2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.040 Chapter applies to rental agreements
regarding mobile home lots, cooperatives, or subdivisions—Applicability of and construction with provisions
of chapters 59.12 and 59.18 RCW. This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies, and obligations
arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a
tenant regarding a mobile home lot and including specified
amenities within the mobile home park, mobile home park
cooperative, or mobile home park subdivision, where the tenant has no ownership interest in the property or in the association which owns the property, whose uses are referred to as
a part of the rent structure paid by the tenant. All such rental
agreements shall be unenforceable to the extent of any conflict with any provision of this chapter. Chapter 59.12 RCW
shall be applicable only in implementation of the provisions
of this chapter and not as an alternative remedy to this chapter
which shall be exclusive where applicable: PROVIDED,
That the provision of RCW 59.12.090, 59.12.100, and
59.12.170 shall not apply to any rental agreement included
under the provisions of this chapter. RCW 59.18.055 and
59.20.040
(2010 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
59.18.370 through 59.18.410 shall be applicable to any action
of forcible entry or detainer or unlawful detainer arising from
a tenancy under the provisions of this chapter, except when a
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model or a tenancy in a mobile home lot is abandoned. Rentals of mobile
homes, manufactured homes, or park models themselves are
governed by the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act, chapter