2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.135.080 Required statement on all insurance
applications and claim forms. No later than six months
after July 1, 2006, or when the insurer has used all its existing
paper application and claim forms which were in its possession on July 1, 2006, whichever is later, all applications for
insurance, and all claim forms regardless of the form of transmission provided and required by an insurer or required by
law as condition of payment of a claim, must contain a statement, permanently affixed to the application or claim form,
that clearly states in substance the following:
"It is a crime to knowingly provide false, incomplete, or
misleading information to an insurance company for the purpose of defrauding the company. Penalties include imprisonment, fines, and denial of insurance benefits."
The lack of a statement required in this section does not
constitute a defense in any criminal prosecution nor any civil
action. [2006 c 284 § 10.]
48.135.080
Chapter 48.140
Chapter 48.140 RCW
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
CLOSED CLAIM REPORTING
Sections
48.140.010
48.140.020
48.140.030
48.140.040
48.140.050
48.140.060
48.140.070
48.140.080
48.140.900
Definitions.
Closed claim reporting requirements.
Closed claim reports—Information requirements.
Statistical summaries.
Annual report.
Rules.
Model statistical reporting standards—Report to legislature.
Reporting requirements under RCW 48.19.370 not affected.
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—
Severability—2006 c 8.