2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.70.050 Collection, use, and accessibility of healthrelated data. (1) The legislature intends that the department
and board promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care throughout the state as their roles are
specified in chapter 9, Laws of 1989 1st ex. sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In furtherance of
this goal, the secretary shall create an ongoing program of
data collection, storage, assessability, and review. The legislature does not intend that the department conduct or contract
for the conduct of basic research activity. The secretary may
request appropriations for studies according to this section
from the legislature, the federal government, or private
sources.
(2) All state agencies which collect or have access to
population-based, health-related data are directed to allow
the secretary access to such data. This includes, but is not
limited to, data on needed health services, facilities, and personnel; future health issues; emerging bioethical issues;
health promotion; recommendations from state and national
organizations and associations; and programmatic and statutory changes needed to address emerging health needs. Private entities, such as insurance companies, health maintenance organizations, and private purchasers are also encouraged to give the secretary access to such data in their
possession. The secretary’s access to and use of all data shall
be in accordance with state and federal confidentiality laws
and ethical guidelines. Such data in any form where the
patient or provider of health care can be identified shall not
be disclosed, subject to disclosure according to chapter 42.56
RCW, discoverable or admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings. Such data can be used in proceedings in
[Title 43 RCW—page 335]
43.70.052
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
which the use of the data is clearly relevant and necessary and
both the department and the patient or provider are parties.
(3) The department shall serve as the clearinghouse for
information concerning innovations in the delivery of health
care services, the enhancement of competition in the health
care marketplace, and federal and state information affecting
health care costs.
(4) The secretary shall review any data collected, pursuant to this chapter, to:
(a) Identify high-priority health issues that require study
or evaluation. Such issues may include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Identification of variations of health practice which
indicate a lack of consensus of appropriateness;
(ii) Evaluation of outcomes of health care interventions
to assess their benefit to the people of the state;
(iii) Evaluation of specific population groups to identify
needed changes in health practices and services;
(iv) Evaluation of the risks and benefits of various incentives aimed at individuals and providers for both preventing
illnesses and improving health services;
(v) Identification and evaluation of bioethical issues
affecting the people of the state; and
(vi) Other such objectives as may be appropriate;
(b) Further identify a list of high-priority health study
issues for consideration by the board, within their authority,
for inclusion in the state health report required by RCW