2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
§ 3. Prior: 1995 c 45 § 1; 1995 c 11 § 3; 1992 c 97 § 1; 1991
sp.s. c 13 § 98; prior: 1989 c 194 § 1; 1989 c 91 § 1; 1986 c
296 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 17; 1981 c 3 § 26; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 170 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 19; 1967 c 160 § 2; 1957 c 116 §
1; 1955 c 223 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 957817; prior: 1935 c 121 § 1; RRS § 9578-1.]
Effective date—1992 c 97: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1992."
[1992 c 97 § 3.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date—1989 c 194 §§ 1, 2, and 3: "Sections 1, 2, and 3 of this
act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1989." [1989 c 194 § 4.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
Severability—Effective date—1986 c 296: See notes following RCW
48.14.020.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 3: See notes following RCW
43.33A.010.
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 170: "This 1973 amendatory act shall
take effect on July 1, 1973." [1973 1st ex.s. c 170 § 5.]
Insurance premium taxes: RCW 48.14.020.
due from it to the principal fund, together with the amounts
collected from the participants. A participant shall not forfeit
his or her right to participate in the relief provisions of this
chapter by reason of the municipal corporation failing to pay
the amount due from it. A participant shall not forfeit his or
her right to participate in the retirement pension provisions of
this chapter until after March 1st of the year in which the
municipality fails to make the required payments. Where a
municipality has failed to pay or remit the annual fees
required within the time provided, such delinquent payment
shall bear interest at the rate of one percent per month from
March 1st until paid or remitted. Where a participant has forfeited his or her right to participate in the retirement provisions of this chapter that participant may be reinstated so as to
participate to the same extent as if all fees had been paid by
the payment of all back fees with interest at the rate of one
percent per month provided he or she has at all times been
otherwise eligible. [1999 c 148 § 5; 1995 c 11 § 5; 1989 c 91
§ 10; 1945 c 261 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9578-18. Prior:
1935 c 121 § 10; RRS § 9578-10.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
41.24.050