2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.4013 Possession of controlled substance—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of his or her professional practice,
or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person
who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 334.]
69.50.4013
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.