2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.44.020 Purpose of chapter. This chapter regulating
and controlling ground waters of the state of Washington
shall be supplemental to chapter 90.03 RCW, which regulates
the surface waters of the state, and is enacted for the purpose
of extending the application of such surface water statutes to
the appropriation and beneficial use of ground waters within
the state. [1945 c 263 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 7400-1.]
90.44.020
of an irrigation district project or operational and seepage
losses that occur during the irrigation of land, as well as other
forms of claimed artificial recharge already existing at the
time a ground water subarea is established. [2000 c 98 § 2;
1987 c 109 § 107; 1973 c 94 § 2; 1945 c 263 § 3; RRS § 74003. Formerly RCW 90.44.010.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Purpose—1973 c 94: "It is the purpose of this 1973 amendatory act to
state as well as reaffirm the intent of the legislature that "ground waters," as
defined in chapter 263, Laws of 1945, means all waters within the state existing beneath the land surface, and to remove any possible ambiguity which
may exist as a result of the dissenting opinion in State v. Ponten, 77 Wn.2d
463 (1969), or otherwise, with regard to the meaning of "ground waters" in
the present wording of RCW 90.44.035. The definition set forth in section 2
of this 1973 amendatory act accords with the interpretation given by all of
the various administrative agencies having responsibility for administration
of the act since its enactment in 1945." [1973 c 94 § 1.] This applies to the
amendment to RCW 90.44.035 by 1973 c 94 § 2.