2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.550 Judicial review of agency actions. (1) Upon
the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity
to inspect or copy a public record by an agency, the superior
court in the county in which a record is maintained may
require the responsible agency to show cause why it has
refused to allow inspection or copying of a specific public
record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the
agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection
and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or
prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or records.
(2) Upon the motion of any person who believes that an
agency has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that
the agency requires to respond to a public record request, the
superior court in the county in which a record is maintained
may require the responsible agency to show that the estimate
(2006 Ed.)
Public Records
it provided is reasonable. The burden of proof shall be on the
agency to show that the estimate it provided is reasonable.
(3) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.56.030 through 42.56.520 shall be de
novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter
that free and open examination of public records is in the
public interest, even though such examination may cause
inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.
Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding
brought under this section. The court may conduct a hearing
based solely on affidavits.
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any
action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any
public record or the right to receive a response to a public
record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be
awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees,
incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it
shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one
hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the
right to inspect or copy said public record.
(5) For actions under this section against counties, the
venue provisions of RCW 36.01.050 apply.
(6) Actions under this section must be filed within one
year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis. [2005 c 483
§ 5; 2005 c 274 § 288; 1992 c 139 § 8; 1987 c 403 § 5; 1975
1st ex.s. c 294 § 20; 1973 c 1 § 34 (Initiative Measure No.
276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW
42.17.340.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2005 c 274 § 288 and by
2005 c 483 § 5, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.56.050.
42.56.560