2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.130 Recording private communications—
Authorization—Application for, contents. Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 as now or hereafter
amended shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation
and shall state:
(1) The authority of the applicant to make such application;
(2) The identity and qualifications of the investigative or
law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to
record a communication or conversation is sought and the
identity of whoever authorized the application;
(3) A particular statement of the facts relied upon by the
applicant to justify his belief that an authorization should be
issued, including:
(a) The identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications or conversations are to be recorded;
(b) The details as to the particular offense that has been,
is being, or is about to be committed;
(c) The particular type of communication or conversation to be recorded and a showing that there is probable cause
to believe such communication will be communicated on the
wire communication facility involved or at the particular
place where the oral communication is to be recorded;
(d) The character and location of the particular wire
communication facilities involved or the particular place
where the oral communication is to be recorded;
(e) A statement of the period of time for which the
recording is required to be maintained, if the character of the
investigation is such that the authorization for recording
should not automatically terminate when the described type
of communication or conversation has been first obtained, a
particular statement of facts establishing probable cause to
believe that additional communications of the same type will
occur thereafter;
(f) A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have
been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely
to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ;
(4) Where the application is for the renewal or extension
of an authorization, a particular statement of facts showing
the results thus far obtained from the recording, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain such results;
(5) A complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications, known to the individual authorizing and
to the individual making the application, made to any court
for authorization to record a wire or oral communication
involving any of the same facilities or places specified in the
application or involving any person whose communication is
to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each
application; and
(6) Such additional testimony or documentary evidence
in support of the application as the judge may require. [1977
ex.s. c 363 § 6.]
9.73.130