2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-102 Definitions and index of definitions. (a)
Article 9A definitions. In this Article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united
* * *
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information
stored in an electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages
and other liens on real property.
(2010 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory,
farm products, or consumer goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing
timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods
produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35) "Farming operation" means raising, cultivating,
propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36) "File number" means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to RCW 62A.9A-519(a).
(37) "Filing office" means an office designated in RCW
62A.9A-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38) "Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant
to RCW 62A.9A-526.
(39) "Financing statement" means a record or records
composed of an initial financing statement and any filed
record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and
satisfying RCW 62A.9A-502 (a) and (b). The term includes
the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related
to particular real property that an interest in them arises under
real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property,
including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper,
commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods,
instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before
extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a
security interest attaches. The term includes (A) fixtures, (B)
standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (C) the unborn young of animals,
(D) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops
are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (E) manufactured
homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in
connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the
program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it
customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use
the program in connection with the goods. The term does not
include a computer program embedded in goods that consist
solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The
term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit
rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals
(2010 Ed.)
62A.9A-102
before extraction or a manufactured home converted to real
property under chapter 65.20 RCW.
(45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency,
department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the
government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country.
The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on
which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws
of the United States.
(46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to
payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or
services provided.
(47) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument or any
other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease,
and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (A) investment property, (B)
letters of credit, (C) writings that evidence a right to payment
arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information
contained on or for use with the card, (D) writings that do not
contain a promise or order to pay, or (E) writings that are
expressly nontransferable or nonassignable.
(48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products,
which:
(A) Are leased by a person as lessor;
(B) Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) Consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49) "Investment property" means a security, whether
certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities
account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50) "Jurisdiction of organization," with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law
the organization is organized.
(51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to payment or
* * *