2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.20.070 Proof of lost or destroyed will. (1) If a will
has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the
loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the
will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of
the will and establish it, notice to all persons interested having been first given. The proof must be reduced to writing and
signed by any witnesses who have testified as to the execution and validity, and must be filed with the clerk of the court.
(2) The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be
proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting
at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will.
(3) When a lost or destroyed will is established under
subsections (1) and (2) of this section, its provisions must be
distinctly stated in the judgment establishing it, and the judgment must be recorded as wills are required to be recorded. A
personal representative may be appointed by the court in the
same manner as is herein provided with reference to original
wills presented to the court for probate. [1994 c 221 § 20;
1965 c 145 § 11.20.070. Prior: 1955 c 205 § 1; 1917 c 156 §
20; RRS § 1390; prior: Code 1881 § 1367; 1860 p 177 § 70.]