2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.27.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Enhanced food fish" includes all species of food
fish, except all species of tuna, mackerel, and jack; shellfish;
and anadromous game fish, including byproducts and parts
82.27.010
(2008 Ed.)
Tax on Enhanced Food Fish
thereof, originating within the territorial and adjacent waters
of Washington and salmon originating from within the territorial and adjacent waters of Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia, and all troll-caught Chinook salmon originating from within the territorial and adjacent waters of southeast Alaska. As used in this subsection, "adjacent" waters of
Oregon, Washington, and Alaska are those comprising the
United States fish conservation zone; "adjacent" waters of
British Columbia are those comprising the Canadian two
hundred mile exclusive economic zone; and "southeast
Alaska" means that portion of Alaska south and east of Cape
Suckling to the Canadian border. For purposes of this chapter, point of origination is established by a document which
identifies the product and state or province in which it originates, including, but not limited to fish tickets, bills of lading,
invoices, or other documentation required to be kept by governmental agencies.
(2) "Commercial" means related to or connected with
buying, selling, bartering, or processing.
(3) "Possession" means the control of enhanced food fish
by the owner and includes both actual and constructive possession. Constructive possession occurs when the person has
legal ownership but not actual possession of the enhanced
food fish.
(4) "Anadromous game fish" means steelhead trout and
anadromous cutthroat trout and Dolly Varden char and
includes byproducts and also parts of anadromous game fish,
whether fresh, frozen, canned, or otherwise.
(5) "Landed" means the act of physically placing
enhanced food fish (a) on a tender in the territorial waters of
Washington; or (b) on any land within or without the state of
Washington including wharves, piers, or any such extensions
therefrom. [1995 c 372 § 4; 1985 c 413 § 1. Prior: 1983 1st
ex.s. c 46 § 180; 1983 c 284 § 5; 1980 c 98 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—1983 c 284: See note following RCW 82.27.020.
82.27.020