2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.92.190 Detention of person in residential placement facility against will prohibited—Effect of court
order—Service of notice of residential placement. No residential treatment facility which provides nursing or other
care may detain a person within such facility against their
will. Any court order, other than an order issued in accordance with the involuntary treatment provisions of chapters
10.77, 71.05, and 72.23 RCW, which purports to authorize
such involuntary detention or purports to authorize a guardian or limited guardian to consent to such involuntary detention on behalf of an incapacitated person shall be void and of
no force or effect. This section does not apply to the detention
of a minor as provided in chapter 70.96A or 71.34 RCW.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a
court order authorizing placement of an incapacitated person
in a residential treatment facility if such order is not otherwise required by law: PROVIDED, That notice of any residential placement of an incapacitated person shall be served,
either before or after placement, by the guardian or limited
guardian on such person, the guardian ad litem of record, and
any attorney of record. [1996 c 249 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 309 §
14.]
11.92.190
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 11.94
Chapter 11.94 RCW
POWER OF ATTORNEY
Sections
11.94.010
11.94.020
11.94.030
11.94.040
11.94.043
11.94.046
11.94.050
11.94.060
11.94.070
11.94.080
11.94.090
11.94.100
11.94.110
11.94.120
11.94.130
11.94.140
11.94.150
11.94.900
11.94.901
Designation—Authority—Effect of acts done—Appointment
of guardian, effect—Accounting—Reliance on instrument.
Effect of death, disability, or incompetence of principal—Acts
without knowledge.
Banking transactions.
Liability for reliance on power of attorney document.
Durable power of attorney—Revocation or termination.
Durable power of attorney—Validity.
Attorney or agent granted principal’s powers—Powers to be
specifically provided for—Transfer of resources by principal’s attorney or agent.
Conveyance or encumbrance of homestead.
Limitations on powers to benefit attorneys-in-fact.
Termination of marriage or state registered domestic partnership.
Court petition.
Persons allowed to file court petition.
Ruling on court petition.
Award of costs on court petition.
Applicability of dispute resolution provisions to court petition.
Notice of hearing on court petition.
Mental health treatment decisions—Compensation of agent
prohibited—Reimbursement of expenses allowed.
Application of 1984 c 149 §§ 26-31 as of January 1, 1985.
Construction—Chapter applicable to state registered domestic
partnerships—2009 c 521.