2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.08.075 Residency as condition of employment—
Discrimination because of lack of residency—Prohibited.
No city, town, or municipality shall require any person applying for or holding an office, place, position, or employment
under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter
or other regulations described in RCW 41.08.010 to reside
within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition
of employment, or to discriminate in any manner against any
such person because of his residence outside of the limits of
such city, town, or municipality. [1972 ex.s. c 37 § 4.]
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW 41.08.070.
41.08.080