2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used in
this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian and special representative.
* * *
a decedent exclusive of homestead rights, exempt property,
the family allowance and enforceable claims against, and
debts of, the deceased or the estate.
(3) "Representation" refers to a method of determining
distribution in which the takers are in unequal degrees of kinship with respect to a decedent, and is accomplished as follows: After first determining who, of those entitled to share
in the estate, are in the nearest degree of kinship, the estate is
divided into equal shares, the number of shares being the sum
of the number of persons who survive the decedent who are
in the nearest degree of kinship and the number of persons in
the same degree of kinship who died before the decedent but
who left issue surviving the decedent; each share of a
deceased person in the nearest degree shall be divided among
those of the deceased person’s issue who survive the decedent and have no ancestor then living who is in the line of
relationship between them and the decedent, those more
remote in degree taking together the share which their ancestor would have taken had he or she survived the decedent.
(4) "Issue" means all the lineal descendants of an individual. An adopted individual is a lineal descendant of each
of his or her adoptive parents and of all individuals with
regard to which each adoptive parent is a lineal descendant.
A child conceived prior to the death of a parent but born after
the death of the deceased parent is considered to be the surviving issue of the deceased parent for purposes of this title.
(5) "Degree of kinship" means the degree of kinship as
computed according to the rules of the civil law; that is, by
counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common
ancestor and then downward to the relative, the degree of kinship being the sum of these two counts.
(6) "Heirs" denotes those persons, including the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled
under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent’s death intestate.
(7) "Real estate" includes, except as otherwise specifically provided herein, all lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto, and all interest therein possessed
and claimed in fee simple, or for the life of a third person.
(8) "Will" means an instrument validly executed as
required by RCW 11.12.020.
(9) "Codicil" means a will that modifies or partially
revokes an existing earlier will. A codicil need not refer to or
be attached to the earlier will.
(10) "Guardian" or "limited guardian" means a personal
representative of the person or estate of an incompetent or
disabled person as defined in RCW 11.88.010 and the term
may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever
required by context.
(11) "Administrator" means a personal representative of
the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of
"personal representative" wherever required by context.
11.02.005
[Title 11 RCW—page 2]
(12) "Executor" means a personal representative of the
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
(13) "Special administrator" means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed for limited purposes and the term may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required by context.
(14) "Trustee" means an original, added, or successor
trustee and includes the state, or any agency thereof, when it
is acting as the trustee of a trust to which chapter 11.98 RCW
applies.
(15) "Nonprobate asset" means those rights and interests
of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass
on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will. "Nonprobate asset"
includes, but is not limited to, a right or interest passing under
a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, joint bank account
with right of survivorship, payable on death or trust bank
account, transfer on death security or security account, deed
or conveyance if possession has been postponed until the
death of the person, trust of which the person is grantor and
that becomes effective or irrevocable only upon the person’s
death, community property agreement, individual retirement
account or bond, or note or other contract the payment or performance of which is affected by the death of the person.
"Nonprobate asset" does not include: A payable-on-death
provision of a life insurance policy, annuity, or other similar
contract, or of an employee benefit plan; a right or interest
passing by descent and distribution under chapter 11.04
RCW; a right or interest if, before death, the person has irrevocably transferred the right or interest, the person has
waived the power to transfer it or, in the case of contractual
arrangement, the person has waived the unilateral right to
rescind or modify the arrangement; or a right or interest held
by the person solely in a fiduciary capacity. For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, RCW 11.07.010(5) applies.
For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to revocation
of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, see RCW
11.07.010(5). For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets, see
RCW 11.11.010(7).
(16) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered
as of January 1, 2001.
* * *