2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.213 Juveniles alleged to have committed
offenses of prostitution or prostitution loitering—Diversion. (1) When a juvenile is alleged to have committed the
offenses of prostitution or prostitution loitering, and the allegation, if proved, would not be the juvenile’s first offense, a
prosecutor may divert the offense if the county in which the
offense is alleged to have been committed has a comprehensive program that provides:
(a) Safe and stable housing;
(b) Comprehensive on-site case management;
(c) Integrated mental health and chemical dependency
services, including specialized trauma recovery services;
(d) Education and employment training delivered onsite; and
(e) Referrals to off-site specialized services, as appropriate.
(2) A prosecutor may divert a case for prostitution or
prostitution loitering into the comprehensive program
described in this section, notwithstanding the filing criteria
set forth in RCW 13.40.070(5).
(3) A diversion agreement under this section may extend
to twelve months.
(4)(a) The administrative office of the courts shall compile data regarding:
(i) The number of juveniles whose cases are diverted into
the comprehensive program described in this section;
(ii) Whether the juveniles complete their diversion
agreements under this section; and
(iii) Whether juveniles whose cases have been diverted
under this section have been subsequently arrested or committed subsequent offenses.
(b) An annual report of the data compiled shall be provided to the governor and the appropriate committee of the
legislature. The first report is due by November 1, 2010.
[2010 c 289 § 8; 2009 c 252 § 2.]
13.40.213
Findings—2009 c 252: "The legislature finds that juveniles involved in
the commercial sex trade are sexually exploited and that they face extreme
threats to their physical and emotional well-being. In order to help them
break out of the isolation, fear, and danger of the commercial sex trade and
to assist them in their recovery from the resulting mental and physical harm
and in the development of skills that will allow them to become independent
and achieve long-term security, these juveniles are in critical need of comprehensive services, including housing, mental health counseling, education,
employment, chemical dependency treatment, and skill building. The legislature further finds that a diversion program to provide these comprehensive
services, working within existing resources in the counties which prosecute
juveniles for prostitution and prostitution loitering, may be an appropriate
alternative to the prosecution of juveniles involved in the commercial sex
trade." [2009 c 252 § 1.]