2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.12.065 Investigation of complaints—Hearing—
Remedies—Penalties. (1) Upon complaint by an interested
party, the director of labor and industries shall cause an
investigation to be made to determine whether there has been
compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted hereunder, and if the investigation indicates that a violation may
have occurred, a hearing shall be held in accordance with
chapter 34.05 RCW. The director shall issue a written determination including his or her findings after the hearing. A
judicial appeal from the director’s determination may be
taken in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, with the prevailing party entitled to recover reasonable costs and attorneys fees.
A complaint concerning nonpayment of the prevailing
rate of wage shall be filed with the department of labor and
industries no later than thirty days from the acceptance date
of the public works project. The failure to timely file such a
complaint shall not prohibit a claimant from pursuing a private right of action against a contractor or subcontractor for
unpaid prevailing wages. The remedy provided by this section is not exclusive and is concurrent with any other remedy
provided by law.
(2) To the extent that a contractor or subcontractor has
not paid the prevailing rate of wage under a determination
issued as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the director shall notify the agency awarding the public works contract of the amount of the violation found, and the awarding
agency shall withhold, or in the case of a bond, the director
shall proceed against the bond in accordance with the applicable statute to recover, such amount from the following
sources in the following order of priority until the total of
such amount is withheld:
(a) The retainage or bond in lieu of retainage as provided
in RCW 60.28.010;
(b) If the claimant was employed by the contractor or
subcontractor on the public works project, the bond filed by
the contractor or subcontractor with the department of labor
and industries as provided in RCW 18.27.040 and 19.28.041;
(c) A surety bond, or at the contractor’s or subcontractor’s option an escrow account, running to the director in the
amount of the violation found; and
(2006 Ed.)
Prevailing Wages on Public Works
(d) That portion of the progress payments which is properly allocable to the contractor or subcontractor who is found
to be in violation of this chapter. Under no circumstances
shall any portion of the progress payments be withheld that
are properly allocable to a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier, that is not found to be in violation of this chapter.
The amount withheld shall be released to the director to
distribute in accordance with the director’s determination.
(3) A contractor or subcontractor that is found, in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, to have violated the
requirement to pay the prevailing rate of wage shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand dollars or
an amount equal to twenty percent of the total prevailing
wage violation found on the contract, whichever is greater,
and shall not be permitted to bid, or have a bid considered, on
any public works contract until such civil penalty has been
paid in full to the director. If a contractor or subcontractor is
found to have participated in a violation of the requirement to
pay the prevailing rate of wage for a second time within a
five-year period, the contractor or subcontractor shall be subject to the sanctions prescribed in this subsection and as an
additional sanction shall not be allowed to bid on any public
works contract for two years. Civil penalties shall be deposited in the public works administration account. If a previous
or subsequent violation of a requirement to pay a prevailing
rate of wage under federal or other state law is found against
the contractor or subcontractor within five years from a violation under this section, the contractor or subcontractor shall
not be allowed to bid on any public works contract for two
years. A contractor or subcontractor shall not be barred from
bidding on any public works contract if the contractor or subcontractor relied upon written information from the department to pay a prevailing rate of wage that is later determined
to be in violation of this chapter. The civil penalty and sanctions under this subsection shall not apply to a violation
determined by the director to be an inadvertent filing or
reporting error. To the extent that a contractor or subcontractor has not paid the prevailing wage rate under a determination issued as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the
unpaid wages shall constitute a lien against the bonds and
retainage as provided herein and in RCW 18.27.040,
19.28.041, 39.08.010, and 60.28.010. [2001 c 219 § 2; 1994
c 88 § 1; 1985 c 15 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 15: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1985 c 15 § 4.]
39.12.070