2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.030 Water and irrigation works. A district may
construct, purchase, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to,
maintain, conduct, and operate water works and irrigation
plants and systems, within or without its limits, for the purpose of furnishing the district, and the inhabitants thereof,
and of the county in which the district is located, and any
other persons including public and private corporations
within or without the limits of the district or the county, with
an ample supply of water for all purposes, public and private,
including water power, domestic use, and irrigation, with full
54.16.030
[Title 54 RCW—page 13]
54.16.032
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
and exclusive authority to sell and regulate and control the
use, distribution, and price thereof. [1999 c 154 § 1; 1998 c
49 § 1; 1955 c 390 § 4. Prior: 1945 c 143 § 1(c); 1931 c 1 §
6(c); Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(c).]