2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.140 Duties of tenant. It shall be the duty of the
tenant to pay the rental amount at such times and in such
amounts as provided for in the rental agreement or as otherwise provided by law and comply with all obligations
imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of all municipal, county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations, and in addition the tenant shall:
59.20.140
[Title 59 RCW—page 44]
(1) Keep the mobile home lot which he or she occupies
and uses as clean and sanitary as the conditions of the premises permit;
(2) Properly dispose of all rubbish, garbage, and other
organic or flammable waste, in a clean and sanitary manner at
reasonable and regular intervals, and assume all costs of
extermination and fumigation for infestation caused by the
tenant on the tenant’s leased premises;
(3) Not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface,
damage, impair, or remove any facilities, equipment, furniture, furnishings, fixtures, or appliances provided by the landlord, or permit any member of his or her family, invitee, or
licensee, or any person acting under his or her control to do
so;
(4) Not permit a nuisance or common waste; and
(5) Not engage in drug-related activities as defined in
RCW 59.20.080. [2010 c 8 § 19035; 1988 c 150 § 6; 1979
ex.s. c 186 § 9.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov