2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.20.030 Alternative to a fine—Restitution. (1) If a
person has gained money or property or caused a victim to
lose money or property through the commission of a crime,
upon conviction thereof or when the offender pleads guilty to
a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required to pay
restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not
prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement, the court, in lieu of
imposing the fine authorized for the offense under RCW
9A.20.020, may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed
by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant’s gain or victim’s loss from the commission of a crime.
Such amount may be used to provide restitution to the victim
at the order of the court. It shall be the duty of the prosecuting
attorney to investigate the alternative of restitution, and to
recommend it to the court, when the prosecuting attorney
believes that restitution is appropriate and feasible. If the
court orders restitution, the court shall make a finding as to
the amount of the defendant’s gain or victim’s loss from the
crime, and if the record does not contain sufficient evidence
to support such finding the court may conduct a hearing upon
the issue. For purposes of this section, the terms "gain" or
"loss" refer to the amount of money or the value of property
or services gained or lost.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section also applies to any corporation or joint stock association
found guilty of any crime. [1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 12; 1979 c
29 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.20.030.]
9A.20.030
Restitution
condition of probation: RCW 9.95.210.
condition to suspending sentence: RCW 9.92.060.
disposition when victim dead or not found: RCW 7.68.290.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov