2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.060 Disqualification from benefits due to misconduct. With respect to claims that have an effective date
before January 4, 2004, an individual shall be disqualified
from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended
for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter
for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained
bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or
her weekly benefit amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a
defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.
[2006 c 13 § 11. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 7; 2000 c 2 § 13;
1993 c 483 § 9; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 16; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 5;
1970 ex.s. c 2 § 22; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 9; 1951 c 215 § 13; 1949
c 214 § 13; 1947 c 215 § 16; 1945 c 35 § 74; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 9998-212; prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c
214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
50.20.060
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following
RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following
RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov