2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.26.130 Allowance on retirement for disability. (1)
Upon retirement for disability a member shall be entitled to
receive a monthly retirement allowance computed as follows:
(a) A basic amount of fifty percent of final average salary at
time of disability retirement, and (b) an additional five percent of final average salary for each child as defined in RCW
41.26.030(7), (c) the combined total of (a) and (b) of this subsection shall not exceed a maximum of sixty percent of final
average salary.
(2) A disabled member shall begin receiving the disability retirement allowance as of the expiration of his or her six
month period of disability leave or, if his or her application
was filed after the sixth month of discontinuance of service
but prior to the one year time limit, the member’s disability
retirement allowance shall be retroactive to the end of the
sixth month.
[Title 41 RCW—page 127]
41.26.135
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(3) Benefits under this section will be payable until the
member recovers from the disability or dies. If at the time that
the disability ceases the member is over the age of fifty, he or
she shall then receive either disability retirement allowance
or retirement for service allowance, whichever is greater.
(4) Benefits under this section for a disability that is
incurred while in other employment will be reduced by any
amount the member receives or is entitled to receive from
workers’ compensation, social security, group insurance,
other pension plan, or any other similar source provided by
another employer on account of the same disability.
(5) A member retired for disability shall be subject to
periodic examinations by a physician approved by the disability board prior to attainment of age fifty, pursuant to rules
adopted by the director under RCW 41.26.115. Examinations
of members who retired for disability prior to July 26, 1981,
shall not exceed two medical examinations per year. [1991 c
35 § 20; 1987 c 185 § 11; 1981 c 294 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 8;
1969 ex.s. c 209 § 13.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Severability—1981 c 294: See note following RCW 41.26.115.
41.26.135