2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.096 Theft of rental, leased, lease-purchased, or
loaned property. (1) A person who, with intent to deprive
the owner or owner’s agent, wrongfully obtains, or exerts
unauthorized control over, or by color or aid of deception
gains control of personal property that is rented, leased, or
loaned by written agreement to the person, is guilty of theft of
rental, leased, lease-purchased, or loaned property.
(2) The finder of fact may presume intent to deprive if
the finder of fact finds either of the following:
(a) That the person who rented or leased the property
failed to return or make arrangements acceptable to the owner
of the property or the owner’s agent to return the property to
the owner or the owner’s agent within seventy-two hours
after receipt of proper notice following the due date of the
rental, lease, lease-purchase, or loan agreement; or
(b) That the renter, lessee, or borrower presented identification to the owner or the owner’s agent that was materially
false, fictitious, or not current with respect to name, address,
place of employment, or other appropriate items.
(3) As used in subsection (2) of this section, "proper
notice" consists of a written demand by the owner or the
owner’s agent made after the due date of the rental, lease,
lease-purchase, or loan period, mailed by certified or registered mail to the renter, lessee, or borrower at: (a) The
address the renter, lessee, or borrower gave when the contract
was made; or (b) the renter, lessee, or borrower’s last known
address if later furnished in writing by the renter, lessee, borrower, or the agent of the renter, lessee, or borrower.
(4) The replacement value of the property obtained must
be utilized in determining the amount involved in the theft of
rental, leased, lease-purchased, or loaned property.
(5)(a) Theft of rental, leased, lease-purchased, or loaned
property is a class B felony if the rental, leased, lease-purchased, or loaned property is valued at five thousand dollars
or more.
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.
9A.56.096
(2010 Ed.)