2008 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 71 through 83
73.16.055 Determination of pension benefits and liabilities for reemployed persons. (1)(a) In the case of a right
provided under any state law governing pension benefits for
state employees, the right to pension benefits of a person
reemployed under this chapter shall be determined under this
section.
(b) A person reemployed under this chapter shall be
treated as not having incurred a break in service with the state
because of the person’s period of service in the uniformed
services.
(c) Each period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be
deemed to constitute service with the state for the purpose of
determining the nonforfeitability of the person’s accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining the accrual of benefits under the plan.
(2) When the state is reemploying a person under this
chapter, the state is liable to an employee pension benefit
plan for funding any obligation of the plan to provide the pension benefits described in this section and shall allocate the
amounts of any employer contribution for the person in the
same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for
other employees during the period of service. For purposes of
determining the amount of such liability and any obligation
of the plan, earnings and forfeitures shall not be included. For
purposes of determining the amount of such liability and purposes of a state law governing pension benefits for state
employees, service in the uniformed services that is deemed
under subsection (1) of this section to be service with the
state shall be deemed to be service with the state under the
terms of the plan or any applicable collective bargaining
agreement.
(3) A person reemployed by the state under this chapter
is entitled to accrued benefits pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of
73.16.055
(2008 Ed.)
Acknowledgments and Powers of Attorney
this section that are contingent on the making of, or derived
from, employee contributions or elective deferrals (as
defined in section 402(g)(3) of the internal revenue code of
1986) only to the extent the person makes payment to the
plan with respect to such contributions or deferrals. No such
payment may exceed the amount the person would have been
permitted or required to contribute had the person remained
continuously employed by the state throughout the period of
uniformed service. Any payment to the plan described in this
subsection shall be made during the period beginning with
the date of reemployment and whose duration is three times
the period of the person’s services, such payment period in
the uniformed services, not to exceed five years.
(4) For purposes of computing an employer’s liability of
the employee’s contributions under subsection (2) of this section, the employee’s compensation during the period of service shall be computed:
(a) At the rate the employee would have received but for
the period of service in subsection (1)(b) of this section; or
(b) In the case that the determination of such rate is not
reasonably certain, on the basis of the employee’s average
rate of compensation during the twelve-month period immediately preceding such period or if shorter, the period of
employment immediately preceding such period. [2001 c
133 § 9.]
Effective date—2001 c 133: See note following RCW 73.16.005.