2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.24.020 Tax imposed—Additional taxes for specific purposes—Absorption of tax—Possession defined.
(1) There is levied and there shall be collected as provided in
this chapter, a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling,
possession or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal
to the rate of eleven and one-half mills per cigarette.
(2) An additional tax is imposed upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to the rate of five and one-fourth
mills per cigarette. All revenues collected during any month
from this additional tax shall be deposited in the violence
reduction and drug enforcement account under RCW
69.50.520 by the twenty-fifth day of the following month.
(3) An additional tax is imposed upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to the rate of ten mills per cigarette
through June 30, 1994, eleven and one-fourth mills per cigarette for the period July 1, 1994, through June 30, 1995,
twenty mills per cigarette for the period July 1, 1995, through
June 30, 1996, and twenty and one-half mills per cigarette
thereafter. All revenues collected during any month from this
additional tax shall be deposited in the health services
[Title 82 RCW—page 148]
account created under RCW 43.72.900 by the twenty-fifth
day of the following month.
(4) Wholesalers subject to the payment of this tax may, if
they wish, absorb one-half mill per cigarette of the tax and
not pass it on to purchasers without being in violation of this
section or any other act relating to the sale or taxation of cigarettes.
(5) For purposes of this chapter, "possession" shall mean
both (a) physical possession by the purchaser and, (b) when
cigarettes are being transported to or held for the purchaser or
his or her designee by a person other than the purchaser, constructive possession by the purchaser or his or her designee,
which constructive possession shall be deemed to occur at the
location of the cigarettes being so transported or held. [2003
c 114 § 1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 904 (Referendum Bill No. 43,
approved November 8, 1994); 1993 c 492 § 307; 1989 c 271
§ 504; 1987 c 80 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 15; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 35 § 8; 1981 c 172 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 157 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c
299 § 13; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 23; 1961 ex.s. c 24 § 3; 1961 c
15 § 82.24.020. Prior: 1959 c 270 § 2; prior: 1949 c 228 §
13, part; 1943 c 156 § 11, part; 1941 c 178 § 13, part; 1939 c
225 § 23, part; 1935 c 180 § 82, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-82, part.]
Contingent partial referendum—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 901-909: See note
following RCW 66.24.210.
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
Effective dates—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 66.28.200.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: See note following RCW 82.04.240.
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 157: "If any provision of this 1972 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of this 1972 amendatory act, or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1972 ex.s. c 157 § 8.]
82.24.027