2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
83.110.030 Apportionment procedure. (1) The court
having jurisdiction over the administration of the estate of a
decedent shall determine the apportionment of the tax. If
there are no probate proceedings, the court of the county
wherein the decedent was domiciled at death shall determine
the apportionment of the tax upon the application of the person required to pay the tax.
(2) If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion
interest and penalties in the manner provided in this chapter
because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereon in the manner it finds equitable.
(3) The expenses reasonably incurred by any fiduciary
and by other persons interested in the estate in connection
with the determination of the amount and apportionment of
the tax shall be apportioned as provided in RCW 83.110.020
and charged and collected as a part of the tax apportioned. If
the court finds it is inequitable to apportion the expenses as
provided in RCW 83.110.020, it may direct apportionment
thereof equitably.
(4) If the court finds that the assessment of penalties and
interest is due to delay caused by the negligence of the fiduciary, the court may charge the fiduciary with the amount of
the assessed penalties and interest.
(5) In any suit or judicial proceeding to recover from any
person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this chapter, the
determination of the court in respect thereto is prima facie
correct. [2000 c 129 § 3; 1990 c 180 § 6; 1989 c 40 § 3; 1986
c 63 § 3.]
Construction—Severability—1989 c 40: See note following RCW
83.110.010.
83.110.040