2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.180 Order terminating parent and child relationship—Petition—Filing—Allegations (as amended by 2009 c 477). (1) A petition
seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be filed in juvenile court by any party to the dependency proceedings concerning that child.
* * *
provided an opportunity to have a relationship with the child by the department or the court and received documented notice of the potential consequences of this failure, except that the actual inability of a parent to have visitation with the child including, but not limited to, mitigating circumstances
such as a parent’s incarceration or service in the military does not in and of
itself constitute failure to have contact with the child; and
(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent
home.
(2) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1) of this section, the petition may allege that the child was found under such circumstances that the
whereabouts of the child’s parent are unknown and no person has acknowledged paternity or maternity and requested custody of the child within two
months after the child was found.
(3) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1)(b) through (f) of this section, the petition may allege that the parent has been convicted of:
(a) Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or homicide
by abuse as defined in chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent;
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree or manslaughter in the second
degree, as defined in chapter 9A.32 RCW against another child of the parent;
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.180
(c) Attempting, conspiring, or soliciting another to commit one or more
* * *