2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.48.020 Definitions. Whenever the word "person" is
used in this chapter, it shall be construed to include any political subdivision, government agency, municipality, industry,
public or private corporation, copartnership, association,
firm, individual or any other entity whatsoever.
Wherever the words "waters of the state" shall be used in
this chapter, they shall be construed to include lakes, rivers,
ponds, streams, inland waters, underground waters, salt
waters and all other surface waters and watercourses within
the jurisdiction of the state of Washington.
Whenever the word "pollution" is used in this chapter, it
shall be construed to mean such contamination, or other alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties, of
any waters of the state, including change in temperature,
taste, color, turbidity, or odor of the waters, or such discharge
of any liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other substance
into any waters of the state as will or is likely to create a nuisance or render such waters harmful, detrimental or injurious
to the public health, safety or welfare, or to domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other legitimate beneficial uses, or to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish
or other aquatic life.
Wherever the word "department" is used in this chapter
it shall mean the department of ecology.
Whenever the word "director" is used in this chapter it
shall mean the director of ecology.
Whenever the words "aquatic noxious weed" are used in
this chapter, they have the meaning prescribed under RCW
17.26.020.
Whenever the words "general sewer plan" are used in
this chapter they shall be construed to include all sewerage
general plans, sewer general comprehensive plans, plans for
a system of sewerage, and other plans for sewer systems
adopted by a local government entity including but not limited to cities, towns, public utility districts, and water-sewer
districts. [2002 c 161 § 4; 1995 c 255 § 7; 1987 c 109 § 122;
1967 c 13 § 1; 1945 c 216 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10964b.]
Severability—Effective date—1995 c 255: See RCW 17.26.900 and
17.26.901.
[Title 90 RCW—page 62]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.48.030