2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.138 Review hearings—Findings—Duties of
parties involved—In-home placement requirements—
Housing assistance. (1) The status of all children found to
* * *
regardless of whether such persons are a party to the dependency. The department or supervising agency may recommend to the court and the court may order that placement of
the child in the parent’s home be contingent on or delayed
13.34.138
(2010 Ed.)
13.34.138
based on the need for such persons to engage in or complete
services to ensure the safety of the child prior to placement.
If services are recommended for the caregiver, and the caregiver fails to engage in or follow through with the recommended services, the department or supervising agency must
promptly notify the court; and
(iii) Notify the parent with whom the child is being
placed that he or she has an ongoing duty to notify the department or supervising agency of all persons who reside in the
home or who may act as a caregiver for the child both prior to
the placement of the child in the home and subsequent to the
placement of the child in the home as long as the court retains
jurisdiction of the dependency proceeding or the department
is providing or monitoring either remedial services to the parent or services to ensure the safety of the child to any caregivers.
Caregivers may be required to engage in services under
this subsection solely for the purpose of ensuring the present
and future safety of a child who is a ward of the court. This
subsection does not grant party status to any individual not
already a party to the dependency proceeding, create an entitlement to services or a duty on the part of the department or
supervising agency to provide services, or create judicial
authority to order the provision of services to any person
other than for the express purposes of this section or RCW
13.34.025 or if the services are unavailable or unsuitable or
the person is not eligible for such services.
(c) If the child is not returned home, the court shall establish in writing:
(i) Whether the supervising agency or the department is
making reasonable efforts to provide services to the family
and eliminate the need for placement of the child. If additional services, including housing assistance, are needed to
facilitate the return of the child to the child’s parents, the
court shall order that reasonable services be offered specifying such services;
(ii) Whether there has been compliance with the case
plan by the child, the child’s parents, and the agency supervising the placement;
(iii) Whether progress has been made toward correcting
the problems that necessitated the child’s placement in outof-home care;
(iv) Whether the services set forth in the case plan and
the responsibilities of the parties need to be clarified or modified due to the availability of additional information or
changed circumstances;
(v) Whether there is a continuing need for placement;
(vi) Whether a parent’s homelessness or lack of suitable
housing is a significant factor delaying permanency for the
child by preventing the return of the child to the home of the
child’s parent and whether housing assistance should be provided by the department or supervising agency;
(vii) Whether the child is in an appropriate placement
which adequately meets all physical, emotional, and educational needs;
(viii) Whether preference has been given to placement
with the child’s relatives if such placement is in the child’s
best interests;
(ix) Whether both in-state and, where appropriate, outof-state placements have been considered;
[Title 13 RCW—page 55]
13.34.141
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(x) Whether the parents have visited the child and any
reasons why visitation has not occurred or has been infrequent;
(xi) Whether terms of visitation need to be modified;
(xii) Whether the court-approved long-term permanent
plan for the child remains the best plan for the child;
(xiii) Whether any additional court orders need to be
made to move the case toward permanency; and
(xiv) The projected date by which the child will be
returned home or other permanent plan of care will be implemented.
(d) The court at the review hearing may order that a petition seeking termination of the parent and child relationship
be filed.
(3)(a) In any case in which the court orders that a dependent child may be returned to or remain in the child’s home,
the in-home placement shall be contingent upon the following:
(i) The compliance of the parents with court orders
related to the care and supervision of the child, including
compliance with the supervising agency’s case plan; and
(ii) The continued participation of the parents, if applicable, in available substance abuse or mental health treatment if
substance abuse or mental illness was a contributing factor to
the removal of the child.
(b) The following may be grounds for removal of the
child from the home, subject to review by the court:
(i) Noncompliance by the parents with the department’s
or supervising agency’s case plan or court order;
(ii) The parent’s inability, unwillingness, or failure to
participate in available services or treatment for themselves
or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a parent’s
substance abuse was a contributing factor to the abuse or
neglect; or
(iii) The failure of the parents to successfully and substantially complete available services or treatment for themselves or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a
parent’s substance abuse was a contributing factor to the
abuse or neglect.
(c) In a pending dependency case in which the court
orders that a dependent child may be returned home and that
child is later removed from the home, the court shall hold a
review hearing within thirty days from the date of removal to
determine whether the permanency plan should be changed, a
* * *