2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.420 Sex offenders—End of sentence review—
Victim input. (1)(a) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, before the expiration of the minimum term, as part of the
end of sentence review process under RCW 72.09.340,
72.09.345, and where appropriate, 72.09.370, the department
shall conduct, and the offender shall participate in, an examination of the offender, incorporating methodologies that are
recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness, and including a prediction of the probability that the
offender will engage in sex offenses if released.
(b) The board may contract for an additional, independent examination, subject to the standards in this section.
(c) If at the time the sentence is imposed by the superior
court the offender’s minimum term has expired or will expire
within one hundred twenty days of the sentencing hearing,
the department shall conduct, within ninety days of the
offender’s arrival at a department of corrections facility, and
the offender shall participate in, an examination of the
offender, incorporating methodologies that are recognized by
experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness, and including a prediction of the probability that the offender will
engage in sex offenses if released.
(2) The board shall impose the conditions and instructions provided for in RCW 9.94A.704. The board shall consider the department’s recommendations and may impose
conditions in addition to those recommended by the department. The board may impose or modify conditions of community custody following notice to the offender.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, no
later than ninety days before expiration of the minimum term,
9.95.420
[Title 9 RCW—page 207]
9.95.425
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
but after the board receives the results from the end of sentence review process and the recommendations for additional
or modified conditions of community custody from the
department, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine
whether it is more likely than not that the offender will
engage in sex offenses if released on conditions to be set by
the board. The board may consider an offender’s failure to
participate in an evaluation under subsection (1) of this section in determining whether to release the offender. The
board shall order the offender released, under such affirmative and other conditions as the board determines appropriate,
unless the board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more likely than not
that the offender will commit sex offenses if released. If the
board does not order the offender released, the board shall
establish a new minimum term as provided in RCW 9.95.011.
(b) If at the time the offender’s minimum term has
expired or will expire within one hundred twenty days of the
offender’s arrival at a department of correction’s facility,
then no later than one hundred twenty days after the
offender’s arrival at a department of corrections facility, but
after the board receives the results from the end of sentence
review process and the recommendations for additional or
modified conditions of community custody from the department, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine whether
it is more likely than not that the offender will engage in sex
offenses if released on conditions to be set by the board. The
board may consider an offender’s failure to participate in an
evaluation under subsection (1) of this section in determining
whether to release the offender. The board shall order the
offender released, under such affirmative and other conditions as the board determines appropriate, unless the board
determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite
such conditions, it is more likely than not that the offender
will commit sex offenses if released. If the board does not
order the offender released, the board shall establish a new
minimum term as provided in RCW 9.95.011.
(4) In a hearing conducted under subsection (3) of this
section, the board shall provide opportunities for the victims
of any crimes for which the offender has been convicted to
present statements as set forth in RCW 7.69.032. The procedures for victim input shall be developed by rule. To facilitate victim involvement, county prosecutor’s offices shall
ensure that any victim impact statements and known contact
information for victims of record are forwarded as part of the
judgment and sentence. [2009 c 138 § 3; (2009 c 138 § 2
expired August 1, 2009); 2008 c 231 § 44; 2007 c 363 § 2;
2006 c 313 § 2; 2002 c 174 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 306.]
Effective date—2009 c 138 § 3: "Section 3 of this act takes effect
August 1, 2009." [2009 c 138 § 7.]
Expiration date—2009 c 138 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires August
1, 2009." [2009 c 138 § 6.]
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Effective date—2002 c 174: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 27, 2002]." [2002 c 174 § 3.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
[Title 9 RCW—page 208]
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.