2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.125 Voluntary adoption plan—Consideration
of preferences for proposed placement. In those cases
where an alleged father, birth parent, or parent has indicated
his or her intention to make a voluntary adoption plan for the
child and has agreed to the termination of his or her parental
rights, the department or supervising agency shall follow the
wishes of the alleged father, birth parent, or parent regarding
the proposed adoptive placement of the child, if the court
determines that the adoption is in the best interest of the child,
and the prospective adoptive parents chosen by the alleged
father, birth parent, or parent are properly qualified to adopt
in compliance with the standards in this chapter and chapter