2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.32A.070 Immunity from liability for law enforcement officer and person with whom child is placed. (1) A
law enforcement officer acting in good faith pursuant to this
chapter is immune from civil or criminal liability for such
action.
13.32A.070
[Title 13 RCW—page 23]
13.32A.080
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(2) A person with whom a child is placed pursuant to this
chapter and who acts reasonably and in good faith is immune
from civil or criminal liability for the act of receiving the
child. The immunity does not release the person from liability
under any other law. [1996 c 133 § 13; 1995 c 312 § 8; 1986
c 288 § 2; 1981 c 298 § 5; 1979 c 155 § 21.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov