2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.28.080 Definitions. (Expires June 30, 2013.) The
definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter
unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Acquisition" includes, but is not limited to, siting,
acquisition, design, construction, refurbishing, expansion,
repair, and improvement, including paying or securing the
payment of all or any portion of general obligation bonds,
leases, revenue bonds, or other obligations issued or incurred
for such purpose or purposes under this chapter.
(2) "Municipality" means any county, city or town of the
state of Washington.
(3) "Operation" includes, but is not limited to, operation,
management, and marketing.
(4) "Person" means the federal government or any
agency thereof, the state or any agency, subdivision, taxing
district or municipal corporation thereof other than county,
city or town, any private corporation, partnership, association, or individual.
(5) "Tourism" means economic activity resulting from
tourists, which may include sales of overnight lodging,
meals, tours, gifts, or souvenirs.
67.28.080
[Title 67 RCW—page 24]
(6) "Tourism promotion" means activities, operations,
and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but
not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming
tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism; operating
tourism promotion agencies; and funding the marketing of or
the operation of special events and festivals designed to
attract tourists.
(7) "Tourism-related facility" means real or tangible personal property with a usable life of three or more years, or
constructed with volunteer labor that is: (a)(i) Owned by a
public entity; (ii) owned by a nonprofit organization
described under section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended; or (iii) owned by a nonprofit
organization described under section 501(c)(6) of the federal
internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, a business organization, destination marketing organization, main street
organization, lodging association, or chamber of commerce
and (b) used to support tourism, performing arts, or to accommodate tourist activities.
(8) "Tourist" means a person who travels from a place of
residence to a different town, city, county, state, or country,
for purposes of business, pleasure, recreation, education, arts,
heritage, or culture.
(9) Amendments made in section 1, chapter 497, Laws of
2007 expire June 30, 2013. [2007 c 497 § 1; 1997 c 452 § 2;
1991 c 357 § 1; 1967 c 236 § 1.]
Intent—1997 c 452: "The intent of this act is to provide uniform standards for local option excise taxation of lodging." [1997 c 452 § 1.]
Clarification of permitted use or purpose: 2000 c 256.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov