2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.120 "To manufacture." "To manufacture"
embraces all activities of a commercial or industrial nature
wherein labor or skill is applied, by hand or machinery, to
materials so that as a result thereof a new, different or useful
substance or article of tangible personal property is produced
for sale or commercial or industrial use, and shall include:
(1) The production or fabrication of special made or custom
made articles; (2) the production or fabrication of dental
appliances, devices, restorations, substitutes, or other dental
laboratory products by a dental laboratory or dental technician; (3) cutting, delimbing, and measuring of felled, cut, or
taken trees; and (4) crushing and/or blending of rock, sand,
stone, gravel, or ore.
"To manufacture" shall not include: Conditioning of
seed for use in planting; cubing hay or alfalfa; activities
which consist of cutting, grading, or ice glazing seafood
which has been cooked, frozen, or canned outside this state;
the growing, harvesting, or producing of agricultural products; packing of agricultural products, including sorting,
washing, rinsing, grading, waxing, treating with fungicide,
packaging, chilling, or placing in controlled atmospheric
82.04.120
82.04.100