2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
which information about a caller’s location, including the
seven-digit number or ten-digit number used to place a 911
call or a different seven-digit number or ten-digit number to
which a return call can be made from the public switched network, is forwarded to a public safety answering point for display.
"Automatic number identification" means a system that
allows for the automatic display of the seven-digit or tendigit number used to place a 911 call.
"Commission" means the utilities and transportation
commission.
80.04.010
(2008 Ed.)
Regulations—General
"Commissioner" means one of the members of such
commission.
"Competitive telecommunications company" means a
telecommunications company which has been classified as
such by the commission pursuant to RCW 80.36.320.
"Competitive telecommunications service" means a service which has been classified as such by the commission
pursuant to RCW 80.36.330.
"Corporation" includes a corporation, company, association or joint stock association.
"Person" includes an individual, a firm or partnership.
"Gas plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personal
property, owned, leased, controlled, used or to be used for or
in connection with the transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of natural gas, or the manufacture, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of other type gas, for light, heat or
power.
"Gas company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receiver appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town, owning, controlling,
operating or managing any gas plant within this state.
"Electric plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in
connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission,
distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat, or
power for hire; and any conduits, ducts or other devices,
materials, apparatus or property for containing, holding or
carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission of
electricity for light, heat or power.
"Electrical company" includes any corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and
person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any
court whatsoever (other than a railroad or street railroad company generating electricity solely for railroad or street railroad purposes or for the use of its tenants and not for sale to
others), and every city or town owning, operating or managing any electric plant for hire within this state. "Electrical
company" does not include a company or person employing
a cogeneration facility solely for the generation of electricity
for its own use or the use of its tenants or for sale to an electrical company, state or local public agency, municipal corporation, or quasi municipal corporation engaged in the sale
or distribution of electrical energy, but not for sale to others,
unless such company or person is otherwise an electrical
company.
"LATA" means a local access transport area as defined
by the commission in conformance with applicable federal
law.
* * *