2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.88.110 Patronizing a prostitute. (1) A person is
guilty of patronizing a prostitute if:
9A.88.110
[Title 9A RCW—page 84]
(a) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he or she pays a fee
to another person as compensation for such person or a third
person having engaged in sexual conduct with him or her; or
(b) He or she pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such
person will engage in sexual conduct with him or her; or
(c) He or she solicits or requests another person to
engage in sexual conduct with him or her in return for a fee.
(2) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" has the
meaning given in RCW 9A.88.030.
(3) Patronizing a prostitute is a misdemeanor. [1988 c
146 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov