2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.44.160 Public employers—Intent. The legislature
intends that public employers be prohibited from misclassifying employees, or taking other action to avoid providing or
continuing to provide employment-based benefits to which
employees are entitled under state law or employer policies
or collective bargaining agreements applicable to the
employee’s correct classification.
Chapter 155, Laws of 2002 does not mandate that any
public employer provide benefits to actual temporary, seasonal, or part-time employees beyond the benefits to which
they are entitled under state law or employer policies or collective bargaining agreements applicable to the employee’s
correct classification. Public employers may determine eligibility rules for their own benefit plans and may exclude categories of workers such as "temporary" or "seasonal," so long
as the definitions and eligibility rules are objective and
applied on a consistent basis. Objective standards, such as
control over the work and the length of the employment relationship, should determine whether a person is an employee
who is entitled to employee benefits, rather than the arbitrary
application of labels, such as "temporary" or "contractor."
Common law standards should be used to determine whether
a person is performing services as an employee, as a contractor, or as part of an agency relationship.
Chapter 155, Laws of 2002 does not modify any statute
or policy regarding the employment of: Public employee
retirees who are hired for postretirement employment as provided for in chapter 41.26, 41.32, 41.35, or 41.40 RCW or
who work as contractors; or enrolled students who receive
employment as student employees or as part of their education or financial aid. [2002 c 155 § 1.]
Construction—2002 c 155: "This act shall be construed liberally for
the accomplishment of its purposes." [2002 c 155 § 3.]
Severability—2002 c 155: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 155 § 4.]
(2010 Ed.)
Minimum Wage Act