2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.70.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Applicant" has the meaning provided in RCW
80.50.020 and includes an applicant for a permit for a fossilfueled thermal electric generation facility subject to RCW
70.94.152 and 80.70.020(1) (b) or (d).
[Title 80 RCW—page 68]
(2) "Authority" means any air pollution control agency
whose jurisdictional boundaries are coextensive with the
boundaries of one or more counties.
(3) "Carbon credit" means a verified reduction in carbon
dioxide or carbon dioxide equivalents that is registered with a
state, national, or international trading authority or exchange
that has been recognized by the council.
(4) "Carbon dioxide equivalents" means a metric measure used to compare the emissions from various greenhouse
gases based upon their global warming potential.
(5) "Cogeneration credit" means the carbon dioxide
emissions that the council, department, or authority, as appropriate, estimates would be produced on an annual basis by a
stand-alone industrial and commercial facility equivalent in
operating characteristics and output to the industrial or commercial heating or cooling process component of the cogeneration plant.
(6) "Cogeneration plant" means a fossil-fueled thermal
power plant in which the heat or steam is also used for industrial or commercial heating or cooling purposes and that
meets federal energy regulatory commission standards for
qualifying facilities under the public utility regulatory policies act of 1978.
(7) "Commercial operation" means the date that the first
electricity produced by a facility is delivered for commercial
sale to the power grid.
(8) "Council" means the energy facility site evaluation
council created by RCW 80.50.030.
(9) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(10) "Fossil fuel" means natural gas, petroleum, coal, or
any form of solid, liquid, or gaseous fuel derived from such
material to produce heat for the generation of electricity.
(11) "Mitigation plan" means a proposal that includes the
process or means to achieve carbon dioxide mitigation
through use of mitigation projects or carbon credits.
(12) "Mitigation project" means one or more of the following:
(a) Projects or actions that are implemented by the certificate holder or order of approval holder, directly or through
its agent, or by an independent qualified organization to mitigate the emission of carbon dioxide produced by the fossilfueled thermal electric generation facility. This term includes
but is not limited to the use of, energy efficiency measures,
clean and efficient transportation measures, qualified alternative energy resources, demand side management of electricity consumption, and carbon sequestration programs;
(b) Direct application of combined heat and power
(cogeneration);
(c) Verified carbon credits traded on a recognized trading authority or exchange; or
(d) Enforceable and permanent reductions in carbon
dioxide or carbon dioxide equivalents through process
change, equipment shutdown, or other activities under the
control of the applicant and approved as part of a carbon
dioxide mitigation plan.
(13) "Order of approval" means an order issued under
RCW 70.94.152 with respect to a fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facility subject to RCW 80.70.020(1) (b) or
(d).
(2004 Ed.)
Carbon Dioxide Mitigation
(14) "Permanent" means that emission reductions used to
offset emission increases are assured for the life of the corresponding increase, whether unlimited or limited in duration.
(15) "Qualified alternative energy resource" has the
same meaning as in RCW 19.29A.090.
(16) "Station generating capability" means the maximum
load a generator can sustain over a given period of time without exceeding design limits, and measured using maximum
continuous electric generation capacity, less net auxiliary
load, at average ambient temperature and barometric pressure.
(17) "Total carbon dioxide emissions" means:
(a) For a fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facility
described under RCW 80.70.020(1) (a) and (b), the amount
of carbon dioxide emitted over a thirty-year period based on
the manufacturer's or designer's guaranteed total net station
generating capability, new equipment heat rate, an assumed
sixty percent capacity factor for facilities under the council's
jurisdiction or sixty percent of the operational limitations on
facilities subject to an order of approval, and taking into
account any enforceable limitations on operational hours or
fuel types and use; and
(b) For a fossil-fueled thermal electric generation facility
described under RCW 80.70.020(1) (c) and (d), the amount
of carbon dioxide emitted over a thirty-year period based on
the proposed increase in the amount of electrical output of the
facility that exceeds the station generation capability of the
facility prior to the applicant applying for certification or an
order of approval pursuant to RCW 80.70.020(1) (c) and (d),
new equipment heat rate, an assumed sixty percent capacity
factor for facilities under the council's jurisdiction or sixty
percent of the operational limitations on facilities subject to
an order of approval, and taking into account any enforceable
limitations on operational hours or fuel types and use. [2004
c 224 § 1.]
80.70.020