2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.28.030 Criminal solicitation. (1) A person is guilty
of criminal solicitation when, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, he offers to give or gives
money or other thing of value to another to engage in specific
conduct which would constitute such crime or which would
establish complicity of such other person in its commission
or attempted commission had such crime been attempted or
committed.
(2) Criminal solicitation shall be punished in the same
manner as criminal attempt under RCW 9A.28.020. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.28.030.]
9A.28.040