2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.60.060 Infringement of right—Superior courts—
Injunctions—Liability for damages and profits—
Impoundment—Destruction—Attorneys’ fees. (1) The
superior courts of this state may grant injunctions on reasonable terms to prevent or restrain the unauthorized use of the
rights in a living or deceased individual’s or personality’s
name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness.
(2) Any person who infringes the rights under this chapter shall be liable for the greater of one thousand five hundred
dollars or the actual damages sustained as a result of the
infringement, and any profits that are attributable to the
infringement and not taken into account when calculating
actual damages. To prove profits under this section, the
injured party or parties must submit proof of gross revenues
63.60.060
(2010 Ed.)
Personality Rights
attributable to the infringement, and the infringing party is
required to prove his or her deductible expenses. For the purposes of computing statutory damages, use of a name, voice,
signature, photograph, and/or likeness in or related to one
work constitutes a single act of infringement regardless of the
number of copies made or the number of times the name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness is displayed.
(3) At any time while an action under this chapter is
pending, the court may order the impounding, on reasonable
terms, of all materials or any part thereof claimed to have
been made or used in violation of the injured party’s rights,
and the court may enjoin the use of all plates, molds, matrices, masters, tapes, film negatives, or other articles by means
of which such materials may be reproduced.
(4) As part of a final judgment or decree, the court may
order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all
materials found to have been made or used in violation of the
injured party’s rights, and of all plates, molds, matrices, masters, tapes, film negatives, or other articles by means of which
such materials may be reproduced.
(5) The prevailing party may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees, expenses, and court costs incurred in recovering
any remedy or defending any claim brought under this section.
(6) The remedies provided for in this section are cumulative and are in addition to any others provided for by law.
[1998 c 274 § 6.]