2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.060 Promoting prostitution—Definitions. The
following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070
through 9A.88.090:
(1) "Advances prostitution." A person "advances prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute or as a customer
thereof, he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in
prostitution, procures or solicits customers for prostitution,
provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a
prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct
9A.88.060
Chapter 9A.88 RCW
INDECENT EXPOSURE—PROSTITUTION
Chapter 9A.88
(Formerly: Public indecency—Prostitution)
Sections
9A.88.010
9A.88.030
9A.88.050
9A.88.060
9A.88.070
(2010 Ed.)
Indecent exposure.
Prostitution.
Prostitution—Sex of parties immaterial—No defense.
Promoting prostitution—Definitions.
Promoting prostitution in the first degree.
[Title 9A RCW—page 83]
9A.88.070
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of
prostitution.
(2) "Profits from prostitution." A person "profits from
prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving
compensation for personally rendered prostitution services,
he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an
agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution
activity. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.060.]