2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.41.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Administer" means the direct application of a legend
drug whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
means, to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(a) A practitioner; or
(b) The patient or research subject at the direction of the
practitioner.
(2) "Community-based care settings" include: Community residential programs for the developmentally disabled,
certified by the department of social and health services
under chapter 71A.12 RCW; adult family homes licensed
under chapter 70.128 RCW; and boarding homes licensed
under chapter 18.20 RCW. Community-based care settings
do not include acute care or skilled nursing facilities.
(3) "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a
legend drug, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(4) "Department" means the department of health.
(5) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a legend drug and, pursuant to that prescription or
order, the proper selection, measuring, compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare that prescription or
order for delivery.
(6) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(7) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a legend drug.
(8) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(9) "Drug" means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United
States pharmacopoeia, official homeopathic pharmacopoeia
of the United States, or official national formulary, or any
supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human
beings or animals;
(c) Substances (other than food, minerals or vitamins)
intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of
human beings or animals; and
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any
article specified in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection. It does
not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
(10) "Electronic communication of prescription information" means the communication of prescription information
by computer, or the transmission of an exact visual image of
a prescription by facsimile, or other electronic means for
original prescription information or prescription refill information for a legend drug between an authorized practitioner
and a pharmacy or the transfer of prescription information for
a legend drug from one pharmacy to another pharmacy.
(11) "In-home care settings" include an individual’s
place of temporary and permanent residence, but does not
include acute care or skilled nursing facilities, and does not
include community-based care settings.
(12) "Legend drugs" means any drugs which are required
by state law or regulation of the state board of pharmacy to be
dispensed on prescription only or are restricted to use by
practitioners only.
(13) "Legible prescription" means a prescription or medication order issued by a practitioner that is capable of being
69.41.010
[Title 69 RCW—page 45]
69.41.020
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
read and understood by the pharmacist filling the prescription
or the nurse or other practitioner implementing the medication order. A prescription must be hand printed, typewritten,
or electronically generated.
(14) "Medication assistance" means assistance rendered
by a nonpractitioner to an individual residing in a community-based care setting or in-home care setting to facilitate the
individual’s self-administration of a legend drug or controlled substance. It includes reminding or coaching the individual, handing the medication container to the individual,
opening the individual’s medication container, using an
enabler, or placing the medication in the individual’s hand,
and such other means of medication assistance as defined by
rule adopted by the department. A nonpractitioner may help
in the preparation of legend drugs or controlled substances
for self-administration where a practitioner has determined
and communicated orally or by written direction that such
medication preparation assistance is necessary and appropriate. Medication assistance shall not include assistance with
intravenous medications or injectable medications, except
prefilled insulin syringes.
(15) "Person" means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal
entity.
(16) "Practitioner" means:
(a) A physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an osteopathic physician or an osteopathic physician and surgeon
under chapter 18.57 RCW, a dentist under chapter 18.32
RCW, a podiatric physician and surgeon under chapter 18.22
RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a registered
nurse, advanced registered nurse practitioner, or licensed
practical nurse under chapter 18.79 RCW, an optometrist
under chapter 18.53 RCW who is certified by the optometry
board under RCW 18.53.010, an osteopathic physician assistant under chapter 18.57A RCW, a physician assistant under
chapter 18.71A RCW, a naturopath licensed under chapter