2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.198 Penalty assessments—Jurisdiction of
court. If a respondent is ordered to pay a penalty assessment
pursuant to a dispositional order entered under this chapter,
he or she shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a
maximum term of ten years after the respondent’s eighteenth
birthday. Prior to the expiration of the ten-year period, the
juvenile court may extend the judgment for the payment of a
penalty assessment for an additional ten years. [2000 c 71 §
1.]
Effective date—2000 c 71: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 22, 2000]." [2000 c 71 § 4.]
13.40.200