2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.217 Juveniles adjudicated of sex offenses—
Release of information authorized. (1) In addition to any
other information required to be released under this chapter,
the department is authorized, pursuant to RCW 4.24.550, to
release relevant information that is necessary to protect the
public concerning juveniles adjudicated of sex offenses.
(2) In order for public agencies to have the information
necessary for notifying the public about sex offenders as
authorized in RCW 4.24.550, the secretary shall issue to
appropriate law enforcement agencies narrative notices
regarding the pending release of sex offenders from the
department’s juvenile rehabilitation facilities. The narrative
notices shall, at a minimum, describe the identity and criminal history behavior of the offender and shall include the
department’s risk level classification for the offender. For sex
offenders classified as either risk level II or III, the narrative
notices shall also include the reasons underlying the classification.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the department shall
classify as risk level I those offenders whose risk assessments
indicate a low risk of reoffense within the community at
large. The department shall classify as risk level II those
offenders whose risk assessments indicate a moderate risk of
reoffense within the community at large. The department
shall classify as risk level III those offenders whose risk
assessments indicate a high risk of reoffense within the community at large. [1997 c 364 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 102.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
13.40.219