2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.15.080 Fish and wildlife officers—Inspection
authority. (1) Based upon articulable facts that a person is
engaged in fishing, harvesting, or hunting activities, fish and
wildlife officers have the authority to temporarily stop the
person and check for valid licenses, tags, permits, stamps, or
catch record cards, and to inspect all fish, shellfish, seaweed,
and wildlife in possession as well as the equipment being
used to ensure compliance with the requirements of this title,
and may request the person to write his or her signature for
comparison with the signature on the license. Failure to comply with the request is prima facie evidence that the person is
not the person named on the license. For licenses purchased
over the internet or telephone, fish and wildlife officers may
require the person, if age eighteen or older, to exhibit a
driver’s license or other photo identification.
(2) Based upon articulable facts that a person is transporting a prohibited aquatic animal species or any aquatic
plant, fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers have the authority to temporarily stop the person
and inspect the watercraft to ensure that the watercraft and
associated equipment are not transporting prohibited aquatic
animal species or aquatic plants. [2002 c 281 § 8. Prior:
2001 c 306 § 1; 2001 c 253 § 23; 2000 c 107 § 233; 1998 c
190 § 113.]
77.15.080
Purpose—2002 c 281: See note following RCW 77.08.010.