2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.46.100 Prohibited acts of employer—Penalty. (1)
Any employer who hinders or delays the director or his or her
authorized representatives in the performance of his or her
duties in the enforcement of this chapter, or refuses to admit
the director or his or her authorized representatives to any
place of employment, or fails to make, keep, and preserve
any records as required under the provisions of this chapter,
or falsifies any such record, or refuses to make any record
accessible to the director or his or her authorized representatives upon demand, or refuses to furnish a sworn statement of
such record or any other information required for the proper
enforcement of this chapter to the director or his or her authorized representatives upon demand, or pays or agrees to pay
wages at a rate less than the rate applicable under this chapter,
or otherwise violates any provision of this chapter or of any
regulation issued under this chapter shall be deemed in violation of this chapter and shall, upon conviction therefor, be
guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) Any employer who discharges or in any other manner
discriminates against any employee because such employee
has made any complaint to his or her employer, to the director, or his or her authorized representatives that he or she has
not been paid wages in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, or that the employer has violated any provision of
this chapter, or because such employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceeding
under or related to this chapter, or because such employee has
testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding shall be
deemed in violation of this chapter and shall, upon conviction
therefor, be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [2010 c 8 §
12044; 1959 c 294 § 10.]
49.46.100