2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.29A.130 Exemptions—Certain property. The following leasehold interests shall be exempt from taxes
imposed pursuant to RCW 82.29A.030 and 82.29A.040:
(1) All leasehold interests constituting a part of the operating properties of any public utility which is assessed and
taxed as a public utility pursuant to chapter 84.12 RCW.
(2) All leasehold interests in facilities owned or used by
a school, college or university which leasehold provides
housing for students and which is otherwise exempt from taxation under provisions of RCW 84.36.010 and 84.36.050.
(3) All leasehold interests of subsidized housing where
the fee ownership of such property is vested in the government of the United States, or the state of Washington or any
political subdivision thereof but only if income qualification
exists for such housing.
(4) All leasehold interests used for fair purposes of a
nonprofit fair association that sponsors or conducts a fair or
fairs which receive support from revenues collected pursuant
to RCW 67.16.100 and allocated by the director of the department of agriculture where the fee ownership of such property
is vested in the government of the United States, the state of
Washington or any of its political subdivisions: PROVIDED, That this exemption shall not apply to the leasehold
interest of any sublessee of such nonprofit fair association if
such leasehold interest would be taxable if it were the primary lease.
(5) All leasehold interests in any property of any public
entity used as a residence by an employee of that public entity
who is required as a condition of employment to live in the
publicly owned property.
(6) All leasehold interests held by enrolled Indians of
lands owned or held by any Indian or Indian tribe where the
fee ownership of such property is vested in or held in trust by
the United States and which are not subleased to other than to
a lessee which would qualify pursuant to this chapter, RCW
84.36.451 and 84.40.175.
(7) All leasehold interests in any real property of any
Indian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust
by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States: PROVIDED, That this
exemption shall apply only where it is determined that contract rent paid is greater than or equal to ninety percent of fair
market rental, to be determined by the department of revenue
using the same criteria used to establish taxable rent in RCW
82.29A.020(2)(b).
(8) All leasehold interests for which annual taxable rent
is less than two hundred fifty dollars per year. For purposes
of this subsection leasehold interests held by the same lessee
in contiguous properties owned by the same lessor shall be
deemed a single leasehold interest.
82.29A.130
[Title 82 RCW—page 214]
(9) All leasehold interests which give use or possession
of the leased property for a continuous period of less than
thirty days: PROVIDED, That for purposes of this subsection, successive leases or lease renewals giving substantially
continuous use of possession of the same property to the
same lessee shall be deemed a single leasehold interest:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That no leasehold interest shall be
deemed to give use or possession for a period of less than
thirty days solely by virtue of the reservation by the public
lessor of the right to use the property or to allow third parties
to use the property on an occasional, temporary basis.
(10) All leasehold interests under month-to-month leases
in residential units rented for residential purposes of the lessee pending destruction or removal for the purpose of constructing a public highway or building.
(11) All leasehold interests in any publicly owned real or
personal property to the extent such leasehold interests arises
solely by virtue of a contract for public improvements or
work executed under the public works statutes of this state or
of the United States between the public owner of the property
and a contractor.
(12) All leasehold interests that give use or possession of
state adult correctional facilities for the purposes of operating
correctional industries under RCW 72.09.100.
(13) All leasehold interests used to provide organized
and supervised recreational activities for persons with disabilities of all ages in a camp facility and for public recreational purposes by a nonprofit organization, association, or
corporation that would be exempt from property tax under
RCW 84.36.030(1) if it owned the property. If the publicly
owned property is used for any taxable purpose, the leasehold
excise taxes set forth in RCW 82.29A.030 and 82.29A.040
shall be imposed and shall be apportioned accordingly.
(14) All leasehold interests in the public or entertainment
areas of a baseball stadium with natural turf and a retractable
roof or canopy that is in a county with a population of over
one million, that has a seating capacity of over forty thousand, and that is constructed on or after January 1, 1995.
"Public or entertainment areas" include ticket sales areas,
ramps and stairs, lobbies and concourses, parking areas, concession areas, restaurants, hospitality and stadium club areas,
kitchens or other work areas primarily servicing other public
or entertainment areas, public rest room areas, press and
media areas, control booths, broadcast and production areas,
retail sales areas, museum and exhibit areas, scoreboards or
other public displays, storage areas, loading, staging, and servicing areas, seating areas and suites, the playing field, and
any other areas to which the public has access or which are
used for the production of the entertainment event or other
public usage, and any other personal property used for these
purposes. "Public or entertainment areas" does not include
locker rooms or private offices exclusively used by the lessee.
(15) All leasehold interests in the public or entertainment
* * *