2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 11 Section 5 COUNTY GOVERNMENT. The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the
election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attor[Vol. 1—page 80]
neys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe
their duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, That the
legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by
population and provide for the election in certain classes of
counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and
perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate
the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their
duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And it shall provide for the strict accountability of
such officers for all fees which may be collected by them and
for all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially
come into their possession. [1923 p 255 Section 1.
Approved November, 1924.]