2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.32.010 Homicide defined. Homicide is the killing
of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of
another, death occurring at any time, and is either (1) murder,
(2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide. [1997 c 196 § 3; 1987 c 187
§ 2; 1983 c 10 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.32.010.]
9A.32.010
Excusable homicide: RCW 9A.16.030.
Justifiable homicide: RCW 9A.16.040 and 9A.16.050.