2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.60.040 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Aggrieved person" means any person who: (a)
* * *
or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted
for the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests,
or for the benefit, use, or accommodation of those seeking
health, recreation, or rest, or for the burial or other disposition
of human remains, or for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal
services, or for public conveyance or transportation on land,
water, or in the air, including the stations and terminals
thereof and the garaging of vehicles, or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or
where public amusement, entertainment, sports, or recreation
of any kind is offered with or without charge, or where medical service or care is made available, or where the public
gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators,
and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied
by two or more tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or educational institution, or
schools of special instruction, or nursery schools, or day care
centers or children’s camps: PROVIDED, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply
to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation,
which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal
organizations, though where public use is permitted that use
shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained
in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbar49.60.040
(2010 Ed.)
49.60.040
ium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.
(3) "Commission" means the Washington state human
rights commission.
(4) "Complainant" means the person who files a complaint in a real estate transaction.
(5) "Covered multifamily dwelling" means: (a) Buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and (b) ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of four or more dwelling units.
(6) "Credit transaction" includes any open or closed end
credit transaction, whether in the nature of a loan, retail
installment transaction, credit card issue or charge, or otherwise, and whether for personal or for business purposes, in
which a service, finance, or interest charge is imposed, or
* * *
mercantile establishment which as part of its ordinary business permits or provides that payment for purchases of property or service therefrom may be deferred.
(7)(a) "Disability" means the presence of a sensory,
mental, or physical impairment that:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact.
(b) A disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or
whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work
at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity
within the scope of this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this definition, "impairment"
includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Any physiological disorder, or condition, cosmetic
disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the
following body systems: Neurological, musculoskeletal,
special sense organs, respiratory, including speech organs,
cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive, genitor-urinary,
hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental, developmental, traumatic, or psychological disorder, including but not limited to cognitive limitation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness,
and specific learning disabilities.
(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable
accommodation in employment, an impairment must be
known or shown through an interactive process to exist in
fact and:
* * *
its opinion in McClarty v. Totem Electric, 157 Wn.2d 214, 137 P.3d 844
(2006), failed to recognize that the law against discrimination affords to state
residents protections that are wholly independent of those afforded by the
federal Americans with disabilities act of 1990, and that the law against discrimination has provided such protections for many years prior to passage of
the federal act." [2007 c 317 § 1.]
Retroactive application—2007 c 317: "This act is remedial and retroactive, and applies to all causes of action occurring before July 6, 2006, and
to all causes of action occurring on or after July 22, 2007." [2007 c 317 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov