2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.070 Possession of depictions of minor engaged
in sexually explicit conduct. (1)(a) A person commits the
crime of possession of depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree when he or she
knowingly possesses a visual or printed matter depicting a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in
RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e).
(b) Possession of depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the first degree is a class B felony
punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each depiction or image of visual
or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.
(2)(a) A person commits the crime of possession of
depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in
the second degree when he or she knowingly possesses any
visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (f) or
(g).
(b) Possession of depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree is a class C felony
punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) For the purposes of determining the unit of prosecution under this subsection, each incident of possession of one
or more depictions or images of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense. [2010 c 227 § 6; 2006 c 139 § 3;
1990 c 155 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 5; 1984 c 262 § 6.]
9.68A.070
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov