2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.32.067 Permanent total disability—Death benefit
options—Election. (1) After a worker elects one of the
options in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection, that option shall
apply only if the worker dies during a period of permanent
total disability from a cause unrelated to the injury, leaving a
surviving spouse, child, children, or other dependent. If, after
making an election under this subsection, a worker dies from
a cause related to the injury during a period of permanent
total disability, his or her beneficiaries shall receive benefits
under RCW 51.32.050 (2) through (5).
(a) Option I. An injured worker selecting this option
shall receive the benefits provided by RCW 51.32.060, with
no benefits being paid to the worker’s surviving spouse, children, or others.
(b) Option II. An injured worker selecting this option
shall receive an actuarially reduced benefit which upon death
shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the surviving spouse, child, or other dependent as the worker has
51.32.067
(2010 Ed.)
51.32.072
nominated by written designation duly executed and filed
with the department.
(c) Option III. An injured worker selecting this option
shall receive an actuarially reduced benefit and, upon death,
one-half of the reduced benefit shall be continued throughout
the life of and paid to the surviving spouse, child, or other
dependent as the worker has nominated by written designation duly executed and filed with the department.
(2) The worker shall make the election in writing and the
worker’s spouse, if any, shall consent in writing as a prerequisite to the election of Option I.
(3) If the worker’s nominated beneficiary is the worker’s
spouse, and the worker and spouse enter into a dissolution of
marriage after the nomination has been made, the worker
may apply to receive benefits as calculated under Option I.
This change is effective the date of the decree of dissolution
of marriage, but no more than one year prior to the date application for the change is received in the department, provided
the worker submits legally certified documentation of the
decree of dissolution of marriage.
(4) If the worker’s nominated beneficiary dies, the
worker may apply to receive benefits as calculated under
Option I. This change is effective the date of death, but no
more than one year prior to the date application for the
change is received in the department, provided the worker
submits a certified copy of the death certificate.
(5) The change in benefits authorized by subsections (3)
and (4) of this section is a one-time adjustment and will be
permanent for the life of the worker.
(6) The department shall adopt such rules as may be necessary to implement this section. [2006 c 154 § 1; 1986 c 58
§ 4.]