2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.9A-614 Contents and form of notification before
disposition of collateral: Consumer-goods transaction. In
a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information:
(A) The information specified in RCW 62A.9A-613(1);
(B) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the
person to which the notification is sent;
(C) A telephone number from which the amount that
must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral
under RCW 62A.9A-623 is available; and
(D) A telephone number or mailing address from which
additional information concerning the disposition and the
obligation secured is available.
(2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not
required.
(3) The following form of notification, when completed,
provides sufficient information:
62A.9A-614
[Name and address of secured party]
[Date]
NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY
[Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor]
Subject: [Identification of Transaction]
We have your [describe collateral] , because you broke
promises in our agreement.
[For a public disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at public sale. A sale
could include a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows:
Date:
Time:
Place:
You may attend the sale and bring bidders if you want.
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at private sale sometime
after [date] . A sale could include a lease or license.
The money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs)
will reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than
you owe, you [will or will not, as applicable] still owe us
the difference. If we get more money than you owe, you will
get the extra money, unless we must pay it to someone else.
[Title 62A RCW—page 158]
You can get the property back at any time before we sell it by
paying us the full amount you owe (not just the past due payments), including our expenses. To learn the exact amount
you must pay, call us at [telephone number] .
If you want us to explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us, you may call us at
[telephone number] [or write us at [secured party’s
address] ] and request a written explanation. [We will
charge you $
for the explanation if we sent you another
written explanation of the amount you owe us within the last
six months.]
If you need more information about the sale call us at
[telephone number] [or write us at [secured party’s
address] ].
We are sending this notice to the following other people who
have an interest in [describe collateral] or who owe
money under your agreement:
[Names of all other debtors and obligors, if any]
(4) A notification in the form of [subsection] (3) of this
section is sufficient, even if additional information appears at
the end of the form.
(5) A notification in the form of [subsection] (3) of this
section is sufficient, even if it includes errors in information
not required by [subsection] (1) of this section, unless the
error is misleading with respect to rights arising under this
Article.
(6) If a notification under this section is not in the form
of [subsection] (3) of this section, law other than this Article
determines the effect of including information not required
by [subsection] (1) of this section. [2000 c 250 § 9A-614.]