2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.040 "Sale," "casual or isolated sale," "lease or
rental." (1) "Sale" means any transfer of the ownership of,
title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration
and includes any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or
"retail sale" under RCW 82.04.050. It includes lease or
rental, conditional sale contracts, and any contract under
which possession of the property is given to the purchaser but
title is retained by the vendor as security for the payment of
the purchase price. It also includes the furnishing of food,
drink, or meals for compensation whether consumed upon the
premises or not.
(2) "Casual or isolated sale" means a sale made by a person who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of
property involved.
(3)(a) "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession
or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeter[Title 82 RCW—page 12]
82.04.050