2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 22 PASSAGE OF BILLS. No bill shall
become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by
yeas and nays, the names of the members voting for and
against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and
a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded
thereon as voting in its favor.