2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.09.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Land surveyor" shall mean every person authorized
to practice the profession of land surveying under the provisions of chapter 18.43 RCW, as now or hereafter amended.
(2) "Washington coordinate system" shall mean that system of plane coordinates as established and designated by
chapter 58.20 RCW.
(3) "Survey" shall mean the locating and monumenting
in accordance with sound principles of land surveying by or
under the supervision of a licensed land surveyor, of points or
lines which define the exterior boundary or boundaries common to two or more ownerships or which reestablish or
restore general land office corners. [1973 c 50 § 2.]
(2) When a licensed land surveyor, while conducting
work of a preliminary nature or other activity that does not
constitute a survey required by law to be recorded, replaces,
or restores an existing or obliterated general land office corner, it is mandatory that, within ninety days thereafter, he or
she shall file with the county auditor in the county in which
said corner is located a record of the monuments and accessories found or placed at the corner location, in such form as to
meet the requirements of this chapter. [2010 c 8 § 18003;
1973 c 50 § 4.]
58.09.020