2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 77. Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county,
77.585 Return adjustments.
77.585
77.585(1)
(1)
77.585(1)(a)
(a) In this subsection, "bad debt" means the portion of the sales price or purchase price that the seller has previously reported as taxable under this subchapter, and for which the seller has paid the tax, and that the seller may claim as a deduction under section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code. "Bad debt" does not include financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes imposed on the sales price or purchase price, uncollectible amounts on tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) that remain in the seller's possession until the full sales price or purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, debts sold or assigned to 3rd parties for collection, and repossessed property or items.
77.585(1)(b)
(b) A seller may claim as a deduction on a return under s. 77.58 the amount of any bad debt that the seller writes off as uncollectible in the seller's books and records and that is eligible to be deducted as a bad debt for federal income tax purposes, regardless of whether the seller is required to file a federal income tax return. A seller who claims a deduction under this paragraph shall claim the deduction on the return under s. 77.58 that is submitted for the period in which the seller writes off the amount of the deduction as uncollectible in the seller's books and records and in which such amount is eligible to be deducted as bad debt for federal income tax purposes. If the seller subsequently collects in whole or in part any bad debt for which a deduction is claimed under this paragraph, the seller shall include the amount collected in the return filed for the period in which the amount is collected and shall pay the tax with the return.
77.585(1)(c)
(c) For purposes of computing a bad debt deduction or reporting a payment received on a previously claimed bad debt, any payment made on a debt or on an account is applied first to the price of the tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), or service sold, and the proportionate share of the sales tax on that property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), or service, and then to interest, service charges, and other charges related to the sale.
77.585(1)(d)
(d) A seller may obtain a refund of the tax reported for any bad debt amount deducted under par. (b) that exceeds the amount of the seller's taxable sales as provided under s. 77.59 (4), except that the period for making a claim as determined under s. 77.59 (4) begins on the date on which the return on which the bad debt could be claimed would have been required to be submitted to the department under s. 77.58.
77.585(1)(e)
* * *
(7) For sales tax purposes, if a retailer establishes to the department's satisfaction that the sales tax has been added to the total amount of the sales price and has not been absorbed by the retailer, the total amount of the sales price shall be the amount received exclusive of the sales tax imposed.
77.585(8)
(8)
77.585(8)(a)
(a) A sale or purchase involving transfer of ownership of tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), is completed at the time when possession is transferred by the seller or the seller's agent to the purchaser or the purchaser's agent, except that for purposes of sub. (1) a common carrier or the U.S. postal service shall be considered the agent of the seller, regardless of any f.o.b. point and regardless of the method by which freight or postage is paid.
77.585(8)(b)
(b)
77.585(8)(b)1.
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a sale or purchase involving a digital good under s. 77.52 (1) (d) is completed at the time when possession is transferred by the seller or the seller's agent to the purchaser or the purchaser's agent or when the digital good is first used, whichever comes first.
77.585(8)(b)2.
2. A sale or purchase of a product transferred electronically, including a digital good under s. 77.52 (1) (d), that is sold by subscription, is completed at the time when the payment for the subscription is due to the seller. For purposes of this subdivision, "subscription" means an agreement with a seller that grants the consumer the right to obtain products transferred electronically from within one or more product categories having the same tax treatment, in a fixed quantity or for a fixed period of time, or both.
77.585(9)
(9)
77.585(9)(a)
(a) Subject to 2005 Wisconsin Act 479, section 17, a purchaser may claim as a deduction that portion of its purchase price of Internet equipment used in the broadband market for which the tax was imposed under this subchapter, if the purchaser certifies to the department of commerce, in the manner prescribed by the department of commerce, that the purchaser will, within 24 months after July 1, 2007, make an investment that is reasonably calculated to increase broadband Internet availability in this state. The purchaser shall claim the deduction in the same reporting period as the purchaser paid the tax imposed under this subchapter.
77.585(9)(b)
* * *