2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.36.450 Agreement with tribe for fuel taxes. (1)
The governor may enter into an agreement with any federally
recognized Indian tribe located on a reservation within this
state regarding motor vehicle fuel taxes included in the price
of fuel delivered to a retail station wholly owned and operated by a tribe, tribal enterprise, or tribal member licensed by
the tribe to operate a retail station located on reservation or
trust property. The agreement may provide mutually agreeable means to address any tribal immunities or any preemption of the state motor vehicle fuel tax.
(2) The provisions of this section do not repeal existing
state/tribal fuel tax agreements or consent decrees in existence on May 15, 2007. The state and the tribe may agree to
substitute an agreement negotiated under this section for an
existing agreement or consent decree, or to enter into an
agreement using a methodology similar to the state/tribal fuel
tax agreements in effect on May 15, 2007.
(3) If a new agreement is negotiated, the agreement
must:
(a) Require that the tribe or the tribal retailer acquire all
motor vehicle fuel only from persons or companies operating
lawfully in accordance with this chapter as a motor vehicle
fuel distributor, supplier, importer, or blender, or from a
tribal distributor, supplier, importer, or blender lawfully
doing business according to all applicable laws;
(b) Provide that the tribe will expend fuel tax proceeds or
equivalent amounts on: Planning, construction, and maintenance of roads, bridges, and boat ramps; transit services and
facilities; transportation planning; police services; and other
highway-related purposes;
(c) Include provisions for audits or other means of ensuring compliance to certify the number of gallons of motor
vehicle fuel purchased by the tribe for resale at tribal retail
stations, and the use of fuel tax proceeds or their equivalent
for the purposes identified in (b) of this subsection. Compliance reports must be delivered to the director of the department of licensing.
(4) Information from the tribe or tribal retailers received
by the state or open to state review under the terms of an
agreement shall be deemed to be personal information under
RCW 42.56.230(3)(b) and exempt from public inspection
and copying.
(5) The governor may delegate the power to negotiate
fuel tax agreements to the department of licensing.
82.36.450
(2008 Ed.)
82.36.470
(6) The department of licensing shall prepare and submit
an annual report to the legislature on the status of existing
agreements and any ongoing negotiations with tribes. [2007
c 515 § 19; 1995 c 320 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—2007 c 515: See notes following RCW
82.36.010.
Legislative recognition, belief—1995 c 320: "The legislature recognizes that certain Indian tribes located on reservations within this state dispute the authority of the state to impose a tax upon the tribe, or upon tribal
members, based upon the distribution, sale, or other transfer of motor vehicle
and other fuels to the tribe or its members when that distribution, sale, or
other transfer takes place upon that tribe’s reservation. While the legislature
believes it has the authority to impose state motor vehicle and other fuel
taxes under such circumstances, it also recognizes that all of the state citizens
may benefit from resolution of these disputes between the respective governments." [1995 c 320 § 1.]
Severability—1995 c 320: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1995 c 320 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 320: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 11, 1995]." [1995 c 320 § 5.]