2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.48.120 Notice of department's determination that
violation has or will occur—Report to department of
compliance with determination—Order or directive to be
issued—Notice. (1) Whenever, in the opinion of the department, any person shall violate or creates a substantial potential to violate the provisions of this chapter or chapter 90.56
RCW, or fails to control the polluting content of waste discharged or to be discharged into any waters of the state, the
department shall notify such person of its determination by
registered mail. Such determination shall not constitute an
order or directive under RCW 43.21B.310. Within thirty days
from the receipt of notice of such determination, such person
shall file with the department a full report stating what steps
have been and are being taken to control such waste or pollution or to otherwise comply with the determination of the
department. Whereupon the department shall issue such
order or directive as it deems appropriate under the circumstances, and shall notify such person thereof by registered
mail.
(2) Whenever the department deems immediate action is
necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter or chapter 90.56 RCW, it may issue such order or directive, as appropriate under the circumstances, without first issuing a notice
or determination pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
An order or directive issued pursuant to this subsection shall
be served by registered mail or personally upon any person to
whom it is directed. [1992 c 73 § 25; 1987 c 109 § 131; 1985
c 316 § 3; 1973 c 155 § 2; 1967 c 13 § 11; 1945 c 216 § 18;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 10964r.]
90.48.120
Effective dates—Severability—1992 c 73: See RCW 82.23B.902 and
90.56.905.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Appeal of orders under RCW 90.48.120(2): RCW 43.21B.310.