2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.070 Summons when petition filed—Service
procedure—Hearing, when—Contempt upon failure to
appear—Required notice regarding Indian children. (1)
Upon the filing of the petition, the clerk of the court shall
issue a summons, one directed to the child, if the child is
twelve or more years of age, and another to the parents,
13.34.070
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.070
guardian, or custodian, and such other persons as appear to
the court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceedings,
requiring them to appear personally before the court at the
time fixed to hear the petition. If the child is developmentally
disabled and not living at home, the notice shall be given to
the child’s custodian as well as to the child’s parent. The
developmentally disabled child shall not be required to
appear unless requested by the court. When the custodian is
summoned, the parent or guardian or both shall also be
served with a summons. The fact-finding hearing on the petition shall be held no later than seventy-five days after the filing of the petition, unless exceptional reasons for a continuance are found. The party requesting the continuance shall
have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that exceptional circumstances exist. To ensure that
the hearing on the petition occurs within the seventy-five day
time limit, the court shall schedule and hear the matter on an
expedited basis.
(2) A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons.
(3) The summons shall advise the parties of the right to
counsel. The summons shall also inform the child’s parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of his or her right to appointed
counsel, if indigent, and of the procedure to use to secure
appointed counsel.
(4) The summons shall advise the parents that they may
be held responsible for the support of the child if the child is
placed in out-of-home care.
(5) The judge may endorse upon the summons an order
directing any parent, guardian, or custodian having the custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing.
(6) If it appears from affidavit or sworn statement presented to the judge that there is probable cause for the issuance of a warrant of arrest or that the child needs to be taken
into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050, the judge may
endorse upon the summons an order that an officer serving
the summons shall at once take the child into custody and
take him or her to the place of shelter designated by the court.
(7) If the person summoned as provided in this section is
subject to an order of the court pursuant to subsection (5) or
(6) of this section, and if the person fails to abide by the order,
he or she may be proceeded against as for contempt of court.
The order endorsed upon the summons shall conspicuously
display the following legend:
NOTICE:
VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER
IS SUBJECT TO PROCEEDING
FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT
PURSUANT TO RCW 13.34.070.
(8) If a party to be served with a summons can be found
within the state, the summons shall be served upon the party
personally as soon as possible following the filing of the petition, but in no case later than fifteen court days before the
fact-finding hearing, or such time as set by the court. If the
party is within the state and cannot be personally served, but
the party’s address is known or can with reasonable diligence
be ascertained, the summons may be served upon the party by
mailing a copy by certified mail as soon as possible following
the filing of the petition, but in no case later than fifteen court
days before the hearing, or such time as set by the court. If a
party other than the child is without the state but can be found
[Title 13 RCW—page 45]
13.34.080
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
or the address is known, or can with reasonable diligence be
ascertained, service of the summons may be made either by
delivering a copy to the party personally or by mailing a copy
thereof to the party by certified mail at least ten court days
before the fact-finding hearing, or such time as set by the
court.
(9) Service of summons may be made under the direction
of the court by any person eighteen years of age or older who
is not a party to the proceedings or by any law enforcement
officer, probation counselor, or department employee.
(10)(a) Whenever the court or the petitioning party in a
proceeding under this chapter knows or has reason to know
that an Indian child is involved, the petitioning party shall
promptly provide notice to the child’s parent or Indian custodian and to the agent designated by the child’s Indian tribe to
receive such notices. Notice shall be by certified mail with
return receipt requested. If the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined,
notice shall be given to the secretary of the interior in the
manner described in 25 C.F.R. 23.11. If the child may be a
member of more than one tribe, the petitioning party shall
send notice to all tribes the petitioner has reason to know may
be affiliated with the child.
(b) The notice shall: (i) Contain a statement notifying
the parent or custodian and the tribe of the pending proceeding; and (ii) notify the tribe of the tribe’s right to intervene
and/or request that the case be transferred to tribal court.
[2004 c 64 § 4; 2000 c 122 § 8; 1993 c 358 § 1; 1990 c 246 §
2; 1988 c 194 § 2; 1983 c 311 § 3; 1983 c 3 § 16; 1979 c 155
§ 40; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 35; 1913 c 160 § 6; RRS § 1987-6.
Formerly RCW 13.04.070.]
Legislative finding—1983 c 311: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov