2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 DEATH OF PRESIDENT ELECT. If, at the time
fixed for the beginning of the term of the president, the president elect shall have died, the vice president elect shall
become president. If a president shall not have been chosen
before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the
president elect shall have failed to qualify, then the vice president elect shall act as president until a president shall have
qualified; and the congress may by law provide for the case
wherein neither a president elect nor a vice president elect
shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as president, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be
selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a president or vice president shall have qualified.