2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.015 Definitions. (Effective until August 1,
2009.) The definitions in this section apply throughout this
chapter.
(1) "Adult basic education" means education or instruction designed to achieve general competence of skills in reading, writing, and oral communication, including English as a
72.09.015
(2008 Ed.)
Department of Corrections
second language and preparation and testing services for
obtaining a high school diploma or a general equivalency
diploma.
(2) "Base level of correctional services" means the minimum level of field services the department of corrections is
required by statute to provide for the supervision and monitoring of offenders.
(3) "Contraband" means any object or communication
the secretary determines shall not be allowed to be: (a)
Brought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c)
sent from any institution under the control of the secretary.
(4) "County" means a county or combination of counties.
(5) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(6) "Earned early release" means earned release as
authorized by RCW 9.94A.728.
(7) "Evidence-based" means a program or practice that
has had multiple-site random controlled trials across heterogeneous populations demonstrating that the program or practice is effective in reducing recidivism for the population.
(8) "Extended family visit" means an authorized visit
between an inmate and a member of his or her immediate
family that occurs in a private visiting unit located at the correctional facility where the inmate is confined.
(9) "Good conduct" means compliance with department
rules and policies.
(10) "Good performance" means successful completion
of a program required by the department, including an education, work, or other program.
(11) "Immediate family" means the inmate’s children,
stepchildren, grandchildren, great grandchildren, parents,
stepparents, grandparents, great grandparents, siblings, and a
person legally married to an inmate. "Immediate family"
does not include an inmate adopted by another inmate or the
immediate family of the adopted or adopting inmate.
(12) "Indigent inmate," "indigent," and "indigency"
mean an inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of disposable income in his or her institutional account on the day
a request is made to utilize funds and during the thirty days
previous to the request.
(13) "Individual reentry plan" means the plan to prepare
an offender for release into the community. It should be
developed collaboratively between the department and the
offender and based on an assessment of the offender using a
standardized and comprehensive tool to identify the offenders’ [offender’s] risks and needs. The individual reentry plan
describes actions that should occur to prepare individual
offenders for release from prison or jail, specifies the supervision and services they will experience in the community,
and describes an offender’s eventual discharge to aftercare
upon successful completion of supervision. An individual
reentry plan is updated throughout the period of an offender’s
incarceration and supervision to be relevant to the offender’s
current needs and risks.
(14) "Inmate" means a person committed to the custody
of the department, including but not limited to persons residing in a correctional institution or facility and persons
released on furlough, work release, or community custody,
and persons received from another state, state agency,
county, or federal jurisdiction.
(15) "Privilege" means any goods or services, education
or work programs, or earned early release days, the receipt of
(2008 Ed.)
72.09.015
which are directly linked to an inmate’s (a) good conduct;
and (b) good performance. Privileges do not include any
goods or services the department is required to provide under
the state or federal Constitution or under state or federal law.
(16) "Promising practice" means a practice that presents,
based on preliminary information, potential for becoming a
research-based or consensus-based practice.
(17) "Research-based" means a program or practice that
has some research demonstrating effectiveness, but that does
not yet meet the standard of evidence-based practices.
(18) "Secretary" means the secretary of corrections or his
or her designee.
(19) "Significant expansion" includes any expansion into
a new product line or service to the class I business that
results from an increase in benefits provided by the department, including a decrease in labor costs, rent, or utility rates
(for water, sewer, electricity, and disposal), an increase in
work program space, tax advantages, or other overhead costs.
(20) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the Washington
state department of corrections, or his or her designee.
(21) "Unfair competition" means any net competitive
advantage that a business may acquire as a result of a correctional industries contract, including labor costs, rent, tax
advantages, utility rates (water, sewer, electricity, and disposal), and other overhead costs. To determine net competitive advantage, the correctional industries board shall review
and quantify any expenses unique to operating a for-profit
business inside a prison.
(22) "Vocational training" or "vocational education"
means "vocational education" as defined in RCW 72.62.020.
(23) "Washington business" means an in-state manufacturer or service provider subject to chapter 82.04 RCW existing on June 10, 2004.
(24) "Work programs" means all classes of correctional
industries jobs authorized under RCW 72.09.100. [2007 c
483 § 202; 2004 c 167 § 6; 1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 3; 1987 c 312
§ 2.]
Intent—2007 c 483: See note following RCW 72.09.270.
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2007 c 483: See
RCW 72.78.005, 72.78.900, and 72.78.901.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.