2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.155 Concurrent jurisdiction over nonparental actions for
child custody—Establishment or modification of parenting plan (as
amended by 2009 c 526). (1) The court hearing the dependency petition may
hear and determine issues related to chapter 26.10 RCW in a dependency
proceeding as necessary to facilitate a permanency plan for the child or children as part of the dependency disposition order or a dependency review
order or as otherwise necessary to implement a permanency plan of care for
a child. The parents, guardians, or legal custodian of the child must agree,
subject to court approval, to establish a permanent custody order. This
agreed order may have the concurrence of the other parties to the dependency including the supervising agency, the guardian ad litem of the child,
and the child if age twelve or older, and must also be in the best interests of
the child. If the petitioner for a custody order under chapter 26.10 RCW is
not a party to the dependency proceeding, he or she must agree on the record
or by the filing of a declaration to the entry of a custody order. Once an order
is entered under chapter 26.10 RCW, and the dependency petition dismissed,
the department shall not continue to supervise the placement.
(2)(a) The court hearing the dependency petition may establish or modify a parenting plan under chapter 26.09 or 26.26 RCW as part of a disposition order or at a review hearing when doing so will implement a permanent
plan of care for the child and result in dismissal of the dependency.
(b) The dependency court shall adhere to procedural requirements
under chapter 26.09 RCW and must make a written finding that the parenting
plan established or modified by the dependency court under this section is in
the child’s best interests.
(c) Unless the whereabouts of one of the parents is unknown to either
the department or the court, the parents must agree, subject to court approval,
to establish the parenting plan or modify an existing parenting plan.
(d) Whenever the court is asked to establish or modify a parenting plan,
the child’s residential schedule, the allocation of decision-making authority,
and dispute resolution under this section, the dependency court may:
(i) Appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child
when the court believes the appointment is necessary to protect the best
interests of the child; and
(ii) Appoint an attorney to represent the interests of the child with
respect to provisions for the parenting plan.
(e) The dependency court must make a written finding that the parenting plan established or modified by the dependency court under this section
is in the child’s best interests.
(f) The dependency court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to the child’s residential schedule in a proceeding
for the entry or modification of a parenting plan under this section. The court
may permit counsel to be present at the interview. The court shall cause a
record of the interview to be made and to become part of the court record of
the dependency case and the case under chapter 26.09 or 26.26 RCW.
(g) In the absence of agreement by a parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child to allow the juvenile court to hear and determine issues
related to the establishment or modification of a parenting plan under chapter
26.09 or 26.26 RCW, a party may move the court to transfer such issues to
the family law department of the superior court for further resolution. The
court may only grant the motion upon entry of a written finding that it is in
the best interests of the child.
(h) In any parenting plan agreed to by the parents and entered or modified in juvenile court under this section, all issues pertaining to child support
(2010 Ed.)