2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.06.091 Postcommitment proceedings, releases,
and further dispositions. A sexual psychopath committed
pursuant to RCW 71.06.060 shall be retained by the superintendent of the institution involved until in the superintendent’s opinion he is safe to be at large, or until he has received
the maximum benefit of treatment, or is not amenable to
treatment, but the superintendent is unable to render an opinion that he is safe to be at large. Thereupon, the superintendent of the institution involved shall so inform whatever
court committed the sexual psychopath. The court then may
order such further examination and investigation of such person as seems necessary, and may at its discretion, summon
such person before it for further hearing, together with any
witnesses whose testimony may be pertinent, and together
with any relevant documents and other evidence. On the basis
of such reports, investigation, and possible hearing, the court
shall determine whether the person before it shall be released
unconditionally from custody as a sexual psychopath,
released conditionally, returned to the custody of the institution as a sexual psychopath, or transferred to the department
of corrections to serve the original sentence imposed upon
him. The power of the court to grant conditional release for
any such person before it shall be the same as its power to
grant, amend and revoke probation as provided by chapter