2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.440 Relocation assistance for low-income tenants—Certain cities, towns, counties, municipal corporations authorized to require. (1) Any city, town, county, or
* * *
expenses displaced tenants would reasonably incur in that
jurisdiction including:
(a) Actual physical moving costs and expenses;
[Title 59 RCW—page 31]
59.18.450
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
(b) Advance payments required for moving into a new
residence such as the cost of first and last month’s rent and
security and damage deposits;
(c) Utility connection fees and deposits; and
(d) Anticipated additional rent and utility costs in the residence for one year after relocation.
(4)(a) Relocation assistance provided to low-income tenants under this section shall not exceed two thousand dollars
for each dwelling unit displaced by actions of the property
owner under subsection (1) of this section. A city, town,
county, or municipal corporation may make future annual
adjustments to the maximum amount of relocation assistance
required under this subsection in order to reflect any changes
in the housing component of the consumer price index as
published by the United States department of labor, bureau of
labor statistics.
(b) The property owner’s portion of any relocation assistance provided to low-income tenants under this section shall
not exceed one-half of the required relocation assistance
under (a) of this subsection in cash or services.
(c) The portion of relocation assistance not covered by
the property owner under (b) of this subsection shall be paid
by the city, town, county, or municipal corporation authorized to require relocation assistance under subsection (1) of
this section. The relocation assistance may be paid from proceeds collected from the excise tax imposed under RCW
82.46.010.
(5) A city, town, county, or municipal corporation
requiring the provision of relocation assistance under this
section shall adopt policies, procedures, or regulations to
implement such requirement. Such policies, procedures, or
regulations shall include provisions for administrative hearings to resolve disputes between tenants and property owners
relating to relocation assistance or unlawful detainer actions
during relocation, and shall require a decision within thirty
days of a request for a hearing by either a tenant or property
owner.
Judicial review of an administrative hearing decision
relating to relocation assistance may be had by filing a petition, within ten days of the decision, in the superior court in
the county where the residential property is located. Judicial
review shall be confined to the record of the administrative
hearing and the court may reverse the decision only if the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decision
is:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(b) In excess of the authority or jurisdiction of the
administrative hearing officer;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure or otherwise is contrary to law; or
(d) Arbitrary and capricious.
(6) Any city, town, county, or municipal corporation
may require relocation assistance, under the terms of this section, for otherwise eligible tenants whose living arrangements are exempted from the provisions of this chapter under
RCW 59.18.040(3) and if the living arrangement is considered to be a rental or lease not defined as a retail sale under
RCW 82.04.050.
(7)(a) Persons who move from a dwelling unit prior to
the application by the owner of the dwelling unit for any governmental permit necessary for the demolition, substantial
[Title 59 RCW—page 32]
rehabilitation, or change of use of residential property or
prior to any notification or filing required for condominium
conversion shall not be entitled to the assistance authorized
by this section.
(b) Persons who move into a dwelling unit after the
application for any necessary governmental permit or after
any required condominium conversion notification or filing
shall not be entitled to the assistance authorized by this section if such persons receive written notice from the property
owner prior to taking possession of the dwelling unit that specifically describes the activity or condition that may result in
their temporary or permanent displacement and advises them
of their ineligibility for relocation assistance. [1997 c 452 §
17; 1995 c 399 § 151; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 49.]
*Reviser’s note: The "department of community, trade, and economic
development" was renamed the "department of commerce" by 2009 c 565.
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
59.18.450