2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
52.26.060 Service plan—Submission to voters. The
governing bodies of two or more adjacent fire protection
plan to the ballot, including identification of the revenue
options specified to fund the plan. The governing bodies of
the fire protection jurisdictions may draft a ballot title, give
notice as required by law for ballot measures, and perform
other duties as required to put the plan before the voters of the
proposed authority for their approval or rejection as a single
ballot measure that both approves formation of the authority
and approves the plan. Authorities may negotiate interlocal
agreements necessary to implement the plan. The electorate
is the voters voting within the boundaries of the proposed
52.26.060
(2010 Ed.)
Regional Fire Protection Service Authorities
regional fire protection service authority. A simple majority
of the total persons voting on the single ballot measure to
approve the plan and establish the authority is required for
approval. However, if the plan authorizes the authority to
impose benefit charges or sixty percent voter approved taxes,
then the percentage of total persons voting on the single ballot measure to approve the plan and establish the authority is
the same as in RCW 52.26.050. The authority must act in
accordance with the general election laws of the state. The
authority is liable for its proportionate share of the costs when
the elections are held under RCW 29A.04.321 and
29A.04.330. [2006 c 200 § 4; 2004 c 129 § 6.]