2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
67.28.1817 Lodging tax advisory committee in large
municipalities—Submission of proposal for imposition of
or change in tax or use—Comments. (1) Before proposing
imposition of a new tax under this chapter, an increase in the
rate of a tax imposed under this chapter, repeal of an exemption from a tax imposed under this chapter, or a change in the
use of revenue received under this chapter, a municipality
with a population of five thousand or more shall establish a
lodging tax advisory committee under this section. A lodging
tax advisory committee shall consist of at least five members,
appointed by the legislative body of the municipality, unless
the municipality has a charter providing for a different
appointment authority. The committee membership shall
include: (a) At least two members who are representatives of
businesses required to collect tax under this chapter; and (b)
at least two members who are persons involved in activities
authorized to be funded by revenue received under this chapter. Persons who are eligible for appointment under (a) of this
subsection are not eligible for appointment under (b) of this
subsection. Persons who are eligible for appointment under
(b) of this subsection are not eligible for appointment under
(a) of this subsection. Organizations representing businesses
required to collect tax under this chapter, organizations
involved in activities authorized to be funded by revenue
received under this chapter, and local agencies involved in
tourism promotion may submit recommendations for membership on the committee. The number of members who are
representatives of businesses required to collect tax under
this chapter shall equal the number of members who are
involved in activities authorized to be funded by revenue
67.28.1817
[Title 67 RCW—page 29]
67.28.183
Title 67 RCW: Sports and Recreation—Convention Facilities
received under this chapter. One member shall be an elected
official of the municipality who shall serve as chair of the
committee. An advisory committee for a county may include
one nonvoting member who is an elected official of a city or
town in the county. An advisory committee for a city or town
may include one nonvoting member who is an elected official
of the county in which the city or town is located. The
appointing authority shall review the membership of the
advisory committee annually and make changes as appropriate.
(2) Any municipality that proposes imposition of a tax
under this chapter, an increase in the rate of a tax imposed
under this chapter, repeal of an exemption from a tax
imposed under this chapter, or a change in the use of revenue
received under this chapter shall submit the proposal to the
lodging tax advisory committee for review and comment.
The submission shall occur at least forty-five days before
final action on or passage of the proposal by the municipality.
The advisory committee shall submit comments on the proposal in a timely manner through generally applicable public
comment procedures. The comments shall include an analysis of the extent to which the proposal will accommodate
activities for tourists or increase tourism, and the extent to
which the proposal will affect the long-term stability of the
fund created under RCW 67.28.1815. Failure of the advisory
committee to submit comments before final action on or passage of the proposal shall not prevent the municipality from
acting on the proposal. A municipality is not required to submit an amended proposal to an advisory committee under this
section. [1998 c 35 § 3; 1997 c 452 § 5.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
67.28.183