2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.96.130 Wrongful taking of shellfish from public
lands—Civil remedies. (1) If a person wrongfully takes
shellfish or causes shellfish to be wrongfully taken from the
public lands and the wrongful taking is intentional and knowing, then the person shall be liable for damages of treble the
fair market retail value of the amount of shellfish wrongfully
taken. If a person wrongfully takes shellfish from the public
lands under other circumstances, then the person shall be liable for damages of double the fair market value of the amount
of shellfish wrongfully taken.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person "wrongfully
takes" shellfish from public lands if the person takes shellfish: (a) Above the limits of any applicable laws that govern
the harvest of shellfish from public lands; (b) without reporting the harvest to the department of fish and wildlife or the
department of natural resources where such reporting is
required by law or contract; (c) outside the area or above the
limits that an agreement or contract from the department of
natural resources allows the harvest of shellfish from public
lands; or (d) without a lease or purchase of the shellfish
where such lease or purchase is required by law prior to harvest of the shellfish.
(3) The remedies in this section are for civil damages and
shall be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. The
department of natural resources may file a civil action in
Thurston county superior court or the county where the shellfish were taken against any person liable under this section.
Damages recovered under this section shall be applied in the
same way as received under geoduck harvesting agreements
authorized by RCW 79.96.080.
(4) For purposes of the remedies created by this section,
the amount of shellfish wrongfully taken by a person may be
established either:
(a) By surveying the aquatic lands to reasonably establish the amount of shellfish taken from the immediate area
where a person is shown to have been wrongfully taking
shellfish;
(b) By weighing the shellfish on board any vessel or in
possession of a person shown to be wrongfully taking shellfish; or
(c) By any other evidence that reasonably establishes the
amount of shellfish wrongfully taken.
The amount of shellfish established by (a) or (b) of this
subsection shall be presumed to be the amount wrongfully
taken unless the defendant shows by a preponderance of evidence that the shellfish were lawfully taken or that the defendant did not take the shellfish presumed to have been wrongfully taken. Whenever there is reason to believe that shellfish
in the possession of any person were wrongfully taken, the
department of natural resources or the department of fish and
wildlife may require the person to proceed to a designated
off-load point and to weigh all shellfish in possession of the
person or on board the person's vessel.
[Title 79 RCW—page 120]
(5) This civil remedy is supplemental to the state's power
to prosecute any person for theft of shellfish, for other crimes
where shellfish are involved, or for violation of regulations of
the department of fish and wildlife. [1994 c 264 § 73; 1990 c
163 § 9.]
79.96.140
79.96.140
Leasing beds for geoduck
harvest/ cultivation—Survey by private party. Beds of
navigable waters held under contract or deed from the state of
Washington upon which a private party is harvesting or cultivating geoduck shall be surveyed by the private party and a
record of survey filed in compliance with chapter 58.09 RCW
prior to harvest. Property corners will be placed in sufficient
quantity and location to aid in relocation of the oyster tract
lines occurring or extending below extreme low tide. Buoys
on anchors must be placed intervisibly along and at angle
points on any ownership boundaries that extend below
extreme low tide, for the harvest term. The survey of privately owned beds of navigable waters will be established on
the Washington coordinate system in compliance with chapter 58.20 RCW and property corners labeled with their coordinates on the record of survey. [2002 c 123 § 3.]
Findings—2002 c 123: See note following RCW 79.90.570.
79.96.200