2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR
COURTS. Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity. The superior court shall
* * *
power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person
in actual custody in their respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays
and nonjudicial days. [AMENDMENT 65, part, 1977 Senate Joint Resolution No. 113, p 1714. Approved November 8, 1977.]
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 Section 10.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 Section 6 JURISDICTION
OF SUPERIOR COURTS — The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or
possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment,
toll, or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the demand or the
value of the property in controversy amounts to one thousand dollars, or a
lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and
other inferior courts, and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in
all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of actions of
forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction
in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been
by law vested exclusively in some other court; and said court shall have the
power of naturalization and to issue papers therefor. They shall have such
appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in
their respective counties as may be prescribed by law. They shall always be
open, except on nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to all parts
of the state. Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of
mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs of
habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in
their respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and of habeas
corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays and nonjudicial days.
[AMENDMENT 28, part, 1951 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 13, p
962. Approved November 4, 1952.]
Note: Amendment 28 also amended Art. 4 Section 10.
* * *