2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 VACANCIES IN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT OR
ROAD DISTRICT OFFICE. The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring
in any township, precinct or road district office of such
county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall
hold office till the next general election, and until their
successors are elected and qualified. [AMENDMENT 52,
part, 1967 Senate Joint Resolution No. 24, part. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.
Vacancies in legislature and in partisan county elective office: Art. 2 § 15.
Original text — Art. 11 § 6 VACANCIES IN COUNTY, ETC.,
OFFICES, HOW FILLED — The board of county commissioners in each
county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct
or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus
appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their
successors are elected and qualified.