2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.82.090 Interest on judgments—Disposition of
nonrestitution interest. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, financial obligations imposed in a
judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment
until payment, at the rate applicable to civil judgments. All
nonrestitution interest retained by the court shall be split
twenty-five percent to the state treasurer for deposit in the
state general fund, twenty-five percent to the state treasurer
for deposit in the judicial information system account as provided in RCW 2.68.020, twenty-five percent to the county
current expense fund, and twenty-five percent to the county
current expense fund to fund local courts.
(2) The court may, on motion by the offender, following
the offender’s release from total confinement, reduce or
waive the interest on legal financial obligations levied as a
result of a criminal conviction. The court may reduce or
waive the interest only as an incentive for the offender to
meet his or her legal financial obligations. The court may not
waive the interest on the restitution portion of the legal financial obligation and may only reduce the interest on the restitution portion of the legal financial obligation if the principal
of the restitution has been paid in full. The offender must
show that he or she has personally made a good faith effort to
pay, that the interest accrual is causing a significant hardship,
and that he or she will be unable to pay the principal and
interest in full and that reduction or waiver of the interest will
likely enable the offender to pay the full principal and any
remaining interest thereon. For purposes of this section,
"good faith effort" means that the offender has either (a) paid
the principal amount in full; or (b) made twenty-four consecutive monthly payments, excluding any payments mandatorily deducted by the department of corrections, on his or her
legal financial obligations under his or her payment agreement with the court. The court may grant the motion, establish a payment schedule, and retain jurisdiction over the
offender for purposes of reviewing and revising the reduction
or waiver of interest. This section applies to persons convicted as adults or in juvenile court. [2009 c 479 § 14; 2004
c 121 § 1; 1995 c 291 § 7; 1989 c 276 § 3.]
10.82.090
Effective date—2009 c 479: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 10.85
Chapter 10.85 RCW
REWARDS
Sections
10.85.030
10.85.040
(2010 Ed.)
Rewards by counties, cities, towns, port commissions authorized.
Conflicting claims.
10.85.900
10.85.050
10.85.900
Payment of rewards.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 53.
Offer of rewards by governor: RCW 43.06.010(8).
10.85.030