2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 12 ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF
TAXES IN MUNICIPALITIES. The legislature shall have
no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or
other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or
property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal
purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate
authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for
such purposes.