2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 12 SESSIONS, WHEN — DURATION.
(1) Regular Sessions. A regular session of the legislature
shall be convened each year. Regular sessions shall convene
on such day and at such time as the legislature shall determine by statute. During each odd-numbered year, the regular
session shall not be more than one hundred five consecutive
days. During each even-numbered year, the regular session
shall not be more than sixty consecutive days.
(2) Special Legislative Sessions. Special legislative sessions may be convened for a period of not more than thirty
consecutive days by proclamation of the governor pursuant to
Article III, section 7 of this Constitution. Special legislative
sessions may also be convened for a period of not more than
thirty consecutive days by resolution of the legislature upon
the affirmative vote in each house of two-thirds of the members elected or appointed thereto, which vote may be taken
and resolution executed either while the legislature is in session or during any interim between sessions in accordance
with such procedures as the legislature may provide by law or
resolution. The resolution convening the legislature shall
specify a purpose or purposes for the convening of a special
session, and any special session convened by the resolution
shall consider only measures germane to the purpose or purposes expressed in the resolution, unless by resolution
adopted during the session upon the affirmative vote in each
house of two-thirds of the members elected or appointed
thereto, an additional purpose or purposes are expressed. The
specification of purpose by the governor pursuant to Article
III, section 7 of this Constitution shall be considered by the
legislature but shall not be mandatory.
(3) Committees of the Legislature. Standing and special
committees of the legislature shall meet and conduct official
business pursuant to such rules as the legislature may adopt.
[AMENDMENT 68, 1979 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 110, p 2286. Approved November 6, 1979.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 Section 42.
Extraordinary sessions to reconsider vetoes: Art. 3 Section 12.