2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.060 When sentence begins to run. When a convicted person seeks appellate review of his or her conviction
and is at liberty on bond pending the determination of the
proceeding by the supreme court or the court of appeals,
credit on his or her sentence will begin from the date such
convicted person is returned to custody. The date of return to
custody shall be certified to the department of corrections, the
indeterminate sentence review board, and the prosecuting
attorney of the county in which such convicted person was
convicted and sentenced, by the sheriff of such county. If
such convicted person does not seek review of the conviction,
but is at liberty for a period of time subsequent to the signing
of the judgment and sentence, or becomes a fugitive, credit
on his sentence will begin from the date such convicted person is returned to custody. The date of return to custody shall
be certified as provided in this section. In all other cases,
credit on a sentence will begin from the date the judgment
and sentence is signed by the court. [1999 c 143 § 18; 1988 c
202 § 15; 1981 c 136 § 36; 1979 c 141 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 46;
1967 c 200 § 10; 1955 c 133 § 7. Prior: 1947 c 92 § 1, part;
1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. §10249-2, part.]
9.95.060
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov