2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.52.090 Rebates of wages on public works—Penalty. Every person, whether as a representative of an awarding or public body or officer, or as a contractor or subcontractor doing public work, or agent or officer thereof, who takes
or receives, or conspires with another to take or receive, for
his or her own use or the use of any other person acting with
him or her any part or portion of the wages paid to any
laborer, worker, or mechanic, including a piece worker and
working subcontractor, in connection with services rendered
upon any public work within this state, whether such work is
done directly for the state, or public body or officer thereof,
or county, city and county, city, town, township, district or
other political subdivision of the said state or for any contractor or subcontractor engaged in such public work for such an
awarding or public body or officer, shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor. [2010 c 8 § 12057; 1935 c 29 § 1; RRS §
10320-1.]
49.52.090
Prevailing wages must be paid on public works: RCW 39.12.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 49.56 RCW
WAGES—PRIORITIES—PREFERENCES
Chapter 49.56