2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.28.180 Lodging tax authorized—Conditions. (1)
Subject to the conditions set forth in subsections (2) and (3)
of this section, the legislative body of any county or any city,
* * *
assets are tangible objects such as machinery and other
equipment intended to be held or used for ten years or more.
Moneys received under this subsection (3)(d) may be used
for payment of principal and interest on bonds issued for capital projects. Qualifying organizations receiving moneys
under this subsection (3)(d) must be financially stable and
have at least the following:
(i) A legally constituted and working board of directors;
(ii) A record of artistic, heritage, or cultural accomplishments;
(iii) Been in existence and operating for at least two
years;
(iv) Demonstrated ability to maintain net current liabilities at less than thirty percent of general operating expenses;
(v) Demonstrated ability to sustain operational capacity
subsequent to completion of projects or purchase of machinery and equipment; and
(vi) Evidence that there has been independent financial
review of the organization.
(e) At least forty percent of the revenues distributed pursuant to (a)(i) of this subsection for the period January 1,
2001, through December 31, 2012, shall be deposited in an
account and shall be used to establish an endowment. Princi[Title 67 RCW—page 27]
67.28.1801
Title 67 RCW: Sports and Recreation—Convention Facilities
pal in the account shall remain permanent and irreducible.
The earnings from investments of balances in the account
may only be used for the purposes of (a)(i) of this subsection.
(f) School districts and schools shall not receive revenues distributed pursuant to (a)(i) of this subsection.
(g) Moneys distributed to art museums, cultural museums, heritage museums, the arts, and the performing arts, and
moneys distributed for tourism promotion shall be in addition
to and may not be used to replace or supplant any other funding by the legislative body of the county.
(h) As used in this section, "tourism promotion" includes
activities intended to attract visitors for overnight stays, arts,
heritage, and cultural events, and recreational, professional,
and amateur sports events. Moneys allocated to tourism promotion in a county with a population of one million or more
shall be allocated to nonprofit organizations formed for the
express purpose of tourism promotion in the county. Such
organizations shall use moneys from the taxes to promote
events in all parts of the county.
(i) No taxes collected under this section may be used for
the operation or maintenance of a public stadium that is
financed directly or indirectly by bonds to which the tax is
pledged. Expenditures for operation or maintenance include
all expenditures other than expenditures that directly result in
new fixed assets or that directly increase the capacity, life
span, or operating economy of existing fixed assets.
(j) No ad valorem property taxes may be used for debt
service on bonds issued for a public stadium that is financed
by bonds to which the tax is pledged, unless the taxes collected under this section are or are projected to be insufficient
to meet debt service requirements on such bonds.
(k) If a substantial part of the operation and management
of a public stadium that is financed directly or indirectly by
bonds to which the tax is pledged is performed by a nonpublic entity or if a public stadium is sold that is financed directly
or indirectly by bonds to which the tax is pledged, any bonds
to which the tax is pledged shall be retired. This subsection
(3)(k) does not apply in respect to a public stadium under
chapter 36.102 RCW transferred to, owned by, or constructed
by a public facilities district under chapter 36.100 RCW or a
stadium and exhibition center.
(l) The county shall not lease a public stadium that is
financed directly or indirectly by bonds to which the tax is
pledged to, or authorize the use of the public stadium by, a
professional major league sports franchise unless the sports
franchise gives the right of first refusal to purchase the sports
franchise, upon its sale, to local government. This subsection
(3)(l) does not apply to contracts in existence on April 1,
1986.
If a court of competent jurisdiction declares any provision of this subsection (3) invalid, then that invalid provision
shall be null and void and the remainder of this section is not
affected. [2010 1st sp.s. c 26 § 8; 2007 c 189 § 1; (2008 c 264
§ 2 expired July 1, 2009); 2002 c 178 § 2; 1997 c 220 § 501
(Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1995 1st
sp.s. c 14 § 10; 1995 c 386 § 8. Prior: 1991 c 363 § 139; 1991
c 336 § 1; 1987 c 483 § 1; 1986 c 104 § 1; 1985 c 272 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 225 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c
89 § 1; 1967 c 236 § 11.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 264: "The legislature finds that locally
funded heritage and arts programs build vital communities and preserve
[Title 67 RCW—page 28]
community history and culture. It further finds that within existing revenue
sources, local jurisdictions should have the capability to preserve these programs in the future.
The locally funded heritage and arts program in the state’s most populated county was established in 1989 using a portion of hotel-motel tax revenues. This program was structured to provide for inflation and an expanding population of the county.
In 1997, the legislature acted to assure the future of the heritage and
arts program by creating an endowment fund using these same local funds.
This funding mechanism has proved to be inadequate and unless immediately modified will result in a seventy-five percent reduction of funds for the
program.
This act will provide a stable and predictable flow of funds to the program, provide for inflation and an expanding population, and assure the
future viability of the program within existing revenue flows." [2008 c 264
§ 1.]
* * *