2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.20.220 Powers of department through the attorney general or prosecuting attorney. In order to carry out
its responsibilities imposed under this chapter and as required
by federal law, the state department of social and health services, through the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, is
hereby authorized to:
(1) Initiate an action in superior court to obtain a support
order or obtain other relief related to support for a dependent
child on whose behalf the department is providing public
assistance or support enforcement services under RCW
74.20.040, or to enforce a superior court order.
(2) Appear as a party in dissolution, child support, parentage, maintenance suits, or other proceedings, for the purpose of representing the financial interest and actions of the
state of Washington therein.
(3) Petition the court for modification of a superior court
order when the office of support enforcement is providing
support enforcement services under RCW 74.20.040.
(4) When the attorney general or prosecuting attorney
appears in, defends, or initiates actions to establish, modify,
or enforce child support obligations he or she represents the
state, the best interests of the child relating to parentage, and
the best interests of the children of the state, but does not represent the interests of any other individual.
(5) If public assistance has been applied for or granted on
behalf of a child of parents who are divorced or legally separated, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney may apply
to the superior court in such action for an order directing
either parent or both to show cause:
(a) Why an order of support for the child should not be
entered, or
(b) Why the amount of support previously ordered
should not be increased, or
[Title 74 RCW—page 111]
74.20.225
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(c) Why the parent should not be held in contempt for his
or her failure to comply with any order of support previously
entered.
(6) Initiate any civil proceedings deemed necessary by
the department to secure reimbursement from the parent or
parents of minor dependent children for all moneys expended
by the state in providing assistance or services to said children.
(7) Nothing in this section limits the authority of the
attorney general or prosecuting attorney to use any and all
civil and criminal remedies to enforce, establish, or modify
child support obligations whether or not the custodial parent
receives public assistance. [1991 c 367 § 44; 1979 c 141 §
367; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 112; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 15; 1963
c 206 § 7.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.