2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 11 STOCKHOLDER LIABILITY. No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the United
States. Each stockholder of any banking or insurance
corporation or joint stock association shall be individually
and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for
another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such
corporation or association accruing while they remain such
stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock
therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount
invested in such shares.
The legislature may provide that stockholders of
banking corporations organized under the laws of this state
which shall provide and furnish, either through membership
in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or through
membership in any other instrumentality of the government
of the United States, insurance or security for the payment
of the debts and obligations of such banking corporation
equivalent to that required by the laws of the United States
to be furnished and provided by national banking associations, shall be relieved from liability for the debts and
obligations of such banking corporation to the same extent
that stockholders of national banking associations are
relieved from liability for the debts and obligations of such
national banking associations under the laws of the United
States. [AMENDMENT 16, 1939 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 8, p 1024. Approved November, 1940.]
Original text — Art. 12 § 11 PROHIBITION AGAINST ISSUANCE OF MONEY AND LIABILITY OF STOCKHOLDERS IN
BANKS — No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in
circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the United States.
Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock
association, shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably
and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such
corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders to
the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in
addition to the amount invested in such shares.
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington