2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.255 Incorporation by reference. A will may
incorporate by reference any writing in existence when the
will is executed if the will itself manifests the testator’s intent
to incorporate the writing and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification. In the case of any inconsistency between the writing and the will, the will controls.
[1985 c 23 § 3. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 6.]
11.12.255
Purpose—Application—Severability—1985 c 23: See notes following RCW 11.12.250.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov