2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.011 Definitions. For purposes of this title:
(1) "Adjudication" has the same meaning as "conviction"
in RCW 9.94A.030, but only for the purposes of sentencing
under chapter 9.94A RCW;
(2) Except as specifically provided in RCW 13.40.020
and chapter 13.24 RCW, "juvenile," "youth," and "child"
13.04.011
[Title 13 RCW—page 1]
13.04.021
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
mean any individual who is under the chronological age of
eighteen years;
(3) "Juvenile offender" and "juvenile offense" have the
meaning ascribed in RCW 13.40.020;
(4) "Court" when used without further qualification
means the juvenile court judge(s) or commissioner(s);
(5) "Parent" or "parents," except as used in chapter 13.34
RCW, means that parent or parents who have the right of
legal custody of the child. "Parent" or "parents" as used in
chapter 13.34 RCW, means the biological or adoptive parents
of a child unless the legal rights of that person have been terminated by judicial proceedings;
(6) "Custodian" means that person who has the legal
right to custody of the child. [2010 c 150 § 4; 1997 c 338 § 6;
1992 c 205 § 119; 1979 c 155 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 2.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov