2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.04.155 Small works roster contract procedures—
Limited public works process. (1) This section provides
uniform small works roster provisions to award contracts for
* * *
records of any applicable licenses, certifications, registrations, bonding, insurance, or other appropriate matters on file
with the state agency or local government as a condition of
(2006 Ed.)
39.04.155
being placed on a roster or rosters. At least once a year, the
state agency or local government shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation within the jurisdiction a notice of
the existence of the roster or rosters and solicit the names of
contractors for such roster or rosters. In addition, responsible
contractors shall be added to an appropriate roster or rosters
at any time they submit a written request and necessary
records. Master contracts may be required to be signed that
become effective when a specific award is made using a
small works roster.
(b) A state agency establishing a small works roster or
rosters shall adopt rules implementing this subsection. A
local government establishing a small works roster or rosters
shall adopt an ordinance or resolution implementing this subsection. Procedures included in rules adopted by the department of general administration in implementing this subsection must be included in any rules providing for a small
works roster or rosters that is adopted by another state
agency, if the authority for that state agency to engage in
these activities has been delegated to it by the department of
general administration under chapter 43.19 RCW. An interlocal contract or agreement between two or more state agencies
or local governments establishing a small works roster or rosters to be used by the parties to the agreement or contract
must clearly identify the lead entity that is responsible for
implementing the provisions of this subsection.
(c) Procedures shall be established for securing telephone, written, or electronic quotations from contractors on
the appropriate small works roster to assure that a competitive price is established and to award contracts to the lowest
responsible bidder, as defined in RCW 43.19.1911. Invitations for quotations shall include an estimate of the scope and
nature of the work to be performed as well as materials and
equipment to be furnished. However, detailed plans and specifications need not be included in the invitation. This subsection does not eliminate other requirements for architectural or
engineering approvals as to quality and compliance with
building codes. Quotations may be invited from all appropriate contractors on the appropriate small works roster. As an
alternative, quotations may be invited from at least five contractors on the appropriate small works roster who have indicated the capability of performing the kind of work being
contracted, in a manner that will equitably distribute the
opportunity among the contractors on the appropriate roster.
However, if the estimated cost of the work is from one hundred thousand dollars to two hundred thousand dollars, a state
agency or local government, other than a port district, that
chooses to solicit bids from less than all the appropriate contractors on the appropriate small works roster must also
notify the remaining contractors on the appropriate small
works roster that quotations on the work are being sought.
The government has the sole option of determining whether
this notice to the remaining contractors is made by: (i) Publishing notice in a legal newspaper in general circulation in
the area where the work is to be done; (ii) mailing a notice to
these contractors; or (iii) sending a notice to these contractors
by facsimile or other electronic means. For purposes of this
subsection (2)(c), "equitably distribute" means that a state
agency or local government soliciting bids may not favor certain contractors on the appropriate small works roster over
[Title 39 RCW—page 5]
39.04.156
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
other contractors on the appropriate small works roster who
perform similar services.
(d) A contract awarded from a small works roster under
this section need not be advertised.
(e) Immediately after an award is made, the bid quotations obtained shall be recorded, open to public inspection,
and available by telephone inquiry.
(3) In lieu of awarding contracts under subsection (2) of
this section, a state agency or authorized local government
may award a contract for work, construction, alteration,
repair, or improvement project [projects] estimated to cost
less than thirty-five thousand dollars using the limited public
works process provided under this subsection. Public works
projects awarded under this subsection are exempt from the
other requirements of the small works roster process provided under subsection (2) of this section and are exempt
from the requirement that contracts be awarded after advertisement as provided under RCW 39.04.010.
For limited public works projects, a state agency or
authorized local government shall solicit electronic or written
quotations from a minimum of three contractors from the
appropriate small works roster and shall award the contract to
the lowest responsible bidder as defined under RCW