2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.110 Department of social and health services—
Duties—Reimbursement. The department of social and
health services shall be responsible for all costs relating to the
evaluation and treatment of persons committed to their custody whether in a secure facility or under a less restrictive
alternative under any provision of this chapter. The secretary
shall adopt rules to contain costs relating to reimbursement
for evaluation services. Reimbursement may be obtained by
the department for the cost of care and treatment of persons
committed to its custody whether in a secure facility or under
71.09.110
(2010 Ed.)
71.09.120
a less restrictive alternative pursuant to RCW 43.20B.330
through 43.20B.370. [2010 1st sp.s. c 28 § 3; 1995 c 216 §
14; 1990 c 3 § 1011.]