2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.120 Care and treatment of committed person—Hearings—Release. (1) The secretary shall provide
adequate care and individualized treatment to persons found
criminally insane at one or several of the state institutions or
facilities under the direction and control of the secretary. In
order that the secretary may adequately determine the nature
of the mental illness or developmental disability of the person
committed as criminally insane, all persons who are committed to the secretary as criminally insane shall be promptly
examined by qualified personnel in order to provide a proper
evaluation and diagnosis of such individual. The examinations of all persons with developmental disabilities committed under this chapter shall be performed by developmental
disabilities professionals. Any person so committed shall not
be released from the control of the secretary except by order
of a court of competent jurisdiction made after a hearing and
judgment of release.
(2) Whenever there is a hearing which the committed
person is entitled to attend, the secretary shall send the person
in the custody of one or more department employees to the
county in which the hearing is to be held at the time the case
is called for trial. During the time the person is absent from
the facility, the person may be confined in a facility designated by and arranged for by the department, but shall at all
times be deemed to be in the custody of the department
employee and provided necessary treatment. If the decision
of the hearing remits the person to custody, the department
employee shall return the person to such institution or facility
designated by the secretary. If the state appeals an order of
release, such appeal shall operate as a stay, and the person
shall remain in custody and be returned to the institution or
facility designated by the secretary until a final decision has
10.77.120
[Title 10 RCW—page 54]
been rendered in the cause. [2010 c 263 § 4; 2000 c 94 § 15;
1989 c 420 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 §
12.]