2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.112.030 Formation—Submission of ballot propositions to voters. Two or more contiguous counties each
having a population of four hundred thousand persons or
more may establish a regional transit authority to develop and
operate a high capacity transportation system as defined in
chapter 81.104 RCW.
The authority shall be formed in the following manner:
(1) The joint regional policy committee created pursuant
to RCW 81.104.040 shall adopt a system and financing plan,
including the definition of the service area. This action shall
be completed by September 1, 1992, contingent upon satisfactory completion of the planning process defined in RCW