2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.41.160 Pharmacy signs as to substitution for prescribed drugs. Every pharmacy shall post a sign in a location at the prescription counter that is readily visible to
patrons stating, "Under Washington law, an equivalent but
less expensive drug may in some cases be substituted for the
drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however,
may only be made with the consent of your doctor. Please
consult your pharmacist or physician for more information."
[1979 c 110 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 352 § 7.]
69.41.160