2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.48.100 Malicious mischief—"Physical damage"
defined. For the purposes of RCW 9A.48.070 through
9A.48.090 inclusive:
(1) "Physical damage", in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall include the total or partial alteration, damage, obliteration, or erasure of records, information, data, computer
programs, or their computer representations, which are
recorded for use in computers or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of such records, information, data, or computer programs, or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of any computer or services provided by computers. "Physical damage" also
includes any diminution in the value of any property as the
consequence of an act;
(2) If more than one item of property is physically damaged as a result of a common scheme or plan by a person and
the physical damage to the property would, when considered
separately, constitute mischief in the third degree because of
value, then the value of the damages may be aggregated in
one count. If the sum of the value of all the physical damages
exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, the defendant may be
charged with and convicted of malicious mischief in the second degree. [1984 c 273 § 4; 1981 c 260 § 2. Prior: 1979
ex.s. c 244 § 11; 1979 c 145 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 174 § 1; 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.100.]
9A.48.100
Action by owner of stolen livestock: RCW 4.24.320.
Computer trespass: RCW 9A.52.110 through 9A.52.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov