2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
79.90.450 Aquatic lands—Findings. The legislature
finds that state-owned aquatic lands are a finite natural
resource of great value and an irreplaceable public heritage.
The legislature recognizes that the state owns these aquatic
lands in fee and has delegated to the department of natural
resources the responsibility to manage these lands for the
benefit of the public. The legislature finds that water-dependent industries and activities have played a major role in the
history of the state and will continue to be important in the
future. The legislature finds that revenues derived from leases
of state-owned aquatic lands should be used to enhance
opportunities for public recreation, shoreline access, environmental protection, and other public benefits associated with
the aquatic lands of the state. The legislature further finds that
aquatic lands are faced with conflicting use demands. The
purpose of RCW 79.90.450 through 79.90.545 is to articulate
a management philosophy to guide the exercise of the state's
ownership interest and the exercise of the department's management authority, and to establish standards for determining
equitable and predictable lease rates for users of state-owned
aquatic lands. [1984 c 221 § 1.]
[Title 79 RCW—page 93]
79.90.455
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
79.90.455