2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.56.040 Order directing mortgage. If the court
should determine that it is necessary or proper, for any of the
said purposes, to mortgage any or all of said property, it may
make an order directing the personal representative to mortgage such thereof as it may determine upon, and such order
shall contain the terms and conditions of such transaction and
authorize the personal representative to execute and deliver
his or her note or notes and secure the same by mortgage, and
thereafter it shall be the duty of such personal representative
to comply with such order. The personal representative shall
not deliver any such note, mortgage, or other evidence of
indebtedness until he or she has first presented same to the
court and obtained its approval of the form. Every mortgage
11.56.040
(2010 Ed.)