2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.76.240 Rail preservation program. The state,
counties, local communities, ports, railroads, labor, and shippers all benefit from continuation of rail service and should
participate in its preservation. Lines that provide benefits to
the state and local jurisdictions, such as avoided roadway
costs, reduced traffic congestion, economic development
potential, environmental protection, and safety, should be
assisted through the joint efforts of the state, local jurisdictions, and the private sector.
State funding for rail service, rail preservation, and corridor preservation projects must benefit the state’s interests.
The state’s interest is served by reducing public roadway
maintenance and repair costs, increasing economic development opportunities, increasing domestic and international
trade, preserving jobs, and enhancing safety. State funding
for projects is contingent upon appropriate local jurisdiction
and private sector participation and cooperation. Before
spending state moneys on projects, the department shall seek
federal, local, and private funding and participation to the
greatest extent possible.
(1) The department of transportation shall continue to
monitor the status of the state’s mainline and branchline common carrier railroads and preserved rail corridors through the
state rail plan and various analyses, and shall seek alternatives to abandonment prior to interstate commerce commission proceedings, where feasible.
(2) The utilities and transportation commission shall
intervene in proceedings of the surface transportation board,
or its successor agency, on abandonments, when necessary,
to protect the state’s interest.
(3) The department of transportation, in consultation
with the Washington state freight rail policy advisory committee, shall establish criteria for evaluating rail projects and
corridors of significance to the state.
(4) Local jurisdictions may implement rail service preservation projects in the absence of state participation.
47.76.240
(2010 Ed.)
47.76.250
(5) The department of transportation shall continue to
monitor projects for which it provides assistance. [2007 c
234 § 95; 1995 c 380 § 5; 1993 c 224 § 3; 1990 c 43 § 4. Formerly RCW 47.76.130.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov