2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.701 Community custody—Offenders sentenced to the custody of the department. (1) If an offender
is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the
following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other
terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community
custody for three years:
(a) A sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507;
or
(b) A serious violent offense.
(2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.
(3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one
year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the
department for:
(a) Any crime against persons under RCW
9.94A.411(2);
(b) An offense involving the unlawful possession of a
firearm under RCW 9.41.040, where the offender is a criminal street gang member or associate;
(c) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW,
committed on or after July 1, 2000; or
(d) A felony violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1) (failure to
register) that is the offender’s first violation for a felony failure to register.
(4) If an offender is sentenced under the drug offender
sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community
custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.660.
(5) If an offender is sentenced under the special sex
offender sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.670.
(6) If an offender is sentenced to a work ethic camp, the
* * *