2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by
special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall
* * *
special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the
incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population,
of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.
Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become
organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors
voting at a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 60]
conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized,
and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution
shall be subject to, and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a
population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to
frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the
Constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative
authority of such city may cause an election to be had at which election
there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at
least two years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty
it shall be to convene within ten days after their election, and prepare and
propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be submitted
to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of such qualified
electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the charter of said
city, and shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing
charter including amendments thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with
such charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two daily
newspapers published in said city, for at least thirty days prior to the day
of submitting the same to the electors for their approval, as above provided.
* * *