2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
RCW 71.09.070. The committed person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to which the state may reply.
(c) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that
* * *
or some other demographic factor after the time of commitment does not
merit a new trial proceeding under RCW 71.09.090. To the contrary, the legislature finds that a new trial ordered under the circumstances set forth in
Young and Ward subverts the statutory focus on treatment and reduces community safety by removing all incentive for successful treatment participation in favor of passive aging and distracting committed persons from fully
engaging in sex offender treatment.
The Young and Ward decisions are contrary to the legislature’s intent
that the risk posed by persons committed under chapter 71.09 RCW will generally require prolonged treatment in a secure facility followed by intensive
community supervision in the cases where positive treatment gains are sufficient for community safety. The legislature has, under the guidance of the
federal court, provided avenues through which committed persons who successfully progress in treatment will be supported by the state in a conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative that is in the best interest of the committed person and provides adequate safeguards to the community and is the
appropriate next step in the person’s treatment.
The legislature also finds that, in some cases, a committed person may
appropriately challenge whether he or she continues to meet the criteria for
commitment. Because of this, the legislature enacted RCW 71.09.070 and
71.09.090, requiring a regular review of a committed person’s status and permitting the person the opportunity to present evidence of a relevant change
in condition from the time of the last commitment trial proceeding. These
provisions are intended only to provide a method of revisiting the indefinite
commitment due to a relevant change in the person’s condition, not an alternate method of collaterally attacking a person’s indefinite commitment for
reasons unrelated to a change in condition. Where necessary, other existing
statutes and court rules provide ample opportunity to resolve any concerns
about prior commitment trials. Therefore, the legislature intends to clarify
the "so changed" standard." [2005 c 344 § 1.]
Severability—2005 c 344: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2005 c 344 § 3.]
Effective date—2005 c 344: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 9, 2005]." [2005 c 344 § 4.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.