2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.96.010 Restoration of civil rights. Whenever the
governor shall grant a pardon to a person convicted of an
infamous crime, or whenever the maximum term of imprisonment for which any such person was committed is about to
expire or has expired, and such person has not otherwise had
his civil rights restored, the governor shall have the power, in
his discretion, to restore to such person his civil rights in the
manner as in this chapter provided. [1961 c 187 § 2; 1931 c
19 § 1; 1929 c 26 § 2; RRS § 10250.]
9.96.010