2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.080 Transporting or confining in unsafe manner—Penalty. Any person who wilfully transports or confines or causes to be transported or confined any domestic
animal or animals in a manner, posture or confinement that
will jeopardize the safety of the animal or the public shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. And whenever any such person
shall be taken into custody or be subject to arrest pursuant to
a valid warrant therefor by any officer or authorized person,
such officer or person may take charge of the animal or animals; and any necessary expense thereof shall be a lien
16.52.080
(2010 Ed.)
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
thereon to be paid before the animal or animals may be recovered; and if the expense is not paid, it may be recovered from
the owner of the animal or the person guilty. [1982 c 114 § 5;
1974 ex.s. c 12 § 1; 1901 c 146 § 5; RRS § 3188. Prior: 1893
c 27 § 2, part; Code 1881 § 930, part.]
Cruelty to stock in transit: RCW 81.48.070.