2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 16 EMINENT DOMAIN. Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways
of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across
the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for
public or private use without just compensation having been
first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-ofway shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other
than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made
in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner,
irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed
by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil
cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.
Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a
use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and
determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: Provided, That the taking of private property by the state for land reclamation and settlement
purposes is hereby declared to be for public use. [AMENDMENT 9, 1919 p 385 Section 1. Approved November,
1920.]
Original text — Art. 1 Section 16 EMINENT DOMAIN — Private
property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands of others for
agricultural, domestic or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be
taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having
first been made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right of way shall
be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal, until full
compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into
the court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement
proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by
a jury, unless a jury be waived as in other civil cases in courts of record, in
the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private
property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as
such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.
Article I Section 21