2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Admission" means acceptance based on medical
necessity, of a person as a patient.
(2) "Commitment" means the determination by a court
that a person should be detained for a period of either evaluation or treatment, or both, in an inpatient or a less-restrictive
setting.
(3) "Conditional release" means modification of a courtordered commitment, which may be revoked upon violation
of any of its terms.
(4) A "criminally insane" person means any person who
has been acquitted of a crime charged by reason of insanity,
and thereupon found to be a substantial danger to other persons or to present a substantial likelihood of committing
criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security unless
kept under further control by the court or other persons or
institutions.
(5) "Department" means the state department of social
and health services.
(6) "Designated mental health professional" has the same
meaning as provided in RCW 71.05.020.
(7) "Detention" or "detain" means the lawful confinement of a person, under the provisions of this chapter, pending evaluation.
(8) "Developmental disabilities professional" means a
person who has specialized training and three years of experience in directly treating or working with persons with
developmental disabilities and is a psychiatrist or psychologist, or a social worker, and such other developmental dis10.77.010
(2010 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
abilities professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by
the secretary.
(9) "Developmental disability" means the condition as
defined in RCW 71A.10.020(3).
(10) "Discharge" means the termination of hospital medical authority. The commitment may remain in place, be terminated, or be amended by court order.
(11) "Furlough" means an authorized leave of absence
for a resident of a state institution operated by the department
designated for the custody, care, and treatment of the criminally insane, consistent with an order of conditional release
from the court under this chapter, without any requirement
that the resident be accompanied by, or be in the custody of,
any law enforcement or institutional staff, while on such
unescorted leave.
(12) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the person
being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal conduct.
(13) "History of one or more violent acts" means violent
acts committed during: (a) The ten-year period of time prior
to the filing of criminal charges; plus (b) the amount of time
equal to time spent during the ten-year period in a mental
health facility or in confinement as a result of a criminal conviction.
(14) "Immediate family member" means a spouse, child,
stepchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, sibling, or domestic partner.
(15) "Incompetency" means a person lacks the capacity
to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her
or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.
(16) "Indigent" means any person who is financially
unable to obtain counsel or other necessary expert or professional services without causing substantial hardship to the
person or his or her family.
(17) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
by a developmental disabilities professional with other professionals as a team, for an individual with developmental
disabilities, which shall state:
(a) The nature of the person’s specific problems, prior
charged criminal behavior, and habilitation needs;
(b) The conditions and strategies necessary to achieve
the purposes of habilitation;
(c) The intermediate and long-range goals of the habilitation program, with a projected timetable for the attainment;
(d) The rationale for using this plan of habilitation to
achieve those intermediate and long-range goals;
(e) The staff responsible for carrying out the plan;
(f) Where relevant in light of past criminal behavior and
due consideration for public safety, the criteria for proposed
movement to less-restrictive settings, criteria for proposed
eventual release, and a projected possible date for release;
and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for the
person and possible future types of residences.
(2010 Ed.)
10.77.010
(18) "Professional person" means:
(a) A psychiatrist licensed as a physician and surgeon in
this state who has, in addition, completed three years of graduate training in psychiatry in a program approved by the
American medical association or the American osteopathic
association and is certified or eligible to be certified by the
American board of psychiatry and neurology or the American
osteopathic board of neurology and psychiatry;
(b) A psychologist licensed as a psychologist pursuant to
chapter 18.83 RCW; or
(c) A social worker with a master’s or further advanced
* * *