2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.24.080 Legislative intent—Taxable event—Tax
liability. (1) It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to
levy a tax on all of the articles taxed under this chapter, sold,
used, consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed within
this state and to collect the tax from the person who first sells,
uses, consumes, handles, possesses (either physically or constructively, in accordance with RCW 82.24.020) or distributes them in the state. It is further the intent and purpose of
this chapter that whenever any of the articles taxed under this
chapter is given away for advertising or any other purpose, it
shall be taxed in the same manner as if it were sold, used,
consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed in this state.
(2) It is also the intent and purpose of this chapter that the
tax shall be imposed at the time and place of the first taxable
event and upon the first taxable person within this state. Any
person whose activities would otherwise require payment of
the tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section but who is
exempt from the tax nevertheless has a precollection obligation for the tax that must be imposed on the first taxable event
within this state. A precollection obligation may not be
imposed upon a person exempt from the tax who sells, distributes, or transfers possession of cigarettes to another person who, by law, is exempt from the tax imposed by this
chapter or upon whom the obligation for collection of the tax
may not be imposed. Failure to pay the tax with respect to a
taxable event shall not prevent tax liability from arising by
reason of a subsequent taxable event.
(3) In the event of an increase in the rate of the tax
imposed under this chapter, it is the intent of the legislature
that the first person who sells, uses, consumes, handles, possesses, or distributes previously taxed articles after the effective date of the rate increase shall be liable for the additional
tax, or its precollection obligation as required by this chapter,
represented by the rate increase. The failure to pay the additional tax with respect to the first taxable event after the
effective date of a rate increase shall not prevent tax liability
for the additional tax from arising from a subsequent taxable
event.
(4) It is the intent of the legislature that, in the absence of
a cigarette tax contract or agreement under chapter 43.06
RCW, applicable taxes imposed by this chapter be collected
on cigarettes sold by an Indian tribal organization to any person who is not an enrolled member of the federally recognized Indian tribe within whose jurisdiction the sale takes
place consistent with collection of these taxes generally
within the state. The legislature finds that applicable collection and enforcement measures under this chapter are reasonably necessary to prevent fraudulent transactions and place a
minimal burden on the Indian tribal organization, pursuant to
the United States supreme court’s decision in Washington v.
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian Reservation, 447
U.S. 134 (1980). [2008 c 226 § 2; 1995 c 278 § 5; 1993 c 492
§ 308; 1972 ex.s. c 157 § 4; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.080. Prior:
1959 c 270 § 8; prior: 1949 c 228 § 13, part; 1943 c 156 § 11,
part; 1941 c 178 § 13, part; 1939 c 225 § 23, part; 1935 c 180
§ 82, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-82, part.]
Finding—Intent—2008 c 226: "The legislature finds that under Article III of the treaty with the Yakamas of 1855, members of the Yakama
Nation have the right to travel upon all public highways. It is the legislature’s intent to honor the treaty rights of the Yakama Nation, while protecting the state’s interest in collecting and enforcing its cigarette taxes." [2008
c 226 § 1.]
82.24.080
[Title 82 RCW—page 194]
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 157: See note following RCW 82.24.020.