2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-4-405. Executive sessions.
(a) A governing body of an agency may hold executive sessions not open to the public:
(i) With the attorney general, county attorney, district attorney, city attorney, sheriff, chief of police or their respective deputies, or other officers of the law, on matters posing a threat to the security of public or private property, or a threat to the public's right of access;
(ii) To consider the appointment, employment, right to practice or dismissal of a public officer, professional person or employee, or to hear complaints or charges brought against an employee, professional person or officer, unless the employee, professional person or officer requests a public hearing. The governing body may exclude from any public or private hearing during the examination of a witness, any or all other witnesses in the matter being investigated. Following the hearing or executive session, the governing body may deliberate on its decision in executive sessions;
(iii) On matters concerning litigation to which the governing body is a party or proposed litigation to which the governing body may be a party;
(iv) On matters of national security;
(v) When the agency is a licensing agency while preparing, administering or grading examinations;
(vi) When considering and acting upon the determination of the term, parole or release of an individual from a correctional or penal institution;
(vii) To consider the selection of a site or the purchase of real estate when the publicity regarding the consideration would cause a likelihood of an increase in price;
(viii) To consider acceptance of gifts, donations and bequests which the donor has requested in writing be kept confidential;
(ix) To consider or receive any information classified as confidential by law;
(x) To consider accepting or tendering offers concerning wages, salaries, benefits and terms of employment during all negotiations;
(xi) To consider suspensions, expulsions or other disciplinary action in connection with any student as provided by law.
(b) Minutes shall be maintained of any executive session. Except for those parts of minutes of an executive session reflecting a members' objection to the executive session as being in violation of this act, minutes and proceedings of executive sessions shall be confidential and produced only in response to a valid court order.
(c) Unless a different procedure or vote is otherwise specified by law, an executive session may be held only pursuant to a motion that is duly seconded and carried by majority vote of the members of the governing body in attendance when the motion is made.