2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.27A.090 Powers and duties of department. The
department shall be empowered as follows:
(1) To represent the state at, and fully participate in, the
activities of any basin or regional commission, interagency
committee, or any other joint interstate or federal-state
agency, committee or commission, or publicly financed
entity engaged in the planning, development, administration,
management, conservation or preservation of the water
resources of the state.
(2) To prepare the views and recommendations of the
state of Washington on any project, plan or program relating
to the planning, development, administration, management,
conservation and preservation of any waters located in or
affecting the state of Washington, including any federal permit or license proposal, and appear on behalf of, and present
views and recommendations of the state at any proceeding,
negotiation or hearing conducted by the federal government,
interstate agency, state or other agency.
(3) To cooperate with, assist, advise and coordinate plans
with the federal government and its officers and agencies,
and serve as a state liaison agency with the federal government in matters relating to the use, conservation, preservation, quality, disposal or control of water and activities
related thereto.
(4) To cooperate with appropriate agencies of the federal
government and/or agencies of other states, to enter into contracts, and to make appropriate contributions to federal or
interstate projects and programs and governmental bodies to
carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(5) To apply for, accept, administer and expend grants,
gifts and loans from the federal government or any other
entity to carry out the purposes of this chapter and make contracts and do such other acts as are necessary insofar as they
are not inconsistent with other provisions hereof.
(6) To develop and maintain a coordinated and comprehensive state water and water resources related development
plan, and adopt, with regard to such plan, such policies as are
necessary to insure that the waters of the state are used, conserved and preserved for the best interest of the state. There
shall be included in the state plan a description of developmental objectives and a statement of the recommended
means of accomplishing these objectives. To the extent the
director deems desirable, the plan shall integrate into the state
plan, the plans, programs, reports, research and studies of
other state agencies.
(7) To assemble and correlate information relating to
water supply, power development, irrigation, watersheds,
water use, future possibilities of water use and prospective
demands for all purposes served through or affected by water
resources development.
(8) To assemble and correlate state, local and federal
laws, regulations, plans, programs and policies affecting the
beneficial use, disposal, pollution, control or conservation of
[Title 43 RCW—page 206]
water, river basin development, flood prevention, parks, reservations, forests, wildlife refuges, drainage and sanitary systems, waste disposal, water works, watershed protection and
development, soil conservation, power facilities and area and
municipal water supply needs, and recommend suitable legislation or other action to the legislature, the congress of the
United States, or any city, municipality, or to responsible
state, local or federal executive departments or agencies.
(9) To cooperate with federal, state, regional, interstate
and local public and private agencies in the making of plans
for drainage, flood control, use, conservation, allocation and
distribution of existing water supplies and the development
of new water resource projects.
(10) To encourage, assist and advise regional, and city
and municipal agencies, officials or bodies responsible for
planning in relation to water aspects of their programs, and
coordinate local water resources activities, programs, and
plans.
(11) To promulgate such rules and regulations as are
necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(12) To hold public hearings, and make such investigations, studies and surveys as are necessary to carry out the
purposes of the chapter.
(13) To subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance,
administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath
and require the production of any books or papers when the
department deems such measures necessary in the exercise of
its rule-making power or in determining whether or not any
license, certificate, or permit shall be granted or extended.
[1988 c 127 § 25; 1967 c 242 § 9.]
43.27A.130