2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.051. These presumptions may be rebutted only by
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
(3) The personal representative may evidence the review
and resulting presumption by filing with the court an affidavit
regarding the facts referred to in this section. The personal
representative may petition the court for an order declaring
that the personal representative has made a review and that
any creditors not known to the personal representative are not
reasonably ascertainable. The petition must be filed under
RCW 11.96A.080 and the notice specified under RCW
11.96A.110 must also be given by publication. [1999 c 42 §
607; 1997 c 252 § 10; 1994 c 221 § 28; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 36;
1965 c 145 § 11.40.040. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 110; RRS §
1480; prior: Code 1881 § 1470; 1854 p 281 § 83.]
11.40.040
Order of payment of debts: RCW 11.76.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov