2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
17.04.160 Contiguous lands. Any city or town contiguous to or surrounded by a weed district formed under this
chapter shall provide for the destruction, prevention and
extermination of all weeds specified in the petition which are
within the boundaries of such city or town, in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for in such surrounding or contiguous weed district; and it shall be the duty of
those in charge of school grounds, playgrounds, cemeteries,
parks, or any lands of a public or quasi public nature when
such lands shall be contiguous to, or within any weed district,
to see that all weeds specified in the petition for the creation
of such district are destroyed, prevented and exterminated in
accordance with the rules and requirements of such district.
[1929 c 125 § 6; RRS § 2775-1.]
17.04.160
(2010 Ed.)
17.04.190
Destruction of weeds, etc., city ordinance: RCW 35.21.310.