2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.090 Retail installment contracts, retail charge
agreements, and lender credit card agreements—Delinquency or collection charges—Attorney’s fees, court
costs—Other provisions not inconsistent with chapter are
permissible. (1) The holder of any retail installment contract, retail charge agreement, or lender credit card agreement
may not collect any delinquency or collection charges,
including any attorney’s fee and court costs and disbursements, unless the contract, charge agreement, or lender credit
card agreement so provides. In such cases, the charges shall
be reasonable, and no attorney’s fee may be recovered unless
the contract, charge agreement, or lender credit card agreement is referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried
employee of the holder.
(2) The contract, charge agreement, or lender credit card
agreement may contain other provisions not inconsistent with
the purposes of this chapter, including but not limited to provisions relating to refinancing, transfer of the buyer’s equity,
construction permits, and title reports.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, where
the minimum payment is received within the ten days following the payment due date, delinquency charges for the late
payment of a retail charge agreement or lender credit card
agreement may not be more than ten percent of the average
balance of the delinquent account for the prior thirty-day
period when the average balance of the account for the prior
thirty-day period is less than one hundred dollars, except that
a minimum charge of up to two dollars shall be allowed. This
subsection (3) shall not apply in cases where the payment on
the account is more than thirty days overdue. [1993 c 481 §
1; 1984 c 280 § 2; 1963 c 236 § 9.]
63.14.090