2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.28.180 Rate discrimination prohibited. A common carrier shall not, directly or indirectly, by any special
rate, rebate, drawback, or other device or method, charge,
demand, collect, or receive from any person or corporation a
greater or lesser compensation for any service rendered or to
be rendered in the transportation of persons or property,
except as authorized in this title, than it charges, demands,
collects, or receives from any person or corporation for doing
a like and contemporaneous service in the transportation of a
like kind of traffic under the same or substantially similar circumstances and conditions. This section does not apply to
railroad companies, which shall be regulated in this regard by
*chapter 81.34 RCW and rules adopted thereunder. [1984 c
[Title 81 RCW—page 22]