2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.070 Gambling commission—Powers and duties.
The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
* * *
or suspend licenses subject to final action by the commission;
(2) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
exceed one year to any person, association, or organization
operating a business primarily engaged in the selling of items
of food or drink for consumption on the premises, approved
by the commission meeting the requirements of this chapter
and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto permitting said person, association, or organization to utilize
punchboards and pull-tabs and to conduct social card games
as a commercial stimulant in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto and to revoke or suspend said licenses for violation of any provisions of this chapter and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto: PROVIDED, That the commission shall not deny a license to an otherwise qualified
applicant in an effort to limit the number of licenses to be
issued: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the commission may
authorize the director to temporarily issue or suspend licenses
subject to final action by the commission;
(3) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
exceed one year to any person, association, or organization
approved by the commission meeting the requirements of this
chapter and meeting the requirements of any rules and regulations adopted by the commission pursuant to this chapter as
now or hereafter amended, permitting said person, association, or organization to conduct or operate amusement games
in such manner and at such locations as the commission may
determine. The commission may authorize the director to
temporarily issue or suspend licenses subject to final action
by the commission;
(4) To authorize, require, and issue, for a period not to
exceed one year, such licenses as the commission may by
rule provide, to any person, association, or organization to
engage in the selling, distributing, or otherwise supplying or
in the manufacturing of devices for use within this state for
those activities authorized by this chapter. The commission
may authorize the director to temporarily issue or suspend
licenses subject to final action by the commission;
(5) To establish a schedule of annual license fees for carrying on specific gambling activities upon the premises, and
for such other activities as may be licensed by the commission, which fees shall provide to the commission not less than
an amount of money adequate to cover all costs incurred by
the commission relative to licensing under this chapter and
the enforcement by the commission of the provisions of this
chapter and rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
PROVIDED, That all licensing fees shall be submitted with
an application therefor and such portion of said fee as the
commission may determine, based upon its cost of processing
and investigation, shall be retained by the commission upon
the withdrawal or denial of any such license application as its
reasonable expense for processing the application and investigation into the granting thereof: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That if in a particular case the basic license fee established by
[Title 9 RCW—page 50]
the commission for a particular class of license is less than
the commission’s actual expenses to investigate that particular application, the commission may at any time charge to
that applicant such additional fees as are necessary to pay the
commission for those costs. The commission may decline to
proceed with its investigation and no license shall be issued
until the commission has been fully paid therefor by the
applicant: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the commission may establish fees for the furnishing by it to licensees of
identification stamps to be affixed to such devices and equipment as required by the commission and for such other special services or programs required or offered by the commission, the amount of each of these fees to be not less than is
adequate to offset the cost to the commission of the stamps
and of administering their dispersal to licensees or the cost of
administering such other special services, requirements or
programs;
(6) To prescribe the manner and method of payment of
taxes, fees and penalties to be paid to or collected by the commission;
(7) To require that applications for all licenses contain
such information as may be required by the commission:
PROVIDED, That all persons (a) having a managerial or
ownership interest in any gambling activity, or the building in
which any gambling activity occurs, or the equipment to be
used for any gambling activity, or (b) participating as an
employee in the operation of any gambling activity, shall be
listed on the application for the license and the applicant shall
certify on the application, under oath, that the persons named
on the application are all of the persons known to have an
interest in any gambling activity, building, or equipment by
the person making such application: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the commission shall require fingerprinting and
national criminal history background checks on any persons
seeking licenses, certifications, or permits under this chapter
or of any person holding an interest in any gambling activity,
building, or equipment to be used therefor, or of any person
participating as an employee in the operation of any gambling activity. All national criminal history background
checks shall be conducted using fingerprints submitted to the
United States department of justice-federal bureau of investigation. The commission must establish rules to delineate
which persons named on the application are subject to
national criminal history background checks. In identifying
these persons, the commission must take into consideration
* * *