2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.030 Law enforcement officers—Training, powers, duties—Domestic violence reports. (1) All training
relating to the handling of domestic violence complaints by
* * *
of domestic violence with emergency shelter and other services, and representatives to the statewide organization providing training and education to these organizations and to
the general public.
(5) The primary duty of peace officers, when responding
to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party.
(6)(a) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has
been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100. The
officer shall notify the victim of the victim’s right to initiate a
criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer has not
exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties in such cases
shall also be advised of the importance of preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence
call shall take a complete offense report including the
officer’s disposition of the case.
(7) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence
call, the officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means
to prevent further abuse, including advising each person of
the availability of a shelter or other services in the community, and giving each person immediate notice of the legal
rights and remedies available. The notice shall include handing each person a copy of the following statement:
"IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE, you can ask the city or county prosecuting attorney to file a criminal complaint. You
also have the right to file a petition in superior, district, or municipal court requesting an order for protection from domestic abuse which could include
any of the following: (a) An order restraining your
abuser from further acts of abuse; (b) an order
directing your abuser to leave your household; (c)
an order preventing your abuser from entering your
residence, school, business, or place of employment; (d) an order awarding you or the other parent
custody of or visitation with your minor child or
children; and (e) an order restraining your abuser
from molesting or interfering with minor children in
your custody. The forms you need to obtain a protection order are available in any municipal, district,
or superior court.
Information about shelters and alternatives to
domestic violence is available from a statewide
twenty-four-hour toll-free hot line at (include appropriate phone number). The battered women’s shelter
and other resources in your area are . . . . . (include
local information)"
[Title 10 RCW—page 92]
(8) The peace officer may offer, arrange, or facilitate
transportation for the victim to a hospital for treatment of
injuries or to a place of safety or shelter.
(9) The law enforcement agency shall forward the
offense report to the appropriate prosecutor within ten days
* * *