2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14B.042 Payment and collection of taxes—Penalties for violations. (1) The state enhanced 911 excise taxes
imposed by this chapter must be paid by the subscriber to the
local exchange company providing the switched access line
or the radio communications service company providing the
radio access line, and each local exchange company and each
radio communications service company shall collect from the
subscriber the full amount of the taxes payable. The state
enhanced 911 excise taxes required by this chapter to be collected by the local exchange company or the radio communications service company are deemed to be held in trust by the
local exchange company or the radio communications service
company until paid to the department. Any local exchange
company or radio communications service company that
appropriates or converts the tax collected to its own use or to
any use other than the payment of the tax to the extent that the
money collected is not available for payment on the due date
as prescribed in this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) If any local exchange company or radio communications service company fails to collect the state enhanced 911
excise tax or, after collecting the tax, fails to pay it to the
department in the manner prescribed by this chapter, whether
such failure is the result of its own act or the result of acts or
conditions beyond its control, the local exchange company or
the radio communications service company is personally liable to the state for the amount of the tax, unless the local
exchange company or the radio communications service
82.14B.042
[Title 82 RCW—page 170]
company has taken from the buyer in good faith a properly
executed resale certificate under RCW 82.14B.200.
(3) The amount of tax, until paid by the subscriber to the
local exchange company, the radio communications service
company, or to the department, constitutes a debt from the
subscriber to the local exchange company or the radio communications service company. Any local exchange company
or radio communications service company that fails or
refuses to collect the tax as required with intent to violate the
provisions of this chapter or to gain some advantage or benefit, either direct or indirect, and any subscriber who refuses to
pay any tax due under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
The state enhanced 911 excise taxes required by this chapter
to be collected by the local exchange company or the radio
communications service company must be stated separately
on the billing statement that is sent to the subscriber.
(4) If a subscriber has failed to pay to the local exchange
company or the radio communications service company the
state enhanced 911 excise taxes imposed by this chapter and
the local exchange company or the radio communications
service company has not paid the amount of the tax to the
department, the department may, in its discretion, proceed
directly against the subscriber for collection of the tax, in
which case a penalty of ten percent may be added to the
amount of the tax for failure of the subscriber to pay the tax
to the local exchange company or the radio communications
service company, regardless of when the tax is collected by
the department. Tax under this chapter is due as provided
under RCW 82.14B.061. [2002 c 341 § 10; 2000 c 106 § 2;
1998 c 304 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
Effective date—2000 c 106: See note following RCW 82.32.330.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.