2005 West Virginia Code - §3-6-9. — Canvass of returns; declaration of results; recounts; recordkeeping.
§3-6-9. Canvass of returns; declaration of results; recounts; recordkeeping.
(a) The commissioners of the county commission shall be ex officio a board of canvassers and, as such, shall keep in a well-bound book, marked "election record", a complete record of all their proceedings in ascertaini
* * *
All meetings of the commissioners sitting as a board of canvassers shall be open to the public. The board shall proceed to open each sealed package of ballots laid before them and, without unfolding them, count the number in each package and enter the number upon their record. The ballots shall then be again sealed up carefully in a new envelope and each member of the board shall write his or her name across the place where the envelope is sealed. After canvassing the returns of the election, the board shall publicly declare the results of the election; however, they shall not enter an order certifying the election results for a period of forty-eight hours after the declaration.
(b) Within the 48-hour period a candidate voted for at the election may demand the board to open and examine any of the sealed packages of ballots and recount them; but they shall seal the ballots again, along with the envelope above named, and the clerk of the county commission and each member of the board shall write his or her name across the places where it is sealed and endorse in ink, on the outside: "Ballots of the election held at precinct No.____, in the district of _______________, and county of _______________, on the ____________ day of _____________." In computing the 48-hour period as used in this section, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded: Provided, That at the end of the 48-hour period, an order shall be entered certifying all election results except for those offices in which a recount has been demanded.
(c) If a recount has been demanded, the board shall have an additional twenty-four hours after the end of the 48-hour period in which to send notice to all candidates who filed for the office in which a recount has been demanded of the date, time and place where the board will convene to commence the recount. The notice shall be served under the provisions of subdivision (d) of this section. The recount shall be set for no sooner than three days after the serving of the notice: Provided, That after the notice is served, candidates so served shall have an additional twenty-four hours in which to notify the board, in writing, of their intention to preserve their right to demand a recount of precincts not requested to be recounted by the candidate originally requesting a recount of ballots cast: Provided, however, That there shall be only one recount of each precinct, regardless of the number of requests for a recount of any precinct. A demand for the recount of ballots cast at any precinct may be made during the recount proceedings only by the candidate originally requesting the recount and those candidates who notify the board, pursuant to this subdivision, of their intention to preserve their right to demand a recount of additional precincts.
(d) Any sheriff of the county in which the recount is to occur shall deliver a copy thereof in writing to the candidate in person; or if the candidate is not found, by delivering the copy at the usual place of abode of the candidate and giving information of its purport, to the spouse of the candidate or any other person found there who is a member of his or her family and above the age of sixteen years; or if neither the spouse of the candidate nor any other person be found there and the candidate is not found, by leaving the copy posted at the front door of the place of abode. Any sheriff, thereto required, shall serve a notice within his or her county and make return of the manner and time of service; for a failure so to do, he or she shall forfeit twenty dollars. The return shall be evidence of the manner and time of service.
* * *