2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.73.160 Court fees and costs. (1) The court of
appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an
adult or a juvenile convicted of an offense or the parents or
another person legally obligated to support a juvenile
offender to pay appellate costs.
(2) Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically
incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or
collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or a
juvenile offender conviction or disposition. Appellate costs
shall not include expenditures to maintain and operate government agencies that must be made irrespective of specific
violations of the law. Expenses incurred for producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk’s papers may be
included in costs the court may require a convicted defendant
or juvenile offender to pay.
(3) Costs, including recoupment of fees for courtappointed counsel, shall be requested in accordance with the
procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure and in Title 9 of the rules for appeal of decisions of
courts of limited jurisdiction. An award of costs shall become
part of the trial court judgment and sentence. An award of
costs in juvenile cases shall also become part of any order
previously entered in the trial court pursuant to RCW
13.40.145.
(4) A defendant or juvenile offender who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in
the payment may at any time petition the court that sentenced
the defendant or juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount
due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant, the
defendant’s immediate family, or the juvenile offender, the
sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in
costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW
10.01.170.
(5) The parents or another person legally obligated to
support a juvenile offender who has been ordered to pay
appellate costs pursuant to RCW 13.40.145 and who is not in
10.73.160
(2010 Ed.)