2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.040 Taking juvenile into custody, grounds—
Detention of, grounds—Detention pending disposition—
Release on bond, conditions—Bail jumping. (1) A juvenile may be taken into custody:
(a) Pursuant to a court order if a complaint is filed with
the court alleging, and the court finds probable cause to
believe, that the juvenile has committed an offense or has
violated terms of a disposition order or release order; or
(b) Without a court order, by a law enforcement officer if
grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances. Admission to, and continued custody in, a court
detention facility shall be governed by subsection (2) of this
section; or
(c) Pursuant to a court order that the juvenile be held as a
material witness; or
(d) Where the secretary or the secretary’s designee has
suspended the parole of a juvenile offender.
(2) A juvenile may not be held in detention unless there
is probable cause to believe that:
(a) The juvenile has committed an offense or has violated the terms of a disposition order; and
(i) The juvenile will likely fail to appear for further proceedings; or
(ii) Detention is required to protect the juvenile from
himself or herself; or
(iii) The juvenile is a threat to community safety; or
(iv) The juvenile will intimidate witnesses or otherwise
unlawfully interfere with the administration of justice; or
(v) The juvenile has committed a crime while another
case was pending; or
(b) The juvenile is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) The juvenile’s parole has been suspended or modified; or
(d) The juvenile is a material witness.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, and
within available funds, a juvenile who has been found guilty
of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending
disposition: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW
13.40.040
[Title 13 RCW—page 82]
9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); or rape of a child in the first
degree (RCW 9A.44.073).
(4) Upon a finding that members of the community have
threatened the health of a juvenile taken into custody, at the
juvenile’s request the court may order continued detention
pending further order of the court.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 9.41.280, a juvenile
detained under this section may be released upon posting a
probation bond set by the court. The juvenile’s parent or
guardian may sign for the probation bond. A court authorizing such a release shall issue an order containing a statement
of conditions imposed upon the juvenile and shall set the date
of his or her next court appearance. The court shall advise the
juvenile of any conditions specified in the order and may at
any time amend such an order in order to impose additional
or different conditions of release upon the juvenile or to
return the juvenile to custody for failing to conform to the
conditions imposed. In addition to requiring the juvenile to
appear at the next court date, the court may condition the probation bond on the juvenile’s compliance with conditions of
release. The juvenile’s parent or guardian may notify the
court that the juvenile has failed to conform to the conditions
of release or the provisions in the probation bond. If the parent notifies the court of the juvenile’s failure to comply with
the probation bond, the court shall notify the surety. As provided in the terms of the bond, the surety shall provide notice
to the court of the offender’s noncompliance. A juvenile may
be released only to a responsible adult or the department of
social and health services. Failure to appear on the date
scheduled by the court pursuant to this section shall constitute the crime of bail jumping. [2002 c 171 § 2; 1999 c 167 §
2; 1997 c 338 § 13; 1995 c 395 § 4; 1979 c 155 § 57; 1977
ex.s. c 291 § 58.]
Effective date—2002 c 171: See note following RCW 72.01.410.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov