2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.58.020 Powers and duties of commission. (1) It
shall be the duty of the commission, in order to prevent or
minimize interruptions growing out of labor disputes, to
assist employers and employees to settle such disputes
through mediation and fact-finding.
(2) The commission, through the director, may proffer its
services in any labor dispute arising under a collective bargaining statute administered by the commission, either upon
its own motion or upon the request of one or more of the parties to the dispute, whenever in its judgment such dispute
threatens to cause a substantial disruption to the public welfare.
(3) If the director is not able to bring the parties to agreement by mediation within a reasonable time, the director shall
seek to induce the parties to voluntarily seek other means of
settling the dispute without resort to strike or other coercion,
including submission to the employees in the bargaining unit
of the employer’s last offer of settlement for approval or
rejection in a secret ballot. The failure or refusal of either
party to agree to any procedure suggested by the director
shall not be deemed a violation of any duty or obligation
imposed by this chapter.
(4) Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the
parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement
of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement. The
commission is directed to make its mediation and fact-finding services available in the settlement of such grievance disputes only as a last resort. [1993 c 379 § 303; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 296 § 4.]
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 379: See notes following RCW 28B.10.029.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 296: See RCW 41.58.901.
(2006 Ed.)