2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.080 Grounds for termination of tenancy or
occupancy or failure to renew a tenancy or occupancy—
Notice—Mediation. (1) A landlord shall not terminate or
* * *
from the appropriate governmental agency;
(e) Change of land use of the mobile home park including, but not limited to, conversion to a use other than for
mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models or conversion of the mobile home park to a mobile home park cooperative or mobile home park subdivision: PROVIDED, That
the landlord shall give the tenants twelve months’ notice in
advance of the effective date of such change, except that for
the period of six months following April 28, 1989, the landlord shall give the tenants eighteen months’ notice in advance
of the proposed effective date of such change;
(f) Engaging in "criminal activity." "Criminal activity"
means a criminal act defined by statute or ordinance that
threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the tenants. A park
owner seeking to evict a tenant or occupant under this subsection need not produce evidence of a criminal conviction, even
if the alleged misconduct constitutes a criminal offense.
Notice from a law enforcement agency of criminal activity
constitutes sufficient grounds, but not the only grounds, for
an eviction under this subsection. Notification of the seizure
of illegal drugs under RCW 59.20.155 is evidence of criminal
activity and is grounds for an eviction under this subsection.
The requirement that any tenant or occupant register as a sex
59.20.080
[Title 59 RCW—page 42]
offender under RCW 9A.44.130 is grounds for eviction under
this subsection. If criminal activity is alleged to be a basis of
termination, the park owner may proceed directly to an
unlawful detainer action;
(g) The tenant’s application for tenancy contained a
material misstatement that induced the park owner to approve
the tenant as a resident of the park, and the park owner discovers and acts upon the misstatement within one year of the
time the resident began paying rent;
(h) If the landlord serves a tenant three fifteen-day
notices within a twelve-month period to comply or vacate for
failure to comply with the material terms of the rental agreement or park rules. The applicable twelve-month period shall
commence on the date of the first violation;
(i) Failure of the tenant to comply with obligations
imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of municipal,
county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations,
including this chapter. The landlord shall give the tenant
written notice to comply immediately. The notice must state
that failure to comply will result in termination of the tenancy
and that the tenant shall vacate the premises within fifteen
days;
(j) The tenant engages in disorderly or substantially
annoying conduct upon the park premises that results in the
destruction of the rights of others to the peaceful enjoyment
and use of the premises. The landlord shall give the tenant
written notice to comply immediately. The notice must state
that failure to comply will result in termination of the tenancy
and that the tenant shall vacate the premises within fifteen
days;
(k) The tenant creates a nuisance that materially affects
the health, safety, and welfare of other park residents. The
landlord shall give the tenant written notice to cease the conduct that constitutes a nuisance immediately. The notice
must state that failure to cease the conduct will result in termination of the tenancy and that the tenant shall vacate the
premises in five days;
(l) Any other substantial just cause that materially affects
the health, safety, and welfare of other park residents. The
landlord shall give the tenant written notice to comply immediately. The notice must state that failure to comply will
result in termination of the tenancy and that the tenant shall
vacate the premises within fifteen days; or
(m) Failure to pay rent by the due date provided for in the
rental agreement three or more times in a twelve-month
period, commencing with the date of the first violation, after
service of a five-day notice to comply or vacate.
(2) Within five days of a notice of eviction as required by
subsection (1)(a) of this section, the landlord and tenant shall
submit any dispute to mediation. The parties may agree in
writing to mediation by an independent third party or through
industry mediation procedures. If the parties cannot agree,
then mediation shall be through industry mediation procedures. A duty is imposed upon both parties to participate in
the mediation process in good faith for a period of ten days
for an eviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section. It is a
defense to an eviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section
that a landlord did not participate in the mediation process in
good faith.
(3) Chapters 59.12 and 59.18 RCW govern the eviction
of recreational vehicles, as defined in RCW 59.20.030, from
(2010 Ed.)
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
mobile home parks. This chapter governs the eviction of
mobile homes, manufactured homes, park models, and recreational vehicles used as a primary residence from a mobile
home park. [2003 c 127 § 4; 1999 c 359 § 10; 1998 c 118 §
2; 1993 c 66 § 19; 1989 c 201 § 12; 1988 c 150 § 5; 1984 c 58
§ 4; 1981 c 304 § 21; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 6; 1977 ex.s. c 279 §
8.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov