2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.245.040 Attending physician responsibilities. (1)
The attending physician shall:
(a) Make the initial determination of whether a patient
has a terminal disease, is competent, and has made the
request voluntarily;
(b) Request that the patient demonstrate Washington
state residency under RCW 70.245.130;
(c) To ensure that the patient is making an informed
decision, inform the patient of:
(i) His or her medical diagnosis;
(ii) His or her prognosis;
(iii) The potential risks associated with taking the medication to be prescribed;
(iv) The probable result of taking the medication to be
prescribed; and
(v) The feasible alternatives including, but not limited to,
comfort care, hospice care, and pain control;
70.245.040
[Title 70 RCW—page 537]
70.245.050
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(d) Refer the patient to a consulting physician for medical confirmation of the diagnosis, and for a determination that
the patient is competent and acting voluntarily;
(e) Refer the patient for counseling if appropriate under
RCW 70.245.060;
(f) Recommend that the patient notify next of kin;
(g) Counsel the patient about the importance of having
another person present when the patient takes the medication
prescribed under this chapter and of not taking the medication in a public place;
(h) Inform the patient that he or she has an opportunity to
rescind the request at any time and in any manner, and offer
the patient an opportunity to rescind at the end of the fifteenday waiting period under RCW 70.245.090;
(i) Verify, immediately before writing the prescription
for medication under this chapter, that the patient is making
an informed decision;
(j) Fulfill the medical record documentation requirements of RCW 70.245.120;
(k) Ensure that all appropriate steps are carried out in
accordance with this chapter before writing a prescription for
medication to enable a qualified patient to end his or her life
in a humane and dignified manner; and
(l)(i) Dispense medications directly, including ancillary
medications intended to facilitate the desired effect to minimize the patient’s discomfort, if the attending physician is
authorized under statute and rule to dispense and has a current drug enforcement administration certificate; or
(ii) With the patient’s written consent:
(A) Contact a pharmacist and inform the pharmacist of
the prescription; and
(B) Deliver the written prescription personally, by mail
or facsimile to the pharmacist, who will dispense the medications directly to either the patient, the attending physician, or
an expressly identified agent of the patient. Medications dispensed pursuant to this subsection shall not be dispensed by
mail or other form of courier.
(2) The attending physician may sign the patient’s death
certificate which shall list the underlying terminal disease as
the cause of death. [2009 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No.
1000, approved November 4, 2008).]
ment. [2009 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 1000, approved
November 4, 2008).]
70.245.070