2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. The
legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace
to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties
and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such
jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon
the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except
that justices of the peace may be made police justices of
incorporated cities and towns. Justices of the peace shall
have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value
of the property in controversy is less than three hundred dollars or such greater sum, not to exceed three thousand dollars
or as otherwise determined by law, as shall be prescribed by
the legislature. In incorporated cities or towns having more
than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall
receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall
receive no fees for their own use. [AMENDMENT 65, part,
1977 Senate Joint Resolution No. 113, p 1714. Approved
November 8, 1977.]
Article IV Section 10
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 Section 6.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 Section 10 JUSTICES OF
THE PEACE — The legislature shall determine the number of justices of
the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and
jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction
granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior
or other courts of record, except that justices of the peace may be made
police justices of incorporated cities and towns. Justices of the peace shall
have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value of the property
in controversy is less than three hundred dollars or such greater sum, not to
exceed one thousand dollars, as shall be prescribed by the legislature. In
incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the
justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law,
and shall receive no fees for their own use. [AMENDMENT 28, part, 1951
Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 13, p 962. Approved November 4,
1952.]
Note: Amendment 28 also amended Art. 4 Section 6.
Original text — Art. 4 Section 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE —
The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be
elected in incorporated cities or towns and in precincts, and shall prescribe
by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace; Provided,
That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the
jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except that justices of the
peace may be made police justices of incorporated cities and towns. In
incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants the
justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law,
and shall receive no fees for their own use.