2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.38.055 Governing documents—Solar panels. (1)
The governing documents may not prohibit the installation of
a solar energy panel by an owner or resident on the owner’s
or resident’s property as long as the solar energy panel:
(a) Meets applicable health and safety standards and
requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities;
(b) If used to heat water, is certified by the solar rating
certification corporation or another nationally recognized
certification agency. Certification must be for the solar
energy panel and for installation; and
(c) If used to produce electricity, meets all applicable
safety and performance standards established by the national
electric code, the institute of electrical and electronics engineers, accredited testing laboratories, such as underwriters
laboratories, and, where applicable, rules of the utilities and
transportation commission regarding safety and reliability.
(2) The governing documents may:
(a) Prohibit the visibility of any part of a roof-mounted
solar energy panel above the roof line;
(b) Permit the attachment of a solar energy panel to the
slope of a roof facing a street only if:
(i) The solar energy panel conforms to the slope of the
roof; and
(ii) The top edge of the solar energy panel is parallel to
the roof ridge; or
(c) Require:
(i) A solar energy panel frame, a support bracket, or any
visible piping or wiring to be painted to coordinate with the
roofing material;
(ii) An owner or resident to shield a ground-mounted
solar energy panel if shielding the panel does not prohibit
economic installation of the solar energy panel or degrade the
operational performance quality of the solar energy panel by
more than ten percent; or
(iii) Owners or residents who install solar energy panels
to indemnify or reimburse the association or its members for
loss or damage caused by the installation, maintenance, or
use of a solar energy panel.
(3) The governing documents may include other reasonable rules regarding the placement and manner of a solar
energy panel.
(4) For purposes of this section, "solar energy panel"
means a panel device or system or combination of panel
devices or systems that relies on direct sunlight as an energy
source, including a panel device or system or combination of
panel devices or systems that collects sunlight for use in:
(a) The heating or cooling of a structure or building;
(b) The heating or pumping of water;
(c) Industrial, commercial, or agricultural processes; or
(d) The generation of electricity.
(5) This section does not apply to common areas as
defined in RCW 64.38.010.
(6) This section applies retroactively to a governing document in effect on July 26, 2009. A provision in a governing
document in effect on July 26, 2009, that is inconsistent with
this section is void and unenforceable. [2009 c 51 § 1.]
64.38.055