2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.040 Dog bites—Liability. The owner of any dog
which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a
public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the
property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such
damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless
of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness. [1941 c 77 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
3109-1.]
16.08.040