2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) An "act of equity skimming" occurs when:
* * *
relocate to a new residence, and (C) the distressed homeowner is represented in the transaction by an attorney or a
person licensed and subject to chapter 18.85 RCW;
(xi) Arrange for the distressed homeowner to have an
option to repurchase the distressed homeowner’s residence;
or
(xii) Engage in any documentation, grant, conveyance,
sale, lease, trust, or gift by which the distressed homeowner
clogs the distressed homeowner’s equity of redemption in the
distressed homeowner’s residence; or
(b) Systematically contacts owners of property that court
records, newspaper advertisements, or any other source demonstrate are in foreclosure or are in danger of foreclosure.
"Distressed home consultant" does not include: A financial institution; a nonprofit credit counseling service; a
licensed attorney, or a person subject to chapter 19.148
RCW; a licensed mortgage broker who, pursuant to lawful
activities under chapter 19.146 RCW, procures a nonpurchase mortgage loan for the distressed homeowner from a
financial institution; or a person licensed as a real estate broker or salesperson under chapter 18.85 RCW, when rendering
real estate brokerage services under chapter 18.86 RCW,
regardless of whether the person renders additional services
that would otherwise constitute the services of a distressed
(2010 Ed.)
Distressed Property Conveyances
home consultant, and if the person is not engaged in activities
designed to, or represented to, result in a distressed home
conveyance.
(4) "Distressed home consulting transaction" means an
agreement between a distressed homeowner and a distressed
home consultant in which the distressed home consultant represents or offers to perform any of the services enumerated in
subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(5) "Distressed home conveyance" means a transaction
in which:
(a) A distressed homeowner transfers an interest in the
distressed home to a distressed home purchaser;
(b) The distressed home purchaser allows the distressed
homeowner to occupy the distressed home; and
(c) The distressed home purchaser or a person acting in
participation with the distressed home purchaser conveys or
promises to convey the distressed home to the distressed
homeowner, provides the distressed homeowner with an
option to purchase the distressed home at a later date, or
promises the distressed homeowner an interest in, or portion
of, the proceeds of any resale of the distressed home.
(6) "Distressed home purchaser" means any person who
acquires an interest in a distressed home under a distressed
home conveyance. "Distressed home purchaser" includes a
person who acts in joint venture or joint enterprise with one
or more distressed home purchasers in a distressed home conveyance. A financial institution is not a distressed home purchaser.
(7) "Distressed homeowner" means an owner of a distressed home.
(8) "Dwelling" means a one-to-four family residence,
condominium unit, residential cooperative unit, residential
unit in any other type of planned unit development, or manufactured home whether or not title has been eliminated pursuant to RCW 65.20.040.
(9) "Financial institution" means (a) any bank or trust
company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association,
credit union, or a lender making federally related mortgage
* * *