2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.070 Attorney’s fees to contestant of erroneous
account or report. If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, any personal representative shall fail or neglect to
report to the court concerning his or her trust and any beneficiary or other interested party shall be reasonably required to
employ legal counsel to institute legal proceedings to compel
an accounting, or if an erroneous account or report shall be
rendered by any personal representative and any beneficiary
of said trust or other interested party shall be reasonably
required to employ legal counsel to resist said account or
report as rendered, and upon a hearing an accounting shall be
ordered, or the account as rendered shall not be approved, and
the said personal representative shall be charged with further
liability, the court before which said proceeding is pending
may, in its discretion, in addition to statutory costs, enter
judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees in favor of the person
or persons instituting said proceedings and against said personal representative, and in the event that the surety or sureties upon the bond of said personal representative be made a
party to said proceeding, then jointly against said surety and
said personal representative, which judgment shall be
enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as judgments in ordinary civil actions. [2010 c 8 § 2066; 1965 c 145