2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
2.24.050. In any judicial district having a family law commissioner appointed pursuant to chapter 26.12 RCW, the family
law commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge, to hear cases
under Title 13 RCW and chapter 28A.225 RCW as provided
in RCW 26.12.010, and to enter judgment and make orders
with the same power, force, and effect as any judge of the
juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by any party
within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the
court commissioner as provided in RCW 2.24.050.
(2) Cases in the juvenile court shall be tried without a
jury. [1999 c 397 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 538; 1988 c 232 § 3;
1979 c 155 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 3.]
13.04.021
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov