2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.48.010 General powers and duties. It shall be the
duty of every personal representative to settle the estate,
including the administration of any nonprobate assets within
control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200,
in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate. The personal
representative shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay
all debts as hereinafter provided. The personal representative
shall be authorized in his or her own name to maintain and
prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate, and may institute suit to collect any
debts due the estate or to recover any property, real or personal, or for trespass of any kind or character. [1994 c 221 §
30; 1965 c 145 § 11.48.010. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 147; RRS §
1517; prior: Code 1881 § 1528; 1854 p 291 § 141.]
11.48.010
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov