2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-5-1101. Duty to stop vehicle where accident involves death or personal injuries; penalties.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of W.S. 31-5-1103. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) Any person failing to stop or to comply with subsection (a) of this section shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned not more than one (1) year, fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.