2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
66.04.010 Definitions. In this title, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) "Alcohol" is that substance known as ethyl alcohol,
hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirit of wine, which is commonly
* * *
(7) "Brewer" or "brewery" means any person engaged in
the business of manufacturing beer and malt liquor. Brewer
includes a brand owner of malt beverages who holds a
brewer’s notice with the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco,
and firearms at a location outside the state and whose malt
beverage is contract-produced by a licensed in-state brewery,
and who may exercise within the state, under a domestic
brewery license, only the privileges of storing, selling to
licensed beer distributors, and exporting beer from the state.
(8) "Club" means an organization of persons, incorporated or unincorporated, operated solely for fraternal, benevolent, educational, athletic or social purposes, and not for
pecuniary gain.
(9) "Confection" means a preparation of sugar, honey, or
other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with
chocolate, fruits, nuts, dairy products, or flavorings, in the
form of bars, drops, or pieces.
(10) "Consume" includes the putting of liquor to any use,
whether by drinking or otherwise.
(11) "Contract liquor store" means a business that sells
liquor on behalf of the board through a contract with a contract liquor store manager.
(12) "Craft distillery" means a distillery that pays the
reduced licensing fee under RCW 66.24.140.
(13) "Dentist" means a practitioner of dentistry duly and
regularly licensed and engaged in the practice of his profession within the state pursuant to chapter 18.32 RCW.
(14) "Distiller" means a person engaged in the business
of distilling spirits.
(15) "Domestic brewery" means a place where beer and
malt liquor are manufactured or produced by a brewer within
the state.
[Title 66 RCW—page 1]
66.04.010
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
(16) "Domestic winery" means a place where wines are
manufactured or produced within the state of Washington.
(17) "Drug store" means a place whose principal business is, the sale of drugs, medicines and pharmaceutical preparations and maintains a regular prescription department and
employs a registered pharmacist during all hours the drug
store is open.
(18) "Druggist" means any person who holds a valid certificate and is a registered pharmacist and is duly and regularly engaged in carrying on the business of pharmaceutical
chemistry pursuant to chapter 18.64 RCW.
(19) "Employee" means any person employed by the
board.
(20) "Flavored malt beverage" means:
(a) A malt beverage containing six percent or less alcohol by volume to which flavoring or other added nonbeverage ingredients are added that contain distilled spirits of not
more than forty-nine percent of the beverage’s overall alcohol content; or
(b) A malt beverage containing more than six percent
alcohol by volume to which flavoring or other added nonbeverage ingredients are added that contain distilled spirits of not
more than one and one-half percent of the beverage’s overall
alcohol content.
* * *