2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.160 Interested witness—Effect on will. (1) An
interested witness to a will is one who would receive a gift
under the will.
(2) A will or any of its provisions is not invalid because
it is signed by an interested witness. Unless there are at least
two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not interested witnesses, the fact that the will makes a gift to a subscribing witness creates a rebuttable presumption that the
witness procured the gift by duress, menace, fraud, or undue
influence.
(3) If the presumption established under subsection (2)
of this section applies and the interested witness fails to rebut
it, the interested witness shall take so much of the gift as does
not exceed the share of the estate that would be distributed to
the witness if the will were not established.
(4) The presumption established under subsection (2) of
this section has no effect other than that stated in subsection
(3) of this section. [1994 c 221 § 16; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.160.
Prior: 1917 c 156 § 38; RRS § 1408; prior: Code 1881 §
1331; 1863 p 209 § 67; 1860 p 171 § 34.]
11.12.160
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov