2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
72.60.102 Industrial insurance—Application to certain inmates. From and after July 1, 1973, any inmate
employed in classes I, II, and IV of correctional industries as
defined in RCW 72.09.100 is eligible for industrial insurance
benefits as provided by Title 51 RCW. However, eligibility
for benefits for either the inmate or the inmate’s dependents
or beneficiaries for temporary disability or permanent total
disability as provided in RCW 51.32.090 or 51.32.060,
respectively, shall not take effect until the inmate is released
pursuant to an order of parole by the indeterminate sentence
review board, or discharged from custody upon expiration of
the sentence, or discharged from custody by order of a court
of appropriate jurisdiction. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to confer eligibility for any industrial insurance
benefits to any inmate who is employed in class III or V of
correctional industries as defined in RCW 72.09.100. [1989
c 185 § 11; 1983 1st ex.s. c 52 § 7; 1981 c 136 § 102; 1979
ex.s. c 160 § 3; 1972 ex.s. c 40 § 2.]
72.60.102
Purpose.
Treatment and rehabilitation programs authorized—Rules and
regulations.
72.49.010
72.49.020
72.60.102
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 52: See RCW 63.42.900.
[Title 72 RCW—page 81]
72.60.110
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 40: See note following RCW 72.60.100.