2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.050 Officer may use force. If after notice of the
intention to arrest the defendant, he or she either flee or forcibly resist, the officer may use all necessary means to effect
the arrest. [2010 c 8 § 1031; Code 1881 § 1031; 1873 p 229
§ 211; 1854 p 114 § 75; RRS § 2084.]
10.31.050