2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.340 Outpatient treatment or care—Conditional release—Procedures for revocation. (1)(a) When, in
the opinion of the superintendent or the professional person
* * *
committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security. If the court disapproves of the conditional release, it
may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. Pursuant
to the determination of the court upon the hearing, the conditional release of the person shall be approved by the court on
the same or modified conditions or the person shall be
returned for involuntary treatment on an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the period for which he or she was
committed, or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter.
(2) The hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care or the secretary may modify the conditions for continued release when such modification is in the best interest
of the person. Notification of such changes shall be sent to all
persons receiving a copy of the original conditions.
(3)(a) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care, the designated mental health professional, or the
secretary determines that:
(i) A conditionally released person is failing to adhere to
the terms and conditions of his or her release;
(ii) Substantial deterioration in a conditionally released
person’s functioning has occurred;
(iii) There is evidence of substantial decompensation
with a reasonable probability that the decompensation can be
reversed by further inpatient treatment; or
[Title 71 RCW—page 20]
(iv) The person poses a likelihood of serious harm.
Upon notification by the hospital or facility designated to
provide outpatient care, or on his or her own motion, the designated mental health professional or the secretary may order
that the conditionally released person be apprehended and
taken into custody and temporarily detained in an evaluation
and treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she
is receiving outpatient treatment.
(b) The hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient treatment shall notify the secretary or designated mental
health professional when a conditionally released person fails
to adhere to terms and conditions of his or her conditional
release or experiences substantial deterioration in his or her
condition and, as a result, presents an increased likelihood of
serious harm. The designated mental health professional or
secretary shall order the person apprehended and temporarily
detained in an evaluation and treatment facility in or near the
county in which he or she is receiving outpatient treatment.
(c) A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be
held until such time, not exceeding five days, as a hearing can
be scheduled to determine whether or not the person should
be returned to the hospital or facility from which he or she
had been conditionally released. The designated mental
health professional or the secretary may modify or rescind
such order at any time prior to commencement of the court
hearing.
(d) The court that originally ordered commitment shall
be notified within two judicial days of a person’s detention
under the provisions of this section, and the designated mental health professional or the secretary shall file his or her
petition and order of apprehension and detention with the
court that originally ordered commitment or with the court in
the county in which the person is detained and serve them
upon the person detained. His or her attorney, if any, and his
or her guardian or conservator, if any, shall receive a copy of
such papers as soon as possible. Such person shall have the
same rights with respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for
an involuntary treatment proceeding, except as specifically
set forth in this section and except that there shall be no right
to jury trial. The venue for proceedings regarding a petition
for modification or revocation of an order for conditional
release shall be in the county in which the petition was filed.
The issues to be determined shall be: (i) Whether the conditionally released person did or did not adhere to the terms and
conditions of his or her conditional release; (ii) that substantial deterioration in the person’s functioning has occurred;
(iii) there is evidence of substantial decompensation with a
reasonable probability that the decompensation can be
reversed by further inpatient treatment; or (iv) there is a likelihood of serious harm; and, if any of the conditions listed in
this subsection (3)(d) have occurred, whether the terms of
conditional release should be modified or the person should
be returned to the facility.
(e) Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified
conditions or shall be returned for involuntary treatment on
an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the period
for which he or she was committed for involuntary treatment,
or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such hearing may be waived by the person and his or her
(2010 Ed.)
Mental Illness
counsel and his or her guardian or conservator, if any, but
shall not be waivable unless all such persons agree to waive,
and upon such waiver the person may be returned for involuntary treatment or continued on conditional release on the
same or modified conditions.
(4) The proceedings set forth in subsection (3) of this
section may be initiated by the designated mental health professional or the secretary on the same basis set forth therein
without requiring or ordering the apprehension and detention
of the conditionally released person, in which case the court
hearing shall take place in not less than five days from the
date of service of the petition upon the conditionally released
person. The petition may be filed in the court that originally
ordered commitment or with the court in the county in which
* * *