2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.34.065 Determination of true and fair value of
farm and agricultural land—Definitions. The true and fair
value of farm and agricultural land shall be determined by
consideration of the earning or productive capacity of comparable lands from crops grown most typically in the area averaged over not less than five years, capitalized at indicative
rates. The earning or productive capacity of farm and agricultural lands shall be the "net cash rental", capitalized at a "rate
of interest" charged on long term loans secured by a mortgage
on farm or agricultural land plus a component for property
t ax e s . T h e c u r r e n t u s e v a l u e o f l a n d u n d e r R C W
84.34.020(2)(e) shall be established as: The prior year's average value of open space farm and agricultural land used in the
county plus the value of land improvements such as septic,
water, and power used to serve the residence. This shall not
be interpreted to require the assessor to list improvements to
the land with the value of the land.
For the purposes of the above computation:
(1) The term "net cash rental" shall mean the average
rental paid on an annual basis, in cash, for the land being
appraised and other farm and agricultural land of similar
quality and similarly situated that is available for lease for a
period of at least three years to any reliable person without
unreasonable restrictions on its use for production of agricultural crops. There shall be allowed as a deduction from the
rental received or computed any costs of crop production
charged against the landlord if the costs are such as are customarily paid by a landlord. If "net cash rental" data is not
84.34.065
[Title 84 RCW—page 45]
84.34.070
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
available, the earning or productive capacity of farm and
agricultural lands shall be determined by the cash value of
typical or usual crops grown on land of similar quality and
similarly situated averaged over not less than five years.
Standard costs of production shall be allowed as a deduction
from the cash value of the crops.
The current "net cash rental" or "earning capacity" shall
be determined by the assessor with the advice of the advisory
committee as provided in RCW 84.34.145, and through a
continuing internal study, assisted by studies of the department of revenue. This net cash rental figure as it applies to
any farm and agricultural land may be challenged before the
same boards or authorities as would be the case with regard to
assessed values on general property.
(2) The term "rate of interest" shall mean the rate of
interest charged by the farm credit administration and other
large financial institutions regularly making loans secured by
farm and agricultural lands through mortgages or similar
legal instruments, averaged over the immediate past five
years.
The "rate of interest" shall be determined annually by a
rule adopted by the department of revenue and such rule shall
be published in the state register not later than January 1 of
each year for use in that assessment year. The department of
revenue determination may be appealed to the state board of
tax appeals within thirty days after the date of publication by
any owner of farm or agricultural land or the assessor of any
county containing farm and agricultural land.
(3) The "component for property taxes" shall be a figure
obtained by dividing the assessed value of all property in the
county into the property taxes levied within the county in the
year preceding the assessment and multiplying the quotient
obtained by one hundred. [2001 c 249 § 13; 2000 c 103 § 23;
1998 c 320 § 8; 1997 c 429 § 33; 1992 c 69 § 9; 1989 c 378 §
11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 10.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
84.34.070