2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.17.040 Rules and regulations—Authority—Procedure. The director shall make, adopt, modify, and repeal
rules and regulations governing safety and health standards
for conditions of employment as authorized by this chapter
after a public hearing in conformance with the administrative
49.17.040
[Title 49 RCW—page 17]
49.17.041
Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations
procedure act and the provisions of this chapter. At least
thirty days prior to such public hearing, the director shall
cause public notice of such hearing to be made in newspapers
of general circulation in this state, of the date, time, and place
of such public hearing, along with a general description of the
subject matter of the proposed rules and information as to
where copies of any rules and regulations proposed for adoption may be obtained and with a solicitation for recommendations in writing or suggestions for inclusion or changes in
such rules to be submitted not later than five days prior to
such public hearing. Any preexisting rules adopted by the
department of labor and industries relating to health and
safety standards in work places subject to the jurisdiction of
the department shall remain effective insofar as such rules are
not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. [1973 c
80 § 4.]
(5) The department shall provide, for informational purposes, a list of commercially available rollover protective
structures for tractors used in agricultural operations manufactured before October 25, 1976. The list must include the
name and address of the manufacturer and the approximate
price of the structure. Included with the list shall be a statement indicating that an employer may apply for a variance
from the rules requiring rollover protective structures under
this chapter and that variances may be granted in appropriate
circumstances on a case-by-case basis. The statement shall
also provide examples of circumstances under which a variance may be granted. The list and statement shall be generally available to the agricultural community before the
department may take any action to enforce rules requiring
rollover protective structures for tractors used in agricultural
operations manufactured before October 25, 1976. [1995 c
371 § 2.]