2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.030 Establishing insanity as a defense. (1) Evidence of insanity is not admissible unless the defendant, at
the time of arraignment or within ten days thereafter or at
such later time as the court may for good cause permit, files a
written notice of his or her intent to rely on such a defense.
(2) Insanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) No condition of mind proximately induced by the
voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity. [1998 c 297 § 32; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 3; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 117 § 3.]
10.77.030
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.