2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.54.420 Accountable care organization pilot
projects—Report to the legislature. (1) The administrator
shall within available resources appoint a lead organization
* * *
(i) Measurement is essential to ensure that appropriate
care is being delivered and that cost savings are not the result
of limiting necessary care; and
(ii) Accountable care organizations must report patient
experience data in addition to clinical process and outcome
measures.
(4) The lead organization, subject to available resources,
shall research other opportunities to establish accountable
care organization pilot projects, which may become available
through participation in a demonstration project in medicaid,
payment reform in medicare, national health care reform, or
other federal changes that support the development of
accountable care organizations.
(5) The lead organization, subject to available resources,
shall coordinate the accountable care organization selection
process with the primary care medical home reimbursement
pilot projects established in RCW 70.54.380 and the ongoing
joint project of the department of health and the Washington
academy of family physicians patient-centered medical home
collaborative being put into practice under section 2, chapter
295, Laws of 2008, as well as other private and public efforts
to promote adoption of medical homes within the state.
(6) The lead organization shall make a report to the
health care committees of the legislature, by January 1, 2013,
on the progress of the accountable care organization pilot
projects, recommendations about further expansion, and
needed changes to the statute to more broadly implement and
oversee accountable care organizations in the state.
(7) As used in this section, "administrator," "health care
provider," "lead organization," and "payor" have the same
meaning as provided in RCW 41.05.036. [2010 c 220 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—2010 c 220: "(1)(a) The legislature finds that a
necessary component of bending the health care cost curve is innovative payment and practice reforms that capitalize on current incentives and create
new incentives in the delivery system to further the goals of increased quality, accessibility, and affordability.
(b) The legislature further finds that accountable care organizations
have received significant attention in the recent health care reform debate
and have been found by the congressional budget office to be one of the few
comprehensive reform models that can be relied on to reduce costs.
(c) The legislature further finds that accountable care organizations
present an intriguing path forward on reform that builds on current provider
referral patterns and offers shared savings payments to providers willing to
be held accountable for quality and costs.
(d) The legislature further finds that the accountable care organization
framework offers a basic method of decoupling volume and intensity from
revenue and profit and is thus a crucial step toward achieving a truly sustainable health care delivery system.
(2) The legislature declares that collaboration among public payors,
private health carriers, third-party purchasers, health care delivery systems,
(2010 Ed.)
70.56.010
and providers to identify appropriate reimbursement methods to align incentives in support of accountable care organizations is in the best interest of the
public. The legislature therefore intends to exempt from state antitrust laws,
and to provide immunity from federal antitrust laws through the state action
doctrine, for activities undertaken pursuant to pilots designed and implemented under RCW 70.54.420 that might otherwise be constrained by such
laws. The legislature does not intend and does not authorize any person or
entity to engage in activities or to conspire to engage in activities that would
constitute per se violations of state and federal antitrust laws including, but
not limited to, agreements among competing health care providers or health
carriers as to the price or specific level of reimbursement for health care services.
(3) The legislature further finds that public-private partnerships and
joint projects, such as the Washington patient-centered medical home collaborative administered and funded jointly between the department of health
and the Washington academy of family physicians, are research-supported,
evidence-based primary care delivery projects that should be encouraged to
the fullest extent possible because they improve health outcomes for patients
and increase primary care clinical effectiveness, thereby reducing the overall
costs in our health care system." [2010 c 220 § 1.]
Chapter 70.56
Chapter 70.56 RCW
ADVERSE HEALTH EVENTS AND
INCIDENT REPORTING SYSTEM
Sections
70.56.010
70.56.020
70.56.030
70.56.040
70.56.050
70.56.900
Definitions.
Notification of adverse health events—Notification and report
required—Rules.
Department of health—Duties—Rules.
Contract with independent entity—Duties of independent
entity—Establishment of notification and reporting system—Annual reports to governor, legislature.
Confidentiality of notifications and reports.
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—
Severability—2006 c 8.