2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-306 Output, requirements and exclusive dealings. (1) A term which measures the quantity by the output
of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such
actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith,
except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any
stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any
normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements
may be tendered or demanded.
(2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer
for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes
unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best
efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts
to promote their sale. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-306.]
PART 3
GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION
OF CONTRACT
62A.2-301
62A.2-306
62A.2-302