2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.24.030 Action against third person—Election by
injured person or beneficiary—Underinsured motorist
insurance coverage. (1) If a third person, not in a worker’s
same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on
account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.
(2) In every action brought under this section, the plaintiff shall give notice to the department or self-insurer when
the action is filed. The department or self-insurer may file a
notice of statutory interest in recovery. When such notice has
been filed by the department or self-insurer, the parties shall
thereafter serve copies of all notices, motions, pleadings, and
other process on the department or self-insurer. The department or self-insurer may then intervene as a party in the
action to protect its statutory interest in recovery.
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, "injury" shall
include any physical or mental condition, disease, ailment or
loss, including death, for which compensation and benefits
are paid or payable under this title.
(4) Damages recoverable by a worker or beneficiary pursuant to the underinsured motorist coverage of an insurance
policy shall be subject to this chapter only if the owner of the
policy is the employer of the injured worker.
(5) For the purposes of this chapter, "recovery" includes
all damages except loss of consortium. [1995 c 199 § 2; 1987
c 212 § 1701; 1986 c 58 § 1; 1984 c 218 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 85
§ 1.]
51.24.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 51 RCW—page 31]
51.24.035
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance