2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.17.010 Exchange of state lands—Purposes—Conditions. (1) The department, with the approval of the board,
may exchange any state land and any timber thereon for any
land of equal value in order to:
(a) Facilitate the marketing of forest products of state
lands;
(b) Consolidate and block-up state lands;
(c) Acquire lands having commercial recreational leasing potential;
(d) Acquire county-owned lands;
(e) Acquire urban property which has greater income
potential or which could be more efficiently managed by the
department in exchange for state urban lands as defined in
RCW 79.19.100; or
(f) Acquire any other lands when such exchange is determined by the board to be in the best interest of the trust for
which the state land is held.
(2) Land exchanged under this section shall not be used
to reduce the publicly owned forest land base.
(3) The board shall determine that each land exchange is
in the best interest of the trust for which the land is held prior
to authorizing the land exchange.
(4) During the biennium ending June 30, 2009, for the
purposes of maintaining working farm and forest landscapes
or acquiring natural resource lands at risk of development,
the department, with approval of the board of natural
resources, may exchange any state land and any timber
thereon for any land and proceeds of equal value, when it can
be demonstrated that the trust fiduciary obligations can be
better fulfilled after an exchange is completed. Proceeds may
be in the form of cash or services in order to achieve the purposes established in this section. Any cash received as part of
an exchange transaction shall be deposited in the resource
management cost account to pay for administrative expenses
incurred in carrying out an exchange transaction. The
amount of proceeds received from the exchange partner may
not exceed five percent of the total value of the exchange.
The receipt of proceeds shall not change the character of the
transaction from an exchange to a sale.
(5) Prior to executing an exchange under this section,
and in addition to the public notice requirements set forth in
RCW 79.17.050, the department shall consult with legislative
members, other state and federal agencies, local governments, tribes, local stakeholders, conservation groups, and
any other interested parties to identify and address cultural
resource issues and the potential of the state lands proposed
for exchange to be used for open space, park, school, or critical habitat purposes. [2008 c 328 § 6012. Prior: 2003 1st
sp.s. c 25 § 939; 2003 c 334 § 452; 1987 c 113 § 1; 1983 c 261
§ 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 50 § 2; 1961 c 77 § 4; 1957 c 290 § 1.
Formerly RCW 79.08.180.]
79.17.010
Part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2008 c 328:
See notes following RCW 43.155.050.
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Exchange to block up holdings: RCW 79.17.020, 79.17.060.
(2008 Ed.)
Land Transfers