2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 34 SAME. The legislature shall pass the
necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirtythree (33) of this article, and to facilitate its operation and
effect without delay: Provided, That the authority hereby
conferred upon the legislature shall not be construed to grant
to the legislature any exclusive power of lawmaking nor in
any way limit the initiative and referendum powers reserved
by the people. The percentages required shall be, state officers, other than judges, senators and representatives, city officers of cities of the first class, school district boards in cities of
the first class; county officers of counties of the first, second
and third classes, twenty-five per cent. Officers of all other
political subdivisions, cities, towns, townships, precincts and
school districts not herein mentioned, and state senators and
representatives, thirty-five per cent. [AMENDMENT 8,
1911 p 504 Section 1. Approved November, 1912.]
Article I Section 34