2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.16.080 Discharge of defendant—Frivolous complaints. If it should appear upon the whole examination that
no offense has been committed, or that there is not probable
cause for charging the defendant with an offense, he or she
shall be discharged, and if in the opinion of the magistrate,
the complaint was malicious, or without probable cause, and
there was no reasonable ground therefor, the costs shall be
taxed against the party making the complaint. [2010 c 8 §
1009; Code 1881 § 1925; 1873 p 395 § 223; 1854 p 107 § 31;
RRS § 1954.]
10.16.080