2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.240 Additional authority granted department
and local governments. In addition to any other powers
granted hereunder, the department and local governments
may:
(1) Acquire lands and easements within shorelines of the
state by purchase, lease, or gift, either alone or in concert with
other governmental entities, when necessary to achieve
implementation of master programs adopted hereunder;
(2) Accept grants, contributions, and appropriations
from any agency, public or private, or individual for the purposes of this chapter;
(3) Appoint advisory committees to assist in carrying out
the purposes of this chapter;
(4) Contract for professional or technical services
required by it which cannot be performed by its employees.
[1972 ex.s. c 53 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 24.]
90.58.250