2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.26.470 Earned disability allowance—Cancellation
of allowance—Reentry—Receipt of service credit while
disabled—Conditions—Disposition upon death of recipient—Disabled in the line of duty—Total disability. (1) A
member of the retirement system who becomes totally incapacitated for continued employment by an employer as determined by the director shall be eligible to receive an allowance
under the provisions of RCW 41.26.410 through 41.26.550.
Such member shall receive a monthly disability allowance
computed as provided for in RCW 41.26.420 and shall have
such allowance actuarially reduced to reflect the difference in
the number of years between age at disability and the attainment of age fifty-three, except under subsection (7) of this
section.
(2) Any member who receives an allowance under the
provisions of this section shall be subject to such comprehensive medical examinations as required by the department. If
such medical examinations reveal that such a member has
recovered from the incapacitating disability and the member
is no longer entitled to benefits under Title 51 RCW, the
retirement allowance shall be canceled and the member shall
be restored to duty in the same civil service rank, if any, held
by the member at the time of retirement or, if unable to perform the duties of the rank, then, at the member’s request, in
such other like or lesser rank as may be or become open and
available, the duties of which the member is then able to perform. In no event shall a member previously drawing a disability allowance be returned or be restored to duty at a salary
or rate of pay less than the current salary attached to the rank
or position held by the member at the date of the retirement
for disability. If the department determines that the member
is able to return to service, the member is entitled to notice
and a hearing. Both the notice and the hearing shall comply
with the requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act.
(3) Those members subject to this chapter who became
disabled in the line of duty on or after July 23, 1989, and who
receive benefits under RCW 41.04.500 through 41.04.530 or
similar benefits under RCW 41.04.535 shall receive or continue to receive service credit subject to the following:
(a) No member may receive more than one month’s service credit in a calendar month.
(b) No service credit under this section may be allowed
after a member separates or is separated without leave of
absence.
(c) Employer contributions shall be paid by the employer
at the rate in effect for the period of the service credited.
[Title 41 RCW—page 137]
41.26.480
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
(d) Employee contributions shall be collected by the
employer and paid to the department at the rate in effect for
the period of service credited.
(e) State contributions shall be as provided in RCW
41.45.060 and 41.45.067.
(f) Contributions shall be based on the regular compensation which the member would have received had the disability not occurred.
(g) The service and compensation credit under this section shall be granted for a period not to exceed six consecutive months.
(h) Should the legislature revoke the service credit
authorized under this section or repeal this section, no
affected employee is entitled to receive the credit as a matter
of contractual right.
(4)(a) If the recipient of a monthly retirement allowance
under this section dies before the total of the retirement
allowance paid to the recipient equals the amount of the accumulated contributions at the date of retirement, then the balance shall be paid to the member’s estate, or such person or
persons, trust, or organization as the recipient has nominated
by written designation duly executed and filed with the director, or, if there is no such designated person or persons still
living at the time of the recipient’s death, then to the surviving spouse, or, if there is neither such designated person or
persons still living at the time of his or her death nor a surviving spouse, then to his or her legal representative.
(b) If a recipient of a monthly retirement allowance
under this section died before April 27, 1989, and before the
total of the retirement allowance paid to the recipient equaled
the amount of his or her accumulated contributions at the date
of retirement, then the department shall pay the balance of the
accumulated contributions to the member’s surviving spouse
or, if there is no surviving spouse, then in equal shares to the
member’s children. If there is no surviving spouse or children, the department shall retain the contributions.
(5) Should the disability retirement allowance of any disability beneficiary be canceled for any cause other than reentrance into service or retirement for service, he or she shall be
paid the excess, if any, of the accumulated contributions at
the time of retirement over all payments made on his or her
behalf under this chapter.
(6) A member who becomes disabled in the line of duty,
and who ceases to be an employee of an employer except by
service or disability retirement, may request a refund of one
hundred fifty percent of the member’s accumulated contributions. Any accumulated contributions attributable to restorations made under RCW 41.50.165(2) shall be refunded at one
hundred percent. A person in receipt of this benefit is a
retiree.
(7) A member who becomes disabled in the line of duty
shall be entitled to receive a minimum retirement allowance
equal to ten percent of such member’s final average salary.
The member shall additionally receive a retirement allowance equal to two percent of such member’s average final salary for each year of service beyond five.
(8) A member who is totally disabled in the line of duty
is entitled to receive a retirement allowance equal to seventy
percent of the member’s final average salary. The allowance
* * *