2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.88.130 When contracts and expenditures prohibited. No agency shall expend or contract to expend any
money or incur any liability in excess of the amounts appropriated for that purpose: PROVIDED, That nothing in this
section shall prevent the making of contracts or the spending
of money for capital improvements, nor the making of contracts of lease or for service for a period exceeding the fiscal
period in which such contract is made, when such contract is
permitted by law. Any contract made in violation of this section shall be null and void. [1965 c 8 § 43.88.130. Prior:
1959 c 328 § 13.]
43.88.130