2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.19.040 Sole source contracts. (1) Sole source contracts shall be filed with the commission and made available
for public inspection prior to the proposed starting date of the
contract. Documented justification for sole source contracts
shall be provided to the commission when the contract is
filed. For sole source contracts of fifty thousand dollars or
more, documented justification shall include evidence that
the port attempted to identify potential consultants.
(2) The commission shall ensure that the costs, fees, or
rates negotiated in filed sole source contracts of fifty thousand dollars or more are reasonable. [2008 c 130 § 9.]
53.19.040