2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.01.060 Conviction—Requisites—Waiver of jury
trial. No person informed against or indicted for a crime
shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the
charge in his or her plea, by confession in open court, or by
the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court:
PROVIDED HOWEVER, That except in capital cases,
where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is
represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of
the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court.
[2010 c 8 § 1002; 1951 c 52 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 57; 1891 c 28
§ 91; Code 1881 § 767; 1873 p 180 § 3; 1869 p 198 § 3; 1859
p 105 § 3; 1854 p 76 § 3; RRS § 2309.]
Self-incriminating testimony: State Constitution Art. 1 § 9.