2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
15.66.150 Annual assessments—Rate—Collection.
There is hereby levied, and there shall be collected by each
commission, upon each and every unit of any agricultural
commodity specified in any marketing order an annual
assessment which shall be paid by the producer thereof upon
each and every such unit sold, processed, stored or delivered
for sale, processing or storage by him. Such assessments shall
be expressed as a stated amount of money per unit or as a percentage of the net unit price at the time of sale. The total
amount of such annual assessment to be paid by all affected
producers of such commodity shall not exceed three percent
of the total market value of all affected units sold, processed,
stored or delivered for sale, processing or storage by all
affected producers of such units during the year to which the
assessment applies.
Every marketing order shall prescribe the per unit or percentage rate of such assessment. Such rate may be at the full
amount of, or at any lesser amount than the amount hereinabove limited and may be altered from time to time by
amendment of such order. In every such marketing order and
amendment the determination of such rate shall be based
upon the volume and price of sales of affected units during a
period which the director determines to be a representative
period. The per unit or percentage rate of assessment prescribed in any such order or amendment shall for all purposes
and times be deemed to be within the limits of assessment
above provided until such time as such order is amended as to
such rate. However, at the end of any year, any affected producer may obtain a refund from the commission of any
assessment payments made which exceed three percent of the
total market value of all of the affected commodity sold, processed, stored or delivered for sale, processing or storage by
such producer during the year. Such refund shall be made
only upon satisfactory proof given by such producer in accordance with reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by the
director. Such market value shall be based upon the average
sales price received by such producer during the year from all
his bona fide sales or, if such producer did not sell twentyfive percent or more of all of the affected commodity produced by him during the year, such market value shall be
determined by the director upon other sales of the affected
commodity determined by the director to be representative
and comparable.
To collect such assessment each order may require:
(2010 Ed.)
15.66.157
(1) Stamps to be purchased from the affected commodity
commission or other authority stated in such order and
attached to the containers, invoices, shipping documents,
inspection certificates, releases, or receiving receipts or tickets (said stamps to be canceled immediately upon being
attached and the date of cancellation placed thereon).
(2) Payment of producer assessments before the affected
units are shipped off the farm or payment of assessments at
different or later times, and in such event the order may
require any person subject to the assessment to give adequate
assurance or security for its payment.
(3) Every affected producer subject to assessment under
such order to deposit with the commission in advance an
amount based on the estimated number of affected units upon
which such person will be subject to such assessment in any
one year during which such marketing order is in force, or
upon any other basis which the director determines to be reasonable and equitable and specifies in such order, but in no
event shall such deposit exceed twenty-five percent of the
estimated total annual assessment payable by such person. At
the close of such marketing year the sums so deposited shall
be adjusted to the total of such assessments payable by such
person.
(4) Handlers receiving the affected commodity from the
producer, including warehousemen and processors, to collect
producer assessments from producers whose production they
handle and remit the same to the affected commission. The
lending agency for a commodity credit corporation loan to
producers shall be deemed a handler for the purpose of this
subsection. No affected units shall be transported, carried,
shipped, sold, stored or otherwise handled or disposed of
until every due and payable assessment herein provided for
has been paid and the receipt issued, but no liability hereunder shall attach to common carriers in the regular course of
their business. [1981 c 297 § 40; 1979 ex.s. c 93 § 1; 1961 c
11 § 15.66.150. Prior: 1957 c 133 § 1; 1955 c 191 § 15.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov