2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 74.39A.009: Definitions.
    Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
         (1) "Adult family home" means a home licensed under chapter 70.128 RCW.
         (2) "Adult residential care" means services provided by a boarding home that is licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW and that has a contract with the department under RCW 74.39A.020 to provide personal care services.
         (3) "Assisted living services" means services provided by a boarding home that has a contract with the department under RCW 74.39A.010 to provide personal care services, intermittent nursing services, and medication administration services, and the resident is housed in a private apartment-like unit.
         (4) "Boarding home" means a facility licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW.
         (5) "Cost-effective care" means care provided in a setting of an individual's choice that is necessary to promote the most appropriate level of physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being consistent with client choice, in an environment that is appropriate to the care and safety needs of the individual, and such care cannot be provided at a lower cost in any other setting. But this in no way precludes an individual from choosing a different residential setting to achieve his or her desired quality of life.
         (6) "Department" means the department of social and health services.
         (7) "Enhanced adult residential care" means services provided by a boarding home that is licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW and that has a contract with the department under RCW 74.39A.010 to provide personal care services, intermittent nursing services, and medication administration services.
         (8) "Functionally disabled person" is synonymous with chronic functionally disabled and means a person who because of a recognized chronic physical or mental condition or disease, including chemical dependency, is impaired to the extent of being dependent upon others for direct care, support, supervision, or monitoring to perform activities of daily living. "Activities of daily living", in this context, means self-care abilities related to personal care such as bathing, eating, using the toilet, dressing, and transfer. Instrumental activities of daily living may also be used to assess a person's functional abilities as they are related to the mental capacity to perform activities in the home and the community such as cooking, shopping, house cleaning, doing laundry, working, and managing personal finances.
         (9) "Home and community services" means adult family homes, in-home services, and other services administered or provided by contract by the department directly or through contract with area agencies on aging or similar services provided by facilities and agencies licensed by the department.
         (10) "Long-term care" is synonymous with chronic care and means care and supports delivered indefinitely, intermittently, or over a sustained time to persons of any age disabled by chronic mental or physical illness, disease, chemical dependency, or a medical condition that is permanent, not reversible or curable, or is long-lasting and severely limits their mental or physical capacity for self-care. The use of this definition is not intended to expand the scope of services, care, or assistance by any individuals, groups, residential care settings, or professions unless otherwise expressed by law.
         (11) "Nursing home" means a facility licensed under chapter 18.51 RCW.
         (12) "Secretary" means the secretary of social and health services.
         (13) "Tribally licensed boarding home" means a boarding home licensed by a federally recognized Indian tribe which home provides services similar to boarding homes licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW.
    [2004 c 142 § 14; 1997 c 392 § 103.]
Notes:
         Effective dates -- 2004 c 142: See note following RCW 18.20.020.
         Short title -- 1997 c 392: "This act shall be known and may be cited as the Clara act." [1997 c 392 § 101.]
         Findings -- 1997 c 392: "The legislature finds and declares that the state's current fragmented categorical system for administering services to persons with disabilities and the elderly is not client and family-centered and has created significant organizational barriers to providing high quality, safe, and effective care and support. The present fragmented system results in uncoordinated enforcement of regulations designed to protect the health and safety of disabled persons, lacks accountability due to the absence of management information systems' client tracking data, and perpetuates difficulty in matching client needs and services to multiple categorical funding sources.
         The legislature further finds that Washington's chronically functionally disabled population of all ages is growing at a rapid pace due to a population of the very old and increased incidence of disability due in large measure to technological improvements in acute care causing people to live longer. Further, to meet the significant and growing long-term care needs into the near future, rapid, fundamental changes must take place in the way we finance, organize, and provide long-term care services to the chronically functionally disabled.
         The legislature further finds that the public demands that long-term care services be safe, client and family-centered, and designed to encourage individual dignity, autonomy, and development of the fullest human potential at home or in other residential settings, whenever practicable." [1997 c 392 § 102.]
* * *