2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.88.060 Comprehensive safety program—Commission's duties—Rules—Standards—Safety plan
approval. (1) A comprehensive program of hazardous liquid
pipeline safety is authorized by RCW 81.88.010, 81.88.040,
81.88.050, 81.88.090, 81.88.100, 48.48.160, and this section
to be developed and implemented consistent with federal law.
The commission shall administer and enforce all laws related
to hazardous liquid pipeline safety.
(2) The commission shall adopt rules for pipeline safety
standards for hazardous liquid pipeline transportation that:
(a) Require pipeline companies to design, construct,
operate, and maintain their pipeline facilities so they are safe
and efficient;
(b) Require pipeline companies to rapidly locate and isolate all reportable releases from pipelines, that may include:
(i) Installation of remote control shut-off valves; and
(ii) Installation of remotely monitored pressure gauges
and meters;
(c) Require the training and certification of personnel
who operate pipelines and the associated systems;
(d) Require reporting of emergency situations, including
emergency shutdowns and material defects or physical damage that impair the serviceability of a pipeline; and
[Title 81 RCW—page 78]
(e) Require pipeline companies to submit operations
safety plans to the commission once every five years, as well
as any amendments to the plan made necessary by changes to
the pipeline system or its operation. The safety plan shall
include emergency response procedures.
(3) The commission shall approve operations safety
plans if they have been deemed fit for service. A plan shall be
deemed fit for service when it provides for pipelines that are
designed, developed, constructed, operated, and periodically
modified to provide for protection of public safety and the
environment. Pipeline operations safety plans shall, at a minimum, include:
(a) A schedule of inspection and testing within the pipeline distribution system of:
(i) All mechanical components;
(ii) All electronic components; and
(iii) The structural integrity of all pipelines as determined through pressure testing, internal inspection tool surveys, or another appropriate technique;
(b) Failsafe systems;
(c) Safety management systems; and
(d) Emergency management training for pipeline operators.
(4) The commission shall coordinate information related
to pipeline safety by providing technical assistance to local
planning and siting authorities.
(5) The commission shall evaluate, and consider adopting, proposals developed by the federal office of pipeline
safety, the national transportation safety board, and other
agencies and organizations related to methods and technologies for testing the integrity of pipeline structure, leak detection, and other elements of pipeline operation. [2001 c 238 §
9; 2000 c 191 § 5.]
Intent—Finding—Effective date—2001 c 238: See notes following
RCW 80.24.060.