2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
11.40.100 Rejection of claim—Time limits—
Notice—Compromise of claim. (1) If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant
must bring suit against the personal representative within
thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred. The personal representative shall notify the
claimant of the rejection and file an affidavit with the court
showing the notification and the date of the notification. The
personal representative shall notify the claimant of the rejection by personal service or certified mail addressed to the
claimant or the claimant’s agent, if applicable, at the address
stated in the claim. The date of service or of the postmark is
the date of notification. The notification must advise the
claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the proper court
against the personal representative within thirty days after
notification of rejection or the claim will be forever barred.
(2) The personal representative may, before or after
rejection of any claim, compromise the claim, whether due or
not, absolute or contingent, liquidated, or unliquidated, if it
appears to the personal representative that the compromise is
in the best interests of the estate. [1997 c 252 § 16; 1974 ex.s.
c 117 § 47; 1965 c 145 § 11.40.100. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 116;
RRS § 1486; prior: Code 1881 § 1476; 1854 p 281 § 88.]
11.40.100
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov