2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 18 RATES FOR TRANSPORTATION. The
legislature may pass laws establishing reasonable rates of
charges for the transportation of passengers and freight, and
to correct abuses and prevent discrimination and extortion
in the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different
railroads and other common carriers in the state, and shall
enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A railroad and
transportation commission may be established and its powers
and duties fully defined by law. [AMENDMENT 66, 1977
House Joint Resolution No. 55, p 1713. Approved
November 8, 1977.]
Original text — Art. 12 § 18 MAXIMUM RATES FOR TRANSPORTATION — The legislature shall pass laws establishing reasonable
maximum rates of charges for the transportation of passengers and freight,
and to correct abuses and prevent discrimination and extortion in the rates
of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads and other common
carriers in the state, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties. A
railroad and transportation commission may be established and its powers
and duties fully defined by law.