2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.43.510 Carrier required to disclose health plan
information—Marketing and advertising restrictions—
Rules. (1) A carrier that offers a health plan may not offer to
* * *
[Title 48 RCW—page 320]
(a) A listing of covered benefits, including prescription
drug benefits, if any, a copy of the current formulary, if any is
used, definitions of terms such as generic versus brand name,
and policies regarding coverage of drugs, such as how they
become approved or taken off the formulary, and how consumers may be involved in decisions about benefits;
(b) A listing of exclusions, reductions, and limitations to
covered benefits, and any definition of medical necessity or
other coverage criteria upon which they may be based;
(c) A statement of the carrier’s policies for protecting the
confidentiality of health information;
(d) A statement of the cost of premiums and any enrollee
cost-sharing requirements;
(e) A summary explanation of the carrier’s grievance
process;
(f) A statement regarding the availability of a point-ofservice option, if any, and how the option operates; and
(g) A convenient means of obtaining lists of participating
primary care and specialty care providers, including disclosure of network arrangements that restrict access to providers
within any plan network. The offer to provide the information referenced in this subsection (1) must be clearly and
prominently displayed on any information provided to any
prospective enrollee or to any prospective group representative, agent, employer, or enrollee representative.
(2) Upon the request of any person, including a current
enrollee, prospective enrollee, or the insurance commissioner, a carrier must provide written information regarding
any health care plan it offers, that includes the following written information:
(a) Any documents, instruments, or other information
(b) A full description of the procedures to be followed by
an enrollee for consulting a provider other than the primary
care provider and whether the enrollee’s primary care provider, the carrier’s medical director, or another entity must
authorize the referral;
(c) Procedures, if any, that an enrollee must first follow
for obtaining prior authorization for health care services;
(d) A written description of any reimbursement or payment arrangements, including, but not limited to, capitation
provisions, fee-for-service provisions, and health care delivery efficiency provisions, between a carrier and a provider or
network;
(e) Descriptions and justifications for provider compensation programs, including any incentives or penalties that
are intended to encourage providers to withhold services or
minimize or avoid referrals to specialists;
(f) An annual accounting of all payments made by the
carrier which have been counted against any payment limitations, visit limitations, or other overall limitations on a person’s coverage under a plan;
(g) A copy of the carrier’s grievance process for claim or
service denial and for dissatisfaction with care; and
* * *