2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. The executive
department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor,
secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general,
superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of
public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified
electors of the state at the same time and place of voting as
for the members of the legislature.