2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.60.050 Homicide by watercraft—Penalty. (1)
When the death of any person ensues within three years as a
proximate result of injury proximately caused by the operating of any vessel by any person, the operator is guilty of
homicide by watercraft if he or she was operating the vessel:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug, as defined by RCW 79A.60.040;
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.
(2) When the death is caused by a skier towed by a vessel, the operator of the vessel is not guilty of homicide by
watercraft.
(3) A violation of this section is punishable as a class A
felony according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2000 c 11 § 94;
1998 c 219 § 1. Formerly RCW 88.12.029.]
79A.60.050