2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.95.305 Solid waste handling permit—Exemption
from requirements—Application of section—Rules. (1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
70.95.305
(2010 Ed.)
Solid Waste Management—Reduction and Recycling
department may by rule exempt from the requirements to
obtain a solid waste handling permit any category of solid
waste handling facility that it determines to:
(a) Present little or no environmental risk; and
(b) Meet the environmental protection and performance
requirements required for other similar solid waste facilities.
(2) This section does not apply to any facility or category
of facilities that:
(a) Receives municipal solid waste destined for final disposal, including but not limited to transfer stations, landfills,
and incinerators;
(b) Applies putrescible solid waste on land for final disposal purposes;
(c) Handles mixed solid wastes that have not been processed to segregate solid waste materials destined for disposal from other solid waste materials destined for a beneficial use or recycling;
(d) Receives or processes organic waste materials into
compost in volumes that generally far exceed those handled
by municipal park departments, master gardening programs,
and households; or
(e) Receives solid waste destined for recycling or reuse,
the operation of which is determined by the department to
present risks to human health and the environment.
(3) Rules adopted under this section shall contain such
terms and conditions as the department deems necessary to
ensure compliance with applicable statutes and rules. If a
facility does not operate in compliance with the terms and
conditions established for an exemption under subsection (1)
of this section, the facility is subject to the permitting requirements for solid waste handling under this chapter.
(4) This section shall not be deemed to invalidate the
exemptions or determinations of nonapplicability in the
department’s solid waste rules as they exist on June 11, 1998,
which exemptions and determinations are recognized and
confirmed subject to the department’s continuing authority to
modify or revoke those exemptions or determinations by rule.
[2005 c 394 § 3; 1998 c 156 § 5.]
Intent—Severability—2005 c 394: See notes following RCW
70.95.400.