2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.160 Automatic service charges. (1) An
employer that imposes an automatic service charge related to
food, beverages, entertainment, or porterage provided to a
customer must disclose in an itemized receipt and in any
menu provided to the customer the percentage of the automatic service charge that is paid or is payable directly to the
employee or employees serving the customer.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Employee" means nonmanagerial, nonsupervisory
workers, including but not limited to servers, busers, banquet
attendant, banquet captains, bartenders, barbacks, and porters.
(b) "Employer" means employers as defined in RCW
49.46.010 that provide food, beverages, entertainment, or
porterage, including but not limited to restaurants, catering
houses, convention centers, and overnight accommodations.
(c) "Service charge" means a separately designated
amount collected by employers from customers that is for
services provided by employees, or is described in such a
way that customers might reasonably believe that the
amounts are for such services. Service charges include but
are not limited to charges designated on receipts as a "service
charge," "gratuity," "delivery charge," or "porterage charge."
Service charges are in addition to hourly wages paid or payable to the employee or employees serving the customer.
[2010 c 8 § 12046; 2007 c 390 § 1. Formerly RCW
19.48.130.]
49.46.160