2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.04.020 Composition of department—Powers and
duties. The department consists of the state fish and wildlife
commission and the director. The commission may delegate
to the director any of the powers and duties vested in the commission. [2000 c 107 § 202; 1996 c 267 § 32; 1993 sp.s. c 2
§ 59; 1987 c 506 § 4; 1980 c 78 § 3; 1955 c 36 § 77.04.020.
Prior: 1947 c 275 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 5992-12.]
Intent—Effective date—1996 c 267: See notes following RCW
77.12.177.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: "Washington's fish and
wildlife resources are the responsibility of all residents of the state. We all
benefit economically, recreationally, and aesthetically from these resources.
Recognizing the state's changing environment, the legislature intends to continue to provide opportunities for the people to appreciate wildlife in its
native habitat. However, the wildlife management in the state of Washington
shall not cause a reduction of recreational opportunity for hunting and fishing activities. The paramount responsibility of the department remains to
preserve, protect, and perpetuate all wildlife species. Adequate funding for
proper management, now and for future generations, is the responsibility of
everyone.
The intent of the legislature is: (1) To allow the governor to select the
director of wildlife; (2) to retain the authority of the wildlife commission to
establish the goals and objectives of the department; (3) to insure a high level
of public involvement in the decision-making process; (4) to provide effective communications among the commission, the governor, the legislature,
and the public; (5) to expand the scope of appropriate funding for the management, conservation, and enhancement of wildlife; (6) to not increase the
cost of license, tag, stamp, permit, and punchcard fees prior to January 1,
[Title 77 RCW—page 2]
Continuation of rules, director, game commission—1987 c 506:
"Rules of the department of game existing prior to July 26, 1987, shall
remain in effect unless or until amended or repealed by the director of wildlife or the wildlife commission pursuant to Title 77 RCW. The director of
game on July 26, 1987, shall continue as the director of wildlife until resignation or removal in accordance with the provisions of RCW 43.17.020. The
game commission on July 26, 1987, shall continue as the wildlife commission." [1987 c 506 § 100.]
Effective date—Intent, construction—Savings—Severability—1980
c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.
77.04.030