2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.180 Limitations on application of chapter. No
part of this chapter shall be deemed to interfere with any of
the laws of this state known as the "game laws," nor be
deemed to interfere with the right to destroy any venomous
reptile or any known as dangerous to life, limb or property, or
to interfere with the right to kill animals to be used for food
or with any properly conducted scientific experiments or
investigations, which experiments or investigations shall be
performed only under the authority of the faculty of some
regularly incorporated college or university of the state of
Washington or a research facility registered with the United
States department of agriculture and regulated by 7 U.S.C.
Sec. 2131 et seq. [1994 c 261 § 12; 1901 c 146 § 18; RRS §
3201.]
16.52.180
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.