2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 ORGANIZATION — DISCIPLINE — OFFICERS — POWER TO CALL OUT. The legislature shall
provide by law for organizing and disciplining the militia in
such manner as it may deem expedient, not incompatible
with the Constitution and laws of the United States. Officers
of the militia shall be elected or appointed in such manner
as the legislature shall from time to time direct and shall be
commissioned by the governor. The governor shall have
power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the state
to suppress insurrections and repel invasions.