2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.060 Common law to supplement statute. The
provisions of the common law relating to the commission of
crime and the punishment thereof, insofar as not inconsistent
with the Constitution and statutes of this state, shall supplement all penal statutes of this state and all persons offending
against the same shall be tried in the courts of this state having jurisdiction of the offense. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.04.060.]
9A.04.070