2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.01.020 Oath of office. The governor, lieutenant
governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of
[Title 43 RCW—page 3]
43.01.035
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
public lands, and insurance commissioner, shall, before
entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and
subscribe an oath or affirmation in substance as follows: I do
solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution and laws of the
state of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the
duties of the office of (name of office) to the best of my ability.
The oath or affirmation shall be administered by one of
the justices of the supreme court at the capitol. A certificate
shall be affixed thereto by the person administering the oath,
and the oath or affirmation so certified shall be filed in the
office of the secretary of state before the officer shall be qualified to discharge any official duties: PROVIDED, That the
oath of the secretary of state shall be filed in the office of the
state auditor. [1965 c 8 § 43.01.020. Prior: 1909 c 43 § 1;
RRS § 10981.]
Attorney general, oath of office: RCW 43.10.010.
Commissioner of public lands, oaths of employees: RCW 43.12.021.
Court commissioners, oath of office: RCW 2.24.020.
Election officials, oaths required: RCW 29A.44.490 through 29A.44.520.
Engineers and land surveyors’ board of registration, oath required: RCW
18.43.030.
Horse racing commission, oath of office: RCW 67.16.012.
Judges of superior court, oath of office: State Constitution Art. 4 § 28; RCW
2.08.080, 2.08.180.
Judges of supreme court, oath of office: State Constitution Art. 4 § 28; RCW
2.04.080.
Liquor control board, oath of office: RCW 66.08.014.
Militia, oath of office: RCW 38.12.150, 38.12.160.
Oaths, mode of administering: State Constitution Art. 1 § 6.
Perjury, oath defined: RCW 9A.72.010.
State administrative officers, oath required: RCW 43.17.030.
State auditor, oath of office: RCW 43.09.010.
State treasurer, oath of office: RCW 43.08.020.
Subversive activities, oath required of public officers and employees: RCW
9.81.070.
University of Washington, board of regents, oath required: RCW
28B.10.520.
Utilities and transportation commission: RCW 80.01.020.
Washington State University, board of regents: RCW 28B.10.520.
one additional working day of vacation with full pay each
year for satisfactorily completing the first two, three and five
continuous years of employment respectively.
Such part time officers or employees of the state government who are employed on a regular schedule of duration of
not less than one year shall be entitled under their contract of
employment to that fractional part of the vacation leave that
the total number of hours of such employment bears to the
total number of hours of full time employment.
Each subordinate officer and employee of the several
offices, departments and institutions of the state government
shall be entitled under his contract of employment with the
state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to
exceed thirty working days. Officers and employees transferring within the several offices, departments and institutions
of the state government shall be entitled to transfer such
accrued vacation leave to each succeeding state office,
department or institution. All vacation leave shall be taken at
the time convenient to the employing office, department or
institution: PROVIDED, That if a subordinate officer’s or
employee’s request for vacation leave is deferred by reason
of the convenience of the employing office, department or
institution, and a statement of the necessity therefor is filed
by such employing office, department or institution with the
appropriate personnel board or other state agency or officer,
then the aforesaid maximum thirty working days of accrued
unused vacation leave shall be extended for each month said
leave is so deferred. [1984 c 184 § 19; 1982 1st ex.s. c 51 §
2; 1965 ex.s. c 13 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.01.040. Prior: 1955 c
140 § 1; 1921 c 7 § 133; RRS § 10891.]
Severability—1984 c 184: See note following RCW 41.50.150.
Savings—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "This act shall not have the effect of terminating or modifying any rights acquired under a contract in existence prior
to the effective date of this act." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 4.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "This act shall take effect July 1,
1982." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 5.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 51: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 6.]
Military leaves of absence: RCW 38.40.060.
43.01.041
43.01.035