2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.706 Community custody—Possession of firearms or ammunition prohibited. No offender sentenced to
a term of community custody under the supervision of the
department may own, use, or possess firearms or ammunition. Offenders who own, use, or are found to be in actual or
constructive possession of firearms or ammunition shall be
subject to the violation process and sanctions under RCW
9.94A.633, 9.94A.716, and 9.94A.737.
"Constructive possession" as used in this section means
the power and intent to control the firearm or ammunition.
"Firearm" as used in this section has the same definition as in
RCW 9.41.010. [2008 c 231 § 11.]
9.94A.706
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.