2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 STATE DEBT. (a) The state may contract debt,
the principal of which shall be paid and discharged within
thirty years from the time of contracting thereof, in the
* * *
gifts, grants, donations, aid, or assistance or otherwise from the United
States or any department, bureau, or corporation thereof, or any person,
firm, or corporation, public or private, when the terms and conditions of
such gift, grant, donation, aid, or assistance require the application and
disbursement of such moneys otherwise than for the general purposes of the
state of Washington; (3) Moneys to be paid into and received from
retirement system funds, and performance bonds and deposits; (4) Moneys
to be paid into and received from trust funds including but not limited to
moneys received from taxes levied for specific purposes and the several
permanent and irreducible funds of the state and the moneys derived
therefrom but excluding bond redemption funds; (5) Proceeds received from
the sale of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness.
(d) In computing the amount required for payment of principal and
interest on outstanding debt under this section, debt shall be construed to
mean borrowed money represented by bonds, notes, or other evidences of
indebtedness which are secured by the full faith and credit of the state or
are required to be repaid, directly or indirectly, from general state revenues
and which are incurred by the state, any department, authority, public
corporation, or quasi public corporation of the state, any state university
or college, or any other public agency created by the state but not by
counties, cities, towns, school districts, or other municipal corporations, but
shall not include obligations for the payment of current expenses of state
government, nor shall it include debt hereafter incurred pursuant to section
3 of this article, obligations guaranteed as provided for in subsection (f) of
this section, principal of bond anticipation notes or obligations issued to
fund or refund the indebtedness of the Washington state building authority.
(e) The state may, without limitation, fund or refund, at or prior to
maturity, the whole or any part of any existing debt or of any debt hereafter
contracted pursuant to section 1, section 2, or section 3 of this article,
including any premium payable with respect thereto and interest thereon,
or fund or refund, at or prior to maturity, the whole or any part of any
indebtedness incurred or authorized prior to the effective date of this
amendment by any entity of the type described in subsection (g) of this
section, including any premium payable with respect thereto and any
interest thereon. Such funding or refunding shall not be deemed to be
contracting debt by the state.
(f) Notwithstanding the limitation contained in subsection (b) of this
section, the state may pledge its full faith, credit, and taxing power to
guarantee the payment of any obligation payable from revenues received
from any of the following sources: (1) Fees collected by the state as
* * *