2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.10.300 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise the definitions in this section apply
throughout RCW 79.10.310, 79.10.320, and 79.10.330.
(1) "Arrearage" means the summation of the annual sustainable harvest timber volume since July 1, 1979, less the
sum of state timber sales contract default volume and the
state timber sales volume deficit since July 1, 1979.
(2) "Default" means the volume of timber remaining
when a contractor fails to meet the terms of the sales contract
on the completion date of the contract or any extension
thereof and timber returned to the state under *RCW
79.01.1335.
(3) "Deficit" means the summation of the difference
between the department's annual planned sales program volume and the actual timber volume sold.
(4) "Planning decade" means the ten-year period covered
in the forest land management plan adopted by the board.
(5) "Sustainable harvest level" means the volume of timber scheduled for sale from state-owned lands during a planning decade as calculated by the department and approved by
the board. [2003 c 334 § 537; 1987 c 159 § 2. Formerly
RCW 79.68.035.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 79.01.1335 expired December 31, 1984.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Legislative findings—1987 c 159: "Adequately funding construction
of the state's educational facilities represents one of the highest priority uses
of state-owned lands. Many existing facilities need replacement and many
additional facilities will be needed by the year 2000 to house students entering the educational system. The sale of timber from state-owned lands plays
a key role in supporting the construction of school facilities. Currently and
in the future, demands for school construction funds are expected to exceed
available revenues.
The department of natural resources sells timber on a sustained yield
basis. Since 1980, purchasers defaulted on sales contracts affecting over one
billion one hundred million board feet of timber. Between 1981 and 1983,
the department sold six hundred million board feet of timber less than the
sustainable harvest level. As a consequence of the two actions, the department entered their 1984-1993 planning decade with a timber sale arrearage
which could be sold without adversely affecting the continued productivity
of the state-owned forests." [1987 c 159 § 1.]
79.10.310