2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state
or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
9.94A.670
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.670
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and
shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members and others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions, which must include, to the extent known,
an identification of specific activities or behaviors that are
precursors to the offender’s offense cycle, including, but not
limited to, activities or behaviors such as viewing or listening
to pornography or use of alcohol or controlled substances.
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The examiner
shall be selected by the party making the motion. The
offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
* * *
present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section. The court shall give great
weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should
receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim’s opinion, the court
shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing
the treatment disposition. The fact that the offender admits to
his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, a minimum term of sentence, within
the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less
than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the
execution of the sentence as provided in this section.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
must impose the following:
(a) A term of confinement of up to twelve months or the
maximum term within the standard range, whichever is less.
The court may order the offender to serve a term of confinement greater than twelve months or the maximum term
within the standard range based on the presence of an aggravating circumstance listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3). In no case
shall the term of confinement exceed the statutory maximum
sentence for the offense. The court may order the offender to
serve all or part of his or her term of confinement in partial
confinement. An offender sentenced to a term of confinement under this subsection is not eligible for earned release
under RCW 9.92.151 or 9.94A.728.
[Title 9 RCW—page 147]
9.94A.670
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(b) A term of community custody equal to the length of
the suspended sentence, the length of the maximum term
imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, or three years, whichever is greater, and require the offender to comply with any
* * *
custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked.
(12) If the offender violates a requirement of the sentence that is not a condition of the suspended sentence pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section, the department
may impose sanctions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.633(1).
(13) The offender’s sex offender treatment provider may
not be the same person who examined the offender under
subsection (3) of this section or any person who employs, is
employed by, or shares profits with the person who examined
the offender under subsection (3) of this section, unless the
court has entered written findings that such treatment is in the
best interests of the victim and that successful treatment of
the offender would otherwise be impractical. Examinations
and treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection shall only
be conducted by certified sex offender treatment providers or
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers under
chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
(a) The offender has already moved to another state or
plans to move to another state for reasons other than circumventing the certification requirements; or
(b)(i) No certified sex offender treatment providers or
certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers are available for treatment within a reasonable geographical distance
of the offender’s home; and
(ii) The evaluation and treatment plan comply with this
section and the rules adopted by the department of health.
(14) If the offender is less than eighteen years of age
when the charge is filed, the state shall pay for the cost of initial evaluation and treatment. [2009 c 28 § 9; 2008 c 231 §
31; 2006 c 133 § 1. Prior: 2004 c 176 § 4; 2004 c 38 § 9;
2002 c 175 § 11; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 316; 2000 c 28 § 20.]
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
* * *