2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
51.52.135 Worker or beneficiary entitled to interest
on award—Rate. (1) When a worker or beneficiary prevails
in an appeal by the employer to the board or in an appeal by
the employer to the court from the decision and order of the
board, the worker or beneficiary shall be entitled to interest at
the rate of twelve percent per annum on the unpaid amount of
the award after deducting the amount of attorney fees.
(2) When a worker or beneficiary prevails in an appeal
by the worker or beneficiary to the board or the court regarding a claim for temporary total disability, the worker or beneficiary shall be entitled to interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum on the unpaid amount of the award after
deducting the amount of attorney fees.
(3) The interest provided for in subsections (1) and (2) of
this section shall accrue from the date of the department’s
order granting the award or denying payment of the award.
The interest shall be paid by the party having the obligation to
51.52.135
[Title 51 RCW—page 89]
51.52.140
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
pay the award. The amount of interest to be paid shall be
fixed by the board or court, as the case may be. [1983 c 301
§ 1.]