2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.12.071 Sampling of fish, wildlife, or shellfish by
department employees. (1) Department employees, in carrying out their duties under this title on public lands or state
waters, may:
(a) Collect samples of tissue, fluids, or other bodily parts
of fish, wildlife, or shellfish; or
(b) Board vessels in state waters engaged in commercial
and recreational harvest activities to collect samples of fish,
wildlife, or shellfish.
(i) Department employees shall ask permission from the
owner or his or her agent before boarding vessels in state
waters.
(ii) If an employee of the department is denied access to
any vessel where access was sought for the purposes of (b) of
this subsection, the department employee may contact an
enforcement officer for assistance in applying for a search
warrant authorizing access to the vessel in order to carry out
the department employee’s duties under this section.
(2) Department employees must have official identification, announce their presence and intent, and perform their
duties in a safe and professional manner while carrying out
the activities in this section.
(3) This section does not apply to the harvest of private
sector cultured aquatic products as defined in RCW
15.85.020.
(4) This section does not apply to fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers carrying out their
duties under this title. [2007 c 337 § 2.]
77.12.071
Intent—Finding—2007 c 337: "The legislature intends that sampling
of fish, wildlife, and shellfish by department of fish and wildlife employees
will ensure the conservation and management of fish, shellfish, and wildlife.
Because the harvest of fish and wildlife is regulated by the department, the
legislature finds that sampling by departmental employees will benefit the
resource, and will further the department’s research related to fish, wildlife,
and shellfish. This section and RCW 77.12.071 do not apply to the harvest
of private sector cultured aquatic products as defined in RCW 15.85.020."
[2007 c 337 § 1.]