2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, a minimum term of sentence, within
the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less
than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the
execution of the sentence as provided in this section.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
must impose the following:
(a) A term of confinement of up to twelve months or the
maximum term within the standard range, whichever is less.
The court may order the offender to serve a term of confinement greater than twelve months or the maximum term
within the standard range based on the presence of an aggravating circumstance listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3). In no case
shall the term of confinement exceed the statutory maximum
sentence for the offense. The court may order the offender to
serve all or part of his or her term of confinement in partial
confinement. An offender sentenced to a term of confinement under this subsection is not eligible for earned release
under RCW 9.92.151 or 9.94A.728.
[Title 9 RCW—page 147]
9.94A.670
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(b) A term of community custody equal to the length of
the suspended sentence, the length of the maximum term
imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, or three years, whichever is greater, and require the offender to comply with any
conditions imposed by the department under RCW
9.94A.703.
(c) Treatment for any period up to five years in duration.
The court, in its discretion, shall order outpatient sex offender
treatment or inpatient sex offender treatment, if available. A
community mental health center may not be used for such
treatment unless it has an appropriate program designed for
sex offender treatment. The offender shall not change sex
offender treatment providers or treatment conditions without
* * *
(5)(d) or (8)(b) of this section occurs during community custody, the department shall either impose sanctions as provided for in RCW 9.94A.633(1) or refer the violation to the
court and recommend revocation of the suspended sentence
as provided for in subsections (7) and (9) of this section.
(b) If a second violation of the prohibitions or affirmative conditions relating to precursor behaviors or activities
imposed under subsection (5)(d) or (8)(b) of this section
occurs during community custody, the department shall refer
the violation to the court and recommend revocation of the
suspended sentence as provided in subsection (11) of this
section.
(11) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any
time during the period of community custody and order execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds that the
offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
All confinement time served during the period of community
custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked.
(12) If the offender violates a requirement of the sentence that is not a condition of the suspended sentence pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section, the department
may impose sanctions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.633(1).
(13) The offender’s sex offender treatment provider may
not be the same person who examined the offender under
subsection (3) of this section or any person who employs, is
employed by, or shares profits with the person who examined
the offender under subsection (3) of this section, unless the
court has entered written findings that such treatment is in the
best interests of the victim and that successful treatment of
the offender would otherwise be impractical. Examinations
and treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection shall only
be conducted by certified sex offender treatment providers or
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers under
chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
* * *