2004 Revised Code of Washington Volume 7: Titles 77 through 91
90.58.050 Program as cooperative between local government and state—Responsibilities differentiated. This
chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state. Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating
the planning required by this chapter and administering the
regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions
of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing
assistance to local government and on insuring compliance
with the policy and provisions of this chapter. [1995 c 347 §
303; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 5.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
90.58.060