2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.100.130 Person to whom power or authority to
direct or control acts of fiduciary or investments of a trust
is conferred deemed a fiduciary—Liability. Whenever
power or authority to direct or control the acts of a fiduciary
or the investments of a trust is conferred directly or indirectly
upon any person other than the designated trustee of the trust,
such person shall be deemed to be a fiduciary and shall be liable to the beneficiaries of the trust and to the designated
trustee to the same extent as if he or she were a designated
trustee in relation to the exercise or nonexercise of such
power or authority. [1995 c 307 § 6; 1985 c 30 § 77. Prior:
1973 1st ex.s. c 89 § 2. Formerly RCW 30.24.130.]
11.100.130
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov