2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be
obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against
any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee’s sale
under that deed of trust.
(2)(a) Nothing in this chapter precludes an action against
any person liable on the obligations secured by a deed of trust
or any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee’s sale being given
pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the
trustee’s sale.
(b) No action under (a) of this subsection precludes the
beneficiary from commencing a judicial foreclosure or
trustee’s sale under the deed of trust after the completion or
dismissal of that action.
(3) This chapter does not preclude any one or more of the
following after a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing
a commercial loan executed after June 11, 1998:
(a)(i) To the extent the fair value of the property sold at
the trustee’s sale to the beneficiary or an affiliate of the beneficiary is less than the unpaid obligation secured by the deed
of trust immediately prior to the trustee’s sale, an action for a
deficiency judgment against the borrower or grantor, if such
61.24.100
[Title 61 RCW—page 15]
61.24.110
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
person or persons was timely given the notices under RCW
61.24.040, for (A) any decrease in the fair value of the property caused by waste to the property committed by the borrower or grantor, respectively, after the deed of trust is
granted, and (B) the wrongful retention of any rents, insurance proceeds, or condemnation awards by the borrower or
grantor, respectively, that are otherwise owed to the beneficiary.
(ii) This subsection (3)(a) does not apply to any property
that is occupied by the borrower as its principal residence as
of the date of the trustee’s sale;
(b) Any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosures of any other
deeds of trust, mortgages, security agreements, or other security interests or liens covering any real or personal property
granted to secure the obligation that was secured by the deed
of trust foreclosed; or
(c) Subject to this section, an action for a deficiency
judgment against a guarantor if the guarantor is timely given
the notices under RCW 61.24.042.
(4) Any action referred to in subsection (3)(a) and (c) of
this section shall be commenced within one year after the
date of the trustee’s sale, or a later date to which the liable
party otherwise agrees in writing with the beneficiary after
the notice of foreclosure is given, plus any period during
which the action is prohibited by a bankruptcy, insolvency,
moratorium, or other similar debtor protection statute. If
there occurs more than one trustee’s sale under a deed of trust
securing a commercial loan or if trustee’s sales are made pursuant to two or more deeds of trust securing the same commercial loan, the one-year limitation in this section begins on
the date of the last of those trustee’s sales.
(5) In any action against a guarantor following a trustee’s
sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan, the
guarantor may request the court or other appropriate adjudicator to determine, or the court or other appropriate adjudicator may in its discretion determine, the fair value of the property sold at the sale and the deficiency judgment against the
guarantor shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the total
amount owed to the beneficiary by the guarantor as of the
date of the trustee’s sale, less the fair value of the property
sold at the trustee’s sale or the sale price paid at the trustee’s
sale, whichever is greater, plus interest on the amount of the
deficiency from the date of the trustee’s sale at the rate provided in the guaranty, the deed of trust, or in any other contracts evidencing the debt secured by the deed of trust, as
applicable, and any costs, expenses, and fees that are provided for in any contract evidencing the guarantor’s liability
for such a judgment. If any other security is sold to satisfy the
same debt prior to the entry of a deficiency judgment against
the guarantor, the fair value of that security, as calculated in
the manner applicable to the property sold at the trustee’s
sale, shall be added to the fair value of the property sold at the
trustee’s sale as of the date that additional security is foreclosed. This section is in lieu of any right any guarantor
would otherwise have to establish an upset price pursuant to
RCW 61.12.060 prior to a trustee’s sale.
(6) A guarantor granting a deed of trust to secure its
guaranty of a commercial loan shall be subject to a deficiency
judgment following a trustee’s sale under that deed of trust
only to the extent stated in subsection (3)(a)(i) of this section.
If the deed of trust encumbers the guarantor’s principal resi[Title 61 RCW—page 16]
dence, the guarantor shall be entitled to receive an amount up
to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW 6.13.030, without regard to the effect of RCW 6.13.080(2), from the bid at
the foreclosure or trustee’s sale accepted by the sheriff or
* * *