2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-508. Removal of illegally stopped vehicles.
(a) Whenever any police officer finds a vehicle in violation of W.S. 31-5-505 the officer may move the vehicle, or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the vehicle, to a position off the roadway.
(b) Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to a place of safety any unattended vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway, or in any tunnel, in a position or under circumstances which obstruct the normal movement of traffic.
(c) Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:
(i) Report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner;
(ii) The person in charge of the vehicle is unable to provide for its custody or removal; or
(iii) When the person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper judge without unnecessary delay.