2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.52.900 Legislative declaration. Government
derives its powers from the people. Ethics in government are
the foundation on which the structure of government rests.
State officials and employees of government hold a public
trust that obligates them, in a special way, to honesty and
integrity in fulfilling the responsibilities to which they are
elected and appointed. Paramount in that trust is the principle
that public office, whether elected or appointed, may not be
used for personal gain or private advantage.
The citizens of the state expect all state officials and
employees to perform their public responsibilities in accor42.52.900
(2006 Ed.)
Chapter 42.56
dance with the highest ethical and moral standards and to
conduct the business of the state only in a manner that
advances the public’s interest. State officials and employees
are subject to the sanctions of law and scrutiny of the media;
ultimately, however, they are accountable to the people and
must consider this public accountability as a particular obligation of the public service. Only when affairs of government
are conducted, at all levels, with openness as provided by law
and an unswerving commitment to the public good does government work as it should.
The obligations of government rest equally on the state’s
citizenry. The effectiveness of government depends, fundamentally, on the confidence citizens can have in the judgments and decisions of their elected representatives. Citizens,
therefore, should honor and respect the principles and the
spirit of representative democracy, recognizing that both
elected and appointed officials, together with state employees, seek to carry out their public duties with professional
skill and dedication to the public interest. Such service merits
public recognition and support.
All who have the privilege of working for the people of
Washington state can have but one aim: To give the highest
public service to its citizens. [1994 c 154 § 1.]