2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.230 Rules of authority supersede local rules,
regulations, etc.—Exceptions. The rules and regulations
hereafter adopted by an authority under the provisions of this
chapter shall supersede the existing rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances of any of the component bodies
included within said authority in all matters relating to the
control and enforcement of air pollution as contemplated by
this chapter: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That existing rules,
regulations, resolutions and ordinances shall remain in effect
until such rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances are
superseded as provided in this section: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing herein shall be construed to supersede
any local county, or city ordinance or resolution, or any provision of the statutory or common law pertaining to nuisance;
nor to affect any aspect of employer-employee relationship
relating to conditions in a place of work, including without
limitation, statutes, rules or regulations governing industrial
health and safety standards or performance standards incorporated in zoning ordinances or resolutions of the component
bodies where such standards relating to air pollution control
or air quality containing requirements not less stringent than
70.94.230
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Clean Air Act
those of the authority. [1969 ex.s. c 168 § 28; 1967 c 238 §
38; 1957 c 232 § 23.]