2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.100 Summons or other notification issued upon
filing of information—Procedure—Order to take juvenile
into custody—Contempt of court, when. (1) Upon the filing of an information the alleged offender shall be notified by
summons, warrant, or other method approved by the court of
the next required court appearance.
(2) If notice is by summons, the clerk of the court shall
issue a summons directed to the juvenile, if the juvenile is
13.40.100
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.110
twelve or more years of age, and another to the parents,
guardian, or custodian, and such other persons as appear to
the court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceedings,
requiring them to appear personally before the court at the
time fixed to hear the petition. Where the custodian is summoned, the parent or guardian or both shall also be served
with a summons.
(3) A copy of the information shall be attached to each
summons.
(4) The summons shall advise the parties of the right to
counsel.
(5) The judge may endorse upon the summons an order
directing the parents, guardian, or custodian having the custody or control of the juvenile to bring the juvenile to the
hearing.
(6) If it appears from affidavit or sworn statement presented to the judge that there is probable cause for the issuance of a warrant of arrest or that the juvenile needs to be
taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050, the judge
may endorse upon the summons an order that an officer serving the summons shall at once take the juvenile into custody
and take the juvenile to the place of detention or shelter designated by the court.
(7) Service of summons may be made under the direction
of the court by any law enforcement officer or probation
counselor.
(8) If the person summoned as herein provided fails
without reasonable cause to appear and abide the order of the
court, the person may be proceeded against as for contempt
of court. In determining whether a parent, guardian, or custodian had reasonable cause not to appear, the court may consider all factors relevant to the person’s ability to appear as
summoned. [1997 c 338 § 19; 1979 c 155 § 62; 1977 ex.s. c
291 § 64.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov