2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.52.025 Residential burglary. (1) A person is guilty
of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime
against a person or property therein, the person enters or
remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, the sentencing guidelines commission and the juvenile disposition
standards commission shall consider residential burglary as a
more serious offense than second degree burglary. [1989 2nd
ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 412 § 1.]
9A.52.025
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov