2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.320 Parties not bound by arbitration—Arbitration factors. (1) The mediator, arbitrator, or arbitration
panel may consider only matters that are subject to bargaining under this chapter, except that health care benefits are not
subject to interest arbitration.
(2) The decision of an arbitrator or arbitration panel is
not binding on the legislature and, if the legislature does not
approve the funds necessary to implement provisions pertaining to compensation and fringe benefit provisions of an arbitrated collective bargaining agreement, is not binding on the
state, the department of transportation, or the ferry employee
organization.
(3) In making its determination, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose under
RCW 47.64.005 and 47.64.006 and, as additional standards
or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decision, shall take into
consideration the following factors:
(a) The financial ability of the department to pay for the
compensation and fringe benefit provisions of a collective
bargaining agreement;
47.64.320
(2010 Ed.)
47.64.910
(b) Past collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the bargaining that led up to the contracts;
(c) The constitutional and statutory authority of the
employer;
(d) Stipulations of the parties;
(e) The results of the salary survey as required in RCW
47.64.170(8);
(f) Comparison of wages, hours, employee benefits, and
conditions of employment of the involved ferry employees
with those of public and private sector employees in states
along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska,
and in British Columbia doing directly comparable but not
necessarily identical work, giving consideration to factors
peculiar to the area and the classifications involved;
(g) Changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the proceedings;
(h) The limitations on ferry toll increases and operating
subsidies as may be imposed by the legislature;
(i) The ability of the state to retain ferry employees;
(j) The overall compensation presently received by the
ferry employees, including direct wage compensation, vacations, holidays and other paid excused time, pensions, insurance benefits, and all other direct or indirect monetary benefits received; and
(k) Other factors that are normally or traditionally taken
into consideration in the determination of matters that are
subject to bargaining under this chapter.
(4) This section applies to any matter before the respective mediator, arbitrator, or arbitration panel. [2010 c 283 §
15; 2006 c 164 § 14.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—Management review of ferries
division—Assaults on Washington state ferries employees—2010 c 283:
See notes following RCW 47.60.355.
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.
47.64.330