2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that
* * *
separate and separately operated portion of a state hospital
may be designated as an evaluation and treatment facility. A
facility which is part of, or operated by, the department or any
federal agency will not require certification. No correctional
institution or facility, or jail, shall be an evaluation and treatment facility within the meaning of this chapter;
(17) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of
serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b)
manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such
care as is essential for his or her health or safety;
(18) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the person
being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal conduct;
(19) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
as a result of a criminal conviction;
(20) "Imminent" means the state or condition of being
* * *