2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 11 COURTS OF RECORD. The supreme court
and the superior courts shall be courts of record, and the
legislature shall have power to provide that any of the courts
of this state, excepting justices of the peace, shall be courts
of record.