2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.300 Mediation procedure. (1) Notice of mediation. A party may cause the matter to be subject to mediation
by service of written notice of mediation on all parties or the
* * *
hearing is set. The following provisions apply when notice of
mediation is served before a hearing on the matter is set:
(a) The written notice required in subsection (1)(a) of
this section may be served at any time without leave of the
court.
[Title 11 RCW—page 112]
(b) Any party may object to a notice of mediation under
subsection (1)(a) of this section by filing a petition with the
superior court and serving the petition on all parties or the
parties’ virtual representatives. The party objecting to notice
of mediation under subsection (1)(a) of this section must file
and serve the petition objecting to mediation no later than
twenty days after receipt of the written notice of mediation.
The petition may include a request for determination of matters subject to judicial resolution under RCW 11.96A.080
through 11.96A.200, and may also request that the matters in
issue be decided at the hearing.
(c) The hearing on the petition objecting to mediation
must be heard no later than twenty days after the filing of that
petition.
(d) The party objecting to mediation must give notice of
the hearing to all other parties at least ten days before the
hearing and must include a copy of the petition.
At the hearing, the court shall order that mediation proceed
except for good cause shown. Such order shall not be subject
to appeal or revision. If the court determines that the matter
should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of
the matter by: (i) Deciding the matter at that hearing, but
only if the petition objecting to mediation contains a request
for that relief, (ii) requiring arbitration, or (iii) directing other
judicial proceedings.
(3) Procedure when notice of mediation served after
hearing set. If the written notice of mediation required in subsection (1)(b) of this section is timely filed and served by a
party and another party objects to mediation, by petition or
orally at the hearing, the court shall order that mediation proceed except for good cause shown. Such order shall not be
subject to appeal or revision. If the court determines that the
matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall dispose of the matter by: (a) Deciding the matter at that hearing,
(b) requiring arbitration, or (c) directing other judicial proceedings.
(4) Selection of mediator; mediator qualifications.
(a) If a petition objecting to mediation is not filed as provided in subsection (3) of this section, or if a court determines
that mediation shall apply, each party shall, within thirty days
of receipt of the initial notice or within twenty days after the
court determination, whichever is later, furnish all other parties or the parties’ virtual representatives a list of qualified
and acceptable mediators. If the parties cannot agree on a
mediator within ten days after the list is required to be furnished, a party may petition the court to appoint a mediator.
All parties may submit a list of qualified and acceptable
mediators to the court no later than the date on which the
hearing on the petition is to be held. At the hearing the court
shall select a qualified mediator from lists of acceptable
mediators provided by the parties.
(b) A qualified mediator must be: (i) An attorney
licensed to practice before the courts of this state having at
least five years of experience in estate and trust matters, (ii)
an individual, who may be an attorney, with special skill or
training in the administration of trusts and estates, or (iii) an
individual, who may be an attorney, with special skill or
training as a mediator. The mediator may not have an interest
in an affected estate, trust, or nonprobate asset, and may not
be related to a party.
(2010 Ed.)
Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution
(5) Date for mediation. Upon designation of a mediator
by the parties or court appointment of a mediator, the mediator and the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives shall
establish a date for the mediation. If a date cannot be agreed
upon within ten days of the designation or appointment of the
mediator, a party may petition the court to set a date for the
mediation session.
(6) Duration of mediation. The mediation must last at
least three hours unless the matter is earlier resolved.
(7) Mediation agreement. A resolution of the matter that
is the subject of the mediation must be evidenced by a nonjudicial dispute resolution agreement under RCW 11.96A.220.
(8) Costs of mediation. Costs of the mediation, including
reasonable compensation for the mediator’s services, shall be
borne equally by the parties. The details of those costs and
fees, including the compensation of the mediator, must be set
forth in a mediation agreement between the mediator and all
parties to the matter. Each party shall bear its own costs and
expenses, including legal fees and witness expenses, in connection with the mediation proceeding: (a) Except as may
occur otherwise as provided in RCW 11.96A.320, or (b)
unless the matter is not resolved by mediation and the arbitrator or court finally resolving the matter directs otherwise.
[2001 c 14 § 4; 1999 c 42 § 505.]