2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.680 Alternatives to total confinement. Alternatives to total confinement are available for offenders with
sentences of one year or less. These alternatives include the
following sentence conditions that the court may order as
substitutes for total confinement:
(1) One day of partial confinement may be substituted
for one day of total confinement;
(2) In addition, for offenders convicted of nonviolent
offenses only, eight hours of community restitution may be
substituted for one day of total confinement, with a maximum
conversion limit of two hundred forty hours or thirty days.
Community restitution hours must be completed within the
period of community supervision or a time period specified
by the court, which shall not exceed twenty-four months, pursuant to a schedule determined by the department; and
(3) For offenders convicted of nonviolent and nonsex
offenses, the court may credit time served by the offender
before the sentencing in an available county supervised community option and may authorize county jails to convert jail
confinement to an available county supervised community
option, may authorize the time spent in the community option
to be reduced by earned release credit consistent with local
correctional facility standards, and may require the offender
to perform affirmative conduct pursuant to RCW 9.94A.607.
For sentences of nonviolent offenders for one year or
less, the court shall consider and give priority to available
alternatives to total confinement and shall state its reasons in
writing on the judgment and sentence form if the alternatives
are not used. [2009 c 227 § 1; 2002 c 175 § 12; 1999 c 197 §
9.94A.680
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.690
6. Prior: 1988 c 157 § 4; 1988 c 155 § 3; 1984 c 209 § 21;
1983 c 115 § 9. Formerly RCW 9.94A.380.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov