2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.509 Search and seizure of controlled substances. If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall
be made to appear to any judge of the superior court, district
court, or municipal court that there is probable cause to
believe that any controlled substance is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, administered, dispensed,
delivered, distributed, produced, possessed, given away, furnished or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the
provisions of this chapter, such judge shall, with or without
the approval of the prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant
directed to any law enforcement officer of the state, commanding him or her to search the premises designated and
described in such complaint and warrant, and to seize all controlled substances there found, together with the vessels in
which they are contained, and all implements, furniture and
fixtures used or kept for the illegal manufacture, sale, barter,
exchange, administering, dispensing, delivering, distributing,
producing, possessing, giving away, furnishing or otherwise
disposing of such controlled substances, and to safely keep
the same, and to make a return of said warrant within three
days, showing all acts and things done thereunder, with a particular statement of all articles seized and the name of the person or persons in whose possession the same were found, if
any, and if no person be found in the possession of said articles, the returns shall so state. The provisions of RCW
10.31.030 as now or hereafter amended shall apply to actions
69.50.509
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
taken pursuant to this chapter. [1987 c 202 § 228; 1971 ex.s.
c 308 § 69.50.509.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.