2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.042 Children—Permissible firearm possession.
RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) shall not apply to any person under
the age of eighteen years who is:
(1) In attendance at a hunter’s safety course or a firearms
safety course;
(2) Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm or target
shooting at an established range authorized by the governing
body of the jurisdiction in which such range is located or any
other area where the discharge of a firearm is not prohibited;
9.41.042
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.047
(3) Engaging in an organized competition involving the
use of a firearm, or participating in or practicing for a performance by an organized group that uses firearms as a part of
the performance;
(4) Hunting or trapping under a valid license issued to
the person under Title 77 RCW;
(5) In an area where the discharge of a firearm is permitted, is not trespassing, and the person either: (a) Is at least
fourteen years of age, has been issued a hunter safety certificate, and is using a lawful firearm other than a pistol; or (b) is
under the supervision of a parent, guardian, or other adult
approved for the purpose by the parent or guardian;
(6) Traveling with any unloaded firearm in the person’s
possession to or from any activity described in subsection (1),
(2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section;
(7) On real property under the control of his or her parent, other relative, or legal guardian and who has the permission of the parent or legal guardian to possess a firearm;
(8) At his or her residence and who, with the permission
of his or her parent or legal guardian, possesses a firearm for
the purpose of exercising the rights specified in RCW
9A.16.020(3); or
(9) Is a member of the armed forces of the United States,
national guard, or organized reserves, when on duty. [2003 c
53 § 27; 1999 c 143 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 403.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov