2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.14.120 Removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge—Procedure—Appeal. No person in the classified
civil service who has been permanently appointed or
inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter,
shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except
for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing
power or any citizen or taxpayer; a written statement of
which accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the
accused, and a duplicate filed with the commission. Any person so removed, suspended, discharged, or demoted may
within ten days from the time of his removal, suspension, discharge, or demotion file with the commission a written
demand for an investigation, whereupon the commission
shall conduct such investigation. Upon receipt of the written
[Title 41 RCW—page 80]
demand for an investigation, the commission shall within ten
days set a date for a public hearing which will be held within
thirty days from the date of receipt. The investigation shall be
confined to the determination of the question of whether the
removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge was made in
good faith for cause. After such investigation the commission
shall render a written decision within ten days and may affirm
the removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge, or if it finds
that removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge was not
made in good faith for cause, shall order the immediate reinstatement or reemployment of such person in the office,
place, position, or employment from which he was removed,
suspended, demoted, or discharged, which reinstatement
shall, if the commission so provides, be retroactive, and entitle such person to pay or compensation from the time of the
removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge. The commission upon such investigation, in lieu of affirming a removal,
suspension, demotion, or discharge, may modify the order by
directing the removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge
without pay, for a given period, and subsequent restoration to
duty, or demotion in classification, grade, or pay. The findings of the commission shall be certified, in writing to the
appointing power, and shall be forthwith enforced by such
officer.
All investigations made by the commission pursuant to
this section shall be by public hearing, after reasonable notice
to the accused of the time and place thereof, at which hearing
the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of appearing in
person and by counsel, and presenting his defense. If order of
removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge is concurred in
by the commission or a majority thereof, the accused may
appeal therefrom to the superior court of the county wherein
he resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of its order, a written
notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof, and demanding
that a certified transcript of the record and of all papers on file
in the office of the commission affecting or relating to its
order, be filed by the commission with the court. The commission shall, within ten days after the filing of the notice,
make, certify, and file such transcript with the court. The
court shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine the
appeal in a summary manner. Such hearing shall be confined
to the determination of whether the order of removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge made by the commission, was or
was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal shall be
taken except upon such ground or grounds. The decision of
the superior court may be appealed to the supreme court or
the court of appeals. [1984 c 199 § 1; 1982 c 133 § 1; 1971 c
81 § 102; 1959 c 1 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved
November 4, 1958).]
41.14.130