2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of juvenile
offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—
Release of information to schools. (1) This section governs
* * *
criminal prosecutions, the juvenile offense records of an adult
criminal defendant or witness in an adult criminal proceeding
shall be released upon request to prosecution and defense
counsel after a charge has actually been filed. The juvenile
offense records of any adult convicted of a crime and placed
under the supervision of the adult corrections system shall be
released upon request to the adult corrections system.
(11) In any case in which an information has been filed
pursuant to RCW 13.40.100 or a complaint has been filed
with the prosecutor and referred for diversion pursuant to
RCW 13.40.070, the person the subject of the information or
complaint may file a motion with the court to have the court
vacate its order and findings, if any, and, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order the sealing of the official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of the court and of
any other agency in the case.
(12)(a) The court shall not grant any motion to seal
records for class A offenses made pursuant to subsection (11)
of this section that is filed on or after July 1, 1997, unless:
[Title 13 RCW—page 118]
(i) Since the last date of release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, or entry of
disposition, the person has spent five consecutive years in the
community without committing any offense or crime that
subsequently results in an adjudication or conviction;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(b) The court shall not grant any motion to seal records
for class B, C, gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor offenses
and diversions made under subsection (11) of this section
unless:
(i) Since the date of last release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, entry of disposition, or completion of the diversion agreement, the person has spent two consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any offense or crime;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion
to the prosecution and to any person or agency whose files
are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the case
as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings in the
case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the subject
of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry about the
events, records of which are sealed. Any agency shall reply
to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed records that
records are confidential, and no information can be given
about the existence or nonexistence of records concerning an
individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of the
court upon motion made by the person who is the subject of
the information or complaint, except as otherwise provided in
RCW 13.50.010(8) and subsection (23) of this section.
(16) Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime
subsequent to sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing
order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the
sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the
purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW. The administrative office
of the courts shall ensure that the superior court judicial information system provides prosecutors access to information on
the existence of sealed juvenile records.
(17)(a)(i) Subject to subsection (23) of this section, all
records maintained by any court or law enforcement agency,
(2010 Ed.)
Keeping and Release of Records by Juvenile Justice or Care Agencies
including the juvenile court, local law enforcement, the
Washington state patrol, and the prosecutor’s office, shall be
* * *