2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
63.14.180 Noncomplying person barred from recovery of service charge, etc.—Remedy of buyer—Extent of
recovery. Any person who enters into a retail installment
contract, charge agreement, or lender credit card agreement
that does not comply with the provisions of this chapter or
who violates any provision of this chapter except as a result
of an accidental or bona fide error shall be barred from the
recovery of any service charge, official fees, or any delinquency or collection charge under or in connection with the
related retail installment contract or purchases under a retail
charge agreement or lender credit card agreement; but such
person may nevertheless recover from the buyer an amount
equal to the cash price of the goods or services and the cost to
such person of any insurance included in the transaction:
PROVIDED, That if the service charge is in excess of that
allowed by RCW 63.14.130, except as the result of an accidental or bona fide error, the buyer shall be entitled to an
amount equal to the total of (1) twice the amount of the service charge paid, and (2) the amount of the service charge
contracted for and not paid, plus (3) costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees. The reduction in the cash price by the application of the above sentence shall be applied to diminish pro
rata each future installment of principal amount payable
under the terms of the contract or agreement. [1984 c 280 §
12; 1967 c 234 § 10; 1963 c 236 § 18.]
63.14.180