2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
78.12.010 Shafts, excavations to be fenced. Any person or persons, company, or corporation who shall hereafter
dig, sink or excavate, or cause the same to be done, or being
the owner or owners, or in the possession, under any lease or
contract, of any shaft, excavation or hole, whether used for
mining or otherwise, or whether dug, sunk or excavated for
the purpose of mining, to obtain water, or for any other purpose, within this state, shall, during the time they may be
employed in digging, sinking or excavating, or after they
have ceased work upon or abandoned the same, erect, or
cause to be erected, good and substantial fences or other safeguards, and keep the same in good repair around such works
or shafts sufficient to securely guard against danger to persons and animals from falling into such shafts or excavations.
[1890 p 121 § 1; RRS § 8857.]
78.12.010