2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.050 Deficient tax or penalty payments—
Notice—Interest—Limitations—Time extension or correction of an assessment during state of emergency. (1) If
upon examination of any returns or from other information
obtained by the department it appears that a tax or penalty has
been paid less than that properly due, the department shall
assess against the taxpayer such additional amount found to
be due and shall add thereto interest on the tax only. The
department shall notify the taxpayer by mail, or electronically
as provided in RCW 82.32.135, of the additional amount and
the additional amount shall become due and shall be paid
within thirty days from the date of the notice, or within such
further time as the department may provide.
(a) For tax liabilities arising before January 1, 1992,
interest shall be computed at the rate of nine percent per
annum from the last day of the year in which the deficiency is
incurred until the earlier of December 31, 1998, or the date of
payment. After December 31, 1998, the rate of interest shall
be variable and computed as provided in subsection (2) of
this section. The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the
first day of January of each year for use in computing interest
for that calendar year.
(b) For tax liabilities arising after December 31, 1991,
the rate of interest shall be variable and computed as provided
in subsection (2) of this section from the last day of the year
in which the deficiency is incurred until the date of payment.
The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the first day of January of each year for use in computing interest for that calendar year.
(c) Interest imposed after December 31, 1998, shall be
computed from the last day of the month following each calendar year included in a notice, and the last day of the month
following the final month included in a notice if not the end
of a calendar year, until the due date of the notice. If payment
in full is not made by the due date of the notice, additional
interest shall be computed until the date of payment. The rate
of interest shall be variable and computed as provided in subsection (2) of this section. The rate so computed shall be
adjusted on the first day of January of each year for use in
computing interest for that calendar year.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the rate of interest to
be charged to the taxpayer shall be an average of the federal
short-term rate as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1274(d) plus two
percentage points. The rate set for each new year shall be
computed by taking an arithmetical average to the nearest
percentage point of the federal short-term rate, compounded
annually. That average shall be calculated using the rates
from four months: January, April, and July of the calendar
year immediately preceding the new year, and October of the
previous preceding year.
(3) During a state of emergency declared under RCW
43.06.010(12), the department, on its own motion or at the
request of any taxpayer affected by the emergency, may
extend the due date of any assessment or correction of an
assessment for additional taxes, penalties, or interest as the
department deems proper.
(4) No assessment or correction of an assessment for
additional taxes, penalties, or interest due may be made by
the department more than four years after the close of the tax
year, except (a) against a taxpayer who has not registered as
required by this chapter, (b) upon a showing of fraud or of
82.32.050
(2008 Ed.)
82.32.055
misrepresentation of a material fact by the taxpayer, or (c)
where a taxpayer has executed a written waiver of such limitation. The execution of a written waiver shall also extend
the period for making a refund or credit as provided in RCW
82.32.060(2).
(5) For the purposes of this section, "return" means any
document a person is required by the state of Washington to
file to satisfy or establish a tax or fee obligation that is administered or collected by the department of revenue and that has
a statutorily defined due date. [2008 c 181 § 501; 2007 c 111
§ 106; 2003 c 73 § 1; 1997 c 157 § 1; 1996 c 149 § 2; 1992 c
169 § 1; 1991 c 142 § 9; 1989 c 378 § 19; 1971 ex.s. c 299 §
16; 1965 ex.s. c 141 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.050. Prior: 1951
1st ex.s. c 9 § 5; 1949 c 228 § 20; 1945 c 249 § 9; 1939 c 225
§ 27; 1937 c 227 § 17; 1935 c 180 § 188; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-188.]
Part headings not law—2008 c 181: See note following RCW
43.06.220.
Part headings not law—2007 c 111: See note following RCW
82.16.120.
Findings—Intent—1996 c 149: "The legislature finds that a consistent
application of interest and penalties is in the best interest of the residents of
the state of Washington. The legislature also finds that the goal of the department of revenue’s interest and penalty system should be to encourage taxpayers to voluntarily comply with Washington’s tax code in a timely manner. The administration of tax programs requires that there be consequences
for those taxpayers who do not timely satisfy their reporting and tax obligations, but these consequences should not be so severe as to discourage taxpayers from voluntarily satisfying their tax obligations.
It is the intent of the legislature that, to the extent possible, a single
interest and penalty system apply to all tax programs administered by the
department of revenue." [1996 c 149 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 149: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1997." [1996 c 149 § 20.]
Effective date—Applicability—1992 c 169: "(1) This act shall take
effect July 1, 1992.
(2) This act is effective for all written waivers that remain enforceable
as of July 1, 1992." [1992 c 169 § 4.]
Effective date—1991 c 142 §§ 9-11: "Sections 9 through 11 of this act
shall take effect January 1, 1992." [1991 c 142 § 13.]
Severability—1991 c 142: See RCW 82.32A.900.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.