2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 PERSONS DISQUALIFIED FROM HOLDING
OFFICE. No person shall be a senator or representative in
congress, or elector of president and vice president, or hold
any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under
any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member
of congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any state legislature, or as an executive or judicial
officer of any state, to support the Constitution of the United
States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against
the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But
congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each house, remove
such disability.
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 8]
AMENDMENT XV
AMENDMENT XVI
AUTHORIZING INCOME TAXES. The congress
shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from
whatever source derived, without apportionment among the
several states, and without regard to any census or enumeration.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on July 12, 1909; declared ratified on
February 25, 1913.
Amendment XVII
POPULAR ELECTION OF SENATORS. The senate
of the United States shall be composed of two senators from
each state, elected by the people thereof, for six years; and
each senator shall have one vote. The electors in each state
shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most
numerous branch of the state legislatures.
When vacancies happen in the representation of any state
in the senate, the executive authority of such state shall issue
writs of election to fill such vacancies: Provided, That the
legislature of any state may empower the executive thereof to
make temporary appointments until the people fill the vacancies by election as the legislature may direct.
This amendment shall not be so construed as to affect the
election or term of any senator chosen before it becomes
valid as part of the Constitution.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on May 13, 1912; declared ratified on
May 31, 1913.
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
Amendment XVIII