2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
The standard range disposition for a juvenile adjudicated of
an offense is determined according to RCW 13.40.0357.
(a) When the court sentences an offender to a local sanction as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A, the court shall
impose a determinate disposition within the standard ranges,
except as provided in subsection (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this
section. The disposition may be comprised of one or more
local sanctions.
(b) When the court sentences an offender to a standard
range as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A that includes
a term of confinement exceeding thirty days, commitment
shall be to the department for the standard range of confinement, except as provided in subsection (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6)
of this section.
(2) If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would
effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option D of