2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.24.034 Detention—Grounds—Order—Hearing.
(1) When the procedures of RCW 70.24.024 have been
exhausted and the state or local public health officer, within
his or her respective jurisdiction, knows or has reason to
believe, because of medical information, that a person has a
sexually transmitted disease and that the person continues to
engage in behaviors that present an imminent danger to the
public health as defined by the board by rule based upon generally accepted standards of medical and public health science, the public health officer may bring an action in superior
court to detain the person in a facility designated by the board
for a period of time necessary to accomplish a program of
counseling and education, excluding any coercive techniques
or procedures, designed to get the person to adopt nondangerous behavior. In no case may the period exceed ninety days
under each order. The board shall establish, by rule, standards
for counseling and education under this subsection. The public health officer shall request the prosecuting attorney to file
such action in superior court. During that period, reasonable
efforts will be made in a noncoercive manner to get the person to adopt nondangerous behavior.
(2) If an action is filed as outlined in subsection (1) of
this section, the superior court, upon the petition of the prosecuting attorney, shall issue other appropriate court orders
including, but not limited to, an order to take the person into
custody immediately, for a period not to exceed seventy-two
hours, and place him or her in a facility designated or
approved by the board. The person who is the subject of the
order shall be given written notice of the order promptly, personally, and confidentially, stating the grounds and provisions of the order, including the factual bases therefor, the
evidence relied upon for proof of infection and dangerous
behavior, and the likelihood of repetition of such behaviors in
70.24.034
(2010 Ed.)
70.24.070
the absence of such an order, and notifying the person that if
he or she refuses to comply with the order he or she may
appear at a hearing to review the order and that he or she may
have an attorney appear on his or her behalf in the hearing at
public expense, if necessary. If the person contests testing or
treatment, no invasive medical procedures shall be carried
out prior to a hearing being held pursuant to subsection (3) of
this section.
(3) The hearing shall be conducted no later than fortyeight hours after the receipt of the order. The person who is
subject to the order has a right to be present at the hearing and
may have an attorney appear on his or her behalf in the hearing, at public expense if necessary. If the order being contested includes detention for a period of fourteen days or
longer, the person shall also have the right to a trial by jury
upon request. Upon conclusion of the hearing or trial by jury,
the court shall issue appropriate orders.
The court may continue the hearing upon the request of
the person who is subject to the order for good cause shown
for no more than five additional judicial days. If a trial by jury
is requested, the court, upon motion, may continue the hearing for no more than ten additional judicial days. During the
pendency of the continuance, the court may order that the
person contesting the order remain in detention or may place
terms and conditions upon the person which the court deems
appropriate to protect public health.
(4) The burden of proof shall be on the state or local public health officer to show by clear and convincing evidence
that grounds exist for the issuance of any court order pursuant
to subsection (2) or (3) of this section. If the superior court
dismisses the order, the fact that the order was issued shall be
expunged from the records of the state or local department of
health.
(5) Any hearing conducted by the superior court pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be closed and
confidential unless a public hearing is requested by the person who is the subject of the order, in which case the hearing
will be conducted in open court. Unless in open hearing, any
transcripts or records relating thereto shall also be confidential and may be sealed by order of the court.
(6) Any order entered by the superior court pursuant to
subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall impose terms and
conditions no more restrictive than necessary to protect the
public health. [1988 c 206 § 910.]