2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.220 Regulations authorized—Adoption as part
of ordinance or resolution of city or county, procedure—
Enforcement—Penalty for violation. (1) A port district
may formulate all needful regulations for the use by tenants,
agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers, passengers,
customers, shippers, business visitors, and members of the
general public of any properties or facilities owned or operated by it, and request the adoption, amendment, or repeal of
such regulations as part of the ordinances of the city or town
in which such properties or facilities are situated, or as part of
the resolutions of the county, if such properties or facilities be
situated outside any city or town. The port commission shall
make such request by resolution after holding a public hearing on the proposed regulations, of which at least ten days’
notice shall be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the port district. Such regulations must conform
to and be consistent with federal and state law. As to properties or facilities situated within a city or town, such regulations must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances
of the city or town. As to properties or facilities situated outside any city or town, such regulations must conform to and
53.08.220
[Title 53 RCW—page 14]
be consistent with county resolutions. Upon receiving such
request, the governing body of the city, town, or county, as
the case may be, may adopt such regulations as part of its
ordinances or resolutions, or amend or repeal such regulations in accordance with the terms of the request.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
any violation of the regulations described in subsection (1) of
this section is a misdemeanor which shall be redressed in the
same manner as other police regulations of the city, town, or
county, and it shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers
to enforce such regulations accordingly.
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, violation
of such a regulation relating to traffic including parking,
standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction.
(c) Violation of such a regulation equivalent to those
provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in RCW 46.63.020
remains a misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 286; 1979 ex.s. c 136
§ 103; 1961 c 38 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov