2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.80.120 Unfair labor practice procedures—Powers
and duties of commission. (1) The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to
(2006 Ed.)
State Collective Bargaining
issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice
occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected
or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be
established by law.
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an
order requiring the person to cease and desist from such
unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as
will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such
as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court for
the county in which the main office of the employer is located
or in which the person who has engaged or is engaging in
such unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for
the enforcement of its order and for appropriate temporary
relief. [2002 c 354 § 313.]