2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Public agency" means any agency, political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state including, but
not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi municipal corporations, special purpose districts, and local service districts; any agency of the state government; any agency of the
United States; any Indian tribe recognized as such by the federal government; and any political subdivision of another
state.
(2) "State" means a state of the United States.
(3) "Watershed management partnership" means an
interlocal cooperation agreement formed under the authority
of RCW 39.34.200.
(4) "WRIA" has the definition in RCW 90.82.020. [2003
c 327 § 3; 1985 c 33 § 1; 1979 c 36 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 283 § 13;
1975 1st ex.s. c 115 § 1; 1973 c 34 § 1; 1971 c 33 § 1; 1969 c
88 § 1; 1969 c 40 § 1; 1967 c 239 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—2003 c 327: See note following RCW 39.34.190.
Seve ra bili ty— 1977 e x.s. c 283 : Se e no te fo llo wing R CW
28A.310.010.
39.34.030