2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.14.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "City" means either (a) a city or town with a population of at least thirty thousand or (b) the largest city or town,
if there is no city or town with a population of at least thirty
thousand, located in a county planning under the growth
management act.
(2) "Governing authority" means the local legislative
authority of a city having jurisdiction over the property for
which an exemption may be applied for under this chapter.
(3) "Growth management act" means chapter 36.70A
RCW.
(4) "Multiple-unit housing" means a building having
four or more dwelling units not designed or used as transient
accommodations and not including hotels and motels. Multifamily units may result from new construction or rehabilitated or conversion of vacant, underutilized, or substandard
buildings to multifamily housing.
(5) "Owner" means the property owner of record.
(6) "Permanent residential occupancy" means multiunit
housing that provides either rental or owner occupancy on a
nontransient basis. This includes owner-occupied or rental
accommodation that is leased for a period of at least one
month. This excludes hotels and motels that predominately
offer rental accommodation on a daily or weekly basis.
(7) "Rehabilitation improvements" means modifications
to existing structures, that are vacant for twelve months or
longer, that are made to achieve a condition of substantial
compliance with existing building codes or modification to
existing occupied structures which increase the number of
multifamily housing units.
(8) "Residential targeted area" means an area within an
urban center that has been designated by the governing
authority as a residential targeted area in accordance with this
chapter.
(9) "Substantial compliance" means compliance with
local building or housing code requirements that are typically
required for rehabilitation as opposed to new construction.
[Title 84 RCW—page 15]
84.14.020
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
(10) "Urban center" means a compact identifiable district
where urban residents may obtain a variety of products and
services. An urban center must contain:
(a) Several existing or previous, or both, business establishments that may include but are not limited to shops,
offices, banks, restaurants, governmental agencies;
(b) Adequate public facilities including streets, sidewalks, lighting, transit, domestic water, and sanitary sewer
systems; and
(c) A mixture of uses and activities that may include
housing, recreation, and cultural activities in association with
either commercial or office, or both, use. [2002 c 146 § 1;
2000 c 242 § 1; 1997 c 429 § 40; 1995 c 375 § 3.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
84.14.020