2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.230 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—Conditions—Written reports required—Judicial review—
* * *
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation
or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or
sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW,
or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW;
and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The agency’s chief officer or designee authorizing an
interception, transmission, or recording under subsection (1)
of this section, shall prepare and sign a written report at the
time of authorization indicating:
(a) The circumstances that meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section;
(b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties,
except that in those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant
need not be divulged;
(c) The names of the officers authorized to intercept,
transmit, and record the conversation or communication;
(d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if
known, who may have committed or may commit the
offense;
(e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that
may have been or may be committed and the expected date,
location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and
(f) Whether there was an attempt to obtain authorization
pursuant to RCW 9.73.090(2) and, if there was such an
attempt, the outcome of the attempt.
9.73.230
(2010 Ed.)
9.73.230
(3) An authorization under this section is valid in all
of communications from additional persons if the persons are
brought into the conversation or transaction by the nonconsenting party or if the nonconsenting party or such additional
persons cause or invite the consenting party to enter another
jurisdiction.
(4) The recording of any conversation or communication
under this section shall be done in such a manner that protects
the recording from editing or other alterations.
(5) An authorization made under this section is valid for
no more than twenty-four hours from the time it is signed by
the authorizing officer, and each authorization shall independently meet all of the requirements of this section. The
authorizing officer shall sign the written report required
under subsection (2) of this section, certifying the exact date
and time of his or her signature. An authorization under this
section may be extended not more than twice for an additional consecutive twenty-four hour period based upon the
same probable cause regarding the same suspected transaction. Each such extension shall be signed by the authorizing
officer.
* * *
obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section shall be
admissible only if:
(a) The court finds that the requirements of subsection
(1) of this section were met and the evidence is used in prosecuting an offense listed in subsection (1)(b) of this section;
or
(b) The evidence is admitted with the permission of the
person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded; or
(c) The evidence is admitted in a prosecution for a "serious violent offense" as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 in which
a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording was a victim of the offense; or
(d) The evidence is admitted in a civil suit for personal
injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, in
which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of a serious violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted,
or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation
of RCW 9.73.030.
(9) Any determination of invalidity of an authorization
under this section shall be reported by the court to the administrative office of the courts.
(10) Any person who intentionally intercepts, transmits,
or records or who intentionally authorizes the interception,
transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication in violation of this section, is guilty of a class C felony
punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(11) An authorizing agency is liable for twenty-five
thousand dollars in exemplary damages, in addition to any
other damages authorized by this chapter or by other law, to
a person whose conversation or communication was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded pursuant to an authorization
under this section if:
(a) In a review under subsection (7) of this section, or in
a suppression of evidence proceeding, it has been determined
that the authorization was made without the probable cause
required by subsection (1)(b) of this section; and
(b) The authorization was also made without a reasonable suspicion that the conversation or communication would
involve the unlawful acts identified in subsection (1)(b) of
this section. [2005 c 282 § 17; 1989 c 271 § 204.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov