2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.50.080 Counsel for the environment. After the
council has received a site application, the attorney general
shall appoint an assistant attorney general as a counsel for the
environment. The counsel for the environment shall represent
the public and its interest in protecting the quality of the environment. Costs incurred by the counsel for the environment
in the performance of these duties shall be charged to the
office of the attorney general, and shall not be a charge
against the appropriation to the energy facility site evaluation
council. He shall be accorded all the rights, privileges and
responsibilities of an attorney representing a party in a formal
action. This section shall not be construed to prevent any person from being heard or represented by counsel in accordance
with the other provisions of this chapter. [1977 ex.s. c 371 §
6; 1970 ex.s. c 45 § 8.]
80.50.085