2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.080 Diversion agreement—Scope—Limitations—Restitution orders—Divertee’s rights—Diversion
unit’s powers and duties—Interpreters—Modification—
Fines. (1) A diversion agreement shall be a contract between
a juvenile accused of an offense and a diversion unit whereby
the juvenile agrees to fulfill certain conditions in lieu of prosecution. Such agreements may be entered into only after the
prosecutor, or probation counselor pursuant to this chapter,
has determined that probable cause exists to believe that a
crime has been committed and that the juvenile committed it.
Such agreements shall be entered into as expeditiously as
possible.
(2) A diversion agreement shall be limited to one or
more of the following:
(a) Community restitution not to exceed one hundred
fifty hours, not to be performed during school hours if the
juvenile is attending school;
(b) Restitution limited to the amount of actual loss
incurred by any victim;
(c) Attendance at up to ten hours of counseling and/or up
to twenty hours of educational or informational sessions at a
community agency. The educational or informational sessions may include sessions relating to respect for self, others,
and authority; victim awareness; accountability; self-worth;
responsibility; work ethics; good citizenship; literacy; and
life skills. For purposes of this section, "community agency"
may also mean a community-based nonprofit organization, if
approved by the diversion unit. The state shall not be liable
for costs resulting from the diversion unit exercising the
option to permit diversion agreements to mandate attendance
at up to ten hours of counseling and/or up to twenty hours of
educational or informational sessions;
(d) A fine, not to exceed one hundred dollars;
(e) Requirements to remain during specified hours at
home, school, or work, and restrictions on leaving or entering
specified geographical areas; and
(f) Upon request of any victim or witness, requirements
to refrain from any contact with victims or witnesses of
offenses committed by the juvenile.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, youth courts are not limited to the conditions
imposed by subsection (2) of this section in imposing sanctions on juveniles pursuant to RCW 13.40.630.
(4) In assessing periods of community restitution to be
performed and restitution to be paid by a juvenile who has
13.40.080
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.080
entered into a diversion agreement, the court officer to whom
this task is assigned shall consult with the juvenile’s custodial
parent or parents or guardian. To the extent possible, the
court officer shall advise the victims of the juvenile offender
of the diversion process, offer victim impact letter forms and
restitution claim forms, and involve members of the community. Such members of the community shall meet with the
juvenile and advise the court officer as to the terms of the
diversion agreement and shall supervise the juvenile in carrying out its terms.
(5)(a) A diversion agreement may not exceed a period of
* * *
reasonably satisfies the court that he or she does not have the
means to make full or partial restitution and could not reasonably acquire the means to pay the restitution over a ten-year
period. If the court relieves the juvenile of the requirement to
pay full or partial restitution, the court may order an amount
of community restitution that the court deems appropriate.
The county clerk shall make disbursements to victims named
in the order. The restitution to victims named in the order
shall be paid prior to any payment for other penalties or monetary assessments. A juvenile under obligation to pay restitution may petition the court for modification of the restitution
order.
(6) The juvenile shall retain the right to be referred to the
court at any time prior to the signing of the diversion agreement.
(7) Divertees and potential divertees shall be afforded
due process in all contacts with a diversion unit regardless of
whether the juveniles are accepted for diversion or whether
the diversion program is successfully completed. Such due
process shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) A written diversion agreement shall be executed stating all conditions in clearly understandable language;
(b) Violation of the terms of the agreement shall be the
only grounds for termination;
(c) No divertee may be terminated from a diversion program without being given a court hearing, which hearing
shall be preceded by:
(i) Written notice of alleged violations of the conditions
of the diversion program; and
[Title 13 RCW—page 87]
13.40.080
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(ii) Disclosure of all evidence to be offered against the
divertee;
(d) The hearing shall be conducted by the juvenile court
and shall include:
(i) Opportunity to be heard in person and to present evidence;
(ii) The right to confront and cross-examine all adverse
witnesses;
(iii) A written statement by the court as to the evidence
relied on and the reasons for termination, should that be the
decision; and
(iv) Demonstration by evidence that the divertee has substantially violated the terms of his or her diversion agreement.
(e) The prosecutor may file an information on the
offense for which the divertee was diverted:
(i) In juvenile court if the divertee is under eighteen
years of age; or
(ii) In superior court or the appropriate court of limited
jurisdiction if the divertee is eighteen years of age or older.
(8) The diversion unit shall, subject to available funds,
be responsible for providing interpreters when juveniles need
interpreters to effectively communicate during diversion unit
hearings or negotiations.
(9) The diversion unit shall be responsible for advising a
divertee of his or her rights as provided in this chapter.
(10) The diversion unit may refer a juvenile to community-based counseling or treatment programs.
* * *