2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 RESTRICTIONS UPON POWERS
OF STATES. No state shall enter into any treaty, alliance,
or confederation; grant letters of marque and reprisal; coin
money; emit bills of credit; make any thing but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts; pass any bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of contracts, or grant any title of nobility.
No state shall, without the consent of the congress, lay
any imposts or duties on imports or exports, except what may
be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection laws:
and the net produce of all duties and imposts, laid by any state
on imports or exports, shall be for the use of the treasury of
the United States; and all such laws shall be subject to the
revision and control of the congress.
No state shall, without the consent of congress, lay any
duty of tonnage, keep troops, or ships of war in time of peace,
enter into any agreement or compact with another state, or
with a foreign power, or engage in war, unless actually
invaded, or in such imminent danger as will not admit of
delay.
Article I Section 10
Article II