2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.34.600 Parent may request determination
whether minor has mental disorder requiring inpatient
treatment—Minor consent not required—Duties and
obligations of professional person and facility. (1) A parent may bring, or authorize the bringing of, his or her minor
child to an evaluation and treatment facility or an inpatient
facility licensed under chapter 70.41, 71.12, or 72.23 RCW
and request that the professional person examine the minor to
determine whether the minor has a mental disorder and is in
need of inpatient treatment.
71.34.600
[Title 71 RCW—page 89]
71.34.610
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
(2) The consent of the minor is not required for admission, evaluation, and treatment if the parent brings the minor
to the facility.
(3) An appropriately trained professional person may
evaluate whether the minor has a mental disorder. The evaluation shall be completed within twenty-four hours of the
time the minor was brought to the facility, unless the professional person determines that the condition of the minor
necessitates additional time for evaluation. In no event shall
a minor be held longer than seventy-two hours for evaluation.
If, in the judgment of the professional person, it is determined
it is a medical necessity for the minor to receive inpatient
treatment, the minor may be held for treatment. The facility
shall limit treatment to that which the professional person
determines is medically necessary to stabilize the minor’s
condition until the evaluation has been completed. Within
twenty-four hours of completion of the evaluation, the professional person shall notify the department if the child is
held for treatment and of the date of admission.
(4) No provider is obligated to provide treatment to a
minor under the provisions of this section except that no provider may refuse to treat a minor under the provisions of this
section solely on the basis that the minor has not consented to
the treatment. No provider may admit a minor to treatment
under this section unless it is medically necessary.
(5) No minor receiving inpatient treatment under this
section may be discharged from the facility based solely on
his or her request.
(6) Prior to the review conducted under RCW 71.34.610,
the professional person shall notify the minor of his or her
right to petition superior court for release from the facility.
(7) For the purposes of this section "professional person"
means "professional person" as defined in RCW 71.05.020.
[2007 c 375 § 11; 2005 c 371 § 4; 1998 c 296 § 17. Formerly
RCW 71.34.052.]
Findings—Purpose—Construction—Severability—2007 c 375: See
notes following RCW 10.31.110.
Finding—Intent—2005 c 371: "The legislature finds that, despite
explicit statements in statute that the consent of a minor child is not required
for a parent-initiated admission to inpatient or outpatient mental health treatment, treatment providers consistently refuse to accept a minor aged thirteen
or over if the minor does not also consent to treatment. The legislature
intends that the parent-initiated treatment provisions, with their accompanying due process provisions for the minor, be made fully available to parents."
[2005 c 371 § 1.]
Severability—2005 c 371: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2005 c 371 § 7.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Short title—1998 c 296:
See notes following RCW 74.13.025.