2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.020 Legislative declaration of family unit as
resource to be nurtured—Rights of child. The legislature
declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of
American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family
unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions
of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the
rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety
of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict,
the rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making
reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s health and
safety shall be the paramount concern. The right of a child to
basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under
this chapter. [1998 c 314 § 1; 1990 c 284 § 31; 1987 c 524 §
2; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 30.]
13.34.020
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov