2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 4 Section 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. The
legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace
to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties
and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such
jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon
the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except
that justices of the peace may be made police justices of
incorporated cities and towns. Justices of the peace shall
have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value
of the property in controversy is less than three hundred dollars or such greater sum, not to exceed one thousand dollars,
as shall be prescribed by the legislature. In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the
justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.
[1951 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 13, p 962.
Approved November 4, 1952.]
65.
Later amendment to Art. 4 Section 6 and Section 10, see Amendment
Amendment 29
AMENDMENT 29
[Repealed by AMENDMENT 42, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint
Resolution No. 20, p 2816. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Text of Amendment 29 - Art. 2 Section 33 Alien Ownership - The
ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have
declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited
in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in
good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all
conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for
such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall
not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron,
coal, or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used
in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom:
And provided further, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to
the citizens of such of the Provinces of the Dominion of Canada as do not
(2010 Ed.)
Amendment 32
expressly or by implication prohibit ownership of provincial lands by citizens of this state. [1953 House Joint Resolution No. 16, p 853. Approved
November 2, 1954.]
Prior amendment of Art. 2 Section 33, see Amendment 24.
Amendment 30
AMENDMENT 30
[Stricken by AMENDMENT 72, 1981 Substitute Senate
Joint Resolution No. 133, p 1796. Approved November 3,
1981.]
Text of Amendment 30 - Art. 2 Section 1(a) INITIATIVE AND
REFERENDUM, SIGNATURES REQUIRED - Hereafter, the number of
valid signatures of legal voters required upon a petition for an initiative
measure shall be equal to eight per centum of the number of voters registered
and voting for the office of governor at the last preceding regular gubernatorial election. Hereafter, the number of valid signatures of legal voters
required upon a petition for a referendum of an act of the legislature or any
part thereof, shall be equal to four per centum of the number of voters registered and voting for the office of governor at the last preceding regular
gubernatorial election. These provisions supersede the requirements specified in section 1 of this article as amended by the seventh amendment to the
Constitution of this state. [1955 Senate Joint Resolution No. 4, p 1860.
Approved November 6, 1956.]
Amendment 31
AMENDMENT 31