2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.245.190 Immunities—Basis for prohibiting health
care provider from participation—Notification—Permissible sanctions. (1) Except as provided in RCW 70.245.200
and subsection (2) of this section:
(a) A person shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in
good faith compliance with this chapter. This includes being
present when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner;
(b) A professional organization or association, or health
care provider, may not subject a person to censure, discipline,
70.245.190
[Title 70 RCW—page 539]
70.245.200
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance with this chapter;
(c) A patient’s request for or provision by an attending
physician of medication in good faith compliance with this
chapter does not constitute neglect for any purpose of law or
provide the sole basis for the appointment of a guardian or
conservator; and
(d) Only willing health care providers shall participate in
the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or
her life in a humane and dignified manner. If a health care
provider is unable or unwilling to carry out a patient’s request
under this chapter, and the patient transfers his or her care to
a new health care provider, the prior health care provider
shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patient’s relevant
medical records to the new health care provider.
(2)(a) A health care provider may prohibit another health
care provider from participating under chapter 1, Laws of
2009 on the premises of the prohibiting provider if the prohibiting provider has given notice to all health care providers
with privileges to practice on the premises and to the general
public of the prohibiting provider’s policy regarding participating under chapter 1, Laws of 2009. This subsection does
not prevent a health care provider from providing health care
services to a patient that do not constitute participation under
chapter 1, Laws of 2009.
(b) A health care provider may subject another health
care provider to the sanctions stated in this subsection if the
sanctioning health care provider has notified the sanctioned
provider before participation in chapter 1, Laws of 2009 that
it prohibits participation in chapter 1, Laws of 2009:
(i) Loss of privileges, loss of membership, or other sanctions provided under the medical staff bylaws, policies, and
procedures of the sanctioning health care provider if the sanctioned provider is a member of the sanctioning provider’s
medical staff and participates in chapter 1, Laws of 2009
while on the health care facility premises of the sanctioning
health care provider, but not including the private medical
office of a physician or other provider;
(ii) Termination of a lease or other property contract or
other nonmonetary remedies provided by a lease contract, not
including loss or restriction of medical staff privileges or
exclusion from a provider panel, if the sanctioned provider
participates in chapter 1, Laws of 2009 while on the premises
of the sanctioning health care provider or on property that is
owned by or under the direct control of the sanctioning health
care provider; or
(iii) Termination of a contract or other nonmonetary
remedies provided by contract if the sanctioned provider participates in chapter 1, Laws of 2009 while acting in the course
and scope of the sanctioned provider’s capacity as an
employee or independent contractor of the sanctioning health
care provider. Nothing in this subsection (2)(b)(iii) prevents:
(A) A health care provider from participating in chapter
1, Laws of 2009 while acting outside the course and scope of
the provider’s capacity as an employee or independent contractor; or
(B) A patient from contracting with his or her attending
physician and consulting physician to act outside the course
and scope of the provider’s capacity as an employee or independent contractor of the sanctioning health care provider.
[Title 70 RCW—page 540]
(c) A health care provider that imposes sanctions under
(b) of this subsection shall follow all due process and other
procedures the sanctioning health care provider may have
that are related to the imposition of sanctions on another
health care provider.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection:
(i) "Notify" means a separate statement in writing to the
health care provider specifically informing the health care
provider before the provider’s participation in chapter 1,
Laws of 2009 of the sanctioning health care provider’s policy
about participation in activities covered by this chapter.
(ii) "Participate in chapter 1, Laws of 2009" means to
perform the duties of an attending physician under RCW
70.245.040, the consulting physician function under RCW
70.245.050, or the counseling function under RCW