2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.300 Manufactured/mobile home communities—Notice of sale. (1) A landlord must provide a written
notice of sale of a manufactured/mobile home community by
certified mail or personal delivery to:
(a) Each tenant of the manufactured/mobile home community;
(b) The officers of any known qualified tenant organization;
(c) The office of manufactured housing;
(d) The local government within whose jurisdiction all or
part of the manufactured/mobile home community exists;
(e) The housing authority within whose jurisdiction all or
part of the manufactured/mobile home community exists; and
(f) The Washington state housing finance commission.
(2) A notice of sale must include:
(a) A statement that the landlord intends to sell the manufactured/mobile home community; and
(b) The contact information of the landlord or landlord’s
agent who is responsible for communicating with the qualified tenant organization or eligible organization regarding the
sale of the property. [2008 c 116 § 4.]
59.20.300
Findings—Intent—2008 c 116: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Manufactured/mobile home communities provide a significant
source of homeownership opportunities for Washington residents. However,
[Title 59 RCW—page 47]
59.20.305
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
the increasing closure and conversion of manufactured/mobile home communities to other uses, combined with increasing mobile home lot rents, low
vacancy rates in existing manufactured/mobile home communities, and the
extremely high cost of moving homes when manufactured/mobile home
communities close, increasingly make manufactured/mobile home community living insecure for manufactured/mobile home tenants.
(b) Many tenants who reside in manufactured/mobile home communities are low-income households and senior citizens and are, therefore, those
residents most in need of reasonable security in the siting of their manufactured/mobile homes because of the adverse impacts on the health, safety, and
welfare of tenants forced to move due to closure, change of use, or discontinuance of manufactured/mobile home communities.
(c) The preservation of manufactured/mobile home communities:
(i) Is a more economical alternative than providing new replacement
housing units for tenants who are displaced from closing manufactured/mobile home communities;
(ii) Is a strategy by which all local governments can meet the affordable
housing needs of their residents;
(iii) Is a strategy by which local governments planning under RCW
36.70A.040 may meet the housing element of their comprehensive plans as
it relates to the provision of housing affordable to all economic sectors; and
(iv) Should be a goal of all housing authorities and local governments.
(d) The loss of manufactured/mobile home communities should not
result in a net loss of affordable housing, thus compromising the ability of
local governments to meet the affordable housing needs of its residents and
the ability of these local governments planning under RCW 36.70A.040 to
meet affordable housing goals under chapter 36.70A RCW.
(e) The closure of manufactured/mobile home communities has serious
environmental, safety, and financial impacts, including:
(i) Homes that cannot be moved to other locations add to Washington’s
landfills;
(ii) Homes that are abandoned might attract crime; and
(iii) Vacant homes that will not be reoccupied need to be tested for
asbestos and lead, and these toxic materials need to be removed prior to demolition.
(f) The self-governance aspect of tenants owning manufactured/mobile
home communities results in a lesser usage of police resources as tenants
experience fewer societal conflicts when they own the real estate as well as
their homes.
(g) Housing authorities, by their creation and purpose, are the public
body corporate and politic of the city or county responsible for addressing
the availability of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations available to
persons of low income, senior citizens, and others.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature to encourage and facilitate the preservation of existing manufactured/mobile home communities in the event of
voluntary sales of manufactured/mobile home communities and, to the
extent necessary and possible, to involve manufactured/mobile home community tenants or an eligible organization representing the interests of tenants, such as a nonprofit organization, housing authority, or local government, in the preservation of manufactured/mobile home communities."
[2008 c 116 § 1.]
Severability—2008 c 116: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2008 c 116 § 8.]
59.20.305