2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.60.030 Preservation and maintenance corporations—Authorization of other corporations to restore,
maintain, and protect abandoned cemeteries. (1)(a) The
68.60.030
department of archaeology and historic preservation may
grant by nontransferable certificate authority to maintain and
protect an abandoned cemetery upon application made by a
preservation organization which has been incorporated for
the purpose of restoring, maintaining, and protecting an abandoned cemetery. Such authority shall be limited to the care,
maintenance, restoration, protection, and historical preservation of the abandoned cemetery, and shall not include authority to make burials. In order to activate a historical cemetery
for burials, an applicant must apply for a certificate of authority to operate a cemetery from the funeral and cemetery
board.
(b) Those preservation and maintenance corporations
that are granted authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery shall be entitled to hold and possess burial
records, maps, and other historical documents as may exist.
Maintenance and preservation corporations that are granted
authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery
shall not be liable to those claiming burial rights, ancestral
ownership, or to any other person or organization alleging to
have control by any form of conveyance not previously
recorded at the county auditor’s office within the county in
which the abandoned cemetery exists. Such organizations
shall not be liable for any reasonable alterations made during
restoration work on memorials, roadways, walkways, features, plantings, or any other detail of the abandoned cemetery.
(c) Should the maintenance and preservation corporation
be dissolved, the department of archaeology and historic
preservation shall revoke the certificate of authority.
(d) Maintenance and preservation corporations that are
granted authority to maintain and protect an abandoned cemetery may establish care funds.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section,
the department of archaeology and historic preservation may,
in its sole discretion, authorize any Washington nonprofit
corporation that is not expressly incorporated for the purpose
of restoring, maintaining, and protecting an abandoned cemetery, to restore, maintain, and protect one or more abandoned cemeteries. The authorization may include the right of
access to any burial records, maps, and other historical documents, but shall not include the right to be the permanent custodian of original records, maps, or documents. This authorization shall be granted by a nontransferable certificate of
authority. Any nonprofit corporation authorized and acting
under this subsection is immune from liability to the same
extent as if it were a preservation organization holding a certificate of authority under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The department of archaeology and historic preservation shall establish standards and guidelines for granting certificates of authority under subsections (1) and (2) of this section to assure that any restoration, maintenance, and protection activities authorized under this subsection are conducted
and supervised in an appropriate manner. [2009 c 102 § 21;
2005 c 365 § 150; 1995 c 399 § 168; 1993 c 67 § 1; 1990 c 92
§ 3.]
68.60.030
(2010 Ed.)
Funeral directors and embalmers account and cemetery account
abolished, moneys transferred to funeral and cemetery account—2009 c
102: See note following RCW 18.39.810.
[Title 68 RCW—page 37]
68.60.040
Title 68 RCW: Cemeteries, Morgues, and Human Remains
68.60.040