2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.123.075 Client records. (1) Client records maintained by domestic violence programs shall not be subject to
discovery in any judicial proceeding unless:
(a) A written pretrial motion is made to a court stating
that discovery is requested of the client’s domestic violence
records;
(b) The written motion is accompanied by an affidavit or
affidavits setting forth specifically the reasons why discovery
is requested of the domestic violence program’s records;
(c) The court reviews the domestic violence program’s
records in camera to determine whether the domestic violence program’s records are relevant and whether the probative value of the records is outweighed by the victim’s privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records, taking
into account the further trauma that may be inflicted upon the
victim by the disclosure of the records; and
(d) The court enters an order stating whether the records
or any part of the records are discoverable and setting forth
the basis for the court’s findings.
(2) For purposes of this section "domestic violence program" means a program that provides shelter, advocacy, or
counseling services for domestic violence victims. [1994 c
233 § 1; 1991 c 301 § 10.]
70.123.075
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov