2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 30 BRIBERY OR CORRUPT SOLICITATION. The offense of corrupt solicitation of members of
the legislature, or of public officers of the state or any municipal division thereof, and any occupation or practice of solicitation of such members or officers to influence their official
action, shall be defined by law, and shall be punished by fine
and imprisonment. Any person may be compelled to testify
in any lawful investigation or judicial proceeding against any
person who may be charged with having committed the
offense of bribery or corrupt solicitation, or practice of solicitation, and shall not be permitted to withhold his testimony
on the ground that it may criminate himself or subject him to
public infamy, but such testimony shall not afterwards be
used against him in any judicial proceeding - except for perjury in giving such testimony - and any person convicted of
either of the offenses aforesaid, shall as part of the punishment therefor, be disqualified from ever holding any position
of honor, trust or profit in this state. A member who has a priArticle II Section 30
(2010 Ed.)
Article II Section 33
Original text — Art. 2 Section 33 OWNERSHIP OF LANDS BY
ALIENS, PROHIBITED — Exceptions — The ownership of lands by
aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to
become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where
acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary
course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands
hereafter made to any alien directly or in trust for such alien shall be void:
Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire-clay, and the
necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof
and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the
[Vol. 1—page 37]
Article II Section 34
Constitution of the State of Washington
majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered
on alien for the purposes of this prohibition.