2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.68.031 Transfer or removal of person in correctional institution to institution for mentally ill. When, in
the judgment of the secretary, the welfare of any person committed to or confined in any state correctional institution or
facility necessitates that such person be transferred or moved
for observation, diagnosis or treatment to any state institution
or facility for the care of the mentally ill, the secretary, with
the consent of the secretary of social and health services, is
authorized to order and effect such move or transfer: PROVIDED, That the sentence of such person shall continue to
run as if he remained confined in a correctional institution or
facility, and that such person shall not continue so detained or
confined beyond the maximum term to which he was sentenced: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the secretary and the
*board of prison terms and paroles shall adopt and implement
procedures to assure that persons so transferred shall, while
detained or confined at such institution or facility for the care
of the mentally ill, be provided with substantially similar
opportunities for parole or early release evaluation and determination as persons detained or confined in the state correctional institutions or facilities. [1981 c 136 § 115; 1972 ex.s.
c 59 § 1.]
72.68.031
*Reviser’s note: The "board of prison terms and paroles" was redesignated the "indeterminate sentence review board" by 1986 c 224, effective
July 1, 1986.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
72.68.037