2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(1)(a) Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or
carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to have
committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guilty by reason
of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of committing any sex
offense or kidnapping offense, shall register with the county
sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person’s school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section. When a person required to
register under this section is in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health
services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or
9A.44.130
[Title 9A RCW—page 28]
juvenile detention facility as a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at the time of
release from custody with an official designated by the
agency that has jurisdiction over the person.
(b) Any adult or juvenile who is required to register
under (a) of this subsection:
(i) Who is attending, or planning to attend, a public or
private school regulated under Title 28A RCW or chapter