2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.777 Legal financial obligations—Defendants
with mental health conditions. (1) Before imposing any
legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from
a mental health condition, other than restitution or the victim
penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must first
determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section,
has the means to pay such additional sums.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a defendant suffers
from a mental health condition when the defendant has been
diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents the defendant
from participating in gainful employment, as evidenced by a
determination of mental disability as the basis for the defen9.94A.777
[Title 9 RCW—page 176]
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
9.94A.829
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
SPECIAL ALLEGATIONS
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.