2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.150.110 Direct agreement requirements—Disclaimer. (1) A direct agreement must include the following
disclaimer: "This agreement does not provide comprehensive health insurance coverage. It provides only the health
care services specifically described." The direct agreement
may not be sold to a group and may not be entered with a
group of subscribers. It must be an agreement between a
direct practice and an individual direct patient. Nothing prohibits the presentation of marketing materials to groups of
potential subscribers or their representatives.
(2) A comprehensive disclosure statement shall be distributed to all direct patients with their participation forms.
Such disclosure must inform the direct patients of their financial rights and responsibilities to the direct practice as provided for in this chapter, encourage that direct patients obtain
and maintain insurance for services not provided by the direct
practice, and state that the direct practice will not bill a carrier
for services covered under the direct agreement. The disclosure statement shall include contact information for the office
of the insurance commissioner. [2007 c 267 § 13.]
48.150.110