2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
§ 1 (Initiative Measure No. 900, approved November 8, 2005).]
Construction—2006 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 900): "The provisions of this act are to be liberally construed to effectuate the intent, policies,
and purposes of this act." [2006 c 1 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 900,
approved November 8, 2005).]
Severability—2006 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 900): "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [2006 c 1 § 8 (Initiative Measure
No. 900, approved November 8, 2005).]
Part headings not law—2006 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 900): "Part
headings used in this act are not part of the law." [2006 c 1 § 9 (Initiative
Measure No. 900, approved November 8, 2005).]
43.09.471