2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.030 When compensation payable to employer
or member of corporate employer. Any sole proprietor,
partner, or joint venturer who has requested coverage under
this title and who shall thereafter be injured or sustain an
occupational disease, shall be entitled to the benefit of this
title, as and under the same circumstances and subject to the
same obligations as a worker: PROVIDED, That no such
person or the beneficiaries thereof shall be entitled to benefits
under this title unless the department has received notice in
writing of such request on such forms as the department may
provide prior to the date of the injury or occupational disease
as the result of which claims are made: PROVIDED, That
the department shall have the power to cancel the personal
coverage of any such person if any required payments or
reports have not been made. [1980 c 14 § 8. Prior: 1977 ex.s.
c 350 § 40; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 14; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.030;
prior: 1957 c 70 § 28; prior: 1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132
§ 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 2, part; 1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c
131 § 2, part; 1917 c 120 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS
§ 7675, part.]
51.32.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov