2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-103. Adoption, amendment and repeal of rules; notice; hearing; emergency rules; proceedings to contest; review and approval by governor.
(a) Prior to an agency's adoption, amendment or repeal of all rules other than interpretative rules or statements of general policy, the agency shall:
(i) Give at least forty-five (45) days notice of its intended action. Notice shall be mailed to all persons making timely requests of the agency for advanced notice of its rulemaking proceedings and to the attorney general, the secretary of state's office as registrar of rules, and the legislative service office if a state agency. The agency shall submit a copy of the proposed rules, in a format conforming to any requirements prescribed pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, with the notice given to the legislative service office. The notice shall include:
(A) The time when, the place where and the manner in which interested persons may present their views on the intended action;
(B) A statement of the terms and substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved;
(C) If an amendment or a repeal, the citation to the agency rule to be amended or repealed;
(D) If new rules, a statement that they are new rules and a citation of the statute which authorizes adoption of the rules;
(E) The place where an interested person may obtain a copy of the proposed rules in a format conforming to any requirements prescribed pursuant to subsection (f) of this section;
(F) If the agency asserts that all or a portion of a rule is proposed to be adopted, amended or repealed in order for the state to comply with federal law or regulatory requirements:
(I) A statement that the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule is required by federal law or regulation together with citations to the applicable federal law or regulation; and
(II) A statement whether the proposed rule change meets minimum federal requirements or whether the proposed rule change exceeds minimum federal requirements.
(G) A statement whether the proposed rule change meets minimum substantive state statutory requirements or whether the proposed rule change exceeds minimum substantive state statutory requirements. If the rule change exceeds minimum substantive state statutory requirements, the agency shall include a statement explaining the reason why the rule exceeds minimum substantive statutory requirements.
(ii) Afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, provided this period shall consist of at least forty-five (45) days from the later of the dates specified under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, and provided:
(A) In the case of substantive rules, opportunity for oral hearing shall be granted if requested by twenty-five (25) persons, or by a governmental subdivision, or by an association having not less than twenty-five (25) members. No hearing under this subparagraph shall be conducted until at least forty-five (45) days after the later of:
(I) The date notice of intended action is given under paragraph (i) of this subsection; or
* * *