2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.58.130 Investment deposits—Net worth of public
depositary. A treasurer is authorized to deposit in a public
depositary any public funds available for investment and
secured by collateral in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, and receive interest thereon. The authority provided
by this section is additional to any authority now or hereafter
provided by law for the investment or deposit of public funds
by any such treasurer: PROVIDED, That in no case shall the
aggregate of demand and investment deposits of public funds
by any such treasurer in any one public depositary exceed at
any time the net worth of that depositary. If a public depositary’s net worth is reduced, a treasurer may allow public
funds on deposit in excess of the reduced net worth to remain
until maturity upon pledging by the depositary of eligible
securities valued at market value in an amount at least equal
to the amount of the excess deposits. The collateral shall be
segregated as provided in RCW 39.58.050. If the additional
securities required by this section are not pledged by the
depositary, the depositary shall permit withdrawal prior to
maturity by the treasurer of deposits, including accrued interest, in accordance with applicable statutes and governmental
regulations. [1996 c 256 § 14; 1984 c 177 § 18; 1983 c 66 §
16; 1969 ex.s. c 193 § 13.]
Severability—1983 c 66: See note following RCW 39.58.010.
39.58.135