2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 3 FUNDS FOR SUPPORT. The principal of the
common school fund as the same existed on June 30, 1965,
shall remain permanent and irreducible. The said fund shall
consist of the principal amount thereof existing on June 30,
1965, and such additions thereto as may be derived after
June 30, 1965, from the following named sources, to wit:
Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund;
donations and bequests by individuals to the state or public
for common schools; the proceeds of lands and other
property which revert to the state by escheat and forfeiture;
the proceeds of all property granted to the state when the
purpose of the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds
accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement
of which provision has not been made by law; the proceeds
of the sale of stone, minerals, or property other than timber
and other crops from school and state lands, other than those
granted for specific purposes; all moneys received from
persons appropriating stone, minerals or property other than
timber and other crops from school and state lands other
than those granted for specific purposes, and all moneys
other than rental recovered from persons trespassing on said
lands; five per centum of the proceeds of the sale of public
lands lying within the state, which shall be sold by the
United States subsequent to the admission of the state into
the Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress
enabling the admission of the state into the Union; the
principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other
property which have been, and hereafter may be granted to
the state for the support of common schools. The legislature
may make further provisions for enlarging said fund.
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools. The sources of said fund shall be: (1) Those
proceeds derived from the sale or appropriation of timber
(2004 Ed.)
Constitution of the State of Washington
and other crops from school and state lands subsequent to
June 30, 1965, other than those granted for specific purposes; (2) the interest accruing on said permanent common
school fund from and after July 1, 1967, together with all
rentals and other revenues derived therefrom and from lands
and other property devoted to the permanent common school
fund from and after July 1, 1967; and (3) such other sources
as the legislature may direct. That portion of the common
school construction fund derived from interest on the
permanent common school fund may be used to retire such
bonds as may be authorized by law for the purpose of
financing the construction of facilities for the common
schools.
The interest accruing on the permanent common school
fund together with all rentals and other revenues accruing
thereto pursuant to subsection (2) of this section during the
period after the effective date of this amendment and prior
to July 1, 1967, shall be exclusively applied to the current
use of the common schools.
To the extent that the moneys in the common school
construction fund are in excess of the amount necessary to
allow fulfillment of the purpose of said fund, the excess
shall be available for deposit to the credit of the permanent
common school fund or available for the current use of the
common schools, as the legislature may direct. [AMENDMENT 43, 1965 ex.s. Senate Joint Resolution No. 22, part
1, p 2817. Approved November 8, 1966.]
Original text — Art. 9 § 3 FUNDS FOR SUPPORT — The
principal of the common school fund shall remain permanent and
irreducible. The said fund shall be derived from the following named
sources, to wit: Appropriations and donations by the state to this fund;
donations and bequests by individuals to the state or public for common
schools; the proceeds of lands and other property which revert to the state
by escheat and forfeiture; the proceeds of all property granted to the state
when the purpose of the grant is not specified, or is uncertain; funds
accumulated in the treasury of the state for the disbursement of which
provision has not been made by law; the proceeds of the sale of timber,
stone, minerals, or other property from school and state lands, other than
those granted for specific purposes; all moneys received from persons
appropriating timber, stone, minerals or other property from school and
state lands other than those granted for specific purposes, and all moneys
other than rental recovered from persons trespassing on said lands; five per
centum of the proceeds of the sale of public lands lying within the state,
which shall be sold by the United States subsequent to the admission of the
state into the Union as approved by section 13 of the act of congress
enabling the admission of the state into the Union; the principal of all funds
arising from the sale of lands and other property which have been, and
hereafter may be granted to the state for the support of common schools.
The legislature may make further provisions for enlarging said fund. The
interest accruing on said fund together with all rentals and other revenues
derived therefrom and from lands and other property devoted to the
common school fund shall be exclusively applied to the current use of the
common schools.