2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN
GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to
every state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.
Article IV Section 4
Article V
AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. The
congress, whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it
necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution, or,
on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments,
which, in either case, shall be valid to all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of
ratification may be proposed by the congress; provided that
no amendment which may be made prior to the year one
thousand eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect
the first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be deprived of
its equal suffrage in the senate.
of the independence of the United States of America the
twelfth.* In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed
our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia
New Hampshire
John Langdon
Nicholas Gilman
Massachusetts
Nathaniel Gorham
Rufus King
Connecticut
Wm. Saml. Johnson
Roger Sherman
New York
Alexander Hamilton
New Jersey
Wil. Livingston
David Brearley
Wm. Paterson
Jona. Dayton
Pennsylvania
* * *
Richard Bassett
Jaco. Broom
Maryland
James McHenry
Dan of St. Thos. Jenifer
Danl. Carroll
Virginia
John Blair
James Madison, Jr.
North Carolina
Wm. Blount
Richd. Dobbs Spaight
Hu. Williamson
South Carolina
J. Rutledge
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
Charles Pinckney
Pierce Butler
Georgia
William Few
Abr. Baldwin
Amendments
to the
Constitution
of the
United States
1791-1992
Amendment I
AMENDMENT I
FREEDOM OF RELIGION, OF SPEECH, AND OF
THE PRESS. Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise
thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press;
or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.
Amendment II
AMENDMENT II
RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the
right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be
infringed.
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
Amendment III
QUARTERING OF SOLDIERS. No soldier shall, in
time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent
of the owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law.
Amendment IV
AMENDMENT IV
SECURITY FROM UNWARRANTABLE SEARCH
AND SEIZURE. The right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants
shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be
searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
Amendment V
AMENDMENT V
RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS. No person shall be held to answer for a capital,
or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or
indictment of a grand jury, except in cases arising in the land
or naval forces, or in the militia, when in actual service in
time of war or public danger; nor shall any person be subject
for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb, nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall private property be
taken for public use, without just compensation.
Amendment VI
AMENDMENT VI
RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL, WITNESSES, ETC.
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right
to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state
and district wherein the crime shall have been committed,
which district shall have been previously ascertained by law,
and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation;
to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to
have the assistance of counsel for his defense.
Amendment VII
TRIAL BY JURY IN CIVIL CASES. In suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty
dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved, and no
fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any
court of the United States, than according to the rules of the
common law.
Amendment VIII
BAILS, FINES, PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
and unusual punishments inflicted.
Amendment IX
AMENDMENT IX
RESERVATION OF RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE.
* * *