2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the
aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for
twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of
suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be
49.52.070
[Title 49 RCW—page 70]
Sections
49.56.010
49.56.020
49.56.030
49.56.040
Priority of wages in insolvency.
Preference on death of employer.
Priority in executions, attachments, etc.
Labor claims paramount to claims by state agencies.
Chattel liens: Chapter 60.08 RCW.
Mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens: Chapter 60.04 RCW.