2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.270 Independent public safety review panel—
Members—Secretary to submit recommendation—
Access to records—Support, rules—Report. (1) The secretary shall establish an independent public safety review
panel for the purpose of advising the secretary and the courts
with respect to persons who have been found not guilty by
reason of insanity. The panel shall provide advice regarding
all recommendations: (a) For a change in commitment status; (b) to allow furloughs or temporary leaves accompanied
by staff; or (c) to permit movement about the grounds of the
treatment facility, with or without the accompaniment of
staff.
(2) The members of the public safety review panel shall
be appointed by the governor for a renewable term of three
years and shall include the following:
(a) A psychiatrist;
(b) A licensed clinical psychologist;
(c) A representative of the department of corrections;
(d) A prosecutor or a representative of a prosecutor’s
association;
(e) A representative of law enforcement or a law
enforcement association;
(f) A consumer and family advocate representative; and
(g) A public defender or a representative of a defender’s
association.
(3) Thirty days prior to issuing a recommendation for
conditional release under RCW 10.77.150 or forty-five days
prior to issuing a recommendation for release under RCW
10.77.200, the secretary shall submit its recommendation
with the committed person’s application and the department’s risk assessment to the public safety review panel. The
public safety review panel shall complete an independent
assessment of the public safety risk entailed by the secretary’s proposed conditional release recommendation or
release recommendation and provide this assessment in writing to the secretary. The public safety review panel may,
within funds appropriated for this purpose, request additional
evaluations of the committed person. The public safety
review panel may indicate whether it is in agreement with the
secretary’s recommendation, or whether it would issue a different recommendation. The secretary shall provide the
panel’s assessment when it is received along with any supporting documentation, including all previous reports of evaluations of the committed person in the person’s hospital
record, to the court, prosecutor in the county that ordered the
person’s commitment, and counsel for the committed person.
(4) The secretary shall notify the public safety review
panel at appropriate intervals concerning any changes in the
10.77.270
[Title 10 RCW—page 59]
10.77.900
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
commitment or custody status of persons found not guilty by
reason of insanity. The panel shall have access, upon request,
to a committed person’s complete hospital record.
(5) The department shall provide administrative and
financial support to the public safety review panel. The
department, in consultation with the public safety review
panel, may adopt rules to implement this section.
(6) By December 1, 2014, the public safety review panel
shall report to the appropriate legislative committees the following:
(a) Whether the public safety review panel has observed
a change in statewide consistency of evaluations and decisions concerning changes in the commitment status of persons found not guilty by reason of insanity;
(b) Whether the public safety review panel should be
given the authority to make release decisions and monitor
release conditions;
(c) Any other issues the public safety review panel
deems relevant. [2010 c 263 § 1.]