2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.140 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Duty to register—Expiration of subsection. The duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 shall continue for the duration provided in this section.
(1) For a person convicted in this state of a class A felony
or an offense listed in RCW 9A.44.142(5), or a person convicted in this state of any sex offense or kidnapping offense
who has one or more prior convictions for a sex offense or
kidnapping offense, the duty to register shall continue indefinitely.
(2) For a person convicted in this state of a class B felony
who does not have one or more prior convictions for a sex
offense or kidnapping offense and whose current offense is
not listed in RCW 9A.44.142(5), the duty to register shall end
fifteen years after the last date of release from confinement, if
any, (including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to
the conviction, or entry of the judgment and sentence, if the
person has spent fifteen consecutive years in the community
without being convicted of a disqualifying offense during
that time period.
(3) For a person convicted in this state of a class C felony, a violation of RCW 9.68A.090 or 9A.44.096, or an
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class C felony, and the person does not have one or more prior convictions for a sex offense or kidnapping offense and the person’s
current offense is not listed in RCW 9A.44.142(5), the duty
to register shall end ten years after the last date of release
from confinement, if any, (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to the conviction, or entry of the judgment and sentence, if the person has spent ten consecutive
years in the community without being convicted of a disqualifying offense during that time period.
(4) For a person required to register for a federal or outof-state conviction, the duty to register shall continue indefinitely.
(2010 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
(5) Nothing in this section prevents a person from being
relieved of the duty to register under RCW 9A.44.142 and
9A.44.143.
(6) Nothing in RCW 9.94A.637 relating to discharge of
an offender shall be construed as operating to relieve the
offender of his or her duty to register pursuant to RCW
9A.44.130.
(7) For purposes of determining whether a person has
been convicted of more than one sex offense, failure to register as a sex offender or kidnapping offender is not a sex or
kidnapping offense.
(8) The provisions of this section and RCW 9A.44.141
through 9A.44.143 apply equally to a person who has been
found not guilty by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77
RCW of a sex offense or kidnapping offense. [2010 c 267 §
4; 2002 c 25 § 1; 2001 c 170 § 2; 2000 c 91 § 3; 1998 c 220 §
3; 1997 c 113 § 4; 1996 c 275 § 12. Prior: 1995 c 268 § 4;
1995 c 248 § 2; 1995 c 195 § 2; 1991 c 274 § 3; 1990 c 3 §
408.]
Application—2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.
Expiration of subsection: "RCW 9A.44.140(3)(b)(ii) expires July 1,
2012." [2002 c 25 § 2.]
Effective date—2002 c 25: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 12, 2002]." [2002 c 25 § 3.]
Intent—2001 c 170: "The legislature intends to amend the lifetime sex
offender registration requirement so that it is narrowly tailored to meet the
requirements of the Jacob Wetterling act." [2001 c 170 § 1.]
Findings—1997 c 113: See note following RCW 4.24.550.
Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Purpose—1995 c 268: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Finding and intent—1991 c 274: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov