2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.91.010 Denial of civil rights—Terms defined.
Terms used in this section shall have the following definitions:
(1)(a) "Every person" shall be construed to include any
owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, agent or employee
whether one or more natural persons, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, receivers, of this state and its political
subdivisions, boards and commissions, engaged in or exercising control over the operation of any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage or amusement.
(b) "Deny" is hereby defined to include any act which
directly or indirectly, or by subterfuge, by a person or his
agent or employee, results or is intended or calculated to
result in whole or in part in any discrimination, distinction,
restriction, or unequal treatment, or the requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other
persons, or the refusing or withholding from any person the
admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement except for conditions
and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all
persons, regardless of race, creed or color.
(c) "Full enjoyment of" shall be construed to include the
right to purchase any service, commodity or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any establishment to
the public, and the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons of any particular race, creed or color, to be treated as not welcome,
accepted, desired or solicited.
(d) "Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage or amusement" is hereby defined to include, but not to
be limited to, any public place, licensed or unlicensed, kept
for gain, hire or reward, or where charges are made for
admission, service, occupancy or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for the entertainment, housing or
lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit, use or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation or rest, or for the
sale of goods and merchandise, or for the rendering of personal services, or for public conveyance or transportation on
land, water or in the air, including the stations and terminals
thereof and the garaging of vehicles, or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or
where public amusement, entertainment, sports or recreation
of any kind is offered with or without charge, or where medical service or care is made available, or where the public
gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation
or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or
more tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any
public library or any educational institution wholly or partially supported by public funds, or schools of special instruction, or nursery schools, or day care centers or children’s
camps; nothing herein contained shall be construed to
include, or apply to, any institute, bona fide club, or place of
accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private provided that where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this section; nor shall anything herein contained
apply to any educational facility operated or maintained by a
9.91.010
[Title 9 RCW—page 96]
bona fide religious or sectarian institution; and the right of a
natural parent in loco parentis to direct the education and
upbringing of a child under his control is hereby affirmed.
(2) Every person who denies to any other person because
of race, creed, or color, the full enjoyment of any of the
accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges of any
place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
amusement, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1953 c 87 §
1; 1909 c 249 § 434; RRS § 2686.]
Application forms, licenses—Mention of race or religion prohibited—Penalty: RCW 43.01.100.
Interference with board against discrimination: RCW 49.60.310.