2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.44.050 Benefits payable, terms and conditions—
"Academic year" defined. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (1) through (4) of this section, benefits based on
* * *
and wages from institutions where there is a reasonable assurance of returning to work following a customary nonwork period. Therefore, it is the intent
of the legislature to restrict hours worked and wages earned as required by
federal law.
Customary nonwork periods for educational institutions include:
(1) The period between two successive academic years;
(2) The period between two successive academic terms within an academic year;
(3) A similar period between two regular but not successive terms
within an academic year; or
(4) An established and customary vacation period or holiday recess.
Restricted use of base year hours and wages from educational institutions shall occur only in the circumstances described in RCW 50.44.050 (as
amended by chapter 100, Laws of 2001) and in RCW 50.44.053, and as further defined in rules promulgated by the employment security department."
[2001 c 100 § 1.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2001 c 100: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2001 c 100
§ 3.]
Effective date—2001 c 100: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 19, 2001]." [2001 c 100 § 4.]
Intent—Findings—1998 c 233: "It is the intent of the legislature to
clarify requirements related to unemployment compensation for employees
at educational institutions.
The legislature finds that, unless clarified, Washington’s unemployment compensation law may be out of conformity with the federal unemployment tax act, which finding poses a significant economic risk to the
state’s private employers and to the administration of the state’s unemployment insurance system. It is the intent of the legislature, by the 1998, chapter
233 amendments to RCW 50.44.050 and 50.44.053, to bring Washington’s
unemployment compensation law into conformity with federal law in these
areas of concern.
The legislature finds that some instructional staff at the state’s educational institutions receive an appointment of employment for an indefinite
period while others may face circumstances that do not provide a reasonable
expectation of employment during an ensuing academic year or term.
Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that the employment security department continue to make determinations of educational employees’
eligibility for unemployment compensation for the period between academic
years or terms based on a finding of reasonable assurance that the employee
will have employment for the ensuing academic year or term and that the
determination in each employee’s case is made on an individual basis, consistent with federal guidelines. This determination must take into consideration contingencies that may exist in fact in an individual case. The 1998,
chapter 233 amendment to RCW 50.44.053 is not intended to change the
practice used by the employment security department when determining reasonable assurance. If, during fact-finding, there is a disagreement about
whether an individual has reasonable assurance, the educational institution
must provide documentation that reasonable assurance exists for that individual." [1998 c 233 § 1.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov