2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.190 "Consumer." "Consumer" means the following:
(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds, or
uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective of
* * *
state in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property which is used or held for public road purposes, and
(b) the United States, instrumentalities thereof, and county
and city housing authorities created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property. Nothing contained in this or any other subsection
of this definition shall be construed to modify any other definition of "consumer";
(5) Any person who is an owner, lessee, or has the right
of possession to personal property which is being constructed, repaired, improved, cleaned, imprinted, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in business;
(6) Any person engaged in the business of constructing,
repairing, decorating, or improving new or existing buildings
or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or
for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county
or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW, including the installing or attaching of any article of
tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether or not
such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue
of installation; also, any person engaged in the business of
clearing land and moving earth of or for the United States,
any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing
authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW. Any such
person shall be a consumer within the meaning of this subsection in respect to tangible personal property incorporated
into, installed in, or attached to such building or other structure by such person, except that consumer does not include
any person engaged in the business of constructing, repairing,
decorating, or improving new or existing buildings or other
structures under, upon, or above real property of or for the
United States, or any instrumentality thereof, if the invest[Title 82 RCW—page 22]
ment project would qualify for sales and use tax deferral
under chapter 82.63 RCW if undertaken by a private entity;
(7) Any person who is a lessor of machinery and equipment, the rental of which is exempt from the tax imposed by
RCW 82.08.020 under RCW 82.08.02565, with respect to the
sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed in respect to repairing the machinery and equipment,
if the tangible personal property has a useful life of less than
one year. Nothing contained in this or any other subsection
of this section shall be construed to modify any other definition of "consumer";
(8) Any person engaged in the business of cleaning up
for the United States, or its instrumentalities, radioactive
waste and other byproducts of weapons production and
nuclear research and development; and
(9) Any person who is an owner, lessee, or has the right
of possession of tangible personal property that, under the
terms of an extended warranty as defined in RCW
* * *