2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 2 LAWS IN FORCE CONTINUED. All
laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are
not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until
they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed
by the legislature: Provided, That this section shall not be so
construed as to validate any act of the legislature of Washington Territory granting shore or tide lands to any person, company or any municipal or private corporation.
Article XXVII Section 2