2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.530 Prohibition on receipt or possession of contraband—Rules. The secretary shall, in consultation with
the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined to
be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum
protection of legitimate penological interests, including
prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity.
The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and
inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall establish a method of reviewing all incoming and outgoing material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the purpose
of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The
secretary shall consult regularly with the committee created
under *RCW 72.09.570 on the development of the policy and
implementation of the rule. [1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 13.]
72.09.530
*Reviser’s note: RCW 72.09.570 expired July 1, 1997.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.