2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.02.010 Definitions. For the purpose of this title,
unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Department" means the department of revenue of
the state of Washington;
(2) The word "director" means the director of the department of revenue of the state of Washington;
(3) The word "taxpayer" includes any individual, group
of individuals, corporation, or association liable for any tax
or the collection of any tax hereunder, or who engages in any
business or performs any act for which a tax is imposed by
this title;
(4) Words in the singular number shall include the plural
and the plural shall include the singular. Words in one gender
shall include all other genders. [1979 c 107 § 9; 1967 ex.s. c
26 § 14; 1961 c 15 § 82.02.010. Prior: 1935 c 180 § 3; RRS
§ 8370-3.]
82.02.010
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 26: See note following RCW 82.01.050.