2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.02.110 Right to have and provide. The state may not
deny or interfere with a woman’s right to choose to have an
abortion prior to viability of the fetus, or to protect her life or
health.
A physician may terminate and a health care provider
may assist a physician in terminating a pregnancy as permitted by this section. [1992 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 120,
approved November 5, 1991).]
9.01.130
9.01.160
Reviser’s note: For "this act," see note following RCW 9.01.120.
Chapter 9.02 RCW
ABORTION
Chapter 9.02
Sections
9.02.005
9.02.050
9.02.100
9.02.110
9.02.120
9.02.130
9.02.140
9.02.150
9.02.160
9.02.170
9.02.900
9.02.901
9.02.902
Transfer of duties to the department of health.
Concealing birth.
Reproductive privacy—Public policy.
Right to have and provide.
Unauthorized abortions—Penalty.
Defenses to prosecution.
State regulation.
Refusing to perform.
State-provided benefits.
Definitions.
Construction—1992 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 120).
Severability—1992 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 120).
Short title—1992 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 120).
Advertising or selling means of abortion: RCW 9.68.030.
Health care facilities, interference with: Chapter 9A.50 RCW.
Right to medical treatment of infant born alive in the course of an abortion
procedure: RCW 18.71.240.