2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.32.160 Stay of proceedings—Setting aside judgment. All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a
party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state
shall be stayed for one hundred eighty days and such additional time thereafter as may be fixed by the court from the
date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by
the association of all pending causes of action. Any judgment
under any decision, verdict, or finding based on default of the
insolvent insurer or on its failure to defend an insured which
is unsatisfied at the date the insolvency is determined shall be
set aside on the motion of the association and the association
shall be permitted to defend such claim on the merits. [1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 109 § 8; 1971 ex.s. c 265 § 16.]
48.32.170