2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.46.060 Prepayment agreements—Standards for
forms and documents—Grounds for disapproval—Cancellation or failure to renew—Filing of agreement forms.
(1) Any health maintenance organization may enter into
agreements with or for the benefit of persons or groups of
persons, which require prepayment for health care services
by or for such persons in consideration of the health maintenance organization providing health care services to such
persons. Such activity is not subject to the laws relating to
insurance if the health care services are rendered directly by
the health maintenance organization or by any provider
which has a contract or other arrangement with the health
maintenance organization to render health services to
enrolled participants.
(2) All forms of health maintenance agreements issued
by the organization to enrolled participants or other marketing documents purporting to describe the organization’s comprehensive health care services shall comply with such minimum standards as the commissioner deems reasonable and
necessary in order to carry out the purposes and provisions of
this chapter, and which fully inform enrolled participants of
the health care services to which they are entitled, including
any limitations or exclusions thereof, and such other rights,
responsibilities and duties required of the contracting health
maintenance organization.
(3) Subject to the right of the health maintenance organization to demand and receive a hearing under chapters 48.04
and 34.05 RCW, the commissioner may disapprove an individual or group agreement form for any of the following
grounds:
(a) If it contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or exceptions or
conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the agreement;
(b) If it has any title, heading, or other indication which
is misleading;
(c) If purchase of health care services thereunder is being
solicited by deceptive advertising;
(d) If it contains unreasonable restrictions on the treatment of patients;
(e) If it is in any respect in violation of this chapter or if
it fails to conform to minimum provisions or standards
required by the commissioner by rule under chapter 34.05
RCW; or
(f) If any agreement for health care services with any
state agency, division, subdivision, board, or commission or
with any political subdivision, municipal corporation, or
quasi-municipal corporation fails to comply with state law.
(4) In addition to the grounds listed in subsection (2) of
this section, the commissioner may disapprove any agreement if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to the amount charged for the agreement. Rates, or any
modification of rates effective on or after July 1, 2008, for
individual health benefit plans may not be used until sixty
days after they are filed with the commissioner. If the com48.46.060
[Title 48 RCW—page 353]
48.46.062
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
missioner does not disapprove a rate filing within sixty days
after the health maintenance organization has filed the documents required in RCW 48.46.062(2) and any rules adopted
pursuant thereto, the filing shall be deemed approved.
(5) No health maintenance organization authorized
under this chapter shall cancel or fail to renew the enrollment
on any basis of an enrolled participant or refuse to transfer an
enrolled participant from a group to an individual basis for
reasons relating solely to age, sex, race, or health status.
Nothing contained herein shall prevent cancellation of an
agreement with enrolled participants (a) who violate any published policies of the organization which have been approved
by the commissioner, or (b) who are entitled to become eligible for medicare benefits and fail to enroll for a medicare supplement plan offered by the health maintenance organization
and approved by the commissioner, or (c) for failure of such
enrolled participant to pay the approved charge, including
cost-sharing, required under such contract, or (d) for a material breach of the health maintenance agreement.
(6) No agreement form or amendment to an approved
agreement form shall be used unless it is first filed with the
commissioner. [2008 c 303 § 3; 2000 c 79 § 31; 1989 c 10 §
10. Prior: 1985 c 320 § 2; 1985 c 283 § 2; 1983 c 106 § 4;
1975 1st ex.s. c 290 § 7.]
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Authority to review rates—2008 c 303: RCW 48.43.0121.