2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.4-215 Final payment of item by payor bank;
when provisional debits and credits become final; when
certain credits become available for withdrawal. (a) An
item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has first
done any of the following:
(1) Paid the item in cash;
(2) Settled for the item without having a right to revoke
the settlement under statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement; or
(2010 Ed.)
62A.4-216
(3) Made a provisional settlement for the item and failed
to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by
statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement.
(b) If provisional settlement for an item does not become
final, the item is not finally paid.
(c) If provisional settlement for an item between the presenting and payor banks is made through a clearing house or
by debits or credits in an account between them, then to the
extent that provisional debits or credits for the item are
entered in accounts between the presenting and payor banks
or between the presenting and successive prior collecting
banks seriatim, they become final upon final payment of the
item by the payor bank.
(d) If a collecting bank receives a settlement for an item
which is or becomes final, the bank is accountable to its customer for the amount of the item and any provisional credit
given for the item in an account with its customer becomes
final.
(e) Subject to (i) applicable law stating a time for availability of funds and (ii) any right of the bank to apply the
credit to an obligation of the customer, credit given by a bank
for an item in a customer’s account becomes available for
withdrawal as of right:
(1) If the bank has received a provisional settlement for
the item, when the settlement becomes final and the bank has
had a reasonable time to receive return of the item and the
item has not been received within that time;
(2) If the bank is both the depositary bank and the payor
bank, and the item is finally paid, at the opening of the bank’s
second banking day following receipt of the item.
(f) Subject to applicable law stating a time for availability of funds and any right of a bank to apply a deposit to an
obligation of the depositor, a deposit of money becomes
available for withdrawal as of right at the opening of the
bank’s next banking day after receipt of the deposit. [1993 c
229 § 102.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov