2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without
good cause (as amended by 2009 c 493). (1) ((With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110;
(v) The individual’s usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five
percent or more;
(vi) The individual’s usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent
or more;
(vii) The individual’s worksite changed, such change caused a material
increase in distance or difficulty of travel, and, after the change, the commute
was greater than is customary for workers in the individual’s job classification and labor market;
(2010 Ed.)
Benefits and Claims
(viii) The individual’s worksite safety deteriorated, the individual
reported such safety deterioration to the employer, and the employer failed to
correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities in the individual’s worksite, the individual reported such activities to the employer, and
the employer failed to end such activities within a reasonable period of time;
(x) The individual’s usual work was changed to work that violates the
individual’s religious convictions or sincere moral beliefs; or
(xi) The individual left work to enter an apprenticeship program
approved by the Washington state apprenticeship training council. Benefits
are payable beginning Sunday of the week prior to the week in which the
individual begins active participation in the apprenticeship program.
(2) With respect to separations that occur on or after September 6,
2009:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the
first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or
she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount. Good cause reasons to leave work are limited to reasons listed
in (b) of this subsection.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained is a mere sham
to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide work. In determining whether
work is of a bona fide nature, the commissioner shall consider factors including but not limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer over the work;
and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the individual’s
training and experience.
(b) An individual has good cause and is not disqualified from benefits
under (a) of this subsection only under the following circumstances:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work
as described in (a) of this subsection;
(ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness or disability of
the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant’s
immediate family if:
(A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to preserve his or
her employment status by requesting a leave of absence, by having promptly
notified the employer of the reason for the absence, and by having promptly
requested reemployment when again able to assume employment. These
alternatives need not be pursued, however, when they would have been a
futile act, including those instances when the futility of the act was a result of
a recognized labor/management dispatch system; and
(B) The claimant terminated his or her employment status, and is not
entitled to be reinstated to the same position or a comparable or similar position;
(iii) The claimant: (A) Left work to relocate for the employment of a
spouse or domestic partner that is outside the existing labor market area; and
(B) remained employed as long as was reasonable prior to the move;
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110;
(v) The individual’s usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five
percent or more;
(vi) The individual’s usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent
or more;
(vii) The individual’s worksite changed, such change caused a material
increase in distance or difficulty of travel, and, after the change, the commute
was greater than is customary for workers in the individual’s job classification and labor market;
(viii) The individual’s worksite safety deteriorated, the individual
reported such safety deterioration to the employer, and the employer failed to
correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities in the individual’s worksite, the individual reported such activities to the employer, and
the employer failed to end such activities within a reasonable period of time;
(x) The individual’s usual work was changed to work that violates the
individual’s religious convictions or sincere moral beliefs; or
(xi) The individual left work to enter an apprenticeship program
approved by the Washington state apprenticeship training council. Benefits
are payable beginning Sunday of the week prior to the week in which the
individual begins active participation in the apprenticeship program. [2009
c 493 § 3; 2008 c 323 § 1; 2006 c 13 § 2. Prior: 2006 c 12 § 1; 2003 2nd sp.s.
c 4 § 4; 2002 c 8 § 1; 2000 c 2 § 12; 1993 c 483 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 6;
1981 c 35 § 4; 1980 c 74 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 4; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1953
(2010 Ed.)
50.20.065
ex.s. c 8 § 8; 1951 c 215 § 12; 1949 c 214 § 12; 1947 c 215 § 15; 1945 c 35
§ 73; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-211; prior: 1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3;
1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 § 5.]
Reviser’s note: RCW 50.20.050 was amended twice during the 2009
* * *