2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.030 Theft in the first degree—Other than firearm or motor vehicle. (1) A person is guilty of theft in the
first degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand
dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW
9.41.010;
(b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined
in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person
of another; or
(c) A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW
9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty.
9A.56.030
[Title 9A RCW—page 49]
9A.56.040
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony. [2009 c
431 § 7; 2007 c 199 § 3; 2005 c 212 § 2; 1995 c 129 § 11 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.030.]
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.