2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.640 Limits specified—Exemptions. (1) The
contribution limits in this section apply to:
(a) Candidates for state legislative office;
* * *
course of business.
(13) Notwithstanding the other subsections of this section, no county central committee or legislative district committee may make contributions reportable under this chapter
to a candidate specified in subsection (1) of this section, or an
official specified in subsection (1) of this section against
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.650
whom recall charges have been filed, or political committee
having the expectation of making expenditures in support of
the recall of an official specified in subsection (1) of this section if the county central committee or legislative district
committee is outside of the jurisdiction entitled to elect the
candidate or recall the official.
(14) No person may accept contributions that exceed the
contribution limitations provided in this section.
(15) The following contributions are exempt from the
contribution limits of this section:
(a) An expenditure or contribution earmarked for voter
registration, for absentee ballot information, for precinct caucuses, for get-out-the-vote campaigns, for precinct judges or
inspectors, for sample ballots, or for ballot counting, all without promotion of or political advertising for individual candidates; or
(b) An expenditure by a political committee for its own
internal organization or fund raising without direct association with individual candidates. [2006 c 348 § 1; 2005 c 445