2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-601 Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes. (a) Rights of
secured party after default. After default, a secured party
has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise
62A.9A-601
[Title 62A RCW—page 154]
provided in RCW 62A.9A-602, those provided by agreement
of the parties. A secured party:
(1) May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien
by any available judicial procedure; and
(2) If the collateral is documents, may proceed either as
to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b) Rights and duties of secured party in possession or
control. A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under RCW 62A.9A-104, 62A.9A-105,
62A.9A-106, or 62A.9A-107 has the rights and duties provided in RCW 62A.9A-207.
(c) Rights cumulative; simultaneous exercise. The
rights under subsections (a) and (b) of this section are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.
(d) Rights of debtor and obligor. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (g) of this section and RCW
62A.9A-605, after default, a debtor and an obligor have the
rights provided in this part and by agreement of the parties.
(e) Lien of levy after judgment. If a secured party has
reduced its claim to judgment, the lien of any levy that may
be made upon the collateral by virtue of an execution based
upon the judgment relates back to the earliest of:
(1) The date of perfection of the security interest or agricultural lien in the collateral;
(2) The date of filing a financing statement covering the
collateral; or
(3) Any date specified in a statute under which the agricultural lien was created.
(f) Execution sale. A sale pursuant to an execution is a
foreclosure of the security interest or agricultural lien by judicial procedure within the meaning of this section. A secured
party may purchase at the sale and thereafter hold the collateral free of any other requirements of this Article.
(g) Consignor or buyer of certain rights to payment.
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 62A.9A-607(c), this
part imposes no duties upon a secured party that is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
(h) Enforcement restrictions. All rights and remedies
provided in this part with respect to promissory notes or an
agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which
relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or a general
intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise,
are subject to RCW 62A.9A-408 to the extent applicable.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-601.]