2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.48.400 Sentences to be served in state institutions—When—Sentences that may be served in jail—
Financial responsibility of city or county. Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than
three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the department of corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less may be sentenced to
a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of
felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the
financial responsibility of the city or county. [1987 c 462 §
11; 1984 c 235 § 1.]
70.48.400
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov