2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.500 Information delivery services through
exclusive number prefix or service access code. (1) As
used in this section:
(a) "Information delivery services" means telephone
recorded messages, interactive programs, or other information services that are provided for a charge to a caller through
an exclusive telephone number prefix or service access code.
(b) "Information providers" means the persons or corporations that provide the information, prerecorded message, or
interactive program for the information delivery service. The
information provider generally receives a portion of the revenue from the calls.
(c) "Interactive program" means a program that allows
an information delivery service caller, once connected to the
information provider’s announcement machine, to use the
caller’s telephone device to access more specific information.
(2) The utilities and transportation commission shall by
rule require any local exchange company that offers information delivery services to a local telephone exchange to provide each residential telephone subscriber the opportunity to
block access to all information delivery services offered
80.36.500
[Title 80 RCW—page 49]
80.36.510
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
through the local exchange company. The rule shall take
effect by October 1, 1988.
(3) All costs of complying with this section shall be
borne by the information providers.
(4) The local exchange company shall inform subscribers of the availability of the blocking service through a bill
insert and by publication in a local telephone directory.
[1991 c 191 § 8; 1988 c 123 § 2.]
Legislative finding, intent—1988 c 123: "(1) The legislature finds that
throughout the state there is widespread use of information delivery services,
which are also known as information-access telephone services and commonly provided on a designated telephone number prefix. These services
operate on a charge-per-call basis, providing revenue for both the information provider and the local exchange company. The marketing practices for
these telephone services have at times been misleading to consumers and at
other times specifically directed toward minors. The result has been placement of calls by individuals, particularly by children, who are uninformed
about the charges that might apply. In addition, children may have secured
access to obscene, indecent, and salacious material through these services.
The legislature finds that these services can be blocked by certain local
exchange companies at switching locations, and that devices exist which
allow for blocking within a residence. Therefore, the legislature finds that
residential telephone users in the state are entitled to the option of having
their phones blocked from access to information delivery services.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that the utilities and transportation
commission and local exchange companies, to the extent feasible, distinguish between information delivery services that are misleading to consumers, directed at minors, or otherwise objectionable and adopt policies and
rules that accomplish the purposes of RCW 80.36.500 with the least adverse
effect on information delivery services that are not misleading to consumers,
directed at minors, or otherwise objectionable." [1988 c 123 § 1.]
Investigation and report by commission: "By October 1, 1988, the
commission shall investigate and report to the committees on energy and
utilities in the house of representatives and the senate on methods to protect
minors from obscene, indecent, and salacious materials available through the
use of information delivery services. The investigation shall include a study
of personal identification numbers, credit cards, scramblers, and beep-tone
devices as methods of limiting access." [1988 c 123 § 3.]
Severability—1988 c 123: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1988 c 123 § 4.]
Information delivery services: Chapter 19.162 RCW.
80.36.510