2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71A.10.020 Definitions. As used in this title, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Community residential support services," or "community support services," and "in-home services" means one
or more of the services listed in RCW 71A.12.040.
(2) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(3) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism,
or another neurological or other condition of an individual
found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation, which disability originates
before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and which
constitutes a substantial handicap to the individual. By January 1, 1989, the department shall promulgate rules which
define neurological or other conditions in a way that is not
limited to intelligence quotient scores as the sole determinant
of these conditions, and notify the legislature of this action.
(4) "Eligible person" means a person who has been
found by the secretary under RCW 71A.16.040 to be eligible
for services.
(5) "Habilitative services" means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and to raise their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy.
(6) "Legal representative" means a parent of a person
who is under eighteen years of age, a person’s legal guardian,
a person’s limited guardian when the subject matter is within
71A.10.020
[Title 71A RCW—page 1]
71A.10.030
Title 71A RCW: Developmental Disabilities
the scope of the limited guardianship, a person’s attorney-at-law, a person’s attorney-in-fact, or any other person
who is authorized by law to act for another person.
(7) "Notice" or "notification" of an action of the secretary means notice in compliance with RCW 71A.10.060.
(8) "Residential habilitation center" means a state-operated facility for persons with developmental disabilities governed by chapter 71A.20 RCW.
(9) "Secretary" means the secretary of social and health
services or the secretary’s designee.
(10) "Service" or "services" means services provided by
state or local government to carry out this title.
(11) "Vacancy" means an opening at a residential habilitation center, which when filled, would not require the center
to exceed its biannually [biennially] budgeted capacity.
[1998 c 216 § 2; 1988 c 176 § 102.]
Effective date—1998 c 216: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 30, 1998]." [1998 c 216 § 10.]