2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.140 Strikes, work stoppages, and lockouts prohibited. (1) It is unlawful for any ferry system employee or
any employee organization, directly or indirectly, to induce,
instigate, encourage, authorize, ratify, or participate in a
strike or work stoppage against the ferry system.
(2) It is unlawful for the employer to authorize, consent
to, or condone a strike or work stoppage; or to conduct a lockout; or to pay or agree to pay any ferry system employee for
any day in which the employee participates in a strike or
work stoppage; or to pay or agree to pay any increase in compensation or benefits to any ferry system employee in
response to or as a result of any strike or work stoppage or
any act that violates subsection (1) of this section. It is
47.64.140
(2010 Ed.)
Marine Employees—Public Employment Relations
unlawful for any official, director, or representative of the
ferry system to authorize, ratify, or participate in any violation of this subsection. Nothing in this subsection prevents
new or renewed bargaining and agreement within the scope
of negotiations as defined by this chapter, at any time. No
collective bargaining agreement provision regarding suspension or modification of any court-ordered penalty provided in
this section is binding on the courts.
(3) In the event of any violation or imminently threatened violation of subsection (1) or (2) of this section, any citizen domiciled within the jurisdictional boundaries of the
state may petition the superior court for Thurston county for
an injunction restraining the violation or imminently threatened violation. Rules of civil procedure regarding injunctions apply to the action. However, the court shall grant a
temporary injunction if it appears to the court that a violation
has occurred or is imminently threatened; the plaintiff need
not show that the violation or threatened violation would
greatly or irreparably injure him or her; and no bond may be
required of the plaintiff unless the court determines that a
bond is necessary in the public interest. Failure to comply
with any temporary or permanent injunction granted under
this section is a contempt of court as provided in chapter 7.21
RCW. The court may impose a penalty of up to ten thousand
dollars for an employee organization or the ferry system, for
each day during which the failure to comply continues. The
sanctions for a ferry employee found to be in contempt shall
be as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW. An individual or an
employee organization which makes an active good faith
effort to comply fully with the injunction shall not be deemed
to be in contempt.
(4) The right of ferry system employees to engage in
strike or work slowdown or stoppage is not granted and nothing in this chapter may be construed to grant such a right.
(5) Each of the remedies and penalties provided by this
section is separate and several, and is in addition to any other
legal or equitable remedy or penalty.
(6) In addition to the remedies and penalties provided by
this section the successful litigant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in the litigation.
(7) Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 88.04
RCW and chapter 88.08 RCW, the department of transportation shall adopt rules allowing vessels, as defined in RCW
88.04.015, as well as other watercraft, to engage in emergency passenger service on the waters of Puget Sound in the
event ferry employees engage in a work slowdown or stoppage. Such emergency rules shall allow emergency passenger service on the waters of Puget Sound within seventy-two
hours following a work slowdown or stoppage. Such rules
that are adopted shall give due consideration to the needs and
the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state of
Washington. [2006 c 164 § 5; 1989 c 373 § 25; 1983 c 15 §
5.]
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov