2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.32.090 Contents of declaration. The declaration
shall contain the following:
(1) A description of the land on which the building and
improvement are or are to be located;
(2) A description of the building, stating the number of
stories and basements, the number of apartments and the
principal materials of which it is or is to be constructed;
(3) The apartment number of each apartment, and a statement of its location, approximate area, number of rooms, and
immediate common area to which it has access, and any other
data necessary for its proper identification;
(4) A description of the common areas and facilities;
(5) A description of the limited common areas and facilities, if any, stating to which apartments their use is reserved;
(6) The value of the property and of each apartment, and
the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and
facilities appertaining to each apartment and its owner for all
purposes, including voting;
(2010 Ed.)
Horizontal Property Regimes Act (Condominiums)
(7) A statement of the purposes for which the building
and each of the apartments are intended and restricted as to
use;
(8) The name of a person to receive service of process in
the cases provided for in this chapter, together with a residence or place of business of such person which shall be
within the county in which the building is located;
(9) A provision as to the percentage of votes by the apartment owners which shall be determinative of whether to
rebuild, repair, restore, or sell the property in event of damage or destruction of all or part of the property;
(10) A provision authorizing and establishing procedures
for the subdividing and/or combining of any apartment or
apartments, common areas and facilities or limited common
areas and facilities, which procedures may provide for the
accomplishment thereof through means of a metes and
bounds description;
(11) A provision requiring the adoption of bylaws for the
administration of the property or for other purposes not
inconsistent with this chapter, which may include whether
administration of the property shall be by a board of directors
elected from among the apartment owners, by a manager, or
managing agent, or otherwise, and the procedures for the
adoption thereof and amendments thereto;
(12) Any further details in connection with the property
which the person executing the declaration may deem desirable to set forth consistent with this chapter; and
(13) The method by which the declaration may be
amended, consistent with this chapter: PROVIDED, That not
less than sixty percent of the apartment owners shall consent
to any amendment except that any amendment altering the
value of the property and of each apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities
shall require the unanimous consent of the apartment owners.
[1963 c 156 § 9.]