2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.15.260 Unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or
wildlife—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or wildlife in the second degree if
the person traffics in fish, shellfish, or wildlife with a wholesale value of less than two hundred fifty dollars and:
(a) The fish or wildlife is classified as game, food fish,
shellfish, game fish, or protected wildlife and the trafficking
is not authorized by statute or rule of the department; or
(b) The fish, shellfish, or wildlife is unclassified and the
trafficking violates any rule of the department.
(2) A person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in fish,
shellfish, or wildlife in the first degree if the person commits
the act described by subsection (1) of this section and:
(a) The fish, shellfish, or wildlife has a value of two hundred fifty dollars or more; or
(b) The fish, shellfish, or wildlife is designated as an
endangered species or deleterious exotic wildlife and such
trafficking is not authorized by any statute or rule of the
department.
(3)(a) Unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or wildlife
in the second degree is a gross misdemeanor.
(2004 Ed.)
Fish and Wildlife Enforcement Code
(b) Unlawful trafficking in fish, shellfish, or wildlife in
the first degree is a class C felony. [2001 c 253 § 33; 1998 c
190 § 42.]
77.15.270