2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
* * *
so, was induced by others to participate in the crime.
(e) The defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of the law, was significantly impaired. Voluntary use of drugs or alcohol is excluded.
(f) The offense was principally accomplished by another
person and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim.
(g) The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW
9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly
excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed
in RCW 9.94A.010.
(h) The defendant or the defendant’s children suffered a
continuing pattern of physical or sexual abuse by the victim
of the offense and the offense is a response to that abuse.
(i) The defendant was making a good faith effort to
obtain or provide medical assistance for someone who is
experiencing a drug-related overdose.
(j) The current offense involved domestic violence, as
defined in RCW 10.99.020, and the defendant suffered a continuing pattern of coercion, control, or abuse by the victim of
the offense and the offense is a response to that coercion, control, or abuse.
(2) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered and
Imposed by the Court
The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional
sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under the following circumstances:
(a) The defendant and the state both stipulate that justice
is best served by the imposition of an exceptional sentence
outside the standard range, and the court finds the exceptional
sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.
(b) The defendant’s prior unscored misdemeanor or prior
unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive
[Title 9 RCW—page 133]
9.94A.535
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of
this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
(c) The defendant has committed multiple current
offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in
some of the current offenses going unpunished.
(d) The failure to consider the defendant’s prior criminal
history which was omitted from the offender score calculation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525 results in a presumptive
sentence that is clearly too lenient.
(3) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a Jury Imposed by the Court
Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this
section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of
factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.
Such facts should be determined by procedures specified in
RCW 9.94A.537.
(a) The defendant’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim.
(b) The defendant knew or should have known that the
victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or
incapable of resistance.
(c) The current offense was a violent offense, and the
defendant knew that the victim of the current offense was
* * *
defined in RCW 10.99.020, and one or more of the following
was present:
(i) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged
period of time;
(ii) The offense occurred within sight or sound of the
victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of
eighteen years; or
(iii) The offender’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty or intimidation of the victim.
(i) The offense resulted in the pregnancy of a child victim of rape.
(j) The defendant knew that the victim of the current
offense was a youth who was not residing with a legal custodian and the defendant established or promoted the relationship for the primary purpose of victimization.
(k) The offense was committed with the intent to
obstruct or impair human or animal health care or agricultural
or forestry research or commercial production.
(l) The current offense is trafficking in the first degree or
trafficking in the second degree and any victim was a minor
at the time of the offense.
(m) The offense involved a high degree of sophistication
or planning.
(n) The defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission
of the current offense.
(o) The defendant committed a current sex offense, has a
history of sex offenses, and is not amenable to treatment.
(p) The offense involved an invasion of the victim’s privacy.
* * *