2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.05.600 Declaration of principles. The beaches
bounding the Pacific Ocean from the Straits of Juan de Fuca
to Cape Disappointment at the mouth of the Columbia River
constitute some of the last unspoiled seashore remaining in
the United States. They provide the public with almost unlimited opportunities for recreational activities, like swimming,
surfing and hiking; for outdoor sports, like hunting, fishing,
clamming, and boating; for the observation of nature as it
existed for hundreds of years before the arrival of white men;
and for relaxation away from the pressures and tensions of
modern life. In past years, these recreational activities have
been enjoyed by countless Washington citizens, as well as by
tourists from other states and countries. The number of people wishing to participate in such recreational activities
grows annually. This increasing public pressure makes it nec79A.05.600
[Title 79A RCW—page 20]
(2008 Ed.)
Parks and Recreation Commission
Construction—1969 ex.s. c 55: See note following RCW 79A.05.605.