2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.190 "Consumer." "Consumer" means the following:
(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds, or
uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective of
the nature of the person’s business and including, among others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install,
repair, clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or
personal property of or for consumers other than for the purpose (a) of resale as tangible personal property in the regular
course of business or (b) of incorporating such property as an
ingredient or component of real or personal property when
installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, improving, constructing, or decorating such real or personal property
of or for consumers or (c) of consuming such property in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or
a new substance, of which such property becomes an ingredient or component or as a chemical used in processing, when
the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a chemical
reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new
article being produced for sale or (d) of consuming the property purchased in producing ferrosilicon which is subsequently used in producing magnesium for sale, if the primary
purpose of such property is to create a chemical reaction
directly through contact with an ingredient of ferrosilicon or
(e) of satisfying the person’s obligations under an extended
warranty as defined in RCW 82.04.050(7), if such tangible
personal property replaces or becomes an ingredient or component of property covered by the extended warranty without
intervening use by such person;
(2)(a) Any person engaged in any business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908; (b) any person
who purchases, acquires, or uses any competitive telephone
service, ancillary services, or telecommunications service as
those terms are defined in RCW 82.04.065, other than for
resale in the regular course of business; (c) any person who
purchases, acquires, or uses any service defined in RCW
82.04.050(2)(a), other than for resale in the regular course of
business or for the purpose of satisfying the person’s obligations under an extended warranty as defined in RCW
82.04.190
[Title 82 RCW—page 21]
82.04.190
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
82.04.050(7); (d) any person who purchases, acquires, or
uses any amusement and recreation service defined in RCW
82.04.050(3)(a), other than for resale in the regular course of
business; (e) any person who is an end user of software; and
(f) any person who purchases or acquires an extended warranty as defined in RCW 82.04.050(7) other than for resale in
the regular course of business;
(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting
for the building, repairing or improving of any street, place,
road, highway, easement, right-of-way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle
which is owned by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington or by the United States and
which is used or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular
traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind as
defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect to tangible personal
property when such person incorporates such property as an
ingredient or component of such publicly owned street, place,
road, highway, easement, right-of-way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle by
installing, placing or spreading the property in or upon the
right-of-way of such street, place, road, highway, easement,
bridge, tunnel, or trestle or in or upon the site of such mass
public transportation terminal or parking facility;
(4) Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the right
of possession to or an easement in real property which is
being constructed, repaired, decorated, improved, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in business, excluding only
(a) municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the
state in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property which is used or held for public road purposes, and
(b) the United States, instrumentalities thereof, and county
and city housing authorities created pursuant to chapter 35.82
* * *