2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.16.140 Premium liability of worker. (1) Every
employer who is not a self-insurer shall deduct from the pay
of each of his or her workers one-half of the amount he or she
is required to pay, for medical benefits within each risk classification. Such amount shall be periodically determined by
the director and reported by him or her to all employers under
this title: PROVIDED, That the state governmental unit shall
pay the entire amount into the medical aid fund for volunteers, as defined in RCW 51.12.035, and the state apprenticeship council shall pay the entire amount into the medical aid
fund for registered apprentices or trainees, for the purposes of