2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code, account
* * *
information, data, trade secrets, or computer programs;
(7) "Merchandise pallet" means a wood or plastic carrier
designed and manufactured as an item on which products can
be placed before or during transport to retail outlets, manufacturers, or contractors, and affixed with language stating
"property of . . .," "owned by . . .," or other markings or
words identifying ownership;
(8) "Obtain control over" in addition to its common
meaning, means:
(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or
purported transfer to the obtainer or another of a legally recognized interest in the property; or
(b) In relation to labor or service, to secure performance
thereof for the benefits of the obtainer or another;
(9) "Owner" means a person, other than the actor, who
has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no
authority to exert control over the property or services;
(10) "Parking area" means a parking lot or other property
provided by retailers for use by a customer for parking an
automobile or other vehicle;
(11) "Receive" includes, but is not limited to, acquiring
title, possession, control, or a security interest, or any other
interest in the property;
(12) "Services" includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional services, transportation services, electronic computer services, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying of equipment
for use, and the supplying of commodities of a public utility
nature such as gas, electricity, steam, and water;
(13) "Shopping cart" means a basket mounted on wheels
or similar container generally used in a retail establishment
by a customer for the purpose of transporting goods of any
kind;
* * *
releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal
right, privilege, or obligation shall be deemed the greatest
amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument
might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(c) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.340(4) and
9A.56.350(4), whenever any series of transactions which
constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series
of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common
scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in
one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions
shall be the value considered in determining the degree of
theft involved.
For purposes of this subsection, "criminal episode"
means a series of thefts committed by the same person from
one or more mercantile establishments on three or more occasions within a five-day period.
(d) Whenever any person is charged with possessing stolen property and such person has unlawfully in his possession
at the same time the stolen property of more than one person,
then the stolen property possessed may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all said stolen property shall
be the value considered in determining the degree of theft
involved. Thefts committed by the same person in different
counties that have been aggregated in one county may be
prosecuted in any county in which one of the thefts occurred.
* * *