2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.27A.190 Water resource orders. Notwithstanding
and in addition to any other powers granted to the department
of ecology, whenever it appears to the department that a person is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of
the following:
(1) Chapter 90.03 RCW; or
(2) Chapter 90.44 RCW; or
(3) Chapter 86.16 RCW; or
(4) Chapter 43.37 RCW; or
(5) Chapter 43.27A RCW; or
(6) Any other law relating to water resources administered by the department; or
(7) A rule or regulation adopted, or a directive or order
issued by the department relating to subsections (1) through
(6) of this section; the department may cause a written regulatory order to be served upon said person either personally,
or by registered or certified mail delivered to addressee only
with return receipt requested and acknowledged by him. The
order shall specify the provision of the statute, rule, regulation, directive or order alleged to be or about to be violated,
and the facts upon which the conclusion of violating or poten(2006 Ed.)
Department of Natural Resources
tial violation is based, and shall order the act constituting the
violation or the potential violation to cease and desist or, in
appropriate cases, shall order necessary corrective action to
be taken with regard to such acts within a specific and reasonable time. The regulation of a headgate or controlling works
as provided in RCW 90.03.070, by a watermaster, stream
patrolman, or other person so authorized by the department
shall constitute a regulatory order within the meaning of this
section. A regulatory order issued hereunder shall become
effective immediately upon receipt by the person to whom
the order is directed, except for regulations under RCW
90.03.070 which shall become effective when a written
notice is attached as provided therein. Any person aggrieved
by such order may appeal the order pursuant to RCW
43.21B.310. [1987 c 109 § 11; 1969 ex.s. c 284 § 7.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.
PART 4
FUNDS
43.30.305
43.30.315
43.30.325
43.30.340
43.30.345
43.30.360
43.30.370
43.30.385
43.30.411
43.30.421
43.30.430
43.30.440
43.30.450
43.30.460
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.
43.27A.900