2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.01.415 Offender under eighteen confined to a
jail—Segregation from adult offenders. An offender under
the age of eighteen who is convicted in adult criminal court of
a crime and who is committed for a term of confinement in a
jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020, must be housed in a jail
cell that does not contain adult offenders, until the offender
reaches the age of eighteen. [1997 c 338 § 42.]
72.01.415
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.