2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.34.030 Joint powers—Agreements for joint or
cooperative action, requisites, effect on responsibilities of
component agencies—Financing of joint projects. (1)
Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or
capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be
(2006 Ed.)
Interlocal Cooperation Act
exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of
this state having the power or powers, privilege or authority,
and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the
United States to the extent that laws of such other state or of
the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment.
Any agency of the state government when acting jointly with
any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers,
privileges and authority conferred by this chapter upon a public agency.
(2) Any two or more public agencies may enter into
agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That
any such joint or cooperative action by public agencies which
are educational service districts and/or school districts shall
comply with the provisions of RCW 28A.320.080. Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution or otherwise pursuant to
law of the governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before any such agreement may enter
into force.
(3) Any such agreement shall specify the following:
(a) Its duration;
(b) The precise organization, composition and nature of
any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby
together with the powers delegated thereto, provided such
entity may be legally created. Such entity may include a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant to chapter 24.03 or