2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 COMPENSATION, PRIVILEGES,
DISABILITIES. The senators and representatives shall
receive a compensation for their services, to be ascertained
by law, and paid out of the treasury of the United States.
They shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of
the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at
the session of their respective houses, and in going to and
returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in
either house, they shall not be questioned in any other place.
No senator or representative shall, during the time for
which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office under
the authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased
during such time; and no person holding any office under the
United States, shall be a member of either house during his
continuance in office.
Article I Section 6