2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.010 Definitions. (Effective until December 31,
2011.) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Director" means the director of labor and industries;
(2) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee by
reason of employment, payable in legal tender of the United
States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at
full face value, subject to such deductions, charges, or allowances as may be permitted by rules of the director;
(3) "Employ" includes to permit to work;
(4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, business trust, or any person or
group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of
an employer in relation to an employee;
(5) "Employee" includes any individual employed by an
employer but shall not include:
(a) Any individual (i) employed as a hand harvest laborer
and paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which has been,
and is generally and customarily recognized as having been,
paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment; (ii)
who commutes daily from his or her permanent residence to
the farm on which he or she is employed; and (iii) who has
been employed in agriculture less than thirteen weeks during
the preceding calendar year;
(b) Any individual employed in casual labor in or about
a private home, unless performed in the course of the
employer’s trade, business, or profession;
(c) Any individual employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity or in the capacity of
outside salesperson as those terms are defined and delimited
by rules of the director. However, those terms shall be
defined and delimited by the director of personnel pursuant to
chapter 41.06 RCW for employees employed under the director of personnel’s jurisdiction;
(d) Any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, state or local governmental body
or agency, or nonprofit organization where the employeremployee relationship does not in fact exist or where the services are rendered to such organizations gratuitously. If the
individual receives reimbursement in lieu of compensation
for normally incurred out-of-pocket expenses or receives a
nominal amount of compensation per unit of voluntary service rendered, an employer-employee relationship is deemed
not to exist for the purpose of this section or for purposes of
membership or qualification in any state, local government,
or publicly supported retirement system other than that provided under chapter 41.24 RCW;
49.46.010
[Title 49 RCW—page 56]
(e) Any individual employed full time by any state or
local governmental body or agency who provides voluntary
services but only with regard to the provision of the voluntary
services. The voluntary services and any compensation
therefor shall not affect or add to qualification, entitlement,
or benefit rights under any state, local government, or publicly supported retirement system other than that provided
under chapter 41.24 RCW;
(f) Any newspaper vendor or carrier;
(g) Any carrier subject to regulation by Part 1 of the
Interstate Commerce Act;
(h) Any individual engaged in forest protection and fire
prevention activities;
(i) Any individual employed by any charitable institution
charged with child care responsibilities engaged primarily in
the development of character or citizenship or promoting
health or physical fitness or providing or sponsoring recreational opportunities or facilities for young people or members of the armed forces of the United States;
(j) Any individual whose duties require that he or she
reside or sleep at the place of his or her employment or who
otherwise spends a substantial portion of his or her work time
subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active
duties;
(k) Any resident, inmate, or patient of a state, county, or
municipal correctional, detention, treatment or rehabilitative
institution;
(l) Any individual who holds a public elective or
appointive office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any employee of
the state legislature;
(m) All vessel operating crews of the Washington state
ferries operated by the department of transportation;
(n) Any individual employed as a seaman on a vessel
other than an American vessel;
(o) Any farm intern providing his or her services to a
small farm which has a special certificate issued under RCW
49.12.465;
(6) "Occupation" means any occupation, service, trade,
business, industry, or branch or group of industries or
employment or class of employment in which employees are
gainfully employed;
(7) "Retail or service establishment" means an establishment seventy-five percent of whose annual dollar volume of
sales of goods or services, or both, is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry.
[2010 c 160 § 2; 2010 c 8 § 12040; 2002 c 354 § 231; 1997 c
203 § 3; 1993 c 281 § 56; 1989 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No.
518, approved November 8, 1988); 1984 c 7 § 364; 1977 ex.s.
c 69 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 289 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1961
ex.s. c 18 § 2; 1959 c 294 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 8 § 12040 and by
2010 c 160 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Expiration date—2010 c 160: See note following RCW 49.12.465.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
Effect of offset of military pay on status of bona fide executive, administrative, and professional employees: RCW 73.16.080.
(2010 Ed.)
Minimum Wage Act
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov