2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.020 Forfeiture or foreclosure—Notices—
Other remedies not limited. (1) A purchaser’s rights under
a real estate contract shall not be forfeited except as provided
in this chapter. Forfeiture shall be accomplished by giving
and recording the required notices as specified in this chapter.
This chapter shall not be construed as prohibiting or limiting
any remedy which is not governed or restricted by this chapter and which is otherwise available to the seller or the purchaser. At the seller’s option, a real estate contract may be
foreclosed in the manner and subject to the law applicable to
the foreclosure of a mortgage in this state.
(2) The seller’s commencement of an action to foreclose
the contract as a mortgage shall not constitute an election of
remedies so as to bar the seller from forfeiting the contract
under this chapter for the same or different breach. Similarly,
the seller’s commencement of a forfeiture under this chapter
shall not constitute an election of remedies so as to bar the
seller from foreclosing the contract as a mortgage. However,
61.30.020
(2010 Ed.)
61.30.040
the seller shall not maintain concurrently an action to foreclose the contract and a forfeiture under this chapter whether
for the same or different breaches. If, after giving or recording a notice of intent to forfeit, the seller elects to foreclose
the contract as a mortgage, the seller shall record a notice
cancelling the notice of intent to forfeit which refers to the
notice of intent by its recording number. Not later than ten
days after the notice of cancellation is recorded, the seller
shall mail or serve copies of the notice of cancellation to each
person who was mailed or served the notice of intent to forfeit, and shall post it in a conspicuous place on the property if
the notice of intent was posted. The seller need not publish
the notice of cancellation. [1988 c 86 § 2; 1985 c 237 § 2.]