2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.72.020 Perjury in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official proceeding he makes a materially false statement which he knows to
be false under an oath required or authorized by law.
(2) Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not
an element of this crime, and the actor’s mistaken belief that
his statement was not material is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
9A.72.020
[Title 9A RCW—page 65]
9A.72.030
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(3) Perjury in the first degree is a class B felony. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.020.]
9A.72.030