2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21F.015 State policy. It is the policy of the state of
Washington that:
(1) The development and use of a diverse array of energy
resources with emphasis on renewable energy resources shall
be encouraged;
(2) The supply of energy shall be sufficient to insure the
health and economic welfare of its citizens;
(3) The development and use of energy resources shall
be consistent with the statutory environmental policies of the
state;
(4) Energy conservation and elimination of wasteful and
uneconomic uses of energy and materials shall be encouraged, and this conservation should include, but is not limited
to, resource recovery and materials recycling;
(5) In energy emergency shortage situations, energy
requirements to maintain the public health, safety, and welfare shall be given priority in the allocation of energy
resources, and citizens and industry shall be assisted in
adjusting to the limited availability of energy in order to minimize adverse impacts on their physical, social, and economic
well being;
(6) State government shall provide a source of impartial
and objective information in order that this energy policy
may be enhanced; and
(7) The state energy strategy shall provide primary guidance for implementation of the state’s energy policy. [1994 c
207 § 3; 1981 c 295 § 1.]
Finding—1994 c 207: See note following RCW 43.21F.025.
43.21F.025