2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.040 Bail pending appeal. In all criminal actions,
except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the
presumption great, upon an appeal being taken from a judgment of conviction, the court in which the judgment was rendered, or a judge thereof, must, by an order entered in the
journal or filed with the clerk, fix and determine the amount
of bail to be required of the appellant; and the appellant shall
be committed until a bond to the state of Washington in the
sum so fixed be executed on his or her behalf by at least two
sureties possessing the qualifications required for sureties on
appeal bonds, such bond to be conditioned that the appellant
shall appear whenever required, and stand to and abide by the
judgment or orders of the appellate court, and any judgment
and order of the superior court that may be rendered or made
in pursuance thereof. If the appellant be already at large on
bail, his or her sureties shall be liable to the amount of their
bond, in the same manner and upon the same conditions as if
they had executed the bond prescribed by this section; but the
court may by order require a new bond in a larger amount or
10.73.040
[Title 10 RCW—page 43]
10.73.090
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
with new sureties, and may commit the appellant until the
order be complied with. [2010 c 8 § 1060; 1999 c 143 § 48;
1893 c 61 § 31; RRS § 1747.]