2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.43.690 Crime laboratory analysis—Guilty persons to pay fee. (1) When a person has been adjudged guilty
of violating any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime laboratory, in
addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed,
the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one
hundred dollars for each offense for which the person was
convicted. Upon a verified petition by the person assessed the
fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if
it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(2) When a minor has been adjudicated a juvenile
offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult,
would constitute a violation of any criminal statute of this
state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed, in addition to any other disposition imposed, the court shall assess a
crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each
adjudication. Upon a verified petition by a minor assessed the
fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee
[if] it finds that the minor does not have the ability to pay the
fee.
(3) All crime laboratory analysis fees assessed under this
section shall be collected by the clerk of the court and forwarded to the state general fund, to be used only for crime
laboratories. The clerk may retain five dollars to defray the
costs of collecting the fees. [1992 c 129 § 2.]
43.43.700