2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.60.020 Forgery. (1) A person is guilty of forgery if,
with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written
instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as
true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(2) In a proceeding under this section that is related to an
identity theft under RCW 9.35.020, the crime will be considered to have been committed in any locality where the person
whose means of identification or financial information was
appropriated resides, or in which any part of the offense took
place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually
in that locality.
(3) Forgery is a class C felony. [2003 c 119 § 5; 1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 13; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.60.020.]
9A.60.020
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov