2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.12.270 Sick leave, time off—Care of family members. (1) If, under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to an employee, the
employee is entitled to sick leave or other paid time off, then
an employer shall allow an employee to use any or all of the
employee’s choice of sick leave or other paid time off to care
for: (a) A child of the employee with a health condition that
requires treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious
health condition or an emergency condition. An employee
may not take advance leave until it has been earned. The
employee taking leave under the circumstances described in
this section must comply with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or employer policy applicable to the leave,
except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.
(2) Use of leave other than sick leave or other paid time
off to care for a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent under the circumstances described in this section shall
be governed by the terms of the appropriate collective bargaining agreement or employer policy, as applicable. [2002
c 243 § 1; 1988 c 236 § 3.]
Effective date—2002 c 243: See note following RCW 49.12.265.
Legislative findings—1988 c 236: "The legislature recognizes the
changing nature of the workforce brought about by increasing numbers of
working mothers, single parent households, and dual career families. The
legislature finds that the needs of families must be balanced with the
demands of the workplace to promote family stability and economic security. The legislature further finds that it is in the public interest for employers
to accommodate employees by providing reasonable leaves from work for
family reasons. In order to promote family stability, economic security, and
the public interest, the legislature hereby establishes a minimum standard for
family care. Nothing contained in this act shall prohibit any employer from
establishing family care standards more generous than the minimum standards set forth in this act." [1988 c 236 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Industrial Welfare
49.12.275