2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.030 Sexually violent predator petition—Filing.
(1) A petition may be filed alleging that a person is a sexually
violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such
allegation when it appears that: (a) A person who at any time
previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is
about to be released from total confinement; (b) a person
found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released from total confinement; (c) a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense and
who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial is
about to be released, or has been released, pursuant to RCW
10.77.086(4); (d) a person who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense is about to be
r e l ea s e d , o r h a s b e e n r e le a s e d , p u r s u a n t t o R C W
*10.77.020(3), 10.77.110 (1) or (3), or 10.77.150; or (e) a
person who at any time previously has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense and has since been released from
total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.
(2) The petition may be filed by:
(a) The prosecuting attorney of a county in which:
(i) The person has been charged or convicted with a sexually violent offense;
(ii) A recent overt act occurred involving a person covered under subsection (1)(e) of this section; or
(iii) The person committed a recent overt act, or was
charged or convicted of a criminal offense that would qualify
as a recent overt act, if the only sexually violent offense
charge or conviction occurred in a jurisdiction other than
Washington; or
(b) The attorney general, if requested by the county prosecuting attorney identified in (a) of this subsection. If the
county prosecuting attorney requests that the attorney general
71.09.030
(2010 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
71.09.060
sult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall
be permitted to testify by telephone. [2009 c 409 § 4; 2001 c
286 § 6; 1995 c 216 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1004.]
file and prosecute a case under this chapter, then the county
shall charge the attorney general only the fees, including filing and jury fees, that would be charged and paid by the
county prosecuting attorney, if the county prosecuting attorney retained the case. [2009 c 409 § 3; 2008 c 213 § 12; 1995
c 216 § 3; 1992 c 45 § 4; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 3; 1990 c 3 §
1003.]
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.77.020 was amended by 1998 c 297 § 30,
deleting subsection (3).
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov