2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.28.040 Character of joint tenancy interests held
by both spouses or both domestic partners. (1) Joint tenancy interests held in the names of both spouses or both
domestic partners, whether or not in conjunction with others,
are presumed to be their community property, the same as
other property held in the name of both spouses or both
domestic partners. Any such interest passes to the survivor of
the spouse or survivor of the domestic partner as provided for
property held in joint tenancy, but in all other respects the
interest is treated as community property.
(2) Either person in a marriage or either person in a state
registered domestic partnership, or both, may sever a joint
tenancy. When a joint tenancy is severed, the property, or
proceeds of the property, shall be presumed to be their community property, whether it is held in the name of either
spouse, or both, or in the name of either domestic partner, or
both.
(3) This section applies as of January 1, 1985, to all
existing or subsequently created joint tenancies. [2008 c 6 §
628; 1993 c 19 § 2; 1985 c 10 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 174.]
64.28.040
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Purpose—1985 c 10: "The purpose of this act is to make technical corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes made
in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II, section 19
of the state Constitution." [1985 c 10 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 64.32 RCW
HORIZONTAL PROPERTY REGIMES ACT
(CONDOMINIUMS)
Chapter 64.32
Sections
64.32.010
64.32.020
64.32.030
64.32.040
64.32.050
64.32.060
64.32.070
64.32.080
64.32.090
64.32.100
64.32.110
64.32.120
64.32.130
64.32.140
64.32.150
64.32.160
Definitions.
Application of chapter.
Apartments and common areas declared real property.
Ownership and possession of apartments and common areas.
Common areas and facilities.
Compliance with covenants, bylaws and administrative rules
and regulations.
Liens or encumbrances—Enforcement—Satisfaction.
Common profits and expenses.
Contents of declaration.
Copy of survey map, building plans to be filed—Contents of
plans.
Ordinances, resolutions, or zoning laws—Construction.
Contents of deeds or other conveyances of apartments.
Mortgages, liens or encumbrances affecting an apartment at
time of first conveyance.
Recording.
Removal of property from provisions of chapter.
Removal of property from provisions of chapter—No bar to
subsequent resubmission.
[Title 64 RCW—page 20]
64.32.170
64.32.180
64.32.190
64.32.200
64.32.210
64.32.220
64.32.230
64.32.240
64.32.250
64.32.900
64.32.910
64.32.920
Records and books—Availability for examination—Audits.
Exemption from liability for contribution for common
expenses prohibited.
Separate assessments and taxation.
Assessments for common expenses—Enforcement of collection—Liens and foreclosures—Liability of mortgagee or
purchaser.
Conveyance—Liability of grantor and grantee for unpaid common expenses.
Insurance.
Destruction or damage to all or part of property—Disposition.
Actions.
Application of chapter, declaration and bylaws.
Short title.
Construction of term "this chapter."
Severability—1963 c 156.
Condominiums created after July 1, 1990: Chapter 64.34 RCW.
Conversion of apartments into condominiums, notice required: RCW
59.18.200.
Mutual savings banks, powers as to condominiums: RCW 32.04.025.
RCW 64.34.380 through 64.34.390 concerning reserve accounts and reserve
studies applicable to residential condominiums governed by chapter