2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-104 Negotiable instrument. (a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument"
means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed
amount of money, with or without interest or other charges
described in the promise or order, if it:
(1) Is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued
or first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) Is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) Does not state any other undertaking or instruction by
the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in
addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order
may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or
protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or
power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of any law
intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of subsection (a), except subsection (a)(1), and otherwise falls within
the definition of "check" in subsection (f) is a negotiable
instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession
of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however
expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this Article.
(e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a
"draft" if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the definition of both "note" and "draft," a person entitled to enforce
the instrument may treat it as either.
(f) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary
draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank, or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s check. An instrument may be a check
even though it is described on its face by another term, such
as "money order."
(g) "Cashier’s check" means a draft with respect to
which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches
of the same bank.
(h) "Teller’s check" means a draft drawn by a bank (i) on
another bank, or (ii) payable at or through a bank.
(i) "Traveler’s check" means an instrument that (i) is
payable on demand, (ii) is drawn on or payable at or through
a bank, (iii) is designated by the term "traveler’s check" or by
a substantially similar term, and (iv) requires, as a condition
to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen
signature appears on the instrument.
(j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has
been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay
the sum of money. A certificate of deposit is a note of the
bank. [1993 c 229 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-104. Cf. former
RCW sections: RCW 62.01.001, 62.01.005, 62.01.010,
62.01.126, 62.01.184, and 62.01.185; 1955 c 35 §§
62.01.001, 62.01.005, 62.01.010, 62.01.126, 62.01.184, and
62.01.185; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 1, 5, 10, 126, 184, and 185;
RRS §§ 3392, 3396, 3401, 3516, 3574, and 3575.]
62A.3-104
[Title 62A RCW—page 47]
62A.3-105
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov