2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Actual malice" means to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.
* * *
(c) Endorses a candidate prior to contributions being
made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to
that candidate or that candidate’s opponent;
(d) Makes a recommendation regarding whether a candidate should be supported or opposed prior to a contribution
being made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with
respect to that candidate or that candidate’s opponent; or
(e) Directly or indirectly collaborates or consults with a
subsidiary corporation or local unit on matters relating to the
support of or opposition to a candidate, including, but not
limited to, the amount of a contribution, when a contribution
should be given, and what assistance, services or independent
expenditures, or electioneering communications, if any, will
be made or should be made in support of or opposition to a
candidate.
(35) "Person" includes an individual, partnership, joint
venture, public or private corporation, association, federal,
state, or local governmental entity or agency however constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political
party, executive committee thereof, or any other organization
or group of persons, however organized.
(36) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by that
person, except that if that person is under a legal disability,
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.020
the term "person in interest" means and includes the parent or
duly appointed legal representative.
(37) "Political advertising" includes any advertising displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures, articles,
tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations, or
other means of mass communication, used for the purpose of
appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or
other support or opposition in any election campaign.
(38) "Political committee" means any person (except a
candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions
or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any
candidate or any ballot proposition.
(39) "Primary" for the purposes of RCW 42.17.640
means the procedure for nominating a candidate to state
office under chapter 29A.52 RCW or any other primary for
an election that uses, in large measure, the procedures established in chapter 29A.52 RCW.
(40) "Public office" means any federal, state, judicial,
county, city, town, school district, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision elective office.
(41) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency
regardless of physical form or characteristics. For the office
* * *
commissioner, superintendent of public instruction, state
auditor, or state treasurer.
(46) "State official" means a person who holds a state
office.
(47) "Surplus funds" mean, in the case of a political committee or candidate, the balance of contributions that remain
in the possession or control of that committee or candidate
subsequent to the election for which the contributions were
received, and that are in excess of the amount necessary to
pay remaining debts incurred by the committee or candidate
prior to that election. In the case of a continuing political
committee, "surplus funds" mean those contributions remain[Title 42 RCW—page 15]
42.17.030
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
ing in the possession or control of the committee that are in
excess of the amount necessary to pay all remaining debts
when it makes its final report under RCW 42.17.065.
(48) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, and every other means of
recording any form of communication or representation,
including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds,
or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or
punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and
other documents including existing data compilations from
which information may be obtained or translated.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the plural
and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [2005 c
445 § 6; 2002 c 75 § 1; 1995 c 397 § 1; 1992 c 139 § 1; 1991
sp.s. c 18 § 1; 1990 c 139 § 2. Prior: 1989 c 280 § 1; 1989 c
175 § 89; 1984 c 34 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 50 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 313
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
*Reviser’s note: The dollar amounts in this section have been adjusted
for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority of RCW