2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.50.090 Public hearings. (1) The council shall conduct an informational public hearing in the county of the proposed site as soon as practicable but not later than sixty days
after receipt of an application for site certification: PROVIDED, That the place of such public hearing shall be as
close as practical to the proposed site.
(2) Subsequent to the informational public hearing, the
council shall conduct a public hearing to determine whether
or not the proposed site is consistent and in compliance with
county or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances. If it is
determined that the proposed site does conform with existing
land use plans or zoning ordinances in effect as of the date of
the application, the county or regional planning authority
shall not thereafter change such land use plans or zoning ordinances so as to affect the proposed site.
(3) Prior to the issuance of a council recommendation to
the governor under RCW 80.50.100 a public hearing, conducted as an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act, shall be held. At
such public hearing any person shall be entitled to be heard in
support of or in opposition to the application for certification.
(4) Additional public hearings shall be held as deemed
appropriate by the council in the exercise of its functions
under this chapter. [2001 c 214 § 7; 1989 c 175 § 173; 1970
ex.s. c 45 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—2001 c 214: See notes following RCW
80.50.010.
Findings—2001 c 214: See note following RCW 39.35.010.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
80.50.100
80.50.080