2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-102 Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this Article. Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it
does not apply to any transaction which although in the form
of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended
to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article
impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers,
farmers or other specified classes of buyers. [1965 ex.s. c
157 § 2-102. Cf. former RCW 63.04.750; 1925 ex.s. c 142 §
75; RRS § 5836-75.]
62A.2-102