2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.08.010 General requirements of culpability. (1)
Kinds of Culpability Defined.
(a) INTENT. A person acts with intent or intentionally
when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.
(b) KNOWLEDGE. A person knows or acts knowingly
or with knowledge when:
(i) he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or
result described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that facts exist
which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
(c) RECKLESSNESS. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he or she knows of and disregards a substantial
risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of
such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a
reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
(d) CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. A person is criminally
negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she
fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may
occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial
risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care
that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
(2) Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness,
and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish
an element, such element also is established if a person acts
intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices
to establish an element, such element also is established if a
person acts intentionally.
(3) Culpability as Determinant of Grade of Offense.
When the grade or degree of an offense depends on whether
the offense is committed intentionally, knowingly, reck9A.08.010
(2010 Ed.)
Insanity
lessly, or with criminal negligence, its grade or degree shall
be the lowest for which the determinative kind of culpability
is established with respect to any material element of the
offense.
(4) Requirement of Wilfulness Satisfied by Acting
Knowingly. A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the
material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose
further requirements plainly appears. [2009 c 549 § 1002;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.08.010.]