2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.05.215 Unauthorized foreign or alien insurers—
Jurisdiction of state courts—Service of process—Procedure. (1) Any foreign or alien insurer not thereunto authorized by the commissioner, whether it be a surplus lines
insurer operating under chapter 48.15 RCW or not, who, by
mail or otherwise, solicits insurance business in this state or
transacts insurance business in this state as defined by RCW
48.01.060, thereby submits itself to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state in any action, suit or proceeding instituted
by or on behalf of an insured, beneficiary or the commissioner arising out of such unauthorized solicitation of insurance business, including, but not limited to, an action for
injunctive relief by the commissioner.
(2) In any such action, suit or proceeding instituted by or
on behalf of an insured or beneficiary, service of legal process against such unauthorized foreign or alien insurer may
be made by service of duplicate copies of legal process on the
commissioner by a person competent to serve a summons or
by registered mail. At the time of service the plaintiff shall
pay to the commissioner ten dollars, taxable as costs in the
action. The commissioner shall forthwith mail one of the copies of the process, by registered mail with return receipt
requested, to the defendant at its last known principal place of
business. The defendant insurer shall have forty days from
the date of the service on the commissioner within which to
plead, answer or otherwise defend the action.
(3) In any such action, suit or proceeding by the commissioner, service of legal process against such unauthorized foreign or alien insurer may be made by personal service of legal
process upon any officer of such insurer at its last known
principal place of business outside the state of Washington.
The summons upon such unauthorized foreign or alien
insurer shall contain the same requisites and be served in like
manner as personal summons within the state of Washington;
except, the insurer shall have forty days from the date of such
personal service within which to plead, answer or otherwise
defend the action. [1981 c 339 § 4; 1967 c 150 § 3.]
48.05.215