2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.44.040 Second injury fund. (Contingent expiration
date.) (1) There shall be in the office of the state treasurer, a
fund to be known and designated as the "second injury fund",
which shall be used only for the purpose of defraying charges
against it as provided in RCW 51.16.120 and 51.32.250. The
fund shall be administered by the director. The state treasurer
shall be the custodian of the second injury fund and shall be
authorized to disburse moneys from it only upon written
order of the director.
(2) Payments to the second injury fund from the accident
fund shall be made pursuant to rules adopted by the director.
(3)(a) Assessments for the second injury fund shall be
imposed on self-insurers pursuant to rules adopted by the
director. Such rules shall provide for at least the following:
(i) Except as provided in (a)(ii) of this subsection, the
amount assessed each self-insurer must be in the proportion
that the payments made from the fund on account of claims
made against self-insurers bears to the total sum of payments
from the fund.
(ii) Except as provided in section 2, chapter 475, Laws of
2005, beginning with assessments imposed on or after July 1,
2009, the department shall experience rate the amount
assessed each self-insurer as long as the aggregate amount
assessed is in the proportion that the payments made from the
fund on account of claims made against self-insurers bears to
the total sum of payments from the fund. The experience rating factor must provide equal weight to the ratio between
expenditures made by the second injury fund for claims of the
self-insurer to the total expenditures made by the second
injury fund for claims of all self-insurers for the prior three
fiscal years and the ratio of workers’ compensation claim
payments under this title made by the self-insurer to the total
worker’s compensation claim payments made by all self51.44.040
[Title 51 RCW—page 69]
51.44.040
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
insurers under this title for the prior three fiscal years. The
weighted average of these two ratios must be divided by the
latter ratio to arrive at the experience factor.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, "expenditures made
by the second injury fund" mean the costs and charges
described under RCW 51.32.250 and *51.16.120 (3) and (4),
and the amounts assessed to the second injury fund as
described under RCW 51.16.120(1). Under no circumstances does "expenditures made by the second injury fund"
include any subsequent payments, assessments, or adjustments for pensions, where the applicable second injury fund
entitlement was established outside of the three fiscal years.
[2005 c 475 § 1; 1982 c 63 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 21; 1972
ex.s. c 43 § 27; 1961 c 23 § 51.44.040. Prior: 1959 c 308 §
17; 1947 c 183 § 1; 1945 c 219 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 76761b.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 51.16.120 was amended by 2010 c 213 § 1,
changing subsections (3) and (4) to subsections (4) and (5), respectively.
Contingent expiration date—Outcome study—Report—2005 c 475:
"(1) If the outcome study conducted by the department of labor and industries under subsection (2)(a)(i) or (ii) of this section shows a negative impact
of fifteen percent or more to workers following claim closure among nonpension self-insured claimants, section 1, chapter 475, Laws of 2005 expires
June 30, 2013.
(2) The department shall conduct an outcome study of the experience
rating system established in section 1, chapter 475, Laws of 2005. In conducting the study, the department must:
(a) Compare the outcomes for workers of self-insured employers
whose industrial insurance claims with temporary total disability benefits for
more than thirty days are closed between July 1, 2002, and June 30, 2004,
with similar claims of workers of self-insured employers closed between
July 1, 2009, and June 30, 2011. For the purposes of subsection (1) of this
section, the department must provide two separate comparisons of such
workers as follows: (i) The first comparison includes the aggregate preinjury
wages for all nonpension injured workers compared with their aggregate
wages at claim closure in each of the two study groups; and (ii) the second
comparison includes the proportion of all nonpension injured workers who
are found able to work but have not returned to work, as reported by selfinsurers in the eligibility assessment reports submitted to the department on
the claims in the first study group, compared with the proportion of such
workers who are found able to work but have not returned to work, as
reported in the eligibility assessment reports submitted on claims in the second study group;
(b) Study whether the workers potentially impacted by the experience
rating program have improved return-to-work outcomes, whether the number of impacted workers found to be employable increases, whether there is
a change in long-term disability outcomes among the impacted workers, and
whether the number of permanent total disability pensions among impacted
workers is affected and, if so, the nature of the impact; and
(c) Develop, in consultation with representatives of the impacted workers and the self-insured community, a study methodology that must be provided to the workers’ compensation advisory committee for review and comment. The study methodology must include appropriate controls to account
for economic fluctuation, wage inflation, and other independent variables.
(3) The department must report to the appropriate committees of the
legislature by December 1, 2012, on the results of the study." [2005 c 475 §
2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov