2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.210 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (1) Except for information described in RCW
42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from
public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the
specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to
permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not
descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons.
(2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt
under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the
superior court in the county in which the record is maintained
finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in
interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is
clearly unnecessary to protect any individual’s right of privacy or any vital governmental function.
(3) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part,
inspection of any public record shall include a statement of
the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the
record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption
applies to the record withheld. [2005 c 274 § 402. Prior:
(2006 c 302 § 11 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 75 § 2
(2006 Ed.)
Working group on veterans’ records: "The protection from identity
theft for veterans who choose to file their discharge papers with the county
auditor is a matter of gravest concern. At the same time, the integrity of the
public record of each county is a matter of utmost importance to the economic life of this state and to the right of each citizen to be secure in his or
her ownership of real property and other rights and obligations of our citizens that rely upon the public record for their proof. Likewise the integrity
of the public record is essential for the establishment of ancestral ties that
may be of interest to this and future generations. While the public record as
now kept by the county auditors is sufficient by itself for the accomplishment
of these and many other public and private purposes, the proposed use of the
public record for purposes that in their nature and intent are not public, so as
to keep the veterans’ discharge papers from disclosure to those of ill intent,
causes concern among many segments of the population of this state.
In order to voice these concerns effectively and thoroughly, a working
group may be convened by the joint committee on veterans’ and military
affairs to develop a means to preserve the integrity of the public record while
protecting those veterans from identity theft." [2002 c 224 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 224 § 1: "Section 1 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect
immediately [March 28, 2002]." [2002 c 224 § 4.]
Findings—Severability—Effective dates—2002 c 205 §§ 2, 3, and 4:
* * *