2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.28.080 Definitions. (Effective June 30, 2013.) The
definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Acquisition" includes, but is not limited to, siting,
acquisition, design, construction, refurbishing, expansion,
repair, and improvement, including paying or securing the
payment of all or any portion of general obligation bonds,
leases, revenue bonds, or other obligations issued or incurred
for such purpose or purposes under this chapter.
(2) "Municipality" means any county, city or town of the
state of Washington.
(3) "Operation" includes, but is not limited to, operation,
management, and marketing.
(4) "Person" means the federal government or any
agency thereof, the state or any agency, subdivision, taxing
district or municipal corporation thereof other than county,
city or town, any private corporation, partnership, association, or individual.
(5) "Tourism" means economic activity resulting from
tourists, which may include sales of overnight lodging,
meals, tours, gifts, or souvenirs.
(6) "Tourism promotion" means activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but not limited
to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists;
developing strategies to expand tourism; operating tourism
promotion agencies; and funding marketing of special events
and festivals designed to attract tourists.
67.28.080
(2010 Ed.)
Public Stadium, Convention, Arts, and Tourism Facilities
(7) "Tourism-related facility" means real or tangible personal property with a usable life of three or more years, or
constructed with volunteer labor, and used to support tourism, performing arts, or to accommodate tourist activities.
(8) "Tourist" means a person who travels from a place of
residence to a different town, city, county, state, or country,
for purposes of business, pleasure, recreation, education, arts,
heritage, or culture. [1997 c 452 § 2; 1991 c 357 § 1; 1967 c
236 § 1.]
Intent—1997 c 452: "The intent of this act is to provide uniform standards for local option excise taxation of lodging." [1997 c 452 § 1.]
Clarification of permitted use or purpose: 2000 c 256.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
67.28.160