2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.180 Order terminating parent and child relationship—Petition—Filing—Allegations (as amended by 2009 c 520). (1) A petition
seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party, including the supervising agency, to the dependency
proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall conform to the
requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8), and shall allege all of the following unless subsection (2) or (3) of this section applies:
(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child;
(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW
13.34.130;
(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing,
have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six
months pursuant to a finding of dependency;
(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been
expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services,
reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within
the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or
provided;
(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that
the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. A parent’s failure
to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption
that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child
can be returned to the parent in the near future. The presumption shall not
arise unless the petitioner makes a showing that all necessary services reasonably capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable
future have been clearly offered or provided. In determining whether the
conditions will be remedied the court may consider, but is not limited to, the
following factors:
(i) Use of intoxicating or controlled substances so as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of
time or for periods of time that present a risk of imminent harm to the child,
and documented unwillingness of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documented multiple failed treatment attempts; or
(ii) Psychological incapacity or mental deficiency of the parent that is
so severe and chronic as to render the parent incapable of providing proper
care for the child for extended periods of time or for periods of time that
[Title 13 RCW—page 61]
13.34.190
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
present a risk of imminent harm to the child, and documented unwillingness
of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documentation that there
is no treatment that can render the parent capable of providing proper care for
the child in the near future; and
(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent
home.
(2) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1) of this section, the petition may allege that the child was found under such circumstances that the
whereabouts of the child’s parent are unknown and no person has acknowledged paternity or maternity and requested custody of the child within two
months after the child was found.
(3) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1)(b) through (f) of this section, the petition may allege that the parent has been convicted of:
(a) Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or homicide
by abuse as defined in chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent;
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree or manslaughter in the second
degree, as defined in chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent;
(c) Attempting, conspiring, or soliciting another to commit one or more
of the crimes listed in (a) or (b) of this subsection; or
(d) Assault in the first or second degree, as defined in chapter 9A.36
RCW, against the surviving child or another child of the parent.
(4) Notice of rights shall be served upon the parent, guardian, or legal
custodian with the petition and shall be in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
A petition for termination of parental rights has been filed against
you. You have important legal rights and you must take steps to
protect your interests. This petition could result in permanent
loss of your parental rights.
1. You have the right to a fact-finding hearing before a
judge.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at the
hearing. A lawyer can look at the files in your case, talk to the
((department of social and health services)) supervising agency
and other agencies, tell you about the law, help you understand
your rights, and help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. To get a courta pp oi n te d l a wye r yo u m us t co n ta c t :
(e x pl a i n l o ca l
procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your own
behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and to
receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented to the
judge.
You should be present at this hearing.
You may call (insert agency) for more information
about your child. The agency’s name and telephone number are
(insert name and telephone number) ."
[2009 c 520 § 34; 2001 c 332 § 4; 2000 c 122 § 25; 1998 c 314
§ 4; 1997 c 280 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 412 § 2; 1993 c 358 § 3;
1990 c 246 § 7; 1988 c 201 § 2; 1987 c 524 § 6; 1979 c 155 §
47; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 46.]
Reviser’s note: RCW 13.34.180 was amended twice during the 2009
legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov