2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.045 Enforceability of rules against a tenant.
Rules are enforceable against a tenant only if:
(1) Their purpose is to promote the convenience, health,
safety, or welfare of the residents, protect and preserve the
premises from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of services and facilities made available for the tenants generally;
(2) They are reasonably related to the purpose for which
they are adopted;
(3) They apply to all tenants in a fair manner;
(4) They are not for the purpose of evading an obligation
of the landlord; and
(5) They are not retaliatory or discriminatory in nature.
[1993 c 66 § 18.]
59.20.045