2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.22.010 Establishment of minimum water flows or
levels—Authorized—Purposes. The department of ecology may establish minimum water flows or levels for
streams, lakes or other public waters for the purposes of protecting fish, game, birds or other wildlife resources, or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it
appears to be in the public interest to establish the same. In
addition, the department of ecology shall, when requested by
the department of fish and wildlife to protect fish, game or
other wildlife resources under the jurisdiction of the requesting state agency, or if the department of ecology finds it necessary to preserve water quality, establish such minimum
flows or levels as are required to protect the resource or preserve the water quality described in the request or determination. Any request submitted by the department of fish and
wildlife shall include a statement setting forth the need for
establishing a minimum flow or level. When the department
acts to preserve water quality, it shall include a similar statement with the proposed rule filed with the code reviser. This
section shall not apply to waters artificially stored in reservoirs, provided that in the granting of storage permits by the
department of ecology in the future, full recognition shall be
given to downstream minimum flows, if any there may be,
which have theretofore been established hereunder. [1997 c
32 § 4; 1994 c 264 § 86; 1988 c 47 § 6. Prior: 1987 c 506 §
96; 1987 c 109 § 103; 1969 ex.s. c 284 § 3.]
Application—Severability—1988 c 47: See notes following RCW
43.83B.300.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW 90.48.290.
90.22.020