2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.115 Court appeal—Procedure at trial—Burden of proof. Upon appeals to the superior court only such
issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included
in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record
of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered
before the board or included in the record filed by the board
in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110: PROVIDED, That in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure
before the board, not shown in said record, testimony thereon
may be taken in the superior court. The proceedings in every
such appeal shall be informal and summary, but full opportunity to be heard shall be had before judgment is pronounced.
In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the
findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct
and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the
same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted
within its power and has correctly construed the law and
found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed;
otherwise, it shall be reversed or modified. In case of a modification or reversal the superior court shall refer the same to
the department with an order directing it to proceed in accordance with the findings of the court: PROVIDED, That any
award shall be in accordance with the schedule of compensation set forth in this title. In appeals to the superior court hereunder, either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon
demand, and the jury’s verdict shall have the same force and
effect as in actions at law. Where the court submits a case to
the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the
exact findings of the board on each material issue before the
court. [1961 c 23 § 51.52.115. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 62; 1951 c
225 § 15; prior: (i) 1949 c 219 § 6, part; 1943 c 280 § 1, part;
51.52.115
(2010 Ed.)
Appeals
1931 c 90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 6, part; 1927 c 310 § 8, part;
1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697, part. (ii) 1949
c 219 § 6; 1939 c 184 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697-2.]