2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.010 Acquisition of property—Levy of assessments. A port district may acquire by purchase, for cash or
on deferred payments for a period not exceeding twenty
years, or by condemnation, or both, all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes
and may exercise the right of eminent domain in the acquirement or damaging of all such lands, property, and property
rights, and may levy and collect assessments upon property
for the payment of all damages and compensation in carrying
out its purposes, and such right shall be exercised in the same
manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of
the first class insofar as consistent with this title, and in connection therewith the county treasurer shall perform the
duties of the treasurers of such cities. [1983 c 24 § 1; 1955 c
65 § 2. Prior: 1953 c 171 § 1; 1943 c 166 § 2, part; 1921 c 183
§ 1, part; 1917 c 125 § 1, part; 1913 c 62 § 4, part; 1911 c 92
§ 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 9692, part.]
53.08.010
Eminent domain: State Constitution Art. 1 § 16 (Amendment 9).
Eminent domain by cities: Chapter 8.12 RCW.
53.08.015