2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.589 Consecutive or concurrent sentences.
(1)(a) Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection,
whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current
offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be
determined by using all other current and prior convictions as
if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that
some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as
one crime. Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be
served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only be
imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW