2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
82.04.220 Business and occupation tax imposed.
There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax
for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.
Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against
value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of
the business, as the case may be. [1961 c 15 § 82.04.220.
Prior: 1955 c 389 § 42; prior: 1950 ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949
c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part;
1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
82.04.230