2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-202 Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory
memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set
forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression
of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included
therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior
agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may
be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (RCW 62A.1205) or by course of performance (RCW 62A.2-208); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the
court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-202.]
62A.2-202