2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.24.010 Licensure—Issuance—Conditions and
restrictions—Limitations—Temporary licenses. (1)
Every license shall be issued in the name of the applicant, and
the holder thereof shall not allow any other person to use the
license.
(2) For the purpose of considering any application for a
license, or the renewal of a license, the board may cause an
inspection of the premises to be made, and may inquire into
all matters in connection with the construction and operation
of the premises. For the purpose of reviewing any application for a license and for considering the denial, suspension,
revocation, or renewal or denial thereof, of any license, the
liquor control board may consider any prior criminal conduct
of the applicant including an administrative violation history
record with the board and a criminal history record information check. The board may submit the criminal history record
66.24.010
[Title 66 RCW—page 23]
66.24.010
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
information check to the Washington state patrol and to the
identification division of the federal bureau of investigation
in order that these agencies may search their records for prior
arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who
filled out the forms. The board shall require fingerprinting of
any applicant whose criminal history record information
check is submitted to the federal bureau of investigation. The
provisions of RCW 9.95.240 and of chapter 9.96A RCW
shall not apply to such cases. Subject to the provisions of this
section, the board may, in its discretion, grant or deny the
renewal or license applied for. Denial may be based on, without limitation, the existence of chronic illegal activity documented in objections submitted pursuant to subsections (8)(d)
and (12) of this section. Authority to approve an uncontested
or unopposed license may be granted by the board to any staff
member the board designates in writing. Conditions for
granting such authority shall be adopted by rule. No retail
license of any kind may be issued to:
(a) A person doing business as a sole proprietor who has
not resided in the state for at least one month prior to receiving a license, except in cases of licenses issued to dining
places on railroads, boats, or aircraft;
(b) A copartnership, unless all of the members thereof
are qualified to obtain a license, as provided in this section;
(c) A person whose place of business is conducted by a
manager or agent, unless such manager or agent possesses the
same qualifications required of the licensee;
(d) A corporation or a limited liability company, unless it
was created under the laws of the state of Washington or
holds a certificate of authority to transact business in the state
of Washington.
(3)(a) The board may, in its discretion, subject to the provisions of RCW 66.08.150, suspend or cancel any license;
and all rights of the licensee to keep or sell liquor thereunder
shall be suspended or terminated, as the case may be.
(b) The board shall immediately suspend the license or
* * *
the license or certificate shall be automatic upon the board’s
receipt of a release issued by the department of social and
health services stating that the licensee is in compliance with
the order.
(c) The board may request the appointment of administrative law judges under chapter 34.12 RCW who shall have
power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas for the attendance
of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts,
documents, and testimony, examine witnesses, and to receive
testimony in any inquiry, investigation, hearing, or proceeding in any part of the state, under such rules and regulations
as the board may adopt.
(d) Witnesses shall be allowed fees and mileage each
way to and from any such inquiry, investigation, hearing, or
proceeding at the rate authorized by RCW 34.05.446. Fees
need not be paid in advance of appearance of witnesses to testify or to produce books, records, or other legal evidence.
(e) In case of disobedience of any person to comply with
the order of the board or a subpoena issued by the board, or
any of its members, or administrative law judges, or on the
[Title 66 RCW—page 24]
refusal of a witness to testify to any matter regarding which
he or she may be lawfully interrogated, the judge of the superior court of the county in which the person resides, on application of any member of the board or administrative law
judge, shall compel obedience by contempt proceedings, as
in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena
issued from said court or a refusal to testify therein.
(4) Upon receipt of notice of the suspension or cancellation of a license, the licensee shall forthwith deliver up the
license to the board. Where the license has been suspended
only, the board shall return the license to the licensee at the
expiration or termination of the period of suspension. The
board shall notify all vendors in the city or place where the
licensee has its premises of the suspension or cancellation of
the license; and no employee may allow or cause any liquor
to be delivered to or for any person at the premises of that licensee.
(5)(a) At the time of the original issuance of a spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant license, the board shall prorate the
license fee charged to the new licensee according to the number of calendar quarters, or portion thereof, remaining until
the first renewal of that license is required.
(b) Unless sooner canceled, every license issued by the
board shall expire at midnight of the thirtieth day of June of
the fiscal year for which it was issued. However, if the board
deems it feasible and desirable to do so, it may establish, by
rule pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, a system for staggering
the annual renewal dates for any and all licenses authorized
by this chapter. If such a system of staggered annual renewal
dates is established by the board, the license fees provided by
* * *