2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.240 Reprisals or retaliatory actions by landlord—Prohibited. So long as the tenant is in compliance
with this chapter, the landlord shall not take or threaten to
take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because
of any good faith and lawful:
(1) Complaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation
governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if
such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of
the tenant; or
59.18.240
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.253
(2) Assertions or enforcement by the tenant of his or her
rights and remedies under this chapter.
"Reprisal or retaliatory action" shall mean and include
but not be limited to any of the following actions by the landlord when such actions are intended primarily to retaliate
against a tenant because of the tenant’s good faith and lawful
act:
(a) Eviction of the tenant;
(b) Increasing the rent required of the tenant;
(c) Reduction of services to the tenant; and
(d) Increasing the obligations of the tenant. [2010 c 8 §
19025; 1983 c 264 § 9; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 24.]
59.18.250