2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.120 Household goods and personal effects—
Definitions. For the purposes of RCW 84.36.110 "head of a
family" shall be construed to include a surviving spouse not
remarried, any person receiving an old age pension under the
laws of this state and any citizen of the United States, over the
age of sixty-five years, who has resided in the state of Washington continuously for ten years.
"Personal effects" shall be construed to mean and
include such tangible property as usually and ordinarily
attends the person such as wearing apparel, jewelry, toilet
articles and the like.
"Private motor vehicle" shall be construed to mean and
include all motor vehicles used for the convenience or pleasure of the owner and carrying a licensing classification other
than motor vehicle for hire, auto stage, auto stage trailer,
motor truck, motor truck trailer or dealers' licenses.
"Mobile home" shall be construed to mean and include
all trailers of the type designed as facilities for human habita(2004 Ed.)
Exemptions
tion and which are capable of being moved upon the public
streets and highways and which are more than thirty-five feet
in length or more than eight feet in width. [1973 1st ex.s. c
154 § 120; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 72; 1961 c 15 § 84.36.120.
Prior: 1935 c 27 § 2; RRS § 11111-8.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 299: See RCW 82.50.901(3).
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
84.36.130