2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.110 Escape in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly
escapes from custody or a detention facility while being
detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent
juvenile offense.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this
section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from remaining in custody or in the detention facility or
from returning to custody or to the detention facility, and that
9A.76.110
[Title 9A RCW—page 70]
the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to remain or
return, and that the person returned to custody or the detention facility as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
(3) Escape in the first degree is a class B felony. [2001 c
264 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 23; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.76.110.]
Effective date—2001 c 264: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001."
[2001 c 264 § 9.]
Term of escaped prisoner recaptured: RCW 9.31.090.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov