2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.28.030 Foreclosure of lien—Limitation of
action—Release of funds. Any person, firm, or corporation
filing a claim against the reserve fund shall have four months
from the time of the filing thereof in which to bring an action
to foreclose the lien. The lien shall be enforced by action in
the superior court of the county where filed, and shall be governed by the laws regulating the proceedings in civil actions
touching the mode and manner of trial and the proceedings
and laws to secure property so as to hold it for the satisfaction
of any lien against it: PROVIDED, That the public body
shall not be required to make any detailed answer to any complaint or other pleading but need only certify to the court the
name of the contractor; the work contracted to be done; the
date of the contract; the date of completion and final acceptance of the work; the amount retained; the amount of taxes
certified due or to become due to the state; and all claims filed
with it showing respectively the dates of filing, the names of
claimants, and amounts claimed. Such certification shall
operate to arrest payment of so much of the funds retained as
is required to discharge the taxes certified due or to become
due and the claims filed in accordance with this chapter. In
any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable. If a claimant fails to bring action to foreclose his lien within the four
months period, the reserve fund shall be discharged from the
lien of his claim and the funds shall be paid to the contractor.
The four months limitation shall not, however, be construed
as a limitation upon the right to sue the contractor or his
surety where no right of foreclosure is sought against the
fund. [1979 ex.s. c 38 § 1; 1955 c 236 § 3; 1927 c 241 § 1;
1921 c 166 § 3; RRS § 10322.]
(2010 Ed.)
60.28.051
60.28.040