2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.120 Chapter establishes minimum standards
and is supplementary to other laws—More favorable
standards unaffected. This chapter establishes a minimum
standard for wages and working conditions of all employees
in this state, unless exempted herefrom, and is in addition to
and supplementary to any other federal, state, or local law or
ordinance, or any rule or regulation issued thereunder. Any
standards relating to wages, hours, or other working conditions established by any applicable federal, state, or local law
or ordinance, or any rule or regulation issued thereunder,
which are more favorable to employees than the minimum
standards applicable under this chapter, or any rule or regulation issued hereunder, shall not be affected by this chapter
and such other laws, or rules or regulations, shall be in full
force and effect and may be enforced as provided by law.
[1961 ex.s. c 18 § 4; 1959 c 294 § 12.]
49.46.120