2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-103 Purchase-money security interest;
application of payments; burden of establishing. (a) Definitions. In this section:
(1) "Purchase-money collateral" means goods or software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with
respect to that collateral; and
(2) "Purchase-money obligation" means an obligation of
an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral
or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in, or
the use of, the collateral, if the value is in fact so used.
(b) Purchase-money security interest in goods. A
security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest:
(1) To the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest;
(2) If the security interest is in inventory that is or was
purchase-money collateral, also to the extent that the security
interest secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with
respect to other inventory in which the secured party holds or
held a purchase-money security interest; and
(3) Also to the extent that the security interest secures a
purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to software
in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money
security interest.
(c) Purchase-money security interest in software. A
security interest in software is a purchase-money security
interest to the extent that the security interest also secures a
purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to goods in
which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money
security interest if:
[Title 62A RCW—page 121]
62A.9A-104
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(1) The debtor acquired its interest in the software in an
integrated transaction in which it acquired an interest in the
goods; and
(2) The debtor acquired its interest in the software for the
principal purpose of using the software in the goods.
(d) Consignor’s inventory purchase-money security
interest. The security interest of a consignor in goods that
are the subject of a consignment is a purchase-money security interest in inventory.
(e) Application of payment in nonconsumer-goods
transaction. In a transaction other than a consumer-goods
transaction, if the extent to which a security interest is a purchase-money security interest depends on the application of a
payment to a particular obligation, the payment must be
applied:
(1) In accordance with any reasonable method of application to which the parties agree;
(2) In the absence of the parties’ agreement to a reasonable method, in accordance with any intention of the obligor
manifested at or before the time of payment; or
(3) In the absence of an agreement to a reasonable
method and a timely manifestation of the obligor’s intention,
in the following order:
(A) To obligations that are not secured; and
(B) If more than one obligation is secured, to obligations
secured by purchase-money security interests in the order in
which those obligations were incurred.
(f) No loss of status of purchase-money security interest in nonconsumer-goods transaction. In a transaction
other than a consumer-goods transaction, a purchase-money
security interest does not lose its status as such, even if:
(1) The purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obligation;
(2) Collateral that is not purchase-money collateral also
secures the purchase-money obligation; or
(3) The purchase-money obligation has been renewed,
refinanced, consolidated, or restructured.
(g) Burden of proof in nonconsumer-goods transaction. In a transaction other than a consumer-goods transaction, a secured party claiming a purchase-money security
interest has the burden of establishing the extent to which the
security interest is a purchase-money security interest.
(h) Nonconsumer-goods transactions; no inference.
The limitation of the rules in subsections (e), (f), and (g) of
this section to transactions other than consumer-goods transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of
the proper rules in consumer-goods transactions. The court
may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper
rule in consumer-goods transactions and may continue to
apply established approaches. [2000 c 250 § 9A-103.]