2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.34.740 Commitment hearing—Requirements—
Findings by court—Commitment—Release. (1) A commitment hearing shall be held within seventy-two hours of
the minor’s admission, excluding Saturday, Sunday, and holidays, unless a continuance is requested by the minor or the
minor’s attorney.
(2) The commitment hearing shall be conducted at the
superior court or an appropriate place at the facility in which
the minor is being detained.
(3) At the commitment hearing, the evidence in support
of the petition shall be presented by the county prosecutor.
(4) The minor shall be present at the commitment hearing unless the minor, with the assistance of the minor’s attorney, waives the right to be present at the hearing.
(5) If the parents are opposed to the petition, they may be
represented at the hearing and shall be entitled to courtappointed counsel if they are indigent.
(6) At the commitment hearing, the minor shall have the
following rights:
(a) To be represented by an attorney;
(b) To present evidence on his or her own behalf;
(c) To question persons testifying in support of the petition.
(7) The court at the time of the commitment hearing and
before an order of commitment is entered shall inform the
minor both orally and in writing that the failure to make a
good faith effort to seek voluntary treatment as provided in
RCW 71.34.730 will result in the loss of his or her firearm
rights if the minor is subsequently detained for involuntary
treatment under this section.
(8) If the minor has received medication within twentyfour hours of the hearing, the court shall be informed of that
fact and of the probable effects of the medication.
(9) Rules of evidence shall not apply in fourteen-day
commitment hearings.
(10) For a fourteen-day commitment, the court must find
by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) The minor has a mental disorder and presents a "likelihood of serious harm" or is "gravely disabled";
(b) The minor is in need of evaluation and treatment of
the type provided by the inpatient evaluation and treatment
facility to which continued inpatient care is sought or is in
need of less restrictive alternative treatment found to be in the
best interests of the minor; and
(c) The minor is unwilling or unable in good faith to consent to voluntary treatment.
71.34.740
(2010 Ed.)
71.34.750
(11) If the court finds that the minor meets the criteria for
a fourteen-day commitment, the court shall either authorize
commitment of the minor for inpatient treatment or for less
restrictive alternative treatment upon such conditions as are
necessary. If the court determines that the minor does not
meet the criteria for a fourteen-day commitment, the minor
shall be released.
(12) Nothing in this section prohibits the professional
person in charge of the evaluation and treatment facility from
releasing the minor at any time, when, in the opinion of the
professional person in charge of the facility, further inpatient
treatment is no longer necessary. The release may be subject
to reasonable conditions if appropriate.
Whenever a minor is released under this section, the professional person in charge shall within three days, notify the
court in writing of the release.
(13) A minor who has been committed for fourteen days
shall be released at the end of that period unless a petition for
one hundred eighty-day commitment is pending before the
court. [2009 c 293 § 7; 1985 c 354 § 8. Formerly RCW
71.34.080.]