2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.285 Juvenile offender sentenced to terms in
juvenile and adult facilities—Transfer to department of
corrections—Term of confinement. A juvenile offender
ordered to serve a term of confinement with the department
of social and health services who is subsequently sentenced
to the department of corrections may, with the consent of the
department of corrections, be transferred by the secretary of
social and health services to the department of corrections to
serve the balance of the term of confinement ordered by the
juvenile court. The juvenile and adult sentences shall be
13.40.285
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
served consecutively. In no case shall the secretary credit
time served as a result of an adult conviction against the term
of confinement ordered by the juvenile court. [1983 c 191 §
23.]
13.40.300