2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.383 Residences—Definitions. As used in RCW
84.36.381 through 84.36.389, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) The term "residence" means a single family dwelling
unit whether such unit be separate or part of a multiunit
dwelling, including the land on which such dwelling stands
not to exceed one acre. The term shall also include a share
ownership in a cooperative housing association, corporation,
or partnership if the person claiming exemption can establish
that his or her share represents the specific unit or portion of
such structure in which he or she resides. The term shall also
include a single family dwelling situated upon lands the fee
of which is vested in the United States or any instrumentality
thereof including an Indian tribe or in the state of Washington, and notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 84.04.080
and 84.04.090, such a residence shall be deemed real property.
(2) The term "real property" shall also include a mobile
home which has substantially lost its identity as a mobile unit
by virtue of its being fixed in location upon land owned or
leased by the owner of the mobile home and placed on a foundation (posts or blocks) with fixed pipe, connections with
sewer, water, or other utilities. A mobile home located on
land leased by the owner of the mobile home is subject, for
tax billing, payment, and collection purposes, only to the personal property provisions of chapter 84.56 RCW and RCW
84.60.040.
(3) "Department" means the state department of revenue.
(4) "Combined disposable income" means the disposable
income of the person claiming the exemption, plus the disposable income of his or her spouse, and the disposable
income of each cotenant occupying the residence for the
assessment year, less amounts paid by the person claiming
the exemption or his or her spouse during the assessment year
for:
(2004 Ed.)
84.36.385
(a) Drugs supplied by prescription of a medical practitioner authorized by the laws of this state or another jurisdiction
to issue prescriptions;
(b) The treatment or care of either person received in the
home or in a nursing home, boarding home, or adult family
home; and
(c) Health care insurance premiums for medicare under
Title XVIII of the social security act.
(5) "Disposable income" means adjusted gross income as
defined in the federal internal revenue code, as amended prior
to January 1, 1989, or such subsequent date as the director
may provide by rule consistent with the purpose of this section, plus all of the following items to the extent they are not
included in or have been deducted from adjusted gross
income:
(a) Capital gains, other than gain excluded from income
under section 121 of the federal internal revenue code to the
extent it is reinvested in a new principal residence;
(b) Amounts deducted for loss;
(c) Amounts deducted for depreciation;
(d) Pension and annuity receipts;
(e) Military pay and benefits other than attendant-care
and medical-aid payments;
(f) Veterans benefits other than attendant-care and medical-aid payments;
(g) Federal social security act and railroad retirement
benefits;
(h) Dividend receipts; and
(i) Interest received on state and municipal bonds.
(6) "Cotenant" means a person who resides with the person claiming the exemption and who has an ownership interest in the residence.
(7) "Disability" has the same meaning as provided in 42
U.S.C. Sec. 423(d)(1)(A) as amended prior to January 1,
2004, or such subsequent date as the director may provide by
rule consistent with the purpose of this section. [2004 c 270
§ 2; 1999 c 358 § 18; 1995 1st sp.s. c 8 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 8 §
2; 1991 c 213 § 4; 1991 c 219 § 1; 1989 c 379 § 6; 1987 c 155
§ 2; 1985 c 395 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 11 § 4; 1980 c 185 § 5;
1979 ex.s. c 214 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 15; 1974 ex.s. c
182 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 358 §§ 1 and 3-21: See note following RCW
82.04.3651.
Effective date of 1994 sp.s. c 8—Applicability—1995 1st sp.s. c 8:
See note following RCW 84.36.381.
Application—Severability—Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 8: See
notes following RCW 84.36.381.
Applicability—1991 c 219: "This act is effective for taxes levied for
collection in 1992 and thereafter." [1991 c 219 § 2.]
Applicability—1991 c 213: See note following RCW 84.38.020.
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 379: See notes following RCW
84.36.040.
Intent—Applicability—Effective dates—1983 1st ex.s. c 11: See
notes following RCW 84.36.381.
Applicability—1980 c 185: See note following RCW 84.36.379.
Applicability—1979 ex.s. c 214: See note following RCW 84.36.381.
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
84.36.385