2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Unlawful harassment" means a knowing and willful
course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose. The
course of conduct shall be such as would cause a reasonable
person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner, or,
when the course of conduct would cause a reasonable parent
to fear for the well-being of their child.
(2) "Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short,
evidencing a continuity of purpose. "Course of conduct"
includes, in addition to any other form of communication,
contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within
the meaning of "course of conduct." [2001 c 260 § 2; 1999 c
27 § 4; 1995 c 127 § 1; 1987 c 280 § 2.]
10.14.020
Findings—Intent—2001 c 260: "The legislature finds that unlawful
harassment directed at a child by a person under the age of eighteen is not
acceptable and can have serious consequences. The legislature further finds
that some interactions between minors, such as "schoolyard scuffles,"
though not to be condoned, may not rise to the level of unlawful harassment.
It is the intent of the legislature that a protection order sought by the parent
or guardian of a child as provided for in this chapter be available only when
the alleged behavior of the person under the age of eighteen to be restrained
rises to the level set forth in chapter 10.14 RCW." [2001 c 260 § 1.]
Intent—1999 c 27: See note following RCW 9A.46.020.