2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.04.010 General definitions. When used in this title,
the following words, terms, phrases shall have the following
meaning:
The word "militia" shall mean the military forces provided for in the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington.
The term "organized militia" shall be the general term to
include both state and national guard and whenever used
applies equally to all such organizations.
The term "national guard" shall mean that part of the military force of the state that is organized, equipped and federally recognized under the provisions of the national defense
act of the United States, and, in the event the national guard
is called into federal service or in the event the state guard or
any part or individual member thereof is called into active
state service by the commander-in-chief, the term shall also
include the "Washington state guard" or any temporary organization set up in times of emergency to replace either the
"national guard" or "state guard" while in actual service of the
United States.
The term "state guard" shall mean that part of the military forces of the state that is organized, equipped, and recognized under the provisions of the State Defense Forces Act of
the United States (32 U.S.C. Sec. 109, as amended).
The term "active state service" or "active training duty"
shall be construed to be any service on behalf of the state, or
at encampments whether ordered by state or federal authority
or any other duty requiring the entire time of any organization
or person except when called or drafted into the federal service by the president of the United States.
The term "inactive duty" shall include periods of drill
and such other training and service not requiring the entire
time of the organization or person, as may be required under
state or federal laws, regulations, or orders, including travel
to and from such duty.
The terms "in service of United States" and "not in service of United States" as used herein shall be understood to
mean the same as such terms when used in the national
defense act of congress and amendments thereto.
The term "military" refers to any or all of the armed
forces.
The term "armory" refers to any state-owned building,
warehouse, vehicle storage compound, organizational maintenance shop or other facility and the lands appurtenant
thereto used by the Washington national guard for the storage
and maintenance of arms or military equipment or the administration or training of the organized militia.
The term "member" refers to a soldier or airman of the
organized militia. [1991 c 43 § 1; 1989 c 19 § 1; 1963 c 220
§ 133; 1943 c 130 § 12; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-12. Prior:
[Title 38 RCW—page 1]
38.04.020
Title 38 RCW: Militia and Military Affairs
1917 c 107 §§ 1, part, 3, part; 1909 c 134 § 10, part; 1895 c
108 § 10, part.]
Short title: "This act shall be known as the Military Code of the state
of Washington." [1943 c 130 § 1.]
Severability—1943 c 130: "If any provisions of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid for any reason,
such determination shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act
which can be given effect without the invalid provisions, and to this end, the
provisions of this act are declared to be severable." [1943 c 130 § 95.]
Martial law: RCW 38.08.030.
Chapter 38.08 RCW
POWERS AND DUTIES OF GOVERNOR
Chapter 38.08
Sections
38.08.010
38.08.020
38.08.030
38.08.040
38.08.050
38.08.060
38.08.070
38.08.090
38.08.100
38.08.500
38.04.020