2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
89.16.050 Powers and duties of director of ecology.
In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the director of the
department of ecology of the state of Washington shall be
authorized and empowered:
To make surveys and investigations of the wholly or partially unreclaimed and undeveloped lands in this state and to
determine the relative agricultural values, productiveness and
uses, and the feasibility and cost of reclamation and development thereof;
To formulate and adopt a sound policy for the reclamation and development of the agricultural resources of the
state, and from time to time select for reclamation and development such lands as may be deemed advisable, and the
director may in his discretion advise as to the formation and
assist in the organization of reclamation districts under the
laws of this state;
To purchase the bonds of any reclamation district whose
project is approved by the director and which is found to be
upon a sound financial basis, to contract with any such district for making surveys and furnishing engineering plans and
supervision for the construction of its project, or for constructing or completing its project and to advance money to
the credit of the district for any or all of such purposes, and to
accept the bonds, notes or warrants of such district in payment therefor, and to expend the moneys appropriated from
the reclamation account in the purchase of such bonds, notes
or warrants or in carrying out such contracts: PROVIDED,
That interest not to exceed the annual rate provided for in the
bonds, notes or warrants agreed to be purchased, shall be
charged and received for all moneys advanced to the district
prior to the delivery of the bonds, notes or warrants and the
amount of such interest shall be included in the purchase
price of such bonds, notes or warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no district, the bonds, notes or warrants of which
have been purchased by the state under the provisions of the
state reclamation act, shall thereafter during the life of said
bonds, notes or warrants make expenditures of any kind from
the bond or warrant funds of the district or incur obligations
chargeable against such funds or issue any additional notes
(2004 Ed.)
Reclamation by State
without previous written approval of the director of ecology
of the state of Washington, and any obligations incurred
without such approval shall be void;
To sell and dispose of any reclamation district bonds
acquired by the director, at public or private sale, and to pay
the proceeds of such sale into the reclamation account: PROVIDED, That such bonds shall not be sold for less than the
purchase price plus accrued interest, except in case of a sale
to an agency supplied with money by the United States of
America, or to the United States of America in furtherance of
refunding operations of any irrigation district, diking or
drainage district, or diking or drainage improvement district,
now pending or hereafter carried on by such district, in which
* * *