2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.11.060 Vesting of rights and powers under chapter. The right to provide notice under RCW 11.11.050 and
the entitlement of the testamentary beneficiary to the nonprobate asset vest immediately upon death of the owner. The
power of the personal representative to direct the financial
institution or other third party having the nonprobate asset in
its possession or under its control to transfer or otherwise dispose of the asset arises upon the later of appointment of the
personal representative or admission of the will to probate.
[1998 c 292 § 110.]
11.11.060