2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.98.010 Disposition of untried indictment, information, complaint—Procedure—Escape, effect. (1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever
during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to
be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior
court of the county in which the indictment, information, or
complaint is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of
the indictment, information, or complaint: PROVIDED,
That for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel shall have the right to be present, the court having
jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody
of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which
the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the indeterminate sentence review board
relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him,
who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to
the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(3) The superintendent having custody of the prisoner
shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information, or complaint
against him concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition
thereof.
(4) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to
his execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
subsection (1) hereof shall void the request. [1999 c 143 §
33; 1959 c 56 § 1.]
9.98.010