2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
81.80.070 Grant or denial of permit—Cease and
desist orders—Penalty. (1) No "common carrier," "contract
carrier," or "temporary carrier" shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first
obtaining from the commission a permit so to do. Permits
heretofore issued or hereafter issued to any carrier, shall be
(2004 Ed.)
Motor Freight Carriers
exercised by said carrier to the fullest extent so as to render
reasonable service to the public. Applications for common or
contract carrier permits or extensions thereof shall be on file
for a period of at least thirty days prior to the granting thereof
unless the commission finds that special conditions require
the earlier granting thereof.
(2) A permit or extension thereof shall be issued to any
qualified applicant therefor, authorizing the whole or any part
of the operations covered by the application, if it is found that
the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the
services proposed and conform to the provisions of this chapter and the requirements, rules and regulations of the commission thereunder, and that such operations will be consistent with the public interest, and, in the case of common carriers, that the same are or will be required by the present or
future public convenience and necessity, otherwise such
application shall be denied.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed
to confer upon any person or persons the exclusive right or
privilege of transporting property for compensation over the
public highways of the state.
(4) A common carrier, contract carrier, or temporary carrier operating without the permit required in subsection (1) of
this section, or who violates a cease and desist order of the
commission issued under RCW 81.04.510, is subject to a
penalty, under the process set forth in RCW 81.04.405, of one
thousand five hundred dollars.
(5) Notwithstanding RCW 81.04.510, the commission
may, in conjunction with issuing the penalty set forth in subsection (4) of this section, issue cease and desist orders to carriers operating without the permit required in subsection (1)
of this section, and to all persons involved in the carriers'
operations. [1999 c 79 § 1; 1963 c 242 § 1; 1961 c 14 §