2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.54.120 Immunity from implied warranties and
civil liability relating to blood, blood products, tissues,
organs, or bones—Scope—Effective date. The procurement, processing, storage, distribution, administration, or use
of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives
for the purpose of injecting or transfusing the same, or any of
them, or of tissues, organs, or bones for the purpose of transplanting them, or any of them, into the human body is
declared to be, for all purposes whatsoever, the rendition of a
service by each and every person, firm, or corporation participating therein, and is declared not to be covered by any
implied warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, Title
62A RCW, or otherwise, and no civil liability shall be
incurred as a result of any of such acts, except in the case of
wilful or negligent conduct: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
this section shall apply only to liability alleged in the contraction of hepatitis, malaria, and acquired immune deficiency
disease and shall not apply to any transaction in which the
donor receives compensation: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
this section shall only apply where the person, firm or corporation rendering the above service shall have maintained
records of donor suitability and donor identification: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this section shall be considered by the courts in determining or applying the law to
any blood transfusion occurring before June 10, 1971 and the
court shall decide such case as though this section had not
been passed. [1987 c 84 § 1; 1985 c 321 § 1; 1971 c 56 § 1.]
70.54.120
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov