2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.74.110 Manufacturer’s report—Inspection—
License. All persons engaged in the manufacture of explosives, or any process involving explosives, or where explosives are used as a component part in the manufacture of any
article or device, on August 11, 1969, shall within sixty days
thereafter, and all persons engaging in the manufacture of
explosives, or any process involving explosives, or where
explosives are used as a component part in the manufacture
70.74.110
(2010 Ed.)
70.74.120
of any article or device after August 11, 1969, shall, before so
engaging, make an application in writing, subscribed to by
such person or his agent, to the department of labor and
industries, the application stating:
(1) Location of place of manufacture or processing;
(2) Kind of explosives manufactured, processed or used;
(3) The distance that such explosives manufacturing
building is located or intended to be located from the other
factory buildings, magazines, inhabited buildings, railroads
and highways and public utility transmission systems;
(4) The name and address of the applicant;
(5) The reason for desiring to manufacture explosives;
(6) The applicant’s citizenship, if the applicant is an individual;
(7) If the applicant is a partnership, the names and
addresses of the partners, and their citizenship;
(8) If the applicant is an association or corporation, the
names and addresses of the officers and directors thereof, and
their citizenship; and
(9) Such other pertinent information as the director of
labor and industries shall require to effectuate the purpose of
this chapter.
There shall be kept in the main office on the premises of
each explosives manufacturing plant a plan of said plant
showing the location of all explosives manufacturing buildings and the distance they are located from other factory
buildings where persons are employed and from magazines,
and these plans shall at all times be open to inspection by duly
authorized inspectors of the department of labor and industries. The superintendent of each plant shall upon demand of
said inspector furnish the following information:
(a) The maximum amount and kind of explosive material
which is or will be present in each building at one time.
(b) The nature and kind of work carried on in each building and whether or not said buildings are surrounded by natural or artificial barricades.
Except as provided in RCW 70.74.370, the department
of labor and industries shall as soon as possible after receiving such application cause an inspection to be made of the
explosives manufacturing plant, and if found to be in accordance with RCW 70.74.030 and 70.74.050 and 70.74.061,
such department shall issue a license to the person applying
therefor showing compliance with the provisions of this
chapter if the applicant demonstrates that either the applicant
or the officers, agents or employees of the applicant are sufficiently experienced in the manufacture of explosives and the
applicant meets the qualifications for a license under RCW