2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.10.030 General powers and duties. The attorney
general shall:
(1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme
court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is
interested;
(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings
for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the
execution of the duties of any state officer;
(3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any state
officer or employee acting in his official capacity, in any of
the courts of this state or the United States;
(4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office, and when
(2006 Ed.)
Attorney General
the interests of the state require, he shall attend the trial of any
person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution;
(5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of
the legislature, and other state officers, and when requested,
give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;
(6) Prepare proper drafts of contracts and other instruments relating to subjects in which the state is interested;
(7) Give written opinions, when requested by either
branch of the legislature, or any committee thereof, upon
constitutional or legal questions;
(8) Enforce the proper application of funds appropriated
for the public institutions of the state, and prosecute corporations for failure or refusal to make the reports required by
law;
(9) Keep in proper books a record of all cases prosecuted
or defended by him, on behalf of the state or its officers, and
of all proceedings had in relation thereto, and deliver the
same to his successor in office;
(10) Keep books in which he shall record all the official
opinions given by him during his term of office, and deliver
the same to his successor in office;
(11) Pay into the state treasury all moneys received by
him for the use of the state. [1975 c 40 § 5; 1971 c 81 § 109;
1965 c 8 § 43.10.030. Prior: (i) 1929 c 92 § 3; RRS § 112. (ii)
1929 c 92 § 4; RRS § 11032; prior: 1891 c 55 § 2; 1888 p 8
§ 6.]
43.10.035