2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.032 Authority of department and commission
relating to state ferries. All powers vested in the toll bridge
authority as of September 21, 1977, relating to the acquiring,
operating, extending, designing, constructing, repairing, and
maintenance of the Washington state ferries or any part
thereof and the collecting of tolls and charges for use of its
facilities, shall be performed by the department. The commission shall determine all fares, tolls, and other charges for its
facilities and shall directly perform all duties and exercise all
powers relating to financing, refinancing, and fiscal management of the system’s bonded indebtedness in the manner provided by law. [1984 c 7 § 247; 1961 c 278 § 9.]
47.56.032
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov