2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.56.020 Notification of adverse health events—
Notification and report required—Rules. (1) The legislature intends to establish an adverse health events and incident
notification and reporting system that is designed to facilitate
quality improvement in the health care system, improve
patient safety, assist the public in making informed health
care choices, and decrease medical errors in a nonpunitive
manner. The notification and reporting system shall not be
designed to punish errors by health care practitioners or
health care facility employees.
(2) When a medical facility confirms that an adverse
event has occurred, it shall submit to the department of
health:
(a) Notification of the event, with the date, type of
adverse event, and any additional contextual information the
facility chooses to provide, within forty-eight hours; and
(b) A report regarding the event within forty-five days.
The notification and report shall be submitted to the
department using the internet-based system established under
RCW 70.56.040(2) if the system is operational.
(c) A medical facility may amend the notification or
report within sixty days of the submission.
(3) The notification and report shall be filed in a format
specified by the department after consultation with medical
facilities and the independent entity if an independent entity
has been contracted for under RCW 70.56.040(1). The format shall identify the facility, but shall not include any identifying information for any of the health care professionals,
facility employees, or patients involved. This provision does
not modify the duty of a hospital to make a report to the
department of health or a disciplinary authority if a licensed
practitioner has committed unprofessional conduct as defined
in RCW 18.130.180.
(4) As part of the report filed under subsection (2)(b) of
this section, the medical facility must conduct a root cause
analysis of the event, describe the corrective action plan that
will be implemented consistent with the findings of the anal70.56.020
[Title 70 RCW—page 124]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 488 § 1 and by
2009 c 495 § 13, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2009 c 495: See note following RCW 43.20.050.
Severability—Subheadings not law—2007 c 259: See notes following RCW 41.05.033.