2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.28.237 Notice of appointment as personal representative, pendency of probate—Proof by affidavit. (1)
Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a decedent shall cause written notice of
his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary or transferee of a nonprobate asset of the decedent whose names and
addresses are known to him or her, and proof of such mailing
or service shall be made by affidavit and filed in the cause.
(2) If the personal representative does not otherwise give
notice to creditors under chapter 11.40 RCW within thirty
days after appointment, the personal representative shall
cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of the probate proceedings to be mailed to the state of
11.28.237
[Title 11 RCW—page 29]
11.28.238
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
Washington department of social and health services’ office
of financial recovery, and proof of the mailing shall be made
by affidavit and filed in the cause. [1997 c 252 § 85; 1994 c
221 § 24; 1977 ex.s. c 234 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 30; 1969 c
70 § 2; 1965 c 145 § 11.28.237. Prior: 1955 c 205 § 13, part;
RCW 11.76.040, part.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov