2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.92.020 Powers—Authority to act as general
authority Washington peace officer—Public liability and
property damage insurance—Training requirements—
Issuance of citation, notice of infraction, or incident
report—Jurisdiction—Civil liability—Sovereign tribal
governments—Interlocal agreement. (1) Tribal police
officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington
peace officers. A tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer
under this section has the same powers as any other general
authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in
Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws.
(2) A tribal police officer may exercise the powers of law
enforcement of a general authority Washington peace officer
under this section, subject to the following:
(a) The appropriate sovereign tribal nation shall submit
to the office of financial management proof of public liability
and property damage insurance for vehicles operated by the
peace officers and police professional liability insurance
from a company licensed to sell insurance in the state. For
purposes of determining adequacy of insurance liability, the
10.92.020
[Title 10 RCW—page 72]
sovereign tribal government must submit with the proof of
liability insurance a copy of the interlocal agreement between
the sovereign tribal government and the local governments
that have shared jurisdiction under this chapter where such an
agreement has been reached pursuant to subsection (10) of
this section.
(i) Within the thirty days of receipt of the information
from the sovereign tribal nation, the office of financial management shall either approve or reject the adequacy of insurance, giving consideration to the scope of the interlocal
agreement. The adequacy of insurance under this chapter
shall be subject to annual review by the state office of financial management.
(ii) Each policy of insurance issued under this chapter
must include a provision that the insurance shall be available
to satisfy settlements or judgments arising from the tortious
conduct of tribal police officers when acting in the capacity
of a general authority Washington peace officer, and that to
the extent of policy coverage neither the sovereign tribal
nation nor the insurance carrier will raise a defense of sovereign immunity to preclude an action for damages under state
or federal law, the determination of fault in a civil action, or
the payment of a settlement or judgment arising from the tortious conduct.
(b) The appropriate sovereign tribal nation shall submit
to the office of financial management proof of training
requirements for each tribal police officer. To be authorized
as a general authority Washington peace officer, a tribal
police officer must successfully complete the requirements
set forth under RCW 43.101.157. Any applicant not meeting
the requirements for certification as a tribal police officer
* * *