2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.43.005 Definitions. (Effective September 29, 2010.)
Unless otherwise specifically provided, the definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
RCW, community mental health centers licensed under chapter 71.05 or 71.24 RCW, kidney disease treatment centers
licensed under chapter 70.41 RCW, ambulatory diagnostic,
treatment, or surgical facilities licensed under chapter 70.41
RCW, drug and alcohol treatment facilities licensed under
chapter 70.96A RCW, and home health agencies licensed
under chapter 70.127 RCW, and includes such facilities if
owned and operated by a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state and such other facilities as required by federal law and implementing regulations.
(16) "Health care provider" or "provider" means:
(a) A person regulated under Title 18 or chapter 70.127
RCW, to practice health or health-related services or otherwise practicing health care services in this state consistent
with state law; or
(b) An employee or agent of a person described in (a) of
this subsection, acting in the course and scope of his or her
employment.
(17) "Health care service" means that service offered or
provided by health care facilities and health care providers
relating to the prevention, cure, or treatment of illness, injury,
or disease.
(18) "Health carrier" or "carrier" means a disability
insurer regulated under chapter 48.20 or 48.21 RCW, a health
care service contractor as defined in RCW 48.44.010, or a
health maintenance organization as defined in RCW
48.46.020.
(19) "Health plan" or "health benefit plan" means any
policy, contract, or agreement offered by a health carrier to
provide, arrange, reimburse, or pay for health care services
except the following:
(a) Long-term care insurance governed by chapter 48.84
or 48.83 RCW;
(b) Medicare supplemental health insurance governed by
chapter 48.66 RCW;
(c) Coverage supplemental to the coverage provided
under chapter 55, Title 10, United States Code;
(d) Limited health care services offered by limited health
care service contractors in accordance with RCW 48.44.035;
(e) Disability income;
(f) Coverage incidental to a property/casualty liability
insurance policy such as automobile personal injury protection coverage and homeowner guest medical;
(g) Workers’ compensation coverage;
(h) Accident only coverage;
(i) Specified disease or illness-triggered fixed payment
insurance, hospital confinement fixed payment insurance, or
other fixed payment insurance offered as an independent,
noncoordinated benefit;
(j) Employer-sponsored self-funded health plans;
(k) Dental only and vision only coverage; and
(l) Plans deemed by the insurance commissioner to have
* * *