2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.23.070 Prohibited acts. (1) No municipal officer
may use his or her position to secure special privileges or
exemptions for himself, herself, or others.
(2) No municipal officer may, directly or indirectly, give
or receive or agree to receive any compensation, gift, reward,
or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality,
for a matter connected with or related to the officer’s services
as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law.
(3) No municipal officer may accept employment or
engage in business or professional activity that the officer
might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her
by reason of his or her official position to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position.
(4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor may the
officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal
gain or benefit. [1994 c 154 § 121.]
Parts and captions not law—Effective date—Severability—1994 c
154: See RCW 42.52.902, 42.52.904, and 42.52.905.
Chapter 42.24 RCW
PAYMENT OF CLAIMS FOR EXPENSES,
MATERIAL, PURCHASES—ADVANCEMENTS
Chapter 42.24
Sections
42.24.035
42.24.070
42.24.080
42.24.090
42.24.100
42.24.110
42.24.115
42.24.120
42.24.130
42.24.140
42.24.150
42.24.160
42.24.170
42.24.180
Payment for postage, books, and periodicals.
State agencies—Budget and accounting system.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Claims
against for contractual purposes—Auditing and payment—
Forms—Authentication and certification.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Reimbursement claims by officers and employees.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Certificates need not be sworn—Penalty for false claim.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Approving or paying false claim—Penalties.
Municipal corporations and political subdivisions—Charge
cards for officers’ and employees’ travel expenses.
Advancements for travel expenses—Municipal corporation or
political subdivision officers and employees.
Advancements for travel expenses—Revolving fund.
Advancements for travel expenses—Provision to assure
repayment.
Advancements for travel expenses—Travel expense voucher.
Advancements for travel expenses—Purpose—Not personal
loan.
Expenditures by special purpose districts to recruit job candidates—Reimbursement for travel expenses.
Taxing district—Issuance of warrants or checks before
approval by legislative body—Conditions.
County auditor: Chapter 36.22 RCW.
State auditor: Chapter 43.09 RCW.
42.24.035