2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.20.010 Purpose—Legislative intent—Chapter to
be liberally construed. It is the responsibility of the state of
Washington through the state department of social and health
services to conserve the expenditure of public assistance
funds, whenever possible, in order that such funds shall not
be expended if there are private funds available or which can
be made available by judicial process or otherwise to par74.20.010
(2008 Ed.)
74.20.040
tially or completely meet the financial needs of the children
of this state. The failure of parents to provide adequate financial support and care for their children is a major cause of
financial dependency and a contributing cause of social
delinquency.
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the state of
Washington, through the department of social and health services, a more effective and efficient way to effect the support
of dependent children by the person or persons who, under
the law, are primarily responsible for such support and to
lighten the heavy burden of the taxpayer, who in many
instances is paying toward the support of dependent children
while those persons primarily responsible are avoiding their
obligations. It is the intention of the legislature that the powers delegated to the said department in this chapter be liberally construed to the end that persons legally responsible for
the care and support of children within the state be required to
assume their legal obligations in order to reduce the financial
cost to the state of Washington in providing public assistance
funds for the care of children. It is the intention of the legislature that the department provide sufficient staff to carry out
the purposes of this chapter, chapter 74.20A RCW, the abandonment and nonsupport statutes, and any applicable federal
support enforcement statute administered by the department.
It is also the intent of the legislature that the staff responsible
for support enforcement be encouraged to conduct their support enforcement duties with fairness, courtesy, and the highest professional standards. [1979 ex.s. c 171 § 24; 1979 c 141
§ 364; 1963 c 206 § 1; 1959 c 322 § 2.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.