2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-313. Other grounds for disqualification.
(a) For any week with respect to which the following situations occur or payments have been or will be received, an individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement if:
(i) Total or part total unemployment for any week is due to work stoppage resulting from a labor dispute on the employment premises at which he was last employed. This paragraph does not apply if the department finds the individual is not participating in, financing or directly interested in the labor dispute and is not a member of a grade or class of workers with members employed on the premises and participating in, financing or directly interested in the dispute. If separate types of work commonly conducted as separate businesses in separate premises are conducted in separate departments of the same premises, each department is a separate premises under this paragraph;
(ii) Repealed By Laws 2003, Ch. 73, 2.
(iii) Unemployment benefits are applied for or received under law of another state or the federal government. This paragraph does not apply if the other state or the federal government determines the individual is not entitled to benefits or to benefits received under an agreement between this state and the federal government pursuant to law;
(iv) Self-employed for profit in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business for more than three (3) days in any week or net earnings from self-employment are in excess of the weekly benefit amount. If net earnings computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00) are less than the weekly benefit amount, the individual is entitled to an amount reduced by the net earnings;
(v) Retirement annuities, pensions or other payments are received from a base period employer or any trust or fund contributed to by a base period employer, and the individual made no contribution to the annuity, pension or other payment. Lump sum payments of retirement annuities, pensions or other payments which are rolled over into other private funds and which are not deemed income by the internal revenue service shall not be deducted under this subsection. If the payments decreased to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00) are less than the weekly benefit amount otherwise due under this article, the individual is entitled to benefits in an amount reduced by the payments.
(b) Payments received under this section shall be allocated pursuant to the regulations of the commission.
(c) The individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement during any week for which the individual has filed a claim for benefits and remuneration is received as a severance payment, termination allowance, sick pay or earned vacation. If the remuneration decreased to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1.00) is less than the weekly benefit amount, the amount of the payment shall be deducted from the amount of benefits the individual would otherwise be entitled to receive during that week.