2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.29.005 Administration of chapter—Rules. The
commissioner may adopt rules to implement and administer
this chapter, including but not limited to:
(1) Establishing the information to be included in the
report required under RCW 48.29.015;
(2) Establishing the information required for the filing of
rates for title insurance under RCW 48.29.147;
48.29.005
(2010 Ed.)
Title Insurers
(3) Establishing standards which title insurance rate filings must satisfy under RCW 48.29.147;
(4) Establishing a date, which date shall not be earlier
than January 1, 2010, by which all title insurers selling policies in this state must file their rates with the commissioner
under RCW 48.29.143 and 48.29.147 rather than under RCW
48.29.140 and refile any rates that were in effect prior to the
date established by the commissioner; and
(5) Defining what things of value a title insurance insurer
or title insurance agent is permitted to give to any person in a
position to refer or influence the referral of title insurance
business under RCW 48.29.210(2). In adopting rules under
this subsection, the commissioner shall work with representatives of the title insurance and real estate industries and consumer groups in developing the rules. [2008 c 110 § 9.]