2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-627 Determination of whether conduct was
commercially reasonable. (a) Greater amount obtainable
under other circumstances; no preclusion of commercial
reasonableness. The fact that a greater amount could have
been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or
acceptance at a different time or in a different method from
that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to
preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a
commercially reasonable manner.
(b) Dispositions that are commercially reasonable. A
disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(1) In the usual manner on any recognized market;
(2) At the price current in any recognized market at the
time of the disposition; or
(3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial
practices among dealers in the type of property that was the
subject of the disposition.
(c) Approval by court or on behalf of creditors. A
collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved:
(1) In a judicial proceeding;
(2) By a bona fide creditors’ committee;
(3) By a representative of creditors; or
(4) By an assignee for the benefit of creditors.
(d) Approval under subsection (c) of this section not
necessary; absence of approval has no effect. Approval
under subsection (c) of this section need not be obtained, and
lack of approval does not mean that the collection, enforce62A.9A-627
(2010 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
ment, disposition, or acceptance is not commercially reasonable. [2000 c 250 § 9A-627.]