2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.143.010 Legislative policy and intent—Moratorium on leases for oil and gas exploration, development,
or production—Appeals from regulation of recreational
uses—Participation in federal ocean and marine resource
decisions. (1) The purpose of this chapter is to articulate policies and establish guidelines for the exercise of state and
local management authority over Washington’s coastal
waters, seabed, and shorelines.
(2) There shall be no leasing of Washington’s tidal or
submerged lands extending from mean high tide seaward
three miles along the Washington coast from Cape Flattery
south to Cape Disappointment, nor in Grays Harbor, Willapa
Bay, and the Columbia river downstream from the Longview
bridge, for purposes of oil or gas exploration, development,
or production.
(3) When conflicts arise among uses and activities, priority shall be given to resource uses and activities that will not
adversely impact renewable resources over uses which are
likely to have an adverse impact on renewable resources.
(4) It is the policy of the state of Washington to actively
encourage the conservation of liquid fossil fuels, and to
explore available methods of encouraging such conservation.
(5) It is not currently the intent of the legislature to
include recreational uses or currently existing commercial
uses involving fishing or other renewable marine or ocean
resources within the uses and activities which must meet the
planning and review criteria set forth in RCW 43.143.030. It
is not the intent of the legislature, however, to permanently
exclude these uses from the requirements of RCW