2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
62A.3-301 Person entitled to enforce instrument.
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the
holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the
instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not
in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the
instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A
person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument
even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or
is in wrongful possession of the instrument. [1993 c 229 §
29; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-301. Cf. former RCW 62.01.051;
1955 c 35 § 62.01.051; prior: 1899 c 149 § 51; RRS § 3442.]
62A.3-301
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov