2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.15.570 Participation of non-Indians in Indian
fishery forbidden—Exceptions, definitions, penalty. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, it is
unlawful for a person who is not a treaty Indian fisherman to
participate in the taking of fish or shellfish in a treaty Indian
fishery, or to be on board a vessel, or associated equipment,
operating in a treaty Indian fishery. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) of this section
with the intent of acting for commercial purposes, including
any sale of catch, control of catch, profit from catch, or payment for fishing assistance, is guilty of a class C felony. Upon
conviction, the department shall order revocation of any
license and a one-year suspension of all commercial fishing
privileges requiring a license under chapter 77.65 or 77.70
RCW.
(3)(a) The spouse, forebears, siblings, children, and
grandchildren of a treaty Indian fisherman may assist the
fisherman in exercising treaty Indian fishing rights when the
treaty Indian fisherman is present at the fishing site.
(b) Other treaty Indian fishermen with off-reservation
treaty fishing rights in the same usual and accustomed places,
whether or not the fishermen are members of the same tribe
or another treaty tribe, may assist a treaty Indian fisherman in
exercising treaty Indian fishing rights when the treaty Indian
fisherman is present at the fishing site.
[Title 77 RCW—page 39]
77.15.580
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
(c) Biologists approved by the department may be on
board a vessel operating in a treaty Indian fishery.
(4) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Treaty Indian fisherman" means a person who may
exercise treaty Indian fishing rights as determined under
United States v. Washington, 384 F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash.
1974), or Sohappy v. Smith, 302 F. Supp. 899 (D. Oregon
1969), and post-trial orders of those courts;
(b) "Treaty Indian fishery" means a fishery open to only
treaty Indian fishermen by tribal or federal regulation;
(c) "To participate" and its derivatives mean an effort to
operate a vessel or fishing equipment, provide immediate
supervision in the operation of a vessel or fishing equipment,
or otherwise assist in the fishing operation, to claim possession of a share of the catch, or to represent that the catch was
lawfully taken in an Indian fishery.
(5) A violation of this section constitutes illegal fishing
and is subject to the suspensions provided for commercial
fishing violations. [2000 c 107 § 251; 1998 c 190 § 49; 1983
1st ex.s. c 46 § 63; 1982 c 197 § 1. Formerly RCW
75.12.320.]
77.15.580