2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
§ 10768-4. Formerly RCW 43.51.060.]
Severability—1999 c 249: See note following RCW 79A.05.010.
Findings—Intent—1995 c 211: "The legislature finds that during the
past fourteen years, the Washington state parks and recreation commission
has endured a steady erosion of general fund operating support, which has
caused park closures, staff reductions, and growing backlog of deferred
maintenance projects. The legislature also finds that the growth of parks revenue has been constrained by staff limitations and by transfers of that revenue into the general fund.
The legislature intends to reverse the decline in operating support to its
state parks, stabilize the system's level of general fund support, and inspire
system employees and park visitors to enhance these irreplaceable resources
and ensure their continuing availability to current and future state citizens
and visitors. To achieve these goals, the legislature intends to dedicate park
revenues to park operations, developing and renovating park facilities,
undertaking deferred maintenance, and improving park stewardship. The
legislature clearly intends that such revenues shall complement, not supplant, future general fund support." [1995 c 211 § 1.]
Effective date—1995 c 211: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 211 § 8.]
Severability—1995 c 211: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1995 c 211 § 9.]
Effective date—1969 c 99: "This 1969 amendatory act shall take effect
July 1, 1969." [1969 c 99 § 12.]
[Title 79A RCW—page 6]
79A.05.075