2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.12.060 Federal projects. The application of this
title and related safety laws is hereby extended to all lands
and premises owned or held by the United States of America,
by deed or act of cession, by purchase or otherwise, which are
within the exterior boundaries of the state of Washington, and
to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and
property belonging to the United States of America, which
are within the exterior boundaries of the state, in the same
way and to the same extent as if said premises were under the
exclusive jurisdiction of the state, and as fully as is permitted
under the provisions of that act of the congress of the United
States approved June 25, 1936, granting to the several states
jurisdiction and authority to apply their state workers’ compensation laws on all property and premises belonging to the
United States of America, being 49 United States Statutes at
large 1938, title 40, section 290 United States code, 1958 edition: PROVIDED, That this title shall not apply to employees of the United States of America. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 19;
1961 c 23 § 51.12.060. Prior: 1937 c 147 § 1; RRS § 7676-2.]
51.12.060