2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.84.910 Effective date, application—1986 c 170.
RCW 48.84.060 shall take effect on November 1, 1986, and
the commissioner shall adopt all rules necessary to implement RCW 48.84.060 by its effective date including rules
prohibiting particular unfair or deceptive acts and practices in
the advertising, sale, and marketing of long-term care policies and contracts. The commissioner shall adopt all rules
necessary to implement the remaining sections of this chapter
by July 1, 1987, and the remaining sections of this chapter
shall apply to policies and contracts issued on or after January
1, 1988. [1986 c 170 § 10.]
48.84.910
Chapter 48.85 RCW
WASHINGTON LONG-TERM CARE PARTNERSHIP
Chapter 48.85
Sections
48.85.010
48.85.020
48.85.030
48.85.040
48.85.900
Washington long-term care partnership program—Generally.
Protection of assets—Federal approval—Rules.
Insurance policy criteria—Rules.
Consumer education program.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492.