2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.12.180 State-federal cooperation. The commissioner, through the Washington state employment service
division, shall establish and maintain free public employment
offices in such places as may be necessary for the proper
50.12.180
(2010 Ed.)
50.12.180
administration of this title and for the purpose of performing
such duties as are within the purview of the act of congress
entitled "An Act to provide for the establishment of a national
employment system and for other purposes," approved June
6, 1933 (48 Stat. 113; U.S.C. Title 29, Sec. 49(c), as
amended).
In the administration of this title the commissioner shall
cooperate to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions
of this title, with any official or agency of the United States
having powers or duties under the provisions of the said act
of congress, as amended, and to do and perform all things
necessary to secure to this state the benefits of the said act of
congress, as amended, in the promotion and maintenance of a
system of public employment offices. The provisions of the
said act of congress, as amended, are hereby accepted by this
state, in conformity with section 4 of said act and there shall
be observance of and compliance with the requirements
thereof. The commissioner may cooperate with or enter into
agreements with the railroad retirement board with respect to
the establishment, maintenance, and use of free employment
service facilities, and make available to said board the state’s
records relating to the administration of this title, and furnish
such copies thereof, at the expense of the board, as it may
deem necessary for its purposes.
The commissioner shall comply with such provisions as
the social security board, created by the social security act,
approved August 14, 1935, as amended, may from time to
time require, regarding reports and the correctness and verification thereof, and shall comply with the regulations of the
social security board governing the expenditures of such
sums as may be allotted and paid to this state under Title III
of the social security act for the purpose of assisting the
administration of this title. The commissioner may afford reasonable cooperation with every agency of the United States
charged with the administration of any unemployment insurance law.
The governor is authorized to apply for an advance to the
state unemployment fund and to accept the responsibility for
the repayment of such advance in accordance with the conditions specified in Title XII of the social security act, as
amended, in order to secure to this state and its citizens the
advantages available under the provisions of such title.
The commissioner is also authorized and empowered to
take such steps, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary for the purpose of procuring for the people of this state
all of the benefits and assistance, financial and otherwise,
provided, or to be provided for, by or pursuant to any act of
congress.
Upon request therefor the commissioner shall furnish to
any agency of the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment, the name, address, ordinary occupation, and employment status of each recipient of benefits and such recipient’s
rights to further benefits under this title. [1973 1st ex.s. c 158
§ 4; 1959 c 266 § 2; 1945 c 35 § 57; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998195. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 8; 1941 c 253 § 8; 1939 c 214 § 9;
1937 c 162 § 11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 50 RCW—page 21]
50.12.190
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation