2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.062 Stay of judgment—When prohibited—
Credit for jail time pending appeal. (1) Notwithstanding
CrR 3.2 or RAP 7.2, an appeal by a defendant in a criminal
action shall not stay the execution of the judgment of conviction, if the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) The defendant is likely to flee or to pose a danger to
the safety of any other person or the community if the judgment is stayed; or
(b) The delay resulting from the stay will unduly diminish the deterrent effect of the punishment; or
(c) A stay of the judgment will cause unreasonable
trauma to the victims of the crime or their families; or
(d) The defendant has not undertaken to the extent of the
defendant’s financial ability to pay the financial obligations
under the judgment or has not posted an adequate performance bond to assure payment.
(2) An appeal by a defendant convicted of one of the following offenses shall not stay execution of the judgment of
conviction: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW
9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); rape of a child in the first, second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076, and
9A.44.079); child molestation in the first, second, or third
degree (RCW 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, and 9A.44.089); sexual
misconduct with a minor in the first or second degree (RCW
9A.44.093 and 9A.44.096); indecent liberties (RCW
9A.44.100); incest (RCW 9A.64.020); luring (RCW
9A.40.090); any class A or B felony that is a sexually motivated offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; a felony violation of RCW 9.68A.090; or any offense that is, under chapter