2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.030 Security guidelines—Legislative review—
Limitations on permissible ranges of confinement. (1)
The secretary shall submit guidelines pertaining to the nature
of the security to be imposed on youth placed in his or her
custody based on the age, offense(s), and criminal history of
the juvenile offender. Such guidelines shall be submitted to
the legislature for its review no later than November 1st of
each year. The department shall include security status definitions in the security guidelines it submits to the legislature
pursuant to this section.
(2) The permissible ranges of confinement resulting
from a finding of manifest injustice under RCW 13.40.0357
are subject to the following limitations:
(a) Where the maximum term in the range is ninety days
or less, the minimum term in the range may be no less than
fifty percent of the maximum term in the range;
(b) Where the maximum term in the range is greater than
ninety days but not greater than one year, the minimum term
in the range may be no less than seventy-five percent of the
maximum term in the range; and
(c) Where the maximum term in the range is more than
one year, the minimum term in the range may be no less than
eighty percent of the maximum term in the range. [2003 c
207 § 5; 1996 c 232 § 5; 1989 c 407 § 3; 1985 c 73 § 1; 1983
c 191 § 6; 1981 c 299 § 5; 1979 c 155 § 55; 1977 ex.s. c 291
§ 57.]
13.40.030
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov