2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.20.040 Duty of department to enforce child support—Requests for support enforcement services—
Schedule of fees—Waiver—Rules. (1) Whenever the
department receives an application for public assistance on
behalf of a child, the department shall take appropriate action
under the provisions of this chapter, chapter 74.20A RCW, or
other appropriate statutes of this state to establish or enforce
support obligations against the parent or other persons owing
a duty to pay support moneys.
(2) The secretary may accept a request for support
enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take appropriate action to
establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or
other persons owing a duty to pay moneys. Requests
accepted under this subsection may be conditioned upon the
payment of a fee as required by subsection (6) of this section
or through regulation issued by the secretary. The secretary
may establish by regulation, reasonable standards and qualifications for support enforcement services under this subsection.
(3) The secretary may accept requests for support
enforcement services from child support enforcement agencies in other states operating child support programs under
Title IV-D of the social security act or from foreign countries,
and may take appropriate action to establish and enforce support obligations, or to enforce subpoenas, information
requests, orders for genetic testing, and collection actions
74.20.040
[Title 74 RCW—page 109]
74.20.045
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
issued by the other agency against the parent or other person
owing a duty to pay support moneys, the parent or other person’s employer, or any other person or entity properly subject
to child support collection or information-gathering processes. The request shall contain and be accompanied by
such information and documentation as the secretary may by
rule require, and be signed by an authorized representative of
the agency. The secretary may adopt rules setting forth the
duration and nature of services provided under this subsection.
(4) The department may take action to establish, enforce,
and collect a support obligation, including performing related
services, under this chapter and chapter 74.20A RCW, or
through the attorney general or prosecuting attorney for
action under chapter 26.09, 26.18, 26.20, 26.21A, or 26.26
RCW or other appropriate statutes or the common law of this
state.
(5) Whenever a support order is filed with the Washington state support registry under chapter 26.23 RCW, the
department may take appropriate action under the provisions
of this chapter, chapter 26.23 or 74.20A RCW, or other
appropriate law of this state to establish or enforce the support obligations contained in that order against the responsible parent or other persons owing a duty to pay support moneys.
(6) The secretary, in the case of an individual who has
never received assistance under a state program funded under
part A and for whom the state has collected at least five hundred dollars of support, shall impose an annual fee of twentyfive dollars for each case in which services are furnished,
which shall be retained by the state from support collected on
behalf of the individual, but not from the first five hundred
dollars of support. The secretary may, on showing of necessity, waive or defer any such fee or cost.
(7) Fees, due and owing, may be retained from support
payments directly or collected as delinquent support moneys
utilizing any of the remedies in chapter 74.20 RCW, chapter