2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.050 Rules and regulations—Guidelines—Standards. In the adoption of rules and regulations under the
authority of this chapter, the director shall:
(1) Provide for the preparation, adoption, amendment, or
repeal of rules and regulations of safety and health standards
governing the conditions of employment of general and special application in all work places;
(2) Provide for the adoption of occupational health and
safety standards which are at least as effective as those
adopted or recognized by the United States secretary of labor
under the authority of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-596; 84 Stat. 1590);
(3) Provide a method of encouraging employers and
employees in their efforts to reduce the number of safety and
health hazards at their work places and to stimulate employers and employees to institute new and to perfect existing
programs for providing safe and healthful working conditions;
(4) Provide for the promulgation of health and safety
standards and the control of conditions in all work places
concerning gases, vapors, dust, or other airborne particles,
toxic materials, or harmful physical agents which shall set a
standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to
the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his or
her working life; any such standards shall require where
appropriate the use of protective devices or equipment and
for monitoring or measuring any such gases, vapors, dust, or
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act
other airborne particles, toxic materials, or harmful physical
agents;
(5) Provide for appropriate reporting procedures by
employers with respect to such information relating to conditions of employment which will assist in achieving the objectives of this chapter;
(6) Provide for the frequency, method, and manner of the
making of inspections of work places without advance
notice;
(7) Provide for the publication and dissemination to
employers, employees, and labor organizations and the posting where appropriate by employers of informational, education, or training materials calculated to aid and assist in
achieving the objectives of this chapter;
(8) Provide for the establishment of new and the perfection and expansion of existing programs for occupational
safety and health education for employers and employees,
and, in addition institute methods and procedures for the
establishment of a program for voluntary compliance solely
through the use of advice and consultation with employers
and employees with recommendations including recommendations of methods to abate violations relating to the requirements of this chapter and all applicable safety and health
standards and rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to
the authority of this chapter;
(9) Provide for the adoption of safety and health standards requiring the use of safeguards in trenches and excavations and around openings of hoistways, hatchways, elevators, stairways, and similar openings;
(10) Provide for the promulgation of health and safety
standards requiring the use of safeguards for all vats, pans,
trimmers, cut off, gang edger, and other saws, planers,
presses, formers, cogs, gearing, belting, shafting, coupling,
set screws, live rollers, conveyors, mangles in laundries, and
machinery of similar description, which can be effectively
guarded with due regard to the ordinary use of such machinery and appliances and the danger to employees therefrom,
and with which the employees of any such work place may
come in contact while in the performance of their duties and
prescribe methods, practices, or processes to be followed by
employers which will enhance the health and safety of
employees in the performance of their duties when in proximity to machinery or appliances mentioned in this subsection;
(11) Certify that no later than twenty business days prior
to the effective date of any significant legislative rule, as
defined by RCW 34.05.328, a meeting of impacted parties is
convened to: (a) Identify ambiguities and problem areas in
the rule; (b) coordinate education and public relations efforts
by all parties; (c) provide comments regarding internal
department training and enforcement plans; and (d) provide
comments regarding appropriate evaluation mechanisms to
determine the effectiveness of the new rule. The meeting
shall include a balanced representation of both business and
labor from impacted industries, department personnel
responsible for the above subject areas, and other agencies or
key stakeholder groups as determined by the department. An
existing advisory committee may be utilized if appropriate.
[2010 c 8 § 12006; 1998 c 224 § 1; 1973 c 80 § 5.]
(2010 Ed.)
49.17.070