2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.205 Animal cruelty in the first degree. (1) A
person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when,
except as authorized in law, he or she intentionally (a) inflicts
substantial pain on, (b) causes physical injury to, or (c) kills
an animal by a means causing undue suffering, or forces a
minor to inflict unnecessary pain, injury, or death on an animal.
(2) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree
when, except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal
negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and
as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable physical
pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable
suffering; or (b) death.
(3) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree
when he or she:
(a) Knowingly engages in any sexual conduct or sexual
contact with an animal;
(b) Knowingly causes, aids, or abets another person to
engage in any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an animal;
16.52.205
[Title 16 RCW—page 23]
16.52.207
Title 16 RCW: Animals and Livestock
(c) Knowingly permits any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an animal to be conducted on any premises under
his or her charge or control;
(d) Knowingly engages in, organizes, promotes, conducts, advertises, aids, abets, participates in as an observer, or
performs any service in the furtherance of an act involving
any sexual conduct or sexual contact with an animal for a
commercial or recreational purpose; or
(e) Knowingly photographs or films, for purposes of sexual gratification, a person engaged in a sexual act or sexual
contact with an animal.
(4) Animal cruelty in the first degree is a class C felony.
(5) In addition to the penalty imposed in subsection (4)
of this section, the court may order that the convicted person
do any of the following:
(a) Not harbor or own animals or reside in any household
where animals are present;
(b) Participate in appropriate counseling at the defendant’s expense;
(c) Reimburse the animal shelter or humane society for
any reasonable costs incurred for the care and maintenance of
any animals taken to the animal shelter or humane society as
a result of conduct proscribed in subsection (3) of this section.
(6) Nothing in this section may be considered to prohibit
accepted animal husbandry practices or accepted veterinary
medical practices by a licensed veterinarian or certified veterinary technician.
(7) If the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a
violation of this section has occurred, the court may order the
seizure of all animals involved in the alleged violation as a
condition of bond of a person charged with a violation.
(8) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Animal" means every creature, either alive or dead,
other than a human being.
(b) "Sexual conduct" means any touching or fondling by
a person, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs
or anus of an animal or any transfer or transmission of semen
by the person upon any part of the animal, for the purpose of
sexual gratification or arousal of the person.
(c) "Sexual contact" means any contact, however slight,
between the mouth, sex organ, or anus of a person and the sex
organ or anus of an animal, or any intrusion, however slight,
of any part of the body of the person into the sex organ or
anus of an animal, or any intrusion of the sex organ or anus of
the person into the mouth of the animal, for the purpose of
sexual gratification or arousal of the person.
(d) "Photographs" or "films" means the making of a photograph, motion picture film, videotape, digital image, or any
other recording, sale, or transmission of the image. [2006 c
191 § 1; 2005 c 481 § 1; 1994 c 261 § 8.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.