2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 3 Section 12 VETO POWER. Every act which
shall have passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a
law, presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign
it; but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that
house in which it shall have originated, which house shall
enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to
reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the
members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent,
together with the objections, to the other house, by which it
shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds
of the members present, it shall become a law; but in all such
cases the vote of both houses shall be determined by the yeas
and nays, and the names of the members voting for or against
the bill shall be entered upon the journal of each house
respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the governor
within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall be presented
to him, it shall become a law without his signature, unless the
general adjournment shall prevent its return, in which case it
shall become a law unless the governor, within twenty days
next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted, shall file such
bill with his objections thereto, in the office of secretary of
state, who shall lay the same before the legislature at its next
session in like manner as if it had been returned by the governor: Provided, That within forty-five days next after the
adjournment, Sundays excepted, the legislature may, upon
petition by a two-thirds majority or more of the membership
of each house, reconvene in extraordinary session, not to
exceed five days duration, solely to reconsider any bills
vetoed. If any bill presented to the governor contain several
sections or appropriation items, he may object to one or more
sections or appropriation items while approving other portions of the bill: Provided, That he may not object to less than
an entire section, except that if the section contain one or
more appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation item or items. In case of objection he shall append to
the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the section or
sections, appropriation item or items to which he objects and
the reasons therefor; and the section or sections, appropriation item or items so objected to shall not take effect unless
passed over the governor’s objection, as hereinbefore provided. The provisions of Article II, section 12 insofar as they
are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed. [1974 Senate
Joint Resolution No. 140, p 806. Approved November 5,
1974.]
Amendment 63
AMENDMENT 63