2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.52.3411 Revenue bonds or warrants. For the purposes provided for in this chapter, an operating agency shall
have power to issue revenue bonds or warrants payable from
the revenues of the utility properties operated by it. Whenever the board of a joint operating agency shall deem it advisable to issue bonds or warrants to engage in conservation
activities or to construct or acquire any public utility or any
works, plants or facilities or any additions or betterments
thereto or extensions thereof it shall provide therefor by resolution, which shall specify and adopt the system or plan proposed and declare the estimated cost thereof as near as may
be. Such cost may include funds for working capital, for payment of expenses incurred in the conservation activities or
the acquisition or construction of the utility and for the repayment of advances made to the operating agency by any public
utility district or city. Except as otherwise provided in RCW
43.52.343, all the provisions of law as now or hereafter in
effect relating to revenue bonds or warrants of public utility
districts shall apply to revenue bonds or warrants issued by
43.52.3411
[Title 43 RCW—page 295]
43.52.343
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
the joint operating agency including, without limitation, provisions relating to: The creation of special funds and the
pledging of revenues thereto; the time and place of payment
of such bonds or warrants and the interest rate or rates
thereon; the covenants that may be contained therein and the
effect thereof; the execution, issuance, sale, funding, or
refunding, redemption and registration of such bonds or warrants; and the status thereof as negotiable instruments, as
legal securities for deposits of public moneys and as legal
investments for trustees and other fiduciaries and for savings
and loan associations, banks and insurance companies doing
business in this state. However, for revenue bonds or warrants issued by an operating agency, the provisions under
RCW 54.24.030 relating to additional or alternate methods
for payment may be made a part of the contract with the owners of any revenue bonds or warrants of an operating agency.
The board may authorize the managing director or the treasurer of the operating agency to sell revenue bonds or warrants maturing one year or less from the date of issuance, and
to fix the interest rate or rates on such revenue bonds or warrants with such restrictions as the board shall prescribe. Such
bonds and warrants may be in any form, including bearer
bonds or bearer warrants, or registered bonds or registered
warrants as provided in RCW 39.46.030. Such bonds and
warrants may also be issued and sold in accordance with
chapter 39.46 RCW. [1987 c 376 § 10; 1983 c 167 § 116;
1981 1st ex.s. c 1 § 2; 1965 c 8 § 43.52.3411. Prior: 1957 c
295 § 6.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 43.52.250.
43.52.343