2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.071 Release of lien rights. Upon payment and
acceptance of the amount due to the lien claimant and upon
demand of the owner or the person making payment, the lien
claimant shall immediately prepare and execute a release of
all lien rights for which payment has been made, and deliver
the release to the person making payment. In any suit to compel deliverance of the release thereafter in which the court
determines the delay was unjustified, the court shall, in addition to ordering the deliverance of the release, award the costs
of the action including reasonable attorneys’ fees and any
damages. [1991 c 281 § 7.]
60.04.071