2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.21.050 Conditions of release—Judicial officer to
consider available information. (Effective January 1,
2011, if the proposed amendment to Article I, section 20 of
the state Constitution is approved at the November 2010
general election.) The judicial officer must, in determining
whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably
assure the safety of any other person and the community, take
into account the available information concerning:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged,
including whether the offense is a crime of violence;
10.21.050
[Title 10 RCW—page 20]
(2) The weight of the evidence against the defendant;
and
(3) The history and characteristics of the defendant,
including:
(a) The person’s character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of
residence in the community, community ties, past conduct,
history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history,
and record concerning appearance at court proceedings;
(b) Whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest,
the defendant was on community supervision, probation,
parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal,
or completion of sentence for an offense under federal, state,
or local law; and
(c) The nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the defendant’s
release. [2010 c 254 § 7.]
Intent—Contingent effective date—2010 c 254: See notes following
RCW 10.21.010.