2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.101.030 Standards. Each county or city under this
chapter shall adopt standards for the delivery of public
defense services, whether those services are provided by contract, assigned counsel, or a public defender office. Standards shall include the following: Compensation of counsel,
duties and responsibilities of counsel, case load limits and
types of cases, responsibility for expert witness fees and other
costs associated with representation, administrative
expenses, support services, reports of attorney activity and
vouchers, training, supervision, monitoring and evaluation of
attorneys, substitution of attorneys or assignment of contracts, limitations on private practice of contract attorneys,
qualifications of attorneys, disposition of client complaints,
cause for termination of contract or removal of attorney, and
nondiscrimination. The standards endorsed by the Washington state bar association for the provision of public defense
services should serve as guidelines to local legislative authorities in adopting standards. [2005 c 157 § 2; 1989 c 409 § 4.]
10.101.030