2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.412 Prohibited acts: E—Penalties. (1) It is
unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,
convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,
repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with
intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug
paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one
reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any
person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(3) Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates subsection (2) of this section by delivering drug paraphernalia to a person under eighteen years of age who is at
least three years his junior is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(4) It is unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in
whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed or
intended for use as drug paraphernalia. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(5) It is lawful for any person over the age of eighteen to
possess sterile hypodermic syringes and needles for the purpose of reducing bloodborne diseases. [2002 c 213 § 1; 1981
c 48 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 69 RCW—page 82]