2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.32.380 Revenues to be deposited in general fund.
The state treasurer, upon receipt of any payments of tax, penalty, interest, or fees collected hereunder shall deposit them
to the credit of the state general fund or such other fund as
may be provided by law. [1961 c 15 § 82.32.380. Prior: 1945
c 249 § 10; 1943 c 156 § 12A, 1941 c 178 § 19(a); 1939 c 225
§ 31; 1937 c 227 § 32; 1935 c 180 § 211; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
8370-211.]
Intent—1998 c 115 §§ 6 and 7: "It is the intent of the legislature that
leaded racing fuel be exempted from payment of the motor vehicle fuel tax,
as provided in RCW 82.38.081, since it is illegal for use on the public highways of the state under federal law. The legislature further intends that
leaded racing fuel be subject to the retail sales and use taxes under chapters
82.08 and 82.12 RCW and that the revenue collected will be earmarked as
provided in RCW 82.32.394." [1998 c 115 § 5.]