2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.51A.080 Adoption of rules by the department of
health—Sixty-day supply for qualifying patients. (1) By
July 1, 2008, the department of health shall adopt rules defining the quantity of marijuana that could reasonably be presumed to be a sixty-day supply for qualifying patients; this
69.51A.080
[Title 69 RCW—page 95]
69.51A.090
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
presumption may be overcome with evidence of a qualifying
patient’s necessary medical use.
(2) As used in this chapter, "sixty-day supply" means
that amount of marijuana that qualifying patients would reasonably be expected to need over a period of sixty days for
their personal medical use. During the rule-making process,
the department shall make a good faith effort to include all
stakeholders identified in the rule-making analysis as being
impacted by the rule.
(3) The department of health shall gather information
from medical and scientific literature, consulting with experts
and the public, and reviewing the best practices of other
states regarding access to an adequate, safe, consistent, and
secure source, including alternative distribution systems, of
medical marijuana for qualifying patients. The department
shall report its findings to the legislature by July 1, 2008.
[2007 c 371 § 8.]
Intent—2007 c 371: See note following RCW 69.51A.005.