2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
78.16.010 Leases authorized. Whenever it shall appear
to the board of county commissioners of any county in this
state that it is for the best interests of said county and the taxing districts and the people thereof, that any mining claims,
reserved mineral rights, or any other county owned or tax
acquired property owned by the county, either absolutely or
as trustee, should be leased for the purpose of exploration,
development, and removal of any minerals, oil, gas and other
petroleum products therefrom, said board of county commissioners is hereby authorized to enter into written leases, under
the terms of which any county owned lands or county owned
mineral rights, or reserved mineral rights, are leased for the
aforementioned purpose, with or without an option to purchase. Any such lease shall be upon terms and conditions as
said county commissioners may deem for the best interests of
said county and the taxing districts, and as in this chapter pro78.16.010
[Title 78 RCW—page 6]
vided, and may be for such primary term as said board may
determine and as long thereafter as minerals, including oil,
and/or gas, may be produced therefrom. [1945 c 93 § 1; 1907
c 38 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11312.]
Construction—1945 c 93: "Chapter 38, Laws of 1907, is amended by
adding a new section to be designated as section 8, to read as follows: