2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.08.145 Subpoena issuing authority. (1) The liquor
control board may issue subpoenas in connection with any
investigation, hearing, or proceeding for the production of
books, records, and documents held under this chapter or
chapters 70.155, 70.158, 82.24, and 82.26 RCW, and books
and records of common carriers as defined in RCW
81.80.010, or vehicle rental agencies relating to the transportation or possession of cigarettes or other tobacco products.
(2) The liquor control board may designate individuals
authorized to sign subpoenas.
(3) If any person is served a subpoena from the board for
the production of records, documents, and books, and fails or
refuses to obey the subpoena for the production of records,
66.08.145
[Title 66 RCW—page 8]
66.08.150