2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.540 Mandatory minimum terms. (1) Except to
the extent provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following minimum terms of total confinement are mandatory
and shall not be varied or modified under RCW 9.94A.535:
(a) An offender convicted of the crime of murder in the
first degree shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement
not less than twenty years.
(b) An offender convicted of the crime of assault in the
first degree or assault of a child in the first degree where the
offender used force or means likely to result in death or
intended to kill the victim shall be sentenced to a term of total
confinement not less than five years.
(c) An offender convicted of the crime of rape in the first
degree shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not
less than five years.
(d) An offender convicted of the crime of sexually violent predator escape shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
total confinement not less than sixty months.
(2) During such minimum terms of total confinement, no
offender subject to the provisions of this section is eligible for
community custody, earned release time, furlough, home
detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or
any other form of early release authorized under RCW
9.94A.728, or any other form of authorized leave of absence
from the correctional facility while not in the direct custody
of a corrections officer. The provisions of this subsection
shall not apply: (a) In the case of an offender in need of emergency medical treatment; (b) for the purpose of commitment
to an inpatient treatment facility in the case of an offender
convicted of the crime of rape in the first degree; or (c) for an
extraordinary medical placement when authorized under
*RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(3)(a) Subsection (1) of this section shall not be applied
in sentencing of juveniles tried as adults pursuant to RCW
13.04.030(1)(e)(i).
(b) This subsection (3) applies only to crimes committed
on or after July 24, 2005. [2005 c 437 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c
12 § 315; 2000 c 28 § 7. Formerly RCW 9.94A.590.]
9.94A.540
[Title 9 RCW—page 136]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.728 was amended by 2009 c 455 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (3).
Findings—Intent—2005 c 437: "(1) The legislature finds that emerging research on brain development indicates that adolescent brains, and thus
adolescent intellectual and emotional capabilities, differ significantly from
those of mature adults. It is appropriate to take these differences into consideration when sentencing juveniles tried as adults. The legislature further
finds that applying mandatory minimum sentences for juveniles tried as
adults prevents trial court judges from taking these differences into consideration in appropriate circumstances.
(2) The legislature intends to eliminate the application of mandatory
minimum sentences under RCW 9.94A.540 to juveniles tried as adults, and
to continue to apply all other adult sentencing provisions to juveniles tried as
adults." [2005 c 437 § 1.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.