2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 21 ATTORNEY GENERAL, DUTIES
AND SALARY. The attorney general shall be the legal
adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other
duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an
annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be
increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed thirty-five
hundred dollars per annum.
of public lands. [AMENDMENT 31, 1955 Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, p 1861. Approved November 6, 1956.]
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 Section 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited.
county, city, town or municipal officers: Art. 11 Section 8.
judicial officers: Art. 4 Section 13.
public officers: Art. 2 Section 25.
Original text — Art. 3 Section 25 QUALIFICATIONS — No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state,
shall be eligible to hold any state office, and the state treasurer shall be ineligible for the term succeeding that for which he was elected. The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during the term for
which they shall have been elected. The legislature may in its discretion
abolish the offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and commissioner of
public lands.
ARTICLE IV
THE JUDICIARY
Article III Section 21
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 Section 1, Art. 30.
SE CTI ON 1 JUDI CIAL POW ER, WHERE
VESTED. The judicial power of the state shall be vested in
a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and
such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.
Article IV Section 1
Court of appeals: Art. 4 Section 30.