2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.101.050 Appropriated funds—Application,
reports. The Washington state office of public defense shall
disburse appropriated funds to counties and cities for the purpose of improving the quality of public defense services.
10.101.050
[Title 10 RCW—page 98]
Counties may apply for up to their pro rata share as set forth
in RCW 10.101.060 provided that counties conform to application procedures established by the office of public defense
and improve the quality of services for both juveniles and
adults. Cities may apply for moneys pursuant to the grant
program set forth in RCW 10.101.080. In order to receive
funds, each applying county or city must require that attorneys providing public defense services attend training
approved by the office of public defense at least once per calendar year. Each applying county or city shall report the
expenditure for all public defense services in the previous
calendar year, as well as case statistics for that year, including
per attorney caseloads, and shall provide a copy of each current public defense contract to the office of public defense
with its application. Each individual or organization that
contracts to perform public defense services for a county or
city shall report to the county or city hours billed for nonpublic defense legal services in the previous calendar year,
including number and types of private cases. [2005 c 157 §
3.]