2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.07.010 Nonprobate assets—Dissolution or invalidation of marriage or domestic partnership—Termination of domestic partnership. (1) This section applies to all
nonprobate assets, wherever situated, held at the time of entry
of a decree of dissolution of marriage or state registered
domestic partnership or a declaration of invalidity or certification of termination of a state registered domestic partnership.
(2)(a) If a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is dissolved or invalidated, or a state registered domestic
partnership terminated, a provision made prior to that event
that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an
interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse or state registered domestic partner, is revoked. A provision affected by
this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset
affected passes, as if the former spouse or former state registered domestic partner, failed to survive the decedent, having
died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity or termination of state registered domestic
partnership.
(b) This subsection does not apply if and to the extent
that:
(i) The instrument governing disposition of the nonprobate asset expressly provides otherwise;
(ii) The decree of dissolution, declaration of invalidity,
or other court order requires that the decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the benefit of a former spouse or former
state registered domestic partner or children of the marriage
or domestic partnership, payable on the decedent’s death
either outright or in trust, and other nonprobate assets of the
decedent fulfilling such a requirement for the benefit of the
former spouse or former state registered domestic partner or
children of the marriage or domestic partnership do not exist
at the decedent’s death;
(iii) A court order requires that the decedent maintain a
nonprobate asset for the benefit of another, payable on the
decedent’s death either outright or in a trust, and other nonprobate assets of the decedent fulfilling such a requirement
do not exist at the decedent’s death; or
(iv) If not for this subsection, the decedent could not
have effected the revocation by unilateral action because of
the terms of the decree, declaration, termination of state registered domestic partnership, or for any other reason, immediately after the entry of the decree of dissolution, declaration
of invalidity, or termination of state registered domestic partnership.
(3)(a) A payor or other third party in possession or control of a nonprobate asset at the time of the decedent’s death
is not liable for making a payment or transferring an interest
11.07.010
(2010 Ed.)
11.07.010
in a nonprobate asset to a decedent’s former spouse or state
registered domestic partner, whose interest in the nonprobate
asset is revoked under this section, or for taking another
action in reliance on the validity of the instrument governing
* * *