2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.181 Variances—Application for—Considerations—Limitations—Renewals—Review. (1) Any person
who owns or is in control of any plant, building, structure,
establishment, process or equipment may apply to the department of ecology or appropriate local authority board for a
70.94.181
(2010 Ed.)
70.94.181
variance from rules or regulations governing the quality,
nature, duration or extent of discharges of air contaminants.
The application shall be accompanied by such information
and data as the department of ecology or board may require.
The department of ecology or board may grant such variance,
provided that variances to state rules shall require the department’s approval prior to being issued by a local authority
board. The total time period for a variance and renewal of
such variance shall not exceed one year. Variances may be
issued by either the department or a local board but only after
public hearing or due notice, if the department or board finds
that:
(a) The emissions occurring or proposed to occur do not
endanger public health or safety or the environment; and
(b) Compliance with the rules or regulations from which
variance is sought would produce serious hardship without
equal or greater benefits to the public.
(2) No variance shall be granted pursuant to this section
until the department of ecology or board has considered the
relative interests of the applicant, other owners of property
likely to be affected by the discharges, and the general public.
(3) Any variance or renewal thereof shall be granted
within the requirements of subsection (1) of this section and
under conditions consistent with the reasons therefor, and
within the following limitations:
(a) If the variance is granted on the ground that there is
no practicable means known or available for the adequate
prevention, abatement or control of the pollution involved, it
shall be only until the necessary means for prevention, abatement or control become known and available, and subject to
the taking of any substitute or alternate measures that the
department of ecology or board may prescribe.
(b) If the variance is granted on the ground that compliance with the particular requirement or requirements from
which variance is sought will require the taking of measures
which, because of their extent or cost, must be spread over a
considerable period of time, it shall be for a period not to
exceed such reasonable time as, in the view of the department
of ecology or board is requisite for the taking of the necessary
measures. A variance granted on the ground specified herein
shall contain a timetable for the taking of action in an expeditious manner and shall be conditioned on adherence to such
timetable.
(c) If the variance is granted on the ground that it is justified to relieve or prevent hardship of a kind other than that
provided for in (a) and (b) of this subsection, it shall be for
not more than one year.
(4) Any variance granted pursuant to this section may be
renewed on terms and conditions and for periods which
would be appropriate on initial granting of a variance. If complaint is made to the department of ecology or board on
account of the variance, no renewal thereof shall be granted
unless following a public hearing on the complaint on due
notice the department or board finds that renewal is justified.
No renewal shall be granted except on application therefor.
Any such application shall be made at least sixty days prior to
the expiration of the variance. Immediately upon receipt of an
application for renewal, the department of ecology or board
shall give public notice of such application in accordance
with rules of the department of ecology or board.
[Title 70 RCW—page 211]
70.94.200
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(5) A variance or renewal shall not be a right of the applicant or holder thereof but shall be granted at the discretion of
the department of ecology or board. However, any applicant
adversely affected by the denial or the terms and conditions
of the granting of an application for a variance or renewal of
a variance by the department of ecology or board may obtain
judicial review thereof under the provisions of chapter 34.05
RCW as now or hereafter amended.
(6) Nothing in this section and no variance or renewal
granted pursuant hereto shall be construed to prevent or limit
the application of the emergency provisions and procedures
of RCW 70.94.710 through 70.94.730 to any person or his or
her property.
(7) An application for a variance, or for the renewal
thereof, submitted to the department of ecology or board pursuant to this section shall be approved or disapproved by the
department or board within sixty-five days of receipt unless
the applicant and the department of ecology or board agree to
a continuance.
(8) Variances approved under this section shall not be
included in orders or permits provided for in RCW 70.94.161
or 70.94.152 until such time as the variance has been
accepted by the United States environmental protection
agency as part of an approved state implementation plan.
[1991 c 199 § 306; 1983 c 3 § 176; 1974 ex.s. c 59 § 1; 1969
ex.s. c 168 § 22; 1967 c 238 § 31.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.