2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 20 STATE AUDITOR, DUTIES AND SALARY.
The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall
have such powers and perform such duties in connection
therewith as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an
annual salary of two thousand dollars, which may be
increased by the legislature, but shall never exceed three
thousand dollars per annum.
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 §
1, Art. 30.