2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.126.020 Home health care—Services and supplies
included, not included. (1) Home health care shall be provided by a home health agency and shall:
(a) Be delivered by a registered nurse, physical therapist,
occupational therapist, speech therapist, or home health aide
on a part-time or intermittent basis;
(b) Include, as applicable under the written plan, supplies
and equipment such as:
(i) Drugs and medicines that are legally obtainable only
upon a physician’s written prescription, and insulin;
(ii) Rental of durable medical apparatus and medical
equipment such as wheelchairs, hospital beds, respirators,
splints, trusses, braces, or crutches needed for treatment;
(iii) Supplies normally used for hospital inpatients and
dispensed by the home health agency such as oxygen, catheters, needles, syringes, dressings, materials used in aseptic
techniques, irrigation solutions, and intravenous fluids.
(2) The following services may be included when medically necessary, ordered by the attending physician, and
included in the approved plan of treatment:
(a) Licensed practical nurses;
(b) Respiratory therapists;
(c) Social workers holding a master’s degree;
(d) Ambulance service that is certified by the physician
as necessary in the approved plan of treatment because of the
patient’s physical condition or for unexpected emergency situations.
(3) Services not included in home health care include:
(a) Nonmedical, custodial, or housekeeping services
except by home health aides as ordered in the approved plan
of treatment;
(b) "Meals on Wheels" or similar food services;
(c) Nutritional guidance;
(d) Services performed by family members;
(e) Services not included in an approved plan of treatment;
(f) Supportive environmental materials such as handrails, ramps, telephones, air conditioners, and similar appliances and devices. [1984 c 22 § 5; 1983 c 249 § 6.]
70.126.020