2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 DECLARATION OF STATE OWNERSHIP.
The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds
and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and
including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the
tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of
ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers
and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be construed
so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested
rights in the courts of the state.
Harbors and tide waters: Art. 15.