2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-302 Unconscionable contract or clause. (1) If
the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of
the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the
contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid
the court in making the determination. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2302.]