2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.010 Terms defined. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Antique firearm" means a firearm or replica of a
* * *
(c) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence under
(a) or (b) of this subsection.
(4) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of
selling firearms at wholesale or retail who has, or is required
to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec.
923(a). A person who does not have, and is not required to
have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 923(a),
is not a dealer if that person makes only occasional sales,
exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a
personal collection or for a hobby, or sells all or part of his or
her personal collection of firearms.
(5) "Family or household member" means "family" or
"household member" as used in RCW 10.99.020.
(6) "Felony" means any felony offense under the laws of
this state or any federal or out-of-state offense comparable to
a felony offense under the laws of this state.
(7) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as
gunpowder.
(8) "Law enforcement officer" includes a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020,
or a specially commissioned Washington peace officer as
defined in RCW 10.93.020. "Law enforcement officer" also
includes a limited authority Washington peace officer as
defined in RCW 10.93.020 if such officer is duly authorized
by his or her employer to carry a concealed pistol.
(9) "Lawful permanent resident" has the same meaning
afforded a person "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(a)(20).
(10) "Loaded" means:
(a) There is a cartridge in the chamber of the firearm;
(b) Cartridges are in a clip that is locked in place in the
firearm;
(c) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the firearm, if
the firearm is a revolver;
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.010
(d) There is a cartridge in the tube or magazine that is
inserted in the action; or
(e) There is a ball in the barrel and the firearm is capped
or primed if the firearm is a muzzle loader.
(11) "Machine gun" means any firearm known as a
machine gun, mechanical rifle, submachine gun, or any other
mechanism or instrument not requiring that the trigger be
pressed for each shot and having a reservoir clip, disc, drum,
belt, or other separable mechanical device for storing, carrying, or supplying ammunition which can be loaded into the
firearm, mechanism, or instrument, and fired therefrom at the
rate of five or more shots per second.
(12) "Nonimmigrant alien" means a person defined as
such in 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(a)(15).
(13) "Pistol" means any firearm with a barrel less than
sixteen inches in length, or is designed to be held and fired by
the use of a single hand.
(14) "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned,
made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder
and designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to
* * *