2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.46.080 Order restricting contact—Violation. The
victim shall be informed by local law enforcement agencies
or the prosecuting attorney of the final disposition of the case
in which the victim is involved. If a defendant is found guilty
of a crime of harassment and a condition of the sentence
restricts the defendant’s ability to have contact with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded and a written
certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim or
witnesses by the clerk of the court. Willful violation of a
court order issued under this section is a misdemeanor. The
written order shall contain the court’s directives and shall
bear the legend: Violation of this order is a criminal offense
under chapter 9A.46 RCW and will subject a violator to
arrest. [1985 c 288 § 8.]
9A.46.080