2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.060 "Sale at wholesale," "wholesale sale."
"Sale at wholesale" or "wholesale sale" means: (1) Any sale
of tangible personal property, any sale of services defined as
a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050(2)(a), any sale of amusement
or recreation services as defined in RCW 82.04.050(3)(a),
any sale of canned software, or any sale of telephone service
as defined in RCW 82.04.065, which is not a sale at retail;
and (2) any charge made for labor and services rendered for
persons who are not consumers, in respect to real or personal
property, if such charge is expressly defined as a retail sale by
RCW 82.04.050 when rendered to or for consumers: PROVIDED, That the term "real or personal property" as used in
this subsection shall not include any natural products named
in RCW 82.04.100. [2002 c 367 § 1; 1998 c 332 § 5; 1996 c
148 § 3; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 26; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.060. Prior:
1955 ex.s. c 10 § 4; 1955 c 389 § 7; prior: 1949 c 228 § 2,
part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c 178 §
2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180
§ 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Severability—2002 c 367: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2002 c 367 § 7.]
Effective date—2002 c 367: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect June 1, 2002."
[2002 c 367 § 8.]
Findings—Intent—Effective date—1998 c 332: See notes following
RCW 82.04.29001.
Severability—Effective date—1996 c 148: See notes following RCW
82.04.050.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
82.04.062