2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.76.170 Bail jumping. (1) Any person having been
released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of
the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before
any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to
appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as
required is guilty of bail jumping.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this
section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did
not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and
that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
9A.76.170
(2010 Ed.)