2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not
* * *
(2) "Directory information" means information disclosing the presence, and for the purpose of identification, the
name, location within a health care facility, and the general
health condition of a particular patient who is a patient in a
health care facility or who is currently receiving emergency
health care in a health care facility.
(3) "Federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities"
means an officer of any agency or authority in the United
States, a state, a tribe, a territory, or a political subdivision of
a state, a tribe, or a territory who is empowered by law to: (a)
Investigate or conduct an official inquiry into a potential
criminal violation of law; or (b) prosecute or otherwise conduct a criminal proceeding arising from an alleged violation
of law.
(4) "General health condition" means the patient’s health
status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good,"
"excellent," or terms denoting similar conditions.
(5) "Health care" means any care, service, or procedure
provided by a health care provider:
(a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or
mental condition; or
70.02.010
[Title 70 RCW—page 3]
70.02.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(b) That affects the structure or any function of the
human body.
(6) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic, nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a health
care provider provides health care to patients.
(7) "Health care information" means any information,
whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient
and directly relates to the patient’s health care, including a
patient’s deoxyribonucleic acid and identified sequence of
chemical base pairs. The term includes any required accounting of disclosures of health care information.
(8) "Health care operations" means any of the following
activities of a health care provider, health care facility, or
third-party payor to the extent that the activities are related to
functions that make an entity a health care provider, a health
care facility, or a third-party payor:
(a) Conducting: Quality assessment and improvement
activities, including outcomes evaluation and development of
clinical guidelines, if the obtaining of generalizable knowledge is not the primary purpose of any studies resulting from
such activities; population-based activities relating to
improving health or reducing health care costs, protocol
development, case management and care coordination, contacting of health care providers and patients with information
about treatment alternatives; and related functions that do not
include treatment;
(b) Reviewing the competence or qualifications of health
care professionals, evaluating practitioner and provider performance and third-party payor performance, conducting
training programs in which students, trainees, or practitioners
in areas of health care learn under supervision to practice or
improve their skills as health care providers, training of nonhealth care professionals, accreditation, certification, licensing, or credentialing activities;
(c) Underwriting, premium rating, and other activities
relating to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract
of health insurance or health benefits, and ceding, securing,
or placing a contract for reinsurance of risk relating to claims
for health care, including stop-loss insurance and excess of
* * *