2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
RCW 71.09.070. The committed person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to which the state may reply.
(c) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that
* * *
RCW address the "very long-term" needs of the sexually violent predator
population for treatment and the equally long-term needs of the community
for protection from these offenders. The legislature finds that the mental
abnormalities and personality disorders that make a person subject to commitment under chapter 71.09 RCW are severe and chronic and do not remit
due solely to advancing age or changes in other demographic factors.
The legislature finds, although severe medical conditions like stroke,
paralysis, and some types of dementia can leave a person unable to commit
further sexually violent acts, that a mere advance in age or a change in gender
or some other demographic factor after the time of commitment does not
merit a new trial proceeding under RCW 71.09.090. To the contrary, the legislature finds that a new trial ordered under the circumstances set forth in
Young and Ward subverts the statutory focus on treatment and reduces community safety by removing all incentive for successful treatment participation in favor of passive aging and distracting committed persons from fully
engaging in sex offender treatment.
The Young and Ward decisions are contrary to the legislature’s intent
that the risk posed by persons committed under chapter 71.09 RCW will generally require prolonged treatment in a secure facility followed by intensive
community supervision in the cases where positive treatment gains are sufficient for community safety. The legislature has, under the guidance of the
federal court, provided avenues through which committed persons who successfully progress in treatment will be supported by the state in a conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative that is in the best interest of the committed person and provides adequate safeguards to the community and is the
appropriate next step in the person’s treatment.
The legislature also finds that, in some cases, a committed person may
appropriately challenge whether he or she continues to meet the criteria for
commitment. Because of this, the legislature enacted RCW 71.09.070 and
71.09.090, requiring a regular review of a committed person’s status and permitting the person the opportunity to present evidence of a relevant change
in condition from the time of the last commitment trial proceeding. These
provisions are intended only to provide a method of revisiting the indefinite
commitment due to a relevant change in the person’s condition, not an alternate method of collaterally attacking a person’s indefinite commitment for
reasons unrelated to a change in condition. Where necessary, other existing
statutes and court rules provide ample opportunity to resolve any concerns
about prior commitment trials. Therefore, the legislature intends to clarify
the "so changed" standard." [2005 c 344 § 1.]
* * *