2010 Wyoming Statutes
16-10-103. Powers.
(a) In addition to all other powers provided by law, any governing body may establish a surface water drainage utility to design, plan, construct, reconstruct, acquire, operate, improve, extend or maintain a surface water drainage system, sometimes referred to as a storm water drainage system. To carry out this duty, any city or town may go beyond its corporate limits to hold and acquire property by agreement. To carry out this duty, a county may go beyond its boundaries to hold and acquire property by agreement.
(b) No construction relating to a surface water drainage system shall be undertaken on property within the boundaries of a governing body other than the governing body establishing the surface water drainage system unless both bodies agree to the construction.
(c) In addition to other methods provided by law or ordinance, and subject to voter approval as provided by W.S. 16-10-105(d), a governing body may issue revenue bonds and may levy and collect service charges to finance the surface water drainage utility. A surface water drainage utility may be formed by the governing body of any city or town, or by the county in the unincorporated area of the county, as provided by this act, for all or a portion of the respective municipality by its governing body, or for all or a portion of the unincorporated area of a county by its governing body.
(d) No action shall be undertaken which would interfere with historical, appropriated or beneficial use of any Wyoming water right.