2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 7 REGISTRATION. The legislature shall enact a
registration law, and shall require a compliance with such
law before any elector shall be allowed to vote; Provided,
that this provision is not compulsory upon the legislature
except as to cities and towns having a population of over
five hundred inhabitants. In all other cases the legislature
may or may not require registration as a pre-requisite to the
right to vote, and the same system of registration need not
be adopted for both classes.