2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
70.105D.030 Department’s powers and duties. (1)
The department may exercise the following powers in addition to any other powers granted by law:
* * *
within a facility, even if further remedial action is still necessary elsewhere at the same facility. Such a written opinion on
a portion of a facility must also provide an opinion on the status of the facility as a whole. The department may collect,
from persons requesting advice and assistance, the costs
incurred by the department in providing such advice and
assistance; however, the department shall, where appropriate,
waive collection of costs in order to provide an appropriate
level of technical assistance in support of public participation. The state, the department, and officers and employees
of the state are immune from all liability, and no cause of
action of any nature may arise from any act or omission in
providing, or failing to provide, informal advice and assistance; and
(j) Take any other actions necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including the power to adopt rules
under chapter 34.05 RCW.
(2) The department shall immediately implement all provisions of this chapter to the maximum extent practicable,
including investigative and remedial actions where appropriate. The department shall adopt, and thereafter enforce, rules
under chapter 34.05 RCW to:
(a) Provide for public participation, including at least (i)
public notice of the development of investigative plans or
remedial plans for releases or threatened releases and (ii) concurrent public notice of all compliance orders, agreed orders,
enforcement orders, or notices of violation;
(b) Establish a hazard ranking system for hazardous
waste sites;
(c) Provide for requiring the reporting by an owner or
operator of releases of hazardous substances to the environment that may be a threat to human health or the environment
within ninety days of discovery, including such exemptions
from reporting as the department deems appropriate, however this requirement shall not modify any existing requirements provided for under other laws;
(d) Establish reasonable deadlines not to exceed ninety
days for initiating an investigation of a hazardous waste site
after the department receives notice or otherwise receives
information that the site may pose a threat to human health or
the environment and other reasonable deadlines for remedying releases or threatened releases at the site;
(e) Publish and periodically update minimum cleanup
standards for remedial actions at least as stringent as the
cleanup standards under section 121 of the federal cleanup
law, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9621, and at least as stringent as all applicable state and federal laws, including health-based standards
under state and federal law; and
(f) Apply industrial clean-up standards at industrial
properties. Rules adopted under this subsection shall ensure
that industrial properties cleaned up to industrial standards
cannot be converted to nonindustrial uses without approval
from the department. The department may require that a
* * *
threat to human health or the environment in adjacent nonindustrial areas.
(2010 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(3) To achieve and protect the state’s long-term ecological health, the department shall prioritize sufficient funding
to clean up hazardous waste sites and prevent the creation of
future hazards due to improper disposal of toxic wastes, and
create financing tools to clean up large-scale hazardous waste
sites requiring multiyear commitments. To effectively monitor toxic accounts expenditures, the department shall
develop a comprehensive ten-year financing report that identifies long-term remedial action project costs, tracks
expenses, and projects future needs.
(4) Before December 20th of each even-numbered year,
the department shall:
(a) Develop a comprehensive ten-year financing report
in coordination with all local governments with clean-up
responsibilities that identifies the projected biennial hazardous waste site remedial action needs that are eligible for funding from the local toxics control account;
(b) Work with local governments to develop working
capital reserves to be incorporated in the ten-year financing
report;
(c) Identify the projected remedial action needs for
orphaned, abandoned, and other clean-up sites that are eligible for funding from the state toxics control account;
(d) Project the remedial action need, cost, revenue, and
any recommended working capital reserve estimate to the
next biennium’s long-term remedial action needs from both
the local toxics control account and the state toxics control
account, and submit this information to the appropriate standing fiscal and environmental committees of the senate and
house of representatives. This submittal must also include a
ranked list of such remedial action projects for both accounts;
and
(e) Provide the legislature and the public each year with
an accounting of the department’s activities supported by
appropriations from the state and local toxics control
accounts, including a list of known hazardous waste sites and
their hazard rankings, actions taken and planned at each site,
how the department is meeting its waste management priorities under RCW 70.105.150, and all funds expended under
this chapter.
(5) The department shall establish a program to identify
potential hazardous waste sites and to encourage persons to
provide information about hazardous waste sites.
(6) For all facilities where an environmental covenant
has been required under subsection (1)(f) of this section,
including all facilities where the department has required an
environmental covenant under an order, agreed order, or consent decree, or as a condition of a written opinion issued
under the authority of subsection (1)(i) of this section, the
department shall periodically review the environmental covenant for effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in (c)
* * *