2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.540 Cancellations, denials, refusals to renew—
Written notification. Every insurer upon canceling, denying, or refusing to renew any disability policy, shall, upon
written request, directly notify in writing the applicant or
insured, as the case may be, of the reasons for the action by
the insurer and to any person covered under a group contract.
Any benefits, terms, rates, or conditions of such a contract
that are restricted, excluded, modified, increased, or reduced
shall, upon written request, be set forth in writing and supplied to the insured and to any person covered under a group
contract. The written communications required by this section shall be phrased in simple language that is readily understandable to a person of average intelligence, education, and
reading ability. [1993 c 492 § 281.]
48.18.540
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
48.18.470