2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.09.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Children’s health program" means the health care
services program provided to children under eighteen years
of age and in households with incomes at or below the federal
poverty level as annually defined by the federal department
of health and human services as adjusted for family size, and
who are not otherwise eligible for medical assistance or the
limited casualty program for the medically needy.
(2) "Committee" means the children’s health services
committee created in *section 3 of this act.
(3) "County" means the board of county commissioners,
county council, county executive, or tribal jurisdiction, or its
designee. A combination of two or more county authorities
or tribal jurisdictions may enter into joint agreements to fulfill the requirements of **RCW 74.09.415 through
74.09.435.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Department of health" means the Washington state
department of health created pursuant to RCW 43.70.020.
(6) "Internal management" means the administration of
medical assistance, medical care services, the children’s
health program, and the limited casualty program.
(7) "Limited casualty program" means the medical care
program provided to medically needy persons as defined
under Title XIX of the federal social security act, and to medically indigent persons who are without income or resources
sufficient to secure necessary medical services.
(8) "Medical assistance" means the federal aid medical
care program provided to categorically needy persons as
defined under Title XIX of the federal social security act.
(9) "Medical care services" means the limited scope of
care financed by state funds and provided to general assistance recipients, and recipients of alcohol and drug addiction
services provided under chapter 74.50 RCW.
(10) "Nursing home" means nursing home as defined in
RCW 18.51.010.
(11) "Poverty" means the federal poverty level determined annually by the United States department of health and
human services, or successor agency.
(12) "Secretary" means the secretary of social and health
services.
(13) "Full benefit dual eligible beneficiary" means an
individual who, for any month: Has coverage for the month
under a medicare prescription drug plan or medicare advantage plan with part D coverage; and is determined eligible by
the state for full medicaid benefits for the month under any
eligibility category in the state’s medicaid plan or a section
1115 demonstration waiver that provides pharmacy benefits.
[2007 c 3 § 2; 1990 c 296 § 6; 1987 c 406 § 11; 1981 1st ex.s.
c 6 § 18; 1981 c 8 § 17; 1979 c 141 § 333; 1959 c 26 §