2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.580 Victim protection—Limitation on landlord’s rental decisions. (1) A landlord may not terminate a
tenancy, fail to renew a tenancy, or refuse to enter into a
rental agreement based on the tenant’s or applicant’s or a
household member’s status as a victim of domestic violence,
sexual assault, or stalking, or based on the tenant or applicant
having terminated a rental agreement under RCW 59.18.575.
(2) A landlord who refuses to enter into a rental agreement in violation of this section may be liable to the tenant or
applicant in a civil action for damages sustained by the tenant
or applicant. The prevailing party may also recover court
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) It is a defense to an unlawful detainer action under
chapter 59.12 RCW that the action to remove the tenant and
recover possession of the premises is in violation of subsection (1) of this section.
(4) This section does not prohibit adverse housing decisions based upon other lawful factors within the landlord’s
knowledge. [2004 c 17 § 4.]
59.18.580
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2004 c 17: See notes following
RCW 59.18.570.