2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.80.020 Declaration of policy. The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the
highways of this state is declared to be a business affected
with a public interest. The rapid increase of motor carrier
freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many
motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the
dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that more complete regulation should be employed to the
end that the highways may be rendered safer for the use of the
general public; that the wear of such highways may be
reduced; that congestion on highways may be minimized;
that the shippers of the state may be provided with a stabilized service and rate structure; that sound economic conditions in such transportation and among such carriers may be
fostered in the public interest; that adequate, economical, and
efficient service by motor carriers, and reasonable charges
therefor, without unjust discrimination, undue preferences or
advantages, or unfair or destructive competitive practices
may be promoted; that the common carriage of commodities
by motor carrier may be preserved in the public interest; that
the relations between, and transportation by and regulation
of, motor carriers and other carriers may be improved and
coordinated so that the highways of the state of Washington
may be properly developed and preserved, and the public
may be assured adequate, complete, dependable and stable
transportation service in all its phases. [1961 c 14 §