2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.07.010 General powers—Municipal purpose and
public use. Any city, town, port district or county is hereby
authorized and empowered by and through their appropriate
corporate authorities to acquire, maintain and operate, within
or without the boundaries of the counties in which such city,
town or port district is situated, sites and other facilities for
landings, terminals, housing, repair and care of dirigibles, airplanes, and seaplanes, and seaplanes for the aerial transportation of persons, property and mail or for use of military and
naval aircraft, either jointly with another city, town, port district, county, the state of Washington, or the United States of
America or severally, and the same is hereby declared to be a
municipal purpose and a public use. [1941 c 21 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 2722-8. Prior: 1933 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1929 c 93 §
1; 1919 c 48 § 1.]
14.07.010
county, the state of Washington or the United States of America. Any city, town, port district and county is hereby
empowered to acquire lands and other property for said purpose by the exercise of the power of eminent domain under
the procedure that is or shall be provided by law for the condemnation and appropriation of private property for any of
their respective corporate uses, and no property shall be
exempt from such condemnation, appropriation or disposition by reason of the same having been or being dedicated,
appropriated, or otherwise held to public use: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That nothing in this chapter shall authorize or
entitle any city, town, port district or county to acquire by
eminent domain any site or other facilities for landings, terminals, housing, repair and care of dirigibles, airplanes, and
seaplanes for aerial transportation of persons, property, mail
or military or naval aircraft, now or hereafter owned by any
other city, town, port district or county. [1941 c 21 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 2722-9. Prior: 1933 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1929 c 93 §
1; 1919 c 48 § 1.]