2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.59.100 Union security provisions—Scope—
Agency shop provision, collection of dues or fees. A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop, but not a union or closed
shop. If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer
shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to
members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers
thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues. All union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a
church or religious body of which such employee is a member. Such employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent
to regular dues and fees to a nonreligious charity or to another
charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the
employee affected and the bargaining representative to which
such employee would otherwise pay the dues and fees. The
employee shall furnish written proof that such payment has
been made. If the employee and the bargaining representative
do not reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall
designate the charitable organization. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 §
11.]
41.59.110