2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.110 Taxation of gambling activities—Limitations—Restrictions on punchboards and pull-tabs—Lien.
(1) The legislative authority of any county, city-county, city,
or town, by local law and ordinance, and in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted under this
chapter, may provide for the taxing of any gambling activity
authorized by this chapter within its jurisdiction, the tax
receipts to go to the county, city-county, city, or town so taxing the activity. Any such tax imposed by a county alone shall
not apply to any gambling activity within a city or town
located in the county but the tax rate established by a county,
if any, shall constitute the tax rate throughout the unincorporated areas of such county.
(2) The operation of punchboards and pull-tabs are subject to the following conditions:
(a) Chances may only be sold to adults;
(b) The price of a single chance may not exceed one dollar;
(c) No punchboard or pull-tab license may award as a
prize upon a winning number or symbol being drawn the
opportunity of taking a chance upon any other punchboard or
pull-tab;
(d) All prizes available to be won must be described on
an information flare. All merchandise prizes must be on display within the immediate area of the premises in which any
such punchboard or pull-tab is located. Upon a winning number or symbol being drawn, a merchandise prize must be
immediately removed from the display and awarded to the
winner. All references to cash or merchandise prizes, with a
value over twenty dollars, must be removed immediately
from the information flare when won, or such omission shall
be deemed a fraud for the purposes of this chapter; and
9.46.110
[Title 9 RCW—page 54]
(e) When any person wins money or merchandise from
any punchboard or pull-tab over an amount determined by
the commission, every licensee shall keep a public record of
the award for at least ninety days containing such information
as the commission shall deem necessary.
(3)(a) Taxation of bingo and raffles shall never be in an
amount greater than five percent of the gross receipts from a
bingo game or raffle less the amount awarded as cash or merchandise prizes.
(b) Taxation of amusement games shall only be in an
amount sufficient to pay the actual costs of enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law
enforcement agency and in no event shall such taxation
exceed two percent of the gross receipts from the amusement
game less the amount awarded as prizes.
(c) No tax shall be imposed under the authority of this
chapter on bingo or amusement games when such activities
or any combination thereof are conducted by any bona fide
charitable or nonprofit organization as defined in this chapter,
which organization has no paid operating or management
personnel and has gross receipts from bingo or amusement
games, or a combination thereof, not exceeding five thousand
dollars per year, less the amount awarded as cash or merchandise prizes.
(d) No tax shall be imposed on the first ten thousand dollars of gross receipts less the amount awarded as cash or merchandise prizes from raffles conducted by any bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization as defined in this chapter.
(e) Taxation of punchboards and pull-tabs for bona fide
charitable or nonprofit organizations is based on gross
receipts from the operation of the games less the amount
awarded as cash or merchandise prizes, and shall not exceed
a rate of ten percent. At the option of the county, city-county,
city, or town, the taxation of punchboards and pull-tabs for
commercial stimulant operators may be based on gross
receipts from the operation of the games, and may not exceed
a rate of five percent, or may be based on gross receipts from
the operation of the games less the amount awarded as cash
or merchandise prizes, and may not exceed a rate of ten percent.
(f) Taxation of social card games may not exceed twenty
percent of the gross revenue from such games.
(4) Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien upon
personal and real property used in the gambling activity in the
same manner as provided for under RCW 84.60.010. The lien
shall attach on the date the tax becomes due and shall relate
back and have priority against real and personal property to
the same extent as ad valorem taxes. [1999 c 221 § 1; 1997 c
394 § 4; 1994 c 301 § 2; 1991 c 161 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 39. Prior:
1985 c 468 § 2; 1985 c 172 § 1; 1981 c 139 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c
198 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 155 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 135 § 8; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 218 § 11.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov