2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.10.060 Noncompliance with chapter—Rights of
lien debtor. If it is established that the lien holder is not proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this chapter disposition may be ordered or restrained on appropriate terms
and conditions. If the disposition has occurred the lien debtor
or any person entitled to notification or whose security interest has been made known to the lien holder prior to the disposition has a right to recover from the lien holder any loss
caused by a failure to comply with the provisions of this
chapter. The lien debtor has a right to recover in any event an
amount not less than ten percent of the original lien claimed.
[1969 c 82 § 7.]
60.10.060