2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.125 On-site parole revocation hearing—Board’s
decision—Reinstatement or revocation of parole. After
the on-site parole revocation hearing for a person convicted
of a crime committed before July 1, 1984, has been concluded, the members of the board having heard the matter
shall enter their decision of record within ten days, and make
findings and conclusions upon the allegations of the violations of the conditions of parole. If the member, or members
having heard the matter, should conclude that the allegations
of violation of the conditions of parole have not been proven
by a preponderance of the evidence, or, those which have
been proven by a preponderance of the evidence are not sufficient cause for the revocation of parole, then the parolee
shall be reinstated on parole on the same or modified conditions of parole. For parole violations not resulting in new
convictions, modified conditions of parole may include sanctions according to an administrative sanction grid. If the
member or members having heard the matter should conclude that the allegations of violation of the conditions of
parole have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence
and constitute sufficient cause for the revocation of parole,
then such member or members shall enter an order of parole
revocation and return the parole violator to state custody.
Within thirty days of the return of such parole violator to a
state correctional institution the board shall enter an order
determining a new minimum term not exceeding the maximum penalty provided by law for the crime for which the
parole violator was originally convicted or the maximum
fixed by the court. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 338; 1993 c 140 §
2; 1969 c 98 § 7.]
9.95.125
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov