2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.308 Juvenile offender adjudicated of taking
motor vehicle without permission in the first degree, theft
of motor vehicle, possession of a stolen vehicle, taking
motor vehicle without permission in the second degree—
Minimum sentences. (1) If a respondent is adjudicated of
taking a motor vehicle without permission in the first degree
as defined in RCW 9A.56.070, the court shall impose the following minimum sentence, in addition to any restitution the
court may order payable to the victim:
(a) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of zero
to one-half points shall be sentenced to a standard range sentence that includes no less than three months of community
supervision, forty-five hours of community restitution, a two
hundred dollar fine, and a requirement that the juvenile
remain at home such that the juvenile is confined to a private
residence for no less than five days. The juvenile may be
subject to electronic monitoring where available. If the juvenile is enrolled in school, the confinement shall be served on
nonschool days;
(b) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of threequarters to one and one-half points shall be sentenced to a
standard range sentence that includes six months of community supervision, no less than ten days of detention, ninety
hours of community restitution, and a four hundred dollar
fine; and
(c) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of two or
more points shall be sentenced to no less than fifteen to
thirty-six weeks commitment to the juvenile rehabilitation
administration, four months of parole supervision, ninety
hours of community restitution, and a four hundred dollar
fine.
(2) If a respondent is adjudicated of theft of a motor vehicle as defined under RCW 9A.56.065, or possession of a stolen vehicle as defined under RCW 9A.56.068, the court shall
impose the following minimum sentence, in addition to any
restitution the court may order payable to the victim:
(a) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of zero
to one-half points shall be sentenced to a standard range sentence that includes no less than three months of community
supervision, forty-five hours of community restitution, a two
hundred dollar fine, and either ninety hours of community
restitution or a requirement that the juvenile remain at home
such that the juvenile is confined in a private residence for no
13.40.308
[Title 13 RCW—page 107]
13.40.310
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
less than five days. The juvenile may be subject to electronic
monitoring where available;
(b) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of threequarters to one and one-half points shall be sentenced to a
standard range sentence that includes no less than six months
of community supervision, no less than ten days of detention,
ninety hours of community restitution, and a four hundred
dollar fine; and
(c) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of two or
more points shall be sentenced to no less than fifteen to
thirty-six weeks commitment to the juvenile rehabilitation
administration, four months of parole supervision, ninety
hours of community restitution, and a four hundred dollar
fine.
(3) If a respondent is adjudicated of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree as defined in
RCW 9A.56.075, the court shall impose a standard range as
follows:
(a) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of zero
to one-half points shall be sentenced to a standard range sentence that includes three months of community supervision,
fifteen hours of community restitution, and a requirement that
the juvenile remain at home such that the juvenile is confined
in a private residence for no less than one day. If the juvenile
is enrolled in school, the confinement shall be served on nonschool days. The juvenile may be subject to electronic monitoring where available;
(b) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of threequarters to one and one-half points shall be sentenced to a
standard range sentence that includes no less than one day of
detention, three months of community supervision, thirty
hours of community restitution, a one hundred fifty dollar
fine, and a requirement that the juvenile remain at home such
that the juvenile is confined in a private residence for no less
than two days. If the juvenile is enrolled in school, the confinement shall be served on nonschool days. The juvenile
may be subject to electronic monitoring where available; and
(c) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of two or
more points shall be sentenced to no less than three days of
detention, six months of community supervision, forty-five
hours of community restitution, a one hundred fifty dollar
fine, and a requirement that the juvenile remain at home such
that the juvenile is confined in a private residence for no less
than seven days. If the juvenile is enrolled in school, the confinement shall be served on nonschool days. The juvenile
may be subject to electronic monitoring where available.
[2009 c 454 § 4; 2007 c 199 § 15.]
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.