2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-7-205. Parties entitled to receive.
(a) A true copy of the notice required in W.S. 2-7-201 shall be mailed by ordinary United States mail, first class, to:
(i) The surviving spouse, if any, and to all of the heirs at law of the decedent and to all of the beneficiaries named in the will of the decedent. The mailings shall be made not later than one (1) week after the first publication of the notice in the newspaper;
(ii) Each creditor of the decedent whose identity is reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within the time limited in the notice to creditors. The mailing shall be made not later than thirty (30) days prior to the expiration of three (3) months after the first publication of the notice in the newspaper; and
(iii) The state department of health if the decedent received medical assistance pursuant to W.S. 42-4-101 through 42-4-114.
(b) Unless waived in writing by the parties entitled thereto, the notices required in W.S. 2-7-202, 2-7-203, 2-7-204, 2-7-615, 2-7-806, 2-7-807 and 2-7-811 shall be mailed not less than ten (10) days prior to the day of hearing, the date for filing objections, or sale, as the case may be, to the surviving spouse, if any, and to all of the heirs of a decedent dying intestate or to all of the beneficiaries named in the will of a decedent dying testate.
(c) Notice of all intended sales of real property not requiring an order of the court shall be mailed or delivered not less than ten (10) days prior to the sale to the surviving spouse, if any, and to the heirs of a decedent dying intestate or to all of the beneficiaries named in the will of a decedent dying testate.