2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.080 Antiharassment protection orders—Ex
parte temporary—Hearing—Longer term, renewal. (1)
Upon filing a petition for a civil antiharassment protection
order under this chapter, the petitioner may obtain an ex parte
temporary antiharassment protection order. An ex parte tem10.14.080
(2010 Ed.)
10.14.080
porary antiharassment protection order may be granted with
or without notice upon the filing of an affidavit which, to the
satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable proof of unlawful
harassment of the petitioner by the respondent and that great
or irreparable harm will result to the petitioner if the temporary antiharassment protection order is not granted.
(2) An ex parte temporary antiharassment protection
order shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed fourteen days or twenty-four days if the court has permitted service by publication under RCW 10.14.085. The ex parte
order may be reissued. A full hearing, as provided in this
chapter, shall be set for not later than fourteen days from the
issuance of the temporary order or not later than twenty-four
days if service by publication is permitted. Except as provided in RCW 10.14.070 and 10.14.085, the respondent shall
be personally served with a copy of the ex parte order along
with a copy of the petition and notice of the date set for the
hearing. The ex parte order and notice of hearing shall
include at a minimum the date and time of the hearing set by
the court to determine if the temporary order should be made
effective for one year or more, and notice that if the respondent should fail to appear or otherwise not respond, an order
for protection will be issued against the respondent pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter, for a minimum of one year
from the date of the hearing. The notice shall also include a
brief statement of the provisions of the ex parte order and
notify the respondent that a copy of the ex parte order and
notice of hearing has been filed with the clerk of the court.
(3) At the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance
of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such
unlawful harassment.
(4) An order issued under this chapter shall be effective
for not more than one year unless the court finds that the
respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the
petitioner when the order expires. If so, the court may enter
an order for a fixed time exceeding one year or may enter a
permanent antiharassment protection order. The court shall
not enter an order that is effective for more than one year if
the order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s minor children. This limitation is not applicable to
civil antiharassment protection orders issued under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. If the petitioner seeks relief for
a period longer than one year on behalf of the respondent’s
minor children, the court shall advise the petitioner that the
petitioner may apply for renewal of the order as provided in
* * *
obtaining personal service or permit service by publication as
provided by RCW 10.14.085. If the court permits service by
[Title 10 RCW—page 13]
10.14.085
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
publication, the court shall set the new hearing date not later
than twenty-four days from the date of the order. If the order
expires because timely service cannot be made the court shall
grant an ex parte order of protection as provided in this section. The court shall grant the petition for renewal unless the
respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
the respondent will not resume harassment of the petitioner
when the order expires. The court may renew the protection
order for another fixed time period or may enter a permanent
order as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(6) The court, in granting an ex parte temporary antiharassment protection order or a civil antiharassment protection
order, shall have broad discretion to grant such relief as the
court deems proper, including an order:
(a) Restraining the respondent from making any attempts
to contact the petitioner;
(b) Restraining the respondent from making any
attempts to keep the petitioner under surveillance;
(c) Requiring the respondent to stay a stated distance
from the petitioner’s residence and workplace; and
(d) Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(7) A petitioner may not obtain an ex parte temporary
antiharassment protection order against a respondent if the
petitioner has previously obtained two such ex parte orders
against the same respondent but has failed to obtain the issuance of a civil antiharassment protection order unless good
cause for such failure can be shown.
(8) The court order shall specify the date an order issued
pursuant to subsections (4) and (5) of this section expires if
any. The court order shall also state whether the court issued
the protection order following personal service or service by
publication and whether the court has approved service by
publication of an order issued under this section. [2001 c 311
§ 1; 1995 c 246 § 36; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 448; 1992 c 143 § 11;
1987 c 280 § 8.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov