2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.04.060 District declared formed. Within five days
after an election held under the provisions of RCW
53.04.020, the board of county commissioners shall canvass
the returns, and if at such election a majority of the voters
voting upon the proposition shall vote in favor of the formation of the district, the board of county commissioners shall
53.04.060
(2010 Ed.)
53.04.080
so declare in its canvass of the returns of such election, and
the port district shall then be and become a municipal corporation of the state of Washington and the name of such port
district shall be "Port of . . . . . ." (inserting the name appearing on the ballot). [1959 c 17 § 2. Prior: 1913 c 62 § 2, part;
1911 c 92 § 3, part; RRS § 9690, part.]
53.04.070