2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.285 Additional confinement—Prior history
evidence. In determining whether an inpatient or less restrictive alternative commitment under the process provided in
RCW 71.05.280 and *71.05.320(2) is appropriate, great
weight shall be given to evidence of a prior history or pattern
of decompensation and discontinuation of treatment resulting
in: (1) Repeated hospitalizations; or (2) repeated peace
officer interventions resulting in juvenile offenses, criminal
charges, diversion programs, or jail admissions. Such evidence may be used to provide a factual basis for concluding
that the individual would not receive, if released, such care as
is essential for his or her health or safety. [2001 c 12 § 1;
1997 c 112 § 23.]
71.05.285
*Reviser’s note: RCW 71.05.320 was amended by 2006 c 333 § 304,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (3).