2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.075 Seizure of illegal drugs—Notification of
landlord. (1) Any law enforcement agency which seizes a
legend drug pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.41 RCW, a
controlled substance pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.50
RCW, or an imitation controlled substance pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.52 RCW, shall make a reasonable
attempt to discover the identity of the landlord and shall
notify the landlord in writing, at the last address listed in the
property tax records and at any other address known to the
law enforcement agency, of the seizure and the location of
the seizure of the illegal drugs or substances.
(2) Any law enforcement agency which arrests a tenant
for threatening another tenant with a firearm or other deadly
weapon, or for some other unlawful use of a firearm or other
deadly weapon on the rental premises, or for physically
assaulting another person on the rental premises, shall make
a reasonable attempt to discover the identity of the landlord
and notify the landlord about the arrest in writing, at the last
address listed in the property tax records and at any other
address known to the law enforcement agency. [1992 c 38 §
4; 1988 c 150 § 11.]
59.18.075
Intent—Effective date—1992 c 38: See notes following RCW
59.18.352.
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
59.18.063