2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.165 Certificate giving description and statement of owners must accompany final plat—Dedication,
certificate requirements if plat contains—Waiver. Every
final plat or short plat of a subdivision or short subdivision
filed for record must contain a certificate giving a full and
correct description of the lands divided as they appear on the
plat or short plat, including a statement that the subdivision or
short subdivision has been made with the free consent and in
accordance with the desires of the owner or owners.
If the plat or short plat is subject to a dedication, the certificate or a separate written instrument shall contain the dedication of all streets and other areas to the public, and individual or individuals, religious society or societies or to any corporation, public or private as shown on the plat or short plat
and a waiver of all claims for damages against any governmental authority which may be occasioned to the adjacent
land by the established construction, drainage and maintenance of said road. Said certificate or instrument of dedication shall be signed and acknowledged before a notary public
by all parties having any ownership interest in the lands subdivided and recorded as part of the final plat.
Every plat and short plat containing a dedication filed for
record must be accompanied by a title report confirming that
the title of the lands as described and shown on said plat is in
the name of the owners signing the certificate or instrument
of dedication.
An offer of dedication may include a waiver of right of
direct access to any street from any property, and if the dedication is accepted, any such waiver is effective. Such waiver
may be required by local authorities as a condition of
approval. Roads not dedicated to the public must be clearly
marked on the face of the plat. Any dedication, donation or
grant as shown on the face of the plat shall be considered to
all intents and purposes, as a quitclaim deed to the said donee
or donees, grantee or grantees for his, her or their use for the
purpose intended by the donors or grantors as aforesaid.
[1981 c 293 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 30.]
58.17.165
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov