2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.160.070 Intentional violation of chapter—Removing, defacing, or destroying required sign—Fine—Notice
o f i n f r a c t i o n —E x c e p t io n s —V io l a t io n s o f RC W
70.160.050—Fine—Enforcement. (1) Any person intentionally violating this chapter by smoking in a public place or
place of employment, or any person removing, defacing, or
destroying a sign required by this chapter, is subject to a civil
fine of up to one hundred dollars. Any person passing by or
70.160.070
[Title 70 RCW—page 491]
70.160.075
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
through a public place while on a public sidewalk or public
right-of-way has not intentionally violated this chapter.
Local law enforcement agencies shall enforce this section by
issuing a notice of infraction to be assessed in the same manner as traffic infractions. The provisions contained in chapter