2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.4281 Deductions—Investments, dividends,
interest on loans. (1) In computing tax there may be
deducted from the measure of tax:
(a) Amounts derived from investments;
(b) Amounts derived as dividends or distributions from
the capital account by a parent from its subsidiary entities;
and
(c) Amounts derived from interest on loans between subsidiary entities and a parent entity or between subsidiaries of
a common parent entity, but only if the total investment and
loan income is less than five percent of gross receipts of the
business annually.
(2) The following are not deductible under subsection
(1)(a) of this section:
(a) Amounts received from loans, except as provided in
subsection (1)(c) of this section, or the extension of credit to
another, revolving credit arrangements, installment sales, the
acceptance of payment over time for goods or services, or
any of the foregoing that have been transferred by the originator of the same to an affiliate of the transferor; or
(b) Amounts received by a banking, lending, or security
business.
(3) The definitions in this subsection apply only to this
section.
(a) "Banking business" means a person engaging in business as a national or state-chartered bank, a mutual savings
bank, a savings and loan association, a trust company, an
alien bank, a foreign bank, a credit union, a stock savings
bank, or a similar entity that is chartered under Title 30, 31,
32, or 33 RCW, or organized under Title 12 U.S.C.
(b) "Lending business" means a person engaged in the
business of making secured or unsecured loans of money, or
extending credit, and (i) more than one-half of the person’s
gross income is earned from such activities and (ii) more than
one-half of the person’s total expenditures are incurred in
support of such activities.
(c) The terms "loan" and "extension of credit" do not
include ownership of or trading in publicly traded debt instruments, or substantially equivalent instruments offered in a
private placement.
(d) "Security business" means a person, other than an
issuer, who is engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities as a broker, dealer, or broker-dealer, as
those terms are defined in the securities act of Washington,
chapter 21.20 RCW, or the federal securities act of 1933.
"Security business" does not include any company excluded
from the definition of broker or dealer under the federal
investment company act of 1940 or any entity that is not an
investment company by reason of sections 3(c)(1) and 3(c)(3)
through 3(c)(14) thereof. [2007 c 54 § 9; 2002 c 150 § 2;
1980 c 37 § 2. Formerly RCW 82.04.430(1).]
82.04.4281
Severability—2007 c 54: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Findings—Intent—2002 c 150: "The legislature finds that the application of the business and occupation tax deductions provided in RCW
82.04.4281 for investment income of persons deemed to be "other financial
businesses" has been the subject of uncertainty, and therefore, disagreement
and litigation between taxpayers and the state. The legislature further finds
that the decision of the state supreme court in Simpson Investment Co. v.
Department of Revenue could lead to a restrictive, narrow interpretation of
[Title 82 RCW—page 49]
82.04.4282
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
the deductibility of investment income for business and occupation tax purposes. As a result, the legislature directed the department of revenue to work
with affected businesses to develop a revision of the statute that would provide certainty and stability for taxpayers and the state. The legislature
intends, by adopting this recommended revision of the statute, to provide a
positive environment for capital investment in this state, while continuing to
treat similarly situated taxpayers fairly." [2002 c 150 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 150: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 150 § 3.]
Finding—Intent on application of deduction—2001 c 320: "The legislature finds that the application of the business and occupation tax deduction provided in RCW 82.04.4281 for investment income of persons other
than those engaging in banking, loan, security, or other financial businesses
has been the subject of disagreement between taxpayers and the state. Decisions of the supreme court have provided some broad guidelines and principles for interpretation of the deduction provided in RCW 82.04.4281, but
these decisions have not provided the certainty and clarity that is desired by
taxpayers and the state. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to delay
change in the manner or extent of taxation of the investment income until
definitions or standards can be developed and enacted by the legislature."
[2001 c 320 § 18.]
Reviser’s note: 2001 c 320 § 19, which was vetoed May 15, 2001,
would have implemented the intent in this section.
Report to legislature—2001 c 320: "The department of revenue shall
report to the fiscal committees of the legislature by November 30, 2001, on
the progress made in working with affected businesses on potential amendments to RCW 82.04.4281 which would clarify the application of RCW
82.04.4281 to other financial businesses." [2001 c 320 § 20.]
Intent—1980 c 37: "The separation of sales tax exemption, use tax
exemption, and business and occupation deduction sections into shorter sections is intended to improve the readability and facilitate the future amendment of these sections. This separation shall not change the meaning of any
of the exemptions or deductions involved." [1980 c 37 § 1.]
tax, have been computed according to the provisions of RCW
82.04.450. [1980 c 37 § 4. Formerly RCW 82.04.430(3).]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.