2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
72.09.015 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adult basic education" means education or instruction designed to achieve general competence of skills in reading, writing, and oral communication, including English as a
* * *
(10) "Extended family visit" means an authorized visit
between an inmate and a member of his or her immediate
family that occurs in a private visiting unit located at the correctional facility where the inmate is confined.
(11) "Good conduct" means compliance with department
rules and policies.
(12) "Good performance" means successful completion
of a program required by the department, including an education, work, or other program.
(13) "Immediate family" means the inmate’s children,
stepchildren, grandchildren, great grandchildren, parents,
stepparents, grandparents, great grandparents, siblings, and a
person legally married to or in a state registered domestic
partnership with an inmate. "Immediate family" does not
include an inmate adopted by another inmate or the immediate family of the adopted or adopting inmate.
(14) "Indigent inmate," "indigent," and "indigency"
mean an inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of disposable income in his or her institutional account on the day
a request is made to utilize funds and during the thirty days
previous to the request.
(15) "Individual reentry plan" means the plan to prepare
an offender for release into the community. It should be
developed collaboratively between the department and the
offender and based on an assessment of the offender using a
standardized and comprehensive tool to identify the
offender’s risks and needs. The individual reentry plan
describes actions that should occur to prepare individual
offenders for release from prison or jail, specifies the supervision and services they will experience in the community,
and describes an offender’s eventual discharge to aftercare
upon successful completion of supervision. An individual
reentry plan is updated throughout the period of an offender’s
incarceration and supervision to be relevant to the offender’s
current needs and risks.
(16) "Inmate" means a person committed to the custody
of the department, including but not limited to persons residing in a correctional institution or facility and persons
released from such facility on furlough, work release, or community custody, and persons received from another state,
state agency, county, or federal jurisdiction.
(17) "Labor" means the period of time before a birth during which contractions are of sufficient frequency, intensity,
and duration to bring about effacement and progressive dilation of the cervix.
(18) "Physical restraint" means the use of any bodily
force or physical intervention to control an offender or limit
an offender’s freedom of movement in a way that does not
involve a mechanical restraint. Physical restraint does not
include momentary periods of minimal physical restriction
by direct person-to-person contact, without the aid of
mechanical restraint, accomplished with limited force and
designed to:
[Title 72 RCW—page 22]
(a) Prevent an offender from completing an act that
would result in potential bodily harm to self or others or damage property;
(b) Remove a disruptive offender who is unwilling to
leave the area voluntarily; or
(c) Guide an offender from one location to another.
(19) "Postpartum recovery" means (a) the entire period a
woman or youth is in the hospital, birthing center, or clinic
after giving birth and (b) an additional time period, if any, a
treating physician determines is necessary for healing after
the woman or youth leaves the hospital, birthing center, or
clinic.
(20) "Privilege" means any goods or services, education
or work programs, or earned early release days, the receipt of
which are directly linked to an inmate’s (a) good conduct;
and (b) good performance. Privileges do not include any
goods or services the department is required to provide under
the state or federal Constitution or under state or federal law.
(21) "Promising practice" means a practice that presents,
based on preliminary information, potential for becoming a
research-based or consensus-based practice.
(22) "Research-based" means a program or practice that
has some research demonstrating effectiveness, but that does
not yet meet the standard of evidence-based practices.
(23) "Restraints" means anything used to control the
movement of a person’s body or limbs and includes:
(a) Physical restraint; or
(b) Mechanical device including but not limited to:
Metal handcuffs, plastic ties, ankle restraints, leather cuffs,
other hospital-type restraints, tasers, or batons.
(24) "Secretary" means the secretary of corrections or his
or her designee.
(25) "Significant expansion" includes any expansion into
a new product line or service to the class I business that
results from an increase in benefits provided by the department, including a decrease in labor costs, rent, or utility rates
(for water, sewer, electricity, and disposal), an increase in
work program space, tax advantages, or other overhead costs.
(26) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the Washington
state department of corrections, or his or her designee.
(27) "Transportation" means the conveying, by any
means, of an incarcerated pregnant woman or youth from the
correctional facility to another location from the moment she
leaves the correctional facility to the time of arrival at the
other location, and includes the escorting of the pregnant
incarcerated woman or youth from the correctional facility to
a transport vehicle and from the vehicle to the other location.
(28) "Unfair competition" means any net competitive
advantage that a business may acquire as a result of a correctional industries contract, including labor costs, rent, tax
* * *