2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 NEW COUNTIES. No new counties shall be
established which shall reduce any county to a population
less than four thousand (4,000), nor shall a new county be
formed containing a less population than two thousand
(2,000). There shall be no territory stricken from any county
unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall
petition therefor and then only under such other conditions
as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the
whole state. Every county which shall be enlarged or
created from territory taken from any other county or
counties shall be liable for a just proportion of the existing
debts and liabilities of the county or counties from which
such territory shall be taken: Provided, That in such
accounting neither county shall be charged with any debt or
liability then existing incurred in the purchase of any county
property, or in the purchase or construction of any county
buildings then in use, or under construction, which shall fall
within and be retained by the county: Provided further, That
this shall not be construed to affect the rights of creditors.