2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not
* * *
Investigate or conduct an official inquiry into a potential
criminal violation of law; or (b) prosecute or otherwise conduct a criminal proceeding arising from an alleged violation
of law.
(4) "General health condition" means the patient’s health
status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good,"
"excellent," or terms denoting similar conditions.
(5) "Health care" means any care, service, or procedure
provided by a health care provider:
(a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or
mental condition; or
70.02.010
[Title 70 RCW—page 3]
70.02.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(b) That affects the structure or any function of the
human body.
(6) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic, nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a health
care provider provides health care to patients.
(7) "Health care information" means any information,
whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient
and directly relates to the patient’s health care, including a
patient’s deoxyribonucleic acid and identified sequence of
chemical base pairs. The term includes any required accounting of disclosures of health care information.
(8) "Health care operations" means any of the following
activities of a health care provider, health care facility, or
third-party payor to the extent that the activities are related to
functions that make an entity a health care provider, a health
care facility, or a third-party payor:
(a) Conducting: Quality assessment and improvement
activities, including outcomes evaluation and development of
clinical guidelines, if the obtaining of generalizable knowledge is not the primary purpose of any studies resulting from
such activities; population-based activities relating to
improving health or reducing health care costs, protocol
development, case management and care coordination, contacting of health care providers and patients with information
about treatment alternatives; and related functions that do not
include treatment;
(b) Reviewing the competence or qualifications of health
care professionals, evaluating practitioner and provider performance and third-party payor performance, conducting
training programs in which students, trainees, or practitioners
in areas of health care learn under supervision to practice or
improve their skills as health care providers, training of nonhealth care professionals, accreditation, certification, licensing, or credentialing activities;
(c) Underwriting, premium rating, and other activities
relating to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract
of health insurance or health benefits, and ceding, securing,
or placing a contract for reinsurance of risk relating to claims
for health care, including stop-loss insurance and excess of
* * *
analyses for policy holders, plan sponsors, or other customers, provided that health care information is not disclosed to
such policy holder, plan sponsor, or customer;
(iii) Resolution of internal grievances;
[Title 70 RCW—page 4]
(iv) The sale, transfer, merger, or consolidation of all or
part of a health care provider, health care facility, or thirdparty payor with another health care provider, health care
facility, or third-party payor or an entity that following such
activity will become a health care provider, health care facility, or third-party payor, and due diligence related to such
activity; and
(v) Consistent with applicable legal requirements, creating deidentified health care information or a limited dataset
and fund-raising for the benefit of the health care provider,
health care facility, or third-party payor.
(9) "Health care provider" means a person who is
licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the
law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course
of business or practice of a profession.
(10) "Institutional review board" means any board, committee, or other group formally designated by an institution,
or authorized under federal or state law, to review, approve
the initiation of, or conduct periodic review of research programs to assure the protection of the rights and welfare of
human research subjects.
(11) "Maintain," as related to health care information,
means to hold, possess, preserve, retain, store, or control that
information.
(12) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has
received health care. The term includes a deceased individual who has received health care.
(13) "Payment" means:
(a) The activities undertaken by:
(i) A third-party payor to obtain premiums or to determine or fulfill its responsibility for coverage and provision of
benefits by the third-party payor; or
(ii) A health care provider, health care facility, or thirdparty payor, to obtain or provide reimbursement for the provision of health care; and
(b) The activities in (a) of this subsection that relate to
the patient to whom health care is provided and that include,
but are not limited to:
(i) Determinations of eligibility or coverage, including
coordination of benefits or the determination of cost-sharing
amounts, and adjudication or subrogation of health benefit
claims;
(ii) Risk adjusting amounts due based on enrollee health
status and demographic characteristics;
(iii) Billing, claims management, collection activities,
obtaining payment under a contract for reinsurance, including stop-loss insurance and excess of loss insurance, and
related health care data processing;
(iv) Review of health care services with respect to medical necessity, coverage under a health plan, appropriateness
of care, or justification of charges;
* * *