2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 OFFICERS LIABLE TO. The governor and
other state and judicial officers, except judges and justices of
courts not of record, shall be liable to impeachment for high
crimes or misdemeanors, or malfeasance in office, but
judgment in such cases shall extend only to removal from
office and disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust
or profit, in the state. The party, whether convicted or
acquitted, shall, nevertheless, be liable to prosecution, trial,
judgment and punishment according to law.