2009 Washington Code
Title 48 - Insurance
Chapter 48.15 - Unauthorized insurers.
48.15.023 - Unauthorized activities -- Acts committed in this state -- Sanctions.
Unauthorized activities — Acts committed in this state — Sanctions.
(1) As used in this section, "person" has the same meaning as in RCW 48.01.070.
     (2) For the purpose of this section, an act is committed in this state if it is committed, in whole or in part, in the state of Washington, or affects persons or property within the state and relates to or involves an insurance contract.
     (3) Any person who knowingly violates RCW 48.15.020(1) is guilty of a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
     (4) Any criminal penalty imposed under this section is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other civil or administrative penalty or sanction otherwise authorized under state law.
     (5)(a) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated the provisions of RCW 48.15.020(1), the commissioner may:
     (i) Issue and enforce a cease and desist order in accordance with the provisions of RCW 48.02.080; and/or
     (ii) Assess a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation, after providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapters 34.05 and 48.04 RCW.
     (b) Upon failure to pay a civil penalty when due, the attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the commissioner to recover the unpaid penalty. Any amounts collected by the commissioner must be paid to the state treasurer for the account of the general fund.
[2003 c 250 § 3.]
Notes: Severability -- 2003 c 250: See note following RCW 48.01.080.