2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.24.070 Required election—Procedures—Right of
reelection. (1) The department or self-insurer may require
the injured worker or beneficiary to exercise the right of election under this chapter by serving a written demand by registered mail, certified mail, or personal service on the worker or
beneficiary.
(2) Unless an election is made within sixty days of the
receipt of the demand, and unless an action is instituted or
settled within the time granted by the department or selfinsurer, the injured worker or beneficiary is deemed to have
assigned the action to the department or self-insurer. The
department or self-insurer shall allow the worker or beneficiary at least ninety days from the election to institute or settle the action. When a beneficiary is a minor child the demand
shall be served upon the legal custodian or guardian of such
beneficiary.
(3) If an action which has been filed is not diligently
prosecuted, the department or self-insurer may petition the
court in which the action is pending for an order assigning the
cause of action to the department or self-insurer. Upon a sufficient showing of a lack of diligent prosecution the court in
its discretion may issue the order.
(4) If the department or self-insurer has taken an assignment of the third party cause of action under subsection (2) of
this section, the injured worker or beneficiary may, at the discretion of the department or self-insurer, exercise a right of
reelection and assume the cause of action subject to reimbursement of litigation expenses incurred by the department
or self-insurer. [1984 c 218 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 85 § 5.]
51.24.070