2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.61.003 Degree offenses—Inferior degree—
Attempt. Upon an indictment or information for an offense
consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or
information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an
attempt to commit the offense. [1891 c 28 § 75; Code 1881 §
1097; 1854 p 120 § 122; RRS § 2167. Formerly RCW
10.61.010, part.] [SLC-RO-11]
10.61.003
Where doubt as to degree, conviction of lowest: RCW 10.58.020.