2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
78.60.030 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless the text otherwise requires, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
(1) "Geothermal resources" means only that natural heat
energy of the earth from which it is technologically practical
to produce electricity commercially and the medium by
which such heat energy is extracted from the earth, including
liquids or gases, as well as any minerals contained in any natural or injected fluids, brines and associated gas, but excluding oil, hydrocarbon gas and other hydrocarbon substances.
(2) "Waste", in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall
mean "physical waste" as that term is generally understood
and shall include:
78.60.030