2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.56.113 Individual providers—Family child care
providers—Deductions from payments for dues—State is
payor, not employer. (1) Upon the written authorization of
an individual provider or a family child care provider within
the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition
of the bargaining unit’s exclusive bargaining representative,
the state as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to
subsection (3) of this section, deduct from the payments to an
individual provider or a family child care provider the
monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the
exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the
same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.
(2) If the governor and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of individual providers or family child care providers enter into a collective bargaining
agreement that:
(a) Includes a union security provision authorized in
RCW 41.56.122, the state as payor, but not as the employer,
shall, subject to subsection (3) of this section, enforce the
agreement by deducting from the payments to bargaining unit
members the dues required for membership in the exclusive
bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee
equivalent to the dues; or
(b) Includes requirements for deductions of payments
other than the deduction under (a) of this subsection, the
state, as payor, but not as the employer, shall, subject to subsection (3) of this section, make such deductions upon written
authorization of the individual provider or the family child
care provider.
(3)(a) The initial additional costs to the state in making
deductions from the payments to individual providers or family child care providers under this section shall be negotiated,
agreed upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the
exclusive bargaining representative.
(b) The allocation of ongoing additional costs to the state
in making deductions from the payments to individual providers or family child care providers under this section shall
be an appropriate subject of collective bargaining between
the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor
unless prohibited by another statute. If no collective bargaining agreement containing a provision allocating the ongoing
additional cost is entered into between the exclusive bargaining representative and the governor, or if the legislature does
not approve funding for the collective bargaining agreement
as provided in RCW 74.39A.300 or 41.56.028, as applicable,
the ongoing additional costs to the state in making deductions
from the payments to individual providers or family child
care providers under this section shall be negotiated, agreed
upon in advance, and reimbursed to the state by the exclusive
bargaining representative.
[Title 41 RCW—page 320]
Severability—Effective date—2004 c 3: See notes following RCW
74.39A.270.
41.56.120