2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.330 Responsibilities of foster parents. Foster
parents are responsible for the protection, care, supervision,
and nurturing of the child in placement. As an integral part of
the foster care team, foster parents shall, if appropriate and
they desire to: Participate in the development of the service
plan for the child and the child’s family; assist in family visitation, including monitoring; model effective parenting
behavior for the natural family; and be available to help with
the child’s transition back to the natural family. [2007 c 410
§ 7; 1990 c 284 § 23.]
74.13.330
74.13.315
Effective date—1997 c 272: See note following RCW 74.13.031.