2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.4282 Deductions—Fees, dues, charges. In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax
amounts derived from bona fide (1) initiation fees, (2) dues,
(3) contributions, (4) donations, (5) tuition fees, (6) charges
made by a nonprofit trade or professional organization for
attending or occupying space at a trade show, convention, or
educational seminar sponsored by the nonprofit trade or professional organization, which trade show, convention, or educational seminar is not open to the general public, (7) charges
made for operation of privately operated kindergartens, and
(8) endowment funds. This section shall not be construed to
exempt any person, association, or society from tax liability
upon selling tangible personal property or upon providing
facilities or services for which a special charge is made to
members or others. If dues are in exchange for any significant
amount of goods or services rendered by the recipient thereof
to members without any additional charge to the member, or
if the dues are graduated upon the amount of goods or services rendered, the value of such goods or services shall not
be considered as a deduction under this section. [1994 c 124
§ 3; 1989 c 392 § 1; 1980 c 37 § 3. Formerly RCW
82.04.430(2).]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
82.04.4283