2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 701. Trusts.
701.06 Spendthrift provisions and rights of creditors of beneficiaries.
701.06
701.06(1)
(1) Income beneficiaries. A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in income of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation. The income interest of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary until paid over to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust.
* * *
(2) Principal beneficiaries. A settlor may expressly provide in the creating instrument that the interest in principal of a beneficiary other than the settlor is not subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation. The interest in principal of such a beneficiary cannot be assigned and is exempt from claims against the beneficiary, but a judgment creditor, after any payments of principal have become due or payable to the beneficiary pursuant to the terms of the trust, may apply to the court for an order directing the trustee to satisfy the judgment out of any such payments and the court in its discretion may issue an order for payment of part or all of the judgment.
701.06(3)
(3) Disclaimer or renunciation not an assignment. A disclaimer or renunciation by a beneficiary of part or all of his or her interest under a trust shall not be considered an assignment under sub. (1) or (2).
701.06(4)
(4) Claims for child support. Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), upon application of a person having a valid order directing a beneficiary to make payment for support of the beneficiary's child, the court may:
701.06(4)(a)
(a) If the beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future;
701.06(4)(b)
(b) In the case of a beneficiary under a discretionary trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of future payments of income or principal which are to be made pursuant to the exercise of the trustee's discretion in favor of such beneficiary.
701.06(5)
(5) Claims for public support. Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), if the settlor is legally obligated to pay for the public support of a beneficiary under s. 46.10, 49.345, or 301.12 or the beneficiary is legally obligated to pay for the beneficiary's public support or that furnished the beneficiary's spouse or minor child under s. 46.10, 49.345, or 301.12, upon application by the appropriate state department or county official, the court may:
701.06(5)(a)
(a) If such beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the liability out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future;
701.06(5)(b)
(b) Except as otherwise provided in par. (c), in the case of a beneficiary under a discretionary trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the liability out of part or all of future payments of income or principal which are to be made pursuant to the exercise of the trustee's discretion in favor of such beneficiary;
701.06(5)(c)
* * *
(5m) Trust for disabled individual. Subsection (5) does not apply to any trust that is established for the benefit of an individual who has a disability which has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, substantially impairs the individual from adequately providing for his or her own care or custody, and constitutes a substantial handicap to the afflicted individual if the trust does not result in ineligibility for public assistance under ch. 49. A trustee of a trust which is exempt from claims for public support under this subsection shall notify the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 in the county where the disabled beneficiary resides of the existence of the trust.
701.06(6)
(6) Settlor as beneficiary.
701.06(6)(a)
(a) Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument and in addition to the remedies available under subs. (4) and (5) where the settlor is a beneficiary, upon application of a judgment creditor of the settlor, the court may, if the terms of the instrument require or authorize the trustee to make payments of income or principal to or for the benefit of the settlor, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the judgment out of part or all of the payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future, or which are payable in the trustee's discretion, to the extent in either case of the settlor's proportionate contribution to the trust.
701.06(6)(b)
(b) A beneficiary of a trust may not be considered a settlor solely because of a lapse, waiver, or release of any of the following:
701.06(6)(b)1.
1. A power described under par. (c).
701.06(6)(b)2.
2. The beneficiary's right to withdraw part of the trust property, to the extent that the value of the property affected by the lapse, waiver, or release in any year does not exceed the greater of the amount in:
701.06(6)(b)2.a.
a. Section 2041 (b) (2) or 2514 (e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
701.06(6)(b)2.b.
b. Section 2503 (b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
701.06(6)(c)
(c) A beneficiary of a trust is not a settlor, has not made a voluntary or involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest in the trust, or does not have the power to make a voluntary or involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest in the trust solely because the beneficiary holds or exercises, in any capacity, any of the following:
701.06(6)(c)1.
1. A presently exercisable power to consume, invade, appropriate, or distribute property to or for the benefit of the beneficiary if the power is any of the following:
701.06(6)(c)1.a.
a. Exercisable only on consent of another person holding an interest adverse to the beneficiary's interest.
701.06(6)(c)1.b.
b. Limited by an ascertainable standard, such as health, education, support, or maintenance of the beneficiary.
701.06(6)(c)2.
* * *