2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.32.030 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of
another person, he or she causes the death of such person or
of a third person; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes
the death of a person; or
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of
either (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the
first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4)
arson in the first or second degree, or (5) kidnapping in the
first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance
of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or
another participant, causes the death of a person other than
one of the participants: Except that in any prosecution under
this subdivision (1)(c) in which the defendant was not the
only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the
defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense
that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way
solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or
serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
9A.32.030
[Title 9A RCW—page 11]
9A.32.040
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in
death or serious physical injury.
(2) Murder in the first degree is a class A felony. [1990
c 200 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.32.030.]
intended to be curative in nature. The legislature urges the supreme court to
apply this interpretation retroactively to July 1, 1976." [2003 c 3 § 1.]
Effective date—2003 c 3: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[February 12, 2003]." [2003 c 3 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov