2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.05.010 Petition—Eligibility. (1) In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or
gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered
for a deferred prosecution program. The petition shall be
filed with the court at least seven days before the date set for
trial but, upon a written motion and affidavit establishing
good cause for the delay and failure to comply with this section, the court may waive this requirement subject to the
defendant’s reimbursement to the court of the witness fees
and expenses due for subpoenaed witnesses who have
appeared on the date set for trial.
(2) A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not
be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the
court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020 or
*section 18 of this act. Such person shall not be eligible for a
deferred prosecution program more than once; and cannot
receive a deferred prosecution under both RCW 10.05.020
10.05.010
[Title 10 RCW—page 6]
and *section 18 of this act. Separate offenses committed
more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.
(3) A person charged with a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor under chapter 9A.42 RCW shall not be eligible for
a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall
not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than
once. [2008 c 282 § 15; 2002 c 219 § 6; 1998 c 208 § 1; 1985
c 352 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 26; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: Section 18 of this act was vetoed by the governor.
Intent—Finding—2002 c 219: See note following RCW 9A.42.037.
Legislative finding—1985 c 352: "The legislature finds that the
deferred prosecution program is an alternative to punishment for persons
who will benefit from a treatment program if the treatment program is provided under circumstances that do not unreasonably endanger public safety
or the traditional goals of the criminal justice system. This alternative to
punishment is dependent for success upon appropriate treatment and the
willingness and ability of the person receiving treatment to cooperate fully
with the treatment program. The legislature finds that some persons have
sought deferred prosecution but have been unable or unwilling to cooperate
with treatment requirements and escaped punishment because of the difficulties in resuming prosecution after significant delay due to the absence of witnesses at a later date and the congestion in courts at a later date. The legislature further finds that the deferred prosecution statutes require clarification.
The purpose of sections 4 through 19 of this act is to provide specific standards and procedures for judges and prosecutors to use in carrying out the
original intent of the deferred prosecution statutes." [1985 c 352 § 3.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov