2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.150 Jurisdiction. (1) The district courts shall
have jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and proceedings brought under this chapter, except the district court
shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the superior
10.14.150
[Title 10 RCW—page 15]
10.14.155
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
court when it is shown that the respondent to the petition is
under eighteen years of age.
(2) Municipal courts may exercise jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and proceedings brought under
this chapter by adoption of local court rule, except the municipal court shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the
superior court when it is shown that the respondent to the
petition is under eighteen years of age.
(3) Superior courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction to
receive transfer of antiharassment petitions in cases where a
district or municipal court judge makes findings of fact and
conclusions of law showing that meritorious reasons exist for
the transfer. The municipal and district courts shall have
jurisdiction and cognizance of any criminal actions brought
under RCW 10.14.120 and 10.14.170. [2005 c 196 § 1; 1999
c 170 § 1; 1991 c 33 § 2; 1987 c 280 § 15.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov