2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.06.070 Exemptions—Right of reversion to civil
service status—Exception. (1) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
(a) The members of the legislature or to any employee
* * *
(n) Officers and employees of the Washington state fruit
commission;
(o) Officers and employees of the *Washington state
apple advertising commission;
(p) Officers and employees of the Washington state dairy
products commission;
(q) Officers and employees of the Washington tree fruit
research commission;
(r) Officers and employees of the Washington state beef
commission;
(s) Officers and employees of any commission formed
under chapter 15.66 RCW;
(t) Officers and employees of agricultural commissions
formed under chapter 15.65 RCW;
(u) Officers and employees of the nonprofit corporation
formed under chapter 67.40 RCW;
(v) Executive assistants for personnel administration and
labor relations in all state agencies employing such executive
assistants including but not limited to all departments,
offices, commissions, committees, boards, or other bodies
subject to the provisions of this chapter and this subsection
(2006 Ed.)
State Civil Service Law
shall prevail over any provision of law inconsistent herewith
unless specific exception is made in such law;
(w) In each agency with fifty or more employees: Deputy agency heads, assistant directors or division directors,
and not more than three principal policy assistants who report
directly to the agency head or deputy agency heads;
(x) All employees of the marine employees’ commission;
(y) Staff employed by the department of community,
trade, and economic development to administer energy policy functions and manage energy site evaluation council
activities under RCW 43.21F.045(2)(m);
(z) Staff employed by Washington State University to
administer energy education, applied research, and technology transfer programs under RCW 43.21F.045 as provided in
RCW 28B.30.900(5).
(2) The following classifications, positions, and employees of institutions of higher education and related boards are
hereby exempted from coverage of this chapter:
(a) Members of the governing board of each institution
of higher education and related boards, all presidents, vicepresidents, and their confidential secretaries, administrative,
and personal assistants; deans, directors, and chairs; academic personnel; and executive heads of major administrative or academic divisions employed by institutions of higher
education; principal assistants to executive heads of major
administrative or academic divisions; other managerial or
professional employees in an institution or related board having substantial responsibility for directing or controlling program operations and accountable for allocation of resources
and program results, or for the formulation of institutional
policy, or for carrying out personnel administration or labor
relations functions, legislative relations, public information,
development, senior computer systems and network programming, or internal audits and investigations; and any
employee of a community college district whose place of
work is one which is physically located outside the state of
Washington and who is employed pursuant to RCW
28B.50.092 and assigned to an educational program operating outside of the state of Washington;
(b) The governing board of each institution, and related
boards, may also exempt from this chapter classifications
involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation
or special training as determined by the board: PROVIDED,
That no nonacademic employee engaged in office, clerical,
maintenance, or food and trade services may be exempted by
the board under this provision;
(c) Printing craft employees in the department of printing
at the University of Washington.
(3) In addition to the exemptions specifically provided
by this chapter, the director of personnel may provide for further exemptions pursuant to the following procedures. The
governor or other appropriate elected official may submit
requests for exemption to the director of personnel stating the
reasons for requesting such exemptions. The director of personnel shall hold a public hearing, after proper notice, on
requests submitted pursuant to this subsection. If the director
determines that the position for which exemption is requested
is one involving substantial responsibility for the formulation
(2006 Ed.)
41.06.070
of basic agency or executive policy or one involving directing and controlling program operations of an agency or a
major administrative division thereof, the director of personnel shall grant the request and such determination shall be
final as to any decision made before July 1, 1993. The total
number of additional exemptions permitted under this subsection shall not exceed one percent of the number of
employees in the classified service not including employees
of institutions of higher education and related boards for
those agencies not directly under the authority of any elected
public official other than the governor, and shall not exceed a
total of twenty-five for all agencies under the authority of
elected public officials other than the governor.
The salary and fringe benefits of all positions presently
or hereafter exempted except for the chief executive officer
of each agency, full-time members of boards and commissions, administrative assistants and confidential secretaries in
the immediate office of an elected state official, and the personnel listed in subsections (1)(j) through (u) and (x) and (2)
of this section, shall be determined by the director of personnel. Changes to the classification plan affecting exempt salaries must meet the same provisions for classified salary
increases resulting from adjustments to the classification plan
as outlined in RCW 41.06.152.
* * *