2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.170 Written approval of subdivision—Original
of final plat to be filed—Copies. (Effective until December
31, 2014.) When the legislative body of the city, town or
county finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat
approval conforms to all terms of the preliminary plat
approval, and that said subdivision meets the requirements of
this chapter, other applicable state laws, and any local ordinances adopted under this chapter which were in effect at the
time of preliminary plat approval, it shall suitably inscribe
and execute its written approval on the face of the plat. The
original of said final plat shall be filed for record with the
county auditor. One reproducible copy shall be furnished to
the city, town or county engineer. One paper copy shall be
filed with the county assessor. Paper copies shall be provided
to such other agencies as may be required by ordinance. Any
lots in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of seven
years from the date of filing. A subdivision shall be governed
by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes,
ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval
under RCW 58.17.150 (1) and (3) for a period of seven years
after final plat approval unless the legislative body finds that
a change in conditions creates a serious threat to the public
health or safety in the subdivision. [2010 c 79 § 2; 1981 c 293
§ 10; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 17.]
Expiration date—2010 c 79: See note following RCW 58.17.140.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
58.17.170