2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.28.020 Commission to fix just, reasonable, and
compensatory rates. Whenever the commission shall find,
after a hearing had upon its own motion, or upon complaint,
that the rates or charges demanded, exacted, charged or collected by any gas company, electrical company or water company, for gas, electricity or water, or in connection therewith,
or that the rules, regulations, practices or contracts affecting
such rates or charges are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential, or in any wise in violation
of the provisions of the law, or that such rates or charges are
insufficient to yield a reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, charges, regulations, practices or
[Title 80 RCW—page 26]
contracts to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix
the same by order. [1961 c 14 § 80.28.020. Prior: 1911 c 117
§ 54, part; RRS § 10390, part.]
80.28.022