2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.130 Procedure upon plea of guilty or not guilty
to information allegations—Notice—Adjudicatory and
disposition hearing—Disposition standards used in sentencing. (1) The respondent shall be advised of the allegations in the information and shall be required to plead guilty
or not guilty to the allegation(s). The state or the respondent
may make preliminary motions up to the time of the plea.
(2) If the respondent pleads guilty, the court may proceed
with disposition or may continue the case for a dispositional
hearing. If the respondent denies guilt, an adjudicatory hearing date shall be set. The court shall notify the parent, guard13.40.130
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
ian, or custodian who has custody of a juvenile described in
the charging document of the dispositional or adjudicatory
hearing and shall require attendance.
(3) At the adjudicatory hearing it shall be the burden of
the prosecution to prove the allegations of the information
beyond a reasonable doubt.
(4) The court shall record its findings of fact and shall
enter its decision upon the record. Such findings shall set
forth the evidence relied upon by the court in reaching its
decision.
(5) If the respondent is found not guilty he or she shall be
released from detention.
(6) If the respondent is found guilty the court may immediately proceed to disposition or may continue the case for a
dispositional hearing. Notice of the time and place of the continued hearing may be given in open court. If notice is not
given in open court to a party, the party and the parent, guardian, or custodian who has custody of the juvenile shall be
notified by mail of the time and place of the continued hearing.
(7) The court following an adjudicatory hearing may
request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the
court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition of
the case.
(8) The disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen
days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty unless
good cause is shown for further delay, or within twenty-one
days if the juvenile is not held in a detention facility, unless
good cause is shown for further delay.
(9) In sentencing an offender, the court shall use the disposition standards in effect on the date of the offense.
(10) A person notified under this section who fails without reasonable cause to appear and abide by the order of the
court may be proceeded against as for contempt of court. In
determining whether a parent, guardian, or custodian had reasonable cause not to appear, the court may consider all factors relevant to the person’s ability to appear as summoned.
[1997 c 338 § 22; 1981 c 299 § 10; 1979 c 155 § 65; 1977
ex.s. c 291 § 67.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov