2010 Wyoming Statutes
34-26-101. Short title; definitions.
(a) This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Wyoming Uniform Law on Notarial Acts".
(b) As used in this act:
(i) "Acknowledgment" means a declaration by a person that the person has freely and voluntarily executed an instrument for the purposes stated therein and, if the instrument is executed in a representative capacity, that the person signed the instrument with proper authority and executed it as the act of the person or entity represented and identified therein and that the person acknowledges that the instrument was executed and acknowledged freely and voluntarily;
(ii) In a "representative capacity" means:
(A) For and on behalf of a corporation, partnership, trust or other entity, as an authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee or other representative;
(B) As a public officer, personal representative, guardian or other representative, in the capacity recited in the instrument;
(C) As an attorney in fact for a principal; or
(D) In any other capacity as an authorized representative of another.
(iii) "Notarial act" means any act that a notarial officer of this state is authorized to perform, and includes taking an acknowledgement, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, witnessing or attesting a signature, certifying or attesting a copy and noting a protest of a negotiable instrument;
(iv) "Notarial officer" means a notary public or other officer authorized to perform notarial acts;
(v) "Verification upon oath or affirmation" means a declaration that a statement is true made by a person upon oath or affirmation;
(vi) "This act" means W.S. 34-26-101 through 34-26-109.