2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.480 Inmate funds subject to deductions—Definitions—Exceptions—Child support collection actions.
(1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply to this section.
(a) "Cost of incarceration" means the cost of providing
an inmate with shelter, food, clothing, transportation, supervision, and other services and supplies as may be necessary
for the maintenance and support of the inmate while in the
custody of the department, based on the average per inmate
costs established by the department and the office of financial
management.
(b) "Minimum term of confinement" means the minimum amount of time an inmate will be confined in the custody of the department, considering the sentence imposed and
adjusted for the total potential earned early release time available to the inmate.
(c) "Program" means any series of courses or classes
necessary to achieve a proficiency standard, certificate, or
postsecondary degree.
(2) When an inmate, except as provided in subsections
(4) and (8) of this section, receives any funds in addition to
his or her wages or gratuities, except settlements or awards
resulting from legal action, the additional funds shall be subject to the following deductions and the priorities established
in chapter 72.11 RCW:
(a) Five percent to the public safety and education
account for the purpose of crime victims’ compensation;
(b) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(c) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations
owing in any Washington state superior court;
(d) Twenty percent for any child support owed under a
support order; and
(e) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to the
cost of incarceration.
(3) When an inmate, except as provided in subsection (8)
of this section, receives any funds from a settlement or award
resulting from a legal action, the additional funds shall be
subject to the deductions in RCW 72.09.111(1)(a) and the
priorities established in chapter 72.11 RCW.
72.09.480
[Title 72 RCW—page 43]
72.09.490
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(4) When an inmate who is subject to a child support
order receives funds from an inheritance, the deduction
required under subsection (2)(e) of this section shall only
apply after the child support obligation has been paid in full.
(5) The amount deducted from an inmate’s funds under
subsection (2) of this section shall not exceed the department’s total cost of incarceration for the inmate incurred during the inmate’s minimum or actual term of confinement,
whichever is longer.
(6)(a) The deductions required under subsection (2) of
this section shall not apply to funds received by the department from an offender or from a third party on behalf of an
offender for payment of education or vocational programs or
postsecondary education degree programs as provided in
RCW 72.09.460 and 72.09.465.
(b) The deductions required under subsection (2) of this
section shall not apply to funds received by the department
from a third party, including but not limited to a nonprofit
entity on behalf of the department’s education, vocation, or
postsecondary education degree programs.
(7) The deductions required under subsection (2) of this
section shall not apply to any money received by the department, on behalf of an inmate, from family or other outside
sources for the payment of postage expenses. Money
received under this subsection may only be used for the payment of postage expenses and may not be transferred to any
other account or purpose. Money that remains unused in the
inmate’s postage fund at the time of release shall be subject to
the deductions outlined in subsection (2) of this section.
(8) When an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or sentenced to death under chapter