2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.48.010 County board of equalization—Formation—Per diem—Meetings—Duties—Records—Correction of rolls—Extending taxes—Change in valuation,
release or commutation of taxes by county legislative
authority prohibited. Prior to July 15th, the county legislative authority shall form a board for the equalization of the
assessment of the property of the county. The members of
said board shall receive a per diem amount as set by the
county legislative authority for each day of actual attendance
of the meeting of the board of equalization to be paid out of
the current expense fund of the county: PROVIDED, That
when the county legislative authority constitute the board
they shall only receive their compensation as members of the
(2004 Ed.)
Equalization of Assessments
county legislative authority. The board of equalization shall
meet in open session for this purpose annually on the 15th
day of July and, having each taken an oath fairly and impartially to perform their duties as members of such board, they
shall examine and compare the returns of the assessment of
the property of the county and proceed to equalize the same,
so that each tract or lot of real property and each article or
class of personal property shall be entered on the assessment
list at its true and fair value, according to the measure of
value used by the county assessor in such assessment year,
which is presumed to be correct under RCW 84.40.0301, and
subject to the following rules:
First. They shall raise the valuation of each tract or lot or
item of real property which is returned below its true and fair
value to such price or sum as to be the true and fair value
thereof, after at least five days' notice shall have been given
in writing to the owner or agent.
Second. They shall reduce the valuation of each tract or
lot or item which is returned above its true and fair value to
such price or sum as to be the true and fair value thereof.
Third. They shall raise the valuation of each class of personal property which is returned below its true and fair value
to such price or sum as to be the true and fair value thereof,
and they shall raise the aggregate value of the personal property of each individual whenever the aggregate value is less
than the true valuation of the taxable personal property possessed by such individual, to such sum or amount as to be the
true value thereof, after at least five days' notice shall have
been given in writing to the owner or agent thereof.
Fourth. They shall reduce the valuation of each class of
personal property enumerated on the detail and assessment
list of the current year, which is returned above its true and
fair value, to such price or sum as to be the true and fair value
thereof; and they shall reduce the aggregate valuation of the
personal property of such individual who has been assessed
at too large a sum to such sum or amount as was the true and
fair value of the personal property.
Fifth. The board may review all claims for either real or
personal property tax exemption as determined by the county
assessor, and shall consider any taxpayer appeals from the
decision of the assessor thereon to determine (1) if the taxpayer is entitled to an exemption, and (2) if so, the amount
thereof.
The clerk of the board shall keep an accurate journal or
record of the proceedings and orders of said board showing
the facts and evidence upon which their action is based, and
the said record shall be published the same as other proceedings of county legislative authority, and shall make a true
record of the changes of the descriptions and assessed values
ordered by the county board of equalization. The assessor
shall correct the real and personal assessment rolls in accordance with the changes made by the said county board of
equalization, and the assessor shall make duplicate abstracts
of such corrected values, one copy of which shall be retained
in the office, and one copy forwarded to the department of
revenue on or before the eighteenth day of August next following the meeting of the county board of equalization.
The county board of equalization shall meet on the 15th
day of July and may continue in session and adjourn from
time to time during a period not to exceed four weeks, but
shall remain in session not less than three days: PROVIDED,
(2004 Ed.)
84.48.022
That the county board of equalization with the approval of the
county legislative authority may convene at any time when
petitions filed exceed twenty-five, or ten percent of the number of appeals filed in the preceding year, whichever is
greater.
No taxes, except special taxes, shall be extended upon
the tax rolls until the property valuations are equalized by the
department of revenue for the purpose of raising the state revenue.
County legislative authorities as such shall at no time
have any authority to change the valuation of the property of
any person or to release or commute in whole or in part the
taxes due on the property of any person. [2001 c 187 § 22;
1997 c 3 § 109 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997); 1988 c 222 § 20; 1979 c 13 § 1. Prior: 1977
ex.s. c 290 § 2; 1977 c 33 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 55 § 2; 1961 c 15
§ 84.48.010; prior: 1939 c 206 § 35; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 68;
RRS § 11220; prior: 1915 c 122 § 1; 1907 c 129 § 1; 1897 c
71 § 58; 1893 c 124 § 59; 1890 p 555 § 73; Code 1881 §§