2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
The offender score is the sum of points accrued under
this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.
(1) A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before
the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender
score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced
on the same date as the conviction for which the offender
score is being computed shall be deemed "other current
offenses" within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.
(2)(a) Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall
always be included in the offender score.
(b) Class B prior felony convictions other than sex
offenses shall not be included in the offender score, if since
the last date of release from confinement (including full-time
residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any,
or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten
consecutive years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(c) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C
prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of release
from confinement (including full-time residential treatment)
9.94A.525
[Title 9 RCW—page 128]
pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment
and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in
the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(d) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, serious
traffic convictions shall not be included in the offender score
if, since the last date of release from confinement (including
full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender
spent five years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(e) If the present conviction is felony driving while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW
46.61.502(6)) or felony physical control of a vehicle while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW
46.61.504(6)), prior convictions of felony driving while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses
shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date
of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior
convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten
years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(f) This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile
prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for
offenses shall be classified according to the comparable
offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered
subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be
scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under
the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
* * *
offense, count three points for prior adult and juvenile convictions for crimes in this category, two points for each prior
adult and juvenile violent conviction (not already counted),
one point for each prior adult nonviolent felony conviction,
and 1/2 point for each prior juvenile nonviolent felony conviction.
(10) If the present conviction is for Burglary 1, count
prior convictions as in subsection (8) of this section; however
count two points for each prior adult Burglary 2 or residential
burglary conviction, and one point for each prior juvenile
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(11) If the present conviction is for a felony traffic
offense count two points for each adult or juvenile prior conviction for Vehicular Homicide or Vehicular Assault; for
each felony offense count one point for each adult and 1/2
point for each juvenile prior conviction; for each serious traffic offense, other than those used for an enhancement pursuant to RCW 46.61.520(2), count one point for each adult and
1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point
for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction
for operation of a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(12) If the present conviction is for homicide by watercraft or assault by watercraft count two points for each adult
or juvenile prior conviction for homicide by watercraft or
assault by watercraft; for each felony offense count one point
for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point for each adult and 1/2 point for each
juvenile prior conviction for driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, actual physical control of a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.525
or any drug, or operation of a vessel while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
* * *
and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(18) If the present conviction is for failure to register as
a sex offender under *RCW 9A.44.130(11), count priors as in
subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile
prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for
f a ilur e to r e gis te r a s a sex o ff e n de r u nd e r *R CW
9A.44.130(11), which shall count as one point.
(19) If the present conviction is for an offense committed
while the offender was under community custody, add one
point. For purposes of this subsection, community custody
includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as
defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
(20) If the present conviction is for Theft of a Motor
Vehicle, Possession of a Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor
Vehicle Without Permission 1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle
Without Permission 2, count priors as in subsections (7)
through (18) of this section; however count one point for
prior convictions of Vehicle Prowling 2, and three points for
each adult and juvenile prior Theft 1 (of a motor vehicle),
Theft 2 (of a motor vehicle), Possession of Stolen Property 1
(of a motor vehicle), Possession of Stolen Property 2 (of a
motor vehicle), Theft of a Motor Vehicle, Possession of a
Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission
1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission 2 conviction.
(21) If the present conviction is for a felony domestic
* * *