2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.04.090 "Real property." The term "real property"
for the purposes of taxation shall be held and construed to
mean and include the land itself, whether laid out in town lots
or otherwise, and all buildings, structures or improvements or
other fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon, except improvements upon lands the fee of which is still vested in the United
States, or in the state of Washington, and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or in any wise appertaining, except
leases of real property and leasehold interests therein for a
term less than the life of the holder; and all substances in and
under the same; all standing timber growing thereon, except
standing timber owned separately from the ownership of the
(2004 Ed.)
Definitions
land upon which the same may stand or be growing; and all
property which the law defines or the courts may interpret,
declare and hold to be real property under the letter, spirit,
intent and meaning of the law for the purposes of taxation.
The term real property shall also include a mobile home
which has substantially lost its identity as a mobile unit by
virtue of its being permanently fixed in location upon land
owned or leased by the owner of the mobile home and placed
on a permanent foundation (posts or blocks) with fixed pipe
connections with sewer, water, or other utilities: PROVIDED, That a mobile home located on land leased by the
owner of the mobile home shall be subject to the personal
property provisions of chapter 84.56 RCW and RCW
84.60.040. [1987 c 155 § 1; 1985 c 395 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 299
§ 70; 1961 c 15 § 84.04.090. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 4; 1897
c 71 § 2; 1893 c 124 § 2; 1891 c 140 § 2; 1890 p 530 § 2; 1886
p 48 § 2, part; Code 1881 § 2830, part; 1871 p 37 § 2; 1869 p
176 § 2; RRS § 11108.]
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 299: See RCW 82.50.901(3).
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
84.04.095