2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-301. Maximum speed limits.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
(b) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (a) of this section, the limits specified in this subsection or established as otherwise authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of maximum limits:
(i) Twenty (20) miles per hour when passing a school building, the grounds thereof, within any other area or space in the vicinity of a school designated by an official traffic control device as a school zone with a reduced speed limit or a school crossing if appropriate signs giving notice of a reduced speed limit are erected;
(ii) Thirty (30) miles per hour in any urban district;
(iii) Seventy-five (75) miles per hour on interstate highways. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to:
(A) Affect the authority of the superintendent to otherwise designate lower maximum speed limits on interstate highways except as provided for in W.S. 31-5-303(b) in accordance with other laws; or
(B) Authorize noncompliance with posted speed limits on interstate highways.
(iv) Sixty-five (65) miles per hour in other locations;
(v) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 61, 2.
(c) The maximum speed limits set forth in this section may be altered as authorized in W.S. 31-5-302 and 31-5-303.
(d) Speeding violations of up to eighty (80) miles per hour where the posted speed limit is at least sixty-five (65) miles per hour, or less than six (6) miles per hour over the posted speed limit in all other instances and zones, except violations for exceeding the speed limit in a school zone, or construction zone, and violations received while operating a commercial motor vehicle as defined by W.S. 31-7-102(a)(viii), shall not be made a part of the abstracts or records kept by the department of transportation pursuant to W.S. 31-5-1214 or 31-7-120.