2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.64.080 Employee seniority rights. Employees
employed at the time of the acquisition of any ferry or ferry
system by the department have seniority rights to the position
they occupy aboard the ferries or ferry system. In the event of
curtailment of ferry operations for any reason, employees
shall be relieved of service on the basis of their duration of
employment in any ferry or ferry system acquired by the
department. [1984 c 7 § 341; 1961 c 13 § 47.64.080. Prior:
1949 c 148 § 7; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6524-28.]
47.64.080
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
47.64.090