2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
76.04.015 Fire protection powers and duties of
department—Enforcement—Investigation—Administration. (1) The department may, at its discretion, appoint
trained personnel possessing the necessary qualifications to
carry out the duties and supporting functions of the department and may determine their respective salaries.
(2) The department shall have direct charge of and supervision of all matters pertaining to the forest fire service of the
state.
(3) The department shall:
(a) Enforce all laws within this chapter;
(b) Be empowered to take charge of and direct the work
of suppressing forest fires;
(c) Investigate the origin and cause of all forest fires to
determine whether either a criminal act or negligence by any
person, firm, or corporation caused the starting, spreading, or
existence of the fire. In conducting investigations, the department shall work cooperatively, to the extent possible, with
utilities, property owners, and other interested parties to identify and preserve evidence. Except as provided otherwise in
this subsection, the department in conducting investigations
is authorized, without court order, to take possession or con76.04.015
(2008 Ed.)
76.04.015
trol of relevant evidence found in plain view and belonging to
any person, firm, or corporation. To the extent possible, the
department shall notify the person, firm, or corporation of its
intent to take possession or control of the evidence. The person, firm, or corporation shall be afforded reasonable opportunity to view the evidence and, before the department takes
possession or control of the evidence, also shall be afforded
reasonable opportunity to examine, document, and photograph it. If the person, firm, or corporation objects in writing
to the department’s taking possession or control of the evidence, the department must either return the evidence within
seven days after the day on which the department is provided
with the written objections or obtain a court order authorizing
the continued possession or control.
Absent a court order authorizing otherwise, the department may not take possession or control of evidence over the
objection of the owner of the evidence if: (i) The evidence is
used by the owner in conducting a business or in providing an
electric utility service; and (ii) the department’s taking possession or control of the evidence would substantially and
materially interfere with the operation of the business or provision of electric utility service.
Absent a court order authorizing otherwise, the department may not take possession or control of evidence over the
objection of an electric utility when the evidence is not
owned by the utility but has caused damage to property
owned by the utility. However, this paragraph does not apply
if the department has notified the utility of its intent to take
possession or control of the evidence and provided the utility
with reasonable time to examine, document, and photograph
the evidence.
Only personnel qualified to work on electrical equipment may take possession or control of evidence owned or
controlled by an electric utility;
(d) Furnish notices or information to the public calling
attention to forest fire dangers and the penalties for violation
of this chapter;
(e) Be familiar with all timbered and cut-over areas of
the state; and
(f) Regulate and control the official actions of its
employees, the wardens, and the rangers.
(4) The department may:
(a) Authorize all needful and proper expenditures for forest protection;
(b) Adopt rules for the prevention, control, and suppression of forest fires as it considers necessary including but not
limited to: Fire equipment and materials; use of personnel;
and fire prevention standards and operating conditions
including a provision for reducing these conditions where
justified by local factors such as location and weather;
(c) Remove at will the commission of any ranger or suspend the authority of any warden;
(d) Inquire into:
(i) The extent, kind, value, and condition of all timber
lands within the state;
(ii) The extent to which timber lands are being destroyed
by fire and the damage thereon.
(5) When the department considers it to be in the best
interest of the state, it may cooperate with any agency of
another state, the United States or any agency thereof, the
Dominion of Canada or any agency or province thereof, and
[Title 76 RCW—page 3]
76.04.016
Title 76 RCW: Forests and Forest Products
any county, town, corporation, individual, or Indian tribe
within the state of Washington in forest fire fighting and
patrol. [1993 c 196 § 3; 1986 c 100 § 2.]