2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that
* * *
RCW, or somatic health care information;
(23) "Judicial commitment" means a commitment by a
court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(24) "Legal counsel" means attorneys and staff
employed by county prosecutor offices or the state attorney
general acting in their capacity as legal representatives of
public mental health service providers under RCW
71.05.130;
(25) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
physical harm on oneself; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted
by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which
has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of
others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others; or
(b) The person has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(26) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions;
(27) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by
the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(28) "Mental health service provider" means a public or
* * *