2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.34.650 Parent may request determination
whether minor has mental disorder requiring outpatient
treatment—Consent of minor not required—Discharge
of minor. (1) A parent may bring, or authorize the bringing
of, his or her minor child to a provider of outpatient mental
health treatment and request that an appropriately trained
professional person examine the minor to determine whether
the minor has a mental disorder and is in need of outpatient
treatment.
(2) The consent of the minor is not required for evaluation if the parent brings the minor to the provider.
(3) The professional person may evaluate whether the
minor has a mental disorder and is in need of outpatient treatment.
(4) Any minor admitted to inpatient treatment under
RCW 71.34.500 or 71.34.600 shall be discharged immediately from inpatient treatment upon written request of the
parent. [1998 c 296 § 18. Formerly RCW 71.34.054.]
71.34.650
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Short title—1998 c 296:
See notes following RCW 74.13.025.