2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 9 RULES OF PROCEDURE. Each house may
determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for
contempt and disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence
of two-thirds of all the members elected, expel a member,
but no member shall be expelled a second time for the same
offense.