2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.290 Petition for additional confinement—Affidavit. (1) At any time during a person’s fourteen day intensive treatment period, the professional person in charge of a
treatment facility or his or her professional designee or the
designated mental health professional may petition the superior court for an order requiring such person to undergo an
additional period of treatment. Such petition must be based
on one or more of the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280.
(2) The petition shall summarize the facts which support
the need for further confinement and shall be supported by
affidavits signed by two examining physicians, or by one
examining physician and examining mental health professional. The affidavits shall describe in detail the behavior of
the detained person which supports the petition and shall
explain what, if any, less restrictive treatments which are
alternatives to detention are available to such person, and
shall state the willingness of the affiant to testify to such facts
in subsequent judicial proceedings under this chapter.
(3) If a person has been determined to be incompetent
pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), then the professional person
in charge of the treatment facility or his or her professional
designee or the designated mental health professional may
directly file a petition for one hundred eighty day treatment
under RCW 71.05.280(3). No petition for initial detention or
71.05.290
(2008 Ed.)
71.05.310
fourteen day detention is required before such a petition may
be filed. [2008 c 213 § 7; 1998 c 297 § 16; 1997 c 112 § 24;
1986 c 67 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 20;
1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 34.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.