2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not to
prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
* * *
Willful Failure to Return from Furlough
Escape from Community Custody
Riot (if against property)
1st Degree Theft of Livestock
2nd Degree Theft of Livestock
ALL OTHER UNCLASSIFIED FELONIES
Selection of Charges/Degree of Charge
(i) The prosecutor should file charges which adequately
describe the nature of defendant’s conduct. Other offenses
may be charged only if they are necessary to ensure that the
charges:
(A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state’s
case at trial; or
(B) Will result in restitution to all victims.
(ii) The prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a
guilty plea. Overcharging includes:
(A) Charging a higher degree;
(B) Charging additional counts.
This standard is intended to direct prosecutors to charge
those crimes which demonstrate the nature and seriousness of
a defendant’s criminal conduct, but to decline to charge
crimes which are not necessary to such an indication. Crimes
which do not merge as a matter of law, but which arise from
the same course of conduct, do not all have to be charged.
(b) GUIDELINES/COMMENTARY:
(i) Police Investigation
A prosecuting attorney is dependent upon law enforcement agencies to conduct the necessary factual investigation
which must precede the decision to prosecute. The prosecuting attorney shall ensure that a thorough factual investigation
has been conducted before a decision to prosecute is made.
In ordinary circumstances the investigation should include
the following:
(A) The interviewing of all material witnesses, together
with the obtaining of written statements whenever possible;
(B) The completion of necessary laboratory tests; and
(C) The obtaining, in accordance with constitutional
requirements, of the suspect’s version of the events.
If the initial investigation is incomplete, a prosecuting
attorney should insist upon further investigation before a
decision to prosecute is made, and specify what the investigation needs to include.
(ii) Exceptions
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.421
In certain situations, a prosecuting attorney may authorize filing of a criminal complaint before the investigation is
complete if:
(A) Probable cause exists to believe the suspect is guilty;
and
(B) The suspect presents a danger to the community or is
likely to flee if not apprehended; or
(C) The arrest of the suspect is necessary to complete the
investigation of the crime.
In the event that the exception to the standard is applied,
the prosecuting attorney shall obtain a commitment from the
law enforcement agency involved to complete the investigation in a timely manner. If the subsequent investigation does
not produce sufficient evidence to meet the normal charging
standard, the complaint should be dismissed.
(iii) Investigation Techniques
The prosecutor should be fully advised of the investigatory techniques that were used in the case investigation
including:
(A) Polygraph testing;
(B) Hypnosis;
(C) Electronic surveillance;
(D) Use of informants.
(iv) Pre-Filing Discussions with Defendant
Discussions with the defendant or his/her representative
regarding the selection or disposition of charges may occur
prior to the filing of charges, and potential agreements can be
reached.
(v) Pre-Filing Discussions with Victim(s)
Discussions with the victim(s) or victims’ representatives regarding the selection or disposition of charges may
occur before the filing of charges. The discussions may be
considered by the prosecutor in charging and disposition
decisions, and should be considered before reaching any
agreement with the defendant regarding these decisions.
[2006 c 271 § 1; 2006 c 73 § 13. Prior: 2000 c 119 § 28; 2000
c 28 § 17; prior: 1999 c 322 § 6; 1999 c 196 § 11; 1996 c 93
§ 2; 1995 c 288 § 3; prior: 1992 c 145 § 11; 1992 c 75 § 5;
1989 c 332 § 2; 1988 c 145 § 13; 1986 c 257 § 30; 1983 c 115