2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.32.050 Not liable to creditors. Such special administrator shall not be liable to an action by any creditor of the
deceased, and the time for limitation of all suits against the
estate shall begin to run from the time of granting letters testamentary or of administration in the usual form, in like manner as if such special administration had not been granted.
[1965 c 145 § 11.32.050. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 85; RRS §
1455; prior: Code 1881 § 1423; 1863 p 223 § 141; 1860 p
185 § 108.]
11.32.050
Chapter 11.40
shall file a bond to be approved by the court. [1983 c 51 § 1;
1983 c 3 § 14; 1965 c 145 § 11.36.010. Prior: 1959 c 43 § 1;
1917 c 156 § 87; RRS § 1457; prior: Code 1881 § 1409; 1863
p 227 § 164; 1860 p 189 § 131.]
Rules of court: Counsel fees: SPR 98.12W.
Financial institutions may act as guardian: RCW 11.88.020.
Procedure during minority or absence of executor: RCW 11.28.040.
Trust company may act as personal representative: RCW 30.08.150.