2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.56.060 Determination of bargaining unit—Bargaining representative. (1) The commission, after hearing
upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for
certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the
unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In
determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit,
the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working
conditions of the public employees; the history of collective
bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public
employees; and the desire of the public employees. The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by: (a)
Examination of organization membership rolls; (b) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization
cards; or (c) conducting an election specifically therefor.
(2) For classified employees of school districts and educational service districts:
(a) Appropriate bargaining units existing on July 24,
2005, may not be divided into more than one unit without the
agreement of the public employer and the certified bargaining representative of the unit; and
(b) In making bargaining unit determinations under this
section, the commission must consider, in addition to the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section, the avoidance of
excessive fragmentation. [2005 c 232 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
296 § 17; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 6.]
41.56.100
ment shall not be a valid agreement; nor shall any agreement
be valid if it provides for a term of existence for more than
three years. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 18; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 7.]
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
41.56.080