2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL
INDEBTEDNESS. No county, city, town, school district,
or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become
indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and onehalf per centum of the taxable property in such county, city,
town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without
the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an
election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring
such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed
five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein,
to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county
purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness,
except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be
taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided,
That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall
be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city,
town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided
Article VIII Section 6
[Vol. 1—page 57]
Article VIII Section 7
Constitution of the State of Washington
further, That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be
allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not
exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city
or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the
works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be
owned and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school
district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted
to a larger amount but not exceeding five per centum additional for capital outlays. [AMENDMENT 27, 1951 House
Joint Resolution No. 8, p 961. Approved November 4, 1952.]
Provisions of Art. 7 Section 2 (Limitation on Levies) also subject to limitations contained in Art. 8 Section 6: Art. 7 Section 2 (b).
otherwise to nongovernmental entities. The legislature may
authorize the state building authority to borrow funds solely
upon its own credit and to issue bonds or other evidences of
indebtedness therefor to be repaid from its revenues and to
secure the same by pledging its income or mortgaging its
leaseholds. The provisions of sections 1 and 3 of this article
shall not apply to indebtedness incurred pursuant to this section. [AMENDMENT 51, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No.
17; see 1969 p 2976. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Reviser’s note: This section which was adopted as Sec. 8, is herein
renumbered Sec. 9, to avoid confusion with Sec. 8, supra.