2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 1 Section 33 RECALL OF ELECTIVE OFFICERS. Every elective public officer in the state of Washington
expect [except] judges of courts of record is subject to recall
and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such officer
has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office,
stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages
of the qualified electors thereof, hereinafter provided, the
percentage required to be computed from the total number of
votes cast for all candidates for his said office to which he
was elected at the preceding election, is filed with the officer
with whom a petition for nomination, or certificate for nomination, to such office must be filed under the laws of this
state, and the same officer shall call a special election as provided by the general election laws of this state, and the result
determined as therein provided.