2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.02.060 Impact fees—Local ordinances—Required
provisions. The local ordinance by which impact fees are
imposed:
(1) Shall include a schedule of impact fees which shall
be adopted for each type of development activity that is sub(2004 Ed.)
General Provisions
ject to impact fees, specifying the amount of the impact fee to
be imposed for each type of system improvement. The schedule shall be based upon a formula or other method of calculating such impact fees. In determining proportionate share,
the formula or other method of calculating impact fees shall
incorporate, among other things, the following:
(a) The cost of public facilities necessitated by new
development;
(b) An adjustment to the cost of the public facilities for
past or future payments made or reasonably anticipated to be
made by new development to pay for particular system
improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments, taxes, or other payments earmarked for or proratable
to the particular system improvement;
(c) The availability of other means of funding public
facility improvements;
(d) The cost of existing public facilities improvements;
and
(e) The methods by which public facilities improvements were financed;
(2) May provide an exemption for low-income housing,
and other development activities with broad public purposes,
from these impact fees, provided that the impact fees for such
development activity shall be paid from public funds other
than impact fee accounts;
(3) Shall provide a credit for the value of any dedication
of land for, improvement to, or new construction of any system improvements provided by the developer, to facilities
that are identified in the capital facilities plan and that are
required by the county, city, or town as a condition of approving the development activity;
(4) Shall allow the county, city, or town imposing the
impact fees to adjust the standard impact fee at the time the
fee is imposed to consider unusual circumstances in specific
cases to ensure that impact fees are imposed fairly;
(5) Shall include a provision for calculating the amount
of the fee to be imposed on a particular development that permits consideration of studies and data submitted by the developer to adjust the amount of the fee;
(6) Shall establish one or more reasonable service areas
within which it shall calculate and impose impact fees for
various land use categories per unit of development;
(7) May provide for the imposition of an impact fee for
system improvement costs previously incurred by a county,
city, or town to the extent that new growth and development
will be served by the previously constructed improvements
provided such fee shall not be imposed to make up for any
system improvement deficiencies. [1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 44.]
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
82.02.070
82 .0 2.070 I mpact f ees —Ret ained in specia l
accounts—Limitations on use—Administrative appeals.
(1) Impact fee receipts shall be earmarked specifically and
retained in special interest-bearing accounts. Separate
accounts shall be established for each type of public facility
for which impact fees are collected. All interest shall be
retained in the account and expended for the purpose or purposes for which the impact fees were imposed. Annually,
each county, city, or town imposing impact fees shall provide
a report on each impact fee account showing the source and
(2004 Ed.)
82.02.080
amount of all moneys collected, earned, or received and system improvements that were financed in whole or in part by
impact fees.
(2) Impact fees for system improvements shall be
expended only in conformance with the capital facilities plan
element of the comprehensive plan.
(3) Impact fees shall be expended or encumbered for a
permissible use within six years of receipt, unless there exists
an extraordinary and compelling reason for fees to be held
longer than six years. Such extraordinary or compelling reasons shall be identified in written findings by the governing
body of the county, city, or town.
(4) Impact fees may be paid under protest in order to
obtain a permit or other approval of development activity.
(5) Each county, city, or town that imposes impact fees
shall provide for an administrative appeals process for the
appeal of an impact fee; the process may follow the appeal
process for the underlying development approval or the
county, city, or town may establish a separate appeals process. The impact fee may be modified upon a determination
that it is proper to do so based on principles of fairness. The
county, city, or town may provide for the resolution of disputes regarding impact fees by arbitration. [1990 1st ex.s. c
17 § 46.]