2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.52.060 Confrontation of witnesses. Every person
accused of crime shall have the right to meet the witnesses
produced against him or her face to face: PROVIDED, That
10.52.060
[Title 10 RCW—page 35]
10.52.090
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
whenever any witness whose deposition shall have been
taken pursuant to law by a magistrate, in the presence of the
defendant and his or her counsel, shall be absent, and cannot
be found when required to testify upon any trial or hearing, so
much of such deposition as the court shall deem admissible
and competent shall be admitted and read as evidence in such
case. [2010 c 8 § 1048; 1909 c 249 § 54; RRS § 2306. Prior:
Code 1881 § 765; 1873 p 180 § 2; 1869 p 198 § 2; 1859 p 104
§ 2.]
Reviser’s note: Caption for 1909 c 249 § 54 reads as follows: "SEC.
54. WITNESSES."
Rights of accused persons: State Constitution Art. 1 § 22 (Amendment 10).
10.52.090