2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.11.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1)(a) "Actual knowledge" means:
11.11.010
[Title 11 RCW—page 15]
11.11.020
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(i) For a financial institution, whether acting as personal
representative or otherwise, or other third party in possession
or control of a nonprobate asset, receipt of written notice that:
(A) Complies with RCW 11.11.050; (B) pertains to the testamentary disposition or ownership of a nonprobate asset in its
possession or control; and (C) is received by the financial
institution or third party after the death of the owner in a time
sufficient to afford the financial institution or third party a
reasonable opportunity to act upon the knowledge; and
(ii) For a personal representative that is not a financial
institution, personal knowledge or possession of documents
relating to the testamentary disposition or ownership of a
nonprobate asset of the owner sufficient to afford the personal representative reasonable opportunity to act upon the
knowledge, including reasonable opportunity for the personal
representative to provide the written notice under RCW
11.11.050.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, notice of
more than thirty days is presumed to be notice that is sufficient to afford the party a reasonable opportunity to act upon
the knowledge, but notice of less than five business days is
presumed not to be a sufficient notice for these purposes.
These presumptions may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
(2) "Beneficiary" means the person designated to receive
a nonprobate asset upon the death of the owner by means
other than the owner’s will.
(3) "Broker" means a person defined as a broker or
dealer under the federal securities laws.
(4) "Date of will" means, as to any nonprobate asset, the
date of signature of the will or codicil that refers to the asset
and disposes of it.
(5) "Designate" means a written means by which the
owner selects a beneficiary, including but not limited to
instruments under contractual arrangements and registration
of accounts, and "designation" means the selection.
(6) "Financial institution" means: A bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association,
credit union, broker, or issuer of stock or its transfer agent.
(7)(a) "Nonprobate asset" means a nonprobate asset
within the meaning of RCW 11.02.005, but excluding the following:
(i) A right or interest in real property passing under a
joint tenancy with right of survivorship;
(ii) A deed or conveyance for which possession has been
postponed until the death of the owner;
(iii) A right or interest passing under a community property agreement; and
(iv) An individual retirement account or bond.
(b) For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to
revocation of a provision for a former spouse or former
domestic partner upon dissolution of marriage or state registered domestic partnership or declaration of invalidity of
marriage or state registered domestic partnership, see RCW
11.07.010(5).
(8) "Owner" means a person who, during life, has beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.
(9) "Request" means a request by the beneficiary for
transfer of a nonprobate asset after the death of the owner, if
it complies with all conditions of the arrangement, including
reasonable special requirements concerning necessary signa[Title 11 RCW—page 16]
tures and regulations of the financial institution or other third
party, or by the personal representative of the owner’s estate
or the testamentary beneficiary, if it complies with the
owner’s will and any additional conditions of the financial
institution or third party for such transfer.
(10) "Testamentary beneficiary" means a person named
under the owner’s will to receive a nonprobate asset under
this chapter, including but not limited to the trustee of a testamentary trust.
(11) "Third party" means a person, including a financial
institution, having possession of or control over a nonprobate
asset at the death of the owner, including the trustee of a revocable living trust and surviving joint tenant or tenants. [2008
c 6 § 909; 1998 c 292 § 104.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
11.11.020