2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.64.040 Deductions from proceeds of all transactions authorized—Limitations. The board shall determine
the amount deemed necessary in order to achieve the purposes of this chapter and shall provide by rule for the deduction of this amount from the moneys received from all leases,
sales, contracts, licenses, permits, easements, and rights of
way issued by the department and affecting state lands and
aquatic lands, provided that no deduction shall be made from
the proceeds from agricultural college lands. Moneys
received as deposits from successful bidders, advance payments, and security under RCW 79.15.100, 79.15.080, and
79.11.150 prior to December 1, 1981, which have not been
subjected to deduction under this section are not subject to
deduction under this section. The deductions authorized
under this section shall in no event exceed twenty-five percent of the moneys received by the department in connection
with any one transaction pertaining to state lands and aquatic
lands other than second class tide and shore lands and the
beds of navigable waters, and fifty percent of the moneys
received by the department pertaining to second class tide
and shore lands and the beds of navigable waters.
[Title 79 RCW—page 77]
79.64.050
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
In the event that the department sells logs using the contract harvesting process described in RCW 79.15.500 through
79.15.530, the moneys received subject to this section are the
net proceeds from the contract harvesting sale. [2004 c 199 §
227. Prior: 2003 c 334 § 522; 2003 c 313 § 8; 2001 c 250 §
16; 1999 c 279 § 2; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 224 §
2; 1967 ex.s. c 63 § 2; 1961 c 178 § 4.]
Part headings not law—2004 c 199: See note following RCW
79.02.010.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Findings—Severability—2003 c 313: See notes following RCW
79.15.500.
Effective date—1999 c 279: See note following RCW 79.64.030.
Deductions authorized relating to common school lands—Temporary discontinued deductions for common school construction fund—
1983 1st ex.s. c 17: "(1) The deductions authorized in RCW 79.64.040 relating to common school lands may be increased by the board of natural
resources to one hundred percent after temporary discontinued deductions
result in a transfer to the common school construction fund in the amount of
approximately fourteen million dollars or so much thereof as may be necessary to maintain a positive cash balance in the common school construction
fund. The increased deductions shall continue until the additional amounts
received from the increased rate equal the amounts of the deductions that
were discontinued or transferred under subsection (2) of this section. Thereafter the deductions shall be as otherwise provided for in RCW 79.64.040.
(2) If the discontinued deductions will not result in a transfer of fourteen million dollars or so much thereof as may be necessary to maintain a
positive balance in the common school construction fund in the biennium
ending June 30, 1983, the state treasurer shall transfer the difference from the
resource management cost account to the common school construction
fund." [1983 1st ex.s. c 17 § 3.]
Severability—1981 2nd ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW 43.30.325.
79.64.050