2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.52.050 Rebates of wages—False records—Penalty. Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any
employer, whether said employer be in private business or an
elected public official, who
(1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate
of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to
such employee; or
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower
wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; or
(3) Shall wilfully make or cause another to make any
false entry in any employer’s books or records purporting to
show the payment of more wages to an employee than such
employee received; or
(4) Being an employer or a person charged with the duty
of keeping any employer’s books or records shall wilfully fail
or cause another to fail to show openly and clearly in due
course in such employer’s books and records any rebate of or
deduction from any employee’s wages; or
(5) Shall wilfully receive or accept from any employee
any false receipt for wages;
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [2010 c 8 § 12055;
1941 c 72 § 1; 1939 c 195 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7612-21.]
49.52.050
available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to
such violations. [2010 c 8 § 12056; 1939 c 195 § 3; RRS §
7612-23.]