2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.060 Exceptions to restrictions on carrying firearms. The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply to:
(1) Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their deputies, or other law enforcement officers of this state or
another state;
(2) Members of the armed forces of the United States or
of the national guard or organized reserves, when on duty;
(3) Officers or employees of the United States duly
authorized to carry a concealed pistol;
(4) Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of the person, if possessing, using, or carrying a pistol
in the usual or ordinary course of the business;
(5) Regularly enrolled members of any organization duly
authorized to purchase or receive pistols from the United
States or from this state;
9.41.060
(2010 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
(6) Regularly enrolled members of clubs organized for
the purpose of target shooting, when those members are at or
are going to or from their places of target practice;
(7) Regularly enrolled members of clubs organized for
the purpose of modern and antique firearm collecting, when
those members are at or are going to or from their collector’s
gun shows and exhibits;
(8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational
activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant circumstances, including but not limited to whether the person has a
valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable to conclude
that the person is participating in lawful outdoor activities or
is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor recreation area;
(9) Any person while carrying a pistol unloaded and in a
closed opaque case or secure wrapper; or
(10) Law enforcement officers retired for service or
physical disabilities, except for those law enforcement officers retired because of mental or stress-related disabilities.
This subsection applies only to a retired officer who has: (a)
Obtained documentation from a law enforcement agency
within Washington state from which he or she retired that is
signed by the agency’s chief law enforcement officer and that
states that the retired officer was retired for service or physical disability; and (b) not been convicted or found not guilty
by reason of insanity of a crime making him or her ineligible
for a concealed pistol license. [2005 c 453 § 3; 1998 c 253 §
2; 1996 c 295 § 5; 1995 c 392 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 406; 1961
c 124 § 5; 1935 c 172 § 6; RRS § 2516-6.]
Severability—2005 c 453: See note following RCW 9.41.040.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov