2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.14.020 Leases authorized—Terms—Duration.
The department is authorized to lease public lands for the
purpose of prospecting for, developing, and producing oil,
gas, or other hydrocarbon substances. Each such lease is to
be composed of not more than six hundred forty acres or an
entire government surveyed section, except a lease on river
bed, lake bed, tide and submerged lands which is to be composed of not more than one thousand nine hundred twenty
acres. All leases shall contain such terms and conditions as
may be prescribed by the rules adopted by the commissioner
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Leases
may be for an initial term of from five up to ten years and
shall be extended for so long thereafter as lessee shall comply
with one of the following conditions: (1) Prosecute development on the leased land with the due diligence of a prudent
operator upon encountering oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon
substances; (2) produce any of said substances from the
leased lands; (3) engage in drilling, deepening, repairing, or
redrilling any well thereon; or (4) participate in a unit plan to
which the commissioner has consented under RCW
78.52.450. [2003 c 334 § 472; 1986 c 34 § 1; 1985 c 459 § 2;
1955 c 131 § 2. Prior: 1937 c 161 §§ 2, 3; 1927 c 255 §§ 175,
176. Formerly RCW 78.28.290.]
79.14.020
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Severability—1985 c 459: See note following RCW 79.14.510.