2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.14.220 No rights to be acquired by prescription or
adverse use. No rights to the use of surface or ground waters
of the state affecting either appropriated or unappropriated
waters thereof may be acquired by prescription or adverse
use. [1967 c 233 § 22.]
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.
90.14.230