2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-7-105. Employment of initial contract teachers on annual basis; notice of termination to such teachers.
An initial contract teacher who has taught in the system continuously for a period of at least ninety (90) days shall be hired on an annual basis and shall be notified in writing of the reasons for termination, if such is the case, no later than April 15 of each year. An initial contract teacher's employment may be terminated for any reason not specifically prohibited by law, and a board is not limited to the reasons set forth in W.S. 21-7-110(a). The notice of termination shall not be disseminated to the public or to prospective employers absent the teacher's consent. Nothing contained in this section shall limit the use of the notice in any hearing.