2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.330 Disclosure of return or tax information.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Disclose" means to make known to any person in
any manner whatever a return or tax information;
(b) "Return" means a tax or information return or claim
for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the
laws of this state which is filed with the department of revenue by, on behalf of, or with respect to a person, and any
amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting
schedules, attachments, or lists that are supplemental to, or
part of, the return so filed;
(c) "Tax information" means (i) a taxpayer's identity, (ii)
the nature, source, or amount of the taxpayer's income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability deficiencies, overassessments,
or tax payments, whether taken from the taxpayer's books and
records or any other source, (iii) whether the taxpayer's return
was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, (iv) a part of a written determination
that is not designated as a precedent and disclosed pursuant to
RCW 82.32.410, or a background file document relating to a
written determination, and (v) other data received by,
recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the
department of revenue with respect to the determination of
the existence, or possible existence, of liability, or the amount
thereof, of a person under the laws of this state for a tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense:
PROVIDED, That data, material, or documents that do not
(2004 Ed.)
82.32.330
disclose information related to a specific or identifiable taxpayer do not constitute tax information under this section.
Except as provided by RCW 82.32.410, nothing in this chapter shall require any person possessing data, material, or documents made confidential and privileged by this section to
delete information from such data, material, or documents so
as to permit its disclosure;
(d) "State agency" means every Washington state office,
department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other
state agency;
(e) "Taxpayer identity" means the taxpayer's name,
address, telephone number, registration number, or any combination thereof, or any other information disclosing the identity of the taxpayer; and
(f) "Department" means the department of revenue or its
officer, agent, employee, or representative.
(2) Returns and tax information shall be confidential and
privileged, and except as authorized by this section, neither
the department of revenue nor any other person may disclose
any return or tax information.
(3) The foregoing, however, shall not prohibit the department of revenue from:
(a) Disclosing such return or tax information in a civil or
criminal judicial proceeding or an administrative proceeding:
(i) In respect of any tax imposed under the laws of this
state if the taxpayer or its officer or other person liable under
Title 82 RCW is a party in the proceeding; or
(ii) In which the taxpayer about whom such return or tax
information is sought and another state agency are adverse
* * *