2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.130 Retail installment contracts, retail charge
agreements, and lender credit card agreements—Service
charge agreed to by contract—Other fees and charges
prohibited. (Effective until July 1, 2011.) The service
charge shall be inclusive of all charges incident to investigating and making the retail installment contract or charge
agreement and for the privilege of making the installment
payments thereunder and no other fee, expense or charge
whatsoever shall be taken, received, reserved or contracted
therefor from the buyer, except for any vehicle dealer administrative fee under RCW 46.12.042 or for any vehicle dealer
documentary service fee under RCW 46.70.180(2).
(1) The service charge, in a retail installment contract,
shall not exceed the dollar amount or rate agreed to by contract and disclosed under RCW 63.14.040(1)(h).
63.14.130
(2010 Ed.)
Retail Installment Sales of Goods and Services
(2) The service charge in a retail charge agreement,
revolving charge agreement, lender credit card agreement, or
charge agreement, shall not exceed the schedule or rate
agreed to by contract and disclosed under RCW
63.14.120(1). If the service charge so computed is less than
one dollar for any month, then one dollar may be charged.
[2003 c 368 § 3; 1999 c 113 § 4; 1997 c 331 § 7; 1992 c 193