2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.460 Inchoate rights not affected. Nothing in
this chapter contained shall operate to effect an impairment
of any inchoate right to divert and use water while the application of the water in question to a beneficial use is being
prosecuted with reasonable diligence, having due regard to
the circumstances surrounding the enterprise, including the
magnitude of the project for putting the water to a beneficial
use and the market for the resulting water right for irrigation
or power or other beneficial use, in the locality in question.
[1917 c 117 § 43; RRS § 7398. Formerly RCW 90.28.140.]
90.03.470