2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed
or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the
* * *
misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1)
through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest the
person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 7.90, 10.99,
26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person and the person has violated the terms of the order
restraining the person from acts or threats of violence, or
restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or
entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location or,
in the case of an order issued under RCW 26.44.063, imposing any other restrictions or conditions upon the person; or
(b) A foreign protection order, as defined in RCW
26.52.010, has been issued of which the person under
restraint has knowledge and the person under restraint has
violated a provision of the foreign protection order prohibiting the person under restraint from contacting or communicating with another person, or excluding the person under
restraint from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or a violation of any provision for which the foreign protection order specifically indicates that a violation will be a
crime; or
(c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the
preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household
member as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and the officer
believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii) an assault
has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim,
whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or
not; or (iii) that any physical action has occurred which was
10.31.100
[Title 10 RCW—page 27]
10.31.110
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
intended to cause another person reasonably to fear imminent
serious bodily injury or death. Bodily injury means physical
pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. When
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "firearm" has
the meaning defined in RCW 9.41.010 and the term "dangerous weapon" has the meaning defined in RCW 9.41.250 and
9.41.280(1) (c) through (e).
(11) Except as specifically provided in subsections (2),
(3), (4), and (6) of this section, nothing in this section extends
or otherwise affects the powers of arrest prescribed in Title
46 RCW.
(12) No police officer may be held criminally or civilly
liable for making an arrest pursuant to subsection (2) or (8) of
this section if the police officer acts in good faith and without
malice. [2010 c 274 § 201; 2006 c 138 § 23; 2000 c 119 § 4;
1999 c 184 § 14; 1997 c 66 § 10; 1996 c 248 § 4. Prior: 1995
c 246 § 20; 1995 c 184 § 1; 1995 c 93 § 1; prior: 1993 c 209
§ 1; 1993 c 128 § 5; 1988 c 190 § 1; prior: 1987 c 280 § 20;
1987 c 277 § 2; 1987 c 154 § 1; 1987 c 66 § 1; prior: 1985 c
303 § 9; 1985 c 267 § 3; 1984 c 263 § 19; 1981 c 106 § 1;
1980 c 148 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 198 § 1.]
Intent—2010 c 274: "The legislature intends to improve the lives of
persons who suffer from the adverse effects of domestic violence and to
require reasonable, coordinated measures to prevent domestic violence from
occurring. The legislature intends to give law enforcement and the courts
better tools to identify violent perpetrators of domestic violence and hold
them accountable. The legislature intends to: Increase the safety afforded to
* * *