2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94B.020 Definitions. In addition to the definitions set
out in RCW 9.94A.030, the following definitions apply for
purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Community placement" means that period during
which the offender is subject to the conditions of community
custody and/or postrelease supervision, which begins either
upon completion of the term of confinement (postrelease
supervision) or at such time as the offender is transferred to
community custody in lieu of earned release. Community
placement may consist of entirely community custody,
entirely postrelease supervision, or a combination of the two.
(2) "Community supervision" means a period of time
during which a convicted offender is subject to crime-related
prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed by a
court pursuant to this chapter or RCW *16.52.200(6) or