2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.58.210 Birth certificate upon adoption. (1) Whenever a decree of adoption has been entered declaring a child,
born in the state of Washington, adopted in any court of competent jurisdiction in the state of Washington or any other
state or any territory of the United States, a certified copy of
the decree of adoption shall be recorded with the proper
department of registration of births in the state of Washington
and a certificate of birth shall issue upon request, bearing the
new name of the child as shown in the decree of adoption, the
names of the adoptive parents of the child and the age, sex,
and date of birth of the child, but no reference in any birth
70.58.210
[Title 70 RCW—page 131]
70.58.230
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
certificate shall have reference to the adoption of the child.
However, original registration of births shall remain a part of
the record of the board of health.
(2) Whenever a decree of adoption has been entered
declaring a child, born outside of the United States and its territories, adopted in any court of competent jurisdiction in the
state of Washington, a certified copy of the decree of adoption together with evidence as to the child’s birth date and
birth place provided by the original birth certificate, or by a
certified copy, extract, or translation thereof or by a certified
copy of some other document essentially equivalent thereto,
shall be recorded with the proper department of registration
of births in the state of Washington. The records of the United
States immigration and naturalization service or of the United
States department of state are essentially equivalent to the
birth certificate. A certificate of birth shall issue upon
request, bearing the new name of the child as shown in the
decree of adoption, the names of the adoptive parents of the
child and the age, sex, and date of birth of the child, but no
reference in any birth certificate shall have reference to the
adoption of the child. Unless the court orders otherwise, the
certificate of birth shall have the same overall appearance as
the certificate which would have been issued if the adopted
child had been born in the state of Washington.
A person born outside of the United States and its territories for whom a decree of adoption has been entered in a
court of this state before September 1, 1979, may apply for a
certificate of birth under this subsection by furnishing the
proper department of registration of births with a certified
copy of the decree of adoption together with the other evidence required by this subsection as to the date and place of
birth. Upon receipt of the decree and evidence, a certificate of
birth shall be issued in accordance with this subsection.
[1979 ex.s. c 101 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 42 § 40; 1943 c 12
§ 1; 1939 c 133 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6013-1.]
Adoption: Chapter 26.33 RCW.
Decree of adoption—Duties of state registrar of vital statistics: RCW
26.33.290.
Uniform parentage act: Chapter 26.26 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov