2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.28.285 Three-tier system—Definitions. The definitions in this section apply throughout RCW 66.28.280
through 66.28.315 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Adverse impact on public health and safety" means
that an existing or proposed practice or occurrence has
resulted or is more likely than not to result in alcohol being
made significantly more attractive or available to minors than
would otherwise be the case or has resulted or is more likely
than not to result in overconsumption, consumption by
minors, or other harmful or abusive forms of consumption.
(2) "Affiliate" means any one of two or more persons if
one of those persons has actual or legal control, directly or
indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, of the
other person or persons and any one of two or more persons
subject to common control, actual or legal, directly or indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise.
(3) "Industry member" means a licensed manufacturer,
producer, supplier, importer, wholesaler, distributor, authorized representative, certificate of approval holder, warehouse, and any affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors,
partners, agents, employees, and representatives of any
industry member. "Industry member" does not include the
board or any of the board’s employees.
66.28.285
[Title 66 RCW—page 61]
66.28.290
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
(4) "Person" means any individual, partnership, joint
stock company, business trust, association, corporation, or
other form of business enterprise, including a receiver,
trustee, or liquidating agent and includes any officer or
employee of a retailer or industry member.
(5) "Retailer" means the holder of a license issued by the
board to allow for the sale of alcoholic beverages to consumers for consumption on or off premises and any of the
retailer’s agents, officers, directors, shareholders, partners, or
employees. "Retailer" does not include the board or any of
the board’s employees.
(6) "Undue influence" means one retailer or industry
member directly or indirectly influencing the purchasing,
marketing, or sales decisions of another retailer or industry
member by any agreement written or unwritten or any other
business practices or arrangements such as but not limited to
the following:
(a) Any form of coercion between industry members and
retailers or between retailers and industry members through
acts or threats of physical or economic harm, including threat
of loss of supply or threat of curtailment of purchase;
(b) A retailer on an involuntary basis purchasing less
than it would have of another industry member’s product;
(c) Purchases made by a retailer or industry member as a
prerequisite for purchase of other items;
(d) A retailer purchasing a specific or minimum quantity
or type of a product or products from an industry member;
(e) An industry member requiring a retailer to take and
dispose of a certain product type or quota of the industry
member’s products;
(f) A retailer having a continuing obligation to purchase
or otherwise promote or display an industry member’s product;
(g) An industry member having a continuing obligation
to sell a product to a retailer;
(h) A retailer having a commitment not to terminate its
relationship with an industry member with respect to purchase of the industry member’s products or an industry member having a commitment not to terminate its relationship
with a retailer with respect to the sale of a particular product
or products;
(i) An industry member being involved in the day-to-day
operations of a retailer or a retailer being involved in the dayto-day operations of an industry member in a manner that
violates the provisions of this section;
(j) Discriminatory pricing practices as prohibited by law
or other practices that are discriminatory in that product is not
offered to all retailers in the local market on the same terms.
[2009 c 506 § 2.]