2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.04.460 Commission to enforce public service
laws—Employees as peace officers. It shall be the duty of
the commission to enforce the provisions of this title and all
other acts of this state affecting public service companies, the
enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other
officer or tribunal. Any employee of the commission may,
without a warrant, arrest any person found violating in his
presence any provision of this title, or any rule or regulation
81.04.460
(2008 Ed.)
Regulations—General
adopted by the commission: PROVIDED, That each such
employee shall be first specifically designated in writing by
the commission or a member thereof as having been found to
be a fit and proper person to exercise such authority. Upon
being so designated such person shall be a peace officer and
a police officer for the purposes herein mentioned. [1961 c
173 § 2; 1961 c 14 § 81.04.460. Prior: 1911 c 117 § 101;
RRS § 10450.]