2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 WHO DISQUALIFIED. All persons
convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil
rights and all persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise.
[AMENDMENT 83, 1988 House Joint Resolution No. 4231,
p 1553. Approved November 8, 1988.]
Original text — Art. 6 Section 3 WHO DISQUALIFIED — All idiots, insane persons, and persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored
to their civil rights are excluded from the elective franchise.
Article VI Section 4