2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Certificate of inspection" means an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate made in accordance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 by a qualified inspector that states that the landlord has not failed to fulfill any substantial obligation imposed under RCW 59.18.060
* * *
(e) providing heating or ventilation systems that are not functional or are hazardous, (f) defective, hazardous, or missing
electrical wiring or electrical service, (g) defective or hazardous exits that increase the risk of injury to occupants, and (h)
conditions that increase the risk of fire.
(2) "Distressed home" has the same meaning as in RCW
61.34.020.
(3) "Distressed home conveyance" has the same meaning
as in RCW 61.34.020.
(4) "Distressed home purchaser" has the same meaning
as in RCW 61.34.020.
(5) "Dwelling unit" is a structure or that part of a structure which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by
one person or by two or more persons maintaining a common
household, including but not limited to single family residences and units of multiplexes, apartment buildings, and
mobile homes.
(6) "Gang" means a group that: (a) Consists of three or
more persons; (b) has identifiable leadership or an identifiable name, sign, or symbol; and (c) on an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for criminal purposes.
(7) "Gang-related activity" means any activity that
occurs within the gang or advances a gang purpose.
(8) "In danger of foreclosure" means any of the following:
(a) The homeowner has defaulted on the mortgage and,
under the terms of the mortgage, the mortgagee has the right
to accelerate full payment of the mortgage and repossess,
sell, or cause to be sold the property;
(b) The homeowner is at least thirty days delinquent on
any loan that is secured by the property; or
* * *
(ii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.134 RCW;
(iii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.146 RCW;
59.18.030
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
(iv) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 18.85 RCW;
(v) An attorney-at-law;
(vi) A mortgage counselor or other credit counselor
licensed or certified by any federal, state, or local agency; or
(vii) Any other party to a distressed property conveyance.
(9) "Landlord" means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of
the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, and in
addition means any person designated as representative of the
landlord.
(10) "Mortgage" is used in the general sense and
includes all instruments, including deeds of trust, that are
used to secure an obligation by an interest in real property.
(11) "Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:
(a) All or any part of the legal title to property; or
(b) All or part of the beneficial ownership, and a right to
present use and enjoyment of the property.
(12) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals,
corporation, government, or governmental agency, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more
persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal
or commercial entity.
(13) "Premises" means a dwelling unit, appurtenances
thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants
generally and any other area or facility which is held out for
use by the tenant.
(14) "Property" or "rental property" means all dwelling
units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same
landlord as a single, rental complex.
(15) "Qualified inspector" means a United States department of housing and urban development certified inspector; a
Washington state licensed home inspector; an American society of home inspectors certified inspector; a private inspector
certified by the national association of housing and redevelopment officials, the American association of code enforcement, or other comparable professional association as
approved by the local municipality; a municipal code
enforcement officer; a Washington licensed structural engineer; or a Washington licensed architect.
(16) "Reasonable attorney’s fees", where authorized in
this chapter, means an amount to be determined including the
following factors: The time and labor required, the novelty
and difficulty of the questions involved, the skill requisite to
perform the legal service properly, the fee customarily
charged in the locality for similar legal services, the amount
involved and the results obtained, and the experience, reputation and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services.
(17) "Rental agreement" means all agreements which
establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations,
or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of
a dwelling unit.
(18) A "single family residence" is a structure maintained and used as a single dwelling unit. Notwithstanding
that a dwelling unit shares one or more walls with another
dwelling unit, it shall be deemed a single family residence if
it has direct access to a street and shares neither heating facilities nor hot water equipment, nor any other essential facility
or service, with any other dwelling unit.
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.055
(19) A "tenant" is any person who is entitled to occupy a
dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under
a rental agreement. [2010 c 148 § 1; 2008 c 278 § 12; 1998 c
276 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).