2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.340 Supervision of sex offenders—Public
safety—Policy for release plan evaluation and approval—
Implementation, publicizing, notice—Rejection of residence locations of felony sex offenders of minor victims—
Supervised visitation considerations. (1) In making all discretionary decisions regarding release plans for and supervision of sex offenders, the department shall set priorities and
make decisions based on an assessment of public safety risks.
(2) The department shall, no later than September 1,
1996, implement a policy governing the department’s evaluation and approval of release plans for sex offenders. The
policy shall include, at a minimum, a formal process by
which victims, witnesses, and other interested people may
provide information and comments to the department on
potential safety risks to specific individuals or classes of individuals posed by a specific sex offender. The department
shall make all reasonable efforts to publicize the availability
72.09.340
[Title 72 RCW—page 35]
72.09.345
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
of this process through currently existing mechanisms and
shall seek the assistance of courts, prosecutors, law enforcement, and victims’ advocacy groups in doing so. Notice of an
offender’s proposed residence shall be provided to all people
registered to receive notice of an offender’s release under
RCW 72.09.712(2), except that in no case may this notification requirement be construed to require an extension of an
offender’s release date.
(3)(a) For any offender convicted of a felony sex offense
against a minor victim after June 6, 1996, the department
shall not approve a residence location if the proposed residence: (i) Includes a minor victim or child of similar age or
circumstance as a previous victim who the department determines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the offender’s
residence in the household; or (ii) is within close proximity of
the current residence of a minor victim, unless the whereabouts of the minor victim cannot be determined or unless
such a restriction would impede family reunification efforts
ordered by the court or directed by the department of social
and health services. The department is further authorized to
reject a residence location if the proposed residence is within
close proximity to schools, child care centers, playgrounds,
or other grounds or facilities where children of similar age or
circumstance as a previous victim are present who the department determines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the
sex offender’s residence at that location.
(b) In addition, for any offender prohibited from living in
a community protection zone under RCW 9.94A.703(1)(c),
the department may not approve a residence location if the
proposed residence is in a community protection zone.
(4) When the department requires supervised visitation
as a term or condition of a sex offender’s community placement under RCW 9.94B.050(6), the department shall, prior to
approving a supervisor, consider the following:
(a) The relationships between the proposed supervisor,
the offender, and the minor; (b) the proposed supervisor’s
acknowledgment and understanding of the offender’s prior
criminal conduct, general knowledge of the dynamics of
child sexual abuse, and willingness and ability to protect the
minor from the potential risks posed by contact with the
offender; and (c) recommendations made by the department
of social and health services about the best interests of the
child. [2009 c 28 § 35; 2005 c 436 § 3; 1996 c 215 § 3; 1990
c 3 § 708.]
Reviser’s note: 2005 c 436 § 6 (an expiration date section) was
repealed by 2006 c 131 § 2.
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov