2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.091 Small scale prospecting and mining—
Rules. (1) Small scale prospecting and mining shall not
require a permit under this chapter if the prospecting is conducted in accordance with rules established by the department.
(2) By December 31, 1998, the department shall adopt
rules applicable to small scale prospecting and mining activities subject to this section. The department shall develop the
rules in cooperation with the recreational mining community
and other interested parties.
(3) Within two months of adoption of the rules, the
department shall distribute an updated gold and fish pamphlet
that describes methods of mineral prospecting that are consistent with the department’s rule. The pamphlet shall be written to clearly indicate the prospecting methods that require a
permit under this chapter and the prospecting methods that
require compliance with the pamphlet. To the extent possible, the department shall use the provisions of the gold and
fish pamphlet to minimize the number of specific provisions
of a written permit issued under this chapter. [2005 c 146 §
402; 1997 c 415 § 2. Formerly RCW 77.55.270, 75.20.330.]
77.55.091
Part headings not law—2005 c 146: See note following RCW
77.55.011.
Findings—1997 c 415: "The legislature finds that small scale prospecting and mining: (1) Is an important part of the heritage of the state; (2) provides economic benefits to the state; and (3) can be conducted in a manner
that is beneficial to fish habitat and fish propagation. Now, therefore, the
legislature declares that small scale prospecting and mining shall be regulated in the least burdensome manner that is consistent with the state’s fish
management objectives and the federal endangered species act." [1997 c 415
§ 1.]