2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.57.020 Review of permit applications to divert or
store water—Water flow policy. It is the policy of this state
that a flow of water sufficient to support game fish and food
fish populations be maintained at all times in the streams of
this state.
The director of ecology shall give the director notice of
each application for a permit to divert or store water. The
director has thirty days after receiving the notice to state his
or her objections to the application. The permit shall not be
issued until the thirty-day period has elapsed.
The director of ecology may refuse to issue a permit if, in
the opinion of the director of ecology, issuing the permit
might result in lowering the flow of water in a stream below
the flow necessary to adequately support food fish and game
fish populations in the stream.
77.57.020
(2008 Ed.)
Fishways, Flow, and Screening
The provisions of this section shall in no way affect
existing water rights. [2005 c 146 § 902; 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 29;
1988 c 36 § 32; 1986 c 173 § 7; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 71; 1955
c 12 § 75.20.050. Prior: 1949 c 112 § 46; Rem. Supp. 1949