2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.010 Indecent exposure. (1) A person is guilty of
indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open
and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of
another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing
breast milk is not indecent exposure.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, indecent exposure is a misdemeanor.
(b) Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first
offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a person
under the age of fourteen years.
(c) Indecent exposure is a class C felony if the person has
previously been convicted under this section or of a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030. [2003 c 53 § 92; 2001
c 88 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 904; 1987 c 277 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.88.010.]
9A.88.010
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Acknowledgment—Declaration—Findings—2001 c 88: See note
following RCW 43.70.640.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov