2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.090 Rights under chapter proceedings. (1) Any
party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be
heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to
receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at
the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.
(2) At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is
alleged to be dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal
custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if
indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the
court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to
the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person
(a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to
appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.
(3) If a party to an action under this chapter is represented by counsel, no order shall be provided to that party for
his or her signature without prior notice and provision of the
order to counsel.
(4) Copies of department of social and health services or
supervising agency records to which parents have legal
access pursuant to chapter 13.50 RCW shall be given to the
child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her legal
counsel, prior to any shelter care hearing and within fifteen
days after the department or supervising agency receives a
written request for such records from the parent, guardian,
legal custodian, or his or her legal counsel. These records
shall be provided to the child’s parents, guardian, legal custodian, or legal counsel a reasonable period of time prior to the
shelter care hearing in order to allow an opportunity to review
the records prior to the hearing. These records shall be legible
and shall be provided at no expense to the parents, guardian,
legal custodian, or his or her counsel. When the records are
served on legal counsel, legal counsel shall have the opportunity to review the records with the parents and shall review
the records with the parents prior to the shelter care hearing.
[2000 c 122 § 10. Prior: 1998 c 328 § 3; 1998 c 141 § 1; 1990
c 246 § 4; 1979 c 155 § 42; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 37.]
Notice of rights: RCW 26.44.105.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship