2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.010 Benefit eligibility conditions. (1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive waiting period
credits or benefits with respect to any week in his or her eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that:
(a) He or she has registered for work at, and thereafter
has continued to report at, an employment office in accordance with such regulation as the commissioner may prescribe, except that the commissioner may by regulation waive
or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision
as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other
types of cases or situations with respect to which the commissioner finds that the compliance with such requirements
would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this title;
(b) He or she has filed an application for an initial determination and made a claim for waiting period credit or for
benefits in accordance with the provisions of this title;
(c) He or she is able to work, and is available for work in
any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he or
she is reasonably fitted.
(i) With respect to claims that have an effective date
before January 4, 2004, to be available for work an individual
must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any
suitable work which may be offered to him or her and must be
actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices
and through other methods when so directed by the commissioner or the commissioner’s agents.
(ii) With respect to claims that have an effective date on
or after January 4, 2004, to be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept
any suitable work which may be offered to him or her and
must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade
practices and through other methods when so directed by the
commissioner or the commissioner’s agents. If a labor agreement or dispatch rules apply, customary trade practices must
be in accordance with the applicable agreement or rules;
(d) He or she has been unemployed for a waiting period
of one week;
(e) He or she participates in reemployment services if the
individual has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to the profiling system established by the commissioner
under RCW 50.20.011, unless the commissioner determines
that:
(i) The individual has completed such services; or
(ii) There is justifiable cause for the claimant’s failure to
participate in such services; and
(f) As to weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, which
fall within an extended benefit period as defined in RCW
50.22.010, the individual meets the terms and conditions of
RCW 50.22.020 with respect to benefits claimed in excess of
twenty-six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(2) An individual’s eligibility period for regular benefits
shall be coincident to his or her established benefit year. An
individual’s eligibility period for additional or extended benefits shall be the periods prescribed elsewhere in this title for
such benefits. [2006 c 13 § 10. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 3;
1995 c 381 § 1; 1981 c 35 § 3; 1973 c 73 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 2 §
4; 1959 c 266 § 3; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 7; 1951 c 265 § 9; 1951 c
215 § 11; 1949 c 214 § 9; 1945 c 35 § 68; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
9998-206; prior: 1943 c 127 § 2; 1941 c 253 §§ 1, 2; 1939 c
214 § 2; 1937 c 162 § 4.]
50.20.010
[Title 50 RCW—page 33]
50.20.011
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: See note following
RCW 50.04.293.
the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits
to employers in this state. [1995 c 381 § 4.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
*Reviser’s note: Section 3 of this act (amendment to RCW 50.20.043)
was vetoed by the governor.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Government or retirement pension plan payments as remuneration or
wages—Recovery of excess over benefits allowable, limitations: RCW
50.04.323.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov