2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.86.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Beneficiary" means the person entitled, but for the
person’s disclaimer, to take an interest.
(2) "Interest" includes the whole of any property, real or
personal, legal or equitable, or any fractional part, share, or
particular portion or specific assets thereof, any vested or
contingent interest in any such property, any power to
appoint, consume, apply, or expend property, or any other
right, power, privilege, or immunity relating to property.
"Interest" includes, but is not limited to, an interest created in
any of the following manners:
(a) By intestate succession;
(b) Under a will;
(c) Under a trust;
(d) By succession to a disclaimed interest;
(e) By virtue of an election to take against a will;
(f) By creation of a power of appointment;
(g) By exercise or nonexercise of a power of appointment;
(h) By an inter vivos gift, whether outright or in trust;
(i) By surviving the death of a depositor of a trust or
P.O.D. account within the meaning of RCW 30.22.040;
(j) Under an insurance or annuity contract;
(k) By surviving the death of another joint tenant;
(l) Under an employee benefit plan;
(m) Under an individual retirement account, annuity, or
bond;
(n) Under a community property agreement; or
11.86.011
[Title 11 RCW—page 71]
11.86.021
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(o) Any other interest created by any testamentary or
inter vivos instrument or by operation of law.
(3) "Creator of the interest" means a person who establishes, declares, or otherwise creates an interest.
(4) "Disclaimer" means any writing which declines,
refuses, renounces, or disclaims any interest that would otherwise be taken by a beneficiary.
(5) "Disclaimant" means a beneficiary who executes a
disclaimer on his or her own behalf or a person who executes
a disclaimer on behalf of a beneficiary.
(6) "Person" means an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, association, or other entity.
(7) "Date of the transfer" means:
(a) For an inter vivos transfer, the date of the creation of
the interest; or
(b) For a transfer upon the death of the creator of the
interest, the date of the death of the creator.
A joint tenancy interest of a deceased joint tenant shall
be deemed to be transferred at the death of the joint tenant
rather than at the creation of the joint tenancy. [1989 c 34 §
1.]