2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.110.020 Legislative finding. The legislature hereby
finds and declares that fabric related burns from children’s
sleepwear present an immediate and serious danger to the
infants and children of this state. The legislature therefore
declares it to be in the public interest, and for the protection
of the health, property, and welfare of the residents of this
state to herein provide for flammability standards for children’s sleepwear. [1973 1st ex.s. c 211 § 2.]
70.110.020