2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.16.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "Railroad business" means the business of operating
* * *
operated in this state, when such common carrier is not
owned or leased by the person engaging in such business.
(3) "Railroad car business" means the business of operating stock cars, furniture cars, refrigerator cars, fruit cars,
poultry cars, tank cars, sleeping cars, parlor cars, buffet cars,
tourist cars, or any other kinds of cars used for transportation
of property or persons upon the line of any railroad operated
in this state when such railroad is not owned or leased by the
person engaging in such business.
[Title 82 RCW—page 133]
82.16.020
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(4) "Water distribution business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the distribution of water for
hire or sale.
(5) "Light and power business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the generation, production or
distribution of electrical energy for hire or sale and/or for the
wheeling of electricity for others.
(6) "Telegraph business" means the business of affording
telegraphic communication for hire.
(7) "Gas distribution business" means the business of
operating a plant or system for the production or distribution
for hire or sale of gas, whether manufactured or natural.
(8) "Motor transportation business" means the business
(except urban transportation business) of operating any motor
propelled vehicle by which persons or property of others are
conveyed for hire, and includes, but is not limited to, the
operation of any motor propelled vehicle as an auto transportation company (except urban transportation business), common carrier or contract carrier as defined by RCW 81.68.010
and 81.80.010: PROVIDED, That "motor transportation
business" shall not mean or include the transportation of logs
or other forest products exclusively upon private roads or private highways.
(9) "Urban transportation business" means the business
of operating any vehicle for public use in the conveyance of
* * *
corporate limits of either thereof. Included herein, but without limiting the scope hereof, is the business of operating passenger vehicles of every type and also the business of operating cartage, pickup, or delivery services, including in such
services the collection and distribution of property arriving
from or destined to a point within or without the state,
whether or not such collection or distribution be made by the
person performing a local or interstate line-haul of such property.
(10) "Public service business" means any of the businesses defined in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
(8), and (9) or any business subject to control by the state, or
having the powers of eminent domain and the duties incident
thereto, or any business hereafter declared by the legislature
to be of a public service nature, except telephone business as
defined in RCW 82.04.065 and low-level radioactive waste
site operating companies as redefined in RCW 81.04.010. It
includes, among others, without limiting the scope hereof:
Airplane transportation, boom, dock, ferry, pipe line, toll
bridge, toll logging road, water transportation and wharf
businesses.
(11) "Tugboat business" means the business of operating
tugboats, towboats, wharf boats or similar vessels in the towing or pushing of vessels, barges or rafts for hire.
(12) "Gross income" means the value proceeding or
accruing from the performance of the particular public service or transportation business involved, including operations
incidental thereto, but without any deduction on account of
the cost of the commodity furnished or sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount, delivery costs,
[Title 82 RCW—page 134]
taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued and
without any deduction on account of losses.
(13) The meaning attributed, in chapter 82.04 RCW, to
the term "tax year," "person," "value proceeding or accruing,"
"business," "engaging in business," "in this state," "within
this state," "cash discount" and "successor" shall apply
equally in the provisions of this chapter. [1996 c 150 § 1;
1994 c 163 § 4; 1991 c 272 § 14; 1989 c 302 § 203. Prior:
1989 c 302 § 102; 1986 c 226 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 32;
1982 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1981 c 144 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 20;
* * *