2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
prior convictions as in subsection (8) of this section; however
count two points for each prior adult Burglary 2 or residential
burglary conviction, and one point for each prior juvenile
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(11) If the present conviction is for a felony traffic
offense count two points for each adult or juvenile prior conviction for Vehicular Homicide or Vehicular Assault; for
each felony offense count one point for each adult and 1/2
point for each juvenile prior conviction; for each serious traffic offense, other than those used for an enhancement pursuant to RCW 46.61.520(2), count one point for each adult and
1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point
for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction
for operation of a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(12) If the present conviction is for homicide by watercraft or assault by watercraft count two points for each adult
or juvenile prior conviction for homicide by watercraft or
assault by watercraft; for each felony offense count one point
for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point for each adult and 1/2 point for each
juvenile prior conviction for driving under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, actual physical control of a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.525
or any drug, or operation of a vessel while under the influence
* * *
(16) of this section; however count three points for each adult
and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(18) If the present conviction is for failure to register as
a sex offender under *RCW 9A.44.130(11), count priors as in
subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile
prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for
f a ilur e to r e gis te r a s a sex o ff e n de r u nd e r *R CW
9A.44.130(11), which shall count as one point.
(19) If the present conviction is for an offense committed
while the offender was under community custody, add one
point. For purposes of this subsection, community custody
includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as
defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
(20) If the present conviction is for Theft of a Motor
Vehicle, Possession of a Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor
Vehicle Without Permission 1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle
Without Permission 2, count priors as in subsections (7)
through (18) of this section; however count one point for
prior convictions of Vehicle Prowling 2, and three points for
each adult and juvenile prior Theft 1 (of a motor vehicle),
Theft 2 (of a motor vehicle), Possession of Stolen Property 1
(of a motor vehicle), Possession of Stolen Property 2 (of a
motor vehicle), Theft of a Motor Vehicle, Possession of a
Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission
1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle Without Permission 2 conviction.
(21) If the present conviction is for a felony domestic
violence offense where domestic violence as defined in RCW
[Title 9 RCW—page 129]
9.94A.530
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
9.94A.030 was plead and proven, count priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however, count points
as follows:
(a) Count two points for each adult prior conviction
where domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was
plead and proven after August 1, 2011, for the following
offenses: A violation of a no-contact order that is a felony
offense, a violation of a protection order that is a felony
offense, a felony domestic violence harassment offense, a felony domestic violence stalking offense, a domestic violence
Burglary 1 offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 1
offense, a domestic violence Kidnapping 2 offense, a domestic violence unlawful imprisonment offense, a domestic violence Robbery 1 offense, a domestic violence Robbery 2
offense, a domestic violence Assault 1 offense, a domestic
violence Assault 2 offense, a domestic violence Assault 3
offense, a domestic violence Arson 1 offense, or a domestic
violence Arson 2 offense; and
(b) Count one point for each second and subsequent
* * *