2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.050 Trial—Rights of parties. (1) Within fortyfive days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to
RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine
whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial
may be continued upon the request of either party and a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in
the due administration of justice, and when the respondent
will not be substantially prejudiced. The department is
responsible for the cost of one expert or professional person
to conduct an evaluation on the prosecuting agency’s behalf.
At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of
counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint
counsel to assist him or her. The person shall be confined in
a secure facility for the duration of the trial.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an evaluation
under this chapter, the department is responsible for the cost
of one expert or professional person to conduct an evaluation
on the person’s behalf. When the person wishes to be evaluated by a qualified expert or professional person of his or her
own choice, the expert or professional person must be permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of
such evaluation, as well as to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is
indigent, the court shall, upon the person’s request, assist the
person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an evaluation or participate in the trial on the person’s
behalf. Nothing in this chapter precludes the person from
paying for additional expert services at his or her own
expense.
(3) The person, the prosecuting agency, or the judge
shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a
twelve-person jury. If no demand is made, the trial shall be
before the court. [2010 1st sp.s. c 28 § 1; 2009 c 409 § 5;
1995 c 216 § 5; 1990 c 3 § 1005.]
71.09.050
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.