2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-509 Risk of loss in the absence of breach. (1)
Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the
goods by carrier
(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the
goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (RCW 62A.2-505); but
(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular
destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the
possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the
buyer to take delivery.
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered
without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
(a) on his receipt of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or
(b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer’s right
to possession of the goods; or
(c) after his receipt of a non-negotiable document of title
or other written direction to deliver, as provided in subsection
(4)(b) of RCW 62A.2-503.
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk
of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the
seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on
tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary
agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this Article
on sale on approval (RCW 62A.2-327) and on effect of
breach on risk of loss (RCW 62A.2-510). [1965 ex.s. c 157 §