2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.192 Cities and towns—Ordinance enacting certain sections of chapter—Limitations—Penalties. Every
city or town is authorized to enact as an ordinance of that city
or town any or all of the sections of this chapter the violation
of which constitutes a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor.
The city or town may not modify the language of any section
of this chapter in enacting such section except as necessary to
put the section in the proper form of an ordinance or to provide for a sentence [to] be served in the appropriate detention
facility. The ordinance must provide for the same maximum
penalty for its violation as may be imposed under the section
in this chapter. [1977 ex.s. c 326 § 11.]
9.46.192