2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.09.200 Local government accounting—Uniform
system of accounting. The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting for all
local governments, which shall be uniform for every public
institution, and every public office, and every public account
of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds collected, received, and expended for account
of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all public
officers, employees, or other persons.
(2006 Ed.)
State Auditor
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition
of all public property, and the income, if any, derived therefrom; all sources of public income, and the amounts due and
received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other
documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate
and prove the validity of every transaction; all statements and
reports made or required to be made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain; and all reports
published or required to be published, for the information of
the people regarding any and all details of the financial
administration of public affairs. [1995 c 301 § 9; 1965 c 8 §