2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.05.050 Issuance of penalty during technical assistance visit. A regulatory agency that observes a violation
during a technical assistance visit may issue a civil penalty as
provided for by law if: (1) The individual or business has
previously been subject to an enforcement action for the
same or similar type of violation of the same statute or rule or
has been given previous notice of the same or similar type of
violation of the same statute or rule; or (2) the issue involves
sales taxes due to the state and the individual or business is
[Title 43 RCW—page 20]
43.05.080