2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 WHAT PUBLIC DEBTS ARE VALID. The
validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by
law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and
bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion,
shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any
state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in
aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or
any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all
such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and
void.