2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 22 PASSAGE OF BILLS. No bill shall become a
law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and
nays, the names of the members voting for and against the
same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 35]
Article II § 22
Constitution of the State of Washington
of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as
voting in its favor.
Governmental continuity during emergency periods: Art. 2 § 42.