2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.100 Service of order. (1) An order issued under
this chapter shall be personally served upon the respondent,
except as provided in subsections (5) and (7) of this section.
(2) The sheriff of the county or the peace officers of the
municipality in which the respondent resides shall serve the
respondent personally unless the petitioner elects to have the
respondent served by a private party.
(3) If the sheriff or municipal peace officer cannot complete service upon the respondent within ten days, the sheriff
or municipal peace officer shall notify the petitioner.
(4) Returns of service under this chapter shall be made in
accordance with the applicable court rules.
(5) If an order entered by the court recites that the
respondent appeared in person before the court, the necessity
for further service is waived and proof of service of that order
is not necessary. The court’s order, entered after a hearing,
need not be served on a respondent who fails to appear before
the court, if material terms of the order have not changed
from those contained in the temporary order, and it is shown
to the court’s satisfaction that the respondent has previously
been personally served with the temporary order.
(6) Except in cases where the petitioner has fees waived
under RCW 10.14.055 or is granted leave to proceed in forma
pauperis, municipal police departments serving documents as
required under this chapter may collect the same fees for service and mileage authorized by RCW 36.18.040 to be collected by sheriffs.
(7) If the court previously entered an order allowing service by publication of the notice of hearing and temporary
order of protection pursuant to RCW 10.14.085, the court
may permit service by publication of the order of protection
issued under RCW 10.14.080. Service by publication must
comply with the requirements of RCW 10.14.085. [2002 c
117 § 3; 2001 c 311 § 2; 1992 c 143 § 15; 1987 c 280 § 10.]
10.14.100
10.14.150
order was personally served or served by publication. [1992
c 143 § 16; 1987 c 280 § 11.]