2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.070 Claims—Form—Manner of presentation—Waiver of defects. (1) The claimant, the claimant’s
attorney, or the claimant’s agent shall sign the claim and
include in the claim the following information:
(a) The name and address of the claimant;
(b) The name, address, if different from that of the claimant, and nature of authority of an agent signing the claim on
behalf of the claimant;
(c) A statement of the facts or circumstances constituting
the basis of the claim;
(d) The amount of the claim; and
(e) If the claim is secured, unliquidated, contingent, or
not yet due, the nature of the security, the nature of the uncertainty, or the date when it will become due.
Failure to describe correctly the information in (c), (d),
or (e) of this subsection, if the failure is not substantially misleading, does not invalidate the claim.
(2) A claim does not need to be supported by affidavit.
(3) A claim must be presented within the time limits set
forth in RCW 11.40.051 by: (a) Serving on or mailing to, by
regular first-class mail, the personal representative or the personal representative’s attorney a copy of the signed claim;
and (b) filing the original of the signed claim with the court in
which probate proceedings were commenced. A claim is
deemed presented upon the later of the date of postmark or
11.40.070
[Title 11 RCW—page 35]
11.40.080
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
service on the personal representative, or the personal representative’s attorney, and filing with the court.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
if a claimant makes a written demand for payment within the
time limits set forth in RCW 11.40.051, the personal representative may waive formal defects and elect to treat the
demand as a claim properly filed under this chapter if: (a)
The claim was due; (b) the amount paid is the amount of
indebtedness over and above all payments and offsets; (c) the
estate is solvent; and (d) the payment is made in good faith.
Nothing in this chapter limits application of the doctrines of
waiver, estoppel, or detrimental claims or any other equitable
principle. [2005 c 97 § 7; 1997 c 252 § 13; 1965 c 145 §