2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.030 Requisites to trustee’s sale. It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:
(1) That the deed of trust contains a power of sale;
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the
* * *
county in which the land or some part thereof is situated;
(6) That prior to the date of the notice of trustee’s sale
and continuing thereafter through the date of the trustee’s
sale, the trustee must maintain a street address in this state
where personal service of process may be made, and the
trustee must maintain a physical presence and have telephone
service at such address;
(7)(a) That, for residential real property, before the
notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the
trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of
any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed
of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the
penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual
holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by
the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under
this subsection.
(b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under
RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this
subsection.
(c) This subsection (7) does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW; and
(8) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be
recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall
be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower
and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class
and either registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be
posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the
notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor.
This notice shall contain the following information:
(a) A description of the property which is then subject to
the deed of trust;
(b) A statement identifying each county in which the
deed of trust is recorded and the document number given to
the deed of trust upon recording by each county auditor or
recording officer;
[Title 61 RCW—page 7]
61.24.031
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
(c) A statement that the beneficiary has declared the borrower or grantor to be in default, and a concise statement of
the default alleged;
(d) An itemized account of the amount or amounts in
arrears if the default alleged is failure to make payments;
(e) An itemized account of all other specific charges,
costs, or fees that the borrower, grantor, or any guarantor is or
may be obliged to pay to reinstate the deed of trust before the
recording of the notice of sale;
(f) A statement showing the total of (d) and (e) of this
subsection, designated clearly and conspicuously as the
amount necessary to reinstate the note and deed of trust
before the recording of the notice of sale;
(g) A statement that failure to cure the alleged default
within thirty days of the date of mailing of the notice, or if
personally served, within thirty days of the date of personal
service thereof, may lead to recordation, transmittal, and publication of a notice of sale, and that the property described in
(a) of this subsection may be sold at public auction at a date
* * *