2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.312 Writ of restitution—Storage and sale of
tenant’s property—Use of proceeds from sale—Service
by sheriff, form. (1) A landlord shall, upon the execution of
a writ of restitution by the sheriff, enter and take possession
of any property of the tenant found on the premises. The
landlord may store the property in any reasonably secure
place, including the premises, and sell or dispose of the property as provided under subsection (3) of this section. The
landlord must store the property if the tenant serves a written
request to do so on the landlord or the landlord’s representative by any of the methods described in RCW 59.18.365 no
later than three days after service of the writ. A landlord may
elect to store the property without such a request unless the
tenant or the tenant’s representative objects to the storage of
the property. If the tenant or the tenant’s representative
objects to the storage of the property or the landlord elects not
to store the property because the tenant has not served a written request on the landlord to do so, the property shall be
deposited upon the nearest public property and may not be
stored by the landlord. If the landlord knows that the tenant
59.18.312
[Title 59 RCW—page 24]
is a person with a disability as defined in RCW 49.60.040 (as
amended by chapter 317, Laws of 2007) and the disability
impairs or prevents the tenant or the tenant’s representative
from making a written request for storage, it must be presumed that the tenant has requested the storage of the property as provided in this section unless the tenant objects in
writing.
(2) Property stored under this section shall be returned to
the tenant after the tenant has paid the actual or reasonable
drayage and storage costs, whichever is less, or until it is sold
or disposed of by the landlord in accordance with subsection
(3) of this section.
(3) Prior to the sale of property stored pursuant to this
section with a cumulative value of over one hundred dollars,
the landlord shall notify the tenant of the pending sale. After
thirty days from the date the notice of the sale is mailed or
personally delivered to the tenant’s last known address, the
landlord may sell the property, including personal papers,
family pictures, and keepsakes, and dispose of any property
not sold.
If the property that is being stored has a cumulative value
of one hundred dollars or less, then the landlord may sell or
dispose of the property in the manner provided in this section,
except for personal papers, family pictures, and keepsakes.
Prior to the sale or disposal of property stored pursuant to this
section with a cumulative value of one hundred dollars or
less, the landlord shall notify the tenant of the pending sale or
disposal. The notice shall either be mailed to the tenant’s last
known address or personally delivered to the tenant. After
seven days from the date the notice is mailed or delivered to
the tenant, the landlord may sell or dispose of the property.
The landlord may apply any income derived from the
sale of the tenant’s property against moneys due the landlord
for drayage and storage of the property. The amount of sale
proceeds that the landlord may apply towards such costs may
not exceed the actual or reasonable costs for drayage and
storage of the property, whichever is less. Any excess
income derived from the sale of such property shall be held
by the landlord for the benefit of the tenant for a period of one
year from the date of the sale. If no claim is made or action
commenced by the tenant for the recovery of the excess
income prior to the expiration of that period of time, then the
balance shall be treated as abandoned property and deposited
by the landlord with the department of revenue pursuant to
chapter 63.29 RCW.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating
a right of distress for rent.
(5) When serving a tenant with a writ of restitution pursuant to RCW 59.12.100 and 59.18.410, the sheriff shall provide written notice to the tenant that: (a) Upon execution of
the writ, the landlord must store the tenant’s property only if
the tenant serves a written request on the landlord to do so no
later than three days after service of the writ; (b) the notice to
the landlord requesting storage may be served by personally
delivering or mailing a copy of the request to the landlord at
the address identified in, or by facsimile to the facsimile
number listed on, the form described under subsection (6) of
this section; (c) if the tenant has not made such a written
request to the landlord, the landlord may elect to either store
the tenant’s property or place the tenant’s property on the
nearest public property unless the tenant objects; (d) if the
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
property is stored, it may not be returned to the tenant unless
the tenant pays the actual or reasonable costs of drayage and
storage, whichever is less, within thirty days; (e) if the tenant
or the tenant’s representative objects to storage of the property, it will not be stored but will be placed on the nearest
public property; and (f) the landlord may sell or otherwise
dispose of the property as provided in subsection (3) of this
section if the landlord provides written notice to the tenant
first.
(6) When serving a tenant with a writ of restitution under
subsection (5) of this section, the sheriff shall also serve the
tenant with a form provided by the landlord that can be used
to request the landlord to store the tenant’s property, which
must be substantially in the following form:
59.18.330
WRIT OF RESTITUTION. YOU SHOULD RETAIN
PROOF OF SERVICE. [2008 c 43 § 1; 1992 c 38 § 8.]
Intent—Effective date—1992 c 38: See notes following RCW
59.18.352.