2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.0213 "Bookmaking." "Bookmaking," as used in
this chapter, means accepting bets, upon the outcome of
future contingent events, as a business or in which the bettor
is charged a fee or "vigorish" for the opportunity to place a
bet. [1991 c 261 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 5. Formerly RCW
9.46.020(4).]
9.46.0213