2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Community-based rehabilitation" means one or
more of the following: Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance
abuse treatment programs, outpatient mental health programs, anger management classes, education or outpatient
treatment programs to prevent animal cruelty, or other services; or attendance at school or other educational programs
appropriate for the juvenile as determined by the school district. Placement in community-based rehabilitation programs
is subject to available funds;
(2) "Community-based sanctions" may include one or
more of the following:
(a) A fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars;
(b) Community restitution not to exceed one hundred
fifty hours of community restitution;
(3) "Community restitution" means compulsory service,
without compensation, performed for the benefit of the community by the offender as punishment for committing an
offense. Community restitution may be performed through
public or private organizations or through work crews;
(4) "Community supervision" means an order of disposition by the court of an adjudicated youth not committed to the
department or an order granting a deferred disposition. A
community supervision order for a single offense may be for
a period of up to two years for a sex offense as defined by
RCW 9.94A.030 and up to one year for other offenses. As a
mandatory condition of any term of community supervision,
the court shall order the juvenile to refrain from committing
new offenses. As a mandatory condition of community
supervision, the court shall order the juvenile to comply with
the mandatory school attendance provisions of chapter