2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.065 Telephone, telecommunications, and ancillary services—Definitions. (Contingency, see note following RCW 82.04.530.) (1) "Competitive telephone service"
* * *
under the name "800," "855," "866," "877," and "888" toll[Title 82 RCW—page 17]
82.04.065
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
free calling, and any subsequent numbers designated by the
federal communications commission.
(10) "900 service" means an inbound toll "telecommunications service" purchased by a subscriber that allows the
subscriber’s customers to call in to the subscriber’s prerecorded announcement or live service. "900 service" does not
include the charge for: Collection services provided by the
seller of the telecommunications services to the subscriber, or
services or products sold by the subscriber to the subscriber’s
customer. The service is typically marketed under the name
"900" service, and any subsequent numbers designated by the
federal communications commission.
(11) "Fixed wireless service" means a telecommunications service that provides radio communication between
fixed points.
(12) "Mobile wireless service" means a telecommunications service that is transmitted, conveyed, or routed regardless of the technology used, whereby the origination and/or
termination points of the transmission, conveyance, or routing are not fixed, including, by way of example only, telecommunications services that are provided by a commercial
mobile radio service provider.
(13) "Paging service" means a telecommunications service that provides transmission of coded radio signals for the
purpose of activating specific pagers; these transmissions
may include messages and/or sounds.
(14) "Prepaid calling service" means the right to access
exclusively telecommunications services, which must be paid
for in advance and which enable the origination of calls using
an access number or authorization code, whether manually or
electronically dialed, and that is sold in predetermined units
or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known
amount.
(15) "Prepaid wireless calling service" means a telecommunications service that provides the right to use mobile
wireless service as well as other nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products delivered
electronically, content, and ancillary services, which must be
paid for in advance and that is sold in predetermined units or
dollars of which the number declines with use in a known
amount.
(16) "Private communications service" means a telecommunications service that entitles the customer to exclusive or
priority use of a communications channel or group of channels between or among termination points, regardless of the
manner in which the channel or channels are connected, and
includes switching capacity, extension lines, stations, and
any other associated services that are provided in connection
with the use of the channel or channels.
(17) "Value-added nonvoice data service" means a service that otherwise meets the definition of telecommunications services in which computer processing applications are
used to act on the form, content, code, or protocol of the
information or data primarily for a purpose other than transmission, conveyance, or routing.
(18) "Charges for mobile telecommunications services"
means any charge for, or associated with, the provision of
commercial mobile radio service, as defined in section 20.3,
Title 47 C.F.R. as in effect on June 1, 1999, or any charge for,
or associated with, a service provided as an adjunct to a commercial mobile radio service, regardless of whether individ[Title 82 RCW—page 18]
ual transmissions originate or terminate within the licensed
service area of the mobile telecommunications service provider.
(19) "Customer" means: (a) The person or entity that
contracts with the home service provider for mobile telecommunications services; or (b) the end user of the mobile telecommunications service, if the end user of mobile telecommunications services is not the contracting party, but this subsection (19)(b) applies only for the purpose of determining
the place of primary use. The term does not include a reseller
of mobile telecommunications service, or a serving carrier
under an arrangement to serve the customer outside the home
service provider’s licensed service area.
(20) "Designated database provider" means a person representing all the political subdivisions of the state that is:
(a) Responsible for providing an electronic database prescribed in 4 U.S.C. Sec. 119(a) if the state has not provided an
electronic database; and
(b) Approved by municipal and county associations or
leagues of the state whose responsibility it would otherwise
be to provide a database prescribed by 4 U.S.C. Secs. 116
through 126.
(21) "Enhanced zip code" means a United States postal
zip code of nine or more digits.
(22) "Home service provider" means the facilities-based
carrier or reseller with whom the customer contracts for the
provision of mobile telecommunications services.
(23) "Licensed service area" means the geographic area
in which the home service provider is authorized by law or
contract to provide commercial mobile radio service to the
customer.
(24) "Mobile telecommunications service" means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in section 20.3, Title
47 C.F.R. as in effect on June 1, 1999.
(25) "Mobile telecommunications service provider"
means a home service provider or a serving carrier.
(26) "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer’s use of the mobile telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be:
(a) The residential street address or the primary business
street address of the customer; and
(b) Within the licensed service area of the home service
provider.
(27) "Prepaid telephone calling service" means the right
to purchase exclusively telecommunications services that
must be paid for in advance, that enables the origination of
* * *