2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.36.400 Automatic dialing and announcing
device—Commercial solicitation by. (1) As used in this
section:
(a) An automatic dialing and announcing device is a
device which automatically dials telephone numbers and
plays a recorded message once a connection is made.
(b) Commercial solicitation means the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services.
(2) No person may use an automatic dialing and
announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.
This section applies to all commercial solicitation intended to
be received by telephone customers within the state.
(3) A violation of this section is a violation of chapter