2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.285 Transition facility—Siting policy guidelines. (1) Except with respect to the secure community transition facility established pursuant to RCW 71.09.250, the
secretary shall develop policy guidelines that balance the
average response time of emergency services to the general
area of a proposed secure community transition facility
against the proximity of the proposed site to risk potential
activities and facilities in existence at the time the site is
listed for consideration.
(2) In no case shall the policy guidelines permit location
of a facility adjacent to, immediately across a street or parking lot from, or within the line of sight of a risk potential
activity or facility in existence at the time a site is listed for
consideration. "Within the line of sight" means that it is possible to reasonably visually distinguish and recognize individuals.
(3) The policy guidelines shall require that great weight
be given to sites that are the farthest removed from any risk
potential activity.
(4) The policy guidelines shall specify how distance
from the location is measured and any variations in the measurement based on the size of the property within which a
proposed facility is to be located.
(5) The policy guidelines shall establish a method to analyze and compare the criteria for each site in terms of public
safety and security, site characteristics, and program components. In making a decision regarding a site following the
analysis and comparison, the secretary shall give priority to
public safety and security considerations. The analysis and
comparison of the criteria are to be documented and made
available at the public hearings prescribed in RCW
71.09.315.
(6) Policy guidelines adopted by the secretary under this
section shall be considered by counties and cities when providing for the siting of secure community transition facilities
as required under RCW 36.70A.200. [2002 c 68 § 5; 2001
2nd sp.s. c 12 § 213.]
71.09.285
Purpose—Severability—Effective date—2002 c 68: See notes following RCW 36.70A.200.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.