2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 15 Section 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION
AND RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION. The legislature
shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose
duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this
state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of
the corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof on
either side. Any harbor line so located or established may
thereafter be changed, relocated or reestablished by the commission pursuant to such provision as may be made therefor
by the legislature. The state shall never give, sell or lease to
any private person, corporation, or association any rights
whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall
any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of
ordinary high water, and within not less than fifty feet nor
more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor
its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall
be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other
conveniences of navigation and commerce. [1931 p 417 Section 1. Approved November, 1932.]
Amendment 16
AMENDMENT 16