2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.84.040 Policies and contracts—Prohibited provisions. No long-term care insurance policy or benefit contract
may:
(1) Use riders, waivers, endorsements, or any similar
method to limit or reduce coverage or benefits;
(2) Indemnify against losses resulting from sickness on a
different basis than losses resulting from accidents;
(3) Be canceled, nonrenewed, or segregated at the time
of rerating solely on the grounds of the age or the deterioration of the mental or physical health of the covered person;
(4) Exclude or limit coverage for preexisting conditions
for a period of more than one year prior to the effective date
of the policy or contract or more than six months after the
effective date of the policy or contract;
(5) Differentiate benefit amounts on the basis of the type
or level of nursing home care provided;
(6) Contain a provision establishing any new waiting
period in the event an existing policy or contract is converted
48.84.040
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Long-Term Care Partnership
48.85.020
to a new or other form within the same company. [1986 c 170
§ 4.]
insurance policies and contracts from data concerning other
insurance policies and contracts. [1986 c 170 § 7.]