2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 IMPEACHMENT. The president, vice
president and all civil officers of the United States, shall be
removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of,
treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.
Article I Section 4
Article IV Section 3
ferent states, and between a state, or the citizens thereof, and
foreign states, citizens or subjects.*
In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers
and consuls, and those in which a state shall be party, the
supreme court shall have original jurisdiction. In all the other
cases before mentioned, the supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such exceptions, and under such regulations as the congress shall make.
The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment,
shall be by jury; and such trial shall be held in the state where
the said crimes shall have been committed; but when not
committed within any state, the trial shall be at such place or
places as the congress may by law have directed.
*Note: Clause changed by Amendment XI.
Article III Section 3