2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 HOW MADE. Any amendment or amendments
to this Constitution may be proposed in either branch of the
legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds
of the members elected to each of the two houses, such
proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on
their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon, and be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their
approval, at the next general election; and if the people
approve and ratify such amendment or amendments, by a
majority of the electors voting thereon, the same shall
become part of this Constitution, and proclamation thereof
shall be made by the governor: Provided, That if more than
one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in
such a manner that the people may vote for or against such
amendments separately. The legislature shall also cause
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
notice of the amendments that are to be submitted to the
people to be published at least four times during the four
weeks next preceding the election in every legal newspaper
in the state: Provided, That failure of any newspaper to
publish this notice shall not be interpreted as affecting the
outcome of the election. [AMENDMENT 37, 1961 Senate
Joint Resolution No. 25, p 2753. Approved November,
1962.]
Original text — Art. 23 § 1 HOW MADE — Any amendment or
amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in either branch of the
legislature; and if the same shall be agreed to by two-thirds of the members
elected to each of the two houses, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals, with the ayes and noes thereon,
and be submitted to the qualified electors of the state for their approval, at
the next general election; and if the people approve and ratify such
amendment or amendments, by a majority of the electors voting thereon, the
same shall become part of this Constitution, and proclamation thereof shall
be made by the governor: Provided, that if more than one amendment be
submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may
vote for or against such amendments separately. The legislature shall also
cause the amendments that are to be submitted to the people to be published
for at least three months next preceding the election, in some weekly
newspaper, in every county where a newspaper is published throughout the
state.