2009 Washington Code
Title 48 - Insurance
Chapter 48.11 - Insuring powers.
48.11.080 - "Surety insurance" defined.
"Surety insurance" defined.
"Surety insurance" includes:
     (1) Credit insurance as defined in subdivision (9) of RCW 48.11.070.
     (2) Bail bond insurance.
     (3) Fidelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust.
     (4) Guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship.
     (5) Indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, financial or moneyed corporations or associations against loss resulting from any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidence of debts, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals and articles made therefrom, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, precious and semiprecious stones, including any loss while the same are being transported in armored motor vehicles, or by messenger, but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation; also against loss or damage to such an insured's premises, or to his or her furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes and vaults therein, caused by burglary, robbery, theft, vandalism or malicious mischief, or any attempt thereat.
[2009 c 549 § 7051; 1967 c 150 § 8; 1947 c 79 § .11.08; Rem. Supp. 1947 §45.11.08 .]