2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.140 Reasonable obligations or restrictions—
Tenant’s duty to conform. The tenant shall conform to all
reasonable obligations or restrictions, whether denominated
by the landlord as rules, rental agreement, rent, or otherwise,
concerning the use, occupation, and maintenance of his or her
dwelling unit, appurtenances thereto, and the property of
which the dwelling unit is a part if such obligations and
restrictions are not in violation of any of the terms of this
chapter and are not otherwise contrary to law, and if such
obligations and restrictions are brought to the attention of the
tenant at the time of his or her initial occupancy of the dwelling unit and thus become part of the rental agreement. Except
for termination of tenancy, after thirty days written notice to
each affected tenant, a new rule of tenancy including a
change in the amount of rent may become effective upon
completion of the term of the rental agreement or sooner
upon mutual consent. [2010 c 8 § 19022; 1989 c 342 § 6;
1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 14.]
59.18.140