2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.575 Victim protection—Notice to landlord—
Termination of rental agreement—Procedures. (1)(a) If a
tenant notifies the landlord in writing that he or she or a
* * *
record of the report and shall note on the retained copy the
name of the alleged perpetrator of the act or acts of domestic
violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking.
The record of the report to a qualified third party may be
accomplished by completion of a form provided by the qualified third party, in substantially the following form:
[Name of organization, agency, clinic, professional service
provider]
I and/or my . . . . . . (household member) am/is a victim
. . . domestic violence as defined by RCW
26.50.010.
. . . sexual assault as defined by RCW
70.125.030.
. . . stalking as defined by RCW 9A.46.110.
. . . unlawful harassment as defined by RCW
59.18.570.
Briefly describe the incident of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking:
The incident(s) that I rely on in support of this declaration occurred on the following date(s) and time(s) and at the
following location(s): .
The incident(s) that I rely on in support of this declaration were committed by the following person(s):
I state under penalty of perjury under the laws of the
state of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct.
Dated at . . . . . . . . . . (city) . ., Washington, this . . . day of .
. . ., 20. ..
...................
Signature of Tenant or
Household Member
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.575
I verify that I have provided to the person whose signature appears above the statutes cited in RCW 59.18.575 and
that the individual was a victim of an act that constitutes a
crime of domestic violence, sexual assault, unlawful harassment, or stalking, and that the individual informed me of the
name of the alleged perpetrator of the act.
Dated this . . . day of . . . ., 20. ..
...................
Signature of authorized
officer/employee of
(Organization, agency,
clinic, professional service
provider)
(2) A tenant who terminates a rental agreement under
this section is discharged from the payment of rent for any
period following the last day of the month of the quitting
date. The tenant shall remain liable for the rent for the month
in which he or she terminated the rental agreement unless the
termination is in accordance with RCW 59.18.200(1). Notwithstanding lease provisions that allow for forfeiture of a
deposit for early termination, a tenant who terminates under
this section is entitled to the return of the full deposit, subject
to RCW 59.18.020 and 59.18.280. Other tenants who are
parties to the rental agreement, except household members
who are the victims of sexual assault, stalking, unlawful
harassment, or domestic violence, are not released from their
obligations under the rental agreement or other obligations
under this chapter.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision under this
section, if a tenant or a household member is a victim of sexual assault, stalking, or unlawful harassment by a landlord,
the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and quit the
premises without further obligation under the rental agreement or under this chapter prior to making a copy of a valid
order for protection or a written record of a report signed by
a qualified third party available to the landlord, provided that:
(i) The tenant must deliver a copy of a valid order for
protection or written record of a report signed by a qualified
third party to the landlord by mail, fax, or personal delivery
by a third party within seven days of quitting the tenant’s
dwelling unit; and
(ii) A written record of a report signed by the qualified
third party must be substantially in the form specified under
subsection (1)(b) of this section. The record of the report provided to the landlord must not include the name of the alleged
perpetrator of the act. On written request by the landlord, the
qualified third party shall, within seven days, provide the
name of the alleged perpetrator of the act to the landlord only
if the alleged perpetrator was a person meeting the definition
of the term "landlord" under RCW 59.18.570.
(b) A tenant who terminates his or her rental agreement
under this subsection is discharged from the payment of rent
for any period following the latter of: (i) The date the tenant
vacates the unit; or (ii) the date the record of the report of the
qualified third party and the written notice that the tenant has
vacated are delivered to the landlord by mail, fax, or personal
delivery by a third party. The tenant is entitled to a pro rata
refund of any prepaid rent and must receive a full and specific
statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together
with any refund due in accordance with RCW 59.18.280.
[Title 59 RCW—page 35]
59.18.580
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
(4) If a tenant or a household member is a victim of sexual assault, stalking, or unlawful harassment by a landlord,
the tenant may change or add locks to the tenant’s dwelling
unit at the tenant’s expense. If a tenant exercises his or her
rights to change or add locks, the following rules apply:
(a) Within seven days of changing or adding locks, the
tenant must deliver to the landlord by mail, fax, or personal
delivery by a third party: (i) Written notice that the tenant has
changed or added locks; and (ii) a copy of a valid order for
protection or a written record of a report signed by a qualified
third party. A written record of a report signed by a qualified
third party must be substantially in the form specified under
subsection (1)(b) of this section. The record of the report provided to the landlord must not include the name of the alleged
perpetrator of the act. On written request by the landlord, the
qualified third party shall, within seven days, provide the
name of the alleged perpetrator to the landlord only if the
alleged perpetrator was a person meeting the definition of the
* * *