2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.110.030 Management of natural resources—State
policy. The people of the state of Washington declare that
conservation, enhancement, and proper utilization of the
state's natural resources, including but not limited to lands,
waters, timber, fish, and game are responsibilities of the state
of Washington and shall remain within the express domain of
the state of Washington.
While fully respecting private property rights, all
resources in the state's domain shall be managed by the state
alone such that conservation, enhancement, and proper utilization are the primary considerations. No citizen shall be
denied equal access to and use of any resource on the basis of
race, sex, origin, cultural heritage, or by and through any
treaty based upon the same. [1985 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure
No. 456, approved November 6, 1984). Formerly RCW
75.56.030.]
77.110.040