2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.530 Prohibition on receipt or possession of contraband—Rules. The secretary shall, in consultation with
the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined to
be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum
protection of legitimate penological interests, including
prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity.
The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and
inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall estab72.09.530
(2008 Ed.)
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.