2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.090 Habitual criminals. Every person convicted
in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud
is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall
previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would
amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been twice
convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny,
or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud
or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an
habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a
state correctional facility for not less than ten years.
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of
which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice
convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime
which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony,
or who shall previously have been four times convicted,
whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any
misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent
to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment
in a state correctional facility for life. [1992 c 7 § 18; 1909 c
249 § 34; 1903 c 86 §§ 1, 2; RRS § 2286.]
9.92.090
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov