2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.045 Legal counsel and jury trial—Proof—
Medical report—Examinations—Waiver. (1)(a) Alleged
incapacitated individuals shall have the right to be represented by willing counsel of their choosing at any stage in
guardianship proceedings. The court shall provide counsel to
represent any alleged incapacitated person at public expense
when either: (i) The individual is unable to afford counsel, or
(ii) the expense of counsel would result in substantial hardship to the individual, or (iii) the individual does not have
practical access to funds with which to pay counsel. If the
individual can afford counsel but lacks practical access to
funds, the court shall provide counsel and may impose a
reimbursement requirement as part of a final order. When, in
the opinion of the court, the rights and interests of an alleged
or adjudicated incapacitated person cannot otherwise be adequately protected and represented, the court on its own
motion shall appoint an attorney at any time to represent such
person. Counsel shall be provided as soon as practicable after
a petition is filed and long enough before any final hearing to
allow adequate time for consultation and preparation. Absent
11.88.045
(2010 Ed.)
11.88.045
a convincing showing in the record to the contrary, a period
of less than three weeks shall be presumed by a reviewing
court to be inadequate time for consultation and preparation.
(b) Counsel for an alleged incapacitated individual shall
act as an advocate for the client and shall not substitute counsel’s own judgment for that of the client on the subject of
what may be in the client’s best interests. Counsel’s role shall
be distinct from that of the guardian ad litem, who is expected
to promote the best interest of the alleged incapacitated individual, rather than the alleged incapacitated individual’s
expressed preferences.
(c) If an alleged incapacitated person is represented by
counsel and does not communicate with counsel, counsel
may ask the court for leave to withdraw for that reason. If satisfied, after affording the alleged incapacitated person an
opportunity for a hearing, that the request is justified, the
court may grant the request and allow the case to proceed
with the alleged incapacitated person unrepresented.
(2) During the pendency of any guardianship, any attorney purporting to represent a person alleged or adjudicated to
be incapacitated shall petition to be appointed to represent the
incapacitated or alleged incapacitated person. Fees for representation described in this section shall be subject to approval
by the court pursuant to the provisions of RCW 11.92.180.
(3) The alleged incapacitated person is further entitled to
testify and present evidence and, upon request, entitled to a
jury trial on the issues of his or her alleged incapacity. The
standard of proof to be applied in a contested case, whether
before a jury or the court, shall be that of clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence.
(4) In all proceedings for appointment of a guardian or
limited guardian, the court must be presented with a written
report from a physician licensed to practice under chapter
18.71 or 18.57 RCW, psychologist licensed under chapter