2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,
HOW CONSTITUTED, POWER OF IMPEACHMENT.
The house of representatives shall be composed of members
chosen every second year by the people of the several states,
and the electors in each state shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the state
legislature.
No person shall be a representative who shall not have
attained to the age of twenty-five years, and been seven years
a citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when
elected, be an inhabitant of that state in which he shall be chosen.
Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned
among the several states which may be included within this
union, according to their respective numbers, which shall be
determined by adding to the whole number of free persons,
including those bound to service for a term of years, and
excluding Indians not taxed, three-fifths of all other person.*
The actual enumeration shall be made within three years after
the first meeting of the congress of the United States, and
within every subsequent term of ten years, in such manner as
they shall by law direct. The number of representatives shall
not exceed one for every thirty thousand, but each state shall
have at least one representative; and until such enumeration
shall be made, the state of New Hampshire shall be entitled to
choose three, Massachusetts eight, Rhode Island and Providence Plantations one, Connecticut five, New York six, New
Jersey four, Pennsylvania eight, Delaware one, Maryland six,
Virginia ten, North Carolina five, South Carolina five, and
Georgia three.
When vacancies happen in the representation from any
state, the executive authority thereof shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancies.
The house of representatives shall choose their speaker
and other officers; and shall have the sole power of impeachment.
Article I Section 2
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 2]
*Note: Modified by Amendment XIV, Section 2.