2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.42.030 Contracts to finance water conservation
projects—Public benefits—Trust water rights. (1) For
purposes of this chapter, the state may enter into contracts to
provide moneys to assist in the financing of water conservation projects. In consideration for the financial assistance provided, the state shall obtain public benefits defined in guidelines developed under RCW 90.42.050.
90.42.030
[Title 90 RCW—page 43]
90.42.040
Title 90 RCW: Water Rights—Environment
(2) If the public benefits to be obtained require conveyance or modification of a water right, the recipient of funds
shall convey to the state the recipient's interest in that part of
the water right or claim constituting all or a portion of the
resulting net water savings for deposit in the trust water rights
program. The amount to be conveyed shall be finitely determined by the parties, in accordance with the guidelines developed under RCW 90.42.050, before the expenditure of state
funds. Conveyance may consist of complete transfer, lease
contracts, or other legally binding agreements. When negotiating for the acquisition of conserved water or net water savings, or a portion thereof, the state may require evidence of a
valid water right.
(3) As part of the contract, the water right holder and the
state shall specify the process to determine the amount of
water the water right holder would continue to be entitled to
once the water conservation project is in place.
(4) The state shall cooperate fully with the United States
in the implementation of this chapter. Trust water rights may
be acquired through expenditure of funds provided by the
United States and shall be treated in the same manner as trust
water rights resulting from the expenditure of state funds.
(5) If water is proposed to be acquired by or conveyed to
the state as a trust water right by an irrigation district, evidence of the district's authority to represent the water right
holders shall be submitted to and for the satisfaction of the
department.
(6) The state shall not contract with any person to
acquire a water right served by an irrigation district without
the approval of the board of directors of the irrigation district.
Disapproval by a board shall be factually based on probable
adverse effects on the ability of the district to deliver water to
other members or on maintenance of the financial integrity of
the district. [1993 c 98 § 2; 1991 c 347 § 7.]
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
90.42.040