2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
82.80.030 Commercial parking tax. (1) Subject to the
conditions of this section, the legislative authority of a
county, city, or district may fix and impose a parking tax on
all persons engaged in a commercial parking business within
its respective jurisdiction. A city or county may impose the
82.80.030
[Title 82 RCW—page 355]
82.80.040
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
tax only to the extent that it has not been imposed by the district, and a district may impose the tax only to the extent that
it has not been imposed by a city or county. The jurisdiction
of a county, for purposes of this section, includes only the
unincorporated area of the county. The jurisdiction of a city
or district includes only the area within its boundaries.
(2) In lieu of the tax in subsection (1) of this section, a
city, a county in its unincorporated area, or a district may fix
and impose a tax for the act or privilege of parking a motor
vehicle in a facility operated by a commercial parking business.
The city, county, or district may provide that:
(a) The tax is paid by the operator or owner of the motor
vehicle;
(b) The tax applies to all parking for which a fee is paid,
whether paid or leased, including parking supplied with a
lease of nonresidential space;
(c) The tax is collected by the operator of the facility and
remitted to the city, county, or district;
(d) The tax is a fee per vehicle or is measured by the
parking charge;
(e) The tax rate varies with zoning or location of the
facility, the duration of the parking, the time of entry or exit,
the type or use of the vehicle, or other reasonable factors; and
(f) Tax exempt carpools, vehicles with handicapped
decals, or government vehicles are exempt from the tax.
(3) "Commercial parking business" as used in this section, means the ownership, lease, operation, or management
of a commercial parking lot in which fees are charged.
"Commercial parking lot" means a covered or uncovered area
with stalls for the purpose of parking motor vehicles.
(4) The rate of the tax under subsection (1) of this section
may be based either upon gross proceeds or the number of
vehicle stalls available for commercial parking use. The rates
charged must be uniform for the same class or type of commercial parking business.
(5) The county, city, or district levying the tax provided
for in subsection (1) or (2) of this section may provide for its
payment on a monthly, quarterly, or annual basis. Each local
government may develop by ordinance or resolution rules for
administering the tax, including provisions for reporting by
commercial parking businesses, collection, and enforcement.
(6) The proceeds of the commercial parking tax fixed
and imposed by a city or county under subsection (1) or (2) of
this section shall be used for transportation purposes in accordance with RCW 82.80.070 or for transportation improvements in accordance with chapter 36.73 RCW. The proceeds
of the parking tax imposed by a district must be used as provided in chapter 36.120 RCW. [2005 c 336 § 24; 2002 c 56 §
412; 1990 c 42 § 208.]
Effective date—2005 c 336: See note following RCW 36.73.015.
Captions and subheadings not law—Severability—2002 c 56: See
RCW 36.120.900 and 36.120.901.