2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.065 Shelter care—Hearing—Recommendation as to further
need—Release (as amended by 2009 c 491). (1)(a) When a child is taken
into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two
* * *
school, developmental program, or child care the child was in prior to placement and what efforts have been made to maintain the child in the school,
program, or child care if it would be in the best interest of the child to remain
in the same school, program, or child care;
(g) Appointment of a guardian ad litem or attorney;
(h) Whether the child is or may be an Indian child as defined in 25
U.S.C. Sec. 1903, whether the provisions of the Indian child welfare act
apply, and whether there is compliance with the Indian child welfare act,
including notice to the child’s tribe;
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
(i) Whether, as provided in RCW 26.44.063, restraining orders, or
orders expelling an allegedly abusive household member from the home of a
nonabusive parent, guardian, or legal custodian, will allow the child to safely
remain in the home;
(j) Whether any orders for examinations, evaluations, or immediate
services are needed. The court may not order a parent to undergo examinations, evaluation, or services at the shelter care hearing unless the parent
agrees to the examination, evaluation, or service;
(k) The terms and conditions for parental, sibling, and family visitation.
(5)(a) The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the
care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian
unless the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(i) After consideration of the specific services that have been provided,
reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the
child to return home; and
(ii)(A) The child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian to provide
supervision and care for such child; or
(B) The release of such child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to such child, notwithstanding an order entered pursuant to RCW
26.44.063; or
(C) The parent, guardian, or custodian to whom the child could be
released has been charged with violating RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(b) If the court does not release the child to his or her parent, guardian,
or legal custodian, the court shall order placement with a relative or other
suitable person as described in RCW 13.34.130(1)(b), unless there is reasonable cause to believe the health, safety, or welfare of the child would be jeopardized or that the efforts to reunite the parent and child will be hindered.
The court must also determine whether placement with the relative or other
suitable person is in the child’s best interests. The relative or other suitable
person must be willing and available to:
(i) Care for the child and be able to meet any special needs of the child;
(ii) Facilitate the child’s visitation with siblings, if such visitation is
part of the supervising agency’s plan or is ordered by the court; and
* * *