2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.45.010 "Sale" defined. (1) As used in this chapter,
the term "sale" shall have its ordinary meaning and shall
include any conveyance, grant, assignment, quitclaim, or
* * *
for this purpose, the department shall consider the following:
(a) Persons shall be treated as acting in concert when
they have a relationship with each other such that one person
influences or controls the actions of another through common
ownership; and
(b) When persons are not commonly owned or controlled, they shall be treated as acting in concert only when
the unity with which the purchasers have negotiated and will
consummate the transfer of ownership interests supports a
finding that they are acting as a single entity. If the acquisitions are completely independent, with each purchaser buying without regard to the identity of the other purchasers, then
the acquisitions shall be considered separate acquisitions.
(3) The term "sale" shall not include:
(a) A transfer by gift, devise, or inheritance.
(b) A transfer of any leasehold interest other than of the
type mentioned above.
(c) A cancellation or forfeiture of a vendee's interest in a
contract for the sale of real property, whether or not such contract contains a forfeiture clause, or deed in lieu of foreclosure of a mortgage.
(d) The partition of property by tenants in common by
agreement or as the result of a court decree.
(e) The assignment of property or interest in property
from one spouse to the other in accordance with the terms of
a decree of divorce or in fulfillment of a property settlement
agreement.
(f) The assignment or other transfer of a vendor's interest
in a contract for the sale of real property, even though accompanied by a conveyance of the vendor's interest in the real
property involved.
(g) Transfers by appropriation or decree in condemnation proceedings brought by the United States, the state or
any political subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation.
(h) A mortgage or other transfer of an interest in real
property merely to secure a debt, or the assignment thereof.
(i) Any transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed
of trust or an order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed
of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a
[Title 82 RCW—page 248]
judgment, or deed in lieu of foreclosure to satisfy a mortgage
or deed of trust.
(j) A conveyance to the federal housing administration or
veterans administration by an authorized mortgagee made
pursuant to a contract of insurance or guaranty with the federal housing administration or veterans administration.
(k) A transfer in compliance with the terms of any lease
or contract upon which the tax as imposed by this chapter has
been paid or where the lease or contract was entered into
prior to the date this tax was first imposed.
(l) The sale of any grave or lot in an established cemetery.
(m) A sale by the United States, this state or any political
subdivision thereof, or a municipal corporation of this state.
(n) A sale to a regional transit authority or public corporation under RCW 81.112.320 under a sale/leaseback agreement under RCW 81.112.300.
(o) A transfer of real property, however effected, if it
consists of a mere change in identity or form of ownership of
an entity where there is no change in the beneficial ownership. These include transfers to a corporation or partnership
which is wholly owned by the transferor and/or the transferor's spouse or children: PROVIDED, That if thereafter
such transferee corporation or partnership voluntarily transfers such real property, or such transferor, spouse, or children
voluntarily transfer stock in the transferee corporation or
interest in the transferee partnership capital, as the case may
be, to other than (1) the transferor and/or the transferor's
spouse or children, (2) a trust having the transferor and/or the
transferor's spouse or children as the only beneficiaries at the
time of the transfer to the trust, or (3) a corporation or partnership wholly owned by the original transferor and/or the
transferor's spouse or children, within three years of the original transfer to which this exemption applies, and the tax on
the subsequent transfer has not been paid within sixty days of
becoming due, excise taxes shall become due and payable on
the original transfer as otherwise provided by law.
(p)(i) A transfer that for federal income tax purposes
does not involve the recognition of gain or loss for entity formation, liquidation or dissolution, and reorganization, including but not limited to nonrecognition of gain or loss because
of application of section 332, 337, 351, 368(a)(1), 721, or 731
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(ii) However, the transfer described in (p)(i) of this subsection cannot be preceded or followed within a twelvemonth period by another transfer or series of transfers, that,
when combined with the otherwise exempt transfer or transfers described in (p)(i) of this subsection, results in the transfer of a controlling interest in the entity for valuable consideration, and in which one or more persons previously holding
a controlling interest in the entity receive cash or property in
exchange for any interest the person or persons acting in concert hold in the entity. This subsection (3)(p)(ii) does not
apply to that part of the transfer involving property received
that is the real property interest that the person or persons
originally contributed to the entity or when one or more persons who did not contribute real property or belong to the
entity at a time when real property was purchased receive
cash or personal property in exchange for that person or persons' interest in the entity. The real estate excise tax under
this subsection (3)(p)(ii) is imposed upon the person or per(2004 Ed.)
Excise Tax on Real Estate Sales
sons who previously held a controlling interest in the entity.
[2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 26; 1999 c 209 § 2; 1993 sp.s. c 25 §
* * *