2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Public employer" means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of
any public body governed by this chapter, or any subdivision
of such public body. For the purposes of this section, the
public employer of district court or superior court employees
for wage-related matters is the respective county legislative
authority, or person or body acting on behalf of the legislative
authority, and the public employer for nonwage-related matters is the judge or judge’s designee of the respective district
court or superior court.
(2) "Public employee" means any employee of a public
employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or
(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
appointed by the executive head or body of the public
employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship
41.56.030
[Title 41 RCW—page 317]
41.56.040
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
to (i) the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining
unit, or (ii) any person elected by popular vote, or (iii) any
person appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or
resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether
appointed by the executive head or body of the public
employer, or (d) who is a court commissioner or a court magistrate of superior court, district court, or a department of a
district court organized under chapter 3.46 RCW, or (e) who
is a personal assistant to a district court judge, superior court
judge, or court commissioner. For the purpose of (e) of this
subsection, no more than one assistant for each judge or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to
confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written
agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages,
hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an
appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except
that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession
unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Executive director" means the executive director of
the commission.
(7) "Uniformed personnel" means: (a) Law enforcement
officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 employed by the governing body of any city or town with a population of two
thousand five hundred or more and law enforcement officers
employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more; (b) correctional employees
who are uniformed and nonuniformed, commissioned and
noncommissioned security personnel employed in a jail as
defined in RCW 70.48.020(5), by a county with a population
* * *