2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.104.100 Planning process. To assure development
of an effective high capacity transportation system, local
authorities shall follow the following planning process:
81.104.100
[Title 81 RCW—page 73]
81.104.110
Title 81 RCW: Transportation
(1) Regional, multimodal transportation planning is the
ongoing urban transportation planning process conducted in
each urbanized area by its regional transportation planning
organization. During this process, regional transportation
goals are identified, travel patterns are analyzed, and future
land use and travel are projected. The process provides a
comprehensive view of the region’s transportation needs but
does not select specified modes to serve those needs. The
process shall identify a priority corridor or corridors for further study of high capacity transportation facilities if it is
deemed feasible by local officials.
(2) High capacity transportation system planning is the
detailed evaluation of a range of high capacity transportation
system options, including: Do nothing, low capital, and
ranges of higher capital facilities. To the extent possible this
evaluation shall take into account the urban mass transportation administration’s requirements identified in subsection
(3) of this section.
High capacity transportation system planning shall proceed as follows:
(a) Organization and management. The responsible local
transit agency or agencies shall define roles for various local
agencies, review background information, provide for public
involvement, and develop a detailed work plan for the system
planning process.
(b) Development of options. Options to be studied shall
be developed to ensure an appropriate range of technologies
and service policies can be evaluated. A do-nothing option
and a low capital option that maximizes the current system
shall be developed. Several higher capital options that consider a range of capital expenditures for several candidate
technologies shall be developed.
(c) Analysis methods. The local transit agency shall
develop reports describing the analysis and assumptions for
the estimation of capital costs, operating and maintenance
costs, methods for travel forecasting, a financial plan and an
evaluation methodology.
(d) The system plan submitted to the voters pursuant to
RCW 81.104.140 shall address, but is not limited to the following issues:
(i) Identification of level and types of high capacity
transportation services to be provided;
(ii) A plan of high occupancy vehicle lanes to be constructed;
(iii) Identification of route alignments and station locations with sufficient specificity to permit calculation of costs,
ridership, and system impacts;
(iv) Performance characteristics of technologies in the
system plan;
(v) Patronage forecasts;
(vi) A financing plan describing: Phasing of investments; capital and operating costs and expected revenues;
cost-effectiveness represented by a total cost per system rider
and new rider estimate; estimated ridership and the cost of
service for each individual high capacity line; and identification of the operating revenue to operating expense ratio.
The financing plan shall specifically differentiate the
proposed use of funds between high capacity transportation
facilities and services, and high occupancy vehicle facilities;
[Title 81 RCW—page 74]
(vii) Description of the relationship between the high
capacity transportation system plan and adopted land use
plans;
(viii) An assessment of social, economic, and environmental impacts; and
(ix) Mobility characteristics of the system presented,
including but not limited to: Qualitative description of
system/service philosophy and impacts; qualitative system
reliability; travel time and number of transfers between
selected residential, employment, and activity centers; and
system and activity center mode splits.
(3) High capacity transportation project planning is the
detailed identification of alignments, station locations, equipment and systems, construction schedules, environmental
effects, and costs. High capacity transportation project planning shall proceed as follows: The local transit agency shall
analyze and produce information needed for the preparation
of environmental impact statements. The impact statements
shall address the impact that development of such a system
will have on abutting or nearby property owners. The process
of identification of alignments and station locations shall
include notification of affected property owners by normal
legal publication. At minimum, such notification shall
include notice on the same day for at least three weeks in at
least two newspapers of general circulation in the county
where such project is proposed. Special notice of hearings by
the conspicuous posting of notice, in a manner designed to
attract public attention, in the vicinity of areas identified for
station locations or transfer sites shall also be provided.
In order to increase the likelihood of future federal funding, the project planning processes shall follow the urban
mass transportation administration’s requirements as
described in "Procedures and Technical Methods for Transit
Project Planning", published by the United States department
of transportation, urban mass transportation administration,
September 1986, or the most recent edition. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to preclude detailed evaluation
of more than one corridor in the planning process.
The department of transportation shall provide system
and project planning review and monitoring in cooperation
with the expert review panel identified in RCW 81.104.110.
In addition, the local transit agency shall maintain a continuous public involvement program and seek involvement of
other government agencies. [1992 c 101 § 23; 1991 sp.s. c 15
§ 68; 1991 c 318 § 9; 1990 c 43 § 31.]
Construction—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 15: See note following
RCW 46.68.110.