2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.43.350 Determination of eligibility for examination for promotion. Eligibility for examination for promotion shall be determined as follows:
Patrol officers with one year of probationary experience,
in addition to three years experience as a regular patrolman
before the date of the first examination occurrence, shall be
eligible for examination for the rank of sergeant; patrol officers with one year of probationary experience in the rank of
sergeant before the date of the first examination occurrence,
in addition to two years as a regular sergeant, shall be eligible
for examination for the rank of lieutenant. [1998 c 193 § 1;
1969 ex.s. c 20 § 2; 1965 c 8 § 43.43.350. Prior: 1949 c 192
§ 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6362-61c, part.]
43.43.360