2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-311 Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument. (a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves
that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the
claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of
the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute,
and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the
following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged
if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that
the instrument or an accompanying written communication
contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged
under subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i)
within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent
a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the
claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed
debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of
a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place,
[Title 62A RCW—page 55]
62A.3-312
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was
not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves
that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the
claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument
to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subsection (c)(2) does not apply if the claimant is an organization
that sent a statement complying with subsection (c)(1)(i).
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the
claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before
collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an
agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect
to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. [1993 c 229 § 39.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov