2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.96A.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to
encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of felons and to
assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship, and the opportunity to secure employment or to pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and profitable trade,
occupation, vocation, profession or business is an essential
ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship. [1973 c 135 § 1.]
9.96A.010
[Title 9 RCW—page 211]
9.96A.020
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments