2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.190 Terms of more than one year or less than
one year—Where served—Reimbursement of costs. (1) A
sentence that includes a term or terms of confinement totaling
more than one year shall be served in a facility or institution
operated, or utilized under contract, by the state, or in home
detention pursuant to RCW 9.94A.6551. Except as provided
in subsection (3) or (5) of this section, a sentence of not more
than one year of confinement shall be served in a facility
operated, licensed, or utilized under contract, by the county,
or if home detention or work crew has been ordered by the
court, in the residence of either the offender or a member of
the offender’s immediate family.
(2) If a county uses a state partial confinement facility
for the partial confinement of a person sentenced to confinement for not more than one year, the county shall reimburse
9.94A.190
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
the state for the use of the facility as provided in this subsection. The office of financial management shall set the rate of
reimbursement based upon the average per diem cost per
offender in the facility. The office of financial management
shall determine to what extent, if any, reimbursement shall be
reduced or eliminated because of funds provided by the legislature to the department for the purpose of covering the cost
of county use of state partial confinement facilities. The
office of financial management shall reestablish reimbursement rates each even-numbered year.
(3) A person who is sentenced for a felony to a term of
not more than one year, and who is committed or returned to
incarceration in a state facility on another felony conviction,
either under the indeterminate sentencing laws, chapter 9.95
RCW, or under this chapter shall serve all terms of confinement, including a sentence of not more than one year, in a
facility or institution operated, or utilized under contract, by
the state, consistent with the provisions of RCW 9.94A.589.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
a sentence imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.660 which has a
standard sentence range of over one year, regardless of
length, shall be served in a facility or institution operated, or
utilized under contract, by the state.
(5) Sentences imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507
shall be served in a facility or institution operated, or utilized
under contract, by the state. [2010 c 224 § 10; 2009 c 28 § 5;
2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 313; 2000 c 28 § 4; 1995 c 108 § 4; 1991
c 181 § 5; 1988 c 154 § 5; 1986 c 257 § 21; 1984 c 209 § 10;
1981 c 137 § 19.]
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov