2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.090 Term of rental agreements—Renewal—
Nonrenewal—Termination—Armed forces exception—
Notices. (1) Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall
be for a term of one year. Any rental agreement of whatever
duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the
original rental agreement, unless a different specified term is
agreed upon.
(2) A landlord seeking to increase the rent upon expiration of the term of a rental agreement of any duration shall
notify the tenant in writing three months prior to the effective
date of any increase in rent.
(3) A tenant shall notify the landlord in writing one
month prior to the expiration of a rental agreement of an
intention not to renew.
(4)(a) The tenant may terminate the rental agreement
upon thirty days written notice whenever a change in the
location of the tenant’s employment requires a change in his
or her residence, and shall not be liable for rental following
such termination unless after due diligence and reasonable
effort the landlord is not able to rent the mobile home lot at a
fair rental. If the landlord is not able to rent the lot, the tenant
shall remain liable for the rental specified in the rental agreement until the lot is rented or the original term ends.
(b) Any tenant who is a member of the armed forces,
including the national guard and armed forces reserves, or
that tenant’s spouse or dependent, may terminate a rental
agreement with less than thirty days notice if the tenant
receives reassignment or deployment orders which do not
allow greater notice. The tenant shall provide notice of the
reassignment or deployment order to the landlord no later
than seven days after receipt. [2010 c 8 § 19034; 2003 c 7 §
3; 1998 c 118 § 3; 1980 c 152 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 7; 1977
ex.s. c 279 § 9.]
59.20.090
Effective date—2003 c 7: See note following RCW 59.18.200.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov