2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.45.030 "Selling price," "total consideration paid
or contracted to be paid," defined. (1) As used in this
chapter, the term "selling price" means the true and fair value
of the property conveyed. If property has been conveyed in
an arm’s length transaction between unrelated persons for a
valuable consideration, a rebuttable presumption exists that
the selling price is equal to the total consideration paid or
contracted to be paid to the transferor, or to another for the
transferor’s benefit.
(2) If the sale is a transfer of a controlling interest in an
entity with an interest in real property located in this state, the
selling price shall be the true and fair value of the real property owned by the entity and located in this state. If the true
and fair value of the real property located in this state cannot
reasonably be determined, the selling price shall be determined according to subsection (4) of this section.
(3) As used in this section, "total consideration paid or
contracted to be paid" includes money or anything of value,
paid or delivered or contracted to be paid or delivered in
return for the sale, and shall include the amount of any lien,
mortgage, contract indebtedness, or other incumbrance,
either given to secure the purchase price, or any part thereof,
or remaining unpaid on such property at the time of sale.
Total consideration shall not include the amount of any
outstanding lien or incumbrance in favor of the United States,
the state, or a municipal corporation for taxes, special benefits, or improvements.
(4) If the total consideration for the sale cannot be ascertained or the true and fair value of the property to be valued
at the time of the sale cannot reasonably be determined, the
market value assessment for the property maintained on the
county property tax rolls at the time of the sale shall be used
as the selling price. [1993 sp.s. c 25 § 503; 1969 ex.s. c 223