2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
83.100.095 Examination by department of returns,
other information—Assessment of additional tax, interest. (1) If upon examination of any returns or from other
information obtained by the department it appears that a tax
or penalty has been paid less than that properly due, the
department shall assess against the taxpayer an additional
amount found to be due and shall add interest as provided in
RCW 83.100.070 on the tax only. The department shall
notify the taxpayer by mail of the additional amount, and the
additional amount shall become due and shall be paid within
thirty days from the date of the notice, or within such further
time as the department may provide.
(2) Interest shall be computed from the original due date
of the Washington return until the due date of the notice. If
payment in full is not made by the due date of the notice,
additional interest shall be computed until the date of payment.
83.100.095
[Title 83 RCW—page 6]
(3) No assessment or correction of an assessment for
additional taxes, penalties, or interest due may be made by
the department more than four years after the close of the calendar year in which a Washington return is due under this
chapter, including any extension of time for filing, except
upon a showing of fraud or of misrepresentation of a material
fact by the taxpayer or as provided under subsection (4) or (5)
of this section or as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(4) For persons liable for tax under RCW 83.100.120, the
period for assessment or correction of an assessment shall
extend an additional three years beyond the period described
in subsection (3) of this section.
(5) A taxpayer may extend the periods of limitation
under subsection (3) or (4) of this section by executing a written waiver. The execution of the waiver shall also extend the
period for making a refund as provided in RCW 83.100.130.
[2005 c 516 § 14.]
Finding—Intent—Application—Severability—Effective date—
2005 c 516: See notes following RCW 83.100.040.