2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.86.041 Disposition of disclaimed interest. (1)
Unless the instrument creating an interest directs to the contrary, the interest disclaimed shall pass as if the beneficiary
had died immediately prior to the date of the transfer of the
interest. The disclaimer shall relate back to this date for all
purposes.
(2) Unless the beneficiary provides otherwise in the disclaimer, in addition to the interests disclaimed, the beneficiary shall also be deemed to have disclaimed the minimum
of all interests in the disclaimed property necessary to make
the disclaimer a qualified disclaimer for purposes of section
2518 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Any future interest taking effect in possession or
enjoyment after termination of the interest disclaimed takes
effect as if the beneficiary had died prior to the date of the
beneficiary’s final ascertainment as a beneficiary and the
indefeasible vesting of the interest.
(4) The disclaimer is binding upon the beneficiary and
all persons claiming through or under the beneficiary.
(5) Unless the instrument creating the interest directs to
the contrary, a beneficiary whose interest in a devise or
bequest under a will has been disclaimed shall be deemed to
have died for purposes of RCW 11.12.110.
(6) In the case of a disclaimer of property over which the
disclaimant has any power to direct the beneficial enjoyment
of the disclaimed property, the disclaimant shall also be
deemed to have disclaimed any power to direct the beneficial
enjoyment of the disclaimed property, unless the power is
limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health,
education, support, or maintenance of any person as
described in section 2041 or 2514 of the Internal Revenue
Code and applicable regulations adopted under those sections. This subsection applies unless the disclaimer specifically provides otherwise. This subsection shall not be deemed
to otherwise prevent such a disclaimant from acting as trustee
or personal representative over disclaimed property. [1999 c
43 § 1; 1997 c 252 § 73; 1991 c 7 § 1; 1989 c 34 § 4.]
11.86.041
(2010 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov