2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.24.030 Stamps. (1) In order to enforce collection of
the tax hereby levied, the department of revenue shall design
and have printed stamps of such size and denominations as
may be determined by the department. The stamps must be
affixed on the smallest container or package that will be handled, sold, used, consumed, or distributed, to permit the
department to readily ascertain by inspection, whether or not
such tax has been paid or whether an exemption from the tax
applies.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, only a
wholesaler shall cause to be affixed on every package of cigarettes, stamps of an amount equaling the tax due thereon or
stamps identifying the cigarettes as exempt before he or she
sells, offers for sale, uses, consumes, handles, removes, or
otherwise disturbs and distributes the same: PROVIDED,
That where it is established to the satisfaction of the department that it is impractical to affix such stamps to the smallest
container or package, the department may authorize the affixing of stamps of appropriate denomination to a large container or package.
(3) Only wholesalers may purchase or obtain cigarette
stamps. Wholesalers shall not sell or provide stamps to any
other wholesaler or person.
(4) Each roll of stamps, or group of sheets, shall have a
separate serial number, which shall be legible at the point of
sale. The department of revenue shall keep records of which
wholesaler purchases each roll or group of sheets. If the
department of revenue permits wholesalers to purchase partial rolls or sheets, in no case may stamps bearing the same
serial number be sold to more than one wholesaler. The
remainder of the roll or sheet, if any, shall either be retained
for later purchases by the same wholesaler or destroyed.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting
any otherwise lawful activity under a cigarette tax compact
pursuant to chapter 43.06 RCW. [2003 c 114 § 2; 1995 c 278
§ 2; 1990 c 216 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 61; 1961 c 15 §