2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.32.497 Retirement allowance for members entering system before April 25, 1973—Election. Any person
who became a member on or before April 25, 1973 and who
qualifies for a retirement allowance shall, at time of retirement, make an irrevocable election to receive either the
retirement allowance by RCW 41.32.498 as now or hereafter
amended or to receive a retirement allowance pursuant to this
section consisting of: (1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions at his age of
retirement, (2) A basic service pension of one hundred dollars
per annum, and (3) A service pension which shall be equal to
one one-hundredth of his average earnable compensation for
his two highest compensated consecutive years of service
times the total years of creditable service established with the
retirement system: PROVIDED, That no beneficiary now
receiving benefits or who receives benefits in the future,
except those beneficiaries receiving reduced benefits pursuant to *RCW 41.32.520(1) or 41.32.530, shall receive a pension of less than six dollars and fifty cents per month for each
year of creditable service established with the retirement system. Pension benefits payable under the provisions of this
section shall be prorated on a monthly basis and paid at the
end of each month. [1990 c 249 § 12; 1974 ex.s. c 199 § 3;
1973 1st ex.s. c 189 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 35 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 150
§ 15; 1963 ex.s. c 14 § 16.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 41.32.520 was amended by 1990 c 249 § 15,
changing subsection (1) to subsection (1)(a).
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.
Emergency—Severability—Construction—1974 ex.s. c 199: See
notes following RCW 41.32.010.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: See note following RCW
41.50.215.
Parts of sections retroactive—1973 1st ex.s. c 189: See note following RCW 41.32.498.
Effective date—Severability—1970 ex.s. c 35: See notes following
RCW 41.32.480.
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 150: See note following RCW 41.50.200.
Savings—Severability—Effective date—1963 ex.s. c 14: See notes
following RCW 41.32.010.
41.32.498
Effective date—1987 c 455: See note following RCW 41.32.485.
Emergency—Severability—1973 2nd ex.s. c 32: See notes following
RCW 41.32.310.
Effective date—Severability—1967 c 151: See notes following RCW
41.32.480.
[Title 41 RCW—page 170]