2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.70.030. For purposes of this subsection, "under construction" means either:
(a)(i) A contract for any part of the work was signed
before September 15, 1992; and
* * *
or Dungeness crab—coastal class B fishery license may only
be issued to a person who designated a vessel in the 1994
coastal crab fishery and who designated the same vessel in
1995.
(8) A Dungeness crab—coastal fishery license may not
be issued to a person who participates in the federal fleet
reduction program created in RCW 77.70.460 within ten
years of that person’s participation in the federal program, if
reciprocal restrictions are imposed by the states of Oregon
and California on persons participating in the federal fleet
reduction program. [2003 c 174 § 5; 2000 c 107 § 76; 1998 c
190 § 108; 1995 c 252 § 1; 1994 c 260 § 2. Formerly RCW
75.30.350.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 77.70.030 was repealed by 2001 c 291 § 501,
effective July 1, 2001.
Finding—1994 c 260: "The legislature finds that the commercial crab
fishery in coastal and offshore waters is overcapitalized. The legislature further finds that this overcapitalization has led to the economic destabilization
of the coastal crab industry, and can cause excessive harvesting pressures on
the coastal crab resources of Washington state. In order to provide for the
economic well-being of the Washington crab industry and to protect the livelihood of Washington crab fishers who have historically and continuously
participated in the coastal crab fishery, the legislature finds that it is in the
best interests of the economic well-being of the coastal crab industry to
reduce the number of fishers taking crab in coastal waters, to reduce the
number of vessels landing crab taken in offshore waters, to limit the number
of future licenses, and to limit fleet capacity by limiting vessel size." [1994
c 260 § 1.]
Severability—1994 c 260: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1994 c 260 § 24.]
Effective date—1994 c 260 §§ 1-5, 9-19, and 21-24: "Sections 1
through 5, 9 through 19, and 21 through 24 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1995." [1994 c 260 § 25.]
77.70.320
the dates of December 1st to February 15th inclusively; (iv)
only crab fishers commercially licensed to fish by Oregon or
California are permitted to land, if the crab was taken with
gear that consisted of one buoy attached to each crab pot, and
each crab pot was fished individually; (v) the fisher landing
the crab has obtained a valid delivery license; and (vi) the
decision is made on a case-by-case basis for the sole reason
of improving the economic stability of the commercial crab
fishery.
(2) Nothing in this section allows the commercial fishing
of Dungeness crab in waters within three miles of Washington state by fishers who do not possess a valid Dungeness
crab-coastal fishery license or a valid Dungeness crab-coastal
class B fishery license. Landings of offshore Dungeness crab
* * *