2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 APPORTIONMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES
IN CONGRESS. Representatives shall be apportioned
among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state,
excluding Indians not taxed. But when the right to vote at
any election for the choice of electors for president and vice
president of the United States, representatives in congress,
the executive and judicial officers of a state, or the members
of the legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such state, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridges, except for
participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the
number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number
of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such state.