2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.44.100 Investment of accident, medical aid,
reserve, supplemental pension funds. Whenever, in the
judgment of the state investment board, there shall be in the
accident fund, medical aid fund, reserve fund, or the supplemental pension fund, funds in excess of that amount deemed
by the state investment board to be sufficient to meet the current expenditures properly payable therefrom, the state
investment board may invest and reinvest such excess funds
in the manner prescribed by RCW 43.84.150, and not otherwise.
The state investment board may give consideration to the
investment of excess funds in federally insured student loans
made to persons in vocational training or retraining or reeducation programs. The state investment board may make such
investments by purchasing from savings and loan associations, commercial banks, mutual savings banks, credit unions
and other institutions authorized to be lenders under the federally insured student loan act, organized under federal or
state law and operating in this state loans made by such institutions to residents of the state of Washington particularly for
the purpose of vocational training or reeducation: PROVIDED, That the state investment board shall purchase only
that portion of any loan which is guaranteed or insured by the
United States of America, or by any agency or instrumentality of the United States of America: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the state investment board is authorized to enter
into contracts with such savings and loan associations, commercial banks, mutual savings banks, credit unions, and other
[Title 51 RCW—page 71]
51.44.110
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
institutions authorized to be lenders under the federally
insured student loan act to service loans purchased pursuant
to this section at an agreed upon contract price. [1990 c 80 §
1; 1981 c 3 § 41; 1973 1st ex.s. c 103 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 92 § 2;
1965 ex.s. c 41 § 1; 1961 c 281 § 10; 1961 c 23 § 51.44.100.
Prior: 1959 c 244 § 1; 1935 c 90 § 1; RRS § 7705-1.]
Legislative finding—Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 92: "The legislature finds
that the accident fund, medical aid fund and reserve funds could be invested
in such a manner as to promote vocational training and retraining or reeducation among the workers of this state. The legislature recognizes that federally insured student loans are already available to students at institutions of
higher education. The legislature declares that the purpose of this 1972
amendatory act is to encourage the state finance committee to consider making some investment funds available for investment in federally insured student loans made to persons enrolled in vocational training and retraining or
reeducation programs." [1972 ex.s. c 92 § 1.]
Motor vehicle fund warrants for state highway acquisition: RCW 47.12.180
through 47.12.240.
Rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities: Chapter 74.29
RCW.
Student loans: RCW 28B.10.280.
Uniform Minor Student Capacity to Borrow Act: Chapter 26.30 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov