2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.225.020 Prescription monitoring program—Subject to funding—Duties of dispensers. (1) When sufficient
funding is provided for such purpose through federal or private grants, or is appropriated by the legislature, the department shall establish and maintain a prescription monitoring
program to monitor the prescribing and dispensing of all
Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances and any
additional drugs identified by the board of pharmacy as demonstrating a potential for abuse by all professionals licensed
to prescribe or dispense such substances in this state. The
program shall be designed to improve health care quality and
effectiveness by reducing abuse of controlled substances,
reducing duplicative prescribing and overprescribing of controlled substances, and improving controlled substance prescribing practices with the intent of eventually establishing
an electronic database available in real time to dispensers and
prescribers of control [controlled] substances. As much as
possible, the department should establish a common database
with other states.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
each dispenser shall submit to the department by electronic
means information regarding each prescription dispensed for
a drug included under subsection (1) of this section. Drug
prescriptions for more than immediate one day use should be
reported. The information submitted for each prescription
shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) Patient identifier;
(b) Drug dispensed;
(c) Date of dispensing;
(d) Quantity dispensed;
(e) Prescriber; and
(f) Dispenser.
(3) Each dispenser shall submit the information in accordance with transmission methods established by the department.
(4) The data submission requirements of this section do
not apply to:
(a) Medications provided to patients receiving inpatient
services provided at hospitals licensed under chapter 70.41
RCW; or patients of such hospitals receiving services at the
clinics, day surgery areas, or other settings within the hospital’s license where the medications are administered in single
doses; or
(b) Pharmacies operated by the department of corrections for the purpose of providing medications to offenders in
70.225.020
(2010 Ed.)
Prescription Monitoring Program
department of corrections institutions who are receiving
pharmaceutical services from a department of corrections
pharmacy, except that the department of corrections must
submit data related to each offender’s current prescriptions
for controlled substances upon the offender’s release from a
department of corrections institution.
(5) The department shall seek federal grants to support
the activities described in chapter 259, Laws of 2007. The
department may not require a practitioner or a pharmacist to
pay a fee or tax specifically dedicated to the operation of the
system. [2007 c 259 § 43.]
70.225.025