2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.43.815 Conviction record furnished to
employer—Purposes—Notification to subject of record—
Fees—Limitations—Injunctive relief, damages, attorneys’ fees—Disclaimer of liability—Rules. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of RCW 43.43.700 through 43.43.810
to the contrary, the Washington state patrol shall furnish a
conviction record, as defined in RCW 10.97.030, pertaining
to any person of whom the Washington state patrol has a
record upon the written or electronic request of any employer
for the purpose of:
(a) Securing a bond required for any employment;
(b) Conducting preemployment and postemployment
evaluations of employees and prospective employees who, in
the course of employment, may have access to information
affecting national security, trade secrets, confidential or proprietary business information, money, or items of value; or
(c) Assisting an investigation of suspected employee
misconduct where such misconduct may also constitute a
penal offense under the laws of the United States or any state.
(2) When an employer has received a conviction record
under subsection (1) of this section, the employer shall notify
the subject of the record of such receipt within thirty days
after receipt of the record, or upon completion of an investigation under subsection (1)(c) of this section. The employer
shall make the record available for examination by its subject
and shall notify the subject of such availability.
(3) The Washington state patrol shall charge fees for disseminating records pursuant to this section which will cover,
as nearly as practicable, the direct and indirect costs to the
Washington state patrol of disseminating such records.
(4) Information disseminated pursuant to this section or
RCW 43.43.760 shall be available only to persons involved
in the hiring, background investigation, or job assignment of
the person whose record is disseminated and shall be used
only as necessary for those purposes enumerated in subsection (1) of this section.
(5) Any person may maintain an action to enjoin a continuance of any act or acts in violation of any of the provisions of this section, and if injured thereby, for the recovery
of damages and for the recovery of reasonable attorneys’
fees. If, in such action, the court finds that the defendant is
violating or has violated any of the provisions of this section,
it shall enjoin the defendant from a continuance thereof, and
it shall not be necessary that actual damages to the plaintiff be
alleged or proved. In addition to such injunctive relief, the
plaintiff in the action is entitled to recover from the defendant
the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by him if
actual damages to the plaintiff are alleged and proved. In any
suit brought to enjoin a violation of this chapter, the prevailing party may be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees, including fees incurred upon appeal. Commencement, pendency, or
conclusion of a civil action for injunction or damages shall
not affect the liability of a person or agency to criminal prosecution for a violation of chapter 10.97 RCW.
(6) Neither the section, its employees, nor any other
agency or employee of the state is liable for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, or any other claim in connection
with any dissemination of information pursuant to this section or RCW 43.43.760.
(7) The Washington state patrol may adopt rules and
forms to implement this section and to provide for security
[Title 43 RCW—page 275]
43.43.820
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
and privacy of information disseminated pursuant hereto,
giving first priority to the criminal justice requirements of
chapter 43.43 RCW. Such rules may include requirements for
users, audits of users, and other procedures to prevent use of
criminal history record information inconsistent with this
section.
(8) Nothing in this section shall authorize an employer to
make an inquiry not otherwise authorized by law, or be construed to affect the policy of the state declared in RCW
9.96A.010, encouraging the employment of ex-offenders.
[1995 c 169 § 1; 1982 c 202 § 1.]
43.43.820