2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.44.050 Decontamination, demolition, or disposal
by owner—Requirements and procedure—Costs—
Decontamination timeline. (1) An owner of contaminated
* * *
property owner has not demolished, disposed of, or decontaminated the property using an authorized contractor, or
under a written work plan approved by the local health officer
within thirty days, then the local health officer or the local
law enforcement agency may demolish, dispose of, or decontaminate the property. The property owner is responsible for
the costs of the property’s demolition, disposal, or decontamination, as well as all costs incurred by the local health officer
or the local law enforcement agency resulting from the
enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided
under this subsection.
(c) The legal owner of a motor vehicle as defined in
RCW 46.04.320, a vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.670, or
a vessel as defined in *RCW 88.02.010 whose sole basis of
ownership is a bona fide security interest is responsible for
64.44.050
(2010 Ed.)
Contaminated Properties
costs under this subsection if the legal owner had knowledge
of or consented to any act or omission that caused contamination of the vehicle or vessel.
(d) If the vehicle or vessel has been stolen and the property owner neither had knowledge of nor consented to any act
or omission that contributed to the theft and subsequent contamination of the vehicle or vessel, the owner is not responsible for costs under this subsection. However, if the registered
owner is insured, the registered owner shall, within fifteen
calendar days of receiving an order declaring the property
unfit and prohibiting its use, submit a claim to his or her
insurer for reimbursement of costs of the property’s demolition, disposal, or decontamination, as well as all costs
incurred by the local health officer or the local law enforcement agency resulting from the enforcement of this chapter,
and shall provide proof of claim to the local health officer or
the local law enforcement agency.
(e) If the property owner has not acted to demolish, dispose of, or decontaminate as set forth in this subsection
regardless of responsibility for costs, and the local health
officer or local law enforcement agency has taken responsibility for demolition, disposal, or decontamination, including
all associated costs, then all rights, title, and interest in the
property shall be deemed forfeited to the local health jurisdiction or the local law enforcement agency.
(f) This subsection may not be construed to limit the
authority of a city, county, local law enforcement agency, or
local health officer to take action under this chapter to require
the owner of the real property upon which the contaminated
vehicle or vessel is located to comply with the requirements
of this chapter, including provisions for the right of notice
and opportunity to appeal as provided in RCW 64.44.030.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
the local health officer has thirty days from the issuance of an
order declaring a property unfit and prohibiting its use to
establish a reasonable timeline for decontamination. The
department of health shall establish the factors to be considered by the local health officer in establishing the appropriate
amount of time.
The local health officer shall notify the property owner
of the proposed time frame by United States mail to the last
known address. Notice shall be postmarked no later than the
thirtieth day from the issuance of the order. The property
owner may request a modification of the time frame by submitting a letter identifying the circumstances which justify
such an extension to the local health officer within thirty-five
days of the date of the postmark on the notification regardless
of when received. [2008 c 201 § 1; 2006 c 339 § 205; 1999 c
292 § 6; 1990 c 213 § 6.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 88.02.010 was recodified as RCW 88.02.310
pursuant to 2010 c 161 § 1231, effective July 1, 2011.
Intent—Part headings not law—2006 c 339: See notes following
RCW 70.96A.325.
Finding—Intent—1999 c 292: See note following RCW 64.44.010.