2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.020 Punishment of gross misdemeanor when not
fixed by statute. Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor for which no punishment is prescribed in any statute
in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term
fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine. [1982 1st ex.s.
c 47 § 6; 1909 c 249 § 15; RRS § 2267.]
9.92.020
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 9 RCW—page 100]