2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79A.60.040 Operation of vessel in a reckless manner—Operation of a vessel under the influence of intoxicating liquor—Penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a vessel in a reckless manner.
(2) It shall be a violation for a person to operate a vessel
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
A person is considered to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if:
(a) The person has 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per two
hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of the person's breath made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) The person has 0.08 percent or more by weight of
alcohol in the person's blood, as shown by analysis of the person's blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(c) The person is under the influence of or affected by
intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(d) The person is under the combined influence of or
affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.
The fact that any person charged with a violation of this
section is or has been entitled to use such drug under the laws
of this state shall not constitute a defense against any charge
of violating this section. A person cited under this subsection
may upon request be given a breath test for breath alcohol or
may request to have a blood sample taken for blood alcohol
analysis. An arresting officer shall administer field sobriety
tests when circumstances permit.
(3) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor, punishable as provided under RCW 9.92.030. In addition, the court
may order the defendant to pay restitution for any damages or
injuries resulting from the offense. [1998 c 213 § 7; 1993 c
244 § 8. Prior: 1990 c 231 § 3; 1990 c 31 § 1; 1987 c 373 §
6; 1986 c 153 § 6; 1985 c 267 § 2. Formerly RCW 88.12.025,
88.12.100, and 88.02.095.]
Effective date—1998 c 213: See note following RCW 46.20.308.
Intent—1993 c 244: See note following RCW 79A.60.010.
Effective date—Severability—1990 c 231: See notes following RCW
79A.60.170.
Legislative finding, purpose—Severability—1987 c 373: See notes
following RCW 46.61.502.
79A.60.050