2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.170 DNA testing requests. (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently
is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court
that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written
motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion
provided to the state office of public defense.
(2) The motion shall:
(a) State that:
(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or
(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or
(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information;
(b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity
of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
(c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.
(3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required
by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has
shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.
(4) Upon written request to the court that entered a judgment of conviction, a convicted person who demonstrates
that he or she is indigent under RCW 10.101.010 may request
appointment of counsel solely to prepare and present a
motion under this section, and the court, in its discretion, may
grant the request. Such motion for appointment of counsel
shall comply with all procedural requirements established by
court rule.
(5) DNA testing ordered under this section shall be performed by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory.
Contact with victims shall be handled through victim/witness
divisions.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon
motion of defense counsel or the court’s own motion, a sentencing court in a felony case may order the preservation of
any biological material that has been secured in connection
with a criminal case, or evidence samples sufficient for testing, in accordance with any court rule adopted for the preservation of evidence. The court must specify the samples to be
maintained and the length of time the samples must be preserved. [2005 c 5 § 1; 2003 c 100 § 1; 2001 c 301 § 1; 2000
c 92 § 1.]
10.73.170
Effective date—2005 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state gov[Title 10 RCW—page 45]
10.73.900
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
ernment and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 9, 2005]." [2005 c 5 § 2.]
Construction—2001 c 301: "Nothing in this act may be construed to
create a new or additional cause of action in any court. Nothing in this act
shall be construed to limit any rights offenders might otherwise have to court
access under any other statutory or constitutional provision." [2001 c 301 §
2.]
Report on DNA testing—2000 c 92: "By December 1, 2001, the office
of public defense shall prepare a report detailing the following: (1) The number of postconviction DNA test requests approved by the respective prosecutor; (2) the number of postconviction DNA test requests denied by the
respective prosecutor and a summary of the basis for the denials; (3) the
number of appeals for postconviction DNA testing approved by the attorney
general’s office; (4) the number of appeals for postconviction DNA testing
denied by the attorney general’s office and a summary of the basis for the
denials; and (5) a summary of the results of the postconviction DNA tests
conducted pursuant to RCW 10.73.170 (2) and (3). The report shall also provide an estimate of the number of persons convicted of crimes where DNA
evidence was not admitted because the court ruled DNA testing did not meet
acceptable scientific standards or where DNA testing technology was not
sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case." [2000 c 92 §
2.]
Intent—2000 c 92: "Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of 2000 is intended
to create a legal right or cause of action. Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of
2000 is intended to deny or alter any existing legal right or cause of action.
Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of 2000 should be interpreted to deny postconviction DNA testing requests under existing law by convicted and incarcerated persons who were sentenced to confinement for a term less than life or
the death penalty." [2000 c 92 § 4.]