2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.210 Tenancies from year to year except under
written contract. Tenancies from year to year are hereby
abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in
writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any
term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals. [1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 21.]
59.18.210