2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part;
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant
permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
part or organ;
(5) "Building", in addition to its ordinary meaning,
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of
two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate
building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
* * *
employee of government, including a legislator, judge, judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an advisor,
consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;
(24) "Signature" includes any memorandum, mark, or
sign made with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing, or the subscription of any person thereto;
(25) "Statute" means the Constitution or an act of the legislature or initiative or referendum of this state;
(26) "Strangulation" means to compress a person’s neck,
thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to
breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s
blood flow or ability to breathe;
(27) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a person
other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person; or
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact,
whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred,
contempt, or ridicule; or
(f) To reveal any information sought to be concealed by
the person threatened; or
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or
defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against anyone
* * *
(j) To do any other act which is intended to harm substantially the person threatened or another with respect to his
health, safety, business, financial condition, or personal relationships;
(28) "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle" as defined in the
vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped
for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail;
(29) Words in the present tense shall include the future
tense; and in the masculine shall include the feminine and
neuter genders; and in the singular shall include the plural;
and in the plural shall include the singular. [2007 c 79 § 3;
2005 c 458 § 3; 1988 c 158 § 1; 1987 c 324 § 1; 1986 c 257 §
3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.110.]
Finding—2007 c 79: See note following RCW 9A.36.021.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 9A.08
Chapter 9A.08 RCW
PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Sections
9A.08.010
9A.08.020
9A.08.030
General requirements of culpability.
Liability for conduct of another—Complicity.
Corporate and personal liability.