2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.0262 Exemptions—Sales of airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft for use in interstate or
foreign commerce or outside the territorial waters of the
state or airplanes sold to United States government—
Components thereof and of motor vehicles or trailers
used for constructing, repairing, cleaning, etc.—Labor
and services for constructing, repairing, cleaning, etc.
The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of
airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft for use in
conducting interstate or foreign commerce by transporting
therein or therewith property and persons for hire or for use in
conducting commercial deep sea fishing operations outside
the territorial waters of the state or airplanes sold to the
United States government; also sales of tangible personal
property which becomes a component part of such airplanes,
locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft, and of motor vehicles or trailers whether owned by or leased with or without
drivers and used by the holder of a carrier permit issued by
the Interstate Commerce Commission or its successor agency
authorizing transportation by motor vehicle across the boundaries of this state, in the course of constructing, repairing,
cleaning, altering, or improving the same; also sales of or
charges made for labor and services rendered in respect to
such constructing, repairing, cleaning, altering, or improving.
[1998 c 311 § 5; 1994 c 43 § 1; 1980 c 37 § 29. Formerly
RCW 82.08.030(11).]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
82.08.0263