2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-719 Contractual modification or limitation of
remedy. (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and
(3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation
and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition
to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may
limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this
Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the
goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the
remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is
the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as
provided in this Title.
(3) Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the
person in the case of goods purchased primarily for personal,
family or household use or of any services related thereto is
62A.2-719
(2010 Ed.)
Leases
invalid unless it is proved that the limitation is not unconscionable. Limitation of remedy to repair or replacement of
defective parts or non-conforming goods is invalid in sales of
goods primarily for personal, family or household use unless
the manufacturer or seller maintains or provides within this
state facilities adequate to provide reasonable and expeditious performance of repair or replacement obligations.
Limitation of other consequential damages is valid
unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable.
[1974 ex.s. c 180 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 78 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §