2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.150 Landlord’s right of entry—Purposes—
Searches by fire officials—Searches by code enforcement
officials for inspection purposes—Conditions. (1) The
tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, or
improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or
exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers,
mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
(2) Upon written notice of intent to seek a search warrant, when a tenant or landlord denies a fire official the right
to search a dwelling unit, a fire official may immediately seek
a search warrant and, upon a showing of probable cause specific to the dwelling unit sought to be searched that criminal
fire code violations exist in the dwelling unit, a court of competent jurisdiction shall issue a warrant allowing a search of
the dwelling unit.
Upon written notice of intent to seek a search warrant,
when a landlord denies a fire official the right to search the
common areas of the rental building other than the dwelling
unit, a fire official may immediately seek a search warrant
and, upon a showing of probable cause specific to the common area sought to be searched that a criminal fire code violation exists in those areas, a court of competent jurisdiction
shall issue a warrant allowing a search of the common areas
in which the violation is alleged.
The superior court and courts of limited jurisdiction
organized under Titles 3, 35, and 35A RCW have jurisdiction
to issue such search warrants. Evidence obtained pursuant to
any such search may be used in a civil or administrative
enforcement action.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Common areas" means a common area or those
areas that contain electrical, plumbing, and mechanical
equipment and facilities used for the operation of the rental
building.
(b) "Fire official" means any fire official authorized to
enforce the state or local fire code.
(4)(a) A search warrant may be issued by a judge of a
superior court or a court of limited jurisdiction under Titles 3,
35, and 35A RCW to a code enforcement official of the state
or of any county, city, or other political subdivision for the
59.18.150
[Title 59 RCW—page 18]
purpose of allowing the inspection of any specified dwelling
unit and premises to determine the presence of an unsafe
building condition or a violation of any building regulation,
statute, or ordinance.
(b) A search warrant must only be issued upon application of a designated officer or employee of a county or city
prosecuting or regulatory authority supported by an affidavit
or declaration made under oath or upon sworn testimony
before the judge, establishing probable cause that a violation
of a state or local law, regulation, or ordinance regarding
rental housing exists and endangers the health or safety of the
tenant or adjoining neighbors. In addition, the affidavit must
contain a statement that consent to inspect has been sought
from the owner and the tenant but could not be obtained
because the owner or the tenant either refused or failed to
respond within five days, or a statement setting forth facts or
circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek such
consent. A landlord may not take or threaten to take reprisals
or retaliatory action as defined in RCW 59.18.240 against a
tenant who gives consent to a code enforcement official of
the state or of any county, city, or other political subdivision
to inspect his or her dwelling unit to determine the presence
of an unsafe building condition or a violation of any building
regulation, statute, or ordinance.
(c) In determining probable cause, the judge is not limited to evidence of specific knowledge, but may also consider
any of the following:
(i) The age and general condition of the premises;
(ii) Previous violations or hazards found present in the
premises;
(iii) The type of premises;
(iv) The purposes for which the premises are used; or
(v) The presence of hazards or violations in and the general condition of premises near the premises sought to be
inspected.
(d) Before issuing an inspection warrant, the judge shall
find that the applicant has: (i) Provided written notice of the
date, approximate time, and court in which the applicant will
be seeking the warrant to the owner and, if the applicant reasonably believes the dwelling unit or rental property to be
inspected is in the lawful possession of a tenant, to the tenant;
and (ii) posted a copy of the notice on the exterior of the
dwelling unit or rental property to be inspected. The judge
shall also allow the owner and any tenant who appears during
* * *