2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.53.010 Definitions. The term "commission," when
used in this chapter, means the utilities and transportation
commission of Washington.
The term "highway," when used in this chapter, includes
all state and county roads, streets, alleys, avenues, boulevards, parkways and other public places actually open and in
use, or to be opened and used, for travel by the public.
The term "railroad," when used in this chapter, means
every railroad, including interurban and suburban electric
railroads, by whatsoever power operated, for the public use in
the conveyance of persons or property for hire, with all
bridges, ferries, tunnels, equipment, switches, spurs, sidings,
tracks, stations and terminal facilities of every kind, used,
operated, controlled, managed, or owned by or in connection
therewith. The said term shall also include every logging and
other industrial railway owned or operated primarily for the
purpose of carrying the property of its owners or operators or
of a limited class of persons, with all tracks, spurs and sidings
[Title 81 RCW—page 37]
81.53.020
Title 81 RCW: Transportation
used in connection therewith. The said term shall not include
street railways operating within the limits of any incorporated
city or town.
The term "railroad company," when used in this chapter,
includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock
association, partnership or person, its, their or his lessees,
trustees or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever,
owning, operating, controlling or managing any railroad, as
that term is defined in this section.
The term "over-crossing," when used in this chapter,
means any point or place where a highway crosses a railroad
by passing above the same.
The term "under-crossing," when used in this chapter,
means any point or place where a highway crosses a railroad
by passing under the same.
The term "over-crossing" or "under-crossing," shall also
mean any point or place where one railroad crosses another
railroad not at grade.
The term "grade crossing," when used in this chapter,
means any point or place where a railroad crosses a highway
or a highway crosses a railroad or one railroad crosses
another, at a common grade. [1961 c 14 § 81.53.010. Prior:
1959 c 283 § 2; prior: (i) 1913 c 30 § 1; RRS § 10511. (ii)
1941 c 161 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 10511-1. Formerly RCW
81.52.080, part.]
81.53.020