2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
§ 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 29.]
Purpose—2001 c 224: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State v.
Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes, the
law relating to the crime of commercial bribery, enacted as sections 29 and
37(5), chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 224 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 224: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 9, 2001]." [2001 c 224 § 5.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 9A.72 RCW
Chapter 9A.72
PERJURY AND INTERFERENCE WITH
OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Sections
9A.72.010
9A.72.020
9A.72.030
9A.72.040
9A.72.050
9A.72.060
9A.72.070
9A.72.080
9A.72.085
9A.72.090
9A.72.100
9A.72.110
9A.72.120
9A.72.130
9A.72.140
9A.72.150
9A.72.160
Definitions.
Perjury in the first degree.
Perjury in the second degree.
False swearing.
Perjury and false swearing—Inconsistent statements—Degree
of crime.
Perjury and false swearing—Retraction.
Perjury and false swearing—Irregularities no defense.
Statement of what one does not know to be true.
Unsworn statements, certification.
Bribing a witness.
Bribe receiving by a witness.
Intimidating a witness.
Tampering with a witness.
Intimidating a juror.
Jury tampering.
Tampering with physical evidence.
Intimidating a judge.
Committal of witness committing perjury: RCW 9.72.090.
(2010 Ed.)
9A.72.020