2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.10.030 Notice and sale—Priorities—Sale procedure—Surplus—Deficiency—Obligation of lien holder.
(1) A lien foreclosure authorized by RCW 60.10.020 may be
summarily foreclosed by notice and sale as provided herein.
The lien holder may sell, or otherwise dispose of the collateral in its then condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing. The proceeds of disposition shall be applied in the order following to
(a) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for sale, selling and the like and, to the extent provided for
in the agreement and not prohibited by law, the reasonable
attorneys’ fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured
party;
(b) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by the lien
under which the disposition is made;
(c) the satisfaction of indebtedness secured by any subordinate security interest in the collateral if written notification
of demand therefor is received before distribution of the proceeds is completed. If requested by the lien holder, the holder
of a subordinate security interest must seasonably furnish
reasonable proof of his or her interest, and unless that is done,
the lien holder need not comply with that demand.
(2) The lien holder must account to the lien debtor for
any surplus, and, unless otherwise agreed, the lien debtor is
not liable for any deficiency.
(3) Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more
contracts. Sale or other disposition may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms but every
aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time,
place and terms must be commercially reasonable which
shall be construed as provided in RCW 60.10.070. Unless
collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in
value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market,
reasonable notification of the time and place of any public
sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be
sent by the lien holder to the lien debtor, by first-class mail,
and registered or certified mail, and except in the case of consumer goods to any other person who has a security interest
in the collateral and who has duly filed a financing statement
indexed in the name of the lien debtor in this state or who is
known by the lien holder to have a security interest in the collateral. The lien holder may buy at any public sale and if the
collateral is of a type customarily sold in a recognized market
or is of a type which is the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations he or she may buy at private sale.
Before accepting any bid or offer for purchase, the lien holder
shall inform the bidder or purchaser of the existence of any
prior lien or security interest in the collateral, and the identity
of the holder of the prior lien or security interest. If the lien
holder does not know this information, he or she shall advise
the prospective purchaser of that. [2006 c 283 § 3; 1969 c 82
§ 4.]
Effective date—2006 c 283: See note following RCW 60.08.080.
[Title 60 RCW—page 13]
60.10.040
Title 60 RCW: Liens