2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that
* * *
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety presented by the person
being assisted as manifested by prior charged criminal conduct;
(19) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
as a result of a criminal conviction;
(20) "Imminent" means the state or condition of being
likely to occur at any moment or near at hand, rather than distant or remote;
(21) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
by a developmental disabilities professional with other professionals as a team, for a person with developmental disabilities, which shall state:
(a) The nature of the person’s specific problems, prior
charged criminal behavior, and habilitation needs;
(b) The conditions and strategies necessary to achieve
the purposes of habilitation;
(c) The intermediate and long-range goals of the habilitation program, with a projected timetable for the attainment;
(d) The rationale for using this plan of habilitation to
achieve those intermediate and long-range goals;
(e) The staff responsible for carrying out the plan;
(f) Where relevant in light of past criminal behavior and
due consideration for public safety, the criteria for proposed
movement to less-restrictive settings, criteria for proposed
eventual discharge or release, and a projected possible date
* * *
by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which
has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon the property of
others, as evidenced by behavior which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others; or
(b) The person has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(24) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on a person’s cognitive or volitional functions;
(25) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such
other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules
adopted by the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter;
(26) "Peace officer" means a law enforcement official of
a public agency or governmental unit, and includes persons
specifically given peace officer powers by any state law,
local ordinance, or judicial order of appointment;
(27) "Private agency" means any person, partnership,
corporation, or association that is not a public agency,
whether or not financed in whole or in part by public funds,
which constitutes an evaluation and treatment facility or private institution, or hospital, which is conducted for, or
includes a department or ward conducted for, the care and
treatment of persons who are mentally ill;
* * *