2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-714 Buyer’s damages for breach in regard to
accepted goods. (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods
and given notification (subsection (3) of RCW 62A.2-607) he
may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the
loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the
seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
value of the goods accepted and the value they would have
had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential
damages under the next section may also be recovered.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-714. Cf. former RCW 63.04.700 (6),
(7); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 69; RRS § 5836-69.]
62A.2-714