2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.20.130 Duties of landlord. It shall be the duty of the
landlord to:
(1) Comply with codes, statutes, ordinances, and administrative rules applicable to the mobile home park;
(2) Maintain the common premises and prevent the accumulation of stagnant water and to prevent the detrimental
effects of moving water when such condition is not the fault
of the tenant;
(3) Keep any shared or common premises reasonably
clean, sanitary, and safe from defects to reduce the hazards of
fire or accident;
(4) Keep all common premises of the mobile home park,
and vacant mobile home lots, not in the possession of tenants,
free of weeds or plant growth noxious and detrimental to the
health of the tenants and free from potentially injurious or
unsightly objects and condition;
(5) Exterminate or make a reasonable effort to exterminate rodents, vermin, or other pests dangerous to the health
and safety of the tenant whenever infestation exists on the
common premises or whenever infestation occurs in the interior of a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model as
a result of infestation existing on the common premises;
(6) Maintain and protect all utilities provided to the
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model in good
working condition. Maintenance responsibility shall be determined at that point where the normal mobile home, manufactured home, or park model utilities "hook-ups" connect to
those provided by the landlord or utility company;
(7) Respect the privacy of the tenants and shall have no
right of entry to a mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model without the prior written consent of the occupant,
except in case of emergency or when the occupant has abandoned the mobile home, manufactured home, or park model.
Such consent may be revoked in writing by the occupant at
any time. The ownership or management shall have a right of
entry upon the land upon which a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model is situated for maintenance of utilities, to insure compliance with applicable codes, statutes,
ordinances, administrative rules, and the rental agreement
and the rules of the park, and protection of the mobile home
park at any reasonable time or in an emergency, but not in a
manner or at a time which would interfere with the occupant’s quiet enjoyment. The ownership or management shall
make a reasonable effort to notify the tenant of their intention
of entry upon the land which a mobile home, manufactured
home, or park model is located prior to entry;
(8) Allow tenants freedom of choice in the purchase of
goods and services, and not unreasonably restrict access to
the mobile home park for such purposes;
(9) Maintain roads within the mobile home park in good
condition; and
(10) Notify each tenant within five days after a petition
has been filed by the landlord for a change in the zoning of
the land where the mobile home park is located and make a
description of the change available to the tenant.
59.20.130
[Title 59 RCW—page 43]
59.20.135
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
A landlord shall not have a duty to repair a defective condition under this section, nor shall any defense or remedy be
available to the tenant under this chapter, if the defective condition complained of was caused by the conduct of the tenant,
the tenant’s family, invitee, or other person acting under the
tenant’s control, or if a tenant unreasonably fails to allow the
landlord access to the property for purposes of repair. [1999
c 359 § 11; 1993 c 66 § 20; 1984 c 58 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 186 §
8.]
Smoke detection devices required in dwelling units: RCW 43.44.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov