2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.20.580 Mental health services—Definition—Coverage required, when. (1) For the purposes of this section,
"mental health services" means medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders
covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current
version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association, on
July 24, 2005, or such subsequent date as may be provided by
the insurance commissioner by rule, consistent with the purposes of chapter 6, Laws of 2005, with the exception of the
following categories, codes, and services: (a) Substance
related disorders; (b) life transition problems, currently
referred to as "V" codes, and diagnostic codes 302 through
302.9 as found in the diagnostic and statistical manual of
48.20.580
(2010 Ed.)
Group and Blanket Disability Insurance
mental disorders, 4th edition, published by the American psychiatric association; (c) skilled nursing facility services,
home health care, residential treatment, and custodial care;
and (d) court-ordered treatment unless the insurer’s medical
director or designee determines the treatment to be medically
necessary.
(2) Each disability insurance contract delivered, issued
for delivery, or renewed on or after January 1, 2008, providing coverage for medical and surgical services shall provide
coverage for:
(a) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the
copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services
otherwise provided under the disability insurance contract.
Wellness and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than other medical and surgical services are excluded
from this comparison. If the disability insurance contract
imposes a maximum out-of-pocket limit or stop loss, it shall
be a single limit or stop loss for medical, surgical, and mental
health services; and
(b) Prescription drugs intended to treat any of the disorders covered in subsection (1) of this section to the same
extent, and under the same terms and conditions, as other prescription drugs covered by the disability insurance contract.
(3) Each disability insurance contract delivered, issued
for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 2010, providing
coverage for medical and surgical services shall provide coverage for:
(a) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the
copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services
otherwise provided under the disability insurance contract.
Wellness and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than other medical and surgical services are excluded
from this comparison. If the disability insurance contract
imposes a maximum out-of-pocket limit or stop loss, it shall
be a single limit or stop loss for medical, surgical, and mental
health services. If the disability insurance contract imposes
any deductible, mental health services shall be included with
medical and surgical services for the purpose of meeting the
deductible requirement. Treatment limitations or any other
financial requirements on coverage for mental health services
are only allowed if the same limitations or requirements are
imposed on coverage for medical and surgical services; and
(b) Prescription drugs intended to treat any of the disorders covered in subsection (1) of this section to the same
extent, and under the same terms and conditions, as other prescription drugs covered by the disability insurance contract.
(4) In meeting the requirements of this section, disability
insurance contracts may not reduce the number of mental
health outpatient visits or mental health inpatient days below
the level in effect on July 1, 2002.
(5) This section does not prohibit a requirement that
mental health services be medically necessary as determined
by the medical director or designee, if a comparable requirement is applicable to medical and surgical services.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
the management of mental health services. [2007 c 8 § 1.]
(2010 Ed.)
Chapter 48.21
Effective date—2007 c 8: "This act takes effect January 1, 2008."
[2007 c 8 § 8.]