2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 16 PRIVILEGES FROM ARREST. Members of
the legislature shall be privileged from arrest in all cases
except treason, felony and breach of the peace; they shall not
be subject to any civil process during the session of the
legislature, nor for fifteen days next before the commencement of each session.