2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.030 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Air contaminant" means dust, fumes, mist, smoke,
* * *
achievable for such a source or modification through application of production processes and available methods, systems,
and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of
each such a pollutant. In no event shall application of "best
available control technology" result in emissions of any pollutants that will exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard under 40 C.F.R. Part 60 and Part 61, as they exist
on July 25, 1993, or their later enactments as adopted by reference by the director by rule. Emissions from any source
utilizing clean fuels, or any other means, to comply with this
subsection shall not be allowed to increase above levels that
would have been required under the definition of BACT as it
existed prior to enactment of the federal clean air act amendments of 1990.
(7) "Best available retrofit technology" (BART) means
an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction
achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each pollutant that is emitted
by an existing stationary facility. The emission limitation
must be established, on a case-by-case basis, taking into consideration the technology available, the costs of compliance,
the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, any pollution control equipment in use or in existence at the source, the remaining useful life of the source, and
the degree of improvement in visibility that might reasonably
be anticipated to result from the use of the technology.
(8) "Board" means the board of directors of an authority.
(9) "Control officer" means the air pollution control
officer of any authority.
(10) "Department" or "ecology" means the department of
ecology.
(11) "Emission" means a release of air contaminants into
the ambient air.
(12) "Emission standard" and "emission limitation"
mean a requirement established under the federal clean air act
or this chapter that limits the quantity, rate, or concentration
of emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis,
including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction,
and any design, equipment, work practice, or operational
standard adopted under the federal clean air act or this chapter.
(13) "Fine particulate" means particulates with a diameter of two and one-half microns and smaller.
(14) "Lowest achievable emission rate" (LAER) means
for any source that rate of emissions that reflects:
(a) The most stringent emission limitation that is contained in the implementation plan of any state for such class
or category of source, unless the owner or operator of the proposed source demonstrates that such limitations are not
achievable; or
(b) The most stringent emission limitation that is
achieved in practice by such class or category of source,
whichever is more stringent.
In no event shall the application of this term permit a
proposed new or modified source to emit any pollutant in
excess of the amount allowable under applicable new source
performance standards.
(15) "Modification" means any physical change in, or
change in the method of operation of, a stationary source that
(2010 Ed.)
70.94.033
increases the amount of any air contaminant emitted by such
source or that results in the emission of any air contaminant
not previously emitted. The term modification shall be construed consistent with the definition of modification in Section 7411, Title 42, United States Code, and with rules implementing that section.
(16) "Multicounty authority" means an authority which
consists of two or more counties.
(17) "New source" means (a) the construction or modification of a stationary source that increases the amount of any
air contaminant emitted by such source or that results in the
emission of any air contaminant not previously emitted, and
(b) any other project that constitutes a new source under the
federal clean air act.
(18) "Permit program source" means a source required to
apply for or to maintain an operating permit under RCW
70.94.161.
(19) "Person" means an individual, firm, public or private corporation, association, partnership, political subdivision of the state, municipality, or governmental agency.
(20) "Reasonably available control technology" (RACT)
means the lowest emission limit that a particular source or
source category is capable of meeting by the application of
control technology that is reasonably available considering
technological and economic feasibility. RACT is determined
on a case-by-case basis for an individual source or source category taking into account the impact of the source upon air
quality, the availability of additional controls, the emission
reduction to be achieved by additional controls, the impact of
additional controls on air quality, and the capital and operating costs of the additional controls. RACT requirements for
a source or source category shall be adopted only after notice
and opportunity for comment are afforded.
(21) "Silvicultural burning" means burning of wood fiber
on forest land consistent with the provisions of *RCW
70.94.660.
(22) "Source" means all of the emissions units including
quantifiable fugitive emissions, that are located on one or
more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the
control of the same person, or persons under common control, whose activities are ancillary to the production of a single product or functionally related group of products.
(23) "Stationary source" means any building, structure,
facility, or installation that emits or may emit any air contaminant.
(24) "Trigger level" means the ambient level of fine particulates, measured in micrograms per cubic meter, that must
be detected prior to initiating a first or second stage of
* * *