2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.34.080 Change in use. When land which has been
classified under this chapter as open space land, farm and
agricultural land, or timber land is applied to some other use,
except through compliance with RCW 84.34.070, or except
as a result solely from any one of the conditions listed in
RCW 84.34.108(6), the owner shall within sixty days notify
the county assessor of such change in use and additional real
property tax shall be imposed upon such land in an amount
equal to the sum of the following:
(1) The total amount of the additional tax and applicable
interest due under RCW 84.34.108; plus
(2) A penalty amounting to twenty percent of the amount
determined in subsection (1) of this section. [1999 sp.s. c 4 §
705; 1992 c 69 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 212 § 9; 1970 ex.s. c 87
§ 8.]
Part headings not law—1999 sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW
77.85.180.
84.34.090