2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.20.010 Adoption of harbor improvement plan. It
shall be the duty of the port commission of any port district,
before creating any improvements hereunder, to adopt a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement in the port district,
after a public hearing thereon, of which notice shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper
of general circulation in the port district, and no expenditure
for the carrying on of any harbor improvements shall be made
by the port commission other than the necessary salaries,
including engineers, clerical and office expenses of the port
district, and the cost of engineering, surveying, preparation
and collection of data necessary for the making and adoption
53.20.010
(2010 Ed.)
Industrial Development Districts—Marginal Lands
of a general scheme of harbor improvements in the port district, unless and until the comprehensive scheme of harbor
improvement has been so officially adopted by the port commission. [1985 c 469 § 51; 1943 c 166 § 3; 1913 c 62 § 6;
1911 c 92 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9694.]