2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 8 JUDGES OF THEIR OWN ELECTION AND
QUALIFICATION — QUORUM. Each house shall be the
judge of the election, returns and qualifications of its own
members, and a majority of each house shall constitute a
quorum to do business; but a smaller number may adjourn
from day to day and may compel the attendance of absent
members, in such manner and under such penalties as each
house may provide.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.