2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-317 Cumulation and conflict of warranties
express or implied. Warranties whether express or implied
shall be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention
of the parties shall determine which warranty is dominant. In
ascertaining that intention the following rules apply:
(a) Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent sample or model or general language of description.
(b) A sample from an existing bulk displaces inconsistent general language of description.
(c) Express warranties displace inconsistent implied
warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-317. Cf. former RCW
sections: RCW 63.04.150 through 63.04.170; 1925 ex.s. c
142 §§ 14 through 16; RRS §§ 5836-14 through 5836-16.]
62A.2-317