2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.15.245 Unlawful practices—Black bear baiting—
Exceptions—Illegal hunting—Use of dogs—Exceptions—
Penalties. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW
77.12.240, 77.36.020, 77.36.030, or any other provisions of
law, it is unlawful to take, hunt, or attract black bear with the
aid of bait.
(a) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the killing of black bear with the aid of bait by employees or agents of county, state, or federal agencies while acting
in their official capacities for the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private property, or the public
safety.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the establishment and operation of feeding stations for
black bear in order to prevent damage to commercial timberland.
(c) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum of
understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific or
educational institution for the use of bait to attract black bear
for scientific purposes.
(d) As used in this subsection, "bait" means a substance
placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, scattered, or otherwise used for the purpose of attracting black bears to an area
where one or more persons hunt or intend to hunt them.
(2) Notwithstanding RCW 77.12.240, 77.36.020,
77.36.030, or any other provisions of law, it is unlawful to
hunt or pursue black bear, cougar, bobcat, or lynx with the aid
of a dog or dogs.
(a) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the killing of black bear, cougar, bobcat, or lynx with the
aid of a dog or dogs by employees or agents of county, state,
or federal agencies while acting in their official capacities for
the purpose of protecting livestock, domestic animals, private
property, or the public safety. A dog or dogs may be used by
the owner or tenant of real property consistent with a permit
issued and conditioned by the director.
(b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum of
understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific or
educational institution for the use of a dog or dogs for the pursuit, capture and relocation, of black bear, cougar, bobcat, or
lynx for scientific purposes.
(c) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the director from issuing a permit or memorandum of
understanding to a public agency, university, or scientific or
educational institution for the use of a dog or dogs for the killing of black bear, cougar, or bobcat, for the protection of a
state and/or federally listed threatened or endangered species.
(3)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, the
commission shall authorize the use of dogs only in selected
areas within a game management unit to address a public
safety need presented by one or more cougar. This authority
may only be exercised after the commission has determined
that no other practical alternative to the use of dogs exists,
and after the commission has adopted rules describing the
conditions in which dogs may be used. Conditions that may
warrant the use of dogs within a game management unit
include, but are not limited to, confirmed cougar/human
safety incidents, confirmed cougar/livestock and cougar/pet
77.15.245
(2008 Ed.)
Fish and Wildlife Enforcement Code
depredations, and the number of cougar capture attempts and
relocations.
(b) The department shall post on their internet web site
the known details of all reported cougar/human, cougar/pet,
or cougar/livestock interactions within ten days of receiving
the report. The posted material must include, but is not limited to, the location and time of all reported sightings, and the
known details of any cougar/livestock incidents.
(4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) of this
section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. In addition to
appropriate criminal penalties, the department shall revoke
the hunting license of a person who violates subsection (1) or
(2) of this section and order the suspension of wildlife hunting privileges for a period of five years following the revocation. Following a subsequent violation of subsection (1) or
(2) of this section by the same person, a hunting license shall
not be issued to the person at any time. [2005 c 107 § 1; 2001
c 253 § 31. Prior: 2000 c 248 § 1; 2000 c 107 § 260; 1997 c
1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 655, approved November 5,
1996). Formerly RCW 77.16.360.]
Effective date—2000 c 248: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 31, 2000]." [2000 c 248 § 2.]
Severability—1997 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 655): "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1997 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 655, approved November 5, 1996).]