2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.44.080 Standards for notarial acts. A notary public is authorized to perform notarial acts in this state. Notarial
acts shall be performed in accordance with the following, as
applicable:
(1) In taking an acknowledgment, a notary public must
determine and certify, either from personal knowledge or
from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before
the notary public and making the acknowledgement is the
person whose true signature is on the document.
(2) In taking an acknowledgment authorized by RCW
64.08.100 from a person physically unable to sign his or her
name or make a mark, a notary public shall, in addition to
other requirements for taking an acknowledgment, determine
and certify from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence
that the person appearing before the notary public is physically unable to sign his or her name or make a mark and is
otherwise competent. The notary public shall include in the
acknowledgment a statement that the signature in the
acknowledgment was obtained under the authority of RCW
64.08.100.
(3) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, a
notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing
before the notary public and making the verification is the
person whose true signature is on the statement verified.
(4) In witnessing or attesting a signature, a notary public
must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person
appearing before the notary public and named in the document.
(5) In certifying or attesting a copy of a document or
other item, a notary public must determine that the proffered
copy is a full, true, and accurate transcription or reproduction
of that which was copied.
(6) In making or noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, a notary public must determine the matters set forth in
*RCW 62A.3-509.
(7) In certifying that an event has occurred or an act has
been performed, a notary public must determine the occurrence or performance either from personal knowledge or
from satisfactory evidence based upon the oath or affirmation
of a credible witness personally known to the notary public.
(8) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person described in a document if that person: (a)
Is personally known to the notary public; (b) is identified
upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally
known to the notary public; or (c) is identified on the basis of
identification documents.
(9) The signature and seal or stamp of a notary public are
prima facie evidence that the signature of the notary is genuine and that the person is a notary public.
(10) A notary public is disqualified from performing a
notarial act when the notary is a signer of the document
which is to be notarized. [1987 c 76 § 3; 1985 c 156 § 8.]
[Title 42 RCW—page 68]