2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.24.015 Legislative finding. The legislature declares
that sexually transmitted diseases constitute a serious and
sometimes fatal threat to the public and individual health and
welfare of the people of the state. The legislature finds that
the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases is rising at an
alarming rate and that these diseases result in significant
social, health, and economic costs, including infant and
maternal mortality, temporary and lifelong disability, and
premature death. The legislature further finds that sexually
transmitted diseases, by their nature, involve sensitive issues
of privacy, and it is the intent of the legislature that all pro70.24.015
(2010 Ed.)
70.24.017
grams designed to deal with these diseases afford patients
privacy, confidentiality, and dignity. The legislature also
finds that medical knowledge and information about sexually
transmitted diseases are rapidly changing. It is therefore the
intent of the legislature to provide a program that is sufficiently flexible to meet emerging needs, deals efficiently and
effectively with reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases, and provides patients with a secure knowledge
that information they provide will remain private and confidential. [1988 c 206 § 901.]