2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 13 Section 1 EDUCATIONAL, REFORMATORY, AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS. Educational, reformatory, and penal institutions; those for the benefit of youth
who are blind or deaf or otherwise disabled; for persons who
are mentally ill or developmentally disabled; and such other
institutions as the public good may require, shall be fostered
and supported by the state, subject to such regulations as may
be provided by law. The regents, trustees, or commissioners
of all such institutions existing at the time of the adoption of
this Constitution, and of such as shall thereafter be established by law, shall be appointed by the governor, by and
with the advice and consent of the senate; and upon all nominations made by the governor, the question shall be taken by
ayes and noes, and entered upon the journal. [1988 House
Joint Resolution No. 4231, p 1553. Approved November 8,
1988.]
[Vol. 1—page 101]
Amendment 84
Amendment 84
Constitution of the State of Washington
AMENDMENT 84