2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.54.010 Award to surviving spouse, domestic partner, or children—Petition. (1) Subject to RCW 11.54.030,
the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of a decedent may petition the court for an award from the property of
the decedent. If the decedent is survived by children of the
decedent who are not also the children of the surviving
spouse or surviving domestic partner, on petition of such a
child the court may divide the award between the surviving
spouse or surviving domestic partner and all or any of such
children as it deems appropriate. If there is not a surviving
spouse or surviving domestic partner, the minor children of
the decedent may petition for an award.
(2) The award may be made from either the community
property or separate property of the decedent. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the probate and nonprobate assets
of the decedent abate in accordance with chapter 11.10 RCW
in satisfaction of the award.
(3) The award may be made whether or not probate proceedings have been commenced in the state of Washington.
11.54.010
[Title 11 RCW—page 46]
The court may not make this award unless the petition for the
award is filed before the earliest of:
(a) Eighteen months from the date of the decedent’s
death if within twelve months of the decedent’s death either:
(i) A personal representative has been appointed; or
(ii) A notice agent has filed a declaration and oath as
required in RCW 11.42.010(3)(a)(ii); or
(b) The termination of any probate proceeding for the
decedent’s estate that has been commenced in the state of
Washington; or
(c) Six years from the date of the death of the decedent.
[2008 c 6 § 916; 1997 c 252 § 48.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov