2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.47A.010 Definition. As used in this chapter, the
phrase "substance containing a solvent having the property of
releasing toxic vapors or fumes" shall mean and include any
substance containing one or more of the following chemical
compounds:
(1) Acetone;
(2) Amylacetate;
(3) Benzol or benzene;
(4) Butyl acetate;
(5) Butyl alcohol;
(6) Carbon tetrachloride;
(7) Chloroform;
(8) Cyclohexanone;
(9) Ethanol or ethyl alcohol;
(10) Ethyl acetate;
(11) Hexane;
(12) Isopropanol or isopropyl alcohol;
(13) Isopropyl acetate;
(14) Methyl "cellosolve" acetate;
(15) Methyl ethyl ketone;
(16) Methyl isobutyl ketone;
(17) Toluol or toluene;
(18) Trichloroethylene;
(19) Tricresyl phosphate;
(20) Xylol or xylene; or
(21) Any other solvent, material substance, chemical, or
combination thereof, having the property of releasing toxic
vapors. [1984 c 68 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 149 § 1.]
9.47A.010
(2010 Ed.)
Juries, Crimes Relating to