2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 7 REGISTRATION. The legislature shall
enact a registration law, and shall require a compliance with
such law before any elector shall be allowed to vote; Provided, that this provision is not compulsory upon the legislature except as to cities and towns having a population of over
five hundred inhabitants. In all other cases the legislature
may or may not require registration as a pre-requisite to the
right to vote, and the same system of registration need not be
adopted for both classes.
Article VI Section 8