2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.14.030 Sales and use taxes authorized—Additional taxes authorized—Maximum rates. (1) The governing body of any county or city while not required by legislative mandate to do so, may, by resolution or ordinance for the
purposes authorized by this chapter, fix and impose a sales
and use tax in accordance with the terms of this chapter. Such
tax shall be collected from those persons who are taxable by
the state pursuant to chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW, upon the
occurrence of any taxable event within the county or city as
the case may be: PROVIDED, That except as provided in
RCW 82.14.230, this sales and use tax shall not apply to natural or manufactured gas. The rate of such tax imposed by a
county shall be five-tenths of one percent of the selling price
(in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the
case of a use tax). The rate of such tax imposed by a city shall
not exceed five-tenths of one percent of the selling price (in
the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the case
of a use tax): PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in the event a
county shall impose a sales and use tax under this subsection,
the rate of such tax imposed under this subsection by any city
therein shall not exceed four hundred and twenty-five onethousandths of one percent.
(2) Subject to the enactment into law of the 1982 amendment to RCW 82.02.020 by section 5, chapter 49, Laws of
1982 1st ex. sess., in addition to the tax authorized in subsection (1) of this section, the governing body of any county or
city may by resolution or ordinance impose an additional
sales and use tax in accordance with the terms of this chapter.
Such additional tax shall be collected upon the same taxable
events upon which the tax imposed under subsection (1) of
this section is levied. The rate of such additional tax imposed
by a county shall be up to five-tenths of one percent of the
selling price (in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article
used (in the case of a use tax). The rate of such additional tax
imposed by a city shall be up to five-tenths of one percent of
the selling price (in the case of a sales tax) or value of the article used (in the case of a use tax): PROVIDED HOWEVER,
That in the event a county shall impose a sales and use tax
under this subsection at a rate equal to or greater than the rate
imposed under this subsection by a city within the county, the
county shall receive fifteen percent of the city tax: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the event that the county shall
impose a sales and use tax under this subsection at a rate
which is less than the rate imposed under this subsection by a
city within the county, the county shall receive that amount of
[Title 82 RCW—page 109]
82.14.032
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
revenues from the city tax equal to fifteen percent of the rate
of tax imposed by the county under this subsection. The
authority to impose a tax under this subsection is intended in
part to compensate local government for any losses from the
phase-out of the property tax on business inventories. [1989
c 384 § 6; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 17; 1970 ex.s. c 94 § 4.]
Intent—Effective date—1989 c 384: See notes following RCW
82.12.022.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.
Additional tax for high capacity transportation service: RCW 81.104.170.
Imposition of additional tax on sale of real property in lieu of tax under RCW
82.14.030(2): RCW 82.46.010(3).
After April 22, 1983, the referendum procedure provided
in this section shall be the exclusive method for subjecting
any county or city ordinance imposing a tax or altering the
rate under RCW 82.14.030(2) to a referendum vote.
Any county or city tax authorized under RCW
82.14.030(2) that has been imposed prior to April 22, 1983, is
not subject to the referendum procedure provided for in this
section. [1983 c 99 § 2.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 29.13.010 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.320
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004. RCW 29A.04.320 was
subsequently repealed by 2004 c 271 § 193.
Severability—1983 c 99: See note following RCW 82.14.200.
82.14.040
82.14.032