2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.070 Notice of intent to forfeit—Declaration of
forfeiture—Contents. (1) The notice of intent to forfeit
shall contain the following:
(a) The name, address, and telephone number of the
seller and, if any, the seller’s agent or attorney giving the
notice;
(b) A description of the contract, including the names of
the original parties to the contract, the date of the contract,
and the recording number of the contract or memorandum
thereof;
(c) A legal description of the property;
(d) A description of each default under the contract on
which the notice is based;
(e) A statement that the contract will be forfeited if all
defaults are not cured by a date stated in the notice which is
not less than ninety days after the notice of intent to forfeit is
recorded or any longer period specified in the contract or
other agreement with the seller;
(f) A statement of the effect of forfeiture, including, to
the extent applicable that: (i) All right, title, and interest in
the property of the purchaser and, to the extent elected by the
seller, of all persons claiming through the purchaser or whose
interests are otherwise subordinate to the seller’s interest in
the property shall be terminated; (ii) the purchaser’s rights
under the contract shall be canceled; (iii) all sums previously
paid under the contract shall belong to and be retained by the
seller or other person to whom paid and entitled thereto; (iv)
61.30.070