2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.010 Purpose—Intent. The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a
serious crime against society and to assure the victim of
domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse
which the law and those who enforce the law can provide.
The legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are
adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence. However, previous societal attitudes have been
reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the
same crimes occurring between strangers. Only recently has
public perception of the serious consequences of domestic
violence to society and to the victims led to the recognition of
the necessity for early intervention by law enforcement agencies. It is the intent of the legislature that the official response
to cases of domestic violence shall stress the enforcement of
the laws to protect the victim and shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated. Furthermore, it is the intent of the legislature that criminal laws be
enforced without regard to whether the persons involved are
or were married, cohabiting, or involved in a relationship.
[1979 ex.s. c 105 § 1.]
10.99.010