2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.206 Schedule II. (a) The drugs and other substances listed in this section, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, are included in Schedule II.
(b) Substances. (Vegetable origin or chemical synthesis.)
Unless specifically excepted, any of the following substances, except those listed in other schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of
vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding apomorphine, thebaine-derived butorphanol, dextrorphan, nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following:
(i) Raw opium;
(ii) Opium extracts;
(iii) Opium fluid;
(iv) Powdered opium;
(v) Granulated opium;
(vi) Tincture of opium;
(vii) Codeine;
(viii) Dihydroetorphine;
(ix) Ethylmorphine;
(x) Etorphine hydrochloride;
(xi) Hydrocodone;
(xii) Hydromorphone;
(xiii) Metopon;
(xiv) Morphine;
(xv) Oripavine;
(xvi) Oxycodone;
(xvii) Oxymorphone; and
(xviii) Thebaine.
(2) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent or identical with
any of the substances referred to in subsection (b)(1) of this
section, but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of
opium.
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or
preparation of coca leaves including cocaine and ecgonine,
and their salts, isomers, derivatives, and salts of isomers and
derivatives, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with
any of these substances, except that the substances shall not
include decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca
leaves which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(5) Concentrate of poppy straw (The crude extract of
poppy straw in either liquid, solid, or powder form which
contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy.)
69.50.206
[Title 69 RCW—page 70]
(c) Opiates. Unless specifically excepted or unless in
another schedule, any of the following synthetic opiates,
including its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific
chemical designation, dextrorphan and levopropoxyphene
excepted:
(1) Alfentanil;
(2) Alphaprodine;
(3) Anileridine;
(4) Bezitramide;
(5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (nondosage forms);
(6) Carfentanil;
(7) Dihydrocodeine;
(8) Diphenoxylate;
(9) Fentanyl;
(10) Isomethadone;
(11) Levo-alphacetylmethadol, also known as levoalpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM;
(12) Levomethorphan;
(13) Levorphanol;
(14) Metazocine;
(15) Methadone;
(16) Methadone—Intermediate, 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4, 4-diphenyl butane;
(17) Moramide—Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino1, 1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid;
(18) Pethidine (meperidine);
(19) Pethidine—Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4phenylpiperidine;
(20) Pethidine—Intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate;
(21) Pethidine-Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid;
(22) Phenazocine;
(23) Piminodine;
(24) Racemethorphan;
(25) Racemorphan;
(26) Remifentanil;
(27) Sufentanil;
(28) Tapentadol.
(d) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless
listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture,
or preparation which contains any quantity of the following
substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous
system:
(1) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of
its optical isomers;
(2) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its
isomers;
(3) Phenmetrazine and its salts;
(4) Methylphenidate;
(5) Lisdexamfetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its
isomers.
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless
listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture,
or preparation which contains any quantity of the following
substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous
system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers
whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(1) Amobarbital;
(2) Glutethimide;
(3) Pentobarbital;
(4) Phencyclidine;
(5) Secobarbital.
(f) Hallucinogenic substances.
Nabilone: Some trade or other names are ( ± )-trans3(1,1-dimethlheptyl)-6,6a,7,8,10,10a-hexahydro-1-hydroxy6,6-dimethyl-9H-dibenzol[b,d]pyran-9-one.
(g) Immediate precursors. Unless specifically excepted
or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound,
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the
following substances:
(1) Immediate precursor to amphetamine and methamphetamine:
(i) Phenylacetone: Some trade or other names phenyl-2propanone, P2P, benzyl methyl ketone, methyl benzyl
ketone.
(2) Immediate precursors to phencyclidine (PCP):
(i) 1-phenylcyclohexylamine;
(ii) 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC).
The controlled substances in this section may be added,
rescheduled, or deleted as provided for in RCW 69.50.201.
[2010 c 177 § 3; 1993 c 187 § 6; 1986 c 124 § 4; 1980 c 138
§ 2; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.206.]
State board of pharmacy may change schedules of controlled substances:
RCW 69.50.201.