2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.130 Forfeiture may proceed upon expiration of
judicial order—Court may award attorneys’ fees or
impose conditions—Venue. (1) If an order restraining or
enjoining the forfeiture or an order of sale under RCW
61.30.120 expires or is dissolved or vacated at least ten days
before expiration of the time for cure, the seller may proceed
with the forfeiture under this chapter if the default is not
cured at the end of the time for cure. If any such order expires
or is dissolved or vacated or such other final disposition is
made at any time later than stated in the first sentence of this
subsection, the seller may proceed with the forfeiture under
this chapter if the default is not cured, except the time for cure
shall be extended for ten days after the final disposition or the
expiration of, or entry of the order dissolving or vacating, the
order.
(2) In actions under RCW 61.30.110 and 61.30.120, the
court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the
action to the prevailing party, except for such fees and costs
incurred by a person requesting a public sale of the property.
(3) In actions under RCW 61.30.110 and 61.30.120, on
the seller’s motion the court may (a) require the person commencing the action to provide a bond or other security against
all or a portion of the seller’s damages and (b) impose other
conditions, the failure of which may be cause for entry of an
order dismissing the action and dissolving or vacating any
restraining order, injunction, or other order previously
entered.
(4) Actions under RCW 61.30.110, 61.30.120, or
61.30.140 shall be brought in the superior court of the county
where the property is located or, if the property is located in
more than one county, then in any of such counties, regardless of whether the property is contiguous or noncontiguous.
[1988 c 86 § 13; 1985 c 237 § 13.]
61.30.130
(2010 Ed.)
Distressed Property Conveyances
61.34.010