2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.030 Defenses to prosecution under this chapter. (1) In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack
of consent is based solely upon the victim’s mental incapacity or upon the victim’s being physically helpless, it is a
9A.44.030
[Title 9A RCW—page 23]
9A.44.040
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant
reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.
(2) In any prosecution under this chapter in which the
offense or degree of the offense depends on the victim’s age,
it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s
age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older, as
the case may be: PROVIDED, That it is a defense which the
defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably
believed the alleged victim to be the age identified in subsection (3) of this section based upon declarations as to age by
the alleged victim.
(3) The defense afforded by subsection (2) of this section
requires that for the following defendants, the reasonable
belief be as indicated:
(a) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
first degree, that the victim was at least twelve, or was less
than twenty-four months younger than the defendant;
(b) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
second degree, that the victim was at least fourteen, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(c) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
third degree, that the victim was at least sixteen, or was less
than forty-eight months younger than the defendant;
(d) For a defendant charged with sexual misconduct with
a minor in the first degree, that the victim was at least eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than the defendant;
(e) For a defendant charged with child molestation in the
first degree, that the victim was at least twelve, or was less
than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(f) For a defendant charged with child molestation in the
second degree, that the victim was at least fourteen, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(g) For a defendant charged with child molestation in the
third degree, that the victim was at least sixteen, or was less
than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(h) For a defendant charged with sexual misconduct with
a minor in the second degree, that the victim was at least
eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than the
defendant. [1988 c 145 § 20; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 3. Formerly RCW 9.79.160.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov