2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.083 Malicious harassment—Civil action. In
addition to the criminal penalty provided in RCW 9A.36.080
for committing a crime of malicious harassment, the victim
may bring a civil cause of action for malicious harassment
against the harasser. A person may be liable to the victim of
malicious harassment for actual damages, punitive damages
of up to ten thousand dollars, and reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs incurred in bringing the action. [1993 c 127 § 3.]
9A.36.083
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov