2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.36.330 Classification as competitive telecommunications companies, services—Effective competition
defined—Prices and rates—Reclassification. (1) The
commission may classify a telecommunications service provided by a telecommunications company as a competitive
telecommunications service if the service is subject to effective competition. Effective competition means that customers of the service have reasonably available alternatives and
that the service is not provided to a significant captive customer base. In determining whether a service is competitive,
factors the commission shall consider include but are not limited to:
(a) The number and size of alternative providers of services;
(b) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market;
(c) The ability of alternative providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available at competitive rates, terms, and conditions; and
(d) Other indicators of market power, which may include
market share, growth in market share, ease of entry, and the
affiliation of providers of services.
(2) When the commission finds that a telecommunications company has demonstrated that a telecommunications
service is competitive, the commission may permit the service to be provided under a price list. The commission may
adopt procedural rules necessary to implement this section.
(3) Prices or rates charged for competitive telecommunications services shall cover their cost. The commission shall
determine proper cost standards to implement this section,
provided that in making any assignment of costs or allocating
any revenue requirement, the commission shall act to preserve affordable universal telecommunications service.
(4) The commission may investigate prices for competitive telecommunications services upon complaint. In any
complaint proceeding initiated by the commission, the telecommunications company providing the service shall bear
the burden of proving that the prices charged cover cost, and
are fair, just, and reasonable.
(5) Telecommunications companies shall provide the
commission with all data it deems necessary to implement
this section.
(6) No losses incurred by a telecommunications company in the provision of competitive services may be recov(2004 Ed.)