2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 9 STATE NOT TO LOAN ITS CREDIT
OR SUBSCRIBE FOR STOCK. The state shall not in any
manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation.
Article XII Section 9
(2010 Ed.)