2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.14.260 City contracts to obtain sheriff’s office law
enforcement services—Transfer of police department
employees into county civil service for sheriff’s office—
Seniority for employment. (1) An eligible employee may
transfer into the county civil service system for the sheriff’s
office by filing a written request with the county civil service
commission and by giving written notice thereof to the legislative authority of the city or town. Upon receipt of such
request by the civil service commission the transfer of
employment shall be made. The employee so transferring
will (1) be on probation for the same period as are new
employees of the sheriff’s office, (2) be eligible for promotion after completion of the probationary period as completed, (3) receive a salary at least equal to that of other new
employees of the sheriff’s office, and (4) in all other matters,
such as retirement, vacation, etc., have, within the county
civil service system, all the rights, benefits, and privileges
that he would have been entitled to had he been a member of
the county sheriff’s office from the beginning of his employment with the city or town police department. The city or
town shall, upon receipt of such notice, transmit to the county
civil service commission a record of the employee’s service
with the city or town which shall be credited to such member
as a part of his period of employment in the county sheriff’s
office. The sheriff may appoint the transferring employee to
whatever duties he feels are in the best interest of the department and the individual.
(2) If in the process of contracting for law enforcement
services economies or efficiencies are achieved or if the city
or town intends by such contract to curtail expenditures and
the level of services to the city or town, then only so many of
the transferring employees shall be placed upon the payroll of
the sheriff’s office as the sheriff determines are needed to
provide the contracted services. These needed employees
shall be taken in order of seniority and the remaining employees who transfer as provided in RCW 41.14.250, 41.14.260,
and 41.14.270 shall head the list of their respective class or
job listing in the civil service system in order of their seniority, to the end that they shall be the first to be reemployed in
the county sheriff’s office when appropriate positions
become available. [1972 ex.s. c 48 § 2.]
41.14.270