2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.637 Discharge upon completion of sentence—
Certificate of discharge—Issuance, effect of no-contact
order—Obligations, counseling after discharge. (1)(a)
* * *
the sentence in addition to the payment of legal financial obligations either is not subject to supervision by the department
or does not complete the requirements while under supervision of the department, it is the offender’s responsibility to
provide the court with verification of the completion of the
sentence conditions other than the payment of legal financial
obligations. When the offender satisfies all legal financial
obligations under the sentence, the county clerk shall notify
the sentencing court that the legal financial obligations have
been satisfied. When the court has received both notification
from the clerk and adequate verification from the offender
that the sentence requirements have been completed, the
court shall discharge the offender and provide the offender
with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the
offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the
offender’s last known address.
(2)(a) For purposes of this subsection (2), a no-contact
order is not a requirement of the offender’s sentence. An
offender who has completed all requirements of the sentence,
including any and all legal financial obligations, is eligible
for a certificate of discharge even if the offender has an existing no-contact order that excludes or prohibits the offender
from having contact with a specified person or business or
coming within a set distance of any specified location.
(b) In the case of an eligible offender who has a no-contact order as part of the judgment and sentence, the offender
may petition the court to issue a certificate of discharge and a
separate no-contact order by filing a petition in the sentencing court and paying the appropriate filing fee associated
with the petition for the separate no-contact order. This filing
fee does not apply to an offender seeking a certificate of discharge when the offender has a no-contact order separate
from the judgment and sentence.
(i)(A) The court shall issue a certificate of discharge and
a separate no-contact order under this subsection (2) if the
court determines that the offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including all legal financial obliga[Title 9 RCW—page 141]
9.94A.640
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
tions. The court shall reissue the no-contact order separately
under a new civil cause number for the remaining term and
under the same conditions as contained in the judgment and
sentence.
(B) The clerk of the court shall send a copy of the new
no-contact order to the individuals protected by the no-contact order, along with an explanation of the reason for the
change, if there is an address available in the court file. If no
address is available, the clerk of the court shall forward a
copy of the order to the prosecutor, who shall send a copy of
the no-contact order with an explanation of the reason for the
change to the last known address of the protected individuals.
(ii) Whenever an order under this subsection (2) is
* * *