2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-208 Option to accelerate at will. A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional
collateral "at will" or "when he deems himself insecure" or in
words of similar import shall be construed to mean that he
shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that
the prospect of payment or performance is impaired. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 1-208. Cf. former RCW 61.08.080; Code 1881
§ 1998; 1879 p 106 § 13; RRS § 1111.]
62A.1-208
Article 2
SALES
Article 2
62A.2-202
62A.2-203
62A.2-204
62A.2-205
62A.2-206
62A.2-207
62A.2-208
62A.2-209
62A.2-210
PART 3
GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
62A.2-301
62A.2-302
62A.2-303
62A.2-304
62A.2-305
62A.2-306
62A.2-307
62A.2-308
62A.2-309
62A.2-310
62A.2-311
62A.2-312
62A.2-313
62A.2-314
62A.2-315
62A.2-316
62A.2-317
62A.2-318
62A.2-319
62A.2-320
62A.2-321
62A.2-322
62A.2-323
62A.2-324
62A.2-325
62A.2-326
62A.2-327
62A.2-328
62A.2-401
62A.2-402
62A.2-403
62A.2-101
62A.2-102
62A.2-103
62A.2-104
62A.2-105
62A.2-106
62A.2-107
Short title.
Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from
this Article.
Definitions and index of definitions.
Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing
agency".
Definitions: Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot";
"commercial unit".
Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for sale";
"sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation".
Goods to be severed from realty: Recording.
62A.2-515
PART 2
FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
62A.2-201
(2010 Ed.)
Formal requirements; statute of frauds.
Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of
this section.
Rights of seller’s creditors against sold goods.
Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting".
PART 5
PERFORMANCE
62A.2-501
62A.2-502
62A.2-503
62A.2-504
62A.2-505
62A.2-506
62A.2-507
62A.2-508
62A.2-509
62A.2-510
62A.2-511
62A.2-512
62A.2-513
62A.2-514
Sections
General obligations of parties.
Unconscionable contract or clause.
Allocation or division of risks.
Price payable in money, goods, realty, or otherwise.
Open price term.
Output, requirements and exclusive dealings.
Delivery in single lot or several lots.
Absence of specified place for delivery.
Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination.
Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship
under reservation.
Options and cooperation respecting performance.
Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer’s obligation
against infringement.
Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample.
Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade.
Implied warranty: Fitness for particular purpose.
Exclusion or modification of warranties.
Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied.
Third party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied.
F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms.
C.I.F. and C.&F. terms.
C.I.F. or C.&F.: "Net landed weights"; "payment on arrival";
warranty of condition on arrival.
Delivery "ex-ship".
Form of bill of lading required in overseas shipment; "overseas".
"No arrival, no sale" term.
"Letter of credit" term; "confirmed credit".
Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors.
Special incidents of sale on approval and sale or return.
Sale by auction.
PART 4
TITLE, CREDITORS AND GOOD FAITH PURCHASERS
PART 1
SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION
AND SUBJECT MATTER
Article 2
Final written expression: Parol or extrinsic evidence.
Seals inoperative.
Formation in general.
Firm offers.
Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation.
Course of performance or practical construction.
Modification, rescission and waiver.
Delegation of performance; assignment of rights.
Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods.
Buyer’s right to goods on seller’s insolvency.
Manner of seller’s tender of delivery.
Shipment by seller.
Seller’s shipment under reservation.
Rights of financing agency.
Effect of seller’s tender; delivery on condition.
Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement.
Risk of loss in the absence of breach.
Effect of breach on risk of loss.
Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check.
Payment by buyer before inspection.
Buyer’s right to inspection of goods.
When documents deliverable on acceptance; when on payment.
Preserving evidence of goods in dispute.
PART 6
BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
62A.2-601
62A.2-602
62A.2-603
62A.2-604
62A.2-605
62A.2-606
Buyer’s rights on improper delivery.
Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
Merchant buyer’s duties as to rightfully rejected goods.
Buyer’s options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods.
Waiver of buyer’s objections by failure to particularize.
What constitutes acceptance of goods.
[Title 62A RCW—page 7]
62A.2-101
62A.2-607
62A.2-608
62A.2-609
62A.2-610
62A.2-611
62A.2-612
62A.2-613
62A.2-614
62A.2-615
62A.2-616
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing
breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over.
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
Right to adequate assurance of performance.
Anticipatory repudiation.
Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
"Installment contract"; breach.
Casualty to identified goods.
Substituted performance.
Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions.
Procedure on notice claiming excuse.
PART 7
REMEDIES
62A.2-701
62A.2-702
62A.2-703
62A.2-704
62A.2-705
62A.2-706
62A.2-707
62A.2-708
62A.2-709
62A.2-710
62A.2-711
62A.2-712
62A.2-713
62A.2-714
62A.2-715
62A.2-716
62A.2-717
62A.2-718
62A.2-719
62A.2-720
62A.2-721
62A.2-722
62A.2-723
62A.2-724
62A.2-725
Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired.
Seller’s remedies on discovery of buyer’s insolvency.
Seller’s remedies in general.
* * *