2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.01.101 Secretary—Authority and duties. The secretary shall have the authority and it shall be his or her duty:
(1) To serve as chief executive officer of the department
with full administrative authority to direct all its activities;
(2) To organize the department as he or she may deem
necessary to carry out the work and responsibilities of the
department effectively;
(3) To designate and establish such transportation district, region, or branch offices as may be necessary or convenient, and to appoint assistants and delegate any powers,
duties, and functions to them or any officer or employee of
the department as deemed necessary to administer the department efficiently;
47.01.101
[Title 47 RCW—page 5]
47.01.131
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
(4) To direct and coordinate the programs of the various
divisions of the department to assure that they achieve the
greatest possible mutual benefit, produce a balanced overall
effort, and eliminate unnecessary duplication of activity;
(5) To adopt all department rules that are subject to the
adoption procedures contained in the state administrative
procedure act, except rules subject to adoption by the commission pursuant to statute;
(6) To maintain and safeguard the official records of the
department, including the commission’s recorded resolutions
and orders;
(7) To provide, under contract or interagency agreement,
staff support to the commission, including long-term technical and administrative support as needed, to assist it in carrying out its functions, powers, and duties;
(8) To execute and implement the biennial operating
budget for the operation of the department in accordance with
chapter 43.88 RCW and with legislative appropriation;
(9) To advise the governor and the legislature with
respect to matters under the jurisdiction of the department;
and
(10) To exercise all other powers and perform all other
duties as are now or hereafter provided by law. [2006 c 334
§ 6; 2005 c 319 § 7. Prior: 1987 c 505 § 48; 1987 c 179 § 1;
1983 1st ex.s. c 53 § 30; 1977 ex.s. c 151 § 10.]
Effective date—2006 c 334: See note following RCW 47.01.051.
Findings—Intent—Part headings—Effective dates—2005 c 319:
See notes following RCW 43.17.020.
Regulations governing parking facilities: RCW 46.61.577.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov