2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.537 Aggravating circumstances—Sentences
above standard range. (1) At any time prior to trial or entry
of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not
prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall
9.94A.537
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.537
state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested
sentence will be based.
(2) In any case where an exceptional sentence above the
standard range was imposed and where a new sentencing
hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to
consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in
RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were relied upon by the superior
court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new sentencing hearing.
(3) The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall
be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s
verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by
special interrogatory. If a jury is waived, proof shall be to the
court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts.
(4) Evidence regarding any facts supporting aggravating
circumstances under RCW 9.94A.535(3) (a) through (y) shall
be presented to the jury during the trial of the alleged crime,
unless the jury has been impaneled solely for resentencing, or
unless the state alleges the aggravating circumstances listed
in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t). If one of
these aggravating circumstances is alleged, the trial court
may conduct a separate proceeding if the evidence supporting
the aggravating fact is not part of the res geste of the charged
crime, if the evidence is not otherwise admissible in trial of
the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative
value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially
outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury’s ability to
* * *
205 § 2; 2005 c 68 § 4.]
Intent—2007 c 205: "In State v. Pillatos, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007), the
Washington supreme court held that the changes made to the sentencing
reform act concerning exceptional sentences in chapter 68, Laws of 2005 do
not apply to cases where the trials had already begun or guilty pleas had
already been entered prior to the effective date of the act on April 15, 2005.
The legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to
impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come
before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original
trial or sentencing." [2007 c 205 § 1.]
Effective date—2007 c 205: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 27, 2007]." [2007 c 205 § 3.]
Intent—2005 c 68: "The legislature intends to conform the sentencing
reform act, chapter 9.94A RCW, to comply with the ruling in Blakely v.
Washington, 542 U.S. ... (2004). In that case, the United States supreme
court held that a criminal defendant has a Sixth Amendment right to have a
jury determine beyond a reasonable doubt any aggravating fact, other than
the fact of a prior conviction, that is used to impose greater punishment than
[Title 9 RCW—page 135]
9.94A.540
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
* * *