2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.060 Discovery request or compulsory process.
(1) Before service of a discovery request or compulsory process on a health care provider for health care information, an
attorney shall provide advance notice to the health care provider and the patient or the patient’s attorney involved
through service of process or first-class mail, indicating the
health care provider from whom the information is sought,
what health care information is sought, and the date by which
a protective order must be obtained to prevent the health care
provider from complying. Such date shall give the patient and
the health care provider adequate time to seek a protective
order, but in no event be less than fourteen days since the date
of service or delivery to the patient and the health care provider of the foregoing. Thereafter the request for discovery or
compulsory process shall be served on the health care provider.
(2) Without the written consent of the patient, the health
care provider may not disclose the health care information
sought under subsection (1) of this section if the requestor has
not complied with the requirements of subsection (1) of this
section. In the absence of a protective order issued by a court
of competent jurisdiction forbidding compliance, the health
care provider shall disclose the information in accordance
with this chapter. In the case of compliance, the request for
discovery or compulsory process shall be made a part of the
patient record.
(3) Production of health care information under this section, in and of itself, does not constitute a waiver of any privilege, objection, or defense existing under other law or rule of
evidence or procedure. [1991 c 335 § 205.]
70.02.070