2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 1 Section 16 EMINENT DOMAIN. Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways
of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across
the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for
public or private use without just compensation having been
first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of[Vol. 1—page 79]
Amendment 10
Constitution of the State of Washington
way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other
than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made
in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner,
irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed
by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil
cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.
Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a
use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and
determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: Provided, that the taking of private
property by the state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is hereby declared to be for public use. [1919 p 385