2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 JUDGES OF THEIR OWN ELECTION AND QUALIFICATION - QUORUM. Each house
shall be the judge of the election, returns and qualifications of
its own members, and a majority of each house shall constitute a quorum to do business; but a smaller number may
adjourn from day to day and may compel the attendance of
absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as
each house may provide.