2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.050 Rape in the second degree. (1) A person is
guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
(b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of
being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated;
(c) When the victim is a person with a developmental
disability and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to
the victim and who:
(i) Has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of
his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the
offense;
(d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the
victim is a client or patient, and the sexual intercourse occurs
during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the client or
patient consented to the sexual intercourse with the knowledge that the sexual intercourse was not for the purpose of
treatment;
(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for persons
with a mental disorder or chemical dependency and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and has
supervisory authority over the victim; or
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult
and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and who:
(i) Has a significant relationship with the victim; or
(ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of
his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the
offense.
9A.44.050
(2010 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
(2) Rape in the second degree is a class A felony. [2007
c 20 § 1; 1997 c 392 § 514; 1993 c 477 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 901;
1988 c 146 § 1; 1983 c 118 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 2; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 14 § 5. Formerly RCW 9.79.180.]
Effective date—2007 c 20: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 10, 2007]." [2007 c 20 § 4.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
9A.44.093
age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is
less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator
and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the
victim.
(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony. [1994 c 271 § 303; 1990 c 3 § 902; 1988 c 145 § 5.]
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov