2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.97.015 Columbia River Gorge Compact—Columbia River Gorge commission. The legislature of the State of
Washington hereby ratifies the Columbia River Gorge Compact set forth below, and the provisions of such compact
hereby are declared to be the law of this state upon such compact becoming effective as provided in Article III.
A compact is entered into by and between the states of
Washington and Oregon, signatories hereto, with the consent
of the Congress of the United States of America, granted by
an Act entitled, "The Columbia River Gorge National Scenic
Area Act," P.L. 99-663.
ARTICLE I
COLUMBIA GORGE COMMISSION ESTABLISHED
a. The States of Oregon and Washington establish by
way of this interstate compact a regional agency known as the
Columbia River Gorge Commission. The commission established in accordance with this compact shall have the power
and authority to perform all functions and responsibilities in
accordance with the provisions of this compact and of the
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act (the federal
Act), which is incorporated by this specific reference in this
agreement. The commission’s powers shall include, but not
be limited to:
1. The power to sue and be sued.
2. The power to disapprove a land use ordinance enacted
by a county if the ordinance is inconsistent with the management plan, as provided in P.L. 96-663, Sec. 7(b)(3)(B).
3. The power to enact a land use ordinance setting standards for the use of nonfederal land in a county within the
scenic area if the county fails to enact land use ordinances
consistent with the management plan, as provided in P.L. 99663, Sec. 7(c).
4. According to the provisions of P.L. 99-663, Sec.
10(c), the power to review all proposals for major development action and new residential development in each county
in the scenic area, except urban areas, and the power to disapprove such development if the commission finds the development is inconsistent with the purposes of P.L. 99-663.
b. The commission shall appoint and remove or discharge such personnel as may be necessary for the performance of the commission’s functions, irrespective of the civil
service, personnel or other merit system laws of any of the
party states.
c. The commission may establish and maintain, independently or in conjunction with any one or more of the party
states, a suitable retirement system for its full-time employees. Employees of the commission shall be eligible for social
security coverage in respect of old age and survivors insurance provided that the commission takes such steps as may be
necessary pursuant to federal law to participate in such pro(2006 Ed.)
Columbia River Gorge Compact
gram of insurance as a governmental agency or unit. The
commission may establish and maintain or participate in such
additional programs of employee benefits as may be appropriate.
d. The commission shall obtain the services of such professional, technical, clerical and other personnel as may be
deemed necessary to enable it to carry out its functions under
this compact. The commission may borrow, accept, or contract for the services of personnel from any state of the United
States or any subdivision or agency thereof, from any interstate agency, or from any institution, person, firm or corporation.
e. Funds necessary to fulfill the powers and duties
imposed upon and entrusted to the commission shall be provided as appropriated by the legislatures of the states in
accordance with Article IV. The commission may also
receive gifts, grants, endowments and other funds from public or private sources as may be made from time to time, in
trust or otherwise, for the use and benefit of the purposes of
the commission and expend the same or any income therefrom according to the terms of the gifts, grants, endowments
or other funds.
f. The commission may establish and maintain such
facilities as may be necessary for the transacting of its business. The commission may acquire, hold and convey real and
personal property and any interest therein.
g. The commission shall adopt bylaws, rules, and regulations for the conduct of its business, and shall have the power
to amend and rescind these bylaws, rules and regulations.
The commission shall publish its bylaws, rules and regulations in convenient form and shall file a copy thereof and of
any amendment thereto, with the appropriate agency or
officer in each of the party states.
ARTICLE II
THE COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP
a. The commission shall be made up of twelve voting
members appointed by the states, as set forth herein, and one
non-voting member appointed by the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture.
b. Each state governor shall appoint the members of the
commission as provided in the federal Act (three members
who reside in the State of Oregon, including one resident of
the scenic area, to be appointed by the Governor of Oregon,
and three members who reside in the State of Washington,
including one resident of the scenic area, appointed by the
Governor of Washington).
c. One additional member shall be appointed by the governing body of each of the respective counties of Clark, Klickitat, and Skamania in Washington, and Hood River, Multnomah, and Wasco in Oregon, provided that in the event the
governing body of a county fails to make such an appointment, the Governor of the state in which the county is located
shall appoint such a member.
d. The terms of the members and procedure for filling
vacancies shall all be as set forth in the federal Act.
ARTICLE III
EFFECTIVE DATE OF COMPACT AND COMMISSION
This compact shall take effect, and the commission may
exercise its authorities pursuant to the compact and pursuant
(2006 Ed.)
43.97.025
to the Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area Act when
it has been ratified by both states and upon the appointment
of four initial members from each state. The date of this compact shall be the date of the establishment of the commission.
* * *