2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.020 Obstructing a law enforcement officer. (1)
A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if
the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law
enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official
powers or duties.
(2) "Law enforcement officer" means any general
authority, limited authority, or specially commissioned
Washington peace officer or federal peace officer as those
terms are defined in RCW 10.93.020, and other public officers who are responsible for enforcement of fire, building,
zoning, and life and safety codes.
(3) Obstructing a law enforcement officer is a gross misdemeanor. [2001 c 308 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 33; 1994 c
196 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.020.]
9A.76.070
a peace officer if, upon request by a person he knows to be a
peace officer, he unreasonably refuses or fails to summon aid
for such peace officer.
(2) Refusing to summon aid for a peace officer is a misdemeanor. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.030.]
9A.76.020
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 308: See notes following RCW
9A.76.175.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov