2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.021 Juvenile court—How constituted—Cases
tried without jury. (1) The juvenile court shall be a division
of the superior court. In judicial districts having more than
one judge of the superior court, the judges of such court shall
annually assign one or more of their number to the juvenile
court division. In any judicial district having a court commissioner, the court commissioner shall have the power, authority, and jurisdiction, concurrent with a juvenile court judge,
to hear all cases under this chapter and to enter judgment and
make orders with the same power, force, and effect as any
judge of the juvenile court, subject to motion or demand by
any party within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment by the court commissioner as provided in RCW