2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.58.150 "Fetal death," "evidence of life," defined.
A fetal death means any product of conception that shows no
evidence of life after complete expulsion or extraction from
its mother. The words "evidence of life" include breathing,
beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles. [1961 ex.s. c 5 § 11;
1945 c 159 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-5.]
70.58.160