2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 8: Titles 61 through 72
64.34.020 Definitions. In the declaration and bylaws,
unless specifically provided otherwise or the context requires
otherwise, and in this chapter:
* * *
(3) "Assessment" means all sums chargeable by the association against a unit including, without limitation: (a) Regular and special assessments for common expenses, charges,
and fines imposed by the association; (b) interest and late
charges on any delinquent account; and (c) costs of collection, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, incurred by the
association in connection with the collection of a delinquent
owner’s account.
(4) "Association" or "unit owners’ association" means
the unit owners’ association organized under RCW
64.34.300.
(5) "Board of directors" means the body, regardless of
name, with primary authority to manage the affairs of the
association.
(6) "Common elements" means all portions of a condominium other than the units.
(7) "Common expenses" means expenditures made by or
financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(8) "Common expense liability" means the liability for
common expenses allocated to each unit pursuant to RCW
64.34.224.
(9) "Condominium" means real property, portions of
which are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common ownership solely by
the owners of those portions. Real property is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners, and unless a declaration
and a survey map and plans have been recorded pursuant to
this chapter.
(10) "Contribution rate" means, in a reserve study as
described in RCW 64.34.380, the amount contributed to the
reserve account so that the association will have cash reserves
to pay major maintenance, repair, or replacement costs without the need of a special assessment.
(11) "Conversion condominium" means a condominium
(a) that at any time before creation of the condominium was
lawfully occupied wholly or partially by a tenant or subtenant
[Title 64 RCW—page 27]
64.34.020
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
for residential purposes pursuant to a rental agreement, oral
or written, express or implied, for which the tenant or subtenant had not received the notice described in (b) of this subsection; or (b) that, at any time within twelve months before
the conveyance of, or acceptance of an agreement to convey,
any unit therein other than to a declarant or any affiliate of a
declarant, was lawfully occupied wholly or partially by a residential tenant of a declarant or an affiliate of a declarant and
such tenant was not notified in writing, prior to lawfully
occupying a unit or executing a rental agreement, whichever
event first occurs, that the unit was part of a condominium
and subject to sale. "Conversion condominium" shall not
include a condominium in which, before July 1, 1990, any
unit therein had been conveyed or been made subject to an
agreement to convey to any transferee other than a declarant
or an affiliate of a declarant.
(12) "Conveyance" means any transfer of the ownership
* * *
(21) "Foreclosure" means a forfeiture or judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of a mortgage or a deed in lieu thereof.
(22) "Fully funded balance" means the value of the deteriorated portion of all the reserve components. The fully
funded balance for each reserve component is calculated by
multiplying the current replacement cost of that reserve component by its effective age, then dividing the result by that
reserve component’s useful life. The sum total of all reserve
components’ fully funded balances is the association’s fully
funded balance.
(23) "Identifying number" means the designation of each
unit in a condominium.
(24) "Leasehold condominium" means a condominium
in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a
lease, the expiration or termination of which will terminate
the condominium or reduce its size.
(25) "Limited common element" means a portion of the
common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of RCW 64.34.204 (2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one
or more but fewer than all of the units.
(26) "Master association" means an organization
described in RCW 64.34.276, whether or not it is also an
association described in RCW 64.34.300.
(27) "Mortgage" means a mortgage, deed of trust or real
estate contract.
(28) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, trust, governmental subdivision
or agency, or other legal entity.
(29) "Purchaser" means any person, other than a
declarant or a dealer, who by means of a disposition acquires
a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (a) a leasehold
interest, including renewal options, of less than twenty years
at the time of creation of the unit, or (b) as security for an
obligation.
(30) "Real property" means any fee, leasehold or other
estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures,
fixtures, and other improvements thereon and easements,
rights and interests appurtenant thereto which by custom,
usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land although not
described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance.
"Real property" includes parcels, with or without upper or
lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or
water.
(31) "Remaining useful life" means the estimated time,
in years, that a reserve component can be expected to continue to serve its intended function.
(32) "Replacement cost" means the current cost of
replacing, repairing, or restoring a reserve component to its
original functional condition.
(33) "Residential purposes" means use for dwelling or
recreational purposes, or both.
(34) "Reserve components" means common elements
whose cost of maintenance, repair, or replacement is infre(2010 Ed.)
Condominium Act
quent, significant, and impractical to include in an annual
budget.
(35) "Reserve study professional" means an independent
person suitably qualified by knowledge, skill, experience,
* * *