2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 13 SALARIES OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS —
HOW PAID, ETC. No judicial officer, except court
commissioners and unsalaried justices of the peace, shall
receive to his own use any fees or perquisites of office. The
judges of the supreme court and judges of the superior courts
shall severally at stated times, during their continuance in
office, receive for their services the salaries prescribed by
law therefor, which shall not be increased after their election,
nor during the term for which they shall have been elected.
The salaries of the judges of the supreme court shall be paid
by the state. One-half of the salary of each of the superior
court judges shall be paid by the state, and the other one-half
by the county or counties for which he is elected. In cases
where a judge is provided for more than one county, that
portion of his salary which is to be paid by the counties shall
be apportioned between or among them according to the
assessed value of their taxable property, to be determined by
the assessment next preceding the time for which such salary
is to be paid.
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 § 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited
county, city or municipal officers: Art. 11 § 8.
public officers: Art. 2 § 25.
state officers: Art. 3 § 25.