2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.24.020 Hearing—Notice. *Within sixty days after
the taking effect of RCW 16.24.010 through 16.24.065, the
county legislative authority of each of the several counties of
the state may make an order fixing a time and place when a
hearing will be had, notice of which shall be published at
least once each week for two successive weeks in some newspaper having a general circulation within the county. It shall
be the duty of the county legislative authority at the time
fixed for such hearing, or at the time to which such hearing
may be adjourned, to hear all persons interested in the establishment of range areas or stock restricted areas as defined in
RCW 16.24.010 through 16.24.065. [1989 c 286 § 5; 1937 c
40 § 2; 1923 c 33 § 1; 1911 c 25 § 2; RRS § 3069.]
16.24.020
*Reviser’s note: RCW 16.24.010 through 16.24.065 took effect March
1, 1937.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov