2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.24.080 Legislative intent—Taxable event—Tax
liability. (1) It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to
levy a tax on all of the articles taxed under this chapter, sold,
used, consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed within
this state and to collect the tax from the person who first sells,
uses, consumes, handles, possesses (either physically or constructively, in accordance with RCW 82.24.020) or distributes them in the state. It is further the intent and purpose of
this chapter that whenever any of the articles taxed under this
chapter is given away for advertising or any other purpose, it
shall be taxed in the same manner as if it were sold, used,
consumed, handled, possessed, or distributed in this state.
(2) It is also the intent and purpose of this chapter that the
tax shall be imposed at the time and place of the first taxable
event and upon the first taxable person within this state. Any
person whose activities would otherwise require payment of
the tax imposed by subsection (1) of this section but who is
exempt from the tax nevertheless has a precollection obligation for the tax that must be imposed on the first taxable event
within this state. A precollection obligation may not be
imposed upon a person exempt from the tax who sells, distributes, or transfers possession of cigarettes to another person who, by law, is exempt from the tax imposed by this
chapter or upon whom the obligation for collection of the tax
may not be imposed. Failure to pay the tax with respect to a
taxable event shall not prevent tax liability from arising by
reason of a subsequent taxable event.
(3) In the event of an increase in the rate of the tax
imposed under this chapter, it is the intent of the legislature
that the first person who sells, uses, consumes, handles, possesses, or distributes previously taxed articles after the effective date of the rate increase shall be liable for the additional
tax, or its precollection obligation as required by this chapter,
represented by the rate increase. The failure to pay the additional tax with respect to the first taxable event after the
effective date of a rate increase shall not prevent tax liability
for the additional tax from arising from a subsequent taxable
event. [1995 c 278 § 5; 1993 c 492 § 308; 1972 ex.s. c 157 §
4; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.080. Prior: 1959 c 270 § 8; prior: 1949
c 228 § 13, part; 1943 c 156 § 11, part; 1941 c 178 § 13, part;
1939 c 225 § 23, part; 1935 c 180 § 82, part; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 8370-82, part.]
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW
43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
(2004 Ed.)
Tax on Cigarettes
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 157: See note following RCW 82.24.020.
82.24.090