2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.215.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Agency" means any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or facility that provides child care and
early learning services outside a child’s own home and
includes the following irrespective of whether there is compensation to the agency:
(a) "Child day care center" means an agency that regularly provides child day care and early learning services for a
group of children for periods of less than twenty-four hours;
(b) "Early learning" includes but is not limited to programs and services for child care; state, federal, private, and
nonprofit preschool; child care subsidies; child care resource
and referral; parental education and support; and training and
professional development for early learning professionals;
(c) "Family day care provider" means a child day care
provider who regularly provides child day care and early
learning services for not more than twelve children in the provider’s home in the family living quarters;
(d) "Service provider" means the entity that operates a
community facility.
(2) "Agency" does not include the following:
(a) Persons related to the child in the following ways:
(i) Any blood relative, including those of half-blood, and
including first cousins, nephews or nieces, and persons of
preceding generations as denoted by prefixes of grand, great,
or great-great;
(ii) Stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, and stepsister;
(iii) A person who legally adopts a child or the child’s
parent as well as the natural and other legally adopted children of such persons, and other relatives of the adoptive parents in accordance with state law; or
(iv) Spouses of any persons named in (i), (ii), or (iii) of
this subsection (2)(a), even after the marriage is terminated;
(b) Persons who are legal guardians of the child;
(c) Persons who care for a neighbor’s or friend’s child or
children, with or without compensation, where the person
providing care for periods of less than twenty-four hours does
not conduct such activity on an ongoing, regularly scheduled
basis for the purpose of engaging in business, which includes,
but is not limited to, advertising such care;
(d) Parents on a mutually cooperative basis exchange
care of one another’s children;
(e) Nursery schools or kindergartens that are engaged
primarily in educational work with preschool children and in
which no child is enrolled on a regular basis for more than
four hours per day;
(f) Schools, including boarding schools, that are engaged
primarily in education, operate on a definite school year
schedule, follow a stated academic curriculum, accept only
school-age children, and do not accept custody of children;
(g) Seasonal camps of three months’ or less duration
engaged primarily in recreational or educational activities;
(h) Facilities providing care to children for periods of
less than twenty-four hours whose parents remain on the premises to participate in activities other than employment;
(i) Any agency having been in operation in this state ten
years before June 8, 1967, and not seeking or accepting moneys or assistance from any state or federal agency, and is supported in part by an endowment or trust fund;
(2006 Ed.)
43.215.020
(j) An agency operated by any unit of local, state, or federal government or an agency, located within the boundaries
of a federally recognized Indian reservation, licensed by the
Indian tribe;
(k) An agency located on a federal military reservation,
except where the military authorities request that such agency
be subject to the licensing requirements of this chapter;
(l) An agency that offers early learning and support services, such as parent education, and does not provide child
care services on a regular basis.
(3) "Department" means the department of early learning.
(4) "Director" means the director of the department.
(5) "Enforcement action" means denial, suspension,
revocation, modification, or nonrenewal of a license pursuant
to RCW 43.215.300(1) or assessment of civil monetary penalties pursuant to RCW 43.215.300(3).
(6) "Probationary license" means a license issued as a
disciplinary measure to an agency that has previously been
issued a full license but is out of compliance with licensing
standards.
(7) "Requirement" means any rule, regulation, or standard of care to be maintained by an agency. [2006 c 265 §
102.]