2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
12.20.020 Judgment by default. When the defendant
fails to appear and plead at the time specified in the notice, or
within one hour thereafter, judgment shall be given as follows:
(1) When the defendant has been served with a true copy
of the complaint, judgment shall be given without further evidence for the sum specified therein;
(2) In other cases, the justice shall hear the evidence of
the plaintiff, and render judgment for such sum only as shall
appear by the evidence to be just, but in no case exceed the
amount specified in the complaint.
(3) The justice shall have full power at any time after a
judgment has been given by default for failure of the defendant to appear and plead at the proper time, to vacate and set
aside said judgment for any good cause and upon such terms
as he or she shall deem sufficient and proper. Such judgment
shall only be set aside upon five days notice in writing served
upon the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney and filed with the
justice within ten days after the entry of the judgment. The
justice shall hear the application to set aside such judgment
either upon affidavits or oral testimony as he or she may
deem proper. In case such judgment is set aside the making
of the application for setting the same aside shall be considered an entry of general appearance in the case by the applicant, and the case shall duly proceed to a trial upon the merits: PROVIDED, That, no justice of the peace shall pay out
or turn over money or property received by him or her by virtue of any default judgment until the expiration of the ten
days for moving to set aside such default judgment has
expired. [2010 c 8 § 3035; 1915 c 41 § 1; Code 1881 § 1781;
1873 p 349 § 79; 1863 p 349 § 62; 1854 p 237 § 81; RRS §
1858.]
12.20.030
Judgment of dismissal.
Judgment by default.
Judgment on merits.
Tender—Effect of, on judgment.
Setoff—Limitation of judgment.
Judgment for costs—Attorney’s fee—Costs in civil actions for
the recovery of money only.
Proceedings where title to land is involved.
Reviser’s note: References in this chapter to justices of the peace and
courts to be construed to mean district judges and courts: See RCW
3.30.015.