2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.260 Pen registers, trap and trace devices. (1) As
used in this section:
(a) "Wire communication" means any aural transfer
made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the
* * *
be reasonably compensated by the law enforcement agency
that requests the facilities or assistance for such reasonable
expenses incurred in providing such facilities and assistance.
No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with
the terms of a court order under this section. A good faith reliance on a court order under this section, a request pursuant to
this section, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization is a complete defense against any civil or criminal
action brought under this chapter or any other law.
(6)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a law enforcement officer and a prosecuting attorney or
deputy prosecuting attorney who jointly and reasonably
determine that there is probable cause to believe that an emergency situation exists that involves immediate danger of
death or serious bodily injury to any person that requires the
installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device
before an order authorizing such installation and use can,
with due diligence, be obtained, and there are grounds upon
which an order could be entered under this chapter to authorize such installation and use, may have installed and use a
pen register or trap and trace device if, within forty-eight
hours after the installation has occurred, or begins to occur,
an order approving the installation or use is issued in accordance with subsection (4) of this section. In the absence of an
authorizing order, such use shall immediately terminate when
the information sought is obtained, when the application for
[Title 9 RCW—page 87]
Chapter 9.81
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
the order is denied or when forty-eight hours have lapsed
since the installation of the pen register or trap and trace
device, whichever is earlier. If an order approving the installation or use is not obtained within forty-eight hours, any
information obtained is not admissible as evidence in any
legal proceeding. The knowing installation or use by any law
enforcement officer of a pen register or trap and trace device
pursuant to this subsection without application for the authorizing order within forty-eight hours of the installation shall
constitute a violation of this chapter and be punishable as a
gross misdemeanor. A provider of a wire or electronic service, landlord, custodian, or other person who furnished facilities or technical assistance pursuant to this subsection shall
be reasonably compensated by the law enforcement agency
that requests the facilities or assistance for such reasonable
expenses incurred in providing such facilities and assistance.
(b) A law enforcement agency that authorizes the installation of a pen register or trap and trace device under this subsection (6) shall file a monthly report with the administrator
for the courts. The report shall indicate the number of authorizations made, the date and time of each authorization,
whether a court authorization was sought within forty-eight
* * *