2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.410 Prohibited acts: D—Penalties. (1) Except
as authorized by this chapter it is a class C felony for any person to sell for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit
substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except
leaves and flowering tops of marihuana.
For the purposes of this section only, the following
words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(a) "To sell" means the passing of title and possession of
a controlled substance from the seller to the buyer for a price
whether or not the price is paid immediately or at a future
date.
(b) "For profit" means the obtaining of anything of value
in exchange for a controlled substance.
(c) "Price" means anything of value.
(2)(a) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection
(1) of this section shall receive a sentence of not more than
five years in a correctional facility of the department of social
and health services for the first offense.
(b) Any person convicted on a second or subsequent
cause, the sale having transpired after prosecution and conviction on the first cause, of subsection (1) of this section
shall receive a mandatory sentence of five years in a correctional facility of the department of social and health services
and no judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence
imposed for the second or subsequent violation of subsection
(1) of this section.
(3)(a) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection
(1) of this section by selling heroin shall receive a mandatory
sentence of two years in a correctional facility of the department of social and health services and no judge of any court
shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for such violation.
(b) Any person convicted on a second or subsequent sale
of heroin, the sale having transpired after prosecution and
conviction on the first cause of the sale of heroin shall receive
a mandatory sentence of ten years in a correctional facility of
the department of social and health services and no judge of
any court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for this
second or subsequent violation: PROVIDED, That the indeterminate sentence review board under RCW 9.95.040 shall
not reduce the minimum term imposed for a violation under
this subsection.
(4) Whether or not a mandatory minimum term has
expired, an offender serving a sentence under this section
may be granted an extraordinary medical placement when
authorized under *RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(5) In addition to the sentences provided in subsection
(2) of this section, any person convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section shall be fined in an amount calculated to at least eliminate any and all proceeds or profits
directly or indirectly gained by such person as a result of
sales of controlled substances in violation of the laws of this
69.50.410
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.412
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
or other states, or the United States, up to the amount of five
hundred thousand dollars on each count.
(6) Any person, addicted to the use of controlled substances, who voluntarily applies to the department of social
and health services for the purpose of participating in a rehabilitation program approved by the department for addicts of
controlled substances shall be immune from prosecution for
subsection (1) offenses unless a filing of an information or
indictment against such person for a violation of subsection
(1) of this section is made prior to his or her voluntary participation in the program of the department of social and health
services. All applications for immunity under this section
shall be sent to the department of social and health services in
Olympia. It shall be the duty of the department to stamp each
application received pursuant to this section with the date and
time of receipt.
(7) This section shall not apply to offenses defined and
punishable under the provisions of RCW 69.50.401 through
69.50.4015. [2003 c 53 § 342; 1999 c 324 § 6; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 103 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 2 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.728 was amended by 2009 c 455 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (3).
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
69.50.412