2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
§ 2 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998).]
Reviser's note: (1) See note following RCW 82.44.010.
*(2) RCW 82.44.020 was repealed by 2000 1st sp.s. c 1 § 2.
Purpose—1998 c 321: "The purpose of this act is to reallocate the general fund portion of the state's motor vehicle excise tax revenues among the
taxpayers, local governments, and the state's transportation programs. By
reallocating motor vehicle excise taxes, the state revenue portion can be dedicated to increased transportation funding purposes. Since the general fund
currently has a budget surplus, due to a strong economy, the legislature feels
that this reallocation is an appropriate short-term solution to the state's transportation needs and is a first step in meeting longer-term transportation funding needs. These reallocated funds must be used to provide relief from traffic congestion, improve freight mobility, and increase traffic safety.
In reallocating general fund resources, the legislature also ensures that
other programs funded from the general fund are not adversely impacted by
the reallocation of surplus general fund revenues. The legislature also adopts
this act to continue the general fund revenue and expenditure limitations contained in chapter 43.135 RCW after this one-time transfer of funds.
In order to develop a long-term and comprehensive solution to the
state's transportation problems, a joint committee will be created to study the
state's transportation needs and the appropriate sources of revenue necessary
to implement the state's long-term transportation needs as provided in *section 22 of this act." [1998 c 321 § 1 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved
November 3, 1998).]
*Reviser's note: Section 22 of this act was vetoed by the governor.
Severability—1998 c 321: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1998 c 321 § 45 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November
3, 1998).]
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: "(1)
Sections 1 through 3, 5 through 21, 44, and 45 of this act take effect January
1, 1999.
(2) Section 4 of this act takes effect July 1, 1999, and applies to registrations that are due or become due in July 1999, and thereafter." [1998 c
321 § 46 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998).]
Referral to electorate—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21 and 44-46: "The secretary
of state shall submit sections 1 through 21 and 44 through 46 of this act to the
people for their adoption and ratification, or rejection, at the next general
election to be held in this state, in accordance with Article II, section 1 of the
state Constitution and the laws adopted to facilitate its operation." [1998 c
321 § 49 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998).]
82.44.023