2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.050 Victim contact—Restriction, prohibition—Violation, penalties—Written order—Procedures—Notice of change. (1) When a defendant is found
guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the
defendant’s ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that
order shall be provided to the victim.
10.99.050
[Title 10 RCW—page 94]
(2)(a) Willful violation of a court order issued under this
section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110.
(b) The written order shall contain the court’s directives
and shall bear the legend: Violation of this order is a criminal
offense under chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator
to arrest; any assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a violation of this order is a felony.
(3) Whenever an order prohibiting contact is issued pursuant to this section, the clerk of the court shall forward a
copy of the order on or before the next judicial day to the
appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order.
Upon receipt of the copy of the order the law enforcement
agency shall enter the order for one year or until the expiration date specified on the order into any computer-based
criminal intelligence information system available in this
state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding
warrants. Entry into the computer-based criminal intelligence
information system constitutes notice to all law enforcement
agencies of the existence of the order. The order is fully
enforceable in any jurisdiction in the state.
(4) If an order prohibiting contact issued pursuant to this
section is modified or terminated, the clerk of the court shall
notify the law enforcement agency specified in the order on
or before the next judicial day. Upon receipt of notice that an
order has been terminated, the law enforcement agency shall
remove the order from any computer-based criminal intelligence system. [2000 c 119 § 20; 1997 c 338 § 55; 1996 c 248
§ 8; 1991 c 301 § 5; 1985 c 303 § 12; 1984 c 263 § 24; 1979
ex.s. c 105 § 5.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov