2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.080 Payment by check—Electronic funds
transfer—Rules—Mailing returns or remittances—Time
extension—Deposits—Records—Payment must accompany return. Payment of the tax may be made by uncertified
check under such regulations as the department shall prescribe, but, if a check so received is not paid by the bank on
which it is drawn, the taxpayer, by whom such check is tendered, shall remain liable for payment of the tax and for all
legal penalties, the same as if such check had not been tendered.
Payment of the tax shall be made by electronic funds
transfer, as defined in RCW 82.32.085, if the amount of the
tax due in a calendar year is one million eight hundred thousand dollars or more. The department may by rule provide for
tax thresholds between two hundred forty thousand dollars
and one million eight hundred thousand dollars for mandatory use of electronic funds transfer. All taxes administered
(2004 Ed.)
82.32.080
by this chapter are subject to this requirement except the
taxes authorized by chapters 82.14A, 82.14B, 82.24, 82.27,
82.29A, and 84.33 RCW. It is the intent of this section to
require electronic funds transfer for those taxes reported on
the department's combined excise tax return or any successor
return.
A return or remittance which is transmitted to the department by United States mail shall be deemed filed or received
on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark
stamped upon the envelope containing it, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter. The department is authorized to
allow electronic filing of returns or remittances from any taxpayer. A return or remittance which is transmitted to the
department electronically shall be deemed filed or received
according to procedures set forth by the department.
The department, for good cause shown, may extend the
time for making and filing any return, and may grant such
reasonable additional time within which to make and file
returns as it may deem proper, but any permanent extension
granting the taxpayer a reporting date without penalty more
than ten days beyond the due date, and any extension in
excess of thirty days shall be conditional on deposit with the
department of an amount to be determined by the department
which shall be approximately equal to the estimated tax liability for the reporting period or periods for which the extension is granted. In the case of a permanent extension or a temporary extension of more than thirty days the deposit shall be
deposited within the state treasury with other tax funds and a
credit recorded to the taxpayer's account which may be
applied to taxpayer's liability upon cancellation of the permanent extension or upon reporting of the tax liability where an
extension of more than thirty days has been granted.
The department shall review the requirement for deposit
at least annually and may require a change in the amount of
the deposit required when it believes that such amount does
not approximate the tax liability for the reporting period or
periods for which the extension is granted.
The department shall keep full and accurate records of
all funds received and disbursed by it. Subject to the provisions of RCW 82.32.105 and 82.32.350, the department shall
apply the payment of the taxpayer first against penalties and
interest, and then upon the tax, without regard to any direction of the taxpayer.
The department may refuse to accept any return which is
not accompanied by a remittance of the tax shown to be due
thereon. When such return is not accepted, the taxpayer shall
be deemed to have failed or refused to file a return and shall
be subject to the procedures provided in RCW 82.32.100 and
to the penalties provided in RCW 82.32.090. The above
authority to refuse to accept a return shall not apply when a
return is timely filed and a timely payment has been made by
electronic funds transfer. [1999 c 357 § 3; 1997 c 156 § 3;
1990 c 69 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 18; 1965 ex.s. c 141 § 2;
1963 ex.s. c 28 § 6; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.080. Prior: 1951 1st
ex.s. c 9 § 8; 1949 c 228 § 22; 1935 c 180 § 191; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 8370-191.]
Intent—Effective date—1999 c 357: See notes following RCW
82.32.045.
Severability—Effective date—1990 c 69: See notes following RCW
82.32.060.
[Title 82 RCW—page 173]
82.32.085
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Tax returns, remittances, etc., filing and receipt when transmitted by mail:
RCW 1.12.070.
82.32.085