2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.15.030 Powers and duties of secretary. The secretary shall have the power and it shall be the secretary’s duty:
(1) In consultation with the children’s services advisory
committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to designate categories of facilities for which separate or different
requirements shall be developed as may be appropriate
whether because of variations in the ages, sex and other characteristics of persons served, variations in the purposes and
services offered or size or structure of the agencies to be
licensed hereunder, or because of any other factor relevant
thereto;
(2) In consultation with the children’s services advisory
committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to
adopt and publish minimum requirements for licensing applicable to each of the various categories of agencies to be
licensed.
The minimum requirements shall be limited to:
(a) The size and suitability of a facility and the plan of
operation for carrying out the purpose for which an applicant
seeks a license;
(b) Obtaining background information and any out-ofstate equivalent, to determine whether the applicant or service provider is disqualified and to determine the character,
competence, and suitability of an agency, the agency’s
employees, volunteers, and other persons associated with an
agency;
(c) Conducting background checks for those who will or
may have unsupervised access to children, expectant mothers, or individuals with a developmental disability;
(d) Obtaining child protective services information or
records maintained in the department case management
information system. No unfounded allegation of child abuse
or neglect as defined in RCW 26.44.020 may be disclosed to
a child-placing agency, private adoption agency, or any other
provider licensed under this chapter;
(e) Submitting a fingerprint-based background check
through the Washington state patrol under chapter 10.97
RCW and through the federal bureau of investigation for:
(i) Agencies and their staff, volunteers, students, and
interns when the agency is seeking license or relicense;
(ii) Foster care and adoption placements; and
(iii) Any adult living in a home where a child may be
placed;
(f) If any adult living in the home has not resided in the
state of Washington for the preceding five years, the department shall review any child abuse and neglect registries
maintained by any state where the adult has resided over the
preceding five years;
(g) The cost of fingerprint background check fees will be
paid as required in RCW 43.43.837;
(h) National and state background information must be
used solely for the purpose of determining eligibility for a
license and for determining the character, suitability, and
74.15.030
(2008 Ed.)
Care of Children, Expectant Mothers, Developmentally Disabled
competence of those persons or agencies, excluding parents,
not required to be licensed who are authorized to care for
children or expectant mothers;
(i) The number of qualified persons required to render
the type of care and treatment for which an agency seeks a
license;
(j) The safety, cleanliness, and general adequacy of the
premises to provide for the comfort, care and well-being of
children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons;
(k) The provision of necessary care, including food,
clothing, supervision and discipline; physical, mental and
social well-being; and educational, recreational and spiritual
opportunities for those served;
(l) The financial ability of an agency to comply with
minimum requirements established pursuant to chapter 74.15
RCW and RCW 74.13.031; and
(m) The maintenance of records pertaining to the admission, progress, health and discharge of persons served;
(3) To investigate any person, including relatives by
blood or marriage except for parents, for character, suitability, and competence in the care and treatment of children,
expectant mothers, and developmentally disabled persons
prior to authorizing that person to care for children, expectant
mothers, and developmentally disabled persons. However, if
a child is placed with a relative under RCW 13.34.065 or
13.34.130, and if such relative appears otherwise suitable and
competent to provide care and treatment the criminal history
background check required by this section need not be completed before placement, but shall be completed as soon as
possible after placement;
(4) On reports of alleged child abuse and neglect, to
investigate agencies in accordance with chapter 26.44 RCW,
including child day-care centers and family day-care homes,
to determine whether the alleged abuse or neglect has
occurred, and whether child protective services or referral to
a law enforcement agency is appropriate;
(5) To issue, revoke, or deny licenses to agencies pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031. Licenses
shall specify the category of care which an agency is authorized to render and the ages, sex and number of persons to be
served;
(6) To prescribe the procedures and the form and contents of reports necessary for the administration of chapter