2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.18.100 Payment on death in line of duty or while
retired on account of service connected disability. In the
event a fireman is killed in the performance of duty, or in the
event a fireman retired on account of service connected disability shall die from any cause, his widow or her widower
shall receive a monthly pension under one of the following
applicable provisions: (1) If a fireman is killed in the line of
duty his widow or her widower shall receive a monthly pension equal to fifty percent of his or her basic salary at the time
of his or her death; (2) if a fireman who has retired on account
of a service connected disability dies, his widow or her widower shall receive a monthly pension equal to the amount of
the monthly pension such retired fireman was receiving at the
time of his or her death. If she or he at any time so elects in
writing and the board after hearing finds it to be financially
beneficial to the pension fund, he or she may receive in lieu
of all future monthly pension and other benefits, including
benefits to child or children, the sum of five thousand dollars
in cash. If there be no widow or widower at the time of such
fireman’s death or upon the widow’s or widower’s death the
monthly pension benefits hereinabove provided for shall be
paid to and divided among his or her child or children share
and share alike, until they reach the age of eighteen or are
married, whichever occurs first. The widow’s or widower’s
monthly pension benefit, including increased benefits to his
or her children shall cease if and when he or she remarries:
PROVIDED, That no pension payable under the provisions
of this section shall be less than that specified under RCW
41.18.200. [1975 1st ex.s. c 178 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 §
73; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 28; 1965 ex.s. c 45 § 4; 1955 c 382 § 8.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 178: See RCW
41.16.911, 41.16.921.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
Effective date—Severability—Construction—1969 ex.s. c 209: See
RCW 41.26.3901, 41.26.3902, and 41.26.3903.
(2006 Ed.)
Firemen’s Relief and Pensions—1955 Act
41.18.102