2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.085 Removal of animals for feeding—Examination—Notice—Euthanasia. (1) If a law enforcement
officer or animal control officer has probable cause to believe
that an owner of a domestic animal has violated this chapter
or owns or possesses an animal in violation of an order issued
under RCW 16.52.200(3) and no responsible person can be
found to assume the animal’s care, the officer may authorize,
with a warrant, the removal of the animal to a suitable place
for feeding and care, or may place the animal under the custody of an animal care and control agency. In determining
what is a suitable place, the officer shall consider the animal’s needs, including its size and behavioral characteristics.
An officer may remove an animal under this subsection without a warrant only if the animal is in an immediate life-threatening condition.
(2) If a law enforcement officer or an animal control
officer has probable cause to believe a violation of this chapter has occurred, the officer may authorize an examination of
a domestic animal allegedly neglected or abused in violation
of this chapter by a veterinarian to determine whether the
level of neglect or abuse in violation of this chapter is sufficient to require removal of the animal. This section does not
condone illegal entry onto private property.
(3) Any owner whose domestic animal is removed pursuant to this chapter shall be given written notice of the circumstances of the removal and notice of legal remedies available to the owner. The notice shall be given by posting at the
place of seizure, by delivery to a person residing at the place
of seizure, or by registered mail if the owner is known. In
making the decision to remove an animal pursuant to this
chapter, the officer shall make a good faith effort to contact
the animal’s owner before removal.
(4) The agency having custody of the animal may euthanize the animal or may find a responsible person to adopt the
animal not less than fifteen business days after the animal is
taken into custody. A custodial agency may euthanize
severely injured, diseased, or suffering animals at any time.
An owner may prevent the animal’s destruction or adoption
by: (a) Petitioning the district court of the county where the
animal was seized for the animal’s immediate return subject
to court-imposed conditions, or (b) posting a bond or security
in an amount sufficient to provide for the animal’s care for a
minimum of thirty days from the seizure date. If the custodial
agency still has custody of the animal when the bond or security expires, the animal shall become the agency’s property
unless the court orders an alternative disposition. If a court
order prevents the agency from assuming ownership and the
agency continues to care for the animal, the court shall order
the owner to renew a bond or security for the agency’s continuing costs for the animal’s care. When a court has prohibited the owner from owning or possessing a similar animal
under RCW 16.52.200(3), the agency having custody of the
animal may assume ownership upon seizure and the owner
16.52.085
(2010 Ed.)
16.52.100
may not prevent the animal’s destruction or adoption by petitioning the court or posting a bond.
(5) If no criminal case is filed within fourteen business
days of the animal’s removal, the owner may petition the district court of the county where the animal was removed for
the animal’s return. The petition shall be filed with the court,
with copies served to the law enforcement or animal care and
control agency responsible for removing the animal and to
the prosecuting attorney. If the court grants the petition, the
agency which seized the animal must deliver the animal to
the owner at no cost to the owner. If a criminal action is filed
after the petition is filed but before the animal is returned, the
petition shall be joined with the criminal matter.
(6) In a motion or petition for the animal’s return before
a trial, the burden is on the owner to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the animal will not suffer future
neglect or abuse and is not in need of being restored to health.
(7) Any authorized person treating or attempting to
restore an animal to health under this chapter shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such action. [2009 c 287 § 2; 1994
c 261 § 6; 1987 c 335 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 12 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov