2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.130 Minimum rate of compensation for
employment in excess of forty hour work week—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
* * *
In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate is to be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the
computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.
(4) No employer of commissioned salespeople primarily
engaged in the business of selling automobiles, trucks, recreational vessels, recreational vessel trailers, recreational vehicle trailers, recreational campers, manufactured housing, or
farm implements to ultimate purchasers shall violate subsection (1) of this section with respect to such commissioned
salespeople if the commissioned salespeople are paid the
greater of:
(a) Compensation at the hourly rate, which may not be
less than the rate required under RCW 49.46.020, for each
hour worked up to forty hours per week, and compensation of
one and one-half times that hourly rate for all hours worked
over forty hours in one week; or
(b) A straight commission, a salary plus commission, or
a salary plus bonus applied to gross salary.
(5) No public agency shall be deemed to have violated
subsection (1) of this section with respect to the employment
of any employee in fire protection activities or any employee
in law enforcement activities (including security personnel in
correctional institutions) if: (a) In a work period of twentyeight consecutive days the employee receives for tours of
duty which in the aggregate exceed two hundred forty hours;
or (b) in the case of such an employee to whom a work period
of at least seven but less than twenty-eight days applies, in his
or her work period the employee receives for tours of duty
which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears
the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in his or her
work period as two hundred forty hours bears to twenty-eight
days; compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half
times the regular rate at which he or she is employed. [2010
c 8 § 12045; 1998 c 239 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 311 § 1; 1997 c
203 § 2; 1995 c 5 § 1; 1993 c 191 § 1; 1992 c 94 § 1; 1989 c
104 § 1; prior: 1977 ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 74 § 1; 1975
1st ex.s. c 289 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—1998 c 239: "The legislature finds that employees
in the airline industry have a long-standing practice and tradition of trading
(2010 Ed.)
Wages—Payment—Collection
shifts voluntarily among themselves. The legislature also finds that federal
law exempts airline employees from the provisions of federal overtime regulations. This act is intended to specify that airline industry employers are
not required to pay overtime compensation to an employee agreeing to work
additional hours for a coemployee." [1998 c 239 § 1.]
Intent—Collective bargaining agreements—1998 c 239: "This act
does not alter the terms, conditions, or practices contained in any collective
bargaining agreement." [1998 c 239 § 3.]
Intent—Application—1995 c 5: "This act is intended to clarify the
original intent of RCW 49.46.010(5)(c). This act applies to all administrative and judicial actions commenced on or after February 1, 1995, and pending on March 30, 1995, and such actions commenced on or after March 30,
1995." [1995 c 5 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov