2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.12.030 Injury to or removing trees, etc.—Damages. Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, including a Christmas tree
as defined in *RCW 76.48.020, timber, or shrub on the land
of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any
person’s house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on
the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or on the
street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in
an action by the person, city, or town against the person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the
plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or
assessed. [2009 c 349 § 4; Code 1881 § 602; 1877 p 125 §
607; 1869 p 143 § 556; RRS § 939.]
64.12.030
*Reviser’s note: RCW 76.48.020 was recodified as RCW 76.48.021
pursuant to 2009 c 245 § 29.
Trespass, public lands: Chapter 79.02 RCW.