2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.380 Forcible entry or detainer or unlawful
detainer actions—Writ of restitution—Answer—
Order—Stay—Bond. At the time and place fixed for the
hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution, the
defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and
assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of
the tenancy. If the answer is oral the substance thereof shall
be endorsed on the complaint by the court. The court shall
examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the
plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a
59.18.380
[Title 59 RCW—page 29]
59.18.390
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
writ of restitution, returnable ten days after its date, restoring
to the plaintiff possession of the property and if it shall appear
to the court that there is no substantial issue of material fact
of the right of the plaintiff to be granted other relief as prayed
for in the complaint and provided for in this chapter, the court
may enter an order and judgment granting so much of such
relief as may be sustained by the proof, and the court may
grant such other relief as may be prayed for in the plaintiff’s
complaint and provided for in this chapter, then the court
shall enter an order denying any relief sought by the plaintiff
for which the court has determined that the plaintiff has no
right as a matter of law: PROVIDED, That within three days
after the service of the writ of restitution the defendant, or
person in possession of the property, may, in any action for
the recovery of possession of the property for failure to pay
rent, stay the execution of the writ pending final judgment by
paying into court or to the plaintiff, as the court directs, all
rent found to be due and all the costs of the action, and in
addition by paying, on a monthly basis pending final judgment, an amount equal to the monthly rent called for by the
lease or rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That before any writ shall issue
prior to final judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the defendant and file in the court a bond in such sum as the court may
order, with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned that the plaintiff will prosecute his or her action
without delay, and will pay all costs that may be adjudged to
the defendant, and all damages which he or she may sustain
by reason of the writ of restitution having been issued, should
the same be wrongfully sued out. The court shall also enter
an order directing the parties to proceed to trial on the complaint and answer in the usual manner.
If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be
restored to possession of the property, the court shall deny
plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order
directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty days on
the complaint and answer. If it appears to the court that there
is a substantial issue of material fact as to whether or not the
plaintiff is entitled to other relief as is prayed for in plaintiff’s
complaint and provided for in this chapter, or that there is a
genuine issue of a material fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense or set-off raised in the defendant’s answer, the
court shall grant or deny so much of plaintiff’s other relief
sought and so much of defendant’s defenses or set-off
claimed, as may be proper. [2010 c 8 § 19032; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 207 § 39.]