2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
* * *
individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from
the time when it would have been brought to his or her attention if the organization had exercised due diligence. An organization exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable
routines for communicating significant information to the
person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable
compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require
an individual acting for the organization to communicate
information unless such communication is part of his or her
regular duties or unless he or she has reason to know of the
transaction and that the transaction would be materially
affected by the information.
(28) "Organization" includes a corporation, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having
a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial
entity.
(29) "Party", as distinct from "third party", means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
within this Title.
(30) "Person" includes an individual or an organization
(See RCW 62A.1-102).
(31) "Presumption" or "presumed" means that the trier of
fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and
until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of
its nonexistence.
(32) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or re[Title 62A RCW—page 4]
issue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an
aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of a
corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for
another.
(36) "Rights" includes remedies.
(37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal
property or fixtures which secures payment or performance
of an obligation, except for lease-purchase agreements under
chapter 63.19 RCW. The term also includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9A. The special property interest of a buyer of
goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale
under RCW 62A.2-401 is not a "security interest", but a
buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying
with Article 9A. Except as otherwise provided in RCW
62A.2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not
a "security interest," but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
"security interest" by complying with Article 9A. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (RCW 62A.2-401) is
limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest
is determined by the facts of each case. However, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee
is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the
goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to
termination by the lessee, and:
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater
than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the
owner of the goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the
remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the
goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional
* * *