2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.260 Moneys paid as deposit or security for performance by tenant—Written rental agreement to specify
terms and conditions for retention by landlord—Written
checklist required. If any moneys are paid to the landlord
by the tenant as a deposit or as security for performance of the
tenant’s obligations in a lease or rental agreement, the lease
or rental agreement shall be in writing and shall include the
terms and conditions under which the deposit or portion
thereof may be withheld by the landlord upon termination of
the lease or rental agreement. If all or part of the deposit may
be withheld to indemnify the landlord for damages to the premises for which the tenant is responsible, the rental agreement shall be in writing and shall so specify. No deposit may
be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in
writing and a written checklist or statement specifically
describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture,
and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the
commencement of the tenancy. The checklist or statement
shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and
the tenant shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement. No such deposit shall be withheld on
account of normal wear and tear resulting from ordinary use
of the premises. [1983 c 264 § 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 207 § 26.]
59.18.260