2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.075 Appeal from order terminating provider’s
authority to provide services—Department petition for
order immediately suspending provider’s eligibility to
participate. When a provider files with the board an appeal
51.52.075
[Title 51 RCW—page 85]
51.52.080
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
from an order terminating the provider’s authority to provide
services related to the treatment of industrially injured workers, the department may petition the board for an order immediately suspending the provider’s eligibility to participate as
a provider of services to industrially injured workers under
this title pending the final disposition of the appeal by the
board. The board shall grant the petition if it determines that
there is good cause to believe that workers covered under this
title may suffer serious physical or mental harm if the petition
is not granted. The board shall expedite the hearing of the
department’s petition under this section. [2004 c 259 § 1.]