2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.20.021 Maximum sentences for crimes committed
July 1, 1984, and after. (1) Felony. Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine
exceeding the following:
(a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine
in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or
by both such confinement and fine;
(b) For a class B felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars, or by
both such confinement and fine;
(c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an amount
fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both such
confinement and fine.
(2) Gross misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a
gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term
fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
9A.20.021
[Title 9A RCW—page 9]
9A.20.030
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by
the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) This section applies to only those crimes committed
on or after July 1, 1984. [2003 c 288 § 7; 2003 c 53 § 63;
1982 c 192 § 10.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2003 c 53 § 63 and by
2003 c 288 § 7, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for
purposes of this title;
(2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is eight years or
more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated
as a class B felony for purposes of this title;
(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is less than eight
years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this title. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.20.040.]
Chapter 9A.28
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Penalty assessments in addition to fine or bail forfeiture—Crime victim and
witness programs in county: RCW 7.68.035.