2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.090 Acceleration of payments—Cure of
default. (1) Even if the contract contains a provision allowing the seller, because of a default in the purchaser’s obligations under the contract, to accelerate the due date of some or
all payments to be made or other obligations to be performed
by the purchaser under the contract, the seller may not require
payment of the accelerated payments or performance of the
accelerated obligations as a condition to curing the default in
order to avoid forfeiture except to the extent the payments or
performance would be due without the acceleration. This
subsection shall not apply to an acceleration because of a
transfer, encumbrance, or conveyance of any or all of the purchaser’s interest in any portion or all of the property if the
contract being forfeited contains a provision accelerating the
unpaid balance because of such transfer, encumbrance, or
conveyance and such provision is enforceable under applicable law.
(2) All persons described in RCW 61.30.040 (1) and (2),
regardless of whether given the notice of intent to forfeit, and
any guarantor of or any surety for the purchaser’s performance may cure the default. These persons may cure the
default at any time before expiration of the time for cure and
may act alone or in any combination. Any person having a
lien of record against the property which would be eliminated
in whole or in part by the forfeiture and who cures the purchaser’s default pursuant to this section shall have included
in its lien all payments made to effect such cure, including
interest thereon at the rate specified in or otherwise applicable to the obligations secured by such lien.
(3) The seller may, but shall not be required to, accept
tender of cure after the expiration of the time for cure and
before the declaration of forfeiture is recorded. The seller
may accept a partial cure. If the tender of such partial cure to
the seller or the seller’s agent or attorney is not accompanied
by a written statement of the person making the tender
acknowledging that such payment or other action does not
fully cure the default, the seller shall notify such person in
writing of the insufficiency and the amount or character
thereof, which notice shall include an offer to refund any partial tender of money paid to the seller or the seller’s agent or
attorney upon written request. The notice of insufficiency
may state that, by statute, such request must be made by a
specified date, which date may not be less than ninety days
after the notice of insufficiency is served or mailed. The
request must be made in writing and delivered or mailed to
the seller or the person who gave the notice of insufficiency
or the notice of intent to forfeit and, if the notice of insufficiency properly specifies a date by which such request must
be made, by the date so specified. The seller shall refund such
amount promptly following receipt of such written request, if
timely made, and the seller shall be liable to the person to
whom such amount is due for that person’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in an action brought to
recover such amount in which such refund or any portion
thereof is found to have been improperly withheld. If the
seller’s written notice of insufficiency is not given to the person making the tender at least ten days before the expiration
of the time for cure, then regardless of whether the tender is
accepted the time for cure shall be extended for ten days from
the date the seller’s written notice of insufficiency is given.
The seller shall not be required to extend the time for cure
61.30.090
[Title 61 RCW—page 22]
more than once even though more than one insufficient tender is made.
(4) Except as provided in this subsection, a timely tender
of cure shall reinstate the contract. If a default that entitles the
seller to forfeit the contract is not described in a notice of
intent to forfeit previously given and the seller gives a notice
of intent to forfeit concerning that default, timely cure of a
default described in a previous notice of intent to forfeit shall
not limit the effect of the subsequent notice.
(5) If the default is cured and a fulfillment deed is not
given to the purchaser, the seller or the seller’s agent or attorney shall sign, acknowledge, record, and deliver or mail to
the purchaser and, if different, the person who made the tender a written statement that the contract is no longer subject
to forfeiture under the notice of intent to forfeit previously
given, referring to the notice of intent to forfeit by its recording number. A seller who fails within thirty days of written
demand to give and record the statement required by this subsection, if such demand specifies the penalties in this subsection, is liable to the person who cured the default for the
greater of five hundred dollars or actual damages, if any, and
for reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in an
action to recover such amount or damages.
(6) Any person curing or intending to cure any default
shall have the right to request any court of competent jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of any attorneys’ fees
which are included in the amount required to cure, and in
making such determination the court may award the prevailing party its reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs
incurred in the action. An action under this subsection shall
not forestall any forfeiture or affect its validity. [1988 c 86 §
9; 1985 c 237 § 9.]