2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.04.130 Suspension of tariff change—Mandatory
measured telecommunications service—Washington telephone assistance program service—Effect of abandonment of electrical generation facility on which tax exemption for pollution control equipment is claimed. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever any public service company shall file with the commission any schedule, classification, rule, or regulation, the
effect of which is to change any rate, charge, rental, or toll
theretofore charged, the commission shall have power, either
upon its own motion or upon complaint, upon notice, to enter
upon a hearing concerning such proposed change and the reasonableness and justness thereof. Pending such hearing and
the decision thereon, the commission may suspend the operation of such rate, charge, rental, or toll for a period not
exceeding ten months from the time the same would otherwise go into effect. After a full hearing, the commission may
make such order in reference thereto as would be provided in
a hearing initiated after the same had become effective.
(2)(a) The commission shall not suspend a tariff that
makes a decrease in a rate, charge, rental, or toll filed by a
telecommunications company pending investigation of the
fairness, justness, and reasonableness of the decrease when
the filing does not contain any offsetting increase to another
rate, charge, rental, or toll and the filing company agrees to
not file for an increase to any rate, charge, rental, or toll to
recover the revenue deficit that results from the decrease for
a period of one year.
(i) The filing company shall file with any decrease sufficient information as the commission by rule may require to
demonstrate the decreased rate, charge, rental, or toll is above
the long run incremental cost of the service. A tariff decrease
that results in a rate that is below long run incremental cost,
or is contrary to commission rule or order, or the requirements of this chapter, shall be rejected for filing and returned
to the company.
(ii) The commission may prescribe a different rate to be
effective on the prospective date stated in its final order after
its investigation, if it concludes based on the record that the
originally filed and effective rate is unjust, unfair, or unreasonable.
(b) The commission shall not suspend a promotional tariff. For the purposes of this section, "promotional tariff"
means a tariff that, for a period of up to ninety days, waives
or reduces charges or conditions of service for existing or
new subscribers for the purpose of retaining or increasing the
number of customers who subscribe to or use a service.
80.04.130
[Title 80 RCW—page 9]
80.04.140
Title 80 RCW: Public Utilities
(3) The commission may suspend the initial tariff filing
of any water company removed from and later subject to
commission jurisdiction because of the number of customers
or the average annual gross revenue per customer provisions
of RCW 80.04.010. The commission may allow temporary
rates during the suspension period. These rates shall not
exceed the rates charged when the company was last regulated. Upon a showing of good cause by the company, the
commission may establish a different level of temporary
rates.
(4) At any hearing involving any change in any schedule,
classification, rule, or regulation the effect of which is to
increase any rate, charge, rental, or toll theretofore charged,
the burden of proof to show that such increase is just and reasonable shall be upon the public service company.
(5) The implementation of mandatory local measured
telecommunications service is a major policy change in available telecommunications service. The commission shall not
accept for filing a price list, nor shall it accept for filing or
approve, prior to June 1, 2004, a tariff filed by a telecommunications company which imposes mandatory local measured
service on any customer or class of customers, except that,
upon finding that it is in the public interest, the commission
may accept for filing a price list or it may accept for filing and
approve a tariff that imposes mandatory measured service for
a telecommunications company's extended area service or
foreign exchange service. This subsection does not apply to
land, air, or marine mobile service, or to pay telephone service, or to any service which has been traditionally offered on
a measured service basis.
(6) The implementation of Washington telephone assistance program service is a major policy change in available
telecommunications service. The implementation of Washington telephone assistance program service will aid in
achieving the stated goal of universal telephone service.
(7) If a utility claims a sales or use tax exemption on the
pollution control equipment for an electrical generation facility and abandons the generation facility before the pollution
control equipment is fully depreciated, any tariff filing for a
rate increase to recover abandonment costs for the pollution
control equipment shall be considered unjust and unreasonable for the purposes of this section. [2003 c 189 § 1; 2001 c
267 § 1; 1998 c 110 § 1; 1997 c 368 § 14; 1993 c 311 § 1;
1992 c 68 § 1; 1990 c 170 § 1; 1989 c 101 § 13. Prior: 1987
c 333 § 1; 1987 c 229 § 2; prior: 1985 c 450 § 12; 1985 c 206
§ 1; 1985 c 161 § 2; 1984 c 3 § 2; 1961 c 14 § 80.04.130;
prior: 1941 c 162 § 1; 1937 c 169 § 2; 1933 c 165 § 3; 1915
c 133 § 1; 1911 c 117 § 82; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 10424.]
Effective date—2001 c 267: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 11, 2001]." [2001 c 267 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—Rules adoption—Severability—Effective date—
1997 c 368: See notes following RCW 82.08.810.
Effective date—1993 c 311: "This act is necessary for the immediate
* * *