2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.082 Wage complaints—Definitions. The definitions in this section apply throughout this section and RCW
49.48.083 through 49.48.086:
(1) "Citation" means a written determination by the
department that a wage payment requirement has been violated.
(2) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(3) "Determination of compliance" means a written
determination by the department that wage payment requirements have not been violated.
(4) "Director" means the director of the department of
labor and industries, or the director’s authorized representative.
(5) "Employee" has the meaning provided in: (a) RCW
49.46.010 for purposes of a wage payment requirement set
forth in RCW 49.46.020 or 49.46.130; and (b) RCW
49.12.005 for purposes of a wage payment requirement set
forth in RCW 49.48.010, 49.52.050, or 49.52.060.
(6) "Employer" has the meaning provided in RCW
49.46.010 for purposes of a wage payment requirement set
forth in RCW 49.46.020, 49.46.130, 49.48.010, 49.52.050, or
49.52.060.
(7) "Notice of assessment" means a written notice by the
department that, based on a citation, the employer shall pay
the amounts assessed under RCW 49.48.083.
(8) "Repeat willful violator" means any employer that
has been the subject of a final and binding citation and notice
of assessment for a willful violation of a wage payment
requirement within three years of the date of issue of the most
recent citation and notice of assessment for a willful violation
of a wage payment requirement.
(9) "Successor" means any person to whom an employer
quitting, selling out, exchanging, or disposing of a business
sells or otherwise conveys in bulk and not in the ordinary
course of the employer’s business, more than fifty percent of
the property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible,
of the employer’s business.
49.48.082
[Title 49 RCW—page 63]
49.48.083
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
(10) "Wage" has the meaning provided in RCW
49.46.010.
(11) "Wage complaint" means a complaint from an
employee to the department that asserts that an employer has
violated one or more wage payment requirements and that is
reduced to writing.
(12) "Wage payment requirement" means a wage payment requirement set forth in RCW 49.46.020, 49.46.130,
49.48.010, 49.52.050, or 49.52.060, and any related rules
adopted by the department.
(13) "Willful" means a knowing and intentional action
that is neither accidental nor the result of a bona fide dispute,
as evaluated under the standards applicable to wage payment
violations under RCW 49.52.050(2). [2010 c 42 § 1; 2006 c
89 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Captions not law—2006 c 89: "Captions used in this act are not any
part of the law." [2006 c 89 § 8.]