2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.16.120 Distribution of further accident cost. (1)
Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any
previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the
51.16.120
[Title 51 RCW—page 26]
employer, and shall suffer a further disability from injury or
occupational disease in employment covered by this title and
become totally and permanently disabled from the combined
effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience
record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time
of the further injury or disease shall be charged and a selfinsured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only
the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the
further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an evaluation of the disability by medical experts. The difference
between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the
time of the further injury or disease and the total cost of the
pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury
fund. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the
department shall pass upon the application of this section in
all cases where benefits are paid for total permanent disability or death and issue an order thereon appealable by the
employer. Pending outcome of such appeal the transfer or
payment shall be made as required by such order.
(2) If a self-insured employer is in default or the director
has withdrawn the certification of a self-insured employer,
the department shall not pass on the application of this section. In such cases, the total cost of the pension reserve shall
first be assessed against the defaulting self-insured
employer’s deposit required by RCW 51.14.020 and in cases
where the surety funds are insufficient the remaining cost of
the pension reserve shall be assessed against the insolvency
trust fund.
(3) The department shall, in cases of claims of workers
sustaining injuries or occupational diseases in the employ of
state fund employers, recompute the experience record of
such employers when the claims of workers injured in their
employ have been found to qualify for payments from the
second injury fund after the regular time for computation of
such experience records and the department may make
appropriate adjustments in such cases including cash refunds
or credits to such employers.
(4) To encourage employment of injured workers who
are not reemployed by the employer at the time of injury, the
department may adopt rules providing for the reduction or
elimination of premiums or assessments from subsequent
employers of such workers and may also adopt rules for the
reduction or elimination of charges against such employers in
the event of further injury to such workers in their employ.
(5) To encourage employment of injured workers who
have a developmental disability as defined in RCW
71A.10.020, the department may adopt rules providing for
the reduction or elimination of premiums or assessments
from employers of such workers and may also adopt rules for
the reduction or elimination of charges against their employers in the event of further injury to such workers in their
employ. [2010 c 213 § 1; 2004 c 258 § 1; 1984 c 63 § 1; 1980
c 14 § 7. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 28; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 13;
1972 ex.s. c 43 § 13; 1961 c 23 § 51.16.120; prior: 1959 c
308 § 16; 1945 c 219 § 1; 1943 c 16 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
7676-1a.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Assessment and Collection of Premiums—Payrolls and Records