2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.063 Conviction upon new trial—Former imprisonment deductible. If a defendant who has been imprisoned
during the pendency of any post-trial proceeding in any state
or federal court shall be again convicted upon a new trial
resulting from any such proceeding, the period of his former
imprisonment shall be deducted by the superior court from
the period of imprisonment to be fixed on the last verdict of
conviction. [1971 ex.s. c 86 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 47; 1955 c 42 §
4. Prior: 1893 c 61 § 34; RRS § 1750. Formerly RCW
10.73.070, part.]
9.95.063