2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.271 Sediment dredging or capping actions—
Dredging of existing channels and berthing areas—Mitigation not required. The department shall not require mitigation for sediment dredging or capping actions that result in
a cleaner aquatic environment and equal or better habitat
functions and values, if the actions are taken under a state or
federal cleanup action.
This chapter shall not be construed to require habitat mitigation for navigation and maintenance dredging of existing
channels and berthing areas. [1997 c 424 § 5. Formerly RCW
77.55.260, 75.20.325.]
77.55.271
(2008 Ed.)