2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.4311 Deductions—Compensation received
under the federal medicare program by certain nonprofit
and municipal hospitals. A public hospital that is owned by
a municipal corporation or political subdivision, or a nonprofit hospital that qualifies as a health and social welfare
organization as defined in RCW 82.04.431, may deduct from
the measure of tax amounts received as compensation for
health care services covered under the federal medicare program authorized under Title XVIII of the federal social secu(2004 Ed.)
Business and Occupation Tax
rity act; medical assistance, children's health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW; or for the state of Washington basic health plan under chapter 70.47 RCW. The
deduction authorized by this section does not apply to
amounts received from patient copayments or patient deductibles. [2002 c 314 § 2.]
Findings—2002 c 314: "The legislature finds that the provision of
health services to those people who receive federal or state subsidized health
care benefits by reason of age, disability, or lack of income is a recognized,
necessary, and vital governmental function. As a result, the legislature finds
that it would be inconsistent with that governmental function to tax amounts
received by a public hospital or nonprofit hospital qualifying as a health and
social welfare organization, when the amounts are paid under a health service program subsidized by federal or state government. Further, the tax status of these amounts should not depend on whether the amounts are received
directly from the qualifying program or through a managed health care organization under contract to manage benefits for a qualifying program. Therefore, the legislature adopts this act to provide a clear and understandable
deduction for these amounts, and to provide refunds for taxes paid as specified in section 4 of this act." [2002 c 314 § 1.]
Refund of taxes—2002 c 314: "A public hospital owned by a municipal corporation or political subdivision, or a nonprofit hospital that qualifies
as a health and social welfare organization under RCW 82.04.431, is entitled
to:
(1) A refund of business and occupation tax paid between January 1,
1998, and April 2, 2002, on amounts that would be deductible under section
2 of this act; and
(2) A waiver of tax liability for accrued, but unpaid taxes that would be
deductible under section 2 of this act." [2002 c 314 § 4.]
Effective date—2002 c 314: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 2, 2002]." [2002 c 314 § 5.]
82.04.432