2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-4-305. Suspension or expulsion; authority; procedure.
(a) The board of trustees of any school district may delegate authority to disciplinarians chosen from the administrative and supervisory staff to suspend any student from school for a period not to exceed ten (10) school days. In addition, the board of trustees shall, subject to the case-by-case modification permitted by this subsection, require the district superintendent to expel from school for a period of one (1) year any student determined to possess, use, transfer, carry or sell a deadly weapon as defined under W.S. 6-1-104(a)(iv) within any school bus as defined by W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xl) or within the boundaries of real property used by the district primarily for the education of students in grades kindergarten through twelve (12). The superintendent with the approval of the board of trustees may modify the period of expulsion on a case-by-case basis based upon the circumstances of the violation. Upon a violation of this subsection and following notice and hearing requirements of this section, the superintendent shall notify the district attorney of the violation together with the specific act in violation of this subsection and the name of the student violating this subsection. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a district from providing educational services to the expelled student in an alternative setting.
(b) The disciplinarian shall give the student to be suspended oral or written notice of the charges against him and an explanation of the evidence the authorities have. The disciplinarian shall give the student to be suspended an opportunity to be heard and to present his version of the charges against him. No student shall be removed from school without such notice and opportunity to be heard, except as provided by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) The disciplinarian shall give the student to be suspended the opportunity to be heard as soon as practicable after the misconduct, unless the student's presence endangers persons or property, or threatens disruption of the academic process, in which case his immediate removal from school may be justified, but the opportunity to be heard shall follow as soon as practicable, and not later than seventy-two (72) hours after his removal, not counting Saturdays and Sundays. Written notice of suspension shall be sent to the student's parents, guardians or custodians within twenty-four (24) hours of the decision to conduct them.
(d) The board of trustees of any school district or the superintendent if designated, may suspend a student for a period exceeding ten (10) school days or may expel a student for a period not to exceed one (1) year, provided the student is afforded an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with the procedures of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.
(e) Suspension or expulsion shall not be imposed as an additional punishment for offenses punishable under the laws of the state, except for expulsion by a district superintendent under subsection (a) of this section, or where the offense was committed at a school function, against the property of the school, or is of such nature that continuation of the child in school would clearly be detrimental to the education, welfare, safety or morals of other pupils. No suspension or expulsion shall be for longer than one (1) year.
(f) Any decision of the board, or of a designated superintendent, shall be considered a final decision which may be appealed to the district court of the county in which the school district is located, pursuant to provisions of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. The court may, on application or on its own motion, stay the decision of the board or superintendent pending appeal, considering both the best interests of the child and the need to maintain an orderly environment conducive to learning for other children.