2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.100 Dangerous dogs—Confiscation—Conditions—Duties of animal control authority—Penalties and
affirmative defenses for owners of dogs that attack—Dog
fights, penalty. (1) Any dangerous dog shall be immediately
confiscated by an animal control authority if the: (a) Dog is
not validly registered under RCW 16.08.080; (b) owner does
not secure the liability insurance coverage required under
RCW 16.08.080; (c) dog is not maintained in the proper
enclosure; or (d) dog is outside of the dwelling of the owner,
or outside of the proper enclosure and not under physical
restraint of the responsible person. The owner must pay the
costs of confinement and control. The animal control authority must serve notice upon the dog owner in person or by regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, specifying
the reason for the confiscation of the dangerous dog, that the
owner is responsible for payment of the costs of confinement
and control, and that the dog will be destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner if the deficiencies for which the
dog was confiscated are not corrected within twenty days.
The animal control authority shall destroy the confiscated
dangerous dog in an expeditious and humane manner if any
deficiencies required by this subsection are not corrected
within twenty days of notification. In addition, the owner
shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021.
(2) If a dangerous dog of an owner with a prior conviction under this chapter attacks or bites a person or another
domestic animal, the dog’s owner is guilty of a class C felony, punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021. It is an
affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was in compliance
with the requirements for ownership of a dangerous dog pursuant to this chapter and the person or domestic animal
attacked or bitten by the defendant’s dog trespassed on the
defendant’s real or personal property or provoked the defendant’s dog without justification or excuse. In addition, the
dangerous dog shall be immediately confiscated by an animal
16.08.100
(2010 Ed.)
16.10.020
control authority, placed in quarantine for the proper length
of time, and thereafter destroyed in an expeditious and
humane manner.
(3) The owner of any dog that aggressively attacks and
causes severe injury or death of any human, whether or not
the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous
or dangerous, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C
felony punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021. It is
an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the human severely
injured or killed by the defendant’s dog: (a) Trespassed on
the defendant’s real or personal property which was enclosed
by fencing suitable to prevent the entry of young children and
designed to prevent the dog from escaping and marked with
clearly visible signs warning people, including children, not
to trespass and to beware of dog; or (b) provoked the defendant’s dog without justification or excuse on the defendant’s
real or personal property which was enclosed by fencing suitable to prevent the entry of young children and designed to
prevent the dog from escaping and marked with clearly visible signs warning people, including children, not to trespass
and to beware of dog. In such a prosecution, the state has the
burden of showing that the owner of the dog either knew or
should have known that the dog was potentially dangerous as
defined in this chapter. The state may not meet its burden of
proof that the owner should have known the dog was potentially dangerous solely by showing the dog to be a particular
breed or breeds. In addition, the dog shall be immediately
confiscated by an animal control authority, quarantined, and
upon conviction of the owner destroyed in an expeditious and
humane manner.
(4) Any person entering a dog in a dog fight is guilty of
a class C felony punishable in accordance with RCW
9A.20.021. [2002 c 244 § 3; 1987 c 94 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 16.10 RCW
DOGS—LICENSING—DOG CONTROL ZONES
Chapter 16.10
Sections
16.10.010
16.10.020
16.10.030
16.10.040
Purpose.
Dog control zones—Determination of need by county commissioners.
Dog control zones—Public hearing, publication of notice.
Dog control zones—Regulations—License fees, collection,
disposition.
Pet animals—Taking, concealing, injuring, killing, etc.—Penalty: RCW
9.08.070.