2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.09.010 Purpose—Short title. The purpose of this
chapter is to provide a method for preserving evidence of
land surveys by establishing standards and procedures for
monumenting and for recording a public record of the surveys. Its provisions shall be deemed supplementary to existing laws relating to surveys, subdivisions, platting, and
boundaries.
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
"Survey Recording Act". [1973 c 50 § 1.]
58.09.010