2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.086 Commitment—Procedure in felony
charge. (1) If the defendant is charged with a felony and
determined to be incompetent, until he or she has regained
the competency necessary to understand the proceedings
against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, or has
been determined unlikely to regain competency pursuant to
RCW 10.77.084(1)(c), but in any event for a period of no
longer than ninety days, the court:
(a) Shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary who shall place such defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for evaluation and treatment; or
(b) May alternatively order the defendant to undergo
evaluation and treatment at some other facility as determined
by the department, or under the guidance and control of a professional person.
(2) On or before expiration of the initial ninety-day
period of commitment under subsection (1) of this section the
court shall conduct a hearing, at which it shall determine
whether or not the defendant is incompetent.
(3) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent, the
court shall have the option of extending the order of commitment or alternative treatment for an additional ninety-day
period, but the court must at the time of extension set a date
for a prompt hearing to determine the defendant’s competency before the expiration of the second ninety-day period.
The defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or the prosecutor
has the right to demand that the hearing be before a jury. No
extension shall be ordered for a second ninety-day period, nor
10.77.086
[Title 10 RCW—page 51]
10.77.088
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
for any subsequent period as provided in subsection (4) of
this section, if the defendant’s incompetence has been determined by the secretary to be solely the result of a developmental disability which is such that competence is not reasonably likely to be regained during an extension.
(4) For persons charged with a felony, at the hearing
upon the expiration of the second ninety-day period or at the
end of the first ninety-day period, in the case of a defendant
with a developmental disability, if the jury or court finds that
the defendant is incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed
without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings
shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the
defendant. The criminal charges shall not be dismissed if the
court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial
danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety
or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the
defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period
of time. In the event that the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for up to
an additional six months. [2007 c 375 § 4.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.