2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
83.100.130 Refund for overpayment—Requirements. (1) If, upon receipt of an application by a taxpayer for
a refund, or upon examination of the returns or records of any
taxpayer, the department determines that within the statutory
period for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest prescribed by RCW 83.100.095 a person required to file the
Washington return under RCW 83.100.050 has overpaid the
tax due under this chapter, the department shall refund the
amount of the overpayment, together with interest as provided in subsection (2) of this section. If the application for
refund, with supporting documents, is filed within one hundred twenty days after an adjustment or final determination
of federal tax liability, the department shall pay interest until
the date the refund is mailed. If the application for refund,
with supporting documents, is filed after one hundred twenty
days after the adjustment or final determination, the depart(2008 Ed.)
83.100.150
ment shall pay interest only until the end of the one hundred
twenty-day period.
(2) Interest refunded under this section for periods before
January 2, 1997, shall be computed at the rate provided in
RCW 83.100.070(1). Interest refunded under this section for
periods after January 1, 1997, through December 31, 1998,
shall be computed on a daily basis at the rate as computed
under RCW 82.32.050(2) less one percentage point. Interest
allowed for periods after December 31, 1998, shall be computed at the rate as computed under RCW 82.32.050(2).
Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, interest
shall be refunded from the date of overpayment until the date
the refund is mailed. The rate so computed shall be adjusted
on the first day of January of each year.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this
section and RCW 83.100.090, no refund shall be made for
taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to
the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made or an examination of records is complete.
(4) The execution of a written waiver under RCW
83.100.095 shall extend the time for making a refund if, prior
to the expiration of the waiver period, an application for
refund is made by the taxpayer or the department discovers a
refund is due.
(5) An application for refund shall be on a form prescribed by the department and shall contain any information
and supporting documents the department requires. [2005 c
516 § 10; 1997 c 157 § 6; 1996 c 149 § 14; 1988 c 64 § 12;
1981 2nd ex.s. c 7 § 83.100.130 (Initiative Measure No. 402,
approved November 3, 1981).]
Finding—Intent—Application—Severability—Effective date—
2005 c 516: See notes following RCW 83.100.040.
Findings—Intent—Effective date—1996 c 149: See notes following
RCW 82.32.050.