2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.110 Protection of vulnerable adults—Petition
for protective order. An action known as a petition for an
order for protection of a vulnerable adult in cases of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect is created.
(1) A vulnerable adult, or interested person on behalf of
the vulnerable adult, may seek relief from abandonment,
abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect, or the threat thereof,
by filing a petition for an order for protection in superior
court.
(2) A petition shall allege that the petitioner, or person on
whose behalf the petition is brought, is a vulnerable adult and
that the petitioner, or person on whose behalf the petition is
brought, has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited,
or neglected, or is threatened with abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, or neglect by respondent.
(3) A petition shall be accompanied by affidavit made
under oath, or a declaration signed under penalty of perjury,
stating the specific facts and circumstances which demonstrate the need for the relief sought. If the petition is filed by
an interested person, the affidavit or declaration must also
74.34.110
(2008 Ed.)
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
include a statement of why the petitioner qualifies as an interested person.
(4) A petition for an order may be made whether or not
there is a pending lawsuit, complaint, petition, or other action
pending that relates to the issues presented in the petition for
an order for protection.
(5) Within ninety days of receipt of the master copy from
the administrative office of the courts, all court clerk’s offices
shall make available the standardized forms and instructions
required by RCW 74.34.115.
(6) Any assistance or information provided by any person, including, but not limited to, court clerks, employees of
the department, and other court facilitators, to another to
complete the forms provided by the court in subsection (5) of
this section does not constitute the practice of law.
(7) A petitioner is not required to post bond to obtain
relief in any proceeding under this section.
(8) An action under this section shall be filed in the
county where the vulnerable adult resides; except that if the
vulnerable adult has left or been removed from the residence
as a result of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or
neglect, or in order to avoid abandonment, abuse, financial
exploitation, or neglect, the petitioner may bring an action in
the county of either the vulnerable adult’s previous or new
residence.
(9) No filing fee may be charged to the petitioner for proceedings under this section. Standard forms and written
instructions shall be provided free of charge. [2007 c 312 §
3; 1999 c 176 § 12; 1986 c 187 § 5.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.