2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-609 Right to adequate assurance of performance. (1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each
party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for
insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either
party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of
due performance and until he receives such assurance may if
commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which
he has not already received the agreed return.
(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds
for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall
be determined according to commercial standards.
(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment
does not prejudice the aggrieved party’s right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.
(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide
within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such
assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-609. Cf. former RCW sections:
(i) RCW 63.04.540; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 53; RRS § 5836-53.
(ii) RCW 63.04.550(1)(b); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 54; RRS §