2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.031 Duties of department—Child welfare services—Children’s services advisory committee. (Effective
December 31, 2008.) The department shall have the duty to
provide child welfare services and shall:
(1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and
strengthens services for the protection and care of runaway,
dependent, or neglected children.
(2) Within available resources, recruit an adequate number of prospective adoptive and foster homes, both regular
and specialized, i.e. homes for children of ethnic minority,
including Indian homes for Indian children, sibling groups,
handicapped and emotionally disturbed, teens, pregnant and
parenting teens, and annually report to the governor and the
legislature concerning the department’s success in: (a) Meeting the need for adoptive and foster home placements; (b)
reducing the foster parent turnover rate; (c) completing home
studies for legally free children; and (d) implementing and
operating the passport program required by RCW 74.13.285.
The report shall include a section entitled "Foster Home
Turn-Over, Causes and Recommendations."
(3) Investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to
act on the part of a parent or caretaker that results in death,
serious physical or emotional harm, or sexual abuse or
exploitation, or that presents an imminent risk of serious
harm, and on the basis of the findings of such investigation,
offer child welfare services in relation to the problem to such
parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis,
and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate
court, or another community agency. An investigation is not
required of nonaccidental injuries which are clearly not the
result of a lack of care or supervision by the child’s parents,
legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis. If the
investigation reveals that a crime against a child may have
been committed, the department shall notify the appropriate
law enforcement agency.
(4) Offer, on a voluntary basis, family reconciliation services to families who are in conflict.
(5) Monitor placements of children in out-of-home care
and in-home dependencies to assure the safety, well-being,
and quality of care being provided is within the scope of the
intent of the legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and