2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.46.190 Liability of convicted person for costs—
Jury fee. Every person convicted of a crime or held to bail to
keep the peace shall be liable to all the costs of the proceedings against him or her, including, when tried by a jury in the
superior court or before a committing magistrate, a jury fee as
provided for in civil actions for which judgment shall be rendered and collected. The jury fee, when collected for a case
tried by the superior court, shall be paid to the clerk and
applied as the jury fee in civil cases is applied. [2005 c 457 §
12; 1977 ex.s. c 248 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 53 § 1; 1961 c 304 § 8;
Code 1881 § 2105; 1869 p 418 § 3; RRS § 2227.]
10.46.190
Intent—2005 c 457: See note following RCW 43.08.250.
Disposition of fines and costs: Chapter 10.82 RCW.
Jury
fees: RCW 4.44.110, 36.18.020.
in district court: RCW 10.04.050.