2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.210 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—Authorization—Monthly report—Admissibility—Destruction
of information. (1) If a police commander or officer above
the rank of first line supervisor has reasonable suspicion that
the safety of the consenting party is in danger, law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of protecting the
safety of the consenting party, intercept, transmit, or record a
private conversation or communication concerning the
9.73.210
[Title 9 RCW—page 84]