2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.69.100 Duty of witness of offense against child or
any violent offense—Penalty. (1) A person who witnesses
the actual commission of:
(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or
preparations for the commission of such an offense;
(b) A sexual offense against a child or an attempt to commit such a sexual offense; or
(c) An assault of a child that appears reasonably likely to
cause substantial bodily harm to the child,
shall as soon as reasonably possible notify the prosecuting
attorney, law enforcement, medical assistance, or other public officials.
(2) This section shall not be construed to affect privileged relationships as provided by law.
(3) The duty to notify a person or agency under this section is met if a person notifies or attempts to provide such
notice by telephone or any other means as soon as reasonably
possible.
(4) Failure to report as required by subsection (1) of this
section is a gross misdemeanor. However, a person is not
required to report under this section where that person has a
reasonable belief that making such a report would place that
person or another family or household member in danger of
immediate physical harm. [1987 c 503 § 18; 1985 c 443 § 21;
1970 ex.s. c 49 § 8.]
9.69.100
(2010 Ed.)
Perjury
Abuse of children: Chapter 26.44 RCW.
9.73.030
9.73.140
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.73.200
Chapter 9.72
Chapter 9.72 RCW
PERJURY
9.73.220
9.73.230
Sections
9.72.090
Committal of witness—Detention of documents.
Banks and trust companies
false swearing in bank or trust company examinations: RCW 30.04.060.
knowingly subscribing to false statement: RCW 30.12.090.
Elections
absentee voting, falsification of qualifications: RCW 29A.84.680.
falsification by voter: Chapter 29A.84 RCW.
initiative and referendum petition signer, false statement: RCW
29A.84.230.
recall petition signer, false statement: RCW 29A.84.240.
Land registration falsification: RCW 65.12.740.
Marriage affidavit falsification: RCW 26.04.210.
Perjury and interference with official proceedings: Chapter 9A.72 RCW.
Public assistance, falsification of application: RCW 74.08.055.
Sufficiency of indictment or information charging perjury: RCW 10.37.140.
Taxation, false property listing: RCW 84.40.120.