2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
87.03.215 Payment of bonds and interest, other
indebtedness—Lien, enforcement of—Scope of section.
Said bonds and interest thereon and all payments due or to
become due to the United States or the state of Washington
under any contract between the district and the United States
or the state of Washington accompanying which bonds of the
district have not been deposited with the United States or the
state of Washington, as in RCW 87.03.140 provided, shall be
paid by revenue derived from an annual assessment upon the
real property of the district, and all the real property in the
district shall be and remain liable to be assessed for such payments until fully paid as hereinafter provided. And in addition to this provision and the other provisions herein made for
the payment of said bonds and interest thereon as the same
may become due, said bonds, or the contract with the United
States or the state of Washington accompanying which bonds
have not been deposited with the United States or the state of
Washington, shall become a lien upon all the water rights and
other property acquired by any irrigation district formed
under the provisions of this chapter, and upon any canal or
canals, ditch or ditches, flumes, feeders, storage reservoirs,
machinery and other works and improvements acquired,
owned or constructed by said irrigation district, and if default
shall be made in the payment of the principal of said bonds or
interest thereon, or any payment required by the contract with
the United States, or the state of Washington, according to the
terms thereof, the owner of said bonds, or any part thereof or
the United States or the state of Washington as the case may
be, shall have the right to enter upon and take possession of
all the water rights, canals, ditches, flumes, feeders, storage
reservoirs, machinery, property and improvements of said
irrigation district, and to hold and control the same, and enjoy
the rents, issues and profits thereof, until the lien hereby created can be enforced in a civil action in the same manner and
under the same proceedings as given in the foreclosure of a
(2004 Ed.)
87.03.235
mortgage on real estate. This section shall apply to all bonds
heretofore issued or any contract heretofore made with the
United States, or which may hereafter be issued or made by
any district: PROVIDED, That when any such contract made
after December 1, 1981, between any district and the United
States or the state of Washington covers only the real property in a portion or portions of the district, all payments due
or to become due to the United States or the state of Washington shall be paid by revenue derived from an annual assessment upon the real property only in that portion or portions of
the district covered by the contract and the real property shall
be and remain liable to be assessed for such payments until
fully paid and any assessment lien which attaches thereto
shall be the exclusive lien notwithstanding other liens provided for in this section. In the event of a contract between
the district and the United States or the state of Washington
accompanying which bonds of the district have not been
deposited with the United States or the state of Washington as
provided in RCW 87.03.140 and the contract covers real
property in only a portion or portions of the district, the question of whether the district should enter the contract shall be
submitted only to those qualified electors who hold title or
evidence of title to real property within that portion or portions of the district and in the same manner as provided in
RCW 87.03.200. [1983 c 167 § 215; 1981 c 209 § 16; 1921
c 129 § 10; 1915 c 179 § 9; 1913 c 165 § 8; 1895 c 165 § 7;
1889-90 p 681 § 17; RRS § 7434. Formerly RCW 87.16.090.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
Effective date—1981 c 209: "This act shall take effect December 1,
1981, and shall apply to assessments made in 1981 and thereafter." [1981 c
209 § 18.] For codification of 1981 c 209, see Codification Tables, Volume
0.
87.03.220