2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
38.52.050 Governor’s general powers and duties. (1)
The governor, through the director, shall have general supervision and control of the emergency management functions
in the department, and shall be responsible for the carrying
out of the provisions of this chapter, and in the event of disaster beyond local control, may assume direct operational control over all or any part of the emergency management functions within this state.
(2) In performing his or her duties under this chapter, the
governor is authorized to cooperate with the federal government, with other states, and with private agencies in all matters pertaining to the emergency management of this state
and of the nation.
(3) In performing his or her duties under this chapter and
to effect its policy and purpose, the governor is further authorized and empowered:
(a) To make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders,
rules, and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chap[Title 38 RCW—page 48]
ter within the limits of the authority conferred upon him
herein, with due consideration of the plans of the federal government;
(b) On behalf of this state, to enter into mutual aid
arrangements with other states and territories, or provinces of
the Dominion of Canada and to coordinate mutual aid interlocal agreements between political subdivisions of this state;
(c) To delegate any administrative authority vested in
him under this chapter, and to provide for the subdelegation
of any such authority;
(d) To appoint, with the advice of local authorities, metropolitan or regional area coordinators, or both, when practicable;
(e) To cooperate with the president and the heads of the
armed forces, the emergency management agency of the
United States, and other appropriate federal officers and
agencies, and with the officers and agencies of other states in
matters pertaining to the emergency management of the state
and nation. [1997 c 49 § 3; 1986 c 266 § 27; 1984 c 38 § 6;
1974 ex.s. c 171 § 7; 1951 c 178 § 6.]
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.
38.52.070