2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.190 Conditional release—Revocation or modification of terms—Procedure. (1) Any person submitting
reports pursuant to RCW 10.77.160, the secretary, or the
prosecuting attorney may petition the court to, or the court on
its own motion may schedule an immediate hearing for the
purpose of modifying the terms of conditional release if the
petitioner or the court believes the released person is failing
to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her conditional
release or is in need of additional care and treatment.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney, the secretary of social and
health services, the secretary of corrections, or the court, after
examining the report filed with them pursuant to RCW
10.77.160, or based on other information received by them,
reasonably believes that a conditionally released person is
failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her conditional release the court or secretary of social and health services or the secretary of corrections may order that the conditionally released person be apprehended and taken into custody. The court shall be notified of the apprehension before
the close of the next judicial day. The court shall schedule a
hearing within thirty days to determine whether or not the
person’s conditional release should be modified or revoked.
Both the prosecuting attorney and the conditionally released
person shall have the right to request an immediate mental
10.77.190
(2010 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
examination of the conditionally released person. If the conditionally released person is indigent, the court or secretary of
social and health services or the secretary of corrections or
their designees shall, upon request, assist him or her in
obtaining a qualified expert or professional person to conduct
the examination.
(3) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient care determines that a conditionally released person presents a threat to public safety, the hospital or facility shall
immediately notify the secretary of social and health services
or the secretary of corrections or their designees. The secretary shall order that the conditionally released person be
apprehended and taken into custody.
(4) The court, upon receiving notification of the apprehension, shall promptly schedule a hearing. The issue to be
determined is whether the conditionally released person did
or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
release, or whether the person presents a threat to public
safety. Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified
conditions or his or her conditional release shall be revoked
and he or she shall be committed subject to release only in
accordance with provisions of this chapter. [2010 c 263 § 7;
1998 c 297 § 43; 1993 c 31 § 10; 1982 c 112 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c
198 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 19.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.