2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.210 Order for protection or action for damages—Standing—Jurisdiction. A petition for an order for
protection may be brought by the vulnerable adult, the vulnerable adult’s guardian or legal fiduciary, the department, or
any interested person as defined in RCW 74.34.020. An
action for damages under this chapter may be brought by the
vulnerable adult, or where necessary, by his or her family
members and/or guardian or legal fiduciary. The death of the
vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction
over a petition or claim brought under this chapter. Upon
petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the right to
initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor or administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the deceased person’s beneficiaries set
forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if there are no beneficiaries,
then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the
deceased person’s estate. [2007 c 312 § 11; 1995 1st sp.s. c
18 § 86.]
74.34.210
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.