2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-303. Weekly amount; computation; payment.
(a) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the weekly benefit amount for an eligible individual is four percent (4%) of his total wages payable for insured work in that quarter of his base period in which his wages were highest computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00). The amount shall not be more than the statewide weekly wage multiplied by fifty-five percent (55%) and computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00). The statewide weekly wage is the total wages reported by employers, excluding the limitation on the amount of wages subject to contributions under this act, for employment during the calendar year preceding June 1 divided by the product of fifty-two (52) times the twelve (12) month average of the number of employees in the pay period and rounded to the nearest cent. The statewide average annual wage is the total wages reported by employers, excluding the limitation on the amount of wages subject to contributions under this act, for employment during the calendar year preceding June 1 divided by the twelve (12) month average of the number of employees in the pay period and rounded to the nearest cent. The pay period reported by employers shall include the twelfth day of each month during the same year. The minimum and maximum weekly benefit paid under this subsection to any individual applies only to the benefit year beginning on or after July 1.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1985, ch. 175, 3.
(c) An eligible individual unemployed in any week shall be paid his weekly benefit for that week less any earnings payable to him for that week which exceeds fifty percent (50%) of his weekly benefit amount. The reported earnings and resulting payment shall be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00).
(d) Effective April 1, 1984, and any other time thereafter, when the revenues in the fund excluding legislative appropriations and interfund borrowing are certified by the governor to be inadequate to pay the benefits computed as provided in subsection (a) of this section and inadequate to repay interfund or federal loans, the weekly benefit of any individual whose benefits computed under subsection (a) of this section would equal or exceed ninety dollars ($90.00) per week shall be reduced to eighty-five percent (85%) of that computed under subsection (a) of this section rounded to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00). No individual receiving benefits of ninety dollars ($90.00) or more per week shall receive less than ninety dollars ($90.00) per week because of the reduction provided under this subsection. The reduced benefits shall continue until the governor and the state treasurer certify to the department that the fund is adequately solvent to pay the benefits computed under subsection (a) of this section. A reduction in an individual's weekly benefit amount resulting from the imposition of this provision will not increase the number of full weeks of benefits to which the individual would otherwise have been entitled had the provision not been invoked. The amounts paid under this subsection shall be in complete satisfaction of a claimant's rights and benefits under this act.
(e) Upon periodic certification by the governor to the state treasurer of inadequate revenues, the state treasurer may authorize interfund loans from the permanent Wyoming mineral trust fund or any other available permanent fund not subject to interest earning trust obligations, for cumulative amounts not exceeding twenty million dollars ($20,000,000.00), to the unemployment compensation fund as needed to repay revenues borrowed pursuant to W.S. 27-3-208 or to pay benefits through January 1, 1995, which are not able to be paid due to the insufficiency of any available revenues except for those obtained through W.S. 27-3-208. Loans pursuant to this subsection shall bear no interest and shall be repaid when the unemployment compensation fund is adequately solvent to repay the loans and to continue paying the benefit obligations.