2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.165 Civil contempt—Grounds—Motion—Penalty—Detention review hearing. (1) Failure by a party to
comply with an order entered under this chapter is civil contempt of court as provided in RCW 7.21.030(2)(e).
(2) The maximum term of confinement that may be
imposed as a remedial sanction for contempt of court under
this section is confinement for up to seven days.
(3) A child held for contempt under this section shall be
confined only in a secure juvenile detention facility operated
by or pursuant to a contract with a county.
(4) A motion for contempt may be made by a parent,
juvenile court personnel, or by any public agency, organization, or person having custody of the child under a court order
entered pursuant to this chapter.
(5) Whenever the court finds probable cause to believe,
based upon consideration of a motion for contempt and the
information set forth in a supporting declaration, that a child
has violated a placement order entered under this chapter, the
court may issue an order directing law enforcement to pick up
and take the child to detention. The order may be entered ex
parte without prior notice to the child or other parties. Following the child’s admission to detention, a detention review
hearing must be held in accordance with RCW 13.32A.065.
[2000 c 122 § 21; 1998 c 296 § 38; 1996 c 133 § 29; 1989 c
373 § 17; 1985 c 257 § 1.]
13.34.165
Findings—Intent—1998 c 296 §§ 36-39: See note following RCW
7.21.030.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Short title—1998 c 296:
See notes following RCW 74.13.025.
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov