2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 31 STANDING ARMY. No standing
army shall be kept up by this state in time of peace, and no
soldier shall in time of peace be quartered in any house without the consent of its owner, nor in time of war except in the
manner prescribed by law.
Article I Section 31