2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.091 Placement—Secure facility—Treatment
and rights—Custody—Reports. (Expires June 30, 2015.)
(1) If the secretary determines in writing that a person committed to the custody of the secretary for treatment as criminally insane presents an unreasonable safety risk which,
based on behavior, clinical history, and facility security is not
manageable in a state hospital setting, the secretary may
place the person in any secure facility operated by the secretary or the secretary of the department of corrections. Any
person affected by this provision shall receive appropriate
mental health treatment governed by a formalized treatment
plan targeted at mental health rehabilitation needs and shall
be afforded his or her rights under RCW 10.77.140,
10.77.150, and 10.77.200. The secretary of the department of
social and health services shall retain legal custody of any
person placed under this section and review any placement
outside of a department mental health hospital every three
months, or sooner if warranted by the person’s mental health
status, to determine if the placement remains appropriate.
(2) Beginning December 1, 2010, and every six months
thereafter, the secretary shall report to the governor and the
appropriate committees of the legislature regarding the use of
the authority under this section to transfer persons to a secure
facility. The report shall include information related to the
number of persons who have been placed in a secure facility
operated by the secretary or the secretary of the department of
corrections, and the length of time that each such person has
been in the secure facility.
(3) This section expires June 30, 2015. [2010 c 263 § 2.]
10.77.091