2010 Wyoming Statutes
27-3-307. Eligibility when enrolled in approved training program; standards for training program approval.
(a) Notwithstanding W.S. 27-3-306(a)(i) and (iii) or 27-3-311(a)(ii) and (iii) or any federal law relating to availability for, active search for, failure to apply for or refusal to accept suitable work, an otherwise eligible individual is eligible for benefits for any week if he is:
(i) Enrolled in a training program approved by the department pursuant to subsection (b) of this section; or
(ii) In training approved under federal law.
(b) Standards for training program approval under subsection (a) of this section are:
(i) Licensed or accredited by the appropriate agency;
(ii) Preparation for job skills for occupations with good employment opportunities;
(iii) Individual interest, aptitude and motivation determined necessary by the department to complete the course successfully;
(iv) Regular class attendance, satisfactory progress in course work and individual compliance with other training requirements of the institution;
(v) Training is to prepare an individual for entry level or upgraded employment in a recognized skilled vocational or technical occupation and such training is designed to facilitate the learning of particular skills; and
(vi) Current skills of the individual are obsolete or offer minimal employment opportunities.
(c) Notwithstanding W.S. 27-3-311(a)(i), an otherwise eligible individual is eligible for benefits in any week if he:
(i) Is in training approved under federal law; or
(ii) Left work to enter approved training if the work is not suitable, as defined under federal law.
(d) Notwithstanding W.S. 27-3-306(a)(i) and (iii) or 27-3-311(a)(i) through (iii) or any federal law relating to availability for, active search for, failure to apply for or refusal to accept suitable work, an otherwise eligible individual is eligible for benefits for any week if he is not receiving wages or compensation while participating in training in an apprenticeship program approved by the department if he:
(i) Is attending instruction related to the program when the instruction does not exceed eight (8) weeks during the benefit year of the individual and the attendance in the instruction is required as a condition of the individual's continued enrollment in the apprenticeship program;
(ii) Provides the department with a copy of his apprenticeship agreement;
(iii) Files claims in accordance with the rules of the department;
(iv) Establishes to the satisfaction of the department that the training is an approved apprenticeship program; and
(v) Has his most recent employer approve his participation in the training.