2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.390 Confidential information and records—
Disclosure. Except as provided in this section, RCW
71.05.445, 71.05.630, 70.96A.150, 71.05.385, or pursuant to
* * *
provisions of this section and disclosure is necessary for the
protection of the patient or others due to his or her unauthorized disappearance from the facility, and his or her whereabouts is unknown, notice of such disappearance, along with
relevant information, may be made to relatives, the department of corrections when the person is under the supervision
of the department, and governmental law enforcement agencies designated by the physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner in charge of the patient or the professional person in charge of the facility, or his or her professional designee.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the uniform
health care information act, chapter 70.02 RCW, applies to
all records and information compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services.
(19) The fact of admission, as well as all records, files,
evidence, findings, or orders made, prepared, collected, or
maintained pursuant to this chapter shall not be admissible as
evidence in any legal proceeding outside this chapter without
the written consent of the person who was the subject of the
proceeding except as provided in RCW 71.05.385, in a subsequent criminal prosecution of a person committed pursuant
to RCW 71.05.280(3) or 71.05.320(3)(c) on charges that
were dismissed pursuant to chapter 10.77 RCW due to
incompetency to stand trial, in a civil commitment proceeding pursuant to chapter 71.09 RCW, or, in the case of a minor,
a guardianship or dependency proceeding. The records and
files maintained in any court proceeding pursuant to this
chapter shall be confidential and available subsequent to such
proceedings only to the person who was the subject of the
proceeding or his or her attorney. In addition, the court may
order the subsequent release or use of such records or files
only upon good cause shown if the court finds that appropriate safeguards for strict confidentiality are and will be maintained. [2009 c 320 § 3; 2009 c 217 § 6; 2007 c 375 § 15.
Prior: 2005 c 504 § 109; 2005 c 453 § 5; 2005 c 274 § 346;
prior: 2004 c 166 § 6; 2004 c 157 § 5; 2004 c 33 § 2; prior:
2000 c 94 § 9; 2000 c 75 § 6; 2000 c 74 § 7; 1999 c 12 § 1;
1998 c 297 § 22; 1993 c 448 § 6; 1990 c 3 § 112; 1986 c 67 §
8; 1985 c 207 § 1; 1983 c 196 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 17; 1975
1st ex.s. c 199 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 27; 1973 1st ex.s. c
142 § 44.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 217 § 6 and by
2009 c 320 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Conflict with federal requirements—2009 c 320: See note following
RCW 71.05.020.
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—
* * *