2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.290 Tax on international investment management services or other business or service activities. (1)
Upon every person engaging within this state in the business
of providing international investment management services,
as to such persons, the amount of tax with respect to such
82.04.290
(2008 Ed.)
82.04.290
business shall be equal to the gross income or gross proceeds
of sales of the business multiplied by a rate of 0.275 percent.
(2)(a) Upon every person engaging within this state in
any business activity other than or in addition to an activity
taxed explicitly under another section in this chapter or subsection (3) of this section; as to such persons the amount of
tax on account of such activities shall be equal to the gross
income of the business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.
(b) This subsection (2) includes, among others, and without limiting the scope hereof (whether or not title to materials
used in the performance of such business passes to another by
accession, confusion or other than by outright sale), persons
engaged in the business of rendering any type of service
which does not constitute a "sale at retail" or a "sale at wholesale." The value of advertising, demonstration, and promotional supplies and materials furnished to an agent by his
principal or supplier to be used for informational, educational
and promotional purposes shall not be considered a part of
the agent’s remuneration or commission and shall not be subject to taxation under this section.
(3)(a) Until July 1, 2024, upon every person engaging
within this state in the business of performing aerospace
product development for others, as to such persons, the
amount of tax with respect to such business shall be equal to
the gross income of the business multiplied by a rate of 0.9
percent.
(b) "Aerospace product development" has the meaning
as provided in RCW 82.04.4461. [2008 c 81 § 6; 2005 c 369
§ 8; 2004 c 174 § 2; 2003 c 343 § 2; 2001 1st sp.s. c 9 § 6;
(2001 1st sp.s. c 9 § 4 expired July 1, 2001). Prior: 1998 c
343 § 4; 1998 c 331 § 2; 1998 c 312 § 8; 1998 c 308 § 5; 1998
c 308 § 4; 1997 c 7 § 2; 1996 c 1 § 2; 1995 c 229 § 3; 1993
sp.s. c 25 § 203; 1985 c 32 § 3; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 2; 1983
c 9 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 212; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 8; 1970 ex.s. c 65
§ 4; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 39; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 14; 1963 ex.s. c
28 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.290; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 5; 1955
c 389 § 49; prior: 1953 c 195 § 2; 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part;
1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1,
part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 §
4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Findings—Savings—Effective date—2008 c 81: See notes following
RCW 82.08.975.
Findings—Intent—Severability—Effective date—2005 c 369: See
notes following RCW 43.20A.890.
Effective date—2004 c 174: See note following RCW 82.04.2908.
Expiration dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: "(1) Sections 2 and 4 of this act
expire July 1, 2001.
(2) Section 5 of this act expires July 1, 2003.
(3) Section 8 of this act expires July 22, 2001." [2001 1st sp.s. c 9 §
10.]
Effective dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.04.298.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Effective date—1998 c 331: See note following RCW 82.04.2907.
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Effective dates—1998 c 308: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—Effective date—1997 c 7: See notes following RCW
82.04.255.
Effective date—1996 c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective date—1995 c 229: See note following RCW 82.04.293.
[Title 82 RCW—page 37]
82.04.29001
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Construction—Severability—Effective date—1983 c 9: See notes
following RCW 82.04.255.