2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.95.010 Legislative finding—Priorities—Goals.
The legislature finds:
(1) Continuing technological changes in methods of
manufacture, packaging, and marketing of consumer products, together with the economic and population growth of
this state, the rising affluence of its citizens, and its expanding industrial activity have created new and ever-mounting
problems involving disposal of garbage, refuse, and solid
waste materials resulting from domestic, agricultural, and
industrial activities.
(2) Traditional methods of disposing of solid wastes in
this state are no longer adequate to meet the ever-increasing
problem. Improper methods and practices of handling and
disposal of solid wastes pollute our land, air and water
resources, blight our countryside, adversely affect land values, and damage the overall quality of our environment.
(3) Considerations of natural resource limitations,
energy shortages, economics and the environment make necessary the development and implementation of solid waste
recovery and/or recycling plans and programs.
(4) Waste reduction must become a fundamental strategy
of solid waste management. It is therefore necessary to
change manufacturing and purchasing practices and waste
generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that
becomes a governmental responsibility.
(5) Source separation of waste must become a fundamental strategy of solid waste management. Collection and
handling strategies should have, as an ultimate goal, the
source separation of all materials with resource value or environmental hazard.
(6)(a) It should be the goal of every person and business
to minimize their production of wastes and to separate recyclable or hazardous materials from mixed waste.
(b) It is the responsibility of state, county, and city governments to provide for a waste management infrastructure to
fully implement waste reduction and source separation strategies and to process and dispose of remaining wastes in a
manner that is environmentally safe and economically sound.
It is further the responsibility of state, county, and city governments to monitor the cost-effectiveness and environmental safety of combusting separated waste, processing mixed
municipal solid waste, and recycling programs.
(c) It is the responsibility of county and city governments
to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management
70.95.010
[Title 70 RCW—page 243]
70.95.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste
reduction and source separation strategies.
(d) It is the responsibility of state government to ensure
that local governments are providing adequate source reduction and separation opportunities and incentives to all, including persons in both rural and urban areas, and nonresidential
waste generators such as commercial, industrial, and institutional entities, recognizing the need to provide flexibility to
accommodate differing population densities, distances to and
availability of recycling markets, and collection and disposal
* * *