2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.200 Injunctive action to restrain subdivision,
sale, transfer of land where final plat not filed. Whenever
any parcel of land is divided into five or more lots, tracts, or
parcels of land and any person, firm or corporation or any
agent of any of them sells or transfers, or offers or advertises
for sale or transfer, any such lot, tract, or parcel without having a final plat of such subdivision filed for record, the prosecuting attorney shall commence an action to restrain and
enjoin further subdivisions or sales, or transfers, or offers of
sale or transfer and compel compliance with all provisions of
this chapter. The costs of such action shall be taxed against
the person, firm, corporation or agent selling or transferring
the property. [1969 ex.s. c 271 § 20.]
58.17.200