2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 PROBATE COURT, TRANSFER
OF. When the state is admitted into the Union, and the superior courts in the respective counties organized, the books,
records, papers and proceedings of the probate court in each
county, and all causes and matters of administration pending
therein, shall, upon the expiration of the term of office of the
probate judges, on the second Monday in January, 1891, pass
into the jurisdiction and possession of the superior court of
the same county created by this Constitution, and the said
court shall proceed to final judgment or decree, order or other
determination in the several matters and causes, as the territorial probate court might have done, if this Constitution had
not been adopted. And until the expiration of the term of
office of the probate judges, such probate judges shall perform the duties now imposed upon them by the laws of the
Territory. The superior courts shall have appellate and revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of the probate courts, as
now provided by law, until such latter courts expire by limitation.
Article XXVII Section 11