2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.127 Deferred disposition. (1) A juvenile is eligible for deferred disposition unless he or she:
(a) Is charged with a sex or violent offense;
(b) Has a criminal history which includes any felony;
(c) Has a prior deferred disposition or deferred adjudication; or
(d) Has two or more adjudications.
(2) The juvenile court may, upon motion at least fourteen
days before commencement of trial and, after consulting the
juvenile’s custodial parent or parents or guardian and with
the consent of the juvenile, continue the case for disposition
for a period not to exceed one year from the date the juvenile
is found guilty. The court shall consider whether the offender
and the community will benefit from a deferred disposition
before deferring the disposition.
(3) Any juvenile who agrees to a deferral of disposition
shall:
(a) Stipulate to the admissibility of the facts contained in
the written police report;
(b) Acknowledge that the report will be entered and used
to support a finding of guilt and to impose a disposition if the
juvenile fails to comply with terms of supervision; and
(c) Waive the following rights to: (i) A speedy disposition; and (ii) call and confront witnesses.
The adjudicatory hearing shall be limited to a reading of
the court’s record.
(4) Following the stipulation, acknowledgment, waiver,
and entry of a finding or plea of guilt, the court shall defer
entry of an order of disposition of the juvenile.
(5) Any juvenile granted a deferral of disposition under
this section shall be placed under community supervision.
The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it
deems appropriate including posting a probation bond. Payment of restitution under RCW 13.40.190 shall be a condition
of community supervision under this section.
The court may require a juvenile offender convicted of
animal cruelty in the first degree to submit to a mental health
evaluation to determine if the offender would benefit from
13.40.127
[Title 13 RCW—page 90]
treatment and such intervention would promote the safety of
the community. After consideration of the results of the evaluation, as a condition of community supervision, the court
may order the offender to attend treatment to address issues
pertinent to the offense.
(6) A parent who signed for a probation bond has the
right to notify the counselor if the juvenile fails to comply
with the bond or conditions of supervision. The counselor
shall notify the court and surety of any failure to comply. A
surety shall notify the court of the juvenile’s failure to comply with the probation bond. The state shall bear the burden
to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the juvenile has failed to comply with the terms of community supervision.
(7) A juvenile’s lack of compliance shall be determined
by the judge upon written motion by the prosecutor or the
juvenile’s juvenile court community supervision counselor.
If a juvenile fails to comply with terms of supervision, the
court shall enter an order of disposition.
(8) At any time following deferral of disposition the
court may, following a hearing, continue the case for an additional one-year period for good cause.
(9) At the conclusion of the period set forth in the order
of deferral and upon a finding by the court of full compliance
with conditions of supervision and payment of full restitution, the respondent’s conviction shall be vacated and the
court shall dismiss the case with prejudice, except that a conviction under RCW 16.52.205 shall not be vacated.
(10)(a) Records of deferred disposition cases vacated
under subsection (9) of this section shall be sealed no later
than thirty days after the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday provided that the juvenile does not have any charges pending at
that time. If a juvenile has already reached his or her eighteenth birthday before July 26, 2009, and does not have any
charges pending, he or she may request that the court issue an
order sealing the records of his or her deferred disposition
cases vacated under subsection (9) of this section, and this
request shall be granted. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a juvenile from petitioning the court to have the records
of his or her deferred dispositions sealed under RCW