2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.28.250 Revocation of letters—Causes. Whenever
the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to
waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his
or her charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud
upon the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently
removed from the state, or has wrongfully neglected the
estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal
representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the
court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority,
after notice and hearing to revoke such letters. The manner of
the notice and of the service of the same and of the time of
hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the court, and if
the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the powers
of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it
11.28.250
(2010 Ed.)
Letters Testamentary and of Administration
shall be the duty of the court to immediately appoint some
other personal representative, as in this title provided. [2010
c 8 § 2020; 1965 c 145 § 11.28.250. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 74;
RRS § 1444; prior: Code 1881 § 1414; 1863 p 218 § 112;
1860 p 186 § 114.]
Absentee estates, removal of trustee: RCW 11.80.060.
Accounting on revocation of letters: RCW 11.28.290.
Cancellation of letters of administration: RCW 11.28.160.
Effect on compensation of personal representative who fails to discharge
duties: RCW 11.48.210.
Notice to creditors when personal representative removed—Limit tolled by
vacancy: RCW 11.40.150.
Revocation of letters
by discovery of will: RCW 11.28.150.
upon conviction of crime or becoming of unsound mind: RCW 11.36.010.
Successor personal representative: RCW 11.28.280.