2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 STATE BOUNDARIES. The boundaries of the state of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a point in the Pacific ocean one marine league due
west of and opposite the middle of the mouth of the north ship
channel of the Columbia river thence running easterly to and
up the middle channel of said river and where it is divided by
islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where
the forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river near
the mouth of the Walla Walla river; thence east on said fortysixth parallel of latitude to the middle of the main channel of
Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow down the middle of
the main channel of Snake river to a point opposite the mouth
of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river, thence due north to
the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude, thence west along
said forty-ninth parallel of north latitude to the middle of the
channel which separates Vancouver’s island from the continent, that is to say to a point in longitude 123 degrees, 19
minutes and 15 seconds west, thence following the boundary
line between the United States and British possessions
through the channel which separates Vancouver’s island
from the continent to the termination of the boundary line
between the United States and British possessions at a point
in the Pacific ocean equidistant between Bonnilla point on
Vancouver’s island and Tatoosh island light house, thence
running in a southerly course and parallel with the coast line,
keeping one marine league off shore to place of beginning;
until such boundaries are modified by appropriate interstate
compacts duly approved by the Congress of the United
States. [AMENDMENT 33, 1957 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 10, p 1292. Approved November 4, 1958.]
Article XXIV Section 1
Original text — Art. 24 Section 1 STATE BOUNDARIES — The
boundaries of the State of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a
point in the Pacific ocean one marine league due west of and opposite the
middle of the mouth of the north ship channel of the Columbia river thence
running easterly to and up the middle channel of said river and where it is
divided by islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where the
forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river near the mouth of the
Walla Walla river; thence east on said forty-sixth parallel of latitude to the
middle of the main channel of the Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow
down the middle of the main channel of Snake river to a point opposite the
mouth of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river, thence due north to the
forty-ninth parallel of north latitude, thence west along said forty-ninth parallel of north latitude to the middle of the channel which separates Vancouver’s island from the continent, that is to say to a point in longitude 123
degrees, 19 minutes and 15 seconds west, thence following the boundary line
between the United States and British possessions through the channel
which separates Vancouver’s island from the continent to the termination of
the boundary line between the United States and British possessions at a
point in the Pacific ocean equi distant between Bonnilla point on Vancouver’s island and Tatoosh island light house, thence running in a southerly
course and parallel with the coast line, keeping one marine league off shore
to place of beginning.
ARTICLE XXV
JURISDICTION