2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.52.030 Director—Comprehensive emergency
management plan—Statewide enhanced 911 emergency
communications network—State coordinator of search
* * *
or relocation of residents in anticipation of nuclear attack.
This plan shall be known as the comprehensive emergency
management plan.
(4) In accordance with the comprehensive emergency
management plans and the programs for the emergency management of this state, the director shall procure supplies and
equipment, institute training programs and public information programs, and shall take all other preparatory steps,
including the partial or full mobilization of emergency management organizations in advance of actual disaster, to insure
the furnishing of adequately trained and equipped forces of
emergency management personnel in time of need.
(5) The director shall make such studies and surveys of
the industries, resources, and facilities in this state as may be
necessary to ascertain the capabilities of the state for emergency management, and shall plan for the most efficient
emergency use thereof.
(6) The emergency management council shall advise the
director on all aspects of the communications and warning
systems and facilities operated or controlled under the provisions of this chapter.
(7) The director, through the state enhanced 911 coordinator, shall coordinate and facilitate implementation and
operation of a statewide enhanced 911 emergency communications network.
(8) The director shall appoint a state coordinator of
search and rescue operations to coordinate those state
resources, services and facilities (other than those for which
the state director of aeronautics is directly responsible)
requested by political subdivisions in support of search and
rescue operations, and on request to maintain liaison with and
coordinate the resources, services, and facilities of political
subdivisions when more than one political subdivision is
engaged in joint search and rescue operations.
(9) The director, subject to the direction and control of
the governor, shall prepare and administer a state program for
emergency assistance to individuals within the state who are
victims of a natural, technological, or human caused disaster,
as defined by RCW 38.52.010(6). Such program may be integrated into and coordinated with disaster assistance plans and
programs of the federal government which provide to the
state, or through the state to any political subdivision thereof,
services, equipment, supplies, materials, or funds by way of
gift, grant, or loan for purposes of assistance to individuals
affected by a disaster. Further, such program may include,
but shall not be limited to, grants, loans, or gifts of services,
equipment, supplies, materials, or funds of the state, or any
political subdivision thereof, to individuals who, as a result of
a disaster, are in need of assistance and who meet standards
of eligibility for disaster assistance established by the department of social and health services: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein shall be construed in any manner
inconsistent with the provisions of Article VIII, section 5 or
section 7 of the Washington state Constitution.
(10) The director shall appoint a state coordinator for
radioactive and hazardous waste emergency response programs. The coordinator shall consult with the state radiation
control officer in matters relating to radioactive materials.
(2006 Ed.)
38.52.040
The duties of the state coordinator for radioactive and hazardous waste emergency response programs shall include:
(a) Assessing the current needs and capabilities of state
and local radioactive and hazardous waste emergency
response teams on an ongoing basis;
(b) Coordinating training programs for state and local
officials for the purpose of updating skills relating to emergency mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery;
(c) Utilizing appropriate training programs such as those
offered by the federal emergency management agency, the
department of transportation and the environmental protection agency; and
(d) Undertaking other duties in this area that are deemed
appropriate by the director. [1997 c 49 § 2; 1995 c 269 §
1201. Prior: 1991 c 322 § 20; 1991 c 54 § 2; 1986 c 266 § 25;
1984 c 38 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 113 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 §
58; 1967 c 203 § 3; 1951 c 178 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 269: See note following RCW 9.94A.850.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes following RCW 13.40.005.
Findings—Intent—1991 c 322: See note following RCW 86.12.200.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: "Sections 1 through 6 and 9
through 16 of this act shall be submitted to the people for their adoption and
ratification, or rejection, at the next succeeding general election to be held in
this state, in accordance with Article II, section 1 of the state Constitution, as
amended, and the laws adopted to facilitate the operation thereof. The ballot
title for this act shall be: "Shall enhanced 911 emergency telephone dialing
be provided throughout the state and be funded by a tax on telephone lines?""
[1991 c 54 § 17.]
Reviser’s note: "This act," chapter 54, Laws of 1991, was adopted and
ratified by the people at the November 5, 1991, general election (Referendum Bill No. 42).
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
Hazardous and radioactive wastes: Chapters 70.98, 70.99, 70.105, 70.136
RCW.
38.52.037