2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.021 Assault in the second degree. (1) A person
is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly
inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial
bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and
unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such
child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or
causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive
or noxious substance; or
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design
causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
(g) Assaults another by strangulation.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection,
assault in the second degree is a class B felony.
(b) Assault in the second degree with a finding of sexual
motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A
felony. [2007 c 79 § 2; 2003 c 53 § 64; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
355; 1997 c 196 § 2. Prior: 1988 c 266 § 2; 1988 c 206 § 916;
1988 c 158 § 2; 1987 c 324 § 2; 1986 c 257 § 5.]
9A.36.021
Finding—2007 c 79: "The legislature finds that assault by strangulation may result in immobilization of a victim, may cause a loss of consciousness, injury, or even death, and has been a factor in a significant number of
domestic violence related assaults and fatalities. While not limited to acts of
assault against an intimate partner, assault by strangulation is often knowingly inflicted upon an intimate partner with the intent to commit physical
injury, or substantial or great bodily harm. Strangulation is one of the most
lethal forms of domestic violence. The particular cruelty of this offense and
its potential effects upon a victim both physically and psychologically, merit
its categorization as a ranked felony offense under chapter 9A.36 RCW."
[2007 c 79 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov