2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.100 Appointment of guardian ad litem—Backg r o u nd in f o r m a t io n —R ig h t s —N o t if i ca t io n a n d
inquiry—Appointment of counsel for child—Review. (1)
* * *
the child’s individual service and safety plan, and the guardian ad litem shall note in his or her report to the court, that the
child was notified of the right to request counsel and indicate
the child’s position regarding appointment of counsel.
(e) At the first regularly scheduled hearing after:
(i) The date of the child’s twelfth birthday;
(ii) The date that a dependency petition is filed pursuant
to this chapter on a child age twelve or older; or
(iii) July 1, 2010, for a child who turned twelve years old
before July 1, 2010;
the court shall inquire whether the child has received notice
of his or her right to request legal counsel from the department or supervising agency and the child’s guardian ad litem.
The court shall make an additional inquiry at the first regularly scheduled hearing after the child’s fifteenth birthday.
No inquiry is necessary if the child has already been
appointed counsel.
(f) If the child requests legal counsel and is age twelve or
older, or if the guardian ad litem or the court determines that
the child needs to be independently represented by counsel,
the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child’s
position.
(7) For the purposes of child abuse prevention and treatment act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 5101 et seq.) grants to this state
under P.L. 93-247, or any related state or federal legislation,
a person appointed pursuant to this section shall be deemed a
guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor
in proceedings before the court.
(8) When a court-appointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem is requested on a case, the program
shall give the court the name of the person it recommends.
The program shall attempt to match a child with special needs
with a guardian ad litem who has specific training or education related to the child’s individual needs. The court shall
immediately appoint the person recommended by the program.
(9) If a party in a case reasonably believes the courtappointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem is
inappropriate or unqualified, the party may request a review
of the appointment by the program. The program must complete the review within five judicial days and remove any
appointee for good cause. If the party seeking the review is
not satisfied with the outcome of the review, the party may
[Title 13 RCW—page 48]
file a motion with the court for the removal of the courtappointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem on
the grounds the advocate or volunteer is inappropriate or
unqualified. [2010 c 180 § 2; 2009 c 480 § 2; 2000 c 124 § 2;
1996 c 249 § 13; 1994 c 110 § 2; 1993 c 241 § 2; 1988 c 232
§ 1; 1979 c 155 § 43; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 38.]
Findings—2010 c 180: "(1) The legislature recognizes that inconsistent practices in and among counties in Washington have resulted in few
* * *