2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 29 CONVICT LABOR. After the first day of
January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of
this state shall not be let out by contract to any person,
copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature
shall by law provide for the working of convicts for the
benefit of the state.