2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too
lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense,
consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the
victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would
present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section. The court shall give great
weight to the victim’s opinion whether the offender should
receive a treatment disposition under this section. If the sentence imposed is contrary to the victim’s opinion, the court
shall enter written findings stating its reasons for imposing
the treatment disposition. The fact that the offender admits to
his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to
treatment. If the court determines that this alternative is
appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.507, a minimum term of sentence, within
the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed is less
than eleven years of confinement, the court may suspend the
execution of the sentence as provided in this section.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
must impose the following:
(a) A term of confinement of up to twelve months or the
maximum term within the standard range, whichever is less.
The court may order the offender to serve a term of confinement greater than twelve months or the maximum term
within the standard range based on the presence of an aggravating circumstance listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3). In no case
shall the term of confinement exceed the statutory maximum
sentence for the offense. The court may order the offender to
* * *