2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.215 Petition reinstating terminated parental
rights—Notice—Achievement of permanency plan—
Effect of granting the petition—Hearing—Child support
* * *
supervising agency to give prior notice of any hearing to the
child’s former parent whose parental rights are the subject of
the petition, any parent whose rights have not been terminated, the child’s current foster parent, relative caregiver,
guardian or custodian, and the child’s tribe, if applicable.
(7) The juvenile court shall conditionally grant the petition if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child
has not achieved his or her permanency plan and is not likely
to imminently achieve his or her permanency plan and that
reinstatement of parental rights is in the child’s best interest.
In determining whether reinstatement is in the child’s best
interest the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) Whether the parent whose rights are to be reinstated
is a fit parent and has remedied his or her deficits as provided
in the record of the prior termination proceedings and prior
termination order;
(b) The age and maturity of the child, and the ability of
the child to express his or her preference;
(c) Whether the reinstatement of parental rights will
present a risk to the child’s health, welfare, or safety; and
(d) Other material changes in circumstances, if any, that
may have occurred which warrant the granting of the petition.
(8) In determining whether the child has or has not
achieved his or her permanency plan or whether the child is
likely to achieve his or her permanency plan, the department
or supervising agency shall provide the court, and the court
shall review, information related to any efforts to achieve the
permanency plan including efforts to achieve adoption or a
permanent guardianship.
(9)(a) If the court conditionally grants the petition under
subsection (7) of this section, the case will be continued for
six months and a temporary order of reinstatement entered.
During this period, the child shall be placed in the custody of
the parent. The department or supervising agency shall
develop a permanency plan for the child reflecting the plan to
be reunification and shall provide transition services to the
family as appropriate.
(b) If the child must be removed from the parent due to
abuse or neglect allegations prior to the expiration of the conditional six-month period, the court shall dismiss the petition
for reinstatement of parental rights if the court finds the allegations have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.
(c) If the child has been successfully placed with the parent for six months, the court order reinstating parental rights
remains in effect and the court shall dismiss the dependency.
(10) After the child has been placed with the parent for
six months, the court shall hold a hearing. If the placement
with the parent has been successful, the court shall enter a
final order of reinstatement of parental rights, which shall
[Title 13 RCW—page 63]
13.34.232
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
restore all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and
obligations of the parent as to the child, including those relating to custody, control, and support of the child. The court
shall dismiss the dependency and direct the clerk’s office to
provide a certified copy of the final order of reinstatement of
parental rights to the parent at no cost.
(11) The granting of the petition under this section does
not vacate or otherwise affect the validity of the original termination order.
(12) Any parent whose rights are reinstated under this
section shall not be liable for any child support owed to the
department pursuant to RCW 13.34.160 or Title 26 RCW or
costs of other services provided to a child for the time period
from the date of termination of parental rights to the date
parental rights are reinstated.
(13) A proceeding to reinstate parental rights is a separate action from the termination of parental rights proceeding
and does not vacate the original termination of parental
rights. An order granted under this section reinstates the
parental rights to the child. This reinstatement is a recognition that the situation of the parent and child have changed
since the time of the termination of parental rights and reunification is now appropriate.
(14) This section is retroactive and applies to any child
who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court at the time
of the hearing regardless of the date parental rights were terminated.
(15) The state, the department, the supervising agency,
and its employees are not liable for civil damages resulting
from any act or omission in the provision of services under
this section, unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence. This section does not create any duty and shall not
be construed to create a duty where none exists. This section
does not create a cause of action against the state, the department, the supervising agency, or its employees concerning
the original termination. [2010 c 180 § 4; 2009 c 520 § 36;
2008 c 267 § 1; 2007 c 413 § 1.]
Findings—2010 c 180: See note following RCW 13.34.100.
Severability—2007 c 413: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2007 c 413 § 13.]
13.34.232