2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.40.037 Service by retirees—Reduction of retirement allowance upon reemployment—Reestablishment
of membership. (1)(a) If a retiree enters employment with
an employer sooner than one calendar month after his or her
accrual date, the retiree’s monthly retirement allowance will
be reduced by five and one-half percent for every eight hours
worked during that month. This reduction will be applied
each month until the retiree remains absent from employment
with an employer for one full calendar month.
[Title 41 RCW—page 227]
41.40.038
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(b) The benefit reduction provided in (a) of this subsection will accrue for a maximum of one hundred sixty hours
per month. Any benefit reduction over one hundred percent
will be applied to the benefit the retiree is eligible to receive
in subsequent months.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a
retiree from plan 1 who enters employment with an employer
at least one calendar month after his or her accrual date may
continue to receive pension payments while engaged in such
service for up to eight hundred sixty-seven hours of service in
a calendar year without a reduction of pension.
(b) A retiree from plan 1 who enters employment with an
employer at least three calendar months after his or her
accrual date and:
(i) Is hired into a position for which the employer has
documented a justifiable need to hire a retiree into the position;
(ii) Is hired through the established process for the position with the approval of: A school board for a school district; the chief executive officer of a state agency employer;
the secretary of the senate for the senate; the chief clerk of the
house of representatives for the house of representatives; the
secretary of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of representatives jointly for the joint legislative audit and review
committee, the joint committee on pension policy, the legislative evaluation and accountability program, the legislative
systems committee, and the statute law committee; or according to rules adopted for the rehiring of retired plan 1 members
for a local government employer;
(iii) The employer retains records of the procedures followed and decisions made in hiring the retiree, and provides
those records in the event of an audit; and
(iv) The employee has not already rendered a cumulative
total of more than one thousand nine hundred hours of service
while in receipt of pension payments beyond an annual
threshold of eight hundred sixty-seven hours;
shall cease to receive pension payments while engaged in that
service after the retiree has rendered service for more than
one thousand five hundred hours in a calendar year. The one
thousand nine hundred hour cumulative total under this subsection applies prospectively to those retiring after July 27,
2003, and retroactively to those who retired prior to July 27,
2003, and shall be calculated from the date of retirement.
(c) When a plan 1 member renders service beyond eight
hundred sixty-seven hours, the department shall collect from
the employer the applicable employer retirement contributions for the entire duration of the member’s employment
during that calendar year.
(d) A retiree from plan 2 or plan 3 who has satisfied the
break in employment requirement of subsection (1) of this
section may work up to eight hundred sixty-seven hours in a
calendar year in an eligible position, as defined in RCW
41.32.010, 41.35.010, 41.37.010, or 41.40.010, or as a fire
fighter or law enforcement officer, as defined in RCW
41.26.030, without suspension of his or her benefit.
(3) If the retiree opts to reestablish membership under
RCW 41.40.023(12), he or she terminates his or her retirement status and becomes a member. Retirement benefits
shall not accrue during the period of membership and the
individual shall make contributions and receive membership
credit. Such a member shall have the right to again retire if
[Title 41 RCW—page 228]
eligible in accordance with RCW 41.40.180. However, if the
right to retire is exercised to become effective before the
member has rendered two uninterrupted years of service, the
retirement formula and survivor options the member had at
the time of the member’s previous retirement shall be reinstated.
(4) The department shall collect and provide the state
actuary with information relevant to the use of this section for
the select committee on pension policy.
(5) The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal
this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has a
contractual right to be employed for more than five months in
a calendar year without a reduction of his or her pension.
[2005 c 319 § 103; 2004 c 242 § 63. Prior: 2003 c 412 § 5;
2003 c 295 § 7; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 4; (2001 2nd sp.s. c 10
§ 12 repealed by 2002 c 26 § 9); 1997 c 254 § 14.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings—Effective dates—2005 c 319:
See notes following RCW 43.17.020.
Effective date—2004 c 242: See RCW 41.37.901.
Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 10: "Except for section 12 of this act
which takes effect December 31, 2004, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
2001." [2001 2nd sp.s. c 10 § 14.]
Intent—Construction—Application—1997 c 254: See notes following RCW 41.26.490.
41.40.038