2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.900 Construction—1961 c 15. The provisions of
this chapter shall not apply in any case in which the state of
Washington is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution
of this state or the Constitution or the laws of the United
States. [1961 c 15 § 82.24.900. Prior: 1935 c 180 § 94; RRS
§ 8370-94.]
82.24.900
Chapter 82.26
Chapter 82.26 RCW
TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Sections
82.26.010
82.26.020
82.26.030
82.26.040
82.26.060
82.26.070
82.26.080
82.26.090
82.26.100
82.26.105
82.26.110
82.26.120
82.26.121
82.26.130
82.26.140
82.26.150
82.26.160
82.26.170
82.26.180
82.26.190
82.26.200
82.26.210
82.26.220
82.26.230
82.26.240
82.26.250
Definitions.
Tax imposed—Deposit of tax revenue.
Legislative intent—Purpose.
When tax not applicable under laws of United States.
Books and records to be preserved—Entry and inspection by
department.
Preservation of invoices of sales to other than ultimate consumer.
Retailer invoices—Requirements—Inspection.
Records of shipments, deliveries from public warehouse of
first destination—Preservation—Inspection.
Reports and returns.
Inspection of books, documents, or records of carriers.
When credit may be obtained for tax paid.
Administration.
Enforcement—Appointment of officers of liquor control
board.
Invoices—Nonpayment—Penalties and interest.
Transport of tobacco products—Requirements—Vehicle
inspection.
Distributor’s license, retailer’s license—Application—
Approval—Display.
Distributor’s license—Application fees.
Retailer’s license—Application fee.
Department web site listing distributors and retailers.
Distributors and retailers—Valid license required—Violations—Penalties.
Sales from distributors to retailers—Requirements.
Manufacturer’s representatives—Requirements.
Enforcement, administration of chapter—License suspension,
revocation.
Enforcement—Unlicensed distributors or retailers—Seizure
and forfeiture of property.
Seizure and forfeiture of property—Department and board
requirements.
Enforcement—Search warrants.
Minors: Chapter 70.155 RCW.