2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.36.100 Custodial assault. (1) A person is guilty of
custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the
first or second degree and where the person:
(a) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer,
any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or
any vendor or agent thereof at any juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault;
9A.36.100
[Title 9A RCW—page 15]
9A.36.120
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(b) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any adult corrections
institution or local adult detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault;
(c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction
officer while the officer is performing official duties; or
(ii) Assaults any other full or part-time employee who is
employed in a community corrections office while the
employee is performing official duties; or
(d) Assaults any volunteer who was assisting a person
described in (c) of this subsection at the time of the assault.
(2) Custodial assault is a class C felony. [1988 c 151 § 1;
1987 c 188 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9A.36.120