2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.14.130 Filling vacancies in classified service—Eligibility list—Probation. Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it
desires to fill the vacancy, shall requisition the commission
for the names and addresses of persons eligible for appointment thereto. Before a requisition can be made, the appointing authority shall give employees of the appointing authority
who are in layoff status or who have been notified of an
intended layoff an opportunity to qualify for any class within
the office of the appointing authority. The commission shall
(2006 Ed.)
Civil Service for Sheriff’s Office
certify the names of the three persons highest on the eligible
list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who are willing to accept employment. If there is no
appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission shall
certify the names of the three persons standing highest on the
list held appropriate for such class. If more than one vacancy
is to be filled an additional name shall be certified for each
additional vacancy. The appointing power shall forthwith
appoint a person from those certified to the vacant position.
To enable the appointing power to exercise a greater
degree of choice in the filling of positions, no appointment,
employment, or promotion in any position in the classified
service shall be deemed complete until after the expiration of
a period of one year’s probationary service, as may be provided in the rules of the civil service commission, during
which the appointing power may terminate the employment
of the person appointed, if during the performance test thus
afforded, upon observation or consideration of the performance of duty, the appointing power deems such person unfit
or unsatisfactory for service in the office of county sheriff.
Thereupon the appointing power shall again requisition the
commission for the names and addresses of persons eligible
for appointment in the manner provided by this section and
the person appointed in the manner provided by this section
shall likewise enter upon said duties for the probationary
period, until some person is found who is deemed fit for
appointment, employment, or promotion whereupon the
appointment, employment, or promotion shall be deemed
complete. [1984 c 199 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 153 § 4; 1959 c 1 §
13 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
41.14.140