2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.41.200 Quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program—Quality improvement
committee—Sanction and grievance procedures—Information collection, reporting, and sharing. (1) Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated quality improvement program for the improvement of the quality of health care services rendered to patients and the identification and
* * *
(b) A medical staff privileges sanction procedure
through which credentials, physical and mental capacity, and
competence in delivering health care services are periodically
reviewed as part of an evaluation of staff privileges;
(c) The periodic review of the credentials, physical and
mental capacity, and competence in delivering health care
services of all persons who are employed or associated with
the hospital;
(d) A procedure for the prompt resolution of grievances
by patients or their representatives related to accidents, injuries, treatment, and other events that may result in claims of
medical malpractice;
(e) The maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital’s experience with negative
health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients
including health care-associated infections as defined in
RCW 43.70.056, patient grievances, professional liability
premiums, settlements, awards, costs incurred by the hospital
for patient injury prevention, and safety improvement activities;
(f) The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant to (a) through (e) of this subsection
concerning individual physicians within the physician’s personnel or credential file maintained by the hospital;
(g) Education programs dealing with quality improvement, patient safety, medication errors, injury prevention,
infection control, staff responsibility to report professional
misconduct, the legal aspects of patient care, improved communication with patients, and causes of malpractice claims
for staff personnel engaged in patient care activities; and
(h) Policies to ensure compliance with the reporting
requirements of this section.
(2) Any person who, in substantial good faith, provides
* * *
damages or other relief as a result of such activity. Any person or entity participating in a coordinated quality improvement program that, in substantial good faith, shares information or documents with one or more other programs, committees, or boards under subsection (8) of this section is not
subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as a result
of the activity. For the purposes of this section, sharing information is presumed to be in substantial good faith. However,
the presumption may be rebutted upon a showing of clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence that the information shared
was knowingly false or deliberately misleading.
(3) Information and documents, including complaints
and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected
and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not
subject to review or disclosure, except as provided in this sec(2010 Ed.)
Hospital Licensing and Regulation
tion, or discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil
action, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of
such committee or who participated in the creation, collection, or maintenance of information or documents specifically for the committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to the content of such proceedings
or the documents and information prepared specifically for
the committee. This subsection does not preclude: (a) In any
civil action, the discovery of the identity of persons involved
in the medical care that is the basis of the civil action whose
involvement was independent of any quality improvement
activity; (b) in any civil action, the testimony of any person
concerning the facts which form the basis for the institution
of such proceedings of which the person had personal knowledge acquired independently of such proceedings; (c) in any
civil action by a health care provider regarding the restriction
or revocation of that individual’s clinical or staff privileges,
introduction into evidence information collected and maintained by quality improvement committees regarding such
health care provider; (d) in any civil action, disclosure of the
* * *