2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.599 Presumptive ranges that exceed the statutory maximum. If the presumptive sentence duration given
in the sentencing grid exceeds the statutory maximum sentence for the offense, the statutory maximum sentence shall
be the presumptive sentence. If the addition of a firearm or
deadly weapon enhancement increases the sentence so that it
would exceed the statutory maximum for the offense, the portion of the sentence representing the enhancement may not be
reduced. [1998 c 235 § 3; 1983 c 115 § 13. Formerly RCW
9.94A.420.]
9.94A.599