2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.28.150 Disability retirement allowances—
Grounds for denial. (1) Upon retirement for disability, as
hereinabove provided: PROVIDED, The disability is not due
to intemperance, wilful misconduct or violation of law, of
which the board shall be the judge, a member shall receive a
retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of
his accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement.
(b) A pension purchased by the contributions of the city,
which, together with his annuity provided by his accumulated
normal contributions, shall make the retirement allowance,
exclusive of the annuity provided by his additional contributions equal to (i) one and one-fourth percent of his final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service which
would be creditable to him were his services to continue until
attainment by him of age sixty-two. The minimum disability
retirement allowance shall be nine hundred sixty dollars per
year.
(2) If disability is due to intemperance, wilful misconduct or violation of law on the part of the member, the board
of administration in its discretion may pay to said member in
one lump sum, his accumulated contributions, in lieu of a
retirement allowance, and such payment shall constitute full
satisfaction of all obligations of the city to such member, and
upon receipt of such payment he shall cease to be a member
of the retirement system.
(3) Upon the death of a member while in receipt of a disability retirement allowance, his accumulated contributions,
as they were at the date of his retirement, less any annuity
payments made to him, shall be paid to his estate, or to such
persons having an insurable interest in his life as he shall
have nominated by written designation duly executed and
filed with the board. [1963 c 91 § 2; 1961 c 260 § 2; 1939 c
207 § 16; RRS § 9592-116.]
[Title 41 RCW—page 151]
41.28.160
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
41.28.160