2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.01.220 City attorney, county prosecutor, or other
prosecuting authority—Filing a criminal charge—Contribution, donation, payment. A city attorney, county prosecutor, or other prosecuting authority may not dismiss,
amend, or agree not to file a criminal charge in exchange for
a contribution, donation, or payment to any person, corporation, or organization. This does not prohibit:
(1) Contribution, donation, or payment to any specific
fund authorized by state statute;
(2) The collection of costs associated with actual supervision, treatment, or collection of restitution under agreements to defer or divert; or
(3) Dismissal following payment that is authorized by
any other statute. [2007 c 367 § 1.]