2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.065 Telephone, telecommunications, and ancillary services—Definitions. (Contingency, see note following RCW 82.04.530.) (1) "Competitive telephone service"
means the providing by any person of telecommunications
equipment or apparatus, or service related to that equipment
or apparatus such as repair or maintenance service, if the
equipment or apparatus is of a type which can be provided by
persons that are not subject to regulation as telephone companies under Title 80 RCW and for which a separate charge is
made.
(2) "Ancillary services" means services that are associated with or incidental to the provision of "telecommunications services," including but not limited to "detailed telecommunications billing," "directory assistance," "vertical
service," and "voice mail services."
(3) "Conference-bridging service" means an ancillary
service that links two or more participants of an audio or
video conference call and may include the provision of a tele82.04.065
(2008 Ed.)
82.04.065
phone number. "Conference-bridging service" does not
include the telecommunications services used to reach the
conference bridge.
(4) "Detailed telecommunications billing service" means
an ancillary service of separately stating information pertaining to individual calls on a customer’s billing statement.
(5) "Directory assistance" means an ancillary service of
providing telephone number information, and/or address
information.
(6) "Vertical service" means an ancillary service that is
offered in connection with one or more telecommunications
services, that offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and
call connections, including conference-bridging services.
(7) "Voice mail service" means an ancillary service that
enables the customer to store, send, or receive recorded messages. "Voice mail service" does not include any vertical services that the customer may be required to have in order to
use the voice mail service.
(8) "Telecommunications service" means the electronic
transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio,
video, or any other information or signals to a point, or
between or among points. "Telecommunications service"
includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which
computer processing applications are used to act on the form,
code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission,
conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over internet protocol services or
is classified by the federal communications commission as
enhanced or value added. "Telecommunications service"
does not include:
(a) Data processing and information services that allow
data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved
and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser
where such purchaser’s primary purpose for the underlying
transaction is the processed data or information;
(b) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment
on a customer’s premises;
(c) Tangible personal property;
(d) Advertising, including but not limited to directory
advertising;
(e) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;
(f) Internet access service;
(g) Radio and television audio and video programming
services, regardless of the medium, including the furnishing
of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such services by
the programming service provider. Radio and television
audio and video programming services include but are not
limited to cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Sec. 522(6)
and audio and video programming services delivered by
commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in section 20.3, Title 47 C.F.R.;
(h) Ancillary services; or
(i) Digital products delivered electronically, including
but not limited to software, music, video, reading materials,
or ring tones.
(9) "800 service" means a telecommunications service
* * *