2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 TAX TO COVER DEFICIENCIES.
Whenever the expenses of any fiscal year shall exceed the
income, the legislature may provide for levying a tax for the
ensuing fiscal year, sufficient, with other sources of income,
to pay the deficiency, as well as the estimated expenses of the
ensuing fiscal year.
Article VII Section 8