2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.70.040 Powers and duties of commission—When
legislative approval required. The commission shall have
the power, and it shall be its duty:
(1) To adopt rules governing the establishment and operation of a state lottery as it deems necessary and desirable in
order that such a lottery be initiated at the earliest feasible and
practicable time, and in order that such lottery produce the
maximum amount of net revenues for the state consonant
with the dignity of the state and the general welfare of the
67.70.040
[Title 67 RCW—page 45]
67.70.042
Title 67 RCW: Sports and Recreation—Convention Facilities
people. Such rules shall include, but shall not be limited to,
the following:
(a) The type of lottery to be conducted which may
include the selling of tickets or shares, but such tickets or
shares may not be sold over the internet. The use of electronic or mechanical devices or video terminals which allow
for individual play against such devices or terminals shall be
prohibited. An affirmative vote of sixty percent of both
houses of the legislature is required before offering any game
allowing or requiring a player to become eligible for a prize
or to otherwise play any portion of the game by interacting
with any device or terminal involving digital, video, or other
electronic representations of any game of chance, including
scratch tickets, pull-tabs, bingo, poker or other cards, dice,
roulette, keno, or slot machines. Approval of the legislature
shall be required before entering any agreement with other
state lotteries to conduct shared games;
(b) The price, or prices, of tickets or shares in the lottery;
(c) The numbers and sizes of the prizes on the winning
tickets or shares;
(d) The manner of selecting the winning tickets or
shares, except as limited by (a) of this subsection;
(e) The manner and time of payment of prizes to the
holder of winning tickets or shares which, at the director’s
option, may be paid in lump sum amounts or installments
over a period of years;
(f) The frequency of the drawings or selections of winning tickets or shares. Approval of the legislature is required
before conducting any online game in which the drawing or
selection of winning tickets occurs more frequently than once
every twenty-four hours;
(g) Without limit as to number, the type or types of locations at which tickets or shares may be sold;
(h) The method to be used in selling tickets or shares,
except as limited by (a) of this subsection;
(i) The licensing of agents to sell or distribute tickets or
shares, except that a person under the age of eighteen shall
not be licensed as an agent;
(j) The manner and amount of compensation, if any, to
be paid licensed sales agents necessary to provide for the adequate availability of tickets or shares to prospective buyers
and for the convenience of the public;
(k) The apportionment of the total revenues accruing
from the sale of lottery tickets or shares and from all other
sources among: (i) The payment of prizes to the holders of
winning tickets or shares, which shall not be less than fortyfive percent of the gross annual revenue from such lottery,
(ii) transfers to the lottery administrative account created by
RCW 67.70.260, and (iii) transfer to the state’s general fund.
Transfers to the state general fund shall be made in compliance with RCW 43.01.050;
(l) Such other matters necessary or desirable for the efficient and economical operation and administration of the lottery and for the convenience of the purchasers of tickets or
shares and the holders of winning tickets or shares.
(2) To ensure that in each place authorized to sell lottery
tickets or shares, on the back of the ticket or share, and in any
advertising or promotion there shall be conspicuously displayed an estimate of the probability of purchasing a winning
ticket.
[Title 67 RCW—page 46]
(3) To amend, repeal, or supplement any such rules from
time to time as it deems necessary or desirable.
(4) To advise and make recommendations to the director
for the operation and administration of the lottery. [2006 c
290 § 3; 1994 c 218 § 4; 1991 c 359 § 1; 1988 c 289 § 801;
1987 c 511 § 2; 1985 c 375 § 1; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 7 § 4.]
State policy—2006 c 290: See note following RCW 9.46.240.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov