2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.050 Hearing on final report—Decree of distribution. Upon the date fixed for the hearing of such final
report and petition for distribution, or either thereof, or any
day to which such hearing may have been adjourned by the
court, if the court be satisfied that the notice of the time and
place of hearing has been given as provided herein, it may
proceed to the hearing aforesaid. Any person interested may
file objections to the said report and petition for distribution,
or may appear at the time and place fixed for the hearing
thereof and present his or her objections thereto. The court
may take such testimony as to it appears proper or necessary
to determine whether the estate is ready to be settled, and
whether the transactions of the personal representative should
be approved, and to determine who are the legatees or heirs or
persons entitled to have the property distributed to them, and
the court shall, if it approves such report, and finds the estate
ready to be closed, cause to be entered a decree approving
such report, find and adjudge the persons entitled to the
remainder of the estate, and that all debts have been paid, and
by such decree shall distribute the real and personal property
to those entitled to the same. Upon the production of receipts
11.76.050
(2010 Ed.)
Settlement of Estates
from the beneficiaries or distributees for their portions of the
estate, the court shall, if satisfied with the correctness thereof,
adjudge the estate closed and discharge the personal representative.
The court may, upon such final hearing, partition among
the persons entitled thereto, the estate held in common and
undivided, and designate and distribute their respective
shares; or assign the whole or any part of said estate to one or
more of the persons entitled to share therein. The person or
persons to whom said estate is assigned shall pay or secure to
the other parties interested in said estate their just proportion
of the value thereof as determined by the court from the
appraisement, or from any other evidence which the court
may require.
If it shall appear to the court at or prior to any final hearing that the estate cannot be fairly divided, then the whole or
any part of said estate may be sold or mortgaged in the manner provided by law for the sale or mortgaging of property by
personal representatives and the proceeds thereof distributed
to the persons entitled thereto as provided in the final decree.
The court shall have the authority to make partition, distribution and settlement of all estates in any manner which to
the court seems right and proper, to the end that such estates
may be administered and distributed to the persons entitled
thereto. No estate shall be partitioned, nor sale thereof made
where partition is impracticable except upon a hearing before
the court and the court shall fix the values of the several
pieces or parcels to be partitioned at the time of making such
order of partition or sale; and may order the property sold and
the proceeds distributed, or may order partition and distribute
the several pieces or parcels, subject to such charges or burdens as shall be proper and equitable.
The provisions of this section shall be concurrent with
and not in derogation of other statutes as to partition of property or sale. [2010 c 8 § 2064; 1965 c 145 § 11.76.050. Prior:
1921 c 93 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 163; RRS § 1533; prior: Code
1881 § 1557; 1854 p 297 § 179.]
Partition: Chapter 7.52 RCW.