2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.045 Appearances by defendant—Defendant’s
history—No-contact order. (1) A defendant arrested for an
offense involving domestic violence as defined by RCW
10.99.045
[Title 10 RCW—page 93]
10.99.050
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
10.99.020 shall be required to appear in person before a magistrate within one judicial day after the arrest.
(2) A defendant who is charged by citation, complaint, or
information with an offense involving domestic violence as
defined by RCW 10.99.020 and not arrested shall appear in
court for arraignment in person as soon as practicable, but in
no event later than fourteen days after the next day on which
court is in session following the issuance of the citation or the
filing of the complaint or information.
(3)(a) At the time of the appearances provided in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court shall determine the
necessity of imposing a no-contact order or other conditions
of pretrial release according to the procedures established by
court rule for a preliminary appearance or an arraignment.
The court may include in the order any conditions authorized
under RCW 9.41.800 and 10.99.040.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, the prosecutor shall provide for the court’s review:
(i) The defendant’s criminal history, if any, that occurred
in Washington or any other state;
(ii) If available, the defendant’s criminal history that
occurred in any tribal jurisdiction; and
(iii) The defendant’s individual order history.
(c) For the purposes of (b) of this subsection, criminal
history includes all previous convictions and orders of
deferred prosecution, as reported through the judicial information system or otherwise available to the court or prosecutor, current to within the period specified in (d) of this subsection before the date of the appearance.
(d) The periods applicable to previous convictions and
orders of deferred prosecution are:
(i) One working day, in the case of previous actions of
courts that fully participate in the state judicial information
system; and
(ii) Seven calendar days, in the case of previous actions
of courts that do not fully participate in the judicial information system. For the purposes of this subsection, "fully participate" means regularly providing records to and receiving
records from the system by electronic means on a daily basis.
(4) Appearances required pursuant to this section are
mandatory and cannot be waived.
(5) The no-contact order shall be issued and entered with
the appropriate law enforcement agency pursuant to the procedures outlined in RCW 10.99.040 (2) and (6). [2010 c 274
§ 301; 2000 c 119 § 19; 1998 c 55 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 450;
1984 c 263 § 23; 1983 c 232 § 8; 1981 c 145 § 7.]
Intent—2010 c 274: See note following RCW 10.31.100.
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov