2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.345 Alternative placement—Authority of
court. Nothing in chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess.
shall operate to restrict a court’s authority to make less
restrictive alternative placements to a committed person’s
71.09.345
(2010 Ed.)
Private Establishments
individual residence or to a setting less restrictive than a
secure community transition facility. A court-ordered less
restrictive alternative placement to a committed person’s
individual residence is not a less restrictive alternative placement to a secure community transition facility. [2001 2nd
sp.s. c 12 § 226.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Chapter 71.12
to this chapter. Such rules shall include provisions for an
annual inspection of the special commitment center and
requirements for treatment plans and the retention of records.
[2000 c 44 § 1.]
Effective date—2000 c 44: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 22, 2000]." [2000 c 44 § 2.]