2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.075 Taking motor vehicle without permission
in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of taking a
motor vehicle without permission in the second degree if he
or she, without the permission of the owner or person entitled
to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity,
or internal combustion engine, that is the property of another,
or he or she voluntarily rides in or upon the automobile or
motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact that the automobile
or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.
(2) Taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
second degree is a class C felony. [2003 c 53 § 73.]
9A.56.075
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.