2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.48.010 Payment of wages due to employee ceasing
work to be at end of pay period—Exceptions—Authorized deductions or withholdings. When any employee
shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or
by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on
account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her
at the end of the established pay period: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this paragraph shall not apply when workers are
engaged in an employment that normally involves working
for several employers in the same industry interchangeably,
and the several employers or some of them cooperate to
establish a plan for the weekly payment of wages at a central
place or places and in accordance with a unified schedule of
paydays providing for at least one payday each week; but this
subsection shall not apply to any such plan until ten days after
notice of their intention to set up such a plan shall have been
given to the director of labor and industries by the employers
who cooperate to establish the plan; and having once been
established, no such plan can be abandoned except after
49.48.010
[Title 49 RCW—page 61]
49.48.020
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
notice of their intention to abandon such plan has been given
to the director of labor and industries by the employers
intending to abandon the plan: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That the duty to pay an employee forthwith shall not apply if
the labor-management agreement under which the employee
has been employed provides otherwise.
It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or
divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the deduction is:
(1) Required by state or federal law; or
(2) Specifically agreed upon orally or in writing by the
employee and employer; or
(3) For medical, surgical, or hospital care or service, pursuant to any rule or regulation: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That the deduction is openly, clearly, and in due course
recorded in the employer’s books and records.
Paragraph *three of this section shall not be construed to
affect the right of any employer or former employer to sue
upon or collect any debt owed to said employer or former
employer by his or her employees or former employees.
[2010 c 8 § 12047; 1971 ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1947 c 181 § 1; 1905
c 112 § 1; 1888 c 128 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7594.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to paragraph three of this section
appears to be erroneous. An amendment to Engrossed Senate Bill No. 137
[1971 ex.s. c 55] deleted the first paragraph of the section without making a
corresponding change in the reference to "paragraph three." It was apparently intended that the phrase "paragraph three of this section" refer to the
paragraph beginning "It shall be unlawful . . .," which now appears as the
second paragraph of the section.
The foregoing annotations apply to RCW 49.48.010 through 49.48.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov