2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.302 Registration requirements. (a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance within this state or who proposes to engage
in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance within this state, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the department in accordance with the
board’s rules.
(b) A person registered by the department under this
chapter to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct
research with controlled substances may possess, manufac69.50.302
(2010 Ed.)
69.50.303
ture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by the registration and in conformity with this Article.
(c) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this chapter:
(1) an agent or employee of any registered manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if the
agent or employee is acting in the usual course of business or
employment. This exemption shall not include any agent or
employee distributing sample controlled substances to
practitioners without an order;
(2) a common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an
employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) an ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner
or in lawful possession of a substance included in Schedule
V.
(d) The board may waive by rule the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers
upon finding it consistent with the public health and safety.
Personal practitioners licensed or registered in the state of
Washington under the respective professional licensing acts
shall not be required to be registered under this chapter unless
the specific exemption is denied pursuant to RCW 69.50.305
for violation of any provisions of this chapter.
(e) A separate registration is required at each principal
place of business or professional practice where the applicant
manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances.
(f) The department may inspect the establishment of a
registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with
rules adopted by the board. [1993 c 187 § 16; 1989 1st ex.s.
c 9 § 432; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.302.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov