2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) An "act of equity skimming" occurs when:
* * *
or (b) of this subsection, or (d) an employee or agent acting
on behalf of any of the entities listed in (a) or (b) of this subsection. "Financial institution" also means a licensee under
chapter 31.04 RCW, provided that the licensee does not
include a licensed mortgage broker, unless the mortgage broker is engaged in lawful activities under chapter 19.146 RCW
and procures a nonpurchase mortgage loan for the distressed
homeowner from a financial institution.
(10) "Homeowner" means a person who owns and has
occupied a dwelling as his or her primary residence within
one hundred eighty days of the latter of conveyance or mutual
acceptance of an agreement to convey an interest in the
(2010 Ed.)
61.34.030
dwelling, whether or not his or her ownership interest is
encumbered by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien.
(11) "In danger of foreclosure" means any of the following:
(a) The homeowner has defaulted on the mortgage and,
under the terms of the mortgage, the mortgagee has the right
to accelerate full payment of the mortgage and repossess,
sell, or cause to be sold, the property;
(b) The homeowner is at least thirty days delinquent on
any loan that is secured by the property; or
(c) The homeowner has a good faith belief that he or she
is likely to default on the mortgage within the upcoming four
months due to a lack of funds, and the homeowner has
reported this belief to:
(i) The mortgagee;
(ii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.134 RCW;
(iii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.146 RCW;
(iv) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 18.85 RCW;
(v) An attorney-at-law;
(vi) A mortgage counselor or other credit counselor
licensed or certified by any federal, state, or local agency; or
(vii) Any other party to a distressed home consulting
transaction.
(12) "Mortgage" means a mortgage, mortgage deed,
deed of trust, security agreement, or other instrument securing a mortgage loan and constituting a lien on or security
interest in housing.
(13) "Nonprofit credit counseling service" means a nonprofit organization described under section 501(c)(3) of the
internal revenue code, or similar successor provisions, that is
licensed or certified by any federal, state, or local agency.
(14) "Pattern of equity skimming" means engaging in at
least three acts of equity skimming within any three-year
period, with at least one of the acts occurring after June 9,
1988.
(15) "Person" includes any natural person, corporation,
joint stock association, or unincorporated association.
(16) "Resale" means a bona fide market sale of the distressed home subject to the distressed home conveyance by
the distressed home purchaser to an unaffiliated third party.
(17) "Resale price" means the gross sale price of the distressed home on resale. [2009 c 15 § 1; 2008 c 278 § 1; 1988
c 33 § 4.]
Effective date—2009 c 15: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 25, 2009]." [2009 c 15 § 2.]