2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.06.020 Improved residential real property—
Seller’s duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (1) In a transaction for the sale of
improved residential real property, the seller shall, unless the
buyer has expressly waived the right to receive the disclosure
statement under RCW 64.06.010, or unless the transfer is otherwise exempt under RCW 64.06.010, deliver to the buyer a
completed seller disclosure statement in the following format
and that contains, at a minimum, the following information:
64.06.020
INSTRUCTIONS TO THE SELLER
Please complete the following form. Do not leave any
spaces blank. If the question clearly does not apply to the
property write "NA." If the answer is "yes" to any * items,
please explain on attached sheets. Please refer to the line
number(s) of the question(s) when you provide your explanation(s). For your protection you must date and sign each page
(2010 Ed.)
Real Property Transfers—Sellers’ Disclosures
of this disclosure statement and each attachment. Delivery of
the disclosure statement must occur not later than five business days, unless otherwise agreed, after mutual acceptance
of a written contract to purchase between a buyer and a seller.
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
NOTICE TO THE BUYER
THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE MADE BY
SELLER ABOUT THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY
LOCATED AT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
("THE PROPERTY"), OR AS LEGALLY DESCRIBED ON
ATTACHED EXHIBIT A.
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
SELLER MAKES THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES OF
EXISTING MATERIAL FACTS OR MATERIAL
DEFECTS TO BUYER BASED ON SELLER’S ACTUAL
KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME
SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS YOU AND SELLER OTHERWISE
AGREE IN WRITING, YOU HAVE THREE BUSINESS
DAYS FROM THE DAY SELLER OR SELLER’S AGENT
DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO YOU
TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A
SEPARATELY SIGNED WRITTEN STATEMENT OF
RESCISSION TO SELLER OR SELLER’S AGENT. IF
THE SELLER DOES NOT GIVE YOU A COMPLETED
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THEN YOU MAY WAIVE
THE RIGHT TO RESCIND PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE
TIME YOU ENTER INTO A SALE AGREEMENT.
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY
SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF
ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY
AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY
WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND
SELLER.
FOR A MORE COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF
THE SPECIFIC CONDITION OF THIS PROPERTY YOU
ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN AND PAY FOR THE SERVICES OF QUALIFIED EXPERTS TO INSPECT THE
PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, PLUMBERS, ELECTRICIANS, ROOFERS, BUILDING INSPECTORS, ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT INSPECTORS, OR STRUCTURAL PEST
INSPECTORS. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND
* * *
*B. If any of the following fixtures or
property is included with the transfer,
are they leased? (If yes, please attach
copy of lease.)
Security system . . . . . .
Tanks (type): . . . . . .
Satellite dish . . . . . .
Other: . . . . . .
*C. Are any of the following kinds of
wood burning appliances present at the
property?
(1) Woodstove?
(2) Fireplace insert?
(3) Pellet stove?
(4) Fireplace?
If yes, are all of the (1) woodstoves
or (2) fireplace inserts certified by
the U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency as clean burning appliances
to improve air quality and public
health?
6. HOMEOWNERS’
ASSOCIATION/COMMON
INTERESTS
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
4. STRUCTURAL
[ ] Yes
Exterior Walls
Fire Alarm
Patio
Driveways
Sauna
Fireplaces
Siding
A. Is there a Homeowners’ Association? Name of Association and contact
information for an officer, director,
employee, or other authorized agent, if
any, who may provide the association’s
financial statements, minutes, bylaws,
fining policy, and other information that
is not publicly available:
..............................
B. Are there regular periodic assessments:
$ . . . per [ ] Month [ ] Year
[ ] Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
*C. Are there any pending special
assessments?
*D. Are there any shared "common
areas" or any joint maintenance agreements (facilities such as walls, fences,
landscaping, pools, tennis courts, walkways, or other areas co-owned in undivided interest with others)?
7. ENVIRONMENTAL
*A. Have there been any flooding,
standing water, or drainage problems on
the property that affect the property or
access to the property?
(2010 Ed.)
Real Property Transfers—Sellers’ Disclosures
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don’t know
*B. Does any part of the property contain fill dirt, waste, or other fill material?
*C. Is there any material damage to the
property from fire, wind, floods, beach
movements, earthquake, expansive
soils, or landslides?
D. Are there any shorelines, wetlands,
floodplains, or critical areas on the property?
*E. Are there any substances, materials,
or products in or on the property that
may be environmental concerns, such as
asbestos, formaldehyde, radon gas, leadbased paint, fuel or chemical storage
tanks, or contaminated soil or water?
*F. Has the property been used for commercial or industrial purposes?
*G. Is there any soil or groundwater
contamination?
*H. Are there transmission poles or
other elect rical ut ility equipment
installed, maintained, or buried on the
* * *