2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 24 RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. The right
of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or
the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section
shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations
to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.
Article I Section 24
Article II Section 1
this state, and the same officer shall call a special election as
provided by the general election laws of this state, and the
result determined as therein provided. [AMENDMENT 8,
1911 p 504 Section 1. Approved November, 1912.]