2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.0237 "Gambling." "Gambling," as used in this
chapter, means staking or risking something of value upon
the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent
event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an
agreement or understanding that the person or someone else
will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome. Gambling does not include fishing derbies as defined
by this chapter, parimutuel betting and handicapping contests
as authorized by chapter 67.16 RCW, bona fide business
transactions valid under the law of contracts, including, but
not limited to, contracts for the purchase or sale at a future
date of securities or commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss caused by the happening of chance, including, but not limited to, contracts of indemnity or guarantee
and life, health, or accident insurance. In addition, a contest
of chance which is specifically excluded from the definition
of lottery under this chapter shall not constitute gambling.
[2005 c 351 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 10. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(9).]
9.46.0237