2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
86.12.037 Liability of county or counties to others.
No action shall be brought or maintained against any county
alone or when acting jointly with any other county under any
law, its or their agents, officers or employees, for any noncontractual acts or omissions of such county or counties, its
or their agents, officers or employees, relating to the
improvement, protection, regulation and control for flood
prevention and navigation purposes of any river or its tributaries and the beds, banks and waters thereof: PROVIDED,
That nothing contained in this section shall apply to or affect
any action now pending or begun prior to the passage of this
section. [1921 c 185 § 1; RRS § 9663. Formerly RCW
87.12.180.]
COMPREHENSIVE FLOOD CONTROL
MANAGEMENT PLANS
86.12.200