2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.212 Evaluation—Consideration of information
and records. (Effective until January 1, 2012.) Whenever
a *county designated mental health professional or professional person is conducting an evaluation under this chapter,
consideration shall include all reasonably available information and records regarding: (1) Prior recommendations for
evaluation of the need for civil commitments when the recommendation is made pursuant to an evaluation conducted
under chapter 10.77 RCW; (2) history of one or more violent
acts; (3) prior determinations of incompetency or insanity
under chapter 10.77 RCW; and (4) prior commitments under
this chapter.
In addition, when conducting an evaluation for offenders
identified under RCW 72.09.370, the *county designated
mental health professional or professional person shall consider an offender’s history of judicially required or administratively ordered antipsychotic medication while in confinement. [1999 c 214 § 5; 1998 c 297 § 19.]
71.05.212
*Reviser’s note: The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 71.05.020 was changed to "designated mental
health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 104.
Intent—Effective date—1999 c 214: See notes following RCW
72.09.370.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.