2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.405 Air pollution control authority—Review
by department of program. At any time after an authority
has been activated for no less than one year, the department
may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing held in accordance
with chapters 42.30 and 34.05 RCW, to determine whether or
not the air pollution prevention and control program of such
authority is being carried out in good faith and is as effective
as possible. If at such hearing the department finds that such
authority is not carrying out its air pollution control or prevention program in good faith, is not doing all that is possible
and reasonable to control and/or prevent air pollution within
the geographical area over which it has jurisdiction, or is not
carrying out the provisions of this chapter, it shall set forth in
a report or order to the appropriate authority: (1) Its recommendations as to how air pollution prevention and/or control
might be more effectively accomplished; and (2) guidelines
which will assist the authority in carrying out the recommendations of the department. [1991 c 199 § 714; 1987 c 109 §
45; 1969 ex.s. c 168 § 41; 1967 c 238 § 55.]
70.94.405
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.