2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(2) "Health care facility" means any hospital, hospice
care center, licensed or certified health care facility, health
maintenance organization regulated under chapter 48.46
RCW, federally qualified health maintenance organization,
federally approved renal dialysis center or facility, or federally approved blood bank.
(3) "Health care practitioner" means an individual or
firm licensed or certified to engage actively in a regulated
health profession.
(4) "Health care services" means those services provided
by health professionals licensed pursuant to RCW
18.120.020(4).
71.09.020
(2010 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
(5) "Health profession" means those licensed or regulated professions set forth in RCW 18.120.020(4).
(6) "Less restrictive alternative" means court-ordered
treatment in a setting less restrictive than total confinement
which satisfies the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092. A
less restrictive alternative may not include placement in the
community protection program as pursuant to RCW
71A.12.230.
(7) "Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence
if not confined in a secure facility" means that the person
more probably than not will engage in such acts if released
unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition. Such likelihood must be evidenced by a recent
overt act if the person is not totally confined at the time the
petition is filed under RCW 71.09.030.
(8) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity
which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal
sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to
the health and safety of others.
(9) "Personality disorder" means an enduring pattern of
inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from
the expectations of the individual’s culture, is pervasive and
inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment. Purported
evidence of a personality disorder must be supported by testimony of a licensed forensic psychologist or psychiatrist.
(10) "Predatory" means acts directed towards: (a)
Strangers; (b) individuals with whom a relationship has been
established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization; or (c) persons of casual acquaintance with whom no
substantial personal relationship exists.
(11) "Prosecuting agency" means the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged
or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney, as provided in RCW 71.09.030.
(12) "Recent overt act" means any act, threat, or combination thereof that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm
in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history
and mental condition of the person engaging in the act or
behaviors.
(13) "Risk potential activity" or "risk potential facility"
means an activity or facility that provides a higher incidence
of risk to the public from persons conditionally released from
the special commitment center. Risk potential activities and
facilities include: Public and private schools, school bus
stops, licensed day care and licensed preschool facilities,
public parks, publicly dedicated trails, sports fields, playgrounds, recreational and community centers, churches, synagogues, temples, mosques, public libraries, public and private youth camps, and others identified by the department
following the hearings on a potential site required in RCW