2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 5 QUORUM, JOURNALS, MEETINGS, ADJOURNMENTS. Each house shall be the judge
of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members, and a majority of each shall constitute a quorum to do
business; but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day,
and may be authorized to compel the attendance of absent
Article I Section 5
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
members, in such manner, and under such penalties as each
house may provide.
Each house may determine the rules of its proceedings,
punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the
concurrence of two-thirds, expel a member.
Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and
from time to time publish the same, excepting such parts as
may in their judgment require secrecy; and the yeas and nays
of the members of either house on any question shall, at the
desire of one-fifth of those present, be entered on the journal.
Neither house, during the session of congress, shall,
without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three
days, nor to any other place than that in which the two houses
shall be sitting.