2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 21 YEAS AND NAYS. The yeas and nays
of the members of either house shall be entered on the journal, on the demand of one-sixth of the members present.
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 Section 1.
Increase during term of certain officers, authorized: Art. 30 Section 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited.
county, city, town or municipal officers: Art. 11 Section 8.
judicial officers: Art. 4 Section 13.
state officers: Art. 3 Section 25.
Original text — Art. 2 Section 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION,
PROHIBITED — The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation
to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall
have been rendered, or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation
of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.