2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.170 Written approval of subdivision—Original
of final plat to be filed—Copies. (Effective December 31,
2014.) When the legislative body of the city, town or county
finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat approval
conforms to all terms of the preliminary plat approval, and
that said subdivision meets the requirements of this chapter,
other applicable state laws, and any local ordinances adopted
under this chapter which were in effect at the time of preliminary plat approval, it shall suitably inscribe and execute its
written approval on the face of the plat. The original of said
final plat shall be filed for record with the county auditor.
One reproducible copy shall be furnished to the city, town or
county engineer. One paper copy shall be filed with the
county assessor. Paper copies shall be provided to such other
agencies as may be required by ordinance. Any lots in a final
plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding
any change in zoning laws for a period of five years from the
date of filing. A subdivision shall be governed by the terms of
approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and
regulations in effect at the time of approval under RCW