2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.037 Administrator—Adoption of standards for
detention facilities for juveniles—Revision and inspection. The administrator shall after consultation with the state
planning agency established under Title II of the federal juvenile justice and delinquency prevention act of 1974 (P.L. No.
93-415; 42 U.S.C. 5611 et seq.) following a public hearing,
and after approval of the body responsible for administering
the juvenile court, and no later than one hundred eighty days
after the effective date of chapter 291, Laws of 1977 ex. sess.,
adopt standards for the regulation and government of detention facilities for juveniles. Such standards may be revised
from time to time, according to the procedure outlined in this
section. Each detention facility shall keep a copy of such
standards available for inspection at all times. Such standards
shall be reviewed and the detention facilities shall be
inspected annually by the administrator. [1977 ex.s. c 291 §
7.]
13.04.037
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov