2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.12.040 Retailers to collect tax—Penalty—Contingent expiration of subsection. (1) Every person who maintains in this state a place of business or a stock of goods, or
engages in business activities within this state, shall obtain
from the department a certificate of registration, and shall, at
the time of making sales of tangible personal property or
sales of any service defined as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050
(2)(a) or (3)(a), or making transfers of either possession or
title, or both, of tangible personal property for use in this
state, collect from the purchasers or transferees the tax
imposed under this chapter. The tax to be collected under this
section shall be in an amount equal to the purchase price multiplied by the rate in effect for the retail sales tax under RCW