2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of juvenile
offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—
Release of information to schools. (1) This section governs
records relating to the commission of juvenile offenses,
including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when an
investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or a
juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
13.50.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 117]
13.50.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of
law applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with schools
in releasing information to a school pertaining to the investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile attending the
school. Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, incident
reports may be released unless releasing the records would
jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses. If release of incident reports would jeopardize the
investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses, law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may release information to the maximum extent possible to assist schools in protecting other students, staff, and school property.
(8) The juvenile court and the prosecutor may set up and
maintain a central recordkeeping system which may receive
information on all alleged juvenile offenders against whom a
complaint has been filed pursuant to RCW 13.40.070
whether or not their cases are currently pending before the
court. The central recordkeeping system may be computerized. If a complaint has been referred to a diversion unit, the
diversion unit shall promptly report to the juvenile court or
the prosecuting attorney when the juvenile has agreed to
* * *
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the case
as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings in the
case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the subject
of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry about the
events, records of which are sealed. Any agency shall reply
to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed records that
records are confidential, and no information can be given
about the existence or nonexistence of records concerning an
individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of the
court upon motion made by the person who is the subject of
the information or complaint, except as otherwise provided in
RCW 13.50.010(8) and subsection (23) of this section.
(16) Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime
subsequent to sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing
order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the
sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the
purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW. The administrative office
of the courts shall ensure that the superior court judicial information system provides prosecutors access to information on
the existence of sealed juvenile records.
(17)(a)(i) Subject to subsection (23) of this section, all
records maintained by any court or law enforcement agency,
(2010 Ed.)
Keeping and Release of Records by Juvenile Justice or Care Agencies
including the juvenile court, local law enforcement, the
Washington state patrol, and the prosecutor’s office, shall be
automatically destroyed within ninety days of becoming eligible for destruction. Juvenile records are eligible for
destruction when:
(A) The person who is the subject of the information or
complaint is at least eighteen years of age;
(B) His or her criminal history consists entirely of one
diversion agreement or counsel and release entered on or
after June 12, 2008;
(C) Two years have elapsed since completion of the
agreement or counsel and release;
(D) No proceeding is pending against the person seeking
the conviction of a criminal offense; and
(E) There is no restitution owing in the case.
(ii) No less than quarterly, the administrative office of
the courts shall provide a report to the juvenile courts of those
individuals whose records may be eligible for destruction.
The juvenile court shall verify eligibility and notify the
Washington state patrol and the appropriate local law
enforcement agency and prosecutor’s office of the records to
be destroyed. The requirement to destroy records under this
subsection is not dependent on a court hearing or the issuance
of a court order to destroy records.
(iii) The state and local governments and their officers
and employees are not liable for civil damages for the failure
to destroy records pursuant to this section.
* * *