2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.58.104 Reproductions of vital records—Disclosure of information for research purposes—Furnishing of
birth and death records by local registrars. (1) The state
registrar may prepare typewritten, photographic, electronic,
or other reproductions of records of birth, death, fetal death,
marriage, or decrees of divorce, annulment, or legal separation registered under law or that portion of the record of any
birth which shows the child’s full name, sex, date of birth,
and date of filing of the certificate. Such reproductions, when
certified by the state registrar, shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
(2) The department may authorize by regulation the disclosure of information contained in vital records for research
purposes. All research proposals must be submitted to the
department and must be reviewed and approved as to scientific merit and to ensure that confidentiality safeguards are
provided in accordance with department policy.
(3) Local registrars may, upon request, furnish certified
copies of the records of birth, death, and fetal death, subject
to all provisions of state law applicable to the state registrar.
[1991 c 96 § 4; 1987 c 223 § 2.]
70.58.104
[Title 70 RCW—page 129]
70.58.107
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
70.58.107