2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 21 TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by
jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide
for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of
record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases
in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil
cases where the consent of the parties interested is given
thereto.
Article I Section 22