2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.28.015 Recovery from retained percentage—
Written notice to contractor of materials furnished.
Every person, firm, or corporation furnishing materials, supplies, or equipment to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution, or doing of any work for the
state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality, or
other public body, shall give to the contractor of the work a
notice in writing, which notice shall cover the material, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased during the sixty days
preceding the giving of such notice as well as all subsequent
materials, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased, stating
in substance and effect that such person, firm, or corporation
is and/or has furnished materials and supplies, or equipment
for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor ordering
the same, and that a lien against the retained percentage may
be claimed for all materials and supplies, or equipment furnished by such person, firm, or corporation for use thereon,
which notice shall be given by (1) mailing the same by registered or certified mail in an envelope addressed to the contractor, or (2) by serving the same personally upon the contractor or the contractor’s representative and obtaining evidence of such service in the form of a receipt or other
acknowledgement signed by the contractor or the contractor’s representative, and no suit or action shall be maintained
in any court against the retained percentage to recover for
such material, supplies, or equipment or any part thereof
unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.
[1986 c 314 § 5.]
60.28.015