2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.12.020 Nonallowable assets. In addition to assets
impliedly excluded under RCW 48.12.010, the following
expressly shall not be allowed as assets in any determination
of the financial condition of an insurer:
(1) Goodwill, except in accordance with regulations prescribed by the commissioner, trade names, agency plants and
other like intangible assets.
(2) Prepaid or deferred charges for expenses and commissions paid by the insurer.
(3) Advances to officers (other than policy loans or loans
made pursuant to RCW 48.07.130), whether secured or not,
48.12.020
(2010 Ed.)
48.12.030
and advances to employees, agents and other persons on personal security only.
(4) Stock of such insurer, owned by it, or any equity
therein or loans secured thereby, or any proportionate interest
in such stock through the ownership by such insurer of an
interest in another firm, corporation or business unit.
(5) Furniture, furnishings, fixtures, safes, equipment,
vehicles, library, stationery, literature, and supplies; except,
electronic and mechanical machines authorized by subsection (11) of RCW 48.12.010, or such personal property as the
insurer is permitted to hold pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (2) of RCW 48.13.160, or which is acquired through
foreclosure of chattel mortgages acquired pursuant to RCW
48.13.150, or which is reasonably necessary for the maintenance and operation of real estate lawfully acquired and held
by the insurer other than real estate used by it for home office,
branch office, and similar purposes.
(6) The amount, if any, by which the aggregate book
value of investments as carried in the ledger assets of the
insurer exceeds the aggregate value thereof as determined
under this code. [1982 c 218 § 1; 1963 c 195 § 12; 1947 c 79
§ .12.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.12.02.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov