2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
65.08.060 Terms defined. (1) The term "real property"
as used in RCW 65.08.060 through 65.08.150 includes lands,
tenements and hereditaments and chattels real and mortgage
liens thereon except a leasehold for a term not exceeding two
years.
(2) The term "purchaser" includes every person to whom
any estate or interest in real property is conveyed for a valuable consideration and every assignee of a mortgage, lease or
other conditional estate.
(3) The term "conveyance" includes every written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned or by which the title
to any real property may be affected, including an instrument
in execution of a power, although the power be one of revocation only, and an instrument releasing in whole or in part,
postponing or subordinating a mortgage or other lien; except
a will, a lease for a term of not exceeding two years, and an
instrument granting a power to convey real property as the
agent or attorney for the owner of the property. "To convey"
is to execute a "conveyance" as defined in this subdivision.
(4) The term "recording officer" means the county auditor or, in charter counties, the county official charged with the
responsibility for recording instruments in the county
records. [1999 c 233 § 16; 1984 c 73 § 1; 1927 c 278 § 1;
RRS § 10596-1.]
65.08.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov