2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.200 Sentences—Forfeiture of animals—Liability for costs—Civil penalty—Education, counseling. (1)
The sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor violation of this chapter may be deferred or suspended in accordance with RCW 3.66.067 and 3.66.068,
however the probationary period shall be two years.
(2) In case of multiple misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor convictions, the sentences shall be consecutive, however the probationary period shall remain two years.
(3) In addition to the penalties imposed by the court, the
court shall order the forfeiture of all animals held by law
enforcement or animal care and control authorities under the
provisions of this chapter if any one of the animals involved
dies as a result of a violation of this chapter or if the defendant has a prior conviction under this chapter. In other cases
the court may enter an order requiring the owner to forfeit the
animal if the court deems the animal’s treatment to have been
severe and likely to reoccur. If forfeiture is ordered, the
owner shall be prohibited from owning or caring for any similar animals for a period of time as follows:
(a) Two years for a first conviction of animal cruelty in
the second degree under RCW 16.52.207;
(b) Permanently for a first conviction of animal cruelty
in the first degree under RCW 16.52.205;
(c) Permanently for a second or subsequent conviction of
animal cruelty, except as provided in subsection (4) of this
section.
(4) If a person has no more than two convictions of animal cruelty and each conviction is for animal cruelty in the
second degree, the person may petition the sentencing court
in which the most recent animal cruelty conviction occurred,
for a restoration of the right to own or possess a similar animal five years after the date of the second conviction. In
16.52.200
(2010 Ed.)
16.52.205
determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) The person’s prior animal cruelty in the second
degree convictions;
(b) The type of harm or violence inflicted upon the animals;
(c) Whether the person has completed the conditions
imposed by the court as a result of the underlying convictions; and
(d) Any other matters the court finds reasonable and
material to consider in determining whether the person is
likely to abuse another animal.
The court may delay its decision on forfeiture under
subsection (3) of this section until the end of the probationary
period.
(5) In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant,
only if convicted or in agreement, shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the
animals. Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption.
(6) If convicted, the defendant shall also pay a civil penalty of one thousand dollars to the county to prevent cruelty
to animals. These funds shall be used to prosecute offenses
under this chapter and to care for forfeited animals pending
trial.
(7) As a condition of the sentence imposed under this
chapter or RCW 9.08.070 through 9.08.078, the court may
also order the defendant to participate in an available animal
cruelty prevention or education program or obtain available
psychological counseling to treat mental health problems
contributing to the violation’s commission. The defendant
shall bear the costs of the program or treatment. [2009 c 287
§ 3; 2003 c 53 § 113; 1994 c 261 § 14; 1987 c 335 § 2.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov