2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.59.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "employee organization" means any organization, union, association, agency, committee, council, or
group of any kind in which employees participate, and which
(2006 Ed.)
Educational Employment Relations Act
exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining with employers.
(2) The term "collective bargaining" or "bargaining"
means the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times in light of the time
limitations of the budget-making process, and to bargain in
good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the
wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment:
PROVIDED, That prior law, practice or interpretation shall
be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with
respect to the scope of bargaining. A written contract incorporating any agreements reached shall be executed if
requested by either party. The obligation to bargain does not
compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
In the event of a dispute between an employer and an
exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are
terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall
decide which item(s) are mandatory subjects for bargaining
and which item(s) are nonmandatory.
(3) The term "commission" means the public employment relations commission established by RCW 41.58.010.
(4) The terms "employee" and "educational employee"
means any certificated employee of a school district, except:
(a) The chief executive officer of the employer.
(b) The chief administrative officers of the employer,
which shall mean the superintendent of the district, deputy
superintendents, administrative assistants to the superintendent, assistant superintendents, and business manager. Title
variation from all positions enumerated in this subsection (b)
may be appealed to the commission for determination of
inclusion in, or exclusion from, the term "educational
employee".
(c) Confidential employees, which shall mean:
(i) Any person who participates directly on behalf of an
employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the
preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining, or the
administration of collective bargaining agreements, except
that the role of such person is not merely routine or clerical in
nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent
judgment; and
(ii) Any person who assists and acts in a confidential
capacity to such person.
(d) Unless included within a bargaining unit pursuant to
RCW 41.59.080, any supervisor, which means any employee
having authority, in the interest of an employer, to hire,
assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline,
or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or
to recommend effectively such action, if in connection with
the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise
of independent judgment, and shall not include any persons
solely by reason of their membership on a faculty tenure or
other governance committee or body. The term "supervisor"
shall include only those employees who perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of authority.
(e) Unless included within a bargaining unit pursuant to
RCW 41.59.080, principals and assistant principals in school
districts.
(5) The term "employer" means any school district.
(2006 Ed.)
41.59.070
(6) The term "exclusive bargaining representative"
means any employee organization which has:
(a) Been selected or designated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter as the representative of the employees in
an appropriate collective bargaining unit; or
(b) Prior to January 1, 1976, been recognized under a
predecessor statute as the representative of the employees in
an appropriate collective bargaining or negotiations unit.
(7) The term "person" means one or more individuals,
organizations, unions, associations, partnerships, corporations, boards, committees, commissions, agencies, or other
entities, or their representatives.
(8) The term "nonsupervisory employee" means all educational employees other than principals, assistant principals
and supervisors. [1989 c 11 § 11; 1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 3.]
Severability—1989 c 11: See note following RCW 9A.56.220.
41.59.060