2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.0293 Exemptions—Sales of food and food
ingredients. (1) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not
apply to sales of food and food ingredients. "Food and food
ingredients" means substances, whether in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold
for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for
their taste or nutritional value. "Food and food ingredients"
does not include:
(a) "Alcoholic beverages," which means beverages that
are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of
one percent or more of alcohol by volume; and
(b) "Tobacco," which means cigarettes, cigars, chewing
or pipe tobacco, or any other item that contains tobacco.
(2) The exemption of "food and food ingredients" provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to
prepared food, soft drinks, or dietary supplements.
(a) "Prepared food" means:
(i) Food sold in a heated state or heated by the seller;
(ii) Food sold with eating utensils provided by the seller,
including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, or straws. A plate does not include a container or packaging used to transport the food; or
(iii) Two or more food ingredients mixed or combined
by the seller for sale as a single item, except:
(A) Food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by
the seller; or
(B) Raw eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing
these raw animal foods requiring cooking by the consumer as
recommended by the federal food and drug administration in
chapter 3, part 401.11 of The Food Code, published by the
food and drug administration, as amended or renumbered as
of January 1, 2003, so as to prevent foodborne illness.
(b) "Prepared food" does not include the following food
or food ingredients, if the food or food ingredients are sold
without eating utensils provided by the seller:
(i) Food sold by a seller whose proper primary North
American industry classification system (NAICS) classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except subsector 3118
(bakeries), as provided in the "North American industry classification system—United States, 2002";
(ii) Food sold in an unheated state by weight or volume
as a single item; or
(iii) Bakery items. The term "bakery items" includes
bread, rolls, buns, biscuits, bagels, croissants, pastries,
donuts, Danish, cakes, tortes, pies, tarts, muffins, bars, cookies, or tortillas.
(c) "Soft drinks" means nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. Soft drinks do not
include beverages that contain: Milk or milk products; soy,
rice, or similar milk substitutes; or greater than fifty percent
of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.
(d) "Dietary supplement" means any product, other than
tobacco, intended to supplement the diet that:
(i) Contains one or more of the following dietary ingredients:
(A) A vitamin;
82.08.0293
[Title 82 RCW—page 92]
(B) A mineral;
(C) An herb or other botanical;
(D) An amino acid;
(E) A dietary substance for use by humans to supplement
the diet by increasing the total dietary intake; or
(F) A concentrate, metabolite, constituent, extract, or
combination of any ingredient described in this subsection;
(ii) Is intended for ingestion in tablet, capsule, powder,
softgel, gelcap, or liquid form, or if not intended for ingestion
in such form, is not represented as conventional food and is
not represented for use as a sole item of a meal or of the diet;
and
(iii) Is required to be labeled as a dietary supplement,
identifiable by the "supplement facts" box found on the label
as required pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Sec. 101.36, as amended or
renumbered as of January 1, 2003.
(3) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the exemption of "food and food ingredients" provided
in this section shall apply to food and food ingredients that
are furnished, prepared, or served as meals:
(a) Under a state administered nutrition program for the
aged as provided for in the Older Americans Act (P.L. 95-478
Title III) and RCW 74.38.040(6); or
(b) That are provided to senior citizens, disabled persons,
or low-income persons by a not-for-profit organization organized under chapter 24.03 or 24.12 RCW.
(4)(a) Subsection (1) of this section notwithstanding, the
retail sale of food and food ingredients is subject to sales tax
under RCW 82.08.020 if the food and food ingredients are
sold through a vending machine, and in this case the selling
price for purposes of RCW 82.08.020 is fifty-seven percent
of the gross receipts.
(b) This subsection (4) does not apply to hot prepared
food and food ingredients, other than food and food ingredients which are heated after they have been dispensed from the
vending machine.
(c) For tax collected under this subsection (4), the
requirements that the tax be collected from the buyer and that
the amount of tax be stated as a separate item are waived.
[2004 c 153 § 201; 2003 c 168 § 301; 1988 c 103 § 1; 1986 c
182 § 1; 1985 c 104 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 33.]
Retroactive effective date—Effective date—2004 c 153: "(1) Section
201 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and retroactively takes effect January 1, 2004.
(2) This act takes effect July 1, 2004, except section 201 of this act."
[2004 c 153 § 501.]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Effective date—1988 c 103: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1,
1988." [1988 c 103 § 4.]
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.