2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.08.010 Powers of department of revenue—General supervision—Rules and processes—Visitation of
counties. The department of revenue shall:
(1) Exercise general supervision and control over the
administration of the assessment and tax laws of the state,
over county assessors, and county boards of equalization, and
over boards of county commissioners, county treasurers and
county auditors and all other county officers, in the performance of their duties relating to taxation, and perform any act
or give any order or direction to any county board of equalization or to any county assessor or to any other county
officer as to the valuation of any property, or class or classes
of property in any county, township, city or town, or as to any
other matter relating to the administration of the assessment
and taxation laws of the state, which, in the department's
judgment may seem just and necessary, to the end that all taxable property in this state shall be listed upon the assessment
rolls and valued and assessed according to the provisions of
law, and equalized between persons, firms, companies and
corporations, and between the different counties of this state,
and between the different taxing units and townships, so that
equality of taxation and uniformity of administration shall be
secured and all taxes shall be collected according to the provisions of law.
(2) Formulate such rules and processes for the assessment of both real and personal property for purposes of taxation as are best calculated to secure uniform assessment of
property of like kind and value in the various taxing units of
the state, and relative uniformity between properties of different kinds and values in the same taxing unit. The department
of revenue shall furnish to each county assessor a copy of the
rules and processes so formulated. The department of revenue may, from time to time, make such changes in the rules
and processes so formulated as it deems advisable to accomplish the purpose thereof, and it shall inform all county assessors of such changes.
(3) Visit the counties in the state, unless prevented by
necessary official duties, for the investigation of the methods
adopted by the county assessors and county boards of commissioners in the assessment and equalization of taxation of
real and personal property; carefully examine into all cases
where evasion of property taxation is alleged, and ascertain
where existing laws are defective, or improperly or negli(2004 Ed.)
General Powers and Duties of Department of Revenue
gently administered. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 147; 1961 c 15 §