2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of
public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and
technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the
entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the
state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to
the support of the common schools.
Article IX Section 2