2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.41.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1)(a) "Improper governmental action" means any action
by a local government officer or employee:
(i) That is undertaken in the performance of the officer’s
or employee’s official duties, whether or not the action is
within the scope of the employee’s employment; and
(ii) That is in violation of any federal, state, or local law
or rule, is an abuse of authority, is of substantial and specific
danger to the public health or safety, or is a gross waste of
public funds.
(b) "Improper governmental action" does not include
personnel actions including but not limited to employee
grievances, complaints, appointments, promotions, transfers,
assignments, reassignments, reinstatements, restorations,
reemployments, performance evaluations, reductions in pay,
dismissals, suspensions, demotions, violations of the local
government collective bargaining and civil service laws,
alleged labor agreement violations, reprimands, or any action
42.41.020
(2006 Ed.)
Local Government Whistleblower Protection
that may be taken under chapter 41.08, 41.12, 41.14, 41.56,
41.59, or 53.18 RCW or RCW 54.04.170 and 54.04.180.
(2) "Local government" means any governmental entity
other than the state, federal agencies, or an operating system
established under chapter 43.52 RCW. It includes, but is not
limited to cities, counties, school districts, and special purpose districts.
(3) "Retaliatory action" means: (a) Any adverse change
in a local government employee’s employment status, or the
terms and conditions of employment including denial of adequate staff to perform duties, frequent staff changes, frequent
and undesirable office changes, refusal to assign meaningful
work, unwarranted and unsubstantiated letters of reprimand
or unsatisfactory performance evaluations, demotion, transfer, reassignment, reduction in pay, denial of promotion, suspension, dismissal, or any other disciplinary action; or (b)
hostile actions by another employee towards a local government employee that were encouraged by a supervisor or
senior manager or official.
(4) "Emergency" means a circumstance that if not immediately changed may cause damage to persons or property.
[1994 c 210 § 1; 1992 c 44 § 2.]