2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.331 Powers and duties of department. (1) The
department shall have all the powers as provided in RCW
70.94.141.
(2) The department, in addition to any other powers
vested in it by law after consideration at a public hearing held
in accordance with chapters 42.30 and 34.05 RCW shall:
(a) Adopt rules establishing air quality objectives and air
quality standards;
(b) Adopt emission standards which shall constitute minimum emission standards throughout the state. An authority
may enact more stringent emission standards, except for
emission performance standards for new wood stoves and
opacity levels for residential solid fuel burning devices which
shall be statewide, but in no event may less stringent standards be enacted by an authority without the prior approval of
the department after public hearing and due notice to interested parties;
(c) Adopt by rule air quality standards and emission standards for the control or prohibition of emissions to the outdoor atmosphere of radionuclides, dust, fumes, mist, smoke,
other particulate matter, vapor, gas, odorous substances, or
any combination thereof. Such requirements may be based
upon a system of classification by types of emissions or types
of sources of emissions, or combinations thereof, which it
determines most feasible for the purposes of this chapter.
However, an industry, or the air pollution control authority
having jurisdiction, can choose, subject to the submittal of
appropriate data that the industry has quantified, to have any
70.94.331
[Title 70 RCW—page 213]
70.94.332
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
limit on the opacity of emissions from a source whose emission standard is stated in terms of a weight of particulate per
unit volume of air (e.g., grains per dry standard cubic foot) be
based on the applicable particulate emission standard for that
source, such that any violation of the opacity limit accurately
indicates a violation of the applicable particulate emission
standard. Any alternative opacity limit provided by this section that would result in increasing air contaminants emissions in any nonattainment area shall only be granted if equal
or greater emission reductions are provided for by the same
source obtaining the revised opacity limit. A reasonable fee
may be assessed to the industry to which the alternate opacity
standard would apply. The fee shall cover only those costs to
the air pollution control authority which are directly related
to the determination on the acceptability of the alternate
opacity standard, including testing, oversight and review of
data.
(3) The air quality standards and emission standards may
be for the state as a whole or may vary from area to area or
source to source, except that emission performance standards
for new wood stoves and opacity levels for residential solid
fuel burning devices shall be statewide, as may be appropriate to facilitate the accomplishment of the objectives of this
chapter and to take necessary or desirable account of varying
local conditions of population concentration, the existence of
actual or reasonably foreseeable air pollution, topographic
and meteorologic conditions and other pertinent variables.
(4) The department is directed to cooperate with the
appropriate agencies of the United States or other states or
any interstate agencies or international agencies with respect
to the control of air pollution and air contamination, or for the
formulation for the submission to the legislature of interstate
air pollution control compacts or agreements.
(5) The department is directed to conduct or cause to be
conducted a continuous surveillance program to monitor the
quality of the ambient atmosphere as to concentrations and
movements of air contaminants and conduct or cause to be
conducted a program to determine the quantity of emissions
to the atmosphere.
(6) The department shall enforce the air quality standards
and emission standards throughout the state except where a
local authority is enforcing the state regulations or its own
regulations which are more stringent than those of the state.
(7) The department shall encourage local units of government to handle air pollution problems within their respective jurisdictions; and, on a cooperative basis provide technical and consultative assistance therefor.
(8) The department shall have the power to require the
addition to or deletion of a county or counties from an existing authority in order to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
No such addition or deletion shall be made without the concurrence of any existing authority involved. Such action shall
only be taken after a public hearing held pursuant to the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW.
(9) The department shall establish rules requiring
sources or source categories to apply reasonable and available control methods. Such rules shall apply to those sources
or source categories that individually or collectively contribute the majority of statewide air emissions of each regulated
pollutant. The department shall review, and if necessary,
update its rules every five years to ensure consistency with
[Title 70 RCW—page 214]
current reasonable and available control methods. The
department shall have adopted rules required under this subsection for all sources by July 1, 1996.
For the purposes of this section, "reasonable and available control methods" shall include but not be limited to,
changes in technology, processes, or other control strategies.
[1991 c 199 § 710; 1988 c 106 § 1. Prior: 1987 c 405 § 13;
1987 c 109 § 39; 1985 c 372 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 168 § 34; 1967
c 238 § 46.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov