2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.36.060 Federal funds. The state treasurer is authorized to receive any and all moneys appropriated or paid by
the United States under the act of congress entitled "An Act
to provide aid to state or territorial homes for disabled soldiers and sailors of the United States," approved August 27,
1888, or under any other act or acts of congress for the benefit
of such homes. Such moneys shall be deposited in the general
fund and shall be expended for the maintenance of the state
veterans’ homes. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 186 §
3; 1959 c 28 § 72.36.060. Prior: 1897 c 67 § 1; RRS §
10735.]
72.36.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov