2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.060 Sending, bringing into state depictions of
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. (1)(a) A person commits the crime of sending or bringing into the state
depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in
the first degree when he or she knowingly sends or causes to
be sent, or brings or causes to be brought, into this state for
sale or distribution, a visual or printed matter that depicts a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in
RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e).
(b) Sending or bringing into the state depictions of a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree
is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each depiction or image of visual
or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.
(2)(a) A person commits the crime of sending or bringing into the state depictions of a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she knowingly sends or causes to be sent, or brings or causes to be
brought, into this state for sale or distribution, any visual or
9.68A.060
[Title 9 RCW—page 74]