2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or
on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a
legal financial obligation and segregate this amount among
the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines,
and other assessments required by law. On the same order,
the court is also to set a sum that the offender is required to
pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the legal financial
obligation. If the court fails to set the offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set the amount if the
department has active supervision of the offender, otherwise
the county clerk shall set the amount. Upon receipt of an
offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to
any payments of other monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the county clerk shall distribute the payment
proportionally among all other fines, costs, and assessments
imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost of
incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration,
if incarcerated in a prison, or the court may require the
offender to pay the actual cost of incarceration per day of
incarceration, if incarcerated in a county jail. In no case may
the court require the offender to pay more than one hundred
dollars per day for the cost of incarceration. Payment of other
court-ordered financial obligations, including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision shall take precedence over the payment of the cost of incarceration ordered
by the court. All funds recovered from offenders for the cost
of incarceration in the county jail shall be remitted to the
county and the costs of incarceration in a prison shall be
remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
subsequent order to pay a statement that a notice of payroll
deduction is to be issued immediately. If the court chooses
not to order the immediate issuance of a notice of payroll
deduction at sentencing, the court shall add to the judgment
and sentence or subsequent order to pay a statement that a
notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other incomewithholding action may be taken, without further notice to
the offender if a monthly court-ordered legal financial obligation payment is not paid when due, and an amount equal to or
greater than the amount payable for one month is owed.
If a judgment and sentence or subsequent order to pay
does not include the statement that a notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other income-withholding action may
be taken if a monthly legal financial obligation payment is
past due, the department or the county clerk may serve a
notice on the offender stating such requirements and authori(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.760
zations. Service shall be by personal service or any form of
mail requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department or the county clerk,
the party or entity to whom the legal financial obligation is
owed shall have the authority to use any other remedies available to the party or entity to collect the legal financial obligation. These remedies include enforcement in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the party or entity to
whom the legal financial obligation is owed. Restitution collected through civil enforcement must be paid through the
registry of the court and must be distributed proportionately
according to each victim’s loss when there is more than one
victim. The judgment and sentence shall identify the party or
entity to whom restitution is owed so that the state, party, or
entity may enforce the judgment. If restitution is ordered
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(6) or 9.94A.753(6) to a victim
of rape of a child or a victim’s child born from the rape, the
Washington state child support registry shall be identified as
the party to whom payments must be made. Restitution obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first, second, or
third degree that result in the pregnancy of the victim may be
enforced for the time periods provided under RCW
9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal financial
obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000,
may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender’s release from total confinement or
within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal
financial obligations including crime victims’ assessments.
All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the
offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. For an
offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall
retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
offender’s compliance with payment of the legal financial
obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied,
regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The
department may only supervise the offender’s compliance
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender’s compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
* * *