2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.06.340 Determination of appropriate bargaining
units—Unfair labor practices provisions applicable to
chapter. (1) With respect to collective bargaining as authorized by RCW 41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130,
the public employment relations commission created by
chapter 41.58 RCW shall have authority to adopt rules, on
and after June 13, 2002, relating to determination of appropriate bargaining units within any agency. In making such
determination the commission shall consider the duties,
skills, and working conditions of the employees, the history
of collective bargaining by the employees and their bargaining representatives, the extent of organization among the
employees, and the desires of the employees. The public
employment relations commission created in chapter 41.58
RCW shall adopt rules and make determinations relating to
the certification and decertification of exclusive bargaining
representatives.
(2) Each and every provision of RCW 41.56.140 through
41.56.160 shall be applicable to this chapter as it relates to
state civil service employees.
(3) A collective bargaining agreement entered into under
RCW 41.06.150 before July 1, 2004, covering employees
subject to RCW 41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130
that expires after July 1, 2004, shall remain in full force during its duration, or until superseded by a collective bargaining
agreement entered into by the parties under RCW 41.80.001
and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130. However, an agreement
entered into before July 1, 2004, may not be renewed or
extended beyond July 1, 2005, or until superseded by a collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW
41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130, whichever is
later. [2002 c 354 § 232; 1993 c 281 § 35; 1969 ex.s. c 215 §
13.]
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
41.06.350