2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.030 Insurable interest—Personal insurances—
Nonprofit organizations—Rules. (1) Any individual of
competent legal capacity may insure his or her own life or
body for the benefit of any person. A person may not insure
the life or body of another individual unless the benefits
under the contract are payable to the individual insured or the
individual’s personal representative, or to a person having, at
the time when the contract was made, an insurable interest in
the individual insured.
(2) If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any
contract made in violation of this section receives from the
insurer any benefits accruing upon the death, disability, or
injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or the
individual’s executor or administrator may maintain an
action to recover any benefits from the person receiving
them.
(3)(a) "Insurable interest" as used in this section and in
RCW 48.18.060 includes only the following interests:
(i) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or
by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection; and
(ii) In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial
economic interest in having the life, health, or bodily safety
of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an
interest that would arise only by, or would be enhanced in
value by, the death, disability, or injury of the individual
insured.
(b) An individual who is party to a contract or option for
the purchase or sale of an interest in a business partnership or
firm, or of shares of stock of a close corporation or of an
interest in those shares, has an insurable interest in the life of
each individual party to the contract and for the purposes of
that contract only, in addition to any insurable interest that
may otherwise exist as to the life of such individual.
(c) A guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary has an insurable interest in the life of any person for whose benefit the
fiduciary holds property, and in the life of any other individual in whose life the person has an insurable interest.
(d) Subject to rules adopted under subsection (4) of this
section, upon joint application with a nonprofit organization
for, or transfer to a nonprofit organization of, an insurance
* * *