2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.230 Waiver of chapter provisions prohibited—
Provisions prohibited from rental agreement—Distress
for rent abolished—Detention of personal property for
rent—Remedies. (1) Any provision of a lease or other
agreement, whether oral or written, whereby any section or
subsection of this chapter is waived except as provided in
RCW 59.18.360 and shall be deemed against public policy
59.18.230
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
and shall be unenforceable. Such unenforceability shall not
affect other provisions of the agreement which can be given
effect without them.
(2) No rental agreement may provide that the tenant:
(a) Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under
this chapter; or
(b) Authorizes any person to confess judgment on a
claim arising out of the rental agreement; or
(c) Agrees to pay the landlord’s attorney’s fees, except as
authorized in this chapter; or
(d) Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith; or
(e) And landlord have agreed to a particular arbitrator at
the time the rental agreement is entered into.
(3) A provision prohibited by subsection (2) of this section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable. If a
landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him or her to be prohibited, the tenant may
recover actual damages sustained by him or her and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(4) The common law right of the landlord of distress for
rent is hereby abolished for property covered by this chapter.
Any provision in a rental agreement creating a lien upon the
personal property of the tenant or authorizing a distress for
rent is null and void and of no force and effect. Any landlord
who takes or detains the personal property of a tenant without
the specific written consent of the tenant to such incident of
taking or detention, and who, after written demand by the tenant for the return of his or her personal property, refuses to
return the same promptly shall be liable to the tenant for the
value of the property retained, actual damages, and if the
refusal is intentional, may also be liable for damages of up to
one hundred dollars per day but not to exceed one thousand
dollars, for each day or part of a day that the tenant is
deprived of his or her property. The prevailing party may
recover his or her costs of suit and a reasonable attorney’s
fee.
In any action, including actions pursuant to chapters 7.64
or 12.28 RCW, brought by a tenant or other person to recover
possession of his or her personal property taken or detained
by a landlord in violation of this section, the court, upon
motion and after notice to the opposing parties, may waive or
reduce any bond requirements where it appears to be to the
satisfaction of the court that the moving party is proceeding
in good faith and has, prima facie, a meritorious claim for
immediate delivery or redelivery of said property. [2010 c 8
§ 19024; 1989 c 342 § 8; 1983 c 264 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207
§ 23.]