2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.72.160 Intimidating a judge. (1) A person is guilty
of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge
because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official
proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in
any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent
immediately to use force against any person who is present at
the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony. [1985 c 327
§ 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3,
changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended
by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).
[Title 9A RCW—page 68]
Definitions.
Obstructing a law enforcement officer.
Disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer.
Disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer—Commission of another crime.
Law enforcement or corrections officer engaged in criminal
conduct.
Refusing to summon aid for a peace officer.
Resisting arrest.
Rendering criminal assistance—Definition of term.
Relative defined.
Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree.
Rendering criminal assistance in the second degree.
Rendering criminal assistance in the third degree.
Compounding.
Escape in the first degree.
Sexually violent predator escape.
Escape in the second degree.
Escape in the third degree.
Introducing contraband in the first degree.
Introducing contraband in the second degree.
Introducing contraband in the third degree.
Bail jumping.
Making a false or misleading statement to a public servant.
Amber alert—Making a false or misleading statement to a
public servant.
Intimidating a public servant.
Harming a police dog, accelerant detection dog, or police
horse.
Construction—Chapter applicable to state registered domestic
partnerships—2009 c 521.
Withholding knowledge of felony: RCW 9.69.100.