2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.170 Imprisonment of defendant. The defendant
shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary within ten days
after the trial court enters a judgment and sentence imposing
the death penalty and shall be imprisoned both prior to and
subsequent to the issuance of the death warrant as provided in