2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.257 Screening of tenants—Costs—Notice to
tenant—Violation. (1) If a landlord uses a tenant screening
service, then the landlord may only charge for the costs
incurred for using the tenant screening service under this section. If a landlord conducts his or her own screening of tenants, then the landlord may charge his or her actual costs in
obtaining the background information, but the amount may
not exceed the customary costs charged by a screening service in the general area. The landlord’s actual costs include
costs incurred for long distance phone calls and for time spent
calling landlords, employers, and financial institutions.
(2) A landlord may not charge a prospective tenant for
the cost of obtaining background information under this section unless the landlord first notifies the prospective tenant in
writing of what a tenant screening entails, the prospective
tenant’s rights to dispute the accuracy of information provided by the tenant screening service or provided by the entities listed on the tenant application who will be contacted for
information concerning the tenant, and the name and address
of the tenant screening service used by the landlord.
59.18.257
[Title 59 RCW—page 22]
(3) Nothing in this section requires a landlord to disclose
information to a prospective tenant that was obtained from a
tenant screening service or from entities listed on the tenant
application which is not required under the federal fair credit
reporting act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.
(4) Any landlord who violates this section may be liable
to the prospective tenant for an amount not to exceed one
hundred dollars. The prevailing party may also recover court
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. [1991 c 194 § 3.]
Findings—1991 c 194: See note following RCW 59.18.253.