2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 COUNTY GOVERNMENT. The legislature, by
general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in
the several counties of boards of county commissioners,
sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and
other county, township or precinct and district officers, as
public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their
duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, That the
legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by
population and provide for the election in certain classes of
counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and
perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate
the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their
duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by
population: Provided, That it may delegate to the legislative
authority of the counties the right to prescribe the salaries of
its own members and the salaries of other county officers.
And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such
officers for all fees which may be collected by them and for
all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially
come into their possession. [AMENDMENT 57, part, 1971
Senate Joint Resolution No. 38, part, p 1829. Approved
November, 1972.]
Amendment 12 (1924) — Art. 11 § 5 COUNTY GOVERNMENT
— The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the
election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs,
county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township
or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and
shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, That the
legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by population and
(2004 Ed.)
Article XI § 4
provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who
shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers.
It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their
duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And
it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees
which may be collected by them and for all public moneys which may be
paid to them, or officially come into their possession. [AMENDMENT 12,
1923 p 255 § 1. Approved November, 1924.]
Original text — Art. 11 § 5 ELECTION AND COMPENSATION
OF COUNTY OFFICERS — The legislature by general and uniform laws
shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county
commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and
other county, township or precinct and district officers as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of
office. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion
to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for
all fees which may be collected by them, and for all public moneys which
may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession.