2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.190 Robbery—Definition. A person commits
robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the
person of another or in his presence against his will by the use
or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of
injury to that person or his property or the person or property
of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain
possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of
force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed
9A.56.190
(2010 Ed.)
Theft and Robbery
without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such
knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.190.]