2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.42.020 Applicability of chapter. (1) Any service
member who is ordered to report for military service and his
or her dependents are entitled to the rights and protections of
this chapter during the period beginning on the date on which
the service member receives the order and ending one hundred eighty days after termination of or release from military
service.
(2) This chapter applies to any judicial or administrative
proceeding commenced in any court or agency in Washington state in which a service member or his or her dependent is
a defendant. This chapter does not apply to criminal proceedings.
(3) This chapter shall be construed liberally so as to provide fairness and do substantial justice to service members
and their dependents. [2005 c 254 § 2.]
38.42.030