2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.04.010 Apprenticeship council created—Composition—Terms—Compensation—Duties. The director of
labor and industries shall appoint an apprenticeship council,
composed of three representatives each from employer and
employee organizations, respectively. The terms of office of
the members of the apprenticeship council first appointed by
the director of labor and industries shall be as follows: One
representative each of employers and employees shall be
appointed for one year, two years, and three years, respectively. Thereafter, each member shall be appointed for a term
of three years. The governor shall appoint a public member to
the apprenticeship council for a three-year term. The appointment of the public member is subject to confirmation by the
49.04.010
[Title 49 RCW—page 1]
49.04.030
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
senate. Each member shall hold office until a successor is
appointed and has qualified and any vacancy shall be filled
by appointment for the unexpired portion of the term. A designated representative from each of the following: The workforce training and education coordinating board, state board
for community and technical colleges, employment security
department, and United States department of labor, apprenticeship, training, employer, and labor services, shall be ex
officio members of the apprenticeship council. Ex officio
members shall have no vote. Each member of the council, not
otherwise compensated by public moneys, shall be reimbursed for travel expenses in accordance with RCW
43.03.050 and 43.03.060 and shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.240. The apprenticeship council is
authorized to approve apprenticeship programs, and establish
apprenticeship program standards as rules, including requirements for apprentice-related and supplemental instruction,
coordination of instruction with job experiences, and instructor qualifications. The council shall consider recommendations from the state board for community and technical colleges on matters of apprentice-related and supplemental
instruction, coordination of instruction with job experiences,
and instructor qualifications. The rules for apprenticeship
instructor qualifications shall either be by reference or reasonably similar to the applicable requirements established by
or pursuant to chapter 28B.50 RCW. The council is further
authorized to issue such rules as may be necessary to carry
out the intent and purposes of this chapter, including a procedure to resolve an impasse should a tie vote of the council
occur, and perform such other duties as are hereinafter
imposed.
Not less than once a year the apprenticeship council shall
make a report to the director of labor and industries of its
activities and findings which shall be available to the public.
[2001 c 204 § 1; 1984 c 287 § 97; 1982 1st ex.s. c 39 § 2;
1979 ex.s. c 37 § 1; 1977 c 75 § 72; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 §
143; 1967 c 6 § 1; 1961 c 114 § 1; 1941 c 231 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1941 § 7614-3. Formerly RCW 49.04.010 and 49.04.020.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
The supervisor may act to bring about the settlement of
differences arising out of the apprenticeship agreement where
such differences cannot be adjusted locally. The director of
labor and industries is authorized to appoint such other personnel as may be necessary to aid the supervisor of apprenticeship in the execution of the supervisor’s functions under
this chapter. [2001 c 204 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 37 § 2; 1961 c 114
§ 2; 1941 c 231 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 7614-4.]
Rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities: Chapter 74.29
RCW.
49.04.040