2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.72.900 Health services account. (1) The health services account is created in the state treasury. Moneys in the
account may be spent only after appropriation. Subject to the
* * *
(b) To the health services account under this section,
nine million seventy-seven thousand dollars for the state fiscal year beginning July 1, 2001, seventeen million one hundred eighty-eight thousand dollars for the state fiscal year
beginning July 1, 2002, thirty-one million seven hundred
[Title 43 RCW—page 364]
fifty-five thousand dollars for the biennium beginning July 1,
2003, twenty-eight million six hundred twenty-two thousand
dollars for the biennium beginning July 1, 2005, and twentyeight million six hundred twenty-two thousand dollars for
each biennium thereafter, as required by RCW 82.24.020(3);
and
(c) To the water quality account under RCW 70.146.030,
two million two hundred three thousand five hundred dollars
for the state fiscal year beginning July 1, 2001, four million
two hundred forty-four thousand dollars for the state fiscal
year beginning July 1, 2002, eight million one hundred
eighty-two thousand dollars for the biennium beginning July
1, 2003, seven million eight hundred eighty-five thousand
dollars for the biennium beginning July 1, 2005, and seven
million eight hundred eighty-five thousand dollars for each
biennium thereafter, as required by RCW 82.24.027(2)(a).
During the 2005-2007 fiscal biennium, the legislature
may transfer from the health services account such amounts
as reflect the excess fund balance of the account to the state
general fund. [2005 c 518 § 930; 2003 c 259 § 1; 2002 c 371
§ 909; 2002 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 773, approved
November 6, 2001); 1993 c 492 § 469.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 82.26.028 was repealed by 2005 c 180 § 23,
effective July 1, 2005.
Severability—Effective date—2005 c 518: See notes following RCW
28A.305.210.
Retroactive application—2003 c 259: "This act is intended to apply
retroactively to January 1, 2002." [2003 c 259 § 2.]
Effective date—2003 c 259: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 12, 2003]." [2003 c 259 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following RCW
9.46.100.
Intent—2002 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 773): See RCW 70.47.002.
43.72.902