2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 7 Section 1 TAXATION. The power of taxation
shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away.
All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property
within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax
and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.
The word "property" as used herein shall mean and include
everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided, That
the legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and
lands devoted to reforestation by either a yield tax or an ad
valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by both. Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be
exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and of
the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and credits secured by property actually taxed in
this state, not exceeding in value the value of such property,
shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature shall have
power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the amount of fifteen thousand ($15,000.00) dollars
for each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation
under the provisions of the laws of this state of which the
individual is the actual bona fide owner. [2006 House Joint
Resolution No. 4223, p 2117. Approved November 7, 2006.]
Prior amendment of Art. 7 Section 1, see Amendments 14 and 81.
Amendment 99
AMENDMENT 99
Article 7 was amended by adding the following section: