2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.12.050 Public entity work—Partnerships with
volunteer groups and businesses for community improvement projects. (1) Whenever a public entity engages in any
work, or let a contract therefor, in which workers are
employed for wages, this title shall be applicable thereto. The
employer’s payments into the accident fund shall be made
from the treasury of the public entity. If the work is being
done by contract, the payroll of the contractor and the subcontractor shall be the basis of computation and, in the case
of contract work consuming less than one year in performance, the required payment into the accident fund shall be
based upon the total payroll. The contractor and any subcontractor shall be subject to the provisions of this title, and the
state for its general fund, the county, municipal corporation,
or other taxing district shall be entitled to collect from the
contractor the full amount payable to the accident fund and
the contractor, in turn, shall be entitled to collect from the
subcontractor his or her proportionate amount of the payment.
[Title 51 RCW—page 11]
51.12.060
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
(2)(a) A public entity may seek partnerships with volunteer groups and businesses to engage in community improvement projects to benefit the public entity. In administering a
project, the public entity must:
(i) Provide prospective donors and participants written
notice of the risks and responsibilities to be assumed by the
public entity and the donors or participants. A volunteer
donating labor on the project must, before beginning work,
document in writing that he or she has received the notice and
that he or she is donating labor as a result of his or her own
free choice; and
(ii) Pay premiums and assessments required under this
title to secure medical aid benefits under chapter 51.36 RCW
for volunteers donating labor on the project.
(b) A contractor or employer donating equipment or
materials for use on a community improvement project shall
not, for the purposes of this title, be considered the employer
of an individual donating labor unless the contractor or
employer pays the individual wages for working on the
project or makes working on the project a condition of
employment. This subsection applies regardless of whether:
(i) The contractor or employer informs the individual
about the community improvement project or encourages the
individual to donate labor on the project;
(ii) The individual uses equipment or materials on the
project that are donated by the contractor or the individual’s
employer; or
(iii) The individual is granted maintenance or reimbursement for actual expenses necessarily incurred in performing
labor for the project.
(3) Whenever and so long as, by state law, city charter,
or municipal ordinance, provision is made for employees or
peace officers injured in the course of employment, such
employees shall not be entitled to the benefits of this title and
shall not be included in the payroll of the municipality under
this title: PROVIDED, That whenever any state law, city
charter, or municipal ordinance only provides for payment to
the employee of the difference between his or her actual
wages and that received under this title such employees shall
be entitled to the benefits of this title and may be included in
the payroll of the municipality.
(4) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Community improvement project" means a project
sponsored by a public entity that uses donated labor, materials, or equipment and includes, but is not limited to, projects
to repair, restore, or preserve historic property.
(b) "Historic property" means real property owned by a
public entity including, but not limited to, barns, schools,
military structures, and cemeteries.
(c) "Public entity" means the state, county, any municipal corporation, or other taxing district. [2001 c 138 § 2;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 18; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 8; 1961 c 23 §