2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.32A.050 Officer taking child into custody—When
authorized—Maximum time of custody—Transporting
to crisis residential center—Report on suspected abuse or
neglect. (1) A law enforcement officer shall take a child into
custody:
(a) If a law enforcement agency has been contacted by
the parent of the child that the child is absent from parental
custody without consent; or
(b) If a law enforcement officer reasonably believes,
considering the child’s age, the location, and the time of day,
that a child is in circumstances which constitute a danger to
the child’s safety or that a child is violating a local curfew
ordinance; or
(c) If an agency legally charged with the supervision of a
child has notified a law enforcement agency that the child has
run away from placement; or
(d) If a law enforcement agency has been notified by the
juvenile court that the court finds probable cause exists to
believe that the child has violated a court placement order
issued under this chapter or chapter 13.34 RCW or that the
court has issued an order for law enforcement pick-up of the
child under this chapter or chapter 13.34 RCW.
(2) Law enforcement custody shall not extend beyond
the amount of time reasonably necessary to transport the
child to a destination authorized by law and to place the child
at that destination. Law enforcement custody continues until
the law enforcement officer transfers custody to a person,
agency, or other authorized entity under this chapter, or
releases the child because no placement is available. Transfer
of custody is not complete unless the person, agency, or
entity to whom the child is released agrees to accept custody.
(3) If a law enforcement officer takes a child into custody pursuant to either subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section
and transports the child to a crisis residential center, the
13.32A.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 22]
officer shall, within twenty-four hours of delivering the child
to the center, provide to the center a written report detailing
the reasons the officer took the child into custody. The center
shall provide the department with a copy of the officer’s
report.
(4) If the law enforcement officer who initially takes the
juvenile into custody or the staff of the crisis residential center have reasonable cause to believe that the child is absent
from home because he or she is abused or neglected, a report
shall be made immediately to the department.
(5) Nothing in this section affects the authority of any
political subdivision to make regulations concerning the conduct of minors in public places by ordinance or other local
law.
(6) If a law enforcement officer has a reasonable suspicion that a child is being unlawfully harbored in violation of
RCW 13.32A.080, the officer shall remove the child from the
custody of the person harboring the child and shall transport
the child to one of the locations specified in RCW
13.32A.060.
(7) No child may be placed in a secure facility except as
provided in this chapter. [2000 c 123 § 6; 1997 c 146 § 2;
1996 c 133 § 10; 1995 c 312 § 6; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 505; 1990 c
276 § 5; 1986 c 288 § 1; 1985 c 257 § 7; 1981 c 298 § 2; 1979
c 155 § 19.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Intent—1990 c 276: See RCW 13.32A.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov