2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.04.010 Hearings—Waiver—Administrative law
judge. (1) The commissioner may hold a hearing for any
purpose within the scope of this code as he or she may deem
necessary. The commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(a) If required by any provision of this code; or
(b) Except under RCW 48.13.475, upon written demand
for a hearing made by any person aggrieved by any act,
threatened act, or failure of the commissioner to act, if such
failure is deemed an act under any provision of this code, or
by any report, promulgation, or order of the commissioner
other than an order on a hearing of which such person was
given actual notice or at which such person appeared as a
party, or order pursuant to the order on such hearing.
(2) Any such demand for a hearing shall specify in what
respects such person is so aggrieved and the grounds to be
relied upon as basis for the relief to be demanded at the hearing.
(3) Unless a person aggrieved by a written order of the
commissioner demands a hearing thereon within ninety days
after receiving notice of such order, or in the case of a licensee under Title 48 RCW within ninety days after the commissioner has mailed the order to the licensee at the most
recent address shown in the commissioner’s licensing records
for the licensee, the right to such hearing shall conclusively
be deemed to have been waived.
(4) If a hearing is demanded by a licensee whose license
has been temporarily suspended pursuant to RCW 48.17.540,
the commissioner shall hold such hearing demanded within
48.04.010
[Title 48 RCW—page 14]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov