2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.410 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Judgment—Execution. If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the case
be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in favor of
the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment shall be
entered for the restitution of the premises; and if the proceeding be for unlawful detainer after neglect or failure to perform
any condition or covenant of a lease or agreement under
which the property is held, or after default in the payment of
rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the
lease, agreement, or tenancy. The jury, or the court, if the
proceedings be tried without a jury, shall also assess the damages arising out of the tenancy occasioned to the plaintiff by
any forcible entry, or by any forcible or unlawful detainer,
alleged in the complaint and proved on the trial, and, if the
alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of
rent, find the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall
be rendered against the defendant guilty of the forcible entry,
forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer for the amount of damages thus assessed and for the rent, if any, found due, and the
court may award statutory costs and reasonable attorney’s
fees. When the proceeding is for an unlawful detainer after
default in the payment of rent, and the lease or agreement
under which the rent is payable has not by its terms expired,
execution upon the judgment shall not be issued until the
expiration of five days after the entry of the judgment, within
which time the tenant or any subtenant, or any mortgagee of
the term, or other party interested in the continuance of the
tenancy, may pay into court for the landlord the amount of the
judgment and costs, and thereupon the judgment shall be satisfied and the tenant restored to his or her tenancy; but if payment, as herein provided, be not made within five days the
judgment may be enforced for its full amount and for the possession of the premises. In all other cases the judgment may
be enforced immediately. If writ of restitution shall have
been executed prior to judgment no further writ or execution
for the premises shall be required. [2010 c 8 § 19033; 1973
1st ex.s. c 207 § 42.]
59.18.410