2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.21.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Hazardous substance" means:
(a) Any substance that, on March 1, 2002, is a hazardous
substance under section 101(14) of the federal comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act
of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601(14), as amended by Public Law
99-499 on October 17, 1986, except that hazardous substance
does not include the following noncompound metals when in
solid form in a particle larger than one hundred micrometers
(0.004 inches) in diameter: Antimony, arsenic, beryllium,
cadmium, chromium, copper, lead, nickel, selenium, silver,
thallium, or zinc;
(b) Petroleum products;
(c) Any pesticide product required to be registered under
section 136a of the federal insecticide, fungicide and rodenticide act, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 136 et seq., as amended by Public Law
104-170 on August 3, 1996; and
(d) Any other substance, category of substance, and any
product or category of product determined by the director of
ecology by rule to present a threat to human health or the
environment if released into the environment. The director of
ecology shall not add or delete substances from this definition more often than twice during each calendar year. For tax
purposes, changes in this definition shall take effect on the
first day of the next month that is at least thirty days after the
effective date of the rule. The word "product" or "products"
as used in this paragraph (d) means an item or items contain82.21.020
[Title 82 RCW—page 186]
ing both: (i) One or more substances that are hazardous substances under (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection or that are substances or categories of substances determined under this
paragraph (d) to present a threat to human health or the environment if released into the environment; and (ii) one or more
substances that are not hazardous substances.
(2) "Petroleum product" means plant condensate, lubricating oil, gasoline, aviation fuel, kerosene, diesel motor fuel,
benzol, fuel oil, residual oil, liquefied or liquefiable gases
such as butane, ethane, and propane, and every other product
derived from the refining of crude oil, but the term does not
include crude oil.
(3) "Possession" means the control of a hazardous substance located within this state and includes both actual and
constructive possession. "Actual possession" occurs when
the person with control has physical possession. "Constructive possession" occurs when the person with control does
not have physical possession. "Control" means the power to
sell or use a hazardous substance or to authorize the sale or
use by another.
(4) "Previously taxed hazardous substance" means a hazardous substance in respect to which a tax has been paid
under this chapter and which has not been remanufactured or
reprocessed in any manner (other than mere repackaging or
recycling for beneficial reuse) since the tax was paid.
(5) "Wholesale value" means fair market wholesale
value, determined as nearly as possible according to the
wholesale selling price at the place of use of similar substances of like quality and character, in accordance with rules
of the department.
(6) Except for terms defined in this section, the definitions in chapters 82.04, 82.08, and 82.12 RCW apply to this
chapter. [2002 c 105 § 1; 1989 c 2 § 9 (Initiative Measure
No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Effective date—2002 c 105: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 105 § 2.]