2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.60.220 Department as common carrier—Rights
and liabilities. The department has all the obligations,
duties, and rights of a common carrier of persons and property in its operation of ferries, terminals, or other facilities
used in its ferry operations, including the right to participate
in joint rates and through routes, agreements, and divisions of
through and joint rates with railroads and other common carriers and the right to make any filings with the interstate commerce commission, the United States maritime commission,
or any other state or federal regulatory or governmental body
and to comply with the lawful rules and regulations or
requirements of any such body, and is subject to laws relating
to carrier’s liability for loss or damage to property transported, and for personal injury or death of persons transported. [1984 c 7 § 316; 1961 c 13 § 47.60.220. Prior: 1951
c 259 § 7.]
47.60.220
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov