2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.38.190 Claim of refund or credit. (1) Claims under
RCW 82.38.180 shall be filed with the department on forms
prescribed by the department and shall show the date of filing
and the period covered in the claim, the number of gallons of
special fuel used for purposes subject to tax refund, and such
other facts and information as may be required. Every such
claim shall be supported by an invoice or invoices issued to
or by the claimant, as may be prescribed by the department,
and such other information as the department may require.
The requirement to provide invoices may be waived for small
refund amounts, as determined by the department. Claims for
refund of special fuel tax must be for at least twenty dollars.
(2) Any amount determined to be refundable by the
department under RCW 82.38.180 shall first be credited on
any amounts then due and payable from a person to whom the
refund is due, and the department shall then certify the balance thereof to the state treasurer, who shall thereupon draw
his or her warrant for the certified amount to the person.
(3) No refund or credit shall be approved by the department unless a written claim for refund or credit stating the
specific grounds upon which the claim is founded is filed
with the department:
(a) Within thirteen months from the date of purchase or
from the last day of the month following the close of the
reporting period for which the refundable amount or credit is
due with respect to refunds or credits allowable under RCW