2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.090 Communication with minor for immoral
purposes—Penalties. (1) Except as provided in subsection
(2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor
for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with
someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) A person who communicates with a minor for
immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously
been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual
offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any
other felony sexual offense in this or any other state or if the
person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes through the
sending of an electronic communication. [2006 c 139 § 1.
Prior: 2003 c 53 § 42; 2003 c 26 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 7; 1986 c
319 § 2; 1984 c 262 § 8.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
9.68A.100