2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.12.220 Writ of restitution suspended pending
appeal. If a writ of restitution has been issued previous to the
taking of an appeal by the defendant, and said defendant shall
execute and file a bond as provided in this chapter, the clerk
of the court, under the direction of the judge, shall forthwith
give the appellant a certificate of the allowance of such
appeal; and upon the service of such certificate upon the
officer having such writ of restitution the said officer shall
forthwith cease all further proceedings by virtue of such writ;
and if such writ has been completely executed the defendant
shall be restored to the possession of the premises, and shall
remain in possession thereof until the appeal is determined.
[1891 c 96 § 24; RRS § 833. Prior: 1890 p 81 § 25.]
(2010 Ed.)
Unlawful Entry and Detainer