2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.16.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Railroad business" means the business of operating
* * *
miles of the corporate limits thereof, or (b) operating entirely
within and between cities and towns whose corporate limits
are not more than five miles apart or within five miles of the
corporate limits of either thereof. Included herein, but without limiting the scope hereof, is the business of operating passenger vehicles of every type and also the business of operating cartage, pickup, or delivery services, including in such
services the collection and distribution of property arriving
from or destined to a point within or without the state,
whether or not such collection or distribution be made by the
person performing a local or interstate line-haul of such property.
(10) "Public service business" means any of the businesses defined in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
(8), and (9) or any business subject to control by the state, or
having the powers of eminent domain and the duties incident
thereto, or any business hereafter declared by the legislature
to be of a public service nature, except telephone business as
defined in RCW 82.04.065 and low-level radioactive waste
site operating companies as redefined in RCW 81.04.010. It
includes, among others, without limiting the scope hereof:
Airplane transportation, boom, dock, ferry, pipe line, toll
bridge, toll logging road, water transportation and wharf
businesses.
(11) "Tugboat business" means the business of operating
tugboats, towboats, wharf boats or similar vessels in the towing or pushing of vessels, barges or rafts for hire.
(12) "Gross income" means the value proceeding or
accruing from the performance of the particular public service or transportation business involved, including operations
incidental thereto, but without any deduction on account of
the cost of the commodity furnished or sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs,
[Title 82 RCW—page 134]
taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and
without any deduction on account of losses.
(13) The meaning attributed, in chapter 82.04 RCW, to
the term "tax year," "person," "value proceeding or accruing,"
"business," "engaging in business," "in this state," "within
this state," "cash discount" and "successor" shall apply
equally in the provisions of this chapter. [1996 c 150 § 1;
1994 c 163 § 4; 1991 c 272 § 14; 1989 c 302 § 203. Prior:
1989 c 302 § 102; 1986 c 226 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 32;
1982 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1981 c 144 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 20;
1961 c 293 § 12; 1961 c 15 § 82.16.010; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3
§ 15; 1955 c 389 § 28; 1949 c 228 § 10; 1943 c 156 § 10; 1941
c 178 § 12; 1939 c 225 § 20; 1937 c 227 § 11; 1935 c 180 §
37; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-37.]
Effective date—1996 c 150: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 25, 1996]." [1996 c 150 § 3.]
Effective dates—1991 c 272: See RCW 81.108.901.
Finding, purpose—1989 c 302: See note following RCW 82.04.120.
Effective date—1986 c 226: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986."
[1986 c 226 § 3.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective date—1982 2nd ex.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
August 1, 1982." [1982 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 4.]
Intent—1981 c 144: "The legislature recognizes that there have been
significant changes in the nature of the telephone business in recent years.
Once solely the domain of regulated monopolies, the telephone business has
now been opened up to competition with respect to most of its services and
equipment. As a result of this competition, the state and local excise tax
structure in the state of Washington has become discriminatory when applied
to regulated telephone company transactions that are similar in nature to
those consummated by nonregulated competitors. Telephone companies are
forced to operate at a significant state and local tax disadvantage when compared to these nonregulated competitors.
To remedy this situation, it is the intent of the legislature to place telephone companies and nonregulated competitors of telephone companies on
an equal excise tax basis with regard to the providing of similar goods and
services. Therefore competitive telephone services shall for excise tax purposes only, unless otherwise provided, be treated as retail sales under the
applicable state and local business and occupation and sales and use taxes.
This shall not affect any requirement that regulated telephone companies
have under Title 80 RCW, unless otherwise provided.
Nothing in this act affects the authority and responsibility of the Washington utilities and transportation commission to set fair, just, reasonable,
and sufficient rates for telephone service." [1981 c 144 § 1.]
Severability—1981 c 144: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
* * *