2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 STATE BOUNDARIES. The boundaries of the
state of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a
point in the Pacific ocean one marine league due west of and
opposite the middle of the mouth of the north ship channel
of the Columbia river thence running easterly to and up the
middle channel of said river and where it is divided by
islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where
the forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river
near the mouth of the Walla Walla river; thence east on said
forty-sixth parallel of latitude to the middle of the main
channel of Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow down the
middle of the main channel of Snake river to a point
opposite the mouth of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river,
thence due north to the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude,
thence west along said forty-ninth parallel of north latitude
to the middle of the channel which separates Vancouver’s
island from the continent, that is to say to a point in longitude 123 degrees, 19 minutes and 15 seconds west, thence
following the boundary line between the United States and
British possessions through the channel which separates
Vancouver’s island from the continent to the termination of
(2004 Ed.)
Article XXIII § 1
the boundary line between the United States and British
possessions at a point in the Pacific ocean equidistant
between Bonnilla point on Vancouver’s island and Tatoosh
island light house, thence running in a southerly course and
parallel with the coast line, keeping one marine league off
shore to place of beginning; until such boundaries are
modified by appropriate interstate compacts duly approved
by the Congress of the United States. [AMENDMENT 33,
1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 10, p 1292. Approved
November 4, 1958.]
Original text—Art. 24 § 1 STATE BOUNDARIES — The boundaries of the State of Washington shall be as follows: Beginning at a point
in the Pacific ocean one marine league due west of and opposite the middle
of the mouth of the north ship channel of the Columbia river thence running
easterly to and up the middle channel of said river and where it is divided
by islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where the
forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river near the mouth of the
Walla Walla river; thence east on said forty-sixth parallel of latitude to the
middle of the main channel of the Shoshone or Snake river, thence follow
down the middle of the main channel of Snake river to a point opposite the
mouth of the Kooskooskia or Clear Water river, thence due north to the
forty-ninth parallel of north latitude, thence west along said forty-ninth
parallel of north latitude to the middle of the channel which separates
Vancouver’s island from the continent, that is to say to a point in longitude
123 degrees, 19 minutes and 15 seconds west, thence following the
boundary line between the United States and British possessions through the
channel which separates Vancouver’s island from the continent to the
termination of the boundary line between the United States and British
possessions at a point in the Pacific ocean equi distant between Bonnilla
point on Vancouver’s island and Tatoosh island light house, thence running
in a southerly course and parallel with the coast line, keeping one marine
league off shore to place of beginning.
Article XXV
JURISDICTION