2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE VESTED.
The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be
vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate and house of
* * *
people of the state shall be had at the next succeeding
regular general election following the filing of the measure
with the secretary of state, except when the legislature shall
order a special election. Any measure initiated by the people
or referred to the people as herein provided shall take effect
and become the law if it is approved by a majority of the
votes cast thereon: Provided, That the vote cast upon such
question or measure shall equal one-third of the total votes
cast at such election and not otherwise. Such measure shall
be in operation on and after the thirtieth day after the
election at which it is approved. The style of all bills
proposed by initiative petition shall be: "Be it enacted by
the people of the State of Washington." This section shall
[Vol. 0 RCW—page 32]
not be construed to deprive any member of the legislature of
the right to introduce any measure. All such petitions shall
be filed with the secretary of state, who shall be guided by
the general laws in submitting the same to the people until
additional legislation shall especially provide therefor. This
section is self-executing, but legislation may be enacted
especially to facilitate its operation.
(e) The legislature shall provide methods of publicity of
all laws or parts of laws, and amendments to the Constitution referred to the people with arguments for and against
the laws and amendments so referred. The secretary of state
shall send one copy of the publication to each individual
place of residence in the state and shall make such additional
distribution as he shall determine necessary to reasonably
assure that each voter will have an opportunity to study the
measures prior to election. [AMENDMENT 72, 1981
Substitute Senate Joint Resolution No. 133, p 1796.
Approved November 3, 1981.]
Referendum procedures regarding salaries: Art. 28 § 1.
Amendment 7 (1911) — Art. 2 § 1 Legislative Powers, Where
Vested — The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be
vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate and house of representatives,
which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington, but the
people reserve to themselves the power to propose bills, laws, and to enact
or reject the same at the polls, independent of the legislature, and also
reserve power, at their own option, to approve or reject at the polls any act,
item, section or part of any bill, act or law passed by the legislature.
(a) Initiative: The first power reserved by the people is the initiative.
Ten per centum, but in no case more than fifty thousand, of the legal voters
shall be required to propose any measure by such petition, and every such
petition shall include the full text of the measure so proposed. [Note:
Signature requirements were superseded by Art. 2 Sec. 1(a), AMENDMENT
30.] Initiative petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not less
than four months before the election at which they are to be voted upon, or
not less than ten days before any regular session of the legislature. If filed
at least four months before the election at which they are to be voted upon,
he shall submit the same to the vote of the people at the said election. If
such petitions are filed not less than ten days before any regular session of
the legislature, he shall transmit the same to the legislature as soon as it
convenes and organizes. Such initiative measure shall take precedence over
all other measures in the legislature except appropriation bills and shall be
either enacted or rejected without change or amendment by the legislature
before the end of such regular session. If any such initiative measures shall
be enacted by the legislature it shall be subject to the referendum petition,
or it may be enacted and referred by the legislature to the people for
approval or rejection at the next regular election. If it is rejected or if no
action is taken upon it by the legislature before the end of such regular
session, the secretary of state shall submit it to the people for approval or
rejection at the next ensuing regular general election. The legislature may
reject any measure so proposed by initiative petition and propose a different
one dealing with the same subject, and in such event both measures shall
be submitted by the secretary of state to the people for approval or rejection
at the next ensuing regular general election. When conflicting measures are
submitted to the people the ballots shall be so printed that a voter can
express separately by making one cross (X) for each, two preferences, first,
as between either measure and neither, and secondly, as between one and
the other. If the majority of those voting on the first issue is for neither,
both fail, but in that case the votes on the second issue shall nevertheless
be carefully counted and made public. If a majority voting on the first issue
is for either, then the measure receiving a majority of the votes on the
second issue shall be law.
(b) Referendum. The second power reserved by the people is the
referendum, and it may be ordered on any act, bill, law, or any part thereof
passed by the legislature, except such laws as may be necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, either by petition
signed by the required percentage of the legal voters, or by the legislature
as other bills are enacted. Six per centum, but in no case more than thirty
thousand, of the legal voters shall be required to sign and make a valid
referendum petition. [Note: Signature requirements were superseded by