2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.031 Duties of department—Child welfare services—Children’s services advisory committee. (Effective
until December 31, 2008.) The department shall have the
duty to provide child welfare services and shall:
(1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and
strengthens services for the protection and care of runaway,
dependent, or neglected children.
(2) Within available resources, recruit an adequate number of prospective adoptive and foster homes, both regular
and specialized, i.e. homes for children of ethnic minority,
including Indian homes for Indian children, sibling groups,
handicapped and emotionally disturbed, teens, pregnant and
parenting teens, and annually report to the governor and the
legislature concerning the department’s success in: (a) Meeting the need for adoptive and foster home placements; (b)
reducing the foster parent turnover rate; (c) completing home
studies for legally free children; and (d) implementing and
operating the passport program required by RCW 74.13.285.
The report shall include a section entitled "Foster Home
Turn-Over, Causes and Recommendations."
(3) Investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to
act on the part of a parent or caretaker that results in death,
serious physical or emotional harm, or sexual abuse or
exploitation, or that presents an imminent risk of serious
harm, and on the basis of the findings of such investigation,
offer child welfare services in relation to the problem to such
parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis,
and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate
court, or another community agency: PROVIDED, That an
investigation is not required of nonaccidental injuries which
are clearly not the result of a lack of care or supervision by
the child’s parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in
loco parentis. If the investigation reveals that a crime against
a child may have been committed, the department shall notify
the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(4) Offer, on a voluntary basis, family reconciliation services to families who are in conflict.
(5) Monitor out-of-home placements, on a timely and
routine basis, to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of
care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the
legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010, and
annually submit a report measuring the extent to which the
department achieved the specified goals to the governor and
the legislature.
(6) Have authority to accept custody of children from
parents and to accept custody of children from juvenile
courts, where authorized to do so under law, to provide child
welfare services including placement for adoption, to provide
for the routine and necessary medical, dental, and mental
health care, or necessary emergency care of the children, and
to provide for the physical care of such children and make
payment of maintenance costs if needed. Except where
* * *