2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.212 Vacation of subdivision—Procedure.
Whenever any person is interested in the vacation of any subdivision or portion thereof, or any area designated or dedicated for public use, that person shall file an application for
vacation with the legislative authority of the city, town, or
county in which the subdivision is located. The application
shall set forth the reasons for vacation and shall contain signatures of all parties having an ownership interest in that portion of the subdivision subject to vacation. If the subdivision
is subject to restrictive covenants which were filed at the time
of the approval of the subdivision, and the application for
vacation would result in the violation of a covenant, the
application shall contain an agreement signed by all parties
subject to the covenants providing that the parties agree to
terminate or alter the relevant covenants to accomplish the
purpose of the vacation of the subdivision or portion thereof.
When the vacation application is specifically for a
county road or city or town street, the procedures for road
vacation or street vacation in chapter 36.87 or 35.79 RCW
shall be utilized for the road or street vacation. When the
application is for the vacation of the plat together with the
roads and/or streets, the procedure for vacation in this section
shall be used, but vacations of streets may not be made that
are prohibited under *RCW 35.79.030, and vacations of
roads may not be made that are prohibited under RCW
36.87.130.
The legislative authority of the city, town, or county
shall give notice as provided in RCW 58.17.080 and
58.17.090 and shall conduct a public hearing on the application for a vacation and may approve or deny the application
for vacation of the subdivision after determining the public
use and interest to be served by the vacation of the subdivision. If any portion of the land contained in the subdivision
was dedicated to the public for public use or benefit, such
land, if not deeded to the city, town, or county, shall be
deeded to the city, town, or county unless the legislative
authority shall set forth findings that the public use would not
be served in retaining title to those lands.
Title to the vacated property shall vest with the rightful
owner as shown in the county records. If the vacated land is
land that was dedicated to the public, for public use other than
a road or street, and the legislative authority has found that
retaining title to the land is not in the public interest, title
thereto shall vest with the person or persons owning the property on each side thereof, as determined by the legislative
authority. When the road or street that is to be vacated was
58.17.212
[Title 58 RCW—page 15]
58.17.215
Title 58 RCW: Boundaries and Plats
contained wholly within the subdivision and is part of the
boundary of the subdivision, title to the vacated road or street
shall vest with the owner or owners of property contained
within the vacated subdivision.
This section shall not be construed as applying to the
vacation of any plat of state-granted tide or shore lands.
[1987 c 354 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: After amendment by 1987 c 228 § 1, RCW 35.79.030
no longer prohibited vacations of streets. Limitations on vacations of streets
abutting bodies of water are now found in RCW 35.79.035.