2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.98.070 Power of trustee. A trustee, or the trustees
jointly, of a trust, in addition to the authority otherwise given
by law, have discretionary power to acquire, invest, reinvest,
exchange, sell, convey, control, divide, partition, and manage
the trust property in accordance with the standards provided
by law, and in so doing may:
(1) Receive property from any source as additions to the
trust or any fund of the trust to be held and administered
under the provisions of the trust;
(2) Sell on credit;
(3) Grant, purchase or exercise options;
(4) Sell or exercise subscriptions to stock or other corporate securities and to exercise conversion rights;
(5) Deposit stock or other corporate securities with any
protective or other similar committee;
(6) Assent to corporate sales, leases, and encumbrances;
(7) Vote trust securities in person or by proxy with
power of substitution; and enter into voting trusts;
(8) Register and hold any stocks, securities, or other
property in the name of a nominee or nominees without mention of the trust relationship, provided the trustee or trustees
are liable for any loss occasioned by the acts of any nominee,
except that this subsection shall not apply to situations covered by subsection (31) of this section;
(9) Grant leases of trust property, with or without options
to purchase or renew, to begin within a reasonable period and
for terms within or extending beyond the duration of the trust,
for any purpose including exploration for and removal of oil,
11.98.070
(2010 Ed.)
Trusts
gas and other minerals; enter into community oil leases, pooling and unitization agreements;
(10) Subdivide, develop, dedicate to public use, make or
obtain the vacation of public plats, adjust boundaries, partition real property, and on exchange or partition to adjust differences in valuation by giving or receiving money or
money’s worth;
(11) Compromise or submit claims to arbitration;
(12) Borrow money, secured or unsecured, from any
source, including a corporate trustee’s banking department,
or from the individual trustee’s own funds;
(13) Make loans, either secured or unsecured, at such
interest as the trustee may determine to any person, including
any beneficiary of a trust, except that no trustee who is a beneficiary of a trust may participate in decisions regarding loans
to such beneficiary from the trust, unless the loan is as
described in *RCW 83.110.020(2), and then only to the
extent of the loan, and also except that if a beneficiary or the
grantor of a trust has the power to change a trustee of the
trust, the power to loan shall be limited to loans at a reasonable rate of interest and for adequate security;
(14) Determine the hazards to be insured against and
maintain insurance for them;
(15) Select any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of
any partition or distribution, in kind, in money or both; make
nonpro rata distributions of property in kind; allocate particular assets or portions of them or undivided interests in them
* * *