2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.17.020 Exchange of lands to consolidate and block
up holdings or obtain lands having commercial recreational leasing potential—Consultation with interested
parties. (1) The board of county commissioners of any
county and/or the mayor and city council or city commission
of any city or town and/or the board shall have authority to
exchange, each with the other, or with the federal forest service, the federal government or any proper agency thereof
and/or with any private landowner, county land of any character, land owned by municipalities of any character, and
state forest land owned by the state under the jurisdiction of
the department, for real property of equal value for the purpose of consolidating and blocking up the respective land
holdings of any county, municipality, the federal government, or the state of Washington or for the purpose of obtaining lands having commercial recreational leasing potential.
(2) During the biennium ending June 30, 2009, for the
purposes of maintaining working farm and forest landscapes
or acquiring natural resource lands at risk of development,
the department, with approval of the board of natural
resources, may exchange any state land and any timber
thereon for any land and proceeds of equal value, when it can
be demonstrated that the trust fiduciary obligations can be
better fulfilled after an exchange is completed. Proceeds may
be in the form of cash or services in order to achieve the purposes established in this section. Any cash received as part of
an exchange transaction shall be deposited in the forest
development account to pay for administrative expenses
incurred in carrying out an exchange transaction. The
amount of proceeds received from the exchange partner may
not exceed five percent of the total value of the exchange.
The receipt of proceeds shall not change the character of the
transaction from an exchange to a sale.
(3) Prior to executing an exchange under this section,
and in addition to the public notice requirements set forth in
RCW 79.17.050, the department shall consult with legislative
members, other state and federal agencies, local governments, tribes, local stakeholders, conservation groups, and
any other interested parties to identify and address cultural
resource issues, and the potential of the state lands proposed
for exchange to be used for open space, park, school, or critical habitat purposes. [2008 c 328 § 6013. Prior: 2003 1st
sp.s. c 25 § 937; 2003 c 334 § 209; 1973 1st ex.s. c 50 § 1;
1961 c 77 § 1; 1937 c 77 § 1; RRS § 5812-3e. Formerly
RCW 76.12.050.]
79.17.020
Part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2008 c 328:
See notes following RCW 43.155.050.
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.