2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-205 Firm offers. An offer by a merchant to buy
or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives
assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of
consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for
a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance
on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed
by the offeror. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-205. Cf. former RCW
sections: (i) RCW 63.04.020; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 1; RRS §