2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.015 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adult basic education" means education or instruction designed to achieve general competence of skills in reading, writing, and oral communication, including English as a
second language and preparation and testing services for
obtaining a high school diploma or a general equivalency
diploma.
(2) "Base level of correctional services" means the minimum level of field services the department of corrections is
required by statute to provide for the supervision and monitoring of offenders.
(3) "Community custody" has the same meaning as that
provided in RCW 9.94A.030 and also includes community
placement and community supervision as defined in RCW
9.94B.020.
(4) "Contraband" means any object or communication
the secretary determines shall not be allowed to be: (a)
Brought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c)
sent from any institution under the control of the secretary.
(5) "Correctional facility" means a facility or institution
operated directly or by contract by the secretary for the purposes of incarcerating adults in total or partial confinement,
as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
(6) "County" means a county or combination of counties.
(7) "Department" means the department of corrections.
72.09.015
[Title 72 RCW—page 21]
72.09.015
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(8) "Earned early release" means earned release as
authorized by *RCW 9.94A.728.
(9) "Evidence-based" means a program or practice that
has had multiple-site random controlled trials across heterogeneous populations demonstrating that the program or practice is effective in reducing recidivism for the population.
(10) "Extended family visit" means an authorized visit
between an inmate and a member of his or her immediate
family that occurs in a private visiting unit located at the correctional facility where the inmate is confined.
(11) "Good conduct" means compliance with department
rules and policies.
(12) "Good performance" means successful completion
of a program required by the department, including an education, work, or other program.
(13) "Immediate family" means the inmate’s children,
stepchildren, grandchildren, great grandchildren, parents,
stepparents, grandparents, great grandparents, siblings, and a
person legally married to or in a state registered domestic
partnership with an inmate. "Immediate family" does not
include an inmate adopted by another inmate or the immediate family of the adopted or adopting inmate.
(14) "Indigent inmate," "indigent," and "indigency"
mean an inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of disposable income in his or her institutional account on the day
a request is made to utilize funds and during the thirty days
previous to the request.
(15) "Individual reentry plan" means the plan to prepare
an offender for release into the community. It should be
developed collaboratively between the department and the
offender and based on an assessment of the offender using a
standardized and comprehensive tool to identify the
* * *