2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.93.093 Official gatherings and sports facilities—
Recycling. In communities where there is an established
curbside service and where recycling service is available to
businesses, a recycling program must be provided at every
official gathering and at every sports facility by the vendors
who sell beverages in single-use aluminum, glass, or plastic
bottles or cans. A recycling program includes provision of
receptacles or reverse vending machines, and provisions to
transport and recycle the collected materials. Facility managers or event coordinators may choose to work with vendors to
coordinate the recycling program. The recycling receptacles
or reverse vending machines must be clearly marked, and
must be provided for the aluminum, glass, or plastic bottles or
cans that contain the beverages sold by the vendor. [2007 c
244 § 2.]