2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-15-111. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Capital construction account" or "school capital construction account" means the account into which revenues are deposited pursuant to W.S. 9-4-305(b), 9-4-601(a)(vii), (b)(i) and (iv) and 21-13-306(c), into which the proceeds from any revenue bonds are credited under W.S. 21-15-108, and into which any other funds are appropriated to the account for purposes of this act. Funds within the account shall be expended only for purposes of and in the manner prescribed by this act;
(ii) "Commission" means the school facilities commission created by this act;
(iii) "Local enhancements to school buildings and facilities" or "local enhancements" means any renovation, construction, replacement, repair or other improvement of or to any school building or facility initiated by a school district which is designed to bring the building or facility to a condition exceeding the statewide building adequacy standards;
(iv) "Project" means replacement, renovation or new construction projects which increase the value of the school building or facility by improving the functioning of the building or facility or the capacity of the building or facility, or both, excluding major building and facility repair and replacement defined under W.S. 21-15-109(a)(iii) and routine maintenance and repair defined under W.S. 21-15-109(a)(vi);
(v) "Remedy" or "remediation" means a course of action addressing identified building and facility needs in accordance with statewide adequacy standards developed under this act, consisting of building or facility construction, replacement, renovation, repair or any combination thereof;
(vi) "School buildings and facilities" mean the physical structures and the land upon which the structures are situated, which are primarily used in connection with or for the purpose of providing the educational programs offered by a school district in compliance with law, including both student-related and nonstudent-related buildings and facilities;
(vii) Repealed By Laws 2008, Ch. 93, 2.
(viii) "This act" means W.S. 21-15-108, 21-15-109 and 21-15-111 through 21-15-122.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(c) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(d) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(e) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(f) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(g) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(h) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(j) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(k) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(m) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(n) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(o) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(p) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.
(q) Repealed By Laws 2002, Ch. 99, 3.