2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.020 Disclosure by health care provider. (1)
Except as authorized in RCW 70.02.050, a health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the
delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health
care provider may not disclose health care information about
a patient to any other person without the patient’s written
authorization. A disclosure made under a patient’s written
authorization must conform to the authorization.
(2) A patient has a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of health care information made by a health care provider or a health care facility in the six years before the date
on which the accounting is requested, except for disclosures:
(a) To carry out treatment, payment, and health care
operations;
(b) To the patient of health care information about him or
her;
(c) Incident to a use or disclosure that is otherwise permitted or required;
70.02.020
(2010 Ed.)
70.02.030
(d) Pursuant to an authorization where the patient authorized the disclosure of health care information about himself
or herself;
(e) Of directory information;
(f) To persons involved in the patient’s care;
(g) For national security or intelligence purposes if an
accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law;
(h) To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if an accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law;
and
(i) Of a limited data set that excludes direct identifiers of
the patient or of relatives, employers, or household members
of the patient. [2005 c 468 § 2; 1993 c 448 § 2; 1991 c 335 §
201.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov