2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 11 Section 5 COUNTY GOVERNMENT. The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the
election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe
their duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, That the
legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by
population and provide for the election in certain classes of
counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and
perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate
the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their
duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population: Provided, That it may delegate to the legislative
authority of the counties the right to prescribe the salaries of
its own members and the salaries of other county officers.
And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees which may be collected by them and for all
public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come
into their possession.