2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.110 Court appeal—Taking the appeal. Within
thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or
petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person,
or within thirty days after the final decision and order of the
board upon such appeal has been communicated to such
worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within
thirty days after the appeal is denied as herein provided, such
worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by
the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior
court. If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person
fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in
this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board
to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final.
In cases involving injured workers, an appeal to the
superior court shall be to the superior court of the county of
residence of the worker or beneficiary, as shown by the
department’s records, or to the superior court of the county
wherein the injury occurred or where neither the county of
residence nor the county wherein the injury occurred are in
the state of Washington then the appeal may be directed to
the superior court for Thurston county. In all other cases the
appeal shall be to the superior court of Thurston county. Such
appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court
a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or
personally, on the director and on the board. If the case is one
involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of appeal shall
also be served by mail, or personally, on such self-insurer.
The department shall, in all cases not involving a self-insurer,
within twenty days after the receipt of such notice of appeal,
serve and file its notice of appearance and such appeal shall
thereupon be deemed at issue. If the case is one involving a
self-insurer, such self-insurer shall, within twenty days after
receipt of such notice of appeal, serve and file its notice of
appearance and such appeal shall thereupon be deemed to be
at issue. In such cases the department may appear and take
part in any proceedings. The board shall serve upon the
appealing party, the director, the self-insurer if the case
involves a self-insurer, and any other party appearing at the
board’s proceeding, and file with the clerk of the court before
trial, a certified copy of the board’s official record which
shall include the notice of appeal and other pleadings, testimony and exhibits, and the board’s decision and order, which
shall become the record in such case. No bond shall be
required on appeals to the superior court or on review by the
supreme court or the court of appeals, except that an appeal
by the employer from a decision and order of the board under
*RCW 51.48.070, shall be ineffectual unless, within five
days following the service of notice thereof, a bond, with
surety satisfactory to the court, shall be filed, conditioned to
perform the judgment of the court. Except in the case last
named an appeal shall not be a stay: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That whenever the board has made any decision and
order reversing an order of the supervisor of industrial insurance on questions of law or mandatory administrative actions
of the director, the department shall have the right of appeal
to the superior court. [1988 c 202 § 49; 1982 c 109 § 6; 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 80; 1973 c 40 § 1. Prior: 1972 ex.s. c 50 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 43 § 36; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 24; 1971 c 81 § 122;
1961 c 23 § 51.52.110; prior: 1957 c 70 § 61; 1951 c 225 §
51.52.110
[Title 51 RCW—page 88]
14; prior: 1949 c 219 § 6, part; 1943 c 280 § 1, part; 1931 c
90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 6, part; 1927 c 310 § 8, part; 1911
c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697, part.]
Rules of court: Cf. Title 8 RAP, RAP 18.22.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 51.48.070 was repealed by 1996 c 60 § 2.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov