2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.28.021 Excess over lien claims paid to contractor.
After the expiration of the forty-five day period for giving
notice of lien provided in RCW 60.28.011(2), and after
receipt of the certificates of the department of revenue, the
60.28.021
(2010 Ed.)
Lien for Labor, Materials, Taxes on Public Works
employment security department, and the department of
labor and industries, and the public body is satisfied that the
taxes certified as due or to become due by the department of
revenue, the employment security department, and the
department of labor and industries are discharged, and the
claims of material suppliers and laborers who have filed their
claims, together with a sum sufficient to defray the cost of
foreclosing the liens of such claims, and to pay attorneys’
fees, have been paid, the public body may withhold from the
remaining retained amounts for claims the public body may
have against the contractor and shall pay the balance, if any,
to the contractor the fund retained by it or release to the contractor the securities and bonds held in escrow.
If such taxes have not been discharged or the claims,
expenses, and fees have not been paid, the public body shall
either retain in its fund, or in an interest bearing account, or
retain in escrow, at the option of the contractor, an amount
equal to such unpaid taxes and unpaid claims together with a
sum sufficient to defray the costs and attorney fees incurred
in foreclosing the lien of such claims, and shall pay, or
release from escrow, the remainder to the contractor. [2009 c
432 § 6; 2007 c 218 § 94; 1992 c 223 § 3.]
Report—2009 c 432: See note following RCW 18.27.062.
Intent—Finding—2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
60.28.030