2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.100 Use of force on children—Policy—Actions
presumed unreasonable. It is the policy of this state to protect children from assault and abuse and to encourage parents, teachers, and their authorized agents to use methods of
correction and restraint of children that are not dangerous to
the children. However, the physical discipline of a child is not
unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is inflicted
by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or
correcting the child. Any use of force on a child by any other
person is unlawful unless it is reasonable and moderate and is
authorized in advance by the child’s parent or guardian for
purposes of restraining or correcting the child.
The following actions are presumed unreasonable when
used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking,
burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed
fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with a
child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly
9A.16.100
[Title 9A RCW—page 7]
9A.16.110
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and
which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or
minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the
child and the location of the injury shall be considered when
determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions and is not
intended to be exclusive. [1986 c 149 § 1.]
d.
e.
f.
9A.16.110