2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
* * *
present a previously unknown threat to human health or the
environment.
(d) A party who has resolved its liability to the state
under this section shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. The settlement does not discharge any of the other liable parties but it
reduces the total potential liability of the others to the state by
the amount of the settlement.
(e) If the state has entered into a consent decree with an
owner or operator under this section, the state shall not
enforce this chapter against any owner or operator who is a
successor in interest to the settling party unless under the
terms of the consent decree the state could enforce against the
settling party, if:
(i) The successor owner or operator is liable with respect
to the facility solely due to that person’s ownership interest or
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
operator status acquired as a successor in interest to the
owner or operator with whom the state has entered into a consent decree; and
(ii) The stay of enforcement under this subsection does
not apply if the consent decree was based on circumstances
unique to the settling party that do not exist with regard to the
successor in interest, such as financial hardship. For consent
decrees entered into before July 27, 1997, at the request of a
settling party or a potential successor owner or operator, the
attorney general shall issue a written opinion on whether a
consent decree contains such unique circumstances. For all
other consent decrees, such unique circumstances shall be
specified in the consent decree.
(f) Any person who is not subject to enforcement by the
state under (e) of this subsection is not liable for claims for
contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement.
(5)(a) In addition to the settlement authority provided
under subsection (4) of this section, the attorney general may
agree to a settlement with a person not currently liable for
remedial action at a facility who proposes to purchase, redevelop, or reuse the facility, provided that:
(i) The settlement will yield substantial new resources to
facilitate cleanup;
(ii) The settlement will expedite remedial action consistent with the rules adopted under this chapter; and
(iii) Based on available information, the department
determines that the redevelopment or reuse of the facility is
not likely to contribute to the existing release or threatened
release, interfere with remedial actions that may be needed at
the site, or increase health risks to persons at or in the vicinity
of the site.
(b) The legislature recognizes that the state does not have
adequate resources to participate in all property transactions
involving contaminated property. The primary purpose of
this subsection (5) is to promote the cleanup and reuse of
vacant or abandoned commercial or industrial contaminated
property. The attorney general and the department may give
priority to settlements that will provide a substantial public
benefit, including, but not limited to the reuse of a vacant or
abandoned manufacturing or industrial facility, or the development of a facility by a governmental entity to address an
important public purpose.
(6) Nothing in this chapter affects or modifies in any way
any person’s right to seek or obtain relief under other statutes
or under common law, including but not limited to damages
for injury or loss resulting from a release or threatened
release of a hazardous substance. No settlement by the
department or remedial action ordered by a court or the
department affects any person’s right to obtain a remedy
under common law or other statutes. [1997 c 406 § 4; 1994 c
254 § 4; 1989 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved
November 8, 1988).]