2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.320 Financial fraud—Unlawful possession,
production of instruments of. (1) A person is guilty of
unlawful production of payment instruments if he or she
prints or produces a check or other payment instrument in the
name of a person or entity, or with the routing number or
account number of a person or entity, without the permission
of the person or entity to manufacture or reproduce such payment instrument with such name, routing number, or account
number.
(2)(a) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of payment instruments if he or she possesses two or more checks
or other payment instruments, alone or in combination:
(i) In the name of a person or entity, or with the routing
number or account number of a person or entity, without the
permission of the person or entity to possess such payment
instrument, and with intent either to deprive the person of
possession of such payment instrument or to commit theft,
forgery, or identity theft; or
(ii) In the name of a fictitious person or entity, or with a
fictitious routing number or account number of a person or
entity, with intent to use the payment instruments to commit
theft, forgery, or identity theft.
(b) (a)(i) of this subsection does not apply to:
(i) A person or financial institution that has lawful possession of a check, which is endorsed to that person or financial institution; and
(ii) A person or financial institution that processes
checks for a lawful business purpose.
(3) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a personal identification device if the person possesses a personal
identification device with intent to use such device to commit
theft, forgery, or identity theft. "Personal identification
device" includes any machine or instrument whose purpose is
to manufacture or print any driver’s license or identification
card issued by any state or the federal government, or any
employee identification issued by any employer, public or
private, including but not limited to badges and identification
cards, or any credit or debit card.
(4) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of fictitious
identification if the person possesses a personal identification
card with a fictitious person’s identification with intent to use
such identification card to commit theft, forgery, or identity
9A.56.320
[Title 9A RCW—page 58]
theft, when the possession does not amount to a violation of
RCW 9.35.020.
(5) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of instruments of financial fraud if the person possesses a check-making machine, equipment, or software, with intent to use or
distribute checks for purposes of defrauding an account
holder, business, financial institution, or any other person or
organization.
(6) This section does not apply to:
(a) A person, business, or other entity, that has lawful
possession of a check, which is endorsed to that person, business, or other entity;
(b) A financial institution or other entity that processes
checks for a lawful business purpose;
(c) A person engaged in a lawful business who obtains
another person’s personal identification in the ordinary
course of that lawful business;
(d) A person who obtains another person’s personal
identification for the sole purpose of misrepresenting his or
her age; and
(e) A law enforcement agency that produces or displays
counterfeit credit or debit cards, checks or other payment
instruments, or personal identification devices for investigative or educational purposes.
(7) In a proceeding under this section that is related to an
identity theft under RCW 9.35.020, the crime will be considered to have been committed in any locality where the person
whose means of identification or financial information was
appropriated resides, or in which any part of the offense took
place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually
in that locality.
(8) A violation of this section is a class C felony. [2003
c 119 § 1.]