2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.060 Claims involving liability or casualty
insurance—Limitations—Exceptions to time limits. The
time limitations for presenting claims under this chapter do
not accrue to the benefit of any liability or casualty insurer.
Claims against the decedent or the decedent’s marital community that can be fully satisfied by applicable insurance
coverage or proceeds need not be presented within the time
limitation of RCW 11.40.051, but the amount of recovery
cannot exceed the amount of the insurance. The claims may
at any time be presented as provided in RCW 11.40.070, subject to the otherwise relevant statutes of limitations, and do
not constitute a cloud, lien, or encumbrance upon the title to
the decedent’s probate or nonprobate assets nor delay or prevent the conclusion of probate proceedings or the transfer or
distribution of assets of the estate. This section does not serve
to extend any otherwise relevant statutes of limitations.
[1997 c 252 § 12; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 37; 1965 c 145 §