2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
12.40.120 Appeals—Setting aside judgments. No
appeal shall be permitted from a judgment of the small claims
department of the district court where the amount claimed
was less than two hundred fifty dollars. No appeal shall be
permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department where the amount
claimed by that party was less than one thousand dollars. A
party in default may seek to have the default judgment set
aside according to the court rules applicable to setting aside
judgments in district court. [1997 c 352 § 4; 1988 c 85 § 2;
1984 c 258 § 69; 1970 ex.s. c 83 § 4.]
12.40.120
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov