2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.14.140 "Sufficient cause" for nonuse defined—
Rights exempted. (1) For the purposes of RCW 90.14.130
through 90.14.180, "sufficient cause" shall be defined as the
nonuse of all or a portion of the water by the owner of a water
right for a period of five or more consecutive years where
such nonuse occurs as a result of:
(a) Drought, or other unavailability of water;
(b) Active service in the armed forces of the United
States during military crisis;
(c) Nonvoluntary service in the armed forces of the
United States;
(d) The operation of legal proceedings;
(e) Federal or state agency leases of or options to purchase lands or water rights which preclude or reduce the use
of the right by the owner of the water right;
(f) Federal laws imposing land or water use restrictions
either directly or through the voluntary enrollment of a landowner in a federal program implementing those laws, or acreage limitations, or production quotas;
(g) Temporarily reduced water need for irrigation use
where such reduction is due to varying weather conditions,
including but not limited to precipitation and temperature,
that warranted the reduction in water use, so long as the water
user's diversion and delivery facilities are maintained in good
operating condition consistent with beneficial use of the full
amount of the water right;
(h) Temporarily reduced diversions or withdrawals of
irrigation water directly resulting from the provisions of a
contract or similar agreement in which a supplier of electricity buys back electricity from the water right holder and the
electricity is needed for the diversion or withdrawal or for the
(2004 Ed.)
90.14.140
use of the water diverted or withdrawn for irrigation purposes;
(i) Water conservation measures implemented under the
Yakima river basin water enhancement project, so long as the
conserved water is reallocated in accordance with the provisions of P.L. 103-434;
(j) Reliance by an irrigation water user on the transitory
presence of return flows in lieu of diversion or withdrawal of
water from the primary source of supply, if such return flows
are measured or reliably estimated using a scientific methodology generally accepted as reliable within the scientific
community; or
(k) The reduced use of irrigation water resulting from
crop rotation. For purposes of this subsection, crop rotation
means the temporary change in the type of crops grown
resulting from the exercise of generally recognized sound
farming practices. Unused water resulting from crop rotation
will not be relinquished if the remaining portion of the water
continues to be beneficially used.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW
90.14.130 through 90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right:
(a) If such right is claimed for power development purposes under chapter 90.16 RCW and annual license fees are
paid in accordance with chapter 90.16 RCW;
(b) If such right is used for a standby or reserve water
supply to be used in time of drought or other low flow period
so long as withdrawal or diversion facilities are maintained in
good operating condition for the use of such reserve or
standby water supply;
(c) If such right is claimed for a determined future development to take place either within fifteen years of July 1,
1967, or the most recent beneficial use of the water right,
whichever date is later;
(d) If such right is claimed for municipal water supply
purposes under chapter 90.03 RCW;
(e) If such waters are not subject to appropriation under
the applicable provisions of RCW 90.40.030;
(f) If such right or portion of the right is leased to another
person for use on land other than the land to which the right
is appurtenant as long as the lessee makes beneficial use of
the right in accordance with this chapter and a transfer or
change of the right has been approved by the department in
accordance with RCW 90.03.380, 90.03.383, 90.03.390, or
90.44.100;
(g) If such a right or portion of the right is authorized for
a purpose that is satisfied by the use of agricultural industrial
process water as authorized under RCW 90.46.150; or
(h) If such right is a trust water right under chapter 90.38
or 90.42 RCW.
(3) In adding provisions to this section by chapter 237,
Laws of 2001, the legislature does not intend to imply legislative approval or disapproval of any existing administrative
policy regarding, or any existing administrative or judicial
interpretation of, the provisions of this section not expressly
added or revised. [2001 c 240 § 1; 2001 c 237 § 27; 2001 c
69 § 5; 1998 c 258 § 1; 1987 c 125 § 1; 1967 c 233 § 14.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2001 c 69 § 5, 2001 c 237
§ 27, and by 2001 c 240 § 1, each without reference to the other. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
[Title 90 RCW—page 29]
90.14.150
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
Effective date—2001 c 240: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2001]." [2001 c 240 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective date—2001 c 237: See
notes following RCW 90.82.040.
Intent—2001 c 237: See note following RCW 90.66.065.
Effective date—1967 c 233: See RCW 90.14.900.
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.
90.14.150