2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.03.310 Duties of citizens’ commission—Travel
expenses—Chair—Schedule of salaries—Publication—
Hearings. (1) The citizens’ commission on salaries for
elected officials shall study the relationship of salaries to the
duties of members of the legislature, all elected officials of
the executive branch of state government, and all judges of
the supreme court, court of appeals, superior courts, and district courts, and shall fix the salary for each respective position.
(2) Except as provided otherwise in RCW 43.03.305 and
this section, the commission shall be solely responsible for its
own organization, operation, and action and shall enjoy the
fullest cooperation of all state officials, departments, and
agencies.
(3) Members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their services, but shall be eligible to receive a
subsistence allowance and travel expenses pursuant to RCW
43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
(4) The members of the commission shall elect a chair
from among their number. The commission shall set a schedule of salaries by an affirmative vote of not less than nine
members of the commission.
(5) The commission shall file its initial schedule of salaries for the elected officials with the secretary of state no later
than the first Monday in June, 1987, and shall file a schedule
biennially thereafter. Each such schedule shall be filed in legislative bill form, shall be assigned a chapter number and
published with the session laws of the legislature, and shall
be codified by the statute law committee. The signature of the
chair of the commission shall be affixed to each schedule
submitted to the secretary of state. The chair shall certify that
the schedule has been adopted in accordance with the provisions of state law and with the rules, if any, of the commission. Such schedules shall become effective ninety days after
the filing thereof, except as provided in Article XXVIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. State laws regarding referendum petitions shall apply to such schedules to the extent consistent with Article XXVIII, section 1 of the state Constitution.
[Title 43 RCW—page 17]
Chapter 43.04
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(6) Before the filing of any salary schedule, the commission shall first develop a proposed salary schedule and then
hold no fewer than four regular meetings as defined by chapter 42.30 RCW to take public testimony on the proposed
schedule within the four months immediately preceding the
filing. At the last public hearing that is held as a regular meeting on the proposed schedule, the commission shall adopt the
salary schedule as originally proposed or as amended at that
meeting that will be filed with the secretary of state.
(7) All meetings, actions, hearings, and business of the
commission shall be subject in full to the open public meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW.
(8) Salaries of the officials referred to in subsection (1)
of this section that are in effect on January 12, 1987, shall
continue until modified by the commission under this section. [1998 c 164 § 1; 1995 c 3 § 2; 1986 c 155 § 3.]
Effective date—1995 c 3: See note following RCW 43.03.305.
Contingent effective date—Severability—1986 c 155: See notes following RCW 43.03.300.
Chapter 43.04
Chapter 43.04 RCW
USE OF STATE SEAL
Sections
43.04.010
43.04.020
43.04.030
43.04.040
43.04.050
43.04.060
43.04.070
43.04.080
43.04.090
43.04.100
43.04.900
Legislative findings.
Definitions.
Use of state seal—Official purposes.
Use of state seal—Commemorative and souvenir items—Historical, educational, and civil purposes—Application—
Fee—Licensing agreements—Rules.
Use of state seal—Prohibitions—Imitations.
Endorsements prohibited.
Civil penalties—Injunctions.
Investigations—Enforcement.
Criminal penalty.
Deposit of fees, penalties, and damages—Use.
Severability—1988 c 120.
43.04.010