2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.30.010 Findings—Purpose—Intent. (1) The legislature finds that there are factors unique to the relationship
between a manufactured/mobile home tenant and a manufactured/mobile home community landlord. Once occupancy
has commenced, the difficulty and expense in moving and
relocating a manufactured/mobile home can affect the operation of market forces and lead to an inequality of the bargaining position of the parties. Once occupancy has commenced,
a tenant may be subject to violations of the manufactured/mobile home landlord-tenant act without an adequate
remedy at law. This chapter is created for the purpose of protecting the public, fostering fair and honest competition, and
regulating the factors unique to the relationship between the
59.30.010
[Title 59 RCW—page 60]
manufactured/mobile home tenant and the manufactured/mobile home community landlord.
(2) The legislature finds that taking legal action against a
manufactured/mobile home community landlord for violations of the manufactured/mobile home landlord-tenant act
can be a costly and lengthy process, and that many people
cannot afford to pursue a court process to vindicate statutory
rights. Manufactured/mobile home community landlords
will also benefit by having access to a process that resolves
disputes quickly and efficiently.
(3)(a) Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to provide an equitable as well as a less costly and more efficient
way for manufactured/mobile home tenants and manufactured/mobile home community landlords to resolve disputes,
and to provide a mechanism for state authorities to quickly
locate manufactured/mobile home community landlords.
(b) The legislature intends to authorize the department of
licensing to register manufactured/mobile home communities
and collect a registration fee.
(c) The legislature intends to authorize the attorney general to:
(i) Produce and distribute educational materials regarding the manufactured/mobile home landlord-tenant act and
the manufactured/mobile home dispute resolution program
created in RCW 59.30.030;
(ii) Administer the dispute resolution program by taking
complaints, conducting investigations, making determinations, issuing fines and other penalties, and participating in
administrative dispute resolutions, when necessary, when
there are alleged violations of the manufactured/mobile home
landlord-tenant act; and
(iii) Collect and annually report upon data related to disputes and violations, and make recommendations on modifying chapter 59.20 RCW, to the appropriate committees of the
legislature. [2007 c 431 § 1.]
Implementation—2007 c 431: "The attorney general may take the necessary steps to ensure that this act is implemented on its effective date."
[2007 c 431 § 12.]