2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.05.035 Additional powers and duties. (1) The
commission shall:
(a) Manage timber and land under its jurisdiction to
maintain and enhance aesthetic and recreational values;
(b) Apply modern conservation practices to maintain and
enhance aesthetic, recreational, and ecological resources; and
(c) Designate and preserve certain forest areas throughout the state as natural forests or natural areas for interpretation, study, and preservation purposes.
(2) Trees may be removed from state parks:
(a) When hazardous to persons, property, or facilities;
(b) As part of a park maintenance or development
project, or conservation practice;
(c) As part of a road or utility easement; or
(d) When damaged by a catastrophic forest event.
(3) Tree removal under subsection (2) of this section
shall be done by commission personnel, unless the personnel
lack necessary expertise. Except in emergencies and when
feasible, significant trees shall be removed only after they
have been marked or appraised by a professional forester.
The removal of significant trees from a natural forest may
take place only after a public hearing has been held, except in
emergencies.
(4) When feasible, felled timber shall be left on the
ground for natural purposes or used for park purposes including, but not limited to, building projects, trail mulching, and
firewood. In natural forest areas, first consideration shall be
given to leaving timber on the ground for natural purposes.
(5) The commission may issue permits to individuals
under RCW 4.24.210 and 79A.05.090 for the removal of
wood debris from state parks for personal firewood use.
(6) Only timber that qualifies for cutting or removal
under subsection (2) of this section may be sold. Timber shall
be sold only when surplus to the needs of the park.
(7) Net revenue derived from timber sales shall be
deposited in the state parks renewal and stewardship account
created in RCW 79A.05.215. [1999 c 249 § 303; 1984 c 82 §
1; 1981 c 271 § 3. Formerly RCW 43.51.045.]
79A.05.035
Severability—1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.
[Title 79A RCW—page 4]