2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 ENERGY, WATER, OR STORMWATER
OR SEWER SERVICES CONSERVATION
ASSISTANCE. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
7 of this Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal
corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision
of the state which is engaged in the sale or distribution of
water, energy, or stormwater or sewer services may, as
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 55]
Article VIII § 10
Constitution of the State of Washington
authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit
derived from operating revenues from the sale of water,
energy, or stormwater or sewer services to assist the owners
of structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and
installation of materials and equipment for the conservation
or more efficient use of water, energy, or stormwater or
sewer services in such structures or equipment. Except as
provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate charge
back shall be made for such extension of public moneys or
credit and the same shall be a lien against the structure
benefited or a security interest in the equipment benefited.
Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this
article shall only be used for conservation purposes in
existing structures and shall not be used for any purpose
which results in a conversion from one energy source to
another. [AMENDMENT 91, 1997 House Joint Resolution
No. 4209, p 3065. Approved November 4, 1997.]
Amendment 86 (1989) — Art. 8 § 10 ENERGY AND WATER
CONSERVATION ASSISTANCE — Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 7 of this Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal
corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state
which is engaged in the sale or distribution of water or energy may, as
authorized by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from
operating revenues from the sale of water or energy to assist the owners of
structures or equipment in financing the acquisition and installation of
materials and equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of water
or energy in such structures or equipment. Except as provided in section
7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be made for such
extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall be a lien against
the structure benefited or a security interest in the equipment benefited.
Any financing for energy conservation authorized by this article shall only
be used for conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be
used for any purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source
to another. [AMENDMENT 86, 1989 Senate Joint Resolution No. 8210, p
3003. Approved November 7, 1989.]
Amendment 82 (1988) — Art. 8 § 10 RESIDENTIAL ENERGY
CONSERVATION — Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of this
Article, any county, city, town, quasi municipal corporation, municipal
corporation, or political subdivision of the state which is engaged in the
sale or distribution of energy may, as authorized by the legislature, use
public moneys or credit derived from operating revenues from the sale of
energy to assist the owners of structures or equipment in financing the
acquisition and installation of materials and equipment for the conservation
or more efficient use of energy in such structures or equipment. Except as
provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate charge back shall be
made for such extension of public moneys or credit and the same shall be
a lien against the structure benefited or a security interest in the equipment
benefited. Any financing authorized by this article shall only be used for
conservation purposes in existing structures and shall not be used for any
purpose which results in a conversion from one energy source to another.
[AMENDMENT 82, 1988 House Joint Resolution No. 4223, p 1552.
Approved November 8, 1988.]
Amendment 70 (1979) — Art. 8 § 10 RESIDENTIAL ENERGY
CONSERVATION — Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of this
Article, until January 1, 1990 any county, city, town, quasi municipal
corporation, municipal corporation, or political subdivision of the state
which is engaged in the sale or distribution of energy may, as authorized
by the legislature, use public moneys or credit derived from operating
revenues from the sale of energy to assist the owners of residential
structures in financing the acquisition and installation of materials and
equipment for the conservation or more efficient use of energy in such
structures. Except as provided in section 7 of this Article, an appropriate
charge back shall be made for such extension of public moneys or credit
and the same shall be a lien against the residential structure benefited.
Except as to contracts entered into prior thereto, this amendment to the
state Constitution shall be null and void as of January 1, 1990 and shall
have no further force or effect after that date. [AMENDMENT 70,
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 120, p 2288. Approved November
6, 1979.]
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 56]