2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.01.180 Fine or costs—Default in payment—Contempt of court—Enforcement, collection procedures. (1)
A defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs who defaults in
the payment thereof or of any installment is in contempt of
court as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW. The court may issue
a warrant of arrest for his or her appearance.
(2) When a fine or assessment of costs is imposed on a
corporation or unincorporated association, it is the duty of the
person authorized to make disbursement from the assets of
the corporation or association to pay the fine or costs from
those assets, and his or her failure to do so may be held to be
contempt.
(3) If a term of imprisonment for contempt for nonpayment of a fine or costs is ordered, the term of imprisonment
shall be set forth in the commitment order, and shall not
exceed one day for each twenty-five dollars of the fine or
costs, thirty days if the fine or assessment of costs was
imposed upon conviction of a violation or misdemeanor, or
one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter period. A
person committed for nonpayment of a fine or costs shall be
given credit toward payment for each day of imprisonment at
the rate specified in the commitment order.
(4) If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the
default in the payment of a fine or costs is not contempt, the
court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional
time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each
installment or revoking the fine or costs or the unpaid portion
thereof in whole or in part.
(5) A default in the payment of a fine or costs or any
installment thereof may be collected by any means authorized by law for the enforcement of a judgment. The levy of
execution for the collection of a fine or costs shall not discharge a defendant committed to imprisonment for contempt
until the amount of the fine or costs has actually been col10.01.180
[Title 10 RCW—page 4]