2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.38.140 Special fuel records—Reports—Inspection. (1) Every licensee and every person importing, manufacturing, refining, transporting, blending, or storing special
fuel in this state shall keep for a period of not less than five
years open to inspection at all times during the business hours
of the day to the department or its authorized representatives,
a complete record of all special fuel purchased or received
and all of such products sold, delivered, or used by them.
Such records shall show:
(a) The date of each receipt;
(b) The name and address of the person from whom purchased or received;
(c) The number of gallons received at each place of business or place of storage in the state of Washington;
(d) The date of each sale or delivery;
(e) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for
taxable purposes;
(f) The number of gallons sold, delivered, or used for any
purpose not subject to the tax imposed in this chapter;
(g) The name, address, and special fuel license number
of the purchaser if the special fuel tax is not collected on the
sale or delivery;
(h) The inventories of special fuel on hand at each place
of business at the end of each month.
(2)(a) All international fuel tax agreement licensees and
dyed special fuel users authorized to use dyed special fuel on
highway in vehicles licensed for highway operation shall
maintain detailed mileage records on an individual vehicle
basis.
(b) Such operating records shall show both on-highway
and off-highway usage of special fuel on a daily basis for
each vehicle.
(c) In the absence of operating records that show both
on-highway and off-highway usage of special fuel on a daily
basis for each vehicle, fuel consumption must be computed
under RCW 82.38.060.
(3) The department may require a person other than a licensee engaged in the business of selling, purchasing, distributing, storing, transporting, or delivering special fuel to submit periodic reports to the department regarding the disposition of the fuel. The reports must be on forms prescribed by
the department and must contain such information as the
department may require.
(4) Every person operating any conveyance for the purpose of hauling, transporting, or delivering special fuel in
bulk shall have and possess during the entire time the person
is hauling special fuel, an invoice, bill of sale, or other statement showing the name, address, and license number of the
seller or consigner, the destination, name, and address of the
purchaser or consignee, license number, if applicable, and the
number of gallons. The person hauling such special fuel shall
at the request of any law enforcement officer or authorized
representative of the department, or other person authorized
by law to inquire into, or investigate those types of matters,
produce for inspection such invoice, bill of sale, or other
statement and shall permit such official to inspect and gauge
the contents of the vehicle. [2007 c 515 § 27; 1998 c 176 §
82.38.140
[Title 82 RCW—page 289]
82.38.150
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
66. Prior: 1996 c 104 § 10; 1996 c 90 § 2; 1995 c 274 § 22;
1988 c 51 § 1; 1979 c 40 § 10; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 15.]
Severability—Effective date—2007 c 515: See notes following RCW
82.36.010.