2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.728 Release prior to expiration of sentence.
No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall
leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released
prior to the expiration of the sentence except as follows:
(1) An offender may earn early release time as authorized by RCW 9.94A.729;
(2) An offender may leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence. In addition, offenders may leave a correctional facility when in the
custody of a corrections officer or officers;
(3)(a) The secretary may authorize an extraordinary
medical placement for an offender when all of the following
conditions exist:
(i) The offender has a medical condition that is serious
and is expected to require costly care or treatment;
(ii) The offender poses a low risk to the community
because he or she is currently physically incapacitated due to
age or the medical condition or is expected to be so at the
time of release; and
(iii) It is expected that granting the extraordinary medical
placement will result in a cost savings to the state.
(b) An offender sentenced to death or to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole is not eligible
for an extraordinary medical placement.
(c) The secretary shall require electronic monitoring for
all offenders in extraordinary medical placement unless the
electronic monitoring equipment interferes with the function
of the offender’s medical equipment or results in the loss of
9.94A.728
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.728
funding for the offender’s medical care, in which case, an
alternative type of monitoring shall be utilized. The secretary
shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services and
the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed.
(d) The secretary may revoke an extraordinary medical
placement under this subsection at any time.
(e) Persistent offenders are not eligible for extraordinary
medical placement;
(4) The governor, upon recommendation from the clemency and pardons board, may grant an extraordinary release
for reasons of serious health problems, senility, advanced
age, extraordinary meritorious acts, or other extraordinary
circumstances;
(5) No more than the final six months of the offender’s
term of confinement may be served in partial confinement
designed to aid the offender in finding work and reestablishing himself or herself in the community or no more than the
final twelve months of the offender’s term of confinement
may be served in partial confinement as part of the parenting
program in RCW 9.94A.6551. This is in addition to that
period of earned early release time that may be exchanged for
partial confinement pursuant to RCW 9.94A.729(5)(d);
(6) The governor may pardon any offender;
(7) The department may release an offender from confinement any time within ten days before a release date calculated under this section;
(8) An offender may leave a correctional facility prior to
completion of his or her sentence if the sentence has been
reduced as provided in RCW 9.94A.870; and
(9) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section,
an offender sentenced for a felony crime listed in RCW
9.94A.540 as subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of
total confinement shall not be released from total confinement before the completion of the listed mandatory minimum
sentence for that felony crime of conviction unless allowed
under RCW 9.94A.540. [2010 c 224 § 6. Prior: 2009 c 455
§ 2; (2009 c 455 § 1 expired August 1, 2009); 2009 c 441 § 1;
2009 c 399 § 1; 2008 c 231 § 34; 2007 c 483 § 304; 2004 c
176 § 6; 2003 c 379 § 1; prior: 2002 c 290 § 21; 2002 c 50 §
2; 2000 c 28 § 28; prior: 1999 c 324 § 1; 1999 c 37 § 1; 1996
c 199 § 2; 1995 c 129 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1992
c 145 § 8; 1990 c 3 § 202; 1989 c 248 § 2; prior: 1988 c 153
§ 3; 1988 c 3 § 1; 1984 c 209 § 8; 1982 c 192 § 6; 1981 c 137