2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.110 Notice in judicial proceedings under this
title requiring notice. (1) Subject to RCW 11.96A.160, in
all judicial proceedings under this title that require notice, the
notice must be personally served on or mailed to all parties or
the parties’ virtual representatives at least twenty days before
the hearing on the petition unless a different period is provided by statute or ordered by the court. The date of service
shall be determined under the rules of civil procedure.
(2) Proof of the service or mailing required in this section must be made by affidavit or declaration filed at or
before the hearing. [1999 c 42 § 304.]
11.96A.110