2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.32.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1)(a) "Accumulated contributions" for plan 1 members,
* * *
except for the purpose of withdrawal at the time of retirement, any amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2) with regular
interest thereon.
(b) "Accumulated contributions" for plan 2 members,
means the sum of all contributions standing to the credit of a
member in the member’s individual account, including any
amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest thereon.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value
when computed upon the basis of such mortality tables and
regulations as shall be adopted by the director and regular
interest.
(3) "Annuity" means the moneys payable per year during
life by reason of accumulated contributions of a member.
(4) "Member reserve" means the fund in which all of the
accumulated contributions of members are held.
(5)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) "Beneficiary" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered
to an employer by another person.
(6) "Contract" means any agreement for service and
compensation between a member and an employer.
(7) "Creditable service" means membership service plus
prior service for which credit is allowable. This subsection
shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(8) "Dependent" means receiving one-half or more of
support from a member.
(9) "Disability allowance" means monthly payments
during disability. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1
members.
(10)(a) "Earnable compensation" for plan 1 members,
means:
(i) All salaries and wages paid by an employer to an
employee member of the retirement system for personal services rendered during a fiscal year. In all cases where compensation includes maintenance the employer shall fix the
value of that part of the compensation not paid in money.
(ii) For an employee member of the retirement system
teaching in an extended school year program, two consecutive extended school years, as defined by the employer school
[Title 41 RCW—page 157]
41.32.010
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
district, may be used as the annual period for determining
earnable compensation in lieu of the two fiscal years.
(iii) "Earnable compensation" for plan 1 members also
includes the following actual or imputed payments, which are
not paid for personal services:
(A) Retroactive payments to an individual by an
employer on reinstatement of the employee in a position, or
payments by an employer to an individual in lieu of reinstatement in a position which are awarded or granted as the equivalent of the salary or wages which the individual would have
earned during a payroll period shall be considered earnable
compensation and the individual shall receive the equivalent
service credit.
* * *
member is employed by two or more employers the individual shall receive no more than one service credit month during any calendar month in which multiple service is rendered.
The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1
members.
(17) "Pension" means the moneys payable per year during life from the pension reserve.
(18) "Pension reserve" is a fund in which shall be accumulated an actuarial reserve adequate to meet present and
future pension liabilities of the system and from which all
pension obligations are to be paid.
(19) "Prior service" means service rendered prior to the
first date of eligibility to membership in the retirement system for which credit is allowable. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(2006 Ed.)
Teachers’ Retirement
(20) "Prior service contributions" means contributions
made by a member to secure credit for prior service. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(21) "Public school" means any institution or activity
operated by the state of Washington or any instrumentality or
political subdivision thereof employing teachers, except the
University of Washington and Washington State University.
(22) "Regular contributions" means the amounts
required to be deducted from the compensation of a member
and credited to the member’s individual account in the member reserve. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(23) "Regular interest" means such rate as the director
may determine.
(24)(a) "Retirement allowance" for plan 1 members,
means monthly payments based on the sum of annuity and
pension, or any optional benefits payable in lieu thereof.
(b) "Retirement allowance" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means monthly payments to a retiree or beneficiary as
provided in this chapter.
(25) "Retirement system" means the Washington state
teachers’ retirement system.
(26)(a) "Service" for plan 1 members means the time
during which a member has been employed by an employer
for compensation.
(i) If a member is employed by two or more employers
the individual shall receive no more than one service credit
month during any calendar month in which multiple service
is rendered.
(ii) As authorized by RCW 28A.400.300, up to forty-five
days of sick leave may be creditable as service solely for the
purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW
41.32.470.
(iii) As authorized in RCW 41.32.065, service earned in
an out-of-state retirement system that covers teachers in public schools may be applied solely for the purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW 41.32.470.
(b) "Service" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means periods of employment by a member for one or more employers
for which earnable compensation is earned subject to the following conditions:
(i) A member employed in an eligible position or as a
substitute shall receive one service credit month for each
month of September through August of the following year if
* * *