2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.50.040 Energy facility site evaluation council—
Powers enumerated. The council shall have the following
powers:
(1) To adopt, promulgate, amend, or rescind suitable
rules and regulations, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, to
carry out the provisions of this chapter, and the policies and
practices of the council in connection therewith;
(2) To develop and apply environmental and ecological
guidelines in relation to the type, design, location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of energy
facilities subject to this chapter;
(3) To establish rules of practice for the conduct of public hearings pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act, as found in chapter 34.05 RCW;
(4) To prescribe the form, content, and necessary supporting documentation for site certification;
(5) To receive applications for energy facility locations
and to investigate the sufficiency thereof;
(6) To make and contract, when applicable, for independent studies of sites proposed by the applicant;
(7) To conduct hearings on the proposed location of the
energy facilities;
(8) To prepare written reports to the governor which
shall include: (a) A statement indicating whether the application is in compliance with the council’s guidelines, (b) criteria specific to the site and transmission line routing, (c) a
council recommendation as to the disposition of the application, and (d) a draft certification agreement when the council
recommends approval of the application;
(9) To prescribe the means for monitoring of the effects
arising from the construction and the operation of energy
80.50.040
[Title 80 RCW—page 58]
facilities to assure continued compliance with terms of certification and/or permits issued by the council pursuant to
chapter 90.48 RCW or subsection (12) of this section: PROVIDED, That any on-site inspection required by the council
shall be performed by other state agencies pursuant to interagency agreement: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the council may retain authority for determining compliance relative
to monitoring;
(10) To integrate its site evaluation activity with activities of federal agencies having jurisdiction in such matters to
avoid unnecessary duplication;
(11) To present state concerns and interests to other
states, regional organizations, and the federal government on
the location, construction, and operation of any energy facility which may affect the environment, health, or safety of the
citizens of the state of Washington;
(12) To issue permits in compliance with applicable provisions of the federally approved state implementation plan
adopted in accordance with the Federal Clean Air Act, as
now existing or hereafter amended, for the new construction,
reconstruction, or enlargement or operation of energy facilities: PROVIDED, That such permits shall become effective
only if the governor approves an application for certification
and executes a certification agreement pursuant to this chapter: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That all such permits be
conditioned upon compliance with all provisions of the federally approved state implementation plan which apply to
energy facilities covered within the provisions of this chapter; and
(13) To serve as an interagency coordinating body for
energy-related issues. [2001 c 214 § 6; 1990 c 12 § 4; 1985 c
67 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 254 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 371 § 4; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 108 § 32; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following RCW
80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Effective date—1990 c 12: See note following RCW 80.50.030.
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.