2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.310 Time for hearing—Due process—Jury
trial—Continuation of treatment. The court shall conduct
a hearing on the petition for ninety day treatment within five
judicial days of the first court appearance after the probable
cause hearing. The court may continue the hearing upon the
written request of the person named in the petition or the person’s attorney, for good cause shown, which continuance
shall not exceed five additional judicial days. If the person
named in the petition requests a jury trial, the trial shall commence within ten judicial days of the first court appearance
after the probable cause hearing. The burden of proof shall
be by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and shall be
upon the petitioner. The person shall be present at such proceeding, which shall in all respects accord with the constitutional guarantees of due process of law and the rules of evidence pursuant to RCW 71.05.360 (8) and (9).
During the proceeding, the person named in the petition
shall continue to be treated until released by order of the
superior court. If no order has been made within thirty days
after the filing of the petition, not including extensions of
time requested by the detained person or his or her attorney,
the detained person shall be released. [2005 c 504 § 709;
1987 c 439 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 145 §
22; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 36.]
71.05.310
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—
Captions, part headings, subheadings not law—Adoption of rules—
Effective dates—2005 c 504: See notes following RCW 71.05.027.
Alphabetization—Correction of references—2005 c 504: See note
following RCW 71.05.020.