2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.73.230 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—Conditions—Written reports required—Judicial review—
Notice—Admissibility—Penalties. (1) As part of a bona
fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer
of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the
rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception,
transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation
or communication involves the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or
sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW,
or legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW;
and
(c) A written report has been completed as required by
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The agency’s chief officer or designee authorizing an
interception, transmission, or recording under subsection (1)
of this section, shall prepare and sign a written report at the
time of authorization indicating:
(a) The circumstances that meet the requirements of subsection (1) of this section;
(b) The names of the authorizing and consenting parties,
except that in those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant
need not be divulged;
(c) The names of the officers authorized to intercept,
transmit, and record the conversation or communication;
(d) The identity of the particular person or persons, if
known, who may have committed or may commit the
offense;
(e) The details of the particular offense or offenses that
may have been or may be committed and the expected date,
location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and
(f) Whether there was an attempt to obtain authorization
* * *
(6) Within fifteen days after the signing of an authorization that results in any interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section, the law enforcement agency which made the interception, transmission, or recording shall submit a report
including the original authorization under subsection (2) of
this section to a judge of a court having jurisdiction which
report shall identify (a) the persons, including the consenting
party, who participated in the conversation, and (b) the date,
location, and approximate time of the conversation.
In those cases where the consenting party is a confidential informant, the name of the confidential informant need
not be divulged.
A monthly report shall be filed by the law enforcement
agency with the administrator for the courts indicating the
number of authorizations granted, the date and time of each
authorization, interceptions made, arrests resulting from an
interception, and subsequent invalidations.
(7)(a) Within two judicial days of receipt of a report
under subsection (6) of this section, the court shall make an
ex parte review of the authorization, but not of the evidence,
and shall make a determination whether the requirements of
subsection (1) of this section were met. If the court determines that any of the requirements of subsection (1) of this
section were not met, the court shall order that any recording
and any copies or transcriptions of the conversation or communication be destroyed. Destruction of recordings, copies,
or transcriptions shall be stayed pending any appeal of a finding that the requirements of subsection (1) of this section
were not met.
(b) Absent a continuation under (c) of this subsection, six
months following a determination under (a) of this subsection
that probable cause did not exist, the court shall cause a
notice to be mailed to the last known address of any nonconsenting party to the conversation or communication that was
the subject of the authorization. The notice shall indicate the
date, time, and place of any interception, transmission, or
recording made pursuant to the authorization. The notice
shall also identify the agency that sought the authorization
[Title 9 RCW—page 85]
9.73.240
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
and shall indicate that a review under (a) of this subsection
resulted in a determination that the authorization was made in
violation of this section.
(c) An authorizing agency may obtain six-month extensions to the notice requirement of (b) of this subsection in
cases of active, ongoing criminal investigations that might be
jeopardized by sending the notice.
(8) In any subsequent judicial proceeding, evidence
obtained through the interception or recording of a conversation or communication pursuant to this section shall be
admissible only if:
(a) The court finds that the requirements of subsection
(1) of this section were met and the evidence is used in prosecuting an offense listed in subsection (1)(b) of this section;
or
(b) The evidence is admitted with the permission of the
person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or recorded; or
(c) The evidence is admitted in a prosecution for a "serious violent offense" as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 in which
a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording was a victim of the offense; or
(d) The evidence is admitted in a civil suit for personal
injury or wrongful death arising out of the same incident, in
which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of a serious violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted,
or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation
of RCW 9.73.030.
(9) Any determination of invalidity of an authorization
under this section shall be reported by the court to the administrative office of the courts.
* * *