2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.20.100 Failure of duty by public officer a misdemeanor. Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any
public officer or other person holding any public trust or
employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty,
except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 16; RRS § 2268. Prior: Code 1881
§ 889; 1854 p 90 § 82.]
Official misconduct by public servant: RCW 9A.80.010.
42.20.110