2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.190 "Consumer." "Consumer" means the following:
(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds, or
uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective of
* * *
course of business or (b) of incorporating such property as an
ingredient or component of real or personal property when
installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, improving, constructing, or decorating such real or personal property
of or for consumers or (c) of consuming such property in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or
a new substance, of which such property becomes an ingredient or component or as a chemical used in processing, when
the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a chemical
reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new
article being produced for sale or (d) purchases for the purpose of consuming the property purchased in producing ferrosilicon which is subsequently used in producing magnesium for sale, if the primary purpose of such property is to
create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an
ingredient of ferrosilicon;
[Title 82 RCW—page 20]
(2)(a) Any person engaged in any business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290 or 82.04.2908; (b) any person
who purchases, acquires, or uses any telephone service as
defined in RCW 82.04.065, other than for resale in the regular course of business; (c) any person who purchases,
acquires, or uses any service defined in RCW 82.04.050(2)(a)
or any amusement and recreation service defined in RCW
82.04.050(3)(a), other than for resale in the regular course of
business; and (d) any person who is an end user of software;
(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting
for the building, repairing or improving of any street, place,
road, highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle
which is owned by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington or by the United States and
which is used or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular
traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind as
defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect to tangible personal
property when such person incorporates such property as an
ingredient or component of such publicly owned street, place,
road, highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle by
installing, placing or spreading the property in or upon the
right of way of such street, place, road, highway, easement,
bridge, tunnel, or trestle or in or upon the site of such mass
public transportation terminal or parking facility;
(4) Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the right
of possession to or an easement in real property which is
being constructed, repaired, decorated, improved, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in business, excluding only
(a) municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the
state in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property which is used or held for public road purposes, and
(b) the United States, instrumentalities thereof, and county
and city housing authorities created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW in respect to labor and services rendered to their real
property. Nothing contained in this or any other subsection
of this definition shall be construed to modify any other definition of "consumer";
(5) Any person who is an owner, lessee, or has the right
of possession to personal property which is being constructed, repaired, improved, cleaned, imprinted, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in business;
(6) Any person engaged in the business of constructing,
repairing, decorating, or improving new or existing buildings
or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or
for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county
or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW, including the installing or attaching of any article of
tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether or not
such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue
of installation; also, any person engaged in the business of
clearing land and moving earth of or for the United States,
any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing
authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW. Any such
person shall be a consumer within the meaning of this subsection in respect to tangible personal property incorporated
into, installed in, or attached to such building or other structure by such person, except that consumer does not include
* * *