2005 West Virginia Code - §2-2-12. — Headlines, etc., not part of act; notes, etc., attached to bills not to be construed as expressing legislative intent.
§2-2-12. Headlines, etc., not part of act; notes, etc., attached to bills not to be construed as expressing legislative intent.
Chapter, article or section headings, headlines or headnotes
of any act of the Legislature, whether in the act at the time of
passage or inserted by the clerk of the House of Delegates in
editing, compiling and publishing the acts of the Legislature, are
hereby declared to be mere catchwords and shall not be deemed or
construed to be titles of such chapters, articles or sections, or
as any part thereof, or as indicating or expressing legislative
intent or purpose.
Abstracts of bills or of changes proposed in existing
statutes, explanatory notes and declarations of purpose
accompanying bills at the time of introduction in the Legislature
or appended or attached thereto after introduction, and included
with copies of such bills printed or otherwise reproduced by the
Legislature or either house thereof, are hereby declared not to be
a part of such bills or of reports of committees thereon, and shall
not be construed or interpreted as indicating or expressing
legislative intent.Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. West Virginia may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.