2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.360 Rights of involuntarily detained persons.
(1)(a) Every person involuntarily detained or committed
under the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to all the
* * *
mental health professional shall serve on such person a copy
of the petition for initial detention and the name, business
address, and phone number of the designated attorney and
shall forthwith commence service of a copy of the petition for
initial detention on the designated attorney.
[Title 71 RCW—page 21]
71.05.380
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(7) The judicial hearing described in subsection (5) of
this section is hereby authorized, and shall be held according
to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section and rules
promulgated by the supreme court.
(8) At the probable cause hearing the detained person
shall have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified:
(a) To present evidence on his or her behalf;
(b) To cross-examine witnesses who testify against him
or her;
(c) To be proceeded against by the rules of evidence;
(d) To remain silent;
(e) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court
file.
(9) Privileges between patients and physicians, psychologists, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioners
are deemed waived in proceedings under this chapter relating
to the administration of antipsychotic medications. As to
other proceedings under this chapter, the privileges shall be
waived when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that such waiver is necessary to protect either
the detained person or the public.
The waiver of a privilege under this section is limited to
records or testimony relevant to evaluation of the detained
person for purposes of a proceeding under this chapter. Upon
motion by the detained person or on its own motion, the court
shall examine a record or testimony sought by a petitioner to
determine whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in order
to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained
person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met
except that portions of the record which contain opinions as
to the detained person’s mental state must be deleted from
such records unless the person making such conclusions is
available for cross-examination.
(10) Insofar as danger to the person or others is not created, each person involuntarily detained, treated in a less
restrictive alternative course of treatment, or committed for
treatment and evaluation pursuant to this chapter shall have,
in addition to other rights not specifically withheld by law,
the following rights:
(a) To wear his or her own clothes and to keep and use
his or her own personal possessions, except when deprivation
of same is essential to protect the safety of the resident or
other persons;
(b) To keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of
his or her own money for canteen expenses and small purchases;
(c) To have access to individual storage space for his or
her private use;
(d) To have visitors at reasonable times;
(e) To have reasonable access to a telephone, both to
make and receive confidential calls, consistent with an effective treatment program;
(f) To have ready access to letter writing materials,
including stamps, and to send and receive uncensored correspondence through the mails;
(g) To discuss treatment plans and decisions with professional persons;
(h) Not to consent to the administration of antipsychotic
medications and not to thereafter be administered antipsy[Title 71 RCW—page 22]
chotic medications unless ordered by a court under RCW
71.05.217 or pursuant to an administrative hearing under
RCW 71.05.215;
(i) Not to consent to the performance of electroconvulsant therapy or surgery, except emergency life-saving surgery, unless ordered by a court under RCW 71.05.217;
(j) Not to have psychosurgery performed on him or her
under any circumstances;
(k) To dispose of property and sign contracts unless such
person has been adjudicated an incompetent in a court proceeding directed to that particular issue.
(11) Every person involuntarily detained shall immediately be informed of his or her right to a hearing to review the
legality of his or her detention and of his or her right to counsel, by the professional person in charge of the facility providing evaluation and treatment, or his or her designee, and,
when appropriate, by the court. If the person so elects, the
court shall immediately appoint an attorney to assist him or
her.
(12) A person challenging his or her detention or his or
her attorney shall have the right to designate and have the
court appoint a reasonably available independent physician,
psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, or
licensed mental health professional to examine the person
detained, the results of which examination may be used in the
proceeding. The person shall, if he or she is financially able,
bear the cost of such expert examination, otherwise such
expert examination shall be at public expense.
(13) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
patient from petitioning by writ of habeas corpus for release.
(14) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a person committed on or prior to January 1, 1974, from exercising a right
available to him or her at or prior to January 1, 1974, for
obtaining release from confinement.
(15) Nothing in this section permits any person to knowingly violate a no-contact order or a condition of an active
judgment and sentence or an active condition of supervision
by the department of corrections. [2009 c 217 § 5; 2007 c 375
§ 14; 2005 c 504 § 107; 1997 c 112 § 30; 1974 ex.s. c 145 §
25; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 41.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—
Captions, part headings, subheadings not law—Adoption of rules—
* * *