2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.96A.270 Intent—Parties can agree otherwise. The
intent of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320 is to provide
for the efficient settlement of disputes in trust, estate, and
nonprobate matters through mediation and arbitration by providing any party the right to proceed first with mediation and
then arbitration before formal judicial procedures may be utilized. Accordingly, any of the requirements or rights under
RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320 are subject to any
contrary agreement between the parties or the parties’ virtual
representatives. [1999 c 42 § 502.]
11.96A.270