2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
87.03.485 Local improvement districts—Notice—
Hearing—Initiation by board, procedure. In the event that
the said board shall approve said petition, the board shall fix
a time and place for the hearing thereof and shall publish a
notice once a week for two consecutive weeks preceding the
date of such hearing and the last publication shall not be more
than seven days before such date and shall mail such a notice
on or before the second publication date by first class mail,
postage prepaid, to each owner or reputed owner of real property within the proposed local improvement district, as shown
on the rolls of the county treasurer as of a date not more than
twenty days immediately prior to the date such notice was
mailed. Such notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which any portion of the
land proposed to be included in such local improvement district lies. Such notice shall state that the lands within said
described boundaries are proposed to be organized as a local
improvement district, stating generally the nature of the proposed improvement; that bonds for such local improvement
district are proposed to be issued as the bonds of the irrigation
district, or that a contract is proposed to be entered into
between the district and the United States or the state of
Washington, or both, that the lands within said local
improvement district are to be assessed for such improvement, that such bonds or contract will be a primary obligation
of such local improvement district and a general obligation of
the irrigation district and stating a time and place of hearing
thereon. At the time and place of hearing named in said
notice, all persons interested may appear before the board and
show cause for or against the formation of the proposed
improvement district and the issuance of bonds or the entering into of a contract as aforesaid. Upon the hearing the board
shall determine as to the establishment of the proposed local
improvement district. Any landowner whose lands can be
served or will be benefited by the proposed improvement,
may make application to the board at the time of hearing to
include such land and the board of directors in such cases
shall, at its discretion, include such lands within such district.
The board of directors may exclude any land specified in said
notice from said district provided, that in the judgment of the
board, the inclusion thereof will not be practicable.
As an alternative plan and subject to all of the provisions
of this chapter, the board of directors may initiate the organization of a local improvement district as herein provided. To
so organize a local improvement district the board shall adopt
and record in its minutes a resolution specifying the lands
proposed to be included in such local improvement district or
by describing the exterior boundaries of such proposed district or by both. Said resolution shall state generally the plan,
character and extent of the proposed improvements, that the
(2004 Ed.)
Irrigation Districts Generally
land proposed to be included in such improvement district
will be assessed for such improvements; and that local
improvement district bonds of the irrigation district will be
issued or a contract entered into as hereinabove in this section
provided to meet the cost thereof and that such bonds or contract will be a primary obligation of such local improvement
district and a general obligation of the irrigation district. Said
resolution shall fix a time and place of hearing thereon and
shall state that unless a majority of the holders of title or of
evidence of title to lands within the proposed local improvement district file their written protest at or before said hearing, consent to the improvement will be implied.
A notice containing a copy of said resolution must be
published once a week for two consecutive weeks preceding
the date of such hearing and the last publication shall not be
more than seven days before such date, and shall be mailed
on or before the second publication date by first class mail,
postage prepaid, to each owner or reputed owner of real property within the proposed local improvement district, as shown
on the rolls of the county treasurer as of a date not more than
twenty days immediately prior to the date such notice was
mailed, and the hearing thereon shall not be held in less than
twenty days from the adoption of such resolution. Such
notice must be published in one newspaper, of general circulation, in each county in which any portion of the land proposed to be included in such local improvement district lies.
Said hearing shall be held and all subsequent proceedings
conducted in accordance with the provisions of this act relating to the organization of local improvement districts initiated upon petition. [1983 c 167 § 222; 1979 ex.s. c 185 § 7;
1970 ex.s. c 70 § 1; 1921 c 129 § 26; 1917 c 162 § 11; RRS §
7461. Formerly RCW 87.36.020 and 87.36.030.]
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 185: See notes following
RCW 87.03.013.
87.03.486