2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 9 SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS OR TAXATION FOR LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS. The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and
villages with power to make local improvements by special
assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For
all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be
vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such
taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property
within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.
Article VII Section 9