2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.150 Costs—Attorneys’ fees. (1) Either the
superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion,
order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be
awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings;
(b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject
11.96A.150
(2010 Ed.)
Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution
of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in
such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider
any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
(2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by
this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving
trusts, decedent’s estates and properties, and guardianship
matters. This section shall not be construed as being limited
by any other specific statutory provision providing for the
payment of costs, including RCW 11.68.070 and 11.24.050,
unless such statute specifically provides otherwise. This section shall apply to matters involving guardians and guardians
ad litem and shall not be limited or controlled by the provisions of RCW 11.88.090(10). [2007 c 475 § 5; 1999 c 42 §
308.]
Severability—2007 c 475: See RCW 11.05A.903.