2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.160 Liability of personal representative.
Whenever a decree shall have been made by the court for the
payment of creditors, the personal representative shall be personally liable to each creditor for his or her claim or the dividend thereon, except when his or her inability to make the
payment thereof from the property of the estate shall result
without fault upon his or her part. The personal representative shall likewise be liable on his or her bond to each creditor. [2010 c 8 § 2070; 1965 c 145 § 11.76.160. Prior: 1917
c 156 § 176; RRS § 1546; prior: 1891 c 155 § 35; Code 1881
§ 1568; 1854 p 299 § 190.]
11.76.160
(2010 Ed.)
Settlement of Estates