2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.225 Reduction in total disability compensation—Offset for social security retirement benefits. (1)
For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall be
reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under the federal social security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42 U.S.C.
This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving
permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1, 1986.
(2) Reductions for social security retirement benefits
under this section shall comply with the procedures in RCW