2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.070 Rendering criminal assistance in the first
degree. (1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for
murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent
juvenile offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a class B felony.
(b) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a
gross misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of
the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW
9A.76.060 and under the age of eighteen at the time of the
9A.76.070
[Title 9A RCW—page 69]
9A.76.080
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
offense. [2010 c 255 § 1; 2003 c 53 § 83; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47
§ 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.070.]
Short title—2010 c 255: "This act may be known and cited as Randy’s
law." [2010 c 255 § 2.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov