2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.0975 Officials and agencies—Immunity, writ of
mandamus. (1) The state, local governmental entities, any
public or private agency, and the employees of any state or
local governmental entity or public or private agency, acting
in good faith, are immune from liability:
(a) For failure to prevent the sale or transfer of a firearm
to a person whose receipt or possession of the firearm is
unlawful;
(b) For preventing the sale or transfer of a firearm to a
person who may lawfully receive or possess a firearm;
(c) For issuing a concealed pistol license or alien firearm
license to a person ineligible for such a license;
(d) For failing to issue a concealed pistol license or alien
firearm license to a person eligible for such a license;
(e) For revoking or failing to revoke an issued concealed
pistol license or alien firearm license;
(f) For errors in preparing or transmitting information as
part of determining a person’s eligibility to receive or possess
a firearm, or eligibility for a concealed pistol license or alien
firearm license;
(g) For issuing a dealer’s license to a person ineligible
for such a license; or
(h) For failing to issue a dealer’s license to a person eligible for such a license.
(2) An application may be made to a court of competent
jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus:
(a) Directing an issuing agency to issue a concealed pistol license or alien firearm license wrongfully refused;
(b) Directing a law enforcement agency to approve an
application to purchase wrongfully denied;
(c) Directing that erroneous information resulting either
in the wrongful refusal to issue a concealed pistol license or
9.41.0975
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.098
alien firearm license or in the wrongful denial of a purchase
application be corrected; or
(d) Directing a law enforcement agency to approve a
dealer’s license wrongfully denied.
The application for the writ may be made in the county
in which the application for a concealed pistol license or alien
firearm license or to purchase a pistol was made, or in Thurston county, at the discretion of the petitioner. A court shall
provide an expedited hearing for an application brought
under this subsection (2) for a writ of mandamus. A person
granted a writ of mandamus under this subsection (2) shall be
awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. [2009 c 216 §
7; 1996 c 295 § 9; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 413.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov