2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-625 Remedies for secured party’s failure to
comply with Article. (a) Judicial orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is not
proceeding in accordance with this Article, a court may order
or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b) Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply
with this Article or by filing a false statement under RCW
62A.9A-607(b) or 62A.9A-619. Loss caused by a failure to
comply may include loss resulting from the debtor’s inability
to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c) Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory
damages in consumer-goods transaction. Except as otherwise provided in RCW 62A.9A-628:
62A.9A-625
[Title 62A RCW—page 161]
62A.9A-626
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(1) A person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor,
was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on
the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) of
this section for its loss; and
(2) If the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was
a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party
failed to comply with this part may recover for that failure in
any event an amount not less than the credit service charge
plus ten percent of the principal amount of the obligation or
the time-price differential plus ten percent of the cash price.
(d) Recovery when deficiency eliminated or reduced.
A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated under RCW
62A.9A-626 may recover damages for the loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor may not
recover under subsection (b) or (c)(2) of this section for noncompliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance to the extent
that its deficiency is eliminated or reduced under RCW
62A.9A-626.
(e) Statutory damages: Noncompliance with specified provisions. In addition to any damages recoverable
under subsection (b) of this section, the debtor, consumer
obligor, or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as
applicable, may recover five hundred dollars in each case
from a person that:
(1) Fails to comply with RCW 62A.9A-208;
(2) Fails to comply with RCW 62A.9A-209;
(3) Files a record that the person is not entitled to file
under RCW 62A.9A-509(a);
(4) Fails to cause the secured party of record to file or
send a termination statement as required by RCW