2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.51A.060 Crimes—Limitations of chapter. (1) It
shall be a misdemeanor to use or display medical marijuana
in a manner or place which is open to the view of the general
public.
(2) Nothing in this chapter requires any health insurance
provider to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the
medical use of marijuana.
(3) Nothing in this chapter requires any health care professional to authorize the use of medical marijuana for a
patient.
(4) Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation
of any on-site medical use of marijuana in any place of
employment, in any school bus or on any school grounds, in
any youth center, in any correctional facility, or smoking
medical marijuana in any public place as that term is defined
in RCW 70.160.020.
(5) It is a class C felony to fraudulently produce any
record purporting to be, or tamper with the content of any
record for the purpose of having it accepted as, valid documentation under RCW 69.51A.010(7)(a).
(6) No person shall be entitled to claim the affirmative
defense provided in RCW 69.51A.040 for engaging in the
medical use of marijuana in a way that endangers the health
or well-being of any person through the use of a motorized
vehicle on a street, road, or highway. [2010 c 284 § 4; 2007
c 371 § 6; 1999 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved
November 3, 1998).]
69.51A.060
Intent—2007 c 371: See note following RCW 69.51A.005.