2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 22 RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In
criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to
appear and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the
nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy
thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses
against him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a
speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which
the offense is charged to have been committed and the right
to appeal in all cases: Provided, The route traversed by any
railway coach, train or public conveyance, and the water traversed by any boat shall be criminal districts; and the jurisdiction of all public offenses committed on any such railway
car, coach, train, boat or other public conveyance, or at any
station or depot upon such route, shall be in any county
through which the said car, coach, train, boat or other public
conveyance may pass during the trip or voyage, or in which
the trip or voyage may begin or terminate. In no instance
shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled
to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed. [AMENDMENT 10, 1921 p 79 Section 1. Approved
November, 1922.]
Original text — Art. 1 Section 22 RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSONS — In criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to appear
and defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf,
to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process to
compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy public
trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have
been committed, and the right to appeal in all cases; and, in no instance,
shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled to advance
money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed.
Article I Section 23
Article I Section 17