2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.17.591 Termination of agency contract—Effect on
insured—Definition—Application of section. (1) No
insurer authorized to do business in this state may cancel or
refuse to renew any policy because that insurer’s contract
with the independent insurance producer through whom such
policy is written has been terminated by the insurer, the insurance producer, or by mutual agreement.
(2) If an insurer intends to terminate a written agency
contract with an independent insurance producer, the insurer
shall give the insurance producer not less than one hundred
twenty days’ advance written notice of the intent, unless the
reason for termination is one of the reasons set forth in RCW