2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 2 PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM. The legislature
shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools. The public school system shall include common
schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire
revenue derived from the common school fund and the state
tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the
support of the common schools.