2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.24.020 Employee groups. The lives of a group of
individuals may be insured under a policy issued to an
employer, or to the trustees of a fund established by an
employer, which employer or trustee is deemed the policyholder, insuring employees of the employer for the benefit of
persons other than the employer, subject to the following
requirements:
(1) The employees eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the employees of the employer, or all of any
class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining
to their employment. The policy may provide that the term
"employees" shall include the employees of one or more subsidiary corporations, and the employees, individual proprietors, and partners of one or more affiliated corporations, proprietors or partnerships if the business of the employer and of
such affiliated corporations, proprietors or partnerships is
under common control through stock ownership, contract or
otherwise. The policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include the individual proprietor or partners if the
employer is an individual proprietor or a partnership. The
policy may provide that the term "employees" shall include
retired employees.
(2) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either wholly from the employer’s funds or funds
contributed by him or her, or partly from such funds and
partly from funds contributed by the insured employees, or
from funds contributed entirely by the insured employees. A
policy on which no part of the premium is to be derived from
funds contributed by the insured employees must insure all
eligible employees, or all except any as to whom evidence of
individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer.
(3) The policy must cover at least two employees at date
of issue.
(4) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be
based upon some plan precluding individual selection either
by the employees or by the employer or trustees. [2005 c 222
§ 1; 1955 c 303 § 29; 1947 c 79 § .24.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.24.02.]
48.24.020