2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.01.240 State agency parking account—Parking
rental fees—Employee parking, limitations. (1) There is
hereby established an account in the state treasury to be
known as the state agency parking account. All parking
income collected from the fees imposed by state agencies on
parking spaces at state-owned or leased facilities, including
the capitol campus, shall be deposited in the state agency
parking account. Only the office of financial management
may authorize expenditures from the account. The account is
(2006 Ed.)
Chapter 43.03
subject to allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW,
but no appropriation is required for expenditures. No agency
may receive an allotment greater than the amount of revenue
deposited into the state agency parking account.
(2) An agency may, as an element of the agency’s commute trip reduction program to achieve the goals set forth in
RCW 70.94.527, impose parking rental fees at state-owned
and leased properties. These fees will be deposited in the
state agency parking account. Each agency shall establish a
committee to advise the agency director on parking rental
fees, taking into account the market rate of comparable, privately owned rental parking in each region. The agency shall
solicit representation of the employee population including,
but not limited to, management, administrative staff, production workers, and state employee bargaining units. Funds
shall be used by agencies to: (a) Support the agencies’ commute trip reduction program under RCW 70.94.521 through
70.94.551; (b) support the agencies’ parking program; or (c)
support the lease or ownership costs for the agencies’ parking
facilities.
(3) In order to reduce the state’s subsidization of
employee parking, after July 1997 agencies shall not enter
into leases for employee parking in excess of building code
requirements, except as authorized by the director of general
administration. In situations where there are fewer parking
spaces than employees at a worksite, parking must be allocated equitably, with no special preference given to managers. [1998 c 245 § 46; 1995 c 215 § 3.]
Chapter 43.03
Chapter 43.03 RCW
SALARIES AND EXPENSES
Sections
43.03.010
43.03.011
43.03.012
43.03.013
43.03.015
43.03.020
43.03.027
43.03.028
43.03.030
43.03.040
43.03.050
43.03.060
43.03.062
43.03.065
43.03.110
43.03.120
43.03.125
43.03.130
43.03.150
43.03.160
43.03.170
43.03.180
43.03.190
43.03.200
43.03.210
Salaries of elective state officers.
Salaries of state elected officials of the executive branch.
Salaries of judges.
Salaries of members of the legislature.
Emoluments of office for appointees to office of state legislator.
Expenses of lieutenant governor acting as governor.
Salaries of public officials—State policy enunciated.
State committee on agency officials’ salaries—Members—
Duties—Reports.
Increase or reduction of appointees’ compensation.
Salaries of certain directors and chief executive officers.
Subsistence, lodging and refreshment, and per diem allowance
for officials, employees, and members of boards, commissions, or committees.
Mileage allowance.
State convention and trade center employees—Travel
expenses.
Subsistence and lodging expenses—Direct payment to suppliers authorized.
Moving expenses of employees.
Moving expenses of new employees.
Relocation compensation for domiciliary moves.
Travel expenses of prospective employees.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Authorized.
Advance payment of travel expenses—"Department" defined.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Advance warrants—
Issuance—Limitations.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Itemized travel
expense voucher to be submitted—Repayment of unexpended portion of advance—Default.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Lien against and right
to withhold funds payable until proper accounting or repaying of advance made.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Advances construed.
Advance payment of travel expenses—Director of financial
management to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out
RCW 43.03.150 through 43.03.210.
[Title 43 RCW—page 9]
43.03.010
43.03.220
43.03.230
43.03.240
43.03.250
43.03.265
43.03.300
43.03.305
43.03.310
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
Compensation of members of part-time boards and commissions—Class one groups.
Compensation of members of part-time boards and commissions—Class two groups.
Compensation of members of part-time boards and commissions—Class three groups.
Compensation of members of part-time boards and commissions—Class four groups.
Compensation of members of part-time boards and commissions—Class five groups.
Salaries of elected state officials—Legislative declaration—
Purpose.
Washington citizens’ commission on salaries for elected officials—Generally.
Duties of citizens’ commission—Travel expenses—Chair—
Schedule of salaries—Publication—Hearings.
Compensation for unofficial services permitted: RCW 42.04.070.
Compensation not to be changed during term: State Constitution Art. 2 § 25,
Art. 3 § 25, Art. 28 § 1.
Free transportation prohibited: State Constitution Art. 2 § 39, Art. 12 § 20.
Salaries of state officers, payable semimonthly: RCW 42.16.010.
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 263: "If any provision of this 1975
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975 1st ex.s. c 263 § 7.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 263: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1975." [1975 1st ex.s. c 263 § 8.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 149 (Initiative Measure No. 282): "If any
provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
* * *