2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.22.030 Underinsured, hit-and-run, phantom vehicle coverage to be provided—Purpose—Definitions—
Exceptions—Conditions—Deductibles—Information on
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle coverage—Intended
victims. (1) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of
which either no bodily injury or property damage liability
bond or insurance policy applies at the time of an accident, or
with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under
all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and
insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an
accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.
(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for
bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled
to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured
motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom
vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage,
resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a
motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the
regular use by the named insured or any family member, and
* * *
insured’s third party liability coverage for property damage, a
written rejection is not required.
(5) The limit of liability under the policy coverage may
be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages
resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of
covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums
shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved
in an accident.
(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has
other similar insurance available to him or her under other
policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not
exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective
coverages.
(7)(a) The policy may provide for a deductible of not
more than three hundred dollars for payment for property
damage when the damage is caused by a hit-and-run driver or
a phantom vehicle.
(b) In all other cases of underinsured property damage
coverage, the policy may provide for a deductible of not more
than one hundred dollars.
(8) For the purposes of this chapter, a "phantom vehicle"
shall mean a motor vehicle which causes bodily injury, death,
or property damage to an insured and has no physical contact
with the insured or the vehicle which the insured is occupying
at the time of the accident if:
(a) The facts of the accident can be corroborated by competent evidence other than the testimony of the insured or any
person having an underinsured motorist claim resulting from
the accident; and
* * *