2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.70.020 Applicability of chapter—Carbon dioxide
mitigation plan—Mitigation by a third party. (1) The provisions of this chapter apply to:
* * *
percent or more through permanent changes in facility operations or modification or equipment; and
(d) Fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facilities
with station-generating capability of more than twenty-five
thousand kilowatts, but less than three hundred fifty thousand
kilowatts, except for fossil-fueled floating thermal electric
generation facilities under the council’s jurisdiction, that
have an existing order of approval and, after July 1, 2004,
apply to the department or authority, as appropriate, to permanently modify the facility so as to increase its station-generating capability by at least twenty-five thousand kilowatts
or to increase the output of carbon dioxide emissions by fifteen percent or more, whichever measure is greater.
(2)(a) A proposed site certification agreement submitted
to the governor under RCW 80.50.100 and a final site certification agreement issued under RCW 80.50.100 shall include
an approved carbon dioxide mitigation plan.
(b) For fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facilities
not under jurisdiction of the council, the order of approval
shall require an approved carbon dioxide mitigation plan.
(c) Site certification agreement holders or order of
approval holders may request, at any time, a change in conditions of an approved carbon dioxide mitigation plan if the
council, department, or authority, as appropriate, finds that
the change meets all requirements and conditions for
approval of such plans.
(3) An applicant for a fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facility shall include one or a combination of the following carbon dioxide mitigation options as part of its mitigation plan:
(a) Payment to a third party to provide mitigation;
(b) Direct purchase of permanent carbon credits; or
(c) Investment in applicant-controlled carbon dioxide
mitigation projects, including combined heat and power
(cogeneration).
(4) Fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facilities
that receive site certification approval or an order of approval
shall provide mitigation for twenty percent of the total carbon
dioxide emissions produced by the facility.
80.70.020
[Title 80 RCW—page 72]
(5) If the certificate holder or order of approval holder
chooses to pay a third party to provide the mitigation, the mitigation rate shall be one dollar and sixty cents per metric ton
of carbon dioxide to be mitigated. For a cogeneration plant,
the monetary amount is based on the difference between
twenty percent of the total carbon dioxide emissions and the
cogeneration credit.
(a) Through rule making, the council may adjust the rate
per ton biennially as long as any increase or decrease does not
exceed fifty percent of the current rate. The department or
authority shall use the adjusted rate established by the council
pursuant to this subsection for fossil-fueled thermal electric
generation facilities subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) In adjusting the mitigation rate the council shall consider, but is not limited to, the current market price of a ton of
carbon dioxide. The council’s adjusted mitigation rate shall
be consistent with RCW 80.50.010(3).
(6) The applicant may choose to make to the third party
a lump sum payment or partial payment over a period of five
years.
(a) Under the lump sum payment option, the payment
amount is determined by multiplying the total carbon dioxide
emissions by the twenty percent mitigation requirement
under subsection (4) of this section and by the per ton mitigation rate established under subsection (5) of this section.
(b) No later than one hundred twenty days after the start
of commercial operation, the certificate holder or order of
approval holder shall make a one-time payment to the independent qualified organization for the amount determined
under subsection (5) of this section.
(c) As an alternative to a one-time payment, the certificate holder or order of approval holder may make a partial
payment of twenty percent of the amount determined under
subsection (5) of this section no later than one hundred
twenty days after commercial operation and a payment in the
same amount or as adjusted according to subsection (5)(a) of
this section, on the anniversary date of the initial payment in
each of the following four years. With the initial payment,
the certificate holder or order of approval holder shall provide
a letter of credit or other comparable security acceptable to
the council or the department for the remaining eighty percent mitigation payment amount including possible changes
to the rate per metric ton from rule making under subsection
(5)(a) of this section. [2004 c 224 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 80.50.020 was amended by 2007 c 325 § 1,
changing subsection (14) to subsection (15).