2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.30.060 Bids on public works—Identification, substitution of subcontractors. (1) Every invitation to bid on a
prime contract that is expected to cost one million dollars or
more for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public
building or public work of the state or a state agency or
municipality as defined under RCW 39.04.010 or an institution of higher education as defined under RCW 28B.10.016
shall require each prime contract bidder to submit as part of
the bid, or within one hour after the published bid submittal
time, the names of the subcontractors with whom the bidder,
if awarded the contract, will subcontract for performance of
the work of: HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning); plumbing as described in chapter 18.106 RCW; and
electrical as described in chapter 19.28 RCW, or to name
itself for the work. The prime contract bidder shall not list
more than one subcontractor for each category of work identified, unless subcontractors vary with bid alternates, in
which case the prime contract bidder must indicate which
subcontractor will be used for which alternate. Failure of the
prime contract bidder to submit as part of the bid the names
of such subcontractors or to name itself to perform such work
or the naming of two or more subcontractors to perform the
same work shall render the prime contract bidder’s bid nonresponsive and, therefore, void.
(2) Substitution of a listed subcontractor in furtherance
of bid shopping or bid peddling before or after the award of
the prime contract is prohibited and the originally listed subcontractor is entitled to recover monetary damages from the
prime contract bidder who executed a contract with the public entity and the substituted subcontractor but not from the
public entity inviting the bid. It is the original subcontractor’s burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
bid shopping or bid peddling occurred. Substitution of a
listed subcontractor may be made by the prime contractor for
the following reasons:
(a) Refusal of the listed subcontractor to sign a contract
with the prime contractor;
(b) Bankruptcy or insolvency of the listed subcontractor;
(c) Inability of the listed subcontractor to perform the
requirements of the proposed contract or the project;
(d) Inability of the listed subcontractor to obtain the necessary license, bonding, insurance, or other statutory requirements to perform the work detailed in the contract; or
(e) The listed subcontractor is barred from participating
in the project as a result of a court order or summary judgment.
(2006 Ed.)
39.32.010
(3) The requirement of this section to name the prime
contract bidder’s proposed HVAC, plumbing, and electrical
subcontractors applies only to proposed HVAC, plumbing,
and electrical subcontractors who will contract directly with
the prime contract bidder submitting the bid to the public
entity.
(4) This section does not apply to job order contract
requests for proposals under RCW 39.10.130. [2003 c 301 §
5; 2002 c 163 § 2; 1999 c 109 § 1; 1995 c 94 § 1; 1994 c 91 §
1; 1993 c 378 § 1.]
Intent—2002 c 163: "This act is intended to discourage bid shopping
and bid peddling on Washington state public building and works projects."
[2002 c 163 § 1.]
Application—1994 c 91: "This act applies prospectively only and not
retroactively. It applies only to invitations to bid issued on or after June 9,
1994." [1994 c 91 § 2.]
Application—1993 c 378: "This act applies prospectively only and not
retroactively. It applies only to invitations to bid issued on or after July 25,
1993." [1993 c 378 § 2.]