2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.040 Service of notice—Proof of service. Any
notice provided for in this chapter shall be served either (1)
by delivering a copy personally to the person entitled thereto;
or (2) if he or she be absent from the premises unlawfully
held, by leaving there a copy, with some person of suitable
age and discretion, and sending a copy through the mail
addressed to the person entitled thereto at his or her place of
residence; or (3) if the person to be notified be a tenant, or an
unlawful holder of premises, and his or her place of residence
is not known, or if a person of suitable age and discretion
there cannot be found then by affixing a copy of the notice in
a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held, and
also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such a person can be found, and also sending a copy through the mail
addressed to the tenant, or unlawful occupant, at the place
where the premises unlawfully held are situated. Service
upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner: PROVIDED, That in cases where the tenant or unlawful occupant,
shall be conducting a hotel, inn, lodging house, boarding
house, or shall be renting rooms while still retaining control
of the premises as a whole, that the guests, lodgers, boarders,
or persons renting such rooms shall not be considered as subtenants within the meaning of this chapter, but all such persons may be served by affixing a copy of the notice to be
served in two conspicuous places upon the premises unlawfully held; and such persons shall not be necessary parties
defendant in an action to recover possession of said premises.
Service of any notice provided for in this chapter may be had
upon a corporation by delivering a copy thereof to any
officer, agent, or person having charge of the business of such
corporation, at the premises unlawfully held, and in case no
such officer, agent, or person can be found upon such premises, then service may be had by affixing a copy of such
notice in a conspicuous place upon said premises and by
sending a copy through the mail addressed to such corporation at the place where said premises are situated. Proof of
any service under this section may be made by the affidavit of
the person making the same in like manner and with like
effect as the proof of service of summons in civil actions.
When a copy of notice is sent through the mail, as provided in
this section, service shall be deemed complete when such
[Title 59 RCW—page 4]
copy is deposited in the United States mail in the county in
which the property is situated properly addressed with postage prepaid: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That when service is
made by mail one additional day shall be allowed before the
commencement of an action based upon such notice. RCW
59.18.375 may also apply to notice given under this chapter.
[2010 c 8 § 19007; 1983 c 264 § 2; 1911 c 26 § 1; 1905 c 86
§ 2; 1891 c 96 § 5; RRS § 814. Prior: 1890 p 75 § 4.]