2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.114.030 Nomination of custodian—Designation of
custodian by representative or specified person. (1) A
person having the right to designate the recipient of property
transferable upon the occurrence of a future event may revocably nominate a custodian to receive the property for a
minor beneficiary upon the occurrence of the event by naming the custodian followed in substance by the words:
". . . . . . as custodian for . . . . . . (name of minor) under the
Washington uniform transfers to minors act." The nomination may name one or more persons as substitute custodians
to whom the property shall be transferred, in the order named,
if the first nominated custodian dies before the transfer or is
unable, declines, or is ineligible to serve. The nomination
may be made in a will, a trust, a deed, an instrument exercising a power of appointment, or in a writing designating a beneficiary of contractual rights which is registered with or
11.114.030
[Title 11 RCW—page 151]
11.114.040
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
delivered to the payor, issuer, or other obligor of the contractual rights.
As an alternative to naming a specific person as custodian, the nomination may provide that the custodian may be
designated by the legal representative of, or other person
specified by, the person having the right to designate the
recipient of the property described in this subsection. The
person having the right of designation of the custodian is
authorized to designate himself or herself as custodian, if he
or she falls within the class of persons eligible to serve as custodian under RCW 11.114.090(1).
(2) A custodian nominated under this section shall be a
person to whom a transfer of property of that kind may be
made under RCW 11.114.090(1).
(3) Instead of designating one specific minor, the designation may specify multiple persons or a class or classes of
persons, but when the custodial property is actually created
under subsection (4) of this section, it must be constituted as
a separate custodianship for each beneficiary, and each beneficiary’s interest in it must be determined in accordance with
the governing instrument and applicable law.
(4) The nomination of a custodian under this section
does not create custodial property until the nominating instrument becomes irrevocable or a transfer to the nominated custodian is completed under RCW 11.114.090. Unless the nomination of a custodian has been revoked, upon the occurrence
of the future event the custodianship becomes effective and
the custodian shall enforce a transfer of the custodial property
pursuant to RCW 11.114.090. [1998 c 292 § 301; 1991 c 193
§ 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov