2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.050 Death benefits. (1) Where death results from
the injury the expenses of burial not to exceed two hundred
percent of the average monthly wage in the state as defined in
RCW 51.08.018 shall be paid.
(2)(a) Where death results from the injury, a surviving
spouse of a deceased worker eligible for benefits under this
title shall receive monthly for life or until remarriage payments according to the following schedule:
(i) If there are no children of the deceased worker, sixty
percent of the wages of the deceased worker;
(ii) If there is one child of the deceased worker and in the
legal custody of such spouse, sixty-two percent of the wages
of the deceased worker;
(iii) If there are two children of the deceased worker and
in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-four percent of the
wages of the deceased worker;
(iv) If there are three children of the deceased worker and
in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-six percent of the
wages of the deceased worker;
(v) If there are four children of the deceased worker and
in the legal custody of such spouse, sixty-eight percent of the
wages of the deceased worker; or
(vi) If there are five or more children of the deceased
worker and in the legal custody of such spouse, seventy percent of the wages of the deceased worker.
(b) Where the surviving spouse does not have legal custody of any child or children of the deceased worker or where
after the death of the worker legal custody of such child or
children passes from such surviving spouse to another, any
payment on account of such child or children not in the legal
custody of the surviving spouse shall be made to the person
or persons having legal custody of such child or children.
The amount of such payments shall be five percent of the
monthly benefits payable as a result of the worker’s death for
each such child but such payments shall not exceed twentyfive percent. Such payments on account of such child or children shall be subtracted from the amount to which such surviving spouse would have been entitled had such surviving
spouse had legal custody of all of the children and the surviving spouse shall receive the remainder after such payments
on account of such child or children have been subtracted.
Such payments on account of a child or children not in the
legal custody of such surviving spouse shall be apportioned
equally among such children.
(c) Payments to the surviving spouse of the deceased
worker shall cease at the end of the month in which remarriage occurs: PROVIDED, That a monthly payment shall be
made to the child or children of the deceased worker from the
month following such remarriage in a sum equal to five percent of the wages of the deceased worker for one child and a
sum equal to five percent for each additional child up to a
maximum of five such children. Payments to such child or
children shall be apportioned equally among such children.
Such sum shall be in place of any payments theretofore made
for the benefit of or on account of any such child or children.
* * *
occurrence of the injury, but the total payment to all dependents in any case shall not exceed the lesser of sixty-five percent of the wages of the deceased worker at the time of his or
her death or the applicable percentage of the average monthly
wage in the state as defined in RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER
PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993
June 30, 1994
June 30, 1995
June 30, 1996
105%
110%
115%
120%
If any dependent is under the age of eighteen years at the
time of the occurrence of the injury, the payment to such
dependent shall cease when such dependent reaches the age
of eighteen years except such payments shall continue until
the dependent reaches age twenty-three while permanently
enrolled at a full time course in an accredited school. The
payment to any dependent shall cease if and when, under the
same circumstances, the necessity creating the dependency
would have ceased if the injury had not happened.
(6) For claims filed prior to July 1, 1986, if the injured
worker dies during the period of permanent total disability,
whatever the cause of death, leaving a surviving spouse, or
child, or children, the surviving spouse or child or children
shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury as
provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section. Upon
remarriage or death of such surviving spouse, the payments
to such child or children shall be made as provided in subsection (2) of this section when the surviving spouse of a
deceased worker remarries.
(7) For claims filed on or after July 1, 1986, every
worker who becomes eligible for permanent total disability
benefits shall elect an option as provided in RCW 51.32.067.
[2010 c 261 § 3; 2007 c 284 § 1; 1995 c 199 § 6; 1993 c 521
§ 1; 1991 c 88 § 2; 1988 c 161 § 2; 1986 c 58 § 3; 1982 c 63
§ 18; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 42; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 45 § 2; 1975
1st ex.s. c 179 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 96; 1972 ex.s. c 43
§ 19; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 1; 1961 c 274 §
1; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.050. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 30; 1951 c 115
§ 1; prior: 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1941 c
209 § 1; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136
§ 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148
§ 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Effective date—2007 c 284: "This act takes effect July 1, 2008." [2007
c 284 § 4.]
Legislative intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 179: "The legislative intent of
chapter 179, Laws of 1975 1st ex. sess. (2nd SSB No. 2241) was in part to
offer surviving spouses of eligible workmen two options upon remarriage;
such options to be available to any otherwise eligible surviving spouse
regardless of the date of death of the injured workman. Accordingly this
1976 amendatory act is required to clarify that intent." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
45 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount