2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.20.029. All such rates shall conform to the following:
(a) The insurer shall develop its rates based on an
adjusted community rate and may only vary the adjusted
community rate for:
(i) Geographic area;
(ii) Family size;
(iii) Age;
(iv) Tenure discounts; and
(v) Wellness activities.
(b) The adjustment for age in (a)(iii) of this subsection
may not use age brackets smaller than five-year increments
which shall begin with age twenty and end with age sixtyfive. Individuals under the age of twenty shall be treated as
those age twenty.
(c) The insurer shall be permitted to develop separate
rates for individuals age sixty-five or older for coverage for
which medicare is the primary payer and coverage for which
medicare is not the primary payer. Both rates shall be subject
to the requirements of this subsection.
(d) The permitted rates for any age group shall be no
more than four hundred twenty-five percent of the lowest rate
for all age groups on January 1, 1996, four hundred percent
on January 1, 1997, and three hundred seventy-five percent
on January 1, 2000, and thereafter.
(e) A discount for wellness activities shall be permitted
to reflect actuarially justified differences in utilization or cost
attributed to such programs not to exceed twenty percent.
(f) The rate charged for a health benefit plan offered
under this section may not be adjusted more frequently than
annually except that the premium may be changed to reflect:
(i) Changes to the family composition;
(ii) Changes to the health benefit plan requested by the
individual; or
48.20.028
(2010 Ed.)
48.20.029
(iii) Changes in government requirements affecting the
health benefit plan.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a health benefit plan
that contains a restricted network provision shall not be considered similar coverage to a health benefit plan that does not
contain such a provision, provided that the restrictions of
benefits to network providers result in substantial differences
in claims costs. This subsection does not restrict or enhance
the portability of benefits as provided in RCW 48.43.015.
(h) A tenure discount for continuous enrollment in the
health plan of two years or more may be offered, not to
exceed ten percent.
(2) Adjusted community rates established under this section shall pool the medical experience of all individuals purchasing coverage, except individuals purchasing coverage
under RCW 48.20.029, and shall not be required to be pooled
with the medical experience of health benefit plans offered to
small employers under RCW 48.21.045.
(3) As used in this section, "health benefit plan,"
"adjusted community rate," and "wellness activities" mean
the same as defined in RCW 48.43.005.
(4) This section shall not apply to premiums for health
benefit plans covered under RCW 48.20.029. [2006 c 100 §
1; 2000 c 79 § 4; 1997 c 231 § 207; 1995 c 265 § 13.]
Legality of purchasing pools—Federal opinion requested—2006 c
100: "No policy or contract may be solicited, or contribution collected
under this act until a federal opinion is received by the insurance commissioner indicating whether the purchasing pools referenced in sections 2, 4,
and 6 of this act are legal. The commissioner shall request such an opinion
from the federal departments of labor, treasury, health and human services,
or other appropriate federal agencies no later than August 1, 2006. Upon
receipt, the commissioner shall forward the opinion to the legislature, and
within thirty days, provide the legislature with a report assessing the legality
and potential impact of these purchasing pools on the uninsured and insurance markets in Washington state." [2006 c 100 § 7.]
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW
48.04.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov