2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.120 Extortion in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of extortion in the first degree if he commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25)
(a), (b), or (c).
(2) Extortion in the first degree is a class B felony. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.120.]
9A.56.120
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3,
changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended
by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).