2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without
good cause (as amended by 2009 c 247). (1) With respect to claims that
have an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as defined in RCW 9A.46.110.
(c) In determining under this subsection whether an individual has left
work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall only consider
work-connected factors such as the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, the individual’s physical fitness for the
work, the individual’s ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and
national emergencies. Good cause shall not be established for voluntarily
leaving work because of its distance from an individual’s residence where
the distance was known to the individual at the time he or she accepted the
employment and where, in the judgment of the department, the distance is
customarily traveled by workers in the individual’s job classification and
labor market, nor because of any other significant work factor which was
generally known and present at the time he or she accepted employment,
unless the related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless the commissioner
determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable
hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic responsibilities cause him or her to
(2010 Ed.)
50.20.050
leave employment. Such an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in
which he or she left work and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until
he or she has requalified, either by obtaining bona fide work in employment
covered by this title and earning wages in that employment equal to seven
times his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to the
department during ten different calendar weeks and certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may be offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling and
placement services as are available through the department. This subsection
does not apply to individuals covered by (b)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection.
(2) With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 4, 2004:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the
first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily
without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or
she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and
earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained is a mere sham
to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide work. In determining whether
work is of a bona fide nature, the commissioner shall consider factors including but not limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer over the work;
and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the individual’s
training and experience.
(b) An individual is not disqualified from benefits under (a) of this subsection when:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of bona fide work
as described in (a) of this subsection;
* * *