2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 LIMITATIONS ON SALES. No more
than one-fourth of the land granted to the state for educational
purposes shall be sold prior to January 1, 1895, and not more
than one-half prior to January 1, 1905: provided, that nothing
herein shall be so construed as to prevent the state from selling the timber or stone off of any of the state lands in such
manner and on such terms as may be prescribed by law: and
provided, further, that no sale of timber lands shall be valid
unless the full value of such lands is paid or secured to the
state.
Article XVI Section 3