2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.04.015 Descent and distribution of real and personal estate. The net estate of a person dying intestate, or
that portion thereof with respect to which the person shall
have died intestate, shall descend subject to the provisions of
RCW 11.04.250 and 11.02.070, and shall be distributed as
follows:
(1) Share of surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner. The surviving spouse or state registered domestic
partner shall receive the following share:
(a) All of the decedent’s share of the net community
estate; and
(b) One-half of the net separate estate if the intestate is
survived by issue; or
(c) Three-quarters of the net separate estate if there is no
surviving issue, but the intestate is survived by one or more of
his or her parents, or by one or more of the issue of one or
more of his or her parents; or
(d) All of the net separate estate, if there is no surviving
issue nor parent nor issue of parent.
(2) Shares of others than surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner. The share of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse or state registered domestic
partner, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse
or state registered domestic partner, shall descend and be distributed as follows:
(a) To the issue of the intestate; if they are all in the same
degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take equally, or if
11.04.015
(2010 Ed.)
11.04.041
of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall
take by representation.
(b) If the intestate not be survived by issue, then to the
parent or parents who survive the intestate.
(c) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, then to those issue of the parent or parents who survive the intestate; if they are all in the same degree of kinship
to the intestate, they shall take equally, or, if of unequal
degree, then those of more remote degree shall take by representation.
(d) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, or by any issue of the parent or parents who survive
the intestate, then to the grandparent or grandparents who
survive the intestate; if both maternal and paternal grandparents survive the intestate, the maternal grandparent or grandparents shall take one-half and the paternal grandparent or
grandparents shall take one-half.
(e) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, or by any issue of the parent or parents or by any
grandparent or grandparents, then to those issue of any grandparent or grandparents who survive the intestate; taken as a
group, the issue of the maternal grandparent or grandparents
shall share equally with the issue of the paternal grandparent
or grandparents, also taken as a group; within each such
group, all members share equally if they are all in the same
degree of kinship to the intestate, or, if some be of unequal
degree, then those of more remote degree shall take by representation. [2010 c 8 § 2001; 2007 c 156 § 27; 1974 ex.s. c
117 § 6; 1967 c 168 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1965 c 145 §