2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.65.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" shall mean the department of corrections.
(2) "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of corrections.
(3) "State correctional institutions" shall mean and
include all state adult correctional facilities established pursuant to law under the jurisdiction of the department for the
treatment of convicted felons sentenced to a term of confinement.
(4) "Prisoner" shall mean a person either male or female,
convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a
term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional
institution under the jurisdiction of the department.
(5) "Superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of a
state correctional institution, camp or other facility now or
hereafter established under the jurisdiction of the department
pursuant to law. [1992 c 7 § 56; 1985 c 350 § 4; 1981 c 136
§ 110; 1979 c 141 § 274; 1967 c 17 § 1.]
72.65.010
Administrative departments and agencies—General provisions: RCW
43.17.010, 43.17.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov