2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.090 Judicial proceedings. (1) A judicial proceeding under this title is a special proceeding under the civil
rules of court. The provisions of this title governing such
actions control over any inconsistent provision of the civil
rules.
(2) A judicial proceeding under this title may be commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or
nonprobate asset.
(3) Once commenced, the action may be consolidated
with an existing proceeding or converted to a separate action
upon the motion of a party for good cause shown, or by the
court on its own motion.
(4) The procedural rules of court apply to judicial proceedings under this title only to the extent that they are consistent with this title, unless otherwise provided by statute or
ordered by the court under RCW 11.96A.020 or 11.96A.050,
or other applicable rules of court. [1999 c 42 § 302.]
11.96A.090