2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.110 Approval or disapproval of subdivision
and dedication—Factors to be considered—Conditions
for approval—Finding—Release from damages. (1) The
city, town, or county legislative body shall inquire into the
public use and interest proposed to be served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication. It shall determine:
(a) If appropriate provisions are made for, but not limited to,
the public health, safety, and general welfare, for open
spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public
ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,
parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds, and shall consider all other relevant facts, including
sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walk58.17.110
[Title 58 RCW—page 12]
ing conditions for students who only walk to and from
school; and (b) whether the public interest will be served by
the subdivision and dedication.
(2) A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be
approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body
makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are
made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and
for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and
schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking
conditions for students who only walk to and from school;
and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. If it finds that the
proposed subdivision and dedication make such appropriate
provisions and that the public use and interest will be served,
then the legislative body shall approve the proposed subdivision and dedication. Dedication of land to any public body,
provision of public improvements to serve the subdivision,
and/or impact fees imposed under RCW 82.02.050 through
82.02.090 may be required as a condition of subdivision
approval. Dedications shall be clearly shown on the final plat.
No dedication, provision of public improvements, or impact
fees imposed under RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 shall
be allowed that constitutes an unconstitutional taking of private property. The legislative body shall not as a condition to
the approval of any subdivision require a release from damages to be procured from other property owners.
(3) If the preliminary plat includes a dedication of a public park with an area of less than two acres and the donor has
designated that the park be named in honor of a deceased
individual of good character, the city, town, or county legislative body must adopt the designated name. [1995 c 32 § 3;
1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 52; 1989 c 330 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 134 § 5;
1969 ex.s. c 271 § 11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov