2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not to
prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
* * *
(i) Victim Request - It may be proper to decline to charge
because the victim requests that no criminal charges be filed
and the case involves the following crimes or situations:
(i) Assault cases where the victim has suffered little or
no injury;
(ii) Crimes against property, not involving violence,
where no major loss was suffered;
(iii) Where doing so would not jeopardize the safety of
society.
Care should be taken to insure that the victim’s request is
freely made and is not the product of threats or pressure by
the accused.
The presence of these factors may also justify the decision to dismiss a prosecution which has been commenced.
Notification
The prosecutor is encouraged to notify the victim, when
practical, and the law enforcement personnel, of the decision
not to prosecute.
(2) Decision to prosecute.
(a) STANDARD:
Crimes against persons will be filed if sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most
plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised
under the evidence, would justify conviction by a reasonable
and objective fact finder. With regard to offenses prohibited
by RCW 9A.44.040, 9A.44.050, 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076,
9A.44.079, 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, 9A.44.089, and
9A.64.020 the prosecutor should avoid prefiling agreements
or diversions intended to place the accused in a program of
treatment or counseling, so that treatment, if determined to be
beneficial, can be provided pursuant to RCW 9.94A.670.
Crimes against property/other crimes will be filed if the
admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make it
probable that a reasonable and objective fact finder would
convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the most
plausible defense that could be raised.
See table below for the crimes within these categories.
CATEGORIZATION OF CRIMES FOR
PROSECUTING STANDARDS
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Aggravated Murder
1st Degree Murder
2nd Degree Murder
1st Degree Manslaughter
2nd Degree Manslaughter
1st Degree Kidnapping
2nd Degree Kidnapping
1st Degree Assault
2nd Degree Assault
[Title 9 RCW—page 114]
3rd Degree Assault
1st Degree Assault of a Child
2nd Degree Assault of a Child
3rd Degree Assault of a Child
1st Degree Rape
2nd Degree Rape
3rd Degree Rape
1st Degree Rape of a Child
2nd Degree Rape of a Child
3rd Degree Rape of a Child
1st Degree Robbery
2nd Degree Robbery
1st Degree Arson
1st Degree Burglary
1st Degree Identity Theft
2nd Degree Identity Theft
1st Degree Extortion
2nd Degree Extortion
Indecent Liberties
Incest
Vehicular Homicide
Vehicular Assault
1st Degree Child Molestation
2nd Degree Child Molestation
3rd Degree Child Molestation
1st Degree Promoting Prostitution
Intimidating a Juror
Communication with a Minor
Intimidating a Witness
Intimidating a Public Servant
Bomb Threat (if against person)
Unlawful Imprisonment
Promoting a Suicide Attempt
Riot (if against person)
Stalking
Custodial Assault
Domestic Violence Court Order Violation (RCW
10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220, 26.26.138,
26.50.110, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145)
Counterfeiting (if a violation of RCW 9.16.035(4))
Felony Driving a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Any Drug (RCW
46.61.502(6))
Felony Physical Control of a Motor Vehicle While
Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Any Drug
(RCW 46.61.504(6))
CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY/OTHER CRIMES
2nd Degree Arson
1st Degree Escape
2nd Degree Escape
2nd Degree Burglary
1st Degree Theft
2nd Degree Theft
1st Degree Perjury
* * *