2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.155 Seizure of illegal drugs—Notification of
landlord. Any law enforcement agency which seizes a leg59.20.155
(2010 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
end drug pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.41 RCW, a
controlled substance pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.50
RCW, or an imitation controlled substance pursuant to a violation of chapter 69.52 RCW, shall make a reasonable
attempt to discover the identity of the landlord and shall
notify the landlord in writing, at the last address listed in the
property tax records and at any other address known to the
law enforcement agency, of the seizure and the location of
the seizure of the illegal drugs or substances. [1988 c 150 §
12.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.