2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.132 Failure to register as sex offender or kidnapping offender. (1) A person commits the crime of failure
to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register
under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense as defined in
that section and knowingly fails to comply with any of the
requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.
9A.44.132
[Title 9A RCW—page 31]
9A.44.135
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, the failure to register as a sex offender pursuant to this subsection is
a class C felony.
(b) If a person has been convicted in this state of a felony
failure to register as a sex offender on two or more prior occasions, the failure to register under this subsection is a class B
felony.
(2) A person is guilty of failure to register as a sex
offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW
9A.44.130 for a sex offense other than a felony and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW