2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 AUTHORIZING COMPENSATION
INCREASE DURING TERM. The compensation of all
elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers
who do not fix their own compensation, including judges of
courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and
judges shall each severally receive compensation for their
services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the
services are being rendered.
The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment
35), section 25 of Article III (Amendment 31), section 13 of
Article XXX Section 1
[Vol. 1—page 74]
The name of this Article and the captions have been supplied by the reviser.
ARTICLE XXXII
SPECIAL REVENUE FINANCING