2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.210 Redemption of stamps. The department of
revenue may promulgate rules and regulations providing for
the refund to dealers for the cost of stamps affixed to articles
taxed herein, which by reason of damage become unfit for
sale and are destroyed by the dealer or returned to the manufacturer or jobber. In the case of any articles to which stamps
have been affixed, and which articles have been sold and
shipped to a regular dealer in such articles in another state,
the seller in this state shall be entitled to a refund of the actual
amount of the stamps so affixed, less the affixing discount,
upon condition that the seller in this state makes affidavit that
the articles were sold and shipped outside of the state and that
he has received from the purchaser outside the state a written
acknowledgment that he has received such articles with the
amount of stamps affixed thereto, together with the name and
address of such purchaser. The department of revenue may
redeem any unused stamps purchased from it at the face value
thereof less the affixing discount. A distributor or wholesaler
that has lawfully affixed stamps to cigarettes, and subsequently is unable to sell those cigarettes lawfully because the
cigarettes are removed from the directory created pursuant to
RCW 70.158.030(2), may apply to the department for a
refund of the cost of the stamps. [2003 c 25 § 11; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 278 § 68; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.210. Prior: 1949 c 228 §
17; 1941 c 178 § 17; 1935 c 180 § 92; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-92.]
82.24.210
Conflict of law—Severability—Effective date—2003 c 25: See RCW
70.158.900 and 70.158.901.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.