2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.01.080 Public service revolving fund. There is created in the state treasury a public service revolving fund.
Regulatory fees payable by all types of public service companies shall be deposited to the credit of the public service
revolving fund. Except for expenses payable out of the pipeline safety account, all expense of operation of the Washington utilities and transportation commission shall be payable
out of the public service revolving fund.
During the 2003-2005 fiscal biennium, the legislature
may transfer from the public service revolving fund to the
state general fund such amounts as reflect the excess fund
balance of the fund.
Due to the extraordinarily high winter energy costs, during the 2005-2007 fiscal biennium, no more than seven million six hundred thousand dollars, as appropriated in section
1, chapter 3, Laws of 2006, shall be payable out of the public
service revolving fund to provide energy assistance to customers in accordance with the low-income energy assistance
program. [2006 c 3 § 2; 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 940; 2002 c 371
§ 924; 2001 c 238 § 8; 1961 c 14 § 80.01.080. Prior: 1949 c
[Title 80 RCW—page 3]
80.01.090
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
117 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 10964-115-11. Formerly RCW
43.53.090.]
Effective date—2006 c 3: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[January 12, 2006]." [2006 c 3 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following RCW
9.46.100.
Intent—Finding—Effective date—2001 c 238: See notes following
RCW 80.24.060.