2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.010 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this
chapter is to safeguard, protect and contribute to the welfare
of the children of the state, through a comprehensive and
coordinated program of public child welfare services providing for: Social services and facilities for children who require
guidance, care, control, protection, treatment or rehabilitation; setting of standards for social services and facilities for
children; cooperation with public and voluntary agencies,
organizations, and citizen groups in the development and
coordination of programs and activities in behalf of children;
and promotion of community conditions and resources that
help parents to discharge their responsibilities for the care,
development and well-being of their children. [1965 c 30 §
2.]
74.13.010