2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.250 Valuation of public service property. The
commission shall have power upon complaint or upon its
own motion to ascertain and determine the fair value for rate
making purposes of the property of any public service company used and useful for service in this state and shall exercise such power whenever it shall deem such valuation or
determination necessary or proper under any of the provisions of this title. In determining what property is used and
useful for providing electric, gas, or water service, the commission may include the reasonable costs of construction
work in progress to the extent that the commission finds that
inclusion is in the public interest.
The commission shall have the power to make revaluations of the property of any public service company from
time to time.
The commission shall, before any hearing is had, notify
the complainants and the public service company concerned
of the time and place of such hearing by giving at least thirty
days' written notice thereof, specifying that at the time and
place designated a hearing will be held for the purpose of
ascertaining the value of the company's property, used and
useful as aforesaid, which notice shall be sufficient to authorize the commission to inquire into and pass upon the matters
designated in this section. [1991 c 122 § 2; 1961 c 14 §