2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94B.040 Noncompliance with condition or requirement of sentence—Procedure—Penalty. (1) If an offender
violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, the court
may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose
further punishment in accordance with this section.
(2) In cases where conditions from a second or later sentence of community supervision begin prior to the term of the
second or later sentence, the court shall treat a violation of
such conditions as a violation of the sentence of community
supervision currently being served.
(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions
apply:
(a)(i) Following the violation, if the offender and the
department make a stipulated agreement, the department may
impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with
electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution,
inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or
counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic
monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the community.
(ii) Within seventy-two hours of signing the stipulated
agreement, the department shall submit a report to the court
and the prosecuting attorney outlining the violation or violations, and sanctions imposed. Within fifteen days of receipt
of the report, if the court is not satisfied with the sanctions,
the court may schedule a hearing and may modify the department’s sanctions. If this occurs, the offender may withdraw
from the stipulated agreement.
(iii) If the offender fails to comply with the sanction
administratively imposed by the department, the court may
take action regarding the original noncompliance. Offender
failure to comply with the sanction administratively imposed
by the department may be considered an additional violation.
(b) In the absence of a stipulated agreement, or where the
court is not satisfied with the department’s sanctions as provided in (a) of this subsection, the court, upon the motion of
the state, or upon its own motion, shall require the offender to
show cause why the offender should not be punished for the
noncompliance. The court may issue a summons or a warrant
of arrest for the offender’s appearance;
(c) The state has the burden of showing noncompliance
by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that the
violation has occurred, it may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation,
and may (i) convert a term of partial confinement to total confinement, (ii) convert community restitution obligation to
total or partial confinement, (iii) convert monetary obliga9.94B.040
[Title 9 RCW—page 187]
9.94B.050
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
tions, except restitution and the crime victim penalty assessment, to community restitution hours at the rate of the state
minimum wage as established in RCW 49.46.020 for each
hour of community restitution, or (iv) order one or more of
the penalties authorized in (a)(i) of this subsection. Any time
served in confinement awaiting a hearing on noncompliance
shall be credited against any confinement order by the court;
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful,
the court may modify its previous order regarding payment of
legal financial obligations and regarding community restitution obligations; and
(e) If the violation involves a failure to undergo or comply with mental status evaluation and/or outpatient mental
health treatment, the community corrections officer shall
consult with the treatment provider or proposed treatment
provider. Enforcement of orders concerning outpatient mental health treatment must reflect the availability of treatment
and must pursue the least restrictive means of promoting participation in treatment. If the offender’s failure to receive care
essential for health and safety presents a risk of serious physical harm or probable harmful consequences, the civil detention and commitment procedures of chapter 71.05 RCW shall
be considered in preference to incarceration in a local or state
correctional facility.
(4) The community corrections officer may obtain information from the offender’s mental health treatment provider
on the offender’s status with respect to evaluation, application for services, registration for services, and compliance
with the supervision plan, without the offender’s consent, as
described under RCW 71.05.630.
(5) An offender under community placement or community supervision who is civilly detained under chapter 71.05
RCW, and subsequently discharged or conditionally released
to the community, shall be under the supervision of the
department of corrections for the duration of his or her period
of community placement or community supervision. During
any period of inpatient mental health treatment that falls
within the period of community placement or community
supervision, the inpatient treatment provider and the supervising community corrections officer shall notify each other
about the offender’s discharge, release, and legal status, and
shall share other relevant information.
(6) Nothing in this section prohibits the filing of escape
charges if appropriate. [2002 c 175 § 8; 1998 c 260 § 4. Prior:
1995 c 167 § 1; 1995 c 142 § 1; 1989 c 252 § 7; prior: 1988
c 155 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 11; 1984 c 209 § 12; 1981 c 137 § 20.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.634, 9.94A.200.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—1998 c 260: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
9.94B.050