2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.08.020 "Beneficiary." "Beneficiary" means a husband, wife, child, or dependent of a worker in whom shall
vest a right to receive payment under this title: PROVIDED,
That a husband or wife of an injured worker, living separate
and apart in a state of abandonment, regardless of the party
responsible therefor, for more than one year at the time of the
injury or subsequently, shall not be a beneficiary. A spouse
who has lived separate and apart from the other spouse for the
period of two years and who has not, during that time,
received, or attempted by process of law to collect, funds for
maintenance, shall be deemed living in a state of abandonment. [1977 ex.s. c 350 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 91; 1961
c 23 § 51.08.020. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 6; prior: (i) 1939 c 41 §
2, part; 1929 c 132 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 2, part; 1921 c 182
§ 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 2, part; 1917 c 120 § 1, part; 1911 c 74
§ 3, part; RRS § 7675, part. (ii) 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c
246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923
c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913
c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679,
part.]
51.08.020
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov