2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.031 Notices—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement
* * *
.....................
(Signature)
.....................
(Name of Claimant)
DUAL PAYCHECKS (Joint Checks): When paying your contractor for services or materials, you
may make checks payable jointly to the contractor
and the firms furnishing you this notice.
LIEN RELEASES: You may require your contractor to provide lien releases signed by all the suppliers and subcontractors from whom you have
received this notice. If they cannot obtain lien
releases because you have not paid them, you may
use the dual payee check method to protect yourself.
YOU SHOULD TAKE APPROPRIATE STEPS TO PROTECT YOUR PROPERTY FROM LIENS.
YOUR PRIME CONTRACTOR AND YOUR CONSTRUCTION LENDER ARE REQUIRED BY LAW TO GIVE
YOU WRITTEN INFORMATION ABOUT LIEN
CLAIMS. IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED IT, ASK
THEM FOR IT.
*************
(5) Every potential lien claimant providing professional
services where no improvement as defined in RCW
60.04.011(5) (a) or (b) has been commenced, and the professional services provided are not visible from an inspection of
the real property may record in the real property records of
the county where the property is located a notice which shall
contain the professional service provider’s name, address,
telephone number, legal description of the property, the
[Title 60 RCW—page 4]
.....................
(Street Address)
.....................
(City, State, Zip Code)
.....................
(Phone Number)
(6) A lien authorized by this chapter shall not be
enforced unless the lien claimant has complied with the
applicable provisions of this section. [1992 c 126 § 2; 1991 c
281 § 3.]
60.04.035