2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.135.025 General fund expenditure limit—Computation—Annual limit adjustment—Definitions—
Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—
State expenditure limit committee. (Effective July 1,
2007.) (1) The state shall not expend from the general fund
and related funds during any fiscal year state moneys in
(2006 Ed.)
State Expenditures Limitations
excess of the state expenditure limit established under this
chapter.
(2) Except pursuant to a declaration of emergency under
RCW 43.135.035 or pursuant to an appropriation under RCW
43.135.045(4)(b), the state treasurer shall not issue or redeem
any check, warrant, or voucher that will result in a state general fund or related fund expenditure for any fiscal year in
excess of the state expenditure limit established under this
chapter. A violation of this subsection constitutes a violation
of RCW 43.88.290 and shall subject the state treasurer to the
penalties provided in RCW 43.88.300.
(3) The state expenditure limit for any fiscal year shall be
the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit increased by
a percentage rate that equals the fiscal growth factor.
(4) For purposes of computing the state expenditure limit
for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2007, the phrase "the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit" means the total
state expenditures from the state general fund and related
funds, not including federal funds, for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2006, plus the fiscal growth factor.
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established for
the purpose of determining and adjusting the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter. The members of the
state expenditure limit committee are the director of financial
management, the attorney general or the attorney general’s
designee, and the chairs and ranking minority members of the
senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations. All actions of the
state expenditure limit committee taken pursuant to this chapter require an affirmative vote of at least four members.
(6) Each November, the state expenditure limit committee shall adjust the expenditure limit for the preceding fiscal
year based on actual expenditures and known changes in the
fiscal growth factor and then project an expenditure limit for
the next two fiscal years. If, by November 30th, the state
expenditure limit committee has not adopted the expenditure
limit adjustment and projected expenditure limit as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, the attorney general or his or
her designee shall adjust or project the expenditure limit, as
necessary.
(7) "Fiscal growth factor" means the average growth in
state personal income for the prior ten fiscal years.
(8) "General fund" means the state general fund.
(9) "Related fund" means the health services account,
violence reduction and drug enforcement account, public
safety and education account, water quality account, or student achievement fund. [2005 c 72 § 4; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 §
1; 1994 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved
November 2, 1993).]
Findings—Effective dates—2005 c 72: See notes following RCW
43.135.010.
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July
1, 2000." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 4.]
43.135.035