2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.040 Intercepting private communication—
Court order permitting interception—Grounds for issuance—Duration—Renewal. (1) An ex parte order for the
interception of any communication or conversation listed in
RCW 9.73.030 may be issued by any superior court judge in
the state upon verified application of either the state attorney
general or any county prosecuting attorney setting forth fully
facts and circumstances upon which the application is based
and stating that:
(a) There are reasonable grounds to believe that national
security is endangered, that a human life is in danger, that
arson is about to be committed, or that a riot is about to be
committed, and
(b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that evidence
will be obtained essential to the protection of national security, the preservation of human life, or the prevention of arson
or a riot, and
(c) There are no other means readily available for obtaining such information.
(2) Where statements are solely upon the information
and belief of the applicant, the grounds for the belief must be
given.
(3) The applicant must state whether any prior application has been made to obtain such communications on the
same instrument or for the same person and if such prior
application exists the applicant shall disclose the current status thereof.
(4) The application and any order issued under RCW
9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall identify as fully as possible
9.73.040
[Title 9 RCW—page 80]
the particular equipment, lines or location from which the
information is to be obtained and the purpose thereof.
(5) The court may examine upon oath or affirmation the
applicant and any witness the applicant desires to produce or
the court requires to be produced.
(6) Orders issued under this section shall be effective for
fifteen days, after which period the court which issued the
order may upon application of the officer who secured the
original order renew or continue the order for an additional
period not to exceed fifteen days.
(7) No order issued under this section shall authorize or
purport to authorize any activity which would violate any
laws of the United States. [1967 ex.s. c 93 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov