2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.089 Child molestation in the third degree. (1)
A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree
when the person has, or knowingly causes another person
under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another
who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years
old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at
least forty-eight months older than the victim.
(2) Child molestation in the third degree is a class C felony. [1994 c 271 § 305; 1988 c 145 § 7.]
9A.44.089