2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.112 Medical examination—Standards and criteria—Special examinations by chiropractors—Compensation guidelines and reporting criteria. (1) The department shall develop standards for the conduct of special medical examinations to determine permanent disabilities,
including, but not limited to:
(a) The qualifications of persons conducting the examinations;
(b) The criteria for conducting the examinations, including guidelines for the appropriate treatment of injured workers during the examination; and
(c) The content of examination reports.
(2) Within the appropriate scope of practice, chiropractors licensed under chapter 18.25 RCW may conduct special
medical examinations to determine permanent disabilities in
consultation with physicians licensed under chapter 18.57 or