2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.040 Improvement of lands for industrial and
commercial purposes—Providing sewer and water utilities—Providing pollution control facilities. (1) A district
may improve its lands by dredging, filling, bulkheading, providing waterways or otherwise developing such lands for
industrial and commercial purposes. A district may also
acquire, construct, install, improve, and operate sewer and
water utilities to serve its own property and other property
owners under terms, conditions, and rates to be fixed and
approved by the port commission. A district may also
acquire, by purchase, construction, lease, or in any other
manner, and may maintain and operate other facilities for the
control or elimination of air, water, or other pollution, including, but not limited to, facilities for the treatment and/or disposal of industrial wastes, and may make such facilities available to others under terms, conditions and rates to be fixed
and approved by the port commission. Such conditions and
rates shall be sufficient to reimburse the port for all costs,
including reasonable amortization of capital outlays caused
by or incidental to providing such other pollution control
facilities. However, no part of such costs of providing any
pollution control facility to others shall be paid out of any tax
revenues of the port and no port shall enter into an agreement
or contract to provide sewer and/or water utilities or pollution
control facilities if substantially similar utilities or facilities
are available from another source (or sources) which is able
and willing to provide such utilities or facilities on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis unless such other source (or
sources) consents thereto.
(2010 Ed.)
Powers
(2) In the event that a port elects to make such other pollution control facilities available to others, it shall do so by
lease, lease purchase agreement, or other agreement binding
such user to pay for the use of said facilities for the full term
of the revenue bonds issued by the port for the acquisition of
said facilities, and said payments shall at least fully reimburse
the port for all principal and interest paid by it on said bonds
and for all operating or other costs, if any, incurred by the
port in connection with said facilities. However, where there
is more than one user of any such facilities, each user shall be
responsible for its pro rata share of such costs and payment of
principal and interest. Any port intending to provide pollution control facilities to others shall first survey the port district to ascertain the potential users of such facilities and the
extent of their needs. The port shall conduct a public hearing
upon the proposal and shall give each potential user an opportunity to participate in the use of such facilities upon equal
terms and conditions.
(3) "Pollution control facility," as used in this section and
RCW 53.08.041, does not include air quality improvement
equipment that provides emission reductions for engines,
vehicles, and vessels. [2007 c 348 § 103; 1989 c 298 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 54 § 1; 1967 c 131 § 1; 1955 c 65 § 5. Prior:
1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183 § 1, part; 1917 c 125 § 1,
part; 1913 c 62 § 4, part; 1911 c 92 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943
§ 9692, part.]
Findings—Part headings not law—2007 c 348: See RCW 43.325.005
and 43.325.903.
Assessments and charges against state lands: Chapter 79.44 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov