2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 15 PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCRIMINATING CHARGES. No discrimination in charges or facilities
for transportation shall be made by any railroad or other
transportation company between places or persons, or in the
facilities for the transportation of the same classes of freight
or passengers within this state, or coming from or going to
any other state. Persons and property transported over any
railroad, or by any other transportation company, or individual, shall be delivered at any station, landing or port, at
charges not exceeding the charges for the transportation of
persons and property of the same class, in the same direction, to any more distant station, port or landing. Excursion
and commutation tickets may be issued at special rates.