2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(f) This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile
prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for
offenses shall be classified according to the comparable
offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered
subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be
scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under
the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses
for which sentences were served consecutively, whether
those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate
offenses using the "same criminal conduct" analysis found in
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and if the court finds that they shall
be counted as one offense, then the offense that yields the
highest offender score shall be used. The current sentencing
court may presume that such other prior offenses were not the
same criminal conduct from sentences imposed on separate
dates, or in separate counties or jurisdictions, or in separate
complaints, indictments, or informations;
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(ii) In the case of multiple prior convictions for offenses
committed before July 1, 1986, for the purpose of computing
the offender score, count all adult convictions served concurrently as one offense, and count all juvenile convictions
entered on the same date as one offense. Use the conviction
for the offense that yields the highest offender score.
(b) As used in this subsection (5), "served concurrently"
means that: (i) The latter sentence was imposed with specific
reference to the former; (ii) the concurrent relationship of the
sentences was judicially imposed; and (iii) the concurrent
timing of the sentences was not the result of a probation or
parole revocation on the former offense.
(6) If the present conviction is one of the anticipatory
offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy,
count each prior conviction as if the present conviction were
for a completed offense. When these convictions are used as
criminal history, score them the same as a completed crime.
(7) If the present conviction is for a nonviolent offense
* * *
section, count two points for each prior adult and juvenile
violent felony conviction, one point for each prior adult nonviolent felony conviction, and 1/2 point for each prior juvenile nonviolent felony conviction.
(9) If the present conviction is for a serious violent
offense, count three points for prior adult and juvenile convictions for crimes in this category, two points for each prior
adult and juvenile violent conviction (not already counted),
one point for each prior adult nonviolent felony conviction,
and 1/2 point for each prior juvenile nonviolent felony conviction.
(10) If the present conviction is for Burglary 1, count
prior convictions as in subsection (8) of this section; however
count two points for each prior adult Burglary 2 or residential
burglary conviction, and one point for each prior juvenile
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(11) If the present conviction is for a felony traffic
offense count two points for each adult or juvenile prior conviction for Vehicular Homicide or Vehicular Assault; for
each felony offense count one point for each adult and 1/2
point for each juvenile prior conviction; for each serious traffic offense, other than those used for an enhancement pursuant to RCW 46.61.520(2), count one point for each adult and
1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction; count one point
for each adult and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior conviction
for operation of a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
* * *
subsection (8) of this section if the current drug offense is
violent, or as in subsection (7) of this section if the current
drug offense is nonviolent.
(14) If the present conviction is for Escape from Community Custody, RCW 72.09.310, count only prior escape
convictions in the offender score. Count adult prior escape
convictions as one point and juvenile prior escape convictions as 1/2 point.
(15) If the present conviction is for Escape 1, RCW
9A.76.110, or Escape 2, RCW 9A.76.120, count adult prior
convictions as one point and juvenile prior convictions as 1/2
point.
(16) If the present conviction is for Burglary 2 or residential burglary, count priors as in subsection (7) of this section; however, count two points for each adult and juvenile
prior Burglary 1 conviction, two points for each adult prior
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction, and one point
for each juvenile prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(17) If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count
priors as in subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through
(16) of this section; however count three points for each adult
and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(18) If the present conviction is for failure to register as
a sex offender under *RCW 9A.44.130(11), count priors as in
subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile
prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for
f a ilur e to r e gis te r a s a sex o ff e n de r u nd e r *R CW
9A.44.130(11), which shall count as one point.
(19) If the present conviction is for an offense committed
while the offender was under community custody, add one
point. For purposes of this subsection, community custody
includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as
defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
(20) If the present conviction is for Theft of a Motor
Vehicle, Possession of a Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor
Vehicle Without Permission 1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle
Without Permission 2, count priors as in subsections (7)
* * *