2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.14.190 Water resources decisions—Appeals—
Attorneys' fees. Any person feeling aggrieved by any decision of the department of ecology may have the same
reviewed pursuant to RCW 43.21B.310. In any such review,
the findings of fact as set forth in the report of the department
of ecology shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of any
waiver or relinquishment of a water right or portion thereof.
If the hearings board affirms the decision of the department,
a party seeks review in superior court of that hearings board
decision pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, and the court determines that the party was injured by an arbitrary, capricious,
or erroneous order of the department, the court may award
reasonable attorneys' fees. [1987 c 109 § 14; 1967 c 233 §
19.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Application to Yakima river basin trust water rights: RCW 90.38.040.
90.14.200
90.14.170