2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 15 DEPOSIT OF PUBLIC FUNDS. All moneys,
assessments and taxes belonging to or collected for the use
of any county, city, town or other public or municipal
corporation, coming into the hands of any officer thereof,
shall immediately be deposited with the treasurer, or other
legal depositary to the credit of such city, town, or other
corporation respectively, for the benefit of the funds to
which they belong.
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington