2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.226 Financial encumbrances—Priorities.
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 60.04.061 or
60.04.221, any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all
liens, mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances
which have not been recorded prior to the recording of the
mortgage or deed of trust to the extent of all sums secured by
the mortgage or deed of trust regardless of when the same are
disbursed or whether the disbursements are obligatory. [1991
c 281 § 23.]
60.04.226