2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-6-113. Contractor's bond or other guarantee; right of action; notice to obligee; intervention by interested parties; pro rata distribution.
Any person entitled to the protection of a bond or other form of guarantee approved by the state or any political subdivision under W.S. 16-6-112, may maintain an action for the amount due him. He shall notify the obligee named in the bond or other guarantee of the beginning of the action, giving the names of the parties, describing the guarantee and stating the amount and nature of his claim. No judgment shall be entered in the action within thirty (30) days after the giving of the notice. The obligee or any person having a cause of action may on his motion, be admitted as a party to the action. The court shall determine the rights of all parties to the action. If the amount realized on the bond or other guarantee is insufficient to discharge all claims in full, the amount shall be distributed among the parties pro rata.