2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.24.060 Distribution of amount recovered—Lien.
(1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:
(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be paid
proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and the
department and/or self-insurer: PROVIDED, That the
department and/or self-insurer may require court approval of
costs and attorneys’ fees or may petition a court for determination of the reasonableness of costs and attorneys’ fees;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid
twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by
the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a
sum less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the
balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for benefits paid;
(i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the extent of the benefits paid under this title: PROVIDED, That the department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share shall not
51.24.060
(2010 Ed.)
Actions at Law for Injury or Death
exceed one hundred percent of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees;
(ii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate
share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be
determined by dividing the gross recovery amount into the
benefits paid amount and multiplying this percentage times
the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the
worker or beneficiary;
(iii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s reimbursement share shall be determined by subtracting their proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees from
the benefits paid amount;
(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured
worker or beneficiary; and
(e) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf
of a worker or beneficiary by the department and/or selfinsurer for such injury until the amount of any further compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining balance minus the department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in
regards to the remaining balance. This proportionate share
shall be determined by dividing the gross recovery amount
into the remaining balance amount and multiplying this percentage times the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred by the worker or beneficiary. Thereafter, such benefits shall be paid by the department and/or self-insurer to or
on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no recovery
had been made from a third person.
(2) The recovery made shall be subject to a lien by the
department and/or self-insurer for its share under this section.
(3) The department or self-insurer has sole discretion to
compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or to
what extent to compromise its lien, the department or selfinsurer shall consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award or settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or
other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the
injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such
issues include but are not limited to possible contributory
negligence and novel theories of liability; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or
settlement.
(4) In an action under this section, the self-insurer may
act on behalf and for the benefit of the department to the
extent of any compensation and benefits paid or payable from
state funds.
(5) It shall be the duty of the person to whom any recovery is paid before distribution under this section to advise the
department or self-insurer of the fact and amount of such
recovery, the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees associated
with the recovery, and to distribute the recovery in compliance with this section.
(6) The distribution of any recovery made by award or
settlement of the third party action shall be confirmed by
department order, served by registered or certified mail, and
shall be subject to chapter 51.52 RCW. In the event the order
of distribution becomes final under chapter 51.52 RCW, the
director or the director’s designee may file with the clerk of
any county within the state a warrant in the amount of the
sum representing the unpaid lien plus interest accruing from
(2010 Ed.)
51.24.060
the date the order became final. The clerk of the county in
which the warrant is filed shall immediately designate a superior court cause number for such warrant and the clerk shall
cause to be entered in the judgment docket under the superior
court cause number assigned to the warrant, the name of such
worker or beneficiary mentioned in the warrant, the amount
of the unpaid lien plus interest accrued and the date when the
warrant was filed. The amount of such warrant as docketed
shall become a lien upon the title to and interest in all real and
personal property of the injured worker or beneficiary against
whom the warrant is issued, the same as a judgment in a civil
case docketed in the office of such clerk. The sheriff shall
then proceed in the same manner and with like effect as prescribed by law with respect to execution or other process
issued against rights or property upon judgment in the superior court. Such warrant so docketed shall be sufficient to
support the issuance of writs of garnishment in favor of the
department in the manner provided by law in the case of
judgment, wholly or partially unsatisfied. The clerk of the
* * *