2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.106 Review of decision and order. After the filing of a petition or petitions for review as provided for in
RCW 51.52.104, the proposed decision and order of the
industrial appeals judge, petition or petitions for review and,
in its discretion, the record or any part thereof, may be considered by the board and on agreement of at least two of the
regular members thereof, the board may, within twenty days
after the receipt of such petition or petitions, decline to
review the proposed decision and order and thereupon deny
the petition or petitions. In such event all parties shall forthwith be notified in writing of said denial: PROVIDED, That
if a petition for review is not denied within said twenty days
it shall be deemed to have been granted. If the petition for
review is granted, the proposed decision and order, the petition or petitions for review and the record or any part thereof
deemed necessary shall be considered by a panel of at least
two of the members of the board, on which not more than one
industry and one labor member serve. The chair may be a
member of any panel. The decision and order of any such
panel shall be the decision and order of the board. Every final
decision and order rendered by the board shall be in writing
and shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the board’s order based
thereon. The board shall, in all cases, render a final decision
and order within one hundred and eighty days from the date a
petition for review is filed. A copy of the decision and order,
including the findings and conclusions, shall be mailed to
each party to the appeal and to his or her attorney of record.
[2010 c 8 § 14014; 1982 c 109 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 58 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 289 § 23; 1965 ex.s. c 165 § 4; 1963 c 148 § 7;
1961 c 23 § 51.52.106. Prior: 1951 c 225 § 13.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 51 RCW—page 87]
51.52.110
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance