2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 24 Section 1 STATE BOUNDARIES. The boundaries of the state of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a point in the Pacific ocean one marine league due
west of and opposite the middle of the mouth of the north ship
channel of the Columbia river thence running easterly to and
up the middle channel of said river and where it is divided by
islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where
the forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river near
the mouth of the Walla Walla river; thence east on said fortysixth parallel of latitude to the middle of the main channel of
the Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow down the middle
of the main channel of Snake river to a point opposite the
mouth of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river, thence due
north to the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude, thence west
along said forty-ninth parallel of north latitude to the middle
of the channel which separates Vancouver’s island from the
continent, that is to say to a point in longitude 123 degrees, 19
minutes and 15 seconds west, thence following the boundary
line between the United States and British possessions
through the channel which separates Vancouver’s island
from the continent to the termination of the boundary line
between the United States and British possessions at a point
in the Pacific ocean equidistant between Bonnilla point on
Vancouver’s island and Tatoosh island light house, thence
running in a southerly course and parallel with the coast line,
keeping one marine league off shore to place of beginning;
until such boundaries are modified by appropriate interstate
compacts duly approved by the Congress of the United
States. [1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 10, p 1292.
Approved November 4, 1958.]
Amendment 34
AMENDMENT 34