2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 4 Section 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR
COURTS. The superior court shall have original jurisdiction
in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the
title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax,
impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in all other
cases in which the demand or the value of the property in con(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
troversy amounts to one thousand dollars, or a lesser sum in
excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and
other inferior courts, and in all criminal cases amounting to
felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of actions of forcible entry and detainer; of
proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or abate a
nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings
as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall
also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested
exclusively in some other court; and said court shall have the
power of naturalization and to issue papers therefor. They
shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in their respective counties as
may be prescribed by law. They shall always be open, except
on nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to all parts
of the state. Said courts and their judges shall have power to
issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari,
prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on
behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective
counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas
corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays and nonjudicial days.
Later amendment to Art. 4 Section 6, see Amendment 87.