2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.030 Registration certificates—Threshold levels. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
if any person engages in any business or performs any act
upon which a tax is imposed by the preceding chapters, he or
she shall, under such rules as the department of revenue shall
prescribe, apply for and obtain from the department a registration certificate. Such registration certificate shall be personal and nontransferable and shall be valid as long as the
taxpayer continues in business and pays the tax accrued to the
state. In case business is transacted at two or more separate
places by one taxpayer, a separate registration certificate for
each place at which business is transacted with the public
shall be required. Each certificate shall be numbered and
shall show the name, residence, and place and character of
business of the taxpayer and such other information as the
department of revenue deems necessary and shall be posted
in a conspicuous place at the place of business for which it is
issued. Where a place of business of the taxpayer is changed,
the taxpayer must return to the department the existing certificate, and a new certificate will be issued for the new place of
business. No person required to be registered under this section shall engage in any business taxable hereunder without
first being so registered. The department, by rule, may provide for the issuance of certificates of registration to temporary places of business.
(2) Unless the person is a dealer as defined in RCW
9.41.010, registration under this section is not required if the
following conditions are met:
(a) A person's value of products, gross proceeds of sales,
or gross income of the business, from all business activities
taxable under chapter 82.04 RCW, is less than twelve thousand dollars per year;
(b) The person's gross income of the business from all
activities taxable under chapter 82.16 RCW is less than
twelve thousand dollars per year;
(2004 Ed.)
82.32.033
(c) The person is not required to collect or pay to the
department of revenue any other tax or fee which the department is authorized to collect; and
(d) The person is not otherwise required to obtain a
license subject to the master application procedure provided
in chapter 19.02 RCW. [1996 c 111 § 2. Prior: 1994 sp.s. c
7 § 446; 1994 sp.s. c 2 § 2; 1992 c 206 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 4
§ 1; 1979 ex.s. c 95 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 77; 1961 c 15
§ 82.32.030; prior: 1941 c 178 § 19, part; 1937 c 227 § 16,
part; 1935 c 180 § 187, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8370-187,
part.]
Findings—Purpose—1996 c 111: "The legislature finds that small
businesses play a vital role in the state's current and future economic health.
The legislature also finds that the state's excise tax reporting and registration
requirements are unduly burdensome for small businesses incurring little or
no tax liability. The legislature recognizes the costs associated in complying
with the reporting and registration requirements that are hindering the further
development of those businesses. For these reasons the legislature with this
act simplifies the tax reporting and registration requirements for certain
small businesses." [1996 c 111 § 1.]
Effective date—1996 c 111: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 111 § 5.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 2: See note following RCW 82.04.4451.
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
82.32.033