2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.120 Violations—Citations. (1) If upon inspection or investigation the director or his or her authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of RCW 49.17.060, or any safety or health standard
promulgated by rule adopted by the director, or the conditions of any order granting a variance pursuant to this chapter, the director shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall be in writing and
shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation,
including a reference to the provisions of the statute, standard, rule, regulation, or order alleged to have been violated.
In addition, the citation shall fix a reasonable time for the
abatement of the violation.
(2) The director may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis
violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to
safety or health.
49.17.120
[Title 49 RCW—page 21]
49.17.130
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(3) Each citation, or a copy or copies thereof, issued
under the authority of this section and RCW 49.17.130 shall
be prominently posted, at or near each place a violation
prescribed in regulations issued by the director. The director
shall provide by rule for procedures to be followed by an
employee representative upon written application to receive
copies of citations and notices issued to any employer having
employees who are represented by such employee representative. Such rule may prescribe the form of such application,
the time for renewal of applications, and the eligibility of the
applicant to receive copies of citations and notices.
(4) No citation may be issued under this section or RCW
49.17.130 after the expiration of six months following a compliance inspection, investigation, or survey revealing any
such violation.
(5)(a) No citation may be issued under this section if
there is unpreventable employee misconduct that led to the
violation, but the employer must show the existence of:
(i) A thorough safety program, including work rules,
training, and equipment designed to prevent the violation;
(ii) Adequate communication of these rules to employees;
(iii) Steps to discover and correct violations of its safety
rules; and
(iv) Effective enforcement of its safety program as written in practice and not just in theory.
(b) This subsection (5) does not eliminate or modify any
other defenses that may exist to a citation. [1999 c 93 § 1;
1973 c 80 § 12.]