2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.38.115 Certificates of need—Procedures—
Rules—Criteria for review—Conditional certificates of
need—Concurrent review—Review periods—Hearing—
* * *
to concurrent review. Concurrent review periods shall be limited to one hundred fifty days, except as provided for in rules
adopted by the department authorizing and limiting amendment during the course of the review, or for an unresolved
pivotal issue declared by the department.
(8) Review periods for certificate of need applications
other than those subject to concurrent review shall be limited
to ninety days. Review periods may be extended up to thirty
days if needed by a review agency, and for unresolved pivotal
issues the department may extend up to an additional thirty
days. A review may be extended in any case if the applicant
agrees to the extension.
(9) The department or its designee, shall conduct a public
hearing on a certificate of need application if requested unless
the review is expedited or subject to emergency review. The
department by rule shall specify the period of time within
which a public hearing must be requested and requirements
related to public notice of the hearing, procedures, recordkeeping and related matters.
(10)(a) Any applicant denied a certificate of need or
whose certificate of need has been suspended or revoked has
the right to an adjudicative proceeding. The proceeding is
governed by chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(b) Any health care facility or health maintenance organization that: (i) Provides services similar to the services provided by the applicant and under review pursuant to this subsection; (ii) is located within the applicant’s health service
area; and (iii) testified or submitted evidence at a public hearing held pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, shall be
provided an opportunity to present oral or written testimony
and argument in a proceeding under this subsection: PROVIDED, That the health care facility or health maintenance
organization had, in writing, requested to be informed of the
department’s decisions.
(c) If the department desires to settle with the applicant
prior to the conclusion of the adjudicative proceeding, the
department shall so inform the health care facility or health
maintenance organization and afford them an opportunity to
comment, in advance, on the proposed settlement.
(11) An amended certificate of need shall be required for
the following modifications of an approved project:
(a) A new service requiring review under this chapter;
(b) An expansion of a service subject to review beyond
that originally approved;
(c) An increase in bed capacity;
(d) A significant reduction in the scope of a nursing
home project without a commensurate reduction in the cost
of the nursing home project, or a cost increase (as represented
in bids on a nursing home construction project or final cost
estimates acceptable to the person to whom the certificate of
need was issued) if the total of such increases exceeds twelve
percent or fifty thousand dollars, whichever is greater, over
the maximum capital expenditure approved. The review of
reductions or cost increases shall be restricted to the continued conformance of the nursing home project with the review
criteria pertaining to financial feasibility and cost containment.
(2010 Ed.)
70.38.118
(12) An application for a certificate of need for a nursing
home capital expenditure which is determined by the department to be required to eliminate or prevent imminent safety
hazards or correct violations of applicable licensure and
accreditation standards shall be approved.
(13)(a) Replacement of existing nursing home beds in
the same planning area by an existing licensee who has operated the beds for at least one year shall not require a certificate of need under this chapter. The licensee shall give written notice of its intent to replace the existing nursing home
beds to the department and shall provide the department with
information as may be required pursuant to rule. Replacement of the beds by a party other than the licensee is subject
to certificate of need review under this chapter, except as otherwise permitted by subsection (14) of this section.
(b) When an entire nursing home ceases operation, the
licensee or any other party who has secured an interest in the
beds may reserve his or her interest in the beds for eight years
or until a certificate of need to replace them is issued, whichever occurs first. However, the nursing home, licensee, or any
other party who has secured an interest in the beds must give
notice of its intent to retain the beds to the department of
health no later than thirty days after the effective date of the
facility’s closure. Certificate of need review shall be required
for any party who has reserved the nursing home beds except
that the need criteria shall be deemed met when the applicant
is the licensee who had operated the beds for at least one year,
who has operated the beds for at least one year immediately
preceding the reservation of the beds, and who is replacing
the beds in the same planning area.
(14) In the event that a licensee, who has provided the
department with notice of his or her intent to replace nursing
home beds under subsection (13)(a) of this section, engages
in unprofessional conduct or becomes unable to practice with
reasonable skill and safety by reason of mental or physical
condition, pursuant to chapter 18.130 RCW, or dies, the
building owner shall be permitted to complete the nursing
home bed replacement project, provided the building owner
has secured an interest in the beds. [1996 c 178 § 22; 1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 72; 1993 c 508 § 6. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 §
605; 1989 c 175 § 126; 1984 c 288 § 22; 1983 c 235 § 8; 1980
c 139 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 161 § 11.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.38.919 was repealed by 2007 c 259 § 67.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
70.38.118