2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.30.020 Anticompact law. (1) No person shall either
within or outside of this state enter into any contract, understanding or combination with any other person to do jointly
or severally any act or engage in any practice for the purpose
(a) controlling the rates to be charged for insuring any
risk or any class of risks in this state; or
(b) unfairly discriminating against any person in this
state by reason of his or her plan or method of transacting
insurance, or by reason of his or her affiliation or nonaffiliation with any insurance organization; or
(c) establishing or perpetuating any condition in this
state detrimental to free competition in the business of insurance or injurious to the insuring public.
(2) This section shall not apply relative to ocean marine
and foreign trade insurances.
(3) This section shall not be deemed to prohibit the doing
of things permitted to be done in accordance with the provisions of chapter 48.19 RCW of this code.
(4) Whenever the commissioner has knowledge of any
violation of this section he or she shall forthwith order the
offending person to discontinue such practice immediately or
show cause to the satisfaction of the commissioner why such
order should not be complied with. If the offender is an
insurer or a licensee under this code and fails to comply with
such order within thirty days after receipt thereof, the commissioner may forthwith revoke the offender’s certificate of
authority or licenses. [2009 c 549 § 7118; 1947 c 79 § .30.02;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.30.02.]
48.30.020