2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.52.430 Emergency response caused by person’s
intoxication—Recovery of costs from convicted person.
A person whose intoxication causes an incident resulting in
an appropriate emergency response, and who, in connection
with the incident, has been found guilty of or has had their
prosecution deferred for (1) driving while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or any drug, RCW 46.61.502; (2) operating an aircraft under the influence of intoxicants or drugs,
RCW 47.68.220; (3) use of a vessel while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs, *RCW 88.12.100; (4) vehicular homicide
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug,
RCW 46.61.520(1)(a); or (5) vehicular assault while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, RCW
46.61.522(1)(b), is liable for the expense of an emergency
response by a public agency to the incident.
The expense of an emergency response is a charge
against the person liable for expenses under this section. The
charge constitutes a debt of that person and is collectible by
the public agency incurring those costs in the same manner as
in the case of an obligation under a contract, expressed or
implied.
In no event shall a person’s liability under this section
for the expense of an emergency response exceed one thousand dollars for a particular incident.
If more than one public agency makes a claim for payment from an individual for an emergency response to a single incident under the provisions of this section, and the sum
of the claims exceeds the amount recovered, the division of
the amount recovered shall be determined by an interlocal
agreement consistent with the requirements of chapter 39.34
RCW. [1993 c 251 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 88.12.100 was recodified as RCW 88.12.025
pursuant to 1993 c 244 § 45. RCW 88.12.025 was subsequently recodified as
RCW 79A.60.040 pursuant to 1999 c 249 § 1601.
Finding—Intent—1993 c 251: "The legislature finds that a public
agency incurs expenses in an emergency response. It is the intent of the legislature to allow a public agency to recover the expenses of an emergency
response to an incident involving persons who operate a motor vehicle, boat
or vessel, or a civil aircraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or a drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and a drug.
It is the intent of the legislature that the recovery of expenses of an emergency response under this act shall supplement and shall not supplant other
provisions of law relating to the recovery of those expenses." [1993 c 251 §
1.]
38.52.500