2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
88.16.070 Vessels exempted and included under
chapter—Fee—Penalty. A United States vessel on a voyage in which it is operating exclusively on its coastwise
endorsement, its fishery endorsement (including catching and
processing its own catch outside United States waters and
economic zone for delivery in the United States), and/or its
recreational (or pleasure) endorsement, and all United States
and Canadian vessels engaged exclusively in the coasting
trade on the west coast of the continental United States
(including Alaska) and/or British Columbia shall be exempt
from the provisions of this chapter unless a pilot licensed
under this chapter be actually employed, in which case the
pilotage rates provided for in this chapter shall apply. However, the board shall, upon the written petition of any interested party, and upon notice and opportunity for hearing,
grant an exemption from the provisions of this chapter to any
vessel that the board finds is a small passenger vessel or yacht
which is not more than five hundred gross tons (international), does not exceed two hundred feet in length, and is
operated exclusively in the waters of the Puget Sound pilotage district and lower British Columbia. Such an exemption
shall not be detrimental to the public interest in regard to safe
operation preventing loss of human lives, loss of property,
and protecting the marine environment of the state of Washington. Such petition shall set out the general description of
the vessel, the contemplated use of same, the proposed area
of operation, and the name and address of the vessel's owner.
The board shall annually, or at any other time when in the
public interest, review any exemptions granted to this specified class of small vessels to insure that each exempted vessel
remains in compliance with the original exemption. The
board shall have the authority to revoke such exemption
where there is not continued compliance with the requirements for exemption. The board shall maintain a file which
shall include all petitions for exemption, a roster of vessels
granted exemption, and the board's written decisions which
shall set forth the findings for grants of exemption. Each
applicant for exemption or annual renewal shall pay a fee,
payable to the pilotage account. Fees for initial applications
and for renewals shall be established by rule, and shall not
exceed one thousand five hundred dollars. The board shall
report annually to the legislature on such exemptions. Every
vessel not so exempt, shall while navigating the Puget Sound
and Grays Harbor and Willapa Bay pilotage districts, employ
a pilot licensed under the provisions of this chapter and shall
be liable for and pay pilotage rates in accordance with the
pilotage rates herein established or which may hereafter be
established under the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That any vessel inbound to or outbound from Canadian ports is exempt from the provisions of this section, if
said vessel actually employs a pilot licensed by the Pacific
pilotage authority (the pilot licensing authority for the western district of Canada), and if it is communicating with the
vessel traffic system and has appropriate navigational charts,
and if said vessel uses only those waters east of the international boundary line which are west of a line which begins at
the southwestern edge of Point Roberts then to Alden Point
(Patos Island), then to Skipjack Island light, then to Turn
[Title 88 RCW—page 15]
88.16.090
Title 88 RCW: Navigation and Harbor Improvements
Point (Stuart Island), then to Kellet Bluff (Henry Island), then
to Lime Kiln (San Juan Island) then to the intersection of one
hundred twenty-three degrees seven minutes west longitude
and forty-eight degrees twenty-five minutes north latitude
then to the international boundary. The board shall correspond with the Pacific pilotage authority from time to time to
ensure the provisions of this section are enforced. If any
exempted vessel does not comply with these provisions it
shall be deemed to be in violation of this section and subject
to the penalties provided in RCW 88.16.150 as now or hereafter amended and liable to pilotage fees as determined by the
board. The board shall investigate any accident on the waters
covered by this chapter involving a Canadian pilot and shall
include the results in its annual report. [1996 c 144 § 1; 1995
c 174 § 1; 1987 c 194 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 337 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c
297 § 3; 1967 c 15 § 3; 1935 c 18 § 4; RRS § 9871-4.]
Intent—1987 c 194: "The legislature intends to provide a limited
exemption from the provisions of this chapter for a specified class of small
vessels registered as passenger vessels or yachts. It is not the intent of the
legislature that such an exemption shall be a precedent for future exemptions
of other classes of vessels from the provisions of this chapter." [1987 c 194
§ 1.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 337: See note following RCW 88.16.005.
88.16.090