2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.470 Inmate contributions for cost of privileges—Standards. To the greatest extent practical, all
inmates shall contribute to the cost of privileges. The department shall establish standards by which inmates shall contribute a portion of the department’s capital costs of providing privileges, including television cable access, extended
family visitation, weight lifting, and other recreational sports
72.09.470
(2008 Ed.)
72.09.480
equipment and supplies. The standards shall also require
inmates to contribute a significant portion of the department’s operating costs directly associated with providing
privileges, including staff and supplies. Inmate contributions
may be in the form of individual user fees assessed against an
inmate’s institution account, deductions from an inmate’s
gross wages or gratuities, or inmates’ collective contributions
to the institutional welfare/betterment fund. The department
shall make every effort to maximize individual inmate contributions to payment for privileges. The department shall not
limit inmates’ financial support for privileges to contributions from the institutional welfare/ betterment fund. The
standards shall consider the assets available to the inmates,
the cost of administering compliance with the contribution
requirements, and shall promote a responsible work ethic.
[1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 7.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.