2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-6-202. Failure of executor to petition; appointment of administrator.
If the person named in a will as executor, for thirty (30) days after he has knowledge of the death of the testator and that he is named as executor, fails to petition the proper court for probate of the will and that letters testamentary be issued to him, he may be held to have renounced his right to letters and the court may appoint any other competent person administrator unless good cause for delay is shown.