2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) An "act of equity skimming" occurs when:
* * *
either (A) is secured by a lien on the dwelling which is superior in priority to the lien of the seller, but not including a
bona fide assumption by the purchaser of a loan existing prior
to the time of purchase, or (B) creating any lien or encumbrance on the dwelling when the seller does not hold a lien on
the dwelling; and
(iii) The person fails to make payments or defaults on the
superior priority loan within two years subsequent to the purchase; and
(iv) The person diverts value from the dwelling by
applying or authorizing any part of the proceeds from such
superior priority loan for the person’s own benefit or use.
(2) "Distressed home" means either:
(a) A dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or at risk
of loss due to nonpayment of taxes; or
(b) A dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or that is
in the process of being foreclosed due to a default under the
terms of a mortgage.
(3) "Distressed home consultant" means a person who:
61.34.020
[Title 61 RCW—page 26]
(a) Solicits or contacts a distressed homeowner in writing, in person, or through any electronic or telecommunications medium and makes a representation or offer to perform
any service that the person represents will:
(i) Stop, enjoin, delay, void, set aside, annul, stay, or
postpone a foreclosure sale;
(ii) Obtain forbearance from any servicer, beneficiary, or
mortgagee;
(iii) Assist the distressed homeowner to exercise a right
of reinstatement provided in the loan documents or to refinance a loan that is in foreclosure or is in danger of foreclosure;
(iv) Obtain an extension of the period within which the
distressed homeowner may reinstate the distressed homeowner’s obligation or extend the deadline to object to a ratification;
(v) Obtain a waiver of an acceleration clause contained
in any promissory note or contract secured by a mortgage on
a distressed home or contained in the mortgage;
(vi) Assist the distressed homeowner to obtain a loan or
advance of funds;
(vii) Save the distressed homeowner’s residence from
foreclosure;
* * *