2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105.010 Definitions. The words and phrases defined
in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in
this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Dangerous wastes" means any discarded, useless,
unwanted, or abandoned substances, including but not limited to certain pesticides, or any residues or containers of
such substances which are disposed of in such quantity or
concentration as to pose a substantial present or potential
hazard to human health, wildlife, or the environment because
such wastes or constituents or combinations of such wastes:
(a) Have short-lived, toxic properties that may cause
death, injury, or illness or have mutagenic, teratogenic, or
carcinogenic properties; or
(b) Are corrosive, explosive, flammable, or may generate pressure through decomposition or other means.
(2) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(3) "Designated zone facility" means any facility that
requires an interim or final status permit under rules adopted
under this chapter and that is not a preempted facility as
defined in this section.
(4) "Director" means the director of the department of
ecology or the director’s designee.
(5) "Disposal site" means a geographical site in or upon
which hazardous wastes are disposed of in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
(6) "Dispose or disposal" means the discarding or abandoning of hazardous wastes or the treatment, decontamina70.105.010
[Title 70 RCW—page 352]
tion, or recycling of such wastes once they have been discarded or abandoned.
(7) "Extremely hazardous waste" means any dangerous
waste which:
(a) Will persist in a hazardous form for several years or
more at a disposal site and which in its persistent form
(i) Presents a significant environmental hazard and may
be concentrated by living organisms through a food chain or
may affect the genetic make-up of human beings or wildlife,
and
(ii) Is highly toxic to human beings or wildlife
(b) If disposed of at a disposal site in such quantities as
would present an extreme hazard to human beings or the
environment.
(8) "Facility" means all contiguous land and structures,
other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for
recycling, storing, treating, incinerating, or disposing of hazardous waste.
(9) "Hazardous household substances" means those substances identified by the department as hazardous household
substances in the guidelines developed under RCW
70.105.220.
(10) "Hazardous substances" means any liquid, solid,
gas, or sludge, including any material, substance, product,
commodity, or waste, regardless of quantity, that exhibits any
of the characteristics or criteria of hazardous waste as
described in rules adopted under this chapter.
(11) "Hazardous waste" means and includes all dangerous and extremely hazardous waste, including substances
composed of both radioactive and hazardous components.
(12) "Local government" means a city, town, or county.
(13) "Moderate-risk waste" means (a) any waste that
exhibits any of the properties of hazardous waste but is
exempt from regulation under this chapter solely because the
waste is generated in quantities below the threshold for regulation, and (b) any household wastes which are generated
from the disposal of substances identified by the department
as hazardous household substances.
(14) "Person" means any person, firm, association,
county, public or municipal or private corporation, agency, or
other entity whatsoever.
(15) "Pesticide" shall have the meaning of the term as
defined in RCW 15.58.030 as now or hereafter amended.
(16) "Preempted facility" means any facility that
includes as a significant part of its activities any of the following operations: (a) Landfill, (b) incineration, (c) land
treatment, (d) surface impoundment to be closed as a landfill,
or (e) waste pile to be closed as a landfill.
(17) "Service charge" means an assessment imposed
under RCW 70.105.280 against those facilities that store,
treat, incinerate, or dispose of dangerous or extremely hazardous waste that contains both a nonradioactive hazardous
component and a radioactive component. Service charges
shall also apply to facilities undergoing closure under this
chapter in those instances where closure entails the physical
characterization of remaining wastes which contain both a
nonradioactive hazardous component and a radioactive component or the management of such wastes through treatment
or removal, except any commercial low-level radioactive
waste facility. [2010 1st sp.s. c 7 § 88; 2009 c 549 § 1027;
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Management
1989 c 376 § 1; 1987 c 488 § 1; 1985 c 448 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 101 § 1.]
Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 26; 2010 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 43.03.027.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov