2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.080 Permanent partial disability—Specified—
Unspecified, rules for classification—Injury after perma51.32.080
(2010 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
* * *
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the amount payable for total bodily impairment prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(c) Until July 1, 1993, the total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
same injury shall not exceed the sum of ninety thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, total compensation for all
unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the
same injury shall not exceed a sum calculated as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the sum shall be increased
to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the sum prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be
adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(4) If permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which
exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured
worker if permanent total disability compensation had been
paid in the first instance shall be, at the choosing of the
injured worker, either: (a) Deducted from the worker’s
monthly pension benefits in an amount not to exceed twentyfive percent of the monthly amount due from the department
or self-insurer or one-sixth of the total overpayment, whichever is less; or (b) deducted from the pension reserve of such
injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.
(5) Should a worker receive an injury to a member or
part of his or her body already, from whatever cause, permanently partially disabled, resulting in the amputation thereof
or in an aggravation or increase in such permanent partial disability but not resulting in the permanent total disability of
such worker, his or her compensation for such partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of
the injured member or part and the degree or extent of the
aggravation or increase of disability thereof.
(6) When the compensation provided for in subsections
(1) through (3) of this section exceeds three times the average
monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions
of RCW 51.08.018, payment shall be made in monthly payments in accordance with the schedule of temporary total disability payments set forth in RCW 51.32.090 until such compensation is paid to the injured worker in full, except that the
first monthly payment shall be in an amount equal to three
times the average monthly wage in the state as computed
under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018, and interest shall be
paid at the rate of eight percent on the unpaid balance of such
compensation commencing with the second monthly payment. However, upon application of the injured worker or
survivor the monthly payment may be converted, in whole or
[Title 51 RCW—page 48]
in part, into a lump sum payment, in which event the monthly
payment shall cease in whole or in part. Such conversion
may be made only upon written application of the injured
worker or survivor to the department and shall rest in the discretion of the department depending upon the merits of each
individual application. Upon the death of a worker all unpaid
installments accrued shall be paid according to the payment
schedule established prior to the death of the worker to the
widow or widower, or if there is no widow or widower surviving, to the dependent children of such claimant, and if
there are no such dependent children, then to such other
dependents as defined by this title.
(7) Awards payable under this section are governed by
* * *