2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-506. Notice of rates and charges; relief, review or redetermination.
(a) The department shall notify an employer of his contribution rate determined pursuant to this article and of total benefit charges to his account within a reasonable time after the close of each experience period. A base period employer shall be notified of the filing of all initial claims which may be charged to his account. Except as otherwise provided by the legislature and on or before January 1 of each year, the department shall notify each employer of his projected contributions payable under W.S. 27-3-503 and 27-3-505 for the ensuing calendar year. Notice under this section shall be by mail to the last known address of record.
(b) A determination of contribution rates by the department for any calendar year is binding upon the employer unless within thirty (30) days after notice is mailed, he files an application for review and redetermination in accordance with this section.
(c) An employer may apply in writing to the department within fifteen (15) days after the mailing or delivery of notice of benefits charged to his account for relief of benefit charges under W.S. 27-3-504(e)(i), (ii), (iv) or (viii). The application shall state the reasons for relief. Determinations of benefits not charged to an employer's account and which are paid from the trust fund shall be recorded and shall specify the reasons therefor. The records are open to inspection by an employer or his legal representative.
(d) An employer may apply to the department for review of a decision or determination involving contribution liability, contribution rates or the charging of benefit payments under W.S. 27-3-509. The application shall be in writing and shall state the reasons for review. The department, on behalf of the commission, shall notify the employer of its acceptance or denial of the application for review or of a redetermination by the commission. If the commission grants review, the employer shall be given opportunity for hearing in accordance with W.S. 27-3-401 through 27-3-409. An employer in any proceeding involving contribution rates or liability may not contest benefits paid and charged to his account in accordance with a determination, redetermination or decision pursuant to W.S. 27-3-401 through 27-3-409 unless he was not a party to the proceeding. A denial or redetermination is final unless within thirty (30) days after notice is mailed a petition for judicial review is filed in accordance with W.S. 27-3-407.