2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.12.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Purchase price" means the same as sales price as
defined in RCW 82.08.010.
(2)(a) "Value of the article used" shall be the purchase
* * *
department may prescribe;
[Title 82 RCW—page 118]
(4) "Value of the extended warranty used" means the
purchase price for the extended warranty, the use of which is
taxable under this chapter. If the extended warranty is
received by gift or under conditions wherein the purchase
price does not represent the true value of the extended warranty, the value of the extended warranty used shall be determined as nearly as possible according to the retail selling
price at place of use of similar extended warranties of like
quality and character under rules the department may prescribe;
(5) "Use," "used," "using," or "put to use" shall have
their ordinary meaning, and shall mean:
(a) With respect to tangible personal property, the first
act within this state by which the taxpayer takes or assumes
dominion or control over the article of tangible personal
property (as a consumer), and include installation, storage,
withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption within this
state;
(b) With respect to a service defined in RCW
82.04.050(2)(a), the first act within this state after the service
has been performed by which the taxpayer takes or assumes
dominion or control over the article of tangible personal
property upon which the service was performed (as a consumer), and includes installation, storage, withdrawal from
storage, distribution, or any other act preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption of the article within this
state; and
(c) With respect to an extended warranty, the first act
within this state after the extended warranty has been
acquired by which the taxpayer takes or assumes dominion or
control over the article of tangible personal property to which
the extended warranty applies, and includes installation, storage, withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act
preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption of the
article within this state;
(6) "Taxpayer" and "purchaser" include all persons
included within the meaning of the word "buyer" and the
word "consumer" as defined in chapters 82.04 and 82.08
RCW;
(7)(a)(i) Except as provided in (a)(ii) of this subsection
(7), "retailer" means every seller as defined in RCW
82.08.010 and every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail and every person
required to collect from purchasers the tax imposed under
this chapter.
(ii) "Retailer" does not include a professional employer
organization when a covered employee coemployed with the
client under the terms of a professional employer agreement
engages in activities that constitute a sale of tangible personal
property, extended warranty, or a sale of any service defined
as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a) that is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. In such cases, the client, and not the professional employer organization, is
deemed to be the retailer and is responsible for collecting and
remitting the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, the terms
"client," "covered employee," "professional employer agreement," and "professional employer organization" have the
same meanings as in RCW 82.04.540;
(2008 Ed.)
Use Tax
(8) "Extended warranty" has the same meaning as in
RCW 82.04.050(7);
(9) The meaning ascribed to words and phrases in chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall have
full force and effect with respect to taxes imposed under the
provisions of this chapter. "Consumer," in addition to the
meaning ascribed to it in chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW
insofar as applicable, shall also mean any person who distributes or displays, or causes to be distributed or displayed, any
article of tangible personal property, except newspapers, the
primary purpose of which is to promote the sale of products
or services. With respect to property distributed to persons
within this state by a consumer as defined in this subsection
(9), the use of the property shall be deemed to be by such consumer. [2006 c 301 § 3; 2005 c 514 § 104. Prior: 2003 c 168
§ 102; 2003 c 5 § 1; 2002 c 367 § 3; 2001 c 188 § 3; 1994 c
93 § 1; prior: 1985 c 222 § 1; 1985 c 132 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s.
c 55 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 52;
1965 ex.s. c 173 § 17; 1961 c 293 § 15; 1961 c 15 §
82.12.010; prior: 1955 c 389 § 24; 1951 1st ex.s. c 9 § 3;
1949 c 228 § 9; 1945 c 249 § 8; 1943 c 156 § 10; 1939 c 225
§ 18; 1937 c 191 § 4; 1935 c 180 § 35; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-35.]
Effective date—Act does not affect application of Title 50 or 51
RCW—2006 c 301: See notes following RCW 82.32.710.
Effective date—2005 c 514: See note following RCW 83.100.230.
Part headings not law—Severability—2005 c 514: See notes following RCW 82.12.808.
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Finding—Intent—Retroactive application—2003 c 5: "The legislature finds that in the enactment of chapter 367, Laws of 2002, some use tax
exemptions were not updated to reflect the change in taxability regarding
services. It is the legislature’s intent to correct this omission by amending
the various use tax exemptions so that services exempt from the sales tax are
also exempt from the use tax. Sections 1 through 19 of this act apply retroactively to June 1, 2002. The department of revenue shall refund any use
taxes paid and forgive use taxes unpaid as a result of the omission." [2003 c
5 § 20.]
Effective date—2003 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
* * *