2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.44.062 Commissioners’ meetings, proceedings,
and deliberations concerning health care providers’ clinical or staff privileges to be confidential—Final action in
public session. (1) All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of the board of commissioners, its staff or agents, concerning the granting, denial, revocation, restriction, or other
consideration of the status of the clinical or staff privileges of
a physician or other health care provider as that term is
defined in RCW 7.70.020, if such other providers at the discretion of the district’s commissioners are considered for
such privileges, shall be confidential and may be conducted
in executive session: PROVIDED, That the final action of
the board as to the denial, revocation, or restriction of clinical
or staff privileges of a physician or other health care provider
as defined in RCW 7.70.020 shall be done in public session.
(2) All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of a
quality improvement committee established under RCW
4.24.250, 43.70.510, or 70.41.200 and all meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of the board of commissioners, its
staff or agents, to review the report or the activities of a quality improvement committee established under RCW
4.24.250, 43.70.510, or 70.41.200 may, at the discretion of
the quality improvement committee or the board of commissioners, be confidential and may be conducted in executive
session. Any review conducted by the board of commissioners or quality improvement committee, or their staffs or
agents, shall be subject to the same protections, limitations,
and exemptions that apply to quality improvement committee
activities under RCW 4.24.240, 4.24.250, 43.70.510, and