2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.16.090 Intoxication. No act committed by a person
while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less
criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual
existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element
to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact
of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.090.]
9A.16.090