2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.14.020 Definitions—Where retail sale occurs.
(Contingent effective date.) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A retail sale consisting solely of the sale of tangible
personal property shall be deemed to have occurred at the
retail outlet at or from which delivery is made to the consumer;
(2) A retail sale consisting essentially of the performance
of personal, business, or professional services shall be
deemed to have occurred at the place at which such services
were primarily performed, except that for the performance of
a tow truck service, as defined in RCW 46.55.010, the retail
sale shall be deemed to have occurred at the place of business
of the operator of the tow truck service;
(3) A retail sale consisting of the rental of tangible personal property shall be deemed to have occurred (a) in the
case of a rental involving periodic rental payments, at the primary place of use by the lessee during the period covered by
each payment, or (b) in all other cases, at the place of first use
by the lessee;
(4) A retail sale within the scope of RCW 82.04.050(2),
and a retail sale of taxable personal property to be installed by
the seller shall be deemed to have occurred at the place where
the labor and services involved were primarily performed;
(5) A retail sale consisting of the providing of telecommunications services shall be sourced in accordance with
RCW 82.32.520;
(6) A retail sale of linen and uniform supply services is
deemed to occur as provided in RCW 82.08.0202;
(7) "City" means a city or town;
(8) The meaning ascribed to words and phrases in chapters 82.04, 82.08 and 82.12 RCW, as now or hereafter
amended, insofar as applicable, shall have full force and
effect with respect to taxes imposed under authority of this
chapter;
(9) "Taxable event" shall mean any retail sale, or any
use, upon which a state tax is imposed pursuant to chapter
82.08 or 82.12 RCW, as they now exist or may hereafter be
amended: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the term shall not
include a retail sale taxable pursuant to RCW 82.08.150, as
now or hereafter amended;
(2004 Ed.)
82.14.030
(10) "Treasurer or other legal depository" shall mean the
treasurer or legal depository of a county or city. [2003 c 168
§ 503; 2002 c 367 § 6; 2001 c 186 § 3; 1997 c 201 § 1; 1983
2nd ex.s. c 3 § 31; 1982 c 211 § 1; 1981 c 144 § 4; 1970 ex.s.
c 94 § 3.]
Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See note following RCW
82.08.010.
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 367: See notes following RCW
82.04.060.
Finding—Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 186: See notes following
RCW 82.08.0202.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1981 c 144: See notes following RCW 82.16.010.
82.14.030