2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.76.040 Time and place of hearing—Notice. When
such final report and petition for distribution, or either, has
been filed, the court, or the clerk of the court, shall fix a day
for hearing it which must be at least twenty days subsequent
to the day of the publication as hereinafter provided. Notice
of the time and place fixed for the hearing shall be given by
the personal representative by publishing a notice thereof in a
legal newspaper published in the county for one publication
at least twenty days preceding the time fixed for the hearing.
It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for
distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the
clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such
report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled
thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall
give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final
report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.
Whenever a final report and petition for distribution, or
either, shall have been filed in the estate of a decedent and a
day fixed for the hearing of the same, the personal representative of such estate shall, not less than twenty days before the
hearing, cause to be mailed a copy of the notice of the time
and place fixed for hearing to each heir, legatee, devisee and
distributee whose name and address are known to him or her,
and proof of such mailing shall be made by affidavit and filed
at or before the hearing. [2010 c 8 § 2063; 1969 c 70 § 3;
1965 c 145 § 11.76.040. Prior: 1955 c 205 § 13; 1919 c 31 §
1; 1917 c 156 § 162; RRS § 1532. FORMER PART OF
SECTION: re Notice of appointment as personal representative, now codified as RCW 11.28.237.]
11.76.040
Request for special notice of proceedings in probate—Prohibitions: RCW
11.28.240.