2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.38.115 Certificates of need—Procedures—
Rules—Criteria for review—Conditional certificates of
need—Concurrent review—Review periods—Hearing—
Adjudicative proceeding—Amended certificates of need.
(1) Certificates of need shall be issued, denied, suspended, or
revoked by the designee of the secretary in accord with the
provisions of this chapter and rules of the department which
establish review procedures and criteria for the certificate of
need program.
(2) Criteria for the review of certificate of need applications, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section for
health maintenance organizations, shall include but not be
limited to consideration of the following:
(a) The need that the population served or to be served by
such services has for such services;
(b) The availability of less costly or more effective alternative methods of providing such services;
(c) The financial feasibility and the probable impact of
the proposal on the cost of and charges for providing health
services in the community to be served;
(d) In the case of health services to be provided, (i) the
availability of alternative uses of project resources for the
provision of other health services, (ii) the extent to which
such proposed services will be accessible to all residents of
the area to be served, and (iii) the need for and the availability
in the community of services and facilities for osteopathic
physicians and surgeons and allopathic physicians and their
patients. The department shall consider the application in
terms of its impact on existing and proposed institutional
training programs for doctors of osteopathic medicine and
surgery and medicine at the student, internship, and residency
training levels;
(e) In the case of a construction project, the costs and
methods of the proposed construction, including the cost and
methods of energy provision, and the probable impact of the
construction project reviewed (i) on the cost of providing
health services by the person proposing such construction
project and (ii) on the cost and charges to the public of providing health services by other persons;
(f) The special needs and circumstances of osteopathic
hospitals, nonallopathic services and children’s hospitals;
(g) Improvements or innovations in the financing and
delivery of health services which foster cost containment and
serve to promote quality assurance and cost-effectiveness;
(h) In the case of health services proposed to be provided, the efficiency and appropriateness of the use of existing services and facilities similar to those proposed;
(i) In the case of existing services or facilities, the quality
of care provided by such services or facilities in the past;
(j) In the case of hospital certificate of need applications,
whether the hospital meets or exceeds the regional average
level of charity care, as determined by the secretary; and
(k) In the case of nursing home applications:
(i) The availability of other nursing home beds in the
planning area to be served; and
70.38.115
* * *
(10)(a) Any applicant denied a certificate of need or
whose certificate of need has been suspended or revoked has
the right to an adjudicative proceeding. The proceeding is
governed by chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) Any health care facility or health maintenance organization that: (i) Provides services similar to the services provided by the applicant and under review pursuant to this subsection; (ii) is located within the applicant’s health service
area; and (iii) testified or submitted evidence at a public hearing held pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, shall be
provided an opportunity to present oral or written testimony
and argument in a proceeding under this subsection: PROVIDED, That the health care facility or health maintenance
organization had, in writing, requested to be informed of the
department’s decisions.
(c) If the department desires to settle with the applicant
prior to the conclusion of the adjudicative proceeding, the
department shall so inform the health care facility or health
maintenance organization and afford them an opportunity to
comment, in advance, on the proposed settlement.
(11) An amended certificate of need shall be required for
the following modifications of an approved project:
(a) A new service requiring review under this chapter;
(b) An expansion of a service subject to review beyond
that originally approved;
(c) An increase in bed capacity;
(d) A significant reduction in the scope of a nursing
home project without a commensurate reduction in the cost
of the nursing home project, or a cost increase (as represented
in bids on a nursing home construction project or final cost
estimates acceptable to the person to whom the certificate of
need was issued) if the total of such increases exceeds twelve
percent or fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, over
the maximum capital expenditure approved. The review of
reductions or cost increases shall be restricted to the continued conformance of the nursing home project with the review
criteria pertaining to financial feasibility and cost containment.
(2010 Ed.)
70.38.118
(12) An application for a certificate of need for a nursing
home capital expenditure which is determined by the department to be required to eliminate or prevent imminent safety
hazards or correct violations of applicable licensure and
accreditation standards shall be approved.
(13)(a) Replacement of existing nursing home beds in
the same planning area by an existing licensee who has operated the beds for at least one year shall not require a certificate of need under this chapter. The licensee shall give written notice of its intent to replace the existing nursing home
beds to the department and shall provide the department with
information as may be required pursuant to rule. Replacement of the beds by a party other than the licensee is subject
* * *