2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.030 Department created—Secretary. There is
created a department of state government to be known as the
department of corrections. The executive head of the department shall be the secretary of corrections who shall be
appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate. The
secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the governor and shall
receive a salary to be fixed under RCW 43.03.040. [1981 c
136 § 3.]
72.09.030