2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.045 First degree rape—Penalties. No person
convicted of rape in the first degree shall be granted a
deferred or suspended sentence except for the purpose of
commitment to an inpatient treatment facility: PROVIDED,
That every person convicted of rape in the first degree shall
be confined for a minimum of three years: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the *board of prison terms and paroles shall
have authority to set a period of confinement greater than
three years but shall never reduce the minimum three-year
period of confinement; nor shall the board release the convicted person during the first three years of confinement as a
result of any type of good time calculation; nor shall the
department of corrections permit the convicted person to participate in any work release program or furlough program
during the first three years of confinement. This section
applies only to offenses committed prior to July 1, 1984.
[1982 c 192 § 12.]
9A.44.045
*Reviser’s note: The "board of prison terms and paroles" was redesignated the "indeterminate sentence review board" by 1986 c 224, effective
July 1, 1986.