2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.30.030 Rules and regulations—Duties of state
board of health. The state board of health shall cause such
investigations to be made as are necessary to determine reasonable requirements governing the sanitation of shellfish,
shellfish growing areas, and shellfish plant facilities and
operations, in order to protect public health and carry out the
provisions of this chapter; and shall adopt such requirements
as rules and regulations of the state board of health. Such
rules and regulations may include reasonable sanitary
requirements relative to the quality of shellfish growing
waters and areas, boat and barge sanitation, building construction, water supply, sewage and waste water disposal,
lighting and ventilation, insect and rodent control, shell disposal, garbage and waste disposal, cleanliness of establishment, the handling, storage, construction and maintenance of
equipment, the handling, storage and refrigeration of shellfish, the identification of containers, and the handling, maintenance, and storage of permits, certificates, and records
regarding shellfish taken under this chapter. [1995 c 147 § 2;
1955 c 144 § 3.]
69.30.030
quantity or for sale for human consumption unless the establishment in which such operations are conducted has been
certified by the department as meeting the requirements of
the state board of health. Any person desiring to cull, shuck,
or pack shellfish within the state of Washington in a commercial quantity or for sale for human consumption, shall apply
to the department for a certificate of approval for the establishment in which such operations will be done. The department shall cause such establishment to be inspected, and if
the establishment meets the sanitary requirements of the state
board of health, the department shall issue a certificate of
approval. Such certificates of approval shall be issued for a
period not to exceed twelve months, and may be revoked at
any time the establishment or the operations are found not to
be in compliance with the sanitary requirements of the state
board of health. [1985 c 51 § 3; 1955 c 144 § 6.]