2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.32.060 Powers and duties of the association. (1)
The association shall:
(a)(i) For other than covered claims involving the longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act, be obligated to
the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the order of
liquidation and arising within thirty days after the order of
liquidation, or before the policy expiration date if less than
thirty days after the order of liquidation, or before the insured
replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if he or
she does so within thirty days of the order of liquidation, but
such an obligation includes only that amount of each covered
claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less
than three hundred thousand dollars. In no event shall the
association be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an
amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which
the claim arises.
(ii) For covered claims involving longshore and harbor
workers’ compensation act insurance, be obligated to the
extent of covered claims for insolvencies occurring after
April 20, 2005. This obligation is for the statutory obligations established under the longshore and harbor workers’
compensation act. However, the insured employer shall
reimburse the association for any deductibles that are owed
as part of the insured’s obligations.
(b) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation
on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights,
duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
insurer had not become insolvent.
(c)(i) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among
the three accounts enumerated in RCW 48.32.040 separately,
and assess member insurers separately for each account
amounts necessary to pay the obligations of the association
under (a) of this subsection subsequent to an insolvency, the
expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, the cost of examinations under RCW 48.32.110, and
other expenses authorized by this chapter. Except as provided for in this subsection for member insurers who write
longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act insurance,
the assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member
insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment on the
kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar year
preceding the assessment on the kinds of insurance in the
48.32.060
(2010 Ed.)
48.32.060
account. Each member insurer shall be notified of the assessment not later than thirty days before it is due. No member
insurer may be assessed in any year on any account an
amount greater than two percent of that member insurer’s net
direct written premiums for the calendar year preceding the
assessment on the kinds of insurance in the account. If the
maximum assessment, together with the other assets of the
association in any account, does not provide in any one year
in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary
* * *
of the net direct written premium for the calendar year preceding the assessment on this kind of insurance. Insurer
assessments subsequent to an insolvency shall continue until
a fund is established that the association deems sufficient to
meet all claim and loan obligations of the fund, provided that
the net fund balance may not at any time exceed four percent
of the aggregate net direct premium for the calendar year preceding the assessment on all insurers authorized to write this
kind of insurance; and
(C) If any insurer fails to provide its net direct written
premium data in an accurate and timely manner upon request
by the association, the association may, at its discretion, substitute that insurer’s direct written premiums for workers’
compensation reported or reportable in its statutory annual
statement page fourteen data for the state of Washington.
[Title 48 RCW—page 243]
48.32.070
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(d) Investigate claims brought against the association
and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the
extent of the association’s obligation and deny all other
claims.
(e) Notify such persons as the commissioner directs
under RCW 48.32.080(2)(a).
(f) Handle claims through its employees or through one
or more insurers or other persons designated as servicing
facilities. Designation of a servicing facility is subject to the
approval of the commissioner, but such designation may be
declined by a member insurer.
(g) Reimburse each servicing facility for obligations of
the association paid by the facility and for expenses incurred
by the facility while handling claims on behalf of the association and shall pay the other expenses of the association
authorized by this chapter.
(2) The association may:
(a) Appear in, defend, and appeal any action on a claim
brought against the association.
(b) Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to
handle claims and perform other duties of the association.
(c) Borrow funds necessary to effect the purposes of this
chapter in accord with the plan of operation. If such a loan is
related to the account for longshore and harbor workers’
compensation act insurance, the association may seek such a
loan from the Washington longshore and harbor workers’
compensation act insurance assigned risk plan under RCW
48.22.070 or from other interested parties.
(d) Sue or be sued.
(e) Negotiate and become a party to such contracts as are
necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
(f) Perform such other acts as are necessary or proper to
effectuate the purpose of this chapter.
(g) Refund to the member insurers in proportion to the
contribution of each member insurer to that account that
amount by which the assets of the account exceed the liabilities, if, at the end of any calendar year, the board of directors
finds that the assets of the association in any account exceed
the liabilities of that account as estimated by the board of
* * *