2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 13 REPRESENTATION IN CONGRESS. [Repealed by AMENDMENT 74, 1983 Substitute
Senate Joint Resolution No. 103. Approved November 8,
1983.]
Original text — Art. 27 Section 13 REPRESENTATION IN CONGRESS — One representative in the congress of the United States shall be
elected from the state at large, at the first election provided for in this Constitution; and, thereafter, at such times and places, and in such manner, as
may be prescribed by law. When a new apportionment shall be made by congress, the legislature shall divide the state into congressional districts, in
accordance with such apportionment. The vote cast for representative in
congress, at the first election, shall be canvassed, and the result determined
in the manner provided for by the laws of the Territory for the canvass of the
vote for delegate in congress.
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington