2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 PORT EXPENDITURES — INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT —PROMOTION. The use of
public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development or trade
promotion and promotional hosting shall be deemed a public
use for a public purpose, and shall not be deemed a gift within
the provisions of section 7 of this Article. [AMENDMENT
45, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 25, p 2819.
Approved November 8, 1966.]
Article VIII Section 8