2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.360 Common expenses—Assessments. (1)
Until the association makes a common expense assessment,
the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After any
assessment has been made by the association, assessments
must be made against all units, based on a budget adopted by
the association.
(2) Except for assessments under subsections (3), (4),
and (5) of this section, all common expenses must be
assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to RCW
64.34.224(1). Any past due common expense assessment or
installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the
association pursuant to RCW 64.34.364.
(3) To the extent required by the declaration:
(a) Any common expense associated with the operation,
maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be paid by the owner of or assessed against the
units to which that limited common element is assigned,
equally, or in any other proportion that the declaration provides;
(b) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting
fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively
against the units benefited;
(c) The costs of insurance must be assessed in proportion
to risk; and
(d) The costs of utilities must be assessed in proportion
to usage.
(4) Assessments to pay a judgment against the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.368(1) may be made only
against the units in the condominium at the time the judgment
was entered in proportion to their allocated common expense
liabilities at the time the judgment was entered.
(5) To the extent that any common expense is caused by
the misconduct of any unit owner, the association may assess
that expense against the owner’s unit.
(6) If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense assessments and any installment thereof not yet
due shall be recalculated in accordance with the reallocated
common expense liabilities. [1990 c 166 § 5; 1989 c 43 § 3116.]
64.34.360
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov