2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.14B.030 County enhanced 911 excise tax on use of
switched access lines and radio access lines authorized—
Amount—State enhanced 911 excise tax—Amount.
(Contingency, see note following RCW 82.04.530.) (1) The
legislative authority of a county may impose a county
enhanced 911 excise tax on the use of switched access lines
in an amount not exceeding fifty cents per month for each
82.14B.030
(2008 Ed.)
82.14B.030
switched access line. The amount of tax shall be uniform for
each switched access line. Each county shall provide notice
of such tax to all local exchange companies serving in the
county at least sixty days in advance of the date on which the
first payment is due.
(2) The legislative authority of a county may also impose
a county enhanced 911 excise tax on the use of radio access
lines whose place of primary use is located within the county
in an amount not exceeding fifty cents per month for each
radio access line. The amount of tax shall be uniform for
each radio access line. The county shall provide notice of
such tax to all radio communications service companies serving in the county at least sixty days in advance of the date on
which the first payment is due. Any county imposing this tax
shall include in its ordinance a refund mechanism whereby
the amount of any tax ordered to be refunded by the judgment
of a court of record, or as a result of the resolution of any
appeal therefrom, shall be refunded to the radio communications service company or local exchange company that collected the tax, and those companies shall reimburse the subscribers who paid the tax. The ordinance shall further provide that to the extent the subscribers who paid the tax cannot
be identified or located, the tax paid by those subscribers
shall be returned to the county.
(3) A state enhanced 911 excise tax is imposed on all
switched access lines in the state. The amount of tax shall not
exceed twenty cents per month for each switched access line.
The tax shall be uniform for each switched access line. The
tax imposed under this subsection shall be remitted to the
department of revenue by local exchange companies on a tax
return provided by the department. Tax proceeds shall be
deposited by the treasurer in the enhanced 911 account created in RCW 38.52.540.
(4) A state enhanced 911 excise tax is imposed on all
radio access lines whose place of primary use is located
within the state in an amount of twenty cents per month for
each radio access line. The tax shall be uniform for each
radio access line. The tax imposed under this section shall be
remitted to the department of revenue by radio communications service companies, including those companies that
resell radio access lines, on a tax return provided by the
department. Tax proceeds shall be deposited by the treasurer
in the enhanced 911 account created in RCW 38.52.540. The
tax imposed under this section is not subject to the state sales
and use tax or any local tax.
(5) By August 31st of each year the state enhanced 911
coordinator shall recommend the level for the next year of the
state enhanced 911 excise tax imposed by subsection (3) of
this section, based on a systematic cost and revenue analysis,
to the utilities and transportation commission. The commission shall by the following October 31st determine the level
of the state enhanced 911 excise tax for the following year.
[2007 c 54 § 17; 2007 c 6 § 1024. Prior: 2002 c 341 § 8; 2002
c 67 § 8; 1998 c 304 § 3; 1994 c 96 § 3; 1991 c 54 § 11; 1981
c 160 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2007 c 6 § 1024 and by
2007 c 54 § 17, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—2007 c 54: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
[Title 82 RCW—page 169]
82.14B.040
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Part headings not law—Savings—Effective date—Severability—
2007 c 6: See notes following RCW 82.32.020.
Findings—Intent—2007 c 6: See note following RCW 82.14.495.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
Finding—Contingency—Court judgment—Effective date—2002 c
67: See note and Reviser’s note following RCW 82.04.530.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.