2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.095 Protection of records containing commercial information. Records, subject to chapter 42.17 RCW,
filed with the commission or the attorney general from any
person which contain valuable commercial information,
including trade secrets or confidential marketing, cost, or
financial information, or customer-specific usage and network configuration and design information, shall not be subject to inspection or copying under chapter 42.17 RCW: (1)
Until notice to the person or persons directly affected has
been given; and (2) if, within ten days of the notice, the person has obtained a superior court order protecting the records
as confidential. The court shall determine that the records are
confidential and not subject to inspection and copying if disclosure would result in private loss, including an unfair competitive disadvantage. When providing information to the
commission or the attorney general, a person shall designate
which records or portions of records contain valuable commercial information. Nothing in this section shall prevent the
use of protective orders by the commission governing disclosure of proprietary or confidential information in contested
proceedings. [1987 c 107 § 1.]
80.04.100