2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-407 Payor bank’s right to subrogation on
improper payment. If a payor bank has paid an item over
the order of the drawer or maker to stop payment, or after an
account has been closed, or otherwise under circumstances
giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to
prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item,
the payor bank is subrogated to the rights:
(1) Of any holder in due course on the item against the
drawer or maker;
(2) Of the payee or any other holder of the item against
the drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and
(3) Of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other
holder of the item with respect to the transaction out of which
the item arose. [1993 c 229 § 112; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-407.]
62A.4-407
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
PART 5
COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTARY DRAFTS