2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.664. The residential chemical dependency treatmentbased alternative is only available if the midpoint of the standard range is twenty-four months or less.
(4) To assist the court in making its determination, the
court may order the department to complete either or both a
risk assessment report and a chemical dependency screening
report as provided in RCW 9.94A.500.
(5)(a) If the court is considering imposing a sentence
under the residential chemical dependency treatment-based
alternative, the court may order an examination of the
offender by the department. The examination shall, at a minimum, address the following issues:
9.94A.660
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.660
(i) Whether the offender suffers from drug addiction;
(ii) Whether the addiction is such that there is a probability that criminal behavior will occur in the future;
(iii) Whether effective treatment for the offender’s
addiction is available from a provider that has been licensed
or certified by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of
the department of social and health services; and
(iv) Whether the offender and the community will benefit from the use of the alternative.
(b) The examination report must contain:
(i) A proposed monitoring plan, including any requirements regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members and others; and
(ii) Recommended crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions.
(6) When a court imposes a sentence of community custody under this section:
(a) The court may impose conditions as provided in
RCW 9.94A.703 and may impose other affirmative conditions as the court considers appropriate. In addition, an
offender may be required to pay thirty dollars per month
while on community custody to offset the cost of monitoring
for alcohol or controlled substances.
(b) The department may impose conditions and sanctions as authorized in RCW 9.94A.704 and RCW 9.94A.737.
(7)(a) The court may bring any offender sentenced under
this section back into court at any time on its own initiative to
evaluate the offender’s progress in treatment or to determine
if any violations of the conditions of the sentence have
occurred.
(b) If the offender is brought back to court, the court may
modify the conditions of the community custody or impose
sanctions under (c) of this subsection.
(c) The court may order the offender to serve a term of
total confinement within the standard range of the offender’s
current offense at any time during the period of community
custody if the offender violates the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
(d) An offender ordered to serve a term of total confinement under (c) of this subsection shall receive credit for any
time previously served under this section.
(8) In serving a term of community custody imposed
upon failure to complete, or administrative termination from,
the special drug offender sentencing alternative program, the
offender shall receive no credit for time served in community
custody prior to termination of the offender’s participation in
the program.
(9) An offender sentenced under this section shall be
subject to all rules relating to earned release time with respect
to any period served in total confinement.
(10) Costs of examinations and preparing treatment
plans under a special drug offender sentencing alternative
may be paid, at the option of the county, from funds provided
to the county from the criminal justice treatment account
under RCW 70.96A.350. [2009 c 389 § 3; (2009 c 389 § 2
expired August 1, 2009); 2008 c 231 § 30; 2006 c 339 § 302;
2006 c 73 § 10; 2005 c 460 § 1. Prior: 2002 c 290 § 20; 2002
c 175 § 10; 2001 c 10 § 4; 2000 c 28 § 19.]
Effective date—2009 c 389 §§ 1 and 3-5: See note following RCW
9.94A.505.
[Title 9 RCW—page 145]
9.94A.662
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Effective date—2009 c 389 § 2: "Section 2 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [May 7, 2009]." [2009 c 389 § 7.]
Expiration date—2009 c 389 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires August
1, 2009." [2009 c 389 § 9.]
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Intent—Part headings not law—2006 c 339: See notes following
RCW 70.96A.325.
Effective date—2006 c 73: See note following RCW 46.61.502.
Application—2005 c 460: "This act applies to sentences imposed on or
after October 1, 2005." [2005 c 460 § 2.]
Effective date—2005 c 460: "This act takes effect October 1, 2005."
[2005 c 460 § 3.]
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—Effective date—2001 c 10: See notes following RCW
9.94A.505.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.