2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.037 Nonprofit organization property connected with operation of public assembly hall or meeting
place. (1) Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit
organization, association, or corporation in connection with
the operation of a public assembly hall or meeting place is
exempt from taxation. The area exempt under this section
includes the building or buildings, the land under the buildings, and an additional area necessary for parking, not
exceeding a total of one acre. When property for which
exemption is sought is essentially unimproved except for
restroom facilities and structures and this property has been
used primarily for annual community celebration events for
at least ten years, the exempt property shall not exceed
twenty-nine acres.
(2) To qualify for this exemption the property must be
used exclusively for public gatherings and be available to all
organizations or persons desiring to use the property, but the
owner may impose conditions and restrictions which are necessary for the safekeeping of the property and promote the
purposes of this exemption. Membership shall not be a prerequisite for the use of the property.
(3) The use of the property for pecuniary gain or to promote business activities, except as provided in this section,
nullifies the exemption otherwise available for the property
for the assessment year. The exemption is not nullified by:
(a) The collection of rent or donations if the amount is
reasonable and does not exceed maintenance and operation
expenses created by the user.
(b) Fund-raising activities conducted by a nonprofit
organization.
(c) The use of the property for pecuniary gain or to promote business activities for periods of not more than seven
days in a year.
(d) In a county with a population of less than ten thousand, the use of the property to promote the following business activities: Dance lessons, art classes, or music lessons.
(e) An inadvertent use of the property in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which exemption is granted, if the
inadvertent use is not part of a pattern of use. A pattern of use
is presumed when an inadvertent use is repeated in the same
assessment year or in two or more successive assessment
years.
(2004 Ed.)
Exemptions
(4) The department of revenue shall narrowly construe
this exemption. [1998 c 311 § 19; 1998 c 189 § 1; 1997 c 298
§ 1; 1993 c 327 § 1; 1987 c 505 § 80; 1981 c 141 § 2.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1998 c 189 § 1 and by
1998 c 311 § 19, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Applicability, construction—1981 c 141: See note following RCW
84.36.060.
84.36.040