2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.207 Animal cruelty in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if,
under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal
cruelty, the person knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence inflicts unnecessary suffering or pain upon an animal.
16.52.207
[Title 16 RCW—page 24]
(2) An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in
the second degree if, under circumstances not amounting to
first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly, recklessly,
or with criminal negligence:
(a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary shelter,
rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention and the animal
suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain as a result
of the failure;
(b) Under circumstances not amounting to animal cruelty in the second degree under (c) of this subsection, abandons the animal; or
(c) Abandons the animal and (i) as a result of being abandoned, the animal suffers bodily harm; or (ii) abandoning the
animal creates an imminent and substantial risk that the animal will suffer substantial bodily harm.
(3)(a) Animal cruelty in the second degree under subsection (1), (2)(a), or (2)(b) of this section is a misdemeanor.
(b) Animal cruelty in the second degree under subsection
(2)(c) of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(4) In any prosecution of animal cruelty in the second
degree under subsection (1) or (2)(a) of this section, it shall
be an affirmative defense, if established by the defendant by
a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant’s failure
was due to economic distress beyond the defendant’s control.
[2007 c 376 § 1; 2005 c 481 § 2; 1994 c 261 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.