2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.104 Industrial appeals judge—Recommended
decision and order—Petition for review—Finality of
order. After all evidence has been presented at hearings conducted by an industrial appeals judge, who shall be an active
or judicial member of the Washington state bar association,
the industrial appeals judge shall enter a proposed or recommended decision and order which shall be in writing and shall
contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of
fact and law, as well as the order based thereon. The industrial appeals judge shall file the signed original of the proposed decision and order with the board, and copies thereof
shall be mailed by the board to each party to the appeal and to
each party’s attorney or representative of record. Within
(2010 Ed.)
51.52.106
twenty days, or such further time as the board may allow on
written application of a party, filed within said twenty days
from the date of communication of the proposed decision and
order to the parties or their attorneys or representatives of
record, any party may file with the board a written petition for
review of the same. Filing of a petition for review is perfected by mailing or personally delivering the petition to the
board’s offices in Olympia. Such petition for review shall set
forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or
irregularities not specifically set forth therein.
In the event no petition for review is filed as provided
herein by any party, the proposed decision and order of the
industrial appeals judge shall be adopted by the board and
become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal
may be taken therefrom to the courts. If an order adopting the
proposed decision and order is not formally signed by the
board on the day following the date the petition for review of
the proposed decision and order is due, said proposed decision and order shall be deemed adopted by the board and
become the decision and order of the board, and no appeal
may be taken therefrom to the courts. [2003 c 224 § 2; 1985
c 314 § 1; 1982 c 109 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 22; 1963 c 148
§ 6.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
51.52.106