2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.030 Sentences for aggravated first degree murder. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree
murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. A person sentenced to life
imprisonment under this section shall not have that sentence
suspended, deferred, or commuted by any judicial officer and
the indeterminate sentence review board or its successor may
not parole such prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement
in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to any
sort of good-time calculation. The department of social and
health services or its successor or any executive official may
not permit such prisoner to participate in any sort of release
or furlough program.
(2) If, pursuant to a special sentencing proceeding held
under RCW 10.95.050, the trier of fact finds that there are not
sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, the
sentence shall be death. In no case, however, shall a person
be sentenced to death if the person had an intellectual disability at the time the crime was committed, under the definition
of intellectual disability set forth in (a) of this subsection. A
diagnosis of intellectual disability shall be documented by a
10.95.030
(2010 Ed.)
Capital Punishment—Aggravated First Degree Murder
licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by
the court, who is an expert in the diagnosis and evaluation of
intellectual disabilities. The defense must establish an intellectual disability by a preponderance of the evidence and the
court must make a finding as to the existence of an intellectual disability.
(a) "Intellectual disability" means the individual has: (i)
Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning; (ii)
existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior; and
(iii) both significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning and deficits in adaptive behavior were manifested
during the developmental period.
(b) "General intellectual functioning" means the results
obtained by assessment with one or more of the individually
administered general intelligence tests developed for the purpose of assessing intellectual functioning.
(c) "Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" means intelligence quotient seventy or below.
(d) "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or
degree with which individuals meet the standards of personal
independence and social responsibility expected for his or her
age.
(e) "Developmental period" means the period of time
between conception and the eighteenth birthday. [2010 c 94
§ 3; 1993 c 479 § 1; 1981 c 138 § 3.]
Purpose—2010 c 94: See note following RCW 44.04.280.