2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.32.020 Policy enunciated. In the interpretation of
this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority
of the courts of the state of Washington, as such jurisdiction
and authority are herein defined and limited, the public policy
of the state of Washington is hereby declared as follows:
WHEREAS, Under prevailing economic conditions,
developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners
of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of
ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is
commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and
to protect his or her freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain
acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore,
though he or she should be free to decline to associate with
his or her fellows, it is necessary that he or she have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his or her own choosing, to negotiate the terms
49.32.020
(2010 Ed.)
49.32.050
and conditions of his or her employment, and that he or she
shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of
employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such
representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted
activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protections; therefore, the following definitions
of, and limitations upon, the jurisdiction and authority of the
courts of the state of Washington are hereby enacted. [2010
c 8 § 12028; 1933 ex.s. c 7 § 2; RRS § 7612-2.]