2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.330 Disclosure of return or tax information.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Disclose" means to make known to any person in
any manner whatever a return or tax information;
(b) "Return" means a tax or information return or claim
for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the
laws of this state which is filed with the department of revenue by, on behalf of, or with respect to a person, and any
amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting
schedules, attachments, or lists that are supplemental to, or
part of, the return so filed;
(c) "Tax information" means (i) a taxpayer’s identity, (ii)
the nature, source, or amount of the taxpayer’s income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability deficiencies, overassessments,
or tax payments, whether taken from the taxpayer’s books
and records or any other source, (iii) whether the taxpayer’s
return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other
investigation or processing, (iv) a part of a written determination that is not designated as a precedent and disclosed pursuant to RCW 82.32.410, or a background file document relating to a written determination, and (v) other data received by,
recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the
department of revenue with respect to the determination of
the existence, or possible existence, of liability, or the amount
thereof, of a person under the laws of this state for a tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense:
PROVIDED, That data, material, or documents that do not
disclose information related to a specific or identifiable taxpayer do not constitute tax information under this section.
Except as provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter shall require any person possessing data, material, or documents made confidential and privileged by this section to
delete information from such data, material, or documents so
as to permit its disclosure;
(d) "State agency" means every Washington state office,
department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other
state agency;
(e) "Taxpayer identity" means the taxpayer’s name,
address, telephone number, registration number, or any combination thereof, or any other information disclosing the identity of the taxpayer; and
(f) "Department" means the department of revenue or its
officer, agent, employee, or representative.
(2) Returns and tax information shall be confidential and
privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither
the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose
any return or tax information.
(3) This section does not prohibit the department of revenue from:
(a) Disclosing such return or tax information in a civil or
criminal judicial proceeding or an administrative proceeding:
(2008 Ed.)
General Administrative Provisions
(i) In respect of any tax imposed under the laws of this
state if the taxpayer or its officer or other person liable under
Title 82 RCW is a party in the proceeding; or
(ii) In which the taxpayer about whom such return or tax
information is sought and another state agency are adverse
parties in the proceeding;
(b) Disclosing, subject to such requirements and conditions as the director shall prescribe by rules adopted pursuant
to chapter 34.05 RCW, such return or tax information regarding a taxpayer to such taxpayer or to such person or persons
as that taxpayer may designate in a request for, or consent to,
such disclosure, or to any other person, at the taxpayer’s
request, to the extent necessary to comply with a request for
information or assistance made by the taxpayer to such other
person: PROVIDED, That tax information not received from
the taxpayer shall not be so disclosed if the director determines that such disclosure would compromise any investigation or litigation by any federal, state, or local government
agency in connection with the civil or criminal liability of the
taxpayer or another person, or that such disclosure would
identify a confidential informant, or that such disclosure is
contrary to any agreement entered into by the department that
provides for the reciprocal exchange of information with
other government agencies which agreement requires confidentiality with respect to such information unless such information is required to be disclosed to the taxpayer by the order
of any court;
(c) Disclosing the name of a taxpayer with a deficiency
greater than five thousand dollars and against whom a warrant under RCW 82.32.210 has been either issued or filed and
remains outstanding for a period of at least ten working days.
The department shall not be required to disclose any information under this subsection if a taxpayer: (i) Has been issued a
tax assessment; (ii) has been issued a warrant that has not
been filed; and (iii) has entered a deferred payment arrangement with the department of revenue and is making payments
upon such deficiency that will fully satisfy the indebtedness
within twelve months;
(d) Disclosing the name of a taxpayer with a deficiency
greater than five thousand dollars and against whom a warrant under RCW 82.32.210 has been filed with a court of
record and remains outstanding;
(e) Publishing statistics so classified as to prevent the
identification of particular returns or reports or items thereof;
(f) Disclosing such return or tax information, for official
purposes only, to the governor or attorney general, or to any
state agency, or to any committee or subcommittee of the legislature dealing with matters of taxation, revenue, trade, commerce, the control of industry or the professions;
(g) Permitting the department of revenue’s records to be
audited and examined by the proper state officer, his or her
agents and employees;
(h) Disclosing any such return or tax information to a
* * *