2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when
* * *
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
(a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law
enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of
a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an
offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or
(iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court,
except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW.
Restricted access areas do not include common areas of
egress or ingress open to the general public;
(b) Those areas in any building which are used in connection with court proceedings, including courtrooms, jury
rooms, judge’s chambers, offices and areas used to conduct
court business, waiting areas, and corridors adjacent to areas
used in connection with court proceedings. The restricted
areas do not include common areas of ingress and egress to
the building that is used in connection with court proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without
restricting ingress and egress to the building. The restricted
areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the objective
of this subsection (1)(b).
For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), "weapon" means
any firearm, explosive as defined in RCW 70.74.010, or any
weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or
metal knuckles, or any knife, dagger, dirk, or other similar
weapon that is capable of causing death or bodily injury and
is commonly used with the intent to cause death or bodily
injury.
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide
either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and
key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate
an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the
owner’s visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked
box or designated official shall be located within the same
building used in connection with court proceedings. The
* * *
a passenger initiates the screening process. These areas do
not include airport drives, general parking areas and walkways, and shops and areas of the terminal that are outside the
screening checkpoints and that are normally open to
unscreened passengers or visitors to the airport. Any
restricted access area shall be clearly indicated by prominent
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.300
signs indicating that firearms and other weapons are prohibited in the area.
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may
enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of
their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be
jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the
right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of
the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others;
and
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium
or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or
other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not
apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed
under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving
the exhibition of firearms.
(3)(a) Cities, towns, and counties may enact ordinances
restricting the areas in their respective jurisdictions in which
firearms may be sold, but, except as provided in (b) of this
subsection, a business selling firearms may not be treated
more restrictively than other businesses located within the
same zone. An ordinance requiring the cessation of business
within a zone shall not have a shorter grandfather period for
businesses selling firearms than for any other businesses
within the zone.
(b) Cities, towns, and counties may restrict the location
of a business selling firearms to not less than five hundred
feet from primary or secondary school grounds, if the business has a storefront, has hours during which it is open for
business, and posts advertisements or signs observable to
passersby that firearms are available for sale. A business
selling firearms that exists as of the date a restriction is
* * *