2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 SALARIES FOR LEGISLATURE,
ELECTED STATE OFFICIALS, AND JUDGES —
INDEPENDENT COMMISSION — REFERENDUM.
Salaries for members of the legislature, elected officials of
the executive branch of state government, and judges of the
state’s supreme court, court of appeals, superior courts, and
district courts shall be fixed by an independent commission
created and directed by law to that purpose. No state official,
public employee, or person required by law to register with a
state agency as a lobbyist, or immediate family member of
the official, employee, or lobbyist, may be a member of that
commission.
As used in this section the phrase "immediate family"
has the meaning that is defined by law.
Any change of salary shall be filed with the secretary of
state and shall become law ninety days thereafter without
action of the legislature or governor, but shall be subject to
referendum petition by the people, filed within the ninety-day
period. Referendum measures under this section shall be
submitted to the people at the next following general election,
and shall be otherwise governed by the provisions of this
Constitution generally applicable to referendum measures.
The salaries fixed pursuant to this section shall supersede any
other provision for the salaries of members of the legislature,
elected officials of the executive branch of state government,
and judges of the state’s supreme court, court of appeals,
superior courts, and district courts. The salaries for such officials in effect on January 12, 1987, shall remain in effect until
changed pursuant to this section.
After the initial adoption of a law by the legislature creating the independent commission, no amendment to such act
which alters the composition of the commission shall be valid
unless the amendment is enacted by a favorable vote of twothirds of the members elected to each house of the legislature
and is subject to referendum petition.
The provisions of section 14 of Article IV, sections 14,
16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 of Article III, and section 23 of
Article XXVIII Section 1
[Vol. 1—page 73]
Article XXIX Section 1
Constitution of the State of Washington
Article II, insofar as they are inconsistent herewith, are
hereby superseded. The provisions of section 1 of Article II
relating to referendum procedures, insofar as they are inconsistent herewith, are hereby superseded with regard to the salaries governed by this section. [AMENDMENT 78, 1986
Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 49, p 1529. Approved
November 4, 1986.]
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 Section 1.
Amendment 20 (1948) — Art. 28 Section 1 COMPENSATION OF
STATE OFFICERS — All elected state officials shall each severally
receive such compensation as the legislature may direct. The compensation
of any state officer shall not be increased or diminished during his term of
office, except that the legislature, at its thirty-first regular session, may
increase or diminish the compensation of all state officers whose terms exist
on the Thursday after the second Monday in January, 1949.
The provisions of sections 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 of Article III
and section 23 of Article II in so far as they are inconsistent herewith, are
hereby repealed. [AMENDMENT 20, 1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 4,
p 1371. Approved November 2, 1948.]
Article IV, section 8 of Article XI, and section 1 of Article
XXVIII (Amendment 20) insofar as they are inconsistent
herewith are hereby repealed. [AMENDMENT 54, 1967
House Joint Resolution No. 13; see 1969 p 2976. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
Reviser’s note: (1) Amendment 49 (1967 SJR No. 5) and Amendment
54 (1967 HJR No. 13) each added a new Article XXIX to the Constitution.
Amendment 49 is carried herein as Article XXIX while Amendment 54 has
been herein redesignated as Article XXX.
(2) The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
ARTICLE XXXI
SEX EQUALITY - RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES