2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.84.060 Unauthorized use of white cane, dog guide,
or service animal. It shall be unlawful for any pedestrian
who is not totally or partially blind to use a white cane or any
pedestrian who is not totally or partially blind or is not hearing impaired to use a dog guide or any pedestrian who is not
otherwise physically disabled to use a service animal in any
of the places, accommodations, or conveyances listed in
RCW 70.84.010 for the purpose of securing the rights and
privileges accorded by the chapter to totally or partially blind,
hearing impaired, or otherwise physically disabled people.
[1997 c 271 § 22; 1985 c 90 § 4; 1980 c 109 § 6; 1969 c 141
§ 6.]
70.84.070