2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.235.005 Findings—Intent. (1) The legislature finds
that Washington has long been a national and international
leader on energy conservation and environmental stewardship, including air quality protection, renewable energy
development and generation, emission standards for fossilfuel based energy generation, energy efficiency programs,
natural resource conservation, vehicle emission standards,
and the use of biofuels. Washington is also unique among
most states in that in addition to its commitment to reduce
emissions of greenhouse gases, it has established goals to
grow the clean energy sector and reduce the state’s expenditures on imported fuels.
(2) The legislature further finds that Washington should
continue its leadership on climate change policy by creating
accountability for achieving the emission reductions established in RCW 70.235.020, participating in the design of a
regional multisector market-based system to help achieve
those emission reductions, assessing other market strategies
to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases, and ensuring the
state has a well trained workforce for our clean energy future.
70.235.005
[Title 70 RCW—page 531]
70.235.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(3) It is the intent of the legislature that the state will: (a)
Limit and reduce emissions of greenhouse gas consistent
with the em issio n red uction s establis hed in R CW
70.235.020; (b) minimize the potential to export pollution,
jobs, and economic opportunities; and (c) reduce emissions at
the lowest cost to Washington’s economy, consumers, and
businesses.
(4) In the event the state elects to participate in a regional
multisector market-based system, it is the intent of the legislature that the system will become effective by January 1,
2012, after authority is provided to the department for its
implementation. By acting now, Washington businesses and
citizens will have adequate time and opportunities to be well
positioned to take advantage of the low-carbon economy and
to make necessary investments in low-carbon technology.
(5) It is also the intent of the legislature that the regional
multisector market-based system recognize Washington’s
unique emissions portfolio, including the state’s hydroelectric system, the opportunities presented by Washington’s
abundant forest resources and agriculture land, and the state’s
leadership in energy efficiency and the actions it has already
taken that have reduced its generation of greenhouse gas
emissions and that entities receive appropriate credit for early
actions to reduce greenhouse gases.
(6) If any revenues that accrue to the state are created by
a market system, they must be used to further the state’s
efforts to achieve the goals established in RCW 70.235.020,
address the impacts of global warming on affected habitats,
species, and communities, and increase investment in the
clean energy economy particularly for communities and
workers that have suffered from heavy job losses and chronic
unemployment and underemployment. [2008 c 14 § 1.]