2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
71.09.092 Conditional release to less restrictive alternative—Findings. Before the court may enter an order
directing conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, it
must find the following: (1) The person will be treated by a
treatment provider who is qualified to provide such treatment
in the state of Washington under chapter 18.155 RCW; (2)
the treatment provider has presented a specific course of
treatment and has agreed to assume responsibility for such
treatment and will report progress to the court on a regular
basis, and will report violations immediately to the court, the
prosecutor, the supervising community corrections officer,
and the superintendent of the special commitment center; (3)
housing exists in Washington that is sufficiently secure to
protect the community, and the person or agency providing
housing to the conditionally released person has agreed in
writing to accept the person, to provide the level of security
required by the court, and immediately to report to the court,
the prosecutor, the supervising community corrections
officer, and the superintendent of the special commitment
center if the person leaves the housing to which he or she has
been assigned without authorization; (4) the person is willing
to comply with the treatment provider and all requirements
imposed by the treatment provider and by the court; and (5)
the person will be under the supervision of the department of
corrections and is willing to comply with supervision requirements imposed by the department of corrections. [2009 c 409
§ 9; 1995 c 216 § 10.]
71.09.092
Application—Effective date—2009 c 409: See notes following RCW
71.09.020.