2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.20.010 Duty of custodian of will—Liability. Any
person having the custody or control of any will shall, within
thirty days after he or she shall have received knowledge of
the death of the testator, deliver said will to the court having
jurisdiction or to the person named in the will as executor,
and any executor having in his or her custody or control any
will shall within forty days after he or she received knowledge of the death of the testator deliver the same to the court
having jurisdiction. Any person who shall wilfully violate
any of the provisions of this section shall be liable to any
party aggrieved for the damages which may be sustained by
such violation. [2010 c 8 § 2015; 1965 c 145 § 11.20.010.
Prior: 1917 c 156 § 9; RRS § 1379; prior: Code 1881 §§
1342, 1343; 1863 p 212 § 78; 1860 p 174 § 45.]
11.20.010
Refusal to serve as executor: RCW 11.28.010.
[Title 11 RCW—page 24]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov