2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.82.100 Remedies and procedures. (1)(a) A person
who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property
by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of
criminal profiteering activity, or by an offense defined in
RCW 9A.40.100, or by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080 may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
investigative and attorney’s fees.
(b) The attorney general or county prosecuting attorney
may file an action: (i) On behalf of those persons injured or,
respectively, on behalf of the state or county if the entity has
sustained damages, or (ii) to prevent, restrain, or remedy a
pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or an offense defined
in RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080.
(c) An action for damages filed by or on behalf of an
injured person, the state, or the county shall be for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
investigative and attorney’s fees.
(d) In an action filed to prevent, restrain, or remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or an offense defined in
RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080, the court, upon proof of the violation, may
impose a civil penalty not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars, in addition to awarding the cost of the suit,
including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(2) The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent,
restrain, and remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering, or an
offense defined in RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW
9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 after making provision for the rights
of all innocent persons affected by the violation and after
hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing appropriate orders.
(3) Prior to a determination of liability, orders issued
under subsection (2) of this section may include, but are not
9A.82.100
[Title 9A RCW—page 76]
limited to, entering restraining orders or prohibitions or taking such other actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, in connection with any property or
other interest subject to damages, forfeiture, or other
restraints pursuant to this section as the court deems proper.
The orders may also include attachment, receivership, or
injunctive relief in regard to personal or real property pursuant to Title 7 RCW. In shaping the reach or scope of receivership, attachment, or injunctive relief, the superior court
shall provide for the protection of bona fide interests in property, including community property, of persons who were not
involved in the violation of this chapter, except to the extent
that such interests or property were acquired or used in such
a way as to be subject to forfeiture under RCW
9A.82.100(4)(f).
(4) Following a determination of liability, orders may
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Ordering any person to divest himself or herself of
any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise.
* * *
included in the pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or an
offense defined in RCW 9A.40.100, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, and other things of value significantly used or intended to be used significantly to facilitate
the commission of the offense.
(6) A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding is
precluded in any civil proceeding from denying the essential
allegations of the criminal offense proven in the criminal trial
in which the defendant was convicted. For the purposes of
this subsection, a conviction shall be deemed to have
occurred upon a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, notwithstanding the fact that appellate review of the conviction and
sentence has been or may be sought. If a subsequent reversal
of the conviction occurs, any judgment that was based upon
that conviction may be reopened upon motion of the defendant.
(7) The initiation of civil proceedings under this section
shall be commenced within three years after discovery of the
pattern of criminal profiteering activity or after the pattern
should reasonably have been discovered or, in the case of an
offense that is defined in RCW 9A.40.100, within three years
after the final disposition of any criminal charges relating to
the offense, whichever is later.
(8) The attorney general or county prosecuting attorney
may, in a civil action brought pursuant to this section, file
with the clerk of the superior court a certificate stating that
the case is of special public importance. A copy of that certificate shall be furnished immediately by the clerk to the presiding chief judge of the superior court in which the action is
pending and, upon receipt of the copy, the judge shall immediately designate a judge to hear and determine the action.
The judge so designated shall promptly assign the action for
hearing, participate in the hearings and determination, and
cause the action to be expedited.
(2010 Ed.)
9A.82.110
(9) The standard of proof in actions brought pursuant to
this section is the preponderance of the evidence test.
(10) A person other than the attorney general or county
prosecuting attorney who files an action under this section
shall serve notice and one copy of the pleading on the attorney general within thirty days after the action is filed with the
superior court. The notice shall identify the action, the person, and the person’s attorney. Service of the notice does not
limit or otherwise affect the right of the state to maintain an
action under this section or intervene in a pending action nor
does it authorize the person to name the state or the attorney
general as a party to the action.
* * *