2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.550 Municipal water supply purposes—Beneficial uses. Beneficial uses of water under a municipal water
supply purposes water right may include water withdrawn or
diverted under such a right and used for:
(1) Uses that benefit fish and wildlife, water quality, or
other instream resources or related habitat values; or
(2) Uses that are needed to implement environmental
obligations called for by a watershed plan approved under
chapter 90.82 RCW, or a comprehensive watershed plan
adopted under RCW 90.54.040(1) after September 9, 2003, a
federally approved habitat conservation plan prepared in
response to the listing of a species as being endangered or
threatened under the federal endangered species act, 16
U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq., a hydropower license of the federal
energy regulatory commission, or a comprehensive irrigation
district management plan. [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 2.]
Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 5: See note following RCW 90.03.015.
90.03.560