2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.160.075 Smoking prohibited within twenty-five
feet of public places or places of employment—Application to modify presumptively reasonable minimum distance. Smoking is prohibited within a presumptively reasonable minimum distance of twenty-five feet from entrances,
exits, windows that open, and ventilation intakes that serve
an enclosed area where smoking is prohibited so as to ensure
that tobacco smoke does not enter the area through entrances,
exits, open windows, or other means. Owners, operators,
managers, employers, or other persons who own or control a
public place or place of employment may seek to rebut the
presumption that twenty-five feet is a reasonable minimum
distance by making application to the director of the local
health department or district in which the public place or
place of employment is located. The presumption will be
rebutted if the applicant can show by clear and convincing
evidence that, given the unique circumstances presented by
the location of entrances, exits, windows that open, ventilation intakes, or other factors, smoke will not infiltrate or
reach the entrances, exits, open windows, or ventilation
intakes or enter into such public place or place of employment and, therefore, the public health and safety will be ade70.160.075
[Title 70 RCW—page 492]
quately protected by a lesser distance. [2006 c 2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 901, approved November 8, 2005).]
Captions not law—2006 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 901): See note
following RCW 70.160.011.