2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 SALARIES FOR LEGISLATURE, ELECTED
STATE OFFICIALS, AND JUDGES — INDEPENDENT
COMMISSION — REFERENDUM. Salaries for members
of the legislature, elected officials of the executive branch of
state government, and judges of the state’s supreme court,
court of appeals, superior courts, and district courts shall be
fixed by an independent commission created and directed by
law to that purpose. No state official, public employee, or
person required by law to register with a state agency as a
lobbyist, or immediate family member of the official,
employee, or lobbyist, may be a member of that commission.
As used in this section the phrase "immediate family"
has the meaning that is defined by law.
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 70]
Any change of salary shall be filed with the secretary of
state and shall become law ninety days thereafter without
action of the legislature or governor, but shall be subject to
referendum petition by the people, filed within the
ninety-day period. Referendum measures under this section
shall be submitted to the people at the next following general
election, and shall be otherwise governed by the provisions
of this Constitution generally applicable to referendum
measures. The salaries fixed pursuant to this section shall
supersede any other provision for the salaries of members of
the legislature, elected officials of the executive branch of
state government, and judges of the state’s supreme court,
court of appeals, superior courts, and district courts. The
salaries for such officials in effect on January 12, 1987, shall
remain in effect until changed pursuant to this section.
After the initial adoption of a law by the legislature
creating the independent commission, no amendment to such
act which alters the composition of the commission shall be
valid unless the amendment is enacted by a favorable vote
of two-thirds of the members elected to each house of the
legislature and is subject to referendum petition.
The provisions of section 14 of Article IV, sections 14,
16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 of Article III, and section 23 of
Article II, insofar as they are inconsistent herewith, are
hereby superseded. The provisions of section 1 of Article II
relating to referendum procedures, insofar as they are
inconsistent herewith, are hereby superseded with regard to
the salaries governed by this section. [AMENDMENT 78,
1986 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 49, p 1529.
Approved November 4, 1986.]
Authorizing compensation increase during term: Art. 30 § 1.
Amendment 20 (1948) — Art. 28 § 1 COMPENSATION OF
STATE OFFICERS — All elected state officials shall each severally
receive such compensation as the legislature may direct. The compensation
of any state officer shall not be increased or diminished during his term of
office, except that the legislature, at its thirty-first regular session, may
increase or diminish the compensation of all state officers whose terms exist
on the Thursday after the second Monday in January, 1949.
The provisions of sections 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 of Article III
and section 23 of Article II in so far as they are inconsistent herewith, are
hereby repealed. [AMENDMENT 20, 1947 Senate Joint Resolution No. 4,
p 1371. Approved November 2, 1948.]
Article XXIX
INVESTMENTS OF PUBLIC PENSION AND
RETIREMENT FUNDS