2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.070 Payment of fine and costs in installments.
Hereafter whenever any judge of any superior court or a district or municipal judge shall sentence any person to pay any
fine and costs, the judge may, in the judge’s discretion, provide that such fine and costs may be paid in certain designated installments, or within certain designated period or
periods; and if such fine and costs shall be paid by the defendant in accordance with such order no commitment or imprisonment of the defendant shall be made for failure to pay such
fine or costs. PROVIDED, that the provisions of this section
shall not apply to any sentence given for the violation of any
of the liquor laws of this state. [1987 c 3 § 4; 1923 c 15 § 1;
RRS § 2280-1.]
9.92.070
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov