2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.95.220 Violation of probation—Rearrest—Imprisonment. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever the state parole officer or other officer under
whose supervision the probationer has been placed shall have
reason to believe such probationer is violating the terms of
his or her probation, or engaging in criminal practices, or is
abandoned to improper associates, or living a vicious life, he
or she shall cause the probationer to be brought before the
court wherein the probation was granted. For this purpose
any peace officer or state parole officer may rearrest any such
person without warrant or other process. The court may
thereupon in its discretion without notice revoke and terminate such probation. In the event the judgment has been pronounced by the court and the execution thereof suspended,
the court may revoke such suspension, whereupon the judgment shall be in full force and effect, and the defendant shall
be delivered to the sheriff to be transported to the penitentiary
or reformatory as the case may be. If the judgment has not
9.95.220
[Title 9 RCW—page 203]
9.95.230
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
been pronounced, the court shall pronounce judgment after
such revocation of probation and the defendant shall be delivered to the sheriff to be transported to the penitentiary or
reformatory, in accordance with the sentence imposed.
(2) If a probationer is being supervised by the department of corrections pursuant to RCW 9.95.204, the department shall have authority to issue a warrant for the arrest of
an offender who violates a condition of community custody,
as provided in RCW 9.94A.716. Any sanctions shall be
imposed by the department pursuant to RCW 9.94A.737.
The department shall provide a copy of the violation hearing
report to the sentencing court in a timely manner. Nothing in
this subsection is intended to limit the power of the sentencing court to respond to a probationer’s violation of conditions. [2009 c 375 § 11; 1957 c 227 § 5. Prior: 1939 c 125 §
1, part; RRS § 10249-5c.]
(b) The clerk of the court in which the vacation order is
entered shall immediately transmit the order vacating the
conviction to the Washington state patrol identification section and to the local police agency, if any, which holds criminal history information for the person who is the subject of
the conviction. The Washington state patrol and any such
local police agency shall immediately update their records to
reflect the vacation of the conviction, and shall transmit the
order vacating the conviction to the federal bureau of investigation. A conviction that has been vacated under this section
may not be disseminated or disclosed by the state patrol or
local law enforcement agency to any person, except other
criminal justice enforcement agencies.
(3) This section does not apply to chapter 18.130 RCW.
[2008 c 134 § 27; 2003 c 66 § 1; 1957 c 227 § 7. Prior: 1939
c 125 § 1, part; RRS § 10249-5e.]
Application—2009 c 375: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Finding—Intent—Severability—2008 c 134: See notes following
RCW 18.130.020.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
Gambling commission—Denial, suspension, or revocation of license, permit—Other provisions not applicable: RCW 9.46.075.
9.95.230