2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Actual malice" means to act with knowledge of falsity or with reckless disregard as to truth or falsity.
* * *
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
(9) "Candidate" means any individual who seeks nomination for election or election to public office. An individual
seeks nomination or election when he or she first:
(a) Receives contributions or makes expenditures or
reserves space or facilities with intent to promote his or her
candidacy for office;
(b) Announces publicly or files for office;
(c) Purchases commercial advertising space or broadcast
time to promote his or her candidacy; or
(d) Gives his or her consent to another person to take on
behalf of the individual any of the actions in (a) or (c) of this
subsection.
(10) "Caucus political committee" means a political
committee organized and maintained by the members of a
major political party in the state senate or state house of representatives.
(11) "Commercial advertiser" means any person who
sells the service of communicating messages or producing
printed material for broadcast or distribution to the general
public or segments of the general public whether through the
use of newspapers, magazines, television and radio stations,
billboard companies, direct mail advertising companies,
printing companies, or otherwise.
(12) "Commission" means the agency established under
RCW 42.17.350.
(13) "Compensation" unless the context requires a narrower meaning, includes payment in any form for real or personal property or services of any kind: PROVIDED, That for
the purpose of compliance with RCW 42.17.241, the term
"compensation" shall not include per diem allowances or
other payments made by a governmental entity to reimburse
a public official for expenses incurred while the official is
engaged in the official business of the governmental entity.
(14) "Continuing political committee" means a political
committee that is an organization of continuing existence not
established in anticipation of any particular election campaign.
(15)(a) "Contribution" includes:
(i) A loan, gift, deposit, subscription, forgiveness of
indebtedness, donation, advance, pledge, payment, transfer
of funds between political committees, or anything of value,
including personal and professional services for less than full
consideration;
(ii) An expenditure made by a person in cooperation,
consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion
of, a candidate, a political committee, or their agents;
(iii) The financing by a person of the dissemination, distribution, or republication, in whole or in part, of broadcast,
written, graphic, or other form of political advertising or electioneering communication prepared by a candidate, a political committee, or its authorized agent;
(iv) Sums paid for tickets to fund-raising events such as
dinners and parties, except for the actual cost of the consumables furnished at the event.
(b) "Contribution" does not include:
* * *
dollars or more.
(29)(a) "Intermediary" means an individual who transmits a contribution to a candidate or committee from another
person unless the contribution is from the individual’s
employer, immediate family as defined for purposes of RCW
42.17.640 through 42.17.790, or an association to which the
individual belongs.
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
(b) A treasurer or a candidate is not an intermediary for
purposes of the committee that the treasurer or candidate
serves.
(c) A professional fund-raiser is not an intermediary if
the fund-raiser is compensated for fund-raising services at the
usual and customary rate.
(d) A volunteer hosting a fund-raising event at the individual’s home is not an intermediary for purposes of that
event.
(30) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in either house of the state legislature, and includes any
other matter that may be the subject of action by either house
or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions that, having passed both houses, are pending approval
by the governor.
(31) "Lobby" and "lobbying" each mean attempting to
influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other legislative enactment
of any state agency under the state Administrative Procedure
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. Neither "lobby" nor "lobbying"
includes an association’s or other organization’s act of communicating with the members of that association or organization.
(32) "Lobbyist" includes any person who lobbies either
in his or her own or another’s behalf.
(33) "Lobbyist’s employer" means the person or persons
by whom a lobbyist is employed and all persons by whom he
or she is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
(34) "Participate" means that, with respect to a particular
election, an entity:
(a) Makes either a monetary or in-kind contribution to a
candidate;
(b) Makes an independent expenditure or electioneering
communication in support of or opposition to a candidate;
(c) Endorses a candidate prior to contributions being
made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with respect to
that candidate or that candidate’s opponent;
(d) Makes a recommendation regarding whether a candidate should be supported or opposed prior to a contribution
being made by a subsidiary corporation or local unit with
respect to that candidate or that candidate’s opponent; or
(e) Directly or indirectly collaborates or consults with a
subsidiary corporation or local unit on matters relating to the
support of or opposition to a candidate, including, but not
limited to, the amount of a contribution, when a contribution
should be given, and what assistance, services or independent
* * *