2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.245.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Adult" means an individual who is eighteen years of
age or older.
(2) "Attending physician" means the physician who has
primary responsibility for the care of the patient and treatment of the patient’s terminal disease.
(3) "Competent" means that, in the opinion of a court or
in the opinion of the patient’s attending physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, a patient has the
ability to make and communicate an informed decision to
health care providers, including communication through persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if
those persons are available.
(4) "Consulting physician" means a physician who is
qualified by specialty or experience to make a professional
diagnosis and prognosis regarding the patient’s disease.
(5) "Counseling" means one or more consultations as
necessary between a state licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and a patient for the purpose of determining that the
patient is competent and not suffering from a psychiatric or
psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment.
(6) "Health care provider" means a person licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to administer health care or dispense medication in the ordinary
course of business or practice of a profession, and includes a
health care facility.
(7) "Informed decision" means a decision by a qualified
patient, to request and obtain a prescription for medication
that the qualified patient may self-administer to end his or her
life in a humane and dignified manner, that is based on an
appreciation of the relevant facts and after being fully
informed by the attending physician of:
(a) His or her medical diagnosis;
(b) His or her prognosis;
(c) The potential risks associated with taking the medication to be prescribed;
(d) The probable result of taking the medication to be
prescribed; and
(e) The feasible alternatives including, but not limited to,
comfort care, hospice care, and pain control.
(8) "Medically confirmed" means the medical opinion of
the attending physician has been confirmed by a consulting
physician who has examined the patient and the patient’s relevant medical records.
(9) "Patient" means a person who is under the care of a
physician.
(10) "Physician" means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy licensed to practice medicine in the state of Washington.
(11) "Qualified patient" means a competent adult who is
a resident of Washington state and has satisfied the requirements of this chapter in order to obtain a prescription for
medication that the qualified patient may self-administer to
end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
(12) "Self-administer" means a qualified patient’s act of
ingesting medication to end his or her life in a humane and
dignified manner.
(13) "Terminal disease" means an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will,
70.245.010
(2010 Ed.)
70.245.040
within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within
six months. [2009 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 1000,
approved November 4, 2008).]