2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 DECLARATION OF STATE OWNERSHIP. The state of Washington asserts its ownership to
the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to
and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where
the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of
ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers
and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed
so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested
rights in the courts of the state.
Article XVII Section 1
Harbors and tide waters: Art. 15.