2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.12.020 Excluded cities—Repeal of local law—
Effect. If any of the cities or towns referred to in RCW
41.12.010 shall at any time repeal the charter provisions or
other local acts of said cities or towns providing for civil service for policemen as referred to in RCW 41.12.010, in that
event this chapter shall apply to all of such cities and towns
which have at any time abolished civil service for members
of the police department. [1937 c 13 § 2; RRS § 9558a-2.]
41.12.030