2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.130 Unfair labor practices. (1) It is an unfair
labor practice for the employer or its representatives:
47.64.130
[Title 47 RCW—page 224]
(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter;
(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or
administration of any employee organization or contribute
financial or other support to it. However, subject to rules
made by the commission pursuant to RCW 47.64.280, an
employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees
to confer with it or its representatives or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay;
(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any
employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring,
tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, but nothing contained in this subsection prevents an
employer from requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, payment of periodic dues and fees uniformly
required to an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to