2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.997 Exemptions—Temporary medical housing. (1) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 does not apply to
sales of temporary medical housing by a health or social welfare organization, if the following conditions are met:
(a) The temporary medical housing is provided only:
(i) While the patient is receiving medical treatment at:
(A) A hospital required to be licensed under RCW 70.41.090;
or (B) an outpatient clinic associated with such hospital; or
(ii) During any period of recuperation or observation
immediately following medical treatment received by a
patient at a facility in (a)(i)(A) or (B) of this subsection; and
(b) The health or social welfare organization does not
furnish lodging or related services to the general public.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Health or social welfare organization" has the meaning provided in RCW 82.04.431; and
(b) "Temporary medical housing" means transient lodging and related services provided to a patient or the patient’s
immediate family, legal guardian, or other persons necessary
to the patient’s mental or physical well-being. [2008 c 137 §
2.]
82.12.02525
82.12.0253
82.12.0254
82.08.997
Effective date—2008 c 137: "This act takes effect July 1, 2008." [2008
c 137 § 7.]
82.12.0255
82.12.0256
82.12.02565
82.12.02566
82.12.02567
82.12.02568
82.12.02569
82.12.0257
82.12.0258
82.12.0259
82.12.02595
82.12.0261
82.12.0262
82.12.0263
82.12.0264