2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.110 Action pending at decedent’s death—Personal representative as defendant. If an action is pending
against the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, the
plaintiff shall, within four months after appointment of the
personal representative, serve on the personal representative
a petition to have the personal representative substituted as
defendant in the action. Upon hearing on the petition, the personal representative shall be substituted, unless, at or before
the hearing, the claim of the plaintiff, together with costs, is
allowed. [1997 c 252 § 17; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 38; 1965 c 145