2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.30.140 Chapter controlling—Application. If any
provision of this chapter conflicts with the provisions of any
other statute, the provisions of this chapter shall control:
PROVIDED, That this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) The proceedings concerned with the formal issuance
of an order granting, suspending, revoking, or denying any
license, permit, or certificate to engage in any business, occupation, or profession or to any disciplinary proceedings
involving a member of such business, occupation, or profession, or to receive a license for a sports activity or to operate
any mechanical device or motor vehicle where a license or
registration is necessary; or
(2) That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body
which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on
the public or on a class or group; or
(3) Matters governed by chapter 34.05 RCW, the
Administrative Procedure Act; or
42.30.140
(2006 Ed.)