2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 LAWS IN FORCE CONTINUED. All laws
now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not
repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until
they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed
by the legislature: Provided, That this section shall not be
so construed as to validate any act of the legislature of
Washington Territory granting shore or tide lands to any
person, company or any municipal or private corporation.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 68]