2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.295 Exceptions—Sales by Indian retailer
under cigarette tax contract. (1) The taxes imposed by this
chapter do not apply to the sale, use, consumption, handling,
possession, or distribution of cigarettes by an Indian retailer
during the effective period of a cigarette tax contract subject
to RCW 43.06.455.
(2) Effective July 1, 2002, wholesalers and retailers subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be allowed compensation for their services in affixing the stamps required under
this chapter a sum computed at the rate of six dollars per one
thousand stamps purchased or affixed by them. [2001 c 235
§ 6.]
82.24.295
Intent—Finding—2001 c 235: See RCW 43.06.450.