2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a person
* * *
physical harm, pain, or mental anguish, the abuse is presumed to cause physical harm, pain, or mental anguish.
Abuse includes sexual abuse, mental abuse, physical abuse,
74.34.020
(2008 Ed.)
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
and exploitation of a vulnerable adult, which have the following meanings:
(a) "Sexual abuse" means any form of nonconsensual
sexual contact, including but not limited to unwanted or inappropriate touching, rape, sodomy, sexual coercion, sexually
explicit photographing, and sexual harassment. Sexual abuse
includes any sexual contact between a staff person, who is
not also a resident or client, of a facility or a staff person of a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, and a vulnerable adult living in that facility or receiving service from a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, whether or
not it is consensual.
(b) "Physical abuse" means the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment. Physical abuse
includes, but is not limited to, striking with or without an
object, slapping, pinching, choking, kicking, shoving, prodding, or the use of chemical restraints or physical restraints
unless the restraints are consistent with licensing requirements, and includes restraints that are otherwise being used
inappropriately.
(c) "Mental abuse" means any willful action or inaction
of mental or verbal abuse. Mental abuse includes, but is not
limited to, coercion, harassment, inappropriately isolating a
vulnerable adult from family, friends, or regular activity, and
verbal assault that includes ridiculing, intimidating, yelling,
or swearing.
(d) "Exploitation" means an act of forcing, compelling,
or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing
the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with
relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to perform services for the benefit of another.
(3) "Consent" means express written consent granted
after the vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative has
been fully informed of the nature of the services to be offered
and that the receipt of services is voluntary.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Facility" means a residence licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, boarding homes;
chapter 18.51 RCW, nursing homes; chapter 70.128 RCW,
adult family homes; chapter 72.36 RCW, soldiers’ homes; or
chapter 71A.20 RCW, residential habilitation centers; or any
other facility licensed by the department.
(6) "Financial exploitation" means the illegal or
improper use of the property, income, resources, or trust
funds of the vulnerable adult by any person for any person’s
profit or advantage other than for the vulnerable adult’s profit
or advantage.
(7) "Incapacitated person" means a person who is at a
significant risk of personal or financial harm under RCW
11.88.010(1) (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(8) "Individual provider" means a person under contract
with the department to provide services in the home under
chapter 74.09 or 74.39A RCW.
(9) "Interested person" means a person who demonstrates to the court’s satisfaction that the person is interested
in the welfare of the vulnerable adult, that the person has a
good faith belief that the court’s intervention is necessary,
and that the vulnerable adult is unable, due to incapacity,
undue influence, or duress at the time the petition is filed, to
protect his or her own interests.
(2008 Ed.)
74.34.020
(10) "Mandated reporter" is an employee of the department; law enforcement officer; social worker; professional
school personnel; individual provider; an employee of a facility; an operator of a facility; an employee of a social service,
welfare, mental health, adult day health, adult day care, home
health, home care, or hospice agency; county coroner or medical examiner; Christian Science practitioner; or health care
provider subject to chapter 18.130 RCW.
(11) "Neglect" means (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction
by a person or entity with a duty of care that fails to provide
the goods and services that maintain physical or mental
health of a vulnerable adult, or that fails to avoid or prevent
physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b)
an act or omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of
consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or
safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under
RCW 9A.42.100.
(12) "Permissive reporter" means any person, including,
but not limited to, an employee of a financial institution,
attorney, or volunteer in a facility or program providing services for vulnerable adults.
(13) "Protective services" means any services provided
by the department to a vulnerable adult with the consent of
* * *