2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.04.250 When real estate vests—Rights of heirs.
When a person dies seized of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any right thereto or entitled to any interest therein
in fee or for the life of another, his or her title shall vest
immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or
her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and
any other charges for which such real estate is liable under
existing laws. No administration of the estate of such decedent, and no decree of distribution or other finding or order of
any court shall be necessary in any case to vest such title in
the heirs or devisees, but the same shall vest in the heirs or
devisees instantly upon the death of such decedent: PROVIDED, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the
will has been probated. The title and right to possession of
such lands, tenements, or hereditaments so vested in such
heirs or devisees, together with the rents, issues, and profits
thereof, shall be good and valid against all persons claiming
adversely to the claims of any such heirs, or devisees, excepting only the personal representative when appointed, and persons lawfully claiming under such personal representative;
11.04.250
(2010 Ed.)
Uniform Simultaneous Death Act
and any one or more of such heirs or devisees, or their grantees, jointly or severally, may sue for and recover their respective shares or interests in any such lands, tenements, or hereditaments and the rents, issues, and profits thereof, whether
letters testamentary or of administration be granted or not,
from any person except the personal representative and those
lawfully claiming under such personal representative. [2010
c 8 § 2005; 1965 c 145 § 11.04.250. Prior: 1895 c 105 § 1;
RRS § 1366.]
Right to possession and management of estate: RCW 11.48.020.