2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain public places or facilities—Additional penalty—Defenses—
Construction—Definitions. (1) Any person who violates
RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or
possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a
controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who
violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled
substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I,
69.50.435
[Title 69 RCW—page 83]
69.50.435
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:
(a) In a school;
(b) On a school bus;
(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(d) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(e) In a public park;
(f) In a public housing project designated by a local governing authority as a drug-free zone;
(g) On a public transit vehicle;
(h) In a public transit stop shelter;
(i) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the
local governing authority; or
(j) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility
designated under (i) of this subsection, if the local governing
authority specifically designates the one thousand foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment. The
provisions of this section shall not operate to more than double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this
chapter for an offense.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited
conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within
one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop, in a
public park, in a public housing project designated by a local
governing authority as a drug-free zone, on a public transit
vehicle, in a public transit stop shelter, at a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing authority, or
within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a facility designated under subsection (1)(i) of this section, if the local governing authority specifically designates the one thousand foot
perimeter.
(3) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that
persons under the age of eighteen were not present in the
* * *