2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND TOWNSHIP
ORGANIZATION. The legislature shall establish a system
of county government, which shall be uniform throughout
the state except as hereinafter provided, and by general laws
shall provide for township organization, under which any
county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified
electors of such county voting at a general election shall so
determine; and whenever a county shall adopt township
organization, the assessment and collection of the revenue
shall be made, and the business of such county and the local
affairs of the several townships therein, shall be managed
and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general law.
Any county may frame a "Home Rule" charter for its
own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this
state, and for such purpose the legislative authority of such
county may cause an election to be had, at which election
there shall be chosen by the qualified voters of said county
not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25)
freeholders thereof, as determined by the legislative authority, who shall have been residents of said county for a period
of at least five (5) years preceding their election and who are
themselves qualified electors, whose duty it shall be to
convene within thirty (30) days after their election and
prepare and propose a charter for such county. Such
proposed charter shall be submitted to the qualified electors
of said county, and if a majority of such qualified electors
voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the charter of
said county and shall become the organic law thereof, and
supersede any existing charter, including amendments
thereto, or any existing form of county government, and all
special laws inconsistent with such charter. Said proposed
charter shall be published in two (2) legal newspapers
published in said county, at least once a week for four (4)
consecutive weeks prior to the day of submitting the same to
the electors for their approval as above provided. All
elections in this section authorized shall only be had upon
notice, which notice shall specify the object of calling such
election and shall be given for at least ten (10) days before
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 58]
the day of election in all election districts of said county.
Said elections may be general or special elections and except
as herein provided, shall be governed by the law regulating
and controlling general or special elections in said county.
Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative authority of said county to the electors
thereof at any general election after notice of such submission published as above specified, and ratified by a majority
of the qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any
such charter or amendment thereto, any alternate article or
proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters
and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
Any home rule charter proposed as herein provided,
* * *
officers in office at the time the charter goes into effect,
whose positions are not abolished thereby, shall continue
until their successors shall have qualified.
After the adoption of such charter, such county shall
continue to have all the rights, powers, privileges and
benefits then possessed or thereafter conferred by general
law. All the powers, authority and duties granted to and
imposed on county officers by general law, except the
prosecuting attorney, the county superintendent of schools,
the judges of the superior court and the justices of the peace,
shall be vested in the legislative authority of the county
unless expressly vested in specific officers by the charter.
The legislative authority may by resolution delegate any of
its executive or administrative powers, authority or duties not
expressly vested in specific officers by the charter, to any
county officer or officers or county employee or employees.
The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence
of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to
counties in which the government has been established by
charter adopted under the provisions hereof. The authority
conferred on the board of county commissioners by Section
15 of Article II as amended, shall be exercised by the
legislative authority of the county. [AMENDMENT 21,
1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1372. Approved
November 2, 1948.]
Original text — Art. 11 § 4 COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND
TOWNSHIP ORGANIZATION — The legislature shall establish a
system of county government which shall be uniform throughout the state,
and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which
any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of
such county voting at a general election shall so determine, and whenever
a county shall adopt township organization the assessment and collection
of the revenue shall be made and the business of such county, and the local
affairs of the several townships therein shall be managed and transacted in
the manner prescribed by such general laws.