2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.080 Reporting of contributions and expenditures—Inspection of accounts. (Effective until January 1,
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
2007.) (1) On the day the treasurer is designated, each candidate or political committee shall file with the commission and
the county auditor or elections officer of the county in which
the candidate resides, or in the case of a political committee,
the county in which the treasurer resides, in addition to any
statement of organization required under RCW 42.17.040 or
42.17.050, a report of all contributions received and expenditures made prior to that date, if any.
(2) At the following intervals each treasurer shall file
with the commission and the county auditor or elections
officer of the county in which the candidate resides, or in the
case of a political committee, the county in which the committee maintains its office or headquarters, and if there is no
office or headquarters then in the county in which the treasurer resides, a report containing the information required by
RCW 42.17.090:
(a) On the twenty-first day and the seventh day immediately preceding the date on which the election is held; and
(b) On the tenth day of the first month after the election:
PROVIDED, That this report shall not be required following
a primary election from:
(i) A candidate whose name will appear on the subsequent general election ballot; or
(ii) Any continuing political committee; and
(c) On the tenth day of each month in which no other
reports are required to be filed under this section: PROVIDED, That such report shall only be filed if the committee
has received a contribution or made an expenditure in the preceding calendar month and either the total contributions
received or total expenditures made since the last such report
exceed two hundred dollars.
When there is no outstanding debt or obligation, and the
campaign fund is closed, and the campaign is concluded in all
respects, and in the case of a political committee, the committee has ceased to function and has dissolved, the treasurer
shall file a final report. Upon submitting a final report, the
duties of the treasurer shall cease and there shall be no obligation to make any further reports.
The report filed twenty-one days before the election shall
report all contributions received and expenditures made as of
the end of the fifth business day before the date of the report.
The report filed seven days before the election shall report all
contributions received and expenditures made as of the end
of the one business day before the date of the report. Reports
filed on the tenth day of the month shall report all contributions received and expenditures made from the closing date
of the last report filed through the last day of the month preceding the date of the current report.
(3) For the period beginning the first day of the fourth
month preceding the date on which the special or general
election is held and ending on the date of that election, each
Monday the treasurer shall file with the commission and the
appropriate county elections officer a report of each bank
deposit made during the previous seven calendar days. The
report shall contain the name of each person contributing the
funds so deposited and the amount contributed by each person. However, contributions of no more than twenty-five
dollars in the aggregate from any one person may be deposited without identifying the contributor. A copy of the report
shall be retained by the treasurer for his or her records. In the
event of deposits made by a deputy treasurer, the copy shall
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.080
be forwarded to the treasurer for his or her records. Each
report shall be certified as correct by the treasurer or deputy
treasurer making the deposit.
(4) If a city requires that candidates or committees for
city offices file reports with a city agency, the candidate or
treasurer so filing need not also file the report with the county
auditor or elections officer.
(5) The treasurer or candidate shall maintain books of
account accurately reflecting all contributions and expenditures on a current basis within five business days of receipt or
expenditure. During the eight days immediately preceding
the date of the election the books of account shall be kept current within one business day. As specified in the committee’s
statement of organization filed under RCW 42.17.040, the
books of account must be open for public inspection by
appointment at the designated place for inspections between
8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. on any day from the eighth day
immediately before the election through the day immediately
before the election, other than Saturday, Sunday, or a legal
holiday. It is a violation of this chapter for a candidate or
political committee to refuse to allow and keep an appointment for an inspection to be conducted during these authorized times and days. The appointment must be allowed at an
authorized time and day for such inspections that is within
twenty-four hours of the time and day that is requested for the
inspection.
(6) The treasurer or candidate shall preserve books of
account, bills, receipts, and all other financial records of the
campaign or political committee for not less than five calendar years following the year during which the transaction
occurred.
(7) All reports filed pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of
this section shall be certified as correct by the candidate and
the treasurer.
(8) Copies of all reports filed pursuant to this section
shall be readily available for public inspection for at least two
consecutive hours Monday through Friday, excluding legal
holidays, between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., as specified in the
committee’s statement of organization filed pursuant to RCW
42.17.040, at the principal headquarters or, if there is no
headquarters, at the address of the treasurer or such other
place as may be authorized by the commission.
* * *