2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.84.040 False reporting. (1) A person is guilty of
false reporting if with knowledge that the information
reported, conveyed or circulated is false, he initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or
impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe, or emergency knowing that such false report is likely to
cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or transportation facility, or to cause public inconvenience or alarm.
(2) False reporting is a gross misdemeanor. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.84.040.]
9A.84.040