2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.5-102 Definitions. (1) The definitions in this section apply throughout this Article unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(a) "Adviser" means a person who, at the request of the
issuer, a confirmer, or another adviser, notifies or requests
another adviser to notify the beneficiary that a letter of credit
has been issued, confirmed, or amended.
(b) "Applicant" means a person at whose request or for
whose account a letter of credit is issued. The term includes a
person who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on
behalf of another if the person making the request undertakes
an obligation to reimburse the issuer.
(c) "Beneficiary" means a person who under the terms of
a letter of credit is entitled to have its complying presentation
honored. The term includes a person to whom drawing rights
have been transferred under a transferable letter of credit.
(d) "Confirmer" means a nominated person who undertakes, at the request or with the consent of the issuer, to honor
a presentation under a letter of credit issued by another.
(e) "Dishonor" of a letter of credit means failure timely
to honor or to take an interim action, such as acceptance of a
draft, that may be required by the letter of credit.
(f) "Document" means a draft or other demand, document of title, investment security, certificate, invoice, or
other record, statement, or representation of fact, law, right,
or opinion (i) which is presented in a written or other medium
permitted by the letter of credit or, unless prohibited by the
letter of credit, by the standard practice referred to in RCW
62A.5-108(5) and (ii) which is capable of being examined for
compliance with the terms and conditions of the letter of
credit. A document may not be oral.
(g) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or
transaction concerned.
62A.5-102
[Title 62A RCW—page 88]
(h) "Honor" of a letter of credit means performance of
the issuer’s undertaking in the letter of credit to pay or deliver
an item of value. Unless the letter of credit otherwise provides, "honor" occurs:
(i) Upon payment;
(ii) If the letter of credit provides for acceptance, upon
acceptance of a draft and, at maturity, its payment; or
(iii) If the letter of credit provides for incurring a
deferred obligation, upon incurring the obligation and, at
maturity, its performance.
(i) "Issuer" means a bank or other person that issues a letter of credit, but does not include an individual who makes an
engagement for personal, family, or household purposes.
(j) "Letter of credit" means a definite undertaking that
satisfies the requirements of RCW 62A.5-104 by an issuer to
a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant
or, in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own
account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or
delivery of an item of value.
(k) "Nominated person" means a person whom the issuer
(i) designates or authorizes to pay, accept, negotiate, or otherwise give value under a letter of credit and (ii) undertakes by
agreement or custom and practice to reimburse.
(l) "Presentation" means delivery of a document to an
issuer or nominated person for honor or giving of value under
a letter of credit.
(m) "Presenter" means a person making a presentation as
or on behalf of a beneficiary or nominated person.
(n) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a
tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other
medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(o) "Successor of a beneficiary" means a person who
succeeds to substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by
operation of law, including a corporation with or into which
the beneficiary has been merged or consolidated, an administrator, executor, personal representative, trustee in bankruptcy, debtor in possession, liquidator, and receiver.
(2) Definitions in other Articles applying to this Article
and the sections in which they appear are:
"Accept" or
"Acceptance"
RCW 62A.3-409
"Value"
RCW 62A.3-303, RCW 62A.4-211.
(3) Article 1 contains certain additional general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article. [1997 c 56 § 3; 1965 ex.s. c
157 § 5-102.]