2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 VACANCY IN OFFICE OF GOVERNOR. In
case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the
governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the
* * *
offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of the
governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state. In
addition to the line of succession to the office and duties of
governor as hereinabove indicated, if the necessity shall
arise, in order to fill the vacancy in the office of governor,
the following state officers shall succeed to the duties of
governor and in the order named, viz.: Treasurer, auditor,
attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and
commissioner of public lands. In case of the death, disability, failure or refusal of the person regularly elected to the
office of governor to qualify at the time provided by law, the
duties of the office shall devolve upon the person regularly
elected to and qualified for the office of lieutenant governor,
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 39]
Article III § 10
Constitution of the State of Washington
who shall act as governor until the disability be removed, or
a governor be elected; and in case of the death, disability,
failure or refusal of both the governor and the lieutenant
governor elect to qualify, the duties of the governor shall
devolve upon the secretary of state; and in addition to the
line of succession to the office and duties of governor as
hereinabove indicated, if there shall be the failure or refusal
of any officer named above to qualify, and if the necessity
shall arise by reason thereof, then in that event in order to
fill the vacancy in the office of governor, the following state
officers shall succeed to the duties of governor in the order
named, viz: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and commissioner of public lands.
Any person succeeding to the office of governor as in this
section provided, shall perform the duties of such office only
until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected and
qualified; and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days
before the next general election occurring within two years
after the commencement of the term, a person shall be
elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the
remainder of the unexpired term. [AMENDMENT 6, 1909
p 642 § 1. Approved November, 1910.]
been returned by the governor: Provided, That within
forty-five days next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted,
the legislature may, upon petition by a two-thirds majority or
* * *