2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute freedom
of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and
worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one
shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on
account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby
secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of
licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace
and safety of the state. No public money or property shall
be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,
exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious
establishment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this article
shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the
state of a chaplain for such of the state custodial, correctional, and mental institutions, or by a county’s or public
hospital district’s hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as
in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No
religious qualification shall be required for any public office
or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a
witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of
religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching
his religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony.
[AMENDMENT 88, 1993 House Joint Resolution No. 4200,
p 3062. Approved November 2, 1993.]
Amendment 34 (1957) — Art. 1 § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM —
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief
and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be
(2004 Ed.)
Article I § 3
molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the
liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse
acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for
or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support
of any religious establishment: Provided, however, That this article shall
not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain
for such of the state custodial, correctional and mental institutions as in the
discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification
shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person
be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on
matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his
religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 34,
1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 14, p 1299. Approved November 4,
1958.]
Amendment 4 (1904) — Art. 1 § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM —
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief
and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be
molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the
liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse
acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for
or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support
of any religious establishment. Provided, however, That this article shall
not be so construed as to forbid the employment by the state of a chaplain
for the state penitentiary, and for such of the state reformatories as in the
discretion of the legislature may seem justified. No religious qualification
shall be required for any public office or employment, nor shall any person
be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on
matters of religion, nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his
religious belief to affect the weight of his testimony. [AMENDMENT 4,
1903 p 283 § 1. Approved November, 1904.]
Original text — Art. 1 § 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM — Absolute
freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and
worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be
molested or disturbed in person, or property, on account of religion; but the
liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse
acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state. No public money or property shall be appropriated for,
or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support
of any religious establishment. No religious qualification shall be required
for any public office, or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent
as a witness, or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion,
nor be questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to
affect the weight of his testimony.