2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.07.010 Nonprobate assets—Dissolution or invalidation of marriage or domestic partnership—Termination of domestic partnership. (1) This section applies to all
* * *
among other persons, or if the payor or third party is otherwise uncertain as to who is entitled to the nonprobate asset
under this section. In such a case, the payor or third party
may, without liability, notify in writing all beneficiaries or
other persons claiming an interest in the nonprobate asset of
either the existence of the dispute or its uncertainty as to who
is entitled to payment or transfer of the nonprobate asset. The
payor or third party may also, without liability, refuse to pay
or transfer a nonprobate asset in such a circumstance to a beneficiary or other person claiming an interest until the time that
either:
(i) All beneficiaries and other interested persons claiming an interest have consented in writing to the payment or
transfer; or
(ii) The payment or transfer is authorized or directed by
a court of proper jurisdiction.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section and (a) and (b) of this subsection, a payor or other third
party having actual knowledge of the existence of a dispute
between beneficiaries or other persons concerning rights to a
nonprobate asset as a result of the application of this section
may condition the payment or transfer of the nonprobate
asset on execution, in a form and with security acceptable to
the payor or other third party, of a bond in an amount that is
double the fair market value of the nonprobate asset at the
time of the decedent’s death or the amount of an adverse
claim, whichever is the lesser, or of a similar instrument to
provide security to the payor or other third party, indemnifying the payor or other third party for any liability, loss, damage, costs, and expenses for and on account of payment or
transfer of the nonprobate asset.
(d) As used in this subsection, "actual knowledge"
means, for a payor or other third party in possession or control of the nonprobate asset at or following the decedent’s
death, written notice to the payor or other third party, or to an
officer of a payor or third party in the course of his or her
* * *