2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
85.06.550 Payment of preliminary expense where
proceedings are dropped. When any drainage district has
been or shall be established and created under the provisions
of an act of the legislature of the state of Washington, entitled
"An act to provide for the establishment and creation of
drainage districts, and the construction and maintenance of a
system of drainage, and to provide for the means of payment
thereof, and declaring an emergency", approved *March 20,
1895, and when the drainage commissioners of such district
have employed surveyors or draughtsmen or legal assistance
as provided in RCW 85.06.100, and have incurred expenses
for the compensation of such surveyors, draughtsmen and
legal assistance, and have issued to such surveyors, draughtsmen or persons rendering said legal assistance any warrants,
orders, vouchers or other evidence of indebtedness for said
expenses so incurred, and when such warrants, orders, vouchers or other evidences of indebtedness remain outstanding
and unpaid, and when from any cause no further proceedings
are had as provided for in said act approved *March 20, 1895,
within a reasonable time, it shall be the duty of the county
commissioners of the county in which such drainage district
is located to assess in accordance with the provisions of RCW
85.06.550 through 85.06.630, the lands constituting and
embraced within such drainage district for the purpose of
paying such outstanding warrants, orders, vouchers, or other
evidences of indebtedness, together with interest thereon.
[1903 c 67 § 1; RRS § 4492. Formerly RCW 85.04.710.]
*Reviser's note: The act of "March 20, 1895" referred to in this section
is chapter 115, Laws of 1895, the basic drainage district law, codified as Part
I of chapter 85.06 RCW as it has been amended and added to.
85.06.560