2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.64.020 Incest. (1)(a) A person is guilty of incest in
the first degree if he or she engages in sexual intercourse with
a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her,
either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood.
(b) Incest in the first degree is a class B felony.
(2)(a) A person is guilty of incest in the second degree if
he or she engages in sexual contact with a person whom he or
she knows to be related to him or her, either legitimately or
illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of
either the whole or the half blood.
(b) Incest in the second degree is a class C felony.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Descendant" includes stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of age;
(b) "Sexual contact" has the same meaning as in RCW
9A.44.010; and
(c) "Sexual intercourse" has the same meaning as in
RCW 9A.44.010. [2003 c 53 § 80; 1999 c 143 § 39; 1985 c
53 § 1; 1982 c 129 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.64.020.]
9A.64.020
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov