2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.92.020 Powers—Authority to act as general
authority Washington peace officer—Public liability and
property damage insurance—Training requirements—
* * *
governments—Interlocal agreement. (1) Tribal police
officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington
peace officers. A tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer
under this section has the same powers as any other general
authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in
Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws.
(2) A tribal police officer may exercise the powers of law
enforcement of a general authority Washington peace officer
under this section, subject to the following:
(a) The appropriate sovereign tribal nation shall submit
to the office of financial management proof of public liability
and property damage insurance for vehicles operated by the
peace officers and police professional liability insurance
from a company licensed to sell insurance in the state. For
purposes of determining adequacy of insurance liability, the
10.92.020
[Title 10 RCW—page 72]
sovereign tribal government must submit with the proof of
liability insurance a copy of the interlocal agreement between
the sovereign tribal government and the local governments
that have shared jurisdiction under this chapter where such an
agreement has been reached pursuant to subsection (10) of
this section.
(i) Within the thirty days of receipt of the information
from the sovereign tribal nation, the office of financial management shall either approve or reject the adequacy of insurance, giving consideration to the scope of the interlocal
agreement. The adequacy of insurance under this chapter
shall be subject to annual review by the state office of financial management.
(ii) Each policy of insurance issued under this chapter
must include a provision that the insurance shall be available
to satisfy settlements or judgments arising from the tortious
conduct of tribal police officers when acting in the capacity
of a general authority Washington peace officer, and that to
the extent of policy coverage neither the sovereign tribal
nation nor the insurance carrier will raise a defense of sovereign immunity to preclude an action for damages under state
or federal law, the determination of fault in a civil action, or
the payment of a settlement or judgment arising from the tortious conduct.
(b) The appropriate sovereign tribal nation shall submit
to the office of financial management proof of training
requirements for each tribal police officer. To be authorized
as a general authority Washington peace officer, a tribal
police officer must successfully complete the requirements
set forth under RCW 43.101.157. Any applicant not meeting
the requirements for certification as a tribal police officer
may not act as a general authority Washington peace officer
under this chapter. The criminal justice training commission
shall notify the office of financial management if:
(i) A tribal police officer authorized under this chapter as
a general authority Washington state peace officer has been
decertified pursuant to RCW 43.101.157; or
(ii) An appropriate sovereign tribal government is otherwise in noncompliance with RCW 43.101.157.
(3) A copy of any citation or notice of infraction issued,
or any incident report taken, by a tribal police officer acting
in the capacity of a general authority Washington peace
officer as authorized by this chapter must be submitted within
three days to the police chief or sheriff within whose jurisdiction the action was taken. Any citation issued under this
chapter shall be to a Washington court, except that any citation issued to Indians within the exterior boundaries of an
Indian reservation may be cited to a tribal court. Any arrest
made or citation issued not in compliance with this chapter is
not enforceable.
(4) Any authorization granted under this chapter shall
not in any way expand the jurisdiction of any tribal court or
other tribal authority.
(5) The authority granted under this chapter shall be
coextensive with the exterior boundaries of the reservation,
except that an officer commissioned under this section may
act as authorized under RCW 10.93.070 beyond the exterior
boundaries of the reservation.
(6) For purposes of civil liability under this chapter, a
tribal police officer shall not be considered an employee of
the state of Washington or any local government except
(2010 Ed.)
Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act
where a state or local government has deputized a tribal
police officer as a specially commissioned officer. Neither
the state of Washington and its individual employees nor any
local government and its individual employees shall be liable
for the authorization of tribal police officers under this chapter, nor for the negligence or other misconduct of tribal officers. The authorization of tribal police officers under this
chapter shall not be deemed to have been a nondelegable duty
of the state of Washington or any local government.
(7) Nothing in this chapter impairs or affects the existing
status and sovereignty of those sovereign tribal governments
whose traditional lands and territories lie within the borders
of the state of Washington as established under the laws of
the United States.
(8) Nothing in this chapter limits, impairs, or nullifies the
authority of a county sheriff to appoint duly commissioned
state or federally certified tribal police officers as deputy
sheriffs authorized to enforce the criminal and traffic laws of
the state of Washington.
(9) Nothing in this chapter limits, impairs, or otherwise
affects the existing authority under state or federal law of
state or local law enforcement officers to enforce state law
within the exterior boundaries of an Indian reservation or to
* * *