2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-406 Customer’s duty to discover and report
unauthorized signature or alteration. (a) A bank that
sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account
showing payment of items for the account shall either return
or make available to the customer the items paid, copies of
the items paid, or provide information in the statement of
account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number,
amount, and date of payment. If the bank does not return the
items paid or copies of the items paid, it shall provide in the
statement of account the telephone number that the customer
may call to request an item or copy of an item pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section.
(b) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the
items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible
copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after
receipt of the items. A customer may request an item from the
bank that paid the item, and that bank must provide in a rea62A.4-406
[Title 62A RCW—page 75]
62A.4-407
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
sonable time either the item or, if the item has been destroyed
or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item. A
bank shall provide, upon request and without charge to the
customer, at least two items or copies of items with respect to
each statement of account sent to the customer. A bank may
charge fees for additional items or copies of items in accordance with RCW 30.22.230. Requests for ten items or less
shall be processed and completed within ten business days.
(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of
account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer
must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not
authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a
purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not
authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the
customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank
of the relevant facts.
(d) If the bank proves that the customer, failed with
respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the
customer by subsection (c) the customer is precluded from
asserting against the bank:
(1) The customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss
by reason of the failure; and
(2) The customer’s unauthorized signature or alteration
by the same wrong-doer on any other item paid in good faith
by the bank if the payment was made before the bank
received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a
reasonable period of time, not exceeding thirty days, in which
to examine the item or statement of account and notify the
bank.
(e) If subsection (d) applies and the customer proves that
the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item
and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss
is allocated between the customer precluded and the bank
asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the
failure of the customer to comply with subsection (c) and the
failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care contributed to the
loss. If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item
in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (d) does not
apply.
(f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the
customer or the bank, a natural person whose account is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes who does
not within one year, and any other customer who does not
within sixty days, from the time the statement and items are
made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and
report the customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration
on the face or back of the item or does not within one year
from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration. If there
is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not
recover for breach of warranty under RCW 62A.4-208 with
respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which
the preclusion applies. [1997 c 53 § 1; 1995 c 107 § 1; 1993
c 229 § 111; 1991 sp.s. c 19 § 1; 1967 c 114 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c
157 § 4-406. Cf. former RCW 30.16.020; 1955 c 33 §
30.16.020; prior: 1917 c 80 § 45; RRS § 3252.]
[Title 62A RCW—page 76]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov