2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.05.040 Certificate of authority—Qualifications.
To qualify for and hold a certificate of authority an insurer
must:
(1) Be a stock, mutual, or reciprocal insurer of the same
general type as may be formed as a domestic insurer under
the provisions of chapter 48.06 RCW of this code, but this
requirement shall not apply as to domestic mutual property
insurers which, as of January 1, 1957, were lawfully transacting insurance on the assessment plan; and
(2) Have capital funds as required by this code, based
upon the type and domicile of the insurer and the kinds of
insurance proposed to be transacted; and
(3) Transact or propose to transact in this state insurances authorized by its charter, and only such insurance as
meets the standards and requirements of this code; and
(4) Fully comply with, and qualify according to, the
other provisions of this code. [1957 c 193 § 1; 1947 c 79 §
.05.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.05.04.]
48.05.040