2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.04.045 Locally regulated utilities—Attachments
to poles—Rates—Contracting. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Attachment" means the affixation or installation of
any wire, cable, or other physical material capable of carrying
electronic impulses or light waves for the carrying of intelligence for telecommunications or television, including, but
not limited to cable, and any related device, apparatus, or
auxiliary equipment upon any pole owned or controlled in
whole or in part by one or more locally regulated utilities
where the installation has been made with the necessary consent.
(b) "Licensee" means any person, firm, corporation,
partnership, company, association, joint stock association, or
cooperatively organized association, which is authorized to
construct attachments upon, along, under, or across public
ways.
(c) "Locally regulated utility" means a public utility district not subject to rate or service regulation by the utilities
and transportation commission.
(2010 Ed.)
54.04.045
(d) "Nondiscriminatory" means that pole owners may
not arbitrarily differentiate among or between similar classes
of licensees approved for attachments.
(2) All rates, terms, and conditions made, demanded, or
received by a locally regulated utility for attachments to its
poles must be just, reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and sufficient. A locally regulated utility shall levy attachment space
rental rates that are uniform for the same class of service
within the locally regulated utility service area.
(3) A just and reasonable rate must be calculated as follows:
(a) One component of the rate shall consist of the additional costs of procuring and maintaining pole attachments,
but may not exceed the actual capital and operating expenses
of the locally regulated utility attributable to that portion of
the pole, duct, or conduit used for the pole attachment,
including a share of the required support and clearance space,
in proportion to the space used for the pole attachment, as
compared to all other uses made of the subject facilities and
uses that remain available to the owner or owners of the subject facilities;
(b) The other component of the rate shall consist of the
additional costs of procuring and maintaining pole attachments, but may not exceed the actual capital and operating
expenses of the locally regulated utility attributable to the
share, expressed in feet, of the required support and clearance
space, divided equally among the locally regulated utility and
all attaching licensees, in addition to the space used for the
pole attachment, which sum is divided by the height of the
pole; and
(c) The just and reasonable rate shall be computed by
adding one-half of the rate component resulting from (a) of
this subsection to one-half of the rate component resulting
from (b) of this subsection.
(4) For the purpose of establishing a rate under subsection (3)(a) of this section, the locally regulated utility may
establish a rate according to the calculation set forth in subsection (3)(a) of this section or it may establish a rate according to the cable formula set forth by the federal communications commission by rule as it existed on June 12, 2008, or
such subsequent date as may be provided by the federal communications commission by rule, consistent with the purposes of this section.
(5) Except in extraordinary circumstances, a locally regulated utility must respond to a licensee’s application to enter
into a new pole attachment contract or renew an existing pole
attachment contract within forty-five days of receipt, stating
either:
(a) The application is complete; or
(b) The application is incomplete, including a statement
of what information is needed to make the application complete.
(6) Within sixty days of an application being deemed
complete, the locally regulated utility shall notify the applicant as to whether the application has been accepted for
licensing or rejected. In extraordinary circumstances, and
with the approval of the applicant, the locally regulated utility
may extend the sixty-day timeline under this subsection. If
the application is rejected, the locally regulated utility must
provide reasons for the rejection. A request to attach may
only be denied on a nondiscriminatory basis (a) where there
[Title 54 RCW—page 3]
54.04.050
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
is insufficient capacity; or (b) for reasons of safety, reliability, or the inability to meet generally applicable engineering
standards and practices.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed or is
intended to confer upon the utilities and transportation commission any authority to exercise jurisdiction over locally
regulated utilities. [2008 c 197 § 2; 1996 c 32 § 5.]
Intent—2008 c 197: "It is the policy of the state to encourage the joint
use of utility poles, to promote competition for the provision of telecommunications and information services, and to recognize the value of the infrastructure of locally regulated utilities. To achieve these objectives, the legislature intends to establish a consistent cost-based formula for calculating
pole attachment rates, which will ensure greater predictability and consistency in pole attachment rates statewide, as well as ensure that locally regulated utility customers do not subsidize licensees. The legislature further
intends to continue working through issues related to pole attachments with
interested parties in an open and collaborative process in order to minimize
the potential for disputes going forward." [2008 c 197 § 1.]
54.04.050