2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.12.160 Oath, form of. The oath of office for commissioned and warrant officers in the organized militia of
Washington shall be substantially as follows: "I, . . . . . ., do
solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the state of
Washington, against all enemies, foreign or domestic; that I
will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will obey
the orders of the president of the United States and of the governor of the state of Washington, that I make this obligation
freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion,
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the
office of . . . . . . in the organized militia of the state of Washington upon which I am about to enter, so help me God."
[Title 38 RCW—page 11]
38.12.170
Title 38 RCW: Militia and Military Affairs
[1943 c 130 § 30; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-30. Prior: 1917 c
107 § 27; 1909 c 134 § 37.]
21; 1984 c 198 § 2; 1943 c 130 § 33; Rem. Supp. 1943 §