2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
§ 7 (Initiative Measure No. 207, approved November 8,
1960).]
*Reviser’s note: The "Washington state apple advertising commission" was renamed the "Washington apple commission" by 2002 c 313 §
115.
Short title—Headings, captions not law—Severability—2002 c 354:
See RCW 41.80.907 through 41.80.909.
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c
186: See notes following RCW 43.330.904.
Effective date—1995 c 163: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 1, 1995]." [1995 c 163 § 2.]
[Title 41 RCW—page 49]
41.06.071
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 379: See notes following RCW 28B.10.029.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Severability—1990 c 60: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1990 c 60 § 403.]
Subheadings not law—1990 c 60: "Subheadings as used in this act do
not constitute any part of the law." [1990 c 60 § 401.]
Severability—1987 c 389: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 389 § 8.]
Effective date—1987 c 389: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30,
1987." [1987 c 389 § 9.]
Savings—Severability—1984 c 210: See notes following RCW
67.40.020.
Severability—1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 53: See note following RCW 41.06.020.
tions provided under RCW 41.06.070, the provisions of this
chapter shall not apply in the department of corrections to the
secretary, the secretary’s personal secretary, the deputy secretaries and their personal secretaries, all assistant deputy
secretaries and their personal secretaries, all regional administrators and program administrators, all facility superintendents and associate superintendents for facilities with a resident capacity of fifty or more, and all management and sales
staff of correctional industries. [1999 c 122 § 1; 1989 c 185
§ 1; 1983 c 175 § 1; 1981 c 136 § 28.]
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
41.06.072