2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.030 Construction. The people of this state do not
yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know
and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on
42.56.030
[Title 42 RCW—page 86]
remaining informed so that they may maintain control over
the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be
liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to
promote this public policy. [2005 c 274 § 283; 1992 c 139 §
2. Formerly RCW 42.17.251.]
42.56.040