2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 FUNDS FOR SUPPORT. The principal
of the common school fund as the same existed on June 30,
1965, shall remain permanent and irreducible. The said fund
shall consist of the principal amount thereof existing on June
30, 1965, and such additions thereto as may be derived after
June 30, 1965, from the following named sources, to wit:
Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund; donations and bequests by individuals to the state or public for
common schools; the proceeds of lands and other property
which revert to the state by escheat and forfeiture; the proceeds of all property granted to the state when the purpose of
the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds accumulated
in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of which proArticle IX Section 3
(2010 Ed.)
Article IX Section 3
vision has not been made by law; the proceeds of the sale of
stone, minerals, or property other than timber and other crops
from school and state lands, other than those granted for specific purposes; all moneys received from persons appropriating stone, minerals or property other than timber and other
crops from school and state lands other than those granted for
specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental recovered
from persons trespassing on said lands; five per centum of the
proceeds of the sale of public lands lying within the state,
which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the
admission of the state into the Union as approved by section
13 of the act of congress enabling the admission of the state
into the Union; the principal of all funds arising from the sale
of lands and other property which have been, and hereafter
may be granted to the state for the support of common
schools. The legislature may make further provisions for
enlarging said fund.
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools. The sources of said fund shall be: (1) Those proceeds derived from the sale or appropriation of timber and
other crops from school and state lands subsequent to June
30, 1965, other than those granted for specific purposes; (2)
the interest accruing on said permanent common school fund
from and after July 1, 1967, together with all rentals and other
revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the permanent common school fund from and
after July 1, 1967; and (3) such other sources as the legislature may direct. That portion of the common school construction fund derived from interest on the permanent common school fund may be used to retire such bonds as may be
authorized by law for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the common schools.
The interest accruing on the permanent common school
fund together with all rentals and other revenues accruing
thereto pursuant to subsection (2) of this section during the
period after the effective date of this amendment and prior to
July 1, 1967, shall be exclusively applied to the current use of
the common schools.
To the extent that the moneys in the common school construction fund are in excess of the amount necessary to allow
fulfillment of the purpose of said fund, the excess shall be
available for deposit to the credit of the permanent common
school fund or available for the current use of the common
schools, as the legislature may direct. [AMENDMENT 43,
1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 22, part 1, p 2817.
Approved November 8, 1966.]
Original text — Art. 9 Section 3 FUNDS FOR SUPPORT — The
principal of the common school fund shall remain permanent and irreducible. The said fund shall be derived from the following named sources, to
wit: Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund; donations and
bequests by individuals to the state or public for common schools; the proceeds of lands and other property which revert to the state by escheat and
forfeiture; the proceeds of all property granted to the state when the purpose
of the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of which provision has not been made
by law; the proceeds of the sale of timber, stone, minerals, or other property
from school and state lands, other than those granted for specific purposes;
all moneys received from persons appropriating timber, stone, minerals or
other property from school and state lands other than those granted for specific purposes, and all moneys other than rental recovered from persons
trespassing on said lands; five per centum of the proceeds of the sale of pub[Vol. 1—page 59]
Article IX Section 4
Constitution of the State of Washington
lic lands lying within the state, which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of the state into the Union as approved by section
13 of the act of congress enabling the admission of the state into the Union;
the principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other property
which have been, and hereafter may be granted to the state for the support of
common schools. The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging
said fund. The interest accruing on said fund together with all rentals and
other revenues derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted
to the common school fund shall be exclusively applied to the current use of