2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 RETIRED PERSONS PROPERTY TAX
EXEMPTION. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article
7, section 1 (Amendment 14) and Article 7, section 2
(Amendment 17), the following tax exemption shall be
allowed as to real property:
The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate
legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief from the
property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by
those owners. The legislature may place such restrictions
and conditions upon the granting of such relief as it shall
deem proper. Such restrictions and conditions may include,
but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those
property owners below a specific level of income and those
fulfilling certain minimum residential requirements.
[AMENDMENT 47, 1965 ex.s. House Joint Resolution No.
7, p 2821. Approved November 8, 1966.]