2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.170 Board to inform itself as to each convict—
Records from department of corrections. To assist it in
fixing the duration of a convicted person’s term of confinement, and in fixing the condition for release from custody on
parole, it shall not only be the duty of the board to thoroughly
inform itself as to the facts of such convicted person’s crime
but also to inform itself as thoroughly as possible as to such
convict as a personality. The department of corrections and
the institutions under its control shall make available to the
board on request its case investigations, any file or other
record, in order to assist the board in developing information
9.95.170
(2010 Ed.)
9.95.204
for carrying out the purpose of this section. [1999 c 143 § 28;
1981 c 136 § 40; 1979 c 141 § 5; 1967 c 134 § 13; 1935 c 114
§ 3; RRS § 10249-3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov