2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.12.075 Duty of attorney general—Commissioner
may represent state. It shall be the duty of the attorney general, to institute, or defend, any action or proceeding to which
the state, or the commissioner or the board, is or may be a
party, or in which the interests of the state are involved, in
any court of this state, or any other state, or of the United
States, or in any department of the United States, or before
any board or tribunal, when requested so to do by the commissioner, or the board, or upon the attorney general’s own
initiative.
The commissioner is authorized to represent the state in
any such action or proceeding relating to any public lands of
the state. [2003 c 334 § 431; 1959 c 257 § 40; 1927 c 255 §
194; RRS § 7797-194. Prior: 1909 c 223 § 7; 1897 c 89 § 65;
1895 c 178 § 100. Formerly RCW 79.01.736, 79.08.020.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Chapter 43.15
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.