2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.08.070 Pet animals—Taking, concealing, injuring,
killing, etc.—Penalty. (1) Any person who, with intent to
deprive or defraud the owner thereof, does any of the following shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW and by a mandatory fine of
not less than five hundred dollars per pet animal, except as
provided by subsection (2) of this section:
(a) Takes, leads away, confines, secretes or converts any
pet animal, except in cases in which the value of the pet animal exceeds two hundred fifty dollars;
(b) Conceals the identity of any pet animal or its owner
by obscuring, altering, or removing from the pet animal any
collar, tag, license, tattoo, or other identifying device or
mark;
(c) Willfully or recklessly kills or injures any pet animal,
unless excused by law.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person from
also being convicted of separate offenses under RCW
9A.56.030, 9A.56.040, or 9A.56.050 for theft or under RCW
9A.56.150, 9A.56.160, or 9A.56.170 for possession of stolen
property. [2003 c 53 § 9; 1989 c 359 § 2; 1982 c 114 § 1.]
9.08.070
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Application of Consumer Protection Act: RCW 19.86.145.