2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.050 "Sale at retail," "retail sale." (1) "Sale at
retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal
property (including articles produced, fabricated, or
imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of their
business and including, among others, without limiting the
scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter,
improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or
for consumers other than a sale to a person who presents a
resale certificate under RCW 82.04.470 and who:
(a) Purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person, but a purchase for the purpose of
resale by a regional transit authority under RCW 81.112.300
is not a sale for resale; or
(b) Installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves,
constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes an
ingredient or component of such real or personal property
without intervening use by such person; or
(c) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible per(2004 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
sonal property or substance, of which such property becomes
an ingredient or component or is a chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a
chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient
of a new article being produced for sale; or
(d) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing ferrosilicon which is subsequently
used in producing magnesium for sale, if the primary purpose
of such property is to create a chemical reaction directly
through contact with an ingredient of ferrosilicon; or
(e) Purchases for the purpose of providing the property
to consumers as part of competitive telephone service, as
defined in RCW 82.04.065. The term shall include every sale
of tangible personal property which is used or consumed or to
be used or consumed in the performance of any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" even though such
property is resold or utilized as provided in (a), (b), (c), (d), or
(e) of this subsection following such use. The term also
means every sale of tangible personal property to persons
engaged in any business which is taxable under RCW