2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-305 Defenses and claims in recoupment. (a)
Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the
obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii)
duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction
which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor,
(iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with
neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its
character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of
this Article or a defense of the obligor that would be available
if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the
original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the
transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of
the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at
the time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to
defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not
subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2)
or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a
person other than the holder.
(c) Except as stated in subsection (d), in an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the
obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce
the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the
instrument (RCW 62A.3-306) of another person, but the
other person’s claim to the instrument may be asserted by the
obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if
the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not
have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves
that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party
may assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under subsection
(a) that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the defenses of
discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy, and lack of
legal capacity. [1993 c 229 § 33; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-305.
Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.015; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.015; prior: 1899 c 149 § 15; RRS § 3406. (ii) RCW
62.01.016; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.016; prior: 1899 c 149 § 16;
RRS § 3407. (iii) RCW 62.01.057; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.057;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 57; RRS § 3448.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 62A RCW—page 54]
62A.3-306