2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.04.070 When two or more petitions filed. Whenever two or more petitions for the formation of a district shall
be filed as provided in this chapter, the petition describing the
greater area shall supersede all others and an election shall
first be held thereunder, and no lesser district shall ever be
created within the limits in whole or in part of any district,
except as provided in RCW 36.94.420. [1996 c 230 § 207;
1985 c 141 § 6; 1981 c 45 § 9; 1929 c 114 § 4; RRS § 11582.
Cf. 1913 c 161 § 4.]
57.04.070
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov