2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.29.147 Required filings—Information subject to
review—Commissioner’s powers—Timing. (1) Every title
insurer shall, before using, file with the commissioner every
manual of title insurance rules and rates, rating plan, rate
schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule, and every
modification of any of the filings under this subsection which
it proposes.
(2) Every filing shall be accompanied by sufficient information to permit the commissioner to determine whether the
filing meets the requirements of RCW 48.29.143.
(3) Data used to justify title insurance rates may not
include escrow income or expenses. The title insurance company shall include a detailed explanation showing how
48.29.147
(2010 Ed.)
48.29.147
expenses are allocated between the title operations and
escrow operations of the insurer or title insurance agent.
(4) Every such filing shall state its proposed effective
date.
(5) The commissioner shall review a filing as soon as
reasonably possible after it is received, to determine whether
it meets the requirements of RCW 48.29.143.
(6) The filing’s proposed effective date shall be no earlier than thirty days after the date on which the filing is
received by the commissioner. By giving notice to the
insurer within this thirty days, the commissioner may extend
this waiting period for an additional period not to exceed an
additional fifteen days. The commissioner may, upon application and for cause shown, waive part or all of the waiting
period with respect to a filing the commissioner has not disapproved. If the commissioner does not disapprove the filing
during the waiting period, the filing takes effect on its proposed effective date.
(7) If within the waiting period or any extension thereof
as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the commissioner finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of
RCW 48.29.143 or the requirements of subsections (2)
through (4) of this section, the commissioner shall disapprove
the filing and shall give notice to the insurer that the filing has
been disapproved. This notice shall specify the respect in
which the commissioner finds the filing fails to meet the
requirements and shall state that the filing does not become
effective as proposed.
(8) If a filing is not disapproved by the commissioner
within the waiting period or any extension thereof, the filing
becomes effective as proposed.
(9) A filing made under this section is exempt from
RCW 48.02.120(3). However, the filing and all supporting
information accompanying it is open to public inspection
only after the filing becomes effective.
(10) A title insurer or title insurance agent shall not make
or issue a title insurance contract or policy, or use or collect
any premium on or after a date set by the commissioner by
rule, which date shall not be any earlier than January 1, 2010,
except in accordance with rates and rules filed with the commissioner as required by this section.
(11) If at any time subsequent to the applicable review
period provided for in subsection (6) of this section, the commissioner has reason to believe that a title insurer’s rates do
not meet the requirements of RCW 48.29.143 or are otherwise contrary to law, or if any person having an interest in the
rates makes a written complaint to the commissioner setting
forth specific and reasonable grounds for the complaint and
requests a hearing, or if any insurer upon notice of the commissioner’s disapproval of a filing made under this section
requests a hearing, the commissioner shall hold a hearing
within thirty days and shall, in advance of it, give written
notice of the hearing to all parties in interest. The commissioner may, by issuing an order, confirm, modify, change, or
rescind any previous action, if it is warranted by the facts
shown at the hearing. The order shall not affect any contract
or policy made or issued prior to a reasonable period of time,
to be specified in the order, after the order is issued.
(12) In any hearing regarding rates filed under this chapter the burden shall be upon the title insurer to prove by a pre[Title 48 RCW—page 195]
48.29.150
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
ponderance of the evidence that the rates comply with RCW
48.29.143. [2008 c 110 § 5.]