2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.345 Timing. Any sentence imposed under this
chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in
effect when the current offense was committed. [2000 c 26 §
2.]
9.94A.345
Intent—2000 c 26: "RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any ambiguity
that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision in State v.
Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to whether a prior
conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender score should be
determined by the law in effect on the day the current offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the applicability of statutes
creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying the availability of existing
alternatives." [2000 c 26 § 1.]
PROSECUTORIAL STANDARDS