2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
65.04.048 Additional fee for certain documents not
meeting requirements—Signed statement. (1) Documents
which must be recorded immediately and which do not meet
margin and font size requirements may be recorded for an
additional fee of fifty dollars. Documents which do not meet
legibility requirements must not be recorded as a nonstandard
recording.
(2) In addition to preparing a properly completed cover
sheet as described in RCW 65.04.047, the person preparing
the document for recording must sign a statement which must
be attached to the document and which must read substantially as follows: "I am requesting an emergency nonstandard
65.04.048
[Title 65 RCW—page 3]
65.04.050
Title 65 RCW: Recording, Registration, and Legal Publication
recording for an additional fee as provided in RCW