2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.030 "Person," "company." "Person" or "company", herein used interchangeably, means any individual,
receiver, administrator, executor, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club,
company, joint stock company, business trust, municipal corporation, political subdivision of the state of Washington,
corporation, limited liability company, association, society,
or any group of individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual,
cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise and the United
States or any instrumentality thereof. [1995 c 318 § 1; 1963
ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.030. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 4;
prior: 1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156
§ 2, part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c
227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 83705, part.]
82.04.030
Effective date—1995 c 318: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 11, 1995]." [1995 c 318 § 12.]
Effective date—1963 ex.s. c 28: "This act shall take effect on July 1,
1963." [1963 ex.s. c 28 § 17.]
International companies investing in Washington—Eligibility for excise tax
incentives: RCW 43.330.068.