2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.285 Licensing and regulation authority, exclusive. This chapter constitutes the exclusive legislative
authority for the licensing and regulation of any gambling
activity and the state preempts such licensing and regulatory
functions, except as to the powers and duties of any city,
town, city-county, or county which are specifically set forth
in this chapter. Any ordinance, resolution, or other legislative
act by any city, town, city-county, or county relating to gambling in existence on September 27, 1973 shall be as of that
date null and void and of no effect. Any such city, town, citycounty, or county may thereafter enact only such local law as
is consistent with the powers and duties expressly granted to
and imposed upon it by chapter 9.46 RCW and which is not
in conflict with that chapter or with the rules of the commission. [1973 2nd ex.s. c 41 § 8.]
[Title 9 RCW—page 63]
9.46.291
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments