2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
The offender score is the sum of points accrued under
this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.
(1) A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before
the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender
score is being computed. Convictions entered or sentenced
on the same date as the conviction for which the offender
score is being computed shall be deemed "other current
offenses" within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.
(2)(a) Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall
always be included in the offender score.
(b) Class B prior felony convictions other than sex
offenses shall not be included in the offender score, if since
the last date of release from confinement (including full-time
residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any,
or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten
consecutive years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
(c) Except as provided in (e) of this subsection, class C
prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of release
from confinement (including full-time residential treatment)
9.94A.525
[Title 9 RCW—page 128]
pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment
and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in
the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
* * *
shall be included in the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years since the last date
of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior
convictions would be considered "prior offenses within ten
years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
(f) This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile
prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for
offenses shall be classified according to the comparable
offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law. If there is no clearly comparable offense under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually considered
subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the offense shall be
scored as a class C felony equivalent if it was a felony under
the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed
offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
* * *
(16) If the present conviction is for Burglary 2 or residential burglary, count priors as in subsection (7) of this section; however, count two points for each adult and juvenile
prior Burglary 1 conviction, two points for each adult prior
Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction, and one point
for each juvenile prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction.
(17) If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count
priors as in subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through
(16) of this section; however count three points for each adult
and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(18) If the present conviction is for failure to register as
a sex offender under *RCW 9A.44.130(11), count priors as in
subsections (7) through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile
prior sex offense conviction, excluding prior convictions for
f a ilur e to r e gis te r a s a sex o ff e n de r u nd e r *R CW
9A.44.130(11), which shall count as one point.
(19) If the present conviction is for an offense committed
while the offender was under community custody, add one
point. For purposes of this subsection, community custody
includes community placement or postrelease supervision, as
defined in chapter 9.94B RCW.
(20) If the present conviction is for Theft of a Motor
Vehicle, Possession of a Stolen Vehicle, Taking a Motor
Vehicle Without Permission 1, or Taking a Motor Vehicle
Without Permission 2, count priors as in subsections (7)
* * *