2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.380 Right to water attaches to land—Transfer
or change in point of diversion—Transfer of rights from
one district to another—Priority of water rights applications—Exemption for small irrigation impoundments.
(1) The right to the use of water which has been applied to a
beneficial use in the state shall be and remain appurtenant to
the land or place upon which the same is used: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the right may be transferred to another or
to others and become appurtenant to any other land or place
of use without loss of priority of right theretofore established
if such change can be made without detriment or injury to
existing rights. The point of diversion of water for beneficial
use or the purpose of use may be changed, if such change can
be made without detriment or injury to existing rights. A
change in the place of use, point of diversion, and/or purpose
of use of a water right to enable irrigation of additional acreage or the addition of new uses may be permitted if such
change results in no increase in the annual consumptive
quantity of water used under the water right. For purposes of
this section, "annual consumptive quantity" means the estimated or actual annual amount of water diverted pursuant to
the water right, reduced by the estimated annual amount of
return flows, averaged over the two years of greatest use
within the most recent five-year period of continuous beneficial use of the water right. Before any transfer of such right
to use water or change of the point of diversion of water or
change of purpose of use can be made, any person having an
interest in the transfer or change, shall file a written application therefor with the department, and the application shall
not be granted until notice of the application is published as
provided in RCW 90.03.280. If it shall appear that such
transfer or such change may be made without injury or detriment to existing rights, the department shall issue to the
applicant a certificate in duplicate granting the right for such
transfer or for such change of point of diversion or of use.
The certificate so issued shall be filed and be made a record
with the department and the duplicate certificate issued to the
applicant may be filed with the county auditor in like manner
and with the same effect as provided in the original certificate
or permit to divert water.
(2) If an application for change proposes to transfer
water rights from one irrigation district to another, the department shall, before publication of notice, receive concurrence
from each of the irrigation districts that such transfer or
change will not adversely affect the ability to deliver water to
(2004 Ed.)
Water Code
other landowners or impair the financial integrity of either of
the districts.
(3) A change in place of use by an individual water user
or users of water provided by an irrigation district need only
receive approval for the change from the board of directors of
the district if the use of water continues within the irrigation
district, and when water is provided by an irrigation entity
that is a member of a board of joint control created under
chapter 87.80 RCW, approval need only be received from the
board of joint control if the use of water continues within the
area of jurisdiction of the joint board and the change can be
made without detriment or injury to existing rights.
(4) This section shall not apply to trust water rights
acquired by the state through the funding of water conservation projects under chapter 90.38 RCW or RCW 90.42.010
through 90.42.070.
(5)(a) Pending applications for new water rights are not
entitled to protection from impairment, injury, or detriment
when an application relating to an existing surface or ground
water right is considered.
(b) Applications relating to existing surface or ground
water rights may be processed and decisions on them rendered independently of processing and rendering decisions
on pending applications for new water rights within the same
source of supply without regard to the date of filing of the
pending applications for new water rights.
(c) Notwithstanding any other existing authority to process applications, including but not limited to the authority to
process applications under WAC 173-152-050 as it existed
on January 1, 2001, an application relating to an existing surface or ground water right may be processed ahead of a previously filed application relating to an existing right when
sufficient information for a decision on the previously filed
application is not available and the applicant for the previously filed application is sent written notice that explains
what information is not available and informs the applicant
that processing of the next application will begin. The previously filed application does not lose its priority date and if the
information is provided by the applicant within sixty days,
the previously filed application shall be processed at that
time. This subsection (5)(c) does not affect any other existing authority to process applications.
(d) Nothing in this subsection (5) is intended to stop the
processing of applications for new water rights.
(6) No applicant for a change, transfer, or amendment of
a water right may be required to give up any part of the applicant's valid water right or claim to a state agency, the trust
water rights program, or to other persons as a condition of
processing the application.
(7) In revising the provisions of this section and adding
provisions to this section by chapter 237, Laws of 2001, the
* * *