2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-305 Open price term. (1) The parties if they so
intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price
is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at
the time for delivery if
(a) nothing is said as to price; or
(b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they
fail to agree; or
(c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or
agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means
a price for him to fix in good faith.
(3) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party
the other may at his option treat the contract as cancelled or
himself fix a reasonable price.
62A.2-305
[Title 62A RCW—page 12]