2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-113. License hearings.
(a) When the grant, denial, suspension or renewal of a license is required by law to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing the provisions of this act concerning contested cases apply.
(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. A cancellation of a driver's license pursuant to W.S. 31-7-121(c) shall not be valid until the department of transportation gives notice by mail to the licensee of the facts which warrant the intended action and provides the licensee with an opportunity to provide additional evidence or information with respect to the condition at issue within fifteen (15) days of the mailing of the notice. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.