2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.08.170 Liquor revolving fund—Creation—Composition—State treasurer as custodian—Daily deposits,
exceptions—Budget and accounting act applicable. There
shall be a fund, known as the "liquor revolving fund", which
shall consist of all license fees, permit fees, penalties, forfeitures, and all other moneys, income, or revenue received by
the board. The state treasurer shall be custodian of the fund.
All moneys received by the board or any employee thereof,
except for change funds and an amount of petty cash as fixed
by the board within the authority of law shall be deposited
each day in a depository approved by the state treasurer and
transferred to the state treasurer to be credited to the liquor
revolving fund. During the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, the
legislature may transfer funds from the liquor revolving
account [fund] to the state general fund and may direct an
additional amount of liquor profits to be distributed to local
governments. Neither the transfer of funds nor the additional
distribution of liquor profits to local governments during the
2009-2011 fiscal biennium may reduce the excess fund distributions that otherwise would occur under RCW 66.08.190.
Disbursements from the revolving fund shall be on authorization of the board or a duly authorized representative thereof.
In order to maintain an effective expenditure and revenue
control the liquor revolving fund shall be subject in all
respects to chapter 43.88 RCW but no appropriation shall be
required to permit expenditures and payment of obligations
from such fund. [2009 c 564 § 947; 2002 c 371 § 917; 1961
ex.s. c 6 § 1; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 73; RRS § 7306-73. Formerly
RCW 43.66.060.]
66.08.170
Effective date—2009 c 564: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following RCW
9.46.100.
Transfer of liquor revolving fund to state treasurer—Outstanding
obligations: "On June 30, 1961, the Washington state liquor control board
shall deliver and transfer to the state treasurer, as custodian, all moneys and
accounts which comprise the liquor revolving fund, except change funds and
petty cash, and the state treasurer shall assume custody thereof. All obligations outstanding as of June 30, 1961 shall be paid out of the liquor revolving
fund." [1961 ex.s. c 6 § 5.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Severability—2005 c 231: See note following RCW 66.08.165.