2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
71.05.280 Additional confinement—Grounds. At the
expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a
person may be confined for further treatment pursuant to
RCW 71.05.320 if:
(1) Such person after having been taken into custody for
evaluation and treatment has threatened, attempted, or
inflicted: (a) Physical harm upon the person of another or
himself or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of
71.05.280
(2008 Ed.)
Mental Illness
another, and (b) as a result of mental disorder presents a likelihood of serious harm; or
(2) Such person was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he or she attempted or inflicted physical harm
upon the person of another or himself or herself, or substantial damage upon the property of others, and continues to
present, as a result of mental disorder, a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent
and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW
10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony,
and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial
likelihood of repeating similar acts. In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to show intent,
willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime; or
(4) Such person is gravely disabled. [2008 c 213 § 6;
1998 c 297 § 15; 1997 c 112 § 22; 1986 c 67 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c
215 § 14; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 19; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 33.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.