2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.54.020 General declaration of fundamentals for
utilization and management of waters of the state. Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall be
guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals:
(1) Uses of water for domestic, stock watering, industrial, commercial, agricultural, irrigation, hydroelectric
power production, mining, fish and wildlife maintenance and
enhancement, recreational, and thermal power production
purposes, and preservation of environmental and aesthetic
values, and all other uses compatible with the enjoyment of
the public waters of the state, are declared to be beneficial.
(2) Allocation of waters among potential uses and users
shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net
benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits
shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost.
(3) The quality of the natural environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced as follows:
(a) Perennial rivers and streams of the state shall be
retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values. Lakes and ponds shall be
retained substantially in their natural condition. Withdrawals
of water which would conflict therewith shall be authorized
only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.
(b) Waters of the state shall be of high quality. Regardless of the quality of the waters of the state, all wastes and
other materials and substances proposed for entry into said
waters shall be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to entry. Notwithstanding
that standards of quality established for the waters of the state
would not be violated, wastes and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters which will
reduce the existing quality thereof, except in those situations
where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public
interest will be served. Technology-based effluent limitations
or standards for discharges for municipal water treatment
plants located on the Chehalis, Columbia, Cowlitz, Lewis, or
Skagit river shall be adjusted to reflect credit for substances
removed from the plant intake water if:
90.54.020
[Title 90 RCW—page 86]
(i) The municipality demonstrates that the intake water is
drawn from the same body of water into which the discharge
is made; and
(ii) The municipality demonstrates that no violation of
receiving water quality standards or appreciable environmental degradation will result.
(4) The development of multipurpose water storage
facilities shall be a high priority for programs of water allocation, planning, management, and efficiency. The department,
other state agencies, local governments, and planning units
formed under *section 107 or 108 of this act shall evaluate
the potential for the development of new storage projects and
the benefits and effects of storage in reducing damage to
stream banks and property, increasing the use of land, providing water for municipal, industrial, agricultural, power generation, and other beneficial uses, and improving stream flow
regimes for fisheries and other instream uses.
(5) Adequate and safe supplies of water shall be preserved and protected in potable condition to satisfy human
domestic needs.
(6) Multiple-purpose impoundment structures are to be
preferred over single-purpose structures. Due regard shall be
given to means and methods for protection of fishery
resources in the planning for and construction of water
impoundment structures and other artificial obstructions.
(7) Federal, state, and local governments, individuals,
corporations, groups and other entities shall be encouraged to
carry out practices of conservation as they relate to the use of
the waters of the state. In addition to traditional development
approaches, improved water use efficiency and conservation
shall be emphasized in the management of the state's water
resources and in some cases will be a potential new source of
water with which to meet future needs throughout the state.
(8) Development of water supply systems, whether publicly or privately owned, which provide water to the public
generally in regional areas within the state shall be encouraged. Development of water supply systems for multiple
domestic use which will not serve the public generally shall
be discouraged where water supplies are available from water
systems serving the public.
(9) Full recognition shall be given in the administration
of water allocation and use programs to the natural interrelationships of surface and ground waters.
(10) Expressions of the public interest will be sought at
all stages of water planning and allocation discussions.
(11) Water management programs, including but not
limited to, water quality, flood control, drainage, erosion control and storm runoff are deemed to be in the public interest.
[1997 c 442 § 201; 1989 c 348 § 1; 1987 c 399 § 2; 1971 ex.s.
c 225 § 2.]
*Reviser's note: Sections 107 and 108 of this act were vetoed by the
governor.
Part headings not law—Severability—1997 c 442: See RCW
90.82.900 and 90.82.901.
Severability—1989 c 348: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1989 c 348 § 13.]
Rights not impaired—1989 c 348: See RCW 90.54.920.
(2004 Ed.)
Water Resources Act of 1971