2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.26.030 Definitions. (Expires July 1, 2013.) As used
in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required
by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the "Washington law
* * *
purposes of RCW 41.26.150, any labor guild, association, or
organization, which represents the fire fighters or law
enforcement officers of at least seven cities of over 20,000
population and the membership of each local lodge or division of which is composed of at least sixty percent law
enforcement officers or fire fighters as defined in this chapter.
(b) "Employer" for plan 2 members, means the following
entities to the extent that the entity employs any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter:
(i) The legislative authority of any city, town, county, or
district;
(ii) The elected officials of any municipal corporation;
(iii) The governing body of any other general authority
law enforcement agency; or
(iv) A four-year institution of higher education having a
fully operational fire department as of January 1, 1996.
(3) "Law enforcement officer" beginning January 1,
1994, means any person who is commissioned and employed
by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to
enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally, with the following qualifications:
(a) No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer;
(b) Only those deputy sheriffs, including those serving
under a different title pursuant to county charter, who have
successfully completed a civil service examination for deputy
sheriff or the equivalent position, where a different title is
used, and those persons serving in unclassified positions
authorized by RCW 41.14.070 except a private secretary will
be considered law enforcement officers;
(c) Only such full time commissioned law enforcement
personnel as have been appointed to offices, positions, or
ranks in the police department which have been specifically
created or otherwise expressly provided for and designated
by city charter provision or by ordinance enacted by the legislative body of the city shall be considered city police officers;
(d) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes the
executive secretary of a labor guild, association or organization (which is an employer under RCW 41.26.030(2)) if that
individual has five years previous membership in the retirement system established in chapter 41.20 RCW. The provisions of this subsection (3)(d) shall not apply to plan 2 members; and
(e) The term "law enforcement officer" also includes a
person employed on or after January 1, 1993, as a public
safety officer or director of public safety, so long as the job
duties substantially involve only either police or fire duties,
(2006 Ed.)
Law Enforcement Officers’ and Fire Fighters’ Retirement System
or both, and no other duties in a city or town with a population of less than ten thousand. The provisions of this subsection (3)(e) shall not apply to any public safety officer or
* * *