2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-708 Seller’s damages for non-acceptance or
repudiation. (1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price
(RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between
the market price at the time and place for tender and the
unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages
provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less expenses
saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1)
is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the
profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would
have made from full performance by the buyer, together with
any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW
62A.2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and
due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. [1965 ex.s. c
157 § 2-708. Cf. former RCW 63.04.650; 1925 ex.s. c 142 §
64; RRS § 5836-64.]
62A.2-708