2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.030 Application of chapter—Fees and charges.
This chapter shall apply with respect to employment performed in any work place within the state. The department of
labor and industries shall provide by rule for a schedule of
fees and charges to be paid by each employer subject to this
chapter who is not subject to or obtaining coverage under the
industrial insurance laws and who is not a self-insurer. The
fees and charges collected shall be for the purpose of defraying such employer’s pro rata share of the expenses of enforcing and administering this chapter. [1973 c 80 § 3.]
49.17.030