2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.280 Moneys paid as deposit or security for performance by tenant—Statement and notice of basis for
retention—Remedies for landlord’s failure to make
refund. Within fourteen days after the termination of the
rental agreement and vacation of the premises or, if the tenant
abandons the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310, within
fourteen days after the landlord learns of the abandonment,
the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the
basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement. No portion of any deposit shall
be withheld on account of wear resulting from ordinary use of
the premises. The landlord complies with this section if the
required statement or payment, or both, are deposited in the
United States mail properly addressed with first-class postage
prepaid within the fourteen days.
The notice shall be delivered to the tenant personally or
by mail to his or her last known address. If the landlord fails
to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall be
liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit. The
landlord is also barred in any action brought by the tenant to
recover the deposit from asserting any claim or raising any
defense for retaining any of the deposit unless the landlord
shows that circumstances beyond the landlord’s control prevented the landlord from providing the statement within the
fourteen days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as
defined in RCW 59.18.310. The court may in its discretion
award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund
due. In any action brought by the tenant to recover the
deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to
the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the landlord from
proceeding against, and the landlord shall have the right to
proceed against a tenant to recover sums exceeding the
amount of the tenant’s damage or security deposit for damage
to the property for which the tenant is responsible together
with reasonable attorney’s fees. [2010 c 8 § 19027; 1989 c
342 § 9; 1983 c 264 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 28.]
59.18.280