2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71A.10.015 Declaration of policy. The legislature recognizes the capacity of all persons, including those with
developmental disabilities, to be personally and socially productive. The legislature further recognizes the state’s obligation to provide aid to persons with developmental disabilities
through a uniform, coordinated system of services to enable
them to achieve a greater measure of independence and fulfillment and to enjoy all rights and privileges under the Constitution and laws of the United States and the state of Washington. [1988 c 176 § 101.]
71A.10.015