2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.050 Service of departmental action—Demand
for repayment—Orders amending benefits—Reconsideration or appeal. (1) Whenever the department has made any
order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve the worker,
beneficiary, employer, or other person affected thereby, with
a copy thereof by mail, which shall be addressed to such person at his or her last known address as shown by the records
of the department. The copy, in case the same is a final order,
decision, or award, shall bear on the same side of the same
page on which is found the amount of the award, a statement,
set in black faced type of at least ten point body or size, that
such final order, decision, or award shall become final within
sixty days from the date the order is communicated to the parties unless a written request for reconsideration is filed with
the department of labor and industries, Olympia, or an appeal
is filed with the board of industrial insurance appeals, Olympia. However, a department order or decision making
demand, whether with or without penalty, for repayment of
sums paid to a provider of medical, dental, vocational, or
other health services rendered to an industrially injured
51.52.050
(2010 Ed.)
Appeals
worker, shall state that such order or decision shall become
final within twenty days from the date the order or decision is
communicated to the parties unless a written request for
reconsideration is filed with the department of labor and
industries, Olympia, or an appeal is filed with the board of
industrial insurance appeals, Olympia.
(2)(a) Whenever the department has taken any action or
made any decision relating to any phase of the administration
of this title the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person
aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board. In an appeal before the
board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with
the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief
sought in such appeal.
(b) An order by the department awarding benefits shall
become effective and benefits due on the date issued. Subject
to (b)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, if the department order is
appealed the order shall not be stayed pending a final decision on the merits unless ordered by the board. Upon issuance of the order granting the appeal, the board will provide
the worker with notice concerning the potential of an overpayment of benefits paid pending the outcome of the appeal
and the requirements for interest on unpaid benefits pursuant
to RCW 51.52.135. A worker may request that benefits cease
pending appeal at any time following the employer’s motion
for stay or the board’s order granting appeal. The request
must be submitted in writing to the employer, the board, and
the department. Any employer may move for a stay of the
order on appeal, in whole or in part. The motion must be filed
within fifteen days of the order granting appeal. The board
shall conduct an expedited review of the claim file provided
by the department as it existed on the date of the department
order. The board shall issue a final decision within twentyfive days of the filing of the motion for stay or the order
granting appeal, whichever is later. The board’s final decision may be appealed to superior court in accordance with