2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.190 Unlawful firearms—Exceptions. (1) It is
unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan,
furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any
9.41.190
[Title 9 RCW—page 31]
9.41.220
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;
or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for
use in a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun,
short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or to assemble
or repair any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or shortbarreled rifle.
(2) This section shall not apply to:
(a) Any peace officer in the discharge of official duty or
traveling to or from official duty, or to any officer or member
of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from
official duty; or
(b) A person, including an employee of such person if
the employee has undergone fingerprinting and a background
check, who or which is exempt from or licensed under federal
law, and engaged in the production, manufacture, repair, or
testing of machine guns, short-barreled shotguns, or shortbarreled rifles:
(i) To be used or purchased by the armed forces of the
United States;
(ii) To be used or purchased by federal, state, county, or
municipal law enforcement agencies; or
(iii) For exportation in compliance with all applicable
federal laws and regulations.
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution
brought under this section that the machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle was acquired prior to
July 1, 1994, and is possessed in compliance with federal
law.
(4) Any person violating this section is guilty of a class
C felony. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 420; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 2; 1933
c 64 § 1; RRS § 2518-1.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov