2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.12.070 Medicinal, culinary, and toilet preparations not usable as beverages—Sample and analysis—
Clearly labeled. (1) Where a medicinal preparation contains
liquor as one of the necessary ingredients thereof, and also
contains sufficient medication to prevent its use as an alcoholic beverage, nothing in this title shall apply to or prevent
its composition or sale by a druggist when compounded from
liquor purchased by the druggist under a special permit held
by him, nor apply to or prevent the purchase or consumption
66.12.070
(2010 Ed.)
Exemptions
of the preparation by any person for strictly medicinal purposes.
(2) Where a toilet or culinary preparation, that is to say,
any perfume, lotion, or flavoring extract or essence, or
dietary supplement as defined by the federal food and drug
administration, contains liquor and also contains sufficient
ingredient or medication to prevent its use as a beverage,
nothing in this title shall apply to or prevent the sale or purchase of that preparation by any druggist or other person who
manufactures or deals in the preparation, nor apply to or prevent the purchase or consumption of the preparation by any
person who purchases or consumes it for any toilet or culinary purpose.
(3) In order to determine whether any particular medicinal, toilet, dietary supplement, or culinary preparation
medication to prevent its use as an alcoholic beverage, the
board may cause a sample of the preparation, purchased or
obtained from any person whomsoever, to be analyzed by an
analyst appointed or designated by the board; and if it appears
from a certificate signed by the analyst that he finds the sample so analyzed by him did not contain sufficient ingredient
or medication to prevent its use as an alcoholic beverage, the
certificate shall be conclusive evidence that the preparation,
the sample of which was so analyzed, is not a preparation the
sale or purchase of which is permitted by this section.
(4) Dietary supplements that contain more than one-half
of one percent alcohol which are prepared and sold under this
section shall be clearly labeled and the ingredients listed on
the label in accordance with the provisions of the federal
food, drug, and cosmetics act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 321) as now or
hereafter amended. [1999 c 88 § 1; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 51; RRS