2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.352. Nothing in this subsection (8) shall authorize the
termination of tenancy and eviction of the victim of a physical assault or the victim of the use or threatened use of a firearm or other deadly weapon;
(9) Not engage in any gang-related activity at the premises, as defined in RCW 59.18.030, or allow another to
engage in such activity at the premises, that renders people in
at least two or more dwelling units or residences insecure in
life or the use of property or that injures or endangers the
safety or health of people in at least two or more dwelling
units or residences. In determining whether a tenant is
engaged in gang-related activity, a court should consider the
totality of the circumstances, including factors such as
whether there have been a significant number of complaints
to the landlord about the tenant’s activities at the property,
damages done by the tenant to the property, including the
property of other tenants or neighbors, harassment or threats
made by the tenant to other tenants or neighbors that have
been reported to law enforcement agencies, any police incident reports involving the tenant, and the tenant’s criminal
history; and
(10) Upon termination and vacation, restore the premises
to their initial condition except for reasonable wear and tear
or conditions caused by failure of the landlord to comply with
his or her obligations under this chapter: PROVIDED, That
the tenant shall not be charged for normal cleaning if he or
she has paid a nonrefundable cleaning fee. [1998 c 276 § 2;
1992 c 38 § 2; 1991 c 154 § 3; 1988 c 150 § 2; 1983 c 264 §
3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 13.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 48.48.140 was recodified as RCW 43.44.110
pursuant to 2006 c 25 § 13.
Intent—Effective date—1992 c 38: See notes following RCW
59.18.352.
Legislative findings—1988 c 150: "The legislature finds that the illegal use, sale, and manufacture of drugs and other drug-related activities is a
statewide problem. Innocent persons, especially children, who come into
contact with illegal drug-related activity within their own neighborhoods are
seriously and adversely affected. Rental property is damaged and devalued
by drug activities. The legislature further finds that a rapid and efficient
response is necessary to: (1) Lessen the occurrence of drug-related enterprises; (2) reduce the drug use and trafficking problems within this state; and
(3) reduce the damage caused to persons and property by drug activity. The
legislature finds that it is beneficial to rental property owners and to the public to permit landlords to quickly and efficiently evict persons who engage in
drug-related activities at rented premises." [1988 c 150 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 59 RCW—page 17]
59.18.140
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant