2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.080 Payment of rent condition to exercising
remedies—Exceptions. The tenant shall be current in the
payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has
agreed in the rental agreement to pay before exercising any of
the remedies accorded him or her under the provisions of this
chapter: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed as limiting the tenant’s civil remedies for negligent or
intentional damages: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this section shall not be construed as limiting the tenant’s right in an
unlawful detainer proceeding to raise the defense that there is
no rent due and owing. [2010 c 8 § 19019; 1973 1st ex.s. c
207 § 8.]
59.18.080