2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14.055 Tax changes. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, a local sales and use
82.14.055
Part headings not law—Severability—1997 c 220: See RCW
36.102.900 and 36.102.901.
(2008 Ed.)
[Title 82 RCW—page 147]
82.14.060
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
tax change shall take effect (a) no sooner than seventy-five
days after the department receives notice of the change and
(b) only on the first day of January, April, July, or October.
(2) In the case of a local sales and use tax that is a credit
against the state sales tax or use tax, a local sales and use tax
change shall take effect (a) no sooner than thirty days after
the department receives notice of the change and (b) only on
the first day of a month.
(3)(a) A local sales and use tax rate increase imposed on
services applies to the first billing period starting on or after
the effective date of the increase.
(b) A local sales and use tax rate decrease imposed on
services applies to bills rendered on or after the effective date
of the decrease.
(c) For the purposes of this subsection (3), "services"
means retail services such as installing and constructing and
retail services such as telecommunications, but does not
include services such as tattooing.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "local sales and use
tax change" means enactment or revision of local sales and
use taxes under this chapter or any other statute, including
changes resulting from referendum or annexation. [2003 c
168 § 206; 2001 c 320 § 7; 2000 c 104 § 2.]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Effective date—2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Findings—Intent—2000 c 104: "The legislature finds that retailers
have an important role in the state’s tax system by collecting sales or use tax
from consumers and remitting it to the state. Frequent changes to the tax system place a burden on these businesses. To alleviate that burden and to
improve the accuracy of tax collection, it is the intent of the legislature to
provide that changes to sales and use tax may be made four times a year and
that the department of revenue be provided adequate time to give advance
notice to retailers of any such change. Changes in sales and use tax rates that
are the result of annexation are also restricted to this time period, for uniformity and simplification. Additionally, retailers who rely on technology
developed and provided by the department of revenue, such as the department’s geographic information system, to calculate tax rates shall be held
harmless from errors resulting from such use." [2000 c 104 § 1.]
Effective date—2000 c 104: "This act takes effect July 1, 2000." [2000
c 104 § 7.]
Statewide sales and use tax changes: RCW 82.08.064.