2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 2 Section 1 LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE
VESTED. The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate
and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington, but the people reserve to
themselves the power to propose bills, laws, and to enact or
reject the same at the polls, independent of the legislature,
and also reserve power, at their own option, to approve or
reject at the polls any act, item, section, or part of any bill, act,
or law passed by the legislature.
(a) Initiative: The first power reserved by the people is
the initiative. Every such petition shall include the full text of
the measure so proposed. In the case of initiatives to the legislature and initiatives to the people, the number of valid signatures of legal voters required shall be equal to eight percent
of the votes cast for the office of governor at the last gubernatorial election preceding the initial filing of the text of the initiative measure with the secretary of state.
Initiative petitions shall be filed with the secretary of
state not less than four months before the election at which
they are to be voted upon, or not less than ten days before any
regular session of the legislature. If filed at least four months
before the election at which they are to be voted upon, he
shall submit the same to the vote of the people at the said
election. If such petitions are filed not less than ten days
before any regular session of the legislature, he shall certify
the results within forty days of the filing. If certification is
not complete by the date that the legislature convenes, he
* * *
each, two preferences, first, as between either measure and
neither, and secondly, as between one and the other. If the
majority of those voting on the first issue is for neither, both
fail, but in that case the votes on the second issue shall nevertheless be carefully counted and made public. If a majority
voting on the first issue is for either, then the measure receiving a majority of the votes on the second issue shall be law.
(b) Referendum. The second power reserved by the people is the referendum, and it may be ordered on any act, bill,
law, or any part thereof passed by the legislature, except such
laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its existing public institutions, either by petition
signed by the required percentage of the legal voters, or by
the legislature as other bills are enacted: Provided, That the
legislature may not order a referendum on any initiative measure enacted by the legislature under the foregoing subsection
(a). The number of valid signatures of registered voters
required on a petition for referendum of an act of the legislature or any part thereof, shall be equal to or exceeding four
percent of the votes cast for the office of governor at the last
gubernatorial election preceding the filing of the text of the
referendum measure with the secretary of state.
(c) No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take
effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at
which it was enacted. No act, law, or bill approved by a
* * *