2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-104. "Employment" defined; generally; exceptions.
(a) As used in this act, "employment" means service:
(i) Performed by an employee defined under 26 U.S.C. 3306(i) including service in interstate commerce, except 26 U.S.C. 3121(d)(2) does not apply;
(ii) Subject to any federal tax against which credit may be taken for contribution payments into any state unemployment fund;
(iii) Required to be employment under this act as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. 3301 through 3311; and
(iv) Otherwise specified under W.S. 27-3-104 through 27-3-108.
(b) An individual who performs service for wages is an employee for purposes of this act unless it is shown that the individual:
(i) Is free from control or direction over the details of the performance of services by contract and by fact;
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1991, ch. 153, 1.
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 121, 3.
(iv) Repealed by Laws 1995, ch. 121, 3.
(v) Represents his services to the public as a self-employed individual or an independent contractor; and
(vi) May substitute another individual to perform his services.