2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP. [Repealed by AMENDMENT 42, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 20, p
2816. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Amendment 29 (1954) — Art. 2 § 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP — The
ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have
declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is
prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under
mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection
of debts; and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly,
or in trust for such alien, shall be void: Provided, That the provisions of
this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of
minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire clay, and the necessary land for mills
and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture
of the products therefrom: And provided further, That the provisions of this
section shall not apply to the citizens of such of the Provinces of the
Dominion of Canada as do not expressly or by implication prohibit
ownership of provincial lands by citizens of this state. [AMENDMENT 29,
1953 House Joint Resolution No. 16, p 853. Approved November 2, 1954.]
Amendment 24 (1950) — Art. 2 § 33 ALIEN OWNERSHIP — The
ownership of provincial lands by citizens of this state. Every corporation,
the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be
considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition. [AMENDMENT
24, 1949 Senate Joint Resolution No. 9, p 999. Approved November,
1950.]
Original text — Art. 2 § 33 OWNERSHIP OF LANDS BY
ALIENS, PROHIBITED — Exceptions — The ownership of lands by
aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to
become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where
acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary
course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of lands
hereafter made to any alien directly or in trust for such alien shall be void:
Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands
containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal, or fire-clay,
and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every
corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens,
shall be considered on alien for the purposes of this prohibition.
(2004 Ed.)
Article II § 30