2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.140 "Business." "Business" includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage
to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly. [1961 c 15 § 82.04.140. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 15; prior:
1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2,
part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 §
82.04.140
(2008 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5,
part.]
82.04.190
ernment and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 1,
1992." [1992 c 206 § 16.]