2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 HOW MUCH MAY BE OFFERED IN CERTAIN CASES — PLATTING OF. No more than one
(2004 Ed.)
Article XV § 1
hundred and sixty (160) acres of any granted lands of the
state shall be offered for sale in one parcel, and all lands
within the limits of any incorporated city or within two miles
of the boundary of any incorporated city where the valuation
of such land shall be found by appraisement to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100) per acre shall, before the same be
sold, be platted into lots and blocks of not more than five
acres in a block, and not more than one block shall be
offered for sale in one parcel.