2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 3 NEW COUNTIES. No new counties
shall be established which shall reduce any county to a population less than four thousand (4,000), nor shall a new county
be formed containing a less population than two thousand
(2,000). There shall be no territory stricken from any county
unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall
petition therefor and then only under such other conditions as
may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole
state. Every county which shall be enlarged or created from
territory taken from any other county or counties shall be liable for a just proportion of the existing debts and liabilities of
the county or counties from which such territory shall be
taken: Provided, That in such accounting neither county
shall be charged with any debt or liability then existing
incurred in the purchase of any county property, or in the purchase or construction of any county buildings then in use, or
under construction, which shall fall within and be retained by
the county: Provided further, That this shall not be construed
to affect the rights of creditors.
Article XI Section 3
Article X Section 3