2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
17.04.180 County and state lands. Whenever any
lands belonging to the county are included within a weed district, the county legislative authority shall determine the
amount of the taxes for which the lands would be liable if
they were in private ownership, and the county legislative
authority shall appropriate from the current expense fund of
the county sufficient money to pay such amounts. Whenever
any state lands are within any weed district, the county treasurer shall certify annually and forward to the appropriate
state agency for payment a statement showing the amount of
the tax to which the lands would be liable if they were in private ownership, separately describing each lot or parcel and,
if delinquent, with interest and penalties consistent with
RCW 84.56.020. [1991 c 245 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 18; 1971 ex.s.
c 119 § 1; 1961 c 250 § 4; 1929 c 125 § 8; RRS § 2777. Prior:
1921 c 150 § 7.]
17.04.180
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov