2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.74.020 Authority to execute, terms of compact.
The secretary of the department of corrections is hereby
authorized and requested to execute, on behalf of the state of
Washington, with any other state or states legally joining
therein a compact which shall be in form substantially as follows:
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) The party states, desiring by common action to fully
utilize and improve their institutional facilities and provide
adequate programs for the confinement, treatment, and rehabilitation of various types of offenders, declare that it is the
policy of each of the party states to provide such facilities and
programs on a basis of cooperation with one another, and
with the federal government, thereby serving the best interest
of such offenders and of society and effecting economies in
capital expenditures and operational costs. The purpose of
this compact is to provide for the mutual development and
execution of such programs of cooperation for the confinement, treatment, and rehabilitation of offenders with the most
economical use of human and material resources.
(2) As used in this compact, unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(a) "State" means a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; and the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" means a state party to this compact in
which conviction or court commitment was had.
(c) "Receiving state" means a state party to this compact
to which an inmate is sent for confinement other than a state
in which conviction or court commitment was had.
(d) "Inmate" means a male or female offender who is
committed, under sentence to, or confined in a penal or correctional institution.
(e) "Institution" means any penal or correctional facility,
including but not limited to a facility for the mentally ill or
mentally defective, in which inmates as defined in subsection
(2)(d) of this section may lawfully be confined.
(3)(a) Each party state may make one or more contracts
with any one or more of the other party states, or with the federal government, for the confinement of inmates on behalf of
a sending state in institutions situated within receiving states.
Any such contract shall provide for:
(i) Its duration;
72.74.020
[Title 72 RCW—page 99]
72.74.020
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(ii) Payments to be made to the receiving state or to the
federal government, by the sending state for inmate maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any
participation in or receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance;
(iii) Participation in programs of inmate employment, if
any; the disposition or crediting of any payments received by
inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of proceeds
from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom;
(iv) Delivery and retaking of inmates;
(v) Such other matters as may be necessary and appropriate to fix the obligations, responsibilities and rights of the
sending and receiving states.
(b) The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a
part of any contract entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto and nothing in any such contract shall be inconsistent therewith.
(4)(a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a
state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, shall decide
that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution
within the territory of another party state is necessary or
desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an
appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution
within the territory of said other party state, the receiving
state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this
compact shall have access, at all reasonable times, to any
institution in which it has a contractual right to confine
inmates for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof
and visiting such of its inmates as may be confined in the
institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the
terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed
therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within
the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which
the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge,
or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending
state, provided that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the
terms of any contract entered into under the terms of subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to
each sending state on the inmates of that sending state in
institutions pursuant to this compact, including a conduct
record of each inmate, and certify said record to the official
designated by the sending state, in order that each inmate
may have official review of his or her record in determining
and altering the disposition of said inmate in accordance with
the law which may obtain in the sending state and in order
that the same may be a source of information for the sending
state.
(e) All inmates who may be confined in an institution
pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in
a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally
with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be
confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a
[Title 72 RCW—page 100]
receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of
* * *