2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.065 Shelter care—Hearing—Recommendation as to further
need—Release (as amended by 2009 c 397). (1)(a) When a child is taken
into custody, the court shall hold a shelter care hearing within seventy-two
* * *
the right to be represented. If the parent, guardian, or custodian is indigent,
the court shall appoint counsel as provided in RCW 13.34.090; and
(b) If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian desires to waive the shelter
care hearing, the court shall determine, on the record and with the parties
present, whether such waiver is knowing and voluntary. A parent may not
waive his or her right to the shelter care hearing unless he or she appears in
court and the court determines that the waiver is knowing and voluntary.
Regardless of whether the court accepts the parental waiver of the shelter
care hearing, the court must provide notice to the parents of their rights
[Title 13 RCW—page 40]
required under (a) of this subsection and make the finding required under
subsection (4) of this section.
(4) At the shelter care hearing the court shall examine the need for shelter care and inquire into the status of the case. The paramount consideration
for the court shall be the health, welfare, and safety of the child. At a minimum, the court shall inquire into the following:
(a) Whether the notice required under RCW 13.34.062 was given to all
known parents, guardians, or legal custodians of the child. The court shall
make an express finding as to whether the notice required under RCW
13.34.062 was given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian. If actual
notice was not given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the
whereabouts of such person is known or can be ascertained, the court shall
order the supervising agency or the department of social and health services
to make reasonable efforts to advise the parent, guardian, or legal custodian
of the status of the case, including the date and time of any subsequent hearings, and their rights under RCW 13.34.090;
(b) Whether the child can be safely returned home while the adjudication of the dependency is pending;
(c) What efforts have been made to place the child with a relative;
(d) What services were provided to the family to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the child from the child’s home. If the dependency
petition or other information before the court alleges that homelessness or
the lack of suitable housing was a significant factor contributing to the
removal of the child, the court shall inquire as to whether housing assistance
was provided to the family to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of
the child or children;
(e) Is the placement proposed by the agency the least disruptive and
most family-like setting that meets the needs of the child;
(f) Whether it is in the best interest of the child to remain enrolled in the
school, developmental program, or child care the child was in prior to placement and what efforts have been made to maintain the child in the school,
* * *