2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.44.135 Local government must contract with
department of licensing. Before a local government subject
to this chapter may impose a motor vehicle excise tax, the
local government must contract with the department for the
collection of the tax. The department may charge a reasonable amount, not to exceed one percent of tax collections, for
the administration and collection of the tax. [2006 c 318 § 9.]
82.44.135