2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.040 Sexually violent predator petition—Probable cause hearing—Judicial determination—Transfer for
evaluation. (1) Upon the filing of a petition under RCW
71.09.030, the judge shall determine whether probable cause
exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If such determination is made the
judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody.
(2) Within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into
custody pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court
shall provide the person with notice of, and an opportunity to
appear in person at, a hearing to contest probable cause as to
whether the person is a sexually violent predator. At this
hearing, the court shall (a) verify the person’s identity, and
(b) determine whether probable cause exists to believe that
the person is a sexually violent predator. At the probable
cause hearing, the state may rely upon the petition and certification for determination of probable cause filed pursuant to