2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.12.090 Intrastate and interstate commerce. The
provisions of this title shall apply to employers and workers
(other than railways and their workers) engaged in intrastate
and also in interstate or foreign commerce, for whom a rule of
liability or method of compensation now exists under or may
hereafter be established by the congress of the United States,
only to the extent that the payroll of such workers may and
shall be clearly separable and distinguishable from the payroll of workers engaged in interstate or foreign commerce:
PROVIDED, That as to workers whose payroll is not so
clearly separable and distinguishable the employer shall in all
cases be liable in damages for injuries to the same extent and
under the same circumstances as is specified in the case of
railroads in the first proviso of RCW 51.12.080: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this title shall be construed to exclude goods or materials and/or workers brought
into this state for the purpose of engaging in work. [1983 c
170 § 1; 1982 c 63 § 16; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 20; 1972 ex.s. c
43 § 10; 1961 c 23 § 51.12.090. Prior: 1959 c 308 § 10; 1919
c 67 § 3; RRS § 7695.]
51.12.090
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov