2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.180 Disposition order—Consecutive terms
when two or more offenses—Limitations. Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the
terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations:
(1) Where the offenses were committed through a single
act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission
which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an
element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall not
exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for the
most serious offense;
13.40.180
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.190
(2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not
exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the
most serious offense; and
(3) The aggregate of all consecutive terms of community
supervision shall not exceed two years in length, or require
payment of more than two hundred dollars in fines or the performance of more than two hundred hours of community restitution. [2002 c 175 § 24; 1981 c 299 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 291
§ 72.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov