2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.115 Substandard and dangerous conditions—
Notice to landlord—Government certification—Escrow
account. (1) The legislature finds that some tenants live in
* * *
subsection the landlord fails to remedy the condition or conditions within a reasonable amount of time under RCW
59.18.070, the tenant may request that the local government
provide for an inspection of the premises with regard to the
specific condition or conditions that exist as provided in (a)
of this subsection. The local government shall have the
appropriate government official, or may designate a public or
disinterested private person or company capable of conducting the inspection and making the certification, conduct an
inspection of the specific condition or conditions listed by the
tenant, and shall not inspect nor be liable for any other condition or conditions of the premises. The purpose of this inspection is to verify, to the best of the inspector’s ability, whether
the tenant’s listed condition or conditions exist and substantially endanger the tenant’s health or safety under (a) of this
subsection; the inspection is for the purposes of this private
civil remedy, and therefore shall not be related to any other
governmental function such as enforcement of any code,
ordinance, or state law.
(c) The local government or its designee, after receiving
the request from the tenant to conduct an inspection under
this section, shall conduct the inspection and make any certification within a reasonable amount of time not more than
five days from the date of receipt of the request. The local
government or its designee may enter the premises at any reasonable time to do the inspection, provided that he or she first
shall display proper credentials and request entry. The local
government or its designee shall whenever practicable, taking into consideration the imminence of any threat to the tenant’s health or safety, give the landlord at least twenty-four
hours notice of the date and time of inspection and provide
the landlord with an opportunity to be present at the time of
the inspection. The landlord shall have no power or authority
to prohibit entry for the inspection.
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
(d) The local government or its designee shall certify
whether the condition or the conditions specified by the tenant do exist and do make the premises substantially unfit for
human habitation or can be a substantial risk to the health and
safety of the tenant as described in (a) of this subsection. The
certification shall be provided to the tenant, and a copy shall
be included by the tenant with the notice sent to the landlord
under subsection (3) of this section. The certification may be
appealed to the local board of appeals, but the appeal shall not
delay or preclude the tenant from proceeding with the escrow
under this section.
(e) The tenant shall not be entitled to deposit rent in
escrow pursuant to this section unless the tenant first makes a
good faith determination that he or she is unable to repair the
conditions described in the certification issued pursuant to
subsection (2)(d) of this section through use of the repair
remedies authorized by RCW 59.18.100.
(f) If the local government or its designee certifies that
the condition or conditions specified by the tenant exist, the
tenant shall then either pay the periodic rent due to the landlord or deposit all periodic rent then called for in the rental
agreement and all rent thereafter called for in the rental agreement into an escrow account maintained by a person authorized by law to set up and maintain escrow accounts, including escrow companies under chapter 18.44 RCW, financial
institutions, or attorneys, or with the clerk of the court of the
district or superior court where the property is located. These
depositories are hereinafter referred to as "escrow." The tenant shall notify the landlord in writing of the deposit by mailing the notice postage prepaid by first-class mail or by delivering the notice to the landlord promptly but not more than
twenty-four hours after the deposit.
(g) This section, when elected as a remedy by the tenant
by sending the notice under subsection (3) of this section,
shall be the exclusive remedy available to the tenant regarding defects described in the certification under subsection
(2)(d) of this section: PROVIDED, That the tenant may
simultaneously commence or pursue an action in an appropriate court, or at arbitration if so agreed, to determine past,
present, or future diminution in rental value of the premises
due to any defective conditions.
(3) The notice to the landlord of the rent escrow under
this section shall be a sworn statement by the tenant in substantially the following form:
NOTICE TO LANDLORD OF RENT ESCROW
Name of tenant:
Name of landlord:
Name and address of escrow:
Date of deposit of rent into escrow:
Amount of rent deposited into escrow:
The following condition has been certified by a
local building official to substantially endanger,
impair, or affect the health or safety of a tenant:
That written notice of the conditions needing repair
was provided to the landlord on . . ., and . . . days
have elapsed and the repairs have not been made.
......................
(Sworn Signature)
(2010 Ed.)
59.18.115
(4) The escrow shall place all rent deposited in a separate
rent escrow account in the name of the escrow in a bank or
savings and loan association domiciled in this state. The
escrow shall keep in a separate docket an account of each
deposit, with the name and address of the tenant, and the
name and address of the landlord and of the agent, if any.
(5)(a) A landlord who receives notice that the rent due
has been deposited with an escrow pursuant to subsection (2)
of this section may:
(i) Apply to the escrow for release of the funds after the
local government certifies that the repairs to the conditions
listed in the notice under subsection (3) of this section have
* * *