2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.52.410 Authority of city or district to contract for
electric energy or falling waters. Any city or district is
authorized to enter into contracts or compacts with any operating agency or a publicly or privately owned public utility
for the purchase and sale of electric energy or falling waters:
PROVIDED, That no city or district may enter into a contract
or compact with an operating agency to purchase electric
energy, or to purchase or participate in a portion of an electrical generating project, that commits the city or district to pay
an amount in excess of an express dollar amount or in excess
of an express rate per unit of electrical energy received.
[1983 c 308 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 184 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.52.410.
Prior: 1953 c 281 § 17.]
43.52.430