2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.17.190 Legislative activities of state agencies,
other units of government, elective officials, employees.
(1) The house of representatives and the senate shall report
annually: The total budget; the portion of the total attributed
to staff; and the number of full-time and part-time staff positions by assignment, with dollar figures as well as number of
positions.
(2) Unless authorized by subsection (3) of this section or
otherwise expressly authorized by law, no public funds may
be used directly or indirectly for lobbying: PROVIDED,
This does not prevent officers or employees of an agency
from communicating with a member of the legislature on the
request of that member; or communicating to the legislature,
through the proper official channels, requests for legislative
(2006 Ed.)
Disclosure—Campaign Finances—Lobbying—Records
action or appropriations which are deemed necessary for the
efficient conduct of the public business or actually made in
the proper performance of their official duties: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That this subsection does not apply to the legislative branch.
(3) Any agency, not otherwise expressly authorized by
law, may expend public funds for lobbying, but such lobbying activity shall be limited to (a) providing information or
communicating on matters pertaining to official agency business to any elected official or officer or employee of any
agency or (b) advocating the official position or interests of
the agency to any elected official or officer or employee of
any agency: PROVIDED, That public funds may not be
expended as a direct or indirect gift or campaign contribution
to any elected official or officer or employee of any agency.
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "gift" means a
voluntary transfer of any thing of value without consideration
of equal or greater value, but does not include informational
material transferred for the sole purpose of informing the
recipient about matters pertaining to official agency business.
This section does not permit the printing of a state publication
which has been otherwise prohibited by law.
(4) No elective official or any employee of his or her
office or any person appointed to or employed by any public
office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the
facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, in
any effort to support or oppose an initiative to the legislature.
"Facilities of a public office or agency" has the same meaning
as in RCW 42.17.130 and 42.52.180. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to the following activities:
(a) Action taken at an open public meeting by members
of an elected legislative body to express a collective decision,
or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order,
or ordinance, or to support or oppose an initiative to the legislature so long as (i) any required notice of the meeting
includes the title and number of the initiative to the legislature, and (ii) members of the legislative body or members of
the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity
for the expression of an opposing view;
(b) A statement by an elected official in support of or in
opposition to any initiative to the legislature at an open press
* * *