2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 1 Section 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual,
and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience
hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of
licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace
and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be
appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise
or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.
Provided, however, That this article shall not be so construed
as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for the
state penitentiary, and for such of the state reformatories as in
the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or
employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his
[Vol. 1—page 77]
Amendment 5
Constitution of the State of Washington
religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [1903 p
283 Section 1. Approved November, 1904.]