2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.040 Rape in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in
sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what
appears to be a deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious;
or
(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where
the victim is situated.
(2) Rape in the first degree is a class A felony. [1998 c
242 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 73 § 1; 1982 c 192 §
9A.44.040
[Title 9A RCW—page 24]
11; 1982 c 10 § 3; prior: (1) 1981 c 137 § 36; 1979 ex.s. c 244
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 247 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 4. (2) 1981
c 136 § 57 repealed by 1982 c 10 § 18. Formerly RCW
9.79.170.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov