2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for
the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more
is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is
some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has
been made between the parties and signed by the party
against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized
agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits
or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not
enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of
goods shown in such writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a
writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against
the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to
know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection
(1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its
contents is given within ten days after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of
subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable
(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the
buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary
course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice of
repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made
either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought
admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a
contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable
under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted;
or
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been
made and accepted or which have been received and accepted
(RCW 62A.2-606). [1965 ex.s c 157 § 2-201. Cf. former
RCW 63.04.050; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 4; RRS § 5836-4; prior:
Code 1881 § 2326.]
62A.2-201
Statute of frauds: RCW 19.36.010.