2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 GUARANTEE OF REPUBLICAN
GOVERNMENT. The United States shall guarantee to
every state in this union a republican form of government,
and shall protect each of them against invasion; and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened) against domestic violence.
Article IV Section 4
Article V
AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION. The
congress, whenever two-thirds of both houses shall deem it
necessary, shall propose amendments to this Constitution, or,
on the application of the legislatures of two-thirds of the several states, shall call a convention for proposing amendments,
which, in either case, shall be valid to all intents and purposes, as part of this Constitution, when ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several states, or by conventions in three-fourths thereof, as the one or the other mode of
ratification may be proposed by the congress; provided that
no amendment which may be made prior to the year one
thousand eight hundred and eight shall in any manner affect
the first and fourth clauses in the ninth section of the first article; and that no state, without its consent, shall be deprived of
its equal suffrage in the senate.
of the independence of the United States of America the
twelfth.* In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed
our names,
GEO. WASHINGTON, President
and Deputy from Virginia
New Hampshire
John Langdon
Nicholas Gilman
Massachusetts
Nathaniel Gorham
Rufus King
Connecticut
Wm. Saml. Johnson
Roger Sherman
New York
Alexander Hamilton
New Jersey
Wil. Livingston
David Brearley
Wm. Paterson
Jona. Dayton
Pennsylvania
B. Franklin
Thomas Mifflin
Robt. Morris
Geo. Clymer
Thos. FitzSimons
Jared Ingersoll
James Wilson
Gouv. Morris
*Note: The Constitution was submitted on September 17, 1787, by the
Constitutional Convention, was ratified by the conventions of several states
at various dates up to May 29, 1790, and became effective on March 4, 1789.
Article VI
DEBTS, SUPREMACY, OATH. All debts contracted
and engagements entered into, before the adoption of this
Constitution, shall be as valid against the United States under
this Constitution, as under the confederation.
This Constitution, and the laws of the United States
which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties
made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the
United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the
judges in every state shall be bound thereby, any thing in the
Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.
The senators and representatives before mentioned, and
the members of the several state legislatures, and all executive and judicial officers, both of the United States and of the
several states, shall be bound by oath or affirmation, to support this Constitution; but no religious test shall ever be
required as a qualification to any office or public trust under
the United States.
Article VII
RATIFICATION AND ESTABLISHMENT. The ratification of the conventions of nine states, shall be sufficient
for the establishment of this Constitution between the states
so ratifying the same.
Done in convention by the unanimous consent of the
states present the seventeenth day of September in the year of
our Lord one thousand seven hundred and eighty-seven and
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 6]
Delaware
Geo. Read
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
John Dickinson
Richard Bassett
Jaco. Broom
Maryland
James McHenry
Dan of St. Thos. Jenifer
Danl. Carroll
Virginia
John Blair
James Madison, Jr.
North Carolina
Wm. Blount
Richd. Dobbs Spaight
Hu. Williamson
South Carolina
J. Rutledge
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
Charles Pinckney
Pierce Butler
Georgia
William Few
Abr. Baldwin