2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-404 Rights acquired by assignee; claims and
defenses against assignee. (a) Assignee’s rights subject to
terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions. Unless an account
debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert
defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e)
of this section, the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1) All terms of the agreement between the account
debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment
arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
(2) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor
against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor
receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the
assignor or the assignee.
(b) Account debtor’s claim reduces amount owed to
assignee. Subject to subsection (c) of this section, and except
as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, the
claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be
62A.9A-404
(2010 Ed.)
62A.9A-406
asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) of this section only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.
(c) Rule for individual under other law. This section
is subject to law other than this Article which establishes a
different rule for an account debtor who is an individual and
who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.
(d) Omission of required statement in consumer
transaction. In a consumer transaction, if a record evidences
the account debtor’s obligation, law other than this Article
requires that the record include a statement to the effect that
the account debtor’s recovery against an assignee with
respect to claims and defenses against the assignor may not
exceed amounts paid by the account debtor under the record,
and the record does not include such a statement, the extent to
which a claim of an account debtor against the assignor may
be asserted against an assignee is determined as if the record
included such a statement.
(e) Inapplicability to health-care-insurance receivable. This section does not apply to an assignment of a
health-care-insurance receivable. [2000 c 250 § 9A-404.]