2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.28.240 Recovery of damages by utility company
for tampering, unauthorized connections, diversion of
services. (1) A utility may bring a civil action for damages
against any person who commits, authorizes, solicits, aids,
abets, or attempts to:
(a) Divert, or cause to be diverted, utility services by any
means whatsoever;
(b) Make, or cause to be made, any connection or reconnection with property owned or used by the utility to provide
utility service without the authorization or consent of the utility;
(c) Prevent any utility meter or other device used in
determining the charge for utility services from accurately
performing its measuring function by tampering or by any
other means;
(d) Tamper with any property owned or used by the utility to provide utility services; or
(e) Use or receive the direct benefit of all or a portion of
the utility service with knowledge of, or reason to believe
that, the diversion, tampering, or unauthorized connection
existed at the time of the use or that the use or receipt was
without the authorization or consent of the utility.
(2) In any civil action brought under this section, the utility may recover from the defendant as damages three times
the amount of actual damages, if any, plus the cost of the suit
and reasonable attorney's fees, plus the costs incurred on
account of the bypassing, tampering, or unauthorized reconnection, including but not limited to costs and expenses for
investigation, disconnection, reconnection, service calls, and
expert witnesses.
(3) Any damages recovered under this section in excess
of the actual damages sustained by the utility may be taken
into account by the utilities and transportation commission or
[Title 80 RCW—page 32]