2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 13 VACANCY IN APPOINTIVE
OFFICE. When, during a recess of the legislature, a
vacancy shall happen in any office, the appointment to which
is vested in the legislature, or when at any time a vacancy
shall have occurred in any other state office, for the filling of
which vacancy no provision is made elsewhere in this Constitution, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment,
which shall expire when a successor shall have been elected
and qualified.
Article III Section 13
Appointment of governing boards of educational, reformatory and penal
institutions: Art. 13 Section 1.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 Section 42.