2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 TERMS OF OFFICE OF PRESIDENT. No person shall be elected to the office of the president more than
twice, and no person who held the office of president, or
acted as president, for more than two years of a term to which
some other person was elected president, shall be elected to
the office of president more than once. But this article shall
not apply to any person holding the office of president when
this article was proposed by the congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of president,
or acting as president, during the term within which this article becomes operative from holding the office of president or
acting as president during the remainder of such term.