2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.19.140 Return of bond to surety, when. If a forfeiture has been entered against a person in a criminal case and
the person is returned to custody or produced in court within
twelve months from the forfeiture, then the full amount of the
bond, less any and all costs determined by the court to have
been incurred by law enforcement in transporting, locating,
apprehending, or processing the return of the person to the
jurisdiction of the court, shall be remitted to the surety if the
surety was directly responsible for producing the person in
court or directly responsible for apprehension of the person
by law enforcement. [1986 c 322 § 3.]
10.19.140
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov