2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.637 Discharge upon completion of sentence—
Certificate of discharge—Issuance, effect of no-contact
order—Obligations, counseling after discharge. (1)(a)
9.94A.637
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.637
When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations, and
while under the custody and supervision of the department,
the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the offender and provide
the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate
to the offender’s last known address.
(b)(i) When an offender has reached the end of his or her
supervision with the department and has completed all the
requirements of the sentence except his or her legal financial
obligations, the secretary’s designee shall provide the county
clerk with a notice that the offender has completed all nonfinancial requirements of the sentence.
(ii) When the department has provided the county clerk
with notice that an offender has completed all the requirements of the sentence and the offender subsequently satisfies
all legal financial obligations under the sentence, the county
clerk shall notify the sentencing court, including the notice
from the department, which shall discharge the offender and
provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing
the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known address.
(c) When an offender who is subject to requirements of
the sentence in addition to the payment of legal financial obligations either is not subject to supervision by the department
or does not complete the requirements while under supervision of the department, it is the offender’s responsibility to
provide the court with verification of the completion of the
sentence conditions other than the payment of legal financial
obligations. When the offender satisfies all legal financial
obligations under the sentence, the county clerk shall notify
the sentencing court that the legal financial obligations have
been satisfied. When the court has received both notification
from the clerk and adequate verification from the offender
that the sentence requirements have been completed, the
court shall discharge the offender and provide the offender
with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the
offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the
offender’s last known address.
(2)(a) For purposes of this subsection (2), a no-contact
order is not a requirement of the offender’s sentence. An
offender who has completed all requirements of the sentence,
including any and all legal financial obligations, is eligible
for a certificate of discharge even if the offender has an existing no-contact order that excludes or prohibits the offender
from having contact with a specified person or business or
coming within a set distance of any specified location.
(b) In the case of an eligible offender who has a no-contact order as part of the judgment and sentence, the offender
may petition the court to issue a certificate of discharge and a
separate no-contact order by filing a petition in the sentencing court and paying the appropriate filing fee associated
with the petition for the separate no-contact order. This filing
fee does not apply to an offender seeking a certificate of discharge when the offender has a no-contact order separate
from the judgment and sentence.
(i)(A) The court shall issue a certificate of discharge and
a separate no-contact order under this subsection (2) if the
court determines that the offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including all legal financial obliga[Title 9 RCW—page 141]
9.94A.640
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
tions. The court shall reissue the no-contact order separately
under a new civil cause number for the remaining term and
under the same conditions as contained in the judgment and
sentence.
(B) The clerk of the court shall send a copy of the new
no-contact order to the individuals protected by the no-contact order, along with an explanation of the reason for the
change, if there is an address available in the court file. If no
address is available, the clerk of the court shall forward a
copy of the order to the prosecutor, who shall send a copy of
the no-contact order with an explanation of the reason for the
* * *