2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.61.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Customer" means the person in whose name a utility
service is provided.
(2) "Divert" means to change the intended course or path
of electricity, gas, or water without the authorization or consent of the utility.
(3) "Person" means an individual, partnership, firm,
association, or corporation or government agency.
(4) "Reconnection" means the commencement of utility
service to a customer or other person after service has been
lawfully disconnected by the utility.
(5) "Tamper" means to rearrange, injure, alter, interfere
with, or otherwise prevent from performing the normal or
customary function.
(6) "Utility" means an electrical company, gas company,
or water company as those terms are defined in RCW
80.04.010, and includes an electrical, gas, or water system
operated by a public agency.
(7) "Utility service" means the provision of electricity,
gas, water, or any other service or commodity furnished by
the utility for compensation. [1989 c 109 § 1.]
9A.61.010