2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 16 PROHIBITION AGAINST CONSOLIDATING OF COMPETING LINES. No railroad
corporation shall consolidate its stock, property or franchises
with any other railroad corporation owning a competing line.
Original text — Art. 12 Section 18 MAXIMUM RATES FOR
TRANSPORTATION — The legislature shall pass laws establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and
freight, and to correct abuses and prevent discrimination and extortion in
the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads and other
common carriers in the state, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A railroad and transportation commission may be established and its
powers and duties fully defined by law.