2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 9 SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS OR TAXATION
FOR LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS. The legislature may
vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages
with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all
corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested
with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes
shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within
the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.