2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.04.294 Misconduct—Gross misconduct. With
respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 4, 2004:
(1) "Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following conduct by a claimant:
(a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and
interests of the employer or a fellow employee;
(b) Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of
behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an
employee;
(c) Carelessness or negligence that causes or would
likely cause serious bodily harm to the employer or a fellow
employee; or
(d) Carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the
employer’s interest.
(2) The following acts are considered misconduct
because the acts signify a willful or wanton disregard of the
rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow
employee. These acts include, but are not limited to:
50.04.294
(2010 Ed.)
50.04.298
(a) Insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer;
(b) Repeated inexcusable tardiness following warnings
by the employer;
(c) Dishonesty related to employment, including but not
limited to deliberate falsification of company records, theft,
deliberate deception, or lying;
(d) Repeated and inexcusable absences, including
absences for which the employee was able to give advance
notice and failed to do so;
(e) Deliberate acts that are illegal, provoke violence or
violation of laws, or violate the collective bargaining agreement. However, an employee who engages in lawful union
activity may not be disqualified due to misconduct;
(f) Violation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable
and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule; or
(g) Violations of law by the claimant while acting within
the scope of employment that substantially affect the claimant’s job performance or that substantially harm the
employer’s ability to do business.
(3) "Misconduct" does not include:
(a) Inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity;
(b) Inadvertence or ordinary negligence in isolated
instances; or
(c) Good faith errors in judgment or discretion.
(4) "Gross misconduct" means a criminal act in connection with an individual’s work for which the individual has
been convicted in a criminal court, or has admitted committing, or conduct connected with the individual’s work that
demonstrates a flagrant and wanton disregard of and for the
rights, title, or interest of the employer or a fellow employee.
[2006 c 13 § 9. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 6.]
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following
RCW 50.04.293.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.