2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.650 First-time offender waiver. (1) This section applies to offenders who have never been previously
convicted of a felony in this state, federal court, or another
state, and who have never participated in a program of
deferred prosecution for a felony, and who are convicted of a
felony that is not:
(a) Classified as a violent offense or a sex offense under
this chapter;
(b) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV;
(c) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
deliver a methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its
isomers as defined in RCW 69.50.206(d)(2);
(d) The selling for profit of any controlled substance or
counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW
69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana; or
(e) Felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or felony physical control of a vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(2) In sentencing a first-time offender the court may
waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to
ninety days of confinement in a facility operated or utilized
under contract by the county and a requirement that the
offender refrain from committing new offenses.
(3) The court may impose up to one year of community
custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case the period
of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed two years.
(4) As a condition of community custody, in addition to
any conditions authorized in RCW 9.94A.703, the court may
order the offender to pay all court-ordered legal financial
obligations and/or perform community restitution work.
[2008 c 231 § 29; 2006 c 73 § 9; 2002 c 175 § 9; 2000 c 28 §
18.]
9.94A.650
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.655
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.