2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of
two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate
building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
* * *
(20) "Prisoner" includes any person held in custody
under process of law, or under lawful arrest;
(21) "Projectile stun gun" means an electronic device
that projects wired probes attached to the device that emit an
electrical charge and that is designed and primarily employed
to incapacitate a person or animal;
(22) "Property" means anything of value, whether tangible or intangible, real or personal;
(23) "Public servant" means any person other than a witness who presently occupies the position of or has been
elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer or
employee of government, including a legislator, judge, judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an advisor,
consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;
(24) "Signature" includes any memorandum, mark, or
sign made with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing, or the subscription of any person thereto;
(25) "Statute" means the Constitution or an act of the legislature or initiative or referendum of this state;
(26) "Strangulation" means to compress a person’s neck,
thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to
breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s
blood flow or ability to breathe;
(27) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a person
other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person; or
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact,
whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred,
contempt, or ridicule; or
(f) To reveal any information sought to be concealed by
the person threatened; or
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or
defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against anyone
or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action, or cause
such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
[Title 9A RCW—page 4]
* * *