2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.44.060 Payment of tax based on registration
year—Transfer of ownership. The excise tax hereby
imposed shall be due and payable to the department or its
agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle. Whenever an application is made to the department or its agents for
a license for a motor vehicle there shall be collected, in addition to the amount of the license fee or renewal license fee,
the amount of the excise tax imposed by this chapter, and no
dealer's license or license plates, and no license or license
plates for a motor vehicle shall be issued unless such tax is
paid in full. The excise tax hereby imposed shall be collected
for each registration year. The excise tax upon a motor vehicle licensed for the first time in this state shall be levied for
one full registration year commencing on the date of the cal[Title 82 RCW—page 243]
82.44.065
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
endar year designated by the department and ending on the
same date of the next succeeding calendar year. For vehicles
registered under chapter 46.87 RCW, proportional registration, and for vehicle dealer plates issued under chapter 46.70
RCW, the registration year is the period provided in those
chapters: PROVIDED, That the tax shall in no case be less
than two dollars except for proportionally registered vehicles.
A motor vehicle shall be deemed licensed for the first
time in this state when such vehicle was not previously
licensed by this state for the registration year immediately
preceding the registration year in which the application for
license is made or when the vehicle has been registered in
another jurisdiction subsequent to any prior registration in
this state.
No additional tax shall be imposed under this chapter
upon any vehicle upon the transfer of ownership thereof if the
tax imposed with respect to such vehicle has already been
paid for the registration year or fraction of a registration year
in which transfer of ownership occurs. [1990 c 42 § 304;
1981 c 222 § 12; 1979 c 158 § 233; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 54 §
2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 118 § 14; 1963 c 199 § 4; 1961 c 15 §