2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.020 Requisites of wills—Foreign wills. (1)
Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by
some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by
while in the presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or request: PROVIDED, That a last will and testament,
executed in the mode prescribed by the law of the place
where executed or of the testator’s domicile, either at the time
of the will’s execution or at the time of the testator’s death,
11.12.020
(2010 Ed.)
11.12.040
shall be deemed to be legally executed, and shall be of the
same force and effect as if executed in the mode prescribed
by the laws of this state.
(2) This section shall be applied to all wills, whenever
executed, including those subject to pending probate proceedings. [1990 c 79 § 1; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.020. Prior:
1929 c 21 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 25; RRS § 1395; prior: Code
1881 § 1319; 1863 p 207 §§ 53, 54; 1860 p 170 §§ 20, 21.
FORMER PART OF SECTION; re nuncupative wills, now
codified as RCW 11.12.025.]
11.12.025