2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.580 Public records officers. (1) Each state and
local agency shall appoint and publicly identify a public
records officer whose responsibility is to serve as a point of
contact for members of the public in requesting disclosure of
public records and to oversee the agency’s compliance with
the public records disclosure requirements of this chapter. A
state or local agency’s public records officer may appoint an
employee or official of another agency as its public records
officer.
(2) For state agencies, the name and contact information
of the agency’s public records officer to whom members of
the public may direct requests for disclosure of public records
and who will oversee the agency’s compliance with the public records disclosure requirements of this chapter shall be
published in the state register at the time of designation and
annually every year thereafter.
(3) For local agencies, the name and contact information
of the agency’s public records officer to whom members of
the public may direct requests for disclosure of public records
and who will oversee the agency’s compliance within the
public records disclosure requirements of this chapter shall
be made in a way reasonably calculated to provide notice to
the public, including posting at the local agency’s place of
business, posting on its internet site, or including in its publications. [2005 c 483 § 3. Formerly RCW 42.17.253.]
42.56.590