2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.41.070 Concealed pistol license—Application—
Fee—Renewal. (1) The chief of police of a municipality or
the sheriff of a county shall within thirty days after the filing
of an application of any person, issue a license to such person
to carry a pistol concealed on his or her person within this
state for five years from date of issue, for the purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport, or while traveling. However, if the applicant does not have a valid permanent Washington driver’s license or Washington state identification card or has not been a resident of the state for the
previous consecutive ninety days, the issuing authority shall
have up to sixty days after the filing of the application to issue
a license. The issuing authority shall not refuse to accept
completed applications for concealed pistol licenses during
regular business hours.
The applicant’s constitutional right to bear arms shall not
be denied, unless:
(a) He or she is ineligible to possess a firearm under the
provisions of RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045;
(b) The applicant’s concealed pistol license is in a
revoked status;
(c) He or she is under twenty-one years of age;
(d) He or she is subject to a court order or injunction
regarding firearms pursuant to RCW 9A.46.080, 10.14.080,
10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, 26.10.040,
26.10.115, 26.26.130, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26.590;
9.41.070
(2010 Ed.)
9.41.070
(e) He or she is free on bond or personal recognizance
pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony offense;
(f) He or she has an outstanding warrant for his or her
arrest from any court of competent jurisdiction for a felony or
misdemeanor; or
(g) He or she has been ordered to forfeit a firearm under
RCW 9.41.098(1)(e) within one year before filing an application to carry a pistol concealed on his or her person.
No person convicted of a felony may have his or her
right to possess firearms restored or his or her privilege to
carry a concealed pistol restored, unless the person has been
granted relief from disabilities by the attorney general under
18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c), or RCW 9.41.040 (3) or (4) applies.
(2) The issuing authority shall check with the national
crime information center, the Washington state patrol electronic database, the department of social and health services
electronic database, and with other agencies or resources as
appropriate, to determine whether the applicant is ineligible
under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045 to possess a firearm and
therefore ineligible for a concealed pistol license. This subsection applies whether the applicant is applying for a new
concealed pistol license or to renew a concealed pistol
license.
(3) Any person whose firearms rights have been
restricted and who has been granted relief from disabilities by
the attorney general under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c) or who is
exempt under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a)(20)(A) shall have his or
her right to acquire, receive, transfer, ship, transport, carry,
and possess firearms in accordance with Washington state
* * *
(4) The license application shall bear the full name, residential address, telephone number at the option of the applicant, date and place of birth, race, gender, description, a complete set of fingerprints, and signature of the licensee, and the
licensee’s driver’s license number or state identification card
number if used for identification in applying for the license.
A signed application for a concealed pistol license shall constitute a waiver of confidentiality and written request that the
department of social and health services, mental health institutions, and other health care facilities release information
relevant to the applicant’s eligibility for a concealed pistol
license to an inquiring court or law enforcement agency.
The application for an original license shall include two
complete sets of fingerprints to be forwarded to the Washington state patrol.
The license and application shall contain a warning substantially as follows:
CAUTION: Although state and local laws do not
differ, federal law and state law on the possession of
firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal law
from possessing a firearm, you may be prosecuted in
federal court. A state license is not a defense to a
federal prosecution.
The license shall contain a description of the major differences between state and federal law and an explanation of
the fact that local laws and ordinances on firearms are preempted by state law and must be consistent with state law.
The application shall contain questions about the applicant’s
eligibility under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a pistol, the applicant’s place of birth, and whether the applicant is a United
[Title 9 RCW—page 23]
9.41.070
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
States citizen. The applicant shall not be required to produce
a birth certificate or other evidence of citizenship. A person
who is not a citizen of the United States shall, if applicable,
meet the additional requirements of RCW 9.41.173 and produce proof of compliance with RCW 9.41.173 upon application. The license may be in triplicate or in a form to be prescribed by the department of licensing.
The original thereof shall be delivered to the licensee, the
duplicate shall within seven days be sent to the director of
licensing and the triplicate shall be preserved for six years, by
the authority issuing the license.
The department of licensing shall make available to law
enforcement and corrections agencies, in an on-line format,
all information received under this subsection.
(5) The nonrefundable fee, paid upon application, for the
original five-year license shall be thirty-six dollars plus additional charges imposed by the federal bureau of investigation
that are passed on to the applicant. No other state or local
branch or unit of government may impose any additional
charges on the applicant for the issuance of the license.
The fee shall be distributed as follows:
(a) Fifteen dollars shall be paid to the state general fund;
* * *