2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.098 Revoking or modifying terms of conditional release to less restrictive alternative—Hearing—
Custody pending hearing on revocation or modification.
(1) Any service provider submitting reports pursuant to RCW
71.09.096(6), the supervising community corrections officer,
the prosecuting agency, or the secretary’s designee may petition the court for an immediate hearing for the purpose of
revoking or modifying the terms of the person’s conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative if the petitioner
believes the released person: (a) Violated or is in violation of
the terms and conditions of the court’s conditional release
order; or (b) is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment.
(2) The community corrections officer or the secretary’s
designee may restrict the person’s movement in the community until the petition is determined by the court. The person
may be taken into custody if:
(a) The supervising community corrections officer, the
secretary’s designee, or a law enforcement officer reasonably
believes the person has violated or is in violation of the
court’s conditional release order; or
(b) The supervising community corrections officer or the
secretary’s designee reasonably believes that the person is in
need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment
because the person presents a danger to himself or herself or
others if his or her conditional release under the conditions
imposed by the court’s release order continues.
(3)(a) Persons taken into custody pursuant to subsection
(2) of this section shall:
(i) Not be released until such time as a hearing is held to
determine whether to revoke or modify the person’s conditional release order and the court has issued its decision; and
(ii) Be held in the county jail, at a secure community
transition facility, or at the total confinement facility, at the
discretion of the secretary’s designee.
(b) The court shall be notified before the close of the next
judicial day that the person has been taken into custody and
shall promptly schedule a hearing.
(4) Before any hearing to revoke or modify the person’s
conditional release order, both the prosecuting agency and
the released person shall have the right to request an immediate mental examination of the released person. If the conditionally released person is indigent, the court shall, upon
request, assist him or her in obtaining a qualified expert or
professional person to conduct the examination.
(5) At any hearing to revoke or modify the conditional
release order:
(a) The prosecuting agency shall represent the state,
including determining whether to proceed with revocation or
modification of the conditional release order;
71.09.098
(2010 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
(b) Hearsay evidence is admissible if the court finds that
it is otherwise reliable; and
(c) The state shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has violated or is
in violation of the court’s conditional release order or that the
person is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision,
or treatment.
(6)(a) If the court determines that the state has met its
burden referenced in subsection (5)(c) of this section, and the
issue before the court is revocation of the court’s conditional
release order, the court shall consider the evidence presented
by the parties and the following factors relevant to whether
continuing the person’s conditional release is in the person’s
best interests or adequate to protect the community:
(i) The nature of the condition that was violated by the
person or that the person was in violation of in the context of
the person’s criminal history and underlying mental conditions;
(ii) The degree to which the violation was intentional or
grossly negligent;
(iii) The ability and willingness of the released person to
strictly comply with the conditional release order;
(iv) The degree of progress made by the person in community-based treatment; and
(v) The risk to the public or particular persons if the conditional release continues under the conditional release order
that was violated.
(b) Any factor alone, or in combination, shall support the
court’s determination to revoke the conditional release order.
(7) If the court determines the state has met its burden
referenced in subsection (5)(c) of this section, and the issue
before the court is modification of the court’s conditional
release order, the court shall modify the conditional release
order by adding conditions if the court determines that the
person is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision,
or treatment. The court has authority to modify its conditional release order by substituting a new treatment provider,
requiring new housing for the person, or imposing such additional supervision conditions as the court deems appropriate.
(8) A person whose conditional release has been revoked
shall be remanded to the custody of the secretary for control,
care, and treatment in a total confinement facility as designated in RCW 71.09.060(1). The person is thereafter eligible
for conditional release only in accord with the provisions of
RCW 71.09.090 and related statutes. [2009 c 409 § 11; 2006
c 282 § 1; 2001 c 286 § 13; 1995 c 216 § 13.]
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.