2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.180 Supersedeas—Water companies seeking
supersedeas. (1) The pendency of any writ of review shall
not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order of the
commission, but the superior court in its discretion may
restrain or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of the
commission's order pending the final hearing and determination of the suit.
(2) No order so restraining or suspending an order of the
commission relating to rates, charges, tolls or rentals, or rules
or regulations, practices, classifications or contracts affecting
the same, shall be made by the superior court otherwise than
upon three days' notice and after hearing. If a supersedeas is
granted the order granting the same shall contain a specific
finding, based upon evidence submitted to the court making
the order, and identified by reference thereto, that great or
irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner,
and specifying the nature of the damage. A water company
seeking a supersedeas must demonstrate to the court that it is
in compliance with the state board of health standards
adopted pursuant to RCW 43.20.050 and chapter 70.116
RCW relating to the purity, volume, and pressure of water.
(3) In case the order of the commission under review is
superseded by the court, it shall require a bond, with good
and sufficient surety, conditioned that such company peti(2004 Ed.)
80.04.210
tioning for such review shall answer for all damages caused
by the delay in the enforcement of the order of the commission, and all compensation for whatever sums for transmission or service any person or corporation shall be compelled
to pay pending the review proceedings in excess of the sum
such person or corporations would have been compelled to
pay if the order of the commission had not been suspended.
(4) The court may, in addition to or in lieu of the bond
herein provided for, require such other or further security for
the payment of such excess charges or damages as it may
deem proper. [1989 c 207 § 3; 1961 c 14 § 80.04.180. Prior:
1933 c 165 § 6; prior: 1931 c 119 § 2; 1911 c 117 § 87; RRS
§ 10429.]
80.04.190