2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.44.035 Valuation of vehicles. (1) For the purpose of
determining any locally imposed motor vehicle excise tax,
the value of a truck-type power or trailing unit shall be the latest purchase price of the vehicle, excluding applicable federal
excise taxes, state and local sales or use taxes, transportation
or shipping costs, or preparatory or delivery costs, multiplied
by the following percentage based on year of service of the
vehicle since last sale. The latest purchase year shall be considered the first year of service.
YEAR OF SERVICE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 or older
PERCENTAGE
100
81
67
55
45
37
30
25
20
16
13
11
9
7
3
0
(2) The reissuance of title and registration for a trucktype power or trailing unit because of the installation of body
or special equipment shall be treated as a sale, and the value
of the truck-type power or trailing unit at that time, as determined by the department from such information as may be
available, shall be considered the latest purchase price.
[Title 82 RCW—page 304]
(3) For the purpose of determining any locally imposed
motor vehicle excise tax, the value of a motor vehicle other
than a truck-type power or trailing unit shall be eighty-five
percent of the manufacturer’s base suggested retail price of
the vehicle when first offered for sale as a new vehicle,
excluding any optional equipment, applicable federal excise
taxes, state and local sales or use taxes, transportation or shipping costs, or preparatory or delivery costs, multiplied by the
applicable percentage listed in this subsection (3) based on
year of service of the vehicle.
If the manufacturer’s base suggested retail price is
unavailable or otherwise unascertainable at the time of initial
registration in this state, the department shall determine a
value equivalent to a manufacturer’s base suggested retail
price as follows:
(a) The department shall determine a value using any
information that may be available, including any guidebook,
report, or compendium of recognized standing in the automotive industry or the selling price and year of sale of the vehicle. The department may use an appraisal by the county
assessor. In valuing a vehicle for which the current value or
selling price is not indicative of the value of similar vehicles
of the same year and model, the department shall establish a
value that more closely represents the average value of similar vehicles of the same year and model. The value determined in this subsection (3)(a) shall be divided by the applicable percentage listed in (b) of this subsection (3) to establish a value equivalent to a manufacturer’s base suggested
retail price and this value shall be multiplied by eighty-five
percent.
(b) The year the vehicle is offered for sale as a new vehicle shall be considered the first year of service.
YEAR OF SERVICE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 or older
PERCENTAGE
100
81
72
63
55
47
41
36
32
27
26
24
23
21
16
10
(4) For purposes of this chapter, value shall exclude
value attributable to modifications of a motor vehicle and
equipment that are designed to facilitate the use or operation
of the motor vehicle by a person with a disability. [2006 c
318 § 1.]
(2008 Ed.)
Motor Vehicle Excise Tax