2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.36.045 Licensees, persons acting as licensees—
Tax reports—Deficiencies, failure to file, fraudulent filings, misappropriation, or conversion—Penalties, liability—Mitigation—Reassessment petition, hearing—
Notice. (1) If the department determines that the tax reported
by a licensee is deficient, the department shall assess the deficiency on the basis of information available to it, and shall
add a penalty of two percent of the amount of the deficiency.
(2) If a licensee, or person acting as such, fails, neglects,
or refuses to file a motor vehicle fuel tax report the department shall, on the basis of information available to it, determine the tax liability of the licensee or person for the period
during which no report was filed. The department shall add
the penalty provided in subsection (1) of this section to the
tax. An assessment made by the department under this subsection or subsection (1) of this section is presumed to be correct. In any case, where the validity of the assessment is questioned, the burden is on the person who challenges the assessment to establish by a fair preponderance of evidence that it
is erroneous or excessive, as the case may be.
(3) If a licensee or person acting as such files a false or
fraudulent report with intent to evade the tax imposed by this
chapter, the department shall add to the amount of deficiency
a penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the deficiency, in
addition to the penalty provided in subsections (1) and (2) of
this section and all other penalties prescribed by law.
(4) Motor vehicle fuel tax, penalties, and interest payable
under this chapter bears interest at the rate of one percent per
month, or fraction thereof, from the first day of the calendar
month after the amount or any portion of it should have been
paid until the date of payment. If a licensee or person acting
as such establishes by a fair preponderance of evidence that
the failure to pay the amount of tax due was attributable to
reasonable cause and was not intentional or willful, the
department may waive the penalty. The department may
waive the interest when it determines the cost of processing
or collection of the interest exceeds the amount of interest
due.
(5) Except in the case of a fraudulent report, neglect or
refusal to make a report, or failure to pay or to pay the proper
amount, the department shall assess the deficiency under subsection (1) or (2) of this section within five years from the last
day of the succeeding calendar month after the reporting
period for which the amount is proposed to be determined or
within five years after the return is filed, whichever period
expires later.
[Title 82 RCW—page 206]
(6) Except in the case of violations of filing a false or
fraudulent report, if the department deems mitigation of penalties and interest to be reasonable and in the best interest of
carrying out the purpose of this chapter, it may mitigate such
assessments upon whatever terms the department deems
proper, giving consideration to the degree and extent of the
lack of records and reporting errors. The department may
ascertain the facts regarding recordkeeping and payment penalties in lieu of more elaborate proceedings under this chapter.
(7) A licensee or person acting as such against whom an
assessment is made under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
may petition for a reassessment within thirty days after service upon the licensee of notice of the assessment. If the petition is not filed within the thirty-day period, the amount of the
assessment becomes final at the expiration of that period.
If a petition for reassessment is filed within the thirtyday period, the department shall reconsider the assessment
and, if the petitioner has so requested in its petition, shall
grant the petitioner an oral hearing and give the petitioner
twenty days' notice of the time and place of the hearing. The
department may continue the hearing from time to time. The
decision of the department upon a petition for reassessment
becomes final thirty days after service of notice upon the petitioner.
An assessment made by the department becomes due and
payable when it becomes final. If it is not paid to the department when due and payable, the department shall add a penalty of ten percent of the amount of the tax.
(8) In a suit brought to enforce the rights of the state
under this chapter, the assessment showing the amount of
taxes, penalties, interest, and cost unpaid to the state is prima
facie evidence of the facts as shown.
(9) A notice of assessment required by this section must
be served personally or by certified or registered mail. If it is
served by mail, service shall be made by deposit of the notice
in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the
respondent at the most current address furnished to the
department.
(10) The tax imposed by this chapter, if required to be
collected by the seller, is held in trust by the licensee until
paid to the department, and a licensee who appropriates or
converts the tax collected to his or her own use or to any use
other than the payment of the tax to the extent that the money
required to be collected is not available for payment on the
due date as prescribed in this chapter is guilty of a felony, or
gross misdemeanor in accordance with the theft and anticipatory provisions of Title 9A RCW. A person, partnership, corporation, or corporate officer who fails to collect the tax
imposed by this section, or who has collected the tax and fails
to pay it to the department in the manner prescribed by this
chapter, is personally liable to the state for the amount of the
tax. [1998 c 176 § 16; 1996 c 104 § 2; 1991 c 339 § 1.]