2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.40.020 Kidnapping in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:
(a) To hold him for ransom or reward, or as a shield or
hostage; or
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight
thereafter; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or
(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third
person; or
(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.
(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.40.020.]
9A.40.020