2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.011 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to
inflict great bodily harm:
9A.36.011
(2010 Ed.)
Assault—Physical Harm
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon
or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm
or death; or
(b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be
taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus
as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or
noxious substance; or
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony. [1997
c 196 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov