2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
of lien, or an amendment thereto, or are otherwise known to
the trustee, cause a copy of the notice of sale described in (f)
of this subsection to be transmitted by both first-class and
either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
the following persons or their legal representatives, if any, at
such address:
(i) The borrower and grantor;
(ii) The beneficiary of any deed of trust or mortgagee of
any mortgage, or any person who has a lien or claim of lien
against the property, that was recorded subsequent to the
recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before
the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iii) The vendee in any real estate contract, the lessee in
any lease, or the holder of any conveyances of any interest or
estate in any portion or all of the property described in such
notice, if that contract, lease, or conveyance of such interest
61.24.040
[Title 61 RCW—page 10]
or estate, or a memorandum or other notice thereof, was
recorded after the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iv) The last holder of record of any other lien against or
interest in the property that is subject to a subordination to the
deed of trust being foreclosed that was recorded before the
recordation of the notice of sale;
(v) The last holder of record of the lien of any judgment
subordinate to the deed of trust being foreclosed; and
* * *
served on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . ., with said written notice
of default or the written notice of default was posted in a conspicuous place on the real property described in paragraph I
above, and the Trustee has possession of proof of such service or posting.
VII.
The Trustee whose name and address are set forth below will
provide in writing to anyone requesting it, a statement of all
costs and fees due at any time prior to the sale.
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
.................................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
.......
.......
.......
Address
.......
}
Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section,
the trustee shall include with the copy of the notice which is
mailed to the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured
thereby. Unless the default(s) is/are cured, your property will
be sold at auction on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . .
To cure the default(s), you must bring the payments current, cure any other defaults, and pay accrued late charges
and other costs, advances, and attorneys’ fees as set forth
below by the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . [11 days before the sale
date]. To date, these arrears and costs are as follows:
[Title 61 RCW—page 11]
61.24.040
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
Currently due
to reinstate
on . . . . .
......
Estimated amount
that will be due
to reinstate
on . . . . .
......
(11 days before
the date set
for sale)
Delinquent payments
from . . . . . .,
. . ., in the
amount of
$ . . . ./mo.:
$....
$....
Late charges in
the total
amount of:
$....
Attorneys’ fees:
$....
$....
Estimated
Amounts
$....
Trustee’s fee:
$....
$....
$....
$....
$....
* * *
performance must be made to: . . . . . ., whose address is
. . . . . ., telephone ( ) . . . . . . AFTER THE . . . . DAY OF
. . . . . ., . . ., YOU MAY NOT REINSTATE YOUR DEED
OF TRUST BY PAYING THE BACK PAYMENTS AND
C O S T S A N D F E E S A N D C U R I N G T H E O TH ER
DEFAULTS AS OUTLINED ABOVE. The Trustee will
respond to any written request for current payoff or reinstatement amounts within ten days of receipt of your written
request. In such a case, you will only be able to stop the sale
by paying, before the sale, the total principal balance
($ . . . . . .) plus accrued interest, costs and advances, if any,
made pursuant to the terms of the documents and by curing
the other defaults as outlined above.
You may contest this default by initiating court action in
the Superior Court of the county in which the sale is to be
held. In such action, you may raise any legitimate defenses
you have to this default. A copy of your Deed of Trust and
documents evidencing the obligation secured thereby are
enclosed. You may wish to consult a lawyer. Legal action on
your part may prevent or restrain the sale, but only if you persuade the court of the merits of your defense. You may contact the Department of Financial Institutions or the statewide
civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance or referrals.
The court may grant a restraining order or injunction to
restrain a trustee’s sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130 upon five
days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where, and
* * *