2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.171 Foreclosure—Parties. The lien provided by
this chapter, for which claims of lien have been recorded,
may be foreclosed and enforced by a civil action in the court
having jurisdiction in the manner prescribed for the judicial
foreclosure of a mortgage. The court shall have the power to
order the sale of the property. In any action brought to foreclose a lien, the owner shall be joined as a party. The interest
in the real property of any person who, prior to the commencement of the action, has a recorded interest in the property, or any part thereof, shall not be foreclosed or affected
unless they are joined as a party.
A person shall not begin an action to foreclose a lien
upon any property while a prior action begun to foreclose
another lien on the same property is pending, but if not made
a party plaintiff or defendant to the prior action, he or she
may apply to the court to be joined as a party thereto, and his
or her lien may be foreclosed in the same action. The filing of
such application shall toll the running of the period of limitation established by RCW 60.04.141 until disposition of the
application or other time set by the court. The court shall
grant the application for joinder unless to do so would create
60.04.171
[Title 60 RCW—page 7]
60.04.181
Title 60 RCW: Liens
an undue delay or cause hardship which cannot be cured by
the imposition of costs or other conditions as the court deems
just. If a lien foreclosure action is filed during the pendency
of another such action, the court may, on its own motion or
the motion of any party, consolidate actions upon such terms
and conditions as the court deems just, unless to do so would
create an undue delay or cause hardship which cannot be
cured by the imposition of costs or other conditions. If consolidation of actions is not permissible under this section, the
lien foreclosure action filed during the pendency of another
such action shall not be dismissed if the filing was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, or
irregularity. An action to foreclose a lien shall not be dismissed at the instance of a plaintiff therein to the prejudice of
another party to the suit who claims a lien. [1992 c 126 § 11;
1991 c 281 § 17.]