2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 25. That all acts or parts of acts in conflict with the
provisions of this act, whether passed by the legislatures of
said Territories or by Congress, are hereby repealed.
* * *
Right to bear arms.
Prosecution by information.
Grand jury.
Treason, defined, etc.
Hereditary privileges abolished.
Constitution mandatory.
Rights reserved.
Standing army.
Fundamental principles.
Recall of elective officers.
Same.
Victims of crimes — Rights.
Article II — LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Sections
1
1(a)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Legislative powers, where vested.
Initiative and referendum, signatures required.
House of representatives and senate.
The census.
Election of representatives and term of office.
Elections, when to be held.
Election and term of office of senators.
Qualifications of legislators.
Judges of their own election and qualification —
Quorum.
Rules of procedure.
Election of officers.
Journal, publicity of meetings — Adjournments.
Sessions, when — Duration.
Limitation on members holding office in the state.
Same, federal or other office.
Vacancies in legislature and in partisan county elective office.
Privileges from arrest.
Freedom of debate.
Style of laws.
Bill to contain one subject.
Origin and amendment of bills.
Yeas and nays.
Passage of bills.
Compensation of members.
Lotteries and divorce.
Extra compensation prohibited.
Suits against the state.
[Vol. 1—page 25]
Constitution of the State of Washington
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Elections — Viva voce vote.
Special legislation.
Convict labor.
Bribery or corrupt solicitation.
Laws, when to take effect.
Laws, how signed.
Alien ownership.
Bureau of statistics, agriculture and immigration.
Protection of employees.
When bills must be introduced.
Revision or amendment.
Limitation on amendments.
Free transportation to public officer prohibited.
Highway funds.
Laws, effective date, initiative, referendum —
Amendment or repeal.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods.
Redistricting.
Article III — THE EXECUTIVE
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Executive department.
Governor, term of office.
Other executive officers, terms of office.
Returns of elections, canvass, etc.
General duties of governor.
Messages.
Extra legislative sessions.
Commander-in-chief.
Pardoning power.
Vacancy in office of governor.
Remission of fines and forfeitures.
Veto powers.
Vacancy in appointive office.
Salary.
Commissions, how issued.
Lieutenant governor, duties and salary.
Secretary of state, duties and salary.
Seal.
State treasurer, duties and salary.
State auditor, duties and salary.
Attorney general, duties and salary.
Superintendent of public instruction, duties and salary.
Commissioner of public lands — Compensation.
Records, where kept, etc.
Qualifications, compensation, offices which may
be abolished.
Article IV — THE JUDICIARY
Sections
1
2
2(a)
3
3(a)
4
Judicial power, where vested.
Supreme court.
Temporary performance of judicial duties.
Election and terms of supreme court judges.
Retirement of supreme court and superior court
judges.
Jurisdiction.
[Vol. 1—page 26]
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Superior court — Election of judges, terms of, etc.
Jurisdiction of superior courts.
Exchange of judges — Judge pro tempore.
Absence of judicial officer.
Removal of judges, attorney general, etc.
Justices of the peace.
Courts of record.
Inferior courts.
Salaries of judicial officers — How paid, etc.
Salaries of supreme and superior court judges.
Ineligibility of judges.
Charging juries.
Eligibility of judges.
Supreme court reporter.
Judges may not practice law.
Decisions, when to be made.
Publication of opinions.
Clerk of the supreme court.
Court commissioners.
Rules for superior courts.
Reports of superior court judges.
Clerk of the superior court.
Style of process.
Oath of judges.
Election of superior court judges.
Court of appeals.
Commission on judicial conduct.
Article V — IMPEACHMENT
Sections
1
Impeachment — Power of and procedure.
2
Officers liable to.
3
Removal from office.
Article VI — ELECTIONS AND ELECTIVE RIGHTS
Sections
1
1A
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Qualifications of electors.
Voter qualifications for presidential elections.
School elections — Franchise, how extended.
Who disqualified.
Residence, contingencies affecting.
Voter — When privileged from arrest.
Ballot.
Registration.
Elections, time of holding.
Article VII — REVENUE AND TAXATION
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Taxation.
Limitation on levies.
Taxation of federal agencies and property.
No surrender of power or suspension of tax on corporate property.
Taxes, how levied.
Taxes, how paid.
Annual statement.
Tax to cover deficiencies.
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
9
10
11
12
Special assessments or taxation for local improvements.
Retired persons property tax exemption.
Taxation based on actual use.
Budget stabilization account.
Article VIII — STATE, COUNTY, AND
MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
Assessment and collection of taxes in municipalities.
Private property, when may be taken for public
debt.
Private use of public funds prohibited.
Deposit of public funds.
Combined city-county.
Article XII — CORPORATIONS
OTHER THAN MUNICIPAL
State debt.
Powers extended in certain cases.
Special indebtedness, how authorized.
Moneys disbursed only by appropriations.
Credit not to be loaned.
Limitations upon municipal indebtedness.
Credit not to be loaned.
Port expenditures — Industrial development —
Promotion.
State building authority.
Energy, water, or stormwater or sewer services conservation assistance.
Agricultural commodity assessments —
Development, promotion, and hosting.
Article IX — EDUCATION
Sections
1
2
3
4
5
12
Preamble.
Public school system.
Funds for support.
Sectarian control or influence prohibited.
* * *