2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.011 Minimum terms. (1) When the court commits
a convicted person to the department of corrections on or
after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1,
1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation
of probation, fix the minimum term. The term so fixed shall
not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the
offense of which the person is convicted.
The court shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing
ranges adopted under RCW 9.94A.850, but the court is subject to the same limitations as those placed on the board under
RCW 9.92.090, 9.95.040 (1) through (4), 9.95.115,
9A.32.040, 9A.44.045, and chapter 69.50 RCW. The court’s
minimum term decision is subject to review to the same
extent as a minimum term decision by the parole board before
July 1, 1986.
Thereafter, the expiration of the minimum term set by
the court minus any time credits earned under RCW 9.95.070
and 9.95.110 constitutes the parole eligibility review date, at
which time the board may consider the convicted person for
parole under RCW 9.95.100 and 9.95.110 and chapter