2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.050 Rendering criminal assistance—Definition of term. As used in RCW 9A.76.070, 9A.76.080, and
9A.76.090, a person "renders criminal assistance" if, with
intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he knows has committed a
crime or juvenile offense or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime or juvenile
offense or has escaped from a detention facility, he:
(1) Harbors or conceals such person; or
(2) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(3) Provides such person with money, transportation,
disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(4) Prevents or obstructs, by use of force, deception, or
threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the
discovery or apprehension of such person; or
(5) Conceals, alters, or destroys any physical evidence
that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
(6) Provides such person with a weapon. [1982 1st ex.s.
c 47 § 20; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.050.]
9A.76.050
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov