2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.08.120 Specific powers of municipalities operating
airports. In addition to the general powers conferred in this
chapter, and without limitation thereof, a municipality that
has established or may hereafter establish airports, restricted
landing areas, or other air navigation facilities, or that has
acquired or set apart or may hereafter acquire or set apart real
property for that purpose or purposes is authorized:
(1) To vest authority for the construction, enlargement,
improvement, maintenance, equipment, operation, and regulation thereof in an officer, a board, or body of the municipality by ordinance or resolution that prescribes the powers and
duties of the officer, board, or body; and the municipality
may also vest authority for industrial and commercial development in a municipal airport commission consisting of at
least five resident taxpayers of the municipality to be
appointed by the governing board of the municipality by an
ordinance or resolution that includes (a) the terms of office,
which may not exceed six years and which shall be staggered
so that not more than three terms will expire in the same year,
(b) the method of appointment and filling vacancies, (c) a
provision that there shall be no compensation but may provide for a per diem of not to exceed twenty-five dollars per
day plus travel expenses for time spent on commission business, (d) the powers and duties of the commission, and (e)
any other matters necessary to the exercise of the powers
relating to industrial and commercial development. The
14.08.120
(2010 Ed.)
14.08.120
expense of the construction, enlargement, improvement,
maintenance, equipment, industrial and commercial development, operation, and regulation are the responsibility of the
municipality.
(2) To adopt and amend all needed rules, regulations,
and ordinances for the management, government, and use of
any properties under its control, whether within or outside the
territorial limits of the municipality; to provide fire protection
for the airport, including the acquisition and operation of fire
protection equipment and facilities, and the right to contract
with any private body or political subdivision of the state for
the furnishing of such fire protection; to appoint airport
guards or police, with full police powers; to fix by ordinance
or resolution, as may be appropriate, penalties for the violation of the rules, regulations, and ordinances, and enforce
those penalties in the same manner in which penalties prescribed by other rules, regulations, and ordinances of the
municipality are enforced. For the purposes of such management and government and direction of public use, that part of
all highways, roads, streets, avenues, boulevards, and territory that adjoins the limits of any airport or restricted landing
area acquired or maintained under the provisions of this
chapter is under like control and management of the municipality. It may also adopt and enact rules, regulations, and
ordinances designed to safeguard the public upon or beyond
the limits of private airports or landing strips within the
municipality or its police jurisdiction against the perils and
hazards of instrumentalities used in aerial navigation. Rules,
regulations, and ordinances shall be published as provided by
general law or the charter of the municipality for the publication of similar rules, regulations, and ordinances. They shall
conform to and be consistent with the laws of this state and
the rules of the state department of transportation and shall be
kept in conformity, as nearly as may be, with the then current
federal legislation governing aeronautics and the regulations
duly promulgated thereunder and the rules and standards
issued from time to time pursuant thereto.
(3) To create a special airport fund, and provide that all
receipts from the operation of the airport be deposited in the
fund, which fund shall remain intact from year to year and
may be pledged to the payment of aviation bonds, or kept for
future maintenance, construction, or operation of airports or
airport facilities.
(4) To lease airports or other air navigation facilities, or
real property acquired or set apart for airport purposes, to private parties, any municipal or state government or the
national government, or any department thereof, for operation; to lease or assign to private parties, any municipal or
state government or the national government, or any department thereof, for operation or use consistent with the purposes of this chapter, space, area, improvements, or equipment of such airports; to authorize its lessees to construct,
alter, repair, or improve the leased premises at the cost of the
lessee and to reimburse its lessees for such cost, provided the
cost is paid solely out of funds fully collected from the airport’s tenants; to sell any part of such airports, other air navigation facilities or real property to any municipal or state
government, or to the United States or any department or
instrumentality thereof, for aeronautical purposes or purposes
incidental thereto, and to confer the privileges of concessions
of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things,
[Title 14 RCW—page 5]
14.08.120
Title 14 RCW: Aeronautics
services, and facilities: PROVIDED, That in each case in so
doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use thereof.
(5) Acting through its governing body, to sell or lease
any property, real or personal, acquired for airport purposes
and belonging to the municipality, which, in the judgment of
its governing body, may not be required for aircraft landings,
aircraft takeoffs or related aeronautic purposes, in accordance
with the laws of this state, or the provisions of the charter of
the municipality, governing the sale or leasing of similar
* * *