2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.130 Retail installment contracts, retail charge
agreements, and lender credit card agreements—Service
charge agreed to by contract—Other fees and charges
prohibited. (Effective July 1, 2011.) The service charge
shall be inclusive of all charges incident to investigating and
making the retail installment contract or charge agreement
and for the privilege of making the installment payments
thereunder and no other fee, expense or charge whatsoever
shall be taken, received, reserved, or contracted therefor from
the buyer, except for any vehicle dealer administrative fee
under RCW 46.68.440(1) or for any vehicle dealer documentary service fee under RCW 46.70.180(2).
(1) The service charge, in a retail installment contract,
shall not exceed the dollar amount or rate agreed to by contract and disclosed under RCW 63.14.040(1)(h).
(2) The service charge in a retail charge agreement,
revolving charge agreement, lender credit card agreement, or
charge agreement, shall not exceed the schedule or rate
agreed to by contract and disclosed under RCW
63.14.120(1). If the service charge so computed is less than
one dollar for any month, then one dollar may be charged.
[2010 c 161 § 1153; 2003 c 368 § 3; 1999 c 113 § 4; 1997 c
331 § 7; 1992 c 193 § 1. Prior: 1989 c 112 § 1; 1989 c 14 §
5; 1987 c 318 § 1; 1984 c 280 § 5; 1981 c 77 § 5; 1969 c 2 §
3 (Initiative Measure No. 245, approved November 5, 1968);
1967 c 234 § 8; 1963 c 236 § 13.]
63.14.130
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov