2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.25.005 Policy—Mission of board. (1) As Washington begins its second century of statehood, the legislature
recognizes that renewed efforts are needed to preserve, conserve, and enhance the state’s recreational resources. Rapid
population growth and increased urbanization have caused a
decline in suitable land for recreation and resulted in overcrowding and deterioration of existing facilities. Lack of
adequate recreational resources directly affects the health and
well-being of all citizens of the state, reduces the state’s economic viability, and prevents Washington from maintaining
and achieving the quality of life that it deserves.
It is therefore the policy of the state and its agencies to
preserve, conserve, and enhance recreational resources and
open space. In carrying out this policy, the mission of the
recreation and conservation funding board and its office is to
(a) create and work actively for the implementation of a unified statewide strategy for meeting the recreational needs of
Washington’s citizens, (b) represent and promote the interests of the state on recreational issues in concert with other
state and local agencies and the governor, (c) encourage and
provide interagency and regional coordination, and interaction between public and private organizations, (d) administer
recreational grant-in-aid programs and provide technical
assistance, and (e) serve as a repository for information, studies, research, and other data relating to recreation.
(2) Washington is uniquely endowed with fresh and salt
waters rich in scenic and recreational value. This outdoor
heritage enriches the lives of citizens, attracts new residents
and businesses to the state, and is a major support of its
expanding tourist industry. Rising population, increased
income and leisure time, and the rapid growth of boating and
other water sports have greatly increased the demand for
water related recreation, while waterfront land is rapidly rising in value and disappearing from public use. There is consequently an urgent need for the acquisition or improvement
of waterfront land on fresh and salt water suitable for marine
recreational use by Washington residents and visitors. To
meet this need, it is necessary and proper that the portion of
motor vehicle fuel taxes paid by boat owners and operators
on fuel consumed in their watercraft and not reclaimed as
79A.25.005
(2008 Ed.)
79A.25.010
presently provided by law should be expended for the acquisition or improvement of marine recreation land on the
Pacific Ocean, Puget Sound, bays, lakes, rivers, reservoirs
and other fresh and salt waters of the state. [2007 c 241 § 39;
1989 c 237 § 1; 1965 c 5 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 215,
approved November 3, 1964). Formerly RCW 43.99.010.]
Intent—2007 c 241: "The legislature intends to change the name of the
interagency committee for outdoor recreation to the recreation and conservation funding board. Similarly, the office of the interagency committee is
renamed the recreation and conservation office.
The legislature does not intend this act to make any substantive policy
changes other than to change or clarify the names of the relevant entities.
The name changes in this act have no impact on the powers, duties, or
responsibilities previously delegated to the interagency committee for outdoor recreation or the office of the interagency committee by statute, budget
proviso, or executive order.
The name changes in this act have no impact on the validity of the documents, contracts, agreements, policies, and written decisions made, entered
into, recorded, issued, or established before this name change by the interagency committee for outdoor recreation, its office, or director. Documents,
contracts, agreements, policies, publications, and written decisions are not
required to be changed to conform to the name changes, and the continued
use of former names on documents made, recorded, issued, or established
prior to the changes in this act does not affect the document’s validity after
the change." [2007 c 241 § 1.]
Effective date—2007 c 241: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007."
[2007 c 241 § 76.]
Effective date—1989 c 237: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on June 30,
1989." [1989 c 237 § 9.]