2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.34.220 Acquisition of open space, land, or rights
to future development by certain entities—Developmental rights—"Conservation futures"—Acquisition—
Restrictions. In accordance with the authority granted in
RCW 84.34.210, a county, city, town, metropolitan park district, metropolitan municipal corporation, nonprofit historic
preservation corporation as defined in RCW 64.04.130, or
nonprofit nature conservancy corporation or association, as
such are defined in RCW 84.34.250, may specifically purchase or otherwise acquire, except by eminent domain, rights
in perpetuity to future development of any open space land,
farm and agricultural land, and timber land which are so designated under the provisions of chapter 84.34 RCW and taxed
at current use assessment as provided by that chapter. For the
purposes of chapter 243, Laws of 1971 ex. sess., such developmental rights shall be termed "conservation futures". The
private owner may retain the right to continue any existing
open space use of the land, and to develop any other open
space use, but, under the terms of purchase of conservation
futures, the county, city, town, metropolitan park district,
metropolitan municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation as defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation or association, as such
are defined in RCW 84.34.250, may forbid or restrict building thereon, or may require that improvements cannot be
made without county, city, town, metropolitan park district,
metropolitan municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation as defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation or association, as such
are defined in RCW 84.34.250, permission. The land may be
alienated or sold and used as formerly by the new owner, subject to the terms of the agreement made by the county, city,
town, metropolitan park district, metropolitan municipal corporation, nonprofit historic preservation corporation as
defined in RCW 64.04.130, or nonprofit nature conservancy
corporation or association, as such are defined in RCW
84.34.250, with the original owner. [1993 c 248 § 2; 1987 c
341 § 3; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 22 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 243 § 3.]
84.34.230