2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.280 Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, intra-agency memorandums. Preliminary drafts,
notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in
which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended are exempt under this chapter, except that a specific record is not exempt when publicly cited by an agency
in connection with any agency action. [2005 c 274 § 408.]
42.56.290