2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.33.010 Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public
property authorized—Section deemed alternative. (1)
The state or any municipality or any political subdivision
thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights,
including but not limited to the title to real property, to the
state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof,
or the federal government, on such terms and conditions as
may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the
state and/or the subdivisions concerned. In addition, the
state, or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof,
may sell, transfer, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of
personal property, except weapons, to a foreign entity.
(2) This section shall be deemed to provide an alternative
method for the doing of the things authorized herein, and
shall not be construed as imposing any additional condition
upon the exercise of any other powers vested in the state,
municipalities or political subdivisions.
(3) No intergovernmental transfer, lease, or other disposition of property made pursuant to any other provision of
law prior to May 23, 1972, shall be construed to be invalid
solely because the parties thereto did not comply with the
procedures of this section. [2003 c 303 § 1; 1981 c 96 § 1;
1973 c 109 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 95 § 1; 1953 c 133 § 1.]
39.33.010
Effective date—2003 c 303: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 14, 2003]." [2003 c 303 § 2.]
Exchange of county tax title lands with other governmental agencies: Chapter 36.35 RCW.
(2006 Ed.)
39.33.060