2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.78.030 Duties—Exceptions. The public printer
shall print and bind the session laws, the journals of the two
houses of the legislature, all bills, resolutions, documents,
and other printing and binding of either the senate or house,
as the same may be ordered by the legislature; and such
forms, blanks, record books, and printing and binding of
every description as may be ordered by all state officers,
boards, commissions, and institutions, and the supreme court,
and the court of appeals and officers thereof, as the same may
be ordered on requisition, from time to time, by the proper
authorities. This section shall not apply to the printing of the
supreme court and the court of appeals reports, to the printing
of bond certificates or bond offering disclosure documents, to
the printing of educational publications of the state historical
societies, or to any printing done or contracted for by institutions of higher education: PROVIDED, That institutions of
higher education, in consultation with the public printer,
develop vendor selection procedures comparable to those
used by the public printer for contracted printing jobs. Where
any institution or institution of higher learning of the state is
or may become equipped with facilities for doing such work,
it may do any printing: (1) For itself, or (2) for any other state
institution when such printing is done as part of a course of
study relative to the profession of printer. Any printing and
binding of whatever description as may be needed by any
institution or agency of the state department of social and
health services not at Olympia, or the supreme court or the
court of appeals or any officer thereof, the estimated cost of
which shall not exceed one thousand dollars, may be done by
any private printing company in the general vicinity within
the state of Washington so ordering, if in the judgment of the
officer of the agency so ordering, the saving in time and processing justifies the award to such local private printing concern.
Beginning on July 1, 1989, and on July 1 of each succeeding odd-numbered year, the dollar limit specified in this
(2006 Ed.)
Public Printer—Public Printing
section shall be adjusted as follows: The office of financial
management shall calculate such limit by adjusting the previous biennium’s limit by an appropriate federal inflationary
index reflecting the rate of inflation for the previous biennium. Such amounts shall be rounded to the nearest fifty dollars. [1994 c 82 § 1; 1993 c 379 § 104; 1988 c 102 § 1; 1987
c 72 § 1; 1982 c 164 § 2; 1971 c 81 § 114; 1965 c 8 §