2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.92.043 Additional duties. It shall be the duty of the
guardian or limited guardian of the person:
(1) To file within three months after appointment a personal care plan for the incapacitated person which shall
include (a) an assessment of the incapacitated person’s physical, mental, and emotional needs and of such person’s ability
to perform or assist in activities of daily living, and (b) the
guardian’s specific plan for meeting the identified and
emerging personal care needs of the incapacitated person.
(2) To file annually or, where a guardian of the estate has
been appointed, at the time an account is required to be filed
under RCW 11.92.040, a report on the status of the incapacitated person, which shall include:
(a) The address and name of the incapacitated person and
all residential changes during the period;
(b) The services or programs which the incapacitated
person receives;
(c) The medical status of the incapacitated person;
(d) The mental status of the incapacitated person;
(e) Changes in the functional abilities of the incapacitated person;
(f) Activities of the guardian for the period;
(g) Any recommended changes in the scope of the
authority of the guardian;
(h) The identity of any professionals who have assisted
the incapacitated person during the period.
(3) To report to the court within thirty days any substantial change in the incapacitated person’s condition, or any
changes in residence of the incapacitated person.
(4) Consistent with the powers granted by the court, to
care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting
least restrictive to the incapacitated person’s freedom and
appropriate to the incapacitated person’s personal care needs,
assert the incapacitated person’s rights and best interests, and
11.92.043
[Title 11 RCW—page 91]
11.92.050
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
if the incapacitated person is a minor or where otherwise
appropriate, to see that the incapacitated person receives
appropriate training and education and that the incapacitated
person has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation, or
profession.
(5) Consistent with RCW 7.70.065, to provide timely,
informed consent for health care of the incapacitated person,
except in the case of a limited guardian where such power is
not expressly provided for in the order of appointment or subsequent modifying order as provided in RCW 11.88.125 as
now or hereafter amended, the standby guardian or standby
limited guardian may provide timely, informed consent to
necessary medical procedures if the guardian or limited
guardian cannot be located within four hours after the need
for such consent arises. No guardian, limited guardian, or
standby guardian may involuntarily commit for mental health
treatment, observation, or evaluation an alleged incapacitated
person who is unable or unwilling to give informed consent
to such commitment unless the procedures for involuntary
commitment set forth in chapter 71.05 or 72.23 RCW are followed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow a
guardian, limited guardian, or standby guardian to consent to:
(a) Therapy or other procedure which induces convulsion;
(b) Surgery solely for the purpose of psychosurgery;
(c) Other psychiatric or mental health procedures that
restrict physical freedom of movement, or the rights set forth
in *RCW 71.05.370.
A guardian, limited guardian, or standby guardian who
believes these procedures are necessary for the proper care
and maintenance of the incapacitated person shall petition the
court for an order unless the court has previously approved
the procedure within the past thirty days. The court may order
the procedure only after an attorney is appointed in accordance with RCW 11.88.045 if no attorney has previously
appeared, notice is given, and a hearing is held in accordance
with RCW 11.88.040. [1991 c 289 § 11; 1990 c 122 § 21.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 71.05.370 was recodified as RCW 71.05.217
pursuant to 2005 c 504 § 108, effective July 1, 2005.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov