2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-706 Seller’s resale including contract for
resale. (1) Under the conditions stated in RCW 62A.2-703
on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is
made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner
the seller may recover the difference between the resale price
and the contract price together with any incidental damages
allowed under the provisions of this Article (RCW 62A.2710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s
breach.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or
unless otherwise agreed resale may be at public or private
sale including sale by way of one or more contracts to sell or
of identification to an existing contract of the seller. Sale may
be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any
terms but every aspect of the sale including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable.
The resale must be reasonably identified as referring to the
broken contract, but it is not necessary that the goods be in
existence or that any or all of them have been identified to the
contract before the breach.
(3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give
the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell.
(4) Where the resale is at public sale
(a) only identified goods can be sold except where there
is a recognized market for a public sale of futures in goods of
the kind; and
(b) it must be made at a usual place or market for public
sale if one is reasonably available and except in the case of
goods which are perishable or threaten to decline in value
speedily the seller must give the buyer reasonable notice of
the time and place of the resale; and
(c) if the goods are not to be within the view of those
attending the sale the notification of sale must state the place
where the goods are located and provide for their reasonable
inspection by prospective bidders; and
(d) the seller may buy.
(5) A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes
the goods free of any rights of the original buyer even though
the seller fails to comply with one or more of the requirements of this section.
(6) The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any
profit made on any resale. A person in the position of a seller
(RCW 62A.2-707) or a buyer who has rightfully rejected or
justifiably revoked acceptance must account for any excess
over the amount of his security interest, as hereinafter defined
(subsection (3) of RCW 62A.2-711). [1967 c 114 § 13; 1965
ex.s. c 157 § 2-706. Cf. former RCW 63.04.610; 1925 ex.s. c
142 § 60; RRS § 5836-60.]
62A.2-706
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov