2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.370 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Application—
Order—Hearing. The plaintiff, at the time of commencing
an action of forcible entry or detainer or unlawful detainer, or
at any time afterwards, upon filing the complaint, may apply
to the superior court in which the action is pending for an
order directing the defendant to appear and show cause, if
any he or she has, why a writ of restitution should not issue
restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property in the
complaint described, and the judge shall by order fix a time
and place for a hearing of the motion, which shall not be less
than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service
of the order upon defendant. A copy of the order, together
with a copy of the summons and complaint if not previously
served upon the defendant, shall be served upon the defendant. The order shall notify the defendant that if he or she
fails to appear and show cause at the time and place specified
by the order the court may order the sheriff to restore possession of the property to the plaintiff and may grant such other
relief as may be prayed for in the complaint and provided by
this chapter. [2005 c 130 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 38.]
59.18.370