2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.88.360 Failure to make timely arrest or demand
for extradition. If the accused is not arrested under warrant
of the governor by the expiration of the time specified in the
warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or
her or may recommit him or her for a further period not to
exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate judge may again
take bail for his or her appearance and surrender, as provided
in RCW 10.88.350, but within a period not to exceed sixty
days after the date of such new bond: PROVIDED, That the
governor may, except in cases in which the offense is punishable under laws of the demanding state by death or life
imprisonment, deny a demand for extradition when such
demand is not received by the governor before the expiration
of one hundred twenty days from the date of arrest in this
state of the alleged fugitive, in the absence of a showing of
good cause for such delay. [2010 c 8 § 1079; 1971 ex.s. c 46
§ 17.]
10.88.360