2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.135.025 General fund expenditure limit—Computation—Annual limit adjustment—Definitions—
Emergency exception—State treasurer duty, penalty—
State expenditure limit committee. (Effective until July 1,
2007.) (1) The state shall not expend from the general fund
during any fiscal year state moneys in excess of the state
expenditure limit established under this chapter.
(2) Except pursuant to a declaration of emergency under
RCW 43.135.035 or pursuant to an appropriation under RCW
43.135.045(4)(b), the state treasurer shall not issue or redeem
any check, warrant, or voucher that will result in a state general fund expenditure for any fiscal year in excess of the state
expenditure limit established under this chapter. A violation
of this subsection constitutes a violation of RCW 43.88.290
and shall subject the state treasurer to the penalties provided
in RCW 43.88.300.
(3) The state expenditure limit for any fiscal year shall be
the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit increased by
a percentage rate that equals the fiscal growth factor.
[Title 43 RCW—page 534]
(4) For purposes of computing the state expenditure limit
for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1995, the phrase "the previous fiscal year’s state expenditure limit" means the total
state expenditures from the state general fund, not including
federal funds, for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1989, plus
the fiscal growth factor. This calculation is then computed
for the state expenditure limit for fiscal years 1992, 1993,
1994, and 1995, and as required under RCW 43.135.035(4).
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established for
the purpose of determining and adjusting the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter. The members of the
state expenditure limit committee are the director of financial
management, the attorney general or the attorney general’s
designee, and the chairs of the senate committee on ways and
means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations. All actions of the state expenditure limit committee taken pursuant to this chapter require an affirmative vote
of at least three members.
(6) Each November, the state expenditure limit committee shall adjust the expenditure limit for the preceding fiscal
year based on actual expenditures and known changes in the
fiscal growth factor and then project an expenditure limit for
the next two fiscal years. In calculating the expenditure limit
for fiscal year 2006, the calculation shall be the expenditure
limit established by the state expenditure limit committee in
November 2005 adjusted as provided by this chapter and
adjusted to include the fiscal year 2006 state general fund
appropriations to the pension funding stabilization account,
the health services account, and the student achievement fund
in chapter 56, Laws of 2006. If, by November 30th, the state
expenditure limit committee has not adopted the expenditure
limit adjustment and projected expenditure limit as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, the attorney general or his or
her designee shall adjust or project the expenditure limit, as
necessary.
(7) "Fiscal growth factor" means the average of the sum
of inflation and population change for each of the prior three
fiscal years.
(8) "Inflation" means the percentage change in the
implicit price deflator for the United States for each fiscal
year as published by the federal bureau of labor statistics.
(9) "Population change" means the percentage change in
state population for each fiscal year as reported by the office
of financial management. [2006 c 56 § 7; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 2
§ 1; 1994 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 601, approved
November 2, 1993).]
Expiration date—2006 c 56 §§ 7 and 8: "Sections 7 and 8 of this act
expire July 1, 2007." [2006 c 56 § 12.]
Effective dates—2006 c 56: See note following RCW 41.45.230.
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July
1, 2000." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 2 § 4.]
43.135.025