2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.080 Rates, services, and facilities. All rates,
tolls, contracts and charges, rules and regulations of telecommunications companies, for messages, conversations, services rendered and equipment and facilities supplied,
whether such message, conversation or service to be performed be over one company or line or over or by two or
more companies or lines, shall be fair, just, reasonable and
sufficient, and the service so to be rendered any person, firm
or corporation by any telecommunications company shall be
rendered and performed in a prompt, expeditious and efficient manner and the facilities, instrumentalities and equipment furnished by it shall be safe, kept in good condition and
repair, and its appliances, instrumentalities and service shall
be modern, adequate, sufficient and efficient. [1985 c 450 §
22; 1961 c 14 § 80.36.080. Prior: 1911 c 117 § 35, part; RRS
§ 10371, part.]
80.36.080