2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.200 Release—Procedure. (1) Upon application
by the committed or conditionally released person, the secretary shall determine whether or not reasonable grounds exist
for release. In making this determination, the secretary may
consider the reports filed under RCW 10.77.060, 10.77.110,
10.77.140, and 10.77.160, and other reports and evaluations
provided by professionals familiar with the case. If the secretary approves the release he or she then shall authorize the
person to petition the court.
(2) In instances in which persons have not made application for release, but the secretary believes, after consideration
of the reports filed under RCW 10.77.060, 10.77.110,
10.77.140, and 10.77.160, and other reports and evaluations
provided by professionals familiar with the case, that reasonable grounds exist for release, the secretary may petition the
court. If the secretary petitions the court for release under
10.77.200
(2010 Ed.)
10.77.205
this subsection, notice of the petition must be provided to the
person who is the subject of the petition and to his or her
attorney.
(3) The petition shall be served upon the court and the
prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition
for release, shall within forty-five days order a hearing. Continuance of the hearing date shall only be allowed for good
cause shown. The prosecuting attorney shall represent the
state, and shall have the right to have the petitioner examined
by an expert or professional person of the prosecuting attorney’s choice. If the petitioner is indigent, and the person so
requests, the court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her. If the petitioner has a
developmental disability, the examination shall be performed
by a developmental disabilities professional. The hearing
shall be before a jury if demanded by either the petitioner or
the prosecuting attorney. The burden of proof shall be upon
the petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence
that the petitioner no longer presents, as a result of a mental
disease or defect, a substantial danger to other persons, or a
substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control
by the court or other persons or institutions.
(4) For purposes of this section, a person affected by a
mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered
to have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when
the disease may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when active, render the person a
danger to others. Upon a finding that the petitioner has a
mental disease or defect in a state of remission under this subsection, the court may deny release, or place or continue such
a person on conditional release.
(5) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional
release from the institution in which he or she is committed.
The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the
petitioner, as a result of a mental disease or defect, is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety
or security, unless kept under further control by the court or
other persons or institutions.
(6) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
committed person from petitioning for release by writ of
habeas corpus. [2010 c 263 § 8; 2000 c 94 § 16; 1998 c 297
§ 44; 1993 c 31 § 11; 1989 c 420 § 11; 1983 c 25 § 2; 1974
ex.s. c 198 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 20.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
10.77.205