2005 West Virginia Code - §23-2A-1. — Subrogation; limitations; effective date.
§23-2A-1. Subrogation; limitations; effective date.
(a) Where a compensable injury or death is caused, in whole or in part, by the act or omission of a third party, the injured worker or, if he or she is deceased or physically or mentally incompetent, his or her dependents or personal representative are entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter and shall not by having received compensation be precluded from making claim against the third party.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if an injured worker, his or her dependents or his or her personal representative makes a claim against the third party and recovers any sum for the claim, the commission or a self-insured employer shall be allowed statutory subrogation with regard to medical benefits paid as of the date of the recovery. The commission or self-insured employer shall permit the deduction from the amount received reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs. It is the duty of the injured worker, his or her dependents, his or her personal representative, or his or her attorney to notify the commission and the employer when the claim is filed against the third party.
(c) In the event that an injured worker, his or her dependents or personal representative makes a claim against a third party, there shall be, and there is hereby created, a statutory subrogation lien upon the moneys received which shall exist in favor of the commission or self-insured employer. Any injured worker, his or her dependents or personal representative who receives moneys in settlement in any manner of a claim against a third party remains subject to the subrogation lien until payment in full of the amount permitted to be subrogated under subsection (b) of this section is paid.
(d) Effective the first day of January, two thousand six, the commission, any successor to the commission, any other private carrier and any self-insured employer shall be allowed statutory subrogation with regard to all medical and indemnity benefits actually paid as of the date of the recovery. The commission, successor to the commission, any other private carrier and the self-insured employer shall permit the deduction from the amount received a reasonable attorney's fees and costs and may negotiate the amount to accept as subrogation. It is the duty of the injured worker, his or her dependents, his or her personal representative or his or her attorney to give reasonable notice to the commission, successor to the commission, any other private carrier, or the self-insured employer after a claim is filed against the third party and prior to the disbursement of any third party recovery. The statutory subrogation described in this section does not apply to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage or any other insurance coverage purchased by the injured worker or on behalf of the injured worker. If the injured worker obtains a recovery from a third party and the injured worker, personal representative or the injured worker's attorney fails to protect the statutory right of subrogation created herein, the injured worker, personal representative and the injured worker's attorney shall lose the right to retain attorney fees and costs out of the subrogation amount. In addition, such failure creates a cause of action for the private carrier or self-insured employer against the injured worker, personal representative and the injured worker's attorney for the amount of the full subrogation amount and the reasonable fees and costs associated with any such cause of action. The right of subrogation granted by the provisions of this subsection shall not attach to any claim arising from a right of action which arose or accrued, in whole or in part, prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand five.
(e) The right of subrogation granted the commission in subsections (a) through (c), inclusive, of this section shall be exercised by the Insurance Commissioner and his or her designated administrator of the old fund, as set forth in article two-c of this chapter, for any claim arising from a right of action which arose or accrued, in whole or in part, prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand five. The Insurance Commissioner and his or her designated administrator shall be paid a recovery fee of ten percent of the actual amount recovered through subrogation with the remainder to be deposited into the old fund.