2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.24.065 Stock at large in restricted areas—Running at large on state or federal land. (1) No person owning or in control of any livestock shall willfully or negligently
allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted
area or to wander or stray upon the right-of-way of any public
highway lying within a stock restricted area when not in the
charge of some person.
(2) Livestock may run at large upon lands belonging to
the state of Washington or the United States only when the
owner of the livestock has been granted grazing privileges in
writing. [1989 c 286 § 9; 1985 c 415 § 20; 1937 c 40 § 6;
RRS § 3070-3. Formerly RCW 16.24.070, part.]
16.24.065
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov