2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.26.013 Inspection of construction projects
required. (1) Any owner or owner’s agent who allows or
authorizes any construction, renovation, remodeling, maintenance, repair, or demolition project which has a reasonable
possibility, as defined by the department, of disturbing or
releasing asbestos into the air, shall perform or cause to be
performed, using practices approved by the department, a
good faith inspection to determine whether the proposed
project will disturb or release any material containing asbestos into the air.
Such inspections shall be conducted by persons meeting
the accreditation requirements of the federal toxics substances control act, section 206(a) (1) and (3) (15 U.S.C.
2646(a) (1) and (3)).
An inspection under this section is not required if the
owner or owner’s agent is reasonably certain that asbestos
will not be disturbed or assumes that asbestos will be disturbed by a project which involves construction, renovation,
remodeling, maintenance, repair, or demolition and takes the
maximum precautions as specified by all applicable federal
and state requirements.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 49.26.125, the owner or
owner’s agent shall prepare and maintain a written report
describing each inspection, or a statement of assumption of
the presence or reasonable certainty of the absence of asbestos, and shall provide a copy of the written report or statement
to all contractors before they apply or bid on work. In addition, upon written or oral request, the owner or owner’s agent
shall make a copy of the written report available to: (1) The
department of labor and industries; (2) contractors; and (3)
the collective bargaining representatives or employee representatives, if any, of employees who may be exposed to any
asbestos or material containing asbestos. A copy shall be
posted as prescribed by the department in a place that is easily accessible to such employees. [1995 c 218 § 1; 1989 c 154