2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 7 Section 1 TAXATION. The power of taxation
shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away.
All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property
within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax
and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.
The word "property" as used herein shall mean and include
everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided,
That the legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and
lands devoted to reforestation by either a yield tax or an ad
valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by both. Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be
exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and of
the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and credits secured by property actually taxed in
this state, not exceeding in value the value of such property,
shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature shall have
power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the amount of three hundred ($300.00) dollars for each
head of a family liable to assessment and taxation under the
provisions of the laws of this state of which the individual is
the actual bona fide owner. [1929 p 499 Section 1. Approved
November, 1930.]
Amendment 17 added a new Section 2.
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
Amendment 19 added a new Section 3.