2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 32 Section 1 SPECIAL REVENUE FINANCING.
The legislature may enact laws authorizing the state, counties, cities, towns, port districts, or public corporations established thereby to issue nonrecourse revenue bonds or other
nonrecourse revenue obligations and to apply the proceeds
thereof in the manner and for the purposes heretofore or hereafter authorized by law, subject to the following limitations:
(a) Nonrecourse revenue bonds and other nonrecourse
revenue obligations issued pursuant to this section shall be
payable only from money or other property received as a
result of projects financed by the nonrecourse revenue bonds
or other nonrecourse revenue obligations and from money
and other property received from private sources.
(b) Nonrecourse revenue bonds and other nonrecourse
revenue obligations issued pursuant to this section shall not
be payable from or secured by any tax funds or governmental
revenue or by all or part of the faith and credit of the state or
any unit of local government.
(c) Nonrecourse revenue bonds or other nonrecourse
revenue obligations issued pursuant to this section may be
[Vol. 1—page 98]
issued only if the issuer certifies that it reasonably believes
that the interest paid on the bonds or obligations will be
exempt from income taxation by the federal government.
(d) Nonrecourse revenue bonds or other nonrecourse
revenue obligations may only be used to finance industrial
development projects as defined in legislation.
(e) The state, counties, cities, towns, port districts, or
public corporations established thereby, shall never exercise
their respective attributes of sovereignty, including but not
limited to, the power to tax, the power of eminent domain,
and the police power on behalf of any industrial development
project authorized pursuant to this section.
After the initial adoption of a law by the legislature
authorizing the issuance of nonrecourse revenue bonds or
other nonrecourse revenue obligations, no amendment to
such act which expands the definition of industrial development project shall be valid unless the amendment is enacted
by a favorable vote of three-fifths of the members elected to
each house of the legislature and is subject to referendum
petition.
Sections 5 and 7 of Article VIII and section 9 of Article
XII shall not be construed as a limitation upon the authority
granted by this section. The proceeds of revenue bonds and
other revenue obligations issued pursuant to this section for
the purpose of financing privately owned property or loans to
private persons or corporations shall be subject to audit by the
state but shall not otherwise be deemed to be public money or
public property for purposes of this Constitution. This section is supplemental to and shall not be construed as a repeal
of or limitation on any other authority lawfully exercisable
under the Constitution and laws of this state, including,
among others, any existing authority to issue revenue bonds.
[1981 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 7, p 1794.
Approved November 3, 1981.]
The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Amendment 74
AMENDMENT 74
Article 2 was amended by adding the following section: