2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.834 Special allegation—Endangerment by
eluding a police vehicle—Procedures. (1) The prosecuting
attorney may file a special allegation of endangerment by
eluding in every criminal case involving a charge of attempting to elude a police vehicle under RCW 46.61.024, when
sufficient admissible evidence exists, to show that one or
more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law
enforcement officer were threatened with physical injury or
harm by the actions of the person committing the crime of
attempting to elude a police vehicle.
(2) In a criminal case in which there has been a special
allegation, the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the accused committed the crime while endangering one
or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law
enforcement officer. The court shall make a finding of fact of
whether or not one or more persons other than the defendant
or the pursuing law enforcement officer were endangered at
9.94A.834
[Title 9 RCW—page 178]
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
had, the court shall make a finding of fact as to whether the
offense was predatory.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw a special
allegation filed under this section without the approval of the
court through an order of dismissal of the allegation. The
court may not dismiss the special allegation unless it finds
that the order is necessary to correct an error in the initial
charging decision or that there are evidentiary problems that
make proving the special allegation doubtful. [2006 c 122 §
1.]
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 1-4 and 6: "Sections 1 through 4 and 6
of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and take effect immediately [March 20, 2006]." [2006 c 122 §
10.]