2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) An "act of equity skimming" occurs when:
* * *
(C) removing or obtaining appliances, fixtures, furnishings,
or parts of such dwellings or appurtenances for the person’s
own benefit or use without replacing the removed items with
items of equal or greater value; or
(b)(i) The person purchases a dwelling in a transaction in
which all or part of the purchase price is financed by the seller
and is (A) secured by a lien which is inferior in priority or
subordinated to a lien placed on the dwelling by the purchaser, or (B) secured by a lien on other real or personal property, or (C) without any security; and
(ii) The person obtains a superior priority loan which
either (A) is secured by a lien on the dwelling which is superior in priority to the lien of the seller, but not including a
bona fide assumption by the purchaser of a loan existing prior
to the time of purchase, or (B) creating any lien or encumbrance on the dwelling when the seller does not hold a lien on
the dwelling; and
(iii) The person fails to make payments or defaults on the
superior priority loan within two years subsequent to the purchase; and
(iv) The person diverts value from the dwelling by
applying or authorizing any part of the proceeds from such
superior priority loan for the person’s own benefit or use.
(2) "Distressed home" means either:
(a) A dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or at risk
of loss due to nonpayment of taxes; or
(b) A dwelling that is in danger of foreclosure or that is
in the process of being foreclosed due to a default under the
terms of a mortgage.
(3) "Distressed home consultant" means a person who:
61.34.020
[Title 61 RCW—page 26]
(a) Solicits or contacts a distressed homeowner in writing, in person, or through any electronic or telecommunications medium and makes a representation or offer to perform
any service that the person represents will:
(i) Stop, enjoin, delay, void, set aside, annul, stay, or
postpone a foreclosure sale;
(ii) Obtain forbearance from any servicer, beneficiary, or
mortgagee;
(iii) Assist the distressed homeowner to exercise a right
of reinstatement provided in the loan documents or to refinance a loan that is in foreclosure or is in danger of foreclosure;
(iv) Obtain an extension of the period within which the
distressed homeowner may reinstate the distressed homeowner’s obligation or extend the deadline to object to a ratification;
(v) Obtain a waiver of an acceleration clause contained
in any promissory note or contract secured by a mortgage on
a distressed home or contained in the mortgage;
(vi) Assist the distressed homeowner to obtain a loan or
advance of funds;
(vii) Save the distressed homeowner’s residence from
foreclosure;
(viii) Avoid or ameliorate the impairment of the distressed homeowner’s credit resulting from the recording of a
notice of trustee sale, the filing of a petition to foreclose, or
the conduct of a foreclosure sale;
* * *
(4) "Distressed home consulting transaction" means an
agreement between a distressed homeowner and a distressed
home consultant in which the distressed home consultant represents or offers to perform any of the services enumerated in
subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(5) "Distressed home conveyance" means a transaction
in which:
(a) A distressed homeowner transfers an interest in the
distressed home to a distressed home purchaser;
(b) The distressed home purchaser allows the distressed
homeowner to occupy the distressed home; and
(c) The distressed home purchaser or a person acting in
participation with the distressed home purchaser conveys or
promises to convey the distressed home to the distressed
homeowner, provides the distressed homeowner with an
option to purchase the distressed home at a later date, or
promises the distressed homeowner an interest in, or portion
of, the proceeds of any resale of the distressed home.
(6) "Distressed home purchaser" means any person who
acquires an interest in a distressed home under a distressed
home conveyance. "Distressed home purchaser" includes a
person who acts in joint venture or joint enterprise with one
or more distressed home purchasers in a distressed home conveyance. A financial institution is not a distressed home purchaser.
(7) "Distressed homeowner" means an owner of a distressed home.
(8) "Dwelling" means a one-to-four family residence,
condominium unit, residential cooperative unit, residential
unit in any other type of planned unit development, or manufactured home whether or not title has been eliminated pursuant to RCW 65.20.040.
(9) "Financial institution" means (a) any bank or trust
company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association,
credit union, or a lender making federally related mortgage
loans, (b) a holder in the business of acquiring federally
related mortgage loans as defined in the real estate settlement
procedures act (RESPA) (12 U.S.C. Sec. 2602), insurance
company, insurance producer, title insurance company,
escrow company, or lender subject to auditing by the federal
national mortgage association or the federal home loan mortgage corporation, which is organized or doing business pursuant to the laws of any state, federal law, or the laws of a foreign country, if also authorized to conduct business in Washington state pursuant to the laws of this state or federal law,
(c) any affiliate or subsidiary of any of the entities listed in (a)
or (b) of this subsection, or (d) an employee or agent acting
on behalf of any of the entities listed in (a) or (b) of this subsection. "Financial institution" also means a licensee under
chapter 31.04 RCW, provided that the licensee does not
include a licensed mortgage broker, unless the mortgage broker is engaged in lawful activities under chapter 19.146 RCW
and procures a nonpurchase mortgage loan for the distressed
* * *