2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.52.310 Dog breeding—Limit on the number of
dogs—Required conditions—Penalty—Limitation of section—Definitions. (1) A person may not own, possess, control, or otherwise have charge or custody of more than fifty
dogs with intact sexual organs over the age of six months at
any time.
(2) Any person who owns, possesses, controls, or otherwise has charge or custody of more than ten dogs with intact
sexual organs over the age of six months and keeps the dogs
in an enclosure for the majority of the day must at a minimum:
(a) Provide space to allow each dog to turn about freely,
to stand, sit, and lie down. The dog must be able to lie down
while fully extended without the dog’s head, tail, legs, face,
or feet touching any side of an enclosure and without touching any other dog in the enclosure when all dogs are lying
down simultaneously. The interior height of the enclosure
must be at least six inches higher than the head of the tallest
dog in the enclosure when it is in a normal standing position.
Each enclosure must be at least three times the length and
width of the longest dog in the enclosure, from tip of nose to
base of tail and shoulder blade to shoulder blade.
(b) Provide each dog that is over the age of four months
with a minimum of one exercise period during each day for a
total of not less than one hour of exercise during such day.
Such exercise must include either leash walking or giving the
dog access to an enclosure at least four times the size of the
minimum allowable enclosure specified in (a) of this subsection allowing the dog free mobility for the entire exercise
period, but may not include use of a cat mill, jenny mill, slat
mill, or similar device, unless prescribed by a doctor of veterinary medicine. The exercise requirements in this subsection
do not apply to a dog certified by a doctor of veterinary medicine as being medically precluded from exercise.
(c) Maintain adequate housing facilities and primary
enclosures that meet the following requirements at a minimum:
(i) Housing facilities and primary enclosures must be
kept in a sanitary condition. Housing facilities where dogs
are kept must be sufficiently ventilated at all times to minimize odors, drafts, ammonia levels, and to prevent moisture
condensation. Housing facilities must have a means of fire
suppression, such as functioning fire extinguishers, on the
premises and must have sufficient lighting to allow for observation of the dogs at any time of day or night;
(ii) Housing facilities must enable all dogs to remain dry
and clean;
(iii) Housing facilities must provide shelter and protection from extreme temperatures and weather conditions that
may be uncomfortable or hazardous to the dogs;
16.52.310
[Title 16 RCW—page 26]
(iv) Housing facilities must provide sufficient shade to
shelter all the dogs housed in the primary enclosure at one
time;
(v) A primary enclosure must have floors that are constructed in a manner that protects the dogs’ feet and legs from
injury;
(vi) Primary enclosures must be placed no higher than
* * *