2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of juvenile
offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—
Release of information to schools. (1) This section governs
records relating to the commission of juvenile offenses,
including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when an
investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or a
juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
13.50.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 117]
13.50.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules of
law applicable in adult criminal investigations and prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with schools
in releasing information to a school pertaining to the investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile attending the
school. Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, incident
reports may be released unless releasing the records would
jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses. If release of incident reports would jeopardize the
investigation or prosecution or endanger witnesses, law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may release information to the maximum extent possible to assist schools in protecting other students, staff, and school property.
(8) The juvenile court and the prosecutor may set up and
maintain a central recordkeeping system which may receive
information on all alleged juvenile offenders against whom a
complaint has been filed pursuant to RCW 13.40.070
whether or not their cases are currently pending before the
court. The central recordkeeping system may be computerized. If a complaint has been referred to a diversion unit, the
diversion unit shall promptly report to the juvenile court or
the prosecuting attorney when the juvenile has agreed to
* * *
criminal prosecutions, the juvenile offense records of an adult
criminal defendant or witness in an adult criminal proceeding
shall be released upon request to prosecution and defense
counsel after a charge has actually been filed. The juvenile
offense records of any adult convicted of a crime and placed
under the supervision of the adult corrections system shall be
released upon request to the adult corrections system.
(11) In any case in which an information has been filed
pursuant to RCW 13.40.100 or a complaint has been filed
with the prosecutor and referred for diversion pursuant to
RCW 13.40.070, the person the subject of the information or
complaint may file a motion with the court to have the court
vacate its order and findings, if any, and, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order the sealing of the official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of the court and of
any other agency in the case.
(12)(a) The court shall not grant any motion to seal
records for class A offenses made pursuant to subsection (11)
of this section that is filed on or after July 1, 1997, unless:
[Title 13 RCW—page 118]
(i) Since the last date of release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, or entry of
disposition, the person has spent five consecutive years in the
community without committing any offense or crime that
subsequently results in an adjudication or conviction;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(b) The court shall not grant any motion to seal records
for class B, C, gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor offenses
and diversions made under subsection (11) of this section
unless:
(i) Since the date of last release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, entry of disposition, or completion of the diversion agreement, the person has spent two consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any offense or crime;
(ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a
diversion agreement with that person;
(iv) The person has not been convicted of a sex offense;
and
(v) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion
to the prosecution and to any person or agency whose files
are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
* * *