2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.328 Upkeep of condominium. (1) Except to the
extent provided by the declaration, subsection (2) of this section, or RCW 64.34.352(7), the association is responsible for
maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, including the limited common elements, and each unit
owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the owner’s unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the
association and the other unit owners, and to their agents or
employees, access through the owner’s unit and limited common elements reasonably necessary for those purposes. If
damage is inflicted on the common elements, or on any unit
through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for
the damage, or the association if it is responsible, shall be liable for the repair thereof.
(2) In addition to the liability that a declarant as a unit
owner has under this chapter, the declarant alone is liable for
all expenses in connection with real property subject to
development rights except that the declaration may provide
that the expenses associated with the operation, maintenance,
repair, and replacement of a common element that the owners
have a right to use shall be paid by the association as a common expense. No other unit owner and no other portion of the
condominium is subject to a claim for payment of those
expenses. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, any
income or proceeds from real property subject to development rights inures to the declarant. [1989 c 43 § 3-108.]
64.34.328