2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 TAXATION OF FEDERAL AGENCIES AND PROPERTY. The United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed
under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in such
manner as such taxation may be authorized or permitted
under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding anything
to the contrary in the Constitution of this state. [AMENDMENT 19, 1945 House Joint Resolution No. 9, p 932.
Approved November, 1946.]
Article VII Section 3
Reviser’s note: Original section 3 was stricken by Amendment 14.
The original section is set out following Art. 7 Section 1, above.