2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 11 REMISSION OF FINES AND FORFEITURES. The governor shall have power to remit fines and
forfeitures, under such regulations as may be prescribed by
law, and shall report to the legislature at its next meeting
each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, and
the reasons for granting the same, and also the names of all
persons in whose favor remission of fines and forfeitures
shall have been made, and the several amounts remitted and
the reasons for the remission.