2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-311. Disqualifications from entitlement; grounds; forfeiture.
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement beginning with the effective date of an otherwise valid claim or the week during which the failure occurred, until he has been employed in an employee-employer relationship and has earned at least eight (8) times the weekly benefit amount of his current claim for services after that date, if the department finds that he:
(i) Left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable directly to his employment, except:
(A) For bona fide medical reasons involving his health;
(B) If returning to approved training which meets the requirements of W.S. 27-3-307;
(C) If forced to leave the most recent work as a result of being a victim of documented domestic violence; or
(D) If unemployed as a result of relocation due to the transfer of the unemployed individual's spouse, either within or outside the state, from which it is impractical to commute to the place of employment, and upon arrival at the new residence, the individual is in all respects able and available for suitable work and registers for work with the department of workforce services or an equivalent agency of another state where the individual is residing. To qualify under this subparagraph, the individual shall be married to a member of the United States armed forces whose relocation is the result of an assignment on active duty as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(1), active guard or reserve duty as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(6), active duty pursuant to title 10 of the United States Code, or training or other duty performed by a member of the army national guard of the United States or the air national guard of the United States under section 316, 502, 503, 504 or 505 of title 32 of the United States Code. Any benefits awarded under this subparagraph shall be noncharged benefits and shall not affect an employer's experience rating account. This subparagraph is repealed effective July 1, 2018.
(ii) Failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work;
(iii) Failed without good cause to accept any offer of suitable work;
(iv) Repealed by Laws 1983, Sp. Sess., ch. 2, 3.
(v) Following four (4) weeks of unemployment, failed to apply for or accept an offer of suitable work other than in his customary occupation offering at least fifty percent (50%) of the compensation of his previous insured work in his customary occupation; or
(vi) Following twelve (12) weeks of unemployment, as a member of a labor organization fails to apply for or accept suitable nonunion work in his customary occupation.
(vii) Repealed by Laws 2003, Ch. 73, 2.
(b) Repealed by Laws 1983, Sp. Sess., ch. 2, 2.
(c) Repealed by Laws 1993, ch. 19, 2.
(d) Repealed by Laws 1985, ch. 175, 3.
(e) Any person who knowingly files a claim for benefits which contains a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact, as determined by the department, shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for a fifty-two (52) week period beginning the week in which the false statement or misrepresentation was made or beginning the week following the date that notice of the overpayment is mailed to the person who filed the claim.
(f) An individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement beginning with the effective date of an otherwise valid claim or the week during which the failure occurred, until he has been employed in an employee-employer relationship and has earned at least twelve (12) times the weekly benefit amount of his current claim for services after that date, if the department finds that he was discharged from his most recent work for misconduct connected with his work.