2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.350 Assessment and taxation of property losing
exempt status. Real property, previously exempt from taxation, shall be assessed and taxed as provided in RCW
84.40.350 through 84.40.390 when transferred to private
ownership by any exempt organization including the United
States of America, the state or any political subdivision
thereof by sale or exchange or by a contract under conditions
provided for in RCW 84.40.230 or when the property otherwise loses its exempt status. [1984 c 220 § 13; 1971 ex.s. c
44 § 2.]
(2004 Ed.)
Revaluation of Property