2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.02.020 State preempts certain tax fields—Fees
prohibited for the development of land or buildings—
Voluntary payments by developers authorized—Limitations—Exceptions. Except only as expressly provided in
chapters 67.28 and 82.14 RCW, the state preempts the field
of imposing taxes upon retail sales of tangible personal property, the use of tangible personal property, parimutuel wagering authorized pursuant to RCW 67.16.060, conveyances,
and cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature.
Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no
county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall
impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the
construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the
development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification
of land. However, this section does not preclude dedications
of land or easements within the proposed development or plat
which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation
can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of
the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of
land or easement is to apply.
This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with
counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that
allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate
a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a
proposed development, subdivision, or plat. A local government shall not use such voluntary agreements for local offsite transportation improvements within the geographic
boundaries of the area or areas covered by an adopted transportation program authorized by chapter 39.92 RCW. Any
(2004 Ed.)
82.02.020
such voluntary agreement is subject to the following provisions:
(1) The payment shall be held in a reserve account and
may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed
upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact;
(2) The payment shall be expended in all cases within
five years of collection; and
(3) Any payment not so expended shall be refunded with
interest at the rate applied to judgments to the property owners of record at the time of the refund; however, if the payment is not expended within five years due to delay attributable to the developer, the payment shall be refunded without
interest.
No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation
shall require any payment as part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct
result of the proposed development or plat.
Nothing in this section prohibits cities, towns, counties,
or other municipal corporations from collecting reasonable
fees from an applicant for a permit or other governmental
approval to cover the cost to the city, town, county, or other
municipal corporation of processing applications, inspecting
and reviewing plans, or preparing detailed statements
required by chapter 43.21C RCW.
This section does not limit the existing authority of any
county, city, town, or other municipal corporation to impose
special assessments on property specifically benefitted
thereby in the manner prescribed by law.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from imposing or permits counties, cities, or towns to
impose water, sewer, natural gas, drainage utility, and drainage system charges: PROVIDED, That no such charge shall
exceed the proportionate share of such utility or system's capital costs which the county, city, or town can demonstrate are
attributable to the property being charged: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That these provisions shall not be interpreted to
expand or contract any existing authority of counties, cities,
or towns to impose such charges.
Nothing in this section prohibits a transportation benefit
district from imposing fees or charges authorized in RCW
36.73.120 nor prohibits the legislative authority of a county,
city, or town from approving the imposition of such fees
within a transportation benefit district.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from imposing transportation impact fees authorized
pursuant to chapter 39.92 RCW.
Nothing in this section prohibits counties, cities, or
towns from requiring property owners to provide relocation
assistance to tenants under RCW 59.18.440 and 59.18.450.
This section does not apply to special purpose districts
formed and acting pursuant to Titles 54, 57, or 87 RCW, nor
is the authority conferred by these titles affected. [1997 c 452
§ 21; 1996 c 230 § 1612; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 42; 1988 c 179
§ 6; 1987 c 327 § 17; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 196
§ 3; 1970 ex.s. c 94 § 8; 1967 c 236 § 16; 1961 c 15 §