2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.31.040 Rehabilitation—Order—Termination. (1)
An order to rehabilitate a domestic insurer shall direct the
commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property of
the insurer and to conduct the business thereof, and to take
such steps toward removal of the causes and conditions
which have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may
direct.
(2) If at any time the commissioner deems that further
efforts to rehabilitate the insurer would be useless, he or she
may apply to the court for an order of liquidation.
(2010 Ed.)
48.31.045
(3) The commissioner, or any interested person upon due
notice to the commissioner, at any time may apply for an
order terminating the rehabilitation proceeding and permitting the insurer to resume possession of its property and the
conduct of its business, but no such order shall be granted
except when, after a full hearing, the court has determined
that the purposes of the proceedings have been fully accomplished.
(4) An order to rehabilitate the business of a domestic
insurer, or an alien insurer domiciled in this state, shall
appoint the commissioner and his or her successors in office
as the rehabilitator, and shall direct the rehabilitator to immediately take possession of the assets of the insurer, and to
administer them under the general supervision of the court.
The filing or recording of the order with the recorder of deeds
of the county in this state in which the principal business of
the company is conducted, or the county in this state in which
the company’s principal office or place of business is located,
imparts the same notice as a deed or other evidence of title
duly filed or recorded with that recorder of deeds would have
imparted. The order to rehabilitate the insurer by operation of
law vests title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator.
(5) An order issued under this section requires accountings to the court by the rehabilitator. Accountings must be
done at such intervals as the court specifies in its order, but no
less frequently than semiannually.
(6) Entry of an order of rehabilitation does not constitute
an anticipatory breach of contracts of the insurer nor may it
be grounds for retroactive revocation or retroactive cancellation of contracts of the insurer, unless the revocation or cancellation is done by the rehabilitator. [1993 c 462 § 76; 1947
c 79 § .31.04; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.31.04.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov