2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.050 Homicide—By other person—When justifiable. Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other
person in his presence or company, when there is reasonable
ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the
slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of
such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling,
or other place of abode, in which he is. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.16.050.]
9A.16.050
9A.16.100
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law
enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime
which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a
showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded
the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. [1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.16.070.]