2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.52.018 Calculation of tax levy rates when the
assessment of highly valued property is in dispute. Whenever any property value or claim for exemption or cancellation of a property assessment is appealed to the state board of
tax appeals or court of competent jurisdiction and the dollar
difference between the total value asserted by the taxpayer
84.52.018
[Title 84 RCW—page 103]
84.52.020
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
and the total value asserted by the opposing party exceeds
one-fourth of one percent of the total assessed value of property in the county, the assessor shall use only that portion of
the total value which is not in controversy for purposes of
computing the levy rates and extending the tax on the tax roll
in accordance with this chapter, unless the state board of tax
appeals has issued its determination at the time of extending
the tax.
When the state board of tax appeals or court of competent jurisdiction makes its final determination, the proper
amount of tax shall be extended and collected for each taxing
district if this has not already been done. The amount of tax
collected and extended shall include interest at the rate of
nine percent per year on the amount of the board's final determination minus the amount not in controversy. The interest
shall accrue from the date the taxes on the amount not in controversy were first due and payable. Any amount extended in
excess of that permitted by chapter 84.55 RCW shall be held
in abeyance and used to reduce the levy rates of the next succeeding levy. [1994 c 124 § 37; 1989 c 378 § 15; 1987 c 156
§ 1.]
84.52.020