2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.18.200 Liability of beneficiary of nonprobate
asset—Abatement. (1) Unless expressly exempted by statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject to
satisfaction of the decedent’s general liabilities immediately
before the decedent’s death takes the asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of
administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset. The
beneficiary of such an asset is liable to account to the personal representative to the extent necessary to satisfy liabilities, claims, the asset’s fair share of expenses of administration, and the asset’s share of estate taxes under *chapter