2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.38.180 Refunds and credits. Any person who has
paid a special fuel tax either directly or to the vendor from
whom it was purchased may file a claim with the department
for a refund of the tax so paid and shall be reimbursed and
repaid the amount of:
(1) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel used for
purposes other than for the propulsion of motor vehicles upon
the public highways in this state.
(2) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel exported
for use outside of this state. Special fuel carried from this
state in the fuel tank of a motor vehicle is deemed to be
exported from this state. Special fuel distributed to a federally
recognized Indian tribal reservation located within the state
of Washington is not considered exported outside this state.
(3) Any tax, penalty, or interest erroneously or illegally
collected or paid.
(4) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel which is
lost or destroyed, while applicant shall be the owner thereof,
through fire, lightning, flood, wind storm, or explosion.
(5) Any taxes previously paid on all special fuel of five
hundred gallons or more which is lost or destroyed while
applicant shall be the owner thereof, through leakage or other
casualty except evaporation, shrinkage, or unknown causes.
(6) Any taxes previously paid on special fuel that is inadvertently mixed with dyed special fuel.
Recovery for such loss or destruction under either subsection (4), (5), or (6) of this section must be susceptible to
positive proof thereby enabling the department to conduct
such investigation and require such information as they may
deem necessary. In the event that the department is not satisfied that the fuel was lost, destroyed, or contaminated as
claimed because information or proof as required hereunder
is not sufficient to substantiate the accuracy of the claim, they
may deem such as sufficient cause to deny all right relating to
the refund or credit for the excise tax paid on special fuel
alleged to be lost or destroyed.
No refund or claim for credit shall be approved by the
department unless the gallons of special fuel claimed as nontaxable satisfy the conditions specifically set forth in this section and the nontaxable event or use occurred during the
period covered by the refund claim. Refunds or claims for
credit by sellers or users of special fuel shall not be allowed
for anticipated nontaxable use or events. [1998 c 176 § 71;
1972 ex.s. c 138 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 19.]
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 138: See note following RCW 82.36.280.
(2004 Ed.)
82.38.190
82.38.185