2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 9.41.230: Aiming or discharging firearms, dangerous weapons.
    (1) For conduct not amounting to a violation of chapter 9A.36 RCW, any person who:
         (a) Aims any firearm, whether loaded or not, at or towards any human being;
         (b) Willfully discharges any firearm, air gun, or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place, or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby. A public place shall not include any location at which firearms are authorized to be lawfully discharged; or
         (c) Except as provided in RCW 9.41.185, sets a so-called trap, spring pistol, rifle, or other dangerous weapon,
    although no injury results, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
         (2) If an injury results from a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the person violating subsection (1) of this section shall be subject to the applicable provisions of chapters 9A.32 and 9A.36 RCW.
    [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 422; 1909 c 249 § 307; 1888 p 100 §§ 2, 3; RRS § 2559.]
Notes:
         Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
         Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
    Discharging firearm at railroad rolling stock: RCW 81.60.070.