2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.125.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter and
unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Community sexual assault program" means a community-based social service agency that is qualified to provide and provides core services to victims of sexual assault.
(2) "Core services" means treatment services for victims
of sexual assault including information and referral, crisis
intervention, medical advocacy, legal advocacy, support, system coordination, and prevention for potential victims of sexual assault.
(3) "Department" means the department of commerce.
(4) "Law enforcement agencies" means police and sheriff’s departments of this state.
70.125.030
[Title 70 RCW—page 434]
(5) "Personal representative" means a friend, relative,
attorney, or employee or volunteer from a community sexual
assault program or specialized treatment service provider.
(6) "Rape crisis center" means a community-based social
service agency which provides services to victims of sexual
assault.
(7) "Sexual assault" means one or more of the following:
(a) Rape or rape of a child;
(b) Assault with intent to commit rape or rape of a child;
(c) Incest or indecent liberties;
(d) Child molestation;
(e) Sexual misconduct with a minor;
(f) Custodial sexual misconduct;
(g) Crimes with a sexual motivation; or
(h) An attempt to commit any of the aforementioned
offenses.
(8) "Specialized services" means treatment services for
victims of sexual assault including support groups, therapy,
and specialized sexual assault medical examination.
(9) "Victim" means any person who suffers physical
and/or mental anguish as a proximate result of a sexual
assault. [2009 c 565 § 50; 2000 c 54 § 1; 1999 c 45 § 6; 1996
c 123 § 6; 1988 c 145 § 19; 1979 ex.s. c 219 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov