2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.54.050 Decrease in amount of award—Factors for
consideration. (1) The court may decrease the amount of the
award below the amount provided in RCW 11.54.020 in the
exercise of its discretion if the recipient is entitled to receive
probate or nonprobate property, including insurance, by reason of the death of the decedent. In such a case the award
must be decreased by no more than the value of such other
property as is received by reason of the death of the decedent.
The court shall consider the factors presented in RCW
11.54.040(2) in determining the propriety of the award and
the proper amount of the award, if any.
(2) An award to a surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is also discretionary and the amount otherwise
allowable may be reduced if: (a) The decedent is survived by
children who are not the children of the surviving spouse or
surviving domestic partner and the award would decrease
amounts otherwise distributable to such children; or (b) the
award would have the effect of reducing amounts otherwise
distributable to any of the decedent’s minor children. In
either case the court shall consider the factors presented in