2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.729 Earned release time—Risk assessments.
(1)(a) The term of the sentence of an offender committed to a
correctional facility operated by the department may be
reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and adopted by the correctional
agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is confined.
The earned release time shall be for good behavior and good
performance, as determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction. The correctional agency shall not credit the
offender with earned release credits in advance of the
offender actually earning the credits.
9.94A.729
[Title 9 RCW—page 156]
(b) Any program established pursuant to this section
shall allow an offender to earn early release credits for presentence incarceration. If an offender is transferred from a
county jail to the department, the administrator of a county
jail facility shall certify to the department the amount of time
spent in custody at the facility and the amount of earned
release time. The department may approve a jail certification
from a correctional agency that calculates earned release time
based on the actual amount of confinement time served by the
offender before sentencing when an erroneous calculation of
confinement time served by the offender before sentencing
appears on the judgment and sentence.
(2) An offender who has been convicted of a felony committed after July 23, 1995, that involves any applicable
deadly weapon enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or
(4), or both, shall not receive any good time credits or earned
release time for that portion of his or her sentence that results
from any deadly weapon enhancements.
(3) An offender may earn early release time as follows:
(a) In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony, committed on or after July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 2003, the
aggregate earned release time may not exceed fifteen percent
of the sentence.
(b) In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony, committed on or after July 1, 2003, the aggregate earned release time
may not exceed ten percent of the sentence.
(c) An offender is qualified to earn up to fifty percent of
aggregate earned release time if he or she:
(i) Is not classified as an offender who is at a high risk to
reoffend as provided in subsection (4) of this section;
(ii) Is not confined pursuant to a sentence for:
(A) A sex offense;
(B) A violent offense;
(C) A crime against persons as defined in RCW
9.94A.411;
(D) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in
RCW 10.99.020;
(E) A violation of RCW 9A.52.025 (residential burglary);
(F) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.401 by manufacture or delivery or
possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine; or
(G) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.406 (delivery of a controlled substance to a minor);
(iii) Has no prior conviction for the offenses listed in
(c)(ii) of this subsection;
(iv) Participates in programming or activities as directed
by the offender’s individual reentry plan as provided under
RCW 72.09.270 to the extent that such programming or
activities are made available by the department; and
(v) Has not committed a new felony after July 22, 2007,
while under community custody.
(d) In no other case shall the aggregate earned release
time exceed one-third of the total sentence.
(4) The department shall perform a risk assessment of
each offender who may qualify for earned early release under
subsection (3)(c) of this section utilizing the risk assessment
tool recommended by the Washington state institute for pub(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
lic policy. Subsection (3)(c) of this section does not apply to
offenders convicted after July 1, 2010.
(5)(a) A person who is eligible for earned early release as
provided in this section and who is convicted of a sex offense,
a violent offense, any crime against persons under RCW
9.94A.411(2), or a felony offense under chapter 69.50 or