2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.220 Binding agreement. RCW 11.96A.210
through 11.96A.250 shall be applicable to the resolution of
any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030, other than matters subject to chapter 11.88 or 11.92 RCW, or a trust for a
minor or other incapacitated person created at its inception by
the judgment or decree of a court unless the judgment or
decree provides that RCW 11.96A.210 through 11.96A.250
shall be applicable. If all parties agree to a resolution of any
such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties. Subject to the provisions
of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall be binding
and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust.
The agreement shall identify the subject matter of the dispute
and the parties. If the agreement or a memorandum of the
agreement is to be filed with the court under RCW
11.96A.230, the agreement may, but need not, include provisions specifically addressing jurisdiction, governing law, the
waiver of notice of the filing as provided in RCW
11.96A.230, and the discharge of any special representative
who has acted with respect to the agreement.
If a party who virtually represents another under RCW
11.96A.120 signs the agreement, then the party’s signature
constitutes the signature of all persons whom the party virtually represents, and all the virtually represented persons shall
be bound by the agreement. [1999 c 42 § 402.]
11.96A.220