2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that
* * *
eventual discharge or release, and a projected possible date
for discharge or release; and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for the
person and possible future types of residences;
[Title 71 RCW—page 3]
71.05.025
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(22) "Judicial commitment" means a commitment by a
court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(23) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
physical harm on oneself; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted
by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which
has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of
others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others; or
(b) The person has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(24) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions;
(25) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such
other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules
adopted by the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter;
(26) "Peace officer" means a law enforcement official of
a public agency or governmental unit, and includes persons
specifically given peace officer powers by any state law,
local ordinance, or judicial order of appointment;
(27) "Private agency" means any person, partnership,
corporation, or association that is not a public agency,
* * *