2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.158.030 Tobacco product manufacturers—Certification—Attorney general to publish directory—Violations. (1) Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state, whether directly or through a
* * *
under penalty of perjury that, as of the date of such certification, the tobacco product manufacturer is either a participating manufacturer; or is in full compliance with RCW
70.157.020(b)(1), including all payments required by that
section or chapter 25, Laws of 2003.
(a) A participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families. The participating manufacturer shall update the list thirty calendar days prior to any
addition to or modification of its brand families by executing
and delivering a supplemental certification to the attorney
general.
(b) A nonparticipating manufacturer shall include in its
certification: (i) A list of all of its brand families and the
number of units sold for each brand family that were sold in
the state during the preceding calendar year; (ii) a list of all of
its brand families that have been sold in the state at anytime
during the current calendar year; (iii) indicating, by an aster70.158.030
[Title 70 RCW—page 487]
70.158.030
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
isk, any brand family sold in the state during the preceding
calendar year that is no longer being sold in the state as of the
date of such certification; and (iv) identifying by name and
address any other manufacturer of brand families in the preceding or current calendar year. The nonparticipating manufacturer shall update the list thirty calendar days prior to any
addition to or modification of its brand families by executing
and delivering a supplemental certification to the attorney
general.
(c) In the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, the
certification shall further certify:
(i) That the nonparticipating manufacturer is registered
to do business in the state or has appointed a resident agent
for service of process and provided notice as required by
RCW 70.158.040;
(ii) That the nonparticipating manufacturer: (A) Has
established and continues to maintain a qualified escrow
fund; and (B) has executed a qualified escrow agreement that
has been reviewed and approved by the attorney general and
that governs the qualified escrow fund;
(iii) That the nonparticipating manufacturer is in full
compliance with RCW 70.157.020(b)(1) and this chapter,
and any rules adopted pursuant thereto; and
(iv)(A) The name, address, and telephone number of the
financial institution where the nonparticipating manufacturer
has established a qualified escrow fund required pursuant to
RCW 70.157.020(b)(1) and all rules adopted thereunder; (B)
the account number of the qualified escrow fund and any subaccount number for the state of Washington; (C) the amount
the nonparticipating manufacturer placed in the fund for cigarettes sold in the state during the preceding calendar year,
the date and amount of each deposit, and evidence or verification as may be deemed necessary by the attorney general to
confirm the foregoing; and (D) the amount and date of any
withdrawal or transfer of funds the nonparticipating manufacturer made at any time from the fund or from any other
qualified escrow fund into which it ever made escrow payments pursuant to RCW 70.157.020(b)(1) and all rules
adopted thereunder.
(d) A tobacco product manufacturer may not include a
brand family in its certification unless: (i) In the case of a
participating manufacturer, the participating manufacturer
affirms that the brand family is to be deemed to be its cigarettes for purposes of calculating its payments under the master settlement agreement for the relevant year, in the volume
and shares determined pursuant to the master settlement
agreement; and (ii) in the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, the nonparticipating manufacturer affirms that the
brand family is to be deemed to be its cigarettes for purposes
of RCW 70.157.020(b)(1). Nothing in this section limits or
otherwise affects the state’s right to maintain that a brand
family constitutes cigarettes of a different tobacco product
manufacturer for purposes of calculating payments under the
master settlement agreement or for purposes of RCW
70.157.020.
(e) A tobacco product manufacturer shall maintain all
invoices and documentation of sales and other information
relied upon for such certification for a period of five years,
unless otherwise required by law to maintain them for a
greater period of time.
[Title 70 RCW—page 488]
(2) Not later than November 1, 2003, the attorney general shall develop and publish on its web site a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of this section and all brand families that are listed in
these certifications, except as noted below:
(a) The attorney general shall not include or retain in the
directory the name or brand families of any nonparticipating
manufacturer that has failed to provide the required certification or whose certification the attorney general determines is
not in compliance with subsection (1)(b) and (c) of this section, unless the attorney general has determined that the violation has been cured to the satisfaction of the attorney general.
(b) Neither a tobacco product manufacturer nor brand
family shall be included or retained in the directory if the
attorney general concludes, in the case of a nonparticipating
manufacturer, that: (i) Any escrow payment required pursuant to RCW 70.157.020(b)(1) for any period for any brand
family, whether or not listed by the nonparticipating manufacturer, has not been fully paid into a qualified escrow fund
governed by a qualified escrow agreement that has been
approved by the attorney general; or (ii) any outstanding final
judgment, including interest, for a violation of RCW
70.157.020(b)(1) that has not been fully satisfied for the
brand family or manufacturer.
(c) The attorney general shall update the directory as
* * *