2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.20.260 Review of water system plan, requirements—Municipal water suppliers, retail service. In
approving the water system plan of a public water system, the
[Title 43 RCW—page 106]
department shall ensure that water service to be provided by
the system under the plan for any new industrial, commercial,
or residential use is consistent with the requirements of any
comprehensive plans or development regulations adopted
under chapter 36.70A RCW or any other applicable comprehensive plan, land use plan, or development regulation
adopted by a city, town, or county for the service area. A
municipal water supplier, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, has
a duty to provide retail water service within its retail service
area if: (1) Its service can be available in a timely and reasonable manner; (2) the municipal water supplier has sufficient
water rights to provide the service; (3) the municipal water
supplier has sufficient capacity to serve the water in a safe
and reliable manner as determined by the department of
health; and (4) it is consistent with the requirements of any
comprehensive plans or development regulations adopted
under chapter 36.70A RCW or any other applicable comprehensive plan, land use plan, or development regulation
adopted by a city, town, or county for the service area and, for
water service by the water utility of a city or town, with the
utility service extension ordinances of the city or town.
[2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 8.]
Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 5: See note following RCW 90.03.015.
43.20.270