2010 Wyoming Statutes
26-3-124. Annual statement; mandatory reporting of claims against health care providers; confidentiality; abstract of statistics.
(a) Any insurer writing coverage for health care malpractice in this state, by March 1 of each year, shall file with the commissioner a report of all claims against a health care provider and a report of all awards or settlements given in cases against health care providers. The report shall contain the following information only for the preceding calendar year:
(i) The number and categories of all health care providers the company insures for professional liability;
(ii) The number of claims for which a reserve has been established made against covered health care providers, including those claims in which no suit was filed;
(iii) The awards and settlements on health care professional liability claims, including the costs of defense;
(iv) For each claim:
(A) Specialty coverage of the insured;
(B) Nature and substance of the claim;
(C) Age of the claimant or plaintiff;
(D) After final disposition of the claim, the date and manner of disposition, whether by judgment, settlement, arbitration or otherwise, and an itemization of the amounts paid, if any, if reported separately or can be reasonably segregated or identified for:
(I) Medical and prescription costs;
(II) Economic damages;
(III) Noneconomic damages;
(IV) Defense attorneys fees, costs and expenses.
(E) Any additional information required by the commissioner.
(b) Any information provided the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be confidential including the names of health care providers and any records pertaining thereto. The commissioner shall prepare a summary of such information, in the aggregate if necessary to protect the identity of the health care provider or claimant, for inclusion in his annual report to the governor pursuant to W.S. 9-2-1014.
(c) The commissioner may adopt rules, regulations and reporting forms necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.