2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-402 Signature by representative. (a) If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an
instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or the name of the signer, the represented person is bound
by the signature to the same extent the represented person
would be bound if the signature were on a simple contract. If
the represented person is bound, the signature of the representative is the "authorized signature of the represented person" and the represented person is liable on the instrument,
whether or not identified in the instrument.
(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:
(1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously
that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person
who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not
liable on the instrument.
62A.3-402
(2010 Ed.)
Negotiable Instruments
(2) Subject to subsection (c), if (i) the form of the signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is made
in a representative capacity or (ii) the represented person is
not identified in the instrument, the representative is liable on
the instrument to a holder in due course that took the instrument without notice that the representative was not intended
to be liable on the instrument. With respect to any other person, the representative is liable on the instrument unless the
representative proves that the original parties did not intend
the representative to be liable on the instrument.
(c) If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the
represented person who is identified on the check, the signer
is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person. [1993 c 229 § 42; 1965
ex.s. c 157 § 3-402. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
62.01.017(6); 1955 c 149 § 62.01.017; prior: 1899 c 149 §
17; RRS § 3408. (ii) RCW 62.01.063; 1955 c 149 §
62.01.063; prior: 1899 c 149 § 63; RRS § 3454.]
62A.3-405
(2) An indorsement by any person in the name of the
payee stated in the instrument is effective as the indorsement
of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the
instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
(c) Under subsection (a) or (b), an indorsement is made
in the name of a payee if (i) it is made in a name substantially
similar to that of the payee or (ii) the instrument, whether or
not indorsed, is deposited in a depositary bank to an account
in a name substantially similar to that of the payee.
(d) With respect to an instrument to which subsection (a)
or (b) applies, if a person paying the instrument or taking it
for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in
paying or taking the instrument and that failure contributes to
loss resulting from payment of the instrument, the person
bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary
care contributed to the loss. [1993 c 229 § 44; 1965 ex.s. c
157 § 3-404. Cf. former RCW 62.01.023; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.023; prior: 1899 c 149 § 23; RRS § 3414.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov