2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 MANNER AND TERMS OF SALE. None of
the lands granted to the state for educational purposes shall
be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest
bidder, the value thereof, less the improvements shall, before
any sale, be appraised by a board of appraisers to be
provided by law, the terms of payment also to be prescribed
by law, and no sale shall be valid unless the sum bid be
equal to the appraised value of said land. In estimating the
value of such lands for disposal, the value of the improvements thereon shall be excluded: Provided, That the sale of
all school and university land heretofore made by the
commissioners of any county or the university commissioners when the purchase price has been paid in good faith,
may be confirmed by the legislature.