2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.101 Promoting commercial sexual abuse of a
minor—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly
advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profits from
a minor engaged in sexual conduct.
(2) Promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a
class A felony.
(3) For the purposes of this section:
(a) A person "advances commercial sexual abuse of a
minor" if, acting other than as a minor receiving compensation for personally rendered sexual conduct or as a person
engaged in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she
causes or aids a person to commit or engage in commercial
sexual abuse of a minor, procures or solicits customers for
commercial sexual abuse of a minor, provides persons or premises for the purposes of engaging in commercial sexual
abuse of a minor, operates or assists in the operation of a
house or enterprise for the purposes of engaging in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, or engages in any other conduct
designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or
enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor.
(b) A person "profits from commercial sexual abuse of a
minor" if, acting other than as a minor receiving compensation for personally rendered sexual conduct, he or she accepts
or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement
or understanding with any person whereby he or she participates or will participate in the proceeds of commercial sexual
abuse of a minor.
(4) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" means
sexual intercourse or sexual contact, both as defined in chapter 9A.44 RCW. [2010 c 289 § 14; 2007 c 368 § 4.]
9.68A.101