2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.130 Minimum rate of compensation for
employment in excess of forty hour work week—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a
49.46.130
[Title 49 RCW—page 59]
49.46.130
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
work week longer than forty hours unless such employee
receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of
the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and onehalf times the regular rate at which he or she is employed.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(a) Any person exempted pursuant to RCW
49.46.010(5). The payment of compensation or provision of
compensatory time off in addition to a salary shall not be a
factor in determining whether a person is exempted under
RCW 49.46.010(5)(c);
(b) Employees who request compensating time off in
lieu of overtime pay;
(c) Any individual employed as a seaman whether or not
the seaman is employed on a vessel other than an American
vessel;
(d) Seasonal employees who are employed at concessions and recreational establishments at agricultural fairs,
including those seasonal employees employed by agricultural
fairs, within the state provided that the period of employment
for any seasonal employee at any or all agricultural fairs does
not exceed fourteen working days a year;
(e) Any individual employed as a motion picture projectionist if that employee is covered by a contract or collective
bargaining agreement which regulates hours of work and
overtime pay;
(f) An individual employed as a truck or bus driver who
is subject to the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Act
(49 U.S.C. Sec. 3101 et seq. and 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et
seq.), if the compensation system under which the truck or
bus driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by this subsection, for working longer
than forty hours per week;
(g) Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ
of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil,
or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or
horticultural commodity, including raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees,
poultry, and furbearing animals and wildlife, or in the employ
of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment; or (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation
to market, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; or
(iii) commercial canning, commercial freezing, or any other
commercial processing, or with respect to services performed
in connection with the cultivation, raising, harvesting, and
processing of oysters or in connection with any agricultural
or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal
market for distribution for consumption;
(h) Any industry in which federal law provides for an
* * *