2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.28.070 Restrictions on purchases of beer or wine
by retail beer or wine licensees or special occasion licensees. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
it shall be unlawful for any retail beer or wine licensee to purchase beer or wine, except from a duly licensed distributor,
domestic winery, domestic brewer, certificate of approval
holder with a direct shipment endorsement, or the board.
(2) A beer or wine retailer licensee may purchase beer or
wine from a government agency which has lawfully seized
beer or wine from a licensed beer or wine retailer, or from a
board-authorized retailer, or from a licensed retailer which
has discontinued business if the distributor has refused to
accept beer or wine from that retailer for return and refund.
Beer and wine purchased under this subsection shall meet the
quality standards set by its manufacturer.
(3) Special occasion licensees holding a special occasion
license may only purchase beer or wine from a beer or wine
retailer duly licensed to sell beer or wine for off-premises
consumption, the board, or from a duly licensed beer or wine
distributor. [2006 c 302 § 8. Prior: 1994 c 201 § 5; 1994 c
63 § 2; 1987 c 205 § 1; 1937 c 217 § 1(23H) (adding new section 23-H to 1933 ex.s. c 62); RRS § 7306-23H.]
66.28.070
Effective date—2006 c 302: See note following RCW 66.24.170.