2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.32.010 Cities and counties may grant franchises—
Procedure—Liability to restore road for travel. The legislative authority of the city or town having control of any
public street or road, or, where the street or road is not within
the limits of any incorporated city or town, then the county
legislative authority of the county wherein the road or street
is situated, may grant authority for the construction, maintenance and operation of transmission lines for transmitting
electric power, together with poles, wires and other appurtenances, upon, over, along and across any such public street or
road, and in granting this authority the legislative authority of
the city or town, or the county legislative authority, as the
case may be, may prescribe the terms and conditions on
which the transmission line and its appurtenances, shall be
constructed, maintained and operated upon, over, along and
across the road or street, and the grade or elevation at which
the same shall be constructed, maintained and operated:
PROVIDED, That on application being made to the county
legislative authority for such authority, the county legislative
authority shall fix a time and place for hearing the same, and
shall cause the county auditor to give public notice thereof at
the expense of the applicant, by posting written or printed
notices in three public places in the county seat of the county,
and in at least one conspicuous place on the road or street or
part thereof, for which application is made, at least fifteen
80.32.010
(2008 Ed.)
80.32.050
days before the day fixed for such hearing, and by publishing
a like notice once a week for two consecutive weeks in the
official county newspaper, the last publication to be at least
five days before the day fixed for the hearing, which notice
shall state the name or names of the applicant or applicants, a
description of the roads or streets or parts thereof for which
the application is made, and the time and place fixed for the
hearing. The hearing may be adjourned from time to time by
order of the county legislative authority. If after such hearing
the county legislative authority shall deem it to be for the
public interest to grant the authority in whole or in part, it
may make and enter the proper order granting the authority
applied for or such part thereof as it deems to be for the public
interest, and shall require the transmission line and its appurtenances to be placed in such location on or along the road or
street as it finds will cause the least interference with other
uses of the road or street. In case any such transmission line
is or shall be located in part on private right-of-way, the
owner thereof shall have the right to construct and operate the
same across any county road or county street which intersects
the private right-of-way, if the crossing is so constructed and
maintained as to do no unnecessary damage: PROVIDED,
That any person or corporation constructing the crossing or
operating the transmission line on or along the county road or
county street shall be liable to the county for all necessary
expense incurred in restoring the county road or county street
to a suitable condition for travel. [1985 c 469 § 62; 1961 c 14