2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-4-202. Right of inspection; rules and regulations; unavailability.
(a) All public records shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as provided in this act or as otherwise provided by law, but the official custodian of any public records may make rules and regulations with reference to the inspection of the records as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the records and the prevention of unnecessary interference with the regular discharge of the duties of the custodian or his office.
(b) If the public records requested are not in the custody or control of the person to whom application is made, the person shall forthwith notify the applicant of this fact.
(c) If the public records requested are in the custody and control of the person to whom application is made but are in active use or in storage, and therefore not available at the time an applicant asks to examine them, the custodian shall notify the applicant of this situation.
(d) If a public record exists primarily or solely in an electronic format, the custodian of the record shall so inform the requester. Electronic record inspection and copying shall be subject to the following:
(i) The reasonable costs of producing a copy of the public record shall be borne by the party making the request. The costs may include the cost of producing a copy of the public record and the cost of constructing the record, including the cost of programming and computer services;
(ii) An agency shall provide an electronic record in alternative formats unless doing so is impractical or impossible;
(iii) An agency shall not be required to compile data, extract data or create a new document to comply with an electronic record request if doing so would impair the agency's ability to discharge its duties;
(iv) An agency shall not be required to allow inspection or copying of a record in its electronic format if doing so would jeopardize or compromise the security or integrity of the original record or of any proprietary software in which it is maintained;
(v) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the state chief information officer from enacting any rules pursuant to his authority under W.S. 9-2-2501.