2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.37.050 Indictment or information—Sufficiency.
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom—
(1) That it is entitled in a court having authority to
receive it;
(2) That it was found by a grand jury or prosecuting
attorney of the county in which the court was held;
(3) That the defendant is named, or if his or her name
cannot be discovered, that he or she is described by a fictitious name or by reference to a unique genetic sequence of
deoxyribonucleic acid, with the statement that his or her real
name is unknown;
(4) That the crime was committed within the jurisdiction
of the court, except where, as provided by law, the act,
though done without the county in which the court is held, is
triable therein;
10.37.050
[Title 10 RCW—page 30]
(5) That the crime was committed at some time previous
to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information,
and within the time limited by law for the commencement of
an action therefor;
(6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is
clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is intended;
(7) The act or omission charged as the crime is stated
with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a conviction according to the right of
the case. [2010 c 8 § 1037; 2000 c 92 § 3; 1891 c 28 § 29;
Code 1881 § 1014; 1873 p 226 § 197; 1869 p 242 § 192; RRS