2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.07.010 Nonprobate assets—Dissolution or invalidation of marriage or domestic partnership—Termination of domestic partnership. (1) This section applies to all
nonprobate assets, wherever situated, held at the time of entry
of a decree of dissolution of marriage or state registered
domestic partnership or a declaration of invalidity or certification of termination of a state registered domestic partnership.
(2)(a) If a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is dissolved or invalidated, or a state registered domestic
partnership terminated, a provision made prior to that event
that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an
interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse or state registered domestic partner, is revoked. A provision affected by
this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset
affected passes, as if the former spouse or former state registered domestic partner, failed to survive the decedent, having
died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity or termination of state registered domestic
partnership.
(b) This subsection does not apply if and to the extent
that:
(i) The instrument governing disposition of the nonprobate asset expressly provides otherwise;
(ii) The decree of dissolution, declaration of invalidity,
or other court order requires that the decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the benefit of a former spouse or former
state registered domestic partner or children of the marriage
or domestic partnership, payable on the decedent’s death
either outright or in trust, and other nonprobate assets of the
decedent fulfilling such a requirement for the benefit of the
former spouse or former state registered domestic partner or
children of the marriage or domestic partnership do not exist
at the decedent’s death;
(iii) A court order requires that the decedent maintain a
nonprobate asset for the benefit of another, payable on the
decedent’s death either outright or in a trust, and other nonprobate assets of the decedent fulfilling such a requirement
do not exist at the decedent’s death; or
(iv) If not for this subsection, the decedent could not
have effected the revocation by unilateral action because of
the terms of the decree, declaration, termination of state registered domestic partnership, or for any other reason, immediately after the entry of the decree of dissolution, declaration
of invalidity, or termination of state registered domestic partnership.
(3)(a) A payor or other third party in possession or control of a nonprobate asset at the time of the decedent’s death
is not liable for making a payment or transferring an interest
11.07.010
(2010 Ed.)
11.07.010
in a nonprobate asset to a decedent’s former spouse or state
registered domestic partner, whose interest in the nonprobate
asset is revoked under this section, or for taking another
action in reliance on the validity of the instrument governing
* * *
spouse, former state registered domestic partner, or other person, personal knowledge or possession of documents relating
to the revocation upon dissolution or invalidation of marriage
of provisions relating to the payment or transfer at the decedent’s death of the nonprobate asset, received within a time
after the decedent’s death and before the purchase or receipt
that is sufficient to afford the person purchasing or receiving
the nonprobate asset reasonable opportunity to act upon the
knowledge. Receipt of the personal knowledge or possession
of the documents for a period of more than thirty days is presumed to be received within a time that is sufficient to afford
the payor or third party a reasonable opportunity to act upon
the knowledge, but receipt of the notice for a period of less
than five business days is presumed not to be a sufficient time
for these purposes. These presumptions may be rebutted only
by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
(5) As used in this section, "nonprobate asset" means
those rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person’s death under only
the following written instruments or arrangements other than
the decedent’s will:
(a) A payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy, employee benefit plan, annuity or similar contract, or
[Title 11 RCW—page 10]
individual retirement account, unless provided otherwise by
controlling federal law;
(b) A payable-on-death, trust, or joint with right of survivorship bank account;
(c) A trust of which the person is a grantor and that
becomes effective or irrevocable only upon the person’s
death;
(d) Transfer on death beneficiary designations of a transfer on death or pay on death security, or joint tenancy or joint
tenancy with right of survivorship designations of a security,
if such designations are authorized under Washington law;
(e) A transfer on death, pay on death, joint tenancy, or
joint tenancy with right of survivorship brokerage account;
(f) Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, a contract wherein payment or performance under that contract is
affected by the death of the person; or
(g) Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, any
other written instrument of transfer, within the meaning of
RCW 11.02.091(3), containing a provision for the nonprobate transfer of an asset at death.
For the general definition in this title of "nonprobate
asset," see RCW 11.02.005(15) and for the definition of
"nonprobate asset" relating to testamentary disposition of
nonprobate assets, see RCW 11.11.010(7). For the purposes
of this chapter, a "bank account" includes an account into or
from which cash deposits and withdrawals can be made, and
includes demand deposit accounts, time deposit accounts,
money market accounts, or certificates of deposit, maintained
at a bank, savings and loan association, credit union, brokerage house, or similar financial institution.
* * *