2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.21.060 Hearing—Appearance—Defendant’s right
to representation—Detention of defendant. (Effective
January 1, 2011, if the proposed amendment to Article I,
section 20 of the state Constitution is approved at the
November 2010 general election.) (1) The judicial officer
must hold a hearing in cases involving offenses prescribed in
Article I, section 20, to determine whether any condition or
combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety
of any other person and the community upon motion of the
attorney for the government.
(2) The hearing must be held immediately upon the
defendant’s first appearance before the judicial officer unless
the defendant, or the attorney for the government, seeks a
continuance. Except for good cause, a continuance on
motion of such person may not exceed five days (not including any intermediate Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday), and
a continuance on motion of the attorney for the government
may not exceed three days (not including any intermediate
Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday). During a continuance,
such person must be detained.
(3) At the hearing, such defendant has the right to be represented by counsel, and, if financially unable to obtain representation, to have counsel appointed. The defendant must
be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to
cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to
present information by proffer or otherwise. The rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not
apply to the presentation and consideration of information at
the hearing. The facts the judicial officer uses to support a
finding that no condition or combination of conditions will
reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community must be supported by clear and convincing evidence
of a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons.
(4) The defendant may be detained pending completion
of the hearing. The hearing may be reopened, before or after
a determination by the judicial officer, at any time before trial
if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not
known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a
material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of
10.21.060
(2010 Ed.)
Compromise of Misdemeanors
release that will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community. [2010 c 254 § 8.]
Intent—Contingent effective date—2010 c 254: See notes following
RCW 10.21.010.