2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
means, directly to the body of a patient or research subject by:
(1) a practitioner authorized to prescribe (or, by the practitioner’s authorized agent); or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in
the presence of the practitioner.
(b) "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on
behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or
dispenser. It does not include a common or contract carrier,
public warehouseperson, or employee of the carrier or warehouseperson.
(c) "Board" means the state board of pharmacy.
(d) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as set
forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules.
(e)(1) "Controlled substance analog" means a substance
the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or
II and:
(i) that has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to
the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in
Schedule I or II; or
(ii) with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant,
or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled
substance included in Schedule I or II.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) a controlled substance;
(ii) a substance for which there is an approved new drug
application;
(iii) a substance with respect to which an exemption is in
effect for investigational use by a particular person under
Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21
U.S.C. Sec. 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption; or
* * *
or limit the manufacture of the controlled substance.
(o) "Isomer" means an optical isomer, but in RCW
69.50.101(r)(5), 69.50.204(a) (12) and (34), and
69.50.206(b)(4), the term includes any geometrical isomer; in
RCW 69.50.204(a) (8) and (42), and 69.50.210(c) the term
includes any positional isomer; and in RCW
69.50.204(a)(35), 69.50.204(c), and 69.50.208(a) the term
includes any positional or geometric isomer.
(p) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a
controlled substance, either directly or indirectly or by
extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination
of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container. The term does not include the preparation, compounding, packaging, repackaging, labeling, or
relabeling of a controlled substance:
(1) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s
administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the
course of the practitioner’s professional practice; or
(2) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner’s authorized
agent under the practitioner’s supervision, for the purpose of,
or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis
and not for sale.
(q) "Marijuana" or "marihuana" means all parts of the
plant Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof;
the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the plant, its seeds or resin. The term does not include the
mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil
or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation
of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom),
fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is
incapable of germination.
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(r) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical
synthesis:
(1) Opium, opium derivative, and any derivative of
opium or opium derivative, including their salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers, whenever the existence of the salts, isomers,
and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical
designation. The term does not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(2) Synthetic opiate and any derivative of synthetic opiate, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of
* * *