2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.100.030 Authority of authorized public entity—
Owner retains primary responsibility. (1) An authorized
public entity has the authority, subject to the processes and
limitations of this chapter, to store, strip, use, auction, sell,
salvage, scrap, or dispose of an abandoned or derelict vessel
found on or above aquatic lands within the jurisdiction of the
authorized public entity. A vessel disposal must be done in an
environmentally sound manner and in accordance with all
federal, state, and local laws, including the state solid waste
disposal provisions provided for in chapter 70.95 RCW.
Scuttling or sinking of a vessel is only permissible after
obtaining the express permission of the owner or owners of
the aquatic lands below where the scuttling or sinking would
occur, and obtaining all necessary state and federal permits or
licenses.
(2) The primary responsibility to remove a derelict or
abandoned vessel belongs to the owner, operator, or lessee of
the moorage facility or the aquatic lands where the vessel is
79.100.030
[Title 79 RCW—page 83]
79.100.040
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
located. If the authorized public entity with the primary
responsibility is unwilling or unable to exercise the authority
granted by this section, it may request the department to
assume the authorized public entity’s authority for a particular vessel. The department may at its discretion assume the
authorized public entity’s authority for a particular vessel
after being requested to do so. For vessels not at a moorage
facility, an authorized public entity with jurisdiction over the
aquatic lands where the vessel is located may, at its discretion, request to assume primary responsibility for that particular vessel from the owner of the aquatic lands where the vessel is located.
(3) The authority granted by this chapter is permissive,
and no authorized public entity has a duty to exercise the
authority. No liability attaches to an authorized public entity
that chooses not to exercise this authority. [2002 c 286 § 4.]