2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-103 Supplementary general principles of law
applicable. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law
merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. [1965 ex.s. c
157 § 1-103. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 22.04.570;
1913 c 99 § 56; RRS § 3642. (ii) RCW 23.80.180; 1939 c 100
§ 18; RRS § 3803-118; formerly RCW 23.20.190. (iii) RCW
62.01.196; 1955 c 35 § 196; RRS § 3586. (iv) RCW
63.04.030; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 2; RRS § 5836-2. (v) RCW
81.32.511; 1961 c 14 § 81.32.511; prior: 1915 c 159 § 51;
RRS § 3697; formerly RCW 81.32.600.]
62A.1-103
Application of common law: RCW 4.04.010.