2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.01.040 Statutes—Repeal or amendment—Saving
clause presumed. No offense committed and no penalty or
forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory
provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or
implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary
intention is expressly declared in the repealing act, and no
10.01.040
[Title 10 RCW—page 1]
10.01.050
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory provision
shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied,
shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in
all respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless
a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act.
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or
repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures
incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as
if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or
repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the
amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or
repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal
and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary
intention is expressly declared therein. [1901 ex.s. c 6 § 1;
RRS § 2006.]
10.01.050