2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 13 LIMITATION ON MEMBERS HOLDING
OFFICE IN THE STATE. No member of the legislature,
during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed
or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have
been created during the term for which he was elected. Any
member of the legislature who is appointed or elected to any
civil office in the state, the emoluments of which have been
increased during his legislative term of office, shall be
compensated for the initial term of the civil office at the
level designated prior to the increase in emoluments.
[AMENDMENT 69, 1979 Senate Joint Resolution No. 112,
p 2287. Approved November 6, 1979.]
Original text — Art. 2 § 13 LIMITATION ON MEMBERS
HOLDING OFFICE IN THE STATE — No member of the legislature,
during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any
civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments
of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was
elected.