2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.40.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Auditor" means the office of the state auditor.
(2) "Employee" means any individual employed or holding office in any department or agency of state government.
(3) "Good faith" means a reasonable basis in fact for the
communication. "Good faith" is lacking when the employee
knows or reasonably ought to know that the report is malicious, false, or frivolous.
(4) "Gross waste of funds" means to spend or use funds
or to allow funds to be used without valuable result in a manner grossly deviating from the standard of care or competence
that a reasonable person would observe in the same situation.
(5)(a) "Improper governmental action" means any action
by an employee undertaken in the performance of the
employee’s official duties:
(i) Which is [a] gross waste of public funds or resources
as defined in this section;
(ii) Which is in violation of federal or state law or rule, if
the violation is not merely technical or of a minimum nature;
or
(iii) Which is of substantial and specific danger to the
public health or safety.
(b) "Improper governmental action" does not include
personnel actions, for which other remedies exist, including
but not limited to employee grievances, complaints, appointments, promotions, transfers, assignments, reassignments,
reinstatements, restorations, reemployments, performance
evaluations, reductions in pay, dismissals, suspensions,
demotions, violations of the state civil service law, alleged
labor agreement violations, reprimands, claims of discriminatory treatment, or any action which may be taken under
chapter 41.06 RCW, or other disciplinary action except as
provided in RCW 42.40.030.
(6) "Substantial and specific danger" means a risk of
serious injury, illness, peril, or loss, to which the exposure of
the public is a gross deviation from the standard of care or
competence which a reasonable person would observe in the
same situation.
(7) "Use of official authority or influence" includes taking, directing others to take, recommending, processing, or
approving any personnel action such as an appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment, reassignment, reinstatement,
restoration, reemployment, performance evaluation, or any
adverse action under chapter 41.06 RCW, or other disciplinary action.
(8) "Whistleblower" means an employee who in good
faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the
auditor, initiating an investigation under RCW 42.40.040.
For purposes of the provisions of this chapter and chapter