2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.23.060 Local charter controls chapter. If any provision of this chapter conflicts with any provision of a city or
county charter, or with any provision of a city-county charter,
the charter shall control if it contains stricter requirements
than this chapter. The provisions of this chapter shall be considered as minimum standards to be enforced by municipalities. [1999 c 261 § 5; 1961 c 268 § 16.]
(2006 Ed.)
Payment of Claims for Expenses, Material, Purchases—Advancements
Findings—Intent—1999 c 261: See note following RCW 42.23.030.
42.24.090
scriptions, for periods not in excess of three years. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 72 § 1; 1963 c 116 § 1.]
42.23.070