2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.84.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Board of directors" means the board of directors of
a public corporation.
(2) "Construction" or "construct" means construction
and acquisition, whether by devise, purchase, gift, lease, or
otherwise.
(2006 Ed.)
Industrial Development Revenue Bonds
(3) "Facilities" means land, rights in land, buildings,
structures, docks, wharves, machinery, transmission equipment, public broadcast equipment, landscaping, utilities,
approaches, roadways and parking, handling and storage
areas, and similar ancillary facilities.
(4) "Financing document" means a lease, sublease,
installment sale agreement, conditional sale agreement, loan
agreement, mortgage, deed of trust guaranty agreement, or
other agreement for the purpose of providing funds to pay or
secure debt service on revenue bonds.
(5) "Improvement" means reconstruction, remodeling,
rehabilitation, extension, and enlargement; and "to improve"
means to reconstruct, to remodel, to rehabilitate, to extend,
and to enlarge.
(6) "Industrial development facilities" means manufacturing, processing, research, production, assembly, warehousing, transportation, public broadcasting, pollution control, solid waste disposal, energy facilities, sports facilities,
parking facilities associated with industrial development
facilities as defined in this section or with historic properties
as defined in RCW 84.26.020 and industrial parks. For the
purposes of this section, the term "sports facilities" shall not
include facilities which are constructed for use by members
of a private club or as integral or subordinate parts of a hotel
or motel, or which are not available on a regular basis for
general public use.
(7) "Industrial park" means acquisition and development
of land as the site for an industrial park. For the purposes of
this chapter, "development of land" includes the provision of
water, sewage, drainage, or similar facilities, or of transportation, energy, or communication facilities, which are incidental to the use of the site as an industrial park, but does not
include the provision of structures or buildings.
(8) "Municipality" means a city, town, county, or port
district of this state.
(9) "Ordinance" means any appropriate method of taking
official action or adopting a legislative decision by any
municipality, whether known as a resolution, ordinance, or
otherwise.
(10) "Project costs" means costs of (a) acquisition, construction, and improvement of any facilities included in an
industrial development facility; (b) architectural, engineering, consulting, accounting, and legal costs related directly to
the development, financing, and construction of an industrial
development facility, including costs of studies assessing the
feasibility of an industrial development facility; (c) finance
costs, including discounts, if any, the costs of issuing revenue
bonds, and costs incurred in carrying out any trust agreement;
(d) interest during construction and during the six months
after estimated completion of construction, and capitalized
debt service or repair and replacement or other appropriate
reserves; (e) the refunding of any outstanding obligations
incurred for any of the costs outlined in this subsection; and
(f) other costs incidental to any of the costs listed in this section.
(11) "Revenue bond" means a nonrecourse revenue
bond, nonrecourse revenue note, or other nonrecourse revenue obligation issued for the purpose of financing an industrial development facility on an interim or permanent basis.
(12) "User" means one or more persons acting as lessee,
purchaser, mortgagor, or borrower under a financing docu(2006 Ed.)
39.84.040
ment and may include a party who transfers the right of use
and occupancy to another party by lease, sublease, or otherwise. [1986 c 309 § 1; 1986 c 308 § 2; 1985 c 439 § 1; 1983
1st ex.s. c 51 § 1; 1981 c 300 § 2.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1986 c 308 § 2 and by
1986 c 309 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1986 c 308: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1986 c 308 § 3.]
39.84.030