2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.51A.005 Purpose and intent. The people of Washington state find that some patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses, under their health care professional’s care, may
benefit from the medical use of marijuana. Some of the illnesses for which marijuana appears to be beneficial include
chemotherapy-related nausea and vomiting in cancer
patients; AIDS wasting syndrome; severe muscle spasms
associated with multiple sclerosis and other spasticity disorders; epilepsy; acute or chronic glaucoma; and some forms of
intractable pain.
69.51A.005
[Title 69 RCW—page 93]
69.51A.010
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a
personal, individual decision, based upon their health care
professional’s professional medical judgment and discretion.
Therefore, the people of the state of Washington intend
that:
Qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses
who, in the judgment of their health care professionals, may
benefit from the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found
guilty of a crime under state law for their possession and limited use of marijuana;
Persons who act as designated providers to such patients
shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for
assisting with the medical use of marijuana; and
Health care professionals also be excepted from liability
and prosecution for the authorization of marijuana use to
qualifying patients for whom, in the health care professional’s professional judgment, medical marijuana may
prove beneficial. [2010 c 284 § 1; 2007 c 371 § 2; 1999 c 2 §
2 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3, 1998).]
Intent—2007 c 371: "The legislature intends to clarify the law on medical marijuana so that the lawful use of this substance is not impaired and
medical practitioners are able to exercise their best professional judgment in
the delivery of medical treatment, qualifying patients may fully participate in
the medical use of marijuana, and designated providers may assist patients in
the manner provided by this act without fear of state criminal prosecution.
This act is also intended to provide clarification to law enforcement and to all
participants in the judicial system." [2007 c 371 § 1.]