2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Selling price" includes "sales price." "Sales price"
means the total amount of consideration, except separately
stated trade-in property of like kind, including cash, credit,
property, and services, for which tangible personal property
or services defined as a "retail sale" under RCW 82.04.050
are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received
in money or otherwise. No deduction from the total amount
of consideration is allowed for the following: (a) The seller's
cost of the property sold; (b) the cost of materials used, labor
or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to
the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other
expense of the seller; (c) charges by the seller for any services
necessary to complete the sale, other than delivery and installation charges; (d) delivery charges; (e) installation charges;
and (f) the value of exempt tangible personal property given
to the purchaser where taxable and exempt tangible personal
property have been bundled together and sold by the seller as
a single product or piece of merchandise.
(2004 Ed.)
82.08.010
When tangible personal property is rented or leased
under circumstances that the consideration paid does not represent a reasonable rental for the use of the articles so rented
or leased, the "selling price" shall be determined as nearly as
possible according to the value of such use at the places of
use of similar products of like quality and character under
such rules as the department may prescribe.
"Selling price" or "sales price" does not include: Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons that are not reimbursed by a third party that are allowed by a seller and taken
by a purchaser on a sale; interest, financing, and carrying
charges from credit extended on the sale of tangible personal
property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the
invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser; and any taxes legally imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or
similar document given to the purchaser;
(2) "Seller" means every person, including the state and
its departments and institutions, making sales at retail or
retail sales to a buyer, purchaser, or consumer, whether as
agent, broker, or principal, except "seller" does not mean the
state and its departments and institutions when making sales
to the state and its departments and institutions;
(3) "Buyer," "purchaser," and "consumer" include, without limiting the scope hereof, every individual, receiver,
assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock company, business trust, corporation, association, society, or any group of
individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise, municipal corporation, quasi
municipal corporation, and also the state, its departments and
institutions and all political subdivisions thereof, irrespective
of the nature of the activities engaged in or functions performed, and also the United States or any instrumentality
thereof;
(4) "Delivery charges" means charges by the seller of
personal property or services for preparation and delivery to
a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or
services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing;
(5) The meaning attributed in chapter 82.04 RCW to the
terms "tax year," "taxable year," "person," "company,"
"sale," "sale at retail," "retail sale," "sale at wholesale,"
"wholesale," "business," "engaging in business," "cash discount," "successor," "consumer," "in this state" and "within
this state" shall apply equally to the provisions of this chapter;
(6) For the purposes of the taxes imposed under this
chapter and under chapter 82.12 RCW, "tangible personal
property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed,
measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. Tangible personal property includes
electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software. [2004 c 153 § 406; 2003 c 168 § 101; 1985 c 38 § 3;
1985 c 2 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 464, approved November 6, 1984); 1983 1st ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 18;
1963 c 244 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.010. Prior: (i) 1945 c 249
§ 4; 1943 c 156 § 6; 1941 c 178 § 8; 1939 c 225 § 7; 1935 c
180 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 8370-17. (ii) 1935 c 180 § 20;
RRS § 8370-20.]
[Title 82 RCW—page 59]
82.08.011
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Retroactive effective date—Effective date—2004 c 153: See note following RCW 82.08.0293.
Effective dates—2003 c 168: "Sections 101 through 104, 201 through
216, 401 through 412, 501, 502, 601 through 604, 701 through 704, 801, 901,
and 902 of this act take effect July 1, 2004. Sections 301 through 305 of this
act take effect January 1, 2004." [2003 c 168 § 903.]
Part headings not law—2003 c 168: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2003 c 168 § 901.]
Purpose—1985 c 2: "The purpose of this initiative is to reduce the
amount on which sales tax is paid by excluding the trade-in value of certain
property from the amount taxable." [1985 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No.
464, approved November 6, 1984).]
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 55: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1983, except that section 12 of this act shall take effect January 1,
1984, and shall be effective for property taxes levied in 1983, and due in
1984, and thereafter." [1983 1st ex.s. c 55 § 13.]
82.08.011