2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
83.110A.020 Apportionment by will or other dispositive instrument. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the following rules apply:
(a) To the extent that a provision of a decedent’s will
provides for the apportionment of an estate tax, the tax must
be apportioned accordingly.
(b) Any portion of an estate tax not apportioned pursuant
to (a) of this subsection must be apportioned in accordance
with any provision of a revocable trust of which the decedent
was the settlor which provides for the apportionment of an
estate tax. If conflicting apportionment provisions appear in
two or more revocable trust instruments, the provision in the
most recently dated instrument prevails. For purposes of this
subsection (1)(b):
(i) A trust is revocable if it was revocable immediately
after the trust instrument was executed, even if the trust subsequently becomes irrevocable; and
(ii) The date of an amendment to a revocable trust instrument is the date of the amended instrument only if the amendment contains an apportionment provision.
(c) If any portion of an estate tax is not apportioned pursuant to (a) or (b) of this subsection, and a provision in any
other dispositive instrument provides that any interest in the
property disposed of by the instrument is or is not to be
applied to the payment of the estate tax attributable to the
interest disposed of by the instrument, the provision controls
the apportionment of the tax to that interest.
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, and unless
the decedent provides to the contrary, the following rules
apply:
(a) If an apportionment provision provides that a person
receiving an interest in property under an instrument is to be
exonerated from the responsibility to pay an estate tax that
would otherwise be apportioned to the interest:
(i) The tax attributable to the exonerated interest must be
apportioned among the other persons receiving interests passing under the instrument; or
83.110A.020
Sections
83.110A.010
83.110A.020
83.110A.030
83.110A.040
83.110A.050
83.110A.060
83.110A.070
83.110A.020
[Title 83 RCW—page 9]
83.110A.030
Title 83 RCW: Estate Taxation
(ii) If the values of the other interests are less than the tax
attributable to the exonerated interest, the deficiency must be
apportioned ratably among the other persons receiving interests in the apportionable estate that are not exonerated from
apportionment of the tax.
(b) If an apportionment provision provides that an estate
tax is to be apportioned to an interest in property a portion of
which qualifies for a marital or charitable deduction, the
estate tax must first be apportioned ratably among the holders
of the portion that does not qualify for a marital or charitable
deduction and then apportioned ratably among the holders of
the deductible portion to the extent that the value of the nondeductible portion is insufficient.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in (d) of this subsection, if an apportionment provision provides that an estate tax
be apportioned to property in which one or more time-limited
interests exist, other than interests in specified property under
RCW 83.110A.060, the tax must be apportioned to the principal of that property, regardless of the deductibility of some
of the interests in that property.
(d) If an apportionment provision provides that an estate
tax is to be apportioned to the holders of interests in property
in which one or more time-limited interests exist and a charity has an interest that otherwise qualifies for an estate tax
charitable deduction, the tax must first be apportioned, to the
extent feasible, to interests in property that have not been distributed to the persons entitled to receive the interests. No tax
shall be paid from a charitable remainder annuity trust or a
charitable remainder unitrust described in section 664 of the
Internal Revenue Code and created during the decedent’s life.
(3) A provision that apportions an estate tax is ineffective to the extent that it increases the tax apportioned to a person having an interest in the gross estate over which the decedent had no power to transfer immediately before the decedent executed the instrument in which the apportionment
direction was made. For purposes of this section, a testamentary power of appointment is a power to transfer the property
that is subject to the power. [2005 c 332 § 3.]