2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.08.060 Additional powers—Power over county
boards of equalization—Reconvening—Limitation on
increase in property value in appeals to board of tax
appeals from county board of equalization. The department of revenue shall have power to direct and to order any
county board of equalization to raise or lower the valuation of
any taxable property, or to add any property to the assessment
list, or to perform or complete any other duty required by statute. The department of revenue may require any such board
of equalization to reconvene after its adjournment for the purpose of performing any order or requirement made by the
department of revenue and may make such orders as it shall
determine to be just and necessary. The department may
require any county board of equalization to reconvene at any
time for the purpose of performing or completing any duty or
taking any action it might lawfully have performed or taken
at any of its previous meetings. No board may be reconvened
later than three years after the date of adjournment of its reg[Title 84 RCW—page 6]
ularly convened session. If such board of equalization shall
fail or refuse forthwith to comply with any such order or
requirement of the department of revenue, the department of
revenue shall have power to take any other appropriate
action, or to make such correction or change in the assessment list, and such corrections and changes shall be a part of
the record of the proceedings of the said board of equalization: PROVIDED, That in all cases where the department of
revenue shall raise the valuation of any property or add property to the assessment list, it shall give notice either for the
same time and in the same manner as is now required in like
cases of county boards of equalization, or if it shall deem
such method of giving notice impracticable it shall give
notice by publication thereof in a newspaper of general circulation within the county in which the property affected is situated once each week for two consecutive weeks, and the
department of revenue shall not proceed to raise such valuation or add such property to the assessment list until a period
of five days shall have elapsed subsequent to the date of the
last publication of such notice: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That appeals to the board of tax appeals by any taxpayer or
taxing unit concerning any action of the county board of
equalization shall not raise the valuation of the property to an
amount greater than the larger of either the valuation of the
property by the county assessor or the valuation of the property assigned by the county board of equalization. Such
notice shall give the legal description of each tract of land
involved, or a general description in case of personal property; the tax record-owner thereof; the assessed value thereof
determined by the county board of equalization in case the
property is on the assessment roll; and the assessed value
thereof as determined by the department of revenue and shall
state that the department of revenue proposes to increase the
assessed valuation of such property to the amount stated and
to add such property to the assessment list at the assessed valuation stated. The necessary expense incurred by the department of revenue in making such reassessment and/or adding
such property to the assessment list shall be borne by the
county or township in which the property as reassessed
and/or so added to the assessment list is situated and shall be
paid out of the proper funds of such county upon the order of
the department of revenue. [1988 c 222 § 9; 1982 1st ex.s. c
46 § 11; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 150; 1961 c 15 § 84.08.060.
Prior: 1939 c 206 § 4, part; 1931 c 15 § 1, part; 1927 c 280 §
5, part; 1925 c 18 § 5, part; 1921 c 7 §§ 50, 53; RRS § 11091
(first), part.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
84.08.070