2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.072 Additional payments for prior pensioners—Children—Remarriage—Attendant. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every surviving spouse and
every permanently totally disabled worker or temporarily
totally disabled worker, if such worker was unmarried at the
time of the worker’s injury or was then married but the marriage was later terminated by judicial action, receiving a pension or compensation for temporary total disability under this
title pursuant to compensation schedules in effect prior to
July 1, 1971, shall after July 1, 1975, be paid fifty percent of
the average monthly wage in the state as computed under
RCW 51.08.018 per month and an amount equal to five percent of such average monthly wage per month to such totally
disabled worker if married at the time of the worker’s injury
and the marriage was not later terminated by judicial action,
and an additional two percent of such average monthly wage
for each child of such totally disabled worker at the time of
injury in the legal custody of such totally disabled worker or
such surviving spouse up to a maximum of five such children. The monthly payments such surviving spouse or totally
disabled worker are receiving pursuant to compensation
schedules in effect prior to July 1, 1971 shall be deducted
from the monthly payments above specified.
Where such a surviving spouse has remarried, or where
any such child of such worker, whether living or deceased, is
not in the legal custody of such worker or such surviving
spouse there shall be paid for the benefit of and on account of
each such child a sum equal to two percent of such average
51.32.072
[Title 51 RCW—page 45]
51.32.073
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
monthly wage up to a maximum of five such children in addition to any payments theretofore paid under compensation
schedules in effect prior to July 1, 1971 for the benefit of and
on account of each such child. In the case of any child or children of a deceased worker not leaving a surviving spouse or
where the surviving spouse has later died, there shall be paid
for the benefit of and on account of each such child a sum
equal to two percent of such average monthly wage up to a
maximum of five such children in addition to any payments
theretofore paid under such schedules for the benefit of and
on account of each such child.
If the character of the injury or occupational disease is
such as to render the worker so physically helpless as to
require the hiring of the services of an attendant, the department shall make monthly payments to such attendant for such
services as long as such requirement continues but such payments shall not obtain or be operative while the worker is
receiving care under or pursuant to the provisions of this title
except for care granted at the discretion of the supervisor pursuant to RCW 51.36.010: PROVIDED, That such payments
shall not be considered compensation nor shall they be subject to any limitation upon total compensation payments.
No part of such additional payments shall be payable
from the accident fund.
The director shall pay monthly from the supplemental
pension fund such an amount as will, when added to the compensation theretofore paid under compensation schedules in
effect prior to July 1, 1971, equal the amounts hereinabove
specified.
In cases where money has been or shall be advanced to
any such person from the pension reserve, the additional
amount to be paid under this section shall be reduced by the
amount of monthly pension which was or is predicated upon
such advanced portion of the pension reserve. [1987 c 185 §
34; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 12.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov