2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.12.065 Rules pertaining to public use of state
lands—Enforcement—Penalty. (1) For the promotion of
the public safety and the protection of public property, the
department of natural resources may, in accordance with
chapter 34.05 RCW, issue, promulgate, adopt, and enforce
rules pertaining to use by the public of state-owned lands and
property which are administered by the department.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a
violation of any rule adopted under this section is a misdemeanor.
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, the
department may specify by rule, when not inconsistent with
applicable statutes, that violation of such a rule is an infraction under chapter 7.84 RCW: PROVIDED, That violation
of a rule relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction.
(c) Violation of such a rule equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in RCW 46.63.020 remains a
misdemeanor.
(3) The commissioner of public lands and such of his or
her employees as he or she may designate shall be vested
with police powers when enforcing:
(a) The rules of the department adopted under this section; or
43.12.065
[Title 43 RCW—page 68]
Chapter 43.15 RCW
OFFICE OF LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Sections
43.15.005
43.15.010
43.15.020
43.15.030
43.15.040
43.15.050
43.15.060
43.15.065
43.15.070
43.15.075
43.15.080
43.15.085
43.15.090
43.15.900
43.15.901
Findings.
Duties.
President of the senate—Committee and board appointments
and assignments.
Association of Washington generals—Created.
Use of state flag.
Legislative international trade account.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Purpose—Created—Membership.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Subcommittees—Rules of procedure.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Powers—Study and review of economic
issues.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Staff support.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Travel expenses.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Expenses.
Legislative committee on economic development and international relations—Cooperation with committees, agencies,
and councils.
Severability—1985 c 467.
Effective date—1985 c 467.
43.15.005