2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.080 Claims—Duty to allow or reject—Notice
of petition to allow—Attorneys’ fees. (1) The personal representative shall allow or reject all claims presented in the
manner provided in RCW 11.40.070. The personal representative may allow or reject a claim in whole or in part.
(2) If the personal representative has not allowed or
rejected a claim within the later of four months from the date
of first publication of the notice to creditors or thirty days
from presentation of the claim, the claimant may serve written notice on the personal representative that the claimant
will petition the court to have the claim allowed. If the personal representative fails to notify the claimant of the allowance or rejection of the claim within twenty days after the
personal representative’s receipt of the claimant’s notice, the
claimant may petition the court for a hearing to determine
whether the claim should be allowed or rejected, in whole or
in part. If the court substantially allows the claim, the court
may allow the petitioner reasonable attorneys’ fees chargeable against the estate. [1997 c 252 § 14; 1994 c 221 § 29;
1988 c 64 § 22; 1965 c 145 § 11.40.080. Prior: 1917 c 156 §
114; RRS § 1484; prior: Code 1881 § 1474; 1854 p 281 §
86.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.40.090