2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Less
restrictive alternatives—Duration—Grounds—Hearing.
(1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
* * *
the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day treatment by the department.
(2) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in
RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment
less restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
exceed ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds
set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment,
then the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of judgment.
(3) The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment imposed
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in
which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive
alternative, the designated mental health professional, files a
new petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the
committed person:
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
the person of another, or substantial damage upon the property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he or she attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm; or
(c) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability presents
a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts considering
the charged criminal behavior, life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of this
subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial under
this chapter, it shall not be necessary to prove such conduct
again.
(4) For a person committed under subsection (2) of this
section who has been remanded to a period of less restrictive
treatment, in addition to the grounds specified in subsection
(3) of this section, the designated mental health professional
may file a new petition for continued less restrictive treatment if:
(a) The person was previously committed by a court to
detention for involuntary mental health treatment during the
thirty-six months that preceded the person’s initial detention
date during the current involuntary commitment cycle,
* * *