2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.145 Permanency planning hearing—Purpose—Time limits—Goals—Review hearing—Petition
for termination of parental rights—Guardianship petition—Agency responsibility to provide services to parents—Due process rights. (1) The purpose of a permanency
* * *
dependency guardian or long-term relative or foster care provider, and the child is not returned to the home of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian but is placed in out-of-home
care, a permanency planning hearing shall take place no later
than twelve months, as provided in this section, following the
date of removal unless, prior to the hearing, the child returns
to the home of the dependency guardian or long-term care
provider, the child is placed in the home of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, an adoption decree, guardianship
order, or a permanent custody order is entered, or the dependency is dismissed. Every effort shall be made to provide stability in long-term placement, and to avoid disruption of
placement, unless the child is being returned home or it is in
the best interest of the child.
(c) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in
out-of-home care for fifteen months. In cases where parental
rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption within six months following entry of the termination
order.
(2) No later than ten working days prior to the permanency planning hearing, the agency having custody of the
child shall submit a written permanency plan to the court and
shall mail a copy of the plan to all parties and their legal
counsel, if any.
(3) At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall
conduct the following inquiry:
(a) If a goal of long-term foster or relative care has been
achieved prior to the permanency planning hearing, the court
13.34.145
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.145
shall review the child’s status to determine whether the placement and the plan for the child’s care remain appropriate.
(b) In cases where the primary permanency planning
goal has not been achieved, the court shall inquire regarding
the reasons why the primary goal has not been achieved and
determine what needs to be done to make it possible to
achieve the primary goal. The court shall review the permanency plan prepared by the agency and make explicit findings regarding each of the following:
(i) The continuing necessity for, and the safety and
appropriateness of, the placement;
(ii) The extent of compliance with the permanency plan
by the department or supervising agency and any other service providers, the child’s parents, the child, and the child’s
guardian, if any;
(iii) The extent of any efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to department or supervising
agency staff in planning to meet the special needs of the child
and the child’s parents;
(iv) The progress toward eliminating the causes for the
child’s placement outside of his or her home and toward
returning the child safely to his or her home or obtaining a
* * *
his or her financial, personal, social, educational, and nonfinancial affairs prior to approving independent living as a permanency plan of care.
(ii) The permanency plan shall also specifically identify
the services that will be provided to assist the child to make a
successful transition from foster care to independent living.
(iii) The department or supervising agency shall not discharge a child to an independent living situation before the
child is eighteen years of age unless the child becomes emancipated pursuant to chapter 13.64 RCW.
(d) If the child has resided in the home of a foster parent
or relative for more than six months prior to the permanency
planning hearing, the court shall:
(i) Enter a finding regarding whether the foster parent or
relative was informed of the hearing as required in RCW
74.13.280, *13.34.215(5), and 13.34.096; and
(ii) If the department or supervising agency is recommending a placement other than the child’s current placement
with a foster parent, relative, or other suitable person, enter a
finding as to the reasons for the recommendation for a change
in placement.
(4) In all cases, at the permanency planning hearing, the
court shall:
(a)(i) Order the permanency plan prepared by the supervising agency to be implemented; or
(ii) Modify the permanency plan, and order implementation of the modified plan; and
(b)(i) Order the child returned home only if the court
finds that a reason for removal as set forth in RCW 13.34.130
no longer exists; or
(ii) Order the child to remain in out-of-home care for a
limited specified time period while efforts are made to implement the permanency plan.
(5) Following the first permanency planning hearing, the
court shall hold a further permanency planning hearing in
accordance with this section at least once every twelve
months until a permanency planning goal is achieved or the
dependency is dismissed, whichever occurs first.
(6) Prior to the second permanency planning hearing, the
agency that has custody of the child shall consider whether to
file a petition for termination of parental rights.
(7) If the court orders the child returned home, casework
supervision by the department or supervising agency shall
continue for at least six months, at which time a review hearing shall be held pursuant to RCW 13.34.138, and the court
shall determine the need for continued intervention.
(8) The juvenile court may hear a petition for permanent
legal custody when: (a) The court has ordered implementation of a permanency plan that includes permanent legal custody; and (b) the party pursuing the permanent legal custody
is the party identified in the permanency plan as the prospective legal custodian. During the pendency of such proceeding, the court shall conduct review hearings and further permanency planning hearings as provided in this chapter. At
the conclusion of the legal guardianship or permanent legal
[Title 13 RCW—page 58]
* * *