2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TOWNSHIP
ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall establish a system
of county government, which shall be uniform throughout
* * *
the judges of the superior court and the justices of the peace,
shall be vested in the legislative authority of the county
unless expressly vested in specific officers by the charter.
The legislative authority may by resolution delegate any of
its executive or administrative powers, authority or duties not
expressly vested in specific officers by the charter, to any
county officer or officers or county employee or employees.
The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence
of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to
counties in which the government has been established by
charter adopted under the provisions hereof. The authority
conferred on the board of county commissioners by Section
15 of Article II as amended, shall be exercised by the
legislative authority of the county. [AMENDMENT 21,
1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1372. Approved
November 2, 1948.]
Original text — Art. 11 § 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND
TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION — The legislature shall establish a
system of county government which shall be uniform throughout the state,
and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which
any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of
such county voting at a general election shall so determine, and whenever
a county shall adopt township organization the assessment and collection
of the revenue shall be made and the business of such county, and the local
affairs of the several townships therein shall be managed and transacted in
the manner prescribed by such general laws.