2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.46.200 Rules and regulations. The commissioner
may, in accordance with the provisions of the administrative
procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, promulgate rules and regulations as necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of
this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
prohibit the commissioner from requiring changes in proce48.46.200
(2010 Ed.)
[Title 48 RCW—page 361]
48.46.237
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(c) An amount equal to the sum of three months’ uncovered expenditures as reported on the most recent financial
statement filed with the commissioner.
(2) A health maintenance organization registered before
July 27, 1997, that, on July 27, 1997, has a minimum net
worth equal to or greater than that required by subsection (1)
of this section must continue to have and maintain the minimum net worth required by subsection (1) of this section. A
health maintenance organization registered before July 27,
1997, that, on July 27, 1997, does not have the minimum net
worth required by subsection (1) of this section must have
and maintain a minimum net worth of:
(a) The amount required immediately prior to July 27,
1997, until December 31, 1997;
(b) Fifty percent of the amount required by subsection
(1) of this section by December 31, 1997;
(c) Seventy-five percent of the amount required by subsection (1) of this section by December 31, 1998; and
(d) One hundred percent of the amount required by subsection (1) of this section by December 31, 1999.
(3)(a) In determining net worth, no debt shall be considered fully subordinated unless the subordination clause is in a
form acceptable to the commissioner. An interest obligation
relating to the repayment of a subordinated debt must be similarly subordinated.
(b) The interest expenses relating to the repayment of a
fully subordinated debt shall not be considered uncovered
expenditures.
(c) A subordinated debt incurred by a note meeting the
requirement of this section, and otherwise acceptable to the
commissioner, shall not be considered a liability and shall be
recorded as equity.
(4) Every health maintenance organization shall, when
determining liabilities, include an amount estimated in the
aggregate to provide for any unearned premium and for the
payment of all claims for health care expenditures that have
been incurred, whether reported or unreported, which are
unpaid and for which such organization is or may be liable,
and to provide for the expense of adjustment or settlement of
such claims.
Such liabilities shall be computed in accordance with
rules promulgated by the commissioner upon reasonable consideration of the ascertained experience and character of the
health maintenance organization. [1997 c 212 § 6; 1990 c
119 § 5.]