2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.065 "Competitive telephone service," "network telephone service," "telephone service," "telephone
(2004 Ed.)
82.04.080
business." (Contingent effective date.) (1) "Competitive
telephone service" means the providing by any person of telecommunications equipment or apparatus, or service related to
that equipment or apparatus such as repair or maintenance
service, if the equipment or apparatus is of a type which can
be provided by persons that are not subject to regulation as
telephone companies under Title 80 RCW and for which a
separate charge is made.
(2) "Network telephone service" means the providing by
any person of access to a local telephone network, local telephone network switching service, toll service, or coin telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video, data, or
similar communication or transmission for hire, via a local
telephone network, toll line or channel, cable, microwave, or
similar communication or transmission system. "Network
telephone service" includes interstate service, including toll
service, originating from or received on telecommunications
equipment or apparatus in this state if the charge for the service is billed to a person in this state. "Network telephone service" includes the provision of transmission to and from the
site of an internet provider via a local telephone network, toll
line or channel, cable, microwave, or similar communication
or transmission system. "Network telephone service" does
not include the providing of competitive telephone service,
the providing of cable television service, the providing of
broadcast services by radio or television stations, nor the provision of internet service as defined in RCW 82.04.297,
including the reception of dial-in connection, provided at the
site of the internet service provider.
(3) "Telephone service" means competitive telephone
service or network telephone service, or both, as defined in
subsections (1) and (2) of this section.
(4) "Telephone business" means the business of providing network telephone service, as defined in subsection (2) of
this section. It includes cooperative or farmer line telephone
companies or associations operating an exchange. [1997 c
304 § 5; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 24.]
Findings—Severability—Effective date—1997 c 304: See notes following RCW 35.21.717.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
License fees or taxes on telephone business by cities: RCW 35.21.712
through 35.21.715.
Sales tax exemption for certain network telephone service: RCW
82.08.0289.
82.04.070