2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.125.200 State-owned tidelands, shorelands, and
waterways—Sold only to public entities—Leasing—Limitation. (1) This section applies to:
(a) First-class tidelands as defined in RCW 79.105.060;
(b) Second-class tidelands as defined in RCW
79.105.060;
(c) First-class shorelands as defined in RCW
79.105.060;
(d) Second-class shorelands as defined in RCW
79.105.060, except as included within RCW 79.125.450;
(e) Waterways as described in RCW 79.120.010.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from
and after August 9, 1971, all state-owned tidelands and
shorelands enumerated in subsection (1) of this section shall
not be sold except to public entities as may be authorized by
law and they shall not be given away.
(3) Tidelands and shorelands enumerated in subsection
(1) of this section may be leased for a period not to exceed
fifty-five years. However, nothing in this section shall be
construed as modifying or canceling any outstanding lease
during its present term.
(4) Nothing in this section shall:
(a) Be construed to cancel an existing sale contract;
(b) Prohibit sale or exchange of beds and shorelands
where the water course has changed and the area now has the
characteristics of uplands;
(c) Prevent exchange involving state-owned tidelands
and shorelands;
(d) Be construed to prevent the assertion of public ownership rights in any publicly owned aquatic lands, or the leasing of such aquatic lands when such leasing is not contrary to
the statewide public interest. [2005 c 155 § 514. FORMERLY PART OF RCW 79.94.170; 1982 1st ex.s. c 21 §
100. Formerly RCW 79.94.150.]
79.125.200