2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION PROHIBITED.
The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to
any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor,
after the services shall have been rendered, or the contract
entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer
be increased or diminished during his term of office.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases
in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted.
[AMENDMENT 35, 1957 Senate Joint Resolution No. 18,
p 1301. Approved November 4, 1958.]
Compensation of legislators, elected state officials, and judges: Art. 28 §
1.
Increase during term of certain officers, authorized: Art. 30 § 1.
Increase or diminution of compensation during term of office prohibited.
county, city, town or municipal officers: Art. 11 § 8.
judicial officers: Art. 4 § 13.
state officers: Art. 3 § 25.
Original text — Art. 2 § 25 EXTRA COMPENSATION, PROHIBITED — The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any
public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have
been rendered, or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of
any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.