2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 17 SEPARATE ARTICLES. The following separate articles shall be submitted to the people for adoption or rejection at the election for the adoption of this Constitution:
Article XXVII Section 17
SEPARATE ARTICLE, NO. 1
"All persons male and female of the age of twenty-one
years or over, possessing the other qualifications, provided
by this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections."
SEPARATE ARTICLE, NO. 2
"It shall not be lawful for any individual, company or
corporation, within the limits of this state, to manufacture, or
cause to be manufactured, or to sell, or offer for sale, or in any
manner dispose of any alcoholic, malt or spirituous liquors,
except for medicinal, sacramental or scientific purposes."
If a majority of the ballots cast at said election on said
separate articles be in favor of the adoption of either of said
separate articles, then such separate article so receiving a
majority shall become a part of this Constitution and shall
govern and control any provision of the Constitution in conflict therewith.
(2010 Ed.)
Article XXVIII Section 1