2010 Wyoming Statutes
11-20-115. Rerecording; when required; notice; abandonment.
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, every tenth year after recording a brand, every owner of a brand shall rerecord the brand, and failure to do so is an abandonment of the brand. At least sixty (60) days preceding the expiration date of the brand, the board shall notify by mail, at the address shown on the brand records, the party owning the brand that the brand must be rerecorded and if the brand has not been rerecorded within sixty (60) days from the expiration date of the brand will be declared abandoned and will be allowed to other applicants.
(b) Every owner of a brand shall rerecord the brand. The term of the rerecording period shall not exceed the term established by this section and the method of renewal shall be established by the board. The renewal fee shall be as established by W.S. 11-20-116 and shall be prorated by the board for any renewal less than ten (10) years. The board shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(c) After the rerecording periods established by the board under subsection (b) of this section, every owner of a brand shall rerecord the brand every ten (10) years and shall pay the renewal fee specified by W.S. 11-20-116.