2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.15.010 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of
chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:
(1) To safeguard the health, safety, and well-being of
children, expectant mothers and developmentally disabled
persons receiving care away from their own homes, which is
paramount over the right of any person to provide care;
(2) To strengthen and encourage family unity and to sustain parental rights and responsibilities to the end that foster
care is provided only when a child’s family, through the use
of all available resources, is unable to provide necessary care;
(3) To promote the development of a sufficient number
and variety of adequate child-care and maternity-care facilities, both public and private, through the cooperative efforts
of public and voluntary agencies and related groups;
(4) To provide consultation to agencies caring for children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons
in order to help them to improve their methods of and facilities for care;
(5) To license agencies as defined in RCW 74.15.020
and to assure the users of such agencies, their parents, the
community at large and the agencies themselves that adequate minimum standards are maintained by all agencies car74.15.010
[Title 74 RCW—page 94]
ing for children, expectant mothers and developmentally disabled persons. [1995 c 302 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 192; 1977 ex.s. c
80 § 70; 1967 c 172 § 1.]
Intent—1995 c 302: "The legislature declares that the state of Washington has a compelling interest in protecting and promoting the health, welfare, and safety of children, including those who receive care away from
their own homes. The legislature further declares that no person or agency
has a right to be licensed under this chapter to provide care for children. The
health, safety, and well-being of children must be the paramount concern in
determining whether to issue a license to an applicant, whether to suspend or
revoke a license, and whether to take other licensing action. The legislature
intends, through the provisions of this act, to provide the department of
social and health services with additional enforcement authority to carry out
the purpose and provisions of this act. Furthermore, administrative law
judges should receive specialized training so that they have the specialized
expertise required to appropriately review licensing decisions of the department.
Children placed in foster care are particularly vulnerable and have a
special need for placement in an environment that is stable, safe, and nurturing. For this reason, foster homes should be held to a high standard of care,
and department decisions regarding denial, suspension, or revocation of foster care licenses should be upheld on review if there are reasonable grounds
for such action." [1995 c 302 § 1.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1967 c 172: "If any provision of this 1967 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1967 c 172 § 24.]