2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.060 Parties defendant. No person other than the
tenant of the premises, and subtenant, if there be one, in the
actual occupation of the premises when the complaint is filed,
need be made parties defendant in any proceeding under this
chapter, nor shall any proceeding abate, nor the plaintiff be
nonsuited, for the nonjoinder of any person who might have
been made party defendant; but when it appears that any of
the parties served with process, or appearing in the proceeding, are guilty of the offense charged, judgment must be rendered against him or her. In case a person has become a subtenant of the premises in controversy after the service of any
notice in this chapter provided for, the fact that such notice
was not served on such subtenant shall constitute no defense
to the action. All persons who enter the premises under the
tenant, after the commencement of the action hereunder, shall
be bound by the judgment the same as if they had been made
parties to the action. [2010 c 8 § 19008; 1891 c 96 § 7; RRS