2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.080 Representation of incapacitated person by
guardian ad litem or limited guardian—Exception. If
there be any alleged incapacitated person as defined in RCW
11.88.010 interested in the estate who has no legally
appointed guardian or limited guardian, the court:
(1) At any stage of the proceeding in its discretion and
for such purpose or purposes as it shall indicate, may appoint;
and
(2) For hearings held under RCW 11.54.010, 11.68.041,
11.68.100, and 11.76.050 or for entry of an order adjudicating testacy or intestacy and heirship when no personal representative is appointed to administer the estate of the decedent,
shall appoint some disinterested person as guardian ad litem
to represent the allegedly incapacitated person with reference
to any petition, proceeding report, or adjudication of testacy
or intestacy without the appointment of a personal representative to administer the estate of decedent in which the
alleged incapacitated person may have an interest, who, on
behalf of the alleged incapacitated person, may contest the
same as any other person interested might contest it, and who
shall be allowed by the court reasonable compensation for his
or her services: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That where a surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is the sole beneficiary under the terms of a will, the court may grant a motion
by the personal representative to waive the appointment of a
guardian ad litem for a person who is the minor child of the
surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner and the dece11.76.080
[Title 11 RCW—page 63]
11.76.095
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
dent and who is incapacitated solely for the reason of his or
her being under eighteen years of age. [2008 c 6 § 806; 1997
c 252 § 71; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 15; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 45; 1971
c 28 § 1; 1969 c 70 § 4; 1965 c 145 § 11.76.080. Prior: 1917
c 156 § 164; RRS § 1534; prior: Code 1881 § 1558; 1854 p
297 § 180.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(4) Debts having preference by the laws of the United
States.
(5) Taxes, or any debts or dues owing to the state.
(6) Judgments rendered against the deceased in his or her
lifetime which are liens upon real estate on which executions
might have been issued at the time of his or her death, and
debts secured by mortgages in the order of their priority.
(7) All other demands against the estate. [2010 c 8 §
2068; 1965 c 145 § 11.76.110. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 171; RRS
§ 1541; prior: Code 1881 § 1562; 1860 p 213 § 264; 1854 p
298 § 184.]
Borrowing on general credit of estate: RCW 11.56.280.