2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 47 through 60
60.44.010 Liens authorized. Every operator, whether
private or public, of an ambulance service or of a hospital,
and every duly licensed nurse, practitioner, physician, and
surgeon rendering service, or transportation and care, for any
person who has received a traumatic injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall have a lien upon any claim,
right of action, and/or money to which such person is entitled
against any tort-feasor and/or insurer of such tort-feasor for
the value of such service, together with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow, incurred in
enforcing such lien: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing
in this chapter shall apply to any claim, right of action, or
money accruing under the workers’ compensation act of the
state of Washington, and: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That all
the said liens for service rendered to any one person as a
result of any one accident or event shall not exceed twentyfive percent of the amount of an award, verdict, report, decision, decree, judgment, or settlement. [1987 c 185 § 36; 1975
1st ex.s. c 250 § 1; 1937 c 69 § 1; RRS § 1209-1.]
60.44.010
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.