2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.855 Extended area service program. Any business, resident, or community may petition for and shall
receive extended area service within the service territory of
the local exchange company that provides service to the petitioner under the following conditions:
(1) Any customer, business or residential, interested in
obtaining extended area service in their community must collect and submit to the commission the signatures of a representative majority of affected customers in the community. A
"representative majority" for purposes of this section consists
of fifteen percent of the access lines in that community;
(2) After receipt of the signatures, the commission shall
authorize a study to be conducted by the affected local
exchange company in order to determine whether a community of interest exists for the implementation of extended area
service. For purposes of this section a community of interest
shall be found if the average number of calls per customer per
month from the area petitioning for extended area service to
the area to which extended area service will be implemented
is at least five;
80.36.855
(2008 Ed.)
Underground Natural Gas Storage Act
(3) If a community of interest exists, the commission
shall then calculate any increased rate that would be applied
to the area which would have extended area service granted
to it. This rate shall be based on the charges to a rate group
having the same or similar calling capability as set forth in
the tariffs of the local exchange telecommunications company involved;
(4) The affected telecommunications company shall be
given the opportunity to propose an alternative plan that
might be priced differently and that plan shall be included in
the poll of subscribers as an alternative under subsection (5)
of this section;
(5) After determining the amount of any additional rate,
the commission shall notify the subscribers who will be
affected by the increased rate and conduct a poll of those subscribers. If a simple majority votes its approval the commission shall order extended area service; and
(6) Any extended area service program adopted pursuant
to this section shall be considered experimental and not binding on the commission in subsequent extended area service
proceedings. If an extended area service program adopted
pursuant to this section results in a revenue deficiency for a
local exchange company, the commission shall allocate the
resulting revenue requirement in a manner which produces
fair, just and reasonable rates for all classes of customers.
[1989 c 282 § 3.]
Policy—1989 c 282: "Universal telephone service for the people of the
state of Washington is a policy goal of the legislature and has been enacted
previously into Washington law. Access to universal and affordable telephone service enhances the economic and social well-being of Washington
citizens." [1989 c 282 § 1.]
Program limitations—Report to legislative committees—1989 c
282: "The pilot program specified in sections 2 and 3 of this act applies only
to extended area service petitions which meet the conditions under section 3
of this act, and have been filed with the commission by January 1, 1989. Any
petitions for extended area service filed after January 1, 1989, shall be
addressed under terms and conditions determined by the commission. By
December 1, 1990, the commission shall submit to the energy and utilities
committees of the house of representatives and the senate a report on
extended area service. The report shall include:
(1) The status of any experimental, pilot program which provides
extended area service developed under this section, and whether such an
experimental, pilot program approach should continue to be made available;
(2) The status of all extended area service petitions pending at the commission;
(3) Commission action on the recommendations of the local extended
calling advisory committee; and
(4) Commission recommendations for any other legislation addressing
the issue of extended area service." [1989 c 282 § 4.] Section 2 of this act is
the enactment of RCW 80.36.850. Section 3 of this act is the enactment of
RCW 80.36.855.
Program expiration—1989 c 282: "The extended area service program under sections 2 through 5 of this act shall expire on December 1, 1990,
except for any extended area service obtained by any business residence or
community and put in place under section 3 of this act." [1989 c 282 § 5.]