2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 24 LOTTERIES AND DIVORCE. The legislature
shall never grant any divorce. Lotteries shall be prohibited
except as specifically authorized upon the affirmative vote of
sixty percent of the members of each house of the legislature
or, notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution,
by referendum or initiative approved by a sixty percent
affirmative vote of the electors voting thereon. [AMENDMENT 56, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No. 5, p 1828.
Approved November 7, 1972.]
Original text — Art. 2 § 24 LOTTERIES AND DIVORCE — The
legislature shall never authorize any lottery or grant any divorce.