2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.12.120 Concurrent actions prohibited. The plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose his mortgage while he is
prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter
which is secured by the mortgage, or while he is seeking to
obtain execution of any judgment in such other action; nor
shall he prosecute any other action for the same matter while
he is foreclosing his mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of
foreclosure. [Code 1881 § 614; 1877 p 128 § 619; 1869 p 146
§ 568; 1854 p 208 § 413; RRS § 1125.]
Chapter 61.16
61.16.030
Chapter 61.16 RCW
ASSIGNMENT AND SATISFACTION OF
REAL ESTATE AND CHATTEL MORTGAGES
Sections
61.16.010
61.16.020
61.16.030
Assignments, how made—Satisfaction by assignee.
Mortgages, how satisfied of record.
Failure to acknowledge satisfaction of mortgage—Damages—
Order.
Effect of recording assignment of mortgage: RCW 65.08.120.
61.12.130