2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.040 Time and manner of listing. The assessor
shall begin the preliminary work for each assessment not
later than the first day of December of each year in all counties in the state. The assessor shall also complete the duties
of listing and placing valuations on all property by May 31st
of each year, except that the listing and valuation of construction and mobile homes under RCW 36.21.080 and 36.21.090
shall be completed by August 31st of each year, and in the
following manner, to wit:
The assessor shall actually determine as nearly as practicable the true and fair value of each tract or lot of land listed
for taxation and of each improvement located thereon and
shall enter one hundred percent of the true and fair value of
such land and value of such improvements, together with the
total of such one hundred percent valuations, opposite each
description of property on the assessment list and tax roll.
The assessor shall make an alphabetical list of the names
of all persons in the county liable to assessment of personal
property, and require each person to make a correct list and
statement of such property according to the standard form
prescribed by the department of revenue, which statement
and list shall include, if required by the form, the year of
acquisition and total original cost of personal property in
each category of the prescribed form. However, the assessor
may list and value improvements on publicly owned land in
the same manner as real property is listed and valued, including conformance with the revaluation program required
under chapter 84.41 RCW. Such list and statement shall be
filed on or before the last day of April. The assessor shall on
or before the 1st day of January of each year mail, or electronically transmit, a notice to all such persons at their last
known address that such statement and list is required. This
notice must be accompanied by the form on which the statement or list is to be made. The notice mailed, or electronically transmitted, by the assessor to each taxpayer each year
shall, if practicable, include the statement and list of personal
property of the taxpayer for the preceding year. Upon receipt
of such statement and list the assessor shall thereupon determine the true and fair value of the property included in such
statement and enter one hundred percent of the same on the
assessment roll opposite the name of the party assessed; and
in making such entry in the assessment list, the assessor shall
give the name and post office address of the party listing the
property, and if the party resides in a city the assessor shall
give the street and number or other brief description of the
party's residence or place of business. The assessor may,
after giving written notice of the action to the person to be
assessed, add to the assessment list any taxable property
which should be included in such list. [2003 c 302 § 1; 2001
c 187 § 18; 1997 c 3 § 106 (Referendum Bill No. 47,
approved November 4, 1997); 1988 c 222 § 15; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 46 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 97; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 36;
1961 c 15 § 84.40.040. Prior: 1939 c 206 § 16, part; 1925
ex.s. c 130 § 57, part; 1897 c 71 § 46, part; 1895 c 176 § 5,
part; 1893 c 124 § 48, part; 1891 c 140 § 48, part; RRS §
11140, part.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
84.40.040
[Title 84 RCW—page 86]
Effective date—1988 c 222: "Sections 15, 17, 19, 20, 21, 28, and 30 of
this act shall take effect January 1, 1989." [1988 c 222 § 35.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.
84.40.042