2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.837 Special allegation—Victim was under fifteen years of age—Procedures. (1) In a prosecution for
rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, indecent
liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first
degree with sexual motivation, the prosecuting attorney shall
file a special allegation that the victim of the offense was
under fifteen years of age at the time of the offense whenever
sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense
that could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding by a reasonable and objective fact finder that the victim
was under fifteen years of age at the time of the offense,
unless the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting
with a victim, that filing a special allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability to obtain a conviction.
(2) Once a special allegation has been made under this
section, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the victim was under fifteen years of age at the
time of the offense. If a jury is had, the jury shall, if it finds
the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether
the victim was under the age of fifteen at the time of the
offense. If no jury is had, the court shall make a finding of
fact as to whether the victim was under the age of fifteen at
the time of the offense.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw a special
allegation filed under this section without the approval of the
court through an order of dismissal of the allegation. The
court may not dismiss the special allegation unless it finds
that the order is necessary to correct an error in the initial
charging decision or that there are evidentiary problems that
make proving the special allegation doubtful. [2006 c 122 §
2.]
9.94A.837
Effective date—2006 c 122 §§ 1-4 and 6: See note following RCW
9.94A.836.