2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-401 Passing of title; reservation for security;
limited application of this section. Each provision of this
62A.2-401
(2010 Ed.)
Sales
Article with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of
the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies
irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision
refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the
other provisions of this Article and matters concerning title
become material the following rules apply:
(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale
prior to their identification to the contract (RCW 62A.2-501),
and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by
their identification a special property as limited by this Title.
Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in
effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these
provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured
Transactions (*Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller
to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly
agreed on by the parties.
(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the
buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his
performance with reference to the physical delivery of the
goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even
though a document of title is to be delivered at a different
time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of
a security interest by the bill of lading
(a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send
the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver
them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and
place of shipment; but
(b) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title
passes on tender there.
(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is
to be made without moving the goods,
(a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title
passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such
documents; or
(b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already
identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes
at the time and place of contracting.
(4) A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or
retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller.
Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a "sale".
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-401. Cf. former RCW sections: RCW
63.04.180 through 63.04.210; 1925 ex.s. c 142 §§ 17 through
20; RRS § 5836-17 through 5836-20.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see Article