2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of juvenile
offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—
Release of information to schools. (1) This section governs
records relating to the commission of juvenile offenses,
including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when an
investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or a
juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
13.50.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 117]
13.50.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of
law applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with schools
in releasing information to a school pertaining to the investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile attending the
school. Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, incident
reports may be released unless releasing the records would
jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses. If release of incident reports would jeopardize the
investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses, law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may release information to the maximum extent possible to assist schools in protecting other students, staff, and school property.
(8) The juvenile court and the prosecutor may set up and
maintain a central recordkeeping system which may receive
information on all alleged juvenile offenders against whom a
complaint has been filed pursuant to RCW 13.40.070
whether or not their cases are currently pending before the
court. The central recordkeeping system may be computerized. If a complaint has been referred to a diversion unit, the
diversion unit shall promptly report to the juvenile court or
the prosecuting attorney when the juvenile has agreed to
diversion. An offense shall not be reported as criminal history in any central recordkeeping system without notification
by the diversion unit of the date on which the offender agreed
to diversion.
(9) Upon request of the victim of a crime or the victim’s
immediate family, the identity of an alleged or proven juvenile offender alleged or found to have committed a crime
against the victim and the identity of the alleged or proven
* * *