2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.88.020 Definitions. (1) "Budget" means a proposed
plan of expenditures for a given period or purpose and the
proposed means for financing these expenditures.
(2) "Budget document" means a formal statement, either
written or provided on any electronic media or both, offered
by the governor to the legislature, as provided in RCW
43.88.030.
(3) "Director of financial management" means the official appointed by the governor to serve at the governor’s
pleasure and to whom the governor may delegate necessary
authority to carry out the governor’s duties as provided in this
chapter. The director of financial management shall be head
of the office of financial management which shall be in the
office of the governor.
(4) "Agency" means and includes every state office,
officer, each institution, whether educational, correctional, or
other, and every department, division, board, and commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Public funds", for purposes of this chapter, means
all moneys, including cash, checks, bills, notes, drafts, stocks,
and bonds, whether held in trust, for operating purposes, or
for capital purposes, and collected or disbursed under law,
whether or not such funds are otherwise subject to legislative
appropriation, including funds maintained outside the state
treasury.
(6) "Regulations" means the policies, standards, and
requirements, stated in writing, designed to carry out the purposes of this chapter, as issued by the governor or the gover43.88.020
(2006 Ed.)
State Budgeting, Accounting, and Reporting System
nor’s designated agent, and which shall have the force and
effect of law.
(7) "Ensuing biennium" means the fiscal biennium
beginning on July 1st of the same year in which a regular session of the legislature is held during an odd-numbered year
pursuant to Article II, section 12 of the Constitution and
which biennium next succeeds the current biennium.
(8) "Dedicated fund" means a fund in the state treasury,
or a separate account or fund in the general fund in the state
treasury, that by law is dedicated, appropriated, or set aside
for a limited object or purpose; but "dedicated fund" does not
include a revolving fund or a trust fund.
(9) "Revolving fund" means a fund in the state treasury,
established by law, from which is paid the cost of goods or
services furnished to or by a state agency, and which is
replenished through charges made for such goods or services
or through transfers from other accounts or funds.
(10) "Trust fund" means a fund in the state treasury in
which designated persons or classes of persons have a vested
beneficial interest or equitable ownership, or which was created or established by a gift, grant, contribution, devise, or
bequest that limits the use of the fund to designated objects or
purposes.
(11) "Administrative expenses" means expenditures for:
(a) Salaries, wages, and related costs of personnel and (b)
operations and maintenance including but not limited to costs
of supplies, materials, services, and equipment.
* * *