2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.210 Building, septic tank or other development
permits not to be issued for land divided in violation of
chapter or regulations—Exceptions—Damages—Rescission by purchaser. No building permit, septic tank permit,
or other development permit, shall be issued for any lot, tract,
or parcel of land divided in violation of this chapter or local
regulations adopted pursuant thereto unless the authority
authorized to issue such permit finds that the public interest
will not be adversely affected thereby. The prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to an innocent purchaser
for value without actual notice. All purchasers’ or transfer58.17.210
(2010 Ed.)
58.17.212
ees’ property shall comply with provisions of this chapter and
each purchaser or transferee may recover his or her damages
from any person, firm, corporation, or agent selling or transferring land in violation of this chapter or local regulations
adopted pursuant thereto, including any amount reasonably
spent as a result of inability to obtain any development permit
and spent to conform to the requirements of this chapter as
well as cost of investigation, suit, and reasonable attorneys’
fees occasioned thereby. Such purchaser or transferee may as
an alternative to conforming his or her property to these
requirements, rescind the sale or transfer and recover costs of
investigation, suit, and reasonable attorneys’ fees occasioned
thereby. [2010 c 8 § 18005; 1974 ex.s. c 134 § 10; 1969 ex.s.
c 271 § 21.]