2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.46.080 Continuances. A continuance may be
granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence
on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained,
and that due diligence has been used to procure it; and also
the name and place of residence of the witness or witnesses;
and the substance of the evidence expected to be obtained,
and if the prosecuting attorney admit that such evidence
would be given, and that it be considered as actually given on
the trial or offered and overruled as improper the continuance
10.46.080
[Title 10 RCW—page 34]
Finding—1989 c 332: "The legislature finds that treatment of the emotional problems of child sexual abuse victims may be impaired by lengthy
delay in trial of the accused and the resulting delay in testimony of the child
victim. The trauma of the abusive incident is likely to be exacerbated by
requiring testimony from a victim who has substantially completed therapy
and is forced to relive the incident. The legislature finds that it is necessary
to prevent, to the extent reasonably possible, lengthy and unnecessary delays
in trial of a person charged with abuse of a minor." [1989 c 332 § 6.]