2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.33A.140 Investments—Standard of investment
and management. The state investment board shall invest
and manage the assets entrusted to it with reasonable care,
skill, prudence, and diligence under circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and
familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
activity of like character and purpose.
The board shall:
(1) Consider investments not in isolation, but in the context of the investment of the particular fund as a whole and as
part of an overall investment strategy, which should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suited for that fund;
and
(2) Diversify the investments of the particular fund
unless, because of special circumstances, the board reasonably determines that the purposes of that fund are better
served without diversifying. However, no corporate fixedincome issue or common stock holding may exceed three
percent of the cost or six percent of the market value of the
assets of that fund. [1998 c 14 § 1; 1981 c 3 § 14.]
43.33A.140
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 3: See notes following RCW
43.33A.010.