2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.235.050 Greenhouse gas emission limits for state
agencies—Timeline—Reports—Strategy—Point of
accountability employee for energy and climate change
initiatives. (1) All state agencies shall meet the statewide
greenhouse gas emission limits established in RCW
70.235.020 to achieve the following, using the estimates and
strategy established in subsections (2) and (3) of this section:
(a) By July 1, 2020, reduce emissions by fifteen percent
from 2005 emission levels;
(b) By 2035, reduce emissions to thirty-six percent
below 2005 levels; and
(c) By 2050, reduce emissions to the greater reduction of
fifty-seven and one-half percent below 2005 levels, or seventy percent below the expected state government emissions
that year.
(2)(a) By June 30, 2010, all state agencies shall report
estimates of emissions for 2005 to the department, including
2009 levels of emissions, and projected emissions through
2035.
(b) State agencies required to report under RCW
70.94.151 must estimate emissions from methodologies recommended by the department and must be based on actual
operation of those agencies. Agencies not required to report
under RCW 70.94.151 shall derive emissions estimates using
an emissions calculator provided by the department.
(3) By June 30, 2011, each state agency shall submit to
the department a strategy to meet the requirements in subsection (1) of this section. The strategy must address employee
travel activities, teleconferencing alternatives, and include
existing and proposed actions, a timeline for reductions, and
recommendations for budgetary and other incentives to
reduce emissions, especially from employee business travel.
(4) By October 1st of each even-numbered year beginning in 2012, each state agency shall report to the department
70.235.050
[Title 70 RCW—page 533]
70.235.060
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
the actions taken to meet the emission reduction targets under
the strategy for the preceding fiscal biennium. The department may authorize the department of general administration
to report on behalf of any state agency having fewer than five
hundred full-time equivalent employees at any time during
the reporting period. The department shall cooperate with the
department of general administration and the *department of
community, trade, and economic development to develop
consolidated reporting methodologies that incorporate emission reduction actions taken across all or substantially all
state agencies.
(5) All state agencies shall cooperate in providing information to the department, the department of general administration, and the *department of community, trade, and economic development for the purposes of this section.
(6) The governor shall designate a person as the single
point of accountability for all energy and climate change initiatives within state agencies. This position must be funded
from current full-time equivalent allocations without increasing budgets or staffing levels. If duties must be shifted within
an agency, they must be shifted among current full-time
equivalent allocations. All agencies, councils, or work
groups with energy or climate change initiatives shall coordinate with this designee. [2009 c 519 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.
Findings—2009 c 519: See RCW 43.21M.900.