2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.34.180 Criminal justice responsibilities—Interlocal agreements—Termination. (1) Each county, city, and
town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective
use of their own courts, staff, and facilities, or by entering
into contracts or interlocal agreements under this chapter to
provide these services. Nothing in this section is intended to
alter the statutory responsibilities of each county for the pros(2006 Ed.)
39.34.190
ecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration for not
more than one year of felony offenders, nor shall this section
apply to any offense initially filed by the prosecuting attorney
as a felony offense or an attempt to commit a felony offense.
(2) The following principles must be followed in negotiating interlocal agreements or contracts: Cities and counties
must consider (a) anticipated costs of services; and (b) anticipated and potential revenues to fund the services, including
fines and fees, criminal justice funding, and state-authorized
sales tax funding levied for criminal justice purposes.
(3) If an agreement as to the levels of compensation
within an interlocal agreement or contract for gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor services cannot be reached
between a city and county, then either party may invoke binding arbitration on the compensation issued by notice to the
other party. In the case of establishing initial compensation,
the notice shall request arbitration within thirty days. In the
case of nonrenewal of an existing contract or interlocal agreement, the notice must be given one hundred twenty days prior
to the expiration of the existing contract or agreement and the
existing contract or agreement remains in effect until a new
agreement is reached or until an arbitration award on the matter of fees is made. The city and county each select one arbitrator, and the initial two arbitrators pick a third arbitrator.
(4) A city or county that wishes to terminate an agreement for the provision of court services must provide written
notice of the intent to terminate the agreement in accordance
with RCW 3.50.810 and 35.20.010.
(5) For cities or towns that have not adopted, in whole or
in part, criminal code or ordinance provisions related to misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor crimes as defined by state
law, this section shall have no application until July 1, 1998.
[2001 c 68 § 4; 1996 c 308 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 308: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1997." [1996 c 308 § 2.]
39.34.190