2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.55.100 Arbitration—Election—Number of arbitrators—Qualifications—Trial de novo. (1) If the
declarant, an association, or a party unit owner demands an
arbitration by filing such demand with the court not less than
thirty and not more than ninety days after filing or service of
the complaint, whichever is later, the parties shall participate
in a private arbitration hearing. The declarant, the association, and the party unit owner do not have the right to compel
arbitration without giving timely notice in compliance with
64.55.100
[Title 64 RCW—page 86]
this subsection. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the
arbitration hearing shall commence no more than fourteen
months from the later of the filing or service of the complaint.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, claims that in
aggregate are for less than one million dollars shall be heard
by a single arbitrator and all other claims shall be heard by
three arbitrators. As used in this chapter, arbitrator also
means arbitrators where applicable.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the court shall
appoint the arbitrator, who shall be a current or former attorney with experience as an attorney, judge, arbitrator, or mediator in construction defect disputes involving the application
of Washington law.
(4) Upon conclusion of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator shall file the decision and award with the clerk of the
superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the
parties. Within twenty days after the filing of the decision
and award, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and demand for a trial de novo in the
superior court on all claims between the appealing party and
an adverse party. As used in this section, "adverse party"
means the party who either directly asserted or defended
claims against the appealing party. The demand shall identify the adverse party or parties and all claims between those
parties shall be included in the trial de novo. The right to a
trial de novo includes the right to a jury, if demanded. The
court shall give priority to the trial date for the trial de novo.
(5) If the judgment for damages, not including awards of
fees and costs, in the trial de novo is not more favorable to the
appealing party than the damages awarded by the arbitrator,
not including awards of fees and costs, the appealing party
shall pay the nonappealing adverse party’s costs and fees
incurred after the filing of the appeal, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees so incurred.
(6) If the judgment for damages, not including awards of
fees and costs, in the trial de novo is more favorable to the
appealing party than the damages awarded by the arbitrator,
not including awards of fees and costs, then the court may
award costs and fees, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
incurred after the filing of the request for trial de novo in
accordance with applicable law; provided if such a judgment
is not more favorable to the appealing party than the most
recent offer of judgment, if any, made pursuant to RCW
64.55.160, the court shall not make an award of fees and costs
to the appealing party.
(7) If a party is entitled to an award with respect to the
same fees and costs pursuant to this section and RCW
64.55.160, then the party shall only receive an award of fees
and costs as provided in and limited by RCW 64.55.160. Any
award of fees and costs pursuant to subsections (5) or (6) of
this section is subject to review in the event of any appeal
thereof otherwise permitted by applicable law or court rule.
[2005 c 456 § 11.]