2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.051 Dissolution, invalidation, or termination of
marriage or domestic partnership. (1) If, after making a
will, the testator’s marriage or domestic partnership is dissolved, invalidated, or terminated, all provisions in the will in
favor of or granting any interest or power to the testator’s
former spouse or former domestic partner are revoked, unless
the will expressly provides otherwise. Provisions affected by
this section must be interpreted, and property affected passes,
as if the former spouse or former domestic partner failed to
survive the testator, having died at the time of entry of the
decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity. Provisions
revoked by this section are revived by the testator’s remarriage to the former spouse or reregistration of the domestic
partnership with the former domestic partner. Revocation of
certain nonprobate transfers is provided under RCW
11.07.010.
(2) This section is remedial in nature and applies to
decrees of dissolution and declarations of invalidity entered
before, on, or after January 1, 1995. [2008 c 6 § 910; 1994 c
221 § 11.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.12.060