2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.44.900 Severability—Construction—1945 c 264.
Adjudication of invalidity of any section, clause or part of a
section of this act [1945 c 264] shall not impair or otherwise
affect the validity of the act as a whole or any other part
thereof. The rule of strict construction shall have no application to this act, but the same shall be liberally construed, in
order to carry out the purposes and objects for which this act
is intended. When this act comes in conflict with any provisions, limitation or restriction in any other law, this act shall
govern and control. [1945 c 264 § 21; no RRS.]
70.44.900