2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.100 Collateral attack—When one year limit
not applicable. The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090
does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on
one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted
with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the
defendant’s conduct;
(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under
Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I,
section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court’s
jurisdiction; or
(6) There has been a significant change in the law,
whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the
conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or
civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government,
and either the legislature has expressly provided that the
change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in
interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative
intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the
changed legal standard. [1989 c 395 § 2.]
10.73.100