2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.100 Programs as constituting use regulations—
Duties when preparing programs and amendments
thereto—Program contents. (1) The master programs provided for in this chapter, when adopted or approved by the
department shall constitute use regulations for the various
shorelines of the state. In preparing the master programs, and
any amendments thereto, the department and local governments shall to the extent feasible:
(a) Utilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach which
will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts;
(b) Consult with and obtain the comments of any federal,
state, regional, or local agency having any special expertise
with respect to any environmental impact;
(c) Consider all plans, studies, surveys, inventories, and
systems of classification made or being made by federal,
state, regional, or local agencies, by private individuals, or by
organizations dealing with pertinent shorelines of the state;
(d) Conduct or support such further research, studies,
surveys, and interviews as are deemed necessary;
(e) Utilize all available information regarding hydrology, geography, topography, ecology, economics, and other
pertinent data;
(f) Employ, when feasible, all appropriate, modern scientific data processing and computer techniques to store,
index, analyze, and manage the information gathered.
(2) The master programs shall include, when appropriate, the following:
(a) An economic development element for the location
and design of industries, industrial projects of statewide significance, transportation facilities, port facilities, tourist facilities, commerce and other developments that are particularly
dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the
state;
(b) A public access element making provision for public
access to publicly owned areas;
(c) A recreational element for the preservation and
enlargement of recreational opportunities, including but not
limited to parks, tidelands, beaches, and recreational areas;
(d) A circulation element consisting of the general location and extent of existing and proposed major thoroughfares,
transportation routes, terminals, and other public utilities and
facilities, all correlated with the shoreline use element;
(e) A use element which considers the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the use on
shorelines and adjacent land areas for housing, business,
industry, transportation, agriculture, natural resources, recreation, education, public buildings and grounds, and other categories of public and private uses of the land;
90.58.100
(2004 Ed.)
90.58.110
(f) A conservation element for the preservation of natural
resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas, aesthetics, and vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife protection;
(g) An historic, cultural, scientific, and educational element for the protection and restoration of buildings, sites, and
areas having historic, cultural, scientific, or educational values;
(h) An element that gives consideration to the statewide
interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages;
and
(i) Any other element deemed appropriate or necessary
to effectuate the policy of this chapter.
(3) The master programs shall include such map or maps,
descriptive text, diagrams and charts, or other descriptive
material as are necessary to provide for ease of understanding.
(4) Master programs will reflect that state-owned shorelines of the state are particularly adapted to providing wilderness beaches, ecological study areas, and other recreational
activities for the public and will give appropriate special consideration to same.
(5) Each master program shall contain provisions to
allow for the varying of the application of use regulations of
the program, including provisions for permits for conditional
uses and variances, to insure that strict implementation of a
program will not create unnecessary hardships or thwart the
policy enumerated in RCW 90.58.020. Any such varying
shall be allowed only if extraordinary circumstances are
shown and the public interest suffers no substantial detrimental effect. The concept of this subsection shall be incorporated in the rules adopted by the department relating to the
establishment of a permit system as provided in RCW
90.58.140(3).
(6) Each master program shall contain standards governing the protection of single family residences and appurtenant
structures against damage or loss due to shoreline erosion.
The standards shall govern the issuance of substantial development permits for shoreline protection, including structural
methods such as construction of bulkheads, and nonstructural
methods of protection. The standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective and timely protection against
loss or damage to single family residences and appurtenant
structures due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall provide a preference for permit issuance for measures to protect
single family residences occupied prior to January 1, 1992,
where the proposed measure is designed to minimize harm to
the shoreline natural environment. [1997 c 369 § 7; 1995 c
347 § 307; 1992 c 105 § 2; 1991 c 322 § 32; 1971 ex.s. c 286
§ 10.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Findings—Intent—1991 c 322: See note following RCW 86.12.200.
Industrial project of statewide significance—Defined: RCW 43.157.010.