2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.50.090 Public hearings. (1) The council shall conduct an informational public hearing in the county of the proposed site as soon as practicable but not later than sixty days
after receipt of an application for site certification. However,
the place of such public hearing shall be as close as practical
to the proposed site.
(2) Subsequent to the informational public hearing, the
council shall conduct a public hearing to determine whether
or not the proposed site is consistent and in compliance with
city, county, or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances.
If it is determined that the proposed site does conform with
existing land use plans or zoning ordinances in effect as of
the date of the application, the city, county, or regional plan80.50.090
(2008 Ed.)
Energy Facilities—Site Locations
ning authority shall not thereafter change such land use plans
or zoning ordinances so as to affect the proposed site.
(3) Prior to the issuance of a council recommendation to
the governor under RCW 80.50.100 a public hearing, conducted as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05
RCW, the administrative procedure act, shall be held. At
such public hearing any person shall be entitled to be heard in
support of or in opposition to the application for certification.
(4) Additional public hearings shall be held as deemed
appropriate by the council in the exercise of its functions
under this chapter. [2006 c 205 § 3; 2006 c 196 § 6; 2001 c
214 § 7; 1989 c 175 § 173; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 9.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2006 c 196 § 6 and by
2006 c 205 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following RCW
80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.