2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.79.050 Restoration of stolen property to owner—
Duties of officers. All property obtained by larceny, robbery
or burglary, shall be restored to the owner; and no sale,
whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall
divest the owner of his or her rights to such property; and it
shall be the duty of the officer who shall arrest any person
charged as principal or accessory in any robbery or larceny,
to secure the property alleged to have been stolen, and he or
she shall be answerable for the same, and shall annex a sched10.79.050
(2010 Ed.)
10.79.080
ule thereof to his or her return of the warrant. [2010 c 8 §
1063; Code 1881 § 851; 1873 p 192 § 57; 1854 p 84 § 51;
RRS § 2129.]