2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision
of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real
* * *
section shall also be subject to the limitations contained in Article VIII, Section 6, of this Constitution;
(c) By the state or any taxing district for the purpose of paying the principal or interest on general obligation bonds outstanding on December 6,
1934; or for the purpose of preventing the impairment of the obligation of a
contract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [AMENDMENT
90, 1997 House Joint Resolution No. 4208, p 3063. Approved November 4,
1997.]
Amendment 79 (1986) — Art. 7 Section 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES — Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter
created, shall not in any year exceed one per centum of the true and fair
value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing herein
shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by law by or for any port or
public utility district. The term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or
other governmental agency authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it,
ad valorem taxes on property, other than a port or public utility district.
Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed by law in conformity therewith may be exceeded only
(a) By any taxing district when specifically authorized so to do by a
majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the proposition to levy such additional tax submitted not more than twelve months prior
to the date on which the proposed levy is to be made and not oftener than
twice in such twelve month period, either at a special election or at the regular election of such taxing district, at which election the number of persons
voting "yes" on the proposition shall constitute three-fifths of a number equal
* * *