2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.09.520 Medical assistance—Care and services
included—Funding limitations. (1) The term "medical
assistance" may include the following care and services: (a)
* * *
personal care services are provided to eligible persons in conformance with federal regulations.
(a) These administrative rules shall include financial eligibility indexed according to the requirements of the social
security act providing for medicaid eligibility.
(b) The rules shall require clients be assessed as having a
medical condition requiring assistance with personal care
tasks. Plans of care for clients requiring health-related consultation for assessment and service planning may be
reviewed by a nurse.
(c) The department shall determine by rule which clients
have a health-related assessment or service planning need
requiring registered nurse consultation or review. This definition may include clients that meet indicators or protocols
for review, consultation, or visit.
(4) The department shall design and implement a means
to assess the level of functional disability of persons eligible
for personal care services under this section. The personal
care services benefit shall be provided to the extent funding is
available according to the assessed level of functional disability. Any reductions in services made necessary for funding reasons should be accomplished in a manner that assures
that priority for maintaining services is given to persons with
the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability.
(5) Effective July 1, 1989, the department shall offer
hospice services in accordance with available funds.
(6) For Title XIX personal care services administered by
aging and disability services administration of the department, the department shall contract with area agencies on
aging:
(a) To provide case management services to individuals
receiving Title XIX personal care services in their own home;
and
(b) To reassess and reauthorize Title XIX personal care
services or other home and community services as defined in
RCW 74.39A.009 in home or in other settings for individuals
consistent with the intent of this section:
(i) Who have been initially authorized by the department
to receive Title XIX personal care services or other home and
community services as defined in RCW 74.39A.009; and
(ii) Who, at the time of reassessment and reauthorization,
are receiving such services in their own home.
(7) In the event that an area agency on aging is unwilling
to enter into or satisfactorily fulfill a contract or an individual
consumer’s need for case management services will be met
through an alternative delivery system, the department is
authorized to:
(a) Obtain the services through competitive bid; and
(b) Provide the services directly until a qualified contractor can be found.
(8) Subject to the availability of amounts appropriated
for this specific purpose, effective July 1, 2007, the department may offer medicare part D prescription drug copayment
coverage to full benefit dual eligible beneficiaries. [2007 c 3
§ 1; 2004 c 141 § 2; 2003 c 279 § 1; 1998 c 245 § 145; 1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 39; 1994 c 21 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 149 § 10;
1993 c 57 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 9; prior: 1991 c 233 § 1; 1991
c 119 § 1; prior: 1990 c 33 § 594; 1990 c 25 § 1; prior: 1989
c 427 § 10; 1989 c 400 § 3; 1985 c 5 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 19
* * *