2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.48.070 Malicious mischief in the first degree. (1)
A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if
he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in
an amount exceeding five thousand dollars;
(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with
an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication; or
(c) Causes an impairment of the safety, efficiency, or
operation of an aircraft by physically damaging or tampering
with the aircraft or aircraft equipment, fuel, lubricant, or
parts.
(2) Malicious mischief in the first degree is a class B felony. [2009 c 431 § 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.48.070.]
9A.48.070
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov