2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 24 RECORDS, WHERE KEPT, ETC. The governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, superintendent of
public instruction, commissioner of public lands and attorney
general shall severally keep the public records, books and
papers relating to their respective offices, at the seat of
government, at which place also the governor, secretary of
state, treasurer and auditor shall reside.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.