2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 22 RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and
defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the nature and
cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof,
to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against
him face to face, to have compulsory process to compel the
attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy
public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 30]
offense is charged to have been committed and the right to
appeal in all cases: Provided, The route traversed by any
railway coach, train or public conveyance, and the water
traversed by any boat shall be criminal districts; and the
jurisdiction of all public offenses committed on any such
railway car, coach, train, boat or other public conveyance, or
at any station or depot upon such route, shall be in any
county through which the said car, coach, train, boat or other
public conveyance may pass during the trip or voyage, or in
which the trip or voyage may begin or terminate. In no
instance shall any accused person before final judgment be
compelled to advance money or fees to secure the rights
herein guaranteed. [AMENDMENT 10, 1921 p 79 § 1.
Approved November, 1922.]
Original text — Art. 1 § 22 RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSONS
— In criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to appear and
defend in person, and by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf,
to meet the witnesses against him face to face, to have compulsory process
to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf, to have a speedy
public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is
alleged to have been committed, and the right to appeal in all cases; and,
in no instance, shall any accused person before final judgment be compelled
to advance money or fees to secure the rights herein guaranteed.