2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.530 Standard sentence range. (1) The intersection of the column defined by the offender score and the row
defined by the offense seriousness score determines the standard sentence range (see RCW 9.94A.510, (Table 1) and
RCW 9.94A.517, (Table 3)). The additional time for deadly
weapon findings or for other adjustments as specified in
RCW 9.94A.533 shall be added to the entire standard sentence range. The court may impose any sentence within the
range that it deems appropriate. All standard sentence ranges
are expressed in terms of total confinement.
(2) In determining any sentence other than a sentence
above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more
information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the
presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the
fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts
shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of
the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW