2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.080 Disposition of proceeds of sale—Notices—
Surplus funds. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the
sale as follows:
(1) To the expense of sale, including a reasonable charge
by the trustee and by his or her attorney: PROVIDED, That
the aggregate of the charges by the trustee and his or her
attorney, for their services in the sale, shall not exceed the
amount which would, by the superior court of the county in
which the trustee’s sale occurred, have been deemed a reasonable attorney fee, had the trust deed been foreclosed as a
mortgage in a noncontested action in that court;
(2) To the obligation secured by the deed of trust; and
61.24.080
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
(3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk’s filing fee, shall be
deposited, together with written notice of the amount of the
surplus, a copy of the notice of trustee’s sale, and an affidavit
of mailing as provided in this subsection, with the clerk of the
superior court of the county in which the sale took place. The
trustee shall mail copies of the notice of the surplus, the
notice of trustee’s sale, and the affidavit of mailing to each
party to whom the notice of trustee’s sale was sent pursuant
to RCW 61.24.040(1). The clerk shall index such funds under
the name of the grantor as set out in the recorded notice.
Upon compliance with this subsection, the trustee shall be
discharged from all further responsibilities for the surplus.
Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property
eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property. A party seeking disbursement of the surplus funds shall
file a motion requesting disbursement in the superior court
for the county in which the surplus funds are deposited.
Notice of the motion shall be personally served upon, or
mailed in the manner specified in RCW 61.24.040(1)(b), to
all parties to whom the trustee mailed notice of the surplus,
and any other party who has entered an appearance in the proceeding, not less than twenty days prior to the hearing of the
motion. The clerk shall not disburse such surplus except upon
order of the superior court of such county. [1998 c 295 § 10;
1981 c 161 § 5; 1967 c 30 § 3; 1965 c 74 § 8.]