2004 Revised Code of Washington Constitution of the State of Washington
§ 22 MONOPOLIES AND TRUSTS. Monopolies
and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no
incorporated company, copartnership, or association of
persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or
make any contract with any other incorporated company,
foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the
trustees or assignees of such stockholders, or with any
copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner
whatever for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the
production or regulating the transportation of any product or
commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of
incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may
declare a forfeiture of their franchises.
Article XIII
STATE INSTITUTIONS