2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.50.220 Exceptions. RCW 68.50.200 and 68.50.210
do not apply to or prohibit the removal of any human remains
from one plot to another in the same cemetery or the removal
of [human] remains by a cemetery authority from a plot for
which the purchase price is past due and unpaid, to some
other suitable place; nor do they apply to the disinterment of
human remains upon order of court or coroner. However, a
cemetery authority shall provide notification to the person
cited in RCW 68.50.200 before moving human remains.
[2005 c 365 § 145; 1987 c 331 § 62; 1943 c 247 § 35; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 3778-35. Formerly RCW 68.08.220.]
68.50.220