2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when
he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or
her control a weapon:
9.41.300
(2010 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
(a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law
enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of
a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an
offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or
(iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court,
except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW.
Restricted access areas do not include common areas of
egress or ingress open to the general public;
(b) Those areas in any building which are used in connection with court proceedings, including courtrooms, jury
rooms, judge’s chambers, offices and areas used to conduct
court business, waiting areas, and corridors adjacent to areas
used in connection with court proceedings. The restricted
areas do not include common areas of ingress and egress to
the building that is used in connection with court proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without
restricting ingress and egress to the building. The restricted
areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the objective
of this subsection (1)(b).
For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), "weapon" means
any firearm, explosive as defined in RCW 70.74.010, or any
weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or
metal knuckles, or any knife, dagger, dirk, or other similar
weapon that is capable of causing death or bodily injury and
is commonly used with the intent to cause death or bodily
injury.
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide
either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and
key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate
an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the
owner’s visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked
box or designated official shall be located within the same
building used in connection with court proceedings. The
local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence
causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a
locked box or left with an official during the owner’s visit to
restricted areas of the building.
The local judicial authority shall designate and clearly
mark those areas where weapons are prohibited, and shall
post notices at each entrance to the building of the prohibition
against weapons in the restricted areas;
(c) The restricted access areas of a public mental health
facility certified by the department of social and health services for inpatient hospital care and state institutions for the
care of the mentally ill, excluding those facilities solely for
evaluation and treatment. Restricted access areas do not
include common areas of egress and ingress open to the general public;
(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the
* * *