2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.80.140 Regulatory power over contract carriers.
To the extent allowed under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 14501, the commission shall: Supervise and regulate every contract carrier
in this state; fix, alter, and amend, just, fair, and reasonable
classifications, rules, and regulations and minimum rates and
charges of each contract carrier; regulate the account, service,
and safety of contract carriers’ operations; require the filing
of reports and of other data thereby; and supervise and regulate contract carriers in all other matters affecting their relationship with both the shipping and the general public. [2007
c 234 § 75; 1961 c 14 § 81.80.140. Prior: 1937 c 166 § 11;
1935 c 184 § 12; RRS § 6382-12.]
[Title 81 RCW—page 56]