2010 Wyoming Statutes
11-20-205. Procedures generally; estrays.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, before selling, changing ownership or removing any livestock from any county of Wyoming, the person selling, changing ownership or intending to cause removal shall notify the inspector of the date of the intended removal and the time and place when and where the required inspection for brands and ownership can be made. The inspection shall be made within a reasonable time prior to shipment. The person in charge of the livestock shall hold the livestock at the place designated until the livestock have been inspected and an official certificate of inspection is issued. The person in charge shall render the inspecting officer such assistance as is practicable while the required inspection is being made.
(b) Upon being notified of the intention of any person to sell, change ownership or remove from the county any livestock when a prior inspection is required by law, the inspector notified shall go to the place designated at the time agreed upon, and make an inspection for brands and ownership of the livestock.
(c) The inspection shall only be done under conditions that allow the inspector, at the sole discretion of the inspector, to adequately view the livestock for the purpose of determining brands. The inspector shall list by classes the livestock, showing number of each class and all brands, together with the names of owners of the brands, if known. The inspector may require from the person in charge proof of ownership of the livestock to be removed from the county, by brand record, bill of sale or the affidavits of at least two (2) responsible citizens of the county who are not interested financially in the animals. If ownership of any of the livestock is not claimed by the person intending to remove them from the county, then written authorization from the owner for such removal is required.
(d) Estrays, the ownership of which is unknown, shall not be removed from the county except by order of the inspector in accordance with W.S. 11-24-102.