2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.02.060 General powers and duties—State of
emergency. (1) The commissioner has the authority
expressly conferred upon him or her by or reasonably implied
from the provisions of this code.
(2) The commissioner must execute his or her duties and
must enforce the provisions of this code.
(3) The commissioner may:
(a) Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision
of this code, except those relating to his or her election, qualifications, or compensation. Rules are not effective prior to
their being filed for public inspection in the commissioner’s
office.
(b) Conduct investigations to determine whether any
person has violated any provision of this code.
(c) Conduct examinations, investigations, hearings, in
addition to those specifically provided for, useful and proper
for the efficient administration of any provision of this code.
(4) When the governor proclaims a state of emergency
under RCW 43.06.010(12), the commissioner may issue an
order that addresses any or all of the following matters related
to insurance policies issued in this state:
(a) Reporting requirements for claims;
(b) Grace periods for payment of insurance premiums
and performance of other duties by insureds;
(c) Temporary postponement of cancellations and nonrenewals; and
(d) Medical coverage to ensure access to care.
(5) An order by the commissioner under subsection (4)
of this section may remain effective for not more than sixty
days unless the commissioner extends the termination date
for the order for an additional period of not more than thirty
days. The commissioner may extend the order if, in the commissioner’s judgment, the circumstances warrant an extension. An order of the commissioner under subsection (4) of
this section is not effective after the related state of emergency is terminated by proclamation of the governor under