2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.052 Redetermination and refixing of minimum
term of confinement. At any time after the board (or the
court after July 1, 1986) has determined the minimum term of
confinement of any person subject to confinement in a state
correctional institution for a crime committed before July 1,
1984, the board may request the superintendent of such correctional institution to conduct a full review of such person’s
prospects for rehabilitation and report to the board the facts of
such review and the resulting findings. Upon the basis of
such report and such other information and investigation that
the board deems appropriate, the board may redetermine and
refix such convicted person’s minimum term of confinement
whether the term was set by the board or the court.
The board shall not reduce a person’s minimum term of
confinement unless the board has received from the department of corrections all institutional conduct reports relating
to the person. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 324; 1986 c 224 § 10;
1983 c 196 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 67 § 1.]
9.95.052
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov