2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 16 COMBINED CITY-COUNTY. Any county
may frame a "Home Rule" charter subject to the Constitution
and laws of this state to provide for the formation and
* * *
charter, the election of freeholders, and the framing and
adoption of a county home rule charter pursuant to such
petition shall apply to a petition proposed under this section
for the election of freeholders to frame a city-county charter,
the election of freeholders, and to the framing and adoption
of such city-county charter pursuant to such petition. Except
as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of
section 4 applicable to a county home rule charter shall
apply to a city-county charter. If there are not sufficient
legal newspapers published in the county to meet the
requirements for publication of a proposed charter under
section 4 of this Article, publication in a legal newspaper
circulated in the county may be substituted for publication in
a legal newspaper published in the county. No such
"city-county" shall be formed except by a majority vote of
the qualified electors voting thereon in the county. The
charter shall designate the respective officers of such
city-county who shall perform the duties imposed by law
upon county officers. Every such city-county shall have and
enjoy all rights, powers and privileges asserted in its charter,
and in addition thereto, such rights, powers and privileges as
may be granted to it, or to any city or county or class or
classes of cities and counties. In the event of a conflict in
the constitutional provisions applying to cities and those
applying to counties or of a conflict in the general laws
applying to cities and those applying to counties, a
city-county shall be authorized to exercise any powers that
are granted to either the cities or the counties.
No legislative enactment which is a prohibition or
restriction shall apply to the rights, powers and privileges of
a city-county unless such prohibition or restriction shall
apply equally to every other city, county, and city-county.
The provisions of sections 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8 and of the
first paragraph of section 4 of this article shall not apply to
any such city-county.
Municipal corporations may be retained or otherwise
provided for within the city-county. The formation, powers
and duties of such municipal corporations shall be prescribed
by the charter.
No city-county shall for any purpose become indebted
in any manner to an amount exceeding three per centum of
the taxable property in such city-county without the assent
of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to
be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent
shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed ten per
centum of the value of the taxable property therein, to be
ascertained by the last assessment for city-county purposes
previous to the incurring of such indebtedness: Provided,
That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall
be incurred for any purpose other than strictly city-county or
other municipal purposes: Provided further, That any
(2004 Ed.)
Article XI § 16
city-county, with such assent may be allowed to become
indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five per
centum additional for supplying such city-county with water,
artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying
such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled
by the city-county.
No municipal corporation which is retained or otherwise
provided for within the city-county shall for any purpose
become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one
and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such
municipal corporation without the assent of three-fifths of
the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that
purpose, nor shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed
five per centum of the value of the taxable property therein,
to be ascertained by the last assessment for city-county
purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness:
Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this
section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly
municipal purposes: Provided further, That any such
municipal corporation, with such assent, may be allowed to
become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five
per centum additional for supplying such municipal corporation with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works
for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned
and controlled by the municipal corporation. All taxes
which are levied and collected within a municipal corporation for a specific purpose shall be expended within that
municipal corporation.
The authority conferred on the city-county government
shall not be restricted by the second sentence of Article 7,
section 1, or by Article 8, section 6 of this Constitution.
[AMENDMENT 58, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 21,
p 1831. Approved November, 1972.]
Amendment 23 (1948) — Art. 11 § 16 COMBINED CITY AND
COUNTY — The legislature shall, by general law, provide for the
formation of combined city and county municipal corporations, and for the
manner of determining the territorial limits thereof, each of which shall be
known as a "city and county," and, when organized, shall contain a
population of at least three hundred thousand (300,000) inhabitants. No
such city and county shall be formed except by a majority vote of the
qualified electors of the area proposed to be included therein and also by
a majority vote of the qualified electors of the remainder of that county
from which such area is to be taken. Any such city and county shall be
permitted to frame a charter for its own government, and amend the same,
in the manner provided for cities by section 10 of this article: Provided,
however, That the first charter of such city and county shall be framed and
adopted in a manner to be specified in the general law authorizing the
* * *