2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.80.005 Findings—Intent. (1) The legislature finds
80.80.005
that:
(a) Washington is especially vulnerable to climate
change because of the state’s dependence on snow pack for
summer stream flows and because the expected rise in sea
levels threatens our coastal communities. Extreme weather,
a warming Pacific Northwest, reduced snow pack, and sea
level rise are four major ways that climate change is disrupting Washington’s economy, environment, and communities;
[Title 80 RCW—page 73]
80.80.010
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
(b) Washington’s greenhouse gases emissions are continuing to increase, despite international scientific consensus
that worldwide emissions must be reduced significantly
below current levels to avert catastrophic climate change;
(c) Washington state greenhouse gases are substantially
caused by the transportation sector of the economy;
(d) Washington has been a leader in actions to slow the
increase of greenhouse gases emissions, such as being the
first state in the nation to adopt a carbon dioxide mitigation
program for new thermal electric plants, mandating integrated resource planning for electric utilities to include lifecycle costs of carbon dioxide emissions, adopting clean car
standards and stronger appliance energy efficiency standards,
increasing production and use of renewable liquid fuels, and
increasing renewable energy sources by electric utilities;
(e) A greenhouse gases emissions performance standard
will work in unison with the state’s carbon dioxide mitigation
policy, chapter 80.70 RCW and its related rules, for fossilfueled thermal electric generation facilities located in the
state;
(f) While these actions are significant, there is a need to
assess the trend of greenhouse gases emissions statewide
over the next several decades, and to take sufficient actions
so that Washington meets its responsibility to contribute to
the global actions needed to reduce the impacts and the pace
of global warming;
(g) Actions to reduce greenhouse gases emissions will
spur technology development and increase efficiency, thus
resulting in benefits to Washington’s economy and businesses; and
(h) The state of Washington has an obligation to provide
clear guidance for the procurement of baseload electric generation to alleviate regulatory uncertainty while addressing
risks that can affect the ability of electric utilities to make
necessary and timely investments to ensure an adequate, reliable, and cost-effective supply of electricity.
(2) The legislature finds that companies that generate
greenhouse gases emissions or manufacture products that
generate such emissions are purchasing carbon credits from
landowners and from other companies that provide carbon
credits. Companies that are purchasing carbon credits would
benefit from a program to trade and to bank carbon credits.
Washington forests are one of the most effective resources
that can absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. Forests,
and other planted lands and waters, provide carbon storage
and mitigate greenhouse gases emissions. Washington contains the most productive forests in the world and both public
and private landowners could benefit from a carbon storage
trading and banking program.
(3) The legislature intends by this chapter to establish
statutory goals for the statewide reduction in greenhouse
gases emissions and to adopt the recommendations provided
by the Washington climate change challenge stakeholder
group, which is charged with designing and recommending a
comprehensive set of policies to the legislature and the governor on how to achieve the goals. The legislature further
intends by this chapter to authorize immediate actions in the
electric power generation sector for the reduction of greenhouse gases emissions.
(4) The legislature finds that:
[Title 80 RCW—page 74]
(a) To the extent energy efficiency and renewable
resources are unable to satisfy increasing energy and capacity
needs, the state will rely on clean and efficient fossil fuelfired generation and will encourage the development of costeffective, highly efficient, and environmentally sound supply
resources to provide reliability and consistency with the
state’s energy priorities;
(b) It is vital to ensure all electric utilities internalize the
significant and underrecognized cost of emissions and to
reduce Washington consumers’ exposure to costs associated
with future regulation of these emissions, which is consistent
with the objectives of integrated resource planning by electric
utilities under chapter 19.280 RCW; and
(c) The state of California recently enacted a law establishing a greenhouse gases emissions performance standard
for electric utility procurement of baseload electric generation that is based on the emissions of a combined-cycle thermal electric generation facility fueled by natural gas.
(5) The legislature finds that the climate change challenge stakeholder group provides a process for identifying
the policies necessary to achieve the economic and emissions
reduction goals in *RCW 80.80.020 in a manner that maximizes economic opportunities and job creation in Washington. [2007 c 307 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 80.80.020 was repealed by 2008 c 14 § 13.