2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.04.070 Contracts for work or materials—
Notice—Exemptions. (1) Any item, or items of the same
kind of materials, equipment, or supplies purchased, the estimated cost of which is in excess of fifteen thousand dollars,
exclusive of sales tax, shall be by contract. However, a district may make purchases of the same kind of items of materials, equipment, and supplies not exceeding seven thousand
five hundred dollars in any calendar month without a contract, purchasing any excess thereof over seven thousand five
hundred dollars by contract.
(2) Any work ordered by a district commission, the estimated cost of which is in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars, exclusive of sales tax, shall be by contract. However, a
district commission may have its own regularly employed
personnel perform work which is an accepted industry practice under prudent utility management without a contract.
For purposes of this section, "prudent utility management"
means performing work with regularly employed personnel
utilizing material of a worth not exceeding one hundred fifty
thousand dollars in value without a contract. This limit on the
value of material being utilized in work being performed by
regularly employed personnel shall not include the value of
individual items of equipment purchased or acquired and
used as one unit of a project.
(3) Before awarding a contract required under subsection
(1) or (2) of this section, the commission shall publish a
notice once or more in a newspaper of general circulation in
the district at least thirteen days before the last date upon
which bids will be received, inviting sealed proposals for the
54.04.070
(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
work or materials. Plans and specifications for the work or
materials shall at the time of publication be on file at the
office of the district and subject to public inspection. Any
published notice ordering work to be performed for the district shall be mailed at the time of publication to any established trade association which files a written request with the
district to receive such notices. The commission may, at the
same time and as part of the same notice, invite tenders for
the work or materials upon plans and specifications to be submitted by the bidders.
(4) As an alternative to the competitive bidding requirements of this section and RCW 54.04.080, a district may let
contracts using the small works roster process under RCW
39.04.155.
(5) Whenever equipment or materials required by a district are held by a governmental agency and are available for
sale but such agency is unwilling to submit a proposal, the
commission may ascertain the price of such items and file a
statement of such price supported by the sworn affidavit of
one member of the commission, and may consider such price
as a bid without a deposit or bond.
(6) Pursuant to RCW 39.04.280, the commission may
waive the competitive bidding requirements of this section
and RCW 54.04.080 if an exemption contained within RCW
39.04.280 applies to the purchase or public work. [2008 c
216 § 2; 2002 c 72 § 2; 2000 c 138 § 211; 1998 c 278 § 7;
1993 c 198 § 14; 1990 c 251 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 220 § 4; 1955 c
124 § 2. Prior: 1951 c 207 § 2; 1931 c 1 § 8, part; RRS §
11612, part.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 216: "The legislature finds that public utility districts provide customer-owned, nonprofit utility services throughout
Washington state. The legislature further finds that statutory bid limits for
public utility districts have not been increased to address inflation and dramatic cost increases in construction materials. The legislature further finds
that existing bid limits and high construction material costs often preclude
public utility districts from maintaining and repairing their utility infrastructure, providing training and experience to utility workers, and accommodating high contract administrative costs. The legislature further finds that
existing bid limits result in increased costs to both public utility districts and
utility customers. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to amend the
bid limits for public utility districts to address inflation and increased material costs." [2008 c 216 § 1.]
Purpose—Part headings not law—2000 c 138: See notes following
RCW 39.04.155.
Contracts with state department of transportation: RCW 47.01.210.
Emergency public works: Chapter 39.28 RCW.
Prevailing wages on public works: Chapter 39.12 RCW.
Public purchase preferences: Chapter 39.24 RCW.