2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.14B.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Emergency services communication system" means
a multicounty, countywide, or districtwide radio or landline
* * *
situations to a public safety answering point. The system
includes the capability to selectively route incoming 911 calls
to the appropriate public safety answering point that operates
in a defined 911 service area and the capability to automatically display the name, address, and telephone number of
incoming 911 calls at the appropriate public safety answering
point.
(3) "Switched access line" means the telephone service
line which connects a subscriber's main telephone(s) or
equivalent main telephone(s) to the local exchange company's switching office.
(4) "Local exchange company" has the meaning ascribed
to it in RCW 80.04.010.
(5) "Radio access line" means the telephone number
assigned to or used by a subscriber for two-way local wireless
voice service available to the public for hire from a radio
communications service company. Radio access lines
include, but are not limited to, radio-telephone communications lines used in cellular telephone service, personal communications services, and network radio access lines, or their
functional and competitive equivalent. Radio access lines do
not include lines that provide access to one-way signaling
service, such as paging service, or to communications channels suitable only for data transmission, or to nonlocal radio
access line service, such as wireless roaming service, or to a
private telecommunications system.
(6) "Radio communications service company" has the
meaning ascribed to it in RCW 80.04.010, except that it does
not include radio paging providers. It does include those persons or entities that provide commercial mobile radio services, as defined by 47 U.S.C. Sec. 332(d)(1), and both facilities-based and nonfacilities-based resellers.
(7) "Private telecommunications system" has the meaning ascribed to it in RCW 80.04.010.
(8) "Subscriber" means the retail purchaser of telephone
service as telephone service is defined in RCW 82.04.065(3).
(9) "Place of primary use" has the meaning ascribed to it
in the federal mobile telecommunications sourcing act, P.L.
106-252. [2002 c 341 § 7; 1998 c 304 § 2; 1994 c 96 § 2;
1991 c 54 § 10; 1981 c 160 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 341: See notes following RCW
38.52.501.
(2004 Ed.)
82.14B.030
Findings—1998 c 304: "The legislature finds that:
(1) The state enhanced 911 excise tax imposed at the current rate of
twenty cents per switched access line per month generates adequate tax revenues to enhance the 911 telephone system for switched access lines statewide by December 31, 1998, as mandated in RCW 38.52.510;
(2) The tax revenues generated from the state enhanced 911 excise tax
when the tax rate decreases to a maximum of ten cents per switched access
line on January 1, 1999, will not be adequate to fund the long-term operation
and equipment replacement costs for the enhanced 911 telephone systems in
the counties or multicounty regions that receive financial assistance from the
state enhanced 911 office;
(3) Some counties or multicounty regions will need financial assistance
from the state enhanced 911 office to implement and maintain enhanced 911
because the tax revenue generated from the county enhanced 911 excise tax
is not adequate;
(4) Counties with populations of less than seventy-five thousand will
need salary assistance to create multicounty regions and counties with populations of seventy-five thousand or more, if requested by smaller counties,
will need technical assistance and incentives to provide multicounty services; and
(5) Counties should not request state financial assistance for implementation and maintenance of enhanced 911 for switched access lines unless the
county has imposed the maximum enhanced 911 tax authorized in RCW
82.14B.030." [1998 c 304 § 1.]
Effective dates—1998 c 304: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999,
except section 14 of this act which takes effect July 1, 1998." [1998 c 304 §
15.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 96: "(1) The legislature finds that:
(a) Emergency services communication systems, including enhanced
911 telephone systems, are currently funded with revenues from state and
local excise taxes imposed on the use of switched access lines;
(b) Users of cellular communication systems and other similar wireless
telecommunications systems do not use switched access lines and are not
currently subject to these excise taxes; and
(c) The volume of 911 calls by users of cellular communications systems and other similar wireless telecommunications systems has increased in
recent years.
(2) The intent of this act is to acknowledge the recommendations
regarding 911 emergency communication system funding as detailed in the
report to the legislature dated November 1993, entitled "Taxation of Cellular
Communications in Washington State," to authorize imposition and collection of the twenty-five cent county tax discussed in chapter 6 of that report,
and to require the department of revenue to continue the *study of such funding as detailed in the report." [1994 c 96 § 1.]
*Reviser's note: See 1992 c 218 and 1994 c 96 § 6.
Effective dates—1994 c 96: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 23, 1994], except section 5 of this act shall take effect January 1,
1995." [1994 c 96 § 8.]
Referral to electorate—1991 c 54: See note following RCW
38.52.030.