2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
§ 13 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998);
1995 c 398 § 13; 1994 c 273 § 22; 1993 sp.s. c 21 § 3; 1991 c
311 § 4; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 105.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 82.44.150 was repealed by 2003 c 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: See
note following RCW 82.14.045.
Referral to electorate—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21 and 44-46: See note following RCW 82.14.045.
Effective date—1994 c 273 § 22: "Section 22 of this act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [April 1, 1994]." [1994 c 273 § 24.]
Effective dates—1993 sp.s. c 21: See note following RCW 82.14.310.
Retroactive application—1991 c 311: "The changes contained in sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 of this act are remedial, curative, and clarify ambiguities
in prior existing law. These changes shall apply retroactively to July 1,
1990." [1991 c 311 § 6.]
Severability—1991 c 311: See note following RCW 82.14.310.
Effective dates—1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW
84.52.010.
Severability—1990 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.14.300.
82.14.340