2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.04.020 Tenancy from month to month—Termination. When premises are rented for an indefinite time, with
monthly or other periodic rent reserved, such tenancy shall be
construed to be a tenancy from month to month, or from
period to period on which rent is payable, and shall be terminated by written notice of thirty days or more, preceding the
end of any of said months or periods, given by either party to
the other. [Code 1881 § 2054; 1867 p 101 § 2; RRS § 10619.
Prior: 1866 p 78 § 1.]
Gambling on leased premises, action to recover: RCW 4.24.080 and
4.24.090.
Housing authorities law: Chapter 35.82 RCW.
Landlord’s lien
for rent: Chapter 60.72 RCW.
on farm crops: Chapter 60.11 RCW.
Mining leases: Chapter 79.14 RCW.
Mortgages and trust receipts: Title 61 RCW.
Nuisances: Chapter 7.48 RCW.
Oil and gas leases: Chapter 79.14 RCW.
Private seals abolished: RCW 64.04.090.
Probate
generally: Title 11 RCW.
performance of decedent’s contracts: Chapter 11.60 RCW.
Property insurance, insurable interest: RCW 48.18.040.
Public lands: Title 79 RCW.
Real property and conveyances: Title 64 RCW.
Recording: Chapter 65.08 RCW.
Registration of land titles: Chapter 65.12 RCW.
Statute of frauds: Chapter 19.36 RCW.
Taxation, property: Title 84 RCW.
Title insurers: Chapter 48.29 RCW.
Waste and trespass: Chapter 64.12 RCW.
Chapter 59.04
Chapter 59.04 RCW
TENANCIES
Sections
59.04.010
59.04.020
(2010 Ed.)
Tenancies from year to year abolished except under written
contract.
Tenancy from month to month—Termination.
Tenancy for specified time—Termination.
Ten-day notice to pay rent or quit premises.
Tenancy by sufferance—Termination.
Chapter inapplicable to rental agreements under landlord-tenant act.