2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR
COURTS. Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity. The superior court shall
have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the
title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax,
impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in all other
cases in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars or as otherwise
determined by law, or a lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and other inferior courts,
and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases
of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of actions
of forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency;
of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such
special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided
for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in
all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not
have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; and
said court shall have the power of naturalization and to issue
papers therefor. They shall have such appellate jurisdiction
in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in their
respective counties as may be prescribed by law. They shall
always be open, except on nonjudicial days, and their process
shall extend to all parts of the state. Said courts and their
judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo
warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas
* * *
and for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings
[Vol. 1—page 44]
as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; and said court
shall have the power of naturalization and to issue papers therefor. They
shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other
inferior courts in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law.
They shall always be open, except on nonjudicial days, and their process
shall extend to all parts of the state. Said courts and their judges shall have
power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person
in actual custody in their respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays
and nonjudicial days. [AMENDMENT 65, part, 1977 Senate Joint Resolution No. 113, p 1714. Approved November 8, 1977.]
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 Section 10.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 Section 6 JURISDICTION
OF SUPERIOR COURTS — The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or
possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment,
* * *