2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.42.010 Findings—Intent. The legislature finds that
a need exists to develop and test a means to facilitate the voluntary transfer of water and water rights, including conserved
water, to provide water for presently unmet needs and emerging needs. Further, the legislature finds that water conservation activities have the potential of affecting the quantity of
return flow waters to which existing water right holders have
a right to and rely upon. It is the intent of the legislature that
persons holding rights to water, including return flows, not be
adversely affected in the implementation of the provisions of
this chapter. [1998 c 245 § 173. Prior: 1993 sp.s. c 4 § 14;
1993 c 98 § 1; 1991 c 347 § 5.]
90.42.010
Findings—Grazing lands—1993 sp.s. c 4: See RCW 79.13.600.
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.