2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 STATE DEBT. (a) The state may contract debt, the principal of which shall be paid and discharged
Article VIII Section 1
* * *
any premium payable with respect thereto and any interest thereon. Such
funding or refunding shall not be deemed to be contracting debt by the state.
(f) Notwithstanding the limitation contained in subsection (b) of this
section, the state may pledge its full faith, credit, and taxing power to guarantee the payment of any obligation payable from revenues received from
any of the following sources: (1) Fees collected by the state as license fees
for motor vehicles; (2) Excise taxes collected by the state on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel; and (3) Interest on the permanent common school fund: Provided, That the legislature shall, at all times, provide
sufficient revenues from such sources to pay the principal and interest due
on all obligations for which said source of revenue is pledged.
(g) No money shall be paid from funds in custody of the treasurer with
respect to any debt contracted after the effective date of this amendment by
the Washington state building authority, the capitol committee, or any similar entity existing or operating for similar purposes pursuant to which such
entity undertakes to finance or provide a facility for use or occupancy by the
state or any agency, department, or instrumentality thereof.
(h) The legislature shall prescribe all matters relating to the contracting, funding or refunding of debt pursuant to this section, including: The
purposes for which debt may be contracted; by a favorable vote of threefifths of the members elected to each house, the amount of debt which may be
contracted for any class of such purposes; the kinds of notes, bonds, or other
evidences of debt which may be issued by the state; and the manner by which
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
the treasurer shall determine and advise the legislature, any appropriate
agency, officer, or instrumentality of the state as to the available debt capacity within the limitation set forth in this section. The legislature may delegate
to any state officer, agency, or instrumentality any of its powers relating to
the contracting, funding or refunding of debt pursuant to this section except
its power to determine the amount and purposes for which debt may be contracted.
(i) The full faith, credit, and taxing power of the state of Washington
are pledged to the payment of the debt created on behalf of the state pursuant
to this section and the legislature shall provide by appropriation for the payment of the interest upon and installments of principal of all such debt as the
same falls due, but in any event, any court of record may compel such payment.
(j) Notwithstanding the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this
section, the state may issue certificates of indebtedness in such sum or sums
as may be necessary to meet temporary deficiencies of the treasury, to preserve the best interests of the state in the conduct of the various state institutions, departments, bureaus, and agencies during each fiscal year; such certificates may be issued only to provide for appropriations already made by
the legislature and such certificates must be retired and the debt discharged
other than by refunding within twelve months after the date of incurrence.
(k) Bonds, notes, or other obligations issued and sold by the state of
Washington pursuant to and in conformity with this article shall not be
invalid for any irregularity or defect in the proceedings of the issuance or
sale thereof and shall be incontestable in the hands of a bona fide purchaser
or holder thereof. [AMENDMENT 60, part, 1971 House Joint Resolution
No. 52, part, p 1836. Approved November, 1972.]
Original text — Art. 8 Section 1 LIMITATION OF STATE DEBT
— The state may to meet casual deficits or failure in revenues, or for
expenses not provided for, contract debts, but such debts, direct and contingent, singly or in the aggregate, shall not at any time exceed four hundred
thousand dollars ($400,000), and the moneys arising from the loans creating
such debts shall be applied to the purpose for which they were obtained or to
repay the debts so contracted, and to no other purpose whatever.