2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.14.070 Classified and unclassified service designated—Procedures. (1) The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and
other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except
the county sheriff in every county and an additional number
of positions, designated the unclassified service, determined
as follows:
Staff Personnel
1 through 10
11 through 20
21 through 50
51 through 100
101 through 250
251 through 500
501 and over
Unclassified
Position Appointments
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
(2) The unclassified position appointments authorized by
this section must include selections from the following positions up to the limit of the number of positions authorized:
Undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil
(2006 Ed.)
41.14.090
deputy, jail superintendent, and administrative assistant or
administrative secretary. The initial selection of specific
positions to be exempt shall be made by the sheriff, who shall
notify the civil service commission of his or her selection.
Subsequent changes in the designation of which positions are
to be exempt may be made only with the concurrence of the
sheriff and the civil service commission, and then only after
the civil service commission has heard the issue in open
meeting. Should the position or positions initially selected by
the sheriff to be exempt (unclassified) pursuant to this section
be under the classified civil service at the time of such selection, and should it (or they) be occupied, the employee(s)
occupying said position(s) shall have the right to return to the
next highest position or a like position under classified civil
service.
(3) In counties with a sheriff’s department that operates
the 911 emergency communications system, in addition to
the unclassified positions authorized in subsections (1), (2),
and (4) of this section, the sheriff may designate one unclassified position for the 911 emergency communications system.
(4) In addition to the unclassified positions authorized in
this section, the county legislative authority of any county
with a population of five hundred thousand or more operating
under a home rule charter may designate unclassified positions of administrative responsibility not to exceed twenty
positions. [2001 c 151 § 1; 1997 c 62 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 116;
1979 ex.s. c 153 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 186 § 1; 1959 c 1 § 7
(Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.