2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.015 Finding—Intent—Clarification. The legislature finds that presentation of evidence related to conditions
of a less restrictive alternative that are beyond the authority of
the court to order, and that would not exist in the absence of
a court order, reduces the public respect for the rule of law
and for the authority of the courts. Consequently, the legislature finds that the decision in In re the Detention of Casper
Ross, 102 Wn. App 108 (2000), is contrary to the legislature’s intent. The legislature hereby clarifies that it intends,
and has always intended, in any proceeding under this chapter that the court and jury be presented only with conditions
that would exist or that the court would have the authority to
order in the absence of a finding that the person is a sexually
violent predator. [2001 c 286 § 1.]
71.09.015
Recommendations—2001 c 286: "The department of social and health
services shall, in consultation with interested stakeholders, develop recommendations for improving the procedures used to notify victims when a sexually violent predator is conditionally released to a less restrictive alternative
under chapter 71.09 RCW, while at the same time maintaining the confidentiality of victim information." [2001 c 286 § 10.]
Application—2001 c 286: "This act applies to all individuals currently
committed or awaiting commitment under chapter 71.09 RCW either on,
before, or after May 14, 2001, whether confined in a secure facility or on
conditional release." [2001 c 286 § 14.]
Effective date—2001 c 286: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 14, 2001]." [2001 c 286 § 15.]