2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.250 Employment and licensing. The following
employment and licensing information is exempt from public
inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination;
(2) All applications for public employment, including
the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials
submitted with respect to an applicant;
(3) The residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless telephone numbers, personal elec(2006 Ed.)
Public Records
tronic mail addresses, social security numbers, and emergency contact information of employees or volunteers of a
public agency, and the names, dates of birth, residential
addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless
telephone numbers, personal electronic mail addresses, social
security numbers, and emergency contact information of
dependents of employees or volunteers of a public agency
that are held by any public agency in personnel records, public employment related records, or volunteer rosters, or are
included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of any
public agency. For purposes of this subsection, "employees"
includes independent provider home care workers as defined
in RCW 74.39A.240;
(4) Information that identifies a person who, while an
agency employee: (a) Seeks advice, under an informal process established by the employing agency, in order to ascertain his or her rights in connection with a possible unfair
practice under chapter 49.60 RCW against the person; and (b)
requests his or her identity or any identifying information not
be disclosed;
(5) Investigative records compiled by an employing
agency conducting a current investigation of a possible unfair
practice under chapter 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation
of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting discrimination in employment; and
(6) Except as provided in RCW 47.64.220, salary and
employee benefit information collected under RCW
47.64.220(1) and described in RCW 47.64.220(2). [2006 c
209 § 6; 2005 c 274 § 405.]
42.56.260