2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.212 Evaluation—Consideration of information
and records. (Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) Whenever a
designated mental health professional or professional person
is conducting an evaluation under this chapter, consideration
shall include all reasonably available information from credible witnesses and records regarding:
(a) Prior recommendations for evaluation of the need for
civil commitments when the recommendation is made pursuant to an evaluation conducted under chapter 10.77 RCW;
(b) Historical behavior, including history of one or more
violent acts;
(c) Prior determinations of incompetency or insanity
under chapter 10.77 RCW; and
(d) Prior commitments under this chapter.
(2) Credible witnesses may include family members,
landlords, neighbors, or others with significant contact and
history of involvement with the person. If the designated
mental health professional relies upon information from a
credible witness in reaching his or her decision to detain the
individual, then he or she must provide contact information
for any such witness to the prosecutor. The designated mental health professional or prosecutor shall provide notice of
the date, time, and location of the probable cause hearing to
such a witness.
(3) Symptoms and behavior of the respondent which
standing alone would not justify civil commitment may sup71.05.212
[Title 71 RCW—page 11]
71.05.214
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
port a finding of grave disability or likelihood of serious harm
when:
(a) Such symptoms or behavior are closely associated
with symptoms or behavior which preceded and led to a past
incident of involuntary hospitalization, severe deterioration,
or one or more violent acts;
(b) These symptoms or behavior represent a marked and
concerning change in the baseline behavior of the respondent; and
(c) Without treatment, the continued deterioration of the
respondent is probable.
(4) When conducting an evaluation for offenders identified under RCW 72.09.370, the designated mental health professional or professional person shall consider an offender’s
history of judicially required or administratively ordered
antipsychotic medication while in confinement. [2010 c 280
§ 2; 1999 c 214 § 5; 1998 c 297 § 19.]
Effective date—2010 c 280 §§ 2 and 3: "Sections 2 and 3 of this act
take effect January 1, 2012." [2010 c 280 § 5.]
Intent—Effective date—1999 c 214: See notes following RCW
72.09.370.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.