2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.19.170 Violent offenders—Reasons for release
without bail. Notwithstanding CrR 3.2, a court who releases
a defendant arrested or charged with a violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030 on the offender’s personal recognizance or personal recognizance with conditions must state
on the record the reasons why the court did not require the
defendant to post bail. [1996 c 181 § 1.]
10.19.170
Chapter 10.21 RCW
BAIL DETERMINATIONS UNDER ARTICLE I,
SECTION 20—CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
Chapter 10.21
Sections
10.21.010
10.21.020
10.21.030
10.21.040
10.21.050
10.21.060
(2010 Ed.)
Intent.
Appearance before judicial officer—Issuance of order.
Conditions of release—Judicial officer may amend order.
Detention order—Hearing—Expedited review.
Conditions of release—Judicial officer to consider available
information.
Hearing—Appearance—Defendant’s right to representation—
Detention of defendant.
10.21.070
10.21.080
10.21.900
10.21.030
Release order—Requirements.
Detention order—Requirements—Temporary release.
Construction of chapter.