2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.085 Wage complaints—Employee termination
of administrative action. (1) An employee who has filed a
wage complaint with the department may elect to terminate
the department’s administrative action, thereby preserving
any private right of action, by providing written notice to the
department within ten business days after the employee’s
receipt of the department’s citation and notice of assessment.
(2) If the employee elects to terminate the department’s
administrative action: (a) The department shall immediately
discontinue its action against the employer; (b) the department shall vacate a citation and notice of assessment already
issued by the department to the employer; and (c) the citation
and notice of assessment, and any related findings of fact or
conclusions of law by the department, and any payment or
offer of payment by the employer of the wages, including
interest, assessed by the department in the citation and notice
49.48.085
(2010 Ed.)
49.48.086
of assessment, shall not be admissible in any court action or
other judicial or administrative proceeding.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or
affect: (a) The right of any employee to pursue any judicial,
administrative, or other action available with respect to an
employer; (b) the right of the department to pursue any judicial, administrative, or other action available with respect to
an employee that is identified as a result of a wage complaint;
or (c) the right of the department to pursue any judicial,
administrative, or other action available with respect to an
employer in the absence of a wage complaint. For purposes
of this subsection, "employee" means an employee other than
an employee who has filed a wage complaint with the department and who thereafter has elected to terminate the department’s administrative action as provided in subsection (1) of
this section. [2006 c 89 § 4.]
Captions not law—2006 c 89: See note following RCW 49.48.082.
49.48.086