2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.12.170 Penalty. Except as otherwise provided in
RCW 49.12.390 or 49.12.410, any employer employing any
person for whom a minimum wage or standards, conditions,
and hours of labor have been specified, at less than said minimum wage, or under standards, or conditions of labor or at
hours of labor prohibited by the rules and regulations of the
director; or violating any other of the provisions of chapter
16, Laws of 1973 2nd ex. sess., shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor, and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more
than one thousand dollars. [1994 c 164 § 21; 1991 c 303 § 6;
1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 16; 1913 c 174 § 17; RRS § 7636.]
49.12.170
Witnesses protected—Penalty: RCW 49.12.130.