2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.44.080 Superintendent—Powers. (1) The superintendent shall be the chief administrative officer of the public
district hospital and shall have control of administrative functions of the district. The superintendent shall be responsible
to the commission for the efficient administration of all
affairs of the district. In case of the absence or temporary disability of the superintendent a competent person shall be
appointed by the commission. The superintendent shall be
entitled to attend all meetings of the commission and its committees and to take part in the discussion of any matters pertaining to the district, but shall have no vote.
(2) Where the commission has appointed more than one
superintendent as provided in RCW 70.44.070, the commission shall assign among the superintendents the powers set
forth in this section as deemed appropriate by the commission. [1987 c 58 § 2; 1982 c 84 § 17; 1945 c 264 § 9; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 6090-38.]
70.44.080