2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.100.060 Fiduciary may hold and retain trust
property—Investments—Liability. Subject to express provisions to the contrary in the trust instrument, any fiduciary
may hold and retain any real or personal property received
into or acquired by the trust from any source. Except as to
trust property acquired for consideration, a fiduciary may
hold and retain any such property without need for diversification as to kinds or amount and whether or not the property
is income producing.
Any fiduciary may invest funds held in trust under an
instrument creating the trust in any manner and in any investment or in any class of investments authorized by the instrument.
The investments described in this section are permissible
even though the securities or other property are not permitted
under other provisions of this chapter, and even though the
securities may be securities issued by the corporation that is
the fiduciary.
A fiduciary is not liable for any loss incurred with
respect to any investment held under the authority of or pursuant to this section if that investment was permitted when
received or when the investment was made by the fiduciary,
and if the fiduciary exercises due care and prudence in the
disposition or retention of any such investment. [1985 c 30 §
73. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 108.]
11.100.060
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov