2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.315 Medical assistance—Drug-related overdose—Naloxone—Prosecution for possession. (1)(a) A
person acting in good faith who seeks medical assistance for
someone experiencing a drug-related overdose shall not be
charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to RCW 69.50.4013, or penalized under
RCW 69.50.4014, if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the
person seeking medical assistance.
(b) A person acting in good faith may receive a naloxone
prescription, possess naloxone, and administer naloxone to
an individual suffering from an apparent opiate-related overdose.
69.50.315
[Title 69 RCW—page 78]
(2) A person who experiences a drug-related overdose
and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged or
prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance pursuant
to RCW 69.50.4013, or penalized under RCW 69.50.4014, if
the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need
for medical assistance.
(3) The protection in this section from prosecution for
possession crimes under RCW 69.50.4013 shall not be
grounds for suppression of evidence in other criminal
charges. [2010 c 9 § 2.]
Intent—2010 c 9: "The legislature intends to save lives by increasing
timely medical attention to drug overdose victims through the establishment
of limited immunity from prosecution for people who seek medical assistance in a drug overdose situation. Drug overdose is the leading cause of
unintentional injury death in Washington state, ahead of motor vehiclerelated deaths. Washington state is one of sixteen states in which drug overdoses cause more deaths than traffic accidents. Drug overdose mortality
rates have increased significantly since the 1990s, according to the centers
for disease control and prevention, and illegal and prescription drug overdoses killed more than thirty-eight thousand people nationwide in 2006, the
last year for which firm data is available. The Washington state department
of health reports that in 1999 unintentional drug poisoning was responsible
for four hundred three deaths in this state; in 2007, the number had increased
to seven hundred sixty-one, compared with six hundred ten motor vehiclerelated deaths that same year. Many drug overdose fatalities occur because
peers delay or forego calling 911 for fear of arrest or police involvement,
which researchers continually identify as the most significant barrier to the
ideal first response of calling emergency services." [2010 c 9 § 1.]
69.50.320