2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.025 Access to property required. For the purpose of assessment and valuation of all taxable property in
each county, any real or personal property in each county
shall be subject to visitation, investigation, examination, discovery, and listing at any reasonable time by the county
assessor of the county or by any employee thereof designated
for this purpose by the assessor.
In any case of refusal to such access, the assessor shall
request assistance from the department of revenue which may
invoke the power granted by chapter 84.08 RCW. [1982 1st
ex.s. c 46 § 10.]