2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.36.070 Medical examination—Reports—Costs.
Whenever the director or the self-insurer deems it necessary
in order to resolve any medical issue, a worker shall submit to
examination by a physician or physicians selected by the
director, with the rendition of a report to the person ordering
the examination. The department or self-insurer shall provide
the physician performing an examination with all relevant
medical records from the worker’s claim file. The director, in
his or her discretion, may charge the cost of such examination
or examinations to the self-insurer or to the medical aid fund
as the case may be. The cost of said examination shall include
payment to the worker of reasonable expenses connected
therewith. [2001 c 152 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 60; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 54.]
51.36.070
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov