2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.703 Community custody—Conditions. When
a court sentences a person to a term of community custody,
the court shall impose conditions of community custody as
provided in this section.
(1) Mandatory conditions. As part of any term of community custody, the court shall:
(a) Require the offender to inform the department of
court-ordered treatment upon request by the department;
(b) Require the offender to comply with any conditions
imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.704;
(c) If the offender was sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507
for an offense listed in RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a), and the victim
of the offense was under eighteen years of age at the time of
the offense, prohibit the offender from residing in a community protection zone;
(d) If the offender was sentenced under RCW
9A.36.120, prohibit the offender from serving in any paid or
volunteer capacity where he or she has control or supervision
of minors under the age of thirteen.
(2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court,
as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
order an offender to:
(a) Report to and be available for contact with the
assigned community corrections officer as directed;
(b) Work at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof;
(c) Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled
substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions;
(d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department; and
(e) Obtain prior approval of the department for the
offender’s residence location and living arrangements.
(3) Discretionary conditions. As part of any term of
community custody, the court may order an offender to:
(a) Remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary;
(b) Refrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim
of the crime or a specified class of individuals;
(c) Participate in crime-related treatment or counseling
services;
(d) Participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise
perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of reoffending,
or the safety of the community;
(e) Refrain from consuming alcohol; or
(f) Comply with any crime-related prohibitions.
(4) Special conditions.
9.94A.703
[Title 9 RCW—page 151]
9.94A.704
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(a) In sentencing an offender convicted of a crime of
domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020, if the
offender has a minor child, or if the victim of the offense for
which the offender was convicted has a minor child, the court
may order the offender to participate in a domestic violence
perpetrator program approved under RCW 26.50.150.
(b)(i) In sentencing an offender convicted of an alcohol
or drug-related traffic offense, the court shall require the
offender to complete a diagnostic evaluation by an alcohol or
drug dependency agency approved by the department of
social and health services or a qualified probation department, defined under RCW 46.61.516, that has been approved
by the department of social and health services. If the offense
was pursuant to chapter 46.61 RCW, the report shall be forwarded to the department of licensing. If the offender is
found to have an alcohol or drug problem that requires treatment, the offender shall complete treatment in a program
approved by the department of social and health services
under chapter 70.96A RCW. If the offender is found not to
have an alcohol or drug problem that requires treatment, the
offender shall complete a course in an information school
approved by the department of social and health services
under chapter 70.96A RCW. The offender shall pay all costs
for any evaluation, education, or treatment required by this
section, unless the offender is eligible for an existing program
offered or approved by the department of social and health
services.
(ii) For purposes of this section, "alcohol or drug-related
traffic offense" means the following: Driving while under
the influence as defined by RCW 46.61.502, actual physical
control while under the influence as defined by RCW
46.61.504, vehicular homicide as defined by RCW
46.61.520(1)(a), vehicular assault as defined by RCW
46.61.522(1)(b), homicide by watercraft as defined by RCW
79A.60.050, or assault by watercraft as defined by RCW
79A.60.060.
(iii) This subsection (4)(b) does not require the department of social and health services to add new treatment or
assessment facilities nor affect its use of existing programs
and facilities authorized by law. [2009 c 214 § 3; 2009 c 28
§ 11; 2008 c 231 § 9.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2009 c 28 § 11 and by
2009 c 214 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Short title—2009 c 214: "This act shall be known as the Eryk Woodruff public safety act of 2009." [2009 c 214 § 1.]
Effective date—2009 c 214: "This act takes effect August 1, 2009."
[2009 c 214 § 4.]
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.