2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-921. Farm and other vehicles and equipment; slow moving vehicle emblems.
(a) Every vehicle, including animal-drawn vehicles and vehicles referred to in W.S. 31-5-901(c) not specifically required by other provisions of this act to be equipped with lamps or other lighting devices, shall at the times specified in W.S. 31-5-910 be equipped with at least one (1) lamp displaying a white light visible from a distance of not less than one thousand (1,000) feet to the front of the vehicle and shall also be equipped with two (2) lamps displaying red light visible from a distance of not less than one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear of the vehicle, or as an alternative, one (1) lamp displaying a red light visible from a distance of not less than one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear and two (2) red reflectors visible from all distances within six hundred (600) feet to the rear when illuminated by the lawful lower beams of head lamps.
(b) Every farm tractor and every self-propelled implement of husbandry manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1974, shall at all times, and every other such motor vehicle shall at all times mentioned in W.S. 31-5-910, be equipped with lamps and reflectors as follows:
(i) At least two (2) head lamps complying with the regulations of the superintendent;
(ii) At least one (1) red lamp visible when lighted from a distance of not less than one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear mounted as far to the left of the center of the vehicle as possible;
(iii) At least two (2) red reflectors visible from all distances within six hundred (600) feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps.
(c) On every combination of farm tractors and towed farm equipment or towed implement of husbandry, the farm tractor shall be equipped as required by subsection (b) of this section, and the towed unit shall at all times mentioned in W.S. 31-5-910 be equipped with lamps and reflectors as follows:
(i) If the towed unit or its load extends more than four (4) feet to the rear of the tractor or obscures any light thereon, the unit shall be equipped on the rear with at least one (1) red lamp visible when lighted from a distance of not less than one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear mounted as far to the left of the center of the towed vehicle as practicable, and at least two (2) red reflectors visible from all distances within six hundred (600) feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps;
(ii) If the towed unit of the combination extends more than four (4) feet to the left of the center line of the tractor, the unit shall be equipped on the front with an amber reflector visible from all distances within six hundred (600) feet to one hundred (100) feet to the front when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps. The reflector shall be so positioned to indicate as nearly as practicable, the extreme left projection of the towed unit.
(d) Every farm tractor and every self-propelled unit of farm equipment or implement of husbandry and special mobile equipment designed for operation at speeds not in excess of twenty-five (25) miles per hour shall at all times be equipped with a slow moving vehicle emblem mounted on the rear except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Every combination of farm tractor and towed farm equipment or towed implement of husbandry or units towed by special mobile equipment normally operating at speeds not in excess of twenty-five (25) miles per hour shall at all times be equipped with a slow moving vehicle emblem as follows:
(i) Where the towed unit or any load thereon obscures the slow moving vehicle emblem on the towing unit, the towed unit shall be equipped with a slow moving vehicle emblem. In such cases, the towing vehicle need not display the emblem;
(ii) Where the slow moving vehicle emblem on the towing unit is not obscured by the towed unit or its load, then either or both may be equipped with the required emblem but it shall be sufficient if either has it.
(f) Use of the slow moving vehicle emblem is not required on highway construction and maintenance equipment when the vehicle is operated exclusively within areas guarded by a flagman or clearly visible warning signs.
(g) No person shall use the slow moving vehicle emblem except as required in this section nor display the emblem on a vehicle traveling at a speed in excess of twenty-five (25) miles per hour nor on a stationary object along the highway.
(h) The emblem required in subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall comply with current standards and specifications of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers.