2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
54.16.050 Water rights. A district may take, condemn
and purchase, purchase and acquire any public and private
property, franchises and property rights, including state,
county, and school lands, and property and littoral and water
rights, for any of the purposes aforesaid, and for railroads,
tunnels, pipe lines, aqueducts, transmission lines, and all
other facilities necessary or convenient, and, in connection
with the construction, maintenance, or operation of any such
utilities, may acquire by purchase or condemnation and purchase the right to divert, take, retain, and impound and use
water from or in any lake or watercourse, public or private,
navigable or nonnavigable, or held, owned, or used by the
state, or any subdivision thereof, or by any person for any
public or private use, or any underflowing water within the
state; and the district may erect, within or without its limits,
54.16.050
(2010 Ed.)
Powers
dams or other works across any river or watercourse, or
across or at the outlet of any lake, up to and above high water
mark; and, for the purpose of constructing or laying aqueducts or pipelines, dams, or waterworks or other necessary
structures in storing, retaining, and distributing water, or for
any other purpose authorized hereunder, the district may
occupy and use the beds and shores up to the high water mark
of any such lake, river, or watercourse, and acquire by purchase or by condemnation and purchase, or otherwise, any
water, water rights, easements, or privileges named herein or
necessary for any of such purposes, and a district may acquire
by purchase, or condemnation and purchase, or otherwise,
any lands, property, or privileges necessary to protect the
water supply of the district from pollution: PROVIDED,
That should private property be necessary for any of its purposes, or for storing water above high water mark, the district
may condemn and purchase, or purchase and acquire such
private property. [1955 c 390 § 6. Prior: 1945 c 143 § 1(e),
part; 1931 c 1 § 6(e), part; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11610(e), part.]
Water rights: Title 90 RCW.