2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.84.170 Abuser—When entitled to property interest. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter:
(1) An abuser is entitled to acquire or receive an interest
in property or any other benefit described in this chapter if the
court determines by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
that the decedent:
(a) Knew of the financial exploitation; and
(b) Subsequently ratified his or her intent to transfer the
property interest or benefit to that person.
(2) The court may consider the record of proceedings
and in its discretion allow an abuser to acquire or receive an
interest in property or any other benefit described in this
chapter in any manner the court deems equitable. In determining what is equitable, the court may consider, among
other things:
(a) The various elements of the decedent’s dispositive
scheme;
(b) The decedent’s likely intent given the totality of the
circumstances; and
11.84.170
(2010 Ed.)
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 11.86
Chapter 11.86 RCW
DISCLAIMER OF INTERESTS
Sections
11.86.011
11.86.021
11.86.031
11.86.041
11.86.051
11.86.061
11.86.071
11.86.080
11.86.090
Definitions.
Disclaimer of interest authorized.
Contents of disclaimer—Time and filing requirements—Fee.
Disposition of disclaimed interest.
When disclaimer barred—Exception.
Effect of spendthrift or similar restriction.
Liability for distribution—Effect of disclaimer.
Rights under other statutes or rules not abridged.
Interests existing on June 7, 1973.