2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.32.130 Notice and orders—Service. Notwithstanding any other law, any notice or order required by this title to
be mailed to any taxpayer may be served in the manner prescribed by law for personal service of summons and complaint in the commencement of actions in the superior courts
of the state, but if the notice or order is mailed, it shall be
addressed to the address of the taxpayer as shown by the
records of the department of revenue, or, if no such address is
shown, to such address as the department is able to ascertain
by reasonable effort. Failure of the taxpayer to receive such
notice or order whether served or mailed shall not release the
taxpayer from any tax or any increases or penalties thereon.
[1979 ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 81; 1967 c 237 §
20; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.130. Prior: 1935 c 180 § 196; RRS §
8370-196.]
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
82.32.140