2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.43.045 Health plan requirements—Annual
reports—Exemptions. (1) Every health plan delivered,
issued for delivery, or renewed by a health carrier on and
after January 1, 1996, shall:
(a) Permit every category of health care provider to provide health services or care for conditions included in the
basic health plan services to the extent that:
(i) The provision of such health services or care is within
the health care providers’ permitted scope of practice; and
(ii) The providers agree to abide by standards related to:
(A) Provision, utilization review, and cost containment
of health services;
(B) Management and administrative procedures; and
(C) Provision of cost-effective and clinically efficacious
health services.
48.43.045
[Title 48 RCW—page 308]
(b) Annually report the names and addresses of all officers, directors, or trustees of the health carrier during the preceding year, and the amount of wages, expense reimbursements, or other payments to such individuals, unless substantially similar information is filed with the commissioner or
the national association of insurance commissioners. This
requirement does not apply to a foreign or alien insurer regulated under chapter 48.20 or 48.21 RCW that files a supplemental compensation exhibit in its annual statement as
required by law.
(2) The requirements of subsection (1)(a) of this section
do not apply to a licensed health care profession regulated
under Title 18 RCW when the licensing statute for the profession states that such requirements do not apply. [2007 c 253
§ 12; 2007 c 98 § 18; 2006 c 25 § 7; 1997 c 231 § 205; 1995
c 265 § 8.]
Severability—Effective date—Implementation—2007 c 253: See
RCW 18.250.900 through 18.250.902.
Effective dates—2007 c 98: See RCW 18.74.912.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov