2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.300 Theft of a firearm. (1) A person is guilty of
theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.
(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the
firearm taken in the theft.
(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a
separate offense.
(4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed
against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall
apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.
(5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm
as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(6) Theft of a firearm is a class B felony. [1995 c 129 §
10 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 432.]
9A.56.300
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 9A RCW—page 57]
9A.56.310
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code