2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.080 Motion for acquittal on grounds of insanity—Hearing—Findings. The defendant may move the
court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insanity:
PROVIDED, That a defendant so acquitted may not later
contest the validity of his or her detention on the grounds that
he or she did not commit the acts charged. At the hearing
upon the motion the defendant shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was
insane at the time of the offense or offenses with which he or
she is charged. If the court finds that the defendant should be
acquitted by reason of insanity, it shall enter specific findings
in substantially the same form as set forth in RCW 10.77.040.
If the motion is denied, the question may be submitted to the
trier of fact in the same manner as other issues of fact. [1998
c 297 § 37; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 8.]
10.77.080
(2010 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.