2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.080 Private right of action—Remedial
action costs. Except as provided in RCW 70.105D.040(4)
(d) and (f), a person may bring a private right of action,
including a claim for contribution or for declaratory relief,
against any other person liable under RCW 70.105D.040 for
the recovery of remedial action costs. In the action, natural
resource damages paid to the state under this chapter may
also be recovered. Recovery shall be based on such equitable
factors as the court determines are appropriate. Remedial
action costs shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees and
expenses. Recovery of remedial action costs shall be limited
to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are
the substantial equivalent of a department-conducted or
department-supervised remedial action. Substantial equivalence shall be determined by the court with reference to the
rules adopted by the department under this chapter. An action
under this section may be brought after remedial action costs
are incurred but must be brought within three years from the
date remedial action confirms cleanup standards are met or
within one year of May 12, 1993, whichever is later. The prevailing party in such an action shall recover its reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs. This section applies to all causes of
action regardless of when the cause of action may have
arisen. To the extent a cause of action has arisen prior to May
12, 1993, this section applies retroactively, but in all other
respects it applies prospectively. [1997 c 406 § 6; 1993 c 326
§ 1.]
70.105D.080
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov