2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.135 Sexual motivation special allegation—Procedures. (1) The prosecuting attorney shall file a special
allegation of sexual motivation in every juvenile offense
other than sex offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 when
sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably consistent defense
that could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective fact
finder.
(2) In a juvenile case wherein there has been a special
allegation the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the juvenile committed the offense with a sexual motivation. The court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not
the sexual motivation was present at the time of the commission of the offense. This finding shall not be applied to sex
offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw the special allegation of "sexual motivation" without approval of the
13.40.135
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.140
court through an order of dismissal. The court shall not dismiss the special allegation unless it finds that such an order is
necessary to correct an error in the initial charging decision or
unless there are evidentiary problems which make proving
the special allegation doubtful. [2009 c 28 § 33; 1997 c 338
§ 23; 1990 c 3 § 604.]
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov