2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.135.110 Leasing beds of tidal waters for shellfish
cultivation or other aquaculture use. (1) The beds of all
navigable tidal waters in the state lying below extreme low
tide, except as prohibited by Article XV, section 1 of the state
Constitution shall be subject to lease for the purposes of
planting and cultivating oyster beds, or for the purpose of cultivating clams or other edible shellfish, or for other aquaculture use, for periods not to exceed thirty years.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person from
leasing more than one parcel, as offered by the department.
[2005 c 155 § 701; 1993 c 295 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 21 § 134.
Formerly RCW 79.96.010.]
79.135.110