2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.80.010 Negotiation and ratification of collective
bargaining agreements. (1) For the purpose of negotiating
collective bargaining agreements under this chapter, the
* * *
higher education has elected to exercise its option under subsection (4) of this section to have its negotiations conducted
by the governor or governor’s designee under the procedures
provided for general government agencies in subsections (1)
through (3) of this section.
(c) If five hundred or more employees of an independent
state elected official listed in RCW 43.01.010 are organized
in a bargaining unit or bargaining units under RCW
41.80.070, the official shall be consulted by the governor or
the governor’s designee before any agreement is reached
under (a) of this subsection concerning supplemental bargaining of agency specific issues affecting the employees in
such bargaining unit.
(2006 Ed.)
41.80.010
(3) The governor shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective bargaining agreement or for
legislation necessary to implement the agreement. Requests
for funds necessary to implement the provisions of bargaining agreements shall not be submitted to the legislature by the
governor unless such requests:
(a) Have been submitted to the director of the office of
financial management by October 1 prior to the legislative
session at which the requests are to be considered; and
(b) Have been certified by the director of the office of
financial management as being feasible financially for the
state.
The legislature shall approve or reject the submission of
the request for funds as a whole. The legislature shall not consider a request for funds to implement a collective bargaining
agreement unless the request is transmitted to the legislature
as part of the governor’s budget document submitted under
RCW 43.88.030 and 43.88.060. If the legislature rejects or
fails to act on the submission, either party may reopen all or
part of the agreement or the exclusive bargaining representative may seek to implement the procedures provided for in
RCW 41.80.090.
(4) For the purpose of negotiating agreements for institutions of higher education, the employer shall be the respective governing board of each of the universities, colleges, or
community and technical colleges or a designee chosen by
the board to negotiate on its behalf. A governing board may
elect to have its negotiations conducted by the governor or
governor’s designee under the procedures provided for general government agencies in subsections (1), (2), and (3) of
this section. Prior to entering into negotiations under this
chapter, the institutions of higher education or their designees
shall consult with the director of the office of financial management regarding financial and budgetary issues that are
likely to arise in the impending negotiations. If appropriations are necessary to implement the compensation and fringe
benefit provisions of the bargaining agreements reached
between institutions of higher education and exclusive bargaining representatives agreed to under the provisions of this
chapter, the governor shall submit a request for such funds to
the legislature according to the provisions of subsection (3)
of this section.
(5) There is hereby created a joint committee on employment relations, which consists of two members with leadership positions in the house of representatives, representing
* * *