2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.025 Notice to prosecuting attorney prior to
release. (1)(a) When it appears that a person may meet the
criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in RCW
71.09.020(16), the agency with jurisdiction shall refer the
person in writing to the prosecuting attorney of the county
where that person was charged, three months prior to:
(i) The anticipated release from total confinement of a
person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense;
(ii) The anticipated release from total confinement of a
person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as
a juvenile;
(iii) Release of a person who has been charged with a
sexually violent offense and who has been determined to be
incompetent to stand trial pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4); or
(iv) Release of a person who has been found not guilty
by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense pursuant to
*RCW 10.77.020(3).
(b) The agency shall provide the prosecutor with all relevant information including but not limited to the following
information:
(i) A complete copy of the institutional records compiled
by the department of corrections relating to the person, and
any such out-of-state department of corrections’ records, if
available;
(ii) A complete copy, if applicable, of any file compiled
by the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the
person;
(iii) All records relating to the psychological or psychiatric evaluation and/or treatment of the person;
(iv) A current record of all prior arrests and convictions,
and full police case reports relating to those arrests and convictions; and
(v) A current mental health evaluation or mental health
records review.
(2) This section applies to acts committed before, on, or
after March 26, 1992.
(3) The agency, its employees, and officials shall be
immune from liability for any good-faith conduct under this
section.
(4) As used in this section, "agency with jurisdiction"
means that agency with the authority to direct the release of a
person serving a sentence or term of confinement and
includes the department of corrections, the indeterminate
sentence review board, and the department of social and
health services. [2008 c 213 § 11; 2001 c 286 § 5; 1995 c 216
§ 2; 1992 c 45 § 3.]
71.09.025
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.77.020 was amended by 1998 c 297 § 30,
deleting subsection (3).
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
[Title 71 RCW—page 34]