2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 9 LIMITATIONS UPON POWERS OF
CONGRESS. The migration or importation of such persons as any of the states now existing shall think proper to
admit, shall not be prohibited by the congress prior to the year
one thousand eight hundred and eight, but a tax or duty may
Article I Section 9
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 3]
Article I Section 10
Constitution of the United States of America
be imposed on such importation, not exceeding ten dollars for
each person.
The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the
public safety may require it.
No bill of attainder or ex post facto law shall be passed.
No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless in
proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore
directed to be taken.
No tax or duty shall be laid on articles exported from any
state.
No preference shall be given by any regulation of commerce or revenue to the ports of one state over those of
another nor shall vessels bound to, or from, one state, be
obliged to enter, clear, or pay duties in another.
No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in consequence of appropriations made by law; and a regular statement and account of the receipts and expenditures of all public money shall be published from time to time.
No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States:
And no person holding any office of profit or trust under
them, shall, without the consent of the congress, accept of
any present, emolument, office, or title, of any kind whatever,
from any king, prince, or foreign state.