2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.38.034 Political yard signs—Governing documents. (1) The governing documents may not prohibit the
outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary
or general election. The governing documents may include
reasonable rules and regulations regarding the placement and
manner of display of political yard signs.
(2) This section applies retroactively to any governing
documents in effect on July 24, 2005. Any provision in a
governing document in effect on July 24, 2005, that is inconsistent with this section is void and unenforceable. [2005 c
179 § 1.]
64.38.034