2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.530 Violation of consumer protection act—
Damages. In addition to the penalties provided in this title, a
violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. Acts
in violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 are
not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally affecting the
public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that
damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of the service
provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional damages must
be proved. [1990 c 247 § 4; 1988 c 91 § 3.]
80.36.530