2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.154 RACT requirements. (1) RACT as defined
in RCW 70.94.030 is required for existing sources except as
otherwise provided in RCW 70.94.331(9).
(2) RACT for each source category containing three or
more sources shall be determined by rule except as provided
in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) Source-specific RACT determinations may be performed under any of the following circumstances:
(a) As authorized by RCW 70.94.153;
(b) When required by the federal clean air act;
(c) For sources in source categories containing fewer
than three sources;
(d) When an air quality problem, for which the source is
a contributor, justifies a source-specific RACT determination
prior to development of a categorical RACT rule; or
(e) When a source-specific RACT determination is
needed to address either specific air quality problems for
which the source is a significant contributor or source-specific economic concerns.
(4) By January 1, 1994, ecology shall develop a list of
sources and source categories requiring RACT review and a
schedule for conducting that review. Ecology shall review the
70.94.154
(2010 Ed.)
70.94.155
list and schedule within six months of receiving the initial
operating permit applications and at least once every five
years thereafter. In developing the list to determine the schedule of RACT review, ecology shall consider emission reductions achievable through the use of new available technologies and the impacts of those incremental reductions on air
quality, the remaining useful life of previously installed control equipment, the impact of the source or source category
on air quality, the number of years since the last BACT,
RACT, or LAER determination for that source and other relevant factors. Prior to finalizing the list and schedule, ecology shall consult with local air authorities, the regulated community, environmental groups, and other interested individuals and organizations. The department and local authorities
shall revise RACT requirements, as needed, based on the
review conducted under this subsection.
(5) In determining RACT, ecology and local authorities
shall utilize the factors set forth in RCW 70.94.030 and shall
consider RACT determinations and guidance made by the
federal environmental protection agency, other states and
local authorities for similar sources, and other relevant factors. In establishing or revising RACT requirements, ecology
and local authorities shall address, where practicable, all air
contaminants deemed to be of concern for that source or
source category.
(6) Emission standards and other requirements contained
in rules or regulatory orders in effect at the time of operating
permit issuance or renewal shall be considered RACT for
purposes of permit issuance or renewal. RACT determinations under subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall be
incorporated into operating permits as provided in RCW
70.94.161 and rules implementing that section.
(7) The department and local air authorities are authorized to assess and collect a fee to cover the costs of developing, establishing, or reviewing categorical or case-by-case
RACT requirements. The fee shall apply to determinations of
RACT requirements as defined under this section and RCW
70.94.331(9). The amount of the fee may not exceed the
direct and indirect costs of establishing the requirement for
the particular source or the pro rata portion of the direct and
indirect costs of establishing the requirement for the relevant
source category. The department shall, after opportunity for
public review and comment, adopt rules that establish a
workload-driven process for determination and review of the
fee covering the direct and indirect costs of its RACT determinations and a methodology for tracking revenues and
expenditures. All such RACT determination fees collected by
the delegated local air authorities from sources shall be
deposited in the dedicated accounts of their respective treasuries. All such RACT fees collected by the department from
sources shall be deposited in the air pollution control account.
[1996 c 29 § 2; 1993 c 252 § 8.]
70.94.155