2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.128.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
70.128.010
(2010 Ed.)
Adult Family Homes
(1) "Adult family home" means a residential home in
which a person or persons provide personal care, special care,
room, and board to more than one but not more than six
adults who are not related by blood or marriage to the person
or persons providing the services.
(2) "Provider" means any person who is licensed under
this chapter to operate an adult family home. For the purposes of this section, "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or limited liability company.
(3) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(4) "Resident" means an adult in need of personal or special care in an adult family home who is not related to the provider.
(5) "Adults" means persons who have attained the age of
eighteen years.
(6) "Home" means an adult family home.
(7) "Imminent danger" means serious physical harm to
or death of a resident has occurred, or there is a serious threat
to resident life, health, or safety.
(8) "Special care" means care beyond personal care as
defined by the department, in rule.
(9) "Capacity" means the maximum number of persons
in need of personal or special care permitted in an adult family home at a given time. This number shall include related
children or adults in the home and who received special care.
(10) "Resident manager" means a person employed or
designated by the provider to manage the adult family home.
(11) "Adult family home licensee" means a provider as
defined in this section who does not receive payments from
the medicaid and state-funded long-term care programs.
[2007 c 184 § 7. Prior: 2001 c 319 § 6; 2001 c 319 § 2; 1995
c 260 § 2; 1989 c 427 § 16.]
Part headings not law—Severability—Conflict with federal
requirements—2007 c 184: See notes following RCW 41.56.029.