2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.105.400 Authority to exchange state-owned tidelands and shorelands—Rules—Limitation. The department may exchange state-owned tidelands and shorelands
with private and other public landowners if the exchange is in
the public interest and will actively contribute to the public
benefits established in RCW 79.105.030. The board shall
adopt rules which establish criteria for determining when a
proposed exchange is in the public interest and actively contributes to the public benefits established in RCW