2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.110 Order of payment of debts. After payment
of costs of administration the debts of the estate shall be paid
in the following order:
(1) Funeral expenses in such amount as the court shall
order.
(2) Expenses of the last sickness, in such amount as the
court shall order.
(3) Wages due for labor performed within sixty days
immediately preceding the death of decedent.
11.76.110
[Title 11 RCW—page 64]
Claims against estate: Chapter 11.40 RCW.
Sale, etc., of property—Priority as to realty or personalty: Chapter 11.10
RCW.
Tax constitutes debt—Priority of lien: RCW 82.32.240.
Wages, preference on death of employer: RCW 49.56.020.