2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.52.090 Criminal trespass—Defenses. In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a defense
that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW
9A.52.070 was abandoned; or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of
the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions
imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or
(3) The actor reasonably believed that the owner of the
premises, or other person empowered to license access
thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain; or
(4) The actor was attempting to serve legal process
which includes any document required or allowed to be
served upon persons or property, by any statute, rule, ordinance, regulation, or court order, excluding delivery by the
mails of the United States. This defense applies only if the
actor did not enter into a private residence or other building
not open to the public and the entry onto the premises was
reasonable and necessary for service of the legal process.
[1986 c 219 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.090.]
9A.52.090