2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.180 "Successor." (1) "Successor" means:
(a) Any person to whom a taxpayer quitting, selling out,
exchanging, or disposing of a business sells or otherwise conveys, directly or indirectly, in bulk and not in the ordinary
course of the taxpayer's business, more than fifty percent of
the fair market value of either the (i) tangible assets or (ii)
intangible assets of the taxpayer; or
(b) A surviving corporation of a statutory merger.
(2) Any person obligated to fulfill the terms of a contract
shall be deemed a successor to any contractor defaulting in
the performance of any contract as to which such person is a
surety or guarantor. [2003 1st sp.s. c 13 § 11; 1985 c 414 § 6;
1961 c 15 § 82.04.180. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 19; prior: 1949
c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part;
1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2,
part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW
63.29.020.
82.04.190