2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.030 Requisites to trustee’s sale. It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:
(1) That the deed of trust contains a power of sale;
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the
real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural
purposes; provided, if the statement is false on the date the
61.24.030
(2010 Ed.)
61.24.030
deed of trust was granted or amended to include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee’s sale, then the deed
of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used
for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods;
(3) That a default has occurred in the obligation secured
or a covenant of the grantor, which by the terms of the deed
of trust makes operative the power to sell;
(4) That no action commenced by the beneficiary of the
deed of trust is now pending to seek satisfaction of an obligation secured by the deed of trust in any court by reason of the
grantor’s default on the obligation secured: PROVIDED,
That (a) the seeking of the appointment of a receiver shall not
constitute an action for purposes of this chapter; and (b) if a
receiver is appointed, the grantor shall be entitled to any rents
or profits derived from property subject to a homestead as
defined in RCW 6.13.010. If the deed of trust was granted to
secure a commercial loan, this subsection shall not apply to
actions brought to enforce any other lien or security interest
granted to secure the obligation secured by the deed of trust
being foreclosed;
(5) That the deed of trust has been recorded in each
county in which the land or some part thereof is situated;
* * *
notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the
trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of
any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed
of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the
penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual
holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by
the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under
this subsection.
(b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under
RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this
subsection.
(c) This subsection (7) does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW; and
(8) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be
recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall
be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the borrower
and grantor at their last known addresses by both first-class
and either registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be
posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, a copy of the
notice, or personally served on the borrower and grantor.
This notice shall contain the following information:
(a) A description of the property which is then subject to
the deed of trust;
(b) A statement identifying each county in which the
deed of trust is recorded and the document number given to
the deed of trust upon recording by each county auditor or
recording officer;
[Title 61 RCW—page 7]
61.24.031
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
(c) A statement that the beneficiary has declared the borrower or grantor to be in default, and a concise statement of
the default alleged;
(d) An itemized account of the amount or amounts in
* * *
(f) A statement showing the total of (d) and (e) of this
subsection, designated clearly and conspicuously as the
amount necessary to reinstate the note and deed of trust
before the recording of the notice of sale;
(g) A statement that failure to cure the alleged default
within thirty days of the date of mailing of the notice, or if
personally served, within thirty days of the date of personal
service thereof, may lead to recordation, transmittal, and publication of a notice of sale, and that the property described in
(a) of this subsection may be sold at public auction at a date
no less than one hundred twenty days in the future;
(h) A statement that the effect of the recordation, transmittal, and publication of a notice of sale will be to (i)
increase the costs and fees and (ii) publicize the default and
advertise the grantor’s property for sale;
(i) A statement that the effect of the sale of the grantor’s
property by the trustee will be to deprive the grantor of all
their interest in the property described in (a) of this subsection;
(j) A statement that the borrower, grantor, and any guarantor has recourse to the courts pursuant to RCW 61.24.130
to contest the alleged default on any proper ground;
(k) In the event the property secured by the deed of trust
is owner-occupied residential real property, a statement,
prominently set out at the beginning of the notice, which shall
state as follows:
"You should take care to protect your interest in your
home. This notice of default (your failure to pay) is the first
* * *