2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.84.040 Precautions for drivers of motor vehicles
approaching a wheelchair user or pedestrian who is using
a white cane, dog guide, or service animal. The driver of a
vehicle approaching a totally or partially blind pedestrian
who is carrying a cane predominantly white in color (with or
without a red tip), a totally or partially blind or hearing
impaired pedestrian using a dog guide, a person with physical
disabilities using a service animal, or a person with a disability using a wheelchair or a power wheelchair as defined in
RCW 46.04.415 shall take all necessary precautions to avoid
injury to such pedestrian or wheelchair user. Any driver who
fails to take such precaution shall be liable in damages for
any injury caused such pedestrian or wheelchair user. It shall
be unlawful for the operator of any vehicle to drive into or
upon any crosswalk while there is on such crosswalk such
pedestrian or wheelchair user crossing or attempting to cross
the roadway, if such pedestrian or wheelchair user is using a
white cane, using a dog guide, using a service animal, or
using a wheelchair or a power wheelchair as defined in RCW