2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.080 Malicious harassment—Definition and
criminal penalty. (1) A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one
of the following acts because of his or her perception of the
victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gen(2010 Ed.)
Assault—Physical Harm
der, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap:
(a) Causes physical injury to the victim or another person;
(b) Causes physical damage to or destruction of the property of the victim or another person; or
(c) Threatens a specific person or group of persons and
places that person, or members of the specific group of persons, in reasonable fear of harm to person or property. The
fear must be a fear that a reasonable person would have under
all the circumstances. For purposes of this section, a "reasonable person" is a reasonable person who is a member of the
victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or who has the same mental, physical, or sensory handicap as the victim. Words alone do not
constitute malicious harassment unless the context or circumstances surrounding the words indicate the words are a threat.
Threatening words do not constitute malicious harassment if
it is apparent to the victim that the person does not have the
ability to carry out the threat.
(2) In any prosecution for malicious harassment, unless
evidence exists which explains to the trier of fact’s satisfaction that the person did not intend to threaten the victim or
victims, the trier of fact may infer that the person intended to
threaten a specific victim or group of victims because of the
person’s perception of the victim’s or victims’ race, color,
religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation,
or mental, physical, or sensory handicap if the person commits one of the following acts:
(a) Burns a cross on property of a victim who is or whom
the actor perceives to be of African American heritage; or
(b) Defaces property of a victim who is or whom the
actor perceives to be of Jewish heritage by defacing the property with a swastika.
This subsection only applies to the creation of a reasonable inference for evidentiary purposes. This subsection does
not restrict the state’s ability to prosecute a person under subsection (1) of this section when the facts of a particular case
do not fall within (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(3) It is not a defense that the accused was mistaken that
the victim was a member of a certain race, color, religion,
ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or had
a mental, physical, or sensory handicap.
(4) Evidence of expressions or associations of the
accused may not be introduced as substantive evidence at
trial unless the evidence specifically relates to the crime
charged. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the rules of evidence governing impeachment of a witness.
(5) Every person who commits another crime during the
commission of a crime under this section may be punished
and prosecuted for the other crime separately.
(6) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Sexual orientation" has the same meaning as in
RCW 49.60.040.
(b) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent to:
(i) Cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to
the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) Cause physical damage immediately or in the future
to the property of a person threatened or that of any other person.
(2010 Ed.)
9A.36.100
(7) Malicious harassment is a class C felony.
(8) The penalties provided in this section for malicious
harassment do not preclude the victims from seeking any
other remedies otherwise available under law.
(9) Nothing in this section confers or expands any civil
rights or protections to any group or class identified under
this section, beyond those rights or protections that exist
under the federal or state Constitution or the civil laws of the
state of Washington. [2010 c 119 § 1; 2009 c 180 § 1; 1993
c 127 § 2; 1989 c 95 § 1; 1984 c 268 § 1; 1981 c 267 § 1.]
Harassment: Chapters 9A.46 and 10.14 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov