2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
16.08.070 Dangerous dogs and related definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions
in this section apply throughout RCW 16.08.070 through
16.08.100.
(1) "Potentially dangerous dog" means any dog that
when unprovoked: (a) Inflicts bites on a human or a domestic
animal either on public or private property, or (b) chases or
approaches a person upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds in a menacing fashion or apparent attitude of
attack, or any dog with a known propensity, tendency, or disposition to attack unprovoked, to cause injury, or to cause
injury or otherwise to threaten the safety of humans or
domestic animals.
(2) "Dangerous dog" means any dog that (a) inflicts
severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property, (b) kills a domestic animal without
provocation while the dog is off the owner’s property, or (c)
has been previously found to be potentially dangerous
because of injury inflicted on a human, the owner having
received notice of such and the dog again aggressively bites,
attacks, or endangers the safety of humans.
(3) "Severe injury" means any physical injury that results
in broken bones or disfiguring lacerations requiring multiple
sutures or cosmetic surgery.
(4) "Proper enclosure of a dangerous dog" means, while
on the owner’s property, a dangerous dog shall be securely
confined indoors or in a securely enclosed and locked pen or
structure, suitable to prevent the entry of young children and
designed to prevent the animal from escaping. Such pen or
structure shall have secure sides and a secure top, and shall
also provide protection from the elements for the dog.
(5) "Animal control authority" means an entity acting
alone or in concert with other local governmental units for
16.08.070
[Title 16 RCW—page 3]
16.08.080
Title 16 RCW: Animals and Livestock
enforcement of the animal control laws of the city, county,
and state and the shelter and welfare of animals.
(6) "Animal control officer" means any individual
employed, contracted with, or appointed by the animal control authority for the purpose of aiding in the enforcement of
this chapter or any other law or ordinance relating to the
licensure of animals, control of animals, or seizure and
impoundment of animals, and includes any state or local law
enforcement officer or other employee whose duties in whole
or in part include assignments that involve the seizure and
impoundment of any animal.
(7) "Owner" means any person, firm, corporation, organization, or department possessing, harboring, keeping, having an interest in, or having control or custody of an animal.
[2002 c 244 § 1; 1987 c 94 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov