2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.08.120 Assistant—Deputies—Responsibility for
acts. The state treasurer may appoint an assistant state treasurer, who shall have the power to perform any act or duty
which may be performed by the state treasurer, and in case of
a vacancy in the office of state treasurer, perform the duties of
the office until the vacancy is filled as provided by law.
The state treasurer may appoint no more than three deputy state treasurers, who shall have the power to perform any
act or duty which may be performed by the state treasurer.
The assistant state treasurer and the deputy state treasurers shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 41.06
RCW and shall hold office at the pleasure of the state treasurer; they shall, before entering upon the duties of their
office, take and subscribe, and file with the secretary of state,
the oath of office provided by law for other state officers.
The state treasurer shall be responsible on his official
bond for all official acts of the assistant state treasurer and the
deputy state treasurers. [1973 c 10 § 1; 1971 c 15 § 1; 1965 c
8 § 43.08.120. Prior: 1921 c 36 § 1; RRS § 11020.]
43.08.130