2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.230 Personal information. The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients;
(2) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy;
42.56.230
[Title 42 RCW—page 90]
(3) Information required of any taxpayer in connection
with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure
of the information to other persons would (a) be prohibited to
such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020, or
84.40.340 or (b) violate the taxpayer’s right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer; and
(4) Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic
check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers, except when disclosure is expressly
required by or governed by other law. [2005 c 274 § 403.]
42.56.240