2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.60.070 False academic credentials—Unlawful
issuance or use—Definitions—Penalties. (1) A person is
guilty of issuing a false academic credential if the person
knowingly:
(a) Grants or awards a false academic credential or offers
to grant or award a false academic credential in violation of
this section;
9A.60.070
[Title 9A RCW—page 61]
Chapter 9A.61
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(b) Represents that a credit earned or granted by the person in violation of this section can be applied toward a credential offered by another person;
(c) Grants or offers to grant a credit for which a representation as described in (b) of this subsection is made; or
(d) Solicits another person to seek a credential or to earn
a credit the person knows is offered in violation of this section.
(2) A person is guilty of knowingly using a false academic credential if the person knowingly uses a false academic credential or falsely claims to have a credential issued
by an institution of higher education that is accredited by an
accrediting association recognized as such by rule of the
higher education coordinating board:
(a) In a written or oral advertisement or other promotion
of a business; or
(b) With the intent to:
(i) Obtain employment;
(ii) Obtain a license or certificate to practice a trade, profession, or occupation;
(iii) Obtain a promotion, compensation or other benefit,
or an increase in compensation or other benefit, in employment or in the practice of a trade, profession, or occupation;
(iv) Obtain admission to an educational program in this
state; or
(v) Gain a position in government with authority over
another person, regardless of whether the person receives
compensation for the position.
(3) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section and RCW 28B.85.220.
(a) "False academic credential" means a document that
provides evidence or demonstrates completion of an academic or professional course of instruction beyond the secondary level that results in the attainment of an academic certificate, degree, or rank, and that is not issued by a person or
entity that: (i) Is an entity accredited by an agency recognized as such by rule of the higher education coordinating
board or has the international equivalents of such accreditation; or (ii) is an entity authorized as a degree-granting institution by the higher education coordinating board; or (iii) is
an entity exempt from the requirements of authorization as a
degree-granting institution by the higher education coordinating board; or (iv) is an entity that has been granted a
waiver by the higher education coordinating board from the
requirements of authorization by the board. Such documents
include, but are not limited to, academic certificates, degrees,
coursework, degree credits, transcripts, or certification of
completion of a degree.
(b) "Grant" means award, bestow, confer, convey, sell,
or give.
(c) "Offer," in addition to its usual meanings, means
advertise, publicize, or solicit.
(d) "Operate" includes but is not limited to the following:
(i) Offering courses in person, by correspondence, or by
electronic media at or to any Washington location for degree
credit;
(ii) Granting or offering to grant degrees in Washington;
(iii) Maintaining or advertising a Washington location,
mailing address, computer server, or telephone number, for
any purpose, other than for contact with the institution’s
[Title 9A RCW—page 62]
former students for any legitimate purpose related to the students having attended the institution.
(4) Issuing a false academic credential is a class C felony.
(5) Knowingly using a false academic credential is a
gross misdemeanor. [2006 c 234 § 2.]
Chapter 9A.61
Chapter 9A.61 RCW
DEFRAUDING A PUBLIC UTILITY
Sections
9A.61.010
9A.61.020
9A.61.030
9A.61.040
9A.61.050
9A.61.060
9A.61.070
Definitions.
Defrauding a public utility.
Defrauding a public utility in the first degree.
Defrauding a public utility in the second degree.
Defrauding a public utility in the third degree.
Restitution and costs.
Damages not precluded.