2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-718 Liquidation or limitation of damages;
deposits. (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused
by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate
remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of
goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to
restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments
exceeds
(a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of
terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with
subsection (1), or
(b) in the absence of such terms, twenty per cent of the
value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars, whichever is
smaller.
(3) The buyer’s right to restitution under subsection (2)
is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes
(a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of
this Article other than subsection (1), and
(b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the
buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(4) Where a seller has received payment in goods their
reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be
treated as payments for the purposes of subsection (2); but if
the seller has notice of the buyer’s breach before reselling
goods received in part performance, his resale is subject to
the conditions laid down in this Article on resale by an
aggrieved seller (RCW 62A.2-706). [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2718.]
62A.2-718