2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.30.300 Unfair discrimination, generally. Notwithstanding any provision contained in Title 48 RCW to the contrary:
A person or entity engaged in the business of insurance
in this state may not refuse to issue any contract of insurance
or cancel or decline to renew such contract because of the
sex, marital status, or sexual orientation as defined in RCW
49.60.040, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
handicap of the insured or prospective insured. The amount
of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of
coverage may not be restricted, modified, excluded,
increased, or reduced on the basis of the sex, marital status, or
sexual orientation, or be restricted, modified, excluded, or
reduced on the basis of the presence of any sensory, mental,
or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.
This subsection does not prohibit fair discrimination on the
basis of sex, or marital status, or the presence of any sensory,
mental, or physical handicap when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated. [2006 c 4
48.30.300
(2010 Ed.)
48.30.340
§ 18; 2005 c 223 § 19; 1993 c 492 § 287; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 119 § 7.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov