2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES — JUDGE PRO
TEMPORE. The judge of any superior court may hold a
superior court in any county at the request of the judge of
the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the
governor it shall be his or her duty to do so. A case in the
superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either
with the agreement of the parties if the judge pro tempore is
a member of the bar, is agreed upon in writing by the parties
litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved by the
court and sworn to try the case; or without the agreement of
the parties if the judge pro tempore is a sitting elected judge
and is acting as a judge pro tempore pursuant to supreme
court rule. The supreme court rule must require assignments
of judges pro tempore based on the judges’ experience and
must provide for the right, exercisable once during a case, to
a change of judge pro tempore. Such right shall be in
addition to any other right provided by law. However, if a
previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving
a pending case in which the judge has made discretionary
rulings, the judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a
judge pro tempore without any written agreement.
[AMENDMENT 94, 2001 Engrossed Senate Joint
Resolution No. 8208, p 2327. Approved November 6,
2001.]
Amendment 80 — Art. 4 § 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES —
JUDGE PRO TEMPORE — The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior
court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to
do so. A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore,
who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties
litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to
try the case. However, if a previously elected judge of the superior court
retires leaving a pending case in which the judge has made discretionary
rulings, the judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro
tempore without any written agreement. [AMENDMENT 80, 1987 Senate
Joint Resolution No. 8207, p 2815. Approved November 3, 1987.]
ORIGINAL TEXT — ART. 4 § 7 EXCHANGE OF JUDGES —
JUDGE PRO TEMPORE — The judge of any superior court may hold
a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior
court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his duty to
do so. A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore,
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 44]
who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties
litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to
try the case.