2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
* * *
recording and place the system back into "pre-event" mode.
9.73.090
(2010 Ed.)
9.73.090
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the event or events which were recorded. Such sound
recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person being
recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a sound
recording is being made and the statement so informing the
person shall be included in the sound recording, except that
the law enforcement officer is not required to inform the person being recorded if the person is being recorded under exigent circumstances. A law enforcement officer is not
required to inform a person being recorded by video under
this subsection (1)(c) that the person is being recorded by
video.
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer
acting in the performance of the officer’s official duties to
intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or
conversation or one of the parties to the communication or
conversation has given prior consent to the interception,
recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain
written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if
there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting
party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a
felony: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That if such authorization
is given by telephone the authorization and officer’s statement justifying such authorization must be electronically
recorded by the judge or magistrate on a recording device in
the custody of the judge or magistrate at the time transmitted
* * *
intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not be
inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.
(4) Authorizations issued under subsection (2) of this
section shall be effective for not more than seven days, after
which period the issuing authority may renew or continue the
authorization for additional periods not to exceed seven days.
(5) If the judge or magistrate determines that there is
probable cause to believe that the communication or conversation concerns the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or
possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW, the
judge or magistrate may authorize the interception, transmis[Title 9 RCW—page 81]
9.73.095
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sion, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations under subsection (2) of this section even though the
true name of the nonconsenting party, or the particular time
and place for the interception, transmission, recording, or disclosure, is not known at the time of the request, if the authorization describes the nonconsenting party and subject matter
of the communication or conversation with reasonable certainty under the circumstances. Any such communication or
conversation may be intercepted, transmitted, recorded, or
disclosed as authorized notwithstanding a change in the time
* * *