2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.70.390 Reduction of landing requirements under
RCW 77.70.280—Procedure. The director may reduce the
landing requirements established under RCW 77.70.280
upon the recommendation of an advisory review board established under *RCW 77.70.030, but the director may not
entirely waive the landing requirement. The advisory review
board may recommend a reduction of the landing requirement in individual cases if in the advisory review board's
judgment, extenuating circumstances prevented achievement
of the landing requirement. The director shall adopt rules
governing the operation of the advisory review board and
defining "extenuating circumstances." Extenuating circumstances may include situations in which a person had a vessel
under construction such that qualifying landings could not be
made. In defining extenuating circumstances, special consideration shall be given to individuals who can provide evidence of lack of access to capital based on past discrimination
due to race, creed, color, sex, national origin, or disability.
[2000 c 107 § 83; 1994 c 260 § 19. Formerly RCW
75.30.470.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 77.70.030 was repealed by 2001 c 291 § 501,
effective July 1, 2001.
Finding—Severability—1994 c 260: See notes following RCW
77.70.280.
Effective date—1994 c 260 §§ 1-5, 9-19, and 21-24: See note following RCW 77.70.280.
(2004 Ed.)
77.70.410
77.70.400