2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.11.020 Disposition of nonprobate assets under
will. (1) Subject to community property rights, upon the
death of an owner the owner’s interest in any nonprobate
asset specifically referred to in the owner’s will belongs to
the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate
asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will.
(2) A general residuary gift in an owner’s will, or a will
making general disposition of all of the owner’s property,
does not entitle the devisees or legatees to receive nonprobate
assets of the owner.
(3) A disposition in a will of the owner’s interest in "all
nonprobate assets" or of all of a category of nonprobate asset
under RCW 11.11.010(7), such as "all of my payable on
death bank accounts" or similar language, is deemed to be a
disposition of all the nonprobate assets the beneficiaries of
which are designated before the date of the will.
(4) If the owner designates a beneficiary for a nonprobate asset after the date of the will, the specific provisions in
the will that attempt to control the disposition of that asset do
not govern the disposition of that nonprobate asset, even if
the subsequent beneficiary designation is later revoked. If
the owner revokes the later beneficiary designation, and there
is no other provision controlling the disposition of the asset,
the asset shall be treated as any other general asset of the
owner’s estate, subject to disposition under the other applicable provisions of the will. A beneficiary designation with
respect to an asset that renews without the signature of the
owner is deemed to have been made on the date on which the
account was first opened. [2006 c 203 § 1; 1998 c 292 § 105.]
11.11.030