2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.43.093 Health carrier coverage of emergency
medical services—Requirements—Conditions. (1) When
conducting a review of the necessity and appropriateness of
emergency services or making a benefit determination for
emergency services:
(a) A health carrier shall cover emergency services necessary to screen and stabilize a covered person if a prudent
layperson acting reasonably would have believed that an
emergency medical condition existed. In addition, a health
carrier shall not require prior authorization of such services
provided prior to the point of stabilization if a prudent layperson acting reasonably would have believed that an emergency medical condition existed. With respect to care
48.43.093
(2010 Ed.)
Insurance Reform
obtained from a nonparticipating hospital emergency department, a health carrier shall cover emergency services necessary to screen and stabilize a covered person if a prudent layperson would have reasonably believed that use of a participating hospital emergency department would result in a delay
that would worsen the emergency, or if a provision of federal,
state, or local law requires the use of a specific provider or
facility. In addition, a health carrier shall not require prior
authorization of such services provided prior to the point of
stabilization if a prudent layperson acting reasonably would
have believed that an emergency medical condition existed
and that use of a participating hospital emergency department
would result in a delay that would worsen the emergency.
(b) If an authorized representative of a health carrier
authorizes coverage of emergency services, the health carrier
shall not subsequently retract its authorization after the emergency services have been provided, or reduce payment for an
item or service furnished in reliance on approval, unless the
approval was based on a material misrepresentation about the
covered person’s health condition made by the provider of
emergency services.
(c) Coverage of emergency services may be subject to
applicable copayments, coinsurance, and deductibles, and a
health carrier may impose reasonable differential cost-sharing arrangements for emergency services rendered by nonparticipating providers, if such differential between costsharing amounts applied to emergency services rendered by
participating provider versus nonparticipating provider does
not exceed fifty dollars. Differential cost sharing for emergency services may not be applied when a covered person
presents to a nonparticipating hospital emergency department
rather than a participating hospital emergency department
when the health carrier requires preauthorization for
postevaluation or poststabilization emergency services if:
(i) Due to circumstances beyond the covered person’s
control, the covered person was unable to go to a participating hospital emergency department in a timely fashion without serious impairment to the covered person’s health; or
(ii) A prudent layperson possessing an average knowledge of health and medicine would have reasonably believed
that he or she would be unable to go to a participating hospital
emergency department in a timely fashion without serious
impairment to the covered person’s health.
(d) If a health carrier requires preauthorization for
postevaluation or poststabilization services, the health carrier
shall provide access to an authorized representative twentyfour hours a day, seven days a week, to facilitate review. In
order for postevaluation or poststabilization services to be
covered by the health carrier, the provider or facility must
make a documented good faith effort to contact the covered
person’s health carrier within thirty minutes of stabilization,
if the covered person needs to be stabilized. The health carrier’s authorized representative is required to respond to a
telephone request for preauthorization from a provider or
facility within thirty minutes. Failure of the health carrier to
respond within thirty minutes constitutes authorization for
the provision of immediately required medically necessary
postevaluation and poststabilization services, unless the
health carrier documents that it made a good faith effort but
was unable to reach the provider or facility within thirty minutes after receiving the request.
(2010 Ed.)
48.43.105
(e) A health carrier shall immediately arrange for an
alternative plan of treatment for the covered person if a nonparticipating emergency provider and health plan cannot
reach an agreement on which services are necessary beyond
those immediately necessary to stabilize the covered person
consistent with state and federal laws.
(2) Nothing in this section is to be construed as prohibiting the health carrier from requiring notification within the
time frame specified in the contract for inpatient admission or
as soon thereafter as medically possible but no less than
twenty-four hours. Nothing in this section is to be construed
as preventing the health carrier from reserving the right to
require transfer of a hospitalized covered person upon stabilization. Follow-up care that is a direct result of the emergency
must be obtained in accordance with the health plan’s usual
terms and conditions of coverage. All other terms and conditions of coverage may be applied to emergency services.
[1997 c 231 § 301.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov