2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.030 Property used for character building,
benevolent, protective or rehabilitative social services—
Camp facilities—Veteran or relief organization owned
property—Property of nonprofit organizations that issue
debt for student loans or that are guarantee agencies. The
(2004 Ed.)
84.36.030
following real and personal property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property owned by nonprofit organizations or associations, organized and conducted for nonsectarian purposes,
which shall be used for character-building, benevolent, protective or rehabilitative social services directed at persons of
all ages. The sale of donated merchandise shall not be considered a commercial use of the property under this section if the
proceeds are devoted to the furtherance of the purposes of the
selling organization or association as specified in this paragraph.
(2) Property owned by any nonprofit church, denomination, group of churches, or an organization or association, the
membership of which is comprised solely of churches or their
qualified representatives, which is utilized as a camp facility
if used for organized and supervised recreational activities
and church purposes as related to such camp facilities. The
exemption provided by this paragraph shall apply to a maximum of two hundred acres of any such camp as selected by
the church, including buildings and other improvements
thereon.
(3) Property, including buildings and improvements
required for the maintenance and safeguarding of such property, owned by nonprofit organizations or associations
engaged in character building of boys and girls under eighteen years of age, and used for such purposes and uses, provided such purposes and uses are for the general public good:
PROVIDED, That if existing charters provide that organizations or associations, which would otherwise qualify under
the provisions of this paragraph, serve boys and girls up to the
age of twenty-one years, then such organizations or associations shall be deemed qualified pursuant to this section.
(4) Property owned by all organizations and societies of
veterans of any war of the United States, recognized as such
by the department of defense, which shall have national charters, and which shall have for their general purposes and
objects the preservation of the memories and associations
incident to their war service and the consecration of the
efforts of their members to mutual helpfulness and to patriotic and community service to state and nation. To be exempt
such property must be used in such manner as may be reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes and objects of such
societies.
The use of the property for pecuniary gain or to promote
business activities, except as provided in this subsection (4),
nullifies the exemption otherwise available for the property
for the assessment year. The exemption is not nullified by:
(a) The collection of rent or donations if the amount is
reasonable and does not exceed maintenance and operation
expenses.
(b) Fund-raising activities conducted by a nonprofit
organization.
(c) The use of the property for pecuniary gain for periods
of not more than three days in a year.
(d) An inadvertent use of the property in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which exemption is granted, if the
inadvertent use is not part of a pattern of use. A pattern of use
is presumed when an inadvertent use is repeated in the same
assessment year or in two or more successive assessment
years.
[Title 84 RCW—page 55]
84.36.031
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
(5) Property owned by all corporations, incorporated
under any act of congress, whose principal purposes are to
furnish volunteer aid to members of the armed forces of the
United States and also to carry on a system of national and
international relief and to apply the same in mitigating the
sufferings caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and
other national calamities and to devise and carry on measures
for preventing the same.
(6) Property owned by nonprofit organizations exempt
from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1954, as amended, that are guarantee
agencies under the federal guaranteed student loan program
or that issue debt to provide or acquire student loans.
(7) To be exempt under this section, the property must be
used exclusively for the purposes for which exemption is
granted, except as provided in RCW 84.36.805. [1993 c 327
§ 2; 1990 c 283 § 6; 1987 c 433 § 2; 1984 c 220 § 1; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 25 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 40 § 2. Prior: 1971 ex.s. c 292
§ 70; 1971 ex.s. c 64 § 1; 1969 c 137 § 1; 1961 c 15 §
84.36.030; prior: 1955 c 196 § 5; prior: (i) 1939 c 206 § 8,
part; 1933 ex.s. c 19 § 1, part; 1933 c 115 § 1, part; 1929 c
126 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 7, part; 1915 c 131 § 1, part;
1903 c 178 § 1, part; 1901 c 176 § 1, part; 1899 c 141 § 2,
part; 1897 c 71 §§ 1, 5, part; 1895 c 176 § 2, part; 1893 c 124
§§ 1, 5, part; 1891 c 140 §§ 1, 5, part; 1890 p 532 §§ 1, 5, part;
1886 p 47 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 2829, part; 1871 p 37 § 4,
part; 1869 p 176 § 4, part; 1867 p 61 § 2, part; 1854 p 331 §
2, part; RRS § 11111, part. (ii) 1945 c 109 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 11111a.]
Construction—1990 c 283: "Sections 6 and 7 of this act shall not be
construed as modifying or affecting any other existing or future exemptions."
[1990 c 283 § 8.]
Applicability—1983 1st ex.s. c 25: "This act is effective for property
taxes levied in calendar year 1983 and due and payable in calendar year 1984
and thereafter." [1983 1st ex.s. c 25 § 2.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
84.36.031