2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.43.515 Access to appropriate health services—
Enrollee options—Rules. (1) Each enrollee in a health plan
must have adequate choice among health care providers.
(2) Each carrier must allow an enrollee to choose a primary care provider who is accepting new enrollees from a list
of participating providers. Enrollees also must be permitted
to change primary care providers at any time with the change
becoming effective no later than the beginning of the month
following the enrollee’s request for the change.
(3) Each carrier must have a process whereby an enrollee
with a complex or serious medical or psychiatric condition
may receive a standing referral to a participating specialist for
an extended period of time.
(4) Each carrier must provide for appropriate and timely
referral of enrollees to a choice of specialists within the plan
if specialty care is warranted. If the type of medical specialist
needed for a specific condition is not represented on the specialty panel, enrollees must have access to nonparticipating
specialty health care providers.
(5) Each carrier shall provide enrollees with direct access
to the participating chiropractor of the enrollee’s choice for
covered chiropractic health care without the necessity of
prior referral. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent carriers
from restricting enrollees to seeing only providers who have
signed participating provider agreements or from utilizing
other managed care and cost containment techniques and processes. For purposes of this subsection, "covered chiropractic
health care" means covered benefits and limitations related to
chiropractic health services as stated in the plan’s medical
coverage agreement, with the exception of any provisions
related to prior referral for services.
(6) Each carrier must provide, upon the request of an
enrollee, access by the enrollee to a second opinion regarding
any medical diagnosis or treatment plan from a qualified participating provider of the enrollee’s choice.
(7) Each carrier must cover services of a primary care
provider whose contract with the plan or whose contract with
a subcontractor is being terminated by the plan or subcontractor without cause under the terms of that contract for at least
sixty days following notice of termination to the enrollees or,
in group coverage arrangements involving periods of open
enrollment, only until the end of the next open enrollment
period. The provider’s relationship with the carrier or subcontractor must be continued on the same terms and conditions as those of the contract the plan or subcontractor is terminating, except for any provision requiring that the carrier
assign new enrollees to the terminated provider.
(8) Every carrier shall meet the standards set forth in this
section and any rules adopted by the commissioner to implement this section. In developing rules to implement this section, the commissioner shall consider relevant standards
adopted by national managed care accreditation organizations and state agencies that purchase managed health care
services. [2000 c 5 § 7.]
48.43.515
Application—Short title—Captions not law—Construction—Severability—Application to contracts—Effective dates—2000 c 5: See
notes following RCW 48.43.500.