2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.04.010 Tenancies from year to year abolished
except under written contract. Tenancies from year to year
are hereby abolished except when the same are created by
express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or
partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and
valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without
acknowledgment, witnesses or seals. [Code 1881 § 2053;
1867 p 101 § 1; RRS § 10619.]
59.04.010
59.04.020
Unlawful detainer, notice requirement: RCW 59.12.030(2).