2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.360 Indian tribes—Compact negotiation process. (1) The negotiation process for compacts with federally
recognized Indian tribes for conducting class III gaming, as
defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec.
2701 et seq., on federal Indian lands is governed by this section.
(2) The gambling commission through the director or the
director’s designee shall negotiate compacts for class III
gaming on behalf of the state with federally recognized
Indian tribes in the state of Washington.
(3) When a tentative agreement with an Indian tribe on a
proposed compact is reached, the director shall immediately
transmit a copy of the proposed compact to all voting and ex
officio members of the gambling commission and to the
standing committees designated pursuant to subsection (5) of
this section.
9.46.360
(2010 Ed.)
Gambling—1973 Act
(4) Notwithstanding RCW 9.46.040, the four ex officio
members of the gambling commission shall be deemed voting members of the gambling commission for the sole purpose of voting on proposed compacts submitted under this
section.
(5) Within thirty days after receiving a proposed compact from the director, one standing committee from each
house of the legislature shall hold a public hearing on the proposed compact and forward its respective comments to the
gambling commission. The president of the senate shall designate the senate standing committee that is to carry out the
duties of this section, and the speaker of the house of representatives shall designate the house standing committee that
is to carry out the duties of this section. The designated committees shall continue to perform under this section until the
president of the senate or the speaker of the house of representatives, as the case may be, designates a different standing
committee.
(6) The gambling commission may hold public hearings
on the proposed compact any time after receiving a copy of
the compact from the director. Within forty-five days after
receiving the proposed compact from the director, the gambling commission, including the four ex officio members,
shall vote on whether to return the proposed compact to the
director with instructions for further negotiation or to forward
the proposed compact to the governor for review and final
execution.
(7) Notwithstanding provisions in this section to the contrary, if the director forwards a proposed compact to the gambling commission and the designated standing committees
within ten days before the beginning of a regular session of
the legislature, or during a regular or special session of the
legislature, the thirty-day time limit set forth in subsection (5)
of this section and the forty-five day limit set forth in subsection (6) of this section are each forty-five days and sixty days,
respectively.
(8) Funding for the negotiation process under this section
must come from the gambling revolving fund.
(9) In addition to the powers granted under this chapter,
the commission, consistent with the terms of any compact, is
authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of any
compact between a federally recognized Indian tribe and the
state of Washington. [1992 c 172 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.46.903
any rules or regulations of the gambling commission. [1996
c 101 § 3.]
Findings—1996 c 101: See note following RCW 77.32.530.
9.46.410