2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
87.03.020 Organization of district—Petition—
Bond—Notice—Hearing—Order—Notice of election.
For the purpose of organizing an irrigation district, a petition,
* * *
is later organized, otherwise at the expense of the petitioners'
bondsmen, make such investigation of the sufficiency of the
source and supply of water for the purposes of the proposed
district, as he may deem necessary, and file a report of his
findings, together with a statement of his costs, with the
board of county commissioners at or prior to the time set for
said hearing. When the petition is presented, the board of
county commissioners shall hear the same, shall receive such
evidence as it may deem material, and may adjourn such
hearing from time to time, not exceeding four weeks in all,
and on the final hearing shall establish and define the boundaries of the district along such lines as in the judgment of the
board will best reclaim the lands involved and enter an order
to that effect: PROVIDED, That said board shall not modify
the boundaries so as to except from the operation of the district any territory within the boundaries outlined in the petition, which is susceptible of irrigation by the same system of
works applicable to other lands in such proposed district and
for which a water supply is available; nor shall any lands
which, in the judgment of said board, will not be benefited, be
included within such district; any lands included within any
district, which have a partial or full water right shall be given
equitable credit therefor in the apportionment of the assessments in this act provided for: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That any owner, whose lands are susceptible of irrigation from the same source, and in the judgment of the board
(2004 Ed.)
Irrigation Districts Generally
it is practicable to irrigate the same by the proposed district
system, shall, upon application to the board at the time of the
hearing, be entitled to have such lands included in the district.
At said hearing the board shall also give the district a
name and shall order that an election be held therein for the
purpose of determining whether or not the district shall be
organized under the provisions of this act and for the purpose
of electing directors.
The clerk of the board of county commissioners shall
then give notice of the election ordered to be held as aforesaid, which notice shall describe the district boundaries as
established, and shall give the name by which said proposed
district has been designated, and shall state the purposes and
objects of said election, and shall be published once a week,
for at least two weeks (three issues) prior to said election, in
a newspaper of general circulation published in the county
where the petition aforesaid was presented; and if any portion
of said proposed district lies within another county or counties, then said notice shall be published in like manner in a
newspaper within each of said counties. Said election notice
shall also require the electors to cast ballots which shall contain the words "Irrigation District—Yes," and "Irrigation District—No," and also the names of persons to be voted for as
directors of the district: PROVIDED, That where in this act
publication is required to be made in a newspaper of any
county, the same may be made in a newspaper of general circulation in such county, selected by the person or body
charged with making the publication and such newspaper
shall be the official paper for such purpose. [1988 c 127 § 40;
1923 c 138 § 3; 1921 c 129 § 1; 1919 c 180 § 1; 1915 c 179 §
2; 1913 c 165 § 1; 1895 c 165 § 2; 1889-90 p 671 § 2; RRS §
7418. Formerly RCW 87.01.020, part, 87.01.030, 87.01.040,
and 87.01.050.]
87.03.025