2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.12.040 Foreclosure—Venue. When default is made
in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage,
the mortgagee or his assigns may proceed in the superior
court of the county where the land, or some part thereof, lies,
to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage. [Code 1881 § 609; 1877 p 127 § 614; 1869 p 145 §
563; 1854 p 207 § 408; RRS § 1116.]
Notice and sale summary foreclosure of personal property liens: Chapter