2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.060 Suspending sentences. (1) Whenever any
person is convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in
the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, rape of a
child, or rape, the superior court may, in its discretion, at the
time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such
sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by
the superior court, and that the sentenced person be placed
under the charge of a community corrections officer
employed by the department of corrections, or if the county
elects to assume responsibility for the supervision of all superior court misdemeanant probationers a probation officer
employed or contracted for by the county, upon such terms as
the superior court may determine.
(2) As a condition to suspension of sentence, the superior
court shall require the payment of the penalty assessment
required by RCW 7.68.035. In addition, the superior court
may require the convicted person to make such monetary
payments, on such terms as the superior court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: (a) To comply with any order of the court for the payment of family support; (b) to make restitution to any person or persons who
may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads
guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with
the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be
required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or
offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement; (c) to pay any fine imposed and not suspended and the
court or other costs incurred in the prosecution of the case,
including reimbursement of the state for costs of extradition
if return to this state by extradition was required; and (d) to
contribute to a county or interlocal drug fund.
(3) As a condition of the suspended sentence, the superior court may order the probationer to report to the secretary
of corrections or such officer as the secretary may designate
and as a condition of the probation to follow the instructions
of the secretary. If the county legislative authority has
elected to assume responsibility for the supervision of superior court misdemeanant probationers within its jurisdiction,
the superior court misdemeanant probationer shall report to a
probation officer employed or contracted for by the county.
In cases where a superior court misdemeanant probationer is
9.92.060
(2010 Ed.)
Punishment
sentenced in one county, but resides within another county,
there must be provisions for the probationer to report to the
agency having supervision responsibility for the probationer’s county of residence.
(4) If restitution to the victim has been ordered under
subsection (2)(b) of this section and the superior court has
ordered supervision, the officer supervising the probationer
shall make a reasonable effort to ascertain whether restitution
has been made as ordered. If the superior court has ordered
supervision and restitution has not been made, the officer
shall inform the prosecutor of that violation of the terms of
the suspended sentence not less than three months prior to the
termination of the suspended sentence.
(5) The provisions of RCW 9.94A.501 apply to sentences imposed under this section. [2005 c 362 § 2; 1996 c
298 § 5; 1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 30; 1987 c 202 § 142; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 47 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 8 § 4; 1979 c 29 § 1; 1967 c 200
§ 7; 1957 c 227 § 1; 1949 c 76 § 1; 1921 c 69 § 1; 1909 c 249
§ 28; 1905 c 24 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 2280.]
Effective date—2005 c 362: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Intent—Reports—1982 1st ex.s. c 8: See note following RCW
7.68.035.
Probation: RCW 9.95.200 through 9.95.250.
Probation and parole services, provision by counties: RCW 36.01.070.
Restitution
alternative to fine: RCW 9A.20.030.
condition of probation: RCW 9.95.210.
disposition when victim not found or dead: RCW 7.68.290.
9.92.080
or 9.95.210, such person may apply to the court for restoration of his or her civil rights not already restored by RCW