2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.102 Drug paraphernalia—Definitions. (a) As
used in this chapter, "drug paraphernalia" means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used,
intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing,
analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, con69.50.102
[Title 69 RCW—page 65]
69.50.201
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
cealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance. It includes,
but is not limited to:
(1) Kits used, intended for use, or designed for use in
planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, or harvesting of
any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from
which a controlled substance can be derived;
(2) Kits used, intended for use, or designed for use in
manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing controlled substances;
(3) Isomerization devices used, intended for use, or
designed for use in increasing the potency of any species of
plant which is a controlled substance;
(4) Testing equipment used, intended for use, or
designed for use in identifying or in analyzing the strength,
effectiveness, or purity of controlled substances;
(5) Scales and balances used, intended for use, or
designed for use in weighing or measuring controlled substances;
(6) Diluents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose, and lactose, used, intended
for use, or designed for use in cutting controlled substances;
(7) Separation gins and sifters used, intended for use, or
designed for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise cleaning or refining, marihuana;
(8) Blenders, bowls, containers, spoons, and mixing
devices used, intended for use, or designed for use in compounding controlled substances;
(9) Capsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers
used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small
quantities of controlled substances;
(10) Containers and other objects used, intended for use,
or designed for use in storing or concealing controlled substances;
(11) Hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects
used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally
injecting controlled substances into the human body;
(12) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use
in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marihuana,
cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body, such as:
(i) Metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or
ceramic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens,
hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;
(ii) Water pipes;
(iii) Carburetion tubes and devices;
(iv) Smoking and carburetion masks;
(v) Roach clips: Meaning objects used to hold burning
material, such as a marihuana cigarette, that has become too
small or too short to be held in the hand;
(vi) Miniature cocaine spoons, and cocaine vials;
(vii) Chamber pipes;
(viii) Carburetor pipes;
(ix) Electric pipes;
(x) Air-driven pipes;
(xi) Chillums;
(xii) Bongs; and
(xiii) Ice pipes or chillers.
(b) In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia under this section, a court or other authority should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the
following:
[Title 69 RCW—page 66]
(1) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of
the object concerning its use;
(2) Prior convictions, if any, of an owner, or of anyone in
control of the object, under any state or federal law relating to
any controlled substance;
(3) The proximity of the object, in time and space, to a
direct violation of this chapter;
(4) The proximity of the object to controlled substances;
(5) The existence of any residue of controlled substances
on the object;
(6) Direct or circumstantial evidence of the intent of an
owner, or of anyone in control of the object, to deliver it to
persons whom he knows, or should reasonably know, intend
to use the object to facilitate a violation of this chapter; the
innocence of an owner, or of anyone in control of the object,
as to a direct violation of this chapter shall not prevent a finding that the object is intended or designed for use as drug paraphernalia;
(7) Instructions, oral or written, provided with the object
concerning its use;
(8) Descriptive materials accompanying the object
which explain or depict its use;
(9) National and local advertising concerning its use;
(10) The manner in which the object is displayed for
sale;
(11) Whether the owner, or anyone in control of the
object, is a legitimate supplier of like or related items to the
community, such as a licensed distributor or dealer of
tobacco products;
(12) Direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of
sales of the object(s) to the total sales of the business enterprise;
(13) The existence and scope of legitimate uses for the
object in the community; and
(14) Expert testimony concerning its use. [1981 c 48 §
1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
ARTICLE II
STANDARDS AND SCHEDULES