2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68.140 Promoting pornography—Class C felony—
Penalties. A person who, for profit-making purposes and
with knowledge, sells, exhibits, displays, or produces any
lewd matter as defined in RCW 7.48A.010 is guilty of promoting pornography. Promoting pornography is a class C felony and shall bear the punishment and fines prescribed for
that class of felony. In imposing the criminal penalty, the
court shall consider the wilfulness of the defendant’s conduct
and the profits made by the defendant attributable to the felony. All fines assessed under this chapter shall be paid into
the general treasury of the state. [1985 c 235 § 3; 1982 c 184
§ 8.]
9.68.140
Class C felony—Authorized sentence: RCW 9A.20.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov