2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.28.074 Legislative declaration. The legislature
declares it is the policy of the state to:
(1) Preserve affordable natural gas and electric services
to the residents of the state;
(2) Maintain and advance the efficiency and availability
of natural gas and electric services to the residents of the state
of Washington;
(3) Ensure that customers pay only reasonable charges
for natural gas and electric service;
(4) Permit flexible pricing of natural gas and electric services. [1988 c 166 § 1.]
80.28.075