2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
83.110A.030 Statutory apportionment of estate
taxes. To the extent that apportionment of an estate tax is not
controlled by an instrument described in RCW 83.110A.020
and except as otherwise provided in RCW 83.110A.050 and
83.110A.060, the following rules apply:
(1) Subject to subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section,
the estate tax is apportioned ratably to each person that has an
interest in the apportionable estate.
(2) A generation-skipping transfer tax incurred on a
direct skip taking effect at death is charged to the person to
which the interest in property is transferred.
(3) If property is included in the decedent’s gross estate
because of section 2044 of the Internal Revenue Code or any
similar estate tax provision, the difference between the total
estate tax for which the decedent’s estate is liable and the
amount of estate tax for which the decedent’s estate would
have been liable if the property had not been included in the
decedent’s gross estate is apportioned ratably among the
holders of interests in the property. The balance of the tax, if
any, is apportioned ratably to each other person having an
interest in the apportionable estate.
83.110A.030
[Title 83 RCW—page 10]
(4) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
83.110A.020(2)(d) and except as to property to which RCW
83.110A.060 applies, an estate tax apportioned to persons
holding interests in property subject to a time-limited interest
must be apportioned, without further apportionment, to the
principal of that property.
(5) If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion
interest and penalties in the manner provided in this chapter
because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereon in the manner it finds equitable. [2005 c 332 §
4.]