2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.640 Vacation of offender’s record of conviction. (1) Every offender who has been discharged under
RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a
vacation of the offender’s record of conviction. If the court
finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2)
of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction
by: (a) Permitting the offender to withdraw the offender’s
plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty; or (b) if the
offender has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, by the
court setting aside the verdict of guilty; and (c) by the court
dismissing the information or indictment against the
offender.
(2) An offender may not have the record of conviction
cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the
offender pending in any court of this state or another state, or
in any federal court; (b) the offense was a violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030; (c) the offense was a crime
against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830; (d) the
offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state,
another state, or federal court since the date of the offender’s
discharge under RCW 9.94A.637; (e) the offense is a class B
felony and less than ten years have passed since the date the
applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; (f) the
offense was a class C felony, other than a class C felony
9.94A.640
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less
than five years have passed since the date the applicant was
discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; or (g) the offense was a
class C felony descr ib ed in RCW 46.61.502( 6) or
46.61.504(6) and less than ten years have passed since the
applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637.
(3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under
subsection (1) of this section, the fact that the offender has
been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the
offender’s criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent conviction, and the offender shall be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense. For all purposes, including responding to questions
on employment applications, an offender whose conviction
has been vacated may state that the offender has never been
convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section affects or
prevents the use of an offender’s prior conviction in a later
criminal prosecution. [2006 c 73 § 8; 1987 c 486 § 7; 1981 c
137 § 23. Formerly RCW 9.94A.230.]
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
SENTENCING ALTERNATIVES