2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.120 Refunding or rebating of tax by seller prohibited—Penalty. Whoever, excepting as expressly authorized by this chapter, refunds, remits, or rebates to a buyer,
either directly or indirectly and by whatever means, all or any
part of the tax levied by this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The violation of this section by any person holding a license granted by the state or any political subdivision
thereof shall be sufficient grounds for the cancellation of the
license of such person upon written notification by the
department of revenue to the proper officer of the department
granting the license that such person has violated the provisions of this section. Before any license shall be canceled
hereunder, the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing before
the department granting the license under such regulations as
the department may prescribe. [1985 c 38 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 278 § 51; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.120. Prior: 1939 c 225 § 13;
1935 c 180 § 27; RRS § 8370-27.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
82.08.130