2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.41.200 Requirements for identification of legend
drugs—Marking. (1) No legend drug in solid dosage form
may be manufactured or commercially distributed within this
state unless it has clearly marked or imprinted on it an individual symbol, number, company name, words, letters, marking, or National Drug Code number identifying the drug and
the manufacturer or distributor of such drug.
(2) No manufacturer or distributor may sell any legend
drug contained within a bottle, vial, carton, or other container, or in any way affixed or appended to or enclosed
within a package of any kind designed or intended for delivery in such container or package to an ultimate consumer
within this state unless such container or package has clearly
and permanently marked or imprinted on it an individual
symbol, number, company name, words, letters, marking, or
National Drug Code number identifying the drug and the
manufacturer or distributor of such drug.
(3) Whenever the distributor of a legend drug does not
also manufacture it, the names and places of businesses of
both shall appear on the stock container or package label in
words that truly distinguish each. [1980 c 83 § 1.]
69.41.200