2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be
determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537.
Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence
range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its
decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law. A
sentence outside the standard sentence range shall be a determinate sentence.
9.94A.535
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.535
If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence
outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the
sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW
9.94A.585(4).
A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1)
and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to
the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the
offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2)
through (6).
(1) Mitigating Circumstances - Court to Consider
The court may impose an exceptional sentence below the
standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are
established by a preponderance of the evidence. The following are illustrative only and are not intended to be exclusive
reasons for exceptional sentences.
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator,
willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(b) Before detection, the defendant compensated, or
made a good faith effort to compensate, the victim of the
criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained.
(c) The defendant committed the crime under duress,
coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a
complete defense but which significantly affected his or her
conduct.
(d) The defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do
so, was induced by others to participate in the crime.
(e) The defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of the law, was significantly impaired. Voluntary use of drugs or alcohol is excluded.
(f) The offense was principally accomplished by another
person and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim.
(g) The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW
9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly
excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed
in RCW 9.94A.010.
(h) The defendant or the defendant’s children suffered a
continuing pattern of physical or sexual abuse by the victim
of the offense and the offense is a response to that abuse.
(i) The defendant was making a good faith effort to
obtain or provide medical assistance for someone who is
experiencing a drug-related overdose.
(j) The current offense involved domestic violence, as
* * *
(g) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of sexual
abuse of the same victim under the age of eighteen years
manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of
time.
(h) The current offense involved domestic violence, as
defined in RCW 10.99.020, and one or more of the following
was present:
(i) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged
period of time;
(ii) The offense occurred within sight or sound of the
victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of
eighteen years; or
(iii) The offender’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty or intimidation of the victim.
(i) The offense resulted in the pregnancy of a child victim of rape.
(j) The defendant knew that the victim of the current
offense was a youth who was not residing with a legal custodian and the defendant established or promoted the relationship for the primary purpose of victimization.
(k) The offense was committed with the intent to
obstruct or impair human or animal health care or agricultural
or forestry research or commercial production.
(l) The current offense is trafficking in the first degree or
trafficking in the second degree and any victim was a minor
at the time of the offense.
(m) The offense involved a high degree of sophistication
or planning.
(n) The defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission
of the current offense.
(o) The defendant committed a current sex offense, has a
history of sex offenses, and is not amenable to treatment.
(p) The offense involved an invasion of the victim’s privacy.
(q) The defendant demonstrated or displayed an egregious lack of remorse.
(r) The offense involved a destructive and foreseeable
impact on persons other than the victim.
(s) The defendant committed the offense to obtain or
maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group.
(t) The defendant committed the current offense shortly
after being released from incarceration.
(u) The current offense is a burglary and the victim of the
burglary was present in the building or residence when the
crime was committed.
(v) The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer who was performing his or her official duties at
the time of the offense, the offender knew that the victim was
a law enforcement officer, and the victim’s status as a law
enforcement officer is not an element of the offense.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(w) The defendant committed the offense against a victim who was acting as a good samaritan.
(x) The defendant committed the offense against a public
* * *