2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sexual intercourse" (a) has its ordinary meaning and
occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and
(b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus
however slight, by an object, when committed on one person
by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite
sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and
(c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or
anus of another whether such persons are of the same or
opposite sex.
(2) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual or
other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.
(3) "Married" means one who is legally married to
another, but does not include a person who is living separate
and apart from his or her spouse and who has filed in an
appropriate court for legal separation or for dissolution of his
or her marriage.
(4) "Mental incapacity" is that condition existing at the
time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect,
the influence of a substance or from some other cause.
(5) "Physically helpless" means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(6) "Forcible compulsion" means physical force which
overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that
places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself or
himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another
person will be kidnapped.
(7) "Consent" means that at the time of the act of sexual
intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
(8) "Significant relationship" means a situation in which
the perpetrator is:
(a) A person who undertakes the responsibility, professionally or voluntarily, to provide education, health, welfare,
or organized recreational activities principally for minors;
(b) A person who in the course of his or her employment
supervises minors; or
(c) A person who provides welfare, health or residential
assistance, personal care, or organized recreational activities
to frail elders or vulnerable adults, including a provider,
employee, temporary employee, volunteer, or independent
contractor who supplies services to long-term care facilities
licensed or required to be licensed under chapter 18.20,
18.51, 72.36, or 70.128 RCW, and home health, hospice, or
home care agencies licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 70.127 RCW, but not including a consensual sexual
partner.
(9) "Abuse of a supervisory position" means:
9A.44.010
(2010 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
(a) To use a direct or indirect threat or promise to exercise authority to the detriment or benefit of a minor; or
(b) To exploit a significant relationship in order to obtain
the consent of a minor.
(10) "Person with a developmental disability," for purposes of RCW 9A.44.050(1)(c) and 9A.44.100(1)(c), means
a person with a developmental disability as defined in RCW
71A.10.020.
(11) "Person with supervisory authority," for purposes of
RCW 9A.44.050(1) (c) or (e) and 9A.44.100(1) (c) or (e),
means any proprietor or employee of any public or private
care or treatment facility who directly supervises developmentally disabled, mentally disordered, or chemically dependent persons at the facility.
(12) "Person with a mental disorder" for the purposes of
RCW 9A.44.050(1)(e) and 9A.44.100(1)(e) means a person
with a "mental disorder" as defined in RCW 71.05.020.
(13) "Person with a chemical dependency" for purposes
of RCW 9A.44.050(1)(e) and 9A.44.100(1)(e) means a person who is "chemically dependent" as defined in RCW
70.96A.020(4).
(14) "Health care provider" for purposes of RCW
9A.44.050 and 9A.44.100 means a person who is, holds himself or herself out to be, or provides services as if he or she
were: (a) A member of a health care profession under chapter