2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.41.120 Prescriptions to contain instruction as to
whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug
may be substituted—Out-of-state prescriptions—Form—
Contents—Procedure. Every drug prescription shall contain an instruction on whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug may be substituted in its place, unless substitution is permitted under a prior-consent authorization.
If a written prescription is involved, the prescription
must be legible and the form shall have two signature lines at
opposite ends on the bottom of the form. Under the line at the
right side shall be clearly printed the words "DISPENSE AS
WRITTEN". Under the line at the left side shall be clearly
printed the words "SUBSTITUTION PERMITTED". The
practitioner shall communicate the instructions to the pharmacist by signing the appropriate line. No prescription shall
be valid without the signature of the practitioner on one of
these lines. In the case of a prescription issued by a practitioner in another state that uses a one-line prescription form or
variation thereof, the pharmacist may substitute a therapeutically equivalent generic drug unless otherwise instructed by
the practitioner through the use of the words "dispense as
written", words of similar meaning, or some other indication.
If an oral prescription is involved, the practitioner or the
practitioner’s agent shall instruct the pharmacist as to
whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug may
be substituted in its place. The pharmacist shall note the
instructions on the file copy of the prescription.
The pharmacist shall note the manufacturer of the drug
dispensed on the file copy of a written or oral prescription.
[2000 c 8 § 3; 1990 c 218 § 1; 1979 c 110 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c
352 § 3.]
69.41.120
now or hereafter amended assumes no greater liability for
selecting the dispensed drug product than would be incurred
in filling a prescription for a drug product prescribed by its
established name.
(3) A pharmacist who substitutes a preferred drug for a
nonpreferred drug pursuant to RCW 69.41.190 assumes no
greater liability for substituting the preferred drug than would
be incurred in filling a prescription for the preferred drug
when prescribed by name. [2003 1st sp.s. c 29 § 6; 1979 c
110 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 352 § 6.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW
74.09.650.