2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
84.64.080 Foreclosure proceedings—Judgment—
Sale—Notice—Form of deed—Recording. The court shall
examine each application for judgment foreclosing tax lien,
* * *
tax or the assessment thereof, and any irregularities or informality in the assessment rolls or tax lists or in any of the proceedings connected with the assessment or levy of such taxes
or any omission or defective act of any officer or officers
connected with the assessment or levying of such taxes, may
be, in the discretion of the court, corrected, supplied and
made to conform to the law by the court. The court shall give
judgment for such taxes, interest and costs as shall appear to
be due upon the several lots or tracts described in the notice
of application for judgment or complaint, and such judgment
shall be a several judgment against each tract or lot or part of
a tract or lot for each kind of tax included therein, including
all interest and costs, and the court shall order and direct the
clerk to make and enter an order for the sale of such real property against which judgment is made, or vacate and set aside
the certificate of delinquency or make such other order or
judgment as in the law or equity may be just. The order shall
be signed by the judge of the superior court, shall be delivered to the county treasurer, and shall be full and sufficient
authority for him or her to proceed to sell the property for the
sum as set forth in the order and to take such further steps in
the matter as are provided by law. The county treasurer shall
immediately after receiving the order and judgment of the
court proceed to sell the property as provided in this chapter
to the highest and best bidder for cash. The acceptable minimum bid shall be the total amount of taxes, interest, and
costs. All sales shall be made at a location in the county on a
date and time (except Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays)
as the county treasurer may direct, and shall continue from
day to day (Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays excepted)
during the same hours until all lots or tracts are sold, after
(2004 Ed.)
84.64.080
first giving notice of the time, and place where such sale is to
take place for ten days successively by posting notice thereof
in three public places in the county, one of which shall be in
the office of the treasurer. The notice shall be substantially in
the following form:
TAX JUDGMENT SALE
Public notice is hereby given that pursuant to real property tax judgment of the superior court of the county of
. . . . . . in the state of Washington, and an order of sale duly
issued by the court, entered the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . ., in
proceedings for foreclosure of tax liens upon real property, as
per provisions of law, I shall on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . .,
at . . . . o'clock a.m., at . . . . . . in the city of . . . . . ., and
county of . . . . . ., state of Washington, sell the real property
to the highest and best bidder for cash, to satisfy the full
amount of taxes, interest and costs adjudged to be due.
In witness whereof, I have hereunto affixed my hand and
seal this . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . . .
.............................
Treasurer of. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
county.
No county officer or employee shall directly or indirectly
be a purchaser of such property at such sale.
If any buildings or improvements are upon an area
encompassing more than one tract or lot, the same must be
advertised and sold as a single unit.
* * *