2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-610 Disposition of collateral after default.
(a) Disposition after default. After default, a secured party
may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of
the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every
aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method,
manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may
dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one
or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and
place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party. A secured party may
purchase collateral:
(1) At a public disposition; or
(2) At a private disposition only if the collateral is of a
kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the
subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
(d) Warranties on disposition. A contract for sale,
lease, license, or other disposition includes the warranties
relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, and the like
which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition
of property of the kind subject to the contract.
62A.9A-610
(2010 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
(e) Disclaimer of warranties. A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d) of this section:
(1) In a manner that would be effective to disclaim or
modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property
of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(2) By communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties. A record
is sufficient to disclaim under subsection (e) of this section all
warranties included under subsection (d) of this section if it
indicates "There is no warranty relating to title, possession,
quiet enjoyment, or the like in this disposition" or uses words
of similar import. [2000 c 250 § 9A-610.]