2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.507 Sentencing of sex offenders. (1) An
offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced
under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first
degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first
degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first
degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the
first degree, assault of a child in the second degree, or burglary in the first degree; or
(iii) An attempt to commit any crime listed in this subsection (1)(a); or
(b) Has a prior conviction for an offense listed in *RCW
9.94A.030(31)(b), and is convicted of any sex offense other
than failure to register.
(2) An offender convicted of rape of a child in the first or
second degree or child molestation in the first degree who
was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the
offense shall not be sentenced under this section.
(3)(a) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence
to a maximum term and a minimum term.
(b) The maximum term shall consist of the statutory
maximum sentence for the offense.
(c)(i) Except as provided in (c)(ii) of this subsection, the
minimum term shall be either within the standard sentence
range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.
(ii) If the offense that caused the offender to be sentenced
under this section was rape of a child in the first degree, rape
of a child in the second degree, or child molestation in the
first degree, and there has been a finding that the offense was
predatory under RCW 9.94A.836, the minimum term shall be
either the maximum of the standard sentence range for the
9.94A.507
(2010 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater. If the
offense that caused the offender to be sentenced under this
section was rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in
the first degree with sexual motivation, and there has been a
finding that the victim was under the age of fifteen at the time
of the offense under RCW 9.94A.837, the minimum term
shall be either the maximum of the standard sentence range
for the offense or twenty-five years, whichever is greater. If
the offense that caused the offender to be sentenced under
this section is rape in the first degree, rape in the second
degree with forcible compulsion, indecent liberties with forcible compulsion, or kidnapping in the first degree with sexual
motivation, and there has been a finding under RCW
* * *