2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.60.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Deceased individual" means any individual, regardless of the individual’s place of domicile, residence, or citizenship at the time of death or otherwise, who has died within
ten years before January 1, 1998, or thereafter.
(2) "Deceased personality" means any individual,
regardless of the personality’s place of domicile, residence,
or citizenship at the time of death or otherwise, whose name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness had commercial
value at the time of his or her death, whether or not during the
lifetime of that individual he or she used his or her name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products,
merchandise or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting the purchase or sale of, products, merchandise, goods, or services. A "deceased personality" includes,
without limitation, any such individual who has died within
fifty years before January 1, 1998, or thereafter.
(3) "Fund-raising" means an organized activity to solicit
donations of money or other goods or services from persons
or entities by an organization, company, or public entity. A
fund-raising activity does not include a live, public performance by an individual or group of individuals for which
money is received in solicited or unsolicited gratuities.
(4) "Individual" means a natural person, living or dead.
(5) "Likeness" means an image, painting, sketching,
model, diagram, or other clear representation, other than a
photograph, of an individual’s face, body, or parts thereof, or
the distinctive appearance, gestures, or mannerisms of an
individual.
(6) "Name" means the actual or assumed name, or nickname, of a living or deceased individual that is intended to
identify that individual.
(7) "Person" means any natural person, firm, association,
partnership, corporation, joint stock company, syndicate,
receiver, common law trust, conservator, statutory trust, or
any other concern by whatever name known or however
organized, formed, or created, and includes not-for-profit
corporations, associations, educational and religious institutions, political parties, and community, civic, or other organizations.
(8) "Personality" means any individual whose name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial
value, whether or not that individual uses his or her name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products,
merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of, products, merchandise,
goods, or services.
(9) "Photograph" means any photograph or photographic
reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape, online or live
television transmission, of any individual, so that the individual is readily identifiable.
63.60.020
[Title 63 RCW—page 37]
63.60.030
Title 63 RCW: Personal Property
(10) "Signature" means the one handwritten or otherwise
legally binding form of an individual’s name, written or
authorized by that individual, that distinguishes the individual from all others. [2008 c 62 § 2; 2004 c 71 § 1; 1998 c 274
§ 2.]
Application—2008 c 62: See note following RCW 63.60.010.