2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.205 Agreements to transfer land conditioned
on final plat approval—Authorized. If performance of an
offer or agreement to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer a lot,
tract, or parcel of land following preliminary plat approval is
expressly conditioned on the recording of the final plat containing the lot, tract, or parcel under this chapter, the offer or
agreement is not subject to RCW 58.17.200 or 58.17.300 and
does not violate any provision of this chapter. All payments
on account of an offer or agreement conditioned as provided
in this section shall be deposited in an escrow or other regulated trust account and no disbursement to sellers shall be
permitted until the final plat is recorded. [1981 c 293 § 12.]
58.17.205
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov