2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE AND IN
PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE. Such
vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or
* * *
central committee, by appointment by the joint action of the boards of
county commissioners of the counties composing the joint senatorial or joint
representative district, the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from
the same legislative district and of the same political party as the legislator
whose office has been vacated, and in case a majority of said county
commissioners do not agree upon the appointment within sixty days after
the vacancy occurs, the governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and
from the list of nominees provided for herein, appoint a person who shall
be from the same legislative district and of the same political party as the
legislator whose office has been vacated. [AMENDMENT 52, part, 1967
Senate Joint Resolution No. 24, part; see 1969 p 2976. Approved
November 5, 1968.]
Amendment 32 (1956) — Art. 2 § 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE AND IN PARTISAN COUNTY ELECTIVE OFFICE — Such
(2004 Ed.)
Article II § 15
vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan
county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of county
commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: Provided, That
the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative
district and the same political party as the legislator whose office has been
vacated, and shall be one of three persons who shall be nominated by the
county central committee of that party, and the person so appointed shall
hold office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and
shall have qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy occurring in the
office of joint senator, or joint representative, the vacancy shall be filled
from a list of three nominees selected by the state central committee, by
appointment by the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of
the counties composing the joint senatorial or joint representative district,
the person appointed to fill the vacancy must be from the same legislative
district and of the same political party as the legislator whose office has
been vacated, and in case a majority of said county commissioners do not
agree upon the appointment within sixty days after the vacancy occurs, the
governor shall within thirty days thereafter, and from the list of nominees
provided for herein, appoint a person who shall be from the same
legislative district and of the same political party as the legislator whose
office has been vacated. [AMENDMENT 32, 1955 Senate Joint Resolution
No. 14, p 1862. Approved November 6, 1956.]
Amendment 13 (1930) — Art. 2 § 15 VACANCIES IN LEGISLATURE — Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature
shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the
county in which the vacancy occurs, and the person so appointed shall hold
office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall
have qualified: Provided, That in case of a vacancy occurring in the office
of joint senator, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the joint
action of the boards of county commissioners of the counties composing the
joint senatorial district. [AMENDMENT 13, 1929 p 690. Approved
November, 1930.]
Original text — Art. 2 § 15 WRITS OF ELECTION TO FILL
VACANCIES — The governor shall issue writs of election to fill such
vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature.