2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-4-301. Schools to be free and accessible to all children; minimum school year.
Except as otherwise provided by law, the public schools of each school district in the state shall at all times be equally free and accessible to all children resident therein of five (5) years of age as of September 15 of the applicable school year and under the age of twenty-one (21), subject to regulations of the board of trustees. Each school district shall operate its schools and its classes for a minimum of one hundred seventy-five (175) days each school year unless an alternative schedule has been approved by the state board. Prior to submission of a proposed alternative schedule to the state board, the board of trustees shall hold at least two (2) advertised public meetings within the district, at which the board shall present the proposed alternative schedule and respond to public questions and comments. Any school district operating under an alternative schedule shall annually evaluate the effectiveness of that schedule in meeting the educational goals and purposes for which the schedule was adopted.