2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.04.040. Prior: 1915 c 188 § 7; RRS § 7699.]
Findings—Intent—2010 c 22: "(1) The legislature finds that underground economy activity in this state results in lost revenue to the state and
is unfair to law-abiding businesses. The legislature further finds that agencies that collect taxes and overpayments on behalf of the state have authority
under current law to issue subpoenas and that the issuance of subpoenas is a
highly useful tool in the investigation of underground activity of businesses
and the unreported employees who work for them. The legislature further
finds that in the case of State v. Miles, the Washington supreme court held
that Article 1, section 7 of the state Constitution requires judicial review of a
subpoena under some circumstances.
(2) The legislature therefore intends to provide a process for the department of revenue, the department of labor and industries, and the employment
security department to apply for court approval of an agency investigative
subpoena which is authorized under current law in cases where the agency
seeks such approval, or where court approval is required by Article 1, section
7. The legislature does not intend to require court approval except where
otherwise required by law or Article 1, section 7. The legislature does not
intend to create any new authority to subpoena records or create any new
rights for any person." [2010 c 22 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
51.04.080