2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 30 COURT OF APPEALS. (1) Authorization. In addition to the courts authorized in section 1 of this
article, judicial power is vested in a court of appeals, which
shall be established by statute.
(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of appeals
shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized by statute.
(3) Review of Superior Court. Superior court actions
may be reviewed by the court of appeals or by the supreme
court as provided by statute or by rule authorized by statute.
(4) Judges. The number, manner of election, compensation, terms of office, removal and retirement of judges of the
court of appeals shall be as provided by statute.
(5) Administration and Procedure. The administration
and procedures of the court of appeals shall be as provided by
rules issued by the supreme court.
(6) Conflicts. The provisions of this section shall supersede any conflicting provisions in prior sections of this article. [AMENDMENT 50, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No.
6; see 1969 p 2975. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Reviser’s note: This section which was adopted as Sec. 29 is herein
renumbered Sec. 30 to avoid confusion with Sec. 29, supra.
Article IV Section 31