2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.43.130 Retirement fund created—Membership.
(1) A Washington state patrol retirement fund is hereby
established for members of the Washington state patrol
which shall include funds created and placed under the management of a retirement board for the payment of retirement
allowances and other benefits under the provisions hereof.
(2) Any employee of the Washington state patrol, upon
date of commissioning, shall be eligible to participate in the
retirement plan and shall start contributing to the fund immediately. Any employee of the Washington state patrol
employed by the state of Washington or any of its political
subdivisions prior to August 1, 1947, unless such service has
been credited in another public retirement or pension system
operating in the state of Washington shall receive full credit
for such prior service but after that date each new commissioned employee must automatically participate in the fund.
(2006 Ed.)
Washington State Patrol
If a member shall terminate service in the patrol and later
reenter, he shall be treated in all respects as a new employee.
(3)(a) A member who reenters or has reentered service
within ten years from the date of his termination, shall upon
completion of six months of continuous service and upon the
restoration of all withdrawn contributions, plus interest as
determined by the director, which restoration must be completed within five years after resumption of service, be
returned to the status of membership he earned at the time of
termination.
(b) A member who does not meet the time limitations for
restoration under (a) of this subsection, may restore the service credit destroyed by the withdrawn contributions by paying the amount required under RCW 41.50.165(2) prior to
retirement.
(4)(a) An employee of the Washington state patrol who
becomes a member of the retirement system after June 12,
1980, and who has service as a cadet in the patrol training
program may make an irrevocable election to transfer the service to the retirement system. Any member upon making
such election shall have transferred all existing service credited in a prior public retirement system in this state for periods of employment as a cadet. Transfer of credit under this
subsection is contingent on completion of the transfer of
funds specified in (b) of this subsection.
(b) Within sixty days of notification of a member’s cadet
service transfer as provided in (a) of this subsection, the
department of retirement systems shall transfer the
employee’s accumulated contributions attributable to the
periods of service as a cadet, including accumulated interest.
(5) A member of the retirement system who has served
or shall serve on active federal service in the armed forces of
the United States pursuant to and by reason of orders by competent federal authority, who left or shall leave the Washington state patrol to enter such service, and who within one year
from termination of such active federal service, resumes
employment as a state employee, shall have his service in
such armed forces credited to him as a member of the retirement system: PROVIDED, That no such service in excess of
five years shall be credited unless such service was actually
rendered during time of war or emergency.
(6) An active employee of the Washington state patrol
who either became a member of the retirement system prior
to June 12, 1980, and who has prior service as a cadet in the
public employees’ retirement system may make an irrevocable election to transfer such service to the retirement system
within a period ending June 30, 1985, or, if not an active
employee on July 1, 1983, within one year of returning to
commissioned service, whichever date is later. Any member
upon making such election shall have transferred all existing
service credited in the public employees’ retirement system
which constituted service as a cadet together with the
employee’s contributions plus credited interest. If the
employee has withdrawn the employee’s contributions, the
contributions must be restored to the public employees’
retirement system before the transfer of credit can occur and
such restoration must be completed within the time limits
specified in this subsection for making the elective transfer.
(7) An active employee of the Washington state patrol
who either became a member of the retirement system prior
to June 12, 1980, or who has prior service as a cadet in the
(2006 Ed.)
43.43.135
public employees’ retirement system may make an irrevocable election to transfer such service to the retirement system
if they have not met the time limitations of subsection (6) of
this section by paying the amount required under RCW
41.50.165(2) less the contributions transferred. Any member
upon making such election shall have transferred all existing
service credited in the public employees’ retirement system
that constituted service as a cadet together with the
employee’s contributions plus credited interest. If the
employee has withdrawn the employee’s contributions, the
contributions must be restored to the public employees’
retirement system before the transfer of credit can occur and
such restoration must be completed within the time limits
specified in subsection (6) of this section for making the elective transfer.
(8) An active employee of the Washington state patrol
may establish up to six months’ retirement service credit in
the state patrol retirement system for any period of employment by the Washington state patrol as a cadet if service
credit for such employment was not previously established in
the public employees’ retirement system, subject to the following:
(a) Certification by the patrol that such employment as a
cadet was for the express purpose of receiving on-the-job
training required for attendance at the state patrol academy
and for becoming a commissioned trooper.
(b) Payment by the member of employee contributions in
* * *