2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
61.24.020 Deeds subject to all mortgage laws—Foreclosure—Recording and indexing—Trustee and beneficiary, separate entities, exception. Except as provided in
this chapter, a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to
mortgages on real property. A deed conveying real property
to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation
of the grantor or another to the beneficiary may be foreclosed
by trustee’s sale. The county auditor shall record the deed as
a mortgage and shall index the name of the grantor as mortgagor and the names of the trustee and beneficiary as mortgagee. No person, corporation or association may be both
trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust: PROVIDED, That any agency of the United States government
may be both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of
trust. A deed of trust conveying real property that is used
principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a
mortgage. Pursuant to *RCW 62A.9-501(4), when a deed of
trust encumbers both real and personal property, the trustee is
authorized to sell all or any portion of the grantor’s interest in
that real and personal property at a trustee’s sale. [1998 c 295
§ 3; 1985 c 193 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 2; 1965 c 74 § 2.]
61.24.020
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see Article