2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.135 Address verification. (1) When an offender
registers with the county sheriff pursuant to RCW 9A.44.130,
the county sheriff shall notify the police chief or town marshal of the jurisdiction in which the offender has registered to
live. If the offender registers to live in an unincorporated area
of the county, the sheriff shall make reasonable attempts to
verify that the offender is residing at the registered address.
If the offender registers to live in an incorporated city or
town, the police chief or town marshal shall make reasonable
attempts to verify that the offender is residing at the registered address. Reasonable attempts include verifying an
offender’s address pursuant to the grant program established
under RCW 36.28A.230. If the sheriff or police chief or town
marshal does not participate in the grant program established
under RCW 36.28A.230, reasonable attempts require a
yearly mailing by certified mail, with return receipt
requested, a nonforwardable verification form to the offender
at the offender’s last registered address sent by the chief law
enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the offender is
registered to live. For offenders who have been previously
designated sexually violent predators under chapter 71.09
RCW or the equivalent procedure in another jurisdiction,
even if the designation has subsequently been removed, this
mailing must be sent every ninety days.
The offender must sign the verification form, state on the
form whether he or she still resides at the last registered
address, and return the form to the chief law enforcement
officer of the jurisdiction where the offender is registered to
live within ten days after receipt of the form.
[Title 9A RCW—page 32]
(2) The chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction
where the offender has registered to live shall make reasonable attempts to locate any sex offender who fails to return
the verification form or who cannot be located at the registered address.
If the offender fails to return the verification form or the
offender is not at the last registered address, the chief law
enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the offender has
registered to live shall promptly forward this information to
the county sheriff and to the Washington state patrol for
inclusion in the central registry of sex offenders.
(3) When an offender notifies the county sheriff of a
change to his or her residence address pursuant to RCW
9A.44.130, and the new address is in a different law enforcement jurisdiction, the county sheriff shall notify the police
chief or town marshal of the jurisdiction from which the
offender has moved.
(4) County sheriffs and police chiefs or town marshals
may enter into agreements for the purposes of delegating the
authority and obligation to fulfill the requirements of this section. [2010 c 265 § 2; 2000 c 91 § 1; 1999 c 196 § 15; 1998
c 220 § 2; 1995 c 248 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9A.44.140