2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.255 Applications for water right, transfer, or
change—Consideration of water impoundment or other
resource management technique. The department shall,
when evaluating an application for a water right, transfer, or
change filed pursuant to RCW 90.03.250 or 90.03.380 that
includes provision for any water impoundment or other
resource management technique, take into consideration the
benefits and costs, including environmental effects, of any
water impoundment or other resource management technique
that is included as a component of the application. The
department's consideration shall extend to any increased
water supply that results from the impoundment or other
resource management technique, including but not limited to
any recharge of ground water that may occur, as a means of
making water available or otherwise offsetting the impact of
the diversion of surface water proposed in the application for
the water right, transfer, or change. Provision for an
impoundment or other resource management technique in an
application shall be made solely at the discretion of the applicant and shall not otherwise be made by the department as a
(2004 Ed.)
90.03.260
condition for approving an application that does not include
such provision.
This section does not lessen, enlarge, or modify the
rights of any riparian owner, or any existing water right
acquired by appropriation or otherwise. [1997 c 360 § 2;
1996 c 306 § 1.]
Findings—Purpose—1997 c 360: "The legislature finds that in many
basins in the state there is water available on a seasonal basis that is in excess
of the needs of either existing water right holders or instream resources. The
legislature finds that excess waters often result in significant flooding and
damage to public and private resources. Further, it is in the public interest to
encourage the impoundment of excess water and other measures that can be
used to offset the impact of withdrawals and diversions on existing rights and
instream resources. Further, in some areas of the state additional supplies of
water are needed to meet the needs of a growing economy and population.
The legislature finds there is a range of alternatives that offset the impacts
that should be encouraged including the creation, restoration, enhancement,
or enlargement of ponds, wetlands, and reservoirs and the artificial recharge
of aquifers.
The purpose of this act is to foster the improvement in the water supplies available to meet the needs of the state. It is the goal of this act to
strengthen the state's economy while maintaining and improving the overall
quality of the state's environment." [1997 c 360 § 1.]
90.03.260