2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.96.020 Production of records. This section shall
apply to any criminal process allowing for search of or commanding production of records that are in the actual or constructive possession of a recipient who receives service outside Washington, regardless of whether the recipient or the
records are physically located within the state.
(1) When properly served with criminal process issued
under this section, the recipient shall provide the applicant all
records sought pursuant to the criminal process. The records
shall be produced within twenty business days of receipt of
the criminal process, unless the process requires earlier production. An applicant may consent to a recipient’s request
for additional time to comply with the criminal process.
(2) Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following language in bold type on the first page of
the document: "This [warrant, subpoena, order] is issued
pursuant to RCW [insert citation to this statute]. A response
is due within twenty business days of receipt, unless a shorter
time is stated herein, or the applicant consents to a recipient’s
request for additional time to comply."
(3) If the judge finds reason to suspect that failure to produce records within twenty business days would cause an
adverse result, the criminal process may require production
10.96.020
(2010 Ed.)
Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act
of records within less than twenty business days. A court
may reasonably extend the time required for production of
the records upon finding that the recipient has shown good
cause for that extension and that an extension of time would
not cause an adverse result.
(4) When properly served with criminal process issued
under this section, a recipient who seeks to quash the criminal
process must seek relief from the court where the criminal
process was issued, within the time originally required for
production of records. The court shall hear and decide the
motion no later than five court days after the motion is filed.
An applicant’s consent, under subsection (1) of this section,
to a recipient’s request for additional time to comply with the
criminal process does not extend the date by which a recipient must seek the relief designated in this section. [2008 c 21
§ 3.]