2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.34.660 Limitation on liability for admitting or
accepting minor child. A minor child shall have no cause of
action against an evaluation and treatment facility, inpatient
facility, or provider of outpatient mental health treatment for
admitting or accepting the minor in good faith for evaluation
71.34.660
(2010 Ed.)
71.34.710
or treatment under RCW 71.34.600 or 71.34.650 based solely
upon the fact that the minor did not consent to evaluation or
treatment if the minor’s parent has consented to the evaluation or treatment. [2005 c 371 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—2005 c 371: See notes following
RCW 71.34.600.
INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT