2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.080 Action for being detained on mercantile
establishment premises for investigation—"Reasonable
grounds" as defense. In any criminal action brought by reason of any person having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of a mercantile establishment for
the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense of such action
that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for
not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation
or questioning by a peace officer, by the owner of the mercantile establishment, or by the owner’s authorized employee
or agent, and that such peace officer, owner, employee, or
agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so
detained was committing or attempting to commit theft or
shoplifting on such premises of such merchandise. As used in
this section, "reasonable grounds" shall include, but not be
limited to, knowledge that a person has concealed possession
of unpurchased merchandise of a mercantile establishment,
and a "reasonable time" shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to
make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the
ownership of the merchandise. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.16.080.]
9A.16.080