2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.15.370 Unlawful recreational fishing in the first
degree—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of unlawful recreational fishing in the first degree if:
(a) The person takes, possesses, or retains two times or
more than the bag limit or possession limit of fish or shellfish
allowed by any rule of the director or commission setting the
amount of food fish, game fish, or shellfish that can be taken,
possessed, or retained for noncommercial use;
(b) The person fishes in a fishway;
77.15.370
[Title 77 RCW—page 37]
77.15.380
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(c) The person shoots, gaffs, snags, snares, spears, dipnets, or stones fish or shellfish in state waters, or possesses
fish or shellfish taken by such means, unless such means are
authorized by express rule of the commission or director; or
(d) The person fishes for or possesses a fish listed as
threatened or endangered in 50 C.F.R. Sec. 17.11 (2002),
unless fishing for or possession of such fish is specifically
allowed under federal or state law.
(2) Unlawful recreational fishing in the first degree is a
gross misdemeanor. [2005 c 406 § 3; 2001 c 253 § 38; 1998
c 190 § 19.]