2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.020 Retail installment contracts—Number of
documents—Promissory notes—Date—Signatures—
Completion—Type size. Every retail installment contract
shall be contained in a single document which shall contain
the entire agreement of the parties including any promissory
notes or other evidences of indebtedness between the parties
relating to the transaction, except as provided in RCW
63.14.050, 63.14.060 and 63.14.110: PROVIDED, That
where the buyer’s obligation to pay the time balance is represented by a promissory note secured by a chattel mortgage,
the promissory note may be a separate instrument if the mortgage recites the amount and terms of payment of such note
and the promissory note recites that it is secured by a mortgage: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any such promissory
note or other evidence of indebtedness executed by the buyer
shall not, when assigned or negotiated, cut off as to third parties any right of action or defense which the buyer may have
against the seller, and each such promissory note or other evidence of indebtedness shall contain a statement to that effect:
AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That in a transaction involving the repair, alteration or improvement upon or in connection with real property, the contract may be secured by a
mortgage on the real property contained in a separate document. Home improvement retail sales transactions which are
financed or insured by the Federal Housing Administration
are not subject to this chapter.
The contract shall be dated, signed by the retail buyer
and completed as to all essential provisions, except as otherwise provided in RCW 63.14.060 and 63.14.070. The printed
or typed portion of the contract, other than instructions for
completion, shall be in a size equal to at least eight point type.
[1967 c 234 § 1; 1963 c 236 § 2.]
63.14.020