2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.58.090 Sex Offenses—Admissibility. (1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sex
offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403.
(2) In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence
under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or
a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected
to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of
trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good
cause.
(3) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other evidence
rule.
(4) For purposes of this section, "sex offense" means:
(a) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW
9.94A.030;
(b) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree); and
(c) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes).
(5) For purposes of this section, uncharged conduct is
included in the definition of "sex offense."
(6) When evaluating whether evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses
should be excluded pursuant to Evidence Rule 403, the trial
judge shall consider the following factors:
(a) The similarity of the prior acts to the acts charged;
(b) The closeness in time of the prior acts to the acts
charged;
(c) The frequency of the prior acts;
(d) The presence or lack of intervening circumstances;
(e) The necessity of the evidence beyond the testimonies
already offered at trial;
(f) Whether the prior act was a criminal conviction;
(g) Whether the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue
delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence; and
(h) Other facts and circumstances. [2008 c 90 § 2.]
10.58.090
Purpose—Exception to evidence rule—2008 c 90: "In Washington,
the legislature and the courts share the responsibility for enacting rules of
evidence. The court’s authority for enacting rules of evidence arises from a
statutory delegation of that responsibility to the court and from Article IV,
(2010 Ed.)
Verdicts
section 1 of the state Constitution. State v. Fields, 85 Wn.2d 126, 129, 530
P.2d 284 (1975).
The legislature’s authority for enacting rules of evidence arises from
the Washington supreme court’s prior classification of such rules as substantive law. See State v. Sears, 4 Wn.2d 200, 215, 103 P.2d 337 (1940) (the legislature has the power to enact laws which create rules of evidence); State v.
Pavelich, 153 Wash. 379, 279 P. 1102 (1929) ("rules of evidence are substantiative law").
The legislature adopts this exception to Evidence Rule 404(b) to ensure
that juries receive the necessary evidence to reach a just and fair verdict."
[2008 c 90 § 1.]
Application—2008 c 90 § 2: "Section 2 of this act applies to any case
that is tried on or after its adoption." [2008 c 90 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: Section 2, chapter 90, Laws of 2008 was approved by
the legislature on March 20, 2008, with an effective date of June 12, 2008.
Chapter 10.61
Chapter 10.61 RCW
VERDICTS
10.64.025
defendants any one or more may be convicted or acquitted.
[1891 c 28 § 37; Code 1881 § 1022; 1873 p 228 § 205; 1869
p 243 § 200; RRS § 2073. Formerly RCW 10.61.030, part.]
Rules of court: This section superseded in part by CrR 6.16. See comment
after CrR 6.16.
Discharging defendant to give evidence: RCW 10.46.110.