2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.040 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a)
* * *
centers or children’s camps: PROVIDED, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply
to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation,
which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal
organizations, though where public use is permitted that use
shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained
in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbar49.60.040
(2010 Ed.)
49.60.040
ium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.
(3) "Commission" means the Washington state human
rights commission.
(4) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real estate transaction.
(5) "Covered multifamily dwelling" means: (a) Buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and (b) ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units.
(6) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end
credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail
installment transaction, credit card issue or charge, or otherwise, and whether for personal or for business purposes, in
which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or
which provides for repayment in scheduled payments, when
such credit is extended in the regular course of any trade or
commerce, including but not limited to transactions by banks,
* * *
following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal,
special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs,
cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable
accommodation in employment, an impairment must be
known or shown through an interactive process to exist in
fact and:
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting
effect upon the individual’s ability to perform his or her job,
the individual’s ability to apply or be considered for a job, or
the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms
or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice
of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in
job functions without an accommodation would aggravate
the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.
[Title 49 RCW—page 73]
49.60.050
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is
not substantial if it has only a trivial effect.
(8) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog that is trained for the
purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons.
(9) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion
thereof that is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant
land that is offered for sale or lease for the construction or
location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion
thereof.
(10) "Employee" does not include any individual
employed by his or her parents, spouse, or child, or in the
domestic service of any person.
(11) "Employer" includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight
or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.
(12) "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking with or without compensation to recruit, procure,
refer, or place employees for an employer.
(13) "Families with children status" means one or more
individuals who have not attained the age of eighteen years
being domiciled with a parent or another person having legal
custody of such individual or individuals, or with the designee of such parent or other person having such legal custody,
with the written permission of such parent or other person.
Families with children status also applies to any person who
is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of
any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years.
(14) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase
any service, commodity, or article of personal property
offered or sold on, or by, any establishment to the public, and
* * *