2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.340 Outpatient treatment or care—Conditional release—Procedures for revocation. (1)(a) When, in
the opinion of the superintendent or the professional person
* * *
conditional release. The prosecuting attorney shall provide a
copy of the petition to the superintendent or professional person in charge of the hospital or facility providing involuntary
treatment, the attorney, if any, and guardian or conservator of
the committed person, and the court of original commitment.
If the county in which the committed person is to receive outpatient treatment is the same county in which the criminal
charges against the committed person were dismissed, then
the court shall, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney,
transfer the proceeding to the court in that county. The court
shall conduct a hearing on the petition within ten days of the
filing of the petition. The committed person shall have the
same rights with respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for
an involuntary treatment proceeding, except as set forth in
this subsection and except that there shall be no right to jury
trial. The issue to be determined at the hearing is whether or
not the person may be conditionally released without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of
committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security. If the court disapproves of the conditional release, it
may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. Pursuant
to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the conditional release of the person shall be approved by the court on
the same or modified conditions or the person shall be
returned for involuntary treatment on an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the period for which he or she was
committed, or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) The hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care or the secretary may modify the conditions for continued release when such modification is in the best interest
of the person. Notification of such changes shall be sent to all
persons receiving a copy of the original conditions.
(3)(a) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care, the designated mental health professional, or the
secretary determines that:
(i) A conditionally released person is failing to adhere to
the terms and conditions of his or her release;
(ii) Substantial deterioration in a conditionally released
person’s functioning has occurred;
(iii) There is evidence of substantial decompensation
with a reasonable probability that the decompensation can be
reversed by further inpatient treatment; or
[Title 71 RCW—page 20]
(iv) The person poses a likelihood of serious harm.
Upon notification by the hospital or facility designated to
provide outpatient care, or on his or her own motion, the designated mental health professional or the secretary may order
that the conditionally released person be apprehended and
taken into custody and temporarily detained in an evaluation
and treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she
* * *