2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.90.570 Bush act/Callow act lands. (1) A person in
possession of real property conveyed by the state of Washington pursuant to the authority of chapter 24, Laws of 1895
(Bush act) or chapter 25, Laws of 1895 (Callow act), wherein
such lands are subject to a possibility of reversion, shall heretofore have and are granted the further right to use all of the
property for the purpose of cultivating and propagating clams
and any shellfish.
(2) The rights granted under subsection (1) of this section do not include the right to use subtidal portions of Bush
act and Callow act lands for the harvest and cultivation of any
species of shellfish that had not commenced prior to December 31, 2001.
(3) For the purposes of this section, harvest and cultivation of any species of shellfish shall not be deemed to have
commenced unless the subtidal portions of the land had been
planted with that species of shellfish prior to December 31,
2001.
(4) No vested rights in shellfish cultivation may be
impaired by any of the provisions of chapter 123, Laws of
2002, nor is anything other than what is stated in subsection
(2) of this section intended to grant any further rights in the
subtidal lands than what was originally included under the
intent of the Bush and Callow acts. [2002 c 123 § 2.]
Findings—2002 c 123: "The legislature declares that shellfish farming
provides a consistent source of quality food, offers opportunities of new jobs,
increases farm income stability, and improves balance of trade. The legislature also finds that many areas of the state of Washington are scientifically
and biologically suitable for shellfish farming, and therefore the legislature
has encouraged and promoted shellfish farming activities, programs, and
development with the same status as other agricultural activities, programs,
and development within the state. It being the policy of this state to encourage the development and expansion of shellfish farming within the state and
to promote the development of a diverse shellfish farming industry, the legislature finds that the uncertainty surrounding reversionary clauses contained
in Bush act and Callow act deeds is interfering with this policy. The legislature finds that uncertainty of the grant of rights for the claim and other shellfish culture as contained in chapter 166, Laws of 1919 must be fully and
finally resolved. It is not the intent of this act to impair any vested rights in
shellfish cultivation or current shellfish aquaculture activities to which holders of Bush act and Callow act lands are entitled." [2002 c 123 § 1.]
79.90.575