2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.84.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Abuser" means any person who participates, either
as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willful
and unlawful financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
(2) "Decedent" means:
(a) Any person whose life is taken by a slayer; or
(b) Any deceased person who, at any time during life in
which he or she was a vulnerable adult, was the victim of
financial exploitation by an abuser.
(3) "Financial exploitation" has the same meaning as
provided in RCW 74.34.020, as enacted or hereafter
amended.
(4) "Property" includes any real and personal property
and any right or interest therein.
11.84.010
(2010 Ed.)
11.84.050
(5) "Slayer" means any person who participates, either as
a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and
unlawful killing of any other person.
(6) "Vulnerable adult" has the same meaning as provided
in RCW 74.34.020. [2009 c 525 § 1; 1965 c 145 § 11.84.010.
Prior: 1955 c 141 § 1.]