2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment,
belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual,
and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience
Article I Section 11
(2010 Ed.)
Original text — Art. 1 Section 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM —
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief,
and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be
molested or disturbed in person, or property, on account of religion; but the
liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse
acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for,
or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of
any religious establishment. No religious qualification shall be required for
any public office, or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a
witness, or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor
be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the
weight of his testimony.