2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.120 Judgment by default. If on the date
appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or
answer, the court shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff as prayed for in the complaint. [1989 c 342 § 2; 1891 c 96
§ 13; RRS § 822. FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1891 c 96
§ 14 now codified as RCW 59.12.121.]
59.12.120
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov