2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.08.040 Organization of commission—Secretary—
Powers and duties of commission. Immediately after
appointment the commission shall organize by electing one
* * *
ment is to be made, and may include tests of physical fitness
and/or of manual skill.
(3) The rules and regulations adopted by the commission
shall provide for a credit in accordance with RCW 41.04.010
in favor of all applicants for appointment under civil service,
who, in time of war, or in any expedition of the armed forces
of the United States, have served in and been honorably discharged from the armed forces of the United States, including
the army, navy, and marine corps and the American Red
Cross. These credits apply to entrance examinations only.
(4) The commission shall make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and
effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed hereunder; inspect all institutions, departments, offices, places, positions and employments affected
by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and all
such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by the commission or by any commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not
only must these investigations be made by the commission as
aforesaid, but the commission must make like investigation
on petition of a citizen, duly verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or setting forth in concise language, in
writing, the necessity for such investigation. In the course of
such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, shall have the power to administer
oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and
the production by them of books, papers, documents and
accounts appertaining to the investigation and also to cause
the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the
state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court; and the oaths
administered hereunder and the subpoenas issued hereunder
* * *
shall be bound by the technical rules of evidence. No informality in any proceedings or hearing, or in the manner of taking testimony before the commission or designated commissioner, shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation
made, approved or confirmed by the commission: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no order, decision, rule or regulation made by any designated commissioner conducting any
hearing or investigation alone shall be of any force or effect
whatsoever unless and until concurred in by at least one of
the other two members.
(6) To hear and determine appeals or complaints respecting the administrative work of the personnel department;
appeals upon the allocation of positions; the rejection of an
examination, and such other matters as may be referred to the
commission.
(7) Establish and maintain in card or other suitable form
a roster of officers and employees.
[Title 41 RCW—page 67]
41.08.050
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(8) Provide for, formulate and hold competitive tests to
determine the relative qualifications of persons who seek
employment in any class or position and as a result thereof
establish eligible lists for the various classes of positions, and
to provide that persons laid off because of curtailment of
expenditures, reduction in force, and for like causes, head the
list in the order of their seniority, to the end that they shall be
the first to be reemployed.
(9) When a vacant position is to be filled, to certify to the
appointing authority, on written request, the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class. If there are no
such lists, to authorize provisional or temporary appointment
list of such class. Such temporary or provisional appointment
shall not continue for a period longer than four months; nor
shall any person receive more than one provisional appointment or serve more than four months as a provisional appointee in any one fiscal year.
(10) Keep such records as may be necessary for the
proper administration of this chapter. [1993 c 47 § 4; 1973
1st ex.s. c 154 § 60; 1935 c 31 § 5; RRS § 9558-5.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
Preferred rights in employment, examinations, appointments, etc., limited to
* * *