2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.50.230 Human remains that have not been disposed—Rules. (1) Whenever any human remains shall have
been in the lawful possession of any person, firm, corporation, or association for a period of ninety days or more, and
the relatives of, or persons interested in, the deceased person
shall fail, neglect, or refuse to direct the disposition, the
human remains may be disposed of by the person, firm, corporation, or association having such lawful possession
thereof, under and in accordance with rules adopted by the
funeral and cemetery board, not inconsistent with any statute
of the state of Washington or rule adopted by the state board
of health.
(2)(a) The department of veterans affairs may certify that
the deceased person to whom subsection (1) of this section
applies was a veteran or the dependent of a veteran eligible
for interment at a federal or state veterans’ cemetery.
(b) Upon certification of eligible veteran or dependent of
a veteran status under (a) of this subsection, the person, firm,
corporation, or association in possession of the veteran’s or
veteran’s dependent’s remains shall transfer the custody and
control of the remains to the department of veterans affairs.
(c) The transfer of human remains under (b) of this subsection does not create:
(i) A private right of action against the state or its officers
and employees or instrumentalities, or against any person,
firm, corporation, or association transferring the remains; or
(ii) Liability on behalf of the state, the state’s officers,
employees, or instrumentalities; or on behalf of the person,
firm, corporation, or association transferring the remains.
[2009 c 102 § 20; 2009 c 56 § 1; 2005 c 365 § 146; 1985 c 402
§ 9; 1979 c 158 § 218; 1937 c 108 § 14; RRS § 8323-3. Formerly RCW 68.08.230.]
68.50.230
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 56 § 1 and by
2009 c 102 § 20, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
[Title 68 RCW—page 25]
68.50.232
Title 68 RCW: Cemeteries, Morgues, and Human Remains
Funeral directors and embalmers account and cemetery account
abolished, moneys transferred to funeral and cemetery account—2009 c
102: See note following RCW 18.39.810.
Legislative finding—1985 c 402: See note following RCW 68.50.185.