2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.101.020 Determination of indigency—Provisional
appointment—Promissory note. (1) A determination of
indigency shall be made for all persons wishing the appointment of counsel in criminal, juvenile, involuntary commitment, and dependency cases, and any other case where the
right to counsel attaches. The court or its designee shall determine whether the person is indigent pursuant to the standards
set forth in this chapter.
(2) In making the determination of indigency, the court
shall also consider the anticipated length and complexity of
the proceedings and the usual and customary charges of an
attorney in the community for rendering services, and any
other circumstances presented to the court which are relevant
to the issue of indigency. The appointment of counsel shall
not be denied to the person because the person’s friends or
relatives, other than a spouse who was not the victim of any
offense or offenses allegedly committed by the person, have
resources adequate to retain counsel, or because the person
has posted or is capable of posting bond.
(3) The determination of indigency shall be made upon
the defendant’s initial contact with the court or at the earliest
10.101.020
[Title 10 RCW—page 97]
10.101.030
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
time circumstances permit. The court or its designee shall
keep a written record of the determination of indigency. Any
information given by the accused under this section or sections shall be confidential and shall not be available for use
by the prosecution in the pending case.
(4) If a determination of eligibility cannot be made
before the time when the first services are to be rendered, the
court shall appoint an attorney on a provisional basis. If the
court subsequently determines that the person receiving the
services is ineligible, the court shall notify the person of the
termination of services, subject to court-ordered reinstatement.
(5) All persons determined to be indigent and able to
contribute, shall be required to execute a promissory note at
the time counsel is appointed. The person shall be informed
whether payment shall be made in the form of a lump sum
payment or periodic payments. The payment and payment
schedule must be set forth in writing. The person receiving
the appointment of counsel shall also sign an affidavit swearing under penalty of perjury that all income and assets
reported are complete and accurate. In addition, the person
must swear in the affidavit to immediately report any change
in financial status to the court.
(6) The office or individual charged by the court to make
the determination of indigency shall provide a written report
and opinion as to indigency on a form prescribed by the
office of public defense, based on information obtained from
the defendant and subject to verification. The form shall
include information necessary to provide a basis for making a
determination with respect to indigency as provided by this
chapter. [1997 c 41 § 5; 1989 c 409 § 3.]