2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
85.38.070 Governing board—Terms of office—Election—Appointment—Vacancies—Qualifications. (1)
Except as provided in RCW 85.38.090, each special district
shall be governed by a three-member governing body. The
term of office for each member of a special district governing
body shall be six years and until his or her successor is
elected and qualified. One member of the governing body
shall be elected at the time of special district general elections
in each even-numbered year for a term of six years beginning
as soon as the election returns have been certified for assumption of office by elected officials of cities.
(2) The terms of office of members of the governing
bodies of special districts, who are holding office on July 28,
1985, shall be altered to provide staggered six-year terms as
provided in this subsection. The member who on July 28,
1985, has the longest term remaining shall have his or her
term altered so that the position will be filled at the February
1992, special district general election; the member with the
second longest term remaining shall have his or her term
altered so that the position will be filled at the December,
1989, special district general election; and the member with
the third longest term of office shall have his or her term
altered so that the position will be filled at the December,
1987, special district general election.
(3) The initial members of the governing body of a
newly created special district shall be appointed by the legislative authority of the county within which the special district, or the largest portion of the special district, is located.
These initial governing body members shall serve until their
successors are elected and qualified at the next special district
general election held at least ninety days after the special district is established. At that election the first elected members
of the governing body shall be elected. No primary elections
may be held. Any voter of a special district may become a
candidate for such a position by filing written notice of this
intention with the county auditor at least thirty, but not more
(2004 Ed.)
85.38.075
than sixty, days before a special district general election. The
county auditor in consultation with the special district shall
establish the filing period. The names of all candidates for
such positions shall be listed alphabetically. At this first election, the candidate receiving the greatest number of votes
shall have a six-year term, the candidate receiving the second
greatest number of votes shall have a four-year term, and the
candidate receiving the third greatest number of votes shall
have a two-year term of office. The initially elected members
of a governing body shall take office immediately when qualified as defined in *RCW 29.01.135. Thereafter the candidate
receiving the greatest number of votes shall be elected for a
six-year term of office. Members of a governing body shall
hold their office until their successors are elected and qualified, and assume office as soon as the election returns have
been certified.
(4) The requirements for the filing period and method for
filing declarations of candidacy for the governing body of the
district and the arrangement of candidate names on the ballot
for all special district elections conducted after the initial
election in the district shall be the same as the requirements
for the initial election in the district. No primary elections
may be held for the governing body of a special district.
(5) Whenever a vacancy occurs in the governing body of
a special district, the legislative authority of the county within
which the special district, or the largest portion of the special
district, is located, shall appoint a district voter to serve until
a person is elected, at the next special district general election
occurring sixty or more days after the vacancy has occurred,
to serve the remainder of the unexpired term. The person so
elected shall take office immediately when qualified as
defined in *RCW 29.01.135.
If an election for the position which became vacant
would otherwise have been held at this special district election, only one election shall be held and the person elected to
fill the succeeding term for that position shall take office
immediately when qualified as defined in *RCW 29.01.135
and shall serve both the remainder of the unexpired term and
the succeeding term. A vacancy occurs upon the death, resignation, or incapacity of a governing body member or whenever the governing body member ceases being a qualified
voter of the special district.
(6) An elected or appointed member of a special district
governing body, or a candidate for a special district governing body, must be a qualified voter of the special district:
PROVIDED, That the state, its agencies and political subdivisions, or their designees under RCW 85.38.010(3) shall not
be eligible for election or appointment. [1991 c 349 § 11;
1987 c 298 § 2; 1986 c 278 § 42; 1985 c 396 § 8.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 29.01.135 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.133
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
85.38.075