2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.94.6536 Silvicultural forest burning—Reduce
statewide emissions—Exemption—Monitoring program. (1) The department of natural resources shall administer a program to reduce statewide emissions from silvicultural forest burning so as to achieve the following minimum
objectives:
(a) Twenty percent reduction by December 31, 1994 providing a ceiling for emissions until December 31, 2000; and
(b) Fifty percent reduction by December 31, 2000 providing a ceiling for emissions thereafter.
Reductions shall be calculated from the average annual
emissions level from calendar years 1985 to 1989, using the
same methodology for both reduction and base year calculations.
(2) The department of natural resources, within twelve
months after May 15, 1991, shall develop a plan, based upon
the existing smoke management agreement to carry out the
programs as described in this section in the most efficient,
cost-effective manner possible. The plan shall be developed
in consultation with the department of ecology, public and
private landowners engaged in silvicultural forest burning,
and representatives of the public.
The plan shall recognize the variations in silvicultural
forest burning including, but not limited to, a landowner’s
responsibility to abate an extreme fire hazard under chapter