2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.662 Prison-based drug offender sentencing
alternative. (1) A sentence for a prison-based special drug
offender sentencing alternative shall include:
(a) A period of total confinement in a state facility for
one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range or
twelve months, whichever is greater;
(b) One-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range
as a term of community custody, which must include appropriate substance abuse treatment in a program that has been
approved by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of
the department of social and health services;
(c) Crime-related prohibitions, including a condition not
to use illegal controlled substances;
(d) A requirement to submit to urinalysis or other testing
to monitor that status; and
(e) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW
9.94A.701 to be imposed upon the failure to complete or
administrative termination from the special drug offender
sentencing alternative program.
(2) During incarceration in the state facility, offenders
sentenced under this section shall undergo a comprehensive
substance abuse assessment and receive, within available
resources, treatment services appropriate for the offender.
The treatment services shall be designed by the division of
alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and
health services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.
(3) If the department finds that conditions of community
custody have been willfully violated, the offender may be
reclassified to serve the remaining balance of the original
sentence. An offender who fails to complete the program or
who is administratively terminated from the program shall be
reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence
as ordered by the sentencing court.
(4) If an offender sentenced to the prison-based alternative under this section is found by the United States attorney
general to be subject to a deportation order, a hearing shall be
9.94A.662
[Title 9 RCW—page 146]
held by the department unless waived by the offender, and, if
the department finds that the offender is subject to a valid
deportation order, the department may administratively terminate the offender from the program and reclassify the
offender to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence. [2009 c 389 § 4.]
Effective date—2009 c 389 §§ 1 and 3-5: See note following RCW
9.94A.505.