2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.300 Termination of tenant’s utility services—
Tenant causing loss of landlord provided utility services.
It shall be unlawful for a landlord to intentionally cause termination of any of his or her tenant’s utility services, including water, heat, electricity, or gas, except for an interruption
of utility services for a reasonable time in order to make necessary repairs. Any landlord who violates this section may be
liable to such tenant for his or her actual damages sustained
by him or her, and up to one hundred dollars for each day or
part thereof the tenant is thereby deprived of any utility service, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of
suit or arbitration and a reasonable attorney’s fee. It shall be
unlawful for a tenant to intentionally cause the loss of utility
services provided by the landlord, including water, heat, electricity, or gas, excepting as resulting from the normal occupancy of the premises. [2010 c 8 § 19029; 1973 1st ex.s. c
207 § 30.]
59.18.300