2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.08.080 Frivolous or clearly excessive claims of
lien—Motion to court—Procedures. (1) Any owner of
property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who
believes the claim of lien to be frivolous and made without
reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may apply by motion
to the superior court for the county where the property is
located, for an order directing the lien claimant to appear
before the court at a time no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days following the date of service of the application and
order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any he or she
has, why the relief requested should not be granted. The
motion shall state the grounds upon which relief is asked, and
shall be supported by the affidavit of the applicant or his or
her attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts
upon which the motion is based.
(2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant
fails to appear at the time and place noted the lien shall be
released, with prejudice, and that the lien claimant shall be
ordered to pay the costs requested by the applicant including
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) If no action to foreclose the lien claim has been filed,
the clerk of the court shall assign a cause number to the application and obtain from the applicant a filing fee of thirty-five
dollars. If an action has been filed to foreclose the lien claim,
the application shall be made a part of that action.
(4) The applicant must give notice of the hearing to the
lien claimant by providing copies of the motion, order, and
any other documents filed with the court, to the lien claimant
by first-class mail, by certified or registered mail, or by personal service.
(5) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the lien is frivolous and made without reasonable
cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order
60.08.080
[Title 60 RCW—page 12]