2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.664 Residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative. (1) A sentence for a residential
chemical dependency treatment-based alternative shall
include a term of community custody equal to one-half the
midpoint of the standard sentence range or two years, whichever is greater, conditioned on the offender entering and
remaining in residential chemical dependency treatment certified under chapter 70.96A RCW for a period set by the court
between three and six months.
(2)(a) The court shall impose, as conditions of community custody, treatment and other conditions as proposed in
the examination report completed pursuant to RCW
9.94A.660.
(b) If the court imposes a term of community custody,
the department shall, within available resources, make chemical dependency assessment and treatment services available
to the offender during the term of community custody.
(3)(a) If the court imposes a sentence under this section,
the treatment provider must send the treatment plan to the
court within thirty days of the offender’s arrival to the residential chemical dependency treatment program.
(b) Upon receipt of the plan, the court shall schedule a
progress hearing during the period of residential chemical
dependency treatment, and schedule a treatment termination
hearing for three months before the expiration of the term of
community custody.
(c) Before the progress hearing and treatment termination hearing, the treatment provider and the department shall
submit written reports to the court and parties regarding the
offender’s compliance with treatment and monitoring
requirements, and recommendations regarding termination
from treatment.
(4) At a progress hearing or treatment termination hearing, the court may:
(a) Authorize the department to terminate the offender’s
community custody status on the expiration date determined
under subsection (1) of this section;
(b) Continue the hearing to a date before the expiration
date of community custody, with or without modifying the
conditions of community custody; or
(c) Impose a term of total confinement equal to one-half
the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a
term of community custody under RCW 9.94A.701.
(5) If the court imposes a term of total confinement, the
department shall, within available resources, make chemical
dependency assessment and treatment services available to
the offender during the term of total confinement and subsequent term of community custody. [2009 c 389 § 5.]
9.94A.664
Effective date—2009 c 389 §§ 1 and 3-5: See note following RCW
9.94A.505.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981