2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
68.50.140 Unlawful disturbance, removal, or sale of
human remains—Penalty. (1) Every person who shall
remove human remains, or any part thereof, from a grave,
vault, or other place where the same has been buried or
deposited awaiting burial or cremation, without authority of
law, with intent to sell the same, or for the purpose of securing a reward for its return, or for dissection, or from malice or
wantonness, is guilty of a class C felony.
(2) Every person who shall purchase or receive, except
for burial or cremation, human remains or any part thereof,
knowing that the same has been removed contrary to the foregoing provisions, is guilty of a class C felony.
(3) Every person who shall open a grave or other place of
interment, temporary or otherwise, or a building where
human remains are placed, with intent to sell or remove the
casket, urn, or of any part thereof, or anything attached
thereto, or any vestment, or other article interred, or intended
68.50.140
[Title 68 RCW—page 24]
to be interred with the human remains, is guilty of a class C
felony.
(4) Every person who removes, disinters, or mutilates
human remains from a place of interment, without authority
of law, is guilty of a class C felony. [2005 c 365 § 140; 2003
c 53 § 308; 1992 c 7 § 44; 1909 c 249 § 239; RRS § 2491.
FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1943 c 247 § 25 now codified as RCW 68.50.145. Formerly RCW 68.08.140.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.