2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.80.070 Bargaining units—Certification. (1) A bargaining unit of employees covered by this chapter existing on
June 13, 2002, shall be considered an appropriate unit, unless
the unit does not meet the requirements of (a) and (b) of this
subsection. The commission, after hearing upon reasonable
notice to all interested parties, shall decide, in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for certification. In determining the
new units or modifications of existing units, the commission
shall consider: The duties, skills, and working conditions of
the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent
of organization among the employees; the desires of the
employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.
However, a unit is not appropriate if it includes:
(a) Both supervisors and nonsupervisory employees. A
unit that includes only supervisors may be considered appropriate if a majority of the supervisory employees indicates by
vote that they desire to be included in such a unit; or
(b) More than one institution of higher education. For the
purposes of this section, any branch or regional campus of an
institution of higher education is part of that institution of
higher education.
(2) The exclusive bargaining representatives certified to
represent the bargaining units existing on June 13, 2002, shall
continue as the exclusive bargaining representative without
the necessity of an election.
(3) If a single employee organization is the exclusive
bargaining representative for two or more units, upon petition
by the employee organization, the units may be consolidated
into a single larger unit if the commission considers the larger
unit to be appropriate. If consolidation is appropriate, the
commission shall certify the employee organization as the
exclusive bargaining representative of the new unit. [2002 c
354 § 308.]
41.80.080