2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.150 Testimony of child by closed-circuit television. (1) On motion of the prosecuting attorney in a criminal
proceeding, the court may order that a child under the age of
* * *
equipment simultaneously projects the child’s testimony into
another room so the defendant and the jury can watch and
hear the child testify if:
(a) The testimony will:
(i) Describe an act or attempted act of sexual contact performed with or on the child witness by another person or with
or on a child other than the child witness by another person;
(ii) Describe an act or attempted act of physical abuse
against the child witness by another person or against a child
other than the child witness by another person; or
(iii) Describe a violent offense as defined by RCW
9.94A.030 committed against a person known by or familiar
to the child witness or by a person known by or familiar to the
child witness;
(b) The testimony is taken during the criminal proceeding;
(c) The court finds by substantial evidence, in a hearing
conducted outside the presence of the jury, that requiring the
child witness to testify in the presence of the defendant will
cause the child to suffer serious emotional or mental distress
that will prevent the child from reasonably communicating at
the trial. If the defendant is excluded from the presence of the
child, the jury must also be excluded;
(d) As provided in subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section, the court may allow a child witness to testify in the presence of the defendant but outside the presence of the jury, via
closed-circuit television, if the court finds, upon motion and
hearing outside the presence of the jury, that the child will
suffer serious emotional distress that will prevent the child
from reasonably communicating at the trial in front of the
9A.44.150
[Title 9A RCW—page 35]
9A.44.160
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
jury, or, that although the child may be able to reasonably
communicate at trial in front of the jury, the child will suffer
serious emotional or mental distress from testifying in front
of the jury. If the child is able to communicate in front of the
defendant but not the jury the defendant will remain in the
room with the child while the jury is excluded from the room;
(e) The court finds that the prosecutor has made all reasonable efforts to prepare the child witness for testifying,
including informing the child or the child’s parent or guardian about community counseling services, giving court tours,
and explaining the trial process. If the prosecutor fails to
demonstrate that preparations were implemented or the prosecutor in good faith attempted to implement them, the court
shall deny the motion;
(f) The court balances the strength of the state’s case
without the testimony of the child witness against the defendant’s constitutional rights and the degree of infringement of
the closed-circuit television procedure on those rights;
(g) The court finds that no less restrictive method of
obtaining the testimony exists that can adequately protect the
child witness from the serious emotional or mental distress;
* * *
defendant, the jury, or both, and shall limit the use of the
closed-circuit television accordingly.
(4) This section does not apply if the defendant is an
attorney pro se unless the defendant has a court-appointed
attorney assisting the defendant in the defense.
(5) This section may not preclude the presence of both
the child witness and the defendant in the courtroom together
for purposes of establishing or challenging the identification
of the defendant when identification is a legitimate issue in
the proceeding.
(6) The Washington supreme court may adopt rules of
procedure regarding closed-circuit television procedures.
(7) All recorded tapes of testimony produced by closedcircuit television equipment shall be subject to any protective
order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of
the child witness.
(8) Nothing in this section creates a right of the child witness to a closed-circuit television procedure in lieu of testifying in open court.
(9) The state shall bear the costs of the closed-circuit
television procedure.
(10) A child witness may or may not be a victim in the
proceeding.
(11) Nothing in this section precludes the court, under
other circumstances arising under subsection (1)(a) of this
section, from allowing a child to testify outside the presence
of the defendant and the jury so long as the testimony is presented in accordance with the standards and procedures
required in this section. [2005 c 455 § 1; 1990 c 150 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov