2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.060 Excess payment of tax, penalty, or interest—Credit or refund—Payment of judgments for
refund. (1) If, upon receipt of an application by a taxpayer
for a refund or for an audit of the taxpayer's records, or upon
an examination of the returns or records of any taxpayer, it is
determined by the department that within the statutory period
for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest prescribed by
RCW 82.32.050 any amount of tax, penalty, or interest has
been paid in excess of that properly due, the excess amount
paid within, or attributable to, such period shall be credited to
the taxpayer's account or shall be refunded to the taxpayer, at
the taxpayer's option. Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, no refund or credit shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is
made or examination of records is completed.
(2)(a) The execution of a written waiver under RCW
82.32.050 or 82.32.100 shall extend the time for making a
refund or credit of any taxes paid during, or attributable to,
the years covered by the waiver if, prior to the expiration of
82.32.060
[Title 82 RCW—page 171]
82.32.062
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
the waiver period, an application for refund of such taxes is
made by the taxpayer or the department discovers a refund or
credit is due.
(b) A refund or credit shall be allowed for an excess payment resulting from the failure to claim a bad debt deduction,
credit, or refund under RCW 82.04.4284, 82.08.037,
82.12.037, 82.14B.150, or 82.16.050(5) for debts that
became bad debts under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166, as amended or
renumbered as of January 1, 2003, less than four years prior
to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund
application is made or examination of records is completed.
(3) Any such refunds shall be made by means of vouchers approved by the department and by the issuance of state
warrants drawn upon and payable from such funds as the legislature may provide. However, taxpayers who are required
to pay taxes by electronic funds transfer under RCW
82.32.080 shall have any refunds paid by electronic funds
transfer.
(4) Any judgment for which a recovery is granted by any
court of competent jurisdiction, not appealed from, for tax,
penalties, and interest which were paid by the taxpayer, and
costs, in a suit by any taxpayer shall be paid in the same manner, as provided in subsection (3) of this section, upon the filing with the department of a certified copy of the order or
judgment of the court.
(a) Interest at the rate of three percent per annum shall be
allowed by the department and by any court on the amount of
any refund, credit, or other recovery allowed to a taxpayer for
taxes, penalties, or interest paid by the taxpayer before January 1, 1992. This rate of interest shall apply for all interest
allowed through December 31, 1998. Interest allowed after
* * *