2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be
determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537.
Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence
range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its
decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law. A
sentence outside the standard sentence range shall be a determinate sentence.
9.94A.535
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.535
If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence
outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the
sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW
9.94A.585(4).
A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1)
and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to
the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the
offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2)
through (6).
(1) Mitigating Circumstances - Court to Consider
The court may impose an exceptional sentence below the
standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are
established by a preponderance of the evidence. The following are illustrative only and are not intended to be exclusive
reasons for exceptional sentences.
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator,
willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(b) Before detection, the defendant compensated, or
made a good faith effort to compensate, the victim of the
criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained.
(c) The defendant committed the crime under duress,
coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a
complete defense but which significantly affected his or her
conduct.
(d) The defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do
so, was induced by others to participate in the crime.
(e) The defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of the law, was significantly impaired. Voluntary use of drugs or alcohol is excluded.
(f) The offense was principally accomplished by another
person and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim.
(g) The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW
* * *
controlled substances for use by other parties;
(iv) The circumstances of the current offense reveal the
offender to have occupied a high position in the drug distribution hierarchy;
(v) The current offense involved a high degree of sophistication or planning, occurred over a lengthy period of time,
or involved a broad geographic area of disbursement; or
(vi) The offender used his or her position or status to
facilitate the commission of the current offense, including
[Title 9 RCW—page 134]
positions of trust, confidence or fiduciary responsibility (e.g.,
pharmacist, physician, or other medical professional).
(f) The current offense included a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.835.
(g) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of sexual
abuse of the same victim under the age of eighteen years
manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of
time.
(h) The current offense involved domestic violence, as
defined in RCW 10.99.020, and one or more of the following
was present:
(i) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged
period of time;
(ii) The offense occurred within sight or sound of the
victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of
eighteen years; or
(iii) The offender’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty or intimidation of the victim.
* * *