2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-316 Exclusion or modification of warranties.
(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express
warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit
warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (RCW 62A.2-202) negation
or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing
must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and
conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of
fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
hereof."
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all
implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is",
"with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and
(b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has
examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he
desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no
implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him;
(c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified
by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of
trade; and
(d) in sales of livestock, including but not limited to,
horses, mules, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, poultry, and rabbits, there are no implied warranties as defined in this article
that the livestock are free from sickness or disease: PROVIDED, That the seller has complied with all state and federal laws and regulations that apply to animal health and dis62A.2-316
[Title 62A RCW—page 14]