2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.080 Filing of preliminary plat—Notice. Notice
of the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision
adjacent to or within one mile of the municipal boundaries of
a city or town, or which contemplates the use of any city or
town utilities shall be given to the appropriate city or town
authorities. Any notice required by this chapter shall include
the hour and location of the hearing and a description of the
property to be platted. Notice of the filing of a preliminary
plat of a proposed subdivision located in a city or town and
adjoining the municipal boundaries thereof shall be given to
appropriate county officials. Notice of the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision located adjacent to the
right-of-way of a state highway or within two miles of the
boundary of a state or municipal airport shall be given to the
secretary of transportation. In the case of notification to the
secretary of transportation, the secretary shall respond to the
notifying authority within fifteen days of such notice as to the
effect that the proposed subdivision will have on the state
highway or the state or municipal airport. [1982 c 23 § 1;
1969 ex.s. c 271 § 8.]
58.17.080