2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES — JUDGE
PRO TEMPORE. The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of
the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his or her duty to do so. A case in the superior
Article IV Section 7
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either with the
agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a member
of the bar, is agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant or
their attorneys of record, and is approved by the court and
sworn to try the case; or without the agreement of the parties
if the judge pro tempore is a sitting elected judge and is acting
as a judge pro tempore pursuant to supreme court rule. The
supreme court rule must require assignments of judges pro
tempore based on the judges’ experience and must provide
for the right, exercisable once during a case, to a change of
judge pro tempore. Such right shall be in addition to any
other right provided by law. However, if a previously elected
judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending case in
which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is
entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement. [AMENDMENT 94, 2001
Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8208, p 2327.
Approved November 6, 2001.]
Amendment 80 — Art. 4 Section 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES —
JUDGE PRO TEMPORE — The judge of any superior court may hold a
superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court
thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to do so. A
case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be
a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their
attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case. However, if a previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a
pending case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is
entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written
agreement.[Amendment 80, 1987 Senate Joint Resolution No. 8207, p 2815.
Approved November 3, 1987.]
ORIGINAL TEXT — Art. 4 Section 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES
— JUDGE PRO TEMPORE — The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior
court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to do
so. A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who
must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant,
or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.
Article IV Section 8