2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-110 Identification of person to whom instrument is payable. (a) The person to whom an instrument is
initially payable is determined by the intent of the person,
whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or
62A.3-110
(2010 Ed.)
Negotiable Instruments
behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is
identified in the instrument by a name or other identification
that is not that of the intended person. If more than one person
signs in the name or behalf of the issuer of an instrument and
all the signers do not intend the same person as payee, the
instrument is payable to any person intended by one or more
of the signers.
(b) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made
by automated means, such as a check-writing machine, the
payee of the instrument is determined by the intent of the person who supplied the name or identification of the payee,
whether or not authorized to do so.
(c) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be
identified in any way, including by name, identifying number, office, or account number. For the purpose of determining the holder of an instrument, the following rules apply:
(1) If an instrument is payable to an account and the
account is identified only by number, the instrument is payable to the person to whom the account is payable. If an
instrument is payable to an account identified by number and
by the name of a person, the instrument is payable to the
named person, whether or not that person is the owner of the
account identified by number.
(2) If an instrument is payable to:
(i) A trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or
representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to
the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either,
whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named;
(ii) A person described as agent or similar representative
of a named or identified person, the instrument is payable to
the represented person, the representative, or a successor of
the representative;
(iii) A fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the
instrument is payable to a representative of the members of
the fund or organization; or
(iv) An office or to a person described as holding an
office, the instrument is payable to the named person, the
incumbent of the office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons
alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or
more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and
may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of
them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is
ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.
[1993 c 229 § 12; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-110. Cf. former RCW
62.01.008; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.008; prior: 1899 c 149 § 8;
RRS § 3399.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov