2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.702 Community custody—Offenders sentenced for one year or less. (1) If an offender is sentenced
to a term of confinement for one year or less for one of the
following offenses, the court may impose up to one year of
community custody:
(a) A sex offense;
(b) A violent offense;
(c) A crime against a person under RCW 9.94A.411;
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.703
(d) A felony violation of chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW, or
an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit such a
crime; or
(e) A felony violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1) (failure to
register).
(2) If an offender is sentenced to a first-time offender
waiver, the court may impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.650. [2010 c 267 § 12; 2008 c 231 § 8.]
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.