2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 36 WHEN BILLS MUST BE INTRODUCED. No bill shall be considered in either house unless
the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days
before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all
the members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by
yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the
same be at a special session.
Article II Section 36