2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 TAXATION. The power of taxation shall never
be suspended, surrendered or contracted away. All taxes
shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the
territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be
levied and collected for public purposes only. The word
"property" as used herein shall mean and include everything,
whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. All
real estate shall constitute one class: Provided, That the
legislature may tax mines and mineral resources and lands
devoted to reforestation by either a yield tax or an ad
valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by both. Such
property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall
be exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and
of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal
corporations, and credits secured by property actually taxed
in this state, not exceeding in value the value of such
property, shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature
shall have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt
personal property to the amount of three thousand
($3,000.00) dollars for each head of a family liable to
assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of
this state of which the individual is the actual bona fide
owner. [AMENDMENT 81, 1988 House Joint Resolution
No. 4222, p 1551. Approved November 8, 1988.]
Amendment 14 (1930) — ART. 7 § 1 TAXATION — The power
of taxation shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away. All
taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial
limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for
public purposes only. The word "property" as used herein shall mean and
include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership.
All real estate shall constitute one class: Provided, That the legislature may
tax mines and mineral resources and lands devoted to reforestation by
either a yield tax or an ad valorem tax at such rate as it may fix, or by
both. Such property as the legislature may by general laws provide shall
be exempt from taxation. Property of the United States and of the state,
counties, school districts and other municipal corporations, and credits
secured by property actually taxed in this state, not exceeding in value the
value of such property, shall be exempt from taxation. The legislature shall
have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the
amount of three hundred ($300.00) dollars for each head of a family liable
to assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of
which the individual is the actual bona fide owner. [AMENDMENT 14,
1929 p 499 § 1. Approved November, 1930.]
Reviser’s note: Amendment 14 amended Art. 7 by striking all of §§
1, 2, 3 and 4. Subsequently, Amendment 17 added a new § 2, and
Amendment 19 added a new § 3.
Original text — Art. 7 § 1 ANNUAL STATE TAX — All property
in the state, not exempt under the laws of the United States, or under this
Constitution, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as
provided by law. The legislature shall provide by law for an annual tax
sufficient, with other sources of revenue to defray the estimated ordinary
expenses of the state for each fiscal year. And for the purpose of paying
the state debt, if there be any, the legislature shall provide for levying a tax
annually, sufficient to pay the annual interest and principal of such debt
within twenty years from the final passage of the law creating the debt.
Amendment 3 (1900) — Art. 7 § 2, was amended by adding the
following proviso: "And provided further, That the legislature shall have
power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the
amount of three hundred dollars ($300) for each head of a family liable to
assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of
(2004 Ed.)
Article VI § 8
which the individual is the actual and bona fide owner." [AMENDMENT
3, 1899 p 121 § 1. Approved November, 1900.]
Original text — Art. 7 § 2 TAXATION — UNIFORMITY AND
EQUALITY — EXEMPTION — The legislature shall provide by law a
uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation on all property in the
state, according to its value in money, and shall prescribe such regulations
by general law as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property,
so that every person and corporation shall pay a tax in proportion to the
value of his, her, or its property; Provided, that a deduction of debts from
credits may be authorized: Provided, further, that the property of the
United States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal
corporations, and such other property as the legislature may by general
laws provide, shall be exempt from taxation.
Original text — Art. 7 § 3 ASSESSMENT OF CORPORATE
PROPERTY — The legislature shall provide by general law for the
assessing and levying of taxes on all corporation property as near as may
be by the same methods as are provided for the assessing and levying of
taxes on individual property.
Original text — Art. 7 § 4 NO SURRENDER OF POWER OR
SUSPENSION OF TAX ON CORPORATE PROPERTY — The power
to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or
suspended by any contract or grant to which the state shall be a party.