2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 25 QUALIFICATIONS, COMPENSATION,
OFFICES WHICH MAY BE ABOLISHED. No person,
except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector
of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office. The
compensation for state officers shall not be increased or
diminished during the term for which they shall have been
elected. The legislature may in its discretion abolish the
offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and commissioner
of public lands. [AMENDMENT 31, 1955 Senate Joint
Resolution No. 6, p 1861. Approved November 6, 1956.]
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 § 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited.
county, city, town or municipal officers: Art. 11 § 8.
judicial officers: Art. 4 § 13.
public officers: Art. 2 § 25.
Original text — Art. 3 § 25 QUALIFICATIONS — No person,
except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state,
shall be eligible to hold any state office, and the state treasurer shall be
ineligible for the term succeeding that for which he was elected. The
compensation for state officers shall not be increased or diminished during
the term for which they shall have been elected. The legislature may in its
discretion abolish the offices of the lieutenant governor, auditor and
commissioner of public lands.
Article IV
THE JUDICIARY