2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
* * *
person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by:
(i) An act of God;
(ii) An act of war; or
(iii) An act or omission of a third party (including but not
limited to a trespasser) other than (A) an employee or agent
of the person asserting the defense, or (B) any person whose
act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the person
asserting this defense to liability. This defense only applies
where the person asserting the defense has exercised the
utmost care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions;
(b) Any person who is an owner, past owner, or purchaser of a facility and who can establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that at the time the facility was acquired by
the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know
that any hazardous substance, the release or threatened
release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for
the remedial action, was released or disposed of on, in, or at
the facility. This subsection (b) is limited as follows:
(i) To establish that a person had no reason to know, the
person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all
appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of
the property, consistent with good commercial or customary
practice in an effort to minimize liability. Any court interpreting this subsection (b) shall take into account any specialized
knowledge or experience on the part of the person, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property if
uncontaminated, commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property, the obviousness of the
presence or likely presence of contamination at the property,
and the ability to detect such contamination by appropriate
inspection;
[Title 70 RCW—page 368]
(ii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who had actual knowledge of the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance when
the person owned the real property and who subsequently
transferred ownership of the property without first disclosing
such knowledge to the transferee;
(iii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who, by any act or omission, caused
or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at the facility;
(c) Any natural person who uses a hazardous substance
lawfully and without negligence for any personal or domestic
purpose in or near a dwelling or accessory structure when that
person is: (i) A resident of the dwelling; (ii) a person who,
without compensation, assists the resident in the use of the
substance; or (iii) a person who is employed by the resident,
but who is not an independent contractor;
* * *
owner or operator with whom the state has entered into a consent decree; and
(ii) The stay of enforcement under this subsection does
not apply if the consent decree was based on circumstances
unique to the settling party that do not exist with regard to the
successor in interest, such as financial hardship. For consent
decrees entered into before July 27, 1997, at the request of a
settling party or a potential successor owner or operator, the
attorney general shall issue a written opinion on whether a
consent decree contains such unique circumstances. For all
other consent decrees, such unique circumstances shall be
specified in the consent decree.
(f) Any person who is not subject to enforcement by the
state under (e) of this subsection is not liable for claims for
contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement.
(5)(a) In addition to the settlement authority provided
under subsection (4) of this section, the attorney general may
agree to a settlement with a person not currently liable for
remedial action at a facility who proposes to purchase, redevelop, or reuse the facility, provided that:
(i) The settlement will yield substantial new resources to
facilitate cleanup;
(ii) The settlement will expedite remedial action consistent with the rules adopted under this chapter; and
(iii) Based on available information, the department
determines that the redevelopment or reuse of the facility is
not likely to contribute to the existing release or threatened
release, interfere with remedial actions that may be needed at
the site, or increase health risks to persons at or in the vicinity
of the site.
(b) The legislature recognizes that the state does not have
adequate resources to participate in all property transactions
involving contaminated property. The primary purpose of
this subsection (5) is to promote the cleanup and reuse of
vacant or abandoned commercial or industrial contaminated
property. The attorney general and the department may give
priority to settlements that will provide a substantial public
benefit, including, but not limited to the reuse of a vacant or
abandoned manufacturing or industrial facility, or the development of a facility by a governmental entity to address an
important public purpose.
(6) Nothing in this chapter affects or modifies in any way
any person’s right to seek or obtain relief under other statutes
or under common law, including but not limited to damages
for injury or loss resulting from a release or threatened
release of a hazardous substance. No settlement by the
department or remedial action ordered by a court or the
department affects any person’s right to obtain a remedy
under common law or other statutes. [1997 c 406 § 4; 1994 c
254 § 4; 1989 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved
November 8, 1988).]