2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.44.060 Laws governing withdrawal. Applications
for permits for appropriation of underground water shall be
made in the same form and manner provided in RCW
90.03.250 through 90.03.340, as amended, the provisions of
which sections are hereby extended to govern and to apply to
ground water, or ground water right certificates and to all permits that shall be issued pursuant to such applications, and
the rights to the withdrawal of ground water acquired thereby
shall be governed by RCW 90.03.250 through 90.03.340,
inclusive: PROVIDED, That each application to withdraw
public ground water by means of a well or wells shall set
forth the following additional information: (1) the name and
(2004 Ed.)
90.44.080
post office address of the applicant; (2) the name and post
office address of the owner of the land on which such well or
wells or works will be located; (3) the location of the proposed well or wells or other works for the proposed withdrawal; (4) the ground water area, sub-area, or zone from
which withdrawal is proposed, provided the department has
designated such area, sub-area, or zone in accord with RCW
90.44.130; (5) the amount of water proposed to be withdrawn, in gallons a minute and in acre feet a year, or millions
of gallons a year; (6) the depth and type of construction proposed for the well or wells or other works: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any permit issued pursuant to an
application for constructing a well or wells to withdraw public ground water may specify an approved type and manner of
construction for the purposes of preventing waste of said
public waters and of conserving their head. [1987 c 109 §
109; 1945 c 263 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 7400-6.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.