2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-7-106. Notice of recommendation of termination to teacher; when termination effective.
(a) A continuing contract teacher shall be notified of a recommendation of termination by the superintendent or any member of the board designated by the superintendent or designated by the board pursuant to a majority vote of the board by giving the teacher written notice together with written reasons for termination on or before April 15 of any year. Upon receipt of notice, the teacher may request a hearing on the recommendation before an independent hearing officer as provided under W.S. 21-7-110.
(b) If ordered by the board under W.S. 21-7-110(g), termination under recommendation shall be effective at the end of the school year in the year in which notice of termination is given.