2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.010 Purpose of chapter. This chapter shall be
known as the "law against discrimination." It is an exercise
of the police power of the state for the protection of the public
welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in
fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state
concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and
declares that practices of discrimination against any of its
inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin,
families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation,
age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the
use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with
a disability are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of
its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of
a free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with
powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions,
in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement,
and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color,
national origin, families with children, sex, marital status,
sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and
power for such purposes. [2007 c 187 § 1; 2006 c 4 § 1; 1997
c 271 § 1; 1995 c 259 § 1; 1993 c 510 § 1; 1985 c 185 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1973 c 141 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 1;
1957 c 37 § 1; 1949 c 183 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-20.]
49.60.010
Community renewal law—Discrimination prohibited: RCW 35.81.170.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov