2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.04.050 Quitclaim deed—Form and effect. Quitclaim deeds may be in substance in the following form:
64.04.050
The grantor (here insert the name or names and place of
residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) conveys and quitclaims to (here insert grantee’s name
or names) all interest in the following described real estate
(here insert description), situated in the county of . . . . . .,
state of Washington. Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise
duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quitclaim to the grantee, his
heirs and assigns in fee of all the then existing legal and equitable rights of the grantor in the premises therein described,
but shall not extend to the after acquired title unless words are
added expressing such intention. [1929 c 33 § 11; RRS §
10554. Prior: 1886 p 178 § 5.]
64.04.105
veyance of any other land or real property and shall in addition thereto contain the contents described in RCW
64.32.120. [1963 c 156 § 29.]