2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.010 Appropriation of water rights—Existing
rights preserved. The power of the state to regulate and control the waters within the state shall be exercised as hereinafter in this chapter provided. Subject to existing rights all
waters within the state belong to the public, and any right
thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter acquired only
by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; and, as between appropriations, the
first in time shall be the first in right. Nothing contained in
this chapter shall be construed to lessen, enlarge, or modify
the existing rights of any riparian owner, or any existing right
acquired by appropriation, or otherwise. They shall, however,
be subject to condemnation as provided in RCW 90.03.040,
and the amount and priority thereof may be determined by the
procedure set out in RCW 90.03.110 through 90.03.240.
[1917 c 117 § 1; RRS § 7351. Prior: 1891 p 127 § 1. Formerly RCW 90.04.020.]
90.03.015