2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.065 Shelter care—Hearing—Recommendation as to further
need—Release (as amended by 2009 c 477). (1)(a) When a child is taken
into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two
* * *
(5)(a) The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the
care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian
unless the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(i) After consideration of the specific services that have been provided,
reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the
child to return home; and
(ii)(A) The child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian to provide
supervision and care for such child; or
(B) The release of such child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to such child, notwithstanding an order entered pursuant to RCW
26.44.063; or
[Title 13 RCW—page 41]
13.34.065
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(C) The parent, guardian, or custodian to whom the child could be
released has been charged with violating RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(b) If the court does not release the child to his or her parent, guardian,
or legal custodian, the court shall order placement with a relative, unless
there is reasonable cause to believe the health, safety, or welfare of the child
would be jeopardized or that the efforts to reunite the parent and child will be
hindered. The relative must be willing and available to:
(i) Care for the child and be able to meet any special needs of the child;
(ii) Facilitate the child’s visitation with siblings, if such visitation is
part of the supervising agency’s plan or is ordered by the court; and
(iii) Cooperate with the department in providing necessary background
checks and home studies.
(c) If the child was not initially placed with a relative, and the court
does not release the child to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian,
the supervising agency shall make reasonable efforts to locate a relative pursuant to RCW 13.34.060(1). In determining placement, the court shall weigh
the child’s length of stay and attachment to the current provider in determining what is in the best interest of the child.
(d) If a relative is not available, the court shall order continued shelter
care or order placement with another suitable person, and the court shall set
forth its reasons for the order. If the court orders placement of the child with
a person not related to the child and not licensed to provide foster care, the
placement is subject to all terms and conditions of this section that apply to
relative placements.
(e) Any placement with a relative, or other person approved by the
court pursuant to this section, shall be contingent upon cooperation with the
agency case plan and compliance with court orders related to the care and
supervision of the child including, but not limited to, court orders regarding
parent-child contacts, sibling contacts, and any other conditions imposed by
the court. Noncompliance with the case plan or court order is grounds for
removal of the child from the home of the relative or other person, subject to
review by the court.
(f) Uncertainty by a parent, guardian, legal custodian, relative, or other
suitable person that the alleged abuser has in fact abused the child shall not,
alone, be the basis upon which a child is removed from the care of a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian under (a) of this subsection, nor shall it be a
basis, alone, to preclude placement with a relative under (b) of this subsection or with another suitable person under (d) of this subsection.
(6)(a) A shelter care order issued pursuant to this section shall include
the requirement for a case conference as provided in RCW 13.34.067. However, if the parent is not present at the shelter care hearing, or does not agree
to the case conference, the court shall not include the requirement for the
case conference in the shelter care order.
(b) If the court orders a case conference, the shelter care order shall
include notice to all parties and establish the date, time, and location of the
case conference which shall be no later than thirty days before the fact-finding hearing.
(c) The court may order another conference, case staffing, or hearing as
an alternative to the case conference required under RCW 13.34.067 so long
as the conference, case staffing, or hearing ordered by the court meets all
requirements under RCW 13.34.067, including the requirement of a written
agreement specifying the services to be provided to the parent.
(7)(a) A shelter care order issued pursuant to this section may be
amended at any time with notice and hearing thereon. The shelter care decision of placement shall be modified only upon a showing of change in circumstances. No child may be placed in shelter care for longer than thirty
days without an order, signed by the judge, authorizing continued shelter
care.
(b)(i) An order releasing the child on any conditions specified in this
section may at any time be amended, with notice and hearing thereon, so as
to return the child to shelter care for failure of the parties to conform to the
conditions originally imposed.
(ii) The court shall consider whether nonconformance with any conditions resulted from circumstances beyond the control of the parent, guardian,
or legal custodian and give weight to that fact before ordering return of the
child to shelter care.
(8)(a) If a child is returned home from shelter care a second time in the
case, or if the supervisor of the caseworker deems it necessary, the multidisciplinary team may be reconvened.
(b) If a child is returned home from shelter care a second time in the
case a law enforcement officer must be present and file a report to the department. [2009 c 477 § 3; 2008 c 267 § 2; 2007 c 413 § 5; 2001 c 332 § 3; 2000
c 122 § 7.]
* * *