2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.56.473 Uniformed personnel—Application of
chapter to Washington state patrol—Bargaining subjects. (1) In addition to the entities listed in RCW 41.56.020,
this chapter applies to the state with respect to the officers of
the Washington state patrol appointed under RCW
43.43.020, except that the state is prohibited from negotiating
any matters relating to retirement benefits or health care benefits or other employee insurance benefits.
(2) For the purposes of negotiating wages, wage-related
matters, and nonwage matters, the state shall be represented
by the governor or the governor’s designee who is appointed
under chapter 41.80 RCW, and costs of the negotiations
under this section shall be reimbursed as provided in RCW
41.80.140.
(3) The governor or the governor’s designee shall consult with the chief of the Washington state patrol regarding
collective bargaining.
(4) The negotiation of provisions pertaining to wages
and wage-related matters in a collective bargaining agreement between the state and the Washington state patrol officers is subject to the following:
(a) The state’s bargaining representative must periodically consult with a subcommittee of the joint committee on
employment relations created in RCW 41.80.010(5) which
shall consist of the four members appointed to the joint committee with leadership positions in the senate and the house of
representatives, and the chairs and ranking minority members
of the senate transportation committee and the house transportation committee, or their successor committees. The subcommittee must be consulted regarding the appropriations
necessary to implement these provisions in a collective bargaining agreement and, on completion of negotiations, must
be advised on the elements of these provisions.
(b) Provisions that are entered into before the legislature
approves the funds necessary to implement the provisions
[Title 41 RCW—page 324]
must be conditioned upon the legislature’s subsequent
approval of the funds.
(5) The governor shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement the wage and wage-related matters in the
collective bargaining agreement or for legislation necessary
to implement the agreement. Requests for funds necessary to
implement the provisions of bargaining agreements may not
be submitted to the legislature by the governor unless such
requests:
(a) Have been submitted to the director of financial management by October 1st before the legislative session at
which the requests are to be considered; and
(b) Have been certified by the director of financial management as being feasible financially for the state or reflects
the decision of an arbitration panel reached under RCW
41.56.475. [2005 c 438 § 1; 1999 c 217 § 3.]
41.56.475