2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.180 Order terminating parent and child relationship—Petition—Filing—Allegations (as amended by 2009 c 477). (1) A petition
seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party to the dependency proceedings concerning that child.
Such petition shall conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be
served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8), and shall allege
all of the following unless subsection (2) or (3) of this section applies:
(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child;
(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW
13.34.130;
(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing,
have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six
months pursuant to a finding of dependency;
(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been
expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services,
reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within
the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or
provided;
(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that
the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. A parent’s failure
to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption
that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child
can be returned to the parent in the near future. The presumption shall not
arise unless the petitioner makes a showing that all necessary services reasonably capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable
future have been clearly offered or provided. In determining whether the
conditions will be remedied the court may consider, but is not limited to, the
following factors:
(i) Use of intoxicating or controlled substances so as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of
time or for periods of time that present a risk of imminent harm to the child,
and documented unwillingness of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documented multiple failed treatment attempts; ((or))
(ii) Psychological incapacity or mental deficiency of the parent that is
so severe and chronic as to render the parent incapable of providing proper
care for the child for extended periods of time or for periods of time that
present a risk of imminent harm to the child, and documented unwillingness
of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documentation that there
is no treatment that can render the parent capable of providing proper care for
the child in the near future; or
(iii) Failure of the parent to have contact with the child for an extended
period of time after the filing of the dependency petition if the parent was
* * *