2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.507 Sentencing of sex offenders. (1) An
offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced
under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first
degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first
degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first
degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the
first degree, assault of a child in the second degree, or burglary in the first degree; or
(iii) An attempt to commit any crime listed in this subsection (1)(a); or
(b) Has a prior conviction for an offense listed in *RCW
9.94A.030(31)(b), and is convicted of any sex offense other
than failure to register.
(2) An offender convicted of rape of a child in the first or
second degree or child molestation in the first degree who
was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the
offense shall not be sentenced under this section.
(3)(a) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence
to a maximum term and a minimum term.
(b) The maximum term shall consist of the statutory
maximum sentence for the offense.
(c)(i) Except as provided in (c)(ii) of this subsection, the
minimum term shall be either within the standard sentence
range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.
(ii) If the offense that caused the offender to be sentenced
under this section was rape of a child in the first degree, rape
of a child in the second degree, or child molestation in the
first degree, and there has been a finding that the offense was
predatory under RCW 9.94A.836, the minimum term shall be
either the maximum of the standard sentence range for the
9.94A.507
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater. If the
offense that caused the offender to be sentenced under this
section was rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in
the first degree with sexual motivation, and there has been a
finding that the victim was under the age of fifteen at the time
of the offense under RCW 9.94A.837, the minimum term
shall be either the maximum of the standard sentence range
for the offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater. If
the offense that caused the offender to be sentenced under
this section is rape in the first degree, rape in the second
degree with forcible compulsion, indecent liberties with forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first degree with sexual
motivation, and there has been a finding under RCW
9.94A.838 that the victim was, at the time of the offense,
developmentally disabled, mentally disordered, or a frail
elder or vulnerable adult, the minimum sentence shall be
either the maximum of the standard sentence range for the
offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater.
(d) The minimum terms in (c)(ii) of this subsection do
not apply to a juvenile tried as an adult pursuant to RCW
13.04.030(1)(e) (i) or (v). The minimum term for such a
juvenile shall be imposed under (c)(i) of this subsection.
(4) A person sentenced under subsection (3) of this section shall serve the sentence in a facility or institution operated, or utilized under contract, by the state.
(5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the
department under this section, the court shall, in addition to
the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and
the authority of the board for any period of time the person is
released from total confinement before the expiration of the
maximum sentence.
(6)(a) As part of any sentence under this section, the
court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under RCW 9.95.420 through
9.95.435.
(b) An offender released by the board under RCW
9.95.420 is subject to the supervision of the department until
the expiration of the maximum term of the sentence. The
department shall monitor the offender’s compliance with
conditions of community custody imposed by the court,
department, or board, and promptly report any violations to
the board. Any violation of conditions of community custody
established or modified by the board are subject to the provisions of RCW 9.95.425 through 9.95.440. [2008 c 231 § 33.
Prior: 2006 c 124 § 3; (2006 c 124 § 2 expired July 1, 2006);
2006 c 122 § 5; (2006 c 122 § 4 expired July 1, 2006); 2005
c 436 § 2; 2004 c 176 § 3; prior: 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 303.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.712.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The reference to RCW 9.94A.030(31)(b) was
apparently in error. The reference should be to RCW 9.94A.030(34)(b).
RCW 9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2010 c 224 § 1 and by 2010
c 274 § 401, changing subsection (34) to subsection (35).
(2) This section was recodified pursuant to the direction found in section 56(4), chapter 231, Laws of 2008.
(3) 2005 c 436 § 6 (an expiration date section) was repealed by 2006 c
131 § 2.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.510
Expiration date—2006 c 124 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 124 § 4.]
Effective date—2006 c 124: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 5 and 7: "Sections 5 and 7 of this act
take effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 122 § 9.]
Expiration date—2006 c 122 §§ 4 and 6: "Sections 4 and 6 of this act
* * *