2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 35 PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES.
The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of
persons working in mines, factories and other employments
dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix pains and
penalties for the enforcement of the same.
Article II Section 35