2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.34.120 Distressed home purchaser—Prohibited
practices. A distressed home purchaser shall not:
(1) Enter into, or attempt to enter into, a distressed home
conveyance with a distressed homeowner unless the distressed home purchaser verifies and can demonstrate that the
distressed homeowner has a reasonable ability to pay for the
subsequent conveyance of an interest back to the distressed
homeowner. In the case of a lease with an option to purchase,
payment ability also includes the reasonable ability to make
the lease payments and purchase the property within the term
of the option to purchase. An evaluation of a distressed
homeowner’s reasonable ability to pay includes debt to
income ratios, fair market value of the distressed home, and
the distressed homeowner’s payment and credit history.
There is a rebuttable presumption that the distressed home
purchaser has not verified a distressed homeowner’s reasonable ability to pay if the distressed home purchaser has not
obtained documentation of assets, liabilities, and income,
other than an undocumented statement, of the distressed
homeowner;
(2) Fail to either:
(a) Ensure that title to the distressed home has been
reconveyed to the distressed homeowner; or
(b) Make payment to the distressed homeowner so that
the distressed homeowner has received consideration in an
amount of at least eighty-two percent of the fair market value
of the property as of the date of the eviction or voluntary
relinquishment of possession of the distressed home by the
distressed homeowner. For the purposes of this subsection
(2)(b), the following applies:
(i) There is a rebuttable presumption that an appraisal by
a person licensed or certified by an agency of the federal government or this state to appraise real estate constitutes the fair
market value of the distressed home;
(ii) "Consideration" means any payment or thing of
value provided to the distressed homeowner, including
unpaid rent owed by the distressed homeowner before the
61.34.120
[Title 61 RCW—page 30]
date of eviction or voluntary relinquishment of the distressed
home, reasonable costs paid to independent third parties necessary to complete the distressed home conveyance transaction, the payment of money to satisfy a debt or legal obligation of the distressed homeowner, or the reasonable cost of
repairs for damage to the distressed home caused by the distressed homeowner. "Consideration" does not include
amounts imputed as a down payment or fee to the distressed
home purchaser or a person acting in participation with the
distressed home purchaser;
(3) Enter into repurchase or lease terms as part of the distressed home conveyance that are unfair or commercially
unreasonable, or engage in any other unfair or deceptive acts
or practices;
(4) Represent, directly or indirectly, that (a) the distressed home purchaser is acting as an advisor or consultant,
(b) the distressed home purchaser is acting on behalf of or in
the interests of the distressed homeowner, or (c) the distressed home purchaser is assisting the distressed homeowner
to save the distressed home, buy time, or use other substantially similar language;
(5) Misrepresent the distressed home purchaser’s status
as to licensure or certification;
(6) Perform any of the following until after the time during which the distressed homeowner may cancel the transaction has expired:
(a) Accept from any distressed homeowner an execution
of, or induce any distressed homeowner to execute, any
instrument of conveyance of any interest in the distressed
home;
(b) Record with the county auditor any document,
including any instrument of conveyance, signed by the distressed homeowner; or
(c) Transfer or encumber or purport to transfer or encumber any interest in the distressed home;
(7) Fail to reconvey title to the distressed home when the
terms of the distressed home conveyance contract have been
fulfilled;
(8) Enter into a distressed home conveyance where any
party to the transaction is represented by a power of attorney;
(9) Fail to extinguish or assume all liens encumbering
the distressed home immediately following the conveyance
of the distressed home;
(10) Fail to close a distressed home conveyance in person before an independent third party who is authorized to
conduct real estate closings within the state. [2008 c 278 §
10.]