2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.09.500 Medical assistance—Established. There is
hereby established a new program of federal-aid assistance to
be known as medical assistance to be administered by the
state department of social and health services. The department of social and health services is authorized to comply
with the federal requirements for the medical assistance program provided in the Social Security Act and particularly
Title XIX of Public Law (89-97) in order to secure federal
matching funds for such program. [1979 c 141 § 343; 1967
ex.s. c 30 § 3.]
74.09.500