2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.45.010 "Sale" defined. (1) As used in this chapter,
the term "sale" shall have its ordinary meaning and shall
include any conveyance, grant, assignment, quitclaim, or
transfer of the ownership of or title to real property, including
standing timber, or any estate or interest therein for a valuable consideration, and any contract for such conveyance,
grant, assignment, quitclaim, or transfer, and any lease with
an option to purchase real property, including standing tim82.45.010
[Title 82 RCW—page 307]
82.45.010
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
ber, or any estate or interest therein or other contract under
which possession of the property is given to the purchaser, or
any other person at the purchaser’s direction, and title to the
property is retained by the vendor as security for the payment
of the purchase price. The term also includes the grant,
assignment, quitclaim, sale, or transfer of improvements constructed upon leased land.
(2) The term "sale" also includes the transfer or acquisition within any twelve-month period of a controlling interest
in any entity with an interest in real property located in this
state for a valuable consideration. For purposes of this subsection, all acquisitions of persons acting in concert shall be
aggregated for purposes of determining whether a transfer or
acquisition of a controlling interest has taken place. The
department of revenue shall adopt standards by rule to determine when persons are acting in concert. In adopting a rule
for this purpose, the department shall consider the following:
(a) Persons shall be treated as acting in concert when
they have a relationship with each other such that one person
influences or controls the actions of another through common
ownership; and
(b) When persons are not commonly owned or controlled, they shall be treated as acting in concert only when
the unity with which the purchasers have negotiated and will
consummate the transfer of ownership interests supports a
finding that they are acting as a single entity. If the acquisitions are completely independent, with each purchaser buying without regard to the identity of the other purchasers, then
the acquisitions shall be considered separate acquisitions.
(3) The term "sale" shall not include:
(a) A transfer by gift, devise, or inheritance.
(b) A transfer of any leasehold interest other than of the
type mentioned above.
(c) A cancellation or forfeiture of a vendee’s interest in a
contract for the sale of real property, whether or not such contract contains a forfeiture clause, or deed in lieu of foreclosure of a mortgage.
(d) The partition of property by tenants in common by
agreement or as the result of a court decree.
(e) The assignment of property or interest in property
from one spouse or one domestic partner to the other spouse
or other domestic partner in accordance with the terms of a
decree of dissolution of marriage or state registered domestic
partnership or in fulfillment of a property settlement agreement.
(f) The assignment or other transfer of a vendor’s interest
in a contract for the sale of real property, even though accompanied by a conveyance of the vendor’s interest in the real
property involved.
(g) Transfers by appropriation or decree in condemnation proceedings brought by the United States, the state or
any political subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation.
(h) A mortgage or other transfer of an interest in real
property merely to secure a debt, or the assignment thereof.
(i) Any transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed
of trust or an order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed
of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a
judgment, or deed in lieu of foreclosure to satisfy a mortgage
or deed of trust.
(j) A conveyance to the federal housing administration or
veterans administration by an authorized mortgagee made
[Title 82 RCW—page 308]
pursuant to a contract of insurance or guaranty with the federal housing administration or veterans administration.
(k) A transfer in compliance with the terms of any lease
or contract upon which the tax as imposed by this chapter has
been paid or where the lease or contract was entered into
prior to the date this tax was first imposed.
(l) The sale of any grave or lot in an established cemetery.
(m) A sale by the United States, this state or any political
subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation of this state.
(n) A sale to a regional transit authority or public corporation under RCW 81.112.320 under a sale/leaseback agreement under RCW 81.112.300.
* * *