2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.78.220 Entitlement to leave. (1) Subject to RCW
49.78.260, an employee is entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period for one or
more of the following:
(a) Because of the birth of a child of the employee and in
order to care for the child;
(b) Because of the placement of a child with the
employee for adoption or foster care;
(c) In order to care for a family member of the employee,
if the family member has a serious health condition; or
(d) Because of a serious health condition that makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of the position of
the employee.
(2) The entitlement to leave for the birth or placement of
a child expires at the end of the twelve-month period beginning on the date of such birth or placement. [2006 c 59 § 3.]
49.78.220