2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-315 Implied warranty: Fitness for particular
purpose. Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. [1965 ex.s.
c 157 § 2-315. Cf. former RCW 63.04.160(1), (4), (5); 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15.]
62A.2-315
ease, and the seller is not guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2)
and (3) of this section and the provisions of RCW 62A.2-719,
as now or hereafter amended, in any case where goods are
purchased primarily for personal, family or household use
and not for commercial or business use, disclaimers of the
warranty of merchantability or fitness for particular purpose
shall not be effective to limit the liability of merchant sellers
except insofar as the disclaimer sets forth with particularity
the qualities and characteristics which are not being warranted. Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in
accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation
or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of
remedy (RCW 62A.2-718 and RCW 62A.2-719). [1982 c
199 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 180 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 78 § 1; 1965 ex.s.
c 157 § 2-316. Subd. (3)(b) cf. former RCW 63.04.160(3);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15. Subd. (3)(c) cf. former
RCW 63.04.720; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 71; RRS § 5836-71.]
Lease or rental of personal property—Disclaimer of warranty of merchantability or fitness: RCW 63.18.010.