2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.41.041 Physical inspection and valuation of taxable property required—Adjustments during intervals
based on statistical data. Each county assessor shall cause
taxable real property to be physically inspected and valued at
least once every six years in accordance with RCW
84.41.030, and in accordance with a plan filed with and
approved by the department of revenue. Such revaluation
plan shall provide that a reasonable portion of all taxable real
property within a county shall be revalued and these newlydetermined values placed on the assessment rolls each year.
The department may approve a plan that provides that all
property in the county be revalued every two years. If the
revaluation plan provides for physical inspection at least once
each four years, during the intervals between each physical
inspection of real property, the valuation of such property
may be adjusted to its current true and fair value, such adjustments to be based upon appropriate statistical data. If the
revaluation plan provides for physical inspection less frequently than once each four years, during the intervals
between each physical inspection of real property, the valuation of such property shall be adjusted to its current true and
fair value, such adjustments to be made once each year and to
be based upon appropriate statistical data.
The assessor may require property owners to submit pertinent data respecting taxable property in their control including data respecting any sale or purchase of said property
within the past five years, the cost and characteristics of any
improvement on the property and other facts necessary for
appraisal of the property. [2001 c 187 § 21; 1997 c 3 § 108
[Title 84 RCW—page 94]
(Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997);
1987 c 319 § 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 46 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 214 § 9;
1974 ex.s. c 131 § 2.]
Contingent effective date—2001 c 187: See note following RCW
84.70.010.
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
84.41.050