2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 LIMITATION ON LEVIES. Except as
hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision
of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real
* * *
total votes cast in such taxing district in the last preceding general election;
or by a majority of at least three-fifths of the electors thereof voting on the
proposition to levy when the number of electors voting on the proposition
exceeds forty percentum of the total votes cast in such taxing district in the
last preceding general election: Provided, That notwithstanding any other
provision of this Constitution, any proposition pursuant to this subsection
to levy additional tax for the support of the common schools may provide
such support for a two year period;
(b) By any taxing district otherwise authorized by law to issue general
obligation bonds for capital purposes, for the sole purpose of making the
required payments of principal and interest on general obligation bonds
issued solely for capital purposes, other than the replacement of equipment,
when authorized so to do by majority of at least three-fifths of the electors
thereof voting on the proposition to issue such bonds and to pay the
principal and interest thereon by an annual tax levy in excess of the
limitation herein provided during the term of such bonds, submitted not
oftener than twice in any calendar year, at an election held in the manner
provided by law for bond elections in such taxing district, at which election
the total number of persons voting on the proposition shall constitute not
less than forty per centum of the total number of votes cast in such taxing
district at the last preceding general election: Provided, That any such
* * *
of a contract when ordered so to do by a court of last resort. [(i) AMENDMENT 59, 1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, p 1834. Approved
November, 1972. (ii) AMENDMENT 55, 1971 Senate Joint Resolution No.
1, p 1827. Approved November, 1972.]
Reviser’s note: Article 7 § 2 was twice amended in different respects
at the November 1972 general election by the ratification of both S.J.R. No.
1. (AMENDMENT 55) and H.J.R. No. 47. (AMENDMENT 59.) 1971
HJR No. 47 contained the following paragraph:
"Be It Further Resolved, That the foregoing amendment shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the state in such a manner that they
may vote for or against it separately from the proposed amendment to
Article VII, section 2, (Amendment 17) of the Constitution of the State of
Washington contained in Senate Joint Resolution No. 1: Provided, That if
both proposed amendments are approved and ratified, both shall become
part of the Constitution" [1971 House Joint Resolution No. 47, part, p
1834]
The section as printed above reflects the content of both amendments.
Amendment 17 (1944) — Art. 7 § 2 FORTY MILL LIMIT —
Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of
this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal
property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter
created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed
valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and
fair value of such property in money: Provided, however, That nothing
herein shall prevent levies at the rates now provided by law by or for any
* * *