2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.28.020 Tax imposed—Rates—Additional tax
imposed. (1) There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every district a tax for the act or privilege of
engaging within this state in the business of operating works,
plants or facilities for the generation, distribution and sale of
electric energy. With respect to each such district, except
with respect to thermal electric generating facilities taxed
under RCW 54.28.025, such tax shall be the sum of the following amounts: (a) Two percent of the gross revenues
derived by the district from the sale of all electric energy
which it distributes to consumers who are served by a distribution system owned by the district; (b) five percent of the
first four mills per kilowatt-hour of wholesale value of selfgenerated energy distributed to consumers by a district; (c)
five percent of the first four mills per kilowatt-hour of revenue obtained by the district from the sale of self-generated
energy for resale.
(2) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable under
subsection (1) of this section. [1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 8; 1982
54.28.020
[Title 54 RCW—page 32]
1st ex.s. c 35 § 18; 1977 ex.s. c 366 § 2; 1959 c 274 § 2; 1957
c 278 § 2. Prior: 1949 c 227 § 1(a); 1947 c 259 § 1(a); 1941
c 245 § 2(a); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11616-2(a).]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov