2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 RETURNS OF ELECTIONS, CANVASS, ETC. The returns of every election for the officers
named in the first section of this article shall be sealed up and
transmitted to the seat of government by the returning officers, directed to the secretary of state, who shall deliver the
same to the speaker of the house of representatives at the first
meeting of the house thereafter, who shall open, publish and
declare the result thereof in the presence of a majority of the
members of both houses. The person having the highest
number of votes shall be declared duly elected, and a certificate thereof shall be given to such person, signed by the presiding officers of both houses; but if any two or more shall be
highest and equal in votes for the same office, one of them
shall be chosen by the joint vote of both houses. Contested
elections for such officers shall be decided by the legislature
in such manner as shall be determined by law. The terms of
all officers named in section one of this article shall commence on the second Monday in January after their election
until otherwise provided by law.
Article III Section 4