2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.44.030 Removal of facilities—Notice—Reimbursement, when. If the department deems it necessary that
a facility be removed from the highway for the safety of persons traveling thereon or for construction, alteration,
improvement, or maintenance purposes, it shall give notice to
the franchise holder to remove the facility at his or her
expense and as the department orders. However, notwithstanding any contrary provision of law or of any existing or
future franchise held by a public utility, the department shall
pay or reimburse the owner for relocation or removal of any
publicly, privately, or cooperatively owned public utility
facilities when necessitated by the construction, reconstruction, relocation, or improvement of a highway that is part of
the national system of interstate and defense highways for
each item of cost for which the state is entitled to be reimbursed by the United States in an amount equal to at least
ninety percent thereof under the provisions of section 123 of
the federal aid highway act of 1958 and any other subsequent
act of congress under which the state is entitled to be reimbursed by the United States in an amount equal to at least
ninety percent of the cost of relocation of utility facilities on
the national system of interstate and defense highways.
[1984 c 7 § 234; 1961 c 13 § 47.44.030. Prior: 1959 c 330 §
2; 1937 c 53 § 85; RRS § 6400-85.]
47.44.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov