2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.310 Default in rent—Abandonment—Liability
of tenant—Landlord’s remedies—Sale of tenant’s property by landlord. If the tenant defaults in the payment of
rent and reasonably indicates by words or actions the intention not to resume tenancy, the tenant shall be liable for the
following for such abandonment: PROVIDED, That upon
learning of such abandonment of the premises the landlord
shall make a reasonable effort to mitigate the damages resulting from such abandonment:
(1) When the tenancy is month-to-month, the tenant shall
be liable for the rent for the thirty days following either the
date the landlord learns of the abandonment, or the date the
next regular rental payment would have become due, whichever first occurs.
(2) When the tenancy is for a term greater than month-tomonth, the tenant shall be liable for the lesser of the following:
(a) The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or
(b) All rent accrued during the period reasonably necessary to rerent the premises at a fair rental, plus the difference
between such fair rental and the rent agreed to in the prior
agreement, plus actual costs incurred by the landlord in rerenting the premises together with statutory court costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees.
In the event of such abandonment of tenancy and an
accompanying default in the payment of rent by the tenant,
the landlord may immediately enter and take possession of
any property of the tenant found on the premises and may
59.18.310
[Title 59 RCW—page 23]
59.18.312
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
store the same in any reasonably secure place. A landlord
shall make reasonable efforts to provide the tenant with a
notice containing the name and address of the landlord and
the place where the property is stored and informing the tenant that a sale or disposition of the property shall take place
pursuant to this section, and the date of the sale or disposal,
and further informing the tenant of the right under RCW
59.18.230 to have the property returned prior to its sale or
disposal. The landlord’s efforts at notice under this subsection shall be satisfied by the mailing by first-class mail, postage prepaid, of such notice to the tenant’s last known address
and to any other address provided in writing by the tenant or
actually known to the landlord where the tenant might
receive the notice. The landlord shall return the property to
the tenant after the tenant has paid the actual or reasonable
drayage and storage costs whichever is less if the tenant
makes a written request for the return of the property before
the landlord has sold or disposed of the property. After fortyfive days from the date the notice of such sale or disposal is
mailed or personally delivered to the tenant, the landlord may
sell or dispose of such property, including personal papers,
family pictures, and keepsakes. The landlord may apply any
income derived therefrom against moneys due the landlord,
including actual or reasonable costs whichever is less of
drayage and storage of the property. If the property has a
cumulative value of fifty dollars or less, the landlord may sell
or dispose of the property in the manner provided in this section, except for personal papers, family pictures, and keepsakes, after seven days from the date the notice of sale or disposal is mailed or personally delivered to the tenant: PROVIDED, That the landlord shall make reasonable efforts, as
defined in this section, to notify the tenant. Any excess
income derived from the sale of such property under this section shall be held by the landlord for the benefit of the tenant
for a period of one year from the date of sale, and if no claim
is made or action commenced by the tenant for the recovery
thereof prior to the expiration of that period of time, the balance shall be the property of the landlord, including any interest paid on the income. [1991 c 220 § 1; 1989 c 342 § 10;
1983 c 264 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 31.]