2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-7-110. Suspension or dismissal of teachers; notice; hearing; independent hearing officer; board review and decision; appeal.
(a) The board may suspend or dismiss any teacher or terminate any continuing contract teacher for incompetency, neglect of duty, immorality, insubordination, unsatisfactory performance or any other good or just cause.
(b) Suspension or dismissal proceedings shall be initiated by the superintendent or any member of the board designated by the superintendent or designated by the board pursuant to a majority vote of the board delivering to the teacher a written notice of suspension or dismissal, together with written reasons.
(c) Any continuing contract teacher receiving notice of a recommendation of termination under W.S. 21-7-106(a) or against whom dismissal or suspension proceedings are instituted is entitled to a hearing before an independent hearing officer on the recommendation or the reasons for dismissal or suspension, upon submission of a written request to the superintendent. The request for hearing shall be given within seven (7) days after receipt of notice under W.S. 21-7-106(a) or subsection (b) of this section. The independent hearing officer shall insofar as possible, be impartial, experienced in education, labor and employment matters and in the conduct of hearings. Within five (5) days following receipt of the hearing request, the superintendent and the teacher shall jointly select a hearing officer. If they fail to agree upon selection, the district judge of the judicial district in which the school district is located shall upon request select a hearing officer. Expenses of the hearing officer shall be paid equally by the school district and the teacher.
(d) Within five (5) days after selection, the hearing officer shall set the date for hearing and notify the teacher and superintendent of the hearing date, time and location. In no event shall the hearing commence on a date later than forty-five (45) days after notice under W.S. 21-7-106(a) or subsection (b) of this section, as applicable. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and the hearing officer may accordingly receive or reject evidence and testimony, administer oaths and if necessary, subpoena witnesses. All school district records pertaining to the teacher shall be made available to the hearing officer.
(e) At the hearing, the teacher has the right to appear in person with or without counsel, to be heard, to present testimony or witnesses and all evidence bearing upon proposed termination, dismissal or suspension and to cross-examine witnesses. The superintendent shall have the burden of proving that the recommendation for termination is based upon reasons provided in the notice of termination submitted pursuant to W.S. 21-7-106(a) or that suspension or dismissal is based upon reasons specified in the notice given under subsection (b) of this section, as applicable.
(f) The hearing officer shall review the evidence and testimony, render written findings of fact and recommend the teacher be terminated, suspended or dismissed, or that the teacher be retained. The findings and recommendations shall be forwarded to the teacher, the superintendent and members of the board within twenty (20) days following conclusion of the hearing.
(g) The board shall review the findings of fact and recommendation submitted by the hearing officer and within twenty (20) days after receipt, issue a written order to either terminate, suspend or dismiss the teacher, or to retain the teacher. If the board terminates, suspends or dismisses the teacher's employment over a recommendation by the hearing officer for retention, the written order of the board shall include a conclusion together with reasons supported by the record. A copy of the order shall be provided to the teacher and a copy shall be entered into the school district records pertaining to the teacher. Any action by the board pursuant to this subsection shall be approved by a majority of the duly elected members of the board.
(h) Appeals may be taken from the order of the board to the district court as provided by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. An electronic recording of hearing proceedings may serve as the official transcript but upon appeal, the district court may request a written transcript of the proceedings or any portion of the proceedings. The cost of transcribing the record shall be borne equally by the teacher and the school district.