2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.46.010 Legislative declaration. The public policy of
the state of Washington on gambling is to keep the criminal
element out of gambling and to promote the social welfare of
the people by limiting the nature and scope of gambling
activities and by strict regulation and control.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature,
recognizing the close relationship between professional gambling and organized crime, to restrain all persons from seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this state;
to restrain all persons from patronizing such professional
gambling activities; to safeguard the public against the evils
induced by common gamblers and common gambling houses
engaged in professional gambling; and at the same time, both
to preserve the freedom of the press and to avoid restricting
participation by individuals in activities and social pastimes,
which activities and social pastimes are more for amusement
rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect the public, and
do not breach the peace.
The legislature further declares that the raising of funds
for the promotion of bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations is in the public interest as is participation in such
activities and social pastimes as are hereinafter in this chapter
authorized.
The legislature further declares that the conducting of
bingo, raffles, and amusement games and the operation of
punchboards, pull-tabs, card games and other social pastimes, when conducted pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, are hereby authorized, as are only such lotteries for
which no valuable consideration has been paid or agreed to
be paid as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
The legislature further declares that fishing derbies shall
not constitute any form of gambling and shall not be considered as a lottery, a raffle, or an amusement game and shall not
be subject to the provisions of this chapter or any rules and
regulations adopted hereunder.
The legislature further declares that raffles authorized by
the fish and wildlife commission involving hunting big game
animals or wild turkeys shall not be subject to the provisions
of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted hereunder, with the exception of this section and RCW 9.46.400.
All factors incident to the activities authorized in this
chapter shall be closely controlled, and the provisions of this
chapter shall be liberally construed to achieve such end.
[1996 c 101 § 2; 1994 c 218 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 259 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 155 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 135 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 218
§ 1.]
9.46.010
Findings—1996 c 101: See note following RCW 77.32.530.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov