2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-207 Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral. (a) Duty of care
when secured party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, a secured party shall
use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party’s possession. In the case of chattel
paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(b) Expenses, risks, duties, and rights when secured
party in possession. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, if a secured party has possession of
collateral:
(1) Reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance
and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the collateral are
chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral;
(2) The risk of accidental loss or damage is on the debtor
to the extent of a deficiency in any effective insurance coverage;
(3) The secured party shall keep the collateral identifiable, but fungible collateral may be commingled; and
(4) The secured party may use or operate the collateral:
62A.9A-207
[Title 62A RCW—page 125]
62A.9A-208
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(A) For the purpose of preserving the collateral or its
value;
(B) As permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction; or
(C) Except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner
and to the extent agreed by the debtor.
(c) Duties and rights when secured party in possession or control. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(d) of this section, a secured party having possession of collateral or control of collateral under RCW 62A.9A-104,
62A.9A-105, 62A.9A-106, or 62A.9A-107:
(1) May hold as additional security any proceeds, except
money or funds, received from the collateral;
(2) Shall apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obligation, unless remitted to the
debtor; and
(3) May create a security interest in the collateral.
(d) Buyer of certain rights to payment. If the secured
party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes or a consignor:
(1) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply unless
the secured party is entitled under an agreement:
(A) To charge back uncollected collateral; or
(B) Otherwise to full or limited recourse against the
debtor or a secondary obligor based on the nonpayment or
other default of an account debtor or other obligor on the collateral; and
(2) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-207.]