2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.222 Unfair practices with respect to real estate
transactions, facilities, or services. (1) It is an unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself, herself, or
another, because of sex, marital status, sexual orientation,
race, creed, color, national origin, families with children status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use
of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability:
(a) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a
person;
(b) To discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(c) To refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona fide
offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a person;
49.60.222
(2010 Ed.)
49.60.222
(d) To refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction
with a person;
(e) To represent to a person that real property is not
available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is
so available, or to fail to bring a property listing to his or her
attention, or to refuse to permit the person to inspect real
property;
(f) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise
make unavailable or deny a dwelling, to any person; or to a
person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after
it is sold, rented, or made available; or to any person associated with the person buying or renting;
(g) To make, print, circulate, post, or mail, or cause to be
so made or published a statement, advertisement, or sign, or
to use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or to
make a record or inquiry in connection with a prospective
real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or indirectly,
an intent to make a limitation, specification, or discrimination
with respect thereto;
(h) To offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of real
property with the understanding that a person may be discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith;
(i) To expel a person from occupancy of real property;
(j) To discriminate in the course of negotiating, executing, or financing a real estate transaction whether by mortgage, deed of trust, contract, or other instrument imposing a
lien or other security in real property, or in negotiating or executing any item or service related thereto including issuance
of title insurance, mortgage insurance, loan guarantee, or
other aspect of the transaction. Nothing in this section shall
limit the effect of RCW 49.60.176 relating to unfair practices
in credit transactions; or
(k) To attempt to do any of the unfair practices defined in
this section.
(2) For the purposes of this chapter discrimination based
on the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability
or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled includes:
(a) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with
a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises
* * *