2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.050 Court order to take child into custody,
when—Hearing. (1) The court may enter an order directing
a law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or child protective services official to take a child into custody if: (a) A
petition is filed with the juvenile court alleging that the child
is dependent and that the child’s health, safety, and welfare
will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody; (b) an
affidavit or declaration is filed by the department in support
of the petition setting forth specific factual information evidencing reasonable grounds that the child’s health, safety,
and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into
custody and at least one of the grounds set forth demonstrates
a risk of imminent harm to the child. "Imminent harm" for
purposes of this section shall include, but not be limited to,
circumstances of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation as defined
in RCW 26.44.020, and a parent’s failure to perform basic
parental functions, obligations, and duties as the result of
substance abuse; and (c) the court finds reasonable grounds
to believe the child is dependent and that the child’s health,
[Title 13 RCW—page 37]
13.34.055
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken
into custody.
(2) Any petition that does not have the necessary affidavit or declaration demonstrating a risk of imminent harm
requires that the parents are provided notice and an opportunity to be heard before the order may be entered.
(3) The petition and supporting documentation must be
served on the parent, and if the child is in custody at the time
the child is removed, on the entity with custody other than the
parent. Failure to effect service does not invalidate the petition if service was attempted and the parent could not be
found. [2005 c 512 § 9; 2000 c 122 § 3; 1998 c 328 § 1; 1979
c 155 § 38; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 33.]
Finding—Intent—Effective date—Short title—2005 c 512: See
notes following RCW 26.44.100.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov