2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.48.010 Purpose—Construction. In order to extend
to employees of the state and its political subdivisions and to
the dependents and survivors of such employees, the basic
protection accorded to others by the old age and survivors
insurance system embodied in the social security act, it is
hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature, subject to
the limitations of this chapter, that such steps be taken as to
provide such protection to employees of the state and its
political subdivisions on as broad a basis as is permitted
under the social security act. Persons now members of or protected by any state or local pension or retirement plan or system may be covered under the federal social security act only
as provided by the federal social security act amendments of
1954. (Public Law No. 761.) It is hereby declared to be the
policy of the legislature in enacting the succeeding sections
of this title that the protection afforded the employees in positions covered by a retirement system on the date an agreement under this title is made applicable to service performed
in such positions, or receiving periodic benefits under such
retirement system at such time, will not be impaired as the
result of making the agreements so applicable whether the
agreement provides for supplementation, integration or coordination. [1955 ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1951 c 184 § 1.]
41.48.020