2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.130 Use of public office or agency facilities in
campaigns—Prohibition—Exceptions. No elective official nor any employee of his [or her] office nor any person
appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may
use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public
office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of
assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office
or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of a public office or agency include, but are
not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and
equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during
working hours, vehicles, office space, publications of the
office or agency, and clientele lists of persons served by the
office or agency. However, this does not apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members
of an elected legislative body or by an elected board, council,
or commission of a special purpose district including, but not
limited to, fire districts, public hospital districts, library districts, park districts, port districts, public utility districts,
school districts, sewer districts, and water districts, to express
a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose
a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the
meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.135
board, council, or commission of the special purpose district,
or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal
opportunity for the expression of an opposing view;
(2) A statement by an elected official in support of or in
opposition to any ballot proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry;
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular
conduct of the office or agency. [2006 c 215 § 2; 1979 ex.s.
c 265 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 6; 1973 c 1 § 13 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Finding—Intent—2006 c 215: "(1) The legislature finds that the public benefits from an open and inclusive discussion of proposed ballot measures by local elected leaders, and that for twenty-five years these discussions have included the opportunity for elected boards, councils, and commissions of special purpose districts to vote in open public meetings in order
to express their support of, or opposition to, ballot propositions affecting
their jurisdictions.
(2) The legislature intends to affirm and clarify the state’s long-standing policy of promoting informed public discussion and understanding of
ballot propositions by allowing elected boards, councils, and commissions of
special purpose districts to adopt resolutions supporting or opposing ballot
propositions." [2006 c 215 § 1.]
Disposition of violations before January 1, 1995: "Any violations
occurring prior to January 1, 1995, of any of the following laws shall be disposed of as if chapter 154, Laws of 1994 were not enacted and such laws
continued in full force and effect: RCW 42.17.130, chapter 42.18 RCW,
chapter 42.21 RCW, and chapter 42.22 RCW." [1994 c 154 § 226.]
42.17.131