2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.130 Local districts—Procedure—Financing.
The commission shall by resolution establish the method of
procedure in all matters relating to local utility districts. A
public utility district may determine by resolution what work
shall be done or improvements made at the expense, in whole
or in part, of the property specially benefited thereby; and
adopt and provide the manner, machinery and proceedings in
any way relating to the making and collecting of assessments
therefor in pursuance thereof. Except as herein otherwise provided or as may hereafter be set forth by resolution, all matters and proceedings relating to the local utility district, the
levying and collection of assessments, the issuance and
redemption of local improvement warrants and bonds, and
the enforcement of local assessment liens hereunder, shall be
governed, as nearly as may be, by the laws relating to local
improvements for cities and towns: PROVIDED, That no
protest against a local utility district improvement shall be
received after twelve o’clock noon of the day set for hearing.
Such bonds and warrants may be in any form, including
bearer bonds or bearer warrants, or registered warrants or
registered bonds as provided in RCW 39.46.030. Such bonds
and warrants may also be issued and sold in accordance with
chapter 39.46 RCW.
The commission may determine to finance the project by
bonds or warrants secured by assessments against the property within the local utility district: Or it may finance the
project by revenue bonds, in which case no bonds or warrants
shall be issued by the local utility district, but assessments
54.16.130
(2010 Ed.)
54.16.145
shall be levied upon the taxable property therein on the basis
of special benefits up to, but not exceeding the total cost of
the improvement and in such cases the entire principal and
interest of such assessments shall be paid into a revenue bond
fund of the district, to be used for the sole purpose of the payment of revenue bonds. [1983 c 167 § 145; 1955 c 390 § 14.
Prior: 1951 c 209 § 2; 1945 c 143 § 1(l), part; 1931 c 1 § 6(l),
part; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(l), part.]
Local improvement
first-class cities: Chapters 35.43 through 35.56 RCW.
guaranty fund: RCW 54.24.200 through 54.24.260.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
54.16.140