2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.05.059 State parks education and enhancement
account. The state parks education and enhancement
account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. All
receipts from the sale of Washington state parks and recreation commission special license plates, after the deductions
permitted by RCW 46.16.313(13), must be deposited into the
account. Expenditures from the account may only be used to
provide public educational opportunities and enhancement of
Washington state parks. Only the director or the director’s
designee may authorize expenditures from the account. The
account is subject to allotment procedures under chapter