2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.94.050 Attorney or agent granted principal’s
powers—Powers to be specifically provided for—Transfer of resources by principal’s attorney or agent. (1)
Although a designated attorney-in-fact or agent has all powers of absolute ownership of the principal, or the document
has language to indicate that the attorney-in-fact or agent
shall have all the powers the principal would have if alive and
competent, the attorney-in-fact or agent shall not have the
power to make, amend, alter, or revoke the principal’s wills
or codicils, and shall not have the power, unless specifically
provided otherwise in the document: To make, amend, alter,
or revoke any of the principal’s life insurance, annuity, or
similar contract beneficiary designations, employee benefit
plan beneficiary designations, trust agreements, registration
of the principal’s securities in beneficiary form, payable on
death or transfer on death beneficiary designations, designation of persons as joint tenants with right of survivorship with
the principal with respect to any of the principal’s property,
community property agreements, or any other provisions for
nonprobate transfer at death contained in nontestamentary
instruments described in RCW 11.02.091; to make any gifts
of property owned by the principal; to make transfers of property to any trust (whether or not created by the principal)
unless the trust benefits the principal alone and does not have
dispositive provisions which are different from those which
would have governed the property had it not been transferred
into the trust, or to disclaim property.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section prohibits an
attorney-in-fact or agent from making any transfer of
resources not prohibited under chapter 74.09 RCW when the
11.94.050
(2010 Ed.)
11.94.090
transfer is for the purpose of qualifying the principal for medical assistance or the limited casualty program for the medically needy. [2001 c 203 § 12; 1989 c 87 § 1; 1985 c 30 § 29.
Prior: 1984 c 149 § 30.]
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov