2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.42.070 State and local prohibitions. Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to permit a person to erect or
maintain any sign that is otherwise prohibited by statute or by
the resolution or ordinance of any county, city, or town of the
state of Washington. [1961 c 96 § 7.]
47.42.080