2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of juvenile
offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—
Release of information to schools. (1) This section governs
records relating to the commission of juvenile offenses,
including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when an
investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or a
juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
13.50.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 117]
13.50.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of
law applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with schools
in releasing information to a school pertaining to the investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile attending the
school. Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, incident
* * *
including full-time residential treatment, if any, or entry of
disposition, the person has spent five consecutive years in the
community without committing any offense or crime that
subsequently results in an adjudication or conviction;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(b) The court shall not grant any motion to seal records
for class B, C, gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor offenses
and diversions made under subsection (11) of this section
unless:
(i) Since the date of last release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, entry of disposition, or completion of the diversion agreement, the person has spent two consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any offense or crime;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion
to the prosecution and to any person or agency whose files
are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the case
as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings in the
case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the subject
of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry about the
events, records of which are sealed. Any agency shall reply
to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed records that
records are confidential, and no information can be given
about the existence or nonexistence of records concerning an
individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of the
court upon motion made by the person who is the subject of
the information or complaint, except as otherwise provided in
RCW 13.50.010(8) and subsection (23) of this section.
(16) Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime
subsequent to sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing
order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the
sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the
purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW. The administrative office
of the courts shall ensure that the superior court judicial information system provides prosecutors access to information on
the existence of sealed juvenile records.
(17)(a)(i) Subject to subsection (23) of this section, all
records maintained by any court or law enforcement agency,
(2010 Ed.)
* * *