2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.85.210 Monitoring activities—Monitoring oversight committee—Legislative steering committee—
Report to the legislature—Monitoring strategy and
* * *
(7) In developing the coordinated monitoring strategy,
the committee shall coordinate with other appropriate state,
federal, local, and tribal monitoring efforts, including but not
limited to the Northwest power planning council, the Northwest Indian fisheries commission, the national marine fisheries service, and the United States fish and wildlife service.
The committee shall also consult with watershed planning
units under chapter 90.82 RCW, lead entities under this chapter, professional organizations, and other appropriate groups.
(8) The cochairs shall provide an interim report to the
governor and the members of the appropriate legislative committees by March 1, 2002, on the progress made in implementing this section. By December 1, 2002, the committee
shall provide a monitoring strategy and action plan to the
governor, and the members of the appropriate legislative
committees for achieving a comprehensive watershed health
monitoring program with a focus on salmon recovery. The
strategy and action plan shall document the results of the
committee's actions in addressing the responsibilities
described in subsection (6) of this section. In addition, the
monitoring strategy and action plan shall include an assessment of existing state agency operations related to monitoring, evaluation, and adaptive management of watershed
health and salmon recovery, and shall recommend any operational or statutory changes and funding necessary to fully
implement the enhanced coordination program developed
under this section. The plan shall make recommendations
based upon the goal of fully realizing an enhanced and coordinated monitoring program by June 30, 2007. [2001 c 298 §
3.]
Finding—Intent—2001 c 298: "The legislature finds that a comprehensive program of monitoring is fundamental to making sound public policy and programmatic decisions regarding salmon recovery and watershed
health. Monitoring provides accountability for results of management
actions and provides the data upon which an adaptive management framework can lead to improvement of strategies and programs. Monitoring is also
a required element of any salmon recovery plan submitted to the federal government for approval. While numerous agencies and citizen organizations
are engaged in monitoring a wide range of salmon recovery and watershed
health parameters, there is a greater need for coordination of monitoring
efforts, for using limited monitoring resources to obtain information most
useful for achieving relevant local, state, and federal requirements regarding
watershed health and salmon recovery, and for making the information more
accessible to those agencies and organizations implementing watershed
(2004 Ed.)
Salmon Recovery
health programs and projects. Regarding salmon recovery monitoring, the
state independent science panel has concluded that many programs already
monitor indicators relevant to salmonids, but the efforts are largely uncoordinated or unlinked among programs, have different objectives, use different
indicators, lack support for sharing data, and lack shared statistical designs to
address specific issues raised by listing of salmonid species under the federal
endangered species act.
Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to encourage the refocusing
of existing agency monitoring activities necessary to implement a comprehensive watershed health monitoring program, with a focus on salmon
recovery. The program should: Be based on a framework of greater coordination of existing monitoring activities; require monitoring activities most
relevant to adopted local, state, and federal watershed health objectives; and
facilitate the exchange of monitoring information with agencies and organizations carrying out watershed health, salmon recovery, and water resources
management planning and programs." [2001 c 298 § 1.]
77.85.220