2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.010 Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2011.) In this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Financial institution" means any bank or trust company, mutual savings bank, credit union, or savings and loan
* * *
times the outstanding balance for each month or other installment period, yields the amount of the service charge for such
month or period;
(9) "Retail buyer" or "buyer" means a person who buys
or agrees to buy goods or obtain services or agrees to have
services rendered or furnished, from a retail seller;
(10) "Retail charge agreement," "revolving charge
agreement," or "charge agreement" means an agreement
[Title 63 RCW—page 6]
between a retail buyer and a retail seller that is entered into or
performed in this state and that prescribes the terms of retail
installment transactions with one or more sellers which may
be made thereunder from time to time and under the terms of
which a service charge, as defined in this section, is to be
computed in relation to the buyer’s unpaid balance from time
to time;
(11) "Retail installment contract" or "contract" means a
contract, other than a retail charge agreement, a lender credit
card agreement, or an instrument reflecting a sale made pursuant thereto, entered into or performed in this state for a
retail installment transaction. The term "retail installment
contract" may include a chattel mortgage, a conditional sale
contract, and a contract in the form of a bailment or a lease if
the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation for their
use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the value
of the goods sold and if it is agreed that the bailee or lessee is
bound to become, or for no other or a merely nominal consideration, has the option of becoming the owner of the goods
upon full compliance with the provisions of the bailment or
lease. The term "retail installment contract" does not include:
(a) A "consumer lease," heretofore or hereafter entered into,
as defined in RCW 63.10.020; (b) a lease which would constitute such "consumer lease" but for the fact that: (i) It was
entered into before April 29, 1983; (ii) the lessee was not a
natural person; (iii) the lease was not primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes; or (iv) the total contractual
obligations exceeded twenty-five thousand dollars; or (c) a
lease-purchase agreement under chapter 63.19 RCW;
(12) "Retail installment transaction" means any transaction in which a retail buyer purchases goods or services from
a retail seller pursuant to a retail installment contract, a retail
charge agreement, or a lender credit card agreement, as
defined in this section, which provides for a service charge,
as defined in this section, and under which the buyer agrees
to pay the unpaid principal balance in one or more installments or which provides for no service charge and under
which the buyer agrees to pay the unpaid balance in more
than four installments;
(13) "Retail seller" or "seller" means a person engaged in
the business of selling goods or services to retail buyers;
(14) "Sale price" means the price for which the seller
would have sold or furnished to the buyer, and the buyer
would have bought or obtained from the seller, the goods or
services which are the subject matter of a retail installment
transaction. The sale price may include any taxes, registration and vehicle license fees, the cost of a guaranteed asset
protection waiver, any vehicle dealer administrative fee, any
vehicle dealer documentary service fee, and charges for
transferring vehicle titles, delivery, installation, servicing,
repairs, alterations, or improvements;
(15) "Service charge" however denominated or
expressed, means the amount which is paid or payable for the
privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by the
buyer in installments over a period of time. It does not
include the amount, if any, charged for insurance premiums,
delinquency charges, attorneys’ fees, court costs, any vehicle
dealer administrative fee under RCW 46.68.440(1), any vehicle dealer documentary service fee under RCW 46.70.180(2),
or official fees;
(2010 Ed.)
Retail Installment Sales of Goods and Services
(16) "Services" means work, labor, or services of any
kind when purchased primarily for personal, family, or
household use and not for commercial or business use
whether or not furnished in connection with the delivery,
installation, servicing, repair, or improvement of goods and
includes repairs, alterations, or improvements upon or in connection with real property, but does not include services for
which the price charged is required by law to be determined
or approved by or to be filed, subject to approval or disapproval, with the United States or any state, or any department,
division, agency, officer, or official of either as in the case of
transportation services;
(17) "Time balance" means the principal balance plus the
service charge. [2010 c 161 § 1152. Prior: 2009 c 334 § 11;
2003 c 368 § 2; 1999 c 113 § 1; 1997 c 331 § 6; 1993 sp.s. c
5 § 1; 1992 c 134 § 16; 1984 c 280 § 1; 1983 c 158 § 7; 1981
c 77 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1963 c 236 § 1.]
Effective date—Intent—Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws
of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session—2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
Application—2009 c 334: See RCW 48.160.900.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov