2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21C.020 Legislative recognitions—Declaration—
Responsibility. (1) The legislature, recognizing that man
depends on his biological and physical surroundings for food,
shelter, and other needs, and for cultural enrichment as well;
and recognizing further the profound impact of man’s activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population
growth, high-density urbanization, industrial expansion,
resource utilization and exploitation, and new and expanding
technological advances and recognizing further the critical
importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man, declares
that it is the continuing policy of the state of Washington, in
cooperation with federal and local governments, and other
concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical
assistance, in a manner calculated to: (a) Foster and promote
the general welfare; (b) to create and maintain conditions
under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony; and (c) fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens.
(2) In order to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter, it is the continuing responsibility of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means,
43.21C.020
[Title 43 RCW—page 152]
43.21C.030