2010 Wyoming Statutes
18-9-101. Authority of board of commissioners to acquire property, appoint board of trustees; purposes and uses; authority to levy taxes, issue bonds or incur indebtedness; county fair fund.
(a) Each board of county commissioners may:
(i) Acquire lands and other property for fairgrounds, airports, parks and pleasure grounds;
(ii) Construct, maintain and operate a public auditorium, athletic fields, civic center or other community building, which may be designated as a memorial to the war veterans of the United States of America;
(iii) Appoint a board of trustees to control, maintain and manage the fairgrounds, airports, parks and pleasure grounds and to conduct agricultural, industrial and other fairs and exhibitions;
(iv) Levy taxes, issue bonds or incur indebtedness as then authorized by law for other county purposes. The taxes shall be levied and collected as are other county taxes and the taxes collected, together with other monies received shall be expended as authorized under this section. Monies in the fund shall be expended only by the board of trustees;
(v) Perform such other acts necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.