2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.745 Interstate compact for adult offender
supervision. The interstate compact for adult offender
supervision is hereby entered into and enacted into law with
* * *
effective upon the date of the withdrawal or default of the
compacting state which reduces membership in the compact
to one compacting state.
(2) Upon the dissolution of this compact, the compact
becomes null and void and shall be of no further force or
effect, and the business and affairs of the interstate commission shall be wound up and any surplus funds shall be distributed in accordance with the bylaws.
ARTICLE XIII
SEVERABILITY AND CONSTRUCTION
(a) The provisions of this compact shall be severable,
and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision is deemed
unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the compact shall
be enforceable.
(b) The provisions of this compact shall be liberally constructed to effectuate its purposes.
ARTICLE XIV
BINDING EFFECT OF COMPACT AND OTHER LAWS
(a) Other laws. (1) Nothing herein prevents the enforcement of any other law of a compacting state that is not inconsistent with this compact.
(2) All compacting states’ laws conflicting with this
compact are superseded to the extent of the conflict.
(b) Binding effect of the compact. (1) All lawful
actions of the interstate commission, including all rules and
bylaws promulgated by the interstate commission, are binding upon the compacting states.
(2) All agreements between the interstate commission
and the compacting states are binding in accordance with
their terms.
(3) Upon the request of a party to a conflict over meaning
or interpretation of interstate commission actions, and upon a
majority vote of the compacting states, the interstate commission may issue advisory opinions regarding such meaning or
interpretation.
(4) In the event any provision of this compact exceeds
the constitutional limits imposed on the legislature of any
compacting state, the obligations, duties, powers or jurisdiction sought to be conferred by such provision upon the interstate commission shall be ineffective and such obligations,
duties, powers or jurisdiction shall remain in the compacting
state and shall be exercised by the agency thereof to which
such obligations, duties, powers or jurisdiction are delegated
by law in effect at the time this compact becomes effective.
[2001 c 35 § 2.]
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.74503
Short title—2001 c 35: "This act shall be known and may be cited as
the "interstate compact for adult offender supervision."" [2001 c 35 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 35: "(1) This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001.
*(2) The interstate compact for adult offender supervision becomes
effective and binding July 1, 2001, or on the date of enactment of the interstate compact for adult offender supervision by thirty-five jurisdictions,
whichever is later. In determining that the compact has become effective and
* * *