2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 19 TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE COMPANIES. Any association or corporation, or the lessees or
managers thereof, organized for the purpose, or any individual, shall have the right to construct and maintain lines of
telegraph and telephone within this state, and said companies
shall receive and transmit each other’s messages without
delay or discrimination and all of such companies are hereby
declared to be common carriers and subject to legislative
control. Railroad corporations organized or doing business
in this state shall allow telegraph and telephone corporations
and companies to construct and maintain telegraph lines on
and along the rights of way of such railroads and railroad
companies, and no railroad corporation organized or doing
business in this state shall allow any telegraph corporation or
company any facilities, privileges or rates for transportation
of men or material or for repairing their lines not allowed to
all telegraph companies. The right of eminent domain is
hereby extended to all telegraph and telephone companies.
The legislature shall, by general law of uniform operation,
provide reasonable regulations to give effect to this section.
Eminent domain: Art. 1 § 16.