2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.709 Community custody—Sex offenders—
Conditions. (1) At any time prior to the completion or termination of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the
court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court
may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the
conditions of community custody for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in
chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the
offender’s term of community custody.
(2) If a violation of a condition extended under this section occurs after the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody, it shall be deemed a violation of the sentence
for the purposes of RCW 9.94A.631 and may be punishable
as contempt of court as provided for in RCW 7.21.040.
(3) If the court extends a condition beyond the expiration
of the term of community custody, the department is not
responsible for supervision of the offender’s compliance with
the condition. [2008 c 231 § 14.]
9.94A.709
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.