2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.100 Appointment of guardian ad litem—Backg r o u nd in f o r m a t io n —R ig h t s —N o t if i ca t io n a n d
inquiry—Appointment of counsel for child—Review. (1)
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is
the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for
good cause finds the appointment unnecessary. The requirement of a guardian ad litem may be deemed satisfied if the
child is represented by independent counsel in the proceedings. The court shall attempt to match a child with special
needs with a guardian ad litem who has specific training or
education related to the child’s individual needs.
(2) If the court does not have available to it a guardian ad
litem program with a sufficient number of volunteers, the
court may appoint a suitable person to act as guardian ad
litem for the child under this chapter. Another party to the
proceeding or the party’s employee or representative shall
not be so appointed.
(3) Each guardian ad litem program shall maintain a
background information record for each guardian ad litem in
the program. The background information record shall
include, but is not limited to, the following information:
(a) Level of formal education;
(b) General training related to the guardian ad litem’s
duties;
13.34.100
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.100
(c) Specific training related to issues potentially faced by
children in the dependency system;
(d) Specific training or education related to child disability or developmental issues;
(e) Number of years’ experience as a guardian ad litem;
(f) Number of appointments as a guardian ad litem and
the county or counties of appointment;
(g) The names of any counties in which the person was
removed from a guardian ad litem registry pursuant to a
grievance action, and the name of the court and the cause
number of any case in which the court has removed the person for cause;
(h) Founded allegations of abuse or neglect as defined in
RCW 26.44.020;
(i) The results of an examination of state and national
criminal identification data. The examination shall consist of
a background check as allowed through the Washington state
criminal records privacy act under RCW 10.97.050, the
Washington state patrol criminal identification system under
RCW 43.43.832 through 43.43.834, and the federal bureau of
investigation. The background check shall be done through
the Washington state patrol criminal identification section
and must include a national check from the federal bureau of
investigation based on the submission of fingerprints; and
(j) Criminal history, as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, for
the period covering ten years prior to the appointment.
The background information record shall be updated
annually. As a condition of appointment, the guardian ad
litem’s background information record shall be made available to the court. If the appointed guardian ad litem is not a
member of a guardian ad litem program a suitable person
* * *
no longer has jurisdiction, whichever comes first. The guardian ad litem may also be discharged upon entry of an order of
guardianship.
(5) A guardian ad litem through counsel, or as otherwise
authorized by the court, shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to be
present at all hearings. A guardian ad litem shall receive copies of all pleadings and other documents filed or submitted to
the court, and notice of all hearings according to court rules.
The guardian ad litem shall receive all notice contemplated
for a parent or other party in all proceedings under this chapter.
(6)(a) Pursuant to this subsection, the department or
supervising agency and the child’s guardian ad litem shall
[Title 13 RCW—page 47]
13.34.102
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
each notify a child of his or her right to request counsel and
shall ask the child whether he or she wishes to have counsel.
The department or supervising agency and the child’s guardian ad litem shall notify the child and make this inquiry
immediately after:
(i) The date of the child’s twelfth birthday;
(ii) Assignment of a case involving a child age twelve or
older; or
(iii) July 1, 2010, for a child who turned twelve years old
before July 1, 2010.
(b) The department or supervising agency and the child’s
guardian ad litem shall repeat the notification and inquiry at
least annually and upon the filing of any motion or petition
affecting the child’s placement, services, or familial relationships.
(c) The notification and inquiry is not required if the
child has already been appointed counsel.
(d) The department or supervising agency shall note in
the child’s individual service and safety plan, and the guardian ad litem shall note in his or her report to the court, that the
child was notified of the right to request counsel and indicate
the child’s position regarding appointment of counsel.
(e) At the first regularly scheduled hearing after:
(i) The date of the child’s twelfth birthday;
(ii) The date that a dependency petition is filed pursuant
to this chapter on a child age twelve or older; or
(iii) July 1, 2010, for a child who turned twelve years old
before July 1, 2010;
the court shall inquire whether the child has received notice
of his or her right to request legal counsel from the department or supervising agency and the child’s guardian ad litem.
The court shall make an additional inquiry at the first regularly scheduled hearing after the child’s fifteenth birthday.
No inquiry is necessary if the child has already been
appointed counsel.
(f) If the child requests legal counsel and is age twelve or
older, or if the guardian ad litem or the court determines that
the child needs to be independently represented by counsel,
the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child’s
position.
* * *