2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 119. First class city school system.
119.23 Milwaukee parental choice program.
119.23
119.23(1)
(1) In this section:
119.23(1)(ae)
(ae) "Administrator" means the superintendent, supervising principal, executive director, or other person who acts as the administrative head of a private school participating in the program under this section.
119.23(1)(ah)
(ah) "Membership" has the meaning given in s. 121.004 (5).
119.23(1)(am)
(am) "Preaccreditation" means the review and approval of an educational plan. Review of an education plan includes consideration of whether the school submitting the plan meets the requirements under s. 118.165 (1). The fact that a private school has obtained preaccreditation does not require an accreditation organization to accredit the private school.
119.23(1)(as)
(as) "Progress records" has the meaning given in s. 118.125 (1) (c).
119.23(1)(b)
(b) "Summer average daily membership equivalent" has the meaning given in s. 121.004 (8).
119.23(1)(c)
(c) "Summer choice average daily membership equivalent" means the summer average daily membership equivalent of pupils who were attending a private school under this section on the 2nd Friday of January of the school term immediately preceding that summer or whose applications have been accepted under sub. (3) for attendance at the private school in the school term immediately following that summer.
119.23(1)(d)
(d) "Teacher" means a person who has primary responsibility for the academic instruction of pupils.
119.23(2)
(2)
119.23(2)(a)
(a) Subject to par. (b), any pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city may attend, at no charge, any private school located in the city if all of the following apply:
119.23(2)(a)1.
1. The pupil is a member of a family that has a total family income that does not exceed an amount equal to 1.75 times the poverty level determined in accordance with criteria established by the director of the federal office of management and budget. A pupil attending a private school under this section whose family income increases may continue to attend a private school under this section if the pupil is a member of a family that has a total family income that does not exceed an amount equal to 2.2 times the poverty level determined in accordance with criteria established by the director of the federal office of management and budget. For purposes of admission to a private school under this section, siblings of pupils attending a private school under this section are subject to the higher income limit. If a pupil attending a private school under this section ceases to attend a private school under this section, the lower income limit applies unless the pupil is a sibling of a pupil attending a private school under this section.
119.23(2)(a)3.
3. The private school notified the state superintendent of its intent to participate in the program under this section, and paid a nonrefundable fee set by the department, by February 1 of the previous school year. The notice shall specify the number of pupils participating in the program under this section for which the school has space. The department shall by rule set the fee charged under this subdivision at an amount such that the total fee revenue covers the costs of employing one full-time auditor to evaluate the financial information submitted by the private schools under sub. (7) (am) and (d) 2. and 3.
119.23(2)(a)4.
4. The private school complies with 42 USC 2000d.
119.23(2)(a)5.
5. The private school meets all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools.
119.23(2)(a)6.
6.
119.23(2)(a)6.a.
a. Except as provided in subd. 6. c., all of the private school's teachers have a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education.
119.23(2)(a)6.b.
b. All of the private school's administrators have at least a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education.
119.23(2)(a)6.c.
c. Any teacher employed by the private school on July 1, 2010, who has been teaching for at least the 5 consecutive years immediately preceding July 1, 2010, and who does not satisfy the requirements under subd. 6. a. on July 1, 2010, applies to the department on a form prepared by the department for a temporary, nonrenewable waiver from the requirements under subd. 6. a. The department shall promulgate rules to implement this subd. 6. c., including the form of the application and the process by which the waiver application will be reviewed. The application form shall require the applicant to submit a plan for satisfying the requirements under subd. 6. a., including the name of the accredited institution of higher education at which the teacher is pursuing or will pursue the bachelor's degree and the anticipated date on which the teacher expects to complete the bachelor's degree. No waiver granted under this subd. 6. c. is valid after July 31, 2015.
119.23(2)(a)7.
7.
119.23(2)(a)7.a.
* * *