2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.72.085 Unsworn statements, certification. Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, order, or
requirement made under the law of this state, any matter in an
official proceeding is required or permitted to be supported,
evidenced, established, or proved by a person’s sworn written
statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and effect be supported,
evidenced, established, or proved in the official proceeding
by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or
certificate, which:
(1) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to
be true under penalty of perjury;
(2) Is subscribed by the person;
(3) States the date and place of its execution; and
(4) States that it is so certified or declared under the laws
of the state of Washington.
The certification or declaration may be in substantially
the following form:
9A.72.085
"I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under
the laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is
true and correct":
.....................
.....................
(Date and Place)
(Signature)
This section does not apply to writings requiring an
acknowledgement, depositions, oaths of office, or oaths
required to be taken before a special official other than a
notary public. [1981 c 187 § 3.]