2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-7-104. Employment of continuing contract teachers on continuing basis; salary increases.
(a) A continuing contract teacher shall be employed by each school district on a continuing basis from year to year without annual contract renewal at a salary determined by the board of trustees of each district, said salary subject to increases from time to time as provided for in the salary provisions adopted by the board.
(b) Any teacher hired by a Wyoming school district shall receive credit in accordance with that district's salary schedule for all prior years of service obtained as a teacher in any Wyoming school district or as a teacher in the regional developmental preschool system defined by W.S. 21-2-701(a)(iii).