2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.340 Supervision of sex offenders—Public
safety—Policy for release plan evaluation and approval—
Implementation, publicizing, notice—Rejection of residence locations of felony sex offenders of minor victims—
Supervised visitation considerations. (1) In making all discretionary decisions regarding release plans for and supervision of sex offenders, the department shall set priorities and
make decisions based on an assessment of public safety risks.
(2) The department shall, no later than September 1,
1996, implement a policy governing the department’s evaluation and approval of release plans for sex offenders. The
policy shall include, at a minimum, a formal process by
which victims, witnesses, and other interested people may
provide information and comments to the department on
potential safety risks to specific individuals or classes of individuals posed by a specific sex offender. The department
shall make all reasonable efforts to publicize the availability
of this process through currently existing mechanisms and
shall seek the assistance of courts, prosecutors, law enforcement, and victims’ advocacy groups in doing so. Notice of an
offender’s proposed residence shall be provided to all people
registered to receive notice of an offender’s release under
*RCW 9.94A.612(2), except that in no case may this notification requirement be construed to require an extension of an
offender’s release date.
(3)(a) For any offender convicted of a felony sex offense
against a minor victim after June 6, 1996, the department
shall not approve a residence location if the proposed residence: (i) Includes a minor victim or child of similar age or
circumstance as a previous victim who the department deter72.09.340
(2008 Ed.)
Department of Corrections
mines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the offender’s
residence in the household; or (ii) is within close proximity of
the current residence of a minor victim, unless the whereabouts of the minor victim cannot be determined or unless
such a restriction would impede family reunification efforts
ordered by the court or directed by the department of social
and health services. The department is further authorized to
reject a residence location if the proposed residence is within
close proximity to schools, child care centers, playgrounds,
or other grounds or facilities where children of similar age or
circumstance as a previous victim are present who the department determines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the
sex offender’s residence at that location.
(b) In addition, for any offender prohibited from living in
a community protection zone under **RCW
9.94A.712(6)(a)(ii), the department may not approve a residence location if the proposed residence is in a community
protection zone.
(4) When the department requires supervised visitation
as a term or condition of a sex offender’s community placement under ***RCW 9.94A.700(6), the department shall,
prior to approving a supervisor, consider the following:
(a) The relationships between the proposed supervisor,
the offender, and the minor; (b) the proposed supervisor’s
acknowledgment and understanding of the offender’s prior
criminal conduct, general knowledge of the dynamics of
child sexual abuse, and willingness and ability to protect the
minor from the potential risks posed by contact with the
offender; and (c) recommendations made by the department
of social and health services about the best interests of the
child. [2005 c 436 § 3; 1996 c 215 § 3; 1990 c 3 § 708.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 9.94A.612 was recodified as RCW
72.09.712 pursuant to 2008 c 231 § 56, effective August 1, 2009.
**(2) RCW 9.94A.712 was amended by 2008 c 231 § 33, deleting subsection (6)(a)(ii) effective August 1, 2009. RCW 9.94A.712 was also recodified as RCW 9.94A.507 pursuant to the direction found in section 56(4),
chapter 231, Laws of 2008, effective August 1, 2009.
***(3) RCW 9.94A.700 was recodified as RCW 9.94B.050 pursuant to
2008 c 231 § 56, effective August 1, 2009.
(4) 2005 c 436 § 6 (an expiration date section) was repealed by 2006 c
131 § 2.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
72.09.345
and (b) accepted from another state under a reciprocal agreement under the interstate compact authorized in chapter 72.74
RCW.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the committee shall have access to all relevant records and information in the possession of public agencies relating to the
offenders under review, including police reports; prosecutors’ statements of probable cause; presentence investigations and reports; complete judgments and sentences; current
classification referrals; criminal history summaries; violation
and disciplinary reports; all psychological evaluations and
psychiatric hospital reports; sex offender treatment program
reports; and juvenile records. Records and information
obtained under this subsection shall not be disclosed outside
the committee unless otherwise authorized by law.
(4) The committee shall review each sex offender under
its authority before the offender’s release from confinement
or start of the offender’s term of community placement or
community custody in order to: (a) Classify the offender into
a risk level for the purposes of public notification under RCW
4.24.550; (b) where available, review the offender’s proposed release plan in accordance with the requirements of
RCW 72.09.340; and (c) make appropriate referrals.
(5) The committee shall classify as risk level I those sex
offenders whose risk assessments indicate a low risk of reoffense within the community at large. The committee shall
classify as risk level II those offenders whose risk assessments indicate a moderate risk of reoffense within the community at large. The committee shall classify as risk level III
* * *