2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 13 COMMON CARRIERS, REGULATION OF.
All railroad, canal and other transportation companies are
declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative
control. Any association or corporation organized for the
purpose, under the laws of this state, shall have the right to
connect at the state line with railroads of other states. Every
railroad company shall have the right with its road, whether
the same be now constructed or may hereafter be constructed, to intersect, cross or connect with any other railroad, and
when such railroads are of the same or similar gauge they
shall at all crossings and at all points, where a railroad shall
begin or terminate at or near any other railroad, form proper
connections so that the cars of any such railroad companies
may be speedily transferred from one railroad to another.
All railroad companies shall receive and transport each the
other’s passengers, tonnage and cars without delay or
discrimination.