2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.80.090 Referendum. A referendum petition to
repeal a county or city ordinance imposing a tax or fee authorized under RCW *82.80.020 and 82.80.030 must be filed
with a filing officer, as identified in the ordinance, within
seven days of passage of the ordinance. Within ten days, the
filing officer shall confer with the petitioner concerning form
and style of the petition, issue an identification number for
the petition, and write a ballot title for the measure. The ballot
title shall be posed as a question so that an affirmative answer
to the question and an affirmative vote on the measure results
in the tax or fee being imposed and a negative answer to the
question and a negative vote on the measure results in the tax
or fee not being imposed. The petitioner shall be notified of
[Title 82 RCW—page 291]
82.80.100
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
the identification number and ballot title within this ten-day
period.
After this notification, the petitioner has thirty days in
which to secure on petition forms the signatures of not less
than fifteen percent of the registered voters of the county for
county measures, or not less than fifteen percent of the registered voters of the city for city measures, and to file the
signed petitions with the filing officer. Each petition form
must contain the ballot title and the full text of the measure to
be referred. The filing officer shall verify the sufficiency of
the signatures on the petitions. If sufficient valid signatures
are properly submitted, the filing officer shall submit the referendum measure to the county or city voters at a general or
special election held on one of the dates provided in **RCW
29.13.010 as determined by the county or city legislative
authority, which election shall not take place later than one
hundred twenty days after the signed petition has been filed
with the filing officer.
The referendum procedure provided in this section is the
exclusive method for subjecting any county or city ordinance
imposing a tax or fee under RCW *82.80.020 and 82.80.030
to a referendum vote. [1990 c 42 § 214.]
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 82.80.020 was repealed by 2003 c 1 § 5 (Initiative Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).
**(2) RCW 29.13.010 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.320 pursuant to
2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004. RCW 29A.04.320 was subsequently repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193.
82.80.100