2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.56.262 Theft of telecommunication services. (1)
A person is guilty of theft of telecommunication services if he
or she knowingly and with intent to avoid payment:
(a) Uses a telecommunication device to obtain telecommunication services without having entered into a prior
agreement with a telecommunication service provider to pay
for the telecommunication services; or
(b) Possesses a telecommunication device.
(2) Theft of telecommunication services is a class C felony. [1995 c 92 § 6.]
9A.56.262
Telecommunications crime: Chapter 9.26A RCW.