2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.12.265 Sick leave, time off—Care of family members—Definitions. The definitions in this section apply
throughout RCW 49.12.270 through 49.12.295 unless the
context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Child" means a biological, adopted, or foster child,
a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in
loco parentis who is: (a) Under eighteen years of age; or (b)
49.12.265
[Title 49 RCW—page 10]
eighteen years of age or older and incapable of self-care
because of a mental or physical disability.
(2) "Grandparent" means a parent of a parent of an
employee.
(3) "Parent" means a biological or adoptive parent of an
employee or an individual who stood in loco parentis to an
employee when the employee was a child.
(4) "Parent-in-law" means a parent of the spouse of an
employee.
(5) "Sick leave or other paid time off" means time
allowed under the terms of an appropriate state law, collective bargaining agreement, or employer policy, as applicable,
to an employee for illness, vacation, and personal holiday. If
paid time is not allowed to an employee for illness, "sick
leave or other paid time off" also means time allowed under
the terms of an appropriate state law, collective bargaining
agreement, or employer policy, as applicable, to an employee
for disability under a plan, fund, program, or practice that is:
(a) Not covered by the employee retirement income security
act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 et seq.; and (b) not established or maintained through the purchase of insurance.
(6) "Spouse" means a husband or wife, as the case may
be. [2005 c 499 § 1; 2002 c 243 § 2.]
Effective date—2002 c 243: "This act takes effect January 1, 2003."
[2002 c 243 § 4.]
49.12.270