2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 29 ELECTION OF SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES. Notwithstanding any provision of this Constitution to
the contrary, if, after the last day as provided by law for the
withdrawal of declarations of candidacy has expired, only
one candidate has filed for any single position of superior
court judge in any county containing a population of one
hundred thousand or more, no primary or election shall be
held as to such position, and a certificate of election shall be
issued to such candidate. If, after any contested primary for
superior court judge in any county, only one candidate is
entitled to have his name printed on the general election
ballot for any single position, no election shall be held as to
such position, and a certificate of election shall be issued to
such candidate: Provided, That in the event that there is
filed with the county auditor within ten days after the date
of the primary, a petition indicating that a write in campaign
will be conducted for such single position and signed by one
hundred registered voters qualified to vote with respect of
the office, then such single position shall be subject to the
general election. Provisions for the contingency of the death
or disqualification of a sole candidate between the last date
for withdrawal and the time when the election would be held
but for the provisions of this section, and such other provisions as may be deemed necessary to implement the provisions of this section, may be enacted by the legislature.
[AMENDMENT 41, 1965 ex.s. Substitute Senate Joint
Resolution No. 6, p 2815. Approved November 8, 1966.]