2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 25 QUALIFICATIONS, COMPENSATION, OFFICES WHICH MAY BE ABOLISHED. No
person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified
elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.
The compensation for state officers shall not be increased or
diminished during the term for which they shall have been
elected. The legislature may in its discretion abolish the
offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and commissioner
Article III Section 25
[Vol. 1—page 42]
SECTION 2(a) TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE
OF JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt
and orderly administration of justice a majority of the
Supreme Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired
judges of courts of record of this state, to perform, temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and to authorize
any superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any
superior court of this state. [AMENDMENT 38, 1961
House Joint Resolution No. 6, p 2757. Approved November,
1962.]
Article IV Section 2(a)
SE CTI ON 3 EL ECT ION AND T ERM S OF
SUPREME COURT JUDGES. The judges of the supreme
court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at
large at the general state election at the times and places at
which state officers are elected, unless some other time be
provided by the legislature. The first election of judges of the
supreme court shall be at the election which shall be held
upon the adoption of this Constitution and the judges elected
thereat shall be classified by lot, so that two shall hold their
office for the term of three years, two for the term of five
years, and one for the term of seven years. The lot shall be
drawn by the judges who shall for that purpose assemble at
the seat of government, and they shall cause the result thereof
Article IV Section 3
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
to be certified to the secretary of state, and filed in his office.
The supreme court shall select a chief justice from its own
membership to serve for a four-year term at the pleasure of a
majority of the court as prescribed by supreme court rule.
The chief justice shall preside at all sessions of the supreme
court. In case of the absence of the chief justice, the majority
of the remaining court shall select one of their members to
serve as acting chief justice. After the first election the terms
of judges elected shall be six years from and after the second
Monday in January next succeeding their election. If a
vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court
the governor shall only appoint a person to ensure the number
of judges as specified by the legislature, to hold the office
until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the
vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the
office for the remainder of the unexpired term. The term of
office of the judges of the supreme court, first elected, shall
commence as soon as the state shall have been admitted into
the Union, and continue for the term herein provided, and
until their successors are elected and qualified. The sessions
of the supreme court shall be held at the seat of government
until otherwise provided by law. [AMENDMENT 89, 1995
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 8210, p 2905.
Approved November 7, 1995.]
Original text — Art. 4 Section 3 ELECTION AND TERMS OF
SUPREME COURT JUDGES — The judges of the supreme court shall be
elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state election at the times and places at which state officers are elected, unless some
other time be provided by the legislature. The first election of judges of the
supreme court shall be at the election which shall be held upon the adoption
of this Constitution and the judges elected thereat shall be classified by lot,
so that two shall hold their office for the term of three years, two for the term
of five years, and one for the term of seven years. The lot shall be drawn by
the judges who shall for that purpose assemble at the seat of government,
and they shall cause the result thereof to be certified to the secretary of state,
and filed in his office. The judge having the shortest term to serve not holding his office by appointment or election to fill a vacancy, shall be the chief
justice, and shall preside at all sessions of the supreme court, and in case
there shall be two judges having in like manner the same short term, the
other judges of the supreme court shall determine which of them shall be
chief justice. In case of the absence of the chief justice, the judge having in
like manner the shortest or next shortest term to serve shall preside. After
the first election the terms of judges elected shall be six years from and after
the second Monday in January next succeeding their election. If a vacancy
occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court the governor shall appoint
a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to
fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the office for the remainder
of the unexpired term. The term of office of the judges of the supreme court,
first elected, shall commence as soon as the state shall have been admitted
into the Union, and continue for the term herein provided, and until their
successors are elected and qualified. The sessions of the supreme court shall
be held at the seat of government until otherwise provided by law.
SECTION 3(a) RETIREMENT OF SUPREME
COURT AND SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES. A judge of
the supreme court or the superior court shall retire from judicial office at the end of the calendar year in which he attains
the age of seventy-five years. The legislature may, from time
to time, fix a lesser age for mandatory retirement, not earlier
* * *