2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.52.052 Excess levies authorized—When—Procedure. The limitations imposed by RCW 84.52.050 through
84.52.056, and RCW 84.52.043 shall not prevent the levy of
additional taxes by any taxing district, except school districts
and fire protection districts, in which a larger levy is necessary in order to prevent the impairment of the obligation of
contracts. As used in this section, the term "taxing district"
means any county, metropolitan park district, park and recreation service area, park and recreation district, water-sewer
district, solid waste disposal district, public facilities district,
flood control zone district, county rail district, service district, public hospital district, road district, rural county library
district, island library district, rural partial-county library district, intercounty rural library district, cemetery district, city,
town, transportation benefit district, emergency medical service district with a population density of less than one thousand per square mile, cultural arts, stadium, and convention
district, ferry district, city transportation authority, or
regional fire protection service authority.
Any such taxing district may levy taxes at a rate in
excess of the rate specified in RCW 84.52.050 through
84.52.056 and 84.52.043, or 84.55.010 through 84.55.050,
when authorized so to do by the voters of such taxing district
in the manner set forth in Article VII, section 2(a) of the Constitution of this state at a special or general election to be held
in the year in which the levy is made.
A special election may be called and the time therefor
fixed by the county legislative authority, or council, board of
commissioners, or other governing body of any such taxing
district, by giving notice thereof by publication in the manner
provided by law for giving notices of general elections, at
which special election the proposition authorizing such
excess levy shall be submitted in such form as to enable the
voters favoring the proposition to vote "yes" and those
opposed thereto to vote "no." [2004 c 129 § 22; 2003 c 83 §
312. Prior: 2002 c 248 § 16; 2002 c 180 § 1; 1996 c 230 §
1615; 1993 c 284 § 4; 1991 c 138 § 1; 1989 c 53 § 4; 1988
ex.s. c 1 § 18; prior: 1983 c 315 § 10; 1983 c 303 § 16; 1983
c 130 § 11; 1983 c 2 § 19; prior: 1982 1st ex.s. c 22 § 17;
1982 c 175 § 7; 1982 c 123 § 19; 1981 c 210 § 20; 1977 ex.s.
c 325 § 1; 1977 c 4 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 102; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 195 § 147; 1973 c 3 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 26; 1965
ex.s. c 113 § 1; 1963 c 112 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.52.052; prior:
1959 c 304 § 8; 1959 c 290 § 1; 1957 c 58 § 15; 1957 c 32 §
1; 1955 c 93 § 1; 1953 c 189 § 1; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 23 § 3;
prior: 1951 c 255 § 1, part; 1950 ex.s. c 11 § 1, part; 1945 c
253 § 1, part; 1941 c 176 § 1, part; 1939 c 83 § 1, part; 1939
c 2 (Init. Meas. No. 129); 1937 c 1 (Init. Meas. No. 114);
[Title 84 RCW—page 106]
Findings—Intent—Captions, part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2003 c 83: See notes following RCW 36.57A.200.
Contingent effective date—2002 c 180: "This act takes effect January
1, 2003, if the proposed amendment to Article VII, section 2 of the state Constitution authorizing multiyear excess property tax levies is validly submitted
to and approved by the voters at the next general election. If the proposed
amendment is not approved, this act is void in its entirety." [2002 c 180 § 4.]
The proposed amendment to Article VII, section 2 was approved at the
November 2002 election.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW 57.02.001.
Severability—1989 c 53: See note following RCW 36.73.020.
Severability—1988 ex.s. c 1: See RCW 36.100.900.
Severability—1983 c 315: See note following RCW 90.03.500.
Severability—1983 c 303: See RCW 36.60.905.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 22: See RCW 67.38.905.
Severability—1982 c 175: See note following RCW 36.58.100.
Severability—1981 c 210: See note following RCW 36.68.400.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 325: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 325 § 5.]
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 325: "This 1977 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety,
the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
shall take effect July 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 325 § 6.]
Severability—1977 c 4: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act,
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 c 4 § 4.]
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.
84.52.053