2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.060 Plea of not guilty due to insanity—Doubt
as to competency—Examination—Bail—Report. (1)(a)
Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of
insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency,
the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party
shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at
least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of
whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to
examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. The signed order of the court shall serve as authority
for the experts to be given access to all records held by any
mental health, medical, educational, or correctional facility
that relate to the present or past mental, emotional, or physical condition of the defendant. At least one of the experts or
professional persons appointed shall be a developmental disabilities professional if the court is advised by any party that
the defendant may be developmentally disabled. Upon
agreement of the parties, the court may designate one expert
or professional person to conduct the examination and report
on the mental condition of the defendant. For purposes of the
examination, the court may order the defendant committed to
a hospital or other suitably secure public or private mental
health facility for a period of time necessary to complete the
examination, but not to exceed fifteen days from the time of
admission to the facility. If the defendant is being held in jail
or other detention facility, upon agreement of the parties, the
court may direct that the examination be conducted at the jail
or other detention facility.
(b) When a defendant is ordered to be committed for
inpatient examination under this subsection (1), the court
may delay granting bail until the defendant has been evaluated for competency or sanity and appears before the court.
Following the evaluation, in determining bail the court shall
consider: (i) Recommendations of the expert or professional
persons regarding the defendant’s competency, sanity, or
diminished capacity; (ii) whether the defendant has a recent
history of one or more violent acts; (iii) whether the defendant has previously been acquitted by reason of insanity or
found incompetent; (iv) whether it is reasonably likely the
defendant will fail to appear for a future court hearing; and
(v) whether the defendant is a threat to public safety.
(2) The court may direct that a qualified expert or professional person retained by or appointed for the defendant be
permitted to witness the examination authorized by subsection (1) of this section, and that the defendant shall have
access to all information obtained by the court appointed
experts or professional persons. The defendant’s expert or
professional person shall have the right to file his or her own
report following the guidelines of subsection (3) of this section. If the defendant is indigent, the court shall upon the
request of the defendant assist him or her in obtaining an
expert or professional person.
[Title 10 RCW—page 49]
10.77.065
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
(3) The report of the examination shall include the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis of the mental condition of the defendant;
(c) If the defendant suffers from a mental disease or
defect, or is developmentally disabled, an opinion as to competency;
(d) If the defendant has indicated his or her intention to
rely on the defense of insanity pursuant to RCW 10.77.030,
an opinion as to the defendant’s sanity at the time of the act;
(e) When directed by the court, an opinion as to the
capacity of the defendant to have a particular state of mind
which is an element of the offense charged;
(f) An opinion as to whether the defendant should be
evaluated by a *county designated mental health professional
under chapter 71.05 RCW, and an opinion as to whether the
defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents
a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further
control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(4) The secretary may execute such agreements as appropriate and necessary to implement this section. [2004 c 9 § 1;
2000 c 74 § 1; 1998 c 297 § 34; 1989 c 420 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c
198 § 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 6.]
*Reviser’s note: The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 10.77.010 was changed to "designated mental
health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 106.
Severability—2000 c 74: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2000 c 74 § 8.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.