2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.17.010 Departments created. There shall be
departments of the state government which shall be known as
(1) the department of social and health services, (2) the
department of ecology, (3) the department of labor and industries, (4) the department of agriculture, (5) the department of
fish and wildlife, (6) the department of transportation, (7) the
department of licensing, (8) the department of general administration, (9) the department of community, trade, and eco[Title 43 RCW—page 71]
43.17.020
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
nomic development, (10) the department of veterans affairs,
(11) the department of revenue, (12) the department of retirement systems, (13) the department of corrections, (14) the
department of health, (15) the department of financial institutions, (16) the department of archaeology and historic preservation, and (17) the department of early learning, which shall
be charged with the execution, enforcement, and administration of such laws, and invested with such powers and
required to perform such duties, as the legislature may provide. [2006 c 265 § 111; 2005 c 333 § 10. Prior: 1993 sp.s.
c 2 § 16; 1993 c 472 § 17; 1993 c 280 § 18; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9
§ 810; 1987 c 506 § 2; 1985 c 466 § 47; 1984 c 125 § 12; 1981
c 136 § 61; 1979 c 10 § 1; prior: 1977 ex.s. c 334 § 5; 1977
ex.s. c 151 § 20; 1977 c 7 § 1; prior: 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 115
§ 19; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 105 § 24; 1971 c 11 § 1; prior:
1970 ex.s. c 62 § 28; 1970 ex.s. c 18 § 50; 1969 c 32 § 1;
prior: 1967 ex.s. c 26 § 12; 1967 c 242 § 12; 1965 c 156 § 20;
1965 c 8 § 43.17.010; prior: 1957 c 215 § 19; 1955 c 285 §
2; 1953 c 174 § 1; prior: (i) 1937 c 111 § 1, part; RRS §
10760-2, part. (ii) 1935 c 176 § 1; 1933 c 3 § 1; 1929 c 115
§ 1; 1921 c 7 § 2; RRS § 10760. (iii) 1945 c 267 § 1, part;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10459-1, part. (iv) 1947 c 114 § 5; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 10786-10c.]
services for the blind: Chapter 74.18 RCW.
social and health services: Chapter 43.20A RCW.
transportation: Chapter 47.01 RCW.
veterans affairs: Chapter 43.60A RCW.
43.17.020
Effective date—Severability—1985 c 466: See notes following RCW
43.31.005.