2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-16-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Coerce" means compelling another to do what he is not otherwise required to do or not to do what he otherwise has a right to do;
* * *
(xix) "Wholesaler" means a person who sells used vehicles to Wyoming vehicle dealers;
(xx) "This act" means W.S. 31-16-101 through 31-16-127;
(xxi) "Antique vehicle" means a motor vehicle which is at least twenty-five (25) years old;
(xxii) "Established place of business" means each place actually occupied either continuously or at regular periods by a manufacturer where the manufacturer's books and records are kept and a large share of the manufacturer's business is conducted;
(xxiii) "Recreational vehicle" means a vehicle designed primarily as living quarters for recreational, camping, vacation or travel use which has an electrical system which operates above twelve (12) volts and has a plumbing and heating system;
(xxiv) "Retail vehicle sale" means the lease of a vehicle or transfer of title of a vehicle to another person in exchange for value but excludes a transfer for the purpose of resale;
(xxv) "Vehicle" means as defined in W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xxvi);
(xxvi) A "Wyoming based manufacturer" means a person with an established place of business in Wyoming who is engaged in the business of manufacturing, constructing or assembling new and unused vehicles or their major component parts or both and sells new and unused vehicles to dealers, wholesalers, distributors or the general public. The term includes a factory branch office of the manufacturer, or any partnership, firm, association, joint venture, corporation or trust which is controlled by the manufacturer;
(xxvii) "Agent" means a person other than a holder of any vehicle dealer's license issued by the department who, for salary, commission or compensation of any kind, negotiates in any way for the sale, purchase, order or exchange of vehicles;
(xxviii) "Applicant" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership or any other entity that files an application with the department for a vehicle dealer's license under this act;
(xxix) "Licensed dealer" means a vehicle dealer that is licensed by the department pursuant to this act as a new vehicle dealer or a used vehicle dealer;
(xxx) "Salesperson" means an individual who, for salary, commission or compensation of any kind, is employed either directly, indirectly, regularly or occasionally by any new vehicle dealer or any used vehicle dealer to sell, purchase or exchange vehicles.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(xxv) of this section, for purposes of W.S. 31-16-108 through 31-16-124 "vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in paragraph (a)(xi) of this section.