2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.210 Conditions of probation. (1) In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the
execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension
may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it
shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence
or two years, whichever is longer.
(2) In the order granting probation and as a condition
thereof, the superior court may in its discretion imprison the
defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding one
year and may fine the defendant any sum not exceeding the
statutory limit for the offense committed, and court costs. As
a condition of probation, the superior court shall require the
payment of the penalty assessment required by RCW