2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.010 Definitions—Conditions when filing petition or information—Duties to maintain accurate records
and access. (1) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Juvenile justice or care agency" means any of the
following: Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general, the
legislative children’s oversight committee, the office of the
family and children’s ombudsman, the department of social
and health services and its contracting agencies, schools; persons or public or private agencies having children committed
to their custody; and any placement oversight committee created under RCW 72.05.415;
(b) "Official juvenile court file" means the legal file of
the juvenile court containing the petition or information,
motions, memorandums, briefs, findings of the court, and
court orders;
(c) "Records" means the official juvenile court file, the
social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care
agency in the case;
(d) "Social file" means the juvenile court file containing
the records and reports of the probation counselor.
13.50.010
(2010 Ed.)
Keeping and Release of Records by Juvenile Justice or Care Agencies
(2) Each petition or information filed with the court may
include only one juvenile and each petition or information
shall be filed under a separate docket number. The social file
shall be filed separately from the official juvenile court file.
(3) It is the duty of any juvenile justice or care agency to
maintain accurate records. To this end:
(a) The agency may never knowingly record inaccurate
information. Any information in records maintained by the
department of social and health services relating to a petition
filed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW that is found by the
court to be false or inaccurate shall be corrected or expunged
from such records by the agency;
(b) An agency shall take reasonable steps to assure the
security of its records and prevent tampering with them; and
(c) An agency shall make reasonable efforts to insure the
completeness of its records, including action taken by other
agencies with respect to matters in its files.
(4) Each juvenile justice or care agency shall implement
procedures consistent with the provisions of this chapter to
facilitate inquiries concerning records.
(5) Any person who has reasonable cause to believe
information concerning that person is included in the records
of a juvenile justice or care agency and who has been denied
access to those records by the agency may make a motion to
the court for an order authorizing that person to inspect the
juvenile justice or care agency record concerning that person.
The court shall grant the motion to examine records unless it
finds that in the interests of justice or in the best interests of
the juvenile the records or parts of them should remain confidential.
(6) A juvenile, or his or her parents, or any person who
has reasonable cause to believe information concerning that
person is included in the records of a juvenile justice or care
agency may make a motion to the court challenging the accuracy of any information concerning the moving party in the
record or challenging the continued possession of the record
by the agency. If the court grants the motion, it shall order
the record or information to be corrected or destroyed.
(7) The person making a motion under subsection (5) or
(6) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion
to all parties to the original action and to any agency whose
records will be affected by the motion.
(8) The court may permit inspection of records by, or
release of information to, any clinic, hospital, or agency
which has the subject person under care or treatment. The
court may also permit inspection by or release to individuals
or agencies, including juvenile justice advisory committees
of county law and justice councils, engaged in legitimate
research for educational, scientific, or public purposes. The
court shall release to the sentencing guidelines commission
records needed for its research and data-gathering functions
under RCW 9.94A.850 and other statutes. Access to records
or information for research purposes shall be permitted only
if the anonymity of all persons mentioned in the records or
information will be preserved. Each person granted permission to inspect juvenile justice or care agency records for
research purposes shall present a notarized statement to the
court stating that the names of juveniles and parents will
remain confidential.
(9) Juvenile detention facilities shall release records to
the sentencing guidelines commission under RCW
(2010 Ed.)
13.50.050
9.94A.850 upon request. The commission shall not disclose
the names of any juveniles or parents mentioned in the
records without the named individual’s written permission.
(10) Requirements in this chapter relating to the court’s
authority to compel disclosure shall not apply to the legislative children’s oversight committee or the office of the family
and children’s ombudsman.
(11) For the purpose of research only, the administrative
office of the courts shall maintain an electronic research copy
of all records in the judicial information system related to
juveniles. Access to the research copy is restricted to the
Washington state center for court research. The Washington
state center for court research shall maintain the confidentiality of all confidential records and shall preserve the anonymity of all persons identified in the research copy. The
research copy may not be subject to any records retention
schedule and must include records destroyed or removed
from the judicial information system pursuant to RCW