2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by
developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders
which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is
proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the
offender’s criminal history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment
which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on
others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or
herself;
9.94A.010
[Title 9 RCW—page 106]
(6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local governments’
resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the
community. [1999 c 196 § 1; 1981 c 137 § 1.]
Report on Sentencing Reform Act of 1981: "The legislative budget
committee shall prepare a report to be filed at the beginning of the 1987 session of the legislature. The report shall include a complete assessment of the
impact of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981. Such report shall include the
effectiveness of the guidelines and impact on prison and jail populations and
community correction programs." [1983 c 163 § 6.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov