2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.060 Special sentencing proceeding—Jury
instructions—Opening statements—Evidence—Arguments—Question for jury. (1) At the commencement of the
special sentencing proceeding, the trial court shall instruct the
jury as to the nature and purpose of the proceeding and as to
the consequences of its decision, as provided in RCW
10.95.030.
(2) At the special sentencing proceeding both the prosecution and defense shall be allowed to make an opening statement. The prosecution shall first present evidence and then
the defense may present evidence. Rebuttal evidence may be
presented by each side. Upon conclusion of the evidence, the
court shall instruct the jury and then the prosecution and
defense shall be permitted to present argument. The prosecution shall open and conclude the argument.
(3) The court shall admit any relevant evidence which it
deems to have probative value regardless of its admissibility
under the rules of evidence, including hearsay evidence and
evidence of the defendant’s previous criminal activity regardless of whether the defendant has been charged or convicted
as a result of such activity. The defendant shall be accorded a
fair opportunity to rebut or offer any hearsay evidence.
In addition to evidence of whether or not there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, if the jury
sitting in the special sentencing proceeding has not heard evidence of the aggravated first degree murder of which the
10.95.060
[Title 10 RCW—page 77]
10.95.070
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
defendant stands convicted, both the defense and prosecution
may introduce evidence concerning the facts and circumstances of the murder.
(4) Upon conclusion of the evidence and argument at the
special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate upon the following question: "Having in mind the crime
of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient
mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?"
In order to return an affirmative answer to the question
posed by this subsection, the jury must so find unanimously.
[1981 c 138 § 6.]