2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
52.30.040 Civil service for employees. A fire protection district with a fully-paid fire department may, by resolution of its board of fire commissioners, provide for civil service in its fire department in the same manner, with the same
powers, and with the same force and effect as provided by
chapter 41.08 RCW for cities, towns, and municipalities,
including restrictions against the discharge of an employee
because of residence outside the limits of the fire protection
district. [1984 c 230 § 79; 1971 ex.s. c 256 § 2; 1949 c 72 §
1; Rem. Sup p. 1 949 § 56 54- 12 0a. For mer ly RCW
52.36.060.]
52.30.050