2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
* * *
"Private switch automatic location identification service" means a service that enables automatic location identification to be provided to a public safety answering point for
911 calls originating from station lines served by a private
switch system.
"Radio communications service company" includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town making
available facilities to provide radio communications service,
radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire,
sale, or resale.
"Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, and every city or town owning,
operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public
within this state.
"Noncompetitive telecommunications service" means
any service which has not been classified as competitive by
the commission.
"Facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires,
cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments,
machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
"Telecommunications" is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other
similar means. As used in this definition, "information"
means knowledge or intelligence represented by any form of
writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or any other symbols.
"Water system" includes all real estate, easements, fixtures, personal property, dams, dikes, head gates, weirs,
canals, reservoirs, flumes or other structures or appliances
operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with
or to facilitate the supply, storage, distribution, sale, furnishing, diversion, carriage, apportionment or measurement of
water for power, irrigation, reclamation, manufacturing,
municipal, domestic or other beneficial uses for hire.
"Water company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town owning, controlling,
* * *