2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.010 Findings. The legislature finds that a small
but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators
exist who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders
them appropriate for the existing involuntary treatment act,
chapter 71.05 RCW, which is intended to be a short-term
civil commitment system that is primarily designed to provide short-term treatment to individuals with serious mental
disorders and then return them to the community. In contrast
to persons appropriate for civil commitment under chapter