2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.08.020 "Game fish" defined. (1) As used in this
title or rules of the commission, "game fish" means those species of the class Osteichthyes that shall not be fished for
except as authorized by rule of the commission and includes:
77.08.020
[Title 77 RCW—page 7]
77.08.022
Scientific Name
Ambloplites rupestris
Coregonus clupeaformis
Ictalurus furcatus
Ictalurus melas
Ictalurus natalis
Ictalurus nebulosus
Ictalurus punctatus
Lepomis cyanellus
Lepomis gibbosus
Lepomis gulosus
Lepomis macrochirus
Lota lota
Micropterus dolomieui
Micropterus salmoides
Oncorhynchus nerka (in its
landlocked form)
Perca flavescens
Pomixis annularis
Pomixis nigromaculatus
Prosopium williamsoni
Oncorhynchus aquabonita
Oncorhynchus clarkii
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Salmo salar (in its landlocked form)
Salmo trutta
Salvelinus fontinalis
Salvelinus malma
Salvelinus namaycush
Stizostedion vitreum
Thymallus articus
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
Common Name
rock bass
lake white fish
blue catfish
black bullhead
yellow bullhead
brown bullhead
channel catfish
green sunfish
pumpkinseed
warmouth
bluegill
burbot or fresh water ling
smallmouth bass
largemouth bass
kokanee or silver trout
yellow perch
white crappie
black crappie
mountain white fish
golden trout
cutthroat trout
rainbow or steelhead trout
Atlantic salmon
brown trout
eastern brook trout
Dolly Varden trout
lake trout
Walleye
arctic grayling
(2) Private sector cultured aquatic products as defined in
RCW 15.85.020 are not game fish. [1989 c 218 § 2; 1985 c
457 § 21; 1980 c 78 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 19 § 1; 1955 c 36 §