2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-203 Transfer of instrument; rights acquired
by transfer. (a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving
to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the
instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer
is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a
holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights
of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly,
from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud
or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder
because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified
62A.3-203
(2010 Ed.)