2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.54.040 Increase in amount of award—Factors for
consideration. (1) If it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of
the court with clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that a
claimant’s present and reasonably anticipated future needs
during the pendency of any probate proceedings in the state
of Washington with respect to basic maintenance and support
will not otherwise be provided for from other resources, and
that the award would not be inconsistent with the decedent’s
intentions, the amount of the award may be increased in an
amount the court determines to be appropriate.
(2) In determining the needs of the claimant, the court
shall consider, without limitation, the resources available to
the claimant and the claimant’s dependents, and the resources
reasonably expected to be available to the claimant and the
claimant’s dependents during the pendency of the probate,
including income related to present or future employment
11.54.040
(2010 Ed.)
Family Support and Postdeath Creditor’s Claim Exemptions
and benefits flowing from the decedent’s probate and nonprobate estate.
(3) In determining the intentions of the decedent, the
court shall consider, without limitation:
(a) Provisions made for the claimant by the decedent
under the terms of the decedent’s will or otherwise;
(b) Provisions made for third parties or other entities
under the decedent’s will or otherwise that would be affected
by an increased award;
(c) If the claimant is the surviving spouse or surviving
domestic partner, the duration and status of the marriage or
the state registered domestic partnership of the decedent to
the claimant at the time of the decedent’s death;
(d) The effect of any award on the availability of any
other resources or benefits to the claimant;
(e) The size and nature of the decedent’s estate; and
(f) Oral or written statements made by the decedent that
are otherwise admissible as evidence.
The fact that the decedent has named beneficiaries other
than the claimant as recipients of the decedent’s estate is not
of itself adequate to evidence such an intent as would prevent
the award of an amount in excess of that provided for in RCW
6.13.030(2) with respect to lands.
(4)(a) A petition for an increased award may only be
made if a petition for an award has been granted under RCW