2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.1-106 Remedies to be liberally administered. (1)
The remedies provided by this Title shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as
good a position as if the other party had fully performed but
neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be
had except as specifically provided in this Title or by other
rule of law.
(2) Any right or obligation declared by this Title is
enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 1-106.
Cf. former: RCW 63.04.730; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 72; RRS §
5836-72.]
62A.1-106