2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.140 Appeal to board—Citation or notification
of assessment of penalty—Final order—Procedure—
Redetermination—Hearing. (1) If after an inspection or
* * *
issued within the period permitted in the citation for its correction, which period shall not begin to run until the entry of
a final order in the case of any appeal proceedings under this
section initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely
for delay or avoidance of penalties, the director shall notify
the employer by certified mail of such failure to correct the
violation and of the penalty to be assessed under RCW
49.17.180 by reason of such failure, and shall state that the
employer has fifteen working days from the communication
of such notification and assessment of penalty to notify the
director that the employer wishes to appeal the director’s
notification of the assessment of penalty. If, within fifteen
working days from the receipt of notification issued by the
director the employer fails to notify the director that the
employer intends to appeal the notification of assessment of
penalty, the notification and assessment of penalty shall be
deemed a final order of the department and not subject to
review by any court or agency.
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act
(3) If any employer notifies the director that the
employer intends to appeal the citation issued under either
RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 or notification of the assessment of a penalty issued under subsections (1) or (2) of this
section, or if, within fifteen working days from the issuance
of a citation under either RCW 49.17.120 or 49.17.130 any
employee or representative of employees files a notice with
the director alleging that the period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of the violation is unreasonable, the
director may reassume jurisdiction over the entire matter, or
any portion thereof upon which notice of intention to appeal
has been filed with the director pursuant to this subsection. If
the director reassumes jurisdiction of all or any portion of the
matter upon which notice of appeal has been filed with the
director, any redetermination shall be completed and corrective notices of assessment of penalty, citations, or revised
periods of abatement completed within a period of thirty
working days. The thirty-working-day redetermination
period may be extended up to fifteen additional working days
upon agreement of all parties to the appeal. The redetermination shall then become final subject to direct appeal to the
board of industrial insurance appeals within fifteen working
days of such redetermination with service of notice of appeal
upon the director. In the event that the director does not reassume jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, the director
shall promptly notify the state board of industrial insurance
appeals of all notifications of intention to appeal any such
citations, any such notices of assessment of penalty and any
employee or representative of employees notice of intention
* * *