2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
44.05.120 Reconvening of commission to modify
plan. (1) If a commission has ceased to exist, the legislature
may, upon an affirmative vote in each house of two-thirds of
the members elected or appointed thereto, adopt legislation
reconvening the commission for the purpose of modifying
the redistricting plan.
(2) RCW 44.05.050 governs the eligibility of persons to
serve on the reconvened commission. A vacancy involving a
voting member of the reconvened commission shall be filled
by the person who made the initial appointment, or their successor, within fifteen days after the effective date of the legislation reconvening the commission. A vacancy involving
the nonvoting member of the commission shall be filled by an
affirmative vote of at lease [least] three of four voting members, within fifteen days after all other vacancies are filled or,
if no other vacancies exist, within fifteen days after the effective date of the legislation reconvening the commission. A
subsequent vacancy on a reconvened commission shall be
filled by the person or persons who made the initial appointment, or their successor, within fifteen days after the vacancy
occurs. If any appointing authority fails to make a required
appointment within the time limitations established by this
subsection, within five days after that date the supreme court
shall make the required appointment.
(3) The provisions of RCW 44.05.070 and 44.05.080 are
applicable if a commission is reconvened under this section.
(4) The commission shall complete the modification to
the redistricting plan as soon as possible, but no later than
sixty days after the effective date of the legislation reconven(2006 Ed.)
Legislative Districts and Apportionment
ing the commission. At least three of the voting members
shall approve the modification to the redistricting plan.
(5) Following approval of a modification to the redistricting plan by the commission, the legislature has the next
thirty days during any regular or special session to amend the
commission’s modification. Any amendment by the legislature must be approved by an affirmative vote in each house of
two-thirds of the members elected or appointed thereto. No
amendment by the legislature may include more than two
percent of the population of any legislative or congressional
district contained in the commission’s modification.
(6) The commission’s modification to the redistricting
plan, with any amendments approved by the legislature, shall
be final upon approval of the amendments or after expiration
of the time provided for legislative amendment by subsection
(5) of this section, whichever occurs first.
(7) Following the period provided by subsection (4) of
this section for the commission’s approval of a modification
to the redistricting plan, the commission shall take all necessary steps to conclude its business and cease operations in
accordance with RCW 44.05.110(1). A reconvened commission shall cease to exist ninety days after the effective date of
the legislation reconvening the commission, unless the
supreme court extends the commission’s term. [1983 c 16 §
12.]
44.05.130