2005 Washington Revised Code RCW 46.61.522: Vehicular assault — Penalty.
    (1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
         (a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
         (b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
         (c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
         (2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
         (3) As used in this section, "substantial bodily harm" has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
    [2001 c 300 § 1; 1996 c 199 § 8; 1983 c 164 § 2.]
Notes:
         Severability -- 1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
    Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.
    Ignition interlocks, biological, technical devices: RCW 46.20.710 through 46.20.750.