2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.181 Rank of lien—Application of proceeds—
Attorneys’ fees. (1) In every case in which different construction liens are claimed against the same property, the
court shall declare the rank of such lien or class of liens,
which liens shall be in the following order:
(a) Liens for the performance of labor;
(b) Liens for contributions owed to employee benefit
plans;
(c) Liens for furnishing material, supplies, or equipment;
(d) Liens for subcontractors, including but not limited to
their labor and materials; and
(e) Liens for prime contractors, or for professional services.
(2) The proceeds of the sale of property must be applied
to each lien or class of liens in order of its rank and, in an
action brought to foreclose a lien, pro rata among each claimant in each separate priority class. A personal judgment may
be rendered against any party personally liable for any debt
for which the lien is claimed. If the lien is established, the
judgment shall provide for the enforcement thereof upon the
property liable as in the case of foreclosure of judgment liens.
The amount realized by such enforcement of the lien shall be
credited upon the proper personal judgment. The deficiency,
if any, remaining unsatisfied, shall stand as a personal judgment, and may be collected by execution against any party
liable therefor.
(3) The court may allow the prevailing party in the
action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of
the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien,
costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys’ fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court,
court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or
arbitrator deems reasonable. Such costs shall have the priority of the class of lien to which they are related, as established
by subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Real property against which a lien under this chapter
is enforced may be ordered sold by the court and the proceeds
deposited into the registry of the clerk of the court, pending
further determination respecting distribution of the proceeds
of the sale. [1992 c 126 § 12; 1991 c 281 § 18.]
[Title 60 RCW—page 8]