2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.17.430 Public adjuster’s bond. (1) Prior to the issuance of a license as public adjuster, the applicant therefor
shall file with the commissioner and shall thereafter maintain
in force while so licensed a surety bond in favor of the people
of the state of Washington, executed by an authorized corporate surety approved by the commissioner, in the amount of
five thousand dollars. The bond may be continuous in form,
and total aggregate liability on the bond may be limited to the
payment of five thousand dollars. The bond shall be contingent on the accounting by the adjuster to any insured whose
claim he or she is handling, for moneys or any settlement
received in connection therewith.
(2) Any such bond shall remain in force until the surety
is released from liability by the commissioner, or until can48.17.430
[Title 48 RCW—page 94]
48.17.450