2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.520 Prompt responses required. Responses to
requests for public records shall be made promptly by agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of
the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Within five
business days of receiving a public record request, an agency,
the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives must respond by
either (1) providing the record; (2) acknowledging that the
agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office
of the chief clerk of the house of representatives has received
the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time
the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the
office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives will
require to respond to the request; or (3) denying the public
record request. Additional time required to respond to a
request may be based upon the need to clarify the intent of the
request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to
notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to
determine whether any of the information requested is
exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part of
the request. In acknowledging receipt of a public record
request that is unclear, an agency, the office of the secretary
of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of
representatives may ask the requestor to clarify what information the requestor is seeking. If the requestor fails to clarify the request, the agency, the office of the secretary of the
senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives need not respond to it. Denials of requests must be
[Title 42 RCW—page 98]
accompanied by a written statement of the specific reasons
therefor. Agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate,
and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall establish mechanisms for the most prompt possible
review of decisions denying inspection, and such review shall
be deemed completed at the end of the second business day
following the denial of inspection and shall constitute final
agency action or final action by the office of the secretary of
the senate or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives for the purposes of judicial review. [1995 c 397
§ 15; 1992 c 139 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 18; 1973 c 1 § 32
(Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).
Formerly RCW 42.17.320.]
42.56.530