2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.32.300 Limitation on credit for out-of-state service. (1) Henceforth a total of not more than four years of
service outside of the state shall be credited to a member who
establishes or reestablishes credit for out-of-state public
school employment in this state subsequent to July 1, 1961.
Foreign public school teaching service shall be creditable as
out-of-state service.
(2) No out-of-state service credit shall be established or
reestablished subsequent to July 1, 1964, except that a member who has been granted official leave of absence by his or
her employer may, upon return to public school service in
this state, establish out-of-state membership service credit,
within the limitations of this section and conditioned upon
satisfactory proof and upon contributions to the member
reserve, for public school service rendered in another state or
in another country.
(3) No member who establishes out-of-state service
credit after July 1, 1947, shall at retirement for pension payment purposes be allowed credit for out-of-state service in
excess of the number of years credit which he or she shall
have earned in the public schools of the state of Washington.
[1992 c 212 § 14; 1991 c 35 § 42; 1963 ex.s. c 14 § 5; 1961 c
132 § 7; 1955 c 274 § 11; 1947 c 80 § 30; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
4995-49.]
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Savings—Severability—Effective date—1963 ex.s. c 14: See notes
following RCW 41.32.010.
the interest thereon, whether lump sum or installments, shall
be made by a method and in an amount established by the
department.
(2) A member who had the opportunity under chapter