2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-603 Tender of payment. (a) If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of tender is
governed by principles of law applicable to tender of payment under a simple contract.
(b) If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument
and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the extent of
the amount of the tender, of the obligation of an indorser or
accommodation party having a right of recourse with respect
to the obligation to which the tender relates.
(c) If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument,
the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after the due date
on the amount tendered is discharged. If presentment is
required with respect to an instrument and the obligor is able
and ready to pay on the due date at every place of payment
stated in the instrument, the obligor is deemed to have made
tender of payment on the due date to the person entitled to
enforce the instrument. [1993 c 229 § 73; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §