2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.20.010 Authority to acquire and operate certain
recreational facilities—Charges—Eminent domain. Any
city in this state acting through its city council, or its board of
park commissioners when authorized by charter or ordinance, any separately organized park district acting through
its board of park commissioners or other governing officers,
any school district acting through its board of school directors, any county acting through its board of county commissioners, any park and recreation service area acting through
its governing body, and any town acting through its town
council shall have power, acting independently or in conjunction with the United States, the state of Washington, any
county, city, park district, school district or town or any number of such public organizations to acquire any land within
this state for park, playground, gymnasiums, swimming
pools, field houses and other recreational facilities, bathing
beach or public camp purposes and roads leading from said
parks, playgrounds, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field
houses and other recreational facilities, bathing beaches, or
public camps to nearby highways by donation, purchase or
condemnation, and to build, construct, care for, control,
supervise, improve, operate and maintain parks, playgrounds,
gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses and other recreational facilities, bathing beaches, roads and public camps
upon any such land, including the power to enact and enforce
such police regulations not inconsistent with the constitution
and laws of the state of Washington, as are deemed necessary
for the government and control of the same. The power of
eminent domain herein granted shall not extend to any land
outside the territorial limits of the governmental unit or units
67.20.010
(2010 Ed.)
67.24.020
exercising said power. [1988 c 82 § 7; 1949 c 97 § 1; 1921 c
107 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9319. FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1949 c 97 § 3; 1921 c 107 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
9321 now codified as RCW 67.20.015.]