2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.040 Classes of crimes. (1) An offense defined
by this title or by any other statute of this state, for which a
sentence of imprisonment is authorized, constitutes a crime.
Crimes are classified as felonies, gross misdemeanors, or
misdemeanors.
(2) A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this title or
by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted
thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term in
excess of one year. A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this state or if
persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment
for no more than ninety days. Every other crime is a gross
misdemeanor. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.040.]
9A.04.050