2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.240 Complaint investigated—Procedure—
Conference, conciliation—Agreement, findings—Rules.
(1)(a) Except as provided for in (c) of this subsection, after
the filing of any complaint, the chairperson of the commission shall refer it to the appropriate section of the commission’s staff for prompt review and evaluation of the complaint. If the facts as stated in the complaint do not constitute
an unfair practice under this chapter, a finding of no reasonable cause may be made without further investigation. If the
facts as stated could constitute an unfair practice under this
chapter, a full investigation and ascertainment of the facts
shall be conducted.
(b) If the complainant has limitations related to language
proficiency or cognitive or other disability, as part of the
review and evaluation under (a) of this subsection, the commission’s staff must contact the complainant directly and
make appropriate inquiry of the complainant as to the facts of
the complaint.
(c) After the filing of a complaint alleging an unfair practice in a real estate transaction pursuant to RCW 49.60.222
through 49.60.225, the chairperson of the commission shall
refer it to the appropriate section of the commission’s staff
for prompt investigation and ascertainment of the facts
alleged in the complaint.
(2) The investigation shall be limited to the alleged facts
contained in the complaint. The results of the investigation
shall be reduced to written findings of fact, and a finding shall
be made that there is or that there is not reasonable cause for
believing that an unfair practice has been or is being committed. A copy of the findings shall be provided to the complainant and to the person named in such complaint, hereinafter
referred to as the respondent.
(3) If the finding is made that there is reasonable cause
for believing that an unfair practice has been or is being committed, the commission’s staff shall immediately endeavor to
eliminate the unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and
persuasion.
49.60.240
[Title 49 RCW—page 82]
If an agreement is reached for the elimination of such
unfair practice as a result of such conference, conciliation,
and persuasion, the agreement shall be reduced to writing and
signed by the respondent, and an order shall be entered by the
commission setting forth the terms of said agreement. No
order shall be entered by the commission at this stage of the
proceedings except upon such written agreement, except that
during the period beginning with the filing of complaints
alleging an unfair practice with respect to real estate transactions pursuant to RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.225, and
ending with the filing of a finding of reasonable cause or a
dismissal by the commission, the commission staff shall, to
the extent feasible, engage in conciliation with respect to
such complaint. Any conciliation agreement arising out of
conciliation efforts by the commission shall be an agreement
between the respondent and the complainant and shall be
subject to the approval of the commission. Each conciliation
agreement shall be made public unless the complainant and
respondent otherwise agree and the commission determines
that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of this
chapter.
If no such agreement can be reached, a finding to that
effect shall be made and reduced to writing, with a copy
thereof provided to the complainant and the respondent.
(4) The commission may adopt rules, including procedural time requirements, for processing complaints alleging
an unfair practice with respect to real estate transactions pursuant to RCW 49.60.222 through 49.60.225 and which may
be consistent with the federal fair housing amendments act of
1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3601 et seq.), but which in no case shall
exceed or be more restrictive than the requirements or standards of such act. [2010 c 85 § 1; 1995 c 259 § 5. Prior:
1993 c 510 § 22; 1993 c 69 § 12; 1985 c 185 § 22; 1981 c 259
§ 1; 1957 c 37 § 17; 1955 c 270 § 16; prior: 1949 c 183 § 8,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-27, part.]
RCW 49.60.240 through 49.60.280 applicable to complaints concerning
unlawful use of refueling services for individuals with disabilities:
RCW 49.60.360.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov