2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.825 Collective bargaining units.
111.825
111.825(1)
(1) It is the legislative intent that in order to foster meaningful collective bargaining, units must be structured in such a way as to avoid excessive fragmentation whenever possible. In accordance with this policy, collective bargaining units for employees in the classified service of the state, except employees in the collective bargaining units specified in sub. (1m), are structured on a statewide basis with one collective bargaining unit for each of the following occupational groups:
111.825(1)(a)
(a) Administrative support.
111.825(1)(b)
(b) Blue collar and nonbuilding trades.
111.825(1)(c)
(c) Building trades crafts.
111.825(1)(cm)
(cm) Law enforcement.
111.825(1)(d)
(d) Security and public safety.
111.825(1)(e)
(e) Technical.
111.825(1)(f)
(f) Professional:
111.825(1)(f)1.
1. Fiscal and staff services.
111.825(1)(f)2.
2. Research, statistics and analysis.
111.825(1)(f)3.
3. Legal.
111.825(1)(f)4.
4. Patient treatment.
111.825(1)(f)5.
5. Patient care.
111.825(1)(f)6.
6. Social services.
111.825(1)(f)7.
7. Education.
111.825(1)(f)8.
8. Engineering.
111.825(1)(f)9.
9. Science.
111.825(1m)
(1m) Collective bargaining units for employees in the classified service of the state who are employed by the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Board are structured with one collective bargaining unit for each of the following occupational groups:
111.825(1m)(a)
(a) Clerical and related.
111.825(1m)(b)
(b) Blue collar and nonbuilding trades.
111.825(1m)(c)
(c) Building trades crafts.
111.825(1m)(d)
(d) Security and public safety.
111.825(1m)(e)
(e) Technical.
111.825(2)
(2) Collective bargaining units for employees in the unclassified service of the state shall be structured with one collective bargaining unit for each of the following groups:
111.825(2)(a)
(a) The program, project and teaching assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the University of Wisconsin-Extension.
111.825(2)(b)
(b) The program, project and teaching assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.
111.825(2)(c)
(c) The program, project and teaching assistants of the Universities of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Green Bay, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Parkside, Platteville, River Falls, Stevens Point, Stout, Superior and Whitewater.
111.825(2)(d)
(d) Assistant district attorneys.
111.825(2)(e)
(e) Attorneys employed in the office of the state public defender.
111.825(2)(f)
(f) Instructional staff employed by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System who provide services for a charter school established by contract under s. 118.40 (2r) (cm).
111.825(2)(g)
(g) Research assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and University of Wisconsin-Extension.
111.825(2)(h)
(h) Research assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.
111.825(2)(i)
(i) Research assistants of the Universities of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Green Bay, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Parkside, Platteville, River Falls, Stevens Point, Stout, Superior, and Whitewater.
111.825(2g)
(2g) A collective bargaining unit for employees who are home care providers shall be structured as a single statewide collective bargaining unit.
111.825(3)
(3) The commission shall assign employees to the appropriate collective bargaining units set forth in subs. (1), (1m), (2), and (2g).
111.825(4)
(4) Any labor organization may petition for recognition as the exclusive representative of a collective bargaining unit specified in sub. (1), (1m), (2), or (2g) in accordance with the election procedures set forth in s. 111.83, provided the petition is accompanied by a 30% showing of interest in the form of signed authorization cards. Each additional labor organization seeking to appear on the ballot shall file petitions within 60 days of the date of filing of the original petition and prove, through signed authorization cards, that at least 10% of the employees in the collective bargaining unit want it to be their representative.
111.825(4m)
(4m) If a single representative is recognized or certified to represent more than one of the collective bargaining units specified in sub. (1m), that representative and the employer may jointly agree to combine the collective bargaining units, subject to the right of the employees in any of the collective bargaining units that were combined to petition for an election under s. 111.83 (6) and (7). Any agreement under this subsection is effective upon written notice of the agreement by the parties to the commission and terminates upon written notice of termination by the parties to the commission or upon decertification of the representative entering into the agreement as representative of one of the combined collective bargaining units, whichever occurs first.
111.825(5)
(5) Although supervisors are not considered employees for purposes of this subchapter, the commission may consider a petition for a statewide collective bargaining unit of professional supervisors or a statewide unit of nonprofessional supervisors in the classified service, but the representative of supervisors may not be affiliated with any labor organization representing employees. For purposes of this subsection, affiliation does not include membership in a national, state, county or municipal federation of national or international labor organizations. The certified representative of supervisors may not bargain collectively with respect to any matter other than wages and fringe benefits as provided in s. 111.91 (1).
111.825(6)
* * *