2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.09.096 Conditional release to less restrictive alternative—Judgment—Conditions—Annual review. (1) If
the court or jury determines that conditional release to a less
restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and
includes conditions that would adequately protect the community, and the court determines that the minimum conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 and in this section are met,
the court shall enter judgment and direct a conditional
release.
(2) The court shall impose any additional conditions necessary to ensure compliance with treatment and to protect the
community. If the court finds that conditions do not exist that
will both ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and
protect the community, then the person shall be remanded to
the custody of the department of social and health services for
control, care, and treatment in a secure facility as designated
in RCW 71.09.060(1).
(3) If the service provider designated by the court to provide inpatient or outpatient treatment or to monitor or supervise any other terms and conditions of a person’s placement
in a less restrictive alternative is other than the department of
social and health services or the department of corrections,
71.09.096
(2008 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
then the service provider so designated must agree in writing
to provide such treatment, monitoring, or supervision in
accord with this section. Any person providing or agreeing to
provide treatment, monitoring, or supervision services pursuant to this chapter may be compelled to testify and any privilege with regard to such person’s testimony is deemed
waived.
(4) Prior to authorizing any release to a less restrictive
alternative, the court shall impose such conditions upon the
person as are necessary to ensure the safety of the community. The court shall order the department of corrections to
investigate the less restrictive alternative and recommend any
additional conditions to the court. These conditions shall
include, but are not limited to the following: Specification of
residence, prohibition of contact with potential or past victims, prohibition of alcohol and other drug use, participation
in a specific course of inpatient or outpatient treatment that
may include monitoring by the use of polygraph and plethysmograph, supervision by a department of corrections community corrections officer, a requirement that the person
remain within the state unless the person receives prior
authorization by the court, and any other conditions that the
court determines are in the best interest of the person or others. A copy of the conditions of release shall be given to the
person and to any designated service providers.
(5) Any service provider designated to provide inpatient
or outpatient treatment shall monthly, or as otherwise
directed by the court, submit to the court, to the department of
social and health services facility from which the person was
released, to the prosecutor of the county in which the person
was found to be a sexually violent predator, and to the supervising community corrections officer, a report stating
whether the person is complying with the terms and conditions of the conditional release to a less restrictive alternative.
(6) Each person released to a less restrictive alternative
shall have his or her case reviewed by the court that released
him or her no later than one year after such release and annually thereafter until the person is unconditionally discharged.
Review may occur in a shorter time or more frequently, if the
court, in its discretion on its own motion, or on motion of the
person, the secretary, or the prosecuting attorney so determines. The sole question to be determined by the court is
whether the person shall continue to be conditionally released
to a less restrictive alternative. The court in making its determination shall be aided by the periodic reports filed pursuant
to subsection (5) of this section and the opinions of the secretary and other experts or professional persons. [2001 c 286 §
12; 1995 c 216 § 12.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.