2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 21 TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury
shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a
jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record,
and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any
court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases
where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.