2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
79.105.500 Aquatic land dredged material disposal
sites—Findings. The legislature finds that the department
provides, manages, and monitors aquatic land dredged material disposal sites on state-owned aquatic lands for materials
dredged from rivers, harbors, and shipping lanes. These disposal sites are approved through a cooperative planning process by the departments of natural resources and ecology, the
United States army corps of engineers, and the United States
environmental protection agency in cooperation with the
Puget Sound partnership. These disposal sites are essential to
the commerce and well-being of the citizens of the state of
Washington. Management and environmental monitoring of
these sites are necessary to protect environmental quality and
to assure appropriate use of state-owned aquatic lands. The
creation of an aquatic land dredged material disposal site
account is a reasonable means to enable and facilitate proper
management and environmental monitoring of these disposal
sites. [2007 c 341 § 58; 2005 c 155 § 158; 1987 c 259 § 1.
Formerly RCW 79.90.550.]
79.105.500
Severability—Effective date—2007 c 341: See RCW 90.71.906 and
90.71.907.
Effective date—1987 c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July
1, 1987." [1987 c 259 § 5.]