2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21C.110 Content of state environmental policy act
rules. It shall be the duty and function of the department of
ecology:
(1) To adopt and amend thereafter rules of interpretation
and implementation of this chapter, subject to the requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW, for the purpose of providing
uniform rules and guidelines to all branches of government
including state agencies, political subdivisions, public and
municipal corporations, and counties. The proposed rules
shall be subject to full public hearings requirements associated with rule promulgation. Suggestions for modifications
of the proposed rules shall be considered on their merits, and
the department shall have the authority and responsibility for
full and appropriate independent promulgation and adoption
43.21C.110
[Title 43 RCW—page 157]
43.21C.120
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
of rules, assuring consistency with this chapter as amended
and with the preservation of protections afforded by this
chapter. The rule-making powers authorized in this section
shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following phases
of interpretation and implementation of this chapter:
(a) Categories of governmental actions which are not to
be considered as potential major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, including categories pertaining to applications for water right permits pursuant to
chapters 90.03 and 90.44 RCW. The types of actions
included as categorical exemptions in the rules shall be limited to those types which are not major actions significantly
affecting the quality of the environment. The rules shall provide for certain circumstances where actions which potentially are categorically exempt require environmental review.
An action that is categorically exempt under the rules
adopted by the department may not be conditioned or denied
under this chapter.
(b) Rules for criteria and procedures applicable to the
determination of when an act of a branch of government is a
major action significantly affecting the quality of the environment for which a detailed statement is required to be prepared pursuant to RCW 43.21C.030.
(c) Rules and procedures applicable to the preparation of
detailed statements and other environmental documents,
including but not limited to rules for timing of environmental
review, obtaining comments, data and other information, and
providing for and determining areas of public participation
which shall include the scope and review of draft environmental impact statements.
(d) Scope of coverage and contents of detailed statements assuring that such statements are simple, uniform, and
as short as practicable; statements are required to analyze
only reasonable alternatives and probable adverse environmental impacts which are significant, and may analyze beneficial impacts.
(e) Rules and procedures for public notification of
actions taken and documents prepared.
(f) Definition of terms relevant to the implementation of
this chapter including the establishment of a list of elements
of the environment. Analysis of environmental considerations under RCW 43.21C.030(2) may be required only for
those subjects listed as elements of the environment (or portions thereof). The list of elements of the environment shall
consist of the "natural" and "built" environment. The elements of the built environment shall consist of public services and utilities (such as water, sewer, schools, fire and
police protection), transportation, environmental health (such
as explosive materials and toxic waste), and land and shoreline use (including housing, and a description of the relationships with land use and shoreline plans and designations,
including population).
(g) Rules for determining the obligations and powers
under this chapter of two or more branches of government
involved in the same project significantly affecting the quality of the environment.
(h) Methods to assure adequate public awareness of the
preparation and issuance of detailed statements required by
RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c).
[Title 43 RCW—page 158]
(i) To prepare rules for projects setting forth the time
limits within which the governmental entity responsible for
the action shall comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(j) Rules for utilization of a detailed statement for more
than one action and rules improving environmental analysis
of nonproject proposals and encouraging better interagency
coordination and integration between this chapter and other
environmental laws.
(k) Rules relating to actions which shall be exempt from
the provisions of this chapter in situations of emergency.
(l) Rules relating to the use of environmental documents
in planning and decision making and the implementation of
the substantive policies and requirements of this chapter,
including procedures for appeals under this chapter.
(m) Rules and procedures that provide for the integration
of environmental review with project review as provided in