2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.38.260 Administration and enforcement. The
department shall enforce the provisions of this chapter, and
may prescribe, adopt, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and enforcement
thereof. The Washington state patrol and its officers shall aid
the department in the enforcement of this chapter, and, for
this purpose, are declared to be peace officers, and given
police power and authority throughout the state to arrest on
sight any person known to have committed a violation of the
provisions of this chapter.
The department or its authorized representative is hereby
empowered to examine the books, papers, records and equip82.38.260
(2008 Ed.)
Special Fuel Tax Act
ment of any licensee or any person dealing in, transporting, or
storing special fuel as defined in this chapter and to investigate the character of the disposition which any person makes
of such special fuel in order to ascertain and determine
whether all taxes due hereunder are being properly reported
and paid. The fact that such books, papers, records and equipment are not maintained in this state at the time of demand
shall not cause the department to lose any right of such examination under this chapter when and where such records
become available.
The department or its authorized representative is further
empowered to investigate the disposition of special fuel by
any person where the department has reason to believe that
untaxed special fuel has been diverted to a use subject to the
taxes imposed by this chapter without said taxes being paid in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter it shall be presumed that all special fuel delivered to service stations as well as all special fuel otherwise received into
storage and dispensing equipment designed to fuel motor
vehicles is delivered into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles and consumed in the propulsion of motor vehicles on the
highways of this state, unless the contrary is established by
satisfactory evidence.
The department shall, upon request from the officials to
whom are entrusted the enforcement of the special fuel tax
law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United
States, its territories and possessions, the provinces or the
Dominion of Canada, forward to such officials any information which he or she may have relative to the receipt, storage,
delivery, sale, use, or other disposition of special fuel by any
licensee if the other state or states furnish like information to
this state.
Returns required by this chapter, exclusive of schedules,
itemized statements and other supporting evidence annexed
thereto, shall at all reasonable times be open to the public.
[1998 c 176 § 80; 1995 c 274 § 25; 1979 c 40 § 18; 1971 ex.s.
c 175 § 27.]