2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.060 Rights and remedies of trustee’s sale purchaser—Written notice to occupants or tenants. (1) The
purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession
of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as
against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust and
anyone having an interest junior to the deed of trust, includ61.24.060
[Title 61 RCW—page 14]
ing occupants who are not tenants, who were given all of the
notices to which they were entitled under this chapter. The
purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings
to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter