2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.050 Gambling commission—Chairman—Quorum—Meetings—Compensation and travel expenses—
Bond—Removal. (1) Upon appointment of the initial membership the commission shall meet at a time and place designated by the governor and proceed to organize, electing one
of such members as chairman of the commission who shall
serve until July 1, 1974; thereafter a chairman shall be elected
annually.
(2) A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum
of the commission: PROVIDED, That all actions of the commission relating to the regulation of licensing under this
chapter shall require an affirmative vote by three or more
members of the commission.
(3) The principal office of the commission shall be at the
state capitol, and meetings shall be held at least quarterly and
at such other times as may be called by the chairman or upon
written request to the chairman of a majority of the commission.
(4) Members shall be compensated in accordance with
RCW 43.03.250 and shall receive reimbursement for travel
(2010 Ed.)
9.46.070
expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as provided in RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
(5) Before entering upon the duties of his office, each of
the members of the commission shall enter into a surety bond
executed by a surety company authorized to do business in
this state, payable to the state of Washington, to be approved
by the governor, in the penal sum of fifty thousand dollars,
conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties, and
shall take and subscribe to the oath of office prescribed for
elective state officers, which oath and bond shall be filed with
the secretary of state. The premium for said bond shall be
paid by the commission.
(6) Any member of the commission may be removed for
inefficiency, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office, upon
specific written charges filed by the governor, who shall
transmit such written charges to the member accused and to
the chief justice of the supreme court. The chief justice shall
thereupon designate a tribunal composed of three judges of
the superior court to hear and adjudicate the charges. Such
tribunal shall fix the time of the hearing, which shall be public, and the procedure for the hearing, and the decision of
such tribunal shall be final. Removal of any member of the
commission by the tribunal shall disqualify such member for
reappointment. [1984 c 287 § 9; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 7;
1973 1st ex.s. c 218 § 5.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1984 c 287:
See notes following RCW 43.03.220.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.46.06 0 G ambling commiss io n—Counsel—
Audits—Payment for. (1) The attorney general shall be
general counsel for the state gambling commission and shall
assign such assistants as may be necessary in carrying out the
purposes and provisions of this chapter, which shall include
instituting and prosecuting any actions and proceedings necessary thereto.
(2) The state auditor shall audit the books, records, and
affairs of the commission annually. The commission shall
pay to the state treasurer for the credit of the state auditor
such funds as may be necessary to defray the costs of such
audits. The commission may provide for additional audits by
certified public accountants. All such audits shall be public
records of the state.
The payment for legal services and audits as authorized
in this section shall be paid upon authorization of the commission from moneys in the gambling revolving fund. [1973
1st ex.s. c 218 § 6.]
9.46.060