2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.090 "Value proceeding or accruing." "Value
proceeding or accruing" means the consideration, whether
money, credits, rights, or other property expressed in terms of
money, actually received or accrued. The term shall be
applied, in each case, on a cash receipts or accrual basis
according to which method of accounting is regularly
employed in keeping the books of the taxpayer. However,
persons operating grain warehouses licensed under chapter