2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.42.030 Criminal mistreatment in the second
degree. (1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the
physical custody of a child or dependent person, a person
who has assumed the responsibility to provide to a dependent
person the basic necessities of life, or a person employed to
provide to the child or dependent person the basic necessities
of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree
if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, either
(a) creates an imminent and substantial risk of death or great
bodily harm, or (b) causes substantial bodily harm by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(2) Criminal mistreatment in the second degree is a class
C felony. [2006 c 228 § 3; 1997 c 392 § 511; 1986 c 250 § 3.]
9A.42.030
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.