2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.46.501 Average case mix indexes determined
quarterly—Facility average case mix index—Medicaid
average case mix index. (1) From individual case mix
* * *
average and medicaid average case mix indexes for the quarter. The threshold is a count of unique minimum data set
assessments, and it shall include resident assessment instrument tracking forms for residents discharged prior to completing an initial assessment. The threshold is calculated by
dividing a facility’s count of residents being assessed by the
average census for the facility. A daily census shall be
reported by each nursing facility as it transmits assessment
data to the department. The department shall compute a
quarterly average census based on the daily census. If no
census has been reported by a facility during a specified quarter, then the department shall use the facility’s licensed beds
as the denominator in computing the threshold.
(7)(a) Although the facility average and the medicaid
average case mix indexes shall both be calculated quarterly,
the facility average case mix index will be used throughout
the applicable cost-rebasing period in combination with cost
report data as specified by RCW 74.46.431 and 74.46.506, to
establish a facility’s allowable cost per case mix unit. A
facility’s medicaid average case mix index shall be used to
update a nursing facility’s direct care component rate quarterly.
(b) The facility average case mix index used to establish
each nursing facility’s direct care component rate shall be
based on an average of calendar quarters of the facility’s
average case mix indexes.
(i) For October 1, 1998, direct care component rates, the
department shall use an average of facility average case mix
indexes from the four calendar quarters of 1997.
(ii) For July 1, 2001, direct care component rates, the
department shall use an average of facility average case mix
indexes from the four calendar quarters of 1999.
(2008 Ed.)
74.46.506
(iii) Beginning on July 1, 2006, when establishing the
direct care component rates, the department shall use an average of facility case mix indexes from the four calendar quarters occurring during the cost report period used to rebase the
direct care component rate allocations as specified in RCW
74.46.431.
(c) The medicaid average case mix index used to update
or recalibrate a nursing facility’s direct care component rate
quarterly shall be from the calendar quarter commencing six
months prior to the effective date of the quarterly rate. For
example, October 1, 1998, through December 31, 1998,
direct care component rates shall utilize case mix averages
from the April 1, 1998, through June 30, 1998, calendar quarter, and so forth. [2006 c 258 § 5; 2001 1st sp.s. c 8 § 9; 1998
c 322 § 24.]
Effective date—2006 c 258: See note following RCW 74.46.020.
Severability—Effective dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 8: See notes following RCW 74.46.020.