2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 36 WHEN BILLS MUST BE INTRODUCED.
No bill shall be considered in either house unless the time of
its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the
final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature
shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the
members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by
yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the
same be at a special session.