2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-615 Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions. Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater
obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted
performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part
by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a
breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a
contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic
assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic
governmental regulation or order whether or not it later
proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect
only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may
at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture.
He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there
will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required
under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-615.]
62A.2-615