2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
70.94 RCW or in other counties, or cities and towns within
those counties, that elect to adopt and implement a commute
trip reduction plan. Additionally at least one of the following
conditions must apply: (1) The vehicle must be operated by
a public transportation agency for the general public; or (2)
the vehicle must be used by a major employer, as defined in
RCW 70.94.524 as an element of its commute trip reduction
program for their employees; or (3) the vehicle must be
owned and operated by individual employees and must be
registered either with the employer as part of its commute trip
reduction program or with a public transportation agency
serving the area where the employees live or work. Individual
employee owned and operated motor vehicles will require
certification that the vehicle is registered with a major
employer or a public transportation agency. Major employers
who own and operate motor vehicles for their employees
must certify that the commuter ride-sharing arrangement conforms to a carpool/vanpool element contained within their
commute trip reduction program. [2001 c 320 § 4; 1996 c
244 § 4; 1995 c 274 § 2; 1993 c 488 § 2; 1980 c 166 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 320: See note following RCW 11.02.005.
Finding—1993 c 488: "The legislature finds that ride sharing and vanpools are the fastest growing transportation choice because of their flexibility and cost-effectiveness. Ride sharing and vanpools represent an effective
means for local jurisdictions, transit agencies, and the private sector to assist
in addressing the requirements of the Commute Trip Reduction Act, the
Growth Management Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, and the
Clean Air Act." [1993 c 488 § 1.]
Annual recertification rule—Report—1993 c 488: "The department
shall adopt by rule a process requiring annual recertification upon renewal
for vehicles registered under RCW 46.16.023 to discourage abuse of tax
exemptions under RCW 82.08.0287, 82.12.0282, and 82.44.015. The department of licensing in consultation with the department of transportation shall
submit a report to the legislative transportation committee and the house and
senate standing committees on transportation by July 1, 1996, assessing the
effectiveness of the department of licensing at limiting tax exemptions to
bona fide ride-sharing vehicles." [1993 c 488 § 6.]
Severability—1980 c 166: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1980 c 166 § 4.]
Ride-sharing vehicles—Special plates: RCW 46.16.023.
82.08.02875