2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.82.040 Use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit. A person who knowingly participates in any
way in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt
to collect any extensions of credit or to punish any person for
the nonrepayment thereof, is guilty of a class B felony. [2001
c 222 § 6. Prior: 1985 c 455 § 5; 1984 c 270 § 4.]
9A.82.040
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.