2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.130 Penalty for failure or refusal to list—False
or fraudulent listing, additional penalty. (1) If any person
or corporation shall fail or refuse to deliver to the assessor, on
or before the date specified in RCW 84.40.040, a list of the
taxable personal property which is required to be listed under
this chapter, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect, there shall be
added to the amount of tax assessed against the taxpayer on
account of such personal property five percent of the amount
of such tax, not to exceed fifty dollars per calendar day, if the
failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five
percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during
which such failure continues not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate. Such penalty shall be collected in the
same manner as the tax to which it is added and distributed in
the same manner as other property tax interest and penalties.
(2004 Ed.)
Listing of Property
(2) If any person or corporation shall wilfully give a false
or fraudulent list, schedule or statement required by this
chapter, or shall, with intent to defraud, fail or refuse to
deliver any list, schedule or statement required by this chapter, such person or corporation shall be liable for the additional tax properly due or, in the case of wilful failure or
refusal to deliver such list, schedule or statement, the total tax
properly due; and in addition such person or corporation shall
be liable for a penalty of one hundred percent of such additional tax or total tax as the case may be. Such penalty shall
be in lieu of the penalty provided for in subsection (1) of this
section. A person or corporation giving a false list, schedule
or statement shall not be subject to this penalty if it is shown
that the misrepresentations contained therein are entirely
attributable to reasonable cause. The taxes and penalties provided for in this subsection shall be recovered in an action in
the name of the state of Washington on the complaint of the
county assessor or the county legislative authority and shall,
when collected, be paid into the county treasury to the credit
of the current expense fund. The provisions of this subsection shall be additional and supplementary to any other provisions of law relating to recovery of property taxes. [2004 c
79 § 5; 1988 c 222 § 17; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 38; 1961 c 15 §