2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
65.08.070 Real property conveyances to be recorded.
A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the
person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the
recording officer of the county where the property is situated.
Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any
subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a
valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or
devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof
whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is
deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record. [1927 c 278
§ 2; RRS § 10596-2. Prior: 1897 c 5 § 1; Code 1881 § 2314;
1877 p 312 § 4; 1873 p 465 § 4; 1863 p 430 § 4; 1860 p 299
§ 4; 1858 p 28 § 1; 1854 p 403 § 4.]