2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.105 Guardian ad litem—Duties—Immunity—
Access to information. (1) Unless otherwise directed by the
court, the duties of the guardian ad litem for a child subject to
a proceeding under this chapter, including an attorney specifically appointed by the court to serve as a guardian ad litem,
include but are not limited to the following:
(a) To investigate, collect relevant information about the
child’s situation, and report to the court factual information
regarding the best interests of the child;
(b) To meet with, interview, or observe the child,
depending on the child’s age and developmental status, and
report to the court any views or positions expressed by the
child on issues pending before the court;
(c) To monitor all court orders for compliance and to
bring to the court’s attention any change in circumstances
that may require a modification of the court’s order;
(d) To report to the court information on the legal status
of a child’s membership in any Indian tribe or band;
(e) Court-appointed special advocates and guardians ad
litem may make recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child,
which the court may consider and weigh in conjunction with
the recommendations of all of the parties;
(f) To represent and be an advocate for the best interests
of the child; and
(g) To inform the child, if the child is twelve years old or
older, of his or her right to request counsel and to ask the
child whether he or she wishes to have counsel, pursuant to
RCW 13.34.100(6). The guardian ad litem shall report to the
court that the child was notified of this right and indicate the
child’s position regarding appointment of counsel. The
guardian ad litem shall report to the court his or her independent recommendation as to whether appointment of counsel
is in the best interest of the child.
(2) A guardian ad litem shall be deemed an officer of the
court for the purpose of immunity from civil liability.
(3) Except for information or records specified in RCW
13.50.100(7), the guardian ad litem shall have access to all
information available to the state or agency on the case.
Upon presentation of the order of appointment by the guardian ad litem, any agency, hospital, school organization, division or department of the state, doctor, nurse, or other health
care provider, psychologist, psychiatrist, police department,
or mental health clinic shall permit the guardian ad litem to
inspect and copy any records relating to the child or children
involved in the case, without the consent of the parent or
13.34.105
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.110
guardian of the child, or of the child if the child is under the
age of thirteen years, unless such access is otherwise specifically prohibited by law.
(4) A guardian ad litem may release confidential information, records, and reports to the office of the family and
children’s ombudsman for the purposes of carrying out its
duties under chapter 43.06A RCW.
(5) The guardian ad litem shall release case information
in accordance with the provisions of RCW 13.50.100. [2010
c 180 § 3; 2008 c 267 § 13; 2000 c 124 § 4; 1999 c 390 § 2;
1993 c 241 § 3.]
Findings—2010 c 180: See note following RCW 13.34.100.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov