2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.127 Failure to bring civil action to enjoin foreclosure—Not a waiver of claims. (1) The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure
sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim
for damages asserting:
(a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation;
(b) A violation of Title 19 RCW; or
(c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply with the
provisions of this chapter.
(2) The nonwaived claims listed under subsection (1) of
this section are subject to the following limitations:
61.24.127
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
(a) The claim must be asserted or brought within two
years from the date of the foreclosure sale or within the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires
earlier;
(b) The claim may not seek any remedy at law or in
equity other than monetary damages;
(c) The claim may not affect in any way the validity or
finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the
property;
(d) A borrower or grantor who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a lis pendens or any other document
purporting to create a similar effect, related to the real property foreclosed upon;
(e) The claim may not operate in any way to encumber or
cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to the extent that a judgment on the claim in
favor of the borrower or grantor may, consistent with RCW
4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then
owned by the judgment debtor; and
(f) The relief that may be granted for judgment upon the
claim is limited to actual damages. However, if the borrower
or grantor brings in the same civil action a claim for violation
of chapter 19.86 RCW, arising out of the same alleged facts,
relief under chapter 19.86 RCW is limited to actual damages,
treble damages as provided for in RCW 19.86.090, and the
costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(4) [(3)] This section applies only to foreclosures of
owner-occupied residential real property.
(5) [(4)] This section does not apply to the foreclosure of
a deed of trust used to secure a commercial loan. [2009 c 292
§ 6.]