2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.24.010 Restricted areas—Range areas. The
county legislative authority of any county of this state shall
have the power to designate by an order made and published,
as provided in RCW 16.24.030, certain territory as stock
restricted area within such county in which it shall be unlawful to permit livestock of any kind to run at large. No territory
so designated shall be less than two square miles in area.
RCW 16.24.010 through 16.24.065 shall not affect counties
having adopted township organization. All territory not so
designated shall be range area, in which it shall be lawful to
permit cattle, horses, mules, or donkeys to run at large: PROVIDED, That the county legislative authority may designate
areas where it shall be unlawful to permit any livestock other
than cattle to run at large. [1989 c 286 § 4; 1937 c 40 § 1;
1911 c 25 § 1; RRS § 3068. Prior: 1907 c 230 § 1; 1905 c 91
§ 1; R & B § 3166.]
16.24.010
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov