2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.48.447 Aquatic plant management program—
Commercial herbicide information—Experimental application of herbicides—Appropriation for study. (1) The
department of ecology shall update the final supplemental
environmental impact statement completed in 1992 for the
aquatic plant management program to reflect new information on herbicides evaluated in 1992 and new, commercially
available herbicides. The department shall maintain the currency of the information on herbicides and evaluate new herbicides as they become commercially available.
(2) For the 1999 treatment season, the department shall
permit by May 15, 1999, municipal experimental application
of herbicides such as hydrothol 191 for algae control in lakes
managed under chapter 90.24 RCW. If experimental use is
determined to be ineffective, then the department shall within
fourteen days consult with other state, federal, and local
agencies and interested parties, and may permit the use of
copper sulfate. The Washington institute for public policy
shall contract for a study on the lake-wide effectiveness of
any herbicide used under this subsection. Prior to issuing the
contract for the study, the institute for public policy shall
determine the parameters of the study in consultation with
licensed applicators who have recent experience treating the
lake and with the nonprofit corporation that participated in
centennial clean water fund phase one lake management
studies for the lake. The parameters must include measurement of the lake-wide effectiveness of the application of the
herbicide in maintaining beneficial uses of the lake, including
any uses designated under state or federal water quality stan(2004 Ed.)
Water Pollution Control
dards. The effectiveness of the application shall be determined by objective criteria such as turbidity of the water, the
effectiveness in killing algae, any harm to fish or wildlife,
any risk to human health, or other criteria developed by the
institute. The results of the study shall be reported to the
appropriate legislative committees by December 1, 1999. A
general fund appropriation in the amount of $35,000 is provided to the Washington institute for public policy for fiscal
year 1999 for the study required under this subsection. [1999
c 255 § 2.]
Findings—Purpose—1999 c 255: "The legislature finds that the environmental, recreational, and aesthetic values of many of the state's lakes are
threatened by the invasion of nuisance and noxious aquatic weeds. Once
established, these nuisance and noxious aquatic weeds can colonize the shallow shorelines and other areas of lakes with dense surface vegetation mats
that degrade water quality, pose a threat to swimmers, and restrict use of
lakes. Algae can generate health and safety conditions dangerous to fish,
wildlife, and humans. The current environmental impact statement is causing
difficulty in responding to environmentally damaging weed and algae problems. Many commercially available herbicides have been demonstrated to be
effective in controlling nuisance and noxious aquatic weeds and algae and do
not pose a risk to the environment or public health. The purpose of this act is
to allow the use of commercially available herbicides that have been
approved by the environmental protection agency and the department of
agriculture and subject to rigorous evaluation by the department of ecology
through an environmental impact statement for the aquatic plant management program." [1999 c 255 § 1.]
Effective date—1999 c 255: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 10, 1999]." [1999 c 255 § 5.]
90.48.448