2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-104 Control of deposit account. (a) Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit
account if:
(1) The secured party is the bank with which the deposit
account is maintained;
(2) The debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an
authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of
the funds in the deposit account without further consent by
the debtor; or
62A.9A-104
[Title 62A RCW—page 122]
(3) The secured party becomes the bank’s customer with
respect to the deposit account.
(b) Debtor’s right to direct disposition. A secured
party that has satisfied subsection (a) of this section has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account. [2001 c 32 § 17; 2000
c 250 § 9A-104.]
Effective date—2001 c 32: See note following RCW 62A.9A-102.