2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.48.025 Retaliation by employer prohibited—
Investigation—Remedies. (1) No employer may discharge
51.48.025
(2010 Ed.)
51.48.040
or in any manner discriminate against any employee because
such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an
intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights
provided under this title. However, nothing in this section
prevents an employer from taking any action against a
worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the
worker’s failure to observe health or safety standards adopted
by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker’s
job-related accidents.
(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been
discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an
employer in violation of this section may file a complaint
with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days
of the date of the alleged violation. Upon receipt of such complaint, the director shall cause an investigation to be made as
the director deems appropriate. Within ninety days of the
receipt of a complaint filed under this section, the director
shall notify the complainant of his or her determination. If
upon such investigation, it is determined that this section has
been violated, the director shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the violation is alleged to
have occurred.
(3) If the director determines that this section has not
been violated, the employee may institute the action on his or
her own behalf.
(4) In any action brought under this section, the superior
court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of subsection (1) of this section and to order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the
employee with back pay. [1985 c 347 § 8.]