2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.128.175 Definitions. (1) Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, these definitions shall apply throughout
this section and RCW 35.63.140, 35A.63.149, 36.70.755,
35.22.680, and 36.32.560:
(a) "Adult family home" means a regular family abode in
which a person or persons provides personal care, special
care, room, and board to more than one but not more than six
adults who are not related by blood or marriage to the person
or persons providing the services.
(b) "Residential care facility" means a facility that cares
for at least five, but not more than fifteen functionally disabled persons, that is not licensed pursuant to chapter 70.128
RCW.
(c) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(2) An adult family home shall be considered a residential use of property for zoning and public and private utility
rate purposes. Adult family homes shall be a permitted use in
all areas zoned for residential or commercial purposes,
including areas zoned for single family dwellings. [1997 c
392 § 401; 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 29; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 815.]
70.128.175
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov