2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.04.240 Tax on manufacturers. (Contingent expiration date.) Upon every person engaging within this state in
business as a manufacturer, except persons taxable as manufacturers under other provisions of this chapter; as to such
persons the amount of the tax with respect to such business
shall be equal to the value of the products, including byproducts, manufactured, multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.
The measure of the tax is the value of the products,
including byproducts, so manufactured regardless of the
place of sale or the fact that deliveries may be made to points
outside the state. [2004 c 24 § 4; 1998 c 312 § 3; 1993 sp.s. c
25 § 102; 1981 c 172 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 196 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c
281 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 34; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 8; 1965
ex.s. c 173 § 5; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.240. Prior: 1959 c 211 §
1; 1955 c 389 § 44; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228
§ 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c
225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
82.04.240
Intent—Effective date—2004 c 24: See notes following RCW
82.04.2909.
(2008 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1981, except section 9 of this act shall take effect September 1, 1981, sections 7 and 8 of this act shall take effect October 1, 1981, and section 10 of
this act shall take effect July 1, 1983." [1981 c 172 § 12.]
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 196: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on
July 1, 1979." [1979 ex.s. c 196 § 15.]
82.04.240