2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.12.040 Statement of intent to pay prevailing
wages, affidavit of wages paid—Duty of public agencies to
require—Approval—Prerequisite to payment—Alternative procedure. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, before payment is made by or on behalf of the
state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision
created by its laws, of any sum or sums due on account of a
public works contract, it shall be the duty of the officer or
(2006 Ed.)
39.12.040
person charged with the custody and disbursement of public
funds to require the contractor and each and every subcontractor from the contractor or a subcontractor to submit to
such officer a "Statement of Intent to Pay Prevailing Wages".
For a contract in excess of ten thousand dollars, the statement
of intent to pay prevailing wages shall include:
(a) The contractor’s registration certificate number; and
(b) The prevailing rate of wage for each classification of
workers entitled to prevailing wages under RCW 39.12.020
and the estimated number of workers in each classification.
Each statement of intent to pay prevailing wages must be
approved by the industrial statistician of the department of
labor and industries before it is submitted to said officer.
Unless otherwise authorized by the department of labor and
industries, each voucher claim submitted by a contractor for
payment on a project estimate shall state that the prevailing
wages have been paid in accordance with the prefiled statement or statements of intent to pay prevailing wages on file
with the public agency. Following the final acceptance of a
public works project, it shall be the duty of the officer
charged with the disbursement of public funds, to require the
contractor and each and every subcontractor from the contractor or a subcontractor to submit to such officer an "Affidavit of Wages Paid" before the funds retained according to
the provisions of RCW 60.28.010 are released to the contractor. Each affidavit of wages paid must be certified by the
industrial statistician of the department of labor and industries before it is submitted to said officer.
(2) As an alternate to the procedures provided for in subsection (1) of this section, for public works projects of two
thousand five hundred dollars or less:
(a) An awarding agency may authorize the contractor or
subcontractor to submit the statement of intent to pay prevailing wages directly to the officer or person charged with the
custody or disbursement of public funds in the awarding
agency without approval by the industrial statistician of the
department of labor and industries. The awarding agency
shall retain such statement of intent to pay prevailing wages
for a period of not less than three years.
(b) Upon final acceptance of the public works project,
the awarding agency shall require the contractor or subcontractor to submit an affidavit of wages paid. Upon receipt of
the affidavit of wages paid, the awarding agency may pay the
contractor or subcontractor in full, including funds that would
otherwise be retained according to the provisions of RCW