2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.68A.001 Legislative findings, intent. The legislature
finds that the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of
children constitutes a government objective of surpassing
importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and should
not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or personal
gratification based on the exploitation of children.
The legislature further finds that the protection of children from sexual exploitation can be accomplished without
infringing on a constitutionally protected activity. The definition of "sexually explicit conduct" and other operative definitions demarcate a line between protected and prohibited
conduct and should not inhibit legitimate scientific, medical,
or educational activities.
The legislature further finds that children engaged in
sexual conduct for financial compensation are frequently the
victims of sexual abuse. Approximately eighty to ninety percent of children engaged in sexual activity for financial compensation have a history of sexual abuse victimization. It is
the intent of the legislature to encourage these children to
engage in prevention and intervention services and to hold
those who pay to engage in the sexual abuse of children
accountable for the trauma they inflict on children.
The legislature further finds that due to the changing
nature of technology, offenders are now able to access child
pornography in different ways and in increasing quantities.
By amending current statutes governing depictions of a
minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct, it is the intent of
the legislature to ensure that intentional viewing of and dealing in child pornography over the internet is subject to a criminal penalty without limiting the scope of existing prohibitions on the possession of or dealing in child pornography,
including the possession of electronic depictions of a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct. It is also the intent of
the legislature to clarify, in response to State v. Sutherby, 204
P.3d 916 (2009), the unit of prosecution for the statutes governing possession of and dealing in depictions of a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct. It is the intent of the
legislature that the first degree offenses under RCW
9.68A.050, 9.68A.060, and 9.68A.070 have a per depiction
or image unit of prosecution, while the second degree
offenses under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060, and 9.68A.070
have a per incident unit of prosecution as established in State
v. Sutherby, 204 P.3d 916 (2009). Furthermore, it is the
intent of the legislature to set a different unit of prosecution
for the new offense of viewing of depictions of a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct such that each separate
session of intentionally viewing over the internet of visual
depictions or images of a minor engaged in sexually explicit
conduct constitutes a separate offense. [2010 c 227 § 1; 2007
c 368 § 1; 1984 c 262 § 1.]
9.68A.001
(2010 Ed.)
9.68A.040