2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.975 Exemptions—Computer parts and software related to the manufacture of commercial airplanes.
(Expires July 1, 2024.) (1) The tax levied by RCW
82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of computer hardware,
computer peripherals, or software, not otherwise eligible for
exemption under RCW 82.08.02565, used primarily in the
development, design, and engineering of aerospace products
or in providing aerospace services, or to sales of or charges
made for labor and services rendered in respect to installing
the computer hardware, computer peripherals, or software.
(2) The exemption is available only when the buyer provides the seller with an exemption certificate in a form and
manner prescribed by the department. The seller shall retain
a copy of the certificate for the seller’s files.
(3) As used in this section, the following definitions
apply:
(a) "Aerospace products" means:
(i) Commercial airplanes and their components;
(ii) Machinery and equipment that is designed and used
primarily for the maintenance, repair, overhaul, or refurbishing of commercial airplanes or their components by federal
aviation regulation part 145 certificated repair stations; and
(iii) Tooling specifically designed for use in manufacturing commercial airplanes or their components.
(b) "Aerospace services" means the maintenance, repair,
overhaul, or refurbishing of commercial airplanes or their
components, but only when such services are performed by a
FAR part 145 certificated repair station.
(c) "Commercial airplane" and "component" have the
same meanings provided in RCW 82.32.550.
(d) "Peripherals" includes keyboards, monitors, mouse
devices, and other accessories that operate outside of the
computer, excluding cables, conduit, wiring, and other similar property.
82.08.975
(2008 Ed.)
82.08.980
(4) This section expires July 1, 2024. [2008 c 81 § 2;
2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 9.]
Findings—2008 c 81: "The legislature finds that the aerospace industry
provides good wages and benefits for the thousands of engineers, mechanics,
support staff, and other employees working directly in the industry throughout the state. The legislature further finds that suppliers and vendors that
support the aerospace industry in turn provide a range of well-paying jobs.
In 2003, and again in 2006, the legislature determined it was in the public
interest to encourage the continued presence of this industry through the provision of tax incentives.
However, the legislature recognizes that key elements of Washington’s
aerospace industry cluster were afforded few, if any, of the aerospace tax
incentives enacted in 2003 and 2006. The comprehensive tax incentives in
this act are intended to more comprehensively address the cost of doing business in Washington state compared to locations in other states for a larger
segment of the aerospace industry cluster." [2008 c 81 § 1.]
Savings—2008 c 81: "This act does not affect any existing right
acquired or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended or
repealed in this act or under any rule or order adopted under those sections,
nor does it affect any proceeding instituted under those sections." [2008 c 81
§ 17.]
Effective date—2008 c 81: "This act takes effect July 1, 2008." [2008
c 81 § 18.]
Contingent effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See RCW 82.32.550.
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.4461.