2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14.350 Sales and use tax for juvenile detention
facilities and jails—Colocation. (1) A county legislative
authority in a county with a population of less than one million may submit an authorizing proposition to the county voters, and if the proposition is approved by a majority of persons voting, fix and impose a sales and use tax in accordance
with the terms of this chapter for the purposes designated in
subsection (3) of this section.
(2) The tax authorized in this section shall be in addition
to any other taxes authorized by law and shall be collected
from those persons who are taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW upon the occurrence of any taxable event within the county. The rate of tax shall equal onetenth of one percent of the selling price in the case of a sales
tax, or value of the article used, in the case of a use tax.
(3) Moneys received from any tax imposed under this
section shall be used solely for the purpose of providing
funds for costs associated with financing, design, acquisition,
construction, equipping, operating, maintaining, remodeling,
repairing, reequipping, and improvement of juvenile detention facilities and jails.
(4) Counties are authorized to develop joint ventures to
colocate juvenile detention facilities and to colocate jails.
[1995 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 1.]
82.14.350