2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
RCW 61.24.031 (contact provision to "assess the borrower’s
financial ability to pay the debt secured by the deed of trust
and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure").
(2) [ ] The beneficiary or beneficiary’s authorized agent
has exercised due diligence to contact the borrower as
required in RCW 61.24.031(5) and, after waiting fourteen
days after the requirements in RCW 61.24.031 were satisfied,
the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s authorized agent sent to
the borrower(s), by certified mail, return receipt requested,
the letter required under RCW 61.24.031.
(3) [ ] The borrower has surrendered the secured property as evidenced by either a letter confirming the surrender
or by delivery of the keys to the secured property to the beneficiary, the beneficiary’s authorized agent or to the trustee.
(4) [ ] Under RCW 61.24.031, the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s authorized agent has verified information that, on
or before the date of this declaration, the borrower(s) has
filed for bankruptcy, and the bankruptcy stay remains in
place, or the borrower has filed for bankruptcy and the bankruptcy court has granted relief from the bankruptcy stay
allowing the enforcement of the deed of trust." [2009 c 292 §
2.]
Expiration date—2009 c 292 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires
December 31, 2012." [2009 c 292 § 13.]