2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.29.350 Penalty for excessive fee for locating abandoned property—Consumer protection act application.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to seek or receive from any
person or contract with any person for any fee or compensation for locating or purporting to locate any property which
he knows has been reported or paid or delivered to the department of revenue pursuant to this chapter, or funds held by a
county that are proceeds from a foreclosure for delinquent
property taxes, assessments, or other liens, or, funds that are
otherwise held by a county because of a person’s failure to
claim funds held as reimbursement for unowed taxes, fees, or
other government charges, in excess of five percent of the
value thereof returned to such owner. Any person violating
this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not
less than the amount of the fee or charge he has sought or
received or contracted for, and not more than ten times such
amount, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.
(2) The legislature finds that the practices covered by
this section are matters vitally affecting the public interest for
the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter