2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.02.100 Reproductive privacy—Public policy. The
sovereign people hereby declare that every individual possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to personal
reproductive decisions.
Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state of Washington that:
(1) Every individual has the fundamental right to choose
or refuse birth control;
(2) Every woman has the fundamental right to choose or
refuse to have an abortion, except as specifically limited by
RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through
9.02.902;
9.02.100
[Title 9 RCW—page 2]
9.02.110