2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL INDEBTEDNESS. No county, city, town, school district, or other
municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted
in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per
centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town,
school district, or other municipal corporation, without the
assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an
election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring
such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed
five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein,
to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county
purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness,
except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be
taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided,
That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall
be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city,
town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided
further, That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be
allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not
exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city
or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the
works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be
owned and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school
district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted
to a larger amount but not exceeding five per centum
additional for capital outlays. [AMENDMENT 27, 1951
House Joint Resolution No. 8, p 961. Approved November
4, 1952.]
Provisions of Art. 7 § 2 (Limitation on Levies) also subject to limitations
contained in Art. 8 § 6: Art. 7 § 2 (b).
Original text — Art. 8 § 6 LIMITATIONS UPON MUNICIPAL
INDEBTEDNESS — No county, city, town, school district or other
municipal corporation, shall for any purpose become indebted in any
manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half percentum of the taxable
property in such county, city, town, school district or other municipal
(2004 Ed.)
Article VIII § 3
corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein, voting
at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such
assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the
value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last
assessment for state, and county purposes previous to the incurring of such
indebtedness; except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be
taken from the last assessment for city purposes; Provided, That no part of
the indebtedness allowed in this section, shall be incurred for any purpose
other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal
purposes. Provided further; that any city or town, with such assent may be
allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five per
centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial
light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and
sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality.