2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
58.17.160 Requirements for each plat or replat filed
for record. Each and every plat, or replat, of any property
filed for record shall:
(1) Contain a statement of approval from the city, town
or county licensed road engineer or by a licensed engineer
acting on behalf of the city, town or county as to the layout of
streets, alleys and other rights-of-way, design of bridges,
sewage and water systems, and other structures;
(2) Be accompanied by a complete survey of the section
or sections in which the plat or replat is located made to sur58.17.160
[Title 58 RCW—page 13]
58.17.165
Title 58 RCW: Boundaries and Plats
veying standards adopted by the division of engineering services of the department of natural resources pursuant to RCW
58.24.040.
(3) Be acknowledged by the person filing the plat before
the auditor of the county in which the land is located, or any
other officer who is authorized by law to take acknowledgment of deeds, and a certificate of said acknowledgment shall
be enclosed or annexed to such plat and recorded therewith.
(4) Contain a certification from the proper officer or
officers in charge of tax collections that all taxes and delinquent assessments for which the property may be liable as of
the date of certification have been duly paid, satisfied or discharged.
No engineer who is connected in any way with the subdividing and platting of the land for which subdivision
approval is sought, shall examine and approve such plats on
behalf of any city, town or county. [1985 c 99 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 271 § 16.]