2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-106 Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement";
"contract for sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conform62A.2-106
(2010 Ed.)
62A.2-107
ing" to contract; "termination"; "cancellation". (1) In
this Article unless the context otherwise requires "contract"
and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or
future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a
present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future
time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to
the buyer for a price (RCW 62A.2-401). A "present sale"
means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the
contract.
(2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when
they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
(3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a
power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract
otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations
which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any
right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end
to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the
same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party
also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or
any unperformed balance. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-106. Subd.
(1) cf. former RCW 63.04.020; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 1; RRS §