2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.08.0261 Exemptions—Sales of personal property
for use connected with private or common carriers in
interstate or foreign commerce. The tax levied by RCW
82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property (other than the type referred to in RCW 82.08.0262) for
use by the purchaser in connection with the business of operating as a private or common carrier by air, rail, or water in
interstate or foreign commerce: PROVIDED, That any
actual use of such property in this state shall, at the time of
such actual use, be subject to the tax imposed by chapter