2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.52.030 Financial interests in transactions. (1) No
state officer or state employee, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, may be beneficially interested,
directly or indirectly, in a contract, sale, lease, purchase, or
grant that may be made by, through, or is under the supervision of the officer or employee, in whole or in part, or accept,
directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity, or reward
from any other person beneficially interested in the contract,
sale, lease, purchase, or grant.
(2) No state officer or state employee may participate in
a transaction involving the state in his or her official capacity
with a person of which the officer or employee is an officer,
agent, employee, or member, or in which the officer or
employee owns a beneficial interest, except that an officer or
employee of an institution of higher education or the Spokane
intercollegiate research and technology institute may serve as
(2006 Ed.)
Ethics in Public Service
an officer, agent, employee, or member, or on the board of
directors, board of trustees, advisory board, or committee or
review panel for any nonprofit institute, foundation, or fundraising entity; and may serve as a member of an advisory
board, committee, or review panel for a governmental or
other nonprofit entity. [2005 c 106 § 2; 1996 c 213 § 3; 1994
c 154 § 103.]
42.52.040