2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.010 Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee.
(1) The trustee of a deed of trust under this chapter shall be:
(a) Any domestic corporation incorporated under Title
23B, 30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW of which at least one officer is a
Washington resident; or
(b) Any title insurance company authorized to insure title
to real property under the laws of this state, or any title insurance agent licensed under chapter 48.17 RCW; or
(c) Any attorney who is an active member of the Washington state bar association at the time the attorney is named
trustee; or
(d) Any professional corporation incorporated under
chapter 18.100 RCW, any professional limited liability company formed under chapter 25.15 RCW, any general partnership, including limited liability partnerships, formed under
chapter 25.04 RCW, all of whose shareholders, members, or
partners, respectively, are either licensed attorneys or entities, provided all of the owners of those entities are licensed
attorneys, or any domestic corporation wholly owned by any
of the entities under this subsection (1)(d); or
(e) Any agency or instrumentality of the United States
government; or
(f) Any national bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
association chartered under the laws of the United States.
(2010 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
(2) The trustee may resign at its own election or be
replaced by the beneficiary. The trustee shall give prompt
written notice of its resignation to the beneficiary. The resignation of the trustee shall become effective upon the recording of the notice of resignation in each county in which the
deed of trust is recorded. If a trustee is not appointed in the
deed of trust, or upon the resignation, incapacity, disability,
absence, or death of the trustee, or the election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall appoint a
trustee or a successor trustee. Only upon recording the
appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which
the deed of trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be
vested with all powers of an original trustee.
(3) The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of
trust.
(4) The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good
faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor. [2009 c 292 §
7; 2008 c 153 § 1; 1998 c 295 § 2; 1991 c 72 § 58; 1987 c 352
§ 1; 1981 c 161 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 1; 1965 c 74 § 1.]