2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.030 Basis of valuation, assessment, appraisal—
One hundred percent of true and fair value—Exceptions—Leasehold estates—Real property—Appraisal—
Comparable sales. All property shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed
on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by
law.
Taxable leasehold estates shall be valued at such price as
they would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for cash without any
deductions for any indebtedness owed including rentals to be
paid.
The true and fair value of real property for taxation purposes (including property upon which there is a coal or other
mine, or stone or other quarry) shall be based upon the following criteria:
(1) Any sales of the property being appraised or similar
properties with respect to sales made within the past five
years. The appraisal shall be consistent with the comprehensive land use plan, development regulations under chapter