2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.14.090 Representation or appearance. (1) Nothing
in this chapter shall preclude either party from representation
by private counsel or from appearing on his or her own
behalf.
(2) The court may require the respondent to pay the filing fee and court costs, including service fees, and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee. If the petitioner has
been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court
may require the respondent to pay the filing fee and costs,
including services fees, to the county or municipality incurring the expense. [1992 c 143 § 14; 1987 c 280 § 9.]
(2010 Ed.)
Harassment