2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21C.080 Notice of action by governmental
agency—How publicized—Time limitation for commencing challenge to action. (1) Notice of any action taken by a
governmental agency may be publicized by the acting governmental agency, the applicant for, or the proponent of such
action, in substantially the form as set forth in rules adopted
under RCW 43.21C.110:
(a) By publishing notice on the same day of each week
for two consecutive weeks in a legal newspaper of general
circulation in the area where the property which is the subject
of the action is located;
(b) By filing notice of such action with the department of
ecology at its main office in Olympia prior to the date of the
last newspaper publication; and
(c) Except for those actions which are of a nonproject
nature, by one of the following methods which shall be
accomplished prior to the date of first newspaper publication;
(i) Mailing to the latest recorded real property owners, as
shown by the records of the county treasurer, who share a
common boundary line with the property upon which the
project is proposed through United States mail, first class,
postage prepaid.
(ii) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the
property upon which the project is to be constructed.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
43.21C.075(5)(a), any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or
otherwise challenge any such governmental action or subsequent governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within twenty-one days from the date of last
newspaper publication of the notice pursuant to subsection
(1) of this section, or be barred.
(b) Any subsequent governmental action on the proposal
for which notice has been given as provided in subsection (1)
of this section shall not be set aside, enjoined, reviewed, or
otherwise challenged on grounds of noncompliance with the
provisions of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) through (h) unless
there has been a substantial change in the proposal between
the time of the first governmental action and the subsequent
governmental action that is likely to have adverse environmental impacts beyond the range of impacts previously ana(2006 Ed.)
Purpose—1974 ex.s. c 179: See note following RCW 43.21C.080.