2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.136 Permanency plan of care. (1) Whenever a
child is ordered removed from the home, a permanency plan
shall be developed no later than sixty days from the time the
* * *
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to return the child home, what steps the supervising
agency or the department will take to promote existing appropriate sibling relationships and/or facilitate placement
together or contact in accordance with the best interests of
each child, and what actions the department or supervising
agency will take to maintain parent-child ties. All aspects of
the plan shall include the goal of achieving permanence for
the child.
(i) The department’s or supervising agency’s plan shall
specify what services the parents will be offered to enable
them to resume custody, what requirements the parents must
meet to resume custody, and a time limit for each service plan
and parental requirement.
(ii) Visitation is the right of the family, including the
child and the parent, in cases in which visitation is in the best
interest of the child. Early, consistent, and frequent visitation
is crucial for maintaining parent-child relationships and making it possible for parents and children to safely reunify. The
supervising agency or department shall encourage the maximum parent and child and sibling contact possible, when it is
in the best interest of the child, including regular visitation
and participation by the parents in the care of the child while
the child is in placement. Visitation shall not be limited as a
sanction for a parent’s failure to comply with court orders or
services where the health, safety, or welfare of the child is not
at risk as a result of the visitation. Visitation may be limited
or denied only if the court determines that such limitation or
denial is necessary to protect the child’s health, safety, or
welfare. The court and the department or supervising agency
should rely upon community resources, relatives, foster parents, and other appropriate persons to provide transportation
* * *
as possible, preferably in the child’s own neighborhood,
unless the court finds that placement at a greater distance is
necessary to promote the child’s or parents’ well-being.
(iv) The plan shall state whether both in-state and, where
appropriate, out-of-state placement options have been considered by the department or supervising agency.
(v) Unless it is not in the best interests of the child, whenever practical, the plan should ensure the child remains
enrolled in the school the child was attending at the time the
child entered foster care.
(vi) The supervising agency or department shall provide
all reasonable services that are available within the department or supervising agency, or within the community, or
those services which the department has existing contracts to
purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to provide
such services; and
(c) If the court has ordered, pursuant to *RCW
13.34.130(5), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to achieve permanency for the child, services to be
offered or provided to the child, and, if visitation would be in
the best interests of the child, a recommendation to the court
regarding visitation between parent and child pending a factfinding hearing on the termination petition. The department
or supervising agency shall not be required to develop a plan
[Title 13 RCW—page 54]
of services for the parents or provide services to the parents if
the court orders a termination petition be filed. However,
reasonable efforts to ensure visitation and contact between
siblings shall be made unless there is reasonable cause to
believe the best interests of the child or siblings would be
jeopardized.
(3) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date. If the child has been in out-of-home
care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, the
court shall require the department or supervising agency to
* * *