2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.084 Stay of proceedings—Findings—Evaluation, treatment—Restoration of competency—Commitment—Other procedures. (1)(a) If at any time during the
pendency of an action and prior to judgment the court finds,
following a report as provided in RCW 10.77.060, a defendant is incompetent, the court shall order the proceedings
against the defendant be stayed except as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(b) A defendant found incompetent shall be evaluated at
the direction of the secretary and a determination made
whether the defendant is an individual with a developmental
disability. Such evaluation and determination shall be
accomplished as soon as possible following the court’s placement of the defendant in the custody of the secretary.
(i) When appropriate, and subject to available funds, if
the defendant is determined to be an individual with a developmental disability, he or she may be placed in a program
specifically reserved for the treatment and training of persons
with developmental disabilities where the defendant shall
have the right to habilitation according to an individualized
service plan specifically developed for the particular needs of
the defendant. A copy of the evaluation shall be sent to the
program.
(A) The program shall be separate from programs serving persons involved in any other treatment or habilitation
program.
(B) The program shall be appropriately secure under the
circumstances and shall be administered by developmental
disabilities professionals who shall direct the habilitation
efforts.
(C) The program shall provide an environment affording
security appropriate with the charged criminal behavior and
necessary to protect the public safety.
(ii) The department may limit admissions of such persons to this specialized program in order to ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed amounts appropriated by
the legislature and allocated by the department for such services.
(iii) The department may establish admission priorities
in the event that the number of eligible persons exceeds the
limits set by the department.
(c) At the end of the mental health treatment and restoration period, or at any time a professional person determines
competency has been, or is unlikely to be, restored, the defendant shall be returned to court for a hearing. If, after notice
and hearing, competency has been restored, the stay entered
under (a) of this subsection shall be lifted. If competency has
not been restored, the proceedings shall be dismissed. If the
court concludes that competency has not been restored, but
that further treatment within the time limits established by
RCW 10.77.086 or 10.77.088 is likely to restore competency,
the court may order that treatment for purposes of competency restoration be continued. Such treatment may not
extend beyond the combination of time provided for in RCW
10.77.086 or 10.77.088.
(d) If at any time during the proceeding the court finds,
following notice and hearing, a defendant is not likely to
regain competency, the proceedings shall be dismissed and
10.77.084
(2010 Ed.)
10.77.086
the defendant shall be evaluated for civil commitment proceedings.
(2) If the defendant is referred to the designated mental
health professional for consideration of initial detention proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW pursuant to this chapter,
the designated mental health professional shall provide
prompt written notification of the results of the determination
whether to commence initial detention proceedings under
chapter 71.05 RCW and whether the person was detained.
The notification shall be provided to the court in which the
criminal action was pending, the prosecutor, the defense
attorney in the criminal action, and the facility that evaluated
the defendant for competency.
(3) The fact that the defendant is unfit to proceed does
not preclude any pretrial proceedings which do not require
the personal participation of the defendant.
(4) A defendant receiving medication for either physical
or mental problems shall not be prohibited from standing
trial, if the medication either enables the defendant to understand the proceedings against him or her and to assist in his or
her own defense, or does not disable him or her from so
understanding and assisting in his or her own defense.
(5) At or before the conclusion of any commitment
period provided for by this section, the facility providing
evaluation and treatment shall provide to the court a written
report of examination which meets the requirements of RCW
10.77.060(3). [2007 c 375 § 3.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: "Captions used in this act are not any
part of the law." [2007 c 375 § 19.]