2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 22 SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC
INSTRUCTION, DUTIES AND SALARY. The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all
matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such
specific duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive
an annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may
be increased by law, but shall never exceed four thousand
dollars per annum.
Article III Section 22
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 Section 1, Art. 30.