2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.09.2855 Local governments—Use of credit cards.
(1) Local governments, including counties, cities, towns, special purpose districts, municipal and quasi-municipal corporations, and political subdivisions, are authorized to use
credit cards for official government purchases and acquisitions.
[Title 43 RCW—page 55]
43.09.290
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(2) A local government may contract for issuance of the
credit cards.
(3) The legislative body shall adopt a system for:
(a) The distribution of the credit cards;
(b) The authorization and control of the use of credit card
funds;
(c) The credit limits available on the credit cards;
(d) Payment of the bills; and
(e) Any other rule necessary to implement or administer
the system under this section.
(4) As used in this section, "credit card" means a card or
device issued under an arrangement pursuant to which the
issuer gives to a card holder the privilege of obtaining credit
from the issuer.
(5) Any credit card system adopted under this section is
subject to examination by the state auditor’s office pursuant
to chapter 43.09 RCW.
(6) Cash advances on credit cards are prohibited. [1995
c 30 § 2. Formerly RCW 39.58.180.]
Findings—1995 c 30: "The legislature finds that (1) the use of credit
cards is a customary and economical business practice to improve cash management, reduce costs, and increase efficiency; and (2) local governments
should consider and use credit cards when appropriate." [1995 c 30 § 1.]
AGENCY AUDITS
43.09.290