2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.040 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a)
* * *
gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators,
and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied
by two or more tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or educational institution, or
schools of special instruction, or nursery schools, or day care
centers or children’s camps: PROVIDED, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply
to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation,
which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal
organizations, though where public use is permitted that use
shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained
in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbar49.60.040
(2010 Ed.)
49.60.040
ium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.
(3) "Commission" means the Washington state human
rights commission.
(4) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real estate transaction.
(5) "Covered multifamily dwelling" means: (a) Buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and (b) ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units.
(6) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end
credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail
* * *
mercantile establishment which as part of its ordinary business permits or provides that payment for purchases of property or service therefrom may be deferred.
(7)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory,
mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or
whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work
at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity
within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment"
includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic
disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the
following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal,
special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs,
cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable
accommodation in employment, an impairment must be
known or shown through an interactive process to exist in
fact and:
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting
effect upon the individual’s ability to perform his or her job,
the individual’s ability to apply or be considered for a job, or
the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms
or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice
* * *
custody of such individual or individuals, or with the designee of such parent or other person having such legal custody,
with the written permission of such parent or other person.
Families with children status also applies to any person who
is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of
any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years.
(14) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase
any service, commodity, or article of personal property
offered or sold on, or by, any establishment to the public, and
the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages,
facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly
or indirectly causing persons of any particular race, creed,
color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, or with any
sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained
dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability, to
be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited.
(15) "Honorably discharged veteran or military status"
means a person who is:
(a) A veteran, as defined in RCW 41.04.007; or
(b) An active or reserve member in any branch of the
armed forces of the United States, including the national
guard, coast guard, and armed forces reserves.
(16) "Labor organization" includes any organization
which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing
with employers concerning grievances or terms or conditions
of employment, or for other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment.
* * *