2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 1 DISPOSITION OF. All the public lands granted
to the state are held in trust for all the people and none of
such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be
disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or
interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may
be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the state;
nor shall any lands which the state holds by grant from the
United States (in any case in which the manner of disposal
and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except
in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the
grant thereof, without the consent of the United States.