2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1A VOTER QUALIFICATIONS FOR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS. In consideration of those citizens
of the United States who become residents of the state of
Washington during the year of a presidential election with
the intention of making this state their permanent residence,
this section is for the purpose of authorizing such persons
who can meet all qualifications for voting as set forth in
section 1 of this article, except for residence, to vote for
presidential electors or for the office of President and
Vice-President of the United States, as the case may be, but
no other: Provided, That such persons have resided in the
state at least sixty days immediately preceding the presidential election concerned.
The legislature shall establish the time, manner and
place for such persons to cast such presidential ballots.
[AMENDMENT 46, 1965 ex.s. Substitute House Joint
Resolution No. 4, p 2820. Approved November 8, 1966.]
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 48]