2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 ADMISSION OF NEW STATES.
New states may be admitted by the congress into this union;
but no new state shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other state; nor any state be formed by the junction of two or more states, or parts of states, without the consent of the legislatures of the states concerned as well as of
the congress.
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 5]
Article IV Section 4
Constitution of the United States of America
The congress shall have power to dispose of and make
all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or
other property belonging to the United States; and nothing in
this Constitution shall be so construed as to prejudice any
claims of the United States, or of any particular state.