2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.035 Classification of felonies not in Title 9A
RCW. For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is
not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided:
(1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty
years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony
for purposes of this chapter;
(2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight
years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be
treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter;
9.94A.035
[Title 9 RCW—page 112]
(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is less than
eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for
purposes of this chapter. [1996 c 44 § 1.]