2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.40.010 Lien created—Enforcement—Definition—
Exception. (1) An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided:
(a) Upon the papers of the client, which have come into
the attorney’s possession in the course of his or her professional employment;
(b) Upon money in the attorney’s hands belonging to the
client;
(c) Upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an
action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed,
from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party;
(d) Upon an action, including one pursued by arbitration
or mediation, and its proceeds after the commencement
thereof to the extent of the value of any services performed
by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered
under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement; and
(e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum
due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of
such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such
judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the
papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered,
and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of
claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.
(2) Attorneys have the same right and power over actions
to enforce their liens under subsection (1)(d) of this section
and over judgments to enforce their liens under subsection
60.40.010
(2010 Ed.)
Commercial Real Estate Broker Lien Act
(1)(e) of this section as their clients have for the amount due
thereon to them.
(3) The lien created by subsection (1)(d) of this section
upon an action and proceeds and the lien created by subsection (1)(e) of this section upon a judgment for money is superior to all other liens.
(4) The lien created by subsection (1)(d) of this section is
not affected by settlement between the parties to the action
until the lien of the attorney for fees based thereon is satisfied
in full.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "proceeds" means
any monetary sum received in the action. Once proceeds
come into the possession of a client, such as through payment
by an opposing party or another person or by distribution
from the attorney’s trust account or registry of the court, the
term "proceeds" is limited to identifiable cash proceeds determined in accordance with RCW 62A.9A-315(b)(2). The
attorney’s lien continues in such identifiable cash proceeds,
subject to the rights of a secured party under RCW 62A.9A327 or a transferee under RCW 62A.9A-332.
(6) Child support liens are exempt from this section.
[2004 c 73 § 2; Code 1881 § 3286; 1863 p 406 § 12; RRS §
136.]
Purpose—Intent—Application—2004 c 73: "The purpose of this act
is to end double taxation of attorneys’ fees obtained through judgments and
settlements, whether paid by the client from the recovery or by the defendant
pursuant to a statute or a contract. Through this legislation, Washington law
clearly recognizes that attorneys have a property interest in their clients’
cases so that the attorney’s fee portion of an award or settlement may be
taxed only once and against the attorney who actually receives the fee. This
statute should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose. This act is curative and remedial, and intended to ensure that Washington residents do not
incur double taxation on attorneys’ fees received in litigation and owed to
their attorneys. Thus, except for RCW 60.40.010(4), the statute is intended
to apply retroactively." [2004 c 73 § 1.]
60.40.020