2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.260 Tax on manufacturers and processors of
various foods and by-products—Research and development organizations—Travel agents—Certain international activities—Stevedoring and associated activities—
* * *
(6) Upon every person engaging within this state in business as an international steamship agent, international customs house broker, international freight forwarder, vessel
and/or cargo charter broker in foreign commerce, and/or
international air cargo agent; as to such persons the amount of
the tax with respect to only international activities shall be
equal to the gross income derived from such activities multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(7) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to
the movement of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce; as to such persons the amount of
tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross
proceeds derived from such activities multiplied by the rate
of 0.275 percent. Persons subject to taxation under this subsection shall be exempt from payment of taxes imposed by
chapter 82.16 RCW for that portion of their business subject
[Title 82 RCW—page 28]
to taxation under this subsection. Stevedoring and associated
activities pertinent to the conduct of goods and commodities
in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce are defined as
all activities of a labor, service or transportation nature
whereby cargo may be loaded or unloaded to or from vessels
or barges, passing over, onto or under a wharf, pier, or similar
structure; cargo may be moved to a warehouse or similar
holding or storage yard or area to await further movement in
import or export or may move to a consolidation freight station and be stuffed, unstuffed, containerized, separated or
otherwise segregated or aggregated for delivery or loaded on
any mode of transportation for delivery to its consignee. Specific activities included in this definition are: Wharfage, handling, loading, unloading, moving of cargo to a convenient
place of delivery to the consignee or a convenient place for
further movement to export mode; documentation services in
connection with the receipt, delivery, checking, care, custody
and control of cargo required in the transfer of cargo;
imported automobile handling prior to delivery to consignee;
terminal stevedoring and incidental vessel services, including
but not limited to plugging and unplugging refrigerator service to containers, trailers, and other refrigerated cargo receptacles, and securing ship hatch covers.
(8) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of disposing of low-level waste, as defined in RCW
43.145.010; as to such persons the amount of the tax with
respect to such business shall be equal to the gross income of
the business, excluding any fees imposed under chapter