2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.64.110 Revenue distribution. Any moneys derived
from the lease of state forest lands or from the sale of valuable materials, oils, gases, coal, minerals, or fossils from
those lands, must be distributed as follows:
(1) State forest lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040
or by exchange for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040:
(a) The expense incurred by the state for administration,
reforestation, and protection, not to exceed twenty-five percent, which rate of percentage shall be determined by the
board, must be returned to the forest development account in
the state general fund.
(b) Any balance remaining must be paid to the county in
which the land is located to be paid, distributed, and prorated,
except as otherwise provided in this section, to the various
funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment.
(c) Any balance remaining, paid to a county with a population of less than sixteen thousand, must first be applied to
the reduction of any indebtedness existing in the current
expense fund of the county during the year of payment.
(d) With regard to moneys remaining under this subsection (1), within seven working days of receipt of these moneys, the department shall certify to the state treasurer the
amounts to be distributed to the counties. The state treasurer
shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month,
with no more than ten days between each payment date.
(2) State forest lands acquired through RCW 79.22.010
or by exchange for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.010,
except as provided in RCW 79.64.120:
(a) Fifty percent shall be placed in the forest development account.
(b) Fifty percent shall be prorated and distributed to the
state general fund, to be dedicated for the benefit of the public
schools, and the county in which the land is located according
to the relative proportions of tax levies of all taxing districts
in the county. The portion to be distributed to the state general fund shall be based on the regular school levy rate under
RCW 84.52.065 and the levy rate for any maintenance and
operation special school levies. With regard to the portion to
be distributed to the counties, the department shall certify to
the state treasurer the amounts to be distributed within seven
working days of receipt of the money. The state treasurer
shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month,
with no more than ten days between each payment date. The
money distributed to the county must be paid, distributed,
and prorated to the various other funds in the same manner as
general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment.
(3) A school district may transfer amounts deposited in
its debt service fund pursuant to this section into its capital
projects fund as authorized in RCW 28A.320.330. [2007 c
503 § 1; 2003 c 334 § 207.]
79.64.110
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.