2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.48.090 Malicious mischief in the third degree. (1)
A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if
he or she:
(a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage
to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree; or
(b) Writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or
mark of any type on any public or private building or other
structure or any real or personal property owned by any other
person unless the person has obtained the express permission
of the owner or operator of the property, under circumstances
not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second
degree.
(2) Malicious mischief in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor. [2009 c 431 § 6; 2003 c 53 § 71; 1996 c 35 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.090.]
9A.48.090
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
9A.49.001
(a) Has multiple current convictions for malicious mischief in the third degree offenses under RCW
9A.48.090(1)(b); or
(b) Has previously been convicted for a malicious mischief in the third degree offense under RCW 9A.48.090(1)(b)
or a comparable offense under a municipal code provision of
any city or town; and
(c) The current offense or one of the current offenses is a
"criminal street gang-related offense" as defined in RCW
9.94A.030.
(2) Criminal street gang tagging and graffiti is a gross
misdemeanor offense. [2008 c 276 § 306.]
Severability—Part headings, subheadings not law—2008 c 276: See
notes following RCW 36.28A.200.