2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 8 SALARIES AND LIMITATIONS AFFECTING. The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal
officers shall not be increased except as provided in section
1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during
his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be
extended beyond the period for which he is elected or
appointed. [AMENDMENT 57, art, 1971 Senate Joint
Resolution No. 38, part, p 1829. Approved November,
1972.]
Original text — Art. 11 § 8 SALARIES AND LIMITATIONS
AFFECTING — The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of
all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five
thousand and upwards; except that public administrators, surveyors and
coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county,
city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased or diminished after
his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such
officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.