2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.15.005 Findings. The legislature finds that as the
duties and responsibilities of the office of lieutenant governor
have continued to incrementally increase, they have been distributed among various noncorresponding chapters in statute.
The legislature further finds that by consolidating the duties
and responsibilities of the office of lieutenant governor under
one chapter, it keeps our statutes consistent among the different statewide elected offices and greater facilitates the under(2006 Ed.)
Office of Lieutenant Governor
standing of the role of the office of lieutenant governor and
its many statutorily defined duties and responsibilities. [2006
c 317 § 1.]
43.15.010