2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.44.010 Blacklisting—Penalty. Every person in this
state who shall wilfully and maliciously, send or deliver, or
make or cause to be made, for the purpose of being delivered
or sent or part with the possession of any paper, letter or writing, with or without name signed thereto, or signed with a fictitious name, or with any letter, mark or other designation, or
publish or cause to be published any statement for the purpose of preventing any other person from obtaining employment in this state or elsewhere, and every person who shall
wilfully and maliciously "blacklist" or cause to be "blacklisted" any person or persons, by writing, printing or publishing, or causing the same to be done, the name, or mark, or
designation representing the name of any person in any
paper, pamphlet, circular or book, together with any statement concerning persons so named, or publish or cause to be
published that any person is a member of any secret organization, for the purpose of preventing such person from securing
employment, or who shall wilfully and maliciously make or
issue any statement or paper that will tend to influence or
prejudice the mind of any employer against the person of
such person seeking employment, or any person who shall do
any of the things mentioned in this section for the purpose of
causing the discharge of any person employed by any railroad or other company, corporation, individual or individuals, shall, on conviction thereof, be adjudged guilty of misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than ninety days nor more
than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. [1899
c 23 § 1; RRS § 7599.]
Interference with or discharge from employment of member of organized
militia: RCW 38.40.040, 38.40.050.
49.44.020