2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.080 Facilities for copying—Availability of public records. Public records shall be available for inspection
and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable
public records, make them promptly available to any person
including, if applicable, on a partial or installment basis as
records that are part of a larger set of requested records are
assembled or made ready for inspection or disclosure. Agencies shall not deny a request for identifiable public records
solely on the basis that the request is overbroad. Agencies
shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and
such persons shall not be required to provide information as
to the purpose for the request except to establish whether
inspection and copying would violate RCW 42.56.070(9) or
other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to certain persons. Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of
public records except when and to the extent that this would
unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency. Agencies
shall honor requests received by mail for identifiable public
records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter. [2005
c 483 § 1; 2005 c 274 § 285; 1987 c 403 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c
294 § 15; 1973 c 1 § 27 (Initiative Measure No. 276,
approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.270.]
[Title 42 RCW—page 88]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2005 c 274 § 285 and by
2005 c 483 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—Severability—1987 c 403: See notes following RCW
42.56.050.
42.56.090