2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.68.010 Bribery. (1) A person is guilty of bribery if:
(a) With the intent to secure a particular result in a particular matter involving the exercise of the public servant’s
vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other
action in his official capacity, he offers, confers, or agrees to
confer any pecuniary benefit upon such public servant; or
(b) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or agrees
to accept any pecuniary benefit pursuant to an agreement or
understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of
discretion, or other action as a public servant will be used to
secure or attempt to secure a particular result in a particular
matter.
(2) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section
that the public servant sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he had not yet
assumed office, lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason.
(3) Bribery is a class B felony. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.68.010.]
9A.68.010