2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-203 Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal
requisites. (a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to
collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor
with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly
postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest
is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with
respect to the collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to
transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement
that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security
interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in
the possession of the secured party under RCW 62A.9A-313
pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;
(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered
form and the security certificate has been delivered to the
secured party under RCW 62A.8-301 pursuant to the debtor’s
security agreement; or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel
paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights, and the
secured party has control under RCW 62A.9A-104,
62A.9A-105, 62A.9A-106, or 62A.9A-107 pursuant to the
debtor’s security agreement.
(c) Other UCC provisions. Subsection (b) of this section is subject to RCW 62A.4-210 on the security interest of
a collecting bank, RCW 62A.5-118 on the security interest of
a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, RCW
62A.9A-110 on a security interest arising under Article 2 or
2A, and RCW 62A.9A-206 on security interests in investment property.
(d) When person becomes bound by another person’s
security agreement. A person becomes bound as debtor by
a security agreement entered into by another person if, by
operation of law other than this Article or by contract:
(1) The security agreement becomes effective to create a
security interest in the person’s property; or
(2) The person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the obligation secured
under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all
or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(e) Effect of new debtor becoming bound. If a new
debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement
entered into by another person:
(1) The agreement satisfies subsection (b)(3) of this section with respect to existing or after-acquired property of the
62A.9A-203
(2010 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
new debtor to the extent the property is described in the
agreement; and
(2) Another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property enforceable.
(f) Proceeds and supporting obligations. The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party
the rights to proceeds provided by RCW 62A.9A-315 and is
also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(g) Lien securing right to payment. The attachment of
a security interest in a right to payment or performance
secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real
property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
(h) Security entitlement carried in securities account.
The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is
also attachment of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
(i) Commodity contracts carried in commodity
account. The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security interest in the
commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-203.]