2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
(RCW 77.12.702 Surcharge)
Resident
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Nonsalmon
charter
Salmon
charter
Salmon
angler
Salmon roe
Nonresident
$225
(plus $35 for
* * *
Washington charter license under the same rules as Washington charter boat operators in ocean waters within the jurisdiction of Washington state from the southern border of the state
of Washington to Leadbetter Point, as long as the Oregon
vessel does not take on or discharge passengers for any purpose from any Washington port, the Washington shore, or a
dock, landing, or other point in Washington. The provisions
of this subsection shall be in effect as long as the state of Oregon has reciprocal laws and regulations.
(6) A salmon charter license under subsection (1)(b) of
this section may be renewed if the license holder notifies the
department by May 1st of that year that he or she will not participate in the fishery during that calendar year. The license
holder must pay the one hundred-dollar enhancement surcharge and a thirty-five dollar surcharge to be deposited in
the rockfish research account created in RCW 77.12.702,
plus a fifteen-dollar handling charge, in order to be considered a valid renewal and eligible to renew the license the following year. [2007 c 442 § 3; 2006 c 186 § 1; 2000 c 107 §
36; 1998 c 190 § 95; 1997 c 76 § 2; 1995 c 104 § 1; 1993 sp.s.
c 17 § 41. Prior: (1993 c 340 § 21 repealed by 1993 sp.s. c
17 § 47); 1989 c 316 § 2; 1989 c 147 § 1; 1989 c 47 § 2; 1988
c 9 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 112; 1979 c 60 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
327 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 283 § 15; 1969 c 90 § 1. Formerly RCW
75.28.095.]
Severability—1979 c 60: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1979 c 60 § 4.]
Legislative intent—Funding of salmon enhancement facilities—Use
of license fees—1977 ex.s. c 327: "The long range economic development
goals for the state of Washington shall include the restoration of salmon runs
to provide an increased supply of this valuable renewable resource for the
benefit of commercial and recreational users and the economic well-being of
the state. For the purpose of providing funds for the planning, acquisition,
construction, improvement, and operation of salmon enhancement facilities
within the state it is the intent of the legislature that the revenues received
from fees from the issuance of vessel delivery permits, charter boat licenses,
trolling gear licenses, gill net gear licenses, purse seine gear licenses, reef net
(2008 Ed.)
Food Fish and Shellfish—Commercial Licenses
gear licenses, anadromous salmon angling licenses and all moneys received
from all privilege fees and fish sales taxes collected on fresh or frozen
salmon or parts thereof be utilized to fund such costs.
The salmon enhancement program funded by commercial and recreational fishing fees and taxes shall be for the express benefit of all persons
whose fishing activities fall under the management authority of the Washington department of fisheries and who actively participate in the funding of
the enhancement costs through the fees and taxes set forth in chapters 75.28
and 82.27 RCW or through other adequate funding methods." [1980 c 98 §
8; 1977 ex.s. c 327 § 1. Formerly RCW 75.18.100.]
Declaration of state policy—1977 ex.s. c 327: "The legislature, recognizing that anadromous salmon within the waters of the state and offshore
waters are fished for both recreational and commercial purposes and that the
recreational anadromous salmon fishery is a major recreational and economic asset to the state and improves the quality of life for all residents of the
state, declares that it is the policy of the state to enhance and improve recreational anadromous salmon fishing in the state." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 10. Formerly RCW 75.28.600.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 327: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 34.]
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 327: "This 1977 amendatory act shall take
effect on January 1, 1978." [1977 ex.s. c 327 § 35.]
Effective dates—1971 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
77.65.170.
Limitation on issuance of salmon charter boat licenses: RCW 77.70.050.
Salmon charter boats—Angler permit, when required: RCW 77.70.060.