2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-605 Waiver of buyer’s objections by failure to
particularize. (1) The buyer’s failure to state in connection
with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by
reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the
unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach
(a) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or
(b) between merchants when the seller has after rejection
made a request in writing for a full and final written statement
of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely.
(2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights precludes recovery of the payment for defects
apparent on the face of the documents. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2605.]
(2010 Ed.)
62A.2-607