2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.16.050 Firemen’s pension fund—How constituted. There is hereby created and established in the treasury
of each municipality a fund which shall be known and designated as the firemen’s pension fund, which shall consist of:
(1) All bequests, fees, gifts, emoluments, or donations given
or paid thereto; (2) twenty-five percent of all moneys
received by the state from taxes on fire insurance premiums;
(3) taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.16.060;
(4) interest on the investments of the fund; and (5) contributions by fire fighters as provided for herein. The moneys
received from the tax on fire insurance premiums under the
provisions of this chapter shall be distributed in the proportion that the number of paid fire fighters in the city, town, or
fire protection district bears to the total number of paid fire
fighters throughout the state to be ascertained in the following manner: The secretary of the firemen’s pension board of
each city, town, and fire protection district now or hereafter
coming under the provisions of this chapter shall within thirty
days after June 7, 1961, and on or before the fifteenth day of
January thereafter, certify to the state treasurer the number of
paid fire fighters in the fire department in such city, town, or
fire protection district. For any city or town annexed by a fire
protection district at any time before, on, or after June 9,
1994, the city or town shall continue to certify to the state
treasurer the number of paid fire fighters in the city or town
fire department immediately before annexation until all obligations against the firemen’s pension fund in the city or town
have been satisfied. For the purposes of the calculation in this
section, the state treasurer shall subtract the number certified
by the annexed city or town from the number of paid fire
fighters certified by an annexing fire protection district. The
state treasurer shall on or before the first day of June of each
year deliver to the treasurer of each city, town, and fire protection district coming under the provisions of this chapter
his or her warrant, payable to each city, town, or fire protection district for the amount due such city, town or fire protection district ascertained as herein provided and the treasurer
of each such city, town, or fire protection district shall place
the amount thereof to the credit of the firemen’s pension fund
of such city, town, or fire protection district. [1999 c 117 § 3;
1994 c 273 § 23; 1986 c 296 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 16;
1967 c 42 § 1; 1961 c 255 § 8; 1949 c 45 § 1; 1947 c 91 § 5;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9578-44. Prior: 1929 c 86 § 11; 1919 c
196 § 14.]
Severability—Effective date—1986 c 296: See notes following RCW
48.14.020.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Insurance premiums taxes: RCW 48.14.020.
41.16.060