2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.031 Assault in the third degree. (1) A person is
guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any
lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful
apprehension or detention of himself or another person,
assaults another; or
9A.36.031
(2010 Ed.)
9A.36.045
(b) Assaults a person employed as a transit operator or
driver, the immediate supervisor of a transit operator or
driver, a mechanic, or a security officer, by a public or private
transit company or a contracted transit service provider,
while that person is performing his or her official duties at the
time of the assault; or
(c) Assaults a school bus driver, the immediate supervisor of a driver, a mechanic, or a security officer, employed by
a school district transportation service or a private company
under contract for transportation services with a school district, while the person is performing his or her official duties
at the time of the assault; or
(d) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to
another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or
thing likely to produce bodily harm; or
(e) Assaults a firefighter or other employee of a fire
department, county fire marshal’s office, county fire prevention bureau, or fire protection district who was performing his
or her official duties at the time of the assault; or
(f) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient
to cause considerable suffering; or
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee
of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her
official duties at the time of the assault; or
(h) Assaults a peace officer with a projectile stun gun; or
(i) Assaults a nurse, physician, or health care provider
who was performing his or her nursing or health care duties
at the time of the assault. For purposes of this subsection:
"Nurse" means a person licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW;
"physician" means a person licensed under chapter 18.57 or