2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14.460 Sales and use tax for chemical dependency
or mental health treatment services or therapeutic courts.
(1) A county legislative authority may authorize, fix, and
impose a sales and use tax in accordance with the terms of
this chapter.
(2) The tax authorized in this section shall be in addition
to any other taxes authorized by law and shall be collected
82.14.460
[Title 82 RCW—page 162]
from those persons who are taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW upon the occurrence of any taxable event within the county. The rate of tax shall equal onetenth of one percent of the selling price in the case of a sales
tax, or value of the article used, in the case of a use tax.
(3) Moneys collected under this section shall be used
solely for the purpose of providing for the operation or delivery of new or expanded chemical dependency or mental
health treatment programs and services and for the operation
or delivery of new or expanded therapeutic court programs
and services. For the purposes of this section, "programs and
services" includes, but is not limited to, treatment services,
case management, and housing that are a component of a
coordinated chemical dependency or mental health treatment
program or service.
(4) Moneys collected under this section shall not be used
to supplant existing funding for these purposes, provided that
nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the use
of moneys collected under this section for the replacement of
lapsed federal funding previously provided for the operation
or delivery of services and programs as provided in this section. [2008 c 157 § 2; 2005 c 504 § 804.]
Findings—Intent—2008 c 157: "The legislature finds it necessary to
clarify the original intent regarding eligible expenditures of the sales and use
tax provided in RCW 82.14.460. The legislature intended that upon the original effective date of RCW 82.14.460, the moneys collected under RCW
82.14.460 would be permitted to be used for the purposes as provided in
RCW 82.14.460 as clarified by section 2, chapter 157, Laws of 2008." [2008
c 157 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—
Captions, part headings, subheadings not law—Adoption of rules—
Effective dates—2005 c 504: See notes following RCW 71.05.027.
Alphabetization—Correction of references—2005 c 504: See note
following RCW 71.05.020.