2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.045 Possession by offenders. As a sentence condition and requirement, offenders under the supervision of
the department of corrections pursuant to chapter 9.94A
RCW shall not own, use, or possess firearms or ammunition.
In addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to RCW
9.41.040 when applicable, offenders found to be in actual or
constructive possession of firearms or ammunition shall be
subject to the appropriate violation process and sanctions as
provided for in RCW 9.94A.633, 9.94A.716, or 9.94A.737.
Firearms or ammunition owned, used, or possessed by
offenders may be confiscated by community corrections
officers and turned over to the Washington state patrol for
disposal as provided in RCW 9.41.098. [2009 c 28 § 2; 1991
c 221 § 1.]
9.41.045
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.