2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.100 Failure to file returns or provide records—
Assessment of tax by department—Penalties and interest.
(1) If any person fails or refuses to make any return or to
make available for examination the records required by this
chapter, the department shall proceed, in such manner as it
may deem best, to obtain facts and information on which to
base its estimate of the tax; and to this end the department
may examine the records of any such person as provided in
RCW 82.32.110.
(2) As soon as the department procures such facts and
information as it is able to obtain upon which to base the
assessment of any tax payable by any person who has failed
or refused to make a return, it shall proceed to determine and
assess against such person the tax and any applicable penalties or interest due, but such action shall not deprive such person from appealing the assessment as provided in this chapter. The department shall notify the taxpayer by mail, or electronically as provided in RCW 82.32.135, of the total amount
of such tax, penalties, and interest, and the total amount shall
become due and shall be paid within thirty days from the date
of such notice.
(3) No assessment or correction of an assessment may be
made by the department more than four years after the close
of the tax year, except (a) against a taxpayer who has not registered as required by this chapter, (b) upon a showing of
fraud or of misrepresentation of a material fact by the tax82.32.100
(2008 Ed.)
General Administrative Provisions
payer, or (c) where a taxpayer has executed a written waiver
of such limitation. The execution of a written waiver shall
also extend the period for making a refund or credit as provided in RCW 82.32.060(2). [2007 c 111 § 107; 1992 c 169
§ 3; 1989 c 378 § 21; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 20; 1965 ex.s. c 141
§ 4; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.100. Prior: 1951 1st ex.s. c 9 § 10;
1935 c 180 § 194; RRS § 8370-194.]
Part headings not law—2007 c 111: See note following RCW
82.16.120.
Effective date—Applicability—1992 c 169: See note following RCW
82.32.050.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.