2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.20.050 Powers and duties of state board of
health—State public health report—Delegation of
authority—Enforcement of rules. (1) The state board of
* * *
(a) Adopt rules necessary to assure safe and reliable public drinking water and to protect the public health. Such rules
shall establish requirements regarding:
(i) The design and construction of public water system
facilities, including proper sizing of pipes and storage for the
number and type of customers;
(ii) Drinking water quality standards, monitoring
requirements, and laboratory certification requirements;
(iii) Public water system management and reporting
requirements;
(iv) Public water system planning and emergency
response requirements;
(v) Public water system operation and maintenance
requirements;
[Title 43 RCW—page 103]
43.20.050
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
(vi) Water quality, reliability, and management of existing but inadequate public water systems; and
(vii) Quality standards for the source or supply, or both
source and supply, of water for bottled water plants.
(b) Adopt rules and standards for prevention, control,
and abatement of health hazards and nuisances related to the
disposal of wastes, solid and liquid, including but not limited
to sewage, garbage, refuse, and other environmental contaminants; adopt standards and procedures governing the design,
construction, and operation of sewage, garbage, refuse and
other solid waste collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
(c) Adopt rules controlling public health related to environmental conditions including but not limited to heating,
lighting, ventilation, sanitary facilities, cleanliness and space
in all types of public facilities including but not limited to
food service establishments, schools, institutions, recreational facilities and transient accommodations and in places
of work;
(d) Adopt rules for the imposition and use of isolation
and quarantine;
(e) Adopt rules for the prevention and control of infectious and noninfectious diseases, including food and vector
borne illness, and rules governing the receipt and conveyance
of remains of deceased persons, and such other sanitary matters as admit of and may best be controlled by universal rule;
and
(f) Adopt rules for accessing existing data bases for the
purposes of performing health related research.
(3) The state board may delegate any of its rule-adopting
authority to the secretary and rescind such delegated authority.
(4) All local boards of health, health authorities and officials, officers of state institutions, police officers, sheriffs,
constables, and all other officers and employees of the state,
or any county, city, or township thereof, shall enforce all
rules adopted by the state board of health. In the event of failure or refusal on the part of any member of such boards or
any other official or person mentioned in this section to so
act, he shall be subject to a fine of not less than fifty dollars,
upon first conviction, and not less than one hundred dollars
upon second conviction.
(5) The state board may advise the secretary on health
policy issues pertaining to the department of health and the
state. [1993 c 492 § 489; 1992 c 34 § 4. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s.
c 9 § 210; 1989 c 207 § 1; 1985 c 213 § 1; 1979 c 141 § 49;
1967 ex.s. c 102 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.20.050; prior: (i) 1901 c
116 § 1; 1891 c 98 § 2; RRS § 6001. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 58; RRS
§ 10816.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.170.030, which created the health care
access and cost control council, was repealed by 1995 c 269 § 2204, effective
July 1, 1995.
Findings—1993 c 492: "The legislature finds that our health and financial security are jeopardized by our ever increasing demand for health care
and by current health insurance and health system practices. Current health
system practices encourage public demand for unneeded, ineffective, and
sometimes dangerous health treatments. These practices often result in unaffordable cost increases that far exceed ordinary inflation for essential care.
Current total health care expenditure rates should be sufficient to provide
access to essential health care interventions to all within a reformed, efficient
system.
The legislature finds that too many of our state’s residents are without
health insurance, that each year many individuals and families are forced
into poverty because of serious illness, and that many must leave gainful
[Title 43 RCW—page 104]
employment to be eligible for publicly funded medical services. Additionally, thousands of citizens are at risk of losing adequate health insurance,
* * *