2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
80.36.390 Telephone solicitation. (1) As used in this
section, "telephone solicitation" means the unsolicited initiation of a telephone call by a commercial or nonprofit company or organization to a residential telephone customer and
conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services or soliciting donations of
money, property, goods, or services. "Telephone solicitation"
does not include:
(a) Calls made in response to a request or inquiry by the
called party. This includes calls regarding an item that has
been purchased by the called party from the company or
organization during a period not longer than twelve months
prior to the telephone contact;
(b) Calls made by a not-for-profit organization to its own
list of bona fide or active members of the organization;
(c) Calls limited to polling or soliciting the expression of
ideas, opinions, or votes; or
(d) Business-to-business contacts.
For purposes of this section, each individual real estate
agent or insurance agent who maintains a separate list from
other individual real estate or insurance agents shall be
treated as a company or organization. For purposes of this
80.36.390
(2008 Ed.)
80.36.390
section, an organization as defined in *RCW 29.01.090 or
29.01.100 and organized pursuant to *RCW 29.42.010 shall
not be considered a commercial or nonprofit company or
organization.
(2) A person making a telephone solicitation must identify him or herself and the company or organization on whose
behalf the solicitation is being made and the purpose of the
call within the first thirty seconds of the telephone call.
(3) If, at any time during the telephone contact, the called
party states or indicates that he or she does not wish to be
called again by the company or organization or wants to have
his or her name and individual telephone number removed
from the telephone lists used by the company or organization
making the telephone solicitation, then:
(a) The company or organization shall not make any
additional telephone solicitation of the called party at that
telephone number within a period of at least one year; and
(b) The company or organization shall not sell or give
the called party’s name and telephone number to another
company or organization: PROVIDED, That the company or
organization may return the list, including the called party’s
name and telephone number, to the company or organization
from which it received the list.
(4) A violation of subsection (2) or (3) of this section is
punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars for each
violation.
(5) The attorney general may bring actions to enforce
compliance with this section. For the first violation by any
company or organization of this section, the attorney general
shall notify the company with a letter of warning that the section has been violated.
(6) A person aggrieved by repeated violations of this section may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin future
violations, to recover damages, or both. The court shall award
damages of at least one hundred dollars for each individual
violation of this section. If the aggrieved person prevails in a
civil action under this subsection, the court shall award the
aggrieved person reasonable attorneys’ fees and cost of the
suit.
(7) The utilities and transportation commission shall by
rule ensure that telecommunications companies inform their
residential customers of the provisions of this section. The
notification may be made by (a) annual inserts in the billing
statements mailed to residential customers, or (b) conspicuous publication of the notice in the consumer information
pages of local telephone directories. [1987 c 229 § 13; 1986
c 277 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 29.01.090, 29.01.100, and 29.42.010 were
recodified as RCW 29A.04.085, 29A.04.097, and 29A.80.010, respectively,
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004. RCW 29A.04.085 and
29A.80.010 were subsequently repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193. Later enactment of RCW 29A.04.085 and 29A.80.010, see RCW 29A.04.086 and
29A.80.011.
Legislative finding—1986 c 277: "The legislature finds that certain
kinds of telephone solicitation are increasing and that these solicitations
interfere with the legitimate privacy rights of the citizens of the state. A study
conducted by the utilities and transportation commission, as directed by the
forty-ninth legislature, has found that the level of telephone solicitation in
this state is significant to warrant regulatory action to protect the privacy
rights of the citizens of the state. It is the intent of the legislature to clarify
and establish the rights of individuals to reject unwanted telephone solicitations." [1986 c 277 § 1.]
Charitable solicitations: Chapter 19.09 RCW.
[Title 80 RCW—page 47]
80.36.400
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
Commercial telephone solicitation: Chapter 19.158 RCW.