2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.22.010 Legislative findings. (1) The legislature
finds:
(a) That manufactured housing and mobile home parks
provide a source of low-cost housing to the low income, elderly, poor and infirmed, without which they could not afford
private housing; but rising costs of mobile home park development and operation, as well as turnover in ownership, has
resulted in mobile home park living becoming unaffordable
to the low income, elderly, poor and infirmed, resulting in
increased numbers of homeless persons, and persons who
must look to public housing and public programs, increasing
the burden on the state to meet the housing needs of its residents;
(b) That state government can play a vital role in
addressing the problems confronted by mobile home park
residents by providing assistance which makes it possible for
mobile home park residents to acquire the mobile home parks
in which they reside and convert them to resident ownership;
and
(c) That to accomplish this purpose, information and
technical support shall be made available through the department.
(2) Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature, in order to
maintain low-cost housing in mobile home parks to benefit
the low income, elderly, poor and infirmed, to encourage and
facilitate the conversion of mobile home parks to resident
ownership, to protect low-income mobile home park residents from both physical and economic displacement, to
obtain a high level of private financing for mobile home park
conversions, and to help establish acceptance for residentowned mobile home parks in the private market. [1995 c 399
§ 154; 1987 c 482 § 1.]
59.22.010