2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 ELECTIONS, TIME OF HOLDING.
The first election of county and district officers not otherwise
provided for in this Constitution shall be on the Tuesday next
after the first Monday in November 1890, and thereafter all
elections for such officers shall be held bi-ennially on the
Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November. The
first election of all state officers not otherwise provided for in
this Constitution, after the election held for the adoption of
this Constitution, shall be on the Tuesday next after the first
Monday in November, 1892, and the elections for such state
officers shall be held in every fourth year thereafter on the
Tuesday succeeding the first Monday in November.
Cf. Art. 27 Section 14.
[Vol. 1—page 50]
Article VII Section 1