2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
DEFAULTS AS OUTLINED ABOVE. The Trustee will
respond to any written request for current payoff or reinstatement amounts within ten days of receipt of your written
request. In such a case, you will only be able to stop the sale
by paying, before the sale, the total principal balance
($ . . . . . .) plus accrued interest, costs and advances, if any,
made pursuant to the terms of the documents and by curing
the other defaults as outlined above.
You may contest this default by initiating court action in
the Superior Court of the county in which the sale is to be
held. In such action, you may raise any legitimate defenses
you have to this default. A copy of your Deed of Trust and
documents evidencing the obligation secured thereby are
enclosed. You may wish to consult a lawyer. Legal action on
your part may prevent or restrain the sale, but only if you persuade the court of the merits of your defense. You may contact the Department of Financial Institutions or the statewide
civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance or referrals.
The court may grant a restraining order or injunction to
restrain a trustee’s sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130 upon five
days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and
the judge before whom the application for the restraining
order or injunction is to be made. This notice shall include
copies of all pleadings and related documents to be given to
the judge. Notice and other process may be served on the
trustee at:
* * *
(3) In addition, the trustee shall cause a copy of the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section
(excluding the acknowledgment) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and
twenty-eighth day before the date of sale, and once on or
between the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of
sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice of
sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property
at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee may sell
the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem
most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the
conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any
cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a
period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty
days by (a) a public proclamation at the time and place fixed
for sale in the notice of sale and if the continuance is beyond
the date of sale, by giving notice of the new time and place of
the sale by both first class and either certified or registered
mail, return receipt requested, to the persons specified in subsection (1)(b)(i) and (ii) of this section to be deposited in the
mail (i) not less than four days before the new date fixed for
the sale if the sale is continued for up to seven days; or (ii) not
more than three days after the date of the continuance by oral
proclamation if the sale is continued for more than seven
days, or, alternatively, (b) by giving notice of the time and
place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the persons
specified in subsection (1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in subsection (3) of this section, more than
seven days before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale.
No other notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed;
the deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this
chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be prima
facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence
thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers
for value, except that these recitals shall not affect the lien or
interest of any person entitled to notice under subsection (1)
of this section, if the trustee fails to give the required notice to
such person. In such case, the lien or interest of such omitted
person shall not be affected by the sale and such omitted person shall be treated as if such person was the holder of the
same lien or interest and was omitted as a party defendant in
a judicial foreclosure proceeding;
(8) The sale as authorized under this chapter shall not
take place less than one hundred ninety days from the date of
default in any of the obligations secured;
(9) If the trustee elects to foreclose the interest of any
occupant or tenant of property comprised solely of a singlefamily residence, or a condominium, cooperative, or other
(2010 Ed.)
61.24.045
dwelling unit in a multiplex or other building containing
* * *