2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
14.08.120 Specific powers of municipalities operating
airports. In addition to the general powers conferred in this
chapter, and without limitation thereof, a municipality that
* * *
of arbitrators may increase or decrease such rentals or continue the previous rate thereof.
The proceeds of the sale of any property the purchase
price of which was obtained by the sale of bonds shall be
deposited in the bond sinking fund. If all the proceeds of the
sale are not needed to pay the principal of bonds remaining
unpaid, the remainder shall be paid into the airport fund of the
municipality. The proceeds of sales of property the purchase
price of which was paid from appropriations of tax funds
shall be paid into the airport fund of the municipality.
(6) To determine the charges or rental for the use of any
properties under its control and the charges for any services
or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under
which such properties may be used: PROVIDED, That in all
cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of the property. Charges shall be reasonable and
uniform for the same class of service and established with
[Title 14 RCW—page 6]
due regard to the property and improvements used and the
expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality
shall have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for liens
and enforcement thereof, for repairs to or improvement or
storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the payment of any such charges.
(7) To impose a customer facility charge upon customers
of rental car companies accessing the airport for the purposes
of financing, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining consolidated rental car facilities and common use
transportation equipment and facilities which are used to
transport the customer between the consolidated car rental
facilities and other airport facilities. The airport operator
may require the rental car companies to collect the facility
charges, and any facility charges so collected shall be deposited in a trust account for the benefit of the airport operator
and remitted at the direction of the airport operator, but no
more often than once per month. The charge shall be calculated on a per-day basis. Facility charges may not exceed the
reasonable costs of financing, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining the consolidated car rental facilities
and common use transportation equipment and facilities and
may not be used for any other purpose. For the purposes of
this subsection (7), if an airport operator makes use of its own
funds to finance the consolidated rental car facilities and
common use transportation equipment and facilities, the airport operator (a) is entitled to earn a rate of return on such
funds no greater than the interest rate that the airport operator
would pay to finance such facilities in the appropriate capital
market, provided that the airport operator establish the rate of
return in consultation with the rental car companies, and (b)
may use the funds earned under (a) of this subsection for purposes other than those associated with the consolidated rental
car facilities and common use transportation equipment and
facilities.
(8) To make airport property available for less than fair
market rental value under very limited conditions provided
that prior to the lease or contract authorizing such use the airport operator’s board, commission, or council has (a) adopted
a policy that establishes that such lease or other contract
enhances the public acceptance of the airport and serves the
airport’s business interest and (b) adopted procedures for
approval of such lease or other contract.
(9) If the airport operator has adopted the policy and procedures under subsection (8) of this section, to lease or
license the use of property belonging to the municipality and
acquired for airport purposes at less than fair market rental
value as long as the municipality’s council, board, or commission finds that the following conditions are met:
(a) The lease or license of the subject property enhances
public acceptance of the airport in a community in the immediate area of the airport;
* * *