2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.091 Recording—Time—Contents of lien.
Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file
for recording, in the county where the subject property is
located, a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days
after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which
employee benefit contributions were due. The notice of
claim of lien:
(1) Shall state in substance and effect:
(a) The name, phone number, and address of the claimant;
(b) The first and last date on which the labor, professional services, materials, or equipment was furnished or
employee benefit contributions were due;
(c) The name of the person indebted to the claimant;
(d) The street address, legal description, or other description reasonably calculated to identify, for a person familiar
with the area, the location of the real property to be charged
with the lien;
(e) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the property, if known, and, if not known, that fact shall be stated; and
(f) The principal amount for which the lien is claimed.
(2) Shall be signed by the claimant or some person
authorized to act on his or her behalf who shall affirmatively
state they have read the notice of claim of lien and believe the
notice of claim of lien to be true and correct under penalty of
perjury, and shall be acknowledged pursuant to chapter 64.08
60.04.091
[Title 60 RCW—page 5]
60.04.101
Title 60 RCW: Liens
RCW. If the lien has been assigned, the name of the assignee
shall be stated. Where an action to foreclose the lien has been
commenced such notice of claim of lien may be amended as
pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests
of third parties are not adversely affected by such amendment. A claim of lien substantially in the following form
shall be sufficient:
. . . . . . . ., being sworn, says: I am the claimant (or attorney
of the claimant, or administrator, representative, or agent of
the trustees of an employee benefit plan) above named; I have
read or heard the foregoing claim, read and know the contents
thereof, and believe the same to be true and correct and that
the claim of lien is not frivolous and is made with reasonable
cause, and is not clearly excessive under penalty of perjury.
CLAIM OF LIEN
....................
. . . . . ., claimant, vs . . . . . ., name of person
indebted to claimant:
Subscribed and sworn to before me this . . . . day of
......
Notice is hereby given that the person named below
claims a lien pursuant to *chapter 64.04 RCW. In
support of this lien the following information is submitted:
....................
1. NAME OF LIEN CLAIMANT: . . . . . . . .
TELEPHONE NUMBER: . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ADDRESS: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2. DATE ON WHICH THE CLAIMANT
BEGAN TO PERFORM LABOR, PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, SUPPLY MATERIAL
OR EQUIPMENT OR THE DATE ON WHICH
EMPLOYEE B ENEFIT CONT RIBUTIONS
BECAME DUE: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. NAME OF PERSON INDEBTED TO THE
CLAIMANT:
.........................................
4. DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTY
AGAINST WHICH A LIEN IS CLAIMED (Street
address, legal description or other information that
will reasonably describe the property): . . . . . . . . .
.........................................
.........................................
.........................................
5. NAME OF THE OWNER OR REPUTED
OWNER (If not known state "unknown"): . . . . . .
6. THE LAST DATE ON WHICH LABOR
WAS PERFORMED; PROFESSIONAL SERVICES WERE FURNISHED; CONTRIBUTIONS
TO AN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN WERE
DUE; OR MATERIAL, OR EQUIPMENT WAS
FURNISHED: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.........................................
7. PRINCIPAL AMOUNT FOR WHICH THE
LIEN IS CLAIMED IS: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8. IF THE CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE
OF THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE: . . . . . . . . .
.........................................
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , Claimant
...........................
...........................
(Phone number, address, city, and
state of claimant)
STATE OF WASHINGTON, COUNTY OF
. . . . . . . ., ss.
[Title 60 RCW—page 6]
The period provided for recording the claim of lien is a
period of limitation and no action to foreclose a lien shall be
maintained unless the claim of lien is filed for recording
within the ninety-day period stated. The lien claimant shall
give a copy of the claim of lien to the owner or reputed owner
by mailing it by certified or registered mail or by personal
service within fourteen days of the time the claim of lien is
filed for recording. Failure to do so results in a forfeiture of
any right the claimant may have to attorneys’ fees and costs
against the owner under RCW 60.04.181. [1992 c 126 § 7;
1991 c 281 § 9.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to chapter 64.04 RCW appears to be
erroneous. Reference to chapter 60.04 RCW was apparently intended.