2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.40.030 Kidnapping in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or
she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances
not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
(2) In any prosecution for kidnapping in the second
degree, it is a defense if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence that (a) the abduction does not
include the use of or intent to use or threat to use deadly force,
and (b) the actor is a relative of the person abducted, and (c)
the actor’s sole intent is to assume custody of that person.
Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense
to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, any other
crime.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.
(b) Kidnapping in the second degree with a finding of
sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a
class A felony. [2003 c 53 § 65; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 356;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.40.030.]
9A.40.030
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.