2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 THE CENSUS. [Repealed by AMENDMENT 74, 1983 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 103,
p 2202. Approved November 8, 1983.]
Article II Section 3
Original text — Art. 2 Section 3 THE CENSUS — The legislature
shall provide by law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in the
year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five and every ten years thereafter; and at the first session after such enumeration, and also after each
enumeration made by the authority of the United States, the legislature shall
apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, excluding Indians not
[Vol. 1—page 33]
Article II Section 4
Constitution of the State of Washington
taxed, soldiers, sailors and officers of the United States army and navy in
active service.