2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-302 Holder in due course. (a) Subject to subsection (c) and RCW 62A.3-106(d), "holder in due course"
means the holder of an instrument if:
62A.3-302
(2010 Ed.)
Negotiable Instruments
(1) The instrument when issued or negotiated to the
holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or
alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to
call into question its authenticity; and
(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in
good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue
or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default
with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part
of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument
contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v)
without notice of any claim to the instrument described in
RCW 62A.3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a
defense or claim in recoupment described in RCW
62A.3-305(a).
(b) Notice of discharge of a party, other than discharge in
an insolvency proceeding, is not notice of a defense under
subsection (a), but discharge is effective against a person who
became a holder in due course with notice of the discharge.
Public filing or recording of a document does not of itself
constitute notice of a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim
to the instrument.
(c) Except to the extent a transferor or predecessor in
interest has rights as a holder in due course, a person does not
acquire rights of a holder in due course of an instrument taken
(i) by legal process or by purchase in an execution, bankruptcy, or creditor’s sale or similar proceeding, (ii) by purchase as part of a bulk transaction not in ordinary course of
business of the transferor, or (iii) as the successor in interest
to an estate or other organization.
(d) If, under RCW 62A.3-303(a)(1), the promise of performance that is the consideration for an instrument has been
partially performed, the holder may assert rights as a holder
in due course of the instrument only to the fraction of the
amount payable under the instrument equal to the value of the
partial performance divided by the value of the promised performance.
(e) If (i) the person entitled to enforce an instrument has
only a security interest in the instrument and (ii) the person
obliged to pay the instrument has a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument that may be asserted against
the person who granted the security interest, the person entitled to enforce the instrument may assert rights as a holder in
due course only to an amount payable under the instrument
which, at the time of enforcement of the instrument, does not
exceed the amount of the unpaid obligation secured.
(f) To be effective, notice must be received at a time and
in a manner that gives a reasonable opportunity to act on it.
(g) This section is subject to any law limiting status as a
holder in due course in particular classes of transactions.
[1993 c 229 § 30; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-302. Cf. former RCW
sections: (i) RCW 62.01.027; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.027; prior:
1899 c 149 § 27; RRS § 3418. (ii) RCW 62.01.052; 1955 c 35
§ 62.01.052; prior: 1899 c 149 § 52; RRS § 3443.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov