2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.268 Termination of condominium. (1) Except
in the case of a taking of all the units by condemnation under
RCW 64.34.060, a condominium may be terminated only by
agreement of unit owners of units to which at least eighty percent of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger
percentage the declaration specifies: PROVIDED, That the
declaration may specify a smaller percentage only if all of the
units in the condominium are restricted exclusively to nonresidential uses.
(2) An agreement to terminate must be evidenced by the
execution of a termination agreement or ratifications thereof,
in the same manner as a deed, by the requisite number of unit
owners. The termination agreement must specify a date after
which the agreement will be void unless it is recorded before
that date and shall contain a description of the manner in
which the creditors of the association will be paid or provided
for. A termination agreement and all ratifications thereof
must be recorded in every county in which a portion of the
condominium is situated and is effective only upon recording. A termination agreement may be amended by complying
with all of the requirements of this section.
(3) A termination agreement may provide that all the
common elements and units of the condominium shall be
sold following termination. If, pursuant to the agreement, any
real property in the condominium is to be sold following termination, the termination agreement must set forth the minimum terms of the sale.
(4) The association, on behalf of the unit owners, may
contract for the sale of real property in the condominium, but
the contract is not binding on the unit owners until approved
pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section. If any real
property in the condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that real property, upon termination, vests in the
association as trustee for the holders of all interests in the
units. Thereafter, the association has all powers necessary
and appropriate to effect the sale. Until the sale has been concluded and the proceeds thereof distributed, the association
continues in existence with all powers it had before termination. Proceeds of the sale must be distributed to unit owners
and lien holders as their interests may appear, in proportion to
the respective interests of unit owners as provided in subsection (7) of this section. Unless otherwise specified in the termination agreement, as long as the association holds title to
the real property, each unit owner and the owner’s successors
in interest have an exclusive right to occupancy of the portion
of the real property that formerly constituted the owner’s
unit. During the period of that occupancy, each unit owner
and the owner’s successors in interest remain liable for all
assessments and other obligations imposed on unit owners by
this chapter or the declaration.
(5) If the real property constituting the condominium is
not to be sold following termination, title to all the real property in the condominium vests in the unit owners upon termi64.34.268
[Title 64 RCW—page 35]
64.34.272
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
nation as tenants in common in proportion to their respective
interests as provided in subsection (7) of this section, and
liens on the units shift accordingly. While the tenancy in
common exists, each unit owner and the owner’s successors
in interest have an exclusive right to occupancy of the portion
of the real property that formerly constituted the owner’s
unit.
(6) Following termination of the condominium, the proceeds of any sale of real property, together with the assets of
the association, are held by the association as trustee for unit
owners and holders of liens on the units and creditors of the
association as their interests may appear. No such proceeds or
assets may be disbursed to the owners until all of the creditors
of the association have been paid or provided for. Following
termination, creditors of the association holding liens on the
units, which were recorded or perfected under RCW 4.64.020
before termination, may enforce those liens in the same manner as any lien holder.
(7) The respective interests of unit owners referred to in
subsections (4), (5), and (6) of this section are as follows:
(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, the
respective interests of unit owners are the fair market values
of their units, limited common elements, and common element interests immediately before the termination, as determined by one or more independent appraisers selected by the
association. The decision of the independent appraisers shall
be distributed to the unit owners and becomes final unless
disapproved, within thirty days after distribution, by unit
owners of units to which twenty-five percent of the votes in
the association are allocated. The proportion of any unit
owner’s interest to that of all unit owners is determined by
dividing the fair market value of that unit owner’s unit and
common element interest by the total fair market values of all
the units and common elements.
(b) If any unit or any limited common element is
destroyed to the extent that an appraisal of the fair market
value thereof before destruction cannot be made, the interests
of all unit owners are their respective common element interests immediately before the termination.
(8) Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section,
foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against
the entire condominium does not of itself terminate the condominium, and foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or
encumbrance against a portion of the condominium, other
than withdrawable real property, does not withdraw that portion from the condominium. Foreclosure or enforcement of a
lien or encumbrance against withdrawable real property does
* * *