2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.56.090 Service charge. (1) A premium finance company shall not charge, contract for, receive, or collect a service charge other than as permitted by this chapter.
(2) The service charge is to be computed on the balance
of the premiums due (after subtracting the down payment
made by the insured in accordance with the premium finance
agreement) from the effective date of the insurance coverage,
for which the premiums are being advanced, to and including
the date when the final installment of the premium finance
agreement is payable.
(3) The service charge shall be a maximum of ten dollars
per one hundred dollars per year plus an acquisition charge of
ten dollars per premium finance agreement which need not be
refunded upon cancellation or prepayment. [1969 ex.s. c 190
§ 9.]
48.56.090