2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.445 Implied warranties of quality—Breach.
(1) A declarant and any dealer warrants that a unit will be in
at least as good condition at the earlier of the time of the conveyance or delivery of possession as it was at the time of contracting, reasonable wear and tear and damage by casualty or
condemnation excepted.
(2) A declarant and any dealer impliedly warrants that a
unit and the common elements in the condominium are suitable for the ordinary uses of real estate of its type and that any
improvements made or contracted for by such declarant or
dealer will be:
(a) Free from defective materials;
(b) Constructed in accordance with sound engineering
and construction standards;
(c) Constructed in a workmanlike manner; and
(d) Constructed in compliance with all laws then applicable to such improvements.
(3) A declarant and any dealer warrants to a purchaser of
a unit that may be used for residential use that an existing use,
continuation of which is contemplated by the parties, does
not violate applicable law at the earlier of the time of conveyance or delivery of possession.
(4) Warranties imposed by this section may be excluded
or modified as specified in RCW 64.34.450.
(5) For purposes of this section, improvements made or
contracted for by an affiliate of a declarant, as defined in
RCW 64.34.020(1), are made or contracted for by the
declarant.
(6) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser
all of the declarant’s implied warranties of quality.
(7) In a judicial proceeding for breach of any of the obligations arising under this section, the plaintiff must show that
the alleged breach has adversely affected or will adversely
affect the performance of that portion of the unit or common
elements alleged to be in breach. As used in this subsection,
64.34.445
[Title 64 RCW—page 54]
an "adverse effect" must be more than technical and must be
significant to a reasonable person. To establish an adverse
effect, the person alleging the breach is not required to prove
that the breach renders the unit or common element uninhabitable or unfit for its intended purpose.
(8) Proof of breach of any obligation arising under this
section is not proof of damages. Damages awarded for a
breach of an obligation arising under this section are the cost
of repairs. However, if it is established that the cost of such
repairs is clearly disproportionate to the loss in market value
caused by the breach, then damages shall be limited to the
loss in market value. [2004 c 201 § 5; 1992 c 220 § 26; 1989
c 43 § 4-112.]
Application—2004 c 201 §§ 5 and 6: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act
apply only to condominiums created by declarations recorded on or after
July 1, 2004." [2004 c 201 § 12.]