2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.12.453 Salmon fishing by Wanapum (Sokulk)
Indians. The director may issue permits to members of the
Wanapum band of Indians to take salmon for ceremonial and
subsistence purposes. The department shall establish the
areas in which the permits are valid and shall regulate the
times for and manner of taking the salmon. This section does
not create a right to fish commercially. [1983 1st ex.s. c 46 §
27; 1981 c 251 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.08.265, 75.12.310.]
Legislative findings—1981 c 251: "The legislature finds that the
Sokulk Indians, otherwise known as the Wanapum band of Indians, have
made a significant effort to maintain their traditional tribal culture, including
the activity of taking salmon for ceremonial and subsistence purposes. The
legislature further finds that previously the state has encouraged ceremonial
and subsistence fishing by the Wanapums by chapter 210, Laws of 1939 and
other permission. Therefore, the intent of the legislature in enacting RCW
75.08.265 is to recognize the cultural importance of salmon fishing to only
the Wanapum Indians by authorizing these people a ceremonial and subsistence fishery, while also preserving the state's ability to conserve and manage the salmon resource." [1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 62; 1981 c 251 § 1. Formerly
RCW 75.12.300.]
77.12.455