2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.80.371 Carriers must register authority from
interstate commerce commission. It shall be unlawful for
any carrier to perform a transportation service for compensation upon the public highways of this state without first having secured appropriate authority from the Interstate Commerce Commission, if such authority is required, and without
first having registered such authority, if any, with the commission.
It shall also be unlawful for a carrier to perform a transportation service for compensation on the public highways of
this state as an interstate carrier of commodities included in
the exemptions provided in section 203(b) of the Interstate
Commerce Act without having first registered as such a carrier with the commission.
Such registration shall be granted upon application,
without hearing, upon payment of the appropriate filing fee
prescribed by this chapter for other applications for operating
authority. [1963 c 59 § 9.]
81.80.375