2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.50.120 Effect of certification. (1) Subject to the
conditions set forth therein any certification shall bind the
state and each of its departments, agencies, divisions,
bureaus, commissions, boards, and political subdivisions,
whether a member of the council or not, as to the approval of
the site and the construction and operation of the proposed
energy facility.
(2) The certification shall authorize the person named
therein to construct and operate the proposed energy facility
subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.
(3) The issuance of a certification shall be in lieu of any
permit, certificate or similar document required by any
department, agency, division, bureau, commission, board, or
80.50.120
[Title 80 RCW—page 60]
political subdivision of this state, whether a member of the
council or not. [1977 ex.s. c 371 § 10; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c
108 § 38; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 12.]
Severability—Effective date—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.