2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.190 Legal services for inmates. (1) It is the
intent of the legislature that reasonable legal services be provided to persons committed to the custody of the department
of corrections. The department shall contract with persons or
organizations to provide legal services. The secretary shall
adopt procedures designed to minimize any conflict of interest, or appearance thereof, in respect to the provision of legal
services and the department’s administration of such contracts.
(2) Persons who contract to provide legal services are
expressly forbidden to solicit plaintiffs or promote litigation
which has not been pursued initially by a person entitled to
such services under this section.
(3) Persons who contract to provide legal services shall
exhaust all informal means of resolving a legal complaint or
dispute prior to the filing of any court proceeding.
(4) Nothing in this section forbids the secretary to supplement contracted legal services with any of the following:
(a) Law libraries, (b) law student interns, and (c) volunteer
attorneys.
(5) The total due a contractor as compensation, fees, or
reimbursement under the terms of the contract shall be
reduced by the total of any other compensation, fees, or reimbursement received by or due the contractor for the performance of any legal service to inmates during the contract
period. Any amount received by a contractor under contract
which is not due under this section shall be immediately
returned by the contractor. [1981 c 136 § 23.]
72.09.190