2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 28 OATH OF JUDGES. Every judge of the
supreme court, and every judge of a superior court shall,
before entering upon the duties of his office, take and
subscribe an oath that he will support the Constitution of the
United States and the Constitution of the State of Washington, and will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties
of judge to the best of his ability, which oath shall be filed
in the office of the secretary of state.