2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.24.140 Distiller’s license—Fee. There shall be a
license to distillers, including blending, rectifying and bottling; fee two thousand dollars per annum, unless provided
otherwise as follows:
(1) For distillers producing sixty thousand gallons or less
of spirits with at least half of the raw materials used in the
production grown in Washington, the license fee shall be
reduced to one hundred dollars per annum;
(2) The board shall license stills used and to be used
solely and only by a commercial chemist for laboratory purposes, and not for the manufacture of liquor for sale, at a fee
of twenty dollars per annum;
(3) The board shall license stills used and to be used
solely and only for laboratory purposes in any school, college
or educational institution in the state, without fee; and
(4) The board shall license stills which shall have been
duly licensed as fruit and/or wine distilleries by the federal
government, used and to be used solely as fruit and/or wine
distilleries in the production of fruit brandy and wine spirits,
at a fee of two hundred dollars per annum. [2010 c 290 § 1;
2008 c 94 § 1; 1981 1st ex.s. c 5 § 28; 1937 c 217 § 1 (23D)
(adding new section 23-D to 1933 ex.s. c 62); RRS § 730623D.]
66.24.140
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov