2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 9 STATE TAXES NOT TO BE
RELEASED OR COMMUTED. No county, nor the
inhabitants thereof, nor the property therein, shall be released
or discharged from its or their proportionate share of taxes to
be levied for state purposes, nor shall commutation for such
taxes be authorized in any form whatever.
Article XI Section 9