2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 10. That upon the admission of each of said States
into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in
every township of said proposed States, and where such sections, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under the authority of any act of Congress,
other lands equivalent thereto, in legal subdivisions of not
less than one-quarter section, and as contiguous as may be to
the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby
granted to said States for the support of common schools,
such indemnity lands to be selected within said States in such
manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of
the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the sixteenth
and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations
for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subject to the
grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall
any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reservations
of any character be subject to the grants or to the indemnity
provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been
extinguished and such lands be restored to, and become a part
of, the public domain.