2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.04.085 Inheritance by adopted child. A lawfully
adopted child shall not be considered an "heir" of his or her
natural parents for purposes of this title. [2010 c 8 § 2004;
1965 c 145 § 11.04.085.]
11.04.085
Effect of decree of adoption: RCW 26.33.260.
"Issue" includes lawfully adopted children: RCW 11.02.005(4).