2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.40.200 Deportation of aliens upon conviction—
Advisement—Legislative intent. (1) The legislature finds
and declares that in many instances involving an individual
who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an
offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty
is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of
such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the
intent of the legislature in enacting this section to promote
fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such
cases that acceptance of a guilty plea be preceded by an
appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a
defendant which may result from the plea. It is further the
intent of the legislature that at the time of the plea no defendant be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court.
(2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense
punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall determine
that the defendant has been advised of the following potential
consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant
to the laws of the United States. A defendant signing a guilty
plea statement containing the advisement required by this
subsection shall be presumed to have received the required
advisement. If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has
not been advised as required by this section and the defendant
shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant
pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant
of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United
States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the
United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate
the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea
of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a written
acknowledgement by the defendant of the advisement
required by this subsection, the defendant shall be presumed
not to have received the required advisement.
(3) With respect to pleas accepted prior to September 1,
1983, it is not the intent of the legislature that a defendant’s
failure to receive the advisement required by subsection (2)
of this section should require the vacation of judgment and
withdrawal of the plea or constitute grounds for finding a
prior conviction invalid. [1983 c 199 § 1.]
10.40.200
Notice to courts—Rules—Forms: "The administrative office of the
courts shall notify all courts of the requirements contained in RCW