2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.196 Cheating—Defined. "Cheating," as used in
this chapter, means to:
(1) Employ or attempt to employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud any other participant or any operator;
(2) Engage in any act, practice, or course of operation as
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any other participant
or any operator;
(3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of operation
while participating in a gambling activity with the intent of
cheating any other participant or the operator to gain an
advantage in the game over the other participant or operator;
or
(4) Cause, aid, abet, or conspire with another person to
cause any other person to violate subsections (1) through (3)
9.46.196
[Title 9 RCW—page 57]
9.46.1961
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
of this section. [2002 c 253 § 1; 1991 c 261 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c
326 § 13.]