2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.021 Permit. (1) Except as provided in RCW
77.55.031, 77.55.051, and 77.55.041, in the event that any
person or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before
commencing work thereon, secure the approval of the department in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means
proposed for the protection of fish life.
(2) A complete written application for a permit may be
submitted in person or by registered mail and must contain
the following:
(a) General plans for the overall project;
(b) Complete plans and specifications of the proposed
construction or work within the mean higher high water line
in saltwater or within the ordinary high water line in freshwater;
(c) Complete plans and specifications for the proper protection of fish life; and
(d) Notice of compliance with any applicable requirements of the state environmental policy act, unless otherwise
provided for in this chapter.
(3)(a) Protection of fish life is the only ground upon
which approval of a permit may be denied or conditioned.
Approval of a permit may not be unreasonably withheld or
unreasonably conditioned. Except as provided in this subsection and subsections (8), (10), and (12) of this section, the
department has forty-five calendar days upon receipt of a
complete application to grant or deny approval of a permit.
The forty-five day requirement is suspended if:
(i) After ten working days of receipt of the application,
the applicant remains unavailable or unable to arrange for a
timely field evaluation of the proposed project;
(ii) The site is physically inaccessible for inspection;
(iii) The applicant requests a delay; or
(iv) The department is issuing a permit for a storm water
discharge and is complying with the requirements of RCW
77.55.161(3)(b).
(b) Immediately upon determination that the forty-five
day period is suspended, the department shall notify the
applicant in writing of the reasons for the delay.
(c) The period of forty-five calendar days may be
extended if the permit is part of a multiagency permit streamlining effort and all participating permitting agencies and the
permit applicant agree to an extended timeline longer than
forty-five calendar days.
(4) If the department denies approval of a permit, the
department shall provide the applicant a written statement of
the specific reasons why and how the proposed project would
adversely affect fish life. Issuance, denial, conditioning, or
modification of a permit shall be appealable to the department or the board as specified in RCW 77.55.301 within
thirty days of the notice of decision.
(5)(a) The permittee must demonstrate substantial
progress on construction of that portion of the project relating
to the permit within two years of the date of issuance.
(b) Approval of a permit is valid for a period of up to five
years from the date of issuance, except as provided in (c) of
this subsection and in RCW 77.55.151.
(c) A permit remains in effect without need for periodic
* * *