2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
87.03.051 Qualifications of voters and directors—
Districts of less than two hundred thousand acres. In districts with less than two hundred thousand acres, a person
eighteen years old, being a citizen of the United States and a
resident of the state and who holds title or evidence of title to
assessable land in the district or proposed district shall be
entitled to vote therein, and to be recognized as an elector. A
corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited
liability company, or other legal entity formed pursuant to the
laws of the state of Washington or qualified to do business in
the state of Washington owning land in the district shall be
recognized as an elector. As used in this section, "entity"
means a corporation, general partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability company, or other legal entity formed pursuant to the laws of the state of Washington or qualified to do
business in the state of Washington. "Ownership" shall mean
the aggregate of all assessable acres owned by an elector,
individually or jointly, within one district. Voting rights shall
be allocated as follows: Two votes for each five acres of
assessable land or fraction thereof. No one ownership may
accumulate more than forty-nine percent of the votes in one
district. If assessments are on the basis of shares instead of
acres, an elector shall be entitled to two votes for each five
shares or fraction thereof. The ballots cast for each ownership
of land or shares shall be exercised by common agreement
between electors or when land is held as community property, the accumulated votes may be divided equally between
husband and wife. Except for community property ownership, in the absence of the submission of the common agreement to the secretary of the district at least twenty-four hours
before the opening of the polls, the election board shall recognize the first elector to appear on election day as the elector
having the authority to cast the ballots for that parcel of land
for which there is more than one ownership interest. A majority of the directors shall be residents of the county or counties
in which the district is situated and all shall be electors of the
district. If more than one elector residing outside the county
or counties is voted for as director, only that one who receives
the highest number of votes shall be considered in ascertaining the result of the election. An agent of an entity owning
land in the district, duly authorized in writing, may vote on
behalf of the entity by filing with the election officers his or
her instrument of authority. An elector resident in the district
(2004 Ed.)
87.03.075
shall vote in the precinct in which he or she resides, all others
shall vote in the precinct nearest their residence. No director
shall be qualified to take or retain office unless the director
holds title or evidence of title to land within the district.
[1997 c 354 § 1; 1985 c 66 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 66: See note following RCW 87.03.045.
87.03.071