2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.85.050 Habitat project lists. (1)(a) Counties, cities,
and tribal governments must jointly designate, by resolution
or by letters of support, the area for which a habitat project
list is to be developed and the lead entity that is to be responsible for submitting the habitat project list. No project
included on a habitat project list shall be considered mandatory in nature and no private landowner may be forced or
coerced into participation in any respect. The lead entity may
be a county, city, conservation district, special district, tribal
government, regional recovery organization, or other entity.
(b) The lead entity shall establish a committee that consists of representative interests of counties, cities, conservation districts, tribes, environmental groups, business interests, landowners, citizens, volunteer groups, regional fish
enhancement groups, and other habitat interests. The purpose of the committee is to provide a citizen-based evaluation
of the projects proposed to promote salmon habitat.
(c) The committee shall compile a list of habitat projects,
establish priorities for individual projects, define the
sequence for project implementation, and submit these activities as the habitat project list. The committee shall also identify potential federal, state, local, and private funding
sources.
(2) The area covered by the habitat project list must be
based, at a minimum, on a WRIA, combination of WRIAs, or
any other area as agreed to by the counties, cities, and tribes
in resolutions or in letters of support meeting the requirements of this subsection. Preference will be given to projects
in an area that contain a salmon species that is listed or proposed for listing under the federal endangered species act.
(3) The lead entity shall submit the habitat project list to
the [salmon recovery funding] board in accordance with procedures adopted by the board. [2005 c 309 § 6; 1999 sp.s. c
13 § 11; 1998 c 246 § 7. Formerly RCW 75.46.060.]
77.85.050
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 77.85.005.