2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.370 Powers and rights of governmental units
and persons are not limited by act or recommendations.
No provision of this chapter or any recommendation of the
state board or of any local or regional air pollution program is
a limitation:
(1) On the power of any city, town or county to declare,
prohibit and abate nuisances.
(2) On the power of the secretary of social and health services to provide for the protection of the public health under
any authority presently vested in that office or which may be
hereafter prescribed by law.
(3) On the power of a state agency in the enforcement, or
administration of any provision of law which it is specifically
permitted or required to enforce or administer.
(4) On the right of any person to maintain at any time any
appropriate action for relief against any air pollution. [1979
c 141 § 123; 1967 c 238 § 59; 1961 c 188 § 8.]
70.94.370