2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.110 Arrest—Individuals with mental disorders. (1) When a police officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the individual has committed acts constituting a
nonfelony crime that is not a serious offense as identified in
RCW 10.77.092 and the individual is known by history or
consultation with the regional support network to suffer from
a mental disorder, the arresting officer may:
(a) Take the individual to a crisis stabilization unit as
defined in RCW 71.05.020(6). Individuals delivered to a crisis stabilization unit pursuant to this section may be held by
the facility for a period of up to twelve hours: PROVIDED,
that they are examined by a mental health professional within
three hours of their arrival;
(b) Refer the individual to a mental health professional
for evaluation for initial detention and proceeding under
chapter 71.05 RCW; or
10.31.110
(2010 Ed.)
Fugitives of This State
(c) Release the individual upon agreement to voluntary
participation in outpatient treatment.
(2) In deciding whether to refer the individual to treatment under this section, the police officer shall be guided by
standards mutually agreed upon with the prosecuting authority, which address, at a minimum, the length, seriousness, and
recency of the known criminal history of the individual, the
mental health history of the individual, where available, and
the circumstances surrounding the commission of the alleged
offense.
(3) Any agreement to participate in treatment shall not
require individuals to stipulate to any of the alleged facts
regarding the criminal activity as a prerequisite to participation in a mental health treatment alternative. The agreement
is inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding. The
agreement does not create immunity from prosecution for the
alleged criminal activity.
(4) If an individual violates such agreement and the mental health treatment alternative is no longer appropriate:
(a) The mental health provider shall inform the referring
law enforcement agency of the violation; and
(b) The original charges may be filed or referred to the
prosecutor, as appropriate, and the matter may proceed
accordingly.
(5) The police officer is immune from liability for any
good faith conduct under this section. [2007 c 375 § 2.]
Findings—Purpose—2007 c 375: "The legislature finds that *RCW
10.77.090 contains laws relating to three discrete subjects. Therefore, one
purpose of this act is to reorganize some of those laws by creating new sections in the Revised Code of Washington that clarify and identify these discrete subjects.
The legislature further finds that there are disproportionate numbers of
individuals with mental illness in jail. The needs of individuals with mental
illness and the public safety needs of society at large are better served when
individuals with mental illness are provided an opportunity to obtain treatment and support." [2007 c 375 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.77.090 was repealed by 2007 c 375 § 17.
For later enactment, see RCW 10.77.084, 10.77.086, and 10.77.088.
Construction—2007 c 375: "Nothing in this act shall be construed to
alter or diminish a prosecutor’s inherent authority to divert or pursue the
prosecution of criminal offenders." [2007 c 375 § 16.]
Severability—2007 c 375: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2007 c 375 § 18.]
Chapter 10.34
Chapter 10.34 RCW
FUGITIVES OF THIS STATE
Sections
10.34.010
10.34.020
10.34.030
Officer may arrest defendant in any county.
Escape—Retaking prisoner—Authority.
Escape—Retaking in foreign state—Extradition agents.
Escape: Chapter 9A.76 RCW.
10.37.010
warrant may be directed, may pursue and apprehend the party
charged, in any county in this state, and for that purpose may
command aid, and exercise the same authority as in his or her
own county. [2010 c 8 § 1033; Code 1881 § 1922; 1873 p
394 § 220; 1854 p 107 § 28; RRS § 1950.]