2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.40.030 Compensation for death or disability. If
any member of the organized militia is injured, incapacitated,
or otherwise disabled while in active state service or inactive
duty as a member of the organized militia, he or she shall
receive from the state of Washington just and reasonable
relief in the amount to be determined as provided in this section, including necessary medical care. If the member dies
from disease contracted or injury received or is killed while
in active state service or inactive duty under order of the governor, then the dependents of the deceased shall receive such
compensation as may be allowed as provided in this section.
If the United States or any agent thereof, in accordance with
[Title 38 RCW—page 38]
any federal statute or regulation, furnishes monetary assistance, benefits, or other temporary or permanent relief to
militia members or to their dependents for injuries arising out
of and occurring in the course of their activities as militia
members, but not including Social Security benefits, then the
amount of compensation which any militia member or his or
her dependents are otherwise entitled to receive from the state
of Washington as provided in this section shall be reduced by
the amount of monetary assistance, benefits, or other temporary or permanent relief the militia member or his or her
dependents have received and will receive from the United
States or any agent thereof as a result of his or her injury. All
claims arising under this section shall be inquired into by a
board of three officers, at least one being a medical officer, to
be appointed by the adjutant general. The board has the same
power to take evidence, administer oaths, issue subpoenas,
compel witnesses to attend and testify and produce books and
papers, and punish their failure to do so as is possessed by a
general court martial. The amount of compensation or benefits payable shall conform as nearly as possible to the general
schedule of payments and awards provided under the workers’ compensation law in effect in the state of Washington at
the time the disability or death occurred. The findings of the
board shall be reviewed by the adjutant general and submitted to the governor for final approval. The reviewing officer
or the governor may return the proceedings for revision or for
the taking of further testimony. The action of the board when
finally approved by the governor is final and conclusive and
constitutes the fixed award for the injury or loss and is a debt
of the state of Washington. [1989 c 19 § 47; 1987 c 185 § 5;
1984 c 198 § 5; 1943 c 130 § 40; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 8603-40.
Prior: 1923 c 49 § 3; 1917 c 107 § 38; 1909 c 134 § 60; 1895
c 108 § 92.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW
51.12.130.
Workers’ compensation: Title 51 RCW.