2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.080 Penalty assessment. (1) All superior courts,
and courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW, may impose a
penalty assessment not to exceed one hundred dollars on any
person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence.
The assessment shall be in addition to, and shall not supersede, any other penalty, restitution, fines, or costs provided
by law.
(2) Revenue from the assessment shall be used solely for
the purposes of establishing and funding domestic violence
advocacy and domestic violence prevention and prosecution
programs in the city or county of the court imposing the
assessment. Revenue from the assessment shall not be used
for indigent criminal defense. If the city or county does not
have domestic violence advocacy or domestic violence prevention and prosecution programs, cities and counties may
use the revenue collected from the assessment to contract
with recognized community-based domestic violence program providers.
(3) The assessment imposed under this section shall not
be subject to any state or local remittance requirements under
chapter 3.46, 3.50, 3.62, 7.68, 10.82, or 35.20 RCW.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "convicted" includes
a plea of guilty, a finding of guilt regardless of whether the
imposition of the sentence is deferred or any part of the penalty is suspended, or the levying of a fine. For the purposes
of this section, "domestic violence" has the same meaning as
that term is defined under RCW 10.99.020 and includes violations of equivalent local ordinances.
(5) When determining whether to impose a penalty
assessment under this section, judges are encouraged to
solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim
in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the
penalty, including information regarding current financial
obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.
[2004 c 15 § 2.]
10.99.080
Intent—2004 c 15: "The legislature recognizes that domestic violence
is a growing and more visible public safety problem in Washington state than
ever before, and that domestic violence-related incidents have a significant
bearing on overall law enforcement and court caseloads. The legislature further recognizes the growing costs associated with domestic violence prevention and advocacy programs established by local governments and by community-based organizations.
It is the legislature’s intent to establish a penalty in law that will hold
convicted domestic violence offenders accountable while requiring them to
pay penalties to offset the costs of domestic violence advocacy and prevention programs. It is the legislature’s intent that the penalties imposed against
convicted domestic violence offenders under section 2 of this act be used for
established domestic violence prevention and prosecution programs. It is the
legislature’s intent that the revenue from the penalty assessment shall be in
addition to existing sources of funding to enhance or help prevent the reduction and elimination of domestic violence prevention and prosecution programs." [2004 c 15 § 1.]