2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.360 Retail theft with extenuating circumstances. (1) A person commits retail theft with extenuating
circumstances if he or she commits theft of property from a
mercantile establishment with one of the following extenuating circumstances:
(a) To facilitate the theft, the person leaves the mercantile establishment through a designated emergency exit;
(b) The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession
of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined
bags or tag removers; or
(c) The person committed theft at three or more separate
and distinct mercantile establishments within a one hundred
eighty-day period.
(2) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree if the theft involved constitutes
theft in the first degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree is a class B felony.
(3) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the second degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the second degree. Retail theft with extenuating
circumstances in the second degree is a class C felony.
(4) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the third degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the third degree. Retail theft with extenuating
circumstances in the third degree is a class C felony. [2006 c
277 § 3.]
9A.56.360
Chapter 9A.58
Chapter 9A.58 RCW
IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS
Sections
9A.58.005
9A.58.010
9A.58.020
9A.58.030
Findings.
Definitions.
Possessing, or reading or capturing, information contained on
another person’s identification document—Exceptions.
Violation—Consumer protection act.