2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.390 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Service—Defendant’s bond. (1) The sheriff shall, upon receiving the writ of
restitution, forthwith serve a copy thereof upon the defendant, his or her agent, or attorney, or a person in possession of
the premises, and shall not execute the same for three days
thereafter, and the defendant, or person in possession of the
premises within three days after the service of the writ of restitution may execute to the plaintiff a bond to be filed with
and approved by the clerk of the court in such sum as may be
fixed by the judge, with sufficient surety to be approved by
the clerk of the court, conditioned that they will pay to the
plaintiff such sum as the plaintiff may recover for the use and
occupation of the premises, or any rent found due, together
59.18.390
[Title 59 RCW—page 30]
with all damages the plaintiff may sustain by reason of the
defendant occupying or keeping possession of the premises,
together with all damages which the court theretofore has
awarded to the plaintiff as provided in this chapter, and also
all the costs of the action. The plaintiff, his or her agent or
attorneys, shall have notice of the time and place where the
court or judge thereof shall fix the amount of the defendant’s
bond, and shall have notice and a reasonable opportunity to
examine into the qualification and sufficiency of the sureties
upon the bond before the bond shall be approved by the clerk.
After the issuance of a writ of restitution, acceptance of a
payment by the landlord or plaintiff that only partially satisfies the judgment will not invalidate the writ unless pursuant
to a written agreement executed by both parties. The eviction
will not be postponed or stopped unless a copy of that written
agreement is provided to the sheriff. It is the responsibility of
the tenant or defendant to ensure a copy of the agreement is
provided to the sheriff. Upon receipt of the agreement the
sheriff will cease action unless ordered to do otherwise by the
court. The writ of restitution and the notice that accompanies
the writ of restitution required under RCW 59.18.312 shall
conspicuously state in bold face type, all capitals, not less
than twelve points information about partial payments as set
forth in subsection (2) of this section. If the writ of restitution
has been based upon a finding by the court that the tenant,
subtenant, sublessee, or a person residing at the rental premises has engaged in drug-related activity or has allowed any
other person to engage in drug-related activity at those premises with his or her knowledge or approval, neither the tenant, the defendant, nor a person in possession of the premises
shall be entitled to post a bond in order to retain possession of
the premises. The writ may be served by the sheriff, in the
event he or she shall be unable to find the defendant, an agent
or attorney, or a person in possession of the premises, by
affixing a copy of the writ in a conspicuous place upon the
premises: PROVIDED, That the sheriff shall not require any
bond for the service or execution of the writ. The sheriff shall
be immune from all civil liability for serving and enforcing
writs of restitution unless the sheriff is grossly negligent in
carrying out his or her duty.
(2) The notice accompanying a writ of restitution
required under RCW 59.18.312 shall be substantially similar
to the following:
IMPORTANT NOTICE - PARTIAL PAYMENTS
YOUR LANDLORD’S ACCEPTANCE OF A PARTIAL PAYMENT FROM YOU AFTER SERVICE OF
THIS WRIT OF RESTITUTION WILL NOT AUTOMATICALLY POSTPONE OR STOP YOUR EVICTION. IF YOU HAVE A WRITTEN AGREEMENT
WITH YOUR LANDLORD THAT THE EVICTION
WILL BE POSTPONED OR STOPPED, IT IS YOUR
RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE A COPY OF THE
AGREEMENT TO THE SHERIFF. THE SHERIFF
WILL NOT CEASE ACTION UNLESS YOU PROVIDE
A COPY OF THE AGREEMENT. AT THE DIRECTION OF THE COURT THE SHERIFF MAY TAKE
FURTHER ACTION.
[1997 c 255 § 1; 1989 c 342 § 11; 1988 c 150 § 3; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 207 § 40.]
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.