2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.62.020 Effect of affidavit and proof of death—Discharge and release of transferor—Refusal to pay or
deliver—Procedure—False affidavit—Conflicting affidavits—Accountability. The person paying, delivering, transferring, or issuing personal property pursuant to RCW
11.62.010 is discharged and released to the same extent as if
such person has dealt with a personal representative of the
decedent, unless at the time of such payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance, such person had actual knowledge of the falsity of any statement which is required by RCW 11.62.010(2)
as now or hereafter amended to be contained in the successor’s affidavit. Such person is not required to see to the application of the personal property, or to inquire into the truth of
any matter specified in RCW 11.62.010 (1) or (2), or into the
payment of any estate tax liability.
An organization shall not be deemed to have actual
knowledge of the falsity of any statement contained in an
affidavit made pursuant to RCW 11.62.010(2) as now or
hereafter amended until such time as said knowledge shall
have been brought to the personal attention of the individual
making the transfer, delivery, payment, or issuance of the
personal property claimed under RCW 11.62.010 as now or
hereafter amended.
If any person to whom an affidavit and proof of death is
delivered refuses to pay, deliver, or transfer any personal
property, it may be recovered or its payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance compelled upon proof of their right in a proceeding brought for the purpose by or on behalf of the persons entitled thereto. If more than one affidavit is delivered
with reference to the same personal property, the person to
whom an affidavit is delivered may pay, deliver, transfer, or
issue any personal property in response to the first affidavit
received, provided that proof of death has also been received,
or alternately implead such property into court for payment
over to the person entitled thereto. Any person to whom payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance of personal property is
made pursuant to RCW 11.62.010 as now or hereafter
amended is answerable and accountable therefor to any personal representative of the estate of the decedent or to any
other person having a superior right thereto. [1990 c 180 § 4;
1977 ex.s. c 234 § 12; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 5.]
11.62.020
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov