2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
59.18.060 Landlord—Duties. The landlord will at all
times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular:
(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with
any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative
body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of
the tenant;
(2) Maintain the roofs, floors, walls, chimneys, fireplaces, foundations, and all other structural components in
reasonably good repair so as to be usable and capable of
resisting any and all normal forces and loads to which they
may be subjected;
(3) Keep any shared or common areas reasonably clean,
sanitary, and safe from defects increasing the hazards of fire
or accident;
(4) Provide a reasonable program for the control of infestation by insects, rodents, and other pests at the initiation of
the tenancy and, except in the case of a single family residence, control infestation during tenancy except where such
infestation is caused by the tenant;
(5) Except where the condition is attributable to normal
wear and tear, make repairs and arrangements necessary to
put and keep the premises in as good condition as it by law or
rental agreement should have been, at the commencement of
the tenancy;
(6) Provide reasonably adequate locks and furnish keys
to the tenant;
(7) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, heating, and other
facilities and appliances supplied by him in reasonably good
working order;
(8) Maintain the dwelling unit in reasonably weathertight condition;
(9) Except in the case of a single family residence, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles in common areas
for the removal of ashes, rubbish, and garbage, incidental to
the occupancy and arrange for the reasonable and regular
removal of such waste;
59.18.060
[Title 59 RCW—page 10]
(10) Except where the building is not equipped for the
purpose, provide facilities adequate to supply heat and water
and hot water as reasonably required by the tenant;
(11)(a) Provide a written notice to all tenants disclosing
fire safety and protection information. The landlord or his or
her authorized agent must provide a written notice to the tenant that the dwelling unit is equipped with a smoke detection
device as required in *RCW 48.48.140. The notice shall
inform the tenant of the tenant’s responsibility to maintain
the smoke detection device in proper operating condition and
of penalties for failure to comply with the provisions of
*RCW 48.48.140(3). The notice must be signed by the landlord or the landlord’s authorized agent and tenant with copies
provided to both parties. Further, except with respect to a
single-family residence, the written notice must also disclose
the following:
(i) Whether the smoke detection device is hard-wired or
battery operated;
(ii) Whether the building has a fire sprinkler system;
(iii) Whether the building has a fire alarm system;
(iv) Whether the building has a smoking policy, and
what that policy is;
(v) Whether the building has an emergency notification
* * *
either as a written notice or as a checklist that discloses
whether the building has fire safety and protection devices
and systems. The checklist shall include a diagram showing
the emergency evacuation routes for the occupants.
(c) The written notice or checklist must be provided to
new tenants at the time the lease or rental agreement is
signed, and must be provided to current tenants as soon as
possible, but not later than January 1, 2004;
(12) Provide tenants with information provided or
approved by the department of health about the health hazards associated with exposure to indoor mold. Information
may be provided in written format individually to each tenant, or may be posted in a visible, public location at the dwelling unit property. The information must detail how tenants
can control mold growth in their dwelling units to minimize
the health risks associated with indoor mold. Landlords may
obtain the information from the department’s web site or, if
requested by the landlord, the department must mail the
information to the landlord in a printed format. When developing or changing the information, the department of health
must include representatives of landlords in the development
process. The information must be provided by the landlord to
new tenants at the time the lease or rental agreement is
signed, and must be provided to current tenants no later than
January 1, 2006, or must be posted in a visible, public location at the dwelling unit property beginning July 24, 2005;
(13) The landlord and his or her agents and employees
are immune from civil liability for failure to comply with
(2010 Ed.)
Residential Landlord-Tenant Act
subsection (12) of this section except where the landlord and
his or her agents and employees knowingly and intentionally
do not comply with subsection (12) of this section; and
(14) Designate to the tenant the name and address of the
person who is the landlord by a statement on the rental agreement or by a notice conspicuously posted on the premises.
The tenant shall be notified immediately of any changes by
certified mail or by an updated posting. If the person designated in this section does not reside in the state where the premises are located, there shall also be designated a person who
resides in the county who is authorized to act as an agent for
the purposes of service of notices and process, and if no designation is made of a person to act as agent, then the person
to whom rental payments are to be made shall be considered
such agent;
No duty shall devolve upon the landlord to repair a
defective condition under this section, nor shall any defense
or remedy be available to the tenant under this chapter, where
the defective condition complained of was caused by the conduct of such tenant, his family, invitee, or other person acting
under his control, or where a tenant unreasonably fails to
allow the landlord access to the property for purposes of
repair. When the duty imposed by subsection (1) of this section is incompatible with and greater than the duty imposed
by any other provisions of this section, the landlord’s duty
shall be determined pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
[2005 c 465 § 2; 2002 c 259 § 1; 1991 c 154 § 2; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 207 § 6.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 48.48.140 was recodified as RCW 43.44.110
pursuant to 2006 c 25 § 13.
Finding—2005 c 465: "The legislature finds that residents of the state
face preventable exposures to mold in their homes, apartments, and schools.
Exposure to mold, and the toxins they produce, have been found to have
* * *