2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.010 Claims—Presentation—Other notice not
affected. A person having a claim against the decedent may
not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented
the claim as set forth in this chapter. However, this chapter
does not affect the notice under RCW 82.32.240 or the ability
to maintain an action against a notice agent under chapter