2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.42.010 Notice agent—Qualifications. (1) Subject
to the conditions stated in this chapter, and if no personal rep11.42.010
[Title 11 RCW—page 37]
11.42.020
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
resentative has been appointed in this state, a beneficiary or
trustee who has received or is entitled to receive by reason of
the decedent’s death substantially all of the decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets, is qualified to give nonprobate
notice to creditors under this chapter.
If no one beneficiary or trustee has received or is entitled
to receive substantially all of the assets, then those persons,
who in the aggregate have received or are entitled to receive
substantially all of the assets, may, under an agreement under
RCW 11.96A.220, appoint a person who is then qualified to
give nonprobate notice to creditors under this chapter.
(2) A person or group of persons is deemed to have
received substantially all of the decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets if the person or the group, at the time of the filing of the declaration and oath referred to in subsection (3) of
this section, in reasonable good faith believed that the person
or the group had received, or was entitled to receive by reason
of the decedent’s death, substantially all of the decedent’s
probate and nonprobate assets.
(3)(a) The "notice agent" means the qualified person
who:
(i) Pays a filing fee to the clerk of the superior court in a
county in which probate may be commenced regarding the
decedent, the "notice county", and receives a cause number;
and
(ii) Files a declaration and oath with the clerk.
(b) The declaration and oath must be made in affidavit
form or under penalty of perjury and must state that the person making the declaration believes in reasonable good faith
that the person is qualified under this chapter to act as the
notice agent and that the person will faithfully execute the
duties of the notice agent as provided in this chapter.
(4) The following persons are not qualified to act as
notice agent:
(a) Corporations, trust companies, and national banks,
except: (i) Such entities as are authorized to do trust business
in this state; and (ii) professional service corporations that are
regularly organized under the laws of this state whose shareholder or shareholders are exclusively attorneys;
(b) Minors;
(c) Persons of unsound mind;
(d) Persons who have been convicted of a felony or of a
misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; and
(e) Persons who have given notice under this chapter and
who thereafter become of unsound mind or are convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. This disqualification does not bar another person, otherwise qualified, from acting as successor notice agent.
(5) A nonresident may act as notice agent if the nonresident appoints an agent who is a resident of the notice county
or who is attorney of record for the notice agent upon whom
service of all papers may be made. The appointment must be
made in writing and filed with the court. [1999 c 42 § 609;
1997 c 252 § 24; 1994 c 221 § 31.]
(a) As of the date of the filing of the notice to creditors
with the court, the notice agent has no knowledge of another
person acting as notice agent or of the appointment of a personal representative in the decedent’s estate in the state of
Washington; and
(b) According to the records of the court as are available
on the date of the filing of the notice to creditors, no cause
number regarding the decedent has been issued to any other
notice agent and no personal representative of the decedent’s
estate had been appointed.
(2) The notice agent must give notice to the creditors of
the decedent, in substantially the form set forth in RCW
11.42.030, announcing that the notice agent has elected to
give nonprobate notice to creditors and requiring that persons
having claims against the decedent present their claims
within the time specified in RCW 11.42.050 or be forever
barred as to claims against the decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets.
(a) The notice agent shall file the notice with the court.
(b) The notice agent shall cause the notice to be published once each week for three successive weeks in a legal
newspaper in the notice county.
(c) The notice agent may at any time give actual notice to
creditors who become known to the notice agent by serving
the notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor
at the creditor’s last known address, by regular first-class
mail, postage prepaid.
(d) The notice agent shall also mail a copy of the notice,
including the decedent’s social security number, to the state
of Washington department of social and health services’
office of financial recovery.
(e) If the decedent was a resident of the state of Washington at the time of death and the notice agent’s declaration and
oath were filed in a county other than the county of the decedent’s residence, then instead of the requirements in (a) and
(b) of this subsection, the notice agent shall cause the notice
to creditors in substantially the form set forth in RCW
11.42.030 to be published once each week for three successive weeks in a legal newspaper in the county of the decedent’s residence and shall file the notice with the superior
court of the county in which the notice agent’s declaration
and oath were filed.
The notice agent shall file with the court proof by affidavit of the giving and publication of the notice. [2005 c 97 §
8; 1997 c 252 § 25; 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 59; 1994 c 221 § 32.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov