2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.020 Minimum hourly wage. (1) Until January 1,
1999, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate
of not less than four dollars and ninety cents per hour.
(2) Beginning January 1, 1999, and until January 1,
2000, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate
of not less than five dollars and seventy cents per hour.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2000, and until January 1,
2001, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate
of not less than six dollars and fifty cents per hour.
(4)(a) Beginning on January 1, 2001, and each following
January 1st as set forth under (b) of this subsection, every
employer shall pay to each of his or her employees who has
reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less
than the amount established under (b) of this subsection.
(b) On September 30, 2000, and on each following September 30th, the department of labor and industries shall cal49.46.020
[Title 49 RCW—page 57]
49.46.040
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
culate an adjusted minimum wage rate to maintain employee
purchasing power by increasing the current year’s minimum
wage rate by the rate of inflation. The adjusted minimum
wage rate shall be calculated to the nearest cent using the
consumer price index for urban wage earners and clerical
workers, CPI-W, or a successor index, for the twelve months
prior to each September 1st as calculated by the United States
department of labor. Each adjusted minimum wage rate calculated under this subsection (4)(b) takes effect on the following January 1st.
(5) The director shall by regulation establish the minimum wage for employees under the age of eighteen years.
[1999 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 688, approved November 3, 1998); 1993 c 309 § 1; 1989 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 518, approved November 8, 1988); 1975 1st ex.s. c 289 §
2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 18
§ 3; 1959 c 294 § 2.]
Notification of employers: RCW 49.46.140.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov