2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.065 Theft of motor vehicle. (1) A person is
guilty of theft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits theft of
a motor vehicle.
(2) Theft of a motor vehicle is a class B felony. [2007 c
199 § 2.]
9A.56.065
Findings—Intent—2007 c 199: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Automobiles are an essential part of our everyday lives. The west
coast is the only region of the United States with an increase of over three
percent in motor vehicle thefts over the last several years. The family car is
a priority of most individuals and families. The family car is typically the
second largest investment a person has next to the home, so when a car is stolen, it causes a significant loss and inconvenience to people, imposes financial hardship, and negatively impacts their work, school, and personal activities. Appropriate and meaningful penalties that are proportionate to the
crime committed must be imposed on those who steal motor vehicles;
(b) In Washington, more than one car is stolen every eleven minutes,
one hundred thirty-eight cars are stolen every day, someone’s car has a one
in one hundred seventy-nine chance of being stolen, and more vehicles were
stolen in 2005 than in any other previous year. Since 1994, auto theft has
increased over fifty-five percent, while other property crimes like burglary
are on the decline or holding steady. The national crime insurance bureau
reports that Seattle and Tacoma ranked in the top ten places for the most auto
thefts, ninth and tenth respectively, in 2004. In 2005, over fifty thousand
auto thefts were reported costing Washington citizens more than three hundred twenty-five million dollars in higher insurance rates and lost vehicles.
Nearly eighty percent of these crimes occurred in the central Puget Sound
region consisting of the heavily populated areas of King, Pierce, and Snohomish counties;
(c) Law enforcement has determined that auto theft, along with all the
grief it causes the immediate victims, is linked more and more to offenders
engaged in other crimes. Many stolen vehicles are used by criminals
involved in such crimes as robbery, burglary, and assault. In addition, many
people who are stopped in stolen vehicles are found to possess the personal
identification of other persons, or to possess methamphetamine, precursors
to methamphetamine, or equipment used to cook methamphetamine;
(d) Juveniles account for over half of the reported auto thefts with
many of these thefts being their first criminal offense. It is critical that they,
along with first time adult offenders, are appropriately punished for their
crimes. However, it is also important that first time offenders who qualify
receive appropriate counseling treatment for associated problems that may
have contributed to the commission of the crime, such as drugs, alcohol, and
anger management; and
(e) A coordinated and concentrated enforcement mechanism is critical
to an effective statewide offensive against motor vehicle theft. Such a sys(2010 Ed.)
9A.56.070
tem provides for better communications between and among law enforcement agencies, more efficient implementation of efforts to discover, track,
and arrest auto thieves, quicker recovery, and the return of stolen vehicles,
saving millions of dollars in potential loss to victims and their insurers.
(2) It is the intent of this act to deter motor vehicle theft through a statewide cooperative effort by combating motor vehicle theft through tough
laws, supporting law enforcement activities, improving enforcement and
administration, effective prosecution, public awareness, and meaningful
treatment for first time offenders where appropriate. It is also the intent of
the legislature to ensure that adequate funding is provided to implement this
act in order for real, observable reductions in the number of auto thefts in
Washington state." [2007 c 199 § 1.]
Short title—2007 c 199: "This act shall be known as the Elizabeth
Nowak-Washington auto theft prevention act." [2007 c 199 § 29.]