2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.060 Employer—General safety standard—
Compliance. Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place
of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing
or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees: PROVIDED, That no citation or order assessing a penalty shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority
of this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe
or unhealthful condition of employment at the work place;
and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders
promulgated under this chapter. [2010 c 8 § 12007; 1973 c
80 § 6.]
49.17.060