2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.48.520 Review of operations before issuance or
renewal of wastewater discharge permits—Incorporation
of permit conditions. In order to improve water quality by
controlling toxicants in wastewater, the department of ecology shall in issuing and renewing state and federal wastewa(2004 Ed.)
Water Pollution Control
ter discharge permits review the applicant's operations and
incorporate permit conditions which require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the
applicant's wastewater. Such conditions may include, but are
not limited to: (1) Limits on the discharge of specific chemicals, and (2) limits on the overall toxicity of the effluent. The
toxicity of the effluent shall be determined by techniques
such as chronic or acute bioassays. Such conditions shall be
required regardless of the quality of receiving water and
regardless of the minimum water quality standards. In no
event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would
violate any water quality standard, including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution zone criteria. [1987 c
500 § 1.]
90.48.530