2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.150 Right to counsel. Counsel shall be provided
at state expense to an adult offender convicted of a crime and
to a juvenile offender convicted of an offense when the
offender is indigent or indigent and able to contribute as those
terms are defined in RCW 10.101.010 and the offender:
(1) Files an appeal as a matter of right;
(2) Responds to an appeal filed as a matter of right or
responds to a motion for discretionary review or petition for
review filed by the state;
(3) Is under a sentence of death and requests counsel be
appointed to file and prosecute a motion or petition for collateral attack as defined in RCW 10.73.090. Counsel may be
provided at public expense to file or prosecute a second or
subsequent collateral attack on the same judgment and sentence, if the court determines that the collateral attack is not
barred by RCW 10.73.090 or 10.73.140;
(4) Is not under a sentence of death and requests counsel
to prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge has determined that the issues raised by the petition are not frivolous,
in accordance with the procedure contained in rules of appellate procedure 16.11. Counsel shall not be provided at public
expense to file or prosecute a second or subsequent collateral
attack on the same judgment and sentence;
(2010 Ed.)
Criminal Appeals
10.73.170
(5) Responds to a collateral attack filed by the state or
responds to or prosecutes an appeal from a collateral attack
that was filed by the state;
(6) Prosecutes a motion or petition for review after the
supreme court or court of appeals has accepted discretionary
review of a decision of a court of limited jurisdiction; or
(7) Prosecutes a motion or petition for review after the
supreme court has accepted discretionary review of a court of
appeals decision. [1995 c 275 § 2.]
contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition
the court that sentenced the juvenile offender for remission of
the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to
the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the
amount due will impose manifest hardship on the parents or
another person legally obligated to support a juvenile
offender or on their immediate families, the sentencing court
may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or may modify the method of payment. [1995 c 275 § 3.]
Finding—1995 c 275: "The legislature is aware that the constitutional
requirements of equal protection and due process require that counsel be provided for indigent persons and persons who are indigent and able to contribute for the first appeal as a matter of right from a judgment and sentence in a
criminal case or a juvenile offender proceeding, and no further. There is no
constitutional right to appointment of counsel at public expense to collaterally attack a judgment and sentence in a criminal case or juvenile offender
proceeding or to seek discretionary review of a lower appellate court decision.
The legislature finds that it is appropriate to extend the right to counsel
at state expense beyond constitutional requirements in certain limited circumstances to persons who are indigent and persons who are indigent and
able to contribute as those terms are defined in RCW 10.101.010." [1995 c
275 § 1.]
Finding—Severability—1995 c 275: See notes following RCW
10.73.150.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov