2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.52.050 Limitation of levies. Except as hereinafter
provided, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts, now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one percentum of the true and fair value of such property in money:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein shall prevent
levies at the rates now provided by law by or for any port or
public utility district. The term "taxing district" for the purposes of this section shall mean any political subdivision,
municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency
authorized by law to levy, or have levied for it, ad valorem
taxes on property, other than a port or public utility district.
Such aggregate limitation or any specific limitation imposed
by law in conformity therewith may be exceeded only as
authorized by law and in conformity with the provisions of
Article VII, section 2(a), (b), or (c) of the Constitution of the
state of Washington.
Nothing herein contained shall prohibit the legislature
from allocating or reallocating the authority to levy taxes
between the taxing districts of the state and its political subdivisions in a manner which complies with the aggregate tax
limitation set forth in this section. [1973 1st ex.s. c 194 § 1;
1973 c 2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 44, approved November
7, 1972). Prior: 1972 ex.s. c 124 § 8; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 24;
1970 ex.s. c 92 § 5; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § 4; prior: 1969 ex.s. c 262
§ 65; 1969 ex.s. c 216 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 133 § 3; 1961 c 143 §
1; 1961 c 15 § 84.52.050; prior: 1957 c 262 § 1; 1953 c 175
§ 1; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 23 § 2; 1951 c 255 § 1, part; 1950 ex.s.
c 11 § 1, part; 1945 c 253 § 1, part; 1941 c 176 § 1, part; 1939
c 83 § 1, part; 1939 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 129); 1937 c
1 (Initiative Measure No. 114); 1935 c 2 (Initiative Measure
No. 94); 1933 c 4 (Initiative Measure No. 64); cf. RRS §
11238, 11238-1a, 11238-1b, 11238-1c, 11238-1d; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 11238; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11238-1e.]
Effective date—Severability—1972 ex.s. c 124: See notes following
RCW 28A.150.250.
Effective date—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
[Title 84 RCW—page 105]
84.52.0502
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
Intent—Effective date—Application—1970 ex.s. c 92: See notes following RCW 84.52.010.
1935 c 2 (Init. Meas. No. 94); 1933 c 4 (Init. Meas. No. 64);
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 11238-1e, part.]
Limitation on levies: State Constitution Art. 7 § 2.
Captions not law—Severability—2004 c 129: See RCW 52.26.900
and 52.26.901.
State levy for support of common schools: RCW 84.52.065 and 84.52.067.
84.52.0502