2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.150 Grievance procedures. An agreement with
a ferry employee organization that is the exclusive representative of ferry employees in an appropriate unit may provide
procedures for the consideration of ferry employee griev47.64.150
(2010 Ed.)
47.64.170
ances and of disputes over the interpretation and application
of agreements. Negotiated procedures may provide for binding arbitration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes
over the interpretation and application of existing agreements. An arbitrator’s decision on a grievance shall not
change or amend the terms, conditions, or applications of the
collective bargaining agreement. The procedures shall provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of
the employee organization. The costs of arbitrators shall be
shared equally by the parties.
Ferry system employees shall follow either the grievance
procedures provided in a collective bargaining agreement, or
if no such procedures are so provided, shall submit the grievances to the marine employees’ commission as provided in
RCW 47.64.280. [1983 c 15 § 6.]
47.64.160