2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.232 Guardianship for dependent child—
Order, contents—Rights and duties of dependency
guardian. (1) An order establishing a dependency guardianship shall:
(a) Appoint a person or agency to serve as dependency
guardian for the limited purpose of assisting the court to
supervise the dependency;
(b) Specify the dependency guardian’s rights and
responsibilities concerning the care, custody, and control of
the child. A dependency guardian shall not have the authority to consent to the child’s adoption;
(c) Specify the dependency guardian’s authority, if any,
to receive, invest, and expend funds, benefits, or property
belonging to the child;
(d) Specify an appropriate frequency of visitation
between the parent and the child; and
[Title 13 RCW—page 64]
(e) Specify the need for any continued involvement of
the supervising agency and the nature of that involvement, if
any.
(2) Unless the court specifies otherwise in the guardianship order, the dependency guardian shall maintain the physical custody of the child and have the following rights and
duties:
(a) Protect, discipline, and educate the child;
(b) Provide food, clothing, shelter, education as required
by law, and routine health care for the child;
(c) Consent to necessary health and surgical care and
sign a release of health care information to appropriate
authorities, pursuant to law;
(d) Consent to social and school activities of the child;
and
(e) Provide an annual written accounting to the court
regarding receipt by the dependency guardian of any funds,
benefits, or property belonging to the child and expenditures
made therefrom.
(3) As used in this section, the term "health care"
includes, but is not limited to, medical, dental, psychological,
and psychiatric care and treatment.
(4) The child shall remain dependent for the duration of
the guardianship. While the guardianship remains in effect,
the dependency guardian shall be a party to any dependency
proceedings pertaining to the child.
(5) The guardianship shall remain in effect only until the
child is eighteen years of age or until the court terminates the
guardianship order, whichever occurs sooner. [2010 c 272 §
14; 1994 c 288 § 7; 1993 c 412 § 4; 1981 c 195 § 3.]