2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.130 Attorney and witness fees in court appeal.
(1) If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the
decision and order of the board, said decision and order is
reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a
worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the
worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s
or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee
for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall
be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take
into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director
51.52.130
(2010 Ed.)
51.52.135
and the board for such attorney’s services before the department and the board. If the court finds that the fee fixed by the
director or by the board is inadequate for services performed
before the department or board, or if the director or the board
has fixed no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee
for the attorney’s services before the department, or the
board, as the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the
services in the court. If in a worker or beneficiary appeal the
decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if
the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected by the litigation, or if in an appeal by the department or employer the
worker or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained, or in an
appeal by a worker involving a state fund employer with
twenty-five employees or less, in which the department does
not appear and defend, and the board order in favor of the
employer is sustained, the attorney’s fee fixed by the court,
for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and
other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the
administrative fund of the department. In the case of selfinsured employers, the attorney fees fixed by the court, for
services before the court only, and the fees of medical and
other witnesses and the costs shall be payable directly by the
self-insured employer.
(2) In an appeal to the superior or appellate court involving the presumption established under RCW 51.32.185, the
attorney’s fee shall be payable as set forth under RCW
51.32.185. [2007 c 490 § 4; 1993 c 122 § 1; 1982 c 63 § 23;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 82; 1961 c 23 § 51.52.130. Prior: 1957 c
70 § 63; 1951 c 225 § 17; prior: 1949 c 219 § 6, part; 1943 c
280 § 1, part; 1931 c 90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 6, part; 1927
c 310 § 8, part; 1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697,
part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov