2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.80.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means any agency as defined in RCW
41.06.020 and covered by chapter 41.06 RCW.
(2) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer
and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach
agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified
under RCW 41.80.020. The obligation to bargain does not
compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(3) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(4) "Confidential employee" means an employee who, in
the regular course of his or her duties, assists in a confidential
capacity persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate
management policies with regard to labor relations or who, in
the regular course of his or her duties, has authorized access
to information relating to the effectuation or review of the
employer’s collective bargaining policies, or who assists or
aids a manager. "Confidential employee" also includes
employees who assist assistant attorneys general who advise
and represent managers or confidential employees in personnel or labor relations matters, or who advise or represent the
state in tort actions.
(5) "Director" means the director of the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Employee" means any employee, including employees whose work has ceased in connection with the pursuit of
lawful activities protected by this chapter, covered by chapter