2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.020 Use of force—When lawful. The use,
attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of
another is not unlawful in the following cases:
(1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the
performance of a legal duty, or a person assisting the officer
and acting under the officer’s direction;
(2) Whenever necessarily used by a person arresting one
who has committed a felony and delivering him or her to a
public officer competent to receive him or her into custody;
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by
another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or
personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case
the force is not more than is necessary;
(4) Whenever reasonably used by a person to detain
someone who enters or remains unlawfully in a building or
on real property lawfully in the possession of such person, so
long as such detention is reasonable in duration and manner
to investigate the reason for the detained person’s presence
on the premises, and so long as the premises in question did
not reasonably appear to be intended to be open to members
of the public;
(5) Whenever used by a carrier of passengers or the carrier’s authorized agent or servant, or other person assisting
them at their request in expelling from a carriage, railway car,
vessel, or other vehicle, a passenger who refuses to obey a
lawful and reasonable regulation prescribed for the conduct
9A.16.020
[Title 9A RCW—page 6]