2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.230 Intent of testator controlling. All courts
and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have
due regard to the direction of the will, and the true intent and
meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them.
[1965 c 145 § 11.12.230. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 45; RRS §
1415; prior: Code 1881 § 1338; 1863 p 210 § 75; 1860 p 172
§ 42.]
11.12.230