2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.360 Health care. (1) The following health care
information is exempt from disclosure under this chapter:
(a) Information obtained by the board of pharmacy as
provided in RCW 69.45.090;
(b) Information obtained by the board of pharmacy or the
department of health and its representatives as provided in
RCW 69.41.044, 69.41.280, and 18.64.420;
(2006 Ed.)
Public Records
(c) Information and documents created specifically for,
and collected and maintained by a quality improvement committee under RCW 43.70.510 or 70.41.200, or by a peer
review committee under RCW 4.24.250, or by a quality
assurance committee pursuant to RCW 74.42.640 or
18.20.390, and notifications or reports of adverse events or
incidents made under RCW 70.56.020 or 70.56.040, regardless of which agency is in possession of the information and
documents;
(d)(i) Proprietary financial and commercial information
that the submitting entity, with review by the department of
health, specifically identifies at the time it is submitted and
that is provided to or obtained by the department of health in
connection with an application for, or the supervision of, an
antitrust exemption sought by the submitting entity under
RCW 43.72.310;
(ii) If a request for such information is received, the submitting entity must be notified of the request. Within ten
business days of receipt of the notice, the submitting entity
shall provide a written statement of the continuing need for
confidentiality, which shall be provided to the requester.
Upon receipt of such notice, the department of health shall
continue to treat information designated under this subsection
(1)(d) as exempt from disclosure;
(iii) If the requester initiates an action to compel disclosure under this chapter, the submitting entity must be joined
as a party to demonstrate the continuing need for confidentiality;
(e) Records of the entity obtained in an action under
RCW 18.71.300 through 18.71.340;
(f) Except for published statistical compilations and
reports relating to the infant mortality review studies that do
not identify individual cases and sources of information, any
records or documents obtained, prepared, or maintained by
the local health department for the purposes of an infant mortality review conducted by the department of health under
RCW 70.05.170; and
(g) Complaints filed under chapter 18.130 RCW after
July 27, 1997, to the extent provided in RCW 18.130.095(1).
(2) Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and
copying of health care information of patients. [2006 c 209 §
9; 2006 c 8 § 112; 2005 c 274 § 416.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2006 c 8 § 112 and by
2006 c 209 § 9, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2006 c 8 §§ 112 and 210: "Sections 112 and 210 of
this act take effect July 1, 2006." [2006 c 8 § 405.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings and subheadings not law—Severability—2006 c 8: See notes following RCW 5.64.010.
Basic health plan—Confidentiality: RCW 70.47.150.
42.56.370