2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.180.300 Definitions. As used in RCW 43.180.310
through 43.180.360, the following terms have the meanings
indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
[Title 43 RCW—page 585]
43.180.310
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(1) "Construction" or "construct" means construction
and acquisition, whether by device, purchase, gift, lease, or
otherwise.
(2) "Facilities" means land, rights in land, buildings,
structures, equipment, landscaping, utilities, approaches,
roadways and parking, handling and storage areas, and similar ancillary facilities.
(3) "Financing document" means a lease, sublease,
installment sale agreement, conditional sale agreement, loan
agreement, mortgage, deed of trust guaranty agreement, or
other agreement for the purpose of providing funds to pay or
secure debt service on revenue bonds.
(4) "Improvement" means reconstruction, remodeling,
rehabilitation, extension, and enlargement. "To improve"
means to reconstruct, to remodel, to rehabilitate, to extend,
and to enlarge.
(5) "Nonprofit corporation" means a nonprofit organization described under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or similar successor provisions.
(6) "Nonprofit facilities" means facilities owned or used
by a nonprofit corporation for any nonprofit activity
described under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code that qualifies such a corporation for an exemption from
federal income taxes under section 501(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, or similar successor provisions provided that
facilities which may be funded pursuant to chapter 28B.07,
35.82, 43.180, or 70.37 RCW shall not be included in this
definition.
(7) "Project costs" means costs of (a) acquisition, construction, and improvement of any facilities included in a
nonprofit facility; (b) architectural, engineering, consulting,
accounting, and legal costs related directly to the development, financing, and construction of a nonprofit facility,
including costs of studies assessing the feasibility of a nonprofit facility; (c) finance costs, including discounts, if any,
the costs of issuing revenue bonds, and costs incurred in carrying out any trust agreement; (d) interest during construction
and during the six months after estimated completion of construction, and capitalized debt service or repair and replacement or other appropriate reserves; (e) the refunding of any
outstanding obligations incurred for any of the costs outlined
in this subsection; and (f) other costs incidental to any of the
costs listed in this section.
(8) "Revenue bond" means a taxable or tax-exempt nonrecourse revenue bond, nonrecourse revenue note, or other
nonrecourse revenue obligation issued for the purpose of providing financing to a nonprofit corporation on an interim or
permanent basis.
(9) "User" means one or more persons acting as lessee,
purchaser, mortgagor, or borrower under a financing document and may include a party who transfers the right of use
and occupancy to another party by lease, sublease, or otherwise. [1997 c 44 § 1; 1990 c 167 § 2.]