2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.79.140 Strip, body cavity searches—Uncategorized searches—Determination of reasonable suspicion,
probable cause—Less-intrusive alternatives. (1) A person
to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120
who has not been arrested for an offense within one of the
categories specified in RCW 10.79.130(2) may nevertheless
be strip searched, but only upon an individualized determination of reasonable suspicion or probable cause as provided in
this section.
(2) With the exception of those situations in which reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present under RCW
10.79.130(2), no strip search may be conducted without the
specific prior written approval of the jail unit supervisor on
duty. Before any strip search is conducted, reasonable efforts
must be made to use other less-intrusive means, such as patdown, electronic metal detector, or clothing searches, to
determine whether a weapon, criminal evidence, contraband,
or other thing is concealed on the body, or whether a health
condition requiring immediate medical attention is present.
The determination of whether reasonable suspicion or probable cause exists to conduct a strip search shall be made only
after such less-intrusive means have been used and shall be
based on a consideration of all information and circumstances known to the officer authorizing the strip search,
including but not limited to the following factors:
(a) The nature of the offense for which the person to be
searched was arrested;
(b) The prior criminal record of the person to be
searched; and
(c) Physically violent behavior of the person to be
searched, during or after the arrest. [1986 c 88 § 3.]
10.79.140
the offense or offenses for which the person searched was
arrested, the information required by subsection (2)(c), (d),
and (e) of this section.
(4) The record may be included or incorporated in existing forms used by the facility, including the booking form
required under the Washington Administrative Code. A notation of the name of the person strip searched shall also be
entered in the log of daily activities or other chronological
record, if any, maintained pursuant to the Washington
Administrative Code.
(5) Except at the request of the person to be searched, no
person may be present or observe during the strip search
unless necessary to conduct the search. [1986 c 88 § 4.]