2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.085 Rental of condemned or unlawful dwelling—Tenant’s remedies—Relocation assistance—Penalties. (1) If a governmental agency responsible for the
* * *
agency responsible for the enforcement of a building, housing, or other appropriate code first notifies the landlord of
conditions that violate applicable codes, statutes, ordinances,
or regulations to the time that relocation assistance payments
are paid to eligible tenants, or the conditions leading to the
notification are corrected, the landlord may not:
(i) Evict, harass, or intimidate tenants into vacating their
units for the purpose of avoiding or diminishing application
of this section;
(ii) Reduce services to any tenant; or
(iii) Materially increase or change the obligations of any
tenant, including but not limited to any rent increase.
(e) Displaced tenants shall be entitled to recover any
relocation assistance, prepaid deposits, and prepaid rent
required by (b) of this subsection. In addition, displaced tenants shall be entitled to recover any actual damages sustained
by them as a result of the condemnation, eviction, or displacement that exceed the amount of relocation assistance
that is payable. In any action brought by displaced tenants to
recover any payments or damages required or authorized by
this subsection (3)(e) or (c) of this subsection that are not paid
by the landlord or advanced by the city, town, county, or
municipal corporation, the displaced tenants shall also be
entitled to recover their costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(f) If, after sixty days from the date that the city, town,
county, or municipal corporation first advanced relocation
assistance funds to the displaced tenants, a landlord has failed
to repay the amount of relocation assistance advanced by the
city, town, county, or municipal corporation under (c) of this
subsection, then the city, town, county, or municipal corporation shall assess civil penalties in the amount of fifty dollars
per day for each tenant to whom the city, town, county, or
municipal corporation has advanced a relocation assistance
payment.
(g) In addition to the penalties set forth in (f) of this subsection, interest will accrue on the amount of relocation assistance paid by the city, town, county, or municipal corporation
for which the property owner has not reimbursed the city,
town, county, or municipal corporation. The rate of interest
shall be the maximum legal rate of interest permitted under
RCW 19.52.020, commencing thirty days after the date that
the city, town, county, or municipal corporation first
advanced relocation assistance funds to the displaced tenants.
(h) If the city, town, county, or municipal corporation
must initiate legal action in order to recover the amount of
relocation assistance payments that it has advanced to lowincome tenants, including any interest and penalties under (f)
and (g) of this subsection, the city, town, county, or municipal corporation shall be entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs
arising from its legal action.
* * *