2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.175 Alien possession of firearms—Possession
without license—Conditions. (1) A nonimmigrant alien,
who is not a resident of Washington or a citizen of Canada,
may carry or possess any firearm without having first
obtained an alien firearm license if the nonimmigrant alien
possesses:
(a) A valid passport and visa showing he or she is in the
country legally;
(b) If required under federal law, an approved United
States department of justice ATF-6 NIA application and permit for temporary importation of firearms and ammunition by
nonimmigrant aliens; and
(c)(i) A valid hunting license issued by a state or territory
of the United States; or
(ii) An invitation to participate in a trade show or sport
shooting event being conducted in this state, another state, or
another country that is contiguous with this state.
(2) A citizen of Canada may carry or possess any firearm
so long as he or she possesses:
(a) Valid documentation as required for entry into the
United States;
(3) For purposes of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the firearms may only be possessed for the purpose of
using them in the hunting of game while such persons are in
the act of hunting, or while on a hunting trip, or while such
persons are competing in a bona fide trap or skeet shoot or
any other organized contest where rifles, pistols, or shotguns
are used. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow
aliens to hunt or fish in this state without first having obtained
a regular hunting or fishing license. [2009 c 216 § 4.]
9.41.175