2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 14 SAME, FEDERAL OR OTHER OFFICE. No
person, being a member of congress, or holding any civil or
military office under the United States or any other power,
shall be eligible to be a member of the legislature; and if any
person after his election as a member of the legislature, shall
be elected to congress or be appointed to any other office,
civil or military, under the government of the United States,
or any other power, his acceptance thereof shall vacate his
seat, provided, that officers in the militia of the state who
receive no annual salary, local officers and postmasters,
whose compensation does not exceed three hundred dollars
per annum, shall not be ineligible.