2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
52.14.100 Meetings—Powers and duties of board.
All meetings of the board of fire commissioners shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 42.30 RCW and a majority
constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business. All
records of the board shall be open to inspection in accordance
with chapter 42.56 RCW. The board has the power and duty
to adopt a seal of the district, to manage and conduct the business affairs of the district, to make and execute all necessary
contracts, to employ any necessary services, and to adopt reasonable rules to govern the district and to perform its functions, and generally to perform all such acts as may be necessary to carry out the objects of the creation of the district.
[2005 c 274 § 326; 1984 c 230 § 37; 1939 c 34 § 32; RRS §