2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed
or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the
person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1)
through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest the
person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 7.90, 10.99,
26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person and the person has violated the terms of the order
restraining the person from acts or threats of violence, or
restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or
entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location or,
in the case of an order issued under RCW 26.44.063, imposing any other restrictions or conditions upon the person; or
(b) A foreign protection order, as defined in RCW
26.52.010, has been issued of which the person under
restraint has knowledge and the person under restraint has
violated a provision of the foreign protection order prohibiting the person under restraint from contacting or communicating with another person, or excluding the person under
restraint from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
* * *
1980 c 148 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 198 § 1.]
Intent—2010 c 274: "The legislature intends to improve the lives of
persons who suffer from the adverse effects of domestic violence and to
require reasonable, coordinated measures to prevent domestic violence from
occurring. The legislature intends to give law enforcement and the courts
better tools to identify violent perpetrators of domestic violence and hold
them accountable. The legislature intends to: Increase the safety afforded to
individuals who seek protection of public and private agencies involved in
domestic violence prevention; improve the ability of agencies to address the
needs of victims and their children and the delivery of services; upgrade the
quality of treatment programs; and enhance the ability of the justice system
to respond quickly and fairly to domestic violence. In order to improve the
lives of persons who have, or may suffer, the effects of domestic violence the
legislature intends to achieve more uniformity in the decision-making processes at public and private agencies that address domestic violence by
reducing inconsistencies and duplications allowing domestic violence victims to achieve safety and stability in their lives." [2010 c 274 § 101.]
Short title—2006 c 138: See RCW 7.90.900.
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Arrest procedure involving traffic violations: Chapter 46.64 RCW.
Domestic violence, peace officers—Immunity: RCW 26.50.140.
* * *