2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.020 General power of courts—Intent—Plenary power of the court. (1) It is the intent of the legislature
that the courts shall have full and ample power and authority
under this title to administer and settle:
(a) All matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including matters
involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney, in accordance with this title; and
(b) All trusts and trust matters.
(2) If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of the matters listed
in subsection (1) of this section, the court nevertheless has
full power and authority to proceed with such administration
and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems
right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expedi11.96A.020
[Title 11 RCW—page 104]
(2010 Ed.)
Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution
(iii) The ordering of a custodian of any of the decedent’s
records relating to a nonprobate asset to do or abstain from
doing any particular act with respect to those records;
(iv) The determination of any question arising in the
administration under chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW of a nonprobate asset;
(v) The determination of any questions relating to the
abatement, rights of creditors, or other matter relating to the
administration, settlement, or final disposition of a nonprobate asset under this title;
(vi) The resolution of any matter referencing this chapter, including a determination of any questions relating to the
ownership or distribution of an individual retirement account
on the death of the spouse of the account holder as contemplated by RCW 6.15.020(6);
(vii) The resolution of any other matter that could affect
the nonprobate asset.
(3) "Nonprobate assets" has the meaning given in RCW
11.02.005.
(4) "Notice agent" has the meanings given in RCW
11.42.010.
(5) "Party" or "parties" means each of the following persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular proceeding and whose name and address are known to, or are
reasonably ascertainable by, the petitioner:
(a) The trustor if living;
(b) The trustee;
(c) The personal representative;
(d) An heir;
(e) A beneficiary, including devisees, legatees, and trust
beneficiaries;
(f) The surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of
a decedent with respect to his or her interest in the decedent’s
property;
(g) A guardian ad litem;
(h) A creditor;
(i) Any other person who has an interest in the subject of
the particular proceeding;
(j) The attorney general if required under RCW
11.110.120;
(k) Any duly appointed and acting legal representative of
a party such as a guardian, special representative, or attorneyin-fact;
(l) Where applicable, the virtual representative of any
person described in this subsection the giving of notice to
whom would meet notice requirements as provided in RCW
11.96A.120;
(m) Any notice agent, resident agent, or a qualified person, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42 RCW; and
(n) The owner or the personal representative of the estate
of the deceased owner of the nonprobate asset that is the subject of the particular proceeding, if the subject of the particular proceeding relates to the beneficiary’s liability to a decedent’s estate or creditors under RCW 11.18.200.
(6) "Persons interested in the estate or trust" means the
trustor, if living, all persons beneficially interested in the
estate or trust, persons holding powers over the trust or estate
assets, the attorney general in the case of any charitable trust
where the attorney general would be a necessary party to
judicial proceedings concerning the trust, and any personal
representative or trustee of the estate or trust.
(2010 Ed.)
11.96A.050
(7) "Principal place of administration of the trust" means
the trustee’s usual place of business where the day-to-day
records pertaining to the trust are kept, or the trustee’s residence if the trustee has no such place of business.
(8) "Representative" and other similar terms refer to a
person who virtually represents another under RCW
11.96A.120.
(9) The "situs" of a trust means the place where the principal place of administration of the trust is located, unless
otherwise provided in the instrument creating the trust.
(10) "Trustee" means any acting and qualified trustee of
the trust. [2009 c 525 § 20; 2008 c 6 § 927; 2006 c 360 § 10;
2002 c 66 § 2; 1999 c 42 § 104.]
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Clarification of laws—Enforceability of act—Severability—2006 c
360: See notes following RCW 11.108.070.