2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.46.291 Mental health services—Health plans—
Definition—Coverage required, when. (1) For the purposes of this section, "mental health services" means medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to
treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories
listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American
psychiatric association, on July 24, 2005, or such subsequent
date as may be provided by the insurance commissioner by
rule, consistent with the purposes of chapter 6, Laws of 2005,
with the exception of the following categories, codes, and
services: (a) Substance related disorders; (b) life transition
problems, currently referred to as "V" codes, and diagnostic
codes 302 through 302.9 as found in the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, 4th edition, published by
the American psychiatric association; (c) skilled nursing
facility services, home health care, residential treatment, and
custodial care; and (d) court ordered treatment unless the
health maintenance organization’s medical director or designee determines the treatment to be medically necessary.
[Title 48 RCW—page 365]
48.46.292
Title 48 RCW: Insurance
(2) All health benefit plans offered by health maintenance organizations that provide coverage for medical and
surgical services shall provide:
(a) For all group health benefit plans for groups other
than small groups, as defined in RCW 48.43.005 delivered,
issued for delivery, or renewed on or after January 1, 2006,
coverage for:
(i) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the
copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services
otherwise provided under the health benefit plan. Wellness
and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a
lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than
other medical and surgical services are excluded from this
comparison; and
(ii) Prescription drugs intended to treat any of the disorders covered in subsection (1) of this section to the same
extent, and under the same terms and conditions, as other prescription drugs covered by the health benefit plan.
(b) For all health benefit plans delivered, issued for
delivery, or renewed on or after January 1, 2008, coverage
for:
(i) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the
copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services
otherwise provided under the health benefit plan. Wellness
and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a
lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than
other medical and surgical services are excluded from this
comparison. If the health benefit plan imposes a maximum
out-of-pocket limit or stop loss, it shall be a single limit or
stop loss for medical, surgical, and mental health services;
and
(ii) Prescription drugs intended to treat any of the disorders covered in subsection (1) of this section to the same
extent, and under the same terms and conditions, as other prescription drugs covered by the health benefit plan.
(c) For all health benefit plans delivered, issued for
delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 2010, coverage for:
(i) Mental health services. The copayment or coinsurance for mental health services may be no more than the
copayment or coinsurance for medical and surgical services
otherwise provided under the health benefit plan. Wellness
and preventive services that are provided or reimbursed at a
lesser copayment, coinsurance, or other cost sharing than
other medical and surgical services are excluded from this
comparison. If the health benefit plan imposes a maximum
out-of-pocket limit or stop loss, it shall be a single limit or
stop loss for medical, surgical, and mental health services. If
the health benefit plan imposes any deductible, mental health
services shall be included with medical and surgical services
for the purpose of meeting the deductible requirement. Treatment limitations or any other financial requirements on coverage for mental health services are only allowed if the same
limitations or requirements are imposed on coverage for
medical and surgical services; and
(ii) Prescription drugs intended to treat any of the disorders covered in subsection (1) of this section to the same
extent, and under the same terms and conditions, as other prescription drugs covered by the health benefit plan.
[Title 48 RCW—page 366]
(3) In meeting the requirements of subsection (2)(a) and
(b) of this section, health benefit plans may not reduce the
number of mental health outpatient visits or mental health
inpatient days below the level in effect on July 1, 2002.
(4) This section does not prohibit a requirement that
mental health services be medically necessary as determined
by the medical director or designee, if a comparable requirement is applicable to medical and surgical services.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
the management of mental health services. [2007 c 8 § 4;
2006 c 74 § 3; 2005 c 6 § 5.]
Effective date—2007 c 8: See note following RCW 48.20.580.
Effective date—2006 c 74: See note following RCW 48.21.241.
Findings—Intent—Severability—2005 c 6: See notes following
RCW 41.05.600.