2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.05.360 Rights of involuntarily detained persons.
(1)(a) Every person involuntarily detained or committed
under the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to all the
rights set forth in this chapter, which shall be prominently
posted in the facility, and shall retain all rights not denied him
or her under this chapter except as chapter 9.41 RCW may
limit the right of a person to purchase or possess a firearm or
to qualify for a concealed pistol license.
(b) No person shall be presumed incompetent as a consequence of receiving an evaluation or voluntary or involuntary
treatment for a mental disorder, under this chapter or any
prior laws of this state dealing with mental illness. Compe71.05.360
(2010 Ed.)
71.05.360
tency shall not be determined or withdrawn except under the
provisions of chapter 10.77 or 11.88 RCW.
(c) Any person who leaves a public or private agency
following evaluation or treatment for mental disorder shall be
given a written statement setting forth the substance of this
section.
(2) Each person involuntarily detained or committed
pursuant to this chapter shall have the right to adequate care
and individualized treatment.
(3) The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed
to deny to any person treatment by spiritual means through
prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a church
or religious denomination.
(4) Persons receiving evaluation or treatment under this
chapter shall be given a reasonable choice of an available
physician, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner,
or other professional person qualified to provide such services.
(5) Whenever any person is detained for evaluation and
treatment pursuant to this chapter, both the person and, if possible, a responsible member of his or her immediate family,
personal representative, guardian, or conservator, if any, shall
be advised as soon as possible in writing or orally, by the
officer or person taking him or her into custody or by personnel of the evaluation and treatment facility where the person
is detained that unless the person is released or voluntarily
admits himself or herself for treatment within seventy-two
hours of the initial detention:
(a) A judicial hearing in a superior court, either by a
judge or court commissioner thereof, shall be held not more
than seventy-two hours after the initial detention to determine
whether there is probable cause to detain the person after the
seventy-two hours have expired for up to an additional fourteen days without further automatic hearing for the reason
that the person is a person whose mental disorder presents a
likelihood of serious harm or that the person is gravely disabled;
(b) The person has a right to communicate immediately
with an attorney; has a right to have an attorney appointed to
represent him or her before and at the probable cause hearing
if he or she is indigent; and has the right to be told the name
and address of the attorney that the mental health professional has designated pursuant to this chapter;
* * *
(e) The person has the right to refuse psychiatric medications, including antipsychotic medication beginning twentyfour hours prior to the probable cause hearing.
(6) When proceedings are initiated under RCW
71.05.153, no later than twelve hours after such person is
admitted to the evaluation and treatment facility the personnel of the evaluation and treatment facility or the designated
mental health professional shall serve on such person a copy
of the petition for initial detention and the name, business
address, and phone number of the designated attorney and
shall forthwith commence service of a copy of the petition for
initial detention on the designated attorney.
[Title 71 RCW—page 21]
71.05.380
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(7) The judicial hearing described in subsection (5) of
this section is hereby authorized, and shall be held according
to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section and rules
promulgated by the supreme court.
(8) At the probable cause hearing the detained person
shall have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified:
(a) To present evidence on his or her behalf;
(b) To cross-examine witnesses who testify against him
or her;
(c) To be proceeded against by the rules of evidence;
(d) To remain silent;
(e) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court
file.
(9) Privileges between patients and physicians, psychologists, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioners
are deemed waived in proceedings under this chapter relating
to the administration of antipsychotic medications. As to
other proceedings under this chapter, the privileges shall be
waived when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that such waiver is necessary to protect either
the detained person or the public.
The waiver of a privilege under this section is limited to
records or testimony relevant to evaluation of the detained
person for purposes of a proceeding under this chapter. Upon
motion by the detained person or on its own motion, the court
shall examine a record or testimony sought by a petitioner to
determine whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in order
to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained
person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met
except that portions of the record which contain opinions as
to the detained person’s mental state must be deleted from
such records unless the person making such conclusions is
available for cross-examination.
(10) Insofar as danger to the person or others is not created, each person involuntarily detained, treated in a less
restrictive alternative course of treatment, or committed for
treatment and evaluation pursuant to this chapter shall have,
in addition to other rights not specifically withheld by law,
the following rights:
* * *