2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 33 RECALL OF ELECTIVE OFFICERS. Every elective public officer of the state of Washington expect [except] judges of courts of record is subject to
recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the
political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected
whenever a petition demanding his recall, reciting that such
officer has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of
office, stating the matters complained of, signed by the percentages of the qualified electors thereof, hereinafter provided, the percentage required to be computed from the total
number of votes cast for all candidates for his said office to
which he was elected at the preceding election, is filed with
the officer with whom a petition for nomination, or certificate
for nomination, to such office must be filed under the laws of