2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 CITIZENSHIP RIGHTS NOT TO BE
ABRIDGED BY STATES. All persons born or naturalized
in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,
are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they
reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall
abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United
States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.