2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.633 Violation of condition or requirement—
Offender charged with new offense—Sanctions—Procedures. (1)(a) An offender who violates any condition or
requirement of a sentence may be sanctioned with up to sixty
days’ confinement for each violation.
(b) In lieu of confinement, an offender may be sanctioned with work release, home detention with electronic
monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient
treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or counseling
sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, or any other sanctions available in the community.
(2) If an offender was under community custody pursuant to one of the following statutes, the offender may be sanctioned as follows:
(a) If the offender was transferred to community custody
in lieu of earned early release in accordance with RCW
9.94A.633
[Title 9 RCW—page 139]
9.94A.6331
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
9.94A.728, the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion
of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in
community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an
alleged violation.
(b) If the offender was sentenced under the drug offender
sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.660, the
offender may be sanctioned in accordance with that section.
(c) If the offender was sentenced under the parenting
sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.655, the
offender may be sanctioned in accordance with that section.
(d) If the offender was sentenced under the special sex
offender sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.670,
the suspended sentence may be revoked and the offender
committed to serve the original sentence of confinement.
(e) If the offender was sentenced to a work ethic camp
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.690, the offender may be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence in total
confinement.
(f) If a sex offender was sentenced pursuant to RCW
9.94A.507, the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion
of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in
community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an
alleged violation.
(3) If a probationer is being supervised by the department pursuant to RCW 9.92.060, 9.95.204, or 9.95.210, the
probationer may be sanctioned pursuant to subsection (1) of
this section. The department shall have authority to issue a
warrant for the arrest of an offender who violates a condition
of community custody, as provided in RCW 9.94A.716. Any
sanctions shall be imposed by the department pursuant to