2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.98.020 Loss of jurisdiction and failure of indictment, information, complaint—Dismissal. In the event
that the action is not brought to trial within the period of time
as herein provided, no court of this state shall any longer have
jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the
court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
[1959 c 56 § 2.]
9.98.020