2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 EXISTING RIGHTS, ACTIONS, AND
CONTRACTS SAVED. No existing rights, actions, suits,
proceedings, contracts or claims shall be affected by a change
in the form of government, but all shall continue as if no such
change had taken place; and all process which may have been
issued under the authority of the Territory of Washington
previous to its admission into the Union shall be as valid as if
issued in the name of the state.
Article XXVII Section 1