2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.70.060 Petition for order directing common law
lien claimant to appear before court—Service of process—Filing fee—Costs and attorneys’ fees. (1) Any person whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded
claim of common law lien who believes the claim of lien is
60.70.060
(2010 Ed.)
Landlord’s Lien for Rent
invalid, may petition the superior court of the county in
which the claim of lien has been recorded for an order, which
may be granted ex parte, directing the lien claimant to appear
before the court at a time no earlier than six nor later than
twenty-one days following the date of service of the petition
and order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any, why
the claim of lien should not be stricken and other relief provided for by this section should not be granted. The petition
shall state the grounds upon which relief is requested, and
shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner or his or
her attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts
upon which the motion is based. The order shall be served
upon the lien claimant by personal service, or, where the
court determines that service by mail is likely to give actual
notice, the court may order that service be made by any person over eighteen years of age, who is competent to be a witness, other than a party, by mailing copies of the petition and
order to the lien claimant at his or her last known address or
any other address determined by the court to be appropriate.
Two copies shall be mailed, postage prepaid, one by ordinary
first-class mail and the other by a form of mail requiring a
signed receipt showing when and to whom it was delivered.
The envelopes must bear the return address of the sender.
(2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant
fails to appear at the time and place noted, the claim of lien
shall be stricken and released and that the lien claimant shall
be ordered to pay the costs incurred by the petitioner, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) The clerk of the court shall assign a cause number to
the petition and obtain from the petitioner a filing fee pursuant to RCW 36.18.012.
(4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the claim of lien is invalid, the court shall issue an
order striking and releasing the claim of lien and awarding
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the petitioner to be
paid by the lien claimant. If the court determines that the
claim of lien is valid, the court shall issue an order so stating
and may award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the
lien claimant to be paid by the petitioner. [2006 c 192 § 4;
1995 c 19 § 2.]
60.76.010
utors, administrators, or assigns, shall have a lien for such
rent upon personal property which has been used or kept on
the rented premises by the tenant, except property of third
persons delivered to or left with the tenant for storage, repair,
manufacture, or sale, or under conditional bills of sale duly
filed, and such property as is exempt from execution by law.
Such liens for rent shall be paramount to, and have preference
over, all other liens except liens for taxes, general and special
liens of labor, and liens of mortgages duly recorded prior to
the tenancy. Such liens shall not be for more than two
months’ rent due, except that a lien for up to four months’
rent due may be established when the tenant is renting a
mobile home lot in a mobile home park as defined in RCW