2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.380 Reserve account—Reserve study—Annual
update. (1) An association is encouraged to establish a
reserve account to fund major maintenance, repair, and
replacement of common elements, including limited common
elements that will require major maintenance, repair, or
replacement within thirty years. A reserve account shall be
established in the name of the association. The board of
directors is responsible for administering the reserve account.
(2) Unless doing so would impose an unreasonable hardship, an association shall prepare and update a reserve study,
in accordance with the association’s governing documents
and RCW 64.34.224(1). The initial reserve study must be
based upon a visual site inspection conducted by a reserve
study professional.
(3) Unless doing so would impose an unreasonable hardship, the association shall update the reserve study annually.
At least every three years, an updated reserve study must be
prepared and based upon a visual site inspection conducted
by a reserve study professional.
(4) This section and RCW 64.34.382 through 64.34.390
apply to condominiums governed by chapter 64.32 RCW or
this chapter and intended in whole or in part for residential
purposes. These sections do not apply to condominiums consisting solely of units that are restricted in the declaration to
[Title 64 RCW—page 46]
nonresidential use. An association’s governing documents
may contain stricter requirements. [2008 c 115 § 1.]