2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.14.120 Agency compliance with committee determination—Coverage and reimbursement determinations
for nonreviewed health technologies—Appeals. (1) A participating agency shall comply with a determination of the
committee under RCW 70.14.110 unless:
(a) The determination conflicts with an applicable federal statute or regulation, or applicable state statute; or
(b) Reimbursement is provided under an agency policy
regarding experimental or investigational treatment, services
under a clinical investigation approved by an institutional
review board, or health technologies that have a humanitarian
device exemption from the federal food and drug administration.
(2) For a health technology not selected for review under
RCW 70.14.100, a participating agency may use its existing
statutory and administrative authority to make coverage and
reimbursement determinations. Such determinations shall be
shared among agencies, with a goal of maximizing each
agency’s understanding of the basis for the other’s decisions
and providing opportunities for agency collaboration.
(3) A health technology not included as a covered benefit
under a state purchased health care program pursuant to a
determination of the health technology clinical committee
under RCW 70.14.110, or for which a condition of coverage
established by the committee is not met, shall not be subject
to a determination in the case of an individual patient as to
whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary
treatment.
(4) Nothing in chapter 307, Laws of 2006 diminishes an
individual’s right under existing law to appeal an action or