2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.278 Delegation of power to subassociations. (1)
If the declaration provides that any of the powers described in
RCW 64.34.304 are to be exercised by or may be delegated to
a profit or nonprofit corporation that exercises those or other
powers on behalf of unit owners owning less than all of the
units in a condominium, and where those unit owners share
the exclusive use of one or more limited common elements
within the condominium or share some property or other
interest in the condominium in common that is not shared by
the remainder of the unit owners in the condominium, all provisions of this chapter applicable to unit owners’ associations
apply to any such corporation, except as modified by this section. The delegation of powers to a subassociation shall not
be used to discriminate in favor of units owned by the
declarant or an affiliate of the declarant.
(2) A subassociation may exercise the powers set forth in
RCW 64.34.304(1) only to the extent expressly permitted by
the declaration of the condominium of which the units in the
subassociation are a part of or expressly described in the delegations of power from that condominium to the subassociation.
(3) If the declaration of any condominium contains a delegation of certain powers to a subassociation, or provides that
the board of directors of the condominium may make such a
delegation, the members of the board of directors have no liability for the acts or omissions of the subassociation with
respect to those powers so exercised by the subassociation
following delegation.
(4) The rights and responsibilities of unit owners with
respect to the unit owners’ association set forth in RCW
64.34.300 through 64.34.376 apply to the conduct of the
affairs of a subassociation.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW
64.34.308(6) with respect to the election of the board of
directors of an association by all unit owners after the period
of declarant control ends, the board of directors of the subassociation shall be elected after the period of declarant control
by the unit owners of all of the units in the condominium subject to the subassociation.
(6) The declaration of the condominium creating the subassociation may provide that the authority of the board of
64.34.278
(2010 Ed.)
64.34.300
directors of the subassociation is exclusive with regard to the
powers and responsibilities delegated to it. In the alternative,
the declaration may provide as to some or all such powers
that the authority of the board of directors of a subassociation
is concurrent with and subject to the authority of the board of
directors of the unit owners’ association, in which case the
declaration shall also contain standards and procedures for
the review of the decisions of the board of directors of the
subassociation and procedures for resolving any dispute
between the board of the unit owners’ association and the
board of the subassociation. [1992 c 220 § 13.]