2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.040 Special sentencing proceeding—Notice—
Filing—Service. (1) If a person is charged with aggravated
first degree murder as defined by RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty
should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there
are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency.
(2) The notice of special sentencing proceeding shall be
filed and served on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney
within thirty days after the defendant’s arraignment upon the
charge of aggravated first degree murder unless the court, for
good cause shown, extends or reopens the period for filing
and service of the notice. Except with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, during the period in which the prosecuting
attorney may file the notice of special sentencing proceeding,
the defendant may not tender a plea of guilty to the charge of
aggravated first degree murder nor may the court accept a
plea of guilty to the charge of aggravated first degree murder
or any lesser included offense.
(3) If a notice of special sentencing proceeding is not
filed and served as provided in this section, the prosecuting
attorney may not request the death penalty. [1981 c 138 § 4.]
10.95.040