2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.11.080 "Surety insurance" defined. "Surety insurance" includes:
(1) Credit insurance as defined in subdivision (9) of
RCW 48.11.070.
(2) Bail bond insurance.
(3) Fidelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing
the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private
trust.
(4) Guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other
than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing
bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship.
(5) Indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, financial or
moneyed corporations or associations against loss resulting
from any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities,
evidence of debts, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or
other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals
and articles made therefrom, jewelry, watches, necklaces,
bracelets, gems, precious and semiprecious stones, including
48.11.080
[Title 48 RCW—page 49]
48.11.100
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
any loss while the same are being transported in armored
motor vehicles, or by messenger, but not including any other
risks of transportation or navigation; also against loss or damage to such an insured’s premises, or to his or her furnishings,
fixtures, equipment, safes and vaults therein, caused by burglary, robbery, theft, vandalism or malicious mischief, or any
attempt thereat. [2009 c 549 § 7051; 1967 c 150 § 8; 1947 c
79 § .11.08; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.11.08.]