2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.28.100 Rate discrimination prohibited—Exception. No gas company, electrical company or water company
shall, directly or indirectly, or by any special rate, rebate,
drawback or other device or method, charge, demand, collect
or receive from any person or corporation a greater or less
compensation for gas, electricity or water, or for any service
rendered or to be rendered, or in connection therewith, except
as authorized in this chapter, than it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person or corporation for
doing a like or contemporaneous service with respect thereto
under the same or substantially similar circumstances or conditions. [1961 c 14 § 80.28.100. Prior: 1911 c 117 § 31; RRS
§ 10367.]
80.28.100
Reduced utility rates for low-income senior citizens and other low-income
citizens: RCW 74.38.070.