2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.01.045 Assaults to employees—Reimbursement
for costs. (1) For purposes of this section only, "assault"
means an unauthorized touching of an employee by a resident, patient, or juvenile offender resulting in physical injury
to the employee.
(2) In recognition of the hazardous nature of employment in state institutions, the legislature hereby provides a
supplementary program to reimburse employees of the
department of social and health services, the department of
natural resources, and the department of veterans affairs for
some of their costs attributable to their being the victims of
assault by residents, patients, or juvenile offenders. This program shall be limited to the reimbursement provided in this
section.
(3) An employee is only entitled to receive the reimbursement provided in this section if the secretary of social
and health services, the commissioner of public lands, or the
director of the department of veterans affairs, or the secretary’s, commissioner’s, or director’s designee, finds that each
of the following has occurred:
(a) A resident or patient has assaulted the employee and
as a result thereof the employee has sustained demonstrated
physical injuries which have required the employee to miss
days of work;
(b) The assault cannot be attributable to any extent to the
employee’s negligence, misconduct, or failure to comply
with any rules or conditions of employment; and
(c) The department of labor and industries has approved
the employee’s workers’ compensation application pursuant
to chapter 51.32 RCW.
(4) The reimbursement authorized under this section
shall be as follows:
(a) The employee’s accumulated sick leave days shall
not be reduced for the workdays missed;
(b) For each workday missed for which the employee is
not eligible to receive compensation under chapter 51.32
RCW, the employee shall receive full pay; and
(c) In respect to workdays missed for which the
employee will receive or has received compensation under
chapter 51.32 RCW, the employee shall be reimbursed in an
amount which, when added to that compensation, will result
in the employee receiving full pay for the workdays missed.
(5) Reimbursement under this section may not last
longer than three hundred sixty-five consecutive days after
the date of the injury.
(6) The employee shall not be entitled to the reimbursement provided in subsection (4) of this section for any workday for which the secretary, commissioner, director, or applicable designee, finds that the employee has not diligently
pursued his or her compensation remedies under chapter