2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.030 Intercepting, recording, or divulging private communication—Consent required—Exceptions.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be
unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political
subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone,
telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any
device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or
transmit said communication regardless how such device is
powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all
the participants in the communication;
(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation
regardless how the device is powered or actuated without
first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the
conversation.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, wire
communications or conversations (a) of an emergency
nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency,
crime, or disaster, or (b) which convey threats of extortion,
blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or
demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or repeatedly or at
an extremely inconvenient hour, or (d) which relate to com9.73.030
[Title 9 RCW—page 79]
9.73.040
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
munications by a hostage holder or barricaded person as
defined in RCW 70.85.100, whether or not conversation
ensues, may be recorded with the consent of one party to the
conversation.
(3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to
this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever
one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the
communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective
manner, that such communication or conversation is about to
be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be
recorded.
(4) An employee of any regularly published newspaper,
magazine, wire service, radio station, or television station
acting in the course of bona fide news gathering duties on a
full-time or contractual or part-time basis, shall be deemed to
have consent to record and divulge communications or conversations otherwise prohibited by this chapter if the consent
is expressly given or if the recording or transmitting device is
readily apparent or obvious to the speakers. Withdrawal of
the consent after the communication has been made shall not
prohibit any such employee of a newspaper, magazine, wire
service, or radio or television station from divulging the communication or conversation. [1986 c 38 § 1; 1985 c 260 § 2;
1977 ex.s. c 363 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 93 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1985 c 260 § 2 and by
1986 c 38 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov