2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-6-121. Notice required to receive protection under a bond or guarantee; limitation; notice required by owner in project specifications.
(a) Any subcontractor or materialman entitled to the protection of a bond or other form of guarantee approved by the state or any political subdivision under W.S. 16-6-112 shall give notice of his right to that protection to the prime contractor. Failure to give notice to a prime contractor who has complied with subsections (f) and (g) of this section waives the subcontractor or materialman's protection under the bond or guarantee and waives any right to a lien for materials or services provided.
(b) The notice shall be given no later than sixty (60) days after the date on which services or materials are first furnished.
(c) The notice shall be sent to the prime contractor by certified mail or delivered to and receipted by the prime contractor or his agent. Notice by certified mail is effective on the date the notice is mailed.
(d) The notice shall be in writing and shall state that it is a notice of a right to protection under the bond or guarantee. The notice shall be signed by the subcontractor or materialman and shall include the following information:
(i) The subcontractor or materialman's name, address and phone number and the name of a contact person;
(ii) The name and address of the subcontractor's or materialman's vendor; and
(iii) The type or description of the materials or services provided.
(e) This section shall only apply where the prime contractor's contract is for fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) or more.
(f) The prime contractor shall post on the construction site a prominent sign citing this section and stating that any subcontractor or materialman shall give notice to the prime contractor of a right to protection under the bond or guarantee and that failure to provide the notice shall waive the subcontractor or materialman's protection under the bond or guarantee and shall waive any right to a lien for materials or services provided.
(g) The owner or his agent shall provide written notice of the information required by this section in the project specifications.
ARTICLE 2 - PREFERENCE FOR STATE LABORERS