2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.185 Exclusions from chapter. Nothing in this
chapter applies to accepted husbandry practices used in the
commercial raising or slaughtering of livestock or poultry, or
products thereof or to the use of animals in the normal and
usual course of rodeo events or to the customary use or exhibiting of animals in normal and usual events at fairs as defined
in RCW 15.76.120. [1994 c 261 § 22; 1982 c 114 § 10.]
16.52.185
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.