2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.16.100 Classification changes. It is the intent that
the accident fund shall ultimately become neither more nor
less than self-supporting, except as provided in RCW
51.16.105 and, if in the adjustment of premium rates by the
director the moneys paid into the fund by any class or classes
shall be insufficient to properly and safely distribute the burden of accidents occurring therein, the department may
divide, rearrange, or consolidate such class or classes, making such adjustment or transfer of funds as it may deem
proper. The director shall make corrections of classifications
or subclassifications or changes in rates, classes and subclasses when the best interest of such classes or subclasses
will be served thereby. [1961 c 23 § 51.16.100. Prior: 1953
c 218 § 1; prior: (i) 1947 c 247 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
7676d, part. (ii) 1947 c 247 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
7676e, part.]
51.16.100