2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.05.160 Appeal of deferred prosecution order.
(Effective January 1, 2011.) The prosecutor may appeal an
order granting deferred prosecution on any or all of the following grounds:
(1) Prior deferred prosecution has been granted to the
defendant;
(2) Failure of the court to obtain proof of insurance or a
treatment plan conforming to the requirements of this chapter;
(3) Failure of the court to comply with the requirements
of RCW 10.05.100;
(4) Failure of the evaluation facility to provide the information required in RCW 10.05.040 and 10.05.050, if the
defendant has been referred to the facility for treatment. If an
appeal on such basis is successful, the trial court may consider the use of another treatment program;
(5) Failure of the court to order the installation of an ignition interlock or other device under RCW 10.05.140. [2010 c
269 § 11; 2008 c 282 § 19; 1999 c 143 § 44; 1998 c 208 § 4;
1985 c 352 § 18.]
10.05.160
Effective date—2010 c 269: See note following RCW 46.20.385.
Legislative finding—Severability—1985 c 352: See notes following
RCW 10.05.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov