2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not to
prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
prosecute exists, in situations where prosecution would serve
no public purpose, would defeat the underlying purpose of
the law in question or would result in decreased respect for
the law.
GUIDELINE/COMMENTARY:
Examples
The following are examples of reasons not to prosecute
which could satisfy the standard.
(a) Contrary to Legislative Intent - It may be proper to
decline to charge where the application of criminal sanctions
would be clearly contrary to the intent of the legislature in
enacting the particular statute.
(b) Antiquated Statute - It may be proper to decline to
charge where the statute in question is antiquated in that:
(i) It has not been enforced for many years; and
(ii) Most members of society act as if it were no longer in
existence; and
(iii) It serves no deterrent or protective purpose in
today’s society; and
(iv) The statute has not been recently reconsidered by the
legislature.
This reason is not to be construed as the basis for declining cases because the law in question is unpopular or because
it is difficult to enforce.
(c) De Minimis Violation - It may be proper to decline to
charge where the violation of law is only technical or insubstantial and where no public interest or deterrent purpose
would be served by prosecution.
(d) Confinement on Other Charges - It may be proper to
decline to charge because the accused has been sentenced on
another charge to a lengthy period of confinement; and
(i) Conviction of the new offense would not merit any
additional direct or collateral punishment;
(ii) The new offense is either a misdemeanor or a felony
which is not particularly aggravated; and
(iii) Conviction of the new offense would not serve any
significant deterrent purpose.
(e) Pending Conviction on Another Charge - It may be
proper to decline to charge because the accused is facing a
pending prosecution in the same or another county; and
(i) Conviction of the new offense would not merit any
additional direct or collateral punishment;
(ii) Conviction in the pending prosecution is imminent;
(iii) The new offense is either a misdemeanor or a felony
which is not particularly aggravated; and
(iv) Conviction of the new offense would not serve any
significant deterrent purpose.
(f) High Disproportionate Cost of Prosecution - It may
be proper to decline to charge where the cost of locating or
transporting, or the burden on, prosecution witnesses is
highly disproportionate to the importance of prosecuting the
offense in question. This reason should be limited to minor
cases and should not be relied upon in serious cases.
9.94A.411
[Title 9 RCW—page 113]
9.94A.411
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(g) Improper Motives of Complainant - It may be proper
to decline charges because the motives of the complainant are
improper and prosecution would serve no public purpose,
* * *