2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.772 Legal financial obligations—Monthly
payment, starting dates—Construction. Notwithstanding
any other provision of state law, monthly payment or starting
dates set by the court, the county clerk, or the department
before or after October 1, 2003, shall not be construed as a
limitation on the due date or amount of legal financial obligations, which may be immediately collected by civil means
and shall not be construed as a limitation for purposes of
credit reporting. Monthly payments and commencement
dates are to be construed to be applicable solely as a limitation upon the deprivation of an offender’s liberty for nonpayment. [2004 c 121 § 4; 2003 c 379 § 22.]
9.94A.772
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.