2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.040 Notice and hearing, when required—Service—Procedure. Before appointing a guardian or a limited
guardian, notice of a hearing, to be held not less than ten days
after service thereof, shall be served personally upon the
alleged incapacitated person, if over fourteen years of age,
and served upon the guardian ad litem.
Before appointing a guardian or a limited guardian,
notice of a hearing, to be held not less than ten days after service thereof, shall be given by registered or certified mail to
the last known address requesting a return receipt signed by
the addressee or an agent appointed by the addressee, or by
personal service in the manner provided for services of summons, to the following:
(1) The alleged incapacitated person, or minor, if under
fourteen years of age;
(2) A parent, if the alleged incapacitated person is a
minor, all known children not residing with a notified person,
and the spouse or domestic partner of the alleged incapacitated person if any;
(3) Any other person who has been appointed as guardian or limited guardian, or the person with whom the alleged
incapacitated person resides. No notice need be given to
those persons named in subsections (2) and (3) of this section
if they have signed the petition for the appointment of the
11.88.040
(2010 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
guardian or limited guardian or have waived notice of the
hearing.
(4) If the petition is by a parent asking for appointment as
guardian or limited guardian of a minor child under the age of
fourteen years, or if the petition is accompanied by the written consent of a minor of the age of fourteen years or upward,
who consents to the appointment of the guardian or limited
guardian asked for, or if the petition is by a nonresident
guardian of any minor or incapacitated person, then the court
may appoint the guardian without notice of the hearing. The
court for good cause may reduce the number of days of
notice, but in every case, at least three days notice shall be
given.
The alleged incapacitated person shall be present in court
at the final hearing on the petition: PROVIDED, That this
requirement may be waived at the discretion of the court for
good cause other than mere inconvenience shown in the
report to be provided by the guardian ad litem pursuant to
RCW 11.88.090 as now or hereafter amended, or if no guardian ad litem is required to be appointed pursuant to RCW
11.88.090, as now or hereafter amended, at the discretion of
the court for good cause shown by a party. Alternatively, the
court may remove itself to the place of residence of the
alleged incapacitated person and conduct the final hearing in
the presence of the alleged incapacitated person. Final hearings on the petition may be held in closed court without
admittance of any person other than those necessary to the
action or proceeding.
If presence of the alleged incapacitated person is waived
and the court does not remove itself to the place of residence
of such person, the guardian ad litem shall appear in person at
the final hearing on the petition. [2008 c 6 § 803; 1995 c 297
§ 2; 1991 c 289 § 3; 1990 c 122 § 5; 1984 c 149 § 177; 1977
ex.s. c 309 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 5; 1969 c 70 § 1; 1965 c
145 § 11.88.040. Prior: 1927 c 170 § 2; 1923 c 142 § 4; 1917
c 156 § 198; RRS § 1568; prior: 1909 c 118 § 2; 1903 c 130
§§ 2, 3.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov