2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.04.050 Department to administer public assistance programs. The department shall serve as the single
state agency to administer public assistance. The department
is hereby empowered and authorized to cooperate in the
administration of such federal laws, consistent with the public assistance laws of this state, as may be necessary to qualify for federal funds for:
(1) Medical assistance;
(2) Aid to dependent children;
(3) Child welfare services; and
(4) Any other programs of public assistance for which
provision for federal grants or funds may from time to time
be made.
The state hereby accepts and assents to all the present
provisions of the federal law under which federal grants or
funds, goods, commodities and services are extended to the
state for the support of programs administered by the department, and to such additional legislation as may subsequently
be enacted as is not inconsistent with the purposes of this
title, authorizing public welfare and assistance activities. The
provisions of this title shall be so administered as to conform
with federal requirements with respect to eligibility for the
receipt of federal grants or funds.
74.04.050
[Title 74 RCW—page 6]
The department shall periodically make application for
federal grants or funds and submit such plans, reports and
data, as are required by any act of congress as a condition precedent to the receipt of federal funds for such assistance. The
department shall make and enforce such rules and regulations
as shall be necessary to insure compliance with the terms and
conditions of such federal grants or funds. [1981 1st ex.s. c 6
§ 3; 1981 c 8 § 3; 1963 c 228 § 3; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.050.
Prior: 1955 c 273 § 21; 1953 c 174 § 6; 1939 c 216 § 6; RRS
§ 10007-106a.]
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes following
RCW 74.04.005.