2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.06.040 After delivery of disclosure statement—
Additional information—Seller’s duty—Buyer’s
options—Closing the transaction. (1) If, after the date that
a seller of real property completes a real property transfer disclosure statement, the seller learns from a source other than
the buyer or others acting on the buyer’s behalf such as an
inspector of additional information or an adverse change
which makes any of the disclosures made inaccurate, the
seller shall amend the real property transfer disclosure statement, and deliver the amendment to the buyer. No amendment shall be required, however, if the seller takes whatever
corrective action is necessary so that the accuracy of the disclosure is restored, or the adverse change is corrected, at least
three business days prior to the closing date. Unless the corrective action is completed by the seller prior to the closing
date, the buyer shall have the right to exercise one of the following two options: (a) Approving and accepting the amendment, or (b) rescinding the agreement of purchase and sale of
the property within three business days after receiving the
amended real property transfer disclosure statement. Accep-
tance or recision shall be subject to the same procedures
described in RCW 64.06.030. If the closing date provided in
the purchase and sale agreement is scheduled to occur within
the three-business-day rescission period provided for in this
section, the closing date shall be extended until the expiration
of the three-business-day rescission period. The buyer shall
have no right of rescission if the seller takes whatever action
is necessary so that the accuracy of the disclosure is restored
at least three business days prior to the closing date.
(2) In the event any act, occurrence, or agreement arising
or becoming known after the closing of a real property transfer causes a real property transfer disclosure statement to be
inaccurate in any way, the seller of such property shall have
no obligation to amend the disclosure statement, and the
buyer shall not have the right to rescind the transaction under
this chapter.
(3) If the seller in a real property transfer fails or refuses
to provide to the prospective buyer a real property transfer
disclosure statement as required under this chapter, the prospective buyer’s right of rescission under this section shall
apply until the earlier of three business days after receipt of
the real property transfer disclosure statement or the date the
transfer has closed, unless the buyer has otherwise waived the
right of rescission in writing. Closing is deemed to occur
when the buyer has paid the purchase price, or down payment, and the conveyance document, including a deed or real
estate contract, from the seller has been delivered and
recorded. After closing, the seller’s obligation to deliver the
real property transfer disclosure statement and the buyer’s
rights and remedies under this chapter shall terminate.
(4) Failure of a homeowners’ association or its officers,
directors, employees, or authorized agents to provide
requested information in part 8 of the disclosure statement
form in RCW 64.06.015 or part 6 of the disclosure statement
form in RCW 64.06.020 does not constitute a seller’s failure
or refusal to provide a real property transfer disclosure statement under subsection (3) of this section. [2010 c 64 § 5.
Prior: 2009 c 505 § 4; 2009 c 130 § 3; 1996 c 301 § 4; 1994
c 200 § 5.]
Application—2009 c 505: See note following RCW 64.06.005.
64.06.040
[Title 64 RCW—page 14]