2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 22 MONOPOLIES AND TRUSTS.
Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state,
and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association
of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or
make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees
or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership
or association of persons, or in any manner whatever for the
purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regArticle XII Section 22
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
ulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The
legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section
by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies,
if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their
franchises.
Article XV Section 1
next ensuing general election: Provided, That until the seat
of government shall have been permanently located as herein
provided, the temporary location thereof shall remain at the
city of Olympia.