2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 41 LAWS, EFFECTIVE DATE, INITIATIVE,
REFERENDUM — AMENDMENT OR REPEAL. No
act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until
ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it
was enacted. No act, law or bill approved by a majority of
the electors voting thereon shall be amended or repealed by
the legislature within a period of two years following such
enactment: Provided, That any such act, law or bill may be
amended within two years after such enactment at any
regular or special session of the legislature by a vote of
two-thirds of all the members elected to each house with full
compliance with section 12, Article III, of the Washington
Constitution, and no amendatory law adopted in accordance
with this provision shall be subject to referendum. But such
enactment may be amended or repealed at any general
regular or special election by direct vote of the people
thereon. These provisions supersede the provisions of
subsection (c) of section 1 of this article as amended by the
seventh amendment to the Constitution of this state.
[AMENDMENT 26, 1951 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution
No. 7, p 959. Approved November 4, 1952.]
Reviser’s note: (1) In third sentence, comma between "general" and
"regular" omitted in conformity with enrolled resolution.
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1 of this article was amended by
Amendment 72, approved November 3, 1981.