2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated
* * *
outside the standard range, and the court finds the exceptional
sentence to be consistent with and in furtherance of the interests of justice and the purposes of the sentencing reform act.
(b) The defendant’s prior unscored misdemeanor or prior
unscored foreign criminal history results in a presumptive
[Title 9 RCW—page 133]
9.94A.535
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sentence that is clearly too lenient in light of the purpose of
this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.
(c) The defendant has committed multiple current
offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in
some of the current offenses going unpunished.
(d) The failure to consider the defendant’s prior criminal
history which was omitted from the offender score calculation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525 results in a presumptive
sentence that is clearly too lenient.
(3) Aggravating Circumstances - Considered by a Jury Imposed by the Court
Except for circumstances listed in subsection (2) of this
section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of
factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.
Such facts should be determined by procedures specified in
RCW 9.94A.537.
(a) The defendant’s conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim.
(b) The defendant knew or should have known that the
victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or
incapable of resistance.
(c) The current offense was a violent offense, and the
defendant knew that the victim of the current offense was
* * *
history of sex offenses, and is not amenable to treatment.
(p) The offense involved an invasion of the victim’s privacy.
(q) The defendant demonstrated or displayed an egregious lack of remorse.
(r) The offense involved a destructive and foreseeable
impact on persons other than the victim.
(s) The defendant committed the offense to obtain or
maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or identifiable group.
(t) The defendant committed the current offense shortly
after being released from incarceration.
(u) The current offense is a burglary and the victim of the
burglary was present in the building or residence when the
crime was committed.
(v) The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer who was performing his or her official duties at
the time of the offense, the offender knew that the victim was
a law enforcement officer, and the victim’s status as a law
enforcement officer is not an element of the offense.
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(w) The defendant committed the offense against a victim who was acting as a good samaritan.
(x) The defendant committed the offense against a public
official or officer of the court in retaliation of the public official’s performance of his or her duty to the criminal justice
system.
(y) The victim’s injuries substantially exceed the level of
bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense.
* * *