2005 West Virginia Code - §3-11-1. — Proposing amendments to state constitution; withdrawal of proposed amendments.
§3-11-1. Proposing amendments to state constitution; withdrawal of proposed amendments.
Any amendment to the constitution of the state may be proposed in either house of the Legislature by a joint resolution.
When an amendment as proposed is agreed to as provided by section two, article fourteen of the constitution, the question of ratification or rejection of such amendment shall be submitted to the voters of the state.
The Legislature may, by concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house, withdraw from consideration the question of ratification or rejection by the voters of such amendment in any session prior to the election at which it is to be submitted to the voters.