2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
17.10.160 Right of entry—Warrant for noxious weed
search—Civil liability—Penalty for preventing entry.
Any authorized agent or employee of the county noxious
weed control board or of the state noxious weed control board
or of the department of agriculture where not otherwise proscribed by law may enter upon any property for the purpose
of administering this chapter and any power exercisable pursuant thereto, including the taking of specimens of weeds,
general inspection, and the performance of eradication or
control work. Prior to carrying out the purpose for which the
entry is made, the official making such entry or someone in
his or her behalf, shall make a reasonable attempt to notify
the owner of the property as to the purpose and need for the
entry.
(1) When there is probable cause to believe that there is
property within this state not otherwise exempt from process
or execution upon which noxious weeds are standing or
growing and the owner refuses permission to inspect the
property, a judge of the superior court or district court in the
county in which the property is located may, upon the request
of the county noxious weed control board or its agent, issue a
warrant directed to the board or agent authorizing the taking
of specimens of weeds or other materials, general inspection,
and the performance of eradication or control work.
(2) Application for issuance and execution and return of
the warrant authorized by this section shall be in accordance
with the applicable rules of the superior court or the district
courts.
(3) Nothing in this section requires the application for
and issuance of any warrant not otherwise required by law:
PROVIDED, That civil liability for negligence shall lie in
any case in which entry and any of the activities connected
therewith are not undertaken with reasonable care.
(4) Any person who improperly prevents or threatens to
prevent entry upon land as authorized in this section or any
person who interferes with the carrying out of this chapter
shall be upon conviction guilty of a misdemeanor. [1997 c
353 § 20; 1987 c 438 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 113 § 16.]
17.10.160