2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.820 Imposition of tolls on eligible toll facilities—Who may authorize, revenue expenditures. (1)
Unless otherwise delegated, only the legislature may authorize the imposition of tolls on eligible toll facilities.
(2) All revenue from an eligible toll facility must be used
only to construct, improve, preserve, maintain, manage, or
operate the eligible toll facility on or in which the revenue is
collected. Expenditures of toll revenues are subject to appropriation and must be made only:
(a) To cover the operating costs of the eligible toll facility, including necessary maintenance, preservation, administration, and toll enforcement by public law enforcement
within the boundaries of the facility;
(b) To meet obligations for the repayment of debt and
interest on the eligible toll facilities, and any other associated
financing costs including, but not limited to, required
reserves and insurance;
(c) To meet any other obligations to provide funding
contributions for any projects or operations on the eligible
toll facilities;
(d) To provide for the operations of conveyances of people or goods; or
(e) For any other improvements to the eligible toll facilities. [2008 c 122 § 4.]
47.56.820
[Title 47 RCW—page 195]
47.56.830
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
47.56.830