2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.090 Dangerous dogs—Requirements for
restraint—Potentially dangerous dogs—Dogs not
declared dangerous. (1) It is unlawful for an owner of a
dangerous dog to permit the dog to be outside the proper
enclosure unless the dog is muzzled and restrained by a substantial chain or leash and under physical restraint of a
responsible person. The muzzle shall be made in a manner
that will not cause injury to the dog or interfere with its vision
or respiration but shall prevent it from biting any person or
animal.
(2) Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by
local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous dogs.
(3) Dogs shall not be declared dangerous if the threat,
injury, or damage was sustained by a person who, at the time,
was committing a wilful trespass or other tort upon the premises occupied by the owner of the dog, or was tormenting,
abusing, or assaulting the dog or has, in the past, been
observed or reported to have tormented, abused, or assaulted
the dog or was committing or attempting to commit a crime.
[1987 c 94 § 3.]
16.08.090
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov