2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.030 Law enforcement officers—Training, powers, duties—Domestic violence reports. (1) All training
relating to the handling of domestic violence complaints by
* * *
(3) The criminal justice training commission shall
develop and update annually an in-service training program
to familiarize law enforcement officers with the domestic
10.99.030
[Title 10 RCW—page 91]
10.99.030
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
violence laws. The program shall include techniques for handling incidents of domestic violence that minimize the likelihood of injury to the officer and that promote the safety of all
parties. The commission shall make the training program
available to all law enforcement agencies in the state.
(4) Development of the training in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section shall be conducted in conjunction with
agencies having a primary responsibility for serving victims
of domestic violence with emergency shelter and other services, and representatives to the statewide organization providing training and education to these organizations and to
the general public.
(5) The primary duty of peace officers, when responding
to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party.
(6)(a) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has
been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100. The
officer shall notify the victim of the victim’s right to initiate a
criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer has not
exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties in such cases
shall also be advised of the importance of preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence
call shall take a complete offense report including the
officer’s disposition of the case.
(7) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence
call, the officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means
to prevent further abuse, including advising each person of
the availability of a shelter or other services in the community, and giving each person immediate notice of the legal
rights and remedies available. The notice shall include handing each person a copy of the following statement:
"IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE, you can ask the city or county prosecuting attorney to file a criminal complaint. You
also have the right to file a petition in superior, district, or municipal court requesting an order for protection from domestic abuse which could include
any of the following: (a) An order restraining your
abuser from further acts of abuse; (b) an order
directing your abuser to leave your household; (c)
an order preventing your abuser from entering your
residence, school, business, or place of employment; (d) an order awarding you or the other parent
custody of or visitation with your minor child or
children; and (e) an order restraining your abuser
from molesting or interfering with minor children in
your custody. The forms you need to obtain a protection order are available in any municipal, district,
or superior court.
Information about shelters and alternatives to
domestic violence is available from a statewide
twenty-four-hour toll-free hot line at (include appropriate phone number). The battered women’s shelter
and other resources in your area are . . . . . (include
local information)"
[Title 10 RCW—page 92]
(8) The peace officer may offer, arrange, or facilitate
transportation for the victim to a hospital for treatment of
injuries or to a place of safety or shelter.
(9) The law enforcement agency shall forward the
offense report to the appropriate prosecutor within ten days
of making such report if there is probable cause to believe
that an offense has been committed, unless the case is under
active investigation.
(10) Each law enforcement agency shall make as soon as
practicable a written record and shall maintain records of all
incidents of domestic violence reported to it.
(11) Records kept pursuant to subsections (6) and (10) of
this section shall be made identifiable by means of a departmental code for domestic violence.
(12) Commencing January 1, 1994, records of incidents
of domestic violence shall be submitted, in accordance with
procedures described in this subsection, to the Washington
association of sheriffs and police chiefs by all law enforcement agencies. The Washington criminal justice training
commission shall amend its contract for collection of statewide crime data with the Washington association of sheriffs
and police chiefs:
(a) To include a table, in the annual report of crime in
Washington produced by the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs pursuant to the contract, showing the
total number of actual offenses and the number and percent of
the offenses that are domestic violence incidents for the following crimes: (i) Criminal homicide, with subtotals for
murder and nonnegligent homicide and manslaughter by negligence; (ii) forcible rape, with subtotals for rape by force and
attempted forcible rape; (iii) robbery, with subtotals for firearm, knife or cutting instrument, or other dangerous weapon,
and strongarm robbery; (iv) assault, with subtotals for firearm, knife or cutting instrument, other dangerous weapon,
hands, feet, aggravated, and other nonaggravated assaults; (v)
* * *