2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.61.010 Conviction of lesser crime. Upon the trial of
an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted
of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same
crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of
an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime.
Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict specify the degree
or attempt of which the accused is guilty. [1909 c 249 § 11;
RRS § 2263. FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1891 c 28
§ 75; Code 1881 § 1097; 1854 p 120 § 122; RRS § 2167, now
codified as RCW 10.61.003. (ii) 1891 c 28 § 76; Code 1881 §
1098; 1854 p 120 § 123; RRS § 2168, now codified as RCW
10.61.006.] [SLC-RO-11]