2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.080 Lease of property—Authorized—Duration. A district may lease all lands, wharves, docks and real
and personal property owned and controlled by it, for such
purposes and upon such terms as the port commission deems
proper: PROVIDED, That no lease shall be for a period
longer than fifty years with option for extensions for up to an
additional thirty years, except where the property involved is
or is to be devoted to airport purposes the port commission
may lease said property for such period as may equal the estimated useful life of such work or facilities, but not to exceed
seventy-five years: PROVIDED FURTHER, That where the
property is held by the district under lease from the United
States government or the state of Washington, or any agency
or department thereof, the port commission may sublease
said property, with option for extensions, up to the total term
and extensions thereof permitted by such lease, but in any
event not to exceed ninety years. [1989 c 298 § 2; 1983 c 64
§ 1; 1973 c 87 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1959 c 157 § 1; 1955 c
65 § 9. Prior: 1953 c 243 § 1; 1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183
[Title 53 RCW—page 10]