2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.06.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Commercial real estate" has the same meaning as in
RCW 60.42.005.
64.06.005
[Title 64 RCW—page 5]
64.06.010
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
(2) "Improved residential real property" means:
(a) Real property consisting of, or improved by, one to
four residential dwelling units;
(b) A residential condominium as defined in RCW
64.34.020(9), unless the sale is subject to the public offering
statement requirement in the Washington condominium act,
chapter 64.34 RCW;
(c) A residential timeshare, as defined in RCW
64.36.010(11), unless subject to written disclosure under the
Washington timeshare act, chapter 64.36 RCW; or
(d) A mobile or manufactured home, as defined in RCW
43.22.335 or 46.04.302, that is personal property.
(3) "Residential real property" means both improved and
unimproved residential real property.
(4) "Seller disclosure statement" means the form to be
completed by the seller of residential real property as prescribed by this chapter.
(5) "Unimproved residential real property" means property zoned for residential use that is not improved by one or
more residential dwelling units, a residential condominium, a
residential timeshare, or a mobile or manufactured home. It
does not include commercial real estate or property defined
as "timber land" under RCW 84.34.020. [2010 c 64 § 1; 2009
c 505 § 1; 2007 c 107 § 2; 2002 c 268 § 8; 1994 c 200 § 1.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Application—2009 c 505: "This act applies prospectively and not retroactively. It applies only to sales of property that arise on or after July 26,
2009." [2009 c 505 § 5.]
NOTICE TO THE BUYER
THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE MADE BY
SELLER ABOUT THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY
LOCATED AT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
("THE PROPERTY"), OR AS LEGALLY DESCRIBED ON
ATTACHED EXHIBIT A.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 107: See note following RCW 64.06.015.
Purpose—Finding—Effective dates—2002 c 268: See notes following RCW 43.22.434.