2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 4 Section 3 ELECTION AND TERMS OF
SUPREME COURT JUDGES. The judges of the supreme
court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at
large at the general state election at the times and places at
which state officers are elected, unless some other time be
provided by the legislature. The first election of judges of the
supreme court shall be at the election which shall be held
upon the adoption of this Constitution and the judges elected
thereat shall be classified by lot, so that two shall hold their
office for the term of three years, two for the term of five
years, and one for the term of seven years. The lot shall be
drawn by the judges who shall for that purpose assemble at
the seat of government, and they shall cause the result thereof
to be certified to the secretary of state, and filed in his office.
The supreme court shall select a chief justice from its own
membership to serve for a four-year term at the pleasure of a
majority of the court as prescribed by supreme court rule.
The chief justice shall preside at all sessions of the supreme
court. In case of the absence of the chief justice, the majority
of the remaining court shall select one of their members to
serve as acting chief justice. After the first election the terms
of judges elected shall be six years from and after the second
Monday in January next succeeding their election. If a
vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court
the governor shall only appoint a person to ensure the number
of judges as specified by the legislature, to hold the office
until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the
vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the
office for the remainder of the unexpired term. The term of
[Vol. 1—page 103]
Amendment 90
Constitution of the State of Washington
office of the judges of the supreme court, first elected, shall
commence as soon as the state shall have been admitted into
the Union, and continue for the term herein provided, and
until their successors are elected and qualified. The sessions
of the supreme court shall be held at the seat of government
until otherwise provided by law. [1995 Substitute Senate
Joint Resolution No. 8210, p 2905. Approved November 7,
1995.]
Amendment 90
AMENDMENT 90