2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.04.010 "Device." The term "device" (except when
used in RCW 69.04.016 and in RCW 69.04.040(10),
69.04.270, 69.04.690, and in RCW 69.04.470 as used in the
sentence "(as compared with other words, statements,
designs, or devices, in the labeling)") means instruments,
apparatus, and contrivances, including their components,
parts and accessories, intended (1) for use in the diagnosis,
cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human
beings or other animals; or (2) to affect the structure or any
function of the body of human beings or other animals. [2009
c 549 § 1019; 1945 c 257 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6163-60.]
69.04.010