2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.140 Vehicle impoundment—Fees and fine.
(1)(a) Upon an arrest for a suspected violation of patronizing
a prostitute, promoting prostitution in the first degree, promoting prostitution in the second degree, promoting travel for
prostitution, the arresting law enforcement officer may
impound the person’s vehicle if (i) the motor vehicle was
used in the commission of the crime; (ii) the person arrested
is the owner of the vehicle or the vehicle is a rental car as
defined in RCW 46.04.465; and (iii) either (A) the person
arrested has previously been convicted of one of the offenses
listed in this subsection or (B) the offense was committed
within an area designated under (b) of this subsection.
(b) A local governing authority may designate areas
within which vehicles are subject to impoundment under this
section regardless of whether the person arrested has previously been convicted of any of the offenses listed in (a) of this
subsection.
(i) The designation must be based on evidence indicating
that the area has a disproportionately higher number of
arrests for the offenses listed in (a) of this subsection as compared to other areas within the same jurisdiction.
(ii) The local governing authority shall post signs at the
boundaries of the designated area to indicate that the area has
been designated under this subsection.
(2) Upon an arrest for a suspected violation of commercial sexual abuse of a minor, promoting commercial sexual
abuse of a minor, or promoting travel for commercial sexual
abuse of a minor, the arresting law enforcement officer shall
impound the person’s vehicle if (a) the motor vehicle was
9A.88.140
(2010 Ed.)
9A.98.020
used in the commission of the crime; and (b) the person
arrested is the owner of the vehicle or the vehicle is a rental
car as defined in RCW 46.04.465.
(3) Impoundments performed under this section shall be
in accordance with chapter 46.55 RCW and the impoundment
order must clearly state "prostitution hold."
(4)(a) Prior to redeeming the impounded vehicle, and in
addition to all applicable impoundment, towing, and storage
fees paid to the towing company under chapter 46.55 RCW,
the owner of the impounded vehicle must pay a fine to the
impounding agency. The fine shall be five hundred dollars
for the offenses specified in subsection (1) of this section, or
two thousand five hundred dollars for the offenses specified
in subsection (2) of this section. The fine shall be deposited
in the prostitution prevention and intervention account established under RCW 43.63A.740.
(b) Upon receipt of the fine paid under (a) of this subsection, the impounding agency shall issue a written receipt to
the owner of the impounded vehicle.
(5)(a) In order to redeem a vehicle impounded under this
section, the owner must provide the towing company with the
written receipt issued under subsection (4)(b) of this section.
(b) The written receipt issued under subsection (4)(b) of
this section authorizes the towing company to release the
impounded vehicle upon payment of all impoundment, towing, and storage fees.
(c) A towing company that relies on a forged receipt to
release a vehicle impounded under this section is not liable to
the impounding authority for any unpaid fine under subsection (4)(a) of this section.
(6)(a) In any proceeding under chapter 46.55 RCW to
contest the validity of an impoundment under this section
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is entitled to a full refund of the impoundment, towing, and storage
fees paid under chapter 46.55 RCW and the five hundred dollar fine paid under subsection (4) of this section.
(b) If the person is found not guilty at trial for a crime
listed under subsection (1) of this section, the person is entitled to a full refund of the impoundment, towing, and storage
fees paid under chapter 46.55 RCW and the fine paid under
subsection (4) of this section.
(c) All refunds made under this section shall be paid by
the impounding agency.
(d) Prior to receiving any refund under this section, the
claimant must provide proof of payment. [2010 c 289 § 12;
2009 c 387 § 1; 2007 c 368 § 8; 1999 c 327 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—1999 c 327: See note following RCW 9A.88.130.
Chapter 9A.98
Chapter 9A.98 RCW
LAWS REPEALED
Sections
9A.98.010
9A.98.020
Acts or parts of acts repealed.
Savings clause.