2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.64.110 Revenue distribution. Any moneys derived
from the lease of state forest lands or from the sale of valuable materials, oils, gases, coal, minerals, or fossils from
those lands, must be distributed as follows:
(1) State forest lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040
or by exchange for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040:
(a) The expense incurred by the state for administration,
reforestation, and protection, not to exceed twenty-five percent, which rate of percentage shall be determined by the
board, must be returned to the forest development account in
the state general fund.
(b) Any balance remaining must be paid to the county in
which the land is located to be paid, distributed, and prorated,
except as otherwise provided in this section, to the various
funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment.
(c) Any balance remaining, paid to a county with a population of less than sixteen thousand, must first be applied to
(2004 Ed.)
Natural Area Preserves
the reduction of any indebtedness existing in the current
expense fund of the county during the year of payment.
(d) With regard to moneys remaining under this subsection (1), within seven working days of receipt of these moneys, the department shall certify to the state treasurer the
amounts to be distributed to the counties. The state treasurer
shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month,
with no more than ten days between each payment date.
(2) State forest lands acquired through RCW 79.22.010
or by exchange for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.010,
except as provided in RCW 79.64.120:
(a) Fifty percent shall be placed in the forest development account.
(b) Fifty percent shall be prorated and distributed to the
state general fund, to be dedicated for the benefit of the public
schools, and the county in which the land is located according
to the relative proportions of tax levies of all taxing districts
in the county. The portion to be distributed to the state general fund shall be based on the regular school levy rate under
RCW 84.52.065 and the levy rate for any maintenance and
operation special school levies. With regard to the portion to
be distributed to the counties, the department shall certify to
the state treasurer the amounts to be distributed within seven
working days of receipt of the money. The state treasurer
shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month,
with no more than ten days between each payment date. The
money distributed to the county must be paid, distributed,
and prorated to the various other funds in the same manner as
general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment. [2003 c 334 § 207.]
79.70.020
(b) As determined by the board, an amount not less than
sixteen and seven-tenths percent to the forest development
account;
(c) Fifty percent to be distributed as provided in RCW
79.64.110. [2003 c 334 § 463; 1988 c 70 § 3. Formerly RCW
79.12.035.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Purpose—1988 c 70 § 3: "The purpose of RCW 79.12.035 is to provide
a means to retire interfund loans authorized by RCW 79.64.030 from the
resource management cost account to the forest development account. The
resource management cost account is an asset of the federal land grant trusts.
Section 3 of this act is intended to authorize a process by which the interfund
loans may be repaid such that the federal land grant trusts will receive full
fair market value without disruption in income to counties and the state general fund from management activities on state forest lands managed pursuant
to chapter 79.12 RCW." [1988 c 70 § 2.]
Chapter 79.70
Chapter 79.70 RCW
NATURAL AREA PRESERVES
Sections
79.70.010
79.70.020
79.70.030
79.70.040
79.70.060
79.70.070
79.70.080
79.70.090
79.70.100
79.70.110
79.70.120
79.70.900
Purpose.
Definitions.
Powers of department.
Powers as to transactions involving public lands deemed natural areas—Alienation of lands designated natural area preserves.
Legislative findings—Natural heritage resources.
Natural heritage advisory council.
Council duties.
Dedication of property as natural area.
Public hearing—Establishment of boundary.
Important bird areas.
Important bird area—Recognition requirements.
Construction—1972 ex.s. c 119.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
79.70.010
79.64.120