2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 12 ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION
OF TAXES IN MUNICIPALITIES. The legislature shall
have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or
other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such
purposes.
Article XI Section 12