2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.170 Judgment—Execution. If upon the trial the
verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury, the
finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the
defendant, judgment shall be entered for the restitution of the
premises; and if the proceeding be for unlawful detainer after
neglect or failure to perform any condition or covenant of a
lease or agreement under which the property is held, or after
default in the payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare
the forfeiture of the lease, agreement, or tenancy. The jury,
or the court, if the proceedings be tried without a jury, shall
also assess the damages occasioned to the plaintiff by any
forcible entry, or by any forcible or unlawful detainer, alleged
in the complaint and proved on the trial, and, if the alleged
unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent, find
the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty of the forcible entry, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer for twice the amount of
damages thus assessed and of the rent, if any, found due.
When the proceeding is for an unlawful detainer after default
in the payment of rent, and the lease or agreement under
which the rent is payable has not by its terms expired, execution upon the judgment shall not be issued until the expiration
of five days after the entry of the judgment, within which
time the tenant or any subtenant, or any mortgagee of the
term, or other party interested in its continuance, may pay
into court for the landlord the amount of the judgment and
costs, and thereupon the judgment shall be satisfied and the
tenant restored to his or her estate; but if payment, as herein
provided, be not made within five days the judgment may be
enforced for its full amount and for the possession of the premises. In all other cases the judgment may be enforced
immediately. If writ of restitution shall have been executed
prior to judgment no further writ or execution for the premises shall be required. [2010 c 8 § 19014; 1891 c 96 § 18;
RRS § 827. Prior: 1890 p 80 § 18.]
59.12.170