2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.010 Punishment of felony when not fixed by
statute. Every person convicted of a felony for which no
maximum punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence,
shall be punished by confinement or fine which shall not
exceed confinement in a state correctional institution for a
term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court
of not more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such
confinement and fine and the offense shall be classified as a
class B felony. [1996 c 44 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 5; 1909
c 249 § 13; RRS § 2265.]
9.92.010
Classification of crimes: Chapter 9A.20 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov