2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.020 Legislative findings—State policy enunciated—Use preference. The legislature finds that the shorelines of the state are among the most valuable and fragile of
its natural resources and that there is great concern throughout the state relating to their utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation. In addition it finds that ever increasing
pressures of additional uses are being placed on the shorelines necessitating increased coordination in the management
and development of the shorelines of the state. The legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and
the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership; that
unrestricted construction on the privately owned or publicly
owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest;
and therefore, coordinated planning is necessary in order to
protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of
the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting
private property rights consistent with the public interest.
There is, therefor, a clear and urgent demand for a planned,
rational, and concerted effort, jointly performed by federal,
state, and local governments, to prevent the inherent harm in
an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's
shorelines.
It is the policy of the state to provide for the management
of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all
reasonable and appropriate uses. This policy is designed to
insure the development of these shorelines in a manner
which, while allowing for limited reduction of rights of the
public in the navigable waters, will promote and enhance the
public interest. This policy contemplates protecting against
adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic
life, while protecting generally public rights of navigation
and corollary rights incidental thereto.
The legislature declares that the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines of
statewide significance. The department, in adopting guidelines for shorelines of statewide significance, and local government, in developing master programs for shorelines of
statewide significance, shall give preference to uses in the
following order of preference which:
(1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over
local interest;
(2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;
(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;
(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;
(5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the
shorelines;
(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in
the shoreline;
(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW
90.58.100 deemed appropriate or necessary.
In the implementation of this policy the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural
(2004 Ed.)
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent
feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state
and the people generally. To this end uses shall be preferred
which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention
of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or
dependent upon use of the state's shoreline. Alterations of the
natural condition of the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports,
shoreline recreational uses including but not limited to parks,
marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public
access to shorelines of the state, industrial and commercial
developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers
of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state. Alterations
of the natural condition of the shorelines and shorelands of
the state shall be recognized by the department. Shorelines
and shorelands of the state shall be appropriately classified
and these classifications shall be revised when circumstances
warrant regardless of whether the change in circumstances
occurs through man-made causes or natural causes. Any
areas resulting from alterations of the natural condition of the
shorelines and shorelands of the state no longer meeting the
definition of "shorelines of the state" shall not be subject to
the provisions of chapter 90.58 RCW.
Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be
designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as
practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the water. [1995 c 347 § 301; 1992 c 105 § 1;
1982 1st ex.s. c 13 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 2.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
90.58.030