2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.020 Dogs injuring stock may be killed. It shall
be lawful for any person who shall see any dog or dogs chasing, biting, injuring or killing any sheep, swine or other
domestic animal, including poultry, belonging to such person, on any real property owned or leased by, or under the
control of, such person, or on any public highway, to kill such
dog or dogs, and it shall be the duty of the owner or keeper of
any dog or dogs so found chasing, biting or injuring any
domestic animal, including poultry, upon being notified of
that fact by the owner of such domestic animals or poultry, to
thereafter keep such dog or dogs in leash or confined upon
the premises of the owner or keeper thereof, and in case any
such owner or keeper of a dog or dogs shall fail or neglect to
comply with the provisions of this section, it shall be lawful
for the owner of such domestic animals or poultry to kill such
dog or dogs found running at large. [1929 c 198 § 6; RRS §
3107. Prior: 1919 c 6 § 6; 1917 c 161 § 6; RCS § 3107.]
16.08.020