2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
53.08.240 Joint exercise of powers and joint acquisition of property—Contracts with other governmental
entities. (1) Any two or more port districts shall have the
power, by mutual agreement, to exercise jointly all powers
granted to each individual district, and in the exercise of such
powers shall have the right and power to acquire jointly all
lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for their purposes, either entirely within or partly within
or partly without or entirely without such districts: PROVIDED, That any two or more districts so acting jointly, by
mutual agreement, shall not acquire any real property or real
property rights in any other port district without the consent
of such district.
(2) A district may enter into any contract with the United
States, or any state, county, or municipal corporation, or any
department of those entities, for carrying out any of the powers that each of the contracting parties may by law exercise
separately.
53.08.240
(2010 Ed.)
Powers
(3)(a) A port district that is located in a county that has a
contiguous border with another state, and a population
between fifty and seventy thousand, may enter into any contract that each of the contracting parties may by law exercise
separately with, including but not limited to, municipal corporations of adjoining states.
(b) In addition to other powers granted by statute, a port
district that is located in a county that has a contiguous border
with another state, and a population between fifty and seventy thousand, may enter into agreements with the United
States or any of its agencies, or with any state, or with any
municipal corporation of this state or of an adjoining state,
for exercising jointly or cooperatively within or outside the
district, in whole or in part, any of the powers that each of the
contracting parties may by law exercise separately, for the
promotion or development of trade or industry. Such powers
may be exercised outside the boundaries of this state only
after a public hearing of which notice has been published in a
newspaper of general circulation within the district at least
ten days in advance, and pursuant to findings and a resolution
by the port district’s commission that: (i) The undertaking
and the district’s participation in it will substantially benefit
the district and the state of Washington; and (ii) the districts’
share of the cost will not exceed an amount calculated by
dividing the total cost of the undertaking by the number of
participants. [1999 c 306 § 3; 1961 c 24 § 1.]
Purpose—1999 c 306: See note following RCW 53.04.010.