2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.04.355 Wages, remuneration—Average annual
wage—Average weekly wage—Average annual wage for
contributions purposes. (1) For computations made before
January 1, 2007, the employment security department shall
compute, on or before the fifteenth day of June of each year,
an "average annual wage", an "average weekly wage", and an
"average annual wage for contributions purposes" from information for the specified preceding calendar years including
corrections thereof reported within three months after the
close of the final year of the specified years by all employers
as defined in RCW 50.04.080.
(a) The "average annual wage" is the quotient derived by
dividing the total remuneration reported by all employers for
50.04.355
(2010 Ed.)
Temporary Total Disability
the preceding calendar year by the average number of workers reported for all months of the preceding calendar year and
if the result is not a multiple of one dollar, rounding the result
to the next lower multiple of one dollar.
(b) The "average weekly wage" is the quotient derived
by dividing the "average annual wage" obtained under (a) of
this subsection by fifty-two and if the result is not a multiple
of one dollar, rounding the result to the next lower multiple of
one dollar.
(c) The "average annual wage for contributions purposes" is the quotient derived by dividing by three the total
remuneration reported by all employers subject to contributions for the preceding three consecutive calendar years and
dividing this amount by the average number of workers
reported for all months of these three years by these same
employers and if the result is not a multiple of one dollar,
rounding the result to the next lower multiple of one dollar.
(2) For computations made on or after January 1, 2007,
the employment security department shall compute, on or
before the fifteenth day of June of each year, an "average
annual wage," an "average weekly wage," and an "average
annual wage for contributions purposes" from information
for the preceding calendar year including corrections thereof
reported within three months after the close of that year by all
employers as defined in RCW 50.04.080.
(a) The "average annual wage" is the quotient derived by
dividing the total remuneration reported by all employers by
the average number of workers reported for all months and if
the result is not a multiple of one dollar, rounding the result to
the next lower multiple of one dollar.
(b) The "average weekly wage" is the quotient derived
by dividing the "average annual wage" obtained under (a) of
this subsection by fifty-two and if the result is not a multiple
of one dollar, rounding the result to the next lower multiple of
one dollar.
(c) The "average annual wage for contributions purposes" is the quotient derived by dividing the total remuneration reported by all employers subject to contributions by the
average number of workers reported for all months by these
same employers and if the result is not a multiple of one dollar, rounding the result to the next lower multiple of one dollar. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 15; 2000 c 2 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 33 §
2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 228 § 1; 1973 c 73 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 6.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—2000 c 2: "If any part of this act
is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2000 c 2 s
17.]
Severability—2000 c 2: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2000 c 2 § 18.]
Effective date—2000 c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 7, 2000]." [2000 c 2 § 19.]
(2010 Ed.)
50.06.020
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following
RCW 50.22.150.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov