2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 MANNER AND TERMS OF SALE.
None of the lands granted to the state for educational purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the
highest bidder, the value thereof, less the improvements shall,
before any sale, be appraised by a board of appraisers to be
provided by law, the terms of payment also to be prescribed
by law, and no sale shall be valid unless the sum bid be equal
to the appraised value of said land. In estimating the value of
such lands for disposal, the value of the improvements
thereon shall be excluded: Provided, That the sale of all
school and university land heretofore made by the commissioners of any county or the university commissioners when
the purchase price has been paid in good faith, may be confirmed by the legislature.
Article XVI Section 2