2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.300 Commitment of juvenile beyond age
twenty-one prohibited—Jurisdiction of juvenile court
after juvenile’s eighteenth birthday. (1) In no case may a
juvenile offender be committed by the juvenile court to the
department of social and health services for placement in a
juvenile correctional institution beyond the juvenile
offender’s twenty-first birthday. A juvenile may be under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the
department of social and health services beyond the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday:
(a) Proceedings are pending seeking the adjudication of
a juvenile offense and the court by written order setting forth
its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the
juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday;
(b) The juvenile has been found guilty after a fact finding
or after a plea of guilty and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the imposition of disposition;
(c) Disposition has been held and an automatic extension
is necessary to allow for the execution and enforcement of the
court’s order of disposition. If an order of disposition
imposes commitment to the department, then jurisdiction is
automatically extended to include a period of up to twelve
months of parole, in no case extending beyond the offender’s
twenty-first birthday; or
(d) While proceedings are pending in a case in which
jurisdiction has been transferred to the adult criminal court
pursuant to RCW 13.04.030, the juvenile turns eighteen years
of age and is subsequently found not guilty of the charge for
which he or she was transferred, or is convicted in the adult
criminal court of a lesser included offense, and an automatic
extension is necessary to impose the disposition as required
by RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E).
(2) If the juvenile court previously has extended jurisdiction beyond the juvenile offender’s eighteenth birthday and
that period of extension has not expired, the court may further
extend jurisdiction by written order setting forth its reasons.
(3) In no event may the juvenile court have authority to
extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the
juvenile offender’s twenty-first birthday except for the purpose of enforcing an order of restitution or penalty assessment.
(4) Notwithstanding any extension of jurisdiction over a
person pursuant to this section, the juvenile court has no
jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older. [2005 c 238 §
2; 2000 c 71 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 530; 1986 c 288 § 6; 1983 c
191 § 17; 1981 c 299 § 17; 1979 c 155 § 73; 1975 1st ex.s. c
170 § 1. Formerly RCW 13.04.260.]
Effective date—2000 c 71: See note following RCW 13.40.198.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.308