2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.24.020 Liens on saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood,
shingle bolts or other timber. Every person performing
labor upon or who shall assist in obtaining or securing saw
logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts or other timber,
and the owner or owners of any tugboat or towboat, which
shall tow or assist in towing, from one place to another within
this state, any saw logs, spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts
or other timber, and the owner or owners of any team or any
logging engine, which shall haul or assist in hauling from one
place to another within this state, any saw logs, spars, piles,
cord wood, shingle bolts or other timber, and the owner or
owners of any logging or other railroad over which saw logs,
spars, piles, cord wood, shingle bolts, or other timber shall be
transported and delivered, shall have a lien upon the same for
the work or labor done upon, or in obtaining or securing, or
for services rendered in towing, transporting, hauling, or
driving, the particular saw logs, spars, cord wood, shingle
bolts, or other timber in said claim of lien described whether
such work, labor or services was done, rendered or performed
at the instance of the owner of the same or his agent. Scalers,
and bull cooks, and cooks, flunkeys and waiters in lumber
camps, shall be regarded as persons who assist in obtaining or
securing the timber herein mentioned. [1923 c 10 § 1; 1907 c
9 § 1; 1895 c 88 § 1; 1893 c 132 § 1; RRS § 1162. Prior:
Code 1881 § 1941; 1879 p 100 § 2; 1877 p 217 § 3; 1860 p
340 § 1.]
60.24.020