2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that
* * *
federal agency will not require certification. No correctional
institution or facility, or jail, shall be an evaluation and treatment facility within the meaning of this chapter;
(17) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of
serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b)
manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such
care as is essential for his or her health or safety;
(18) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the person
being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal conduct;
(19) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
as a result of a criminal conviction;
(20) "Imminent" means the state or condition of being
* * *
employed by county prosecutor offices or the state attorney
general acting in their capacity as legal representatives of
public mental health service providers under RCW
71.05.130;
(25) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
physical harm on oneself; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted
by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which
has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of
others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others; or
(b) The person has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(26) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions;
(27) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by
the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(28) "Mental health service provider" means a public or
private agency that provides mental health services to persons with mental disorders as defined under this section and
receives funding from public sources. This includes, but is
not limited to, hospitals licensed under chapter 70.41 RCW,
evaluation and treatment facilities as defined in this section,
community mental health service delivery systems or community mental health programs as defined in RCW
71.24.025, facilities conducting competency evaluations and
* * *