2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-2-801. Creation of board; appointment and composition; terms; vacancies; expense reimbursement.
(a) The Wyoming professional teaching standards board is created to consist of thirteen (13) members appointed by the state superintendent as follows:
(i) Six (6) certified public school employee members, two (2) of which shall be classroom teachers in grades kindergarten through six (6), three (3) of which shall be classroom teachers in grades seven (7) through twelve (12) and one (1) of which shall be a certified professional employee not assigned to classroom teaching but providing auxiliary professional services such as librarian, guidance counselor or educational diagnostician;
(ii) One (1) member to be a faculty member employed in an approved teacher preparation program in Wyoming offering approved preparation programs in the district;
(iii) One (1) member to be a dean of a post-secondary education preparation program appointed from an approved teacher preparation program within Wyoming post-secondary education institutions;
(iv) One (1) member to be a community college faculty member appointed from a Wyoming community college;
(v) Three (3) members currently employed in public school administration as follows:
(A) One (1) elementary principal;
(B) One (1) secondary school principal;
(C) One (1) central office administrator.
(vi) One (1) member who is a current member of a Wyoming school district board of trustees.
(b) Board members shall be appointed to a term of four (4) years. No person shall be appointed for more than two (2) four (4) year terms. Vacancies shall be filled by the state superintendent from the appropriate group pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Any board member may be removed as provided under W.S. 9-1-202.
(c) The members shall be paid per diem and travel expenses while attending board meetings at the same rate allowed by law for state employees. The board shall meet not less than once every three (3) months.