2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.68.020 Requesting unlawful compensation. (1) A
public servant is guilty of requesting unlawful compensation
if he requests a pecuniary benefit for the performance of an
official action knowing that he is required to perform that
action without compensation or at a level of compensation
lower than that requested.
(2) Requesting unlawful compensation is a class C felony. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.68.020.]
9A.68.020