2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.050 Local ordinances, regulations, and building codes—Applicability. (1) A zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real property law, ordinance, or regulation
may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or
impose any requirement upon a condominium which it would
not impose upon a physically identical development under a
different form of ownership. Otherwise, no provision of this
chapter invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning,
subdivision, building code, or other real property use law,
ordinance, or regulation.
(2) This section shall not prohibit a county legislative
authority from requiring the review and approval of declarations and amendments thereto and termination agreements
executed pursuant to RCW 64.34.268(2) by the county assessor solely for the purpose of allocating the assessed value and
property taxes. The review by the assessor shall be done in a
reasonable and timely manner. [1989 c 43 § 1-106.]
64.34.050