2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
cost of any counseling required as a result of the offender’s
crime.
(7) At the time of sentencing, the court shall set a treatment termination hearing for three months prior to the anticipated date for completion of treatment.
(8)(a) The sex offender treatment provider shall submit
quarterly reports on the offender’s progress in treatment to
the court and the parties. The report shall reference the treatment plan and include at a minimum the following: Dates of
attendance, offender’s compliance with requirements, treatment activities, the offender’s relative progress in treatment,
and any other material specified by the court at sentencing.
(b) The court shall conduct a hearing on the offender’s
progress in treatment at least once a year. At least fourteen
days prior to the hearing, notice of the hearing shall be given
to the victim. The victim shall be given the opportunity to
make statements to the court regarding the offender’s supervision and treatment. At the hearing, the court may modify
conditions of community custody including, but not limited
to, crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions
relating to activities and behaviors identified as part of, or
relating to precursor activities and behaviors in, the
offender’s offense cycle or revoke the suspended sentence.
[Title 9 RCW—page 148]
(9) At least fourteen days prior to the treatment termination hearing, notice of the hearing shall be given to the victim. The victim shall be given the opportunity to make statements to the court regarding the offender’s supervision and
treatment. Prior to the treatment termination hearing, the
treatment provider and community corrections officer shall
submit written reports to the court and parties regarding the
offender’s compliance with treatment and monitoring
requirements, and recommendations regarding termination
* * *
(5)(d) or (8)(b) of this section occurs during community custody, the department shall either impose sanctions as provided for in RCW 9.94A.633(1) or refer the violation to the
court and recommend revocation of the suspended sentence
as provided for in subsections (7) and (9) of this section.
(b) If a second violation of the prohibitions or affirmative conditions relating to precursor behaviors or activities
imposed under subsection (5)(d) or (8)(b) of this section
occurs during community custody, the department shall refer
the violation to the court and recommend revocation of the
suspended sentence as provided in subsection (11) of this
section.
(11) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any
time during the period of community custody and order execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds that the
offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
All confinement time served during the period of community
custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked.
(12) If the offender violates a requirement of the sentence that is not a condition of the suspended sentence pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) of this section, the department
may impose sanctions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.633(1).
(13) The offender’s sex offender treatment provider may
not be the same person who examined the offender under
subsection (3) of this section or any person who employs, is
employed by, or shares profits with the person who examined
the offender under subsection (3) of this section, unless the
court has entered written findings that such treatment is in the
best interests of the victim and that successful treatment of
the offender would otherwise be impractical. Examinations
and treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection shall only
be conducted by certified sex offender treatment providers or
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
certified affiliate sex offender treatment providers under
chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
* * *