2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code, account
* * *
and if no price is stated thereon, the value shall be deemed the
price of such ticket or equivalent instrument which the issuer
charged the general public;
(iii) The value of any other instrument that creates,
releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal
right, privilege, or obligation shall be deemed the greatest
amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument
might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(c) Except as provided in RCW 9A.56.340(4) and
9A.56.350(4), whenever any series of transactions which
constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series
of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common
scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in
one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions
shall be the value considered in determining the degree of
theft involved.
For purposes of this subsection, "criminal episode"
means a series of thefts committed by the same person from
one or more mercantile establishments on three or more occasions within a five-day period.
(d) Whenever any person is charged with possessing stolen property and such person has unlawfully in his possession
at the same time the stolen property of more than one person,
then the stolen property possessed may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all said stolen property shall
be the value considered in determining the degree of theft
involved. Thefts committed by the same person in different
counties that have been aggregated in one county may be
prosecuted in any county in which one of the thefts occurred.
(e) Property or services having value that cannot be
ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth above shall be
(2010 Ed.)
9A.56.030
deemed to be of a value not exceeding two hundred and fifty
dollars;
(19) "Wrongfully obtains" or "exerts unauthorized control" means:
(a) To take the property or services of another;
* * *