2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94B.080 Mental status evaluations. The court may
order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status
evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental
health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds
exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as
defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to
have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status
evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence report
and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been
filed with the court to determine the offender’s competency
or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order
additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate.
[2008 c 231 § 53.]
9.94B.080
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.