2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.04.070 Minor worker is sui juris—Guardianship
expense. A minor shall be deemed sui juris for the purpose
of this title, and no other person shall have any cause of
action or right to compensation for an injury to such minor
worker, except as expressly provided in this title, but in the
event of any disability payments becoming due under this
title to a minor worker, under the age of eighteen, such disability payments shall be paid to his or her parent, guardian or
other person having legal custody of his or her person until he
or she reaches the age of eighteen. Upon the submission of
written authorization by any such parent, guardian, or other
person, any such disability payments may be paid directly to
such injured worker under the age of eighteen years. If it is
necessary to appoint a legal guardian to receive such disability payments, there shall be paid from the accident fund or by
the self-insurer, as the case may be, toward the expenses of
such guardianship a sum not to exceed three hundred dollars.
[1980 c 14 § 2. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 323
§ 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.04.070; prior: 1959 c 308 § 1; 1957 c 70
§ 4; prior: 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c 131 § 5, part; 1911 c
74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part.]
51.04.070
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov