2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or
on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a
legal financial obligation and segregate this amount among
the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines,
and other assessments required by law. On the same order,
the court is also to set a sum that the offender is required to
pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the legal financial
obligation. If the court fails to set the offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set the amount if the
department has active supervision of the offender, otherwise
the county clerk shall set the amount. Upon receipt of an
offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to
any payments of other monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the county clerk shall distribute the payment
proportionally among all other fines, costs, and assessments
imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost of
incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration,
if incarcerated in a prison, or the court may require the
offender to pay the actual cost of incarceration per day of
incarceration, if incarcerated in a county jail. In no case may
the court require the offender to pay more than one hundred
dollars per day for the cost of incarceration. Payment of other
court-ordered financial obligations, including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision shall take precedence over the payment of the cost of incarceration ordered
by the court. All funds recovered from offenders for the cost
of incarceration in the county jail shall be remitted to the
county and the costs of incarceration in a prison shall be
remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
* * *
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender’s compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
the offender during any subsequent period of time the
offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. The county
clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning present,
past, and future earning capabilities and the location and
[Title 9 RCW—page 169]
9.94A.760
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
nature of all property or financial assets. The offender is further required to bring all documents requested by the department.
(6) After completing the investigation, the department
shall make a report to the court on the amount of the monthly
payment that the offender should be required to make
towards a satisfied legal financial obligation.
(7)(a) During the period of supervision, the department
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender’s
monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a
change in financial circumstances. If the department sets the
monthly payment amount, the department may modify the
* * *
implement this subsection.
(12) The department shall arrange for the collection of
unpaid legal financial obligations during any period of supervision in the community through the county clerk. The
department shall either collect unpaid legal financial obligations or arrange for collections through another entity if the
clerk does not assume responsibility or is unable to continue
to assume responsibility for collection pursuant to subsection
(4) of this section. The costs for collection services shall be
paid by the offender.
(13) The county clerk may access the records of the
employment security department for the purposes of verifying employment or income, seeking any assignment of
wages, or performing other duties necessary to the collection
of an offender’s legal financial obligations.
(14) Nothing in this chapter makes the department, the
state, the counties, or any state or county employees, agents,
or other persons acting on their behalf liable under any circumstances for the payment of these legal financial obligations or for the acts of any offender who is no longer, or was
not, subject to supervision by the department for a term of
community custody, and who remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for payment of legal financial obligations. [2008
c 231 § 35; 2005 c 263 § 1; 2004 c 121 § 3; 2003 c 379 § 14;
2001 c 10 § 3. Prior: 2000 c 226 § 4; 2000 c 28 § 31; 1999 c
196 § 6; prior: 1997 c 121 § 5; 1997 c 52 § 3; 1995 c 231 §
3; 1991 c 93 § 2; 1989 c 252 § 3. Formerly RCW 9.94A.145.]
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: "The legislature intends to
revise and improve the processes for billing and collecting legal financial
obligations. The purpose of sections 13 through 27, chapter 379, Laws of
* * *