2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.09.310 Community custody violator. An inmate in
community custody who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision by
making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to
maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and
fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a
class C felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1992 c 75 § 6;
1988 c 153 § 6.]
72.09.310
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.