2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 40 HIGHWAY FUNDS. All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor
vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel
and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway
purposes, shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a
special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes.
Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the following:
(a) The necessary operating, engineering and legal
expenses connected with the administration of public highways, county roads and city streets;
(b) The construction, reconstruction, maintenance,
repair, and betterment of public highways, county roads,
bridges and city streets; including the cost and expense of (1)
acquisition of rights-of-way, (2) installing, maintaining and
operating traffic signs and signal lights, (3) policing by the
state of public highways, (4) operation of movable span
bridges, (5) operation of ferries which are a part of any public
highway, county road, or city street;
(c) The payment or refunding of any obligation of the
State of Washington, or any political subdivision thereof, for
which any of the revenues described in section 1 may have
been legally pledged prior to the effective date of this act;
(d) Refunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor
vehicle fuels;
(e) The cost of collection of any revenues described in
this section:
Provided, That this section shall not be construed to
include revenue from general or special taxes or excises not
levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to vehicle
operator’s license fees or any excise tax imposed on motor
vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon, or
fees for certificates of ownership of motor vehicles.
[AMENDMENT 18, 1943 House Joint Resolution No. 4, p
938. Approved November, 1944.]