2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.11.050 Priorities of liens and security interests.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) of
this section, conflicting liens and security interests in crops
and their proceeds shall rank in accordance with the time of
filing.
(2) The lien created in RCW 60.11.020(2) in favor of any
person who furnishes any work or labor upon the land of the
grower or landowner shall be preferred and prior to any other
lien or security interest upon the crops to which they attach
including the liens described in subsections (3), (4), and (5)
of this section.
(3) The lien created in RCW 60.11.020(3) in favor of
handlers is preferred and prior to a lien or security interest
described in subsection (4) or (5) of this section and to any
other lien or security interest upon the orchard crops to which
they attach except the liens in favor of a person who furnishes
work or labor upon the land of the grower or landlord. Whenever more than one handler holds a handler’s lien created by
RCW 60.11.020(3) in the same orchard crop, unless the
affected parties otherwise agree in writing, the later of the
liens to attach has priority over all previously attached handlers’ liens created by RCW 60.11.020(3).
(4) A lien or security interest in crops otherwise entitled
to priority pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be
subordinate to a later perfected lien or security interest
incurred to produce the crop to the extent that obligations
secured by such earlier perfected security interest or lien were
not incurred to produce such crops.
(5) A lien or security interest in crops otherwise entitled
to priority pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be
subordinate to a properly perfected landlord’s lien. [2000 c
250 § 9A-828; 1991 c 286 § 5; 1986 c 242 § 5.]
60.11.050
Effective date—2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.