2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 17 ELIGIBILITY OF JUDGES. No person shall
be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or
judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted
to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the
Territory of Washington.