2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.84.010 Certificate of convenience and necessity
required—Service initiation—Progress reports. (1) A
commercial ferry may not operate any vessel or ferry for the
public use for hire between fixed termini or over a regular
route upon the waters within this state, including the rivers
and lakes and Puget Sound, without first applying for and
obtaining from the commission a certificate declaring that
public convenience and necessity require such operation.
Service authorized by certificates issued before or after July
25, 1993, to a commercial ferry operator must be exercised
by the operator in a manner consistent with the conditions
established in the certificate or tariffs. However, a certificate
is not required for a vessel primarily engaged in transporting
freight other than vehicles, whose gross earnings from the
transportation of passengers or vehicles, or both, are not
more than ten percent of the total gross annual earnings of
such vessel. This section does not affect the right of any
county public transportation benefit area or other public
agency within this state to construct, condemn, purchase,
operate, or maintain, itself or by contract, agreement, or
lease, with any person, firm, or corporation, ferries or boats
across the waters within this state, including rivers and lakes
and Puget Sound, if the operation is not over the same route
or between the same districts being served by a certificate
holder without first acquiring the rights granted to the certificate holder under the certificate.
(2) The holder of a certificate of public convenience and
necessity granted under this chapter must initiate service
within five years of obtaining the certificate, except that the
holder of a certificate of public convenience and necessity for
passenger-only ferry service in Puget Sound must initiate service within twenty months of obtaining the certificate. The
certificate holder shall report to the commission every six
months after the certificate is granted on the progress of the
certificated route. The reports shall include, but not be limited to, the progress of environmental impact, parking, local
government land use, docking, and financing considerations.
Except in the case of passenger-only ferry service in Puget
Sound, if service has not been initiated within five years of
obtaining the certificate, the commission may extend the certificate on a twelve-month basis for up to three years if the
six-month progress reports indicate there is significant
advancement toward initiating service. [2007 c 234 § 92.
Prior: 2003 c 373 § 4; 2003 c 83 § 211; 1993 c 427 § 2; 1961
c 14 § 81.84.010; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 6 § 1, part; 1927 c 248
§ 1, part; RRS § 10361-1, part.]
81.84.010
Findings—Intent—2003 c 373: See note following RCW 47.64.090.
Findings—Intent—Captions, part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2003 c 83: See notes following RCW 36.57A.200.