2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.44.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless [the] context otherwise requires:
(1) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(2) "Motor vehicle" means all motor vehicles, trailers
and semitrailers used, or of the type designed primarily to be
used, upon the public streets and highways, for the convenience or pleasure of the owner, or for the conveyance, for
hire or otherwise, of persons or property, including fixed
loads and facilities for human habitation; but shall not
include (a) vehicles carrying exempt licenses, (b) dock and
warehouse tractors and their cars or trailers, lumber carriers
of the type known as spiders, and all other automotive equipment not designed primarily for use upon public streets, or
highways, (c) motor vehicles or their trailers used entirely
upon private property, (d) mobile homes and travel trailers as
defined in RCW 82.50.010, or (e) motor vehicles owned by
nonresident military personnel of the armed forces of the
United States stationed in the state of Washington provided
personnel were also nonresident at the time of their entry into
military service.
(3) "Truck-type power or trailing unit" means any vehicle that is subject to the fees under RCW 46.16.070 except
vehicles with an unladen weight of six thousand pounds or
less, RCW 46.16.079, *46.16.080, 46.16.085, or 46.16.090.
[1990 c 42 § 301; 1979 c 107 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 54;
1967 c 121 § 4; 1963 c 199 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.44.010. Prior:
1957 c 269 § 18; 1955 c 264 § 1; 1945 c 152 § 1; 1943 c 144
§ 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6312-115.]
82.44.010
Reviser’s note: (1) Restored to the RCW November 1, 2000, under the
Washington Supreme Court decision in Amalgamated Transit Union Local
587 et al v. The State of Washington, 142 Wash.2d 183 (2000), which
declared Initiative Measure No. 695 (2000 c 1) unconstitutional in its
entirety.
*(2) RCW 46.16.080 was repealed by 1994 c 262 § 28, effective July
1, 1994.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.