2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.08.020 Airports a public purpose. The acquisition
of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports or other
air navigation facilities; the acquisition of airport protection
privileges; the acquisition, establishment, construction,
enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment and
operation of airports and other air navigation facilities, and
the exercise of any other powers herein granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental, county
and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose, and
matters of public necessity, and such lands and other property, easements and privileges acquired and used by such
municipalities in the manner and for the purposes enumerated
in this chapter shall and are hereby declared to be acquired
and used for public, governmental, county and municipal
purposes and as a matter of public necessity. [1961 c 74 § 1;
1945 c 182 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 2722-32.]
14.08.030