2010 Wyoming Statutes
29-3-103. Extent of liens; generally.
(a) Every person who works upon or furnishes material, whether incorporated into the real property or not, under contract with the owner of any interest in real estate or with an agent, trustee or receiver of an owner has a lien to secure payment for:
(i) Constructing, altering, digging, drilling, driving, boring, operating, completing or repairing any wells, mines or quarries;
(ii) Altering, repairing or constructing any oil derrick, oil tank or any pipelines;
(iii) Transportation and related mileage charges plus interest from the date due;
(iv) Advertising, selling and preparing for sale;
(v) Sheriff's fees; and
(vi) Attorney's fees and other costs of collection.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and W.S. 29-3-105 (a) (iii) through (ix):
(i) If work is performed for or materials are furnished the owner of an estate less than a fee the lien granted by this chapter shall not extend to the underlying fee or royalty interest unless expressly provided by contract with the owner of the underlying fee or royalty interest;
(ii) If work is performed for or materials furnished to the owner, part owner or lessee of the working interest in only a portion of the acreage covered by a lease, the lien granted by this chapter shall be restricted to that portion of the acreage; and
(iii) If work is performed for, or materials furnished to the owners or an agent, trustee of [or] receiver of the owners of lands, leases or interests therein validly pooled or unitized by agreement of the owners thereof or by operation of law, the lien granted by this chapter shall extend to the lands, leases or interests so pooled or unitized.