2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.24.060 Sale, delivery of revenue obligations. (1)
Such utility revenue obligations shall be sold and delivered in
such manner, at such rate or rates of interest and for such
price or prices and at such time or times as the commission
shall deem for the best interests of the district. The commission may, if it deem it to the best interest of the district, provide in any contract for the construction or acquisition of the
public utility, or the additions or betterments thereto or extensions thereof, that payment therefor shall be made only in
such revenue obligations at the par value thereof.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, such
obligations may be issued and sold in accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW. [1983 c 167 § 150; 1970 ex.s. c 56 § 78;
1969 ex.s. c 232 § 83; 1959 c 218 § 7; 1941 c 182 § 4; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 11611-4.]
54.24.060
Effective date—Purpose—1970 ex.s. c 56: See notes following RCW
39.44.030.
54.24.050
[Title 54 RCW—page 28]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov