2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 RETURNS OF ELECTIONS, CANVASS, ETC.
The returns of every election for the officers named in the
first section of this article shall be sealed up and transmitted
to the seat of government by the returning officers, directed
to the secretary of state, who shall deliver the same to the
speaker of the house of representatives at the first meeting
of the house thereafter, who shall open, publish and declare
the result thereof in the presence of a majority of the
members of both houses. The person having the highest
number of votes shall be declared duly elected, and a
certificate thereof shall be given to such person, signed by
the presiding officers of both houses; but if any two or more
shall be highest and equal in votes for the same office, one
of them shall be chosen by the joint vote of both houses.
Contested elections for such officers shall be decided by the
legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.
The terms of all officers named in section one of this article
shall commence on the second Monday in January after their
election until otherwise provided by law.