2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 SUBMISSION TO THE PEOPLE.
Any Constitution adopted by such convention shall have no
validity until it has been submitted to and adopted by the people.
[Vol. 1—page 70]
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
ment of the United States for the purpose of erecting or maintaining thereon forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards, lighthouses and other needful buildings, in accordance with the
provisions of the seventeenth paragraph of the eighth section
of the first article of the Constitution of the United States, so
long as the same shall be so held and reserved by the United
States. Provided: That a sufficient description by metes and
bounds, and an accurate plat or map of each such tract or parcel of land be filed in the proper office of record in the county
in which the same is situated, together with copies of the
orders, deeds, patents or other evidences in writing of the title
of the United States: and provided, That all civil process
issued from the courts of this state and such criminal process
as may issue under the authority of this state against any person charged with crime in cases arising outside of such reservations, may be served and executed thereon in the same
mode and manner, and by the same officers, as if the consent
herein given had not been made.
ARTICLE XXVI
COMPACT WITH THE UNITED STATES
The following ordinance shall be irrevocable without the
consent of the United States and the people of this state:
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall
be secured and that no inhabitant of this state shall ever be
molested in person or property on account of his or her mode
of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting this state do agree
and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to the
unappropriated public lands lying with the boundaries of this
state, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held
by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title thereto
shall have been extinguished by the United States, the same
shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United
States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute
jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States
and that the lands belonging to citizens of the United States
residing without the limits of this state shall never be taxed at
a higher rate than the lands belonging to residents thereof;
and that no taxes shall be imposed by the state on lands or
property therein, belonging to or which may be hereafter purchased by the United States or reserved for use: Provided,
That nothing in this ordinance shall preclude the state from
taxing as other lands are taxed any lands owned or held by
any Indian who has severed his tribal relations, and has
obtained from the United States or from any person a title
thereto by patent or other grant, save and except such lands as
have been or may be granted to any Indian or Indians under
any act of congress containing a provision exempting the
lands thus granted from taxation, which exemption shall continue so long and to such an extent as such act of congress
may prescribe.
Third. The debts and liabilities of the Territory of
Washington and payment of the same are hereby assumed by
this state.
Fourth. Provision shall be made for the establishment
and maintenance of systems of public schools free from sectarian control which shall be open to all the children of said
state.
(2010 Ed.)
Article XXVII Section 5
ARTICLE XXVII
SCHEDULE
In order that no inconvenience may arise by reason of a
change from a Territorial to a State government, it is hereby
declared and ordained as follows: