2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.70.170 Threat to public health—Investigation,
examination or sampling of articles or conditions constituting—Access—Subpoena power. The secretary on his or
her own motion or upon the complaint of any interested
party, may investigate, examine, sample or inspect any article
or condition constituting a threat to the public health including, but not limited to, outbreaks of communicable diseases,
food poisoning, contaminated water supplies, and all other
matters injurious to the public health. When not otherwise
available, the department may purchase such samples or
specimens as may be necessary to determine whether or not
there exists a threat to the public health. In furtherance of any
such investigation, examination or inspection, the secretary
or the secretary’s authorized representative may examine that
portion of the ledgers, books, accounts, memorandums, and
other documents and other articles and things used in connec[Title 43 RCW—page 342]
tion with the business of such person relating to the actions
involved.
For purposes of such investigation, the secretary or the
secretary’s representative shall at all times have free and
unimpeded access to all buildings, yards, warehouses, storage and transportation facilities or any other place. The secretary may also, for the purposes of such investigation, issue
subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, as provided
for in RCW 43.70.090 or the production of books and documents anywhere in the state. [1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 256; 1979
c 141 § 53; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 3. Formerly RCW 43.20A.640
and 43.20.150.]
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 102: See note following RCW 43.70.130.
43.70.180