2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 QUALIFICATIONS OF ELECTORS.
All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state,
county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the
election at which they offer to vote, except those disqualified
by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled
to vote at all elections. [AMENDMENT 63, 1974 Senate
Joint Resolution No. 143, p 807. Approved November 5,
1974.]
Article VI Section 1
(2010 Ed.)
Article VI Section 2
Amendment 5 (1910) — Art. 6 Section 1 QUALIFICATIONS OF
ELECTORS — All persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections:
They shall be citizens of the United States; they shall have lived in the state
one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to
vote; they shall be able to read and speak the English language: Provided,
That Indians not taxed shall never be allowed the elective franchise: And
further provided, That this amendment shall not affect the rights of franchise
of any person who is now a qualified elector of this state. The legislative
authority shall enact laws defining the manner of ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to their ability to read and speak the English language, and
providing for punishment of persons voting or registering in violation of the
provision of this section. There shall be no denial of the elective franchise at
any election on account of sex. [AMENDMENT 5, 1909 p 26 Section 1.
Approved November, 1910.]
Amendment 2 (1896) — Art. 6 Section 1 QUALIFICATIONS OF
VOTERS — All male persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections:
They shall be citizens of the United States; they shall have lived in the state
one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to
vote; they shall be able to read and speak the English language: Provided,
That Indians not taxed shall never be allowed the elective franchise: And
further provided, That this amendment shall not effect [affect] the right of
franchise of any person who is now a qualified elector of this state. The legislature shall enact laws defining the manner of ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to their ability to read and speak the English language, and
providing for punishment of persons voting or registering in violation of the
provisions of this section. [AMENDMENT 2, 1895 p 60 Section 1.
Approved November, 1896.]
Original text — Art. 6 Section 1 QUALIFICATIONS OF ELECTORS — All male persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections:
They shall be citizens of the United States; They shall have lived in the state
one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to
vote; Provided, that Indians not taxed shall never be allowed the elective
franchise; Provided, further; that all male persons who at the time of the
adoption of this Constitution are qualified electors of the Territory, shall be
electors.