2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE EFFECT. [This
section stricken by AMENDMENT 7, 1911 House Bill No.
153, p 136. Approved November, 1912.]
Original text — Art. 2 § 31 LAWS, WHEN TO TAKE EFFECT
— No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days
after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case
of an emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or
in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of
two-thirds of all the members elected to each house; said vote to be taken
by yeas and nays and entered on the journals.
Effective dates of laws: Art. 2 §§ 1 and 41.