2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.146 Foreclosure of tenant-occupied property—
Notice to vacate. (1) A tenant or subtenant in possession of
a residential real property at the time the property is sold in
foreclosure must be given sixty days’ written notice to vacate
before the tenant or subtenant may be removed from the
property as prescribed in chapter 59.12 RCW. Notwithstanding the notice requirement in this subsection, a tenant may be
[Title 61 RCW—page 18]
evicted for waste or nuisance in an unlawful detainer action
under chapter 59.12 RCW.
(2) This section does not prohibit the new owner of a
property purchased pursuant to a trustee’s sale from negotiating a new purchase or rental agreement with a tenant or subtenant.
(3) This section does not apply if the borrower or grantor
remains on the property as a tenant, subtenant, or occupant.
[2009 c 292 § 4.]
Application of section—2009 c 292 §§ 3 and 4: See note following
RCW 61.24.143.
Chapter 61.30 RCW
REAL ESTATE CONTRACT FORFEITURES
Chapter 61.30
Sections
61.30.010
61.30.020
61.30.030
61.30.040
61.30.050
61.30.060
61.30.070
61.30.080
61.30.090
61.30.100
61.30.110
61.30.120
61.30.130
61.30.140
61.30.150
61.30.160
61.30.900
61.30.905
61.30.910
61.30.911
Definitions.
Forfeiture or foreclosure—Notices—Other remedies not limited.
Conditions to forfeiture.
Notices—Persons required to be notified—Recording.
Notices—Form—Method of service.
Notice of intent to forfeit—Declaration of forfeiture—Time
limitations.
Notice of intent to forfeit—Declaration of forfeiture—Contents.
Failure to give required notices.
Acceleration of payments—Cure of default.
Effect of forfeiture.
Forfeiture may be restrained or enjoined.
Sale of property in lieu of forfeiture.
Forfeiture may proceed upon expiration of judicial order—
Court may award attorneys’ fees or impose conditions—
Venue.
Action to set aside forfeiture.
False swearing—Penalty—Failure to comply with chapter—
Liability.
Priority of actions under chapter.
Short title.
Severability—1985 c 237.
Effective date—Application—1985 c 237.
Application—1988 c 86.