2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.44.120 Admissibility of child’s statement—Conditions. A statement made by a child when under the age of
ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on
the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual
contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act
of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in
evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW
and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances
of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when
the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be
admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section
unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the
adverse party his or her intention to offer the statement and
the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the
proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement. [1995 c 76 § 1; 1991 c
169 § 1; 1985 c 404 § 1; 1982 c 129 § 2.]
9A.44.120
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov