2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.29A.050 Payment—Due dates—Collection and
remittance—Liability—Reporting. (1) The leasehold
excise taxes provided for in RCW 82.29A.030 and
82.29A.040 shall be paid by the lessee to the lessor and the
lessor shall collect such tax and remit the same to the department of revenue. The tax shall be payable at the same time as
payments are due to the lessor for use of the property from
which the leasehold interest arises, and in the case of payment of contract rent to a person other than the lessor, at the
time of payment. The tax payment shall be accompanied by
such information as the department of revenue may require.
In the case of prepaid contract rent the payment may be prorated in accordance with instructions of the department of
revenue and the prorated portion of the tax shall be due, onehalf not later than May 31 and the other half not later than
November 30 each year.
(2) The lessor receiving taxes payable under the provisions of this chapter shall remit the same together with a
return provided by the department, to the department of revenue on or before the last day of the month following the
month in which the tax is collected. The department may
relieve any taxpayer or class of taxpayers from the obligation
of filing monthly returns and may require the return to cover
other reporting periods, but in no event shall returns be filed
for a period greater than one year. The lessor shall be fully
liable for collection and remittance of the tax. The amount of
tax until paid by the lessee to the lessor shall constitute a debt
from the lessee to the lessor. The tax required by this chapter
shall be stated separately from contract rent, and if not so separately stated for purposes of determining the tax due from
the lessee to the lessor and from the lessor to the department,
the contract rent does not include the tax imposed by this
chapter. Where a lessee has failed to pay to the lessor the tax
imposed by this chapter and the lessor has not paid the
amount of the tax to the department, the department may, in
its discretion, proceed directly against the lessee for collection of the tax: PROVIDED, That taxes due where contract
rent has not been paid shall be reported by the lessor to the
department and the lessee alone shall be liable for payment of
the tax to the department.
(3) Each person having a leasehold interest subject to the
tax provided for in this chapter arising out of a lease of federally owned or federal trust lands shall report and remit the tax
due directly to the department of revenue in the same manner
and at the same time as the lessor would be required to report
and remit the tax if such lessor were a state public entity.
[1992 c 206 § 6; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 5.]
82.29A.050
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.