2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.200 Violation of order of restitution, community supervision, fines, penalty assessments, or confinement—Modification of order after hearing—Scope—
Rights—Use of fines. (1) When a respondent fails to comply
with an order of restitution, community supervision, penalty
assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court
upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify
the order after a hearing on the violation.
(2) The hearing shall afford the respondent the same due
process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer.
The court may issue a summons or a warrant to compel the
respondent’s appearance. The state shall have the burden of
proving by a preponderance of the evidence the fact of the
violation. The respondent shall have the burden of showing
that the violation was not a willful refusal to comply with the
terms of the order. If a respondent has failed to pay a fine,
penalty assessments, or restitution or to perform community
restitution hours, as required by the court, it shall be the
respondent’s burden to show that he or she did not have the
means and could not reasonably have acquired the means to
pay the fine, penalty assessments, or restitution or perform
community restitution.
(3) If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2)
of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’
confinement. Penalties for multiple violations occurring
prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty
days’ confinement. Regardless of the number of times a
respondent is brought to court for violations of the terms of a
single disposition order, the combined total number of days
spent by the respondent in detention shall never exceed the
maximum term to which an adult could be sentenced for the
underlying offense.
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.205
(4) If a respondent has been ordered to pay a fine or monetary penalty and due to a change of circumstance cannot reasonably comply with the order, the court, upon motion of the
respondent, may order that the unpaid fine or monetary penalty be converted to community restitution unless the monetary penalty is the crime victim penalty assessment, which
cannot be converted, waived, or otherwise modified, except
for schedule of payment. The number of hours of community
restitution in lieu of a monetary penalty or fine shall be converted at the rate of the prevailing state minimum wage per
hour. The monetary penalties or fines collected shall be
deposited in the county general fund. A failure to comply
with an order under this subsection shall be deemed a failure
to comply with an order of community supervision and may
be proceeded against as provided in this section.
(5) When a respondent has willfully violated the terms of
a probation bond, the court may modify, revoke, or retain the
probation bond as provided in RCW 13.40.054. [2004 c 120
§ 7; 2002 c 175 § 25; 1997 c 338 § 31; 1995 c 395 § 8; 1986
c 288 § 5; 1983 c 191 § 15; 1979 c 155 § 70; 1977 ex.s. c 291
§ 74.]
Effective date—2004 c 120: See note following RCW 13.40.010.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov