2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.260 Release from involuntary intensive treatment—Exception. (1) Involuntary intensive treatment
ordered at the time of the probable cause hearing shall be for
no more than fourteen days, and shall terminate sooner when,
in the opinion of the professional person in charge of the
facility or his or her professional designee, (a) the person no
longer constitutes a likelihood of serious harm, or (b) no
longer is gravely disabled, or (c) is prepared to accept voluntary treatment upon referral, or (d) is to remain in the facility
providing intensive treatment on a voluntary basis.
(2) A person who has been detained for fourteen days of
intensive treatment shall be released at the end of the fourteen
days unless one of the following applies: (a) Such person
agrees to receive further treatment on a voluntary basis; or (b)
such person is a patient to whom RCW 71.05.280 is applicable. [1997 c 112 § 20; 1987 c 439 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 18;
1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 31.]
71.05.260