2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION AND
RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION. The legislature shall
provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it
shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable
waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state,
wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the
corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof on
either side. Any harbor line so located or established may
thereafter be changed, relocated or reestablished by the commission pursuant to such provision as may be made therefor
by the legislature. The state shall never give, sell or lease to
any private person, corporation, or association any rights
whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall
any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of
ordinary high water, and within not less than fifty feet nor
more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor
its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall
be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other
conveniences of navigation and commerce. [AMENDMENT 15, 1931 p 417 Section 1. Approved November,
1932.]
Article XV Section 1
Tide lands: Art. 17.
Original text — Art. 15 Section 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION
AND RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN TIDE LANDS
— The legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose
duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters
of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city or within
one mile thereof on either side. The state shall never give, sell or lease to any
private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters
beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor
line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor
more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall
determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its right to control the same
[Vol. 1—page 67]
Article XV Section 2
Constitution of the State of Washington
relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves,
streets and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.