2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.04.055 Commission—Duties. (1) In establishing
policies to preserve, protect, and perpetuate wildlife, fish, and
wildlife and fish habitat, the commission shall meet annually
with the governor to:
(a) Review and prescribe basic goals and objectives
related to those policies; and
(b) Review the performance of the department in implementing fish and wildlife policies.
The commission shall maximize fishing, hunting, and
outdoor recreational opportunities compatible with healthy
and diverse fish and wildlife populations.
(2) The commission shall establish hunting, trapping,
and fishing seasons and prescribe the time, place, manner,
and methods that may be used to harvest or enjoy game fish
and wildlife.
(3) The commission shall establish provisions regulating
food fish and shellfish as provided in RCW 77.12.047.
(4) The commission shall have final approval authority
for tribal, interstate, international, and any other department
agreements relating to fish and wildlife.
(5) The commission shall adopt rules to implement the
state’s fish and wildlife laws.
(6) The commission shall have final approval authority
for the department’s budget proposals.
(7) The commission shall select its own staff and shall
appoint the director of the department. The director and commission staff shall serve at the pleasure of the commission.
[2000 c 107 § 204; 1995 1st sp.s. c 2 § 4 (Referendum Bill
No. 45, approved November 7, 1995); 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 62;
1990 c 84 § 2; 1987 c 506 § 7.]
77.04.080
chair and by five members. Five members constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
The commission at a meeting in each odd-numbered year
shall elect one of its members as chairman and another member as vice chairman, each of whom shall serve for a term of
two years or until a successor is elected and qualified.
Members of the commission shall be compensated in
accordance with RCW 43.03.250. In addition, members are
allowed their travel expenses incurred while absent from
their usual places of residence in accordance with RCW
43.03.050 and 43.03.060. [1993 sp.s. c 2 § 63. Prior: 1987 c
506 § 8; 1987 c 114 § 1; 1984 c 287 § 110; 1980 c 78 § 6;
1977 c 75 § 89; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 175; 1961 c 307 §
9; 1955 c 352 § 1; 1955 c 36 § 77.04.060; prior: 1949 c 205
§ 1; 1947 c 275 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5992-16.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
77.04.055
Referral to electorate—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
77.04.013.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW
43.17.020.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.