2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.010 Legislative intent. The provisions of this
chapter are intended by the legislature:
(1) To prevent inappropriate, indefinite commitment of
mentally disordered persons and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment;
(2) To provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious mental disorders;
(3) To safeguard individual rights;
(4) To provide continuity of care for persons with serious
mental disorders;
(5) To encourage the full use of all existing agencies,
professional personnel, and public funds to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures;
(6) To encourage, whenever appropriate, that services be
provided within the community;
(7) To protect the public safety. [1998 c 297 § 2; 1997 c
112 § 2; 1989 c 120 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 6.]
71.05.010
Intent—1998 c 297: "It is the intent of the legislature to: (1) Clarify
that it is the nature of a person’s current conduct, current mental condition,
history, and likelihood of committing future acts that pose a threat to public
safety or himself or herself, rather than simple categorization of offenses,
that should determine treatment procedures and level; (2) improve and clarify the sharing of information between the mental health and criminal justice
systems; and (3) provide additional opportunities for mental health treatment
for persons whose conduct threatens himself or herself or threatens public
safety and has led to contact with the criminal justice system.
The legislature recognizes that a person can be incompetent to stand
trial, but may not be gravely disabled or may not present a likelihood of serious harm. The legislature does not intend to create a presumption that a person who is found incompetent to stand trial is gravely disabled or presents a
likelihood of serious harm requiring civil commitment." [1998 c 297 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov