2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4A-202 Authorized and verified payment
orders. (1) A payment order received by the receiving bank
is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if
that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it
under the law of agency.
(2) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the
authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name
of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving
bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not
authorized, if (a) the security procedure is a commercially
reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (b) the bank proves that it accepted
the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the
security procedure and any written agreement or instruction
of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders
issued in the name of the customer. The bank is not required
to follow an instruction that violates a written agreement with
the customer or notice of which is not received at a time and
in a manner affording the bank a reasonable opportunity to
act on it before the payment order is accepted.
(3) Commercial reasonableness of a security procedure
is a question of law to be determined by considering the
wishes of the customer expressed to the bank, the circumstances of the customer known to the bank, including the size,
type, and frequency of payment orders normally issued by the
customer to the bank, alternative security procedures offered
to the customer, and security procedures in general use by
customers and receiving banks similarly situated. A security
procedure is deemed to be commercially reasonable if (a) the
security procedure was chosen [by] the customer after the
bank offered, and the customer refused, a security procedure
that was commercially reasonable for that customer, and (b)
the customer expressly agreed in writing to be bound by any
payment order, whether or not authorized, issued in its name,
and accepted by the bank in compliance with the security procedure chosen by the customer.
62A.4A-202
(2010 Ed.)
62A.4A-204
(4) The term "sender" in this Article includes the customer in whose name a payment order is issued if the order is
the authorized order of the customer under subsection (1) of
this section, or it is effective as the order of the customer
under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) This section applies to amendments and cancellations
of payment orders to the same extent it applies to payment
orders.
(6) Except as provided in this section and RCW
62A.4A-203(1)(a), rights and obligations arising under this
section or RCW 62A.4A-203 may not be varied by agreement. [1991 sp.s. c 21 § 4A-202.]