2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.452 Warranties of quality—Breach—Actions
for construction defect claims. (1) A judicial proceeding
for breach of any obligations arising under RCW 64.34.443,
64.34.445, and 64.34.450 must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action accrues: PROVIDED, That the
period for commencing an action for a breach accruing pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section shall not expire prior
to one year after termination of the period of declarant control, if any, under RCW 64.34.308(4). Such periods may not
be reduced by either oral or written agreement, or through the
use of contractual claims or notice procedures that require the
filing or service of any claim or notice prior to the expiration
of the period specified in this section.
64.34.452
(2010 Ed.)
Condominiums—Qualified Warranties
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, a cause of
action or [for] breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the
purchaser’s lack of knowledge of the breach, accrues:
(a) As to a unit, the date the purchaser to whom the warranty is first made enters into possession if a possessory interest was conveyed or the date of acceptance of the instrument
of conveyance if a nonpossessory interest was conveyed; and
(b) As to each common element, at the latest of (i) the
date the first unit in the condominium was conveyed to a
bona fide purchaser, (ii) the date the common element was
completed, or (iii) the date the common element was added to
the condominium.
(3) If a warranty of quality explicitly extends to future
performance or duration of any improvement or component
of the condominium, the cause of action accrues at the time
the breach is discovered or at the end of the period for which
the warranty explicitly extends, whichever is earlier.
(4) If a written notice of claim is served under RCW
64.50.020 within the time prescribed for the filing of an
action under this chapter, the statutes of limitation in this
chapter and any applicable statutes of repose for construction-related claims are tolled until sixty days after the period
of time during which the filing of an action is barred under
RCW 64.50.020.
(5) Nothing in this section affects the time for filing a
claim under chapter 64.35 RCW. [2004 c 201 § 7; 2002 c 323
§ 11; 1990 c 166 § 14.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov