2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.88.140 Lapsing of appropriations. All appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal period for which the
appropriations are made to the extent that they have not been
expended or lawfully obligated. [1981 c 270 § 9; 1965 c 8 §