2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.60.015 Liability for damages—Restraint—Notice.
Any person making and maintaining in good repair around
his or her enclosure or enclosures, any fence such as is
described in RCW 16.60.010 and 16.60.011, may recover in
a suit for trespass before the nearest court having competent
jurisdiction, from the owner or owners of any animal or animals which shall break through such fence, in full for all
damages sustained on account of such trespass, together with
the costs of suits; and the animal or animals, so trespassing,
may be taken and held as security for the payment of such
damages and costs: PROVIDED, That such person shall provide notice as required under RCW 16.04.020 and 16.04.025:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That such person shall have such
fences examined and the damages assessed by three reliable,
disinterested parties and practical farmers, within five days
next after the trespass has been committed: AND, PROVIDED FURTHER, That if, before trial, the owner of such
trespassing animal or animals, shall have tendered the person
injured any costs which may have accrued, and also the
amount in lieu of damages which shall equal or exceed the
amount of damages afterwards awarded by the court or jury,
and the person injured shall refuse the same and cause the
trial to proceed, such person shall pay all costs and receive
only the damages awarded. [1985 c 415 § 26; Code 1881 §
2490; 1873 p 447 § 3; 1871 p 64 § 3; 1869 p 324 § 3; RRS §
5443.]
16.60.015
16.60.055
serves for a partition fence between them: PROVIDED, That
in case such fence has woven wire or other material known as
hog fencing, then the adjoining owner shall not be required to
pay the extra cost of such hog fencing over and above the cost
of erecting a lawful fence, as by law defined, unless such
adjoining owner has his land fenced with hog fencing and
uses the partition fence to make a hog enclosure of his land,
then he shall pay to the one who owns said hog fence one-half
of the value thereof. [1907 c 13 § 1; Code 1881 § 2491; 1873
p 448 § 4; 1871 p 65 § 4; 1869 p 324 § 4; RRS § 5444.]
Hog fencing: RCW 16.60.050.