2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.44.080 Certificate—Showing required. Upon a
showing to the department that construction has been completed in compliance with the terms of any permit issued
under the provisions of this chapter, it shall be the duty of the
department to issue to the permittee a certificate of ground
water right stating that the appropriation has been perfected
under such permit: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such
showing shall include the following information: (1) the
location of each well or other means of withdrawal constructed under the permit, both with respect to official land
surveys and in terms of distance and direction to any preexisting well or wells or works constructed under an earlier permit or approved declaration of a vested right, provided the
distance to such pre-existing well or works is not more than a
90.44.080
[Title 90 RCW—page 49]
90.44.090
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
quarter of a mile; (2) the depth and diameter of each well or
the depth and general specifications of any other works constructed under the terms of the permit; (3) the thickness in
feet and the physical character of each bed, stratum, or formation penetrated by each well; (4) the length and position, in
feet below the land surface, and the commercial specifications of all casing, also of each screen or perforated zone in
the casing of each well constructed; (5) the tested capacity of
each well in gallons a minute, as determined by measuring
the discharge of the pump or pumps after continuous operation for at least four hours or, in the case of a flowing well, by
measuring the natural flow at the land surface; (6) for each
nonflowing well, the depth to the static ground water level as
measured in feet below the land surface immediately before
the well-capacity test herein provided, also the draw-down of
the water level, in feet, at the end of said well-capacity test;
(7) for each flowing well, the shut-in pressure measured in
feet above the land surface or in pounds per square inch at the
land surface; and (8) such additional factual information as
reasonably may be required by the department to establish
compliance with the terms of the permit and with the provisions of this chapter.
The well driller or other constructor of works for the
withdrawal of public ground waters shall be obligated to furnish the permittee a certified record of the factual information
necessary to show compliance with the provisions of this section. [1987 c 109 § 111; 1945 c 263 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1945 §
7400-8.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.44.090