2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.100 Commercial sexual abuse of a minor—
Penalties. (1) A person is guilty of commercial sexual abuse
of a minor if:
(2010 Ed.)
9.68A.102
(a) He or she pays a fee to a minor or a third person as
compensation for a minor having engaged in sexual conduct
with him or her;
(b) He or she pays or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or a
third person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefore such minor will engage in sexual conduct with him or
her; or
(c) He or she solicits, offers, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for a fee.
(2) Commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) In addition to any other penalty provided under chapter 9A.20 RCW, a person guilty of commercial sexual abuse
of a minor is subject to the provisions under RCW 9A.88.130
and 9A.88.140.
(4) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" means
sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW. [2010 c 289 § 13; 2007 c 368 § 2; 1999 c
327 § 4; 1989 c 32 § 8; 1984 c 262 § 9.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 327: See note following RCW 9A.88.130.
Additional requirements: RCW 9A.88.130.
Vehicle impoundment: RCW 9A.88.140.