2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.130 Bond in lieu of actual construction of
improvements prior to approval of final plat—Bond or
security to assure successful operation of improvements.
Local regulations shall provide that in lieu of the completion
of the actual construction of any required improvements prior
to the approval of a final plat, the city, town, or county legislative body may accept a bond, in an amount and with surety
58.17.130
(2010 Ed.)
Plats—Subdivisions—Dedications
and conditions satisfactory to it, or other secure method, providing for and securing to the municipality the actual construction and installation of such improvements within a
period specified by the city, town, or county legislative body
and expressed in the bonds. In addition, local regulations may
provide for methods of security, including the posting of a
bond securing to the municipality the successful operation of
improvements for an appropriate period of time up to two
years after final approval. The municipality is hereby granted
the power to enforce bonds authorized under this section by
all appropriate legal and equitable remedies. Such local regulations may provide that the improvements such as structures,
sewers, and water systems shall be designed and certified by
or under the supervision of a registered civil engineer prior to
the acceptance of such improvements. [1974 ex.s. c 134 § 7;
1969 ex.s. c 271 § 13.]