2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.27.020 Excise tax imposed—Deduction—Measure
of tax—Rates—Additional tax imposed. (1) In addition to
all other taxes, licenses, or fees provided by law there is
established an excise tax on the commercial possession of
enhanced food fish as provided in this chapter. The tax is levied upon and shall be collected from the owner of the
enhanced food fish whose possession constitutes the taxable
event. The taxable event is the first possession in Washington by an owner after the enhanced food fish has been landed.
Processing and handling of enhanced food fish by a person
who is not the owner is not a taxable event to the processor or
handler.
(2) A person in possession of enhanced food fish and liable to this tax may deduct from the price paid to the person
from which the enhanced food fish (except oysters) are purchased an amount equal to a tax at one-half the rate levied in
this section upon these products.
(3) The measure of the tax is the value of the enhanced
food fish at the point of landing.
(4) The tax shall be equal to the measure of the tax multiplied by the rates for enhanced food fish as follows:
(a) Chinook, coho, and chum salmon and anadromous
game fish: Five and twenty-five one-hundredths percent;
(2008 Ed.)
82.27.040
(b) Pink and sockeye salmon: Three and fifteen onehundredths percent;
(c) Other food fish and shellfish, except oysters, sea
urchins, and sea cucumbers: Two and one-tenth percent;
(d) Oysters: Eight one-hundredths of one percent;
(e) Sea urchins: Four and six-tenths percent through
December 31, 2010, and two and one-tenth percent thereafter; and
(f) Sea cucumbers: Four and six-tenths percent through
December 31, 2010, and two and one-tenth percent thereafter.
(5) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable under
subsection (4) of this section. [2005 c 110 § 3; 2001 c 320 §
9; 1999 c 126 § 3; 1993 sp.s. c 17 § 12; 1985 c 413 § 2; 1983
2nd ex.s. c 3 § 17; 1983 c 284 § 6; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 10;
1980 c 98 § 2.]
Effective date—2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Effective date—1999 c 126 § 3: "Section 3 of this act takes effect January 1, 2000." [1999 c 126 § 5.]
Finding—Contingent effective date—Severability—1993 sp.s. c 17:
See notes following RCW 77.32.520.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Findings—Intent—1983 c 284: "The legislature finds that there are
commercial fish buyers benefiting financially from the propagation of game
fish in the state. The legislature recognizes that license fees obtained from
sports fishermen support the majority of the production of these game fish.
The legislature finds that commercial operations which benefit from the
commercial harvest of these fish should pay a tax to assist in the funding of
these facilities. However, the intent of the legislature is not to support the
commercial harvest of steelhead and other game fish." [1983 c 284 § 8.]
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.