2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
provide in writing to anyone requesting it, a statement of all
costs and fees due at any time prior to the sale.
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
.................................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
.......
.......
.......
Address
.......
}
Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section,
the trustee shall include with the copy of the notice which is
mailed to the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured
thereby. Unless the default(s) is/are cured, your property will
be sold at auction on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . .
* * *
the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem
most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the
conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any
cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a
period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty
days by (a) a public proclamation at the time and place fixed
for sale in the notice of sale and if the continuance is beyond
the date of sale, by giving notice of the new time and place of
the sale by both first class and either certified or registered
mail, return receipt requested, to the persons specified in subsection (1)(b)(i) and (ii) of this section to be deposited in the
mail (i) not less than four days before the new date fixed for
the sale if the sale is continued for up to seven days; or (ii) not
more than three days after the date of the continuance by oral
proclamation if the sale is continued for more than seven
days, or, alternatively, (b) by giving notice of the time and
place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the persons
specified in subsection (1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in subsection (3) of this section, more than
* * *
NOTICE TO OCCUPANTS OR TENANTS
The purchaser at the trustee’s sale is entitled to possession of
the property on the 20th day following the sale, as against the
grantor under the deed of trust (the owner) and anyone having
an interest junior to the deed of trust, including occupants
who are not tenants. After the 20th day following the sale the
purchaser has the right to evict occupants who are not tenants
by summary proceedings under chapter 59.12 RCW. For tenant-occupied property, the purchaser shall provide a tenant
with written notice in accordance with RCW 61.24.060;
(10) Only one copy of all notices required by this chapter
need be given to a person who is both the borrower and the
grantor. All notices required by this chapter that are given to
a general partnership are deemed given to each of its general
partners, unless otherwise agreed by the parties. [2009 c 292
§ 9; 2008 c 153 § 3; 1998 c 295 § 5; 1989 c 361 § 1; 1987 c
352 § 3; 1985 c 193 § 4; 1981 c 161 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129
§ 4; 1967 c 30 § 1; 1965 c 74 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov