2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.020 Rights of person under this chapter. (1) At
any and all stages of the proceedings pursuant to this chapter,
any person subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be
entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her. A
person may waive his or her right to counsel; but such waiver
shall only be effective if a court makes a specific finding that
he or she is or was competent to so waive. In making such
findings, the court shall be guided but not limited by the following standards: Whether the person attempting to waive
the assistance of counsel, does so understanding:
(a) The nature of the charges;
(b) The statutory offense included within them;
(c) The range of allowable punishments thereunder;
(d) Possible defenses to the charges and circumstances in
mitigation thereof; and
(e) All other facts essential to a broad understanding of
the whole matter.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination
pursuant to any provision of this chapter, he or she may retain
an expert or professional person to perform an examination in
his or her behalf. In the case of a person who is indigent, the
court shall upon his or her request assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the hearing on his or her behalf. An
expert or professional person obtained by an indigent person
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be compen10.77.020
[Title 10 RCW—page 48]
sated for his or her services out of funds of the department, in
an amount determined by the secretary to be fair and reasonable.
(3) Any time the defendant is being examined by court
appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the defendant shall be entitled to have
his or her attorney present.
(4) In a competency evaluation conducted under this
chapter, the defendant may refuse to answer any question if
he or she believes his or her answers may tend to incriminate
him or her or form links leading to evidence of an incriminating nature.
(5) In a sanity evaluation conducted under this chapter, if
a defendant refuses to answer questions or to participate in an
examination conducted in response to the defendant’s assertion of an insanity defense, the court shall exclude from evidence at trial any testimony or evidence from any expert or
professional person obtained or retained by the defendant.
[2006 c 109 § 1; 1998 c 297 § 30; 1993 c 31 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c
198 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 2.]
Application—2006 c 109: "This act applies to all examinations performed on or after June 7, 2006." [2006 c 109 § 2.]
Severability—2006 c 109: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2006 c 109 § 3.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.