2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)(a) "Selling price" includes "sales price." "Sales
price" means the total amount of consideration, except separately stated trade-in property of like kind, including cash,
credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal
property, extended warranties, or services defined as a "retail
sale" under RCW 82.04.050 are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise. No
deduction from the total amount of consideration is allowed
for the following: (i) The seller’s cost of the property sold;
(ii) the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest,
losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes
imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller;
(iii) charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges;
(iv) delivery charges; and (v) installation charges.
When tangible personal property is rented or leased
under circumstances that the consideration paid does not represent a reasonable rental for the use of the articles so rented
or leased, the "selling price" shall be determined as nearly as
possible according to the value of such use at the places of
use of similar products of like quality and character under
such rules as the department may prescribe;
(b) "Selling price" or "sales price" does not include: Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken
by a purchaser on a sale; interest, financing, and carrying
charges from credit extended on the sale of tangible personal
property, extended warranties, or services, if the amount is
separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser; and any taxes legally imposed
directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the
invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser;
(c) "Selling price" or "sales price" includes consideration
received by the seller from a third party if:
(i) The seller actually receives consideration from a party
other than the purchaser, and the consideration is directly
related to a price reduction or discount on the sale;
(ii) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser;
(iii) The amount of the consideration attributable to the
sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the
sale of the item to the purchaser; and
(iv) One of the criteria in this subsection (1)(c)(iv) is
met:
(A) The purchaser presents a coupon, certificate, or other
documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon, certificate, or documentation is
authorized, distributed, or granted by a third party with the
understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to
whom the coupon, certificate, or documentation is presented;
82.08.010
(2008 Ed.)
82.08.010
(B) The purchaser identifies himself or herself to the
seller as a member of a group or organization entitled to a
price reduction or discount, however a "preferred customer"
card that is available to any patron does not constitute membership in such a group; or
(C) The price reduction or discount is identified as a
third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received
by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser;
(2)(a) "Seller" means every person, including the state
and its departments and institutions, making sales at retail or
retail sales to a buyer, purchaser, or consumer, whether as
agent, broker, or principal, except "seller" does not mean:
(i) The state and its departments and institutions when
making sales to the state and its departments and institutions;
or
(ii) A professional employer organization when a covered employee coemployed with the client under the terms of
a professional employer agreement engages in activities that
constitute a sale at retail that is subject to the tax imposed by
this chapter. In such cases, the client, and not the professional employer organization, is deemed to be the seller and
is responsible for collecting and remitting the tax imposed by
this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, the terms
"client," "covered employee," "professional employer agreement," and "professional employer organization" have the
same meanings as in RCW 82.04.540;
(3) "Buyer," "purchaser," and "consumer" include, without limiting the scope hereof, every individual, receiver,
assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock company, business trust, corporation, association, society, or any group of
individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise, municipal corporation, quasi
municipal corporation, and also the state, its departments and
institutions and all political subdivisions thereof, irrespective
of the nature of the activities engaged in or functions performed, and also the United States or any instrumentality
thereof;
(4) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller of
personal property or services for preparation and delivery to
a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or
services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing;
(5) "Direct mail" means printed material delivered or
distributed by United States mail or other delivery service to
a mass audience or to addressees on a mailing list provided
by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the
cost of the items are not billed directly to the recipients.
"Direct mail" includes tangible personal property supplied
directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller
for inclusion in the package containing the printed material.
* * *