2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.330.040 Director powers and duties. (1) The director shall supervise and administer the activities of the department and shall advise the governor and the legislature with
respect to community and economic development matters
affecting the state.
(2) In addition to other powers and duties granted to the
director, the director shall have the following powers and
duties:
(a) Enter into contracts on behalf of the state to carry out
the purposes of this chapter;
(b) Act for the state in the initiation of or participation in
any multigovernmental program relative to the purpose of
this chapter;
(c) Accept and expend gifts and grants, whether such
grants be of federal or other funds;
[Title 43 RCW—page 641]
43.330.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(d) Appoint such deputy directors, assistant directors,
and up to seven special assistants as may be needed to administer the department. These employees are exempt from the
provisions of chapter 41.06 RCW;
(e) Prepare and submit budgets for the department for
executive and legislative action;
(f) Submit recommendations for legislative actions as
are deemed necessary to further the purposes of this chapter;
(g) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW
and perform all other functions necessary and proper to carry
out the purposes of this chapter;
(h) Delegate powers, duties, and functions as the director
deems necessary for efficient administration, but the director
shall be responsible for the official acts of the officers and
employees of the department; and
(i) Perform other duties as are necessary and consistent
with law.
(3) When federal or other funds are received by the
department, they shall be promptly transferred to the state
treasurer and thereafter expended only upon the approval of
the director.
(4) The director may request information and assistance
from all other agencies, departments, and officials of the
state, and may reimburse such agencies, departments, or officials if such a request imposes any additional expenses upon
any such agency, department, or official.
(5) The director shall, in carrying out the responsibilities
of office, consult with governmental officials, private groups,
and individuals and with officials of other states. All state
agencies and their officials and the officials of any political
subdivision of the state shall cooperate with and give such
assistance to the department, including the submission of
requested information, to allow the department to carry out
its purposes under this chapter.
(6) The director may establish additional advisory or
coordinating groups with the legislature, within state government, with state and other governmental units, with the private sector and nonprofit entities or in specialized subject
areas as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this
chapter.
(7) The internal affairs of the department shall be under
the control of the director in order that the director may manage the department in a flexible and intelligent manner as dictated by changing contemporary circumstances. Unless specifically limited by law, the director shall have complete
charge and supervisory powers over the department. The
director may create such administrative structures as the
director deems appropriate, except as otherwise specified by
law, and the director may employ such personnel as may be
necessary in accordance with chapter 41.06 RCW, except as
otherwise provided by law. [1993 c 280 § 6.]