2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.470 Claims administration—Not waiver. None
of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be
deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or
of any defense of the insurer thereunder:
(a) Acknowledgment of the receipt of notice of loss or of
claim under the policy.
(b) Furnishing forms for reporting a loss or claim, for
giving information relative thereto, or for making proof of
loss, or receiving or acknowledging receipt of any such forms
or proofs completed or uncompleted.
(c) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or
engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any such loss or claim. [1947 c 79 § .18.47; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 45.18.47.]
48.18.480