2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.03.330 Appropriation procedure—Water right
certificate. (1) Upon a showing satisfactory to the department that any appropriation has been perfected in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, it shall be the duty of the
department to issue to the applicant a certificate stating such
facts in a form to be prescribed by the director, and such certificate shall thereupon be recorded with the department.
Any original water right certificate issued, as provided by this
chapter, shall be recorded with the department and thereafter,
at the expense of the party receiving the same, be transmitted
by the department to the county auditor of the county or
counties where the distributing system or any part thereof is
located, and be recorded in the office of such county auditor,
and thereafter be transmitted to the owner thereof.
(2) Except as provided for the issuance of certificates
under RCW 90.03.240 and for the issuance of certificates following the approval of a change, transfer, or amendment
under RCW 90.03.380 or 90.44.100, the department shall not
revoke or diminish a certificate for a surface or ground water
right for municipal water supply purposes as defined in RCW
90.03.015 unless the certificate was issued with ministerial
errors or was obtained through misrepresentation. The
department may adjust such a certificate under this subsection if ministerial errors are discovered, but only to the extent
necessary to correct the ministerial errors. The department
may diminish the right represented by such a certificate if the
certificate was obtained through a misrepresentation on the
part of the applicant or permit holder, but only to the extent of
the misrepresentation. The authority provided by this subsection does not include revoking, diminishing, or adjusting a
certificate based on any change in policy regarding the issuance of such certificates that has occurred since the certificate
was issued. This subsection may not be construed as providing any authority to the department to revoke, diminish, or
adjust any other water right.
(3) This subsection applies to the water right represented
by a water right certificate issued prior to September 9, 2003,
for municipal water supply purposes as defined in RCW
90.03.015 where the certificate was issued based on an
administrative policy for issuing such certificates once works
for diverting or withdrawing and distributing water for
municipal supply purposes were constructed rather than after
the water had been placed to actual beneficial use. Such a
water right is a right in good standing.
(4) After September 9, 2003, the department must issue
a new certificate under subsection (1) of this section for a
water right represented by a water right permit only for the
perfected portion of a water right as demonstrated through
actual beneficial use of water. [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 § 6; 1987 c
[Title 90 RCW—page 12]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
90.03.345