2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.138 Review hearings—Findings—Duties of
parties involved—In-home placement requirements—
Housing assistance. (1) The status of all children found to
* * *
child’s parent and whether housing assistance should be provided by the department or supervising agency;
(vii) Whether the child is in an appropriate placement
which adequately meets all physical, emotional, and educational needs;
(viii) Whether preference has been given to placement
with the child’s relatives if such placement is in the child’s
best interests;
(ix) Whether both in-state and, where appropriate, outof-state placements have been considered;
[Title 13 RCW—page 55]
13.34.141
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(x) Whether the parents have visited the child and any
reasons why visitation has not occurred or has been infrequent;
(xi) Whether terms of visitation need to be modified;
(xii) Whether the court-approved long-term permanent
plan for the child remains the best plan for the child;
(xiii) Whether any additional court orders need to be
made to move the case toward permanency; and
(xiv) The projected date by which the child will be
returned home or other permanent plan of care will be implemented.
(d) The court at the review hearing may order that a petition seeking termination of the parent and child relationship
be filed.
(3)(a) In any case in which the court orders that a dependent child may be returned to or remain in the child’s home,
the in-home placement shall be contingent upon the following:
(i) The compliance of the parents with court orders
related to the care and supervision of the child, including
compliance with the supervising agency’s case plan; and
(ii) The continued participation of the parents, if applicable, in available substance abuse or mental health treatment if
substance abuse or mental illness was a contributing factor to
the removal of the child.
(b) The following may be grounds for removal of the
child from the home, subject to review by the court:
(i) Noncompliance by the parents with the department’s
or supervising agency’s case plan or court order;
(ii) The parent’s inability, unwillingness, or failure to
participate in available services or treatment for themselves
or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a parent’s
substance abuse was a contributing factor to the abuse or
neglect; or
(iii) The failure of the parents to successfully and substantially complete available services or treatment for themselves or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a
parent’s substance abuse was a contributing factor to the
abuse or neglect.
(c) In a pending dependency case in which the court
orders that a dependent child may be returned home and that
child is later removed from the home, the court shall hold a
review hearing within thirty days from the date of removal to
determine whether the permanency plan should be changed, a
termination petition should be filed, or other action is warranted. The best interests of the child shall be the court’s primary consideration in the review hearing.
(4) The court’s authority to order housing assistance
under this chapter is: (a) Limited to cases in which a parent’s
homelessness or lack of suitable housing is a significant factor delaying permanency for the child and housing assistance
would aid the parent in providing an appropriate home for the
child; and (b) subject to the availability of funds appropriated
for this specific purpose. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to create an entitlement to housing assistance nor
to create judicial authority to order the provision of such
assistance to any person or family if the assistance or funding
are unavailable or the child or family are not eligible for such
assistance.
(5) The court shall consider the child’s relationship with
siblings in accordance with *RCW 13.34.130(3). [2009 c
[Title 13 RCW—page 56]
520 § 29; 2009 c 491 § 3; 2009 c 397 § 4; 2009 c 152 § 1.
Prior: 2007 c 413 § 8; 2007 c 410 § 1; 2005 c 512 § 3; 2003
c 227 § 5; 2001 c 332 § 5; 2000 c 122 § 19.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 13.34.130 was amended by 2010 c 288 § 1,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
(2) This section was amended by 2009 c 152 § 1, 2009 c 397 § 4, 2009
c 491 § 3, and by 2009 c 520 § 29, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—2007 c 413: See note following RCW 13.34.215.
Short title—2007 c 410: "This act may be known and cited as Sirita’s
law." [2007 c 410 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—Effective date—Short title—2005 c 512: See
notes following RCW 26.44.100.
Intent—2003 c 227: See note following RCW 13.34.130.