2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.08.080 Grievances—Departmental and judicial
review. (1)(a) A public assistance applicant or recipient who
is aggrieved by a decision of the department or an authorized
agency of the department has the right to an adjudicative proceeding. A current or former recipient who is aggrieved by a
department claim that he or she owes a debt for an overpayment of assistance or food stamps or food stamp benefits
transferred electronically, or both, has the right to an adjudicative proceeding.
(b) An applicant or recipient has no right to an adjudicative proceeding when the sole basis for the department’s
decision is a state or federal law that requires an assistance
adjustment for a class of recipients.
(2) The adjudicative proceeding is governed by the
Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, and this
subsection.
(a) The applicant or recipient must file the application
for an adjudicative proceeding with the secretary within
ninety days after receiving notice of the aggrieving decision.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted at the local community services office or other location in Washington convenient to the appellant.
(c) The appellant or his or her representative has the right
to inspect his or her department file and, upon request, to
receive copies of department documents relevant to the proceedings free of charge.
(d) The appellant has the right to a copy of the tape
recording of the hearing free of charge.
(e) The department is limited to recovering an overpayment arising from assistance being continued pending the
adjudicative proceeding to the amount recoverable up to the
sixtieth day after the secretary’s receipt of the application for
an adjudicative proceeding.
(f) If the final adjudicative order is made in favor of the
appellant, assistance shall be paid from the date of denial of
the application for assistance or thirty days following the date
74.08.080
[Title 74 RCW—page 16]
of application for temporary assistance for needy families or
forty-five days after date of application for all other programs, whichever is sooner; or in the case of a recipient, from
the effective date of the local community services office decision.
(g) This subsection applies only to an adjudicative proceeding in which the appellant is an applicant for or recipient
of medical assistance or the limited casualty program for the
medically needy and the issue is his or her eligibility or ineligibility due to the assignment or transfer of a resource. The
burden is on the department to prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that the person knowingly and willingly
assigned or transferred the resource at less than market value
for the purpose of qualifying or continuing to qualify for
medical assistance or the limited casualty program for the
medically needy. If the prevailing party in the adjudicative
proceeding is the applicant or recipient, he or she is entitled
to reasonable attorney’s fees.
(3) When a person files a petition for judicial review as
provided in RCW 34.05.514 of an adjudicative order entered
in a public assistance program, no filing fee shall be collected
from the person and no bond shall be required on any appeal.
In the event that the superior court, the court of appeals, or the
supreme court renders a decision in favor of the appellant,
said appellant shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs. If a decision of the court is made in favor of the
appellant, assistance shall be paid from date of the denial of
the application for assistance or thirty days after the application for temporary assistance for needy families or forty-five
days following the date of application, whichever is sooner;
or in the case of a recipient, from the effective date of the
local community services office decision. [1998 c 79 § 15;
1997 c 59 § 12; 1989 c 175 § 145; 1988 c 202 § 58; 1971 c 81
§ 136; 1969 ex.s. c 172 § 2; 1959 c 26 § 74.08.080. Prior:
1953 c 174 § 31; 1949 c 6 § 9; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-33i.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.