2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.150 Disposition hearing—Scope—Factors to
be considered prior to entry of dispositional order. (1) In
disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence,
including oral and written reports, may be received by the
court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative
value, even though such evidence may not be admissible in a
hearing on the information. The youth or the youth’s counsel
and the prosecuting attorney shall be afforded an opportunity
to examine and controvert written reports so received and to
cross-examine individuals making reports when such individuals are reasonably available, but sources of confidential
information need not be disclosed. The prosecutor and counsel for the juvenile may submit recommendations for disposition.
(2) For purposes of disposition:
(a) Violations which are current offenses count as misdemeanors;
(b) Violations may not count as part of the offender’s
criminal history;
(c) In no event may a disposition for a violation include
confinement.
(3) Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold
a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:
(a) Consider the facts supporting the allegations of criminal conduct by the respondent;
(b) Consider information and arguments offered by parties and their counsel;
(c) Consider any predisposition reports;
(d) Consult with the respondent’s parent, guardian, or
custodian on the appropriateness of dispositional options
under consideration and afford the respondent and the
respondent’s parent, guardian, or custodian an opportunity to
speak in the respondent’s behalf;
(e) Allow the victim or a representative of the victim and
an investigative law enforcement officer to speak;
(f) Determine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any, or set a hearing for a later date not to exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of the disposition hearing
to determine the amount, except that the court may continue
the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good
cause;
13.40.150
13.40.145