2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.37.052 Indictment or information—Requisites.
The indictment or information must contain—
(1) The title of the action, specifying the name of the
court to which the indictment or information is presented and
the names of the parties;
(2) A statement of the acts constituting the offense, in
ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in
such manner as to enable a person of common understanding
to know what is intended. [1891 c 28 § 20; Code 1881 §
1004; 1873 p 224 § 187; 1869 p 240 § 182; RRS § 2055. Formerly RCW 10.37.050, part.]
10.37.052