2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.22.040 Underinsured motor vehicle coverage
where liability insurer is insolvent—Extent of coverage—
Rights of insurer upon making payment. (1) The term
"underinsured motor vehicles" with reference to coverage
offered under any insurance policy regulated under this chapter shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle where the
liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with
respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits
specified therein because of insolvency.
(2) An insurer’s insolvency protection shall be applicable only to accidents occurring during a policy period in
which its insured’s underinsured motorist coverage is in
effect where the liability insurer of the tort-feasor becomes
insolvent within three years after such an accident. Nothing
herein contained shall be construed to prevent any insurer
from affording insolvency protection under terms and conditions more favorable to its insureds than is provided hereunder.
(3) In the event of payment to an insured under the coverage required by this chapter and subject to the terms and
conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of
any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any
rights of recovery of such insured against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury, death, or
property damage for which such payment is made, including
the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent
insurer. Whenever an insurer shall make payment under the
coverage required by this section and which payment is occasioned by an insolvency, such insurer’s right of recovery or
reimbursement shall not include any rights against the
insured of said insolvent insurer for any amounts which
48.22.040
(2010 Ed.)
Casualty Insurance
would have been paid by the insolvent insurer. Such paying
insurer shall have the right to proceed directly against the
insolvent insurer or its receiver, and in pursuance of such
right such paying insurer shall possess any rights which the
insured of the insolvent company might otherwise have had,
if the insured of the insolvent insurer had personally made the
payment. [1983 c 182 § 2; 1980 c 117 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 95 §
3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov