2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.50.020 Construction defect action—Notice of
claim—Response—Procedure for negotiations—Commencing an action. (1) In every construction defect action
brought against a construction professional, the claimant
shall, no later than forty-five days before filing an action,
serve written notice of claim on the construction professional.
The notice of claim shall state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional
and shall describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to
determine the general nature of the defect.
(2) Within twenty-one days after service of the notice of
claim, the construction professional shall serve a written
response on the claimant by registered mail or personal service. The written response shall:
(a) Propose to inspect the residence that is the subject of
the claim and to complete the inspection within a specified
time frame. The proposal shall include the statement that the
construction professional shall, based on the inspection, offer
to remedy the defect, compromise by payment, or dispute the
claim;
(b) Offer to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment without inspection. A construction professional’s offer under this subsection (2)(b) to compromise and
settle a homeowner’s claim may include, but is not limited to,
an express offer to purchase the claimant’s residence that is
64.50.020
(2010 Ed.)
64.50.020
the subject of the claim, and to pay the claimant’s reasonable
relocation costs; or
(c) State that the construction professional disputes the
claim and will neither remedy the construction defect nor
compromise and settle the claim.
(3)(a) If the construction professional disputes the claim
or does not respond to the claimant’s notice of claim within
the time stated in subsection (2) of this section, the claimant
may bring an action against the construction professional for
the claim described in the notice of claim without further
notice.
(b) If the claimant rejects the inspection proposal or the
* * *