2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21C.240 Project review under the growth management act. (1) If the requirements of subsection (2) of this
section are satisfied, a county, city, or town reviewing a
project action shall determine that the requirements for environmental analysis, protection, and mitigation measures in
the county, city, or town’s development regulations and comprehensive plans adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW, and in
other applicable local, state, or federal laws and rules provide
adequate analysis of and mitigation for the specific adverse
environmental impacts of the project action to which the
requirements apply. Rules adopted by the department
according to RCW 43.21C.110 regarding project specific
impacts that may not have been adequately addressed apply
to any determination made under this section. In these situations, in which all adverse environmental impacts will be mitigated below the level of significance as a result of mitigation
measures included by changing, clarifying, or conditioning of
the proposed action and/or regulatory requirements of development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW or
other local, state, or federal laws, a determination of nonsignificance or a mitigated determination of nonsignificance is
the proper threshold determination.
(2) A county, city, or town shall make the determination
provided for in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) In the course of project review, including any
required environmental analysis, the local government considers the specific probable adverse environmental impacts of
the proposed action and determines that these specific
impacts are adequately addressed by the development regulations or other applicable requirements of the comprehensive
(2006 Ed.)
State Environmental Policy
plan, subarea plan element of the comprehensive plan, or
other local, state, or federal rules or laws; and
(b) The local government bases or conditions its
approval on compliance with these requirements or mitigation measures.
(3) If a county, city, or town’s comprehensive plans, subarea plans, and development regulations adequately address a
project’s probable specific adverse environmental impacts, as
determined under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the
county, city, or town shall not impose additional mitigation
under this chapter during project review. Project review shall
be integrated with environmental analysis under this chapter.
(4) A comprehensive plan, subarea plan, or development
regulation shall be considered to adequately address an
impact if the county, city, or town, through the planning and
environmental review process under chapter 36.70A RCW
and this chapter, has identified the specific adverse environmental impacts and:
(a) The impacts have been avoided or otherwise mitigated; or
(b) The legislative body of the county, city, or town has
designated as acceptable certain levels of service, land use
designations, development standards, or other land use planning required or allowed by chapter 36.70A RCW.
(5) In deciding whether a specific adverse environmental
impact has been addressed by an existing rule or law of
another agency with jurisdiction with environmental expertise with regard to a specific environmental impact, the
county, city, or town shall consult orally or in writing with
that agency and may expressly defer to that agency. In making this deferral, the county, city, or town shall base or condition its project approval on compliance with these other existing rules or laws.
(6) Nothing in this section limits the authority of an
agency in its review or mitigation of a project to adopt or otherwise rely on environmental analyses and requirements
under other laws, as provided by this chapter.
(7) This section shall apply only to a county, city, or
town planning under RCW 36.70A.040. [2003 c 298 § 2;
1995 c 347 § 202.]
Severability—2003 c 298: See note following RCW 43.21C.229.
Findings—Intent—1995 c 347 § 202: "(1) The legislature finds in
adopting RCW 43.21C.240 that:
(a) Comprehensive plans and development regulations adopted by
counties, cities, and towns under chapter 36.70A RCW and environmental
laws and rules adopted by the state and federal government have addressed a
wide range of environmental subjects and impacts. These plans, regulations,
rules, and laws often provide environmental analysis and mitigation measures for project actions without the need for an environmental impact statement or further project mitigation.
(b) Existing plans, regulations, rules, or laws provide environmental
analysis and measures that avoid or otherwise mitigate the probable specific
adverse environmental impacts of proposed projects should be integrated
with, and should not be duplicated by, environmental review under chapter