2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.155.020 License required—Application—
Review—Annual renewal—Required disclosures. (1)
Before conducting discount plan business to which this chapter applies, a person must obtain a license from the commissioner to operate as a discount plan organization.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
each application for a license to operate as a discount plan
organization:
(a) Must be in a form prescribed by the commissioner
and verified by an officer or authorized representative of the
applicant; and
(b) Must demonstrate, set forth, or be accompanied by
the following:
(i) The two hundred fifty dollar application fee, which
must be deposited into the general fund;
(ii) A copy of the organization documents of the applicant, such as the articles of incorporation, including all
amendments;
(iii) A copy of the applicant’s bylaws or other enabling
documents that establish organizational structure;
(iv) The applicant’s federal identification number, business address, and mailing address;
(v)(A) A list of names, addresses, official positions, and
biographical information of the individuals who are responsible for conducting the applicant’s affairs, including all members of the board of directors, board of trustees, executive
committee, or other governing board or committee, the officers, contracted management company personnel, and any
person or entity owning or having the right to acquire ten percent or more of the voting securities of the applicant; and
(B) A disclosure in the listing of the extent and nature of
any contracts or arrangements between any individual who is
responsible for conducting the applicant’s affairs and the discount plan organization, including all possible conflicts of
interest;
(vi) A complete biographical statement, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, with respect to each individual
identified under (b)(v) of this subsection;
(vii) A statement generally describing the applicant, its
facilities and personnel, and the health care services for
which a discount will be made available under the discount
plan;
(viii) A copy of the form of all contracts made or to be
made between the applicant and any health care providers or
health care provider networks regarding the provision of
health care services to members and discounts to be made
available to members;
(ix) A copy of the form of any contract made or arrangement to be made between the applicant and any individual
listed in (b)(v) of this subsection;
(x) A list identifying by name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address all persons who will market each discount plan offered by the applicant. If the person who will
48.155.020
[Title 48 RCW—page 495]
48.155.020
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
market a discount plan is an entity, only the entity must be
identified. This list must be maintained and updated within
sixty days of any change in the information. An updated list
must be sent to the commissioner as part of the discount plan
organization’s renewal application under (b)(vii) of this subsection;
(xi) A copy of the form of any contract made or to be
* * *