2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.04.290 Contracts for building engineering systems. (1) A state agency or local government may award
contracts of any value for the design, fabrication, and installation of building engineering systems by: (a) Using a competitive bidding process or request for proposals process
where bidders are required to provide final specifications and
a bid price for the design, fabrication, and installation of
building engineering systems, with the final specifications
being approved by an appropriate design, engineering, and/or
public regulatory body; or (b) using a competitive bidding
process where bidders are required to provide final specifications for the final design, fabrication, and installation of
building engineering systems as part of a larger project with
the final specifications for the building engineering systems
portion of the project being approved by an appropriate
design, engineering, and/or public regulatory body. The provisions of chapter 39.80 RCW do not apply to the design of
building engineering systems that are included as part of a
contract described under this section.
(2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Building engineering systems" means those systems
where contracts for the systems customarily have been
awarded with a requirement that the contractor provide final
approved specifications, including fire alarm systems, building sprinkler systems, pneumatic tube systems, extensions of
heating, ventilation, or air conditioning control systems,
chlorination and chemical feed systems, emergency generator systems, building signage systems, pile foundations, and
curtain wall systems.
(b) "Local government" means any county, city, town,
school district, or other special district, municipal corporation, or quasi-municipal corporation.
(c) "State agency" means the department of general
administration, the state parks and recreation commission,
the department of fish and wildlife, the department of natural
resources, any institution of higher education as defined
under RCW 28B.10.016, and any other state agency delegated authority by the department of general administration
to engage in building, renovation, remodeling, alteration,
improvement, or repair activities. [2001 c 34 § 1.]
39.04.300