2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.19.140 Rating organizations—Discrimination—
"Subscriber" defined. (1) Every rating organization operating in this state shall furnish its services without discrimination as between its subscribers.
(2) "Subscriber," for the purposes of this chapter and
where the context does not otherwise specify, means any
insurer which employs the services of a rating organization
for the purpose of making filings, whether or not the insurer
is a "member" of such rating organization.
(3) This chapter is not intended to and does not govern or
affect the "membership" relation as such between a rating
organization and insurers who are its "members." [1947 c 79
§ .19.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.14.]
48.19.140
(2010 Ed.)
[Title 48 RCW—page 123]
48.19.190
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(3) A license issued pursuant to this section shall remain
in effect for three years unless sooner suspended or revoked
by the commissioner. [2009 c 549 § 7084; 1947 c 79 §
.19.18; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.18.]
48.19.190