2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.51A.040 Failure to seize marijuana, qualifying
patients’ affirmative defense. (1) If a law enforcement
officer determines that marijuana is being possessed lawfully
under the medical marijuana law, the officer may document
the amount of marijuana, take a representative sample that is
large enough to test, but not seize the marijuana. A law
enforcement officer or agency shall not be held civilly liable
for failure to seize marijuana in this circumstance.
(2) If charged with a violation of state law relating to
marijuana, any qualifying patient who is engaged in the medical use of marijuana, or any designated provider who assists
a qualifying patient in the medical use of marijuana, will be
deemed to have established an affirmative defense to such
charges by proof of his or her compliance with the requirements provided in this chapter. Any person meeting the
requirements appropriate to his or her status under this chapter shall be considered to have engaged in activities permitted
by this chapter and shall not be penalized in any manner, or
denied any right or privilege, for such actions.
(3) A qualifying patient, if eighteen years of age or older,
or a designated provider shall:
(a) Meet all criteria for status as a qualifying patient or
designated provider;
(b) Possess no more marijuana than is necessary for the
patient’s personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount
necessary for a sixty-day supply; and
(c) Present his or her valid documentation to any law
enforcement official who questions the patient or provider
regarding his or her medical use of marijuana.
(4) A qualifying patient, if under eighteen years of age at
the time he or she is alleged to have committed the offense,
shall demonstrate compliance with subsection (3)(a) and (c)
of this section. However, any possession under subsection
(3)(b) of this section, as well as any production, acquisition,
and decision as to dosage and frequency of use, shall be the
responsibility of the parent or legal guardian of the qualifying
patient. [2007 c 371 § 5; 1999 c 2 § 5 (Initiative Measure No.
692, approved November 3, 1998).]
69.51A.040
Intent—2007 c 371: See note following RCW 69.51A.005.