2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.65.220 Facility siting process. (1) The department
or a private or public entity under contract with the department may establish or relocate for the operation of a work
release or other community-based facility only after public
notifications and local public meetings have been completed
consistent with this section.
(2) The department and other state agencies responsible
for siting department-owned, operated, or contracted facilities shall establish a process for early and continuous public
participation in establishing or relocating work release or
other community-based facilities. This process shall include
public meetings in the local communities affected, opportunities for written and oral comments, and wide dissemination of
proposals and alternatives, including at least the following:
(a) When the department or a private or public entity
under contract with the department has selected three or
fewer sites for final consideration of a department-owned,
operated, or contracted work release or other communitybased facility, the department or contracting organization
shall make public notification and conduct public hearings in
the local communities of the final three or fewer proposed
sites. An additional public hearing after public notification
shall also be conducted in the local community selected as the
final proposed site.
(b) Notifications required under this section shall be provided to the following:
(i) All newspapers of general circulation in the local area
and all local radio stations, television stations, and cable networks;
(ii) Appropriate school districts, private schools, kindergartens, city and county libraries, and all other local government offices within a one-half mile radius of the proposed
site or sites;
(iii) The local chamber of commerce, local economic
development agencies, and any other local organizations that
request such notification from the department; and
72.65.220
[Title 72 RCW—page 90]
(iv) In writing to all residents and/or property owners
within a one-half mile radius of the proposed site or sites.
(3) When the department contracts for the operation of a
work release or other community-based facility that is not
owned or operated by the department, the department shall
require as part of its contract that the contracting entity comply with all the public notification and public hearing requirements as provided in this section for each located and relocated work release or other community-based facility. [1997
c 348 § 1; 1994 c 271 § 1001.]
Effective date—1994 c 271 § 1001: "Section 1001 of this act shall take
effect July 1, 1994." [1994 c 271 § 1101.]
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.