2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
77.55.181 Fish habitat enhancement project—Permit review and approval process. (1) In order to receive the
permit review and approval process created in this section, a
fish habitat enhancement project must meet the criteria under
(a) and (b) of this subsection:
(a) A fish habitat enhancement project must be a project
to accomplish one or more of the following tasks:
(i) Elimination of human-made fish passage barriers,
including culvert repair and replacement;
(ii) Restoration of an eroded or unstable streambank
employing the principle of bioengineering, including limited
use of rock as a stabilization only at the toe of the bank, and
with primary emphasis on using native vegetation to control
the erosive forces of flowing water; or
(iii) Placement of woody debris or other instream structures that benefit naturally reproducing fish stocks.
The department shall develop size or scale threshold
tests to determine if projects accomplishing any of these tasks
should be evaluated under the process created in this section
or under other project review and approval processes. A
project proposal shall not be reviewed under the process created in this section if the department determines that the scale
of the project raises concerns regarding public health and
safety; and
(b) A fish habitat enhancement project must be approved
in one of the following ways:
(i) By the department pursuant to chapter 77.95 or