2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.42.100 Endangerment with a controlled substance. A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with
a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be
exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, that
are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine,
including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. Endangerment with a controlled substance is a class B felony. [2005 c
218 § 4; 2002 c 229 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 229: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 28, 2002]." [2002 c 229 § 4.]
[Title 9A RCW—page 21]
9A.42.110
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code