2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 22 SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION, DUTIES AND SALARY. The superintendent of
public instruction shall have supervision over all matters
pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific
duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an
annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be
increased by law, but shall never exceed four thousand
dollars per annum.
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 §
1, Art. 30.