2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.066 Disqualification from benefits due to misconduct—Cancellation of hourly wage credits due to
gross misconduct. With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 4, 2004:
(1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits
beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he
or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work and thereafter for ten calendar
weeks and until he or she has obtained bona fide work in
employment covered by this title and earned wages in that
employment equal to ten times his or her weekly benefit
amount. Alcoholism shall not constitute a defense to disqualification from benefits due to misconduct.
(2) An individual who has been discharged from his or
her work because of gross misconduct shall have all hourly
wage credits based on that employment or six hundred eighty
hours of wage credits, whichever is greater, canceled.
(3) The employer shall notify the department of a felony
or gross misdemeanor of which an individual has been convicted, or has admitted committing to a competent authority,
not later than six months following the admission or conviction.
(4) The claimant shall disclose any conviction of the
claimant of a work-connected felony or gross misdemeanor
occurring in the previous two years to the department at the
time of application for benefits.
(5) All benefits that are paid in error based on this section
are recoverable, notwithstanding RCW 50.20.190 or
50.24.020 or any other provisions of this title. [2006 c 13 §
13. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 9.]
50.20.066
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.