2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
the following persons or their legal representatives, if any, at
such address:
(i) The borrower and grantor;
(ii) The beneficiary of any deed of trust or mortgagee of
any mortgage, or any person who has a lien or claim of lien
against the property, that was recorded subsequent to the
recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before
the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iii) The vendee in any real estate contract, the lessee in
any lease, or the holder of any conveyances of any interest or
estate in any portion or all of the property described in such
notice, if that contract, lease, or conveyance of such interest
61.24.040
[Title 61 RCW—page 10]
or estate, or a memorandum or other notice thereof, was
recorded after the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iv) The last holder of record of any other lien against or
interest in the property that is subject to a subordination to the
deed of trust being foreclosed that was recorded before the
recordation of the notice of sale;
(v) The last holder of record of the lien of any judgment
subordinate to the deed of trust being foreclosed; and
(vi) The occupants of property consisting solely of a single-family residence, or a condominium, cooperative, or
other dwelling unit in a multiplex or other building containing fewer than five residential units, whether or not the occupant’s rental agreement is recorded, which notice may be a
single notice addressed to "occupants" for each unit known to
the trustee or beneficiary;
(c) Cause a copy of the notice of sale described in (f) of
this subsection to be transmitted by both first-class and either
* * *
provide in writing to anyone requesting it, a statement of all
costs and fees due at any time prior to the sale.
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
.................................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
.......
.......
.......
Address
.......
}
Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section,
the trustee shall include with the copy of the notice which is
mailed to the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured
thereby. Unless the default(s) is/are cured, your property will
be sold at auction on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . .
To cure the default(s), you must bring the payments current, cure any other defaults, and pay accrued late charges
and other costs, advances, and attorneys’ fees as set forth
below by the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . [11 days before the sale
date]. To date, these arrears and costs are as follows:
[Title 61 RCW—page 11]
61.24.040
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
Currently due
to reinstate
on . . . . .
......
Estimated amount
that will be due
to reinstate
on . . . . .
......
(11 days before
the date set
for sale)
Delinquent payments
from . . . . . .,
. . ., in the
amount of
$ . . . ./mo.:
$....
$....
Late charges in
the total
amount of:
$....
Attorneys’ fees:
$....
$....
Estimated
Amounts
$....
Trustee’s fee:
$....
$....
$....
$....
$....
$....
$....
$....
* * *
If you do not reinstate the secured obligation and your
Deed of Trust in the manner set forth above, or if you do not
succeed in restraining the sale by court action, your property
will be sold. The effect of such sale will be to deprive you
and all those who hold by, through or under you of all interest
in the property;
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
(3) In addition, the trustee shall cause a copy of the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section
(excluding the acknowledgment) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and
twenty-eighth day before the date of sale, and once on or
between the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of
sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice of
sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property
at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee may sell
the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem
most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the
conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any
* * *