2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.320 Exemptions—Insurance business. This
chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to insurance
business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to
the state: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this section
shall not exempt any person engaging in the business of representing any insurance company, whether as general or local
agent, or acting as broker for such companies: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the provisions of this section shall not
exempt any bonding company from tax with respect to gross
82.04.320
(2008 Ed.)
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.