2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.290 Unlawful acts—Penalties. (1)(a) It shall be
unlawful:
82.32.290
(2008 Ed.)
82.32.291
(i) For any person to engage in business without having
obtained a certificate of registration as provided in this chapter;
(ii) For the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer,
or other officer of any company to cause or permit the company to engage in business without having obtained a certificate of registration as provided in this chapter;
(iii) For any person to tear down or remove any order or
notice posted by the department;
(iv) For any person to aid or abet another in any attempt
to evade the payment of any tax or any part thereof;
(v) For any purchaser to fraudulently sign a resale certificate without intent to resell the property purchased; or
(vi) For any person to fail or refuse to permit the examination of any book, paper, account, record, or other data by
the department or its duly authorized agent; or to fail or
refuse to permit the inspection or appraisal of any property by
the department or its duly authorized agent; or to refuse to
offer testimony or produce any record as required.
(b) Any person violating any of the provisions of this
subsection (1) shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor in
accordance with chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(2)(a) It shall be unlawful:
(i) For any person to engage in business after revocation
of a certificate of registration;
(ii) For the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer,
or other officer of any company to cause or permit the company to engage in business after revocation of a certificate of
registration; or
(iii) For any person to make any false or fraudulent
return or false statement in any return, with intent to defraud
the state or evade the payment of any tax or part thereof.
(b) Any person violating any of the provisions of this
subsection (2) shall be guilty of a class C felony in accordance with chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3) In addition to the foregoing penalties, any person
who knowingly swears to or verifies any false or fraudulent
return, or any return containing any false or fraudulent statement with the intent aforesaid, shall be guilty of the offense
of perjury in the second degree; and any company for which
a false return, or a return containing a false statement, as
aforesaid, is made, shall be punished, upon conviction
thereof, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars. All
penalties or punishments provided in this section shall be in
addition to all other penalties provided by law. [1985 c 414 §
2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 89; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.290. Prior:
1935 c 180 § 207; RRS § 8370-207.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.