2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.750 Restitution. This section applies to offenses
committed on or before July 1, 1985.
(1) If restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the
* * *
(2) During the period of supervision, the community corrections officer may examine the offender to determine if
there has been a change in circumstances that warrants an
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the recommended change and the reasons for the change. The sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum payments
based on the report from the community corrections officer
of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses,
but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to
the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the victim’s loss
from the commission of the offense.
(4) For the purposes of this section, the offender shall
remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years
following the offender’s release from total confinement or
ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period is longer. Prior to the expiration of
the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
9.94A.750
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of restitution. The portion of the sentence
concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms
and conditions during either the initial ten-year period or subsequent ten-year period if the criminal judgment is extended,
* * *
9.94A.728, 9.94A.501, or in which the offender is in confinement in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a transfer agreement with the department, and
the department shall supervise the offender’s compliance
during any such period. The department is responsible for
supervision of the offender only during confinement and
authorized supervision and not during any subsequent period
in which the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction.
The county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid restitution at
any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction of the
court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) Restitution may be ordered whenever the offender is
convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person
or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection
(6) of this section. In addition, restitution may be ordered to
pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty
to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required to pay
restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not
prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
(6) Restitution for the crime of rape of a child in the first,
second, or third degree, in which the victim becomes pregnant, shall include: (a) All of the victim’s medical expenses
that are associated with the rape and resulting pregnancy; and
(b) child support for any child born as a result of the rape if
child support is ordered pursuant to a proceeding in superior
court or administrative order for support for that child. The
clerk must forward any restitution payments made on behalf
of the victim’s child to the Washington state child support
registry under chapter 26.23 RCW. Identifying information
about the victim and child shall not be included in the order.
The offender shall receive a credit against any obligation
owing under the administrative or superior court order for
support of the victim’s child. For the purposes of this subsection, the offender shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction
until the offender has satisfied support obligations under the
superior court or administrative order but not longer than a
maximum term of twenty-five years following the offender’s
release from total confinement or twenty-five years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever
period is longer. The court may not reduce the total amount
of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount. The department shall supervise
the offender’s compliance with the restitution ordered under
this subsection.
(7) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed, an
offender who has been found guilty of an offense involving
fraud or other deceptive practice or an organization which has
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.753
been found guilty of any such offense may be ordered by the
sentencing court to give notice of the conviction to the class
of persons or to the sector of the public affected by the conviction or financially interested in the subject matter of the
offense by mail, by advertising in designated areas or through
designated media, or by other appropriate means.
(8) This section does not limit civil remedies or defenses
available to the victim or offender including support enforcement remedies for support ordered under subsection (6) of
this section for a child born as a result of a rape of a child victim. The court shall identify in the judgment and sentence the
victim or victims entitled to restitution and what amount is
due each victim. The state or victim may enforce the courtordered restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a
* * *