2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 LIMITATIONS UPON ISSUANCE
OF STOCK. Corporations shall not issue stock, except to
bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor shall
any corporation issue any bond, or other obligation, for the
payment of money, except for money or property received or
labor done. The stock of corporations shall not be increased,
except in pursuance of a general law, nor shall any law authorize the increase of stock, without the consent of the person or
persons holding the larger amount in value of the stock, nor
without due notice of the proposed increase having been previously given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.
All fictitious increase of stock or indebtedness shall be void.
Article XII Section 6