2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
provide in writing to anyone requesting it, a statement of all
costs and fees due at any time prior to the sale.
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
.................................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
.......
.......
.......
Address
.......
}
Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section,
the trustee shall include with the copy of the notice which is
mailed to the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured
thereby. Unless the default(s) is/are cured, your property will
be sold at auction on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . .
* * *
Deed of Trust in the manner set forth above, or if you do not
succeed in restraining the sale by court action, your property
will be sold. The effect of such sale will be to deprive you
and all those who hold by, through or under you of all interest
in the property;
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
(3) In addition, the trustee shall cause a copy of the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section
(excluding the acknowledgment) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and
twenty-eighth day before the date of sale, and once on or
between the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of
sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice of
sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property
at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee may sell
the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem
most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the
conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any
cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a
* * *