2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.04.010 Declaration of police power—Jurisdiction
of courts abolished. The common law system governing the
remedy of workers against employers for injuries received in
employment is inconsistent with modern industrial conditions. In practice it proves to be economically unwise and
unfair. Its administration has produced the result that little of
the cost of the employer has reached the worker and that little
only at large expense to the public. The remedy of the worker
has been uncertain, slow and inadequate. Injuries in such
works, formerly occasional, have become frequent and inevitable. The welfare of the state depends upon its industries,
and even more upon the welfare of its wage worker. The state
of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and
sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are
withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain
relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families
and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of
fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding
or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title;
and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for
such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the
state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this
title provided. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1961
c 23 § 51.04.010. Prior: 1911 c 74 § 1; RRS § 7673.]
51.04.010