2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY
APPROPRIATIONS. No moneys shall ever be paid out of
the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the
funds under its management, except in pursuance of an
appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made
within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing
fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which
it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to
refer to any other law to fix such sum. [AMENDMENT 11,
1921 p 80 Section 1. Approved November, 1922.]
Article VIII Section 4
Original text — Art. 8 Section 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY
BY APPROPRIATIONS — No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage of such appropriation act, and every such law making a new
appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly
specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and
it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum.
Article VIII Section 3
Amendment 48 (1966) — Art. 8 Section 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED — Except the debt specified in sections one
and two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf
of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single work
or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and
means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as it
falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within
twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such law shall take
effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people
and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such
election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be applied only
to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the debt thereby created, and notice that such law will be submitted to the people shall be published at least four times during the four weeks next preceding the election in
(2010 Ed.)