2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.44.130 Bonds—Payment—Security for deposits.
The principal and interest of such general bonds shall be paid
by levying each year a tax upon the taxable property within
the district sufficient, together with other revenues of the district available for such purpose, to pay said interest and principal of said bonds, which tax shall be due and collectible as
any other tax. All bonds and warrants issued under the
authority of this chapter shall be legal securities, which may
be used by any bank or trust company for deposit with the
state treasurer, or any county or city treasurer, as security for
deposits, in lieu of a surety bond, under any law relating to
deposits of public moneys. [1984 c 186 § 61; 1971 ex.s. c
218 § 3; 1945 c 264 § 14; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6090-43.]
70.44.130
70.44.090