2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.130 Protection of vulnerable adults—Judicial
relief. The court may order relief as it deems necessary for
the protection of the vulnerable adult, including, but not limited to the following:
(1) Restraining respondent from committing acts of
abandonment, abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation
against the vulnerable adult;
(2) Excluding the respondent from the vulnerable adult’s
residence for a specified period or until further order of the
court;
(3) Prohibiting contact with the vulnerable adult by
respondent for a specified period or until further order of the
court;
(4) Prohibiting the respondent from knowingly coming
within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance
from a specified location;
(5) Requiring an accounting by respondent of the disposition of the vulnerable adult’s income or other resources;
(6) Restraining the transfer of the respondent’s and/or
vulnerable adult’s property for a specified period not exceeding ninety days; and
(7) Requiring the respondent to pay a filing fee and court
costs, including service fees, and to reimburse the petitioner
for costs incurred in bringing the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
Any relief granted by an order for protection, other than
a judgment for costs, shall be for a fixed period not to exceed
five years. The clerk of the court shall enter any order for
protection issued under this section into the judicial information system. [2007 c 312 § 6. Prior: 2000 c 119 § 27; 2000
c 51 § 2; 1999 c 176 § 13; 1986 c 187 § 7.]
74.34.130
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.