2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 119. First class city school system.
119.23 Milwaukee parental choice program.
119.23
119.23(1)
(1) In this section:
119.23(1)(ae)
(ae) "Administrator" means the superintendent, supervising principal, executive director, or other person who acts as the administrative head of a private school participating in the program under this section.
* * *
(am) "Preaccreditation" means the review and approval of an educational plan. Review of an education plan includes consideration of whether the school submitting the plan meets the requirements under s. 118.165 (1). The fact that a private school has obtained preaccreditation does not require an accreditation organization to accredit the private school.
119.23(1)(as)
(as) "Progress records" has the meaning given in s. 118.125 (1) (c).
119.23(1)(b)
(b) "Summer average daily membership equivalent" has the meaning given in s. 121.004 (8).
119.23(1)(c)
(c) "Summer choice average daily membership equivalent" means the summer average daily membership equivalent of pupils who were attending a private school under this section on the 2nd Friday of January of the school term immediately preceding that summer or whose applications have been accepted under sub. (3) for attendance at the private school in the school term immediately following that summer.
119.23(1)(d)
(d) "Teacher" means a person who has primary responsibility for the academic instruction of pupils.
119.23(2)
(2)
119.23(2)(a)
(a) Subject to par. (b), any pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city may attend, at no charge, any private school located in the city if all of the following apply:
119.23(2)(a)1.
1. The pupil is a member of a family that has a total family income that does not exceed an amount equal to 1.75 times the poverty level determined in accordance with criteria established by the director of the federal office of management and budget. A pupil attending a private school under this section whose family income increases may continue to attend a private school under this section if the pupil is a member of a family that has a total family income that does not exceed an amount equal to 2.2 times the poverty level determined in accordance with criteria established by the director of the federal office of management and budget. For purposes of admission to a private school under this section, siblings of pupils attending a private school under this section are subject to the higher income limit. If a pupil attending a private school under this section ceases to attend a private school under this section, the lower income limit applies unless the pupil is a sibling of a pupil attending a private school under this section.
119.23(2)(a)3.
3. The private school notified the state superintendent of its intent to participate in the program under this section, and paid a nonrefundable fee set by the department, by February 1 of the previous school year. The notice shall specify the number of pupils participating in the program under this section for which the school has space. The department shall by rule set the fee charged under this subdivision at an amount such that the total fee revenue covers the costs of employing one full-time auditor to evaluate the financial information submitted by the private schools under sub. (7) (am) and (d) 2. and 3.
119.23(2)(a)4.
4. The private school complies with 42 USC 2000d.
119.23(2)(a)5.
* * *
(b) Except as provided in par. (bg), upon receipt from the pupil's parent or guardian of proof of the pupil's enrollment in the private school during a school term, the state superintendent shall pay to the parent or guardian, from the appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (fu), an amount equal to the lesser of the following:
119.23(4)(b)1.
1. The amount equal to the private school's operating and debt service cost per pupil that is related to educational programming, as determined by the department.
119.23(4)(b)2.
2. The amount paid per pupil under this subsection in the previous school year multiplied by the sum of 1.0 plus the percentage change from the previous school year to the current school year in the total amount appropriated under s. 20.255 (2) (ac) expressed as a decimal, but not less than zero.
119.23(4)(bg)
(bg) In the 2009-10 and 2010-11 school years, upon receipt from the pupil's parent or guardian of proof of the pupil's enrollment in the private school during a school term, the state superintendent shall pay to the parent or guardian, from the appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (fu), an amount equal to the private school's operating and debt service cost per pupil that is related to educational programming, as determined by the department, or $6,442, whichever is less.
119.23(4)(c)
(c) The state superintendent shall pay 25% of the total amount under this subsection in September, 25% in November, 25% in February and 25% in May. The state superintendent may include the entire amount under sub. (4m) in one of those installments or apportion the entire amount among one or more of those installments. Except as provided in sub. (4r), the department shall send the check to the private school. Except as provided in sub. (4r), the parent or guardian shall restrictively endorse the check for the use of the private school.
119.23(4m)
(4m) In addition to the payment under sub. (4) the state superintendent shall pay to the parent or guardian of each pupil enrolled in a private school under this section, in the manner described in sub. (4) (c), an amount determined by multiplying 40% of the payment under sub. (4) by the quotient determined by dividing the summer choice average daily membership equivalent of the private school by the total number of pupils for whom payments are being made under sub. (4).
119.23(4r)
(4r) If, after the 3rd Friday in September in any school year, a private school participating in the program under this section closes, for each installment under sub. (4) (c) that was not paid to the private school in that school year, the state superintendent shall pay to the board, from the appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (fv), the amount determined as follows for each pupil who had been attending the private school under this section in that school year and who enrolls in the school district operating under this chapter in that school year:
119.23(4r)(a)
(a)
119.23(4r)(a)1.
1. In the 2009-10 school year, multiply the amount determined under sub. (4) (b) or (bg) by 0.584.
119.23(4r)(a)2.
* * *