2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.190 Recovery of benefit payments. (1) An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title to
which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise relieved
* * *
of the overpayment. The amount assessed, to the extent not
collected, may be deducted from any future benefits payable
to the individual: PROVIDED, That in the absence of a back
pay award, a settlement affecting the allowance of benefits,
fraud, misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure, every
determination of liability shall be mailed or personally served
not later than two years after the close of or final payment
made on the individual’s applicable benefit year for which
the purported overpayment was made, whichever is later,
unless the merits of the claim are subjected to administrative
or judicial review in which event the period for serving the
determination of liability shall be extended to allow service
of the determination of liability during the six-month period
following the final decision affecting the claim.
(2) The commissioner may waive an overpayment if the
commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result
of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault
attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof
would be against equity and good conscience: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the overpayment so waived shall be
charged against the individual’s applicable entitlement for
the eligibility period containing the weeks to which the overpayment was attributed as though such benefits had been
properly paid.
(3) Any assessment herein provided shall constitute a
determination of liability from which an appeal may be had in
the same manner and to the same extent as provided for
appeals relating to determinations in respect to claims for
benefits: PROVIDED, That an appeal from any determination covering overpayment only shall be deemed to be an
appeal from the determination which was the basis for establishing the overpayment unless the merits involved in the
50.20.190
(2010 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
issue set forth in such determination have already been heard
and passed upon by the appeal tribunal. If no such appeal is
taken to the appeal tribunal by the individual within thirty
days of the delivery of the notice of determination of liability,
or within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of determination, whichever is the earlier, the determination of liability
shall be deemed conclusive and final. Whenever any such
notice of determination of liability becomes conclusive and
final, the commissioner, upon giving at least twenty days
notice by certified mail return receipt requested to the individual’s last known address of the intended action, may file
with the superior court clerk of any county within the state a
warrant in the amount of the notice of determination of liability plus a filing fee under RCW 36.18.012(10). The clerk of
the county where the warrant is filed shall immediately designate a superior court cause number for the warrant, and the
clerk shall cause to be entered in the judgment docket under
the superior court cause number assigned to the warrant, the
* * *