2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
RCW 13.34.030. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian
may also stipulate or agree to an order of disposition pursuant
to RCW 13.34.130 at the same time. Any stipulated or
agreed order of dependency or disposition must be signed by
the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and his or her attorney, unless the parent, guardian, or legal custodian has
waived his or her right to an attorney in open court, and by the
petitioner and the attorney, guardian ad litem, or courtappointed special advocate for the child, if any. If the department of social and health services is not the petitioner and is
required by the order to supervise the placement of the child
or provide services to any party, the department must also
agree to and sign the order.
(b) Entry of any stipulated or agreed order of dependency or disposition is subject to approval by the court. The
court shall receive and review a social study before entering
a stipulated or agreed order and shall consider whether the
order is consistent with the allegations of the dependency
petition and the problems that necessitated the child’s placement in out-of-home care. No social file or social study may
be considered by the court in connection with the fact-finding
hearing or prior to factual determination, except as otherwise
admissible under the rules of evidence.
(c) Prior to the entry of any stipulated or agreed order of
dependency, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the
child and his or her attorney must appear before the court and
the court within available resources must inquire and establish on the record that:
(i) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
the terms of the order or orders he or she has signed, including his or her responsibility to participate in remedial services
as provided in any disposition order;
(ii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that entry of the order starts a process that could result in the
filing of a petition to terminate his or her relationship with the
child within the time frames required by state and federal law
if he or she fails to comply with the terms of the dependency
or disposition orders or fails to substantially remedy the problems that necessitated the child’s placement in out-of-home
care;
(iii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that the entry of the stipulated or agreed order of dependency
is an admission that the child is dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030 and shall have the same legal effect as
a finding by the court that the child is dependent by at least a
preponderance of the evidence, and that the parent, guardian,
or legal custodian shall not have the right in any subsequent
proceeding for termination of parental rights or dependency
guardianship pursuant to this chapter or nonparental custody
pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW to challenge or dispute the
fact that the child was found to be dependent; and
(iv) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian knowingly
and willingly stipulated and agreed to and signed the order or
orders, without duress, and without misrepresentation or
fraud by any other party.
[Title 13 RCW—page 50]
If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian fails to appear
before the court after stipulating or agreeing to entry of an
order of dependency, the court may enter the order upon a
finding that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian had
actual notice of the right to appear before the court and chose
not to do so. The court may require other parties to the order,
including the attorney for the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, to appear and advise the court of the parent’s, guardian’s, or legal custodian’s notice of the right to appear and
understanding of the factors specified in this subsection. A
parent, guardian, or legal custodian may choose to waive his
or her presence at the in-court hearing for entry of the stipulated or agreed order of dependency by submitting to the
court through counsel a completed stipulated or agreed
dependency fact-finding/disposition statement in a form
determined by the Washington state supreme court pursuant
to General Rule GR 9.
(4) Immediately after the entry of the findings of fact, the
court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is good
cause for continuing the matter for up to fourteen days. If
good cause is shown, the case may be continued for longer
than fourteen days. Notice of the time and place of the continued hearing may be given in open court. If notice in open
court is not given to a party, that party shall be notified by
certified mail of the time and place of any continued hearing.
Unless there is reasonable cause to believe the health, safety,
or welfare of the child would be jeopardized or efforts to
reunite the parent and child would be hindered, the court shall
direct the department to notify those adult persons who: (a)
Are related by blood or marriage to the child in the following
degrees: Parent, grandparent, brother, sister, stepparent,
stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, or aunt; (b) are known to the
department as having been in contact with the family or child
within the past twelve months; and (c) would be an appropriate placement for the child. Reasonable cause to dispense
with notification to a parent under this section must be proved
by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
The parties need not appear at the fact-finding or dispositional hearing if the parties, their attorneys, the guardian ad
litem, and court-appointed special advocates, if any, are all in
agreement. [2007 c 220 § 9; 2001 c 332 § 7; 2000 c 122 § 11.
Prior: 1995 c 313 § 1; 1995 c 311 § 27; 1993 c 412 § 7; 1991
c 340 § 3; 1983 c 311 § 4; 1979 c 155 § 44; 1977 ex.s. c 291
§ 39; 1961 c 302 § 5; prior: 1913 c 160 § 10, part; RCW
13.04.090, part. Formerly RCW 13.04.091.]
Legislative finding—1983 c 311: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
13.34.115