2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.401 Prohibited acts: A—Penalties. (1) Except
as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture
or deliver, a controlled substance.
(2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II
which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam, including its salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers, classified in Schedule IV, is
guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (i) fined not more than
twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved less than
two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and
fine; or (ii) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the
drug, then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars
for the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for
each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine;
(b) Amphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts
of isomers, or methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers,
and salts of isomers, is guilty of a class B felony and upon
conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or
(i) fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the
crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both
such imprisonment and fine; or (ii) if the crime involved two
or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one
hundred thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not
more than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine. Three thousand
dollars of the fine may not be suspended. As collected, the
first three thousand dollars of the fine must be deposited with
the law enforcement agency having responsibility for cleanup
of laboratories, sites, or substances used in the manufacture
of the methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers. The fine moneys deposited with that law
enforcement agency must be used for such clean-up cost;
(c) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule
I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according
to chapter 9A.20 RCW;
(d) A substance classified in Schedule IV, except flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, is
guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter