2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.12.200 Women may pursue any calling open to
men. That hereafter in this state every avenue of employment shall be open to women; and any business, vocation,
profession and calling followed and pursued by men may be
followed and pursued by women, and no person shall be disqualified from engaging in or pursuing any business, vocation, profession, calling or employment or excluded from any
premises or place of work or employment on account of sex.
[1963 c 229 § 1; 1890 p 519 § 1; RRS § 7620.]
49.12.200
Qualifications of electors: State Constitution Art. 6 § 1 (Amendment 63).
Sex equality—Rights and responsibility: State Constitution Art. 31 §§ 1, 2
(Amendment 61).