2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.011 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Bed" means the land below the ordinary high water
lines of state waters. This definition does not include irrigation ditches, canals, storm water runoff devices, or other artificial watercourses except where they exist in a natural watercourse that has been altered by man.
(2) "Board" means the hydraulic appeals board created in
RCW 77.55.301.
77.55.011
[Title 77 RCW—page 67]
77.55.021
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(3) "Commission" means the state fish and wildlife commission.
(4) "Department" means the department of fish and wildlife.
(5) "Director" means the director of the department of
fish and wildlife.
(6) "Emergency" means an immediate threat to life, the
public, property, or of environmental degradation.
(7) "Hydraulic project" means the construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the
natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the
state.
(8) "Imminent danger" means a threat by weather, water
flow, or other natural conditions that is likely to occur within
sixty days of a request for a permit application.
(9) "Marina" means a public or private facility providing
boat moorage space, fuel, or commercial services. Commercial services include but are not limited to overnight or liveaboard boating accommodations.
(10) "Marine terminal" means a public or private commercial wharf located in the navigable water of the state and
used, or intended to be used, as a port or facility for the storing, handling, transferring, or transporting of goods to and
from vessels.
(11) "Ordinary high water line" means the mark on the
shores of all water that will be found by examining the bed
and banks and ascertaining where the presence and action of
waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in
ordinary years as to mark upon the soil or vegetation a character distinct from the abutting upland. Provided, that in any
area where the ordinary high water line cannot be found, the
ordinary high water line adjoining saltwater is the line of
mean higher high water and the ordinary high water line
adjoining fresh water is the elevation of the mean annual
flood.
(12) "Permit" means a hydraulic project approval permit
issued under this chapter.
(13) "Sandbars" includes, but is not limited to, sand,
gravel, rock, silt, and sediments.
(14) "Small scale prospecting and mining" means the use
of only the following methods: Pans; nonmotorized sluice
boxes; concentrators; and minirocker boxes for the discovery
and recovery of minerals.
(15) "Spartina," "purple loosestrife," and "aquatic noxious weeds" have the same meanings as defined in RCW
17.26.020.
(16) "Streambank stabilization" means those projects
that prevent or limit erosion, slippage, and mass wasting.
These projects include, but are not limited to, bank resloping,
log and debris relocation or removal, planting of woody vegetation, bank protection using rock or woody material or
placement of jetties or groins, gravel removal, or erosion control.
(17) "Tide gate" means a one-way check valve that prevents the backflow of tidal water.
(18) "Waters of the state" and "state waters" means all
salt and fresh waters waterward of the ordinary high water
line and within the territorial boundary of the state. [2005 c
146 § 101.]
Part headings not law—2005 c 146: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2005 c 146 § 1007.]
[Title 77 RCW—page 68]