2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 12 RECEIVING DEPOSITS BY BANK AFTER
INSOLVENCY. Any president, director, manager, cashier,
or other officer of any banking institution, who shall receive
or assent to the reception of deposits, after he shall have
knowledge of the fact that such banking institution is
insolvent or in failing circumstances, shall be individually
responsible for such deposits so received.