2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.330 Telecommunications facilities—Purposes—Limitations—Provision of wholesale telecommunications services—Eminent domain. (1) A public utility
district in existence on June 8, 2000, may construct, purchase, acquire, develop, finance, lease, license, handle, provide, add to, contract for, interconnect, alter, improve, repair,
operate, and maintain any telecommunications facilities
within or without the district’s limits for the following purposes:
(a) For the district’s internal telecommunications needs;
and
(b) For the provision of wholesale telecommunications
services within the district and by contract with another public utility district.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize
public utility districts to provide telecommunications services to end users.
(2) A public utility district providing wholesale telecommunications services shall ensure that rates, terms, and conditions for such services are not unduly or unreasonably discriminatory or preferential. Rates, terms, and conditions are
discriminatory or preferential when a public utility district
offering rates, terms, and conditions to an entity for wholesale telecommunications services does not offer substantially
similar rates, terms, and conditions to all other entities seeking substantially similar services.
(3) A public utility district providing wholesale telecommunications services shall not be required to but may establish a separate utility system or function for such purpose. In
either case, a public utility district providing wholesale telecommunications services shall separately account for any
revenues and expenditures for those services according to
54.16.330
(2010 Ed.)
Powers
standards established by the state auditor pursuant to its
authority in chapter 43.09 RCW and consistent with the provisions of this title. Any revenues received from the provision of wholesale telecommunications services must be dedicated to costs incurred to build and maintain any telecommunications facilities constructed, installed, or acquired to
provide such services, including payments on debt issued to
finance such services, until such time as any bonds or other
financing instruments executed after June 8, 2000, and used
to finance such telecommunications facilities are discharged
or retired.
(4) When a public utility district provides wholesale telecommunications services, all telecommunications services
rendered to the district for the district’s internal telecommunications needs shall be allocated or charged at its true and
full value. A public utility district may not charge its nontelecommunications operations rates that are preferential or discriminatory compared to those it charges entities purchasing
wholesale telecommunications services.
(5) A public utility district shall not exercise powers of
eminent domain to acquire telecommunications facilities or
contractual rights held by any other person or entity to telecommunications facilities.
(6) Except as otherwise specifically provided, a public
utility district may exercise any of the powers granted to it
under this title and other applicable laws in carrying out the
powers authorized under this section. Nothing in chapter 81,
Laws of 2000 limits any existing authority of a public utility
district under this title. [2004 c 158 § 1; 2000 c 81 § 3.]
Findings—2000 c 81: See note following RCW 53.08.005.
54.16.340