2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.22.050 Sales and leases of timber, timber land, or
products thereon. Except as provided in RCW 79.22.060,
all land, acquired or designated by the department as state
forest land, shall be forever reserved from sale, but the valuable materials thereon may be sold or the land may be leased
in the same manner and for the same purposes as is authorized for state lands if the department finds such sale or lease
to be in the best interests of the state and approves the terms
and conditions thereof.
In the event that the department sells logs using the contract harvesting process described in RCW 79.15.500 through
79.15.530, the moneys received subject to this section are the
net proceeds from the contract harvesting sale. [2003 c 334 §
220; 2003 c 313 § 7; 2000 c 148 § 2; 1998 c 71 § 2. Prior:
1988 c 128 § 32; 1988 c 70 § 1; 1980 c 154 § 11; 1971 ex.s. c
123 § 4; 1955 c 116 § 1; 1953 c 21 § 1; 1923 c 154 § 7; RRS