2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 11 Section 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND
TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform
throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and by
general laws shall provide for township organization, under
which any county may organize whenever a majority of the
qualified electors of such county voting at a general election
shall so determine; and whenever a county shall adopt township organization, the assessment and collection of the revenue shall be made, and the business of such county and the
local affairs of the several townships therein, shall be managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general
law.
Any county may frame a "Home Rule" charter for its
own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this
state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such
county may cause an election to be had, at which election
there shall be chosen by the qualified voters of said county
not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) freeholders thereof, as determined by the legislative authority,
who shall have been residents of said county for a period of at
least five (5) years preceding their election and who are themselves qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to convene
within thirty (30) days after their election and prepare and
propose a charter for such county. Such proposed charter
shall be submitted to the qualified electors of said county, and
if a majority of such qualified electors voting thereon ratify
the same, it shall become the charter of said county and shall
become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing
charter, including amendments thereto, or any existing form
of county government, and all special laws inconsistent with
such charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two
(2) legal newspapers published in said county, at least once a
week for four (4) consecutive weeks prior to the day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval as above
provided. All elections in this section authorized shall only
be had upon notice, which notice shall specify the object of
calling such election and shall be given for at least ten (10)
days before the day of election in all election districts of said
county. Said elections may be general or special elections
and except as herein provided, shall be governed by the law
regulating and controlling general or special elections in said
county. Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor
submitted by the legislative authority of said county to the
electors thereof at any general election after notice of such
submission published as above specified, and ratified by a
majority of the qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter or amendment thereto, any alternate
article or proposition may be presented for the choice of the
(2010 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
voters and may be voted on separately without prejudice to
others.
* * *