2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.04.221 Notice to lender—Withholding of funds.
Any lender providing interim or construction financing
where there is not a payment bond of at least fifty percent of
* * *
.................... ,
.....................
You are hereby required to withhold from any
future draws on existing construction financing
which has been made on the subject property (to the
(2010 Ed.)
60.04.221
extent there remain undisbursed funds) the sum of
. . . . . . Dollars ($. . . . . .).
IMPORTANT
Failure to comply with the requirements of this notice may
subject the lender to a whole or partial compromise of any
priority lien interest it may have pursuant to RCW 60.04.226.
DATE:
.........................
By:
Its:
.........................
.........................
(5) After the receipt of the notice, the lender shall withhold from the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed
to be due as stated in the notice. Alternatively, the lender may
obtain from the prime contractor or borrower a payment bond
for the benefit of the potential lien claimant in an amount sufficient to cover the amount stated in the potential lien claimant’s notice. The lender shall be obligated to withhold
amounts only to the extent that sufficient interim or construction financing funds remain undisbursed as of the date the
lender receives the notice.
(6) Sums so withheld shall not be disbursed by the
lender, except by the written agreement of the potential lien
claimant, owner, and prime contractor in such form as may be
prescribed by the lender, or the order of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(7) In the event a lender fails to abide by the provisions
of *subsections (4) and (5) of this section, then the mortgage,
deed of trust, or other encumbrance securing the lender shall
be subordinated to the lien of the potential lien claimant to the
extent of the interim or construction financing wrongfully
disbursed, but in no event more than the amount stated in the
notice plus costs as fixed by the court, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees.
(8) Any potential lien claimant shall be liable for any
loss, cost, or expense, including reasonable attorneys’ fees
and statutory costs, to a party injured thereby arising out of
any unjust, excessive, or premature notice filed under purported authority of this section. "Notice" as used in this subsection does not include notice given by a potential lien
claimant of the right to claim liens under this chapter where
no actual claim is made.
(9)(a) Any owner of real property subject to a notice to
real property lender under this section, or the contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who believes the claim
that underlies the notice is frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or is clearly excessive may apply by motion to
the superior court for the county where the property, or some
part thereof is located, for an order commanding the potential
lien claimant who issued the notice to the real property lender
to appear before the court at a time no earlier than six nor
* * *