2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21B.320 Stays of orders. (1) A person appealing to
the hearings board an order of the department or an authority,
not stayed by the issuing agency, may obtain a stay of the
effectiveness of that order only as set forth in this section.
(2) An appealing party may request a stay by including
such a request in the appeal document, in a subsequent
motion, or by such other means as the rules of the hearings
board shall prescribe. The request must be accompanied by a
statement of grounds for the stay and evidence setting forth
the factual basis upon which request is based. The hearings
board shall hear the request for a stay as soon as possible. The
hearing on the request for stay may be consolidated with the
hearing on the merits.
(3) The applicant may make a prima facie case for stay if
the applicant demonstrates either a likelihood of success on
the merits of the appeal or irreparable harm. Upon such a
showing, the hearings board shall grant the stay unless the
department or authority demonstrates either (a) a substantial
probability of success on the merits or (b) likelihood of success on the merits and an overriding public interest which justifies denial of the stay.
(4) Unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, the hearings board, after granting or denying an application for a stay,
shall expedite the hearing and decision on the merits.
(5) Any party or other person aggrieved by the grant or
denial of a stay by the hearings board may petition the supe(2006 Ed.)
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.