2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 13 SALARIES OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS — HOW PAID, ETC. No judicial officer, except
court commissioners and unsalaried justices of the peace,
shall receive to his own use any fees or perquisites of office.
The judges of the supreme court and judges of the superior
courts shall severally at stated times, during their continuance
Article IV Section 13
[Vol. 1—page 45]
Article IV Section 14
Constitution of the State of Washington
in office, receive for their services the salaries prescribed by
law therefor, which shall not be increased after their election,
nor during the term for which they shall have been elected.
The salaries of the judges of the supreme court shall be paid
by the state. One-half of the salary of each of the superior
court judges shall be paid by the state, and the other one-half
by the county or counties for which he is elected. In cases
where a judge is provided for more than one county, that portion of his salary which is to be paid by the counties shall be
apportioned between or among them according to the
assessed value of their taxable property, to be determined by
the assessment next preceding the time for which such salary
is to be paid.
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 Section 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited
county, city or municipal officers: Art. 11 Section 8.
public officers: Art. 2 Section 25.
state officers: Art. 3 Section 25.