2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.095 Intercepting, recording, or divulging
offender conversations—Conditions—Notice. (1) RCW
9.73.030 through 9.73.080 and 9.73.260 shall not apply to
employees of the department of corrections in the following
instances: Intercepting, recording, or divulging any telephone calls from an offender or resident of a state correctional facility; or intercepting, recording, or divulging any
monitored nontelephonic conversations in offender living
units, cells, rooms, dormitories, and common spaces where
offenders may be present. For the purposes of this section,
"state correctional facility" means a facility that is under the
control and authority of the department of corrections, and
used for the incarceration, treatment, or rehabilitation of convicted felons.
(2)(a) All personal calls made by offenders shall be made
using a calling system approved by the secretary of corrections which is at least as secure as the system it replaces. In
approving one or more calling systems, the secretary of corrections shall consider the safety of the public, the ability to
reduce telephone fraud, and the ability of offender families to
select a low-cost option.
(b) The calls shall be "operator announcement" type
calls. The operator shall notify the receiver of the call that the
call is coming from a prison offender, and that it will be
recorded and may be monitored.
(3) The department of corrections shall adhere to the following procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, or divulging any telephone calls from an offender or resident of a state correctional facility as provided for by this
section. The department shall also adhere to the following
procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, or
divulging any monitored nontelephonic conversations in
offender living units, cells, rooms, dormitories, and common
spaces where offenders may be present:
(a) Unless otherwise provided for in this section, after
intercepting or recording any conversation, only the superin9.73.095
[Title 9 RCW—page 82]
tendent and his or her designee shall have access to that
recording.
(b) The contents of any intercepted and recorded conversation shall be divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the
orderly operation of the correctional facility, in response to a
court order, or in the prosecution or investigation of any
crime.
(c) All conversations that are recorded under this section,
unless being used in the ongoing investigation or prosecution
of a crime, or as is necessary to assure the orderly operation
of the correctional facility, shall be destroyed one year after
the intercepting and recording.
(4) So as to safeguard the sanctity of the attorney-client
privilege, the department of corrections shall not intercept,
record, or divulge any conversation between an offender or
resident and an attorney. The department shall develop policies and procedures to implement this section. The department’s policies and procedures implemented under this section shall also recognize the privileged nature of confessions
made by an offender to a member of the clergy or a priest in
his or her professional character, in the course of discipline
enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs as provided in RCW 5.60.060(3).
(5) The department shall notify in writing all offenders,
residents, and personnel of state correctional facilities that
their nontelephonic conversations may be intercepted,
recorded, or divulged in accordance with the provisions of
this section.
(6) The department shall notify all visitors to state correctional facilities who may enter offender living units, cells,
rooms, dormitories, or common spaces where offenders may
be present, that their conversations may intercepted,
recorded, or divulged in accordance with the provisions of
this section. The notice required under this subsection shall
be accomplished through a means no less conspicuous than a
general posting in a location likely to be seen by visitors
entering the facility. [2004 c 13 § 2; 1998 c 217 § 2; 1996 c
197 § 1; 1989 c 271 § 210.]
Findings—Intent—2004 c 13: "The legislature finds that the current
telephone service for offender calls from department of corrections facilities
is based on outdated technology that provides neither the most secure nor the
most accountable system available and is provided at a high cost to the
offenders’ families. The legislature, in budget provisions, has required the
secretary of corrections to investigate other systems as offender telephone
service contracts came due for renewal. The legislature now finds that the
current statute prevents the secretary of corrections from using systems that
provide greater security, more offender accountability, and lower costs.
Therefore, the legislature intends to remove this barrier while retaining the
intent of the statute to provide safe, accountable, and affordable telephone
services." [2004 c 13 § 1.]
Local government reimbursement claims: RCW 4.92.280.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.73.100