2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 48. Children's code.
48.651 Certification of child care providers.
48.651
48.651(1)
(1) No person, other than a child care center licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14), may receive reimbursement for providing child care services for an individual who is determined eligible for a child care subsidy under s. 49.155 unless the person is certified, according to the standards adopted by the department under s. 49.155 (1d), by the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency with which the department contracts under sub. (2). To be certified under this section, a person must meet the minimum requirements for certification established by the department under s. 49.155 (1d), meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685, and pay the fee specified in sub. (2). The department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under sub. (2) shall certify the following categories of child care providers:
48.651(1)(a)
(a) Level I certified family child care providers, as established by the department under s. 49.155 (1d). No provider may be certified under this paragraph if the provider is a relative of all of the children for whom the provider provides care.
48.651(1)(b)
(b) Level II certified family child care providers, as established by the department under s. 49.155 (1d).
48.651(2)
(2) The department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a county department shall certify child care providers under sub. (1) or the department may contract with a Wisconsin Works agency, as defined in s. 49.001 (9), child care resource and referral agency, or other agency to certify child care providers under sub. (1) in a particular geographic area or for a particular Indian tribal unit. The department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more or a county department that certifies child care providers under sub. (1) may charge a fee to cover the costs of certifying those providers. An agency contracted with under this subsection may charge a fee specified by the department to supplement the amount provided by the department under the contract for certifying child care providers.
48.651(2c)
(2c) From the allocation under s. 49.175 (1) (p), the department shall do all of the following:
48.651(2c)(a)
(a) Reimburse a county having a population of 500,000 or more for all approved, allowable certification costs, as provided in s. 49.826 (2) (c).
48.651(2c)(b)
(b) For contracts with agencies entered into under sub. (2), allocate available funds, as determined by the department, in proportion to the number of certified providers, applications for certification, previously experienced certification costs, estimated certification costs, or such other measures as the department determines.
48.651(2m)
(2m) The department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under sub. (2) shall provide the department of health services with information about each person who is denied certification for a reason specified in s. 48.685 (4m) (a) 1. to 5.
48.651(3)
(3)
48.651(3)(a)
(a) If a day [child] care provider certified under sub. (1) is convicted of a serious crime, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (c) 3m., or if a caregiver specified in s. 48.685 (1) (ag) 1. a. or a nonclient resident, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (bm), of the day [child] care provider is convicted or adjudicated delinquent for committing a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under sub. (2) shall revoke the certification of the day [child] care provider immediately upon providing written notice of revocation and the grounds for revocation and an explanation of the process for appealing the revocation.
48.651(3)(b)
(b) If a day [child] care provider certified under sub. (1) is the subject of a pending criminal charge alleging that the person has committed a serious crime, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (c) 3m., or if a caregiver specified in s. 48.685 (1) (ag) 1. a. or a nonclient resident, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (bm), of the day [child] care provider is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under sub. (2) shall immediately suspend the certification of the day [child] care provider until the department, county department, or agency obtains information regarding the final disposition of the charge or delinquency petition indicating that the person is not ineligible to be certified under sub. (1).
48.651 - ANNOT.
NOTE: The correct term is shown in brackets. 2009 Wis. Act 76 added the reference to "day care" and 2009 Wis. Act 185 changed other references from "day care" to "child care" without taking Act 76 into account. Corrective legislation is pending.
48.651 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 193; 1985 a. 176; 1995 a. 289, 404; 1997 a. 27, 35, 252; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2007 a. 20 ss. 1332 to 1335, 9121 (6) (a); 2009 a. 28, 76, 185.
48.651 - ANNOT.
Cross-reference: See also ch. DCF 202, Wis. adm. code.