2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.10.320 Sustainable harvest program. The department shall manage the state-owned lands under its jurisdiction which are primarily valuable for the purpose of growing
forest crops on a sustained yield basis insofar as compatible
with other statutory directives. To this end, the department
shall periodically adjust the acreages designated for inclusion
in the sustained yield management program and calculate a
sustainable harvest level. [2003 c 334 § 538; 1987 c 159 § 3;
1971 ex.s. c 234 § 4. Formerly RCW 79.68.040.]
79.10.320
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Legislative findings—1987 c 159: See note following RCW
79.10.300.