2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 28 Section 1 SALARIES FOR LEGISLATORS,
ELECTED STATE OFFICIALS, AND JUDGES - INDEPENDENT COMMISSION - REFERENDUM. Salaries for
members of the legislature, elected officials of the executive
branch of state government, and judges of the state’s supreme
court, court of appeals, superior courts, and district courts
shall be fixed by an independent commission created and
directed by law to that purpose. No state official, public
employee, or person required by law to register with a state
agency as a lobbyist, or immediate family member of the
official, employee, or lobbyist, may be a member of that
commission.
As used in this section the phrase "immediate family"
has the meaning that is defined by law.
Any change of salary shall be filed with the secretary of
state and shall become law ninety days thereafter without
action of the legislature or governor, but shall be subject to
referendum petition by the people, filed within the ninety-day
period. Referendum measures under this section shall be
submitted to the people at the next following general election,
and shall be otherwise governed by the provisions of this
Constitution generally applicable to referendum measures.
The salaries fixed pursuant to this section shall supersede any
other provision for the salaries of members of the legislature,
elected officials of the executive branch of state government,
and judges of the state’s supreme court, court of appeals,
superior courts, and district courts. The salaries for such officials in effect on January 12, 1987, shall remain in effect until
changed pursuant to this section.
After the initial adoption of a law by the legislature creating the independent commission, no amendment to such act
which alters the composition of the commission shall be valid
unless the amendment is enacted by a favorable vote of two[Vol. 1—page 100]
thirds of the members elected to each house of the legislature
and is subject to referendum petition.
The provisions of section 14 of Article IV, sections 14,
16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 of Article III, and section 23 of
Article II, insofar as they are inconsistent herewith, are
hereby superseded. The provisions of section 1 of Article II
relating to referendum procedures, insofar as they are inconsistent herewith, are hereby superseded with regard to the salaries governed by this section. [1986 Substitute House Joint
Resolution No. 49, p 1529. Approved November 4, 1986.]
Prior amendment of Art. 28 Section 1, see Amendment 20.
Amendment 79
AMENDMENT 79