2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
The sum owing on the obligation secured by the Deed of
Trust is: Principal $ . . . . . ., together with interest as provided in the note or other instrument secured from the . . . .
day of . . . . . ., . . ., and such other costs and fees as are due
under the note or other instrument secured, and as are provided by statute.
V.
The above-described real property will be sold to satisfy the
expense of sale and the obligation secured by the Deed of
Trust as provided by statute. The sale will be made without
warranty, express or implied, regarding title, possession, or
encumbrances on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . The default(s)
. . . . . ., . . . (11 days before the sale date), to cause a discontinuance of the sale. The sale will be discontinued and terminated if at any time on or before the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . .,
(11 days before the sale date), the default(s) as set forth in
paragraph III is/are cured and the Trustee’s fees and costs are
paid. The sale may be terminated any time after the . . . . day
of . . . . . ., . . . (11 days before the sale date), and before the
sale by the Borrower, Grantor, any Guarantor, or the holder
of any recorded junior lien or encumbrance paying the entire
principal and interest secured by the Deed of Trust, plus
costs, fees, and advances, if any, made pursuant to the terms
of the obligation and/or Deed of Trust, and curing all other
defaults.
VI.
* * *
(3) In addition, the trustee shall cause a copy of the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section
(excluding the acknowledgment) to be published in a legal
newspaper in each county in which the property or any part
thereof is situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and
twenty-eighth day before the date of sale, and once on or
between the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of
sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice of
sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property
at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee may sell
the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee shall deem
most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for the
conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any
cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a
period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty
days by (a) a public proclamation at the time and place fixed
for sale in the notice of sale and if the continuance is beyond
the date of sale, by giving notice of the new time and place of
the sale by both first class and either certified or registered
mail, return receipt requested, to the persons specified in subsection (1)(b)(i) and (ii) of this section to be deposited in the
mail (i) not less than four days before the new date fixed for
the sale if the sale is continued for up to seven days; or (ii) not
more than three days after the date of the continuance by oral
proclamation if the sale is continued for more than seven
days, or, alternatively, (b) by giving notice of the time and
place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the persons
specified in subsection (1)(b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in subsection (3) of this section, more than
seven days before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale.
No other notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed;
the deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of this
chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be prima
facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence
thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers
for value, except that these recitals shall not affect the lien or
interest of any person entitled to notice under subsection (1)
of this section, if the trustee fails to give the required notice to
such person. In such case, the lien or interest of such omitted
person shall not be affected by the sale and such omitted person shall be treated as if such person was the holder of the
same lien or interest and was omitted as a party defendant in
a judicial foreclosure proceeding;
(8) The sale as authorized under this chapter shall not
take place less than one hundred ninety days from the date of
* * *