2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.701 Community custody—Offenders sentenced to the custody of the department. (1) If an offender
is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the
* * *
terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community
custody for three years:
(a) A sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507;
or
(b) A serious violent offense.
(2) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.
(3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one
year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the
department for:
(a) Any crime against persons under RCW
9.94A.411(2);
(b) An offense involving the unlawful possession of a
firearm under RCW 9.41.040, where the offender is a criminal street gang member or associate;
(c) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW,
committed on or after July 1, 2000; or
(d) A felony violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1) (failure to
register) that is the offender’s first violation for a felony failure to register.
(4) If an offender is sentenced under the drug offender
sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community
custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.660.
(5) If an offender is sentenced under the special sex
offender sentencing alternative, the court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.670.
(6) If an offender is sentenced to a work ethic camp, the
court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW
9.94A.690.
(7) If an offender is sentenced under the parenting sentencing alternative, the court shall impose a term of community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.655.
(8) If a sex offender is sentenced as a nonpersistent
offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, the court shall impose
community custody as provided in that section.
(9) The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s
standard range term of confinement in combination with the
term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum
for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. [2010 c 267 §
11; 2010 c 224 § 5; 2009 c 375 § 5; 2009 c 28 § 10; 2008 c
231 § 7.]
9.94A.701
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 224 § 5 and by
2010 c 267 § 11, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Intent—2008 c 231: "The existing sentencing reform act contains
numerous provisions for supervision of different types of offenders. This
duplication has caused great confusion for judges, lawyers, offenders, and
the department of corrections, and often results in inaccurate sentences. The
clarifications in this act are intended to support continued discussions by the
sentencing guidelines commission with the courts and the criminal justice
community to identify and propose policy changes that will further simplify
and improve the sentencing reform act relating to the supervision of offenders. The sentencing guidelines commission shall submit policy change proposals to the legislature on or before December 1, 2008.
Sections 7 through 58 of this act are intended to simplify the supervision provisions of the sentencing reform act and increase the uniformity of
its application. These sections are not intended to either increase or decrease
the authority of sentencing courts or the department relating to supervision,
except for those provisions instructing the court to apply the provisions of
the current community custody law to offenders sentenced after July 1, 2009,
but who committed their crime prior to August 1, 2009, to the extent that
such application is constitutionally permissible.
This will effect a change for offenders who committed their crimes
prior to the offender accountability act, chapter 196, Laws of 1999. These
offenders will be ordered to a term of community custody rather than community placement or community supervision. To the extent constitutionally
permissible, the terms of the offender’s supervision will be as provided in
current law. With the exception of this change, the legislature does not
intend to make, and no provision of sections 7 through 58 of this act may be
construed as making, a substantive change to the supervision provisions of
the sentencing reform act." [2009 c 375 § 10; 2008 c 231 § 6.]
Application—2008 c 231 §§ 6-58: "(1) Sections 6 through 58 of this
act apply to all sentences imposed or reimposed on or after August 1, 2009,
for any crime committed on or after August 1, 2009.
(2) Sections 6 through 58 of this act also apply to all sentences imposed
or reimposed on or after August 1, 2009, for crimes committed prior to
August 1, 2009, to the extent that such application is constitutionally permissible.
(3) To the extent that application of sections 6 through 58 of this act is
not constitutionally permissible with respect to any offender, the sentence for
such offender shall be governed by the law as it existed before August 1,
2009, or on such prior date as may be constitutionally required, notwithstanding any amendment or repeal of provisions of such law.
(4) If application of sections 6 through 58 of this act is not constitutionally permissible with respect to any offender, the judgment and sentence
shall specify the particular sentencing provisions that will not apply to such
offender. Whenever practical, the judgment and sentence shall use the terminology set out in this act.
(5) The sentencing guidelines commission shall prepare a summary of
* * *