2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.104.030 Policy development outside central Puget
Sound—Voter approval. (1) In any county that has a population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more and has
an interstate highway within its borders, except for any
(2004 Ed.)
81.104.040
county having a population of more than one million or a
county that has a population more than four hundred thousand and is adjacent to a county with a population of more
than one million, transit agencies may elect to establish high
capacity transportation service. Such agencies shall form a
regional policy committee with proportional representation
based upon population distribution within the designated service area and a representative of the department of transportation, or such agencies may use the designated metropolitan
planning organization as the regional policy committee.
Transit agencies participating in joint regional policy
committees shall seek voter approval within their own service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system plan
and financing plan. For transit agencies in counties adjoining
state or international boundaries where the high capacity
transportation system plan and financing plan propose a bistate or international high capacity transportation system,
such voter approval shall be required from only those voters
residing within the service area in the state of Washington.
(2) Transit agencies in counties adjoining state or international boundaries are authorized to participate in the
regional high capacity transportation programs of an adjoining state or Canadian province. [1995 2nd sp.s. c 14 § 541;
1993 c 428 § 1; 1992 c 101 § 20; 1991 c 318 § 3; 1991 c 309
§ 2; (1991 c 363 § 155 repealed by 1991 c 309 § 6); 1990 c 43
§ 24.]
Severability—1995 2nd sp.s. c 14: See note following RCW
43.105.017.
81.104.040