2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.12.150 Sale of whole property—Disposition of
proceeds. If the mortgaged premises cannot be sold in parcels, the court shall order the whole to be sold, and the proceeds of the sale shall be applied first to the payment of the
principal due, interest and costs, and then to the residue
secured by the mortgage and not due; and if the residue does
not bear interest, a deduction shall be made therefrom by discounting the legal interest. In all cases where the proceeds of
the sale are more than sufficient to pay the amount due and
costs, the surplus shall be applied to all interests in, or liens or
claims of liens against, the property eliminated by sale under
this section in the order of priority that the interest, lien, or
claim attached to the property. Any remaining surplus shall
be paid to the mortgage debtor, his or her heirs and assigns.
[2009 c 122 § 1; Code 1881 § 617; 1877 p 128 § 621; 1869 p
147 § 571; 1854 p 208 § 416; RRS § 1128.]
61.12.170