2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.08.037 Credits and refunds for bad debts. (1) A
seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec.
166, as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2003.
(2) For purposes of this section, "bad debts" does not
include:
(a) Amounts due on property that remains in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid;
[Title 82 RCW—page 74]
(b) Expenses incurred in attempting to collect debt; and
(c) Repossessed property.
(3) If a credit or refund of sales tax is taken for a bad debt
and the debt is subsequently collected in whole or in part, the
tax on the amount collected must be paid and reported on the
return filed for the period in which the collection is made.
(4) Payments on a previously claimed bad debt are
applied first proportionally to the taxable price of the property or service and the sales or use tax thereon, and secondly
to interest, service charges, and any other charges.
(5) If the seller uses a certified service provider as
defined in RCW 82.58.010 to administer its sales tax responsibilities, the certified service provider may claim, on behalf
of the seller, the credit or refund allowed by this section. The
certified service provider must credit or refund the full
amount received to the seller.
(6) The department shall allow an allocation of bad debts
among member states to the streamlined sales tax agreement,
as defined in RCW 82.58.010(1), if the books and records of
the person claiming bad debts support the allocation. [2004 c
153 § 302; 2003 c 168 § 212; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 35.]
Bad debts—Intent—2004 c 153 §§ 302-305: "For the purposes of sections 302 through 305 of this act, the legislature does not intend by any provision of this act relating to bad debts, and did not intend by any provision of
chapter 168, Laws of 2003 relating to bad debts, to affect the holding of the
supreme court of the state of Washington in Puget Sound National Bank v.
the Department of Revenue, 123 Wn. 2nd 284 (1994)." [2004 c 153 § 301.]
Retroactive effective date—Effective date—2004 c 153: See note following RCW 82.08.0293.
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
82.08.040