2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.20.057 Adjudicative proceedings—Role of
department. When the department appears or participates in
an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 26.23 or 74.20A
RCW it shall:
(1) Act in furtherance of the state’s financial interest in
the matter;
(2) Act in the best interests of the children of the state;
(3) Facilitate the resolution of the controversy; and
(4) Make independent recommendations to ensure the
integrity and proper application of the law and process.
In the proceedings the department does not act on behalf
or as an agent or representative of an individual. [1994 c 230
§ 18.]
74.20.057