2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.58.180 Certificate when no physician, physician’s
assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner in
attendance—Legally accepted cause of death. If the death
occurred without medical attendance, the funeral director or
person having the right to control the disposition of the
human remains under RCW 68.50.160 shall notify the coroner, medical examiner, or prosecuting attorney if there is no
coroner or medical examiner in the county. If the circumstances suggest that the death or fetal death was caused by
unlawful or unnatural causes or if there is no local health
officer with jurisdiction, the coroner or medical examiner, or
the prosecuting attorney shall complete and sign or electronically approve the certification, noting upon the certificate
that no physician, physician’s assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner was in attendance at the time of
death. In case of any death without medical attendance in
which there is no suspicion of death from unlawful or unnatural causes, the local health officer or his or her deputy, the
coroner or medical examiner, and if none, the prosecuting
attorney, shall complete and sign or electronically approve
the certification, noting upon the certificate that no physician,
physician’s assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner was in attendance at the time of death, and noting the
cause of death without the holding of an inquest or performing of an autopsy or post mortem, but from statements of relatives, persons in attendance during the last sickness, persons
present at the time of death or other persons having adequate
knowledge of the facts.
The cause of death, the manner and mode in which death
occurred, as noted by the coroner or medical examiner, or if
none, the prosecuting attorney or the health officer and incorporated in the death certificate filed with the department shall
be the legally accepted manner and mode by which the
deceased came to his or her death and shall be the legally
accepted cause of death. [2009 c 231 § 3; 2005 c 365 § 155;
2000 c 133 § 2; 1961 ex.s. c 5 § 14; 1953 c 188 § 5; 1945 c
159 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-3. Prior: 1915 c 180 § 5;
1907 c 83 § 7.]
70.58.180