2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.030 Powers and duties regarding toll facilities—Purchasing. (1) Except as permitted under chapter
47.29 or 47.46 RCW:
(a) Unless otherwise delegated, and subject to RCW
47.56.820, the department of transportation shall have full
charge of the planning, analysis, and construction of all toll
bridges and other toll facilities including the Washington
state ferries, and the operation and maintenance thereof.
(b) The transportation commission shall determine and
establish the tolls and charges thereon.
(c) Unless otherwise delegated, and subject to RCW
47.56.820, the department shall have full charge of planning,
analysis, and design of all toll facilities. The department may
conduct the planning, analysis, and design of toll facilities as
necessary to support the legislature’s consideration of toll
authorization.
47.56.030