2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.0001 Definitions. (1) "Board" means the indeterminate sentence review board.
(2) "Community custody" means that portion of an
offender’s sentence subject to controls including crimerelated prohibitions and affirmative conditions from the
court, the board, or the department of corrections based on
risk to community safety, that is served under supervision in
the community, and which may be modified or revoked for
violations of release conditions.
(3) "Crime-related prohibition" has the meaning defined
in RCW 9.94A.030.
(4) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(5) "Parole" means that portion of a person’s sentence
for a crime committed before July 1, 1984, served on conditional release in the community subject to board controls and
revocation and under supervision of the department.
(6) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department of
corrections or his or her designee. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
317.]
9.95.0001
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.