2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.130 Extortion in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she
commits extortion by means of a wrongful threat as defined
in *RCW 9A.04.110(25) (d) through (j).
(2) In any prosecution under this section based on a
threat to accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person, it is a defense that
the actor reasonably believed the threatened criminal charge
to be true and that his or her sole purpose was to compel or
induce the person threatened to take reasonable action to
make good the wrong which was the subject of such threatened criminal charge.
9A.56.130
[Title 9A RCW—page 53]
9A.56.140
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(3) Extortion in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2002 c 47 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.130.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3,
changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended
by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).
Intent—2002 c 47: "The legislature intends to revise the crime of
extortion in the second degree in response to the holding in State v. Pauling,
108 Wn. App. 445 (2001), by adding a requirement that the threat required
for conviction of the offense be wrongful." [2002 c 47 § 1.]