2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.110 Acquittal of crime. (1) If a defendant is
acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity, and it is found that
he or she is not a substantial danger to other persons, and does
not present a substantial likelihood of committing criminal
acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under
further control by the court or other persons or institutions,
the court shall direct the defendant’s release. If it is found that
such defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or
presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts
jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions, the
court shall order his or her hospitalization, or any appropriate
alternative treatment less restrictive than detention in a state
mental hospital, pursuant to the terms of this chapter.
(2) If the defendant has been found not guilty by reason
of insanity and a substantial danger, or presents a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security, so as to require treatment then the secretary
shall immediately cause the defendant to be evaluated to
ascertain if the defendant is developmentally disabled. When
appropriate, and subject to available funds, the defendant
may be committed to a program specifically reserved for the
10.77.110
[Title 10 RCW—page 53]
10.77.120
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
treatment and training of developmentally disabled persons.
A person so committed shall receive habilitation services
according to an individualized service plan specifically
developed to treat the behavior which was the subject of the
criminal proceedings. The treatment program shall be administered by developmental disabilities professionals and others
trained specifically in the needs of developmentally disabled
persons. The treatment program shall provide physical security to a degree consistent with the finding that the defendant
is dangerous and may incorporate varying conditions of security and alternative sites when the dangerousness of any particular defendant makes this necessary. The department may
limit admissions to this specialized program in order to
ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed amounts
appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for such services. The department may establish admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible persons
exceeds the limits set by the department.
(3) If it is found that such defendant is not a substantial
danger to other persons, and does not present a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security, but that he or she is in need of control by
the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall direct
the defendant’s conditional release. [2000 c 94 § 14; 1998 c
297 § 39; 1989 c 420 § 6; 1983 c 25 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 4;
1974 ex.s. c 198 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 11.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.