2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.010 Terms defined. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Antique firearm" means a firearm or replica of a
* * *
selling firearms at wholesale or retail who has, or is required
to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec.
923(a). A person who does not have, and is not required to
have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(a),
is not a dealer if that person makes only occasional sales,
exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a
personal collection or for a hobby, or sells all or part of his or
her personal collection of firearms.
(5) "Family or household member" means "family" or
"household member" as used in RCW 10.99.020.
(6) "Felony" means any felony offense under the laws of
this state or any federal or out-of-state offense comparable to
a felony offense under the laws of this state.
(7) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as
gunpowder.
(8) "Law enforcement officer" includes a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020,
or a specially commissioned Washington peace officer as
defined in RCW 10.93.020. "Law enforcement officer" also
includes a limited authority Washington peace officer as
defined in RCW 10.93.020 if such officer is duly authorized
by his or her employer to carry a concealed pistol.
(9) "Lawful permanent resident" has the same meaning
afforded a person "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(a)(20).
(10) "Loaded" means:
(a) There is a cartridge in the chamber of the firearm;
(b) Cartridges are in a clip that is locked in place in the
firearm;
(c) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the firearm, if
the firearm is a revolver;
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.010
(d) There is a cartridge in the tube or magazine that is
inserted in the action; or
(e) There is a ball in the barrel and the firearm is capped
or primed if the firearm is a muzzle loader.
(11) "Machine gun" means any firearm known as a
* * *
(13) "Pistol" means any firearm with a barrel less than
sixteen inches in length, or is designed to be held and fired by
the use of a single hand.
(14) "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned,
made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder
and designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to
use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to
fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
(15) "Sell" refers to the actual approval of the delivery of
a firearm in consideration of payment or promise of payment
of a certain price in money.
(16) "Serious offense" means any of the following felonies or a felony attempt to commit any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended:
(a) Any crime of violence;
(b) Any felony violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW, that is classified as a class B
felony or that has a maximum term of imprisonment of at
least ten years;
(c) Child molestation in the second degree;
(d) Incest when committed against a child under age
fourteen;
(e) Indecent liberties;
(f) Leading organized crime;
(g) Promoting prostitution in the first degree;
(h) Rape in the third degree;
(i) Drive-by shooting;
(j) Sexual exploitation;
(k) Vehicular assault, when caused by the operation or
driving of a vehicle by a person while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug or by the operation or driving
of a vehicle in a reckless manner;
(l) Vehicular homicide, when proximately caused by the
driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined by RCW
46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless
manner;
(m) Any other class B felony offense with a finding of
sexual motivation, as "sexual motivation" is defined under
RCW 9.94A.030;
(n) Any other felony with a deadly weapon verdict under
*RCW 9.94A.602; or
(o) Any felony offense in effect at any time prior to June
6, 1996, that is comparable to a serious offense, or any federal
or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws
* * *