2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.04.081 Inheritance by and from any child not
dependent upon marriage of parents. For the purpose of
inheritance to, through, and from any child, the effects and
treatment of the parent-child relationship shall not depend
upon whether or not the parents have been married. [1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 42 § 24; 1965 c 145 § 11.04.081. Formerly
RCW 11.04.080 and 11.04.090.]
11.04.081
Effect of decree of adoption: RCW 26.33.260.
"Issue" includes all lawfully adopted children: RCW 11.02.005(4).