2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 SOLDIERS’ HOME. The legislature
shall provide by law for the maintenance of a soldiers’ home
for honorably discharged Union soldiers, sailors, marines and
members of the state militia disabled while in the line of duty
and who are bona fide citizens of the state.