2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
42.56.120 Charges for copying. No fee shall be
charged for the inspection of public records. No fee shall be
charged for locating public documents and making them
available for copying. A reasonable charge may be imposed
for providing copies of public records and for the use by any
person of agency equipment or equipment of the office of the
secretary of the senate or the office of the chief clerk of the
house of representatives to copy public records, which
charges shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse
the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the
office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives for its
actual costs directly incident to such copying. Agency
charges for photocopies shall be imposed in accordance with
the actual per page cost or other costs established and published by the agency. In no event may an agency charge a per
page cost greater than the actual per page cost as established
and published by the agency. To the extent the agency has not
determined the actual per page cost for photocopies of public
records, the agency may not charge in excess of fifteen cents
per page. An agency may require a deposit in an amount not
to exceed ten percent of the estimated cost of providing copies for a request. If an agency makes a request available on a
partial or installment basis, the agency may charge for each
part of the request as it is provided. If an installment of a
records request is not claimed or reviewed, the agency is not
obligated to fulfill the balance of the request. [2005 c 483 §
2. Prior: 1995 c 397 § 14; 1995 c 341 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 30 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.300.]
42.56.210
expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 8 § 111 expired July 1, 2006);
(2003 1st sp.s. c 26 § 926 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 c 277
§ 3; 2003 c 124 § 1; prior: 2002 c 335 § 1; 2002 c 224 § 2;
2002 c 205 § 4; 2002 c 172 § 1; prior: 2001 c 278 § 1; 2001
c 98 § 2; 2001 c 70 § 1; prior: 2000 c 134 § 3; 2000 c 56 § 1;
2000 c 6 § 5; prior: 1999 c 326 § 3; 1999 c 290 § 1; 1999 c
215 § 1; 1998 c 69 § 1; prior: 1997 c 310 § 2; 1997 c 274 §
8; 1997 c 250 § 7; 1997 c 239 § 4; 1997 c 220 § 120 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1997 c 58 §
900; prior: 1996 c 305 § 2; 1996 c 253 § 302; 1996 c 191 §
88; 1996 c 80 § 1; 1995 c 267 § 6; prior: 1994 c 233 § 2; 1994
c 182 § 1; prior: 1993 c 360 § 2; 1993 c 320 § 9; 1993 c 280
§ 35; prior: 1992 c 139 § 5; 1992 c 71 § 12; 1991 c 301 § 13;
1991 c 87 § 13; 1991 c 23 § 10; 1991 c 1 § 1; 1990 2nd ex.s.
c 1 § 1103; 1990 c 256 § 1; prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 407;
1989 c 352 § 7; 1989 c 279 § 23; 1989 c 238 § 1; 1989 c 205
§ 20; 1989 c 189 § 3; 1989 c 11 § 12; prior: 1987 c 411 § 10;
1987 c 404 § 1; 1987 c 370 § 16; 1987 c 337 § 1; 1987 c 107
§ 2; prior: 1986 c 299 § 25; 1986 c 276 § 7; 1985 c 414 § 8;
1984 c 143 § 21; 1983 c 133 § 10; 1982 c 64 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c
314 § 13; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 82 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 §
17; 1973 c 1 § 31 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved
November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.310.]
Expiration dates—2006 c 302: See note following RCW 66.24.206.
Expiration date—2006 c 75 § 2: "Section 2 of this act expires July 1,
2006." [2006 c 75 § 4.]
Expiration date—2006 c 8 § 111: "Section 111 of this act expires July
1, 2006." [2006 c 8 § 404.]
Expiration date—Severability—Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 26:
See notes following RCW 43.135.045.
42.56.130