2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.210 Evaluation—Treatment and care—
Release or other disposition. Each person involuntarily
detained and accepted or admitted at an evaluation and treatment facility (1) shall, within twenty-four hours of his or her
admission or acceptance at the facility, be examined and
evaluated by (a) a licensed physician who may be assisted by
a physician assistant according to chapter 18.71A RCW and
a mental health professional, (b) an advanced registered nurse
practitioner according to chapter 18.79 RCW and a mental
health professional, or (c) a licensed physician and a psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner and (2) shall
receive such treatment and care as his or her condition
requires including treatment on an outpatient basis for the
period that he or she is detained, except that, beginning
twenty-four hours prior to a trial or hearing pursuant to RCW
71.05.215, 71.05.240, 71.05.310, 71.05.320, 71.05.340, or
71.05.217, the individual may refuse psychiatric medications, but may not refuse: (a) Any other medication previously prescribed by a person licensed under Title 18 RCW; or
(b) emergency lifesaving treatment, and the individual shall
be informed at an appropriate time of his or her right of such
refusal. The person shall be detained up to seventy-two
hours, if, in the opinion of the professional person in charge
of the facility, or his or her professional designee, the person
presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled.
A person who has been detained for seventy-two hours shall
no later than the end of such period be released, unless
referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to court order for further treatment as provided in this
chapter.
If, after examination and evaluation, the mental health
professional and licensed physician or psychiatric advanced
registered nurse practitioner determine that the initial needs
of the person would be better served by placement in a chemical dependency treatment facility, then the person shall be
referred to an approved treatment program defined under
RCW 70.96A.020.
An evaluation and treatment center admitting or accepting any person pursuant to this chapter whose physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization shall assure that such
person is transferred to an appropriate hospital for evaluation
or admission for treatment. Notice of such fact shall be given
to the court, the designated attorney, and the designated mental health professional and the court shall order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary,
but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen
days. [2009 c 217 § 1; 2000 c 94 § 6; 1998 c 297 § 12; 1997
71.05.210
(2010 Ed.)
71.05.212
c 112 § 15; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 747. Prior: 1991 c 364 § 11; 1991
c 105 § 4; 1989 c 120 § 6; 1987 c 439 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199
§ 4; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 14; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 26.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal requirements—
1991 c 364: See notes following RCW 70.96A.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov