2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.060 Landlord—Duties. The landlord will at all
times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular:
(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with
any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative
body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of
the tenant;
(2) Maintain the roofs, floors, walls, chimneys, fireplaces, foundations, and all other structural components in
reasonably good repair so as to be usable and capable of
resisting any and all normal forces and loads to which they
may be subjected;
(3) Keep any shared or common areas reasonably clean,
sanitary, and safe from defects increasing the hazards of fire
or accident;
(4) Provide a reasonable program for the control of infestation by insects, rodents, and other pests at the initiation of
the tenancy and, except in the case of a single family residence, control infestation during tenancy except where such
infestation is caused by the tenant;
(5) Except where the condition is attributable to normal
wear and tear, make repairs and arrangements necessary to
put and keep the premises in as good condition as it by law or
rental agreement should have been, at the commencement of
the tenancy;
(6) Provide reasonably adequate locks and furnish keys
to the tenant;
(7) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, heating, and other
facilities and appliances supplied by him in reasonably good
working order;
(8) Maintain the dwelling unit in reasonably weathertight condition;
(9) Except in the case of a single family residence, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles in common areas
for the removal of ashes, rubbish, and garbage, incidental to
the occupancy and arrange for the reasonable and regular
removal of such waste;
59.18.060
[Title 59 RCW—page 10]
(10) Except where the building is not equipped for the
purpose, provide facilities adequate to supply heat and water
and hot water as reasonably required by the tenant;
(11)(a) Provide a written notice to all tenants disclosing
fire safety and protection information. The landlord or his or
her authorized agent must provide a written notice to the tenant that the dwelling unit is equipped with a smoke detection
device as required in *RCW 48.48.140. The notice shall
inform the tenant of the tenant’s responsibility to maintain
the smoke detection device in proper operating condition and
of penalties for failure to comply with the provisions of
*RCW 48.48.140(3). The notice must be signed by the landlord or the landlord’s authorized agent and tenant with copies
provided to both parties. Further, except with respect to a
single-family residence, the written notice must also disclose
the following:
(i) Whether the smoke detection device is hard-wired or
battery operated;
(ii) Whether the building has a fire sprinkler system;
* * *