2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.055 Notice—Alternative procedure—Court’s
jurisdiction limited—Application to chapter 59.20 RCW.
(1) When the plaintiff, after the exercise of due diligence, is
unable to personally serve the summons on the defendant, the
court may authorize the alternative means of service
described herein. Upon filing of an affidavit from the person
or persons attempting service describing those attempts, and
59.18.055
[Title 59 RCW—page 9]
59.18.060
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
the filing of an affidavit from the plaintiff, plaintiff’s agent,
or plaintiff’s attorney stating the belief that the defendant
cannot be found, the court may enter an order authorizing service of the summons as follows:
(a) The summons and complaint shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held, not less than
nine days from the return date stated in the summons; and
(b) Copies of the summons and complaint shall be
deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, by both regular mail
and certified mail directed to the defendant’s or defendants’
last known address not less than nine days from the return
date stated in the summons.
When service on the defendant or defendants is accomplished by this alternative procedure, the court’s jurisdiction
is limited to restoring possession of the premises to the plaintiff and no money judgment may be entered against the
defendant or defendants until such time as jurisdiction over
the defendant or defendants is obtained.
(2) This section shall apply to this chapter and chapter