2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.096 Sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with
a minor in the second degree when: (a) The person has, or
knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to
have, sexual contact with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty
months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship
to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that
relationship in order to engage in or cause another person
under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual contact with the
victim; (b) the person is a school employee who has, or
knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to
have, sexual contact with an enrolled student of the school
who is at least sixteen years old and not more than twentyone years old and not married to the employee, if the
employee is at least sixty months older than the student; or (c)
the person is a foster parent who has, or knowingly causes
another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with his or her foster child who is at least sixteen.
(2) Sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree
is a gross misdemeanor.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Enrolled student" means any student enrolled at or
attending a program hosted or sponsored by a common
school as defined in RCW 28A.150.020, or a student enrolled
at or attending a program hosted or sponsored by a private
school under chapter 28A.195 RCW, or any person who
receives home-based instruction under chapter 28A.200
RCW.
(b) "School employee" means an employee of a common
school defined in RCW 28A.150.020, or a grade kindergarten
through twelve employee of a private school under chapter