2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.245 Determination of grave disability or likelihood of serious harm—Use of recent history evidence.
(Effective January 1, 2012.) (1) In making a determination
of whether a person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm in a hearing conducted under RCW
71.05.240 or 71.05.320, the court must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available
evidence concerning the respondent’s historical behavior.
(2) Symptoms or behavior which standing alone would
not justify civil commitment may support a finding of grave
disability or likelihood of serious harm when: (a) Such
symptoms or behavior are closely associated with symptoms
or behavior which preceded and led to a past incident of
involuntary hospitalization, severe deterioration, or one or
more violent acts; (b) these symptoms or behavior represent a
marked and concerning change in the baseline behavior of the
respondent; and (c) without treatment, the continued deterioration of the respondent is probable.
(3) In making a determination of whether there is a likelihood of serious harm in a hearing conducted under RCW
71.05.240 or 71.05.320, the court shall give great weight to
any evidence before the court regarding whether the person
has: (a) A recent history of one or more violent acts; or (b) a
recent history of one or more commitments under this chapter
or its equivalent provisions under the laws of another state
which were based on a likelihood of serious harm. The existence of prior violent acts or commitments under this chapter
or its equivalent shall not be the sole basis for determining
whether a person presents a likelihood of serious harm.
For the purposes of this subsection "recent" refers to the
period of time not exceeding three years prior to the current
hearing. [2010 c 280 § 3; 1999 c 13 § 6; 1998 c 297 § 14.]
Effective date—2010 c 280 §§ 2 and 3: See note following RCW
71.05.212.
Purpose—Construction—1999 c 13: See note following RCW
10.77.010.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
71.05.260