2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.215 Right to refuse antipsychotic medicine—
Rules. (1) A person found to be gravely disabled or presents
a likelihood of serious harm as a result of a mental disorder
has a right to refuse antipsychotic medication unless it is
determined that the failure to medicate may result in a likelihood of serious harm or substantial deterioration or substantially prolong the length of involuntary commitment and
there is no less intrusive course of treatment than medication
in the best interest of that person.
(2) The department shall adopt rules to carry out the purposes of this chapter. These rules shall include:
(a) An attempt to obtain the informed consent of the person prior to administration of antipsychotic medication.
71.05.215
[Title 71 RCW—page 12]
(b) For short-term treatment up to thirty days, the right to
refuse antipsychotic medications unless there is an additional
concurring medical opinion approving medication by a psychiatrist, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner,
or physician in consultation with a mental health professional
with prescriptive authority.
(c) For continued treatment beyond thirty days through
the hearing on any petition filed under RCW 71.05.217, the
right to periodic review of the decision to medicate by the
medical director or designee.
(d) Administration of antipsychotic medication in an
emergency and review of this decision within twenty-four
hours. An emergency exists if the person presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, and medically acceptable
alternatives to administration of antipsychotic medications
are not available or are unlikely to be successful; and in the
opinion of the physician or psychiatric advanced registered
nurse practitioner, the person’s condition constitutes an
emergency requiring the treatment be instituted prior to
obtaining a second medical opinion.
(e) Documentation in the medical record of the attempt
by the physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse
practitioner to obtain informed consent and the reasons why
antipsychotic medication is being administered over the person’s objection or lack of consent. [2008 c 156 § 2; 1997 c
112 § 16; 1991 c 105 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov