2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.24.244 Microbrewery’s license—Fee. (1) There
shall be a license for microbreweries; fee to be one hundred
dollars for production of less than sixty thousand barrels of
malt liquor, including strong beer, per year.
(2) Any microbrewery licensed under this section may
also act as a distributor and/or retailer for beer and strong
beer of its own production. Strong beer may not be sold at a
farmers market or under any endorsement which may authorize microbreweries to sell beer at farmers markets. Any
microbrewery operating as a distributor and/or retailer under
this subsection shall comply with the applicable laws and
rules relating to distributors and/or retailers, except that a
microbrewery operating as a distributor may maintain a
warehouse off the premises of the microbrewery for the distribution of beer provided that (a) the warehouse has been
approved by the board under RCW 66.24.010 and (b) the
number of warehouses off the premises of the microbrewery
does not exceed one. A microbrewery holding a spirits, beer,
and wine restaurant license may sell beer of its own production for off-premises consumption from its restaurant premises in kegs or in a sanitary container brought to the premises by the purchaser or furnished by the licensee and filled
at the tap by the licensee at the time of sale.
(3) The board may issue up to two retail licenses allowing a microbrewery to operate an on or off-premise tavern,
beer and/or wine restaurant, or spirits, beer, and wine restaurant.
(4) A microbrewery that holds a tavern license, spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant license, or a beer and/or wine restaurant license shall hold the same privileges and endorsements as permitted under RCW 66.24.320, 66.24.330, and
66.24.420.
(5)(a) A microbrewery licensed under this section may
apply to the board for an endorsement to sell bottled beer of
its own production at retail for off-premises consumption at a
qualifying farmers market. The annual fee for this endorsement is seventy-five dollars.
(b) For each month during which a microbrewery will
sell beer at a qualifying farmers market, the microbrewery
must provide the board or its designee a list of the dates,
times, and locations at which bottled beer may be offered for
sale. This list must be received by the board before the
microbrewery may offer beer for sale at a qualifying farmers
market.
(c) The beer sold at qualifying farmers markets must be
produced in Washington.
(d) Each approved location in a qualifying farmers market is deemed to be part of the microbrewery license for the
purpose of this title. The approved locations under an
endorsement granted under this subsection (5) do not constitute the tasting or sampling privilege of a microbrewery. The
microbrewery may not store beer at a farmers market beyond
the hours that the microbrewery offers bottled beer for sale.
The microbrewery may not act as a distributor from a farmers
market location.
(e) Before a microbrewery may sell bottled beer at a
qualifying farmers market, the farmers market must apply to
the board for authorization for any microbrewery with an
endorsement approved under this subsection (5) to sell bottled beer at retail at the farmers market. This application shall
include, at a minimum: (i) A map of the farmers market
66.24.244
(2010 Ed.)
Licenses—Stamp Taxes
showing all booths, stalls, or other designated locations at
which an approved microbrewery may sell bottled beer; and
(ii) the name and contact information for the on-site market
managers who may be contacted by the board or its designee
to verify the locations at which bottled beer may be sold.
Before authorizing a qualifying farmers market to allow an
approved microbrewery to sell bottled beer at retail at its
farmers market location, the board shall notify the persons or
entities of the application for authorization pursuant to RCW