2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.050 Entrance on private property, when lawful. A person is lawfully upon the private property of such
owner within the meaning of RCW 16.08.040 when such person is upon the property of the owner with the express or
implied consent of the owner: PROVIDED, That said consent shall not be presumed when the property of the owner is
fenced or reasonably posted. [1979 c 148 § 1; 1941 c 77 § 2;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 3109-2.]
16.08.050