2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.92.151 Early release for good behavior. (1) Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence of a
prisoner confined in a county jail facility for a felony, gross
misdemeanor, or misdemeanor conviction may be reduced by
earned release credits in accordance with procedures that
shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional
agency having jurisdiction. The earned early release time
shall be for good behavior and good performance as determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction. Any
program established pursuant to this section shall allow an
offender to earn early release credits for presentence incarceration. The correctional agency shall not credit the
offender with earned early release credits in advance of the
offender actually earning the credits. In the case of an
offender convicted of a serious violent offense or a sex
offense that is a class A felony committed on or after July 1,
1990, the aggregate earned early release time may not exceed
fifteen percent of the sentence. In no other case may the
aggregate earned early release time exceed one-third of the
total sentence.
(2) An offender serving a term of confinement imposed
under RCW 9.94A.670(5)(a) is not eligible for earned release
credits under this section. [2009 c 28 § 3; 2004 c 176 § 5;
1990 c 3 § 201; 1989 c 248 § 1.]
9.92.151
Effective date—2009 c 28: See note following RCW 2.24.040.
(2010 Ed.)
Prisoners—Correctional Institutions
Severability—Effective date—2004 c 176: See notes following RCW
9.94A.515.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov