2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-3-111. Powers of boards of trustees.
(a) The board of trustees in each school district within the state may:
(i) Sue and be sued in the name by which the district is designated;
(ii) Acquire, hold, convey, lease, rent, and manage property, real and personal, for the benefit of the school district in the name by which the district is designated, either alone or jointly with another public or private agency, institution, person, or corporation. This includes capital leasing under W.S. 21-15-112;
(iii) Enter into agreements with any public or private agency, institution, person, or corporation for the performance of acts or furnishing of services or facilities by or for the school district;
(iv) Employ legal counsel and bear the cost of litigation;
(v) Accept or reject any federal or other gift, grant, bequest, or devise;
(vi) Employ and determine the salaries and duties of:
(A) A superintendent of schools who shall be the chief administrative officer of the district;
(B) Principals who shall assume the administrative responsibility and instructional leadership of any schools to which they are assigned in accordance with policies adopted by the board of trustees, provided that in the event a superintendent of schools shall request recommendations from a principal concerning the suspension, dismissal, assignment, transfer or termination of any teacher employed in the school to which the principal is assigned, such recommendation shall be given only after periodic evaluation of the teacher's classroom performance;
(C) Teachers who shall provide the expertise in their areas of instruction;
(D) Other certified professional employees; and
(E) Other personnel.
(vii) Discharge any employee subject to the provisions of any applicable law governing the procedure for terminating the employment of school district employees;
(viii) Insure against loss of property;
(ix) Repealed By Laws 1997 Special Session, ch. 3, 502.
(x) Become members of county, state, and national school board associations and pay dues to such associations. A board of trustees may at its discretion pay necessary travel expenses and per diem of members and personnel attending meetings of such associations at a rate not to exceed that paid state employees;
(xi) Provide for the operation of school lunch programs in schools under its jurisdiction;
(xii) Require any officer or employee whose duty it is to handle funds or property of the district, including activity accounts, to be bonded under a suitable individual or blanket bond indemnifying the district against loss. The board shall determine the amount and type of the bond;
(xiii) Acquire for the school district, by condemnation, the fee simple title to any real estate situated within the district as a site for any public school buildings or school grounds or for any other necessary or beneficial school purpose, or any lesser interest, including easements and rights-of-way, when necessary in the proper maintenance and operation of the school system;
* * *