2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.040 Protection order—Petition. There shall
exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection
in cases of unlawful harassment.
(1) A petition for relief shall allege the existence of
harassment and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made
under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from
which relief is sought.
(2) A petition for relief may be made regardless of
whether or not there is a pending lawsuit, complaint, petition,
or other action between the parties.
(3) All court clerks’ offices shall make available simplified forms and instructional brochures. Any assistance or
information provided by clerks under this section does not
constitute the practice of law and clerks are not responsible
for incorrect information contained in a petition.
(4) Filing fees are set in RCW 36.18.020, but no filing
fee may be charged for a petition filed in an existing action or
under an existing cause number brought under this chapter in
the jurisdiction where the relief is sought or as provided in