2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.215 Alteration of subdivision—Procedure.
When any person is interested in the alteration of any subdivision or the altering of any portion thereof, except as provided in RCW 58.17.040(6), that person shall submit an
application to request the alteration to the legislative authority of the city, town, or county where the subdivision is
located. The application shall contain the signatures of the
majority of those persons having an ownership interest of
lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions in the subject subdivision or portion to be altered. If the subdivision is subject to
restrictive covenants which were filed at the time of the
approval of the subdivision, and the application for alteration
would result in the violation of a covenant, the application
shall contain an agreement signed by all parties subject to the
covenants providing that the parties agree to terminate or
alter the relevant covenants to accomplish the purpose of the
alteration of the subdivision or portion thereof.
Upon receipt of an application for alteration, the legislative body shall provide notice of the application to all owners
of property within the subdivision, and as provided for in
RCW 58.17.080 and 58.17.090. The notice shall either establish a date for a public hearing or provide that a hearing may
be requested by a person receiving notice within fourteen
days of receipt of the notice.
The legislative body shall determine the public use and
interest in the proposed alteration and may deny or approve
the application for alteration. If any land within the alteration
is part of an assessment district, any outstanding assessments
shall be equitably divided and levied against the remaining
lots, parcels, or tracts, or be levied equitably on the lots
resulting from the alteration. If any land within the alteration
contains a dedication to the general use of persons residing
within the subdivision, such land may be altered and divided
equitably between the adjacent properties.
After approval of the alteration, the legislative body shall
order the applicant to produce a revised drawing of the
approved alteration of the final plat or short plat, which after
signature of the legislative authority, shall be filed with the
county auditor to become the lawful plat of the property.
This section shall not be construed as applying to the
alteration or replatting of any plat of state-granted tide or
shore lands. [1987 c 354 § 4.]
58.17.217