2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2A-207 Course of performance or practical construction. (1) If a lease contract involves repeated occasions
for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature
of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the
other, any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in
without objection is relevant to determine the meaning of the
lease agreement.
(2) The express terms of a lease agreement and any
course of performance, as well as any course of dealing and
usage of trade, must be construed whenever reasonable as
consistent with each other; but if that construction is unreasonable, express terms control course of performance, course
of performance controls both course of dealing and usage of
trade, and course of dealing controls usage of trade.
(3) Subject to the provisions of RCW 62A.2A-208 on
modification and waiver, course of performance is relevant to
show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with
the course of performance. [1993 c 230 § 2A-207.]
62A.2A-207
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
62A.2A-208