2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.95M.115 Vaccines. (1) Beginning July 1, 2007, a
person who is known to be pregnant or who is under three
years of age shall not be vaccinated with a mercury-containing vaccine or injected with a mercury-containing product
that contains more than 0.5 micrograms of mercury per 0.5
milliliter dose.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, an
influenza vaccine may contain up to 1.0 micrograms of mercury per 0.5 milliliter dose.
70.95M.115
[Title 70 RCW—page 291]
70.95M.120
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(3) The secretary of the department of health may, upon
the secretary’s or local public health officer’s declaration of
an outbreak of vaccine-preventable disease or of a shortage of
vaccine that complies with subsection (1) or (2) of this section, suspend the requirements of this section for the duration
of the outbreak or shortage. A person who is known to be
pregnant or lactating or a parent or legal guardian of a child
under eighteen years of age shall be informed if the person or
child is to be vaccinated or injected with any mercury-containing product that contains more than the mercury limits
per dose in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) All vaccines and products referenced under this section must meet food and drug administration licensing
requirements. [2007 c 268 § 1; 2006 c 231 § 2.]
Findings—2006 c 231: "The legislature finds that vaccinations and
immunizations are among the most important public health innovations of
the last one hundred years. The centers for disease control and prevention
placed vaccinations at the top of its list of the ten greatest public health
achievements of the twentieth century. In its efforts to improve public health
in the world’s poorest countries, the Bill and Melinda Gates foundation has
identified childhood immunization as a cost-effective method of improving
public health and saving the lives of millions of children around the world.
Fortunately, in Washington, safe and cost-effective vaccinations
against childhood diseases are widely available through both public and private resources. The vaccines that the Washington state department of health
provides to meet the requirements for the recommended childhood vaccination schedule through its universal childhood vaccine program are screened
for thimerosal and preference is given toward the purchase of thimerosal-free
products. The department of health currently provides thimerosal-free products for all routinely recommended childhood vaccines. Regardless of the
absence of thimerosal in childhood vaccines in Washington, scientifically
reputable organizations such as the centers for disease control and prevention, the national institute of medicine, the American academy of pediatrics,
the food and drug administration, and the world health organization have all
determined that there is no credible evidence that the use of thimerosal in
vaccines poses a threat to the health and safety of children.
Notwithstanding these assurances of the safety of the vaccine supply,
the legislature finds that where there is public concern over the safety of vaccines, vaccination rates may be reduced to the point that deadly, vaccine-preventable, childhood diseases return. This measure is being enacted to maintain public confidence in vaccine programs, so that the public will continue
to seek vaccinations and their health benefits may continue to protect the
people of Washington." [2006 c 231 § 1.]