2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.011 Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter.
(1) "Construction agent" means any registered or
licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor,
architect, engineer, or other person having charge of any
improvement to real property, who shall be deemed the agent
of the owner for the limited purpose of establishing the lien
created by this chapter.
(2) "Contract price" means the amount agreed upon by
the contracting parties, or if no amount is agreed upon, then
the customary and reasonable charge therefor.
(3) "Draws" means periodic disbursements of interim or
construction financing by a lender.
(4) "Furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or
equipment" means the performance of any labor or professional services, the contribution owed to any employee benefit plan on account of any labor, the provision of any supplies
or materials, and the renting, leasing, or otherwise supplying
of equipment for the improvement of real property.
(5) "Improvement" means: (a) Constructing, altering,
repairing, remodeling, demolishing, clearing, grading, or filling in, of, to, or upon any real property or street or road in
front of or adjoining the same; (b) planting of trees, vines,
shrubs, plants, hedges, or lawns, or providing other landscaping materials on any real property; and (c) providing profes60.04.011
[Title 60 RCW—page 2]
sional services upon real property or in preparation for or in
conjunction with the intended activities in (a) or (b) of this
subsection.
(6) "Interim or construction financing" means that portion of money secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other
encumbrance to finance improvement of, or to real property,
but does not include:
(a) Funds to acquire real property;
(b) Funds to pay interest, insurance premiums, lease
deposits, taxes, assessments, or prior encumbrances;
(c) Funds to pay loan, commitment, title, legal, closing,
recording, or appraisal fees;
(d) Funds to pay other customary fees, which pursuant to
agreement with the owner or borrower are to be paid by the
lender from time to time;
(e) Funds to acquire personal property for which the
potential lien claimant may not claim a lien pursuant to this
chapter.
(7) "Labor" means exertion of the powers of body or
mind performed at the site for compensation. "Labor"
includes amounts due and owed to any employee benefit plan
on account of such labor performed.
(8) "Mortgagee" means a person who has a valid mortgage of record or deed of trust of record securing a loan.
(9) "Owner-occupied" means a single-family residence
occupied by the owner as his or her principal residence.
(10) "Payment bond" means a surety bond issued by a
surety licensed to issue surety bonds in the state of Washington that confers upon potential claimants the rights of third
party beneficiaries.
(11) "Potential lien claimant" means any person or entity
entitled to assert lien rights under this chapter who has otherwise complied with the provisions of this chapter and is registered or licensed if required to be licensed or registered by
the provisions of the laws of the state of Washington.
(12) "Prime contractor" includes all contractors, general
contractors, and specialty contractors, as defined by chapter
18.27 or 19.28 RCW, or who are otherwise required to be
registered or licensed by law, who contract directly with a
property owner or their common law agent to assume primary responsibility for the creation of an improvement to real
property, and includes property owners or their common law
agents who are contractors, general contractors, or specialty
contractors as defined in chapter 18.27 or 19.28 RCW, or
who are otherwise required to be registered or licensed by
law, who offer to sell their property without occupying or
using the structures, projects, developments, or improvements for more than one year.
(13) "Professional services" means surveying, establishing or marking the boundaries of, preparing maps, plans, or
specifications for, or inspecting, testing, or otherwise performing any other architectural or engineering services for
the improvement of real property.
(14) "Real property lender" means a bank, savings bank,
savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage company, or other corporation, association, partnership, trust, or
individual that makes loans secured by real property located
in the state of Washington.
(15) "Site" means the real property which is or is to be
improved.
(2010 Ed.)
Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens
(16) "Subcontractor" means a general contractor or specialty contractor as defined by chapter 18.27 or 19.28 RCW,
or who is otherwise required to be registered or licensed by
law, who contracts for the improvement of real property with
someone other than the owner of the property or their common law agent. [1992 c 126 § 1; 1991 c 281 § 1.]