2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
* * *
(29) "Party", as distinct from "third party", means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement
within this Title.
(30) "Person" includes an individual or an organization
(See RCW 62A.1-102).
(31) "Presumption" or "presumed" means that the trier of
fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and
until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of
its nonexistence.
(32) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or re[Title 62A RCW—page 4]
issue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an
aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of a
corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for
another.
(36) "Rights" includes remedies.
(37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal
property or fixtures which secures payment or performance
of an obligation, except for lease-purchase agreements under
chapter 63.19 RCW. The term also includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9A. The special property interest of a buyer of
goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale
under RCW 62A.2-401 is not a "security interest", but a
buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying
with Article 9A. Except as otherwise provided in RCW
62A.2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not
a "security interest," but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
"security interest" by complying with Article 9A. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (RCW 62A.2-401) is
limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest
is determined by the facts of each case. However, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee
is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the
goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to
termination by the lessee, and:
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater
than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the
owner of the goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the
remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the
goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional
consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
A transaction does not create a security interest merely
because it provides that:
(a) The present value of the consideration the lessee is
obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use
of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair
market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;
(b) The lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or
agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the
goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to
become the owner of the goods;
(d) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed
rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the
renewal at the time the option is to be performed;
(e) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the
goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time
the option is to be performed; or
(f) The amount of rental payments may or will be
increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized by
the lessor upon sale or disposition of the goods.
For purposes of this subsection (37):
(a) Additional consideration is not nominal if (i) when
the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee the rent
is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the goods for
the term of the renewal determined at the time the option is to
be performed, or (ii) when the option to become the owner of
the goods is granted to the lessee the price is stated to be the
fair market value of the goods determined at the time the
option is to be performed. Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of
performing under the lease agreement if the option is not
exercised;
(b) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic
life of the goods" are to be determined with reference to the
facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered
into; and
(c) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain
of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the
date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate
specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into; otherwise, the
discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate
that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each
case at the time the transaction was entered into.
(38) "Send" in connection with any writing or notice
means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by
* * *