2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
(B) The fiduciary complies with the reporting requirements in the rules adopted under this chapter;
(C) The fiduciary complies with any order issued to the
fiduciary by the department to abate an imminent or substantial endangerment;
(D) The fiduciary allows the department or potentially
liable persons under an order, agreed order, or settlement
agreement under this chapter access to the facility to conduct
remedial actions and does not impede the conduct of such
remedial actions;
(E) Any remedial actions conducted by the fiduciary are
in compliance with any preexisting requirements identified
by the department, or, if the department has not identified
such requirements for the facility, the remedial actions are
conducted consistent with the rules adopted under this chapter; and
(F) The fiduciary does not exacerbate an existing release.
The exemption in this subsection (17)(b)(iii) does not
apply to fiduciaries who cause or contribute to a new release
or threatened release or who are otherwise liable under RCW
70.105D.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e); provided however, that
a fiduciary shall not lose this exemption if it establishes that
any such new release has been remediated according to the
requirements of this chapter and that any hazardous substances remaining at the facility after remediation of the new
release are divisible from such new release. The exemption
in this subsection (17)(b)(iii) also does not apply where the
fiduciary’s powers to comply with this subsection (17)(b)(iii)
are limited by a governing instrument created with the objective purpose of avoiding liability under this chapter or of
avoiding compliance with this chapter; or
(iv) Any person who has any ownership interest in, operates, or exercises control over real property where a hazardous substance has come to be located solely as a result of
[Title 70 RCW—page 364]
migration of the hazardous substance to the real property
through the groundwater from a source off the property, if:
(A) The person can demonstrate that the hazardous substance has not been used, placed, managed, or otherwise handled on the property in a manner likely to cause or contribute
to a release of the hazardous substance that has migrated onto
the property;
(B) The person has not caused or contributed to the
release of the hazardous substance;
(C) The person does not engage in activities that damage
or interfere with the operation of remedial actions installed
on the person’s property or engage in activities that result in
exposure of humans or the environment to the contaminated
groundwater that has migrated onto the property;
(D) If requested, the person allows the department,
potentially liable persons who are subject to an order, agreed
order, or consent decree, and the authorized employees,
agents, or contractors of each, access to the property to conduct remedial actions required by the department. The person may attempt to negotiate an access agreement before
allowing access; and
(E) Legal withdrawal of groundwater does not disqualify
a person from the exemption in this subsection (17)(b)(iv).
(18) "Participation in management" means exercising
decision-making control over the borrower’s operation of the
facility, environmental compliance, or assuming or manifesting responsibility for the overall management of the enterprise encompassing the day-to-day decision making of the
enterprise.
The term does not include any of the following: (a) A
holder with the mere capacity or ability to influence, or the
unexercised right to control facility operations; (b) a holder
who conducts or requires a borrower to conduct an environmental audit or an environmental site assessment at the facility for which indicia of ownership is held; (c) a holder who
requires a borrower to come into compliance with any applicable laws or regulations at the facility for which indicia of
ownership is held; (d) a holder who requires a borrower to
conduct remedial actions including setting minimum requirements, but does not otherwise control or manage the borrower’s remedial actions or the scope of the borrower’s remedial actions except to prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or
assignment; (e) a holder who engages in workout or policing
activities primarily to protect the holder’s security interest in
the facility; (f) a holder who prepares a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment or requires a borrower to prepare a facility
for sale, transfer, or assignment; (g) a holder who operates a
facility primarily to protect a security interest, or requires a
borrower to continue to operate, a facility primarily to protect
a security interest; and (h) a prospective holder who, as a condition of becoming a holder, requires an owner or operator to
conduct an environmental audit, conduct an environmental
site assessment, come into compliance with any applicable
laws or regulations, or conduct remedial actions prior to holding a security interest is not participating in the management
of the facility.
(19) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe.
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(20) "Policing activities" means actions the holder takes
to ensure that the borrower complies with the terms of the
loan or security interest or actions the holder takes or requires
the borrower to take to maintain the value of the security.
Policing activities include: Requiring the borrower to conduct remedial actions at the facility during the term of the
security interest; requiring the borrower to comply or come
* * *