2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
(a) "Sex offender treatment provider" or "treatment provider" means a certified sex offender treatment provider or a
certified affiliate sex offender treatment provider as defined
in RCW 18.155.020.
(b) "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury that
involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or that
causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any body part or organ, or that causes a fracture of
any body part or organ.
(c) "Victim" means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person
or property as a result of the crime charged. "Victim" also
means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a minor child
unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense. If the conviction results
from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea
of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender
is pleading guilty. This alternative is not available to offenders who plead guilty to the offense charged under North
Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162
(1970) and State v. Newton, 87 Wash.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682
(1976);
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony sex
offenses in this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent offense that was committed within five years of the date
the current offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm
to the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or
connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with
the victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state
or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
9.94A.670
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.670
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and
shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members and others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions, which must include, to the extent known,
an identification of specific activities or behaviors that are
precursors to the offender’s offense cycle, including, but not
limited to, activities or behaviors such as viewing or listening
to pornography or use of alcohol or controlled substances.
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The examiner
shall be selected by the party making the motion. The
offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
which case the state shall pay the cost.
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too
lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense,
consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the
victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would
present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section. The court shall give great
weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should
receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim’s opinion, the court
shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing
the treatment disposition. The fact that the offender admits to
his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
* * *