2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-208 Course of performance or practical construction. (1) Where the contract for sale involves repeated
occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of
the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection
to it by the other, any course of performance accepted or
acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement.
(2) The express terms of the agreement and any such
course of performance, as well as any course of dealing and
usage of trade, shall be construed whenever reasonable as
consistent with each other; but when such construction is
unreasonable, express terms shall control course of performance and course of performance shall control both course of
dealing and usage of trade (RCW 62A.1-205).
(3) Subject to the provisions of the next section on modification and waiver, such course of performance shall be relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with such course of performance. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2208.]
62A.2-208