2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.170 Injunctions—Temporary restraining
orders. (1) In addition to and after having invoked the powers of restraint vested in the director as provided in RCW
49.17.130 the superior courts of the state of Washington shall
have jurisdiction upon petition of the director, through the
49.17.170
[Title 49 RCW—page 24]
attorney general, to enjoin any condition or practice in any
work place from which there is a substantial probability that
death or serious physical harm could result to any employee
immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be
eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise
provided by this chapter. Any order issued under this section
may require such steps to be taken as may be necessary to
avoid, correct, or remove such danger and prohibit the
employment or presence of any individual in locations or
under conditions where such danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove
such danger or to maintain the capacity of a continuous process operation to resume normal operation without a complete cessation of operations, or where a cessation of operations is necessary, to permit such to be accomplished in a safe
and orderly manner.
(2) Upon the filing of any such petition the superior
courts of the state of Washington shall have jurisdiction to
grant such injunctive relief or temporary restraining order
pending the outcome of enforcement proceedings pursuant to
this chapter, except that no temporary restraining order issued
without notice shall be effective for a period longer than five
working days.
(3) Whenever and as soon as any authorized representative of the director concludes that a condition or practice
described in subsection (1) exists in any work place, he or she
shall inform the affected employees and employers of the
danger and may recommend to the director that relief be
sought under this section.
(4) If the director arbitrarily or capriciously fails to
invoke his or her restraining authority under RCW 49.17.130
or fails to seek relief under this section, any employee who
may be injured by reason of such failure, or the representative
of such employees, may bring an action against the director
in the superior court for the county in which the danger is
alleged to exist for a writ of mandamus to compel the director
to seek such an order and for such further relief as may be
appropriate or seek the director to exercise his or her restraining authority under RCW 49.17.130. [2010 c 8 § 12014;
1973 c 80 § 17.]