2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
§ 15. Formerly RCW 9.94A.150.]
Effective date—2009 c 455 § 2: "Section 2 of this act takes effect
August 1, 2009." [2009 c 455 § 5.]
Expiration date—2009 c 455 § 1: "Section 1 of this act expires August
1, 2009." [2009 c 455 § 6.]
Effective date—2009 c 441: "This act takes effect August 1, 2009."
[2009 c 441 § 2.]
Effective date—2009 c 399: "This act takes effect August 1, 2009."
[2009 c 399 § 2.]
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2007 c 483: See
RCW 72.78.005, 72.78.900, and 72.78.901.
Severability—Effective date—2004 c 176: See notes following RCW
9.94A.515.
Severability—2003 c 379: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
[Title 9 RCW—page 155]
9.94A.7281
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2003 c 379 § 28.]
Effective dates—2003 c 379: "(1) Sections 1 through 12, 20, and 28 of
this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and take effect July 1, 2003.
(2) Sections 13 through 19 and 21 through 27 of this act take effect
October 1, 2003." [2003 c 379 § 29.]
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Intent—2002 c 50: "The legislature has determined in RCW
9.94A.728(2) that the department of corrections may transfer offenders to
community custody status in lieu of earned release time in accordance with a
program developed by the department of corrections. It is the legislature’s
intent, in response to: In re: Capello 106 Wn.App. 576 (2001), to clarify the
law to reflect that the secretary of the department has, and has had since
enactment of the community placement act of 1988, the authority to require
all offenders, eligible for release to community custody status in lieu of
earned release, to provide a release plan that includes an approved residence
and living arrangement prior to any transfer to the community." [2002 c 50
§ 1.]
Application—2002 c 50: "This act applies to all offenders with community placement or community custody terms currently incarcerated either
before, on, or after March 14, 2002." [2002 c 50 § 3.]
Severability—2002 c 50: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 50 § 4.]
Effective date—2002 c 50: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 50 § 5.]
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov