2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.140 Juveniles entitled to usual judicial rights—
Notice of—Open court—Privilege against self-incrimination—Waiver of rights, when. (1) A juvenile shall be
advised of his or her rights when appearing before the court.
(2) A juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the court or its representative that the
juvenile has a right to be represented by counsel at all critical
stages of the proceedings. Unless waived, counsel shall be
provided to a juvenile who is financially unable to obtain
counsel without causing substantial hardship to himself or
herself or the juvenile’s family, in any proceeding where the
juvenile may be subject to transfer for criminal prosecution,
or in any proceeding where the juvenile may be in danger of
confinement. The ability to pay part of the cost of counsel
does not preclude assignment. In no case may a juvenile be
deprived of counsel because of a parent, guardian, or custodian refusing to pay therefor. The juvenile shall be fully
advised of his or her right to an attorney and of the relevant
services an attorney can provide.
(3) The right to counsel includes the right to the appointment of experts necessary, and the experts shall be required
pursuant to the procedures and requirements established by
the supreme court.
(4) Upon application of a party, the clerk of the court
shall issue, and the court on its own motion may issue, subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses and
production of records, documents, or other tangible objects at
any hearing, or such subpoenas may be issued by an attorney
of record.
(5) All proceedings shall be transcribed verbatim by
means which will provide an accurate record.
(6) The general public and press shall be permitted to
attend any hearing unless the court, for good cause, orders a
particular hearing to be closed. The presumption shall be that
all such hearings will be open.
(7) In all adjudicatory proceedings before the court, all
parties shall have the right to adequate notice, discovery as
provided in criminal cases, opportunity to be heard, confrontation of witnesses except in such cases as this chapter
expressly permits the use of hearsay testimony, findings
based solely upon the evidence adduced at the hearing, and
an unbiased fact finder.
(8) A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege
against self-incrimination as an adult. An extrajudicial statement which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding may not be received in evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over objection. Evidence illegally seized or
obtained may not be received in evidence over objection at an
adjudicatory hearing to prove the allegations against the juvenile if the evidence would be inadmissible in an adult crimi13.40.140
[Title 13 RCW—page 91]
13.40.145
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
nal proceeding. An extrajudicial admission or confession
made by the juvenile out of court is insufficient to support a
finding that the juvenile committed the acts alleged in the
information unless evidence of a corpus delicti is first independently established in the same manner as required in an
adult criminal proceeding.
(9) Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this
chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the
juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right
being waived.
(10) Whenever this chapter refers to waiver or objection
by a juvenile, the word juvenile shall be construed to refer to
a juvenile who is at least twelve years of age. If a juvenile is
under twelve years of age, the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or
custodian shall give any waiver or offer any objection contemplated by this chapter. [1981 c 299 § 11; 1979 c 155 § 66;
1977 ex.s. c 291 § 68.]
agency, or governmental entity as the court finds entitled
thereto.
Such judgments shall remain valid and enforceable for a
period of ten years subsequent to entry.
When the juvenile reaches the age of eighteen or at the
conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs
later, the superior court clerk must docket the remaining balance of the juvenile’s legal financial obligations in the same
manner as other judgments for the payment of money. The
judgment remains valid and enforceable until ten years from
the date of its imposition. The clerk of superior court may
seek extension of the judgment for legal financial obligations,
including crime victims’ assessments, in the same manner as
RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as allowed under
RCW 36.18.190. [1997 c 121 § 6; 1995 c 275 § 4; 1984 c 86
§ 1.]
Finding—Severability—1995 c 275: See notes following RCW
10.73.150.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov