2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.95.090 Sentence if death sentence commuted, held
invalid, or if death sentence established by chapter held
invalid. If any sentence of death imposed pursuant to this
10.95.090
[Title 10 RCW—page 78]
chapter is commuted by the governor, or held to be invalid by
a final judgment of a court after all avenues of appeal have
been exhausted by the parties to the action, or if the death
penalty established by this chapter is held to be invalid by a
final judgment of a court which is binding on all courts in the
state, the sentence for aggravated first degree murder if there
was an affirmative response to the question posed by RCW
10.95.060(4) shall be life imprisonment as provided in RCW
10.95.030(1). [1981 c 138 § 9.]