2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.180 Sale, lease, disposition of properties, equipment, and materials—Procedure—Acquisition, operation
of sewage system by districts in certain counties. (1) A
district may sell and convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of all
or any part of its works, plants, systems, utilities and properties, after proceedings and approval by the voters of the district, as provided for the lease or disposition of like properties
and facilities owned by cities and towns. The affirmative
vote of three-fifths of the voters voting at an election on the
question of approval of a proposed sale, shall be necessary to
authorize such a sale.
(2) A district may, without the approval of the voters,
sell, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of all or any part of
the property owned by it that is located:
(a) Outside its boundaries, to another public utility district, city, town or other municipal corporation; or
(b) Within or without its boundaries, which has become
unserviceable, inadequate, obsolete, worn out or unfit to be
used in the operations of the system and which is no longer
necessary, material to, and useful in such operations, to any
person or public body.
(3) A district may sell, convey, lease or otherwise dispose of items of equipment or materials to any other district,
to any cooperative, mutual, consumer-owned or investorowned utility, to any federal, state, or local government
agency, to any contractor employed by the district or any
other district, utility, or agency, or any customer of the district or of any other district or utility, from the district’s stores
without voter approval or resolution of the district’s board, if
such items of equipment or materials cannot practicably be
obtained on a timely basis from any other source, and the
amount received by the district in consideration for any such
sale, conveyance, lease, or other disposal of such items of
equipment or materials is not less than the district’s cost to
(2010 Ed.)
54.16.180
purchase such items or the reasonable market value of equipment or materials.
(4) A district located within a county with a population
of from one hundred twenty-five thousand to less than two
hundred ten thousand may sell and convey to a city of the first
class, which owns its own water system, all or any part of a
water system owned by the district where a portion of it is
located within the boundaries of the city, without approval of
the voters, upon such terms and conditions as the district shall
determine.
(5) A district located in a county with a population of
from twelve thousand to less than eighteen thousand and bordered by the Columbia river may, separately or in connection
with the operation of a water system, or as part of a plan for
acquiring or constructing and operating a water system, or in
connection with the creation of another or subsidiary local
utility district, provide for the acquisition or construction,
additions or improvements to, or extensions of, and operation
of, a sewage system within the same service area as in the
judgment of the district commission is necessary or advisable
to eliminate or avoid any existing or potential danger to public health due to lack of sewerage facilities or inadequacy of
existing facilities.
(6) A district located within a county with a population
of from one hundred twenty-five thousand to less than two
hundred ten thousand bordering on Puget Sound may sell and
convey to any city or town with a population of less than ten
thousand all or any part of a water system owned by the district without approval of the voters upon such terms and conditions as the district shall determine.
(7) A district may sell and convey, lease, or otherwise
dispose of, to any person or entity without approval of the
voters and upon such terms and conditions as it determines,
all or any part of an electric generating project owned directly
or indirectly by the district, regardless of whether the project
is completed, operable, or operating, as long as:
(a) The project is or would be powered by an eligible
renewable resource as defined in RCW 19.285.030; and
(b) The district, or the separate legal entity in which the
district has an interest in the case of indirect ownership, has:
(i) The right to lease the project or to purchase all or any
part of the energy from the project during the period in which
it does not have a direct or indirect ownership interest in the
project; and
(ii) An option to repurchase the project or part thereof
sold, conveyed, leased, or otherwise disposed of at or below
fair market value upon termination of the lease of the project
or termination of the right to purchase energy from the
project.
(8) Districts are municipal corporations for the purposes
of this section. A commission shall be held to be the legislative body, a president and secretary shall have the same powers and perform the same duties as a mayor and city clerk,
and the district resolutions shall be held to be ordinances
within the meaning of statutes governing the sale, lease, or
other disposal of public utilities owned by cities and towns.
[2008 c 198 § 5; 1999 c 69 § 1; 1994 c 81 § 78; 1991 c 363 §
135; 1977 ex.s. c 31 § 1; 1963 c 196 § 1; 1959 c 275 § 1; 1955
c 390 § 19. Prior: 1945 c 143 § 1(m); 1931 c 1 § 6(m); Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 11610(m).]
Finding—2008 c 198: See note following RCW 39.34.030.
[Title 54 RCW—page 19]
54.16.190
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.