2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a person
* * *
or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing
the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with
relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to perform services for the benefit of another.
(3) "Consent" means express written consent granted
after the vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative has
been fully informed of the nature of the services to be offered
and that the receipt of services is voluntary.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Facility" means a residence licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, boarding homes;
chapter 18.51 RCW, nursing homes; chapter 70.128 RCW,
adult family homes; chapter 72.36 RCW, soldiers’ homes; or
chapter 71A.20 RCW, residential habilitation centers; or any
other facility licensed by the department.
(6) "Financial exploitation" means the illegal or
improper use of the property, income, resources, or trust
funds of the vulnerable adult by any person for any person’s
profit or advantage other than for the vulnerable adult’s profit
or advantage.
(7) "Incapacitated person" means a person who is at a
significant risk of personal or financial harm under RCW
11.88.010(1) (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(8) "Individual provider" means a person under contract
with the department to provide services in the home under
chapter 74.09 or 74.39A RCW.
(9) "Interested person" means a person who demonstrates to the court’s satisfaction that the person is interested
in the welfare of the vulnerable adult, that the person has a
good faith belief that the court’s intervention is necessary,
and that the vulnerable adult is unable, due to incapacity,
undue influence, or duress at the time the petition is filed, to
protect his or her own interests.
(2008 Ed.)
74.34.020
(10) "Mandated reporter" is an employee of the department; law enforcement officer; social worker; professional
school personnel; individual provider; an employee of a facility; an operator of a facility; an employee of a social service,
welfare, mental health, adult day health, adult day care, home
health, home care, or hospice agency; county coroner or medical examiner; Christian Science practitioner; or health care
provider subject to chapter 18.130 RCW.
(11) "Neglect" means (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction
by a person or entity with a duty of care that fails to provide
the goods and services that maintain physical or mental
health of a vulnerable adult, or that fails to avoid or prevent
physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b)
an act or omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of
consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or
safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under
RCW 9A.42.100.
(12) "Permissive reporter" means any person, including,
but not limited to, an employee of a financial institution,
attorney, or volunteer in a facility or program providing services for vulnerable adults.
(13) "Protective services" means any services provided
by the department to a vulnerable adult with the consent of
the vulnerable adult, or the legal representative of the vulnerable adult, who has been abandoned, abused, financially
exploited, neglected, or in a state of self-neglect. These services may include, but are not limited to case management,
social casework, home care, placement, arranging for medical evaluations, psychological evaluations, day care, or referral for legal assistance.
(14) "Self-neglect" means the failure of a vulnerable
adult, not living in a facility, to provide for himself or herself
the goods and services necessary for the vulnerable adult’s
physical or mental health, and the absence of which impairs
or threatens the vulnerable adult’s well-being. This definition may include a vulnerable adult who is receiving services
through home health, hospice, or a home care agency, or an
individual provider when the neglect is not a result of inaction by that agency or individual provider.
(15) "Vulnerable adult" includes a person:
(a) Sixty years of age or older who has the functional,
mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself; or
(b) Found incapacitated under chapter 11.88 RCW; or
(c) Who has a developmental disability as defined under
RCW 71A.10.020; or
(d) Admitted to any facility; or
* * *