2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.010 Court to fix maximum sentence. When a
person, whose crime was committed before July 1, 1984, is
convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first
degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a
new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person
to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit
to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix
the maximum term of such person’s sentence only.
The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the
maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.
If the law does not provide a maximum term for the crime of
which such person was convicted the court shall fix such
maximum term, which may be for any number of years up to
and including life imprisonment but in any case where the
maximum term is fixed by the court it shall be fixed at not
less than twenty years. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 319; 1955 c
133 § 2. Prior: 1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 10249-2, part.]
9.95.010
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Punishment: Chapter 9.92 RCW.