2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.101.155 Denial or revocation of peace officer certification—Statement of charges—Notice—Hearing. (1)
If the commission determines, upon investigation, that there
is probable cause to believe that a peace officer’s certification
should be denied or revoked under RCW 43.101.105, the
commission must prepare and serve upon the officer a statement of charges. Service on the officer must be by mail or by
personal service on the officer. Notice of the charges must
also be mailed to or otherwise served upon the officer’s
agency of termination and any current law enforcement
agency employer. The statement of charges must be accompanied by a notice that to receive a hearing on the denial or
revocation, the officer must, within sixty days of communication of the statement of charges, request a hearing before the
hearings board appointed under RCW 43.101.380. Failure of
the officer to request a hearing within the sixty-day period
constitutes a default, whereupon the commission may enter
an order under RCW 34.05.440.
(2) If a hearing is requested, the date of the hearing must
be scheduled not earlier than ninety days nor later than one
hundred eighty days after communication of the statement of
charges to the officer; the one hundred eighty-day period may
be extended on mutual agreement of the parties or for good
cause. The commission shall give written notice of hearing at
least twenty days prior to the hearing, specifying the time,
date, and place of hearing. [2001 c 167 § 9.]
43.101.157