2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.50.110 Chapter governs and supersedes other law
or regulations—Preemption of regulation and certification by state. (1) If any provision of this chapter is in conflict
with any other provision, limitation, or restriction which is
now in effect under any other law of this state, or any rule or
regulation promulgated thereunder, this chapter shall govern
and control and such other law or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder shall be deemed superseded for the purposes of this chapter.
(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of the energy facilities included under
RCW 80.50.060 as now or hereafter amended. [1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 108 § 37; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 11.]
80.50.110
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.