2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.01.210 Institutional chaplains—Appointment—
Qualifications. (1) The secretary of corrections shall appoint
institutional chaplains for the state correctional institutions
for convicted felons. Institutional chaplains shall be
appointed as employees of the department of corrections.
The secretary of corrections may further contract with chaplains to be employed as is necessary to meet the religious
needs of those inmates whose religious denominations are
not represented by institutional chaplains and where volunteer chaplains are not available.
(2) Institutional chaplains appointed by the department
of corrections under this section shall have qualifications
necessary to function as religious program coordinators for
all faith groups represented within the department. Every
chaplain so appointed or contracted with shall have qualifications consistent with community standards of the given faith
group to which the chaplain belongs and shall not be required
to violate the tenets of his or her faith when acting in an ecclesiastical role.
(3) The secretary of social and health services shall
appoint chaplains for the correctional institutions for juveniles found delinquent by the juvenile courts; and the secretary of corrections and the secretary of social and health services shall appoint one or more chaplains for other custodial,
correctional, and mental institutions under their control.
(4) Except as provided in this section, the chaplains so
appointed under this section shall have the qualifications and
shall be compensated in an amount as recommended by the
appointing department and approved by the Washington personnel resources board. [2008 c 104 § 3; 1993 c 281 § 62;
1981 c 136 § 69; 1979 c 141 § 154; 1967 c 58 § 1; 1959 c 33
§ 1; 1959 c 28 § 72.01.210. Prior: 1955 c 248 § 1. Formerly
RCW 72.04.160.]
72.01.210
Finding—2008 c 104: "The legislature finds that men and women who
are incarcerated have the need to develop prosocial behaviors. These behaviors will better enable these men and women to fully participate in society
and adhere to law-abiding behaviors, such as continuing treatment that is
undertaken in prison, once the person is released in the community.
Living in an environment where foundational skills are modeled and
encouraged fosters positive outcomes for people who have been convicted
and sentenced for their crimes. Basic skills include positive decision making, personal responsibility, building a healthy community, religious tolerance and understanding, ethics and morality, conflict management, family
life relationships, leadership, managing emotions, restorative justice, transitional issues, and spirituality. Learning and practicing how to overcome
minor and significant obstacles in a positive way will prepare offenders who
are returning to our communities to begin their new crime-free lives." [2008
c 104 § 1.]
Housing allowance for state-employed chaplains: RCW 41.04.360.
Washington personnel resources board: RCW 41.06.110.
72.01.280
suits. Regardless of whether the services are voluntary or
provided by employment or contract with the department of
corrections, a chaplain who provides the services authorized
by RCW 72.01.220:
(1) May not be compelled to carry personal liability
insurance as a condition of providing those services; and
(2) May request that the attorney general authorize the
defense of an action or proceeding for damages instituted
against the chaplain arising out of the course of his or her
duties in accordance with RCW 4.92.060, 4.92.070, and
4.92.075. [2008 c 104 § 4.]
Finding—2008 c 104: See note following RCW 72.01.210.