2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.11.020 "Life insurance" defined. "Life insurance"
is insurance on human lives and insurances appertaining
thereto or connected therewith. For the purposes of this code
the transacting of life insurance includes the granting of
annuities and endowment benefits; additional benefits in
event of death by accident; additional benefits in event of the
total and permanent disability of the insured; and optional
modes of settlement of proceeds. [1947 c 79 § .11.02; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 45.11.02.]