2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.381 Residences—Property tax exemptions—
Qualifications. A person shall be exempt from any legal
obligation to pay all or a portion of the amount of excess and
regular real property taxes due and payable in the year following the year in which a claim is filed, and thereafter, in
accordance with the following:
(1) The property taxes must have been imposed upon a
residence which was occupied by the person claiming the
exemption as a principal place of residence as of the time of
filing: PROVIDED, That any person who sells, transfers, or
is displaced from his or her residence may transfer his or her
exemption status to a replacement residence, but no claimant
shall receive an exemption on more than one residence in any
year: PROVIDED FURTHER, That confinement of the person to a hospital, nursing home, boarding home, or adult family home shall not disqualify the claim of exemption if:
(a) The residence is temporarily unoccupied;
(b) The residence is occupied by a spouse and/or a person financially dependent on the claimant for support; or
[Title 84 RCW—page 65]
84.36.381
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
(c) The residence is rented for the purpose of paying
nursing home, hospital, boarding home, or adult family home
costs;
(2) The person claiming the exemption must have
owned, at the time of filing, in fee, as a life estate, or by contract purchase, the residence on which the property taxes
have been imposed or if the person claiming the exemption
lives in a cooperative housing association, corporation, or
partnership, such person must own a share therein representing the unit or portion of the structure in which he or she
resides. For purposes of this subsection, a residence owned
by a marital community or owned by cotenants shall be
deemed to be owned by each spouse or cotenant, and any
lease for life shall be deemed a life estate;
(3) The person claiming the exemption must be sixty-one
years of age or older on December 31st of the year in which
the exemption claim is filed, or must have been, at the time of
filing, retired from regular gainful employment by reason of
disability: PROVIDED, That any surviving spouse of a person who was receiving an exemption at the time of the person's death shall qualify if the surviving spouse is fifty-seven
years of age or older and otherwise meets the requirements of
this section;
(4) The amount that the person shall be exempt from an
obligation to pay shall be calculated on the basis of combined
disposable income, as defined in RCW 84.36.383. If the person claiming the exemption was retired for two months or
more of the assessment year, the combined disposable
income of such person shall be calculated by multiplying the
average monthly combined disposable income of such person
during the months such person was retired by twelve. If the
income of the person claiming exemption is reduced for two
or more months of the assessment year by reason of the death
of the person's spouse, or when other substantial changes
occur in disposable income that are likely to continue for an
indefinite period of time, the combined disposable income of
such person shall be calculated by multiplying the average
monthly combined disposable income of such person after
such occurrences by twelve. If it is necessary to estimate
income to comply with this subsection, the assessor may
require confirming documentation of such income prior to
May 31 of the year following application;
(5)(a) A person who otherwise qualifies under this section and has a combined disposable income of thirty-five
thousand dollars or less shall be exempt from all excess property taxes; and
(b)(i) A person who otherwise qualifies under this section and has a combined disposable income of thirty thousand
dollars or less but greater than twenty-five thousand dollars
shall be exempt from all regular property taxes on the greater
of fifty thousand dollars or thirty-five percent of the valuation
of his or her residence, but not to exceed seventy thousand
dollars of the valuation of his or her residence; or
(ii) A person who otherwise qualifies under this section
and has a combined disposable income of twenty-five thousand dollars or less shall be exempt from all regular property
taxes on the greater of sixty thousand dollars or sixty percent
of the valuation of his or her residence;
(6) For a person who otherwise qualifies under this section and has a combined disposable income of thirty-five
thousand dollars or less, the valuation of the residence shall
[Title 84 RCW—page 66]
be the assessed value of the residence on the later of January
1, 1995, or January 1st of the assessment year the person first
qualifies under this section. If the person subsequently fails
to qualify under this section only for one year because of high
income, this same valuation shall be used upon requalification. If the person fails to qualify for more than one year in
succession because of high income or fails to qualify for any
other reason, the valuation upon requalification shall be the
assessed value on January 1st of the assessment year in which
the person requalifies. If the person transfers the exemption
under this section to a different residence, the valuation of the
different residence shall be the assessed value of the different
residence on January 1st of the assessment year in which the
person transfers the exemption.
In no event may the valuation under this subsection be
greater than the true and fair value of the residence on January 1st of the assessment year.
This subsection does not apply to subsequent improvements to the property in the year in which the improvements
are made. Subsequent improvements to the property shall be
added to the value otherwise determined under this subsection at their true and fair value in the year in which they are
made. [2004 c 270 § 1; 1998 c 333 § 1; 1996 c 146 § 1; 1995
* * *