2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.050 Detention procedures—Notice of hearing—Conditions of release—Consultation with parent,
guardian, or custodian. (1) When a juvenile taken into custody is held in detention:
13.40.050
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
(a) An information, a community supervision modification or termination of diversion petition, or a parole modification petition shall be filed within seventy-two hours, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded, or the juvenile shall be
released; and
(b) A detention hearing, a community supervision modification or termination of diversion petition, or a parole modification petition shall be held within seventy-two hours, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded, from the time of filing the information or petition, to determine whether
continued detention is necessary under RCW 13.40.040.
(2) Notice of the detention hearing, stating the time,
place, and purpose of the hearing, stating the right to counsel,
and requiring attendance shall be given to the parent, guardian, or custodian if such person can be found and shall also be
given to the juvenile if over twelve years of age.
(3) At the commencement of the detention hearing, the
court shall advise the parties of their rights under this chapter
and shall appoint counsel as specified in this chapter.
(4) The court shall, based upon the allegations in the
information, determine whether the case is properly before it
or whether the case should be treated as a diversion case
under RCW 13.40.080. If the case is not properly before the
court the juvenile shall be ordered released.
(5) Notwithstanding a determination that the case is
properly before the court and that probable cause exists, a
juvenile shall at the detention hearing be ordered released on
the juvenile’s personal recognizance pending further hearing
unless the court finds detention is necessary under RCW
13.40.040.
(6) If detention is not necessary under RCW 13.40.040,
the court shall impose the most appropriate of the following
conditions or, if necessary, any combination of the following
conditions:
(a) Place the juvenile in the custody of a designated person agreeing to supervise such juvenile;
(b) Place restrictions on the travel of the juvenile during
the period of release;
(c) Require the juvenile to report regularly to and remain
under the supervision of the juvenile court;
(d) Impose any condition other than detention deemed
reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required;
(e) Require that the juvenile return to detention during
specified hours; or
(f) Require the juvenile to post a probation bond set by
the court under terms and conditions as provided in *RCW
13.40.040(4).
(7) A juvenile may be released only to a responsible
adult or the department.
(8) If the parent, guardian, or custodian of the juvenile in
detention is available, the court shall consult with them prior
to a determination to further detain or release the juvenile or
treat the case as a diversion case under RCW 13.40.080.
(9) A person notified under this section who fails without
reasonable cause to appear and abide by the order of the court
may be proceeded against as for contempt of court. In determining whether a parent, guardian, or custodian had reasonable cause not to appear, the court may consider all factors
relevant to the person’s ability to appear as summoned.
[1997 c 338 § 15; 1995 c 395 § 5; 1992 c 205 § 106; 1979 c
155 § 58; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 59.]
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.060
*Reviser’s note: RCW 13.40.040 was amended by 2002 c 171 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (5).
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov