2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.08.005 Powers. A district shall have the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all
lands, property and property rights, and all water and water
* * *
generation of electricity as a by-product, nothing in this section may be construed to authorize a district to condemn electric generating, transmission, or distribution rights or facilities of entities authorized by law to distribute electricity, or to
acquire such rights or facilities without the consent of the
owner;
(4) To purchase and take water from any municipal corporation, private person, or entity. A district contiguous to
Canada may contract with a Canadian corporation for the
purchase of water and for the construction, purchase, maintenance, and supply of waterworks to furnish the district and
57.08.005
[Title 57 RCW—page 9]
57.08.005
Title 57 RCW: Water-Sewer Districts
inhabitants thereof and residents of Canada with an ample
supply of water under the terms approved by the board of
commissioners;
(5) To construct, condemn and purchase, add to, maintain, and operate systems of sewers for the purpose of furnishing the district, the inhabitants thereof, and persons outside the district with an adequate system of sewers for all uses
and purposes, public and private, including but not limited to
on-site sewage disposal facilities, approved septic tanks or
approved septic tank systems, on-site sanitary sewerage systems, inspection services and maintenance services for private and public on-site systems, point and nonpoint water
pollution monitoring programs that are directly related to the
sewerage facilities and programs operated by a district, other
facilities, programs, and systems for the collection, interception, treatment, and disposal of wastewater, and for the control of pollution from wastewater with full authority to regulate the use and operation thereof and the service rates to be
charged. Under this chapter, after July 1, 1998, any requirements for pumping the septic tank of an on-site sewage system should be based, among other things, on actual measurement of accumulation of sludge and scum by a trained inspector, trained owner’s agent, or trained owner. Training must
occur in a program approved by the state board of health or
by a local health officer. Sewage facilities may include facilities which result in combined sewage disposal or treatment
and electric or methane gas generation, except that the electricity or methane gas generated thereby is a by-product of
the system of sewers. Such electricity or methane gas may be
used by the district or sold to any entity authorized by law to
distribute electricity or methane gas. Electricity and methane
gas are deemed by-products when the electrical or methane
gas generation is subordinate to the primary purpose of sewage disposal or treatment. The district may also sell surplus
methane gas, which may be produced as a by-product. For
such purposes a district may conduct sewage throughout the
district and throughout other political subdivisions within the
district, and construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon
* * *
(11) Subject to subsection (7) of this section, to fix rates
and charges for water, sewer, reclaimed water, and drain service supplied and to charge property owners seeking to connect to the district’s systems, as a condition to granting the
right to so connect, in addition to the cost of the connection,
such reasonable connection charge as the board of commissioners shall determine to be proper in order that those property owners shall bear their equitable share of the cost of the
system. For the purposes of calculating a connection charge,
the board of commissioners shall determine the pro rata share
of the cost of existing facilities and facilities planned for construction within the next ten years and contained in an
adopted comprehensive plan and other costs borne by the district which are directly attributable to the improvements
required by property owners seeking to connect to the system. The cost of existing facilities shall not include those
portions of the system which have been donated or which
have been paid for by grants. The connection charge may
include interest charges applied from the date of construction
of the system until the connection, or for a period not to
exceed ten years, whichever is shorter, at a rate commensurate with the rate of interest applicable to the district at the
time of construction or major rehabilitation of the system, or
at the time of installation of the lines to which the property
owner is seeking to connect. In lieu of requiring the installation of permanent local facilities not planned for construction
by the district, a district may permit connection to the water
and/or sewer systems through temporary facilities installed at
the property owner’s expense, provided the property owner
pays a connection charge consistent with the provisions of
this chapter and agrees, in the future, to connect to permanent
facilities when they are installed; or a district may permit
connection to the water and/or sewer systems through temporary facilities and collect from property owners so connecting
a proportionate share of the estimated cost of future local
facilities needed to serve the property, as determined by the
district. The amount collected, including interest at a rate
commensurate with the rate of interest applicable to the district at the time of construction of the temporary facilities,
shall be held for contribution to the construction of the permanent local facilities by other developers or the district.
The amount collected shall be deemed full satisfaction of the
proportionate share of the actual cost of construction of the
permanent local facilities. If the permanent local facilities
are not constructed within fifteen years of the date of payment, the amount collected, including any accrued interest,
shall be returned to the property owner, according to the
(2010 Ed.)
57.08.005
* * *