2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.010 Who may make a will. Any person of sound
mind who has attained the age of eighteen years may, by last
will, devise all his or her estate, both real and personal.
All wills executed subsequent to September 16, 1940,
and which meet the requirements of this section are hereby
validated and shall have all the force and effect of wills executed subsequent to the taking effect of this section. [1970
ex.s. c 17 § 3; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.010. Prior: 1943 c 193 § 1;
1917 c 156 § 24; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 1394; prior: Code 1881
§ 1318; 1863 p 207 § 51; 1860 p 169 § 18.]
11.12.010