2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 16 PRIVILEGES FROM ARREST.
Members of the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in
all cases except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they
shall not be subject to any civil process during the session of
the legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session.
Article II Section 16