2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.009 Board of prison terms and paroles—Existence ceases July 1, 1986—Reductions in membership—
Continuation of functions. (1) On July 1, 1986, the board of
prison terms and paroles shall be redesignated as the indeterminate sentence review board. The board’s membership shall
be reduced as follows: On July 1, 1986, and on July 1st of
each year until 1998, the number of board members shall be
reduced in a manner commensurate with the board’s remaining workload as determined by the office of financial management based upon its population forecast for the indeterminate sentencing system and in conjunction with the budget
process. To meet the statutory obligations of the indeterminate sentence review board, the number of board members
shall not be reduced to fewer than three members, although
the office of financial management may designate some or all
members as part-time members and specify the extent to
which they shall be less than full-time members. Any reduction shall take place by the expiration, on that date, of the
term or terms having the least time left to serve.
(2) After July 1, 1984, the board shall continue its functions with respect to persons convicted of crimes committed
prior to July 1, 1984, and committed to the department of corrections. When making decisions on duration of confinement,
including those relating to persons committed under a mandatory life sentence, and parole release under RCW 9.95.100
and 9.95.110, the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW
9.94A.850 and the minimum term recommendations of the
sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt
to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges,
standards, purposes, and recommendations: PROVIDED,
That the board and its successors shall give adequate written
reasons whenever a minimum term or parole release decision
is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.850. In making such decisions, the
9.95.009
[Title 9 RCW—page 192]
board and its successors shall consider the different charging
and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing
system.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, the indeterminate sentence review board shall
give public safety considerations the highest priority when
making all discretionary decisions on the remaining indeterminate population regarding the ability for parole, parole
release, and conditions of parole. [1990 c 3 § 707; 1989 c 259
§ 1; 1986 c 224 § 6; 1985 c 279 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 8; 1981 c
137 § 24.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov