2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(c) "Victim" means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person
or property as a result of the crime charged. "Victim" also
means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a minor child
unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense. If the conviction results
from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea
of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender
is pleading guilty. This alternative is not available to offenders who plead guilty to the offense charged under North
Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162
(1970) and State v. Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682
(1976);
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex
offenses in this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent offense that was committed within five years of the date
the current offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm
to the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or
connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with
the victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state
or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
* * *
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The examiner
shall be selected by the party making the motion. The
offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
which case the state shall pay the cost.
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too
lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense,
consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the
victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would
present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section. The court shall give great
weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should
receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim’s opinion, the court
shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing
the treatment disposition. The fact that the offender admits to
his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, a minimum term of sentence, within
the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less
than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the
execution of the sentence as provided in this section.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
must impose the following:
(a) A term of confinement of up to twelve months or the
* * *