2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 119. First class city school system.
119.23 Milwaukee parental choice program.
119.23
119.23(1)
(1) In this section:
119.23(1)(ae)
(ae) "Administrator" means the superintendent, supervising principal, executive director, or other person who acts as the administrative head of a private school participating in the program under this section.
* * *
ceases to attend a private school under this section, the lower income limit applies unless the pupil is a sibling of a pupil attending a private school under this section.
119.23(2)(a)3.
3. The private school notified the state superintendent of its intent to participate in the program under this section, and paid a nonrefundable fee set by the department, by February 1 of the previous school year. The notice shall specify the number of pupils participating in the program under this section for which the school has space. The department shall by rule set the fee charged under this subdivision at an amount such that the total fee revenue covers the costs of employing one full-time auditor to evaluate the financial information submitted by the private schools under sub. (7) (am) and (d) 2. and 3.
119.23(2)(a)4.
4. The private school complies with 42 USC 2000d.
119.23(2)(a)5.
5. The private school meets all health and safety laws or codes that apply to public schools.
119.23(2)(a)6.
6.
119.23(2)(a)6.a.
a. Except as provided in subd. 6. c., all of the private school's teachers have a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education.
119.23(2)(a)6.b.
b. All of the private school's administrators have at least a bachelor's degree from an accredited institution of higher education.
119.23(2)(a)6.c.
c. Any teacher employed by the private school on July 1, 2010, who has been teaching for at least the 5 consecutive years immediately preceding July 1, 2010, and who does not satisfy the requirements under subd. 6. a. on July 1, 2010, applies to the department on a form prepared by the department for a temporary, nonrenewable waiver from the requirements under subd. 6. a. The department shall promulgate rules to implement this subd. 6. c., including the form of the application and the process by which the waiver application will be reviewed. The application form shall require the applicant to submit a plan for satisfying the requirements under subd. 6. a., including the name of the accredited institution of higher education at which the teacher is pursuing or will pursue the bachelor's degree and the anticipated date on which the teacher expects to complete the bachelor's degree. No waiver granted under this subd. 6. c. is valid after July 31, 2015.
119.23(2)(a)7.
7.
119.23(2)(a)7.a.
* * *
Ensure that an accrediting agency reviews and reports to the department on the private school's compliance with subds. 4. and 6. as provided under sub. (9) (b). The accrediting agency may determine compliance by examining an appropriate sample of pupil records.
119.23(7)(c)
(c) A private school may not require a pupil attending the private school under this section to participate in any religious activity if the pupil's parent or guardian submits to the pupil's teacher or the private school's principal a written request that the pupil be exempt from such activities.
119.23(7)(d)
(d) By August 1 before the first school term of participation in the program, or by May 1 if the private school begins participating in the program during summer school, each private school participating in the program under this section shall submit to the department all of the following:
119.23(7)(d)1.
1. A copy of the school's current certificate of occupancy issued by the city. If the private school moves to a new location, the private school shall submit a copy of the new certificate of occupancy issued by the city to the department before the attendance of pupils at the new location and before the next succeeding date specified in s. 121.05 (1) (a). A temporary certificate of occupancy does not meet the requirement of this subdivision.
119.23(7)(d)2.
2. Evidence of financial viability, as prescribed by the department by rule.
119.23(7)(d)3.
3. Proof that the private school's administrator has participated in a fiscal management training program approved by the department.
119.23(7)(e)
(e)
119.23(7)(e)1.
1. In the 2009-10 school year, each private school participating in the program under this section shall administer a nationally normed standardized test in reading, mathematics, and science to pupils attending the school under the program in the 4th, 8th, and 10th grades. Beginning in the 2010-11 school year and annually thereafter, each private school participating in the program under this section shall administer the examinations required under s. 118.30 (1s) to pupils attending the school under the program. The private school may administer additional standardized tests to such pupils. Beginning in 2006 and annually thereafter until 2011, the private school shall provide the scores of all standardized tests and examinations that it administers under this subdivision to the School Choice Demonstration Project.
119.23(7)(e)2.
* * *