2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE. The legislature
shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be
elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and
jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such
jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon
the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except
that justices of the peace may be made police justices of
incorporated cities and towns. Justices of the peace shall
have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value
of the property in controversy is less than three hundred
dollars or such greater sum, not to exceed three thousand
dollars or as otherwise determined by law, as shall be
prescribed by the legislature. In incorporated cities or towns
having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of
the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by
law, and shall receive no fees for their own use. [AMENDMENT 65, part, 1977 Senate Joint Resolution No. 113, p
1714. Approved November 8, 1977.]
Amendment 65 also amended Art. 4 § 6.
Amendment 28, part (1952) — Art. 4 § 10 JUSTICES OF THE
PEACE — The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the
peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and
jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction
granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior
or other courts of record, except that justices of the peace may be made
police justices of incorporated cities and towns. Justices of the peace shall
have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value of the
property in controversy is less than three hundred dollars or such greater
sum, not to exceed one thousand dollars, as shall be prescribed by the
legislature. In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand
inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be
provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use. [AMENDMENT 28, part, 1951 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 13, p 962.
Approved November 4, 1952.]
Note: Amendment 28 also amended Art. 4 § 6.
Original text — Art. 4 § 10 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE — The
legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected
in incorporated cities or towns and in precincts, and shall prescribe by law
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace; Provided, That
such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the
jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record, except that justices of the
peace may be made police justices of incorporated cities and towns. In
incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants the
justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law,
and shall receive no fees for their own use.