2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.160.011 Findings—Intent—2006 c 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 901). The people of the state of Washington
recognize that exposure to secondhand smoke is known to
cause cancer in humans. Secondhand smoke is a known
cause of other diseases including pneumonia, asthma, bronchitis, and heart disease. Citizens are often exposed to secondhand smoke in the workplace, and are likely to develop
chronic, potentially fatal diseases as a result of such exposure. In order to protect the health and welfare of all citizens,
including workers in their places of employment, it is necessary to prohibit smoking in public places and workplaces.
[2006 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 901, approved November 8, 2005).]
70.160.011
Captions not law—2006 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 901): "Captions
used in this act are not any part of the law." [2006 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure
No. 901, approved November 8, 2005).]