2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.32.010 Order to remove obstructions—Removal
by state. Whenever the department determines and orders
that it is necessary for the convenience and safety of public
travel and the use of (or construction, alteration, repair,
improvement, or maintenance of) any state highway to have
the full width of right-of-way of any such state highway or of
any portion of the right-of-way of any such state highway
free from any and all obstructions, encroachments, and occupancy, other than pole lines, pipe lines, or other structures
maintained thereon for public or quasi-public utilities by virtue of a valid franchise, and causes due notice of the order to
be given as provided by law, the obstructions, encroachments, and means of occupancy, and any structure, building,
improvement, or other means of occupancy of any of the
right-of-way of the state highway not removed within the
time allowed by law shall become an unlawful property and
may be confiscated, removed, and sold or destroyed by the
state of Washington according to procedure as provided in
this chapter, without any right in anyone to make any claim
therefor, either by reason of the removal thereof or otherwise.
It is unlawful for any person to keep, maintain, or occupy any
such unlawful structure. [1984 c 7 § 176; 1961 c 13 §