2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.04.060 Records, confidential—Exceptions—Penalty. (1)(a) For the protection of applicants and recipients,
the department and the county offices and their respective
officers and employees are prohibited, except as hereinafter
provided, from disclosing the contents of any records, files,
papers and communications, except for purposes directly
connected with the administration of the programs of this
title. In any judicial proceeding, except such proceeding as is
directly concerned with the administration of these programs,
such records, files, papers and communications, and their
contents, shall be deemed privileged communications and
except for the right of any individual to inquire of the office
whether a named individual is a recipient of welfare assistance and such person shall be entitled to an affirmative or
negative answer.
(b) Upon written request of a parent who has been
awarded visitation rights in an action for divorce or separa74.04.060
(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions—Administration
tion or any parent with legal custody of the child, the department shall disclose to him or her the last known address and
location of his or her natural or adopted children. The secretary shall adopt rules which establish procedures for disclosing the address of the children and providing, when appropriate, for prior notice to the custodian of the children. The
notice shall state that a request for disclosure has been
received and will be complied with by the department unless
the department receives a copy of a court order which enjoins
the disclosure of the information or restricts or limits the
requesting party’s right to contact or visit the other party or
the child. Information supplied to a parent by the department
shall be used only for purposes directly related to the enforcement of the visitation and custody provisions of the court
order of separation or decree of divorce. No parent shall disclose such information to any other person except for the purpose of enforcing visitation provisions of the said order or
decree.
(c) The department shall review methods to improve the
protection and confidentiality of information for recipients of
welfare assistance who have disclosed to the department that
they are past or current victims of domestic violence or stalking.
(2) The county offices shall maintain monthly at their
offices a report showing the names and addresses of all recipients in the county receiving public assistance under this title,
together with the amount paid to each during the preceding
month.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly
designated representatives of approved private welfare agencies, public officials, members of legislative interim committees and advisory committees when performing duties
directly connected with the administration of this title, such
as regulation and investigation directly connected therewith:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That any information so obtained
by such persons or groups shall be treated with such degree of
confidentiality as is required by the federal social security
law.
(4) It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section, for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or
other agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use
of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any lists or names for commercial or political purposes of any nature. The violation of this section shall
be a gross misdemeanor. [2006 c 259 § 5; 1987 c 435 § 29;
1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 32; 1973 c 152 § 1; 1959 c 26 §