2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 443. Examining board of architects, landscape architects, professional engineers, designers and land surveyors.
443.08 Registration requirement: firms, partnerships and corporations.
443.08
443.08(1)
(1) The practice of architecture or professional engineering pertaining to the internal operations of a firm, partnership or corporation may be performed by employees if the architectural or professional engineering services are performed by or under the direct supervision of architects or professional engineers registered under this chapter, or persons exempt from registration under s. 443.14. Registered or exempt architectural or professional engineering employees may provide architectural or professional engineering data with respect to the manufacture, sale and utilization of the products of the firm, partnership or corporation to other registered or exempt architects or professional engineers.
443.08(2)
(2) The practice of or the offer to practice architecture, professional engineering or designing by individual architects, professional engineers or designers registered or granted a permit under this chapter, through a firm, partnership or corporation as principals, officers, employees or agents, is permitted subject to this chapter, if all personnel who practice or offer to practice in its behalf as architects, professional engineers or designers are registered or granted a permit under this chapter and if the firm, partnership or corporation has been issued a certificate of authorization under sub. (3).
443.08(3)
(3)
443.08(3)(a)
(a) A firm, partnership or corporation desiring a certificate of authorization shall submit an application to the department on forms provided by the department, listing the names and addresses of all officers and directors, and all individuals in its employment registered or granted a permit to practice architecture, professional engineering or designing in this state who will be in responsible charge of architecture, professional engineering or designing being practiced in this state through the firm, partnership or corporation and other relevant information required by the examining board. A similar type of form shall also accompany the renewal fee. If there is a change in any of these persons, the change shall be reported on the same type of form, and filed with the department within 30 days after the effective date of the change. The examining board shall grant a certificate of authorization to a firm, partnership or corporation complying with this subsection upon payment of the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). This subsection does not apply to firms, partnerships or corporations exempt under s. 443.14 (3) or (5).
443.08(3)(b)
(b) The renewal date for certificates of authorization under this section is specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a), and the fee for renewal of such certificates is determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
443.08(4)
(4)
443.08(4)(a)
(a) No firm, partnership or corporation may be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees or officers by reason of its compliance with this chapter, nor may any individual practicing architecture, landscape architecture, professional engineering or designing be relieved of responsibility for architectural, landscape architectural, professional engineering or designing services performed by reason of his or her employment or relationship with the firm, partnership or corporation.
443.08(4)(b)
(b) All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports or other architectural, engineering or designing papers or documents involving the practice of architecture, professional engineering or designing, or landscape architectural papers or documents prepared by a landscape architect registered under this chapter, prepared for the use of a firm, partnership or corporation, for delivery by it to any person or for public record within the state shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of the architect, landscape architect, professional engineer or designer who was in responsible charge of their preparation. This paragraph does not apply to persons exempt under s. 443.14 (3), (4) or (5).
443.08(5)
(5) No firm, partnership or corporation may engage in the practice of or offer to practice architecture, professional engineering or designing in this state, or use in connection with its name or otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that it is engaged in the practice of architecture, professional engineering or designing, nor may it advertise or offer to furnish an architectural, professional engineering or designing service, unless the firm, partnership or corporation has complied with this chapter.
443.08(6)
(6) Any firm, partnership or corporation using the word "engineering" or any of its derivatives in its name prior to April 24, 1964, shall be permitted to continue to do so and shall be permitted to use such word in any new firm, partnership or corporation formed as a result of a reorganization of the firm, partnership or corporation, if the firm, partnership or corporation does not practice or offer to practice architecture, professional engineering or designing unless it complies with all other applicable provisions of this chapter.
443.08 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 167; 1983 a. 129; 1987 a. 27; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 463, 465, 491; 1997 a. 300; 2007 a. 20.
443.08 - ANNOT.
Whether the use of "engineer" or "engineering" in a business title violates this chapter requires a case-by-case analysis. 70 Atty. Gen. 131.