2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.100 "Extractor." "Extractor" means every person who from the person's own land or from the land of
another under a right or license granted by lease or contract,
either directly or by contracting with others for the necessary
labor or mechanical services, for sale or for commercial or
industrial use mines, quarries, takes or produces coal, oil, natural gas, ore, stone, sand, gravel, clay, mineral or other natural resource product, or fells, cuts or takes timber, Christmas
trees other than plantation Christmas trees, or other natural
products, or takes fish, shellfish, or other sea or inland water
foods or products. "Extractor" does not include persons performing under contract the necessary labor or mechanical
services for others; or persons meeting the definition of
farmer under RCW 82.04.213. [2001 c 118 § 1; 1987 c 23 §
3; 1985 c 148 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 2; 1961 c 15 §