2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.60.010 Priority of tax lien. All taxes and levies
which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall be
and they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively upon
the real and personal property upon which they may hereafter
be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include all charges
and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the
provisions of this title, are directed to be made. The said lien
shall have priority to and shall be fully paid and satisfied
before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which said real and personal
property may become charged or liable. [1969 ex.s. c 251 §
1; 1961 c 15 § 84.60.010. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 99; RRS
§ 11260; prior: 1897 c 71 § 78; 1895 c 176 § 19; 1893 c 124
§ 79; 1890 p 584 § 135.]
84.60.010