2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.040 Chapter inapplicable, when. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Cemeteries and other burial plots while used for that
* * *
of computing the size of any lot under this item which borders on a street or road, the lot size shall be expanded to
include that area which would be bounded by the center line
of the road or street and the side lot lines of the lot running
perpendicular to such center line;
(3) Divisions made by testamentary provisions, or the
laws of descent;
(4) Divisions of land into lots or tracts classified for
industrial or commercial use when the city, town, or county
has approved a binding site plan for the use of the land in
accordance with local regulations;
(5) A division for the purpose of lease when no residential structure other than mobile homes or travel trailers are
permitted to be placed upon the land when the city, town, or
county has approved a binding site plan for the use of the land
in accordance with local regulations;
(6) A division made for the purpose of alteration by
adjusting boundary lines, between platted or unplatted lots or
both, which does not create any additional lot, tract, parcel,
site, or division nor create any lot, tract, parcel, site, or division which contains insufficient area and dimension to meet
minimum requirements for width and area for a building site;
(7) Divisions of land into lots or tracts if: (a) Such division is the result of subjecting a portion of a parcel or tract of
land to either chapter 64.32 or 64.34 RCW subsequent to the
recording of a binding site plan for all such land; (b) the
improvements constructed or to be constructed thereon are
required by the provisions of the binding site plan to be
included in one or more condominiums or owned by an association or other legal entity in which the owners of units
therein or their owners’ associations have a membership or
other legal or beneficial interest; (c) a city, town, or county
has approved the binding site plan for all such land; (d) such
approved binding site plan is recorded in the county or counties in which such land is located; and (e) the binding site plan
contains thereon the following statement: "All development
and use of the land described herein shall be in accordance
with this binding site plan, as it may be amended with the
approval of the city, town, or county having jurisdiction over
the development of such land, and in accordance with such
58.17.040
[Title 58 RCW—page 9]
58.17.050
Title 58 RCW: Boundaries and Plats
other governmental permits, approvals, regulations, requirements, and restrictions that may be imposed upon such land
and the development and use thereof. Upon completion, the
improvements on the land shall be included in one or more
condominiums or owned by an association or other legal
entity in which the owners of units therein or their owners’
associations have a membership or other legal or beneficial
interest. This binding site plan shall be binding upon all now
or hereafter having any interest in the land described herein."
* * *