2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.062 Shelter care—Notice of custody and rights.
(1)(a) Whenever a child is taken into custody by child protective services pursuant to a court order issued under RCW
* * *
provided to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian more than
twenty-four hours after the child has been taken into custody
or twenty-four hours after child protective services has been
notified that the child has been taken into custody.
(2)(a) The notice of custody and rights may be given by
any means reasonably certain of notifying the parents including, but not limited to, written, telephone, or in person oral
notification. If the initial notification is provided by a means
other than writing, child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to also provide written notification.
(b) The written notice of custody and rights required by
this section shall be in substantially the following form:
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
"NOTICE
Your child has been placed in temporary custody under
the supervision of Child Protective Services (or other person
or agency). You have important legal rights and you must
take steps to protect your interests.
1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72
hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court
at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific
information about the date, time, and location of the court
hearing.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at
the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the
shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the files in
your case, talk to child protective services and other agencies,
tell you about the law, help you understand your rights, and
help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court
will appoint one to represent you. To get a court-appointed
lawyer you must contact: (explain local procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your
own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and
to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented
to the judge.
4. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner,
you have the right to have the decision of the court commissioner reviewed by a superior court judge. To obtain that
review, you must, within ten days after the entry of the decision of the court commissioner, file with the court a motion
for revision of the decision, as provided in RCW 2.24.050.
You should be present at any shelter care hearing. If you
do not come, the judge will not hear what you have to say.
You may call the Child Protective Services’ caseworker
for more information about your child. The caseworker’s
name and telephone number are: (insert name and telephone number) .
5. You have a right to a case conference to develop a
written service agreement following the shelter care hearing.
The service agreement may not conflict with the court’s order
of shelter care. You may request that a multidisciplinary
team, family group conference, or prognostic staffing be convened for your child’s case. You may participate in these
processes with your counsel present.
6. If your child is placed in the custody of the department
of social and health services or other supervising agency,
immediately following the shelter care hearing, the court will
enter an order granting the department or other supervising
agency the right to inspect and copy all health, medical, mental health, and education records of the child, directing health
care providers to release such information without your further consent, and granting the department or supervising
agency or its designee the authority and responsibility, where
applicable, to:
(1) Notify the child’s school that the child is in out-ofhome placement;
(2) Enroll the child in school;
(3) Request the school transfer records;
(4) Request and authorize evaluation of special needs;
(5) Attend parent or teacher conferences;
(6) Excuse absences;
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.062
(7) Grant permission for extracurricular activities;
(8) Authorize medications which need to be administered during school hours and sign for medical needs that
arise during school hours; and
(9) Complete or update school emergency records.
7. If the court decides to place your child in the custody
of the department of social and health services or other supervising agency, the department or agency will create a permanency plan for your child, including a primary placement
goal and secondary placement goal. The department or
agency also will recommend that the court order services for
your child and for you, if needed. The department or agency
is required to make reasonable efforts to provide you with
services to address your parenting problems, and to provide
you with visitation with your child according to court orders.
Failure to promptly engage in services or to maintain contact
* * *