2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.32A.190 Out-of-home placement dispositional
order—Review hearings—Time limitation on out-ofhome placement—Termination of placement at request
of parent. (1) Upon making a dispositional order under
13.32A.190
[Title 13 RCW—page 30]
RCW 13.32A.179, the court shall schedule the matter on the
calendar for review within three months, advise the parties of
the date thereof, appoint legal counsel and/or a guardian ad
litem to represent the child at the review hearing, advise parents of their right to be represented by legal counsel at the
review hearing, and notify the parties of their rights to present
evidence at the hearing. Where resources are available, the
court shall encourage the parent and child to participate in
programs for reconciliation of their conflict.
(2) At the review hearing, the court shall approve or disapprove the continuation of the dispositional plan in accordance with this chapter. The court shall determine whether
reasonable efforts have been made to reunify the family and
make it possible for the child to return home. The court shall
discontinue the placement and order that the child return
home if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that the
parents have made reasonable efforts to resolve the conflict
and the court has reason to believe that the child’s refusal to
return home is capricious. If out-of-home placement is continued, the court may modify the dispositional plan.
(3) Out-of-home placement may not be continued past
one hundred eighty days from the day the review hearing
commenced. The court shall order the child to return to the
home of the parent at the expiration of the placement. If an
out-of-home placement is disapproved prior to one hundred
eighty days, the court shall enter an order requiring the child
to return to the home of the child’s parent.
(4) The parents and the department may request, and the
juvenile court may grant, dismissal of an out-of-home placement order when it is not feasible for the department to provide services due to one or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The child has been absent from court approved placement for thirty consecutive days or more;
(b) The parents or the child, or all of them, refuse to
cooperate in available, appropriate intervention aimed at
reunifying the family; or
(c) The department has exhausted all available and
appropriate resources that would result in reunification.
(5) The court shall terminate a placement made under
this section upon the request of a parent unless the placement
is made pursuant to RCW 13.32A.179(3).
(6) The court may dismiss a child in need of services
petition filed by a parent at any time if the court finds good
cause to believe that continuation of out-of-home placement
would serve no useful purpose.
(7) The court shall dismiss a child in need of services
proceeding if the child is the subject of a proceeding under
chapter 13.34 RCW. [1996 c 133 § 25; 1995 c 312 § 24; 1989
c 269 § 5; 1984 c 188 § 2; 1981 c 298 § 13; 1979 c 155 § 33.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov