2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.08.050 Official plat—Platted streets as public
highways. Whenever any city or town has been surveyed
and platted and a plat thereof showing the roads, streets and
alleys has been filed in the office of the auditor of the county
in which such city or town is located, such plat shall be
deemed the official plat of such city, or town, and all roads,
streets and alleys in such city or town as shown by such plat,
be and the same are declared public highways: PROVIDING, That nothing herein shall apply to any part of a city or
town that has been vacated according to law. [Code 1881 §
3049; 1877 p 314 § 1; RRS § 9292.]
58.08.050
Platted streets, public highways—Lack of compliance, penalty: RCW
58.08.035.
Streets and alleys over first-class tidelands—Control of: RCW 35.21.250.
Streets over tidelands declared public highways: RCW 35.21.230.
Taxes collected by treasurer—Dates of delinquency: RCW 84.56.020.
Chapter 58.09