2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.230 Procedures for additional treatment. A
person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional
days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional
days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive
treatment. There shall be no fee for filing petitions for fourteen days of involuntary intensive treatment. A petition may
only be filed if the following conditions are met:
(1) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental disorder
and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or results in
the detained person being gravely disabled and are prepared
to testify those conditions are met; and
(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has
evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered; and
(3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified
to provide such treatment by the department; and
(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the
designated mental health professional has filed a petition for
fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety day less
restrictive alternative with the court. The petition must be
signed either by two physicians or by one physician and a
mental health professional who have examined the person. If
involuntary detention is sought the petition shall state facts
that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental
disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely
disabled and that there are no less restrictive alternatives to
detention in the best interest of such person or others. The
petition shall state specifically that less restrictive alternative
treatment was considered and specify why treatment less
restrictive than detention is not appropriate. If an involuntary
less restrictive alternative is sought, the petition shall state
facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of
mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is
gravely disabled and shall set forth the less restrictive alternative proposed by the facility; and
(5) A copy of the petition has been served on the
detained person, his or her attorney and his or her guardian or
conservator, if any, prior to the probable cause hearing; and
(6) The court at the time the petition was filed and before
the probable cause hearing has appointed counsel to represent
such person if no other counsel has appeared; and
(7) The court has ordered a fourteen day involuntary
intensive treatment or a ninety day less restrictive alternative
treatment after a probable cause hearing has been held pursuant to RCW 71.05.240; and
(8) At the conclusion of the initial commitment period,
the professional staff of the agency or facility or the designated mental health professional may petition for an additional period of either ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment or ninety days of involuntary intensive treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.290; and
71.05.230
(2008 Ed.)
Mental Illness
(9) If the hospital or facility designated to provide outpatient treatment is other than the facility providing involuntary
treatment, the outpatient facility so designated has agreed to
assume such responsibility. [2006 c 333 § 302; 1998 c 297 §
13; 1997 c 112 § 18; 1987 c 439 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 5;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 28.]
Finding—Purpose—Intent—Severability—Part headings not
law—Effective dates—2006 c 333: See notes following RCW 71.24.016.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.