2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 JURISDICTION. The supreme court shall have
original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and
mandamus as to all state officers, and appellate jurisdiction
in all actions and proceedings, excepting that its appellate
jurisdiction shall not extend to civil actions at law for the
recovery of money or personal property when the original
amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not
exceed the sum of two hundred dollars ($200) unless the
action involves the legality of a tax, impost, assessment, toll,
municipal fine, or the validity of a statute. The supreme
court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus,
review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other
writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its
appellate and revisory jurisdiction. Each of the judges shall
have power to issue writs of habeas corpus to any part of the
state upon petition by or on behalf of any person held in
actual custody, and may make such writs returnable before
himself, or before the supreme court, or before any superior
court of the state or any judge thereof.