2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 INVESTMENT OF PERMANENT COMMON
SCHOOL FUND. The permanent common school fund of
this state may be invested as authorized by law. [AMENDMENT 44, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 22, part
2, p 2817. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Amendment 1 (1894) — Art. 16 § 5 INVESTMENT OF SCHOOL
FUND — None of the permanent school fund of this state shall ever be
loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in
national, state, county, municipal or school district bonds. [AMENDMENT
1, 1893 p 9 § 1. Approved November, 1894.]
Original text — Art. 16 § 5 INVESTMENT OF PERMANENT
SCHOOL FUND — None of the permanent school fund shall ever be
loaned to private persons or corporations, but it may be invested in
national, state, county or municipal bonds.
Funds for support of education: Art. 9 § 3.
Article XVII
TIDE LANDS