2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.585 Which sentences appealable—Procedure—Grounds for reversal—Written opinions. (1) A
sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW
9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed.
For purposes of this section, a sentence imposed on a firsttime offender under RCW 9.94A.650 shall also be deemed to
be within the standard sentence range for the offense and
shall not be appealed.
(2) A sentence outside the standard sentence range for
the offense is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state.
The appeal shall be to the court of appeals in accordance with
rules adopted by the supreme court.
(3) Pending review of the sentence, the sentencing court
or the court of appeals may order the defendant confined or
placed on conditional release, including bond.
9.94A.585
[Title 9 RCW—page 137]
9.94A.589
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(4) To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard
sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that
the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those
reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed
was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
(5) A review under this section shall be made solely
upon the record that was before the sentencing court. Written
briefs shall not be required and the review and decision shall
be made in an expedited manner according to rules adopted
by the supreme court.
(6) The court of appeals shall issue a written opinion in
support of its decision whenever the judgment of the sentencing court is reversed and may issue written opinions in any
other case where the court believes that a written opinion
would provide guidance to sentencing courts and others in
implementing this chapter and in developing a common law
of sentencing within the state.
(7) The department may petition for a review of a sentence committing an offender to the custody or jurisdiction of
the department. The review shall be limited to errors of law.
Such petition shall be filed with the court of appeals no later
than ninety days after the department has actual knowledge
of terms of the sentence. The petition shall include a certification by the department that all reasonable efforts to resolve
the dispute at the superior court level have been exhausted.
[2002 c 290 § 19; 2000 c 28 § 10; 1989 c 214 § 1; 1984 c 209
§ 13; 1982 c 192 § 7; 1981 c 137 § 21. Formerly RCW
9.94A.210.]
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov