2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.23.050 Incontestability. There shall be a provision
that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force
during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years
from its date of issue, except for nonpayment of premiums
and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of total and permanent disability and
as to provisions which grant additional insurance specifically
against accidental death. [1947 c 79 § .23.05; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 45.23.05.]
48.23.060