2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.020 Who not entitled to compensation. If injury
or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of
the worker himself or herself to produce such injury or death,
or while the worker is engaged in the attempt to commit, or
the commission of, a felony, neither the worker nor the
widow, widower, child, or dependent of the worker shall
receive any payment under this title.
If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate
intention of a beneficiary of that worker to produce the injury
or death, or if injury or death results to a worker as a consequence of a beneficiary of that worker engaging in the
attempt to commit, or the commission of, a felony, the beneficiary shall not receive any payment under this title.
An invalid child, while being supported and cared for in
a state institution, shall not receive compensation under this
chapter.
No payment shall be made to or for a natural child of a
deceased worker and, at the same time, as the stepchild of a
deceased worker. [1995 c 160 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 39;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 42; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.020. Prior: 1957 c
70 § 27; prior: (i) 1927 c 310 § 5, part; 1919 c 131 § 5, part;
1911 c 74 § 6, part; RRS § 7680, part. (ii) 1949 c 219 § 1,
part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 §
4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28
§ 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7679, part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
51.32.025