2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.44.110 Waste of water prohibited—Exceptions.
No public ground waters that have been withdrawn shall be
wasted without economical beneficial use. The department
shall require all wells producing waters which contaminate
other waters to be plugged or capped. The department shall
[Title 90 RCW—page 51]
90.44.120
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
also require all flowing wells to be so capped or equipped
with valves that the flow of water can be completely stopped
when the wells are not in use under the terms of their respective permits or approved declarations of vested rights. Likewise, the department shall also require both flowing and nonflowing wells to be so constructed and maintained as to prevent the waste of public ground waters through leaky casings,
pipes, fittings, valves, or pumps—either above or below the
land surface: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the withdrawal of reasonable quantities of public ground water in
connection with the construction, development, testing, or
repair of a well shall not be construed as waste; also, that the
inadvertent loss of such water owing to breakage of a pump,
valve, pipe, or fitting shall not be construed as waste if reasonable diligence is shown by the permittee in effecting the
necessary repair.
In the issuance of an original permit, or of an amendment
to an original permit or certificate of vested right to withdraw
and appropriate public ground waters under the provisions of
this chapter, the department may, as in his judgment is necessary, specify for the proposed well or wells or other works a
manner of construction adequate to accomplish the provisions of this section. [1987 c 109 § 114; 1949 c 63 § 1; 1945
c 263 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7400-11.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.44.120