2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.140 Collateral attack—Subsequent petitions.
If a person has previously filed a petition for personal
restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition
unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why
the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous
petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the
court of appeals shall review the petition and determine
whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions
and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals
finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same
grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show
good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of
appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without
requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of
a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall,
whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the
petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court
of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition. [1989 c
395 § 9.]
10.73.150