2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.100 Oath and bond of guardian or limited
guardian. Before letters of guardianship are issued, each
guardian or limited guardian shall take and subscribe an oath
and, unless dispensed with by order of the court as provided
in RCW 11.88.105, file a bond, with sureties to be approved
by the court, payable to the state, in such sum as the court
may fix, taking into account the character of the assets on
hand or anticipated and the income to be received and disbursements to be made, and such bond shall be conditioned
substantially as follows:
The condition of this obligation is such, that if the above
bound A.B., who has been appointed guardian or limited
guardian for C.D., shall faithfully discharge the office and
trust of such guardian or limited guardian according to law
and shall render a fair and just account of his or her guardianship or limited guardianship to the superior court of the
county of . . . . . ., from time to time as he or she shall thereto
11.88.100
[Title 11 RCW—page 81]
11.88.105
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
be required by such court, and comply with all orders of the
court, lawfully made, relative to the goods, chattels, moneys,
care, management, and education of such incapacitated person, or his or her property, and render and pay to such incapacitated person all moneys, goods, chattels, title papers, and
effects which may come into the hands or possession of such
guardian or limited guardian, at such time and in such manner
as the court may order, then this obligation shall be void, otherwise it shall remain in effect.
The bond shall be for the use of the incapacitated person,
and shall not become void upon the first recovery, but may be
put in suit from time to time against all or any one of the obligors, in the name and for the use and benefit of any person
entitled by the breach thereof, until the whole penalty is
recovered thereon. The court may require an additional bond
whenever for any reason it appears to the court that an additional bond should be given.
In all guardianships or limited guardianships of the person, and in all guardianship or limited guardianships of the
estate, in which the petition alleges that the alleged incapacitated person has total assets of a value of less than three thousand dollars, the court may dispense with the requirement of
a bond pending filing of an inventory confirming that the
estate has total assets of less than three thousand dollars:
PROVIDED, That the guardian or limited guardian shall
swear to report to the court any changes in the total assets of
the incapacitated person increasing their value to over three
thousand dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the guardian or limited guardian shall file a yearly statement showing
the monthly income of the incapacitated person if said
monthly income, excluding moneys from state or federal benefits, is over the sum of five hundred dollars per month for
any three consecutive months. [2010 c 8 § 2088; 1990 c 122
§ 10; 1983 c 271 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95
§ 10; 1965 c 145 § 11.88.100. Prior: 1961 c 155 § 1; 1951 c
242 § 1; 1947 c 145 § 1; 1945 c 41 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 203;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 1573; prior: 1905 c 17 § 1; Code 1881 §
1612; 1860 p 226 § 329.]
Citation of surety on bond: RCW 11.92.056.
Suretyship: Chapter 19.72 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov