2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 GRANTING REPRESENTATION IN THE
ELECTORAL COLLEGE TO THE DISTRICT OF
COLUMBIA. The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint in such manner as the
Congress may direct:
A number of electors of President and Vice President
equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in
Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a
State, but in no event more than the least populous State; they
shall be in addition to those appointed by the States, but they
shall be considered, for the purposes of the election of President and Vice President, to be electors appointed by a State;
and they shall meet in the District and perform such duties as
provided by the twelfth article of amendment.