2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 5 INVESTMENT OF PERMANENT
COMMON SCHOOL FUND. The permanent common
school fund of this state may be invested as authorized by
law. [AMENDMENT 44, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 22, part 2, p 2817. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Article XVI Section 5
Amendment 1 (1894) — Art. 16 Section 5 INVESTMENT OF
SCHOOL FUND — None of the permanent school fund of this state shall
ever be loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in
national, state, county, municipal or school district bonds. [AMENDMENT
1, 1893 p 9 Section 1. Approved November, 1894.]
Article XVI Section 1