2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 11 TAXATION BASED ON ACTUAL
USE. Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent
the legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it
may enact, that the true and fair value in money (a) of farms,
agricultural lands, standing timber and timberlands, and (b)
of other open space lands which are used for recreation or for
enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty shall be based on
the use to which such property is currently applied, and such
values shall be used in computing the assessed valuation of
such property in the same manner as the assessed valuation is
computed for all property. [AMENDMENT 53, 1967 House
Joint Resolution No. 1; see 1969 p 2976. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Article VII Section 11
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION
12
BUDGET
STABILIZATION
ACCOUNT. (Effective July 1, 2008.) (a) A budget stabilization account shall be established and maintained in the
state treasury.
(b) By June 30th of each fiscal year, an amount equal to
one percent of the general state revenues for that fiscal year
shall be transferred to the budget stabilization account. Nothing in this subsection (b) shall prevent the appropriation of
additional amounts to the budget stabilization account.
(c) Each fiscal quarter, the state economic and revenue
forecast council appointed and authorized as provided by
statute, or successor entity, shall estimate state employment
growth for the current and next two fiscal years.
(d) Moneys may be withdrawn and appropriated from
the budget stabilization account as follows:
(i) If the governor declares a state of emergency resulting
from a catastrophic event that necessitates government action
to protect life or public safety, then for that fiscal year moneys may be withdrawn and appropriated from the budget stabilization account, via separate legislation setting forth the
nature of the emergency and containing an appropriation limited to the above-authorized purposes as contained in the declaration, by a favorable vote of a majority of the members
elected to each house of the legislature.
(ii) If the employment growth forecast for any fiscal year
is estimated to be less than one percent, then for that fiscal
year moneys may be withdrawn and appropriated from the
budget stabilization account by the favorable vote of a majority of the members elected to each house of the legislature.
(iii) Any amount may be withdrawn and appropriated
from the budget stabilization account at any time by the
favorable vote of at least three-fifths of the members of each
house of the legislature.
(e) Amounts in the budget stabilization account may be
invested as provided by law and retained in that account.
When the balance in the budget stabilization account, including investment earnings, equals more than ten percent of the
estimated general state revenues in that fiscal year, the legislature by the favorable vote of a majority of the members
elected to each house of the legislature may withdraw and
appropriate the balance to the extent that the balance exceeds
ten percent of the estimated general state revenues. Appropriations under this subsection (e) may be made solely for
deposit to the education construction fund.
(f) As used in this section, "general state revenues" has
the meaning set forth in Article VIII, section 1 of the Constitution. Forecasts and estimates shall be made by the state
economic and revenue forecast council appointed and authorized as provided by statute, or successor entity.
(g) The legislature shall enact appropriate laws to carry
out the purposes of this section.
(h) This section takes effect July 1, 2008. [AMENDMENT 99, 2007 Engrossed Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 8206, pp 3146, 3147. Approved November 6, 2007.]
ARTICLE VIII
STATE, COUNTY, AND
MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS