2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.03.180 Judicial review. Judicial review of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be de novo in accordance with the provisions of RCW 82.32.180 or 84.68.020 as
applicable except when the decision has been rendered pursuant to a formal hearing elected under RCW 82.03.140 or
82.03.190, in which event judicial review may be obtained
only pursuant to RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein shall be construed
to modify the rights of a taxpayer conferred by RCW
82.32.180 and 84.68.020 to sue for tax refunds: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That no review from a decision made
82.03.180
[Title 82 RCW—page 9]
82.03.190
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
pursuant to RCW 82.03.130(1)(a) may be obtained by a taxpayer unless within the petition period provided by RCW
34.05.542 the taxpayer shall have first paid in full the contested tax, together with all penalties and interest thereon, if
any. The director of revenue shall have the same right of
review from a decision made pursuant to RCW
82.03.130(1)(a) as does a taxpayer; and the director of revenue and all parties to an appeal under RCW 82.03.130(1)(e)
shall have the right of review from a decision made pursuant
to RCW 82.03.130(1)(e). [2000 c 103 § 4; 1989 c 175 § 176;
1982 1st ex.s. c 46 § 9; 1967 ex.s. c 26 § 47.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Chapter 82.04
Chapter 82.04 RCW
BUSINESS AND OCCUPATION TAX
Sections
82.04.010
82.04.020
82.04.030
82.04.035
82.04.040
82.04.050
82.04.051
82.04.055
82.04.060
82.04.062
82.04.065
82.03.190