2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.800 Surrender of weapons or licenses—Prohibition on future possession or licensing. (1) Any court when
entering an order authorized under RCW 9A.46.080,
10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060,
26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26.130, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or
26.26.590 shall, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use
a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him or her ineligible
to possess a firearm under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040:
(a) Require the party to surrender any firearm or other
dangerous weapon;
(b) Require the party to surrender any concealed pistol
license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a concealed pistol license.
(2) Any court when entering an order authorized under
RCW 9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045,
26.09.050, 26.09.060, 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26.130,
26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26.590 may, upon a showing by
a preponderance of the evidence but not by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony,
or previously committed any offense that makes him or her
ineligible to possess a pistol under the provisions of RCW
9.41.040:
(a) Require the party to surrender any firearm or other
dangerous weapon;
(b) Require the party to surrender a concealed pistol
license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a concealed pistol license.
(3) The court may order temporary surrender of a firearm
or other dangerous weapon without notice to the other party
if it finds, on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence, that irreparable injury could result if an order is not
issued until the time for response has elapsed.
(4) In addition to the provisions of subsections (1), (2),
and (3) of this section, the court may enter an order requiring
a party to comply with the provisions in subsection (1) of this
section if it finds that the possession of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by any party presents a serious and imminent
threat to public health or safety, or to the health or safety of
any individual.
(5) The requirements of subsections (1), (2), and (4) of
this section may be for a period of time less than the duration
of the order.
(6) The court may require the party to surrender any firearm or other dangerous weapon in his or her immediate possession or control or subject to his or her immediate possession or control to the sheriff of the county having jurisdiction
of the proceeding, the chief of police of the municipality having jurisdiction, or to the restrained or enjoined party’s counsel or to any person designated by the court. [2002 c 302 §
704; 1996 c 295 § 14; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 430.]
9.41.800
[Title 9 RCW—page 36]
Application—Construction—Short title—Severability—2002 c
302: See RCW 26.26.903, 26.26.911, and 26.26.912.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.41.810