2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.70 Uniform environmental covenants act.
Actions, where commenced: RCW 4.12.010.
Actions or claims arising from construction, alteration, repair, design, planning, etc., of improvements upon real property: RCW 4.16.300
* * *
Easements established by dedication—Extinguishing or altering.
Railroad properties as public utility and transportation corridors—Declaration of availability for public use—Acquisition of reversionary interest.
Public utility and transportation corridors—Defined.
Existing rate or charge for energy conservation—Seller’s duty
to disclose.
Requests for notice of transfer or encumbrance—Disclosure—
Notice to department of social and health services.
Reviser’s note: The two sections below were repealed by 1929 c 33 §
15 but are retained for their historical value.
Validating—Code 1881: "All deeds, mortgages, or other instruments
in writing, which, prior to the passage of this chapter may have been
acknowledged before either of the foregoing named officers, or deputies, or
before the clerk of any court, or his deputies, heretofore established by the
laws of this territory, are hereby declared legal and valid, in so far as such
acknowledgment is concerned." [Code 1881 § 2318; RRS § 10562.]
Validating—Code 1881: "That all deeds, mortgages, and other instruments at any time heretofore acknowledged according to the provisions of
this chapter are hereby declared legal and valid." [Code 1881 § 2322; RRS
§ 10568.]
agreement as liquidated damages, and does not include other
deposits or payments made by the purchaser.
(3) This section does not prohibit, or supersede the common law with respect to, liquidated damages or earnest
money forfeiture provisions in excess of five percent of the
purchase price. A liquidated damages or earnest money forfeiture provision not meeting the requirements of subsection
(1) of this section shall be interpreted and enforced without
regard to this statute. [2005 c 186 § 1; 1991 c 210 § 1.]
Application—2005 c 186: "This act applies to all contracts executed
after April 26, 2005." [2005 c 186 § 2.]
Effective date—2005 c 186: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 26, 2005]." [2005 c 186 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov