2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.48.080 Equalization of assessments—Taxes for
state purposes—Procedure—Levy and apportionment—
Hypothetical levy for establishing consolidated levy—
[Title 84 RCW—page 99]
84.48.110
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
Rules—Record. (1) Annually during the months of September and October, the department of revenue shall examine
and compare the returns of the assessment of the property in
the several counties of the state, and the assessment of the
property of railroad and other companies assessed by the
department, and proceed to equalize the same, so that each
county in the state shall pay its due and just proportion of the
taxes for state purposes for such assessment year, according
to the ratio the valuation of the property in each county bears
to the total valuation of all property in the state.
(a) The department shall classify all property, real and
personal, and shall raise and lower the valuation of any class
of property in any county to a value that shall be equal, so far
as possible, to the true and fair value of such class as of January 1st of the current year for the purpose of ascertaining the
just amount of tax due from each county for state purposes. In
equalizing personal property as of January 1st of the current
year, the department shall use valuation data with respect to
personal property from the three years immediately preceding the current assessment year in a manner it deems appropriate. Such classification may be on the basis of types of
property, geographical areas, or both. For purposes of this
section, for each county that has not provided the department
with an assessment return by December 1st, the department
shall proceed, using facts and information and in a manner it
deems appropriate, to estimate the value of each class of
property in the county.
(b) The department shall keep a full record of its proceedings and the same shall be published annually by the
department.
(2) The department shall levy the state taxes authorized
by law. The amount levied in any one year for general state
purposes shall not exceed the lawful dollar rate on the dollar
of the assessed value of the property of the entire state, which
assessed value shall be one hundred percent of the true and
fair value of the property in money. The department shall
apportion the amount of tax for state purposes levied by the
department, among the several counties, in proportion to the
valuation of the taxable property of the county for the year as
equalized by the department: PROVIDED, That for purposes
of this apportionment, the department shall recompute the
previous year's levy and the apportionment thereof to correct
for changes and errors in taxable values reported to the
department after October 1 of the preceding year and shall
adjust the apportioned amount of the current year's state levy
for each county by the difference between the apportioned
amounts established by the original and revised levy computations for the previous year. For purposes of this section,
changes in taxable values mean a final adjustment made by a
county board of equalization, the state board of tax appeals,
or a court of competent jurisdiction and shall include additions of omitted property, other additions or deletions from
the assessment or tax rolls, any assessment return provided
by a county to the department subsequent to December 1st, or
a change in the indicated ratio of a county. Errors in taxable
values mean errors corrected by a final reviewing body.
In addition to computing a levy under this subsection
that is reduced under RCW 84.55.012, the department shall
compute a hypothetical levy without regard to the reduction
under RCW 84.55.012. This hypothetical levy shall also be
apportioned among the several counties in proportion to the
[Title 84 RCW—page 100]
valuation of the taxable property of the county for the year, as
equalized by the department, in the same manner as the actual
levy and shall be used by the county assessors for the purpose
of recomputing and establishing a consolidated levy under
RCW 84.52.010.
(3) The department shall have authority to adopt rules
and regulations to enforce obedience to its orders in all matters in relation to the returns of county assessments, the
equalization of values, and the apportionment of the state
levy by the department.
(4) After the completion of the duties prescribed in this
section, the director of the department shall certify the record
of the proceedings of the department under this section, the
tax levies made for state purposes and the apportionment
thereof among the counties, and the certification shall be
available for public inspection. [2001 c 185 § 12; 1997 c 3 §
112 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997);
1995 2nd sp.s. c 13 § 3; 1994 c 301 § 43; 1990 c 283 § 1; 1988
c 222 § 24; 1982 1st ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 86 § 3; 1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 99; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 9; 1961 c 15 §