2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.015 Finding—Intent—2000 c 28. The sentencing reform act has been amended many times since its enactment in 1981. While each amendment promoted a valid public purpose, some sections of the act have become unduly
lengthy and repetitive. The legislature finds that it is appropriate to adopt clarifying amendments to make the act easier
to use and understand.
The legislature does not intend chapter 28, Laws of 2000
to make, and no provision of chapter 28, Laws of 2000 shall
be construed as making, a substantive change in the sentencing reform act.
The legislature does intend to clarify that persistent
offenders are not eligible for extraordinary medical placement. [2000 c 28 § 1.]
9.94A.015
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: "If any amendments to RCW
9.94A.120, or any sections enacted or affected by chapter 28, Laws of 2000,
are enacted in a 2000 legislative session that do not take cognizance of chapter 28, Laws of 2000, the code reviser shall prepare a bill for introduction in
the 2001 legislative session that incorporates any such amendments into the
reorganization adopted by chapter 28, Laws of 2000 and corrects any incorrect cross-references." [2000 c 28 § 45.]