2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.320 Community placement—Liability. The
state of Washington, the department and its employees, community corrections officers, their staff, and volunteers who
assist community corrections officers in the community
placement program are not liable for civil damages resulting
from any act or omission in the rendering of community
placement activities unless the act or omission constitutes
gross negligence. For purposes of this section, "volunteers" is
defined according to RCW 51.12.035. [1988 c 153 § 10.]
72.09.320
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.