2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.040 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a)
* * *
commerce, including but not limited to transactions by banks,
savings and loan associations or other financial lending institutions of whatever nature, stock brokers, or by a merchant or
mercantile establishment which as part of its ordinary business permits or provides that payment for purchases of property or service therefrom may be deferred.
(7)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory,
mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or
whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work
at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity
within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment"
includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic
disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the
following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal,
special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs,
cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable
accommodation in employment, an impairment must be
known or shown through an interactive process to exist in
fact and:
(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting
effect upon the individual’s ability to perform his or her job,
the individual’s ability to apply or be considered for a job, or
the individual’s access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms
or conditions of employment; or
(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice
of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in
job functions without an accommodation would aggravate
the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.
[Title 49 RCW—page 73]
49.60.050
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is
not substantial if it has only a trivial effect.
(8) "Dog guide" means a dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog that is trained for the
purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons.
(9) "Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion
thereof that is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant
land that is offered for sale or lease for the construction or
location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion
thereof.
(10) "Employee" does not include any individual
employed by his or her parents, spouse, or child, or in the
domestic service of any person.
(11) "Employer" includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight
or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.
(12) "Employment agency" includes any person undertaking with or without compensation to recruit, procure,
refer, or place employees for an employer.
(13) "Families with children status" means one or more
individuals who have not attained the age of eighteen years
being domiciled with a parent or another person having legal
custody of such individual or individuals, or with the designee of such parent or other person having such legal custody,
with the written permission of such parent or other person.
Families with children status also applies to any person who
is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of
any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years.
(14) "Full enjoyment of" includes the right to purchase
any service, commodity, or article of personal property
offered or sold on, or by, any establishment to the public, and
* * *