2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.400 Discrimination, preferential treatment
prohibited. (1) The state shall not discriminate against, or
grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the
basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the
operation of public employment, public education, or public
contracting.
(2) This section applies only to action taken after
December 3, 1998.
(3) This section does not affect any law or governmental
action that does not discriminate against, or grant preferential
treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex,
color, ethnicity, or national origin.
(4) This section does not affect any otherwise lawful
classification that:
(a) Is based on sex and is necessary for sexual privacy or
medical or psychological treatment; or
(b) Is necessary for undercover law enforcement or for
film, video, audio, or theatrical casting; or
(c) Provides for separate athletic teams for each sex.
(5) This section does not invalidate any court order or
consent decree that is in force as of December 3, 1998.
(6) This section does not prohibit action that must be
taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, if ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to
the state.
(7) For the purposes of this section, "state" includes, but
is not necessarily limited to, the state itself, any city, county,
public college or university, community college, school district, special district, or other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality of or within the state.
(8) The remedies available for violations of this section
shall be the same, regardless of the injured party’s race, sex,
color, ethnicity, or national origin, as are otherwise available
for violations of Washington antidiscrimination law.
(9) This section shall be self-executing. If any part or
parts of this section are found to be in conflict with federal
law, the United States Constitution, or the Washington state
Constitution, the section shall be implemented to the maximum extent that federal law, the United States Constitution,
and the Washington state Constitution permit. Any provision
held invalid shall be severable from the remaining portions of
this section. [1999 c 3 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 200,
approved November 3, 1998).]
Findings—Declarations—2009 c 467: "The legislature finds and
declares:
On June 23, 1972, President Richard Nixon signed into law Title IX of
the Education Amendments of 1972 to the 1964 Civil Rights Act. This landmark legislation provides that: "No person in the United States shall, on the
basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance...." Title IX has expanded opportunities for males as well as females in educational programs and activities,
including ensuring access to athletic opportunities for girls and women in
educational institutions and to male and female staff to coaching and athletics administrative positions in educational institutions. The dramatic
increases in participation rates at both the high school and college levels
since Title IX was passed show that when doors are opened to women and
girls, they will participate.
Further, ensuring equality in the state of Washington, the legislature
passed an amendment to the state Constitution, ratified by the voters in
November 1972, providing "Equality of rights and responsibilities under the
law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex." In 1975, Washington
continued to be at the forefront of this issue by adopting legislation that
established our own statutory version of the federal Title IX law that prohibited "inequality in the educational opportunities afforded women and girls at
all levels of the public schools in Washington state."
Athletic opportunities provide innumerable benefits to participants,
including greater academic success, better physical and psychological
health, responsible social behaviors, and enhanced interpersonal skills. Athletic scholarships make it possible for some young people to attend college.
The Washington state legislature, recognizing the importance of full participation in athletics, has passed numerous bills directed at achieving equity
and eliminating discrimination in intercollegiate athletics in the state’s institutions of higher education.
Despite advances in educational settings and efforts by some local
agencies to expand opportunities in community athletics programs, discrimination still exists that limits these opportunities. It is the intent of the legislature to expand and support equal participation in athletics programs, and
provide all sports programs equal access to facilities administered by cities,
towns, counties, metropolitan park districts, park and recreation service
areas, or park and recreation districts.
Nothing in this act is intended to affect the holding in the Washington
state supreme court’s ruling in Darrin v. Gould, 85 Wn.2d 859, 540 P.2d 882
(1975) and its progeny that held it is not acceptable to discriminate in contact
sports on the basis of sex." [2009 c 467 § 1.]