2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.52.300 Powers and duties of an operating agency.
An operating agency formed under RCW 43.52.360 shall
have authority:
(2006 Ed.)
Operating Agencies
(1) To generate, produce, transmit, deliver, exchange,
purchase or sell electric energy and to enter into contracts for
any or all such purposes.
(2) To construct, condemn, purchase, lease, acquire, add
to, extend, maintain, improve, operate, develop and regulate
plants, works and facilities for the generation and/or transmission of electric energy, either within or without the state
of Washington, and to take, condemn, purchase, lease and
acquire any real or personal, public or private property, franchise and property rights, including but not limited to state,
county and school lands and properties, for any of the purposes herein set forth and for any facilities or works necessary or convenient for use in the construction, maintenance or
operation of any such works, plants and facilities; provided
that an operating agency shall not be authorized to acquire by
condemnation any plants, works and facilities owned and
operated by any city or district, or by a privately owned public utility. An operating agency shall be authorized to contract
for and to acquire by lease or purchase from the United States
or any of its agencies, any plants, works or facilities for the
generation and transmission of electricity and any real or personal property necessary or convenient for use in connection
therewith.
(3) To negotiate and enter into contracts with the United
States or any of its agencies, with any state or its agencies,
with Canada or its agencies or with any district or city of this
state, for the lease, purchase, construction, extension, betterment, acquisition, operation and maintenance of all or any
part of any electric generating and transmission plants and
reservoirs, works and facilities or rights necessary thereto,
either within or without the state of Washington, and for the
marketing of the energy produced therefrom. Such negotiations or contracts shall be carried on and concluded with due
regard to the position and laws of the United States in respect
to international agreements.
(4) To negotiate and enter into contracts for the purchase,
sale, exchange, transmission or use of electric energy or falling water with any person, firm or corporation, including
political subdivisions and agencies of any state of Canada, or
of the United States, at fair and nondiscriminating rates.
(5) To apply to the appropriate agencies of the state of
Washington, the United States or any thereof, and to Canada
and/or to any other proper agency for such permits, licenses
or approvals as may be necessary, and to construct, maintain
and operate works, plants and facilities in accordance with
such licenses or permits, and to obtain, hold and use such
licenses and permits in the same manner as any other person
or operating unit.
(6) To establish rates for electric energy sold or transmitted by the operating agency. When any revenue bonds or
warrants are outstanding the operating agency shall have the
power and shall be required to establish and maintain and collect rates or charges for electric energy, falling water and
other services sold, furnished or supplied by the operating
agency which shall be fair and nondiscriminatory and adequate to provide revenues sufficient for the payment of the
principal and interest on such bonds or warrants and all payments which the operating agency is obligated to set aside in
any special fund or funds created for such purposes, and for
the proper operation and maintenance of the public utility
(2006 Ed.)
43.52.3411
owned by the operating agency and all necessary repairs,
replacements and renewals thereof.
(7) To act as agent for the purchase and sale at wholesale
of electricity for any city or district whenever requested so to
do by such city or district.
(8) To contract for and to construct, operate and maintain
fishways, fish protective devices and facilities and hatcheries
as necessary to preserve or compensate for projects operated
by the operating agency.
(9) To construct, operate and maintain channels, locks,
canals and other navigational, reclamation, flood control and
fisheries facilities as may be necessary or incidental to the
construction of any electric generating project, and to enter
into agreements and contracts with any person, firm or corporation, including political subdivisions of any state, of Canada or the United States for such construction, operation and
maintenance, and for the distribution and payment of the
costs thereof.
(10) To employ legal, engineering and other professional
services and fix the compensation of a managing director and
such other employees as the operating agency may deem
necessary to carry on its business, and to delegate to such
manager or other employees such authority as the operating
agency shall determine. Such manager and employees shall
be appointed for an indefinite time and be removable at the
will of the operating agency.
(11) To study, analyze and make reports concerning the
development, utilization and integration of electric generating facilities and requirements within the state and without
the state in that region which affects the electric resources of
the state.
(12) To acquire any land bearing coal, uranium, geothermal, or other energy resources, within or without the state, or
any rights therein, for the purpose of assuring a long-term,
adequate supply of coal, uranium, geothermal, or other
energy resources to supply its needs, both actual and prospective, for the generation of power and may make such contracts with respect to the extraction, sale, or disposal of such
energy resources that it deems proper. [1977 ex.s. c 184 § 4;
1975 1st ex.s. c 37 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.52.300. Prior: 1955 c
258 § 1; 1953 c 281 § 5.]