2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.96.030 Authenticity of records—Verification—
Affidavit, declaration, or certification. (1) Upon written
request from the applicant, or if ordered by the court, the
recipient of criminal process shall verify the authenticity of
records that it produces by providing an affidavit, declaration, or certification that complies with subsection (2) of this
section. The requirements of RCW 5.45.020 regarding business records as evidence may be satisfied by an affidavit,
declaration, or certification that complies with subsection (2)
of this section, without the need for testimony from the custodian of records, regardless of whether the business records
were produced by a foreign or Washington state entity.
(2) To be admissible without testimony from the custodian of records, business records must be accompanied by an
affidavit, declaration, or certification by its record custodian
or other qualified person that includes contact information for
the witness completing the document and attests to the following:
(a) The witness is the custodian of the record or sets forth
evidence that the witness is qualified to testify about the
record;
(b) The record was made at or near the time of the act,
condition, or event set forth in the record by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge of those
matters;
(c) The record was made in the regular course of business;
(d) The identity of the record and the mode of its preparation; and
(e) Either that the record is the original or that it is a
duplicate that accurately reproduces the original.
(3) A party intending to offer a record into evidence
under this section must provide written notice of that intention to all adverse parties, and must make the record and affidavit, declaration, or certification available for inspection
sufficiently in advance of their offer into evidence to provide
an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge them. A
motion opposing admission in evidence of the record shall be
made and determined by the court before trial and with sufficient time to allow the party offering the record time, if the
motion is granted, to produce the custodian of the record or
other qualified person at trial, without creating hardship on
the party or on the custodian or other qualified person.
10.96.030
(2010 Ed.)
10.97.010
(4) Failure by a party to timely file a motion under subsection (4) of this section shall constitute a waiver of objection to admission of the evidence, but the court for good
cause shown may grant relief from the waiver. When the
court grants relief from the waiver, and thereafter determines
the custodian of the record shall appear, a continuance of the
trial may be granted to provide the proponent of the record
sufficient time to arrange for the necessary witness to appear.
(5) Nothing in this section precludes either party from
calling the custodian of record of the record or other witness
to testify regarding the record. [2008 c 21 § 4.]