2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.88.030 Petition—Contents—Hearing. (1) Any
person or *entity may petition for the appointment of a qualified person, trust company, national bank, or nonprofit corporation authorized in RCW 11.88.020 as the guardian or
* * *
guardianship if the petition alleges that the alleged incapacitated person has total assets of a value of less than three thousand dollars.
(4)(a) Notice that a guardianship proceeding has been
commenced shall be personally served upon the alleged incapacitated person and the guardian ad litem along with a copy
of the petition for appointment of a guardian. Such notice
shall be served not more than five court days after the petition
has been filed.
(b) Notice under this subsection shall include a clear and
easily readable statement of the legal rights of the alleged
incapacitated person that could be restricted or transferred to
a guardian by a guardianship order as well as the right to
counsel of choice and to a jury trial on the issue of incapacity.
Such notice shall be in substantially the following form and
shall be in capital letters, double-spaced, and in a type size
not smaller than ten-point type:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
A PETITION TO HAVE A GUARDIAN APPOINTED FOR
YOU HAS BEEN FILED IN THE . . . . . . COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT BY . . . . . . IF A GUARDIAN IS
APPOINTED, YOU COULD LOSE ONE OR MORE OF
THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS:
(1) TO MARRY, DIVORCE, OR ENTER INTO OR
END A STATE REGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP;
(2) TO VOTE OR HOLD AN ELECTED OFFICE;
(3) TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT OR MAKE OR
REVOKE A WILL;
(4) TO APPOINT SOMEONE TO ACT ON YOUR
BEHALF;
(5) TO SUE AND BE SUED OTHER THAN
THROUGH A GUARDIAN;
(6) TO POSSESS A LICENSE TO DRIVE;
(7) TO BUY, SELL, OWN, MORTGAGE, OR LEASE
PROPERTY;
(8) TO CONSENT TO OR REFUSE MEDICAL
TREATMENT;
(9) TO DECIDE WHO SHALL PROVIDE CARE AND
ASSISTANCE;
[Title 11 RCW—page 76]
(10) TO MAKE DECISIONS REGARDING SOCIAL
ASPECTS OF YOUR LIFE.
UNDER THE LAW, YOU HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY A
LAWYER OF YOUR OWN CHOOSING. THE COURT
WILL APPOINT A LAWYER TO REPRESENT YOU IF
YOU ARE UNABLE TO PAY OR PAYMENT WOULD
RESULT IN A SUBSTANTIAL HARDSHIP TO YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ASK FOR A JURY TO
DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN
TO HELP YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE PRESENT IN COURT
AND TESTIFY WHEN THE HEARING IS HELD TO
DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN. IF A GUARDIAN AD LITEM IS APPOINTED, YOU
HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE COURT TO
REPLACE THAT PERSON.
(5) All petitions filed under the provisions of this section
shall be heard within sixty days unless an extension of time is
requested by a party or the guardian ad litem within such
sixty day period and granted for good cause shown. If an
extension is granted, the court shall set a new hearing date.
[2009 c 521 § 36; 1996 c 249 § 8; 1995 c 297 § 1; 1991 c 289
§ 2; 1990 c 122 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95
§ 4; 1965 c 145 § 11.88.030. Prior: 1927 c 170 § 1; 1917 c
156 § 197; RRS § 1567; prior: 1909 c 118 § 1; 1903 c 130 §
1.]
* * *