2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not
apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency
communication center, and poison center personnel in the
following instances:
(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire
stations, licensed emergency medical service providers,
emergency communication centers, and poison centers;
(b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of
arrested persons by police officers responsible for making
arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court. Such video and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following:
(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such
recording is being made and the statement so informing him
shall be included in the recording;
(ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of
the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an indication of the time thereof;
(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested
person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights, and
such statements informing him shall be included in the
recording;
(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or
court activities;
(c) Sound recordings that correspond to video images
recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles. All law enforcement officers wearing a sound
recording device that makes recordings corresponding to videos recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles must be in uniform. A sound recording device that
makes a recording pursuant to this subsection (1)(c) must be
operated simultaneously with the video camera when the
operating system has been activated for an event. No sound
recording device may be intentionally turned off by the law
enforcement officer during the recording of an event. Once
the event has been captured, the officer may turn off the audio
recording and place the system back into "pre-event" mode.
9.73.090
(2010 Ed.)
9.73.090
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the event or events which were recorded. Such sound
recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person being
recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a sound
recording is being made and the statement so informing the
person shall be included in the sound recording, except that
the law enforcement officer is not required to inform the person being recorded if the person is being recorded under exigent circumstances. A law enforcement officer is not
required to inform a person being recorded by video under
this subsection (1)(c) that the person is being recorded by
video.
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer
acting in the performance of the officer’s official duties to
intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or
conversation or one of the parties to the communication or
conversation has given prior consent to the interception,
recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain
* * *
or location of the communication or conversation after the
authorization has been obtained or the presence of or participation in the communication or conversation by any additional party not named in the authorization.
Authorizations issued under this subsection shall be
effective for not more than fourteen days, after which period
the issuing authority may renew or continue the authorization
for an additional period not to exceed fourteen days. [2006 c
38 § 1; 2000 c 195 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 205; 1986 c 38 § 2; 1977
ex.s. c 363 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 48 § 1.]
Intent—2000 c 195: "The legislature intends, by the enactment of this
act, to provide a very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure of
intercepted communications." [2000 c 195 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov