2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.40.045 Notice of change in valuation of real property to be given taxpayer—Copy to person making payments pursuant to mortgage, contract, or deed of trust—
Procedure—Penalty. The assessor shall give notice of any
change in the true and fair value of real property for the tract
or lot of land and any improvements thereon no later than
thirty days after appraisal: PROVIDED, That no such notice
shall be mailed during the period from January 15 to February 15 of each year: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no notice
need be sent with respect to changes in valuation of forest
land made pursuant to chapter 84.33 RCW.
The notice shall contain a statement of both the prior and
the new true and fair value, stating separately land and
improvement values, and a brief statement of the procedure
for appeal to the board of equalization and the time, date, and
place of the meetings of the board.
The notice shall be mailed by the assessor to the taxpayer.
If any taxpayer, as shown by the tax rolls, holds solely a
security interest in the real property which is the subject of
the notice, pursuant to a mortgage, contract of sale, or deed of
trust, such taxpayer shall, upon written request of the assessor, supply, within thirty days of receipt of such request, to
the assessor the name and address of the person making payments pursuant to the mortgage, contract of sale, or deed of
trust, and thereafter such person shall also receive a copy of
the notice provided for in this section. Willful failure to comply with such request within the time limitation provided for
herein shall make such taxpayer subject to a maximum civil
penalty of five thousand dollars. The penalties provided for
herein shall be recoverable in an action by the county prosecutor, and when recovered shall be deposited in the county
current expense fund. The assessor shall make the request
provided for by this section during the month of January.
[2001 c 187 § 19; 1997 c 3 § 107 (Referendum Bill No. 47,
approved November 4, 1997); 1994 c 301 § 36; 1977 ex.s. c
(2004 Ed.)
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.
84.40.065