2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.100 Protection of public records—Public
access. Agencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules
and regulations, and the office of the secretary of the senate
and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall adopt reasonable procedures allowing for the time,
resource, and personnel constraints associated with legislative sessions, consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records, to protect public
records from damage or disorganization, and to prevent
excessive interference with other essential functions of the
agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office
of the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Such rules
and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to
inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for
information. Nothing in this section shall relieve agencies,
the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the
chief clerk of the house of representatives from honoring
requests received by mail for copies of identifiable public
records.
If a public record request is made at a time when such
record exists but is scheduled for destruction in the near
future, the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or
the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives
shall retain possession of the record, and may not destroy or
erase the record until the request is resolved. [1995 c 397 §
13; 1992 c 139 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 16; 1973 c 1 § 29
(Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).
Formerly RCW 42.17.290.]
42.56.110