2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.28.1815 Revenue—Special fund—Uses for tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and operation. Except as provided in RCW 67.28.180, all revenue
from taxes imposed under this chapter shall be credited to a
special fund in the treasury of the municipality imposing such
tax and used solely for the purpose of paying all or any part
of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourismrelated facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities.
Municipalities may, under chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the
utilization of revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter
for the purposes of funding a multijurisdictional tourismrelated facility. [2008 c 264 § 3; 1997 c 452 § 4.]
67.28.1815
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2008 c 264: See notes following
RCW 67.28.180.
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov