2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.250 Hearing of complaint by administrative
law judge—Limitation of relief—Penalties—Order—
Arbitration. (1) In case of failure to reach an agreement for
the elimination of such unfair practice, and upon the entry of
findings to that effect, the entire file, including the complaint
and any and all findings made, shall be certified to the chairperson of the commission. The chairperson of the commission shall thereupon request the appointment of an administrative law judge under Title 34 RCW to hear the complaint
and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the
commission a written notice, together with a copy of the
complaint, as the same may have been amended, requiring
the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a
hearing before the administrative law judge, at a time and
place to be specified in such notice.
(2) The place of any such hearing may be the office of
the commission or another place designated by it. The case
in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing
by counsel for the commission: PROVIDED, That the complainant may retain independent counsel and submit testimony and be fully heard. No member or employee of the
49.60.250
(2010 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
commission who previously made the investigation or caused
the notice to be issued shall participate in the hearing except
as a witness, nor shall the member or employee participate in
the deliberations of the administrative law judge in such case.
Any endeavors or negotiations for conciliation shall not be
received in evidence.
(3) The respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint and appear at the hearing in person or otherwise, with
or without counsel, and submit testimony and be fully heard.
The respondent has the right to cross-examine the complainant.
(4) The administrative law judge conducting any hearing
may permit reasonable amendment to any complaint or
answer. Testimony taken at the hearing shall be under oath
and recorded.
(5) If, upon all the evidence, the administrative law judge
finds that the respondent has engaged in any unfair practice,
the administrative law judge shall state findings of fact and
shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be
served on such respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such unfair practice and to take
such affirmative action, including, (but not limited to) hiring,
reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or without
back pay, an admission or restoration to full membership
rights in any respondent organization, or to take such other
action as, in the judgment of the administrative law judge,
will effectuate the purposes of this chapter, including action
that could be ordered by a court, except that damages for
humiliation and mental suffering shall not exceed twenty
thousand dollars, and including a requirement for report of
the matter on compliance. Relief available for violations of
RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.224 shall be limited to the
relief specified in RCW 49.60.225.
(6) If a determination is made that retaliatory action, as
defined in RCW 42.40.050, has been taken against a whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, the administrative law
judge may, in addition to any other remedy, require restoration of benefits, back pay, and any increases in compensation
that would have occurred, with interest; impose a civil penalty upon the retaliator of up to five thousand dollars; and
issue an order to the state employer to suspend the retaliator
for up to thirty days without pay. At a minimum, the administrative law judge shall require that a letter of reprimand be
placed in the retaliator’s personnel file. No agency shall
issue any nondisclosure order or policy, execute any nondisclosure agreement, or spend any funds requiring information
that is public under the public records act, chapter 42.56
RCW, be kept confidential; except that nothing in this section
shall affect any state or federal law requiring information be
kept confidential. All penalties recovered shall be paid into
the state treasury and credited to the general fund.
(7) The final order of the administrative law judge shall
include a notice to the parties of the right to obtain judicial
review of the order by appeal in accordance with the provisions of RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598, and that such
appeal must be served and filed within thirty days after the
service of the order on the parties.
(8) If, upon all the evidence, the administrative law judge
finds that the respondent has not engaged in any alleged
unfair practice, the administrative law judge shall state find(2010 Ed.)
49.60.260
ings of fact and shall similarly issue and file an order dismissing the complaint.
(9) An order dismissing a complaint may include an
award of reasonable attorneys’ fees in favor of the respondent
if the administrative law judge concludes that the complaint
was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.
(10) The commission shall establish rules of practice to
govern, expedite, and effectuate the foregoing procedure.
(11) Instead of filing with the commission, a complainant may pursue arbitration conducted by the American arbitration association or another arbitrator mutually agreed by
the parties, with the cost of arbitration shared equally by the
complainant and the respondent. [2008 c 266 § 8. Prior:
1993 c 510 § 23; 1993 c 69 § 14; 1992 c 118 § 5; 1989 c 175
§ 115; 1985 c 185 § 23; 1983 c 293 § 1; 1981 c 259 § 2; 1957
c 37 § 18; 1955 c 270 § 17; prior: 1949 c 183 § 8, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 7614-27, part.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 266: See note following RCW 42.40.020.
Application—Severability—2008 c 266: See RCW 42.40.910 and
42.40.901.
Assignment of administrative law judge for human rights commission proceedings: RCW 34.12.037.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov