2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.080 Rights of persons committed under this
chapter—Use of personal computers regulated. (1) Any
71.09.080
(2010 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
person subjected to restricted liberty as a sexually violent
predator pursuant to this chapter shall not forfeit any legal
right or suffer any legal disability as a consequence of any
actions taken or orders made, other than as specifically provided in this chapter, or as otherwise authorized by law.
(2)(a) Any person committed or detained pursuant to this
chapter shall be prohibited from possessing or accessing a
personal computer if the resident’s individualized treatment
plan states that access to a computer is harmful to bringing
about a positive response to a specific and certain phase or
course of treatment.
(b) A person who is prohibited from possessing or
accessing a personal computer under (a) of this subsection
shall be permitted to access a limited functioning personal
computer capable of word processing and limited data storage on the computer only that does not have: (i) Internet
access capability; (ii) an optical drive, external drive, universal serial bus port, or similar drive capability; or (iii) the capability to display photographs, images, videos, or motion pictures, or similar display capability from any drive or port
capability listed under (b)(ii) of this subsection.
(3) Any person committed pursuant to this chapter has
the right to adequate care and individualized treatment. The
department of social and health services shall keep records
detailing all medical, expert, and professional care and treatment received by a committed person, and shall keep copies
of all reports of periodic examinations made pursuant to this
chapter. All such records and reports shall be made available
upon request only to: The committed person, his or her attorney, the prosecuting attorney, the court, the protection and
advocacy agency, or another expert or professional person
who, upon proper showing, demonstrates a need for access to
such records.
(4) At the time a person is taken into custody or transferred into a facility pursuant to a petition under this chapter,
the professional person in charge of such facility or his or her
designee shall take reasonable precautions to inventory and
safeguard the personal property of the persons detained or
transferred. A copy of the inventory, signed by the staff
member making it, shall be given to the person detained and
shall, in addition, be open to inspection to any responsible
relative, subject to limitations, if any, specifically imposed by
the detained person. For purposes of this subsection,
"responsible relative" includes the guardian, conservator,
attorney, spouse, parent, adult child, or adult brother or sister
of the person. The facility shall not disclose the contents of
the inventory to any other person without consent of the
patient or order of the court.
(5) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person presently
committed from exercising a right presently available to him
or her for the purpose of obtaining release from confinement,
including the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
(6) No indigent person may be conditionally released or
unconditionally discharged under this chapter without suitable clothing, and the secretary shall furnish the person with
such sum of money as is required by RCW 72.02.100 for persons without ample funds who are released from correctional
institutions. As funds are available, the secretary may provide payment to the indigent persons conditionally released
pursuant to this chapter consistent with the optional provi(2010 Ed.)
71.09.090
sions of RCW 72.02.100 and 72.02.110, and may adopt rules
to do so.
(7) If a civil commitment petition is dismissed, or a trier
of fact determines that a person does not meet civil commitment criteria, the person shall be released within twenty-four
hours of service of the release order on the superintendent of
the special commitment center, or later by agreement of the
person who is the subject of the petition. [2010 c 218 § 2;
2009 c 409 § 7; 1995 c 216 § 8; 1990 c 3 § 1008.]
Findings—2010 c 218: "The legislature finds that there have been
ongoing, egregious examples of certain residents of the special commitment
center having illegal child pornography, other prohibited pornography, and
other banned materials on their computers. The legislature also finds that
activities at the special commitment center must be designed and implemented to meet the treatment goals of the special commitment center, and
proper and appropriate computer usage is one such activity. The legislature
also finds that by linking computer usage to treatment plans, residents are
less likely to have prohibited materials on their computers and are more
likely to successfully complete their treatment plans. Therefore, the legislature finds that residents’ computer usage in compliance with conditions
placed on computer usage is essential to achieving their therapeutic goals. If
residents’ usage of computers is not in compliance or is not related to meeting their treatment goals, computer usage will be limited in order to prevent
or reduce residents’ access to prohibited materials." [2010 c 218 § 1.]
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.