2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.090 Dealer deliveries regulated—Hold on delivery. (1) In addition to the other requirements of this chapter,
no dealer may deliver a pistol to the purchaser thereof until:
(a) The purchaser produces a valid concealed pistol
license and the dealer has recorded the purchaser’s name,
license number, and issuing agency, such record to be made
in triplicate and processed as provided in subsection (5) of
this section. For purposes of this subsection (1)(a), a "valid
concealed pistol license" does not include a temporary emergency license, and does not include any license issued before
July 1, 1996, unless the issuing agency conducted a records
search for disqualifying crimes under RCW 9.41.070 at the
time of issuance;
(b) The dealer is notified in writing by the chief of police
or the sheriff of the jurisdiction in which the purchaser
resides that the purchaser is eligible to possess a pistol under
RCW 9.41.040 and that the application to purchase is
approved by the chief of police or sheriff; or
(c) Five business days, meaning days on which state
offices are open, have elapsed from the time of receipt of the
application for the purchase thereof as provided herein by the
chief of police or sheriff designated in subsection (5) of this
section, and, when delivered, the pistol shall be securely
wrapped and shall be unloaded. However, if the purchaser
does not have a valid permanent Washington driver’s license
or state identification card or has not been a resident of the
9.41.090
[Title 9 RCW—page 25]
9.41.094
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
state for the previous consecutive ninety days, the waiting
period under this subsection (1)(c) shall be up to sixty days.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, in
determining whether the purchaser meets the requirements of
RCW 9.41.040, the chief of police or sheriff, or the designee
of either, shall check with the national crime information center, the Washington state patrol electronic database, the
department of social and health services electronic database,
and with other agencies or resources as appropriate, to determine whether the applicant is ineligible under RCW 9.41.040
to possess a firearm.
(b) Once the system is established, a dealer shall use the
state system and national instant criminal background check
system, provided for by the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (18 U.S.C. Sec. 921 et seq.), to make criminal
background checks of applicants to purchase firearms. However, a chief of police or sheriff, or a designee of either, shall
continue to check the department of social and health services’ electronic database and with other agencies or
resources as appropriate, to determine whether applicants are
ineligible under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a firearm.
(3) In any case under subsection (1)(c) of this section
where the applicant has an outstanding warrant for his or her
arrest from any court of competent jurisdiction for a felony or
misdemeanor, the dealer shall hold the delivery of the pistol
* * *