2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 VACANCY IN OFFICE OF GOVERNOR. In
case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the
governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the
* * *
failure or refusal of both the governor and the lieutenant
governor elect to qualify, the duties of the governor shall
devolve upon the secretary of state; and in addition to the
line of succession to the office and duties of governor as
hereinabove indicated, if there shall be the failure or refusal
of any officer named above to qualify, and if the necessity
shall arise by reason thereof, then in that event in order to
fill the vacancy in the office of governor, the following state
officers shall succeed to the duties of governor in the order
named, viz: Treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction and commissioner of public lands.
Any person succeeding to the office of governor as in this
section provided, shall perform the duties of such office only
until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected and
qualified; and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days
before the next general election occurring within two years
after the commencement of the term, a person shall be
elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the
remainder of the unexpired term. [AMENDMENT 6, 1909
p 642 § 1. Approved November, 1910.]
been returned by the governor: Provided, That within
forty-five days next after the adjournment, Sundays excepted,
the legislature may, upon petition by a two-thirds majority or
more of the membership of each house, reconvene in
extraordinary session, not to exceed five days duration,
solely to reconsider any bills vetoed. If any bill presented
to the governor contain several sections or appropriation
items, he may object to one or more sections or appropriation items while approving other portions of the bill:
Provided, That he may not object to less than an entire
section, except that if the section contain one or more
appropriation items he may object to any such appropriation
item or items. In case of objection he shall append to the
bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the section or
sections, appropriation item or items to which he objects and
the reasons therefor; and the section or sections, appropriation item or items so objected to shall not take effect unless
passed over the governor’s objection, as hereinbefore
provided. The provisions of Article II, section 12 insofar as
they are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed.
[AMENDMENT 62, 1974 Senate Joint Resolution No. 140,
p 806. Approved November 5, 1974.]
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.
Original text — Art. 3 § 10 VACANCY IN — In case of the
removal, resignation, death, or disability of the governor, the duties of the
office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor, and in case of a vacancy
in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of
governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state, who shall act as
* * *