2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.20.040 Additional powers of board. The board
shall, in addition to other powers herein granted, have power:
(1) To compel witnesses to attend and testify before it
upon all matters connected with the administration of this
chapter, in the same manner as provided by law for the taking
of testimony in courts of record in this state, and its president
or any member of the board may administer oaths to such
witnesses.
(2) To provide for the payment from the fund of all necessary expenses and printing.
No compensation or emolument shall be paid to any
member of the board for any duty required or performed
under this chapter.
Each board may make all needful rules and regulations
for its guidance in the administration of and in conformity
with the provisions of this chapter. [1955 c 69 § 2; 1909 c 39
§ 12; RRS § 9590.]
[Title 41 RCW—page 96]
41.20.050