2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 4 ELECTION OF SENATORS AND
REPRESENTATIVES. The times, places and manner of
holding elections for senators and representatives, shall be
prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; but the
congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing senators.
The congress shall assemble at least once in every year,
and such meeting shall be on the first Monday in December,
unless they shall by law appoint a different day.*
Article I Section 4
*Note: Provision changed by Amendment XX, Section 2.