2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.30.020 Contracts requiring competitive bidding—
Violations by municipal officer—Penalties. In addition to
any other remedies or penalties contained in any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other enactment, any
municipal officer by or through whom or under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any contract is made in wilful and
intentional violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution or other enactment requiring competitive
bidding upon such contract shall be held liable to a civil penalty of not less than three hundred dollars and may be held
liable, jointly and severally with any other such municipal
officer, for all consequential damages to the municipal corporation. If, as a result of a criminal action, the violation is
found to have been intentional, the municipal officer shall
immediately forfeit his office. For purposes of this section,
"municipal officer" shall mean an "officer" or "municipal
officer" as those terms are defined in RCW 42.23.020(2).
[1974 ex.s. c 74 § 1.]
Contracts by cities or towns, bidding requirements: RCW 35.23.352.
39.30.040