2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.04.030 Juvenile court—Exclusive original jurisdiction—Exceptions. (1) Except as provided in this section,
the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original
* * *
any such proceeding due to the juvenile’s age. If such an
alleged offense or infraction and an alleged offense or infraction subject to juvenile court jurisdiction arise out of the same
event or incident, the juvenile court may have jurisdiction of
both matters. The jurisdiction under this subsection does not
constitute "transfer" or a "decline" for purposes of *RCW
13.40.110(1) or (e)(i) of this subsection. Courts of limited
jurisdiction which confine juveniles for an alleged offense or
infraction may place juveniles in juvenile detention facilities
under an agreement with the officials responsible for the
administration of the juvenile detention facility in RCW
13.04.035 and 13.20.060;
(iv) The alleged offense is a traffic or civil infraction, a
violation of compulsory school attendance provisions under
chapter 28A.225 RCW, or a misdemeanor, and a court of limited jurisdiction has assumed concurrent jurisdiction over
those offenses as provided in **RCW 13.04.0301; or
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the
date the alleged offense is committed and the alleged offense
is:
(A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;
(B) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and
the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of: (I) One or
more prior serious violent offenses; (II) two or more prior
violent offenses; or (III) three or more of any combination of
the following offenses: Any class A felony, any class B felony, vehicular assault, or manslaughter in the second degree,
all of which must have been committed after the juvenile’s
thirteenth birthday and prosecuted separately;
(C) Robbery in the first degree, rape of a child in the first
degree, or drive-by shooting, committed on or after July 1,
1997;
(D) Burglary in the first degree committed on or after
July 1, 1997, and the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of one or more prior felony or misdemeanor offenses; or
(E) Any violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030
committed on or after July 1, 1997, and the juvenile is alleged
to have been armed with a firearm.
(I) In such a case the adult criminal court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction, except as provided in
(e)(v)(E)(II) and (III) of this subsection.
(II) The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction
over the disposition of any remaining charges in any case in
(2010 Ed.)
Basic Juvenile Court Act
which the juvenile is found not guilty in the adult criminal
court of the charge or charges for which he or she was transferred, or is convicted in the adult criminal court of a lesser
included offense that is not also an offense listed in (e)(v) of
this subsection. The juvenile court shall enter an order
extending juvenile court jurisdiction if the juvenile has turned
eighteen years of age during the adult criminal court proceedings pursuant to RCW 13.40.300. However, once the case is
returned to juvenile court, the court may hold a decline hearing pursuant to RCW 13.40.110 to determine whether to
retain the case in juvenile court for the purpose of disposition
or return the case to adult criminal court for sentencing.
(III) The prosecutor and respondent may agree to juvenile court jurisdiction and waive application of exclusive
adult criminal jurisdiction in (e)(v)(A) through (E) of this
subsection and remove the proceeding back to juvenile court
with the court’s approval.
If the juvenile challenges the state’s determination of the
juvenile’s criminal history under (e)(v) of this subsection, the
state may establish the offender’s criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence. If the criminal history consists
of adjudications entered upon a plea of guilty, the state shall
not bear a burden of establishing the knowing and voluntariness of the plea;
(f) Under the interstate compact on juveniles as provided
in chapter 13.24 RCW;
(g) Relating to termination of a diversion agreement
under RCW 13.40.080, including a proceeding in which the
divertee has attained eighteen years of age;
(h) Relating to court validation of a voluntary consent to
an out-of-home placement under chapter 13.34 RCW, by the
parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, except if the
parent or Indian custodian and child are residents of or domiciled within the boundaries of a federally recognized Indian
reservation over which the tribe exercises exclusive jurisdiction;
(i) Relating to petitions to compel disclosure of information filed by the department of social and health services pursuant to RCW 74.13.042; and
(j) Relating to judicial determinations and permanency
planning hearings involving developmentally disabled children who have been placed in out-of-home care pursuant to a
voluntary placement agreement between the child’s parent,
guardian, or legal custodian and the department of social and
health services.
(2) The family court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the juvenile court over all proceedings under this
section if the superior court judges of a county authorize concurrent jurisdiction as provided in RCW 26.12.010.
(3) The juvenile court shall have concurrent original
* * *