2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.28.140 Hours of health care facility employees—
Mandatory overtime prohibited—Exceptions. (1) No
employee of a health care facility may be required to work
overtime. Attempts to compel or force employees to work
overtime are contrary to public policy, and any such requirement contained in a contract, agreement, or understanding is
void.
(2) The acceptance by any employee of overtime is
strictly voluntary, and the refusal of an employee to accept
such overtime work is not grounds for discrimination, dismissal, discharge, or any other penalty, threat of reports for
discipline, or employment decision adverse to the employee.
(3) This section does not apply to overtime work that
occurs:
(a) Because of any unforeseeable emergent circumstance;
(b) Because of prescheduled on-call time;
(c) When the employer documents that the employer has
used reasonable efforts to obtain staffing. An employer has
not used reasonable efforts if overtime work is used to fill
vacancies resulting from chronic staff shortages; or
(d) When an employee is required to work overtime to
complete a patient care procedure already in progress where
the absence of the employee could have an adverse effect on
the patient. [2002 c 112 § 3.]
Finding—2002 c 112: See note following RCW 49.28.130.
49.28.150