2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 12 VETO POWERS. Every act which shall have
passed the legislature shall be, before it becomes a law,
presented to the governor. If he approves, he shall sign it;
but if not, he shall return it, with his objections, to that
house in which it shall have originated, which house shall
enter the objections at large upon the journal and proceed to
reconsider. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of the
members present shall agree to pass the bill it shall be sent,
together with the objections, to the other house, by which it
shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two-thirds
of the members present, it shall become a law; but in all
such cases the vote of both houses shall be determined by
the yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting for
or against the bill shall be entered upon the journal of each
house respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the
governor within five days, Sundays excepted, after it shall be
presented to him, it shall become a law without his signature, unless the general adjournment shall prevent its return,
in which case it shall become a law unless the governor,
within twenty days next after the adjournment, Sundays
excepted, shall file such bill with his objections thereto, in
the office of secretary of state, who shall lay the same before
the legislature at its next session in like manner as if it had
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 40]