2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.308 Prescriptions. (a) A controlled substance
may be dispensed only as provided in this section.
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(b) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner
authorized to prescribe or administer a controlled substance,
other than a pharmacy, to an ultimate user, a substance
included in Schedule II may not be dispensed without the
written prescription of a practitioner.
(1) Schedule II narcotic substances may be dispensed by
a pharmacy pursuant to a facsimile prescription under the following circumstances:
(i) The facsimile prescription is transmitted by a practitioner to the pharmacy; and
(ii) The facsimile prescription is for a patient in a longterm care facility. "Long-term care facility" means nursing
homes licensed under chapter 18.51 RCW, boarding homes
licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, and adult family homes
licensed under chapter 70.128 RCW; or
(iii) The facsimile prescription is for a patient of a hospice program certified or paid for by medicare under Title
XVIII; or
(iv) The facsimile prescription is for a patient of a hospice program licensed by the state; and
(v) The practitioner or the practitioner’s agent notes on
the facsimile prescription that the patient is a long-term care
or hospice patient.
(2) Injectable Schedule II narcotic substances that are to
be compounded for patient use may be dispensed by a pharmacy pursuant to a facsimile prescription if the facsimile prescription is transmitted by a practitioner to the pharmacy.
(3) Under (1) and (2) of this subsection the facsimile prescription shall serve as the original prescription and shall be
maintained as other Schedule II narcotic substances prescriptions.
(c) In emergency situations, as defined by rule of the
state board of pharmacy, a substance included in Schedule II
may be dispensed upon oral prescription of a practitioner,
reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacy. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of RCW 69.50.306. A prescription for a substance
included in Schedule II may not be refilled.
(d) Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner
authorized to prescribe or administer a controlled substance,
other than a pharmacy, to an ultimate user, a substance
included in Schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as
determined under RCW 69.04.560, may not be dispensed
without a written or oral prescription of a practitioner. Any
oral prescription must be promptly reduced to writing. The
prescription shall not be filled or refilled more than six
months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five
times, unless renewed by the practitioner.
(e) A valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner,
in order to be effective in legalizing the possession of controlled substances, must be issued in good faith for a legitimate medical purpose by one authorized to prescribe the use
of such controlled substance. An order purporting to be a prescription not in the course of professional treatment is not a
valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner within the
meaning and intent of this chapter; and the person who knows
or should know that the person is filling such an order, as well
as the person issuing it, can be charged with a violation of this
chapter.
(f) A substance included in Schedule V must be distributed or dispensed only for a medical purpose.
(2010 Ed.)
69.50.311
(g) A practitioner may dispense or deliver a controlled
substance to or for an individual or animal only for medical
treatment or authorized research in the ordinary course of that
practitioner’s profession. Medical treatment includes dispensing or administering a narcotic drug for pain, including
intractable pain.
(h) No administrative sanction, or civil or criminal liability, authorized or created by this chapter may be imposed on
a pharmacist for action taken in reliance on a reasonable
belief that an order purporting to be a prescription was issued
by a practitioner in the usual course of professional treatment
or in authorized research.
(i) An individual practitioner may not dispense a substance included in Schedule II, III, or IV for that individual
practitioner’s personal use. [2001 c 248 § 1; 1993 c 187 § 19;
1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.308.]
69.50.309