2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.101.080 Commission powers and duties—Rules
and regulations. The commission shall have all of the following powers:
(1) To meet at such times and places as it may deem
proper;
(2) To adopt any rules and regulations as it may deem
necessary;
(3) To contract for services as it deems necessary in
order to carry out its duties and responsibilities;
(4) To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of any
department, agency, or instrumentality in state, county, and
city government, and other commissions affected by or concerned with the business of the commission;
(5) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to
enable it fully and adequately to perform its duties and to
exercise the power granted to it;
(6) To select and employ an executive director, and to
empower him to perform such duties and responsibilities as it
may deem necessary;
(7) To assume legal, fiscal, and program responsibility
for all training conducted by the commission;
(8) To establish, by rule and regulation, standards for the
training of criminal justice personnel where such standards
are not prescribed by statute;
(9) To own, establish, and operate, or to contract with
other qualified institutions or organizations for the operation
of, training and education programs for criminal justice personnel and to purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire, subject to
the approval of the department of general administration, a
training facility or facilities necessary to the conducting of
such programs;
[Title 43 RCW—page 489]
43.101.085
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(10) To establish, by rule and regulation, minimum curriculum standards for all training programs conducted for
employed criminal justice personnel;
(11) To review and approve or reject standards for
instructors of training programs for criminal justice personnel, and to employ personnel on a temporary basis as instructors without any loss of employee benefits to those instructors;
(12) To direct the development of alternative, innovate,
and interdisciplinary training techniques;
(13) To review and approve or reject training programs
conducted for criminal justice personnel and rules establishing and prescribing minimum training and education standards recommended by the training standards and education
boards;
(14) To allocate financial resources among training and
education programs conducted by the commission;
(15) To allocate training facility space among training
and education programs conducted by the commission;
(16) To issue diplomas certifying satisfactory completion of any training or education program conducted or
approved by the commission to any person so completing
such a program;
(17) To provide for the employment of such personnel as
may be practical to serve as temporary replacements for any
person engaged in a basic training program as defined by the
commission;
(18) To establish rules and regulations recommended by
the training standards and education boards prescribing minimum standards relating to physical, mental and moral fitness
which shall govern the recruitment of criminal justice personnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute or constitutional provision;
(19) To require that each applicant that has been offered
a conditional offer of employment as a fully commissioned
peace officer or a fully commissioned reserve officer take and
successfully pass a psychological examination and a polygraph test or similar assessment procedure as administered by
county, city, or state law enforcement agencies as a condition
of employment as a peace officer. The psychological examination and the polygraph examination shall be administered
in accordance with the requirements of RCW 43.101.095(2).
The employing county, city, or state law enforcement agency
may require that each peace officer or reserve officer who is
required to take a psychological examination and a polygraph
or similar test pay a portion of the testing fee based on the
actual cost of the test or four hundred dollars, whichever is
less. County, city, and state law enforcement agencies may
establish a payment plan if they determine that the peace
officer or reserve officer does not readily have the means to
pay for his or her portion of the testing fee.
All rules and regulations adopted by the commission
shall be adopted and administered pursuant to the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, and the open public
meetings act, chapter 42.30 RCW. [2005 c 434 § 1; 2001 c
166 § 1; 1982 c 124 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 17 § 3. Prior:
1975 1st ex.s. c 103 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 82 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c
94 § 8.]