2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.13.020 Definitions—"Child," "child welfare services"—Duty to provide services to homeless families
with children. As used in Title 74 RCW, child welfare services shall be defined as public social services including
adoption services which strengthen, supplement, or substitute
for, parental care and supervision for the purpose of:
(1) Preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution
of problems which may result in families in conflict, or the
neglect, abuse, exploitation, or criminal behavior of children;
(2) Protecting and caring for dependent or neglected
children;
(3) Assisting children who are in conflict with their parents, and assisting parents who are in conflict with their children with services designed to resolve such conflicts;
(4) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children,
including the strengthening of their own homes where possible, or, where needed;
(5) Providing adequate care of children away from their
homes in foster family homes or day care or other child care
agencies or facilities.
74.13.020
(2008 Ed.)
Child Welfare Services
As used in this chapter, child means a person less than
eighteen years of age.
The department’s duty to provide services to homeless
families with children is set forth in RCW 43.20A.790 and in
appropriations provided by the legislature for implementation of the plan. [1999 c 267 § 7; 1979 c 155 § 76; 1977 ex.s.
c 291 § 21; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 71 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 292 § 66;
1965 c 30 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—1999 c 267: See notes following
RCW 43.20A.790.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following RCW
13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following
RCW 13.04.005.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.