2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.0209 "Bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization." (1)(a) "Bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization," as used in this chapter, means:
(i) Any organization duly existing under the provisions
of chapter 24.12, 24.20, or 24.28 RCW, any agricultural fair
authorized under the provisions of chapters 15.76 or 36.37
RCW, or any nonprofit corporation duly existing under the
provisions of chapter 24.03 RCW for charitable, benevolent,
eleemosynary, educational, civic, patriotic, political, social,
fraternal, athletic or agricultural purposes only, or any nonprofit organization, whether incorporated or otherwise, when
found by the commission to be organized and operating for
one or more of the aforesaid purposes only, all of which in the
opinion of the commission have been organized and are operated primarily for purposes other than the operation of gambling activities authorized under this chapter; or
(ii) Any corporation which has been incorporated under
Title 36 U.S.C. and whose principal purposes are to furnish
9.46.0209
(2010 Ed.)
9.46.0209
volunteer aid to members of the armed forces of the United
States and also to carry on a system of national and international relief and to apply the same in mitigating the sufferings
caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and other national
calamities and to devise and carry on measures for preventing
the same.
(b) An organization defined under (a) of this subsection
must:
(i) Have been organized and continuously operating for
at least twelve calendar months immediately preceding making application for any license to operate a gambling activity,
or the operation of any gambling activity authorized by this
chapter for which no license is required;
(ii) Have not less than fifteen bona fide active members
each with the right to an equal vote in the election of the
officers, or board members, if any, who determine the policies of the organization in order to receive a gambling
license; and
(iii) Demonstrate to the commission that it has made significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes
of the organization during the twelve consecutive month
period preceding the date of application for a license or
license renewal. The fact that contributions to an organization do not qualify for charitable contribution deduction purposes or that the organization is not otherwise exempt from
payment of federal income taxes pursuant to the internal revenue code of 1954, as amended, shall constitute prima facie
evidence that the organization is not a bona fide charitable or
nonprofit organization for the purposes of this section.
(c) Any person, association or organization which pays
its employees, including members, compensation other than
is reasonable therefor under the local prevailing wage scale
shall be deemed paying compensation based in part or whole
upon receipts relating to gambling activities authorized under
this chapter and shall not be a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization for the purposes of this chapter.
(2) For the purposes of RCW 9.46.0315 and 9.46.110, a
bona fide nonprofit organization also includes:
(a) A credit union organized and operating under state or
federal law. All revenue less prizes and expenses received
from raffles conducted by credit unions must be devoted to
purposes authorized under this section for charitable and nonprofit organizations; and
(b) A group of executive branch state employees that:
(i) Has requested and received revocable approval from
the agency’s chief executive official, or such official’s designee, to conduct one or more raffles in compliance with this
section;
(ii) Conducts a raffle solely to raise funds for either the
state combined fund drive, created under RCW 41.04.033; an
entity approved to receive funds from the state combined
fund drive; or a charitable or benevolent entity, including but
not limited to a person or family in need, as determined by a
majority vote of the approved group of employees. No person or other entity may receive compensation in any form
from the group for services rendered in support of this purpose;
(iii) Promptly provides such information about the
group’s receipts, expenditures, and other activities as the
agency’s chief executive official or designee may periodi[Title 9 RCW—page 41]
9.46.0213
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
cally require, and otherwise complies with this section and
RCW 9.46.0315; and
(iv) Limits the participation in the raffle such that raffle
tickets are sold only to, and winners are determined only
from, the employees of the agency.
(3) For the purposes of RCW 9.46.0277, a bona fide nonprofit organization also includes a county, city, or town, provided that all revenue less prizes and expenses from raffles
conducted by the county, city, or town must be used for community activities or tourism promotion activities. [2009 c
137 § 1; 2007 c 452 § 1; 2000 c 233 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 4. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(3).]