2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 STATE CAPITAL, LOCATION OF.
The legislature shall have no power to change, or to locate the
seat of government of this state; but the question of the permanent location of the seat of government of the state shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the Territory, at the
election to be held for the adoption of this Constitution. A
majority of all the votes cast at said election, upon said question, shall be necessary to determine the permanent location
of the seat of government for the state; and no place shall ever
be the seat of government which shall not receive a majority
of the votes cast on that matter. In case there shall be no
choice of location at said first election the legislature shall, at
its first regular session after the adoption of this Constitution,
provide for submitting to the qualified electors of the state, at
the next succeeding general election thereafter, the question
of choice of location between the three places for which the
highest number of votes shall have been cast at the said first
election. Said legislature shall provide further that in case
there shall be no choice of location at said second election,
the question of choice between the two places for which the
highest number of votes shall have been cast, shall be submitted in like manner to the qualified electors of the state at the
Article XIV Section 1
(2010 Ed.)
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 Section 42.