2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-209 Modification, rescission and waiver. (1)
An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs
no consideration to be binding.
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or
rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise
modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such
a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be
separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of
this Article (RCW 62A.2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission
does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it
can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retrac62A.2-209
(2010 Ed.)
62A.2-210
tion would be unjust in view of a material change of position
in reliance on the waiver. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-209.]