2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.025 Child dependency cases—Coordination of
services—Remedial services. (1) The department and
supervising agencies shall develop methods for coordination
of services to parents and children in child dependency cases.
To the maximum extent possible under current funding levels, the department and supervising agencies must:
(a) Coordinate and integrate services to children and
families, using service plans and activities that address the
children’s and families’ multiple needs, including ensuring
that siblings have regular visits with each other, as appropriate. Assessment criteria should screen for multiple needs;
(b) Develop treatment plans for the individual needs of
the client in a manner that minimizes the number of contacts
the client is required to make; and
(c) Access training for department and supervising
agency staff to increase skills across disciplines to assess
needs for mental health, substance abuse, developmental disabilities, and other areas.
(2) The department shall coordinate within the administrations of the department, and with contracted service providers including supervising agencies, to ensure that parents
in dependency proceedings under this chapter receive priority
access to remedial services recommended by the department
or supervising agency in its social study or ordered by the
court for the purpose of correcting any parental deficiencies
identified in the dependency proceeding that are capable of
13.34.025
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.030
being corrected in the foreseeable future. Services may also
be provided to caregivers other than the parents as identified
in RCW 13.34.138.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, remedial services are
those services defined in the federal adoption and safe families act as time-limited family reunification services. Remedial services include individual, group, and family counseling; substance abuse treatment services; mental health services; assistance to address domestic violence; services
designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families; and transportation to or from any of the
above services and activities.
(b) The department shall provide funds for remedial services if the parent is unable to pay to the extent funding is
appropriated in the operating budget or otherwise available to
the department for such specific services. As a condition for
receiving funded remedial services, the court may inquire
into the parent’s ability to pay for all or part of such services
or may require that the parent make appropriate applications
for funding to alternative funding sources for such services.
(c) If court-ordered remedial services are unavailable for
any reason, including lack of funding, lack of services, or language barriers, the department or supervising agency shall
promptly notify the court that the parent is unable to engage
in the treatment due to the inability to access such services.
(d) This section does not create an entitlement to services
and does not create judicial authority to order the provision of
services except for the specific purpose of making reasonable
efforts to remedy parental deficiencies identified in a dependency proceeding under this chapter. [2009 c 520 § 20; 2007
c 410 § 2; 2002 c 52 § 2; 2001 c 256 § 2.]
Short title—2007 c 410: See note following RCW 13.34.138.
Intent—2002 c 52: "It is the intent of the legislature to recognize that
those sibling relationships a child has are an integral aspect of the family
unit, which should be nurtured. The legislature presumes that nurturing the
existing sibling relationships is in the best interest of a child, in particular in
those situations where a child cannot be with their parents, guardians, or
legal custodians as a result of court intervention." [2002 c 52 § 1.]
Finding—2001 c 256: "The department of social and health services
serves parents and children with multiple needs, which cannot be resolved in
isolation. Further, the complexity of service delivery systems is a barrier for
families in crisis when a child is removed or a parent is removed from the
home. The department must undertake efforts to streamline the delivery of
services." [2001 c 256 § 1.]