2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
74.34.050 Immunity from liability. (1) A person participating in good faith in making a report under this chapter
or testifying about alleged abuse, neglect, abandonment,
financial exploitation, or self-neglect of a vulnerable adult in
a judicial or administrative proceeding under this chapter is
immune from liability resulting from the report or testimony.
The making of permissive reports as allowed in this chapter
does not create any duty to report and no civil liability shall
attach for any failure to make a permissive report as allowed
under this chapter.
74.34.050
(2008 Ed.)
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
(2) Conduct conforming with the reporting and testifying
provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed a violation of
any confidential communication privilege. Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed as superseding or abridging remedies provided in chapter 4.92 RCW. [1999 c 176 § 6; 1997 c
386 § 34; 1986 c 187 § 3; 1984 c 97 § 11.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
13.50.010.