2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
The offender score is the sum of points accrued under
this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.
(1) A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before
the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender
score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced
on the same date as the conviction for which the offender
score is being computed shall be deemed "other current
offenses" within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.
(2)(a) Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall
always be included in the offender score.
(b) Class B prior felony convictions other than sex
offenses shall not be included in the offender score, if since
the last date of release from confinement (including full-time
residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any,
or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten
consecutive years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(c) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C
prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of release
from confinement (including full-time residential treatment)
9.94A.525
[Title 9 RCW—page 128]
pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment
and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in
the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
* * *
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses
for which sentences were served consecutively, whether
those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate
offenses using the "same criminal conduct" analysis found in
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and if the court finds that they shall
be counted as one offense, then the offense that yields the
highest offender score shall be used. The current sentencing
court may presume that such other prior offenses were not the
same criminal conduct from sentences imposed on separate
dates, or in separate counties or jurisdictions, or in separate
complaints, indictments, or informations;
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(ii) In the case of multiple prior convictions for offenses
committed before July 1, 1986, for the purpose of computing
the offender score, count all adult convictions served concurrently as one offense, and count all juvenile convictions
entered on the same date as one offense. Use the conviction
for the offense that yields the highest offender score.
(b) As used in this subsection (5), "served concurrently"
means that: (i) The latter sentence was imposed with specific
* * *
Burglary 1 offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 1
offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 2 offense, a domestic violence unlawful imprisonment offense, a domestic violence Robbery 1 offense, a domestic violence Robbery 2
offense, a domestic violence Assault 1 offense, a domestic
violence Assault 2 offense, a domestic violence Assault 3
offense, a domestic violence Arson 1 offense, or a domestic
violence Arson 2 offense; and
(b) Count one point for each second and subsequent
juvenile conviction where domestic violence as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven after August 1, 2011,
for the offenses listed in (a) of this subsection;
(c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a
repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, where domestic violence as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011.
(22) The fact that a prior conviction was not included in
an offender’s offender score or criminal history at a previous
sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in
the criminal history or offender score for the current offense.
Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score
or included in criminal history under repealed or previous
versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in
criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the
current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that
* * *