2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.12.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Purchase price" means the same as sales price as
defined in RCW 82.08.010.
(2)(a) "Value of the article used" shall be the purchase
price for the article of tangible personal property, the use of
which is taxable under this chapter. The term also includes,
in addition to the purchase price, the amount of any tariff or
duty paid with respect to the importation of the article used.
In case the article used is acquired by lease or by gift or is
extracted, produced, or manufactured by the person using the
same or is sold under conditions wherein the purchase price
does not represent the true value thereof, the value of the article used shall be determined as nearly as possible according
to the retail selling price at place of use of similar products of
like quality and character under such rules as the department
may prescribe.
82.12.010
[Title 82 RCW—page 117]
82.12.010
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(b) In case the articles used are acquired by bailment, the
value of the use of the articles so used shall be in an amount
representing a reasonable rental for the use of the articles so
bailed, determined as nearly as possible according to the
value of such use at the places of use of similar products of
like quality and character under such rules as the department
of revenue may prescribe. In case any such articles of tangible personal property are used in respect to the construction,
repairing, decorating, or improving of, and which become or
are to become an ingredient or component of, new or existing
buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof,
or a county or city housing authority created pursuant to
chapter 35.82 RCW, including the installing or attaching of
any such articles therein or thereto, whether or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation, then the value of the use of such articles so used shall
be determined according to the retail selling price of such
articles, or in the absence of such a selling price, as nearly as
possible according to the retail selling price at place of use of
similar products of like quality and character or, in the
absence of either of these selling price measures, such value
may be determined upon a cost basis, in any event under such
rules as the department of revenue may prescribe.
(c) In the case of articles owned by a user engaged in
business outside the state which are brought into the state for
no more than one hundred eighty days in any period of three
hundred sixty-five consecutive days and which are temporarily used for business purposes by the person in this state,
the value of the article used shall be an amount representing a
reasonable rental for the use of the articles, unless the person
has paid tax under this chapter or chapter 82.08 RCW upon
the full value of the article used, as defined in (a) of this subsection.
(d) In the case of articles manufactured or produced by
* * *
(5) "Use," "used," "using," or "put to use" shall have
their ordinary meaning, and shall mean:
(a) With respect to tangible personal property, the first
act within this state by which the taxpayer takes or assumes
dominion or control over the article of tangible personal
property (as a consumer), and include installation, storage,
withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption within this
state;
(b) With respect to a service defined in RCW
82.04.050(2)(a), the first act within this state after the service
has been performed by which the taxpayer takes or assumes
dominion or control over the article of tangible personal
property upon which the service was performed (as a consumer), and includes installation, storage, withdrawal from
storage, distribution, or any other act preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption of the article within this
state; and
(c) With respect to an extended warranty, the first act
within this state after the extended warranty has been
acquired by which the taxpayer takes or assumes dominion or
control over the article of tangible personal property to which
the extended warranty applies, and includes installation, storage, withdrawal from storage, distribution, or any other act
preparatory to subsequent actual use or consumption of the
article within this state;
(6) "Taxpayer" and "purchaser" include all persons
included within the meaning of the word "buyer" and the
word "consumer" as defined in chapters 82.04 and 82.08
RCW;
(7)(a)(i) Except as provided in (a)(ii) of this subsection
(7), "retailer" means every seller as defined in RCW
82.08.010 and every person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail and every person
required to collect from purchasers the tax imposed under
this chapter.
(ii) "Retailer" does not include a professional employer
organization when a covered employee coemployed with the
client under the terms of a professional employer agreement
engages in activities that constitute a sale of tangible personal
property, extended warranty, or a sale of any service defined
as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a) that is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. In such cases, the client, and not the professional employer organization, is
deemed to be the retailer and is responsible for collecting and
remitting the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, the terms
"client," "covered employee," "professional employer agreement," and "professional employer organization" have the
same meanings as in RCW 82.04.540;
(2008 Ed.)
Use Tax
(8) "Extended warranty" has the same meaning as in
RCW 82.04.050(7);
(9) The meaning ascribed to words and phrases in chapters 82.04 and 82.08 RCW, insofar as applicable, shall have
* * *