2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.28.040 Criminal conspiracy. (1) A person is guilty
of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or
more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such
conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.
(2) It shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that
the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to
have conspired:
(a) Has not been prosecuted or convicted; or
(b) Has been convicted of a different offense; or
(c) Is not amenable to justice; or
(d) Has been acquitted; or
(e) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense; or
(f) Is a law enforcement officer or other government
agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.
(3) Criminal conspiracy is a:
(a) Class A felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is murder in the first degree;
(b) Class B felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a class A felony other than murder in the first
degree;
(c) Class C felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a class B felony;
(d) Gross misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony;
(e) Misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor. [1997 c
17 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.28.040.]
(2010 Ed.)
9A.32.030
Chapter 9A.32
Chapter 9A.32 RCW
HOMICIDE
Sections
9A.32.010
9A.32.020
9A.32.030
9A.32.040
9A.32.050
9A.32.055
9A.32.060
9A.32.070
Homicide defined.
Premeditation—Limitations.
Murder in the first degree.
Murder in the first degree—Sentence.
Murder in the second degree.
Homicide by abuse.
Manslaughter in the first degree.
Manslaughter in the second degree.
Capital punishment—Aggravated first degree murder: Chapter 10.95 RCW.
Controlled substances homicide: RCW 69.50.415.