2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
40.16.010 Injury to public record. Every person who
shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate,
destroy, conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper,
document, or other thing filed or deposited in a public office,
or with any public officer, by authority of law, is guilty of a
class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a
state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a
fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both. [2003
c 53 § 214; 1992 c 7 § 34; 1909 c 249 § 95; RRS § 2347.]
40.16.010
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.