2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.280 Tax on printers, publishers, highway contractors, extracting or processing for hire, cold storage
warehouse or storage warehouse operation, insurance
general agents, radio and television broadcasting, government contractors—Cold storage warehouse defined—
Storage warehouse defined—Periodical or magazine
defined. (Contingent expiration date.) Upon every person
engaging within this state in the business of: (1) Printing, and
of publishing newspapers, periodicals, or magazines; (2)
building, repairing or improving any street, place, road, high[Title 82 RCW—page 27]
82.04.280
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
way, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle which is
owned by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of
the state or by the United States and which is used or to be
used, primarily for foot or vehicular traffic including mass
transportation vehicles of any kind and including any readjustment, reconstruction or relocation of the facilities of any
public, private or cooperatively owned utility or railroad in
the course of such building, repairing or improving, the cost
of which readjustment, reconstruction, or relocation, is the
responsibility of the public authority whose street, place,
road, highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle is
being built, repaired or improved; (3) extracting for hire or
processing for hire, except persons taxable as processors for
hire under another section of this chapter; (4) operating a cold
storage warehouse or storage warehouse, but not including
the rental of cold storage lockers; (5) representing and performing services for fire or casualty insurance companies as
an independent resident managing general agent licensed
under the provisions of RCW 48.05.310; (6) radio and television broadcasting, excluding network, national and regional
advertising computed as a standard deduction based on the
national average thereof as annually reported by the Federal
Communications Commission, or in lieu thereof by itemization by the individual broadcasting station, and excluding that
portion of revenue represented by the out-of-state audience
computed as a ratio to the station's total audience as measured
by the 100 micro-volt signal strength and delivery by wire, if
any; (7) engaging in activities which bring a person within
the definition of consumer contained in RCW 82.04.190(6);
as to such persons, the amount of tax on such business shall
be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the
rate of 0.484 percent.
As used in this section, "cold storage warehouse" means
a storage warehouse used to store fresh and/or frozen perishable fruits or vegetables, meat, seafood, dairy products, or
fowl, or any combination thereof, at a desired temperature to
maintain the quality of the product for orderly marketing.
As used in this section, "storage warehouse" means a
building or structure, or any part thereof, in which goods,
wares, or merchandise are received for storage for compensation, except field warehouses, fruit warehouses, fruit packing
plants, warehouses licensed under chapter 22.09 RCW, public garages storing automobiles, railroad freight sheds, docks
and wharves, and "self-storage" or "mini storage" facilities
whereby customers have direct access to individual storage
areas by separate entrance. "Storage warehouse" does not
include a building or structure, or that part of such building or
structure, in which an activity taxable under RCW 82.04.272
is conducted.
As used in this section, "periodical or magazine" means
a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months,
including any supplement or special edition of the publication. [2004 c 24 § 6; 1998 c 343 § 3; 1994 c 112 § 1; 1993
sp.s. c 25 § 303; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 106; 1986 c 226 § 2; 1983
c 132 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 90 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 5; 1971
ex.s. c 281 § 7; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § 2. Prior: 1969 ex.s. c 262 §
38; 1969 ex.s. c 255 § 5; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 13; 1963 c 168 §
1; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.280; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 4; 1959 ex.s.
[Title 82 RCW—page 28]
c 3 § 4; 1955 c 389 § 48; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949
c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part;
1939 c 228 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Intent—Effective date—2004 c 24: See notes following RCW
82.04.2909.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Retroactive application—1994 c 112 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall
apply retroactively to July 1, 1993." [1994 c 112 § 5.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective date—1986 c 226: See note following RCW 82.16.010.
Application to preexisting contracts—1975 1st ex.s. c 90:See note
following RCW 82.12.010.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note following RCW
82.04.050.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
82.04.280