2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION PROHIBITED. The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or
contractor, after the services shall have been rendered, or the
contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of
office. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent
increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been
granted. [AMENDMENT 35, 1957 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 18, p 1301. Approved November 4, 1958.]
Article II Section 25