2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.14.100: (a) The conditions, if any, under which the health
technology will be included as a covered benefit in health
care programs of participating agencies; and (b) if covered,
the criteria which the participating agency administering the
70.14.110
(2010 Ed.)
Health Care Services Purchased by State Agencies
70.14.155
program must use to decide whether the technology is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment.
(2) In making a determination under subsection (1) of
this section, the committee:
(a) Shall consider, in an open and transparent process,
evidence regarding the safety, efficacy, and cost-effectiveness of the technology as set forth in the systematic assessment conducted under RCW 70.14.100(4);
(b) Shall provide an opportunity for public comment;
and
(c) May establish ad hoc temporary advisory groups if
specialized expertise is needed to review a particular health
technology or group of health technologies, or to seek input
from enrollees or clients of state purchased health care programs. Advisory group members are immune from civil liability for any official act performed in good faith as a member
of the group. As a condition of appointment, each person
shall agree to the terms and conditions imposed by the administrator regarding conflicts of interest.
(3) Determinations of the committee under subsection
(1) of this section shall be consistent with decisions made
under the federal medicare program and in expert treatment
guidelines, including those from specialty physician organizations and patient advocacy organizations, unless the committee concludes, based on its review of the systematic
assessment, that substantial evidence regarding the safety,
efficacy, and cost-effectiveness of the technology supports a
contrary determination. [2006 c 307 § 4.]
decision of a participating agency regarding a state purchased
health care program. Appeals shall be governed by state and
federal law applicable to participating agency decisions.
[2006 c 307 § 5.]
Captions not law—Conflict with federal requirements—2006 c 307:
See notes following RCW 70.14.080.