2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 4 Section 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES - JUDGE
PRO TEMPORE. The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of
the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to do so. A case in the superior court
may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member
of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or
their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to
try the case. However, if a previously elected judge of the
superior court retires leaving a pending case in which the
judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is entitled to
hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any
written agreement. [1987 Senate Joint Resolution No. 8207,
p 2815. Approved November 3, 1987.]