2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.310 Arbitration procedure. (1) When arbitration available. Arbitration under RCW 11.96A.260 through
11.96A.320 is available only if:
(a) A party has first petitioned for mediation under RCW
11.96A.300 and such mediation has been concluded;
(b) The court has determined that mediation under RCW
11.96A.300 is not required and has not ordered that the matter be disposed of in some other manner;
(c) All of the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives have agreed not to use the mediation procedures of
RCW 11.96A.300; or
(d) The court has ordered that the matter must be submitted to arbitration.
(2) Commencement of arbitration. Arbitration must be
commenced as follows:
(a) If the matter is not settled through mediation under
RCW 11.96A.300, or the court orders that mediation is not
required, a party may commence arbitration by serving written notice of arbitration on all other parties or the parties’ virtual representatives. The notice must be served no later than
twenty days after the later of the conclusion of the mediation
procedure, if any, or twenty days after entry of the order providing that mediation is not required. If arbitration is ordered
by the court under RCW 11.96A.300(3), arbitration must proceed in accordance with the order.
(b) If the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives
agree that mediation does not apply and have not agreed to
another procedure for resolving the matter, a party may commence arbitration without leave of the court by serving written notice of arbitration on all other parties or the parties’ virtual representatives at any time before or at the initial judicial
hearing on the matter. After the initial judicial hearing on the
matter, the written notice required in subsection (1) of this
section may only be served with leave of the court.
Any notice required by this section must be in substantially the following form:
11.96A.310
(2010 Ed.)
NOTICE
11.96A.310
11.96A.310
ARBITRATION
UNDER
RCW
To: (Parties)
Notice is hereby given that the following matter must be
resolved by arbitration under RCW 11.96A.310:
(State nature of matter)
The matter must be resolved using the arbitration procedures
of RCW 11.96A.310 unless a petition objecting to arbitration
is filed with the superior court within twenty days of receipt
of this notice. If a petition objecting to arbitration is not filed
within the twenty-day period, RCW 11.96A.310 requires you
to furnish to all other parties or the parties’ virtual representatives a list of acceptable arbitrators within thirty days of
your receipt of this notice.
(Optional: Our list of acceptable arbitrators is as follows:)
DATED: . . . . . .
.................................
(Party or party’s legal representative)
(3) Objection to arbitration. A party may object to arbitration by filing a petition with the superior court and serving
the petition on all parties or the parties’ virtual representatives. The objection to arbitration may be filed at any time
unless a written notice of arbitration has been served, in
which case the objection to arbitration must be filed and
served no later than twenty days after receipt of the written
notice of arbitration. The hearing on the objection to arbitration must be heard no later than twenty days after the filing of
that petition. The party objecting to arbitration must give
notice of the hearing to all parties at least ten days before the
hearing and shall include a copy of the petition. At the hearing, the court shall order that arbitration proceed except for
good cause shown. Such order shall not be subject to appeal
or revision. If the court determines that the matter should not
be subject to arbitration, the court shall dispose of the matter
by: (a) Deciding the matter at that hearing, but only if the
petition objecting to arbitration contains a request for such
relief; or (b) directing other judicial proceedings.
(4) Selection of arbitrator; qualifications of arbitrator.
(a) If a petition objecting to arbitration is not filed as provided in subsection (3) of this section, or if a court determines
that arbitration must apply, each party shall, within thirty
days of receipt of the initial notice or within twenty days after
the court determination, whichever is later, furnish all other
parties or the parties’ virtual representatives a list of acceptable arbitrators. If the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator
within ten days after the list is required to be furnished, a
party may petition the court to appoint an arbitrator. All parties may submit a list of qualified and acceptable arbitrators
to the court no later than the date on which the hearing on the
petition is to be held. At the hearing the court shall select a
qualified arbitrator from lists of acceptable arbitrators provided by the parties.
(b) A qualified arbitrator must be an attorney licensed to
practice before the courts of this state having at least five
years of experience in trust or estate matters or five years of
experience in litigation or other formal dispute resolution
[Title 11 RCW—page 113]
11.96A.320
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
involving trusts or estates, or an individual, who may be an
attorney, with special skill or training with respect to the matter. The arbitrator may be the same person selected and used
as a mediator under the mediation procedures of RCW
11.96A.300.
(5) Arbitration rules. Arbitration must be under chapter