2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.02.020 State preempts certain tax fields—Fees
prohibited for the development of land or buildings—
Voluntary payments by developers authorized—Limitations—Exceptions. Except only as expressly provided in
chapters 67.28 and 82.14 RCW, the state preempts the field
of imposing taxes upon retail sales of tangible personal property, the use of tangible personal property, parimutuel wagering authorized pursuant to RCW 67.16.060, conveyances,
and cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature.
Except as provided in RCW 64.34.440 and 82.02.050
through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal
corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct
or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or
on any other building or building space or appurtenance
thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or
reclassification of land. However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements within the proposed
development or plat which the county, city, town, or other
municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to
which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.
This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with
counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that
allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate
a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a
proposed development, subdivision, or plat. A local government shall not use such voluntary agreements for local offsite transportation improvements within the geographic
boundaries of the area or areas covered by an adopted trans82.02.020
(2008 Ed.)
82.02.020
portation program authorized by chapter 39.92 RCW. Any
such voluntary agreement is subject to the following provisions:
(1) The payment shall be held in a reserve account and
may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed
upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact;
(2) The payment shall be expended in all cases within
five years of collection; and
(3) Any payment not so expended shall be refunded with
interest to be calculated from the original date the deposit was
received by the county and at the same rate applied to tax
refunds pursuant to RCW 84.69.100; however, if the payment
* * *