2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.08.050 Rank of lien—Personal judgment—Deficiency—Costs. In every case originating in or removed to a
court of competent jurisdiction, in which different liens are
claimed against the same property, the court, in the judgment,
must declare the rank of such lien or class of liens, which
shall be in the following order:
(1) All persons performing labor;
(2) All persons furnishing material;
And the proceeds of the sale of the property must be
applied to each lien or class of liens in the order of its rank;
and personal judgment may be rendered in an action brought
60.08.050
[Title 60 RCW—page 11]
60.08.060
Title 60 RCW: Liens
to foreclose a lien, against any party personally liable for any
debt for which the lien is claimed, and if the lien be established, the judgment shall provide for the enforcement
thereof upon the property liable as in case of foreclosure of
mortgages; and the amount realized by such enforcement of
the lien shall be credited upon the proper personal judgment,
and the deficiency, if any, remaining unsatisfied, shall stand
as a personal judgment, and may be collected by execution
against the party liable therefor. The court may allow, as part
of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney’s fee in the action.
[1917 c 68 § 5; RRS § 1157a.]