2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.50.050 Construction professional right to offer to
cure defects—Notice to homeowner. (1) The construction
professional shall provide notice to each homeowner upon
entering into a contract for sale, construction, or substantial
remodel of a residence, of the construction professional’s
right to offer to cure construction defects before a homeowner may commence litigation against the construction professional. Such notice shall be conspicuous and may be
included as part of the underlying contract signed by the
homeowner. In the sale of a condominium unit, the require64.50.050
(2010 Ed.)
Construction Defect Disputes—Multiunit Residential Buildings
ment for delivery of such notice shall be deemed satisfied if
contained in a public offering statement delivered in accordance with chapter 64.34 RCW.
(2) The notice required by this subsection shall be in substantially the following form:
CHAPTER 64.50 RCW CONTAINS IMPORTANT REQUIREMENTS YOU MUST FOLLOW
BEFORE YOU MAY FILE A LAWSUIT FOR
DEFECTIVE CONSTRUCTION AGAINST THE
SELLER OR BUILDER OF YOUR HOME.
FORTY-FIVE DAYS BEFORE YOU FILE YOUR
LAWSUIT, YOU MUST DELIVER TO THE
SELLER OR BUILDER A WRITTEN NOTICE
OF ANY CONSTRUCTION CONDITIONS YOU
ALLEGE ARE DEFECTIVE AND PROVIDE
YOUR SELLER OR BUILDER THE OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE AN OFFER TO REPAIR OR
PAY FOR THE DEFECTS. YOU ARE NOT
OBLIGATED TO ACCEPT ANY OFFER MADE
BY THE BUILDER OR SELLER. THERE ARE
STRICT DEADLINES AND PROCEDURES
UNDER STATE LAW, AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW THEM MAY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO
FILE A LAWSUIT.
(3) This chapter shall not preclude or bar any action if
notice is not given to the homeowner as required by this section. [2002 c 323 § 6.]