2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or
* * *
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant to
this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court in
the supervision of the dependency.
(6) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child;
or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to
the child’s psychological or physical development.
(7) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to an intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with intellectual disabilities, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial limitation to
the individual.
(8) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a) Has
been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding, including a guardian appointed pursuant to chapter 13.36
RCW; and (b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment. The term "guardian" does not
* * *