2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.195 "Employer" and "worker"—Additional
exception. As an exception to the definition of "employer"
under RCW 51.08.070 and the definition of "worker" under
RCW 51.08.180, services performed by an individual for
remuneration shall not constitute employment subject to this
title if it is shown that:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free
from control or direction over the performance of the service,
both under the contract of service and in fact; and
(2) The service is either outside the usual course of business for which the service is performed, or the service is performed outside all of the places of business of the enterprise
for which the service is performed, or the individual is
responsible, both under the contract and in fact, for the costs
of the principal place of business from which the service is
performed; and
(3) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business,
of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service,
Chapter 51.12
or the individual has a principal place of business for the
business the individual is conducting that is eligible for a
business deduction for federal income tax purposes; and
(4) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is responsible for filing at the next applicable filing period, both under the contract of service and in fact, a
schedule of expenses with the internal revenue service for the
type of business the individual is conducting; and
(5) On the effective date of the contract of service, or
within a reasonable period after the effective date of the contract, the individual has established an account with the
department of revenue, and other state agencies as required
by the particular case, for the business the individual is conducting for the payment of all state taxes normally paid by
employers and businesses and has registered for and received
a unified business identifier number from the state of Washington; and
(6) On the effective date of the contract of service, the
individual is maintaining a separate set of books or records
that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business
which the individual is conducting. [2008 c 102 § 4; 1991 c
246 § 1.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—2008 c 102: See
notes following RCW 51.08.070.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov