2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.05A.050 Evidence of death or status. In addition to
the rules of evidence in courts of general jurisdiction, the following rules relating to a determination of death and status
apply:
(1) Death occurs when an individual is determined to be
dead by the attending physician, county coroner, or county
medical officer.
(2) A certified or authenticated copy of a death certificate purporting to be issued by an official or agency of the
place where the death purportedly occurred is prima facie
evidence of the fact, place, date, and time of death and the
identity of the decedent.
(3) A certified or authenticated copy of any record or
report of a governmental agency, domestic or foreign, that an
individual is missing, detained, dead, or alive is prima facie
evidence of the status and of the dates, circumstances, and
places disclosed by the record or report.
(4) In the absence of prima facie evidence of death under
subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the fact of death may be
established by clear and convincing evidence, including circumstantial evidence.
(5) An individual whose death is not established under
this section who is absent for a continuous period of seven
years, during which he or she has not been heard from, and
11.05A.050