2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.175 Making a false or misleading statement to
a public servant. A person who knowingly makes a false or
misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement" means a written
or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or
duties. [2001 c 308 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 32.]
9A.76.175