2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 30 Section 1 AUTHORIZING COMPENSATION
INCREASE DURING TERM. The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who
do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts
of record and the justice courts may be increased during their
terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall
each severally receive compensation for their services in
accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are
being rendered.
The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment
35), section 25 of Article III (Amendment 31), section 13 of
Article IV, section 8 of Article XI, and section 1 of Article
XXVIII (Amendment 20) insofar as they are inconsistent
herewith are hereby repealed. [1967 House Joint Resolution
No. 13; see 1969 p 2976. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Amendment 49 (1967 SJR No. 5) and Amendment 54 (1967 HJR No. 13) each added a new Article XXIX to the Constitution. Amendment 49 is carried herein as Article XXIX while Amendment 54
has been herein redesignated as Article XXX.
**(2) The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Amendment 55
AMENDMENT 55