2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 ENERGY, WATER, OR STORMWATER OR SEWER SERVICES CONSERVATION
ASSISTANCE. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
7 of this Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of
the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of water,
energy, or stormwater or sewer services may, as authorized
by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from
operating revenues from the sale of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services to assist the owners of structures or
equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of
materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services in
such structures or equipment. Except as provided in section
7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be made for
such extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall
be a lien against the structure benefited or a security interest
in the equipment benefited. Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this article shall only be used for conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be used
for any purpose which results in a conversion from one
energy source to another. [AMENDMENT 91, 1997 House
Joint Resolution No. 4209, p 3065. Approved November 4,
1997.]
Article VIII Section 10
Original text — Art. 8 Section 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS — No county, city, town, school district or other
municipal corporation, shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the
total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state, and
county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; except that
in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment
for city purposes; Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this
section, shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city,
town, school district, or other municipal purposes. Provided further; that
any city or town, with such assent may be allowed to become indebted to a
larger amount but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying
such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for
supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the
municipality.