2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 12 Section 18 RATES FOR TRANSPORTATION.
The legislature may pass laws establishing reasonable rates
of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight,
and to correct abuses and prevent discrimination and extortion in the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads and other common carriers in the state, and shall
enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A railroad and
transportation commission may be established and its powers
and duties fully defined by law. [1977 House Joint Resolution No. 55, p 1713. Approved November 8, 1977.]
[1979 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 110, p 2286.
Approved November 6, 1979.]
Amendment 69