2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 PRESIDENT’S DECLARATION OF INABILITY TO DISCHARGE POWERS AND DUTIES OF
OFFICE. Whenever the President transmits to the President
pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives his written declaration that he is unable to
discharge the powers and duties of his office, and until he
transmits to them a written declaration to the contrary, such
powers and duties shall be discharged by the Vice President
as Acting President.
DUTIES OF OFFICE. Whenever the Vice President and a
majority of either the principal officers of the executive
departments or of such other body as Congress may by law
provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate
and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written
declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting
President.
Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President
pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of
Representatives his written declaration that no inability
exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office
unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department or of such other body
as Congress may by law provide, transmit within four days to
the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of
the House of Representatives their written declaration that
the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of
his office. Thereupon Congress shall decide the issue,
assembling within forty-eight hours for that purpose if not in
session. If the Congress, within twenty-one days after receipt
of the latter written declaration, or, if Congress is not in session, within twenty-one days after Congress is required to
assemble, determines by two-thirds vote of both Houses that
the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of
his office, the Vice President shall continue to discharge the
same as Acting President; otherwise, the President shall
resume the powers and duties of his office.*
*Note: The certificate of adoption of the 25th Amendment dated February 23, 1967, is published in Vol. 32 Federal Register, page 3287.
Amendment XXVI