2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.290 Appropriation procedure—Department to
investigate—Preliminary permit—Findings and action
on application. (1) When an application complying with the
provisions of this chapter and with the rules of the department
has been filed, the same shall be placed on record with the
department, and it shall be its duty to investigate the application, and determine what water, if any, is available for appropriation, and find and determine to what beneficial use or
uses it can be applied. If it is proposed to appropriate water
for irrigation purposes, the department shall investigate,
determine and find what lands are capable of irrigation by
means of water found available for appropriation. If it is proposed to appropriate water for the purpose of power development, the department shall investigate, determine and find
whether the proposed development is likely to prove detrimental to the public interest, having in mind the highest feasible use of the waters belonging to the public.
(2)(a) If the application does not contain, and the applicant does not promptly furnish sufficient information on
which to base such findings, the department may issue a preliminary permit, for a period of not to exceed three years,
requiring the applicant to make such surveys, investigations,
studies, and progress reports, as in the opinion of the department may be necessary. If the applicant fails to comply with
the conditions of the preliminary permit, it and the application or applications on which it is based shall be automatically canceled and the applicant so notified. If the holder of a
preliminary permit shall, before its expiration, file with the
department a verified report of expenditures made and work
done under the preliminary permit, which, in the opinion of
the department, establishes the good faith, intent, and ability
of the applicant to carry on the proposed development, the
preliminary permit may, with the approval of the governor,
be extended, but not to exceed a maximum period of five
years from the date of the issuance of the preliminary permit.
(b) For any application for which a preliminary permit
was issued and for which the availability of water was
directly affected by a moratorium on further diversions from
the Columbia river during the years from 1990 to 1998, the
preliminary permit is extended through June 30, 2002. If such
an application and preliminary permit were canceled during
the moratorium, the application and preliminary permit shall
be reinstated until June 30, 2002, if the application and permit: (i) Are for providing regional water supplies in more
than one urban growth area designated under chapter 36.70A
RCW and in one or more areas near such urban growth areas,
or the application and permit are modified for providing such
supplies, and (ii) provide or are modified to provide such
regional supplies through the use of existing intake or diversion structures. The authority to modify such a canceled
application and permit to accomplish the objectives of (b)(i)
and (ii) of this subsection is hereby granted.
(2004 Ed.)
Water Code
(3) The department shall make and file as part of the
record in the matter, written findings of fact concerning all
things investigated, and if it shall find that there is water
available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the
appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not
impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare,
it shall issue a permit stating the amount of water to which the
applicant shall be entitled and the beneficial use or uses to
which it may be applied: PROVIDED, That where the water
applied for is to be used for irrigation purposes, it shall
become appurtenant only to such land as may be reclaimed
thereby to the full extent of the soil for agricultural purposes.
But where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed
source of supply, or where the proposed use conflicts with
existing rights, or threatens to prove detrimental to the public
interest, having due regard to the highest feasible development of the use of the waters belonging to the public, it shall
be duty of the department to reject such application and to
refuse to issue the permit asked for.
(4) If the permit is refused because of conflict with existing rights and such applicant shall acquire same by purchase
or condemnation under RCW 90.03.040, the department may
thereupon grant such permit. Any application may be
approved for a less amount of water than that applied for, if
there exists substantial reason therefor, and in any event shall
not be approved for more water than can be applied to beneficial use for the purposes named in the application. In determining whether or not a permit shall issue upon any application, it shall be the duty of the department to investigate all
facts relevant and material to the application. After the
department approves said application in whole or in part and
before any permit shall be issued thereon to the applicant,
such applicant shall pay the fee provided in RCW 90.03.470:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the event a permit is issued
by the department upon any application, it shall be its duty to
notify the director of fish and wildlife of such issuance.
[2001 c 239 § 1; 1994 c 264 § 84; 1988 c 36 § 66; 1987 c 109
§ 86; 1947 c 133 § 1; 1939 c 127 § 2; 1929 c 122 § 4; 1917 c
117 § 31; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7382. Formerly RCW
90.20.050 and 90.20.060.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Inapplicability of section to RCW 90.03.290: RCW 90.14.200.
90.03.300