2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.46.135 Fine in addition to or in lieu of suspension,
revocation, or refusal. After hearing or upon stipulation by
the registrant and in addition to or in lieu of the suspension,
revocation, or refusal to renew any registration of a health
maintenance organization, the commissioner may levy a fine
against the party involved for each offense in an amount not
less than fifty dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars.
The order levying such fine shall specify the period within
which the fine shall be fully paid and which period shall not
be less than fifteen nor more than thirty days from the date of
such order. Upon failure to pay any such fine when due the
commissioner shall revoke the registration of the registrant, if
not already revoked, and the fine shall be recovered in a civil
action brought on behalf of the commissioner by the attorney
general. Any fine so collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the state treasurer for the account of the general
fund. [1983 c 202 § 15.]
48.46.140