2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 16 LIEUTENANT GO VERNOR,
DUTIES AND SALARY. The lieutenant governor shall be
presiding officer of the state senate, and shall discharge such
other duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an
annual salary of one thousand dollars, which may be
increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three
thousand dollars per annum.
Article III Section 16
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 Section 1, Art. 30.
Veto power withheld from initiated and referred measures: Art. 2 Section 1.