2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
17.28.255 Classification of property—Assessments.
The board of trustees shall annually determine the amount of
money necessary to carry on the operations of the district and
shall classify the property therein in proportion to the benefits
to be derived from the operations of the district and in accordance with such classification shall apportion and assess the
several lots, blocks, tracts, and parcels of land or other property within the district, which assessment shall be collected
with the general taxes of the county or counties. A mosquito
control district must use the assessed value applicable to forest land, farm and agricultural land, or open space land, under
chapter 84.33 or 84.34 RCW, when the land has been designated as such and the assessed value is used as a component
in determining the district assessment. If a district uses a
fractional amount of assessed value as a component in determining the district assessment, then a fractional amount of
the value applicable to forest land, farm and agricultural land,
or open space land, under chapter 84.33 or 84.34 RCW, shall
be used. [2005 c 181 § 2; 1959 c 64 § 7.]
17.28.255