2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.12.090 Procedure for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge—Investigation—Hearing—Appeal. No
[Title 41 RCW—page 74]
person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted
or discharged except for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing power, or any citizen or taxpayer; a
written statement of which accusation, in general terms, shall
be served upon the accused, and a duplicate filed with the
commission. Any person so removed, suspended, demoted or
discharged may within ten days from the time of his removal,
suspension, demotion or discharge, file with the commission
a written demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission shall conduct such investigation. The investigation
shall be confined to the determination of the question of
whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge
was or was not made for political or religious reasons and
was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause. After such
investigation the commission may affirm the removal, or if it
shall find that the removal, suspension, or demotion was
made for political or religious reasons, or was not made in
good faith for cause, shall order the immediate reinstatement
of [or] reemployment of such person in the office, place,
position or employment from which such person was
removed, suspended, demoted or discharged, which reinstatement shall, if the commission so provides in its discretion, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation from the time of such removal, suspension, demotion
or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, [in]
lieu of affirming the removal, suspension, demotion or discharge may modify the order of removal, suspension, demotion or discharge by directing a suspension, without pay, for
a given period, and subsequent restoration to duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay; the findings of the commission shall be certified, in writing to the appointing power,
and shall be forthwith enforced by such officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall be had by public hearing,
after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of
such hearing, at which hearing the accused shall be afforded
an opportunity of appearing in person and by counsel, and
presenting his defense. If such judgment or order be concurred in by the commission or a majority thereof, the
accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and
unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he
resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or
order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof,
and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of
all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or
relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the commission with such court. The commission shall, within ten days
after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file such transcript with such court. The court of original and unlimited
jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed to hear and
determine such appeal in a summary manner: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That such hearing shall be confined to the
determination of whether the judgment or order of removal,
discharge, demotion or suspension made by the commission,
was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal to
such court shall be taken except upon such ground or
grounds. [1937 c 13 § 9; RRS § 9558a-9.]
(2006 Ed.)
Civil Service for City Police
41.12.100