2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.640 Odors or fugitive dust caused by agricultural activities consistent with good agricultural practices
70.94.640
(2010 Ed.)
70.94.645
exempt from chapter. (1) Odors or fugitive dust caused by
agricultural activity consistent with good agricultural practices on agricultural land are exempt from the requirements
of this chapter unless they have a substantial adverse effect
on public health. In determining whether agricultural activity
is consistent with good agricultural practices, the department
of ecology or board of any authority shall consult with a recognized third-party expert in the activity prior to issuing any
notice of violation.
(2) Any notice of violation issued under this chapter pertaining to odors or fugitive dust caused by agricultural activity shall include a statement as to why the activity is inconsistent with good agricultural practices, or a statement that the
odors or fugitive dust have substantial adverse effect on public health.
(3) In any appeal to the pollution control hearings board
or any judicial appeal, the agency issuing a final order pertaining to odors or fugitive dust caused by agricultural activity shall prove the activity is inconsistent with good agricultural practices or that the odors or fugitive dust have a substantial adverse impact on public health.
(4) If a person engaged in agricultural activity on a contiguous piece of agricultural land sells or has sold a portion of
that land for residential purposes, the exemption of this section shall not apply.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Agricultural activity" means the growing, raising, or
production of horticultural or viticultural crops, berries, poultry, livestock, shellfish, grain, mint, hay, and dairy products.
(b) "Good agricultural practices" means economically
feasible practices which are customary among or appropriate
to farms and ranches of a similar nature in the local area.
(c) "Agricultural land" means at least five acres of land
devoted primarily to the commercial production of livestock,
agricultural commodities, or cultured aquatic products.
(d) "Fugitive dust" means a particulate emission made
airborne by human activity, forces of wind, or both, and
which do not pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally equivalent opening.
(6) The exemption for fugitive dust provided in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to facilities subject to
RCW 70.94.151 as specified in WAC 173-400-100 as of July
24, 2005, 70.94.152, or 70.94.161. [2005 c 511 § 4; 1981 c
297 § 30.]
Legislative finding, intent—1981 c 297: "The legislature finds that
agricultural land is essential to providing citizens with food and fiber and to
insuring aesthetic values through the preservation of open spaces in our state.
The legislature further finds that government regulations can cause agricultural land to be converted to nonagricultural uses. The legislature intends
that agricultural activity consistent with good practices be protected from
government over-regulation." [1981 c 297 § 29.]
Reviser’s note: The above legislative finding and intent section apparently applies to sections 30 and 31 of chapter 297, Laws of 1981, which sections have been codified pursuant to legislative direction as RCW 70.94.640
and 90.48.450, respectively.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov