2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(1970) and State v. Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682
(1976);
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex
offenses in this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent offense that was committed within five years of the date
the current offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm
to the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or
connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with
the victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state
or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
* * *
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members and others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions, which must include, to the extent known,
an identification of specific activities or behaviors that are
precursors to the offender’s offense cycle, including, but not
limited to, activities or behaviors such as viewing or listening
to pornography or use of alcohol or controlled substances.
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The examiner
shall be selected by the party making the motion. The
offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
which case the state shall pay the cost.
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too
lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense,
consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the
victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would
present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section. The court shall give great
weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should
receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim’s opinion, the court
shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing
the treatment disposition. The fact that the offender admits to
his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, a minimum term of sentence, within
the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less
than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the
execution of the sentence as provided in this section.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
must impose the following:
(a) A term of confinement of up to twelve months or the
maximum term within the standard range, whichever is less.
* * *
community mental health center may not be used for such
treatment unless it has an appropriate program designed for
sex offender treatment. The offender shall not change sex
offender treatment providers or treatment conditions without
first notifying the prosecutor, the community corrections
officer, and the court. If any party or the court objects to a
proposed change, the offender shall not change providers or
conditions without court approval after a hearing.
(d) Specific prohibitions and affirmative conditions
relating to the known precursor activities or behaviors identified in the proposed treatment plan under subsection (3)(b)(v)
of this section or identified in an annual review under subsection (8)(b) of this section.
(6) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
may impose one or more of the following:
(a) Crime-related prohibitions;
(b) Require the offender to devote time to a specific
employment or occupation;
(c) Require the offender to remain within prescribed geographical boundaries and notify the court or the community
corrections officer prior to any change in the offender’s
address or employment;
(d) Require the offender to report as directed to the court
and a community corrections officer;
(e) Require the offender to pay all court-ordered legal
financial obligations as provided in RCW 9.94A.030;
(f) Require the offender to perform community restitution work; or
(g) Require the offender to reimburse the victim for the
cost of any counseling required as a result of the offender’s
* * *