2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.06.010 General powers and duties. In addition to
those prescribed by the Constitution, the governor may exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in this and
the following sections:
(1) The governor shall supervise the conduct of all executive and ministerial offices;
(2) The governor shall see that all offices are filled,
including as provided in RCW 42.12.070, and the duties
thereof performed, or in default thereof, apply such remedy
as the law allows; and if the remedy is imperfect, acquaint the
legislature therewith at its next session;
(3) The governor shall make the appointments and supply the vacancies mentioned in this title;
(4) The governor is the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state and the government of any other state or territory, or of the United States;
43.06.010
(2006 Ed.)
Governor
(5) Whenever any suit or legal proceeding is pending
against this state, or which may affect the title of this state to
any property, or which may result in any claim against the
state, the governor may direct the attorney general to appear
on behalf of the state, and report the same to the governor, or
to any grand jury designated by the governor, or to the legislature when next in session;
(6) The governor may require the attorney general or any
prosecuting attorney to inquire into the affairs or management of any corporation existing under the laws of this state,
or doing business in this state, and report the same to the governor, or to any grand jury designated by the governor, or to
the legislature when next in session;
(7) The governor may require the attorney general to aid
any prosecuting attorney in the discharge of the prosecutor’s
duties;
(8) The governor may offer rewards, not exceeding one
thousand dollars in each case, payable out of the state treasury, for information leading to the apprehension of any person convicted of a felony who has escaped from a state correctional institution or for information leading to the arrest of
any person who has committed or is charged with the commission of a felony;
(9) The governor shall perform such duties respecting
fugitives from justice as are prescribed by law;
(10) The governor shall issue and transmit election proclamations as prescribed by law;
(11) The governor may require any officer or board to
make, upon demand, special reports to the governor, in writing;
(12) The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state
or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the
public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area
affected, and the powers granted the governor during a state
of emergency shall be effective only within the area
described in the proclamation;
(13) The governor may, after finding that there exists
within this state an imminent danger of infestation of plant
pests as defined in RCW 17.24.007 or plant diseases which
seriously endangers the agricultural or horticultural industries of the state of Washington, or which seriously threatens
life, health, or economic well-being, order emergency measures to prevent or abate the infestation or disease situation,
which measures, after thorough evaluation of all other alternatives, may include the aerial application of pesticides;
(14) On all compacts forwarded to the governor pursuant
to RCW 9.46.360(6), the governor is authorized and empowered to execute on behalf of the state compacts with federally
recognized Indian tribes in the state of Washington pursuant
to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec.
2701 et seq., for conducting class III gaming, as defined in
the Act, on Indian lands. [1994 c 223 § 3; 1993 c 142 § 5;
1992 c 172 § 1; 1991 c 257 § 22; 1982 c 153 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c
53 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 289 § 15; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108 § 25;
1969 ex.s. c 186 § 8; 1965 c 8 § 43.06.010. Prior: 1890 p 627
§ 1; RRS § 10982.]
Severability—1992 c 172: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1992 c 172 § 4.]
(2006 Ed.)
43.06.030
Severability—Effective date—1982 c 153: See notes following RCW
17.24.210.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 53: See RCW 10.85.900.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 43.131.901.
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.
Rewards by county legislative authorities: Chapter 10.85 RCW.
43.06.013