2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES. Corporations for municipal purposes shall not
be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general
* * *
classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns,
which laws may be altered, amended or repealed. Cities and
towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become
organized under such general laws whenever a majority of
the electors voting at a general election, shall so determine,
and shall organize in conformity therewith; and cities or
towns heretofore or hereafter organized, and all charters
thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution
shall be subject to and controlled by general laws. Any city
containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more,
shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government,
consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of
this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of
such city may cause an election to be had at which election
there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall have been residents of
said city for a period of at least two years preceding their
election and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to conArticle XI Section 10
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
vene within ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the same, it
shall become the charter of said city, and shall become the
organic law thereof, and supersede any existing charter
including amendments thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in the daily newspaper of largest general circulation
published in the area to be incorporated as a first class city
under the charter or, if no daily newspaper is published
therein, then in the newspaper having the largest general circulation within such area at least once each week for four
* * *
created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide
for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.
Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at
a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity
therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized, and all
charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution shall be
subject to, and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a population
of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution
and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such
city may cause an election to be had at which election there shall be chosen
by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall
have been residents of said city for a period of at least two years preceding
their election and qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene within
ten days after their election, and prepare and propose a charter for such city.
Such proposed charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors of said
city, and if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify the
same, it shall become the charter of said city, and shall become the organic
law thereof, and supersede any existing charter including amendments
thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said proposed
charter shall be published in two daily newspapers published in said city, for
at least thirty days prior to the day of submitting the same to the electors for
their approval, as above provided. All elections in this section authorized
shall only be had upon notice, which notice shall specify the object of calling
such election, and shall be given for at least ten days before the day of election, in all election districts of said city. Said elections may be general or
special elections, and except as herein provided shall be governed by the law
regulating and controlling general or special elections in said city. Such
charter may be amended by proposals therefore submitted by the legislative
authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general election after
notice of said submission published as above specified, and ratified by a
majority of the qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any such
(2010 Ed.)
Article XI Section 16
charter, or amendment thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be
presented for the choice of the voters, and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
Authority to incur and limit of indebtedness: Art. 8 Section 6.