2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 SUPREME COURT. The supreme court shall
consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be necessary
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 41]
Article IV § 2
Constitution of the State of Washington
to form a quorum, and pronounce a decision. The said court
shall always be open for the transaction of business except
on nonjudicial days. In the determination of causes all
decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the
grounds of the decision shall be stated. The legislature may
increase the number of judges of the supreme court from
time to time and may provide for separate departments of
said court.
§ 2(a) TEMPORARY PERFORMANCE OF JUDICIAL DUTIES. When necessary for the prompt and
orderly administration of justice a majority of the Supreme
Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of
courts of record of this state, to perform, temporarily,
judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and to authorize any
superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any
superior court of this state. [AMENDMENT 38, 1961 House
Joint Resolution No. 6, p 2757. Approved November, 1962.]