2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.099 Vocational rehabilitation pilot program—
Vocational plans. (Expires June 30, 2013.) (1)(a) The legislature intends to create improved vocational outcomes for
Washington state injured workers and employers through
legislative and regulatory change under a pilot program for
the period of January 1, 2008, through June 30, 2013. This
pilot vocational system is intended to allow opportunities for
eligible workers to participate in meaningful retraining in
high-demand occupations, improve successful return to work
and achieve positive outcomes for workers, reduce the incidence of repeat vocational services, increase accountability
and responsibility, and improve cost predictability. To facilitate the study and evaluation of the results of the proposed
changes, the department shall establish the temporary funding of certain state fund vocational costs through the medical
aid account to ensure the appropriate assessments to employers for the costs of their claims for vocational services in
accordance with RCW 51.32.0991.
(b) An independent review and study of the effects of the
pilot program shall be conducted to determine whether it has
achieved the appropriate outcomes at reasonable cost to the
system. The review shall include, at a minimum, a report on
the department’s performance with regard to the provision of
vocational services, the skills acquired by workers who
receive retraining services, the types of training programs
approved, whether the workers are employed, at what jobs
and wages after completion of the training program and at
various times subsequent to their claim closure, the number
and demographics of workers who choose the option provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section, and their employment and earnings status at various times subsequent to claim
closure. The department may adopt rules, in collaboration
with the subcommittee created under (c)(iii) of this subsection, to further define the scope and elements of the required
study. Reports of the independent researcher are due on
December 1, 2010, December 1, 2011, and December 1,
2012.
(c) In implementing the pilot program, the department
shall:
(i) Establish a vocational initiative project that includes
participation by the department as a partner with WorkSource, the established state system that administers the federal workforce investment act of 1998. As a partner, the
department shall place vocational professional full-time
employees at pilot WorkSource locations; refer some workers for vocational services to these vocational professionals;
and work with employers in work source pilot areas to market
the benefits of on-the-job training programs and with community colleges to reserve slots in high employer demand
programs of study as defined in RCW 28B.50.030. These onthe-job training programs and community college slots may
be considered by both department and private sector vocational professionals for vocational plan development. The
51.32.099
(2010 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
* * *
fifteen-day period, the employer may still provide, and the
worker may accept, any valid return-to-work offer. The
worker’s acceptance of such an offer shall result in the termination of vocational plan development or implementation
services and temporary total disability compensation effective the day the employment begins.
(3)(a) All vocational plans must contain an accountability agreement signed by the worker detailing expectations
regarding progress, attendance, and other factors influencing
successful participation in the plan. Failure to abide by the
agreed expectations shall result in suspension of vocational
benefits pursuant to RCW 51.32.110.
(b) Any formal education included as part of the vocational plan must be for an accredited or licensed program or
other program approved by the department. The department
shall develop rules that provide criteria for the approval of
nonaccredited or unlicensed programs.
(c) The vocational plan for an individual worker must be
completed and submitted to the department within ninety
days of the day the worker commences vocational plan development. The department may extend the ninety days for
good cause. Criteria for good cause shall be provided in rule.
The frequency and reasons for good cause extensions shall be
reported to the subcommittee created under subsection
(1)(c)(iii) of this section.
(d) Costs for the vocational plan may include books,
tuition, fees, supplies, equipment, child or dependent care,
training fees for on-the-job training, the cost of furnishing
tools and other equipment necessary for self-employment or
reemployment, and other necessary expenses in an amount
not to exceed twelve thousand dollars. This amount shall be
adjusted effective July 1 of each year for vocational plans or
retraining benefits available under subsection (4)(b) of this
section approved on or after this date but before June 30 of
the next year based on the average percentage change in
tuition for the next fall quarter for all Washington state community colleges.
(e) The duration of the vocational plan shall not exceed
two years from the date the plan is implemented. The worker
shall receive temporary total disability compensation under
RCW 51.32.090 and the cost of transportation while he or she
is actively and successfully participating in a vocational plan.
(f) If the worker is required to reside away from his or
her customary residence, the reasonable cost of board and
lodging shall also be paid.
(4) Vocational plan development services shall be completed within ninety days of commencing. During vocational
plan development the worker shall, with the assistance of a
vocational professional, participate in vocational counseling
and occupational exploration to include, but not be limited to,
identifying possible job goals, training needs, resources, and
expenses, consistent with the worker’s physical and mental
* * *