2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.225 Easement over public open space—May be
exempt from RCW 58.17.215—Hearing—Notice. The
granting of an easement for ingress and egress or utilities
over public property that is held as open space pursuant to a
subdivision or plat, where the open space is already used as a
utility right-of-way or corridor, where other access is not feasible, and where the granting of the easement will not impair
public access or authorize construction of physical barriers of
any type, may be authorized and exempted from the requirements of RCW 58.17.215 by the county, city, or town legislative authority following a public hearing with notice to the
property owners in the affected plat. [1995 c 32 § 1.]
58.17.225
58.17.215