2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.60.315 Fares and pricing policies—Adoption
schedule—Revenues. (1) The commission shall adopt fares
and pricing policies by rule, under chapter 34.05 RCW,
according to the following schedule:
(a) Each year the department shall provide the commission a report of its review of fares and pricing policies, with
47.60.315
[Title 47 RCW—page 209]
47.60.327
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
recommendations for the revision of fares and pricing policies for the ensuing year;
(b) By September 1st of each year, beginning in 2008,
the commission shall adopt by rule fares and pricing policies
for the ensuing year.
(2) The commission may adopt by rule fares that are
effective for more or less than one year for the purposes of
transitioning to the fare schedule in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The commission may increase ferry fares included in
the schedule of charges adopted under this section by a percentage that exceeds the fiscal growth factor.
(4) The chief executive officer of the ferry system may
authorize the use of promotional, discounted, and special
event fares to the general public and commercial enterprises
for the purpose of maximizing capacity use and the revenues
collected by the ferry system. The department shall report to
the commission a summary of the promotional, discounted,
and special event fares offered during each fiscal year and the
financial results from these activities.
(5) Fare revenues and other revenues deposited in the
Puget Sound ferry operations account created in RCW
47.60.530 may not be used to support the Puget Sound capital
construction account created in RCW 47.60.505, unless the
support for capital is separately identified in the fare.
(6) The commission may not raise fares until the fare
rules contain pricing policies developed under RCW
47.60.290, or September 1, 2009, whichever is later. [2007 c
512 § 6.]
Finding—Intent—2007 c 512: See note following RCW 47.06.140.