2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
76.09.010 Legislative finding and declaration. (1)
The legislature hereby finds and declares that the forest land
resources are among the most valuable of all resources in the
state; that a viable forest products industry is of prime importance to the state’s economy; that it is in the public interest for
public and private commercial forest lands to be managed
consistent with sound policies of natural resource protection;
that coincident with maintenance of a viable forest products
industry, it is important to afford protection to forest soils,
fisheries, wildlife, water quantity and quality, air quality, recreation, and scenic beauty.
(2) The legislature further finds and declares it to be in
the public interest of this state to create and maintain through
the adoption of this chapter a comprehensive statewide system of laws and forest practices rules which will achieve the
following purposes and policies:
(a) Afford protection to, promote, foster and encourage
timber growth, and require such minimum reforestation of
76.09.010
[Title 76 RCW—page 18]
commercial tree species on forest lands as will reasonably
utilize the timber growing capacity of the soil following current timber harvest;
(b) Afford protection to forest soils and public resources
by utilizing all reasonable methods of technology in conducting forest practices;
(c) Recognize both the public and private interest in the
profitable growing and harvesting of timber;
(d) Promote efficiency by permitting maximum operating freedom consistent with the other purposes and policies
stated herein;
(e) Provide for regulation of forest practices so as to
avoid unnecessary duplication in such rules;
(f) Provide for interagency input and intergovernmental
and tribal coordination and cooperation;
(g) Achieve compliance with all applicable requirements
of federal and state law with respect to nonpoint sources of
water pollution from forest practices;
(h) To consider reasonable land use planning goals and
concepts contained in local comprehensive plans and zoning
regulations;
(i) Foster cooperation among managers of public
resources, forest landowners, Indian tribes and the citizens of
the state; and
(j) Develop a watershed analysis system that addresses
the cumulative effect of forest practices on, at a minimum,
the public resources of fish, water, and public capital
improvements of the state and its political subdivisions.
(3) The legislature further finds and declares that it is
also in the public interest of the state to encourage forest
landowners to undertake corrective and remedial action to
reduce the impact of mass earth movements and fluvial processes.
(4) The legislature further finds and declares that it is in
the public interest that the applicants for state forest practices
permits should assist in paying for the cost of review and permitting necessary for the environmental protection of these
resources. [1999 sp.s. c 4 § 901; 1993 c 443 § 1; 1987 c 95 §
1; 1974 ex.s. c 137 § 1.]
Part headings not law—1999 sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW
77.85.180.
Effective date—1993 c 443: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 15, 1993]." [1993 c 443 § 6.]