2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.031 Notice of default under RCW
61.24.030(8)—Beneficiary’s duties—Borrower’s options.
(Expires December 31, 2012.) (1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary,
* * *
contact, the borrower must be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the department to find a
department-certified housing counseling agency and the tollfree numbers for the department of financial institutions and
the statewide civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance
and referrals.
(d) Any meeting under this section may occur telephonically.
(2) A notice of default issued under RCW 61.24.030(8)
must include a declaration, as provided in subsection (9) of
this section, from the beneficiary or authorized agent that it
has contacted the borrower as provided in subsection (1)(b)
of this section, it has tried with due diligence to contact the
borrower under subsection (5) of this section, or the borrower
61.24.031
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
has surrendered the property to the trustee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent. Unless the trustee has violated his or her
duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely
on the declaration as evidence that the requirements of this
section have been satisfied, and the trustee is not liable for the
beneficiary’s or its authorized agent’s failure to comply with
the requirements of this section.
(3) A beneficiary’s or authorized agent’s loss mitigation
personnel may participate by telephone during any contact
required under this section.
(4) Within fourteen days after the initial contact under
subsection (1) of this section, if a borrower has designated a
department-certified housing counseling agency, attorney, or
other advisor to discuss with the beneficiary or authorized
agent, on the borrower’s behalf, options for the borrower to
avoid foreclosure, the borrower shall inform the beneficiary
or authorized agent and provide the contact information. The
beneficiary or authorized agent shall contact the designated
representative for the borrower for the discussion within
fourteen days after the representative is designated by the
borrower. Any deed of trust modification or workout plan
offered at the meeting with the borrower’s designated representative by the beneficiary or authorized agent is subject to
approval by the borrower.
(5) A notice of default may be issued under RCW
61.24.030(8) if a beneficiary or authorized agent has not contacted a borrower as required under subsection (1)(b) of this
section and the failure to contact the borrower occurred
despite the due diligence of the beneficiary or authorized
agent. Due diligence requires the following:
(a) A beneficiary or authorized agent shall first attempt
to contact a borrower by sending a first-class letter to the
address in the beneficiary’s records for sending account statements to the borrower and to the address of the property
encumbered by the deed of trust. The letter must include the
toll-free telephone number made available by the department
to find a department-certified housing counseling agency,
and the following information:
"You may contact the Department of Financial Institutions, the Washington State Bar Association, or the statewide
civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance or referrals."
(b)(i) After the letter has been sent, the beneficiary or
authorized agent shall attempt to contact the borrower by
telephone at least three times at different hours and on different days. Telephone calls must be made to the primary and
secondary telephone numbers on file with the beneficiary or
authorized agent.
(ii) A beneficiary or authorized agent may attempt to
contact a borrower using an automated system to dial borrowers if the telephone call, when answered, is connected to
a live representative of the beneficiary or authorized agent.
(iii) A beneficiary or authorized agent satisfies the telephone contact requirements of this subsection (5)(b) if the
beneficiary or authorized agent determines, after attempting
contact under this subsection (5)(b), that the borrower’s primary telephone number and secondary telephone number or
numbers on file, if any, have been disconnected or are not
good contact numbers for the borrower.
* * *