2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY APPROPRIATIONS. No moneys shall ever be paid out of the
treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds
under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one
calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal
biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation,
or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly
specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to
be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer
to any other law to fix such sum. [AMENDMENT 11, 1921
p 80 § 1. Approved November, 1922.]
Original text — Art. 8 § 4 MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY
APPROPRIATIONS — No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury
of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management,
except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment
be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage
of such appropriation act, and every such law making a new appropriation,
or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum
appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be
sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum.