2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.60.010 Property right—Use of name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness. Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice,
signature, photograph, or likeness. Such right exists in the
name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness of individuals
or personalities deceased before, on, or after June 11, 1998.
This right shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable, in whole or in part, by any otherwise permissible form
of inter vivos or testamentary transfer, including without limitation a will or other testamentary instrument, trust, contract,
community property agreement, or cotenancy with survivorship provisions or payable-on-death provisions, whether the
will or other testamentary instrument, trust, contract, community property agreement, or cotenancy document is entered
into or executed before, on, or after June 11, 1998, by the
deceased individual or personality or by any subsequent
owner of the deceased individual’s or personality’s rights as
recognized by this chapter; or, if none is applicable, then the
owner of the rights shall be determined under the laws of
intestate succession applicable to interests in intangible personal property. The property right does not expire upon the
death of the individual or personality, regardless of whether
the law of the domicile, residence, or citizenship of the individual or personality at the time of death or otherwise recognizes a similar or identical property right. The right exists
whether or not it was commercially exploited by the individual or the personality during the individual’s or the personality’s lifetime. The rights recognized under this chapter shall
be deemed to have existed before June 11, 1998, and at the
time of death of any deceased individual or personality or
subsequent successor of their rights for the purpose of determining the person or persons entitled to these property rights
as provided in RCW 63.60.030. This chapter is intended to
63.60.010
(2010 Ed.)
63.60.020
apply to all individuals and personalities, living and
deceased, regardless of place of domicile or place of domicile
at time of death. [2008 c 62 § 1; 1998 c 274 § 1.]
Application—2008 c 62: "This act applies to all causes of action commenced on or after June 11, 1998, regardless of when the cause of action
arose. To this extent, this act applies retroactively, but in all other respects it
applies prospectively." [2008 c 62 § 4.]