2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.145 Permanency planning hearing—Purpose—Time limits—Goals—Review hearing—Petition
for termination of parental rights—Guardianship petition—Agency responsibility to provide services to parents—Due process rights. (1) The purpose of a permanency
* * *
(b) Whenever a child is removed from the home of a
dependency guardian or long-term relative or foster care provider, and the child is not returned to the home of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian but is placed in out-of-home
care, a permanency planning hearing shall take place no later
than twelve months, as provided in this section, following the
date of removal unless, prior to the hearing, the child returns
to the home of the dependency guardian or long-term care
provider, the child is placed in the home of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, an adoption decree, guardianship
order, or a permanent custody order is entered, or the dependency is dismissed. Every effort shall be made to provide stability in long-term placement, and to avoid disruption of
placement, unless the child is being returned home or it is in
the best interest of the child.
(c) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in
out-of-home care for fifteen months. In cases where parental
rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption within six months following entry of the termination
order.
(2) No later than ten working days prior to the permanency planning hearing, the agency having custody of the
child shall submit a written permanency plan to the court and
shall mail a copy of the plan to all parties and their legal
counsel, if any.
(3) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall
conduct the following inquiry:
(a) If a goal of long-term foster or relative care has been
achieved prior to the permanency planning hearing, the court
13.34.145
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.145
shall review the child’s status to determine whether the placement and the plan for the child’s care remain appropriate.
(b) In cases where the primary permanency planning
goal has not been achieved, the court shall inquire regarding
the reasons why the primary goal has not been achieved and
determine what needs to be done to make it possible to
achieve the primary goal. The court shall review the permanency plan prepared by the agency and make explicit findings regarding each of the following:
(i) The continuing necessity for, and the safety and
appropriateness of, the placement;
(ii) The extent of compliance with the permanency plan
by the department or supervising agency and any other service providers, the child’s parents, the child, and the child’s
guardian, if any;
(iii) The extent of any efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to department or supervising
agency staff in planning to meet the special needs of the child
and the child’s parents;
(iv) The progress toward eliminating the causes for the
* * *
(9) Continued juvenile court jurisdiction under this chapter shall not be a barrier to the entry of an order establishing a
legal guardianship or permanent legal custody when the
requirements of subsection (8) of this section are met.
(10) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to limit
the ability of the agency that has custody of the child to file a
petition for termination of parental rights or a guardianship
petition at any time following the establishment of dependency. Upon the filing of such a petition, a fact-finding hearing shall be scheduled and held in accordance with this chapter unless the department or supervising agency requests dismissal of the petition prior to the hearing or unless the parties
enter an agreed order terminating parental rights, establishing
guardianship, or otherwise resolving the matter.
(11) The approval of a permanency plan that does not
contemplate return of the child to the parent does not relieve
the supervising agency of its obligation to provide reasonable
services, under this chapter, intended to effectuate the return
of the child to the parent, including but not limited to, visitation rights. The court shall consider the child’s relationships
with siblings in accordance with RCW 13.34.130.
(12) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to limit
the procedural due process rights of any party in a termination or guardianship proceeding filed under this chapter.
[2009 c 520 § 30; 2009 c 491 § 4; 2009 c 477 § 4; 2008 c 152
§ 3; 2007 c 413 § 9; 2003 c 227 § 6. Prior: 2000 c 135 § 4;
2000 c 122 § 20; 1999 c 267 § 17; prior: 1998 c 314 § 3; 1998
c 130 § 3; prior: 1995 c 311 § 20; 1995 c 53 § 2; 1994 c 288
§ 5; 1993 c 412 § 1; 1989 1st ex.s. c 17 § 18; 1988 c 194 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 13.34.215 was amended by 2010 c 180 § 4,
changing subsection (5) to subsection (6).
(2) This section was amended by 2009 c 477 § 4, 2009 c 491 § 4, and
by 2009 c 520 § 30, each without reference to the other. All amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—Intent—2009 c 477: See note following RCW 13.34.062.
Findings—Intent—2008 c 152: See note following RCW 13.34.136.
Severability—2007 c 413: See note following RCW 13.34.215.
Intent—2003 c 227: See note following RCW 13.34.130.
Findings—Intent—Severability—1999 c 267: See notes following
RCW 43.20A.790.
Short title—Purpose—Entitlement not granted—Federal waivers—1999 c 267 §§ 10-26: See RCW 74.15.900 and 74.15.901.