2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.39A.005 Findings. The legislature finds that the
aging of the population and advanced medical technology
have resulted in a growing number of persons who require
assistance. The primary resource for long-term care continues to be family and friends. However, these traditional caregivers are increasingly employed outside the home. There is
a growing demand for improvement and expansion of home
and community-based long-term care services to support and
complement the services provided by these informal caregivers.
The legislature further finds that the public interest
would best be served by a broad array of long-term care services that support persons who need such services at home or
in the community whenever practicable and that promote
individual autonomy, dignity, and choice.
The legislature finds that as other long-term care options
become more available, the relative need for nursing home
beds is likely to decline. The legislature recognizes, however,
that nursing home care will continue to be a critical part of the
state’s long-term care options, and that such services should
promote individual dignity, autonomy, and a homelike environment.
The legislature finds that many recipients of in-home
services are vulnerable and their health and well-being are
dependent on their caregivers. The quality, skills, and knowledge of their caregivers are often the key to good care. The
legislature finds that the need for well-trained caregivers is
growing as the state’s population ages and clients’ needs
increase. The legislature intends that current training standards be enhanced. [2000 c 121 § 9; 1993 c 508 § 1.]
74.39A.005