2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.080 Persons entitled to judicial proceedings
for declaration of rights or legal relations. (1) Subject to
the provisions of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320, any
party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of
rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as defined
by RCW 11.96A.030; the resolution of any other case or controversy that arises under the Revised Code of Washington
and references judicial proceedings under this title; or the
determination of the persons entitled to notice under RCW
11.96A.110 or 11.96A.120.
(2) The provisions of this chapter apply to disputes arising in connection with estates of incapacitated persons unless
otherwise covered by chapters 11.88 and 11.92 RCW. The
provisions of this chapter shall not supersede, but shall supplement, any otherwise applicable provisions and procedures
contained in this title, including without limitation those contained in chapter 11.20, 11.24, 11.28, 11.40, 11.42, or 11.56
RCW. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to
actions for wrongful death under chapter 4.20 RCW. [1999 c
42 § 301.]
(3) The summons need only contain the following language or substantially similar language:
SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON
FOR (. . .) COUNTY
IN RE . . . . . .
11.96A.080