2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.570 Persistent offenders. Notwithstanding the
statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of this
chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of
total confinement for life without the possibility of release or,
when authorized by RCW 10.95.030 for the crime of aggravated murder in the first degree, sentenced to death. In addi9.94A.570
(2010 Ed.)