2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.64.030 Investigation of dairy farms—Report of
findings—Corrective action—Violations of water quality
laws—Waivers—Penalties. (1) Under the inspection program established in RCW 90.64.023, the department may
* * *
(3) The department may consider past complaints
against the same dairy farm from the same person and the
results of its previous inspections, and has the discretion to
decide whether to conduct an inspection if:
(a) The same or a similar complaint or complaints have
been filed against the same dairy farm within the immediately preceding six-month period; and
(b) The department made a determination that the activity that was the subject of the prior complaint was not a violation.
(4) If the decision of the department is not to conduct an
inspection, it shall document the decision and the reasons for
the decision within twenty days. The department shall provide the decision to the complainant if the name and address
were provided to the department, and to the dairy producer
subject to the complaint, and the department shall place the
decision in the department's administrative records.
(5) The report of findings of any inspection conducted as
the result of either an oral or a written complaint shall be
placed in the department's administrative records. Only findings of violations shall be entered into the data base identified
in RCW 90.64.130.
(6) A dairy farm that is determined to be a significant
contributor of pollution based on actual water quality tests,
photographs, or other pertinent information is subject to the
provisions of this chapter and to the enforcement provisions
of chapters 43.05 and 90.48 RCW, including civil penalties
levied under RCW 90.48.144.
(7) If the department determines that an unresolved
water quality problem from a dairy farm requires immediate
corrective action, the department shall notify the producer
and the district in which the problem is located. When corrective actions are required to address such unresolved water
quality problems, the department shall provide copies of all
final dairy farm inspection reports and documentation of all
formal regulatory and enforcement actions taken by the
department against that particular dairy farm to the local conservation district and to the appropriate dairy farm within
twenty days.
(8) For a violation of water quality laws that is a first
offense for a dairy producer, the penalty may be waived to
allow the producer to come into compliance with water quality laws. The department shall record all legitimate violations and subsequent enforcement actions.
(9) A discharge, including a storm water discharge, to
surface waters of the state shall not be considered a violation
of this chapter, chapter 90.48 RCW, or chapter 173-201A
(2004 Ed.)
Dairy Nutrient Management
WAC, and shall therefore not be enforceable by the department of ecology or a third party, if at the time of the discharge, a violation is not occurring under RCW
90.64.010(18). In addition, a dairy producer shall not be held
liable for violations of this chapter, chapter 90.48 RCW,
* * *