2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or that
causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any body part or organ, or that causes a fracture of
any body part or organ.
(c) "Victim" means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person
or property as a result of the crime charged. "Victim" also
means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a minor child
unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense. If the conviction results
from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea
of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender
is pleading guilty. This alternative is not available to offenders who plead guilty to the offense charged under North
Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162
(1970) and State v. Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682
(1976);
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex
offenses in this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent offense that was committed within five years of the date
the current offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm
to the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or
connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with
the victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state
or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
9.94A.670
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.670
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and
shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
* * *
(b) If a second violation of the prohibitions or affirmative conditions relating to precursor behaviors or activities
imposed under subsection (5)(d) or (8)(b) of this section
occurs during community custody, the department shall refer
the violation to the court and recommend revocation of the
suspended sentence as provided in subsection (11) of this
section.
(11) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any
time during the period of community custody and order execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds that the
offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
All confinement time served during the period of community
custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked.
(12) If the offender violates a requirement of the sentence that is not a condition of the suspended sentence pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section, the department
may impose sanctions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.633(1).
(13) The offender’s sex offender treatment provider may
not be the same person who examined the offender under
subsection (3) of this section or any person who employs, is
employed by, or shares profits with the person who examined
the offender under subsection (3) of this section, unless the
court has entered written findings that such treatment is in the
best interests of the victim and that successful treatment of
the offender would otherwise be impractical. Examinations
and treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection shall only
be conducted by certified sex offender treatment providers or
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers under
chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
(a) The offender has already moved to another state or
plans to move to another state for reasons other than circumventing the certification requirements; or
(b)(i) No certified sex offender treatment providers or
* * *