2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.46.035 Additional tax—Certain counties and cities—Ballot proposition—Use limited to capital projects—
Temporary rescindment for noncompliance. (1) The legislative authority of any county or city shall identify in the
adopted budget the capital projects funded in whole or in part
from the proceeds of the tax authorized in this section, and
shall indicate that such tax is intended to be in addition to
other funds that may be reasonably available for such capital
projects.
(2) The legislative authority of any county or any city
that plans under RCW 36.70A.040(1) may impose an additional excise tax on each sale of real property in the unincorporated areas of the county for the county tax and in the corporate limits of the city for the city tax at a rate not exceeding
one-quarter of one percent of the selling price. Any county
choosing to plan under RCW 36.70A.040(2) and any city
within such a county may only adopt an ordinance imposing
the excise tax authorized by this section if the ordinance is
first authorized by a proposition approved by a majority of
the voters of the taxing district voting on the proposition at a
general election held within the district or at a special election
within the taxing district called by the district for the purpose
of submitting such proposition to the voters.
(3) Revenues generated from the tax imposed under subsection (2) of this section shall be used by such counties and
cities solely for financing capital projects specified in a capi[Title 82 RCW—page 254]
tal facilities plan element of a comprehensive plan. However,
revenues (a) pledged by such counties and cities to debt
retirement prior to March 1, 1992, may continue to be used
for that purpose until the original debt for which the revenues
were pledged is retired, or (b) committed prior to March 1,
1992, by such counties or cities to a project may continue to
be used for that purpose until the project is completed.
(4) Revenues generated by the tax imposed by this section shall be deposited in a separate account.
(5) As used in this section, "city" means any city or town
and "capital project" means those public works projects of a
local government for planning, acquisition, construction,
reconstruction, repair, replacement, rehabilitation, or
improvement of streets, roads, highways, sidewalks, street
and road lighting systems, traffic signals, bridges, domestic
water systems, storm and sanitary sewer systems, and planning, construction, reconstruction, repair, rehabilitation, or
improvement of parks.
(6) When the governor files a notice of noncompliance
under RCW 36.70A.340 with the secretary of state and the
appropriate county or city, the county or city's authority to
impose the additional excise tax under this section shall be
temporarily rescinded until the governor files a subsequent
notice rescinding the notice of noncompliance. [1992 c 221
§ 3; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 33; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 38.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1992 c 221 § 3 without
cognizance of its amendment by 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 33. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Sections headings not law—1991 sp.s. c 32: See RCW 36.70A.902.
Severability—Part, section headings not law—1990 1st ex.s. c 17:
See RCW 36.70A.900 and 36.70A.901.
82.46.040