2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.77.040 Certificate of convenience and necessity
required—Procedure when applicant requests certificate
for existing service area. No solid waste collection company shall hereafter operate for the hauling of solid waste for
compensation without first having obtained from the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and
necessity require such operation. A condition of operating a
solid waste company in the unincorporated areas of a county
shall be complying with the solid waste management plan
prepared under chapter 70.95 RCW applicable in the company's franchise area.
Issuance of the certificate of necessity shall be determined upon, but not limited to, the following factors: The
present service and the cost thereof for the contemplated area
[Title 81 RCW—page 59]
81.77.050
Title 81 RCW: Transportation
to be served; an estimate of the cost of the facilities to be utilized in the plant for solid waste collection and disposal,
sworn to before a notary public; a statement of the assets on
hand of the person, firm, association or corporation which
will be expended on the purported plant for solid waste collection and disposal, sworn to before a notary public; a statement of prior experience, if any, in such field by the petitioner, sworn to before a notary public; and sentiment in the
community contemplated to be served as to the necessity for
such a service.
Except as provided in *RCW 81.77.150, when an applicant requests a certificate to operate in a territory already
served by a certificate holder under this chapter, the commission may, after hearing, issue the certificate only if the existing solid waste collection company or companies serving the
territory will not provide service to the satisfaction of the
commission.
In all other cases, the commission may, with or without
hearing, issue certificates, or for good cause shown refuse to
issue them, or issue them for the partial exercise only of the
privilege sought, and may attach to the exercise of the rights
granted such terms and conditions as, in its judgment, the
public convenience and necessity may require.
Any right, privilege, certificate held, owned, or obtained
by a solid waste collection company may be sold, assigned,
leased, transferred, or inherited as other property, but only
upon authorization by the commission.
Any solid waste collection company which upon July 1,
1961 is operating under authority of a common carrier or contract carrier permit issued under the provisions of chapter