2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.80.040 Greenhouse gases emissions performance
standards—Rules—Sequestration. (1) Beginning July 1,
2008, the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard
for all baseload electric generation for which electric utilities
enter into long-term financial commitments on or after such
date is the lower of:
(a) One thousand one hundred pounds of greenhouse
gases per megawatt-hour; or
(b) The average available greenhouse gases emissions
output as determined under RCW 80.80.050.
(2) All baseload electric generation facilities in operation
as of June 30, 2008, are deemed to be in compliance with the
greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established under this section until the facilities are the subject of
long-term financial commitments. All baseload electric generation that commences operation after June 30, 2008, and is
located in Washington, must comply with the greenhouse
gases emissions performance standard established in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) All electric generation facilities or power plants powered exclusively by renewable resources, as defined in RCW
19.280.020, are deemed to be in compliance with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established
under this section.
(4) All cogeneration facilities in the state that are fueled
by natural gas or waste gas or a combination of the two fuels,
and that are in operation as of June 30, 2008, are deemed to
be in compliance with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established under this section until the
facilities are the subject of a new ownership interest or are
upgraded.
(5) In determining the rate of emissions of greenhouse
gases for baseload electric generation, the total emissions
associated with producing electricity shall be included.
(6) The department shall establish an output-based methodology to ensure that the calculation of emissions of greenhouse gases for a cogeneration facility recognizes the total
usable energy output of the process, and includes all greenhouse gases emitted by the facility in the production of both
electrical and thermal energy. In developing and implement80.80.040
[Title 80 RCW—page 75]
80.80.050
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
ing the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard,
the department shall consider and act in a manner consistent
with any rules adopted pursuant to the public utilities regulatory policy act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. Sec. 824a-3), as amended.
(7) The following greenhouse gases emissions produced
by baseload electric generation owned or contracted through
a long-term financial commitment shall not be counted as
emissions of the power plant in determining compliance with
the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard:
(a) Those emissions that are injected permanently in geological formations;
(b) Those emissions that are permanently sequestered by
other means approved by the department; and
(c) Those emissions sequestered or mitigated as
approved under subsection (13) of this section.
(8) In adopting and implementing the greenhouse gases
emissions performance standard, the department of community, trade, and economic development energy policy division, in consultation with the commission, the department,
the Bonneville power administration, the western electricity
coordination council, the energy facility site evaluation council, electric utilities, public interest representatives, and consumer representatives, shall consider the effects of the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard on system reliability and overall costs to electricity customers.
(9) In developing and implementing the greenhouse
gases emissions performance standard, the department shall,
with assistance of the commission, the department of community, trade, and economic development energy policy division, and electric utilities, and to the extent practicable,
address long-term purchases of electricity from unspecified
sources in a manner consistent with this chapter.
(10) The directors of the energy facility site evaluation
council and the department shall each adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW in coordination with each other to implement
and enforce the greenhouse gases emissions performance
standard. The rules necessary to implement this section shall
be adopted by June 30, 2008.
(11) In adopting the rules for implementing this section,
the energy facility site evaluation council and the department
shall include criteria to be applied in evaluating the carbon
sequestration plan, for baseload electric generation that will
rely on subsection (7) of this section to demonstrate compliance, but that will commence sequestration after the date that
electricity is first produced. The rules shall include but not be
limited to:
(a) Provisions for financial assurances, as a condition of
plant operation, sufficient to ensure successful implementation of the carbon sequestration plan, including construction
and operation of necessary equipment, and any other significant costs;
(b) Provisions for geological or other approved sequestration commencing within five years of plant operation,
including full and sufficient technical documentation to support the planned sequestration;
(c) Provisions for monitoring the effectiveness of the
implementation of the sequestration plan;
(d) Penalties for failure to achieve implementation of the
plan on schedule;
[Title 80 RCW—page 76]
(e) Provisions for an owner to purchase emissions reductions in the event of the failure of a sequestration plan under
subsection (13) of this section; and
(f) Provisions for public notice and comment on the carbon sequestration plan.
(12)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, as
part of its role enforcing the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard, the department shall determine whether
sequestration or a plan for sequestration will provide safe,
reliable, and permanent protection against the greenhouse
* * *