2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.070 Taking motor vehicle without permission
in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of taking a motor
vehicle without permission in the first degree if he or she,
without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away an automobile or
motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or
internal combustion engine, that is the property of another,
and he or she:
(a) Alters the motor vehicle for the purpose of changing
its appearance or primary identification, including obscuring,
removing, or changing the manufacturer’s serial number or
the vehicle identification number plates;
(b) Removes, or participates in the removal of, parts
from the motor vehicle with the intent to sell the parts;
(c) Exports, or attempts to export, the motor vehicle
across state lines or out of the United States for profit;
(d) Intends to sell the motor vehicle; or
(e) Is engaged in a conspiracy and the central object of
the conspiratorial agreement is the theft of motor vehicles for
sale to others for profit or is engaged in a conspiracy and has
solicited a juvenile to participate in the theft of a motor vehicle.
(2) Taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
first degree is a class B felony. [2007 c 199 § 16; 2003 c 53
§ 72; 2002 c 324 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.070.]
9A.56.070
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Study and report—2002 c 324: "The sentencing guidelines commission shall study the impact of the sentencing changes in this act upon the
incidence of the crime of taking a motor vehicle without permission. By
December 2004, the commission shall submit a report to the governor and
the legislature. The report shall address:
(1) Whether the creation of the crime of taking a motor vehicle without
permission in the first degree and the increased penalties for that new crime
have resulted in a reduction in the number of convictions for taking a motor
vehicle without permission in the first or second degree; and
(2) Whether there are other actions, either civil or criminal, that could
have the effect of further decreasing the incidence of these crimes, including
but not limited to: The revocation of driving privileges, double scoring of
prior convictions, or increasing penalties for juveniles." [2002 c 324 § 4.]
[Title 9A RCW—page 51]
9A.56.075
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code