2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.48.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter the
words and phrases in this section shall have the meanings
indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
administer prescription and nonprescription medication
under RCW 70.48.490.
(16) "Office" means the office of financial management.
(17) "Physical restraint" means the use of any bodily
force or physical intervention to control an offender or limit
an offender’s freedom of movement in a way that does not
involve a mechanical restraint. Physical restraint does not
include momentary periods of minimal physical restriction
by direct person-to-person contact, without the aid of
mechanical restraint, accomplished with limited force and
designed to:
(a) Prevent an offender from completing an act that
would result in potential bodily harm to self or others or damage property;
(b) Remove a disruptive offender who is unwilling to
leave the area voluntarily; or
(c) Guide an offender from one location to another.
(18) "Postpartum recovery" means (a) the entire period a
woman or youth is in the hospital, birthing center, or clinic
after giving birth and (b) an additional time period, if any, a
treating physician determines is necessary for healing after
the woman or youth leaves the hospital, birthing center, or
clinic.
(19) "Practitioner" has the same meaning as provided in
RCW 69.41.010.
(20) "Restraints" means anything used to control the
movement of a person’s body or limbs and includes:
(a) Physical restraint; or
(2010 Ed.)
City and County Jails Act
(b) Mechanical device including but not limited to:
Metal handcuffs, plastic ties, ankle restraints, leather cuffs,
other hospital-type restraints, tasers, or batons.
(21) "Rural" means a county or combination of counties
which has a city having a population less than ten thousand
based on the 1978 projections of the office of financial management.
(22) "Special detention facility" means a minimum security facility operated by a governing unit primarily designed,
staffed, and used for the housing of special populations of
sentenced persons who do not require the level of security
normally provided in detention and correctional facilities
including, but not necessarily limited to, persons convicted of
offenses under RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504.
(23) "Transportation" means the conveying, by any
means, of an incarcerated pregnant woman or youth from the
correctional facility or any facility covered by this chapter to
another location from the moment she leaves the correctional
facility or any facility covered by this chapter to the time of
arrival at the other location, and includes the escorting of the
pregnant incarcerated woman or youth from the correctional
facility or facility covered by this chapter to a transport vehicle and from the vehicle to the other location. [2010 c 181 §
4; 2009 c 411 § 3; 1987 c 462 § 6; 1986 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 165
§ 34; 1981 c 136 § 25; 1979 ex.s. c 232 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 316
§ 2.]
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov