2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 TERM "CORPORATION," DEFINED —
RIGHT TO SUE AND BE SUED. The term corporations,
as used in this article, shall be construed to include all
associations and joint stock companies having any powers or
privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or
partnerships, and all corporations shall have the right to sue
and shall be subject to be sued, in all courts, in like cases as
natural persons.