2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.130 Duties of tenant. Each tenant shall pay the
rental amount at such times and in such amounts as provided
for in the rental agreement or as otherwise provided by law
and comply with all obligations imposed upon tenants by
applicable provisions of all municipal, county, and state
codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations, and in addition
shall:
(1) Keep that part of the premises which he or she occupies and uses as clean and sanitary as the conditions of the
premises permit;
(2) Properly dispose from his or her dwelling unit all
rubbish, garbage, and other organic or flammable waste, in a
clean and sanitary manner at reasonable and regular intervals,
and assume all costs of extermination and fumigation for
infestation caused by the tenant;
(3) Properly use and operate all electrical, gas, heating,
plumbing and other fixtures and appliances supplied by the
landlord;
(4) Not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface,
damage, impair, or remove any part of the structure or dwelling, with the appurtenances thereto, including the facilities,
equipment, furniture, furnishings, and appliances, or permit
any member of his or her family, invitee, licensee, or any person acting under his or her control to do so. Violations may
be prosecuted under chapter 9A.48 RCW if the destruction is
intentional and malicious;
(5) Not permit a nuisance or common waste;
(6) Not engage in drug-related activity at the rental premises, or allow a subtenant, sublessee, resident, or anyone
else to engage in drug-related activity at the rental premises
with the knowledge or consent of the tenant. "Drug-related
59.18.130
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.130
activity" means that activity which constitutes a violation of
chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW;
(7) Maintain the smoke detection device in accordance
with the manufacturer’s recommendations, including the
replacement of batteries where required for the proper operation of the smoke detection device, as required in *RCW
48.48.140(3);
(8) Not engage in any activity at the rental premises that
is:
(a) Imminently hazardous to the physical safety of other
persons on the premises; and
(b)(i) Entails physical assaults upon another person
which result in an arrest; or
(ii) Entails the unlawful use of a firearm or other deadly
weapon as defined in RCW 9A.04.110 which results in an
arrest, including threatening another tenant or the landlord
with a firearm or other deadly weapon under RCW