2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.2-501 Insurable interest in goods; manner of
identification of goods. (1) The buyer obtains a special
property and an insurable interest in goods by identification
of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even
though the goods so identified are non-conforming and he
has an option to return or reject them. Such identification can
be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by
the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification
occurs
(a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods
already existing and identified;
(b) if the contract is for the sale of future goods other
than those described in paragraph (c), when goods are
shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as
goods to which the contract refers;
(c) when the crops are planted or otherwise become
growing crops or the young are conceived if the contract is
for the sale of unborn young to be born within twelve months
after contracting or for the sale of crops to be harvested
within twelve months or the next normal harvest season after
contracting whichever is longer.
(2) The seller retains an insurable interest in goods so
long as title to or any security interest in the goods remains in
him and where the identification is by the seller alone he may
until default or insolvency or notification to the buyer that the
identification is final substitute other goods for those identified.
(3) Nothing in this section impairs any insurable interest
recognized under any other statute or rule of law. [1965 ex.s.
c 157 § 2-501. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
63.04.180; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 17; RRS § 5836-17. (ii) RCW
63.04.200; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 19; RRS § 5836-19.]
62A.2-501