2010 Wyoming Statutes
34-2-131. Tax deeds; definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Tax deed" means any conveyance executed by or on behalf of the state, or any county, municipality, or other taxing or assessment unit thereof, which conveys or purports to convey real estate pursuant to any sale, foreclosure, forfeiture or other proceeding to satisfy the lien or indebtedness of any tax or special assessment;
(ii) "Former owner" means any person whose interest or estate has been conveyed or purportedly conveyed, or extinguished or purportedly extinguished, by execution of any tax deed, and any other persons claiming by, through or under him;
(iii) "Grantee" means the grantee named in any tax deed, and any other persons claiming by, through or under him;
(iv) "Possession" refers to possession, and to the extent of possession, as determined by the rules applicable in determining the existence of adverse possession under a written instrument constituting color of title, and includes possession by tenant or agent.