2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.21.010 Intent of pollution tax. It is the intent of this
chapter to impose a tax only once for each hazardous substance possessed in this state and to tax the first possession of
all hazardous substances, including substances and products
that the department of ecology determines to present a threat
to human health or the environment. However, it is not
intended to impose a tax on the first possession of small
amounts of any hazardous substance (other than petroleum
and pesticide products) that is first possessed by a retailer for
the purpose of sale to ultimate consumers. This chapter is not
intended to exempt any person from tax liability under any
other law. [1989 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved
November 8, 1988).]
82.21.010