2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.08.020 Notice of lien—Contents—Form. In order
to make such lien effectual the lien claimant shall, within
ninety days from the date of delivery of such chattel to the
owner, file in the office of the auditor of the county in which
such chattel is kept, a lien notice, which notice shall state the
name of the claimant, the name of the owner, a description of
the chattel upon which the claimant has performed labor or
furnished material, the amount for which a lien is claimed
and the date upon which such expenditure of labor or material
was completed, which notice shall be signed by the claimant
or someone on his behalf, and may be in substantially the following form:
60.08.020
CHATTEL LIEN NOTICE.
..........
against
..........
60.04.903