2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 AUTHORITY OF THE UNITED STATES.
The consent of the State of Washington is hereby given to
the exercise, by the congress of the United States, of
exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever over such tracts
or parcels of land as are now held or reserved by the government of the United States for the purpose of erecting or
maintaining thereon forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards,
lighthouses and other needful buildings, in accordance with
the provisions of the seventeenth paragraph of the eighth
section of the first article of the Constitution of the United
States, so long as the same shall be so held and reserved by
the United States. Provided: That a sufficient description
by metes and bounds, and an accurate plat or map of each
such tract or parcel of land be filed in the proper office of
record in the county in which the same is situated, together
with copies of the orders, deeds, patents or other evidences
in writing of the title of the United States: and provided,
That all civil process issued from the courts of this state and
such criminal process as may issue under the authority of
this state against any person charged with crime in cases
arising outside of such reservations, may be served and
executed thereon in the same mode and manner, and by the
same officers, as if the consent herein given had not been
made.
Article XXVI
COMPACT WITH THE UNITED STATES
The following ordinance shall be irrevocable without the
consent of the United States and the people of this state:
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 67]
Article XXVI
Constitution of the State of Washington
First. That perfect toleration of religious sentiment
shall be secured and that no inhabitant of this state shall ever
be molested in person or property on account of his or her
mode of religious worship.
Second. That the people inhabiting this state do agree
and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to
the unappropriated public lands lying with the boundaries of
this state, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or
held by any Indian or Indian tribes; and that until the title
thereto shall have been extinguished by the United States,
the same shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the
United States, and said Indian lands shall remain under the
absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the
United States and that the lands belonging to citizens of the
United States residing without the limits of this state shall
never be taxed at a higher rate than the lands belonging to
residents thereof; and that no taxes shall be imposed by the
state on lands or property therein, belonging to or which may
be hereafter purchased by the United States or reserved for
use: Provided, That nothing in this ordinance shall preclude
the state from taxing as other lands are taxed any lands
owned or held by any Indian who has severed his tribal
relations, and has obtained from the United States or from
any person a title thereto by patent or other grant, save and
except such lands as have been or may be granted to any
Indian or Indians under any act of congress containing a
provision exempting the lands thus granted from taxation,
which exemption shall continue so long and to such an
extent as such act of congress may prescribe.
Third. The debts and liabilities of the Territory of
Washington and payment of the same are hereby assumed by
this state.
Fourth. Provision shall be made for the establishment
and maintenance of systems of public schools free from
sectarian control which shall be open to all the children of
said state.
Article XXVII
SCHEDULE
In order that no inconvenience may arise by reason of a
change from a Territorial to a State government, it is hereby
declared and ordained as follows: