2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.50.300 Unfinished nuclear power projects—
Transfer of all or a portion of a site to a political subdivision or subdivisions of the state—Water rights. (1) This
section applies only to unfinished nuclear power projects. If a
certificate holder stops construction of a nuclear energy facility before completion, terminates the project or otherwise
resolves not to complete construction, never introduces or
stores fuel for the energy facility on the site, and never operates the energy facility as designed to produce energy, the
certificate holder may contract, establish interlocal agreements, or use other formal means to effect the transfer of site
restoration responsibilities, which may include economic
development activities, to any political subdivision or subdivisions of the state composed of elected officials. The contracts, interlocal agreements, or other formal means of cooperation may include, but are not limited to provisions effecting the transfer or conveyance of interests in the site and
energy facilities from the certificate holder to other political
subdivisions of the state, including costs of maintenance and
security, capital improvements, and demolition and salvage
of the unused energy facilities and infrastructure.
(2) If a certificate holder transfers all or a portion of the
site to a political subdivision or subdivisions of the state composed of elected officials and located in the same county as
the site, the council shall amend the site certification agreement to release those portions of the site that it finds are no
longer intended for the development of an energy facility.
Immediately upon release of all or a portion of the site
pursuant to this section, all responsibilities for maintaining
the public welfare for portions of the site transferred, including but not limited to health and safety, are transferred to the
political subdivision or subdivisions of the state. For sites
located on federal land, all responsibilities for maintaining
the public welfare for all of the site, including but not limited
to health and safety, must be transferred to the political subdivision or subdivisions of the state irrespective of whether
all or a portion of the site is released.
(3) The legislature finds that for all or a portion of sites
that have been transferred to a political subdivision or subdivisions of the state prior to September 1, 1999, ensuring
water for site restoration including economic development,
completed pursuant to this section can best be accomplished
by a transfer of existing surface water rights, and that such a
transfer is best accomplished administratively through procedures set forth in existing statutes and rules. However, if a
transfer of water rights is not possible, the department of
80.50.300
[Title 80 RCW—page 64]