2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.101.095 Peace officer certification. (1) As a condition of continuing employment as peace officers, all Wash(2006 Ed.)
Criminal Justice Training Commission—Education and Training Standards Boards
ington peace officers: (a) Shall timely obtain certification as
peace officers, or timely obtain certification or exemption
therefrom, by meeting all requirements of RCW 43.101.200,
as that section is administered under the rules of the commission, as well by meeting any additional requirements under
this chapter; and (b) shall maintain the basic certification as
peace officers under this chapter.
(2)(a) As a condition of continuing employment for any
applicant that has been offered a conditional offer of employment as a fully commissioned peace officer or a reserve
officer after July 24, 2005, including any person whose certification has lapsed as a result of a break of more than twentyfour consecutive months in the officer’s service as a fully
commissioned peace officer or reserve officer, the applicant
shall successfully pass a psychological examination and a
polygraph or similar test as administered by the county, city,
or state law enforcement agency that complies with the following requirements:
(i) The psychological examination shall be administered
by a psychiatrist licensed in the state of Washington pursuant
to chapter 18.71 RCW or a psychologist licensed in the state
of Washington pursuant to chapter 18.83 RCW. The examination shall consist of, at a minimum, a standardized clinical
test that is widely used as an objective clinical screening tool
for personality and psychosocial disorders. The test that is
used and the conditions under which the test is administered,
scored, and interpreted must comply with accepted psychological standards. Additional tests may be administered at
the option of the employing law enforcement agency.
(ii) The polygraph examination or similar assessment
shall be administered by an experienced polygrapher who is a
graduate of a polygraph school accredited by the American
polygraph association.
(b) The employing county, city, or state law enforcement
agency may require that each peace officer or reserve officer
who is required to take a psychological examination and a
polygraph or similar test pay a portion of the testing fee based
on the actual cost of the test or four hundred dollars, whichever is less. County, city, and state law enforcement agencies
may establish a payment plan if they determine that the peace
officer or reserve officer does not readily have the means to
pay for his or her portion of the testing fee.
(3) The commission shall certify peace officers who
have satisfied, or have been exempted by statute or by rule
from, the basic training requirements of RCW 43.101.200 on
or before January 1, 2002. Thereafter, the commission may
revoke certification pursuant to this chapter.
(4) The commission shall allow a peace officer to retain
status as a certified peace officer as long as the officer: (a)
Timely meets the basic law enforcement training requirements, or is exempted therefrom, in whole or in part, under
RCW 43.101.200 or under rule of the commission; (b) meets
or is exempted from any other requirements under this chapter as administered under the rules adopted by the commission; (c) is not denied certification by the commission under
this chapter; and (d) has not had certification revoked by the
commission.
(5) As a prerequisite to certification, as well as a prerequisite to pursuit of a hearing under RCW 43.101.155, a peace
officer must, on a form devised or adopted by the commission, authorize the release to the commission of his or her
(2006 Ed.)
43.101.115
personnel files, termination papers, criminal investigation
files, or other files, papers, or information that are directly
related to a certification matter or decertification matter
before the commission. [2005 c 434 § 2; 2001 c 167 § 2.]
43.101.105