2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.38.105 Health services and facilities requiring certificate of need—Fees. (1) The department is authorized and
directed to implement the certificate of need program in this
state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) There shall be a state certificate of need program
which is administered consistent with the requirements of
federal law as necessary to the receipt of federal funds by the
state.
(3) No person shall engage in any undertaking which is
subject to certificate of need review under subsection (4) of
this section without first having received from the department
either a certificate of need or an exception granted in accordance with this chapter.
(4) The following shall be subject to certificate of need
review under this chapter:
(a) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility including, but not limited
to, a hospital constructed, developed, or established by a
health maintenance organization or by a combination of
health maintenance organizations except as provided in subsection (7)(a) of this section;
(b) The sale, purchase, or lease of part or all of any existing hospital as defined in RCW 70.38.025 including, but not
limited to, a hospital sold, purchased, or leased by a health
maintenance organization or by a combination of health
maintenance organizations except as provided in subsection
(7)(b) of this section;
(c) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which substantially
changes the services of the facility after January 1, 1981, provided that the substantial changes in services are specified by
the department in rule;
(d) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which exceeds the
expenditure minimum as defined by RCW 70.38.025. However, a capital expenditure which is not subject to certificate
of need review under (a), (b), (c), or (e) of this subsection and
which is solely for any one or more of the following is not
subject to certificate of need review:
* * *
before July 1, 2010, with the balance designated on or after
July 1, 2010.
Critical access hospital beds not subject to certificate of
need review under this subsection (4)(e) will not be counted
as either acute care or nursing home care for certificate of
need review purposes. If a health care facility ceases to be
certified as a critical access hospital under 42 U.S.C. 1395i-4,
the hospital may revert back to the type and number of
licensed hospital beds as it had when it requested critical
access hospital designation;
(f) Any new tertiary health services which are offered in
or through a health care facility or rural health care facility
licensed under RCW 70.175.100, and which were not offered
on a regular basis by, in, or through such health care facility
or rural health care facility within the twelve-month period
prior to the time such services would be offered;
(g) Any expenditure for the construction, renovation, or
alteration of a nursing home or change in nursing home services in excess of the expenditure minimum made in preparation for any undertaking under subsection (4) of this section
(2010 Ed.)
70.38.111
and any arrangement or commitment made for financing such
undertaking. Expenditures of preparation shall include
expenditures for architectural designs, plans, working drawings, and specifications. The department may issue certificates of need permitting predevelopment expenditures, only,
without authorizing any subsequent undertaking with respect
to which such predevelopment expenditures are made; and
(h) Any increase in the number of dialysis stations in a
kidney disease center.
(5) The department is authorized to charge fees for the
review of certificate of need applications and requests for
exemptions from certificate of need review. The fees shall be
sufficient to cover the full cost of review and exemption,
which may include the development of standards, criteria,
and policies.
* * *