2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.12.010 Definitions. For the purposes of the administration of temporary assistance for needy families, the term
"dependent child" means any child in need under the age of
eighteen years who is living with a relative as specified under
federal temporary assistance for needy families program
requirements, in a place of residence maintained by one or
more of such relatives as his or their homes. The term a
"dependent child" shall, notwithstanding the foregoing, also
include a child who would meet such requirements except for
his removal from the home of a relative specified above as a
result of a judicial determination that continuation therein
would be contrary to the welfare of such child, for whose
placement and care the state department of social and health
services or the county office is responsible, and who has been
placed in a licensed or approved child care institution or foster home as a result of such determination and who: (1) Was
receiving an aid to families with dependent children grant for
the month in which court proceedings leading to such determination were initiated; or (2) would have received aid to
families with dependent children for such month if application had been made therefor; or (3) in the case of a child who
had been living with a specified relative within six months
prior to the month in which such proceedings were initiated,
would have received aid to families with dependent children
for such month if in such month he had been living with such
a relative and application had been made therefor, as authorized by the Social Security Act.
"Temporary assistance for needy families" means money
payments, services, and remedial care with respect to a
74.12.010
(2008 Ed.)
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families
dependent child or dependent children and the needy parent
or relative with whom the child lives. [1999 c 120 § 1; 1997
c 59 § 16; 1992 c 136 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 40; 1981 1st
ex.s. c 6 § 23; 1981 c 8 § 21; 1979 c 141 § 350; 1973 2nd ex.s.
c 31 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 13; 1965 ex.s. c 37 § 1; 1963 c
228 § 18; 1961 c 265 § 1; 1959 c 26 § 74.12.010. Prior: 1957
c 63 § 10; 1953 c 174 § 24; 1941 c 242 § 1; 1937 c 114 § 1;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9992-101.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes following
RCW 74.04.005.
74.12.030