2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.17.010 Definitions. (Effective June 27, 2011.) The
definitions in this section apply throughout this title unless
the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
named in the policy.
(c) "Crop adjuster" means an adjuster, including (i) an
independent adjuster, (ii) a public adjuster, and (iii) an
employee of an insurer or managing general agent, who acts
as an adjuster for claims arising under crop insurance. A salaried employee of an insurer or of a managing general agent
who is certified by a crop adjuster program approved by the
risk management agency of the United States department of
agriculture is not a "crop adjuster" for the purposes of this
chapter. Proof of certification must be provided to the commissioner upon request.
(2) "Business entity" means a corporation, association,
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity.
(3) "Crop insurance" means insurance coverage for damage to crops from unfavorable weather conditions, fire or
lightning, flood, hail, insect infestation, disease, or other
yield-reducing conditions or perils provided by the private
insurance market, or multiple peril crop insurance reinsured
by the federal crop insurance corporation, including but not
limited to revenue insurance.
48.17.010
(2010 Ed.)
48.17.010
(4) "Home state" means the District of Columbia and any
state or territory of the United States or province of Canada in
which an insurance producer maintains the insurance producer’s principal place of residence or principal place of business, and is licensed to act as an insurance producer.
(5) "Insurance education provider" means any insurer,
health care service contractor, health maintenance organization, professional association, educational institution created
by Washington statutes, or vocational school licensed under
Title 28C RCW, or independent contractor to which the commissioner has granted authority to conduct and certify completion of a course satisfying the insurance education requirements of RCW 48.17.150.
(6) "Insurance producer" means a person required to be
licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance. "Insurance producer" does not include title
insurance agents as defined in subsection (16) of this section
or surplus line brokers licensed under chapter 48.15 RCW.
(7) "Insurer" has the same meaning as in RCW
48.01.050, and includes a health care service contractor as
defined in RCW 48.44.010 and a health maintenance organization as defined in RCW 48.46.020.
(8) "License" means a document issued by the commissioner authorizing a person to act as an insurance producer or
title insurance agent for the lines of authority specified in the
document. The license itself does not create any authority,
actual, apparent, or inherent, in the holder to represent or
commit to an insurer.
(9) "Limited line credit insurance" includes credit life,
credit disability, credit property, credit unemployment, involuntary unemployment, mortgage life, mortgage guaranty,
mortgage disability, automobile dealer gap insurance, and
any other form of insurance offered in connection with an
extension of credit that is limited to partially or wholly extinguishing the credit obligation that the commissioner determines should be designated a form of limited line credit
insurance.
(10) "NAIC" means national association of insurance
commissioners.
(11) "Negotiate" means the act of conferring directly
with, or offering advice directly to, a purchaser or prospective
purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning
any of the substantive benefits, terms, or conditions of the
contract, provided that the person engaged in that act either
sells insurance or obtains insurance from insurers for purchasers.
(12) "Person" means an individual or a business entity.
(13) "Sell" means to exchange a contract of insurance by
any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of an
insurer.
(14) "Solicit" means attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular insurer.
(15) "Terminate" means the cancellation of the relationship between an insurance producer and the insurer or the termination of an insurance producer’s authority to transact
insurance.
(16) "Title insurance agent" means a business entity
licensed under the laws of this state and appointed by an
authorized title insurance company to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance on behalf of the title insurance company.
[Title 48 RCW—page 85]
48.17.060
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(17) "Uniform application" means the current version of
the NAIC uniform application for individual insurance producers for resident and nonresident insurance producer
licensing.
(18) "Uniform business entity application" means the
current version of the NAIC uniform application for business
entity insurance license or registration for resident and nonresident business entities. [2010 c 67 § 2; 2009 c 162 § 13;
2007 c 117 § 1; 1985 c 264 § 7; 1981 c 339 § 9; 1947 c 79 §
.17.01; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.01.]
Effective date—2010 c 67: See note following RCW 48.14.010.
Effective date—2009 c 162: See note following RCW 48.03.020.