2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71A.10.020 Definitions. As used in this title, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Community residential support services," or "community support services," and "in-home services" means one
or more of the services listed in RCW 71A.12.040.
(2) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(3) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to an intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with intellectual disabilities, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial limitation to
the individual. By January 1, 1989, the department shall promulgate rules which define neurological or other conditions
in a way that is not limited to intelligence quotient scores as
the sole determinant of these conditions, and notify the legislature of this action.
(4) "Eligible person" means a person who has been
found by the secretary under RCW 71A.16.040 to be eligible
for services.
(5) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and to raise their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy.
71A.10.020
[Title 71A RCW—page 1]
71A.10.030
Title 71A RCW: Developmental Disabilities
(6) "Legal representative" means a parent of a person
who is under eighteen years of age, a person’s legal guardian,
a person’s limited guardian when the subject matter is within
the scope of the limited guardianship, a person’s attorney-at-law, a person’s attorney-in-fact, or any other person
who is authorized by law to act for another person.
(7) "Notice" or "notification" of an action of the secretary means notice in compliance with RCW 71A.10.060.
(8) "Residential habilitation center" means a state-operated facility for persons with developmental disabilities governed by chapter 71A.20 RCW.
(9) "Secretary" means the secretary of social and health
services or the secretary’s designee.
(10) "Service" or "services" means services provided by
state or local government to carry out this title.
(11) "Vacancy" means an opening at a residential habilitation center, which when filled, would not require the center
to exceed its biennially budgeted capacity. [2010 c 94 § 21;
1998 c 216 § 2; 1988 c 176 § 102.]
Purpose—2010 c 94: See note following RCW 44.04.280.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov