2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.16.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Railroad business" means the business of operating
* * *
miles of the corporate limits thereof, or (b) operating entirely
within and between cities and towns whose corporate limits
are not more than five miles apart or within five miles of the
corporate limits of either thereof. Included herein, but without limiting the scope hereof, is the business of operating passenger vehicles of every type and also the business of operating cartage, pickup, or delivery services, including in such
services the collection and distribution of property arriving
from or destined to a point within or without the state,
whether or not such collection or distribution be made by the
person performing a local or interstate line-haul of such property.
(10)(a) "Public service business" means any of the businesses defined in subsections (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
(8), and (9) of this section or any business subject to control
by the state, or having the powers of eminent domain and the
duties incident thereto, or any business hereafter declared by
the legislature to be of a public service nature, except telephone business and low-level radioactive waste site operating
companies as redefined in RCW 81.04.010. It includes,
(2008 Ed.)
82.16.010
among others, without limiting the scope hereof: Airplane
transportation, boom, dock, ferry, pipe line, toll bridge, toll
logging road, water transportation and wharf businesses.
(b) The definitions in this subsection (10)(b) apply
throughout this subsection (10).
(i) "Competitive telephone service" has the same meaning as in RCW 82.04.065.
(ii) "Network telephone service" means the providing by
any person of access to a telephone network, telephone network switching service, toll service, or coin telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar
communication or transmission for hire, via a telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or transmission system. "Network telephone service" includes the provision of transmission to and from the
site of an internet provider via a telephone network, toll line
or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or
transmission system. "Network telephone service" does not
include the providing of competitive telephone service, the
providing of cable television service, the providing of broadcast services by radio or television stations, nor the provision
of internet service as defined in RCW 82.04.297, including
the reception of dial-in connection, provided at the site of the
internet service provider.
(iii) "Telephone business" means the business of providing network telephone service. It includes cooperative or
farmer line telephone companies or associations operating an
exchange.
(iv) "Telephone service" means competitive telephone
service or network telephone service, or both, as defined in
(b)(i) and (ii) of this subsection.
(11) "Tugboat business" means the business of operating
tugboats, towboats, wharf boats or similar vessels in the towing or pushing of vessels, barges or rafts for hire.
(12) "Gross income" means the value proceeding or
accruing from the performance of the particular public service or transportation business involved, including operations
incidental thereto, but without any deduction on account of
the cost of the commodity furnished or sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs,
taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and
without any deduction on account of losses.
(13) The meaning attributed, in chapter 82.04 RCW, to
the term "tax year," "person," "value proceeding or accruing,"
"business," "engaging in business," "in this state," "within
* * *