2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.40.028 Teachers’ qualifications—Salaries—Provisional certification. All teachers at the state school for the
deaf and the state school for the blind shall meet all certification requirements and the programs shall meet all accreditation requirements and conform to the standards defined by
law or by rule of the Washington professional educator standards board or the office of the state superintendent of public
instruction. The superintendents, by rule, may adopt additional educational standards for their respective schools. Salaries of all certificated employees shall be set so as to conform to and be contemporary with salaries paid to other certificated employees of similar background and experience in
the school district in which the program or facility is located.
The superintendents may provide for provisional certification
for teachers in their respective schools including certification
for emergency, temporary, substitute, or provisional duty.
[2006 c 263 § 829; 1985 c 378 § 18.]
72.40.028
Findings—Purpose—Part headings not law—2006 c 263: See notes
following RCW 28A.150.230.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 378: See notes following RCW
72.01.050.