2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.21.040 Detention order—Hearing—Expedited
review. (Effective January 1, 2011, if the proposed amendment to Article I, section 20 of the state Constitution is
approved at the November 2010 general election.) If, after a
hearing on offenses prescribed in Article I, section 20 of the
state Constitution, the judicial officer finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that a person shows a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the
community or any persons, and finds that no condition or
combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety
of any other person and the community, such judicial officer
must order the detention of the person before trial. The
detainee is entitled to expedited review of the detention order
by the court of appeals under the writ provided in RCW
7.36.160. [2010 c 254 § 6.]
10.21.040
Intent—Contingent effective date—2010 c 254: See notes following
RCW 10.21.010.