2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.93.020 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this
chapter is to accomplish litter control, increase waste reduction, and stimulate all components of recycling throughout
this state by delegating to the department of ecology the
authority to:
(1) Conduct a permanent and continuous program to
control and remove litter from this state to the maximum
practical extent possible;
(2) Recover and recycle waste materials related to litter
and littering;
(3) Foster public and private recycling of recyclable
materials;
(4) Increase public awareness of the need for waste
reduction, recycling, and litter control; and
(5) Coordinate the litter collection efforts and expenditure of funds for litter collection by other agencies identified
in this chapter.
It is further the intent and purpose of this chapter to create jobs for employment of youth in litter cleanup and related
activities and to stimulate and encourage small, private recycling centers. This program shall include the compatible goal
of recovery of recyclable materials to conserve energy and
natural resources wherever practicable. Every other department of state government and all local governmental units
and agencies of this state shall cooperate with the department
of ecology in the administration and enforcement of this
chapter. The intent of this chapter is to add to and to coordinate existing recycling and litter control and removal efforts
and not terminate or supplant such efforts. [1998 c 257 § 2;
1992 c 175 § 2; 1991 c 319 § 101; 1979 c 94 § 2; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 41 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 307 § 2.]
Solid waste management, recovery and recycling: Chapter 70.95 RCW.
Solid waste disposal, recovery and recycling: Chapter 70.95 RCW.
(Formerly: Model litter control and recycling act)
Sections
70.93.010
70.93.020
70.93.030
70.93.040
70.93.050
70.93.060
70.93.070
70.93.080
70.93.090
70.93.093
70.93.095
70.93.097
70.93.110
70.93.180
70.93.200
70.93.210
70.93.220
70.93.230
70.93.250
70.93.900
70.93.910
70.93.920
Legislative findings.
Declaration of purpose.
Definitions.
Administrative procedure act—Application to chapter.
Enforcement of chapter.
Littering prohibited—Penalties—Litter cleanup restitution
payment.
Collection of fines and forfeitures.
Notice to public—Contents of chapter—Required.
Litter receptacles—Use of anti-litter symbol—Distribution—
Placement—Violations—Penalties.
Official gatherings and sports facilities—Recycling.
Marinas and airports—Recycling.
Transported waste must be covered or secured.
Removal of litter—Responsibility.
Waste reduction, recycling, and litter control account—Distribution.
Department of ecology—Administration of anti-litter and
recycling programs—Guidelines—Report to legislature.
Waste reduction, anti-litter, and recycling campaign—Industrial cooperation requested.
Litter collection programs—Department of ecology—Coordinating agency—Use of funds—Reporting.
Violations of chapter—Penalties.
Funding to local governments—Reports.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 307.
Alternative to Initiative 40—Placement on ballot—Force and
effect of chapter.
Severability—1979 c 94.
Reviser’s note: Throughout chapter 70.93 RCW, the term "this 1971
amendatory act" has been changed to "this chapter"; "this 1971 amendatory
act" [1971 ex.s. c 307] consists of this chapter, the 1971 amendment to RCW
46.61.655 and the repeal of RCW 9.61.120, 9.66.060, 9.66.070, and
46.61.650.
[Title 70 RCW—page 186]
70.93.020
(2010 Ed.)
Waste Reduction, Recycling, and Model Litter Control Act
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov