2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 9 STATE NOT TO LOAN ITS CREDIT OR
SUBSCRIBE FOR STOCK. The state shall not in any
manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be
interested in the stock of any company, association or
corporation.