2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
43.21C.060 Chapter supplementary—Conditioning
or denial of governmental action. The policies and goals
set forth in this chapter are supplementary to those set forth in
existing authorizations of all branches of government of this
state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties. Any governmental action may be conditioned or denied pursuant to this chapter: PROVIDED, That
such conditions or denials shall be based upon policies identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans, or codes which are formally designated by the agency (or appropriate legislative body, in the
case of local government) as possible bases for the exercise
of authority pursuant to this chapter. Such designation shall
occur at the time specified by RCW 43.21C.120. Such action
may be conditioned only to mitigate specific adverse environmental impacts which are identified in the environmental
documents prepared under this chapter. These conditions
shall be stated in writing by the decisionmaker. Mitigation
measures shall be reasonable and capable of being accomplished. In order to deny a proposal under this chapter, an
agency must find that: (1) The proposal would result in significant adverse impacts identified in a final or supplemental
environmental impact statement prepared under this chapter;
and (2) reasonable mitigation measures are insufficient to
mitigate the identified impact. Except for permits and variances issued pursuant to chapter 90.58 RCW, when such a
governmental action, not requiring a legislative decision, is
conditioned or denied by a nonelected official of a local governmental agency, the decision shall be appealable to the legislative authority of the acting local governmental agency
unless that legislative authority formally eliminates such
appeals. Such appeals shall be in accordance with procedures
established for such appeals by the legislative authority of the
acting local governmental agency. [1983 c 117 § 3; 1977
ex.s. c 278 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 109 § 6.]
43.21C.040