2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.19.045 Public offering statement—Developer’s
duties—Purchaser’s rights. (1) A developer shall prepare a
public offering statement conforming to the requirements of
RCW 58.19.055 unless the development or the transaction is
exempt under RCW 58.19.030.
(2) Any agent, attorney, or other person assisting the
developer in preparing the public offering statement may rely
upon information provided by the developer without independent investigation. The agent, attorney, or other person
shall not be liable for any material misrepresentation in or
omissions of material facts from the public offering statement
unless the person had actual knowledge of the misrepresentation or omission at the time the public offering statement was
prepared. The developer shall be liable for any misrepresentation contained in the public offering statement or for any
omission of material fact therefrom if the developer had
actual knowledge of the misrepresentation or omission or, in
58.19.045
[Title 58 RCW—page 20]
the exercise of reasonable care, should have known of the
misrepresentation or omission.
(3) Unless the development or the transaction is exempt
under RCW 58.19.030, a developer shall provide a purchaser
of a lot, parcel, unit, or interest with a copy of the public
offering statement and all material amendments thereto
before conveyance of that lot, parcel, unit, or interest. Unless
a purchaser is given the public offering statement more than
two days before execution of a contract for the purchase of a
lot, parcel, unit, or interest, the purchaser, before conveyance,
shall have the right to cancel the contract within two days
after first receiving the public offering statement and, if necessary to have two days to review the public offering statement and cancel the contract, to extend the closing date for
conveyance to a date not more than two days after first
receiving the public offering statement. The purchaser shall
have no right to cancel the contract upon receipt of an amendment unless the purchaser would have that right under generally applicable legal principles. The two-day period shall not
include Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays.
(4) If a purchaser elects to cancel a contract pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section, the purchaser may do so by
hand-delivering notice thereof to the developer or by mailing
notice thereof by prepaid United States mail to the developer
for service of process. If cancellation is by mailing notice, the
date of the postmark on the mail shall be the official date of
cancellation. Cancellation is without penalty, and all payments made by the purchaser before cancellation shall be
refunded within thirty days from the date of cancellation.
(5) If a person required to deliver a public offering statement pursuant to subsection (1) of this section fails to provide
a purchaser to whom a lot, parcel, unit, or interest is conveyed
with that public offering statement and all material amendments thereto as required by subsection (3) of this section, the
purchaser is entitled to receive from that person an amount
equal to the actual damages suffered by the purchaser as a
result of the public offering statement not being delivered.
There shall be no liability for failure to deliver any amendment unless such failure would have entitled the purchaser
under generally applicable legal principles to cancel the contract for the purchase of the lot, parcel, unit, or interest had
the undisclosed information been evident to the purchaser
before the closing of the purchase.
(6) A purchaser may not rely on any representation or
express warranty unless it is contained in the public offering
statement or made in writing signed by the developer or
developer’s agent identified in the public offering statement.
[1992 c 191 § 4.]