2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.040 Enforcement of wage claims—Issuance of
subpoenas—Compliance. (1) The department of labor and
industries may:
(a) Upon obtaining information indicating an employer
may be committing a violation under chapters 39.12, 49.46,
and 49.48 RCW, conduct investigations to ensure compliance
with chapters 39.12, 49.46, and 49.48 RCW;
(b) Order the payment of all wages owed the workers
and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums
determined owed; and
49.48.040
[Title 49 RCW—page 62]