2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.245 Economic development programs authorized—Job training and education. (1) It shall be in the
public purpose for all port districts to engage in economic
development programs. In addition, port districts may contract with nonprofit corporations in furtherance of this and
other acts relating to economic development.
(2)(a) Economic development programs may include
those programs for job training and placement, preapprenticeship training or educational programs associated with port
tenants, customers, and local economic development related
to port activities that are sponsored by a port, operated by a
nonprofit entity and are in existence on June 10, 2010.
(b) As a contract condition, a sponsoring port must
require any nonprofit entity that operates programs such as
those described in (a) of this subsection to submit annually
quantitative information on program outcomes including:
The number of workers trained, recruited, and placed in jobs;
the types of jobs and range of compensation; the number and
types of businesses that are served; and any other tangible
benefits realized by the port, the workers, businesses, and the
public. [2010 c 195 § 1; 1985 c 125 § 1.]
53.08.245