2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.140 Action to set aside forfeiture. (1) An action
to set aside a forfeiture not otherwise void under RCW
61.30.040(1) may be commenced only after the declaration
of forfeiture has been recorded and only as provided in this
section, and regardless of whether an action was previously
commenced under RCW 61.30.110.
(2) An action to set aside the forfeiture permitted by this
section may be commenced only by a person entitled to be
given the required notices under RCW 61.30.040 (1) and (2).
For all persons given the required notices in accordance with
this chapter, such an action shall be commenced by filing and
serving the summons and complaint not later than sixty days
after the declaration of forfeiture is recorded. Service shall be
made upon the seller or the seller’s attorney-in-fact, if any,
who signed the declaration of forfeiture. Concurrently with
commencement of the action, the person bringing the action
shall record a lis pendens in each county in which any part of
the property is located.
(3) The court may require that all payments specified in
the notice of intent shall be paid to the clerk of the court as a
condition to maintaining an action to set aside the forfeiture.
All payments falling due during the pendency of the action
shall be paid to the clerk of the court when due. These payments shall be calculated without regard to any acceleration
provision in the contract (except an acceleration because of a
transfer, encumbrance, or conveyance of the purchaser’s
interest in the property when otherwise enforceable) and
without regard to the seller’s contention the contract has been
duly forfeited and shall not include the seller’s costs and fees
of the forfeiture. The court may make orders regarding the
investment or disbursement of these funds and may authorize
payments to third parties instead of the clerk of the court.
(4) The forfeiture shall not be set aside unless (a) the
rights of bona fide purchasers for value and of bona fide
encumbrancers for value of the property would not thereby be
adversely affected and (b) the person bringing the action
establishes that the seller was not entitled to forfeit the contract at the time the seller purported to do so or that the seller
did not materially comply with the requirements of this chapter.
(5) If the purchaser or other person commencing the
action establishes a right to set aside the forfeiture, the court
shall award the purchaser or other person commencing the
action actual damages, if any, and may award the purchaser
or other person its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the
action. If the court finds that the forfeiture was conducted in
compliance with this chapter, the court shall award the seller
actual damages, if any, and may award the seller its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the action.
(6) The seller is entitled to possession of the property and
to the rents, issues, and profits thereof during the pendency of
an action to set aside the forfeiture: PROVIDED, That the
court may provide that possession of the property be delivered to or retained by the purchaser or some other person and
may make other provisions for the rents, issues, and profits.
[1988 c 86 § 14; 1985 c 237 § 14.]
sworn is guilty of perjury and shall be liable for the statutory
penalties therefor.
(2) A seller who records a declaration of forfeiture with
actual knowledge or reason to know of a material failure to
comply with any requirement of this chapter is liable to any
person whose interest in the property or the contract, or both,
has been forfeited without material compliance with this
chapter for actual damages and actual attorneys’ fees and
costs of the action and, in the court’s discretion, exemplary
damages. [1988 c 86 § 15; 1985 c 237 § 15.]