2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.050 Schools and colleges. The following property is exempt from taxation:
(1) Property owned or used for any nonprofit school or
college in this state for educational purposes or cultural or art
educational programs as defined in RCW 82.04.4328. Real
property so exempt shall not exceed four hundred acres in
[Title 84 RCW—page 60]
extent and, except as provided in RCW 84.36.805, shall be
used exclusively for college or campus purposes including
but not limited to, buildings and grounds designed for the
educational, athletic, or social programs of the institution, the
housing of students, the housing of religious faculty, the
housing of the chief administrator, athletic buildings and all
other school or college facilities, the need for which would be
nonexistent but for the presence of the school or college and
which are principally designed to further the educational
functions of the college or schools. If the property is leased,
the benefit of the exemption must inure to the user;
(2) Real or personal property owned by a not-for-profit
foundation that is established for the exclusive support of an
institution of higher education, as defined in RCW