2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.29A.030 Tax imposed—Credit—Additional tax
imposed. (1) There is hereby levied and shall be collected a
leasehold excise tax on the act or privilege of occupying or
using publicly owned real or personal property through a
leasehold interest on and after January 1, 1976, at a rate of
twelve percent of taxable rent: PROVIDED, That after the
computation of the tax there shall be allowed credit for any
tax collected pursuant to RCW 82.29A.040.
(2) An additional tax is imposed equal to the rate specified in RCW 82.02.030 multiplied by the tax payable under
subsection (1) of this section. [1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 18; 1982
1st ex.s. c 35 § 11; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 61 § 3.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
82.29A.040