2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 29 ELECTION OF SUPERIOR COURT
JUDGES. Notwithstanding any provision of this ConstituArticle IV Section 29
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
tion to the contrary, if, after the last day as provided by law
for the withdrawal of declarations of candidacy has expired,
only one candidate has filed for any single position of superior court judge in any county containing a population of one
hundred thousand or more, no primary or election shall be
held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be
issued to such candidate. If, after any contested primary for
superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is entitled to have his name printed on the general election ballot for
any single position, no election shall be held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to such candidate: Provided, That in the event that there is filed with the
county auditor within ten days after the date of the primary, a
petition indicating that a write in campaign will be conducted
for such single position and signed by one hundred registered
voters qualified to vote with respect of the office, then such
single position shall be subject to the general election. Provisions for the contingency of the death or disqualification of a
sole candidate between the last date for withdrawal and the
time when the election would be held but for the provisions
of this section, and such other provisions as may be deemed
necessary to implement the provisions of this section, may be
enacted by the legislature. [AMENDMENT 41, 1965 ex.s.
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 6, p 2815. Approved
November 8, 1966.]
Article IV Section 30