2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
under RCW 70.105D.070(2)(d)(xi).
(2) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(3) "Director" means the director of ecology or the director’s designee.
(4) "Environmental covenant" has the same meaning as
defined in RCW 64.70.020.
(5) "Facility" means (a) any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe into a
sewer or publicly owned treatment works), well, pit, pond,
lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container,
motor vehicle, rolling stock, vessel, or aircraft, or (b) any site
70.105D.020
[Title 70 RCW—page 362]
or area where a hazardous substance, other than a consumer
product in consumer use, has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located.
(6) "Federal cleanup law" means the federal comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act
of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq., as amended by Public
Law 99-499.
(7)(a) "Fiduciary" means a person acting for the benefit
of another party as a bona fide trustee; executor; administrator; custodian; guardian of estates or guardian ad litem;
receiver; conservator; committee of estates of incapacitated
persons; trustee in bankruptcy; trustee, under an indenture
agreement, trust agreement, lease, or similar financing agreement, for debt securities, certificates of interest or certificates
of participation in debt securities, or other forms of indebtedness as to which the trustee is not, in the capacity of trustee,
the lender. Except as provided in subsection (17)(b)(iii) of
this section, the liability of a fiduciary under this chapter shall
not exceed the assets held in the fiduciary capacity.
(b) "Fiduciary" does not mean:
(i) A person acting as a fiduciary with respect to a trust
or other fiduciary estate that was organized for the primary
purpose of, or is engaged in, actively carrying on a trade or
* * *
interest" occurs when all of the following are met: (a) Operating the facility where the borrower has defaulted on the
loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b) operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as an
ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility; and (d)
the operation is being done primarily to protect a security
interest. Operating a facility for longer than one year prior to
foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed to be operating the facility for other than to protect a security interest.
(17) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the facility
or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control through a drug forfeiture action under RCW 69.50.505, or involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title.
This exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit
of local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person’s security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (18)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
* * *
into compliance with applicable federal, state, and local environmental and other laws, regulations, and permits during the
term of the security interest; securing or exercising authority
to monitor or inspect the facility including on-site inspections, or to monitor or inspect the borrower’s business or
financial condition during the term of the security interest; or
taking other actions necessary to adequately police the loan
or security interest such as requiring a borrower to comply
with any warranties, covenants, conditions, representations,
or promises from the borrower.
(21) "Potentially liable person" means any person whom
the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable
under RCW 70.105D.040. The department shall give notice
to any such person and allow an opportunity for comment
before making the finding, unless an emergency requires otherwise.
(22) "Prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment"
means to secure access to the facility; perform routine maintenance on the facility; remove inventory, equipment, or
structures; properly maintain environmental compliance
measures already in place at the facility; conduct remedial
actions to clean up releases at the facility; or to perform other
similar activities intended to preserve the value of the facility
where the borrower has defaulted on the loan or otherwise
breached the security agreement or after foreclosure and its
equivalents and in anticipation of a pending sale, transfer, or
assignment, primarily to protect the holder’s security interest
in the facility. A holder can prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment for up to one year prior to foreclosure and
its equivalents and still stay within the security interest
exemption in subsection (17)(b)(ii) of this section.
(23) "Primarily to protect a security interest" means the
indicia of ownership is held primarily for the purpose of
* * *