2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.95.217 Waste generated outside the state—Findings. The legislature finds that:
(1) The state of Washington has responded to the
increasing challenges of safe, affordable disposal of solid
waste by an ambitious program of waste reduction, recycling
and reuse, as well as strict standards to ensure the safe handling, transportation, and disposal of solid waste;
(2) All communities in Washington participate in these
programs through locally available recycling services,
increased source separation and material recovery requirements, programs for waste reduction and product reuse, and
performance standards that apply to all solid waste disposal
facilities in the state;
(3) New requirements for the siting and performance of
disposal facilities have greatly decreased the number of such
facilities in Washington, and the state has a significant interest in ensuring adequate disposal capacity within the state;
(4) The landfilling, incineration, and other disposal of
solid waste may adversely impact public health and environmental quality, and the state has a significant interest in
decreasing volumes of the waste stream destined for disposal;
(5) Because of the decreasing number of disposal facilities and other reasons, solid waste is being transported greater
distances, often beyond the community where generated and
is increasingly being transported between states;
(6) Washington’s waste management priorities and programs are a balanced approach of increased reuse, recycling
and waste reduction, the strengthening of markets for recycled content products, and the safe disposal of the remaining
waste stream, with the costs of these programs shared equitably by all persons generating waste in the state;
(7) Those residing in other states who generate waste
destined for disposal within Washington should also share
the costs of waste diversion and management of Washington’s disposal facilities, so that the risks of waste disposal and
the costs of mitigating those risks are shared equitably by all
waste generators, regardless of their location;
(8) Because Washington state may not directly regulate
waste handling, reduction, and recycling activities beyond its
70.95.217
(2010 Ed.)
Solid Waste Management—Reduction and Recycling
state boundaries, the only reasonable alternative to ensure
this equitable treatment of waste being disposed within
Washington is to implement a program of reviewing such
activities as to waste originating outside of Washington, and
to assign the additional costs, when necessary, to ensure that
the waste meets standards substantially equivalent to those
applicable to waste generated within the state, and, in some
cases, to prohibit disposal of waste where its generation and
management is not subject to standards substantially equivalent to those applicable to waste generated within the state.
[1993 c 286 § 1.]
70.95.240
After receipt of such applications the department may
allocate available funds according to criteria established by
regulations of the department considering population, urban
development, the number of the disposal sites, and geographical area.
The sum allocated to a jurisdictional health department
shall be paid to the treasury from which the operating
expenses of the health department are paid, and shall be used
exclusively for inspections and administrative expenses necessary to enforce applicable regulations. [1969 ex.s. c 134 §
22.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
70.95.230
70.95.218