2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.79.120 Strip, body cavity searches—Application
of RCW 10.79.130 through 10.79.160. RCW 10.79.130
through 10.79.160 apply to any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person committed to incarceration by order of a court, regardless
of whether an arrest warrant or other court order was issued
before the person was arrested or otherwise taken into custody unless the court issuing the warrant has determined that
the person shall not be released on personal recognizance,
bail, or bond. RCW 10.79.130 through 10.79.160 do not
apply to a person held for post-conviction incarceration for a
criminal offense. The definitions and remedies provided by
RCW 10.79.070 and 10.79.110 apply to RCW 10.79.130
through 10.79.160. [1986 c 88 § 1.]
10.79.120