2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
49.12.010 Declaration. The welfare of the state of
Washington demands that all employees be protected from
conditions of labor which have a pernicious effect on their
health. The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein
its police and sovereign power declares that inadequate
wages and unsanitary conditions of labor exert such pernicious effect. [1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 2; 1913 c 174 § 1; RRS §
7623.]
49.12.010