2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.40.050 Discharge from employment—Penalty.
No member of the organized militia of Washington shall be
discharged by his or her employer by reason of the performance of any military duties upon which he or she may be
ordered. When any member of the organized militia of Washington is ordered upon active state service or inactive duty
which takes the member from his or her employment the
member may apply upon the termination of such duty to be
38.40.050
(2006 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
restored to his or her position and employment, and if the tour
of duty shall have continued for a period not longer than three
months, any employer or the officer or manager of any firm
or corporation having authority to reemploy such member
and failing to do so shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor,
and on conviction thereof shall be fined in any sum not
exceeding five hundred dollars, or imprisonment in the
county jail for a period not exceeding six months, or by both
such fine and imprisonment. [1989 c 19 § 49; 1943 c 130 §
48; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-48. Prior: 1917 c 107 § 43;
1909 c 134 § 69; 1895 c 108 § 104, part.]
38.40.060