2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.040 Unlawful possession of firearms—Ownership, possession by certain persons—Penalties. (1)(a) A
person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her
control any firearm after having previously been convicted or
found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree is
a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(2)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of
the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of
this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm
in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted or found not
guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any
felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under subsection (1) of this section, or any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household
member against another, committed on or after July 1, 1993:
Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless
endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact
order restraining the person or excluding the person from a
residence (RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070, 26.50.130, or
10.99.040);
9.41.040
[Title 9 RCW—page 20]
(ii) After having previously been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.240,
71.05.320, 71.34.740, 71.34.750, chapter 10.77 RCW, or
equivalent statutes of another jurisdiction, unless his or her
right to possess a firearm has been restored as provided in
RCW 9.41.047;
(iii) If the person is under eighteen years of age, except
as provided in RCW 9.41.042; and/or
(iv) If the person is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious
offense as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter