2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.04.770 Consolidated standards of need—Rateable
reductions—Grant maximums. The department shall
establish consolidated standards of need each fiscal year
which may vary by geographical areas, program, and family
size, for temporary assistance for needy families, refugee
assistance, supplemental security income, and general assistance. Standards for temporary assistance for needy families,
refugee assistance, and general assistance shall be based on
studies of actual living costs and generally recognized inflation indices and shall include reasonable allowances for shelter, fuel, food, transportation, clothing, household maintenance and operations, personal maintenance, and necessary
incidentals. The standard of need may take into account the
economies of joint living arrangements, but unless explicitly
required by federal statute, there shall not be proration of any
portion of assistance grants unless the amount of the grant
standard is equal to the standard of need.
The department is authorized to establish rateable reductions and grant maximums consistent with federal law.
Payment level will be equal to need or a lesser amount if
rateable reductions or grant maximums are imposed. In no
case shall a recipient of supplemental security income receive
a state supplement less than the minimum required by federal
law.
The department may establish a separate standard for
shelter provided at no cost. [1997 c 59 § 11; 1983 1st ex.s. c
41 § 38; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 10 § 4.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
74.04.790