2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.065 Telephone and telecommunicationsrelated definitions. (Contingent expiration date.) (1)
"Competitive telephone service" means the providing by any
person of telecommunications equipment or apparatus, or
service related to that equipment or apparatus such as repair
or maintenance service, if the equipment or apparatus is of a
type which can be provided by persons that are not subject to
regulation as telephone companies under Title 80 RCW and
for which a separate charge is made.
(2) "Network telephone service" means the providing by
any person of access to a telephone network, telephone network switching service, toll service, or coin telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar
communication or transmission for hire, via a telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or transmission system. "Network telephone service" includes the provision of transmission to and from the
site of an internet provider via a telephone network, toll line
or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication or
transmission system. "Network telephone service" does not
include the providing of competitive telephone service, the
providing of cable television service, the providing of broadcast services by radio or television stations, nor the provision
of internet service as defined in RCW 82.04.297, including
the reception of dial-in connection, provided at the site of the
internet service provider.
(3) "Telephone service" means competitive telephone
service or network telephone service, or both, as defined in
subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) "Telephone business" means the business of providing network telephone service, as defined in subsection (2) of
this section. It includes cooperative or farmer line telephone
companies or associations operating an exchange.
(5) "Charges for mobile telecommunications services"
means any charge for, or associated with, the provision of
commercial mobile radio service, as defined in section 20.3,
Title 47 C.F.R. as in effect on June 1, 1999, or any charge for,
or associated with, a service provided as an adjunct to a commercial mobile radio service, regardless of whether individual transmissions originate or terminate within the licensed
service area of the mobile telecommunications service provider.
(6) "Customer" means: (a) The person or entity that contracts with the home service provider for mobile telecommunications services; or (b) the end user of the mobile telecommunications service, if the end user of mobile telecommunications services is not the contracting party, but this
subsection (6)(b) applies only for the purpose of determining
the place of primary use. The term does not include a reseller
of mobile telecommunications service, or a serving carrier
under an arrangement to serve the customer outside the home
service provider's licensed service area.
(7) "Designated data base provider" means a person representing all the political subdivisions of the state that is:
(a) Responsible for providing an electronic data base
prescribed in 4 U.S.C. Sec. 119(a) if the state has not provided an electronic data base; and
(b) Approved by municipal and county associations or
leagues of the state whose responsibility it would otherwise
be to provide a data base prescribed by 4 U.S.C. Secs. 116
through 126.
(2004 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
(8) "Enhanced zip code" means a United States postal
zip code of nine or more digits.
(9) "Home service provider" means the facilities-based
carrier or reseller with whom the customer contracts for the
provision of mobile telecommunications services.
(10) "Licensed service area" means the geographic area
in which the home service provider is authorized by law or
contract to provide commercial mobile radio service to the
customer.
(11) "Mobile telecommunications service" means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in section 20.3, Title
47 C.F.R. as in effect on June 1, 1999.
(12) "Mobile telecommunications service provider"
means a home service provider or a serving carrier.
(13) "Place of primary use" means the street address representative of where the customer's use of the mobile telecommunications service primarily occurs, which must be:
(a) The residential street address or the primary business
street address of the customer; and
(b) Within the licensed service area of the home service
provider.
(14) "Prepaid telephone calling service" means the right
to purchase exclusively telecommunications services that
must be paid for in advance, that enables the origination of
calls using an access number, authorization code, or both,
whether manually or electronically dialed, if the remaining
amount of units of service that have been prepaid is known by
the provider of the prepaid service on a continuous basis.
(15) "Reseller" means a provider who purchases telecommunications services from another telecommunications
service provider and then resells, uses as a component part of,
or integrates the purchased services into a mobile telecommunications service. "Reseller" does not include a serving
carrier with whom a home service provider arranges for the
services to its customers outside the home service provider's
licensed service area.
(16) "Serving carrier" means a facilities-based carrier
providing mobile telecommunications service to a customer
outside a home service provider's or reseller's licensed service area.
(17) "Taxing jurisdiction" means any of the several
states, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession
of the United States, any municipality, city, county, township, parish, transportation district, or assessment jurisdiction, or other political subdivision within the territorial limits
of the United States with the authority to impose a tax,
charge, or fee. [2002 c 67 § 2; 1997 c 304 § 5; 1983 2nd ex.s.
c 3 § 24.]
* * *