2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
47.56.031 Approval of tolls. No tolls may be imposed
on new or existing highways or bridges without specific legislative authorization, or upon a majority vote of the people
within the boundaries of the unit of government empowered
to impose tolls. This section applies to chapter 47.56 RCW
and to any tolls authorized under chapter 47.29 RCW, the
transportation innovative partnership act of 2005. [2005 c
335 § 2.]
47.56.031