2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.14B.030 Child abuse and neglect—Multidisciplinary teams. The department shall establish and maintain
one or more multidisciplinary teams in each state region of
the division of children and family services. The team shall
consist of at least four persons, selected by the department,
from professions which provide services to abused and
neglected children and/or the parents of such children. The
teams shall be available for consultation on all cases where a
risk exists of serious harm to the child and where there is dispute over whether out-of-home placement is appropriate.
[1987 c 503 § 12.]
74.14B.040