2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.35.020 Identity theft. (1) No person may knowingly
obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or
financial information of another person, living or dead, with
the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(2) Violation of this section when the accused or an
accomplice violates subsection (1) of this section and obtains
credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in
excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall
constitute identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in
the first degree is a class B felony punishable according to
chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) A person is guilty of identity theft in the second
degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section
under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the
first degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C
felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(4) Each crime prosecuted under this section shall be
punished separately under chapter 9.94A RCW, unless it is
9.35.020
(2010 Ed.)
9.35.030
the same criminal conduct as any other crime, under RCW
9.94A.589.
(5) Whenever any series of transactions involving a single person’s means of identification or financial information
which constitute identity theft would, when considered separately, constitute identity theft in the second degree because
of value, and the series of transactions are a part of a common
scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in
one count and the sum of the value of all of the transactions
shall be the value considered in determining the degree of
identity theft involved.
(6) Every person who, in the commission of identity
theft, shall commit any other crime may be punished therefor
as well as for the identity theft, and may be prosecuted for
each crime separately.
(7) A person who violates this section is liable for civil
damages of one thousand dollars or actual damages, whichever is greater, including costs to repair the victim’s credit
record, and reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the
court.
(8) In a proceeding under this section, the crime will be
considered to have been committed in any locality where the
person whose means of identification or financial information was appropriated resides, or in which any part of the
offense took place, regardless of whether the defendant was
ever actually in that locality.
(9) The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who obtains another person’s driver’s license or other
form of identification for the sole purpose of misrepresenting
his or her age.
(10) In a proceeding under this section in which a person’s means of identification or financial information was
used without that person’s authorization, and when there has
been a conviction, the sentencing court may issue such orders
as are necessary to correct a public record that contains false
information resulting from a violation of this section. [2008
c 207 § 4; 2004 c 273 § 2; 2003 c 53 § 22; 2001 c 217 § 9;
1999 c 368 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—2008 c 207 §§ 3 and 4: See note following RCW
9.35.001.
Finding—Purpose—2004 c 273: "The legislature finds that identity
theft and the other types of fraud is a significant problem in the state of
Washington, costing our citizens and businesses millions each year. The
most common method of accomplishing identity theft and other fraudulent
activity is by securing a fraudulently issued driver’s license. It is the purpose
of this act to significantly reduce identity theft and other fraud by preventing
the fraudulent issuance of driver’s licenses and identicards." [2004 c 273 §
1.]
Effective date—2004 c 273: "This act takes effect July 1, 2004." [2004
c 273 § 5.]
Captions not law—2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.