2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.80.070 Consumer-owned utilities—Baseload electric generation—Long-term financial commitments. (1)
No consumer-owned utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless the baseload electric generation supplied under such a long-term financial commitment complies
with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard
established under RCW 80.80.040.
(2) The governing board shall review and make a determination on any long-term financial commitment by the utility, pursuant to this chapter and after consultation with the
department, to determine whether the baseload electric generation to be supplied under that long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established under RCW 80.80.040. No consumer-owned utility may enter into a long-term financial
commitment unless the baseload electric generation to be
supplied under that long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established under RCW 80.80.040.
(3) In confirming that a long-term financial commitment
is for baseload electric generation, the governing board shall
consider the design of the power plant and the intended use of
the power plant based upon the electricity purchase contract,
if any, permits necessary for the operation of the power plant,
and any other matter the governing board determines is relevant under the circumstances.
(4) The governing board may provide a case-by-case
exemption from the greenhouse gases emissions performance
standard to address: (a) Unanticipated electric system reliability needs; or (b) catastrophic events or threat of significant financial harm that may arise from unforeseen circumstances.
80.80.070
[Title 80 RCW—page 77]
80.80.080
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
(5) The governing board shall apply the procedures
adopted by the department to verify the emissions of greenhouse gases from baseload electric generation under RCW
80.80.040, and may request assistance from the department in
doing so.
(6) For consumer-owned utilities, the auditor is responsible for auditing compliance with this chapter and rules
adopted under this chapter that apply to those utilities and the
attorney general is responsible for enforcing that compliance.
[2007 c 307 § 9.]