2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 11 STOCKHOLDER LIABILITY. No
corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in
circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the
United States. Each stockholder of any banking or insurance
corporation or joint stock association shall be individually
and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for
another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such
corporation or association accruing while they remain such
stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock
therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount
invested in such shares.
The legislature may provide that stockholders of banking
corporations organized under the laws of this state which
shall provide and furnish, either through membership in the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or through membership in any other instrumentality of the government of the
United States, insurance or security for the payment of the
debts and obligations of such banking corporation equivalent
to that required by the laws of the United States to be furnished and provided by national banking associations, shall
be relieved from liability for the debts and obligations of such
banking corporation to the same extent that stockholders of
national banking associations are relieved from liability for
the debts and obligations of such national banking associations under the laws of the United States. [AMENDMENT
16, 1939 Senate Joint Resolution No. 8, p 1024. Approved
November, 1940.]
Article XII Section 11
Original text — Art. 12 Section 11 PROHIBITION AGAINST
ISSUANCE OF MONEY AND LIABILITY OF STOCKHOLDERS IN
BANKS — No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in
circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the United States.
Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock
association, shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably
and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such
corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders to
the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in
addition to the amount invested in such shares.
Article XII Section 7