2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.850 Sentencing guidelines commission—
Established—Powers and duties. (1) A sentencing guidelines commission is established as an agency of state government.
(2) The legislature finds that the commission, having
accomplished its original statutory directive to implement
this chapter, and having expertise in sentencing practice and
policies, shall:
(a) Evaluate state sentencing policy, to include whether
the sentencing ranges and standards are consistent with and
further:
(i) The purposes of this chapter as defined in RCW
9.94A.010; and
(ii) The intent of the legislature to emphasize confinement for the violent offender and alternatives to confinement
for the nonviolent offender.
The commission shall provide the governor and the legislature with its evaluation and recommendations under this
subsection not later than December 1, 1996, and every two
years thereafter;
(b) Recommend to the legislature revisions or modifications to the standard sentence ranges, state sentencing policy,
prosecuting standards, and other standards. If implementation of the revisions or modifications would result in exceeding the capacity of correctional facilities, then the commission shall accompany its recommendation with an additional
list of standard sentence ranges which are consistent with
correction capacity;
(c) Study the existing criminal code and from time to
time make recommendations to the legislature for modification;
(d)(i) Serve as a clearinghouse and information center
for the collection, preparation, analysis, and dissemination of
information on state and local adult and juvenile sentencing
practices; (ii) develop and maintain a computerized adult and
juvenile sentencing information system by individual superior court judge consisting of offender, offense, history, and
sentence information entered from judgment and sentence
forms for all adult felons; and (iii) conduct ongoing research
regarding adult and juvenile sentencing guidelines, use of
total confinement and alternatives to total confinement, plea
bargaining, and other matters relating to the improvement of
the adult criminal justice system and the juvenile justice system;
9.94A.850
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.850
(e) Assume the powers and duties of the juvenile disposition standards commission after June 30, 1996;
(f) Evaluate the effectiveness of existing disposition
standards and related statutes in implementing policies set
forth in RCW 13.40.010 generally, specifically review the
guidelines relating to the confinement of minor and first-time
offenders as well as the use of diversion, and review the
application of current and proposed juvenile sentencing standards and guidelines for potential adverse impacts on the sentencing outcomes of racial and ethnic minority youth;
(g) Solicit the comments and suggestions of the juvenile
justice community concerning disposition standards, and
make recommendations to the legislature regarding revisions
or modifications of the standards. The evaluations shall be
submitted to the legislature on December 1 of each odd-numbered year. The department of social and health services
shall provide the commission with available data concerning
the implementation of the disposition standards and related
statutes and their effect on the performance of the department’s responsibilities relating to juvenile offenders, and
with recommendations for modification of the disposition
standards. The administrative office of the courts shall provide the commission with available data on diversion, including the use of youth court programs, and dispositions of juvenile offenders under chapter 13.40 RCW; and
(h) Not later than December 1, 1997, and at least every
two years thereafter, based on available information, report to
the governor and the legislature on:
(i) Racial disproportionality in juvenile and adult sentencing, and, if available, the impact that diversions, such as
youth courts, have on racial disproportionality in juvenile
prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing;
(ii) The capacity of state and local juvenile and adult
facilities and resources; and
(iii) Recidivism information on adult and juvenile
offenders.
(3) Each of the commission’s recommended standard
sentence ranges shall include one or more of the following:
Total confinement, partial confinement, community supervision, community restitution, and a fine.
(4) The standard sentence ranges of total and partial confinement under this chapter, except as provided in RCW
9.94A.517, are subject to the following limitations:
(a) If the maximum term in the range is one year or less,
the minimum term in the range shall be no less than one-third
of the maximum term in the range, except that if the maximum term in the range is ninety days or less, the minimum
term may be less than one-third of the maximum;
(b) If the maximum term in the range is greater than one
year, the minimum term in the range shall be no less than seventy-five percent of the maximum term in the range, except
that for murder in the second degree in seriousness level XIV
under RCW 9.94A.510, the minimum term in the range shall
be no less than fifty percent of the maximum term in the
range; and
(c) The maximum term of confinement in a range may
not exceed the statutory maximum for the crime as provided
in RCW 9A.20.021.
(5) The commission shall exercise its duties under this
section in conformity with chapter 34.05 RCW. [2009 c 375
§ 8; 2009 c 28 § 17; 2005 c 282 § 19. Prior: 2002 c 290 § 22;
[Title 9 RCW—page 181]
9.94A.855
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
2002 c 237 § 16; 2002 c 175 § 16; 2000 c 28 § 41; prior: 1999
c 352 § 1; 1999 c 196 § 3; prior: 1997 c 365 § 2; 1997 c 338
§ 3; 1996 c 232 § 1; 1995 c 269 § 303; 1994 c 87 § 1; 1986 c
257 § 18; 1982 c 192 § 2; 1981 c 137 § 4. Formerly RCW
9.94A.040.]
* * *