2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.120 Attorney’s fee before department or
board—Unlawful attorney’s fees. (1) It shall be unlawful
for an attorney engaged in the representation of any worker or
beneficiary to charge for services in the department any fee in
excess of a reasonable fee, of not more than thirty percent of
the increase in the award secured by the attorney’s services.
Such reasonable fee shall be fixed by the director or the director’s designee for services performed by an attorney for such
worker or beneficiary, if written application therefor is made
by the attorney, worker, or beneficiary within one year from
the date the final decision and order of the department is communicated to the party making the application.
(2) If, on appeal to the board, the order, decision, or
award of the department is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases
where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the
appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to
relief is sustained by the board, the board shall fix a reasonable fee for the services of his or her attorney in proceedings
before the board if written application therefor is made by the
attorney, worker, or beneficiary within one year from the date
the final decision and order of the board is communicated to
the party making the application. In fixing the amount of
such attorney’s fee, the board shall take into consideration the
fee allowed, if any, by the director, for services before the
department, and the board may review the fee fixed by the
director. Any attorney’s fee set by the department or the
board may be reviewed by the superior court upon application of such attorney, worker, or beneficiary. The department
or self-insured employer, as the case may be, shall be served
a copy of the application and shall be entitled to appear and
take part in the proceedings. Where the board, pursuant to
this section, fixes the attorney’s fee, it shall be unlawful for
an attorney to charge or receive any fee for services before
the board in excess of that fee fixed by the board.
(3) In an appeal to the board involving the presumption
established under RCW 51.32.185, the attorney’s fee shall be
payable as set forth under RCW 51.32.185.
(4) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor. [2007 c 490 § 3; 2003 c 53 § 285; 1990 c 15 §
1; 1982 c 63 § 22; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 81; 1965 ex.s. c 63 § 1;
1961 c 23 § 51.52.120. Prior: 1951 c 225 § 16; prior: 1947
c 246 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7679-3.]
51.52.120
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov