2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.210 Setting of release date—Administrative
release authorized, when—Parole program, revocation or
modification of, scope—Intensive supervision program—
Parole officer’s right of arrest. (1) The secretary shall set a
release date for each juvenile committed to its custody. The
release date shall be within the prescribed range to which a
juvenile has been committed under RCW 13.40.0357 or
13.40.030 except as provided in RCW 13.40.320 concerning
offenders the department determines are eligible for the juvenile offender basic training camp program. Such dates shall
be determined prior to the expiration of sixty percent of a
juvenile’s minimum term of confinement included within the
13.40.210
[Title 13 RCW—page 100]
prescribed range to which the juvenile has been committed.
The secretary shall release any juvenile committed to the custody of the department within four calendar days prior to the
juvenile’s release date or on the release date set under this
chapter. Days spent in the custody of the department shall be
tolled by any period of time during which a juvenile has
absented himself or herself from the department’s supervision without the prior approval of the secretary or the secretary’s designee.
(2) The secretary shall monitor the average daily population of the state’s juvenile residential facilities. When the
secretary concludes that in-residence population of residential facilities exceeds one hundred five percent of the rated
bed capacity specified in statute, or in absence of such specification, as specified by the department in rule, the secretary
may recommend reductions to the governor. On certification
by the governor that the recommended reductions are necessary, the secretary has authority to administratively release a
sufficient number of offenders to reduce in-residence population to one hundred percent of rated bed capacity. The secretary shall release those offenders who have served the greatest proportion of their sentence. However, the secretary may
deny release in a particular case at the request of an offender,
or if the secretary finds that there is no responsible custodian,
as determined by the department, to whom to release the
offender, or if the release of the offender would pose a clear
danger to society. The department shall notify the committing court of the release at the time of release if any such early
releases have occurred as a result of excessive in-residence
population. In no event shall an offender adjudicated of a
violent offense be granted release under the provisions of this
subsection.
(3)(a) Following the release of any juvenile under subsection (1) of this section, the secretary may require the juvenile to comply with a program of parole to be administered by
the department in his or her community which shall last no
longer than eighteen months, except that in the case of a juvenile sentenced for rape in the first or second degree, rape of a
child in the first or second degree, child molestation in the
* * *
discretion of the secretary, may be up to thirty-six months
when the secretary finds that an additional period of parole is
necessary and appropriate in the interests of public safety or
to meet the ongoing needs of the juvenile. A parole program
is mandatory for offenders released under subsection (2) of
this section and for offenders who receive a juvenile residential commitment sentence of theft of a motor vehicle, possession of a stolen motor vehicle, or taking a motor vehicle without permission 1. The decision to place an offender on parole
shall be based on an assessment by the department of the
offender’s risk for reoffending upon release. The department
shall prioritize available parole resources to provide supervision and services to offenders at moderate to high risk for
reoffending.
(b) The secretary shall, for the period of parole, facilitate
the juvenile’s reintegration into his or her community and to
further this goal shall require the juvenile to refrain from possessing a firearm or using a deadly weapon and refrain from
committing new offenses and may require the juvenile to: (i)
Undergo available medical, psychiatric, drug and alcohol,
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
sex offender, mental health, and other offense-related treatment services; (ii) report as directed to a parole officer and/or
designee; (iii) pursue a course of study, vocational training,
or employment; (iv) notify the parole officer of the current
address where he or she resides; (v) be present at a particular
address during specified hours; (vi) remain within prescribed
geographical boundaries; (vii) submit to electronic monitoring; (viii) refrain from using illegal drugs and alcohol, and
submit to random urinalysis when requested by the assigned
parole officer; (ix) refrain from contact with specific individuals or a specified class of individuals; (x) meet other conditions determined by the parole officer to further enhance the
juvenile’s reintegration into the community; (xi) pay any
court-ordered fines or restitution; and (xii) perform community restitution. Community restitution for the purpose of this
section means compulsory service, without compensation,
performed for the benefit of the community by the offender.
Community restitution may be performed through public or
private organizations or through work crews.
(c) The secretary may further require up to twenty-five
percent of the highest risk juvenile offenders who are placed
on parole to participate in an intensive supervision program.
Offenders participating in an intensive supervision program
shall be required to comply with all terms and conditions
listed in (b) of this subsection and shall also be required to
comply with the following additional terms and conditions:
(i) Obey all laws and refrain from any conduct that threatens
public safety; (ii) report at least once a week to an assigned
* * *