2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.09.240 Local government accounting—Public
officers and employees—Duty to account and report—
Removal from office—Deposit of collections. Every public
officer and employee of a local government shall keep all
accounts of his or her office in the form prescribed and make
all reports required by the state auditor. Any public officer or
employee who refuses or willfully neglects to perform such
duties shall be subject to removal from office in an appropriate proceeding for that purpose brought by the attorney general or by any prosecuting attorney.
Every public officer and employee, whose duty it is to
collect or receive payments due or for the use of the public
shall deposit such moneys collected or received by him or her
with the treasurer of the local government once every twentyfour consecutive hours. The treasurer may in his or her discretion grant an exception where such daily transfers would
not be administratively practical or feasible as long as the
treasurer has received a written request from the department,
district, or agency, and where the department, district, or
agency certifies that the money is held with proper safekeep[Title 43 RCW—page 53]
43.09.245
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
ing and that the entity carries out proper theft protection to
reduce risk of loss of funds. Exceptions granted by the treasurer shall state the frequency with which deposits are
required as long as no exception exceeds a time period
greater than one deposit per week.
In case a public officer or employee collects or receives
funds for the account of a local government of which he or
she is an officer or employee, the treasurer shall, by Friday of
each week, pay to the proper officer of the local government
for the account of which the collection was made or payment
received, the full amount collected or received during the current week for the account of the district. [2002 c 168 § 3;
1995 c 301 § 13; 1991 c 245 § 13; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.240.
Prior: 1963 c 209 § 2; 1911 c 30 § 1; 1909 c 76 § 6; RRS §
9956; prior: 1890 p 638 § 11; Code 1881 § 2577; 1854 p 411
§ 7.]
same to final determination to carry into effect the findings of
the examination.
It shall be unlawful for any local government or the
responsible head thereof, to make a settlement or compromise of any claim arising out of such malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance, or any action commenced therefor, or
for any court to enter upon any compromise or settlement of
such action, without the written approval and consent of the
attorney general and the state auditor. [1995 c 301 § 15; 1991
sp.s. c 30 § 26; 1979 c 71 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.09.260. Prior:
1909 c 76 § 8; RRS § 9958.]
Effective date, implementation, application—Severability—1991
sp.s. c 30: See RCW 48.62.900 and 48.62.901.
School district budgeting violations not to affect duties of attorney general
under RCW 43.09.260: RCW 28A.505.150.
43.09.265
43.09.245