2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.070 Right of entry—Inspections and investigations—Subpoenas—Contempt. (1) Subject to subsections
(2) through (5) of this section, the director, or his or her
authorized representative, in carrying out his or her duties
under this chapter, upon the presentation of appropriate credentials to the owner, manager, operator, or on-site person in
charge of the worksite, is authorized:
(a) To enter without delay and at all reasonable times the
factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area,
49.17.070
[Title 49 RCW—page 19]
49.17.075
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
workplace, or environment where work is performed by an
employee of an employer; and
(b) To inspect, survey, and investigate during regular
working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such workplace and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, or
employee.
(2) In making inspections and making investigations
under this chapter the director may require the attendance and
testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence under
oath. Witnesses shall be paid the same fees and mileage that
are paid witnesses in the superior courts. In the case of contumacy, failure, or refusal of any person to obey such an
order, any superior court within the jurisdiction of which
such person is found, or resides, or transacts business, upon
the application of the director, shall have jurisdiction to issue
to such person an order requiring such person to appear to
produce evidence if, as, and when so ordered, and to give testimony relating to the matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to obey such order of the court may be
punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section or
RCW 49.17.075, the director or his or her authorized representative shall obtain consent from the owner, manager, operator, or his or her on-site person in charge of the worksite
when entering any worksite located on private property to
carry out his or her duties under this chapter. Solely for the
purpose of requesting the consent required by this section, the
director or his or her authorized representative shall, in a safe
manner, enter a worksite at an entry point designated by the
employer or, in the event no entry point has been designated,
at a reasonably recognizable entry point.
(4) This section does not prohibit the director or his or
her authorized representative from taking action consistent
with a recognized exception to the warrant requirements of
the federal and state Constitutions.
(5) This section does not require advance notice of an
inspection. [2006 c 31 § 2; 1973 c 80 § 7.]
Intent—2006 c 31: "The legislature intends that inspections performed
under the Washington industrial safety and health act ensure safe and healthful working conditions for every person working in the state of Washington.
Inspections must follow the mandates of Article II, section 35 of the state
Constitution, and equal or exceed the requirements prescribed by the occupational safety and health act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590).
The legislature also intends that the inspections comply with the fourth and
fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, section 7 of the state Constitution." [2006 c 31 § 1.]