2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES. Corporations for municipal purposes shall not
be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general
* * *
shall be governed by the law regulating and controlling general or special elections in said city. Such charter may be
amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative
authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general
election after notice of said submission published as above
specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified electors
voting thereon. In submitting any such charter, or amendment thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters, and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others. [AMENDMENT 40,
1963 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, p 1526. Approved
November 3, 1964.]
Original text — Art. 11 Section 10 INCORPORATION OF
MUNICIPALITIES — Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be
created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide
for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.
Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at
a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity
therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized, and all
charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution shall be
subject to, and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population
of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution
and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such
city may cause an election to be had at which election there shall be chosen
by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall
have been residents of said city for a period of at least two years preceding
their election and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene within
ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a charter for such city.
Such proposed charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of said
city, and if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the
same, it shall become the charter of said city, and shall become the organic
law thereof, and supersede any existing charter including amendments
thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said proposed
* * *