2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.28.110 Taxes and assessments unaffected. Taxes
or assessments levied or assessed against property located in
territory withdrawn from a district shall remain a lien and be
collected as by law provided when the taxes or assessments
are levied or assessed prior to the withdrawal or when the levies or assessments are duly made to provide revenue for the
payment of general obligations or general obligation bonds of
the district duly incurred or issued prior to the withdrawal.
[1996 c 230 § 1013; 1941 c 55 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
11604-11.]
57.28.110
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 57 RCW—page 40]