2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
§ 10. Formerly RCW 90.48.315.]
Effective dates—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902.
Findings—Severability—1990 c 116: See notes following RCW
90.56.210.
Intent—1989 c 388: "The legislature finds that oil spills can cause significant damage to the environment and natural resources held in trust by and
for the people of this state. Some of these damages are unquantifiable, and
others cannot be quantified at a reasonable cost. Both quantifiable and
unquantifiable damages often occur despite prompt containment and cleanup
measures. Due to the inability to measure the exact nature and extent of certain types of damages, current damage assessment methodologies used by
the state inadequately assess the damage caused by oil spills.
In light of the magnitude of environmental and natural resource damage which may be caused by oil spills, and the importance of fishing, tourism, recreation, and Washington's natural abundance and beauty to the quality of life and economic future of the people of this state, the legislature
declares that compensation should be sought for those damages that cannot
be quantified at a reasonable cost and for those unquantifiable damages that
result from oil spills. This compensation is intended to ensure that the public
does not bear substantial losses caused by oil pollution for which compensation may not otherwise be received." [1989 c 388 § 1.]
Application—1989 c 388: "This act applies prospectively only, and not
retroactively. It applies only to causes of action which arise after May 13,
1989." [1989 c 388 § 12.]
Captions not law—1989 c 388: "Section headings as used in this act do
not constitute any part of the law." [1989 c 388 § 13.]
Severability—1989 c 388: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1989 c 388 § 14.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 133: "If any provision of this 1969 act or the
application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, this 1969
act can be given effect without the invalid provision or application; and to
this end the provisions of this 1969 act are declared to be severable. This
1969 act shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose." [1969 ex.s. c
133 § 12.]
Marine oil pollution—Baseline study program: RCW 43.21A.405 through
43.21A.420.
90.56.020