2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
* * *
recording device that makes recordings corresponding to videos recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles must be in uniform. A sound recording device that
makes a recording pursuant to this subsection (1)(c) must be
operated simultaneously with the video camera when the
operating system has been activated for an event. No sound
recording device may be intentionally turned off by the law
enforcement officer during the recording of an event. Once
the event has been captured, the officer may turn off the audio
recording and place the system back into "pre-event" mode.
9.73.090
(2010 Ed.)
9.73.090
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the event or events which were recorded. Such sound
recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person being
recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a sound
recording is being made and the statement so informing the
person shall be included in the sound recording, except that
the law enforcement officer is not required to inform the person being recorded if the person is being recorded under exigent circumstances. A law enforcement officer is not
required to inform a person being recorded by video under
this subsection (1)(c) that the person is being recorded by
video.
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer
acting in the performance of the officer’s official duties to
intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or
conversation or one of the parties to the communication or
conversation has given prior consent to the interception,
recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain
* * *