2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.24.010 Contest of probate or rejection—Limitation of action—Issues. If any person interested in any will
shall appear within four months immediately following the
probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to
have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall
file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions
to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issues respecting the
competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of the last
will and testament under restraint or undue influence or
fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting
the validity of the will or a part of it, shall be tried and determined by the court.
For the purpose of tolling the four-month limitations
period, a contest is deemed commenced when a petition is
filed with the court and not when served upon the personal
representative. The petitioner shall personally serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing
the petition. If, following filing, service is not so made, the
action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes
of tolling the statute of limitations.
If no person files and serves a petition within the time
under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall
be binding and final. [2007 c 475 § 4; 1994 c 221 § 21; 1971
c 7 § 1; 1967 c 168 § 6; 1965 c 145 § 11.24.010. Prior: 1917
c 156 § 15; RRS § 1385; prior: 1891 p 382 § 8; Code 1881 §
1360; 1863 p 213 § 96; 1860 p 176 § 63.]
11.24.010
Severability—2007 c 475: See RCW 11.05A.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 11 RCW—page 25]
11.24.020
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law