2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.050 Special sentencing proceeding—When
held—Jury to decide matters presented—Waiver—
Reconvening same jury—Impanelling new jury—
Peremptory challenges. (1) If a defendant is adjudicated
guilty of aggravated first degree murder, whether by acceptance of a plea of guilty, by verdict of a jury, or by decision of
the trial court sitting without a jury, a special sentencing proceeding shall be held if a notice of special sentencing proceeding was filed and served as provided by RCW 10.95.040.
10.95.050
(2010 Ed.)
10.95.060
No sort of plea, admission, or agreement may abrogate the
requirement that a special sentencing proceeding be held.
(2) A jury shall decide the matters presented in the special sentencing proceeding unless a jury is waived in the discretion of the court and with the consent of the defendant and
the prosecuting attorney.
(3) If the defendant’s guilt was determined by a jury verdict, the trial court shall reconvene the same jury to hear the
special sentencing proceeding. The proceeding shall commence as soon as practicable after completion of the trial at
which the defendant’s guilt was determined. If, however,
unforeseen circumstances make it impracticable to reconvene
the same jury to hear the special sentencing proceeding, the
trial court may dismiss that jury and convene a jury pursuant
to subsection (4) of this section.
(4) If the defendant’s guilt was determined by plea of
guilty or by decision of the trial court sitting without a jury,
or if a retrial of the special sentencing proceeding is necessary for any reason including but not limited to a mistrial in a
previous special sentencing proceeding or as a consequence
of a remand from an appellate court, the trial court shall
impanel a jury of twelve persons plus whatever alternate
jurors the trial court deems necessary. The defense and prosecution shall each be allowed to peremptorily challenge
twelve jurors. If there is more than one defendant, each
defendant shall be allowed an additional peremptory challenge and the prosecution shall be allowed a like number of
additional challenges. If alternate jurors are selected, the
defense and prosecution shall each be allowed one peremptory challenge for each alternate juror to be selected and if
there is more than one defendant each defendant shall be
allowed an additional peremptory challenge for each alternate juror to be selected and the prosecution shall be allowed
a like number of additional challenges. [1981 c 138 § 5.]