2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.095 Gambling commission—Proceedings
against, jurisdiction—Immunity from liability. No court
of the state of Washington other than the superior court of
Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any action or
proceeding against the commission or any member thereof
for anything done or omitted to be done in or arising out of
the performance of his or her duties under this title: PROVIDED, That an appeal from an adjudicative proceeding
involving a final decision of the commission to deny, suspend, or revoke a license shall be governed by chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act.
Neither the commission nor any member or members
thereof shall be personally liable in any action at law for damages sustained by any person because of any acts performed
or done, or omitted to be done, by the commission or any
member of the commission, or any employee of the commission, in the performance of his or her duties and in the administration of this title. [1989 c 175 § 41; 1981 c 139 § 17.]
9.46.095
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.46.085