2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
87.84.060 Directors—Powers, rights and authority of
directors and district. The directors of the irrigation and
rehabilitation district shall be the same as of the irrigation district and the directors shall retain all power, rights and authority heretofore granted to them or hereafter granted to them as
directors of an irrigation district under any provision of Title
87 RCW or any amendments thereto or any authority granted
to directors of irrigation districts under any other law of the
state of Washington. The irrigation and rehabilitation district
shall also retain all power, rights and authority heretofore or
hereafter granted to irrigation districts under Title 87 RCW or
any other law or laws of the state of Washington, and use said
power and authority including local improvement district
provisions to further irrigation and rehabilitation district purposes and in addition shall have authority to rehabilitate or
improve all or a portion of any inland body of water including
adjacent shore lines located in the district and shall have the
further power of modifying or improving any existing or
planned water control structure located in the district in order
to further the health, recreation, and welfare of the residents
in the district.
All rights held by the irrigation district to water located
wholly or partially in the district including but not limited to
rights granted by the department of ecology shall upon formation of the irrigation and rehabilitation district immediately vest in the irrigation and rehabilitation district and in
addition all water in the newly formed district as to which the
prior district had any rights shall be held by the new district
for all the beneficial uses and purposes for which the irrigation and rehabilitation district is formed. [1988 c 127 § 68;
1963 c 221 § 4; 1961 c 226 § 7.]
87.84.060
Severability—1963 c 221: See note following RCW 87.84.005.