2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
SECTION 5 GENERAL DUTIES OF GOVERNOR. The governor may require information in writing
from the officers of the state upon any subject relating to the
duties of their respective offices, and shall see that the laws
are faithfully executed.
Article III Section 5