2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-511. Delinquencies; lien; foreclosure; notice and hearing; satisfaction and release; remedies not exclusive.
(a) If contributions or interest under this act are not paid on the date due, the department may file a lien certificate verified under oath with the county clerk of the county in which the employer has his principal place of business and a copy with any other county. The certificate shall state the amount of the contributions and interest due, the name and last known address of the delinquent employer and that the department complied with computation and levy requirements for contributions and interest under this act. The county clerk shall number, file and index the certificate under employment security contributions' liens and under chattel mortgages.
(b) The amount of contributions and interest due the department is a lien upon all real and personal property including motor vehicles owned or acquired by the employer. The lien is in effect from the time of filing the certificate and covers all property of the employer in any county in which filed. The department may initiate proceedings for foreclosure in district court within ten (10) years from the date of filing. After the date of filing, no person shall remove property subject to a lien under this section from the state.
(c) Before filing the certificate, the delinquent employer shall be given opportunity for hearing before the commission or its duly authorized representative. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be mailed at least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing. If the delinquent employer or his representative fails to appear at the hearing or fails to establish to the satisfaction of the commission that contributions and interest are erroneous, the department may file the certificate. The certificate may be filed without opportunity for hearing if a delinquent employer is leaving the state with intent to default.
(d) If a lien is entered and the contributions are paid or found erroneous, the department shall file notice of satisfaction of the lien certificate with the county clerk of any county in which the lien is filed. The department may release any property from the lien or subordinate the lien if it determines contributions and interest are secured by a lien on other property or the collection of contributions and interest is not in jeopardy. The department shall certify release or subordination under this subsection.
(e) The remedies provided by this section are not exclusive.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department may enter into installment payment agreements for delinquent tax and interest liabilities where repayment requirements are met and where payment in a lump sum would cause severe inconvenience to the taxpayer.
(g) For purposes of this section, "employer" includes those individuals described in W.S. 27-3-510(e) under the conditions described in that section.