2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.38.020 False representation concerning title. Every
person who shall maliciously or fraudulently execute or file
for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by which
the right or title of another to any real or personal property is,
or purports to be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be
9.38.020
(2010 Ed.)