2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-401 When bank may charge customer’s
account. (a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even
though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly
payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
(b) A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited
from the proceeds of the item.
(c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer
a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account,
even though payment was made before the date of the check,
unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The
notice is effective for the period stated in RCW 62A.4-403(b)
for stop-payment orders, and must be received at such time
and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank takes any action with
respect to the check described in RCW 62A.4-303. A bank
may not collect a fee from a customer based on the customer’s giving notice to the bank of a postdating. If a bank
charges against the account of a customer a check before the
date stated in the notice of postdating, the bank is liable for
damages for the loss resulting from its act. The loss may
62A.4-401
(2010 Ed.)
Bank Deposits and Collections
include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under
RCW 62A.4-402.
(d) A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder
may charge the indicated account of its customer according
to:
(1) The original terms of the altered item; or
(2) The terms of the completed item, even though the
bank knows the item has been completed unless the bank has
notice that the completion was improper. [1993 c 229 § 107;
1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-401.]
62A.4-406
ing stop-payment order or order to close the account is on the
customer. The loss from payment of an item contrary to a
stop-payment order may include damages for dishonor of
subsequent items under RCW 62A.4-402. [1993 c 229 § 109;
1965 ex.s c 157 § 4-403. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
30.16.030; 1959 c 106 § 4; 1955 c 33 § 30.16.030; prior:
1923 c 114 §§ 1, part, and 2; RRS §§ 3252-1, part, and 32522. (ii) RCW 30.16.040; 1955 c 33 § 30.16.040; prior: 1923 c
114 §§ 1, part, and 3; RRS §§ 3252-1, part, and 3252-3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov