2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.24.410 Liquor by the drink, spirits, beer, and wine
restaurant license—Terms defined. (1) "Spirituous
liquor," as used in RCW 66.24.400 to 66.24.450, inclusive,
means "liquor" as defined in RCW 66.04.010, except "wine"
and "beer" sold as such.
(2) "Restaurant" as used in RCW 66.24.400 to
66.24.450, inclusive, means an establishment provided with
special space and accommodations where, in consideration of
payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to
the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains:
PROVIDED, That such establishments shall be approved by
the board and that the board shall be satisfied that such establishment is maintained in a substantial manner as a place for
preparing, cooking and serving of complete meals. The service of only fry orders or such food and victuals as sandwiches, hamburgers, or salads shall not be deemed in compliance with this definition.
(3) "Hotel," "clubs," "wine" and "beer" are used in RCW
66.24.400 to 66.24.450, inclusive, with the meaning given in
chapter 66.04 RCW. [2007 c 370 § 18; 1983 c 3 § 164; 1981
1st ex.s. c 5 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 112 § 1; 1957 c 263 § 2. Prior:
1949 c 5 § 2, part (adding new section 23-S-2 to 1933 ex.s. c
62); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-23S-2, part.]
66.24.410
Effective date—2007 c 370 §§ 10-20: See note following RCW
66.04.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov