2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION AND RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION. The legislature shall
provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it
shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable
waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state,
wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the
corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof on
either side. Any harbor line so located or established may
thereafter be changed, relocated or reestablished by the
commission pursuant to such provision as may be made
therefor by the legislature. The state shall never give, sell or
lease to any private person, corporation, or association any
rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor
shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the
line of ordinary high water, and within not less than fifty
feet nor more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as
the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the
state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such
area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets,
and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.
[AMENDMENT 15, 1931 p 417 § 1. Approved November,
1932.]
Tide lands: Art. 17.
Original text—Art. 15 § 1 HARBOR LINE COMMISSION AND
RESTRAINT ON DISPOSITION OF CERTAIN TIDE LANDS — The
legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty
it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of
all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable
waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city or within one
mile thereof on either side. The state shall never give, sell or lease to any
private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any
harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty
feet nor more than six hundred feet of such harbor line (as the commission
shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its right to control the
same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings,
wharves, streets and other conveniences of navigation and commerce.
§ 2
LEASING AND MAINTENANCE OF
WHARVES, DOCKS, ETC. The legislature shall provide
general laws for the leasing of the right to build and maintain wharves, docks and other structures, upon the areas
mentioned in section one of this article, but no lease shall be
made for any term longer than thirty years, or the legislature
may provide by general laws for the building and maintaining upon such area wharves, docks, and other structures.