2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 8 Section 8 PORT EXPENDITURES - INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT -PROMOTION. The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the legislature for industrial development or trade
promotion and promotional hosting shall be deemed a public
use for a public purpose, and shall not be deemed a gift within
the provisions of section 7 of this Article. [1965 ex.s. Senate
Joint Resolution No. 25, p 2819. Approved November 8,
1966.]
Amendment 46
AMENDMENT 46