2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 28 SPECIAL LEGISLATION. The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special
laws in the following cases:
1. For changing the names of persons, or constituting one
person the heir at law of another.
2. For laying out, opening or altering highways, except in
cases of state roads extending into more than one county, and
military roads to aid in the construction of which lands shall
have been or may be granted by congress.
3. For authorizing persons to keep ferries wholly within
this state.
4. For authorizing the sale or mortgage of real or personal property of minors, or others under disability.
5. For assessment or collection of taxes, or for extending
the time for collection thereof.
6. For granting corporate powers or privileges.
Article II Section 28
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
7. For authorizing the apportionment of any part of the
school fund.
8. For incorporating any town or village or to amend the
charter thereof.
9. From giving effect to invalid deeds, wills or other
instruments.
10. Releasing or extinguishing in whole or in part, the
indebtedness, liability or other obligation, of any person, or
corporation to this state, or to any municipal corporation
therein.
11. Declaring any person of age or authorizing any minor
to sell, lease, or encumber his or her property.
12. Legalizing, except as against the state, the unauthorized or invalid act of any officer.
13. Regulating the rates of interest on money.
14. Remitting fines, penalties or forfeitures.
15. Providing for the management of common schools.
16. Authorizing the adoption of children.
17. For limitation of civil or criminal actions.
18. Changing county lines, locating or changing county
seats, provided, this shall not be construed to apply to the creation of new counties.
Article II Section 33
vate interest in any bill or measure proposed or pending
before the legislature, shall disclose the fact to the house of
which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon.