2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.140 Development permits—Grounds for
granting—Administration by local government, conditions—Applications—Notices—Rescission—Approval
* * *
adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program.
(2) A substantial development shall not be undertaken on
shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from
the government entity having administrative jurisdiction
under this chapter.
A permit shall be granted:
(a) From June 1, 1971, until such time as an applicable
master program has become effective, only when the development proposed is consistent with: (i) The policy of RCW
90.58.020; and (ii) after their adoption, the guidelines and
rules of the department; and (iii) so far as can be ascertained,
the master program being developed for the area;
(b) After adoption or approval, as appropriate, by the
department of an applicable master program, only when the
development proposed is consistent with the applicable master program and this chapter.
(3) The local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this
section. The administration of the system so established shall
be performed exclusively by the local government.
(4) Except as otherwise specifically provided in subsection (11) of this section, the local government shall require
notification of the public of all applications for permits governed by any permit system established pursuant to subsection (3) of this section by ensuring that notice of the application is given by at least one of the following methods:
(a) Mailing of the notice to the latest recorded real property owners as shown by the records of the county assessor
within at least three hundred feet of the boundary of the property upon which the substantial development is proposed;
(b) Posting of the notice in a conspicuous manner on the
property upon which the project is to be constructed; or
(c) Any other manner deemed appropriate by local
authorities to accomplish the objectives of reasonable notice
to adjacent landowners and the public.
The notices shall include a statement that any person
desiring to submit written comments concerning an application, or desiring to receive notification of the final decision
concerning an application as expeditiously as possible after
the issuance of the decision, may submit the comments or
requests for decisions to the local government within thirty
days of the last date the notice is to be published pursuant to
this subsection. The local government shall forward, in a
timely manner following the issuance of a decision, a copy of
the decision to each person who submits a request for the
decision.
If a hearing is to be held on an application, notices of
such a hearing shall include a statement that any person may
submit oral or written comments on an application at the
hearing.
90.58.140
(2004 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
(5) The system shall include provisions to assure that
* * *
filed as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
If a permittee begins construction pursuant to subsections (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection, the construction is
begun at the permittee's own risk. If, as a result of judicial
review, the courts order the removal of any portion of the
construction or the restoration of any portion of the environment involved or require the alteration of any portion of a
substantial development constructed pursuant to a permit, the
permittee is barred from recovering damages or costs
involved in adhering to such requirements from the local
government that granted the permit, the hearings board, or
any appellant or intervener.
(6) Any decision on an application for a permit under the
authority of this section, whether it is an approval or a denial,
(2004 Ed.)
90.58.140
shall, concurrently with the transmittal of the ruling to the
applicant, be filed with the department and the attorney general. With regard to a permit other than a permit governed by
subsection (10) of this section, "date of filing" as used herein
means the date of actual receipt by the department. With
regard to a permit for a variance or a conditional use, "date of
filing" means the date a decision of the department rendered
on the permit pursuant to subsection (10) of this section is
transmitted by the department to the local government. The
department shall notify in writing the local government and
the applicant of the date of filing.
(7) Applicants for permits under this section have the
burden of proving that a proposed substantial development is
consistent with the criteria that must be met before a permit is
granted. In any review of the granting or denial of an application for a permit as provided in RCW 90.58.180 (1) and (2),
the person requesting the review has the burden of proof.
(8) Any permit may, after a hearing with adequate notice
to the permittee and the public, be rescinded by the issuing
authority upon the finding that a permittee has not complied
with conditions of a permit. If the department is of the opinion that noncompliance exists, the department shall provide
written notice to the local government and the permittee. If
the department is of the opinion that the noncompliance continues to exist thirty days after the date of the notice, and the
local government has taken no action to rescind the permit,
the department may petition the hearings board for a rescission of the permit upon written notice of the petition to the
local government and the permittee if the request by the
department is made to the hearings board within fifteen days
of the termination of the thirty-day notice to the local government.
(9) The holder of a certification from the governor pursuant to chapter 80.50 RCW shall not be required to obtain a
permit under this section.
(10) Any permit for a variance or a conditional use by
* * *