2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-515 Checks dishonored by nonacceptance or
nonpayment; liability for interest; rate; collection costs
and attorneys’ fees; satisfaction of claim. (a) If a check as
defined in RCW 62A.3-104 is dishonored by nonacceptance
or nonpayment, the payee or person entitled to enforce the
check under RCW 62A.3-301 may collect a reasonable handling fee for each instrument. If the check is not paid within
fifteen days and after the person entitled to enforce the check
or the person’s agent sends a notice of dishonor as provided
by RCW 62A.3-520 to the drawer at the drawer’s last known
address, and if the instrument does not provide for the payment of interest or collection costs and attorneys’ fees, the
drawer of the instrument is liable for payment of interest at
the rate of twelve percent per annum from the date of dishonor, and cost of collection not to exceed forty dollars or the
face amount of the check, whichever is less, payable to the
person entitled to enforce the check. In addition, in the event
of court action on the check, the court, after notice and the
expiration of the fifteen days, shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees, and three times the face amount of the check or
62A.3-515
[Title 62A RCW—page 63]
62A.3-520
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
three hundred dollars, whichever is less, as part of the damages payable to the person enforcing the check. This section
does not apply to an instrument that is dishonored by reason
of a justifiable stop payment order.
(b)(1) Subsequent to the commencement of an action on
the check (subsection (a)) but prior to the hearing, the defendant may tender to the plaintiff as satisfaction of the claim, an
amount of money equal to the face amount of the check, a
reasonable handling fee, accrued interest, collection costs
equal to the face amount of the check not to exceed forty dollars, and the incurred court costs, service costs, and statutory
attorneys’ fees.
(2) Nothing in this section precludes the right to commence action in a court under chapter 12.40 RCW for small
claims. [2000 c 215 § 1; 1995 c 187 § 1; 1993 c 229 § 67;
1991 c 168 § 1; 1986 c 128 § 1; 1981 c 254 § 1; 1969 c 62 §
1; 1967 ex.s. c 23 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov