2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.12.035 Protection of grizzly bears—Limitation on
transplantation or introduction—Negotiations with federal and state agencies. The commission shall protect grizzly bears and develop management programs on publicly
owned lands that will encourage the natural regeneration of
grizzly bears in areas with suitable habitat. Grizzly bears
shall not be transplanted or introduced into the state. Only
grizzly bears that are native to Washington state may be utilized by the department for management programs. The
department is directed to fully participate in all discussions
and negotiations with federal and state agencies relating to
grizzly bear management and shall fully communicate, support, and implement the policies of this section. [2000 c 107
§ 211; 1995 c 370 § 1.]
77.12.035