2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.04.010 Definitions. The term state shall include the
state of Washington and all departments, supervisors, commissioners and agencies thereof.
39.04.010
[Title 39 RCW—page 2]
The term municipality shall include every city, county,
town, district or other public agency thereof which is authorized by law to require the execution of public work, except
drainage districts, diking districts, diking and drainage
improvement districts, drainage improvement districts, diking improvement districts, consolidated diking and drainage
improvement districts, consolidated drainage improvement
districts, consolidated diking improvement districts, irrigation districts or any such other districts as shall from time to
time be authorized by law for the reclamation or development
of waste or undeveloped lands.
The term public work shall include all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary
maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any
municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein. All public works, including maintenance when
performed by contract shall comply with the provisions of