2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.30A.065 Insurance antifraud plan or summary
report—Failure to file or exercise good faith—Penalty—
Failure to follow plan—Civil penalty. An insurer that fails
to file a timely antifraud plan or summary report or that fails
to make a good faith attempt to file an antifraud plan that
complies with RCW 48.30A.050 or a summary report that
complies with RCW 48.30A.060, is subject to the penalty
provisions of RCW 48.01.080, but no penalty may be
imposed for the first filing made by an insurer under this
chapter. An insurer that fails to follow the antifraud plan is
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars
for each violation, at the discretion of the commissioner after
consideration of all relevant factors, including the willfulness
of the violation. [2005 c 223 § 22; 1995 c 285 § 13.]
48.30A.065
48.30A.070