2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.12.010 Definitions. (1) The "prevailing rate of
wage", for the intents and purposes of this chapter, shall be
the rate of hourly wage, usual benefits, and overtime paid in
the locality, as hereinafter defined, to the majority of workers, laborers, or mechanics, in the same trade or occupation.
In the event that there is not a majority in the same trade or
occupation paid at the same rate, then the average rate of
hourly wage and overtime paid to such laborers, workers, or
mechanics in the same trade or occupation shall be the prevailing rate. If the wage paid by any contractor or subcontractor to laborers, workers, or mechanics on any public work is
based on some period of time other than an hour, the hourly
wage for the purposes of this chapter shall be mathematically
determined by the number of hours worked in such period of
time.
(2) The "locality" for the purposes of this chapter shall be
the largest city in the county wherein the physical work is
being performed.
(3) The "usual benefits" for the purposes of this chapter
shall include the amount of:
(a) The rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; and
(b) The rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor
which may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to
[Title 39 RCW—page 24]
workers, laborers, and mechanics pursuant to an enforceable
commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or
program which was communicated in writing to the workers,
laborers, and mechanics affected, for medical or hospital
care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or insurance to provide any of the foregoing, for unemployment benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, or accident insurance, for vacation and holiday pay, for defraying
costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs, or for other
bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor or
subcontractor is not required by other federal, state, or local
law to provide any of such benefits.
(4) An "interested party" for the purposes of this chapter
shall include a contractor, subcontractor, an employee of a
contractor or subcontractor, an organization whose members’
wages, benefits, and conditions of employment are affected
by this chapter, and the director of labor and industries or the
director’s designee. [1989 c 12 § 6; 1985 c 15 § 1; 1965 ex.s.
c 133 § 1; 1945 c 63 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10322-22.]
Severability—1985 c 15: See note following RCW 39.12.065.
39.12.015