2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.52.040 Wastes to be provided with available methods of treatment prior to discharge into waters of the
state. Except as provided in RCW 90.54.020(3)(b), in the
administration of the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW, the
director of the department of ecology shall, regardless of the
quality of the water of the state to which wastes are discharged or proposed for discharge, and regardless of the minimum water quality standards established by the director for
said waters, require wastes to be provided with all known,
available, and reasonable methods of treatment prior to their
discharge or entry into waters of the state. [1987 c 399 § 1;
1971 ex.s. c 160 § 4.]
90.52.040