2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.44 RCW separately from other vehicle licensing fees pursuant to RCW 46.16.070 and 46.16.085, the director shall
distribute thirty-three percent of the total fees collected as
reported on the IRP vehicle registration recap information
forwarded to the director by such jurisdiction pursuant to
*RCW 82.44.110, until such time as such jurisdiction begins
reporting excise tax amounts separately from other vehicle
licensing fees. The remainder of the fees collected shall be
distributed in accordance with RCW 46.68.035. [1990 c 42 §
311; 1987 c 244 § 56; 1985 c 380 § 22.]
Reviser's note: (1) See note following RCW 82.44.010.
*(2) RCW 82.44.110 was repealed by 2003 c 1 § 5 (Initiative Measure
No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates—1987 c 244: See note following RCW 46.12.020.
Effective date—1986 c 18; 1985 c 380: See RCW 46.87.901.
Severability—1985 c 380: See RCW 46.87.900.
(2) There is hereby created the public transportation systems account within the transportation fund. Moneys deposited into the account under *RCW 82.44.150(2) (b) and (c)
shall be appropriated to the transportation improvement
board and allocated by the transportation improvement board
to public transportation projects submitted by the public
transportation systems as defined by chapters 36.56, 36.57,
and 36.57A RCW and RCW 35.84.060 and 81.112.030, and
the Washington state ferry system, solely for:
(a) Planning;
(b) Development of capital projects;
(c) Development of high capacity transportation systems
as defined in RCW 81.104.015;
(d) Development of high occupancy vehicle lanes and
related facilities as defined in RCW 81.100.020;
(e) Other public transportation system-related roadway
projects on state highways, county roads, or city streets;
(f) Public transportation system contributions required to
fund projects under federal programs and those approved by
the transportation improvement board from other fund
sources; and
(g) Reimbursement to the general fund of tax credits
authorized under **RCW 82.04.4453 and 82.16.048, subject
to appropriation. [1999 c 402 § 5; 1999 c 94 § 31; 1998 c 321