2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-210 Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account. (a) Definitions. In this section:
(1) "Request" means a record of a type described in (2),
(3), or (4) of this subsection.
(2) "Request for an accounting" means a record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient provide an
accounting of the unpaid obligations secured by collateral
and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship that
is the subject of the request.
(3) "Request regarding a list of collateral" means a
record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient
approve or correct a list of what the debtor believes to be the
collateral securing an obligation and reasonably identifying
the transaction or relationship that is the subject of the
request.
(4) "Request regarding a statement of account" means a
record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient
approve or correct a statement indicating what the debtor
62A.9A-210
(2010 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
believes to be the aggregate amount of unpaid obligations
secured by collateral as of a specified date and reasonably
identifying the transaction or relationship that is the subject
of the request.
(b) Duty to respond to requests. Subject to subsections
(c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, a secured party, other than
a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes or a consignor, shall comply with a request
within fourteen days after receipt:
(1) In the case of a request for an accounting, by authenticating and sending to the debtor an accounting; and
(2) In the case of a request regarding a list of collateral or
a request regarding a statement of account, by authenticating
and sending to the debtor an approval or correction.
(c) Request regarding list of collateral; statement
concerning type of collateral. A secured party that claims a
security interest in all of a particular type of collateral owned
by the debtor may comply with a request regarding a list of
collateral by sending to the debtor an authenticated record
including a statement to that effect within fourteen days after
receipt.
(d) Request regarding list of collateral; no interest
claimed. A person that receives a request regarding a list of
collateral, claims no interest in the collateral when it receives
the request, and claimed an interest in the collateral at an earlier time shall comply with the request within fourteen days
after receipt by sending to the debtor an authenticated record:
(1) Disclaiming any interest in the collateral; and
(2) If known to the recipient, providing the name and
mailing address of any assignee of, or successor to, the recipient’s interest in the collateral.
(e) Request for accounting or regarding statement of
account; no interest in obligation claimed. A person that
receives a request for an accounting or a request regarding a
statement of account, claims no interest in the obligations
when it receives the request, and claimed an interest in the
obligations at an earlier time shall comply with the request
within fourteen days after receipt by sending to the debtor an
authenticated record:
(1) Disclaiming any interest in the obligations; and
(2) If known to the recipient, providing the name and
mailing address of any assignee of, or successor to, the recipient’s interest in the obligations.
(f) Charges for responses. A debtor is entitled without
charge to one response to a request under this section during
any six-month period. The secured party may require payment of a charge not exceeding twenty-five dollars for each
additional response. [2000 c 250 § 9A-210.]
62A.9A-304
diction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local
law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory
security interest in that collateral.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this
section, while negotiable documents, goods, instruments,
money, or tangible chattel paper is located in a jurisdiction,
the local law of that jurisdiction governs:
(A) Perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing
a fixture filing;
(B) Perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut;
and
(C) The effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral.
(4) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security
interest in as-extracted collateral. [2001 c 32 § 22; 2000 c
250 § 9A-301.]
Effective date—2001 c 32: See note following RCW 62A.9A-102.