2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-107. Contested cases; general procedure.
(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by mail. Where the indispensable and necessary parties are composed of a large class, the notice shall be served upon a reasonable number thereof as representatives of the class or by giving notice by publication in the manner specified by the rules or an order of the agency.
(b) The notice shall include a statement of:
(i) The time, place and nature of the hearing;
(ii) The legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(iii) The particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(iv) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved, and thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c) In all contested cases, depositions and discovery relating thereto, agencies shall have the authority to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books, papers or other documents relevant or material to the inquiry. In case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued by the agency in a contested case, deposition or discovery relating thereto, to any person, the district court for the district in which the hearing or deposition or other proceeding is being conducted, or for the district where the person may be served, may upon application by the agency issue to the person refusing to obey the subpoena an order requiring the person to show cause for the refusal or to appear before the agency or other person designated by it there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or there to give evidence touching the matter in question. Any failure to show cause or obey the order of court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
(d) In all contested cases the agency shall as part of its rules of practice provide that the agency or one (1) of its presiding officers designated by it upon application of any party shall issue a subpoena requiring the appearance of witnesses for the purpose of taking evidence or requiring the production of any books, papers or other documents relevant or material to the inquiry.
* * *
(ii) Evidence received or considered including matters officially noticed;
(iii) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon;
(iv) Any proposed findings and exceptions thereto;
(v) Any opinion, findings, decision or order of the agency and any report by the officer presiding at the hearing.
(p) In all contested cases the proceeding including all testimony shall be reported verbatim stenographically or by any other appropriate means determined by the agency or the officer presiding at the hearing.
(q) Oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be transcribed on request of any party upon payment of the cost thereof.
(r) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matters officially noticed.