2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.153 Applicants and licensees—Responsibilities
and duties—Waiver of liability—Investigation statement
as privileged. (1) It shall be the affirmative responsibility of
each applicant and licensee to establish by clear and convincing evidence the necessary qualifications for licensure of
each person required to be qualified under this chapter, as
well as the qualifications of the facility in which the licensed
activity will be conducted;
(2) All applicants and licensees shall consent to inspections, searches and seizures and the supplying of handwriting
examples as authorized by this chapter and rules adopted
hereunder;
(3) All licensees, and persons having any interest in licensees, including but not limited to employees and agents of
licensees, and other persons required to be qualified under
this chapter or rules of the commission shall have a duty to
inform the commission or its staff of any action or omission
which they believe would constitute a violation of this chapter or rules adopted pursuant thereto. No person who so
informs the commission or the staff shall be discriminated
against by an applicant or licensee because of the supplying
of such information;
(4) All applicants, licensees, persons who are operators
or directors thereof and persons who otherwise have a substantial interest therein shall have the continuing duty to provide any assistance or information required by the commission and to investigations conducted by the commission. If,
upon issuance of a formal request to answer or produce information, evidence or testimony, any applicant, licensee or
officer or director thereof or person with a substantial interest
therein, refuses to comply, the applicant or licensee may be
denied or revoked by the commission;
(5) All applicants and licensees shall waive any and all
liability as to the state of Washington, its agencies, employees and agents for any damages resulting from any disclosure
or publication in any manner, other than a wilfully unlawful
disclosure or publication, of any information acquired by the
commission during its licensing or other investigations or
inquiries or hearings;
[Title 9 RCW—page 56]
(6) Each applicant or licensee may be photographed for
investigative and identification purposes in accordance with
rules of the commission;
(7) An application to receive a license under this chapter
or rules adopted pursuant thereto constitutes a request for
determination of the applicant’s and those person’s with an
interest in the applicant, general character, integrity and ability to engage or participate in, or be associated with, gambling or related activities impacting this state. Any written or
oral statement made in the course of an official investigation,
proceeding or process of the commission by any member,
employee or agent thereof or by any witness, testifying under
oath, which is relevant to the investigation, proceeding or
process, is absolutely privileged and shall not impose any liability for slander, libel or defamation, or constitute any
grounds for recovery in any civil action. [1981 c 139 § 14.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.46.155