2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.36.477 Business inventories. (1) Business inventories are exempt from property taxation.
(2) As used in this section:
(a)(i) "Business inventories" means all livestock, inventories of finished goods and work in process, and personal
property not under lease or rental, acquired, or produced
solely for the purpose of sale or lease or for the purpose of
consuming the property in producing for sale or lease a new
article of tangible personal property of which the property
becomes an ingredient or component.
(ii) "Business inventories" also includes:
(A) All grains and flour, fruit and fruit products, unprocessed timber, vegetables and vegetable products, and fish and
fish products, while being transported to or held in storage in
a public or private warehouse or storage area if actually
shipped to points outside the state on or before April 30th of
the first year for which they would otherwise be taxable;
(B) All finished plywood, hardboard, and particleboard
panels shipped from outside this state to any processing plant
within this state, if the panels are moving under a through
freight rate to final destination outside this state and the carrier grants the shipper the privilege of stopping the shipment
in transit for the purpose of storing, milling, manufacturing,
or other processing, while the panels are in the process of
being treated or shaped into flat component parts to be incor[Title 84 RCW—page 69]
84.36.480
Title 84 RCW: Property Taxes
porated into finished products outside this state and for thirty
days after completion of the processing or treatment;
(C) All ore or metal shipped from outside this state to
any smelter or refining works within this state, while in process of reduction or refinement and for thirty days after completion of the reduction or refinement; and
(D) All metals refined by electrolytic process into cathode or bar form while in this form and held under negotiable
warehouse receipt in a public or private warehouse recognized by an established incorporated commodity exchange
and for sale through the exchange.
(iii) "Business inventories" does not include personal
property acquired or produced for the purpose of lease or
rental if the property was leased or rented at any time during
the calendar year immediately preceding the year of assessment and was not thereafter remanufactured, nor does it
include property held within the normal course of business
for lease or rental for periods of less than thirty days.
(iv) "Business inventories" does not include agricultural
or horticultural property fully or partially exempt under RCW
84.36.470.
(v) "Business inventories" does not include timber that is
standing on public land and that is sold under a contract
entered into after August 1, 1982;
(b) "Fish and fish products" means all fish and fish products suitable and designed for human consumption, excluding all others;
(c) "Fruit and fruit products" means all raw edible fruits,
berries, and hops and all processed products of fruits, berries,
or hops, suitable and designed for human consumption, while
in the hands of the first processor;
(d) "Processed" means canning, barreling, bottling, preserving, refining, freezing, packing, milling, or any other
method employed to keep any grain, fruit, vegetable, or fish
in an edible condition or to put it into more suitable or convenient form for consuming, storing, shipping, or marketing;
(e) "Remanufactured" means the restoration of property
to essentially its original condition, but does not mean normal
maintenance or repairs; and
(f) "Vegetables and vegetable products" means all raw
edible vegetables such as peas, beans, beets, sugar beets, and
other vegetables, and all processed products of vegetables,
suitable and designed for human consumption, while in the
hands of the first processor. [2001 c 187 § 15; 1983 1st ex.s.
c 62 § 6.]
Short title—Intent—1983 1st ex.s. c 62: "(1) This act shall be known
as the homeowner's property tax relief act of 1983.
(2) The intent of the inventory tax phaseout was to stimulate the economy of the state and to increase the revenues of the state and local taxing districts by attracting new business, encouraging the expansion of existing businesses thereby increasing economic activity and tax revenue on noninventory property. The inventory tax phaseout will cause certain unforeseen and
heretofore unprepared for tax shifts among property owners.
(3) This act is intended to lessen the impact of the property tax shift.
Relief is provided by the following means:
(a) The state will provide fourteen million dollars over a four-year
period to lessen the impact on the most severely affected districts.
(b) Persons purchasing timber on public lands after August 1, 1982, are
required to continue to pay property tax on those timber inventories. They
will receive a credit against the timber excise tax for these property tax payments.
(c) Local governments are granted the ability to lessen their short-term
reliance on the property tax without reducing their future ability to levy property taxes." [1983 1st ex.s. c 62 § 1.]
[Title 84 RCW—page 70]
Effective dates—Applicability—1983 1st ex.s. c 62: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety,
the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
shall take effect immediately [June 13, 1983], except sections 6 through 8
and 14 of this act which shall take effect January 1, 1984, and shall be effective for taxes first due in 1984 and thereafter." [1983 1st ex.s. c 62 § 15.]
Application—2001 c 187: See note following RCW 84.40.020.
Rules and regulations, procedures: RCW 84.40.405.
84.36.480