2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.520 Protection of rights—Staff. The department
of social and health services shall have the responsibility to
determine whether all rights of individuals recognized and
guaranteed by the provisions of this chapter and the Constitutions of the state of Washington and the United States are in
fact protected and effectively secured. To this end, the department shall assign appropriate staff who shall from time to
time as may be necessary have authority to examine records,
inspect facilities, attend proceedings, and do whatever is necessary to monitor, evaluate, and assure adherence to such
rights. Such persons shall also recommend such additional
safeguards or procedures as may be appropriate to secure
individual rights set forth in this chapter and as guaranteed by
the state and federal Constitutions. [1973 1st ex.s. c 142 §
57.]
71.05.520