2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.737 Community custody—Violations—Hearing—Sanctions. (1) If an offender is accused of violating
any condition or requirement of community custody, he or
she is entitled to a hearing before the department prior to the
imposition of sanctions. The hearing shall be considered as
offender disciplinary proceedings and shall not be subject to
chapter 34.05 RCW. The department shall develop hearing
procedures and a structure of graduated sanctions.
(2) The hearing procedures required under subsection (1)
of this section shall be developed by rule and include the following:
(a) Hearing officers shall report through a chain of command separate from that of community corrections officers;
(b) The department shall provide the offender with written notice of the violation, the evidence relied upon, and the
reasons the particular sanction was imposed. The notice shall
include a statement of the rights specified in this subsection,
and the offender’s right to file a personal restraint petition
under court rules after the final decision of the department;
(c) The hearing shall be held unless waived by the
offender, and shall be electronically recorded. For offenders
not in total confinement, the hearing shall be held within fifteen working days, but not less than twenty-four hours, after
notice of the violation. For offenders in total confinement,
the hearing shall be held within five working days, but not
less than twenty-four hours, after notice of the violation;
(d) The offender shall have the right to: (i) Be present at
the hearing; (ii) have the assistance of a person qualified to
assist the offender in the hearing, appointed by the hearing
officer if the offender has a language or communications barrier; (iii) testify or remain silent; (iv) call witnesses and
present documentary evidence; and (v) question witnesses
who appear and testify; and
(e) The sanction shall take effect if affirmed by the hearing officer. Within seven days after the hearing officer’s
decision, the offender may appeal the decision to a panel of
three reviewing officers designated by the secretary or by the
secretary’s designee. The sanction shall be reversed or modified if a majority of the panel finds that the sanction was not
reasonably related to any of the following: (i) The crime of
conviction; (ii) the violation committed; (iii) the offender’s
risk of reoffending; or (iv) the safety of the community.
(3) For purposes of this section, no finding of a violation
of conditions may be based on unconfirmed or unconfirmable
allegations. [2008 c 231 § 20; (2009 c 375 § 13 expired
August 1, 2009); 2007 c 483 § 305; 2005 c 435 § 3; 2002 c
175 § 15; 1999 c 196 § 8; 1996 c 275 § 3; 1988 c 153 § 4.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.205.]
9.94A.737
Expiration date—2009 c 375 §§ 1, 3, and 13: See note following
RCW 9.94A.501.
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Findings—Intent—Short title—2007 c 199: See notes following
RCW 9A.56.065.
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2007 c 483: See
RCW 72.78.005, 72.78.900, and 72.78.901.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Intent—2005 c 435: "The legislature believes that electronic monitoring, as an alternative to incarceration, is a proper and costeffective method of punishment and supervision for many criminal offenders. The legislature further finds that advancements in electronic monitoring
technology have made the technology more common and acceptable to criminal justice system personnel, policymakers, and the general public.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
[Title 9 RCW—page 158]
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
In an effort to reduce prison and jail populations, many states are
increasing their utilization of electronic monitoring. However, Washington
state’s use of electronic monitoring has been relatively stagnate.
The intent of this act is to determine what electronic monitoring policies and programs have been implemented in the other forty-nine states, in
order that Washington state can learn from the other states’ experiences."
[2005 c 435 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.