2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.12.070 Decree to direct deficiency—Waiver in
complaint. When there is an express agreement for the payment of the sum of money secured contained in the mortgage
or any separate instrument, the court shall direct in the decree
of foreclosure that the balance due on the mortgage, and costs
which may remain unsatisfied after the sale of the mortgaged
premises, shall be satisfied from any property of the mortgage debtor: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in all cases
where the mortgagee or other owner of such mortgage has
expressly waived any right to a deficiency judgment in the
complaint, as provided by RCW 6.23.020, there shall be no
such judgment for deficiency, and the remedy of the mortgagee or other owner of the mortgage shall be confined to the
sale of the property mortgaged. [1961 c 196 § 4; Code 1881
§ 612; 1877 p 127 § 617; 1869 p 146 § 566; 1854 p 208 § 411;
RRS § 1119.]
61.12.070