2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-407 Alteration. (a) "Alteration" means (i) an
unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify
in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized
addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), an alteration
fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is
affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.
(c) A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered
instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and
without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with
respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or
(ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.
[1993 c 229 § 47; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-407. Cf. former RCW
sections: (i) RCW 62.01.014; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.014; prior:
1899 c 149 § 14; RRS § 3405. (ii) RCW 62.01.015; 1955 c 35
§ 62.01.015; prior: 1899 c 149 § 15; RRS § 3406. (iii) RCW
62.01.124; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.124; prior: 1899 c 149 § 124;
RRS § 3514. (iv) RCW 62.01.125; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.125;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 125; RRS § 3515.]
62A.3-407
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov