2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.80.020 Declaration of policy. The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the
highways of this state is declared to be a business affected
with a public interest. The rapid increase of motor carrier
freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many
motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the
dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that regulation to the fullest extent allowed under 49
U.S.C. Sec. 14501 should be employed to the end that the
highways may be rendered safer for the use of the general
public; that the wear of such highways may be reduced; that
congestion on highways may be minimized; that the shippers
of the state may be provided with a stabilized service and rate
structure; that sound economic conditions in such transportation and among such carriers may be fostered in the public
interest; that adequate, economical, and efficient service by
motor carriers, and reasonable charges therefor, without
unjust discrimination, undue preferences or advantages, or
unfair or destructive competitive practices may be promoted;
that the common carriage of commodities by motor carrier
may be preserved in the public interest; that the relations
between, and transportation by and regulation of, motor carriers and other carriers may be improved and coordinated so
that the highways of the state of Washington may be properly
developed and preserved, and the public may be assured adequate, complete, dependable, and stable transportation service in all its phases. [2007 c 234 § 69; 1961 c 14 §