2005 West Virginia Code - §3-8-8. — Corporation contributions forbidden; exceptions; penalties; promulgation of rules; additional powers of State Election Commission.
§3-8-8. Corporation contributions forbidden; exceptions; penalties; promulgation of rules; additional powers of State Election Commission.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of section two-b of this article, no officer, agent or person acting on behalf of any corporation, whether incorporated under the laws of this or any other state or of a foreign country, may pay, give, lend or authorize to be paid, given or lent any money or other thing of value belonging to the corporation, to any candidate, financial agent, political committee or other person for the payment of any primary or other election expenses whatever. No person may solicit or receive any payment, contribution or other thing from any corporation or from any officer, agent or other person acting on behalf of the corporation.
(b)(1) The provisions of this section do not prohibit a corporation from:
(A) Directly communicating with its stockholders and executive or administrative personnel and their families on any subject: Provided, That the communication is not by newspapers of general circulation, radio, television or billboard advertising likely to reach the general public.
(B) Conducting nonpartisan registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns aimed at its stockholders and executive or administrative personnel and their families; and
(C) Soliciting, through any officer, agent or person acting on behalf of the corporation, contributions to a separate segregated fund to be used for political purposes. Any separate segregated fund is considered a political action committee for the purpose of this article and is subject to all reporting requirements applicable to political action committees.
(2) It is unlawful for:
(A) A separate segregated fund to make a primary or other election contribution or expenditure by using money or anything of value secured: (i) By physical force, job discrimination or financial reprisal; (ii) by the threat of force, job discrimination or financial reprisal; (iii) as a condition of employment; or(iv) in any commercial transaction;
(B) Any person soliciting a stockholder or executive or administrative personnel and members of their families for a contribution to a separate segregated fund to fail to inform the person solicited of the political purposes of the separate segregated fund at the time of the solicitation;
(C) Any person soliciting any other person for a contribution to a separate segregated fund to fail to inform the person solicited at the time of the solicitation of his or her right to refuse to contribute without any reprisal;
(D) A corporation or a separate segregated fund established by a corporation: (i) To solicit contributions to the fund from any person other than the corporation's stockholders and their families and its executive or administrative personnel and their families; or (ii) to contribute any corporate funds;
(E) A corporation or a separate segregated fund established by a corporation to receive contributions to the fund from any person other than the corporation's stockholders and their immediate families and its executive or administrative personnel and their immediate families;
(F) A corporation to engage in job discrimination or to discriminate in job promotion or transfer because of an employee's failure to make a contribution to a separate segregated fund;
(G) A separate segregated fund to make any contribution, directly or indirectly, in excess of one thousand dollars in connection with or on behalf of any campaign for nomination or election to any elective office in the state or any of its subdivisions, or in connection with or on behalf of any committee or other organization or person engaged in furthering, advancing, supporting or aiding the nomination or election of any candidate for any such office;
(H) A corporation to pay, give or lend or to authorize payment, giving or lending of any moneys or other things of value belonging to the corporation to a separate segregated fund for any purpose. This provision does not prohibit a separate segregated fund from using the property, real or personal, facilities and equipment of a corporation solely to establish, administer and solicit contributions to the fund, subject to the rules of the State Election Commission as provided in subsection (d) of this section: Provided, That any such corporation shall also permit any group of its employees represented by a bona fide political action committee to use the real property of the corporation solely to establish, administer and solicit contributions to the fund of the political action committee, subject to the rules of the State Election Commission promulgated in accordance with said subsection. No corporation may use its property, real or personal, facilities, equipment, materials or services for the purpose of influencing any voter or voters: (i) To vote for a particular candidate or in any particular manner; or (ii) to influence the result of any election.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term "executive or administrative personnel" means individuals employed by a corporation who are paid on a salary rather than hourly basis and who have policy-making, managerial, professional or supervisory responsibilities.
(c) Any person or corporation violating any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars. No corporation may reimburse any person the amount of any fine imposed pursuant to this section.
* * *