2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.105 Additional fee assessment. (1)(a) In addition to penalties set forth in RCW 9.68A.100, 9.68A.101, and
9.68A.102, a person who is either convicted or given a
deferred sentence or a deferred prosecution or who has
entered into a statutory or nonstatutory diversion agreement
as a result of an arrest for violating RCW 9.68A.100,
9.68A.101, or 9.68A.102, or a comparable county or municipal ordinance shall be assessed a five thousand dollar fee.
(b) The court may not suspend payment of all or part of
the fee unless it finds that the person does not have the ability
to pay.
(c) When a minor has been adjudicated a juvenile
offender or has entered into a statutory or nonstatutory diversion agreement for an offense which, if committed by an
adult, would constitute a violation of RCW 9.68A.100,
9.68A.101, or 9.68A.102, or a comparable county or municipal ordinance, the court shall assess the fee under (a) of this
subsection. The court may not suspend payment of all or part
of the fee unless it finds that the minor does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(2) The fee assessed under subsection (1) of this section
shall be collected by the clerk of the court and distributed
each month to the state treasurer for deposit in the prostitution prevention and intervention account under RCW
43.63A.740 for the purpose of funding prostitution prevention and intervention activities.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Statutory or nonstatutory diversion agreement"
means an agreement under RCW 13.40.080 or any written
agreement between a person accused of an offense listed in
subsection (1) of this section and a court, county or city prosecutor, or designee thereof, whereby the person agrees to fulfill certain conditions in lieu of prosecution.
(b) "Deferred sentence" means a sentence that will not be
carried out if the defendant meets certain requirements, such
as complying with the conditions of probation. [2010 c 289 §
15; 2007 c 368 § 11; 1995 c 353 § 12.]
9.68A.105