2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.8-207 Rights and duties of issuer with respect to
registered owners. (1) Before due presentment for registration of transfer of a certificated security in registered form or
of an instruction requesting registration of transfer of an
uncertificated security, the issuer or indenture trustee may
treat the registered owner as the person exclusively entitled to
vote, receive notifications, and otherwise exercise all the
rights and powers of an owner.
(2) This Article does not affect the liability of the registered owner of a security for a call, assessment, or the like.
[1995 c 48 § 23; 1986 c 35 § 14; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 8-207. Cf.
former RCW 23.80.020 and 23.80.030; 1939 c 100 §§ 2 and
3; RRS §§ 3803-102 and 3803-103; formerly RCW
23.20.030 and 23.20.040.]
62A.8-207
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov