2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.64.050 Certificate to county—Foreclosure—
Notice—Sale of certain residential property eligible for
deferral prohibited. After the expiration of three years from
the date of delinquency, when any property remains on the
tax rolls for which no certificate of delinquency has been
issued, the county treasurer shall proceed to issue certificates
of delinquency on the property to the county for all years'
taxes, interest, and costs: PROVIDED, That the county treasurer, with the consent of the county legislative authority,
may elect to issue a certificate for fewer than all years' taxes,
interest, and costs to a minimum of the taxes, interest, and
costs for the earliest year.
Certificates of delinquency shall be prima facie evidence
that:
(1) The property described was subject to taxation at the
time the same was assessed;
(2) The property was assessed as required by law;
(3) The taxes or assessments were not paid at any time
before the issuance of the certificate;
(4) Such certificate shall have the same force and effect
as a lis pendens required under chapter 4.28 RCW.
The county treasurer may include in the certificate of
delinquency any assessments which are due on the property
and are the responsibility of the county treasurer to collect.
For purposes of this chapter, "taxes, interest, and costs"
include any assessments which are so included by the county
84.64.050
[Title 84 RCW—page 129]
84.64.060
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
treasurer, and "interest" means interest and penalties unless
the context requires otherwise.
The treasurer shall file the certificates when completed
with the clerk of the court at no cost to the treasurer, and the
treasurer shall thereupon, with legal assistance from the
county prosecuting attorney, proceed to foreclose in the name
of the county, the tax liens embraced in such certificates.
Notice and summons must be served or notice given in a
manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners,
and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record
upon the property, of the foreclosure action to appear within
thirty days after service of such notice and defend such action
or pay the amount due. Either (a) personal service upon the
owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in
or lien of record upon the property, or (b) publication once in
a newspaper of general circulation, which is circulated in the
area of the property and mailing of notice by certified mail to
the owner or owners and any person having a recorded interest in or lien of record upon the property, or, if a mailing
address is unavailable, personal service upon the occupant of
the property, if any, is sufficient. If such notice is returned as
unclaimed, the treasurer shall send notice by regular first
class mail. The notice shall include the legal description on
the tax rolls, the year or years for which assessed, the amount
of tax and interest due, and the name of owner, or reputed
owner, if known, and the notice must include the local street
address, if any, for informational purposes only. The certificates of delinquency issued to the county may be issued in
one general certificate in book form including all property,
and the proceedings to foreclose the liens against the property
may be brought in one action and all persons interested in any
of the property involved in the proceedings may be made
codefendants in the action, and if unknown may be therein
named as unknown owners, and the publication of such
notice shall be sufficient service thereof on all persons interested in the property described therein, except as provided
above. The person or persons whose name or names appear
on the treasurer's rolls as the owner or owners of the property
shall be considered and treated as the owner or owners of the
property for the purpose of this section, and if upon the treasurer's rolls it appears that the owner or owners of the property are unknown, then the property shall be proceeded
against, as belonging to an unknown owner or owners, as the
case may be, and all persons owning or claiming to own, or
having or claiming to have an interest therein, are hereby
required to take notice of the proceedings and of any and all
steps thereunder: PROVIDED, That prior to the sale of the
property, the treasurer shall order or conduct a title search of
the property to be sold to determine the legal description of
the property to be sold and the record title holder, and if the
record title holder or holders differ from the person or persons whose name or names appear on the treasurer's rolls as
the owner or owners, the record title holder or holders shall
be considered and treated as the owner or owners of the property for the purpose of this section, and shall be entitled to the
notice provided for in this section. Such title search shall be
included in the costs of foreclosure.
The county treasurer shall not sell property which is eligible for deferral of taxes under chapter 84.38 RCW but shall
require the owner of the property to file a declaration to defer
taxes under chapter 84.38 RCW. [1999 c 18 § 7; 1991 c 245
[Title 84 RCW—page 130]
§ 25; 1989 c 378 § 37; 1986 c 278 § 64. Prior: 1984 c 220 §
19; 1984 c 179 § 2; 1981 c 322 § 4; 1972 ex.s. c 84 § 2; 1961
c 15 § 84.64.050; prior: 1937 c 17 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 130 §
117; RRS § 11278; prior: 1917 c 113 § 1; 1901 c 178 § 3;
1899 c 141 § 15; 1897 c 71 § 98.]
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
84.64.060