2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.030 Prostitution. (1) A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage
in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.
(2) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" means
"sexual intercourse" or "sexual contact," both as defined in
chapter 9A.44 RCW.
(3) Prostitution is a misdemeanor. [1988 c 145 § 16;
1979 ex.s. c 244 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.030.]
9A.88.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov