2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.070 "Employer"—Exception. "Employer"
means any person, body of persons, corporate or otherwise,
and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, all
while engaged in this state in any work covered by the provisions of this title, by way of trade or business, or who contracts with one or more workers, the essence of which is the
personal labor of such worker or workers. Or as an exception
to the definition of employer, persons or entities are not
employers when they contract or agree to remunerate the services performed by an individual who meets the tests set forth
in subsections (1) through (6) of RCW 51.08.195 or the separate tests set forth in RCW 51.08.181 for work performed
that requires registration under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensing under chapter 19.28 RCW. [2008 c 102 § 2; 1991 c 246
§ 2; 1981 c 128 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 289 §
1; 1961 c 23 § 51.08.070. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 9; prior: (i)
1939 c 41 § 2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 2, part;
1921 c 182 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2, part; 1917 c 120 § 1,
part; 1911 c 74 § 3, part; RRS § 7675, part. (ii) 1949 c 219 §
1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310
§ 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28
§ 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 7679, part.]