2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
* * *
ity, or otherwise generated hazardous wastes disposed of or
treated at the facility;
(d) Any person (i) who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a disposal, treatment, or other
facility selected by such person from which there is a release
or a threatened release for which remedial action is required,
unless such facility, at the time of disposal or treatment, could
legally receive such substance; or (ii) who accepts a hazardous substance for transport to such a facility and has reasonable grounds to believe that such facility is not operated in
accordance with chapter 70.105 RCW; and
(e) Any person who both sells a hazardous substance and
is responsible for written instructions for its use if (i) the substance is used according to the instructions and (ii) the use
constitutes a release for which remedial action is required at
the facility.
(2) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly
liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and
for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or
threatened releases of hazardous substances. The attorney
general, at the request of the department, is empowered to
recover all costs and damages from persons liable therefor.
(3) The following persons are not liable under this section:
(a) Any person who can establish that the release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance for which the
person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by:
(i) An act of God;
(ii) An act of war; or
(iii) An act or omission of a third party (including but not
limited to a trespasser) other than (A) an employee or agent
of the person asserting the defense, or (B) any person whose
act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the person
asserting this defense to liability. This defense only applies
where the person asserting the defense has exercised the
utmost care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions;
(b) Any person who is an owner, past owner, or purchaser of a facility and who can establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that at the time the facility was acquired by
the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know
that any hazardous substance, the release or threatened
release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for
the remedial action, was released or disposed of on, in, or at
the facility. This subsection (b) is limited as follows:
(i) To establish that a person had no reason to know, the
person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all
appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of
the property, consistent with good commercial or customary
* * *
crops, applies pesticides or fertilizers without negligence and
in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(4) There may be no settlement by the state with any person potentially liable under this chapter except in accordance
with this section.
(a) The attorney general may agree to a settlement with
any potentially liable person only if the department finds,
after public notice and any required hearing, that the proposed settlement would lead to a more expeditious cleanup of
hazardous substances in compliance with cleanup standards
under RCW 70.105D.030(2)(e) and with any remedial orders
issued by the department. Whenever practicable and in the
public interest, the attorney general may expedite such a settlement with persons whose contribution is insignificant in
amount and toxicity. A hearing shall be required only if at
least ten persons request one or if the department determines
a hearing is necessary.
(b) A settlement agreement under this section shall be
entered as a consent decree issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(c) A settlement agreement may contain a covenant not
to sue only of a scope commensurate with the settlement
agreement in favor of any person with whom the attorney
general has settled under this section. Any covenant not to
sue shall contain a reopener clause which requires the court to
amend the covenant not to sue if factors not known at the time
of entry of the settlement agreement are discovered and
present a previously unknown threat to human health or the
environment.
(d) A party who has resolved its liability to the state
under this section shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. The settlement does not discharge any of the other liable parties but it
reduces the total potential liability of the others to the state by
the amount of the settlement.
(e) If the state has entered into a consent decree with an
owner or operator under this section, the state shall not
enforce this chapter against any owner or operator who is a
successor in interest to the settling party unless under the
terms of the consent decree the state could enforce against the
settling party, if:
(i) The successor owner or operator is liable with respect
to the facility solely due to that person’s ownership interest or
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
operator status acquired as a successor in interest to the
owner or operator with whom the state has entered into a consent decree; and
(ii) The stay of enforcement under this subsection does
not apply if the consent decree was based on circumstances
unique to the settling party that do not exist with regard to the
successor in interest, such as financial hardship. For consent
decrees entered into before July 27, 1997, at the request of a
settling party or a potential successor owner or operator, the
* * *