2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.12.020 Prevailing rate to be paid on public works
and under public building service maintenance contracts—Posting of statement of intent. The hourly wages
to be paid to laborers, workers, or mechanics, upon all public
works and under all public building service maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is
performed. For a contract in excess of ten thousand dollars, a
contractor required to pay the prevailing rate of wage shall
post in a location readily visible to workers at the job site:
PROVIDED, That on road construction, sewer line, pipeline,
transmission line, street, or alley improvement projects for
which no field office is needed or established, a contractor
may post the prevailing rate of wage statement at the contractor’s local office, gravel crushing, concrete, or asphalt batch
plant as long as the contractor provides a copy of the wage
statement to any employee on request:
(1) A copy of a statement of intent to pay prevailing
wages approved by the industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries under RCW 39.12.040; and
(2) The address and telephone number of the industrial
statistician of the department of labor and industries where a
complaint or inquiry concerning prevailing wages may be
made.
This chapter shall not apply to workers or other persons
regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the
state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision
created by its laws. [1989 c 12 § 7; 1982 c 130 § 1; 1981 c 46
§ 1; 1967 ex.s. c 14 § 1; 1945 c 63 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
10322-20.]
(2006 Ed.)
Prevailing Wages on Public Works