2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.18.050 Agreements—Authorized provisions. A
labor agreement signed by a port district may contain:
(1) Provisions that the employee organization chosen by
a majority of the employees in a grouping or unit will be recognized as the representative of all employees in the classification included in such grouping or unit;
(2) Maintenance of membership provisions including
dues check-off arrangements; and
(3) Provisions providing for binding arbitration, the
expenses being equally borne by the parties, in matters of
contract interpretation and the settlement of jurisdictional
disputes. [1967 c 101 § 5.]
53.18.050