2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.09.090 When record of survey not required. (1) A
record of survey is not required of any survey:
(a) When it has been made by a public officer in his or
her official capacity and a reproducible copy thereof has been
filed with the county engineer of the county in which the land
is located. A map so filed shall be indexed and kept available
for public inspection. A record of survey shall not be
required of a survey made by the United States bureau of land
management. A state agency conducting surveys to carry out
the program of the agency shall not be required to use a land
surveyor as defined by this chapter;
(b) When it is of a preliminary nature;
(c) When a map is in preparation for recording or shall
have been recorded in the county under any local subdivision
or platting law or ordinance;
(d) When it is a retracement or resurvey of boundaries of
platted lots, tracts, or parcels shown on a filed or recorded
and surveyed subdivision plat or filed or recorded and surveyed short subdivision plat in which monuments have been
set to mark all corners of the block or street centerline intersections, provided that no discrepancy is found as compared
to said recorded information or information revealed on other
subsequent public survey map records, such as a record of
survey or city or county engineer’s map. If a discrepancy is
found, that discrepancy must be clearly shown on the face of
the required new record of survey. For purposes of this
exemption, the term discrepancy shall include:
(i) A nonexisting or displaced original or replacement
monument from which the parcel is defined and which nonexistence or displacement has not been previously revealed in
the public record;
(ii) A departure from proportionate measure solutions
which has not been revealed in the public record;
(iii) The presence of any physical evidence of encroachment or overlap by occupation or improvement; or
(iv) Differences in linear and/or angular measurement
between all controlling monuments that would indicate differences in spatial relationship between said controlling monuments in excess of 0.50 feet when compared with all locations of public record: That is, if these measurements agree
with any previously existing public record plat or map within
the stated tolerance, a discrepancy will not be deemed to exist
under this subsection.
(2) Surveys exempted by foregoing subsections of this
section shall require filing of a record of corner information
pursuant to RCW 58.09.040(2). [2010 c 8 § 18004; 1992 c
106 § 1; 1973 c 50 § 9.]
58.09.090