2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.040 Terms fixed by board—Minimums for certain cases. The board shall fix the duration of confinement
for persons committed by the court before July 1, 1986, for
crimes committed before July 1, 1984. Within six months
after the admission of the convicted person to a state correctional facility, the board shall fix the duration of confinement.
The term of imprisonment so fixed shall not exceed the maximum provided by law for the offense of which the person
was convicted or the maximum fixed by the court where the
law does not provide for a maximum term.
Subject to RCW 9.95.047, the following limitations are
placed on the board or the court for persons committed to a
state correctional facility on or after July 1, 1986, for crimes
committed before July 1, 1984, with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any
provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence:
(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but
armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of
the offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at
less than five years.
(2) For a person previously convicted of a felony either
in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of the commission of the offense, the
duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven
and one-half years.
The words "deadly weapon," as used in this section
include, but are not limited to, any instrument known as a
blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm,
any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor
with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or
intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon
containing poisonous or injurious gas.
(3) For a person convicted of being an habitual criminal
within the meaning of the statute which provides for mandatory life imprisonment for such habitual criminals, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than fifteen
years.
(4) Any person convicted of embezzling funds from any
institution of public deposit of which the person was an
officer or stockholder, the duration of confinement shall be
fixed at not less than five years.
Except when an inmate of a state correctional facility has
been convicted of murder in the first or second degree, the
board may parole an inmate prior to the expiration of a mandatory minimum term, provided such inmate has demonstrated a meritorious effort in rehabilitation and at least twothirds of the board members concur in such action: PROVIDED, That any inmate who has a mandatory minimum
term and is paroled prior to the expiration of such term
according to the provisions of this chapter shall not receive a
conditional release from supervision while on parole until
after the mandatory minimum term has expired.
An inmate serving a sentence fixed under this chapter,
whether or not a mandatory minimum term has expired, may
be granted an extraordinary medical placement by the secretary of corr ections when authorized un der *R CW
9.94A.728(4). [1999 c 324 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 144 § 4; 1993
c 140 § 1; 1992 c 7 § 24; 1986 c 224 § 9; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 63 § 2; 1961 c 138 § 2; 1955 c 133 § 5; prior: 1947 c 92 §
9.95.040
(2010 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences
1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10249-2,
part.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.728 was amended by 2009 c 455 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (3).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov