2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.88.160 Fiscal management—Powers and duties of
officers and agencies. This section sets forth the major fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies of the
* * *
or surety bond be less than an amount which will fully indemnify the state against any and all losses on account of breach
of promise to fully perform such services. No payments shall
be made in advance for any equipment maintenance services
to be performed more than twelve months after such payment. Any such bond so furnished shall be conditioned that
the person, firm or corporation receiving the advance payment will apply it toward performance of the contract. The
responsibility for recovery of erroneous or improper payments made under this section shall lie with the agency head
or the agency head’s designee in accordance with regulations
issued pursuant to this chapter. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to permit a public body to advance funds to a
(2006 Ed.)
43.88.160
private service provider pursuant to a grant or loan before services have been rendered or material furnished.
(6) The state auditor shall:
(a) Report to the legislature the results of current post
audits that have been made of the financial transactions of
each agency; to this end the auditor may, in the auditor’s discretion, examine the books and accounts of any agency, official, or employee charged with the receipt, custody, or safekeeping of public funds. Where feasible in conducting examinations, the auditor shall utilize data and findings from the
internal control system prescribed by the office of financial
management. The current post audit of each agency may
include a section on recommendations to the legislature as
provided in (c) of this subsection.
(b) Give information to the legislature, whenever
required, upon any subject relating to the financial affairs of
the state.
(c) Make the auditor’s official report on or before the
thirty-first of December which precedes the meeting of the
legislature. The report shall be for the last complete fiscal
period and shall include determinations as to whether agencies, in making expenditures, complied with the laws of this
state. The state auditor is authorized to perform or participate
in performance verifications and performance audits as
expressly authorized by the legislature in the omnibus biennial appropriations acts or in the performance audit work plan
approved by the joint legislative audit and review committee.
The state auditor, upon completing an audit for legal and
financial compliance under chapter 43.09 RCW or a performance verification, may report to the joint legislative audit
and review committee or other appropriate committees of the
legislature, in a manner prescribed by the joint legislative
audit and review committee, on facts relating to the management or performance of governmental programs where such
facts are discovered incidental to the legal and financial audit
or performance verification. The auditor may make such a
* * *