2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.200 Grass roots lobbying campaigns. (1) Any
person who has made expenditures, not reported by a registered lobbyist under RCW 42.17.170 or by a candidate or
political committee under RCW 42.17.065 or 42.17.080,
exceeding *five hundred dollars in the aggregate within any
three-month period or exceeding *two hundred dollars in the
aggregate within any one-month period in presenting a program addressed to the public, a substantial portion of which is
intended, designed, or calculated primarily to influence legislation shall be required to register and report, as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, as a sponsor of a grass roots
lobbying campaign.
(2) Within thirty days after becoming a sponsor of a
grass roots lobbying campaign, the sponsor shall register by
filing with the commission a registration statement, in such
detail as the commission shall prescribe, showing:
(a) The sponsor’s name, address, and business or occupation, and, if the sponsor is not an individual, the names,
addresses, and titles of the controlling persons responsible for
managing the sponsor’s affairs;
(b) The names, addresses, and business or occupation of
all persons organizing and managing the campaign, or hired
to assist the campaign, including any public relations or
advertising firms participating in the campaign, and the terms
of compensation for all such persons;
(c) The names and addresses of each person contributing
twenty-five dollars or more to the campaign, and the aggregate amount contributed;
(d) The purpose of the campaign, including the specific
legislation, rules, rates, standards, or proposals that are the
subject matter of the campaign;
(e) The totals of all expenditures made or incurred to
date on behalf of the campaign, which totals shall be segregated according to financial category, including but not limited to the following: Advertising, segregated by media, and
in the case of large expenditures (as provided by rule of the
commission), by outlet; contributions; entertainment, including food and refreshments; office expenses including rent and
the salaries and wages paid for staff and secretarial assistance, or the proportionate amount thereof paid or incurred
for lobbying campaign activities; consultants; and printing
and mailing expenses.
(3) Every sponsor who has registered under this section
shall file monthly reports with the commission, which reports
shall be filed by the tenth day of the month for the activity
during the preceding month. The reports shall update the
information contained in the sponsor’s registration statement
and in prior reports and shall show contributions received and
[Title 42 RCW—page 30]
totals of expenditures made during the month, in the same
manner as provided for in the registration statement.
(4) When the campaign has been terminated, the sponsor
shall file a notice of termination with the final monthly
report, which notice shall state the totals of all contributions
and expenditures made on behalf of the campaign, in the
same manner as provided for in the registration statement.
[1990 c 139 § 5; 1985 c 367 § 10; 1973 c 1 § 20 (Initiative
Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
*Reviser’s note: The dollar amounts in this section have been adjusted
for inflation by rule of the commission adopted under the authority of RCW