2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term "agriculture" means farming and includes,
but is not limited to:
(a) The cultivation and tillage of the soil;
(b) Dairying;
(c) The production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting
of any agricultural or horticultural commodity;
(d) The raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or
poultry; and
(e) Any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm,
incident to or in connection with such farming operations,
including but not limited to preparation for market and delivery to:
(i) Storage;
(ii) Market; or
(iii) Carriers for transportation to market.
The term "agriculture" does not mean a farmer’s processing for sale or handling for sale a commodity or product
grown or produced by a person other than the farmer or the
farmer’s employees.
(2) The term "director" means the director of the department of labor and industries, or his or her designated representative.
(3) The term "department" means the department of
labor and industries.
(4) The term "employer" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or
other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or
more employees or who contracts with one or more persons,
the essence of which is the personal labor of such person or
persons and includes the state, counties, cities, and all municipal corporations, public corporations, political subdivisions
of the state, and charitable organizations: PROVIDED, That
any person, partnership, or business entity not having
employees, and who is covered by the industrial insurance act
shall be considered both an employer and an employee.
(5) The term "employee" means an employee of an
employer who is employed in the business of his or her
employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise and
every person in this state who is engaged in the employment
of or who is working under an independent contract the
49.17.020
(2010 Ed.)
49.17.040
essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer
under this chapter whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.
(6) The term "person" means one or more individuals,
partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal
representatives, or any organized group of persons.
(7) The term "safety and health standard" means a standard which requires the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes reasonably
necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.
(8) The term "work place" means any plant, yard, premises, room, or other place where an employee or employees
are employed for the performance of labor or service over
which the employer has the right of access or control, and
includes, but is not limited to, all work places covered by
industrial insurance under Title 51 RCW, as now or hereafter
amended.
(9) The term "working day" means a calendar day,
except Saturdays, Sundays, and all legal holidays as set forth
in RCW 1.16.050, as now or hereafter amended, and for the
purposes of the computation of time within which an act is to
be done under the provisions of this chapter, shall be computed by excluding the first working day and including the
last working day. [2010 c 8 § 12005; 1997 c 362 § 2; 1973 c
80 § 2.]
Department of labor and industries: Chapter 43.22 RCW.