2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.12.020 Waste by guardian or tenant, action for. If
a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or for
years, or by sufferance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may
maintain an action at law for damages therefor against such
guardian or tenant or subtenant; in which action, if the plaintiff prevails, there shall be judgment for treble damages, or
for fifty dollars, whichever is greater, and the court, in addition may decree forfeiture of the estate of the party committing or permitting the waste, and of eviction from the property. The judgment, in any event, shall include as part of the
costs of the prevailing party, a reasonable attorney’s fee to be
fixed by the court. But judgment of forfeiture and eviction
shall only be given in favor of the person entitled to the reversion against the tenant in possession, when the injury to the
estate in reversion is determined in the action to be equal to
the value of the tenant’s estate or unexpired term, or to have
been done or suffered in malice. [1943 c 22 § 1; Code 1881
§ 601; 1877 p 125 § 606; 1869 p 143 § 555; 1854 p 206 § 403;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 938.]
64.12.020