2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.637 Discharge upon completion of sentence—
Certificate of discharge—Issuance, effect of no-contact
order—Obligations, counseling after discharge. (1)(a)
9.94A.637
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.637
When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and
while under the custody and supervision of the department,
the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide
the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate
to the offender’s last known address.
(b)(i) When an offender has reached the end of his or her
supervision with the department and has completed all the
requirements of the sentence except his or her legal financial
obligations, the secretary’s designee shall provide the county
clerk with a notice that the offender has completed all nonfinancial requirements of the sentence.
(ii) When the department has provided the county clerk
with notice that an offender has completed all the requirements of the sentence and the offender subsequently satisfies
all legal financial obligations under the sentence, the county
clerk shall notify the sentencing court, including the notice
from the department, which shall discharge the offender and
provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing
the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known address.
(c) When an offender who is subject to requirements of
the sentence in addition to the payment of legal financial obligations either is not subject to supervision by the department
or does not complete the requirements while under supervision of the department, it is the offender’s responsibility to
provide the court with verification of the completion of the
sentence conditions other than the payment of legal financial
obligations. When the offender satisfies all legal financial
obligations under the sentence, the county clerk shall notify
the sentencing court that the legal financial obligations have
been satisfied. When the court has received both notification
from the clerk and adequate verification from the offender
that the sentence requirements have been completed, the
court shall discharge the offender and provide the offender
with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the
offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the
offender’s last known address.
(2)(a) For purposes of this subsection (2), a no-contact
order is not a requirement of the offender’s sentence. An
offender who has completed all requirements of the sentence,
including any and all legal financial obligations, is eligible
for a certificate of discharge even if the offender has an existing no-contact order that excludes or prohibits the offender
from having contact with a specified person or business or
coming within a set distance of any specified location.
* * *
order on or before the next judicial day. The clerk shall also
include a cover sheet that indicates the case number of the
judgment and sentence that has been discharged. Upon
receipt of the copy of the order and cover sheet, the law
enforcement agency shall enter the order into any computerbased criminal intelligence information system available in
this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. The order shall remain in this system until it
expires. The new order, and case number of the discharged
judgment and sentence, shall be linked in the criminal intelligence information system for purposes of enforcing the nocontact order.
(iii) A separately issued no-contact order may be
enforced under chapter 26.50 RCW.
(iv) A separate no-contact order issued under this subsection (2) is not a modification of the offender’s sentence.
(3) Every signed certificate and order of discharge shall
be filed with the county clerk of the sentencing county. In
addition, the court shall send to the department a copy of
every signed certificate and order of discharge for offender
sentences under the authority of the department. The county
clerk shall enter into a database maintained by the administrator for the courts the names of all felons who have been
issued certificates of discharge, the date of discharge, and the
date of conviction and offense.
(4) An offender who is not convicted of a violent offense
or a sex offense and is sentenced to a term involving community supervision may be considered for a discharge of sentence by the sentencing court prior to the completion of community supervision, provided that the offender has completed
at least one-half of the term of community supervision and
has met all other sentence requirements.
(5) The discharge shall have the effect of restoring all
civil rights not already restored by RCW 29A.08.520, and the
certificate of discharge shall so state. Nothing in this section
prohibits the use of an offender’s prior record for purposes of
determining sentences for later offenses as provided in this
chapter. Nothing in this section affects or prevents use of the
offender’s prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution
either as an element of an offense or for impeachment purposes. A certificate of discharge is not based on a finding of
rehabilitation.
(6) Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, a
certificate of discharge shall not terminate the offender’s
obligation to comply with an order that excludes or prohibits
the offender from having contact with a specified person or
[Title 9 RCW—page 142]
coming within a set distance of any specified location that
was contained in the judgment and sentence. An offender
who violates such an order after a certificate of discharge has
been issued shall be subject to prosecution according to the
chapter under which the order was originally issued.
* * *