2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.345 Sex offenders—Release of information to
protect public—End-of-sentence review committee—
Assessment—Records access—Review, classification,
referral of offenders—Issuance of narrative notices.
(Effective August 1, 2009.) (1) In addition to any other information required to be released under this chapter, the department is authorized, pursuant to RCW 4.24.550, to release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning offenders convicted of sex offenses.
(2) In order for public agencies to have the information
necessary to notify the public as authorized in RCW
4.24.550, the secretary shall establish and administer an endof-sentence review committee for the purposes of assigning
risk levels, reviewing available release plans, and making
appropriate referrals for sex offenders. The committee shall
assess, on a case-by-case basis, the public risk posed by sex
offenders who are: (a) Preparing for their release from con72.09.345
[Title 72 RCW—page 37]
72.09.350
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
finement for sex offenses committed on or after July 1, 1984;
and (b) accepted from another state under a reciprocal agreement under the interstate compact authorized in chapter 72.74
RCW.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of public agencies relating to the
offenders under review, including police reports; prosecutors’ statements of probable cause; presentence investigations and reports; complete judgments and sentences; current
classification referrals; criminal history summaries; violation
and disciplinary reports; all psychological evaluations and
psychiatric hospital reports; sex offender treatment program
reports; and juvenile records. Records and information
obtained under this subsection shall not be disclosed outside
the committee unless otherwise authorized by law.
(4) The committee shall review each sex offender under
its authority before the offender’s release from confinement
or start of the offender’s term of community custody in order
to: (a) Classify the offender into a risk level for the purposes
of public notification under RCW 4.24.550; (b) where available, review the offender’s proposed release plan in accordance with the requirements of RCW 72.09.340; and (c)
make appropriate referrals.
(5) The committee shall classify as risk level I those sex
offenders whose risk assessments indicate a low risk of reoffense within the community at large. The committee shall
classify as risk level II those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a moderate risk of reoffense within the community at large. The committee shall classify as risk level III
those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a high risk of
reoffense within the community at large.
(6) The committee shall issue to appropriate law enforcement agencies, for their use in making public notifications
under RCW 4.24.550, narrative notices regarding the pending release of sex offenders from the department’s facilities.
The narrative notices shall, at a minimum, describe the identity and criminal history behavior of the offender and shall
include the department’s risk level classification for the
offender. For sex offenders classified as either risk level II or
III, the narrative notices shall also include the reasons underlying the classification. [2008 c 231 § 49; 1997 c 364 § 4.]
Intent—Application—Application of repealers—Effective date—
2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability—2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Severability—1997 c 364: See note following RCW 4.24.550.