2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.01.040 General powers and duties of commission.
The utilities and transportation commission shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed by this title and by Title 81 RCW, or by any other
law.
(2) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, all persons engaging in the transportation
of persons or property within this state for compensation.
(3) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this state in the business
of supplying any utility service or commodity to the public
for compensation.
(4) Make rules and regulations necessary to carry out its
other powers and duties. [2007 c 234 § 1; 1985 c 450 § 10;
1961 c 14 § 80.01.040. Prior: (i) 1949 c 117 § 3; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 10964-115-3. (ii) 1945 c 267 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1945 §