2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.060 Rental agreements—Required contents—
Prohibited provisions. (1) Any mobile home space tenancy
regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental
agreement, signed by the parties, which shall contain:
(a) The terms for the payment of rent, including time and
place, and any additional charges to be paid by the tenant.
Additional charges that occur less frequently than monthly
shall be itemized in a billing to the tenant;
(b) Reasonable rules for guest parking which shall be
clearly stated;
(c) The rules and regulations of the park;
(d) The name and address of the person who is the landlord, and if such person does not reside in the state there shall
also be designated by name and address a person who resides
in the county where the mobile home park is located who is
authorized to act as agent for the purposes of service of
notices and process. If no designation is made of a person to
act as agent, then the person to whom rental payments are to
be made shall be considered the agent;
(e) The name and address of any party who has a secured
interest in the mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model;
(f) A forwarding address of the tenant or the name and
address of a person who would likely know the whereabouts
of the tenant in the event of an emergency or an abandonment
of the mobile home, manufactured home, or park model;
(g)(i) A covenant by the landlord that, except for acts or
events beyond the control of the landlord, the mobile home
park will not be converted to a land use that will prevent the
space that is the subject of the lease from continuing to be
used for its intended use for a period of three years after the
beginning of the term of the rental agreement;
(ii) A rental agreement may, in the alternative, contain a
statement that: "The park may be sold or otherwise transferred at any time with the result that subsequent owners may
close the mobile home park, or that the landlord may close
the park at any time after the required notice." The covenant
or statement required by this subsection must: (A) Appear in
* * *
will be available to the tenant during the tenancy and the
nature of the fees, if any, to be charged;
(j) A description of the boundaries of a mobile home
space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of
the tenant’s space in relation to other tenants’ spaces;
(k) A statement of the current zoning of the land on
which the mobile home park is located; and
59.20.060
[Title 59 RCW—page 39]
59.20.070
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
(l) A statement of the expiration date of any conditional
use, temporary use, or other land use permit subject to a fixed
expiration date that is necessary for the continued use of the
land as a mobile home park.
(2) Any rental agreement executed between the landlord
and tenant shall not contain any provision:
(a) Which allows the landlord to charge a fee for guest
parking unless a violation of the rules for guest parking
occurs: PROVIDED, That a fee may be charged for guest
parking which covers an extended period of time as defined
in the rental agreement;
(b) Which authorizes the towing or impounding of a
vehicle except upon notice to the owner thereof or the tenant
whose guest is the owner of the vehicle;
(c) Which allows the landlord to alter the due date for
rent payment or increase the rent: (i) During the term of the
rental agreement if the term is less than one year, or (ii) more
frequently than annually if the term is for one year or more:
PROVIDED, That a rental agreement may include an escalation clause for a pro rata share of any increase in the mobile
home park’s real property taxes or utility assessments or
charges, over the base taxes or utility assessments or charges
of the year in which the rental agreement took effect, if the
clause also provides for a pro rata reduction in rent or other
charges in the event of a reduction in real property taxes or
utility assessments or charges, below the base year: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a rental agreement for a term
exceeding one year may provide for annual increases in rent
in specified amounts or by a formula specified in such agreement;
(d) By which the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights
or remedies under this chapter;
(e) Allowing the landlord to charge an "entrance fee" or
an "exit fee." However, an entrance fee may be charged as
part of a continuing care contract as defined in RCW
70.38.025;
(f) Which allows the landlord to charge a fee for guests:
PROVIDED, That a landlord may establish rules charging for
guests who remain on the premises for more than fifteen days
in any sixty-day period;
(g) By which the tenant agrees to waive or forego homestead rights provided by chapter 6.13 RCW. This subsection
shall not prohibit such waiver after a default in rent so long as
such waiver is in writing signed by the husband and wife or
by an unmarried claimant and in consideration of the landlord’s agreement not to terminate the tenancy for a period of
time specified in the waiver if the landlord would be otherwise entitled to terminate the tenancy under this chapter; or
(h) By which, at the time the rental agreement is entered
into, the landlord and tenant agree to the selection of a particular arbitrator. [2006 c 296 § 2; 2002 c 63 § 1; 1999 c 359 §
5. Prior: 1990 c 174 § 1; 1990 c 169 § 1; 1989 c 201 § 9;
1984 c 58 § 1; 1981 c 304 § 18; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 4; 1977
ex.s. c 279 § 6.]
* * *