2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.89.010 Authority of foreign peace officer. Any
member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace
unit of another state of the United States who enters this state
in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh
pursuit, of a person in order to arrest the person on the ground
that he or she is believed to have committed a felony in such
other state or a violation of the laws of such other state relating to driving while intoxicated, driving under the influence
of drugs or alcohol, driving while impaired, or reckless driving shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly organized
10.89.010
[Title 10 RCW—page 70]