2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 21. And be it further enacted, That the Territory of
Oregon and the Territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia
River, where said river forms a common boundary between
said Territories.
Section 7
Section 8
Section 9
Approved, March 2, 1853. [10 U.S. Statutes at Large, c
90 p 172.]
Disposition of Organic Act of 1853:
Organic Act
of 1853
(10 St. at
Large 172)
Section 1
Section 2
(2010 Ed.)
1873 Revised
Statutes
§ 1839
§ 1840
§ 1898
§
1841
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Placement in
United States
Code
T.48 § 1451
T.48 § 1452
T.48 § 1453
Section 10
Section 11
1857
1854
1860
1854
1868
1864
702, 1865,
1866, 1867,
1869, 1870,
1871, 1872,
1883, 1907,
1909, 1910,
1911, 1912,
1926
§§ 1875,1876,
1881, 1882
§ 1877
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
and in part
20 S.L. 193
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
§
§
§
§
§
§
§§
§
1878
Placement in
United States
Code
T.48 § 1454
T.48 § 1455
T.48 § 1458
T.48 § 1460
T.48 § 1460a
T.48 § 1463
T.48 § 1463a
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
T.48 § 1465
T.48 § 1453
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 15]
Organic Act
Organic Act
of 1853
(10 St. at
Large 172)
1873 Revised
Statutes
§ 1938
§
1940
§
1941
Section 12
§
1852
Section 13
§
1885
§
1944
§
1862
§
1863
§
1906
Section 14
Section 15
Section 16
Section 17
No record
No record
§ 1953
Section 18
§ 1873
§§ 1913, 1918
Section 19
§
1951
Section 20
§
1947
Section 21
§
1950
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 16]
Repealed by
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
No record
No record
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Placement in
United States
Code
No record
No record
T.48 § 1453a
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
Repealed by
47 S.L. 1429
(2010 Ed.)
ENABLING ACT
AN ACT to provide for the division of Dakota into two States and to enable
the people of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington
to form constitutions and State governments and to be admitted into the
Union on an equal footing with the original States, and to make donations of public lands to such States.
(Approved February 22, 1889.) [25 U.S. Statutes at Large, c 180 p 676.]
[President’s proclamation declaring Washington a state: 26 St. at Large,
Proclamations, p 10, Nov. 11, 1889.]
respectively shall be seventy-five; and all persons resident in
said proposed States, who are qualified voters of said Territories as herein provided, shall be entitled to vote upon the election of delegates, and under such rules and regulations as said
conventions may prescribe, not in conflict with this act, upon
the ratification or rejection of the constitutions.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives
of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That
the inhabitants of all that part of the area of the United States
now constituting the Territories of Dakota, Montana, and
Washington, as at present described, may become the States
of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana, and Washington,
respectively, as hereinafter provided.