2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.28.120 Persons entitled to letters. Administration
of an estate if the decedent died intestate or if the personal
representative or representatives named in the will declined
or were unable to serve shall be granted to some one or more
of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they shall be
respectively entitled in the following order:
(1) The surviving spouse or state registered domestic
partner, or such person as he or she may request to have
appointed.
(2) The next of kin in the following order: (a) Child or
children; (b) father or mother; (c) brothers or sisters; (d)
grandchildren; (e) nephews or nieces.
(3) The trustee named by the decedent in an inter vivos
trust instrument, testamentary trustee named in the will,
guardian of the person or estate of the decedent, or attorneyin-fact appointed by the decedent, if any such a fiduciary controlled or potentially controlled substantially all of the decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets.
(4) One or more of the beneficiaries or transferees of the
decedent’s probate or nonprobate assets.
(5)(a) The director of revenue, or the director’s designee,
for those estates having property subject to the provisions of
chapter 11.08 RCW; however, the director may waive this
right.
(b) The secretary of the department of social and health
services for those estates owing debts for long-term care services as defined in *RCW 74.39A.008; however the secretary
may waive this right.
(6) One or more of the principal creditors.
(7) If the persons so entitled shall fail for more than forty
days after the death of the decedent to present a petition for
letters of administration, or if it appears to the satisfaction of
the court that there is no next of kin, as above specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right, and there are no
principal creditor or creditors, or such creditor or creditors
waive their right, then the court may appoint any suitable person to administer such estate. [2007 c 156 § 28; 1995 1st sp.s.
c 18 § 61; 1994 c 221 § 23; 1985 c 133 § 1; 1965 c 145 §