2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.230 Procedures for additional treatment. A
person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional
days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional
days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive
treatment. There shall be no fee for filing petitions for fourteen days of involuntary intensive treatment. A petition may
only be filed if the following conditions are met:
(1) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental disorder
and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or results in
the detained person being gravely disabled and are prepared
to testify those conditions are met; and
(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has
evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered; and
(3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified
to provide such treatment by the department; and
(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the
designated mental health professional has filed a petition for
fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety day less
restrictive alternative with the court. The petition must be
signed either by:
(a) Two physicians;
(b) One physician and a mental health professional;
(c) Two psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioners;
(d) One psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner and a mental health professional; or
71.05.230
[Title 71 RCW—page 13]
71.05.232
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(e) A physician and a psychiatric advanced registered
nurse practitioner. The persons signing the petition must
have examined the person. If involuntary detention is sought
the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such
person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of
serious harm, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less
restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of such
person or others. The petition shall state specifically that less
restrictive alternative treatment was considered and specify
why treatment less restrictive than detention is not appropriate. If an involuntary less restrictive alternative is sought, the
petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of
serious harm, or is gravely disabled and shall set forth the less
restrictive alternative proposed by the facility; and
(5) A copy of the petition has been served on the
detained person, his or her attorney and his or her guardian or
conservator, if any, prior to the probable cause hearing; and
(6) The court at the time the petition was filed and before
the probable cause hearing has appointed counsel to represent
such person if no other counsel has appeared; and
(7) The petition reflects that the person was informed of
the loss of firearm rights if involuntarily committed; and
(8) At the conclusion of the initial commitment period,
the professional staff of the agency or facility or the designated mental health professional may petition for an additional period of either ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment or ninety days of involuntary intensive treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.290; and
(9) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient treatment is other than the facility providing involuntary
treatment, the outpatient facility so designated has agreed to
assume such responsibility. [2009 c 293 § 3; 2009 c 217 § 2;
2006 c 333 § 302; 1998 c 297 § 13; 1997 c 112 § 18; 1987 c
439 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 15; 1973
1st ex.s. c 142 § 28.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 217 § 2 and by
2009 c 293 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—Purpose—Intent—Severability—Part headings not
law—Effective dates—2006 c 333: See notes following RCW 71.24.016.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.