2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.45.070 Mock auctions. Every person who shall
obtain any money or property from another or shall obtain the
signature of another to any writing the false making of which
would be forgery, by color or aid of any false or fraudulent
sale of property or pretended sale of property by auction, or
by any of the practices known as mock auction, shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not
more than five years or in the county jail for not more than
one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars,
or by both fine and imprisonment.
Every person who shall buy or sell or pretend to buy or
sell any goods, wares or merchandise, exposed to sale by auction, if an actual sale, purchase and change of ownership
therein does not thereupon take place, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1992 c 7 § 10; 1909 c 249 § 378; RRS § 2630.]
9.45.070
Auctioneering without license: RCW 36.71.070.
Auctioneers: Chapter 18.11 RCW.