2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.180 "Worker"—Exceptions. "Worker" means
every person in this state who is engaged in the employment
of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual
labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment;
also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the
essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer
under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise,
in the course of his or her employment, or as an exception to
the definition of worker, a person is not a worker if he or she
meets the tests set forth in subsections (1) through (6) of
RCW 51.08.195 or the separate tests set forth in RCW
51.08.181 for work performed that requires registration under
chapter 18.27 RCW or licensing under chapter 19.28 RCW:
PROVIDED, That a person is not a worker for the purpose of
this title, with respect to his or her activities attendant to operating a truck which he or she owns, and which is leased to a
common or contract carrier. [2008 c 102 § 3; 1991 c 246 § 3;
1987 c 175 § 3; 1983 c 97 § 1; 1982 c 80 § 1; 1981 c 128 § 2;
1977 ex.s. c 350 § 15; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.180. Prior: 1957 c
70 § 20; prior: (i) 1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part;
1927 c 310 § 2, part; 1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2,
part; 1917 c 120 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS § 7675,
part. (ii) 1937 c 211 § 2; RRS § 7674-1.]
51.08.180
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2008 c 102: See
notes following RCW 51.08.070.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov