2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.065 Shelter care—Hearing—Recommendation as to further
need—Case management by supervising agency, when appropriate—
Release (as amended by 2009 c 520). (1)(a) When a child is taken into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two hours,
* * *
the request of the parent, the court shall schedule the hearing within seventytwo hours of the request, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The
clerk shall notify all other parties of the hearing by any reasonable means.
(2)(a) If it is likely that the child will remain in shelter care longer than
seventy-two hours, in those areas in which child welfare services are being
provided by a supervising agency, the supervising agency shall assume case
management responsibilities of the case. The department ((of social and
health services)) or supervising agency shall submit a recommendation to the
court as to the further need for shelter care in all cases in which ((it is the
petitioner)) the child will remain in shelter care longer than the seventy-two
hour period. In all other cases, the recommendation shall be submitted by the
juvenile court probation counselor.
(b) All parties have the right to present testimony to the court regarding
the need or lack of need for shelter care.
(c) Hearsay evidence before the court regarding the need or lack of
need for shelter care must be supported by sworn testimony, affidavit, or
declaration of the person offering such evidence.
(3)(a) At the commencement of the hearing, the court shall notify the
parent, guardian, or custodian of the following:
(i) The parent, guardian, or custodian has the right to a shelter care
hearing;
(ii) The nature of the shelter care hearing, the rights of the parents, and
the proceedings that will follow; and
(iii) If the parent, guardian, or custodian is not represented by counsel,
the right to be represented. If the parent, guardian, or custodian is indigent,
the court shall appoint counsel as provided in RCW 13.34.090; and
(b) If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian desires to waive the shelter
care hearing, the court shall determine, on the record and with the parties
present, whether such waiver is knowing and voluntary. A parent may not
waive his or her right to the shelter care hearing unless he or she appears in
court and the court determines that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.
Regardless of whether the court accepts the parental waiver of the shelter
care hearing, the court must provide notice to the parents of their rights
required under (a) of this subsection and make the finding required under
subsection (4) of this section.
(4) At the shelter care hearing the court shall examine the need for shelter care and inquire into the status of the case. The paramount consideration
for the court shall be the health, welfare, and safety of the child. At a minimum, the court shall inquire into the following:
(a) Whether the notice required under RCW 13.34.062 was given to all
known parents, guardians, or legal custodians of the child. The court shall
make an express finding as to whether the notice required under RCW
[Title 13 RCW—page 43]
13.34.067
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
13.34.062 was given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian. If actual
notice was not given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the
whereabouts of such person is known or can be ascertained, the court shall
order ((the supervising agency or)) the department ((of social and health services)) to make reasonable efforts to advise the parent, guardian, or legal
custodian of the status of the case, including the date and time of any subsequent hearings, and their rights under RCW 13.34.090;
(b) Whether the child can be safely returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending;
(c) What efforts have been made to place the child with a relative;
(d) What services were provided to the family to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the child from the child’s home;
(e) Is the placement proposed by the department or supervising agency
the least disruptive and most family-like setting that meets the needs of the
child;
(f) Whether it is in the best interest of the child to remain enrolled in the
school, developmental program, or child care the child was in prior to placement and what efforts have been made to maintain the child in the school,
program, or child care if it would be in the best interest of the child to remain
in the same school, program, or child care;
(g) Appointment of a guardian ad litem or attorney;
(h) Whether the child is or may be an Indian child as defined in 25
U.S.C. Sec. 1903, whether the provisions of the Indian child welfare act
apply, and whether there is compliance with the Indian child welfare act,
including notice to the child’s tribe;
(i) Whether, as provided in RCW 26.44.063, restraining orders, or
orders expelling an allegedly abusive household member from the home of a
nonabusive parent, guardian, or legal custodian, will allow the child to safely
remain in the home;
(j) Whether any orders for examinations, evaluations, or immediate
services are needed. The court may not order a parent to undergo examinations, evaluation, or services at the shelter care hearing unless the parent
agrees to the examination, evaluation, or service;
(k) The terms and conditions for parental, sibling, and family visitation.
(5)(a) The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the
* * *