2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.040 "Sale," "casual or isolated sale," "lease or
rental." (1) "Sale" means any transfer of the ownership of,
title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration
and includes any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or
"retail sale" under RCW 82.04.050. It includes lease or
rental, conditional sale contracts, and any contract under
which possession of the property is given to the purchaser but
title is retained by the vendor as security for the payment of
the purchase price. It also includes the furnishing of food,
drink, or meals for compensation whether consumed upon the
premises or not.
(2) "Casual or isolated sale" means a sale made by a person who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of
property involved.
(3)(a) "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession
or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include
future options to purchase or extend. "Lease or rental"
includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers
where the amount of consideration may be increased or
decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or
disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec.
7701(h)(1), as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2003.
The definition in this subsection (3) shall be used for sales
and use tax purposes regardless if a transaction is characterized as a lease or rental under generally accepted accounting
82.04.040
(2008 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
principles, the United States internal revenue code, Washington state’s commercial code, or other provisions of federal,
state, or local law.
(b) "Lease or rental" does not include:
(i) A transfer of possession or control of property under
a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires
the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
(ii) A transfer of possession or control of property under
an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments, and payment of an option price
does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars or one percent of the total required payments; or
(iii) Providing tangible personal property along with an
operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the
tangible personal property to perform as designed. For the
purpose of this subsection (3)(b)(iii), an operator must do
more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal
property. [2004 c 153 § 402; 2003 c 168 § 103; 1961 c 15 §