2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.170 Civil remedies. (1) A person who has complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the relief
provided in this section against a health care provider or facility who has not complied with this chapter.
(2) The court may order the health care provider or other
person to comply with this chapter. Such relief may include
actual damages, but shall not include consequential or incidental damages. The court shall award reasonable attorneys’
fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred to the prevailing party.
(3) Any action under this chapter is barred unless the
action is commenced within two years after the cause of
action is discovered.
(4) A violation of this chapter shall not be deemed a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW.
[1991 c 335 § 801.]
[Title 70 RCW—page 9]
70.02.180
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
70.02.180