2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.835 Special allegation—Sexual motivation—
Procedures. (1) The prosecuting attorney shall file a special
allegation of sexual motivation in every criminal case, felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor, other than sex
offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 when sufficient
admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the
most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be
raised under the evidence, would justify a finding of sexual
motivation by a reasonable and objective fact finder.
(2) In a criminal case wherein there has been a special
allegation the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the accused committed the crime with a sexual motivation. The court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not
a sexual motivation was present at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it
finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to
whether or not the defendant committed the crime with a sexual motivation. This finding shall not be applied to sex
offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw the special allegation of sexual motivation without approval of the
court through an order of dismissal of the special allegation.
The court shall not dismiss this special allegation unless it
finds that such an order is necessary to correct an error in the
initial charging decision or unless there are evidentiary problems which make proving the special allegation doubtful.
[2009 c 28 § 15; 2006 c 123 § 2; 1999 c 143 § 11; 1990 c 3 §
601. Formerly RCW 9.94A.127.]
9.94A.835
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
Effective date—2006 c 123: See note following RCW 9.94A.533.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov