2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.79.060 Strip, body cavity searches—Legislative
intent. It is the intent of the legislature to establish policies
regarding the practice of strip searching persons booked into
holding, detention, or local correctional facilities. It is the
intent of the legislature to restrict the practice of strip searching and body cavity searching persons booked into holding,
detention, or local correctional facilities to those situations
where such searches are necessary. [1983 1st ex.s. c 42 § 1.]
10.79.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov