2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 7 CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No
county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit
to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and
infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any
stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.
Article VIII Section 7