2010 Wyoming Statutes
31-16-102. Unlicensed vehicle dealers and manufacturers prohibited.
No person shall hold himself out as being in the business of a retail seller of vehicles, or act as a retail vehicle dealer or Wyoming based manufacturer without a valid license issued by the department under this act. No person shall act as a vehicle dealer of a new vehicle without a valid license as a new vehicle dealer for new vehicles of the same line make issued by the department under this act. No person other than a licensed vehicle dealer shall display a vehicle for sale unless the title is in the name of the displayer. No person shall solicit sales of vehicles without a vehicle dealer's license, unless the title is in the name of the person soliciting sales.