2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.01.160 Costs—What constitutes—Payment by
defendant—Procedure—Remission—Medical or mental
health treatment or services. (1) The court may require a
defendant to pay costs. Costs may be imposed only upon a
convicted defendant, except for costs imposed upon a defendant’s entry into a deferred prosecution program, costs
imposed upon a defendant for pretrial supervision, or costs
imposed upon a defendant for preparing and serving a warrant for failure to appear.
(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred
by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering
the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW
or pretrial supervision. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or
expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public
irrespective of specific violations of law. Expenses incurred
for serving of warrants for failure to appear and jury fees
under RCW 10.46.190 may be included in costs the court
may require a defendant to pay. Costs for administering a
deferred prosecution may not exceed two hundred fifty dollars. Costs for administering a pretrial supervision may not
exceed one hundred fifty dollars. Costs for preparing and
serving a warrant for failure to appear may not exceed one
hundred dollars. Costs of incarceration imposed on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor
may not exceed the actual cost of incarceration. In no case
may the court require the offender to pay more than one hundred dollars per day for the cost of incarceration. Payment of
other court-ordered financial obligations, including all legal
financial obligations and costs of supervision take precedence over the payment of the cost of incarceration ordered
by the court. All funds received from defendants for the cost
of incarceration in the county or city jail must be remitted for
criminal justice purposes to the county or city that is responsible for the defendant’s jail costs. Costs imposed constitute
a judgment against a defendant and survive a dismissal of the
(2010 Ed.)
10.01.160
underlying action against the defendant. However, if the
defendant is acquitted on the underlying action, the costs for
preparing and serving a warrant for failure to appear do not
survive the acquittal, and the judgment that such costs would
otherwise constitute shall be vacated.
(3) The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court
shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant
and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
impose.
(4) A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and
who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof
may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of
the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it
appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the
amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant
or the defendant’s immediate family, the court may remit all
or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of
payment under RCW 10.01.170.
(5) Except for direct costs relating to evaluating and
reporting to the court, prosecutor, or defense counsel regarding a defendant’s competency to stand trial as provided in
RCW 10.77.060, this section shall not apply to costs related
to medical or mental health treatment or services a defendant
receives while in custody of the secretary of the department
of social and health services or other governmental units.
This section shall not prevent the secretary of the department
of social and health services or other governmental units
from imposing liability and seeking reimbursement from a
defendant committed to an appropriate facility as provided in
RCW 10.77.084 while criminal proceedings are stayed. This
section shall also not prevent governmental units from
imposing liability on defendants for costs related to providing
medical or mental health treatment while the defendant is in
the governmental unit’s custody. Medical or mental health
treatment and services a defendant receives at a state hospital
or other facility are not a cost of prosecution and shall be
recoverable under RCW 10.77.250 and 70.48.130, chapter