2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed
as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
(a) Record a notice in the form described in (f) of this
subsection in the office of the auditor in each county in which
the deed of trust is recorded;
(b) To the extent the trustee elects to foreclose its lien or
interest, or the beneficiary elects to preserve its right to seek
a deficiency judgment against a borrower or grantor under
RCW 61.24.100(3)(a), and if their addresses are stated in a
recorded instrument evidencing their interest, lien, or claim
of lien, or an amendment thereto, or are otherwise known to
the trustee, cause a copy of the notice of sale described in (f)
of this subsection to be transmitted by both first-class and
either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
the following persons or their legal representatives, if any, at
such address:
(i) The borrower and grantor;
(ii) The beneficiary of any deed of trust or mortgagee of
any mortgage, or any person who has a lien or claim of lien
against the property, that was recorded subsequent to the
recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before
the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iii) The vendee in any real estate contract, the lessee in
any lease, or the holder of any conveyances of any interest or
estate in any portion or all of the property described in such
notice, if that contract, lease, or conveyance of such interest
61.24.040
[Title 61 RCW—page 10]
or estate, or a memorandum or other notice thereof, was
* * *
of default or the written notice of default was posted in a conspicuous place on the real property described in paragraph I
above, and the Trustee has possession of proof of such service or posting.
VII.
The Trustee whose name and address are set forth below will
provide in writing to anyone requesting it, a statement of all
costs and fees due at any time prior to the sale.
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
.................................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
.......
.......
.......
Address
.......
}
Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in subsection (1)(f) of this section,
the trustee shall include with the copy of the notice which is
mailed to the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
your Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured
thereby. Unless the default(s) is/are cured, your property will
* * *