2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.200 Limiting actions, jurisdiction. (1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and
48.18.200
[Title 48 RCW—page 105]
48.18.210
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this
state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
(a) requiring it to be construed according to the laws of
any other state or country except as necessary to meet the
requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility
laws of such other state or country; or
(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of
action against the insurer; or
(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period
of less than one year from the time when the cause of action
accrues in connection with all insurances other than property
and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of
property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one
year from the date of the loss.
(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not
affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.
[1947 c 79 § .18.20; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.18.20.]