2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied against
a unit from the time the assessment is due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and
encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A lien under
64.34.364
[Title 64 RCW—page 44]
this section is not subject to the provisions of chapter 6.13
RCW.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described
in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of assessments for common expenses, excluding any amounts for capital improvements, based on the periodic budget adopted by
the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.360(1) which would
have become due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriff’s sale in an action for judicial foreclosure by either the association or a mortgagee, the date of a
trustee’s sale in a nonjudicial foreclosure by a mortgagee, or
the date of recording of the declaration of forfeiture in a proceeding by the vendor under a real estate contract.
(4) The priority of the association’s lien against units
encumbered by a mortgage held by an eligible mortgagee or
by a mortgagee which has given the association a written
request for a notice of delinquent assessments shall be
reduced by up to three months if and to the extent that the lien
priority under subsection (3) of this section includes delinquencies which relate to a period after such holder becomes
an eligible mortgagee or has given such notice and before the
association gives the holder a written notice of the delinquency. This subsection does not affect the priority of
mechanics’ or materialmen’s liens, or the priority of liens for
other assessments made by the association.
(5) If the association forecloses its lien under this section
nonjudicially pursuant to chapter 61.24 RCW, as provided by
subsection (9) of this section, the association shall not be
entitled to the lien priority provided for under subsection (3)
* * *
(2010 Ed.)
Condominium Act
or its authorized representative shall have the power, unless
prohibited by the declaration, to purchase the unit at the foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, mortgage, or convey
the same. Upon an express waiver in the complaint of any
right to a deficiency judgment in a judicial foreclosure action,
the period of redemption shall be eight months. Nothing in
this section shall prohibit an association from taking a deed in
lieu of foreclosure.
(10) From the time of commencement of an action by the
association to foreclose a lien for nonpayment of delinquent
assessments against a unit that is not occupied by the owner
thereof, the association shall be entitled to the appointment of
a receiver to collect from the lessee thereof the rent for the
unit as and when due. If the rental is not paid, the receiver
may obtain possession of the unit, refurbish it for rental up to
a reasonable standard for rental units in this type of condominium, rent the unit or permit its rental to others, and apply
the rents first to the cost of the receivership and attorneys’
fees thereof, then to the cost of refurbishing the unit, then to
applicable charges, then to costs, fees, and charges of the
foreclosure action, and then to the payment of the delinquent
assessments. Only a receiver may take possession and collect
rents under this subsection, and a receiver shall not be
appointed less than ninety days after the delinquency. The
exercise by the association of the foregoing rights shall not
affect the priority of preexisting liens on the unit.
(11) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
the holder of a mortgage or other purchaser of a unit who
obtains the right of possession of the unit through foreclosure
shall not be liable for assessments or installments thereof that
became due prior to such right of possession. Such unpaid
* * *