2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.100 Indecent liberties. (1) A person is guilty of
indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another
person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact
with him or her or another:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
(b) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or
physically helpless;
(c) When the victim is a person with a developmental
disability and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to
the victim and who:
(i) Has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of
his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the
offense;
(d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the
victim is a client or patient, and the sexual contact occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the client or
patient consented to the sexual contact with the knowledge
that the sexual contact was not for the purpose of treatment;
(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for persons
with a mental disorder or chemical dependency and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and has
supervisory authority over the victim; or
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult
and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and who:
(i) Has a significant relationship with the victim; or
(ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of
his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the
offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, indecent liberties is a class B felony.
(b) Indecent liberties by forcible compulsion is a class A
felony. [2007 c 20 § 2; 2003 c 53 § 67; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
359; 1997 c 392 § 515; 1993 c 477 § 3; 1988 c 146 § 2; 1988
c 145 § 10; 1986 c 131 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.100.
Formerly RCW 9A.88.100.]
9A.44.100
Effective date—2007 c 20: See note following RCW 9A.44.050.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
(2010 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov