2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.28.080 Published rates to be charged—Exceptions. No common carrier shall charge, demand, collect or
receive a greater or less or different compensation for transportation of persons or property, or for any service in connection therewith, than the rates, fares and charges applicable to
such transportation as specified in its schedules filed and in
effect at the time; nor shall any such carrier refund or remit in
any manner or by any device any portion of the rates, fares, or
charges so specified excepting upon order of the commission
as hereinafter provided, nor extend to any shipper or person
any privileges or facilities in the transportation of passengers
or property except such as are regularly and uniformly
extended to all persons and corporations under like circumstances. No common carrier shall, directly or indirectly, issue
or give any free ticket, free pass or free or reduced transportation for passengers between points within this state, except
its employees and their families, surgeons and physicians and
their families, its officers, agents and attorneys at law; to ministers of religion, traveling secretaries of railroad Young
Men's Christian Associations, inmates of hospitals, charitable
and eleemosynary institutions and persons exclusively
engaged in charitable and eleemosynary work; to indigent,
destitute and homeless persons and to such persons when
transported by charitable societies or hospitals, and the necessary agents employed in such transportation; to inmates of
the national homes or state homes for disabled volunteer soldiers and of soldiers' and sailors' homes, including those
about to enter and those returning home after discharge; to
necessary caretakers of livestock, poultry, milk and fruit; to
employees of sleeping car companies, express companies,
and to linemen of telegraph and telephone companies; to railway mail service employees, post office inspectors, customs
inspectors and immigration inspectors; to newsboys on
trains; baggage agents, witnesses attending any legal investigation in which the common carrier is interested; to persons
injured in accidents or wrecks and physicians and nurses
attending such persons; to the National Guard of Washington
when on official duty, and students going to and returning
from state institutions of learning: PROVIDED, That this
provision shall not be construed to prohibit the interchange of
passes for the officers, attorneys, agents and employees and
their families, of railroad companies, steamboat companies,
express companies and sleeping car companies with other
railroad companies, steamboat companies, express companies and sleeping car companies, nor to prohibit any common
carrier from carrying passengers free with the object of providing relief in cases of general epidemic, pestilence, or other
calamitous visitation: AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That
this provision shall not be construed to prohibit the exchange
[Title 81 RCW—page 21]
81.28.180
Title 81 RCW: Transportation
of passes or franks for the officers, attorneys, agents, employees, and their families of such telegraph, telephone and cable
lines, and the officers, attorneys, agents, employees, and their
families of other telegraph, telephone or cable lines, or with
railroad companies, express companies or sleeping car companies: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the term "employee"
as used in this section shall include furloughed, pensioned,
and superannuated employees, persons who have become
disabled or infirm in the service of any such common carrier,
and the remains of a person killed or dying in the employment of a carrier, those entering or leaving its service and exemployees traveling for the purpose of entering the service of
any such common carrier; and the term "families" as used in
this section shall include the families of those persons named
in this proviso, also the families of persons killed and the surviving spouses prior to remarriage and minor children during
minority, of persons who died while in the service of any
such common carrier: AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That
nothing herein contained shall prevent the issuance of mileage, commutation tickets or excursion passenger tickets:
AND PROVIDED, FURTHER, That nothing in this section
shall be construed to prevent the issuance of free or reduced
transportation by any street railroad company for mail carriers, or policemen or members of fire departments, city officers, and employees when engaged in the performance of their
duties as such city employees.
Common carriers subject to the provisions of this title
may carry, store or handle, free or at reduced rates, property
for the United States, state, county or municipal governments, or for charitable purposes, or to or from fairs and exhibitions for exhibition thereat, and may carry, store or handle,
free or at reduced rates, the household goods and personal
effects of its employees and those entering or leaving its service and those killed or dying while in its service.
Nothing in this title shall be construed to prohibit the
making of a special contract providing for the mutual
exchange of service between any railroad company and any
telegraph or telephone company, where the line of such telegraph or telephone company is situated upon or along the
railroad right of way and used by both of such companies.
[1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 117; 1961 c 14 § 81.28.080. Prior:
1929 c 96 § 1; 1911 c 117 § 18; RRS § 10354. Formerly
RCW 81.28.080 through 81.28.130, 81.28.150 through
81.28.170, and 80.36.130.]
143 § 6; 1961 c 14 § 81.28.180. Prior: 1911 c 117 § 20; RRS
§ 10356.]
*Reviser's note: Chapter 81.34 RCW was repealed by 1991 c 49 § 1.
81.28.190