2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
* * *
includes the provision of connections to the facilities of a
local exchange and to interexchange telecommunications
companies.
"Private switch automatic location identification service" means a service that enables automatic location identification to be provided to a public safety answering point for
911 calls originating from station lines served by a private
switch system.
"Radio communications service company" includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town making
available facilities to provide radio communications service,
radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire,
sale, or resale.
"Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, and every city or town owning,
operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public
within this state.
"Noncompetitive telecommunications service" means
any service which has not been classified as competitive by
the commission.
"Facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires,
cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments,
machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
"Telecommunications" is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other
similar means. As used in this definition, "information"
means knowledge or intelligence represented by any form of
writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or any other symbols.
"Water system" includes all real estate, easements, fixtures, personal property, dams, dikes, head gates, weirs,
canals, reservoirs, flumes or other structures or appliances
operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with
or to facilitate the supply, storage, distribution, sale, furnishing, diversion, carriage, apportionment or measurement of
water for power, irrigation, reclamation, manufacturing,
municipal, domestic or other beneficial uses for hire.
"Water company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any water system for hire within this
state: PROVIDED, That for purposes of commission jurisdiction it shall not include any water system serving less than
one hundred customers where the average annual gross revenue per customer does not exceed three hundred dollars per
* * *
in RCW 80.04.110. However, water companies exempt from
commission regulation shall be subject to the provisions of
chapter 19.86 RCW. A water company cannot be removed
from regulation except with the approval of the commission.
Water companies subject to regulation may petition the commission for removal from regulation if the number of customers falls below one hundred or the average annual revenue per
customer falls below three hundred dollars. The commission
is authorized to maintain continued regulation if it finds that
the public interest so requires.
"Cogeneration facility" means any machinery, equipment, structure, process, or property, or any part thereof,
installed or acquired for the primary purpose of the sequential
generation of electrical or mechanical power and useful heat
from the same primary energy source or fuel.
"Public service company" includes every gas company,
electrical company, telecommunications company, and water
company. Ownership or operation of a cogeneration facility
does not, by itself, make a company or person a public service company.
"Local exchange company" means a telecommunications company providing local exchange telecommunications
service.
"Department" means the department of health.
The term "service" is used in this title in its broadest and
most inclusive sense. [1995 c 243 § 2; 1991 c 100 § 1; 1989
c 101 § 2; 1987 c 229 § 1. Prior: 1985 c 450 § 2; 1985 c 167
§ 1; 1985 c 161 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 191 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 47 §
1; 1963 c 59 § 1; 1961 c 14 § 80.04.010; prior: 1955 c 316 §
2; prior: 1929 c 223 § 1, part; 1923 c 116 § 1, part; 1911 c
117 § 8, part; RRS § 10344, part.]
Findings—Severability—1995 c 243: See notes following RCW
80.36.555.
Severability—Legislative review—1985 c 450: See RCW 80.36.900
and 80.36.901.