2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.030 Freedom from discrimination—Declaration of civil rights. (1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation,
or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability
or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil
right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination;
(b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place
of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement;
(c) The right to engage in real estate transactions without
discrimination, including discrimination against families
with children;
(d) The right to engage in credit transactions without discrimination;
(e) The right to engage in insurance transactions or transactions with health maintenance organizations without discrimination: PROVIDED, That a practice which is not
unlawful under RCW 48.30.300, 48.44.220, or 48.46.370
does not constitute an unfair practice for the purposes of this
subparagraph;
(f) The right to engage in commerce free from any discriminatory boycotts or blacklists. Discriminatory boycotts
or blacklists for purposes of this section shall be defined as
the formation or execution of any express or implied agreement, understanding, policy or contractual arrangement for
economic benefit between any persons which is not specifically authorized by the laws of the United States and which is
required or imposed, either directly or indirectly, overtly or
covertly, by a foreign government or foreign person in order
to restrict, condition, prohibit, or interfere with or in order to
exclude any person or persons from any business relationship
on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with
a disability, or national origin or lawful business relationship:
PROVIDED HOWEVER, That nothing herein contained
shall prohibit the use of boycotts as authorized by law pertaining to labor disputes and unfair labor practices; and
(g) The right of a mother to breastfeed her child in any
place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement.
(2) Any person deeming himself or herself injured by
any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in
a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations,
or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or
both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this
chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as
(2010 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of
1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.).
(3) Except for any unfair practice committed by an
employer against an employee or a prospective employee, or
any unfair practice in a real estate transaction which is the
basis for relief specified in the amendments to RCW
49.60.225 contained in chapter 69, Laws of 1993, any unfair
practice prohibited by this chapter which is committed in the
course of trade or commerce as defined in the Consumer Protection Act, chapter 19.86 RCW, is, for the purpose of applying that chapter, a matter affecting the public interest, is not
reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of
business, and is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce. [2009 c 164 § 1; 2007 c 187 § 3; 2006 c 4 § 3; 1997 c
271 § 2; 1995 c 135 § 3. Prior: 1993 c 510 § 3; 1993 c 69 §
1; 1984 c 32 § 2; 1979 c 127 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 192 § 1; 1974
ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 3; 1973 c 141 § 3; 1969
ex.s. c 167 § 2; 1957 c 37 § 3; 1949 c 183 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7614-21.]
Intent—1995 c 135: See note following RCW 29A.08.760.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov