2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-801. Operation on highways.
(a) Snowmobiles may be operated upon the highways of Wyoming subject to the following conditions:
(i) Snowmobiles may be operated within the right-of-way but not on the main traveled roadway except as provided hereafter;
(ii) Crossings of main-traveled roadways shall be made at right angles to the roadway or as nearly so as practicable, but in any case yielding the right-of-way to all traffic in the main-traveled roadway;
(iii) Snowmobiles may be operated on the highways within the cities and towns pursuant to ordinance;
(iv) Snowmobiles may be operated on the main-traveled roadway when the highway is closed to wheeled vehicular traffic or subject to approval of the state highway department, upon a designated and posted portion of a state roadway within the boundaries of a national park;
(v) If allowed by the county commissioners, snowmobiles may be operated on a designated and posted portion of a county roadway.
ARTICLE 9 - EQUIPMENT