2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.050 Reckless endangerment. (1) A person is
guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly
engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but
that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical
injury to another person.
(2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.
[1997 c 338 § 45; 1989 c 271 § 110; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.36.050.]
9A.36.050
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Finding—Intent—1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: "The legislature
finds that increased trafficking in illegal drugs has increased the likelihood of
"drive-by shootings." It is the intent of the legislature in sections 102, 109,
and 110 of this act to categorize such reckless and criminal activity into a
separate crime and to provide for an appropriate punishment." [1989 c 271
§ 108.]
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov