2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
consecutive years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(c) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C
prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of release
from confinement (including full-time residential treatment)
9.94A.525
[Title 9 RCW—page 128]
pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment
and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in
the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, serious
traffic convictions shall not be included in the offender score
if, since the last date of release from confinement (including
full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender
spent five years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(e) If the present conviction is felony driving while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW
46.61.502(6)) or felony physical control of a vehicle while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW
46.61.504(6)), prior convictions of felony driving while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses
shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date
of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior
convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten
years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(f) This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile
prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for
offenses shall be classified according to the comparable
offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered
subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be
scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under
the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
* * *
Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission
1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission 2 conviction.
(21) If the present conviction is for a felony domestic
violence offense where domestic violence as defined in RCW
[Title 9 RCW—page 129]
9.94A.530
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
9.94A.030 was plead and proven, count priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however, count points
as follows:
(a) Count two points for each adult prior conviction
where domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was
plead and proven after August 1, 2011, for the following
offenses: A violation of a no-contact order that is a felony
offense, a violation of a protection order that is a felony
offense, a felony domestic violence harassment offense, a felony domestic violence stalking offense, a domestic violence
Burglary 1 offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 1
offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 2 offense, a domestic violence unlawful imprisonment offense, a domestic violence Robbery 1 offense, a domestic violence Robbery 2
offense, a domestic violence Assault 1 offense, a domestic
violence Assault 2 offense, a domestic violence Assault 3
offense, a domestic violence Arson 1 offense, or a domestic
violence Arson 2 offense; and
(b) Count one point for each second and subsequent
juvenile conviction where domestic violence as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven after August 1, 2011,
for the offenses listed in (a) of this subsection;
(c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a
repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, where domestic violence as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
(22) The fact that a prior conviction was not included in
an offender’s offender score or criminal history at a previous
sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in
the criminal history or offender score for the current offense.
Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score
or included in criminal history under repealed or previous
versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in
criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the
current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that
were not included in criminal history or in the offender score
shall be included upon any resentencing to ensure imposition
of an accurate sentence. [2010 c 274 § 403; 2008 c 231 § 3.
* * *