2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.41.200 Quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program—Quality improvement
committee—Sanction and grievance procedures—Information collection, reporting, and sharing. (1) Every hospital shall maintain a coordinated quality improvement program for the improvement of the quality of health care services rendered to patients and the identification and
prevention of medical malpractice. The program shall
include at least the following:
70.41.200
[Title 70 RCW—page 62]
(a) The establishment of a quality improvement committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in
the hospital, both retrospectively and prospectively, in order
to improve the quality of medical care of patients and to prevent medical malpractice. The committee shall oversee and
coordinate the quality improvement and medical malpractice
prevention program and shall ensure that information gathered pursuant to the program is used to review and to revise
hospital policies and procedures;
(b) A medical staff privileges sanction procedure
through which credentials, physical and mental capacity, and
competence in delivering health care services are periodically
reviewed as part of an evaluation of staff privileges;
(c) The periodic review of the credentials, physical and
mental capacity, and competence in delivering health care
services of all persons who are employed or associated with
the hospital;
(d) A procedure for the prompt resolution of grievances
by patients or their representatives related to accidents, injuries, treatment, and other events that may result in claims of
medical malpractice;
(e) The maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital’s experience with negative
health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients
including health care-associated infections as defined in
RCW 43.70.056, patient grievances, professional liability
premiums, settlements, awards, costs incurred by the hospital
for patient injury prevention, and safety improvement activities;
(f) The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant to (a) through (e) of this subsection
* * *
damages or other relief as a result of such activity. Any person or entity participating in a coordinated quality improvement program that, in substantial good faith, shares information or documents with one or more other programs, committees, or boards under subsection (8) of this section is not
subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as a result
of the activity. For the purposes of this section, sharing information is presumed to be in substantial good faith. However,
the presumption may be rebutted upon a showing of clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence that the information shared
was knowingly false or deliberately misleading.
(3) Information and documents, including complaints
and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected
and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not
subject to review or disclosure, except as provided in this sec(2010 Ed.)
Hospital Licensing and Regulation
tion, or discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil
action, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of
such committee or who participated in the creation, collection, or maintenance of information or documents specifically for the committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to the content of such proceedings
or the documents and information prepared specifically for
the committee. This subsection does not preclude: (a) In any
civil action, the discovery of the identity of persons involved
in the medical care that is the basis of the civil action whose
involvement was independent of any quality improvement
activity; (b) in any civil action, the testimony of any person
concerning the facts which form the basis for the institution
of such proceedings of which the person had personal knowledge acquired independently of such proceedings; (c) in any
civil action by a health care provider regarding the restriction
or revocation of that individual’s clinical or staff privileges,
* * *
(7) The department, the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations, and any other accrediting
organization may review and audit the records of a quality
improvement committee or peer review committee in connection with their inspection and review of hospitals. Information so obtained shall not be subject to the discovery process, and confidentiality shall be respected as required by
subsection (3) of this section. Each hospital shall produce
and make accessible to the department the appropriate
records and otherwise facilitate the review and audit.
(8) A coordinated quality improvement program may
share information and documents, including complaints and
incident reports, created specifically for, and collected and
maintained by, a quality improvement committee or a peer
review committee under RCW 4.24.250 with one or more
other coordinated quality improvement programs maintained
(2010 Ed.)
70.41.210
in accordance with this section or RCW 43.70.510, a coordinated quality improvement committee maintained by an
ambulatory surgical facility under RCW 70.230.070, a quality assurance committee maintained in accordance with RCW
18.20.390 or 74.42.640, or a peer review committee under
RCW 4.24.250, for the improvement of the quality of health
care services rendered to patients and the identification and
prevention of medical malpractice. The privacy protections
of chapter 70.02 RCW and the federal health insurance portability and accountability act of 1996 and its implementing
regulations apply to the sharing of individually identifiable
patient information held by a coordinated quality improvement program. Any rules necessary to implement this section
shall meet the requirements of applicable federal and state
privacy laws. Information and documents disclosed by one
* * *