2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.06.020 Role of department. The specific role of the
department in transportation planning must be, consistent
with the policy goals described under RCW 47.04.280: (1)
Ongoing coordination and development of statewide transportation policies that guide all Washington transportation
providers; (2) ongoing development of a statewide multimodal transportation plan that includes both state-owned and
state-interest facilities and services; (3) coordinating the state
high capacity transportation planning and regional transportation planning programs; (4) conducting special transportation planning studies that impact state transportation facilities
or relate to transportation facilities and services of statewide
significance; and (5) assisting the transportation commission
in the development of the statewide transportation plan
required under RCW 47.01.071(4). Specific requirements
for each of these state transportation planning components
are described in this chapter. [2007 c 516 § 9; 1993 c 446 §
2.]
47.06.020
Findings—Intent—2007 c 516: See note following RCW 47.01.011.
[Title 47 RCW—page 29]
47.06.040
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation