2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 SUPREME COURT. The supreme
court shall consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be
necessary to form a quorum, and pronounce a decision. The
said court shall always be open for the transaction of business
except on nonjudicial days. In the determination of causes all
decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the
grounds of the decision shall be stated. The legislature may
increase the number of judges of the supreme court from time
to time and may provide for separate departments of said
court.
Article IV Section 2