2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
39.34 RCW or private person or entity to consolidate, provide, or cooperate for fire prevention protection, fire suppression, investigation, and emergency medical purposes. In so
contracting, the district or governmental entity is deemed for
all purposes to be acting within its governmental capacity.
This contracting authority includes the furnishing of fire prevention, fire suppression, investigation, emergency medical
services, facilities, and equipment to or by the district, governmental entity, or private person or entity;
(4) Encourage uniformity and coordination of fire protection district operations. The fire commissioners of fire
protection districts may form an association to secure information of value in suppressing and preventing fires and other
district purposes, to hold and attend meetings, and to promote
more economical and efficient operation of the associated
fire protection districts. The commissioners of fire protection
districts in the association shall adopt articles of association
or articles of incorporation for a nonprofit corporation, select
a chair, secretary, and other officers as they may determine,
and may employ and discharge agents and employees as the
officers deem convenient to carry out the purposes of the
association. The expenses of the association may be paid
from funds paid into the association by fire protection districts: PROVIDED, That the aggregate contributions made to
the association by a district in a calendar year shall not
exceed two and one-half cents per thousand dollars of
assessed valuation;
(5) Enter into contracts to provide group life insurance
for the benefit of the personnel of the fire districts;
(6) Perform building and property inspections that the
district deems necessary to provide fire prevention services
52.12.031
(2010 Ed.)
Powers—Burning Permits
and pre-fire planning within the district and any area that the
district serves by contract in accordance with RCW