2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.537 Aggravating circumstances—Sentences
above standard range. (1) At any time prior to trial or entry
of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not
* * *
the charged crime, and if the court finds that the probative
value of the evidence to the aggravated fact is substantially
outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury’s ability to
determine guilt or innocence for the underlying crime.
(5) If the superior court conducts a separate proceeding
to determine the existence of aggravating circumstances
listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3) (e)(iv), (h)(i), (o), or (t), the proceeding shall immediately follow the trial on the underlying
conviction, if possible. If any person who served on the jury
is unable to continue, the court shall substitute an alternate
juror.
(6) If the jury finds, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in
support of an aggravated sentence, the court may sentence the
offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 to a term of confinement up to the maximum allowed under RCW 9A.20.021 for
the underlying conviction if it finds, considering the purposes
of this chapter, that the facts found are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. [2007 c
205 § 2; 2005 c 68 § 4.]
Intent—2007 c 205: "In State v. Pillatos, 150 P.3d 1130 (2007), the
Washington supreme court held that the changes made to the sentencing
reform act concerning exceptional sentences in chapter 68, Laws of 2005 do
not apply to cases where the trials had already begun or guilty pleas had
already been entered prior to the effective date of the act on April 15, 2005.
The legislature intends that the superior courts shall have the authority to
impanel juries to find aggravating circumstances in all cases that come
before the courts for trial or sentencing, regardless of the date of the original
trial or sentencing." [2007 c 205 § 1.]
Effective date—2007 c 205: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 27, 2007]." [2007 c 205 § 3.]
* * *