2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
employee of government, including a legislator, judge, judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an advisor,
consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;
(24) "Signature" includes any memorandum, mark, or
sign made with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing, or the subscription of any person thereto;
(25) "Statute" means the Constitution or an act of the legislature or initiative or referendum of this state;
(26) "Strangulation" means to compress a person’s neck,
thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to
breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s
blood flow or ability to breathe;
(27) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a person
other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person; or
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact,
whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred,
contempt, or ridicule; or
(f) To reveal any information sought to be concealed by
the person threatened; or
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or
defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against anyone
or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action, or cause
such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
[Title 9A RCW—page 4]
demanded or received for the benefit of the group which the
actor purports to represent; or
(j) To do any other act which is intended to harm substantially the person threatened or another with respect to his
health, safety, business, financial condition, or personal relationships;
(28) "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle" as defined in the
vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped
for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail;
(29) Words in the present tense shall include the future
tense; and in the masculine shall include the feminine and
* * *