2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.030 Sexually violent predator petition—Filing.
When it appears that: (1) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is
about to be released from total confinement on, before, or
after July 1, 1990; (2) a person found to have committed a
sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released
from total confinement on, before, or after July 1, 1990; (3) a
person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense
and who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial
is about to be released, or has been released on, before, or
after July 1, 1990, pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4); (4) a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a
sexually violent offense is about to be released, or has been
released on, before, or after July 1, 1990, pursuant to RCW
*10.77.020(3), 10.77.110 (1) or (3), or 10.77.150; or (5) a
person who at any time previously has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense and has since been released from
total confinement and has committed a recent overt act; and it
appears that the person may be a sexually violent predator,
the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was
convicted or charged or the attorney general if requested by
the prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that the
person is a "sexually violent predator" and stating sufficient
facts to support such allegation. [2008 c 213 § 12; 1995 c 216
§ 3; 1992 c 45 § 4; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 3; 1990 c 3 § 1003.]
71.09.030
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.77.020 was amended by 1998 c 297 § 30,
deleting subsection (3).
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW
13.40.020.