2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.43.110 Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine—Sales restrictions—Electronic sales tracking system—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful for a pharmacy
licensed by, or shopkeeper or itinerant vendor registered
with, the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW, or
an employee thereof, or a practitioner as defined in RCW
18.64.011, knowingly to sell, transfer, or to otherwise furnish, in a single transaction a total of more than 3.6 grams of
ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, their
salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, in any twenty-four hour
period or more than a total of nine grams per purchaser in any
thirty-day period.
(2) It is unlawful for a person who is not a manufacturer,
wholesaler, pharmacy, practitioner, shopkeeper, or itinerant
vendor licensed by or registered with the department of
health under chapter 18.64 RCW to purchase or acquire more
than 3.6 grams in any twenty-four hour period, or more than
a total of nine grams in any thirty-day period, of the substances specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) It is unlawful for any person to sell or distribute any
of the substances specified in subsection (1) of this section
unless the person is licensed by or registered with the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW, or is a practitioner
as defined in RCW 18.64.011.
(4)(a) Beginning July 1, 2011, or the date upon which the
electronic sales tracking system established under RCW
69.43.165 is available, whichever is later, a pharmacy
with, the department of health under chapter 18.64 RCW
shall, before completing a sale under this section, submit the
required information to the electronic sales tracking system
established under RCW 69.43.165, as long as such a system
is available without cost to the pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor for accessing the system. The pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor may not complete the sale if the
system generates a stop sale alert, except as permitted in
RCW 69.43.165.
(b) If a pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor selling
a nonprescription drug containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or
salts of isomers experiences mechanical or electronic failure
of the electronic sales tracking system and is unable to comply with the electronic sales tracking requirement, he or she
shall maintain a written log or an alternative electronic
recordkeeping mechanism until such time as he or she is able
to comply with the electronic sales tracking requirement.
(c) A pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor selling a
nonprescription drug containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or
salts of isomers may seek an exemption from submitting
transactions to the electronic sales tracking system in writing
to the board of pharmacy stating the reasons for the exemption. The board may grant an exemption for good cause
shown, but in no event shall a granted exemption exceed one
69.43.110
[Title 69 RCW—page 57]
69.43.120
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
hundred eighty days. The board may grant multiple exemptions for any pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor if the
good cause shown indicates significant hardship for compliance with this section. A pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant
vendor that receives an exemption shall maintain a logbook
in hardcopy form and must require the purchaser to provide
the information required under this section before the completion of any sale. The logbook shall be maintained as a
record of each sale for inspection by any law enforcement
officer or board inspector during normal business hours in
accordance with any rules adopted pursuant to RCW