2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.035 Reports—Mandated and permissive—
Contents—Confidentiality. (1) When there is reasonable
cause to believe that abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of a vulnerable adult has occurred, mandated
reporters shall immediately report to the department.
(2) When there is reason to suspect that sexual assault
has occurred, mandated reporters shall immediately report to
the appropriate law enforcement agency and to the department.
(3) When there is reason to suspect that physical assault
has occurred or there is reasonable cause to believe that an act
has caused fear of imminent harm:
(a) Mandated reporters shall immediately report to the
department; and
(b) Mandated reporters shall immediately report to the
appropriate law enforcement agency, except as provided in
subsection (4) of this section.
(4) A mandated reporter is not required to report to a law
enforcement agency, unless requested by the injured vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative or family member,
an incident of physical assault between vulnerable adults that
causes minor bodily injury and does not require more than
basic first aid, unless:
(a) The injury appears on the back, face, head, neck,
chest, breasts, groin, inner thigh, buttock, genital, or anal
area;
(b) There is a fracture;
(c) There is a pattern of physical assault between the
same vulnerable adults or involving the same vulnerable
adults; or
(d) There is an attempt to choke a vulnerable adult.
(5) Permissive reporters may report to the department or
a law enforcement agency when there is reasonable cause to
74.34.035
[Title 74 RCW—page 144]
believe that a vulnerable adult is being or has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected.
(6) No facility, as defined by this chapter, agency
licensed or required to be licensed under chapter 70.127
RCW, or facility or agency under contract with the department to provide care for vulnerable adults may develop policies or procedures that interfere with the reporting requirements of this chapter.
(7) Each report, oral or written, must contain as much as
possible of the following information:
(a) The name and address of the person making the
report;
(b) The name and address of the vulnerable adult and the
name of the facility or agency providing care for the vulnerable adult;
(c) The name and address of the legal guardian or alternate decision maker;
(d) The nature and extent of the abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect;
(e) Any history of previous abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect;
(f) The identity of the alleged perpetrator, if known; and
(g) Other information that may be helpful in establishing
the extent of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation,
neglect, or the cause of death of the deceased vulnerable
adult.
(8) Unless there is a judicial proceeding or the person
consents, the identity of the person making the report under
this section is confidential. [2003 c 230 § 2; 1999 c 176 § 5.]
Effective date—2003 c 230: See note following RCW 74.34.020.
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.