2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.52.020 Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she
enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering
or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the
actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a
deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony. [1996
c 15 § 1; 1995 c 129 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.020.]
9A.52.020
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.