2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.09.040 Records of survey—Contents—Filing—
Replacing corner, filing record. After making a survey in
conformity with sound principles of land surveying, a land
surveyor may file a record of survey with the county auditor
in the county or counties wherein the lands surveyed are situated.
(1) It shall be mandatory, within ninety days after the
establishment, reestablishment, or restoration of a corner on
the boundary of two or more ownerships or general land
office corner by survey that a land surveyor shall file with the
county auditor in the county or counties wherein the lands
surveyed are situated a record of such survey, in such form as
to meet the requirements of this chapter, which through
accepted survey procedures, shall disclose:
(a) The establishment of a corner which materially varies
from the description of record;
(b) The establishment of one or more property corners
not previously existing;
(c) Evidence that reasonable analysis might result in
alternate positions of lines or points as a result of an ambiguity in the description;
(d) The reestablishment of lost government land office
corners.
58.09.040
[Title 58 RCW—page 4]