2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.160 Possessing stolen property in the second
degree—Other than firearm or motor vehicle. (1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second
degree if:
(a) He or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which
9A.56.160
[Title 9A RCW—page 54]
exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not
exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
(b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or
instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or
(c) He or she possesses a stolen access device.
(2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a
class C felony. [2009 c 431 § 13; 2007 c 199 § 7; 1995 c 129