2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.020 Acquisition and operation of facilities. A
port district may construct, condemn, purchase, acquire, add
to, maintain, conduct, and operate sea walls, jetties, piers,
wharves, docks, boat landings, and other harbor improvements, warehouses, storehouses, elevators, grain-bins, cold
storage plants, terminal icing plants, bunkers, oil tanks, ferries, canals, locks, tidal basins, bridges, subways, tramways,
cableways, conveyors, administration buildings, fishing terminals, together with modern appliances and buildings for
the economical handling, packaging, storing, and transporting of freight and handling of passenger traffic, rail and
motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer
and terminal facilities, air transfer and terminal facilities, and
any combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities, and improvements relating to industrial and
manufacturing activities within the district, and in connection
with the operation of the facilities and improvements of the
district, it may perform all customary services including the
handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all
commodities received. A port district may also construct,
condemn, purchase, acquire, add to and maintain facilities for
the freezing or processing of goods, agricultural products,
meats or perishable commodities. A port district may also
construct, purchase and operate belt line railways, but shall
not acquire the same by condemnation. [1963 c 147 § 3;
1961 c 126 § 1; 1955 c 65 § 3. Prior: 1953 c 171 § 2; 1943 c
166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183 § 1, part; 1917 c 125 § 1, part; 1913
[Title 53 RCW—page 8]