2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.94.010 Designation—Authority—Effect of acts
done—Appointment of guardian, effect—Accounting—
Reliance on instrument. (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney-in-fact or agent, by a
power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the
words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall
become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s disability, the authority of the attorney-in-fact or agent
11.94.010
(2010 Ed.)
11.94.010
is exercisable on behalf of the principal as provided notwithstanding later disability or incapacity of the principal at law
or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or
alive. All acts done by the attorney-in-fact or agent pursuant
to the power during any period of disability or incompetence
or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive
have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the
principal or the principal’s guardian or heirs, devisees, and
personal representative as if the principal were alive, competent, and not disabled. A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the guardian or limited guardian of his
or her estate or person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are
thereafter commenced. The court shall make its appointment
in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination in
a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification. If a guardian thereafter is appointed for the principal, the attorney-in-fact or agent, during the continuance of
the appointment, shall account to the guardian rather than the
principal. The guardian has the same power the principal
would have had if the principal were not disabled or incompetent, to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any part of the
power of attorney or agency.
(2) Persons shall place reasonable reliance on any determination of disability or incompetence as provided in the
instrument that specifies the time and the circumstances
under which the power of attorney document becomes effective.
(3)(a) A principal may authorize his or her attorney-infact to provide informed consent for health care decisions on
the principal’s behalf. If a principal has appointed more than
one agent with authority to make mental health treatment
decisions in accordance with a directive under chapter 71.32
RCW, to the extent of any conflict, the most recently
appointed agent shall be treated as the principal’s agent for
mental health treatment decisions unless provided otherwise
in either appointment.
(b) Unless he or she is the spouse, state registered
domestic partner, or adult child or brother or sister of the
principal, none of the following persons may act as the attorney-in-fact for the principal: Any of the principal’s physicians, the physicians’ employees, or the owners, administrators, or employees of the health care facility or long-term care
facility as defined in RCW 43.190.020 where the principal
resides or receives care. Except when the principal has consented in a mental health advance directive executed under
chapter 71.32 RCW to inpatient admission or electroconvulsive therapy, this authorization is subject to the same limitations as those that apply to a guardian under RCW
11.92.043(5) (a) through (c).
(4) A parent or guardian, by a properly executed power
of attorney, may authorize an attorney-in-fact to make health
care decisions on behalf of one or more of his or her children,
or children for whom he or she is the legal guardian, who are
under the age of majority as defined in RCW 26.28.015, to be
effective if the child has no other parent or legal representative readily available and authorized to give such consent.
(5) A principal may further nominate a guardian or
guardians of the person, or of the estate or both, of a minor
child, whether born at the time of making the durable power
of attorney or afterwards, to continue during the disability of
[Title 11 RCW—page 97]
11.94.020
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
the principal, during the minority of the child or for any less
time by including such a provision in his or her power of
attorney.
(6) The authority of any guardian of the person of any
minor child shall supersede the authority of a designated
attorney-in-fact to make health care decisions for the minor
only after such designated guardian has been appointed by
the court.
(7) In the event a conflict between the provisions of a
will nominating a testamentary guardian under the authority
of RCW 11.88.080 and the nomination of a guardian under
the authority of this statute, the most recent designation shall
control. [2007 c 156 § 31; 2005 c 97 § 12; 2003 c 283 § 27;
1995 c 297 § 9; 1989 c 211 § 1; 1985 c 30 § 25. Prior: 1984
c 149 § 26; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 52.]
Severability—Part headings not law—2003 c 283: See RCW
71.32.900 and 71.32.901.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov