2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.28.010 Duties as to rates, services, and facilities—
Limitations on termination of utility service for residential heating. (1) All charges made, demanded or received by
any gas company, electrical company or water company for
gas, electricity or water, or for any service rendered or to be
rendered in connection therewith, shall be just, fair, reasonable and sufficient. Reasonable charges necessary to cover
the cost of administering the collection of voluntary donations for the purposes of supporting the development and
implementation of evergreen community management plans
and ordinances under RCW 80.28.300 shall be deemed as
prudent and necessary for the operation of a utility.
(2) Every gas company, electrical company and water
company shall furnish and supply such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe, adequate and efficient, and
in all respects just and reasonable.
(3) All rules and regulations issued by any gas company,
electrical company or water company, affecting or pertaining
to the sale or distribution of its product, shall be just and reasonable.
(4) Utility service for residential space heating shall not
be terminated between November 15 through March 15 if the
customer:
(a) Notifies the utility of the inability to pay the bill,
including a security deposit. This notice should be provided
within five business days of receiving a payment overdue
notice unless there are extenuating circumstances. If the customer fails to notify the utility within five business days and
service is terminated, the customer can, by paying reconnec80.28.010
[Title 80 RCW—page 25]
80.28.020
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
tion charges, if any, and fulfilling the requirements of this
section, receive the protections of this chapter;
(b) Provides self-certification of household income for
the prior twelve months to a grantee of the department of
community, trade, and economic development which administers federally funded energy assistance programs. The
grantee shall determine that the household income does not
exceed the maximum allowed for eligibility under the state’s
plan for low-income energy assistance under 42 U.S.C. 8624
and shall provide a dollar figure that is seven percent of
household income. The grantee may verify information provided in the self-certification;
(c) Has applied for home heating assistance from applicable government and private sector organizations and certifies that any assistance received will be applied to the current
bill and future utility bills;
(d) Has applied for low-income weatherization assistance to the utility or other appropriate agency if such assistance is available for the dwelling;
(e) Agrees to a payment plan and agrees to maintain the
payment plan. The plan will be designed both to pay the past
due bill by the following October 15 and to pay for continued
utility service. If the past due bill is not paid by the following
October 15, the customer shall not be eligible for protections
under this chapter until the past due bill is paid. The plan
* * *