2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
48.80.030 Making false claims, concealing information—Penalty—Exclusions. (1) A person shall not make or
present or cause to be made or presented to a health care
payer a claim for a health care payment knowing the claim to
be false.
(2) No person shall knowingly present to a health care
payer a claim for a health care payment that falsely represents
that the goods or services were medically necessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards. Each claim
that violates this subsection shall constitute a separate
offense.
(3) No person shall knowingly make a false statement or
false representation of a material fact to a health care payer
for use in determining rights to a health care payment. Each
48.80.030
(2010 Ed.)
Long-Term Care Insurance Coverage—Standards
claim that violates this subsection shall constitute a separate
violation.
(4) No person shall conceal the occurrence of any event
affecting his or her initial or continued right under a contract,
certificate, or policy of insurance to have a payment made by
a health care payer for a specified health care service. A person shall not conceal or fail to disclose any information with
intent to obtain a health care payment to which the person or
any other person is not entitled, or to obtain a health care payment in an amount greater than that which the person or any
other person is entitled.
(5) No provider shall willfully collect or attempt to collect an amount from an insured knowing that to be in violation of an agreement or contract with a health care payor to
which the provider is a party.
(6) A person who violates this section is guilty of a class
C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(7) This section does not apply to statements made on an
application for coverage under a contract or certificate of
health care coverage issued by an insurer, health care service
contractor, health maintenance organization, or other legal
entity which is self-insured and providing health care benefits
to its employees. [1990 c 119 § 11; 1986 c 243 § 3.]
48.80.040