2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.43.030 Conviction or acquittal in other county.
Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it shall
appear that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, of the same crime, in a court having
jurisdiction of such offense in another county of this state,
such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.
[1909 c 249 § 20; RRS § 2272.]
10.43.030