2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94.040 Weapons—Possession, etc., by prisoner
prohibited—Penalty. (1) Every person serving a sentence
in any state correctional institution who, without legal authorization, while in the institution or while being conveyed to or
from the institution, or while under the custody or supervision of institution officials, officers, or employees, or while
on any premises subject to the control of the institution,
knowingly possesses or carries upon his or her person or has
under his or her control any weapon, firearm, or any instrument which, if used, could produce serious bodily injury to
the person of another, is guilty of a class B felony.
(2) Every person confined in a county or local correctional institution who, without legal authorization, while in
the institution or while being conveyed to or from the institution, or while under the custody or supervision of institution
officials, officers, or employees, or while on any premises
subject to the control of the institution, knowingly possesses
or has under his or her control any weapon, firearm, or any
instrument that, if used, could produce serious bodily injury
to the person of another, is guilty of a class C felony.
(3) The sentence imposed under this section shall be in
addition to any sentence being served. [2005 c 361 § 1; 1995
c 314 § 4; 1979 c 121 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 38 § 18. Prior: 1955 c 241 § 4.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.94.010
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.