2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.06.030 Procedure on petition—Effect of acquittal
on criminal charge. The court shall proceed to hear the
criminal charge. If the defendant is convicted or has previously pleaded guilty to such charge, judgment shall be pronounced, but the execution of the sentence may be deferred
or suspended, as in other criminal cases, and the court shall
then proceed to hear and determine the allegation of sexual
psychopathy. Acquittal on the criminal charge shall not operate to suspend the hearing on the allegation of sexual psychopathy: PROVIDED, That the provisions of RCW 71.06.140
authorizing transfer of a committed sexual psychopath to a
correctional institution shall not apply to the committed sexual psychopath who has been acquitted on the criminal
charge. [1967 c 104 § 1; 1959 c 25 § 71.06.030. Prior: 1951
c 223 § 4.]
of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual
psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or
may discharge the defendant as the case may merit. [1979 c
141 § 129; 1967 c 104 § 2; 1959 c 25 § 71.06.060. Prior:
1951 c 223 § 7.]