2010 Wyoming Statutes
21-13-310. Annual computation of district revenues.
(a) To ensure revenues available to each district are uniformly sufficient to enable compliance with the uniform standards for educational programs prescribed under W.S. 21-9-101 and 21-9-102 and to secure state board accreditation of educational programs under W.S. 21-2-304(a)(ii), the revenues specified under this subsection shall be deemed state revenues and shall be considered in determining the amount to be distributed to each district under W.S. 21-13-311. A district shall make an annual computation of the following revenues:
(i) The revenue collections to be received by each district during the school year as its proportionate share of the county six (6) mill levy imposed under W.S. 21-13-201(a) as certified on August 10 under W.S. 39-11-102.1(c)(v) for that school year;
(ii) The required local tax effort in the current school year for the assessment and levy of school taxes by the district according to the following schedule:
(A) Any district actually and physically operating a school within the boundaries of the district offering instruction in kindergarten through grade twelve (12), the amount of revenue collections to be received during the school year under the twenty-five (25) mill local district levy as certified on August 10 under W.S. 39-11-102.1(c)(v) for that school year;
(B) Any nonunified district actually and physically operating a school within the boundaries of the district offering instruction in kindergarten through grade eight (8), the amount of revenue collections to be received during the school year under the number of mills levied pursuant to W.S. 21-13-102(a)(ii)(A), as certified on August 10 under W.S. 39-11-102.1(c)(v) for that school year.
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1981, ch. 43, 2.
(iv) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 12, 3.
(v) The district's share of fines and forfeitures distributed to it during the previous school year, including penalties distributed under W.S. 35-11-424(c);
(vi) The district's share of forest reserve funds distributed to it during the previous year under W.S. 9-4-504;
(vii) The district's share of Taylor Grazing Act funds distributed to it during the previous school year under W.S. 9-4-402;
(viii) The district's share of the county motor vehicle fund distributed to it during the previous school year by the county treasurer under W.S. 31-3-103;
(ix) The amount of tuition paid to the district during the previous school year, including any amount charged under W.S. 21-4-501 and any amount assessed in excess of the costs incurred for adult education programs, summer school programs, programs provided under an agreement for cooperative educational programs under W.S. 21-20-101 through 21-20-111 and any amount assessed for programs and services for children with disabilities, but excluding any tuition assessed by a district for the provision of distance education programs to participating nonresident students pursuant to W.S. 21-13-330;
(x) Repealed by Laws 1990, ch. 122, 2.
(xi) Repealed by Laws 1999, ch. 110, 209.
(xii) The district's share of interest and penalties on delinquent taxes under W.S. 39-13-108(b)(ii) and (c) distributed to it during the previous school year by the county treasurer;
(xiii) The district's share of railroad car company taxes distributed to it during the previous school year by the county treasurer under W.S. 39-13-111(a)(iii);
(xiv) Except as provided under W.S. 21-15-114(a)(x), any amount received by the district during the preceding school year from the sale of real or personal property which was not owned by the district prior to July 1, 1997;
(xv) All other revenues received or collected by the district during the previous school year, but excluding any amount received from private contributions and gifts, excluding any revenues dedicated by law to the payment of bonded indebtedness, and any revenues from the disposition of school buildings and land pursuant to W.S. 21-15-114(a)(x), and excluding fees or other charges imposed by the district for goods or services, such as rental fees and the price paid for admission into any place for recreation, entertainment or an athletic event. Upon application of a district, the department shall exclude from this paragraph revenue received by the district if the department finds that the revenue could not be used by the district to provide educational services to students.
(b) On or before July 10 of each year the county treasurer of each county shall certify to the state superintendent, in such form as the state superintendent shall provide, a report of monies distributed by him to each district within the county during the previous school year.
(c) Annually, commencing on July 30, 1984, the state board of equalization, when determinable, shall certify to the department of education whether or not the level of local assessments for any category in each county is in accord with the requirements of the board of equalization and, if not, the percent by which the assessments are below the board's requirements.
(d) As used in this section, assessed valuation means the assessed valuation certified on August 10 under W.S. 39-11-102.1(c)(v).
(e) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 260, 3.
(f) Repealed by Laws 1990, ch. 122, 2.
(g) Repealed by Laws 1993, ch. 107, 2.