2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.005 Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature to protect the liberty and autonomy of all people of
this state, and to enable them to exercise their rights under the
law to the maximum extent, consistent with the capacity of
each person. The legislature recognizes that people with incapacities have unique abilities and needs, and that some people
with incapacities cannot exercise their rights or provide for
their basic needs without the help of a guardian. However,
their liberty and autonomy should be restricted through the
guardianship process only to the minimum extent necessary
to adequately provide for their own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial affairs. [1990 c 122 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 309 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 1.]
11.88.005
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov