2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.160 Governor’s powers not affected—Revocation of paroles granted by board. This chapter shall not
limit or circumscribe the powers of the governor to commute
the sentence of, or grant a pardon to, any convicted person,
and the governor may cancel or revoke the parole granted to
any convicted person by the board. The written order of the
governor canceling or revoking such parole shall have the
same force and effect and be executed in like manner as an
order of the board. [1999 c 143 § 27; 1955 c 133 § 17. Prior:
1939 c 142 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 4, part; RRS § 10249-4,
part.]
9.95.160