2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.61.160 Threats to bomb or injure property—Penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to
bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any other building, common carrier, or
structure, or any place used for human occupancy; or to communicate or repeat any information concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such information to be
false and with intent to alarm the person or persons to whom
the information is communicated or repeated.
(2) It shall not be a defense to any prosecution under this
section that the threatened bombing or injury was a hoax.
(3) A violation of this section is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 38; 1977
ex.s. c 231 § 1; 1959 c 141 § 1.]
9.61.160
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.