2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.112.220 Fare payment—Proof of payment—Civil
infractions. (1) Persons traveling on trains, including but not
limited to commuter trains or light rail trains, operated by an
authority, shall pay the fare established by the authority. Such
persons shall produce proof of payment when requested by a
person designated to monitor fare payment.
81.112.220
(2008 Ed.)
Regional Transit Authorities
(2) The following constitute civil infractions punishable
according to the schedule of fines and penalties established
by the authority under RCW 81.112.210(1):
(a) Failure to pay the required fare;
(b) Failure to display proof of payment when requested
to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment; and
(c) Failure to depart the train, including but not limited to
commuter trains and light rail trains, when requested to do so
by a person designated to monitor fare payment. [1999 c 20
§ 4.]
Purpose—Intent—1999 c 20: See note following RCW 81.112.210.