2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.080 Timetable for local governments to
develop or amend master programs—Review of master
programs—Grants. (1) Local governments shall develop or
amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the
guidelines adopted by the department in accordance with the
schedule established by this section.
(2)(a) Subject to the provisions of subsections (5) and (6)
of this section, each local government subject to this chapter
shall develop or amend its master program for the regulation
of uses of shorelines within its jurisdiction according to the
following schedule:
(i) On or before December 1, 2005, for the city of Port
Townsend, the city of Bellingham, the city of Everett, Snohomish county, and Whatcom county;
(ii) On or before December 1, 2009, for King county and
the cities within King county greater in population than ten
thousand;
(iii) Except as provided by (a)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, on or before December 1, 2011, for Clallam, Clark, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Pierce, Snohomish, Thurston, and
Whatcom counties and the cities within those counties;
(iv) On or before December 1, 2012, for Cowlitz, Island,
Lewis, Mason, San Juan, Skagit, and Skamania counties and
the cities within those counties;
(v) On or before December 1, 2013, for Benton, Chelan,
Douglas, Grant, Kittitas, Spokane, and Yakima counties and
the cities within those counties; and
(vi) On or before December 1, 2014, for Adams, Asotin,
Columbia, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grays Harbor, Klickitat,
Lincoln, Okanogan, Pacific, Pend Oreille, Stevens, Wahkiakum, Walla Walla, and Whitman counties and the cities
within those counties.
(2004 Ed.)
90.58.080
(b) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall preclude a local
government from developing or amending its master program
prior to the dates established by this subsection (2).
(3)(a) Following approval by the department of a new or
amended master program, local governments required to
develop or amend master programs on or before December 1,
2009, as provided by subsection (2)(a)(i) and (ii) of this section, shall be deemed to have complied with the schedule
established by subsection (2)(a)(iii) of this section and shall
not be required to complete master program amendments
until seven years after the applicable dates established by
subsection (2)(a)(iii) of this section. Any jurisdiction listed
in subsection (2)(a)(i) of this section that has a new or
amended master program approved by the department on or
after March 1, 2002, but before July 27, 2003, shall not be
required to complete master program amendments until
seven years after the applicable date provided by subsection
(2)(a)(iii) of this section.
(b) Following approval by the department of a new or
amended master program, local governments choosing to
develop or amend master programs on or before December 1,
2009, shall be deemed to have complied with the schedule
* * *