2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.110 Hearings—Fact-finding and disposition—
Time and place, notice. (1) The court shall hold a fact-finding hearing on the petition and, unless the court dismisses the
petition, shall make written findings of fact, stating the reasons therefor. The rules of evidence shall apply at the factfinding hearing and the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of
the child shall have all of the rights provided in RCW
13.34.090(1). The petitioner shall have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is
dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030.
(2) The court in a fact-finding hearing may consider the
history of past involvement of child protective services or
law enforcement agencies with the family for the purpose of
establishing a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction with
regard to the health, safety, or welfare of the child on the part
of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, or for the
purpose of establishing that reasonable efforts have been
made by the department to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from the child’s home. No report of
13.34.110
[Title 13 RCW—page 49]
13.34.115
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
child abuse or neglect that has been destroyed or expunged
under RCW 26.44.031 may be used for such purposes.
(3)(a) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the
child may waive his or her right to a fact-finding hearing by
stipulating or agreeing to the entry of an order of dependency
establishing that the child is dependent within the meaning of