2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.08.090 Rule-making authority and enforcement.
The department is hereby authorized to make rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this title to the
end that this title shall be administered uniformly throughout
the state, and that the spirit and purpose of this title may be
complied with. The department shall have the power to compel compliance with the rules and regulations established by
it. Such rules and regulations shall be filed in accordance
with the Administrative Procedure Act, as it is now or hereafter amended, and copies shall be available for public inspection in the office of the department and in each county office.
[1969 ex.s. c 173 § 5; 1959 c 26 § 74.08.090. Prior: 1953 c
174 § 5; 1949 c 6 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-33j.]
74.08.090