2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.280 Possessing dangerous weapons on school
facilities—Penalty—Exceptions. (1) It is unlawful for a
person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided
transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools:
(a) Any firearm;
(b) Any other dangerous weapon as defined in RCW
9.41.250;
(c) Any device commonly known as "nun-chu-ka
sticks", consisting of two or more lengths of wood, metal,
plastic, or similar substance connected with wire, rope, or
other means;
(d) Any device, commonly known as "throwing stars",
which are multi-pointed, metal objects designed to embed
upon impact from any aspect;
(e) Any air gun, including any air pistol or air rifle,
designed to propel a BB, pellet, or other projectile by the discharge of compressed air, carbon dioxide, or other gas; or
(f)(i) Any portable device manufactured to function as a
weapon and which is commonly known as a stun gun, including a projectile stun gun which projects wired probes that are
attached to the device that emit an electrical charge designed
to administer to a person or an animal an electric shock,
charge, or impulse; or
(ii) Any device, object, or instrument which is used or
intended to be used as a weapon with the intent to injure a
person by an electric shock, charge, or impulse.
(2) Any such person violating subsection (1) of this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person is convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section, the
person shall have his or her concealed pistol license, if any
revoked for a period of three years. Anyone convicted under
this subsection is prohibited from applying for a concealed
pistol license for a period of three years. The court shall send
notice of the revocation to the department of licensing, and
the city, town, or county which issued the license.
Any violation of subsection (1) of this section by elementary or secondary school students constitutes grounds for
expulsion from the state’s public schools in accordance with