2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be
determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537.
Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence
range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its
decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law. A
sentence outside the standard sentence range shall be a determinate sentence.
9.94A.535
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.535
If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence
outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the
sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW
9.94A.585(4).
A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1)
and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to
the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the
offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2)
through (6).
(1) Mitigating Circumstances - Court to Consider
The court may impose an exceptional sentence below the
standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are
established by a preponderance of the evidence. The following are illustrative only and are not intended to be exclusive
reasons for exceptional sentences.
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator,
willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(b) Before detection, the defendant compensated, or
made a good faith effort to compensate, the victim of the
* * *
obtain or provide medical assistance for someone who is
experiencing a drug-related overdose.
(j) The current offense involved domestic violence, as
defined in RCW 10.99.020, and the defendant suffered a continuing pattern of coercion, control, or abuse by the victim of
the offense and the offense is a response to that coercion, control, or abuse.
(2) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered and
Imposed by the Court
The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional
sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under the following circumstances:
(a) The defendant and the state both stipulate that justice
is best served by the imposition of an exceptional sentence
outside the standard range, and the court finds the exceptional
sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.
(b) The defendant’s prior unscored misdemeanor or prior
unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive
[Title 9 RCW—page 133]
9.94A.535
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of
this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
(c) The defendant has committed multiple current
offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in
some of the current offenses going unpunished.
(d) The failure to consider the defendant’s prior criminal
history which was omitted from the offender score calculation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525 results in a presumptive
sentence that is clearly too lenient.
(3) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a Jury Imposed by the Court
Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this
section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of
factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.
Such facts should be determined by procedures specified in
RCW 9.94A.537.
(a) The defendant’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim.
(b) The defendant knew or should have known that the
victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or
incapable of resistance.
(c) The current offense was a violent offense, and the
defendant knew that the victim of the current offense was
pregnant.
(d) The current offense was a major economic offense or
series of offenses, so identified by a consideration of any of
the following factors:
(i) The current offense involved multiple victims or multiple incidents per victim;
(ii) The current offense involved attempted or actual
monetary loss substantially greater than typical for the
offense;
(iii) The current offense involved a high degree of
sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period
of time; or
* * *