2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW
AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted
by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly
specified therein. No such law shall take effect until it shall,
at a general election, or a special election called for that purpose, have been submitted to the people and have received a
majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election. [AMENDMENT 60, part, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 52, part, p 1836. Approved November, 1972.]
Article VIII Section 6
every legal newspaper in the state: Provided, That failure of any newspaper
to publish this notice shall not be interpreted as affecting the outcome of the
election. [AMENDMENT 48, 1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No. 39, p
2822. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Original text — Art. 8 Section 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS
HOW AUTHORIZED — Except the debt specified in sections one and two
of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this
state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single work or
object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and
means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as it
falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within
twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such law shall take
effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people
and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such
election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only
to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt thereby created, and such law shall be published in at least one newspaper in each
county, if one be published therein, throughout the state, for three months
next preceding the election at which it is submitted to the people.