2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 30 BRIBERY OR CORRUPT SOLICITATION.
The offense of corrupt solicitation of members of the
legislature, or of public officers of the state or any municipal
division thereof, and any occupation or practice of solicitation of such members or officers to influence their official
action, shall be defined by law, and shall be punished by
fine and imprisonment. Any person may be compelled to
testify in any lawful investigation or judicial proceeding
against any person who may be charged with having
committed the offense of bribery or corrupt solicitation, or
practice of solicitation, and shall not be permitted to withhold his testimony on the ground that it may criminate
himself or subject him to public infamy, but such testimony
shall not afterwards be used against him in any judicial
proceeding - except for perjury in giving such testimony and any person convicted of either of the offenses aforesaid,
shall as part of the punishment therefor, be disqualified from
ever holding any position of honor, trust or profit in this
state. A member who has a private interest in any bill or
measure proposed or pending before the legislature, shall
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
disclose the fact to the house of which he is a member, and
shall not vote thereon.