2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.120.190 Used vehicles. (1) Motor vehicle dealers
selling a used vehicle not under a new vehicle warranty shall
include a notice in each vehicle purchase order form that
reads as follows: "The owner of a vehicle may be required to
spend up to (a dollar amount established under RCW
70.120.070) for repairs if the vehicle does not meet the vehicle emission standards under this chapter. Unless expressly
warranted by the motor vehicle dealer, the dealer is not warranting that this vehicle will pass any emission tests required
by federal or state law."
(2) The signature of the purchaser on the notice required
under subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a valid
disclaimer of any implied warranty by the dealer as to a vehicle’s compliance with any emission standards.
(3) The disclosure requirement of subsection (1) of this
section applies to all motor vehicle dealers located in counties where state emission inspections are required. [1991 c
199 § 210.]
70.120.190
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
and the motor vehicles manufacturers association. [1996 c
186 § 518; 1991 c 199 § 212.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c
186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Clean-fuel grants: RCW 70.94.960.