2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.29A.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter the following terms shall be defined as follows, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) "Leasehold interest" shall mean an interest in publicly owned real or personal property which exists by virtue
* * *
(2) "Taxable rent" shall mean contract rent as defined in
subsection (a) of this subsection in all cases where the lease
or agreement has been established or renegotiated through
competitive bidding, or negotiated or renegotiated in accordance with statutory requirements regarding the rent payable,
or negotiated or renegotiated under circumstances, established by public record, clearly showing that the contract rent
was the maximum attainable by the lessor: PROVIDED,
That after January 1, 1986, with respect to any lease which
has been in effect for ten years or more without renegotiation,
taxable rent may be established by procedures set forth in
subsection (b) of this subsection. All other leasehold interests
shall be subject to the determination of taxable rent under the
terms of subsection (b) of this subsection.
For purposes of determining leasehold excise tax on any
lands on the Hanford reservation subleased to a private or
public entity by the department of ecology, taxable rent shall
include only the annual cash rental payment made by such
entity to the department of ecology as specifically referred to
as rent in the sublease agreement between the parties and
shall not include any other fees, assessments, or charges
imposed on or collected by such entity irrespective of
whether the private or public entity pays or collects such
other fees, assessments, or charges as specified in the sublease agreement.
(a) "Contract rent" shall mean the amount of consideration due as payment for a leasehold interest, including: The
total of cash payments made to the lessor or to another party
for the benefit of the lessor according to the requirements of
the lease or agreement, including any rents paid by a sublessee; expenditures for the protection of the lessor's interest
when required by the terms of the lease or agreement; and
expenditures for improvements to the property to the extent
that such improvements become the property of the lessor.
Where the consideration conveyed for the leasehold interest
is made in combination with payment for concession or other
rights granted by the lessor, only that portion of such payment which represents consideration for the leasehold interest shall be part of contract rent.
"Contract rent" shall not include: (i) Expenditures made
by the lessee, which under the terms of the lease or agreement, are to be reimbursed by the lessor to the lessee or
expenditures for improvements and protection made pursuant
to a lease or an agreement which requires that the use of the
improved property be open to the general public and that no
profit will inure to the lessee from the lease; (ii) expenditures
made by the lessee for the replacement or repair of facilities
due to fire or other casualty including payments for insurance
to provide reimbursement for losses or payments to a public
or private entity for protection of such property from damage
or loss or for alterations or additions made necessary by an
action of government taken after the date of the execution of
the lease or agreement; (iii) improvements added to publicly
owned property by a sublessee under an agreement executed
prior to January 1, 1976, which have been taxed as personal
property of the sublessee prior to January 1, 1976, or
improvements made by a sublessee of the same lessee under
a similar agreement executed prior to January 1, 1976, and
(2004 Ed.)
82.29A.020
such improvements shall be taxable to the sublessee as personal property; (iv) improvements added to publicly owned
property if such improvements are being taxed as personal
property to any person.
Any prepaid contract rent shall be considered to have
been paid in the year due and not in the year actually paid
with respect to prepayment for a period of more than one
year. Expenditures for improvements with a useful life of
more than one year which are included as part of contract rent
shall be treated as prepaid contract rent and prorated over the
useful life of the improvement or the remaining term of the
lease or agreement if the useful life is in excess of the remaining term of the lease or agreement. Rent prepaid prior to January 1, 1976, shall be prorated from the date of prepayment.
With respect to a "product lease", the value shall be that
value determined at the time of sale under terms of the lease.
(b) If it shall be determined by the department of revenue, upon examination of a lessee's accounts or those of a lessor of publicly owned property, that a lessee is occupying or
using publicly owned property in such a manner as to create
a leasehold interest and that such leasehold interest has not
been established through competitive bidding, or negotiated
in accordance with statutory requirements regarding the rent
payable, or negotiated under circumstances, established by
public record, clearly showing that the contract rent was the
maximum attainable by the lessor, the department may establish a taxable rent computation for use in determining the tax
payable under authority granted in this chapter based upon
the following criteria: (i) Consideration shall be given to
rental being paid to other lessors by lessees of similar property for similar purposes over similar periods of time; (ii)
consideration shall be given to what would be considered a
fair rate of return on the market value of the property leased
less reasonable deductions for any restrictions on use, special
operating requirements or provisions for concurrent use by
the lessor, another person or the general public.
(3) "Product lease" as used in this chapter shall mean a
lease of property for use in the production of agricultural or
* * *