2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-419 Instruments signed for accommodation.
(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of
a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and
another party to the instrument ("accommodation party")
signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on
the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value
given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the
accommodation party "for accommodation."
(b) An accommodation party may sign the instrument as
maker, drawer, acceptor, or indorser and, subject to subsection (d), is obliged to pay the instrument in the capacity in
which the accommodation party signs. The obligation of an
accommodation party may be enforced notwithstanding any
statute of frauds and whether or not the accommodation party
receives consideration for the accommodation.
(c) A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an
accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument
is signed for accommodation if the signature is an anomalous
indorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the
signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obli62A.3-419
(2010 Ed.)
62A.3-501
gation of another party to the instrument. Except as provided
in RCW 62A.3-605, the obligation of an accommodation
party to pay the instrument is not affected by the fact that the
person enforcing the obligation had notice when the instrument was taken by that person that the accommodation party
signed the instrument for accommodation.
(d) If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is
guaranteeing collection rather than payment of the obligation
of another party to the instrument, the signer is obliged to pay
the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to
enforce the instrument only if (i) execution of judgment
against the other party has been returned unsatisfied, (ii) the
other party is insolvent or in an insolvency proceeding, (iii)
the other party cannot be served with process, or (iv) it is otherwise apparent that payment cannot be obtained from the
other party.
(e) An accommodation party who pays the instrument is
entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and
is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to
contribution from, an accommodation party. [1993 c 229 §
59; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-419. Cf. former RCW 62.01.137;
1955 c 35 § 62.01.137; prior: 1899 c 149 § 137; RRS §
3527.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov