2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.32A.010 Legislative findings and intent. The legislature finds that within any group of people there exists a
need for guidelines for acceptable behavior and that, presumptively, the experience and maturity of parents make
them better qualified to establish guidelines beneficial to and
protective of their children. The legislature further finds that
it is the right and responsibility of adults to establish laws for
the benefit and protection of the society; and that, in the same
manner, the right and responsibility for establishing reasonable guidelines for the family unit belongs to the adults
within that unit. Further, absent abuse or neglect, parents
have the right to exercise control over their children. The legislature reaffirms its position stated in RCW 13.34.020 that
the family unit is the fundamental resource of American life
which should be nurtured and that it should remain intact in
the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary.
The legislature recognizes there is a need for services
and assistance for parents and children who are in conflict.
These conflicts are manifested by children who exhibit various behaviors including: Running away, substance abuse,
serious acting out problems, mental health needs, and other
behaviors that endanger themselves or others.
The legislature finds many parents do not know their
rights regarding their adolescent children and law enforcement. Parents and courts feel they have insufficient legal
recourse for the chronic runaway child who is endangering
himself or herself through his or her behavior. The legislature
further recognizes that for chronic runaways whose behavior
puts them in serious danger of harming themselves or others,
secure facilities must be provided to allow opportunities for
assessment, treatment, and to assist parents and protect their
children. The legislature intends to give tools to parents,
courts, and law enforcement to keep families together and
reunite them whenever possible.
The legislature recognizes that some children run away
to protect themselves from abuse or neglect in their homes.
Abused and neglected children should be dealt with pursuant
13.32A.010
[Title 13 RCW—page 18]
to chapter 13.34 RCW and it is not the intent of the legislature
to handle dependency matters under this chapter.
The legislature intends services offered under this chapter be on a voluntary basis whenever possible to children and
their families and that the courts be used as a last resort.
The legislature intends to increase the safety of children
through the preservation of families and the provision of
assessment, treatment, and placement services for children in
need of services and at-risk youth including services and
assessments conducted under chapter 13.32A RCW and