2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.70.280 Procedure for issuance, renewal, or reissuance of credentials—Extension or modification of licensing, certification, or registration period authorized. (1)
The secretary, in consultation with health profession boards
and commissions, shall establish by rule the administrative
procedures, administrative requirements, and fees for initial
issue, renewal, and reissue of a credential for professions
under RCW 18.130.040, including procedures and requirements for late renewals and uniform application of late
renewal penalties. Failure to renew invalidates the credential
and all privileges granted by the credential. Administrative
procedures and administrative requirements do not include
establishing, monitoring, and enforcing qualifications for
licensure, scope or standards of practice, continuing competency mechanisms, and discipline when such authority is
authorized in statute to a health profession board or commission. For the purposes of this section, "in consultation with"
means providing an opportunity for meaningful participation
in development of rules consistent with processes set forth in
RCW 34.05.310.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary
which provides for a licensing period for any type of license
subject to this chapter including those under RCW
18.130.040, the secretary of health may, from time to time,
extend or otherwise modify the duration of any licensing, certification, or registration period, whether an initial or renewal
period, if the secretary determines that it would result in a
more economical or efficient operation of state government
and that the public health, safety, or welfare would not be
substantially adversely affected thereby. However, no
license, certification, or registration may be issued or
approved for a period in excess of four years, without
renewal. Such extension, reduction, or other modification of
a licensing, certification, or registration period shall be by
rule or regulation of the department of health adopted in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW. Such
rules and regulations may provide a method for imposing and
collecting such additional proportional fee as may be
required for the extended or modified period. [1999 c 34 § 1;
1998 c 29 § 1; 1996 c 191 § 2; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 322.]
43.70.290