2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.88.010 Purpose—Intent. It is the purpose of this
chapter to establish an effective state budgeting, accounting,
and reporting system for all activities of the state government, including both capital and operating expenditures; to
prescribe the powers and duties of the governor as these
relate to securing such fiscal controls as will promote effective budget administration; and to prescribe the responsibilities of agencies of the executive branch of the state government.
It is the intent of the legislature that the powers conferred
by this chapter, as amended, shall be exercised by the executive in cooperation with the legislature and its standing, special, and interim committees in its status as a separate and
coequal branch of state government. [1986 c 215 § 1; 1981 c
270 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 100 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.88.010. Prior:
1959 c 328 § 1.]
43.88.010
Effective date—1981 c 270: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1981." [1981 c 270 § 18.]
Severability—1981 c 270: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 270 § 17.]