2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Duration—Committed persons with developmental disabilities—Grounds—Hearing. (1) If the court or jury finds that
grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280 have been proven and
that the best interests of the person or others will not be
served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative
to detention, the court shall remand him or her to the custody
of the department or to a facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment:
PROVIDED, That
(a) If the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the
basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up
to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of
judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day
treatment by the department.
(b) If the committed person has a developmental disability and has been determined incompetent pursuant to RCW
10.77.086(4), and the best interests of the person or others
will not be served by a less-restrictive treatment which is an
alternative to detention, the court shall remand him or her to
the custody of the department or to a facility certified for one
hundred eighty-day treatment by the department. When
appropriate and subject to available funds, treatment and
training of such persons must be provided in a program specifically reserved for the treatment and training of persons
with developmental disabilities. A person so committed shall
receive habilitation services pursuant to an individualized
service plan specifically developed to treat the behavior
which was the subject of the criminal proceedings. The treatment program shall be administered by developmental disabilities professionals and others trained specifically in the
needs of persons with developmental disabilities. The
department may limit admissions to this specialized program
in order to ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed
amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the
department for such services. The department may establish
admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible
71.05.320
[Title 71 RCW—page 16]
persons exceeds the limits set by the department. An order
for treatment less restrictive than involuntary detention may
include conditions, and if such conditions are not adhered to,
the designated mental health professional or developmental
disabilities professional may order the person apprehended
under the terms and conditions of RCW 71.05.340.
(2) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in
RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment
less restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
* * *
is filing the new petition for involuntary treatment unless
good cause is shown for a change of venue. The cost of the
proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this subsection are
present, the court may order the committed person returned
for an additional period of treatment not to exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end of the
one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed person shall be released unless a petition for another one
hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and
(2008 Ed.)
Mental Illness
heard in the same manner as provided in this subsection.
Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on the same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as the original one hundred eighty day commitment.
(4) No person committed as provided in this section may
be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.
No order of commitment can exceed one hundred eighty days
in length. [2008 c 213 § 9; 2006 c 333 § 304; 1999 c 13 § 7;
1997 c 112 § 26; 1989 c 420 § 15; 1986 c 67 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c
215 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 23; 1973
1st ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
Finding—Purpose—Intent—Severability—Part headings not
law—Effective dates—2006 c 333: See notes following RCW 71.24.016.
Purpose—Construction—1999 c 13: See note following RCW
10.77.010.