2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.140 Assault of a child in the third degree. (1)
A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime
of assault of a child in the third degree if the child is under the
age of thirteen and the person commits the crime of assault in
the third degree as defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1) (d) or (f)
against the child.
(2) Assault of a child in the third degree is a class C felony. [1992 c 145 § 3.]
[Title 9A RCW—page 16]