2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.04.030 Warranty deed—Form and effect. Warranty deeds for the conveyance of land may be substantially
in the following form, without express covenants:
64.04.030
The grantor (here insert the name or names and place or
residence) for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) in hand paid, conveys and warrants to (here insert the
grantee’s name or names) the following described real estate
(here insert description), situated in the county of . . . . . .,
state of Washington. Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
Every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise
duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee
simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenants on
the part of the grantor: (1) That at the time of the making and
(2010 Ed.)
Conveyances
delivery of such deed he was lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, in and to the premises therein
described, and had good right and full power to convey the
same; (2) that the same were then free from all encumbrances; and (3) that he warrants to the grantee, his heirs and
assigns, the quiet and peaceable possession of such premises,
and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may
lawfully claim the same, and such covenants shall be obligatory upon any grantor, his heirs and personal representatives,
as fully and with like effect as if written at full length in such
deed. [1929 c 33 § 9; RRS § 10552. Prior: 1886 p 177 § 3.]