2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.020 Assessment date—Average inventory basis
may be used—Public inspection of listing, documents,
and records. All real property in this state subject to taxation
shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its
value on the first day of January of the year in which it is
assessed. Such listing and all supporting documents and
records shall be open to public inspection during the regular
office hours of the assessor's office: PROVIDED, That confidential income data is hereby exempted from public inspection as noted in RCW 42.17.260 and 42.17.310. All personal
property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and
assessed every year, with reference to its value and ownership on the first day of January of the year in which it is
assessed: PROVIDED, That if the stock of goods, wares,
merchandise or material, whether in a raw or finished state or
in process of manufacture, owned or held by any taxpayer on
January 1 of any year does not fairly represent the average
stock carried by such taxpayer, such stock shall be listed and
assessed upon the basis of the monthly average of stock
owned or held by such taxpayer during the preceding calendar year or during such portion thereof as the taxpayer was
engaged in business. [2001 c 187 § 16. Prior: 1997 c 239 §
2; 1997 c 3 § 103 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved
November 4, 1997); 1973 c 69 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 35;
1961 c 15 § 84.40.020; prior: (i) 1939 c 137 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c
130 § 8; 1897 c 71 § 6; 1895 c 176 § 3; 1893 c 124 § 6; 1891
c 140 §§ 1, 6; 1890 p 532 § 6; Code 1881 § 2832; 1871 p 40
84.40.020
Sections
84.40.020
84.40.315
Oaths, who may administer—Criminal penalty for willful
false listing.
Penalty for failure or refusal to list—False or fraudulent listing, additional penalty.
Sick or absent persons—May report to board of equalization.
Manner of listing real estate—Maps.
Plat of irregular subdivided tracts—Notice to owner—Surveys—Costs.
Listing of exempt property—Proof of exemption—Valuation
of publicly owned property.
Exempt residential property—Maintenance of assessed valuation—Notice of change.
Individuals, corporations, limited liability companies, associations, partnerships, trusts, or estates required to list personalty.
Statement of personal property.
Listing of personalty on failure to obtain statement—Statement of valuation to person assessed or listing—Exemption.
Personalty of manufacturer, listing procedure, statement—
"Manufacturer" defined.
Merchant's personalty held for sale—Consignment from out of
state—Nursery stock assessable as growing crops.
Contract to purchase public land.
Annual list of lands sold or contracted to be sold to be furnished assessor.
Federal agencies and property taxable when federal law permits.
Detail and assessment lists to board of equalization.
Lists, schedules or statements to contain declaration that falsification subject to perjury.
Verification by assessor of any list, statement, or schedule—
Confidentiality, penalty.
Mobile homes—Identification of.
Mobile homes—Avoidance of payment of tax—Penalty.
Assessment and taxation of property losing exempt status.
Loss of exempt status—Property subject to pro rata portion of
taxes for remainder of year.
Loss of exempt status—Valuation date—Extension on rolls.
Loss of exempt status—When taxes due and payable—Dates
of delinquency—Interest.
Loss of exempt status—Taxes constitute lien on property.
Rules for agricultural products and business inventories.
Valuation and assessment of certain leasehold interests.
Assessment date—Average inventory basis may be used—
Public inspection of listing, documents, and records.
Access to property required.
Basis of valuation, assessment, appraisal—One hundred percent of true and fair value—Exceptions—Leasehold
estates—Real property—Appraisal—Comparable sales.
Determination of value by public official—Review—Revaluation—Presumptions.
Valuation of timber and timberlands—Criteria established.
Valuation of timber and timberlands—"Timberlands" defined
and declared lands devoted to reforestation.
Valuation of timber and timberlands—Legislative findings.
Valuation of vessels—Apportionment.
Valuation of computer software—Embedded software.
Petition county board of equalization—Limitation on changes
to time limit—Waiver of filing deadline—Direct appeal to
state board of tax appeals.
Reducing valuation after government restriction—Petitioning
assessor—Establishing new valuation—Notice—Appeal—
Refund.
Time and manner of listing.
Valuation and assessment of divided or combined property.
Notice of change in valuation of real property to be given taxpayer—Copy to person making payments pursuant to mortgage, contract, or deed of trust—Procedure—Penalty.
Personal property assessment.
Listing of taxable ships and vessels with department—Assessment—Rights of review.
Companies, associations—Listing.
Listing omitted property or improvements.
Limitation period for assessment of omitted property or
value—Notification to taxpayer of omission—Procedure.
Taxing districts to be designated—Separate assessments.
Examination under oath—Default listing.
[Title 84 RCW—page 82]
(2004 Ed.)
Listing of Property
§ 15; 1869 p 180 § 15; 1867 p 62 § 6; 1854 p 332 § 4; RRS §
11112. (ii) 1937 c 122 § 1; 1890 p 532 § 6; RRS § 11112-1.]
Application—2001 c 187: "This act applies for [to] taxes levied in
2001 for collection in 2002 and thereafter." [2001 c 187 § 33.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.
84.40.025