2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.704 Community custody—Supervision by the
department—Conditions. (1) Every person who is sentenced to a period of community custody shall report to and
be placed under the supervision of the department, subject to
RCW 9.94A.501.
(2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of
reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions
9.94A.704
[Title 9 RCW—page 152]
of community custody based upon the risk to community
safety.
(b) Within the funds available for community custody,
the department shall determine conditions on the basis of risk
to community safety, and shall supervise offenders during
community custody on the basis of risk to community safety
and conditions imposed by the court. The secretary shall
adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection
(2)(b).
(3) If the offender is supervised by the department, the
department shall at a minimum instruct the offender to:
(a) Report as directed to a community corrections
officer;
(b) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries;
(c) Notify the community corrections officer of any
change in the offender’s address or employment;
(d) Pay the supervision fee assessment; and
(e) Disclose the fact of supervision to any mental health
or chemical dependency treatment provider, as required by
RCW 9.94A.722.
(4) The department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.
(5) If the offender was sentenced pursuant to a conviction for a sex offense, the department may impose electronic
monitoring. Within the resources made available by the
department for this purpose, the department shall carry out
any electronic monitoring using the most appropriate technology given the individual circumstances of the offender.
As used in this section, "electronic monitoring" means the
monitoring of an offender using an electronic offender tracking system including, but not limited to, a system using radio
frequency or active or passive global positioning system
technology.
(6) The department may not impose conditions that are
contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions.
(7)(a) The department shall notify the offender in writing
of any additional conditions or modifications.
(b) By the close of the next business day after receiving
notice of a condition imposed or modified by the department,
an offender may request an administrative review under rules
adopted by the department. The condition shall remain in
effect unless the reviewing officer finds that it is not reasonably related to the crime of conviction, the offender’s risk of
reoffending, or the safety of the community.
(8) The department may require offenders to pay for special services rendered including electronic monitoring, day
reporting, and telephone reporting, dependent on the
offender’s ability to pay. The department may pay for these
services for offenders who are not able to pay.
(9)(a) When a sex offender has been sentenced pursuant
to RCW 9.94A.507, the department shall assess the
offender’s risk of recidivism and shall recommend to the
board any additional or modified conditions based upon the
offender’s risk to community safety and may recommend
affirmative conduct or electronic monitoring consistent with
subsections (4) through (6) of this section.
(b) The board may impose conditions in addition to
court-ordered conditions. The board must consider and may
impose department-recommended conditions.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(c) By the close of the next business day, after receiving
notice of a condition imposed by the board or the department,
an offender may request an administrative hearing under
rules adopted by the board. The condition shall remain in
effect unless the hearing examiner finds that it is not reasonably related to any of the following:
(i) The crime of conviction;
(ii) The offender’s risk of reoffending;
(iii) The safety of the community.
(d) If the department finds that an emergency exists
requiring the immediate imposition of additional conditions
in order to prevent the offender from committing a crime, the
department may impose such conditions. The department
may not impose conditions that are contrary to those set by
the board or the court and may not contravene or decrease
court-imposed or board-imposed conditions. Conditions
imposed under this subsection shall take effect immediately
after notice to the offender by personal service, but shall not
remain in effect longer than seven working days unless
approved by the board.
(10) In setting, modifying, and enforcing conditions of
community custody, the department shall be deemed to be
performing a quasi-judicial function. [2009 c 375 § 6; 2009
c 28 § 12; 2008 c 231 § 10.]
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.