2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.14.020 Premium taxes. (1) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, each authorized insurer except title
insurers shall on or before the first day of March of each year
pay to the state treasurer through the commissioner’s office a
tax on premiums. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, such tax shall be in the amount of two percent of all
premiums, excluding amounts returned to or the amount of
reductions in premiums allowed to holders of industrial life
policies for payment of premiums directly to an office of the
insurer, collected or received by the insurer under RCW
48.14.090 during the preceding calendar year other than
ocean marine and foreign trade insurances, after deducting
premiums paid to policyholders as returned premiums, upon
risks or property resident, situated, or to be performed in this
state. For tax purposes, the reporting of premiums shall be on
a written basis or on a paid-for basis consistent with the basis
required by the annual statement. For the purposes of this
section the consideration received by an insurer for the granting of an annuity shall not be deemed to be a premium.
(2) In the case of insurers which require the payment by
their policyholders at the inception of their policies of the
entire premium thereon in the form of premiums or premium
deposits which are the same in amount, based on the character of the risks, regardless of the length of term for which
such policies are written, such tax shall be in the amount of
two percent of the gross amount of such premiums and premium deposits upon policies on risks resident, located, or to
be performed in this state, in force as of the thirty-first day of
December next preceding, less the unused or unabsorbed portion of such premiums and premium deposits computed at the
average rate thereof actually paid or credited to policyholders
or applied in part payment of any renewal premiums or premium deposits on one-year policies expiring during such
year.
(3) Each authorized insurer shall with respect to all
ocean marine and foreign trade insurance contracts written
within this state during the preceding calendar year, on or
before the first day of March of each year pay to the state
treasurer through the commissioner’s office a tax of ninetyfive one-hundredths of one percent on its gross underwriting
profit. Such gross underwriting profit shall be ascertained by
deducting from the net premiums (i.e., gross premiums less
all return premiums and premiums for reinsurance) on such
ocean marine and foreign trade insurance contracts the net
losses paid (i.e., gross losses paid less salvage and recoveries
on reinsurance ceded) during such calendar year under such
contracts. In the case of insurers issuing participating contracts, such gross underwriting profit shall not include, for
computation of the tax prescribed by this subsection, the
amounts refunded, or paid as participation dividends, by such
insurers to the holders of such contracts.
(4) The state does hereby preempt the field of imposing
excise or privilege taxes upon insurers or their appointed
insurance producers, other than title insurers, and no county,
city, town or other municipal subdivision shall have the right
to impose any such taxes upon such insurers or these insurance producers.
(5) If an authorized insurer collects or receives any such
premiums on account of policies in force in this state which
were originally issued by another insurer and which other
insurer is not authorized to transact insurance in this state on
48.14.020
[Title 48 RCW—page 72]
its own account, such collecting insurer shall be liable for and
shall pay the tax on such premiums. [2009 c 161 § 3; 2008 c
217 § 6; 1986 c 296 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 7; 1982 2nd ex.s.
c 10 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 15; 1979 ex.s. c 233 § 2; 1969
ex.s. c 241 § 9; 1947 c 79 § .14.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.14.02.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Intent—1979 ex.s. c 233: "It is the intent of the legislature to eliminate
existing tax discrimination between qualified and nonqualified pension plans
which are effectuated by annuity contracts, by excluding the consideration
paid for such contracts from premiums subject to the premium tax." [1979
ex.s. c 233 § 1.]
Credit against premium tax for assessments paid pursuant to RCW
48.32.060(1)(c): RCW 48.32.145.
Portion of state taxes on fire insurance premiums to be deposited in
firefighters’ pension fund: RCW 41.16.050.
volunteer firefighters’ and reserve officers’ relief and pension principal
fund: RCW 41.24.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov