2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE EFFECT.
[This section stricken by AMENDMENT 7, 1911 House Bill
No. 153, p 136. Approved November, 1912.]
Article II Section 31
Original text — Art. 2 Section 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE
EFFECT — No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety
days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in
case of an emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble
or in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of
two-thirds of all the members elected to each house; said vote to be taken by
yeas and nays and entered on the journals.
Effective dates of laws: Art. 2 Sections 1 and 41.