2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.561 Offender notification and warning. A sentencing judge, law enforcement agency, or state or local cor9.94A.561
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
rectional facility may, but is not required to, give offenders
who have been convicted of an offense that is a most serious
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 either written or oral
notice, or both, of the sanctions imposed upon persistent
offenders. General notice of these sanctions and the conditions under which they may be imposed may, but need not, be
given in correctional facilities maintained by state or local
agencies. This section is enacted to provide authority, but not
requirement, for the giving of such notice in every conceivable way without incurring liability to offenders or third parties. [1994 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 593, approved
November 2, 1993). Formerly RCW 9.94A.393.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov