2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS, HOW AUTHORIZED. Except the debt specified in sections one and two
of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or
on behalf of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized
by law for some single work or object to be distinctly
specified therein. No such law shall take effect until it shall,
at a general election, or a special election called for that
purpose, have been submitted to the people and have
received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at
such election. [AMENDMENT 60, part, 1971 House Joint
Resolution No. 52, part, p 1836. Approved November,
1972.]
Amendment 48 (1966) — Art. 8 § 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS,
HOW AUTHORIZED — Except the debt specified in sections one and
two of this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf
of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single
work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide
ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such
debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such
debt within twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such
law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted
to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and
against it at such election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law
shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment
of the debt thereby created, and notice that such law will be submitted to
the people shall be published at least four times during the four weeks next
preceding the election in every legal newspaper in the state: Provided, That
failure of any newspaper to publish this notice shall not be interpreted as
affecting the outcome of the election. [AMENDMENT 48, 1965 ex.s. House
Joint Resolution No. 39, p 2822. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Original text — Art. 8 § 3 SPECIAL INDEBTEDNESS HOW
AUTHORIZED — Except the debt specified in sections one and two of
this article, no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this
state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single work or
object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and
means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as
it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within
twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. No such law shall
take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the
people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it
at such election, and all moneys raised by authority of such law shall be
applied only to the specific object therein stated, or to the payment of the
debt thereby created, and such law shall be published in at least one
newspaper in each county, if one be published therein, throughout the state,
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
for three months next preceding the election at which it is submitted to the
people.