2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.120 Modification or termination of guardianship—Procedure. (1) At any time after establishment of a
guardianship or appointment of a guardian, the court may,
upon the death of the guardian or limited guardian, or, for
other good reason, modify or terminate the guardianship or
replace the guardian or limited guardian.
(2) Any person, including an incapacitated person, may
apply to the court for an order to modify or terminate a guardianship or to replace a guardian or limited guardian. If applicants are represented by counsel, counsel shall move for an
order to show cause why the relief requested should not be
granted. If applicants are not represented by counsel, they
may move for an order to show cause, or they may deliver a
written request to the clerk of the court.
(3) By the next judicial day after receipt of an unrepresented person’s request to modify or terminate a guardianship
order, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian, the clerk
shall deliver the request to the court. The court may (a) direct
the clerk to schedule a hearing, (b) appoint a guardian ad
litem to investigate the issues raised by the application or to
take any emergency action the court deems necessary to protect the incapacitated person until a hearing can be held, or (c)
deny the application without scheduling a hearing, if it
appears based on documents in the court file that the application is frivolous. Any denial of an application without a hearing shall be in writing with the reasons for the denial
explained. A copy of the order shall be mailed by the clerk to
the applicant, to the guardian, and to any other person entitled
to receive notice of proceedings in the matter. Unless within
thirty days after receiving the request from the clerk the court
directs otherwise, the clerk shall schedule a hearing on the
request and mail notice to the guardian, the incapacitated person, the applicant, all counsel of record, and any other person
entitled to receive notice of proceedings in the matter.
(4) In a hearing on an application to modify or terminate
a guardianship, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian,
the court may grant such relief as it deems just and in the best
interest of the incapacitated person.
(2010 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
(5) The court may order persons who have been removed
as guardians to deliver any property or records belonging to
the incapacitated person in accordance with the court’s order.
Similarly, when guardians have died or been removed and
property or records of an incapacitated person are being held
by any other person, the court may order that person to
deliver it in accordance with the court’s order. Disobedience
of an order to deliver shall be punishable as contempt of
court. [1991 c 289 § 7; 1990 c 122 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 309 §
9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 14; 1965 c 145 § 11.88.120. Prior:
1917 c 156 § 209; RRS § 1579; prior: Code 1881 § 1616;
1860 p 227 § 333; 1855 p 17 § 11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.88.125