2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.04.290 Subpoena of witnesses, books, records, etc.
In carrying out any of the provisions of this title, the secretary, county administrators, hearing examiners, or other duly
authorized officers of the department shall have power to
subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and
compel the production of such papers, books, records and
documents as they may deem relevant to the performance of
their duties. Subpoenas issued under this power shall be
under RCW 43.20A.605. [1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 22; 1979 ex.s.
c 171 § 2; 1979 c 141 § 305; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 2; 1959 c 26