2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.141 Lien—Duration—Procedural limitations.
No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to
the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after
the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by
the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in the
county where the subject property is located to enforce the
lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action; or, if
credit is given and the terms thereof are stated in the claim of
lien, then eight calendar months after the expiration of such
credit; and in case the action is not prosecuted to judgment
within two years after the commencement thereof, the court,
in its discretion, may dismiss the action for want of prosecution, and the dismissal of the action or a judgment rendered
thereon that no lien exists shall constitute a cancellation of
the lien. This is a period of limitation, which shall be tolled by
the filing of any petition seeking protection under Title
Eleven, United States Code by an owner of any property subject to the lien established by this chapter. [1992 c 126 § 8;
1991 c 281 § 14.]
60.04.141