2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.098 Conditional release to less restrictive alternative—Hearing on revocation or modification—Authority to apprehend conditionally released person. (1) Any
service provider submitting reports pursuant to RCW
71.09.096(6), the supervising community corrections officer,
the prosecuting attorney, or the attorney general may petition
the court, or the court on its own motion may schedule an
immediate hearing, for the purpose of revoking or modifying
the terms of the person’s conditional release to a less restrictive alternative if the petitioner or the court believes the
71.09.098
(2008 Ed.)
71.09.112
released person is not complying with the terms and conditions of his or her release or is in need of additional care,
monitoring, supervision, or treatment.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney, the supervising community corrections officer, or the court, based upon information
received by them, reasonably believes that a conditionally
released person is not complying with the terms and conditions of his or her conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative, the court or community corrections officer may
order that the conditionally released person be apprehended
and taken into custody until such time as a hearing can be
scheduled to determine the facts and whether or not the person’s conditional release should be revoked or modified. A
law enforcement officer, who has responded to a request for
assistance from a department employee, may apprehend and
take into custody the conditionally released person if the law
enforcement officer reasonably believes that the conditionally released person is not complying with the terms and conditions of his or her conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative. The conditionally released person may be
detained in the county jail or returned to the secure community transition facility. The court shall be notified before the
close of the next judicial day of the person’s apprehension.
Both the prosecuting attorney and the conditionally released
person shall have the right to request an immediate mental
examination of the conditionally released person. If the conditionally released person is indigent, the court shall, upon
request, assist him or her in obtaining a qualified expert or
professional person to conduct the examination.
(3) The court, upon receiving notification of the person’s
apprehension, shall promptly schedule a hearing. The issue
to be determined is whether the state has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditionally released person
did not comply with the terms and conditions of his or her
release. Hearsay evidence is admissible if the court finds it
otherwise reliable. At the hearing, the court shall determine
whether the person shall continue to be conditionally released
on the same or modified conditions or whether his or her conditional release shall be revoked and he or she shall be committed to total confinement, subject to release only in accordance with provisions of this chapter. [2006 c 282 § 1; 2001
c 286 § 13; 1995 c 216 § 13.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.