2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.272 Tax on warehousing and reselling prescription drugs. (1) Upon every person engaging within this
state in the business of warehousing and reselling drugs for
human use pursuant to a prescription; as to such persons, the
amount of the tax shall be equal to the gross income of the
business multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Prescription" and "drug" have the same meaning as
in RCW 82.08.0281; and
(b) "Warehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription" means the buying of drugs for human
use pursuant to a prescription from a manufacturer or another
wholesaler, and reselling of the drugs to persons selling at
retail or to hospitals, clinics, health care providers, or other
providers of health care services, by a wholesaler or retailer
who is registered with the federal drug enforcement administration and licensed by the state board of pharmacy. [2003 c
168 § 401; 1998 c 343 § 1.]
82.04.272
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Effective date—1998 c 343: "This act takes effect July 1, 2001." [1998
c 343 § 6.]