2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.070 Complaints—Screening—Filing information—Diversion—Modification of community supervision—Notice to parent or guardian—Probation counselor
acting for prosecutor—Referral to mediation or reconciliation programs. (1) Complaints referred to the juvenile
court alleging the commission of an offense shall be referred
directly to the prosecutor. The prosecutor, upon receipt of a
complaint, shall screen the complaint to determine whether:
(a) The alleged facts bring the case within the jurisdiction of the court; and
(b) On a basis of available evidence there is probable
cause to believe that the juvenile did commit the offense.
(2) If the identical alleged acts constitute an offense
under both the law of this state and an ordinance of any city
or county of this state, state law shall govern the prosecutor’s
screening and charging decision for both filed and diverted
cases.
13.40.070
[Title 13 RCW—page 84]
(3) If the requirements of subsections (1)(a) and (b) of
this section are met, the prosecutor shall either file an information in juvenile court or divert the case, as set forth in subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section. If the prosecutor
finds that the requirements of subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this
section are not met, the prosecutor shall maintain a record, for
one year, of such decision and the reasons therefor. In lieu of
filing an information or diverting an offense a prosecutor
may file a motion to modify community supervision where
such offense constitutes a violation of community supervision.
(4) An information shall be a plain, concise, and definite
written statement of the essential facts constituting the
offense charged. It shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney and conform to chapter 10.37 RCW.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 13.40.213 and subsection (7) of this section, where a case is legally sufficient, the
prosecutor shall file an information with the juvenile court if:
(a) An alleged offender is accused of a class A felony, a
class B felony, an attempt to commit a class B felony, a class
C felony listed in RCW 9.94A.411(2) as a crime against persons or listed in RCW 9A.46.060 as a crime of harassment, or
a class C felony that is a violation of RCW 9.41.080 or
9.41.040(2)(a)(iii); or
(b) An alleged offender is accused of a felony and has a
criminal history of any felony, or at least two gross misdemeanors, or at least two misdemeanors; or
(c) An alleged offender has previously been committed
to the department; or
(d) An alleged offender has been referred by a diversion
unit for prosecution or desires prosecution instead of diversion; or
(e) An alleged offender has two or more diversion agreements on the alleged offender’s criminal history; or
(f) A special allegation has been filed that the offender or
an accomplice was armed with a firearm when the offense
was committed.
(6) Where a case is legally sufficient the prosecutor shall
divert the case if the alleged offense is a misdemeanor or
gross misdemeanor or violation and the alleged offense is the
offender’s first offense or violation. If the alleged offender is
charged with a related offense that must or may be filed under
subsections (5) and (8) of this section, a case under this subsection may also be filed.
(7) Where a case is legally sufficient to charge an alleged
offender with either prostitution or prostitution loitering and
the alleged offense is the offender’s first prostitution or prostitution loitering offense, the prosecutor shall divert the case.
(8) Where a case is legally sufficient and falls into neither subsection (5) nor (6) of this section, it may be filed or
diverted. In deciding whether to file or divert an offense
under this section the prosecutor shall be guided only by the
length, seriousness, and recency of the alleged offender’s
criminal history and the circumstances surrounding the commission of the alleged offense.
(9) Whenever a juvenile is placed in custody or, where
not placed in custody, referred to a diversion interview, the
parent or legal guardian of the juvenile shall be notified as
soon as possible concerning the allegation made against the
juvenile and the current status of the juvenile. Where a case
involves victims of crimes against persons or victims whose
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
property has not been recovered at the time a juvenile is
referred to a diversion unit, the victim shall be notified of the
referral and informed how to contact the unit.
(10) The responsibilities of the prosecutor under subsections (1) through (9) of this section may be performed by a
juvenile court probation counselor for any complaint referred
to the court alleging the commission of an offense which
would not be a felony if committed by an adult, if the prosecutor has given sufficient written notice to the juvenile court
that the prosecutor will not review such complaints.
(11) The prosecutor, juvenile court probation counselor,
or diversion unit may, in exercising their authority under this
section or RCW 13.40.080, refer juveniles to mediation or
victim offender reconciliation programs. Such mediation or
victim offender reconciliation programs shall be voluntary
for victims. [2010 c 289 § 7; 2009 c 252 § 3; 2003 c 53 § 98;
2001 c 175 § 2; 1997 c 338 § 17; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 543; 1992 c
205 § 107; 1989 c 407 § 9; 1983 c 191 § 18; 1981 c 299 § 7;
1979 c 155 § 60; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 61.]
Findings—2009 c 252: See note following RCW 13.40.213.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov