2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.140 Appeal to board—Citation or notification
of assessment of penalty—Final order—Procedure—
Redetermination—Hearing. (1) If after an inspection or
* * *
director, and an opportunity to object or support the reassumption of jurisdiction, either in writing or orally at an
informal conference to be held prior to the expiration of the
redetermination period. A notice of appeal filed under this
section shall stay the effectiveness of any citation or notice of
the assessment of a penalty pending review by the board of
industrial insurance appeals, but such appeal shall not stay
the effectiveness of any order of immediate restraint issued
by the director under the authority of RCW 49.17.130. The
board of industrial insurance appeals shall afford an opportunity for a hearing in the case of each such appellant and the
department shall be represented in such hearing by the attorney general and the board shall in addition provide affected
employees or authorized representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties to hearings under
this subsection. The board shall thereafter make disposition
of the issues in accordance with procedures relative to contested cases appealed to the state board of industrial insurance appeals.
Upon application by an employer showing that a good
faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a
citation has been made and that the abatement has not been
completed because of factors beyond the employer’s control,
the director after affording an opportunity for a hearing shall
issue an order affirming or modifying the abatement require(2010 Ed.)
49.17.150
ments in such citation. [1994 c 61 § 1; 1986 c 20 § 1; 1973 c
80 § 14.]