2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.050 Voluntary application for mental health
services—Rights—Review of condition and status—
Detention—Person refusing voluntary admission, temporary detention. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
limit the right of any person to apply voluntarily to any public
or private agency or practitioner for treatment of a mental disorder, either by direct application or by referral. Any person
voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to any public or
private agency shall be released immediately upon his or her
request. Any person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to any public or private agency shall orally be advised
of the right to immediate discharge, and further advised of
such rights in writing as are secured to them pursuant to this
71.05.050
[Title 71 RCW—page 6]
chapter and their rights of access to attorneys, courts, and
other legal redress. Their condition and status shall be
reviewed at least once each one hundred eighty days for evaluation as to the need for further treatment or possible discharge, at which time they shall again be advised of their
right to discharge upon request: PROVIDED HOWEVER,
That if the professional staff of any public or private agency
or hospital regards a person voluntarily admitted who
requests discharge as presenting, as a result of a mental disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, they may detain such person for sufficient time to
notify the *county designated mental health professional of
such person’s condition to enable the *county designated
mental health professional to authorize such person being
further held in custody or transported to an evaluation and
treatment center pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
which shall in ordinary circumstances be no later than the
next judicial day: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a person
is brought to the emergency room of a public or private
agency or hospital for observation or treatment, the person
refuses voluntary admission, and the professional staff of the
public or private agency or hospital regard such person as
presenting as a result of a mental disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger
because of grave disability, they may detain such person for
sufficient time to notify the *county designated mental health
professional of such person’s condition to enable the *county
designated mental health professional to authorize such person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment center pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which time shall be no more than six hours from the
time the professional staff determine that an evaluation by the
*county designated mental health professional is necessary.
[2000 c 94 § 3; 1998 c 297 § 6; 1997 c 112 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c
215 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 6; 1973
1st ex.s. c 142 § 10.]
*Reviser’s note: The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 71.05.020 was changed to "designated mental
health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 104.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.