2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.090 Temporary total disability—Partial restoration of earning power—Return to available work—
When employer continues wages—Limitations. (1) When
the total disability is only temporary, the schedule of payments contained in RCW 51.32.060 (1) and (2) shall apply,
so long as the total disability continues.
(2) Any compensation payable under this section for
children not in the custody of the injured worker as of the date
of injury shall be payable only to such person as actually is
providing the support for such child or children pursuant to
the order of a court of record providing for support of such
child or children.
(3)(a) As soon as recovery is so complete that the present
earning power of the worker, at any kind of work, is restored
to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury, the
payments shall cease. If and so long as the present earning
power is only partially restored, the payments shall:
(i) For claims for injuries that occurred before May 7,
1993, continue in the proportion which the new earning
power shall bear to the old; or
(ii) For claims for injuries occurring on or after May 7,
1993, equal eighty percent of the actual difference between
the worker’s present wages and earning power at the time of
injury, but: (A) The total of these payments and the worker’s
present wages may not exceed one hundred fifty percent of
the average monthly wage in the state as computed under
RCW 51.08.018; (B) the payments may not exceed one hundred percent of the entitlement as computed under subsection
(1) of this section; and (C) the payments may not be less than
the worker would have received if (a)(i) of this subsection
had been applicable to the worker’s claim.
(b) No compensation shall be payable under this subsection (3) unless the loss of earning power shall exceed five
percent.
51.32.090
(2010 Ed.)
Compensation—Right to and Amount
(c) The prior closure of the claim or the receipt of permanent partial disability benefits shall not affect the rate at
which loss of earning power benefits are calculated upon
reopening the claim.
(4)(a) Whenever the employer of injury requests that a
worker who is entitled to temporary total disability under this
chapter be certified by a physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner as able to perform available work
other than his or her usual work, the employer shall furnish to
the physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner, with a copy to the worker, a statement describing the
work available with the employer of injury in terms that will
enable the physician or licensed advanced registered nurse
practitioner to relate the physical activities of the job to the
worker’s disability. The physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner shall then determine whether the
worker is physically able to perform the work described. The
worker’s temporary total disability payments shall continue
until the worker is released by his or her physician or licensed
advanced registered nurse practitioner for the work, and
begins the work with the employer of injury. If the work
thereafter comes to an end before the worker’s recovery is
sufficient in the judgment of his or her physician or licensed
advanced registered nurse practitioner to permit him or her to
return to his or her usual job, or to perform other available
work offered by the employer of injury, the worker’s temporary total disability payments shall be resumed. Should the
available work described, once undertaken by the worker,
impede his or her recovery to the extent that in the judgment
of his or her physician or licensed advanced registered nurse
practitioner he or she should not continue to work, the
worker’s temporary total disability payments shall be
resumed when the worker ceases such work.
(b) Once the worker returns to work under the terms of
this subsection (4), he or she shall not be assigned by the
employer to work other than the available work described
without the worker’s written consent, or without prior review
and approval by the worker’s physician or licensed advanced
registered nurse practitioner.
(c) If the worker returns to work under this subsection
(4), any employee health and welfare benefits that the worker
was receiving at the time of injury shall continue or be
resumed at the level provided at the time of injury. Such benefits shall not be continued or resumed if to do so is inconsistent with the terms of the benefit program, or with the terms
of the collective bargaining agreement currently in force.
(d) In the event of any dispute as to the worker’s ability
to perform the available work offered by the employer, the
department shall make the final determination.
(5) No worker shall receive compensation for or during
the day on which injury was received or the three days following the same, unless his or her disability shall continue for
a period of fourteen consecutive calendar days from date of
injury: PROVIDED, That attempts to return to work in the
* * *