2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
75.28.130. Prior: 1951 c 271 § 11; 1949 c 112 § 69(3); Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 5780-507(3). Formerly RCW 75.28.130.]
Finding—Purpose—Intent—1999 c 239: "The legislature finds that it
is in the public interest to convert the Puget Sound shrimp fishery from the
status of an emerging fishery to that of a limited entry fishery. The purpose
of this act is to initiate this conversion, recognizing that additional details
[Title 77 RCW—page 82]
associated with the shrimp fishery limited entry program will need to be
developed. The legislature intends to complete the development of the laws
associated with this limited entry fishery program during the next regular
legislative session and will consider recommendations from the industry and
the department during this program." [1999 c 239 § 1.]
Dungeness crab-Puget Sound fishery license endorsement: RCW 77.70.110.
77.65.230