2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.235.020 Greenhouse gas emissions reductions—
Reporting requirements. (1)(a) The state shall limit emissions of greenhouse gases to achieve the following emission
reductions for Washington state:
(i) By 2020, reduce overall emissions of greenhouse
gases in the state to 1990 levels;
(ii) By 2035, reduce overall emissions of greenhouse
gases in the state to twenty-five percent below 1990 levels;
(iii) By 2050, the state will do its part to reach global climate stabilization levels by reducing overall emissions to
fifty percent below 1990 levels, or seventy percent below the
state’s expected emissions that year.
(b) By December 1, 2008, the department shall submit a
greenhouse gas reduction plan for review and approval to the
legislature, describing those actions necessary to achieve the
emission reductions in (a) of this subsection by using existing
statutory authority and any additional authority granted by
the legislature. Actions taken using existing statutory authority may proceed prior to approval of the greenhouse gas
reduction plan.
(c) Except where explicitly stated otherwise, nothing in
chapter 14, Laws of 2008 limits any state agency authorities
as they existed prior to June 12, 2008.
(d) Consistent with this directive, the department shall
take the following actions:
(i) Develop and implement a system for monitoring and
reporting emissions of greenhouse gases as required under
RCW 70.94.151; and
(ii) Track progress toward meeting the emission reductions established in this subsection, including the results from
policies currently in effect that have been previously adopted
by the state and policies adopted in the future, and report on
that progress.
(2) By December 31st of each even-numbered year
beginning in 2010, the department and the *department of
community, trade, and economic development shall report to
the governor and the appropriate committees of the senate
and house of representatives the total emissions of greenhouse gases for the preceding two years, and totals in each
major source sector. The department shall ensure the reporting rules adopted under RCW 70.94.151 allow it to develop a
comprehensive inventory of emissions of greenhouse gases
from all significant sectors of the Washington economy.
(3) Except for purposes of reporting, emissions of carbon
dioxide from industrial combustion of biomass in the form of
fuel wood, wood waste, wood by-products, and wood residuals shall not be considered a greenhouse gas as long as the
region’s silvicultural sequestration capacity is maintained or
increased. [2008 c 14 § 3.]
70.235.020
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.