2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-104 Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency". (1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to
whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his
employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who
by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
(2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company
or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes
advances against goods or documents of title or who by
arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in
ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed
under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the
seller’s draft or making advances against it or by merely tak62A.2-104
(2010 Ed.)
Sales
ing it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or
other person who similarly intervenes between persons who
are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods
(RCW 62A.2-707).
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with
respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-104. Cf.
former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.160(2), (5); 1925 ex.s.
c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15. (ii) RCW 63.04.170(c); 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 16; RRS § 5836-16. (iii) RCW 63.04.460(2);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 45; RRS § 5836-45. (iv) RCW 63.04.720;
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 71; RRS § 5836-71. (v) RCW 81.32.351;
1961 c 14 § 81.32.351; prior: 1915 c 159 § 35; RRS § 3681;
formerly RCW 81.32.440. (vi) RCW 81.32.371; 1961 c 14 §
81.32.371; prior: 1915 c 159 § 37; RRS § 3683; formerly
RCW 81.32.460.]