2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.16.030 Mandatory function of counties. The construction, acquisition and maintenance of juvenile detention
facilities for dependent, wayward and delinquent children,
separate and apart from the detention facilities for adults, is
hereby declared to be a mandatory function of the several
counties of the state. [1945 c 188 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
2004-2.]
13.16.030