2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.110 May sue and be sued—Claims. A district
may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction, and may be
sued in the county in which its principal office is located or in
which it owns or operates facilities. No suit for damages shall
be maintained against a district except on a claim filed with
the district complying in all respects with the terms and
requirements for claims for damages set forth in chapter 4.96
RCW. [1993 c 449 § 11; 1979 ex.s. c 240 § 3; 1955 c 390 §
12. Prior: 1945 c 143 § 1(k); 1931 c 1 § 6(k); Rem. Supp.
1945 § 11610(k).]
54.16.110
Purpose—Severability—1993 c 449: See notes following RCW
4.96.010.
Claims against cities of the second class: RCW 35.31.040.
(2010 Ed.)
Powers