2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.38.128 Certificates of need—Elective percutaneous coronary interventions—Rules. To promote the stability of Washington’s cardiac care delivery system, by July 1,
2008, the department of health shall adopt rules establishing
criteria for the issuance of a certificate of need under this
chapter for the performance of elective percutaneous coronary interventions at hospitals that do not otherwise provide
on-site cardiac surgery.
Prior to initiating rule making, the department shall contract for an independent evidence-based review of the circumstances under which elective percutaneous coronary
interventions should be allowed in Washington at hospitals
that do not otherwise provide on-site cardiac surgery. The
review shall address, at a minimum, factors related to access
to care, patient safety, quality outcomes, costs, and the stability of Washington’s cardiac care delivery system and of
70.38.128
[Title 70 RCW—page 52]
existing cardiac care providers, and ensure that elective coronary intervention volumes at the University of Washington
academic medical center are maintained at levels required for
training of cardiologists consistent with applicable accreditation requirements. The department shall consider the results
of this review, and any associated recommendations, in
adopting these rules. [2007 c 440 § 1.]