2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.010 Short title—Intent—Purpose. (1) This
chapter shall be known and cited as the Juvenile Justice Act
of 1977.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that a system capable
of having primary responsibility for, being accountable for,
and responding to the needs of youthful offenders and their
victims, as defined by this chapter, be established. It is the
further intent of the legislature that youth, in turn, be held
accountable for their offenses and that communities, families,
and the juvenile courts carry out their functions consistent
with this intent. To effectuate these policies, the legislature
declares the following to be equally important purposes of
this chapter:
(a) Protect the citizenry from criminal behavior;
(b) Provide for determining whether accused juveniles
have committed offenses as defined by this chapter;
(c) Make the juvenile offender accountable for his or her
criminal behavior;
(d) Provide for punishment commensurate with the age,
crime, and criminal history of the juvenile offender;
(e) Provide due process for juveniles alleged to have
committed an offense;
(f) Provide necessary treatment, supervision, and custody for juvenile offenders;
(g) Provide for the handling of juvenile offenders by
communities whenever consistent with public safety;
(h) Provide for restitution to victims of crime;
(i) Develop effective standards and goals for the operation, funding, and evaluation of all components of the juvenile justice system and related services at the state and local
levels;
(j) Provide for a clear policy to determine what types of
offenders shall receive punishment, treatment, or both, and to
determine the jurisdictional limitations of the courts, institutions, and community services;
(k) Provide opportunities for victim participation in
juvenile justice process, including court hearings on juvenile
offender matters, and ensure that Article I, section 35 of the
Washington state Constitution, the victim bill of rights, is
fully observed; and
(l) Encourage the parents, guardian, or custodian of the
juvenile to actively participate in the juvenile justice process.
[2004 c 120 § 1; 1997 c 338 § 8; 1992 c 205 § 101; 1977 ex.s.
c 291 § 55.]
13.40.010
Effective date—2004 c 120: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [2004
c 120 § 11.]
[Title 13 RCW—page 76]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov