2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
88.16.090 Pilots' licenses—Qualifications—Duration—Annual fee—Written and oral examinations—
Physical examinations—Familiarization trips—Penalty—Reporting requirements. (1) A person may pilot any
vessel subject to the provisions of this chapter on waters covered by this chapter only if appointed and licensed to pilot
such vessels on said waters under and pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) A person is eligible to be appointed a pilot if the person is a citizen of the United States, over the age of twentyfive years and under the age of seventy years, a resident of the
state of Washington at the time of appointment and only if the
pilot applicant holds as a minimum, a United States government license as a master of ocean or near coastal steam or
motor vessels of not more than one thousand six hundred
gross tons or as a master of inland steam or motor vessels of
not more than one thousand six hundred gross tons, such
license to have been held by the applicant for a period of at
least two years prior to taking the Washington state pilotage
examination and a first class United States endorsement without restrictions on that license to pilot in the pilotage districts
for which the pilot applicant desires to be licensed, and if the
pilot applicant meets such other qualifications as may be
required by the board. A person applying for a license under
this section shall not have been convicted of an offense
involving drugs or the personal consumption of alcohol in the
twelve months prior to the date of application. This restriction does not apply to license renewals under this section.
(3) Pilots shall be licensed hereunder for a term of five
years from and after the date of the issuance of their respective state licenses. Such licenses shall thereafter be renewed
as of course, unless the board shall withhold same for good
cause. Each pilot shall pay to the state treasurer an annual
license fee as follows: For the period beginning July 1, 1995,
through June 30, 2001, the fee shall be two thousand five
hundred dollars; and for the period beginning July 1, 2001,
the fee shall be three thousand dollars. The fees shall be
[Title 88 RCW—page 16]
deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the pilotage
account. The board may assess partially active or inactive
pilots a reduced fee.
(4) Pilot applicants shall be required to pass a written and
oral examination administered and graded by the board
which shall test such applicants on this chapter, the rules of
the board, local harbor ordinances, and such other matters as
may be required to compliment [complement] the United
States examinations and qualifications. The board shall hold
examinations at such times as will, in the judgment of the
board, ensure the maintenance of an efficient and competent
pilotage service. An examination shall be scheduled for the
Puget Sound pilotage district if there are three or fewer successful candidates from the previous examination who are
waiting to become pilots in that district.
(5) The board shall develop an examination and grading
sheet for each pilotage district, for the testing and grading of
pilot applicants. The examinations shall be administered to
pilot applicants and shall be updated as required to reflect
changes in law, rules, policies, or procedures. The board may
appoint a special independent examination committee or may
contract with a firm knowledgeable and experienced in the
development of professional tests for development of said
examinations. Active licensed state pilots may be consulted
for the general development of examinations but shall have
no knowledge of the specific questions. The pilot members of
the board may participate in the grading of examinations. If
the board does appoint a special examination development
committee it is authorized to pay the members of said committee the same compensation and travel expenses as
received by members of the board. When grading examinations the board shall carefully follow the grading sheet prepared for that examination. The board shall develop a "sample examination" which would tend to indicate to an applicant the general types of questions on pilot examinations, but
such sample questions shall not appear on any actual examinations. Any person who willfully gives advance knowledge
of information contained on a pilot examination is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor.
(6) All pilots and applicants are subject to an annual
physical examination by a physician chosen by the board.
The physician shall examine the applicant's heart, blood pressure, circulatory system, lungs and respiratory system, eyesight, hearing, and such other items as may be prescribed by
the board. After consultation with a physician and the United
States coast guard, the board shall establish minimum health
standards to ensure that pilots licensed by the state are able to
perform their duties. Within ninety days of the date of each
annual physical examination, and after review of the physician's report, the board shall make a determination of whether
the pilot or candidate is fully able to carry out the duties of a
pilot under this chapter. The board may in its discretion check
with the appropriate authority for any convictions of offenses
involving drugs or the personal consumption of alcohol in the
prior twelve months.
(7) The board shall prescribe, pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW, a number of familiarization trips, between a minimum
number of twenty-five and a maximum of one hundred,
which pilot applicants must make in the pilotage district for
which they desire to be licensed. Familiarization trips any
(2004 Ed.)
Pilotage Act
particular applicant must make are to be based upon the
applicant's vessel handling experience.
(8) The board may require vessel simulator training for a
pilot applicant and shall require vessel simulator training for
a pilot subject to RCW 88.16.105. The board shall also
* * *