2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
§ 2 (Initiative Measure No. 159); (1994 sp.s. c 7 § 512
repealed by 1995 c 129 § 19 (Initiative Measure No. 159));
1992 c 145 § 9; 1991 c 32 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 701; prior: 1989 c
271 § 101; 1989 c 124 § 1; 1988 c 218 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 22;
1984 c 209 § 16; 1983 c 115 § 2. Formerly RCW 9.94A.310.]
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Findings and intent—1995 c 129: "(1) The people of the state of
Washington find and declare that:
(a) Armed criminals pose an increasing and major threat to public
safety and can turn any crime into serious injury or death.
(b) Criminals carry deadly weapons for several key reasons including:
Forcing the victim to comply with their demands; injuring or killing anyone
who tries to stop the criminal acts; and aiding the criminal in escaping.
(c) Current law does not sufficiently stigmatize the carrying and use of
deadly weapons by criminals, and far too often there are no deadly weapon
enhancements provided for many felonies, including murder, arson, manslaughter, and child molestation and many other sex offenses including child
luring.
(d) Current law also fails to distinguish between gun-carrying criminals
and criminals carrying knives or clubs.
(2) By increasing the penalties for carrying and using deadly weapons
by criminals and closing loopholes involving armed criminals, the people
intend to:
(a) Stigmatize the carrying and use of any deadly weapons for all felonies with proper deadly weapon enhancements.
(b) Reduce the number of armed offenders by making the carrying and
use of the deadly weapon not worth the sentence received upon conviction.
(c) Distinguish between the gun predators and criminals carrying other
deadly weapons and provide greatly increased penalties for gun predators
and for those offenders committing crimes to acquire firearms.
(d) Bring accountability and certainty into the sentencing system by
tracking individual judges and holding them accountable for their sentencing
practices in relation to the state’s sentencing guidelines for serious crimes."
[1995 c 129 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov