2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.143 Relief from duty to register for sex offense
or kidnapping offense committed when offender was a
juvenile—Petition—Exception. (1) An offender having a
duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a sex offense or
kidnapping offense committed when the offender was a juvenile may petition the superior court to be relieved of that duty
as provided in this section.
(2) The court may relieve the petitioner of the duty to
register if:
(a) At least twenty-four months have passed since the
adjudication for the offense giving rise to the duty to register
and the petitioner has not been adjudicated of any additional
sex offenses or kidnapping offenses;
(b) The petitioner has not been adjudicated or convicted
of a violation of RCW 9A.44.132 (failure to register) during
the twenty-four months prior to filing the petition; and
(c)(i) The petitioner was fifteen years of age or older at
the time the sex offense or kidnapping offense was committed and the petitioner shows by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant removal from the central registry of sex offenders and
kidnapping offenders; or
(ii) The petitioner was under the age of fifteen at the time
the sex offense or kidnapping offense was committed and the
petitioner shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the
petitioner is sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant removal
from the central registry of sex offenders and kidnapping
offenders.
(3) A petition for relief from registration under this section shall be made to the court in which the petitioner was
convicted of the offense that subjects him or her to the duty to
register or, in the case of convictions in other states, a foreign
country, or a federal or military court, to the court in Thurston
county. The prosecuting attorney of the county shall be
named and served as the respondent in any such petition.
(4) In determining whether the petitioner is sufficiently
rehabilitated to warrant removal from the central registry of
sex offenders and kidnapping offenders, the following factors
are provided as guidance to assist the court in making its
determination, to the extent the factors are applicable considering the age and circumstances of the petitioner:
(a) The nature of the registrable offense committed
including the number of victims and the length of the offense
history;
(b) Any subsequent criminal history;
(c) The petitioner’s compliance with supervision
requirements;
(d) The length of time since the charged incident(s)
occurred;
(e) Any input from community corrections officers,
juvenile parole or probation officers, law enforcement, or
treatment providers;
(f) Participation in sex offender treatment;
(g) Participation in other treatment and rehabilitative
programs;
(h) The offender’s stability in employment and housing;
(i) The offender’s community and personal support system;
9A.44.143
(2010 Ed.)
9A.44.150
(j) Any risk assessments or evaluations prepared by a
qualified professional;
(k) Any updated polygraph examination;
(l) Any input of the victim;
(m) Any other factors the court may consider relevant.
(5) A juvenile prosecuted and convicted of a sex offense
or kidnapping offense as an adult may not petition to the
superior court under this section. [2010 c 267 § 7.]
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.