2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain public places or facilities—Additional penalty—Defenses—
Construction—Definitions. (1) Any person who violates
* * *
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority.
Any map approved under this section or a true copy of the
map shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality or
county, and shall be maintained as an official record of the
municipality or county. This section shall not be construed as
precluding the prosecution from introducing or relying upon
any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of
the offense. This section shall not be construed as precluding
the use or admissibility of any map or diagram other than the
one which has been approved by the governing body of a
municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise
admissible under court rule.
(6) As used in this section the following terms have the
meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "School" has the meaning under RCW 28A.150.010
or 28A.150.020. The term "school" also includes a private
school approved under RCW 28A.195.010;
(b) "School bus" means a school bus as defined by the
superintendent of public instruction by rule which is owned
and operated by any school district and all school buses
which are privately owned and operated under contract or
otherwise with any school district in the state for the transportation of students. The term does not include buses operated
by common carriers in the urban transportation of students
such as transportation of students through a municipal transportation system;
(c) "School bus route stop" means a school bus stop as
designated by a school district;
(d) "Public park" means land, including any facilities or
improvements on the land, that is operated as a park by the
state or a local government;
(e) "Public transit vehicle" means any motor vehicle,
streetcar, train, trolley vehicle, or any other device, vessel, or
vehicle which is owned or operated by a transit authority and
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
which is used for the purpose of carrying passengers on a regular schedule;
(f) "Transit authority" means a city, county, or state
transportation system, transportation authority, public transportation benefit area, public transit authority, or metropolitan municipal corporation within the state that operates public transit vehicles;
(g) "Stop shelter" means a passenger shelter designated
by a transit authority;
(h) "Civic center" means a publicly owned or publicly
operated place or facility used for recreational, educational,
or cultural activities;
(i) "Public housing project" means the same as "housing
project" as defined in RCW 35.82.020. [2003 c 53 § 346.
Prior: 1997 c 30 § 2; 1997 c 23 § 1; 1996 c 14 § 2; 1991 c 32
§ 4; prior: 1990 c 244 § 1; 1990 c 33 § 588; 1989 c 271 §
112.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Findings—Intent—1997 c 30: "The legislature finds that a large number of illegal drug transactions occur in or near public housing projects. The
legislature also finds that this activity places the families and children residing in these housing projects at risk for drug-related crimes and increases the
general level of fear among the residents of the housing project and the areas
surrounding these projects. The intent of the legislature is to allow local governments to designate public housing projects as drug-free zones." [1997 c
30 § 1.]
69.50.501
* * *