2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.200 Probation by court—Investigation by secretary of corrections. After conviction by plea or verdict of
guilty of any crime, the court upon application or its own
motion, may summarily grant or deny probation, or at a subsequent time fixed may hear and determine, in the presence
of the defendant, the matter of probation of the defendant,
and the conditions of such probation, if granted. The court
may, in its discretion, prior to the hearing on the granting of
probation, refer the matter to the secretary of corrections or
such officers as the secretary may designate for investigation
and report to the court at a specified time, upon the circumstances surrounding the crime and concerning the defendant,
his prior record, and his family surroundings and environment. [1981 c 136 § 41; 1979 c 141 § 6; 1967 c 134 § 15;
1957 c 227 § 3. Prior: 1949 c 59 § 1; 1939 c 125 § 1, part;
1935 c 114 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10249-5a.]
9.95.200
Rules of court: ER 410.
Suspending sentences: RCW 9.92.060.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov