2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-103. Adoption, amendment and repeal of rules; notice; hearing; emergency rules; proceedings to contest; review and approval by governor.
(a) Prior to an agency's adoption, amendment or repeal of all rules other than interpretative rules or statements of general policy, the agency shall:
* * *
(e) If a state agency created as a licensing or regulatory board or commission for any profession or occupation regulated under title 33 regularly publishes a newsletter, memorandum or other written or electronic communication which serves as a medium to provide information to members of the regulated profession or occupation, then in addition to the notice requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the agency shall publish within that medium the proposed rules in a format conforming to any requirements prescribed pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. If the agency determines publication in such manner is not practicable, it shall publish within the chosen medium at least once prior to taking final action to adopt, amend or repeal any rule notice of its intended rulemaking proceedings and make available the full text of all proposed changes in the format conforming to any requirements prescribed pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. This subsection shall not apply to emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(f) The state registrar of rules shall prescribe a format for state agencies to follow in preparing proposed amendments to existing rules which shall ensure that additions to and deletions from existing language are clearly indicated.
(g) Upon receipt of a notice of intended action from a state agency under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the secretary of state's office shall maintain a file of these notices and make them available for public inspection during regular business hours. A notice shall remain in the file until the rules are adopted or until the agency determines not to take action to adopt the proposed rules. To the extent that resources enable the office to do so, the secretary of state's office shall make these notices available to the public electronically. The secretary of state may promulgate rules specifying the format of notices submitted by state agencies under this subsection. Compliance with this subsection shall not affect the validity of rules promulgated by state agencies.
(h) An agency may incorporate, by reference in its rules and without publishing the incorporated matter in full, all or any part of a code, standard, rule or regulation that has been adopted by an agency of the United States or of this state, another state or by a nationally recognized organization or association, provided:
(i) Incorporation of the full text in agency rules would be unduly cumbersome or expensive;
(ii) The reference in the rules of the incorporating agency fully identifies the incorporated matter by location, date and otherwise, and states that the rule does not include any later amendments or editions of the incorporated matter;
(iii) The agency, organization or association originally issuing the incorporated matter makes copies of it readily available to the public and the rules of the incorporating agency state where such copies are available;
(iv) The incorporating agency maintains and makes available for public inspection a copy of the incorporated matter and the rules of the incorporating agency state where copies of the incorporated matter are available at cost from the incorporating agency; and
(v) The incorporating agency otherwise complies with all procedural requirements under this act and the rules of the registrar of state agency rules governing the promulgation and filing of agency rules.