2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.70.360 Dungeness crab-coastal fishery licenses—
Limitation on new licenses—Requirements for renewal.
Except as provided under *RCW 77.70.380, the director shall
issue no new Dungeness crab-coastal fishery licenses after
December 31, 1995. A person may renew an existing license
only if the person held the license sought to be renewed during the previous year or acquired the license by transfer from
someone who held it during the previous year, and if the person has not subsequently transferred the license to another
person. Where the person failed to obtain the license during
the previous year because of a license suspension, the person
may qualify for a license by establishing that the person held
such a license during the last year in which the license was
not suspended. [2000 c 107 § 81; 1994 c 260 § 13. Formerly
RCW 75.30.440.]
77.70.360
*Reviser’s note: RCW 77.70.380 was repealed by 2003 c 174 § 6.
Finding—Severability—1994 c 260: See notes following RCW
77.70.280.
Effective date—1994 c 260 §§ 1-5, 9-19, and 21-24: See note following RCW 77.70.280.
(2008 Ed.)
License Limitation Programs