2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.100 "Injury." "Injury" means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such
physical conditions as result therefrom. [1961 c 23 §