2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.19.410 Examination of contracts. (1) The commissioner may permit the organization and operation of examining bureaus for the examination of policies, daily reports,
binders, renewal certificates, endorsements, and other evidences of insurance or of the cancellation thereof, for the purpose of ascertaining that lawful rates are being charged.
(2) A bureau shall examine documents with regard to
such kinds of insurance as the commissioner may, after hearing, reasonably require to be submitted for examination. A
bureau may examine documents as to such other kinds of
insurance as the issuing insurers may voluntarily submit for
examination. Upon request of the commissioner, a bureau
shall also examine affidavits filed pursuant to RCW
48.15.040, surplus lines contracts and related documents, and
shall make recommendations to the commissioner to assist
the commissioner in determining whether surplus lines have
been procured in accordance with chapter 48.15 RCW and
rules issued thereunder.
(3) No bureau shall operate unless licensed by the commissioner as to the kinds of insurance as to which it is permitted so to examine. To qualify for a license a bureau shall:
(a) Be owned in trust for the benefit of all the insurers
regularly using its services, under a trust agreement approved
by the commissioner.
(b) Make its services available without discrimination to
all authorized insurers applying therefor, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as to the obligations of insurers
using its services, as to the conduct of its affairs, and as to the
correction of errors and omissions in documents examined by
it as are approved by the commissioner.
48.19.410
(2010 Ed.)
Rates
(c) Have no manager or other employee who is an
employee of an insurer other than to the extent that he or she
is an employee of the bureau owned by insurers through such
trust agreement.
(d) Pay to the commissioner a fee of ten dollars for issuance of its license.
(4) Such license shall be of indefinite duration and shall
remain in force until revoked by the commissioner or terminated at the request of the bureau. The commissioner may
revoke the license, after hearing,
(a) if the bureau is no longer qualified therefor;
(b) if the bureau fails to comply with a proper order of
the commissioner;
(c) if the bureau violates or knowingly participates in the
violation of any provision of this code.
(5) Any person aggrieved by any rule, regulation, act or
omission of a bureau may appeal to the commissioner therefrom. The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon such
appeal, and shall make such order upon the hearing as he or
she deems to be proper.
(6) Every such bureau operating in this state shall be subject to the supervision of the commissioner, and the commissioner shall examine it as provided in chapter 48.03 RCW of
this code.
(7) Every examining bureau shall keep adequate records
of the outstanding errors and omissions found in coverages
examined by it and of its receipts and disbursements, and
shall hold as confidential all information contained in documents submitted to it for examination.
(8) The commissioner shall not license an additional
bureau for the examination of documents relative to a kind of
insurance if such documents are being examined by a then
existing licensed bureau. Any examining bureau operating in
this state immediately prior to the effective date of this code
under any law of this state repealed as of such date, shall have
prior right to apply for and secure a license under this section.
[2009 c 549 § 7095; 1983 1st ex.s. c 32 § 8; 1947 c 79 §
.19.41; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.19.41.]