2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 AUTHORIZING COMPENSATION INCREASE DURING TERM. The compensation of all
elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers
who do not fix their own compensation, including judges of
courts of record and the justice courts may be increased
during their terms of office to the end that such officers and
judges shall each severally receive compensation for their
services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the
services are being rendered.
The provisions of section 25 of Article II (Amendment
35), section 25 of Article III (Amendment 31), section 13 of
Article IV, section 8 of Article XI, and section 1 of Article
XXVIII (Amendment 20) insofar as they are inconsistent
herewith are hereby repealed. [AMENDMENT 54, 1967
House Joint Resolution No. 13; see 1969 p 2976. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
Reviser’s note: (1) Amendment 49 (1967 SJR No. 5) and Amendment 54 (1967 HJR No. 13) each added a new Article XXIX to the
Constitution. Amendment 49 is carried herein as Article XXIX while
Amendment 54 has been herein redesignated as Article XXX.
(2) The name of this Article has been supplied by the reviser.
Article XXXI
SEX EQUALITY — RIGHTS AND
RESPONSIBILITIES