2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.08.010 Lien authorized. Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request
of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor
performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact
that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no such lien shall continue, after
the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights
of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as
hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such
chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of
the lien. [1917 c 68 § 1; 1909 c 166 § 1; 1905 c 72 § 1; RRS
§ 1154.]
60.08.010
(2010 Ed.)
60.08.050
Claimant,
Owner.
Notice is hereby given that . . . . . . has and claims a
lien upon (here insert description of chattel), owned by
. . . . . . for the sum of . . . . . . dollars, for and on account of
labor, skill and material expended upon said . . . . . . . . .
which was completed upon the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
.....................
Claimant.
[1983 c 33 § 1; 1917 c 68 § 2; 1905 c 72 § 2; RRS § 1155.]