2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.42.100 Preexisting signs—Moratorium. (1) No
sign lawfully erected in a protected area as defined by section
2, chapter 96, Laws of 1961 (before the amendment thereof),
prior to March 11, 1961, within a commercial or industrial
zone within the boundaries of any city or town, as such
boundaries existed on September 21, 1959, wherein the use
of real property adjacent to the interstate system is subject to
municipal regulation or control but which does not comply
with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations promulgated hereunder, shall be maintained by any person after
March 11, 1965.
(2) No sign lawfully erected in a protected area as
defined by section 2, chapter 96, Laws of 1961 (before the
amendment thereof), prior to March 11, 1961, other than
within a commercial or industrial zone within the boundaries
of a city or town as such boundaries existed on September 21,
1959, wherein the use of real property adjacent to the interstate system is subject to municipal regulation or control but
which does not comply with the provisions of this chapter or
any regulations promulgated hereunder, shall be maintained
by any person after three years from March 11, 1961.
(3) No sign lawfully erected in a scenic area as defined
by section 2, chapter 96, Laws of 1961 (before the amendment thereof), prior to the effective date of the designation of
such area as a scenic area shall be maintained by any person
after three years from the effective date of the designation of
any such area as a scenic area.
(4) No sign visible from the main traveled way of the
interstate system, the primary system (other than type 3 signs
along any portion of the primary system within an incorporated city or town or within a commercial or industrial area),
or the scenic system which was there lawfully maintained
immediately prior to May 10, 1971, but which does not comply with the provisions of chapter 47.42 RCW as now or
hereafter amended, shall be maintained by any person (a)
after three years from May 10, 1971, or (b) with respect to
any highway hereafter designated by the legislature as a part
of the scenic system, after three years from the effective date
of the designation. Signs located in areas zoned by the governing county for predominantly commercial or industrial
uses, that do not have development visible to the highway, as
determined by the department, and that were lawfully
installed after May 10, 1971, visible to any highway now or
hereafter designated by the legislature as part of the scenic
system, shall be allowed to be maintained. [1993 c 430 § 11;
47.42.100
(2010 Ed.)
Highway Advertising Control Act—Scenic Vistas Act
1974 ex.s. c 154 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 138 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 62 §
11; 1963 ex.s. c 3 § 55; 1961 c 96 § 10.]