2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.44.070 Transfer from accident fund, accounts to
reserve fund—Annuity values—Self-insurers—Penalty
for delay or refusal of reimbursement. (1) For every case
resulting in death or permanent total disability the department
shall transfer on its books from the accident fund of the
proper class and/or appropriate account to the "reserve fund"
a sum of money for that case equal to the estimated present
cash value of the monthly payments provided for it, to be calculated upon the basis of an annuity covering the payments in
this title provided to be made for the case. Such annuity values shall be based upon rates of mortality, disability, remarriage, and interest as determined by the department, taking
into account the experience of the reserve fund in such
respects.
Similarly, a self-insurer in these circumstances shall pay
into the reserve fund a sum of money computed in the same
manner, and the disbursements therefrom shall be made as in
other cases.
(2) As an alternative to payment procedures otherwise
provided under law, in the event of death or permanent total
disability to workers of self-insured employers, a self-insured
employer may upon establishment of such obligation file
with the department a bond, an assignment of account from a
federally or state chartered commercial banking institution
authorized to conduct business in the state of Washington, or
purchase an annuity, in an amount deemed by the department
to be reasonably sufficient to insure payment of the pension
benefits provided by law. Any purchase of an annuity shall be
from an institution meeting the following minimum requirements: (a) The institution must be rated no less than "A+" by
51.44.070
(2010 Ed.)
Funds
A.M. Best, and no less than "AA" by Moody’s and by Standard & Poor’s; (b) the value of the assets of the institution
must not be less than ten billion dollars; (c) not more than ten
percent of the institution’s assets may include bonds that are
rated less than "BBB" by Moody’s and Standard & Poor’s;
(d) not more than five percent of the assets may be held as
equity in real estate; and (e) not more than twenty-five percent of the assets may be first mortgages, and not more than
five percent may be second mortgages. The department shall
adopt rules governing assignments of account and annuities.
Such rules shall ensure that the funds are available if needed,
even in the case of failure of the banking institution, the institution authorized to provide annuities, or the employer’s
business.
The annuity value for every such case shall be determined by the department based upon the department’s experience as to rates of mortality, disability, remarriage, and
interest. The amount of the required bond, assignment of
account, or annuity may be reviewed and adjusted periodically by the department, based upon periodic redeterminations by the department as to the outstanding annuity value
for the case.
Under such alternative, the department shall administer
the payment of this obligation to the beneficiary or beneficiaries. The department shall be reimbursed for all such payments from the self-insured employer through periodic
charges not less than quarterly in a manner to be determined
by the director. The self-insured employer shall additionally
pay to the department a deposit equal to the first three
months’ payments otherwise required under RCW 51.32.050
and 51.32.060. Such deposit shall be placed in the reserve
fund in accordance with RCW 51.44.140 and shall be
returned to the respective self-insured employer when
monthly payments are no longer required for such particular
obligation.
If a self-insurer delays or refuses to reimburse the department beyond fifteen days after the reimbursement charges
become due, there shall be a penalty paid by the self-insurer
upon order of the director of an additional amount equal to
twenty-five percent of the amount then due which shall be
paid into the pension reserve fund. Such an order shall conform to the requirements of RCW 51.52.050. [1992 c 124 §
1; 1989 c 190 § 1; 1983 c 312 § 1; 1981 c 325 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 289 § 56; 1961 c 274 § 5; 1961 c 23 § 51.44.070. Prior:
1959 c 308 § 8; 1957 c 70 § 42; prior: 1951 c 236 § 7; 1941
c 169 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7705-2; prior: 1929 c 132 § 2,
part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 §
4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 §
5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov