2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.129.005 Intent—Basic rights. The legislature recognizes that long-term care facilities are a critical part of the
state’s long-term care services system. It is the intent of the
legislature that individuals who reside in long-term care facilities receive appropriate services, be treated with courtesy,
and continue to enjoy their basic civil and legal rights.
It is also the intent of the legislature that long-term care
facility residents have the opportunity to exercise reasonable
control over life decisions. The legislature finds that choice,
70.129.005
[Title 70 RCW—page 453]
70.129.007
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
participation, privacy, and the opportunity to engage in religious, political, civic, recreational, and other social activities
foster a sense of self-worth and enhance the quality of life for
long-term care residents.
The legislature finds that the public interest would be
best served by providing the same basic resident rights in all
long-term care settings. Residents in nursing facilities are
guaranteed certain rights by federal law and regulation, 42
U.S.C. 1396r and 42 C.F.R. part 483. It is the intent of the
legislature to extend those basic rights to residents in veterans’ homes, boarding homes, and adult family homes.
The legislature intends that a facility should care for its
residents in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of each resident’s quality of
life. A resident should have a safe, clean, comfortable, and
homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her
personal belongings to the extent possible. [1994 c 214 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov