2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.02.200 When legal process against a person is
served on the commission. (1) Legal process against a person (a) for whom the commissioner has been appointed attorney for service of process, or (b) who may be served by service of process upon the commissioner, must be served upon
the commissioner either by a person competent to serve a
summons or by registered mail. At the time of service, the
plaintiff must pay to the commissioner ten dollars, taxable as
costs in the action.
(2) As soon as practicable, the commissioner must send
or make available a copy of the process to the person on
whose behalf he or she has been served by mail, electronic
means, or other means reasonably calculated to give notice.
The copy must be sent or made available in a manner that is
secure and with a receipt that is verifiable.
(3) The commissioner must keep a record of the day and
hour of service upon him or her of all legal process.
(4) Proceedings must not be had against the person, and
the person must not be required to appear, plead, or answer
until the expiration of forty days after the date of service upon
the commissioner.
(5) The commissioner may adopt rules to implement this
section. [2010 c 18 § 5.]
48.02.200
Effective date—2010 c 18: See note following RCW 48.15.070.
(2010 Ed.)
Examinations
Chapter 48.03
Chapter 48.03 RCW
EXAMINATIONS
Sections
48.03.005
48.03.010
48.03.020
48.03.025
48.03.030
48.03.040
48.03.050
48.03.060
48.03.065
48.03.070
48.03.075
Application.
Examination of insurers, bureaus.
Examination of producers, surplus line brokers, adjusters, title
insurance agents, managers, or promoters.
Examiners—Scope of examination—Examiners’ handbook.
Access to records on examination—Correction of accounts.
Examination reports—Consideration by commissioner—
Orders—Confidentiality.
Reports withheld.
Examination expense.
Appointments by commissioner—Examiners—Exceptions.
Witnesses—Subpoenas—Depositions—Oaths.
Legal protection for commissioner, authorized representatives,
and examiners—Good faith—Attorneys’ fees—Payment by
commissioner.