2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.56.070 Personal property—Distraint and sale,
notice, property incapable of manual delivery, property
about to be removed or disposed of. On the fifteenth day of
February succeeding the levy of taxes, the county treasurer
shall proceed to collect all personal property taxes. The treasurer shall give notice by mail to all persons charged with
personal property taxes, and if such taxes are not paid before
they become delinquent, the treasurer shall forthwith proceed
to collect the same. In the event that he or she is unable to collect the same when due, the treasurer shall prepare papers in
distraint, which shall contain a description of the personal
property, the amount of taxes, the amount of the accrued
interest at the rate provided by law from the date of delinquency, and the name of the owner or reputed owner. The
treasurer shall without demand or notice distrain sufficient
goods and chattels belonging to the person charged with such
taxes to pay the same, with interest at the rate provided by
law from the date of delinquency, together with all accruing
costs, and shall proceed to advertise the same by posting written notices in three public places in the county in which such
property has been distrained, one of which places shall be at
the county court house, such notice to state the time when and
place where such property will be sold. The county treasurer,
or the treasurer's deputy, shall tax the same fees for making
the distraint and sale of goods and chattels for the payment of
taxes as are allowed by law to sheriffs for making levy and
sale of property on execution; traveling fees to be computed
from the county seat of the county to the place of making distraint. If the taxes for which such property is distrained, and
the interest and costs accruing thereon, are not paid before the
date appointed for such sale, which shall be not less than ten
days after the taking of such property, such treasurer or treasurer's designee shall proceed to sell such property at public
auction, or so much thereof as shall be sufficient to pay such
(2004 Ed.)
Collection of Taxes
taxes, with interest and costs, and if there be any excess of
money arising from the sale of any personal property, the
treasurer shall pay such excess less any cost of the auction to
the owner of the property so sold or to his or her legal representative: PROVIDED, That whenever it shall become necessary to distrain any standing timber owned separately from
the ownership of the land upon which the same may stand, or
any fish trap, pound net, reef net, set net or drag seine fishing
location, or any other personal property as the treasurer shall
determine to be incapable or reasonably impracticable of
manual delivery, it shall be deemed to have been distrained
and taken into possession when the treasurer shall have, at
least thirty days before the date fixed for the sale thereof,
filed with the auditor of the county wherein such property is
located a notice in writing reciting that the treasurer has distrained such property, describing it, giving the name of the
owner or reputed owner, the amount of the tax due, with
interest, and the time and place of sale; a copy of the notice
shall also be sent to the owner or reputed owner at his last
known address, by registered letter at least thirty days prior to
the date of sale: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That if the
county treasurer has reasonable grounds to believe that any
personal property upon which taxes have been levied, but not
paid, is about to be removed from the county where the same
has been assessed, or is about to be destroyed, sold or disposed of, the county treasurer may demand such taxes, without the notice provided for in this section, and if necessary
may forthwith distrain sufficient goods and chattels to pay
the same. [1991 c 245 § 19; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 10 § 2; 1961
c 15 § 84.56.070. Prior: 1949 c 21 § 2; 1935 c 30 § 4; 1933 c
33 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 86; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 11247;
prior: 1915 c 137 § 1; 1911 c 24 § 2; 1899 c 141 § 7; 1897 c
71 § 71; 1895 c 176 § 15; 1893 c 124 § 72; 1890 p 561 § 87;
Code 1881 § 2903. Formerly RCW 84.56.070, 84.56.080,
and 84.56.100.]
84.56.090