2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.070 Complaint—Summons. The plaintiff in his
or her complaint, which shall be in writing, must set forth the
facts on which he or she seeks to recover, and describe the
premises with reasonable certainty, and may set forth therein
any circumstances of fraud, force or violence, which may
have accompanied the forcible entry or forcible or unlawful
detainer, and claim damages therefor, or compensation for
the occupation of the premises, or both; in case the unlawful
detainer charged be after default in the payment of rent, the
complaint must state the amount of such rent. A summons
must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall not be less than seven nor more
than thirty days from the date of service, except in cases
where the publication of summons is necessary, in which
case the court or judge thereof may order that the summons
be made returnable at such time as may be deemed proper,
and the summons shall specify the return day so fixed. [2005
c 130 § 1; 1927 c 123 § 1; 1891 c 96 § 8; RRS § 817. Prior:
1890 p 75 § 7.]
59.12.070