2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.210 Right to adequate care and treatment—
Records and reports. (1) Any person involuntarily
detained, hospitalized, or committed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall have the right to adequate care and
individualized treatment. The person who has custody of the
patient or is in charge of treatment shall keep records detailing all medical, expert, and professional care and treatment
received by a committed person, and shall keep copies of all
reports of periodic examinations of the patient that have been
filed with the secretary pursuant to this chapter. Except as
provided in RCW 10.77.205 and 4.24.550 regarding the
release of information concerning insane offenders who are
acquitted of sex offenses and subsequently committed pursuant to this chapter, all records and reports made pursuant to
this chapter, shall be made available only upon request, to the
committed person, to his or her attorney, to his or her personal physician, to the supervising community corrections
officer, to the prosecuting attorney, to the court, to the protection and advocacy agency, or other expert or professional
persons who, upon proper showing, demonstrates a need for
access to such records. All records and reports made pursuant
to this chapter shall also be made available, upon request, to
the department of corrections or the indeterminate sentence
review board if the person was on parole, probation, or community supervision at the time of detention, hospitalization,
or commitment or the person is subsequently convicted for
the crime for which he or she was detained, hospitalized, or
committed pursuant to this chapter.
(2) All relevant records and reports as defined by the
department in rule shall be made available, upon request, to
criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW 10.97.030.
[1998 c 297 § 45; 1993 c 31 § 12; 1990 c 3 § 108; 1989 c 420
§ 12; 1983 c 196 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 21.]
10.77.210
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov