2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.68.110 Declaration of completion of probate—
Contents—Notice—Discharge of personal representative—Waiver of notice. (1) If a personal representative who
has acquired nonintervention powers does not apply to the
court for either of the final decrees provided for in RCW
11.68.100 as now or hereafter amended, the personal representative shall, when the administration of the estate has been
completed, file a declaration that must state as follows:
(a) The date of the decedent’s death and the decedent’s
residence at the time of death;
(b) Whether or not the decedent died testate or intestate;
(c) If the decedent died testate, the date of the decedent’s
last will and testament and the date of the order probating the
will;
(d) That each creditor’s claim which was justly due and
properly presented as required by law has been paid or otherwise disposed of by agreement with the creditor, and that the
amount of estate taxes due as the result of the decedent’s
death has been determined, settled, and paid;
(2010 Ed.)
11.68.110
(e) That the personal representative has completed the
administration of the decedent’s estate without court intervention, and the estate is ready to be closed;
(f) If the decedent died intestate, the names, addresses (if
known), and relationship of each heir of the decedent,
together with the distributive share of each heir; and
(g) The amount of fees paid or to be paid to each of the
following: (i) Personal representative or representatives; (ii)
lawyer or lawyers; (iii) appraiser or appraisers; and (iv)
accountant or accountants; and that the personal representative believes the fees to be reasonable and does not intend to
obtain court approval of the amount of the fees or to submit
an estate accounting to the court for approval.
(2) Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in
this section, unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent
petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal
representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees
paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers,
appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an
accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing
a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order
of the court and the representative’s powers will cease thirty
days after the filing of the declaration of completion of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate shall, at
that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution in accordance with chapter 11.76 RCW for all legal
intents and purposes.
(3) Within five days of the date of the filing of the declaration of completion, the personal representative or the personal representative’s lawyer shall mail a copy of the declaration of completion to each heir, legatee, or devisee of the
decedent, who: (a) Has not waived notice of the filing, in
writing, filed in the cause; and (b) either has not received the
full amount of the distribution to which the heir, legatee, or
devisee is entitled or has a property right that might be
affected adversely by the discharge of the personal representative under this section, together with a notice which shall be
substantially as follows:
CAPTION
CASE
NOTICE OF FILING OF
DECLARATION OF COMPLETION
OF PROBATE
NOTICE IS GIVEN that the attached Declaration of
Completion of Probate was filed by the undersigned in the
above-entitled court on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19 . . .;
unless you shall file a petition in the above-entitled court
requesting the court to approve the reasonableness of the
fees, or for an accounting, or both, and serve a copy thereof
upon the personal representative or the personal representative’s lawyer, within thirty days after the date of the filing,
the amount of fees paid or to be paid will be deemed reasonable, the acts of the personal representative will be
deemed approved, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court, and
the Declaration of Completion of Probate will be final and
deemed the equivalent of a Decree of Distribution entered
under chapter 11.76 RCW.
[Title 11 RCW—page 59]
11.68.112
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
If you file and serve a petition within the period specified, the undersigned will request the court to fix a time and
place for the hearing of your petition, and you will be notified of the time and place thereof, by mail, or personal service, not less than ten days before the hearing on the petition.
Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19 . . .
...............................
Personal Representative
(4) If all heirs, devisees, and legatees of the decedent
entitled to notice under this section waive, in writing, the
notice required by this section, the personal representative
will be automatically discharged without further order of the
court and the declaration of completion of probate will
become effective as a decree of distribution upon the date of
filing thereof. In those instances where the personal representative has been required to furnish bond, and a declaration
of completion is filed pursuant to this section, any bond furnished by the personal representative shall be automatically
discharged upon the discharge of the personal representative.
[1998 c 292 § 202; 1997 c 252 § 68; 1990 c 180 § 5; 1985 c
30 § 8. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 234 § 26; 1974
ex.s. c 117 § 23.]
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov