2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.77.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Motor vehicle" means any truck, trailer, semitrailer,
tractor or any self-propelled or motor driven vehicle used
upon any public highway of this state for the purpose of
transporting solid waste, for the collection and/or disposal
thereof;
(2) "Public highway" means every street, road, or highway in this state;
(3) "Common carrier" means any person who undertakes
to transport solid waste, for the collection and/or disposal
(2004 Ed.)
Solid Waste Collection Companies
thereof, by motor vehicle for compensation, whether over
regular or irregular routes, or regular or irregular schedules;
(4) "Contract carrier" means all garbage and refuse transporters not included under the terms "common carrier" and
"private carrier," as herein defined, and further, shall include
any person who under special and individual contracts or
agreements transports solid waste by motor vehicle for compensation;
(5) "Private carrier" means a person who, in his own
vehicle, transports solid waste purely as an incidental adjunct
to some other established private business owned or operated
by him in good faith: PROVIDED, That a person who transports solid waste from residential sources in a vehicle
designed or used primarily for the transport of solid waste
shall not constitute a private carrier;
(6) "Vehicle" means every device capable of being
moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any
solid waste is or may be transported or drawn upon a public
highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal
power or used exclusively upon stationary rail or tracks;
(7) "Solid waste collection company" means every person or his lessees, receivers, or trustees, owning, controlling,
operating or managing vehicles used in the business of transporting solid waste for collection and/or disposal for compensation, except septic tank pumpers, over any public highway
in this state whether as a "common carrier" thereof or as a
"contract carrier" thereof;
(8) Solid waste collection does not include collecting or
transporting recyclable materials from a drop-box or recycling buy-back center, nor collecting or transporting recyclable materials by or on behalf of a commercial or industrial
generator of recyclable materials to a recycler for use or reclamation. Transportation of these materials is regulated under
chapter 81.80 RCW; and
(9) "Solid waste" means the same as defined under RCW
70.95.030, except for the purposes of this chapter solid waste
does not include recyclable materials except for source separated recyclable materials collected from residences. [1989 c
431 § 17; 1961 c 295 § 2.]
81.77.015