2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.010 Legislative finding, intent. The legislature
finds that serious, personal harassment through repeated
invasions of a person’s privacy by acts and words showing a
pattern of harassment designed to coerce, intimidate, or
humiliate the victim is increasing. The legislature further
finds that the prevention of such harassment is an important
governmental objective. This chapter is intended to provide
victims with a speedy and inexpensive method of obtaining
civil antiharassment protection orders preventing all further
unwanted contact between the victim and the perpetrator.
[1987 c 280 § 1.]
10.14.010