2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.44.160 Official misconduct—Penalty. (1) A notary
public commits official misconduct when he or she signs a
certificate evidencing a notarial act, knowing that the contents of the certificate are false. Official misconduct also constitutes unprofessional conduct for which disciplinary action
may be taken.
(2) A notary public who commits an act of official misconduct shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
42.44.160
[Title 42 RCW—page 70]
(3) Any person not appointed as a notary public who acts
as or otherwise impersonates a notary public shall be guilty of
a gross misdemeanor. [2002 c 86 § 289; 1985 c 156 § 16.]
Effective dates—2002 c 86: See note following RCW 18.08.340.
Part headings not law—Severability—2002 c 86: See RCW
18.235.902 and 18.235.903.
42.44.170