2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.04.050 Tenancy by sufferance—Termination.
Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without
the consent of the owner or other person having the right to
give said possession, he or she shall be deemed a tenant by
sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay reasonable rent
for the actual time he or she occupied the premises, and shall
forthwith on demand surrender his or her said possession to
the owner or person who had the right of possession before
said entry, and all his or her right to possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said demand. [2010
c 8 § 19002; Code 1881 § 2057; 1867 p 101 § 5; RRS §
10621.]
59.04.050
[Title 59 RCW—page 1]
59.04.900
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant