2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.92.140 Court authorization for actions regarding
guardianship funds. The court, upon the petition of a guardian of the estate of an incapacitated person other than the
guardian of a minor, and after such notice as the court directs
and other notice to all persons interested as required by chapter 11.96A RCW, may authorize the guardian to take any
action, or to apply funds not required for the incapacitated
person’s own maintenance and support, in any fashion the
court approves as being in keeping with the incapacitated
person’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained and as
designed to minimize insofar as possible current or prospective state or federal income and estate taxes, permit entitlement under otherwise available federal or state medical or
other assistance programs, and to provide for gifts to such
charities, relatives, and friends as would be likely recipients
of donations from the incapacitated person.
(2010 Ed.)
11.92.150
The action or application of funds may include but shall
not be limited to the making of gifts, to the conveyance or
release of the incapacitated person’s contingent and expectant interests in property including marital or domestic partnership property rights and any right of survivorship incident
to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety, to the exercise or
release of the incapacitated person’s powers as donee of a
power of appointment, the making of contracts, the creation
of revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the incapacitated person’s estate which may extend beyond the incapacitated person’s disability or life, the establishment of custodianships for the benefit of a minor under chapter 11.114 RCW,
the Washington uniform transfers to minors act, the exercise
of options of the incapacitated person to purchase securities
or other property, the exercise of the incapacitated person’s
right to elect options and to change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity policies and the surrendering of policies for
their cash value, the exercise of the incapacitated person’s
right to any elective share in the estate of the incapacitated
person’s deceased spouse or deceased domestic partner, and
the renunciation or disclaimer of any interest acquired by
testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.
The guardian in the petition shall briefly outline the
action or application of funds for which approval is sought,
the results expected to be accomplished thereby and the savings expected to accrue. The proposed action or application
of funds may include gifts of the incapacitated person’s personal or real property. Gifts may be for the benefit of prospective legatees, devisees, or heirs apparent of the incapacitated person, or may be made to individuals or charities in
which the incapacitated person is believed to have an interest.
Gifts may or may not, in the discretion of the court, be treated
as advancements to donees who would otherwise inherit
property from the incapacitated person under the incapacitated person’s will or under the laws of descent and distribution. The guardian shall also indicate in the petition that any
planned disposition is consistent with the intentions of the
incapacitated person insofar as the intentions can be ascertained, and if the incapacitated person’s intentions cannot be
ascertained, the incapacitated person will be presumed to
favor reduction in the incidence of the various forms of taxation and the partial distribution of the incapacitated person’s
estate as provided in this section. The guardian shall not,
however, be required to include as a beneficiary any person
whom there is reason to believe would be excluded by the
incapacitated person. No guardian may be required to file a
petition as provided in this section, and a failure or refusal to
so petition the court does not constitute a breach of the guardian’s fiduciary duties. [2008 c 6 § 807; 1999 c 42 § 616; 1991
c 193 § 32; 1990 c 122 § 32; 1985 c 30 § 10. Prior: 1984 c
149 § 13.]
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900
and 26.60.901.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov