2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
89.08.400 Special assessments for natural resource
conservation. (1) Special assessments are authorized to be
imposed for conservation districts as provided in this section.
Activities and programs to conserve natural resources,
including soil and water, are declared to be of special benefit
to lands and may be used as the basis upon which special
assessments are imposed.
(2) Special assessments to finance the activities of a conservation district may be imposed by the county legislative
authority of the county in which the conservation district is
[Title 89 RCW—page 10]
located for a period or periods each not to exceed ten years in
duration.
The supervisors of a conservation district shall hold a
public hearing on a proposed system of assessments prior to
the first day of August in the year prior to which it is proposed that the initial special assessments be collected. At that
public hearing, the supervisors shall gather information and
shall alter the proposed system of assessments when appropriate, including the number of years during which it is proposed that the special assessments be imposed.
On or before the first day of August in that year, the
supervisors of a conservation district shall file the proposed
system of assessments, indicating the years during which it is
proposed that the special assessments shall be imposed, and a
proposed budget for the succeeding year with the county legislative authority of the county within which the conservation
district is located. The county legislative authority shall hold
a public hearing on the proposed system of assessments.
After the hearing, the county legislative authority may
accept, or modify and accept, the proposed system of assessments, including the number of years during which the special assessments shall be imposed, if it finds that both the
public interest will be served by the imposition of the special
assessments and that the special assessments to be imposed
on any land will not exceed the special benefit that the land
receives or will receive from the activities of the conservation
district. The findings of the county legislative authority shall
be final and conclusive. Special assessments may be altered
during this period on individual parcels in accordance with
the system of assessments if land is divided or land uses or
other factors change.
Notice of the public hearings held by the supervisors and
the county legislative authority shall be posted conspicuously
in at least five places throughout the conservation district,
and published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a
newspaper in general circulation throughout the conservation
district, with the date of the last publication at least five days
prior to the public hearing.
(3) A system of assessments shall classify lands in the
conservation district into suitable classifications according to
benefits conferred or to be conferred by the activities of the
conservation district, determine an annual per acre rate of
assessment for each classification of land, and indicate the
total amount of special assessments proposed to be obtained
from each classification of lands. Lands deemed not to
receive benefit from the activities of the conservation district
shall be placed into a separate classification and shall not be
subject to the special assessments. An annual assessment rate
shall be stated as either uniform annual per acre amount, or an
annual flat rate per parcel plus a uniform annual rate per acre
amount, for each classification of land. The maximum annual
per acre special assessment rate shall not exceed ten cents per
acre. The maximum annual per parcel rate shall not exceed
five dollars.
Public land, including lands owned or held by the state,
shall be subject to special assessments to the same extent as
privately owned lands. The procedures provided in chapter