2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.360 Rights of involuntarily detained persons.
(1)(a) Every person involuntarily detained or committed
under the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to all the
* * *
(e) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court
file.
(9) The physician-patient privilege or the psychologistclient privilege shall be deemed waived in proceedings under
this chapter relating to the administration of antipsychotic
medications. As to other proceedings under this chapter, the
privileges shall be waived when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that such waiver is necessary to protect either the detained person or the public.
The waiver of a privilege under this section is limited to
records or testimony relevant to evaluation of the detained
person for purposes of a proceeding under this chapter. Upon
motion by the detained person or on its own motion, the court
shall examine a record or testimony sought by a petitioner to
determine whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in order
to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained
person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met
except that portions of the record which contain opinions as
to the detained person’s mental state must be deleted from
such records unless the person making such conclusions is
available for cross-examination.
(10) Insofar as danger to the person or others is not created, each person involuntarily detained, treated in a less
restrictive alternative course of treatment, or committed for
treatment and evaluation pursuant to this chapter shall have,
in addition to other rights not specifically withheld by law,
the following rights:
(a) To wear his or her own clothes and to keep and use
his or her own personal possessions, except when deprivation
of same is essential to protect the safety of the resident or
other persons;
[Title 71 RCW—page 20]
(b) To keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of
his or her own money for canteen expenses and small purchases;
(c) To have access to individual storage space for his or
her private use;
(d) To have visitors at reasonable times;
(e) To have reasonable access to a telephone, both to
make and receive confidential calls, consistent with an effective treatment program;
(f) To have ready access to letter writing materials,
including stamps, and to send and receive uncensored correspondence through the mails;
(g) To discuss treatment plans and decisions with professional persons;
(h) Not to consent to the administration of antipsychotic
medications and not to thereafter be administered antipsychotic medications unless ordered by a court under RCW
71.05.217 or pursuant to an administrative hearing under
RCW 71.05.215;
(i) Not to consent to the performance of electroconvulsant therapy or surgery, except emergency life-saving surgery, unless ordered by a court under RCW 71.05.217;
(j) Not to have psychosurgery performed on him or her
under any circumstances;
(k) To dispose of property and sign contracts unless such
* * *