2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.08.330 Jurisdiction of municipality over airport
and facilities exclusive—Concurrent jurisdiction over
adjacent territory—Fire code enforcement by agreement.
Every airport and other air navigation facility controlled and
operated by any municipality, or jointly controlled and operated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, shall, subject
to federal and state laws, rules, and regulations, be under the
exclusive jurisdiction and control of the municipality or
14.08.330
(2010 Ed.)
14.12.010
municipalities controlling and operating it. The municipality
or municipalities shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the
adjacent territory described in RCW 14.08.120(2). No other
municipality in which the airport or air navigation facility is
located shall have any police jurisdiction of the same or any
authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation
taxes for the operations. However, by agreement with the
municipality operating and controlling the airport or air navigation facility, a municipality in which an airport or air navigation facility is located may be responsible for the administration and enforcement of the uniform fire code, as adopted
by that municipality under RCW 19.27.040, on that portion
of any airport or air navigation facility located within its
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 2722-44.]