2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.52.391 Powers and duties of operating agency.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating
agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted public
utility districts under the laws of this state. It shall not acquire
nor operate any electric distribution properties nor condemn
any properties owned by a public utility which are operated
43.52.391
[Title 43 RCW—page 300]
43.52.395