2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-309 Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen
instrument. (a) A person not in possession of an instrument
is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when
loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was
not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure,
and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of
the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be
found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made,
RCW 62A.3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking
enforcement had produced the instrument. The court may not
enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement
unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument
is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable
means. [1993 c 229 § 37.]
62A.3-309
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov