2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-310 Effect of instrument on obligation for
which taken. (a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified
check, cashier’s check, or teller’s check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the
amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the instrument.
62A.3-310
(2010 Ed.)
62A.3-311
(b) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in
subsection (a), if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an
obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the
obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal
to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following
rules apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the
obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is
paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results
in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of
the check.
(2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation
continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the obligation to the
extent of the payment.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (b)(4), if the check
or note is dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for
which the instrument was taken is the person entitled to
enforce the instrument, the obligee may enforce either the
instrument or the obligation. In the case of an instrument of a
third person which is negotiated to the obligee by the obligor,
discharge of the obligor on the instrument also discharges the
obligation.
(4) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken
for an obligation is a person other than the obligee, the obligee may not enforce the obligation to the extent the obligation is suspended. If the obligee is the person entitled to
enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it
because it was lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may
not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the
instrument, and to that extent the obligee’s rights against the
obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.
(c) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (a) or (b) is taken for an obligation, the effect is (i) that
stated in subsection (a) if the instrument is one on which a
bank is liable as maker or acceptor, or (ii) that stated in subsection (b) in any other case. [1993 c 229 § 38.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
62A.3-311