2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 ELECTION AND TERM OF OFFICE OF
SENATORS. After the first election the senators shall be
elected by single districts of convenient and contiguous
territory, at the same time and in the same manner as
members of the house of representatives are required to be
elected; and no representative district shall be divided in the
formation of a senatorial district. They shall be elected for
the term of four years, one-half of their number retiring
every two years. The senatorial districts shall be numbered
consecutively, and the senators chosen at the first election
had by virtue of this Constitution, in odd numbered districts,
shall go out of office at the end of the first year; and the
senators, elected in the even numbered districts, shall go out
of office at the end of the third year.