2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 JURISDICTION. The judicial power
shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this
Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made,
or which shall be made, under their authority; to all cases
affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls; to
all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction; to controversies to which the United States shall be a party; to controversies between two or more states; between a state and citizens
of another state; between citizens of different states, between
citizens of the same state claiming lands under grants of difArticle III Section 2
(2010 Ed.)