2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 20 STATE AUDITOR, DUTIES AND
SALARY. The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts,
and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law. He shall
receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may
be increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three
thousand dollars per annum.
Article III Section 20
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 Section 1, Art. 30.