2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used in
this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian and special representative.
* * *
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
(13) "Special administrator" means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed for limited purposes and the term may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required by context.
(14) "Trustee" means an original, added, or successor
trustee and includes the state, or any agency thereof, when it
is acting as the trustee of a trust to which chapter 11.98 RCW
applies.
(15) "Nonprobate asset" means those rights and interests
of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass
on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will. "Nonprobate asset"
includes, but is not limited to, a right or interest passing under
a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, joint bank account
with right of survivorship, payable on death or trust bank
account, transfer on death security or security account, deed
or conveyance if possession has been postponed until the
death of the person, trust of which the person is grantor and
that becomes effective or irrevocable only upon the person’s
death, community property agreement, individual retirement
account or bond, or note or other contract the payment or performance of which is affected by the death of the person.
"Nonprobate asset" does not include: A payable-on-death
provision of a life insurance policy, annuity, or other similar
contract, or of an employee benefit plan; a right or interest
passing by descent and distribution under chapter 11.04
RCW; a right or interest if, before death, the person has irrevocably transferred the right or interest, the person has
waived the power to transfer it or, in the case of contractual
arrangement, the person has waived the unilateral right to
rescind or modify the arrangement; or a right or interest held
by the person solely in a fiduciary capacity. For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, RCW 11.07.010(5) applies.
For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation
of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, see RCW
11.07.010(5). For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets, see
RCW 11.11.010(7).
(16) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered
as of January 1, 2001.
(17) References to "section 2033A" of the Internal Revenue Code in wills, trust agreements, powers of appointment,
beneficiary designations, and other instruments governed by
or subject to this title shall be deemed to refer to the comparable or corresponding provisions of section 2057 of the
Internal Revenue Code, as added by section 6006(b) of the
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring Act of 1998 (H.R.
2676, P.L. 105-206); and references to the section 2033A
"exclusion" shall be deemed to mean the section 2057 deduction.
(18) "Surviving spouse" or "surviving domestic partner"
does not include an individual whose marriage to or state registered domestic partnership with the decedent has been ter(2010 Ed.)
General Provisions
minated, dissolved, or invalidated unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage or state registered domestic partnership, he
or she is married to or in a domestic partnership with the
decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that
does not terminate the status of spouses or domestic partners
* * *