2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.63A.610 Emergency mortgage assistance—
Guidelines. Emergency mortgage assistance shall be provided under the following general guidelines:
(1) Loans provided under the program shall not exceed
an amount equal to twenty-four months of mortgage payments.
(2) The maximum loan amount allowed under the program shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars.
(3) Loans shall be made to applicants who meet specific
income guidelines established by the department.
(4) Loan payments shall be made directly to the mortgage lender.
(5) Loans shall be granted on a first-come, first-served
basis.
(6) Repayment of loans provided under the program
shall be made to eligible local organizations, and must not
take more than twenty years. Funds repaid to the program
shall be used as grants or loans under the provisions of RCW
*43.63A.600 through 43.63A.640. [1994 c 114 § 2; 1991 c
315 § 24.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 43.63A.600 was repealed by 1995 c 226 § 35,
effective June 30, 2001.
Effective date—1994 c 114: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1994."
[1994 c 114 § 6.]
Intent—1991 c 315: See note following RCW 28B.50.030.
Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—
1991 c 315: See RCW 50.70.900 through 50.70.902.
43.63A.620