2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.06.142 Purchasing services by contract—Effect
on employees in the classified service—Criteria to be
met—Bidding—Definitions. (1) Any department, agency,
* * *
chapter, by contracting with individuals, nonprofit organizations, businesses, employee business units, or other entities if
the following criteria are met:
(a) The invitation for bid or request for proposal contains
measurable standards for the performance of the contract;
(b) Employees in the classified service whose positions
or work would be displaced by the contract are provided an
opportunity to offer alternatives to purchasing services by
contract and, if these alternatives are not accepted, compete
for the contract under competitive contracting procedures in
subsection (4) of this section;
(c) The contract with an entity other than an employee
business unit includes a provision requiring the entity to consider employment of state employees who may be displaced
by the contract;
(d) The department, agency, or institution of higher education has established a contract monitoring process to measure contract performance, costs, service delivery quality,
and other contract standards, and to cancel contracts that do
not meet those standards; and
(e) The department, agency, or institution of higher education has determined that the contract results in savings or
efficiency improvements. The contracting agency must consider the consequences and potential mitigation of improper
or failed performance by the contractor.
(2) Any provision contrary to or in conflict with this section in any collective bargaining agreement in effect on July
1, 2005, is not effective beyond the expiration date of the
agreement.
(3) Contracting for services that is expressly mandated
by the legislature or was authorized by law prior to July 1,
2005, including contracts and agreements between public
entities, shall not be subject to the processes set forth in subsections (1) and (4) through (6) of this section.
(4) Competitive contracting shall be implemented as follows:
(a) At least ninety days prior to the date the contracting
agency requests bids from private entities for a contract for
services provided by classified employees, the contracting
agency shall notify the classified employees whose positions
or work would be displaced by the contract. The employees
shall have sixty days from the date of notification to offer
alternatives to purchasing services by contract, and the
agency shall consider the alternatives before requesting bids.
(b) If the employees decide to compete for the contract,
they shall notify the contracting agency of their decision.
Employees must form one or more employee business units
for the purpose of submitting a bid or bids to perform the services.
(2006 Ed.)
41.06.150
(c) The director of personnel, with the advice and assistance of the department of general administration, shall
develop and make available to employee business units training in the bidding process and general bid preparation.
(d) The director of general administration, with the
advice and assistance of the department of personnel, shall,
by rule, establish procedures to ensure that bids are submitted
and evaluated in a fair and objective manner and that there
exists a competitive market for the service. Such rules shall
include, but not be limited to: (i) Prohibitions against participation in the bid evaluation process by employees who prepared the business unit’s bid or who perform any of the services to be contracted; (ii) provisions to ensure no bidder
receives an advantage over other bidders and that bid requirements are applied equitably to all parties; and (iii) procedures
that require the contracting agency to receive complaints
regarding the bidding process and to consider them before
awarding the contract. Appeal of an agency’s actions under
this subsection is an adjudicative proceeding and subject to
the applicable provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act, with the final decision to be rendered
by an administrative law judge assigned under chapter 34.12
RCW.
(e) An employee business unit’s bid must include the
fully allocated costs of the service, including the cost of the
employees’ salaries and benefits, space, equipment, materials, and other costs necessary to perform the function. An
employee business unit’s cost shall not include the state’s
indirect overhead costs unless those costs can be attributed
directly to the function in question and would not exist if that
function were not performed in state service.
(f) A department, agency, or institution of higher education may contract with the department of general administration to conduct the bidding process.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Employee business unit" means a group of employees who perform services to be contracted under this section
and who submit a bid for the performance of those services
under subsection (4) of this section.
(b) "Indirect overhead costs" means the pro rata share of
existing agency administrative salaries and benefits, and rent,
equipment costs, utilities, and materials associated with those
administrative functions.
(c) "Competitive contracting" means the process by
which classified employees of a department, agency, or institution of higher education compete with businesses, individuals, nonprofit organizations, or other entities for contracts
authorized by subsection (1) of this section.
(6) The joint legislative audit and review committee shall
conduct a performance audit of the implementation of this
section, including the adequacy of the appeals process in subsection (4)(d) of this section, and report to the legislature by
January 1, 2007, on the results of the audit. [2002 c 354 §
208.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—Effective
dates—2002 c 354: See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.910.
41.06.150