2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.020 Construction of chapter—Election of other
remedies. The provisions of this chapter shall be construed
liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal
any of the provisions of any other law of this state relating to
discrimination because of race, color, creed, national origin,
sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, other than a law which
purports to require or permit doing any act which is an unfair
practice under this chapter. Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person to institute
any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon
an alleged violation of his or her civil rights. This chapter
shall not be construed to endorse any specific belief, practice,
behavior, or orientation. Inclusion of sexual orientation in
49.60.020
[Title 49 RCW—page 72]
this chapter shall not be construed to modify or supersede
state law relating to marriage. [2007 c 187 § 2; 2006 c 4 § 2;
1993 c 510 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 2; 1973 c 141 § 2; 1957
c 37 § 2; 1949 c 183 § 12; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-30.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
49.60.030