2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 29 CONVICT LABOR. The labor of
inmates of this state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company, or corporation, except as provided by statute, and the legislature shall by law provide for
the working of inmates for the benefit of the state, including
the working of inmates in state-run inmate labor programs.
Inmate labor programs provided by statute that are operated
and managed, in total or in part, by any profit or nonprofit
entities shall be operated so that the programs do not unfairly
compete with Washington businesses as determined by law.
[AMENDMENT 100, 2007 Senate Joint Resolution No.
8212, p 3143. Approved November 6, 2007.]
Amendment 29 (1954) — Art. 2 Section 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP
— The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have
declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited
in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in
good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all
conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for
such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall
not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron,
coal, or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used
in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom:
And provided further, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to
the citizens of such of the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada as do not
expressly or by implication prohibit ownership of provincial lands by citizens of this state. [AMENDMENT 29, 1953 House Joint Resolution No. 16,
p 853. Approved November 2, 1954.]
Original text — Art. 2 Section 29 CONVICT LABOR — After the
first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this
state shall not be let out by contract to any person, copartnership, company
or corporation, and the legislature shall by law provide for the working of
convicts for the benefit of the state.
Amendment 24 (1950) — Art. 2 Section 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP
expressly or by implication prohibit ownership of provincial lands by citizens of this state. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of
which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of
this prohibition. [AMENDMENT 24, 1949 Senate Joint Resolution No. 9, p
999. Approved November, 1950.]
Article II Section 29