2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.155.015 Application of chapter. (1) This chapter
applies to all discount plans and all discount plan organizations doing business in or from this state or that affect subjects located wholly or in part or to be performed within this
state, and all persons having to do with this business.
(2) A discount plan organization that is a health carrier
with a license, certificate of authority, or registration under
RCW 48.05.030 or chapter 48.31C RCW:
(a) Is not required to obtain a license under RCW
48.155.020, except that any of its affiliates that operate as a
discount plan organization in this state must obtain a license
under RCW 48.155.020 and comply with all other provisions
of this chapter;
48.155.015
(2010 Ed.)
48.155.020
(b) Is required to comply with RCW 48.155.060 through
48.155.090 and report, in the form and manner as the commissioner may require, any of the information described in
RCW 48.155.110(2) (b), (c), or (d) that is not otherwise
already reported; and
(c) Is subject to RCW 48.155.130 and 48.155.140. [2009
c 175 § 4.]