2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.040 Officer may break and enter. To make an
arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any
outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other
building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her
office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance. [2010 c
8 § 1030; Code 1881 § 1170; 1854 p 129 § 179; RRS § 2082.]
10.31.040