2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.010 Terms defined. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Antique firearm" means a firearm or replica of a
firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and
manufactured in or before 1898, including any matchlock,
9.41.010
(2010 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system
and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured
in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in
the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
(2) "Barrel length" means the distance from the bolt face
of a closed action down the length of the axis of the bore to
the crown of the muzzle, or in the case of a barrel with attachments to the end of any legal device permanently attached to
the end of the muzzle.
(3) "Crime of violence" means:
(a) Any of the following felonies, as now existing or
hereafter amended: Any felony defined under any law as a
class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony, criminal solicitation of or criminal conspiracy to commit a class A
felony, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the
second degree, indecent liberties if committed by forcible
compulsion, kidnapping in the second degree, arson in the
second degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child
in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, burglary in
the second degree, residential burglary, and robbery in the
second degree;
(b) Any conviction for a felony offense in effect at any
time prior to June 6, 1996, which is comparable to a felony
classified as a crime of violence in (a) of this subsection; and
(c) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence under
(a) or (b) of this subsection.
(4) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of
selling firearms at wholesale or retail who has, or is required
to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec.
923(a). A person who does not have, and is not required to
have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(a),
is not a dealer if that person makes only occasional sales,
exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a
personal collection or for a hobby, or sells all or part of his or
her personal collection of firearms.
(5) "Family or household member" means "family" or
"household member" as used in RCW 10.99.020.
(6) "Felony" means any felony offense under the laws of
this state or any federal or out-of-state offense comparable to
a felony offense under the laws of this state.
(7) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as
gunpowder.
(8) "Law enforcement officer" includes a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020,
or a specially commissioned Washington peace officer as
* * *