2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 5 SUPERIOR COURT — ELECTION
OF JUDGES, TERMS OF, ETC. There shall be in each of
the organized counties of this state a superior court for which
at least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of
the county at the general state election: Provided, That until
otherwise directed by the legislature one judge only shall be
elected for the counties of Spokane and Stevens; one judge
for the county of Whitman; one judge for the counties of Lincoln, Okanogan, Douglas and Adams; one judge for the
counties of Walla Walla and Franklin; one judge for the
counties of Columbia, Garfield and Asotin; one judge for the
counties of Kittitas, Yakima and Klickitat; one judge for the
counties of Clarke, Skamania, Pacific, Cowlitz and Wahkiakum; one judge for the counties of Thurston, Chehalis,
Mason and Lewis; one judge for the county of Pierce; one
judge for the county of King; one judge for the counties of
Jefferson, Island, Kitsap, San Juan and Clallam; and one
judge for the counties of Whatcom, Skagit and Snohomish.
In any county where there shall be more than one superior
judge, there may be as many sessions of the superior court at
the same time as there are judges thereof, and whenever the
governor shall direct a superior judge to hold court in any
county other than that for which he has been elected, there
may be as many sessions of the superior court in said county
at the same time as there are judges therein or assigned to
duty therein by the governor, and the business of the court
shall be so distributed and assigned by law or in the absence
of legislation therefor, by such rules and orders of court as
shall best promote and secure the convenient and expeditious
transaction thereof. The judgments, decrees, orders and proceedings of any session of the superior court held by any one
or more of the judges of such court shall be equally effectual
as if all the judges of said court presided at such session. The
[Vol. 1—page 43]
Article IV Section 6
Constitution of the State of Washington
first superior judges elected under this Constitution shall hold
their offices for the period of three years, and until their successors shall be elected and qualified, and thereafter the term
of office of all superior judges in this state shall be for four
years from the second Monday in January next succeeding
their election and until their successors are elected and qualified. The first election of judges of the superior court shall be
at the election held for the adoption of this Constitution. If a
vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the
governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the
election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which
election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and
the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the
unexpired term.
Supreme court may authorize superior court judge to perform judicial duties
in any superior court: Art. 4 Section 2(a).