2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.34.300 Special benefit assessments for farm and
agricultural land or timber land—Legislative findings—
Purpose. The legislature finds that farming, timber production, and the related agricultural and forest industries have
historically been and currently are central factors in the economic and social lifeblood of the state; that it is a fundamental policy of the state to protect agricultural and timber lands
as a major natural resource in order to maintain a source to
supply a wide range of agricultural and forest products; and
that the public interest in the protection and stimulation of
farming, timber production, and the agricultural and forest
industries is a basic element of enhancing the economic viability of this state. The legislature further finds that farm land
and timber land in urbanizing areas are often subjected to
high levels of property taxation and benefit assessment, and
that such levels of taxation and assessment encourage and
even force the removal of such lands from agricultural and
forest uses. The legislature further finds that because of this
level of taxation and assessment, such farm land and timber
land in urbanizing areas are either converted to nonagricultural and nonforest uses when significant amounts of nearby
nonagricultural and nonforest area could be suitably used for
such nonagricultural and nonforest uses, or, much of this
farm land and timber land is left in an unused state. The legislature further finds that with the approval by the voters of
the Fifty-third Amendment to the state Constitution, and with
the enactment of chapter 84.34 RCW, the owners of farm
lands and timber lands were provided with an opportunity to
have such land valued on the basis of its current use and not
its "highest and best use" and that such current use valuation
is one mechanism to protect agricultural and timber lands.
[Title 84 RCW—page 50]
The legislature further finds that despite this potential property tax reduction, farm lands and timber lands in urbanized
areas are still subject to high levels of benefit assessments
and continue to be removed from farm and forest uses.
It is therefore the purpose of the legislature to establish,
with the enactment of RCW 84.34.300 through 84.34.380,
another mechanism to protect agricultural and timber land
which creates an analogous system of relief from certain benefit assessments for farm and agricultural land and timber
land. It is the intent of the legislature that special benefit
assessments not be imposed for the availability of sanitary
and/or storm sewerage service, or domestic water service, or
for road construction and/or improvement purposes on farm
and agricultural lands and timber lands which have been designated for current use classification as farm and agricultural
lands or timber lands until such lands are withdrawn or
removed from such classification or unless such lands benefit
from or cause the need for the local improvement district.
The legislature finds, and it is the intent of RCW
84.34.300 through 84.34.380 and 84.34.922, that special benefit assessments for the improvement or construction of sanitary and/or storm sewerage service, or domestic water service, or certain road construction do not generally benefit
land which has been classified as open space farm and agricultural land or timber land under the open space act, chapter