2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.02.050 Impact fees—Intent—Limitations. (1) It is
the intent of the legislature:
(a) To ensure that adequate facilities are available to
serve new growth and development;
(b) To promote orderly growth and development by
establishing standards by which counties, cities, and towns
may require, by ordinance, that new growth and development
pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities needed
to serve new growth and development; and
(c) To ensure that impact fees are imposed through
established procedures and criteria so that specific developments do not pay arbitrary fees or duplicative fees for the
same impact.
(2) Counties, cities, and towns that are required or
choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 are authorized to
impose impact fees on development activity as part of the
financing for public facilities, provided that the financing for
system improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees and other sources of
public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.
(3) The impact fees:
(a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that
are reasonably related to the new development;
(b) Shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs of
system improvements that are reasonably related to the new
development; and
(c) Shall be used for system improvements that will reasonably benefit the new development.
(4) Impact fees may be collected and spent only for the
public facilities defined in RCW 82.02.090 which are
addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan adopted pursuant to the provisions of RCW
36.70A.070 or the provisions for comprehensive plan adoption contained in chapter 36.70, 35.63, or 35A.63 RCW.
After the date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its
development regulations under chapter 36.70A RCW, continued authorization to collect and expend impact fees shall
be contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or revising a comprehensive plan in compliance with RCW
36.70A.070, and on the capital facilities plan identifying:
(a) Deficiencies in public facilities serving existing
development and the means by which existing deficiencies
will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time;
(b) Additional demands placed on existing public facilities by new development; and
(c) Additional public facility improvements required to
serve new development.
If the capital facilities plan of the county, city, or town is
complete other than for the inclusion of those elements which
are the responsibility of a special district, the county, city, or
town may impose impact fees to address those public facility
needs for which the county, city, or town is responsible.
[1994 c 257 § 24; 1993 sp.s. c 6 § 6; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 43.]
82.02.050
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.
(2008 Ed.)
General Provisions
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
SEPA: RCW 43.21C.065.