2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 701. Trusts.
701.06 Spendthrift provisions and rights of creditors of beneficiaries.
701.06
701.06(1)
(1) Income beneficiaries. A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in income of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation. The income interest of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary until paid over to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust.
701.06(2)
(2) Principal beneficiaries. A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in principal of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation. The interest in principal of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary, but a judgment creditor, after any payments of principal have become due or payable to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust, may apply to the court for an order directing the trustee to satisfy the judgment out of any such payments and the court in its discretion may issue an order for payment of part or all of the judgment.
701.06(3)
(3) Disclaimer or renunciation not an assignment. A disclaimer or renunciation by a beneficiary of part or all of his or her interest under a trust shall not be considered an assignment under sub. (1) or (2).
701.06(4)
(4) Claims for child support. Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), upon application of a person having a valid order directing a beneficiary to make payment for support of the beneficiary's child, the court may:
701.06(4)(a)
(a) If the beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future;
701.06(4)(b)
(b) In the case of a beneficiary under a discretionary trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of future payments of income or principal which are to be made pursuant to the exercise of the trustee's discretion in favor of such beneficiary.
701.06(5)
(5) Claims for public support. Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), if the settlor is legally obligated to pay for the public support of a beneficiary under s. 46.10, 49.345, or 301.12 or the beneficiary is legally obligated to pay for the beneficiary's public support or that furnished the beneficiary's spouse or minor child under s. 46.10, 49.345, or 301.12, upon application by the appropriate state department or county official, the court may:
701.06(5)(a)
(a) If such beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the liability out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future;
701.06(5)(b)
* * *