2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.110.040 Declaration—Denial of rights based on
race, sex, origin, or cultural heritage. The people of the
state of Washington declare that under the Indians Citizens
Act of 1924, all Indians became citizens of the United States
and subject to the Constitution and laws of the United States
and state in which they reside. The people further declare that
any special off-reservation legal rights or privileges of Indians established through treaties that are denied to other citizens were terminated by that 1924 enactment, and any denial
of rights to any citizen based upon race, sex, origin, cultural
heritage, or by and through any treaty based upon the same is
unconstitutional.
No rights, privileges, or immunities shall be denied to
any citizen upon the basis of race, sex, origin, cultural heritage, or by and through any treaty based upon the same.
[1985 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 456, approved November 6, 1984). Formerly RCW 75.56.040.]
[Title 77 RCW—page 134]