2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.160 Physical connections may be ordered,
routing prescribed, and joint rates established. In order to
provide toll telephone service where no such service is available, or to promote the most expeditious handling or most
direct routing of toll messages and conversations, or to prevent arbitrary or unreasonable practices which may result in
the failure to utilize the toll facilities of all telecommunications companies equitably and effectively, the commission
may, on its own motion, or upon complaint, notwithstanding
any contract or arrangement between telecommunications
companies, investigate, ascertain and, after hearing, by order
(1) require the construction and maintenance of suitable connections between telephone lines for the transfer of messages
and conversations at a common point or points and, if the
companies affected fail to agree on the proportion of the cost
thereof to be borne by each such company, prescribe said
proportion of cost to be borne by each; and/or (2) prescribe
the routing of toll messages and conversations over such connections and the practices and regulations to be followed with
respect to such routing; and/or (3) establish reasonable joint
rates or charges by or over said lines and connections and
just, reasonable and equitable divisions thereof as between
the telecommunications companies participating therein.
This section shall not be construed as conferring on the
commission jurisdiction, supervision or control of the rates,
service or facilities of any mutual, cooperative or farmer line
company or association, except for the purpose of carrying
out the provisions of this section. [1985 c 450 § 30; 1961 c
14 § 80.36.160. Prior: 1943 c 68 § 1; 1923 c 118 § 1; 1911 c
117 § 73; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 10409.]
[Title 80 RCW—page 42]