2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.08.120 Specific powers of municipalities operating
airports. In addition to the general powers conferred in this
chapter, and without limitation thereof, a municipality that
* * *
least five resident taxpayers of the municipality to be
appointed by the governing board of the municipality by an
ordinance or resolution that includes (a) the terms of office,
which may not exceed six years and which shall be staggered
so that not more than three terms will expire in the same year,
(b) the method of appointment and filling vacancies, (c) a
provision that there shall be no compensation but may provide for a per diem of not to exceed twenty-five dollars per
day plus travel expenses for time spent on commission business, (d) the powers and duties of the commission, and (e)
any other matters necessary to the exercise of the powers
relating to industrial and commercial development. The
14.08.120
(2010 Ed.)
14.08.120
expense of the construction, enlargement, improvement,
maintenance, equipment, industrial and commercial development, operation, and regulation are the responsibility of the
municipality.
(2) To adopt and amend all needed rules, regulations,
and ordinances for the management, government, and use of
any properties under its control, whether within or outside the
territorial limits of the municipality; to provide fire protection
for the airport, including the acquisition and operation of fire
protection equipment and facilities, and the right to contract
with any private body or political subdivision of the state for
the furnishing of such fire protection; to appoint airport
guards or police, with full police powers; to fix by ordinance
or resolution, as may be appropriate, penalties for the violation of the rules, regulations, and ordinances, and enforce
those penalties in the same manner in which penalties prescribed by other rules, regulations, and ordinances of the
municipality are enforced. For the purposes of such management and government and direction of public use, that part of
all highways, roads, streets, avenues, boulevards, and territory that adjoins the limits of any airport or restricted landing
area acquired or maintained under the provisions of this
chapter is under like control and management of the municipality. It may also adopt and enact rules, regulations, and
ordinances designed to safeguard the public upon or beyond
the limits of private airports or landing strips within the
municipality or its police jurisdiction against the perils and
hazards of instrumentalities used in aerial navigation. Rules,
regulations, and ordinances shall be published as provided by
general law or the charter of the municipality for the publication of similar rules, regulations, and ordinances. They shall
conform to and be consistent with the laws of this state and
the rules of the state department of transportation and shall be
kept in conformity, as nearly as may be, with the then current
federal legislation governing aeronautics and the regulations
duly promulgated thereunder and the rules and standards
* * *
rentals for the five-year period, they shall submit to have the
disputed rentals for the period adjusted by arbitration. The
lessee shall pick one arbitrator, and the governing body of the
municipality shall pick one, and the two so chosen shall
select a third. After a review of all pertinent facts the board
of arbitrators may increase or decrease such rentals or continue the previous rate thereof.
The proceeds of the sale of any property the purchase
price of which was obtained by the sale of bonds shall be
deposited in the bond sinking fund. If all the proceeds of the
sale are not needed to pay the principal of bonds remaining
unpaid, the remainder shall be paid into the airport fund of the
municipality. The proceeds of sales of property the purchase
price of which was paid from appropriations of tax funds
shall be paid into the airport fund of the municipality.
(6) To determine the charges or rental for the use of any
properties under its control and the charges for any services
or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under
which such properties may be used: PROVIDED, That in all
cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of the property. Charges shall be reasonable and
uniform for the same class of service and established with
[Title 14 RCW—page 6]
due regard to the property and improvements used and the
expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality
shall have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for liens
and enforcement thereof, for repairs to or improvement or
storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the payment of any such charges.
(7) To impose a customer facility charge upon customers
of rental car companies accessing the airport for the purposes
of financing, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining consolidated rental car facilities and common use
transportation equipment and facilities which are used to
transport the customer between the consolidated car rental
facilities and other airport facilities. The airport operator
may require the rental car companies to collect the facility
charges, and any facility charges so collected shall be deposited in a trust account for the benefit of the airport operator
and remitted at the direction of the airport operator, but no
more often than once per month. The charge shall be calculated on a per-day basis. Facility charges may not exceed the
reasonable costs of financing, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining the consolidated car rental facilities
and common use transportation equipment and facilities and
may not be used for any other purpose. For the purposes of
this subsection (7), if an airport operator makes use of its own
funds to finance the consolidated rental car facilities and
common use transportation equipment and facilities, the airport operator (a) is entitled to earn a rate of return on such
* * *