2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.020 Tax imposed—Retail sales—Retail car
rental. (1) There is levied and there shall be collected a tax
on each retail sale in this state equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price.
(2) There is levied and there shall be collected an additional tax on each retail car rental, regardless of whether the
vehicle is licensed in this state, equal to five and nine-tenths
percent of the selling price. The revenue collected under this
subsection shall be deposited in the multimodal transportation account created in RCW 47.66.070.
(3) Beginning July 1, 2003, there is levied and collected
an additional tax of three-tenths of one percent of the selling
price on each retail sale of a motor vehicle in this state, other
than retail car rentals taxed under subsection (2) of this section. The revenue collected under this subsection shall be
deposited in the multimodal transportation account created in
RCW 47.66.070.
(4) For purposes of subsection (3) of this section, "motor
vehicle" has the meaning provided in RCW 46.04.320, but
does not include farm tractors or farm vehicles as defined in
RCW 46.04.180 and 46.04.181, off-road and nonhighway
vehicles as defined in RCW 46.09.020, and snowmobiles as
defined in RCW 46.10.010.
(5) The taxes imposed under this chapter shall apply to
successive retail sales of the same property.
(6) The rates provided in this section apply to taxes
imposed under chapter 82.12 RCW as provided in RCW
82.12.020. [2003 c 361 § 301; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1998 c
321 § 36 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3,
1998); 1992 c 194 § 9; 1985 c 32 § 1. Prior: 1983 2nd ex.s.
c 3 § 62; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 41; 1983 c 7 § 6; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 35 § 1; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 324 § 2; 1975'76 2nd ex.s. c 130 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 262
§ 31; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 19; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 13; 1961 c 293
§ 6; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.020; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 5; 1955
ex.s. c 10 § 2; 1949 c 228 § 4; 1943 c 156 § 5; 1941 c 76 § 2;
1939 c 225 § 10; 1935 c 180 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 837016.]
[Title 82 RCW—page 60]
Effective dates—2003 c 361: "Sections 301 through 602 of this act
take effect July 1, 2003, and sections 201 and 202 of this act take effect
August 1, 2003." [2003 c 361 § 703.]
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2003 c 361: See
notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Application—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to
taxes collected on and after December 31, 1999." [2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 34.]
Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 §§ 1-3, 20: "Sections 1 through 3
and 20 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and take effect immediately [May 2, 2000]." [2000 2nd
sp.s. c 4 § 35.]
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Contingent effective dates—1998 c 321 §§ 23-42: See note following
RCW 35.58.410.
Legislative intent—1992 c 194: "The legislature intends to exempt
* * *