2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 EXECUTIVE POWER, ELECTION,
QUALIFICATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. The executive power shall be vested in a president of the United States
of America. He shall hold his office during the term of four
years, and, together with the vice president, chosen for the
same term, be elected, as follows
Each state shall appoint, in such manner as the legislature thereof may direct, a number of electors, equal to the
whole number of senators and representatives to which the
state may be entitled in the congress: but no senator or representative, or person holding an office of trust or profit under
the United States, shall be appointed an elector.
Article I Section 1
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 4]
The electors shall meet in their respective states, and
vote by ballot for two persons, of whom one at least shall not
be an inhabitant of the same state with themselves. And they
shall make a list of all the persons voted for, and of the number of votes for each; which list they shall sign and certify,
and transmit sealed to the seat of the government of the
United States, directed to the president of the senate. The
president of the senate shall, in the presence of the senate and
house of representatives, open all the certificates, and the
votes shall then be counted. The person having the greatest
number of votes shall be the president, if such number be a
majority of the whole number of electors appointed; and if
there be more than one who have such majority, and have an
equal number of votes, then the house of representatives shall
immediately choose by ballot one of them for president; and
if no person have a majority, then from the five highest on the
list the said house shall in like manner choose the president.
But in choosing the president, the votes shall be taken by
states, the representation from each state having one vote; a
quorum for this purpose shall consist of a member or members from two-thirds of the states, and a majority of all the
states shall be necessary to a choice. In every case, after the
choice of the president, the person having the greatest number of votes of the electors shall be the vice president. But if
there should remain two or more who have equal votes, the
senate shall choose from them by ballot the vice president.*
The congress may determine the time of choosing the
electors, and the day on which they shall give their votes;
which day shall be the same throughout the United States.
No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of
the United States, at the time of the adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of president; neither shall
any person be eligible to that office who shall not have
attained to the age of thirty-five years, and been fourteen
years a resident within the United States.
In case of the removal of the president from office, or of
his death, resignation, or inability to discharge the powers
and duties of the said office, the same shall devolve on the
vice president, and the congress may by law provide for the
case of removal, death, resignation or inability, both of the
president and vice president, declaring what officer shall then
act as president, and such officer shall act accordingly, until
the disability be removed, or a president shall be elected.
The president shall, at stated times, receive for his services, a compensation, which shall neither be increased nor
diminished during the period for which he shall have been
elected, and he shall not receive within that period any other
emolument from the United States, or any of them.
Before he enter on the execution of his office, he shall
take the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear
(or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office of president
of the United States, and will to the best of my ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United
States."
*Note: Provisions superseded by Amendment XII.