2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.033 Appeal of court order—Procedure—Priority, when. (1) Any person aggrieved by a final order of the
court may appeal the order as provided by this section. All
appeals in matters other than those related to commission of
a juvenile offense shall be taken in the same manner as in
other civil cases. Except as otherwise provided in this title, all
appeals in matters related to the commission of a juvenile
offense shall be taken in the same manner as criminal cases
and the right to collateral relief shall be the same as in criminal cases. The order of the juvenile court shall stand pending
the disposition of the appeal: PROVIDED, That the court or
the appellate court may upon application stay the order.
(2) If the final order from which an appeal is taken grants
the custody of the child to, or withholds it from, any of the
parties, or if the child is committed as provided under this
chapter, the appeal shall be given priority in hearing.
(3) In the absence of a specific direction from the party
seeking review to file the notice, or the court-appointed
guardian ad litem, the court may dismiss the review pursuant
to RAP 18.9. To the extent that this enactment [1990 c 284]
conflicts with the requirements of RAP 5.3(a) or RAP 5.3(b)
this enactment [1990 c 284] shall supersede the conflicting
rule. [1990 c 284 § 35; 1979 c 155 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 5.]
13.04.033
Rules of court: Rules of Appellate Procedure.
[Title 13 RCW—page 3]
13.04.035
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov