2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.440 Companies liable for damages. In case any
public service company shall do, cause to be done or permit
[Title 80 RCW—page 15]
80.04.450
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or
declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or
thing required to be done, either by any law of this state, by
this title or by any order or rule of the commission, such public service company shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused
thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery if the
court shall find that such act or omission was wilful, it may,
in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee,
which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the
case. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury
may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any
person or corporation. [1961 c 14 § 80.04.440. Prior: 1911 c
117 § 102; RRS § 10451.]