2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.01.040 General powers and duties of commission.
The utilities and transportation commission shall:
(1) Exercise all the powers and perform all the duties
prescribed therefor by this title and by Title 81 RCW, or by
any other law.
(2) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging in the transportation by whatever means of persons or property within this state for compensation, and related activities; including, but not limited to,
air transportation companies, auto transportation companies,
express companies, freight and freight line companies, motor
freight companies, motor transportation agents, private car
companies, railway companies, sleeping car companies,
steamboat companies, street railway companies, toll bridge
companies, storage warehousemen, and wharfingers and
warehousemen.
(3) Regulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this state in the business
of supplying any utility service or commodity to the public
for compensation, and related activities; including, but not
limited to, electrical companies, gas companies, irrigation
companies, telecommunications companies, and water companies.
(4) Make such rules and regulations as may be necessary
to carry out its other powers and duties. [1985 c 450 § 10;
1961 c 14 § 80.01.040. Prior: (i) 1949 c 117 § 3; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 10964-115-3. (ii) 1945 c 267 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1945 §