2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.408 Second or subsequent offenses. (1) Any
person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under
this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the
term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.
(2) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered
a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United
69.50.408
(2010 Ed.)