2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Admission" means acceptance based on medical
necessity, of a person as a patient.
(2) "Commitment" means the determination by a court
* * *
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the person
being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal conduct.
(13) "History of one or more violent acts" means violent
acts committed during: (a) The ten-year period of time prior
to the filing of criminal charges; plus (b) the amount of time
equal to time spent during the ten-year period in a mental
health facility or in confinement as a result of a criminal conviction.
(14) "Immediate family member" means a spouse, child,
stepchild, parent, stepparent, grandparent, sibling, or domestic partner.
(15) "Incompetency" means a person lacks the capacity
to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her
or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.
(16) "Indigent" means any person who is financially
unable to obtain counsel or other necessary expert or professional services without causing substantial hardship to the
person or his or her family.
(17) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
by a developmental disabilities professional with other professionals as a team, for an individual with developmental
disabilities, which shall state:
(a) The nature of the person’s specific problems, prior
charged criminal behavior, and habilitation needs;
(b) The conditions and strategies necessary to achieve
the purposes of habilitation;
(c) The intermediate and long-range goals of the habilitation program, with a projected timetable for the attainment;
(d) The rationale for using this plan of habilitation to
achieve those intermediate and long-range goals;
(e) The staff responsible for carrying out the plan;
(f) Where relevant in light of past criminal behavior and
due consideration for public safety, the criteria for proposed
movement to less-restrictive settings, criteria for proposed
eventual release, and a projected possible date for release;
and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for the
* * *
records do not include notes or records maintained for personal use by a person providing treatment services for the
department, regional support networks, or a treatment facility
if the notes or records are not available to others.
(24) "Violent act" means behavior that: (a)(i) Resulted
in; (ii) if completed as intended would have resulted in; or
(iii) was threatened to be carried out by a person who had the
intent and opportunity to carry out the threat and would have
resulted in, homicide, nonfatal injuries, or substantial damage
to property; or (b) recklessly creates an immediate risk of
serious physical injury to another person. As used in this subsection, "nonfatal injuries" means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. "Nonfatal injuries" shall be construed to be consistent with the definition of
"bodily injury," as defined in RCW 9A.04.110. [2010 c 262
§ 2; 2005 c 504 § 106; 2004 c 157 § 2; 2000 c 94 § 12. Prior:
1999 c 143 § 49; 1999 c 13 § 2; 1998 c 297 § 29; 1993 c 31 §
4; 1989 c 420 § 3; 1983 c 122 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 1; 1973
1st ex.s. c 117 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—
Captions, part headings, subheadings not law—Adoption of rules—
Effective dates—2005 c 504: See notes following RCW 71.05.027.
Alphabetization—Correction of references—2005 c 504: See note
following RCW 71.05.020.
Findings—Intent—2004 c 157: "The legislature finds that recent state
and federal case law requires clarification of state statutes with regard to
competency evaluations and involuntary medication ordered in the context
of competency restoration.
The legislature finds that the court in Born v. Thompson, 117 Wn. App.
57 (2003) interpreted the term "nonfatal injuries" in a manner that conflicts
with the stated intent of the legislature to: "(1) Clarify that it is the nature of
a person’s current conduct, current mental condition, history, and likelihood
of committing future acts that pose a threat to public safety or himself or her[Title 10 RCW—page 47]
10.77.020
* * *