2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.04.010 Port districts authorized—Purposes—
Powers—Public hearing. (1) Port districts are hereby
authorized to be established in the various counties of the
state for the purposes of acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation within the district of harbor improvements, rail or motor vehicle transfer
and terminal facilities, water transfer and terminal facilities,
air transfer and terminal facilities, or any combination of such
transfer and terminal facilities, and other commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities,
and industrial improvements.
(2) Powers of a port district that is located in a county
that has a contiguous border with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand, shall be exercised
within the district, except as otherwise provided by statute or
pursuant to an interlocal cooperation agreement with another
public agency as defined in chapter 39.34 RCW. In addition
to other requirements of chapter 39.34 RCW, such an interlocal cooperation agreement may involve the exercise of a port
district’s powers for a port district that is located in a county
that has contiguous borders with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand, outside the boundaries of the state of Washington in whole or in part only if
found, by resolution of the port district commission exercising such authority, to be reasonably necessary for the effective exercise of the port district’s statutory powers and for the
benefit of the inhabitants of the district and the state of Wash53.04.010
[Title 53 RCW—page 1]
53.04.015
Title 53 RCW: Port Districts
ington. The resolution may be adopted only after a public
hearing of which notice has been published in a newspaper of
general circulation within the district at least ten days in
advance. [1999 c 306 § 2; 1963 c 147 § 1; 1911 c 92 § 1; RRS
§ 9688.]
Purpose—1999 c 306: "Article VIII, section 8 of the Washington state
Constitution authorizes the use of public funds by port districts in such manner as the legislature may prescribe for industrial development or trade promotion. The legislature recognizes a growing need for a Washington port
district that is located in a county that has a contiguous border with another
state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand, to participate
with other public agencies of this state and an adjoining state to attract,
encourage, and develop industry and promote trade on both sides of their
borders, for the economic benefit to the state of Washington. RCW
53.08.240 authorizes agreements between two or more port districts for the
exercise of powers both within and outside their districts, and further authorizes contracts by port districts with other governmental entities. The interlocal cooperation act, chapter 39.34 RCW, also authorizes joint agreements
and contracts between port districts and other state and local public agencies
including political subdivisions of other states. However, there is uncertainty
as to whether or not a port district that is located in a county that has a contiguous border with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy
thousand, may exercise industrial development or trade promotion powers
outside the district or state boundaries except jointly with another Washington port district.
The purpose of this act is to define and clarify the authority of a
Washington port district that is located in a county that has a contiguous border with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand,
to exercise those powers jointly or in cooperation with other public agencies
when found to be necessary and beneficial to the people of this state." [1999
c 306 § 1.]
Establishment of harbor lines: State Constitution Art. 15 § 1 (Amendment
15).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
53.04.015