2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.30.030 Prohibited behavior. (1) A person shall not
own, possess, keep, harbor, bring into the state, or have custody or control of a potentially dangerous wild animal, except
as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(2) A person shall not breed a potentially dangerous wild
animal.
(3) A person in legal possession of a potentially dangerous wild animal prior to July 22, 2007, and who is the legal
possessor of the animal may keep possession of the animal
for the remainder of the animal’s life. The person must maintain veterinary records, acquisition papers for the animal, if
available, or other documents or records that establish that
the person possessed the animal prior to July 22, 2007, and
present the paperwork to an animal control or law enforcement authority upon request. The person shall have the burden of proving that he or she possessed the animal prior to
July 22, 2007. [2007 c 238 § 4.]