2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.05.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section shall apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Administrator" means the administrator of the
authority.
(2) "State purchased health care" or "health care" means
medical and health care, pharmaceuticals, and medical equipment purchased with state and federal funds by the department of social and health services, the department of health,
the basic health plan, the state health care authority, the
department of labor and industries, the department of corrections, the department of veterans affairs, and local school districts.
(3) "Authority" means the Washington state health care
authority.
(4) "Insuring entity" means an insurer as defined in chapter 48.01 RCW, a health care service contractor as defined in
[Title 41 RCW—page 27]
41.05.013
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
chapter 48.44 RCW, or a health maintenance organization as
defined in chapter 48.46 RCW.
(5) "Flexible benefit plan" means a benefit plan that
allows employees to choose the level of health care coverage
provided and the amount of employee contributions from
among a range of choices offered by the authority.
(6) "Employee" includes all full-time and career seasonal
employees of the state, whether or not covered by civil service; elected and appointed officials of the executive branch
of government, including full-time members of boards, commissions, or committees; and includes any or all part-time
and temporary employees under the terms and conditions
established under this chapter by the authority; justices of the
supreme court and judges of the court of appeals and the
superior courts; and members of the state legislature or of the
legislative authority of any county, city, or town who are
elected to office after February 20, 1970. "Employee" also
includes: (a) Employees of a county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the state if the legislative authority of
the county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state seeks and receives the approval of the authority to provide any of its insurance programs by contract with the
authority, as provided in RCW 41.04.205; (b) employees of
employee organizations representing state civil service
employees, at the option of each such employee organization,
and, effective October 1, 1995, employees of employee organizations currently pooled with employees of school districts
for the purpose of purchasing insurance benefits, at the option
of each such employee organization; and (c) employees of a
school district if the authority agrees to provide any of the
school districts’ insurance programs by contract with the
authority as provided in RCW 28A.400.350.
(7) "Board" means the public employees’ benefits board
established under RCW 41.05.055.
(8) "Retired or disabled school employee" means:
(a) Persons who separated from employment with a
school district or educational service district and are receiving a retirement allowance under chapter 41.32 or 41.40
RCW as of September 30, 1993;
(b) Persons who separate from employment with a
school district or educational service district on or after October 1, 1993, and immediately upon separation receive a
* * *