2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.98.050 State radiation control agency. (1) The
department of health is designated as the state radiation control agency, hereinafter referred to as the agency, and shall be
the state agency having sole responsibility for administration
of the regulatory, licensing, and radiation control provisions
of this chapter.
(2) The secretary of health shall be director of the
agency, hereinafter referred to as the secretary, who shall per(2010 Ed.)
70.98.050
form the functions vested in the agency pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The agency shall appoint a state radiological control
officer, and in accordance with the laws of the state, fix his
compensation and prescribe his powers and duties.
(4) The agency shall for the protection of the occupational and public health and safety:
(a) Develop programs for evaluation of hazards associated with use of ionizing radiation;
(b) Develop a statewide radiological baseline beginning
with the establishment of a baseline for the Hanford reservation;
(c) Implement an independent statewide program to
monitor ionizing radiation emissions from radiation sources
within the state;
(d) Develop programs with due regard for compatibility
with federal programs for regulation of by-product, source,
and special nuclear materials;
(e) Conduct environmental radiation monitoring programs which will determine the presence and significance of
radiation in the environment and which will verify the adequacy and accuracy of environmental radiation monitoring
programs conducted by the federal government at its installations in Washington and by radioactive materials licensees at
their installations;
(f) Formulate, adopt, promulgate, and repeal codes, rules
and regulations relating to control of sources of ionizing radiation;
(g) Advise, consult, and cooperate with other agencies of
the state, the federal government, other states and interstate
agencies, political subdivisions, and with groups concerned
with control of sources of ionizing radiation;
(h) Have the authority to accept and administer loans,
grants, or other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in
furtherance of its functions, from the federal government and
from other sources, public or private;
(i) Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, investigations, training, research, and demonstrations relating to
control of sources of ionizing radiation, including the collection of statistical data and epidemiological research, where
available, on diseases that result from exposure to sources of
ionizing radiation;
(j) Collect and disseminate information relating to control of sources of ionizing radiation; including:
(i) Maintenance of a file of all license applications, issuances, denials, amendments, transfers, renewals, modifications, suspensions, and revocations;
(ii) Maintenance of a file of registrants possessing
sources of ionizing radiation requiring registration under the
provisions of this chapter and any administrative or judicial
action pertaining thereto; and
(iii) Maintenance of a file of all rules and regulations
relating to regulation of sources of ionizing radiation, pending or promulgated, and proceedings thereon;
(k) Collect and disseminate information relating to nonionizing radiation, including:
(i) Maintaining a state clearinghouse of information pertaining to sources and effects of nonionizing radiation with
an emphasis on electric and magnetic fields;
(ii) Maintaining current information on the status and
results of studies pertaining to health effects resulting from
[Title 70 RCW—page 337]
70.98.080
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
exposure to nonionizing radiation with an emphasis on studies pertaining to electric and magnetic fields;
(iii) Serving as the lead state agency on matters pertaining to electric and magnetic fields and periodically informing
state agencies of relevant information pertaining to nonionizing radiation;
(l) In connection with any adjudicative proceeding as
defined by RCW 34.05.010 or any other administrative proceedings as provided for in this chapter, have the power to
issue subpoenas in order to compel the attendance of necessary witnesses and/or the production of records or documents.
(5) In order to avoid duplication of efforts, the agency
may acquire the data requested under this section from public
and private entities that possess this information. [1990 c 173
§ 2; 1989 c 175 § 132; 1985 c 383 § 1; 1985 c 372 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 189 § 10; 1970 ex.s. c 18 § 16; 1965 c 88 § 3; 1961 c
207 § 5.]
Finding—1990 c 173: "The legislature finds that concern has been
raised over possible health effects resulting from exposure to nonionizing
radiation, and specifically exposure to electric and magnetic fields. The legislature further finds that there is no clear responsibility in state government
for following this issue and that this responsibility is best suited for the
department of health." [1990 c 173 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov