2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.090 Writ of restitution—Bond. The plaintiff at
the time of commencing an action of forcible entry or
detainer or unlawful detainer, or at any time afterwards, may
apply to the judge of the court in which the action is pending
for a writ of restitution restoring to the plaintiff the property
in the complaint described, and the judge shall order a writ of
restitution to issue. The writ shall be issued by the clerk of
the superior court in which the action is pending, and be
returnable in twenty days after its date; but before any writ
shall issue prior to judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the
defendant and file in court a bond in such sum as the court or
judge may order, with sufficient surety to be approved by the
clerk, conditioned that the plaintiff will prosecute his or her
action without delay, and will pay all costs that may be
adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which he or she
may sustain by reason of the writ of restitution having been
issued, should the same be wrongfully sued out. [2010 c 8 §
19010; 1927 c 123 § 3; 1891 c 96 § 10; RRS § 819. Prior:
1890 p 77 § 9.]
59.12.090