2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.01.402 Alaskan Way viaduct replacement
project—Deep bore tunnel option—Funding, accountability, and responsibility. (1) The legislature finds that the
* * *
Way viaduct is a matter of urgency for the safety of Washington’s traveling public and the needs of the transportation system in central Puget Sound. The state route number 99 Alaskan Way viaduct is susceptible to damage, closure, or catastrophic failure from earthquakes and tsunamis.
Additionally, the viaduct serves as a vital route for freight
and passenger vehicles through downtown Seattle.
Since 2001, the department has undertaken an extensive
evaluation of multiple options to replace the Alaskan Way
viaduct, including an initial evaluation of seventy-six conceptual alternatives and a more detailed analysis of five alternatives in 2004. In addition to a substantial technical review,
the department has also undertaken considerable public outreach, which included consultation with a stakeholder advisory committee that met sixteen times over a thirteen-month
period.
Therefore, it is the conclusion of the legislature that time
is of the essence, and that Washington state cannot wait for a
disaster to make it fully appreciate the urgency of the need to
replace this vulnerable structure. The state shall take the necessary steps to expedite the environmental review and design
processes to replace the Alaskan Way viaduct with a deep
bore tunnel under First Avenue from the vicinity of the sports
stadiums in Seattle to Aurora Avenue north of the Battery
Street tunnel. The tunnel must include four general purpose
lanes in a stacked formation.
(2) The state route number 99 Alaskan Way viaduct
replacement project finance plan must include state funding
not to exceed two billion four hundred million dollars and
must also include no more than four hundred million dollars
in toll revenue. These funds must be used solely to build a
replacement tunnel, as described in subsection (1) of this sec47.01.402
[Title 47 RCW—page 10]
tion, and to remove the existing state route number 99 Alaskan Way viaduct. All costs associated with city utility relocations for state work as described in this section must be
borne by the city of Seattle and provided in a manner that
meets project construction schedule requirements as determined by the department. State funding is not authorized for
any utility relocation costs, or for central seawall or waterfront promenade improvements.
(3) The department shall provide updated cost estimates
for construction of the bored tunnel and also for the full Alaskan Way viaduct replacement project to the legislature and
governor by January 1, 2010. The department must also consult with independent tunnel engineering experts to review
the estimates and risk assumptions. The department shall not
enter into a design-build contract for construction of the
bored tunnel until the report in this section has been submitted.
(4) Any contract the department enters into related to
construction of the deep bored tunnel must include incentives
and penalties to encourage on-time completion of the project
and to minimize the potential for cost overruns.
(5) It is important that the public and policymakers have
accurate and timely access to information related to the Alaskan Way viaduct replacement project as it proceeds to, and
during, construction of all aspects of the project, specifically
including but not limited to information regarding costs,
schedules, contracts, project status, and neighborhood
impacts. Therefore it is the intent of the legislature that the
state, city, and county departments of transportation establish
a single source of accountability for integration, coordination, tracking, and information of all requisite components of
the replacement project, which must include, at minimum:
(a) A master schedule of all subprojects included in the
full replacement project or program; and
(b) A single point of contact for the public, media, stakeholders, and other interested parties.
(6)(a) The city and county departments of transportation
shall be responsible for the cost, delivery, and associated
risks of the project components for which each department is
responsible, as outlined in the January 13, 2009, letter of
agreement signed by the governor, city, and county.
(b) The state’s contribution shall not exceed two billion
four hundred million dollars. If costs exceed two billion four
hundred million dollars, no more than four hundred million
[dollars] of the additional costs shall be financed with toll
revenue. Any costs in excess of two billion eight hundred
million dollars shall be borne by property owners in the Seattle area who benefit from replacement of the existing viaduct
with the deep bore tunnel.
(7) Compression brakes may be used by authorized
motor vehicles in the deep bore tunnel in a manner consistent
with the requirements of RCW 46.37.395. [2009 c 458 § 1.]
Alaskan Way viaduct replacement project—Deep bore tunnel
option—Traffic and revenue study—2009 c 458: "The department of
transportation must prepare a traffic and revenue study for a state route number 99 deep bore tunnel for the purpose of determining the facility’s potential
* * *