2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.010 Authority to appoint guardians—Definitions—Venue—Nomination by principal. (1) The superior
court of each county shall have power to appoint guardians
for the persons and/or estates of incapacitated persons, and
guardians for the estates of nonresidents of the state who have
property in the county needing care and attention.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed
incapacitated as to person when the superior court determines
the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based
upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed
incapacitated as to the person’s estate when the superior court
determines the individual is at significant risk of financial
11.88.010
[Title 11 RCW—page 74]
harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.
(c) A determination of incapacity is a legal not a medical
decision, based upon a demonstration of management insufficiencies over time in the area of person or estate. Age,
eccentricity, poverty, or medical diagnosis alone shall not be
sufficient to justify a finding of incapacity.
(d) A person may also be determined incapacitated if he
or she is under the age of majority as defined in RCW
26.28.010.
(e) For purposes of giving informed consent for health
care pursuant to RCW 7.70.050 and 7.70.065, an "incompetent" person is any person who is (i) incompetent by reason of
mental illness, developmental disability, senility, habitual
drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, or other mental incapacity, of either managing his or her property or caring for himself or herself, or both, or (ii) incapacitated as defined in (a),
(b), or (d) of this subsection.
(f) For purposes of the terms "incompetent," "disabled,"
or "not legally competent," as those terms are used in the
Revised Code of Washington to apply to persons incapacitated under this chapter, those terms shall be interpreted to
mean "incapacitated" persons for purposes of this chapter.
(2) The superior court for each county shall have power
to appoint limited guardians for the persons and estates, or
either thereof, of incapacitated persons, who by reason of
their incapacity have need for protection and assistance, but
who are capable of managing some of their personal and
financial affairs. After considering all evidence presented as
a result of such investigation, the court shall impose, by
order, only such specific limitations and restrictions on an
incapacitated person to be placed under a limited guardianship as the court finds necessary for such person’s protection
and assistance. A person shall not be presumed to be incapacitated nor shall a person lose any legal rights or suffer any
legal disabilities as the result of being placed under a limited
guardianship, except as to those rights and disabilities specifically set forth in the court order establishing such a limited
guardianship. In addition, the court order shall state the
period of time for which it shall be applicable.
(3) Venue for petitions for guardianship or limited
guardianship shall lie in the county wherein the alleged incapacitated person is domiciled, or if such person resides in a
facility supported in whole or in part by local, state, or federal
funding sources, in either the county where the facility is
located, the county of domicile prior to residence in the supported facility, or the county where a parent or spouse or
domestic partner of the alleged incapacitated person is domiciled.
If the alleged incapacitated person’s residency has
changed within one year of the filing of the petition, any
interested person may move for a change of venue for any
proceedings seeking the appointment of a guardian or a limited guardian under this chapter to the county of the alleged
incapacitated person’s last place of residence of one year or
more. The motion shall be granted when it appears to the
court that such venue would be in the best interests of the
alleged incapacitated person and would promote more complete consideration of all relevant matters.
(4) Under RCW 11.94.010, a principal may nominate, by
a durable power of attorney, the guardian or limited guardian
(2010 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
of his or her estate or person for consideration by the court if
guardianship proceedings for the principal’s person or estate
are thereafter commenced. The court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or
disqualification.
(5) Imposition of a guardianship for an incapacitated person shall not result in the loss of the right to vote unless the
court determines that the person is incompetent for purposes
of rationally exercising the franchise in that the individual
lacks the capacity to understand the nature and effect of voting such that she or he cannot make an individual choice.
The court order establishing guardianship shall specify
whether or not the individual retains voting rights. When a
court determines that the person is incompetent for the purpose of rationally exercising the right to vote, the court shall
notify the appropriate county auditor. [2008 c 6 § 802; 2005
c 236 § 3; (2005 c 236 § 2 expired January 1, 2006); 2004 c
267 § 139; 1991 c 289 § 1; 1990 c 122 § 2; 1984 c 149 § 176;
1977 ex.s. c 309 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1965 c 145 §