2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.28.010 Joint tenancies with right of survivorship
authorized—Methods of creation—Creditors’ rights
saved. Whereas joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay
of probate proceedings, there shall be a form of co-ownership
of property, real and personal, known as joint tenancy. A
joint tenancy shall have the incidents of survivorship and severability as at common law, including the unilateral right of
each tenant to sever the joint tenancy. Joint tenancy shall be
created only by written instrument, which instrument shall
expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy. It
may be created by a single agreement, transfer, deed, will, or
other instrument of conveyance, or by agreement, transfer,
deed or other instrument from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or from tenants in common or joint tenants to
themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them
and others, or from both spouses or both domestic partners,
when holding title as community property, or otherwise, to
themselves or to themselves and others, or to one of them and
to another or others, or when granted or devised to executors
or trustees as joint tenants: PROVIDED, That such transfer
shall not derogate from the rights of creditors. [2008 c 6 §
625; 1993 c 19 § 1; 1963 ex.s. c 16 § 1; 1961 c 2 § 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 208, approved November 8, 1960).]
64.28.010
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.