2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94.070 Persistent prison misbehavior. (1) An
inmate of a state correctional institution who is serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1995,
commits the crime of persistent prison misbehavior if the
inmate knowingly commits a serious infraction, that does not
constitute a class A or class B felony, after losing all potential
earned early release time credit.
(2) "Serious infraction" means misconduct that has been
designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130.
(3) "State correctional institution" has the same meaning
as in RCW 9.94.049.
(4) The crime of persistent prison misbehavior is a class
C felony punishable as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. The
sentence imposed for this crime must be served consecutive
to any sentence being served at the time the crime is committed. [1995 c 385 § 1.]
9.94.070
Chapter 9.94A
Chapter 9.94A RCW
SENTENCING REFORM ACT OF 1981
Sections
9.94A.010
9.94A.015
9.94A.020
9.94A.030
9.94A.035
9.94A.171
9.94A.190
9.94A.340
9.94A.345
Purpose.
Finding—Intent—2000 c 28.
Short title.
Definitions.
Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW.
Tolling of term of confinement, supervision.
Terms of more than one year or less than one year—Where
served—Reimbursement of costs.
Equal application.
Timing.
PROSECUTORIAL STANDARDS
9.94.047