2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-2-202. Duties of the state superintendent.
(a) In addition to any other duties assigned by law, the state superintendent shall:
(i) Make rules and regulations, consistent with this code, as may be necessary or desirable for the proper and effective administration of the state educational system. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give the state superintendent rulemaking power in any area specifically entrusted to the state board;
(ii) Consult with and advise the state board, local school boards, local school administrators, teachers and interested citizens, and seek in every way to develop public support for a complete and uniform system of education for the citizens of this state;
(iii) Maintain adequate files and records of matters pertaining to the business of his office;
(iv) Enforce the provisions of this code and the administrative rules and regulations provided for in this code, in accordance with procedures provided by law;
(v) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 17, 2.
(vi) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 17, 2.
(vii) Assist the state board in the performance of its duties and responsibilities, including providing information to the board upon request;
(viii) Prepare and maintain a list of accredited schools in Wyoming;
(ix) Print and distribute to local boards of trustees, local school administrators and other persons and agencies within or without the state the school laws, regulations, forms, necessary reports of the state board, state committee, state superintendent and state department. The state superintendent may require the payment of reasonable costs of publication, handling and postage by persons or agencies outside the state requesting publications and shall deposit all payments into the general fund;
(x) Promulgate rules for the acceptance and disbursement of federal funds apportioned to the state for school lunch, milk and other commodities distribution programs. For purposes of these programs, the state superintendent may enter into agreements, employ personnel, direct disbursement of funds in accordance with federal law to be used by districts to operate the programs along with funds from gifts and the sale of school lunches or other commodities, assist in the training of personnel in the programs and accept gifts in connection with the programs. Districts shall maintain records and report to the state superintendent in accordance with rules promulgated under this paragraph, but accounts and records need not be preserved more than five (5) years. The state superintendent shall audit and conduct reviews and inspections of accounts, records and operations of programs to ensure effective administration and compliance with applicable law and rules. To the extent funds are available, the state superintendent shall conduct studies to determine methods to improve and expand school lunch programs and to promote nutritional education in the schools, including appraising nutritive benefits of school lunch programs. For school lunch program funds, the state superintendent shall utilize a revolving account with a balance of at least five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to cover any operating expenditures incurred by the school lunch division of
* * *