2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.04.030 Restrictions on invading other municipalities. Chapter 1, Laws of 1931, shall not be deemed or construed to repeal or affect any existing act, or any part thereof,
relating to the construction, operation and maintenance of
public utilities by irrigation or water-sewer districts or other
54.04.030
[Title 54 RCW—page 1]
54.04.035
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
municipal corporations, but shall be supplemental thereto and
concurrent therewith. No public utility district created hereunder shall include therein any municipal corporation, or any
part thereof, where such municipal corporation already owns
or operates all the utilities herein authorized: PROVIDED,
that in case it does not own or operate all such utilities it may
be included within such public utility district for the purpose
of establishing or operating therein such utilities as it does not
own or operate: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That no property
situated within any irrigation or water-sewer districts or other
municipal corporations shall ever be taxed or assessed to pay
for any utility, or part thereof, of like character to any utility,
owned or operated by such irrigation or water districts or
other municipal corporations. [1999 c 153 § 64; 1931 c 1 §
12; RRS § 11616.]
Irrigation districts: Title 87 RCW.
Municipal utilities: RCW 80.04.500, 81.04.490 and chapter 35.92 RCW.
Water-sewer districts: Title 57 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov