2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 RETIRED PERSONS PROPERTY
TAX EXEMPTION. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Article 7, section 1 (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2
(Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be
allowed as to real property:
The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief from the
property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by
those owners. The legislature may place such restrictions and
conditions upon the granting of such relief as it shall deem
proper. Such restrictions and conditions may include, but are
not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain minimum residential requirements. [AMENDMENT
47, 1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No. 7, p 2821.
Approved November 8, 1966.]
Article VII Section 10