2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.16.060 Quarterly report of payrolls. Every
employer not qualifying as a self-insurer, shall insure with
the state and shall, on or before the last day of January, April,
July and October of each year thereafter, furnish the department with a true and accurate payroll for the period in which
workers were employed by it during the preceding calendar
quarter, the total amount paid to such workers during such
preceding calendar quarter, and a segregation of employment
in the different classes established pursuant to this title, and
shall pay its premium thereon to the appropriate fund. Premiums for a calendar quarter, whether reported or not, shall
become due and delinquent on the day immediately following the last day of the month following the calendar quarter.
The sufficiency of such statement shall be subject to the
approval of the director: PROVIDED, That the director may
in his or her discretion and for the effective administration of
this title require an employer in individual instances to furnish a supplementary report containing the name of each
individual worker, his or her hours worked, his or her rate of
pay and the class or classes in which such work was performed: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the event an
employer shall furnish the department with four consecutive
quarterly reports wherein each such quarterly report indicates
that no premium is due the department may close the account:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the department may promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with chapter 34.05
RCW to establish other reporting periods and payment due
dates in lieu of reports and payments following each calendar
quarter, and may also establish terms and conditions for payment of premiums and assessments based on estimated payrolls, with such payments being subject to approval as to sufficiency of the estimated payroll by the department, and also
51.16.060
(2010 Ed.)
51.16.090
subject to appropriate periodic adjustments made by the
department based on actual payroll: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That a temporary help company which provides
workers on a temporary basis to its customers shall be considered the employer for purposes of reporting and paying premiums and assessments under this title according to the
appropriate rate classifications as determined by the department: PROVIDED, That the employer shall be liable for
paying premiums and assessments, should the temporary
help company fail to pay the premiums and assessments
under this title. [1985 c 315 § 1; 1981 c 260 § 13. Prior: 1977
ex.s. c 350 § 26; 1977 ex.s. c 323 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 32 §
1; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 76; 1965 ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1961 c 23 §
51.16.060; prior: 1959 c 308 § 14; 1957 c 70 § 47; prior:
1947 c 247 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7676c, part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov