2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.135 Alternative regulation of telecommunications companies—Waiver of provisions during state of
emergency. (1) The legislature declares that:
(a) Changes in technology and the structure of the telecommunications industry may produce conditions under
which traditional rate of return, rate base regulation of telecommunications companies may not in all cases provide the
most efficient and effective means of achieving the public
policy goals of this state as declared in RCW 80.36.300, this
section, and RCW 80.36.145. The commission should be
authorized to employ an alternative form of regulation if that
alternative is better suited to achieving those policy goals.
(b) Because of the great diversity in the scope and type of
services provided by telecommunications companies, alternative regulatory arrangements that meet the varying circumstances of different companies and their ratepayers may be
desirable.
(2) Subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter and
RCW 80.04.130, the commission may regulate telecommunications companies subject to traditional rate of return, rate
base regulation by authorizing an alternative form of regulation. The commission may determine the manner and extent
of any alternative forms of regulation as may in the public
interest be appropriate. In addition to the public policy goals
declared in RCW 80.36.300, the commission shall consider,
in determining the appropriateness of any proposed alternative form of regulation, whether it will:
80.36.135
[Title 80 RCW—page 40]
(a) Facilitate the broad deployment of technological
improvements and advanced telecommunications services to
underserved areas or underserved customer classes;
(b) Improve the efficiency of the regulatory process;
(c) Preserve or enhance the development of effective
competition and protect against the exercise of market power
during its development;
(d) Preserve or enhance service quality and protect
against the degradation of the quality or availability of efficient telecommunications services;
(e) Provide for rates and charges that are fair, just, reasonable, sufficient, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential; and
(f) Not unduly or unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any particular customer class.
(3) A telecommunications company or companies subject to traditional rate of return, rate base regulation may petition the commission to establish an alternative form of regulation. The company or companies shall submit with the petition a plan for an alternative form of regulation. The plan
shall contain a proposal for transition to the alternative form
of regulation and the proposed duration of the plan. The plan
must also contain a proposal for ensuring adequate carrier-tocarrier service quality, including service quality standards or
performance measures for interconnection, and appropriate
enforcement or remedial provisions in the event the company
fails to meet service quality standards or performance measures. The commission also may initiate consideration of
alternative forms of regulation for a company or companies
on its own motion. The commission, after notice and hearing, shall issue an order accepting, modifying, or rejecting the
plan within nine months after the petition or motion is filed,
unless extended by the commission for good cause. The
commission shall order implementation of the alternative
plan of regulation unless it finds that, on balance, an alternative plan as proposed or modified fails to meet the considerations stated in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Not later than sixty days from the entry of the commission’s order, the company or companies affected by the
order may file with the commission an election not to proceed
with the alternative form of regulation as authorized by the
commission.
(5) The commission may waive such regulatory requirements under Title 80 RCW for a telecommunications company subject to an alternative form of regulation as may be
appropriate to facilitate the implementation of this section.
However, the commission may not waive any grant of legal
rights to any person contained in this chapter and chapter