2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.870 State route No. 520 corridor—Tolls authorized—Eligible toll facility—Toll revenue—Toll rate
schedule—Bridge replacement program, work groups.
(1) The initial imposition of tolls on the state route number
520 corridor is authorized, the state route number 520 corridor is designated an eligible toll facility, and toll revenue
generated in the corridor must only be expended as allowed
under RCW 47.56.820.
(2) The state route number 520 corridor consists of that
portion of state route number 520 between the junctions of
Interstate 5 and state route number 202. The toll imposed by
this section shall be charged only for travel on the floating
bridge portion of the state route number 520 corridor.
(3)(a) In setting the toll rates for the corridor pursuant to
RCW 47.56.850, the tolling authority shall set a variable
schedule of toll rates to maintain travel time, speed, and reliability on the corridor and generate the necessary revenue as
required under (b) of this subsection.
(b) The tolling authority shall initially set the variable
schedule of toll rates, which the tolling authority may adjust
at least annually to reflect inflation as measured by the consumer price index or as necessary to meet the redemption of
bonds and interest payments on the bonds, to generate revenue sufficient to provide for:
(i) The issuance of general obligation bonds, authorized
in RCW 47.10.879, first payable from toll revenue and then
excise taxes on motor vehicle and special fuels pledged for
the payment of those bonds in the amount necessary to fund
the state route number 520 bridge replacement and HOV program, subject to subsection (4) of this section; and
(ii) Costs associated with the project designated in subsection (4) of this section that are eligible under RCW
47.56.820.
(4)(a) The proceeds of the bonds designated in subsection (3)(b)(i) of this section must be used only to fund the
state route number 520 bridge replacement and HOV program; however, two hundred million dollars of bond proceeds, in excess of the proceeds necessary to complete the
floating bridge segment and necessary landings, must be used
only to fund the state route number 520, Interstate 5 to
Medina bridge replacement and HOV project segment of the
program, as identified in applicable environmental impact
statements, and may be used to fund effective connections for
high occupancy vehicles and transit for state route number
520, but only to the extent those connections benefit or
improve the operation of state route number 520.
(b) The program must include the following elements
within the cost constraints identified in section 1, chapter
472, Laws of 2009, consistent with the legislature’s intent
47.56.870
(2010 Ed.)
47.56.870
that cost savings applicable to the program stay within the
program and that the bridge open to vehicular traffic in 2014:
(i) A project design, consistent with *RCW 47.01.408,
that includes high occupancy vehicle lanes with a minimum
carpool occupancy requirement of three-plus persons on state
route number 520;
(ii) High occupancy vehicle lane performance standards
for the state route number 520 corridor established by the
department. The department shall report to the transportation
committees of the legislature when average transit speeds in
the two lanes that are for high occupancy vehicle travel fall
below forty-five miles per hour at least ten percent of the time
during peak hours;
(iii) A work group convened by the mayor and city council of the city of Seattle to include sound transit, King county
metro, the Seattle department of transportation, the department, the University of Washington, and other persons or
organizations as designated by the mayor or city council to
study and make recommendations of alternative connections
for transit, including bus routes and high capacity transit, to
the university link light rail line. The work group must consider such techniques as grade separation, additional stations,
and pedestrian lids to effect these connections. The recommendations must be alternatives to the transit connections
identified in the supplemental draft environmental impact
statement for the state route number 520 bridge replacement
and HOV program released in January 2010, and must meet
the requirements under *RCW 47.01.408, including accommodating effective connections for transit. The recommendations must be within the scope of the supplemental draft
environmental impact statement. For the purposes of this
section, "effective connections for transit" means a connection that connects transit stops, including high capacity transit
stops, that serve the state route number 520/Montlake interchange vicinity to the university link light rail line, with a
connection distance of less than one thousand two hundred
feet between the stops and the light rail station. The city of
Seattle shall submit the recommendations by October 1,
2010, to the governor and the transportation committees of
the legislature. However, if the city of Seattle does not convene the work group required under this subsection before
July 1, 2010, or does not submit recommendations to the governor and the transportation committees of the legislature by
October 1, 2010, the department must convene the work
group required under this subsection and meet all the requirements of this subsection that are described as requirements of
the city of Seattle by November 30, 2010;
(iv) A work group convened by the department to
include sound transit and King county metro to study and
make recommendations regarding options for planning and
financing high capacity transit through the state route number
520 corridor. The department shall submit the recommendations by January 1, 2011, to the governor and the transportation committees of the legislature;
(v) A plan to address mitigation as a result of the state
route number 520 bridge replacement and HOV program at
* * *