2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.92.180 Compensation and expenses of guardian
or limited guardian—Attorney’s fees—Department of
social and health services clients paying part of costs—
Rules. A guardian or limited guardian shall be allowed such
compensation for his or her services as guardian or limited
guardian as the court shall deem just and reasonable. Guardians and limited guardians shall not be compensated at
county or state expense. Additional compensation may be
allowed for other administrative costs, including services of
an attorney and for other services not provided by the guardian or limited guardian. Where a guardian or limited guardian
is an attorney, the guardian or limited guardian shall separately account for time for which compensation is requested
for services as a guardian or limited guardian as contrasted to
time for which compensation for legal services provided to
the guardianship is requested. In all cases, compensation of
the guardian or limited guardian and his or her expenses
including attorney’s fees shall be fixed by the court and may
be allowed at any annual or final accounting; but at any time
during the administration of the estate, the guardian or limited guardian or his or her attorney may apply to the court for
an allowance upon the compensation or necessary expenses
of the guardian or limited guardian and for attorney’s fees for
services already performed. If the court finds that the guardian or limited guardian has failed to discharge his or her
duties as such in any respect, it may deny the guardian any
compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation
which would otherwise be allowed. Where the incapacitated
person is a department of social and health services client
residing in a nursing facility or in a residential or home setting and is required by the department of social and health
services to contribute a portion of their income towards the
cost of residential or supportive services then the department
shall be entitled to notice of proceedings as described in