2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.170 Collective bargaining procedures. (1) Any
ferry employee organization certified as the bargaining representative shall be the exclusive representative of all ferry
employees in the bargaining unit and shall represent all such
employees fairly.
(2) A ferry employee organization or organizations and
the governor may each designate any individual as its representative to engage in collective bargaining negotiations.
(3) Negotiating sessions, including strategy meetings of
the employer or employee organizations, mediation, and the
deliberative process of arbitrators are exempt from the provisions of chapter 42.30 RCW. Hearings conducted by arbitrators may be open to the public by mutual consent of the parties.
(4) Terms of any collective bargaining agreement may
be enforced by civil action in Thurston county superior court
upon the initiative of either party.
(5) Ferry system employees or any employee organization shall not negotiate or attempt to negotiate directly with
anyone other than the person who has been appointed or
authorized a bargaining representative for the purpose of bargaining with the ferry employees or their representative.
[Title 47 RCW—page 225]
47.64.175
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
(6)(a) Within ten working days after the first Monday in
September of every odd-numbered year, the parties shall
attempt to agree on an interest arbitrator to be used if the parties are not successful in negotiating a comprehensive collective bargaining agreement. If the parties cannot agree on an
arbitrator within the ten-day period, either party may request
a list of seven arbitrators from the federal mediation and conciliation service. The parties shall select an interest arbitrator
using the coin toss/alternate strike method within thirty calendar days of receipt of the list. Immediately upon selecting
an interest arbitrator, the parties shall cooperate to reserve
dates with the arbitrator for potential arbitration between
August 1st and September 15th of the following even-numbered year. The parties shall also prepare a schedule of at
least five negotiation dates for the following year, absent an
agreement to the contrary. The parties shall execute a written
agreement before November 1st of each odd-numbered year
setting forth the name of the arbitrator and the dates reserved
for bargaining and arbitration. This subsection (6)(a)
imposes minimum obligations only and is not intended to
define or limit a party’s full, good faith bargaining obligation
under other sections of this chapter.
(b) The negotiation of a proposed collective bargaining
agreement by representatives of the employer and a ferry
employee organization shall commence on or about February
1st of every even-numbered year.
(c) For negotiations covering the 2009-2011 biennium
and subsequent biennia, the time periods specified in this section, and in RCW 47.64.210 and 47.64.300 through
47.64.320, must ensure conclusion of all agreements on or
before October 1st of the even-numbered year next preceding
* * *
(7) It is the intent of this section that the collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award shall commence on
July 1st of each odd-numbered year and shall terminate on
June 30th of the next odd-numbered year to coincide with the
ensuing b iennial budget year, as defined by RCW
43.88.020(7), to the extent practical. It is further the intent of
this section that all collective bargaining agreements be concluded by October 1st of the even-numbered year before the
commencement of the biennial budget year during which the
agreements are to be in effect. After the expiration date of a
collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective
bargaining agreement remain in effect until the effective date
of a subsequently negotiated agreement, not to exceed one
year from the expiration date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to
law.
(8) The office of financial management shall conduct a
salary survey, for use in collective bargaining and arbitration,
which must be conducted through a contract with a firm
nationally recognized in the field of human resources management consulting.
[Title 47 RCW—page 226]
(9)(a) The governor shall submit a request either for
funds necessary to implement the collective bargaining
agreements including, but not limited to, the compensation
and fringe benefit provisions or for legislation necessary to
implement the agreement, or both. Requests for funds necessary to implement the collective bargaining agreements shall
not be submitted to the legislature by the governor unless
such requests:
(i) Have been submitted to the director of the office of
financial management by October 1st before the legislative
session at which the requests are to be considered; and
(ii) Have been certified by the director of the office of
financial management as being feasible financially for the
state.
(b) The governor shall submit a request either for funds
necessary to implement the arbitration awards or for legislation necessary to implement the arbitration awards, or both.
Requests for funds necessary to implement the arbitration
awards shall not be submitted to the legislature by the governor unless such requests:
(i) Have been submitted to the director of the office of
financial management by October 1st before the legislative
session at which the requests are to be considered; and
(ii) Have been certified by the director of the office of
financial management as being feasible financially for the
state.
(c) The legislature shall approve or reject the submission
of the request for funds necessary to implement the collective
bargaining agreements or arbitration awards as a whole for
each agreement or award. The legislature shall not consider
a request for funds to implement a collective bargaining
* * *