2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.050 People capable of committing crimes—
Capability of children. Children under the age of eight
years are incapable of committing crime. Children of eight
and under twelve years of age are presumed to be incapable
of committing crime, but this presumption may be removed
by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand the
act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong. Whenever in
legal proceedings it becomes necessary to determine the age
of a child, he may be produced for inspection, to enable the
court or jury to determine the age thereby; and the court may
also direct his examination by one or more physicians, whose
opinion shall be competent evidence upon the question of his
age. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.050.]
9A.04.060