2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
(a) "Administer" means to apply a controlled substance,
whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
means, directly to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1) a practitioner authorized to prescribe (or, by the practitioner’s authorized agent); or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in
the presence of the practitioner.
(b) "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on
behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or
dispenser. It does not include a common or contract carrier,
public warehouseperson, or employee of the carrier or warehouseperson.
(c) "Board" means the state board of pharmacy.
(d) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set
forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules.
(e)(1) "Controlled substance analog" means a substance
the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or
II and:
(i) that has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to
the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in
Schedule I or II; or
(ii) with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant,
or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled
substance included in Schedule I or II.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) a controlled substance;
(ii) a substance for which there is an approved new drug
application;
(iii) a substance with respect to which an exemption is in
effect for investigational use by a particular person under
Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21
U.S.C. Sec. 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption; or
(iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human
consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to
the substance.
(f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance,
whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(g) "Department" means the department of health.
(h) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a controlled substance and, pursuant to that prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring, compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare that
prescription or order for delivery.
(i) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(j) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
69.50.101
[Title 69 RCW—page 64]
(k) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
* * *