2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.48.050 Allowance of necessary expenses. He or she
shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and settlement of the estate. [2010 c 8 § 2034; 1965 c
11.48.050
[Title 11 RCW—page 44]
(2010 Ed.)
Personal Representatives—General Provisions—Actions By and Against
fault. No personal representative shall purchase any claim
against the estate he or she represents, but the personal representative may make application to the court for permission to
purchase certain claims, and if it appears to the court to be for
the benefit of the estate that such purchase shall be made, the
court may make an order allowing such claims and directing
that the same may be purchased by the personal representative under such terms as the court shall order, and such claims
shall thereafter be paid as are other claims, but the personal
representative shall not profit thereby. [2010 c 8 § 2037;
1965 c 145 § 11.48.080. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 157; RRS §
1527; prior: Code 1881 § 1540; 1854 p 295 § 163.]
11.48.210
goods, chattels, rights, and credits which may have been so
fraudulently conveyed by the deceased in his or her lifetime,
whatever may have been the manner of such fraudulent conveyance. [2010 c 8 § 2039; 1965 c 145 § 11.48.140. Prior:
1917 c 156 § 153; prior: Code 1881 § 1534; 1854 p 291 §
147.]
Request for special notice of proceedings in probate—Prohibitions: RCW
11.28.240.