2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.15.020 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter
and RCW 74.13.031, and unless otherwise clearly indicated
by the context thereof, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Agency" means any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or facility which receives children,
expectant mothers, or persons with developmental disabilities for control, care, or maintenance outside their own
homes, or which places, arranges the placement of, or assists
in the placement of children, expectant mothers, or persons
with developmental disabilities for foster care or placement
of children for adoption, and shall include the following irrespective of whether there is compensation to the agency or to
the children, expectant mothers or persons with developmental disabilities for services rendered:
(a) "Child-placing agency" means an agency which
places a child or children for temporary care, continued care,
or for adoption;
(b) "Community facility" means a group care facility
operated for the care of juveniles committed to the department under RCW 13.40.185. A county detention facility that
houses juveniles committed to the department under RCW
13.40.185 pursuant to a contract with the department is not a
community facility;
(c) "Crisis residential center" means an agency which is
a temporary protective residential facility operated to perform the duties specified in chapter 13.32A RCW, in the
manner provided in RCW 74.13.032 through 74.13.036;
(d) "Emergency respite center" is an agency that may be
commonly known as a crisis nursery, that provides emergency and crisis care for up to seventy-two hours to children
who have been admitted by their parents or guardians to prevent abuse or neglect. Emergency respite centers may operate for up to twenty-four hours a day, and for up to seven days
a week. Emergency respite centers may provide care for children ages birth through seventeen, and for persons eighteen
74.15.020
(2008 Ed.)
Care of Children, Expectant Mothers, Developmentally Disabled
through twenty with developmental disabilities who are
admitted with a sibling or siblings through age seventeen.
Emergency respite centers may not substitute for crisis residential centers or HOPE centers, or any other services
defined under this section, and may not substitute for services
which are required under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW;
(e) "Foster-family home" means an agency which regularly provides care on a twenty-four hour basis to one or more
children, expectant mothers, or persons with developmental
disabilities in the family abode of the person or persons under
whose direct care and supervision the child, expectant
mother, or person with a developmental disability is placed;
(f) "Group-care facility" means an agency, other than a
foster-family home, which is maintained and operated for the
care of a group of children on a twenty-four hour basis;
(g) "HOPE center" means an agency licensed by the secretary to provide temporary residential placement and other
services to street youth. A street youth may remain in a
HOPE center for thirty days while services are arranged and
permanent placement is coordinated. No street youth may
stay longer than thirty days unless approved by the department and any additional days approved by the department
must be based on the unavailability of a long-term placement
option. A street youth whose parent wants him or her
returned to home may remain in a HOPE center until his or
her parent arranges return of the youth, not longer. All other
street youth must have court approval under chapter 13.34 or