2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.240 Tax on manufacturers. (Contingent effective date; contingent expiration of subsection.) (1) Upon
every person engaging within this state in business as a manufacturer, except persons taxable as manufacturers under
other provisions of this chapter; as to such persons the
amount of the tax with respect to such business shall be equal
to the value of the products, including byproducts, manufactured, multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of manufacturing semiconductor materials, as to
such persons the amount of tax with respect to such business
shall, in the case of manufacturers, be equal to the value of
the product manufactured, or, in the case of processors for
hire, be equal to the gross income of the business, multiplied
by the rate of 0.275 percent. For the purposes of this subsection "semiconductor materials" means silicon crystals, silicon
ingots, raw polished semiconductor wafers, compound semiconductors, integrated circuits, and microchips. This subsection (2) expires twelve years after *the effective date of this
act.
(3) The measure of the tax is the value of the products,
including byproducts, so manufactured regardless of the
place of sale or the fact that deliveries may be made to points
outside the state. [2003 c 149 § 3; 1998 c 312 § 3; 1993 sp.s.
c 25 § 102; 1981 c 172 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 196 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c
281 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 34; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 8; 1965
ex.s. c 173 § 5; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.240. Prior: 1959 c 211 §
1; 1955 c 389 § 44; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228
§ 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c
225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
*Contingent effective date—Findings—Intent—2003 c 149: See
notes following RCW 82.04.426.
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1981, except section 9 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1981, sections 7 and 8 of this act shall take effect October 1, 1981, and section 10 of
this act shall take effect July 1, 1983." [1981 c 172 § 12.]
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 196: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on
July 1, 1979." [1979 ex.s. c 196 § 15.]
(2008 Ed.)
82.04.2404