2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.050 Theft in the third degree. (1) A person is
guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of
property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred
fifty dollars in value, or (b) includes ten or more merchandise
pallets, or ten or more beverage crates, or a combination of
ten or more merchandise pallets and beverage crates.
(2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.
[2009 c 431 § 9; 1998 c 236 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.56.050.]
9A.56.050
the payment of such check or draft, and the uttering or delivery of such a check or draft to another person without such
fund or credit to meet the same shall be prima facie evidence
of an intent to defraud.
(2) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make,
or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or
draft on a bank or other depository for the payment of money
and who issues a stop-payment order directing the bank or
depository on which the check is drawn not to honor the
check, and who fails to make payment of money in the
amount of the check or draft or otherwise arrange a settlement agreed upon by the holder of the check within twenty
days of issuing the check or draft is guilty of unlawful issuance of a bank check.
(3) When any series of transactions which constitute
unlawful issuance of a bank check would, when considered
separately, constitute unlawful issuance of a bank check in an
amount of seven hundred fifty dollars or less because of
value, and the series of transactions are a part of a common
scheme or plan, the transactions may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all of the transactions shall
be the value considered in determining whether the unlawful
issuance of a bank check is to be punished as a class C felony
or a gross misdemeanor.
(4) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount
greater than seven hundred fifty dollars is a class C felony.
(5) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount of
seven hundred fifty dollars or less is a gross misdemeanor
and shall be punished as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to make full restitution;
(b) The defendant need not be imprisoned, but the court
shall impose a fine of up to one thousand one hundred
twenty-five dollars. Of the fine imposed, at least three hundred seventy-five dollars or an amount equal to one hundred
fifty percent of the amount of the bank check, whichever is
greater, shall not be suspended or deferred. Upon conviction
for a second offense within any twelve-month period, the
court may not suspend or defer any portion of the fine. [2009
c 431 § 10; 1982 c 138 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 14; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.060.]
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Maintenance by state treasurer of accounts in amount less than all warrants
outstanding not a violation of RCW 9A.56.060(1): RCW 43.08.135.
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Applicability—2009 c 431: See note following RCW 9.94A.863.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.