2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 22 CLERK OF THE SUPREME COURT. The
judges of the supreme court shall appoint a clerk of that
court who shall be removable at their pleasure, but the
legislature may provide for the election of the clerk of the
supreme court, and prescribe the term of his office. The
clerk of the supreme court shall receive such compensation
by salary only as shall be provided by law.