2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-313 Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample. (1) Express warranties by the seller
are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of
the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or
"guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a
warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods
or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-313. Cf. former RCW sections: (i)
RCW 63.04.130; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 12; RRS § 5836-12. (ii)
RCW 63.04.150; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 14; RRS § 5836-14. (iii)
RCW 63.04.170; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 16; RRS § 5836-16.]
Motor vehicle express warranties: Chapter 19.118 RCW.
62A.2-314