2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.180 Appeals from granting, denying, or
rescinding permits—Board to act—Local government
appeals to board—Grounds for declaring rule, regulation, or guideline invalid—Appeals to court. (1) Any person aggrieved by the granting, denying, or rescinding of a
permit on shorelines of the state pursuant to RCW 90.58.140
may, except as otherwise provided in chapter 43.21L RCW,
seek review from the shorelines hearings board by filing a
petition for review within twenty-one days of the date of filing as defined in RCW 90.58.140(6).
Within seven days of the filing of any petition for review
with the board as provided in this section pertaining to a final
decision of a local government, the petitioner shall serve copies of the petition on the department, the office of the attorney
general, and the local government. The department and the
attorney general may intervene to protect the public interest
and insure that the provisions of this chapter are complied
with at any time within fifteen days from the date of the
receipt by the department or the attorney general of a copy of
the petition for review filed pursuant to this section. The
shorelines hearings board shall schedule review proceedings
on the petition for review without regard as to whether the
period for the department or the attorney general to intervene
has or has not expired.
(2) The department or the attorney general may obtain
review of any final decision granting a permit, or granting or
denying an application for a permit issued by a local government by filing a written petition with the shorelines hearings
board and the appropriate local government within twentyone days from the date the final decision was filed as provided in RCW 90.58.140(6).
(3) The review proceedings authorized in subsections (1)
and (2) of this section are subject to the provisions of chapter