2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.090 Notice of public hearing. (1) Upon receipt
of an application for preliminary plat approval the administrative officer charged by ordinance with responsibility for
administration of regulations pertaining to platting and subdivisions shall provide public notice and set a date for a public
hearing. Except as provided in RCW 36.70B.110, at a minimum, notice of the hearing shall be given in the following
manner:
(a) Notice shall be published not less than ten days prior
to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the
county and a newspaper of general circulation in the area
where the real property which is proposed to be subdivided is
located; and
(b) Special notice of the hearing shall be given to adjacent landowners by any other reasonable method local
authorities deem necessary. Adjacent landowners are the
owners of real property, as shown by the records of the
county assessor, located within three hundred feet of any portion of the boundary of the proposed subdivision. If the
owner of the real property which is proposed to be subdivided
owns another parcel or parcels of real property which lie
adjacent to the real property proposed to be subdivided,
notice under this subsection (1)(b) shall be given to owners of
real property located within three hundred feet of any portion
of the boundaries of such adjacently located parcels of real
property owned by the owner of the real property proposed to
be subdivided.
(2) All hearings shall be public. All hearing notices shall
include a description of the location of the proposed subdivision. The description may be in the form of either a vicinity
location sketch or a written description other than a legal
description. [1995 c 347 § 426; 1981 c 293 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c
134 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 9.]
58.17.090
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov