2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-504. Specific places where prohibited.
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, no person shall:
(i) Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
(A) On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
(B) On a sidewalk;
(C) Within an intersection;
(D) On a crosswalk;
(E) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty (30) feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings;
(F) Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
(G) Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
(H) On any railroad tracks;
(J) On any controlled-access highway;
(K) In the area between roadways of a divided highway, including crossovers;
(M) At any place where official traffic-control devices prohibit stopping.
(ii) Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily to pick up or discharge a passenger or passengers:
(A) In front of a public or private driveway;
(B) Within fifteen (15) feet of a fire hydrant;
(C) Within twenty (20) feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
(D) Within twenty (20) feet upon the approach to any flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
(E) Within twenty (20) feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five (75) feet of the entrance when properly signposted;
(F) At any place where official traffic-control devices prohibit standing.
(iii) Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers:
(A) Within fifty (50) feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
(B) At any place where official traffic-control devices prohibit parking.
(b) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any prohibited area or away from a curb such a distance as is unlawful.