2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.20A.055 Notice and finding of financial responsibility of responsible parent—Service—Hearing—Decisions—Rules. (1) The secretary may, if there is no order that
* * *
of service of the notice. Money withheld as the result of collection action shall be delivered to the department. The
department shall distribute such money, as provided in published rules.
(2008 Ed.)
Support of Dependent Children—Alternative Method—1971 Act
(5) If an application for an adjudicative proceeding is
filed, the presiding or reviewing officer shall determine the
past liability and responsibility, if any, of the alleged responsible parent and shall also determine the amount of periodic
payments to be made in the future, which amount is not limited by the amount of any public assistance payment made to
or for the benefit of the child. If deviating from the child support schedule in making these determinations, the presiding
or reviewing officer shall apply the standards contained in the
child support schedule and enter written findings of fact supporting the deviation.
(6) If either the responsible parent or the custodial parent
fails to attend or participate in the hearing or other stage of an
adjudicative proceeding, upon a showing of valid service, the
presiding officer shall enter an order of default against each
party who did not appear and may enter an administrative
order declaring the support debt and payment provisions
stated in the notice and finding of financial responsibility to
be assessed and determined and subject to collection action.
The parties who appear may enter an agreed settlement or
consent order, which may be different than the terms of the
department’s notice. Any party who appears may choose to
proceed to the hearing, after the conclusion of which the presiding officer or reviewing officer may enter an order that is
different than the terms stated in the notice, if the obligation
is supported by credible evidence presented by any party at
the hearing.
(7) The final administrative order establishing liability
and/or future periodic support payments shall be superseded
upon entry of a superior court order for support to the extent
the superior court order is inconsistent with the administrative order.
(8) Debts determined pursuant to this section, accrued
and not paid, are subject to collection action under this chapter without further necessity of action by a presiding or
reviewing officer.
(9) The department has rule-making authority to enact
rules consistent with 42 U.S.C. Sec. 652(f) and 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 666(a)(19) as amended by section 7307 of the deficit
reduction act of 2005. Additionally, the department has rulemaking authority to implement regulations required under
parts 45 C.F.R. 302, 303, 304, 305, and 308. [2007 c 143 § 8;
2002 c 199 § 5; 1997 c 58 § 940; 1996 c 21 § 1; 1991 c 367 §
46; 1990 1st ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1989 c 175 § 152; 1988 c 275 §
10; 1982 c 189 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 12; 1973 1st ex.s. c 183
§ 25.]
Severability—2007 c 143: See note following RCW 26.18.170.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Effective dates—Severability—1990 1st ex.s. c 2: See notes following RCW 26.09.100.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Effective dates—Severability—1988 c 275: See notes following
RCW 26.19.001.
Effective date—1982 c 189: See note following RCW 34.12.020.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
(2008 Ed.)
74.20A.056
74.20A.056