2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.020 Tax imposed—Additional taxes for specific purposes—Absorption of tax—Possession defined.
82.24.020
(2008 Ed.)
82.24.020
(1) There is levied and there shall be collected as provided in
this chapter, a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling,
possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount
equal to one and fifteen one-hundredths cents per cigarette.
(2) An additional tax is imposed upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to five hundred twenty-five
one-thousandths of a cent per cigarette. All revenues collected during any month from this additional tax shall be
deposited in the violence reduction and drug enforcement
account under RCW 69.50.520 by the twenty-fifth day of the
following month.
(3) An additional tax is imposed upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to two and five one-hundredths
cents per cigarette. All revenues collected during any month
from this additional tax shall be deposited in the health services account created under RCW 43.72.900 by the twentyfifth day of the following month.
(4) Wholesalers subject to the payment of this tax may, if
they wish, absorb five one-hundredths cents per cigarette of
the tax and not pass it on to purchasers without being in violation of this section or any other act relating to the sale or
taxation of cigarettes.
(5) For purposes of this chapter, "possession" shall mean
both (a) physical possession by the purchaser and, (b) when
cigarettes are being transported to or held for the purchaser or
his or her designee by a person other than the purchaser, constructive possession by the purchaser or his or her designee,
which constructive possession shall be deemed to occur at the
location of the cigarettes being so transported or held.
(6) In accordance with federal law and rules prescribed
by the department, an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe may purchase cigarettes from an Indian
tribal organization under the jurisdiction of the member’s
tribe for the member’s own use exempt from the applicable
taxes imposed by this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, any person, who purchases cigarettes
from an Indian tribal organization and who is not an enrolled
member of the federally recognized Indian tribe within
whose jurisdiction the sale takes place, is not exempt from
the applicable taxes imposed by this chapter.
(7) If the state enters into a cigarette tax contract or
agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe under
chapter 43.06 RCW, the terms of the contract or agreement
shall take precedence over any conflicting provisions of this
chapter while the contract or agreement is in effect. [2008 c
226 § 3; 2008 c 86 § 301; 2003 c 114 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 904
(Referendum Bill No. 43, approved November 8, 1994);
1993 c 492 § 307; 1989 c 271 § 504; 1987 c 80 § 1; 1983 2nd
ex.s. c 3 § 15; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 8; 1981 c 172 § 6; 1972
ex.s. c 157 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 13; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 23;
1961 ex.s. c 24 § 3; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.020. Prior: 1959 c 270
§ 2; prior: 1949 c 228 § 13, part; 1943 c 156 § 11, part; 1941
c 178 § 13, part; 1939 c 225 § 23, part; 1935 c 180 § 82, part;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-82, part.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2008 c 86 § 301 and by
2008 c 226 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—Intent—2008 c 226: See note following RCW 82.24.080.
[Title 82 RCW—page 191]
82.24.026
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Severability—Savings—Part headings not law—2008 c 86: See
notes following RCW 82.14.030.
Contingent partial referendum—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 901-909:See note
following RCW 66.24.210.
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Effective dates—1986 c 3: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately except sections 12 through 15 of this act shall take effect April 1,
1986." [1986 c 3 § 18.]
Severability—1986 c 3: See RCW 70.146.900.