2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when
* * *
The local judicial authority shall designate and clearly
mark those areas where weapons are prohibited, and shall
post notices at each entrance to the building of the prohibition
against weapons in the restricted areas;
(c) The restricted access areas of a public mental health
facility certified by the department of social and health services for inpatient hospital care and state institutions for the
care of the mentally ill, excluding those facilities solely for
evaluation and treatment. Restricted access areas do not
include common areas of egress and ingress open to the general public;
(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the
state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under
twenty-one years of age; or
(e) The restricted access areas of a commercial service
airport designated in the airport security plan approved by the
federal transportation security administration, including passenger screening checkpoints at or beyond the point at which
a passenger initiates the screening process. These areas do
not include airport drives, general parking areas and walkways, and shops and areas of the terminal that are outside the
screening checkpoints and that are normally open to
unscreened passengers or visitors to the airport. Any
restricted access area shall be clearly indicated by prominent
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.300
signs indicating that firearms and other weapons are prohibited in the area.
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may
enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of
their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be
jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the
right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of
the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others;
and
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium
or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or
other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not
apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed
under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving
the exhibition of firearms.
(3)(a) Cities, towns, and counties may enact ordinances
restricting the areas in their respective jurisdictions in which
firearms may be sold, but, except as provided in (b) of this
subsection, a business selling firearms may not be treated
more restrictively than other businesses located within the
same zone. An ordinance requiring the cessation of business
within a zone shall not have a shorter grandfather period for
businesses selling firearms than for any other businesses
within the zone.
(b) Cities, towns, and counties may restrict the location
of a business selling firearms to not less than five hundred
feet from primary or secondary school grounds, if the business has a storefront, has hours during which it is open for
business, and posts advertisements or signs observable to
passersby that firearms are available for sale. A business
selling firearms that exists as of the date a restriction is
enacted under this subsection (3)(b) shall be grandfathered
according to existing law.
* * *