2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
§ 2. Formerly RCW 75.56.050.]
Effective date—2001 c 135: "This act takes effect August 1, 2001."
[2001 c 135 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—1998 c 60: "The legislature recognizes the need to
address listings that are made under the federal endangered species act (16
U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq.) in a way that will make the most efficient use of
existing efforts. The legislature finds that the principle of adaptive management requires that different models should be tried so that the lessons learned
from these models can be put to use throughout the state. It is the intent of
the legislature to create a program for southwestern Washington to address
the recent steelhead listings and which takes full advantage of all state and
local efforts at habitat restoration in that area to date." [2001 c 135 § 2; 1998
c 60 § 1.]
Effective date—1998 c 60: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 19, 1998]." [1998 c 60 § 3.]