2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.161 Bond in lieu of claim. Any owner of real
property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who
disputes the correctness or validity of the claim of lien may
record, either before or after the commencement of an action
to enforce the lien, in the office of the county recorder or
auditor in the county where the claim of lien was recorded, a
bond issued by a surety company authorized to issue surety
bonds in the state. The surety shall be listed in the latest fed60.04.161
(2010 Ed.)
60.04.171
eral department of the treasury list of surety companies
acceptable on federal bonds, published in the Federal Register, as authorized to issue bonds on United States government
projects with an underwriting limitation, including applicable
reinsurance, equal to or greater than the amount of the bond
to be recorded. The bond shall contain a description of the
claim of lien and real property involved, and be in an amount
equal to the greater of five thousand dollars or two times the
amount of the lien claimed if it is ten thousand dollars or less,
and in an amount equal to or greater than one and one-half
times the amount of the lien if it is in excess of ten thousand
dollars. If the claim of lien affects more than one parcel of
real property and is segregated to each parcel, the bond may
be segregated the same as in the claim of lien. A separate
bond shall be required for each claim of lien made by separate claimants. However, a single bond may be used to guarantee payment of amounts claimed by more than one claim of
lien by a single claimant so long as the amount of the bond
meets the requirements of this section as applied to the aggregate sum of all claims by such claimant. The condition of the
bond shall be to guarantee payment of any judgment upon the
lien in favor of the lien claimant entered in any action to
recover the amount claimed in a claim of lien, or on the claim
asserted in the claim of lien. The effect of recording a bond
shall be to release the real property described in the notice of
claim of lien from the lien and any action brought to recover
the amount claimed. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, if
no action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time
specified in RCW 60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged
from liability under the bond. If an action is timely commenced, then on payment of any judgment entered in the
action or on payment of the full amount of the bond to the
holder of the judgment, whichever is less, the surety shall be
discharged from liability under the bond.
Nothing in this section shall in any way prohibit or limit
the use of other methods, devised by the affected parties to
secure the obligation underlying a claim of lien and to obtain
a release of real property from a claim of lien. [1992 c 126 §
10; 1991 c 281 § 16.]