2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 LIMITATIONS UPON ISSUANCE OF
STOCK. Corporations shall not issue stock, except to bona
fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees; nor shall any
corporation issue any bond, or other obligation, for the
payment of money, except for money or property received
or labor done. The stock of corporations shall not be
increased, except in pursuance of a general law, nor shall
any law authorize the increase of stock, without the consent
of the person or persons holding the larger amount in value
of the stock, nor without due notice of the proposed increase
having been previously given in such manner as may be
prescribed by law. All fictitious increase of stock or
indebtedness shall be void.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 62]