2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.070 Hearing—Service. Upon receipt of the petition alleging a prima facie case of harassment, other than a
petition alleging a sex offense as defined in chapter 9A.44
RCW, the court shall order a hearing which shall be held not
later than fourteen days from the date of the order. If the petition alleges a sex offense as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW,
the court shall order a hearing which shall be held not later
than fourteen days from the date of the order. Except as provided in RCW 10.14.085, personal service shall be made
upon the respondent not less than five court days before the
hearing. If timely personal service cannot be made, the court
shall set a new hearing date and shall either require additional
attempts at obtaining personal service or permit service by
publication as provided by RCW 10.14.085. If the court permits service by publication, the court shall set the hearing
date not later than twenty-four days from the date of the
order. The court may issue an ex parte order for protection
pending the hearing as provided in RCW 10.14.080 and
10.14.085. [2005 c 144 § 1; 1992 c 143 § 10; 1987 c 280 § 7.]
10.14.070