2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.120 Scope of negotiations—Interest on retroactive compensation increases—Agreement conflicts. (1)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the employer
and ferry system employee organizations, through their collective bargaining representatives, shall meet at reasonable
times to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours,
working conditions, and insurance, and other matters mutually agreed upon. Employer funded retirement benefits shall
be provided under the public employees retirement system
under chapter 41.40 RCW and shall not be included in the
scope of collective bargaining. Except as provided under
RCW 47.64.270, the employer is not required to bargain over
health care benefits. Any retirement system or retirement
benefits shall not be subject to collective bargaining.
(2) Upon ratification of bargaining agreements, ferry
employees are entitled to an amount equivalent to the interest
earned on retroactive compensation increases. For purposes
of this section, the interest earned on retroactive compensation increases is the same monthly rate of interest that was
earned on the amount of the compensation increases while
held in the state treasury. The interest will be computed for
each employee until the date the retroactive compensation is
paid, and must be allocated in accordance with appropriation
authority. The interest earned on retroactive compensation is
not considered part of the ongoing compensation obligation
of the state and is not compensation earnable for the purposes
of chapter 41.40 RCW. Negotiations shall also include grievance procedures for resolving any questions arising under the
agreement, which shall be embodied in a written agreement
and signed by the parties.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a conflict exists between an executive order, administrative rule, or
agency policy relating to wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment and a collective bargaining agreement
negotiated under this chapter, the collective bargaining
agreement shall prevail. A provision of a collective bargaining agreement that conflicts with the terms of a statute is
invalid and unenforceable. [2010 c 283 § 10; 2006 c 164 § 3;
1997 c 436 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 3.]
47.64.120
Findings—Intent—Effective date—Management review of ferries
division—Assaults on Washington state ferries employees—2010 c 283:
See notes following RCW 47.60.355.
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.