2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.829 Special allegation—Offense committed by
criminal street gang member or associate—Procedures.
In a criminal case in which the defendant has been convicted
of unlawful possession of a firearm under RCW 9.41.040,
and there has been a special allegation pleaded and proven by
a preponderance of the evidence that the accused is a criminal
street gang member or associate as defined in RCW
9.94A.030, the court shall make a finding of fact of the special allegation, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it finds
9.94A.829
[Title 9 RCW—page 177]
9.94A.831
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether
or not the accused was a criminal street gang member or associate during the commission of the crime. [2009 c 28 § 16.]
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.