2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
§ 3. Formerly RCW 43.51.1121.]
Effective date—1999 c 301: See note following RCW 79A.05.115.
79A.05.115
Effective date—1999 c 301: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 13, 1999]." [1999 c 301 § 6.]
Intent—1996 c 129: "The legislature intends to complete a cross-state
trail system while maintaining long-term ownership of the Milwaukee Road
corridor. In order to accomplish this, it will be beneficial to change the management and control of certain portions of the Milwaukee Road corridor currently managed and controlled by several state agencies and to provide a
franchise to establish and maintain a rail line. It is the intent of the legislature
that if a franchise is not agreed upon, no changes in the current management
and control shall occur." [1996 c 129 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 129: "This act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996
c 129 § 10.]
Severability—1996 c 129: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1996 c 129 § 12.]