2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.892 Carbon dioxide mitigation—Fees. (1) For
fossil-fueled electric generation facilities having more than
twenty-five thousand kilowatts station generating capability
but less than three hundred fifty thousand kilowatts station
generation capability, except for fossil-fueled floating thermal electric generation facilities under the jurisdiction of the
energy facility site evaluation council pursuant to RCW
80.50.010, the department or authority shall implement a carbon dioxide mitigation program consistent with the requirements of chapter 80.70 RCW.
(2) For mitigation projects conducted directly by or
under the control of the applicant, the department or local air
authority shall approve or deny the mitigation plans, as part
of its action to approve or deny an application submitted
under RCW 70.94.152 based upon whether or not the mitigation plan is consistent with the requirements of chapter 80.70
RCW.
(3) The department or authority may determine, assess,
and collect fees sufficient to cover the costs to review and
approve or deny the carbon dioxide mitigation plan components of an order of approval issued under RCW 70.94.152.
The department or authority may also collect fees sufficient
to cover its additional costs to monitor conformance with the
carbon dioxide mitigation plan components of the registration and air operating permit programs authorized in RCW
70.94.151 and 70.94.161. The department or authority shall
track its costs related to review, approval, and monitoring
conformance with carbon dioxide mitigation plans. [2004 c
224 § 8.]
70.94.892