2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.96A.020 Employment, occupational licensing by
public entity—Prior felony conviction no disqualification—Exceptions. (1) Subject to the exceptions in subsections (3) through (5) of this section, and unless there is
another provision of law to the contrary, a person is not disqualified from employment by the state of Washington or any
of its counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, or
quasi-municipal corporations, nor is a person disqualified to
practice, pursue or engage in any occupation, trade, vocation,
or business for which a license, permit, certificate or registration is required to be issued by the state of Washington or any
quasi-municipal corporations solely because of a prior conviction of a felony. However, this section does not preclude
the fact of any prior conviction of a crime from being considered.
(2) A person may be denied employment by the state of
Washington or any of its counties, cities, towns, municipal
corporations, or quasi-municipal corporations, or a person
may be denied a license, permit, certificate or registration to
pursue, practice or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation,
or business by reason of the prior conviction of a felony if the
felony for which he or she was convicted directly relates to
the position of employment sought or to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, or business for which the license, permit, certificate or registration is sought, and the time elapsed
since the conviction is less than ten years. However, for positions in the county treasurer’s office, a person may be disqualified from employment because of a prior guilty plea or
conviction of a felony involving embezzlement or theft, even
if the time elapsed since the guilty plea or conviction is ten
years or more.
(3) A person is disqualified for any certificate required or
authorized under chapters 28A.405 or 28A.410 RCW,
because of a prior guilty plea or the conviction of a felony
crime specified under RCW 28A.400.322, even if the time
elapsed since the guilty plea or conviction is ten years or
more.
(4) A person is disqualified from employment by school
districts, educational service districts, and their contractors
hiring employees who will have regularly scheduled unsupervised access to children, because of a prior guilty plea or conviction of a felony crime specified under RCW 28A.400.322,
even if the time elapsed since the guilty plea or conviction is
ten years or more.
(5) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to issuance of licenses or credentials for professions regulated under
chapter 18.130 RCW.
(6) Subsections (3) and (4) of this section as they pertain
to felony crimes specified under RCW 28A.400.322(1) apply
to a person applying for a certificate or for employment on or
after July 25, 1993, and before July 26, 2009. Subsections (3)
and (4) of this section as they pertain to all felony crimes
specified under RCW 28A.400.322(2) apply to a person
applying for a certificate or for employment on or after July
26, 2009. Subsection (5) of this section only applies to a person applying for a license or credential on or after June 12,
2008. [2009 c 396 § 7; 2008 c 134 § 26; 1999 c 16 § 1; 1993
c 71 § 1; 1973 c 135 § 2.]
9.96A.020
Finding—Intent—Severability—2008 c 134: See notes following
RCW 18.130.020.
[Title 9 RCW—page 212]
Intent—1993 c 71: "The legislature reaffirms its singular intent that
this act shall not affect the duties imposed or powers conferred on the office
of the superintendent of public instruction by RCW 28A.410.090." [1993 c
71 § 2.]