2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.607 Chemical dependency. (1) Where the court
finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has
contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition
of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the
offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise
to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender
and the community in rehabilitating the offender.
(2) This section applies to sentences which include any
term other than, or in addition to, a term of total confinement,
9.94A.607
(2010 Ed.)