2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.040 Notices—Persons required to be notified—
Recording. (1) The required notices shall be given to each
purchaser last known to the seller or the seller’s agent or
attorney giving the notice and to each person who, at the time
the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded, is the last holder of
record of a purchaser’s interest. Failure to comply with this
subsection in any material respect shall render any purported
forfeiture based upon the required notices void.
(2) The required notices shall also be given to each of the
following persons whose interest the seller desires to forfeit if
the default is not cured:
(a) The holders and claimants of record at the time the
notice of intent to forfeit is recorded of any interests in or
liens upon all or any portion of the property derived through
the purchaser or which are otherwise subordinate to the
seller’s interest in the property; and
(b) All persons occupying the property at the time the
notice of intent to forfeit is recorded and whose identities are
reasonably discoverable by the seller.
Any forfeiture based upon the required notices shall be
void as to each person described in this subsection (2) to
whom the notices are not given in accordance with this chapter in any material respect.
(3) The required notices shall also be given to each person who at the time the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded
has recorded in each county in which any of the property is
located a request to receive the required notices, which
request (a) identifies the contract being forfeited by reference
to its date, the original parties thereto, and a legal description
of the property; (b) contains the name and address for notice
of the person making the request; and (c) is executed and
acknowledged by the requesting person.
61.30.040
[Title 61 RCW—page 19]
61.30.050
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
(4) Except as otherwise provided in the contract or other
agreement with the seller and except as otherwise provided in
this section, the seller shall not be required to give any
required notice to any person whose interest in the property is
not of record or if such interest is first acquired after the time
the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded. Subject to subsection (5) of this section, all such persons hold their interest
subject to the potential forfeiture described in the recorded
notice of intent to forfeit and shall be bound by any forfeiture
made pursuant thereto as permitted in this chapter as if the
required notices were given to them.
(5) Before the commencement of the time for cure, the
notice of intent to forfeit shall be recorded in each county in
which any of the property is located. The notice of intent to
forfeit shall become ineffective for all purposes one year after
the expiration of the time for cure stated in such notice or in
any recorded extension thereof executed by the seller or the
seller’s agent or attorney unless, prior to the end of that year,
the declaration of forfeiture based on such notice or a lis pendens incident to an action under this chapter is recorded. The
time for cure may not be extended in increments of more than
one year each, and extensions stated to be for more than one
year or for an unstated or indefinite period shall be deemed to
be for one year for the purposes of this subsection. Recording
a lis pendens when a notice of intent to forfeit is effective
shall cause such notice to continue in effect until the later of
one year after the expiration of the time for cure or thirty days
after final disposition of the action evidenced by the lis pendens.
(6) The declaration of forfeiture shall be recorded in each
county in which any of the property is located after the time
for cure has expired without the default having been cured.
[1988 c 86 § 4; 1985 c 237 § 4.]
If the address or identity of a person for whom the
required notices are intended is not known to or reasonably
discoverable at the time the notice is given by the seller or the
seller’s agent or attorney giving the notice, the required
notices shall be given to such person by posting a copy in a
conspicuous place on the property and publishing a copy
thereof. The notice shall be directed to the attention of all persons for whom the notice is intended, including the names of
the persons, if so known or reasonably discoverable. The
publication shall be made in a newspaper approved pursuant
to RCW 65.16.040 and published in each county in which
any of the property is located or, if no approved newspaper is
published in the county, in an adjoining county, and if no
approved newspaper is published in the county or adjoining
county, then in an approved newspaper published in the capital of the state. The notice of intent to forfeit shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks. The declaration of forfeiture shall be published once. [1988 c 86 § 5;
1985 c 237 § 5.]