2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.14B.040 Collection of tax. The state enhanced 911
tax and the county enhanced 911 tax on switched access lines
shall be collected from the subscriber by the local exchange
company providing the switched access line. The state
enhanced 911 tax and the county 911 tax on radio access lines
shall be collected from the subscriber by the radio communications service company providing the radio access line to
the subscriber. The amount of the tax shall be stated separately on the billing statement which is sent to the subscriber.
[2002 c 341 § 9; 1998 c 304 § 4; 1994 c 96 § 4; 1991 c 54 §
12; 1981 c 160 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
Findings—Effective dates—1998 c 304: See notes following RCW
82.14B.020.
Finding—Intent—Effective dates—1994 c 96: See notes following
RCW 82.14B.020.
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.
82.14B.042