2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.290 State preemption. The state of Washington
hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including
the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or
any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and
counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws
and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically
authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the
same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and
ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or
exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and
are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the
code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county,
or municipality. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 428; 1985 c 428 § 1; 1983
c 232 § 12.]
9.41.290
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov