2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.32A.030 Definitions—Regulating leave from
semi-secure facility. (Effective July 1, 2011.) As used in
this chapter the following terms have the meanings indicated
* * *
but not limited to crisis residential centers or specialized foster family homes, operated in a manner to reasonably assure
that youth placed there will not run away. Pursuant to rules
established by the department, the facility administrator shall
establish reasonable hours for residents to come and go from
the facility such that no residents are free to come and go at
all hours of the day and night. To prevent residents from taking unreasonable actions, the facility administrator, where
appropriate, may condition a resident’s leaving the facility
upon the resident being accompanied by the administrator or
the administrator’s designee and the resident may be required
(2010 Ed.)
Family Reconciliation Act
to notify the administrator or the administrator’s designee of
any intent to leave, his or her intended destination, and the
probable time of his or her return to the center.
(17) "Sexually exploited child" means any person under
the age of eighteen who is a victim of the crime of commercial sex abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.100, promoting
commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW 9.68A.101,
or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor
under RCW 9.68A.102.
(18) "Staff secure facility" means a structured group care
facility licensed under rules adopted by the department with a
ratio of at least one adult staff member to every two children.
(19) "Temporary out-of-home placement" means an outof-home placement of not more than fourteen days ordered
by the court at a fact-finding hearing on a child in need of services petition. [2010 c 289 § 1; 2000 c 123 § 2; 1997 c 146 §
1; 1996 c 133 § 9; 1995 c 312 § 3; 1990 c 276 § 3; 1985 c 257
§ 6; 1979 c 155 § 17.]
Effective date—2010 c 289: "Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1,
2011." [2010 c 289 § 2.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Intent—1990 c 276: See RCW 13.32A.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov