2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
§ 1. Prior: 1991 c 213 § 3; 1991 c 203 § 1; 1987 c 301 § 1;
1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 5; 1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1980 c 185 §
4; 1979 ex.s. c 214 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 268 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
291 § 14; 1974 ex.s. c 182 § 1.]
Application—1998 c 333: "This act applies to taxes levied for collection in 1999 and thereafter." [1998 c 333 § 4.]
Effective date—1996 c 146: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 25, 1996]." [1996 c 146 § 2.]
Effective date of 1994 sp.s. c 8—Applicability—1995 1st sp.s. c 8:
"Chapter 8, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. shall take effect July 1, 1995, and shall be
effective for taxes levied in 1995 for collection in 1996 and thereafter."
[1995 1st sp.s. c 8 § 6.]
Application—1995 1st sp.s. c 8: "This act shall apply to taxes levied in
1995 for collection in 1996 and thereafter." [1995 1st sp.s. c 8 § 7.]
Severability—1995 1st sp.s. c 8: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 1st sp.s. c 8 § 8.]
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 8: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1995." [1995 1st sp.s. c 8 § 9.]
Applicability—1993 c 178: "This act shall be effective for taxes levied
for collection in 1993 and thereafter." [1993 c 178 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 178: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[April 30, 1993]." [1993 c 178 § 3.]
Applicability—1992 c 187: "Section 1 of this act shall be effective for
taxes levied for collection in 1992 and thereafter." [1992 c 187 § 2.]
Applicability—1991 c 213: See note following RCW 84.38.020.
Applicability—1991 c 203: "Section 1 of this act shall be effective for
taxes levied for collection in 1992 and thereafter." [1991 c 203 § 5.]
Applicability—1987 c 301: "This act shall be effective for taxes levied
for collection in 1989 and thereafter." [1987 c 301 § 2.]
Intent—1983 1st ex.s. c 11: "The legislature finds that inflation has
significant detrimental effects on the senior citizen property tax relief program. Inflation increases incomes without increasing real buying power.
Inflation also raises the values of homes, and thus the taxes on those homes.
(2004 Ed.)
Exemptions
This act addresses the problem of inflation in two ways. First, the assessed
value exemption is tied to home value so it will increase as values rise. Secondly, though the income of most senior citizens does not keep pace with
inflation, it is the legislature's intent that inflationary increases in incomes
will not result in program disqualification. Therefore, the income levels are
adjusted to reflect the forecasted increase in inflation. The legislature also
recommends that similar adjustments be examined by future legislatures."
[1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 1.]
Applicability—1983 1st ex.s. c 11: "This act applies to taxes first due
in 1984 and thereafter." [1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 7.]
Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 11: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 11, 1983], except sections 5 and 6 of this act shall take
effect January 1, 1984." [1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 8.]
Applicability—1980 c 185: See note following RCW 84.36.379.
Applicability—1979 ex.s. c 214: "The exemption created by sections 1
through 4 of this act shall be effective starting with property taxes levied in
calendar year 1979 for collection in calendar year 1980. The former exemption created by the law amended shall continue to be effective with respect to
property taxes levied in calendar year 1978 for collection in calendar year
1979." [1979 ex.s. c 214 § 10.]
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 182: "If any provision of this 1974 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 182 § 8.]
84.36.383