2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code, account
number, or other means of account access that can be used
alone or in conjunction with another access device to obtain
money, goods, services, or anything else of value, or that can
be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer
originated solely by paper instrument;
(2) "Appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services" means obtaining or exerting control over the property
or services of another which the actor knows to have been
lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a mistake as
to identity of the recipient or as to the nature or amount of the
property;
(3) "Beverage crate" means a plastic or metal box-like
container used by a manufacturer or distributor in the transportation or distribution of individually packaged beverages
to retail outlets, and affixed with language stating "property
of . . . . .," "owned by . . . . .," or other markings or words
identifying ownership;
(4) "By color or aid of deception" means that the deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or
9A.56.010
[Title 9A RCW—page 48]
services; it is not necessary that deception be the sole means
of obtaining the property or services;
(5) "Deception" occurs when an actor knowingly:
(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression which
the actor knows to be false; or
(b) Fails to correct another’s impression which the actor
previously has created or confirmed; or
(c) Prevents another from acquiring information material
to the disposition of the property involved; or
(d) Transfers or encumbers property without disclosing a
lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is not
valid, or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(e) Promises performance which the actor does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed.
(6) "Deprive" in addition to its common meaning means
* * *
be placed before or during transport to retail outlets, manufacturers, or contractors, and affixed with language stating
"property of . . .," "owned by . . .," or other markings or
words identifying ownership;
(8) "Obtain control over" in addition to its common
meaning, means:
(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or
purported transfer to the obtainer or another of a legally recognized interest in the property; or
(b) In relation to labor or service, to secure performance
thereof for the benefits of the obtainer or another;
(9) "Owner" means a person, other than the actor, who
has possession of or any other interest in the property or services involved, and without whose consent the actor has no
authority to exert control over the property or services;
(10) "Parking area" means a parking lot or other property
provided by retailers for use by a customer for parking an
automobile or other vehicle;
(11) "Receive" includes, but is not limited to, acquiring
title, possession, control, or a security interest, or any other
interest in the property;
(12) "Services" includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional services, transportation services, electronic computer services, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying of equipment
for use, and the supplying of commodities of a public utility
nature such as gas, electricity, steam, and water;
(13) "Shopping cart" means a basket mounted on wheels
or similar container generally used in a retail establishment
by a customer for the purpose of transporting goods of any
kind;
(14) "Stolen" means obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion;
(15) "Subscription television service" means cable or
encrypted video and related audio and data services intended
for viewing on a home television by authorized members of
the public only, who have agreed to pay a fee for the service.
* * *