2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Certificate of inspection" means an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate made in accordance with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085 by a qualified inspector that states that the landlord has not failed to fulfill any substantial obligation imposed under RCW 59.18.060
* * *
to accelerate full payment of the mortgage and repossess,
sell, or cause to be sold the property;
(b) The homeowner is at least thirty days delinquent on
any loan that is secured by the property; or
(c) The homeowner has a good faith belief that he or she
is likely to default on the mortgage within the upcoming four
months due to a lack of funds, and the homeowner has
reported this belief to:
(i) The mortgagee;
(ii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.134 RCW;
(iii) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 19.146 RCW;
59.18.030
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
(iv) A person licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 18.85 RCW;
(v) An attorney-at-law;
(vi) A mortgage counselor or other credit counselor
licensed or certified by any federal, state, or local agency; or
(vii) Any other party to a distressed property conveyance.
(9) "Landlord" means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of
the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, and in
addition means any person designated as representative of the
landlord.
(10) "Mortgage" is used in the general sense and
includes all instruments, including deeds of trust, that are
used to secure an obligation by an interest in real property.
(11) "Owner" means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:
(a) All or any part of the legal title to property; or
(b) All or part of the beneficial ownership, and a right to
present use and enjoyment of the property.
(12) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals,
corporation, government, or governmental agency, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, two or more
persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal
or commercial entity.
(13) "Premises" means a dwelling unit, appurtenances
thereto, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants
generally and any other area or facility which is held out for
use by the tenant.
(14) "Property" or "rental property" means all dwelling
units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same
landlord as a single, rental complex.
(15) "Qualified inspector" means a United States department of housing and urban development certified inspector; a
Washington state licensed home inspector; an American society of home inspectors certified inspector; a private inspector
certified by the national association of housing and redevelopment officials, the American association of code enforcement, or other comparable professional association as
approved by the local municipality; a municipal code
enforcement officer; a Washington licensed structural engineer; or a Washington licensed architect.
(16) "Reasonable attorney’s fees", where authorized in
this chapter, means an amount to be determined including the
* * *