2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.40.030 License elections. Within any unit referred
to in RCW 66.40.010, there may be held a separate election
upon the question of whether the sale of liquor under spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club;
spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment
facility licenses, shall be permitted within such unit. The
conditions and procedure for holding such election shall be
those prescribed by RCW 66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100,
66.40.110 and 66.40.120. Whenever a majority of qualified
voters voting upon said question in any such unit shall have
voted "against the sale of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine
restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; spirits, beer,
and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment facility
licenses", the county auditor shall file with the liquor control
board a certificate showing the result of the canvass at such
election; and after ninety days from and after the date of the
canvass, it shall not be lawful for licensees to maintain and
operate premises within the election unit licensed under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private
club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment facility licenses. The addition after an election under
this section of new territory to a city, town, or county, by
annexation, disincorporation, or otherwise, shall not extend
the prohibition against the sale of liquor under spirits, beer,
and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment facility licenses to the new territory. Elections held under RCW
66.40.030
(2010 Ed.)
Local Option
66.40.010, 66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100, 66.40.110,
66.40.120 and 66.40.140, shall be limited to the question of
whether the sale of liquor by means other than under spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private club;
spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports entertainment
facility licenses shall be permitted within such election unit.
[2009 c 271 § 9; 1999 c 281 § 8; 1994 c 55 § 1; 1949 c 5 § 12
(adding new section 83-A to 1933 ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7306-83A.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
66.40.040