2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.130. The failure to register as a sex offender under this
subsection is a gross misdemeanor.
(3) A person commits the crime of failure to register as a
kidnapping offender if the person has a duty to register under
RCW 9A.44.130 for a kidnapping offense and knowingly
fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW
9A.44.130.
(a) If the person has a duty to register for a felony kidnapping offense, the failure to register as a kidnapping
offender is a class C felony.
(b) If the person has a duty to register for a kidnapping
offense other than a felony, the failure to register as a kidnapping offender is a gross misdemeanor.
(4) Unless relieved of the duty to register pursuant to
RCW 9A.44.141 and 9A.44.142, a violation of this section is
an ongoing offense for purposes of the statute of limitations
under RCW 9A.04.080. [2010 c 267 § 3.]
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
9A.44.135