2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-204 Indorsement. (a) "Indorsement" means a
signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or
acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made
on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument, but regardless of
the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying
words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words,
terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was
made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose
of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument,
a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
(b) "Indorser" means a person who makes an indorsement.
(c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee
of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a
security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.
(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name
that is not the name of the holder, indorsement may be made
by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the
holder’s name or both, but signature in both names may be
required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value
or collection. [1993 c 229 § 25; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-204. Cf.
former RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.009(5); 1955 c 35 §
62.01.009; prior: 1899 c 149 § 9; RRS § 3400. (ii) RCW
62.01.033 through 62.01.036; 1955 c 35 §§ 62.01.033
through 62.01.036; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 33 through 36; RRS
§§ 3424 through 3427. (iii) RCW 62.01.040; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.040; prior: 1899 c 149 § 40; RRS § 3431.]
62A.3-204
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov