2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.270 Weapons apparently capable of producing
bodily harm—Unlawful carrying or handling—Penalty—Exceptions. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to
carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword,
knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any
other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm,
in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1)
above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person is
convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the
person shall lose his or her concealed pistol license, if any.
The court shall send notice of the revocation to the department of licensing, and the city, town, or county which issued
the license.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or
affect the following:
(a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her
place of abode or fixed place of business;
(b) Any person who by virtue of his or her office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to preserve public safety, maintain public order, or to make arrests for
offenses, while in the performance of such duty;
(c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another
against the use of such unlawful force by a third person;
(d) Any person making or assisting in making a lawful
arrest for the commission of a felony; or
9.41.270
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.280
(e) Any person engaged in military activities sponsored
by the federal or state governments. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 426;
1969 c 8 § 1.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov