2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.550 Victims of domestic abuse—Prohibition on
certain cancellations, denials, refusals to renew, and different rates—Domestic abuse defined. (1) No insurer shall
deny or refuse to accept an application for insurance, refuse
to insure, refuse to renew, cancel, restrict, or otherwise terminate a policy of insurance, or charge a different rate for the
same coverage, on the basis that the applicant or insured person is, has been, or may be a victim of domestic abuse.
48.18.550
(2010 Ed.)
48.18.553
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent an insurer from
taking any of the actions set forth in subsection (1) of this section on the basis of loss history or medical condition or for
any other reason not otherwise prohibited by this section, any
other law, regulation, or rule.
(3) Any form filed or filed after June 11, 1998, subject to
RCW 48.18.120(1) or subject to a rule adopted under RCW
48.18.120(1) may exclude coverage for losses caused by
intentional or fraudulent acts of any insured. Such an exclusion, however, shall not apply to deny an insured’s otherwise-covered property loss if the property loss is caused by
an act of domestic abuse by another insured under the policy,
the insured claiming property loss files a police report and
cooperates with any law enforcement investigation relating to
the act of domestic abuse, and the insured claiming property
loss did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of the
property loss. Payment by the insurer to an insured may be
limited to the person’s insurable interest in the property less
payments made to a mortgagee or other party with a legal
secured interest in the property. An insurer making payment
to an insured under this section has all rights of subrogation
to recover against the perpetrator of the act that caused the
loss.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits an insurer from
investigating a claim and complying with chapter 48.30A
RCW.
(5) As used in this section, "domestic abuse" means: (a)
Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear
of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between
family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; (c) stalking as defined
in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by
another family or household member; or (d) intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causing damage to property so as to
intimidate or attempt to control the behavior of another family or household member. [1998 c 301 § 1.]