2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
81.77.020 Compliance with chapter required—
Exemption for cities. No person, his lessees, receivers, or
trustees, shall engage in the business of operating as a solid
waste collection company in this state, except in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That the
provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the operations of
any solid waste collection company under a contract of solid
waste disposal with any city or town, nor to any city or town
which itself undertakes the disposal of solid waste. [1989 c
431 § 18; 1961 c 295 § 3.]
81.77.0201