2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.330 Possession of another’s identification. (1)
A person is guilty of possession of another’s identification if
the person knowingly possesses personal identification bearing another person’s identity, when the person possessing the
personal identification does not have the other person’s permission to possess it, and when the possession does not
amount to a violation of RCW 9.35.020.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(a) A person who obtains, by means other than theft,
another person’s personal identification for the sole purpose
of misrepresenting his or her age;
(b) A person engaged in a lawful business who obtains
another person’s personal identification in the ordinary
course of business;
(c) A person who finds another person’s lost personal
identification, does not intend to deprive the other person of
the personal identification or to use it to commit a crime, and
takes reasonably prompt steps to return it to its owner; and
(d) A law enforcement agency that produces or displays
counterfeit credit or debit cards, checks or other payment
instruments, or personal identification for investigative or
educational purposes.
(3) In a proceeding under this section that is related to an
identity theft under RCW 9.35.020, the crime will be considered to have been committed in any locality where the person
whose means of identification or financial information was
appropriated resides, or in which any part of the offense took
9A.56.330
(2010 Ed.)
Identification Documents
place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually
in that locality.
(4) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 119 § 2.]