2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.050 Disclosure without patient’s authorization.
(1) A health care provider or health care facility may disclose
health care information about a patient without the patient’s
authorization to the extent a recipient needs to know the
information, if the disclosure is:
(a) To a person who the provider or facility reasonably
believes is providing health care to the patient;
(b) To any other person who requires health care information for health care education, or to provide planning,
quality assurance, peer review, or administrative, legal,
financial, actuarial services to, or other health care operations
for or on behalf of the health care provider or health care
facility; or for assisting the health care provider or health care
facility in the delivery of health care and the health care provider or health care facility reasonably believes that the person:
(i) Will not use or disclose the health care information
for any other purpose; and
(ii) Will take appropriate steps to protect the health care
information;
70.02.050
[Title 70 RCW—page 6]
(c) To any other health care provider or health care facility reasonably believed to have previously provided health
care to the patient, to the extent necessary to provide health
care to the patient, unless the patient has instructed the health
care provider or health care facility in writing not to make the
disclosure;
(d) To any person if the health care provider or health
care facility reasonably believes that disclosure will avoid or
minimize an imminent danger to the health or safety of the
patient or any other individual, however there is no obligation
under this chapter on the part of the provider or facility to so
disclose;
(e) To immediate family members of the patient, including a patient’s state registered domestic partner, or any other
individual with whom the patient is known to have a close
personal relationship, if made in accordance with good medical or other professional practice, unless the patient has
instructed the health care provider or health care facility in
writing not to make the disclosure;
(f) To a health care provider or health care facility who is
the successor in interest to the health care provider or health
care facility maintaining the health care information;
(g) For use in a research project that an institutional
review board has determined:
(i) Is of sufficient importance to outweigh the intrusion
into the privacy of the patient that would result from the disclosure;
(ii) Is impracticable without the use or disclosure of the
health care information in individually identifiable form;
(iii) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect the information from redisclosure;
(iv) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect against
identifying, directly or indirectly, any patient in any report of
the research project; and
(v) Contains procedures to remove or destroy at the earliest opportunity, consistent with the purposes of the project,
information that would enable the patient to be identified,
* * *
and the health care provider, health care facility, or thirdparty payor believes in good faith that the health care information disclosed constitutes evidence of criminal conduct
that occurred on the premises of the health care provider,
health care facility, or third-party payor;
(m) To another health care provider, health care facility,
or third-party payor for the health care operations of the
health care provider, health care facility, or third-party payor
that receives the information, if each entity has or had a relationship with the patient who is the subject of the health care
information being requested, the health care information pertains to such relationship, and the disclosure is for the purposes described in RCW 70.02.010(8) (a) and (b); or
(n) For payment.
(2) A health care provider shall disclose health care
information about a patient without the patient’s authorization if the disclosure is:
(a) To federal, state, or local public health authorities, to
the extent the health care provider is required by law to report
health care information; when needed to determine compliance with state or federal licensure, certification or registration rules or laws; or when needed to protect the public
health;
(b) To federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities
to the extent the health care provider is required by law;
(c) To federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities, upon receipt of a written or oral request made to a nursing supervisor, administrator, or designated privacy official,
in a case in which the patient is being treated or has been
treated for a bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or
other injury arising from or caused by the discharge of a firearm, or an injury caused by a knife, an ice pick, or any other
sharp or pointed instrument which federal, state, or local law
enforcement authorities reasonably believe to have been
intentionally inflicted upon a person, or a blunt force injury
that federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities reasonably believe resulted from a criminal act, the following
information, if known:
(i) The name of the patient;
(ii) The patient’s residence;
(iii) The patient’s sex;
(iv) The patient’s age;
(v) The patient’s condition;
(vi) The patient’s diagnosis, or extent and location of
injuries as determined by a health care provider;
(vii) Whether the patient was conscious when admitted;
(viii) The name of the health care provider making the
determination in (c)(v), (vi), and (vii) of this subsection;
(ix) Whether the patient has been transferred to another
facility; and
(x) The patient’s discharge time and date;
(d) To county coroners and medical examiners for the
investigations of deaths;
(e) Pursuant to compulsory process in accordance with
RCW 70.02.060.
(3) All state or local agencies obtaining patient health
care information pursuant to this section shall adopt rules
* * *