2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Less
restrictive alternatives—Duration—Grounds—Hearing.
(1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
* * *
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
exceed ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds
set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment,
then the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of judgment.
(3) The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment imposed
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in
which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive
alternative, the designated mental health professional, files a
new petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the
committed person:
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
the person of another, or substantial damage upon the property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he or she attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm; or
* * *
shall be borne by the state.
(6) The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this section are present,
the court may order the committed person returned for an
additional period of treatment not to exceed one hundred
eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end of the one
hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed
person shall be released unless a petition for another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and
heard in the same manner as provided in this section. Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on
the same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as the
original one hundred eighty day commitment. However, a
commitment is not permissible under subsection (4) of this
section if thirty-six months have passed since the last date of
discharge from detention for inpatient treatment that preceded the current less restrictive alternative order, nor shall a
commitment under subsection (4) of this section be permissible if the likelihood of serious harm in subsection (4)(c) of
this section is based solely on harm to the property of others.
(7) No person committed as provided in this section may
be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.
No order of commitment can exceed one hundred eighty days
in length. [2009 c 323 § 2; 2008 c 213 § 9; 2006 c 333 § 304;
1999 c 13 § 7; 1997 c 112 § 26; 1989 c 420 § 15; 1986 c 67 §
5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s.
c 145 § 23; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
Findings—Intent—2009 c 323: "(1) The legislature finds that many
persons who are released from involuntary mental health treatment in an
inpatient setting would benefit from an order for less restrictive treatment in
order to provide the structure and support necessary to facilitate long-term
stability and success in the community.
(2) The legislature intends to make it easier to renew orders for less
restrictive treatment following a period of inpatient commitment in cases in
which a person has been involuntarily committed more than once and is
likely to benefit from a renewed order for less restrictive treatment.
* * *