2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.35.030 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter
the following words and phrases shall have the following
meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
board, commission, committee, bureau, department, and all
political subdivisions of the state.
(2) "Department" means the state department of general
administration.
(3) "Major facility" means any publicly owned or leased
building having twenty-five thousand square feet or more of
usable floor space.
(4) "Initial cost" means the moneys required for the capital construction or renovation of a major facility.
(5) "Renovation" means additions, alterations, or repairs
within any twelve-month period which exceed fifty percent
of the value of a major facility and which will affect any
energy system.
(6) "Economic life" means the projected or anticipated
useful life of a major facility as expressed by a term of years.
(7) "Energy management system" means a program,
energy efficiency equipment, technology, device, or other
measure including, but not limited to, a management, educational, or promotional program, smart appliance, meter reading system that provides energy information capability, computer software or hardware, communications equipment or
hardware, thermostat or other control equipment, together
with related administrative or operational programs, that
allows identification and management of opportunities for
improvement in the efficiency of energy use, including but
not limited to a measure that allows:
(a) Energy consumers to obtain information about their
energy usage and the cost of energy in connection with their
usage;
(b) Interactive communication between energy consumers and their energy suppliers;
[Title 39 RCW—page 49]
39.35.040
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
(c) Energy consumers to respond to energy price signals
and to manage their purchase and use of energy; or
(d) For other kinds of dynamic, demand-side energy
management.
(8) "Life-cycle cost" means the initial cost and cost of
operation of a major facility over its economic life. This shall
be calculated as the initial cost plus the operation, maintenance, and energy costs over its economic life, reflecting
anticipated increases in these costs discounted to present
value at the current rate for borrowing public funds, as determined by the office of financial management. The energy
cost projections used shall be those provided by the department. The department shall update these projections at least
every two years.
(9) "Life-cycle cost analysis" includes, but is not limited
to, the following elements:
(a) The coordination and positioning of a major facility
on its physical site;
(b) The amount and type of fenestration employed in a
major facility;
(c) The amount of insulation incorporated into the design
of a major facility;
(d) The variable occupancy and operating conditions of a
major facility; and
(e) An energy-consumption analysis of a major facility.
(10) "Energy systems" means all utilities, including, but
not limited to, heating, air-conditioning, ventilating, lighting,
and the supplying of domestic hot water.
(11) "Energy-consumption analysis" means the evaluation of all energy systems and components by demand and
type of energy including the internal energy load imposed on
a major facility by its occupants, equipment, and components, and the external energy load imposed on a major facility by the climatic conditions of its location. An energy-consumption analysis of the operation of energy systems of a
major facility shall include, but not be limited to, the following elements:
(a) The comparison of three or more system alternatives,
at least one of which shall include renewable energy systems,
and one of which shall comply at a minimum with the sustainable design guidelines of the United States green building
council leadership in energy and environmental design silver
standard or similar design standard as may be adopted by rule
by the department;
(b) The simulation of each system over the entire range
of operation of such facility for a year’s operating period; and
(c) The evaluation of the energy consumption of component equipment in each system considering the operation of
such components at other than full or rated outputs.
The energy-consumption analysis shall be prepared by a
professional engineer or licensed architect who may use computers or such other methods as are capable of producing predictable results.
(12) "Renewable energy systems" means methods of
facility design and construction and types of equipment for
the utilization of renewable energy sources including, but not
limited to, hydroelectric power, active or passive solar space
heating or cooling, domestic solar water heating, windmills,
waste heat, biomass and/or refuse-derived fuels, photovoltaic
devices, and geothermal energy.
[Title 39 RCW—page 50]
(13) "Cogeneration" means the sequential generation of
two or more forms of energy from a common fuel or energy
source. Where these forms are electricity and thermal energy,
then the operating and efficiency standards established by 18
C.F.R. Sec. 292.205 and the definitions established by 18
C.F.R. 292.202 (c) through (m) as of July 28, 1991, shall
apply.
(14) "Selected buildings" means educational, office, residential care, and correctional facilities that are designed to
comply with the design standards analyzed and recommended by the department.
(15) "Design standards" means the heating, air-conditioning, ventilating, and renewable resource systems identified, analyzed, and recommended by the department as providing an efficient energy system or systems based on the
economic life of the selected buildings. [2001 c 214 § 16;
1996 c 186 § 402; 1994 c 242 § 1; 1991 c 201 § 14; 1982 c
159 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 177 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following RCW
80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
* * *