2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 POWERS OF CONGRESS. The congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties,
imposts and excises, to pay the debts and provide for the
common defense and general welfare of the United States;
but all duties, imposts and excises shall be uniform throughout the United States;
To borrow money on the credit of the United States;
To regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among
the several states, and with the Indian tribes;
To establish an uniform rule of naturalization, and uniform laws on the subject of bankruptcies throughout the
United States;
To coin money, regulate the value thereof, and of foreign
coin, and fix the standard of weights and measures;
To provide for the punishment of counterfeiting the
securities and current coin of the United States;
To establish post offices and post roads;
To promote the progress of science and useful arts, by
securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries;
To constitute tribunals inferior to the supreme court;
To define and punish piracies and felonies committed on
the high seas, and of fences against the law of nations;
To declare war, grant letters of marque and reprisal, and
make rules concerning captures on land and water;
To raise and support armies, but no appropriation of
money to that use shall be for a longer term than two years;
To provide and maintain a navy;
To make rules for the government and regulation of the
land and naval forces;
To provide for calling forth the militia to execute the
laws of the union, suppress insurrections and repel invasions;
To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the
militia, and for governing such part of them as may be
employed in the service of the United States, reserving to the
states respectively, the appointment of the officers, and the
authority of training the militia according to the discipline
prescribed by congress;
To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever,
over such district (not exceeding ten miles square) as may, by
cession of particular states, and the acceptance of congress,
become the seat of the government of the United States, and
to exercise like authority over all places purchased by the
consent of the legislature of the state in which the same shall
be, for the erection of forts, magazines, arsenals, dock yards,
and other needful buildings; and
To make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for
carrying into execution the foregoing powers, and all other
powers vested by this Constitution in the government of the
United States, or in any department or officer thereof.
Article I Section 8