2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.16.050 Deductions in computing tax. In computing
tax there may be deducted from the gross income the following items:
(1) Amounts derived by municipally owned or operated
* * *
any other commodity in the performance of public service
businesses;
(3) Amounts actually paid by a taxpayer to another person taxable under this chapter as the latter’s portion of the
consideration due for services furnished jointly by both, if the
total amount has been credited to and appears in the gross
income reported for tax by the former;
(4) The amount of cash discount actually taken by the
purchaser or customer;
(5) The amount of bad debts, as that term is used in 26
U.S.C. Sec. 166, as amended or renumbered as of January 1,
2003, on which tax was previously paid under this chapter;
(6) Amounts derived from business which the state is
prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or
the Constitution or laws of the United States;
(7) Amounts derived from the distribution of water
through an irrigation system, for irrigation purposes;
82.16.050
[Title 82 RCW—page 179]
82.16.053
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(8) Amounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in this state to final destination
outside this state, or from points of origin outside this state to
final destination in this state, with respect to which the carrier
grants to the shipper the privilege of stopping the shipment in
transit at some point in this state for the purpose of storing,
manufacturing, milling, or other processing, and thereafter
forwards the same commodity, or its equivalent, in the same
or converted form, under a through freight rate from point of
origin to final destination;
(9) Amounts derived from the transportation of commodities from points of origin in the state to an export elevator, wharf, dock or ship side on tidewater or its navigable tributaries to be forwarded, without intervening transportation,
by vessel, in their original form, to interstate or foreign destinations. No deduction is allowed under this subsection when
the point of origin and the point of delivery to the export elevator, wharf, dock, or ship side are located within the corporate limits of the same city or town;
(10) Amounts derived from the transportation of agricultural commodities, not including manufactured substances or
articles, from points of origin in the state to interim storage
facilities in this state for transshipment, without intervening
transportation, to an export elevator, wharf, dock, or ship side
on tidewater or its navigable tributaries to be forwarded,
* * *