2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.12.050 Persons included—Restricted exemptions—Competitive examinations—Transfers, dis(2006 Ed.)
41.12.050
charges, and reinstatements. (1) For police departments
with fewer than six commissioned officers, including the
police chief, the classified civil service and provisions of this
chapter includes all full paid employees of the department of
the city, town, or municipality.
(2) For police departments with six or more commissioned officers, including the police chief, the legislative
body of a city, town, or municipality may exempt from civil
service individuals appointed as police chief after July 1,
1987.
(a) If the police chief is not exempt, the classified civil
service includes all full paid employees of the department of
the city, town, or municipality, including the police chief.
(b) If the police chief is exempt, the classified civil service includes all full paid employees of the department of the
city, town, or municipality, except the police chief and an
additional number of positions, designated the unclassified
service, determined as follows:
Department Personnel
6 through 10
11 through 20
21 through 50
51 through 100
101 through 250
251 through 500
501 and over
Unclassified
Position Appointments
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
(3) The unclassified position appointments authorized by
subsection (2)(b) of this section may only include selections
from the following positions up to the limit of the number of
positions authorized: Assistant chief, deputy chief, bureau
commander, and administrative assistant or administrative
secretary. The initial selection of specific positions to be in
the unclassified service and exempt from civil service shall
be made by the police chief, who shall notify the civil service
commission of his or her selection. Subsequent changes in
the designation of which positions are in the unclassified service may be made only with the concurrence of the police
chief, the mayor or the city administrator, and the civil service commission, and then only after the civil service commission has heard the issue in an open meeting. If a position
initially selected by the police chief to be in the unclassified
service is in the classified civil service at the time of the
selection, and if the position is occupied, the employee occupying the position has the right to return to the next highest
position or a like position in the classified civil service.
(4) All appointments to and promotions in the department shall be made solely on merit, efficiency, and fitness
except as provided in RCW 35.13.360 through 35.13.400,
which shall be ascertained by open competitive examination
and impartial investigation. No person in the unclassified service shall be reinstated in or transferred, suspended, or discharged from any such place, position, or employment contrary to the provisions of this chapter. [2002 c 143 § 1; 1993
c 189 § 1; 1987 c 339 § 2; 1937 c 13 § 4; RRS § 9558a-4.]
Severability—Effective date—1987 c 339: See notes following RCW
35.21.333.
Chief of police or marshal—Eligibility requirements: RCW 35.21.333.
[Title 41 RCW—page 73]
41.12.070
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
41.12.070