2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.030 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Board" means the indeterminate sentence review
board created under chapter 9.95 RCW.
(2) "Collect," or any derivative thereof, "collect and
remit," or "collect and deliver," when used with reference to
the department, means that the department, either directly or
through a collection agreement authorized by RCW
9.94A.760, is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the
offender’s sentence with regard to the legal financial obligation, receiving payment thereof from the offender, and, consistent with current law, delivering daily the entire payment
to the superior court clerk without depositing it in a departmental account.
(3) "Commission" means the sentencing guidelines commission.
(4) "Community corrections officer" means an employee
of the department who is responsible for carrying out specific
duties in supervision of sentenced offenders and monitoring
of sentence conditions.
(5) "Community custody" means that portion of an
offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release
time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and
9.94A.030
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
served in the community subject to controls placed on the
offender’s movement and activities by the department.
(6) "Community protection zone" means the area within
eight hundred eighty feet of the facilities and grounds of a
public or private school.
(7) "Community restitution" means compulsory service,
without compensation, performed for the benefit of the community by the offender.
(8) "Confinement" means total or partial confinement.
(9) "Conviction" means an adjudication of guilt pursuant
to Title 10 or 13 RCW and includes a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.
(10) "Crime-related prohibition" means an order of a
court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted, and shall not be construed to mean orders directing an
offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct. However, affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with
the order of a court may be required by the department.
(11) "Criminal history" means the list of a defendant’s
prior convictions and juvenile adjudications, whether in this
state, in federal court, or elsewhere.
(a) The history shall include, where known, for each conviction (i) whether the defendant has been placed on probation and the length and terms thereof; and (ii) whether the
defendant has been incarcerated and the length of incarceration.
(b) A conviction may be removed from a defendant’s
criminal history only if it is vacated pursuant to RCW
9.96.060, 9.94A.640, 9.95.240, or a similar out-of-state statute, or if the conviction has been vacated pursuant to a governor’s pardon.
(c) The determination of a defendant’s criminal history is
distinct from the determination of an offender score. A prior
conviction that was not included in an offender score calculated pursuant to a former version of the sentencing reform
act remains part of the defendant’s criminal history.
(12) "Criminal street gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons,
whether formal or informal, having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, having as one of its primary
activities the commission of criminal acts, and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or
have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.
This definition does not apply to employees engaged in concerted activities for their mutual aid and protection, or to the
activities of labor and bona fide nonprofit organizations or
their members or agents.
(13) "Criminal street gang associate or member" means
any person who actively participates in any criminal street
gang and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or assists in
any criminal act by the criminal street gang.
(14) "Criminal street gang-related offense" means any
felony or misdemeanor offense, whether in this state or elsewhere, that is committed for the benefit of, at the direction of,
or in association with any criminal street gang, or is committed with the intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by the gang, or is committed for one or more of
the following reasons:
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.030
(a) To gain admission, prestige, or promotion within the
gang;
(b) To increase or maintain the gang’s size, membership,
prestige, dominance, or control in any geographical area;
(c) To exact revenge or retribution for the gang or any
member of the gang;
(d) To obstruct justice, or intimidate or eliminate any
witness against the gang or any member of the gang;
(e) To directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement, gain, profit, or other advantage for the gang, its
reputation, influence, or membership; or
(f) To provide the gang with any advantage in, or any
control or dominance over any criminal market sector,
including, but not limited to, manufacturing, delivering, or
selling any controlled substance (chapter 69.50 RCW); arson
(chapter 9A.48 RCW); trafficking in stolen property (chapter