2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.280 Transfer of juvenile to department of corrections facility—Grounds—Hearing—Term—Retransfer to a facility for juveniles. (1) The secretary, with the
consent of the secretary of the department of corrections, has
the authority to transfer a juvenile presently or hereafter committed to the department of social and health services to the
department of corrections for appropriate institutional placement in accordance with this section.
13.40.280
[Title 13 RCW—page 106]
(2) The secretary of the department of social and health
services may, with the consent of the secretary of the department of corrections, transfer a juvenile offender to the department of corrections if it is established at a hearing before a
review board that continued placement of the juvenile
offender in an institution for juvenile offenders presents a
continuing and serious threat to the safety of others in the
institution. The department of social and health services shall
establish rules for the conduct of the hearing, including provision of counsel for the juvenile offender.
(3) Assaults made against any staff member at a juvenile
corrections institution that are reported to a local law enforcement agency shall require a hearing held by the department of
social and health services review board within ten judicial
working days. The board shall determine whether the accused
juvenile offender represents a continuing and serious threat to
the safety of others in the institution.
(4) Upon conviction in a court of law for custodial
assault as defined in RCW 9A.36.100, the department of
social and health services review board shall conduct a second hearing, within five judicial working days, to recommend to the secretary of the department of social and health
services that the convicted juvenile be transferred to an adult
correctional facility if the review board has determined the
juvenile offender represents a continuing and serious threat to
the safety of others in the institution.
The juvenile has the burden to show cause why the transfer to an adult correctional facility should not occur.
(5) A juvenile offender transferred to an institution operated by the department of corrections shall not remain in such
an institution beyond the maximum term of confinement
imposed by the juvenile court.
(6) A juvenile offender who has been transferred to the
department of corrections under this section may, in the discretion of the secretary of the department of social and health
services and with the consent of the secretary of the department of corrections, be transferred from an institution operated by the department of corrections to a facility for juvenile
offenders deemed appropriate by the secretary. [1989 c 410
§ 2; 1989 c 407 § 8; 1983 c 191 § 22.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1989 c 407 § 8 and by
1989 c 410 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Purpose—1989 c 410: "The legislature recognizes the ever-increasing
severity of offenses committed by juvenile offenders residing in this state’s
juvenile detention facilities and the increasing aggressive nature of detained
juveniles due to drugs and gang-related violence. The purpose of this act is
to provide necessary protection to state employees and juvenile residents of
these institutions from assaults committed against them by juvenile detainees." [1989 c 410 § 1.]