2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.540 Professional employer organizations—
Taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2)—Deduction. (1) The
provision of professional employer services by a professional
employer organization is taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2).
(2) A professional employer organization is allowed a
deduction from the gross income of the business derived
from performing professional employer services that is equal
to the portion of the fee charged to a client that represents the
actual cost of wages and salaries, benefits, workers’ compensation, payroll taxes, withholding, or other assessments paid
82.04.540
[Title 82 RCW—page 72]
to or on behalf of a covered employee by the professional
employer organization under a professional employer agreement.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Client" means any person who enters into a professional employer agreement with a professional employer
organization. For purposes of this subsection (3)(a), "person"
has the same meaning as "buyer" in RCW 82.08.010.
(b) "Coemployer" means either a professional employer
organization or a client.
(c) "Coemployment relationship" means a relationship
which is intended to be an ongoing relationship rather than a
temporary or project-specific one, wherein the rights, duties,
and obligations of an employer which arise out of an employment relationship have been allocated between coemployers
pursuant to a professional employer agreement and applicable state law. In such a coemployment relationship:
(i) The professional employer organization is entitled to
enforce only such employer rights and is subject to only those
obligations specifically allocated to the professional
employer organization by the professional employer agreement or applicable state law;
(ii) The client is entitled to enforce those rights and obligated to provide and perform those employer obligations
allocated to such client by the professional employer agreement and applicable state law; and
(iii) The client is entitled to enforce any right and obligated to perform any obligation of an employer not specifically allocated to the professional employer organization by
the professional employer agreement or applicable state law.
(d) "Covered employee" means an individual having a
coemployment relationship with a professional employer
organization and a client who meets all of the following criteria: (i) The individual has received written notice of coemployment with the professional employer organization, and
(ii) the individual’s coemployment relationship is pursuant to
a professional employer agreement. Individuals who are
officers, directors, shareholders, partners, and managers of
the client are covered employees to the extent the professional employer organization and the client have expressly
agreed in the professional employer agreement that such individuals would be covered employees and provided such individuals meet the criteria of this subsection and act as operational managers or perform day-to-day operational services
for the client.
(e) "Professional employer agreement" means a written
contract by and between a client and a professional employer
organization that provides:
(i) For the coemployment of covered employees; and
(ii) For the allocation of employer rights and obligations
between the client and the professional employer organization with respect to the covered employees.
(f) "Professional employer organization" means any person engaged in the business of providing professional
employer services. The following shall not be deemed to be
professional employer organizations or the providing of professional employer services for purposes of this section:
(i) Arrangements wherein a person, whose principal
business activity is not entering into professional employer
arrangements and which does not hold itself out as a profes(2008 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
sional employer organization, shares employees with a commonly owned company within the meaning of section 414(b)
and (c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(ii) Independent contractor arrangements by which a person assumes responsibility for the product produced or service performed by such person or his or her agents and retains
and exercises primary direction and control over the work
performed by the individuals whose services are supplied
under such arrangements; or
(iii) Providing staffing services.
(g) "Professional employer services" means the service
of entering into a coemployment relationship with a client in
which all or a majority of the employees providing services to
a client or to a division or work unit of a client are covered
employees.
(h) "Staffing services" means services consisting of a
person:
(i) Recruiting and hiring its own employees;
(ii) Finding other organizations that need the services of
those employees;
(iii) Assigning those employees on a temporary basis to
perform work at or services for the other organizations to
support or supplement the other organizations’ workforces,
or to provide assistance in special work situations such as, but
not limited to, employee absences, skill shortages, seasonal
workloads, or to perform special assignments or projects, all
under the direction and supervision of the customer; and
(iv) Customarily attempting to reassign the employees to
other organizations when they finish each assignment. [2006
c 301 § 1.]
Effective date—Act does not affect application of Title 50 or 51
RCW—2006 c 301: See notes following RCW 82.32.710.