2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 1 LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE
VESTED. The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate
* * *
all laws or parts of laws, and amendments to the Constitution
referred to the people with arguments for and against the laws
and amendments so referred. The secretary of state shall
send one copy of the publication to each individual place of
residence in the state and shall make such additional distribution as he shall determine necessary to reasonably assure that
each voter will have an opportunity to study the measures
prior to election. [AMENDMENT 72, 1981 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 133, p 1796. Approved November
3, 1981.]
Referendum procedures regarding salaries: Art. 28 Section 1.
Amendment 7 (1911) — Art. 2 Section 1 Legislative Powers, Where
Vested — The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested
in the legislature, consisting of a senate and house of representatives, which
shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington, but the people
reserve to themselves the power to propose bills, laws, and to enact or reject
the same at the polls, independent of the legislature, and also reserve power,
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
at their own option, to approve or reject at the polls any act, item, section or
part of any bill, act or law passed by the legislature.
(a) Initiative: The first power reserved by the people is the initiative.
Ten per centum, but in no case more than fifty thousand, of the legal voters
shall be required to propose any measure by such petition, and every such
petition shall include the full text of the measure so proposed. [Note: Signature requirements were superseded by Art. 2 Sec. 1(a), AMENDMENT 30.]
Initiative petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not less than four
months before the election at which they are to be voted upon, or not less
than ten days before any regular session of the legislature. If filed at least
four months before the election at which they are to be voted upon, he shall
* * *
same subject, and in such event both measures shall be submitted by the secretary of state to the people for approval or rejection at the next ensuing regular general election. When conflicting measures are submitted to the people the ballots shall be so printed that a voter can express separately by making one cross (X) for each, two preferences, first, as between either measure
and neither, and secondly, as between one and the other. If the majority of
those voting on the first issue is for neither, both fail, but in that case the
votes on the second issue shall nevertheless be carefully counted and made
public. If a majority voting on the first issue is for either, then the measure
receiving a majority of the votes on the second issue shall be law.
(b) Referendum. The second power reserved by the people is the referendum, and it may be ordered on any act, bill, law, or any part thereof
passed by the legislature, except such laws as may be necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, either by petition signed
by the required percentage of the legal voters, or by the legislature as other
bills are enacted. Six per centum, but in no case more than thirty thousand,
of the legal voters shall be required to sign and make a valid referendum petition. [Note: Signature requirements were superseded by Art. 2 Sec. 1(a),
AMENDMENT 30.]
(c) No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until
ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted. No
act, law, or bill approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon shall be
amended or repealed by the legislature within a period of two years following such enactment. But such enactment may be amended or repealed at any
general regular or special election by direct vote of the people thereon.
[Note: Subsection (c) was expressly superseded by Art. 2 Sec. 41, AMENDMENT 26.]
(d) The filing of a referendum petition against one or more items, sections or parts of any act, law or bill shall not delay the remainder of the measure from becoming operative. Referendum petitions against measures
* * *