2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of
two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate
building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person. Malice may be inferred from an act done in wilful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a wilful disregard of social duty;
(13) "Officer" and "public officer" means a person holding office under a city, county, or state government, or the
federal government who performs a public function and in so
doing is vested with the exercise of some sovereign power of
government, and includes all assistants, deputies, clerks, and
employees of any public officer and all persons lawfully
exercising or assuming to exercise any of the powers or functions of a public officer;
(14) "Omission" means a failure to act;
(15) "Peace officer" means a duly appointed city, county,
or state law enforcement officer;
(16) "Pecuniary benefit" means any gain or advantage in
the form of money, property, commercial interest, or any[Title 9A RCW—page 3]
Chapter 9A.08
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
thing else the primary significance of which is economic
gain;
(17) "Person", "he", and "actor" include any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association;
(18) "Place of work" includes but is not limited to all the
lands and other real property of a farm or ranch in the case of
an actor who owns, operates, or is employed to work on such
a farm or ranch;
(19) "Prison" means any place designated by law for the
keeping of persons held in custody under process of law, or
under lawful arrest, including but not limited to any state correctional institution or any county or city jail;
(20) "Prisoner" includes any person held in custody
under process of law, or under lawful arrest;
(21) "Projectile stun gun" means an electronic device
that projects wired probes attached to the device that emit an
electrical charge and that is designed and primarily employed
to incapacitate a person or animal;
(22) "Property" means anything of value, whether tangible or intangible, real or personal;
* * *
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or
defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against anyone
or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action, or cause
such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
[Title 9A RCW—page 4]
demanded or received for the benefit of the group which the
actor purports to represent; or
(j) To do any other act which is intended to harm substantially the person threatened or another with respect to his
health, safety, business, financial condition, or personal relationships;
(28) "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle" as defined in the
vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped
for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail;
(29) Words in the present tense shall include the future
tense; and in the masculine shall include the feminine and
neuter genders; and in the singular shall include the plural;
and in the plural shall include the singular. [2007 c 79 § 3;
2005 c 458 § 3; 1988 c 158 § 1; 1987 c 324 § 1; 1986 c 257 §
3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.110.]
Finding—2007 c 79: See note following RCW 9A.36.021.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Chapter 9A.08
Chapter 9A.08 RCW
PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Sections
9A.08.010
9A.08.020
9A.08.030
General requirements of culpability.
Liability for conduct of another—Complicity.
Corporate and personal liability.