2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.140 "Occupational disease." "Occupational disease" means such disease or infection as arises naturally and
proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title. [1961 c 23 § 51.08.140.
Prior: 1959 c 308 § 4; 1957 c 70 § 16; prior: 1951 c 236 § 1;
1941 c 235 § 1, part; 1939 c 135 § 1, part; 1937 c 212 § 1,
part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7679-1, part.]
51.08.060
51.08.070
Conflict with federal requirements—2008 c 102: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination may not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [2008 c 102 § 6.]
Severability—2008 c 102: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2008 c 102 § 7.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov