2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.46.835 AIDS pilot nursing facility—Payment for
direct care. (1) Payment for direct care at the pilot nursing
facility in King county designed to meet the service needs of
residents living with AIDS, as defined in RCW 70.24.017,
and as specifically authorized for this purpose under chapter
9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess., shall be exempt from case mix
methods of rate determination set forth in this chapter and
shall be exempt from the direct care metropolitan statistical
area peer group cost limitation set forth in this chapter.
(2) Direct care component rates at the AIDS pilot facility
shall be based on direct care reported costs at the pilot facility, utilizing the same three-year, rate-setting cycle prescribed for other nursing facilities, and as supported by a
staffing benchmark based upon a department-approved acuity measurement system.
(3) The provisions of RCW 74.46.421 and all other ratesetting principles, cost lids, and limits, including settlement
as provided in RCW 74.46.165 shall apply to the AIDS pilot
facility.
(4) This section applies only to the AIDS pilot nursing
facility. [1998 c 322 § 46.]
74.46.835