2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-207. No-passing zones.
(a) The superintendent and local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones and when the signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof.
(b) Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in subsection (a) of this section no driver shall drive on the left side of the roadway within a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone throughout its length.
(c) This section does not apply under the conditions described in W.S. 31-5-201(a)(ii) nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from any alley, private road or driveway.