2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.64.060 Payment by interested person before day
of sale. Any person owning a recorded interest in lands or
lots upon which judgment is prayed, as provided in this chapter, may in person or by agent pay the taxes, interest and costs
due thereon to the county treasurer of the county in which the
same are situated, at any time before the day of the sale; and
for the amount so paid he or she shall have a lien on the property liable for taxes, interest and costs for which judgment is
prayed; and the person or authority who shall collect or
receive the same shall give a receipt for such payment, or
issue to such person a certificate showing such payment. If
paying by agent, the agent shall provide notarized documentation of the agency relationship. [2003 c 23 § 4; 2002 c 168
§ 9; 1963 c 88 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.64.060. Prior: 1925 ex.s.
c 130 § 118; RRS § 11279; prior: 1897 c 71 § 99.]
84.64.070