2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.52.070 Local organizations and joint local organizations authorized—Establishment, operation—Emergency powers, procedures. (1) Each political subdivision of
this state is hereby authorized and directed to establish a local
organization or to be a member of a joint local organization
for emergency management in accordance with the state
comprehensive emergency management plan and program:
PROVIDED, That a political subdivision proposing such
establishment shall submit its plan and program for emergency management to the state director and secure his or her
recommendations thereon, and verification of consistency
with the state comprehensive emergency management plan,
in order that the plan of the local organization for emergency
management may be coordinated with the plan and program
of the state. Local comprehensive emergency management
plans must specify the use of the incident command system
for multiagency/multijurisdiction operations. No political
subdivision may be required to include in its plan provisions
for the emergency evacuation or relocation of residents in
anticipation of nuclear attack. If the director’s recommendations are adverse to the plan as submitted, and, if the local
organization does not agree to the director’s recommendations for modification to the proposal, the matter shall be
referred to the council for final action. The director may
authorize two or more political subdivisions to join in the
establishment and operation of a joint local organization for
emergency management as circumstances may warrant, in
which case each political subdivision shall contribute to the
cost of emergency management upon such fair and equitable
basis as may be determined upon by the executive heads of
the constituent subdivisions. If in any case the executive
heads cannot agree upon the proper division of cost the matter shall be referred to the council for arbitration and its decision shall be final. When two or more political subdivisions
join in the establishment and operation of a joint local organization for emergency management each shall pay its share of
the cost into a special pooled fund to be administered by the
treasurer of the most populous subdivision, which fund shall
(2006 Ed.)
Emergency Management
be known as the . . . . . . emergency management fund. Each
local organization or joint local organization for emergency
management shall have a director who shall be appointed by
the executive head of the political subdivision, and who shall
have direct responsibility for the organization, administration, and operation of such local organization for emergency
management, subject to the direction and control of such
executive officer or officers. In the case of a joint local organization for emergency management, the director shall be
appointed by the joint action of the executive heads of the
constituent political subdivisions. Each local organization or
joint local organization for emergency management shall perform emergency management functions within the territorial
limits of the political subdivision within which it is organized, and, in addition, shall conduct such functions outside
of such territorial limits as may be required pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter.
(2) In carrying out the provisions of this chapter each
political subdivision, in which any disaster as described in
RCW 38.52.020 occurs, shall have the power to enter into
contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such
disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and property, and providing emergency assistance to the victims of
such disaster. Each political subdivision is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section in the light of the
exigencies of an extreme emergency situation without regard
to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by
law (excepting mandatory constitutional requirements),
including, but not limited to, budget law limitations, requirements of competitive bidding and publication of notices, provisions pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the
purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes, and
the appropriation and expenditures of public funds. [1997 c
49 § 4; 1986 c 266 § 28; 1984 c 38 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 171 § 9;
1951 c 178 § 8.]
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.
38.52.080