2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.08.030 Regulations—Scope. (1) For the purpose of
carrying into effect the provisions of this title according to
their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the
board may make such regulations not inconsistent with the
spirit of this title as are deemed necessary or advisable. All
regulations so made shall be a public record and shall be filed
in the office of the code reviser, and thereupon shall have the
same force and effect as if incorporated in this title. Such reg66.08.030
(2010 Ed.)
66.08.030
ulations, together with a copy of this title, shall be published
in pamphlets and shall be distributed as directed by the board.
(2) Without thereby limiting the generality of the provisions contained in subsection (1), it is declared that the power
of the board to make regulations in the manner set out in that
subsection shall extend to
(a) regulating the equipment and management of stores
and warehouses in which state liquor is sold or kept, and prescribing the books and records to be kept therein and the
reports to be made thereon to the board;
(b) prescribing the duties of the employees of the board,
and regulating their conduct in the discharge of their duties;
(c) governing the purchase of liquor by the state and the
furnishing of liquor to stores established under this title;
(d) determining the classes, varieties, and brands of
liquor to be kept for sale at any store;
(e) prescribing, subject to *RCW 66.16.080, the hours
during which the state liquor stores shall be kept open for the
sale of liquor;
(f) providing for the issuing and distributing of price lists
showing the price to be paid by purchasers for each variety of
liquor kept for sale under this title;
(g) prescribing an official seal and official labels and
stamps and determining the manner in which they shall be
attached to every package of liquor sold or sealed under this
title, including the prescribing of different official seals or
different official labels for different classes of liquor;
(h) providing for the payment by the board in whole or in
part of the carrying charges on liquor shipped by freight or
express;
(i) prescribing forms to be used for purposes of this title
or the regulations, and the terms and conditions to be contained in permits and licenses issued under this title, and the
qualifications for receiving a permit or license issued under
this title, including a criminal history record information
check. The board may submit the criminal history record
information check to the Washington state patrol and to the
identification division of the federal bureau of investigation
in order that these agencies may search their records for prior
arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who
filled out the forms. The board shall require fingerprinting of
any applicant whose criminal history record information
check is submitted to the federal bureau of investigation;
(j) prescribing the fees payable in respect of permits and
* * *