2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
73.04.090 Benefits, preferences, exemptions, etc.,
limited to veterans subject to full, continuous military
control. All benefits, advantages or emoluments, not available upon equal terms to all citizens, including but not being
limited to preferred rights to public employment, civil service
preference, exemption from license fees or other impositions,
preference in purchasing state property, which by any law of
this state have been made specially available to war veterans
or to persons who have served in the armed forces or defense
forces of the United States, shall be available only to persons
who have been subject to full and continuous military control
and discipline as actual members of the federal armed forces
or to persons defined as "veterans" in RCW 41.04.007. Service with such forces in a civilian capacity, or in any capacity
wherein a person retained the right to terminate his or her service or to refuse full obedience to military superiors, shall not
be the basis for eligibility for such benefits. Service in any of
the following shall not for purposes of this section be considered as military service: The office of emergency services or
any component thereof; the American Red Cross; the United
States Coast Guard Auxiliary; United States Coast Guard
Reserve Temporary; United States Coast and Geodetic Survey; American Field Service; Civil Air Patrol; Cadet Nurse
Corps, and any other similar organization. [2002 c 292 § 6;
1991 c 240 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 171 § 45; 1947 c 142 § 1; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 10758-115.]
73.04.090
Emergency management: Chapter 38.52 RCW.
(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions