2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.08.012 Fluoridation of water authorized. A water
district by a majority vote of its board of commissioners may
fluoridate the water supply system of the water district. The
commissioners may cause the proposition of fluoridation of
the water supply to be submitted to the electors of the water
district at any general election or special election to be called
for the purpose of voting on the proposition. The proposition
must be approved by a majority of the electors voting on the
proposition to become effective. [1988 c 11 § 2.]
57.08.012
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov