2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.62.011 Legislative intent—Construction. This
chapter is intended to provide the exclusive source of local
government entity authority to individually or jointly selfinsure risks, jointly purchase insurance or reinsurance, and to
contract for risk management, claims, and administrative services. This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local
government entities maximum flexibility in self-insuring to
the extent the self-insurance programs are operated in a safe
and sound manner. This chapter is intended to require prior
approval for the establishment of every individual local government self-insured employee health and welfare benefit
program and every joint local government self-insurance program. In addition, this chapter is intended to require every
local government entity that establishes a self-insurance program not subject to prior approval to notify the state of the
existence of the program and to comply with the regulatory
and statutory standards governing the management and operation of the programs as provided in this chapter. This chapter is not intended to authorize or regulate self-insurance of
unemployment compensation under chapter 50.44 RCW, or
industrial insurance under chapter 51.14 RCW. [1991 sp.s. c
30 § 1.]
48.62.011