2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.60.030 Transfer, assignment, and license. (1)
Every individual or personality has a property right in the use
of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.
Such right shall be freely transferable, assignable, and licensable, in whole or in part, by contract or inter vivos transfer.
This right shall not expire upon the death of the individual or
personality, but shall be owned and enforceable by the following successors, heirs, or other transferees of living or
deceased individuals or personalities:
(a) Except where such rights were transferred or
assigned before such deceased personality’s death by means
of any contract or trust instrument, the right shall be owned
by the person entitled to such rights under the deceased individual’s or personality’s last will and testament or, if none,
then by the beneficiaries or heirs under the laws of intestate
succession applicable to interests in intangible personal property generally of the individual’s or personality’s domicile,
regardless of whether the law of the domicile of the deceased
individual or personality, at the time of death, or thereafter,
recognizes a similar or identical property right; or
(b) If the deceased individual or personality transferred
or assigned any interest in the personality rights during his or
her life by means of any contract or trust instrument, then the
transferred or assigned interest shall be held as follows:
(i) If the transferred or assigned interest was held in trust,
in accordance with the terms of the trust;
(ii) If the interest is subject to a cotenancy with any survivorship provisions or payable-on-death provisions, in
accordance with those provisions;
(iii) If the interest is subject to any contract, including
without limitation an exclusive license, assignment, or a
community property agreement, in accordance with the terms
of the applicable contract or contracts;
(iv) If the interest has been transferred or assigned to a
third person in a form that is not addressed in this section, by
the individual or personality, or the successor, heir, or other
transferee of the living or deceased individual or personality,
then the interest may be transferred, assigned, or licensed by
such third person, in whole or in part, by any otherwise permissible form of inter vivos or testamentary transfer or, if
none is applicable, under the laws of intestate succession
applicable to interests in intangible personal property of the
third person’s domicile, regardless of whether the law of the
domicile of the deceased third party, at the time of death, or
thereafter, recognizes a similar or identical property right.
(2) A property right exists whether or not such rights
were commercially exploited by or under the authority of the
individual or the personality or the individual’s or personality’s successors or transferees during the individual’s or the
personality’s lifetime.
(3) The rights recognized under this chapter shall be
deemed to have existed before June 11, 1998, and at the time
of death of any deceased individual or personality or subse63.60.030
[Title 63 RCW—page 38]
quent successor of their rights for the purpose of determining
the person or persons entitled to these property rights as provided in this section. [2008 c 62 § 3; 1998 c 274 § 3.]
Application—2008 c 62: See note following RCW 63.60.010.