2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.24.090 Compromise or settlement less than benefits. (1) Any compromise or settlement of the third party
cause of action by the injured worker or beneficiary which
results in less than the entitlement under this title is void
unless made with the written approval of the department or
self-insurer: PROVIDED, That for the purposes of this chapter, "entitlement" means benefits and compensation paid and
estimated by the department to be paid in the future.
(2) If a compromise or settlement is void because of subsection (1) of this section, the department or self-insurer may
petition the court in which the action was filed for an order
assigning the cause of action to the department or selfinsurer. If an action has not been filed, the department or self51.24.090
[Title 51 RCW—page 34]
insurer may proceed as provided in chapter 7.24 RCW.
[1995 c 199 § 5; 1984 c 218 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 85 § 7.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov