2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR
COURTS. Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity. The superior court shall
* * *
power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person
in actual custody in their respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays
and nonjudicial days. [AMENDMENT 65, part, 1977 Senate Joint Resolution No. 113, p 1714. Approved November 8, 1977.]
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 Section 10.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 Section 6 JURISDICTION
OF SUPERIOR COURTS — The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or
possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment,
toll, or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the demand or the
value of the property in controversy amounts to one thousand dollars, or a
lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and
other inferior courts, and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in
all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of actions of
forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction
in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been
* * *