2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
89.16.010 Declaration of purpose. The object of this
chapter is to provide for the reclamation and development of
such lands in the state of Washington as shall be determined
to be suitable and economically available for reclamation and
development as agricultural lands, and the state of Washington in the exercise of its sovereign and police powers declares
the reclamation of such lands to be a state purpose and necessary to the public health, safety and welfare of its people.
[1972 ex.s. c 51 § 1; 1919 c 158 § 2; RRS § 3005.]
reconstruction or improvement of district facilities, or a
project of additions to such facilities. No such contract shall
exceed fifty thousand dollars per project or a term of ten
years, or provide for an interest rate of more than eight percent per annum. The director shall not execute any contract as
provided in this section until he determines that the project
for which the moneys are furnished is within the scope of the
district's powers to undertake, that the project is feasible, that
its construction is in the best interest of the state and the district, and that the district proposing the project is in a sound
financial condition and capable of repaying the loan with
interest in not more than ten annual payments. Any district is
empowered to enter into a contract, as provided for in this
section, and to levy assessments based on the special benefits
accruing to lands within the district as are necessary to satisfy
the contract, when a resolution of the governing body of the
reclamation district authorizing its execution is approved by
the body: PROVIDED, That no district shall be empowered
to execute with the director any such contract during the term
of any previously executed contract authorized by this section. [1972 ex.s. c 51 § 4; 1967 c 181 § 1.]
89.16.020