2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.145 Permanency planning hearing—Purpose—Time limits—Goals—Review hearing—Petition
for termination of parental rights—Guardianship petition—Agency responsibility to provide services to parents—Due process rights. (1) The purpose of a permanency
planning hearing is to review the permanency plan for the
child, inquire into the welfare of the child and progress of the
case, and reach decisions regarding the permanent placement
of the child.
(a) A permanency planning hearing shall be held in all
cases where the child has remained in out-of-home care for at
least nine months and an adoption decree, guardianship
order, or permanent custody order has not previously been
entered. The hearing shall take place no later than twelve
months following commencement of the current placement
episode.
(b) Whenever a child is removed from the home of a
dependency guardian or long-term relative or foster care provider, and the child is not returned to the home of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian but is placed in out-of-home
care, a permanency planning hearing shall take place no later
than twelve months, as provided in this section, following the
date of removal unless, prior to the hearing, the child returns
to the home of the dependency guardian or long-term care
provider, the child is placed in the home of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, an adoption decree, guardianship
order, or a permanent custody order is entered, or the dependency is dismissed. Every effort shall be made to provide stability in long-term placement, and to avoid disruption of
placement, unless the child is being returned home or it is in
the best interest of the child.
(c) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in
out-of-home care for fifteen months. In cases where parental
rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption within six months following entry of the termination
order.
(2) No later than ten working days prior to the permanency planning hearing, the agency having custody of the
child shall submit a written permanency plan to the court and
shall mail a copy of the plan to all parties and their legal
counsel, if any.
(3) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall
conduct the following inquiry:
(a) If a goal of long-term foster or relative care has been
achieved prior to the permanency planning hearing, the court
13.34.145
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.145
shall review the child’s status to determine whether the placement and the plan for the child’s care remain appropriate.
(b) In cases where the primary permanency planning
goal has not been achieved, the court shall inquire regarding
the reasons why the primary goal has not been achieved and
determine what needs to be done to make it possible to
achieve the primary goal. The court shall review the permanency plan prepared by the agency and make explicit findings regarding each of the following:
(i) The continuing necessity for, and the safety and
appropriateness of, the placement;
(ii) The extent of compliance with the permanency plan
by the department or supervising agency and any other service providers, the child’s parents, the child, and the child’s
guardian, if any;
* * *