2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.30.005 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
provide for the sanitary control of shellfish. Protection of the
public health requires assurances that commercial shellfish
are harvested only from approved growing areas and that processing of shellfish is conducted in a safe and sanitary manner. [1989 c 200 § 2.]
69.30.005