2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.050 Dealing in depictions of minor engaged in
sexually explicit conduct. (1)(a) A person commits the
crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints,
disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or
sells a visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in
an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW
9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish,
print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed
matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually
explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through
(e).
(b) Dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct in the first degree is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each depiction or image of visual
or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.
(2)(a) A person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the
second degree when he or she:
(i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints,
disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or
sells any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged
in an act of sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW
9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g); or
(ii) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish,
print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed
matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually
explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g).
(b) Dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct in the second degree is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each incident of dealing in one or
more depictions or images of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense. [2010 c 227 § 4; 1989 c 32 § 3; 1984
c 262 § 4.]
9.68A.050
printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in sexually
explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or (g).
(b) Sending or bringing into the state depictions of a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second
degree is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each incident of sending or bringing into the state one or more depictions or images of visual
or printed matter constitutes a separate offense. [2010 c 227
§ 5; 1989 c 32 § 4; 1984 c 262 § 5.]