2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.030 Requisites to trustee’s sale. It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:
(1) That the deed of trust contains a power of sale;
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the
real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural
purposes; provided, if the statement is false on the date the
61.24.030
(2010 Ed.)
61.24.030
deed of trust was granted or amended to include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee’s sale, then the deed
of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used
for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods;
(3) That a default has occurred in the obligation secured
or a covenant of the grantor, which by the terms of the deed
of trust makes operative the power to sell;
(4) That no action commenced by the beneficiary of the
deed of trust is now pending to seek satisfaction of an obligation secured by the deed of trust in any court by reason of the
grantor’s default on the obligation secured: PROVIDED,
That (a) the seeking of the appointment of a receiver shall not
constitute an action for purposes of this chapter; and (b) if a
receiver is appointed, the grantor shall be entitled to any rents
or profits derived from property subject to a homestead as
defined in RCW 6.13.010. If the deed of trust was granted to
secure a commercial loan, this subsection shall not apply to
actions brought to enforce any other lien or security interest
granted to secure the obligation secured by the deed of trust
being foreclosed;
(5) That the deed of trust has been recorded in each
county in which the land or some part thereof is situated;
(6) That prior to the date of the notice of trustee’s sale
and continuing thereafter through the date of the trustee’s
sale, the trustee must maintain a street address in this state
where personal service of process may be made, and the
trustee must maintain a physical presence and have telephone
service at such address;
(7)(a) That, for residential real property, before the
notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the
trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of
any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed
of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the
penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual
holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by
the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under
this subsection.
(b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under
RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this
subsection.
(c) This subsection (7) does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW; and
(8) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be
recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall
be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower
and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class
and either registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be
* * *