2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-7-717. Action precluded until claim rejected; exception.
No holder of any claim against an estate shall maintain any action thereon unless the claim is first rejected in whole or in part by the personal representative and the rejection filed with the clerk, except an action may be brought by any holder of a mortgage or lien, including liens under W.S. 42-4-207, to enforce the same against the property of the estate subject thereto where all recourse against the other property of the estate is expressly waived in the complaint or no claim for deficiency is made in proceedings for foreclosure by advertisement and sale under W.S. 34-4-101 through 34-4-113.