2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
76.04.495 Negligent starting of fires or allowance of
extreme fire hazard or debris—Liability—Recovery of
reasonable expenses—Lien. (1) Any person, firm, or corporation: (a) Whose negligence is responsible for the starting or
existence of a fire which spreads on forest land; or (b) who
creates or allows an extreme fire hazard under RCW
76.04.660 to exist and which hazard contributes to the spread
of a fire; or (c) who allows forest debris subject to RCW
76.04.650 to exist and which debris contributes to the spread
of fire, shall be liable for any reasonable expenses made necessary by (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection. The state, a municipality, a forest protective association, or any fire protection
agency of the United States may recover such reasonable
expenses in fighting the fire, together with costs of investigation and litigation including reasonable attorneys’ fees and
taxable court costs, if the expense was authorized or subsequently approved by the department. The authority granted
under this subsection allowing the recovery of reasonable
expenses incurred by fire protection agencies of the United
States shall apply only to such expenses incurred after June
30, 1993.
(2) The department or agency incurring such expense
shall have a lien for the same against any property of the person, firm, or corporation liable under subsection (1) of this
section by filing a claim of lien naming the person, firm, or
corporation, describing the property against which the lien is
claimed, specifying the amount expended on the lands on
which the fire fighting took place and the period during
which the expenses were incurred, and signing the claim with
post office address. No claim of lien is valid unless filed, with
the county auditor of the county in which the property sought
to be charged is located, within a period of ninety days after
the expenses of the claimant are incurred. The lien may be
foreclosed in the same manner as a mechanic’s lien is foreclosed under the statutes of the state of Washington. [1993 c
196 § 2; 1986 c 100 § 33.]
76.04.495
ASSESSMENTS, OBLIGATIONS, FUNDS
76.04.486