2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.100 Appointment of guardian ad litem—Backg r o u nd in f o r m a t io n —R ig h t s —N o t if i ca t io n a n d
inquiry—Appointment of counsel for child—Review. (1)
* * *
immediately appoint the person recommended by the program.
(9) If a party in a case reasonably believes the courtappointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem is
inappropriate or unqualified, the party may request a review
of the appointment by the program. The program must complete the review within five judicial days and remove any
appointee for good cause. If the party seeking the review is
not satisfied with the outcome of the review, the party may
[Title 13 RCW—page 48]
file a motion with the court for the removal of the courtappointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem on
the grounds the advocate or volunteer is inappropriate or
unqualified. [2010 c 180 § 2; 2009 c 480 § 2; 2000 c 124 § 2;
1996 c 249 § 13; 1994 c 110 § 2; 1993 c 241 § 2; 1988 c 232
§ 1; 1979 c 155 § 43; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 38.]
Findings—2010 c 180: "(1) The legislature recognizes that inconsistent practices in and among counties in Washington have resulted in few
children being notified of their right to request legal counsel in their dependency and termination proceedings under RCW 13.34.100.
(2) The legislature recognizes that when children are provided attorneys in their dependency and termination proceedings, it is imperative to
provide them with well-trained advocates so that their legal rights around
health, safety, and well-being are protected. Attorneys, who have different
skills and obligations than guardians ad litem and court-appointed special
advocates, especially in forming a confidential and privileged relationship
with a child, should be trained in meaningful and effective child advocacy,
the child welfare system and services available to a child client, child and
adolescent brain development, child and adolescent mental health, and the
distinct legal rights of dependent youth, among other things. Well-trained
attorneys can provide legal counsel to a child on issues such as placement
options, visitation rights, educational rights, access to services while in care
and services available to a child upon aging out of care. Well-trained attorneys for a child can:
(a) Ensure the child’s voice is considered in judicial proceedings;
(b) Engage the child in his or her legal proceedings;
(c) Explain to the child his or her legal rights;
(d) Assist the child, through the attorney’s counseling role, to consider
the consequences of different decisions; and
(e) Encourage accountability, when appropriate, among the different
systems that provide services to children." [2010 c 180 § 1.]
Grievance rules—2000 c 124: See note following RCW 11.88.090.
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov