2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 PERSONAL RIGHTS. No person shall
be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process
of law.
Article I Section 12
hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of
licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace
and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be
appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise
or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this article shall not be so
construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental
institutions, or by a county’s or public hospital district’s hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of
the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification
shall be required for any public office or employment, nor
shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to
affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 88,
1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200, p 3062. Approved
November 2, 1993.]
Article I Section 3