2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 11 COURTS OF RECORD. The
supreme court and the superior courts shall be courts of
record, and the legislature shall have power to provide that
any of the courts of this state, excepting justices of the peace,
shall be courts of record.
Article IV Section 11
Article IV Section 9