2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 GOVERNOR, TERM OF OFFICE.
The supreme executive power of this state shall be vested in
a governor, who shall hold his office for a term of four years,
and until his successor is elected and qualified.
Article III Section 2