2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
* * *
outside the standard range, and the court finds the exceptional
sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.
(b) The defendant’s prior unscored misdemeanor or prior
unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive
[Title 9 RCW—page 133]
9.94A.535
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of
this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
(c) The defendant has committed multiple current
offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in
some of the current offenses going unpunished.
(d) The failure to consider the defendant’s prior criminal
history which was omitted from the offender score calculation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525 results in a presumptive
sentence that is clearly too lenient.
(3) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a Jury Imposed by the Court
Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this
section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of
factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.
Such facts should be determined by procedures specified in
RCW 9.94A.537.
(a) The defendant’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim.
(b) The defendant knew or should have known that the
victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or
incapable of resistance.
(c) The current offense was a violent offense, and the
defendant knew that the victim of the current offense was
pregnant.
* * *
and (C) the property damage to the victim caused in the
course of the theft of metal property is more than three times
the value of the stolen metal property, or the theft of the metal
property creates a public hazard.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, "metal property"
means commercial metal property, private metal property, or
nonferrous metal property, as defined in RCW 19.290.010.
(aa) The defendant committed the offense with the intent
to directly or indirectly cause any benefit, aggrandizement,
gain, profit, or other advantage to or for a criminal street gang
as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, its reputation, influence, or
membership.
(bb) The current offense involved paying to view, over
the internet in violation of RCW 9.68A.075, depictions of a
minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct as
defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (g). [2010 c 274 §
402; 2010 c 227 § 10; 2010 c 9 § 4. Prior: 2008 c 276 § 303;
2008 c 233 § 9; 2007 c 377 § 10; 2005 c 68 § 3; 2003 c 267 §
4; 2002 c 169 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 314; 2000 c 28 § 8;
1999 c 330 § 1; 1997 c 52 § 4; prior: 1996 c 248 § 2; 1996 c
121 § 1; 1995 c 316 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 603; 1989 c 408 § 1; 1987
c 131 § 2; 1986 c 257 § 27; 1984 c 209 § 24; 1983 c 115 § 10.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.390.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2010 c 9 § 4, 2010 c 227
§ 10, and by 2010 c 274 § 402, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
* * *