2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.60.210 Seamen may sue for injuries—Venue. The
state consents to suits against the department by seamen for
injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the
United States code. The venue of such actions may be in the
superior court for Thurston county or the county where the
injury occurred. [1984 c 7 § 315; 1961 c 13 § 47.60.210.
Prior: 1951 c 259 § 6.]
47.60.210
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov