2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.825 Deadly weapon special verdict—Definition. In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an
accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of
the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of
fact of whether or not the accused or an accomplice was
armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of
the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find[s] the
defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or
not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an
implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict
death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following
instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles,
any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any
knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with
an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to
be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing
poisonous or injurious gas. [1983 c 163 § 3. Formerly RCW
9.94A.602, 9.94A.125.]
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.94A.810