2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.48.210 Compensation—Attorney’s fees. If testator
by will makes provision for the compensation of his or her
personal representative, that shall be taken as his or her full
compensation unless he or she files in the court a written
instrument renouncing all claim for the compensation provided by the will before qualifying as personal representative.
The personal representative, when no compensation is pro11.48.210
[Title 11 RCW—page 45]
Chapter 11.54
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
vided in the will, or when he or she renounces all claim to the
compensation provided in the will, shall be allowed such
compensation for his or her services as the court shall deem
just and reasonable. Additional compensation may be
allowed for his or her services as attorney and for other services not required of a personal representative. An attorney
performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor
out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.
Such compensation may be allowed at the final account; but
at any time during administration a personal representative or
his or her attorney may apply to the court for an allowance
upon the compensation of the personal representative and
upon attorney’s fees. If the court finds that the personal representative has failed to discharge his or her duties as such in
any respect, it may deny him or her any compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed. [2010 c 8 § 2043; 1965 c 145 § 11.48.210.
Prior: 1917 c 156 § 158; RRS § 1528; prior: Code 1881 §
1541; 1854 p 295 § 164.]
Rules of court: SPR 98.12W.
Allowance of necessary expenses: RCW 11.48.050.
Will contests, costs: RCW 11.24.050.
Chapter 11.54 RCW
FAMILY SUPPORT AND POSTDEATH CREDITOR’S
CLAIM EXEMPTIONS
Chapter 11.54
Sections
11.54.010
11.54.020
11.54.030
11.54.040
11.54.050
11.54.060
11.54.070
11.54.080
11.54.090
11.54.100
Award to surviving spouse, domestic partner, or children—
Petition.
Amount of basic award.
Conditions to award.
Increase in amount of award—Factors for consideration.
Decrease in amount of award—Factors for consideration.
Priority of awarded property—Effect of purchase or encumbrance on property.
Immunity of award from debts and claims of creditors.
Exemption of additional assets from claims of creditors—Petition—Notice—Court order.
Venue for petition—Petition and hearing requirements—
Notice of hearing.
Exhaustion of estate—Closure of estate—Discharge of personal representative.