2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535. "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and
involve the same victim. This definition applies in cases
involving vehicular assault or vehicular homicide even if the
victims occupied the same vehicle.
(b) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard sentence range for the offense with
the highest seriousness level under RCW 9.94A.515 shall be
determined using the offender’s prior convictions and other
current convictions that are not serious violent offenses in the
9.94A.589
[Title 9 RCW—page 138]
offender score and the standard sentence range for other serious violent offenses shall be determined by using an offender
score of zero. The standard sentence range for any offenses
that are not serious violent offenses shall be determined
according to (a) of this subsection. All sentences imposed
under (b) of this subsection shall be served consecutively to
each other and concurrently with sentences imposed under
(a) of this subsection.
(c) If an offender is convicted under RCW 9.41.040 for
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree
and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of
a stolen firearm, or both, the standard sentence range for each
of these current offenses shall be determined by using all
other current and prior convictions, except other current convictions for the felony crimes listed in this subsection (1)(c),
as if they were prior convictions. The offender shall serve
consecutive sentences for each conviction of the felony
crimes listed in this subsection (1)(c), and for each firearm
unlawfully possessed.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony
commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of
confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of
all prior terms.
(b) Whenever a second or later felony conviction results
in community supervision with conditions not currently in
effect, under the prior sentence or sentences of community
supervision the court may require that the conditions of community supervision contained in the second or later sentence
begin during the immediate term of community supervision
and continue throughout the duration of the consecutive term
of community supervision.
(3) Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section,
whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of
a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony
sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or
another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served
consecutively.
(4) Whenever any person granted probation under RCW
9.95.210 or 9.92.060, or both, has the probationary sentence
revoked and a prison sentence imposed, that sentence shall
run consecutively to any sentence imposed pursuant to this
chapter, unless the court pronouncing the subsequent sentence expressly orders that they be served concurrently.
(5) In the case of consecutive sentences, all periods of
total confinement shall be served before any partial confinement, community restitution, community supervision, or any
other requirement or conditions of any of the sentences.
Except for exceptional sentences as authorized under RCW
9.94A.535, if two or more sentences that run consecutively
include periods of community supervision, the aggregate of
the community supervision period shall not exceed twentyfour months. [2002 c 175 § 7; 2000 c 28 § 14; 1999 c 352 §
11; 1998 c 235 § 2; 1996 c 199 § 3; 1995 c 167 § 2; 1990 c 3