2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.070 Landlord—Failure to perform duties—
Notice from tenant—Contents—Time limits for landlord’s remedial action. If at any time during the tenancy the
landlord fails to carry out the duties required by RCW
59.18.060 or by the rental agreement, the tenant may, in addition to pursuit of remedies otherwise provided him or her by
law, deliver written notice to the person designated in RCW
59.18.060(14), or to the person who collects the rent, which
notice shall specify the premises involved, the name of the
owner, if known, and the nature of the defective condition.
The landlord shall commence remedial action after receipt of
such notice by the tenant as soon as possible but not later than
the following time periods, except where circumstances are
beyond the landlord’s control:
59.18.070
(2010 Ed.)