2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.443 Express warranties of quality. (1) Express
warranties made by any seller to a purchaser of a unit, if
relied upon by the purchaser, are created as follows:
(a) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which
relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto, area
improvements to the condominium that would directly benefit the unit, or the right to use or have the benefit of facilities
not located in the condominium creates an express warranty
that the unit and related rights and uses will conform to the
affirmation or promise;
(b) Any model or written description of the physical
characteristics of the condominium at the time the purchase
agreement is executed, including plans and specifications of
or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the
condominium will conform to the model or description
except pursuant to *RCW 64.34.410(1)(v);
64.34.443
[Title 64 RCW—page 53]
64.34.445
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
(c) Any written description of the quantity or extent of
the real property comprising the condominium, including
plats or surveys, creates an express warranty that the condominium will conform to the description, subject to customary
tolerances; and
(d) A written provision that a buyer may put a unit only
to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified use
is lawful.
(2) Neither formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee," nor a specific intention to make a warranty are necessary
to create an express warranty of quality, but a statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the real
estate or its value does not create a warranty. A purchaser
may not rely on any representation or express warranty
unless it is contained in the public offering statement or made
in writing signed by the declarant or declarant’s agent identified in the public offering statement.
(3) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser
all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers.
[1989 c 428 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 64.34.410 was amended by 1997 c 400 § 1,
changing subsection (1)(v) to subsection (1)(w).
*Reviser’s note: Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act were vetoed by the governor.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov