2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.24.020 General obligation bonds, revenue obligations for cost of utilities. Whenever the commission of a
public utility district, organized pursuant to chapter 1 of the
Laws of 1931 (sections 11605 et seq. of Remington’s
Revised Statutes) shall deem it advisable that the district purchase, purchase and condemn, acquire or construct any public utility, or make any additions or betterments thereto or
extensions thereof, the commission shall provide therefor by
resolution, which shall specify and adopt the system or plan
proposed and declare the estimated cost thereof, as near as
may be, including as part of such cost funds necessary for
working capital for the operation of such public utility by the
district and for the payment of the expenses incurred in the
54.24.020
(2010 Ed.)
Finances
acquisition or construction thereof, and shall specify whether
general obligation bonds or revenue obligations are to be
issued to defray such cost and the amount of such general
obligation bonds or revenue obligations.
The commissioners may provide in such resolution that
any additional works, plants, or facilities subsequently
acquired or constructed by the district for the same uses,
whether or not physically connected therewith, shall be
deemed additions or betterments to or extensions of such
public utility. [1959 c 218 § 3; 1941 c 182 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1941 § 11611-1.]
Revenue obligations defined: RCW 54.04.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov