2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) An "internet session" means a period of time during
which an internet user, using a specific internet protocol
address, visits or is logged into an internet site for an uninterrupted period of time.
(2) To "photograph" means to make a print, negative,
slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape. A "photograph" means anything tangible or intangible produced by
photographing.
(3) "Visual or printed matter" means any photograph or
other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph.
(4) "Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oralgenital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons
of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
(b) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object;
(c) Masturbation;
(d) Sadomasochistic abuse;
(e) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer;
(f) Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal
areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor,
for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer. For the
purposes of this subsection (4)(f), it is not necessary that the
minor know that he or she is participating in the described
conduct, or any aspect of it; and
(g) Touching of a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals,
pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer.
(5) "Minor" means any person under eighteen years of
age.
(6) "Live performance" means any play, show, skit,
dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or before
an audience of one or more, with or without consideration.
[2010 c 227 § 3; 2002 c 70 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 1; 1984 c 262 § 2.]
9.68A.011