2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 TAXATION. The power of taxation
shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away.
All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property
within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax
and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.
The word "property" as used herein shall mean and include
everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided,
That the legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and
lands devoted to reforestation by either a yield tax or an ad
valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by both. Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be
exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and of
the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and credits secured by property actually taxed in
this state, not exceeding in value the value of such property,
shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature shall have
power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the amount of fifteen thousand ($15,000.00) dollars
for each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation
under the provisions of the laws of this state of which the
individual is the actual bona fide owner. [AMENDMENT
98, 2006 House Joint Resolution No. 4223, p 2117.
Approved November 7, 2006.]
Amendment 81 (1988) — Art. 7 Section 1 TAXATION —The
power of taxation shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted
away. All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the
territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only. The word "property" as used herein shall
mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided, That the legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and lands devoted to reforestation
by either a yield tax or an ad valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by
both. Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall be
exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and credits secured
by property actually taxed in this state, not exceeding in value the value of
such property, shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature shall have
power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the
amount of three thousand ($3,000.00) dollars for each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state
of which the individual is the actual bona fide owner. [AMENDMENT 81,
1988 House Joint Resolution No. 4222, p 1551. Approved November 8,
1988.]
Amendment 14 (1930) — Art. 7 Section 1 TAXATION — The
amount of three hundred ($300.00) dollars for each head of a family liable
to assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of
which the individual is the actual bona fide owner. [AMENDMENT 14,
1929 p 499 Section 1. Approved November, 1930.]
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
Reviser’s note: Amendment 14 amended Art. 7 by striking all of Sections 1, 2, 3 and 4. Subsequently, Amendment 17 added a new Section 2, and
Amendment 19 added a new Section 3.
Original text — Art. 7 Section 1 ANNUAL STATE TAX — All
property in the state, not exempt under the laws of the United States, or
under this Constitution, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as provided by law. The legislature shall provide by law for an
annual tax sufficient, with other sources of revenue to defray the estimated
ordinary expenses of the state for each fiscal year. And for the purpose of
paying the state debt, if there be any, the legislature shall provide for levying
a tax annually, sufficient to pay the annual interest and principal of such
debt within twenty years from the final passage of the law creating the debt.
________________________________________________
Amendment 3 (1900) — Art. 7 Section 2, was amended by adding
the following proviso: "And provided further, That the legislature shall
have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the
amount of three hundred dollars ($300) for each head of a family liable to
assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of
which the individual is the actual and bona fide owner." [AMENDMENT 3,
1899 p 121 Section 1. Approved November, 1900.]
Original text — Art. 7 Section 2 TAXATION — UNIFORMITY
AND EQUALITY — EXEMPTION — The legislature shall provide by
law a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation on all property in
the state, according to its value in money, and shall prescribe such regulations by general law as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, so that every person and corporation shall pay a tax in proportion to
the value of his, her, or its property; Provided, that a deduction of debts from
credits may be authorized: Provided, further, that the property of the United
States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and such other property as the legislature may by general laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation.
________________________________________________
Original text — Art. 7 Section 3 ASSESSMENT OF CORPORATE PROPERTY — The legislature shall provide by general law for the
assessing and levying of taxes on all corporation property as near as may be
by the same methods as are provided for the assessing and levying of taxes
on individual property.
________________________________________________
Original text — Art. 7 Section 4 NO SURRENDER OF POWER
OR SUSPENSION OF TAX ON CORPORATE PROPERTY — The
power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered
* * *