2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.0202 Retail sales of linen and uniform supply
services. For purposes of this chapter, a retail sale of linen
and uniform supply services is deemed to occur at the place
of delivery to the customer. "Linen and uniform supply services" means the activity of providing customers with a supply of clean linen, towels, uniforms, gowns, protective
apparel, clean room apparel, mats, rugs, and similar items,
whether ownership of the item is in the person operating the
linen and uniform supply service or in the customer. The term
includes supply services operating their own cleaning establishments as well as those contracting with other laundry or
dry cleaning businesses. [2001 c 186 § 2.]
Finding—Purpose—2001 c 186: "The legislature finds that because of
the mixed retailing nature of linen and uniform supply services, they have
been incorrectly sited for tax purposes. As a result, some companies that perform some activities related to this activity outside the state of Washington
have not been required to collect retail sales taxes upon linen and uniform
supply services provided to Washington customers. The activity has aspects
of both the rental of tangible personal property and retail services related to
tangible personal property. This error in tax treatment provides an incentive
for businesses to locate some of their functions out of state. In-state businesses cannot compete if their out-of-state competitors are not required to
collect sales tax for services provided to the same customers.
The purpose of this act is to clarify the taxable situs and nature of linen
and uniform supply services." [2001 c 186 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 186: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001."
[2001 c 186 § 4.]
82.08.0251