2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.06.030 Delivery of disclosure statement—Buyer’s
options—Time frame. Unless the buyer has expressly
waived the right to receive the disclosure statement, not later
than five business days or as otherwise agreed to, after
mutual acceptance of a written agreement between a buyer
and a seller for the purchase and sale of residential real property, the seller shall deliver to the buyer a completed, signed,
and dated real property transfer disclosure statement. Within
three business days, or as otherwise agreed to, of receipt of
the real property transfer disclosure statement, the buyer shall
have the right to exercise one of the following two options:
(1) Approving and accepting the real property transfer disclosure statement; or (2) rescinding the agreement for the purchase and sale of the property, which decision may be made
by the buyer in the buyer’s sole discretion. If the buyer elects
to rescind the agreement, the buyer must deliver written
notice of rescission to the seller within the three-business-day
period, or as otherwise agreed to, and upon delivery of the
written rescission notice the buyer shall be entitled to immediate return of all deposits and other considerations less any
agreed disbursements paid to the seller, or to the seller’s
agent or an escrow agent for the seller’s account, and the
agreement for purchase and sale shall be void. If the buyer
does not deliver a written recision notice to [the] seller within
the three-business-day period, or as otherwise agreed to, the
real property transfer disclosure statement will be deemed
approved and accepted by the buyer. [1996 c 301 § 3; 1994 c
200 § 4.]
64.06.030