2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.23.030 Interest in contracts prohibited—Exceptions. No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested,
directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by,
through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or
in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her
office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation,
gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any
other person beneficially interested therein. This section
shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) The furnishing of electrical, water or other utility services by a municipality engaged in the business of furnishing
such services, at the same rates and on the same terms as are
available to the public generally;
(2) The designation of public depositaries for municipal
funds;
(3) The publication of legal notices required by law to be
published by any municipality, upon competitive bidding or
at rates not higher than prescribed by law for members of the
general public;
(4) The designation of a school director as clerk or as
both clerk and purchasing agent of a school district;
(5) The employment of any person by a municipality for
unskilled day labor at wages not exceeding two hundred dollars in any calendar month. The exception provided in this
subsection does not apply to a county with a population of
one hundred twenty-five thousand or more, a city with a population of more than one thousand five hundred, an irrigation
district encompassing more than fifty thousand acres, or a
first class school district;
(6)(a) The letting of any other contract in which the total
amount received under the contract or contracts by the
municipal officer or the municipal officer’s business does not
exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar
month.
(b) However, in the case of a particular officer of a second class city or town, or a noncharter optional code city, or
a member of any county fair board in a county which has not
(2006 Ed.)
42.23.030
established a county purchasing department pursuant to
RCW 36.32.240, the total amount of such contract or contracts authorized in this subsection (6) may exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in any calendar month but shall not
exceed eighteen thousand dollars in any calendar year.
(c)(i) In the case of a particular officer of a rural public
hospital district, as defined in RCW 70.44.460, the total
amount of such contract or contracts authorized in this subsection (6) may exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in
any calendar month, but shall not exceed twenty-four thousand dollars in any calendar year.
(ii) At the beginning of each calendar year, beginning
with the 2006 calendar year, the legislative authority of the
rural public hospital district shall increase the calendar year
limitation described in this subsection (6)(c) by an amount
equal to the dollar amount for the previous calendar year multiplied by the change in the consumer price index as of the
close of the twelve-month period ending December 31st of
* * *