2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-7-706. Claim based on cause of action surviving decedent's death.
Where a cause of action against the decedent survives his death under W.S. 1-4-101 and 1-4-102, before an action may be brought thereon in any court, a claim based thereon shall be filed and shall have been rejected by the personal representative. The running of the applicable statute of limitations on the cause of action shall be tolled from the time the claim is filed until five (5) days after the date of mailing of notice of rejection by the personal representative. Any judgment rendered by any court with respect to which compliance with this section has not been accomplished, if sought to be enforced, shall be deemed to be a claim not timely filed under W.S. 2-7-703.