2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.60.110 Task force on missing and exploited children—Establishment—Activities. (1) A task force on
missing and exploited children is established in the Washington state patrol. The task force shall be under the direction of
the chief of the state patrol.
(2) The task force is authorized to assist law enforcement
agencies, upon request, in cases involving missing or
exploited children by:
(a) Direct assistance and case management;
(b) Technical assistance;
(c) Personnel training;
(d) Referral for assistance from local, state, national, and
international agencies; and
(e) Coordination and information sharing among local,
state, interstate, and federal law enforcement and social service agencies.
(3) To maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of state
resources and to improve interagency cooperation, the task
force shall, where feasible, use existing facilities, systems,
and staff made available by the state patrol and other local,
state, interstate, and federal law enforcement and social service agencies. The chief of the state patrol may employ such
13.60.110
[Title 13 RCW—page 122]
additional personnel as are necessary for the work of the task
force and may share personnel costs with other agencies.
(4) The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.
(5) For the purposes of RCW 13.60.100 through
13.60.120, "exploited children" means children under the age
of eighteen who are employed, used, persuaded, induced,
enticed, or coerced to engage in, or assist another person to
engage in, sexually explicit conduct. "Exploited children"
also means the rape, molestation, or use for prostitution of
children under the age of eighteen. [2009 c 518 § 4; 1999 c
168 § 2.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov