2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 17 ELIGIBILITY OF JUDGES. No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme
court, or judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been
admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of
the Territory of Washington.
ninety days a rehearing shall have been ordered, then the
period within which he is to decide shall commence at the
time the cause is submitted upon such a hearing.