2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 9. And be it further enacted, That the judicial
power of said Territory shall be vested in a supreme court,
district courts, probate courts, and in justices of the peace.
The supreme court shall consist of a chief justice and two
associate justices, any two of whom shall constitute a quorum, and who shall hold a term at the seat of government of
said Territory annually, and they shall hold their offices during the period of four years, and until their successors shall be
(2010 Ed.)
Organic Act
appointed and qualified. The said Territory shall be divided
into three judicial districts, and a district court shall be held in
each of said districts by one of the justices of the supreme
court, at such times and places as may be prescribed by law;
and the said judges shall, after their appointments, respectively reside in the districts which shall be assigned them.
The jurisdiction of the several courts herein provided for,
both appellate and original, and that of the probate courts and
of justices of the peace, shall be as limited by law: Provided,
That justices of the peace shall not have jurisdiction of any
case in which the title to land shall in any wise come in question, or where the debt or damages claimed shall exceed one
hundred dollars; and the said supreme and district courts,
respectively shall possess chancery as well as common-law
jurisdiction. Each district court, or the judge thereof, shall
appoint its clerk, who shall also be the register in chancery,
and shall keep his office at the place where the court may be
held. Writs of error, bills of exception, and appeals, shall be
allowed in all cases from the final decisions of said district
court to the supreme court under such regulations as may be
prescribed by law; but in no case removed to the supreme
court shall trial by jury be allowed in said court. The supreme
court, or the justices thereof, shall appoint its own clerk, and
every clerk shall hold his office at the pleasure of the court for
which he shall have been appointed. Writs of error, and
appeals from the final decisions of said supreme court, shall
be allowed, and may be taken to the Supreme Court of the
United States, in the same manner and under the same regulations as from the circuit court of the United States, where
the value of the property, or the amount in controversy, to be
ascertained by the oath or affirmation of either party, or other
competent witness, shall exceed two thousand dollars, and in
all cases where the constitution of the United States, or acts of
Congress, or a treaty of the United States, is brought in question; and each of the said district courts shall have and exercise the same jurisdiction in all cases arising under the constitution of the United States and the laws of said Territory, as is
vested in the circuit and district courts of the United States;
writs of error and appeal in all such cases shall be made to the
supreme court of said Territory the same as in other cases.
Writs of error, and appeals from the final decisions of said
supreme court, shall be allowed and may be taken to the
supreme court of the United States in the same manner as
from the circuit courts of the United States, where the value
of the property, or the amount in controversy, shall exceed
two thousand dollars, and each of said district courts shall
have and exercise the same jurisdiction, in all cases arising
under the constitution and laws of the United States, as is
vested in the circuit and district courts of the United States;
and also of all cases arising under the laws of said Territory,
and otherwise. The said clerk shall receive in all such cases
the same fees which the clerks of the district courts of the
Territory of Oregon receive for similar services.