2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.43.7541 DNA identification system—Collection of
biological samples—Fee. Every sentence imposed under
chapter 9.94A RCW, for a felony specified in RCW
43.43.754 that is committed on or after July 1, 2002, must
include a fee of one hundred dollars for collection of a biological sample as required under RCW 43.43.754, unless the
court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial
obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, payable by the
offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
included in the sentence has been completed. The clerk of the
(2006 Ed.)
43.43.760
court shall transmit fees collected to the state treasurer for
deposit in the state DNA data base account created under
RCW 43.43.7532. [2002 c 289 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 289: See notes following RCW
43.43.753.
43.43.756