2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.02.050 Disclosure without patient’s authorization.
(1) A health care provider or health care facility may disclose
health care information about a patient without the patient’s
authorization to the extent a recipient needs to know the
information, if the disclosure is:
(a) To a person who the provider or facility reasonably
believes is providing health care to the patient;
(b) To any other person who requires health care information for health care education, or to provide planning,
quality assurance, peer review, or administrative, legal,
financial, actuarial services to, or other health care operations
for or on behalf of the health care provider or health care
facility; or for assisting the health care provider or health care
facility in the delivery of health care and the health care provider or health care facility reasonably believes that the person:
(i) Will not use or disclose the health care information
for any other purpose; and
(ii) Will take appropriate steps to protect the health care
information;
70.02.050
[Title 70 RCW—page 6]
(c) To any other health care provider or health care facility reasonably believed to have previously provided health
care to the patient, to the extent necessary to provide health
care to the patient, unless the patient has instructed the health
care provider or health care facility in writing not to make the
disclosure;
(d) To any person if the health care provider or health
care facility reasonably believes that disclosure will avoid or
minimize an imminent danger to the health or safety of the
patient or any other individual, however there is no obligation
under this chapter on the part of the provider or facility to so
disclose;
(e) To immediate family members of the patient, including a patient’s state registered domestic partner, or any other
individual with whom the patient is known to have a close
personal relationship, if made in accordance with good medical or other professional practice, unless the patient has
instructed the health care provider or health care facility in
writing not to make the disclosure;
(f) To a health care provider or health care facility who is
* * *