2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.38.025 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated.
(1) "Board of health" means the state board of health created pursuant to chapter 43.20 RCW.
* * *
the duration of that person’s life or for a term in excess of one
year, shelter along with nursing, medical, health-related, or
personal care services, which is conditioned upon the transfer
of property, the payment of an entrance fee to the provider of
such services, or the payment of periodic charges for the care
and services involved. A continuing care contract is not
excluded from this definition because the contract is mutually
terminable or because shelter and services are not provided at
the same location.
(4) "Department" means the department of health.
(5) "Expenditure minimum" means, for the purposes of
the certificate of need program, one million dollars adjusted
by the department by rule to reflect changes in the United
States department of commerce composite construction cost
index; or a lesser amount required by federal law and established by the department by rule.
(6) "Health care facility" means hospices, hospice care
centers, hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment centers, ambulatory surgical facilities,
and home health agencies, and includes such facilities when
owned and operated by a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state and such other facilities as required by federal law and implementing regulations, but does not include
any health facility or institution conducted by and for those
who rely exclusively upon treatment by prayer or spiritual
means in accordance with the creed or tenets of any well-recognized church or religious denomination, or any health
facility or institution operated for the exclusive care of members of a convent as defined in RCW 84.36.800 or rectory,
monastery, or other institution operated for the care of members of the clergy. In addition, the term does not include any
nonprofit hospital: (a) Which is operated exclusively to provide health care services for children; (b) which does not
[Title 70 RCW—page 45]
70.38.095
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
charge fees for such services; and (c) if not contrary to federal
law as necessary to the receipt of federal funds by the state.
(7) "Health maintenance organization" means a public or
private organization, organized under the laws of the state,
which:
(a) Is a qualified health maintenance organization under
Title XIII, section 1310(d) of the Public Health Services Act;
or
(b)(i) Provides or otherwise makes available to enrolled
participants health care services, including at least the following basic health care services: Usual physician services, hospitalization, laboratory, X-ray, emergency, and preventive
services, and out-of-area coverage; (ii) is compensated
(except for copayments) for the provision of the basic health
care services listed in (b)(i) to enrolled participants by a payment which is paid on a periodic basis without regard to the
* * *
subdivision or instrumentality of the state, including a municipal corporation or a hospital district.
(11) "Provider" generally means a health care professional or an organization, institution, or other entity providing health care but the precise definition for this term shall be
established by rule of the department, consistent with federal
law.
(12) "Public health" means the level of well-being of the
general population; those actions in a community necessary
to preserve, protect, and promote the health of the people for
which government is responsible; and the governmental system developed to guarantee the preservation of the health of
the people.
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the secretary’s designee.
(14) "Tertiary health service" means a specialized service that meets complicated medical needs of people and
requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care.
(15) "Hospital" means any health care institution which
is required to qualify for a license under *RCW 70.41.020(2);
or as a psychiatric hospital under chapter 71.12 RCW. [2000
c 175 § 22; 1997 c 210 § 2; 1991 c 158 § 1; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9
§ 602; 1988 c 20 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 43; 1983 c 235 §
2; 1982 c 119 § 1; 1980 c 139 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 161 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.41.020 was amended by 2002 c 116 § 2,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (4).
[Title 70 RCW—page 46]
Effective date—2000 c 175: See note following RCW 70.127.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov