2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.61.230 Telephone harassment. (1) Every person
who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass
any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other
person:
9.61.230
(2010 Ed.)
Malicious Prosecution—Abuse of Process
(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or
obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of
any lewd or lascivious act; or
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property
of the person called or any member of his or her family or
household;
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The person is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if either of the following
applies:
(a) That person has previously been convicted of any
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, with the
same victim or member of the victim’s family or household
or any person specifically named in a no-contact or noharassment order in this or any other state; or
(b) That person harasses another person under subsection (1)(c) of this section by threatening to kill the person
threatened or any other person. [2003 c 53 § 39; 1992 c 186
§ 6; 1985 c 288 § 11; 1967 c 16 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Communicating with child for immoral purposes: RCW 9.68A.090.
Chapter 9.66
(a) The perpetrator has previously been convicted of the
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, with the
same victim or a member of the victim’s family or household
or any person specifically named in a no-contact order or noharassment order in this or any other state; or
(b) The perpetrator engages in the behavior prohibited
under subsection (1)(c) of this section by threatening to kill
the person threatened or any other person.
(4) Any offense committed under this section may be
deemed to have been committed either at the place from
which the communication was made or at the place where the
communication was received.
(5) For purposes of this section, "electronic communication" means the transmission of information by wire, radio,
optical cable, electromagnetic, or other similar means. "Electronic communication" includes, but is not limited to, electronic mail, internet-based communications, pager service,
and electronic text messaging. [2004 c 94 § 1.]
Severability—2004 c 94: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2004 c 94 § 6.]
Effective dates—2004 c 94: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 24, 2004], except for section 3 of this act, which takes effect July 1,
2004." [2004 c 94 § 7.]
Interference with telephone message: RCW 9A.48.070, 9A.48.080.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov