2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.100 Procedural rules. Unless rules of court
require or this title provides otherwise, or unless a court
orders otherwise:
(1) A judicial proceeding under RCW 11.96A.090 is to
be commenced by filing a petition with the court;
(2) A summons must be served in accordance with this
chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate
asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect
to those parties who were not already parties to the existing
judicial proceedings;
11.96A.100
(2010 Ed.)
11.96A.100
)
)
)
)
No. . . .
Summons
TO THE RESPONDENT OR OTHER INTERESTED
PARTY: A petition has been filed in the superior court of
Washington for (. . .) County. Petitioner’s claim is stated in
the petition, a copy of which is served upon you with this
summons.
In order to defend against or to object to the petition, you
must answer the petition by stating your defense or objections in writing, and by serving your answer upon the person
of the hearing on the petition. Your failure to answer within
this time limit might result in a default judgment being
entered against you without further notice. A default judgment grants the petitioner all that the petitioner seeks under
the petition because you have not filed an answer.
If you wish to seek the advice of a lawyer, you should do so
promptly so that your written answer, if any, may be served
on time.
This summons is issued under RCW 11.96A.100(3).
(Signed) . . . . . . . . . . . .
Print or Type Name
Dated: . . . . . .
Telephone Number: . . . . . .
(4) Subject to other applicable statutes and court rules,
the clerk of each of the superior courts shall fix the time for
any hearing on a matter on application by a party, and no
order of the court shall be required to fix the time or to
approve the form or content of the notice of a hearing;
(5) The answer to the petition and any counterclaims or
cross-claims must be served on the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives and filed with the court at least five days
before the date of the hearing, and all replies to the counterclaims and cross-claims must be served on the parties or the
parties’ virtual representatives and filed with the court at least
two days before the date of the hearing;
(6) Proceedings under this chapter are subject to the
mediation and arbitration provisions of this chapter. Except
as specifically provided in RCW 11.96A.310, the provisions
of chapter 7.06 RCW do not apply;
(7) Testimony of witnesses may be by affidavit;
(8) Unless requested otherwise by a party in a petition or
answer, the initial hearing must be a hearing on the merits to
resolve all issues of fact and all issues of law;
(9) Any party may move the court for an order relating to
a procedural matter, including discovery, and for summary
judgment, in the original petition, answer, response, or reply,
or in a separate motion, or at any other time; and
[Title 11 RCW—page 107]
11.96A.110
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(10) If the initial hearing is not a hearing on the merits or
does not result in a resolution of all issues of fact and all
issues of law, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate, which order may (a) resolve such issues as it deems
proper, (b) determine the scope of discovery, and (c) set a
schedule for further proceedings for the prompt resolution of
the matter. [2001 c 14 § 1; 1999 c 42 § 303.]