2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or
* * *
retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
offender’s compliance with payment of the legal financial
obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied,
regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The
department may only supervise the offender’s compliance
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender’s compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
the offender during any subsequent period of time the
offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. The county
clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning present,
past, and future earning capabilities and the location and
[Title 9 RCW—page 169]
9.94A.760
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
nature of all property or financial assets. The offender is further required to bring all documents requested by the department.
(6) After completing the investigation, the department
shall make a report to the court on the amount of the monthly
payment that the offender should be required to make
towards a satisfied legal financial obligation.
(7)(a) During the period of supervision, the department
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender’s
monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a
change in financial circumstances. If the department sets the
monthly payment amount, the department may modify the
monthly payment amount without the matter being returned
to the court. During the period of supervision, the department
may require the offender to report to the department for the
purposes of reviewing the appropriateness of the collection
schedule for the legal financial obligation. During this
reporting, the offender is required under oath to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning earning
capabilities and the location and nature of all property or
financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents
requested by the department in order to prepare the collection
schedule.
(b) Subsequent to any period of supervision, or if the
department is not authorized to supervise the offender in the
community, the county clerk may make a recommendation to
the court that the offender’s monthly payment schedule be
modified so as to reflect a change in financial circumstances.
If the county clerk sets the monthly payment amount, or if the
department set the monthly payment amount and the department has subsequently turned the collection of the legal
financial obligation over to the county clerk, the clerk may
modify the monthly payment amount without the matter
being returned to the court. During the period of repayment,
the county clerk may require the offender to report to the
clerk for the purpose of reviewing the appropriateness of the
collection schedule for the legal financial obligation. During
this reporting, the offender is required under oath to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning earning
capabilities and the location and nature of all property or
financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents
requested by the county clerk in order to prepare the collection schedule.
(8) After the judgment and sentence or payment order is
entered, the department is authorized, for any period of supervision, to collect the legal financial obligation from the
offender. Subsequent to any period of supervision or, if the
department is not authorized to supervise the offender in the
community, the county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid
legal financial obligations from the offender. Any amount
collected by the department shall be remitted daily to the
county clerk for the purpose of disbursements. The department and the county clerks are authorized, but not required,
to accept credit cards as payment for a legal financial obligation, and any costs incurred related to accepting credit card
payments shall be the responsibility of the offender.
(9) The department or any obligee of the legal financial
obligation may seek a mandatory wage assignment for the
* * *