2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.160.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise.
(1) "Smoke" or "smoking" means the carrying or smoking of any kind of lighted pipe, cigar, cigarette, or any other
lighted smoking equipment.
(2) "Public place" means that portion of any building or
vehicle used by and open to the public, regardless of whether
the building or vehicle is owned in whole or in part by private
persons or entities, the state of Washington, or other public
entity, and regardless of whether a fee is charged for admission, and includes a presumptively reasonable minimum distance, as set forth in RCW 70.160.075, of twenty-five feet
from entrances, exits, windows that open, and ventilation
intakes that serve an enclosed area where smoking is prohibited. A public place does not include a private residence
unless the private residence is used to provide licensed child
care, foster care, adult care, or other similar social service
care on the premises.
Public places include, but are not limited to: Schools,
elevators, public conveyances or transportation facilities,
museums, concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, exhibition
halls, indoor sports arenas, hospitals, nursing homes, health
care facilities or clinics, enclosed shopping centers, retail
stores, retail service establishments, financial institutions,
educational facilities, ticket areas, public hearing facilities,
state legislative chambers and immediately adjacent hallways, public restrooms, libraries, restaurants, waiting areas,
lobbies, bars, taverns, bowling alleys, skating rinks, casinos,
reception areas, and no less than seventy-five percent of the
sleeping quarters within a hotel or motel that are rented to
guests. A public place does not include a private residence.
70.160.020
(2010 Ed.)
70.160.070
This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private
facilities which are occasionally open to the public except
upon the occasions when the facility is open to the public.
(3) "Place of employment" means any area under the
control of a public or private employer which employees are
required to pass through during the course of employment,
including, but not limited to: Entrances and exits to the
places of employment, and including a presumptively reasonable minimum distance, as set forth in RCW 70.160.075, of
twenty-five feet from entrances, exits, windows that open,
and ventilation intakes that serve an enclosed area where
smoking is prohibited; work areas; restrooms; conference and
classrooms; break rooms and cafeterias; and other common
areas. A private residence or home-based business, unless
used to provide licensed child care, foster care, adult care, or
other similar social service care on the premises, is not a
place of employment. [2006 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No.
901, approved November 8, 2005); 1985 c 236 § 2.]
Captions not law—2006 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 901): See note
following RCW 70.160.011.