2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.94.030 Authority to enter into financing contracts—Terms—Intent—Obligation of state revenues.
(1) The state may enter into financing contracts for itself or
on behalf of an other agency for the use and acquisition for
public purposes of real and personal property. Payments
under financing contracts of the state shall be made by the
state from currently appropriated funds or funds not constituting "general state revenues" as defined in Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Except as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section, payments under financing contracts
of the state on behalf of any other agency shall be made solely
from the sources identified in the financing contract, which
may not obligate general state revenues as defined in Article
VII, section 1 of the state Constitution. The treasurer of an
39.94.030
(2006 Ed.)
39.94.040
other agency shall remit payments under financing contracts
to the office of the state treasurer or to the state treasurer’s
designee. In the event of any deficiency of payments by an
other agency under a financing contract, the treasurer of the
other agency shall transfer any legally available funds of the
other agency in satisfaction of the other agency’s obligations
under the financing contract if such funds have been obligated by the other agency under the financing contract and, if
such deficiency is not thereby cured, the office of the state
treasurer is directed to withdraw from that agency’s share of
state revenues for distribution or other money an amount sufficient to fulfill the terms and conditions of the financing contract. The term of any financing contract shall not exceed
thirty years or the remaining useful life of the property,
whichever is shorter. Financing contracts may include other
terms and conditions agreed upon by the parties.
(2) The state for itself or on behalf of an other agency
may enter into contracts for credit enhancement, which shall
limit the recourse of the provider of credit enhancement
solely to the security provided under the financing contract
secured by the credit enhancement.
(3) The state or an other agency may grant a security
interest in real or personal property acquired under financing
contracts. The security interest may be perfected as provided
by the uniform commercial code - secured transactions, or
otherwise as provided by law for perfecting liens on real
estate. Other terms and conditions may be included as agreed
upon by the parties.
(4)(a) Except under (b) of this subsection, financing contracts and contracts for credit enhancement entered into under
the limitations set forth in this chapter shall not constitute a
debt or the contracting of indebtedness under RCW
39.42.060 or any other law limiting debt of the state. It is the
intent of the legislature that such contracts also shall not constitute a debt or the contracting of indebtedness under Article
VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution. Certificates of participation in payments to be made under financing contracts
also shall not constitute a debt or the contracting of an indebtedness under RCW 39.42.060 if payment is conditioned upon
payment by the state under the financing contract with
respect to which the same relates. It is the intent of the legislature that such certificates also shall not constitute a debt or
the contracting of indebtedness under Article VIII, section 1
of the state Constitution if payment of the certificates is conditioned upon payment by the state under the financing contract with respect to which those certificates relate.
(b) A financing contract made by the state on behalf of
an other agency may be secured by the pledge of revenues of
the other agency or other agency’s full faith and credit or
may, at the option of the state finance committee, include a
contingent obligation by the state for payment under such
financing contract. [1998 c 291 § 4; 1989 c 356 § 3.]
Application—1998 c 291: See note following RCW 39.94.050.
39.94.040