2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.753 Restitution—Application dates. This section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine
* * *
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the recommended change and the reasons for the change. The sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum payments
based on the report from the community corrections officer
of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
9.94A.753
[Title 9 RCW—page 167]
9.94A.753
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses,
but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to
the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the victim’s loss
from the commission of the crime.
(4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under
the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the
offender’s release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever
period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year
period, the superior court may extend jurisdiction under the
criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of restitution. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000,
the offender shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction until
the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The portion of the sentence
concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms,
and conditions during any period of time the offender
remains under the court’s jurisdiction, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community supervision and
regardless of the statutory maximum sentence for the crime.
The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution
ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the
total amount. The offender’s compliance with the restitution
shall be supervised by the department only during any period
which the department is authorized to supervise the offender
in the community under RCW 9.94A.728, 9.94A.501, or in
which the offender is in confinement in a state correctional
institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a transfer
agreement with the department, and the department shall
supervise the offender’s compliance during any such period.
The department is responsible for supervision of the offender
only during confinement and authorized supervision and not
during any subsequent period in which the offender remains
under the court’s jurisdiction. The county clerk is authorized
to collect unpaid restitution at any time the offender remains
under the jurisdiction of the court for purposes of his or her
legal financial obligations.
(5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is
convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person
or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection
(6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist
which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment
and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. In
addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss,
or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or
fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
(6) Restitution for the crime of rape of a child in the first,
second, or third degree, in which the victim becomes pregnant, shall include: (a) All of the victim’s medical expenses
that are associated with the rape and resulting pregnancy; and
(b) child support for any child born as a result of the rape if
child support is ordered pursuant to a civil superior court or
* * *