2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
12.36.055 Trial of an appeal from small claims judgment. (1) The appeal from a small claims judgment or decision shall be de novo upon the record of the case, as entered
by the district court.
(2) Any cases heard in superior court pursuant to this
section may be heard by a duly appointed commissioner. As
used in this chapter "judge" includes any duly appointed
commissioner. [2001 c 156 § 2; 1997 c 352 § 11.]
12.36.055