2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.72.110 Intimidating a witness. (1) A person is
guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat
against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning
him or her to testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from
such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a
minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a
minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete
9A.72.110
(2010 Ed.)
9A.72.120
information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse
or neglect of a minor child.
(2) A person also is guilty of intimidating a witness if the
person directs a threat to a former witness because of the witness’s role in an official proceeding.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Threat" means:
(i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent
immediately to use force against any person who is present at
the time; or
(ii) Threat as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(b) "Current or prospective witness" means:
(i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;
(ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a
witness in any official proceeding; or
(iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may
have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the
abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(c) "Former witness" means:
(i) A person who testified in an official proceeding;
(ii) A person who was endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding;
(iii) A person whom the actor knew or believed may
have been called as a witness if a hearing or trial had been
held; or
(iv) A person whom the actor knew or believed may
have provided information related to a criminal investigation
or an investigation into the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(4) Intimidating a witness is a class B felony. [1997 c 29
§ 1; 1994 c 271 § 204; 1985 c 327 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 §
18; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.110.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3,
changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended
by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).
Finding—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov