2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-320 Buyer of goods. (a) Buyer in ordinary
course of business. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a buyer in ordinary course of business,
other than a person buying farm products from a person
engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest
is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
[Title 62A RCW—page 134]
(b) Buyer of consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a buyer of goods from
a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys:
(1) Without knowledge of the security interest;
(2) For value;
(3) Primarily for the buyer’s personal, family, or household purposes; and
(4) Before the filing of a financing statement covering
the goods.
(c) Effectiveness of filing for subsection (b) of this section. To the extent that it affects the priority of a security
interest over a buyer of goods under subsection (b) of this
section, the period of effectiveness of a filing made in the
jurisdiction in which the seller is located is governed by