2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.660 Drug offender sentencing alternative—
Prison-based or residential alternative. (1) An offender is
eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative
if:
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve
a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4);
(b) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug under RCW 46.61.502(6) or felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug under RCW 46.61.504(6);
(c) The offender has no current or prior convictions for a
sex offense at any time or violent offense within ten years
before conviction of the current offense, in this state, another
state, or the United States;
(d) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances
Act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to
commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the
offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale
price, and street value of the controlled substance;
(e) The offender has not been found by the United States
attorney general to be subject to a deportation detainer or
order and does not become subject to a deportation order during the period of the sentence;
(f) The end of the standard sentence range for the current
offense is greater than one year; and
(g) The offender has not received a drug offender sentencing alternative more than once in the prior ten years
before the current offense.
(2) A motion for a special drug offender sentencing alternative may be made by the court, the offender, or the state.
(3) If the sentencing court determines that the offender is
eligible for an alternative sentence under this section and that
the alternative sentence is appropriate, the court shall waive
imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range
and impose a sentence consisting of either a prison-based
alternative under RCW 9.94A.662 or a residential chemical
dependency treatment-based alternative under RCW