2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.100 Forms of policies—Filing, certification,
and approval—Exceptions. (1) No insurance policy form
or application form where written application is required and
is to be attached to the policy, or printed life or disability rider
or endorsement form may be issued, delivered, or used unless
it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner.
This section does not apply to:
(a) Surety bond forms;
(b) Forms filed under RCW 48.18.103;
(c) Forms exempted from filing requirements by the
commissioner under RCW 48.18.103;
(d) Manuscript policies, riders, or endorsements of
unique character designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject; or
(e) Contracts of insurance procured under the provisions
of chapter 48.15 RCW.
(2) Every such filing containing a certification, in a form
approved by the commissioner, by either the chief executive
officer of the insurer or by an actuary who is a member of the
American academy of actuaries, attesting that the filing complies with Title 48 RCW and Title 284 of the Washington
Administrative Code, may be used by the insurer immediately after filing with the commissioner. The commissioner
may order an insurer to cease using a certified form upon the
grounds set forth in RCW 48.18.110. This subsection does
not apply to certain types of policy forms designated by the
commissioner by rule.
(3) Except as provided in RCW 48.18.103, every filing
that does not contain a certification pursuant to subsection (2)
of this section must be made not less than thirty days in
advance of issuance, delivery, or use. At the expiration of the
thirty days, the filed form shall be deemed approved unless
prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the commissioner. The commissioner
may extend by not more than an additional fifteen days the
48.18.100
(2010 Ed.)
48.18.103
period within which he or she may affirmatively approve or
disapprove any form, by giving notice of the extension before
expiration of the initial thirty-day period. At the expiration of
the period that has been extended, and in the absence of prior
affirmative approval or disapproval, the form shall be
deemed approved. The commissioner may withdraw any
approval at any time for cause. By approval of any form for
immediate use, the commissioner may waive any unexpired
portion of the initial thirty-day waiting period.
(4) The commissioner’s order disapproving any form or
withdrawing a previous approval must state the grounds for
disapproval.
(5) No form may knowingly be issued or delivered as to
which the commissioner’s approval does not then exist.
(6) The commissioner may, by rule, exempt from the
requirements of this section any class or type of insurance
policy forms if filing and approval is not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
(7) Every member or subscriber to a rating organization
must adhere to the form filings made on its behalf by the
organization. Deviations from the organization are permitted
only when filed with the commissioner in accordance with
this chapter.
(8) Medical malpractice insurance form filings are subject to the provisions of this section.
(9) Variable contract forms; disability insurance policy
forms; individual life insurance policy forms; life insurance
policy illustration forms; industrial life insurance contract,
individual medicare supplement insurance policy, and
long-term care insurance policy forms, which are amended
solely to comply with the changes in nomenclature required
by RCW 48.18A.035, 48.20.013, 48.20.042, 48.20.072,
48.23.380, 48.23A.040, 48.23A.070, 48.25.140, 48.66.120,
and 48.76.090 are exempt from this section. [2008 c 217 §
12; 2006 c 8 § 214; 2005 c 223 § 8; 1997 c 428 § 3; 1989 c 25
§ 1; 1982 c 181 § 16; 1947 c 79 § .18.10; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.18.10.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
Format of disability policies: RCW 48.20.012.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov