2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE
AND IN PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE.
Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature
* * *
same political party as the legislator or partisan county elective officer whose office has been vacated, and the person so
appointed shall hold office until his or her successor is
elected at the next general election, and has qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy occurring after the general
election in a year that the office appears on the ballot and
before the start of the next term, the term of the successor
who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence
once he or she has qualified and shall continue through the
term for which he or she was elected: Provided, That in case
of a vacancy occurring in the office of joint senator, or joint
representative, the vacancy shall be filled from a list of three
nominees selected by the state central committee, by appointment by the joint action of the boards of county legislative
Article II Section 15
(2010 Ed.)
Amendment 52, part (1967) — Art. 2 Section 15 VACANCIES IN
LEGISLATURE AND IN PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE
— Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any
partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of
county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided,
That the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district, county or county commissioner district and the same political
party as the legislator or partisan county elective officer whose office has
been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by
the county central committee of that party, and in case a majority of said
county commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days
after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall within thirty days thereafter,
and from the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall
be from the same legislative district, county or county commissioner district
and of the same political party as the legislator or partisan county elective
officer whose office has been vacated, and the person so appointed shall hold
office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall
have qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy occurring in the office
of joint senator, or joint representative, the vacancy shall be filled from a list
of three nominees selected by the state central committee, by appointment by
the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial or joint representative district, the person
appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district and of
the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated, and
in case a majority of said county commissioners do not agree upon the
appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall
within thirty days thereafter, and from the list of nominees provided for
herein, appoint a person who shall be from the same legislative district and
of the same political party as the legislator whose office has been vacated.
[AMENDMENT 52, part, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No. 24, part; see
1969 p 2976. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Amendment 32 (1956) — Art. 2 Section 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE AND IN PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE —
Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of
county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided,
That the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district and the same political party as the legislator whose office has
been vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by
the county central committee of that party, and the person so appointed shall
hold office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and
shall have qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy occurring in the
office of joint senator, or joint representative, the vacancy shall be filled
from a list of three nominees selected by the state central committee, by
appointment by the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of the
counties composing the joint senatorial or joint representative district, the
person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative district and of the same political party as the legislator whose office has been
* * *