2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.390 Civil remedies and sanctions. One or more
of the following civil remedies and sanctions may be
imposed by court order in addition to any other remedies provided by law:
(1) If the court finds that the violation of any provision of
this chapter by any candidate or political committee probably
affected the outcome of any election, the result of said election may be held void and a special election held within sixty
days of such finding. Any action to void an election shall be
commenced within one year of the date of the election in
question. It is intended that this remedy be imposed freely in
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
all appropriate cases to protect the right of the electorate to an
informed and knowledgeable vote.
(2) If any lobbyist or sponsor of any grass roots lobbying
campaign violates any of the provisions of this chapter, his or
her registration may be revoked or suspended and he or she
may be enjoined from receiving compensation or making
expenditures for lobbying: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
imposition of such sanction shall not excuse said lobbyist
from filing statements and reports required by this chapter.
(3) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this
chapter may be subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten
thousand dollars for each such violation. However, a person
or entity who violates RCW 42.17.640 may be subject to a
civil penalty of ten thousand dollars or three times the amount
of the contribution illegally made or accepted, whichever is
greater.
(4) Any person who fails to file a properly completed
statement or report within the time required by this chapter
may be subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars per day for
each day each such delinquency continues.
(5) Any person who fails to report a contribution or
expenditure as required by this chapter may be subject to a
civil penalty equivalent to the amount not reported as
required.
(6) The court may enjoin any person to prevent the doing
of any act herein prohibited, or to compel the performance of
any act required herein. [2006 c 315 § 2; 1993 c 2 § 28 (Initiative Measure No. 134, approved November 3, 1992); 1973
c 1 § 39 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7,
1972).]
Intent—2006 c 315: "It is the intent of the legislature to increase the
authority of the public disclosure commission to more effectively foster
compliance with our state’s public disclosure and fair campaign practices
act. It is the intent of the legislature to make the agency’s penalty authority
for violations of this chapter more consistent with other agencies that enforce
state ethics laws and more commensurate with the level of political spending
in the state of Washington." [2006 c 315 § 1.]
Severability—2006 c 315: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2006 c 315 § 4.]
42.17.395