2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.62.010 Malicious prosecution. Every person who
shall, maliciously and without probable cause therefor, cause
or attempt to cause another to be arrested or proceeded
against for any crime of which he or she is innocent:
(1) If such crime be a felony, is guilty of a class C felony
and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional
facility for not more than five years; and
(2) If such crime be a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 40;
1992 c 7 § 15; 1909 c 249 § 117; Code 1881 § 899; 1873 p
203 § 98; 1854 p 92 § 89; RRS § 2369.]
9.62.010