2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.23.010 Declaration of purpose. It is the purpose
and intent of this chapter to revise and make uniform the laws
of this state concerning the transaction of business by municipal officers, as defined in chapter 268, Laws of 1961, in conflict with the proper performance of their duties in the public
interest; and to promote the efficiency of local government
by prohibiting certain instances and areas of conflict while at
the same time sanctioning, under sufficient controls, certain
other instances and areas of conflict wherein the private interest of the municipal officer is deemed to be only remote, to
the end that, without sacrificing necessary public responsibility and enforceability in areas of significant and clearly con(2006 Ed.)
Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers—Contract Interests
flicting interests, the selection of municipal officers may be
made from a wider group of responsible citizens of the communities which they are called upon to serve. [1961 c 268 §
2.]
42.23.020