2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.030 "Person," "company." "Person" or "company", herein used interchangeably, means any individual,
receiver, administrator, executor, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club,
company, joint stock company, business trust, municipal corporation, political subdivision of the state of Washington,
corporation, limited liability company, association, society,
or any group of individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual,
cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise and the United
States or any instrumentality thereof. [1995 c 318 § 1; 1963
ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.030. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 4;
prior: 1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156
§ 2, part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c
227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 83705, part.]
minate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include
future options to purchase or extend. "Lease or rental"
includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers
where the amount of consideration may be increased or
decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or
disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec.
7701(h)(1), as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2003.
The definition in this subsection (3) shall be used for sales
and use tax purposes regardless if a transaction is characterized as a lease or rental under generally accepted accounting
principles, the United States internal revenue code, Washington state's commercial code, or other provisions of federal,
state, or local law.
(b) "Lease or rental" does not include:
(i) A transfer of possession or control of property under
a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires
the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
(ii) A transfer of possession or control of property under
an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments, and payment of an option price
does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars or one percent of the total required payments; or
(iii) Providing tangible personal property along with an
operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the
tangible personal property to perform as designed. For the
purpose of this subsection (3)(b)(iii), an operator must do
more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal
property. [2004 c 153 § 402; 2003 c 168 § 103; 1961 c 15 §