2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.42.058 Department case management services.
(1) To the extent of available funding, the department shall
provide case management services to assist nursing facility
residents, in conjunction and partnership with nursing facility
staff. The purpose of the case management services is to
assist residents and their families to assess the appropriateness and availability of home and community services that
could meet the resident’s needs so that the resident and family can make informed choices.
(2) To the extent of available funding, the department
shall provide case management services to nursing facility
residents who are:
(a) Medicaid funded;
(b) Dually medicaid and medicare eligible;
(c) Medicaid applicants; and
(d) Likely to become financially eligible for medicaid
within one hundred eighty days, pursuant to RCW 74.42.057.
[1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 9.]
74.42.058
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
(2008 Ed.)
74.42.130
74.42.060