2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.50.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Applicant" means any person who makes application for a site certification pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter.
(2) "Application" means any request for approval of a
particular site or sites filed in accordance with the procedures
(2004 Ed.)
80.50.020
established pursuant to this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires.
(3) "Person" means an individual, partnership, joint venture, private or public corporation, association, firm, public
service company, political subdivision, municipal corporation, government agency, public utility district, or any other
entity, public or private, however organized.
(4) "Site" means any proposed or approved location of
an energy facility.
(5) "Certification" means a binding agreement between
an applicant and the state which shall embody compliance to
the siting guidelines, in effect as of the date of certification,
which have been adopted pursuant to RCW 80.50.040 as now
or hereafter amended as conditions to be met prior to or concurrent with the construction or operation of any energy facility.
(6) "Associated facilities" means storage, transmission,
handling, or other related and supporting facilities connecting
an energy plant with the existing energy supply, processing,
or distribution system, including, but not limited to, communications, controls, mobilizing or maintenance equipment,
instrumentation, and other types of ancillary transmission
equipment, off-line storage or venting required for efficient
operation or safety of the transmission system and overhead,
and surface or subsurface lines of physical access for the
inspection, maintenance, and safe operations of the transmission facility and new transmission lines constructed to operate at nominal voltages in excess of 200,000 volts to connect
a thermal power plant to the northwest power grid: PROVIDED, That common carrier railroads or motor vehicles
shall not be included.
(7) "Transmission facility" means any of the following
together with their associated facilities:
(a) Crude or refined petroleum or liquid petroleum product transmission pipeline of the following dimensions: A
pipeline larger than six inches minimum inside diameter
between valves for the transmission of these products with a
total length of at least fifteen miles;
(b) Natural gas, synthetic fuel gas, or liquified petroleum
gas transmission pipeline of the following dimensions: A
pipeline larger than fourteen inches minimum inside diameter
between valves, for the transmission of these products, with a
total length of at least fifteen miles for the purpose of delivering gas to a distribution facility, except an interstate natural
gas pipeline regulated by the United States federal power
commission.
(8) "Independent consultants" means those persons who
have no financial interest in the applicant's proposals and
who are retained by the council to evaluate the applicant's
proposals, supporting studies, or to conduct additional studies.
(9) "Thermal power plant" means, for the purpose of certification, any electrical generating facility using any fuel,
including nuclear materials, for distribution of electricity by
electric utilities.
(10) "Energy facility" means an energy plant or transmission facilities: PROVIDED, That the following are
excluded from the provisions of this chapter:
(a) Facilities for the extraction, conversion, transmission
or storage of water, other than water specifically consumed or
[Title 80 RCW—page 55]
80.50.030
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
discharged by energy production or conversion for energy
purposes; and
(b) Facilities operated by and for the armed services for
military purposes or by other federal authority for the
national defense.
(11) "Council" means the energy facility site evaluation
council created by RCW 80.50.030.
(12) "Counsel for the environment" means an assistant
attorney general or a special assistant attorney general who
shall represent the public in accordance with RCW
80.50.080.
(13) "Construction" means on-site improvements,
excluding exploratory work, which cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(14) "Energy plant" means the following facilities
together with their associated facilities:
(a) Any stationary thermal power plant with generating
capacity of three hundred fifty thousand kilowatts or more,
measured using maximum continuous electric generating
capacity, less minimum auxiliary load, at average ambient
temperature and pressure, and floating thermal power plants
of one hundred thousand kilowatts or more, including associated facilities. For the purposes of this subsection, "floating
thermal power plants" means a thermal power plant that is
suspended on the surface of water by means of a barge, vessel, or other floating platform;
(b) Facilities which will have the capacity to receive liquified natural gas in the equivalent of more than one hundred
million standard cubic feet of natural gas per day, which has
been transported over marine waters;
(c) Facilities which will have the capacity to receive
more than an average of fifty thousand barrels per day of
crude or refined petroleum or liquified petroleum gas which
has been or will be transported over marine waters, except
that the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to storage
facilities unless occasioned by such new facility construction;
(d) Any underground reservoir for receipt and storage of
natural gas as defined in RCW 80.40.010 capable of delivering an average of more than one hundred million standard
cubic feet of natural gas per day; and
(e) Facilities capable of processing more than twentyfive thousand barrels per day of petroleum into refined products.
(15) "Land use plan" means a comprehensive plan or
* * *