2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.34.720 Examination and evaluation of minor
approved for inpatient admission—Referral to chemical
dependency treatment program—Right to communication, exception—Evaluation and treatment period. (1)
Each minor approved by the facility for inpatient admission
shall be examined and evaluated by a children’s mental
health specialist as to the child’s mental condition and by a
physician as to the child’s physical condition within twentyfour hours of admission. Reasonable measures shall be taken
to ensure medical treatment is provided for any condition
requiring immediate medical attention.
(2) If, after examination and evaluation, the children’s
mental health specialist and the physician determine that the
initial needs of the minor would be better served by placement in a chemical dependency treatment facility, then the
minor shall be referred to an approved treatment program
defined under RCW 70.96A.020.
(3) The admitting facility shall take reasonable steps to
notify immediately the minor’s parent of the admission.
(4) During the initial seventy-two hour treatment period,
the minor has a right to associate or receive communications
from parents or others unless the professional person in
charge determines that such communication would be seriously detrimental to the minor’s condition or treatment and
so indicates in the minor’s clinical record, and notifies the
minor’s parents of this determination. In no event may the
minor be denied the opportunity to consult an attorney.
(5) If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the
minor, it may detain the minor for evaluation and treatment
for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from the time of
provisional acceptance. The computation of such seventytwo hour period shall exclude Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. This initial treatment period shall not exceed seventytwo hours except when an application for voluntary inpatient
71.34.720
[Title 71 RCW—page 92]
treatment is received or a petition for fourteen-day commitment is filed.
(6) Within twelve hours of the admission, the facility
shall advise the minor of his or her rights as set forth in this
chapter. [1991 c 364 § 12; 1985 c 354 § 6. Formerly RCW
71.34.060.]
Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal requirements—
1991 c 364: See notes following RCW 70.96A.020.