2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.020 Opening sealed letter. Every person who
shall wilfully open or read, or cause to be opened or read, any
sealed message, letter or telegram intended for another person, or publish the whole or any portion of such a message,
letter or telegram, knowing it to have been opened or read
without authority, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1909 c
249 § 411; RRS § 2663.]
9.73.020