2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.82.010 Definitions. Unless the context requires the
contrary, the definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter.
(1)(a) "Beneficial interest" means:
* * *
credit is made or a person who guarantees the repayment of
an extension of credit or in any manner undertakes to indemnify the creditor against loss resulting from the failure of a
person to whom an extension is made to repay the same.
(7) "Documentary material" means any book, paper,
document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other data
compilation from which information can be obtained or from
which information can be translated into usable form, or
other tangible item.
(8) "Enterprise" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit
or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association,
or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental
and nongovernmental entities.
(9) "Extortionate extension of credit" means an extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of
the creditor and the debtor at the time the extension is made
that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment
could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to
[Title 9A RCW—page 73]
9A.82.020
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.
(10) "Extortionate means" means the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person.
(11) "Financial institution" means any bank, trust company, savings and loan association, savings bank, mutual savings bank, credit union, or loan company under the jurisdiction of the state or an agency of the United States.
(12) "Pattern of criminal profiteering activity" means
engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one of
which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which
occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal
profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts
must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices,
principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a
nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events.
However, in any civil proceedings brought pursuant to RCW
9A.82.100 by any person other than the attorney general or
county prosecuting attorney in which one or more acts of
fraud in the purchase or sale of securities are asserted as acts
of criminal profiteering activity, it is a condition to civil liability under RCW 9A.82.100 that the defendant has been
convicted in a criminal proceeding of fraud in the purchase or
sale of securities under RCW 21.20.400 or under the laws of
another state or of the United States requiring the same elements of proof, but such conviction need not relate to any act
or acts asserted as acts of criminal profiteering activity in
such civil action under RCW 9A.82.100.
(13) "Real property" means any real property or interest
in real property, including but not limited to a land sale contract, lease, or mortgage of real property.
(14) "Records" means any book, paper, writing, record,
computer program, or other material.
(15) "Repayment of an extension of credit" means the
repayment, satisfaction, or discharge in whole or in part of a
* * *