2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.250. Prior: 1933 c 165 § 4; 1913 c 182 § 1; 1911 c 117
§ 92; RRS § 10441.]
Findings—1991 c 122: "The legislature finds that the state is facing an
energy shortage as growth occurs and that inadequate supplies of energy will
cause harmful impacts on the entire range of state citizens. The legislature
further finds that energy efficiency improvement is the single most effective
near term measure to lessen the risk of energy shortage. In the area of electricity, the legislature additionally finds that the Northwest power planning
council has made several recommendations, including an update of the commercial building energy code and granting flexible ratemaking alternatives
for utility commissions to encourage prudent acquisition of new electric
resources." [1991 c 122 § 1.]
Severability—1991 c 122: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1991 c 122 § 4.]
80.04.260