2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or
* * *
legal financial obligations from the offender. Any amount
collected by the department shall be remitted daily to the
county clerk for the purpose of disbursements. The department and the county clerks are authorized, but not required,
to accept credit cards as payment for a legal financial obligation, and any costs incurred related to accepting credit card
payments shall be the responsibility of the offender.
(9) The department or any obligee of the legal financial
obligation may seek a mandatory wage assignment for the
purposes of obtaining satisfaction for the legal financial obligation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.7701. Any party obtaining a
wage assignment shall notify the county clerk. The county
[Title 9 RCW—page 170]
clerks shall notify the department, or the administrative office
of the courts, whichever is providing the monthly billing for
the offender.
(10) The requirement that the offender pay a monthly
sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a condition or requirement of a sentence and the offender is subject
to the penalties for noncompliance as provided in RCW
9.94B.040, 9.94A.737, or 9.94A.740.
(11)(a) Until January 1, 2004, the department shall mail
individualized monthly billings to the address known by the
department for each offender with an unsatisfied legal financial obligation.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2004, the administrative office
of the courts shall mail individualized monthly billings to the
address known by the office for each offender with an unsatisfied legal financial obligation.
(c) The billing shall direct payments, other than outstanding cost of supervision assessments under RCW
9.94A.780, parole assessments under RCW 72.04A.120, and
cost of probation assessments under RCW 9.95.214, to the
county clerk, and cost of supervision, parole, or probation
assessments to the department.
(d) The county clerk shall provide the administrative
office of the courts with notice of payments by such offenders
no less frequently than weekly.
(e) The county clerks, the administrative office of the
courts, and the department shall maintain agreements to
implement this subsection.
(12) The department shall arrange for the collection of
unpaid legal financial obligations during any period of supervision in the community through the county clerk. The
department shall either collect unpaid legal financial obligations or arrange for collections through another entity if the
clerk does not assume responsibility or is unable to continue
to assume responsibility for collection pursuant to subsection
(4) of this section. The costs for collection services shall be
paid by the offender.
(13) The county clerk may access the records of the
employment security department for the purposes of verifying employment or income, seeking any assignment of
wages, or performing other duties necessary to the collection
* * *