2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.15.500 Commercial fishing without a license—
Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of commercial fishing without a license in the second degree if the person fishes for,
takes, or delivers food fish, shellfish, or game fish while acting for commercial purposes and:
(a) The person does not hold a fishery license or delivery
license under chapter 77.65 RCW for the food fish or shellfish; or
(b) The person is not a licensed operator designated as an
alternate operator on a fishery or delivery license under chapter 77.65 RCW for the food fish or shellfish.
(2) A person is guilty of commercial fishing without a
license in the first degree if the person commits the act
described by subsection (1) of this section and:
(2004 Ed.)
Fish and Wildlife Enforcement Code
(a) The violation involves taking, delivery, or possession
of food fish or shellfish with a value of two hundred fifty dollars or more; or
(b) The violation involves taking, delivery, or possession
of food fish or shellfish from an area that was closed to the
taking of such food fish or shellfish by any statute or rule.
(3)(a) Commercial fishing without a license in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) Commercial fishing without a license in the first
degree is a class C felony. [2000 c 107 § 248; 1998 c 190 §
35.]
77.15.510