2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.32.055 Homicide by abuse. (1) A person is guilty
of homicide by abuse if, under circumstances manifesting an
extreme indifference to human life, the person causes the
death of a child or person under sixteen years of age, a developmentally disabled person, or a dependent adult, and the
person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice of
assault or torture of said child, person under sixteen years of
age, developmentally disabled person, or dependent person.
(2) As used in this section, "dependent adult" means a
person who, because of physical or mental disability, or
because of extreme advanced age, is dependent upon another
person to provide the basic necessities of life.
(3) Homicide by abuse is a class A felony. [1987 c 187
§ 1.]
9A.32.055