2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.195 Shoreline master plan review—Local governments with coastal waters or coastal shorelines. (1)
The department of ecology, in cooperation with other state
agencies and coastal local governments, shall prepare and
adopt ocean use guidelines and policies to be used in reviewing, and where appropriate, amending, shoreline master programs of local governments with coastal waters or coastal
shorelines within their boundaries. These guidelines shall be
finalized by April 1, 1990.
(2) After the department of ecology has adopted the
guidelines required in subsection (1) of this section, counties,
cities, and towns with coastal waters or coastal shorelines
shall review their shoreline master programs to ensure that
the programs conform with RCW 43.143.010 and 43.143.030
and with the department of ecology's ocean use guidelines.
Amended master programs shall be submitted to the department of ecology for its approval under RCW 90.58.090 by
June 30, 1991. [1989 1st ex.s. c 2 § 13.]
90.58.200