2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.290 Removal or exclusion of tenant from premises—Holding over or excluding landlord from premises after termination date. (1) It shall be unlawful for the
landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant
thereof except under a court order so authorizing. Any tenant
so removed or excluded in violation of this section may
59.18.290
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.310
recover possession of the property or terminate the rental
agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained. The prevailing party may recover the costs of
suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the
premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order
so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of
premises in violation of this section may recover possession
of the property and damages sustained by him or her, and the
prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney’s fees. [2010 c 8 § 19028;
1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 29.]