2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.105.010 Seizure and forfeiture. (1) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them: All personal property, including, but not limited to, any item, object, tool, substance, device, weapon,
machine, vehicle of any kind, money, security, or negotiable
instrument, which has been or was actually employed as an
instrumentality in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting
in the commission of any felony, or which was furnished or
was intended to be furnished by any person in the commission of, as a result of, or as compensation for the commission
of, any felony, or which was acquired in whole or in part with
proceeds traceable to the commission of a felony. No property may be forfeited under this section until after there has
been a superior court conviction of the owner of the property
for the felony in connection with which the property was
employed, furnished, or acquired.
A forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
10.105.010
[Title 10 RCW—page 99]
10.105.900
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the commission of
the felony.
(2) Personal property subject to forfeiture under this
chapter may be seized by any law enforcement officer of this
state upon process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure of personal property without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a
search warrant;
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding;
(c) A law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property is directly dangerous to health or
safety; or
(d) The law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in
the commission of a felony.
(3) In the event of seizure pursuant to this section, proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the
seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose authority
the seizure was made shall cause notice to be served within
fifteen days following the seizure on the owner of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and any person
having any known right or interest therein, including any
community property interest, of the seizure and intended forfeiture of the seized property. The notice of seizure may be
served by any method authorized by law or court rule including but not limited to service by certified mail with return
receipt requested. Service by mail shall be deemed complete
upon mailing within the fifteen day period following the seizure. Notice of seizure in the case of property subject to a
security interest that has been perfected by filing a financing
statement in accordance with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title shall be made by service upon the secured
party or the secured party’s assignee at the address shown on
the financing statement or the certificate of title.
(4) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (1) of this section within forty-five days of the seizure, the item seized shall
be deemed forfeited.
(5) If a person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of the seized property within forty-five days of
the seizure, the law enforcement agency shall give the person
or persons a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the
claim or right. The hearing shall be before the chief law
enforcement officer of the seizing agency or the chief law
enforcement officer’s designee, except where the seizing
agency is a state agency as defined in RCW 34.12.020(4), the
hearing shall be before the chief law enforcement officer of
the seizing agency or an administrative law judge appointed
under chapter 34.12 RCW, except that any person asserting a
claim or right may remove the matter to a court of competent
jurisdiction. Removal may only be accomplished according
to the rules of civil procedure. The person seeking removal
of the matter must serve process against the state, county,
political subdivision, or municipality that operates the seizing
agency, and any other party of interest, in accordance with
RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within forty-five days after the
[Title 10 RCW—page 100]
person seeking removal has notified the seizing law enforcement agency of the person’s claim of ownership or right to
possession. The court to which the matter is to be removed
shall be the district court when the aggregate value of the
property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW