2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.46.130 Impairment of water rights downstream
from freshwater discharge points. (1) Except as provided
in subsection (2) of this section, facilities that reclaim water
under this chapter shall not impair any existing water right
downstream from any freshwater discharge points of such
facilities unless compensation or mitigation for such impairment is agreed to by the holder of the affected water right.
(2) Agricultural water use of agricultural industrial process water and use of industrial reuse water under this chapter
shall not impair existing water rights within the water source
that is the source of supply for the agricultural processing
plant or the industrial processing and, if the water source is
surface water, the existing water rights are downstream from
the agricultural processing plant's discharge points existing
on July 22, 2001, or from the industrial processing's discharge points existing on June 13, 2002. [2002 c 329 § 5;
2001 c 69 § 4; 1997 c 444 § 4.]
Severability—1997 c 444: See note following RCW 90.46.010.
90.46.140