2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.98.070 Power of trustee. A trustee, or the trustees
jointly, of a trust, in addition to the authority otherwise given
by law, have discretionary power to acquire, invest, reinvest,
* * *
to purchase or renew, to begin within a reasonable period and
for terms within or extending beyond the duration of the trust,
for any purpose including exploration for and removal of oil,
11.98.070
(2010 Ed.)
Trusts
gas and other minerals; enter into community oil leases, pooling and unitization agreements;
(10) Subdivide, develop, dedicate to public use, make or
obtain the vacation of public plats, adjust boundaries, partition real property, and on exchange or partition to adjust differences in valuation by giving or receiving money or
money’s worth;
(11) Compromise or submit claims to arbitration;
(12) Borrow money, secured or unsecured, from any
source, including a corporate trustee’s banking department,
or from the individual trustee’s own funds;
(13) Make loans, either secured or unsecured, at such
interest as the trustee may determine to any person, including
any beneficiary of a trust, except that no trustee who is a beneficiary of a trust may participate in decisions regarding loans
to such beneficiary from the trust, unless the loan is as
described in *RCW 83.110.020(2), and then only to the
extent of the loan, and also except that if a beneficiary or the
grantor of a trust has the power to change a trustee of the
trust, the power to loan shall be limited to loans at a reasonable rate of interest and for adequate security;
(14) Determine the hazards to be insured against and
maintain insurance for them;
(15) Select any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of
any partition or distribution, in kind, in money or both; make
nonpro rata distributions of property in kind; allocate particular assets or portions of them or undivided interests in them
to any one or more of the beneficiaries without regard to the
income tax basis of specific property allocated to any beneficiary and without any obligation to make an equitable adjustment;
(16) Pay any income or principal distributable to or for
the use of any beneficiary, whether that beneficiary is under
legal disability, to the beneficiary or for the beneficiary’s use
to the beneficiary’s parent, guardian, custodian under the uniform gifts to minors act of any state, person with whom he or
she resides, or third person;
(17) Change the character of or abandon a trust asset or
any interest in it;
(18) Mortgage, pledge the assets or the credit of the trust
estate, or otherwise encumber trust property, including future
income, whether an initial encumbrance or a renewal or
extension of it, for a term within or extending beyond the
term of the trust, in connection with the exercise of any power
vested in the trustee;
(19) Make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other trust property, demolish any
improvements, raze existing structures, and make any
improvements to trust property;
(20) Create restrictions, easements, including easements
* * *
formation, reorganization, merger, consolidation, dissolution, or other change in the form of any corporate or other
[Title 11 RCW—page 119]
11.98.080
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
business undertaking where trust property may be affected
and retain any property received pursuant to the change;
(24) Limit participation in the management of any partnership and act as a limited or general partner;
(25) Charge profits and losses of any business operation,
including farm or ranch operation, to the trust estate as a
whole and not to the trustee; make available to or invest in
any business or farm operation additional moneys from the
trust estate or other sources;
(26) Pay reasonable compensation to the trustee or cotrustees considering all circumstances including the time,
effort, skill, and responsibility involved in the performance of
services by the trustee;
(27) Employ persons, including lawyers, accountants,
investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated
with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties or to perform any act, regardless
of whether the act is discretionary, and to act without independent investigation upon their recommendations, except
that:
(a) A trustee may not delegate all of the trustee’s duties
and responsibilities;
(b) This power to employ and to delegate duties does not
relieve the trustee of liability for such person’s discretionary
acts, that, if done by the trustee, would result in liability to the
trustee;
(c) This power to employ and to delegate duties does not
relieve the trustee of the duty to select and retain a person
with reasonable care;
(d) The trustee, or a successor trustee, may sue the person to collect any damages suffered by the trust estate even
though the trustee might not be personally liable for those
damages, subject to the statutes of limitation that would have
applied had the claim been one against the trustee who was
serving when the act or failure to act occurred;
(28) Appoint an ancillary trustee or agent to facilitate
management of assets located in another state or foreign
country;
(29) Retain and store such items of tangible personal
property as the trustee selects and pay reasonable storage
charges thereon from the trust estate;
(30) Issue proxies to any adult beneficiary of a trust for
the purpose of voting stock of a corporation acting as the
trustee of the trust;
(31) Place all or any part of the securities at any time
held by the trustee in the care and custody of any bank, trust
company, or member firm of the New York Stock Exchange
with no obligation while the securities are so deposited to
inspect or verify the same and with no responsibility for any
loss or misapplication by the bank, trust company, or firm, so
long as the bank, trust company, or firm was selected and
* * *