2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.36.320 Classification as competitive telecommunications companies, services—Factors considered—Minimal regulation—Equal access—Reclassification. (1) The
commission shall classify a telecommunications company as
a competitive telecommunications company if the services it
offers are subject to effective competition. Effective competition means that the company's customers have reasonably
available alternatives and that the company does not have a
significant captive customer base. In determining whether a
company is competitive, factors the commission shall consider include but are not limited to:
(a) The number and sizes of alternative providers of service;
(b) The extent to which services are available from alternative providers in the relevant market;
(c) The ability of alternative providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available at competitive rates, terms, and conditions; and
(d) Other indicators of market power which may include
market share, growth in market share, ease of entry, and the
affiliation of providers of services.
The commission shall conduct the initial classification
and any subsequent review of the classification in accordance
with such procedures as the commission may establish by
rule.
(2) Competitive telecommunications companies shall be
subject to minimal regulation. Minimal regulation means
that competitive telecommunications companies may file,
instead of tariffs, price lists. The commission may also waive
other regulatory requirements under this title for competitive
telecommunications companies when it determines that competition will serve the same purposes as public interest regulation. The commission may waive different regulatory
requirements for different companies if such different treatment is in the public interest. A competitive telecommunications company shall at a minimum:
(a) Keep its accounts according to regulations as determined by the commission;
(b) File financial reports with the commission as
required by the commission and in a form and at times prescribed by the commission;
(c) Keep on file at the commission such current price
lists and service standards as the commission may require;
and
(d) Cooperate with commission investigations of customer complaints.
(3) When a telecommunications company has demonstrated that the equal access requirements ordered by the federal district court in the case of U.S. v. AT&T, 552 F. Supp.
131 (1982), or in supplemental orders, have been met, the
commission shall review the classification of telecommunications companies providing inter-LATA interexchange ser(2004 Ed.)
Telecommunications
vices. At that time, the commission shall classify all such
companies as competitive telecommunications companies
unless it finds that effective competition, as defined in subsection (1) of this section, does not then exist.
(4) The commission may revoke any waivers it grants
and may reclassify any competitive telecommunications
company if the revocation or reclassification would protect
the public interest.
(5) The commission may waive the requirements of
RCW 80.36.170 and 80.36.180 in whole or in part for a competitive telecommunications company if it finds that competition will serve the same purpose and protect the public interest. [2003 c 189 § 3; 1998 c 337 § 5; 1989 c 101 § 15; 1985
c 450 § 4.]
80.36.350
ered through rates for noncompetitive services. The commission may order refunds or credits to any class of subscribers
to a noncompetitive telecommunications service which has
paid excessive rates because of below cost pricing of competitive telecommunications services.
(7) The commission may reclassify any competitive telecommunications service if reclassification would protect the
public interest.
(8) The commission may waive the requirements of
RCW 80.36.170 and 80.36.180 in whole or in part for a service classified as competitive if it finds that competition will
serve the same purpose and protect the public interest. [2003
c 189 § 4; 1998 c 337 § 6; 1989 c 101 § 16; 1985 c 450 § 5.]
Severability—1998 c 337: See note following RCW 80.36.600.
80.36.340
80.36.330