2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.660 Attribution of contributions by controlled
entities. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A contribution by a political committee with funds
that have all been contributed by one person who exercises
exclusive control over the distribution of the funds of the
political committee is a contribution by the controlling person.
(2) Two or more entities are treated as a single entity if
one of the two or more entities is a subsidiary, branch, or
department of a corporation that is participating in an election
campaign or making contributions, or a local unit or branch
of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining
association that is participating in an election campaign or
making contributions. All contributions made by a person or
political committee whose contribution or expenditure activity is financed, maintained, or controlled by a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or the
local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization are considered made by the trade
association, labor union, collective bargaining organization,
or local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective
bargaining organization.
(3) The commission shall adopt rules to carry out this
section and is not subject to the time restrictions of RCW
42.17.370(1). [2005 c 445 § 12; 1993 c 2 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
it, be contributed or spent to support or oppose a candidate,
state official against whom recall charges have been filed,
political party, or political committee.
(2) No employer or labor organization may discriminate
against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of
employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure
in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting
or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or
political committee. At least annually, an employee from
whom wages or salary are withheld under subsection (3) of
this section shall be notified of the provisions of this subsection.
(3) No employer or other person or entity responsible for
the disbursement of funds in payment of wages or salaries
may withhold or divert a portion of an employee’s wages or
salaries for contributions to political committees or for use as
political contributions except upon the written request of the
employee. The request must be made on a form prescribed by
the commission informing the employee of the prohibition
against employer and labor organization discrimination
described in subsection (2) of this section. The employee may
revoke the request at any time. At least annually, the
employee shall be notified about the right to revoke the
request.
(4) Each person or entity who withholds contributions
under subsection (3) of this section shall maintain open for
public inspection for a period of no less than three years, during normal business hours, documents and books of accounts
that shall include a copy of each employee’s request, the
amounts and dates funds were actually withheld, and the
amounts and dates funds were transferred to a political committee. Copies of such information shall be delivered to the
commission upon request. [2002 c 156 § 1; 1993 c 2 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992).]
Effective date—2002 c 156: "This act takes effect July 1, 2002." [2002
c 156 § 2.]
42.17.670