2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.101.060 Appropriated funds—Use requirements.
(1)(a) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated for this
purpose, the office of public defense shall disburse to applying counties that meet the requirements of RCW 10.101.050
designated funds under this chapter on a pro rata basis pursuant to the formula set forth in RCW 10.101.070 and shall disburse to eligible cities, funds pursuant to RCW 10.101.080.
Each fiscal year for which it receives state funds under this
chapter, a county or city must document to the office of public defense that it is meeting the standards for provision of
indigent defense services as endorsed by the Washington
state bar association or that the funds received under this
chapter have been used to make appreciable demonstrable
improvements in the delivery of public defense services,
including the following:
(i) Adoption by ordinance of a legal representation plan
that addresses the factors in RCW 10.101.030. The plan must
apply to any contract or agency providing indigent defense
services for the county or city;
(ii) Requiring attorneys who provide public defense services to attend training under RCW 10.101.050;
(iii) Requiring attorneys who handle the most serious
cases to meet specified qualifications as set forth in the
Washington state bar association endorsed standards for public defense services or participate in at least one case consultation per case with office of public defense resource attorneys who are so qualified. The most serious cases include all
cases of murder in the first or second degree, persistent
offender cases, and class A felonies. This subsection
(1)(a)(iii) does not apply to cities receiving funds under RCW
10.101.050 through 10.101.080;
(iv) Requiring contracts to address the subject of compensation for extraordinary cases;
(v) Identifying funding specifically for the purpose of
paying experts (A) for which public defense attorneys may
file ex parte motions, or (B) which should be specifically designated within a public defender agency budget;
(vi) Identifying funding specifically for the purpose of
paying investigators (A) for which public defense attorneys
10.101.060
(2010 Ed.)
Property Involved in a Felony
may file ex parte motions, and (B) which should be specifically designated within a public defender agency budget.
(b) The cost of providing counsel in cases where there is
a conflict of interest shall not be borne by the attorney or
agency who has the conflict.
(2) The office of public defense shall determine eligibility of counties and cities to receive state funds under this
chapter. If a determination is made that a county or city
receiving state funds under this chapter did not substantially
comply with this section, the office of public defense shall
notify the county or city of the failure to comply and unless
the county or city contacts the office of public defense and
substantially corrects the deficiencies within ninety days after
the date of notice, or some other mutually agreed period of
time, the county’s or city’s eligibility to continue receiving
funds under this chapter is terminated. If an applying county
or city disagrees with the determination of the office of public
defense as to the county’s or city’s eligibility, the county or
city may file an appeal with the advisory committee of the
office of public defense within thirty days of the eligibility
determination. The decision of the advisory committee is
final. [2005 c 157 § 4.]
10.101.070