2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.220 Termination of tenancy for a specified
time—Armed forces exception. (1) In all cases where premises are rented for a specified time, by express or implied
contract, the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of
such specified time.
(2) Any tenant who is a member of the armed forces,
including the national guard and armed forces reserves, or
that tenant’s spouse or dependent, may terminate a tenancy
for a specified time if the tenant receives reassignment or
deployment orders. The tenant shall provide notice of the
reassignment or deployment order to the landlord no later
than seven days after receipt. [2003 c 7 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c
207 § 22.]
59.18.220
Effective date—2003 c 7: See note following RCW 59.18.200.