2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 13 COMMON CARRIERS, REGULATION OF. All railroad, canal and other transportation companies are declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative control. Any association or corporation organized for
the purpose, under the laws of this state, shall have the right
to connect at the state line with railroads of other states.
Every railroad company shall have the right with its road,
whether the same be now constructed or may hereafter be
constructed, to intersect, cross or connect with any other railArticle XII Section 13
[Vol. 1—page 65]
Article XII Section 14
Constitution of the State of Washington
road, and when such railroads are of the same or similar
gauge they shall at all crossings and at all points, where a railroad shall begin or terminate at or near any other railroad,
form proper connections so that the cars of any such railroad
companies may be speedily transferred from one railroad to
another. All railroad companies shall receive and transport
each the other’s passengers, tonnage and cars without delay
or discrimination.