2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 2. And be it further enacted, That the executive
power and authority in and over said Territory of Washington
shall be vested in a governor, who shall hold his office for
four years, and until his successor shall be appointed and
qualified, unless sooner removed by the President of the
United States. The governor shall reside in said Territory,
shall be the commander-in-chief of the militia thereof, shall
perform the duties and receive the emoluments of Superintendent of Indian Affairs; he may grant pardons and remit
fines and forfeitures for offenses against the laws of said Territory, and respites for offenses against the laws of the United
States until the decision of the President can be made known
(2010 Ed.)
thereon; he shall commission all officers who shall be
appointed to office under the laws of the said Territory,
where, by law, such commissions shall be required, and shall
take care that the laws be faithfully executed.