2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.115 Parole of life term prisoners—Crimes committed before July 1, 1984. The indeterminate sentence
review board is hereby granted authority to parole any person
sentenced to the custody of the department of corrections,
under a mandatory life sentence for a crime committed before
July 1, 1984, except those persons sentenced to life without
the possibility of parole. No such person shall be granted
parole unless the person has been continuously confined
therein for a period of twenty consecutive years less earned
good time: PROVIDED, That no such person shall be
released under parole who is subject to civil commitment as a
9.95.115
[Title 9 RCW—page 197]
9.95.116
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW. [2001
2nd sp.s. c 12 § 332; 1989 c 259 § 3; 1951 c 238 § 1.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.