2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.020 Testimony—Evidence—Written
motion—Admissibility. (1) In order to convict a person of
any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that
the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.
(2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or
sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the
victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this
section, but when the perpetrator and the victim have
engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and
when the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator
and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to
the offense.
(3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape or for an
attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any
such crime evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior
including but not limited to the victim’s marital behavior,
divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is
not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim
and is admissible on the issue of consent only pursuant to the
following procedure:
(a) A written pretrial motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has
an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past sexual behavior of the victim proposed to be presented and its
relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim.
(b) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
(c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient,
the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury,
if any, and the hearing shall be closed except to the necessary
witnesses, the defendant, counsel, and those who have a
direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.
(d) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds
that the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant
regarding the past sexual behavior of the victim is relevant to
the issue of the victim’s consent; is not inadmissible because
its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a substantial danger of
undue prejudice; and that its exclusion would result in denial
of substantial justice to the defendant; the court shall make an
order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant, which order may include the nature of the questions to
be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual
behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case
in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past sexual
behavior, but the court may require a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section concerning such evidence. [1975
1st ex.s. c 14 § 2. Formerly RCW 9.79.150.]
9A.44.020