2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.230 Appeal from order of disposition—Jurisdiction—Procedure—Scope—Release pending appeal.
(1) Dispositions reviewed pursuant to RCW 13.40.160 shall
be reviewed in the appropriate division of the court of
appeals.
An appeal under this section shall be heard solely upon
the record that was before the disposition court. No written
briefs may be required, and the appeal shall be heard within
thirty days following the date of sentencing and a decision
rendered within fifteen days following the argument. The
supreme court shall promulgate any necessary rules to effectuate the purposes of this section.
(2) To uphold a disposition outside the standard range,
the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by
the disposition judge are supported by the record which was
before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the
range would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the
sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly
too lenient.
(3) If the court does not find subsection (2)(a) of this section it shall remand the case for disposition within the standard range.
(4) If the court finds subsection (2)(a) but not subsection
(2)(b) of this section it shall remand the case with instructions
for further proceedings consistent with the provisions of this
chapter.
(5) The disposition court may impose conditions on
release pending appeal as provided in RCW *13.40.040(4)
and 13.40.050(6).
13.40.230
(2010 Ed.)
13.40.265
(6) Appeal of a disposition under this section does not
affect the finality or appeal of the underlying adjudication of
guilt. [1997 c 338 § 35; 1981 c 299 § 16; 1979 c 155 § 72;
1977 ex.s. c 291 § 77.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 13.40.040 was amended by 2002 c 171 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (5).
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov