2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.031 Notices—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement
* * *
contractor. The notice may be given at any time but only protects the right to claim a lien for professional services, materials, or equipment supplied after the date which is sixty days
before:
(a) Mailing the notice by certified or registered mail to
the owner or reputed owner; or
(b) Delivering or serving the notice personally upon the
owner or reputed owner and obtaining evidence of delivery in
the form of a receipt or other acknowledgement signed by the
owner or reputed owner or an affidavit of service.
In the case of new construction of a single-family residence, the notice of a right to claim a lien may be given at any
time but only protects the right to claim a lien for professional
services, materials, or equipment supplied after a date which
is ten days before the notice is given as described in this subsection.
(2) Notices of a right to claim a lien shall not be required
of:
(a) Persons who contract directly with the owner or the
owner’s common law agent;
(b) Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor; or
(c) Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of
real property directly with the prime contractor, except as
provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(3) Persons who furnish professional services, materials,
or equipment in connection with the repair, alteration, or
remodel of an existing owner-occupied single-family residence or appurtenant garage:
(a) Who contract directly with the owner-occupier or
their common law agent shall not be required to send a written notice of the right to claim a lien and shall have a lien for
the full amount due under their contract, as provided in RCW
60.04.021; or
(b) Who do not contract directly with the owner-occupier
or their common law agent shall give notice of the right to
60.04.031
(2010 Ed.)
60.04.031
claim a lien to the owner-occupier. Liens of persons furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment who do not
contract directly with the owner-occupier or their common
law agent may only be satisfied from amounts not yet paid to
the prime contractor by the owner at the time the notice
described in this section is received, regardless of whether
amounts not yet paid to the prime contractor are due. For the
purposes of this subsection "received" means actual receipt
of notice by personal service, or registered or certified mail,
or three days after mailing by registered or certified mail,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays.
(4) The notice of right to claim a lien described in subsection (1) of this section, shall include but not be limited to
the following information and shall substantially be in the
following form, using lower-case and upper-case ten-point
type where appropriate.
NOTICE TO OWNER
IMPORTANT: READ BOTH SIDES
OF THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY.
PROTECT YOURSELF FROM PAYING TWICE
To: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Date: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Re:
(description of property: Street address or general
location.)
From: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AT THE REQUEST OF: (Name of person ordering the
professional services, materials, or equipment)
THIS IS NOT A LIEN: This notice is sent to you to tell you
who is providing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of your property and to advise you
of the rights of these persons and your responsibilities. Also
take note that laborers on your project may claim a lien without sending you a notice.
OWNER/OCCUPIER OF EXISTING
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
Under Washington law, those who furnish labor, professional
services, materials, or equipment for the repair, remodel, or
alteration of your owner-occupied principal residence and
who are not paid, have a right to enforce their claim for payment against your property. This claim is known as a construction lien.
The law limits the amount that a lien claimant can claim
against your property. Claims may only be made against that
portion of the contract price you have not yet paid to your
prime contractor as of the time this notice was given to you or
three days after this notice was mailed to you. Review the
back of this notice for more information and ways to avoid
lien claims.
COMMERCIAL AND/OR NEW
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
We have or will be providing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of your commercial or
new residential project. In the event you or your contractor
fail to pay us, we may file a lien against your property. A lien
may be claimed for all professional services, materials, or
[Title 60 RCW—page 3]
60.04.035
Title 60 RCW: Liens
Brief description of professional services, materials, or
equipment provided or to be provided: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
owner or reputed owner’s name, and the general nature of the
professional services provided. If such notice is not recorded,
the lien claimed shall be subordinate to the interest of any
subsequent mortgagee and invalid as to the interest of any
subsequent purchaser if the mortgagee or purchaser acts in
good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires an interest in the property prior to the commencement of an improvement as defined in RCW 60.04.011(5) (a) or (b) without
* * *