2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 31 COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL
CONDUCT. (1) There shall be a commission on judicial
conduct, existing as an independent agency of the judicial
* * *
proceedings including due process and confidentiality of proceedings.
[AMENDMENT 85, 1989 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 8202, p
3000. Approved November 7, 1989.]
Amendment 77 (1986) — Art. 4 Section 31 COMMISSION ON
JUDICIAL CONDUCT — REMOVAL, CENSURE, SUSPENSION,
OR RETIREMENT OF JUDGES OR JUSTICES — PROCEEDINGS
— There shall be a commission on judicial conduct consisting of a judge
selected by and from the court of appeals judges, a judge selected by and
from the superior court judges, a judge selected by and from the district
court judges, two persons admitted to the practice of law in this state
selected by the state bar association, and four persons who are not attorneys
appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate.
The supreme court may censure, suspend, or remove a judge or justice
for violating a rule of judicial conduct and may retire a judge or justice for
disability which is permanent or is likely to become permanent and which
seriously interferes with the performance of judicial duties. The office of a
judge or justice retired or removed by the supreme court becomes vacant,
and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by
the supreme court. The salary of a removed judge or justice shall cease.
The supreme court shall specify the effect upon salary when disciplinary action other than removal is taken. The supreme court may not discipline or retire a judge or justice until the commission on judicial conduct
recommends after notice and hearing that action be taken and the supreme
court conducts a hearing, after notice, to review commission proceedings
and findings against a judge or justice.
Whenever the commission receives a complaint against a judge or justice, it shall first conduct proceedings for the purpose of determining
whether sufficient reason exists for conducting a hearing or hearings to deal
with the accusations. These initial proceedings shall be confidential, unless
confidentiality is waived by the judge or justice, but all subsequent hearings
conducted by the commission shall be open to members of the public.
Whenever the commission adopts a recommendation that a judge or
justice be removed, the judge or justice shall be suspended immediately, with
salary, from his or her judicial position until a final determination is made
by the supreme court.
The legislature shall provide for commissioners’ terms of office and
compensation. The commission shall establish rules of procedure for commission proceedings including due process and confidentiality of proceedings. [AMENDMENT 77, 1986 Senate Joint Resolution No. 136, p 1532.
Approved November 4, 1986.]
Amendment 71 (1980) — Art. 4 Section 31 JUDICIAL QUALIFICATIONS COMMISSION — REMOVAL, CENSURE, SUSPENSION,
OR RETIREMENT OF JUDGES OR JUSTICES — There shall be a
judicial qualifications commission consisting of a judge selected by and from
the court of appeals judges, a judge selected by and from the superior court
* * *