2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.40.080 Custodial interference—Assessment of
costs—Defense—Consent defense, restricted. (1) Any reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child or
incompetent person shall be assessed against a defendant
convicted under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(2) In any prosecution of custodial interference in the
first or second degree, it is a complete defense, if established
by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(a) The defendant’s purpose was to protect the child,
incompetent person, or himself or herself from imminent
physical harm, that the belief in the existence of the imminent
physical harm was reasonable, and that the defendant sought
the assistance of the police, sheriff’s office, protective agencies, or the court of any state before committing the acts giving rise to the charges or within a reasonable time thereafter;
(b) The complainant had, prior to the defendant committing the acts giving rise to the crime, for a protracted period
of time, failed to exercise his or her rights to physical custody
or access to the child under a court-ordered parenting plan or
order granting visitation rights, provided that such failure was
not the direct result of the defendant’s denial of access to
such person;
(c) The acts giving rise to the charges were consented to
by the complainant; or
(d) The offender, after providing or making a good faith
effort to provide notice to the person entitled to access to the
child, failed to provide access to the child due to reasons that
a reasonable person would believe were directly related to the
welfare of the child, and allowed access to the child in accordance with the court order within a reasonable period of time.
The burden of proof that the denial of access was reasonable
is upon the person denying access to the child.
(3) Consent of a child less than sixteen years of age or of
an incompetent person does not constitute a defense to an
action under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070. [1989 c 318 § 5;
1984 c 95 § 3.]
9A.40.080
Child custody, action by relative: RCW 26.09.255.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov