2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.7-206 Termination of storage at warehouseman’s option. (1) A warehouseman may on notifying the
person on whose account the goods are held and any other
person known to claim an interest in the goods require payment of any charges and removal of the goods from the warehouse at the termination of the period of storage fixed by the
document, or, if no period is fixed, within a stated period not
less than thirty days after the notification. If the goods are not
removed before the date specified in the notification, the
warehouseman may sell them in accordance with the provisions of the section on enforcement of a warehouseman’s lien
(RCW 62A.7-210).
(2) If a warehouseman in good faith believes that the
goods are about to deteriorate or decline in value to less than
the amount of his lien within the time prescribed in subsection (1) for notification, advertisement and sale, the warehouseman may specify in the notification any reasonable
shorter time for removal of the goods and in case the goods
are not removed, may sell them at public sale held not less
than one week after a single advertisement or posting.
(3) If as a result of a quality or condition of the goods of
which the warehouseman had no notice at the time of deposit
the goods are a hazard to other property or to the warehouse
or to persons, the warehouseman may sell the goods at public
or private sale without advertisement on reasonable notification to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. If
the warehouseman after a reasonable effort is unable to sell
the goods he may dispose of them in any lawful manner and
shall incur no liability by reason of such disposition.
(4) The warehouseman must deliver the goods to any
person entitled to them under this Article upon due demand
made at any time prior to sale or other disposition under this
section.
(5) The warehouseman may satisfy his lien from the proceeds of any sale or disposition under this section but must
hold the balance for delivery on the demand of any person to
whom he would have been bound to deliver the goods. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 7-206. Cf. former RCW 22.04.350; 1913 c 99 §
34; RRS § 3620.]
62A.7-206