2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.030 Unlawful detainer defined. A tenant of real
property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer
either:
(1) When he or she holds over or continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property or any part
thereof after the expiration of the term for which it is let to
him or her. When real property is leased for a specified term
59.12.030
(2010 Ed.)
59.12.032
or period by express or implied contract, whether written or
oral, the tenancy shall be terminated without notice at the
expiration of the specified term or period;
(2) When he or she, having leased property for an indefinite time with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, after
the end of any such month or period, when the landlord, more
than twenty days prior to the end of such month or period, has
served notice (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided)
requiring him or her to quit the premises at the expiration of
such month or period;
(3) When he or she continues in possession in person or
by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after
notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of
the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in
manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) in behalf of the person
entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained
uncomplied with for the period of three days after service
thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent
becomes due;
(4) When he or she continues in possession in person or
by subtenant after a neglect or failure to keep or perform any
other condition or covenant of the lease or agreement under
which the property is held, including any covenant not to
assign or sublet, than one for the payment of rent, and after
notice in writing requiring in the alternative the performance
of such condition or covenant or the surrender of the property, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon
him or her, and if there is a subtenant in actual possession of
the premises, also upon such subtenant, shall remain uncomplied with for ten days after service thereof. Within ten days
after the service of such notice the tenant, or any subtenant in
actual occupation of the premises, or any mortgagee of the
term, or other person interested in its continuance, may perform such condition or covenant and thereby save the lease
from such forfeiture;
(5) When he or she commits or permits waste upon the
demised premises, or when he or she sets up or carries on
thereon any unlawful business, or when he or she erects, suffers, permits, or maintains on or about the premises any nuisance, and remains in possession after the service (in manner
in RCW 59.12.040 provided) upon him or her of three days’
notice to quit;
(6) A person who, without the permission of the owner
and without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of
another and who fails or refuses to remove therefrom after
three days’ notice, in writing and served upon him or her in
the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040. Such person may
also be subject to the criminal provisions of chapter 9A.52
RCW; or
(7) When he or she commits or permits any gang-related
activity at the premises as prohibited by RCW 59.18.130.
[1998 c 276 § 6; 1983 c 264 § 1; 1953 c 106 § 1. Prior: 1905
c 86 § 1; 1891 c 96 § 3; 1890 p 73 § 3; RRS § 812.]
Termination of month to month tenancy: RCW 59.04.020, 59.18.200.
Unlawful detainer defined: RCW 59.16.010.