2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.155.003 Purpose. The purposes of this chapter are
to promote the public interest by establishing standards for
discount plan organizations, to protect consumers from unfair
or deceptive marketing, sales, or enrollment practices, and to
facilitate consumer understanding of the role and function of
discount plan organizations in providing discounts on
charges for health care services. [2009 c 175 § 2.]
48.155.003