2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.56.123 Collective bargaining agreements—Effect
of termination—Application of section. (1) After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the
terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining
agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a
subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer
may unilaterally implement according to law.
(2) This section does not apply to provisions of a collective bargaining agreement which both parties agree to
(2006 Ed.)
Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining
exclude from the provisions of subsection (1) of this section
and to provisions within the collective bargaining agreement
with separate and specific termination dates.
(3) This section shall not apply to the following:
(a) Bargaining units covered by RCW 41.56.430 et seq.
for factfinding and interest arbitration;
(b) Collective bargaining agreements authorized by
chapter 53.18 RCW; or
(c) Collective bargaining agreements authorized by
chapter 54.04 RCW.
(4) This section shall not apply to collective bargaining
agreements in effect or being bargained on July 23, 1989.
[1993 c 398 § 4; 1989 c 46 § 1.]
Effective dates—1993 c 398: See note following RCW 41.56.030.
41.56.125