2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 LIMITATIONS ON SALES. No more than
one-fourth of the land granted to the state for educational
purposes shall be sold prior to January 1, 1895, and not
more than one-half prior to January 1, 1905: provided, that
nothing herein shall be so construed as to prevent the state
from selling the timber or stone off of any of the state lands
in such manner and on such terms as may be prescribed by
law: and provided, further, that no sale of timber lands shall
be valid unless the full value of such lands is paid or secured
to the state.