2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.240.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Children’s cosmetics" means cosmetics that are
* * *
(a) Represented in its packaging, display, or advertising
as appropriate for use by children;
(b) Sold in conjunction with, attached to, or packaged
together with other products that are packaged, displayed, or
advertised as appropriate for use by children; or
(c) Sold in any of the following:
(i) Retail store, catalogue, or online web site, in which a
person exclusively offers for sale products that are packaged,
displayed, or advertised as appropriate for use by children; or
(ii) A discrete portion of a retail store, catalogue, or
online web site, in which a person offers for sale products that
are packaged, displayed, or advertised as appropriate for use
by children.
70.240.010
(2010 Ed.)
Children’s Safe Products
(2) "Children’s jewelry" means jewelry that is made for,
marketed for use by, or marketed to children under the age of
twelve. "Children’s jewelry" includes jewelry that meets any
of the following conditions:
(a) Represented in its packaging, display, or advertising
as appropriate for use by children under the age of twelve;
(b) Sold in conjunction with, attached to, or packaged
together with other products that are packaged, displayed, or
advertised as appropriate for use by children;
(c) Sized for children and not intended for use by adults;
or
(d) Sold in any of the following:
(i) A vending machine;
(ii) Retail store, catalogue, or online web site, in which a
person exclusively offers for sale products that are packaged,
displayed, or advertised as appropriate for use by children; or
(iii) A discrete portion of a retail store, catalogue, or
online web site, in which a person offers for sale products that
are packaged, displayed, or advertised as appropriate for use
by children.
(3)(a) "Children’s product" includes any of the following:
(i) Toys;
(ii) Children’s cosmetics;
(iii) Children’s jewelry;
(iv) A product designed or intended by the manufacturer
to help a child with sucking or teething, to facilitate sleep,
relaxation, or the feeding of a child, or to be worn as clothing
by children; or
(v) Child car seats.
(b) "Children’s product" does not include the following:
(i) Batteries;
(ii) Slings and catapults;
(iii) Sets of darts with metallic points;
(iv) Toy steam engines;
(v) Bicycles and tricycles;
(vi) Video toys that can be connected to a video screen
and are operated at a nominal voltage exceeding twenty-four
volts;
(vii) Chemistry sets;
(viii) Consumer electronic products, including but not
limited to personal computers, audio and video equipment,
calculators, wireless phones, game consoles, and handheld
devices incorporating a video screen, used to access interactive software and their associated peripherals;
(ix) Interactive software, intended for leisure and entertainment, such as computer games, and their storage media,
such as compact disks;
(x) BB guns, pellet guns, and air rifles;
(xi) Snow sporting equipment, including skis, poles,
boots, snow boards, sleds, and bindings;
(xii) Sporting equipment, including, but not limited to
bats, balls, gloves, sticks, pucks, and pads;
(xiii) Roller skates;
(xiv) Scooters;
(xv) Model rockets;
(xvi) Athletic shoes with cleats or spikes; and
(xvii) Pocket knives and multitools.
(4) "Cosmetics" includes articles intended to be rubbed,
poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof for
(2010 Ed.)
70.240.020
cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering
the appearance, and articles intended for use as a component
of such an article. "Cosmetics" does not include soap, dietary
supplements, or food and drugs approved by the United
States food and drug administration.
(5) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(6) "High priority chemical" means a chemical identified
by a state agency, federal agency, or accredited research university, or other scientific evidence deemed authoritative by
the department on the basis of credible scientific evidence as
known to do one or more of the following:
(a) Harm the normal development of a fetus or child or
cause other developmental toxicity;
(b) Cause cancer, genetic damage, or reproductive harm;
(c) Disrupt the endocrine system;
(d) Damage the nervous system, immune system, or
organs or cause other systemic toxicity;
(e) Be persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic; or
(f) Be very persistent and very bioaccumulative.
(7) "Manufacturer" includes any person, firm, association, partnership, corporation, governmental entity, organization, or joint venture that produces a children’s product or an
importer or domestic distributor of a children’s product. For
the purposes of this subsection, "importer" means the owner
of the children’s product.
(8) "Phthalates" means di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate
(DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), benzyl butyl phthalate
(BBP), diisonoyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate
(DIDP), or di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP).
(9) "Toy" means a product designed or intended by the
manufacturer to be used by a child at play.
(10) "Trade association" means a membership organization of persons engaging in a similar or related line of commerce, organized to promote and improve business conditions in that line of commerce and not to engage in a regular
business of a kind ordinarily carried on for profit.
(11) "Very bioaccumulative" means having a bioconcentration factor or bioaccumulation factor greater than or equal
to five thousand, or if neither are available, having a log Kow
greater than 5.0.
(12) "Very persistent" means having a half-life greater
than or equal to one of the following:
(a) A half-life in soil or sediment of greater than one hundred eighty days;
(b) A half-life greater than or equal to sixty days in water
* * *