2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 LOSS OF PERMANENT FUND TO BECOME
STATE DEBT. All losses to the permanent common school
or any other state educational fund, which shall be occasioned by defalcation, mismanagement or fraud of the agents
or officers controlling or managing the same, shall be
audited by the proper authorities of the state. The amount
so audited shall be a permanent funded debt against the state
in favor of the particular fund sustaining such loss, upon
(2004 Ed.)
Article IX § 3
which not less than six per cent annual interest shall be paid.
The amount of liability so created shall not be counted as a
part of the indebtedness authorized and limited elsewhere in
this Constitution.
Investment of permanent school fund: Art. 16 § 5.
Article X
MILITIA