2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.22.020 Procedure—Costs. In such case, if the party
injured appear in the court in which the cause is pending at
any time before the final judgment therein, and acknowledge,
in writing, that he or she has received satisfaction for the
injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the
costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and
the defendant to be discharged. The reasons for making the
order must be set forth therein and entered in the minutes.
Such order is a bar to another prosecution for the same
offense. [2010 c 8 § 1016; 1891 c 28 § 63; Code 1881 §§
1041, 1042; 1873 p 230 § 220; 1854 p 115 § 84; RRS §
2127.]
10.22.020