2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.100 Review of preliminary plats by planning
commission or agency—Recommendation—Change by
legislative body—Procedure—Approval. If a city, town or
county has established a planning commission or planning
agency in accordance with state law or local charter, such
commission or agency shall review all preliminary plats and
make recommendations thereon to the city, town or county
legislative body to assure conformance of the proposed subdivision to the general purposes of the comprehensive plan
and to planning standards and specifications as adopted by
the city, town or county. Reports of the planning commission
or agency shall be advisory only: PROVIDED, That the legislative body of the city, town or county may, by ordinance,
assign to such commission or agency, or any department official or group of officials, such administrative functions, powers and duties as may be appropriate, including the holding of
hearings, and recommendations for approval or disapproval
of preliminary plats of proposed subdivisions.
Such recommendation shall be submitted to the legislative body not later than fourteen days following action by the
hearing body. Upon receipt of the recommendation on any
preliminary plat the legislative body shall at its next public
meeting set the date for the public meeting where it shall consider the recommendations of the hearing body and may
adopt or reject the recommendations of such hearing body
based on the record established at the public hearing. If, after
considering the matter at a public meeting, the legislative
body deems a change in the planning commission’s or planning agency’s recommendation approving or disapproving
any preliminary plat is necessary, the legislative body shall
adopt its own recommendations and approve or disapprove
the preliminary plat.
Every decision or recommendation made under this section shall be in writing and shall include findings of fact and
conclusions to support the decision or recommendation.
A record of all public meetings and public hearings shall
be kept by the appropriate city, town or county authority and
shall be open to public inspection.
Sole authority to approve final plats, and to adopt or
amend platting ordinances shall reside in the legislative bodies. [1995 c 347 § 428; 1981 c 293 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 271 §
10.]
58.17.100
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov