2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.29A.010 Legislative findings and recognition.
(1)(a) The legislature hereby recognizes that properties of the
state of Washington, counties, school districts, and other
municipal corporations are exempted by Article 7, section 1
of the state Constitution from property tax obligations, but
that private lessees of such public properties receive substantial benefits from governmental services provided by units of
government.
(b) The legislature further recognizes that a uniform
method of taxation should apply to such leasehold interests in
publicly owned property.
(c) The legislature finds that lessees of publicly owned
property are entitled to those same governmental services and
does hereby provide for a leasehold excise tax to fairly compensate governmental units for services rendered to such lessees of publicly owned property.
(2) The legislature further finds that experience gained
by lessors, lessees, and the department of revenue since
enactment of the leasehold excise tax under this chapter has
shed light on areas in the leasehold excise statutes that need
explanation and clarification. The purpose of chapter 220,
Laws of 1999 is to make those changes. [1999 c 220 § 1;
1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 1.]
82.27.901
Chapter 82.29A
Chapter 82.29A RCW
LEASEHOLD EXCISE TAX
Sections
82.29A.010
82.29A.020
82.29A.030
82.29A.040
82.29A.050
82.29A.060
82.29A.070
82.29A.080
82.29A.090
82.29A.100
82.29A.110
82.29A.120
82.29A.130
82.29A.132
82.29A.134
82.29A.135
Legislative findings and recognition.
Definitions.
Tax imposed—Credit—Additional tax imposed.
Counties and cities authorized to impose tax—Maximum
rate—Credit—Collection.
Payment—Due dates—Collection and remittance—Liability—Reporting.
Administration—Appraisal appeal—Audits.
Disposition of revenue.
Counties and cities to contract with state for administration
and collection—Local leasehold excise tax account.
Distributions to counties and cities.
Distributions by county treasurers.
Consistency and uniformity of local leasehold tax with state
leasehold tax—Model ordinance.
Allowable credits.
Exemptions.
Exemptions—Operation of state route No. 16.
Exemptions—Sales/leasebacks by regional transit authorities.
Exemptions—Property used to manufacture alcohol, biodiesel, or wood biomass fuel.
[Title 82 RCW—page 162]
82.29A.020