2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 34 SAME. The legislature shall pass the necessary
laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three (33)
of this article, and to facilitate its operation and effect
without delay: Provided, That the authority hereby conferred
upon the legislature shall not be construed to grant to the
legislature any exclusive power of lawmaking nor in any
way limit the initiative and referendum powers reserved by
the people. The percentages required shall be, state officers,
other than judges, senators and representatives, city officers
of cities of the first class, school district boards in cities of
the first class; county officers of counties of the first, second
and third classes, twenty-five per cent. Officers of all other
political subdivisions, cities, towns, townships, precincts and
school districts not herein mentioned, and state senators and
representatives, thirty-five per cent. [AMENDMENT 8,
1911 p 504 § 1. Approved November, 1912.]
§ 35
VICTIMS OF CRIMES — RIGHTS.
Effective law enforcement depends on cooperation from
victims of crime. To ensure victims a meaningful role in the
criminal justice system and to accord them due dignity and
respect, victims of crime are hereby granted the following
basic and fundamental rights.
Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a
crime charged as a felony shall have the right to be informed
of and, subject to the discretion of the individual presiding
over the trial or court proceedings, attend trial and all other
court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend, and
to make a statement at sentencing and at any proceeding
where the defendant’s release is considered, subject to the
same rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights.
(2004 Ed.)
Article I § 31
In the event the victim is deceased, incompetent, a minor, or
otherwise unavailable, the prosecuting attorney may identify
a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights.
This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor
of a defendant in a criminal proceeding nor a basis for
providing a victim or the victim’s representative with court
appointed counsel. [AMENDMENT 84, 1989 Senate Joint
Resolution No. 8200, p 2999. Approved November 7,
1989.]
Article II
LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT