2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
44.05.090 Redistricting plan. In the redistricting plan:
(1) Districts shall have a population as nearly equal as is
practicable, excluding nonresident military personnel, based
on the population reported in the federal decennial census.
(2) To the extent consistent with subsection (1) of this
section the commission plan should, insofar as practical,
accomplish the following:
(a) District lines should be drawn so as to coincide with
the boundaries of local political subdivisions and areas recognized as communities of interest. The number of counties and
municipalities divided among more than one district should
be as small as possible;
44.05.090
[Title 44 RCW—page 7]
44.05.100
Title 44 RCW: State Government—Legislative
(b) Districts should be composed of convenient, contiguous, and compact territory. Land areas may be deemed contiguous if they share a common land border or are connected
by a ferry, highway, bridge, or tunnel. Areas separated by
geographical boundaries or artificial barriers that prevent
transportation within a district should not be deemed contiguous; and
(c) Whenever practicable, a precinct shall be wholly
within a single legislative district.
(3) The commission’s plan and any plan adopted by the
supreme court under RCW 44.05.100(4) shall provide for
forty-nine legislative districts.
(4) The house of representatives shall consist of ninetyeight members, two of whom shall be elected from and run at
large within each legislative district. The senate shall consist
of forty-nine members, one of whom shall be elected from
each legislative district.
(5) The commission shall exercise its powers to provide
fair and effective representation and to encourage electoral
competition. The commission’s plan shall not be drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or
group. [1990 c 126 § 1; 1983 c 16 § 9.]
44.05.100