2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision
of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real
* * *
when authorized so to do by majority of at least three-fifths of the voters of
the taxing district voting on the proposition to issue such bonds and to pay
the principal and interest thereon by annual tax levies in excess of the limitation herein provided during the term of such bonds, submitted not oftener
than twice in any calendar year, at an election held in the manner provided
by law for bond elections in such taxing district, at which election the total
number of voters voting on the proposition shall constitute not less than forty
percent of the total number of voters voting in such taxing district at the last
preceding general election: Provided, That any such taxing district shall
have the right by vote of its governing body to refund any general obligation
bonds of said district issued for capital purposes only, and to provide for the
interest thereon and amortization thereof by annual levies in excess of the
tax limitation provided for herein, And provided further, That the provisions
of this section shall also be subject to the limitations contained in Article
VIII, Section 6, of this Constitution;
(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of preventing the
impairment of the obligation of a contract when ordered so to do by a court
of last resort. [AMENDMENT 95, 2002 House Joint Resolution No. 4220,
p 2203. Approved November 5, 2002.]
* * *
(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of paying the principal or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding on December 6,
1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation of a
contract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [AMENDMENT
90, 1997 House Joint Resolution No. 4208, p 3063. Approved November 4,
1997.]
Amendment 79 (1986) — Art. 7 Section 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES — Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter
created, shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair
value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein
shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by law by or for any port or
public utility district. The term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or
other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it,
ad valorem taxes on property, other than a port or public utility district.
Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized so to do by a
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such additional tax submitted not more than twelve months prior
to the date on which the proposed levy is to be made and not oftener than
* * *
total votes cast in such taxing district in the last preceding general election:
Provided, That notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, any
proposition pursuant to this subsection to levy additional tax for the support
of the common schools may provide such support for a two year period and
any proposition to levy an additional tax to support the construction, modernization, or remodelling of school facilities may provide such support for
a period not exceeding six years;
(b) By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law to issue general
obligation bonds for capital purposes, for the sole purpose of making the
required payments of principal and interest on general obligation bonds
issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment,
when authorized so to do by majority of at least three-fifths of the electors
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
thereof voting on the proposition to issue such bonds and to pay the principal
and interest thereon by an annual tax levy in excess of the limitation herein
provided during the term of such bonds, submitted not oftener than twice in
any calendar year, at an election held in the manner provided by law for
bond elections in such taxing district, at which election the total number of
persons voting on the proposition shall constitute not less than forty per centum of the total number of votes cast in such taxing district at the last preceding general election: Provided, That any such taxing district shall have the
* * *
1972. (ii) AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 1, p 1827.
Approved November, 1972.]
Reviser’s note: Article 7 Section 2 was twice amended in different
respects at the November 1972 general election by the ratification of both
S.J.R. No. 1. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.)
1971 HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they may
vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to Article VII,
section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of Washington
contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if both proposed
amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become part of the Constitution" [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, part, p 1834]
The section as printed above reflects the content of both amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944) — Art. 7 Section 2 FORTY MILL LIMIT
— Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision
of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal
property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valu[Vol. 1—page 53]
Article VII Section 3
Constitution of the State of Washington
ation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and fair
value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein
* * *