2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.40.160 Creditable service. (1) Subject to the provisions of RCW 41.40.150, at retirement the total service credited to a member shall consist of all membership service and,
if he or she is an original member, all of the certified prior
service.
(2) Employees of a public utility or other private enterprise all or any portion of which has been heretofore or may
be hereafter acquired by a public agency as a matter of public
convenience and necessity, where it is in the public interest to
41.40.160
(2006 Ed.)
Washington Public Employees’ Retirement System
retain the trained personnel of such enterprise, all service to
that enterprise shall, upon the acquiring public agency
becoming an employer as defined in RCW 41.40.010(4) be
credited on the same basis as if rendered to the said employer:
PROVIDED, That this shall apply only to those employees
who were in the service of the enterprise at or prior to the
time of acquisition by the public agency and who remain in
the service of the acquiring agency until they attain membership in the state employees’ retirement system; and to those
employees who were in the service of the enterprise at the
time of acquisition by the public agency and subsequently
attain membership through employment with any participating agency: PROVIDED FURTHER, In the event that the
acquiring agency is an employer at the time of the acquisition, employer’s contributions in connection with members
achieving service credit hereunder shall be made on the same
basis as set forth in RCW *41.40.045 and 41.40.048 for an
employer admitted after April 1, 1949, and before July 23,
1995, and on the same basis as set forth in RCW 41.40.057
for an employer admitted after July 23, 1995. [1995 c 286 §
5; 1991 c 35 § 77; 1989 c 273 § 27; 1965 c 155 § 4; 1963 c
174 § 9; 1953 c 200 § 8; 1951 c 50 § 4; 1949 c 240 § 11; 1947
c 274 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11072-17.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.40.045 was repealed by 1995 c 286 § 6.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Severability—1989 c 273: See RCW 41.45.900.