2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.04.005 Liquidated damages—Earnest money
deposit—Exclusive remedy—Definition. (1) A provision
in a written agreement for the purchase and sale of real estate
which provides for liquidated damages or the forfeiture of an
earnest money deposit to the seller as the seller’s sole and
exclusive remedy if a party fails, without legal excuse, to
complete the purchase, is valid and enforceable, regardless of
whether the other party incurs any actual damages. However,
the amount of liquidated damages or amount of earnest
money to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed
five percent of the purchase price.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Earnest money deposit" means any deposit, deposits, payment, or payments of a part of the purchase price for
the property, made in the form of cash, check, promissory
note, or other things of value for the purpose of binding the
purchaser to the agreement and identified in the agreement as
an earnest money deposit, and does not include other deposits
or payments made by the purchaser; and
(b) "Liquidated damages" means an amount agreed by
the parties as the amount of damages to be recovered for a
breach of the agreement by the other and identified in the
64.04.005
[Title 64 RCW—page 2]