2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.44.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Carrier" means a health maintenance organization,
an insurer, a health care service contractor, or other entity
responsible for the payment of benefits or provision of services under a group or individual contract.
(2) "Census date" means the date upon which a health
care services contractor offering coverage to a small
employer must base rate calculations. For a small employer
applying for a health benefit plan through a contractor other
than its current contractor, the census date is the date that
final group composition is received by the contractor. For a
small employer that is renewing its health benefit plan
through its existing contractor, the census date is ninety days
prior to the effective date of the renewal.
(3) "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
(4) "Copayment" means an amount specified in a group
or individual contract which is an obligation of an enrolled
participant for a specific service which is not fully prepaid.
(5) "Deductible" means the amount an enrolled participant is responsible to pay before the health care service contractor begins to pay the costs associated with treatment.
(6) "Enrolled participant" means a person or group of
persons who have entered into a contractual arrangement or
on whose behalf a contractual arrangement has been entered
into with a health care service contractor to receive health
care services.
(7) "Fully subordinated debt" means those debts that
meet the requirements of RCW 48.44.037(3) and are
recorded as equity.
(8) "Group contract" means a contract for health care
services which by its terms limits eligibility to members of a
specific group. The group contract may include coverage for
dependents.
(9) "Health care service contractor" means any corporation, cooperative group, or association, which is sponsored by
or otherwise intimately connected with a provider or group of
providers, who or which not otherwise being engaged in the
insurance business, accepts prepayment for health care services from or for the benefit of persons or groups of persons
as consideration for providing such persons with any health
care services. "Health care service contractor" does not
include direct patient-provider primary care practices as
defined in RCW 48.150.010.
(10) "Health care services" means and includes medical,
surgical, dental, chiropractic, hospital, optometric, podiatric,
pharmaceutical, ambulance, custodial, mental health, and
other therapeutic services.
48.44.010
(2010 Ed.)
48.44.011
(11) "Individual contract" means a contract for health
care services issued to and covering an individual. An individual contract may include dependents.
(12) "Insolvent" or "insolvency" means that the organization has been declared insolvent and is placed under an
order of liquidation by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(13) "Net worth" means the excess of total admitted
assets as defined in RCW 48.12.010 over total liabilities but
the liabilities shall not include fully subordinated debt.
(14) "Participating provider" means a provider, who or
which has contracted in writing with a health care service
contractor to accept payment from and to look solely to such
contractor according to the terms of the subscriber contract
for any health care services rendered to a person who has previously paid, or on whose behalf prepayment has been made,
to such contractor for such services.
(15) "Provider" means any health professional, hospital,
or other institution, organization, or person that furnishes
health care services and is licensed to furnish such services.
(16) "Replacement coverage" means the benefits provided by a succeeding carrier.
(17) "Uncovered expenditures" means the costs to the
health care service contractor for health care services that are
the obligation of the health care service contractor for which
an enrolled participant would also be liable in the event of the
health care service contractor’s insolvency and for which no
alternative arrangements have been made as provided herein.
The term does not include expenditures for covered services
when a provider has agreed not to bill the enrolled participant
even though the provider is not paid by the health care service
contractor, or for services that are guaranteed, insured or
assumed by a person or organization other than the health
care service contractor. [2010 c 292 § 3; 2007 c 267 § 2;
1990 c 120 § 1; 1986 c 223 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 286 § 3; 1983
c 154 § 3; 1980 c 102 § 10; 1965 c 87 § 1; 1961 c 197 § 1;
1947 c 268 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6131-10.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Application—2010 c 292: See note following RCW 48.43.005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov