2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without
good cause (as amended by 2009 c 493). (1) ((With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
times his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to the
department during ten different calendar weeks and certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may be offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling and
placement services as are available through the department. This subsection
does not apply to individuals covered by (b)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection.
(2))) With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 4, 2004, and for separations that occur before September 6, 2009:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the
first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or
she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained is a mere sham
to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide work. In determining whether
work is of a bona fide nature, the commissioner shall consider factors including but not limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer over the work;
and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the individual’s
training and experience.
(b) An individual is not disqualified from benefits under (a) of this subsection when:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work
as described in (a) of this subsection;
(ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness or disability of
the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant’s
immediate family if:
(A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to preserve his or
* * *
approved by the Washington state apprenticeship training council. Benefits
are payable beginning Sunday of the week prior to the week in which the
individual begins active participation in the apprenticeship program.
(2) With respect to separations that occur on or after September 6,
2009:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the
first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or
she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount. Good cause reasons to leave work are limited to reasons listed
in (b) of this subsection.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained is a mere sham
to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide work. In determining whether
work is of a bona fide nature, the commissioner shall consider factors including but not limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer over the work;
and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the individual’s
training and experience.
(b) An individual has good cause and is not disqualified from benefits
under (a) of this subsection only under the following circumstances:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work
as described in (a) of this subsection;
(ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness or disability of
the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant’s
immediate family if:
(A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to preserve his or
her employment status by requesting a leave of absence, by having promptly
notified the employer of the reason for the absence, and by having promptly
requested reemployment when again able to assume employment. These
* * *