2010 Revised Code of Washington Volume 2: Titles 9 through 17
10.77.145 Authorization to leave facility where person is confined prohibited—Exceptions—Approval by
secretary—Notification to county or city law enforcement
agency. (1) No person committed to the custody of the
department for the determination of competency to stand trial
under RCW 10.77.060, the restoration of competency for trial
under RCW 10.77.084, 10.77.086, or 10.77.088, or following
an acquittal by reason of insanity shall be authorized to leave
the facility where the person is confined, except in the following circumstances:
(a) In accordance with conditional release or furlough
authorized by a court;
(b) For necessary medical or legal proceedings not available in the facility where the person is confined;
(c) For visits to the bedside of a member of the person’s
immediate family who is seriously ill; or
(d) For attendance at the funeral of a member of the person’s immediate family.
(2) Unless ordered otherwise by a court, no leave under
subsection (1) of this section shall be authorized unless the
person who is the subject of the authorization is escorted by a
person approved by the secretary. During the authorized
leave, the person approved by the secretary must be in visual
or auditory contact at all times with the person on authorized
leave.
(3) Prior to the authorization of any leave under subsection (1) of this section, the secretary must give notification to
any county or city law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the location of the leave destination. [2010 c 262 § 1.]
10.77.145