2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.500 Sentencing hearing—Presentencing procedures—Disclosure of mental health services information. (1) Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the
court shall conduct a sentencing hearing. The sentencing
hearing shall be held within forty court days following conviction. Upon the motion of either party for good cause
shown, or on its own motion, the court may extend the time
period for conducting the sentencing hearing.
Except in cases where the defendant shall be sentenced
to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility
of release or, when authorized by RCW 10.95.030 for the
crime of aggravated murder in the first degree, sentenced to
death, the court may order the department to complete a risk
assessment report. If available before sentencing, the report
shall be provided to the court.
Unless specifically waived by the court, the court shall
order the department to complete a chemical dependency
screening report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of a violation of the uniform
controlled substances act under chapter 69.50 RCW, a criminal solicitation to commit such a violation under chapter