2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.60.065 Tax deferral on construction labor and
investment projects—Repayment forgiven. Except as provided in RCW 82.60.070:
(1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of
labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment
project for which a deferral has been granted under this chap82.60.065
[Title 82 RCW—page 335]
82.60.070
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
ter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be
repaid.
(2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment
project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.
(3) Taxes deferred under this chapter need not be repaid
on machinery and equipment for lumber and wood products
industries, and sales of or charges made for labor and services, of the type which qualifies for exemption under RCW
82.08.02565 or 82.12.02565 to the extent the taxes have not
been repaid before July 1, 1995. [1995 1st sp.s. c 3 § 8; 1994
sp.s. c 1 § 6; 1986 c 116 § 14.]
Findings—Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 3: See notes following
RCW 82.08.02565.
Severability—1986 c 116: See RCW 82.62.900.