2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not to
prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
* * *
The presence of these factors may also justify the decision to dismiss a prosecution which has been commenced.
Notification
The prosecutor is encouraged to notify the victim, when
practical, and the law enforcement personnel, of the decision
not to prosecute.
(2) Decision to prosecute.
(a) STANDARD:
Crimes against persons will be filed if sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most
plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised
under the evidence, would justify conviction by a reasonable
and objective fact finder. With regard to offenses prohibited
by RCW 9A.44.040, 9A.44.050, 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076,
9A.44.079, 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, 9A.44.089, and
9A.64.020 the prosecutor should avoid prefiling agreements
or diversions intended to place the accused in a program of
treatment or counseling, so that treatment, if determined to be
beneficial, can be provided pursuant to RCW 9.94A.670.
Crimes against property/other crimes will be filed if the
admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make it
probable that a reasonable and objective fact finder would
convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the most
plausible defense that could be raised.
See table below for the crimes within these categories.
CATEGORIZATION OF CRIMES FOR
PROSECUTING STANDARDS
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Aggravated Murder
1st Degree Murder
2nd Degree Murder
1st Degree Manslaughter
2nd Degree Manslaughter
1st Degree Kidnapping
2nd Degree Kidnapping
1st Degree Assault
2nd Degree Assault
[Title 9 RCW—page 114]
3rd Degree Assault
1st Degree Assault of a Child
2nd Degree Assault of a Child
3rd Degree Assault of a Child
1st Degree Rape
2nd Degree Rape
3rd Degree Rape
1st Degree Rape of a Child
2nd Degree Rape of a Child
3rd Degree Rape of a Child
1st Degree Robbery
2nd Degree Robbery
1st Degree Arson
1st Degree Burglary
1st Degree Identity Theft
2nd Degree Identity Theft
1st Degree Extortion
2nd Degree Extortion
Indecent Liberties
Incest
Vehicular Homicide
Vehicular Assault
1st Degree Child Molestation
2nd Degree Child Molestation
3rd Degree Child Molestation
1st Degree Promoting Prostitution
Intimidating a Juror
Communication with a Minor
Intimidating a Witness
Intimidating a Public Servant
Bomb Threat (if against person)
Unlawful Imprisonment
Promoting a Suicide Attempt
Riot (if against person)
Stalking
Custodial Assault
Domestic Violence Court Order Violation (RCW
10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220, 26.26.138,
26.50.110, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145)
Counterfeiting (if a violation of RCW 9.16.035(4))
Felony Driving a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Any Drug (RCW
46.61.502(6))
Felony Physical Control of a Motor Vehicle While
Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Any Drug
(RCW 46.61.504(6))
CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY/OTHER CRIMES
2nd Degree Arson
1st Degree Escape
2nd Degree Escape
2nd Degree Burglary
1st Degree Theft
* * *
Bribe received by a Witness
Bomb Threat (if against property)
1st Degree Malicious Mischief
2nd Degree Malicious Mischief
1st Degree Reckless Burning
Taking a Motor Vehicle without Authorization
Forgery
2nd Degree Promoting Prostitution
Tampering with a Witness
Trading in Public Office
Trading in Special Influence
Receiving/Granting Unlawful Compensation
Bigamy
Eluding a Pursuing Police Vehicle
Willful Failure to Return from Furlough
Escape from Community Custody
Riot (if against property)
1st Degree Theft of Livestock
2nd Degree Theft of Livestock
ALL OTHER UNCLASSIFIED FELONIES
Selection of Charges/Degree of Charge
(i) The prosecutor should file charges which adequately
describe the nature of defendant’s conduct. Other offenses
may be charged only if they are necessary to ensure that the
charges:
(A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state’s
case at trial; or
(B) Will result in restitution to all victims.
(ii) The prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a
guilty plea. Overcharging includes:
(A) Charging a higher degree;
(B) Charging additional counts.
This standard is intended to direct prosecutors to charge
those crimes which demonstrate the nature and seriousness of
a defendant’s criminal conduct, but to decline to charge
crimes which are not necessary to such an indication. Crimes
which do not merge as a matter of law, but which arise from
the same course of conduct, do not all have to be charged.
(b) GUIDELINES/COMMENTARY:
(i) Police Investigation
A prosecuting attorney is dependent upon law enforcement agencies to conduct the necessary factual investigation
which must precede the decision to prosecute. The prosecuting attorney shall ensure that a thorough factual investigation
has been conducted before a decision to prosecute is made.
In ordinary circumstances the investigation should include
the following:
(A) The interviewing of all material witnesses, together
with the obtaining of written statements whenever possible;
(B) The completion of necessary laboratory tests; and
(C) The obtaining, in accordance with constitutional
requirements, of the suspect’s version of the events.
If the initial investigation is incomplete, a prosecuting
attorney should insist upon further investigation before a
decision to prosecute is made, and specify what the investigation needs to include.
(ii) Exceptions
(2010 Ed.)
9.94A.421
In certain situations, a prosecuting attorney may authorize filing of a criminal complaint before the investigation is
complete if:
(A) Probable cause exists to believe the suspect is guilty;
and
(B) The suspect presents a danger to the community or is
likely to flee if not apprehended; or
(C) The arrest of the suspect is necessary to complete the
investigation of the crime.
In the event that the exception to the standard is applied,
the prosecuting attorney shall obtain a commitment from the
* * *