2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.02.065 Confidentiality of documents, materials, or
other information—Public disclosure. (1) Documents,
materials, or other information as described in either subsection (5) or (6), or both, of this section are confidential by law
and privileged, are not subject to public disclosure under
chapter 42.56 RCW, and are not subject to subpoena directed
to the commissioner or any person who received documents,
materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the commissioner. The commissioner is authorized to
use such documents, materials, or other information in the
furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part
of the commissioner’s official duties. The confidentiality and
privilege created by this section and *RCW 42.56.400(9)
applies only to the commissioner, any person acting under the
authority of the commissioner, the national association of
insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries,
regulatory and law enforcement officials of other states and
nations, the federal government, and international authorities.
(2) Neither the commissioner nor any person who
received documents, materials, or other information while
acting under the authority of the commissioner is permitted
or required to testify in any private civil action concerning
any confidential and privileged documents, materials, or
information subject to subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The commissioner:
(a) May share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents,
materials, or information subject to subsection (1) of this section, with (i) the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and (ii) regulatory
and law enforcement officials of other states and nations, the
federal government, and international authorities, if the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, or other information;
(b) May receive documents, materials, or information,
including otherwise either confidential or privileged, or both,
* * *
privileged any document, material, or information received
that is either confidential or privileged, or both, under the
laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document,
material, or information; and
(c) May enter into agreements governing the sharing and
use of information consistent with this subsection.
48.02.065
(2010 Ed.)
48.02.065
(4) No waiver of an existing privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials, or information may
occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner under this
section or as a result of sharing as authorized in subsection
(3) of this section.
(5) Documents, materials, or information, which is either
confidential or privileged, or both, which has been provided
to the commissioner by (a) the national association of insurance commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, (b)
regulatory or law enforcement officials of other states and
nations, the federal government, or international authorities,
or (c) agencies of this state, is confidential and privileged
only if the documents, materials, or information is protected
from disclosure by the applicable laws of the jurisdiction that
is the source of the document, material, or information.
(6) Working papers, documents, materials, or information produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of a financial or market conduct examination, or in the course of financial analysis or market conduct desk audit, are not required to be
disclosed by the commissioner unless cited by the commissioner in connection with an agency action as defined in
RCW 34.05.010(3). The commissioner shall notify a party
that produced the documents, materials, or information five
business days before disclosure in connection with an agency
action. The notified party may seek injunctive relief in any
Washington state superior court to prevent disclosure of any
documents, materials, or information it believes is confidential or privileged. In civil actions between private parties or
in criminal actions, disclosure to the commissioner under this
section does not create any privilege or claim of confidentiality or waive any existing privilege or claim of confidentiality.
(7)(a) After receipt of a public disclosure request, the
commissioner shall disclose the documents, materials, or
information under subsection (6) of this section that relate to
a financial or market conduct examination undertaken as a
result of a proposed change of control of a nonprofit or
mutual health insurer governed in whole or in part by chapter
48.31B or 48.31C RCW.
* * *