2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.250 Contributions by the state or political subdivision—Bonds—Repayment. Whenever a proposed toll
bridge, toll road, toll tunnel, or any other toll facility of any
sort is to be constructed, any city, county, or other political
subdivision located in relation to such facility so as to benefit
directly or indirectly thereby, may, either jointly or separately, at the request of the transportation commission
advance or contribute money, or bonds, rights-of-way, labor,
materials, and other property toward the expense of building
the toll facility, and for preliminary surveys and the preparation of plans and estimates of cost therefor and other preliminary expenses. Any such city, county, or other political subdivision may, either jointly or separately, at the request of the
transportation commission advance or contribute money or
bonds for the purpose of guaranteeing the payment of interest
or principal on the bonds issued by the commission to finance
the toll facility. Appropriations for such purposes may be
made from any funds available, including county road funds
received from or credited by the state, or funds obtained by
excess tax levies made pursuant to law or the issuance of general obligation bonds for this purpose. General obligation
bonds issued by a city, county, or political subdivision may
with the consent of the commission be placed with the department of transportation to be sold by the department to provide
funds for such purpose. Money, or bonds, or property so
advanced or contributed may be immediately transferred or
delivered to the department to be used for the purpose for
which contribution was made. The commission may enter
into an agreement with a city, county, or other political subdivision to repay any money, or bonds or the value of a rightof-way, labor, materials, or other property so advanced or
contributed. The commission may make such repayment to a
city, county, or other political subdivision and reimburse the
state for any expenditures made by it in connection with the
toll facility out of tolls and other revenues for the use of the
toll facility. [1977 ex.s. c 151 § 71; 1961 c 13 § 47.56.250.
Prior: 1959 c 162 § 1; 1955 c 166 § 1; 1937 c 173 § 12; RRS
§ 6524-12.]
47.56.250