2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.40.110 Hearing on question of declining jurisdiction—Held, when—Findings. (1) Discretionary decline
hearing - The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own
motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set
for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction.
(2) Mandatory decline hearing - Unless waived by the
court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be
held when:
(a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age
and the information alleges a class A felony or an attempt,
solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class A felony;
(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the
information alleges assault in the second degree, extortion in
the first degree, indecent liberties, child molestation in the
second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, or robbery
in the second degree; or
(c) The information alleges an escape by the respondent
and the respondent is serving a minimum juvenile sentence to
age twenty-one.
(3) The court after a decline hearing may order the case
transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that
13.40.110
[Title 13 RCW—page 89]
13.40.120
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or
the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports,
facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and
their counsel.
(4) When the respondent is transferred for criminal prosecution or retained for prosecution in juvenile court, the court
shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be supported
by relevant facts and opinions produced at the hearing. [2009
c 454 § 3; 1997 c 338 § 20; 1990 c 3 § 303; 1988 c 145 § 18;
1979 c 155 § 63; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 65.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov