2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
80.36.300 Policy declaration. The legislature declares
it is the policy of the state to:
(1) Preserve affordable universal telecommunications
service;
(2) Maintain and advance the efficiency and availability
of telecommunications service;
(3) Ensure that customers pay only reasonable charges
for telecommunications service;
(4) Ensure that rates for noncompetitive telecommunications services do not subsidize the competitive ventures of
regulated telecommunications companies;
(5) Promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products in telecommunications markets
throughout the state; and
(6) Permit flexible regulation of competitive telecommunications companies and services. [1985 c 450 § 1.]
80.36.300