2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.230 Entry of agreement with court—Effect.
(1) Any party, or a party’s legal representative, may file the
written agreement or a memorandum summarizing the written agreement with the court having jurisdiction over the
estate or trust. The agreement or a memorandum of its terms
may be filed within thirty days of the agreement’s execution
by all parties only with the written consent of the special representative. The agreement or a memorandum of its terms
may be filed after a special representative has commenced a
proceeding under RCW 11.96A.240 only after the court has
determined that the special representative has adequately represented and protected the parties represented. Failure to
complete any action authorized or required under this subsec11.96A.230
[Title 11 RCW—page 109]
11.96A.240
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
tion does not cause the written agreement to be ineffective
and the agreement is nonetheless binding and conclusive on
all persons interested in the estate or trust.
(2) On filing the agreement or memorandum, the agreement will be deemed approved by the court and is equivalent
to a final court order binding on all persons interested in the
estate or trust. [2001 c 14 § 2; 1999 c 42 § 403.]