2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.56.020 Taxes collected by treasurer—Dates of
delinquency—Tax statement notice concerning payment
by check—Interest—Penalties. (1) The county treasurer
shall be the receiver and collector of all taxes extended upon
the tax rolls of the county, whether levied for state, county,
school, bridge, road, municipal or other purposes, and also of
all fines, forfeitures or penalties received by any person or
officer for the use of his or her county. All taxes upon real
and personal property made payable by the provisions of this
title shall be due and payable to the treasurer on or before the
thirtieth day of April and, except as provided in this section,
shall be delinquent after that date.
(2) Each tax statement shall include a notice that checks
for payment of taxes may be made payable to "Treasurer of
. . . . . . County" or other appropriate office, but tax statements shall not include any suggestion that checks may be
made payable to the name of the individual holding the office
of treasurer nor any other individual.
(3) When the total amount of tax or special assessments
on personal property or on any lot, block or tract of real property payable by one person is fifty dollars or more, and if onehalf of such tax be paid on or before the thirtieth day of April,
the remainder of such tax shall be due and payable on or
before the thirty-first day of October following and shall be
delinquent after that date.
(4) When the total amount of tax or special assessments
on any lot, block or tract of real property or on any mobile
home payable by one person is fifty dollars or more, and if
one-half of such tax be paid after the thirtieth day of April but
before the thirty-first day of October, together with the applicable interest and penalty on the full amount of tax payable
for that year, the remainder of such tax shall be due and payable on or before the thirty-first day of October following and
shall be delinquent after that date.
(5) Delinquent taxes under this section are subject to
interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum computed on
a monthly basis on the full year amount of tax unpaid from
the date of delinquency until paid. Interest shall be calculated
at the rate in effect at the time of payment of the tax, regardless of when the taxes were first delinquent. In addition,
delinquent taxes under this section are subject to penalties as
follows:
(2004 Ed.)
84.56.025
(a) A penalty of three percent of the full year amount of
tax unpaid shall be assessed on the tax delinquent on June 1st
of the year in which the tax is due.
(b) An additional penalty of eight percent shall be
assessed on the amount of tax delinquent on December 1st of
the year in which the tax is due.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section notwithstanding, no
interest or penalties may be assessed for the period April 30,
2003, through April 30, 2005, on delinquent taxes imposed
for collection in 2003 or 2004 which are imposed on the personal residences owned by military personnel who participated in the situation known as "Operation Enduring Freedom."
(7) For purposes of this chapter, "interest" means both
interest and penalties.
(8) All collections of interest on delinquent taxes shall be
credited to the county current expense fund; but the cost of
foreclosure and sale of real property, and the fees and costs of
distraint and sale of personal property, for delinquent taxes,
shall, when collected, be credited to the operation and maintenance fund of the county treasurer prosecuting the foreclosure or distraint or sale; and shall be used by the county treasurer as a revolving fund to defray the cost of further foreclosure, distraint and sale for delinquent taxes without regard to
budget limitations. [2004 c 161 § 6; 1996 c 153 § 1. Prior:
1991 c 245 § 16; 1991 c 52 § 1; 1988 c 222 § 30; 1987 c 211
§ 1; 1984 c 131 § 1; 1981 c 322 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 196 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 116 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 216 §
3; 1961 c 15 § 84.56.020; prior: 1949 c 21 § 1; 1935 c 30 §
2; 1931 c 113 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 83; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
11244; prior: 1917 c 141 § 1; 1899 c 141 § 6; 1897 c 71 § 68;
1895 c 176 § 14; 1893 c 124 § 69; 1890 p 561 § 84; Code
1881 § 2892. Formerly RCW 84.56.020 and 84.56.030.]
Effective date—2004 c 161: See note following RCW 28B.10.270.
Applicability—1996 c 153: "This act is effective for taxes levied for
collection in 1997 and thereafter." [1996 c 153 § 4.]
Effective date—1988 c 222: See note following RCW 84.40.040.
Effective date—1987 c 211: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1988." [1987 c 211 § 2.]
Applicability—1984 c 131 § 1: "Section 1 of this act applies to taxes
payable in 1985 and thereafter." [1984 c 131 § 12.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 196: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 196 § 9.]
Savings—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW
84.40.030.
Advance deposit of taxes on certain platted property: RCW 58.08.040.
Payment of taxes upon loss of exempt status: RCW 84.40.380.
84.56.022