2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 8 SALARIES AND LIMITATIONS
AFFECTING. The salary of any county, city, town, or
municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided
in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election,
or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such
officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected
or appointed. [AMENDMENT 57, art, 1971 Senate Joint
Resolution No. 38, part, p 1829. Approved November,
1972.]
Article XI Section 8
Original text — Art. 11 Section 8 SALARIES AND LIMITATIONS AFFECTING — The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of
five thousand and upwards; except that public administrators, surveyors and
coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county, city,
town, or municipal officers shall not be increased or diminished after his
election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer
be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.