2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.66.070 Relief from unfair labor practice—
Actions—Remedial orders. The director or any employee
organization qualified to apply for an election under RCW
49.66.030 as now or hereafter amended or any employer may
maintain in its name or in the name of its members legal
49.66.070
[Title 49 RCW—page 89]
49.66.080
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
action in any county in which jurisdiction of the employer or
employee organization may be obtained, to seek relief from
the commission of an unfair labor practice: PROVIDED,
That such employer or employee organization exhausts the
administrative remedies under rules and regulations promulgated by the department prior to seeking such court action.
The department is empowered and directed to prevent
any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial
orders. Any party aggrieved by any remedial order is entitled
to the judicial review thereof in accordance with the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW. [1973 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 5; 1972
ex.s. c 156 § 7.]