2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.070 Intangible personal property—Appraisal.
(1) Intangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem
taxation.
(2) "Intangible personal property" means:
(a) All moneys and credits including mortgages, notes,
accounts, certificates of deposit, tax certificates, judgments,
state, county and municipal bonds and warrants and bonds
and warrants of other taxing districts, bonds of the United
States and of foreign countries or political subdivisions
thereof and the bonds, stocks, or shares of private corporations;
(b) Private nongovernmental personal service contracts,
private nongovernmental athletic or sports franchises, or private nongovernmental athletic or sports agreements provided
that the contracts, franchises, or agreements do not pertain to
the use or possession of tangible personal or real property or
to any interest in tangible personal or real property; and
(c) Other intangible personal property such as trademarks, trade names, brand names, patents, copyrights, trade
secrets, franchise agreements, licenses, permits, core deposits
of financial institutions, noncompete agreements, customer
lists, patient lists, favorable contracts, favorable financing
agreements, reputation, exceptional management, prestige,
good name, or integrity of a business.
(3) "Intangible personal property" does not include zoning, location, view, geographic features, easements, covenants, proximity to raw materials, condition of surrounding
property, proximity to markets, the availability of a skilled
work force, and other characteristics or attributes of property.
(4) This section does not preclude the use of, or permit a
departure from, generally accepted appraisal practices and
the appropriate application thereof in the valuation of real
and tangible personal property, including the appropriate
consideration of licenses, permits, and franchises granted by
a government agency that affect the use of the property.
[1997 c 181 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 118 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.36.070.
Prior: 1931 c 96 § 1; RRS § 11111-1. FORMER PART OF
SECTION: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 5, part, now codified in RCW
84.04.080.]
Construction—1997 c 181: "This act shall not be construed to amend
or modify any existing statute or rule relating to the treatment of computer
software, retained rights in computer software, and golden and master copies
of computer software for property tax purposes." [1997 c 181 § 3.]
Intent—No relation to other state's law—1997 c 181: "Nothing in
this act is intended to incorporate and nothing in this act is based on any other
state's statutory or case law." [1997 c 181 § 4.]
Severability—1997 c 181: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 181 § 5.]
Applicability—1997 c 181: "This act is effective for taxes levied for
collection in 1999 and thereafter." [1997 c 181 § 6.]
[Title 84 RCW—page 61]
84.36.079
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
Report to legislature—1997 c 181: "By December 1, 2000, the department of revenue shall submit a report to the house finance committee, the
senate ways and means committee, and the office of the governor on tax
shifts, tax losses, and any litigation resulting from this act." [1997 c 181 § 7.]
84.36.079