2010 Wyoming Statutes
29-3-109. Limitation of actions and duration of liens; procedure when property subject to lien removed to another county.
(a) Every person holding a lien created by this chapter may proceed to obtain a judgment for the amount claimed by civil action commenced on the account within one hundred eighty (180) days after filing of the lien statement required by W.S. 29-3-106. The lien shall continue until the case is finally determined.
(b) If any person removes any property subject to a lien to a county other than the one in which the lien is filed, the lien claimant may within thirty (30) days thereafter file with the county clerk of the county to which it has been removed an itemized inventory of the property removed. The inventory shall show the amount due and unpaid on the lien. The inventory shall be recorded in the lien records of that county. The filing shall operate as a notice of the continuing existence of the lien. The lien shall attach and extend to the land or leasehold and other premises, properties and appurtenances to which the property removed is attached.