2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.100 Inmate work program—Classes of work
programs—Participation—Benefits. It is the intent of the
legislature to vest in the department the power to provide for
a comprehensive inmate work program and to remove statutory and other restrictions which have limited work programs
in the past. It is also the intent of the legislature to ensure that
the correctional industries board of directors, in developing
and selecting correctional industries work programs, does not
encourage the development of, or provide for selection of or
contracting for, or the significant expansion of, any new or
existing class I correctional industries work programs that
unfairly compete with Washington businesses. The legislature intends that the requirements relating to fair competition
in the correctional industries work programs be liberally construed by the correctional industries board of directors to protect Washington businesses from unfair competition. For
purposes of establishing such a comprehensive program, the
legislature recommends that the department consider adopting any or all, or any variation of, the following classes of
work programs:
(1) CLASS I: FREE VENTURE INDUSTRIES.
(a) The employer model industries in this class shall be
operated and managed in total or in part by any profit or nonprofit organization pursuant to an agreement between the
organization and the department. The organization shall produce goods or services for sale to both the public and private
sector.
72.09.100
(2010 Ed.)
72.09.100
(b) The customer model industries in this class shall be
operated and managed by the department to provide Washington state manufacturers or businesses with products or services currently produced or provided by out-of-state or foreign suppliers.
(c) The correctional industries board of directors shall
review these proposed industries, including any potential
new class I industries work program or the significant expansion of an existing class I industries work program, before the
department contracts to provide such products or services.
The review shall include the analysis required under RCW
72.09.115 to determine if the proposed correctional industries
work program will compete with any Washington business.
An agreement for a new class I correctional industries work
program, or an agreement for a significant expansion of an
existing class I correctional industries work program, that
unfairly competes with any Washington business is prohibited.
(d) The department of corrections shall supply appropriate security and custody services without charge to the participating firms.
(e) Inmates who work in free venture industries shall do
so at their own choice. They shall be paid a wage comparable
to the wage paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in
which the industry is located, as determined by the director of
correctional industries. If the director cannot reasonably
determine the comparable wage, then the pay shall not be less
than the federal minimum wage.
* * *