2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.105.210 Aquatic lands—Preservation and
enhancement of water-dependent uses—Leasing authority. (1) The management of state-owned aquatic lands shall
preserve and enhance water-dependent uses. Water-dependent uses shall be favored over other uses in state-owned
aquatic land planning and in resolving conflicts between
competing lease applications. In cases of conflict between
water-dependent uses, priority shall be given to uses which
enhance renewable resources, water-borne commerce, and
the navigational and biological capacity of the waters, and to
statewide interests as distinguished from local interests.
(2) Nonwater-dependent use of state-owned aquatic
lands is a low-priority use providing minimal public benefits
and shall not be permitted to expand or be established in new
areas except in exceptional circumstances where it is compatible with water-dependent uses occurring in or planned for
the area.
(3) The department shall consider the natural values of
state-owned aquatic lands as wildlife habitat, natural area
preserve, representative ecosystem, or spawning area prior to
issuing any initial lease or authorizing any change in use.
The department may withhold from leasing lands which it
finds to have significant natural values, or may provide
within any lease for the protection of such values.
(4) The power to lease state-owned aquatic lands is
vested in the department, which has the authority to make
leases upon terms, conditions, and length of time in conformance with the state Constitution and chapters 79.105 through