2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 23 COURT COMMISSIONERS. There may be
appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court
having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners,
not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to
perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at
chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the
administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.