2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without
good cause (as amended by 2009 c 247). (1) With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
have been taken when they would have been a futile act, including those
instances when the futility of the act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch system;
(iii) He or she has left work to relocate for the spouse’s employment
that is due to an employer-initiated mandatory transfer that is outside the
existing labor market area if the claimant remained employed as long as was
reasonable prior to the move; or
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110.
(c) In determining under this subsection whether an individual has left
work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider
work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, the individual’s physical fitness for the
work, the individual’s ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and
national emergencies. Good cause shall not be established for voluntarily
leaving work because of its distance from an individual’s residence where
the distance was known to the individual at the time he or she accepted the
employment and where, in the judgment of the department, the distance is
customarily traveled by workers in the individual’s job classification and
labor market, nor because of any other significant work factor which was
generally known and present at the time he or she accepted employment,
unless the related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner
determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable
hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic responsibilities cause him or her to
(2010 Ed.)
50.20.050
* * *
cause; and (II) remained employed as long as was reasonable prior to the
move;
(B) With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after July 2,
2006, he or she: (I) Left work to relocate for the spouse’s employment that,
due to a mandatory military transfer, is outside the existing labor market
area; and (II) remained employed as long as was reasonable prior to the
move;
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110;
(v) The individual’s usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five
percent or more;
(vi) The individual’s usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent
or more;
(vii) The individual’s worksite changed, such change caused a material
increase in distance or difficulty of travel, and, after the change, the commute
was greater than is customary for workers in the individual’s job classification and labor market;
(viii) The individual’s worksite safety deteriorated, the individual
reported such safety deterioration to the employer, and the employer failed to
correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities in the individual’s worksite, the individual reported such activities to the employer, and
the employer failed to end such activities within a reasonable period of time;
[Title 50 RCW—page 35]
50.20.050
Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation
(x) The individual’s usual work was changed to work that violates the
individual’s religious convictions or sincere moral beliefs; or
(xi) The individual left work to enter an apprenticeship program
approved by the Washington state apprenticeship training council. Benefits
are payable beginning Sunday of the week prior to the week in which the
individual begins active participation in the apprenticeship program.
* * *