2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.97.080 Inspection of information by subject—
Challenges and corrections. All criminal justice agencies
shall permit an individual who is, or who believes that he or
she may be, the subject of a criminal record maintained by
that agency, to appear in person during normal business hours
of that criminal justice agency and request to see the criminal
history record information held by that agency pertaining to
the individual. The individual’s right to access and review of
criminal history record information shall not extend to data
contained in intelligence, investigative, or other related files,
and shall not be construed to include any information other
than that defined as criminal history record information by
this chapter.
Every criminal justice agency shall adopt rules and make
available forms to facilitate the inspection and review of
criminal history record information by the subjects thereof,
which rules may include requirements for identification, the
establishment of reasonable periods of time to be allowed an
individual to examine the record, and for assistance by an
individual’s counsel, interpreter, or other appropriate persons.
No person shall be allowed to retain or mechanically
reproduce any nonconviction data except for the purpose of
challenge or correction when the person who is the subject of
the record asserts the belief in writing that the information
regarding such person is inaccurate or incomplete. The provisions of chapter 42.56 RCW shall not be construed to
require or authorize copying of nonconviction data for any
other purpose.
The Washington state patrol shall establish rules for the
challenge of records which an individual declares to be inaccurate or incomplete, and for the resolution of any disputes
between individuals and criminal justice agencies pertaining
to the accuracy and completeness of criminal history record
information. The Washington state patrol shall also adopt
rules for the correction of criminal history record information
and the dissemination of corrected information to agencies
and persons to whom inaccurate or incomplete information
was previously disseminated. Such rules may establish time
limitations of not less than ninety days upon the requirement
for disseminating corrected information. [2010 c 8 § 1093;
2005 c 274 § 206; 1979 ex.s. c 36 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 314 § 8.]
Part headings not law—Effective date—2005 c 274: See RCW
42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
(2010 Ed.)
Criminal Justice Information Act