2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 HOW MADE. Any amendment or
amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either
branch of the legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by
two-thirds of the members elected to each of the two houses,
such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered
on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval,
at the next general election; and if the people approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a majority of the
electors voting thereon, the same shall become part of this
Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be made by the
governor: Provided, That if more than one amendment be
submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the
people may vote for or against such amendments separately.
The legislature shall also cause notice of the amendments that
are to be submitted to the people to be published at least four
times during the four weeks next preceding the election in
every legal newspaper in the state: Provided, That failure of
any newspaper to publish this notice shall not be interpreted
as affecting the outcome of the election. [AMENDMENT
37, 1961 Senate Joint Resolution No. 25, p 2753. Approved
November, 1962.]
Original text — Art. 23 Section 1 HOW MADE — Any amendment
or amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either branch of the
legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the members
elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments
shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at the next
general election; and if the people approve and ratify such amendment or
amendments, by a majority of the electors voting thereon, the same shall
become part of this Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall be made by
the governor: Provided, that if more than one amendment be submitted, they
shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against
such amendments separately. The legislature shall also cause the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published for at least three
months next preceding the election, in some weekly newspaper, in every
county where a newspaper is published throughout the state.
Article XXIII Section 2