2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 30 COURT OF APPEALS. (1) Authorization. In
addition to the courts authorized in section 1 of this article,
judicial power is vested in a court of appeals, which shall be
established by statute.
(2) Jurisdiction. The jurisdiction of the court of
appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rules authorized
by statute.
(3) Review of Superior Court. Superior court actions
may be reviewed by the court of appeals or by the supreme
court as provided by statute or by rule authorized by statute.
(4) Judges. The number, manner of election, compensation, terms of office, removal and retirement of judges of
the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute.
(5) Administration and Procedure. The administration
and procedures of the court of appeals shall be as provided
by rules issued by the supreme court.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 46]