2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.090 Contents of report. (1) Each report required
under RCW 42.17.080 (1) and (2) shall disclose the following:
(a) The funds on hand at the beginning of the period;
(b) The name and address of each person who has made
one or more contributions during the period, together with the
money value and date of such contributions and the aggregate
value of all contributions received from each such person
during the campaign or in the case of a continuing political
42.17.090
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
committee, the current calendar year: PROVIDED, That
pledges in the aggregate of less than one hundred dollars
from any one person need not be reported: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the income which results from a fund-raising activity conducted in accordance with RCW 42.17.067
may be reported as one lump sum, with the exception of that
portion of such income which was received from persons
whose names and addresses are required to be included in the
report required by RCW 42.17.067: PROVIDED FURTHER, That contributions of no more than twenty-five dollars in the aggregate from any one person during the election
campaign may be reported as one lump sum so long as the
campaign treasurer maintains a separate and private list of the
name, address, and amount of each such contributor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the money value of contributions
of postage shall be the face value of such postage;
(c) Each loan, promissory note, or security instrument to
be used by or for the benefit of the candidate or political committee made by any person, together with the names and
addresses of the lender and each person liable directly, indirectly or contingently and the date and amount of each such
loan, promissory note, or security instrument;
(d) All other contributions not otherwise listed or
exempted;
(e) The name and address of each candidate or political
committee to which any transfer of funds was made, together
with the amounts and dates of such transfers;
(f) The name and address of each person to whom an
expenditure was made in the aggregate amount of more than
fifty dollars during the period covered by this report, and the
amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure. A candidate for state executive or state legislative office or the
political committee of such a candidate shall report this information for an expenditure under one of the following categories, whichever is appropriate: (i) Expenditures for the election of the candidate; (ii) expenditures for nonreimbursed
public office-related expenses; (iii) expenditures required to
be reported under (e) of this subsection; or (iv) expenditures
of surplus funds and other expenditures. The report of such a
candidate or committee shall contain a separate total of
expenditures for each category and a total sum of all expenditures. Other candidates and political committees need not
report information regarding expenditures under the categories listed in (i) through (iv) of this subsection or under similar such categories unless required to do so by the commission by rule. The report of such an other candidate or committee shall also contain the total sum of all expenditures;
(g) The name and address of each person to whom any
expenditure was made directly or indirectly to compensate
the person for soliciting or procuring signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, the amount of such compensation
to each such person, and the total of the expenditures made
for this purpose. Such expenditures shall be reported under
this subsection (1)(g) whether the expenditures are or are not
also required to be reported under (f) of this subsection;
(h) The name and address of any person and the amount
owed for any debt, obligation, note, unpaid loan, or other liability in the amount of more than two hundred fifty dollars or
in the amount of more than fifty dollars that has been outstanding for over thirty days;
(2006 Ed.)
42.17.093
(i) The surplus or deficit of contributions over expenditures;
(j) The disposition made in accordance with RCW
42.17.095 of any surplus funds; and
(k) Such other information as shall be required by the
commission by rule in conformance with the policies and
purposes of this chapter.
(2) The treasurer and the candidate shall certify the correctness of each report. [2003 c 123 § 1; 1993 c 256 § 6; 1989
c 280 § 9. Prior: 1986 c 228 § 1; 1986 c 12 § 2; 1983 c 96 §
1; 1982 c 147 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
112 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 7; 1973 c 1 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following RCW
29.79.500.
Effective date—1989 c 280: See note following RCW 42.17.020.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 336: See note following RCW 42.17.040.
Appearance of fairness doctrine—Application to candidates for public
office—Campaign contributions: RCW 42.36.040, 42.36.050.