2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.140 Invalidation of sentence, remand for resentencing—Affirmation of sentence, remand for execution.
Upon completion of a sentence review:
(1) The supreme court of Washington shall invalidate the
sentence of death and remand the case to the trial court for
resentencing in accordance with RCW 10.95.090 if:
(a) The court makes a negative determination as to the
question posed by RCW 10.95.130(2)(a); or
(b) The court makes an affirmative determination as to
any of the questions posed by RCW 10.95.130(2) (b), (c), or
(d).
(2) The court shall affirm the sentence of death and
remand the case to the trial court for execution in accordance
with RCW 10.95.160 if:
(a) The court makes an affirmative determination as to
the question posed by RCW 10.95.130(2)(a); and
(b) The court makes a negative determination as to the
questions posed by RCW 10.95.130(2) (b), (c), and (d).
[1993 c 479 § 4; 1981 c 138 § 14.]
10.95.140