2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.051 Claims against decedent—Time limits. (1)
Whether or not notice is provided under RCW 11.40.020, a
person having a claim against the decedent is forever barred
from making a claim or commencing an action against the
decedent, if the claim or action is not already barred by an
otherwise applicable statute of limitations, unless the creditor
presents the claim in the manner provided in RCW 11.40.070
within the following time limitations:
(a) If the personal representative provided notice under
RCW 11.40.020 and the creditor was given actual notice as
provided in RCW 11.40.020(1)(c), the creditor must present
the claim within the later of: (i) Thirty days after the personal
representative’s service or mailing of notice to the creditor;
and (ii) four months after the date of first publication of the
notice;
(b) If the personal representative provided notice under
RCW 11.40.020 and the creditor was not given actual notice
as provided in RCW 11.40.020(1)(c):
(i) If the creditor was not reasonably ascertainable, as
defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the
claim within four months after the date of first publication of
notice;
(ii) If the creditor was reasonably ascertainable, as
defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the
11.40.051
(2010 Ed.)
11.40.070
claim within twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of
death; and
(c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim within
twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of death.
(2) An otherwise applicable statute of limitations applies
without regard to the tolling provisions of RCW 4.16.190.
(3) This bar is effective as to claims against both the
decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets. [2005 c 97 § 6;
1997 c 252 § 11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov