2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
69.50.401 (2)(a) and (b)), or manslaughter 2 (RCW
9A.32.070), when the offense includes infliction of bodily
harm upon another or when during the commission or immediate withdrawal from the offense the respondent was armed
with a deadly weapon;
(2010 Ed.)
OR
OPTION C
CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY
DISPOSITION ALTERNATIVE
OR
OPTION D
MANIFEST INJUSTICE
If the court determines that a disposition under option A, B,
or C would effectuate a manifest injustice, the court shall
impose a disposition outside the standard range under RCW
13.40.160(2). [2008 c 230 § 3; 2008 c 158 § 1; 2007 c 199 §
11; 2006 c 73 § 14; 2004 c 117 § 1. Prior: 2003 c 378 § 2;
2003 c 335 § 6; 2003 c 53 § 97; prior: 2002 c 324 § 3; 2002
c 175 § 20; 2001 c 217 § 13; 2000 c 66 § 3; 1998 c 290 § 5;
prior: 1997 c 338 § 12; (1997 c 338 § 11 expired July 1,
1998); 1997 c 66 § 6; 1996 c 205 § 6; 1995 c 395 § 3; 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 522; 1989 c 407 § 7.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 9A.48.090 was amended by 2009 c 431 § 6,
deleting subsection (2)(a) through (c).
**(2) 2010 c 267 removed from RCW 9A.44.130 provisions relating to
the crime of "failure to register" as a sex offender or kidnapping offender,
and placed similar provisions in RCW 9A.44.132.
(3) This section was amended by 2008 c 158 § 1 and by 2008 c 230 §
3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in
the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Delayed effective date—2008 c 230 §§ 1-3: See note following RCW
9A.44.130.
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Effective date—2004 c 117: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [2004
c 117 § 3.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Study and report—2002 c 324: See note following RCW 9A.56.070.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Captions not law—2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: "The legislature finds it
critical to evaluate the effectiveness of the revisions made in this act to juvenile sentencing for purposes of measuring improvements in public safety and
reduction of recidivism.
To accomplish this evaluation, the Washington state institute for public
policy shall conduct a study of the sentencing revisions. The study shall: (1)
Be conducted starting January 1, 2001; (2) examine whether the revisions
have affected the rate of initial offense commission and recidivism; (3) determine the impacts of the revisions by age, race, and gender impacts of the
revisions; (4) compare the utilization and effectiveness of sentencing alternatives and manifest injustice determinations before and after the revisions;
and (5) examine the impact and effectiveness of changes made in the exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court over juvenile offenders.
The institute shall report the results of the study to the governor and
legislature not later than July 1, 2002." [1997 c 338 § 59.]
[Title 13 RCW—page 81]
13.40.038
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov