2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.30.060 Ordinances, rules, resolutions, regulations,
etc., adopted at public meetings—Notice—Secret voting
prohibited. (1) No governing body of a public agency shall
adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or
directive, except in a meeting open to the public and then
only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or
at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the
provisions of this chapter. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be
null and void.
(2) No governing body of a public agency at any meeting
required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot.
Any vote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null
and void, and shall be considered an "action" under this chapter. [1989 c 42 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 6.]
42.30.070