2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.55.060 Witness from another state summoned to
testify in this state. If any person in any state, which by its
laws has made provision for commanding persons within its
borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or
grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence,
in this state, is a material witness either for the prosecution or
for the defense, in a criminal action pending in a court of
record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which has
commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court
may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these
facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be
required. Said certificate may include a recommendation that
the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to
an officer of this state to assure his or her attendance in this
state. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court
of record in the county in which the witness is found.
If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this
state he or she shall be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile
for each mile by the ordinary traveled route to and from the
court where the prosecution is pending and five dollars for
each day that he or she is required to travel and attend as a
witness. A witness who has appeared in accordance with the
provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain
within this state a longer period of time than the period mentioned in the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the
court. If such witness, after coming into this state, fails without good cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he or she shall be punished in the manner provided for
the punishment of any witness who disobeys a summons
issued from a court of record in this state. [2010 c 8 § 1051;
1943 c 218 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 2150-3. Formerly RCW
10.55.060, 10.55.070, 10.55.080, and 10.55.090.]
10.55.060