2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105E.060 Disposal of waste in unlined trenches—
Investigation and cleanup of unlined trenches—Closure
of mixed waste tank systems. (1)(a) The department, within
sixty days after December 2, 2004, shall order any site owner
or operator utilizing landfills or burial grounds containing
unlined soil trenches in which mixed wastes are reasonably
believed by the department to have been disposed to:
(i) Cease disposal of all further wastes in unlined soil
trenches or facilities within thirty days of the order;
(ii) Initiate an investigation to provide the department
with an inventory based on actual characterization of all hazardous substances potentially disposed in unlined trenches;
(iii) Initiate an investigation of releases or potential
releases of any hazardous substances that were potentially
disposed in unlined trenches;
(iv) Prepare, or pay the costs of the department to prepare, pursuant to the provisions of chapters 70.105 and