2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.6534 Burning permits for abating or prevention of forest fire hazards, management of ecosystems,
instruction or silvicultural operations—Issuance. (1) The
department of natural resources shall have the responsibility
for issuing and regulating burning permits required by it
relating to the following activities for the protection of life or
property and/or for the public health, safety, and welfare:
(a) Abating a forest fire hazard;
(b) Prevention of a fire hazard;
(c) Instruction of public officials in methods of forest
firefighting;
(d) Any silvicultural operation to improve the forest
lands of the state; and
(e) Silvicultural burning used to improve or maintain fire
dependent ecosystems for rare plants or animals within state,
federal, and private natural area preserves, natural resource
conservation areas, parks, and other wildlife areas.
(2) The department of natural resources shall not retain
such authority, but it shall be the responsibility of the appropriate fire protection agency for permitting and regulating
outdoor burning on lands where the department of natural
resources does not have fire protection responsibility.
(3) Permit fees shall be assessed for silvicultural burning
under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources
and collected by the department of natural resources as provided for in this section. All fees shall be deposited in the air
pollution control account, created in RCW 70.94.015. The
legislature shall appropriate to the department of natural
resources funds from the air pollution control account to
enforce and administer the program under this section and
RCW 70.94.6536, 70.94.6538, and 70.94.6540. Fees shall be
set by rule by the department of natural resources at the level
necessary to cover the costs of the program after receiving
recommendations on such fees from the public. [2010 1st
sp.s. c 7 § 128; 2009 c 118 § 501; 1991 c 199 § 404; 1971
ex.s. c 232 § 2. Formerly RCW 70.94.660.]
70.94.6534
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.
Purpose—2009 c 118: See note following RCW 70.94.6511.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Burning permits, issuance, air pollution a factor: RCW 76.04.205.
Disposal of forest debris: RCW 76.04.650.
[Title 70 RCW—page 235]
70.94.6536
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety