2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.550 Enforcement—Rules—Notice—Hearing—Reinstatement of license—Appeal. (1) The board
shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. The board may
adopt, amend, and repeal rules necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The department may adopt, amend, and repeal rules
necessary to administer the provisions of this chapter. The
department has full power and authority to revoke or suspend
the license or permit of any wholesale or retail cigarette
dealer in the state upon sufficient cause appearing of the violation of this chapter or upon the failure of such licensee to
comply with any of the provisions of this chapter.
(3) A license shall not be suspended or revoked except
upon notice to the licensee and after a hearing as prescribed
by the department. The department, upon finding that the licensee has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter
or any rule adopted under this chapter, shall, in the case of the
first offense, suspend the license or licenses of the licensee
for a period of not less than thirty consecutive business days,
and, in the case of a second or further offense, shall suspend
the license or licenses for a period of not less than ninety consecutive business days nor more than twelve months, and, in
the event the department finds the licensee has been guilty of
willful and persistent violations, it may revoke the license or
licenses.
(4) Any licenses issued under chapter 82.26 RCW to a
person whose license or licenses have been suspended or
revoked under this section shall also be suspended or revoked
during the period of suspension or revocation under this section.
(5) Any person whose license or licenses have been
revoked under this section may apply to the department at the
expiration of one year for a reinstatement of the license or
licenses. The license or licenses may be reinstated by the
department if it appears to the satisfaction of the department
that the licensee will comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.
(6) A person whose license has been suspended or
revoked shall not sell cigarettes or tobacco products or permit
cigarettes or tobacco products to be sold during the period of
such suspension or revocation on the premises occupied by
the person or upon other premises controlled by the person or
others or in any other manner or form whatever.
(7) Any determination and order by the department, and
any order of suspension or revocation by the department of
the license or licenses, or refusal to reinstate a license or
licenses after revocation shall be reviewable by an appeal to
the superior court of Thurston county. The superior court
shall review the order or ruling of the department and may
82.24.570
hear the matter de novo, having due regard to the provisions
of this chapter and the duties imposed upon the department
and the board.
(8) For purposes of this section, "tobacco products" has
the same meaning as in RCW 82.26.010. [2005 c 180 § 19;
1997 c 420 § 8; 1993 c 507 § 17; 1986 c 321 § 9.]
Effective date—2005 c 180: See note following RCW 82.26.105.
Finding—Severability—1993 c 507: See RCW 70.155.005 and
70.155.900.
Policy—Intent—Savings—Effective date—1986 c 321: See notes
following RCW 82.24.500.
82.24.550
(2008 Ed.)