2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.120.030 Authorized ballast water discharge—
Report. The owner or operator in charge of any vessel covered by this chapter is required to ensure that the vessel under
their ownership or control does not discharge ballast water
into the waters of the state except as authorized by this section.
(1) Discharge into waters of the state is authorized if the
vessel has conducted an open sea exchange of ballast water.
A vessel is exempt from this requirement if the vessel's master reasonably determines that such a ballast water exchange
operation will threaten the safety of the vessel or the vessel's
crew, or is not feasible due to vessel design limitations or
equipment failure. If a vessel relies on this exemption, then it
may discharge ballast water into waters of the state, subject to
any requirements of treatment under subsection (2) of this
section and subject to RCW 77.120.040.
(2) After July 1, 2007, discharge of ballast water into
waters of the state is authorized only if there has been an open
sea exchange or if the vessel has treated its ballast water to
meet standards set by the department consistent with applicable state and federal laws. When weather or extraordinary
circumstances make access to treatment unsafe to the vessel
or crew, the master of a vessel may delay compliance with
any treatment required under this subsection until it is safe to
complete the treatment.
(3) Masters, owners, operators, or persons-in-charge
shall submit to the department an interim ballast water management report by July 1, 2006, in the form and manner prescribed by the department. The report shall describe actions
needed to implement the ballast water requirements in subsection (2) of this section, including treatment methods applicable to the class of the vessel. Reports may include a state(2004 Ed.)
Ballast Water Management
ment that there are no treatment methods applicable to the
vessel for which the report is being submitted.
(4) The ballast water work group created in section 1,
chapter 282, Laws of 2002 shall develop recommendations
for the interim ballast water management report. The recommendations must include, but are not limited to:
(a) Actions that the vessel owner or operator will take to
implement the ballast water requirements in subsection (2) of
this section, including treatment methods applicable to the
class of the vessel;
(b) Necessary plan elements when there are not treatment methods applicable to the vessel for which the report is
being submitted, or which would meet the requirements of
this chapter; and
(c) The method, form, and content of reporting to be
used for such reports.
(5) For treatment technologies requiring shipyard modification that cannot reasonably be performed prior to July 1,
2007, the department shall provide the vessel owner or operator with an extension to the first scheduled drydock or shipyard period following July 1, 2007.
(6) The department shall make every effort to align ballast water standards with adopted international and federal
standards while ensuring that the goals of this chapter are
met.
(7) The requirements of this section do not apply to a
vessel discharging ballast water or sediments that originated
solely within the waters of Washington state, the Columbia
river system, or the internal waters of British Columbia south
of latitude fifty degrees north, including the waters of the
Straits of Georgia and Juan de Fuca.
(8) Open sea exchange is an exchange that occurs fifty or
more nautical miles offshore. If the United States coast guard
requires a vessel to conduct an exchange further offshore,
then that distance is the required distance for purposes of
compliance with this chapter. [2004 c 227 § 3; 2002 c 282 §
2; 2000 c 108 § 4.]