2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.070 Promoting prostitution in the first degree.
(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first
degree if he or she knowingly advances prostitution by compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution or
profits from prostitution which results from such threat or
force.
(2) Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class B
felony. [2007 c 368 § 13; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.070.]
9A.88.070