2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.26.030 Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2013.) As
used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly
required by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the "Washington law
enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system"
provided herein.
(2)(a) "Employer" for plan 1 members, means the legislative authority of any city, town, county, or district or the
elected officials of any municipal corporation that employs
any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter, any authorized association of such municipalities, and, except for the
purposes of RCW 41.26.150, any labor guild, association, or
organization, which represents the fire fighters or law
enforcement officers of at least seven cities of over 20,000
population and the membership of each local lodge or division of which is composed of at least sixty percent law
enforcement officers or fire fighters as defined in this chapter.
(b) "Employer" for plan 2 members, means the following
entities to the extent that the entity employs any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter:
(i) The legislative authority of any city, town, county, or
district;
(ii) The elected officials of any municipal corporation;
(iii) The governing body of any other general authority
law enforcement agency; or
(iv) A four-year institution of higher education having a
fully operational fire department as of January 1, 1996.
(3) "Law enforcement officer" beginning January 1,
1994, means any person who is commissioned and employed
by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to
enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally, with the following qualifications:
(a) No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer;
(b) Only those deputy sheriffs, including those serving
under a different title pursuant to county charter, who have
successfully completed a civil service examination for deputy
sheriff or the equivalent position, where a different title is
used, and those persons serving in unclassified positions
authorized by RCW 41.14.070 except a private secretary will
be considered law enforcement officers;
(c) Only such full time commissioned law enforcement
personnel as have been appointed to offices, positions, or
ranks in the police department which have been specifically
[Title 41 RCW—page 118]
created or otherwise expressly provided for and designated
by city charter provision or by ordinance enacted by the legislative body of the city shall be considered city police officers;
(d) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes the
executive secretary of a labor guild, association or organization (which is an employer under RCW 41.26.030(2)) if that
individual has five years previous membership in the retirement system established in chapter 41.20 RCW. The provisions of this subsection (3)(d) shall not apply to plan 2 members; and
(e) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes a
* * *
or organization (which is an employer under RCW
41.26.030(2) as now or hereafter amended), if such individual has five years previous membership in a retirement system established in chapter 41.16 or 41.18 RCW. The provisions of this subsection (4)(e) shall not apply to plan 2 members;
(f) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis for an employer, as a fire dispatcher, in a
department in which, on March 1, 1970, a dispatcher was
required to have passed a civil service examination for fire
fighter; and
(g) Any person who on March 1, 1970, was employed on
a full time, fully compensated basis by an employer, and who
on May 21, 1971, was making retirement contributions under
the provisions of chapter 41.16 or 41.18 RCW.
(5) "Department" means the department of retirement
systems created in chapter 41.50 RCW.
(6) "Surviving spouse" means the surviving widow or
widower of a member. "Surviving spouse" shall not include
the divorced spouse of a member except as provided in RCW
41.26.162.
(7)(a) "Child" or "children" means an unmarried person
who is under the age of eighteen or mentally or physically
handicapped as determined by the department, except a handicapped person in the full time care of a state institution, who
is:
(2006 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System
(i) A natural born child;
(ii) A stepchild where that relationship was in existence
prior to the date benefits are payable under this chapter;
(iii) A posthumous child;
(iv) A child legally adopted or made a legal ward of a
member prior to the date benefits are payable under this chapter; or
(v) An illegitimate child legitimized prior to the date any
benefits are payable under this chapter.
(b) A person shall also be deemed to be a child up to and
including the age of twenty years and eleven months while
attending any high school, college, or vocational or other
educational institution accredited, licensed, or approved by
the state, in which it is located, including the summer vacation months and all other normal and regular vacation periods
at the particular educational institution after which the child
returns to school.
(8) "Member" means any fire fighter, law enforcement
officer, or other person as would apply under subsections (3)
or (4) of this section whose membership is transferred to the
Washington law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’
retirement system on or after March 1, 1970, and every law
enforcement officer and fire fighter who is employed in that
capacity on or after such date.
(9) "Retirement fund" means the "Washington law
enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system
fund" as provided for herein.
(10) "Employee" means any law enforcement officer or
fire fighter as defined in subsections (3) and (4) of this section.
(11)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any
* * *