2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.12.250 Gift to trust. A gift may be made by a will
to a trustee of a trust executed by any trustor or testator
(including a funded or unfunded life insurance trust, although
the trustor has reserved any or all rights of ownership of the
insurance contracts) if (1) the trust is identified in the testator’s will and (2) its terms are evidenced either (a) in a written
instrument other than a will, executed by the trustor prior to
or concurrently with the execution of the testator’s will or (b)
in the will of a person who has predeceased the testator,
regardless of when executed. The existence, size, or character
of the corpus of the trust is immaterial to the validity of the
gift. Such gift shall not be invalid because the trust is amendable or revocable, or both, or because the trust was amended
after the execution of the testator’s will or after the testator’s
death. Unless the will provides otherwise, the property so
given shall not be deemed to be held under a testamentary
trust of the testator but shall become a part of the trust to
which it is given to be administered and disposed of in accordance with the terms of the instrument establishing the trust,
including any amendments, made prior to the death of the testator, and regardless of whether made before or after the execution of the will. Unless the will provides otherwise, an
express revocation of the trust prior to the testator’s death
invalidates the gift. Any termination of the trust other than by
express revocation does not invalidate the gift. For purposes
of this section, the term "gift" includes the exercise of any
testamentary power of appointment. [1985 c 23 § 2. Prior:
1984 c 149 § 5; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.250; prior: 1959 c 116 §
1.]
11.12.250
Purpose—1985 c 23: "The purpose of this act is to make technical corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes made
in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II, section 19
of the state Constitution." [1985 c 23 § 1.]
Trusts—Rule against perpetuities: Chapter 11.98 RCW.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov