2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.86.030 Desecration of flag. (1) No person shall
knowingly cast contempt upon any flag, standard, color,
ensign or shield, as defined in RCW 9.86.010, by publicly
mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon the
flag, standard, color, ensign or shield.
(2) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 48; 1969 ex.s. c 110 § 1; 1919 c 107 § 3; 1909 c
249 § 423; RRS § 2675-3.]
Agriculture
agricultural enabling act, penalties: RCW 15.66.210.
apple advertising laws and rules, penalty: RCW 15.24.200.
farm labor contractors, violations, penalty: RCW 19.30.150.
fertilizers, minerals, and limes, penalty: RCW 15.54.470.
honey, penalty for violation of law regulating: RCW 69.28.180,
69.28.185.
horticultural plants and certification act, prohibited acts: Chapter 15.13
RCW.
marketing act, penalties: RCW 15.66.210.
peaches, standards of grades and packs, inspections, penalty for violations: RCW 15.17.290.
soft tree fruits, penalty: RCW 15.28.270.
standards of grades and packs, penalties: Chapter 15.17 RCW.
Aircraft and airman licensing violations: RCW 14.16.060.
Airport zoning violations: RCW 14.12.210.
Alcoholic beverages, violations and penalties: Chapter 66.44 RCW.
All-terrain vehicles
additional violations, penalty: RCW 46.09.130.
operating violations, penalty: RCW 46.09.120, 46.09.190.
Amateur radio operators, special motor vehicle license plates, violation of
act: RCW 46.16.350.
Ambulances and drivers, first aid requirements, penalty: RCW 70.54.060,
70.54.065.
Animals: Title 16 RCW.
Architects licensing laws, penalty: RCW 18.08.460.
Auctioneering, county licensing laws, penalty: RCW 36.71.070.
9.86.030
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.