2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-112 Interest. (a) Unless otherwise provided in
the instrument or in RCW 19.52.010, (i) an instrument is not
payable with interest, and (ii) interest on an interest-bearing
instrument is payable from the date of the instrument.
(b) Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or
variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed
or variable rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest may be
stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may
require reference to information not contained in the instrument. If an instrument provides for interest, but the amount of
interest payable cannot be ascertained from the description,
then except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.52.010, interest is payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of
payment of the instrument and at the time interest first
accrues. [1996 c 77 § 3; 1993 c 229 § 14; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §