2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.22.270 Powers and duties. The director of labor and
industries shall have the power, and it shall be the director’s
duty:
(1) To study and keep in touch with problems of industrial relations and, from time to time, make public reports and
recommendations to the legislature;
(2) To, with the assistance of the industrial statistician,
exercise all the powers and perform all the duties in relation
to collecting, assorting, and systematizing statistical details
relating to labor within the state and systematizing such statistical information to, as far as possible, conform to the plans
and reports of the United States department of labor;
(3) To, with the assistance of the industrial statistician,
make such special investigations and collect such special statistical information as may be needed for use by the department or division of the state government having need of
industrial statistics;
(4) To, with the assistance of the supervisor of employment standards, supervise the administration and enforcement of all laws respecting the employment and relating to
the health, sanitary conditions, surroundings, hours of labor,
(2006 Ed.)
43.22.282