2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 35 VICTIMS OF CRIMES — RIGHTS.
Effective law enforcement depends on cooperation from victims of crime. To ensure victims a meaningful role in the
criminal justice system and to accord them due dignity and
respect, victims of crime are hereby granted the following
basic and fundamental rights.
Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a
crime charged as a felony shall have the right to be informed
of and, subject to the discretion of the individual presiding
over the trial or court proceedings, attend trial and all other
court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend, and to
make a statement at sentencing and at any proceeding where
the defendant’s release is considered, subject to the same
rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights. In
the event the victim is deceased, incompetent, a minor, or
otherwise unavailable, the prosecuting attorney may identify
a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.
This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of
a defendant in a criminal proceeding nor a basis for providing
a victim or the victim’s representative with court appointed
counsel. [AMENDMENT 84, 1989 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 8200, p 2999. Approved November 7, 1989.]
Article I Section 35
ARTICLE II
LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Article I Section 33
(2010 Ed.)