2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9A.12.010 Insanity. To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a
result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was
affected to such an extent that:
(a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of
the act with which he is charged; or
(b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference
to the particular act charged.
9A.12.010
[Title 9A RCW—page 5]
Chapter 9A.16
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.12.010.]
Chapter 9A.16
Chapter 9A.16 RCW
DEFENSES
Sections
9A.16.010
9A.16.020
9A.16.030
9A.16.040
9A.16.050
9A.16.060
9A.16.070
9A.16.080
9A.16.090
9A.16.100
9A.16.110
9A.16.120
9A.16.900
Definitions.
Use of force—When lawful.
Homicide—When excusable.
Justifiable homicide or use of deadly force by public officer,
peace officer, person aiding.
Homicide—By other person—When justifiable.
Duress.
Entrapment.
Action for being detained on mercantile establishment premises for investigation—"Reasonable grounds" as defense.
Intoxication.
Use of force on children—Policy—Actions presumed unreasonable.
Defending against violent crime—Reimbursement.
Outdoor music festival, campground—Detention.
Construction—Chapter applicable to state registered domestic
partnerships—2009 c 521.
of passengers, if such vehicle has first been stopped and the
force used is not more than is necessary to expel the offender
with reasonable regard to the offender’s personal safety;
(6) Whenever used by any person to prevent a mentally
ill, mentally incompetent, or mentally disabled person from
committing an act dangerous to any person, or in enforcing
necessary restraint for the protection or restoration to health
of the person, during such period only as is necessary to
obtain legal authority for the restraint or custody of the person. [1986 c 149 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 80 §
13; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.020.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov