2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used in
this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian and special representative.
* * *
relationship between them and the decedent, those more
remote in degree taking together the share which their ancestor would have taken had he or she survived the decedent.
(4) "Issue" means all the lineal descendants of an individual. An adopted individual is a lineal descendant of each
of his or her adoptive parents and of all individuals with
regard to which each adoptive parent is a lineal descendant.
A child conceived prior to the death of a parent but born after
the death of the deceased parent is considered to be the surviving issue of the deceased parent for purposes of this title.
(5) "Degree of kinship" means the degree of kinship as
computed according to the rules of the civil law; that is, by
counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common
ancestor and then downward to the relative, the degree of kinship being the sum of these two counts.
(6) "Heirs" denotes those persons, including the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled
under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent’s death intestate.
(7) "Real estate" includes, except as otherwise specifically provided herein, all lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto, and all interest therein possessed
and claimed in fee simple, or for the life of a third person.
(8) "Will" means an instrument validly executed as
required by RCW 11.12.020.
(9) "Codicil" means a will that modifies or partially
revokes an existing earlier will. A codicil need not refer to or
be attached to the earlier will.
(10) "Guardian" or "limited guardian" means a personal
representative of the person or estate of an incompetent or
disabled person as defined in RCW 11.88.010 and the term
may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever
required by context.
(11) "Administrator" means a personal representative of
the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of
"personal representative" wherever required by context.
11.02.005
[Title 11 RCW—page 2]
(12) "Executor" means a personal representative of the
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
(13) "Special administrator" means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed for limited purposes and the term may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required by context.
(14) "Trustee" means an original, added, or successor
trustee and includes the state, or any agency thereof, when it
is acting as the trustee of a trust to which chapter 11.98 RCW
applies.
(15) "Nonprobate asset" means those rights and interests
of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass
on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will. "Nonprobate asset"
* * *