2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.210 Overpayment of wages—Notice—
Review—Appeal. (1) Except as provided in subsection (10)
of this section, when an employer determines that an
employee was overpaid wages, the employer shall provide
written notice to the employee. The notice shall include the
amount of the overpayment, the basis for the claim, a demand
for payment within twenty calendar days of the date on which
the employee received the notice, and the rights of the
employee under this section.
(2) The notice may be served upon the employee in the
manner prescribed for the service of a summons in a civil
action, or be mailed by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the employee at his or her last known address.
(3) Within twenty calendar days after receiving the
notice from the employer that an overpayment has occurred,
the employee may request, in writing, that the employer
review its finding that an overpayment has occurred. The
employee may choose to have the review conducted through
written submission of information challenging the overpayment or through a face-to-face meeting with the employer. If
the request is not made within the twenty-day period as provided in this subsection, the employee may not further challenge the overpayment and has no right to further agency
review, an adjudicative proceeding, or judicial review.
(4) Upon receipt of an employee’s written request for
review of the overpayment, the employer shall review the
employee’s challenge to the overpayment. Upon completion
of the review, the employer shall notify the employee in writing of the employer’s decision regarding the employee’s
challenge. The notification must be sent by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to the employee at his or her last
known address.
(5) If the employee is dissatisfied with the employer’s
decision regarding the employee’s challenge to the overpay49.48.210
[Title 49 RCW—page 68]
ment, the employee may request an adjudicative proceeding
governed by the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05
RCW or, in the case of a county or city employee, an adjudicative proceeding provided pursuant to ordinance or resolution of the county or city. The employee’s application for an
adjudicative proceeding must be in writing, state the basis for
contesting the overpayment notice, and include a copy of the
employer’s notice of overpayment. The application must be
served on and received by the employer within twenty-eight
calendar days of the employee’s receipt of the employer’s
decision following review of the employee’s challenge. Notwithstanding RCW 34.05.413(3), agencies may not vary the
requirements of this subsection (5) by rule or otherwise. The
employee must serve the employer by certified mail, return
receipt requested.
(6) If the employee does not request an adjudicative proceeding within the twenty-eight-day period, the amount of
the overpayment provided in the notice shall be deemed final
and the employer may proceed to recoup the overpayment as
provided in this section and RCW 49.48.200.
(7) Where an adjudicative proceeding has been
requested, the presiding or reviewing officer shall determine
the amount, if any, of the overpayment received by the
employee.
(8) If the employee fails to attend or participate in the
adjudicative proceeding, upon a showing of valid service, the
presiding or reviewing officer may enter an administrative
order declaring the amount claimed in the notice sent to the
employee after the employer’s review of the employee’s
challenge to the overpayment to be assessed against the
employee and subject to collection action by the employer as
provided in RCW 49.48.200.
(9) Failure to make an application for a review by the
employer as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section or an adjudicative proceeding within twenty-eight calendar days of the date of receiving notice of the employer’s
decision after review of the overpayment shall result in the
establishment of a final debt against the employee in the
amount asserted by the employer, which debt shall be collected as provided in RCW 49.48.200.
(10) When an employer determines that an employee
covered by a collective bargaining agreement was overpaid
wages, the employer shall provide written notice to the
employee. The notice shall include the amount of the overpayment, the basis for the claim, and the rights of the
employee under the collective bargaining agreement. Any
dispute relating to the occurrence or amount of the overpayment shall be resolved using the grievance procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement.
(11) As used in this section or RCW 49.48.210
[49.48.200] and 49.48.220:
(a) "City" means city or town;
(b) "Employer" means the state of Washington or a
county or city, and any of its agencies, institutions, boards, or
commissions; and
(c) "Overpayment" means a payment of wages for a pay
period that is greater than the amount earned for a pay period.
[2004 c 7 § 2; 2003 c 77 § 2.]
Severability—2004 c 7: See note following RCW 49.48.200.
(2010 Ed.)
Wages—Deductions—Contributions—Rebates
49.52.040