2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.118.080 Construction of trust language. In construing the language of a trust for an animal, the governing
instrument shall be liberally construed to provide the protections of this chapter. It is presumed that language contained
in a trust for an animal is not merely precatory or honorary in
nature unless it can be shown by clear and cogent evidence
that such was the trustor’s intent. Extrinsic evidence is admissible in determining the trustor’s intent. [2001 c 327 § 9.]
11.118.090