2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.20.052 Standard provision No. 3—Time limit on
certain defenses. There shall be a provision as follows:
"TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (a) After
two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void
the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as
defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such two year period."
(The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed
as to affect any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or
denial of a claim during such initial two year period, nor to
limit the application of RCW 48.20.050, 48.20.172,
48.20.192, 48.20.202, and 48.20.212 in the event of misstatement with respect to age or occupation or other insurance.)
(A policy which the insured has the right to continue in
force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premium
(1) until at least age 50 or, (2) in the case of a policy issued
after age 44, for at least five years from its date of issue, may
contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from
which the clause in parentheses may be omitted at the
insurer’s option) under the caption "INCONTESTABLE":
"After this policy has been in force for a period of two
years during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period
during which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestable as to the statements contained in the application.")
"(b) No claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined
in the policy) commencing after two years from the date of
issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground
that a disease or physical condition not excluded from cover48.20.052
(2010 Ed.)
Disability Insurance
age by name or specific description effective on the date of
loss had existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this
policy."
(More stringent provisions may be required by the commissioner in connection with individual disability policies
sold without any application or with minimal applications.)
[1983 1st ex.s. c 32 § 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 266 § 12; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 152 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 241 § 12; 1951 c 229 § 6.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
48.20.092
(The last sentence of the above provision may be omitted
from any policy which the insured has the right to continue in
force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premiums
(1) until at least age 50 or, (2) in the case of a policy issued
after age 44, for at least five years from its date of issue.)
[2008 c 217 § 23; 1951 c 229 § 8; 1947 c 79 § .20.07; formerly Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.20.07.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
48.20.082
48.20.062