2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.0285 "Thing of value." "Thing of value," as used
in this chapter, means any money or property, any token,
object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any
form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or
involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege
of playing at a game or scheme without charge. [1987 c 4 §
22. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(21).]
9.46.0321