2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.114A.081 Temporary worker building code—
Rules—Guidelines—Exceptions—Enforcement—Variations. (1) The department shall adopt by rule a temporary
worker building code in conformance with the temporary
worker housing standards developed under the Washington
industrial safety and health act, chapter 49.17 RCW, and the
following guidelines:
(a) The temporary worker building code shall provide
construction standards for shelter and associated facilities
that are safe, secure, and capable of withstanding the stresses
and loads associated with their designated use, and to which
they are likely to be subjected by the elements;
(b) The temporary worker building code shall permit and
facilitate designs and formats that allow for maximum affordability, consistent with the provision of decent, safe, and sanitary housing;
(c) In developing the temporary worker building code
the department of health shall consider:
(i) The need for dormitory type housing for groups of
unrelated individuals; and
(ii) The need for housing to accommodate families;
(d) The temporary worker building code shall incorporate the opportunity for the use of construction alternatives
and the use of new technologies that meet the performance
standards required by law;
(e) The temporary worker building code shall include
standards for heating and insulation appropriate to the type of
structure and length and season of occupancy;
(f) The temporary worker building code shall include
standards for temporary worker housing that are to be used
only during periods when no auxiliary heat is required; and
(g) The temporary worker building code shall provide
that persons operating temporary worker housing consisting
of four or fewer dwelling units or combinations of dwelling
units, dormitories, or spaces that house nine or fewer occupants may elect to comply with the provisions of the temporary worker building code, and that unless the election is
made, such housing is subject to the codes adopted under
RCW 19.27.031.
70.114A.081
(2010 Ed.)
70.114A.900
(2) In adopting the temporary worker building code, the
department shall make exceptions to the codes listed in RCW
19.27.031 and chapter 19.27A RCW, in keeping with the
guidelines set forth in this section. The initial temporary
worker building code adopted by the department shall be substantially equivalent with the temporary worker building
code developed by the state building code council as directed
by section 8, chapter 220, Laws of 1995.
(3) The temporary worker building code authorized and
required by this section shall be enforced by the department.
The department shall have the authority to allow minor
variations from the temporary worker building code that do
not compromise the health or safety of workers. Procedures
for requesting variations and guidelines for granting such
requests shall be included in the rules adopted under this section. [1999 c 374 § 8; 1998 c 37 § 2.]
70.114A.100