2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.36.050 Court order to establish guardianship—
Contents—Custody, rights, and duties—Funds, benefits—Dismissal of dependency—Letter. (1) If the court has
made the findings required under RCW 13.36.040, the court
shall issue an order establishing a guardianship for the child.
If the guardian has not previously intervened, the guardian
shall be made a party to the guardianship proceeding upon
entry of the guardianship order. The order shall:
(a) Appoint a person to be the guardian for the child;
(b) Specify the guardian’s rights and responsibilities
concerning the care, custody, control, and nurturing of the
child;
(c) Specify the guardian’s authority, if any, to receive,
invest, and expend funds, benefits, or property belonging to
the child;
(d) Specify an appropriate frequency and type of contact
between the parent or parents and the child, if applicable, and
between the child and his or her siblings, if applicable; and
(e) Specify the need for and scope of continued oversight
by the court, if any.
(2) The guardian shall maintain physical and legal custody of the child and have the following rights and duties
under the guardianship:
(a) Duty to protect, nurture, discipline, and educate the
child;
(b) Duty to provide food, clothing, shelter, education as
required by law, and health care for the child, including but
not limited to, medical, dental, mental health, psychological,
and psychiatric care and treatment;
(c) Right to consent to health care for the child and sign
a release authorizing the sharing of health care information
with appropriate authorities, in accordance with state law;
(d) Right to consent to the child’s participation in social
and school activities; and
(e) Duty to notify the court of a change of address of the
guardian and the child. Unless specifically ordered by the
court, however, the standards and requirements for relocation
in chapter 26.09 RCW do not apply to guardianships established under this chapter.
13.36.050
(2010 Ed.)
13.36.070
(3) If the child has independent funds or other valuable
property under the control of the guardian, the guardian shall
provide an annual written accounting, supported with appropriate documentation, to the court regarding receipt and
expenditure by the guardian of any such funds or benefits.
This subsection shall not be construed to require a guardian to
account for any routine funds or benefits received from a
public social service agency on behalf of the child.
(4) The guardianship shall remain in effect until the child
reaches the age of eighteen years or until the court terminates
the guardianship, whichever occurs sooner.
(5) Once the dependency has been dismissed pursuant to
RCW 13.36.070, the court shall not order the department or
other supervising agency to supervise or provide case management services to the guardian or the child as part of the
guardianship order.
(6) The court shall issue a letter of guardianship to the
guardian upon the entry of the court order establishing the
guardianship under this chapter. [2010 c 272 § 5.]