2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.36.060 Quasi-judicial proceedings—Ex parte
communications prohibited, exceptions. During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications
with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal
which is the subject of the proceeding unless that person:
(1) Places on the record the substance of any written or
oral ex parte communications concerning the decision of
action; and
(2) Provides that a public announcement of the content
of the communication and of the parties’ rights to rebut the
substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to
which the communication related. This prohibition does not
preclude a member of a decision-making body from seeking
in a public hearing specific information or data from such
parties relative to the decision if both the request and the
results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected
official if any such correspondence is made a part of the
record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding. [1984 c 191 § 1; 1982 c 229 § 6.]
42.36.070
42.36.020