2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. The
executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant
governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the
qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of
voting as for the members of the legislature.
[Vol. 1—page 39]
Article III Section 2
Constitution of the State of Washington