2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.125 Inspections by local municipalities—Frequency—Number of rental properties inspected—
Notice—Appeals—Penalties. (1) Local municipalities may
require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection as a
business license condition. A local municipality does not
need to have a business license or registration program in
order to require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection. A certificate of inspection does not preclude or limit
inspections conducted pursuant to the tenant remedy as provided for in RCW 59.18.115, at the request or consent of the
tenant, or pursuant to a warrant.
(2) A qualified inspector who is conducting an inspection under this section may only investigate a rental property
as needed to provide a certificate of inspection.
[Title 59 RCW—page 16]
(3) A local municipality may only require a certificate of
inspection on a rental property once every three years.
(4)(a) A rental property that has received a certificate of
occupancy within the last four years and has had no code violations reported on the property during that period is exempt
from inspection under this section.
(b) A rental property inspected by a government agency
or other qualified inspector within the previous twenty-four
months may provide proof of that inspection which the local
municipality may accept in lieu of a certificate of inspection.
If any additional inspections of the rental property are conducted, a copy of the findings of these inspections may also
be required by the local municipality.
(5) A rental property owner may choose to inspect one
hundred percent of the units on the rental property and provide only the certificate of inspection for all units to the local
municipality. However, if a rental property owner chooses to
inspect only a sampling of the units, the owner must send
written notice of the inspection to all units at the property.
The notice must advise tenants that some of the units at the
property will be inspected and that the tenants whose units
need repairs or maintenance should send written notification
to the landlord as provided in RCW 59.18.070. The notice
must also advise tenants that if the landlord fails to adequately respond to the request for repairs or maintenance, the
tenants may contact local municipality officials. A copy of
the notice must be provided to the inspector upon request on
the day of inspection.
(6)(a) If a rental property has twenty or fewer dwelling
units, no more than four dwelling units at the rental property
may be selected by the local municipality to provide a certificate of inspection as long as the initial inspection reveals that
no conditions exist that endanger or impair the health or
safety of a tenant.
(b) If a rental property has twenty-one or more units, no
more than twenty percent of the units, rounded up to the next
whole number, on the rental property, and up to a maximum
of fifty units at any one property, may be selected by the local
municipality to provide a certificate of inspection as long as
the initial inspection reveals that no conditions exist that
endanger or impair the health or safety of a tenant.
(c) If a rental property is asked to provide a certificate of
inspection for a sample of units on the property and a selected
unit fails the initial inspection, the local municipality may
require up to one hundred percent of the units on the rental
property to provide a certificate of inspection.
(d) If a rental property has had conditions that endanger
or impair the health or safety of a tenant reported since the
last required inspection, the local municipality may require
one hundred percent of the units on the rental property to provide a certificate of inspection.
(e) If a rental property owner chooses to hire a qualified
inspector other than a municipal housing code enforcement
officer, and a selected unit of the rental property fails the initial inspection, both the results of the initial inspection and
any certificate of inspection must be provided to the local
municipality.
(7)(a) The landlord shall provide written notification of
his or her intent to enter an individual unit for the purposes of
providing a local municipality with a certificate of inspection
in accordance with RCW 59.18.150(6). The written notice
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
must indicate the date and approximate time of the inspection
and the company or person performing the inspection, and
that the tenant has the right to see the inspector’s identification before the inspector enters the individual unit. A copy of
this notice must be provided to the inspector upon request on
the day of inspection.
(b) A tenant who continues to deny access to his or her
unit is subject to RCW 59.18.150(8).
(8) If a rental property owner does not agree with the
findings of an inspection performed by a local municipality
under this section, the local municipality shall offer an
appeals process.
(9) A penalty for noncompliance under this section may
be assessed by a local municipality. A local municipality
may also notify the landlord that until a certificate of inspection is provided, it is unlawful to rent or to allow a tenant to
continue to occupy the dwelling unit.
(10) Any person who knowingly submits or assists in the
submission of a falsified certificate of inspection, or knowingly submits falsified information upon which a certificate
of inspection is issued, is, in addition to the penalties provided for in subsection (9) of this section, guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and must be punished by a fine of not more
than five thousand dollars.
(11) As of June 10, 2010, a local municipality may not
enact an ordinance requiring a certificate of inspection unless
the ordinance complies with this section. This prohibition
does not preclude any amendments made to ordinances
adopted before June 10, 2010. [2010 c 148 § 2.]