2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.14.370 Sales and use tax for public facilities in
rural counties. (1) The legislative authority of a rural county
may impose a sales and use tax in accordance with the terms
of this chapter. The tax is in addition to other taxes authorized by law and shall be collected from those persons who
are taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW
upon the occurrence of any taxable event within the county.
The rate of tax shall not exceed 0.08 percent of the selling
price in the case of a sales tax or value of the article used in
the case of a use tax, except that for rural counties with population densities between sixty and one hundred persons per
square mile, the rate shall not exceed 0.04 percent before January 1, 2000.
(2) The tax imposed under subsection (1) of this section
shall be deducted from the amount of tax otherwise required
to be collected or paid over to the department of revenue
under chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW. The department of revenue shall perform the collection of such taxes on behalf of the
county at no cost to the county.
(3)(a) Moneys collected under this section shall only be
used to finance public facilities serving economic development purposes in rural counties. The public facility must be
listed as an item in the officially adopted county overall economic development plan, or the economic development section of the county's comprehensive plan, or the comprehensive plan of a city or town located within the county for those
counties planning under RCW 36.70A.040. For those counties that do not have an adopted overall economic development plan and do not plan under the growth management act,
the public facility must be listed in the county's capital facilities plan or the capital facilities plan of a city or town located
within the county.
(b) In implementing this section, the county shall consult
with cities, towns, and port districts located within the county
and the associate development organization serving the
county to ensure that the expenditure meets the goals of chapter 130, Laws of 2004 and the requirements of (a) of this subsection. Each county collecting money under this section
shall report to the office of the state auditor, no later than
October 1st of each year, a list of new projects from the prior
fiscal year, showing that the county has used the funds for
those projects consistent with the goals of chapter 130, Laws
of 2004 and the requirements of (a) of this subsection. Any
projects financed prior to June 10, 2004, from the proceeds of
obligations to which the tax imposed under subsection (1) of
this section has been pledged shall not be deemed to be new
projects under this subsection.
(c) For the purposes of this section, (i) "public facilities"
means bridges, roads, domestic and industrial water facilities,
sanitary sewer facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer
facilities, railroad, electricity, natural gas, buildings, structures, telecommunications infrastructure, transportation
infrastructure, or commercial infrastructure, and port facili[Title 82 RCW—page 124]
ties in the state of Washington; and (ii) "economic development purposes" means those purposes which facilitate the
creation or retention of businesses and jobs in a county.
(4) No tax may be collected under this section before
July 1, 1998. No tax may be collected under this section by a
county more than twenty-five years after the date that a tax is
first imposed under this section.
(5) For purposes of this section, "rural county" means a
county with a population density of less than one hundred
persons per square mile or a county smaller than two hundred
twenty-five square miles as determined by the office of financial management and published each year by the department
for the period July 1st to June 30th. [2004 c 130 § 2; 2002 c
184 § 1; 1999 c 311 § 101; 1998 c 55 § 6; 1997 c 366 § 3.]
Intent—2004 c 130: "It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this
2004 act to reaffirm the original goals of the 1997 act which first provided
distressed counties with the local option sales and use tax contained in RCW