2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.48.120 Notice of assessment for default in payments by employer—Issuance—Service—Contents. If
any employer should default in any payment due to the state
fund the director or the director’s designee may issue a notice
of assessment certifying the amount due, which notice shall
be served upon the employer by mailing such notice to the
employer by certified mail to the employer’s last known
address or served in the manner prescribed for the service of
a summons in a civil action. Such notice shall contain the
information that an appeal must be filed with the board of
industrial insurance appeals and the director by mail or personally within thirty days of the date of service of the notice
of assessment in order to appeal the assessment unless a written request for reconsideration is filed with the department of
labor and industries. [1995 c 160 § 5; 1986 c 9 § 10; 1985 c
315 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 32.]
51.48.120