2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.010 Definitions. As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates
otherwise:
"Automatic location identification" means a system by
* * *
local exchange and to interexchange telecommunications
companies.
"Private switch automatic location identification service" means a service that enables automatic location identification to be provided to a public safety answering point for
911 calls originating from station lines served by a private
switch system.
"Radio communications service company" includes
every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, and person, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court, and every city or town making
available facilities to provide radio communications service,
radio paging, or cellular communications service for hire,
sale, or resale.
"Telecommunications company" includes every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed
by any court whatsoever, and every city or town owning,
operating or managing any facilities used to provide telecommunications for hire, sale, or resale to the general public
within this state.
"Noncompetitive telecommunications service" means
any service which has not been classified as competitive by
the commission.
"Facilities" means lines, conduits, ducts, poles, wires,
cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmitters, instruments,
machines, appliances, instrumentalities and all devices, real
estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated, owned or controlled by any telecommunications company to facilitate the provision of telecommunications service.
"Telecommunications" is the transmission of information by wire, radio, optical cable, electromagnetic, or other
similar means. As used in this definition, "information"
means knowledge or intelligence represented by any form of
(2004 Ed.)
80.04.010
writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or any other symbols.
"Water system" includes all real estate, easements, fixtures, personal property, dams, dikes, head gates, weirs,
canals, reservoirs, flumes or other structures or appliances
operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with
or to facilitate the supply, storage, distribution, sale, furnishing, diversion, carriage, apportionment or measurement of
water for power, irrigation, reclamation, manufacturing,
municipal, domestic or other beneficial uses for hire.
"Water company" includes every corporation, company,
association, joint stock association, partnership and person,
their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court
whatsoever, and every city or town owning, controlling,
operating, or managing any water system for hire within this
state: PROVIDED, That for purposes of commission jurisdiction it shall not include any water system serving less than
one hundred customers where the average annual gross revenue per customer does not exceed three hundred dollars per
year, which revenue figure may be increased annually by the
commission by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW
to reflect the rate of inflation as determined by the implicit
price deflator of the United States department of commerce:
AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That such measurement of
customers or revenues shall include all portions of water
companies having common ownership or control, regardless
* * *