2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.32.040 Murder in the first degree—Sentence.
Notwithstanding RCW 9A.32.030(2), any person convicted
of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced
to life imprisonment. [1982 c 10 § 2. Prior: (1) 1981 c 138 §
21; 1977 ex.s. c 206 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.32.040. (2)
1981 c 136 § 55 repealed by 1982 c 10 § 18.]
9A.32.040
Capital punishment—Aggravated first degree murder: Chapter 10.95 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov