2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
§ 4. Prior: 2008 c 276 § 309; 2008 c 231 § 23; 2008 c 230 §
2; 2008 c 7 § 1; prior: 2006 c 139 § 5; (2006 c 139 § 4 expired
July 1, 2006); 2006 c 124 § 1; 2006 c 122 § 7; (2006 c 122 §
6 expired July 1, 2006); 2006 c 73 § 5; 2005 c 436 § 1; 2003
c 53 § 55; prior: 2002 c 175 § 5; 2002 c 107 § 2; prior: 2001
2nd sp.s. c 12 § 301; 2001 c 300 § 3; 2001 c 7 § 2; prior: 2001
c 287 § 4; 2001 c 95 § 1; 2000 c 28 § 2; 1999 c 352 § 8; 1999
c 197 § 1; 1999 c 196 § 2; 1998 c 290 § 3; prior: 1997 c 365
§ 1; 1997 c 340 § 4; 1997 c 339 § 1; 1997 c 338 § 2; 1997 c
144 § 1; 1997 c 70 § 1; prior: 1996 c 289 § 1; 1996 c 275 §
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.030
5; prior: 1995 c 268 § 2; 1995 c 108 § 1; 1995 c 101 § 2; 1994
c 261 § 16; prior: 1994 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 593,
approved November 2, 1993); 1993 c 338 § 2; 1993 c 251 §
4; 1993 c 164 § 1; prior: 1992 c 145 § 6; 1992 c 75 § 1; prior:
1991 c 348 § 4; 1991 c 290 § 3; 1991 c 181 § 1; 1991 c 32 §
1; 1990 c 3 § 602; prior: 1989 c 394 § 1; 1989 c 252 § 2;
prior: 1988 c 157 § 1; 1988 c 154 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 1; 1988
c 145 § 11; prior: 1987 c 458 § 1; 1987 c 456 § 1; 1987 c 187
§ 3; 1986 c 257 § 17; 1985 c 346 § 5; 1984 c 209 § 3; 1983 c
164 § 9; 1983 c 163 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 1; 1981 c 137 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 72.66.060 and 72.65.070 were repealed by
2001 c 264 § 7. Cf. 2001 c 264 § 8.
**(2) RCW 9A.88.100 was recodified as RCW 9A.44.100 pursuant to
1979 ex.s. c 244 § 17.
(3) This section was amended by 2010 c 224 § 1, 2010 c 227 § 11, 2010
c 267 § 9, and by 2010 c 274 § 401, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—2010 c 274: See note following RCW 10.31.100.
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Expiration date—2009 c 375 §§ 1, 3, and 13: See note following
RCW 9.94A.501.
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Severability—Part headings, subheadings not law—2008 c 276: See
notes following RCW 36.28A.200.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Delayed effective date—2008 c 230 §§ 1-3: See note following RCW
9A.44.130.
Short title—2008 c 7: "This act may be known and cited as the Chelsea
Harrison act." [2008 c 7 § 2.]
Effective date—2006 c 139 § 5: "Section 5 of this act takes effect July
1, 2006." [2006 c 139 § 7.]
Expiration date—2006 c 139 § 4: "Section 4 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 139 § 6.]
Effective date—2006 c 124: "Except for section 2 of this act, this act
takes effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 124 § 5.]
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 5 and 7: See note following RCW
9.94A.507.
Expiration date—2006 c 122 §§ 4 and 6: See note following RCW
9.94A.507.
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 1-4 and 6: See note following RCW
9.94A.836.
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—2002 c 107: "The legislature considers the majority opinions
in State v. Cruz, 139 Wn.2d 186 (1999), and State v. Smith, Cause No.