2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by
special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall
* * *
controlling general or special elections in said city. Such
charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by
the legislative authority of such city to the electors thereof
at any general election after notice of said submission
published as above specified, and ratified by a majority of
the qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any such
charter, or amendment thereto, any alternate article or
proposition may be presented for the choice of the voters,
and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
[AMENDMENT 40, 1963 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No.
1, p 1526. Approved November 3, 1964.]
Original text — Art. 11 § 10 INCORPORATION OF MUNICIPALITIES — Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by
special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the
incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population,
of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.
Cities and towns heretofore organized, or incorporated may become
organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors
voting at a general election, shall so determine, and shall organize in
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 60]
conformity therewith; and cities or towns heretofore or hereafter organized,
and all charters thereof framed or adopted by authority of this Constitution
shall be subject to, and controlled by general laws. Any city containing a
population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to
frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the
Constitution and laws of this state, and for such purpose the legislative
authority of such city may cause an election to be had at which election
there shall be chosen by the qualified electors of said city, fifteen freeholders thereof, who shall have been residents of said city for a period of at
least two years preceding their election and qualified electors, whose duty
it shall be to convene within ten days after their election, and prepare and
propose a charter for such city. Such proposed charter shall be submitted
to the qualified electors of said city, and if a majority of such qualified
electors voting thereon ratify the same, it shall become the charter of said
city, and shall become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing
charter including amendments thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with
such charter. Said proposed charter shall be published in two daily
newspapers published in said city, for at least thirty days prior to the day
of submitting the same to the electors for their approval, as above provided.
All elections in this section authorized shall only be had upon notice, which
notice shall specify the object of calling such election, and shall be given
for at least ten days before the day of election, in all election districts of
said city. Said elections may be general or special elections, and except as
herein provided shall be governed by the law regulating and controlling
general or special elections in said city. Such charter may be amended by
proposals therefore submitted by the legislative authority of such city to the
electors thereof at any general election after notice of said submission
published as above specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified
electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter, or amendment
thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice
of the voters, and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
Authority to incur and limit of indebtedness: Art. 8 § 6.