2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.39A.170 Recovery of payments—Transfer of
assets rules for eligibility—Disclosure of estate recovery
costs, terms, and conditions. (1) All payments made in
state-funded long-term care shall be recoverable as if they
were medical assistance payments subject to recovery under
42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396p and chapter 43.20B RCW, but without
regard to the recipient’s age.