2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.090 Petition for conditional release to less
restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge—Procedures. (1) If the secretary determines that the person’s
condition has so changed that either: (a) The person no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator; or
(b) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the
best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that
adequately protect the community, the secretary shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to
a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge. The
petition shall be filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency responsible for the initial commitment. The
court, upon receipt of the petition for conditional release to a
71.09.090
[Title 71 RCW—page 41]
71.09.090
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge, shall
within forty-five days order a hearing.
(2)(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
person from otherwise petitioning the court for conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge without the secretary’s approval. The secretary shall
provide the committed person with an annual written notice
of the person’s right to petition the court for conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge over the secretary’s objection. The notice shall contain a waiver of rights. The secretary shall file the notice and
waiver form and the annual report with the court. If the person does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the
court shall set a show cause hearing to determine whether
probable cause exists to warrant a hearing on whether the person’s condition has so changed that: (i) He or she no longer
meets the definition of a sexually violent predator; or (ii) conditional release to a proposed less restrictive alternative
would be in the best interest of the person and conditions can
be imposed that would adequately protect the community.
(b) The committed person shall have a right to have an
attorney represent him or her at the show cause hearing,
which may be conducted solely on the basis of affidavits or
declarations, but the person is not entitled to be present at the
show cause hearing. At the show cause hearing, the prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall present prima facie evidence establishing that the committed person continues to
meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that a
less restrictive alternative is not in the best interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that adequately protect
the community. In making this showing, the state may rely
exclusively upon the annual report prepared pursuant to