2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.260 Foster home placement—Parental preferences—Foster parent contact with birth parents encouraged. (1) In an attempt to minimize the inherent intrusion in
the lives of families involved in the foster care system and to
maintain parental authority where appropriate, the department, absent good cause, shall follow the wishes of the natural parent regarding the placement of the child with a relative
or other suitable person pursuant to RCW 13.34.130. Preferences such as family constellation, sibling relationships, ethnicity, and religion shall be considered when matching children to foster homes. Parental authority is appropriate in
areas that are not connected with the abuse or neglect that
resulted in the dependency and shall be integrated through
the foster care team.
(2) When a child is placed in out-of-home care, relatives,
other suitable persons, and foster parents are encouraged to:
(a) Provide consultation to the foster care team based
upon their experience with the child placed in their care;
(b) Assist the birth parents by helping them understand
their child’s needs and correlating appropriate parenting
responses;
13.34.260
[Title 13 RCW—page 66]
Intent—2002 c 52: See note following RCW 13.34.025.
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.