2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 5 TAXES, HOW LEVIED. No tax shall
be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing
Article VII Section 5
[Vol. 1—page 54]
a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only
it shall be applied.