2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.120.030 Authorized ballast water discharge—
Adoption of standards by rule. (1) The owner or operator
in charge of any vessel covered by this chapter is required to
ensure that the vessel under their ownership or control does
not discharge ballast water into the waters of the state except
as authorized by this section.
(2) Discharge of ballast water into waters of the state is
authorized only if there has been an open sea exchange, or if
the vessel has treated its ballast water, to meet standards set
by the department consistent with applicable state and federal
laws. (3) The department, in consultation with the *ballast
water work group, or similar collaborative forum, shall adopt
by rule standards for the discharge of ballast water into the
waters of the state and their implementation timelines. The
standards are intended to ensure that the discharge of ballast
water poses minimal risk of introducing nonindigenous species. In developing these standards, the department shall
consider the extent to which the requirement is technologically and practically feasible. Where practical and appropriate, the standards must be compatible with standards set by
the United States coast guard, the federal clean water act (33
U.S.C. Sec. 1251-1387), or the international maritime organization.
(4) The master, operator, or person in charge of a vessel
is not required to conduct an open sea exchange or treatment
of ballast water if the master, operator, or person in charge of
a vessel determines that the operation would threaten the
safety of the vessel, its crew, or its passengers, because of
adverse weather, vessel design limitations, equipment failure,
or any other extraordinary conditions. A master, operator, or
person in charge of a vessel who relies on this exemption
must file documentation defined by the department, subject
to: (a) Payment of a fee not to exceed five thousand dollars;
(b) discharging only the minimal amount of ballast water
operationally necessary; (c) ensuring that ballast water
records accurately reflect any reasons for not complying with
the mandatory requirements; and (d) any other requirements
identified by the department by rule as provided in subsections (3) and (6) of this section.
(5) For treatment technologies requiring shipyard modification, the department may enter into a compliance plan
with the vessel owner. The compliance plan must include a
timeline consistent with drydock and shipyard schedules for
completion of the modification. The department shall adopt
rules for compliance plans under this subsection.
77.120.030
(2008 Ed.)
77.120.040
(6) For an exemption claimed in subsection (4) of this
section, the department shall adopt rules for defining exemption conditions, requirements, compliance plans, or alternative ballast water management strategies to meet the intent of
this section.
(7) The department shall make every effort to align ballast water standards with adopted international and federal
standards while ensuring that the goals of this chapter are
met.
(8) The requirements of this section do not apply to a
vessel discharging ballast water or sediments that originated
solely within the waters of Washington state, the Columbia
river system, or the internal waters of British Columbia south
of latitude fifty degrees north, including the waters of the
Straits of Georgia and Juan de Fuca.
(9) Open sea exchange is an exchange that occurs fifty or
more nautical miles offshore. If the United States coast guard
requires a vessel to conduct an exchange further offshore,
then that distance is the required distance for purposes of
compliance with this chapter. [2007 c 350 § 10; 2004 c 227
§ 3; 2002 c 282 § 2; 2000 c 108 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: The ballast water work group expired June 30, 2007,
pursuant to 2004 c 227 § 2.