2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.18.010 Availability—Rules—Coverage period.
(1) The department shall offer a retrospective rating plan to
insure the workers’ compensation obligations of employers
and groups of employers. The plan is to be made available to
any employer or group of employers who:
(a) Voluntarily elects to participate in the plan; and
(b) Meets the requirements of this chapter and rules
adopted by the department under subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The retrospective rating plan shall be consistent with
recognized insurance principles and shall be administered
according to rules adopted by the department. Rules adopted
under this section shall encourage broad participation by
51.18.010
Rules—2005 c 422: "The department of labor and industries may adopt
rules to implement this act." [2005 c 422 § 3.]
Effective date—2005 c 422: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2005]." [2005 c 422 § 4.]