2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
* * *
to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW 6.13.030, without regard to the effect of RCW 6.13.080(2), from the bid at
the foreclosure or trustee’s sale accepted by the sheriff or
trustee prior to the application of the bid to the guarantor’s
obligation.
(7) A beneficiary’s acceptance of a deed in lieu of a
trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial
loan exonerates the guarantor from any liability for the debt
secured thereby except to the extent the guarantor otherwise
agrees as part of the deed in lieu transaction.
(8) This chapter does not preclude a beneficiary from
foreclosing a deed of trust in the same manner as a real property mortgage and this section does not apply to such a foreclosure.
(9) Any contract, note, deed of trust, or guaranty may, by
its express language, prohibit the recovery of any portion or
all of a deficiency after the property encumbered by the deed
of trust securing a commercial loan is sold at a trustee’s sale.
(10) A trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a
commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or
enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that obligation, or the substantial equivalent of that obligation, was
not secured by the deed of trust.
(11) Unless the guarantor otherwise agrees, a trustee’s
sale shall not impair any right or agreement of a guarantor to
be reimbursed by a borrower or grantor for a deficiency judgment against the guarantor.
(12) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the rights and obligations of any borrower, grantor, and
guarantor following a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust
securing a commercial loan or any guaranty of such a loan
executed prior to June 11, 1998, shall be determined in accordance with the laws existing prior to June 11, 1998. [1998 c
295 § 12; 1990 c 111 § 2; 1965 c 74 § 10.]