2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.64.120 Referral assessments—Probation department oversight committee. (1) Every judge of a court of
limited jurisdiction shall have the authority to levy upon a
person a monthly assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars for services provided whenever the person is referred by
the court to the misdemeanant probation department for evaluation or supervision services. The assessment may also be
made by a judge in superior court when such misdemeanor or
gross misdemeanor cases are heard in the superior court.
(2) For the purposes of this section the administrative
office of the courts shall define a probation department and
adopt rules for the qualifications of probation officers based
on occupational and educational requirements developed by
an oversight committee. This oversight committee shall
include a representative from the district and municipal court
judges association, the misdemeanant corrections association, the administrative office of the courts, and associations
of cities and counties. The oversight committee shall consider qualifications that provide the training and education
necessary to (a) conduct presentencing and postsentencing
background investigations, including sentencing recommendations to the court regarding jail terms, alternatives to incarceration, and conditions of release; and (b) provide ongoing
supervision and assessment of offenders’ needs and the risk
they pose to the community.
(3) It shall be the responsibility of the probation services
office to implement local procedures approved by the court
of limited jurisdiction to ensure collection and payment of
such fees into the general fund of the city or county treasury.
(4) Revenues raised under this section shall be used to
fund programs for probation services and shall be in addition
to those funds provided in RCW 3.62.050.
(5) Assessments and fees levied upon a probationer
under this section must be suspended while the probationer is
being supervised by another state under RCW 9.94A.745, the
interstate compact for adult offender supervision. [2005 c
10.64.120
(2010 Ed.)
Drug Traffickers—Off-Limits Orders
400 § 7; 2005 c 282 § 22; 1996 c 298 § 6; 1991 c 247 § 3;
1982 c 207 § 4.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2005 c 282 § 22 and by
2005 c 400 § 7, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—Effective date—2005 c 400: See notes following RCW
9.94A.74504.
10.66.020