2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 ABOLITION OF SLAVERY. Neither slavery nor
involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime
whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist
within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.