2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.340 Outpatient treatment or care—Conditional release—Procedures for revocation. (1)(a) When, in
the opinion of the superintendent or the professional person
* * *
mental health professional or secretary shall order the person
apprehended and temporarily detained in an evaluation and
treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she is
receiving outpatient treatment.
(c) A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be
held until such time, not exceeding five days, as a hearing can
be scheduled to determine whether or not the person should
be returned to the hospital or facility from which he or she
had been conditionally released. The *county designated
mental health professional or the secretary may modify or
rescind such order at any time prior to commencement of the
court hearing.
(d) The court that originally ordered commitment shall
be notified within two judicial days of a person’s detention
under the provisions of this section, and the *county designated mental health professional or the secretary shall file his
or her petition and order of apprehension and detention with
the court and serve them upon the person detained. His or her
attorney, if any, and his or her guardian or conservator, if any,
shall receive a copy of such papers as soon as possible. Such
person shall have the same rights with respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for an involuntary treatment proceeding,
except as specifically set forth in this section and except that
there shall be no right to jury trial. The issues to be determined shall be: (i) Whether the conditionally released person
did or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
(2008 Ed.)
Mental Illness
conditional release; (ii) that substantial deterioration in the
person’s functioning has occurred; (iii) there is evidence of
substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability
that the decompensation can be reversed by further inpatient
treatment; or (iv) there is a likelihood of serious harm; and, if
any of the conditions listed in this subsection (3)(d) have
occurred, whether the terms of conditional release should be
modified or the person should be returned to the facility.
(e) Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified
conditions or shall be returned for involuntary treatment on
an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the period
for which he or she was committed for involuntary treatment,
or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such hearing may be waived by the person and his or her
counsel and his or her guardian or conservator, if any, but
shall not be waivable unless all such persons agree to waive,
and upon such waiver the person may be returned for involuntary treatment or continued on conditional release on the
same or modified conditions.
(4) The proceedings set forth in subsection (3) of this
section may be initiated by the *county designated mental
health professional or the secretary on the same basis set forth
therein without requiring or ordering the apprehension and
detention of the conditionally released person, in which case
the court hearing shall take place in not less than five days
from the date of service of the petition upon the conditionally
released person.
Upon expiration of the period of commitment, or when
the person is released from outpatient care, notice in writing
to the court which committed the person for treatment shall
be provided.
(5) The grounds and procedures for revocation of less
restrictive alternative treatment shall be the same as those set
forth in this section for conditional releases.
(6) In the event of a revocation of a conditional release,
the subsequent treatment period may be for no longer than the
actual period authorized in the original court order. [2000 c
94 § 8; 1998 c 297 § 21; 1997 c 112 § 28; 1987 c 439 § 10;
1986 c 67 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 16; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 24;
1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 39.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 71.05.020 was changed to "designated mental
health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 104. **(2) RCW 71.05.320 was
amended by 2006 c 333 § 304, changing subsection (2) to subsection (3).
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.