2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-7-703. Filing required; failure to do so constitutes bar; exceptions.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all claims whether due, not due or contingent, shall be filed in duplicate with the clerk within the time limited in the notice to creditors and any claim not so filed is barred forever. Any claimant to whom the personal representative has mailed a notice pursuant to W.S. 2-7-205(a)(ii) shall file his claim within three (3) months after the date of first publication of the notice in the newspaper, or before the expiration of thirty (30) days after the mailing, whichever date is later, and any claim not so filed is barred forever. If only one (1) copy of a claim is filed, the clerk shall make a duplicate and shall charge the claimant a reasonable fee not to exceed two dollars ($2.00) per page.
(b) The clerk shall forthwith transmit to the personal representative one (1) copy of each claim when and as filed.
(c) This section shall not bar:
(i) Claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances, if so found by the court in adversary proceedings; or
(ii) A claimant to whom no notice was mailed pursuant to W.S. 2-7-205(a)(ii), if the court in adversary proceedings finds that the identity of the claimant was reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within the time limited in the notice to creditors published pursuant to W.S. 2-7-201.
(d) Any claim not in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00) may be allowed by the personal representative without the filing of the claim by the creditor, but the personal representative is answerable for the propriety thereof upon hearing on his final report and accounting.