2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.220 Business and occupation tax imposed.
There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax
for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.
Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against
82.04.220
[Title 82 RCW—page 24]
value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of
the business, as the case may be. [1961 c 15 § 82.04.220.
Prior: 1955 c 389 § 42; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949
c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part;
1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]