2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.30.010 Unfair practices in general—Remedies
and penalties. (1) No person engaged in the business of
insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such
business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and pro48.30.010
(2010 Ed.)
48.30.015
hibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time
by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW,
define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the
commissioner to be unfair or deceptive after a review of all
comments received during the notice and comment rule-making period.
(3)(a) In defining other methods of competition and
other acts and practices in the conduct of such business to be
unfair or deceptive, and after reviewing all comments and
documents received during the notice and comment rulemaking period, the commissioner shall identify his or her reasons for defining the method of competition or other act or
practice in the conduct of insurance to be unfair or deceptive
and shall include a statement outlining these reasons as part
of the adopted rule.
(b) The commissioner shall include a detailed description of facts upon which he or she relied and of facts upon
which he or she failed to rely, in defining the method of competition or other act or practice in the conduct of insurance to
be unfair or deceptive, in the concise explanatory statement
prepared under RCW 34.05.325(6).
(c) Upon appeal the superior court shall review the findings of fact upon which the regulation is based de novo on the
record.
(4) No such regulation shall be made effective prior to
the expiration of thirty days after the date of the order by
which it is promulgated.
(5) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating any such regulation, the commissioner may
order such person to cease and desist therefrom. The commissioner shall deliver such order to such person direct or
mail it to the person by registered mail with return receipt
requested. If the person violates the order after expiration of
ten days after the cease and desist order has been received by
him or her, he or she may be fined by the commissioner a sum
not to exceed two hundred and fifty dollars for each violation
committed thereafter.
(6) If any such regulation is violated, the commissioner
may take such other or additional action as is permitted under
the insurance code for violation of a regulation.
(7) An insurer engaged in the business of insurance may
not unreasonably deny a claim for coverage or payment of
benefits to any first party claimant. "First party claimant" has
the same meaning as in RCW 48.30.015. [2007 c 498 § 2
(Referendum Measure No. 67, approved November 6, 2007);
1997 c 409 § 107; 1985 c 264 § 13; 1973 1st ex.s. c 152 § 6;
1965 ex.s. c 70 § 24; 1947 c 79 § .30.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.30.01.]
Short title—2007 c 498: See note following RCW 48.30.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov