2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.040 Duties of court—No-contact order. (1)
Because of the serious nature of domestic violence, the court
in domestic violence actions:
* * *
If there is no outstanding restraining or protective order prohibiting that person from having contact with the victim, the
court authorizing release may issue, by telephone, a no-contact order prohibiting the person charged or arrested from
having contact with the victim or from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
of a location.
(b) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(c) The no-contact order shall also be issued in writing as
soon as possible. By January 1, 2011, the administrative
office of the courts shall develop a pattern form for all nocontact orders issued under this chapter. A no-contact order
issued under this chapter must substantially comply with the
pattern form developed by the administrative office of the
courts.
(3) At the time of arraignment the court shall determine
whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended. The
no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted
or the charges are dismissed. If a no-contact order is issued
or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of
release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic
monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court
shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and
the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed.
Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency
for the costs of the electronic monitoring.
(4)(a) Willful violation of a court order issued under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is punishable under RCW
26.50.110.
10.99.040
(2010 Ed.)
10.99.045
(b) The written order releasing the person charged or
arrested shall contain the court’s directives and shall bear the
legend: "Violation of this order is a criminal offense under
chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any
assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a
violation of this order is a felony. You can be arrested even
if any person protected by the order invites or allows you to
violate the order’s prohibitions. You have the sole responsibility to avoid or refrain from violating the order’s provisions. Only the court can change the order."
(c) A certified copy of the order shall be provided to the
victim.
(5) If a no-contact order has been issued prior to charging, that order shall expire at arraignment or within seventytwo hours if charges are not filed. Such orders need not be
entered into the computer-based criminal intelligence information system in this state which is used by law enforcement
agencies to list outstanding warrants.
(6) Whenever a no-contact order is issued, modified, or
terminated under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the
clerk of the court shall forward a copy of the order on or
before the next judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the copy
of the order the law enforcement agency shall enter the order
for one year or until the expiration date specified on the order
into any computer-based criminal intelligence information
system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the computerbased criminal intelligence information system constitutes
notice to all law enforcement agencies of the existence of the
order. The order is fully enforceable in any jurisdiction in the
* * *