2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.320 Classification as competitive telecommunications companies, services—Factors considered—Minimal regulation—Reclassification—Waiver of provisions
during state of emergency. (1) The commission shall classify a telecommunications company as a competitive telecommunications company if the services it offers are subject
to effective competition. Effective competition means that
the company’s customers have reasonably available alternatives and that the company does not have a significant captive
customer base. In determining whether a company is competitive, factors the commission shall consider include but are
not limited to:
(a) The number and sizes of alternative providers of service;
(b) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market;
(c) The ability of alternative providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available at competitive rates, terms, and conditions; and
(d) Other indicators of market power which may include
market share, growth in market share, ease of entry, and the
affiliation of providers of services.
The commission shall conduct the initial classification
and any subsequent review of the classification in accordance
with such procedures as the commission may establish by
rule.
(2) Competitive telecommunications companies shall be
subject to minimal regulation. The commission may waive
any regulatory requirement under this title for competitive
telecommunications companies when it determines that competition will serve the same purposes as public interest regulation. The commission may waive different regulatory
requirements for different companies if such different treatment is in the public interest. A competitive telecommunications company shall at a minimum:
(a) Keep its accounts according to regulations as determined by the commission;
(b) File financial reports with the commission as
required by the commission and in a form and at times prescribed by the commission; and
(c) Cooperate with commission investigations of customer complaints.
(3) The commission may revoke any waivers it grants
and may reclassify any competitive telecommunications
company if the revocation or reclassification would protect
the public interest.
(4) The commission may waive the requirements of
RCW 80.36.170 and 80.36.180 in whole or in part for a competitive telecommunications company if it finds that competition will serve the same purpose and protect the public interest.
80.36.320
(2008 Ed.)
Telecommunications
(5) During a state of emergency declared under RCW
43.06.010(12), the governor may waive or suspend the operation or enforcement of this section or any portion of this section or under any administrative rule, and issue any orders to
facilitate the operation of state or local government or to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population. [2008 c 181 § 408; 2006 c 347 § 3; 2003 c 189 § 3;
1998 c 337 § 5; 1989 c 101 § 15; 1985 c 450 § 4.]
Part headings not law—2008 c 181: See note following RCW
43.06.220.
Severability—1998 c 337: See note following RCW 80.36.600.