2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 TERMS OF OFFICE. The terms of the president
and vice president shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of senators and representatives at noon on
the 3rd day of January, of the years in which such terms
would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the
terms of their successors shall then begin.