2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.11.020 Inmate funds—Legal financial obligations—Disbursal by secretary. The secretary shall be custodian of all funds of a convicted person that are in his or her
possession upon admission to a state institution, or that are
sent or brought to the person, or earned by the person while in
custody, or that are forwarded to the superintendent on behalf
of a convicted person. All such funds shall be deposited in the
personal account of the convicted person within the institutional resident deposit account as established by the office of
financial management pursuant to RCW 43.88.195, and the
secretary shall have authority to disburse money from such
person’s personal account for the purposes of satisfying a
court-ordered legal financial obligation to the court. Legal
financial obligation deductions shall be made as stated in
RCW 72.09.111(1) and 72.65.050 without exception. Unless
specifically granted authority herein, at no time shall the
withdrawal of funds for the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing the inmate’s account to an amount
less than the defined level of indigency to be determined by
the department.
Further, unless specifically altered herein, court-ordered
legal financial obligations shall be paid. [2002 c 126 § 1;
1989 c 252 § 23.]
72.11.020
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.