2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
17.10.240 Special assessments, appropriations for
noxious weed control—Assessment rates. (1) The activated county noxious weed control board of each county
shall annually submit a budget to the county legislative
authority for the operating cost of the county’s weed program
for the ensuing fiscal year: PROVIDED, That if the board
finds the budget approved by the legislative authority is
insufficient for an effective county noxious weed control program it shall petition the county legislative authority to hold
a hearing as provided in RCW 17.10.890. Control of weeds is
a benefit to the lands within any such section. Funding for the
budget is derived from any or all of the following:
(2010 Ed.)
Noxious Weeds—Control Boards
(a) The county legislative authority may, in lieu of a tax,
levy an assessment against the land for this purpose. Prior to
the levying of an assessment the county noxious weed control
board shall hold a public hearing at which it will gather information to serve as a basis for classification and then classify
the lands into suitable classifications, including but not limited to dry lands, range lands, irrigated lands, nonuse lands,
forest lands, or federal lands. The board shall develop and
forward to the county legislative authority, as a proposed
level of assessment for each class, an amount as seems just.
The assessment rate shall be either uniform per acre in its
respective class or a flat rate per parcel rate plus a uniform
rate per acre: PROVIDED, That if no benefits are found to
accrue to a class of land, a zero assessment may be levied.
The county legislative authority, upon receipt of the proposed
levels of assessment from the board, after a hearing, shall
accept or modify by resolution, or refer back to the board for
its reconsideration all or any portion of the proposed levels of
assessment. The amount of the assessment constitutes a lien
against the property. The county legislative authority may by
resolution or ordinance require that notice of the lien be sent
to each owner of property for which the assessment has not
been paid by the date it was due and that each lien created be
collected by the treasurer in the same manner as delinquent
real property tax, if within thirty days from the date the owner
is sent notice of the lien, including the amount thereof, the
lien remains unpaid and an appeal has not been made pursuant to RCW 17.10.180. Liens treated as delinquent taxes bear
interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum and the interest accrues as of the date notice of the lien is sent to the
owner: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any collections for the
lien shall not be considered as tax; or
(b) The county legislative authority may appropriate
money from the county general fund necessary for the administration of the county noxious weed control program. In
addition the county legislative authority may make emergency appropriations as it deems necessary for the implementation of this chapter.
(2) Forest lands used solely for the planting, growing, or
harvesting of trees and which are typified, except during a
single period of five years following clear-cut logging, by
canopies so dense as to prohibit growth of an understory may
be subject to an annual noxious weed assessment levied by a
county legislative authority that does not exceed one-tenth of
the weighted average per acre noxious weed assessment levied on all other lands in unincorporated areas within the
county that are subject to the weed assessment. This assessment shall be computed in accordance with the formula in
subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The calculation of the "weighted average per acre
noxious weed assessment" is a ratio expressed as follows:
(a) The numerator is the total amount of funds estimated
to be collected from the per acre assessment on all lands
except (i) forest lands as identified in subsection (2) of this
section, (ii) lands exempt from the noxious weed assessment,
and (iii) lands located in an incorporated area.
(b) The denominator is the total acreage from which
funds in (a) of this subsection are collected. For lands of less
than one acre in size, the denominator calculation may be
based on the following assumptions: (i) Unimproved lands
are calculated as being one-half acre in size on the average,
(2010 Ed.)
17.10.280
and (ii) improved lands are calculated as being one-third acre
in size on the average. The county legislative authority may
choose to calculate the denominator for lands of less than one
acre in size using other assumptions about average parcel size
based on local information.
(4) For those counties that levy a per parcel assessment
to help fund noxious weed control programs, the per parcel
assessment on forest lands as defined in subsection (2) of this
section shall not exceed one-tenth of the per parcel assessment on nonforest lands. [1997 c 353 § 27; 1995 c 374 § 77;
1987 c 438 § 31; 1975 1st ex.s. c 13 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 113 §
24.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov