2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have
been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states within seven
years from the date of its submission.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on March 2, 1932; declared ratified on
February 6, 1933.
Amendment XXI
§
1 NATIONAL
LIQUOR
PROHIBITION
REPEALED. The eighteenth article of amendment to the
Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed.