2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 TREASON, PROOF AND PUNISHMENT. Treason against the United States, shall consist
only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of treason unless on the testimony of two witnesses to
the same overt act, or on confession in open court.
The congress shall have power to declare the punishment
of treason, but no attainder of treason shall work corruption
of blood, or forfeiture except during the life of the person
attainted.
Article IV
Article IV Section 1