2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
57.08.044 Contracts for acquisition, use, operation,
etc., authorized—Service to areas in other districts. A
district may enter into contracts with any county, city, town,
or any other municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, or
with any private person or corporation, for the acquisition,
ownership, use, and operation of any property, facilities, or
services, within or without the district, and necessary or
desirable to carry out the purposes of the district. A district
may provide water, reclaimed water, sewer, drainage, or
street lighting services to property owners in areas within or
without the limits of the district, except that if the area to be
served is located within another existing district duly authorized to exercise district powers in that area, then water,
reclaimed water, sewer, drainage, or street lighting service
may not be so provided by contract or otherwise without the
consent by resolution of the board of commissioners of that
other district. [2009 c 253 § 2; 1999 c 153 § 7; 1996 c 230 §
309; 1981 c 45 § 4; 1959 c 103 § 3; 1953 c 250 § 8; 1941 c
210 § 48; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9425-57. Formerly RCW
56.08.060.]
57.08.044
Water-sewer districts and municipalities, joint agreements: RCW
35.67.300.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov