2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.30.120 Sale of property in lieu of forfeiture. (1)
Except for a sale ordered incident to foreclosure of the contract as a mortgage, a public sale of the property in lieu of the
forfeiture may be ordered by the court only as provided in
this section. Any person entitled to cure the default may bring
61.30.120
(2010 Ed.)
61.30.120
or join in an action seeking an order of public sale in lieu of
forfeiture. No other person may bring such an action without
leave of court first given for good cause shown.
(2) An action under this section shall be commenced by
filing and serving the summons and complaint before the
declaration of forfeiture is recorded. Service shall be made
upon the seller or the seller’s agent or attorney, if any, who
gave the notice of intent to forfeit. Concurrently with commencement of the action, the person bringing the action shall
record a lis pendens in each county in which any part of the
property is located. After the commencement of an action
under this section and before its dismissal, the denial of a
request for a public sale, or the vacation or expiration of an
order for a public sale, the declaration of forfeiture shall not
be given or recorded. However, commencement of the action
shall not of itself extend the time for cure.
(3) If the court finds the then fair market value of the
property substantially exceeds the unpaid and unperformed
obligations secured by the contract and any other liens having
priority over the seller’s interest in the property, the court
may require the property to be sold after the expiration of the
time for cure in whole or in parcels to pay the costs of the sale
and satisfy the amount the seller is entitled to be paid from the
sale proceeds. Such sale shall be for cash to the highest bidder
at a public sale by the sheriff at a courthouse of the county in
which the property or any contiguous or noncontiguous portion thereof is located. The order requiring a public sale of the
property shall specify the amount which the seller is entitled
to be paid from the sale proceeds, which shall include all
sums unpaid under the contract, irrespective of the due dates
thereof, and such other costs and expenses to which the seller
is entitled as a result of the purchaser’s default under the contract, subject to any offsets or damages to which the purchaser is entitled. The order shall require any person requesting the sale to deposit with the clerk of the court, or such
other person as the court may direct, the amount the court
finds will be necessary to pay all of the costs and expenses of
advertising and conducting the sale, including the notices to
be given under subsections (4) and (5) of this section. The
court shall require such deposit to be made within seven days,
and if not so made the court shall vacate its order of sale.
Except as provided in subsections (6) and (8) of this section,
the sale shall eliminate the interests of the persons given the
notice of intent to forfeit to the same extent that such interests
would have been eliminated had the seller’s forfeiture been
effected pursuant to such notice.
(4) The sheriff shall endorse upon the order the time and
date when the sheriff receives it and shall forthwith post and
publish the notice of sale specified in this subsection and sell
the property, or so much thereof as may be necessary to discharge the amount the seller is entitled to be paid as specified
in the court’s order of sale. The notice of sale shall be printed
or typed and contain the following information:
(a) A statement that the court has directed the sheriff to
sell the property described in the notice of sale and the
amount the seller is entitled to be paid from the sale proceeds
as specified in the court’s order;
(b) The caption, cause number, and court in which the
order was entered;
(c) A legal description of the property to be sold, including the street address if any;
[Title 61 RCW—page 23]
61.30.130
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
(d) The date and recording number of the contract;
(e) The scheduled date, time, and place of the sale;
(f) If the time for cure has not expired, the date it will
expire and that the purchaser and other persons authorized to
cure have the right to avoid the sale ordered by the court by
curing the defaults specified in the notice of intent to forfeit
before the time for cure expires;
(g) The right of the purchaser to avoid the sale ordered
by the court by paying to the sheriff, at any time before the
sale, in cash, the amount which the seller would be entitled to
be paid from the proceeds of the sale, as specified in the
court’s order; and
(h) A statement that unless otherwise provided in the
contract between seller and purchaser or other agreement
with the seller, no person shall have any right to redeem the
property sold at the sale.
The notice of sale shall be given by posting a copy
thereof for a period of not less than four weeks prior to the
date of sale in three public places in each county in which the
property or any portion thereof is located, one of which shall
be at the front door of the courthouse for the superior court of
each such county, and one of which shall be placed in a conspicuous place on the property. Additionally, the notice of
sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive
weeks in the newspaper or newspapers prescribed for published notices in RCW 61.30.050(2)(b). The sale shall be
scheduled to be held not more than seven days after the expiration of (i) the periods during which the notice of sale is
required to be posted and published or (ii) the time for cure,
whichever is later; however, the seller may, but shall not be
required to, permit the sale to be scheduled for a later date.
Upon the completion of the sale, the sheriff shall deliver a
sheriff’s deed to the property sold to the successful bidder.
* * *