2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.150 Interfering with the reporting of domestic
violence. (1) A person commits the crime of interfering with
the reporting of domestic violence if the person:
(a) Commits a crime of domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 10.99.020; and
(b) Prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a witness to that domestic violence crime from calling a 911 emergency communication system, obtaining medical assistance,
or making a report to any law enforcement official.
(2) Commission of a crime of domestic violence under
subsection (1) of this section is a necessary element of the
crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence.
(3) Interference with the reporting of domestic violence
is a gross misdemeanor. [1996 c 248 § 3.]
9A.36.150