2006 Revised Code of Washington Volume 4: Titles 38 through 44
41.24.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Municipal corporation" or "municipality" includes
any county, city, town or combination thereof, fire protection
district, local law enforcement agency, or any emergency
medical service district or other special district, authorized by
law to protect life or property within its boundaries through a
fire department, emergency workers, or reserve officers.
(2) "Fire department" means any regularly organized fire
department or emergency medical service district consisting
wholly of volunteer fire fighters, or any part-paid and partvolunteer fire department duly organized and maintained by
any municipality: PROVIDED, That any such municipality
[Title 41 RCW—page 101]
41.24.020
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
wherein a part-paid fire department is maintained may by
appropriate legislation permit the full-paid members of its
department to come under the provisions of chapter 41.16
RCW.
(3) "Fire fighter" includes any fire fighter or emergency
worker who is a member of any fire department of any
municipality but shall not include fire fighters who are eligible for participation in the Washington law enforcement
officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system or the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with respect to
periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(4) "Emergency worker" means any emergency medical
service personnel, regulated by chapters 18.71 and 18.73
RCW, who is a member of an emergency medical service district but shall not include emergency medical service personnel who are eligible for participation in the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with respect to periods of
service rendered in such capacity.
(5) "Performance of duty" or "performance of service"
shall be construed to mean and include any work in and about
company quarters, any fire station, any law enforcement
office or precinct, or any other place under the direction or
general orders of the chief or other officer having authority to
order such member to perform such work; performing other
officially assigned duties that are secondary to his or her
duties as a fire fighter, emergency worker, or reserve officer
such as maintenance, public education, inspections, investigations, court testimony, and fund-raising for the benefit of
the department; being on call or on standby under the orders
of the chief or designated officer of the department, except at
the individual’s home or place of business; responding to,
working at, or returning from an alarm of fire, emergency
call, or law enforcement duties; drill or training; or any work
performed of an emergency nature in accordance with the
rules and regulations of the fire department or local law
enforcement agency.
(6) "State board" means the state board for volunteer fire
fighters and reserve officers.
(7) "Board of trustees" or "local board" means: (a) For
matters affecting fire fighters, a fire fighter board of trustees
created under RCW 41.24.060; (b) for matters affecting an
emergency worker, an emergency medical service district
board of trustees created under RCW 41.24.330; or (c) for
matters affecting reserve officers, a reserve officer board of
trustees created under RCW 41.24.460.
(8) "Appropriate legislation" means an ordinance when
an ordinance is the means of legislating by any municipality,
and resolution in all other cases.
(9) "Reserve officer" means the same as defined by the
Washington state criminal justice training commission under
chapter 43.101 RCW, but shall not include enforcement
officers who are eligible for participation in the Washington
law enforcement officers’ and fire fighters’ retirement system
or the Washington public employees’ retirement system, with
respect to periods of service rendered in such capacity.
(10) "Participant" means: (a) For purposes of relief, any
reserve officer who is or may become eligible for relief under
this chapter or any fire fighter or emergency worker; and (b)
for purposes of retirement pension, any fire fighter, emergency worker, or reserve officer who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type under the retirement pro[Title 41 RCW—page 102]
visions of this chapter, or whose beneficiary may be eligible
to receive any such benefit.
(11) "Relief" means all medical, death, and disability
benefits available under this chapter that are made necessary
from death, sickness, injury, or disability arising in the performance of duty, including benefits provided under RCW
41.24.110, 41.24.150, 41.24.160, 41.24.175, 41.24.220, and
41.24.230, but does not include retirement pensions provided
under this chapter.
(12) "Retirement pension" means retirement payments
for the performance of service, as provided under RCW
41.24.170, 41.24.172, 41.24.175, 41.24.180, and 41.24.185.
(13) "Principal fund" means the volunteer fire fighters’
and reserve officers’ relief and pension principal fund created
under RCW 41.24.030.
(14) "Administrative fund" means the volunteer fire
fighters’ and reserve officers’ administrative fund created
under RCW 41.24.030. [2006 c 26 § 1; 2005 c 37 § 1; 1999
c 148 § 1; 1995 c 11 § 1; 1993 c 331 § 1; 1989 c 91 § 8; 1970
ex.s. c 6 § 18; 1955 c 263 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 9578-15.]
Effective date—1989 c 91: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 91 § 27.]
Construction—Saving—1955 c 263: "Any provisions of chapter