2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79A.05.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this title unless the context clearly requires
otherwise.
(1) "Commission" means the state parks and recreation
commission.
(2) "Chair" means the member of the commission
elected pursuant to RCW 79A.05.025.
(3) "Director" and "director of the state parks and recreation commission" mean the director of parks and recreation
or the director’s designee.
(4) "Recreation" means those activities of a voluntary
and leisure time nature that aid in promoting entertainment,
pleasure, play, relaxation, or instruction.
(5) "Natural forest" means a forest that faithfully represents, or is meant to become representative of, its unaltered
state. [1999 c 249 § 101.]
79A.05.010
Severability—1999 c 249: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 249 § 1901.]