2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.150 Conditional release—Application—Secretary’s recommendation—Order—Procedure. (1) Persons
examined pursuant to RCW 10.77.140 may make application
to the secretary for conditional release. The secretary shall,
after considering the reports of experts or professional persons conducting the examination pursuant to RCW
10.77.150
(2010 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
10.77.140, forward to the court of the county which ordered
the person’s commitment the person’s application for conditional release as well as the secretary’s recommendations
concerning the application and any proposed terms and conditions upon which the secretary reasonably believes the person can be conditionally released. Conditional release may
also contemplate partial release for work, training, or educational purposes.
(2) In instances in which persons examined pursuant to
RCW 10.77.140 have not made application to the secretary
for conditional release, but the secretary, after considering
the reports of experts or professional persons conducting the
examination pursuant to RCW 10.77.140, reasonably
believes the person may be conditionally released, the secretary may submit a recommendation for release to the court of
the county that ordered the person’s commitment. The secretary’s recommendation must include any proposed terms and
conditions upon which the secretary reasonably believes the
person may be conditionally released. Conditional release
may also include partial release for work, training, or educational purposes. Notice of the secretary’s recommendation
under this subsection must be provided to the person for
whom the secretary has made the recommendation for release
and to his or her attorney.
(3)(a) The court of the county which ordered the person’s commitment, upon receipt of an application or recommendation for conditional release with the secretary’s recommendation for conditional release terms and conditions, shall
within thirty days schedule a hearing. The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for disapproval
by the secretary.
(b) The prosecuting attorney shall represent the state at
such hearings and shall have the right to have the patient
examined by an expert or professional person of the prosecuting attorney’s choice. If the committed person is indigent,
and he or she so requests, the court shall appoint a qualified
expert or professional person to examine the person on his or
her behalf.
(c) The issue to be determined at such a hearing is
whether or not the person may be released conditionally
without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security.
(d) The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary’s recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional
release, may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence.
The court may modify the suggested terms and conditions on
which the person is to be conditionally released. Pursuant to
the determination of the court after hearing, the committed
person shall thereupon be released on such conditions as the
court determines to be necessary, or shall be remitted to the
custody of the secretary. If the order of conditional release
includes a requirement for the committed person to report to
a community corrections officer, the order shall also specify
that the conditionally released person shall be under the
supervision of the secretary of corrections or such person as
the secretary of corrections may designate and shall follow
explicitly the instructions of the secretary of corrections
including reporting as directed to a community corrections
officer, remaining within prescribed geographical boundaries, and notifying the community corrections officer prior
(2010 Ed.)
10.77.163
to making any change in the offender’s address or employment. If the order of conditional release includes a requirement for the committed person to report to a community corrections officer, the community corrections officer shall
notify the secretary or the secretary’s designee, if the person
is not in compliance with the court-ordered conditions of
release.
(4) If the court determines that receiving regular or periodic medication or other medical treatment shall be a condition of the committed person’s release, then the court shall
require him or her to report to a physician or other medical or
mental health practitioner for the medication or treatment. In
addition to submitting any report required by RCW
10.77.160, the physician or other medical or mental health
practitioner shall immediately upon the released person’s
failure to appear for the medication or treatment or upon a
change in mental health condition that renders the patient a
potential risk to the public report to the court, to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the released person was
committed, to the secretary, and to the supervising community corrections officer.
(5) Any person, whose application for conditional
release has been denied, may reapply after a period of six
months from the date of denial. [2010 c 263 § 5; 1998 c 297
§ 41; 1993 c 31 § 6; 1982 c 112 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 13;
1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 15.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.