2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 23 COURT COMMISSIONERS. There
may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior
court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have
authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior
court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take
depositions and to perform such other business connected
with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by
law.
Article IV Section 23