2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.141 Marine beach front protective bulkheads
or rockwalls. (1) In order to protect the property of marine
waterfront shoreline owners it is necessary to facilitate issuance of permits for bulkheads or rockwalls under certain conditions.
(2) The department shall issue a permit with or without
conditions within forty-five days of receipt of a complete and
accurate application which authorizes commencement of
construction, replacement, or repair of a marine beach front
protective bulkhead or rockwall for single-family type residences or property under the following conditions:
77.55.141
[Title 77 RCW—page 71]
77.55.151
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(a) The waterward face of a new bulkhead or rockwall
shall be located only as far waterward as is necessary to excavate for footings or place base rock for the structure and
under no conditions shall be located more than six feet waterward of the ordinary high water line;
(b) Any bulkhead or rockwall to replace or repair an
existing bulkhead or rockwall shall be placed along the same
alignment as the bulkhead or rockwall it is replacing. However, the replaced or repaired bulkhead or rockwall may be
placed waterward of and directly abutting the existing structure only in cases where removal of the existing bulkhead or
rockwall would result in environmental degradation or
removal problems related to geological, engineering, or
safety considerations; and
(c) Construction of a new bulkhead or rockwall, or
replacement or repair of an existing bulkhead or rockwall
waterward of the existing structure shall not result in the permanent loss of critical food fish or shellfish habitats; and
(d) Timing constraints shall be applied on a case-by-case
basis for the protection of critical habitats, including but not
limited to migration corridors, rearing and feeding areas, and
spawning habitats, for the proper protection of fish life.
(3) Any bulkhead or rockwall construction, replacement,
or repair not meeting the conditions in this section shall be
processed under this chapter in the same manner as any other
application.
(4) Any person aggrieved by the approval, denial, conditioning, or modification of a permit under this section may
formally appeal the decision to the board pursuant to this
chapter. [2005 c 146 § 501; 1991 c 279 § 1. Formerly RCW
77.55.200, 75.20.160.]
Part headings not law—2005 c 146: See note following RCW
77.55.011.