2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-404. Determination; review by commission; disposition; notice; reconsideration.
(a) The commission may within fifteen (15) days after notice is mailed or delivered:
(i) Review a decision of an appeal tribunal;
(ii) Review a determination of a special examiner; or
(iii) Grant an appeal from a decision upon application filed by any party entitled to notice. An appeal shall be granted if a decision is not unanimous or if a determination is not affirmed by the appeal tribunal.
(b) Upon review or appeal and based on evidence previously submitted or upon additional evidence it may direct be taken, the commission may affirm, modify or reverse the findings and conclusions of the appeal tribunal. Proceedings before an appeal tribunal may be removed to the commission or transferred to another tribunal. A proceeding removed to the commission prior to completion of the hearing shall be heard by the commission in accordance with requirements for tribunal proceedings.
(c) The commission shall promptly notify parties to a proceeding of its decision including findings and conclusions. The decision is final unless judicial review is initiated pursuant to this article. A denial of an appeal by the commission is subject to judicial review. Review shall be initiated within the prescribed time beginning from the date notice of the denial is mailed or delivered.
(d) Subject to limitations prescribed under W.S. 27-3-402(c), the commission may reconsider a determination provided by a final decision of an appeal tribunal and may apply to the tribunal for a revised decision.