2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.085 Lease of property—Security for rent.
Every lease of all lands, wharves, docks, and real and personal property of a port district for a term of more than one
year shall have the rent secured by rental insurance, bond, or
other security satisfactory to the port commission, in an
amount equal to one-sixth the total rent, but in no case shall
such security be less than an amount equal to one year’s rent
or more than an amount equal to three years’ rent. Evidence
of the existence of such insurance, bonds, or security shall be
on file with the commission at all times during the term of the
lease: PROVIDED, That nothing in this section shall prevent
the port commission from requiring additional security on
leases or provisions thereof, or on other agreements to use
port facilities: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any security
agreement may provide for termination on the anniversary
date of such agreement on not less than one year’s written
notice to the port if said lease is not in default at the time of
said notice: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if the security as
required herein is not maintained throughout the full term of
the lease, said lease shall be considered in default: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the port commission may in its
discretion waive the rent security requirement or lower the
amount of such requirement on the lease of real and/or personal port property. [1981 c 125 § 1; 1977 c 41 § 1; 1973 c
87 § 2.]
53.08.085