2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means a general authority Washington law
enforcement agency as defined in RCW 10.93.020.
(2) "Association" means the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs.
(3) "Family or household members" means spouses,
former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together
at any time, adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult
persons who are presently residing together or who have
resided together in the past, persons sixteen years of age or
older who are presently residing together or who have resided
together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a
person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating
relationship, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren
and grandparents and grandchildren.
(4) "Dating relationship" has the same meaning as in
RCW 26.50.010.
(5) "Domestic violence" includes but is not limited to
any of the following crimes when committed by one family
or household member against another:
(a) Assault in the first degree (RCW 9A.36.011);
(b) Assault in the second degree (RCW 9A.36.021);
(c) Assault in the third degree (RCW 9A.36.031);
(d) Assault in the fourth degree (RCW 9A.36.041);
(e) Drive-by shooting (RCW 9A.36.045);
(f) Reckless endangerment (RCW 9A.36.050);
10.99.020
(2010 Ed.)
Domestic Violence—Official Response
(g) Coercion (RCW 9A.36.070);
(h) Burglary in the first degree (RCW 9A.52.020);
(i) Burglary in the second degree (RCW 9A.52.030);
(j) Criminal trespass in the first degree (RCW
9A.52.070);
(k) Criminal trespass in the second degree (RCW
9A.52.080);
(l) Malicious mischief in the first degree (RCW
9A.48.070);
(m) Malicious mischief in the second degree (RCW
9A.48.080);
(n) Malicious mischief in the third degree (RCW
9A.48.090);
(o) Kidnapping in the first degree (RCW 9A.40.020);
(p) Kidnapping in the second degree (RCW 9A.40.030);
(q) Unlawful imprisonment (RCW 9A.40.040);
(r) Violation of the provisions of a restraining order, nocontact order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the
person or restraining the person from going onto the grounds
of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location (RCW 10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220,
26.26.138, 26.44.063, 26.44.150, 26.50.060, 26.50.070,
26.50.130, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145);
(s) Rape in the first degree (RCW 9A.44.040);
(t) Rape in the second degree (RCW 9A.44.050);
(u) Residential burglary (RCW 9A.52.025);
(v) Stalking (RCW 9A.46.110); and
(w) Interference with the reporting of domestic violence
(RCW 9A.36.150).
(6) "Employee" means any person currently employed
with an agency.
(7) "Sworn employee" means a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020, any person appointed under RCW 35.21.333, and any person
appointed or elected to carry out the duties of the sheriff
under chapter 36.28 RCW.
(8) "Victim" means a family or household member who
has been subjected to domestic violence. [2004 c 18 § 2;
2000 c 119 § 5; 1997 c 338 § 53; 1996 c 248 § 5; 1995 c 246
§ 21; 1994 c 121 § 4; 1991 c 301 § 3; 1986 c 257 § 8; 1984 c
263 § 20; 1979 ex.s. c 105 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—2004 c 18: "The legislature reaffirms its determination to reduce the incident rate of domestic violence. The legislature finds
it is appropriate to help reduce the incident rate of domestic violence by
addressing the need for improved coordination and accountability among
general authority Washington law enforcement agencies and general authority Washington peace officers when reports of domestic violence are made
and the alleged perpetrator is a general authority Washington peace officer.
The legislature finds that coordination and accountability will be improved if
general authority Washington law enforcement agencies adopt policies that
meet statewide minimum requirements for training, reporting, interagency
cooperation, investigation, and collaboration with groups serving victims of
domestic violence. The legislature intends to provide maximum flexibility
to general authority Washington law enforcement agencies, consistent with
the purposes of this act, in their efforts to improve coordination and accountability when incidents of domestic violence committed or allegedly committed by general authority Washington peace officers are reported." [2004 c 18
§ 1.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
(2010 Ed.)
10.99.030
Finding—1991 c 301: "The legislature finds that:
The collective costs to the community for domestic violence include
the systematic destruction of individuals and their families, lost lives, lost
productivity, and increased health care, criminal justice, and social service
costs.
Children growing up in violent homes are deeply affected by the violence as it happens and could be the next generation of batterers and victims.
Many communities have made headway in addressing the effects of
domestic violence and have devoted energy and resources to stopping this
violence. However, the process for breaking the cycle of abuse is lengthy.
No single system intervention is enough in itself.
An integrated system has not been adequately funded and structured to
assure access to a wide range of services, including those of the
law/safety/justice system, human service system, and health care system.
These services need to be coordinated and multidisciplinary in approach and
address the needs of victims, batterers, and children from violent homes.
* * *