2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.140 Time limitation for approval or disapproval of plats—Extensions. (Effective December 31,
2014.) Preliminary plats of any proposed subdivision and
dedication shall be approved, disapproved, or returned to the
applicant for modification or correction within ninety days
from date of filing thereof unless the applicant consents to an
extension of such time period or the ninety day limitation is
extended to include up to twenty-one days as specified under
RCW 58.17.095(3): PROVIDED, That if an environmental
impact statement is required as provided in RCW
43.21C.030, the ninety day period shall not include the time
spent preparing and circulating the environmental impact
statement by the local government agency. Final plats and
short plats shall be approved, disapproved, or returned to the
58.17.140
(2010 Ed.)
58.17.160
applicant within thirty days from the date of filing thereof,
unless the applicant consents to an extension of such time
period. A final plat meeting all requirements of this chapter
shall be submitted to the legislative body of the city, town, or
county for approval within five years of the date of preliminary plat approval. Nothing contained in this section shall act
to prevent any city, town, or county from adopting by ordinance procedures which would allow extensions of time that
may or may not contain additional or altered conditions and
requirements. [1995 c 68 § 1; 1986 c 233 § 2; 1983 c 121 §
3; 1981 c 293 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 134 § 8; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 14.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov