2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.24.050 Costs. If the probate be revoked or the will
annulled, assessment of costs shall be in the discretion of the
court. If the will be sustained, the court may assess the costs
against the contestant, including, unless it appears that the
contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith, such
reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may deem proper.
[1965 c 145 § 11.24.050. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 19; RRS §
1389; prior: Code 1881 § 1366; 1860 p 177 § 69.]
11.24.050
Rules of court: SPR 98.12W.
Personal representative
allowance of necessary expenses: RCW 11.48.050.
compensation—Attorney’s fee: RCW 11.48.210.
Chapter 11.28
Chapter 11.28 RCW
LETTERS TESTAMENTARY AND
OF ADMINISTRATION
Sections
11.28.010
11.28.020
11.28.030
11.28.040
Letters to executors—Refusal to serve—Disqualification.
Objections to appointment.
Community property—Who entitled to letters—Waiver.
Procedure during minority or absence of executor.
[Title 11 RCW—page 26]
11.28.340
Powers of remaining executors on removal of associate.
Administration with will annexed on death of executor.
Authority of administrator with will annexed.
Records and certification of letters—Record of bonds.
Execution and form of letters testamentary.
Form of letters with will annexed.
Application for letters of administration or adjudication of
intestacy and heirship.
Persons entitled to letters.
Hearing on petition—Appointment—Issuance of letters—
Notice to surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner.
Form of letters of administration.
Revocation of letters by discovery of will.
Cancellation of letters of administration.
Oath of personal representative.
Bond or other security of personal representative—When not
required—Waiver—Corporate trustee—Additional bond—
Reduction—Other security.
Examination of sureties—Additional security—Costs.
New or additional bond.
Persons disqualified as sureties.
Bond not void for want of form—Successive recoveries.
Limitation of action against sureties.
Notice of appointment as personal representative, pendency of
probate—Proof by affidavit.
Notice of appointment as personal representative—Notice to
department of revenue.
Request for special notice of proceedings in probate—Prohibitions.
Revocation of letters—Causes.
Revocation of letters—Proceedings in court or chambers.
Powers of remaining personal representatives if letters to associates revoked or surrendered or upon disqualification.
Successor personal representative.
Accounting on death, resignation, or revocation of letters.
Proceedings against delinquent personal representative.
Notice of adjudication of testacy or intestacy and heirship—
Contents—Service or mailing.
Order of adjudication of testacy or intestacy and heirship—
Entry—Time limitation—Deemed final decree of distribution, when—Purpose—Finality of adjudications.
Administration of deceased incompetent’s estate: RCW 11.88.150.
Letters after final settlement: RCW 11.76.250.
Replacement of lost or destroyed probate records: RCW 5.48.060.
Trust company may not solicit appointment as personal representative:
RCW 30.04.260.