2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means an
order issued by the department under this chapter with which
the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees to
* * *
to limit or prohibit activities that may interfere with the integrity of a remedial action or result in exposure to or migration
of hazardous substances at a site. "Institutional controls"
include environmental covenants.
(16) "Operating a facility primarily to protect a security
interest" occurs when all of the following are met: (a) Operating the facility where the borrower has defaulted on the
loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b) operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as an
ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility; and (d)
the operation is being done primarily to protect a security
interest. Operating a facility for longer than one year prior to
foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed to be operating the facility for other than to protect a security interest.
(17) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the facility
or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control through a drug forfeiture action under RCW 69.50.505, or involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title.
This exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit
of local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person’s security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (18)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
(B) The holder complies with the reporting requirements
in the rules adopted under this chapter;
(C) The holder complies with any order issued to the
holder by the department to abate an imminent or substantial
endangerment;
(D) The holder allows the department or potentially liable persons under an order, agreed order, or settlement agreement under this chapter access to the facility to conduct remedial actions and does not impede the conduct of such remedial actions;
(E) Any remedial actions conducted by the holder are in
compliance with any preexisting requirements identified by
the department, or, if the department has not identified such
* * *
to ensure that the borrower complies with the terms of the
loan or security interest or actions the holder takes or requires
the borrower to take to maintain the value of the security.
Policing activities include: Requiring the borrower to conduct remedial actions at the facility during the term of the
security interest; requiring the borrower to comply or come
into compliance with applicable federal, state, and local environmental and other laws, regulations, and permits during the
term of the security interest; securing or exercising authority
to monitor or inspect the facility including on-site inspections, or to monitor or inspect the borrower’s business or
financial condition during the term of the security interest; or
taking other actions necessary to adequately police the loan
or security interest such as requiring a borrower to comply
with any warranties, covenants, conditions, representations,
or promises from the borrower.
(21) "Potentially liable person" means any person whom
the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable
under RCW 70.105D.040. The department shall give notice
to any such person and allow an opportunity for comment
before making the finding, unless an emergency requires otherwise.
(22) "Prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment"
means to secure access to the facility; perform routine maintenance on the facility; remove inventory, equipment, or
structures; properly maintain environmental compliance
measures already in place at the facility; conduct remedial
actions to clean up releases at the facility; or to perform other
similar activities intended to preserve the value of the facility
where the borrower has defaulted on the loan or otherwise
breached the security agreement or after foreclosure and its
equivalents and in anticipation of a pending sale, transfer, or
assignment, primarily to protect the holder’s security interest
in the facility. A holder can prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment for up to one year prior to foreclosure and
its equivalents and still stay within the security interest
exemption in subsection (17)(b)(ii) of this section.
(23) "Primarily to protect a security interest" means the
indicia of ownership is held primarily for the purpose of
securing payment or performance of an obligation. The term
does not include indicia of ownership held primarily for
investment purposes nor indicia of ownership held primarily
for purposes other than as protection for a security interest. A
holder may have other, secondary reasons, for maintaining
indicia of ownership, but the primary reason must be for protection of a security interest. Holding indicia of ownership
after foreclosure or its equivalents for longer than five years
shall be considered to be holding the indicia of ownership for
purposes other than primarily to protect a security interest.
* * *