2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.520 Disclosure of alternate operator services.
The utilities and transportation commission shall by rule
require, at a minimum, that any telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator
services company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee of services provided by an alternate operator services company.
For the purposes of this chapter, "alternate operator services company" means a person providing a connection to
intrastate or interstate long-distance services from places
including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, hospitals, and
customer-owned pay telephones. [1988 c 91 § 2.]
[Title 80 RCW—page 50]