2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.230 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—Conditions—Written reports required—Judicial review—
* * *
that probable cause did not exist, the court shall cause a
notice to be mailed to the last known address of any nonconsenting party to the conversation or communication that was
the subject of the authorization. The notice shall indicate the
date, time, and place of any interception, transmission, or
recording made pursuant to the authorization. The notice
shall also identify the agency that sought the authorization
[Title 9 RCW—page 85]
9.73.240
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
and shall indicate that a review under (a) of this subsection
resulted in a determination that the authorization was made in
violation of this section.
(c) An authorizing agency may obtain six-month extensions to the notice requirement of (b) of this subsection in
cases of active, ongoing criminal investigations that might be
jeopardized by sending the notice.
(8) In any subsequent judicial proceeding, evidence
obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section shall be
admissible only if:
(a) The court finds that the requirements of subsection
(1) of this section were met and the evidence is used in prosecuting an offense listed in subsection (1)(b) of this section;
or
(b) The evidence is admitted with the permission of the
person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded; or
(c) The evidence is admitted in a prosecution for a "serious violent offense" as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 in which
a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording was a victim of the offense; or
(d) The evidence is admitted in a civil suit for personal
injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, in
which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of a serious violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted,
or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation
of RCW 9.73.030.
(9) Any determination of invalidity of an authorization
under this section shall be reported by the court to the administrative office of the courts.
(10) Any person who intentionally intercepts, transmits,
or records or who intentionally authorizes the interception,
transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication in violation of this section, is guilty of a class C felony
punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(11) An authorizing agency is liable for twenty-five
thousand dollars in exemplary damages, in addition to any
other damages authorized by this chapter or by other law, to
a person whose conversation or communication was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded pursuant to an authorization
under this section if:
(a) In a review under subsection (7) of this section, or in
a suppression of evidence proceeding, it has been determined
that the authorization was made without the probable cause
required by subsection (1)(b) of this section; and
(b) The authorization was also made without a reasonable suspicion that the conversation or communication would
involve the unlawful acts identified in subsection (1)(b) of
this section. [2005 c 282 § 17; 1989 c 271 § 204.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov