2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN
GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to
every state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.
Article IV Section 4
Article V
AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. The
congress, whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it
necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution, or,
on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments,
which, in either case, shall be valid to all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of
ratification may be proposed by the congress; provided that
no amendment which may be made prior to the year one
thousand eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect
the first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be deprived of
its equal suffrage in the senate.
of the independence of the United States of America the
twelfth.* In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed
our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia
New Hampshire
John Langdon
Nicholas Gilman
Massachusetts
Nathaniel Gorham
Rufus King
Connecticut
Wm. Saml. Johnson
Roger Sherman
New York
Alexander Hamilton
New Jersey
Wil. Livingston
David Brearley
Wm. Paterson
Jona. Dayton
Pennsylvania
* * *
Amendment VIII
BAILS, FINES, PUNISHMENTS. Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
and unusual punishments inflicted.
Amendment IX
AMENDMENT IX
RESERVATION OF RIGHTS OF THE PEOPLE.
The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall
(2010 Ed.)
Amendment XII
not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the
people.
Amendment X
AMENDMENT X
POWERS RESERVED TO STATES OR PEOPLE.
The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the states, are reserved to the
states respectively, or to the people.*
*Note: The first ten amendments were all proposed by congress on
September 25, 1789, and were ratified and adoption certified on December
15, 1791.
Amendment XI
AMENDMENT XI
RESTRICTION OF JUDICIAL POWERS. The judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to
extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted
against one of the United States by citizens of another state,
or by citizens or subjects of any foreign state.*
*Note: Proposed by congress on March 4, 1794, and declared ratified
on January 8, 1798.
Amendment XII
ELECTION OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT. The electors shall meet in their respective states, and
vote by ballot for president and vice president, one of whom,
at least, shall not be an inhabitant of the same state with themselves; they shall name in their ballots the person voted for as
president, and in distinct ballots the person voted for as vice
* * *