2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.460 Business within and without state—
Apportionment. (1) Any person rendering services taxable
under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908 and maintaining places
of business both within and without this state which contribute to the rendition of such services shall, for the purpose of
computing tax liability under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908,
apportion to this state that portion of the person's gross
income which is derived from services rendered within this
state. Where such apportionment cannot be accurately made
by separate accounting methods, the taxpayer shall apportion
to this state that proportion of the taxpayer's total income
which the cost of doing business within the state bears to the
total cost of doing business both within and without the state.
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (1) of
this section, persons doing business both within and without
the state who receive gross income from service charges, as
defined in RCW 63.14.010 (relating to amounts charged for
granting the right or privilege to make deferred or installment
payments) or who receive gross income from engaging in
business as financial institutions within the scope of chapter