2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.128.007 Purpose. The purposes of this chapter are
70.128.007
to:
(1) Encourage the establishment and maintenance of
adult family homes that provide a humane, safe, and residential home environment for persons with functional limitations
who need personal and special care;
(2) Establish standards for regulating adult family homes
that adequately protect residents;
(3) Encourage consumers, families, providers, and the
public to become active in assuring their full participation in
development of adult family homes that provide high quality
and cost-effective care;
(4) Provide for appropriate care of residents in adult family homes by requiring that each resident have a care plan that
promotes the most appropriate level of physical, mental, and
psychosocial well-being consistent with client choice; and
(5) Accord each resident the right to participate in the
development of the care plan and in other major decisions
involving the resident and their care. [2001 c 319 § 5; 1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 19; 1989 c 427 § 15.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov