2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.54.340 Electrology, body art, body piercing, and
tattooing—Rules, sterilization requirements. The secretary of health shall adopt by rule requirements, in accordance
with nationally recognized professional standards, for precautions against the spread of disease, including the sterilization of needles and other instruments, including sharps and
jewelry, employed by electrologists, persons engaged in the
practice of body art, body piercing, and tattoo artists. The
secretary shall consider the standard precautions for infection
control, as recommended by the United States centers for disease control, and guidelines for infection control, as recom70.54.340
[Title 70 RCW—page 120]
mended by national industry standards in the adoption of
these sterilization requirements. [2009 c 412 § 19; 2001 c
194 § 3.]
Effective date—2009 c 412 §§ 1-21: See RCW 18.300.901.
Short title—Implementation—2009 c 412: See RCW 18.300.900 and
18.300.902.