2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.143 Foreclosure of tenant-occupied property—
Notice of trustee’s sale. If the trustee elects to foreclose the
interest of any occupant of tenant-occupied property, upon
posting a notice of trustee’s sale under RCW 61.24.040, the
trustee or its authorized agent shall post in the manner
required under RCW 61.24.040(1)(e) and shall mail at the
same time in an envelope addressed to the "Resident of property subject to foreclosure sale" the following notice:
"The foreclosure process has begun on this property,
which may affect your right to continue to live in this property. Ninety days or more after the date of this notice, this
property may be sold at foreclosure. If you are renting this
property, the new property owner may either give you a new
rental agreement or provide you with a sixty-day notice to
vacate the property. You may wish to contact a lawyer or
your local legal aid or housing counseling agency to discuss
any rights that you may have." [2009 c 292 § 3.]
Application of section—2009 c 292 §§ 3 and 4: "RCW 61.24.143 and
61.24.146 apply only to the foreclosure of tenant-occupied property." [2009
c 292 § 5.]
61.24.146