2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.11.030 Inmate accounts—Legal financial obligations—Priority—Deductions. (1) Except as otherwise provided herein, all court-ordered legal financial obligations
shall take priority over any other statutorily imposed mandatory withdrawals from inmate’s accounts.
(2) For those inmates who are on work release pursuant
to chapter 72.65 RCW, before any legal financial obligations
are withdrawn from the inmate’s account, the inmate is entitled to payroll deductions that are required by law, or such
payroll deductions as may reasonably be required by the
nature of the employment unless any such amount which his
72.11.030
Chapter 72.11 RCW
OFFENDERS’ RESPONSIBILITY FOR LEGAL
FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS
Chapter 72.11
Sections
72.11.010
72.11.020
72.11.030
72.11.040
Definitions.
Inmate funds—Legal financial obligations—Disbursal by secretary.
Inmate accounts—Legal financial obligations—Priority—
Deductions.
Cost of supervision fund.
[Title 72 RCW—page 52]
(2008 Ed.)
Juvenile Correctional Institution in King County
or her work release plan specifies should be retained to help
meet the inmate’s needs, including costs necessary for his or
her participation in the work release plan such as travel,
meals, clothing, tools, and other incidentals.
(3) Before the payment of any court-ordered legal financial obligation is required, the department is entitled to reimbursement for any expenses advanced for vocational training
pursuant to RCW 72.65.020(2), for expenses incident to a
work release plan pursuant to RCW 72.65.090, payments for
board and room charges for the work release participant, and
payments that are necessary for the support of the work
release participant’s dependents, if any. [1989 c 252 § 24.]
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.