2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.54.030 Authorized programs—When property
deemed within impacted area. For the purposes of this
chapter, in developing a remedial program, the port commission may utilize one or more of the following programs:
(1) Acquisition of property or property rights within the
impacted area, which shall be deemed necessary to accomplish a port purpose. The port district may purchase such
property or property rights by time payment notwithstanding
the time limitations provided for in RCW 53.08.010. The port
district may mortgage or otherwise pledge any such properties acquired to secure such transactions. The port district
may assume any outstanding mortgages.
(2) Transaction assistance programs, including assistance with real estate fees and mortgage assistance, and other
neighborhood remedial programs as compensation for
impacts due to aircraft noise and noise associated conditions.
Any such programs shall be in connection with properties
located within an impacted area and shall be provided upon
terms and conditions as the port district shall determine
appropriate.
(3) Programs of soundproofing structures located within
an impacted area. Such programs may be executed without
regard to the ownership, provided the owner waives damages
and conveys an easement for the operation of aircraft, and for
noise and noise associated conditions therewith, to the port
district.
(4) Mortgage insurance of private owners of lands or
improvements within such noise impacted area where such
private owners are unable to obtain mortgage insurance
solely because of noise impact. In this regard, the port district
may establish reasonable regulations and may impose reasonable conditions and charges upon the granting of such mortgage insurance: PROVIDED, That such fees and charges
shall at no time exceed fees established for federal mortgage
insurance programs for like service.
(5) An individual property may be provided benefits by
the port district under each of the programs described in subsections (1) through (4) of this section. However, an individual property may not be provided benefits under any one of
these programs more than once, unless the property is subjected to increased aircraft noise or differing aircraft noise
impacts that would have afforded different levels of mitigation, even if the property owner had waived all damages and
conveyed a full and unrestricted easement.
(6) Management of all lands, easements, or development
rights acquired, including but not limited to the following:
(a) Rental of any or all lands or structures acquired;
(b) Redevelopment of any such lands for any economic
use consistent with airport operations, local zoning and the
state environmental policy;
(c) Sale of such properties for cash or for time payment
and subjection of such property to mortgage or other security
transaction: PROVIDED, That any such sale shall reserve to
53.54.030
[Title 53 RCW—page 52]