2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.14.080 Classified service—Appointment, promotion, transfer, suspension, discharge. All appointments to
and promotions to positions in the classified civil service of
the office of county sheriff shall be made solely on merit,
efficiency, and fitness, which shall be ascertained by open
competitive examination and impartial investigation: PROVIDED, That before June 30, 1981, employees in an existing
county personnel system may be transferred to newly created
and classified positions within such county’s sheriff’s office,
in order to permanently transfer the functions of these positions, without meeting the open competitive examination
requirements of this section if the transfer is approved by the
civil service commission created in RCW 41.14.030. No person in the classified civil service shall be reinstated in or
transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place,
position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this
chapter. [1980 c 108 § 1; 1959 c 1 § 8 (Initiative Measure
No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
41.14.080
41.14.090