2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—Duration—Committed persons with developmental disabilities—Grounds—Hearing. (1) If the court or jury finds that
* * *
to detention, the court shall remand him or her to the custody
of the department or to a facility certified for ninety day treatment by the department for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment:
PROVIDED, That
(a) If the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the
basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up
to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of
judgment in a facility certified for one hundred eighty day
treatment by the department.
(b) If the committed person has a developmental disability and has been determined incompetent pursuant to RCW
10.77.086(4), and the best interests of the person or others
will not be served by a less-restrictive treatment which is an
alternative to detention, the court shall remand him or her to
the custody of the department or to a facility certified for one
hundred eighty-day treatment by the department. When
appropriate and subject to available funds, treatment and
training of such persons must be provided in a program specifically reserved for the treatment and training of persons
with developmental disabilities. A person so committed shall
receive habilitation services pursuant to an individualized
service plan specifically developed to treat the behavior
which was the subject of the criminal proceedings. The treatment program shall be administered by developmental disabilities professionals and others trained specifically in the
needs of persons with developmental disabilities. The
department may limit admissions to this specialized program
in order to ensure that expenditures for services do not exceed
amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the
department for such services. The department may establish
admission priorities in the event that the number of eligible
71.05.320
[Title 71 RCW—page 16]
persons exceeds the limits set by the department. An order
for treatment less restrictive than involuntary detention may
include conditions, and if such conditions are not adhered to,
the designated mental health professional or developmental
disabilities professional may order the person apprehended
under the terms and conditions of RCW 71.05.340.
(2) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in
RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment
less restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to the
custody of the department or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive treatment not to
exceed ninety days from the date of judgment: PROVIDED,
That if the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the
basis of commitment, then the period of treatment may be up
to but not exceed one hundred eighty days from the date of
judgment.
(3) The person shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment imposed
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in
which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less restrictive
alternative, the designated mental health professional or
developmental disabilities professional, files a new petition
for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the committed
person;
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm upon
* * *