2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.150 Testimony of child by closed-circuit television. (1) On motion of the prosecuting attorney in a criminal
proceeding, the court may order that a child under the age of
ten may testify in a room outside the presence of the defendant and the jury while one-way closed-circuit television
equipment simultaneously projects the child’s testimony into
another room so the defendant and the jury can watch and
hear the child testify if:
(a) The testimony will:
(i) Describe an act or attempted act of sexual contact performed with or on the child witness by another person or with
or on a child other than the child witness by another person;
(ii) Describe an act or attempted act of physical abuse
against the child witness by another person or against a child
other than the child witness by another person; or
(iii) Describe a violent offense as defined by RCW
9.94A.030 committed against a person known by or familiar
to the child witness or by a person known by or familiar to the
child witness;
(b) The testimony is taken during the criminal proceeding;
(c) The court finds by substantial evidence, in a hearing
conducted outside the presence of the jury, that requiring the
child witness to testify in the presence of the defendant will
cause the child to suffer serious emotional or mental distress
that will prevent the child from reasonably communicating at
the trial. If the defendant is excluded from the presence of the
child, the jury must also be excluded;
(d) As provided in subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this section, the court may allow a child witness to testify in the presence of the defendant but outside the presence of the jury, via
closed-circuit television, if the court finds, upon motion and
hearing outside the presence of the jury, that the child will
suffer serious emotional distress that will prevent the child
from reasonably communicating at the trial in front of the
9A.44.150
[Title 9A RCW—page 35]
9A.44.160
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
jury, or, that although the child may be able to reasonably
communicate at trial in front of the jury, the child will suffer
serious emotional or mental distress from testifying in front
of the jury. If the child is able to communicate in front of the
defendant but not the jury the defendant will remain in the
room with the child while the jury is excluded from the room;
(e) The court finds that the prosecutor has made all reasonable efforts to prepare the child witness for testifying,
including informing the child or the child’s parent or guardian about community counseling services, giving court tours,
and explaining the trial process. If the prosecutor fails to
demonstrate that preparations were implemented or the prosecutor in good faith attempted to implement them, the court
shall deny the motion;
(f) The court balances the strength of the state’s case
without the testimony of the child witness against the defendant’s constitutional rights and the degree of infringement of
the closed-circuit television procedure on those rights;
(g) The court finds that no less restrictive method of
obtaining the testimony exists that can adequately protect the
child witness from the serious emotional or mental distress;
(h) When the court allows the child witness to testify
outside the presence of the defendant, the defendant can communicate constantly with the defense attorney by electronic
transmission and be granted reasonable court recesses during
the child’s testimony for person-to-person consultation with
the defense attorney;
(i) The court can communicate with the attorneys by an
audio system so that the court can rule on objections and otherwise control the proceedings;
(j) All parties in the room with the child witness are on
camera and can be viewed by all other parties. If viewing all
participants is not possible, the court shall describe for the
viewers the location of the prosecutor, defense attorney, and
other participants in relation to the child;
(k) The court finds that the television equipment is capable of making an accurate reproduction and the operator of
the equipment is competent to operate the equipment; and
(l) The court imposes reasonable guidelines upon the
parties for conducting the filming to avoid trauma to the child
witness or abuse of the procedure for tactical advantage.
The prosecutor, defense attorney, and a neutral and
trained victim’s advocate, if any, shall always be in the room
where the child witness is testifying. The court in the court’s
discretion depending on the circumstances and whether the
jury or defendant or both are excluded from the room where
the child is testifying, may remain or may not remain in the
room with the child.
(2) During the hearing conducted under subsection (1) of
this section to determine whether the child witness may testify outside the presence of the defendant and/or the jury, the
court may conduct the observation and examination of the
child outside the presence of the defendant if:
(a) The prosecutor alleges and the court concurs that the
child witness will be unable to testify in front of the defendant or will suffer severe emotional or mental distress if
forced to testify in front of the defendant;
(b) The defendant can observe and hear the child witness
by closed-circuit television;
(c) The defendant can communicate constantly with the
defense attorney during the examination of the child witness
[Title 9A RCW—page 36]
by electronic transmission and be granted reasonable court
recesses during the child’s examination for person-to-person
consultation with the defense attorney; and
(d) The court finds the closed-circuit television is capable of making an accurate reproduction and the operator of
* * *