2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.836 Special allegation—Offense was predatory—Procedures. (1) In a prosecution for rape of a child in
the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or child
molestation in the first degree, the prosecuting attorney shall
file a special allegation that the offense was predatory whenever sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable
defense that could be raised under the evidence, would justify
a finding by a reasonable and objective fact finder that the
offense was predatory, unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability
to obtain a conviction.
(2) Once a special allegation has been made under this
section, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the offense was predatory. If a jury is had, the jury
shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether the offense was predatory. If no jury is
9.94A.836