2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
convictions in the offender score. Count adult prior escape
convictions as one point and juvenile prior escape convictions as 1/2 point.
(15) If the present conviction is for Escape 1, RCW
9A.76.110, or Escape 2, RCW 9A.76.120, count adult prior
convictions as one point and juvenile prior convictions as 1/2
point.
(16) If the present conviction is for Burglary 2 or residential burglary, count priors as in subsection (7) of this section; however, count two points for each adult and juvenile
prior Burglary 1 conviction, two points for each adult prior
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction, and one point
for each juvenile prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(17) If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count
priors as in subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through
(16) of this section; however count three points for each adult
and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(18) If the present conviction is for failure to register as
a sex offender under *RCW 9A.44.130(11), count priors as in
subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile
prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for
f a ilur e to r e gis te r a s a sex o ff e n de r u nd e r *R CW
9A.44.130(11), which shall count as one point.
(19) If the present conviction is for an offense committed
while the offender was under community custody, add one
point. For purposes of this subsection, community custody
includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as
defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
(20) If the present conviction is for Theft of a Motor
Vehicle, Possession of a Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor
Vehicle Without Permission 1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle
Without Permission 2, count priors as in subsections (7)
* * *
Burglary 1 offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 1
offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 2 offense, a domestic violence unlawful imprisonment offense, a domestic violence Robbery 1 offense, a domestic violence Robbery 2
offense, a domestic violence Assault 1 offense, a domestic
violence Assault 2 offense, a domestic violence Assault 3
offense, a domestic violence Arson 1 offense, or a domestic
violence Arson 2 offense; and
(b) Count one point for each second and subsequent
juvenile conviction where domestic violence as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven after August 1, 2011,
for the offenses listed in (a) of this subsection;
(c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a
repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, where domestic violence as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
(22) The fact that a prior conviction was not included in
an offender’s offender score or criminal history at a previous
sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in
the criminal history or offender score for the current offense.
Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score
or included in criminal history under repealed or previous
versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in
criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the
current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that
were not included in criminal history or in the offender score
* * *