2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.24.035 Immunity of design professional and
employees. (1) Notwithstanding RCW 51.24.030(1), the
injured worker or beneficiary may not seek damages against
a design professional who is a third person and who has been
retained to perform professional services on a construction
project, or any employee of a design professional who is
assisting or representing the design professional in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction
project, unless responsibility for safety practices is specifically assumed by contract, the provisions of which were
mutually negotiated, or the design professional actually exercised control over the portion of the premises where the
worker was injured.
(2) The immunity provided by this section does not
apply to the negligent preparation of design plans and specifications.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "design professional" means an architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or landscape architect, who is licensed or authorized
by law to practice such profession, or any corporation organized under chapter 18.100 RCW or authorized under RCW
18.08.420 or 18.43.130 to render design services through the
practice of one or more of such professions. [1987 c 212 §
1801.]
51.24.035