2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.410 Written determinations as precedents. (1)
The director may designate certain written determinations as
precedents.
(a) By rule adopted pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, the
director shall adopt criteria which he or she shall use to
decide whether a determination is precedential. These criteria
shall include, but not be limited to, whether the determination
clarifies an unsettled interpretation of Title 82 RCW or where
the determination modifies or clarifies an earlier interpretation.
[Title 82 RCW—page 186]
(b) Written determinations designated as precedents by
the director shall be made available for public inspection and
shall be published by the department.
(c) The department shall disclose any written determination upon which it relies to support any assessment of tax,
interest, or penalty against such taxpayer, after making the
deletions provided by subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Before making a written determination available for
public inspection under subsection (1) of this section, the
department shall delete:
(a) The names, addresses, and other identifying details of
the person to whom the written determination pertains and of
another person identified in the written determination; and
(b) Information the disclosure of which is specifically
prohibited by any statute applicable to the department of revenue, and the department may also delete other information
exempted from disclosure by chapter 42.17 RCW or any
other statute applicable to the department of revenue. [2001
c 320 § 10; 1997 c 409 § 211; 1991 c 330 § 2.]
Effective date—2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following RCW
43.22.051.
82.32.420