2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14A.010 License fees or taxes on financial institutions—Restrictions—Application of chapter 82.04
RCW—Rates. The governing body of any city or town
which imposes a license fee or tax, by ordinance or resolution, may pursuant to RCW 82.14A.010 through 82.14A.030
only, fix and impose a license fee or tax on national banks,
state banks, trust companies, mutual savings banks, building
and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and
other financial institutions for the act or privilege of engaging
82.14A.010
[Title 82 RCW—page 167]
82.14A.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
in business: PROVIDED, That the definitions, deductions
and exemptions set forth in chapter 82.04 RCW, insofar as
they shall be applicable shall be applied to a license fee or tax
imposed by any city or town, if such fee or tax is measured by
the gross income of the business: PROVIDED, FURTHER,
That the rate of such license fee or tax shall not exceed the
rate imposed upon other service type business activity: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in RCW 82.14A.010
through 82.14A.030 shall extend the regulatory power of any
city or town. [1972 ex.s. c 134 § 2.]