2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 41 LAWS, EFFECTIVE DATE, INITIATIVE, REFERENDUM —AMENDMENT OR REPEAL.
No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect
until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at
which it was enacted. No act, law or bill approved by a
majority of the electors voting thereon shall be amended or
repealed by the legislature within a period of two years following such enactment: Provided, That any such act, law or
bill may be amended within two years after such enactment at
any regular or special session of the legislature by a vote of
two-thirds of all the members elected to each house with full
compliance with section 12, Article III, of the Washington
Constitution, and no amendatory law adopted in accordance
with this provision shall be subject to referendum. But such
enactment may be amended or repealed at any general regular
or special election by direct vote of the people thereon. These
provisions supersede the provisions of subsection (c) of section 1 of this article as amended by the seventh amendment to
the Constitution of this state. [AMENDMENT 26, 1951
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 7, p 959. Approved
November 4, 1952.]
Article II Section 41
Reviser’s note: (1) In third sentence, comma between "general" and
"regular" omitted in conformity with enrolled resolution.
Article II Section 40
[Vol. 1—page 38]
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1 of this article was amended by Amendment 72, approved November 3, 1981.