2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.46.075 Additional excise tax—Affordable housing. (1) Subject to subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the
legislative authority of any county may impose an additional
excise tax on the purchase and sale of real property in the
county at the rate of one-half of one percent of the selling
price. The proceeds of the tax shall be used exclusively for
the development of affordable housing including acquisition,
building, rehabilitation, and maintenance and operation of
housing for very low, low, and moderate-income persons and
those with special needs.
(2) Revenues generated from the tax imposed under this
section shall be placed in an affordable housing account
administered by the county. Disbursements from the account
shall be made following a competitive grant and loan process.
The county legislative authority shall determine a mechanism
for receiving grant and loan applications, and criteria by
which the applications shall be approved and funded. Eligible
recipients of grants and loans from the account shall be private nonprofit, affordable housing providers, the housing
authority for the county, or other housing programs conducted or funded by a public agency, or by a public agency in
partnership with a private nonprofit entity.
(3) The taxes imposed under this section shall be
imposed in the same manner and on the same occurrences,
and are subject to the same conditions, as the taxes under
chapter 82.45 RCW, except that the tax shall be the obligation of both the purchaser and the seller, as determined by the
county legislative authority, with at least one-half of the obligation being that of the purchaser. The county may enforce
the obligation through an action of debt against the purchaser
or seller or may foreclose the lien on the property in the same
manner prescribed for the foreclosure of mortgages. The
imposition of the tax is effective thirty days after the election
at which the tax is authorized.
(4)(a) No tax may be imposed under this section unless
approved by a majority of the voters of the county voting, for
a specified period and for a specified maximum rate. This
vote must follow either:
[Title 82 RCW—page 255]
82.46.080
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(i) The adoption of a resolution by the county legislative
authority proposing this action; or
(ii) The filing of a petition proposing this action with the
county auditor, signed by county voters at least equal in number to ten percent of the total number of voters in the county
who voted in the preceding general election.
(b) The ballot proposition shall be submitted to the voters of the county at the next general election occurring at least
sixty days after a petition is filed, or at any special election
prior to this general election called for this purpose by the
county legislative authority.
(5) No tax may be imposed under this section unless the
county imposes a tax under RCW 82.46.070 at the maximum
rate and the tax was imposed by January 1, 2003.
(6) A plan for the expenditure of the proceeds of the tax
imposed by this section shall be prepared by the county legislative authority at least sixty days before the election if the
proposal is initiated by resolution of the county legislative
authority, or within six months after the tax has been authorized by the voters if the proposal is initiated by petition.
Prior to the adoption of this plan, the elected officials of cities
located within the county shall be consulted and at least one
public hearing shall be held to obtain public comment. The
proceeds of the tax shall be expended in conformance with
this plan. [2002 c 343 § 1.]
82.46.080