2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-207 Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states
terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed
62A.2-207
(2010 Ed.)
Sales
upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on
assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals
for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms
become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of
the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been
given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them
is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale
although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish
a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract
consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties
agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated
under any other provisions of this Title. [1965 ex.s. c 157 §