2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.20.020 Authorized sentences for crimes committed before July 1, 1984. (1) Felony. Every person convicted
of a classified felony shall be punished as follows:
(a) For a class A felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the court of
not less than twenty years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by
the court of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or by both
such imprisonment and fine;
(b) For a class B felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than ten
years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more
than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment
and fine;
(c) For a class C felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than
five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not
more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(2) Gross Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a
gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term
fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by
the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) This section applies to only those crimes committed
prior to July 1, 1984. [1982 c 192 § 9; 1981 c 137 § 37; 1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.20.020.]
9A.20.020
Penalty assessments in addition to fine or bail forfeiture—Crime victim and
witness programs in county: RCW 7.68.035.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov