2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 14 PRIVATE USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS PROHIBITED. The making of profit out of county, city, town,
or other public money, or using the same for any purpose
not authorized by law, by any officer having the possession
or control thereof, shall be a felony, and shall be prosecuted
and punished as prescribed by law.