2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.08.005 Powers. A district shall have the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all
lands, property and property rights, and all water and water
rights, both within and without the district, necessary for its
purposes. The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in
the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for
cities and towns, insofar as consistent with this title, except
that all assessment or reassessment rolls to be prepared and
filed by eminent domain commissioners or commissioners
appointed by the court shall be prepared and filed by the district, and the duties devolving upon the city treasurer are
imposed upon the county treasurer;
(2) To lease real or personal property necessary for its
purposes for a term of years for which that leased property
may reasonably be needed;
(3) To construct, condemn and purchase, add to, maintain, and supply waterworks to furnish the district and inhabitants thereof and any other persons, both within and without
the district, with an ample supply of water for all uses and
purposes public and private with full authority to regulate and
control the use, content, distribution, and price thereof in
such a manner as is not in conflict with general law and may
construct, acquire, or own buildings and other necessary district facilities. Where a customer connected to the district’s
system uses the water on an intermittent or transient basis, a
district may charge for providing water service to such a customer, regardless of the amount of water, if any, used by the
customer. District waterworks may include facilities which
* * *
used by the district or sold to any entity authorized by law to
distribute electricity or methane gas. Electricity and methane
gas are deemed by-products when the electrical or methane
gas generation is subordinate to the primary purpose of sewage disposal or treatment. The district may also sell surplus
methane gas, which may be produced as a by-product. For
such purposes a district may conduct sewage throughout the
district and throughout other political subdivisions within the
district, and construct and lay sewer pipe along and upon
public highways, roads, and streets, within and without the
district, and condemn and purchase or acquire land and
rights-of-way necessary for such sewer pipe. A district may
erect sewage treatment plants within or without the district,
and may acquire, by purchase or condemnation, properties or
privileges necessary to be had to protect any lakes, rivers, or
watercourses and also other areas of land from pollution from
its sewers or its sewage treatment plant. For the purposes of
sewage facilities which include facilities that result in combined sewage disposal or treatment and electric generation
where the electric generation is a by-product, nothing in this
section may be construed to authorize a district to condemn
electric generating, transmission, or distribution rights or
facilities of entities authorized by law to distribute electricity,
or to acquire such rights or facilities without the consent of
the owners;
(6) The authority to construct, condemn and purchase,
add to, maintain, and operate systems of reclaimed water as
* * *