2010 Wyoming Statutes
3-5-101. When power of attorney not affected by disability.
(a) A person, known as the principal, may designate another person to act as the attorney in fact or agent for the principal. The power of attorney shall be in writing and shall state:
(i) "This power of attorney shall not become ineffective by my disability"; or
(ii) "This power of attorney shall become effective upon my disability"; or
(iii) Words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred by his power of attorney instrument shall be exercised notwithstanding his disability.
(b) Subject to the restrictions in W.S. 35-22-403, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent may be exercised by him on behalf of the principal according to the terms stated in the power of attorney instrument notwithstanding the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or uncertainty concerning whether the principal is alive or deceased.
(c) All acts done by the attorney in fact or agent pursuant to the power during any period of disability or incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees and personal representative as if the principal were alive, competent and not disabled. If a conservator thereafter is appointed for the principal, the attorney in fact or agent, during the continuance of the appointment, shall account to the conservator rather than the principal. The conservator has the same power the principal would have had if he were not disabled or incompetent to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any part of the power of attorney or agency.