2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.060 Trial—Determination—Commitment procedures. (1) The court or jury shall determine whether,
beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent
predator. In determining whether or not the person would be
likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not
confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may consider
only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options
that would exist for the person if unconditionally released
from detention on the sexually violent predator petition. The
community protection program under RCW 71A.12.230 may
not be considered as a placement condition or treatment
option available to the person if unconditionally released
from detention on a sexually violent predator petition. When
71.09.060
[Title 71 RCW—page 39]
71.09.070
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must be unanimous.
If, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was
living in the community after release from custody, the state
must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person
had committed a recent overt act. If the state alleges that the
prior sexually violent offense that forms the basis for the petition for commitment was an act that was sexually motivated
as provided in *RCW 71.09.020(15)(c), the state must prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged sexually violent
act was sexually motivated as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the
custody of the department of social and health services for
placement in a secure facility operated by the department of
social and health services for control, care, and treatment
until such time as: (a) The person’s condition has so changed
that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually
violent predator; or (b) conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative as set forth in RCW 71.09.092 is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would
adequately protect the community.
If the court or unanimous jury decides that the state has
not met its burden of proving that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct the person’s release.
If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the
court shall declare a mistrial and set a retrial within forty-five
days of the date of the mistrial unless the prosecuting agency
earlier moves to dismiss the petition. The retrial may be continued upon the request of either party accompanied by a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in
the due administration of justice provided that the respondent
will not be substantially prejudiced. In no event may the person be released from confinement prior to retrial or dismissal
of the case.
(2) If the person charged with a sexually violent offense
has been found incompetent to stand trial, and is about to be
or has been released pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and his
* * *