2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.150 Detention of mentally disordered persons
for evaluation and treatment—Procedure. (1) When a
designated mental health professional receives information
alleging that a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (i) Presents a likelihood of serious harm; or (ii) is gravely disabled;
the designated mental health professional may, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the
reliability and credibility of any person providing information to initiate detention, if satisfied that the allegations are
true and that the person will not voluntarily seek appropriate
treatment, file a petition for initial detention. Before filing
the petition, the designated mental health professional must
personally interview the person, unless the person refuses an
interview, and determine whether the person will voluntarily
receive appropriate evaluation and treatment at an evaluation
and treatment facility or in a crisis stabilization unit.
(2)(a) An order to detain to a designated evaluation and
treatment facility for not more than a seventy-two-hour evaluation and treatment period may be issued by a judge of the
superior court upon request of a designated mental health
71.05.150
[Title 71 RCW—page 8]
professional, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of a
judge of the superior court:
(i) That there is probable cause to support the petition;
and
(ii) That the person has refused or failed to accept appropriate evaluation and treatment voluntarily.
(b) The petition for initial detention, signed under penalty of perjury, or sworn telephonic testimony may be considered by the court in determining whether there are sufficient
grounds for issuing the order.
(c) The order shall designate retained counsel or, if counsel is appointed from a list provided by the court, the name,
business address, and telephone number of the attorney
appointed to represent the person.
(3) The designated mental health professional shall then
serve or cause to be served on such person, his or her guardian, and conservator, if any, a copy of the order together with
a notice of rights, and a petition for initial detention. After
service on such person the designated mental health professional shall file the return of service in court and provide copies of all papers in the court file to the evaluation and treatment facility and the designated attorney. The designated
mental health professional shall notify the court and the prosecuting attorney that a probable cause hearing will be held
within seventy-two hours of the date and time of outpatient
evaluation or admission to the evaluation and treatment facility. The person shall be permitted to be accompanied by one
or more of his or her relatives, friends, an attorney, a personal
physician, or other professional or religious advisor to the
place of evaluation. An attorney accompanying the person to
the place of evaluation shall be permitted to be present during
the admission evaluation. Any other individual accompanying the person may be present during the admission evaluation. The facility may exclude the individual if his or her
presence would present a safety risk, delay the proceedings,
or otherwise interfere with the evaluation.
(4) The designated mental health professional may
notify a peace officer to take such person or cause such person to be taken into custody and placed in an evaluation and
treatment facility. At the time such person is taken into custody there shall commence to be served on such person, his or
her guardian, and conservator, if any, a copy of the original
order together with a notice of rights and a petition for initial
detention. [2007 c 375 § 7; 1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c 112 § 8;
1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 3;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Captions not law—2007 c 375: See note following RCW 10.77.084.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.