2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.70.070 Covenants—Providing copies. (1) A copy
of an environmental covenant shall be provided by the persons and in the manner required by the agency to:
(a) Each person that signed the covenant;
(b) Each person holding a recorded interest in the real
property subject to the covenant;
(c) Each person in possession of the real property subject
to the covenant at the time the covenant is executed;
(d) Each municipality or other unit of local government
in which real property subject to the covenant is located;
(e) The department of ecology; and
(f) Any other person the agency requires.
(2) The validity of an environmental covenant is not
affected by failure to provide a copy of the covenant as
required under this section.
(3) If the agency has not designated the persons to provide a copy of an environmental covenant, the grantor shall
be responsible for providing a copy of an environmental covenant as required under subsection (1) of this section. [2007
c 104 § 8.]
64.70.070