2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.11.005 Construction. (1) When construing sections
and provisions of this chapter, the sections and provisions
must:
(a) Be liberally construed and applied to promote the
purposes of this chapter;
(b) Be considered part of a general act that is intended as
unified coverage of the subject matter, and no part of this
chapter may be deemed impliedly repealed by subsequent
legislation if the construction can be reasonably avoided;
(c) Not be held invalid because of the invalidity of other
sections or provisions of this chapter as long as the section or
provision in question can be given effect without regard to
the invalid section or provision, and to this end the sections or
provisions of this chapter are severable;
(d) Not be construed by reference to section or subsection headings as used in this chapter, since these do not constitute any part of the law;
(e) Not be deemed to alter the community or separate
property nature of any asset passing outside a testator’s will
or any individual’s community or separate rights to the asset,
and a testator’s community or separate property rights to the
asset are not affected by whether it passes outside the will or,
under this chapter, by disposition under the will; and
(f) Not be construed as authorizing or extending the
authority of any financial institution or other third party to
sell or otherwise create assets that would pass outside a testator’s will upon such terms as would contravene any other
applicable federal or state law.
(2) The sections and provisions of this chapter apply to
an owner who dies while a resident of this state on or after
July 1, 1999, and to a nonprobate asset the disposition of
which on the death of the owner would otherwise be governed by the law of this state. [1998 c 292 § 103.]
11.11.005