2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places when
he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under his or
her control a weapon:
9.41.300
(2010 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
(a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law
enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of
a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an
offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or
(iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court,
except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW.
Restricted access areas do not include common areas of
egress or ingress open to the general public;
(b) Those areas in any building which are used in connection with court proceedings, including courtrooms, jury
rooms, judge’s chambers, offices and areas used to conduct
court business, waiting areas, and corridors adjacent to areas
used in connection with court proceedings. The restricted
areas do not include common areas of ingress and egress to
the building that is used in connection with court proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without
restricting ingress and egress to the building. The restricted
areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the objective
of this subsection (1)(b).
For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), "weapon" means
any firearm, explosive as defined in RCW 70.74.010, or any
weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or
metal knuckles, or any knife, dagger, dirk, or other similar
weapon that is capable of causing death or bodily injury and
is commonly used with the intent to cause death or bodily
injury.
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide
either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and
key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate
an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the
owner’s visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked
* * *
(4) Violations of local ordinances adopted under subsection (2) of this section must have the same penalty as provided for by state law.
(5) The perimeter of the premises of any specific location covered by subsection (1) of this section shall be posted
at reasonable intervals to alert the public as to the existence of
any law restricting the possession of firearms on the premises.
(6) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a) A person engaged in military activities sponsored by
the federal or state governments, while engaged in official
duties;
(b) Law enforcement personnel, except that subsection
(1)(b) of this section does apply to a law enforcement officer
who is present at a courthouse building as a party to an action
under chapter 10.14, 10.99, or 26.50 RCW, or an action under
Title 26 RCW where any party has alleged the existence of
domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010; or
(c) Security personnel while engaged in official duties.
(7) Subsection (1)(a) of this section does not apply to a
person licensed pursuant to RCW 9.41.070 who, upon entering the place or facility, directly and promptly proceeds to the
administrator of the facility or the administrator’s designee
[Title 9 RCW—page 35]
9.41.310
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
and obtains written permission to possess the firearm while
on the premises or checks his or her firearm. The person may
reclaim the firearms upon leaving but must immediately and
directly depart from the place or facility.
(8) Subsection (1)(c) of this section does not apply to any
administrator or employee of the facility or to any person
who, upon entering the place or facility, directly and
promptly proceeds to the administrator of the facility or the
administrator’s designee and obtains written permission to
possess the firearm while on the premises.
(9) Subsection (1)(d) of this section does not apply to the
proprietor of the premises or his or her employees while
engaged in their employment.
(10) Any person violating subsection (1) of this section
* * *