2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.39A.270 Collective bargaining—Circumstances
in which individual providers are considered public
employees—Exceptions. (1) Solely for the purposes of collective bargaining and as expressly limited under subsections
(2) and (3) of this section, the governor is the public
employer, as defined in chapter 41.56 RCW, of individual
providers, who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, are public employees as defined in chapter 41.56 RCW.
To accommodate the role of the state as payor for the community-based services provided under this chapter and to
ensure coordination with state employee collective bargain74.39A.270
(2008 Ed.)
Long-Term Care Services Options—Expansion
ing under chapter 41.80 RCW and the coordination necessary
to implement RCW 74.39A.300, the public employer shall be
represented for bargaining purposes by the governor or the
governor’s designee appointed under chapter 41.80 RCW.
The governor or governor’s designee shall periodically consult with the authority during the collective bargaining process to allow the authority to communicate issues relating to
the long-term in-home care services received by consumers.
The governor or the governor’s designee shall consult the
authority on all issues for which the exclusive bargaining representative requests to engage in collective bargaining under
subsections (6) and (7) of this section. The authority shall
work with the developmental disabilities council, the governor’s committee on disability issues and employment, the
state council on aging, and other consumer advocacy organizations to obtain informed input from consumers on their
interests, including impacts on consumer choice, for all
issues proposed for collective bargaining under subsections
(6) and (7) of this section.
(2) Chapter 41.56 RCW governs the collective bargaining relationship between the governor and individual providers, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter
and except as follows:
(a) The only unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining under RCW 41.56.060 is a statewide unit of
all individual providers;
(b) The showing of interest required to request an election under RCW 41.56.060 is ten percent of the unit, and any
intervener seeking to appear on the ballot must make the
same showing of interest;
(c) The mediation and interest arbitration provisions of
RCW 41.56.430 through 41.56.470 and 41.56.480 apply,
except that:
(i) With respect to commencement of negotiations
between the governor and the bargaining representative of
individual providers, negotiations shall be commenced by
May 1st of any year prior to the year in which an existing collective bargaining agreement expires; and
(ii) The decision of the arbitration panel is not binding on
the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the
request for funds necessary to implement the compensation
and fringe benefit provisions of the arbitrated collective bargaining agreement, is not binding on the authority or the
state;
(d) Individual providers do not have the right to strike;
and
(e) Individual providers who are related to, or family
members of, consumers or prospective consumers are not, for
that reason, exempt from this chapter or chapter 41.56 RCW.
(3) Individual providers who are public employees
solely for the purposes of collective bargaining under subsection (1) of this section are not, for that reason, employees of
the state, its political subdivisions, or an area agency on aging
for any purpose. Chapter 41.56 RCW applies only to the
governance of the collective bargaining relationship between
the employer and individual providers as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) Consumers and prospective consumers retain the
right to select, hire, supervise the work of, and terminate any
individual provider providing services to them. Consumers
may elect to receive long-term in-home care services from
(2008 Ed.)
74.39A.270
individual providers who are not referred to them by the
authority.
(5) In implementing and administering this chapter, neither the authority nor any of its contractors may reduce or
increase the hours of service for any consumer below or
above the amount determined to be necessary under any
assessment prepared by the department or an area agency on
aging.
(6) Except as expressly limited in this section and RCW
74.39A.300, the wages, hours, and working conditions of
individual providers are determined solely through collective
bargaining as provided in this chapter. No agency or department of the state may establish policies or rules governing the
wages or hours of individual providers. However, this subsection does not modify:
(a) The department’s authority to establish a plan of care
for each consumer or its core responsibility to manage longterm in-home care services under this chapter, including
determination of the level of care that each consumer is eligible to receive. However, at the request of the exclusive bargaining representative, the governor or the governor’s designee appointed under chapter 41.80 RCW shall engage in collective bargaining, as defined in RCW 41.56.030(4), with the
exclusive bargaining representative over how the department’s core responsibility affects hours of work for individual providers. This subsection shall not be interpreted to
require collective bargaining over an individual consumer’s
plan of care;
(b) The department’s authority to terminate its contracts
with individual providers who are not adequately meeting the
needs of a particular consumer, or to deny a contract under
RCW 74.39A.095(8);
(c) The consumer’s right to assign hours to one or more
individual providers selected by the consumer within the
maximum hours determined by his or her plan of care;
* * *