2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.80.050 Rights of employees. Except as may be specifically limited by this chapter, employees shall have the
right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee
organizations, and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion.
Employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all
such activities except to the extent that they may be required
to pay a fee to an exclusive bargaining representative under a
union security provision authorized by this chapter. [2002 c
354 § 306.]
41.80.060