2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SEC. 17. That in lieu of the grant of land for purposes of
internal improvement made to new States by the eighth section of the act of September fourth, eighteen hundred and
forty-one, which act is hereby repealed as to the States provided for by this act, and in lieu of any claim or demand by
the said States, or either of them, under the act of September
twenty-eighth, eighteen hundred and fifty, and section
twenty-four hundred and seventy-nine of the Revised Statutes, making a grant of swamp and overflowed lands to certain States, which grant it is hereby declared is not extended
to the States provided for in this act, and in lieu of any grant
of saline lands to said States, the following grants of land are
hereby made, to wit:
To the State of South Dakota: For the school of mines,
forty thousand acres; for the reform school, forty thousand
acres; for the deaf and dumb asylum, forty thousand acres;
for the agricultural college, forty thousand acres; for the university, forty thousand acres; for State normal schools, eighty
thousand acres; for public buildings at the capital of said
State, fifty thousand acres, and for such other educational and
charitable purposes as the legislature of said State may determine, one hundred and seventy thousand acres; in all five
hundred thousand acres.
To the State of North Dakota a like quantity of land as in
this section granted to the State of South Dakota, and to be for
like purposes, and in like proportion as far as practicable.
To the State of Montana: For the establishment and
maintenance of a school of mines, one hundred thousand
acres; for State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres;
for agricultural colleges, in addition to the grant hereinbefore
made for that purpose, fifty thousand acres; for the establishment of a State reform school, fifty thousand acres; for the
establishment of a deaf and dumb asylum, fifty thousand
acres; for public buildings at the capital of the State, in addition to the grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one hundred and fifty thousand acres.
To the State of Washington: For the establishment and
maintenance of a scientific school, one hundred thousand
acres; for State normal schools, one hundred thousand acres;
[Vol. 1 RCW—page 21]
Enabling Act
for public buildings at the State capital, in addition to the
grant hereinbefore made for that purpose, one hundred thousand acres; for State charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions, two hundred thousand acres.
That the States provided for in this act shall not be entitled to any further or other grants of land for any purpose than
as expressly provided in this act. And the lands granted by
this section shall be held, appropriated, and disposed of
exclusively for the purposes herein mentioned, in such manner as the legislatures of the respective States may severally
provide.