2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that the process by which land is divided is a matter of state concern and
should be administered in a uniform manner by cities, towns,
and counties throughout the state. The purpose of this chapter
is to regulate the subdivision of land and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare in accordance with standards established by the state to prevent the overcrowding of
land; to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to promote effective use of land; to promote safe and convenient
travel by the public on streets and highways; to provide for
adequate light and air; to facilitate adequate provision for
water, sewerage, parks and recreation areas, sites for schools
and schoolgrounds and other public requirements; to provide
for proper ingress and egress; to provide for the expeditious
review and approval of proposed subdivisions which conform to zoning standards and local plans and policies; to adequately provide for the housing and commercial needs of the
citizens of the state; and to require uniform monumenting of
land subdivisions and conveyancing by accurate legal
description. [1981 c 293 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 1.]
58.17.010
Reviser’s note: Throughout this chapter, the phrase "this act" has been
changed to "this chapter." "This act" [1969 ex.s. c 271] also consists of
amendments to RCW 58.08.040 and 58.24.040 and the repeal of RCW
58.16.010 through 58.16.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov