2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 16 EMINENT DOMAIN. Private property shall
not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the
lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public
or private use without just compensation having been first
made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 29]
Article I § 16
Constitution of the State of Washington
shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than
municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in
money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner,
irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed
by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil
cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.
Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a
use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and
determined as such, without regard to any legislative
assertion that the use is public: Provided, That the taking of
private property by the state for land reclamation and
settlement purposes is hereby declared to be for public use.
[AMENDMENT 9, 1919 p 385 § 1. Approved November,
1920.]
Original text — Art. 1 § 16 EMINENT DOMAIN — Private
property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes or ditches on or across the lands of others
for agricultural, domestic or sanitary purposes. No private property shall
be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation
having first been made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right of
way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than
municipal, until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or
ascertained and paid into the court for the owner, irrespective of any
benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which
compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived as in
other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.
Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to
be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall
be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any
legislative assertion that the use is public.