2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.204 Unit boundaries. Except as provided by the
declaration:
(1) The walls, floors, or ceilings are the boundaries of a
unit, and all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster,
paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any
other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces
thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the
walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
(2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall,
bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and
partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof
serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and
improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the
unit.
(4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps,
stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and
windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but
which are located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited
common elements allocated exclusively to that unit. [1992 c
220 § 6; 1989 c 43 § 2-102.]
64.34.204