2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.120 "To manufacture." "To manufacture"
embraces all activities of a commercial or industrial nature
wherein labor or skill is applied, by hand or machinery, to
materials so that as a result thereof a new, different or useful
substance or article of tangible personal property is produced
for sale or commercial or industrial use, and shall include:
(1) The production or fabrication of special made or custom
made articles; (2) the production or fabrication of dental
appliances, devices, restorations, substitutes, or other dental
laboratory products by a dental laboratory or dental technician; (3) cutting, delimbing, and measuring of felled, cut, or
taken trees; and (4) crushing and/or blending of rock, sand,
stone, gravel, or ore.
"To manufacture" shall not include: Conditioning of
seed for use in planting; cubing hay or alfalfa; activities
which consist of cutting, grading, or ice glazing seafood
which has been cooked, frozen, or canned outside this state;
the growing, harvesting, or producing of agricultural products; packing of agricultural products, including sorting,
washing, rinsing, grading, waxing, treating with fungicide,
packaging, chilling, or placing in controlled atmospheric
storage; or the production of computer software if the computer software is delivered from the seller to the purchaser by
means other than tangible storage media, including the delivery by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible
storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
[2003 c 168 § 604; 1999 sp.s. c 9 § 1; 1999 c 211 § 2; 1998 c
168 § 1; 1997 c 384 § 1; 1989 c 302 § 201. Prior: 1989 c 302
§ 101; 1987 c 493 § 1; 1982 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 291 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 3; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.120; prior:
1959 ex.s. c 3 § 2; 1955 c 389 § 13; prior: 1949 c 228 § 2,
part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c 178 §
2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180
§ 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
[Title 82 RCW—page 20]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Intent—1999 sp.s. c 9: "This act is intended to clarify that this is the
intent of the legislature both retroactively and prospectively." [1999 sp.s. c
9 § 4.]
Severability—1999 sp.s. c 9: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 sp.s. c 9 § 5.]
Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[June 7, 1999]." [1999 sp.s. c 9 § 6.]
Intent—1999 c 211 §§ 2 and 3: "The legislature intends that sections 2
and 3 of this act be clarifying in nature and are retroactive in response to the
administrative difficulties encountered in implementing the original legislation." [1999 c 211 § 4.]
Effective date—1999 c 211 §§ 1-4: "Sections 1 through 4 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [May 7, 1999]." [1999 c 211 § 7.]
Finding—Intent—1999 c 211: See note following RCW 82.08.02565.
Effective date—1998 c 168: "This act takes effect October 1, 1998."
[1998 c 168 § 4.]
Effective date—1997 c 384: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997."
[1997 c 384 § 3.]
Finding—Purpose—1989 c 302: "(1) The legislature finds that chapter 9, Laws of 1982 2nd ex. sess. was intended to extend state public utility
taxation to electrical energy generated in this state for eventual distribution
outside this state. The legislature further finds that chapter 9, Laws of 1982
2nd ex. sess. was held unconstitutional by the Thurston county superior court
in Washington Water Power v. State of Washington (memorandum opinion
No. 83-2-00977-1). The purpose of *Part I of this act is to recognize the
effect of that decision by correcting the relevant RCW sections to read as
though the legislature had not enacted chapter 9, Laws of 1982 2nd ex. sess.,
and thereby make clear the effect of subsequent amendments in *Part II of
this act.
(2) The purpose of *Part II of this act is to provide a constitutional
means of replacing the revenue lost as a result of the Washington Water
Power decision." [1989 c 302 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: For "Part" division see 1989 c 302.
Effective date—1982 2nd ex.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.16.010.
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.