2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.50.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Action" means any civil lawsuit or action in contract
or tort for damages or indemnity brought against a construction professional to assert a claim, whether by complaint,
counterclaim, or cross-claim, for damage or the loss of use of
real or personal property caused by a defect in the construction of a residence or in the substantial remodel of a residence. "Action" does not include any civil action in tort alleging personal injury or wrongful death to a person or persons
resulting from a construction defect.
(2) "Association" means an association, master association, or subassociation as defined and provided for in RCW
64.34.020(4), 64.34.276, 64.34.278, and 64.38.010(1).
(3) "Claimant" means a homeowner or association who
asserts a claim against a construction professional concerning
64.50.010
(2010 Ed.)
Construction Defect Claims
a defect in the construction of a residence or in the substantial
remodel of a residence.
(4) "Construction professional" means an architect,
builder, builder vendor, contractor, subcontractor, engineer,
or inspector, including, but not limited to, a dealer as defined
in *RCW 64.34.020(12) and a declarant as defined in *RCW
64.34.020(13), performing or furnishing the design, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of the construction of any improvement to real property, whether operating
as a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation, or other business entity.
(5) "Homeowner" means: (a) Any person, company,
firm, partnership, corporation, or association who contracts
with a construction professional for the construction, sale, or
construction and sale of a residence; and (b) an "association"
as defined in this section. "Homeowner" includes, but is not
limited to, a subsequent purchaser of a residence from any
homeowner.
(6) "Residence" means a single-family house, duplex,
triplex, quadraplex, or a unit in a multiunit residential structure in which title to each individual unit is transferred to the
owner under a condominium or cooperative system, and shall
include common elements as defined in RCW 64.34.020(6)
and common areas as defined in RCW 64.38.010(4).
(7) "Serve" or "service" means personal service or delivery by certified mail to the last known address of the
addressee.
(8) "Substantial remodel" means a remodel of a residence, for which the total cost exceeds one-half of the
assessed value of the residence for property tax purposes at
the time the contract for the remodel work was made. [2002
c 323 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 64.34.020 was amended by 2008 c 115 § 8,
changing subsections (12) and (13) to subsections (13) and (14), respectively.