2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.120 Seizure and forfeiture of property. The
following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
(1) All visual or printed matter that depicts a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
(2) All raw materials, equipment, and other tangible personal property of any kind used or intended to be used to
manufacture or process any visual or printed matter that
depicts a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct, and all
conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels that are
used or intended for use to transport, or in any manner to
facilitate the transportation of, visual or printed matter in violation of RCW 9.68A.050 or 9.68A.060, but:
(a) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the
owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
(b) No property is subject to forfeiture under this section
by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of
the property to have been committed or omitted without the
owner’s knowledge or consent;
(c) A forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide
security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party
if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented
to the act or omission; and
(d) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter the conveyance may not be subject to forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued for its seizure
within ten days of the owner’s arrest.
(3) All personal property, moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible or intangible property furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange
for visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or constituting proceeds traceable to
any violation of this chapter.
(4) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may
be seized by any law enforcement officer of this state upon
process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over
the property. Seizure without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a
search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
9.68A.120
(2010 Ed.)
9.68A.120
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(c) A law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to
health or safety; or
(d) The law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in
violation of this chapter.
(5) In the event of seizure under subsection (4) of this
section, proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure. The law enforcement agency under
whose authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
* * *