2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.43.040 Foreign conviction or acquittal. Whenever,
upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the
offense was committed in another state or country, under
such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, in a judicial proceeding
conducted under the criminal laws of such state or country,
founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he or
she is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense. Nothing in this section affects or prevents a
prosecution in a court of this state of any person who has
received administrative or nonjudicial punishment, civilian
or military, in another state or country based upon the same
act or omission. [2010 c 8 § 1042; 1999 c 141 § 1; 1909 c 249
§ 19; RRS § 2271.]
10.43.040