2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.505 Sentences. (1) When a person is convicted
of a felony, the court shall impose punishment as provided in
this chapter.
(2)(a) The court shall impose a sentence as provided in
the following sections and as applicable in the case:
9.94A.505
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.505
(i) Unless another term of confinement applies, a sentence within the standard sentence range established in RCW
9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517;
(ii) RCW 9.94A.701 and 9.94A.702, relating to community custody;
(iii) RCW 9.94A.570, relating to persistent offenders;
(iv) RCW 9.94A.540, relating to mandatory minimum
terms;
(v) RCW 9.94A.650, relating to the first-time offender
waiver;
(vi) RCW 9.94A.660, relating to the drug offender sentencing alternative;
(vii) RCW 9.94A.670, relating to the special sex
offender sentencing alternative;
(viii) RCW 9.94A.655, relating to the parenting sentencing alternative;
(ix) RCW 9.94A.507, relating to certain sex offenses;
(x) RCW 9.94A.535, relating to exceptional sentences;
(xi) RCW 9.94A.589, relating to consecutive and concurrent sentences;
(xii) RCW 9.94A.603, relating to felony driving while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug and felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(b) If a standard sentence range has not been established
for the offender’s crime, the court shall impose a determinate
sentence which may include not more than one year of confinement; community restitution work; a term of community
custody under RCW 9.94A.702 not to exceed one year;
and/or other legal financial obligations. The court may
impose a sentence which provides more than one year of confinement and a community custody term under RCW
9.94A.701 if the court finds reasons justifying an exceptional
sentence as provided in RCW 9.94A.535.
(3) If the court imposes a sentence requiring confinement
of thirty days or less, the court may, in its discretion, specify
that the sentence be served on consecutive or intermittent
days. A sentence requiring more than thirty days of confinement shall be served on consecutive days. Local jail administrators may schedule court-ordered intermittent sentences
as space permits.
(4) If a sentence imposed includes payment of a legal
financial obligation, it shall be imposed as provided in RCW
9.94A.750, 9.94A.753, 9.94A.760, and 43.43.7541.
(5) Except as provided under RCW 9.94A.750(4) and
9.94A.753(4), a court may not impose a sentence providing
for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds
the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter