2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.240.020 Prohibition on the manufacturing and
sale of children’s products containing lead, cadmium, or
phthalates. (1) Beginning July 1, 2009, no manufacturer,
wholesaler, or retailer may manufacture, knowingly sell,
offer for sale, distribute for sale, or distribute for use in this
state a children’s product or product component containing
the following:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
lead at more than .009 percent by weight (ninety parts per
million);
(b) Cadmium at more than .004 percent by weight (forty
parts per million); or
(c) Phthalates, individually or in combination, at more
than 0.10 percent by weight (one thousand parts per million).
70.240.020
[Title 70 RCW—page 535]
70.240.030
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(2) If determined feasible for manufacturers to achieve
and necessary to protect children’s health, the department, in
consultation with the department of health, may by rule
require that no manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer may
manufacture, knowingly sell, offer for sale, distribute for
sale, or distribute for use in this state a children’s product or
product component containing lead at more than .004 percent
by weight (forty parts per million). [2008 c 288 § 3.]