2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.04.005 Definitions—Eligibility. For the purposes of
this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "Public assistance" or "assistance"—Public aid to
persons in need thereof for any cause, including services,
medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work
relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance.
(2) "Department"—The department of social and health
services.
(3) "County or local office"—The administrative office
for one or more counties or designated service areas.
(4) "Director" or "secretary" means the secretary of
social and health services.
(5) "Federal-aid assistance"—The specific categories of
assistance for which provision is made in any federal law
existing or hereafter passed by which payments are made
from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect to
payment by the state for public assistance rendered to any
category of needy persons for which provision for federal
funds or aid may from time to time be made, or a federally
administered needs-based program.
(6)(a) "General assistance"—Aid to persons in need
who:
(i) Are not eligible to receive federal-aid assistance,
other than food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred
electronically and medical assistance; however, an individual
who refuses or fails to cooperate in obtaining federal-aid
assistance, without good cause, is not eligible for general
assistance;
(ii) Meet one of the following conditions:
(A) Pregnant: PROVIDED, That need is based on the
current income and resource requirements of the federal temporary assistance for needy families program; or
(B) Subject to chapter 165, Laws of 1992, incapacitated
from gainful employment by reason of bodily or mental infirmity that will likely continue for a minimum of ninety days as
determined by the department.
(C) Persons who are unemployable due to alcohol or
drug addiction are not eligible for general assistance. Persons
receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987, or becoming
eligible for such assistance thereafter, due to an alcohol or
drug-related incapacity, shall be referred to appropriate
74.04.005
[Title 74 RCW—page 2]
assessment, treatment, shelter, or supplemental security
income referral services as authorized under chapter 74.50
RCW. Referrals shall be made at the time of application or at
the time of eligibility review. Alcoholic and drug addicted
clients who are receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987,
may remain on general assistance if they otherwise retain
their eligibility until they are assessed for services under
chapter 74.50 RCW. Subsection (6)(a)(ii)(B) of this section
shall not be construed to prohibit the department from granting general assistance benefits to alcoholics and drug addicts
who are incapacitated due to other physical or mental conditions that meet the eligibility criteria for the general assistance program;
(iii) Are citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise residing in the United States
* * *
pursuant to this section to persons who are otherwise ineligible because of excess real property owned by such persons
when they are making a good faith effort to dispose of that
property: PROVIDED, That:
(A) The applicant or recipient signs an agreement to
repay the lesser of the amount of aid received or the net proceeds of such sale;
(B) If the owner of the excess property ceases to make
good faith efforts to sell the property, the entire amount of
assistance may become an overpayment and a debt due the
state and may be recovered pursuant to RCW 43.20B.630;
(C) Applicants and recipients are advised of their right to
a fair hearing and afforded the opportunity to challenge a
decision that good faith efforts to sell have ceased, prior to
assessment of an overpayment under this section; and
(D) At the time assistance is authorized, the department
files a lien without a sum certain on the specific property.
(11) "Income"—(a) All appreciable gains in real or personal property (cash or kind) or other assets, which are
received by or become available for use and enjoyment by an
applicant or recipient during the month of application or after
applying for or receiving public assistance. The department
may by rule and regulation exempt income received by an
applicant for or recipient of public assistance which can be
used by him or her to decrease his or her need for public
assistance or to aid in rehabilitating him or her or his or her
dependents, but such exemption shall not, unless otherwise
provided in this title, exceed the exemptions of resources
granted under this chapter to an applicant for public assistance. In addition, for cash assistance the department may
disregard income pursuant to RCW 74.08A.230 and
74.12.350.
[Title 74 RCW—page 3]
74.04.00511
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(b) If, under applicable federal requirements, the state
has the option of considering property in the form of lump
sum compensatory awards or related settlements received by
an applicant or recipient as income or as a resource, the
department shall consider such property to be a resource.
(12) "Need"—The difference between the applicant’s or
recipient’s standards of assistance for himself or herself and
the dependent members of his or her family, as measured by
the standards of the department, and value of all nonexempt
resources and nonexempt income received by or available to
the applicant or recipient and the dependent members of his
or her family.
(13) For purposes of determining eligibility for public
assistance and participation levels in the cost of medical care,
the department shall exempt restitution payments made to
people of Japanese and Aleut ancestry pursuant to the Civil
Liberties Act of 1988 and the Aleutian and Pribilof Island
Restitution Act passed by congress, P.L. 100-383, including
all income and resources derived therefrom.
(14) In the construction of words and phrases used in this
* * *