2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.28.011 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—Termination before completion—Chapter deemed exclusive—
Release of ferry contract payments—Projects of farmers
home administration—General contractor/construction
manager procedure—Definitions. (1) Public improvement
contracts shall provide, and public bodies shall reserve, a
contract retainage not to exceed five percent of the moneys
earned by the contractor as a trust fund for the protection and
payment of: (a) The claims of any person arising under the
contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes imposed pursuant to Titles 50, 51, and 82 RCW which may be due from
such contractor.
(2) Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies
toward the completion of a public improvement contract shall
have a lien upon moneys reserved by a public body under the
provisions of a public improvement contract. However, the
notice of the lien of the claimant shall be given within fortyfive days of completion of the contract work, and in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030.
60.28.011
(2010 Ed.)
60.28.011
(3) The contractor at any time may request the contract
retainage be reduced to one hundred percent of the value of
the work remaining on the project.
(a) After completion of all contract work other than landscaping, the contractor may request that the public body
release and pay in full the amounts retained during the performance of the contract, and sixty days thereafter the public
body must release and pay in full the amounts retained (other
than continuing retention of five percent of the moneys
earned for landscaping) subject to the provisions of chapters
39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(b) Sixty days after completion of all contract work the
public body must release and pay in full the amounts retained
during the performance of the contract subject to the provisions of chapters 39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(4) The moneys reserved by a public body under the provisions of a public improvement contract, at the option of the
contractor, shall be:
(a) Retained in a fund by the public body;
(b) Deposited by the public body in an interest bearing
account in a bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan
association. Interest on moneys reserved by a public body
under the provision of a public improvement contract shall be
paid to the contractor;
(c) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by the
public body. When the moneys reserved are placed in
escrow, the public body shall issue a check representing the
sum of the moneys reserved payable to the bank or trust company and the contractor jointly. This check shall be converted into bonds and securities chosen by the contractor and
approved by the public body and the bonds and securities
shall be held in escrow. Interest on the bonds and securities
shall be paid to the contractor as the interest accrues.
(5) The contractor or subcontractor may withhold payment of not more than five percent from the moneys earned
* * *