2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.0357 Juvenile offender sentencing standards.
13.40.0357
DESCRIPTION AND OFFENSE CATEGORY
JUVENILE
DISPOSITION
OFFENSE
CATEGORY DESCRIPTION (RCW CITATION)
* * *
Possession of Stolen Property 1 (9A.56.150)C
Possession of Stolen Property 2 (9A.56.160)D
Possession of Stolen Property 3 (9A.56.170)E
Taking Motor Vehicle Without Permission 1
(9A.56.070)
C
Taking Motor Vehicle Without Permission 2
(9A.56.075)
D
Theft of a Motor Vehicle (9A.56.065)
C
Motor Vehicle Related Crimes
Driving Without a License (46.20.005)
E
Hit and Run - Death (46.52.020(4)(a))
C+
Hit and Run - Injury (46.52.020(4)(b))
D
Hit and Run-Attended (46.52.020(5))
E
Hit and Run-Unattended (46.52.010)
E
Vehicular Assault (46.61.522)
D
Attempting to Elude Pursuing Police Vehicle (46.61.024)
D
Reckless Driving (46.61.500)
E
Driving While Under the Influence
(46.61.502 and 46.61.504)
E
Felony Driving While Under the Influence
(46.61.502(6))
B
Felony Physical Control of a Vehicle While
Under the Influence (46.61.504(6))
B
Other
Animal Cruelty 1 (16.52.205)
C
Bomb Threat (9.61.160)
C
Escape 11 (9A.76.110)
C
C
Escape 21 (9A.76.120)
Escape 3 (9A.76.130)
E
Obscene, Harassing, Etc., Phone Calls
(9.61.230)
E
Other Offense Equivalent to an Adult Class
A Felony
B+
Other Offense Equivalent to an Adult Class
B Felony
C
Other Offense Equivalent to an Adult Class
C Felony
D
Other Offense Equivalent to an Adult Gross
Misdemeanor
E
Other Offense Equivalent to an Adult Misdemeanor
E
[Title 13 RCW—page 80]
V
Violation of Order of Restitution, Community Supervision, or Confinement
(13.40.200)2
V
Escape 1 and 2 and Attempted Escape 1 and 2 are classed as
C offenses and the standard range is established as follows:
1
1st escape or attempted escape during 12-month period 4 weeks confinement
2nd escape or attempted escape during 12-month period
- 8 weeks confinement
3rd and subsequent escape or attempted escape during
12-month period - 12 weeks confinement
If the court finds that a respondent has violated terms of an
order, it may impose a penalty of up to 30 days of confinement.
2
JUVENILE SENTENCING STANDARDS
This schedule must be used for juvenile offenders. The court
may select sentencing option A, B, C, D, or RCW 13.40.167.
OPTION A
JUVENILE OFFENDER SENTENCING GRID
STANDARD RANGE
A+
180 WEEKS TO AGE 21 YEARS
A
103 WEEKS TO 129 WEEKS
A-
15-36
WEEKS
EXCEPT
30-40
WEEKS FOR
15-17
YEAR OLDS
Current B+
Offense
Category
B
80-100
WEEKS
103-129
WEEKS
15-36
WEEKS
52-65
WEEKS
80-100 103-129
WEEKS WEEKS
LOCAL
SANCTIONS (LS)