2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.050 Trial—Rights of parties. (1) Within fortyfive days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to
RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine
whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial
may be continued upon the request of either party and a
showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in
the due administration of justice, and when the respondent
will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter
shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person
is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or
her. The person shall be confined in a secure facility for the
duration of the trial.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination
under this chapter, he or she may retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on their behalf.
When the person wishes to be examined by a qualified expert
or professional person of his or her own choice, such examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of such examination, as well as to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In the
case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the person’s request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in
the trial on the person’s behalf.
(3) The person, the prosecuting attorney or attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial
be before a twelve-person jury. If no demand is made, the
trial shall be before the court. [1995 c 216 § 5; 1990 c 3 §
1005.]
71.09.050