2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
* * *
(36) "Rights" includes remedies.
(37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal
property or fixtures which secures payment or performance
of an obligation, except for lease-purchase agreements under
chapter 63.19 RCW. The term also includes any interest of a
consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment
intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9A. The special property interest of a buyer of
goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale
under RCW 62A.2-401 is not a "security interest", but a
buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying
with Article 9A. Except as otherwise provided in RCW
62A.2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not
a "security interest," but a seller or lessor may also acquire a
"security interest" by complying with Article 9A. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (RCW 62A.2-401) is
limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest."
Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest
is determined by the facts of each case. However, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee
is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the
goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to
termination by the lessee, and:
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater
than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the
owner of the goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the
remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the
goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional
consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
A transaction does not create a security interest merely
because it provides that:
(a) The present value of the consideration the lessee is
obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use
of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair
market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;
(b) The lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or
agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the
goods;
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to
become the owner of the goods;
(d) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed
rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
* * *
option is to be performed. Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of
performing under the lease agreement if the option is not
exercised;
(b) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic
life of the goods" are to be determined with reference to the
facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered
into; and
(c) "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain
of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the
date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate
specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into; otherwise, the
discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate
that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each
case at the time the transaction was entered into.
(38) "Send" in connection with any writing or notice
means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by
any other usual means of communication with postage or cost
of transmission provided for and properly addressed and in
the case of an instrument to an address specified thereon or
otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing or
notice within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending.
(39) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted
by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
(41) "Telegram" includes a message transmitted by
radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
(42) "Term" means that portion of an agreement which
relates to a particular matter.
(43) "Unauthorized" signature means one made without
actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
(44) "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect
to negotiable instruments and bank collections (RCW 62A.3303, RCW 62A.4-210, and RCW 62A.4-211) a person gives
"value" for rights if he or she acquires them
(a) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit
or for the extension of immediately available credit whether
or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or
(2010 Ed.)
62A.1-201
(b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting claim; or
(c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for purchase; or
(d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to
support a simple contract.
(45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a
person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(46) "Written" or "writing" includes printing, typewriting or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. [2001
c 32 § 9; 2000 c 250 § 9A-802; 1996 c 77 § 1. Prior: 1993 c
230 § 2A-602; 1993 c 229 § 1; 1992 c 134 § 14; 1990 c 228 §
* * *