2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.128.005 Findings—Intent. (1) The legislature finds
70.128.005
that:
(a) Adult family homes are an important part of the
state’s long-term care system. Adult family homes provide
an alternative to institutional care and promote a high degree
of independent living for residents.
(b) Persons with functional limitations have broadly
varying service needs. Adult family homes that can meet
those needs are an essential component of a long-term system. Different populations living in adult family homes, such
as persons with developmental disabilities and elderly persons, often have significantly different needs and capacities
from one another.
(c) There is a need to update certain restrictive covenants
to take into consideration the legislative findings cited in (a)
[Title 70 RCW—page 444]
and (b) of this subsection; the need to prevent or reduce institutionalization; and the legislative and judicial mandates to
provide care and services in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the needs of the individual. Restrictive covenants
which directly or indirectly restrict or prohibit the use of
property for adult family homes (i) are contrary to the public
interest served by establishing adult family homes and (ii)
discriminate against individuals with disabilities in violation
of RCW 49.60.224.
(2) It is the legislature’s intent that department rules and
policies relating to the licensing and operation of adult family
homes recognize and accommodate the different needs and
capacities of the various populations served by the homes.
Furthermore, the development and operation of adult family
homes that can provide quality personal care and special care
services should be encouraged.
(3) The legislature finds that many residents of community-based long-term care facilities are vulnerable and their
health and well-being are dependent on their caregivers. The
quality, skills, and knowledge of their caregivers are the key
to good care. The legislature finds that the need for welltrained caregivers is growing as the state’s population ages
and residents’ needs increase. The legislature intends that
current training standards be enhanced.
(4) The legislature finds that the state of Washington has
a compelling interest in protecting and promoting the health,
welfare, and safety of vulnerable adults residing in adult family homes. The health, safety, and well-being of vulnerable
adults must be the paramount concern in determining
whether to issue a license to an applicant, whether to suspend
or revoke a license, or whether to take other licensing actions.
[2009 c 530 § 2; 2001 c 319 § 1; 2000 c 121 § 4; 1995 c 260
§ 1; 1989 c 427 § 14.]