2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without
good cause (as amended by 2009 c 493). (1) ((With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
for the absence and by having promptly requested reemployment when again
able to assume employment: PROVIDED, That these precautions need not
have been taken when they would have been a futile act, including those
instances when the futility of the act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch system;
(iii) He or she has left work to relocate for the spouse’s employment
that is due to an employer-initiated mandatory transfer that is outside the
existing labor market area if the claimant remained employed as long as was
reasonable prior to the move; or
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant or the claimant’s immediate family members from domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110.
(c) In determining under this subsection whether an individual has left
work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider
work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, the individual’s physical fitness for the
work, the individual’s ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and
national emergencies. Good cause shall not be established for voluntarily
leaving work because of its distance from an individual’s residence where
the distance was known to the individual at the time he or she accepted the
employment and where, in the judgment of the department, the distance is
customarily traveled by workers in the individual’s job classification and
labor market, nor because of any other significant work factor which was
generally known and present at the time he or she accepted employment,
unless the related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner
[Title 50 RCW—page 36]
determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable
hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic responsibilities cause him or her to
leave employment. Such an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in
which he or she left work and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until
he or she has requalified, either by obtaining bona fide work in employment
covered by this title and earning wages in that employment equal to seven
times his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to the
* * *
the employer failed to end such activities within a reasonable period of time;
(x) The individual’s usual work was changed to work that violates the
individual’s religious convictions or sincere moral beliefs; or
(xi) The individual left work to enter an apprenticeship program
approved by the Washington state apprenticeship training council. Benefits
are payable beginning Sunday of the week prior to the week in which the
individual begins active participation in the apprenticeship program.
(2) With respect to separations that occur on or after September 6,
2009:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the
first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or
she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount. Good cause reasons to leave work are limited to reasons listed
in (b) of this subsection.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained is a mere sham
to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide work. In determining whether
work is of a bona fide nature, the commissioner shall consider factors including but not limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer over the work;
and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the individual’s
training and experience.
(b) An individual has good cause and is not disqualified from benefits
under (a) of this subsection only under the following circumstances:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work
as described in (a) of this subsection;
(ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness or disability of
the claimant or the death, illness, or disability of a member of the claimant’s
immediate family if:
(A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to preserve his or
her employment status by requesting a leave of absence, by having promptly
notified the employer of the reason for the absence, and by having promptly
requested reemployment when again able to assume employment. These
alternatives need not be pursued, however, when they would have been a
futile act, including those instances when the futility of the act was a result of
a recognized labor/management dispatch system; and
(B) The claimant terminated his or her employment status, and is not
entitled to be reinstated to the same position or a comparable or similar position;
(iii) The claimant: (A) Left work to relocate for the employment of a
spouse or domestic partner that is outside the existing labor market area; and
(B) remained employed as long as was reasonable prior to the move;
* * *