2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 3 Section 25 QUALIFICATIONS, COMPENSATION, OFFICES WHICH MAY BE ABOLISHED. No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office. The
compensation for state officers shall not be increased or
diminished during the term for which they shall have been
elected. The legislature may in its discretion abolish the
offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and commissioner
of public lands. [1955 Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, p 1861.
Approved November 6, 1956.]
Authorizing compensation increase during term: See Amendment 54.
Amendment 32
AMENDMENT 32