2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.010 Title, effective date, application, severability, captions. (1) This title shall be known and may be cited
as the Washington Criminal Code and shall become effective
on July 1, 1976.
9A.04.010
(2010 Ed.)
(2) The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense
committed on or after July 1, 1976, which is defined in this
title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and shall also
apply to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.
(3) The provisions of this title do not apply to or govern
the construction of and punishment for any offense committed prior to July 1, 1976, or to the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense. Such
an offense must be construed and punished according to the
provisions of law existing at the time of the commission
thereof in the same manner as if this title had not been
enacted.
(4) If any provision of this title, or its application to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the
title, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected, and to this end the provisions
of this title are declared to be severable.
(5) Chapter, section, and subsection captions are for
organizational purposes only and shall not be construed as
part of this title. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.010.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov