2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.50.160 Right to control disposition of remains—
Liability of funeral establishment or cemetery authority—Liability for cost. (1) A person has the right to control
the disposition of his or her own remains without the predeath
or postdeath consent of another person. A valid written document expressing the decedent’s wishes regarding the place
or method of disposition of his or her remains, signed by the
decedent in the presence of a witness, is sufficient legal
authorization for the procedures to be accomplished.
(2) Prearrangements that are prepaid, or filed with a
licensed funeral establishment or cemetery authority, under
RCW 18.39.280 through 18.39.345 and chapter 68.46 RCW
are not subject to cancellation or substantial revision by survivors. Absent actual knowledge of contrary legal authorization under this section, a licensed funeral establishment or
cemetery authority shall not be held criminally nor civilly liable for acting upon such prearrangements.
(3) If the decedent has not made a prearrangement as set
forth in subsection (2) of this section or the costs of executing
the decedent’s wishes regarding the disposition of the decedent’s remains exceeds a reasonable amount or directions
have not been given by the decedent, the right to control the
disposition of the remains of a deceased person vests in, and
the duty of disposition and the liability for the reasonable cost
of preparation, care, and disposition of such remains
devolves upon the following in the order named:
(a) The surviving spouse or state registered domestic
partner.
(b) The surviving adult children of the decedent.
(c) The surviving parents of the decedent.
(d) The surviving siblings of the decedent.
(e) A person acting as a representative of the decedent
under the signed authorization of the decedent.
(4) If any person to whom the right of control has vested
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section has been arrested or
charged with first or second degree murder or first degree
manslaughter in connection with the decedent’s death, the
right of control is relinquished and passed on in accordance
with subsection (3) of this section.
(5) If a cemetery authority as defined in RCW 68.04.190
or a funeral establishment licensed under chapter 18.39 RCW
has made a good faith effort to locate the person cited in subsection (3)(a) through (e) of this section or the legal representative of the decedent’s estate, the cemetery authority or
funeral establishment shall have the right to rely on an
authority to bury or cremate the human remains, executed by
the most responsible party available, and the cemetery
authority or funeral establishment may not be held criminally
or civilly liable for burying or cremating the human remains.
In the event any government agency provides the funds for
68.50.160
(2010 Ed.)
Human Remains
the disposition of any human remains and the government
agency elects to provide funds for cremation only, the cemetery authority or funeral establishment may not be held criminally or civilly liable for cremating the human remains.
(6) The liability for the reasonable cost of preparation,
care, and disposition devolves jointly and severally upon all
kin of the decedent in the same degree of kindred, in the order
listed in subsection (3) of this section, and upon the estate of
the decedent. [2010 c 274 § 602; 2007 c 156 § 24; 2005 c 365
§ 141; 1993 c 297 § 1; 1992 c 108 § 1; 1943 c 247 § 29; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 3778-29. Formerly RCW 68.08.160.]
68.50.230
365 § 144; 1943 c 247 § 33; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 3778-33.
Formerly RCW 68.08.200.]