2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.510 Legislative finding. The legislature finds
that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to
long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a
deceptive trade practice. [1988 c 91 § 1.]
80.36.520