2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.450 Value of products, how determined. (1)
The value of products, including byproducts, extracted or
manufactured shall be determined by the gross proceeds
derived from the sale thereof whether such sale is at wholesale or at retail, to which shall be added all subsidies and
bonuses received from the purchaser or from any other person with respect to the extraction, manufacture, or sale of
such products or byproducts by the seller, except:
(a) Where such products, including byproducts, are
extracted or manufactured for commercial or industrial use;
(b) Where such products, including byproducts, are
shipped, transported or transferred out of the state, or to
another person, without prior sale or are sold under circumstances such that the gross proceeds from the sale are not
indicative of the true value of the subject matter of the sale.
(2) In the above cases the value shall correspond as
nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in this
state of similar products of like quality and character, and in
similar quantities by other taxpayers, plus the amount of subsidies or bonuses ordinarily payable by the purchaser or by
any third person with respect to the extraction, manufacture,
or sale of such products: PROVIDED, That the value of a
product manufactured or produced for purposes of serving as
a prototype for the development of a new or improved product shall correspond: (a) To the retail selling price of such
new or improved product when first offered for sale; or (b) to
the value of materials incorporated into the prototype in cases
in which the new or improved product is not offered for sale.
The department of revenue shall prescribe uniform and equitable rules for the purpose of ascertaining such values. [1983
1st ex.s. c 55 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 42; 1961 c 15 §
(2004 Ed.)
82.04.470