2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.08.070 Effect of bonds. Every official bond executed by any officer pursuant to law shall be deemed and
taken to be in force, and shall be obligatory upon the principal
and sureties therein for any and all breach of the condition or
conditions thereof committed during the time such officer
shall continue to discharge any of the duties of, or hold such
office, and every such bond shall be deemed to be in force
and obligatory upon the principal and sureties therein for the
faithful discharge of all duties which may be required of such
officer by any law enacted subsequent to the execution of
such bond, and such condition shall be expressed therein.
[1890 p 34 § 2; RRS § 9931.]
(2006 Ed.)