2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.031 Duties of department—Child welfare services—Children’s services advisory committee. (Effective
until December 31, 2008.) The department shall have the
duty to provide child welfare services and shall:
(1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and
strengthens services for the protection and care of runaway,
dependent, or neglected children.
(2) Within available resources, recruit an adequate number of prospective adoptive and foster homes, both regular
and specialized, i.e. homes for children of ethnic minority,
including Indian homes for Indian children, sibling groups,
handicapped and emotionally disturbed, teens, pregnant and
parenting teens, and annually report to the governor and the
legislature concerning the department’s success in: (a) Meeting the need for adoptive and foster home placements; (b)
reducing the foster parent turnover rate; (c) completing home
studies for legally free children; and (d) implementing and
operating the passport program required by RCW 74.13.285.
The report shall include a section entitled "Foster Home
Turn-Over, Causes and Recommendations."
(3) Investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to
act on the part of a parent or caretaker that results in death,
serious physical or emotional harm, or sexual abuse or
exploitation, or that presents an imminent risk of serious
harm, and on the basis of the findings of such investigation,
offer child welfare services in relation to the problem to such
parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis,
and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate
court, or another community agency: PROVIDED, That an
investigation is not required of nonaccidental injuries which
are clearly not the result of a lack of care or supervision by
the child’s parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in
loco parentis. If the investigation reveals that a crime against
a child may have been committed, the department shall notify
the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(4) Offer, on a voluntary basis, family reconciliation services to families who are in conflict.
(5) Monitor out-of-home placements, on a timely and
routine basis, to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of
care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the
legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010, and
annually submit a report measuring the extent to which the
department achieved the specified goals to the governor and
the legislature.
(6) Have authority to accept custody of children from
parents and to accept custody of children from juvenile
courts, where authorized to do so under law, to provide child
welfare services including placement for adoption, to provide
for the routine and necessary medical, dental, and mental
health care, or necessary emergency care of the children, and
to provide for the physical care of such children and make
payment of maintenance costs if needed. Except where
required by Public Law 95-608 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1915), no private adoption agency which receives children for adoption
from the department shall discriminate on the basis of race,
creed, or color when considering applications in their placement for adoption.
(7) Have authority to provide temporary shelter to children who have run away from home and who are admitted to
crisis residential centers.
74.13.031
[Title 74 RCW—page 59]
74.13.031
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(8) Have authority to purchase care for children; and
shall follow in general the policy of using properly approved
private agency services for the actual care and supervision of
such children insofar as they are available, paying for care of
such children as are accepted by the department as eligible
for support at reasonable rates established by the department.
(9) Establish a children’s services advisory committee
which shall assist the secretary in the development of a partnership plan for utilizing resources of the public and private
sectors, and advise on all matters pertaining to child welfare,
licensing of child care agencies, adoption, and services
related thereto. At least one member shall represent the
adoption community.
(10)(a) Have authority to provide continued foster care
or group care as needed to participate in or complete a high
school or vocational school program.
(b)(i) Beginning in 2006, the department has the authority to allow up to fifty youth reaching age eighteen to continue in foster care or group care as needed to participate in or
complete a posthigh school academic or vocational program,
and to receive necessary support and transition services.
(ii) In 2007 and 2008, the department has the authority to
allow up to fifty additional youth per year reaching age eighteen to remain in foster care or group care as provided in
(b)(i) of this subsection.
(iii) A youth who remains eligible for such placement
and services pursuant to department rules may continue in
foster care or group care until the youth reaches his or her
twenty-first birthday. Eligibility requirements shall include
active enrollment in a posthigh school academic or vocational program and maintenance of a 2.0 grade point average.
(11) Refer cases to the division of child support whenever state or federal funds are expended for the care and
maintenance of a child, including a child with a developmental disability who is placed as a result of an action under chapter 13.34 RCW, unless the department finds that there is good
cause not to pursue collection of child support against the
parent or parents of the child. Cases involving individuals
age eighteen through twenty shall not be referred to the division of child support unless required by federal law.
(12) Have authority within funds appropriated for foster
care services to purchase care for Indian children who are in
the custody of a federally recognized Indian tribe or tribally
* * *