2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.040 Use of road, street, and railroad right-ofway—When consent of city necessary. Any telecommunications company, or the lessees thereof, doing business in
this state, shall have the right to construct and maintain all
necessary telecommunications lines for public traffic along
and upon any public road, street or highway, along or across
the right-of-way of any railroad corporation, and may erect
poles, posts, piers or abutments for supporting the insulators,
wires and any other necessary fixture of their lines, in such
manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use
of the railroad or highway, or interrupt the navigation of the
waters: PROVIDED, That when the right-of-way of such
corporation has not been acquired by or through any grant or
donation from the United States, or this state, or any county,
city or town therein, then the right to construct and maintain
such lines shall be secured only by the exercise of right of
eminent domain, as provided by law: PROVIDED FURTHER, That where the right-of-way as herein contemplated
is within the corporate limits of any incorporated city, the
consent of the city council thereof shall be first obtained
before such telecommunications lines can be erected thereon.
[1985 c 450 § 18; 1961 c 14 § 80.36.040. Prior: 1890 p 292
§ 5; RRS § 11352.]
80.36.050