2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.80.070 Permit required—Penalty—Cease and
desist orders. (1) A common carrier, contract carrier, or
temporary carrier shall not operate for the transportation of
property for compensation in this state without first obtaining
from the commission a permit for such operation.
(a) For household goods:
(i) Permits issued to any carrier must be exercised by the
carrier to the fullest extent to render reasonable service to the
public. Applications for household goods carrier permits or
permit extensions must be on file for a period of at least thirty
days before issuance unless the commission finds that special
conditions require earlier issuance.
(ii) A permit or permit extension must be issued to any
qualified applicant, authorizing the whole or any part of the
operations covered by the application, if it is found that: The
applicant is fit, willing, and able to perform the services proposed and conform to this chapter and the requirements,
rules, and regulations of the commission; the operations are
consistent with the public interest; and, in the case of common carriers, they are required by the present or future public
convenience and necessity; otherwise the application must be
denied.
(b) For general commodities other than household
goods:
(i) The commission shall issue a common carrier permit
to any qualified applicant if it is found the applicant is fit,
willing, and able to perform the service and conform to the
provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the
commission.
(ii) Before a permit is issued, the commission shall
require the applicant to establish safety fitness and proof of
minimum financial responsibility as provided in this chapter.
(2) This chapter does not confer on any person or persons the exclusive right or privilege of transporting property
for compensation over the public highways of the state.
81.80.115
(3) A common carrier, contract carrier, or temporary carrier operating without the permit required in subsection (1) of
this section, or who violates a cease and desist order of the
commission issued under RCW 81.04.510, is subject to a
penalty, under the process set forth in RCW 81.04.405, of one
thousand five hundred dollars.
(4) Notwithstanding RCW 81.04.510, the commission
may, in conjunction with issuing the penalty set forth in subsection (3) of this section, issue cease and desist orders to carriers operating without the permit required in subsection (1)
of this section, and to all persons involved in the carriers’
operations. [2007 c 234 § 72; 1999 c 79 § 1; 1963 c 242 § 1;
1961 c 14 § 81.80.070. Prior: 1953 c 95 § 17; 1947 c 264 §
2; 1941 c 163 § 1; 1937 c 166 § 6; 1935 c 184 § 5; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 6382-5.]