2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 17 SECRETARY OF STATE, DUTIES AND
SALARY. The secretary of state shall keep a record of the
official acts of the legislature, and executive department of
the state, and shall, when required, lay the same, and all
matters relative thereto, before either branch of the legislature, and shall perform such other duties as shall be assigned
him by law. He shall receive an annual salary of
twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be increased by the
legislature, but shall never exceed three thousand dollars per
annum.
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 §
1, Art. 30.