2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.40.010 Definitions. The following definitions apply
in this chapter:
(1) "Restrain" means to restrict a person’s movements
without consent and without legal authority in a manner
which interferes substantially with his liberty. Restraint is
"without consent" if it is accomplished by (a) physical force,
intimidation, or deception, or (b) any means including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years
9A.40.010
(2010 Ed.)
Kidnapping, Unlawful Imprisonment, and Custodial Interference
old or an incompetent person and if the parent, guardian, or
other person or institution having lawful control or custody of
him has not acquiesced.
(2) "Abduct" means to restrain a person by either (a)
secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to
be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force;
(3) "Relative" means an ancestor, descendant, or sibling,
including a relative of the same degree through marriage or
adoption, or a spouse. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.40.010.]