2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.230 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—Conditions—Written reports required—Judicial review—
* * *
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation
or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or
sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW,
or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW;
and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The agency’s chief officer or designee authorizing an
interception, transmission, or recording under subsection (1)
of this section, shall prepare and sign a written report at the
time of authorization indicating:
(a) The circumstances that meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section;
(b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties,
except that in those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant
need not be divulged;
(c) The names of the officers authorized to intercept,
transmit, and record the conversation or communication;
(d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if
known, who may have committed or may commit the
offense;
(e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that
may have been or may be committed and the expected date,
location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and
(f) Whether there was an attempt to obtain authorization
pursuant to RCW 9.73.090(2) and, if there was such an
attempt, the outcome of the attempt.
9.73.230
(2010 Ed.)
9.73.230
(3) An authorization under this section is valid in all
of communications from additional persons if the persons are
brought into the conversation or transaction by the nonconsenting party or if the nonconsenting party or such additional
persons cause or invite the consenting party to enter another
jurisdiction.
(4) The recording of any conversation or communication
under this section shall be done in such a manner that protects
the recording from editing or other alterations.
(5) An authorization made under this section is valid for
no more than twenty-four hours from the time it is signed by
the authorizing officer, and each authorization shall independently meet all of the requirements of this section. The
authorizing officer shall sign the written report required
under subsection (2) of this section, certifying the exact date
and time of his or her signature. An authorization under this
section may be extended not more than twice for an additional consecutive twenty-four hour period based upon the
same probable cause regarding the same suspected transaction. Each such extension shall be signed by the authorizing
officer.
(6) Within fifteen days after the signing of an authorization that results in any interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the law enforcement agency which made the interception, transmission, or recording shall submit a report
including the original authorization under subsection (2) of
this section to a judge of a court having jurisdiction which
report shall identify (a) the persons, including the consenting
party, who participated in the conversation, and (b) the date,
location, and approximate time of the conversation.
In those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant need
not be divulged.
A monthly report shall be filed by the law enforcement
agency with the administrator for the courts indicating the
number of authorizations granted, the date and time of each
authorization, interceptions made, arrests resulting from an
interception, and subsequent invalidations.
(7)(a) Within two judicial days of receipt of a report
under subsection (6) of this section, the court shall make an
ex parte review of the authorization, but not of the evidence,
* * *