2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.100.010 Agreement on detainers—Text. The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into
by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein
in the form substantially as follows:
9.100.010
TEXT OF THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a
prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial
of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the
party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage
the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and
determination of the proper status of any and all detainers
based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.
The party states also find that proceedings with reference to
such charges and detainers, when emanating from another
jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to
provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the
United States of America; a territory or possession of the
United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner
is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a
request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to
Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is
to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
[Title 9 RCW—page 213]
9.100.010
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party
state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any
untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after
he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer
and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint: PROVIDED, That for good cause
shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term
of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the
time already served, the time remaining to be served on the
sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state
parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction or
other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform
him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against
* * *