2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 12 SESSIONS, WHEN — DURATION. (1)
Regular Sessions. A regular session of the legislature shall
be convened each year. Regular sessions shall convene on
such day and at such time as the legislature shall determine
by statute. During each odd-numbered year, the regular
session shall not be more than one hundred five consecutive
days. During each even-numbered year, the regular session
shall not be more than sixty consecutive days.
(2) Special Legislative Sessions. Special legislative
sessions may be convened for a period of not more than
thirty consecutive days by proclamation of the governor
pursuant to Article III, section 7 of this Constitution.
Special legislative sessions may also be convened for a
period of not more than thirty consecutive days by resolution
of the legislature upon the affirmative vote in each house of
two-thirds of the members elected or appointed thereto,
which vote may be taken and resolution executed either
while the legislature is in session or during any interim
between sessions in accordance with such procedures as the
legislature may provide by law or resolution. The resolution
convening the legislature shall specify a purpose or purposes
for the convening of a special session, and any special
session convened by the resolution shall consider only
measures germane to the purpose or purposes expressed in
the resolution, unless by resolution adopted during the
session upon the affirmative vote in each house of two-thirds
of the members elected or appointed thereto, an additional
purpose or purposes are expressed. The specification of
purpose by the governor pursuant to Article III, section 7 of
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 34]
this Constitution shall be considered by the legislature but
shall not be mandatory.
(3) Committees of the Legislature. Standing and special
committees of the legislature shall meet and conduct official
business pursuant to such rules as the legislature may adopt.
[AMENDMENT 68, 1979 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution
No. 110, p 2286. Approved November 6, 1979.]
Extraordinary sessions to reconsider vetoes: Art. 3 § 12.
Sessions to convene on the second Monday in January: RCW 44.04.010.
Original text — Art. 2 § 12 SESSIONS, WHEN — DURATION
— The first legislature shall meet on the first Wednesday after the first
Monday in November, A. D., 1889. The second legislature shall meet on
the first Wednesday after the first Monday in January, A. D., 1891, and
sessions of the legislature shall be held biennially thereafter, unless
specially convened by the governor, but the times of meeting of subsequent
sessions may be changed by the legislature. After the first legislature the
sessions shall not be more than sixty days.