2009 Washington Code
Title 7 - Special proceedings and actions
Chapter 7.40 - Injunctions.
7.40.150 - Contempt for disobedience.
Contempt for disobedience.
Whenever it shall appear to any court granting a restraining order or an order of injunction, or by affidavit, that any person has wilfully disobeyed the order after notice thereof, such court shall award an attachment for contempt against the party charged, or an order to show cause why it should not issue. The attachment or order shall be issued by the clerk of the court, and directed to the sheriff, and shall be served by him.
[1957 c 9 § 12; Code 1881 § 166; 1877 p 34 § 166; 1869 p 40 § 164; 1854 p 154 § 124; RRS § 732.]