2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.030 Signature of testator at his or her direction—Signature by mark. Every person who shall sign the
testator’s or testatrix’s name to any will by his or her direction shall subscribe his or her own name to such will and state
that he or she subscribed the testator’s name at his or her
request: PROVIDED, That such signing and statement shall
not be required if the testator shall evidence the approval of
the signature so made at his or her request by making his or
her mark on the will. [2010 c 8 § 2011; 1965 c 145 §