2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 77. Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county,
77.93 Applicability.
77.93
77.93 Applicability. For the privilege of doing business in this state, there is imposed a recycling surcharge on the following entities:
77.93(1)
(1) All corporations required to file a return under subch. IV or V of ch. 71 that have at least $4,000,000 in gross receipts from all activities for the taxable year except corporations that are exempt from taxation under s. 71.26 (1) and that have no unrelated business income reportable under s. 71.24 (1m). The surcharge is imposed on the tax-option corporation, not on its shareholders, except that if a tax-option corporation's surcharge is delinquent, its shareholders are jointly and severally liable for it.
77.93(2)
(2) All natural persons, estates and trusts that are required to file a return under subch. I or II of ch. 71 for the taxable year and that either are an employee as defined in section 3121 (d) (3) of the internal revenue code or file a form indicating a profit or loss from a trade or business for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year. The surcharge is imposed on each such natural person regardless of ch. 766 and regardless of whether or not the person files jointly under ch. 71. The surcharge is not imposed on net business income of individuals for which the surcharge is imposed on a tax-option corporation of which an individual is a shareholder, a partnership of which an individual is a partner or a limited liability company of which an individual is a member.
77.93(3)
(3) All partnerships, except partnerships that have net business income only from farming, that derive income from business transacted in this state, from property in this state or from services performed in this state for the taxable year. The surcharge is imposed on the partnership, not on its partners, except that if a partnership's surcharge is delinquent the partners are jointly and severally liable for it.
77.93(4)
(4) All insurers that are required to file a return under subch. VII of ch. 71 and that have at least $4,000,000 in gross receipts from all activities for the taxable year.
77.93(5)
(5) All natural persons, estates, trusts and partnerships that are engaged in farming. The surcharge is imposed on the partnership, not on its partners, except that if a partnership's or company's surcharge is delinquent the partners are jointly and severally liable for it.
77.93 - ANNOT.
History: 1989 a. 335; 1991 a. 39, 269; 1993 a. 16, 112; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 9.
77.93 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See also s. Tax 2.32, Wis. adm. code.
77.93 - ANNOT.
This section does not violate the constitutional guaranty of equal protection. Love, Voss & Murray v. DOR, 195 Wis. 2d 189, 536 N.W.2d 189 (Ct. App. 1995), 94-2185.