2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.095 Vocational rehabilitation services—Benefits—Priorities—Allowable costs—Performance criteria. (Effective June 30, 2013.) (1) One of the primary purposes of this title is to enable the injured worker to become
* * *
(d) In cases where the worker is required to reside away
from his or her customary residence, the reasonable cost of
board and lodging shall also be paid.
(e) Costs paid under this subsection shall be chargeable
to the employer’s cost experience or shall be paid by the selfinsurer as the case may be.
(4) In addition to the vocational rehabilitation expenditures provided for under subsection (3) of this section, an
additional five thousand dollars may, upon authorization of
the supervisor or the supervisor’s designee, be expended for:
(a) Accommodations for an injured worker that are medically
[Title 51 RCW—page 51]
51.32.098
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
necessary for the worker to participate in an approved retraining plan; and (b) accommodations necessary to perform the
essential functions of an occupation in which an injured
worker is seeking employment, consistent with the retraining
plan or the recommendations of a vocational evaluation. The
injured worker’s attending physician or licensed advanced
registered nurse practitioner must verify the necessity of the
modifications or accommodations. The total expenditures
authorized in this subsection and the expenditures authorized
under RCW 51.32.250 shall not exceed five thousand dollars.
(5) The department shall establish criteria to monitor the
quality and effectiveness of rehabilitation services provided
by the individuals and organizations used under subsection
(1) of this section. The state fund shall make referrals for
vocational rehabilitation services based on these performance
criteria.
(6) The department shall engage in, where feasible and
cost-effective, a cooperative program with the state employment security department to provide job placement services
under this section.
(7) The benefits in this section shall be provided for the
injured workers of self-insured employers. Self-insurers
shall report both benefits provided and benefits denied under
this section in the manner prescribed by the department by
rule adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW. The director may, in
his or her sole discretion and upon his or her own initiative or
at any time that a dispute arises under this section, promptly
make such inquiries as circumstances require and take such
other action as he or she considers will properly determine
the matter and protect the rights of the parties.
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the benefits provided for in this section are available to any otherwise eligible worker regardless of the date of industrial
injury. However, claims shall not be reopened solely for
vocational rehabilitation purposes. [2004 c 65 § 10; 1999 c
110 § 1. Prior: 1996 c 151 § 1; 1996 c 59 § 1; 1988 c 161 §
9; 1985 c 339 § 2; 1983 c 70 § 2; 1982 c 63 § 11; 1980 c 14 §
10. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 48; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 16; 1972
ex.s. c 43 § 23; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 12.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 51.60.060 expired June 30, 1999, pursuant to
1994 c 29 § 8.
Report to legislature—Effective date—Severability—2004 c 65: See
notes following RCW 51.04.030.
Legislative finding—1985 c 339: "The legislature finds that the vocational rehabilitation program created by chapter 63, Laws of 1982, has failed
to assist injured workers to return to suitable gainful employment without
undue loss of time from work and has increased costs of industrial insurance
for employers and employees alike. The legislature further finds that the
administrative structure established within the industrial insurance division
of the department of labor and industries to develop and oversee the provision of vocational rehabilitation services has not provided efficient delivery
of vocational rehabilitation services. The legislature finds that restructuring
the state’s vocational rehabilitation program under the department of labor
and industries is necessary." [1985 c 339 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov