2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.38.010 False representation concerning credit.
Every person who, with intent thereby to obtain credit or
financial rating, shall wilfully make any false statement in
writing of his assets or liabilities to any person with whom he
may be either actually or prospectively engaged in any business transaction or to any commercial agency or other person
engaged in the business of collecting or disseminating information concerning financial or commercial ratings, shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 368; RRS § 2620.]
9.38.010