2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 9 RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSONS.
No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give
evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the
same offense.
Amendment 34 (1957) — Art. 1 Section 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM — Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion;
but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to
excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace
and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated
for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment: Provided, however, That this article
shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional and mental institutions as in
the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on
matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his
religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 34,
1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 14, p 1299. Approved November 4, 1958.]
Amendment 4 (1904) — Art. 1 Section 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM — Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion;
but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to
excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace
and safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated
for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. Provided, however, That this article
shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain for the state penitentiary, and for such of the state reformatories as in
the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on
matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his
religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 4,
1903 p 283 Section 1. Approved November, 1904.]
Article I Section 9