2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed
or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the
* * *
violated a provision of the foreign protection order prohibiting the person under restraint from contacting or communicating with another person, or excluding the person under
restraint from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or a violation of any provision for which the foreign protection order specifically indicates that a violation will be a
crime; or
(c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the
preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household
member as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and the officer
believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii) an assault
has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim,
whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or
not; or (iii) that any physical action has occurred which was
10.31.100
[Title 10 RCW—page 27]
10.31.110
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
intended to cause another person reasonably to fear imminent
serious bodily injury or death. Bodily injury means physical
pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. When
the officer has probable cause to believe that family or household members have assaulted each other, the officer is not
required to arrest both persons. The officer shall arrest the
person whom the officer believes to be the primary physical
aggressor. In making this determination, the officer shall
make every reasonable effort to consider: (i) The intent to
protect victims of domestic violence under RCW 10.99.010;
(ii) the comparative extent of injuries inflicted or serious
threats creating fear of physical injury; and (iii) the history of
domestic violence of each person involved, including
whether the conduct was part of an ongoing pattern of abuse.
(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to
arrest the person:
(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an unattended car or other property;
(b) RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in case of injury to
or death of a person or damage to an attended vehicle;
(c) RCW 46.61.500 or 46.61.530, relating to reckless
driving or racing of vehicles;
(d) RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to persons
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle
while operator’s license is suspended or revoked;
(f) RCW 46.61.5249, relating to operating a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.
(4) A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene
of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor
vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection
with the accident a violation of any traffic law or regulation.
(5) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
* * *