2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.68.030 Receiving or granting unlawful compensation. (1) A person is guilty of receiving or granting unlawful
compensation if:
9A.68.030
[Title 9A RCW—page 64]
(a) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or agrees
to accept compensation for advice or other assistance in preparing a bill, contract, claim, or transaction regarding which
he knows he is likely to have an official discretion to exercise; or
(b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to have an
official discretion to exercise.
(2) Receiving or granting unlawful compensation is a
class C felony. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.68.030.]