2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.210 Enforcement—Commission as a law
enforcement agency. (1) It shall be the duty of all peace
officers, law enforcement officers, and law enforcement
agencies within this state to investigate, enforce, and prosecute all violations of this chapter.
(2) In addition to the authority granted by subsection (1)
of this section law enforcement agencies of cities and counties shall investigate and report to the commission all violations of the provisions of this chapter and of the rules of the
commission found by them and shall assist the commission in
any of its investigations and proceedings respecting any such
violations. Such law enforcement agencies shall not be
deemed agents of the commission.
(3) In addition to its other powers and duties, the commission shall have the power to enforce the penal provisions
of *chapter 218, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. and as it may be
amended, and the penal laws of this state relating to the conduct of or participation in gambling activities and the manufacturing, importation, transportation, distribution, possession, and sale of equipment or paraphernalia used or for use
in connection therewith. The director, the deputy director,
both assistant directors, and each of the commission’s investigators, enforcement officers, and inspectors shall have the
power, under the supervision of the commission, to enforce
the penal provisions of *chapter 218, Laws of 1973 1st ex.
sess. and as it may be amended, and the penal laws of this
state relating to the conduct of or participation in gambling
activities and the manufacturing, importation, transportation,
distribution, possession, and sale of equipment or paraphernalia used or for use in connection therewith. They shall have
the power and authority to apply for and execute all warrants
and serve process of law issued by the courts in enforcing the
penal provisions of *chapter 218, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess.
and as it may be amended, and the penal laws of this state
relating to the conduct of or participation in gambling activities and the manufacturing, importation, transportation, distribution, possession, and sale of equipment or paraphernalia
used or for use in connection therewith. They shall have the
power to arrest without a warrant, any person or persons
found in the act of violating any of the penal provisions of
*chapter 218, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess. and as it may be
amended, and the penal laws of this state relating to the conduct of or participation in gambling activities and the manufacturing, importation, transportation, distribution, possession, and sale of equipment or paraphernalia used or for use
in connection therewith. To the extent set forth above, the
commission shall be a law enforcement agency of this state
with the power to investigate for violations of and to enforce
the provisions of this chapter, as now law or hereafter
amended, and to obtain information from and provide information to all other law enforcement agencies.
(4) Criminal history record information that includes
nonconviction data, as defined in RCW 10.97.030, may be
disseminated by a criminal justice agency to the Washington
state gambling commission for any purpose associated with
the investigation for suitability for involvement in gambling
activities authorized under this chapter. The Washington
state gambling commission shall only disseminate nonconviction data obtained under this section to criminal justice
agencies. [2000 c 46 § 1; 1981 c 139 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 326
(2010 Ed.)
Gambling—1973 Act
§ 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 166 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 155 § 9; 1974
ex.s. c 135 § 9; 1973 1st ex.s. c 218 § 21.]
*Reviser’s note: 1973 1st ex.s. c 218 consisted entirely of chapter 9.46
RCW and the repeal of various former laws regulating gambling.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov