2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.045 Drive-by shooting. (1) A person is guilty of
drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 in a manner which creates a
substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another
person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or
from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to
transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of
the discharge.
(2) A person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from a
moving motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in
9A.36.045
[Title 9A RCW—page 13]
9A.36.050
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
reckless conduct, unless the discharge is shown by evidence
satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without
such recklessness.
(3) Drive-by shooting is a class B felony. [1997 c 338 §
44; 1995 c 129 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 159); (1994 sp.s.
c 7 § 511 repealed by 1995 c 129 § 19 (Initiative Measure No.
159)); 1989 c 271 § 109.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Finding—Intent—1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: See note following RCW 9A.36.050.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov