2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
§ 4. Prior: 2007 c 54 § 6; 2007 c 48 § 2; prior: 2006 c 354 §
4; 2006 c 300 § 1; prior: 2005 c 513 § 2; 2005 c 443 § 4;
prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 4; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 3; 2003 c
339 § 11; 2003 c 261 § 11; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 25 § 2; prior:
1998 c 312 § 5; 1998 c 311 § 2; prior: 1998 c 170 § 4; 1996
c 148 § 2; 1996 c 115 § 1; prior: 1995 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 1; 1995
2nd sp.s. c 6 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 104; 1993 c 492 § 304;
1991 c 272 § 15; 1990 c 21 § 2; 1987 c 139 § 1; prior: 1985
c 471 § 1; 1985 c 135 § 2; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 5; prior: 1983
1st ex.s. c 66 § 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 55 § 4; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 13
§ 1; 1982 c 10 § 16; prior: 1981 c 178 § 1; 1981 c 172 § 3;
1979 ex.s. c 196 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 281
§ 5; 1971 ex.s. c 186 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 36; 1967 ex.s. c
149 § 10; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 6; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.260; prior:
1959 c 211 § 2; 1955 c 389 § 46; prior: 1953 c 91 § 4; 1951
2nd ex.s. c 28 § 4; 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228 § 1,
part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 225 §
1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2008 c 81 § 4, 2008 c 217
§ 100, and by 2008 c 296 § 1, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Retroactive application—2008 c 296: "Section 1 of this act applies
retroactively to July 1, 2007, as well as prospectively." [2008 c 296 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—2008 c 217: See notes following RCW
48.03.020.
Findings—Savings—Effective date—2008 c 81: See notes following
RCW 82.08.975.
Severability—2007 c 54: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Effective date—2007 c 48: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2007."
[2007 c 48 § 9.]
Effective dates—2006 c 354: See note following RCW 82.04.4268.
Effective dates—Contingent effective date—2006 c 300: See note
following RCW 82.04.261.
Effective dates—2005 c 513: See note following RCW 82.04.4266.
82.04.261
Part headings not law—2001 2nd sp.s. c 25: "Part headings used in
this act are not any part of the law." [2001 2nd sp.s. c 25 § 7.]
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Effective date—1998 c 170: See note following RCW 82.04.331.
Severability—Effective date—1996 c 148: See notes following RCW
82.04.050.
Effective date—1996 c 115: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 115 § 2.]
Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 12: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1995." [1995 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 2.]
Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 6: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1995." [1995 2nd sp.s. c 6 § 2.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
Effective dates—1991 c 272: See RCW 81.108.901.
Severability—1985 c 471: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1985 c 471 § 17.]
Effective date—1985 c 471: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1985." [1985 c 471 § 18.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 55: See note following RCW
82.08.010.
Severability—1982 2nd ex.s. c 13: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 2nd ex.s. c 13 § 2.]
Effective date—1982 2nd ex.s. c 13: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
August 1, 1982." [1982 2nd ex.s. c 13 § 3.]
Severability—1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: See note following RCW 82.04.240.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 196: See note following RCW 82.04.240.
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2005 c 443: See notes following
RCW 82.08.0255.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW 82.04.110.
Contingent effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See RCW 82.32.550.