2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
77.15.194 Unlawful traps—Penalty. (1) It is unlawful
to use or authorize the use of any steel-jawed leghold trap,
neck snare, or other body-gripping trap to capture any mammal for recreation or commerce in fur.
(2) It is unlawful to knowingly buy, sell, barter, or otherwise exchange, or offer to buy, sell, barter, or otherwise
exchange the raw fur of a mammal or a mammal that has been
trapped in this state with a steel-jawed leghold trap or any
other body-gripping trap, whether or not pursuant to permit.
(3) It is unlawful to use or authorize the use of any steeljawed leghold trap or any other body-gripping trap to capture
any animal, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of
this section.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits the use of a Conibear trap in water, a padded leghold trap, or a nonstrangling
type foot snare with a special permit granted by the director
under (a) through (d) of this subsection. Issuance of the special permits shall be governed by rules adopted by the department and in accordance with the requirements of this section.
Every person granted a special permit to use a trap or device
listed in this subsection shall check the trap or device at least
every twenty-four hours.
(a) Nothing in this section prohibits the director, in consultation with the department of social and health services or
the United States department of health and human services
from granting a permit to use traps listed in this subsection
for the purpose of protecting people from threats to their
health and safety.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits the director from
granting a special permit to use traps listed in this subsection
to a person who applies for such a permit in writing, and who
establishes that there exists on a property an animal problem
that has not been and cannot be reasonably abated by the use
of nonlethal control tools, including but not limited to guard
animals, electric fencing, or box and cage traps, or if such
nonlethal means cannot be reasonably applied. Upon making
[Title 77 RCW—page 30]
a finding in writing that the animal problem has not been and
cannot be reasonably abated by nonlethal control tools or if
the tools cannot be reasonably applied, the director may
authorize the use, setting, placing, or maintenance of the traps
for a period not to exceed thirty days.
(c) Nothing in this section prohibits the director from
granting a special permit to department employees or agents
to use traps listed in this subsection where the use of the traps
is the only practical means of protecting threatened or endangered species as designated under RCW 77.08.010.
(d) Nothing in this section prohibits the director from
issuing a permit to use traps listed in this subsection, excluding Conibear traps, for the conduct of legitimate wildlife
research.
(5) Nothing in this section prohibits the United States
fish and wildlife service, its employees or agents, from using
a trap listed in subsection (4) of this section where the fish
and wildlife service determines, in consultation with the
director, that the use of such traps is necessary to protect species listed as threatened or endangered under the federal
endangered species act (16 U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq.).
(6) A person violating this section is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 374; 2001 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 713, approved November 7, 2000).]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Severability—2001 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 713): See
notes following RCW 77.15.192.
77.15.196