2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 THE SENATE, HOW CONSTITUTED, IMPEACHMENT TRIALS. The senate of the
United States shall be composed of two senators from each
state, chosen by the legislature thereof, for six years; and each
senator shall have one vote.
Immediately after they shall be assembled in consequence of the first election, they shall be divided as equally as
may be into three classes. The seats of the senators of the first
class shall be vacated at the expiration of the second year, of
the second class at the expiration of the fourth year, and of the
third class at the expiration of the sixth year, so that one-third
may be chosen every second year; and if vacancies happen by
resignation, or otherwise, during the recess of the legislature
of any state, the executive thereof may make temporary
appointments until the next meeting of the legislature, which
shall then fill such vacancies.*
No person shall be a senator who shall not have attained
to the age of thirty years, and been nine years a citizen of the
United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an inhabitant of that state for which he shall be chosen.
The vice president of the United States shall be president
of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they be equally
divided.
The senate shall choose their other officers, and also a
president pro tempore, in the absence of the vice president, or
when he shall exercise the office of president of the United
States.
The senate shall have the sole power to try all impeachments. When sitting for that purpose, they shall be on oath or
affirmation. When the president of the United States is tried
the chief justice shall preside: and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members
present.
Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold
and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit under the United
States: but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable
and subject to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment,
according to law.
Article I Section 3
*Note: Provisions changed by Amendment XVII.