2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.96.050 Final discharge of parolee—Restoration of
civil rights—Governor’s pardoning power not affected.
(1)(a) When an offender on parole has performed all obligations of his or her release, including any and all legal financial obligations, for such time as shall satisfy the indeterminate sentence review board that his or her final release is not
incompatible with the best interests of society and the welfare
of the paroled individual, the board may make a final order of
discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the offender.
(b) The board retains the jurisdiction to issue a certificate
of discharge after the expiration of the offender’s or parolee’s
maximum statutory sentence. If not earlier granted and any
and all legal financial obligations have been paid, the board
shall issue a final order of discharge three years from the date
of parole unless the parolee is on suspended or revoked status
at the expiration of the three years.
(c) The discharge, regardless of when issued, shall have
the effect of restoring all civil rights not already restored by
RCW 29A.08.520, and the certification of discharge shall so
state.
(d) This restoration of civil rights shall not restore the
right to receive, possess, own, or transport firearms.
(e) The board shall issue a certificate of discharge to the
offender in person or by mail to the offender’s last known
address.
(2) The board shall send to the department of corrections
a copy of every signed certificate of discharge for offender
sentences under the authority of the department of corrections.
(3) The discharge provided for in this section shall be
considered as a part of the sentence of the convicted person
and shall not in any manner be construed as affecting the
powers of the governor to pardon any such person. [2009 c
325 § 4. Prior: 2007 c 363 § 4; 2007 c 171 § 2; 2002 c 16 §
3; 1993 c 140 § 4; 1980 c 75 § 1; 1961 c 187 § 1.]
9.96.050
Sections
9.96.010
9.96.020
9.96.030
9.96.040
9.96.050
9.96.060
Restoration of civil rights.
Form of certificate.
Certified copy—Recording and indexing.
Copy of instrument restoring civil rights as evidence.
Final discharge of parolee—Restoration of civil rights—Governor’s pardoning power not affected.
Misdemeanor offenses—Vacating records.
Governor
pardoning power: State Constitution Art. 3 § 9.
records to be kept: RCW 43.06.020.
remission of fines and forfeitures: State Constitution Art. 3 § 11.
Report of indeterminate sentence review board: RCW 9.95.260.
Restoration of employment rights: Chapter 9.96A RCW.
Termination of suspended sentence, restoration of civil rights: RCW
9.92.066.
Voting rights, loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29A.08.520.