2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.84.020 Application—Hearing—Issuance of certificate—Determining factors. (1) Upon the filing of an application, the commission shall give reasonable notice to the
department, affected cities, counties, and public transportation benefit areas and any common carrier which might be
adversely affected, of the time and place for hearing on such
application. The commission may, after notice and an oppor-
81.84.025
tunity for a hearing, issue the certificate as prayed for, or
refuse to issue it, or issue it for the partial exercise only of the
privilege sought, and may attach to the exercise of the rights
granted by the certificate any terms and conditions as in its
judgment the public convenience and necessity may require;
but the commission may not grant a certificate to operate
between districts or into any territory prohibited by RCW
47.60.120 or already served by an existing certificate holder,
unless the existing certificate holder has failed or refused to
furnish reasonable and adequate service, has failed to provide
the service described in its certificate or tariffs after the time
allowed to initiate service has elapsed, or has not objected to
the issuance of the certificate as prayed for.
(2) Before issuing a certificate, the commission shall
determine that the applicant has the financial resources to
operate the proposed service for at least twelve months, based
upon the submission by the applicant of a pro forma financial
statement of operations. Issuance of a certificate must be
determined upon, but not limited to, the following factors:
Ridership and revenue forecasts; the cost of service for the
proposed operation; an estimate of the cost of the assets to be
used in providing the service; a statement of the total assets
on hand of the applicant that will be expended on the proposed operation; and a statement of prior experience, if any,
in such field by the applicant. The documentation required of
the applicant under this section must comply with the provisions of RCW 9A.72.085.
(3) In granting a certificate for passenger-only ferries
and determining what conditions to place on the certificate,
the commission shall consider and give substantial weight to
the effect of its decisions on public agencies operating, or eligible to operate, passenger-only ferry service.
(4) Until July 1, 2007, the commission shall not accept or
consider an application for passenger-only ferry service serving any county in the Puget Sound area with a population of
over one million people. Applications for passenger-only
ferry service serving any county in the Puget Sound area with
a population of over one million pending before the commission as of May 9, 2005, must be held in abeyance and not be
considered before July 1, 2007. [2007 c 234 § 93; 2006 c 332