2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.31.111 Commencement of delinquency proceeding by commissioner—Jurisdiction of courts. (1) A delinquency proceeding may not be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the commissioner of this state, and
no court has jurisdiction to entertain a proceeding commenced by another person.
(2) No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain a
complaint praying for the dissolution, liquidation, rehabilitation, sequestration, conservation, or receivership of an
insurer, or praying for an injunction or restraining order or
other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to the
proceedings, other than in accordance with this chapter.
(3) In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided
by the law of this state, a court of this state having jurisdiction
of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served
under the rules of civil procedure or other applicable provisions of law in an action brought by the receiver of a domestic
insurer or an alien insurer domiciled in this state:
(a) If the person served is an insurance producer, title
insurance agent, surplus line broker, or other person who has
written policies of insurance for or has acted in any manner
on behalf of an insurer against which a delinquency proceeding has been instituted, in an action resulting from or incident
to such a relationship with the insurer;
(b) If the person served is a reinsurer who has entered
into a contract of reinsurance with an insurer against which a
delinquency proceeding has been instituted, or is an insurance producer of or for the reinsurer, in an action on or incident to the reinsurance contract;
(c) If the person served is or has been an officer, director,
manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or other person in a
position of comparable authority or influence over an insurer
against which a delinquency proceeding has been instituted,
48.31.111
(2010 Ed.)
48.31.115
in an action resulting from or incident to such a relationship
with the insurer;
(d) If the person served is or was at the time of the institution of the delinquency proceeding against the insurer holding assets in which the receiver claims an interest on behalf of
the insurer, in an action concerning the assets; or
(e) If the person served is obligated to the insurer in any
way, in an action on or incident to the obligation.
(4) If the court on motion of a party finds that an action
should as a matter of substantial justice be tried in a forum
outside this state, the court may enter an appropriate order to
stay further proceedings on the action in this state. [2009 c
162 § 27; 2008 c 217 § 43; 2003 c 248 § 11; 1993 c 462 § 59.]
Effective date—2009 c 162: See note following RCW 48.03.020.
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov