2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-327 Special incidents of sale on approval and
sale or return. (1) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise
agreed
(a) although the goods are identified to the contract the
risk of loss and the title do not pass to the buyer until acceptance; and
(b) use of the goods consistent with the purpose of trial is
not acceptance but failure seasonably to notify the seller of
election to return the goods is acceptance, and if the goods
conform to the contract acceptance of any part is acceptance
of the whole; and
(c) after due notification of election to return, the return
is at the seller’s risk and expense but a merchant buyer must
follow any reasonable instructions.
(2) Under a sale or return unless otherwise agreed
(a) the option to return extends to the whole or any commercial unit of the goods while in substantially their original
condition, but must be exercised seasonably; and
(b) the return is at the buyer’s risk and expense. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 2-327. Cf. former RCW 63.04.200(3); 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 19; RRS § 5836-19.]
62A.2-327