2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.56.010 Priority of wages in insolvency. In all
assignments of property made by any person to trustees or
assignees on account of the inability of the person at the time
of the assignment to pay his or her debts, or in proceedings in
insolvency, the wages of the miners, mechanics, salespersons, servants, clerks, or laborers employed by such persons
to the amount of one hundred dollars, each, and for services
rendered within sixty days previously, are preferred claims,
and must be paid by such trustees or assignees before any
other creditor or creditors of the assignor. [2010 c 8 § 12058;
Code 1881 § 1972; 1877 p 223 § 34; RRS § 1204.]
49.56.010
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov