2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-15-118. Building and facility construction and renovation projects.
(a) Upon determination by the commission following review under W.S. 21-15-117, and appropriation by the legislature in accordance with W.S. 21-15-119, the commission shall proceed with projects as follows:
(i) Repealed By Laws 2008, Ch. 93, 2.
(ii) If a capital outlay remedy:
(A) With the assistance of the involved school district, develop and approve the necessary schematic design documents;
(B) Conduct a value engineering analysis of the project;
(C) Perform an energy efficiency assessment of the project;
(D) Conduct a safety and security assessment of the project;
(E) Enforce the requirements under subparagraphs (a)(ii)(B) through (D) of this section and may waive any of these requirements if determined not necessary or if provided within any one (1) of the other requirements specified under this paragraph.
(b) If required, the commission shall provide for temporary space for any scheduled building remedy by means of portable buildings creating capacity or by other means available to the commission.
(c) The projects shall be managed and all necessary contracts related to the projects shall proceed in accordance with commission rules and regulations promulgated and adopted pursuant to W.S. 21-15-114(a)(xv).