2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.370 Evaluation of parties—Selection of evaluators. The court may order expert evaluations of parties to
obtain information regarding visitation issues or other issues
in a case. These evaluations shall be performed by appointed
evaluators who are mutually agreed upon by the court, the
supervising agency, the department, and the parents’ counsel,
and, if the child is to be evaluated, by the representative for
the child. If no agreement can be reached, the court shall
select the expert evaluator. [2009 c 520 § 44; 2004 c 146 §
2.]
13.34.370