2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.135.010 Findings—Intent. (Effective until July 1,
2007.) The people of the state of Washington hereby find and
declare:
(1) The continuing increases in our state tax burden and
the corresponding growth of state government is contrary to
the interest of the people of the state of Washington.
(2) It is necessary to limit the rate of growth of state government while assuring adequate funding of essential services, including basic education as defined by the legislature.
(3) The current budgetary system in the state of Washington lacks stability. The system encourages crisis budgeting and results in cutbacks during lean years and overspending during surplus years.
(4) It is therefore the intent of this chapter to:
(a) Establish a limit on state expenditures that will assure
that the growth rate of state expenditures does not exceed the
growth rate of inflation and state population;
(b) Assure that local governments are provided funds
adequate to render those services deemed essential by their
citizens;
(c) Assure that the state does not impose responsibility
on local governments for new programs or increased levels of
service under existing programs unless the costs thereof are
paid by the state;
(d) Provide for adjustment of the limit when costs of a
program are transferred between the state and another political entity;
(e) Establish a procedure for exceeding this limit in
emergency situations;
(f) Provide for voter approval of tax increases; and
(g) Avoid overfunding and underfunding state programs
by providing stability, consistency, and long-range planning.
[1994 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved November 2, 1993); 1980 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 62,
approved November 6, 1979).]
Chapter 43.135
(Formerly: Tax revenue limitations)
Sections
43.135.010
43.135.025
43.135.035
43.135.0351
43.135.03901
(2006 Ed.)
Findings—Intent.
General fund expenditure limit—Computation—Annual
limit adjustment—Definitions—Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—State expenditure
limit committee.
Tax legislation—Conditions and restrictions—Ballot
title—Declarations of emergency—Taxes on intangible
property—Expenditure limit to reflect program cost
shifting or fund transfer.
Reinvesting in youth account transfers.
Criminal justice treatment account, violence reduction and
drug enforcement account transfers.
43.135.010