2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 WHO DISQUALIFIED. All persons convicted
of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights and all
persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise. [AMENDMENT 83, 1988 House Joint Resolution No. 4231, p 1553.
Approved November 8, 1988.]
Original text — Art. 6 § 3 WHO DISQUALIFIED — All idiots,
insane persons, and persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to
their civil rights are excluded from the elective franchise.