2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 IMPEACHMENT — POWER OF AND PROCEDURE. The house of representatives shall have the sole
power of impeachment. The concurrence of a majority of all
the members shall be necessary to an impeachment. All
impeachments shall be tried by the senate, and, when sitting
for that purpose, the senators shall be upon oath or affirmation to do justice according to law and evidence. When the
governor or lieutenant governor is on trial, the chief justice
of the supreme court shall preside. No person shall be
convicted without a concurrence of two-thirds of the senators
elected.