2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.29.021 Experience rating accounts—Benefits not
charged—Claims with an effective date on or after January 4, 2004. (1) This section applies to benefits charged to
* * *
Effective date—2010 c 25 § 1: "Section 1 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [March 12, 2010]." [2010 c 25 § 6.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2010 c 25: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2010 c 25
§ 4.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2009 c 493: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this
act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a
necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting
of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2009 c 493
§ 5.]
Short title—Effective date—Conflict with federal requirements—
2009 c 3: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—2008 c 323: See note following
RCW 50.20.050.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2007 c 146: See
notes following RCW 50.04.080.
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Findings—Intent—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective
date—2005 c 133: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Additional employees authorized—2005 c 133: See note following
RCW 50.01.010.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
(2010 Ed.)
50.29.025
50.29.025