2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.260 State to represent its interest before federal agencies, interstate agencies and courts. The state,
through the department of ecology and the attorney general,
shall represent its interest before water resource regulation
management, development, and use agencies of the United
States, including among others, the federal power commission, environmental protection agency, corps of engineers,
department of the interior, department of agriculture and the
atomic energy commission, before interstate agencies and the
courts with regard to activities or uses of shorelines of the
state and the program of this chapter. Where federal or interstate agency plans, activities, or procedures conflict with
state policies, all reasonable steps available shall be taken by
[Title 90 RCW—page 117]
90.58.270
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
the state to preserve the integrity of its policies. [1971 ex.s. c
286 § 26.]
90.58.270