2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-626 Action in which deficiency or surplus is
in issue. (a) Applicable rules if amount of deficiency or
surplus in issue. In an action arising from a transaction in
62A.9A-626
[Title 62A RCW—page 162]
which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the
following rules apply:
(1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the
provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement,
disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary
obligor places the secured party’s compliance in issue.
(2) If the secured party’s compliance is placed in issue,
the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 62A.9A-628,
if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to collection,
enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a
debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an
amount by which the sum of the secured obligation,
expenses, and attorneys’ fees exceeds the greater of:
(A) The proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance; or
(B) The amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to collection,
enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.
(4) For purposes of (3)(B) of this subsection, the amount
of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum
of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorneys’ fees
unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than
that sum.
(b) [Reserved] [2000 c 250 § 9A-626.]