2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.04.120 Civil service and retirement rights preserved when elective office assumed. Any civil service
employee of the state of Washington or of any political subdivision thereof who is on leave of absence by reason of having been elected or appointed to an elective office shall be
preserved in his civil service status, his seniority, rank and
retirement rights so long as he regularly continues to make
the usual contribution incident to the retention of such beneficial rights as if he were not on leave of absence: PROVIDED, That such contributions being made shall be based
on the rank at the time of taking such leave of absence. [1957
c 164 § 1.]
41.04.130