2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 775. Actions against state.
775.10 State party defendant; judgment.
775.10
775.10 State party defendant; judgment. The state may be made a party defendant in any action for a declaration of interests under s. 841.01 or between other parties, when necessary to the proper determination of their rights. The complaint shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of the state. But no judgment for the recovery of money or personal property or costs shall be rendered in any such action against the state.
775.10 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 189 s. 8; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 775 (1975); 1979 c. 32 s. 53; Stats. 1979 s. 775.10.
775.10 - ANNOT.
An action for specific performance of a real estate purchase agreement is not an action for a declaration of interest in real estate. A specific performance action is a suit under Art. IV, s. 27 to which the legislature has not consented and is not permitted against the state. Erickson Oil Products, Inc. v. DOT, 184 Wis. 2d 36, 516 N.W.2d 755 (Ct. App. 1994).