2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 28 Section 1 COMPENSATION OF STATE
OFFICERS. All elected state officials shall each severally
receive such compensation as the legislature may direct. The
compensation of any state officer shall not be increased or
diminished during his term of office, except that the legislature, at its thirty-first regular session, may increase or diminish the compensation of all state officers whose terms exist on
the Thursday after the second Monday in January, 1949.
[Vol. 1—page 82]
The provisions of sections 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22
of Article III and section 23 of Article II in so far as they are
inconsistent herewith, are hereby repealed. [1947 Senate
Joint Resolution No. 4, p 1371. Approved November 2,
1948.]