2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.4461 Credit—Preproduction development
expenditures. (Expires July 1, 2024.) (1)(a)(i) In computing the tax imposed under this chapter, a credit is allowed for
each person for qualified aerospace product development.
For a person who is a manufacturer or processor for hire of
commercial airplanes or components of such airplanes, credit
may be earned for expenditures occurring after December 1,
2003. For all other persons, credit may be earned only for
expenditures occurring after June 30, 2008.
(ii) For purposes of this subsection, "commercial airplane" and "component" have the same meanings as provided
in RCW 82.32.550.
(b) Before July 1, 2005, any credits earned under this
section must be accrued and carried forward and may not be
used until July 1, 2005. These carryover credits may be used
82.04.4461
(2008 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
at any time thereafter, and may be carried over until used.
Refunds may not be granted in the place of a credit.
(2) The credit is equal to the amount of qualified aerospace product development expenditures of a person, multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section the credit shall be taken against taxes due for the same
calendar year in which the qualified aerospace product development expenditures are incurred. Credit earned on or after
July 1, 2005, may not be carried over. The credit for each calendar year shall not exceed the amount of tax otherwise due
under this chapter for the calendar year. Refunds may not be
granted in the place of a credit.
(4) Any person claiming the credit shall file a form prescribed by the department that shall include the amount of the
credit claimed, an estimate of the anticipated aerospace product development expenditures during the calendar year for
which the credit is claimed, an estimate of the taxable amount
during the calendar year for which the credit is claimed, and
such additional information as the department may prescribe.
(5) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Aerospace product" has the meaning given in RCW
82.08.975.
(b) "Aerospace product development" means research,
design, and engineering activities performed in relation to the
development of an aerospace product or of a product line,
model, or model derivative of an aerospace product, including prototype development, testing, and certification. The
term includes the discovery of technological information, the
translating of technological information into new or
improved products, processes, techniques, formulas, or
inventions, and the adaptation of existing products and models into new products or new models, or derivatives of products or models. The term does not include manufacturing
activities or other production-oriented activities, however the
term does include tool design and engineering design for the
manufacturing process. The term does not include surveys
and studies, social science and humanities research, market
research or testing, quality control, sale promotion and service, computer software developed for internal use, and
research in areas such as improved style, taste, and seasonal
design.
(c) "Qualified aerospace product development" means
aerospace product development performed within this state.
(d) "Qualified aerospace product development expenditures" means operating expenses, including wages, compensation of a proprietor or a partner in a partnership as determined by the department, benefits, supplies, and computer
expenses, directly incurred in qualified aerospace product
development by a person claiming the credit provided in this
section. The term does not include amounts paid to a person
or to the state and any of its departments and institutions,
other than a public educational or research institution to conduct qualified aerospace product development. The term
does not include capital costs and overhead, such as expenses
for land, structures, or depreciable property.
(e) "Taxable amount" means the taxable amount subject
to the tax imposed in this chapter required to be reported on
the person’s tax returns during the year in which the credit is
(2008 Ed.)
82.04.4463
claimed, less any taxable amount for which a credit is
allowed under RCW 82.04.440.
(6) In addition to all other requirements under this title, a
person taking the credit under this section must report as
required under RCW 82.32.545.
(7) Credit may not be claimed for expenditures for which
a credit is claimed under RCW 82.04.4452.
(8) This section expires July 1, 2024. [2008 c 81 § 7;
2007 c 54 § 11; 2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 7.]
Findings—Savings—Effective date—2008 c 81: See notes following
RCW 82.08.975.
Severability—2007 c 54: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: "The legislature finds that the people of
the state have benefited from the presence of the aerospace industry in Washington state. The aerospace industry provides good wages and benefits for
the thousands of engineers, mechanics, and support staff working directly in
the industry throughout the state. The suppliers and vendors that support the
aerospace industry in turn provide a range of jobs. The legislature declares
that it is in the public interest to encourage the continued presence of this
industry through the provision of tax incentives. The comprehensive tax
incentives in this act address the cost of doing business in Washington state
compared to locations in other states." [2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 1.]
Contingent effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See RCW 82.32.550.