2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.060 Disclaimer of public liability. No public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall
be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or
damage based upon the release of a public record if the public
agency, public official, public employee, or custodian acted
in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of
this chapter. [1992 c 139 § 11. Formerly RCW 42.17.258]
42.56.070