2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.110 Certain defenses barred, permitted. (1) In
a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.040, it is not a defense that
9.68A.110
[Title 9 RCW—page 76]
the defendant was involved in activities of law enforcement
and prosecution agencies in the investigation and prosecution
of criminal offenses. Law enforcement and prosecution
agencies shall not employ minors to aid in the investigation
of a violation of RCW 9.68A.090 or 9.68A.100.
(2) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
9.68A.070, or 9.68A.080, it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child depicted in the visual
or printed matter. It is a defense, which the defendant must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that at the time of
the offense the defendant was not in possession of any facts
on the basis of which he or she should reasonably have
known that the person depicted was a minor.
(3) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.040, 9.68A.090,
9.68A.100, 9.68A.101, or 9.68A.102, it is not a defense that
the defendant did not know the alleged victim’s age. It is a
defense, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence, that at the time of the offense, the defendant
made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age
of the minor by requiring production of a driver’s license,
marriage license, birth certificate, or other governmental or
educational identification card or paper and did not rely
solely on the oral allegations or apparent age of the minor.
(4) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
9.68A.070, or 9.68A.075, it shall be an affirmative defense
that the defendant was a law enforcement officer or a person
specifically authorized, in writing, to assist a law enforcement officer and acting at the direction of a law enforcement
officer in the process of conducting an official investigation
of a sex-related crime against a minor, or that the defendant
was providing individual case treatment as a recognized medical facility or as a psychiatrist or psychologist licensed under
Title 18 RCW. Nothing in chapter 227, Laws of 2010 is
intended to in any way affect or diminish the immunity
afforded an electronic communication service provider,
remote computing service provider, or domain name registrar
acting in the performance of its reporting or preservation
responsibilities under 18 U.S.C. Secs. 2258a, 2258b, or
2258c.
(5) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
9.68A.070, or 9.68A.075, the state is not required to establish
the identity of the alleged victim.
(6) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.070 or
9.68A.075, it shall be an affirmative defense that:
(a) The defendant was employed at or conducting
research in partnership or in cooperation with any institution
of higher education as defined in RCW 28B.07.020 or
28B.10.016, and:
(i) He or she was engaged in a research activity;
(ii) The research activity was specifically approved prior
to the possession or viewing activity being conducted in writing by a person, or other such entity vested with the authority
to grant such approval by the institution of higher learning;
and
(iii) Viewing or possessing the visual or printed matter is
an essential component of the authorized research; or
(b) The defendant was an employee of the Washington
state legislature engaged in research at the request of a member of the legislature and:
(2010 Ed.)
Sexual Exploitation of Children
(i) The request for research is made prior to the possession or viewing activity being conducted in writing by a
member of the legislature;
(ii) The research is directly related to a legislative activity; and
(iii) Viewing or possessing the visual or printed matter is
an essential component of the requested research and legislative activity.
(c) Nothing in this section authorizes otherwise unlawful
viewing or possession of visual or printed matter depicting a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. [2010 c 289 §
17; 2010 c 227 § 8; 2007 c 368 § 3; 1992 c 178 § 1; 1989 c 32
§ 9; 1986 c 319 § 3; 1984 c 262 § 10.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 227 § 8 and by
2010 c 289 § 17, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov