2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.716 Community custody—Violations—
Arrest. (1) The secretary may issue warrants for the arrest of
any offender who violates a condition of community custody.
The arrest warrants shall authorize any law enforcement or
peace officer or community corrections officer of this state or
any other state where such offender may be located, to arrest
the offender and place him or her in total confinement pending disposition of the alleged violation.
(2) A community corrections officer, if he or she has reasonable cause to believe an offender has violated a condition
of community custody, may suspend the person’s community
custody status and arrest or cause the arrest and detention in
total confinement of the offender, pending the determination
of the secretary as to whether the violation has occurred. The
community corrections officer shall report to the secretary all
facts and circumstances and the reasons for the action of suspending community custody status.
(3) If an offender has been arrested for a new felony
offense while under community custody the department shall
hold the offender in total confinement until a hearing before
the department as provided in this section or until the
offender has been formally charged for the new felony
offense, whichever is earlier. Nothing in this subsection shall
be construed as to permit the department to hold an offender
past his or her maximum term of total confinement if the
offender has not completed the maximum term of total confinement or to permit the department to hold an offender past
the offender’s term of community custody.
(4) A violation of a condition of community custody
shall be deemed a violation of the sentence for purposes of