2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.48.035 Rule-making authority. The department
shall have the authority to, and shall promulgate, amend, or
rescind such rules and regulations as it shall deem necessary
to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including but not
limited to rules and regulations relating to standards of quality for waters of the state and for substances discharged
therein in order to maintain the highest possible standards of
all waters of the state in accordance with the public policy as
declared in RCW 90.48.010. [1987 c 109 § 124; 1970 ex.s. c
88 § 11; 1967 c 13 § 6; 1945 c 216 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
10964k. Formerly RCW 90.48.030, part.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.48.037