2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.125.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Bona fide association" means an association of
employers that has been in existence for a period of not less
than ten years prior to sponsoring a self-funded multiple
employer welfare arrangement, during which time the association has engaged in substantial activities relating to the common interests of member employers, and that continues to
engage in substantial activities in addition to sponsoring an
arrangement. However, an association that was formed and
began sponsoring an arrangement prior to October 1, 1995, is
not subject to the requirement that the association be in existence for ten years prior to sponsoring an arrangement.
48.125.010
(2010 Ed.)
Self-Funded Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements
(2) "Employer" means any person, firm, corporation,
partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more other
persons or who contracts with one or more persons, the
essence of which is the personal labor of that person or persons.
(3) "Health care service" means that service offered or
provided by health care facilities and health care providers
relating to the prevention, cure, or treatment of illness, injury,
or disease.
(4) "Incurred claims" means the value of all amounts
paid or payable under a multiple employer welfare arrangement determined by contract to be a liability with an incurred
claims date during the valuation period. It includes all payments during the valuation period plus a reasonable estimate
of unpaid claims liabilities.
(5) "Multiple employer welfare arrangement" means a
multiple employer welfare arrangement as defined by 29
U.S.C. Sec. 1002, but does not include an arrangement, plan,
program, or interlocal agreement of or between any political
subdivisions of this state, any federal agencies, or any contractors or subcontractors with federal agencies at a federal
government facility within this state.
(6) "Qualified actuary" means an individual who:
(a) Is a member in good standing of the American academy of actuaries; and
(b) Is qualified to sign statements of actuarial opinion for
health annual statements in accordance with the American
academy of actuaries qualification standards for actuaries
(7) "Self-funded multiple employer welfare arrangement" or "arrangement" means a multiple employer welfare
arrangement that does not provide for payment of benefits
under the arrangement solely through a policy or policies of
insurance issued by one or more insurance companies
licensed under this title.
(8) "Surplus" means the excess of the assets of a selffunded multiple employer welfare arrangement over the liabilities of the arrangement. The assets and liabilities should
be determined in accordance with the accounting practices
and procedures manuals as adopted by the national association of insurance commissioners, unless otherwise provided
by law. [2004 c 260 § 3.]