2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-3-111. Contested cases; limitations on consultations and participations.
Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members of the agency, employees presiding at a hearing in a contested case and employees assisting the foregoing persons in compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record in a contested case or in writing a decision in a contested case shall not directly or indirectly in connection with any issue in the case consult with any person other than an agency member, officer, contract consultant or employee or other state or federal employee, any party other than the agency or with any agency employee, contract consultant or other state or federal employee who was engaged in the investigation, preparation, presentation or prosecution of the case except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. Nothing herein contained precludes any agency member from consulting with other members of the agency. No officer, employee, contract consultant, federal employee or agent who has participated in the investigation, preparation, presentation or prosecution of a contested case shall be in that or a factually related case participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision or agency review of the decision, or be consulted in connection therewith except as witness or counsel in public proceedings. A staff member is not disqualified from participating or advising in the decision, recommended decision or agency review because he has participated in the presentation of the case in the event the staff member does not assert or have an adversary position.