2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 DISPOSITION OF. All the public lands
granted to the state are held in trust for all the people and
none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall
ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate
or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as
may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the
state; nor shall any lands which the state holds by grant from
the United States (in any case in which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of
except in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in
the grant thereof, without the consent of the United States.
hundred and sixty (160) acres of any granted lands of the
state shall be offered for sale in one parcel, and all lands
within the limits of any incorporated city or within two miles
of the boundary of any incorporated city where the valuation
of such land shall be found by appraisement to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100) per acre shall, before the same be
sold, be platted into lots and blocks of not more than five
acres in a block, and not more than one block shall be offered
for sale in one parcel.