2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.28.170 Oath of personal representative. Before
letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each personal representative or an officer of a bank or trust company
qualified to act as a personal representative, must take and
subscribe an oath, before some person authorized to administer oaths, that the duties of the trust as personal representative
will be performed according to law, which oath must be filed
in the cause. [2005 c 97 § 3; 1965 c 145 § 11.28.170. Prior:
1917 c 156 § 66; RRS § 1436; prior: Code 1881 § 1393; 1877
p 211 § 4; 1873 p 329 § 366.]
11.28.170