2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.153 Emergent detention of persons with mental disorders—Procedure. (1) When a designated mental
health professional receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent
likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because
of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation
of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons providing the information if any,
the designated mental health professional may take such per71.05.153
(2008 Ed.)
Mental Illness
son, or cause by oral or written order such person to be taken
into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW
71.05.180.
(2) A peace officer may take or cause such person to be
taken into custody and immediately delivered to a crisis stabilization unit, an evaluation and treatment facility, or the
emergency department of a local hospital under the following
circumstances:
(a) Pursuant to subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) When he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents
an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent
danger because of being gravely disabled.
(3) Persons delivered to a crisis stabilization unit, evaluation and treatment facility, or the emergency department of
a local hospital by peace officers pursuant to subsection (2) of
this section may be held by the facility for a period of up to
twelve hours: PROVIDED, That they are examined by a
mental health professional within three hours of their arrival.
Within twelve hours of their arrival, the designated mental
health professional must determine whether the individual
meets detention criteria. If the individual is detained, the designated mental health professional shall file a petition for
detention or a supplemental petition as appropriate and commence service on the designated attorney for the detained
person. [2007 c 375 § 8.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.