2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.52.025 Additional powers—Controlling use of
limited access facilities—High occupancy vehicle lanes.
Highway authorities of the state, counties, and incorporated
cities and towns, in addition to the specific powers granted in
this chapter, shall also have, and may exercise, relative to
limited access facilities, any and all additional authority, now
or hereafter vested in them relative to highways or streets
within their respective jurisdictions, and may regulate,
restrict, or prohibit the use of such limited access facilities by
various classes of vehicles or traffic. Such highway authorities may reserve any limited access facility or portions
thereof, including designated lanes or ramps for the exclusive
or preferential use of public transportation vehicles, privately
owned buses, or private motor vehicles carrying not less than
a specified number of passengers when such limitation will
increase the efficient utilization of the highway facility or
will aid in the conservation of energy resources. Regulations
authorizing such exclusive or preferential use of a highway
facility may be declared to be effective at all time or at specified times of day or on specified days. [1974 ex.s. c 133 § 1;
1961 c 13 § 47.52.025. Prior: 1957 c 235 § 3; prior: 1951 c
[Title 47 RCW—page 173]
47.52.026
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
167 § 5; 1947 c 202 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 6402-61,
part.]
High occupancy vehicle lanes: RCW 46.61.165.