2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.52.550 Plans for repayment of operating agency
obligations maturing prior to planned operation of plant.
Any municipal corporation, cooperative or mutual which has
entered into a contract with an operating agency to participate
in the construction or acquisition of an energy plant as
defined in chapter 80.50 RCW shall annually adopt a plan for
the repayment of its contractual share of any operating
agency obligation which matures prior to the planned operation of the plant. The manner of adoption of the plan shall be
subject to the laws regarding approval of rates of the municipal corporation, cooperative or mutual.
The plan shall include the effect of the means of repayment on its financial condition, its customers’ rates, its other
[Title 43 RCW—page 302]
43.52.560
4 3 . 5 2 . 5 6 0 C o nt r a c t s f o r m a t e r ia ls o r wo r k
required—Sealed bids. Except as provided otherwise in
this chapter, a joint operating agency shall purchase any item
or items of materials, equipment, or supplies, the estimated
cost of which is more than ten thousand dollars exclusive of
sales tax, or order work for construction of generating
projects and associated facilities, the estimated cost of which
is more than ten thousand dollars exclusive of sales tax, by
contract in accordance with RCW 54.04.070 and 54.04.080,
which require sealed bids for contracts. [2004 c 189 § 1;
1998 c 245 § 69; 1987 c 376 § 1.]
43.52.565