2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.08.030 Corporate and personal liability. (1) As
used in this section:
9A.08.030
(2010 Ed.)
9A.12.010
(a) "Agent" means any director, officer, or employee of a
corporation, or any other person who is authorized to act on
behalf of the corporation;
(b) "Corporation" includes a joint stock association;
(c) "High managerial agent" means an officer or director
of a corporation or any other agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of corporate policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate
employees.
(2) A corporation is guilty of an offense when:
(a) The conduct constituting the offense consists of an
omission to discharge a specific duty of performance
imposed on corporations by law; or
(b) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in,
authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or tolerated by
the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting
within the scope of his employment and on behalf of the corporation; or
(c) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by
an agent of the corporation, other than a high managerial
agent, while acting within the scope of his employment and
in behalf of the corporation and (i) the offense is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, or (ii) the offense is one defined
by a statute which clearly indicates a legislative intent to
impose such criminal liability on a corporation.
(3) A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting
an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in
the name of or on behalf of a corporation to the same extent
as if such conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.
(4) Whenever a duty to act is imposed by law upon a corporation, any agent of the corporation who knows he has or
shares primary responsibility for the discharge of the duty is
criminally liable for a reckless or, if a high managerial agent,
criminally negligent omission to perform the required act to
the same extent as if the duty were by law imposed directly
upon such agent.
(5) Every corporation, whether foreign or domestic,
which shall violate any provision of RCW 9A.28.040, shall
forfeit every right and franchise to do business in this state.
The attorney general shall begin and conduct all actions and
proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of this subsection. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.08.030.]
Chapter 9A.12 RCW
Chapter 9A.12
INSANITY
Sections
9A.12.010
Insanity.