2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.120 Amount of benefits. Except as provided in
RCW 50.20.1201, benefits shall be payable as provided in
this section.
(1) For claims with an effective date on or after April 4,
* * *
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2009 c 3 §
16.]
Part headings not law—2006 c 13: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2006 c 13 § 25.]
Severability—2006 c 13: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2006 c 13 § 27.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2006 c 13: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2006 c 13
§ 28.]
Findings—Intent—2005 c 133: "The legislature finds that the unemployment insurance system was created to set aside unemployment reserves
to be used for the benefit of persons who are unemployed through no fault of
their own and to maintain purchasing power and limit the social consequences of unemployment. The legislature further finds that the system is
falling short of these goals by failing to recognize the importance of applying
liberal construction for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment,
and the suffering caused by it, to the minimum, and by failing to provide
equitable benefits to unemployed workers. The legislature also recognizes
the desirability of managing the system to take into account the goal of
reducing costs to foster a competitive business climate. The legislature
intends to adjust the balance between these goals by reinstating the requirement for liberal construction and making other adjustments in the system that
will allow reasonable improvements in benefit equity, including reinstating a
weekly benefit calculation based on the wages in the two quarters of the
claimant’s base year in which wages were the highest. The legislature finds
that these adjustments are critical to the health and welfare of unemployed
workers, and to the purchasing power essential to the economic health and
welfare of communities and the state, and should be implemented as soon as
feasible." [2005 c 133 § 1.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2005 c 133: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2005 c 133
§ 11.]
Effective date—2005 c 133: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 22, 2005]." [2005 c 133 § 12.]
Additional employees authorized—2005 c 133: See note following
RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2002 c 149: See
notes following RCW 50.22.140.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 50 RCW—page 42]