2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-302 Payor bank’s responsibility for late return
of item. (a) If an item is presented to and received by a payor
bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of:
(1) A demand item, other than a documentary draft,
whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in
which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item
beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank,
does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor
until after its midnight deadline; or
(2) Any other properly payable item unless, within the
time allowed for acceptance or payment of that item, the bank
either accepts or pays the item or returns it and accompanying
documents.
(b) The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant
to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a
presentment warranty (RCW 62A.4-208) or proof that the
person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or
transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor
bank. [1993 c 229 § 105; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-302. Cf.
former RCW 30.52.030; 1955 c 33 § 30.52.030; prior: 1929
c 203 § 3; RRS § 3292-3.]
62A.4-302
[Title 62A RCW—page 74]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
PART 4
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PAYOR BANK
AND ITS CUSTOMER