2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.098 Forfeiture of firearms—Disposition—Confiscation. (1) The superior courts and the courts of limited
jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm
which is proven to be:
(a) Found concealed on a person not authorized by RCW
9.41.060 or 9.41.070 to carry a concealed pistol: PROVIDED, That it is an absolute defense to forfeiture if the person possessed a valid Washington concealed pistol license
within the preceding two years and has not become ineligible
for a concealed pistol license in the interim. Before the firearm may be returned, the person must pay the past due
renewal fee and the current renewal fee;
(b) Commercially sold to any person without an application as required by RCW 9.41.090;
(c) In the possession of a person prohibited from possessing the firearm under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045;
(d) In the possession or under the control of a person at
the time the person committed or was arrested for committing
a felony or committing a nonfelony crime in which a firearm
was used or displayed;
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in
which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under
the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW;
(f) In the possession of a person free on bail or personal
recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony
or for a nonfelony crime in which a firearm was used or displayed, except that violations of Title 77 RCW shall not
result in forfeiture under this section;
(g) In the possession of a person found to have been
mentally incompetent while in possession of a firearm when
apprehended or who is thereafter committed pursuant to
chapter 10.77 or 71.05 RCW;
(h) Used or displayed by a person in the violation of a
proper written order of a court of general jurisdiction; or
(i) Used in the commission of a felony or of a nonfelony
crime in which a firearm was used or displayed.
(2) Upon order of forfeiture, the court in its discretion
may order destruction of any forfeited firearm. A court may
* * *