2011 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.825 Collective bargaining units.
111.825
111.825(1)
(1) It is the legislative intent that in order to foster meaningful collective bargaining, units must be structured in such a way as to avoid excessive fragmentation whenever possible. In accordance with this policy, collective bargaining units for employees in the classified service of t
* * *
(d) Security and public safety.
111.825(1)(e)
(e) Technical.
111.825(1)(f)
(f) Professional:
111.825(1)(f)1.
1. Fiscal and staff services.
111.825(1)(f)2.
2. Research, statistics and analysis.
111.825(1)(f)3.
3. Legal.
111.825(1)(f)4.
4. Patient treatment.
111.825(1)(f)5.
5. Patient care.
111.825(1)(f)6.
6. Social services.
111.825(1)(f)7.
7. Education.
111.825(1)(f)8.
8. Engineering.
111.825(1)(f)9.
9. Science.
111.825(1m)
(1m) Collective bargaining units for employees in the classified service of the state who are employed by the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Board are structured with one collective bargaining unit for each of the following occupational groups:
111.825(1m)(a)
(a) Clerical and related.
111.825(1m)(b)
(b) Blue collar and nonbuilding trades.
111.825(1m)(c)
(c) Building trades crafts.
111.825(1m)(d)
(d) Security and public safety.
111.825(1m)(e)
(e) Technical.
111.825(2)
(2) Collective bargaining units for employees in the unclassified service of the state shall be structured with one collective bargaining unit for each of the following groups:
111.825(2)(a)
(a) The program, project and teaching assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and the University of Wisconsin-Extension.
111.825(2)(b)
(b) The program, project and teaching assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.
111.825(2)(c)
(c) The program, project and teaching assistants of the Universities of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Green Bay, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Parkside, Platteville, River Falls, Stevens Point, Stout, Superior and Whitewater.
111.825(2)(d)
(d) Assistant district attorneys.
111.825(2)(e)
(e) Attorneys employed in the office of the state public defender.
111.825(2)(f)
(f) Instructional staff employed by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System who provide services for a charter school established by contract under s. 118.40 (2r) (cm).
111.825(2)(g)
(g) Research assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and University of Wisconsin-Extension.
111.825(2)(h)
(h) Research assistants of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.
111.825(2)(i)
(i) Research assistants of the Universities of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Green Bay, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Parkside, Platteville, River Falls, Stevens Point, Stout, Superior, and Whitewater.
111.825(2g)
(2g) A collective bargaining unit for employees who are home care providers shall be structured as a single statewide collective bargaining unit.
111.825(3)
(3) The commission shall assign employees to the appropriate collective bargaining units set forth in subs. (1), (1m), (2), and (2g).
111.825(4)
* * *