2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.02.080 Impact fees—Refunds. (1) The current
owner of property on which an impact fee has been paid may
receive a refund of such fees if the county, city, or town fails
to expend or encumber the impact fees within six years of
when the fees were paid or other such period of time established pursuant to RCW 82.02.070(3) on public facilities
intended to benefit the development activity for which the
impact fees were paid. In determining whether impact fees
have been encumbered, impact fees shall be considered
encumbered on a first in, first out basis. The county, city, or
town shall notify potential claimants by first-class mail
deposited with the United States postal service at the last
known address of claimants.
The request for a refund must be submitted to the county,
city, or town governing body in writing within one year of the
date the right to claim the refund arises or the date that notice
is given, whichever is later. Any impact fees that are not
expended within these time limitations, and for which no
application for a refund has been made within this one-year
period, shall be retained and expended on the indicated capital facilities. Refunds of impact fees under this subsection
shall include interest earned on the impact fees.
(2) When a county, city, or town seeks to terminate any
or all impact fee requirements, all unexpended or unencum82.02.080
[Title 82 RCW—page 5]
82.02.090
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
bered funds, including interest earned, shall be refunded pursuant to this section. Upon the finding that any or all fee
requirements are to be terminated, the county, city, or town
shall place notice of such termination and the availability of
refunds in a newspaper of general circulation at least two
times and shall notify all potential claimants by first-class
mail to the last known address of claimants. All funds available for refund shall be retained for a period of one year. At
the end of one year, any remaining funds shall be retained by
the local government, but must be expended for the indicated
public facilities. This notice requirement shall not apply if
there are no unexpended or unencumbered balances within an
account or accounts being terminated.
(3) A developer may request and shall receive a refund,
including interest earned on the impact fees, when the developer does not proceed with the development activity and no
impact has resulted. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 47.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.