2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-607 Collection and enforcement by secured
party. (a) Collection and enforcement generally. If so
agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) May notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(2) May take any proceeds to which the secured party is
entitled under RCW 62A.9A-315;
(3) May enforce the obligations of an account debtor or
other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of
the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor
or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or
otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect
to any property that secures the obligations of the account
debtor or other person obligated on the collateral;
(4) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under RCW 62A.9A-104(a)(1), may apply
the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured
by the deposit account; and
(5) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under RCW 62A.9A-104(a) (2) or (3), may
instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to
or for the benefit of the secured party.
(b) Nonjudicial enforcement of mortgage. If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise, under subsection
(a)(3) of this section, the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office
62A.9A-607
[Title 62A RCW—page 155]
62A.9A-608
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
in which a record of the mortgage is recorded the secured
party’s sworn affidavit stating that:
(1) Default has occurred under the security agreement
that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligations secured by the mortgage;
(2) A copy of the security agreement is attached to the
affidavit; and
(3) The secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage
nonjudicially.
If the secured party’s affidavit and attached copy of the
security agreement in the form prescribed by chapter 65.04
RCW are presented with the applicable fee to the office in
which a record of the mortgage is recorded, the affidavit and
attached copy of the security agreement shall be recorded
pursuant to RCW 65.04.030(3).
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement. A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) Undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation
of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral;
and
(2) Is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or
otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a
secondary obligor.
(d) Expenses of collection and enforcement. A
secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant
to subsection (c) of this section reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorneys’ fees
and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.
(e) Duties to secured party not affected. This section
does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other
person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-607.]