2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.320 Height limitation respecting permits. No
permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or
expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five feet
above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will
obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on
areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only when overriding considerations of the public interest will be served. [1971
ex.s. c 286 § 32.]
90.58.340