2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.41.190 Preferred drug substitution—Exceptions—Notice—Limited restrictions. (1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any pharmacist filling
* * *
the prescribing patterns of his or her peers;
(ii) The medical director of a state purchased health program has: (A) Presented the endorsing practitioner with data
that indicates the endorsing practitioner’s prescribing patterns vary significantly from his or her peers, (B) provided
the endorsing practitioner an opportunity to explain the variation in his or her prescribing patterns to those of his or her
peers, and (C) if the variation in prescribing patterns cannot
be explained, provided the endorsing practitioner sufficient
time to change his or her prescribing patterns to align with
those of his or her peers; and
(iii) The restrictions imposed under (a) of this subsection
(2) must be limited to the extent possible to reduce variation
in prescribing patterns and shall remain in effect only until
such time as the endorsing practitioner can demonstrate a
reduction in variation in line with his or her peers.
(b) A state purchased health care program may immediately designate an available, less expensive, equally effective
generic product in a previously reviewed drug class as a preferred drug, without first submitting the product to review by
the pharmacy and therapeutics committee established pursuant to RCW 70.14.050.
(c) For a patient’s first course of treatment within a therapeutic class of drugs, a state purchased health care program
may impose limited restrictions on endorsing practitioners’
authority to write a prescription to dispense as written, only
under the following circumstances:
(i) There is a less expensive, equally effective therapeutic alternative generic product available to treat the condition;
(ii) The drug use review board established under WAC
388-530-4000 reviews and provides recommendations as to
the appropriateness of the limitation;
(iii) Notwithstanding the limitation set forth in (c)(ii) of
this subsection (2), the endorsing practitioner shall have an
opportunity to request as medically necessary, that the brand
name drug be prescribed as the first course of treatment;
(iv) The state purchased health care program may provide, where available, prescription, emergency room, diagnosis, and hospitalization history with the endorsing practitioner; and
(v) Specifically for antipsychotic restrictions, the state
purchased health care program shall effectively guide good
practice without interfering with the timeliness of clinical
decision making. Department of social and health services
prior authorization programs must provide for responses
within twenty-four hours and at least a seventy-two hour
emergency supply of the requested drug.
(d) If, within a therapeutic class, there is an equally
effective therapeutic alternative over-the-counter drug available, a state purchased health care program may designate the
over-the-counter drug as the preferred drug.
(e) A state purchased health care program may impose
limited restrictions on endorsing practitioners’ authority to
prescribe pharmaceuticals to be dispensed as written for a
purpose outside the scope of their approved labels only under
the following circumstances:
(2010 Ed.)
69.41.210
(i) There is a less expensive, equally effective on-label
product available to treat the condition;
(ii) The drug use review board established under WAC
388-530-4000 reviews and provides recommendations as to
the appropriateness of the limitation; and
(iii) Notwithstanding the limitation set forth in (e)(ii) of
this subsection (2), the endorsing practitioner shall have an
opportunity to request as medically necessary, that the drug
be prescribed for a covered off-label purpose.
(f) The provisions of this subsection related to the definition of medically necessary, prior authorization procedures
and patient appeal rights shall be implemented in a manner
consistent with applicable federal and state law.
(3) Notwithstanding the limitations in subsection (2) of
this section, for refills for an antipsychotic, antidepressant,
antiepileptic, chemotherapy, antiretroviral, or immunosuppressive drug, or for the refill of an immunomodulator antiviral treatment for hepatitis C for which an established, fixed
duration of therapy is prescribed for at least twenty-four
weeks by no more than forty-eight weeks, the pharmacist
shall dispense the prescribed nonpreferred drug. [2009 c 575
§ 1; 2006 c 233 § 1; 2003 1st sp.s. c 29 § 5.]
Effective date—2009 c 575: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 19, 2009]." [2009 c 575 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW
74.09.650.
IDENTIFICATION OF LEGEND DRUGS—MARKING