2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 43 REDISTRICTING. (1) In January of each year
ending in one, a commission shall be established to provide
for the redistricting of state legislative and congressional
districts.
(2) The commission shall be composed of five members
to be selected as follows: The legislative leader of the two
largest political parties in each house of the legislature shall
appoint one voting member to the commission by January
15th of each year ending in one. By January 31st of each
year ending in one, the four appointed members, by an
affirmative vote of at least three, shall appoint the remaining
member. The fifth member of the commission, who shall be
nonvoting, shall act as its chairperson. If any appointing
authority fails to make the required appointment by the date
established by this subsection, within five days after that date
the supreme court shall make the required appointment.
(3) No elected official and no person elected to legislative district, county, or state political party office may serve
on the commission. A commission member shall not have
been an elected official and shall not have been an elected
legislative district, county, or state political party officer
within two years of his or her appointment to the commission. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to the
office of precinct committee person.
(4) The legislature shall enact laws providing for the
implementation of this section, to include additional qualifications for commissioners and additional standards to govern
the commission. The legislature shall appropriate funds to
enable the commission to carry out its duties.
(5) Each district shall contain a population, excluding
nonresident military personnel, as nearly equal as practicable
to the population of any other district. To the extent
reasonable, each district shall contain contiguous territory,
shall be compact and convenient, and shall be separated
from adjoining districts by natural geographic barriers,
artificial barriers, or political subdivision boundaries. The
commission’s plan shall not provide for a number of
legislative districts different than that established by the
legislature. The commission’s plan shall not be drawn
purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party
or group.
(6) The commission shall complete redistricting as soon
as possible following the federal decennial census, but no
later than January 1st of each year ending in two. At least
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
three of the voting members shall approve such a redistricting plan. If three of the voting members of the commission
fail to approve a plan within the time limitations provided in
this subsection, the supreme court shall adopt a plan by April
30th of the year ending in two in conformance with the
standards set forth in subsection (5) of this section.
(7) The legislature may amend the redistricting plan but
must do so by a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected or
appointed to each house of the legislature. Any amendment
must have passed both houses by the end of the thirtieth day
of the first session convened after the commission has
submitted its plan to the legislature. After that day, the plan,
with any legislative amendments, constitutes the state
districting law.
(8) The legislature shall enact laws providing for the
reconvening of a commission for the purpose of modifying
a districting law adopted under this section. Such reconvening requires a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected or
appointed to each house of the legislature. The commission
shall conform to the standards prescribed under subsection
(5) of this section and any other standards or procedures that
the legislature may provide by law. At least three of the
voting members shall approve such a modification. Any
modification adopted by the commission may be amended by
a two-thirds vote of the legislators elected and appointed to
each house of the legislature. The state districting law shall
include the modifications with amendments, if any.
(9) The legislature shall prescribe by law the terms of
commission members and the method of filling vacancies on
the commission.
(10) The supreme court has original jurisdiction to hear
and decide all cases involving congressional and legislative
redistricting.
(11) Legislative and congressional districts may not be
changed or established except pursuant to this section. A
districting plan and any legislative amendments to the plan
are not subject to Article III, section 12 of this Constitution.
[AMENDMENT 74, 1983 Substitute Senate Joint Resolution
No. 103, p 2202. Approved November 8, 1983.]
Article III
THE EXECUTIVE