2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 5 SUPERIOR COURT — ELECTION OF
JUDGES, TERMS OF, ETC. There shall be in each of the
organized counties of this state a superior court for which at
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of
the county at the general state election: Provided, That until
otherwise directed by the legislature one judge only shall be
elected for the counties of Spokane and Stevens; one judge
for the county of Whitman; one judge for the counties of
Lincoln, Okanogan, Douglas and Adams; one judge for the
counties of Walla Walla and Franklin; one judge for the
counties of Columbia, Garfield and Asotin; one judge for the
counties of Kittitas, Yakima and Klickitat; one judge for the
counties of Clarke, Skamania, Pacific, Cowlitz and
Wahkiakum; one judge for the counties of Thurston,
Chehalis, Mason and Lewis; one judge for the county of
Pierce; one judge for the county of King; one judge for the
counties of Jefferson, Island, Kitsap, San Juan and Clallam;
and one judge for the counties of Whatcom, Skagit and
Snohomish. In any county where there shall be more than
one superior judge, there may be as many sessions of the
superior court at the same time as there are judges thereof,
and whenever the governor shall direct a superior judge to
hold court in any county other than that for which he has
been elected, there may be as many sessions of the superior
court in said county at the same time as there are judges
therein or assigned to duty therein by the governor, and the
business of the court shall be so distributed and assigned by
law or in the absence of legislation therefor, by such rules
and orders of court as shall best promote and secure the
convenient and expeditious transaction thereof. The judgments, decrees, orders and proceedings of any session of the
superior court held by any one or more of the judges of such
court shall be equally effectual as if all the judges of said
court presided at such session. The first superior judges
elected under this Constitution shall hold their offices for the
period of three years, and until their successors shall be
elected and qualified, and thereafter the term of office of all
superior judges in this state shall be for four years from the
second Monday in January next succeeding their election and
until their successors are elected and qualified. The first
election of judges of the superior court shall be at the
election held for the adoption of this Constitution. If a
vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court,
the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until
the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy,
which election shall be at the next succeeding general
election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the
remainder of the unexpired term.
Supreme court may authorize superior court judge to perform judicial
duties in any superior court: Art. 4 § 2(a).