2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.36.025 Motor vehicle fuel tax rate—Expiration of
subsection. (1) A motor vehicle fuel tax rate of twenty-three
cents per gallon applies to the sale, distribution, or use of
* * *
projects are retired. [2003 c 361 § 401. Prior: 1999 c 269 §
16; 1999 c 94 § 29; 1994 c 179 § 30; 1991 c 342 § 57; 1990 c
42 § 101; 1983 1st ex.s. c 49 § 27; 1981 c 342 § 2; 1979 c 158
§ 224; 1977 ex.s. c 317 § 6.]
82.36.025
Findings—2003 c 361: "The legislature finds that the state's transportation system is in critical need of repair, restoration, and enhancement. The
state's economy, the ability to move goods to market, and the overall mobility and safety of the citizens of the state rely on the state's transportation system. The revenues generated by this act are dedicated to funds, accounts,
and activities that are necessary to improve the delivery of state transportation projects and services." [2003 c 361 § 101.]
Part headings not law—2003 c 361: "Part headings used in this act are
not any part of the law." [2003 c 361 § 701.]
[Title 82 RCW—page 203]
82.36.026
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Severability—2003 c 361: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2003 c 361 § 702.]
Effective dates—2003 c 361: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective date—1999 c 269: See note following RCW 36.78.070.
Legislative finding—Effective dates—1999 c 94: See notes following
RCW 43.84.092.
Effective dates—1991 c 342: See note following RCW 47.26.167.
Purpose of state and local transportation funding program—1990 c
42: "(1) The legislature finds that a new comprehensive funding program is
required to maintain the state's commitment to the growing mobility needs of
its citizens and commerce. The transportation funding program is intended
to satisfy the following state policies and objectives:
(a) Statewide system: Provide for preservation of the existing statewide system and improvements for current and expected capacity needs in
rural, established urban, and growing suburban areas throughout the state;
(b) Local flexibility: Provide for necessary state highway improvements, as well as providing local governments with the option to use new
funding sources for projects meeting local and regional needs;
(c) Multimodal: Provide a source of funds that may be used for multimodal transportation purposes;
(d) Program compatibility: Implement transportation facilities and services that are consistent with adopted land use and transportation plans and
coordinated with recently authorized programs such as the act authorizing
creation of transportation benefit districts and the local transportation act of
1988;
(e) Interjurisdictional cooperation: Encourage transportation planning
and projects that are multijurisdictional in their conception, development,
and benefit, recognizing that mobility problems do not respect jurisdictional
boundaries;
* * *