2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.81.070 Public employment—Determining eligibility—Inquiries—Oath. Every person and every board, commission, council, department, court or other agency of the
state of Washington or any political subdivision thereof, who
or which appoints or employs or supervises in any manner the
appointment or employment of public officials or employees
shall establish by rules, regulations or otherwise, procedures
designed to ascertain whether any person is a subversive person. In securing any facts necessary to ascertain the information herein required, the applicant shall be required to sign a
written statement containing answers to such inquiries as
may be material, which statement shall contain notice that it
is subject to the penalties of perjury. Every such person,
board, commission, council, department, court, or other
agency shall require every employee or applicant for employment to state under oath whether or not he or she is a member
of the Communist party or other subversive organization, and
refusal to answer on any grounds shall be cause for immediate termination of such employee’s employment or for
refusal to accept his or her application for employment.
[1955 c 377 § 1; 1951 c 254 § 12.]
9.81.070
Application forms, licenses—Mention of race or religion prohibited—Penalty: RCW 43.01.100.
Discrimination in employment: Chapter 49.60 RCW.