2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.19.020 Exceptions. All personal service contracts
shall be entered into pursuant to competitive solicitation,
except for:
(1) Emergency contracts;
(2) Sole source contracts;
(3) Contract amendments;
(4) Contracts between a consultant and a port of less than
fifty thousand dollars. However, contracts of fifty thousand
dollars or greater but less than two hundred thousand dollars
shall have documented evidence of competition. Ports shall
not structure contracts to evade these requirements; and
(5) Other specific contracts or classes or groups of contracts exempted from the competitive solicitation process by
the commission when it has been determined that a competitive solicitation process is not appropriate or cost-effective.
[2008 c 130 § 7.]
53.19.020