2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.60.010 Order for performance on application of
personal representative. If any person, who is bound by
contract, in writing, shall die before performing said contract,
the superior court of the county in which the estate is being
administered, may upon application of the personal representative, without notice, make an order authorizing and directing the personal representative to perform such contract.
[1965 c 145 § 11.60.010. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 188; RRS §
11.60.010
[Title 11 RCW—page 52]
1558; prior: 1891 p 390 § 40; Code 1881 § 623; 1877 p 130
§ 626; 1854 p 292 § 150.]
Guardianship, performance of contracts: RCW 11.92.130.
11.60.020