2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
39.12.021 Prevailing rate to be paid on public
works—Apprentice workers. Apprentice workers
employed upon public works projects for whom an apprenticeship agreement has been registered and approved with the
state apprenticeship council pursuant to chapter 49.04 RCW,
must be paid at least the prevailing hourly rate for an apprentice of that trade. Any worker for whom an apprenticeship
agreement has not been registered and approved by the state
apprenticeship council shall be considered to be a fully qualified journey level worker, and, therefore, shall be paid at the
prevailing hourly rate for journey level workers. [1989 c 12
§ 8; 1963 c 93 § 1.]
39.12.021