2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.52.110 Use of existing services and facilities—
Impressment of citizenry. (1) In carrying out the provisions
of this chapter, the governor and the executive heads of the
political subdivisions of the state are directed to utilize the
services, equipment, supplies, and facilities of existing
departments, offices, and agencies of the state, political subdivisions, and all other municipal corporations thereof
including but not limited to districts and quasi municipal corporations organized under the laws of the state of Washington to the maximum extent practicable, and the officers and
personnel of all such departments, offices, and agencies are
directed to cooperate with and extend such services and facilities to the governor and to the emergency management organizations of the state upon request notwithstanding any other
provision of law.
(2) The governor, the chief executive of counties, cities
and towns and the emergency management directors of local
political subdivisions appointed in accordance with this chapter, in the event of a disaster, after proclamation by the governor of the existence of such disaster, shall have the power
to command the service and equipment of as many citizens as
considered necessary in the light of the disaster proclaimed:
PROVIDED, That citizens so commandeered shall be entitled during the period of such service to all privileges, benefits and immunities as are provided by this chapter and federal and state emergency management regulations for registered emergency workers. [1984 c 38 § 11; 1974 ex.s. c 171
§ 13; 1971 ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1955 c 210 § 1; 1951 c 178 § 13.]
38.52.120