2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.74.020 Authority to execute, terms of compact.
The secretary of the department of corrections is hereby
authorized and requested to execute, on behalf of the state of
* * *
federal government, by the sending state for inmate maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any
participation in or receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance;
(iii) Participation in programs of inmate employment, if
any; the disposition or crediting of any payments received by
inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of proceeds
from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom;
(iv) Delivery and retaking of inmates;
(v) Such other matters as may be necessary and appropriate to fix the obligations, responsibilities and rights of the
sending and receiving states.
(b) The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a
part of any contract entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto and nothing in any such contract shall be inconsistent therewith.
(4)(a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a
state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, shall decide
that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution
within the territory of another party state is necessary or
desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an
appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution
within the territory of said other party state, the receiving
state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.
(b) The appropriate officials of any state party to this
compact shall have access, at all reasonable times, to any
institution in which it has a contractual right to confine
inmates for the purpose of inspecting the facilities thereof
and visiting such of its inmates as may be confined in the
institution.
(c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the
terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed
therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within
the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which
the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge,
or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending
state, provided that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the
[Title 72 RCW—page 100]
terms of any contract entered into under the terms of subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports to
each sending state on the inmates of that sending state in
institutions pursuant to this compact, including a conduct
record of each inmate, and certify said record to the official
designated by the sending state, in order that each inmate
may have official review of his or her record in determining
and altering the disposition of said inmate in accordance with
the law which may obtain in the sending state and in order
that the same may be a source of information for the sending
state.
(e) All inmates who may be confined in an institution
pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in
a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally
with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be
confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a
receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of
any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.
(f) Any hearing or hearings to which an inmate confined
pursuant to this compact may be entitled by the laws of the
sending state may be had before the appropriate authorities of
the sending state, or of the receiving state if authorized by the
sending state. The receiving state shall provide adequate
facilities for such hearings as may be conducted by the appropriate officials of a sending state. In the event such hearing or
hearings are had before officials of the receiving state, the
governing law shall be that of the sending state and a record
of the hearing or hearings as prescribed by the sending state
shall be made. Said record, together with any recommendations of the hearing officials, shall be transmitted forthwith to
the official or officials before whom the hearing would have
been had if it had taken place in the sending state. In any and
all proceedings had pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, the officials of the receiving state shall act solely as
agents of the sending state and no final determination shall be
made in any matter except by the appropriate officials of the
sending state.
(g) Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall
be released within the territory of the sending state unless the
inmate, and the sending and receiving states, shall agree upon
release in some other place. The sending state shall bear the
cost of such return to its territory.
(h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and
derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obligations
or have such obligations modified or his status changed on
account of any action or proceeding in which he could have
participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the
sending state located within such state.
(i) The parents, guardian, trustee, or other person or persons entitled under the laws of the sending state to act for,
advise or otherwise function with respect to any inmate shall
not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any power
in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact.
(5)(a) Any decision of the sending state in respect to any
* * *