2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.52.010 Definitions. The following definitions apply
in this chapter:
(1) "Premises" includes any building, dwelling, structure
used for commercial aquaculture, or any real property;
(2) "Enter". The word "enter" when constituting an element or part of a crime, shall include the entrance of the person, or the insertion of any part of his body, or any instrument
or weapon held in his hand and used or intended to be used to
threaten or intimidate a person or to detach or remove property;
(3) "Enters or remains unlawfully". A person "enters or
remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not then
licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or
remain.
A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is not
open to the public. A person who enters or remains upon
unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither
fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to
exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless
notice against trespass is personally communicated to him by
the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or
unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner.
Land that is used for commercial aquaculture or for growing
an agricultural crop or crops, other than timber, is not unimproved and apparently unused land if a crop or any other sign
of cultivation is clearly visible or if notice is given by posting
in a conspicuous manner. Similarly, a field fenced in any
manner is not unimproved and apparently unused land. A
license or privilege to enter or remain on improved and
apparently used land that is open to the public at particular
times, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a
manner to exclude intruders, is not a license or privilege to
enter or remain on the land at other times if notice of prohibited times of entry is posted in a conspicuous manner;
(4) "Data" means a representation of information,
knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that are being pre9A.52.010
[Title 9A RCW—page 46]
pared or have been prepared in a formalized manner and are
intended for use in a computer;
(5) "Computer program" means an ordered set of data
representing coded instructions or statements that when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data;
(6) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate
with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use
of any resources of a computer, directly or by electronic
means. [2004 c 69 § 1; 1985 c 289 § 1. Prior: 1984 c 273 §
5; 1984 c 49 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.010.]