2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context or subject matter clearly requires otherwise, the
words or phrases defined in this section shall have the indicated meanings.
(1) "Subdivision" is the division or redivision of land
into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions for the
purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(2) "Plat" is a map or representation of a subdivision,
showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into
lots, blocks, streets and alleys, or other divisions and dedications.
(3) "Dedication" is the deliberate appropriation of land
by an owner for any general and public uses, reserving to
himself or herself no other rights than such as are compatible
with the full exercise and enjoyment of the public uses to
which the property has been devoted. The intention to dedicate shall be evidenced by the owner by the presentment for
filing of a final plat or short plat showing the dedication
thereon; and, the acceptance by the public shall be evidenced
by the approval of such plat for filing by the appropriate governmental unit.
58.17.020
[Title 58 RCW—page 8]
A dedication of an area of less than two acres for use as
a public park may include a designation of a name for the
park, in honor of a deceased individual of good character.
(4) "Preliminary plat" is a neat and approximate drawing
of a proposed subdivision showing the general layout of
streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other elements of a subdivision consistent with the requirements of this chapter. The
preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision.
(5) "Final plat" is the final drawing of the subdivision
and dedication prepared for filing for record with the county
auditor and containing all elements and requirements set
forth in this chapter and in local regulations adopted under
this chapter.
(6) "Short subdivision" is the division or redivision of
land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites, or divisions
for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership. However, the legislative authority of any city or town may by
local ordinance increase the number of lots, tracts, or parcels
to be regulated as short subdivisions to a maximum of nine.
The legislative authority of any county planning under RCW
36.70A.040 that has adopted a comprehensive plan and
development regulations in compliance with chapter 36.70A
RCW may by ordinance increase the number of lots, tracts, or
parcels to be regulated as short subdivisions to a maximum of
nine in any urban growth area.
(7) "Binding site plan" means a drawing to a scale specified by local ordinance which: (a) Identifies and shows the
areas and locations of all streets, roads, improvements, utilities, open spaces, and any other matters specified by local
regulations; (b) contains inscriptions or attachments setting
forth such appropriate limitations and conditions for the use
of the land as are established by the local government body
having authority to approve the site plan; and (c) contains
provisions making any development be in conformity with
the site plan.
(8) "Short plat" is the map or representation of a short
subdivision.
(9) "Lot" is a fractional part of divided lands having
fixed boundaries, being of sufficient area and dimension to
meet minimum zoning requirements for width and area. The
term shall include tracts or parcels.
(10) "Block" is a group of lots, tracts, or parcels within
well defined and fixed boundaries.
(11) "County treasurer" shall be as defined in chapter