2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 40 HIGHWAY FUNDS. All fees collected by the
State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and
all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the
sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel and all other
state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall
be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund
to be used exclusively for highway purposes. Such highway
purposes shall be construed to include the following:
(a) The necessary operating, engineering and legal
expenses connected with the administration of public
highways, county roads and city streets;
(b) The construction, reconstruction, maintenance,
repair, and betterment of public highways, county roads,
bridges and city streets; including the cost and expense of
(1) acquisition of rights-of-way, (2) installing, maintaining
and operating traffic signs and signal lights, (3) policing by
the state of public highways, (4) operation of movable span
bridges, (5) operation of ferries which are a part of any
public highway, county road, or city street;
(c) The payment or refunding of any obligation of the
State of Washington, or any political subdivision thereof, for
which any of the revenues described in section 1 may have
been legally pledged prior to the effective date of this act;
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 37]
Article II § 40
Constitution of the State of Washington
(d) Refunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor
vehicle fuels;
(e) The cost of collection of any revenues described in
this section:
Provided, That this section shall not be construed to
include revenue from general or special taxes or excises not
levied primarily for highway purposes, or apply to vehicle
operator’s license fees or any excise tax imposed on motor
vehicles or the use thereof in lieu of a property tax thereon,
or fees for certificates of ownership of motor vehicles.
[AMENDMENT 18, 1943 House Joint Resolution No. 4, p
938. Approved November, 1944.]