2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.110 Complaints—Hearings—Water systems
not meeting board of health standards—Drinking water
standards—Nonmunicipal water systems audits. (1)
Complaint may be made by the commission of its own
motion or by any person or corporation, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any commercial, mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, or any body politic or
municipal corporation, or by the public counsel section of the
office of the attorney general, or its successor, by petition or
complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or
omitted to be done by any public service corporation in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law
or of any order or rule of the commission: PROVIDED, That
no complaint shall be entertained by the commission except
upon its own motion, as to the reasonableness of the schedule
of the rates or charges of any gas company, electrical company, water company, or telecommunications company,
unless the same be signed by the mayor, council or commission of the city or town in which the company complained of
is engaged in business, or not less than twenty-five consumers or purchasers of such gas, electricity, water or telecommunications service, or at least twenty-five percent of the
consumers or purchasers of the company's service: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That when two or more public service
corporations, (meaning to exclude municipal and other public
corporations) are engaged in competition in any locality or
localities in the state, either may make complaint against the
other or others that the rates, charges, rules, regulations or
[Title 80 RCW—page 8]
practices of such other or others with or in respect to which
the complainant is in competition, are unreasonable, unremunerative, discriminatory, illegal, unfair or intending or tending to oppress the complainant, to stifle competition, or to
create or encourage the creation of monopoly, and upon such
complaint or upon complaint of the commission upon its own
motion, the commission shall have power, after notice and
hearing as in other cases, to, by its order, subject to appeal as
in other cases, correct the abuse complained of by establishing such uniform rates, charges, rules, regulations or practices in lieu of those complained of, to be observed by all of
such competing public service corporations in the locality or
localities specified as shall be found reasonable, remunerative, nondiscriminatory, legal, and fair or tending to prevent
oppression or monopoly or to encourage competition, and
upon any such hearing it shall be proper for the commission
to take into consideration the rates, charges, rules, regulations
and practices of the public service corporation or corporations complained of in any other locality or localities in the
state.
(2) All matters upon which complaint may be founded
may be joined in one hearing, and no motion shall be entertained against a complaint for misjoinder of complaints or
grievances or misjoinder of parties; and in any review of the
* * *