2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.12.010 Barratry. Every person who brings on his or
her own behalf, or instigates, incites, or encourages another
to bring, any false suit at law or in equity in any court of this
state, with intent thereby to distress or harass a defendant in
the suit, or who serves or sends any paper or document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process, that is not in
fact a judicial process, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and in case
the person offending is an attorney, he or she may, in addition
thereto be disbarred from practicing law within this state.
[2001 c 310 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 27; 1915 c 165 § 1; 1909
c 249 § 118; Code 1881 § 901; 1873 p 204 § 100; 1854 p 92
§ 91; RRS § 2370.]
9.12.010
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 310: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Attorneys-at-law: Chapter 2.44 RCW.
State bar act: Chapter 2.48 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov