2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.081 Frivolous claim—Procedure. (1) Any
owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien
under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or
lien claimant who believes the claim of lien to be frivolous
and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may
apply by motion to the superior court for the county where
the property, or some part thereof is located, for an order
directing the lien claimant to appear before the court at a time
60.04.081
(2010 Ed.)
60.04.091
no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days following the
date of service of the application and order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any he or she has, why the relief
requested should not be granted. The motion shall state the
grounds upon which relief is asked, and shall be supported by
the affidavit of the applicant or his or her attorney setting
forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion
is based.
(2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant
fails to appear at the time and place noted the lien shall be
released, with prejudice, and that the lien claimant shall be
ordered to pay the costs requested by the applicant including
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) If no action to foreclose the lien claim has been filed,
the clerk of the court shall assign a cause number to the application and obtain from the applicant a filing fee pursuant to