2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.120 Escape in the second degree. (1) A person
is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
(a) He or she knowingly escapes from a detention facility; or
(b) Having been charged with a felony or an equivalent
juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody;
or
(c) Having been committed under chapter 10.77 RCW
for a sex, violent, or felony harassment offense and being
under an order of conditional release, he or she knowingly
leaves or remains absent from the state of Washington without prior court authorization.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this
section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from remaining in custody or in the detention facility or
from returning to custody or to the detention facility, and that
9A.76.120
(2010 Ed.)
Obstructing Governmental Operation
the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to remain or
return, and that the person returned to custody or the detention facility as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
(3) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2001 c 287 § 2; 2001 c 264 § 2; 1995 c 216 § 15; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 47 § 24; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.120.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 264 § 2 and by
2001 c 287 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective dates—2001 c 287: See note following RCW 9A.76.115.
Effective date—2001 c 264: See note following RCW 9A.76.110.
Term of escaped prisoner recaptured: RCW 9.31.090.
9A.76.180
(3) Bail jumping is:
(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;
(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in the
first degree;
(c) A class C felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony;
(d) A misdemeanor if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[2001 c 264 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.76.170.]
Effective date—2001 c 264: See note following RCW 9A.76.110.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov