2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.06.020 Improved residential real property—
Seller’s duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (1) In a transaction for the sale of
* * *
BUYER HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES RECEIPT OF A
COPY OF THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND
ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE DISCLOSURES MADE
HEREIN ARE THOSE OF THE SELLER ONLY, AND
NOT OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER
PARTY.
DATE . . . . . . . BUYER . . . . . . . . . BUYER . . . . . . . . . . . .
(2) If the disclosure statement is being completed for
new construction which has never been occupied, the disclosure statement is not required to contain and the seller is not
required to complete the questions listed in item 4. Structural
or item 5. Systems and Fixtures.
(3) The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure
only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property.
The seller disclosure statement shall be only a disclosure
made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved
in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of
any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in
the transaction. [2009 c 505 § 3; 2009 c 130 § 2; 2007 c 107
§ 4; 2004 c 114 § 1; 2003 c 200 § 1; 1996 c 301 § 2; 1994 c
200 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 130 § 2 and by
2009 c 505 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—2009 c 505: See note following RCW 64.06.005.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 107: See note following RCW 64.06.015.
Application—Effective date—2004 c 114: See notes following RCW
64.06.021.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov