2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.99.040 Duties of court—No-contact order. (1)
Because of the serious nature of domestic violence, the court
in domestic violence actions:
* * *
or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of
release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic
monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court
shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and
the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed.
Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency
for the costs of the electronic monitoring.
(4)(a) Willful violation of a court order issued under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is punishable under RCW
26.50.110.
10.99.040
(2010 Ed.)
10.99.045
(b) The written order releasing the person charged or
arrested shall contain the court’s directives and shall bear the
legend: "Violation of this order is a criminal offense under
chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any
assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is a
violation of this order is a felony. You can be arrested even
if any person protected by the order invites or allows you to
violate the order’s prohibitions. You have the sole responsibility to avoid or refrain from violating the order’s provisions. Only the court can change the order."
(c) A certified copy of the order shall be provided to the
victim.
(5) If a no-contact order has been issued prior to charging, that order shall expire at arraignment or within seventytwo hours if charges are not filed. Such orders need not be
entered into the computer-based criminal intelligence information system in this state which is used by law enforcement
agencies to list outstanding warrants.
(6) Whenever a no-contact order is issued, modified, or
terminated under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the
clerk of the court shall forward a copy of the order on or
before the next judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the copy
of the order the law enforcement agency shall enter the order
for one year or until the expiration date specified on the order
into any computer-based criminal intelligence information
system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the computerbased criminal intelligence information system constitutes
notice to all law enforcement agencies of the existence of the
order. The order is fully enforceable in any jurisdiction in the
state. Upon receipt of notice that an order has been terminated under subsection (3) of this section, the law enforcement agency shall remove the order from the computer-based
criminal intelligence information system.
(7) All courts shall develop policies and procedures by
January 1, 2011, to grant victims a process to modify or
rescind a no-contact order issued under this chapter. The
administrative office of the courts shall develop a model policy to assist the courts in implementing the requirements of
this subsection. [2010 c 274 § 309; 2000 c 119 § 18; 1997 c
338 § 54; 1996 c 248 § 7; 1995 c 246 § 23; 1994 sp.s. c 7 §
449; 1992 c 86 § 2; 1991 c 301 § 4; 1985 c 303 § 10; 1984 c
263 § 22; 1983 c 232 § 7; 1981 c 145 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 105 §
4.]
Intent—2010 c 274: See note following RCW 10.31.100.
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Child abuse, temporary restraining order: RCW 26.44.063.
Orders for protection in cases of domestic violence: RCW 26.50.030,
26.50.070.
Temporary restraining order: RCW 26.09.060.
Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov