2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 11. And be it further enacted, That the governor,
secretary, chief justice, and associate justices, attorney, and
marshal, shall be nominated, and, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, appointed by the President of the
United States. The governor and secretary to be appointed as
aforesaid shall, before they act as such, respectively take an
oath or affirmation before the district judge, or some justice
of the peace in the limits of said Territory duly authorized to
administer oaths and affirmations by the laws in force
therein, or before the chief justice or some associate justice of
the supreme court of the United States, to support the constitution of the United States, and faithfully to discharge the
duties of their respective offices, which said oaths, when so
taken, shall be certified by the person before whom the same
shall have been taken; and such certificates shall be received
and recorded by the said Secretary among the executive proceedings; and the Chief Justice and Associate Justices, and all
other civil officers in said Territory, before they act as such,
shall take a like oath or affirmation before the said Governor
or Secretary, or some judge or justice of the peace of the Territory who may be duly commissioned and qualified, which
said oath or affirmation shall be certified and transmitted, by
the person taking the same, to the Secretary, to be by him
recorded as aforesaid; and afterwards, the like oath or affirmation shall be taken, certified and recorded in such manner
and form as may be prescribed by law. The Governor shall
receive an annual salary of fifteen hundred dollars as Governor, and fifteen hundred dollars as Superintendent of Indian
affairs. The Chief Justice, and Associate Justices, shall each
receive an annual salary of two thousand dollars. The Secretary shall receive an annual salary of fifteen hundred dollars.
The said salaries shall be paid quarterly, from the dates of the
respective appointments, at the Treasury of the United States;
but no such payment shall be made until said officers shall
have entered upon the duties of their respective appointments. The members of the legislative assembly shall be
entitled to receive three dollars each per day during their
attendance at the session thereof, and three dollars each for
every twenty miles’ travel in going to and returning from said
sessions, estimated according to the nearest usually traveled
route. And a chief clerk, one assistant clerk, a sergeant-at-arms, and door-keeper, may be chosen for each
house; and the chief clerk shall receive five dollars per day,
and the said other officers three dollars per day, during the
session of the legislative assembly; but no other officers shall
be paid by the United States: Provided, That there shall be
but one session of the legislative assembly annually, unless,
on an extraordinary occasion, the Governor shall deem it
expedient and proper to call the legislature together. There
shall be appropriated, annually, the sum of fifteen hundred
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 13]
Organic Act
dollars, to be expended by the Governor, to defray the contingent expenses of the Territory, including the salary of a clerk
of the executive department; and there shall also be appropriated, annually, a sufficient sum to be expended by the Secretary of the Territory, and upon an estimate to be made by the
Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, to defray the
expenses of the legislative assembly, the printing of the laws,
and other incidental expenses; and the Governor and Secretary of the Territory shall, in the disbursement of all moneys
intrusted to them, be governed solely by the instructions of
the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, and shall,
semi-annually, account to the said Secretary for the manner
in which the aforesaid sums of money shall have been
expended; and no expenditure, to be paid out of money
appropriated by Congress, shall be made by said legislative
assembly for objects not specially authorized by the acts of
Congress making the appropriations, nor beyond the sums
thus appropriated for such objects.