2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.070 Documents and indexes to be made public.
(1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall
make available for public inspection and copying all public
records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions
of *subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute
which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information
or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable
invasion of personal privacy interests protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner
consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.
(2) For informational purposes, each agency shall publish and maintain a current list containing every law, other
than those listed in this chapter, that the agency believes
exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or
records of the agency. An agency’s failure to list an exemption shall not affect the efficacy of any exemption.
(3) Each local agency shall maintain and make available
for public inspection and copying a current index providing
identifying information as to the following records issued,
adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973:
(a) Final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases;
(b) Those statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute, and the Constitution which have been adopted by
the agency;
(c) Administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff
that affect a member of the public;
(d) Planning policies and goals, and interim and final
planning decisions;
(e) Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant’s
reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any
other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports,
or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or others; and
(f) Correspondence, and materials referred to therein, by
and with the agency relating to any regulatory, supervisory,
* * *
envelope used to mail the public records to the requestor.
(9) This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or
the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives to
give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested
for commercial purposes, and agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives shall not do so unless specifically
authorized or directed by law: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That lists of applicants for professional licenses and of professional licensees shall be made available to those professional associations or educational organizations recognized
by their professional licensing or examination board, upon
payment of a reasonable charge therefor: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such recognition may be refused only for a good
cause pursuant to a hearing under the provisions of chapter