2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.030 Attorney’s fee in action on wages—Exception. In any action in which any person is successful in
recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her,
reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by
the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the
amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages
or salary. [2010 c 8 § 12048; 1971 ex.s. c 55 § 3; 1888 c 128
§ 3; RRS § 7596.]
49.48.030