2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
* * *
commission.
"Competitive telecommunications company" means a
telecommunications company which has been classified as
such by the commission pursuant to RCW 80.36.320.
"Competitive telecommunications service" means a service which has been classified as such by the commission
pursuant to RCW 80.36.330.
"Corporation" includes a corporation, company, association or joint stock association.
"Person" includes an individual, a firm or partnership.
"Gas plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personal
property, owned, leased, controlled, used or to be used for or
in connection with the transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of natural gas, or the manufacture, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of other type gas, for light, heat or
power.
"Gas company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receiver appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town, owning, controlling,
operating or managing any gas plant within this state.
"Electric plant" includes all real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in
connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission,
distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity for light, heat, or
power for hire; and any conduits, ducts or other devices,
materials, apparatus or property for containing, holding or
carrying conductors used or to be used for the transmission of
electricity for light, heat or power.
"Electrical company" includes any corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and
person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any
court whatsoever (other than a railroad or street railroad company generating electricity solely for railroad or street railroad purposes or for the use of its tenants and not for sale to
* * *
in discrete private premises in building complexes, campuses, or high-rise buildings, by a commercial shared services provider or by a user association, through privately
owned customer premises equipment and associated data
processing and information management services and
includes the provision of connections to the facilities of a
local exchange and to interexchange telecommunications
companies.
"Private switch automatic location identification service" means a service that enables automatic location identification to be provided to a public safety answering point for
911 calls originating from station lines served by a private
switch system.
"Radio communications service company" includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town making
available facilities to provide radio communications service,
radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire,
sale, or resale.
"Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, and every city or town owning,
operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public
within this state.
"Noncompetitive telecommunications service" means
any service which has not been classified as competitive by
the commission.
"Facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires,
cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments,
machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
"Telecommunications" is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other
* * *