2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.46.010 Tax on sale of real property authorized—
Proceeds dedicated to local capital projects—Additional
tax authorized—Maximum rates. (1) The legislative
authority of any county or city shall identify in the adopted
budget the capital projects funded in whole or in part from the
proceeds of the tax authorized in this section, and shall indicate that such tax is intended to be in addition to other funds
that may be reasonably available for such capital projects.
(2) The legislative authority of any county or any city
may impose an excise tax on each sale of real property in the
unincorporated areas of the county for the county tax and in
the corporate limits of the city for the city tax at a rate not
exceeding one-quarter of one percent of the selling price. The
revenues from this tax shall be used by any city or county
with a population of five thousand or less and any city or
county that does not plan under RCW 36.70A.040 for any
capital purpose identified in a capital improvements plan and
local capital improvements, including those listed in RCW
35.43.040.
After April 30, 1992, revenues generated from the tax
imposed under this subsection in counties over five thousand
population and cities over five thousand population that are
required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall be
used solely for financing capital projects specified in a capital
facilities plan element of a comprehensive plan and housing
relocation assistance under RCW 59.18.440 and 59.18.450.
However, revenues (a) pledged by such counties and cities to
debt retirement prior to April 30, 1992, may continue to be
used for that purpose until the original debt for which the revenues were pledged is retired, or (b) committed prior to April
30, 1992, by such counties or cities to a project may continue
to be used for that purpose until the project is completed.
(3) In lieu of imposing the tax authorized in RCW
82.14.030(2), the legislative authority of any county or any
city may impose an additional excise tax on each sale of real
property in the unincorporated areas of the county for the
county tax and in the corporate limits of the city for the city
tax at a rate not exceeding one-half of one percent of the selling price.
(4) Taxes imposed under this section shall be collected
from persons who are taxable by the state under chapter