2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.10.070 "Commercially reasonable." As used in
this chapter, "commercially reasonable" shall be construed in
a manner consistent with the following:
The fact that a better price could have been obtained by
a sale at a different time or in a different method from that
selected by the lien holder is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable
60.10.070
[Title 60 RCW—page 14]
manner. If the lien holder either sells the collateral in the
usual manner in any recognized market therefor or if he sells
at the price current in such market at the time of his sale or if
he has otherwise sold in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property sold he
has sold in a commercially reasonable manner. A disposition
which has been approved in any judicial proceeding or by any
bona fide creditors’ committee or representative of creditors
shall conclusively be deemed to be commercially reasonable,
but this sentence does not indicate that any such approval
must be obtained in any case nor does it indicate that any disposition not so approved is not commercially reasonable.
[1969 c 82 § 8.]
Chapter 60.11
Chapter 60.11 RCW
CROP LIENS
Sections
60.11.010
60.11.020
60.11.030
60.11.040
60.11.050
60.11.060
60.11.070
60.11.080
60.11.090
60.11.100
60.11.110
60.11.120
60.11.130
60.11.140
60.11.900
60.11.901
60.11.902
60.11.903
60.11.904
Definitions.
Persons entitled to crop liens—Property subject to lien.
Attachment and effectiveness of lien on crops and proceeds—
Filing.
Statement of lien—Filing—Contents—Duration.
Priorities of liens and security interests.
Foreclosure and enforcement of crop lien.
Judicial foreclosure.
Summary foreclosure.
Rights and interest of purchaser for value.
Redemption.
Noncompliance with chapter—Rights of lien debtor.
"Commercially reasonable."
Limitation of action to foreclose.
Termination statement.
Savings—Liens created under prior law.
Section captions.
Severability—1986 c 242.
Effective date—1986 c 242.
Transition rule for filings made before July 1, 2001.