2010 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
Art. 11 Section 8 SALARIES AND LIMITATIONS
AFFECTING. The salary of any county, city, town, or
municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided
in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election,
or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such
officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected
or appointed. [1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 38, p 1829.
Approved November 7, 1972.]
Prior amendment of Art. 11 Section 5, see Amendment 12.
Amendment 58
AMENDMENT 58