2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.38.310 Agreement with tribe for fuel taxes. (1)
The governor may enter into an agreement with any federally
recognized Indian tribe located on a reservation within this
state regarding special fuel taxes included in the price of fuel
delivered to a retail station wholly owned and operated by a
tribe, tribal enterprise, or tribal member licensed by the tribe
to operate a retail station located on reservation or trust property. The agreement may provide mutually agreeable means
to address any tribal immunities or any preemption of the
state special fuel tax.
(2) The provisions of this section do not repeal existing
state/tribal fuel tax agreements or consent decrees in existence on May 15, 2007. The state and the tribe may agree to
substitute an agreement negotiated under this section for an
existing agreement or consent decree, or to enter into an
agreement using a methodology similar to the state/tribal fuel
tax agreements in effect on May 15, 2007.
(3) If a new agreement is negotiated, the agreement
must:
(a) Require that the tribe or the tribal retailer acquire all
special fuel only from persons or companies operating lawfully in accordance with this chapter as a special fuel distributor, supplier, importer, or blender, or from a tribal distributor, supplier, importer, or blender lawfully doing business
according to all applicable laws;
(b) Provide that the tribe will expend fuel tax proceeds or
equivalent amounts on: Planning, construction, and maintenance of roads, bridges, and boat ramps; transit services and
facilities; transportation planning; police services; and other
highway-related purposes;
(c) Include provisions for audits or other means of ensuring compliance to certify the number of gallons of special
82.38.310
[Title 82 RCW—page 296]
Legislative recognition, belief—Severability—Effective date—1995
c 320: See notes following RCW 82.36.450.