2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.880 Clemency and pardons board—Membership—Terms—Chairman—Bylaws—Travel expenses—
Staff. (1) The clemency and pardons board is established as
a board within the office of the governor. The board consists
of five members appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by the senate.
(2) Members of the board shall serve terms of four years
and until their successors are appointed and confirmed. However, the governor shall stagger the terms by appointing one
of the initial members for a term of one year, one for a term
of two years, one for a term of three years, and two for terms
of four years.
(3) The board shall elect a chairman from among its
members and shall adopt bylaws governing the operation of
the board.
(4) Members of the board shall receive no compensation
but shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided in
RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060 as now existing or hereafter
amended.
(5) The attorney general shall provide a staff as needed
for the operation of the board. [1981 c 137 § 25. Formerly
RCW 9.94A.250.]
9.94A.880
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov