2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order
the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence. The court must on either the judgment and sentence or
on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a
legal financial obligation and segregate this amount among
the separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines,
and other assessments required by law. On the same order,
the court is also to set a sum that the offender is required to
pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the legal financial
obligation. If the court fails to set the offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set the amount if the
department has active supervision of the offender, otherwise
the county clerk shall set the amount. Upon receipt of an
offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to
any payments of other monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the county clerk shall distribute the payment
proportionally among all other fines, costs, and assessments
imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost of
incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration,
if incarcerated in a prison, or the court may require the
offender to pay the actual cost of incarceration per day of
incarceration, if incarcerated in a county jail. In no case may
the court require the offender to pay more than one hundred
dollars per day for the cost of incarceration. Payment of other
* * *
past due, the department or the county clerk may serve a
notice on the offender stating such requirements and authori(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.760
zations. Service shall be by personal service or any form of
mail requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department or the county clerk,
the party or entity to whom the legal financial obligation is
owed shall have the authority to use any other remedies available to the party or entity to collect the legal financial obligation. These remedies include enforcement in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the party or entity to
whom the legal financial obligation is owed. Restitution collected through civil enforcement must be paid through the
registry of the court and must be distributed proportionately
according to each victim’s loss when there is more than one
victim. The judgment and sentence shall identify the party or
entity to whom restitution is owed so that the state, party, or
entity may enforce the judgment. If restitution is ordered
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(6) or 9.94A.753(6) to a victim
of rape of a child or a victim’s child born from the rape, the
Washington state child support registry shall be identified as
the party to whom payments must be made. Restitution obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first, second, or
third degree that result in the pregnancy of the victim may be
enforced for the time periods provided under RCW
9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal financial
* * *