2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.040 Duties of court—No-contact order. (1)
Because of the serious nature of domestic violence, the court
in domestic violence actions:
(a) Shall not dismiss any charge or delay disposition
because of concurrent dissolution or other civil proceedings;
(b) Shall not require proof that either party is seeking a
dissolution of marriage prior to instigation of criminal proceedings;
(c) Shall waive any requirement that the victim’s location be disclosed to any person, other than the attorney of a
criminal defendant, upon a showing that there is a possibility
of further violence: PROVIDED, That the court may order a
criminal defense attorney not to disclose to his or her client
the victim’s location; and
(d) Shall identify by any reasonable means on docket
sheets those criminal actions arising from acts of domestic
violence.
(2)(a) Because of the likelihood of repeated violence
directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence
in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a
crime involving domestic violence is released from custody
before arraignment or trial on bail or personal recognizance,
the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person
from having any contact with the victim. The jurisdiction
authorizing the release shall determine whether that person
should be prohibited from having any contact with the victim.
If there is no outstanding restraining or protective order prohibiting that person from having contact with the victim, the
court authorizing release may issue, by telephone, a no-contact order prohibiting the person charged or arrested from
having contact with the victim or from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
of a location.
(b) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(c) The no-contact order shall also be issued in writing as
soon as possible. By January 1, 2011, the administrative
office of the courts shall develop a pattern form for all nocontact orders issued under this chapter. A no-contact order
issued under this chapter must substantially comply with the
pattern form developed by the administrative office of the
courts.
(3) At the time of arraignment the court shall determine
whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended. The
no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted
or the charges are dismissed. If a no-contact order is issued
or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of
release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic
monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court
shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and
the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed.
Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency
for the costs of the electronic monitoring.
(4)(a) Willful violation of a court order issued under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is punishable under RCW
26.50.110.
10.99.040
* * *