2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.090 Collateral attack—One year time limit. (1)
No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and
sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year
after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack"
means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct
appeal. "Collateral attack" includes, but is not limited to, a
personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion
to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a
motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes
final on the last of the following dates:
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate
disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction; or
(c) The date that the United States Supreme Court denies
a timely petition for certiorari to review a decision affirming
the conviction on direct appeal. The filing of a motion to
reconsider denial of certiorari does not prevent a judgment
from becoming final. [1989 c 395 § 1.]
10.73.090