2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-722 Who can sue third parties for injury to
goods. Where a third party so deals with goods which have
been identified to a contract for sale as to cause actionable
injury to a party to that contract
(a) a right of action against the third party is in either
party to the contract for sale who has title to or a security
interest or a special property or an insurable interest in the
goods; and if the goods have been destroyed or converted a
right of action is also in the party who either bore the risk of
loss under the contract for sale or has since the injury
assumed that risk as against the other;
(b) if at the time of the injury the party plaintiff did not
bear the risk of loss as against the other party to the contract
for sale and there is no arrangement between them for disposition of the recovery, his suit or settlement is, subject to his
own interest, as a fiduciary for the other party to the contract;
(c) either party may with the consent of the other sue for
the benefit of whom it may concern. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2722.]
62A.2-722