2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.93.010 First class tide and shore lands to be platted—Public waterways and streets. It shall be the duty of
the department of natural resources simultaneously with the
establishment of harbor lines and the determination of harbor
areas in front of any city or town, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, to survey and plat all tide and shore lands of the
first class not heretofore platted, and in platting the same to
lay out streets which shall thereby be dedicated to public use,
subject to the control of the cities or towns in which they are
situated.
The department shall also establish one or more public
waterways not less than fifty nor more than one thousand feet
wide, beginning at the outer harbor line and extending inland
across the tidelands belonging to the state. These waterways
shall include within their boundaries, as nearly as practicable,
all navigable streams running through such tidelands, and
shall be located at such other places as in the judgment of the
department may be necessary for the present and future convenience of commerce and navigation. All waterways shall
be reserved from sale or lease and remain as public highways
for watercraft until vacated as provided for in this chapter.
The department shall appraise the value of such platted
tide and shore lands and enter such appraisals in its records in
the office of the commissioner of public lands. [1982 1st
ex.s. c 21 § 80.]
79.93.020