2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.040 Duty of wholesaler. (1) Except as authorized
by this chapter, no person other than a licensed wholesaler
shall possess in this state unstamped cigarettes.
(2) No wholesaler in this state may possess within this
state unstamped cigarettes except that:
82.24.040
(2008 Ed.)
82.24.050
(a) Every wholesaler in the state who is licensed under
Washington state law may possess within this state
unstamped cigarettes for such period of time after receipt as
is reasonably necessary to affix the stamps as required; and
(b) Any wholesaler in the state who is licensed under
Washington state law and who furnishes a surety bond in a
sum satisfactory to the department, shall be permitted to set
aside, without affixing the stamps required by this chapter,
such part of the wholesaler’s stock as may be necessary for
the conduct of the wholesaler’s business in making sales to
persons in another state or foreign country or to instrumentalities of the federal government. Such unstamped stock shall
be kept separate and apart from stamped stock.
(3) Every wholesaler licensed under Washington state
law shall, at the time of shipping or delivering any of the articles taxed herein to a point outside of this state or to a federal
instrumentality, make a true duplicate invoice of the same
which shall show full and complete details of the sale or
delivery, whether or not stamps were affixed thereto, and
shall transmit such true duplicate invoice to the department,
at Olympia, not later than the fifteenth day of the following
calendar month. For failure to comply with the requirements
of this section, the department may revoke the permission
granted to the taxpayer to maintain a stock of goods to which
the stamps required by this chapter have not been affixed.
(4) Unstamped cigarettes possessed by a wholesaler
under subsection (2) of this section that are transferred by the
wholesaler to another facility of the wholesaler within the
borders of Washington shall be transferred in compliance
with RCW 82.24.250.
(5) Every wholesaler who is licensed by Washington
state law shall sell cigarettes to retailers located in Washington only if the retailer has a current cigarette retailer’s license
or is an Indian tribal organization authorized to possess
untaxed cigarettes under this chapter and the rules adopted by
the department.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting
any otherwise lawful activity under a cigarette tax compact
pursuant to chapter 43.06 RCW. [2003 c 114 § 3; 1995 c 278
§ 3; 1990 c 216 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1961 c 15 §