2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.44.020 Use and care of funds. Endowment care
funds shall not be used for any purpose other than to provide,
through income only, for the endowment care stipulated in
the instrument by which the fund was established. Endowment care funds shall be kept separate and distinct from all
assets of the cemetery authority. Endowment care principal
shall remain inviolable and may not be reduced in any way
not found within RCW 11.100.020. [2005 c 365 § 114; 1987
c 331 § 42; 1953 c 290 § 12. Prior: (i) 1943 c 247 § 106;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 3778-106. (ii) 1943 c 247 § 126; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 3778-126.]