2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.18.410 Exemption of proceeds—Life. (1) The lawful beneficiary, assignee, or payee of a life insurance policy,
other than an annuity, heretofore or hereafter effected by any
person on his or her own life, or on the life of another, in
favor of a person other than himself or herself, shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails of the policy against the creditors and representatives of the insured and of the person
effecting the insurance, and such proceeds and avails shall
also be exempt from all liability for any debt of such beneficiary, existing at the time the proceeds or avails are made
available for his or her own use.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall
apply
(a) whether or not the right to change the beneficiary is
reserved or permitted in the policy; or
(b) whether or not the policy is made payable to the person whose life is insured or to his or her estate if the beneficiary, assignee or payee shall predecease such person; except,
that this subsection shall not be construed so as to defeat any
policy provision which provides for disposition of proceeds
in the event the beneficiary shall predecease the insured.
(3) The exemptions provided by subsection (1) of this
section, subject to the statute of limitations, shall not apply
(a) to any claim to or interest in such proceeds or avails
by or on behalf of the insured, or the person so effecting the
insurance, or their administrators or executors, in whatever
capacity such claim is made or such interest is asserted; or
(b) to any claim to or interest in such proceeds or avails
by or on behalf of any person to whom rights thereto have
been transferred with intent to defraud creditors; but an
insurer shall be liable to all such creditors only as to amounts
aggregating not to exceed the amount of such proceeds or
avails remaining in the insurer’s possession at the time the
insurer receives at its home office written notice by or on
behalf of such creditors, of claims to recover for such transfer, with specification of the amounts claimed; or
(c) to so much of such proceeds or avails as equals the
amount of any premiums or portion thereof paid for the insurance with intent to defraud creditors, with interest thereon,
and if prior to the payment of such proceeds or avails the
insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on
behalf of the creditor, of a claim to recover for premiums paid
with intent to defraud creditors, with specification of the
amount claimed.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section a
policy shall also be deemed to be payable to a person other
than the insured if and to the extent that a facility-of-payment
clause or similar clause in the policy permits the insurer to
discharge its obligation after the death of the individual
insured by paying the death benefits to a person as permitted
by such clause.
(5) No person shall be compelled to exercise any rights,
powers, options or privileges under any such policy. [2009 c
549 § 7074; 1947 c 79 § .18.41; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
45.18.41.]
48.18.410