2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.130.010 Lease of beds of navigable waters. (1)
Except as provided in RCW 79.130.060, the department may
lease to the abutting tidelands or shorelands owner or lessee,
the beds of navigable waters lying below the line of extreme
low tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and below
the line of navigability in lakes and rivers claimed by the state
and defined in Article XVII, section 1 of the state Constitution.
(2) In case the abutting tidelands or shorelands or the
abutting uplands are not improved or occupied for residential
or commercial purposes, the department may lease the beds
to any person for a period not exceeding ten years for booming purposes.
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall change or modify any of
the provisions of the state Constitution or laws of the state
which provide for the leasing of harbor areas and the reservation of lands lying in front of harbor areas. [2005 c 155 §
601; 1987 c 271 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 21 § 130. Formerly
RCW 79.95.010.]
79.130.010
Severability—1987 c 271: See note following RCW 79.130.050.
(2008 Ed.)