2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.130 Order of disposition for a dependent child,
alternatives—Petition seeking termination of parentchild relationship—Placement with relatives, foster family home, group care facility, or other suitable persons—
Placement of an Indian child in out-of-home care—Contact with siblings. If, after a fact-finding hearing pursuant to
RCW 13.34.110, it has been proven by a preponderance of
the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of
RCW 13.34.030 after consideration of the social study prepared pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 and after a disposition
hearing has been held pursuant to RCW 13.34.110, the court
shall enter an order of disposition pursuant to this section.
(1) The court shall order one of the following dispositions of the case:
(a) Order a disposition other than removal of the child
from his or her home, which shall provide a program
designed to alleviate the immediate danger to the child, to
mitigate or cure any damage the child has already suffered,
and to aid the parents so that the child will not be endangered
in the future. In determining the disposition, the court should
choose services to assist the parents in maintaining the child
in the home, including housing assistance, if appropriate, that
least interfere with family autonomy and are adequate to protect the child.
(b)(i) Order the child to be removed from his or her home
and into the custody, control, and care of a relative or other
suitable person, the department, or a supervising agency for
supervision of the child’s placement. The court may not
order an Indian child, as defined in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903, to be
removed from his or her home unless the court finds, by clear
and convincing evidence including testimony of qualified
expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by
13.34.130
[Title 13 RCW—page 51]
13.34.130
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to the child.
(ii) The department or supervising agency has the
authority to place the child, subject to review and approval by
t h e c o u r t ( A) w i t h a r e l a t i v e a s d e f i n e d i n R C W
74.15.020(2)(a), (B) in the home of another suitable person if
the child or family has a preexisting relationship with that
person, and the person has completed all required criminal
history background checks and otherwise appears to the
department or supervising agency to be suitable and competent to provide care for the child, or (C) in a foster family
home or group care facility licensed pursuant to chapter