2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.04.100 Employment. "Employment", subject only
to the other provisions of this title, means personal service, of
whatever nature, unlimited by the relationship of master and
servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship, including service in interstate commerce, performed
for wages or under any contract calling for the performance
of personal services, written or oral, express or implied.
Except as provided by RCW 50.04.145, personal services performed for an employing unit by one or more contractors or subcontractors acting individually or as a partnership, which do not meet the provisions of RCW 50.04.140,
shall be considered employment of the employing unit:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such contractor or subcontractor shall be an employer under the provisions of this title
in respect to personal services performed by individuals for
such contractor or subcontractor. [1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 14;
50.04.100
[Title 50 RCW—page 4]
1945 c 35 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-150. Prior: 1943 c
127 § 13; 1941 c 253 § 14; 1939 c 214 § 19; 1937 c 162 § 19.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov