2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.440 Conversion condominiums—Notice—Tenants—Relocation assistance. (1)(a) A declarant of a conversion condominium, and any dealer who intends to offer
* * *
disability, or other condition affecting cognition, disease,
chemical dependency, or a medical condition that is permanent, not reversible or curable, or is long lasting, and severely
limits a person’s mental or physical capacity for self-care;
and
(B) "Elderly" means a person who is at least sixty-five
years of age;
(f) Except as authorized under (g) of this subsection, a
declarant and any dealer shall not begin any construction,
remodeling, or repairs to any interior portion of an occupied
building that is to be converted to a condominium during the
one hundred twenty-day notice period provided for in subsection (1) of this section unless all residential tenants and residential subtenants who have elected not to purchase a unit
and who are in lawful occupancy in the building have vacated
the premises. For the purposes of this subsection:
(i) "Construction, remodeling, or repairs" means the
work that is done for the purpose of converting the condominium, not work that is done to maintain the building or lot
for the residential use of the existing tenants or subtenants;
(ii) "Occupied building" means a stand-alone structure
occupied by tenants and does not include other stand-alone
buildings located on the property or detached common area
facilities; and
(g)(i) If a declarant or dealer has offered existing tenants
an option to terminate an existing lease or rental agreement
without cause or consequence as authorized under subsection
(1)(c) of this section, a declarant and any dealer may begin
construction, remodeling, or repairs to interior portions of an
occupied building (A) to repair or remodel vacant units to be
(2010 Ed.)
64.34.443
used as model units, if the repair or remodel is limited to one
model for each unit type in the building, (B) to repair or
remodel a vacant unit or common area for use as a sales
office, or (C) to do both.
(ii) The work performed under this subsection (6)(g)
must not violate the tenant’s or subtenant’s rights of quiet
enjoyment during the one hundred twenty-day notice period.
(7) Violations of any city or county ordinance adopted as
authorized by subsection (6) of this section shall give rise to
such remedies, penalties, and causes of action which may be
lawfully imposed by such city or county. Such violations
shall not invalidate the creation of the condominium or the
conveyance of any interest therein. [2008 c 113 § 1; 1992 c
220 § 25; 1990 c 166 § 13; 1989 c 43 § 4-110.]
Application—2008 c 113: "This act does not apply to any conversion
condominiums for which a notice required under RCW 64.34.440(1) has
been delivered before August 1, 2008." [2008 c 113 § 5.]
Effective date—2008 c 113: "This act takes effect August 1, 2008."
[2008 c 113 § 6.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov