2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.55.270 Small scale prospecting and mining—
Rules. (1) Small scale prospecting and mining shall not
require written approval under this chapter if the prospecting
is conducted in accordance with provisions established by the
department.
(2) By December 31, 1998, the department shall adopt
rules applicable to small scale prospecting and mining activities subject to this section. The department shall develop the
rules in cooperation with the recreational mining community
and other interested parties.
(3) Within two months of adoption of the rules, the
department shall distribute an updated gold and fish pamphlet
that describes methods of mineral prospecting that are consistent with the department's rule. The pamphlet shall be written
to clearly indicate the prospecting methods that require written approval under this chapter and the prospecting methods
that require compliance with the pamphlet. To the extent possible, the department shall use the provisions of the gold and
fish pamphlet to minimize the number of specific provisions
of a written approval issued under this chapter.
(4) For the purposes of this chapter, "small scale prospecting and mining" means only the use of the following
methods: Pans, nonmotorized sluice boxes, concentrators,
and minirocker boxes for the discovery and recovery of minerals. [1997 c 415 § 2. Formerly RCW 75.20.330.]
Findings—1997 c 415: "The legislature finds that small scale prospecting and mining: (1) Is an important part of the heritage of the state; (2) provides economic benefits to the state; and (3) can be conducted in a manner
that is beneficial to fish habitat and fish propagation. Now, therefore, the legislature declares that small scale prospecting and mining shall be regulated in
the least burdensome manner that is consistent with the state's fish management objectives and the federal endangered species act." [1997 c 415 § 1.]
77.55.280