2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.41.120 Inspection of hospitals—Final report—
Alterations or additions, new facilities—Coordination
with state and local agencies—Notice of inspection. (1)
The department shall make or cause to be made an unannounced inspection of all hospitals on average at least every
70.41.120
(2010 Ed.)
Hospital Licensing and Regulation
eighteen months. Every inspection of a hospital may include
an inspection of every part of the premises. The department
may make an examination of all phases of the hospital operation necessary to determine compliance with the law and the
standards, rules and regulations adopted thereunder.
(2) The department shall not issue its final report regarding an unannounced inspection by the department until: (a)
The hospital is given at least two weeks following the inspection to provide any information or documentation requested
by the department during the unannounced inspection that
was not available at the time of the request; and (b) at least
one person from the department conducting the inspection
meets personally with the chief administrator or executive
officer of the hospital following the inspection or the chief
administrator or executive officer declines such a meeting.
(3) Any licensee or applicant desiring to make alterations
or additions to its facilities or to construct new facilities shall,
before commencing such alteration, addition or new construction, comply with the regulations prescribed by the
department.
(4) No hospital licensed pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter shall be required to be inspected or licensed under
other state laws or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or local ordinances, relative to hotels, restaurants,
lodging houses, boarding houses, places of refreshment,
nursing homes, maternity homes, or psychiatric hospitals.
(5) To avoid unnecessary duplication in inspections, the
department shall coordinate with the department of social and
health services, the office of the state fire marshal, and local
agencies when inspecting facilities over which each agency
has jurisdiction, the facilities including but not necessarily
being limited to hospitals with both acute care and skilled
nursing or psychiatric nursing functions. The department
shall notify the office of the state fire marshal and the relevant local agency at least four weeks prior to any inspection
conducted under this section and invite their attendance at the
inspection, and shall provide a copy of its inspection report to
each agency upon completion. [2009 c 242 § 1; 2005 c 447 §
1; 2004 c 261 § 4; 1995 c 282 § 4; 1985 c 213 § 21; 1955 c
267 § 12.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
70.41.122