2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 GENERAL DUTIES OF GOVERNOR. The
governor may require information in writing from the
officers of the state upon any subject relating to the duties of
their respective offices, and shall see that the laws are
faithfully executed.