2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.42.020 Criminal mistreatment in the first degree.
(1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical
custody of a child or dependent person, a person who has
assumed the responsibility to provide to a dependent person
the basic necessities of life, or a person employed to provide
to the child or dependent person the basic necessities of life is
guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if he or she
recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great
bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding
any of the basic necessities of life.
(2) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree is a class B
felony. [2006 c 228 § 2; 1997 c 392 § 510; 1986 c 250 § 2.]
9A.42.020
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
[Title 9A RCW—page 19]
9A.42.030
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code