2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.0356 Promotional contests of chance authorized. (1) The legislature authorizes a business to conduct a
promotional contest of chance as defined in this section, in
this state, or partially in this state, whereby the elements of
prize and chance are present but in which the element of consideration is not present.
(2) Promotional contests of chance under this section are
not gambling as defined in RCW 9.46.0237.
(3) Promotional contests of chance shall be conducted as
advertising and promotional undertakings solely for the purpose of advertising or promoting the services, goods, wares,
and merchandise of a business.
(4) No person eligible to receive a prize in a promotional
contest of chance may be required to:
(a) Pay any consideration to the promoter or operator of
the business in order to participate in the contest; or
(b) Purchase any service, goods, wares, merchandise, or
anything of value from the business, however, for other than
contests entered through a direct mail solicitation, the promoter or sponsor may give additional entries or chances upon
purchase of service, goods, wares, or merchandise if the promoter or sponsor provides an alternate method of entry
requiring no consideration.
(5)(a) As used in this section, "consideration" means
anything of pecuniary value required to be paid to the promoter or sponsor in order to participate in a promotional contest. Such things as visiting a business location, placing or
answering a telephone call, completing an entry form or customer survey, or furnishing a stamped, self-addressed envelope do not constitute consideration.
(b) Coupons or entry blanks obtained by purchase of a
bona fide newspaper or magazine or in a program sold in conjunction with a regularly scheduled sporting event are not
consideration.
(6) Unless authorized by the commission, equipment or
devices made for use in a gambling activity are prohibited
from use in a promotional contest.
(7) This section shall not be construed to permit noncompliance with chapter 19.170 RCW, promotional advertising
of prizes, and chapter 19.86 RCW, unfair business practices.
[2000 c 228 § 1.]
9.46.0356