2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.12.040 Retailers to collect tax—Penalty—Contingent expiration of subsection. (1) Every person who maintains in this state a place of business or a stock of goods, or
engages in business activities within this state, shall obtain
from the department a certificate of registration, and shall, at
the time of making sales of tangible personal property,
extended warranties, or sales of any service defined as a retail
sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a), or making transfers
of either possession or title, or both, of tangible personal
property for use in this state, collect from the purchasers or
transferees the tax imposed under this chapter. The tax to be
collected under this section shall be in an amount equal to the
purchase price multiplied by the rate in effect for the retail
sales tax under RCW 82.08.020. For the purposes of this
chapter, the phrase "maintains in this state a place of business" shall include the solicitation of sales and/or taking of
orders by sales agents or traveling representatives. For the
purposes of this chapter, "engages in business activity within
this state" includes every activity which is sufficient under
the Constitution of the United States for this state to require
collection of tax under this chapter. The department shall in
rules specify activities which constitute engaging in business
82.12.040
(2008 Ed.)
Use Tax
activity within this state, and shall keep the rules current with
future court interpretations of the Constitution of the United
States.
(2) Every person who engages in this state in the business of acting as an independent selling agent for persons
who do not hold a valid certificate of registration, and who
receives compensation by reason of sales of tangible personal
property, extended warranties, or sales of any service defined
as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a), of his or her
principals for use in this state, shall, at the time such sales are
made, collect from the purchasers the tax imposed on the purchase price under this chapter, and for that purpose shall be
deemed a retailer as defined in this chapter.
(3) The tax required to be collected by this chapter shall
be deemed to be held in trust by the retailer until paid to the
department and any retailer who appropriates or converts the
tax collected to the retailer’s own use or to any use other than
the payment of the tax provided herein to the extent that the
money required to be collected is not available for payment
on the due date as prescribed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In case any seller fails to collect the tax herein
imposed or having collected the tax, fails to pay the same to
the department in the manner prescribed, whether such failure is the result of the seller’s own acts or the result of acts or
conditions beyond the seller’s control, the seller shall nevertheless, be personally liable to the state for the amount of
such tax, unless the seller has taken from the buyer in good
faith a copy of a direct pay permit issued under RCW
82.32.087.
(4) Any retailer who refunds, remits, or rebates to a purchaser, or transferee, either directly or indirectly, and by
whatever means, all or any part of the tax levied by this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (4) of this
section, any person making sales is not obligated to collect
the tax imposed by this chapter if:
(a) The person’s activities in this state, whether conducted directly or through another person, are limited to:
(i) The storage, dissemination, or display of advertising;
(ii) The taking of orders; or
(iii) The processing of payments; and
(b) The activities are conducted electronically via a web
site on a server or other computer equipment located in
Washington that is not owned or operated by the person making sales into this state nor owned or operated by an affiliated
person. "Affiliated persons" has the same meaning as provided in RCW 82.04.424.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section expires when: (a) The
United States congress grants individual states the authority
to impose sales and use tax collection duties on remote sellers; or (b) it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, in a judgment not subject to review, that a state can
impose sales and use tax collection duties on remote sellers.
[2005 c 514 § 109. Prior: 2003 c 168 § 215; 2003 c 76 § 4;
2001 c 188 § 5; 1986 c 48 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 11; 1961 c
293 § 11; 1961 c 15 § 82.12.040; prior: 1955 c 389 § 27;
1945 c 249 § 7; 1941 c 178 § 10; 1939 c 225 § 16; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 8370-33; prior: 1935 c 180 § 33.]
Effective date—2005 c 514: See note following RCW 83.100.230.
Part headings not law—Severability—2005 c 514: See notes following RCW 82.12.808.
(2008 Ed.)
82.12.045
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Intent—2003 c 76: See note following RCW 82.04.424.
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2001 c 188: See notes following
RCW 82.32.087.
Effective date—1986 c 48: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986."
[1986 c 48 § 2.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Project on exemption reporting requirements: RCW 82.32.440.