2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.130 Restraint of sale by trustee—Conditions—
Notice. (1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice
the right of the borrower, grantor, any guarantor, or any person who has an interest in, lien, or claim of lien against the
property or some part thereof, to restrain, on any proper legal
or equitable ground, a trustee’s sale. The court shall require
as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction
that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that
would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if
the deed of trust was not being foreclosed:
(a) In the case of default in making the periodic payment
of principal, interest, and reserves, such sums shall be the
periodic payment of principal, interest, and reserves paid to
the clerk of the court every thirty days.
(b) In the case of default in making payment of an obligation then fully payable by its terms, such sums shall be the
amount of interest accruing monthly on said obligation at the
nondefault rate, paid to the clerk of the court every thirty
days.
In the case of default in performance of any nonmonetary obligation secured by the deed of trust, the court shall
impose such conditions as it deems just.
In addition, the court may condition granting the
restraining order or injunction upon the giving of security by
the applicant, in such form and amount as the court deems
proper, for the payment of such costs and damages, including
attorneys’ fees, as may be later found by the court to have
been incurred or suffered by any party by reason of the
restraining order or injunction. The court may consider, upon
61.24.130
(2010 Ed.)
61.24.135
proper showing, the grantor’s equity in the property in determining the amount of said security.
(2) No court may grant a restraining order or injunction
to restrain a trustee’s sale unless the person seeking the
restraint gives five days notice to the trustee of the time when,
place where, and the judge before whom the application for
the restraining order or injunction is to be made. This notice
shall include copies of all pleadings and related documents to
be given to the judge. No judge may act upon such application unless it is accompanied by proof, evidenced by return of
a sheriff, the sheriff’s deputy, or by any person eighteen years
of age or over who is competent to be a witness, that the
notice has been served on the trustee.
(3) If the restraining order or injunction is dissolved after
the date of the trustee’s sale set forth in the notice as provided
in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f), the court granting such restraining
order or injunction, or before whom the order or injunction is
returnable, shall, at the request of the trustee, set a new sale
date which shall be not less than forty-five days from the date
of the order dissolving the restraining order. The trustee
shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040(1)
(a) through (f) at least thirty days before the new sale date;
and
(b) Cause a copy of the notice of trustee’s sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated once between the thirty-fifth and twentyeighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth
and seventh day before the sale.
(4) If a trustee’s sale has been stayed as a result of the filing of a petition in federal bankruptcy court and an order is
entered in federal bankruptcy court granting relief from the
stay or closing or dismissing the case, or discharging the
debtor with the effect of removing the stay, the trustee may
set a new sale date which shall not be less than forty-five days
after the date of the bankruptcy court’s order. The trustee
shall:
(a) Comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040(1)
(a) through (f) at least thirty days before the new sale date;
and
(b) Cause a copy of the notice of trustee’s sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated, once between the thirty-fifth and twentyeighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth
and seventh day before the sale.
(5) Subsections (3) and (4) of this section are permissive
only and do not prohibit the trustee from proceeding with a
trustee’s sale following termination of any injunction or stay
on any date to which such sale has been properly continued in
accordance with RCW 61.24.040(6).
(6) The issuance of a restraining order or injunction shall
not prohibit the trustee from continuing the sale as provided
in RCW 61.24.040(6). [2008 c 153 § 5; 1998 c 295 § 14;
1987 c 352 § 5; 1981 c 161 § 8; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 6; 1965
c 74 § 13.]