2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.180 Detention period for evaluation and treatment. If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for
a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from the time of
acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. The computation
of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays. [1997 c 112 § 12; 1979 ex.s. c 215 §
11; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 23.]
71.05.180
71.05.190