2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.110 Dealer’s licenses, by whom granted, conditions, fees—Employees, fingerprinting and background
checks—Wholesale sales excepted—Permits prohibited.
* * *
(2) No dealer may sell or otherwise transfer, or expose
for sale or transfer, or have in his or her possession with
intent to sell, or otherwise transfer, any firearm other than a
pistol without being licensed as provided in this section.
(3) No dealer may sell or otherwise transfer, or expose
for sale or transfer, or have in his or her possession with
intent to sell, or otherwise transfer, any ammunition without
being licensed as provided in this section.
(4) The duly constituted licensing authorities of any city,
town, or political subdivision of this state shall grant licenses
in forms prescribed by the director of licensing effective for
not more than one year from the date of issue permitting the
licensee to sell firearms within this state subject to the following conditions, for breach of any of which the license shall be
forfeited and the licensee subject to punishment as provided
in RCW 9.41.010 through 9.41.810. A licensing authority
shall forward a copy of each license granted to the department of licensing. The department of licensing shall notify
the department of revenue of the name and address of each
dealer licensed under this section.
(5)(a) A licensing authority shall, within thirty days after
the filing of an application of any person for a dealer’s
license, determine whether to grant the license. However, if
the applicant does not have a valid permanent Washington
driver’s license or Washington state identification card, or
has not been a resident of the state for the previous consecutive ninety days, the licensing authority shall have up to sixty
9.41.110
(2010 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
days to determine whether to issue a license. No person shall
qualify for a license under this section without first receiving
a federal firearms license and undergoing fingerprinting and
* * *
comply with all other requirements imposed on dealers by
RCW 9.41.090, 9.41.100, and 9.41.110. The license of a
dealer who fails to comply with the requirements of RCW
9.41.080 and 9.41.090 and subsection (8) of this section
while conducting business at a temporary location shall be
revoked, and the dealer shall be permanently ineligible for a
dealer’s license.
(7) The license or a copy thereof, certified by the issuing
authority, shall be displayed on the premises in the area
where firearms are sold, or at the temporary location, where
it can easily be read.
(8)(a) No pistol may be sold: (i) In violation of any provisions of RCW 9.41.010 through 9.41.810; nor (ii) may a
pistol be sold under any circumstances unless the purchaser is
personally known to the dealer or shall present clear evidence
of his or her identity.
(b) A dealer who sells or delivers any firearm in violation of RCW 9.41.080 is guilty of a class C felony. In addition to any other penalty provided for by law, the dealer is
subject to mandatory permanent revocation of his or her
dealer’s license and permanent ineligibility for a dealer’s
license.
(c) The license fee for pistols shall be one hundred
twenty-five dollars. The license fee for firearms other than
pistols shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars. The license
fee for ammunition shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars.
Any dealer who obtains any license under subsection (1), (2),
or (3) of this section may also obtain the remaining licenses
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.122
without payment of any fee. The fees received under this section shall be deposited in the state general fund.
(9)(a) A true record in triplicate shall be made of every
pistol sold, in a book kept for the purpose, the form of which
may be prescribed by the director of licensing and shall be
personally signed by the purchaser and by the person effecting the sale, each in the presence of the other, and shall contain the date of sale, the caliber, make, model and manufacturer’s number of the weapon, the name, address, occupation,
and place of birth of the purchaser and a statement signed by
the purchaser that he or she is not ineligible under RCW
9.41.040 to possess a firearm.
(b) One copy shall within six hours be sent by certified
mail to the chief of police of the municipality or the sheriff of
the county of which the purchaser is a resident; the duplicate
the dealer shall within seven days send to the director of
licensing; the triplicate the dealer shall retain for six years.
(10) Subsections (2) through (9) of this section shall not
apply to sales at wholesale.
(11) The dealer’s licenses authorized to be issued by this
section are general licenses covering all sales by the licensee
within the effective period of the licenses. The department
shall provide a single application form for dealer’s licenses
and a single license form which shall indicate the type or
types of licenses granted.
(12) Except as provided in RCW 9.41.090, every city,
town, and political subdivision of this state is prohibited from
requiring the purchaser to secure a permit to purchase or from
requiring the dealer to secure an individual permit for each
sale. [2009 c 479 § 10; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 416; 1979 c 158 § 2;
1969 ex.s. c 227 § 4; 1963 c 163 § 1; 1961 c 124 § 8; 1935 c
172 § 11; RRS § 2516-11.]
Effective date—2009 c 479: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov