2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.172 Unfair practices with respect to HIV or
hepatitis C infection. (1) No person may require an individual to take an HIV test, as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or
hepatitis C test, as a condition of hiring, promotion, or continued employment unless the absence of HIV or hepatitis C
infection is a bona fide occupational qualification for the job
in question.
(2) No person may discharge or fail or refuse to hire any
individual, or segregate or classify any individual in any way
which would deprive or tend to deprive that individual of
employment opportunities or adversely affect his or her status as an employee, or otherwise discriminate against any
individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment on the basis of the results of an
HIV test or hepatitis C test unless the absence of HIV or hepatitis C infection is a bona fide occupational qualification of
the job in question.
(3) The absence of HIV or hepatitis C infection as a bona
fide occupational qualification exists when performance of a
particular job can be shown to present a significant risk, as
defined by the board of health by rule, of transmitting HIV or
hepatitis C infection to other persons, and there exists no
means of eliminating the risk by restructuring the job.
(4) For the purpose of this chapter, any person who is
actually infected with HIV or hepatitis C, but is not disabled
as a result of the infection, shall not be eligible for any bene49.60.172
(2010 Ed.)
Discrimination—Human Rights Commission
fits under the affirmative action provisions of chapter 49.74
RCW solely on the basis of such infection.
(5) Employers are immune from civil action for damages
arising out of transmission of HIV or hepatitis C to employees or to members of the public unless such transmission
occurs as a result of the employer’s gross negligence. [2003
c 273 § 2; 1988 c 206 § 903.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov