2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.28.011 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—Termination before completion—Chapter deemed exclusive—
* * *
shall be held in escrow. Interest on the bonds and securities
shall be paid to the contractor as the interest accrues.
(5) The contractor or subcontractor may withhold payment of not more than five percent from the moneys earned
by any subcontractor or sub-subcontractor or supplier contracted with by the contractor to provide labor, materials, or
equipment to the public project. Whenever the contractor or
subcontractor reserves funds earned by a subcontractor or
sub-subcontractor or supplier, the contractor or subcontractor
shall pay interest to the subcontractor or sub-subcontractor or
supplier at a rate equal to that received by the contractor or
subcontractor from reserved funds.
(6) A contractor may submit a bond for all or any portion
of the contract retainage in a form acceptable to the public
body and from a bonding company meeting standards established by the public body. The public body shall accept a
bond meeting these requirements unless the public body can
demonstrate good cause for refusing to accept it. This bond
and any proceeds therefrom are subject to all claims and liens
and in the same manner and priority as set forth for retained
percentages in this chapter. The public body shall release the
bonded portion of the retained funds to the contractor within
thirty days of accepting the bond from the contractor. Whenever a public body accepts a bond in lieu of retained funds
from a contractor, the contractor shall accept like bonds from
any subcontractors or suppliers from which the contractor has
retained funds. The contractor shall then release the funds
retained from the subcontractor or supplier to the subcontractor or supplier within thirty days of accepting the bond from
the subcontractor or supplier.
[Title 60 RCW—page 23]
60.28.015
Title 60 RCW: Liens
(7) If the public body administering a contract, after a
substantial portion of the work has been completed, finds that
an unreasonable delay will occur in the completion of the
remaining portion of the contract for any reason not the result
of a breach thereof, it may, if the contractor agrees, delete
from the contract the remaining work and accept as final the
improvement at the stage of completion then attained and
make payment in proportion to the amount of the work
accomplished and in this case any amounts retained and
accumulated under this section shall be held for a period of
sixty days following the completion. In the event that the
work is terminated before final completion as provided in this
section, the public body may thereafter enter into a new contract with the same contractor to perform the remaining work
or improvement for an amount equal to or less than the cost
of the remaining work as was provided for in the original
contract without advertisement or bid. The provisions of this
chapter are exclusive and shall supersede all provisions and
regulations in conflict herewith.
(8) Whenever the department of transportation has contracted for the construction of two or more ferry vessels, sixty
* * *