2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.28.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Operating property" means all of the property utilized by a public utility district in the operation of a plant or
system for the generation, transmission, or distribution of
electric energy for sale;
(2) "Taxing districts" means counties, cities, towns,
school districts, and road districts;
(3) "Distributes to consumers" means the sale of electric
energy to ultimate consumers thereof, and does not include
sales of electric energy for resale by the purchaser;
54.28.010
[Title 54 RCW—page 31]
54.28.011
Title 54 RCW: Public Utility Districts
(4) "Wholesale value" means all costs of a public utility
district associated with the generation and transmission of
energy from its own generation and transmission system to
the point or points of inter-connection with a distribution system owned and used by a district to distribute such energy to
consumers, or in the event a distribution system owned by a
district is not used to distribute such energy, then the term
means the gross revenues derived by a district from the sale
of such energy to consumers;
(5) "Thermal electric generating facility" means a steampowered electrical energy producing facility utilizing nuclear
or fossil fuels;
(6) "Placed in operation" means delivery of energy into a
transmission or distribution system for use or sale in such a
manner as to establish a value accruing to the power plant
operator, except operation incidental to testing or startup
adjustments;
(7) "Impacted area" for a thermal electric generating
facility on a federal reservation means that area in the state
lying within thirty-five statute miles of the most commonly
used entrance of the federal reservation and which is south of
the southern boundary of township fifteen north. [1977 ex.s.
c 366 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 26 § 22; 1959 c 274 § 1; 1957 c 278 §
7. Prior: (i) 1941 c 245 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 116161, part. (ii) 1949 c 227 § 1(f); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11616-2(f).]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov