2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
* * *
granted, and (B) the wrongful retention of any rents, insurance proceeds, or condemnation awards by the borrower or
grantor, respectively, that are otherwise owed to the beneficiary.
(ii) This subsection (3)(a) does not apply to any property
that is occupied by the borrower as its principal residence as
of the date of the trustee’s sale;
(b) Any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosures of any other
deeds of trust, mortgages, security agreements, or other security interests or liens covering any real or personal property
granted to secure the obligation that was secured by the deed
of trust foreclosed; or
(c) Subject to this section, an action for a deficiency
judgment against a guarantor if the guarantor is timely given
the notices under RCW 61.24.042.
(4) Any action referred to in subsection (3)(a) and (c) of
this section shall be commenced within one year after the
date of the trustee’s sale, or a later date to which the liable
party otherwise agrees in writing with the beneficiary after
the notice of foreclosure is given, plus any period during
which the action is prohibited by a bankruptcy, insolvency,
moratorium, or other similar debtor protection statute. If
there occurs more than one trustee’s sale under a deed of trust
securing a commercial loan or if trustee’s sales are made pursuant to two or more deeds of trust securing the same commercial loan, the one-year limitation in this section begins on
the date of the last of those trustee’s sales.
(5) In any action against a guarantor following a trustee’s
sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan, the
guarantor may request the court or other appropriate adjudicator to determine, or the court or other appropriate adjudicator may in its discretion determine, the fair value of the property sold at the sale and the deficiency judgment against the
guarantor shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the total
amount owed to the beneficiary by the guarantor as of the
* * *
deficiency from the date of the trustee’s sale at the rate provided in the guaranty, the deed of trust, or in any other contracts evidencing the debt secured by the deed of trust, as
applicable, and any costs, expenses, and fees that are provided for in any contract evidencing the guarantor’s liability
for such a judgment. If any other security is sold to satisfy the
same debt prior to the entry of a deficiency judgment against
the guarantor, the fair value of that security, as calculated in
the manner applicable to the property sold at the trustee’s
sale, shall be added to the fair value of the property sold at the
trustee’s sale as of the date that additional security is foreclosed. This section is in lieu of any right any guarantor
would otherwise have to establish an upset price pursuant to
RCW 61.12.060 prior to a trustee’s sale.
(6) A guarantor granting a deed of trust to secure its
guaranty of a commercial loan shall be subject to a deficiency
judgment following a trustee’s sale under that deed of trust
only to the extent stated in subsection (3)(a)(i) of this section.
If the deed of trust encumbers the guarantor’s principal resi[Title 61 RCW—page 16]
dence, the guarantor shall be entitled to receive an amount up
to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW 6.13.030, without regard to the effect of RCW 6.13.080(2), from the bid at
the foreclosure or trustee’s sale accepted by the sheriff or
trustee prior to the application of the bid to the guarantor’s
obligation.
(7) A beneficiary’s acceptance of a deed in lieu of a
trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial
loan exonerates the guarantor from any liability for the debt
secured thereby except to the extent the guarantor otherwise
agrees as part of the deed in lieu transaction.
(8) This chapter does not preclude a beneficiary from
foreclosing a deed of trust in the same manner as a real property mortgage and this section does not apply to such a foreclosure.
(9) Any contract, note, deed of trust, or guaranty may, by
its express language, prohibit the recovery of any portion or
all of a deficiency after the property encumbered by the deed
of trust securing a commercial loan is sold at a trustee’s sale.
* * *