2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.34.355 Rights of minors undergoing treatment—
Posting. Absent a risk to self or others, minors treated under
this chapter have the following rights, which shall be prominently posted in the evaluation and treatment facility:
(1) To wear their own clothes and to keep and use personal possessions;
(2) To keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of
their own money for canteen expenses and small purchases;
(3) To have individual storage space for private use;
(4) To have visitors at reasonable times;
(5) To have reasonable access to a telephone, both to
make and receive confidential calls;
(6) To have ready access to letter-writing materials,
including stamps, and to send and receive uncensored correspondence through the mails;
(7) To discuss treatment plans and decisions with mental
health professionals;
(8) To have the right to adequate care and individualized
treatment;
(9) Not to consent to the performance of electro-convulsive treatment or surgery, except emergency life-saving surgery, upon him or her, and not to have electro-convulsive
treatment or nonemergency surgery in such circumstance
unless ordered by a court pursuant to a judicial hearing in
which the minor is present and represented by counsel, and
the court shall appoint a psychiatrist, psychologist, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, or physician designated by the minor or the minor’s counsel to testify on behalf
of the minor. The minor’s parent may exercise this right on
the minor’s behalf, and must be informed of any impending
treatment;
(10) Not to have psychosurgery performed on him or her
under any circumstances. [2009 c 217 § 15; 1985 c 354 § 16.
Formerly RCW 71.34.160.]
71.34.355