2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 DETERMINATION THAT PRESIDENT IS
UNABLE TO DISCHARGE THE POWERS AND
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 10]
(2010 Ed.)
ORGANIC ACT
Reviser’s note: The original organic act to establish the territorial
government of Washington is set forth herein. Note however that the organic
act was completely revised in the 1873 United States Revised Statutes which
was enacted by Congress in 1874. The 1873 United States Revised Statutes
contained a construction section (Title 74, section 5596) which has been construed by the United States Supreme Court (Dwight v. Merrit, 140 U.S. 213,
11 S.Ct. 768, 35 L.Ed. 45) as abrogating or repealing all prior statutes on the
same subject as those revised. As the twenty-one sections of the original
organic act were rewritten and combined with the organic acts of other territories the disposition of the original sections into the 1873 United States
Revised Statutes cannot be traced with absolute accuracy. A schedule of the
disposition of the original organic act sections based on the audit contained
in the United States Revised Statutes of 1878, is published herein following
section 21 of the organic act.
AN ACT TO ESTABLISH THE TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT OF
WASHINGTON.
(Approved March 2, 1853.) [10 U.S. Statutes at Large, c 90 p 172.]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
That from and after the passage of this act, all that portion of
Oregon Territory lying and being south of the forty-ninth
degree of north latitude, and north of the middle of the main
channel of the Columbia River, from its mouth to where the
forty-sixth degree of north latitude crosses said river, near
Fort Wallawalla, thence with said forty-sixth degree of latitude to the summit of the Rocky Mountains, be organized
into and constitute a temporary government by the name of
the Territory of Washington: Provided, That nothing in this
act contained shall be construed to affect the authority of the
government of the United States to make any regulation
respecting the Indians of said Territory, their lands, property,
or other rights, by treaty, law, or otherwise, which it would
have been competent to the government to make if this act
had never been passed: Provided further, That the title to the
land, not exceeding six hundred and forty acres, now occupied as missionary stations among the Indian tribes in said
Territory, or that may have been so occupied as missionary
stations prior to the passage of the act establishing the Territorial government of Oregon, together with the improvements thereon, be, and is hereby, confirmed and established
to the several religious societies to which said missionary stations respectively belong.