2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.631 Violation of condition or requirement of
sentence—Security searches authorized—Arrest by community corrections officer—Confinement in county jail.
(1) If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a
sentence, a community corrections officer may arrest or
cause the arrest of the offender without a warrant, pending a
determination by the court or a department of corrections
hearing officer. If there is reasonable cause to believe that an
offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an
offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s
person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.
(2) For the safety and security of department staff, an
offender may be required to submit to pat searches, or other
limited security searches, by community corrections officers,
correctional officers, and other agency approved staff, without reasonable cause, when in or on department premises,
grounds, or facilities, or while preparing to enter department
premises, grounds, facilities, or vehicles. Pat searches of
offenders shall be conducted only by staff who are the same
gender as the offender, except in emergency situations.
(3) A community corrections officer may also arrest an
offender for any crime committed in his or her presence. The
facts and circumstances of the conduct of the offender shall
be reported by the community corrections officer, with recommendations, to the court or department of corrections
hearing officer.
If a community corrections officer arrests or causes the
arrest of an offender under this section, the offender shall be
confined and detained in the county jail of the county in
which the offender was taken into custody, and the sheriff of
that county shall receive and keep in the county jail, where
room is available, all prisoners delivered to the jail by the
community corrections officer, and such offenders shall not
be released from custody on bail or personal recognizance,
except upon approval of the court or authorized department
staff, pursuant to a written order. [2009 c 390 § 1; 1984 c 209