2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Less
restrictive alternatives—Duration—Grounds—Hearing.
(1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests of the
person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention, the court shall
remand him or her to the custody of the department or to a
71.05.320
[Title 71 RCW—page 17]
71.05.325
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department
for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed
ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds set
forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then
the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day treatment by the department.
(2) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in
RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment
less restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
exceed ninety days from the date of judgment. If the grounds
set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment,
then the period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of judgment.
* * *
is shown for a change of venue. The cost of the proceedings
shall be borne by the state.
(6) The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this section are present,
the court may order the committed person returned for an
additional period of treatment not to exceed one hundred
eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end of the one
hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed
person shall be released unless a petition for another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and
heard in the same manner as provided in this section. Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on
the same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as the
original one hundred eighty day commitment. However, a
commitment is not permissible under subsection (4) of this
section if thirty-six months have passed since the last date of
discharge from detention for inpatient treatment that preceded the current less restrictive alternative order, nor shall a
commitment under subsection (4) of this section be permissible if the likelihood of serious harm in subsection (4)(c) of
this section is based solely on harm to the property of others.
(7) No person committed as provided in this section may
be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.
No order of commitment can exceed one hundred eighty days
in length. [2009 c 323 § 2; 2008 c 213 § 9; 2006 c 333 § 304;
1999 c 13 § 7; 1997 c 112 § 26; 1989 c 420 § 15; 1986 c 67 §
5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s.
c 145 § 23; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
* * *