2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32A.020 Rights. The taxpayers of the state of Washington have:
(1) The right to a written explanation of the basis for any
tax deficiency assessment, interest, and penalties at the time
the assessments are issued;
(2) The right to rely on specific, official written advice
and written tax reporting instructions from the department of
revenue to that taxpayer, and to have interest, penalties, and
in some instances, tax deficiency assessments waived where
the taxpayer has so relied to their proven detriment;
(3) The right to redress and relief where tax laws or rules
are found to be unconstitutional by the final decision of a
court of record and the right to prompt administrative remedies in such cases;
(4) The right to confidentiality and protection from public inquiry regarding financial and business information in
the possession of the department of revenue in accordance
with the requirements of RCW 82.32.330;
(5) The right to receive, upon request, clear and current
tax instructions, rules, procedures, forms, and other tax information; and
(6) The right to a prompt and independent administrative
review by the department of revenue of a decision to revoke
a tax registration, and to a written determination that either
sustains the revocation or reinstates the registration. [1991 c
142 § 4.]
82.32A.030