2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.300 Department of revenue to administer—
Chapters enforced by liquor control board. The administration of this and chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW of this
title is vested in the department of revenue which shall prescribe forms and rules of procedure for the determination of
the taxable status of any person, for the making of returns and
for the ascertainment, assessment and collection of taxes and
penalties imposed thereunder.
The department of revenue shall make and publish rules
and regulations, not inconsistent therewith, necessary to
enforce provisions of this chapter and chapters 82.02 through
82.23B and 82.27 RCW, and the liquor control board shall
make and publish rules necessary to enforce chapters 82.24
and 82.26 RCW, which shall have the same force and effect
as if specifically included therein, unless declared invalid by
the judgment of a court of record not appealed from.
The department may employ such clerks, specialists, and
other assistants as are necessary. Salaries and compensation
of such employees shall be fixed by the department and shall
be charged to the proper appropriation for the department.
The department shall exercise general supervision of the
collection of taxes and, in the discharge of such duty, may
institute and prosecute such suits or proceedings in the courts
as may be necessary and proper. [1997 c 420 § 9; 1983 c 3 §
222; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 90; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.300. Prior:
1935 c 180 § 208, part; RRS § 8370-208, part.]
82.32.300
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.