2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.35.010 Improperly obtaining financial information. (1) No person may obtain or attempt to obtain, or cause
to be disclosed or attempt to cause to be disclosed to any person, financial information from a financial information
repository, financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or unincorporated association:
(a) By knowingly making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation to an officer, employee, or agent
of a financial information repository with the intent to
deceive the officer, employee, or agent into relying on that
statement or representation for purposes of releasing the
financial information;
(b) By knowingly making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation to a customer of a financial information repository, financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or unincorporated association
with the intent to deceive the customer into releasing financial information or authorizing the release of such information;
9.35.010
(2010 Ed.)
Identity Crimes
(c) By knowingly providing any document to an officer,
employee, or agent of a financial information repository,
financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or unincorporated association, knowing that the document is forged, counterfeit, lost, or stolen; was fraudulently
obtained; or contains a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, if the document is provided with the
intent to deceive the officer, employee, or agent to release the
financial information.
(2) No person may request another person to obtain
financial information from a financial information repository,
financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or unincorporated association and knows or should
have known that the person will obtain or attempt to obtain
the information from the financial institution repository,
financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or unincorporated association in any manner
described in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) No provision of this section shall be construed so as
to prevent any action by a law enforcement agency, or any
officer, employee, or agent of such agency, or any action of
an agent of the financial information repository, financial services provider, merchant, corporation, trust, partnership, or
unincorporated association when working in conjunction
with a law enforcement agency.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Efforts by the financial information repository to test
security procedures or systems of the financial institution
repository for maintaining the confidentiality of customer
information;
(b) Investigation of alleged employee misconduct or
negligence; or
(c) Efforts to recover financial or personal information of
the financial institution obtained or received by another person in any manner described in subsection (1) or (2) of this
section.
(5) Violation of this section is a class C felony.
(6) A person who violates this section is liable for five
hundred dollars or actual damages, whichever is greater, and
reasonable attorneys’ fees. [2001 c 217 § 8; 1999 c 368 § 2.]
Captions not law—2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.