2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.130 Questions posed for determination by
supreme court in death sentence review—Review in addition to appeal—Consolidation of review and appeal. (1)
The sentence review required by RCW 10.95.100 shall be in
addition to any appeal. The sentence review and an appeal
shall be consolidated for consideration. The defendant and
the prosecuting attorney may submit briefs within the time
prescribed by the court and present oral argument to the
court.
(2) With regard to the sentence review required by chapter 138, Laws of 1981, the supreme court of Washington shall
determine:
(a) Whether there was sufficient evidence to justify the
affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW
10.95.060(4); and
(b) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. For the purposes of this
subsection, "similar cases" means cases reported in the
Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since
January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the
imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was
imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been
filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was brought about
through passion or prejudice; and
(d) Whether the defendant had an intellectual disability
within the meaning of RCW 10.95.030(2). [2010 c 94 § 5;
1993 c 479 § 3; 1981 c 138 § 13.]
10.95.130
Purpose—2010 c 94: See note following RCW 44.04.280.