2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.160.080 Failure to register when required—Criminal and civil penalties—Personal liability. (1) Any person
who markets, offers for sale or sells a guaranteed asset protection waiver, or acts as an obligor for a guaranteed asset
protection waiver without a registration, unless otherwise
exempt from registration or exempt from this chapter, is acting in violation of this section and is subject to the provisions
of RCW 48.160.070. In addition, any person who knowingly
violates this section is guilty of a class B felony punishable
under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(2) Any criminal penalty imposed under this section is in
addition to, and not in lieu of, any other civil or administrative penalty or sanction otherwise authorized under state law.
(3) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated this section, the commissioner may assess a
civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars
for each violation, after providing notice and an opportunity
for a hearing in accordance with chapter 48.04 RCW. Upon
failure to pay this civil penalty when due, the attorney general
may bring a civil action on behalf of the commissioner to
recover the unpaid penalty.
48.160.080
[Title 48 RCW—page 504]
(4) A person or entity that should have been registered at
the time of the sale of a waiver who was not so registered pursuant to this chapter is personally liable for performance of
the waiver. Any waiver sold by a person or entity that should
have been registered at the time of the sale is voidable, except
at the instance of the person or entity who sold the waiver.
[2009 c 334 § 9.]