2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.12.040 Vacancy in partisan elective office—Successor elected—When. (Effective until January 1, 2007, if
unconstitutionality of Initiative Measure No. 872 is
affirmed by pending appeal.) (1) If a vacancy occurs in any
partisan elective office in the executive or legislative
branches of state government or in any partisan county elective office before the sixth Tuesday prior to the primary for
the next general election following the occurrence of the
vacancy, a successor shall be elected to that office at that general election. Except during the last year of the term of office,
if such a vacancy occurs on or after the sixth Tuesday prior to
the primary for that general election, the election of the successor shall occur at the next succeeding general election.
The elected successor shall hold office for the remainder of
the unexpired term. This section shall not apply to any
vacancy occurring in a charter county which has charter provisions inconsistent with this section.
(2) If a vacancy occurs in any legislative office or in any
partisan county office after the general election in a year that
the position appears on the ballot and before the start of the
next term, the term of the successor who is of the same party
as the incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified
as defined in *RCW 29.01.135 and shall continue through the
term for which he or she was elected. [2003 c 238 § 4; 2002
c 108 § 2; 1981 c 180 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: (1) Initiative Measure No. 872 was declared unconstitutional in its entirety in Washington State Republican Party, et al. v. Logan,
et al., U.S.D.C. No. CV05-0927-TSZ (W.D. Wash. 2005). The decision was
under appeal at the time this material was published.
*(2) RCW 29.01.135 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.133 pursuant to
2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Contingent effective date—2003 c 238: See note following RCW
36.16.110.
Severability—1981 c 180: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act,
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 180 § 6.]
County office, appointment of acting official: RCW 36.16.115.
[Title 42 RCW—page 5]
42.12.040
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
Filing period, special: RCW 29A.24.210.
42.12.040