2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.031 Notice of default under RCW
61.24.030(8)—Beneficiary’s duties—Borrower’s options.
(Expires December 31, 2012.) (1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary,
* * *
(d) The beneficiary or authorized agent shall provide a
means for the borrower to contact the beneficiary or authorized agent in a timely manner, including a toll-free telephone
number or charge-free equivalent that will provide access to
a live representative during business hours.
(e) The beneficiary or authorized agent shall post a link
on the home page of the beneficiary’s or authorized agent’s
internet web site, if any, to the following information:
(i) Options that may be available to borrowers who are
unable to afford their mortgage payments and who wish to
avoid foreclosure, and instructions to borrowers advising
them on steps to take to explore those options;
(ii) A list of financial documents borrowers should collect and be prepared to present to the beneficiary or authorized agent when discussing options for avoiding foreclosure;
(iii) A toll-free telephone number or charge-free equivalent for borrowers who wish to discuss options for avoiding
foreclosure with their beneficiary or authorized agent; and
(iv) The toll-free telephone number or charge-free equivalent made available by the department to find a departmentcertified housing counseling agency.
(6) Subsections (1) and (5) of this section do not apply if
any of the following occurs:
(a) The borrower has surrendered the property as evidenced by either a letter confirming the surrender or delivery
of the keys to the property to the trustee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent; or
(b) The borrower has filed for bankruptcy, and the bankruptcy stay remains in place, or the borrower has filed for
bankruptcy and the bankruptcy court has granted relief from
the bankruptcy stay allowing enforcement of the deed of
trust.
(7)(a) This section applies only to deeds of trust made
from January 1, 2003, to December 31, 2007, inclusive, that
are recorded against owner-occupied residential real property. This section does not apply to deeds of trust: (i) Securing a commercial loan; (ii) securing obligations of a grantor
who is not the borrower or a guarantor; or (iii) securing a purchaser’s obligations under a seller-financed sale.
(b) This section does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Department" means the United States department of
housing and urban development.
(b) "Seller-financed sale" means a residential real property transaction where the seller finances all or part of the
purchase price, and that financed amount is secured by a deed
of trust against the subject residential real property.
(9) The form of declaration to be provided by the beneficiary or authorized agent as required under subsection (2) of
this section must be in substantially the following form:
"FORECLOSURE LOSS MITIGATION FORM
Please select applicable option(s) below.
[Title 61 RCW—page 9]
61.24.040
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
The undersigned beneficiary or authorized agent for the
beneficiary hereby represents and declares under the penalty
of perjury that [check the applicable box and fill in any
blanks so that the trustee can insert, on the beneficiary’s
behalf, the applicable declaration in the notice of default
required under chapter 61.24 RCW]:
(1) [ ] The beneficiary or beneficiary’s authorized agent
has contacted the borrower under, and has complied with,