2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.020 Definition. A person is guilty of aggravated
first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she commits
first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as
now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following
aggravating circumstances exist:
(1) The victim was a law enforcement officer, corrections officer, or firefighter who was performing his or her
official duties at the time of the act resulting in death and the
victim was known or reasonably should have been known by
the person to be such at the time of the killing;
(2) At the time of the act resulting in the death, the person was serving a term of imprisonment, had escaped, or was
on authorized or unauthorized leave in or from a state facility
or program for the incarceration or treatment of persons adjudicated guilty of crimes;
(3) At the time of the act resulting in death, the person
was in custody in a county or county-city jail as a consequence of having been adjudicated guilty of a felony;
(4) The person committed the murder pursuant to an
agreement that he or she would receive money or any other
thing of value for committing the murder;
(5) The person solicited another person to commit the
murder and had paid or had agreed to pay money or any other
thing of value for committing the murder;
(6) The person committed the murder to obtain or maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her position
in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group;
(7) The murder was committed during the course of or as
a result of a shooting where the discharge of the firearm, as
defined in RCW 9.41.010, is either from a motor vehicle or
from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to
transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of
the discharge;
(8) The victim was:
(a) A judge; juror or former juror; prospective, current,
or former witness in an adjudicative proceeding; prosecuting
attorney; deputy prosecuting attorney; defense attorney; a
member of the indeterminate sentence review board; or a probation or parole officer; and
(b) The murder was related to the exercise of official
duties performed or to be performed by the victim;
(9) The person committed the murder to conceal the
commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity of
any person committing a crime, including, but specifically
not limited to, any attempt to avoid prosecution as a persistent offender as defined in RCW 9.94A.030;
10.95.020
[Title 10 RCW—page 76]
(10) There was more than one victim and the murders
were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person;
(11) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following
crimes:
(a) Robbery in the first or second degree;
(b) Rape in the first or second degree;
(c) Burglary in the first or second degree or residential
burglary;
(d) Kidnapping in the first degree; or
(e) Arson in the first degree;
(12) The victim was regularly employed or selfemployed as a newsreporter and the murder was committed
to obstruct or hinder the investigative, research, or reporting
activities of the victim;
(13) At the time the person committed the murder, there
existed a court order, issued in this or any other state, which
prohibited the person from either contacting the victim,
molesting the victim, or disturbing the peace of the victim,
and the person had knowledge of the existence of that order;
(14) At the time the person committed the murder, the
person and the victim were "family or household members"
as that term is defined in *RCW 10.99.020(1), and the person
had previously engaged in a pattern or practice of three or
more of the following crimes committed upon the victim
within a five-year period, regardless of whether a conviction
resulted:
(a) Harassment as defined in RCW 9A.46.020; or
(b) Any criminal assault. [2003 c 53 § 96; 1998 c 305 §
1. Prior: 1995 c 129 § 17 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994
c 121 § 3; 1981 c 138 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.99.020 was amended by 2004 c 18 § 2,
changing subsection (1) to subsection (3).
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.