2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.40.030 Procedure when lien is claimed. If, however, the attorney claim a lien, upon the money or papers,
under the provisions of *this chapter, the court or judge may:
(1) Impose as a condition of making the order, that the client
give security in a form and amount to be directed, to satisfy
the lien, when determined in an action; (2) summarily to
inquire into the facts on which the claim of a lien is founded,
and determine the same; or (3) to refer it, and upon the report,
determine the same as in other cases. [Code 1881 § 3288;
1863 p 406 § 14; RRS § 138.]
*Reviser’s note: "this chapter" appeared in section 3288, chapter 250
of the Code of 1881, the lien sections of which are codified as chapter 60.40
RCW.
(2010 Ed.)
60.42.005
Chapter 60.42 RCW
COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE BROKER LIEN ACT
Chapter 60.42
Sections
60.42.005
60.42.010
60.42.020
60.42.030
60.42.040
60.42.050
60.42.060
60.42.070
60.42.900
60.42.901
Definitions.
Lien upon personal property—Effective date—Notice of
claim of lien—Waiver of lien rights—Court costs, attorneys’
fees, and statutory interest.
Disputed claim—Order to show cause—Hearing.
Lien on net rental proceeds—Order to show cause—Hearing.
Priority of lien claims.
Deposit made pending resolution of amounts due—Recording
of receipt—Release of notice of claim of lien.
County auditor or recorder—Duties—Fees.
Delivery of notice of claim of lien—Form—Time effective—
Address.
Application.
Short title.