2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-725 Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has
accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the
period of limitation to not less than one year but may not
extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery
is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to
future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach
must await the time of such performance the cause of action
accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited
by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action
may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited
and within six months after the termination of the first action
unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the
statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action
which have accrued before this Title becomes effective.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-725.]
62A.2-725