2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.40.060 Military leaves for public employees.
Every officer and employee of the state or of any county, city,
or other political subdivision thereof who is a member of the
Washington national guard or of the army, navy, air force,
coast guard, or marine corps reserve of the United States, or
of any organized reserve or armed forces of the United States
shall be entitled to and shall be granted military leave of
absence from such employment for a period not exceeding
fifteen days during each year beginning October 1st and ending the following September 30th. Such leave shall be
granted in order that the person may report for active duty,
when called, or take part in active training duty in such manner and at such time as he or she may be ordered to active
duty or active training duty. Such military leave of absence
shall be in addition to any vacation or sick leave to which the
officer or employee might otherwise be entitled, and shall not
involve any loss of efficiency rating, privileges, or pay. During the period of military leave, the officer or employee shall
receive from the state, or the county, city, or other political
subdivision, his or her normal pay. [2001 c 71 § 1; 1991 c 25
§ 1; 1989 c 19 § 50; 1957 c 236 § 1; 1939 c 113 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 71: "This act takes effect October 1, 2001."
[2001 c 71 § 2.]
Application—1991 c 25: "This act applies to all public employees and
officers who reported for active duty or active training duty, under RCW
38.40.060, on or after August 2, 1990." [1991 c 25 § 2.]
38.40.100