2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.701 Community custody—Offenders sentenced to the custody of the department. (1) If an offender
is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the
* * *
terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community
custody for three years:
(a) A sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507;
or
(b) A serious violent offense.
(2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.
(3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one
year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the
department for:
(a) Any crime against persons under RCW
9.94A.411(2);
(b) An offense involving the unlawful possession of a
firearm under RCW 9.41.040, where the offender is a criminal street gang member or associate;
(c) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW,
committed on or after July 1, 2000; or
(d) A felony violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1) (failure to
register) that is the offender’s first violation for a felony failure to register.
(4) If an offender is sentenced under the drug offender
sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community
custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.660.
(5) If an offender is sentenced under the special sex
offender sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.670.
(6) If an offender is sentenced to a work ethic camp, the
court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW
9.94A.690.
(7) If an offender is sentenced under the parenting sentencing alternative, the court shall impose a term of community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.655.
(8) If a sex offender is sentenced as a nonpersistent
offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, the court shall impose
community custody as provided in that section.
(9) The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s
standard range term of confinement in combination with the
term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum
for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. [2010 c 267 §
11; 2010 c 224 § 5; 2009 c 375 § 5; 2009 c 28 § 10; 2008 c
231 § 7.]
9.94A.701
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 224 § 5 and by
2010 c 267 § 11, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Intent—2008 c 231: "The existing sentencing reform act contains
numerous provisions for supervision of different types of offenders. This
duplication has caused great confusion for judges, lawyers, offenders, and
the department of corrections, and often results in inaccurate sentences. The
* * *