2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.375 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Payment of rent into court registry—
Writ of restitution—Notice. (1) The procedures and remedies provided by this section are optional and in addition to
* * *
alleged due in the notice is not owed based upon a legal or
equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy.
(3) A defendant must comply with subsection (2) of this
section on or before the deadline date specified in the notice,
which must not precede the deadline for responding to the
eviction summons and complaint for unlawful detainer. If
the notice is served with the eviction summons and complaint, then the deadline for complying with the notice and
the deadline for responding to the eviction summons and
complaint must be the same date.
(4) Failure of the defendant to comply with this section
shall be grounds for the immediate issuance of a writ of restitution without further notice to the defendant and without
bond directing the sheriff to deliver possession of the premises to the plaintiff. Issuance of a writ of restitution under
this section shall not affect the defendant’s right to schedule
a hearing on the merits. If the defendant fails to comply with
this section and a writ of restitution is issued, the defendant
may seek a hearing on the merits and an immediate stay of the
writ of restitution. To obtain a stay of the writ of restitution,
the defendant must make an offer of proof to the court that the
plaintiff is not entitled to possession of the property based on
a legal or equitable defense arising out of the tenancy. The
court shall only grant the stay upon such prior notice as the
court deems appropriate to the plaintiff’s attorney, or to the
plaintiff if there is no attorney. The court may grant the stay
on such conditions as the court deems appropriate. The court
may set a show cause hearing as soon as possible, but no later
than seven days from the date the stay is sought or the date
the defendant moves the court for a show cause hearing. If
the court concludes at the show cause hearing that the writ of
restitution should not have been issued because of any legal
or equitable defense to the eviction, then the writ of restitution must be quashed and the defendant must be restored to
possession.
(5) The defendant shall deliver written notice that the
rent has been paid into the court registry or deliver a copy of
the sworn statement referred to in subsection (2) of this section to the plaintiff by any of the following methods:
* * *