2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed
or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the
person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1)
through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest the
person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 7.90, 10.99,
26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person and the person has violated the terms of the order
restraining the person from acts or threats of violence, or
restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or
* * *
aggressor. In making this determination, the officer shall
make every reasonable effort to consider: (i) The intent to
protect victims of domestic violence under RCW 10.99.010;
(ii) the comparative extent of injuries inflicted or serious
threats creating fear of physical injury; and (iii) the history of
domestic violence of each person involved, including
whether the conduct was part of an ongoing pattern of abuse.
(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to
arrest the person:
(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an unattended car or other property;
(b) RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in case of injury to
or death of a person or damage to an attended vehicle;
(c) RCW 46.61.500 or 46.61.530, relating to reckless
driving or racing of vehicles;
(d) RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to persons
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle
while operator’s license is suspended or revoked;
(f) RCW 46.61.5249, relating to operating a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.
(4) A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene
of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor
vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection
with the accident a violation of any traffic law or regulation.
(5) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
* * *