2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.60.010 Liens created. Every person, firm or corporation who, as a commission merchant, carrier, wharfinger or
storage warehouseman, shall make advances for freight,
transportation, wharfage or storage upon the personal property of another, or shall carry or store such personal property,
shall have a lien thereon, so long as the same remains in his
possession, for the charges for advances, freight, transportation, wharfage or storage, and it shall be lawful for such person, firm or corporation to cause such property to be sold as
is herein in this chapter provided. [1927 c 144 § 1; Code
1881 § 1980; 1863 p 421 § 11; 1860 p 288 § 11; RRS § 1191.]
60.60.010