2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.050 Invasion of privacy, when. A person’s
"right to privacy," "right of privacy," "privacy," or "personal
privacy," as these terms are used in this chapter, is invaded or
violated only if disclosure of information about the person:
(1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2)
is not of legitimate concern to the public. The provisions of
this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public
records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights
that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from
the public’s right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.
[1987 c 403 § 2. Formerly RCW 42.17.255.]
Intent—1987 c 403: "The legislature intends to restore the law relating
to the release of public records largely to that which existed prior to the
Washington Supreme Court decision in "In Re Rosier," 105 Wn.2d 606
(1986). The intent of this legislation is to make clear that: (1) Absent statutory provisions to the contrary, agencies possessing records should in
responding to requests for disclosure not make any distinctions in releasing
or not releasing records based upon the identity of the person or agency
which requested the records, and (2) agencies having public records should
rely only upon statutory exemptions or prohibitions for refusal to provide
public records. Further, to avoid unnecessary confusion, "privacy" as used in
RCW 42.17.255 is intended to have the same meaning as the definition given
that word by the Supreme Court in "Hearst v. Hoppe," 90 Wn.2d 123, 135
(1978)." [1987 c 403 § 1.]
Severability—1987 c 403: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 403 § 7.]
(2006 Ed.)
Public Records
42.56.060