2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.101.010 Definitions. The following definitions shall
be applied in connection with this chapter:
(1) "Indigent" means a person who, at any stage of a
court proceeding, is:
(a) Receiving one of the following types of public assistance: Temporary assistance for needy families, disability
lifeline benefits, poverty-related veterans’ benefits, food
stamps or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, refugee resettlement benefits, medicaid, or supplemental security income; or
(b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health
facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the
matter before the court because his or her available funds are
insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.
10.101.010
(2010 Ed.)
10.101.020
(2) "Indigent and able to contribute" means a person
who, at any stage of a court proceeding, is unable to pay the
anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court
because his or her available funds are less than the anticipated
cost of counsel but sufficient for the person to pay a portion
of that cost.
(3) "Anticipated cost of counsel" means the cost of
retaining private counsel for representation on the matter
before the court.
(4) "Available funds" means liquid assets and disposable
net monthly income calculated after provision is made for
bail obligations. For the purpose of determining available
funds, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Liquid assets" means cash, savings accounts, bank
accounts, stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, equity in real
estate, and equity in motor vehicles. A motor vehicle necessary to maintain employment and having a market value not
greater than three thousand dollars shall not be considered a
liquid asset.
(b) "Income" means salary, wages, interest, dividends,
and other earnings which are reportable for federal income
tax purposes, and cash payments such as reimbursements
received from pensions, annuities, social security, and public
assistance programs. It includes any contribution received
from any family member or other person who is domiciled in
the same residence as the defendant and who is helping to
defray the defendant’s basic living costs.
(c) "Disposable net monthly income" means the income
remaining each month after deducting federal, state, or local
income taxes, social security taxes, contributory retirement,
union dues, and basic living costs.
(d) "Basic living costs" means the average monthly
amount spent by the defendant for reasonable payments
toward living costs, such as shelter, food, utilities, health
care, transportation, clothing, loan payments, support payments, and court-imposed obligations. [2010 1st sp.s. c 8 §
12; 1998 c 79 § 2; 1997 c 59 § 3; 1989 c 409 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—Short title—Effective date—2010 1st sp.s. c 8:
See notes following RCW 74.04.225.