2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be
obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against
any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee’s sale
under that deed of trust.
(2)(a) Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against
any person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust
or any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee’s sale being given
pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the
trustee’s sale.
(b) No action under (a) of this subsection precludes the
beneficiary from commencing a judicial foreclosure or
trustee’s sale under the deed of trust after the completion or
dismissal of that action.
(3) This chapter does not preclude any one or more of the
following after a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing
a commercial loan executed after June 11, 1998:
(a)(i) To the extent the fair value of the property sold at
the trustee’s sale to the beneficiary or an affiliate of the beneficiary is less than the unpaid obligation secured by the deed
of trust immediately prior to the trustee’s sale, an action for a
deficiency judgment against the borrower or grantor, if such
61.24.100
[Title 61 RCW—page 15]
61.24.110
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
person or persons was timely given the notices under RCW
61.24.040, for (A) any decrease in the fair value of the property caused by waste to the property committed by the borrower or grantor, respectively, after the deed of trust is
granted, and (B) the wrongful retention of any rents, insurance proceeds, or condemnation awards by the borrower or
grantor, respectively, that are otherwise owed to the beneficiary.
(ii) This subsection (3)(a) does not apply to any property
that is occupied by the borrower as its principal residence as
of the date of the trustee’s sale;
(b) Any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosures of any other
* * *