2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.155 Personal jurisdiction—Nonresident individual. (1) In a proceeding in which a petition for an order
for protection under this chapter is sought, a court of this state
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if:
(a) The individual is personally served with a petition
within this state;
(b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state
by consent, entering a general appearance, or filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any objection to
consent to personal jurisdiction;
(c) The act or acts of the individual or the individual’s
agent giving rise to the petition or enforcement of an order for
protection occurred within this state;
(d)(i) The act or acts of the individual or the individual’s
agent giving rise to the petition or enforcement of an order for
protection occurred outside this state and are part of an ongoing pattern of harassment that has an adverse effect on the
petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s family or household and the petitioner resides in this state; or
(ii) As a result of acts of harassment, the petitioner or a
member of the petitioner’s family or household has sought
safety or protection in this state and currently resides in this
state; or
(e) There is any other basis consistent with RCW
4.28.185 or with the constitutions of this state and the United
States.
(2) For jurisdiction to be exercised under subsection
(1)(d)(i) or (ii) of this section, the individual must have communicated with the petitioner or a member of the petitioner’s
family, directly or indirectly, or made known a threat to the
safety of the petitioner or member of the petitioner’s family
while the petitioner or family member resides in this state.
For the purposes of subsection (1)(d)(i) or (ii) of this section,
"communicated or made known" includes, but is not limited
to, through the mail, telephonically, or a posting on an electronic communication site or medium. Communication on
any electronic medium that is generally available to any individual residing in the state shall be sufficient to exercise jurisdiction under subsection (1)(d)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section, an act or acts that
"occurred within this state" includes, but is not limited to, an
10.14.155
[Title 10 RCW—page 16]
oral or written statement made or published by a person outside of this state to any person in this state by means of the
mail, interstate commerce, or foreign commerce. Oral or
written statements sent by electronic mail or the internet are
deemed to have "occurred within this state." [2010 c 274 §
308.]
Intent—2010 c 274: See note following RCW 10.31.100.