2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Actual malice" means to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.
(2) "Agency" includes all state agencies and all local
agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
agency. "Local agency" includes every county, city, town,
municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local
public agency.
(3) "Authorized committee" means the political committee authorized by a candidate, or by the public official against
whom recall charges have been filed, to accept contributions
or make expenditures on behalf of the candidate or public
official.
(4) "Ballot proposition" means any "measure" as defined
by RCW 29A.04.091, or any initiative, recall, or referendum
proposition proposed to be submitted to the voters of the state
or any municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other
voting constituency from and after the time when the proposition has been initially filed with the appropriate election
officer of that constituency prior to its circulation for signatures.
(5) "Benefit" means a commercial, proprietary, financial,
economic, or monetary advantage, or the avoidance of a commercial, proprietary, financial, economic, or monetary disadvantage.
(6) "Bona fide political party" means:
(a) An organization that has filed a valid certificate of
nomination with the secretary of state under chapter 29A.20
RCW;
(b) The governing body of the state organization of a
major political party, as defined in RCW 29A.04.086, that is
the body authorized by the charter or bylaws of the party to
exercise authority on behalf of the state party; or
(c) The county central committee or legislative district
committee of a major political party. There may be only one
legislative district committee for each party in each legislative district.
(7) "Depository" means a bank designated by a candidate
or political committee pursuant to RCW 42.17.050.
(8) "Treasurer" and "deputy treasurer" mean the individuals appointed by a candidate or political committee, pursuant to RCW 42.17.050, to perform the duties specified in that
section.
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
(9) "Candidate" means any individual who seeks nomination for election or election to public office. An individual
seeks nomination or election when he or she first:
(a) Receives contributions or makes expenditures or
reserves space or facilities with intent to promote his or her
candidacy for office;
(b) Announces publicly or files for office;
(c) Purchases commercial advertising space or broadcast
time to promote his or her candidacy; or
(d) Gives his or her consent to another person to take on
behalf of the individual any of the actions in (a) or (c) of this
subsection.
* * *
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(35) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(36) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.020
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary for
an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk
of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the
following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave,
travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions;
reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by any official action of the senate or
the house of representatives.
(42) "Recall campaign" means the period of time beginning on the date of the filing of recall charges under RCW
29A.56.120 and ending thirty days after the recall election.
(43) "Sponsor of an electioneering communications,
independent expenditures, or political advertising" means the
* * *