2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 LIABILITY OF STOCKHOLDERS.
Each stockholder in all incorporated companies, except corporations organized for banking or insurance purposes, shall
be liable for the debts of the corporation to the amount of his
unpaid stock and no more; and one or more stockholders may
be joined as parties defendant in suits to recover upon this liability.
Article XII Section 4
SECTION 5
TERM "CORPORATION,"
DEFINED — RIGHT TO SUE AND BE SUED. The term
corporations, as used in this article, shall be construed to
include all associations and joint stock companies having any
powers or privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships, and all corporations shall have the
right to sue and shall be subject to be sued, in all courts, in
like cases as natural persons.
Article XII Section 5