2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.040 Revocation of will—How effected—Effect
on codicils. (1) A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked:
(a) By a subsequent will that revokes, or partially
revokes, the prior will expressly or by inconsistency; or
(b) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or
destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the
same, by the testator or by another person in the presence and
by the direction of the testator. If such act is done by any person other than the testator, the direction of the testator and the
facts of such injury or destruction must be proved by two witnesses.
(2) Revocation of a will in its entirety revokes its codicils, unless revocation of a codicil would be contrary to the
testator’s intent. [1994 c 221 § 12; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.040.
[Title 11 RCW—page 19]
11.12.051
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
Prior: 1917 c 156 § 28; RRS § 1398; prior: Code 1881 §
1321; 1863 p 207 § 55; 1860 p 170 § 22.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.12.051