2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.190 Disposition order—Restitution for loss or
damage—Modification of restitution order. (1)(a) In its
dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to
make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or
damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. In addition, restitution may be ordered for loss or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer
offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation
that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of
an offense or offenses which, pursuant to a plea agreement,
are not prosecuted.
(b) Restitution may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense.
(c) The payment of restitution shall be in addition to any
punishment which is imposed pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter.
(d) The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution including a payment plan extending
up to ten years if the court determines that the respondent
does not have the means to make full restitution over a
shorter period. For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a maximum term of ten years after the respondent’s eighteenth
birthday and, during this period, the restitution portion of the
dispositional order may be modified as to amount, terms, and
13.40.190
[Title 13 RCW—page 97]
13.40.192
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
conditions at any time. Prior to the expiration of the ten-year
period, the juvenile court may extend the judgment for the
payment of restitution for an additional ten years. If the court
grants a respondent’s petition pursuant to RCW
13.50.050(11), the court’s jurisdiction under this subsection
shall terminate.
(e) Nothing in this section shall prevent a respondent
from petitioning the court pursuant to RCW 13.50.050(11) if
the respondent has paid the full restitution amount stated in
the court’s order and has met the statutory criteria.
(f) If the respondent participated in the crime with
another person or other persons, all such participants shall be
jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution.
(g) At any time, the court may determine that the respondent is not required to pay, or may relieve the respondent of
the requirement to pay, full or partial restitution to any insurance provider authorized under Title 48 RCW if the respondent reasonably satisfies the court that he or she does not
have the means to make full or partial restitution to the insurance provider and could not reasonably acquire the means to
pay the insurance provider the restitution over a ten-year
period.
(2) Regardless of the provisions of subsection (1) of this
section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the
victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the court does not order
restitution and the victim of the crime has been determined to
be entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation
act, the department of labor and industries, as administrator
of the crime victims’ compensation program, may petition
the court within one year of entry of the disposition order for
entry of a restitution order. Upon receipt of a petition from
the department of labor and industries, the court shall hold a
restitution hearing and shall enter a restitution order.
(3) If an order includes restitution as one of the monetary
assessments, the county clerk shall make disbursements to
victims named in the order. The restitution to victims named
in the order shall be paid prior to any payment for other penalties or monetary assessments.
(4) For purposes of this section, "victim" means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or
financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the
offense charged. "Victim" may also include a known parent
or guardian of a victim who is a minor child or is not a minor
child but is incapacitated, incompetent, disabled, or deceased.
(5) A respondent under obligation to pay restitution may
petition the court for modification of the restitution order.
[2010 c 134 § 1; 2004 c 120 § 6. Prior: 1997 c 338 § 29; 1997
c 121 § 9; 1996 c 124 § 2; 1995 c 33 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 528;
1987 c 281 § 5; 1985 c 257 § 2; 1983 c 191 § 9; 1979 c 155 §
69; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 73.]
conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction—Extension of
judgment. If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial obligations, including fines, penalty assessments, attorneys’ fees,
court costs, and restitution, the money judgment remains
enforceable for a period of ten years. When the juvenile
reaches the age of eighteen years or at the conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs later, the superior
court clerk must docket the remaining balance of the juvenile’s legal financial obligations in the same manner as other
judgments for the payment of money. The judgment remains
valid and enforceable until ten years from the date of its
imposition. The clerk of the superior court may seek extension of the judgment for legal financial obligations, including
crime victims’ assessments, in the same manner as RCW
6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under RCW
36.18.190. [1997 c 121 § 7.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.