2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-107. Contested cases; general procedure.
(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by mail. Where the indispensable and necessary parties are composed of a large class, the notice shall be served upon a reasonable number thereof as representatives of the class or by giving notice by publication in the manner specified by the rules or an order of the agency.
(b) The notice shall include a statement of:
(i) The time, place and nature of the hearing;
(ii) The legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(iii) The particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(iv) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved, and thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c) In all contested cases, depositions and discovery relating thereto, agencies shall have the authority to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books, papers or other documents relevant or material to the inquiry. In case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued by the agency in a contested case, deposition or discovery relating thereto, to any person, the district court for the district in which the hearing or deposition or other proceeding is being conducted, or for the district where the person may be served, may upon application by the agency issue to the person refusing to obey the subpoena an order requiring the person to show cause for the refusal or to appear before the agency or other person designated by it there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or there to give evidence touching the matter in question. Any failure to show cause or obey the order of court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
* * *
(h) Any agency which is a party to the contested case is subject to the discovery provisions of this section but neither the agency, nor any member, officer or employee shall be required to disclose information which is confidential or privileged under the law and no member of the presiding agency shall be compelled to testify or give a deposition in a contested case. Discovery sought from the agency initially shall be by written application. If the agency refuses to allow discovery in whole or in part the aggrieved party may apply to the presiding officer for an order compelling discovery. If the presiding officer fails or refuses to compel discovery, the aggrieved party may apply to the district court for the district in which the hearing, deposition or other proceeding is being or is to be conducted for an order directed to the agency compelling discovery. The presiding officer or district court shall enter such order as may be appropriate.
(j) Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved. Any person compelled to appear in person before any agency or representative thereof shall be accorded the right to be accompanied, represented and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified representative.
(k) Every party shall be accorded the right to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified representative in any agency proceeding in accordance with such rules as the agency prescribes and the pertinent rules of the supreme court of Wyoming. So far as the orderly conduct of public business permits, any interested person may appear before any agency or its responsible officers or employees for the presentation, adjustment or determination of any issue, request or controversy in any proceeding (interlocutory, summary or otherwise) or in connection with any agency function. Every agency shall proceed with reasonable dispatch to conclude any matter presented to it except that due regard shall be had for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives. Any person representing an agency at a hearing in a contested case in which the agency is a party shall not in the same case serve as presiding officer or provide ex parte advice regarding the case to the presiding officer or to the body or any member of the body comprising the decision makers.
(m) No process, requirement of a report, inspection, or other investigative act or demand shall be issued, made or enforced in any manner or for any purpose except as authorized by law. Every person compelled to submit data or evidence is entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed costs, procure a copy of a transcript thereof, except that in a nonpublic investigatory proceeding the witness may for good cause be limited to inspection of the official transcript of his testimony.
(n) Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default.
(o) The record in a contested case must include:
(i) All formal or informal notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings;
(ii) Evidence received or considered including matters officially noticed;
(iii) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon;
(iv) Any proposed findings and exceptions thereto;
* * *