2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 ELECTION AND TERMS OF SUPREME
COURT JUDGES. The judges of the supreme court shall
be elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the
general state election at the times and places at which state
officers are elected, unless some other time be provided by
the legislature. The first election of judges of the supreme
court shall be at the election which shall be held upon the
adoption of this Constitution and the judges elected thereat
shall be classified by lot, so that two shall hold their office
for the term of three years, two for the term of five years,
and one for the term of seven years. The lot shall be drawn
by the judges who shall for that purpose assemble at the seat
of government, and they shall cause the result thereof to be
certified to the secretary of state, and filed in his office. The
supreme court shall select a chief justice from its own
membership to serve for a four-year term at the pleasure of
a majority of the court as prescribed by supreme court rule.
The chief justice shall preside at all sessions of the supreme
court. In case of the absence of the chief justice, the
majority of the remaining court shall select one of their
members to serve as acting chief justice. After the first
election the terms of judges elected shall be six years from
and after the second Monday in January next succeeding
their election. If a vacancy occur in the office of a judge of
the supreme court the governor shall only appoint a person
to ensure the number of judges as specified by the
legislature, to hold the office until the election and
qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election
shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and
the judge so elected shall hold the office for the remainder
of the unexpired term. The term of office of the judges of
the supreme court, first elected, shall commence as soon as
the state shall have been admitted into the Union, and
continue for the term herein provided, and until their
successors are elected and qualified. The sessions of the
supreme court shall be held at the seat of government until
otherwise provided by law. [AMENDMENT 89, 1995
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 8210, p 2905.
Approved November 7, 1995.]
ORIGINAL TEXT - ART. 4 § 3 ELECTION AND TERMS OF
SUPREME COURT JUDGES - The judges of the supreme court shall be
elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state
election at the times and places at which state officers are elected, unless
some other time be provided by the legislature. The first election of judges
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 42]
of the supreme court shall be at the election which shall be held upon the
adoption of this Constitution and the judges elected thereat shall be
classified by lot, so that two shall hold their office for the term of three
years, two for the term of five years, and one for the term of seven years.
The lot shall be drawn by the judges who shall for that purpose assemble
at the seat of government, and they shall cause the result thereof to be
certified to the secretary of state, and filed in his office. The judge having
the shortest term to serve not holding his office by appointment or election
to fill a vacancy, shall be the chief justice, and shall preside at all sessions
of the supreme court, and in case there shall be two judges having in like
manner the same short term, the other judges of the supreme court shall
determine which of them shall be chief justice. In case of the absence of the
chief justice, the judge having in like manner the shortest or next shortest
term to serve shall preside. After the first election the terms of judges
elected shall be six years from and after the second Monday in January next
succeeding their election. If a vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the
supreme court the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until
the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election
shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so
elected shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term. The
term of office of the judges of the supreme court, first elected, shall
commence as soon as the state shall have been admitted into the Union, and
continue for the term herein provided, and until their successors are elected
and qualified. The sessions of the supreme court shall be held at the seat
of government until otherwise provided by law.
§ 3(a) RETIREMENT OF SUPREME COURT
AND SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES. A judge of the
supreme court or the superior court shall retire from judicial
office at the end of the calendar year in which he attains the
age of seventy-five years. The legislature may, from time to
time, fix a lesser age for mandatory retirement, not earlier
than the end of the calendar year in which any such judge
attains the age of seventy years, as the legislature deems
proper. This provision shall not affect the term to which any
such judge shall have been elected or appointed prior to, or
at the time of, approval and ratification of this provision.
Notwithstanding the limitations of this section, the legislature
may by general law authorize or require the retirement of
judges for physical or mental disability, or any cause
rendering judges incapable of performing their judicial
duties. [AMENDMENT 25, 1951 House Joint Resolution
No. 6, p 960. Approved November 4, 1952.]