2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.111 Inmate wages—Deductions—Availability
of savings—Recovery of cost of incarceration. (1) The
secretary shall deduct taxes and legal financial obligations
from the gross wages, gratuities, or workers’ compensation
benefits payable directly to the inmate under chapter 51.32
RCW, of each inmate working in correctional industries work
programs, or otherwise receiving such wages, gratuities, or
benefits. The secretary shall also deduct child support payments from the gratuities of each inmate working in class II
through class IV correctional industries work programs. The
72.09.111
(2010 Ed.)
72.09.111
secretary shall develop a formula for the distribution of
offender wages, gratuities, and benefits. The formula shall
not reduce the inmate account below the indigency level, as
defined in RCW 72.09.015.
(a) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class I gross wages and from all others earning at least minimum wage:
(i) Five percent to the crime victims’ compensation
account provided in RCW 7.68.045;
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to
the cost of incarceration; and
(iv) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations
owing in any Washington state superior court.
(b) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class II gross gratuities:
(i) Five percent to the crime victims’ compensation
account provided in RCW 7.68.045;
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Fifteen percent to the department to contribute to the
cost of incarceration;
(iv) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations
owing in any Washington state superior court; and
(v) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(c) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from any workers’ compensation benefits paid
pursuant to RCW 51.32.080:
(i) Five percent to the crime victims’ compensation
account provided in RCW 7.68.045;
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to
the cost of incarceration; and
(iv) An amount equal to any legal financial obligations
owed by the inmate established by an order of any Washington state superior court up to the total amount of the award.
(d) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class III gratuities:
(i) Five percent for the crime victims’ compensation
account provided in RCW 7.68.045; and
(ii) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(e) The formula shall include the following minimum
deduction from class IV gross gratuities:
(i) Five percent to the department to contribute to the
cost of incarceration; and
(ii) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(2) Any person sentenced to life imprisonment without
* * *