2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
interest" occurs when all of the following are met: (a) Operating the facility where the borrower has defaulted on the
loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b) operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as an
ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility; and (d)
the operation is being done primarily to protect a security
interest. Operating a facility for longer than one year prior to
foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed to be operating the facility for other than to protect a security interest.
(17) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the facility
or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control through a drug forfeiture action under RCW 69.50.505, or involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title.
This exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit
of local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person’s security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (18)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
* * *
for sale, transfer, or assignment; (g) a holder who operates a
facility primarily to protect a security interest, or requires a
borrower to continue to operate, a facility primarily to protect
a security interest; and (h) a prospective holder who, as a condition of becoming a holder, requires an owner or operator to
conduct an environmental audit, conduct an environmental
site assessment, come into compliance with any applicable
laws or regulations, or conduct remedial actions prior to holding a security interest is not participating in the management
of the facility.
(19) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe.
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(20) "Policing activities" means actions the holder takes
to ensure that the borrower complies with the terms of the
loan or security interest or actions the holder takes or requires
the borrower to take to maintain the value of the security.
Policing activities include: Requiring the borrower to conduct remedial actions at the facility during the term of the
security interest; requiring the borrower to comply or come
into compliance with applicable federal, state, and local environmental and other laws, regulations, and permits during the
term of the security interest; securing or exercising authority
to monitor or inspect the facility including on-site inspections, or to monitor or inspect the borrower’s business or
financial condition during the term of the security interest; or
taking other actions necessary to adequately police the loan
or security interest such as requiring a borrower to comply
with any warranties, covenants, conditions, representations,
or promises from the borrower.
(21) "Potentially liable person" means any person whom
* * *