2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not
apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency
communication center, and poison center personnel in the
following instances:
(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire
stations, licensed emergency medical service providers,
emergency communication centers, and poison centers;
(b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of
arrested persons by police officers responsible for making
arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court. Such video and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following:
(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such
recording is being made and the statement so informing him
shall be included in the recording;
(ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of
the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an indication of the time thereof;
(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested
person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights, and
such statements informing him shall be included in the
recording;
(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or
court activities;
(c) Sound recordings that correspond to video images
recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles. All law enforcement officers wearing a sound
recording device that makes recordings corresponding to videos recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
* * *
person shall be included in the sound recording, except that
the law enforcement officer is not required to inform the person being recorded if the person is being recorded under exigent circumstances. A law enforcement officer is not
required to inform a person being recorded by video under
this subsection (1)(c) that the person is being recorded by
video.
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer
acting in the performance of the officer’s official duties to
intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or
conversation or one of the parties to the communication or
conversation has given prior consent to the interception,
recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain
written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if
there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting
party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a
felony: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That if such authorization
is given by telephone the authorization and officer’s statement justifying such authorization must be electronically
recorded by the judge or magistrate on a recording device in
the custody of the judge or magistrate at the time transmitted
and the recording shall be retained in the court records and
reduced to writing as soon as possible thereafter.
Any recording or interception of a communication or
conversation incident to a lawfully recorded or intercepted
communication or conversation pursuant to this subsection
shall be lawful and may be divulged.
All recordings of communications or conversations
made pursuant to this subsection shall be retained for as long
as any crime may be charged based on the events or communications or conversations recorded.
(3) Communications or conversations authorized to be
intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not be
inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.
(4) Authorizations issued under subsection (2) of this
section shall be effective for not more than seven days, after
which period the issuing authority may renew or continue the
authorization for additional periods not to exceed seven days.
(5) If the judge or magistrate determines that there is
probable cause to believe that the communication or conversation concerns the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or
* * *