2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.085 Rental of condemned or unlawful dwelling—Tenant’s remedies—Relocation assistance—Penalties. (1) If a governmental agency responsible for the
* * *
In addition to relocation assistance, the landlord shall be
required to pay to the displaced tenants the entire amount of
any deposit prepaid by the tenant and all prepaid rent.
(c) The landlord shall pay relocation assistance and any
prepaid deposit and prepaid rent to displaced tenants within
seven days of the governmental agency sending notice of the
condemnation, eviction, or displacement order to the landlord. The landlord shall pay relocation assistance and any
prepaid deposit and prepaid rent either by making individual
payments by certified check to displaced tenants or by providing a certified check to the governmental agency ordering
condemnation, eviction, or displacement, for distribution to
the displaced tenants. If the landlord fails to complete payment of relocation assistance within the period required
under this subsection, the city, town, county, or municipal
corporation may advance the cost of the relocation assistance
payments to the displaced tenants.
[Title 59 RCW—page 12]
(d) During the period from the date that a governmental
agency responsible for the enforcement of a building, housing, or other appropriate code first notifies the landlord of
conditions that violate applicable codes, statutes, ordinances,
or regulations to the time that relocation assistance payments
are paid to eligible tenants, or the conditions leading to the
notification are corrected, the landlord may not:
(i) Evict, harass, or intimidate tenants into vacating their
units for the purpose of avoiding or diminishing application
of this section;
(ii) Reduce services to any tenant; or
(iii) Materially increase or change the obligations of any
tenant, including but not limited to any rent increase.
(e) Displaced tenants shall be entitled to recover any
relocation assistance, prepaid deposits, and prepaid rent
required by (b) of this subsection. In addition, displaced tenants shall be entitled to recover any actual damages sustained
by them as a result of the condemnation, eviction, or displacement that exceed the amount of relocation assistance
that is payable. In any action brought by displaced tenants to
recover any payments or damages required or authorized by
this subsection (3)(e) or (c) of this subsection that are not paid
by the landlord or advanced by the city, town, county, or
municipal corporation, the displaced tenants shall also be
entitled to recover their costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(f) If, after sixty days from the date that the city, town,
county, or municipal corporation first advanced relocation
assistance funds to the displaced tenants, a landlord has failed
to repay the amount of relocation assistance advanced by the
city, town, county, or municipal corporation under (c) of this
subsection, then the city, town, county, or municipal corporation shall assess civil penalties in the amount of fifty dollars
per day for each tenant to whom the city, town, county, or
municipal corporation has advanced a relocation assistance
payment.
(g) In addition to the penalties set forth in (f) of this subsection, interest will accrue on the amount of relocation assistance paid by the city, town, county, or municipal corporation
for which the property owner has not reimbursed the city,
town, county, or municipal corporation. The rate of interest
shall be the maximum legal rate of interest permitted under
RCW 19.52.020, commencing thirty days after the date that
the city, town, county, or municipal corporation first
advanced relocation assistance funds to the displaced tenants.
(h) If the city, town, county, or municipal corporation
must initiate legal action in order to recover the amount of
relocation assistance payments that it has advanced to lowincome tenants, including any interest and penalties under (f)
and (g) of this subsection, the city, town, county, or municipal corporation shall be entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs
arising from its legal action.
(4) The governmental agency that has notified the landlord that a dwelling will be condemned or will be unlawful to
occupy shall notify the displaced tenants that they may be
entitled to relocation assistance under this section.
(5) No payment received by a displaced tenant under this
section may be considered as income for the purpose of determining the eligibility or extent of eligibility of any person for
assistance under any state law or for the purposes of any tax
imposed under Title 82 RCW, and the payments shall not be
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
deducted from any amount to which any recipient would otherwise be entitled under Title 74 RCW.
(6)(a) A person whose living arrangements are exempted
from this chapter under RCW 59.18.040(3) and who has
resided in or occupied one or more dwelling units within a
hotel, motel, or other place of transient lodging for thirty or
more consecutive days with the knowledge and consent of
the owner of the hotel, motel, or other place of transient lodging, or any manager, clerk, or other agent representing the
owner, is deemed to be a tenant for the purposes of this section and is entitled to receive relocation assistance under the
circumstances described in subsection (2) or (3) of this section except that all relocation assistance and other payments
shall be made directly to the displaced tenants.
(b) An interruption in occupancy primarily intended to
avoid the application of this section does not affect the application of this section.
(c) An occupancy agreement, whether oral or written, in
which the provisions of this section are waived is deemed
against public policy and is unenforceable. [2009 c 165 § 1;
2005 c 364 § 2; 1989 c 342 § 13.]
Purpose—2005 c 364: "The people of the state of Washington deserve
* * *