2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.32.030 Undertakings and promises unenforceable. Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in
this section, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict
with the public policy declared in RCW 49.32.020, is hereby
declared to be contrary to the public policy of the state of
Washington, shall not be enforceable in any court of the state
of Washington, and shall not afford any basis for the granting
of legal or equitable relief by any such court, including specifically the following:
Every undertaking or promise hereafter made, whether
written or oral, express or implied, constituting or contained
in any contract or agreement of hiring or employment
between any individual, firm, company, association, or corporation and any employee or prospective employee of the
same, whereby:
(1) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes
or promises not to join, become, or remain a member of any
labor organization or of any employer organization; or
(2) Either party to such contract or agreement undertakes
or promises that he or she will withdraw from an employment
relation in the event that he or she joins, becomes, or remains
a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization. [2010 c 8 § 12029; 1933 ex.s. c 7 § 3; RRS § 76123.]
49.32.030