2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.28.185 Bond or other security of personal representative—When not required—Waiver—Corporate
trustee—Additional bond—Reduction—Other security.
When the terms of the decedent’s will manifest an intent that
the personal representative appointed to administer the estate
shall not be required to furnish bond or other security, or
11.28.185
(2010 Ed.)
Letters Testamentary and of Administration
when the personal representative is the surviving spouse or
surviving domestic partner of the decedent and it appears to
the court that the entire estate, after provision for expenses
and claims of creditors, will be distributable to such spouse or
surviving domestic partner, then such personal representative
shall not be required to give bond or other security as a condition of appointment. In all cases where a bank or trust company authorized to act as personal representative is appointed
as personal representative, no bond shall be required. In all
other cases, unless waived by the court, the personal representative shall give such bond or other security, in such
amount and with such surety or sureties, as the court may
direct.
Every person required to furnish bond must, before
receiving letters testamentary or of administration, execute a
bond to the state of Washington conditioned that the personal
representative shall faithfully execute the duty of the trust
according to law.
The court may at any time after appointment of the personal representative require said personal representative to
give a bond or additional bond, the same to be conditioned
and to be approved as provided in this section; or the court
may allow a reduction of the bond upon a proper showing.
In lieu of bond, the court may in its discretion, substitute
other security or financial arrangements, such as provided
under RCW 11.88.105, or as the court may deem adequate to
protect the assets of the estate. [2008 c 6 § 915; 1977 ex.s. c
234 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 46.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
11.28.190