2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
65.12.040 Venue—Power of the court. The application for registration shall be made to the superior court of the
state of Washington in and for the county wherein the land is
situated. Said court shall have power to inquire into the condition of the title to and any interest in the land and any lien
or encumbrance thereon, and to make all orders, judgments
and decrees as may be necessary to determine, establish and
declare the title or interest, legal or equitable, as against all
persons, known, or unknown, and all liens and incumbrances
existing thereon, whether by law, contract, judgment, mortgage, trust deed or otherwise, and to declare the order, priority and preference as between the same, and to remove all
clouds from the title. [1907 c 250 § 8; RRS § 10629.]
65.12.050