2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.047 Restoration of possession rights. (1) At the
time a person is convicted or found not guilty by reason of
insanity of an offense making the person ineligible to possess
a firearm, or at the time a person is committed by court order
under RCW 71.05.240, 71.05.320, 71.34.740, 71.34.750, or
chapter 10.77 RCW for mental health treatment, the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in
writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a
firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court
of record. For purposes of this section a convicting court
includes a court in which a person has been found not guilty
by reason of insanity.
9.41.047
[Title 9 RCW—page 21]
9.41.050
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
The convicting or committing court shall forward within
three judicial days after conviction or entry of the commitment order a copy of the person’s driver’s license or identicard, or comparable information, along with the date of conviction or commitment, to the department of licensing. When
a person is committed by court order under RCW 71.05.240,
71.05.320, 71.34.740, 71.34.750, or chapter 10.77 RCW, for
mental health treatment, the committing court also shall forward, within three judicial days after entry of the commitment order, a copy of the person’s driver’s license, or comparable information, along with the date of commitment, to the
national instant criminal background check system index,
denied persons file, created by the federal Brady handgun
violence prevention act (P.L. 103-159).
(2) Upon receipt of the information provided for by subsection (1) of this section, the department of licensing shall
determine if the convicted or committed person has a concealed pistol license. If the person does have a concealed pistol license, the department of licensing shall immediately
notify the license-issuing authority which, upon receipt of
such notification, shall immediately revoke the license.
(3)(a) A person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm, by reason of having been involuntarily committed for
mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.240, 71.05.320,
71.34.740, 71.34.750, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of another jurisdiction may, upon discharge, petition the
superior court to have his or her right to possess a firearm
restored.
(b) The petition may be brought in the superior court that
ordered the involuntary commitment or the superior court of
the county in which the petitioner resides.
(c) Except as provided in (d) of this subsection, the court
shall restore the petitioner’s right to possess a firearm if the
petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(i) The petitioner is no longer required to participate in
court-ordered inpatient or outpatient treatment;
(ii) The petitioner has successfully managed the condition related to the commitment;
(iii) The petitioner no longer presents a substantial danger to himself or herself, or the public; and
(iv) The symptoms related to the commitment are not
reasonably likely to recur.
(d) If a preponderance of the evidence in the record supports a finding that the person petitioning the court has
engaged in violence and that it is more likely than not that the
person will engage in violence after his or her right to possess
a firearm is restored, the person shall bear the burden of proving by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that he or she
does not present a substantial danger to the safety of others.
(e) When a person’s right to possess a firearm has been
restored under this subsection, the court shall forward, within
three judicial days after entry of the restoration order, notification that the person’s right to possess a firearm has been
restored to the department of licensing, the department of
social and health services, and the national instant criminal
background check system index, denied persons file.
(4) No person who has been found not guilty by reason
of insanity may petition a court for restoration of the right to
possess a firearm unless the person meets the requirements
for the restoration of the right to possess a firearm under
[Title 9 RCW—page 22]
RCW 9.41.040(4). [2009 c 293 § 2; 2005 c 453 § 2; 1996 c
295 § 3. Prior: 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 404.]
Severability—2005 c 453: See note following RCW 9.41.040.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov