2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE
PRESIDENT. He shall from time to time give to the congress information of the state of the union, and recommend to
their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary
and expedient; he may, on extraordinary occasions, convene
both houses, or either of them, and in case of disagreement
between them, with respect to the time of adjournment, he
may adjourn them to such time as he shall think proper; he
shall receive ambassadors and other public ministers; he shall
take care that the laws be faithfully executed, and shall commission all the officers of the United States.
Article I Section 3