2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.100 Tariff schedules to be filed and open to
public—Exceptions. (1) Every telecommunications company shall file with the commission and shall print and keep
open to public inspection at such points as the commission
may designate, schedules showing the rates, tolls, rentals, and
charges of such companies for messages, conversations and
services rendered and equipment and facilities supplied for
messages and services to be performed within the state
between each point upon its line and all other points thereon,
and between each point upon its line and all points upon
80.36.100
(2008 Ed.)
Telecommunications
every other similar line operated or controlled by it, and
between each point on its line or upon any line leased, operated or controlled by it and all points upon the line of any
other similar company, whenever a through service and joint
rate shall have been established or ordered between any two
such points.
(2) If no joint rate covering a through service has been
established, the several companies in such through service
shall file, print and keep open to public inspection as aforesaid the separately established rates, tolls, rentals, and
charges applicable for such through service.
(3) The schedules printed as aforesaid shall plainly state
the places between which telecommunications service, or
both, will be rendered, and shall also state separately all
charges and all privileges or facilities granted or allowed, and
any rules or regulations which may in anywise change, affect
or determine any of the aggregate of the rates, tolls, rentals or
charges for the service rendered.
(4) A schedule shall be plainly printed in large type, and
a copy thereof shall be kept by every telecommunications
company readily accessible to and for convenient inspection
by the public at such places as may be designated by the commission, which schedule shall state the rates charged from
such station to every other station on such company’s line, or
on any line controlled and used by it within the state.
(a) All or any of such schedules kept as aforesaid shall be
immediately produced by such telecommunications company
upon the demand of any person.
(b) A notice printed in bold type, and stating that such
schedules are on file and open to inspection by any person,
the places where the same are kept, and that the agent will
assist such person to determine from such schedules any rate,
toll, rental, rule or regulation which is in force shall be kept
posted by every telecommunications company in a conspicuous place in every station or office of such company.
(5) This section does not apply to telecommunications
companies classified as competitive under RCW 80.36.320
or to telecommunications services classified as competitive
under RCW 80.36.330. [2006 c 347 § 1; 1989 c 101 § 9;
1985 c 450 § 24; 1961 c 14 § 80.36.100. Prior: 1911 c 117 §
36; RRS § 10372.]