2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
52.16.061 General obligation bonds—Issuance—
Limitations. The board of fire commissioners of the district
shall have authority to contract indebtedness and to refund
same for any general district purpose, including expenses of
maintenance, operation and administration, and the acquisition of firefighting facilities, and evidence the same by the
issuance and sale of general obligation bonds of the district
payable at such time or times not longer than twenty years
from the issuing date of the bonds. Such bonds shall be issued
and sold in accordance with chapter 39.46 RCW. Such bonds
shall not exceed an amount, together with any outstanding
nonvoter approved general obligation indebtedness, equal to
three-eighths of one percent of the value of the taxable property within the fire protection district, as the term "value of
the taxable property" is defined in RCW 39.36.015. [1993 c
231 § 1; 1984 c 186 § 39; 1983 c 167 § 122; 1970 ex.s. c 56
§ 66; 1969 ex.s. c 232 § 89; 1955 c 134 § 2; 1953 c 176 § 3.]
52.16.061
Purpose—1984 c 186: See note following RCW 39.46.110.
Purpose—1970 ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW 39.52.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov