2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR COURTS.
Superior courts and district courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases in equity. The superior court shall have
* * *
justices’ and other inferior courts in their respective counties
as may be prescribed by law. They shall always be open,
except on nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to
all parts of the state. Said courts and their judges shall have
power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review,
certiorari, prohibition, and writs of habeas corpus, on petition
by or on behalf of any person in actual custody in their
respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition and
of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays
and nonjudicial days. [AMENDMENT 87, 1993 House Joint
Resolution No. 4201, p 3063. Approved November 2,
1993.]
Amendment 65, part (1977) — Art. 4 § 6 JURISDICTION OF
SUPERIOR COURTS — The superior court shall have original
jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the
title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost,
assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the
demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three
thousand dollars or as otherwise determined by law, or a lesser sum in
excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and other inferior
courts, and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases of
misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; of actions of forcible entry
and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or abate
a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce, and for annulment of
marriage; and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise
provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all
cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by
law vested exclusively in some other court; and said court shall have the
power of naturalization and to issue papers therefor. They shall have such
appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts
in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law. They shall always
be open, except on nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to all
parts of the state. Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue
writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition, and writs
of habeas corpus, on petition by or on behalf of any person in actual
custody in their respective counties. Injunctions and writs of prohibition
and of habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays and
nonjudicial days. [AMENDMENT 65, part, 1977 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 113, p 1714. Approved November 8, 1977.]
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 § 10.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 § 6 JURISDICTION OF
SUPERIOR COURTS — The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or
* * *