2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.15.040 "Surplus line" coverage. (Effective
December 31, 2016.) If certain insurance coverages cannot
be procured from authorized insurers, such coverages, hereinafter designated as "surplus lines," may be procured from
unauthorized insurers subject to the following conditions:
(1) The insurance must be procured through a licensed
surplus line broker.
(2) The insurance must not be procurable, after diligent
effort has been made to do so from among a majority of the
insurers authorized to transact that kind of insurance in this
state.
(3) Coverage shall not be procured from an unauthorized
insurer for the purpose of securing a lower premium rate than
would be accepted by any authorized insurer nor to secure
any other competitive advantage.
(4) The commissioner may by regulation establish the
degree of effort required to comply with subsections (2) and
(3) of this section.
(5) At the time of the procuring of any such insurance an
affidavit setting forth the facts referred to in subsections (2)
and (3) of this section must be executed by the surplus line
broker. Such affidavit shall be filed with the commissioner
within thirty days after the insurance is procured. [1983 1st
ex.s. c 32 § 4; 1947 c 79 § .15.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.15.04.]
48.15.040