2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 35 PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEES. The
legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of
persons working in mines, factories and other employments
dangerous to life or deleterious to health; and fix pains and
penalties for the enforcement of the same.