2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.04.110 Complaints—Hearings—Water systems
not meeting board of health standards—Drinking water
standards—Nonmunicipal water systems audits. (1)
Complaint may be made by the commission of its own
motion or by any person or corporation, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any commercial, mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, or any body politic or
municipal corporation, or by the public counsel section of the
office of the attorney general, or its successor, by petition or
complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or
omitted to be done by any public service corporation in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law
or of any order or rule of the commission: PROVIDED, That
no complaint shall be entertained by the commission except
upon its own motion, as to the reasonableness of the schedule
of the rates or charges of any gas company, electrical company, water company, or telecommunications company,
unless the same be signed by the mayor, council or commission of the city or town in which the company complained of
is engaged in business, or not less than twenty-five consumers or purchasers of such gas, electricity, water or telecommunications service, or at least twenty-five percent of the
consumers or purchasers of the company’s service: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That when two or more public service
corporations, (meaning to exclude municipal and other public
corporations) are engaged in competition in any locality or
localities in the state, either may make complaint against the
other or others that the rates, charges, rules, regulations or
practices of such other or others with or in respect to which
the complainant is in competition, are unreasonable, unremunerative, discriminatory, illegal, unfair or intending or tending to oppress the complainant, to stifle competition, or to
create or encourage the creation of monopoly, and upon such
complaint or upon complaint of the commission upon its own
motion, the commission shall have power, after notice and
hearing as in other cases, to, by its order, subject to appeal as
in other cases, correct the abuse complained of by establishing such uniform rates, charges, rules, regulations or practices in lieu of those complained of, to be observed by all of
such competing public service corporations in the locality or
localities specified as shall be found reasonable, remunerative, nondiscriminatory, legal, and fair or tending to prevent
oppression or monopoly or to encourage competition, and
upon any such hearing it shall be proper for the commission
to take into consideration the rates, charges, rules, regulations
and practices of the public service corporation or corporations complained of in any other locality or localities in the
state.
(2) All matters upon which complaint may be founded
may be joined in one hearing, and no motion shall be enter80.04.110
(2008 Ed.)
Regulations—General
tained against a complaint for misjoinder of complaints or
grievances or misjoinder of parties; and in any review of the
courts of orders of the commission the same rule shall apply
and pertain with regard to the joinder of complaints and parties as herein provided: PROVIDED, All grievances to be
inquired into shall be plainly set forth in the complaint. No
complaint shall be dismissed because of the absence of direct
damage to the complainant.
(3) Upon the filing of a complaint, the commission shall
cause a copy thereof to be served upon the person or corporation complained of, which shall be accompanied by a notice
fixing the time when and place where a hearing will be had
upon such complaint. The time fixed for such hearing shall
not be less than ten days after the date of the service of such
notice and complaint, excepting as herein provided. The
commission shall enter its final order with respect to a complaint filed by any entity or person other than the commission
within ten months from the date of filing of the complaint,
unless the date is extended for cause. Rules of practice and
procedure not otherwise provided for in this title may be prescribed by the commission. Such rules may include the
requirement that a complainant use informal processes before
filing a formal complaint.
(4) The commission shall, as appropriate, audit a nonmunicipal water system upon receipt of an administrative order
from the department, or the city or county in which the water
system is located, finding that the water delivered by a system does not meet state board of health standards adopted
under RCW 43.20.050(2)(a) or standards adopted under
chapters 70.116 and 70.119A RCW, and the results of the
audit shall be provided to the requesting department, city, or
county. However, the number of nonmunicipal water systems
referred to the commission in any one calendar year shall not
exceed twenty percent of the water companies subject to
commission regulation as defined in RCW 80.04.010.
Every nonmunicipal water system referred to the commission for audit under this section shall pay to the commission an audit fee in an amount, based on the system’s twelvemonth audited period, equal to the fee required to be paid by
regulated companies under RCW 80.24.010.
(5) Any customer or purchaser of service from a water
system or company that is subject to commission regulation
may file a complaint with the commission if he or she has reason to believe that the water delivered by the system to the
customer does not meet state drinking water standards under
chapter 43.20 or 70.116 RCW. The commission shall investigate such a complaint, and shall request that the state department of health or local health department of the county in
which the system is located test the water for compliance
with state drinking water standards, and provide the results of
such testing to the commission. The commission may decide
* * *