2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.38.170 Civil and statutory penalties and interest—Deficiency assessments. (1) If any licensee fails to pay
any taxes collected or due the state of Washington within the
time prescribed by RCW 82.38.150 and 82.38.160, the licensee shall pay in addition to such tax a penalty of ten percent
of the amount thereof.
(2) If it be determined by the department that the tax
reported by any licensee is deficient it may proceed to assess
the deficiency on the basis of information available to it and
there shall be added to this deficiency a penalty of ten percent
of the amount of the deficiency.
(3) If any licensee, whether or not he or she is licensed as
such, fails, neglects, or refuses to file a special fuel tax report
required under this chapter, the department may, on the basis
of information available to it, determine the tax liability of
the licensee for the period during which no report was filed,
and to the tax as thus determined, the department shall add
the penalty and interest provided in subsection (2) of this section. An assessment made by the department pursuant to this
subsection or to subsection (2) of this section shall be presumed to be correct, and in any case where the validity of the
assessment is drawn in question, the burden shall be on the
person who challenges the assessment to establish by a fair
preponderance of the evidence that it is erroneous or excessive as the case may be.
(4) If any licensee establishes by a fair preponderance of
evidence that his or her failure to file a report or pay the
proper amount of tax within the time prescribed was due to
reasonable cause and was not intentional or willful, the
department may waive the penalty prescribed in subsections
(1), (2), and (3) of this section.
(5) If any licensee files a false or fraudulent report with
intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, there shall be
added to the amount of deficiency determined by the department a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the deficiency,
in addition to the penalty provided in subsection (2) of this
section and all other penalties prescribed by law.
(6) Any special fuel tax, penalties, and interest payable
under this chapter shall bear interest at the rate of one percent
per month, or fraction thereof, from the first day of the calendar month after the amount or any portion thereof should
have been paid until the date of payment: PROVIDED, That
the department may waive the interest when it determines
that the cost of processing the collection of the interest
exceeds the amount of interest due.
(7) Except in the case of violations of filing a false or
fraudulent report, if the department deems mitigation of penalties and interest to be reasonable and in the best interests of
carrying out the purpose of this chapter, it may mitigate such
assessments upon whatever terms the department deems
proper, giving consideration to the degree and extent of the
lack of records and reporting errors. The department may
ascertain the facts regarding recordkeeping and payment penalties in lieu of more elaborate proceedings under this chapter.
(8) Except in the case of a fraudulent report or of neglect
or refusal to make a report, every deficiency shall be assessed
under subsection (2) of this section within five years from the
twenty-fifth day of the next succeeding calendar month following the reporting period for which the amount is proposed
[Title 82 RCW—page 230]
to be determined or within five years after the return is filed,
whichever period expires the later.
(9) Any licensee against whom an assessment is made
under the provisions of subsection (2) or (3) of this section
may petition for a reassessment thereof within thirty days
after service upon the licensee of notice thereof. If such petition is not filed within such thirty day period, the amount of
the assessment becomes final at the expiration thereof.
If a petition for reassessment is filed within the thirty day
period, the department shall reconsider the assessment and, if
the licensee has so requested in his or her petition, shall grant
such licensee an oral hearing and give the licensee ten days'
notice of the time and place thereof. The department may
continue the hearing from time to time. The decision of the
department upon a petition for reassessment shall become
final thirty days after service upon the licensee of notice
thereof.
Every assessment made by the department shall become
due and payable at the time it becomes final and if not paid to
the department when due and payable, there shall be added
thereto a penalty of ten percent of the amount of the tax.
(10) Any notice of assessment required by this section
shall be served personally or by certified or registered mail; if
by mail, service shall be made by depositing such notice in
the United States mail, postage prepaid addressed to the licensee at his or her address as the same appears in the records
of the department.
(11) Any licensee who has had the licensee's special fuel
license revoked shall pay a one hundred dollar penalty prior
to the issuance of a new license.
(12) Any person who, upon audit or investigation by the
department, is found to have not paid special fuel taxes as
required by this chapter shall be subject to cancellation of all
vehicle registrations for vehicles utilizing special fuel as a
means of propulsion. Any unexpired Washington tonnage on
the vehicles in question may be transferred to a purchaser of
the vehicles upon application to the department who shall
hold such tonnage in its custody until a sale of the vehicle is
made or the tonnage has expired.
(13) Unless the use is exempt from the special fuel tax,
or expressly authorized by the internal revenue code and this
chapter, a person having dyed special fuel in the fuel supply
tank of a motor vehicle that is licensed or required to be
licensed is subject to a civil penalty of ten dollars for each
* * *