2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.52.069 Emergency medical care and service levies.
(1) As used in this section, "taxing district" means a county,
emergency medical service district, city or town, public hospital district, urban emergency medical service district,
regional fire protection service authority, or fire protection
district.
(2) A taxing district may impose additional regular property tax levies in an amount equal to fifty cents or less per
thousand dollars of the assessed value of property in the taxing district. The tax shall be imposed (a) each year for six
consecutive years, (b) each year for ten consecutive years, or
(c) permanently. A tax levy under this section must be specifically authorized by a majority of at least three-fifths of the
registered voters thereof approving a proposition authorizing
the levies submitted at a general or special election, at which
election the number of persons voting "yes" on the proposition shall constitute three-fifths of a number equal to forty
[Title 84 RCW—page 111]
84.52.069
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
percent of the total number of voters voting in such taxing
district at the last preceding general election when the number of registered voters voting on the proposition does not
exceed forty percent of the total number of voters voting in
such taxing district in the last preceding general election; or
by a majority of at least three-fifths of the registered voters
thereof voting on the proposition when the number of registered voters voting on the proposition exceeds forty percent
of the total number of voters voting in such taxing district in
the last preceding general election. Ballot propositions shall
conform with RCW 29A.36.210. A taxing district shall not
submit to the voters at the same election multiple propositions to impose a levy under this section.
(3) A taxing district imposing a permanent levy under
this section shall provide for separate accounting of expenditures of the revenues generated by the levy. The taxing district shall maintain a statement of the accounting which shall
be updated at least every two years and shall be available to
* * *
That any taxing district emergency medical service levy that
is limited in duration and that is authorized subsequent to a
county emergency medical service levy that is limited in
duration, shall expire concurrently with the county emergency medical service levy.
(7) The limitations in RCW 84.52.043 shall not apply to
the tax levy authorized in this section.
(8) If a ballot proposition approved under subsection (2)
of this section did not impose the maximum allowable levy
amount authorized for the taxing district under this section,
any future increase up to the maximum allowable levy
amount must be specifically authorized by the voters in
accordance with subsection (2) of this section at a general or
special election.
(9) The limitation in RCW 84.55.010 shall not apply to
the first levy imposed pursuant to this section following the
approval of such levy by the voters pursuant to subsection (2)
of this section.
(10) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Fire protection jurisdiction" means a fire protection
district, city, town, Indian tribe, or port district; and
(b) "Participating fire protection jurisdiction" means a
fire protection district, city, town, Indian tribe, or port district
that is represented on the governing board of a regional fire
protection service authority. [2004 c 129 § 23; 1999 c 224 §
1; 1995 c 318 § 9; 1994 c 79 § 2; 1993 c 337 § 5; 1991 c 175
§ 1; 1985 c 348 § 1; 1984 c 131 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 200 § 1.]
Captions not law—Severability—2004 c 129: See RCW 52.26.900
and 52.26.901.
Application—1999 c 224: "This act applies to levies authorized after
July 25, 1999." [1999 c 224 § 3.]
Effective date—1995 c 318: See note following RCW 82.04.030.
Finding—1993 c 337: See note following RCW 84.52.105.
Purpose—1984 c 131 §§ 3-9: See note following RCW 29A.36.210.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 200: "If any provision of this act or its
* * *