2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.080 Antiharassment protection orders—Ex
parte temporary—Hearing—Longer term, renewal. (1)
Upon filing a petition for a civil antiharassment protection
* * *
days if service by publication is permitted. Except as provided in RCW 10.14.070 and 10.14.085, the respondent shall
be personally served with a copy of the ex parte order along
with a copy of the petition and notice of the date set for the
hearing. The ex parte order and notice of hearing shall
include at a minimum the date and time of the hearing set by
the court to determine if the temporary order should be made
effective for one year or more, and notice that if the respondent should fail to appear or otherwise not respond, an order
for protection will be issued against the respondent pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter, for a minimum of one year
from the date of the hearing. The notice shall also include a
brief statement of the provisions of the ex parte order and
notify the respondent that a copy of the ex parte order and
notice of hearing has been filed with the clerk of the court.
(3) At the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance
of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such
unlawful harassment.
(4) An order issued under this chapter shall be effective
for not more than one year unless the court finds that the
respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the
petitioner when the order expires. If so, the court may enter
an order for a fixed time exceeding one year or may enter a
permanent antiharassment protection order. The court shall
not enter an order that is effective for more than one year if
the order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s minor children. This limitation is not applicable to
civil antiharassment protection orders issued under chapter
26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. If the petitioner seeks relief for
a period longer than one year on behalf of the respondent’s
minor children, the court shall advise the petitioner that the
petitioner may apply for renewal of the order as provided in
this chapter or if appropriate may seek relief pursuant to
chapter 26.09 or 26.10 RCW.
(5) At any time within the three months before the expiration of the order, the petitioner may apply for a renewal of
the order by filing a petition for renewal. The petition for
renewal shall state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to
renew the protection order. Upon receipt of the petition for
renewal, the court shall order a hearing which shall be not
later than fourteen days from the date of the order. Except as
provided in RCW 10.14.085, personal service shall be made
upon the respondent not less than five days before the hearing. If timely service cannot be made the court shall set a new
hearing date and shall either require additional attempts at
obtaining personal service or permit service by publication as
provided by RCW 10.14.085. If the court permits service by
[Title 10 RCW—page 13]
10.14.085
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
publication, the court shall set the new hearing date not later
than twenty-four days from the date of the order. If the order
expires because timely service cannot be made the court shall
* * *