2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.021 Permit. (1) Except as provided in RCW
77.55.031, 77.55.051, and 77.55.041, in the event that any
person or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before
commencing work thereon, secure the approval of the department in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means
proposed for the protection of fish life.
(2) A complete written application for a permit may be
submitted in person or by registered mail and must contain
the following:
(a) General plans for the overall project;
(b) Complete plans and specifications of the proposed
construction or work within the mean higher high water line
in saltwater or within the ordinary high water line in freshwater;
(c) Complete plans and specifications for the proper protection of fish life; and
(d) Notice of compliance with any applicable requirements of the state environmental policy act, unless otherwise
provided for in this chapter.
(3)(a) Protection of fish life is the only ground upon
which approval of a permit may be denied or conditioned.
Approval of a permit may not be unreasonably withheld or
unreasonably conditioned. Except as provided in this subsection and subsections (8), (10), and (12) of this section, the
department has forty-five calendar days upon receipt of a
complete application to grant or deny approval of a permit.
The forty-five day requirement is suspended if:
(i) After ten working days of receipt of the application,
the applicant remains unavailable or unable to arrange for a
timely field evaluation of the proposed project;
(ii) The site is physically inaccessible for inspection;
(iii) The applicant requests a delay; or
(iv) The department is issuing a permit for a storm water
discharge and is complying with the requirements of RCW
77.55.161(3)(b).
(b) Immediately upon determination that the forty-five
day period is suspended, the department shall notify the
applicant in writing of the reasons for the delay.
(c) The period of forty-five calendar days may be
extended if the permit is part of a multiagency permit streamlining effort and all participating permitting agencies and the
permit applicant agree to an extended timeline longer than
forty-five calendar days.
(4) If the department denies approval of a permit, the
department shall provide the applicant a written statement of
the specific reasons why and how the proposed project would
adversely affect fish life. Issuance, denial, conditioning, or
modification of a permit shall be appealable to the department or the board as specified in RCW 77.55.301 within
thirty days of the notice of decision.
(5)(a) The permittee must demonstrate substantial
progress on construction of that portion of the project relating
to the permit within two years of the date of issuance.
(b) Approval of a permit is valid for a period of up to five
years from the date of issuance, except as provided in (c) of
this subsection and in RCW 77.55.151.
(c) A permit remains in effect without need for periodic
renewal for hydraulic projects that divert water for agricultural irrigation or stock watering purposes and that involve
seasonal construction or other work. A permit for stream77.55.021
(2008 Ed.)
Construction Projects in State Waters
bank stabilization projects to protect farm and agricultural
land as defined in RCW 84.34.020 remains in effect without
need for periodic renewal if the problem causing the need for
the streambank stabilization occurs on an annual or more frequent basis. The permittee must notify the appropriate
agency before commencing the construction or other work
within the area covered by the permit.
(6) The department may, after consultation with the permittee, modify a permit due to changed conditions. The modification becomes effective unless appealed to the department
or the board as specified in RCW 77.55.301 within thirty
days from the notice of the proposed modification. For
hydraulic projects that divert water for agricultural irrigation
or stock watering purposes, or when the hydraulic project or
other work is associated with streambank stabilization to protect farm and agricultural land as defined in RCW 84.34.020,
the burden is on the department to show that changed conditions warrant the modification in order to protect fish life.
(7) A permittee may request modification of a permit due
to changed conditions. The request must be processed within
forty-five calendar days of receipt of the written request. A
decision by the department may be appealed to the board
within thirty days of the notice of the decision. For hydraulic
projects that divert water for agricultural irrigation or stock
watering purposes, or when the hydraulic project or other
work is associated with streambank stabilization to protect
farm and agricultural land as defined in RCW 84.34.020, the
burden is on the permittee to show that changed conditions
warrant the requested modification and that such a modification will not impair fish life.
(8)(a) The department, the county legislative authority,
or the governor may declare and continue an emergency. If
the county legislative authority declares an emergency under
this subsection, it shall immediately notify the department. A
declared state of emergency by the governor under RCW
43.06.010 shall constitute a declaration under this subsection.
(b) The department, through its authorized representatives, shall issue immediately, upon request, oral approval for
a stream crossing, or work to remove any obstructions, repair
existing structures, restore streambanks, protect fish life, or
protect property threatened by the stream or a change in the
stream flow without the necessity of obtaining a written permit prior to commencing work. Conditions of the emergency
oral permit must be established by the department and
reduced to writing within thirty days and complied with as
provided for in this chapter.
* * *