2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.61.260 Cyberstalking. (1) A person is guilty of
cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate,
torment, or embarrass any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment, makes an
electronic communication to such other person or a third
party:
(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene
words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of
any lewd or lascivious act;
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property
of the person called or any member of his or her family or
household.
(2) Cyberstalking is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) Cyberstalking is a class C felony if either of the following applies:
9.61.260
(2010 Ed.)
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.