2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.020 Tax imposed—Retail sales—Retail car
rental. (1) There is levied and there shall be collected a tax
on each retail sale in this state equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price.
(2) There is levied and there shall be collected an additional tax on each retail car rental, regardless of whether the
vehicle is licensed in this state, equal to five and nine-tenths
percent of the selling price. The revenue collected under this
subsection shall be deposited in the multimodal transportation account created in RCW 47.66.070.
Application—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to
taxes collected on and after December 31, 1999." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 34.]
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 §§ 1-3, 20: "Sections 1 through 3
and 20 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 2, 2000]." [2000 2nd
sp.s. c 4 § 35.]
82.08.020
[Title 82 RCW—page 78]
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Contingent effective dates—1998 c 321 §§ 23-42: See note following
RCW 35.58.410.
Legislative intent—1992 c 194: "The legislature intends to exempt
rental cars from state and local motor vehicle excise taxes, and to impose
additional sales and use taxes in lieu thereof. These additional sales and use
taxes are intended to provide as much revenue to the funds currently receiving motor vehicle excise tax revenue, including the transportation funds and
the general fund, as each fund would have received if the motor vehicle
excise tax exemptions had not been enacted. Revenues from these additional
(2008 Ed.)
Retail Sales Tax
sales and use taxes are intended to be distributed in the same manner as the
motor vehicle excise tax revenues they replace." [1992 c 194 § 4.]
Effective dates—1992 c 194: See note following RCW 46.04.466.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Construction—1983 c 7: "This act shall not be construed as affecting
any existing right acquired, or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended in this act, nor any rule, regulation, or order adopted, nor any
proceeding instituted, under those sections." [1983 c 7 § 34.]
Severability—1983 c 7: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 7 § 35.]
Effective dates—1983 c 7: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect March 1,
1983, except as follows:
(1) Sections 9 through 22, and 25 through 31 of this act shall take effect
June 30, 1983.
(2) Sections 23 and 24 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1984, for
taxes first due in 1984 and thereafter.
The department of revenue and the department of licensing shall immediately take necessary steps to ensure that all sections of this act are properly
implemented on their effective dates. The additional taxes and tax rate
changes imposed under this act shall take effect on the dates designated in
this act notwithstanding the date this act becomes law under Article III, section 12 of the state Constitution." [1983 c 7 § 37.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 47.]
82.08.0205