2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.250 Reprisals or retaliatory actions by landlord—Presumptions—Rebuttal—Costs. Initiation by the
landlord of any action listed in RCW 59.18.240 within ninety
days after a good faith and lawful act by the tenant as enumerated in RCW 59.18.240, or within ninety days after any
inspection or proceeding of a governmental agency resulting
from such act, shall create a rebuttable presumption affecting
the burden of proof, that the action is a reprisal or retaliatory
action against the tenant: PROVIDED, That if at the time the
landlord gives notice of termination of tenancy pursuant to
chapter 59.12 RCW the tenant is in arrears in rent or in breach
of any other lease or rental obligation, there is a rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof that the landlord’s
action is neither a reprisal nor retaliatory action against the
tenant: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if the court finds that
the tenant made a complaint or report to a governmental
authority within ninety days after notice of a proposed
increase in rent or other action in good faith by the landlord,
there is a rebuttable presumption that the complaint or report
was not made in good faith: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
no presumption against the landlord shall arise under this section, with respect to an increase in rent, if the landlord, in a
notice to the tenant of increase in rent, specifies reasonable
grounds for said increase, which grounds may include a substantial increase in market value due to remedial action under
this chapter: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the presumption
of retaliation, with respect to an eviction, may be rebutted by
evidence that it is not practical to make necessary repairs
while the tenant remains in occupancy. In any action or eviction proceeding where the tenant prevails upon his or her
claim or defense that the landlord has violated this section,
the tenant shall be entitled to recover his or her costs of suit
or arbitration, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and
where the landlord prevails upon his or her claim he or she
shall be entitled to recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration, including a reasonable attorney’s fee: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That neither party may recover attorney’s fees to
the extent that their legal services are provided at no cost to
them. [2010 c 8 § 19026; 1983 c 264 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c
207 § 25.]
59.18.253