2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.070 Concealed pistol license—Application—
Fee—Renewal. (1) The chief of police of a municipality or
the sheriff of a county shall within thirty days after the filing
* * *
(4) The license application shall bear the full name, residential address, telephone number at the option of the applicant, date and place of birth, race, gender, description, a complete set of fingerprints, and signature of the licensee, and the
licensee’s driver’s license number or state identification card
number if used for identification in applying for the license.
A signed application for a concealed pistol license shall constitute a waiver of confidentiality and written request that the
department of social and health services, mental health institutions, and other health care facilities release information
relevant to the applicant’s eligibility for a concealed pistol
license to an inquiring court or law enforcement agency.
The application for an original license shall include two
complete sets of fingerprints to be forwarded to the Washington state patrol.
The license and application shall contain a warning substantially as follows:
CAUTION: Although state and local laws do not
differ, federal law and state law on the possession of
firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal law
from possessing a firearm, you may be prosecuted in
federal court. A state license is not a defense to a
federal prosecution.
The license shall contain a description of the major differences between state and federal law and an explanation of
the fact that local laws and ordinances on firearms are preempted by state law and must be consistent with state law.
The application shall contain questions about the applicant’s
eligibility under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a pistol, the applicant’s place of birth, and whether the applicant is a United
[Title 9 RCW—page 23]
9.41.070
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
States citizen. The applicant shall not be required to produce
a birth certificate or other evidence of citizenship. A person
who is not a citizen of the United States shall, if applicable,
meet the additional requirements of RCW 9.41.173 and produce proof of compliance with RCW 9.41.173 upon application. The license may be in triplicate or in a form to be prescribed by the department of licensing.
The original thereof shall be delivered to the licensee, the
duplicate shall within seven days be sent to the director of
licensing and the triplicate shall be preserved for six years, by
the authority issuing the license.
The department of licensing shall make available to law
enforcement and corrections agencies, in an on-line format,
all information received under this subsection.
(5) The nonrefundable fee, paid upon application, for the
original five-year license shall be thirty-six dollars plus additional charges imposed by the federal bureau of investigation
that are passed on to the applicant. No other state or local
branch or unit of government may impose any additional
charges on the applicant for the issuance of the license.
The fee shall be distributed as follows:
(a) Fifteen dollars shall be paid to the state general fund;
* * *