2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.507 Sentencing of sex offenders. (1) An
offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced
under this section if the offender:
* * *
degree with forcible compulsion, indecent liberties with forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first degree with sexual
motivation, and there has been a finding under RCW
9.94A.838 that the victim was, at the time of the offense,
developmentally disabled, mentally disordered, or a frail
elder or vulnerable adult, the minimum sentence shall be
either the maximum of the standard sentence range for the
offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater.
(d) The minimum terms in (c)(ii) of this subsection do
not apply to a juvenile tried as an adult pursuant to RCW
13.04.030(1)(e) (i) or (v). The minimum term for such a
juvenile shall be imposed under (c)(i) of this subsection.
(4) A person sentenced under subsection (3) of this section shall serve the sentence in a facility or institution operated, or utilized under contract, by the state.
(5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the
department under this section, the court shall, in addition to
the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and
the authority of the board for any period of time the person is
released from total confinement before the expiration of the
maximum sentence.
(6)(a) As part of any sentence under this section, the
court shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under RCW 9.95.420 through
9.95.435.
(b) An offender released by the board under RCW
9.95.420 is subject to the supervision of the department until
the expiration of the maximum term of the sentence. The
department shall monitor the offender’s compliance with
conditions of community custody imposed by the court,
department, or board, and promptly report any violations to
the board. Any violation of conditions of community custody
established or modified by the board are subject to the provisions of RCW 9.95.425 through 9.95.440. [2008 c 231 § 33.
Prior: 2006 c 124 § 3; (2006 c 124 § 2 expired July 1, 2006);
2006 c 122 § 5; (2006 c 122 § 4 expired July 1, 2006); 2005
c 436 § 2; 2004 c 176 § 3; prior: 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 303.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.712.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The reference to RCW 9.94A.030(31)(b) was
apparently in error. The reference should be to RCW 9.94A.030(34)(b).
RCW 9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2010 c 224 § 1 and by 2010
c 274 § 401, changing subsection (34) to subsection (35).
(2) This section was recodified pursuant to the direction found in section 56(4), chapter 231, Laws of 2008.
(3) 2005 c 436 § 6 (an expiration date section) was repealed by 2006 c
131 § 2.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.510
Expiration date—2006 c 124 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 124 § 4.]
Effective date—2006 c 124: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 5 and 7: "Sections 5 and 7 of this act
take effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 122 § 9.]
* * *