2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.160.060 Intent of chapter as applied to certain private workplaces. This chapter is not intended to regulate
smoking in a private enclosed workplace, within a public
place, even though such workplace may be visited by nonsmokers, excepting places in which smoking is prohibited by
the chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director
of fire protection, or by other law, ordinance, or regulation.
[1995 c 369 § 60; 1986 c 266 § 121; 1985 c 236 § 6.]
70.160.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov