2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.235.030 Development of a design for a regional
multisector market-based system to limit and reduce
emissions of greenhouse gas—Information required to be
submitted to the legislature. (1)(a) The director shall
develop, in coordination with the western climate initiative, a
design for a regional multisector market-based system to
limit and reduce emissions of greenhouse gas consistent with
the emission reductions established in RCW 70.235.020(1).
70.235.030
(2010 Ed.)
Limiting Greenhouse Gas Emissions
(b) By December 1, 2008, the director and the director of
the *department of community, trade, and economic development shall deliver to the legislature specific recommendations for approval and request for authority to implement the
preferred design of a regional multisector market-based system in (a) of this subsection. These recommendations must
include:
(i) Proposed legislation, necessary funding, and the
schedule necessary to implement the preferred design by January 1, 2012;
(ii) Any changes determined necessary to the reporting
requirements established under RCW 70.94.151; and
(iii) Actions that the state should take to prevent manipulation of the multisector market-based system designed
under this section.
(2) In developing the design for the regional multisector
market-based system under subsection (1) of this section, the
department shall consult with the affected state agencies, and
provide opportunity for public review and comment.
(3) In addition to the information required under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the director and the director of the
*department of community, trade, and economic development shall submit the following to the legislature by December 1, 2008:
(a) Information on progress to date in achieving the
requirements of chapter 14, Laws of 2008;
(b) The final recommendations of the climate advisory
team, including recommended most promising actions to
reduce emissions of greenhouse gases or otherwise respond
to climate change. These recommendations must include
strategies to reduce the quantity of emissions of greenhouse
gases per distance traveled in the transportation sector;
(c) A request for additional resources and statutory
authority needed to limit and reduce emissions of greenhouse
gas consistent with chapter 14, Laws of 2008 including
implementation of the most promising recommendations of
the climate advisory team;
(d) Recommendations on how projects funded by the
green energy incentive account in RCW 43.325.040 may be
used to expand the electrical transmission infrastructure into
urban and rural areas of the state for purposes of allowing the
recharging of plug-in hybrid electric vehicles;
(e) Recommendations on how local governments could
participate in the multisector market-based system designed
under subsection (1) of this section;
(f) Recommendations regarding the circumstances under
which generation of electricity or alternative fuel from landfill gas and gas from anaerobic digesters may receive an offset or credit in the regional multisector market-based system
or other strategies developed by the department; and
(g) Recommendations developed in consultation with
the department of natural resources and the department of
agriculture with the climate advisory team, the college of forest resources at the University of Washington, and the Washington State University, and a nonprofit consortium involved
in research on renewable industrial materials, regarding how
forestry and agricultural lands and practices may participate
voluntarily as an offset or other credit program in the regional
multisector market-based system. The recommendations
must ensure that the baseline for this offset or credit program
(2010 Ed.)
70.235.050
does not disadvantage this state in relation to another state or
states. These recommendations shall address:
(i) Commercial and other working forests, including
accounting for site-class specific forest management practices;
(ii) Agricultural and forest products, including accounting for substitution of wood for fossil intensive substitutes;
(iii) Agricultural land and practices;
(iv) Forest and agricultural lands set aside or managed
for conservation as of, or after, June 12, 2008; and
(v) Reforestation and afforestation projects. [2008 c 14
§ 4.]
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.