2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.44.015 Inventory and appraisement—Filing—
Copy distribution. (1) Within three months after appointment, unless a longer time shall be granted by the court, every
personal representative shall make and verify by affidavit a
true inventory and appraisement of all of the property of the
estate passing under the will or by laws of intestacy and
which shall have come to the personal representative’s possession or knowledge, including a statement of all encumbrances, liens, or other secured charges against any item. The
personal representative shall determine the fair net value, as
of the date of the decedent’s death, of each item contained in
the inventory after deducting the encumbrances, liens, and
other secured charges on the item. Such property shall be
classified as follows:
(a) Real property, by legal description;
(b) Stocks and bonds;
(c) Mortgages, notes, and other written evidences of
debt;
(d) Bank accounts and money;
(e) Furniture and household goods;
(f) All other personal property accurately identified,
including the decedent’s proportionate share in any partnership, but no inventory of the partnership property shall be
required of the personal representative.
(2) The inventory and appraisement may, but need not
be, filed in the probate cause, but upon receipt of a written
request for a copy of the inventory and appraisement from
any heir, legatee, devisee, unpaid creditor who has filed a
claim, or beneficiary of a nonprobate asset from whom contribution is sought under RCW 11.18.200, or from the department of revenue, the personal representative shall furnish to
the person, within ten days of receipt of a request, a true and
11.44.015
[Title 11 RCW—page 42]
correct copy of the inventory and appraisement. [1997 c 252
§ 41; 1967 c 168 § 9; 1965 c 145 § 11.44.015. Formerly RCW
11.44.010, part and 11.44.020, part.]
Inventory and appraisement on death of partner—Filing: RCW 11.64.002.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov