2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.365 Unlawful detainer action—Summons—
Form. (1) The summons must contain the names of the parties to the proceeding, the attorney or attorneys if any, the
court in which the same is brought, the nature of the action, in
concise terms, and the relief sought, and also the return day;
and must notify the defendant to appear and answer within
the time designated or that the relief sought will be taken
against him or her. The summons must contain a street
address for service of the notice of appearance or answer and,
if available, a facsimile number for the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney, if represented. The summons must be served
and returned in the same manner as a summons in other
actions is served and returned.
(2) A defendant may serve a copy of an answer or notice
of appearance by any of the following methods:
(a) By delivering a copy of the answer or notice of
appearance to the person who signed the summons at the
street address listed on the summons;
(b) By mailing a copy of the answer or notice of appearance addressed to the person who signed the summons to the
street address listed on the summons;
(c) By facsimile to the facsimile number listed on the
summons. Service by facsimile is complete upon successful
transmission to the facsimile number listed upon the summons;
(d) As otherwise authorized by the superior court civil
rules.
(3) The summons for unlawful detainer actions for tenancies covered by this chapter shall be substantially in the
following form:
59.18.365
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.365
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE
STATE OF WASHINGTON IN AND
FOR . . . . . . COUNTY
Plaintiff,
vs.
Defendant.
NO.
EVICTION SUMMONS
(Residential)
THIS IS NOTICE OF A LAWSUIT TO EVICT YOU.
PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.
THE DEADLINE FOR YOUR WRITTEN RESPONSE IS:
5:00 p.m., on . . . . . . . . .
TO: . . . . . . . . . . . . (Name)
. . . . . . . . . . . . (Address)
This is notice of a lawsuit to evict you from the property
which you are renting. Your landlord is asking the court to
terminate your tenancy, direct the sheriff to remove you and
your belongings from the property, enter a money judgment
against you for unpaid rent and/or damages for your use of
the property, and for court costs and attorneys’ fees.
If you want to defend yourself in this lawsuit, you must
respond to the eviction complaint in writing on or before the
deadline stated above. You must respond in writing even if
no case number has been assigned by the court yet.
You can respond to the complaint in writing by delivering a copy of a notice of appearance or answer to your landlord’s attorney (or your landlord if there is no attorney) by
personal delivery, mailing, or facsimile to the address or facsimile number stated below TO BE RECEIVED NO
LATER THAN THE DEADLINE STATED ABOVE.
Service by facsimile is complete upon successful transmission to the facsimile number, if any, listed in the summons.
The notice of appearance or answer must include the
name of this case (plaintiff(s) and defendant(s)), your name,
the street address where further legal papers may be sent,
your telephone number (if any), and your signature.
If there is a number on the upper right side of the eviction
summons and complaint, you must also file your original
notice of appearance or answer with the court clerk by the
deadline for your written response.
You may demand that the plaintiff file this lawsuit with
the court. If you do so, the demand must be in writing and
must be served upon the person signing the summons.
Within fourteen days after you serve the demand, the plaintiff
must file this lawsuit with the court, or the service on you of
this summons and complaint will be void.
If you wish to seek the advice of an attorney in this matter, you should do so promptly so that your written response,
if any, may be served on time.
You may also be instructed in a separate order to appear
for a court hearing on your eviction. If you receive an order
to show cause you must personally appear at the hearing on
the date indicated in the order to show cause IN ADDITION
to delivering and filing your notice of appearance or answer
by the deadline stated above.
[Title 59 RCW—page 27]
59.18.370
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
IF YOU DO NOT RESPOND TO THE COMPLAINT IN WRITING BY THE DEADLINE
STATED ABOVE YOU WILL LOSE BY
DEFAULT. YOUR LANDLORD MAY PROCEED WITH THE LAWSUIT, EVEN IF YOU
HAVE MOVED OUT OF THE PROPERTY.
The notice of appearance or answer must be delivered to:
.......................
Name
.......................
Street Address
.......................
Telephone Number
.......................
Facsimile Number
(Required if Available)
[2008 c 75 § 1; 2006 c 51 § 1; 2005 c 130 § 3; 1989 c 342 §
15.]