2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.32.020 Filing of benefit appeals. The applicant or
claimant, his or her most recent employing unit or any interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes,
may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination
with the appeal tribunal within thirty days after the date of
notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determi50.32.020
[Title 50 RCW—page 73]
50.32.025
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
nation or redetermination to his or her last known address:
PROVIDED, That in the event an appeal with respect to any
determination is pending as of the date when a redetermination thereof is issued, such appeal, unless withdrawn, shall be
treated as an appeal from such redetermination. Any appeal
from a determination of denial of benefits which is effective
for an indefinite period shall be deemed to be an appeal as to
all weeks subsequent to the effective date of the denial for
which benefits have already been denied. If no appeal is
taken from any determination, or redetermination, within the
time allowed by the provisions of this section for appeal
therefrom, said determination, or redetermination, as the case
may be, shall be conclusively deemed to be correct except as
hereinbefore provided in respect to reconsideration by the
commissioner of any determination. [1987 c 61 § 1; 1951 c
215 § 10; 1945 c 35 § 118; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-256.
Prior: 1943 c 127 § 4; 1941 c 253 § 4; 1939 c 214 § 4; 1937
c 162 § 6.]
50.32.025