2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.70.580 Public health improvement plan—
Funds—Performance-based contracts—Rules—Evaluation and report. The primary responsibility of the public
health system, is to take those actions necessary to protect,
promote, and improve the health of the population. In order to
accomplish this, the department shall:
(1) Identify, as part of the public health improvement
plan, the key health outcomes sought for the population and
the capacity needed by the public health system to fulfill its
responsibilities in improving health outcomes.
(2)(a) Distribute state funds that, in conjunction with
local revenues, are intended to improve the capacity of the
public health system. The distribution methodology shall
(2006 Ed.)
43.70.600
encourage system-wide effectiveness and efficiency and provide local health jurisdictions with the flexibility both to
determine governance structures and address their unique
needs.
(b) Enter into with each local health jurisdiction performance-based contracts that establish clear measures of the
degree to which the local health jurisdiction is attaining the
capacity necessary to improve health outcomes. The contracts negotiated between the local health jurisdictions and
the department of health must identify the specific measurable progress that local health jurisdictions will make toward
achieving health outcomes. A community assessment conducted by the local health jurisdiction according to the public
health improvement plan, which shall include the results of
the comprehensive plan prepared according to RCW
70.190.130, will be used as the basis for identifying the
health outcomes. The contracts shall include provisions to
encourage collaboration among local health jurisdictions.
State funds shall be used solely to expand and complement,
but not to supplant city and county government support for
public health programs.
(3) Develop criteria to assess the degree to which capacity is being achieved and ensure compliance by public health
(4) Adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of
chapter 43, Laws of 1995.
(5) Biennially, within the public health improvement
plan, evaluate the effectiveness of the public health system,
assess the degree to which the public health system is attaining the capacity to improve the status of the public’s health,
and report progress made by each local health jurisdiction
toward improving health outcomes. [1995 c 43 § 3.]
Effective dates—Contingent effective dates—1995 c 43: See note
following RCW 70.05.030.
Severability—1995 c 43: See note following RCW 43.70.570.
43.70.590