2010 Wyoming Statutes
2-4-107. Determination of relationship of parent and child.
(a) If for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child shall be established to determine succession by, through or from a person:
(i) An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and of the natural parents for inheritance purposes only. The adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and that natural parent;
(ii) An adopted person shall inherit from all other relatives of an adoptive parent as though he was the natural child of the adoptive parent and the relatives shall inherit from the adoptive person's estate as if they were his relatives;
(iii) In cases not covered by paragraph (i) of this subsection, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father, if the relationship of parent and child has been established under the Uniform Parentage Act, W.S. 14-2-401 through 14-2-907.