2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.08.010 Definitions. As used in this title or rules
adopted under this title, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(1) "Director" means the director of fish and wildlife.
(2) "Department" means the department of fish and wildlife.
(3) "Commission" means the state fish and wildlife commission.
(4) "Person" means and includes an individual; a corporation; a public or private entity or organization; a local, state,
or federal agency; all business organizations, including corporations and partnerships; or a group of two or more individuals acting with a common purpose whether acting in an individual, representative, or official capacity.
(5) "Fish and wildlife officer" means a person appointed
and commissioned by the director, with authority to enforce
this title and rules adopted pursuant to this title, and other
statutes as prescribed by the legislature. Fish and wildlife
officer includes a person commissioned before June 11,
1998, as a wildlife agent or a fisheries patrol officer.
(6) "Ex officio fish and wildlife officer" means a commissioned officer of a municipal, county, state, or federal
agency having as its primary function the enforcement of
criminal laws in general, while the officer is in the appropriate jurisdiction. The term "ex officio fish and wildlife
officer" includes special agents of the national marine fisher[Title 77 RCW—page 5]
77.08.010
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
ies service, state parks commissioned officers, United States
fish and wildlife special agents, department of natural
resources enforcement officers, and United States forest service officers, while the agents and officers are within their
respective jurisdictions.
(7) "To hunt" and its derivatives means an effort to kill,
injure, capture, or harass a wild animal or wild bird.
(8) "To trap" and its derivatives means a method of hunting using devices to capture wild animals or wild birds.
(9) "To fish," "to harvest," and "to take," and their derivatives means an effort to kill, injure, harass, or catch a fish or
shellfish.
(10) "Open season" means those times, manners of taking, and places or waters established by rule of the commission for the lawful hunting, fishing, taking, or possession of
game animals, game birds, game fish, food fish, or shellfish
that conform to the special restrictions or physical descriptions established by rule of the commission or that have otherwise been deemed legal to hunt, fish, take, harvest, or possess by rule of the commission. "Open season" includes the
first and last days of the established time.
(11) "Closed season" means all times, manners of taking,
and places or waters other than those established by rule of
the commission as an open season. "Closed season" also
means all hunting, fishing, taking, or possession of game animals, game birds, game fish, food fish, or shellfish that do not
conform to the special restrictions or physical descriptions
established by rule of the commission as an open season or
that have not otherwise been deemed legal to hunt, fish, take,
harvest, or possess by rule of the commission as an open season.
(12) "Closed area" means a place where the hunting of
some or all species of wild animals or wild birds is prohibited.
(13) "Closed waters" means all or part of a lake, river,
stream, or other body of water, where fishing or harvesting is
prohibited.
(14) "Game reserve" means a closed area where hunting
for all wild animals and wild birds is prohibited.
(15) "Bag limit" means the maximum number of game
animals, game birds, or game fish which may be taken,
caught, killed, or possessed by a person, as specified by rule
of the commission for a particular period of time, or as to
size, sex, or species.
(16) "Wildlife" means all species of the animal kingdom
whose members exist in Washington in a wild state. This
includes but is not limited to mammals, birds, reptiles,
amphibians, fish, and invertebrates. The term "wildlife" does
not include feral domestic mammals, old world rats and mice
of the family Muridae of the order Rodentia, or those fish,
shellfish, and marine invertebrates classified as food fish or
shellfish by the director. The term "wildlife" includes all
stages of development and the bodily parts of wildlife members.
(17) "Wild animals" means those species of the class
Mammalia whose members exist in Washington in a wild
state and the species Rana catesbeiana (bullfrog). The term
"wild animal" does not include feral domestic mammals or
old world rats and mice of the family Muridae of the order
Rodentia.
[Title 77 RCW—page 6]
(18) "Wild birds" means those species of the class Aves
whose members exist in Washington in a wild state.
(19) "Protected wildlife" means wildlife designated by
the commission that shall not be hunted or fished.
(20) "Endangered species" means wildlife designated by
the commission as seriously threatened with extinction.
(21) "Game animals" means wild animals that shall not
be hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(22) "Fur-bearing animals" means game animals that
shall not be trapped except as authorized by the commission.
(23) "Game birds" means wild birds that shall not be
hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(24) "Predatory birds" means wild birds that may be
hunted throughout the year as authorized by the commission.
(25) "Deleterious exotic wildlife" means species of the
animal kingdom not native to Washington and designated as
dangerous to the environment or wildlife of the state.
(26) "Game farm" means property on which wildlife is
held or raised for commercial purposes, trade, or gift. The
term "game farm" does not include publicly owned facilities.
(27) "Person of disability" means a permanently disabled
person who is not ambulatory without the assistance of a
wheelchair, crutches, or similar devices.
(28) "Fish" includes all species classified as game fish or
* * *