2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
88.02.060 Registration of dealers—Surety bond—
Fees. (1) Each vessel dealer in this state shall register with
the department in the manner and upon forms prescribed by
the department, in accordance with rules adopted under chapter 34.05 RCW. After the completed vessel dealer application
has been satisfactorily filed and the applicant is eligible as
determined by the department's rules, the department shall, if
no denial proceeding is in effect, issue the vessel dealer's registration on the basis of staggered annual expiration dates.
(2) Before issuing a vessel dealer's registration, the
department shall require the applicant to file with the department a surety bond in the amount of five thousand dollars,
running to the state of Washington, and executed by a surety
company authorized to do business in the state of Washington. The bond shall be approved by the attorney general as to
form and conditioned that the dealer shall conduct his business in conformity with the provisions of this chapter. Any
vessel consignor or purchaser who has suffered any loss or
damage by reason of any act or omission by a dealer that constitutes a violation of this chapter may institute an action for
recovery against the dealer and the surety upon the bond.
Successive recoveries against the bond shall be permitted, but
the aggregate liability of the surety to all persons shall not
exceed the amount of the bond. Upon exhaustion of the penalty of the bond or cancellation of the bond by the surety, the
vessel dealer registration shall automatically be deemed canceled.
(3) Vessel dealers selling fifteen vessels or fewer per
year having a retail value of no more than two thousand dollars each shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection
(2).
(4) For the fiscal biennium from July 1, 1987, through
June 30, 1989, the registration fee for dealers shall be fifty
dollars per year for an original registration, and twenty-five
dollars for any subsequent renewal. In addition, a fee of
twenty-five dollars shall be collected for the first decal, fifteen dollars for each additional decal, and fifteen dollars for
each vessel dealer display decal replacement. In ensuing
biennia, the director shall establish the amount of such fees at
a sufficient level to defray the costs of administering the vessel dealer registration program. All such fees shall be fixed
by rule adopted by the director in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. All fees
collected under this section shall be deposited with the state
treasurer and credited to the general fund. [1987 c 149 § 1;
1983 c 7 § 19.]
Effective date—1987 c 149: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1987." [1987 c 149 § 15.]
88.02.070