2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 POWERS OF THE PRESIDENT.
The president shall be commander in chief of the army and
navy of the United States, and of the militia of the several
states, when called into the actual service of the United
Article I Section 2
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the United States of America
States; he may require the opinion, in writing, of the principal
officer in each of the executive departments, upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices, and he
shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offences
against the United States, except in cases of impeachment.
He shall have power, by and with the advice and consent
of the senate, to make treaties, provided two-thirds of the senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with
the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, judges of the
supreme court, and all other officers of the United States,
whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for,
and which shall be established by law: but the congress may
by law vest the appointment of such inferior officers, as they
think proper in the president alone, in the courts of law, or in
the heads of departments.
The president shall have power to fill up all vacancies
that may happen during the recess of the senate, by granting
commissions which shall expire at the end of their next session.