2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.12.060 Judgment—Order of sale—Satisfaction—
Upset price. In rendering judgment of foreclosure, the court
shall order the mortgaged premises, or so much thereof as
may be necessary, to be sold to satisfy the mortgage and costs
of the action. The payment of the mortgage debt, with interest
and costs, at any time before sale, shall satisfy the judgment.
The court, in ordering the sale, may in its discretion, take
judicial notice of economic conditions, and after a proper
hearing, fix a minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of
the sale.
The court may, upon application for the confirmation of
a sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a
hearing, establish the value of the property, and, as a condition to confirmation, require that the fair value of the property
be credited upon the foreclosure judgment. If an upset price
has been established, the plaintiff may be required to credit
this amount upon the judgment as a condition to confirmation. If the fair value as found by the court, when applied to
the mortgage debt, discharges it, no deficiency judgment
shall be granted. [1935 c 125 § 1; Code 1881 § 611; 1877 p
127 § 616; 1869 p 146 § 565; 1854 p 207 § 410; RRS § 1118.
61.12.060
[Title 61 RCW—page 3]
61.12.061
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1935 c 125 § 1 1/2 now
codified as RCW 61.12.061.]
Confirmation of sale of land: RCW 6.21.110.