2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.171 Tolling of term of confinement, supervision. (1) A term of confinement ordered in a sentence pursuant to this chapter shall be tolled by any period of time during
which the offender has absented himself or herself from confinement without the prior approval of the entity in whose
custody the offender has been placed. A term of partial confinement shall be tolled during any period of time spent in
total confinement pursuant to a new conviction or pursuant to
sanctions for violation of sentence conditions on a separate
felony conviction.
(2) Any term of community custody shall be tolled by
any period of time during which the offender has absented
himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of
the entity under whose supervision the offender has been
placed.
(3) Any period of community custody shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any
reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to RCW
9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to have violated a condition or requirement of community custody, time
spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll the
period of community custody.
(4) For terms of confinement or community custody, the
date for the tolling of the sentence shall be established by the
entity responsible for the confinement or supervision. [2008
c 231 § 28; 2000 c 226 § 5. Prior: 1999 c 196 § 7; 1999 c 143
§ 14; 1993 c 31 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 9; 1981 c 137 § 17. Formerly RCW 9.94A.625, 9.94A.170.]
9.94A.171
Reviser’s note: This section was recodified pursuant to the direction
found in section 56(4), chapter 231, Laws of 2008.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Effective date—2000 c 226 § 5: "Section 5 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [March 30, 2000]." [2000 c 226 § 7.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—2000 c 226: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.505.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov