2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.030 Juvenile court—Exclusive original jurisdiction—Exceptions. (1) Except as provided in this section,
the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over all proceedings:
(a) Under the interstate compact on placement of children as provided in chapter 26.34 RCW;
(b) Relating to children alleged or found to be dependent
as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW 13.34.030
through 13.34.161;
(c) Relating to the termination of a parent and child relationship as provided in RCW 13.34.180 through 13.34.210;
13.04.030
[Title 13 RCW—page 2]
(d) To approve or disapprove out-of-home placement as
provided in RCW 13.32A.170;
(e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations as
provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
(i) The juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of a particular
juvenile to adult criminal court pursuant to RCW 13.40.110;
(ii) The statute of limitations applicable to adult prosecution for the offense, traffic or civil infraction, or violation has
expired;
(iii) The alleged offense or infraction is a traffic, fish,
boating, or game offense, or traffic or civil infraction committed by a juvenile sixteen years of age or older and would,
if committed by an adult, be tried or heard in a court of limited jurisdiction, in which instance the appropriate court of
limited jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction over the alleged
offense or infraction, and no guardian ad litem is required in
any such proceeding due to the juvenile’s age. If such an
alleged offense or infraction and an alleged offense or infraction subject to juvenile court jurisdiction arise out of the same
event or incident, the juvenile court may have jurisdiction of
both matters. The jurisdiction under this subsection does not
constitute "transfer" or a "decline" for purposes of *RCW
13.40.110(1) or (e)(i) of this subsection. Courts of limited
jurisdiction which confine juveniles for an alleged offense or
infraction may place juveniles in juvenile detention facilities
under an agreement with the officials responsible for the
administration of the juvenile detention facility in RCW
13.04.035 and 13.20.060;
(iv) The alleged offense is a traffic or civil infraction, a
violation of compulsory school attendance provisions under
chapter 28A.225 RCW, or a misdemeanor, and a court of limited jurisdiction has assumed concurrent jurisdiction over
those offenses as provided in **RCW 13.04.0301; or
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the
date the alleged offense is committed and the alleged offense
is:
(A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;
(B) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and
the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of: (I) One or
more prior serious violent offenses; (II) two or more prior
violent offenses; or (III) three or more of any combination of
the following offenses: Any class A felony, any class B felony, vehicular assault, or manslaughter in the second degree,
all of which must have been committed after the juvenile’s
thirteenth birthday and prosecuted separately;
(C) Robbery in the first degree, rape of a child in the first
degree, or drive-by shooting, committed on or after July 1,
1997;
(D) Burglary in the first degree committed on or after
July 1, 1997, and the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of one or more prior felony or misdemeanor offenses; or
(E) Any violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030
committed on or after July 1, 1997, and the juvenile is alleged
to have been armed with a firearm.
(I) In such a case the adult criminal court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction, except as provided in
(e)(v)(E)(II) and (III) of this subsection.
(II) The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over the disposition of any remaining charges in any case in
(2010 Ed.)
Basic Juvenile Court Act
which the juvenile is found not guilty in the adult criminal
court of the charge or charges for which he or she was transferred, or is convicted in the adult criminal court of a lesser
included offense that is not also an offense listed in (e)(v) of
this subsection. The juvenile court shall enter an order
extending juvenile court jurisdiction if the juvenile has turned
eighteen years of age during the adult criminal court proceedings pursuant to RCW 13.40.300. However, once the case is
* * *