2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.40.110 Form of ballot. Upon the ballot to be used at
such general election the question shall be submitted in the
following form:
66.40.110
"Shall the sale of liquor be permitted within . . . . . . (here
specify the unit in which election is to be held)." Immediately below said question shall be placed the alternative
answers, as follows:
"For sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )
Against sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )."
Each person desiring to vote in favor of permitting the
sale of liquor within the unit in which the election is to be
held shall designate his choice beside the words "For sale of
liquor", and those desiring to vote against the permitting of
the sale of liquor within such unit shall designate their choice
beside the words "Against sale of liquor", and the ballot shall
be counted accordingly. [1933 ex.s. c 62 § 86; RRS § 730686.]