2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.28.020 Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of
an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step
toward the commission of that crime.
(2) If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise
constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a
prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have
been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.
(3) An attempt to commit a crime is a:
(a) Class A felony when the crime attempted is murder in
the first degree, murder in the second degree, arson in the first
degree, child molestation in the first degree, indecent liberties
by forcible compulsion, rape in the first degree, rape in the
second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, or rape of a
child in the second degree;
(b) Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class A
felony other than an offense listed in (a) of this subsection;
(c) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class B
felony;
(d) Gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a
class C felony;
9A.28.020
(2010 Ed.)
Homicide
(e) Misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a gross
misdemeanor or misdemeanor. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 354;
1994 c 271 § 101; 1981 c 203 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.28.020.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Purpose—1994 c 271: "The purpose of chapter 271, Laws of 1994 is to
make certain technical corrections and correct oversights discovered only
after unanticipated circumstances have arisen. These changes are necessary
to give full expression to the original intent of the legislature." [1994 c 271
§ 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9A.28.030