2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.020 Theft—Definition, defense. (1) "Theft"
means:
(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control
over the property or services of another or the value thereof,
with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the
property or services of another or the value thereof, with
intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive
him or her of such property or services.
(2) In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient
defense that:
(a) The property or service was appropriated openly and
avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even
though the claim be untenable; or
(b) The property was merchandise pallets that were
received by a pallet recycler or repairer in the ordinary course
of its business. [2004 c 122 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 9;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.020.]
9A.56.020
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov