2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 7 CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No county,
city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give
any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in
aid of any individual, association, company or corporation,
except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or
become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or
bonds of any association, company or corporation.