2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 13 LIMITATION ON MEMBERS
HOLDING OFFICE IN THE STATE. No member of the
Article II Section 13
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be
appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which
shall have been created during the term for which he was
elected. Any member of the legislature who is appointed or
elected to any civil office in the state, the emoluments of
which have been increased during his legislative term of
office, shall be compensated for the initial term of the civil
office at the level designated prior to the increase in emoluments. [AMENDMENT 69, 1979 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 112, p 2287. Approved November 6, 1979.]
Original text — Art 2 Section 13 LIMITATION ON MEMBERS
HOLDING OFFICE IN THE STATE — No member of the legislature,
during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any
civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of
which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected.
Article II Section 15
authorities of the counties composing the joint senatorial or
joint representative district, the person appointed to fill the
vacancy must be from the same legislative district and of the
same political party as the legislator whose office has been
vacated, and in case a majority of the members of the county
legislative authority do not agree upon the appointment
within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the governor shall
within thirty days thereafter, and from the list of nominees
provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from the
same legislative district and of the same political party as the
legislator whose office has been vacated. [AMENDMENT
96, 2003 House Joint Resolution No. 4206, p 2819.
Approved November 4, 2003.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 Section 42.
Vacancies in county, etc., offices, how filled: Art. 11 Section 6.