2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.010 Who entitled to compensation. Each
worker injured in the course of his or her employment, or his
or her family or dependents in case of death of the worker,
shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter,
and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such payment
shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action whatsoever
against any person whomsoever: PROVIDED, That if an
injured worker, or the surviving spouse of an injured worker
shall not have the legal custody of a child for, or on account
of whom payments are required to be made under this title,
such payment or payments shall be made to the person or persons having the legal custody of such child but only for the
periods of time after the department has been notified of the
fact of such legal custody, and it shall be the duty of any such
person or persons receiving payments because of legal custody of any child immediately to notify the department of any
change in such legal custody. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 37; 1975
1st ex.s. c 224 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 40; 1961 c 23 §