2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.300 Interest arbitration—Procedures. (1) If an
agreement has not been reached following a reasonable
period of negotiations and, when applicable, mediation, upon
the recommendation of the assigned mediator that the parties
remain at impasse or, with respect to biennial bargaining, in
compliance with the interest arbitration agreement under
RCW 47.64.170(6)(a), all impasse items shall be submitted to
arbitration under this section. The issues for arbitration shall
be limited to the issues certified by the commission.
(2) The parties may agree to submit the dispute to a single arbitrator, whose authority and duties shall be the same as
those of an arbitration panel. If the parties cannot agree on
the arbitrator within five working days, the selection shall be
made under subsection (3) of this section, except with respect
to biennial bargaining described under RCW 47.64.170(6).
The full costs of arbitration under this section shall be shared
equally by the parties to the dispute.
(3) Within seven days following the issuance of the
determination of the commission, each party shall, absent an
agreement to the contrary, name one person to serve as its
arbitrator on the arbitration panel. Except with respect to
biennial bargaining described under RCW 47.64.170(6), the
two members so appointed shall meet within seven days following the appointment of the later appointed member to
attempt to choose a third member to act as the neutral chair of
the arbitration panel. Upon the failure of the arbitrators to
select a neutral chair within seven days, either party may
apply to the federal mediation and conciliation service, or,
with the consent of the parties, the American arbitration association to provide a list of five qualified arbitrators from
which the neutral chair shall be chosen. Each party shall pay
the fees and expenses of its arbitrator, and the fees and
expenses of the neutral chair shall be shared equally between
the parties.
(4) In consultation with the parties, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall promptly establish a date, time, and place
for a hearing and shall provide reasonable notice thereof to
the parties to the dispute. The parties shall exchange final
positions in writing, with copies to the arbitrator or arbitration panel, with respect to every issue to be arbitrated, on a
date mutually agreed upon, but in no event later than ten
working days before the date set for hearing. A hearing,
which shall be informal, shall be held, and each party shall
have the opportunity to present evidence and make argument.
No member of the arbitration panel may present the case for
a party to the proceedings. The rules of evidence prevailing
in judicial proceedings may be considered, but are not binding, and any oral testimony or documentary evidence or other
data deemed relevant by the chair of the arbitration panel may
be received in evidence. A recording of the proceedings shall
47.64.300
(2010 Ed.)
Marine Employees—Public Employment Relations
be taken. The arbitration panel has the power to administer
oaths, require the attendance of witnesses, and require the
production of such books, papers, contracts, agreements, and
documents as may be deemed by the panel to be material to a
just determination of the issues in dispute. If any person
refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the arbitration panel, or
refuses to be sworn or to make an affirmation to testify, or
any witness, party, or attorney for a party is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held hereunder, the
arbitration panel may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior
court in the county where the labor dispute exists, and the
court has jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order. Any failure to obey the order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
(5) The neutral chair shall consult with the other members of the arbitration panel, if a panel has been created.
Within thirty days following the conclusion of the hearing, or
sooner as the October 1st deadline set forth in RCW