2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.135 Protection of vulnerable adults—Filings
by others—Dismissal of petition or order—Testimony or
evidence—Additional evidentiary hearings—Temporary
order. (1) When a petition for protection under RCW
74.34.110 is filed by someone other than the vulnerable adult
or the vulnerable adult’s full guardian over either the person
or the estate, or both, and the vulnerable adult for whom protection is sought advises the court at the hearing that he or she
does not want all or part of the protection sought in the petition, then the court may dismiss the petition or the provisions
that the vulnerable adult objects to and any protection order
issued under RCW 74.34.120 or 74.34.130, or the court may
take additional testimony or evidence, or order additional evidentiary hearings to determine whether the vulnerable adult
is unable, due to incapacity, undue influence, or duress, to
protect his or her person or estate in connection with the
issues raised in the petition or order. If an additional evidentiary hearing is ordered and the court determines that there is
reason to believe that there is a genuine issue about whether
the vulnerable adult is unable to protect his or her person or
estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or
order, the court may issue a temporary order for protection of
74.34.135
[Title 74 RCW—page 148]
the vulnerable adult pending a decision after the evidentiary
hearing.
(2) An evidentiary hearing on the issue of whether the
vulnerable adult is unable, due to incapacity, undue influence, or duress, to protect his or her person or estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or order, shall be
held within fourteen days of entry of the temporary order for
protection under subsection (1) of this section. If the court
did not enter a temporary order for protection, the evidentiary
hearing shall be held within fourteen days of the prior hearing
on the petition. Notice of the time and place of the evidentiary hearing shall be personally served upon the vulnerable
adult and the respondent not less than six court days before
the hearing. When good faith attempts to personally serve
the vulnerable adult and the respondent have been unsuccessful, the court shall permit service by mail, or by publication if
the court determines that personal service and service by mail
cannot be obtained. If timely service cannot be made, the
court may set a new hearing date. A hearing under this subsection is not necessary if the vulnerable adult has been determined to be fully incapacitated over either the person or the
estate, or both, under the guardianship laws, chapter 11.88
RCW. If a hearing is scheduled under this subsection, the
protection order shall remain in effect pending the court’s
decision at the subsequent hearing.
(3) At the hearing scheduled by the court, the court shall
give the vulnerable adult, the respondent, the petitioner, and
in the court’s discretion other interested persons, the opportunity to testify and submit relevant evidence.
(4) If the court determines that the vulnerable adult is
capable of protecting his or her person or estate in connection
with the issues raised in the petition, and the individual continues to object to the protection order, the court shall dismiss
the order or may modify the order if agreed to by the vulnerable adult. If the court determines that the vulnerable adult is
not capable of protecting his or her person or estate in connection with the issues raised in the petition or order, and that
the individual continues to need protection, the court shall
order relief consistent with RCW 74.34.130 as it deems necessary for the protection of the vulnerable adult. In the entry
of any order that is inconsistent with the expressed wishes of
the vulnerable adult, the court’s order shall be governed by
the legislative findings contained in RCW 74.34.005. [2007
c 312 § 9.]