2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.136 Permanency plan of care. (1) Whenever a
child is ordered removed from the home, a permanency plan
shall be developed no later than sixty days from the time the
* * *
should rely upon community resources, relatives, foster parents, and other appropriate persons to provide transportation
and supervision for visitation to the extent that such resources
are available, and appropriate, and the child’s safety would
not be compromised.
(iii) A child shall be placed as close to the child’s home
as possible, preferably in the child’s own neighborhood,
unless the court finds that placement at a greater distance is
necessary to promote the child’s or parents’ well-being.
(iv) The plan shall state whether both in-state and, where
appropriate, out-of-state placement options have been considered by the department or supervising agency.
(v) Unless it is not in the best interests of the child, whenever practical, the plan should ensure the child remains
enrolled in the school the child was attending at the time the
child entered foster care.
(vi) The supervising agency or department shall provide
all reasonable services that are available within the department or supervising agency, or within the community, or
those services which the department has existing contracts to
purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to provide
such services; and
(c) If the court has ordered, pursuant to *RCW
13.34.130(5), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to achieve permanency for the child, services to be
offered or provided to the child, and, if visitation would be in
the best interests of the child, a recommendation to the court
regarding visitation between parent and child pending a factfinding hearing on the termination petition. The department
or supervising agency shall not be required to develop a plan
[Title 13 RCW—page 54]
of services for the parents or provide services to the parents if
the court orders a termination petition be filed. However,
reasonable efforts to ensure visitation and contact between
siblings shall be made unless there is reasonable cause to
believe the best interests of the child or siblings would be
jeopardized.
(3) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date. If the child has been in out-of-home
care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, the
court shall require the department or supervising agency to
file a petition seeking termination of parental rights in accordance with RCW 13.34.145(3)(b)(vi). In cases where parental rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for
adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary
permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the
adoption within six months following entry of the termination order.
(4) If the court determines that the continuation of reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the
child from his or her home or to safely return the child home
should not be part of the permanency plan of care for the
child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a
timely manner and to complete whatever steps are necessary
to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(5) The identified outcomes and goals of the permanency
plan may change over time based upon the circumstances of
the particular case.
(6) The court shall consider the child’s relationships with
the child’s siblings in accordance with *RCW 13.34.130(3).
Whenever the permanency plan for a child is adoption, the
court shall encourage the prospective adoptive parents, birth
parents, foster parents, kinship caregivers, and the department or other supervising agency to seriously consider the
long-term benefits to the child adoptee and his or her siblings
of providing for and facilitating continuing postadoption contact between the siblings. To the extent that it is feasible, and
when it is in the best interests of the child adoptee and his or
her siblings, contact between the siblings should be frequent
and of a similar nature as that which existed prior to the adoption. If the child adoptee or his or her siblings are represented
by an attorney or guardian ad litem in a proceeding under this
chapter or in any other child custody proceeding, the court
shall inquire of each attorney and guardian ad litem regarding
the potential benefits of continuing contact between the siblings and the potential detriments of severing contact. This
section does not require the department of social and health
services or other supervising agency to agree to any specific
provisions in an open adoption agreement and does not create
a new obligation for the department to provide supervision or
transportation for visits between siblings separated by adoption from foster care.
(7) For purposes related to permanency planning:
(a) "Guardianship" means a dependency guardianship or
a legal guardianship pursuant to chapter 11.88 RCW or
equivalent laws of another state or a federally recognized
Indian tribe.
(b) "Permanent custody order" means a custody order
entered pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW.
(c) "Permanent legal custody" means legal custody pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW or equivalent laws of another
state or a federally recognized Indian tribe. [2009 c 520 § 28;
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
2009 c 234 § 5. Prior: 2008 c 267 § 3; 2008 c 152 § 2; 2007
c 413 § 7; 2004 c 146 § 1; 2003 c 227 § 4; 2002 c 52 § 6; 2000
c 122 § 18.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 13.34.130 was amended by 2010 c 288 § 1,
changing subsections (5) and (3) to subsections (6) and (4), respectively.
* * *