2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 11 TAXATION BASED ON ACTUAL USE.
Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent the
legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it
may enact, that the true and fair value in money (a) of
farms, agricultural lands, standing timber and timberlands,
and (b) of other open space lands which are used for
recreation or for enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty
shall be based on the use to which such property is currently
applied, and such values shall be used in computing the
assessed valuation of such property in the same manner as
the assessed valuation is computed for all property.
[AMENDMENT 53, 1967 House Joint Resolution No. 1;
see 1969 p 2976. Approved November 5, 1968.]
Article VIII
STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL
INDEBTEDNESS