2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" as it relates to a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model owned by a tenant in a mobile
home park, mobile home park cooperative, or mobile home
park subdivision or tenancy in a mobile home lot means the
tenant has defaulted in rent and by absence and by words or
actions reasonably indicates the intention not to continue tenancy;
(2) "Eligible organization" includes local governments,
local housing authorities, nonprofit community or neighbor59.20.030
[Title 59 RCW—page 37]
59.20.040
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
hood-based organizations, federally recognized Indian tribes
in the state of Washington, and regional or statewide nonprofit housing assistance organizations;
(3) "Housing authority" or "authority" means any of the
public body corporate and politic created in RCW 35.82.030;
(4) "Landlord" means the owner of a mobile home park
and includes the agents of a landlord;
(5) "Local government" means a town government, city
government, code city government, or county government in
the state of Washington;
(6) "Manufactured home" means a single-family dwelling built according to the United States department of housing and urban development manufactured home construction
and safety standards act, which is a national preemptive
building code. A manufactured home also: (a) Includes
plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems;
(b) is built on a permanent chassis; and (c) can be transported
in one or more sections with each section at least eight feet
wide and forty feet long when transported, or when installed
on the site is three hundred twenty square feet or greater;
(7) "Manufactured/mobile home" means either a manufactured home or a mobile home;
(8) "Mobile home" means a factory-built dwelling built
prior to June 15, 1976, to standards other than the United
States department of housing and urban development code,
and acceptable under applicable state codes in effect at the
time of construction or introduction of the home into the
state. Mobile homes have not been built since the introduction of the United States department of housing and urban
development manufactured home construction and safety act;
(9) "Mobile home lot" means a portion of a mobile home
park or manufactured housing community designated as the
location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model and its accessory buildings, and intended for the exclusive use as a primary residence by the occupants of that
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model;
(10) "Mobile home park," "manufactured housing community," or "manufactured/mobile home community" means
any real property which is rented or held out for rent to others
for the placement of two or more mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models for the primary purpose of production of income, except where such real property is rented
or held out for rent for seasonal recreational purpose only and
is not intended for year-round occupancy;
(11) "Mobile home park cooperative" or "manufactured
housing cooperative" means real property consisting of common areas and two or more lots held out for placement of
mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models in which
both the individual lots and the common areas are owned by
an association of shareholders which leases or otherwise
extends the right to occupy individual lots to its own members;
(12) "Mobile home park subdivision" or "manufactured
housing subdivision" means real property, whether it is called
a subdivision, condominium, or planned unit development,
consisting of common areas and two or more lots held for
placement of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park
models in which there is private ownership of the individual
lots and common, undivided ownership of the common areas
by owners of the individual lots;
[Title 59 RCW—page 38]
(13) "Notice of sale" means a notice required under
RCW 59.20.300 to be delivered to all tenants of a manufactured/mobile home community and other specified parties
within fourteen days after the date on which any advertisement, multiple listing, or public notice advertises that a manufactured/mobile home community is for sale;
(14) "Park model" means a recreational vehicle intended
for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a
primary residence;
(15) "Qualified sale of manufactured/mobile home community" means the sale, as defined in RCW 82.45.010, of
land and improvements comprising a manufactured/mobile
home community that is transferred in a single purchase to a
qualified tenant organization or to an eligible organization for
the purpose of preserving the property as a manufactured/mobile home community;
(16) "Qualified tenant organization" means a formal
organization of tenants within a manufactured/mobile home
community, with the only requirement for membership consisting of being a tenant;
(17) "Recreational vehicle" means a travel trailer, motor
home, truck camper, or camping trailer that is primarily
designed and used as temporary living quarters, is either selfpropelled or mounted on or drawn by another vehicle, is transient, is not occupied as a primary residence, and is not
immobilized or permanently affixed to a mobile home lot;
(18) "Tenant" means any person, except a transient, who
rents a mobile home lot;
(19) "Transient" means a person who rents a mobile
home lot for a period of less than one month for purposes
other than as a primary residence;
(20) "Occupant" means any person, including a live-in
care provider, other than a tenant, who occupies a mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model and mobile home
lot. [2008 c 116 § 2; 2003 c 127 § 1; 1999 c 359 § 2; 1998 c
118 § 1; 1993 c 66 § 15; 1981 c 304 § 4; 1980 c 152 § 3; 1979
ex.s. c 186 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 279 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—2008 c 116: See notes following
RCW 59.20.300.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov