2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.05.070 Further powers—Director of parks and
recreation—Salaries. The commission may:
(1) Make rules and regulations for the proper administration of its duties;
(2) Accept any grants of funds made with or without a
matching requirement by the United States, or any agency
thereof, for purposes in keeping with the purposes of this
chapter; accept gifts, bequests, devises and endowments for
purposes in keeping with such purposes; enter into cooperative agreements with and provide for private nonprofit groups
to use state park property and facilities to raise money to contribute gifts, grants, and support to the commission for the
purposes of this chapter. The commission may assist the
nonprofit group in a cooperative effort by providing necessary agency personnel and services, if available. However,
none of the moneys raised may inure to the benefit of the nonprofit group, except in furtherance of its purposes to benefit
the commission as provided in this chapter. The agency and
the private nonprofit group shall agree on the nature of any
project to be supported by such gift or grant prior to the use
of any agency property or facilities for raising money. Any
such gifts may be in the form of recreational facilities developed or built in part or in whole for public use on agency
property, provided that the facility is consistent with the purposes of the agency;
(3) Require certification by the commission of all parks
and recreation workers employed in state aided or state controlled programs;
(4) Act jointly, when advisable, with the United States,
any other state agencies, institutions, departments, boards, or
commissions in order to carry out the objectives and responsibilities of this chapter;
(5) Grant franchises and easements for any legitimate
purpose on parks or parkways, for such terms and subject to
such conditions and considerations as the commission shall
specify;
(6) Charge such fees for services, utilities, and use of
facilities as the commission shall deem proper. The commission may not charge fees for general park access or parking;
(7) Enter into agreements whereby individuals or companies may rent undeveloped parks or parkway land for grazing, agricultural, or mineral development purposes upon such
terms and conditions as the commission shall deem proper,
for a term not to exceed forty years;
(8) Determine the qualifications of and employ a director
of parks and recreation who shall receive a salary as fixed by
the governor in accordance with the provisions of RCW
43.03.040 and determine the qualifications and salary of and
employ such other persons as may be needed to carry out the
provisions hereof; and
(9) Without being limited to the powers hereinbefore
enumerated, the commission shall have such other powers as
in the judgment of a majority of its members are deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter: PROVIDED, That the commission shall not have power to supervise directly any local park or recreation district, and no
funds shall be made available for such purpose. [2006 c 141
§ 1; 2003 c 186 § 1; 1999 c 249 § 307; 1995 c 211 § 3; 1993
c 156 § 1; 1987 c 225 § 3; 1980 c 89 § 2; 1969 c 99 § 1; 1965
c 8 § 43.51.060. Prior: 1961 c 307 § 12; 1955 c 391 § 3; 1947
c 271 § 5; RRS § 10768-4. Formerly RCW 43.51.060.]
79A.05.070
(2008 Ed.)
Parks and Recreation Commission
Effective date—2006 c 141: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect April 9, 2006."
[2006 c 141 § 2.]
Severability—1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.
Findings—Intent—1995 c 211: "The legislature finds that during the
past fourteen years, the Washington state parks and recreation commission
has endured a steady erosion of general fund operating support, which has
caused park closures, staff reductions, and growing backlog of deferred
maintenance projects. The legislature also finds that the growth of parks revenue has been constrained by staff limitations and by transfers of that revenue into the general fund.
The legislature intends to reverse the decline in operating support to its
state parks, stabilize the system’s level of general fund support, and inspire
system employees and park visitors to enhance these irreplaceable resources
and ensure their continuing availability to current and future state citizens
and visitors. To achieve these goals, the legislature intends to dedicate park
revenues to park operations, developing and renovating park facilities,
undertaking deferred maintenance, and improving park stewardship. The
legislature clearly intends that such revenues shall complement, not supplant, future general fund support." [1995 c 211 § 1.]
Effective date—1995 c 211: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 211 § 8.]
Severability—1995 c 211: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1995 c 211 § 9.]
Effective date—1969 c 99: "This 1969 amendatory act shall take effect
July 1, 1969." [1969 c 99 § 12.]