2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.080 Limitation of actions. (1) Prosecutions for
criminal offenses shall not be commenced after the periods
prescribed in this section.
(a) The following offenses may be prosecuted at any
time after their commission:
(i) Murder;
(ii) Homicide by abuse;
(iii) Arson if a death results;
(iv) Vehicular homicide;
(v) Vehicular assault if a death results;
(vi) Hit-and-run injury-accident if a death results (RCW
46.52.020(4)).
(b) The following offenses shall not be prosecuted more
than ten years after their commission:
(i) Any felony committed by a public officer if the commission is in connection with the duties of his or her office or
constitutes a breach of his or her public duty or a violation of
the oath of office;
(ii) Arson if no death results; or
(iii)(A) Violations of RCW 9A.44.040 or 9A.44.050 if
the rape is reported to a law enforcement agency within one
year of its commission; except that if the victim is under fourteen years of age when the rape is committed and the rape is
reported to a law enforcement agency within one year of its
commission, the violation may be prosecuted up to the victim’s twenty-eighth birthday.
(B) If a violation of RCW 9A.44.040 or 9A.44.050 is not
reported within one year, the rape may not be prosecuted: (I)
More than three years after its commission if the violation
was committed against a victim fourteen years of age or
older; or (II) more than three years after the victim’s eighteenth birthday or more than seven years after the rape’s commission, whichever is later, if the violation was committed
against a victim under fourteen years of age.
(c) Violations of the following statutes may be prosecuted up to the victim’s twenty-eighth birthday: RCW
9A.44.073, 9A.44.076, 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, *9A.44.070,
9A.44.080, 9A.44.100(1)(b), 9A.44.079, 9A.44.089, or
9A.64.020.
(d) The following offenses shall not be prosecuted more
than six years after their commission or their discovery,
whichever occurs later:
(i) Violations of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080;
(ii) Any felony violation of chapter 9A.83 RCW;
(iii) Any felony violation of chapter 9.35 RCW; or
(iv) Theft in the first or second degree under chapter