2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES,
FUGITIVES. The citizens of each state shall be entitled to
all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states.
A person charged in any state with treason, felony, or
other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in
another state, shall on demand of the executive authority of
the state from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed
to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.
No person held to service or labor in one state, under the
laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in consequence of
any law or regulation therein, be discharged from such service or labor, but shall be delivered up on claim of the party
to whom such service or labor may be due.
Article IV Section 3