2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-205 Special indorsement; blank indorsement;
anomalous indorsement. (a) If an indorsement is made by
the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified
person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a
person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument
becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles
stated in RCW 62A.3-110 apply to special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that
consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by
62A.3-205
[Title 62A RCW—page 51]
62A.3-206
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement
made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An
anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which
the instrument may be negotiated. [1993 c 229 § 26; 1965
ex.s. c 157 § 3-205. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
62.01.036; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.036; prior: 1899 c 149 § 36;
RRS § 3427. (ii) RCW 62.01.039; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.039;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 39; RRS § 3430.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov