2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.80.270 Permits—Transfer—Assignment—Acquisition of carrier holding permit—Commission
approval—Duties on cessation of operation. No permit
issued under the authority of this chapter shall be construed to
be irrevocable. Nor shall such permit be subject to transfer or
assignment except upon a proper showing that property rights
might be affected thereby, and then in the discretion of the
commission.
No person, partnership or corporation, singly or in combination with any other person, partnership or corporation,
whether a carrier holding a permit or otherwise, or any com[Title 81 RCW—page 68]
bination of such, shall acquire control or enter into any agreement or arrangement to acquire control of a common or contract carrier holding a permit through ownership of its stock
or through purchase, lease or contract to manage the business, or otherwise except after and with the approval and
authorization of the commission: PROVIDED, That upon
the dissolution of a partnership, which holds a permit,
because of the death, bankruptcy, or withdrawal of a partner
where such partner's interest is transferred to his spouse or to
one or more remaining partners, or in the case of a corporation which holds a permit, in the case of the death of a shareholder where a shareholder's interest upon death is transferred to his spouse or to one or more of the remaining shareholders, the commission shall transfer the permit to the newly
organized partnership which is substantially composed of the
remaining partners, or continue the corporation's permit without making the proceeding subject to hearing and protest. In
all other cases any such transaction either directly or indirectly entered into without approval of the commission shall
be void and of no effect, and it shall be unlawful for any person seeking to acquire or divest control of such permit to be a
party to any such transaction without approval of the commission.
Every carrier who shall cease operation and abandon his
rights under the permits issued him shall notify the commission within thirty days of such cessation or abandonment, and
return to the commission the identification cards issued to
him. [1973 c 115 § 12; 1969 ex.s. c 210 § 12; 1965 ex.s. c
134 § 1; 1963 c 59 § 6; 1961 c 14 § 81.80.270. Prior: 1959 c
248 § 24; 1937 c 166 § 18; 1935 c 184 § 23; RRS § 6382-23.]
81.80.272