2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.68.070 Procedure when personal representative
recreant to trust or subject to removal. If any personal
representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
fails to execute his or her trust faithfully or is subject to
11.68.070
[Title 11 RCW—page 57]
11.68.080
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now
or hereafter amended, upon petition of any unpaid creditor of
the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee,
or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee,
or legatee, such petition being supported by affidavit which
makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it
appears that said personal representative has not faithfully
discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason
specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended,
then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal
representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed. In the event
the court shall restrict the powers of the personal representative in any manner, it shall endorse the words "Powers
restricted" upon the original order of solvency together with
the date of said endorsement, and in all such cases the cost of
the citation, hearing, and reasonable attorney’s fees may be
awarded as the court determines. [2010 c 8 § 2057; 1977
ex.s. c 234 § 23; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 19.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.68.080