2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.550 Contingent effective date for aerospace tax
incentives—Department date determinations and notice
requirements. (1)(a) Chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess.
takes effect on the first day of the month in which the governor and a manufacturer of commercial airplanes sign a memorandum of agreement regarding an affirmative final decision
to site a significant commercial airplane final assembly facility in Washington state. The department shall provide notice
of the effective date of chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess.
to affected taxpayers, the legislature, and others as deemed
appropriate by the department.
(b) Chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess. is contingent
upon the siting of a significant commercial airplane final
assembly facility in the state of Washington. If a memorandum of agreement under subsection (1) of this section is not
signed by June 30, 2005, chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp.
sess. is null and void.
(c)(i) The department shall make a determination regarding the date final assembly of a superefficient airplane begins
in Washington state. The rates in RCW 82.04.260(13) (a)(ii)
and (b)(ii) take effect the first day of the month such assembly begins, or July 1, 2007, whichever is later. The department shall provide notice of the effective date of such rates to
affected taxpayers, the legislature, and others as deemed
appropriate by the department.
(ii) If on December 31, 2007, final assembly of a superefficient airplane has not begun in Washington state, the
department shall provide notice of such to affected taxpayers,
the legislature, and others as deemed appropriate by the
department.
(2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Commercial airplane" has its ordinary meaning,
which is an airplane certified by the federal aviation administration for transporting persons or property, and any military
derivative of such an airplane.
(b) "Component" means a part or system certified by the
federal aviation administration for installation or assembly
into a commercial airplane.
(c) "Final assembly of a superefficient airplane" means
the activity of assembling an airplane from components parts
necessary for its mechanical operation such that the finished
commercial airplane is ready to deliver to the ultimate consumer.
(d) "Significant commercial airplane final assembly
facility" means a location with the capacity to produce at least
thirty-six superefficient airplanes a year.
(e) "Siting" means a final decision by a manufacturer to
locate a significant commercial airplane final assembly facility in Washington state.
(2004 Ed.)
General Administrative Provisions
(f) "Superefficient airplane" means a twin aisle airplane
that carries between two hundred and three hundred fifty passengers, with a range of more than seven thousand two hundred nautical miles, a cruising speed of approximately mach
.85, and that uses fifteen to twenty percent less fuel than other
similar airplanes on the market. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 17.]
Reviser's note: Chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess. took effect
December 1, 2003.
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.4461.