2010 Wyoming Statutes
34-2-132. Tax deeds; 2-year limitation.
(a) No action, suit or other proceeding shall be commenced by the former owner to set aside, declare invalid or redeem from a tax deed or the sale, forfeiture, foreclosure or other proceeding upon which it is based or to recover possession, quiet title or otherwise litigate or contest the title of the grantee, if:
(i) Two (2) years or more have elapsed after the date of recording the deed in the office of the county clerk for the county in which the real estate described in the deed is situated; and
(ii) The grantee has been in possession of the real estate continuously for a period of at least six (6) months, at any time after one (1) year and six (6) months have elapsed since the date of recording of the tax deed.
(b) The limitation in subsection (a) of this section applies regardless of whether the tax deed or any of the proceedings upon which it is based are void or voidable for any reason, jurisdictional or otherwise. If the deed is executed substantially in the form prescribed for the execution of tax deeds, the limitation shall apply regardless of whether the deed is deemed void upon its face. The period shall not be extended by reason of the minority, insanity, imprisonment, nonresidence, or death of any person, or by reason of any other fact, or circumstance.