2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 31 COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT.
(1) There shall be a commission on judicial conduct, existing
as an independent agency of the judicial branch, and consisting of a judge selected by and from the court of appeals
* * *
with salary, from his or her judicial position until a final determination is
made by the supreme court.
The legislature shall provide for commissioners’ terms of office and
compensation. The commission shall establish rules of procedure for
commission proceedings including due process and confidentiality of
proceedings. [AMENDMENT 77, 1986 Senate Joint Resolution No. 136, p
1532. Approved November 4, 1986.]
Amendment 71 (1980) — Art. 4 § 31 JUDICIAL QUALIFICATIONS COMMISSION — REMOVAL, CENSURE, SUSPENSION, OR
RETIREMENT OF JUDGES OR JUSTICES — There shall be a judicial
qualifications commission consisting of a judge selected by and from the
court of appeals judges, a judge selected by and from the superior court
judges, a judge selected by and from the district court judges, two persons
admitted to the practice of law in this state selected by the state bar
association, and two persons who are not attorneys appointed by the
governor and confirmed by the senate.
The supreme court may censure, suspend, or remove a judge or justice
for violating a rule of judicial conduct and may retire a judge or justice for
disability which is permanent or is likely to become permanent and which
seriously interferes with the performance of judicial duties. The office of
a judge or justice retired or removed by the supreme court becomes vacant,
and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated
by the supreme court. The salary of a removed judge or justice shall cease.
The supreme court shall specify the effect upon salary when disciplinary action other than removal is taken. The supreme court may not
discipline or retire a judge or justice until the judicial qualifications
commission recommends after notice and hearing that action be taken and
the supreme court conducts a hearing, after notice, to review commission
proceedings and findings against a judge or justice.
The legislature shall provide for commissioners’ terms of office and
compensation. The commission shall establish rules of procedure for
commission proceedings including due process and confidentiality of
proceedings. [AMENDMENT 71, 1980 Substitute House Joint Resolution
No. 37, p 652. Approved November 4, 1980.]
Article V
IMPEACHMENT