2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.060 Duress. (1) In any prosecution for a crime,
it is a defense that:
(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion
by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or she
or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate
grievous bodily injury; and
(b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part
of the actor; and
(c) That the actor would not have participated in the
crime except for the duress involved.
(2) The defense of duress is not available if the crime
charged is murder, manslaughter, or homicide by abuse.
(3) The defense of duress is not available if the actor
intentionally or recklessly places himself or herself in a situation in which it is probable that he or she will be subject to
duress.
(4) The defense of duress is not established solely by a
showing that a married person acted on the command of his
or her spouse. [1999 c 60 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.16.060.]
9A.16.060