2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.180 Death penalty—How executed. (1) The
punishment of death shall be supervised by the superintendent of the penitentiary and shall be inflicted by intravenous
injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the defendant is dead, or, at
the election of the defendant, by hanging by the neck until the
defendant is dead. In any case, death shall be pronounced by
a licensed physician.
(2) All executions, for both men and women, shall be
carried out within the walls of the state penitentiary. [1996 c
251 § 1; 1986 c 194 § 1; 1981 c 138 § 18.]
10.95.180
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Capital Punishment—Aggravated First Degree Murder