2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.6332 Sanctions—Which entity imposes. The
procedure for imposing sanctions for violations of sentence
conditions or requirements is as follows:
(1) If the offender was sentenced under the drug offender
sentencing alternative, any sanctions shall be imposed by the
department or the court pursuant to RCW 9.94A.660.
(2) If the offender was sentenced under the special sex
offender sentencing alternative, any sanctions shall be
imposed by the department or the court pursuant to RCW
9.94A.670.
(3) If the offender was sentenced under the parenting
sentencing alternative, any sanctions shall be imposed by the
department or by the court pursuant to RCW 9.94A.655.
(4) If a sex offender was sentenced pursuant to RCW
9.94A.507, any sanctions shall be imposed by the board pursuant to RCW 9.95.435.
(5) In any other case, if the offender is being supervised
by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the
department pursuant to RCW 9.94A.737. If a probationer is
being supervised by the department pursuant to RCW
9.92.060, 9.95.204, or 9.95.210, upon receipt of a violation
hearing report from the department, the court retains any
authority that those statutes provide to respond to a probationer’s violation of conditions.
(6) If the offender is not being supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the court pursuant to
RCW 9.94A.6333. [2010 c 224 § 11; 2009 c 375 § 14; 2009
c 28 § 8; 2008 c 231 § 18.]
9.94A.6332
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.