2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.90.575 Charge for term of easement—Recovery of
costs. (1) Until July 1, 2008, the charge for the term of an
easement granted under RCW 79.90.470(2) will be determined as follows and will be paid in advance upon grant of
the easement:
(a) Five thousand dollars for individual easement crossings that are no longer than one mile in length;
(b) Twelve thousand five hundred dollars for individual
easement crossings that are more than one mile but less than
five miles in length; or
[Title 79 RCW—page 99]
79.90.580
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
(c) Twenty thousand dollars for individual easement
crossings that are five miles or more in length.
(2) The charge for easements under subsection (1) of this
section must be adjusted annually by the rate of yearly
increase in the most recently published consumer price index,
all urban consumers, for the Seattle-Everett SMSA, over the
consumer price index for the preceding year, as compiled by
the bureau of labor statistics, United States department of
labor for the state of Washington rounded up to the nearest
fifty dollars.
(3) The term of the easement is thirty years.
(4) In addition to the charge for the easement under subsection (1) of this section, the department may recover its reasonable direct administrative costs incurred in receiving an
application for the easement, approving the easement, and
reviewing plans for and construction of the public utility
lines. For the purposes of this subsection, "direct administrative costs" means the cost of hours worked directly on an
application, based on salaries and benefits, plus travel reimbursement and other actual out-of-pocket costs. Direct
administrative costs recovered by the department must be
deposited into the resource management cost account.
(5) Applicants under RCW 79.90.470(2) providing a residence with an individual service connection for electrical,
natural gas, cable television, or telecommunications service
are not required to pay the charge for the easement under subsection (1) of this section but shall pay administrative costs
under subsection (4) of this section.
(6) A final decision on applications for an easement must
be made within one hundred twenty days after the department
receives the completed application and after all applicable
regulatory permits for the aquatic easement have been
acquired. This subsection applies to applications submitted
before June 13, 2002, as well as to applications submitted on
or after June 13, 2002. Upon request of the applicant, the
department may reach a decision on an application within
sixty days and charge an additional fee for an expedited processing. The fee for an expedited processing is the greater of:
(a) Ten percent of the combined total of the easement charge
and direct administrative costs; or (b) the cost of staff overtime, calculated at time and one-half, associated with the
expedited processing. [2002 c 152 § 3.]
Findings—2002 c 152: "The legislature finds that local public utilities
provide essential services to all of the residents of the state and that the construction and improvement of local utility infrastructure is critical to the public health, safety, and welfare, community and economic development, and
installation of modern and reliable communication and energy technology.
The legislature further finds that local utility lines must cross state-owned
aquatic lands in order to reach all state residents and that, for the benefit of
such residents, the state should permit the crossings, consistent with all
applicable state environmental laws, in a nondiscriminatory, economic, and
timely manner. The legislature further finds that this act and the valuation
methodology in section 3 of this act applies only to the uses listed in section
2 of this act, and does not establish a precedent for valuation for any other
uses on state-owned aquatic lands." [2002 c 152 § 1.]
Severability—2002 c 152: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 152 § 4.]
harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters, which shall
become part of the state-owned aquatic land base. Consistent
with RCW 79.90.455, the department must develop procedures and criteria that state the manner in which gifts of
aquatic land, received after July 27, 2003, may occur. No gift
of aquatic land may be accepted until: (a) An appraisal of the
value of the land has been prepared; (b) an environmental site
assessment has been conducted; and (c) the title property
report has been examined and approved by the attorney general of the state. The results of the appraisal, the site assessment, and the examination of the title property report must be
submitted to the board of natural resources before the department may accept a gift of aquatic land.
(2) The authorization to accept gifts of aquatic land
within the state extends to aquatic land accepted as gifts prior
to July 27, 2003. [2003 c 176 § 1.]
79.90.900