2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.120 Certain powers and duties of commission.
The commission shall have the functions, powers, and duties:
(1) To appoint an executive director and chief examiner,
and such investigators, examiners, clerks, and other employees and agents as it may deem necessary, fix their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe
their duties.
(2) To obtain upon request and utilize the services of all
governmental departments and agencies.
(3) To adopt, amend, and rescind suitable rules to carry
out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and practices of the commission in connection therewith.
(4) To receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon
complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this chapter.
(5) To issue such publications and results of investigations and research as in its judgment will tend to promote
good will and minimize or eliminate discrimination because
of sex, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin,
marital status, age, honorably discharged veteran or military
status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by
a person with a disability.
(6) To make such technical studies as are appropriate to
effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter and to
publish and distribute the reports of such studies.
(7) To cooperate and act jointly or by division of labor
with the United States or other states, with other Washington
state agencies, commissions, and other government entities,
and with political subdivisions of the state of Washington and
their respective human rights agencies to carry out the purposes of this chapter. However, the powers which may be
exercised by the commission under this subsection permit
investigations and complaint dispositions only if the investigations are designed to reveal, or the complaint deals only
with, allegations which, if proven, would constitute unfair
practices under this chapter. The commission may perform
such services for these agencies and be reimbursed therefor.
(8) To foster good relations between minority and majority population groups of the state through seminars, conferences, educational programs, and other intergroup relations
activities. [2007 c 187 § 5; 2006 c 4 § 5; 1997 c 271 § 4.
Prior: 1993 c 510 § 6; 1993 c 69 § 4; 1985 c 185 § 10; 1973
1st ex.s. c 214 § 4; 1973 c 141 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 81 § 1; 1957
c 37 § 7; 1955 c 270 § 8; prior: 1949 c 183 § 6, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7614-25, part.]
49.60.120
Human rights commission to investigate unlawful use of refueling services
for individuals with disabilities: RCW 49.60.360.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov