2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.43.050 Acquittal, when a bar. No order of dismissal or directed verdict of not guilty on the ground of a
variance between the indictment or information and the
proof, or on the ground of any defect in such indictment or
information, shall bar another prosecution for the same
offense. Whenever a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon an indictment or information charging a crime
consisting of different degrees, he or she cannot be proceeded
against or tried for the same crime in another degree, nor for
an attempt to commit such crime, or any degree thereof.
[2010 c 8 § 1043; 1909 c 249 § 64; Code 1881 § 769; RRS §
2316.]
10.43.050
Offense embraces lower degree and included offenses: RCW 10.43.020.
Ownership of property—Proof of: RCW 10.58.060.
[Title 10 RCW—page 33]
Chapter 10.46
Chapter 10.46
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
Chapter 10.46 RCW
SUPERIOR COURT TRIAL
Sections
shall not be granted. [Code 1881 § 1077; 1877 p 206 § 7;
RRS § 2135.]