2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.12.010 Application of chapter. The provisions of
this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns
which at the present time have provided for civil service in
the police department or which shall subsequently provide
for civil service in the police department by local charter or
other regulations which said local charter or regulations substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter, nor to cities
[Title 41 RCW—page 71]
41.12.020
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
having a police force of not more than two persons including
the chief of police. [1937 c 13 § 1; RRS § 9558a-1.]
41.12.020