2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
15.32.010. Prior: 1955 c 238 § 71; prior: (i) 1943 c 90 § 1,
part; 1933 c 188 § 1, part; 1929 c 213 § 1, part; 1927 c 192 §
1, part; 1919 c 192 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6164, part.
(ii) 1929 c 213 § 6, part; 1927 c 192 § 16, part; 1921 c 104 §
3, part; 1919 c 192 § 41, part; RRS § 6203, part. Formerly
RCW 15.32.010.]
Findings—2006 c 157: "The legislature finds that chapter 15.36 RCW
includes the regulation of raw milk and raw milk products including arrangements known as "cow shares" in which one or more individuals purchase one
or more shares in a milk-producing animal in return for a portion of the milk
that is produced. The legislature also finds that the agencies charged with
protecting public health and safety need to have strong enforcement mechanisms and be able to respond rapidly, comprehensively, and effectively. It is
not the intent of this act to prohibit either the sale of raw milk or cow share
or similar arrangements by producers and processors who are properly
licensed under chapter 15.36 RCW." [2006 c 157 § 1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov