2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.93.120 Fresh pursuit, arrest. (1) Any peace officer
who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest
10.93.120
(2010 Ed.)
10.95.170
10.95.180
Court rules.
Definition.
Sentences for aggravated first degree murder.
Special sentencing proceeding—Notice—Filing—Service.
Special sentencing proceeding—When held—Jury to decide
matters presented—Waiver—Reconvening same jury—
Impanelling new jury—Peremptory challenges.
Special sentencing proceeding—Jury instructions—Opening
statements—Evidence—Arguments—Question for jury.
Special sentencing proceeding—Factors which jury may consider in deciding whether leniency merited.
When sentence to death or sentence to life imprisonment shall
be imposed.
Sentence if death sentence commuted, held invalid, or if death
sentence established by chapter held invalid.
Mandatory review of death sentence by supreme court—
Notice—Transmittal—Contents of notice—Jurisdiction.
Verbatim report of trial proceedings—Preparation—Transmittal to supreme court—Clerk’s papers—Receipt.
Information report—Form—Contents—Submission to
supreme court, defendant, prosecuting attorney.
Questions posed for determination by supreme court in death
sentence review—Review in addition to appeal—Consolidation of review and appeal.
Invalidation of sentence, remand for resentencing—Affirmation of sentence, remand for execution.
Time limit for appellate review of death sentence and filing
opinion.
Death warrant—Issuance—Form—Time for execution of
judgment and sentence.
Imprisonment of defendant.
Death penalty—How executed.
[Title 10 RCW—page 75]
10.95.010
10.95.185
10.95.190
10.95.200
10.95.900
10.95.901
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
Witnesses.
Death warrant—Record—Return to trial court.
Proceedings for failure to execute on day named.
Severability—1981 c 138.
Construction—Chapter applicable to state registered domestic
partnerships—2009 c 521.
Homicide: Chapter 9A.32 RCW.