2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.04.293 Misconduct. With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004, "misconduct"
means an employee’s act or failure to act in willful disregard
of his or her employer’s interest where the effect of the
employee’s act or failure to act is to harm the employer’s
business. [2006 c 13 § 8. Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 5; 1993
c 483 § 1.]
Retroactive application—2006 c 13 §§ 8-22: "(1) Sections 8 through
13 and 16 of this act apply retroactively to claims that have an effective date
on or after January 4, 2004.
(2) Sections 14 and 15 of this act apply retroactively to claims that have
an effective date on or after January 2, 2005.
(3) Sections 17 through 22 of this act apply retroactively to June 20,
2003." [2006 c 13 § 23.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Part headings not law—Severability—2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov