2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.150.040 Service agreements and related agreements—Procedural requirements. The legislative authority of a public body may secure services by means of an
* * *
the public body, considering the criteria set forth in the
request for proposals. If negotiations are conducted by the
designee, the legislative authority shall continue to oversee
the negotiations and provide direction to its designee. If the
negotiation is unsuccessful, the legislative authority may
commence negotiations with any other selected respondent.
On completion of this process, and after the department of
ecology review and comments as provided for in subsection
(9) of this section, and after public hearing as provided for in
subsection (10) of this section, the legislative authority may
approve a contract with its chosen respondent.
(6) Any person aggrieved by the legislative authority’s
approval of a contract may appeal the determination to an
appeals board selected by the public body, which shall consist of not less than three persons determined by the legislative authority to be qualified for such purposes. Such board
shall promptly hear and determine whether the public body
entered into the agreement in accordance with this chapter
and other applicable law. The board shall have the power
only to affirm or void the agreement.
[Title 70 RCW—page 479]
70.150.050
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(7) Notwithstanding the foregoing, where contracting for
design services by the public body is done separately from
contracting for other services permitted under this chapter,
the contracting for design services shall be done in accordance with chapter 39.80 RCW.
(8) If a public body elects to enter into an agreement
whereby the service provider will own all or a portion of the
water pollution control facilities it constructs, the service
agreement shall include provision for an option by which a
public body may acquire at fair market value facilities dedicated to such service.
(9) Before any service agreement is entered into by the
public body, it shall be reviewed by the department of ecology to ensure consistency with the purposes of chapters 90.46
and 90.48 RCW.
The department of ecology has thirty days from receipt
of the proposed service agreement to complete its review and
provide the public body with comments. A review under this
section is not intended to replace any additional permitting or
regulatory reviews and approvals that may be required under
other applicable laws.
(10) Prior to entering into any service agreement under
this chapter, the public body must have made written findings, after holding a public hearing on the proposal, that it is
in the public interest to enter into the service agreement and
that the service agreement is financially sound and advantageous compared to other methods.
(11) Each service agreement shall include project performance bonds or other security by the service provider which
in the judgment of the public body is sufficient to secure adequate performance by the service provider. [2005 c 469 § 1;
1989 c 175 § 136; 1986 c 244 § 4.]
Competitive bids—Inapplicability to certain agreements: RCW 35.22.625
and 36.32.265.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov