2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.270 Insurance and health care. (1) The
employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining
representatives subject to this chapter and chapter 41.80
RCW shall conduct negotiations regarding the dollar amount
expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits.
(2) Absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system
employees and dependents, as determined by the state health
care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW.
(3) The employer and employee organizations may collectively bargain for insurance plans other than health care
benefits, and employer contributions may exceed that of
other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050. [2010 c
283 § 13; 2006 c 164 § 17; 1995 1st sp.s. c 6 § 6; 1993 c 492
§ 224; 1988 c 107 § 21; 1987 c 78 § 2; 1983 c 15 § 18.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—Management review of ferries
division—Assaults on Washington state ferries employees—2010 c 283:
See notes following RCW 47.60.355.
Prospective application—Savings—Effective dates—2006 c 164:
See notes following RCW 47.64.011.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Intent—1987 c 78: "The legislature finds that the provisions of RCW
47.64.270 have been subject to misinterpretation. The objective of this act is
to clarify the intent of RCW 47.64.270 as originally enacted." [1987 c 78 §
1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 47 RCW—page 227]
47.64.280
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
47.64.280