2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.20.020 Application for probate—Hearing—
Order—Proof—Record of testimony—Affidavits of
attesting witnesses. (1) Applications for the probate of a
will and for letters testamentary, or either, may be made to
the judge of the court having jurisdiction and the court may
immediately hear the proofs and either probate or reject such
will as the testimony may justify. Upon such hearing the
court shall make and cause to be entered a formal order,
either establishing and probating such will, or refusing to
establish and probate the same, and such order shall be conclusive except in the event of a contest of such will as hereinafter provided. All testimony in support of the will shall be
reduced to writing, signed by the witnesses, and certified by
the judge of the court. If the application for probate of a will
does not request the appointment of a personal representative
and the court enters an adjudication of testacy establishing
such will no further administration shall be required except as
commenced pursuant to RCW 11.28.330 or 11.28.340.
(2) In addition to the foregoing procedure for the proof
of wills, any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may, at
the request of the testator or, after his or her decease, at the
request of the executor or any person interested under it,
make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer
oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify
to in court to prove such will, which affidavit may be written
on the will or may be attached to the will or to a photographic
copy of the will. The sworn statement of any witness so
taken shall be accepted by the court as if it had been taken
before the court. [2010 c 8 § 2016; 1977 ex.s. c 234 § 2; 1974
ex.s. c 117 § 27; 1969 ex.s. c 126 § 1; 1965 c 145 § 11.20.020.
Prior: 1917 c 156 § 10; RRS § 1380; prior: 1863 p 212 §§
85, 86; 1860 p 175 §§ 52, 53.]
11.20.020
Duty of custodian of will—Liability.
Application for probate—Hearing—Order—Proof—Record
of testimony—Affidavits of attesting witnesses.
Commission to take testimony of witness.
Proof where one or more witnesses are unable or incompetent
to testify, or absent from state.
Recording of wills.
Record of will as evidence.
Proof of lost or destroyed will.
Restraint of personal representative during pendency of application to prove lost or destroyed will.
Admission to probate of foreign will.
Laws applicable to foreign wills.