2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.620 Intent. By limiting campaign contributions,
the people intend to:
(1) Ensure that individuals and interest groups have fair
and equal opportunity to influence elective and governmental
processes;
(2) Reduce the influence of large organizational contributors; and
(3) Restore public trust in governmental institutions and
the electoral process. [1993 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No.
134, approved November 3, 1992).]
42.17.640