2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date
of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior
convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten
years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(f) This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile
prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for
offenses shall be classified according to the comparable
offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered
subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be
scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under
the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
* * *
sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in
the criminal history or offender score for the current offense.
Prior convictions that were not counted in the offender score
or included in criminal history under repealed or previous
versions of the sentencing reform act shall be included in
criminal history and shall count in the offender score if the
current version of the sentencing reform act requires including or counting those convictions. Prior convictions that
were not included in criminal history or in the offender score
shall be included upon any resentencing to ensure imposition
of an accurate sentence. [2010 c 274 § 403; 2008 c 231 § 3.
Prior: 2007 c 199 § 8; 2007 c 116 § 1; prior: 2006 c 128 § 6;
2006 c 73 § 7; prior: 2002 c 290 § 3; 2002 c 107 § 3; 2001 c
264 § 5; 2000 c 28 § 15; prior: 1999 c 352 § 10; 1999 c 331
§ 1; 1998 c 211 § 4; 1997 c 338 § 5; prior: 1995 c 316 § 1;
1995 c 101 § 1; prior: 1992 c 145 § 10; 1992 c 75 § 4; 1990
c 3 § 706; 1989 c 271 § 103; prior: 1988 c 157 § 3; 1988 c
153 § 12; 1987 c 456 § 4; 1986 c 257 § 25; 1984 c 209 § 19;
1983 c 115 § 7. Formerly RCW 9.94A.360.]
*Reviser’s note: 2010 c 267 removed from RCW 9A.44.130 provisions relating to the crime of "failure to register" as a sex offender or kidnapping offender, and placed similar provisions in RCW 9A.44.132.
Intent—2010 c 274: See note following RCW 10.31.100.
Intent—2008 c 231 §§ 2-4: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Application—2008 c 231 §§ 2 and 3: See note following RCW
9.94A.500.
* * *