2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-103 Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care. (a) The effect of
the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but
the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary
care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.
However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if
those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b) Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars,
clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically
assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c) Action or non-action approved by this Article or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is
the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special
instructions, action or non-action consistent with clearinghouse rules and the like or with a general banking usage not
disapproved by this Article, is prima facie the exercise of
ordinary care.
(d) The specification or approval of certain procedures
by this Article is not disapproval of other procedures that may
be reasonable under the circumstances.
(e) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item
reduced by an amount that could not have been realized by
the exercise of ordinary care. If there is also bad faith it
includes any other damages the party suffered as a proximate
consequence. [1993 c 229 § 79; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-103. Cf.
former RCW sections: (i) RCW 30.52.050; 1955 c 33 §
30.52.050; prior: 1931 c 10 § 1; 1929 c 203 § 5; RRS § 32925. (ii) RCW 30.52.060; 1955 c 33 § 30.52.060; prior: 1929 c
203 § 6; RRS § 3292-6.]
62A.4-103
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov