2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.062 Shelter care—Notice of custody and rights.
(1)(a) Whenever a child is taken into custody by child protective services pursuant to a court order issued under RCW
13.34.050 or when child protective services is notified that a
child has been taken into custody pursuant to RCW
26.44.050 or 26.44.056, child protective services shall make
reasonable efforts to inform the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the fact that the child has been taken into custody,
the reasons why the child was taken into custody, and their
legal rights under this title, including the right to a shelter
care hearing, as soon as possible. Notice must be provided in
an understandable manner and take into consideration the
parent’s, guardian’s, or legal custodian’s primary language,
level of education, and cultural issues.
(b) In no event shall the notice required by this section be
provided to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian more than
twenty-four hours after the child has been taken into custody
or twenty-four hours after child protective services has been
notified that the child has been taken into custody.
(2)(a) The notice of custody and rights may be given by
any means reasonably certain of notifying the parents including, but not limited to, written, telephone, or in person oral
notification. If the initial notification is provided by a means
other than writing, child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to also provide written notification.
(b) The written notice of custody and rights required by
this section shall be in substantially the following form:
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
"NOTICE
Your child has been placed in temporary custody under
the supervision of Child Protective Services (or other person
or agency). You have important legal rights and you must
take steps to protect your interests.
1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72
hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court
at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific
information about the date, time, and location of the court
hearing.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at
the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the
shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the files in
your case, talk to child protective services and other agencies,
tell you about the law, help you understand your rights, and
help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a lawyer, the court
will appoint one to represent you. To get a court-appointed
lawyer you must contact: (explain local procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your
own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and
to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented
to the judge.
4. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner,
* * *
(1) Notify the child’s school that the child is in out-ofhome placement;
(2) Enroll the child in school;
(3) Request the school transfer records;
(4) Request and authorize evaluation of special needs;
(5) Attend parent or teacher conferences;
(6) Excuse absences;
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.062
(7) Grant permission for extracurricular activities;
(8) Authorize medications which need to be administered during school hours and sign for medical needs that
arise during school hours; and
(9) Complete or update school emergency records.
7. If the court decides to place your child in the custody
of the department of social and health services or other supervising agency, the department or agency will create a permanency plan for your child, including a primary placement
goal and secondary placement goal. The department or
agency also will recommend that the court order services for
your child and for you, if needed. The department or agency
is required to make reasonable efforts to provide you with
services to address your parenting problems, and to provide
you with visitation with your child according to court orders.
Failure to promptly engage in services or to maintain contact
with your child may lead to the filing of a petition to terminate your parental rights.
8. Primary and secondary permanency plans are intended
to run at the same time so that your child will have a permanent home as quickly as possible. Absent good cause, and
when appropriate, the department or other supervising
agency must follow the wishes of a natural parent regarding
placement of a child. You should tell your lawyer and the
court where you wish your child placed immediately, including whether you want your child placed with you, with a relative, or with another suitable person. You also should tell
your lawyer and the court what services you feel are necessary and your wishes regarding visitation with your child.
Even if you want another parent or person to be the primary
placement choice for your child, you should tell your lawyer,
the department or other supervising agency, and the court if
you want to be a secondary placement option, and you should
comply with court orders for services and participate in visitation with your child. Early and consistent involvement in
your child’s case plan is important for the well-being of your
child.
9. A dependency petition begins a judicial process,
which, if the court finds your child dependent, could result in
substantial restrictions including, the entry or modification of
a parenting plan or residential schedule, nonparental custody
order or decree, guardianship order, or permanent loss of
your parental rights."
Upon receipt of the written notice, the parent, guardian,
or legal custodian shall acknowledge such notice by signing a
receipt prepared by child protective services. If the parent,
* * *