2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND
TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall
establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and
* * *
the same, it shall become the charter of said county and shall
become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing
charter, including amendments thereto, or any existing form
of county government, and all special laws inconsistent with
such charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two
(2) legal newspapers published in said county, at least once a
week for four (4) consecutive weeks prior to the day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval as above
provided. All elections in this section authorized shall only
be had upon notice, which notice shall specify the object of
calling such election and shall be given for at least ten (10)
days before the day of election in all election districts of said
county. Said elections may be general or special elections
and except as herein provided, shall be governed by the law
regulating and controlling general or special elections in said
county. Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor
submitted by the legislative authority of said county to the
electors thereof at any general election after notice of such
submission published as above specified, and ratified by a
majority of the qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter or amendment thereto, any alternate
article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the
voters and may be voted on separately without prejudice to
others.
Any home rule charter proposed as herein provided, may
provide for such county officers as may be deemed necessary
to carry out and perform all county functions as provided by
charter or by general law, and for their compensation, but
shall not affect the election of the prosecuting attorney, the
county superintendent of schools, the judges of the superior
court, and the justices of the peace, or the jurisdiction of the
courts.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provision for the calling
of an election by the legislative authority of such county for
the election of freeholders to frame a county charter, registered voters equal in number to ten (10) per centum of the
voters of any such county voting at the last preceding general
election, may at any time propose by petition the calling of an
election of freeholders. The petition shall be filed with the
county auditor of the county at least three (3) months before
any general election and the proposal that a board of freeholders be elected for the purpose of framing a county charter
shall be submitted to the vote of the people at said general
election, and at the same election a board of freeholders of
not less than fifteen (15) or more than twenty-five (25), as
(2010 Ed.)
Article XI Section 4
fixed in the petition calling for the election, shall be chosen to
draft the new charter. The procedure for the nomination of
qualified electors as candidates for said board of freeholders
* * *
of said charter not more than six (6) months after the election
at which the charter was adopted.
The terms of all elective officers, except the prosecuting
attorney, the county superintendent of schools, the judges of
the superior court, and the justices of the peace, who are in
office at the time of the adoption of a Home Rule Charter
shall terminate as provided in the charter. All appointive
officers in office at the time the charter goes into effect,
whose positions are not abolished thereby, shall continue
until their successors shall have qualified.
After the adoption of such charter, such county shall continue to have all the rights, powers, privileges and benefits
then possessed or thereafter conferred by general law. All the
powers, authority and duties granted to and imposed on
county officers by general law, except the prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of schools, the judges of the
superior court and the justices of the peace, shall be vested in
the legislative authority of the county unless expressly vested
in specific officers by the charter. The legislative authority
may by resolution delegate any of its executive or administrative powers, authority or duties not expressly vested in specific officers by the charter, to any county officer or officers
or county employee or employees.
The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence
of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to
counties in which the government has been established by
charter adopted under the provisions hereof. The authority
conferred on the board of county commissioners by Section
15 of Article II as amended, shall be exercised by the legislative authority of the county. [AMENDMENT 21, 1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1372. Approved November 2,
1948.]
Original text — Art. 11 Section 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT
AND TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION — The legislature shall establish a
system of county government which shall be uniform throughout the state,
and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which
any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of
such county voting at a general election shall so determine, and whenever a
county shall adopt township organization the assessment and collection of
the revenue shall be made and the business of such county, and the local
[Vol. 1—page 61]
Article XI Section 5
Constitution of the State of Washington
affairs of the several townships therein shall be managed and transacted in
the manner prescribed by such general laws.