2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 6 VACANCIES IN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT OR ROAD DISTRICT OFFICE. The board of
county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies
occurring in any township, precinct or road district office of
such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed
shall hold office till the next general election, and until their
successors are elected and qualified. [AMENDMENT 52,
part, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No. 24, part. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
Article XI Section 6
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 Section 42.
Vacancies in legislature and in partisan county elective office: Art. 2 Section
15.
[Vol. 1—page 62]
Original text — Art. 11 Section 6 VACANCIES IN COUNTY,
ETC., OFFICES, HOW FILLED — The board of county commissioners
in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus
appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified.