2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 POWER TO ENFORCE THIS ARTICLE. The
congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on June 13, 1866; declared ratified on
July 28, 1868.
Amendment XV