2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.88.330 Arrest without warrant. (1) The arrest of a
person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a
private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state
with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must be
taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed
and complaint must be made against him or her under oath
setting forth the ground for the arrest as in RCW 10.88.320;
and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if he or she
had been arrested on a warrant.
(2) An officer of the United States customs service or the
immigration and naturalization service may, without a warrant, arrest a person if:
(a) The officer is on duty;
(b) One or more of the following situations exists:
(i) The person commits an assault or other crime involving physical harm, defined and punishable under chapter