2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 7 PROCEDURE IN PASSING BILLS
AND RESOLUTIONS. All bills for raising revenue shall
originate in the house of representatives; but the senate may
propose or concur with amendments as on other bills.
Every bill which shall have passed the house of representatives and the senate, shall, before it become a law, be presented to the president of the United States; if he approve he
shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his objections to
that house in which it shall have originated, who shall enter
the objections at large on their journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such reconsideration two-thirds of that house
shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent, together with the
objections, to the other house, by which it shall likewise be
reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds of that house, it
shall become a law. But in all such cases the votes of both
houses shall be determined by yeas and nays, and the names
of the persons voting for and against the bill shall be entered
on the journal of each house respectively. If any bill shall not
be returned by the president within ten days (Sundays
excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same
shall be a law, in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the
congress by their adjournment prevent its return, in which
case it shall not be a law.
Every order, resolution, or vote to which the concurrence
of the senate and house of representatives may be necessary
(except on a question of adjournment) shall be presented to
the president of the United States; and before the same shall
take effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved
Article I Section 7
(2010 Ed.)
Article I Section 9
by him, shall be repassed by two-thirds of the senate and
house of representatives, according to the rules and limitations prescribed in the case of a bill.