2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.19.040 Filing required—Contents. (1) Every
insurer or rating organization shall, before using, file with the
commissioner every classifications manual, manual of rules
and rates, rating plan, rating schedule, minimum rate, class
rate, and rating rule, and every modification of any of the
foregoing which it proposes. The insurer need not so file any
rate on individually rated risks as described in subdivision (1)
of RCW 48.19.030; except that any such specific rate made
by a rating organization shall be filed.
48.19.040
(2010 Ed.)
48.19.043
(2) Every such filing shall indicate the type and extent of
the coverage contemplated and must be accompanied by sufficient information to permit the commissioner to determine
whether it meets the requirements of this chapter. An insurer
or rating organization shall offer in support of any filing:
(a) The experience or judgment of the insurer or rating
organization making the filing;
(b) An exhibit detailing the major elements of operating
expense for the types of insurance affected by the filing;
(c) An explanation of how investment income has been
taken into account in the proposed rates; and
(d) Any other information which the insurer or rating
organization deems relevant.
(3) If an insurer has insufficient loss experience to support its proposed rates, it may submit loss experience for similar exposures of other insurers or of a rating organization.
(4) Every such filing shall state its proposed effective
date.
(5) A filing made pursuant to this chapter shall be
exempt from the provisions of RCW 48.02.120(3). However,
the filing and all supporting information accompanying it
shall be open to public inspection only after the filing
becomes effective.
(6) Where a filing is required no insurer shall make or
issue an insurance contract or policy except in accordance
with its filing then in effect, except as is provided by RCW
48.19.090. [1994 c 131 § 8; 1989 c 25 § 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 32
§ 14; 1947 c 79 § .19.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.04.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov