2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.82.085 Bars on certain prosecutions. In a criminal
prosecution alleging a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080, the state is barred from joining any offense other
than the offenses alleged to be part of the pattern of criminal
profiteering activity. When a defendant has been tried criminally for a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080, the
state is barred from subsequently charging the defendant with
an offense that was alleged to be part of the pattern of criminal profiteering activity for which he or she was tried. [2001
c 222 § 12. Prior: 1985 c 455 § 9.]
9A.82.085
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.