2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Certificate of inspection" means an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate made in accordance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 by a qualified inspector that states that the landlord has not failed to fulfill any substantial obligation imposed under RCW 59.18.060
* * *
(10) "Mortgage" is used in the general sense and
includes all instruments, including deeds of trust, that are
used to secure an obligation by an interest in real property.
(11) "Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:
(a) All or any part of the legal title to property; or
(b) All or part of the beneficial ownership, and a right to
present use and enjoyment of the property.
(12) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals,
corporation, government, or governmental agency, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more
persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal
or commercial entity.
(13) "Premises" means a dwelling unit, appurtenances
thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants
generally and any other area or facility which is held out for
use by the tenant.
(14) "Property" or "rental property" means all dwelling
units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same
landlord as a single, rental complex.
(15) "Qualified inspector" means a United States department of housing and urban development certified inspector; a
Washington state licensed home inspector; an American society of home inspectors certified inspector; a private inspector
certified by the national association of housing and redevelopment officials, the American association of code enforcement, or other comparable professional association as
approved by the local municipality; a municipal code
enforcement officer; a Washington licensed structural engineer; or a Washington licensed architect.
(16) "Reasonable attorney’s fees", where authorized in
this chapter, means an amount to be determined including the
following factors: The time and labor required, the novelty
and difficulty of the questions involved, the skill requisite to
perform the legal service properly, the fee customarily
charged in the locality for similar legal services, the amount
involved and the results obtained, and the experience, reputation and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services.
(17) "Rental agreement" means all agreements which
establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations,
or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of
a dwelling unit.
(18) A "single family residence" is a structure maintained and used as a single dwelling unit. Notwithstanding
that a dwelling unit shares one or more walls with another
dwelling unit, it shall be deemed a single family residence if
it has direct access to a street and shares neither heating facilities nor hot water equipment, nor any other essential facility
or service, with any other dwelling unit.
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.055
(19) A "tenant" is any person who is entitled to occupy a
dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under
a rental agreement. [2010 c 148 § 1; 2008 c 278 § 12; 1998 c
276 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).