2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.420 Security. The following information relating
to security is exempt from disclosure under this chapter:
(1) Those portions of records assembled, prepared, or
maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts, which are acts that significantly disrupt the conduct
of government or of the general civilian population of the
state or the United States and that manifest an extreme indifference to human life, the public disclosure of which would
have a substantial likelihood of threatening public safety,
consisting of:
(a) Specific and unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique response or deployment plans, including
compiled underlying data collected in preparation of or
essential to the assessments, or to the response or deployment
plans; and
(b) Records not subject to public disclosure under federal
law that are shared by federal or international agencies, and
information prepared from national security briefings provided to state or local government officials related to domestic preparedness for acts of terrorism;
(2006 Ed.)
Public Records
(2) Those portions of records containing specific and
unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique
emergency and escape response plans at a city, county, or
state adult or juvenile correctional facility, the public disclosure of which would have a substantial likelihood of threatening the security of a city, county, or state adult or juvenile
correctional facility or any individual’s safety;
(3) Information compiled by school districts or schools
in the development of their comprehensive safe school plans
under RCW 28A.320.125, to the extent that they identify specific vulnerabilities of school districts and each individual
school;
(4) Information regarding the infrastructure and security
of computer and telecommunications networks, consisting of
security passwords, security access codes and programs,
access codes for secure software applications, security and
service recovery plans, security risk assessments, and security test results to the extent that they identify specific system
vulnerabilities; and
(5) The security section of transportation system safety
and security program plans required under RCW 35.21.228,
35A.21.300, 36.01.210, 36.57.120, 36.57A.170, and
81.112.180. [2005 c 274 § 422.]