2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used in
this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian and special representative.
* * *
divided into equal shares, the number of shares being the sum
of the number of persons who survive the decedent who are
in the nearest degree of kinship and the number of persons in
the same degree of kinship who died before the decedent but
who left issue surviving the decedent; each share of a
deceased person in the nearest degree shall be divided among
those of the deceased person’s issue who survive the decedent and have no ancestor then living who is in the line of
relationship between them and the decedent, those more
remote in degree taking together the share which their ancestor would have taken had he or she survived the decedent.
(4) "Issue" means all the lineal descendants of an individual. An adopted individual is a lineal descendant of each
of his or her adoptive parents and of all individuals with
regard to which each adoptive parent is a lineal descendant.
A child conceived prior to the death of a parent but born after
the death of the deceased parent is considered to be the surviving issue of the deceased parent for purposes of this title.
(5) "Degree of kinship" means the degree of kinship as
computed according to the rules of the civil law; that is, by
counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common
ancestor and then downward to the relative, the degree of kinship being the sum of these two counts.
(6) "Heirs" denotes those persons, including the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled
under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent’s death intestate.
(7) "Real estate" includes, except as otherwise specifically provided herein, all lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto, and all interest therein possessed
and claimed in fee simple, or for the life of a third person.
(8) "Will" means an instrument validly executed as
required by RCW 11.12.020.
(9) "Codicil" means a will that modifies or partially
revokes an existing earlier will. A codicil need not refer to or
be attached to the earlier will.
(10) "Guardian" or "limited guardian" means a personal
representative of the person or estate of an incompetent or
disabled person as defined in RCW 11.88.010 and the term
may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever
required by context.
(11) "Administrator" means a personal representative of
the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of
"personal representative" wherever required by context.
11.02.005
[Title 11 RCW—page 2]
(12) "Executor" means a personal representative of the
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
* * *
passing by descent and distribution under chapter 11.04
RCW; a right or interest if, before death, the person has irrevocably transferred the right or interest, the person has
waived the power to transfer it or, in the case of contractual
arrangement, the person has waived the unilateral right to
rescind or modify the arrangement; or a right or interest held
by the person solely in a fiduciary capacity. For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, RCW 11.07.010(5) applies.
For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation
of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, see RCW
11.07.010(5). For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets, see
RCW 11.11.010(7).
(16) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered
as of January 1, 2001.
(17) References to "section 2033A" of the Internal Revenue Code in wills, trust agreements, powers of appointment,
beneficiary designations, and other instruments governed by
or subject to this title shall be deemed to refer to the comparable or corresponding provisions of section 2057 of the
Internal Revenue Code, as added by section 6006(b) of the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring Act of 1998 (H.R.
2676, P.L. 105-206); and references to the section 2033A
"exclusion" shall be deemed to mean the section 2057 deduction.
(18) "Surviving spouse" or "surviving domestic partner"
does not include an individual whose marriage to or state registered domestic partnership with the decedent has been ter(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
minated, dissolved, or invalidated unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage or state registered domestic partnership, he
or she is married to or in a domestic partnership with the
decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that
does not terminate the status of spouses or domestic partners
is not a dissolution or invalidation for purposes of this subsection.
Words that import the singular number may also be
applied to the plural of persons and things.
Words importing the masculine gender only may be
extended to females also. [2008 c 6 § 901; 2007 c 475 § 1;
2005 c 97 § 1; 2001 c 320 § 1; 2000 c 130 § 1; 1999 c 358 §
20; 1998 c 292 § 117; 1997 c 252 § 1; 1994 c 221 § 1; 1993 c
73 § 1; 1985 c 30 § 4. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 80
§ 14; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 42 § 23; 1965 c 145 § 11.02.005.
Former RCW sections: Subd. (3), RCW 11.04.110; subd.
(4), RCW 11.04.010; subd. (5), RCW 11.04.100; subd. (6),
RCW 11.04.280; subd. (7), RCW 11.04.010; subd. (8) and
(9), RCW 11.12.240; subd. (14) and (15), RCW 11.02.040.]
* * *