2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.250.040 Authority of official to place funds in the
public funds investment account—Investment of funds by
state treasurer—Degree of judgment and care required.
If authorized by statute, local ordinance, or resolution, a local
government official or financial officer or his or her designee
may place funds into the public funds investment account for
investment and reinvestment by the state treasurer in those
securities and investments set forth in RCW 43.84.080 and
chapter 39.58 RCW. The state treasurer shall invest the funds
in such manner as to effectively maximize the yield to the
investment pool. In investing and reinvesting moneys in the
public funds investment account and in acquiring, retaining,
managing, and disposing of investments of the investment
pool, there shall be exercised the judgment and care under the
circumstances then prevailing which persons of prudence,
discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of
their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to
the permanent disposition of the funds considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of the capital.
[2001 c 31 § 3; 1996 c 268 § 3; 1986 c 294 § 4.]
43.250.050