2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.031 Notice of default under RCW
61.24.030(8)—Beneficiary’s duties—Borrower’s options.
(Expires December 31, 2012.) (1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary,
or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default under
RCW 61.24.030(8) until thirty days after initial contact with
the borrower is made as required under (b) of this subsection
or thirty days after satisfying the due diligence requirements
as described in subsection (5) of this section.
(b) A beneficiary or authorized agent shall contact the
borrower by letter and by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial ability to pay the debt secured by the deed
of trust and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. The letter required under this subsection must be
mailed in accordance with subsection (5)(a) of this section
and must include the information described in subsection
(5)(a) and (e)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(c) During the initial contact, the beneficiary or authorized agent shall advise the borrower that he or she has the
right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the
beneficiary or authorized agent shall schedule the meeting to
occur within fourteen days of the request. The assessment of
the borrower’s financial ability to repay the debt and a discussion of options may occur during the initial contact or at a
subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. At the initial
contact, the borrower must be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the department to find a
department-certified housing counseling agency and the tollfree numbers for the department of financial institutions and
the statewide civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance
and referrals.
(d) Any meeting under this section may occur telephonically.
(2) A notice of default issued under RCW 61.24.030(8)
must include a declaration, as provided in subsection (9) of
this section, from the beneficiary or authorized agent that it
has contacted the borrower as provided in subsection (1)(b)
of this section, it has tried with due diligence to contact the
borrower under subsection (5) of this section, or the borrower
61.24.031
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
has surrendered the property to the trustee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent. Unless the trustee has violated his or her
duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely
on the declaration as evidence that the requirements of this
section have been satisfied, and the trustee is not liable for the
beneficiary’s or its authorized agent’s failure to comply with
the requirements of this section.
(3) A beneficiary’s or authorized agent’s loss mitigation
personnel may participate by telephone during any contact
required under this section.
(4) Within fourteen days after the initial contact under
subsection (1) of this section, if a borrower has designated a
department-certified housing counseling agency, attorney, or
other advisor to discuss with the beneficiary or authorized
agent, on the borrower’s behalf, options for the borrower to
* * *