2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or
* * *
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
continues until: (a) The child returns home; (b) an adoption
decree, a permanent custody order, or guardianship order is
entered; or (c) the dependency is dismissed, whichever
occurs first.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant to
this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court in
the supervision of the dependency.
(6) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child;
or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to
the child’s psychological or physical development.
(7) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to an intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with intellectual disabilities, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial limitation to
the individual.
(8) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a) Has
been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding, including a guardian appointed pursuant to chapter 13.36
RCW; and (b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment. The term "guardian" does not
include a "dependency guardian" appointed pursuant to a
proceeding under this chapter.
* * *
the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding under this chapter, or in any matter which may be consolidated with a proceeding under this chapter. A "courtappointed special advocate" appointed by the court to be the
guardian ad litem for the child, or to perform substantially the
same duties and functions as a guardian ad litem, shall be
deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and uses of
this chapter.
(10) "Guardian ad litem program" means a court-authorized volunteer program, which is or may be established by
the superior court of the county in which such proceeding is
filed, to manage all aspects of volunteer guardian ad litem
representation for children alleged or found to be dependent.
Such management shall include but is not limited to: Recruitment, screening, training, supervision, assignment, and discharge of volunteers.
(11) "Housing assistance" means appropriate referrals by
the department or other supervising agencies to federal, state,
local, or private agencies or organizations, assistance with
forms, applications, or financial subsidies or other monetary
assistance for housing. For purposes of this chapter, "housing assistance" is not a remedial service or time-limited family reunification service as described in RCW 13.34.025(2).
[Title 13 RCW—page 36]
(12) "Indigent" means a person who, at any stage of a
court proceeding, is:
(a) Receiving one of the following types of public assistance: Temporary assistance for needy families, disability
lifeline benefits, poverty-related veterans’ benefits, food
stamps or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, refugee resettlement benefits, medicaid, or supplemental security income; or
(b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health
facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the federally established
poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the
* * *
Legislative finding—1983 c 311: "The legislature finds that in order
for the state to receive federal funds for family foster care under Title IV-B
and Title IV-E of the social security act, all children in family foster care
must be subjected to periodic court review. Unfortunately, this includes children who are developmentally disabled and who are placed in family foster
care solely because their parents have determined that the children’s service
needs require out-of-home placement. Except for providing such needed
services, the parents of these children are completely competent to care for
the children. The legislature intends by this act to minimize the embarrassment and inconvenience of developmentally disabled persons and their families caused by complying with these federal requirements." [1983 c 311 §
1.]
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov